St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September 1937
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 12 November 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1937 (Last Edition) Wednesday
Page 1
C7 Died – Mrs Jean Perry Riley, wife of William, Tuesday, Dearborn, Michigan, buried St Thomas Cemetery [Reilly – CVH]
Page 8
C2 Birthday – Marianne Gardner, 6th
C6 Marriage – Albert Augustus, son of George H MacIntyre, to Stella Marguerite, daughter of Arthur Ford
Marriage – Irene Mae Warren to Norman Joseph Alderman, at Oil Springs
Marriage – John William, son of Mr & Mrs Fred Light, to Eva, daughter of Mr &Mrs Edward J Pratt, at Aylmer
Page 6
C2 Reunion – Leslie picnic
C6 Funeral – Miss Alice Jamieson, Sunday, buried Evergreen cemetery
Funeral – Frances Henry Frudd, Tuesday
Funeral – Mrs Catharine Esther Anger, Monday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Matilda Beattie, Tuesday, buried St Thomas Mausoleum
Page 7
C1 Died – William Calder, Wednesday
Died – Mrs Jane Brierley, widow of John, Wednesday, buried Dearborn, Michigan
C8 Funeral – Miss Harriet Robinson, Tuesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Florence Johnston, Tuesday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Born – Smale {torn page}, born Sat?, Beverley Ann, daughter of George, (nee Clara Weir)
Page 12
C1 Died – Mrs David Clapton, 21 Aug, nee Isabel Ruckle, 71st year, of Culloden, married 1899, funeral 23 Aug, buried Delmer cemetery
C4 Retirement – Sal J Winger, from Michigan Central Railroad, photo
C5 Retirement – David S Bale, son of James Bale & Sarah Sinclair, photo
Funeral – Stewart James Sullivan, Saturday in airplane crash, Tuesday, buried Strathroy
Page 14
C2 Article – scholarships for Ken Ferguson, James T Nichol, Pauline Baldwin, Flora MacPherson
C8 Reunion – Gillies
2 September 1937 (Last Edition) Thursday
Page 1
Photo – Michigan Central Railroad retirees, A Monminie, William “Billy” West, Michael “Mike” JJ Tracey, A Gunn
Page 6
C3 Died – Mrs Everett Skidmore, 18 Aug Windsor, 35 years, nee Howse, of Ruscombe
C6 Died – Burton Young, Wednesday, son of Samuel Young & Mary Percy
C8 Birthday – Mrs Alonzo Jackson, 78th year, nee Louisa Facey, married 1884
Page 8
C1 Died – Burton Young, Wednesday, 66th year, husband of Cora Crong [sic], buried Aylmer cemetery [Prong – CVH]
C2 Marriage – Dorothy, daughter of Mr & Mrs Clifton Charlton, to Clinton, son of Solon & late Mrs Kipp, Wednesday
C3 Funeral – Ada Christena Helen Frank, Wednesday Adelaide Twp, buried Strathroy
Page 9
C8 Born – Priestman, 26 Aug Sioux City, Iowa, Elizabeth Jean, daughter of Frank
Born – McLean, 29 Aug Brantford, daughter of W, (nee Velma Jagoe)
Born – Youmans, 21 Aug Rochester, New York, daughter of George E, (nee Jessie Sutherland)
Born – Degraw, 16 Aug, Shirley Mae, daughter of Clarence
Born – May, 9 Aug, Philip Wilfrid, son of Philip
Died – Brierley, Jane, 1 Sept, widow of John, 7? Years, buried Dearborn, Michigan
Died – Calder, William, 1 Sept, 76th year, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Riley, Mrs Jean Perry, 31 Aug, Dearborn, Michigan, wife of William, buried St Thomas Cemetery [Reilly – CVH]
Page 10
C2 Shower – Lucille Schoonover to Roy Neal, 3 September
Engagement – Iris, daughter of Mr & Mrs H A Jarvis, to Samuel, son of Mr & Mrs J R Asford
C3 Engagement – Helen Marr, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles R Fenton, to George Edward, son of Mrs & late John Cruickshank
C4 Marriage – 28 Aug, Niagara Falls, Kathleen M Manon, daughter of Mr & Mrs O C Smith, to Stanley S Moore
Marriage – 28 Aug, Tyrconnell, Rebecca Elizabeth, daughter of Mrs & late William S Pearce, to Cecil Edward, son of Mr & Mrs Edward Waite
Marriage – Evelyn Venetia Johns, daughter of Mr & Mrs W H Dadson, to Alexander Mackay, son of Mr & Mrs John Cameron
Marriage – Saturday, Stella Marguerite Ford to Albert, son of Mr & Mrs Augustus McIntyre
Marriage – Wednesday, London, Chloe Olive, daughter of late Mr & Mrs Ben Clark, to Everett, son of Mr & Mrs Arthur Broad
Marriage – Donna Mae Gillies to Russel Leitch, at Glencoe
Page 12
C3 Reunion – Cloes
Page 16
C1 Funeral – Mrs Jean Riley, Friday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Mrs Alfred Ricketts, Wednesday, of London, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
C2 Died – Mrs Jane Brierley, Wednesday, widow of John, 75 years, buried Northwood cemetery, Dearborn, Michigan
C4 Reunion – 21st Battalion
C5 Funeral – William Calder, 75 years, Wednesday, wife died 1936, buried Elmdale cemetery
3 September 1937 (Last Edition) Friday
Page 1
C2 Died – Jack Raven, 27 years, of Windsor, Thursday in Texas, accident
Page 3
C1 Article – dedication of bronze tablet at Waterworks Park, photo of Albert Roberts & Fred C Bell
Page 6
C1 Died – Orville Pegg, died Detroit
C5 Died – Angus D Gillies, Thursday, Oxford Twp, 75th year, buried Duart cemetery
Page 8
C1 Article – new stores on Mansion House block, Aylmer
C3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Brierley, Thursday, buried North View cemetery, Dearborn, Michigan
Page 9
C8 Born – Cripps, 25 Aug, Donna Jean, daughter of James
Born – Sheppard, 28 Aug, daughter of Roy
Born – Maxwell, 31 Aug, daughter of C S
Born – Hostetler, 26 Aug, son of Earl, (nee Marjorie Reason)
Born – VanPaemel, 31 Aug, son of Gustaf
Born – Wingrove, 1[?] Aug, daughter of Stuart
Died – Harold Elmer Hayden, 3 Sept, London, 42 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Gladys Fern, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest McNally, to Lloyd John, son of Mr & Mrs Irvin Moore
C3 Shower – Jack Lamb & Florence Davy
C4 Marriage – Lucille Aletha, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Schoonover, to Walter Rob Roy, son of Mrs Clara & late Thomas Neal, 3 Sept Aylmer
Marriage – Wednesday London, Reona Janet, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Binns, to Arthur Bert, son of Mrs Bertha & late Franklyn Steeper
Marriage – Tuesday Galt, Alyce E Lamb to Lavern P Maddock
Marriage – at Alvinston, Norman J Alderman to Irene Mae Warren
Marriage – at Richmond, Mary Kathleen Allison to John Ross McRae
Page 12
C3 Funeral – Mrs William J Reilly, Tuesday, Dearborn, Michigan, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 16
C1 Died – William Robbins, Thursday London, accident
C2 Died – Harold Elmer Hayden, of Detroit, Friday, London, 42 years, WW I soldier, buried St Thomas Cemetery, photo
C6 Reunion – McEachern clan
4 September 1937 (Last Edition) Saturday
Page 2
C6 Article – estate of George T Emery
C7 Reunion – McGeachie
C8 Funeral – William Calder, Friday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 6
C1 Birthday – Marvin Moore, 4th
C3 Funeral – Mr Wolfe, Shakespeare
Page 7
C2 Died – Mrs Olive Hughes W Bear, 75 years, widow of William, Friday, nee Woodman, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Mrs Bella M Smith, Saturday, 83rd year, nee Sinclair, widow of William Robb & Wesley Smith who died 15 years ago, buried Fingal cemetery
Died – Mrs Ethel Bernice Watterson, nee Godby, wife of Walter E, 52 years, buried St Luke’s cemetery, Vienna
C4 Marriage – 4 Sept, Bernice Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Handford, to Herbert Douglass, son of Mr & Mrs H A Short
C7 Born – Smith, 25 Aug Chatham, daughter of Oscar
In Memoriam – Pressey, William L, 5 Sep 1936
In Memoriam – Roe, June Iris, 6 Sep 1936
In Memoriam – Turner, Lillian J, 6 Sep 1936
C8 Died – Hayden, Harold Elmer, 3 Sep, London, 42 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Bear, Mrs Olive Hughes W, 3 Sep, widow of William, 75 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 8
C4 Article – Oldest Dance Hall in Elgin, in Port Stanley
Page 10
C1 Died – Harold Elmer Hayden, Friday, London
