St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October, November & December 1937
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Formatted for the Internet 27 October 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 11 March 2010 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 Oct 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2
Died – David Bell, died Byron, no date, 43rd year, son of William Bell & Margaret Friskin, of Strathroy
Birthday – Benjamin Bryan, 78th
C3
Died – Joseph Mahoney, died Wednesday Courtland, married 1876 Alparetta Pincombe at Fingal, , father of Mrs William Standen, Mrs Annie Anderson; brother of Mrs J Snell; buried Baptist cemetery Courtland
C6
Died Thursday, William J Tong, 78 years 4 months, father of Mrs Dora Jones, Mrs Thelma Walton, buried Love cemetery
Page 7
Article – Belmont fair photos: #1 photo- Calf club: Roy McGregor, Walker Weaver, Harold Jenkins, Arnold Weaver, Harold Ferguson, Gordon McMillan, Billy Dale, Donald Taylor, Teddy Cline, Mark Dale, M C McAlpine, J C Jenkins
#2: Walter S Hudson; #3: Lois Hudson; #4: Culver Finch; #5 Archibald Taylor 88; #9: Fair Board: Ed Legg, Douglas Taylor, Erle Taylor, Fred Taylor, William Smith; #10: Mrs F Weaver, Mrs John Turner, Jean Burtwistle
Page 8
C1 – Retirement – John “Tip” Logan; John T Ford
Page 10
C2
Died – J P Graves, died Toronto at daughter Mrs F Carman, uncle of B C Hatch, of Ingersoll, buried Winnipeg
Funeral – William H Bradfield, held 23 Sept, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Uz Mabee, held Tues, buried Eden cemetery
Photo – Wedding party: Albert T Marshall, son of Mr & Mrs H Marshall, to Margaret, daughter of Mr & Mrs Joseph LIchti
Page 11
C1 – correction – Mrs Balsdon address
C8 Born – Burwell – 22 Sept, son of Howard
Born – Commeyne – 26 Sept, daughter of Marshall
Born – Cowell – 26 Sept, daughter of Gordon
Born – Lindsay – 25 Sept, son of Carl
Born – Mathers – 24 Sept, daughter of Bruce
Born – McAllister – 28 Sept, son of B
Born – Millard – 23 Sept, son of Clayton
Born – Minns – 29 Sept, son of Jack
Born – Fenwick – 30 Sept, Joan Augusta, daughter of Stuart, nee Catherine Gallagher
Born – Lindsay – 25 Sept, son of Carl [repeat]
Page 12
C2
Engagement – Mildred Elizabeth Taylor to Harold James Hayes, London
Engagement – Laura Gloriette Carroll to Robert Vair, Brantford
Engagement – Dorothy Elizabeth Faryon to Almond John Cahill, London
C3
Shower – Tillsonburg – Stella Wilson & Brenton Cull
Marriage – 30 Sept at London – Katharine Treleavan to James Reid
C6
Birthday – Mrs Jane McKaig, of Wallaceburg, 98th, born 1839, widow of Hugh who died 1920
Page 17
C2 Photo- George Vaughan, St Thomas Lions, football
Page 20
C1 – Birthday – Mrs A Graves, 96th on 4 Oct
Died – Mrs Margaret Tepoorten, died Wednesday Detroit
2 Oct 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C3 Died – Died Friday, Frederick Thomas Else, 89 years, brother of Emily Rawson, in British army, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C3 Shower – New Sarum, Amy Hepburn & Herbert Cox
C7 Photo – John “Tip” Logan, retiree
C8 Born – Piette, 27 Sept, son of Webber
Born – Sanders, 28 Sept, son of Jay
Born – Tait, 22 Sept, daughter of Allan
Born – Ryerse, 24 Sept, daughter of Edward
Born – Morris, 27 Sept, daughter of Charles
Born – Adams, 27 Sept, daughter of James
Died – Else, died 1 Oct, Frederick Thomas, 89 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Lewis, Mrs Sarah, died 3 Oct 1936
Page 8
C2 Died – George T Hodgson, of Adelaide Twp, no date, son of Thomas Hodgson & Elizabeth Holmes
Photos: Wallacetown fair- Photo #3: Boys Colt Club – Stewart McWilliam, Bruce McMillan, Tom Keith, John Allan, F S Thomas, Donald McLellan, Earle Lucas, Victor McMillan; #3 – Dora Pearce; #4 – Herb Hales, Albert Harding, Currie & Territ; #6 – Alex Lamont; #8 – J Bentley, Harry Dromgole, J D Fraser, D G McCallum, Dr J A Hafele, Archie McRae
Page 10
Photos: Norman R Martin, Conservative political party
C1 Died – Archibald Kennedy Leslie, died Thursday Toronto, husband of Virginia Flaxen, funeral at Toronto 2 Oct [Flexen – CVH]
Page 14
C3 Died – Richard Horley, died 23 Sept, 88th year, married 1885, buried Otter Valley
C4 Married – 2 Oct at St Thomas, Marjorie Barbara Wilkinson, daughter of Mrs Ruth Wilkinson to Delbert G Arkless, son of Mr W Arkless
Married – 2 Oct at Toronto, Sylvia Cayley to Rev Terence Crosthwaite
Married – at Appin, Janet Christina Thornicroft to Peter McNeil
Married – 28 Sept at Port Credit, Thelma Moore to Albert Daws
C5 Married – at Burgessville, Nettie Irene Godby to Elmer McMillen Pritchard
Married – Friday at Boston, Margaret Evelyn Stewart to Kenneth G Everts
Married – 24 Sept at Sudbury, Elfred Maga to Donald Hopkins, son of Mr & Mrs J E Hopkins
Married – Saturday at Ingersoll, Gladys Fern McNally, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest McNally, to Lloyd John Moore, son of Mr & Mrs Irvin Moore
C6 Married – Saturday at Woodstock, Milton Curtis to Nellie Eileen Fewster
Married – 25 Sept at Fort Erie, Jean Armstrong to Alfred Gorham
Page 20
C2 Photo – Bride to be – Francis Isabella Mayne, daughter of Mrs M E Mayne, to Frank L Greene, son of Mrs M Greene, 23 Oct London
C4 Married – 18 Sept at London England, MRs Gertrude West to Frank W Barton
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald Ford, 1st
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Duckworth, 31st
C5 Engagement – Lucille Elizabeth O’Brien, daughter of Mr & Mrs W O’Brien, Carthage, North Dakota, to Dr Milton Donald Williams, son of Mr & Mrs P L Williams, Port Burwell
Engagement – Helen Ruth Moulton to John Wilfred Smith
Anniversary – Dr & Mrs E C Axford, London, 25th
4 Oct 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs James Wilkins, 102 years, died Monday at Woodstock, born Port Rowan
C7 Died – George Parson, died Saturday at Sarnia
Died – Hanson Peter Lawson, died Friday at Simcoe
C8 Died – Fred Winter, 30 years, died Sunday
Page 11
C8 Born – Howick, 27 Sept, daughter of Jack
Died – Armitage – died 2 Oct, Miss Jennie May, sister of Lucille Armitage, Mrs Andrew Hartlieb, 24 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E L Schram, 20th, attending Mrs A Newkirk, nee Irene Mullen
Marriage – Saturday at Toronto, Blanche Courtney Ryan, daughter of Mrs Kilpatrick Ryan, granddaughter of J A Kilpatrick, to John Watkins Tovell, son of Mrs & late Norman Tovell
C7 Engagement – Reta Lavetta Galliher to Dr J J TA McCullough, 16 Oct
Engagement – Lydia Catherine Jean Dalziel to Charles James Agnew, 23 Oct
Engagement – Dorothy May Richards to John LeRoy Frost, 30 Oct
Engagement – Nan Marian Wyndham to Rev Donald James Gladman, 16 Oct
Marriage – Saturday at Rockwood, Doris E Royce to William Douglas Patterson
Marriage – Saturday at London, Isabella Chapman Fraser Grant to Ernest William Kennedy
Page 18
C1 Died – Miss Jennie Mary Armitage, died Saturday, 24 years, sister of Mrs Andrew Hartlieb & Lucille Armitage, buried St Thomas
Photos: Signal Station, Elgin Regiment: Major A K Mair, Col F G Stanbury, Lt C E Cook, Lt Col G C Stewart, Capt R W Pearson, 2nd Lt D Craven, Sgt H Heddie, Cpl R Dennis, Cpl D Saxon, Sig. A Stewart, Sgt H Astes, L-Cpl F Clark, Sig. W Capern, L-Cpl G Gale, Sgt H Cameron, Sig. R Crooker, Sig. J Pearson, Sig. J Generaich, Sig. D Bicknell, Sig. A Robinson, Sig. C Murray, Sig. K Cameron, Sig. J Bishop
5 Oct 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C1 Died – Cameron John McLaren, died Monday Brantford, 69 years, born Clearville, husband of Mabel Leitch
C3 Died – William Wilfred Harfoot, 35 years, drowned Monday, of Windsor
C4 Married – Janet Christina Thornicroft to Peter McNeil, at Appin
C5 Married – Lovena Schute to Nelson Harris, Saturday at London
C7 Died – Christopher Richard Moyle, died Friday Strathroy, 70th year, son of Richard Moyle & Janet Beer
Died – Mrs Kathleen Mary Keen, wife of George Keen, died Monday at Brantford
C8 Funeral – John Marden, 90 years, buried Owens cemetery, Dover Twp
Died – John Barclay, WW1 veteran, 58 years, died Stratford
Died – Miss Elizabeth A Brown, died North Oxford, 61st year
Page 8
C1 Birthday – George William Harris, 82nd
Birthday – Dan J Teeple, 82nd
C2 Died – George F Price, died Tuesday, born 1869, son of Charles Price & Hanna White, husband of Etta May Berdan
Page 9
C8 Born – Piette, 27 Sept, son of Webber
Born – Haycock, 28 Sept, daughter of Alfred
Born – Thompson, 29 Sept, daughter of John
Born – Commeyne, 26 Sept, daughter of Marshall
In Memoriam – Groves, Francis Patrick, died 5 Oct 1929. Accidentally
In Memoriam – Schultz, Charles H, died 5 Oct 1935
Page 10
C4 Engagement – Leita Marguerite Awde to Eryan Davidson Booker
Engagement – Manita Matilda Pearce, daughter of Mrs Louisa M Fallor, to John Sidney Powell
C5 Engagement – Beatrice Mae Pursley to Gordon Carlyle Simpson, 16 Oct at Bloomsburg
C7 Married – Saturday at Buffalo, Louise Ellen McElhone to Leo Thomas Ryan
Married – 30 Sept at Vittoria, Sadie Beatrice Gibson to Henry Thomas Shortt
Married – 25 Sept at Simcoe, Edith Kathleen Mansley, daughter of Mrs Samuel Mansley, to Ermand Angus McLain, son of Mr & Mrs Robert McLain
C8 Married – Wednesday at Simcoe, Edith Mary Blakemore to Larry A Bridges
Married – Sadie Barringer to Hampton Allan, 29 Sept at Simcoe
Married – 2 Oct at Aylmer, Donna Maxine Firby, daughter of Mr & Mrs Murray Firby, to George Morland Boughner, son of Mrs W H Candy & late John Boughner
Page 16
C5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Burwell, 76 years, died Friday at Lansing, Michigan, on 55th anniversary, wife of Edwin Burwell
Funeral – Frederick T Else, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
6 Oct 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C2 Died – Fred J Bloxam, native of Stratford, died Wednesday at Montreal, 49th year, WW1 veteran
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Lillie A Light, wife of Frank Light, died 5 Oct, 64th year, nee Fulkerson
C7 Died – Mrs Frank Balcomb, died Sunday, funeral Tuesday
Page 7
C4 Died – Miss Amy Violet Harper, 55 years, died Tuesday at Brooke Twp, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery, London
C5 Funeral – Miss Jennie May Armitage, Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Blough, 5 Oct, Hannah Rae, daughter of Clarence, nee Evelyn Orendorf
Born – Rockey, 2 Oct at Pontiac, Michigan, son of Hal
Born – Irwin, 3 Oct, Marilyn Yvonne, daughter of Albert
Born – Norman, 5 Oct, Donna Marlene, daughter of Max
Born – Winne, 1 Oct, daughter of Frank
Died – Morgan, 5 Oct at Kincardine, Fred C, husband of Annie Stirling, buried Kincardine cemetery