C2 Died – Mrs Jessie Compton, widow of William, Friday, Cleveland, funeral in Cleveland
Page 15
C2 Article – photo – Roadside spraying: Alex Duncanson, Archie M Campbell, & Dunwich council, driver is Clarence Campbell
Page 17
C2 Marriage – Wednesday, Clara Evelyn, daughter of Mrs Wesley Temple, to William Alfred Cowie
Marriage – 2 Sep, Julia Marguerite, daughter of Mr & Mrs Robert Giles, to Alec Louis, son of Mr & Mrs Harvey Louis MacDonald
C4 Died – Mrs Estelle Cook Elson, wife of T Herbert, Friday, London, buried Woodland cemetery
C6 Reunion – Shackleton
Page 20
C2 Engagement – Alma Marjorie, daughter of Mr & Mrs David Allen Hyslop, to George Wallace, son of Mr & Mrs Frederick Mills, 11 Sep Burlington, photo
C6 Engagement – Ruth, daughter of Mr & Mrs H J Popham, to Kenneth C, son of Mr & Mrs W MacKenzie
Engagement – Lela Ellen, daughter of Herbert & late Mrs Hicks, to Theodore, son of Mr & Mrs C R Knudsen
Engagement – Marguerite Alfretta, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter King, to Dwight Alexander, son of Mr & Mrs J R Marshall, 15 Sep
Marriage – Elizabeth Harvey, daughter of Dr & Mrs Joseph Huber Sherk, granddaughter of E C Harvey, to Robert Mason Prince, 1 Sep Midland, Michigan
Shower – Catherine Raven & Edwin King
C6 Shower – Bernice Handford & Douglass Short, 4 Sep
Marriage – Gladys Parkinson, niece of Mrs J A Pollock, to Conrad E Holben
C8 Engagement – Alma Laura, daughter of Mr & Mrs G L Shackleton, to Clarence Murray, son of B W & late Mrs Malpass
Engagement – Dorothy Ilene, daughter of Mr & Mrs G L Shackleton, to Elmer James, son of Mr & Mrs F J Garton
Engagement – Harry J Moran to Francis Clewer
Engagement – Elizabeth Ruth Curtis Askew to Edward Frederick Zimmerman
Engagement – Alethea Marie Madill to Douglas Sharp Switzer
Engagement – Olive Peacock to Frederick James Webb
C6 Marriage – Lisabelle, daughter of Mr & Mrs Albert Davis, to Hadley Morgan Brown, son of Mr & Mrs Robert F Gray
Monday, 6 September 1937 – no issue
7 September 1937, (Last Edition) Tuesday
Page 1
Photo – Fire at home of Robert Kelly, Aldborough Twp
Page 3
C3 Funeral – Harold E Hayden, Monday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Flora Kriter, nee Hauser, Sunday, 53 years, buried Rodney cemetery
Died – Thomas Fitzsimons, Sunday, London, 77th year
C3 Died – Rev Dr George A McLennan, Thursday, Simcoe, born 1864 Grey County, buried Parkhill cemetery
Page 8
C1 Destruction of Aylmer High School
Marriage – 7 September Toronto, Milton, son of Mr & Mrs Will Millard, to Helen Cowling
C2 Died – Mrs James Rawson, nee Maw, Walkerville
C5 Reunion – Goodhue (Benjamin & Phoebe); Isaac; Sells
Died – Mrs Margaret Lyman, nee McDonald, Plympton Twp, niece is Mrs Thomas Young
C7 Funeral – Mrs Olive [sic] Bear, Monday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Burton Young, Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Angus D Gillies, Muirkirk, 75 years, Saturday, buried Duart cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs W L MacAlister, Saturday at sister, Mrs Charles Russell, Asheville, North Carolina, sister of Mrs J Benjafield, funeral Monday at Asheville
Page 10
Article – dinner for Howard Williams & Alice Watterworth
Engagement – Effie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter D McFarlane, to Harry Carl, son of Mrs & late George Robbins
Marriage – photo, H Douglass Short to Bernice Handford, on Saturday
C4 Marriage – Monday, Ida M, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Watson, to George S, son of Mrs Alice & late Mark Turner
Marriage – at London, Mary Bernadette, daughter of Mrs & late Harvey Howard, to Michael C, son of Mr & Mrs M J McMahon
Marriage – Saturday, Lottie E, daughter of Mrs L & late James Crandall, to George A, son of Mr & Mrs A E Green
Marriage – Saturday at Stratford, Edna Marjorie Rodgers to B Douglas Ahern
Marriage – Saturday at Alvinston, Irene Mae Warren to Norman Alderman
Marriage – at Dawn Twp, Mildred Winifred Sanderson to Roy Wesley Ferguson
C6 Marriage – Cora Rowena Ila Pauline, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Gagen, to Cecil Roy Lawson
Marriage – Saturday at Toronto, Verna Francis Burke to Edward J Low
Marriage – 4 Sep, Helen Ruth, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Charles Clifford, to George William, son of Mr & Mrs G A Mitchell
Marriage – at Brownsville, Thelma Janet, daughter of Mr & Mrs Nelson Boyer, to Arthur E, son of Mr & Mrs A Rank
Marriage – Saturday, Waterdown, Wilhelmine Ann Slater to Dr Alan Fowler Taylor
Page 11
Marriage – Saturday at Windsor, Marguerite Isabell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frederick W Burke, to Dr Alexander Burns Wallace, son of Mr & Mrs Alexander Wallace; grandparents – Mr & Mrs W G Blackgrove
Marriage – at Fort Erie, Lucille Mae Plato to Arthur J Hudd
Marriage – at Tilbury, Dorothy Ross to Gordon Austin Webster
Marriage – at Leamington, Louise Ellen Wright to Jack Ellis Fox
Marriage – Saturday at Sarnia, Vera Christie Ann Britney, to William Logan Millman, son of Mr & Mrs George Millman
Marriage – Saturday at Watford, Mary Frances McGillicuddy to Charles Harold Abray
Page 16
C3 Article – memorial to Albert Roberts & Fred C Bell
C5 Article – Arthur Giles, retired from Michigan Central Railroad, husband of Margaret Mariah Pearse [sic], born 1871, adopted son of Mrs Willit Bowerman, Saskatchewan, & Emily Evans, St Thomas
8 September 1937 (Last Edition) Wednesday
Page 1
C8 Retirement – Charles W Kent, photo
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Sophia Spence, widow of John died 26 years ago, nee McGregor, sister of Mrs Helen Baker, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Retirement – John Winkworth, photo
Reunion – Walker-Matthews; Wiganer’s club
Page 9
C1 Marriage – Helen Marguerite, daughter of Mr & Mrs Nicholas Cowling, to William Milton, son of Mr & Mrs W A Millard, Tuesday at Toronto
Article – scholarship to Morley K Thomas
C8 Born – Coville, 7 Sep, son of Gus
Born – Forbes, 7 Sep, daughter of James
Born – Weeks, 5 Sep, daughter of Wallace
In Memoriam – Masterman, Mrs Ella, 8 Sep 1934
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Manley, wife of Rev A L, Tuesday London, nee Mitchelmore
C2 Engagement – Jean Isabell, daughter of Mrs Sarah & late Alex Osborne, to Earl, son of Mr & Mrs Earl Newstead, 18 September
Engagement – Dorothy Grace, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Allen, to Leonard Leroy, son of Mrs & late George Neil
C3 Engagement – Mena Ruth Horwood to William E Meaden
C7 Marriage – 8 September, Jean Isobel, daughter of Mrs Henrietta & late Dr B E Gorham, granddaughter of Mrs A Sheldon, to H Everett, son of Mr & Mrs J H Johnson, Jr
C8 Marriage – 4 September, Anne Amelia, daughter of Mr & Mrs William D Wright, to Thomas Henry, son of Mr & Mrs T H McCormick
Page 16
C1 Died – Thomas Fitzsimmons, 76 years, died London
9 September 1937 (Last Edition) Thursday
Page 6
C1 Died – Joseph Gardiner, Wednesday, Petrolia, 49th year, husband of Ellen Robinson, buried Hillsdale cemetery, Petrolia
C2 Died – William Bruce, Thursday, London, 16 years, accident
Birthday – Jeannie Drimman, 16th
C3 Died – Miss Alice Jamieson, West Lorne
C4 Died – John Hamilton Sells, Wednesday, 68 years, born 1869, buried Shedden cemetery
C6 Died – Mrs Williamenah Meikle, Wednesday, London, 63rd year, wife of James A, buried Mapleton cemetery
C7 Died – Jacob Bawden, of Lucan, 80th year, husband of Loutisha McCarty
Page 8
C1 Engagement – Elsie May, daughter of Mr & Mrs George E Bradley, to Robert H, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Beecroft
C2 Died – Mrs Ami Baker Norton, 8 September, 63rd year, wife of Henry, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 9
C8 Died – Sells, John Hamilton, 8 September, 67th year, buried Shedden cemetery