Died – Price, 5 Oct, George F, husband of Etta, father of Allen & Mrs Melbourne Whittaker, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Pearce, 5 Oct, Mrs Mary, wife of Harry, mother of Henry A Pearce, Jr; Mrs Clarence Miller, Mrs Charles Bean, 66 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
In Memoriam – Hook, Joyce, died 6 Oct 1933
In Memoriam – Knight, Fred, died 6 Oct 1934
In Memoriam – Nunney, Mrs T F, died 6 Oct 1935
In Memoriam – Schultz, Charles H, died 5 Oct 1935
Page 8
C1 Died – Gloria Seitz, died Wednesday, 5 years, of Delhi
C6 Retirement – Dugald McPhail
C8 Died – Joseph Mahoney, 81 years, died Wednesday at Courtland, married 1876 to Alphretta Pincombe at Fingal
Died – Mrs Eugene Armitage, 32 years, died at mother’s residence, Mrs J E Bagnall, buried Lakeview Ontario
Page 10
C2 Married – Irma Caroline Kimmerly to Carl A Farrow, son of Mrs Pauline Farrow, at Dutton
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard V Demaray, 39th
C4 Married – at Simcoe, Stella Ryan to Joseph Meeghan
Page 14
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Pearce, wife of Henry A Pearce, died Tuesday, 66 years
7 Oct 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 8
C1 Died – Leonard Haines, died Monday at London, 53 years
C2 Died – Mrs Margaret Sherman, died 5 Oct at Courtland, 78 years, nee Chambers, widow of George Sherman who died 1932, mother of Mrs Fred Cracknell, Mrs W Mills; sister of Mrs Phoebe Collins, Mrs Phillip Chivers, Mrs Nancy Tutt, Isaac Chambers, buried Courtland Baptist cemetery
Died – Mrs Loretta Watson Venning, wife of A W Venning, died Wednesday, nee Watson
C3 Died – Henry Monteith, died Tuesday at Downie Twp, 85th year
Died – Mrs Sarah McGregor, wife of Peter McGregor, died Tuesday at Caradoc Twp, 76th year
Died – Mrs Robert Dunlop, died Tuesday at Stratford, 53 years
C8 Married – Mrs Annie Wilson, daughter of Mr & Mrs J D Newcombe, to Bart Pall, at Blenheim
Page 10
C1 Married – Edna Warden Poustie to Edwin Murray Bowstead, at Hamilton
Died – William Kilmer, died Clarksburg, funeral on Tuesday, brother of Mrs Henry Laur
C6 Event – cornerstone laying at new Aylmer High School
Retirement – John L Millard
Page 11
C1 Died – Paul Hyndman, son of Mr & Mrs Clarence A Hyndman, 10 days, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Davy, 4 Oct, Frank Joseph Edward, son of Frank
Died – Smith, Miss Carrie, died 6 Oct, sister of Mrs F M Griffin, Mrs Colin Campbell, Mrs Albert Claughton, Edgar A Smith, Charles A Smith, Joseph N Smith, buried Sparta cemetery
Died – Hyndman, Paul, died 7 Oct, 10 days, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C1 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs A McD Haig, 50th
C2 Funeral – Mrs J R Stewart, held at Coshocton Ohio
Funeral – Mrs Robert Swift, held at Saginaw Michigan, aunt of Mrs Thomas Howe
Engagement – Annie Irene Kirby to Norman E Sweet, at Toronto
Shower – Wilma Osborne & Lloyd Abbey
C3 Married – 30 Sept at Aylmer, Walter Boughner to Annie Sears
Birthday – Mrs Annie Sheldon, 83rd
Page 18
C1 Died – Miss Carrie Smith, died Wednesday, daughter of H B Smith & Mary A Spurr
8 Oct 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C5 Died – Samuel William Preston, born Metcalfe Twp, honoured as Civil War soldier
Page 5
C7 Died – Mrs Hannah Hull, wife of Francis Hull, died Thursday at London, 80th year, nee Wilson
C8 Died – Eileen Robinson Ogg, died 26 Sept at Gladwin Michigan, wife of William Ogg, born 1866 Caradoc Twp, married 1884
Page 8
C1 Died – H Kimpton, died Toronto, nephew of Mrs George Coulter
C2 Retirement – John L Millard & history of Aylmer PUC
Died – Mrs Annie Morton Kaiser, died Friday, wife of Charles Kaiser, 71st year, mother of George Kaiser, Morton Kaiser, Mrs Stanley G Wilson
C4 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Pursley, wife of John Pursley, died at Watford, 75th year, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Page 9
C2 Died – William John McCallum, died Thursday, born 1893, son of Obadiah McCallum, & Margaret O’Neil, husband of Angles [sic] Clowery, buried St Mary’s cemetery, West Lorne
C7 Born – Dielman, 4 Oct, daughter of James
Born – Howick, 27 Sept, daughter of Jack
Born – Neff, 4 Oct, daughter of Orr
Born – Mostery, 6 Oct, daughter of Jontil
Born – McQuiggan, 1 Oct, daughter of Clayton (stillborn)
Born – Soper, Sheila Olean, daughter of Harold
Born – Winne, 1 Oct, daughter of Fred
Born – Genereaux, 30 Sept, Rose Marie, daughter of Arthur
Born – Thompson, 24 Sept, daughter of John
Born – Walsh, 2 Oct, daughter of John
Born – Wingfield, 27 Sept, Harilton, daughter of A, nee Marie Smith
C8 Died – McCallum, on 7 Oct, William John, husband of Agnes Clowry [sic], 44th year, buried St Mary’s cemetery, West Lorne
Page 10
C1 Married – Thursday at St Thomas, Virginia Mae Cain, daughter of Mrs & late Paul H Cain, to E Trueman MacLauchlan, son of Mr & Mrs Fred I MacLauchlan
C2 Shower – Alice Somerville & Max Phillmore, 9 Oct
Engagement – Ruby Jean Howe, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Howe, Aylmer, to Roscoe Payne, Tillsonburg, son of Mrs Helen & late George Payne, Toronto, marriage on mid Oct
Engagement – Mildred Elizabeth Taylor to Harold James Hayes
Engagement – Margaret Evelyn Lovett to Alexander Davidson McRea, at Talara, Peru, in Nov
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Margaret Elizabeth Guy to Edward James Butler
Page 16
C2 Died – Edward J Spackman, died Wednesday at Toronto, 82 years, born St Thomas area, husband Louis M Latta
9 Oct 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C4 Died – Samuel William Preston, born Metcalfe Twp, honoured as Civil War soldier
Died – Dalia Pardo, 5 years, of Royal Oak Michigan, died Friday at London
C5 Died – Herbert Allen, 24 years, of London, died 23 July – coroner report
Died – Mrs Arthur J Helm, died Friday at London, 63 years
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Pearce, Friday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – Baby Paul Hyndman, Friday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – George F Price, Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Miss Carrie Smith, Friday, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 8
Article – A.S. Paragus – letters dated 1848-1870, “Record much early history” owned by Miss Alice Harris, granddaughter of Mr Lobb
Page 9
C2 Died – Raymond Kelly, 27 years, of Detroit, found Tuesday in Pelton
C3 Birthday – Mrs Mary McCallum, 91 years on 2 Oct, mother of Mrs John Lay
C7 Died – Fred D Martin, of Detroit, died Friday at Mitchell’s Bay
Died – Rita Jewell, 16 years, of Windsor, died 29 Sept, Frederick Grubb guilty
Page 12
C8 Married – at Strathroy, Bertha Winnifred Oliver to John William Bryce
Page 14
C4 Married – Ruth Tallman to Robert Groom, 9 Oct at Hamilton
C5 Engagement – Mary May McLellan to Blake Gauld, 16 Oct at bride’s sister, Mrs H Pressey, St Thomas
Engagement – Martha Evelyn Hooper, daughter of Mr & Mrs R M Hooper, to Gordon Emerson Paynter, son of Mr & Mrs W J Paynter
Engagement – Gwendolyn Hope Smith, daughter of Mr & Mrs W J Smith, to Arthur LeCourtois, son of Mr & Mrs H LeCourtois
Engagement – Norma Susan Bunclark to Ralph Aubrey Volland, 3 Nov
Engagement – Jean Lenore Luney, daughter of Mr & Mrs H J Luney, to Norman Fraser Stewart, son of Mr & Mrs J I Stewart
Married – Audrae Christina Farley, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Farley, to Milton Ivan Axford, son of Mr & Mrs Frank Axford, 8 Oct at London
Shower – Marjorie Wilkinson & Delhart Arkless
Shower – Gordon Tyrell & Dollie Trestain, residence in Toronto
C7 Engagement – Edith Marion Henderson to Innes Graham
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Atkinson, of Milton, formerly of Vienna, 50th
Page 15
C2 Died – Miss Margaret Doyle, died Saturday at Detroit
C7 Died – Doyle – on 9 Oct at Detroit, Miss Margaret
In Memoriam – Stacey, Mrs Fred, died 8 Oct 1924
Page 18
C3 Inquest – Thomas Clark, died 25-26 Sept
12 Oct 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2 Shower – Miss Leeming & Cameron Paton
C3 Funeral – John Walker, held Monday, 77 years
C7 Died – Edward Root, 58 years, died Friday Caradoc Twp
Died – William Gower, 62 years, died Saturday at London
Died – Mrs Harriet Bolster, wife of John Morrison, died Petrolia
Funeral – John Wesley Sutherland, 48 years, of Caradoc Twp, held Monday
Died – John Frederick Hutton, died Sunday in London
Page 7
Retirement – Parker Gowan Bolton, of Ruthven, 77 years, son of Henry Bolton & Margaret McDaniel, husband of Esther Knister; father of Mrs N R Felus
Retirement – “Tuggy” Alfonso Allen, son of James Allen & Annie Jey, born England, husband of Elizabeth McEwen; father of Mrs George Lamber, Mrs Burton Smith
Page 8
C2 Died – Frederick Alfred Ball, died Sunday in London, husband of Ardelia
C4 Died – Mrs Mary Cecila Berdan, died Tuesday, wife of Ross Berdan, 38th year, born 1900, daughter of James Collins; sister of Joseph Collins, Francis Collins, Vincent Collins, Mrs W Marchment, Mrs W Rose, Mrs M Wells, Mrs James Neary, Mrs J Gravelle, Sarah Collins; sister-in-law of Mrs E Willett; mother-in-law Mrs G I Simpson
Died – Neil L McKellar, died Monday at Kilmartin, 66th year, husband of Flora McLachlan, brother of Mrs Neil McCallum
C5 Funeral – Mrs Frank Light, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Loretta Watson Venning, wife of Andrew Venning, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
C7 Died – Mrs Mary Anne Young, widow of Theodore Young, died Sunday at Tillsonburg, 74th year, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Page 9
C1 Died – William M Burns, died Sunday, 72nd year, brother-in-law of Harry McKenna, funeral on Tuesday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C2 Died – Mrs Frank Carrothers, died Monday at Hastings Michigan, nee Catherine Ferguson, mother of Beatrice Carrothers, Mrs Bruce Casper; sister of Mrs A R McDiarmid, Solomon Ferguson, James Ferguson, David Ferguson, funeral at Hastings
Funeral – William John McCallum, held Saturday, buried St Mary’s cemetery, West Lorne
C8 Born – Lancaster, 8 Oct, John Keith, son of Don L
Born – McColl, 9 Oct, twin son & daughter of Alex
Died – Berdan, Mary Cecelia, died 12 Oct, wife of Ross Berdan, nee Collins
In Memoriam – Barnhardt, Dorothy Marguerite, died 11 Oct 1931
Page 10
C2 Married – Saturday at Hamilton, Ruth Evelyn Tallman, daughter of Mrs & late Addison Tallman, to Robert Glenn Groom, son of Mr & Mrs Percival Glenn Groom
Married – Thursday, Helen Marie “Nell” Howard, daughter of Mr & Mrs C E Howard, to John William Hicks, son of C W & late Mrs Hicks
Page 10
C2 Married – at Fort Erie, Audrey Kennedy to Austin Long
Married – Saturday at Woodstock, Ruby Medcalf to William Ross Baskerville