Died – Palmer, Steven, 8 September, 58 years, buried South Park cemetery
Page 10
C2 Shower – Alice Watterworth & Howard Williams
C3 Engagement – Lovenia M Chute to Nelson Charles Harris, 2 Oct London
C5 Marriage – Saturday at Simcoe, Florence Magdalene Messecar to Leslie John Sanders
Marriage – Friday at Simcoe, Amie Christian to Charles O Brandow
Marriage – at Bayfield, Elizabeth Rosamund Snowden to Russell Alexander Grainger
Marriage – 7 September Dutton, Helen Isobel, daughter of Mr & Mrs Alex Law, to Wilfred, son of Mrs & late Frederick Varley
Marriage – Tuesday at Toronto, Evelyn Frances Hore to Frederick Ignatius Malone
Marriage – at Watford, Alice Robinson to George Howsaul
Page 11
C7 Marriage – Monday at Brantford, Muriel Partridge to Garnet Robert Haggins
Marriage – Monday at Courtright, Anna Harriet Maguire to George Harrison Strothers
10 September 1937 (Last Edition) Friday
Page 6
C4 Died – William Adniram Welch, Ortonville, Michigan, son of William Welch & Sarah Sells, husband of Ida, father of Mrs Edith Bowers, Mrs Earl Beckman, Mrs Harold Horton
Page 7
C4 Reunion – Giles
Page 8
C2 Died – Ruby Gunn, of Toronto, Thursday, accident
Died – Mrs Carolina Herlick, of South Easthope, Tuesday
C5 Died – Mrs Ethel Bernice Godby Watterson, wife of Walter E, Friday, 52 years, buried St Luke’s cemetery, Vienna
C6 Reunion – children of Mrs Katherine Walther, widow of John who died 1917, was 83 years on 20 July
Funeral – Frank Szucs, 29 Aug Hamilton, born 1909 Hungary, lived Charlotteville Twp
Funeral – Mrs Flora Hauser Kriter, 53 years, wife of William, Wednesday, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 9
C7 Born – Jennings, 28 August Windsor, Lyle Norwood, son of J F
Born – Cupples, 6 September, daughter of Walter
Born – Forbes, 1 September, daughter of James
Born – House, 4 September, son of Harley
Born – Kish, 3 September, daughter of Joseph
Born – Maxwell, 31 August, daughter of C S
Born – Shearing, 7 September, “Jimmie” Harry James, son of Harry
Born – Schmid, 31 August, Peggy Ann, daughter of John
Born – Verduyn, 2 September, son of George
Born – Weeks, 6 September, daughter of Wallace
Born – Payne, 14 August, “Freddy” Frederick Lorne, son of Russell
Born – Fraleigh, 5 September, son of Dr & Mrs S B
Born – Nobbo, 4 September, son of Harold
Born – Rundle, 3 September, daughter of Leslie
Born – Trafford, 29 August, son of W H
Born – Maracle, 29 August, daughter of Clayton
Born – Dean, 4 September, daughter of Sidney
Born – Vann Phemel, 31 August, son of Gustaf
Born – Jacques, 3 September, son of Beverley
Born – Smith, 8 September, son of Peter
Born – Cross, 8 September, son of Brock C, (nee Myrtle Bollert, of Perrin, Quebec)
Born – Moynan, 3 September at Collingwood, son of Robert, (nee mary Goforth)
Born – Emmett, 2 September, daughter of Owen L
C8 Died – Brown, John W, 10 September, husband of Laura
Died – Oldfield, John Henry, 7 September New York City, buried Utica, New York
In Memoriam – Freeman, Albert Vernon, 10 September 1930
In Memoriam – O’Brien, Harold T, 10 September 1934
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Elsie May, daughter of Mr & Mrs George E Bradley, to Robert H, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Beecroft
Engagement – Viola Laura Gibson to Donald Raymond Hughes, 18 September at London
Engagement – Catherine MacPhail to Carl Brewer
Engagement – Reta Emily Dunn to Kenneth James Baird, 25 September at Toronto
C3 Shower – Winnifred Law & C G Elder
C5 Marriage – Wednesday at Dutton, Lulu Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs Robert Heath, to Dr Kenneth William, son of Mr & Mrs J H McLandress
Marriage – Thursday at Ingersoll, Anna Pitt to Harry Stephenson
Marriage – Thursday at Ingersoll, Ruth Stephenson to Gordon Curtis
Marriage – Saturday at Brantford, Velma Beatrice Rice to Stuart Gray Brunton
Marriage – 4 September Strathroy, Eleanor Luscombe Buttery to John Arthur McDougall
C6 Marriage – Monday at Strathroy, Minnie Kathleen Wright to Dalton Eugene Morgan
Marriage – Monday at Toronto, Eula Maria Joy, Richard Earl Stroud
C7 Marriage – Saturday Hamilton, Adeline Perrett to Charles M Oliver
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs H W Gallagher, Thursday, Dorland, mother of Mrs Stewart Fenwick, & Mrs Arnold Porte, Belleville
C2 Died – Mrs Lettie E Bradt, of Detroit, Monday, 69 years, wife of George N
C4 Died – A Edgar Pettit, Thursday, Detroit, buried St Thomas Cemetery, 61st year
11 September 1937 (Last Edition) Saturday
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Mrs A L Manley, wife of Rev A L, died Tuesday London, buried Woodland cemetery
C3 Reunions – McLellan, McLaughlin, McCallum
Page 7 (Second Section)
Retirement – Arthur Arnum, Wabash Railway engineer, born 1867, son of Benjamin, brother of Tom & Fred, photo
Retirement – Joseph Taylor, Wabash Railway, 70 years, born Scotland, husband of Emmaline Ford, married 50 years on 27 October, father of Mrs Cunningham, photo
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – St Luke’s church, St Thomas, 20th
Page 9
C1 Died – Walter Wallace Robertson, 81 years, Niagara Falls
C4 Died – William J Prosser, Friday, Ridgetown, husband of Cassie Bell Cole
C8 Died – Alfred B Goodwin, Friday, Rodney, 76 years, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 12
C7 Article – Grand Champion Ball, E A Smith, St Thomas, photo
Page 14
C4 Shower – Mabel Garrow to George E Austin, 11 September at St Thomas
Marriage – Dr Kenneth W McLandress to Lulu Heath
C5 Engagement – Florence Annie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry Hartsell, to Archibald, son of Mrs Margaret & late Neil McDougall
Shower – Helen Law & Wilfred Varley
Shower – Marjorie Hyslop & George Mills, 11 September Burlington
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Horace Clayton, 16th
Birthday – Helen Larue Clayton, 3rd
Engagement – Lovenia M Chute to Nelson Charles Harris, 2 October at London
C8 Engagement – Jean Elizabeth Gallie to Gardner Conant Slack
Engagement – Bernice M Ionson to Harold M Humphrey
Engagement – Janet Christina Thornicroft to Peter McNeil
Page 15
C2 Marriage – Saturday at St Thomas, Mabel Wilhelmina, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Garrow, to George Edward, son of Mr & Mrs William Austin
Died – John W Brown, Friday, husband of Laura Jones, buried Burwell Park cemetery
C6 Funeral – John Hamilton Sells, Friday, buried Shedden cemetery
C7 In Memoriam – Davey, [Mrs] Emily A, 12 September 1928
In Memoriam – Wilson, Thomas, 11 September 1936
In Memoriam – Edison, Pearl, 12 September 1930, sister of Mrs Irene Berdan
In Memoriam – Swan, Charles, 4 September 1934
In Memoriam – Shaw, Ruby, 11 September 1933
C8 Died – Guthrie, Herbert Alexander, 11 September, husband of Muriel, buried Glanworth cemetery
Died – Brown, John W, 10 September, husband of Laura, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Page 18
C2 Article – Donald Heard, Dalhousie University, photo
Died – Herbert Alexander Guthrie, Saturday, husband of Muriel, buried Glanworth cemetery
C4 Died – Mrs Nezezon, wife of Peter, Friday, 21st year, nee Hertner, buried Roman Catholic cemetery
13 September 1937 (Last Edition) Monday
Page 1
C2 Reunion – retired Michigan Central Railroad conductors
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Steven Palmer, Saturday, buried South Park cemetery
Funeral – Mrs John Spence, Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C4 Died – Mrs Norma Smiley Symons, Monday, 51 years, daughter of Harry Smiley & Mrs Belle McCandless, wife of D W Symons, widow of Clifford Honsinger, buried Elmdale cemetery
C5 Funeral – A Edgar Pettit, Wednesday, Detroit, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Born – McComb, 11 September, Joan Irene, daughter of T Arnold
Died – Docksteader, Ronald Arthur, 12 September, son of Samuel, grandson of Mr & Mrs Schuyler, 3 months, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Smalldon, Mrs Annie L, 12 September, wife of Thomas, nee Lessard, 46 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Symons, Mrs Norma Smiley, 13 September, (Honsinger), wife of D W, 51st year, buried Elmdale cemetery
In Memoriam – Osborne, Viola Margaret, 13 September 1922, age 3 years 7 months
Page 9
C2 Died – Miss Melissa Rowson, Saturday Ingersoll, 70th year
C6 Died – Ronald Arthur Docksteader, 3 months, son of Mr & Mrs Samuel Docksteader, grandson of Mr & Mrs M Schuyler, Sunday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 10
C1 Marriage – photo – Kathleen Mahon, daughter of Mr & Mrs O C Smith, to Stanley S Moore, at Niagara Falls
C2 Engagement – Rose, daughter of late Lieut-Col. & Mrs John MacPherson, to Dr Richard John, son of late Mr & Mrs John McDiarmid
Engagement – Alice Louise, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Somerville, to Max Maitland, son of Mr & Mrs Morris Phillmore
Shower – Julia Giles & Alex MacDonald
Anniversary – Col & Mrs George Drew, nee Johnson, 1st
Engagement – Ada Irene Beams to Rev Marvin A Bury, Saturday at Toronto
C3 Engagement – Helen Bernice Davison to Richard David McDonald
Engagement – Jean Elizabeth Gallie to Gardner Slack
Engagement – Nettie Viola Fredin to Wilfred Pop, 2 October
C6 Marriage – Saturday at London, Francis Wilmington, daughter of Mr & Mrs H Frank White, to William Doig Robb, Jr, son of Mrs J D Robb
Marriage – at Windsor, Isabel Winnifred Ford to Allan Royden Ashton
Marriage – at Fort Erie, Doris O’Connor to John Robert Byers
Marriage – at Fort Erie, Dorothy Hall to Arthur J Verrall
Marriage – Saturday at Sarnia, Elizabeth Wilkes Gurd to Donald James Agnew
Marriage – Saturday at Clinton, Margaret Grace Plumsteel to John Maurice Kingston
Page 14
C1 Died – John J Morris, 29 years, of Parkhill, London
Died – Mrs Isabella Edna Thompson, wife of Dr Fred E, Saturday, Detroit, 58 years, nee Holmes
C2 Died – Mrs Annie L Smalldon, wife of Thomas, Sunday, 46 years, nee Lessard, buried Elmdale cemetery
14 September 1937 (Last Edition) Tuesday
Page 1
Article – photo – retired Michigan Central Railroad conductors: J D Ryan, John Maher, Peter Fox, John Martin, Jack McDonald, Robert Hood, William West, Lemarchant M Blough, E P Herlely, John Arken, J H Huntley, George R Rhodes, G L Scharffer, W G Rupp, John Callicott, Charlie Long, Robert Turvey, Norman Murray, Bert Sharpe, M J Moylan, M F Reynolds, John Loughlin, William Wardle, George Grant, George Cousans, James Handley, Robert Barkwell, C Emerson, Jack Sheehan, Tom Shipway, Frank Else, Irvin McNiece, taken at Monday Port Stanley
Page 6
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H Churchill, of Maidstone, nee Kelly, sister of Mrs Oatman of Aylmer
C7 Died – Mrs Margaret McMillan Robertson, Harwich Twp at daughter’s Mrs Stanley Hutchison, 78 years
Died – Mrs Lillian Connell Thomson, wife of William G, of Mosa Twp, 68 years
C8 Died – Angus D Gillies, of Muirkirk, 75th year, buried Duart cemetery
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs J P Hoag, Thursday Toronto, nee Minnie Emigh, buried Harris St cemetery, Ingersoll
C2 Died – Mrs Anna Blanchfield, Tuesday, 86th year, widow of William Firby who died 23 years ago; widow of Wesley who died 6 years ago; buried Firby cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F W Fay, 39th
C6 Died – David “Pat” Carnahan, 60 years, Tuesday, Simcoe, accident
C8 Funeral – Herbert Guthrie, Monday, buried Glanworth cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Henry Norton, Wednesday, buried Friday at Aylmer cemetery
Page 9
C7 Died – Miss Anna McLean, died Tuesday, 95th year, buried Black’s cemetery
C8 Died – Halsey Park Lemon, 76 years, died Saturday Simcoe
Born – Berdan, 10 September, daughter of George
Born – Connor, 13 September, daughter of Ted
Born – Simpson, 10 September, Margaret Joyce, daughter of Thomas E, (nee Gladys Hewson)
Born – Barnes, 4 September at Hamilton, son of Rolph [sic], (nee Charlotte Innes)
Born – Onifrichuk, 9 September, son of George
Born – Matthews, 7 September, daughter of Bruce
Born – Schmidt, 8 September, son of Adam
Born – Penny, 7 September, daughter of Donald B, (nee Florence Brock)
Born – Scott, 9 September, son of T A
Born – Mott, 13 September, son of Rev & Mrs Leslie
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Pauline, daughter of Mrs R Gagen, to Cecil Lawson, St Thomas, photo
C4 Engagement – Gladys H, daughter of Mrs Edythe & late James Henry, to John Alfred, son of Mr & Mrs Arthur Betterley
Engagement – Rose, daughter of late Lieut-Col. & Mrs John MacPherson, to Dr Richard John, son of late Mr & Mrs John McDiarmid
Page 14
Died – Smalldon, Mrs, sister of Mrs Frank Burwell, Toledo, Ohio, 13 September
Page 16
C1 Funeral – Thomas M Brown, 64 years, Tuesday, buried Windsor
C4 Marriage – 23 August at Bothwell, Eva McDonald to Neil McPhail
Marriage – Marion Grace Warren to Edward B MacRobie, 13 September at Toronto
Marriage – at Hamilton, Katharine Schooley to Frank Engush
15 September 1937 (Last Edition) Wednesday
Page 6
C3 Died – Miss Mary Wilkinson, 37 years, Tuesday, London
C4 Divorce – Mrs Georgina Rhea Blanche Duncombe Sage & James “Jimmy” Howard Sage, St Thomas, married 1931, nee Walters
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Mrs J A Meikle, Tuesday, London
C6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Smalldon, wife of Thomas, Tuesday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – Ronald Arthur Docksteader, Tuesday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – Alfred B Goodwin, 76 years, Monday, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 9
C2 Marriage – Wednesday, St Thomas, Mae, daughter of Mrs & late Mr James O’Sullivan, to Kenneth, son of Peter & late Mrs Fox
C3 Died – Miss Elinor Brierley, Tuesday
C8 Died – McLean, Miss Ann, 14 September, 95th year, buried Black’s cemetery
Died – Brierley, Miss Elinor, 14 September, sister of late James S Brierley, cremated Toronto
In Memoriam – Olsen, Hazel Weir, 15 September 1935
In Memoriam – Soper, Owen E, 14 September 1936
Page 10
C2 Marriage – at St Thomas, Amelia, daughter of Mr & Mrs W D Wright, to Thomas, son of Mr & Mrs T H McCormick, photo
Engagement – Ruth Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs C A Smith, to William J, son of William & late Mrs Baird
Shower – Marion Robinson & Ernest J Barton
C3 Engagement – Mary Etta Elizabeth Tull to John Frederick Feeney, 11 October at London
C5 Marriage – 4 September at Waterford, Helen Alton to Keith Anderson
Marriage – 11 September at West Lorne, Elsie May, daughter of Mr & Mrs George E Bradley, to Robert H, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Beecroft
Marriage – 11 September at Luton, Evelyn Nina, daughter of Mr & Mrs Isaac Rodgers, to Douane D Holditch, son of Mrs Marshall Warwick
Marriage – at Villa Nova, Mary Ellen Phillips to Delos Hellyer Renner
Marriage – 11 September at St Thomas, Alma Tahl to Robert McDiarmid
C6 Marriage – 8 September at Calton, Hazel May Leatherdale, daughter of Mrs Jackson, to Willis Ernest Dales
Marriage – Saturday at St Thomas, Ellen Irene, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frank Teetzel, to Joseph, son of Mr & Mrs Joseph Thompson
Marriage – Rubena Virtue, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frank Morgan, to Harry, son of Mr & Mrs Harry Martin
Page 16
C4 Died – Mahlon L Edison, 10 September Grand Rapids, Michigan, 83 years, father of Mrs Nellie Carnegie, Mrs Helen Bonfield, Mrs Marvin Oostdyke, Mrs Hazel Osborn; brother of Mrs Marion Coatsworth, Millie Clark, Mrs Lula Allin