Married – Wednesday at Stratford, Helen Pearl Drennan to Archibald A Townsend
C3 Married – 6 Oct at South Dorchester, Beatrice Belle Taylor, daughter of Mrs Duncan Taylor, to E Gray Fuller
Married – Saturday at London, Elizabeth Farncomb to Walter Hamilton Gillespie, Jr
Married – Saturday at Hamilton, Edna Mary Atkinson, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Atkinson, to Garnett G Powell, son of Mr & Mrs C G Powell
Married – Mary Robertson, daughter of Mr & Mrs T H Robertson, to Perrdnce [sic] Arthur Carrothers, son of Mr & Mrs O A Carrothers, Port Stanley
Married – 9 Oct at Brownsville, Elsie Cynthia Margaret Clarke, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Clarke, to William Wallace Williamson, son of Mrs Ethel & late Wallace Williamson
C4 Engagement – Agnes Ina Duffin, sister of Dr G W Duffin & daughter of late Mr & Mrs W A Duffin, to Kenneth Lee Combs, son of Mr & Mrs G E Combs
Married – Monday at London, Mary Tull to John Finney
C6 Died – George A Campbell, died Saturday at Strathroy, 80th year
Page 16
C1 Died – M S Elb, died 17 Sept Hopkinsville Kentucky, cousin of Jacob Hirsch
13 Oct 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C4 Birthday – Mrs Amanda Graves, 96 years on 4 Oct, born 1841, widow of Lloyd Graves, mother of Mrs William Craig
Page 6
C1 Died – George Brown, died Wednesday, 77 years
C2 Married – Jean M Easton to Joseph Mandell, Saturday in Detroit
C3 Visit – Mrs Alex Macpherson, of Los Angeles , granddaughter of Eva Macpherson Johnson, Edmonton to Fingal
Visit – Reg H Gill, of Owen Sound
Visit – Mrs Arthur Harwood, Battleford Saskatchewan, nee Lowther
C4 Inquest – Hazel Ransom, died 21 Aug near Talbotville, by Jack R Orendorff
C7 Died – Mrs Hannah Mary Sifton, wife of Charles Sifton, died Sunday in Metcalfe Twp, 73 years
Died – Mrs Della Boyd, widow of Roland Boyd, nee Sterling, died Tuesday in London
C8 new school at St Thomas
Page 7
C3 Funeral – Mrs A W Venning, Belmont, held Thursday, sister-in-law of Mrs J W Hopkins
Page 8
C6 Memorial window at St Paul’s United Church, Tillsonburg, William & Minnie Louise Van Norman McGuire donated by daughter Hazel McGuire, of California, 10 May 1937
Page 9
C2 Died –Baby boy McColl, son of Mr & Mrs Alex C McColl, died Saturday, buried Evergreen cemetery, West Lorne
C8 Born – Brown, 9 Oct, Carole Anita, daughter of Verne, nee Norman Strobridge
Born – Gilchrist, 9 Oct, daughter of S, nee Peggy Robertson
Born – Lancaster, 8 Oct, John Keith, son of Don L
In Memoriam – Reynolds, Gladys Victoria, died 13 Oct 1936
In Memoriam – Dearden, Mary Emma Rosenberger, wife of Thomas Dearden, died 13 Oct 1936
In Memoriam – Shelton, Mrs Anna Rebecca, died 13 Oct 1933
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Hinton Miller, of Tecumseh
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George A McCubbin, of Chatham, 40th
Engagement – Mildred Blanche McNaughton to George Thomas Grover
Engagement – Beatrice May Pursely to Gordon Carlyle Timpson, 16 Oct in Bloomsburg
Married – in Beverly Hills California, Jean Dewan, granddaughter of James Dewan, to Fred Ruwe
Engagement – Phyllis Jane Hotz to Dr George Sumner, 19 Oct in Portsmouth Ohio
C5 Married – 9 Oct in St Thomas, Florence Amy Hartsell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry Hartsell to Archibald McDougall, son of Mrs Margaret & late Neil McDougall
Married – 8 Oct at Dutton, Ivy Jean Schleihauf, daughter of Mr & Mrs A G Schleihauf to Daniel James Humphries, son of Mr & Mrs D J Humphries
Married – Monday at Guelph, Dorothy Edith Ritchie to Thomas Maxwell Buck
Married – Mary Robertson, daughter of Mr & Mrs T H Robertson to Terrence Arthur Carrothers, son of Mr & Mrs O A Carrothers, Port Stanley
Page 10
C6 Married – 9 Oct at Melbourne, Barbara Rose Warren to William John Luce
Married – at Toronto, Margaret Passmore daughter of Mr & Mrs Frederick Hindle to Harold Martin Kemp
Married – Adelaide Thompson to Rev John S Davies
Married – Saturday at Hamilton, Dorothy May Shepard to Robert Bodwell Marshall
Page 12
Ad – photos of R B Bowey, prop.; J Carson “Smitty” Smith; W. “Bill” Holt
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs Hinton Miller, of Tecumseh, died Tuesday, funeral at Tecumseh on Thursday
Died – Harold Timpton, died 2 Oct Toronto, husband of Pearl Hastings
Event – graves decorated – 33rd Battalion soldiers: J Madley, H O’Brien, T Hormby, H Promley, J Moffat, William Breaner, D Haggerty, D A Taylor
14 Oct 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C1 Retirement – Elijah “Lige” Baker, George Foote, Alfred Mann
Page 10
C1 Died – George Chandler, died California
C4 Funeral – Miss Margaret Doyle, held Tuesday
Funeral – Mrs Charles Kaiser, held Monday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 11
C2 Divorce – George William Winter vs Margaret Audrey Winter
C8 Died – Logan, Mrs Christina, died 14 Oct, 80 years, mother of Mrs Barbara Knoff, Mrs Frank Else, Mrs D B Fisher, Mrs W P Cook, Mrs E J McNabb, John William , George, Norman, Robert; buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Smale, Mrs Frannie, died 14 Oct 1935
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Ruth Sutherland Steele to Robert Monroe Landon, 13 Nov in Toronto
Married – Irene Weir to Lorne Shantz, at Oxford Centre
C5 Married – Saturday in Niagara Falls, Ismay Ruth Lillian Harton to Frederic [sic] Harold Western [Weston?]