16 September 1937 (Last Edition) Thursday
Page 2
C3 Funeral – Mrs Norma (Honsinger) Symons, held Wednesday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 8
C2 Died – Elam K Snyder, 72 years, of Otterville
Funeral – John W Brown, Monday, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Page 9
C1 Born – no date, daughter of Charles King, at CNR station, Windsor
C8 Born – Acton, 9 September, daughter of Thomas
Died – Mann, Edward P, 16 September, 91 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Beatrice Belle, daughter of Jennie C & late Duncan Taylor, to E Gray, son of Mrs Flossie & late A B Fuller
Engagement – Doris Julia, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Leeming, to Angus Cameron, son of David & late Mrs Paton
Engagement – Elizabeth Farncomb to Walter Hamilton Gillespie, Jr, on 9 October
C5 Marriage – Wednesday, Tillsonburg, Margaret Mary Mitchell to William George Smith
Marriage – Toronto, Marion Grace Warren to Edward B MacRobie
Marriage – Watford, Jennie Isabelle Edgar to Peter Lester Wygiera
C6 Marriage – Wednesday, Toronto, Adele Agnes Claris Whiteside to John William Wocker
Marriage – Saturday, Wallacetown, Effie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter MacFarlane, to Harry Carl, son of Mrs & late George Robbins
Page 11
C6 Marriage – Saturday, Brantford, Edith Cavell Crawford to Harold Spencer Rogers
Page 16
C5 Birthday – Archibald McKillop, 80th, son of Mrs Douglas MacDiarmid
Died – Edward P Mann, Thursday, 91 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
17 September 1937, (Last Edition) Friday
Page 6
C3 Article – Coronation medals for Lieut.-Col. Charles Steart, Major Audrey Kirk Mair, Major William Elliott Mellor, RSM Walter James Neville, Sgt Harold Astles
C4 Died – George Dobson, Thursday, Aylmer, 82nd year, born 1855, son of James Dobson & Mary Smithson, husband of Elizabeth, brother of Fred Sleight, buried Woodland cemetery
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Sarah A Mossey, wife of William J, 16 September, 70th year, nee Godby, buried Aylmer cemetery
C4 Died – Miss Violet M Moore, Wednesday Ingersoll, 21st year, daughter of Frederick Moore who died 31 August
C5 Shower – Roma Donnelly & Morris Walters
Page 9
C1 Birthday – W H Ward, 87th year
C3 Died – Mrs Margaret Sullivan, 77 years, wife of Michael, Thursday, Sarnia
C8 Born – Henry, 16 September, Robert Arnold, son of Arnold, (nee Ina Siple)
Born – Gallagher, 12 September Hamilton, son of T H L, (nee Frances Innes)
Born – Jarvis, 12 September, son of Cleve
Born – Radford, 23 August Manitoulin Island, Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Rev. & Mrs F G
Born – Deming, 13 September, daughter of Q S
Born – Hanson, 30 August, daughter of Ted
Born – Barrett, 14 September Petrolia, Alice Ardele, daughter of James
Born – Robertson, 15 September Sarnia, son of C L, (nee Mabel Hallam)
Born – Smith, 11 September Petrolia, son of W M, (nee Doris Knight)
Died – Dobson, George James, 16 September, 82nd year, husband of Elizabeth, buried Woodland cemetery
Page 10
C2 Funeral – Mrs J J Marks, Saturday, Toronto, sister of Mrs George Giles
Engagement – Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs A G Schleihauf, to Daniel J, son of Mr & Mrs James Humphries
Shower – Mary Detwiler & Ronald W Johnson
Engagement – Ruby Medwick to William Ross
Engagement – Edith Mary Blackmore to Larry Bridges
Engagement – Marguerite Annette Davies to William Athawes, 16 October Simcoe
C7 Marriage – 6 September, Aylmer, Neta Luella, daughter of Mr & Mrs J Wesley Pearce, to David Theopolis, son of Mrs Sidney & late T Smith
Marriage – 11 September Simcoe, Ina Belle Morrick to John Amos Piett
Marriage – at Aylmer, Marion Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs John E Downing, to C Clarke, son of Mrs Hannah Bone
Page 13
C2 Article – James A McLean, secretary-treasurer of Rodney fair, photo
Page 16
C2 Article – Rev Ralph P Clark, Dutton Baptist church
Died – Francis “Frank” Lombardo, 62 years, uncle of Guy Lombardo, London
18 September 1937 (Last Edition) Saturday
Page 1
Photo – Home Services Training School, St George St, St Thomas, formerly Children’s Shelter
C2 Marriage – Catherine Merriam, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles W Atwater, to John Kenneth “Ken” Galbraith, son of W A, at Long Island, New York, on Friday
Page 6
C5 Funeral – Miss Anna McLean, Thursday, buried Black’s cemetery
Page 9
C4 Article – highway at Edison house in Vienna
Article – history of Holiday cemetery in East Nissouri & West Zorra Twp, on Township Line
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Thursday at St Thomas, Marion Bernice, daughter of Mrs Laura Robinson, to Ernest J, son of Mr & Mrs Leonard Barton
Marriage – 16 September at New Sarum, Amy, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Hepburn, to Herbert Lawson, son of Mr & Mrs Clarence Cox
C4 Marriage – at Fort Erie, Mary Lucy Miller to Charles Kenneth Souder
Marriage – 18 September at Sarnia, Sylvia Vernon Plummer to Edward Antrobus Pardee
Marriage – at Leamington, Ellamae Harrison to David Brodie
C5 Marriage – at Tilbury, Nellie May Skipper to Spencer Herman Dolsen
Page 14
C2 Marriage – at Springfield, Dorothy, daughter of Mr & Mrs Clifton Charlton, to Clinton, son of Solon & late Mrs Kipp, wedding party photo
C6 Marriage – Lulu, daughter of Mr & Mrs Robert Heath, to Dr K W, son of Mr & Mrs J H McLandress, September at Mitchell, wedding party
C5 Engagement – Virginia Mae, daughter of Mrs & late Paul H Cain, to E Trueman, son of Mr & Mrs Fred T MacLauchlan
Engagement – Marjorie Barbara, daughter of Mrs Ruth & late John W Wilkinson, to Delbert Garfield, son of W & late Mrs Arkless, 2 October
Engagement – Helen Marie, daughter of Mr & Mrs C E Howard, to John William, son of C W & late Mrs Hicks
Engagement – Velma Leota Cunningham to David Alexander Armstrong, 9 October
Shower – Erie Parkinson & Douglas Oxley
C8 Engagement – Margaret Lillian, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wilton Tate, to John A, son of Mr & Mrs Wilmot Reid
Engagement – Margaret Grace Shotwell to Llewellyn Summers, at New York City?
Engagement – Isabella Chapman Fraser, daughter of Mrs & late Dr Alfred James Grant, to Ernest William Kennedy, 2 October at London
Engagement – Margaret Rowatt Jones to Austin Cameron McTaggart
Engagement – Doris Margaret Bodie to Rowley Frederick McKay, 9 October at Toronto
Engagement – 9 October Hamilton, Ruth Evelyn Tallman to Robert Glenn Groom
Page 15
C8 Born – Alstad, 16 September Toronto, daughter of Dr & Mrs T A, (nee Catherine Horn)
In Memoriam – Hitch, Robert H, 19 September 1935
Page 18
C2 Photo – Edgar Frank Stanley Sanders, called to bar
20 September 1937 (Last Edition) Monday
Page 1
C4 Died – William H Bradfield, 20 September, accident
Page 2
C4 Funeral – Edward P Mann, held Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 7
C3 Retirement – Michigan Central Railroad, Peter Wilson, Fred J Regan, Martin R Fraser, George Grose, Jack Baker, John Cayton, Charles Stafford
C8 Died – Jackson, Mrs Gertrude, 18 September, widow of L W, 81st year, buried Langton cemetery
Page 8
C2 Died – John Patrick Malloy, Stratford, 68 years, husband of Bridget Durkin
Died – Mrs Allen E Comar, Saturday, Guelph, nee rene Clara Jacques
C4 Died – Mrs Ameline Campbell, widow of D D, Wednesday Mozelle, Missouri, nee Smith, funeral at Mozelle
Died – George A Poole, of Wheatley, born 1887
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Trudell, of Tilbury, 50th, married 19 September 1887, nee Julia Campbell
C6 Died – William Watson, Saturday, Warwick Twp, born 1833 Scotland, widower of Elizabeth Waller who died 1891
Birthday – Dr A McCurdy, of Norwich, 90th
Page 10