Married – in Toronto, Gladys Evelyn Beer, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Beer to Jack William Barrett, son of Samuel & M Barrett
Married – 9 Oct at Detroit,, Muriel Jean Easton, daughter of late Mr & Mrs E C Easton to Joseph G Mandell, son of Mrs & late Joseph G Mandell
Married – at Galt, Lillian Kathleen Ray to Rev Burton S W Hill
C6 Married – at Sarnia Twp, Jean Elizabeth Gaillie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Oliver Gaillie to Gardner Conant Slack, son of Dr & Mrs A J Slack
Page 16
C1 Funeral – George Brown, 77 years, held Wednesday, father of Mrs William Bailey, Dolly Brown, George Brown, Everett Brown
Died – James Joseph Gilbertson, died Simcoe, born 1859 Scotland
C2 Shower – Beatrice Taylor & Gray Fuller
C7 Died – Asa Baker Tofflemire, died Tuesday at Windham Twp, 60th year, husband of Alice Tofflemire
Died – Mrs Elizabeth Downie Munholland [sic], 83 years, widow of Mark Munholland who died 50 years ago, died Alvinston, born Mosa Twp [Mullholland – Mulholland]
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs Mattie M Merithew, died Tuesday at Detroit, 61 years, wife of Jacob G Merithew, born Ingersoll
Died – William Casey, died Tuesday at Detroit, 52 years, born Seaforth
C2 Died – Mrs Christina Logan, died Thursday, 86 years, widow of John Logan who died 20 years ago, buried St Thomas cemetery
15 Oct 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Died – George Rellis, died Ann Arbor, 68 years, proprietor of Elgin House, brother of Mrs Charles W Dyer, funeral in Anchorville Michigan
Page 6
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Schooley, 40th
C6 Died – Mrs Betsy Leeson, 76th year, daughter of Sylvester Charlton & Malinda Brooks, widow of William Leeson who died 27 years ago, mother of Tyler Leeson, Mrs Harvey M Woolley; sister of William, John, Simon P; buried Springfield cemetery
C7 Died – Andrew J Pike, 85 years, died Chatham
Died – Mrs Jane Patterson Case, wife of Hiram Case, died Wednesday at Thamesville
Funeral – Mrs Harry J Reynolds, 70th year, daughter of James & Lydia Stewart, held Highgate, wife of H J Reynolds
Died – Thomas P McKnight, died at Lion’s Head Saskatchewan, 79 years, widower of Malinda Crane who died 1924
Page 8
C1 Aylmer High School cornerstone laying
C4 Funeral – Mrs Cecelia Berdan, wife of A Ross Berdan, held Thursday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Lacey, died Thursday [sic] Port Huron, 91st year, born England, widow of Fred Lacey, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Photo – Dr Max Ryckman, Medical Officer of Health, St Thomas
Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Lacey, widow of Frederick Lacey who died 10 years ago, died Friday [sic] at Port Huron, 88 years, born England, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Born – Ashley, 2 Oct, son of Albert, nee Helen Winter
Born – Bourne, 12 Oct, Scott Barry, son of Robert C, nee Muriel Blanche Davidson
Born – Dhaene, 11 Oct, daughter of Edward
Born – Hall, 1 Oct, son of Clayton
Born – Lingwood, 13 Oct, son of John R
Born – McMahon, 9 Oct, son of James
Born – Pulley, 11 Oct, Barbara Joan, daughter of Joan
Born – Winne, 1 Oct, daughter of Frank
Born – Gehring, 9 Oct, son of Henry
Born – Ludwig, 6 Oct, daughter of Theodore
Born – Norman, 9 Oct, son of James
Born – Virag, 9 Oct, son of George
C8 Born – Neff, 4 Oct, daughter of Orr
Born – Sutton, 7 Oct, William J, son of G W, nee Donna Neoam Carter
Page 9
C8 Died – Lacey, Elizabeth Jane, died 14 Oct Port Huron, widow of Fred, 88 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Dearden, Mary Emma Rosenberger, wife of Thomas, died 13 Oct 1932
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Catherine Elizabeth Cameron, daughter of Mrs & late Peter G Cameron, to Wallace Watson King, son of late Dr & Mrs W C King
Engagement – Julia Evelyn Isabel Irwin, daughter of Mr & Mrs Hugh C Irwin , of Toronto, to Earle Leroy Burwell, son of Mrs Ella M & late Merrett L Burwell, of Tillsonburg, 30 Oct at Toronto
Engagement – Jean Irene Groves, daughter of Mrs J C Locke to Robert Lorne Gilbert, 25 Oct at Ridgetown
C4 Married – 8 Oct at St Thomas, Reta Evelyn Proctor, daughter of Mr & Mrs J Proctor to John S Collins, son of Mr & Mrs B Collins
Married – Thursday at Woodstock, Eva Irene Weir to Lorne I Shantz
Page 12
C4 Died – Freeman Bronson, died 5 Oct Walsingham, 64th year, husband of Ella Morgan, father of Mrs Roy Rogers, Mrs Roy Olson; brother of Mrs Everetta Cridland, Mrs James Hutchinson
Page 16
C1 Birthday ? – Mrs Crane, oldest person in Elgin County
16 Oct 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C1 Died – Joseph Henry Barnes, died Saturday, born 1860 England, WW1 soldier, husband of Elizabeth Bull
C6 Married – 9 Oct at St Thomas, Alice Louise Somerville, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Somerville, to Max Mahlon Phillmore, son of Mr & Mrs M Phillmore
Married – 16 Oct at Bloomsburg, Beatrice May Pursley to Gordon Carlyle Timpson
C7 Died – Clayton McGaw, 23 years, died Thursday in Detroit, accident
Page 6
C3 Photo – Aylmer High School cornerstone laying: E C Monteith, Harley Ryckman, Miss Belle Lees, Mrs W J Mann, D H Connor, J Earl Smith, Ernest Millard, H G Taylor, D M Halpenny, Dr H J Davis
Page 10
C2 Photo – new barn for Frank Schooley, Sparta
C6 Photo – new house for Mr & Mrs R M Hepburn, Yarmouth Twp
Page 11
C4 Married – Herbert August Rohde to Louise Elnora Frank, 9 Oct in Detroit
Married – at Tillsonburg, Gladys Alga Young, daughter of Mr & Mrs Clinton Young to Douglass [sic] Freeman, son of late Mr & Mrs George Freeman
Married – today at Ridgetown, Almeda Elizabeth Gorman to Robert Kennedy Reid
Married – 13 Oct at Toronto, Ruby Jean Marie Howe, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Howe to J Ross Payne, son of Mrs H D & late Dr George Payne
Page 12
C4-5 Retirement – George M Brett, of Windsor
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Levi Bean, 59th, of Hagersville, nee Hobbs, Mrs Bean is 79 years, Mr Bean is 84 years
Page 14
C5 Engagement – Neomie Beattie, daughter of Mrs Thomas Beattie to Donald Latta, 30 Oct
Engagement – Eva Gertrude Sells, daughter of late Mr & Mrs John H Sells, to Harold Leslie Davies, son of Mr & Mrs Edward Davies
Engagement – Jean Anne MacDonald, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A MacDonald to Campbell McKenzie Walker, son of Mr & Mrs D N Walker
Engagement – Ruby Jean Marie Howe, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Howe to Ross Payne, son of Mrs Helen & late George Payne
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Cosens, 50th
Shower – Erie Parkinson & D H Oxley, London
Shower – Stella Wyatt & Bruce Dick, London
Page 14
C6 Engagement – Dorothy Isobel Hobson to James Peter Landon, 19 Oct at Brantford
C7 Engagement – Lucy Belle Millen, daughter of Mr & Mrs Albert Millen to Ernest Albert Bridgewater, 26 Oct at Clear Creek
Page 15
C2 Died – Henry Font, 81 years, of Enniskillen twp, died Friday
C4 Mrs Kate Livingston Taylor Cummings, wife of Rev B B Cummings, painted portrait of Lady Tweedsmuir
C7 Born – Swift, 14 Oct, D {aniel} Carroll, son of Mr & Mrs Lon, nee Jeanne Kennedy
C8 Died – Barnes, Joseph Henry, died 16 Oct, husband of Elizabeth Bull, 77th year, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 18
C1 Funeral – Mrs Fred Lacey, held Sunday at Port Huron
Died – Mrs Sarah Alzora Manery, died Leamington, 65 years, nee Loop, married George Henry Manery in 1892, mother of Mrs Elsie Collard; sister of Amos Loop, William Loop, Mrs Hilton Hickson
C3 Anniversary – photo – Mr & Mrs George Cosens, 50th, married 19 Oct 1887, daughter of John Moore & Elizabeth Moore-Spencer; Mrs Cosens is 71 years; Mr Cosens is 72 years; parents of Albert (deceased), Roy, Wilfred, Ivan
18 Oct 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C6 Died – Roy Pascoe, died Sunday Ingersoll, 57 years
C7 Married – 9 Oct at St Thomas, Alice Louise Somerville, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Somerville to Max Mahlon Phillmore, son of Mr & Mrs M Phillmore
Page 6
C7 Funeral – Mrs Betsy Leeson, held Sunday, buried Springfield cemetery
C7 Married – 16 Oct at Tillsonburg, Ruth Annie Louchs to Russell Ernest Kelly
C8 Died – Capt Warren Macpherson Woodward, 62 years, died Saturday on ship at Port Huron, of Simcoe, husband of Lillian Perry
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Freeman William Lucas, held Friday at Nixon, buried Salem cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Christina Logan, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C2 Died – Harry George House, died Saturday, born 1871
C4 Died – Mrs Solomon Fedfern, 47 years, died Sunday at Stratford
C8 Born – Croft, 16 Oct at Fort Erie, Paul Douglas, son of P S
Born – Sturgis, 17 Oct, daughter of Charles, nee Angeline Barie
Died – Smuck, Mrs Eliza, on 17 Oct, wife of James Smuck, mother of Mrs Barney McAteer; sister of Mrs Alma Smith, Mrs Fred Anderson, Mrs R W Fisher, Mrs Isabella Fluelling, William Ferris, Melvin, James & Joseph Barnes, 68 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Baldwin, Francis H, died 18 Oct 1936
In Memoriam – Stafford, Wesley A, died 18 Oct 1927 &
In Memoriam – Stafford, Catherine J, died 13 Apr 1934
Page 8
C5 Shower – Everett Broad & Chloe Clark
C6 Died – James McAllister, died Sunday
Page 10
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Cosens, 50th
Engagement – Ruby Mae Fishleigh to Alfred Victor Jackson
Engagement – Hazel Walker to William Neickols
Page 14
C1 Died – John A Robinson, died Saturday in Detroit, born Parkhill, 54 years
C6 Died – Mrs Eliza Smuck, wife of James Smuck, died Sunday, 68 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
19 Oct 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Veale, widow of Rev John Veale, died Sunday in London
Died – Frederick E Lea, died Monday in London, 80th year, born Simcoe
Died – Henry Wilkinson Cook, died Monday in Simcoe, 92nd year, born 1846, son of Luke Cook & Mary Hamilton
C3 Article – Ridgetown fair exhibitor – Mrs Freeman Green, 83 years
C5 Died – John William Robinson, died Saturday at Port Rowan, 68th year, widower of Minnie Silverthorne, buried Vanessa cemetery
Married – Wilhemina Smith to Gordon Rockefeller, 16 Oct at Port Rowan
C7 Shower – Mary Harris & Lister Longhurst
C8 Died – Percy Swaby-Smith, 31st year, died Swan Quarter North Carolina {no date}, brother of Mrs Ronald McKillop, Mrs H Taylor; Bill Smith & Myron Smith, Toronto
Page 8
C3 Died – Mrs Emma Whaley, died Monday at Dereham Twp, 81st year, mother of George Whaley, Rev H A Whaley, Mrs Leota Wilson, Mary Whaley, Robert Whaley, Herbert Whaley, Miles Whaley; sister of Mrs A Wilson, Mrs E Webster, Mrs W Pow, Mrs C Caverhill; widow of W J Whaley who died 10 years ago, buried Mt Elgin cemetery
C5 Funeral – Joseph Henry Barnes, held Monday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – Clayton McGaw, held Saturday, buried St Luke’s cemetery, Vienna
Funeral – Harry G House, buried Fingal cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Edith Harvey, wife of James Harvey, died Monday, born England, 69 years, mother of Mrs Norman Ross, Gwendolyn Harvey, Owen Harvey; sister of Mrs James Stoddern, Mrs T Edwards, Mrs William Yeo, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Dingman, 17 Oct at Montreal, daughter of A H, nee Marian Hand