C1 Marriage – Robert A Curry, of Armond, New York, to Sietske Land, of Harlem, Holland, 10 August Amsterdam
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Newton, 50th
C5 Marriage – Saturday, London, Mary Margaret, daughter of Dr & Mrs E S Detwiler, to Robert W, son of Mr & Mrs R W Johnson
Marriage – Thursday, Petrolia, Margaret Isabella Dell to William John Knapp
Marriage – Saturday, Toronto, Martha Elaine Sommerville to Brock Macdonald Evans
Marriage – Saturday, Guelph, Virginia Beverley Robson to Walter Robert Edward Reiner
C6 Marriage – Lela Ellen, daughter of Herbert Hicks, to Theodore C Knudsen, 18 September, Talbotville
Marriage – Tuesday [14 September] at Fort Erie, Rosina Orr to James Gordon
Marriage – Saturday, London, Erie Eveline, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Parkinson, to George Douglas Harlan, son of Mr & Mrs Harrison T Oxley
Page 11
C2 Reunion – Stirling
Page 14
C1 Died – Henry J Wilkinson, Thursday, Detroit, native of Sarnia, 65 years
Died – Miss Rachel Gabus, Windsor
C3 Died – Mrs Gertrude Jackson, Saturday, 80 years, widow of R W, sister of Dr Ada L H MacAlpine, Horthey, Delaware & Mrs George M Curtis, buried Langton cemetery
21 September 1937 (Last Edition) Tuesday
Page 1
Photo – new bridge at Port Stanley
Page 6
C3 Died – Mrs Mary M West, died 20 September, grandmother of William Anger, nee Putnum, 78th year, widow of William, sister of Mrs James Butcher, mother of Mrs Mahlon Nellis & Mrs Warren Anger, buried Straffordville cemetery
C4 Died – Samuel Browne Loughrey, 20 September, London, husband of Emily S Snellgrove
Page 9
C1 Died – Rev Walter W Wylie, Monday, Iroquois, buried Ailsa Craig
Died – Mrs Emma Locke, widow of William H, Tuesday, Port Stanley, 87 years, mother of Mrs Mary Porter, Mrs Fred Hayman, Eva Locke, buried Union cemetery
C3 Funeral – George Immel, Saturday, Simcoe, 62 years, buried Langton cemetery
C8 Born – Heal, 21 September, Judith Ann, daughter of Arthur S, (nee Helen Cook)
Born – Dunlop, 18 September, son of E A
Died – Locke, Mrs Emma, 21 September, 72 years, buried Union cemetery
In Memoriam – Buchan, William A, 21 September 1936
Page 10
C2 Shower – Ruth Popham to Kenneth MacKenzie, 21 September
Marriage – Saturday, London, Marjorie Forsyth, sister of Mrs J N Bowman, to Shannon Nolan
C3 Engagement – Edith Mildred, daughter of Mr & Mrs H G White, to Burton J, son of Mr & Mrs Gordon Newell
Shower – Betty Dyer to John Rogers
Engagement – Mamie Irene Ross to Borden E Carrothers, 11 October, London
C7 Marriage – Saturday, Sparta, Ruth Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs C A Smith, to William James, son of William & late Mrs Baird
Marriage – Saturday at Hamilton, Christine Whyte Forsyth to William P Turnbull
Marriage – Saturday at St Thomas, Roma Lucille, daughter of Mr & Mrs H E Donnelly, to Clarence Morris, son of Mr & Mrs L V Waller
Marriage – at Port Dover, Stella Frances Bush to Charles Clifford Callver
Marriage – at Springford, Vera Dean Oatman to Neil Campbell
C8 Funeral – Mrs W J Mossey, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Elam Kenneth Snyder, buried Otter [sic] cemetery
22 September 1937 (Last Edition) Wednesday
Page 1
C6 Died – Capt. George H Upton, 22 September, London, accident
Page 2
C2 Reunion – Benjamin & Sarah Swanton
Page 6
C3 Died – Stephen B Ripley, Windsor, resident of Thamesville, 90th year, widower of Lucy Morris who died 1920
Page 8
C5 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Jackson, Tuesday, buried Langton cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Sarah Mina Dawdy, Tuesday, 50 years, wife of John, mother of Mrs Schliehauf, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Duncan E Campbell, Victoria, native of Fingal
Marriage – 22 September at St Thomas, Catherine Alberta, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles E Raven, to Edwin George, son of late Mr & Mrs Leonard George King
C8 Born – Mels, 14 September, son of Bensit
Born – Noppe, 15 September, son of Arthur
Born – Lord, 14 September, son of Stanley
Born – McNeilly, 14 September, son of William
Born – Smith, 17 September, son of Lorne Alvis
Born – Patrick, 9 September at Royal Oak, Michigan, Sherry Marie, daughter of C L, (nee Olive Kermath)
Born – Ryder, 15 September, daughter of Fred
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Margot Frances Skey to Yoris Edward Ryerson
C3 Engagement – Norma Eudora Beatrice Schram to Harold Frederick Gilders
C6 Marriage – 21 September at St Thomas, Ruth B, daughter of Mr & Mrs H J Popham, to Kenneth C, son of Mr & Mrs William MacKenzie
Marriage – at Newmarket, Mary Agnes McRae to Charles Murray Cock
Marriage – 29 September at Ridgeway, Evelyn Clara Smith to William J Graf
Page 16
C1 Died – Charles L Blackburn, 63 years, Northville, Michigan, born Chatham
Article – Rodney fair photos: Aldborough Boys’ Corn Club: John Hux, Duncan MacPherson, Eugene Willson, John Colquhoun, Munro McMillan, Deward Lee, Bruce Shaw, J F McGregor, Tom Keith, Dr G P McRostie, Arthur Hux, Harold Carroll, Harold Ashton, Jack Dymock, Robert Waite, Dan Dymock, Phillip Schleihauf, Alex Colthart, J A McLean, F S Thomas
Article – Rodney fair: horse show: Wilfred Russel, Grant & George Summers
23 September 1937 (Last Edition) Thursday
Page 3
C6 Died – William H Bradfield, Monday, accident
Died – Friday, father of Mrs J F Jones, Straffordville [no name given]
Page 10
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G N Roloson, 15th
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F P Moulton, Verschoyle
Page 11
C2 Died – Malcolm McGugan, Saturday, Okatoks, Alberta, 57 years, of Ekfrid Twp
C3 Died – Mrs Willard Dumas, 4 September, Bad Axe, Michigan, nee Sarah Jane McIntyre, daughter of Colin McIntyre & Jane McVicar, born 1867 Mosa Twp
C4 Funeral – Joseph Fish, buried Albuna cemetery, Mersea Twp
C8 Born – Reilly, 20 September, Eileen
Died – Dowler, Thomas Thompson, 23 September, 72 years, buried Fingal cemetery
In Memoriam – Moyse, William, 23 September 1936
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs A G Schliehauf, to David J, son of Mr & Mrs James Humphries
Engagement – Frances McKeith Stevens to Dr George Edward Turner
C3 Marriage – Saturday at Chicago, Ruby Eicher to William A Paul, Jr
C5 Marriage – Wednesday at St Thomas, Lillian Ada, daughter of Mr & Mrs F S Smith, to William Frank, son of Mr & Mrs Peter F Graham
Marriage – 18 September at Wallacetown, Doris Julia, daughter of Mr & Mrs R Leeming, to Angus Cameron, son of Daniel & late Mrs Paton
C6 Died – Joseph Potts, 23 September London, 92nd year, born Tyrconnell in 1846, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Page 13
C4 Marriage – Saturday at Port Dover, Stella Frances Bush to Charles Clifford Culver
Marriage – Gladys Irene Tackle to Macon Francis Wood, 16 September at Port Rowan
Marriage – Saturday at Langton, Mary Alice Abbott to Lloyd Victor Veit
Page 15
Advertisement – photo – R B Bowey’s: J Carson Smith, R B Bowey, W H “Bill” Holt
Page 18
C1 Died – R O Adams, Tuesday, Kenmore, New York, accident, brother-in-law of Mrs Thomas Dubber, nee Lawton
C2 Died – Thomas Thompson Dowler, Thursday, 72 years, husband of Ann McWilliams, buried Fingal cemetery
Died – Mrs Walter Clarke, nee Gertrude May Carey, Tuesday, Hamilton, 50 years, sister-in-law of Mrs Harold Clarke, buried Stoney Creek cemetery
Died – Lew C Cosan, of Detroit, 43 years, Thursday, St Thomas, born 1894 St Thomas, husband of May, buried Detroit cemetery
24 September 1937 (Last Edition) Friday
Page 1
Photo – Springfield fair: Eileen & Evelyn Crossett, children of Mr & Mrs Herbert Crossett
Page 2
C2 Died – Mrs H H Marter, 87 years, Gravenhurst, resident of Delhi
Died – John J McCauley, 67 years, Stratford
Died – Daniel Winters, 90 years, Wednesday, Howard Twp, father of Mrs Sam Holmes
Page 6
C3 Died – Mrs Maggie Gates, Saturday, 73rd year, nee Middleton, mother of Mrs Orlando Charlton; widow of William who died 8 years ago, buried Disciples cemetery, Mapleton
C4 Died – Harry Walton Thomas, Thursday, son of Erastus Thomas & Eliza Beemer, husband of Eva B Appleyard, buried St Thomas Cemetery [Eva Appleford – CVH]
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Lew C Cosan, Detroit
C3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Locke, Thursday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Sarah Mina Dawdy, Thursday, buried South Park cemetery
C5 Died – John Ault Darrow, Sr, 24 September, Tillsonburg, 80th year, brother of Mrs Sarah Atkinson, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C8 Born – Richardson, 23 September, Dell Carol, daughter of Stuart, (nee Inez Forest)
Born – Palmer, 23 September, William Steven, son of Percy
Died – Thomas, Harry Walter, 23 September, husband of Eva B Appleyard, buried St Thomas Cemetery
In Memoriam – Knight, [Mrs] Mary, wife of Joseph, 24 September 1930
In Memoriam – Neil, [Mrs] Elizabeth Romance, 24 September 1934
Page 8
C3 Died – George Leslie MacDonald, of London, 23 September London, 74th year, husband of Louisa Thornton
C3 Photo – South Dorchester Fair Board: Norman R Martin, M L Plato, A S Newell, J R Walker, John L Brown, George Stewart, Charles A Moore, F E Martin
C4 Funeral – Rev Walter Watson Wylie, died Monday at daughter’s, Mrs J R Miller of Iroquois Falls, 76th year, Ailsa Craig, Wednesday
C7 Died – Frederick Brearley, formerly of Simcoe, Ridgewood, New Jersey, son of Emma Hart
Died – Mrs Frank Schram, Chatham, 75 years
Died – John Bayne McPhail, Guelph, Ontario
Page 10
C2 Birthday – Mrs Thomas Gilbert, 88th on Wednesday
Funeral – Stephen B Ripley, grandfather of Mrs Cecil Vanderick, Wednesday, buried Thamesville, 90th year
Marriage – 25 September at Simcoe, Helen Forbes to Irwin S Henderson
Marriage – 25 September at Simcoe, Scottie Forbes to Gordon G Myer
Engagement – Edith Mildred, daughter of Mr & Mrs H G White, to Burton J, son of Mr & Mrs Gordon Newell
C3 Marriage – 18 September at Simcoe, Marion Audrey Wilson to William Joseph Darbyson
C4 Marriage – 20 September at St Williams, Helen Marr, daughter of Mrs Charles Fenton, to George Edward Cruickshank
Marriage – Wednesday at Shedden, Estella Margaret, daughter of Mr & Mrs B O Schrader, to David Lloyd, son of Mrs Agnes Garrow
Marriage – Monday at Port Burwell, C C Bates to Mrs Mary Dodds
Page 14
C1 Died – infant son of Mr & Mrs Fred Tompkins, Wednesday, buried Orwell cemetery
C2 Died – at Guelph, Ontario, Mrs J Bennett, 90th year
C3 Died – William Bruce, 16 years, 8 September London, accident
25 September 1937 (Last Edition) Saturday
Page 1
C2 Died – William E “Billy” Onion, London, 67 years, WW I soldier
C3 Photo – repair to spire of Trinity Anglican church
C7 Photo – Jack Orrell, secretary for 21st Battalion Association
Page 2
C3 Died – Harry Arthur Wraith, 45, WW I soldier, Thursday, Stratford, nephew of Mr & Mrs E R Wraith
Died – Mrs Dorothy Ilene, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Sims, of Aylmer, Friday, London, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs James Hopper, buried Aylmer Cemetery
Page 6
C1 Shower – Mildred Bowen to Sydney Dell
Birthday – Albert Pearson, 82nd
C5 Engagement – Ruth Evelyn Tallman to Robert Glen Groom, 9 Oct Hamilton
Page 7
C3 Photo – Miss Mary Wilkinson, murder victim, Dr Charles A Cline, Mrs Emily Robertson
C7 Died – Wilson Woodley, 74 years, Saturday, Waterford
C8 Born – Lindores – 10 Aug Brazil, David Stuart, son of Rev & Mrs Thomas
Died – Bremner – 24 Sept, Walter Thomas “Bill”, husband of Catherine, father of Mrs William Anderson, Mrs Al Passcine, Mrs Blake Ball, 56th year, buried Holy Angels cemetery
In Memoriam – Pountney, Walter E, 25 Sept 1933
Page 10
C1 Died – Mr Snok, 2 wks ago in Simcoe
C4 Funeral – Mrs William West, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Died – Walter “Bill” Bremner, WW I soldier, Friday, 56 years, husband of Catherine, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Second Section
Page 11
Reunion – 21st Battalion: photos: 21st Battalion at Rhine 13 Dec 1918; Lt-Col H E Pense, Henry Harvey, Capt D M Goudy, Brig-Gen W St. P Hughes
Page 12
Photo – Rev-Major W E Kidd, padre of 21st Battalion
Page 13
C2 Died – Mrs Margaret Demaray, Thursday, Caradoc Twp, 89th year, daughter of Hugh Seed & Jane Hodgins, widow of Aaron who died 1914
Birthday – Mrs Jemina Cochrane, 83 years on 24 September
C3 Photo – Southwold & Dunwich Agricultural Society: P S Croft, C S Butler, George Lethbridge, W R Pollard, W Munro, W Miller, J F Oldham, Duncan Brown, C E Moore, E S Downs, Herbert Parks, Frank Coutts, Ed Stover, M B Stafford, R Carswell
C4 Photo – Southwold Boys’ Foal Club: Andrew Crawford of Guelph, F S Thomas, Murray Bogart, Dean Bogart, Ralph Heidt, Raymond Downs, John McNaughton
Page 15
Continued from page 11- Report of history of 21st Battalion: photo- Capt Fred T Hart, Ross Hart, Lt-Col Hugh Cameron
Page 16
C2 Marriage – 25 Sept Simcoe, Helen Forbes to Irwin Stewart Henderson
Marriage – 25 Sept Simcoe, Scottie Forbes to Gordon Gibson Myer
C3 Marriage – 5 Sept London, Dorothy Grace, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Allen, to Leonard Leroy, son of Mrs Amelia & late George Neil
Marriage – 25 Sept London, Hilda Mary Seager to Paul de Bercey Rechnitzer
Page 20
C5 Engagement – Helen Pearl, daughter of Mr & Mrs Tennant Drennan, to Archibald Angus, son of Mr & Mrs C T Townsend
Shower – Mildred Bowen & Sydney Dell
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A S MacPherson, 25th, married Scotland 6 Sept 1912
C6 Engagement – Margory Eleanor Gregory to William J Robinson
Engagement – Annie Catherine Warnock to Herbert Ferguson Lee
Engagement – Olive Thelma Stewart to Ewart Andrew Bartley
Marriage – 25 Sept Toronto, Margaret Elizabeth Dawson to John Harwood Mitchell
27 September 1937 (Last Edition) Monday
Page 1
C2 Died – Thomas Frederick Clark, Saturday, 69 years, continued p7 c5
C7 Died – Bernice Muriel Brear, 15 years, Sunday, London, granddaughter of Mrs J B Arbour, sister of Mrs Walter Ward of Yarmouth Twp, buried Union cemetery
Page 6
C2 Died – Dr Maude Nattras, London, wife of Joseph, 50 years, sister of Ernest Willison, MRs R S Robinson, Mrs William Hoshal
Funeral – Thomas T Dowler, buried Fingal cemetery
Funeral – John Ault Darrow, Sunday, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C5 Died – Uz Mabee, Saturday, accident, 55 years
Page 7
C2 Died – Frederick Smith, 17 Sept, Bismarck, 62 years, husband of Helen Orrell, father of Mrs William Watkins, Mrs G B Grant, Mrs Clark Oldreive, Mrs James F Jones
C4 Funeral – Walter Thomas Bremner, Monday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Harry Walter Thomas, Saturday
C5 Died – Tom Clark, buried Union cemetery
C8 Born – Farley, 16 Sept London, son of T W
Born – Morice, 25 Sept Niagara Falls NY, James Lowry, son of John
Born – Colledge, 23 Sept, John Avery, son of George
Born – Vince, 19 Sept, son of W J
Born – Leigh, 6 Sept, Ivey Joan, daughter of Gerald
Born – Kincaid, 18 Sept Hamilton, son of T Garfield, (nee Verda Gardner)
Born – Ryder, 15 Sept, Florence Thelma, daughter of Fred
Born – Bish, 10 Sept Brantford, Donald Russell, son of Ken
Born – Rooke, 18 Sept, daughter of Thomas
Born – Lines, 20 Sept, daughter of Edward
Born – Lindsay, 18 Sept, Shirley May, daughter of Charles
Born – Brown, 17 Sept, daughter of Harold
Born – Scott, 19 Sept, daughter of John
Born – Rice, 21 Sept, son of Earl
Born – Kells, 10 Sept Petrolia, Margaret Helen, daughter of Gordon
Born – Maginn, 11 Sept Petrolia, son of Clarence
Born – Stevens, 21 Sept Petrolia, daughter of Charles,(nee Dorothy Whitlock)
Born – Deswoef, 21 Sept, daughter of Leopold
Born – Milton, 21 Sept, son of Fred
Born – Harvey, 21 Sept, son of Clarence
Born – Benn, 21 Sept, son of Kenneth
Died – Turrill, 26 Sept, Miss Margaret, 73rd year, buried Sparta cemetery
Died – Clark, 26 Sept, Thomas Frederick, 69 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H Gregg, 50th, parents of Carroll Gregg & Mrs Cecil Day, nee Mary J Evans, married 21 Sept 1887 Gorrie
C2 Marriage – 27 Sept, St Thomas, Martha Margaret, daughter of Mr & Mrs Joseph Lichti, to Albert Frederick, son of Mr & Mrs H Marshall
Marriage – Saturday London, Mary Jean Laidlaw to Charles Johnston
C3 Marriage – at Kingsville, Malinda Brown to Maurice E George
Marriage – Saturday Windsor, Mary Defields to Kenneth J Libby
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Astles, of London, 50th
C5 Marriage – Saturday, Monckton, New Brunswick, Frances Ethel Storey to Alexander E Sinclair
Engagement – Amy Grace Howitt to Angus Dunvar, 30 Oct Guelph
Engagement – Margaret Christina McKellar to George Cameron McHattie, 9 Oct
Engagement – Mary Emily Wright to Dr Edward Alfred John McKittrick
Page 10
C1 Died – John S Cousins, 26 Sept, London, of Belmont, 79 years, widower of Mary Kirk
C2 Funeral – Richard Horley, Sunday, Vienna, brother of Mrs H Johnson, grand uncle of Mrs Anna Wiltsie
C4 Birthday – Capt Mark Berry, Pt Stanley, 94th
Shower – Mildred Bowen & Sydney Dell
C6 Funeral – J Wilcox Woodley, 25 Sept, Waterford, son of Mary VanLoon, born 1860, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
C7 Funeral – at Oil City, Roderick J MacDonald, 72nd year, of Dawn Twp
Died – J O “Clem” Hollands, Toronto, 71st year
Funeral – Oliver Wallace Campbell, Wednesday, Strathroy, 68th year, buried Strathroy cemetery
Inquest – Andy Snok, Rhineland, 17 September
Died – Eli Burrows, of Lambeth, Thursday, 63rd year, husband of Lucy Law
C8 Funeral – William Scott White, died Friday, held Monday, 35 years, husband of Janet Grant
Page 14
C2 Died – Miss Margaret Turrill, Sunday, 73rd year, daughter of Isaac Turrill & Isabel Mills, buried Sparta cemetery
C3 Photo – James MacKenzie
28 September 1937 (Last Edition) Tuesday
Page 1
C7 Died – Johnny Jacques, 10 years, 28 Sept, Thamesville, accident
Page 6
C1 Marriage – Marie Takey to Dr R W Hughes, Owen Sound Saturday
Birthday – Marie Lindsay, 10th
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Haggan, 25th
Page 7
C2 Inquest – Thomas F Clark, died Sunday
C8 Born – White, 22 Sept, daughter of Harry
Born – Montrose, 23 Sept, son of George A
Born – Millard, 23 Sept, son of Clayton
Born – Miller, 24 Sept, daughter of Frederick
Born – Norman, 24 Sept, daughter of John
Born – Schweyer, 14 Sept Hamilton, son of Percy, (nee Fern Humber)
Born – Ivey , 20 Sept, Charles Landon, son of Raymond, (nee Dorothy Hartwell)
Born – Rice, 21 Sept, son of Earl
Born – Rowley, 21 Sept, Judith Ann, daughter of W A, (nee Peggy Burns)
Born – Parker – 26 Sept, Byron Alvin, son of Gerald, (nee Ann Sim)
Born – Dale, 22 Sept, Howard Robert, son of Dick
In Memoriam – Blair, Peter N, 28 Sept 1934
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Eva Mercy Payne to Archie Donald Ross, 23 Oct, St Catharines
C3 Engagement – Detta Evelyn Packham to Orland Albert Atkinson
Engagement – Leatha Irene Waldick to Kenneth Hall
C6 Marriage – Monday Gladstone, Alma Laura, daughter of Mr & Mrs G L Shackleton, to Clarence Murray, son of B W & late Mrs Malpass
Marriage – Monday Gladstone, Dorothy Ilene, daughter of Mr & Mrs G L Shackleton, to Elmer James, son of Mr & Mrs James Garton
Marriage – Friday Simcoe, Doris Madeleine Foster to Woodrow J Earp
C7 Marriage – Saturday Ridgetown, Margaret Eleanor Reek to William Charles Keyes
Marriage – Saturday Pt Burwell, Wilfred Vale to Edith May, daughter of Mrs A Walker
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pollet, wife of Emeris, 41 years, of Delhi, buried Delhi cemetery
C6 Died – Charles Lorne Algie, Monday, London, WW I soldier, brother of Mrs J W Martin, Mrs A G Dixon, Mrs Agnes Curran, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Died – Dougald MacPherson, Mono Mills, 87th year, born Scotland
Died – William Robb, 46 years, Monday, Bright’s Grove
Funeral – Mrs Janet Smith, widow of Edward, Monday Ridgetown
Page 11
C4 Children of Andy Snok; grandchildren of Joseph Demcko; Mr & Mrs John Snok
Page 12
C2 Photo – Bill Rose, St Thomas Lions football
Page 14
C1 Died – Miss Bernice Muriel Brear, Saturday, infantile paralysis
29 September 1937 (Last Edition) Wednesday
Page 6
C3 Birthday – Mrs Rachel Ackert, 96th on 23 Sept, aunt of Mrs B Craft & Leon Eberhart
C7 Died – Walter John Bartlett, 83 years, of Woodstock
Died – Mrs Russell Nunn, Ingersoll, 48th year, nee Minard
Page 8
C1 Marriage – Effie McFarlane to Harry Robbins
Page 9
C7 Funeral – Thomas Clark, Tuesday, buried Union cemetery
C8 Born – Piette, 27 Sept, son of Webber
Died – Brincker, 28 Sept, Miss Mary, 70 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Vera Marguerite, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Olsen, to Marwood Morris, son of John & late Mrs Ashton
Marriage – Saturday Windsor, Esther Jean Stover to Thomas Earl Pollard
Shower – Janet Christina Thornicraft & Peter McNeil
C3 Marriage – Saturday London, Marjorie Beatrice Forsyth to Joseph Shannon Nolan
Page 12
C3 Died – Finlay McDonald, of East Nissouri Twp, 61st year, husband of Sophia McLeod
C5 Funeral – Miss Margaret Turrill, Tuesday, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 14
C5 Photo – Frank Eden, St Thomas Lions football
Page 16
C2 Died – George Gerry Steele, Monday, London, born 1862, Michigan, husband of Ida Elzona Martin, father of Mrs George W Hammond; brother of Carrie E Steele, Mrs Maria Upper; buried Woodland cemetery, photo
Died – Miss Mary Brincker, Tuesday, 70 years, sister of late Mrs Amos Barnes; buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Lew C Cosan, 25 Sept, Detroit, buried Woodland cemetery [Detroit]
30 September 1937 (Last Edition) Thursday
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Catherine Suehring, 87th year, 30 Sept, Stratford, nee Schaur
Died – Mrs Russell Nunn, 48th year, Ingersoll
Page 10
Photos- #3- Aylmer Fair Board; Norman R Martin, Arthur Caverly, J P Coombes, Spencer McConnell, H Ryckman, Mayor H J Davis, George Laidlaw
#1- Irene May, horse jump
#4 – Judges: M W Staples, Hugh Darroch, H B Powers
C1 Died – Dorothy Irene Sims, Friday, London, of Aylmer, 11 months, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs James Hopper, Mr & Mrs Joseph Sims, buried Aylmer Cemetery
Marriage – 28 Sept Toronto, [Rev] Fred E Dunn to Constance, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Worsley
C3 Died – William Armstrong, of Winnipeg, Toronto, brother of Mrs F Sinden
Funeral – William White, Monday, buried Delhi
C5 Died – Richard Horley, Thursday, 88th year, buried Otter Valley cemetery
Page 11
C1 Died – infant son of Mr & Mrs Willmont Balsdon, grandson of Mr & Mrs H L McDonald & Mr & Mrs J R Balsdon
C5 Funeral – Miss Mary Brincker, Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Soper, 26 Sept, Sheila Olean, daughter of Harold
In Memoriam – Coughlin, Mrs Madge J, 30 Sept 1927
In Memoriam – Wall, Dorothy, daughter of Mr & Mrs E Wall, 30 Sept 1928
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Frances Isabelle, daughter of Mrs M E Mayne, to Frank R, son of Mrs M Greene, 23 Oct, London
Engagement – Clara M A, daughter of Mrs M E & late William Portlock, to William David, son of Mr & Mrs D Garraway, 16 Oct
C3 Shower – Courtney Ryan, granddaughter of J A Kilpatrick & John Tovell, Toronto
C5 Marriage – Frances Madeline Wade to Albert Lyle Purdy, Ridgetown
Page 18
C1 Funeral – Nichol McIntyre, Lobo village, father of Mrs O Butcher & F K McNeil