Died – Harvey, 18 Oct, Mrs Edith, wife of James, 69 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Rice, Mrs Nora Loomis (Turbutt), 18 Oct, wife of John Rice, mother of Mrs E Shirley, Mrs William Sanderson, Mrs F A Rupple, Mrs R K Mills, Frank Turbutt, Jack Rice, Walter Rice; sister of Mrs James Jordan, Mrs T Taylor, William Loomis, Herman Loomis, Joseph Loomis, 77th year, buried Union cemetery
In Memoriam – Armstrong, John, died 19 Oct 1936
Page 10
C4 Married – at Verschoyle, Helen Ruth Moulton to John Wilfred Smith
Married – at Kingsville, Helen B Irwin to D Murray Valentine
C6 Funeral – Miss Margaret Cowan, held Saturday in Galt
Engagement – Lilian Jean Matthews to Pastor Charles McGrath, Thursday in Toronto
Page 16
C1 Retirement – Robert Yule, James Hildreth, John Grant
Died – Mrs Bridget E Blonde, 69 years, born Ridgetown, died Wednesday in Windsor
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Cotter, died Sunday at Royal Oak, born Belle River, 69 years
C2 Died – Mrs Nellie M Lewis, widow of E A Lewis, died Monday in Boston, E A Lewis died 1920, mother of late Mrs Seely who died 1927, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Died – Mrs Nora Loomis Turbutt Rice, died Monday, 76 years, nee Loomis, wife of John W Rice, buried Union cemetery
20 Oct 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C3 Birthday – Molly, Beth, & Anne Wild, born 19 Oct 1936, of Cedar Springs
Page 3
C2 Retirement Photo – taken at Fort Erie, James Hildreth, Robert Yule, John Grant
Page 6
C1 Sale – David Clapton, Springfield
Funeral – John McDonald, died Orford, 69 years, held Monday, buried Duart cemetery
C2 Funeral – Buny Proctor, son of Mr & Mrs Fred Proctor, held London
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey Fishback, 25th
Page 7
C4 Died – Dan Fields, 93 years, of Windsor, died Wednesday
C5 Died – George A Potticary, died Kerrobert Saskatchewan, born Southwold Twp, father of Mrs John Vallance, Mrs J R Rankin; uncle of Alice & Bertha King
Funeral – Rev Canon W T Hill, to be held Thursday at Petrolia, buried Woodlawn [sic] cemetery, London; husband of Bessie Marie Corry Hill, nee Morford; father of J C Hill, Mrs George Thorpe
C8 Born – Cohoon, 18 Oct, daughter of Murray, nee Robina Hookwith
Born – Ward, 16 Oct, son of Walter, nee Nellie Brear
Born – Gehring, 9 Oct, son of Henry
Born – Ludwig, 6 Oct, daughter of Theodore
Born – Norman, 9 Oct, son of James
Died – Munro, Kenneth, died 19 Oct in London, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery, London
Died – Lewis, Mrs Nellie M, 18 Oct at Boston Mass., aunt of Mrs A C Newcombe, Mrs Percy Newcombe, Dr Percy Lewis; mother-in-law of Paul Stark Seeley, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 Died – William McDonald,, 70 years, died Tuesday in London, born Embro
Died – Mrs Pauline Dichnoether, 89 years, died Tuesday in London, born Germany
Died – Frank E Fessant, 57 years, died Sarnia
Funeral – Mrs J C Farthing, wife of Anglican Bishop of Montreal, died Saturday, buried Woodstock Anglican cemetery
C4 Funeral – Miss Mary Jane Thompson, died Sunday in Strathroy, 86th year, daughter of John Thompson & Margaret Young
Birthday – Keith Gray, 6th
C5 Died – Jimmie O’Neil, died Monday, of Ridgetown, 3 ½ years
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Paul Orteby, of Walkerton, 65th,nee Adeline Dichon
Died – Mrs Phoebe Jane Gallippo, wife of Joseph Gallippo, died Monday in Chatham, 62 years
C7 Died – Rev Canon W T Hill, died Tuesday in Petrolia
Page 9
Article – “Stork Derby”, photo – Mrs Matthew Kenny; photo – Mrs Kathleen Nagle
Page 10
C4 Married – 15 Oct in Simcoe, Gordon Dickson to Viola Seymour
Married – Marguerite Annette Davies to William Arthur Athawes
C6 Engagement – Eva Ola Ferne Fisher, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs A B Bartlett to Clarence Elmer Fretz
Page 14
Photos – Dowler Ltd – late R H “Bob” Dowler, W T “Tom” Balman, A “Alf” McIntyre, Garvey N Dowler, W E “Bill” Crossley, J “Jack” Dowler, A “Art” Lehnen, Ray Strong
21 Oct 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C7 Photo – George A Dodd, BA degree
Page 3
C1 Died – Andrew H Oakes, 67th year, died Vittoria, son of Elisha Oakes & Isabel Youmans, husband of Mary Jane Andrews
Page 6
C3 Died – Mrs Flora Richards, 57 years, wife of Lewis H Richards, died Wednesday in Sarnia, accident
C4 Died – Rev Charles Mc Hallowell, died Wednesday in London, WW1 veteran, husband of Frances Brownlee
Page 8
C1 Engagement – Mable Eileen McTaggart, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles McTaggart to Kenneth H Gilbert, son of Mr & Mrs Walter Gilbert
Page 9
C1 Funeral – Mrs Ellen McKeever Stewart, widow of W J Stewart, died Monday at Hamilton, step mother of WW & Russ Stewart, mother of Mrs Carl Linke
C2 Died – Wednesday in Detroit, Charles Whitmore, born St Thomas, husband of Blanche; brother of Mrs J A McKenzie, Rev H W Whitmore, N D Whitmore
Died – Miss Margaret Forsythe, died Wednesday, born Scotland, aunt of Mrs Mary Palmer, James Gardner, William Gardner, Mrs J Clary, Margaret McGregor, John McGregor, Norman McGregor, May Forsythe, James Rewbotham, Wilfred Rewbotham, buried Cook’s cemetery
C8 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Smuck, held Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Forsythe, Miss Margaret, 20 Oct, buried Cook’s cemetery
Page 10
C2 Shower – Frances Mayne & Frank Greene
C3 Engagement – Dorothy Winnifred Dodd to Dr Herbert Stanley Heard, 27 Nov
Married – Betty Lauer to Joseph G Jackson, 20 Oct in Rahway, New Jersey
C4 Married – Wednesday at Dutton, Pansy Whiting to Roy Barnard
Married – 16 Oct at West Hartford Conn., Catherine Elizabeth Cameron, daughter of Mrs Mina K & late Peter G Cameron (ex MPP Dunwich twp), niece of Mr & Mrs Donald E King to Wallace Watson
Married – Wednesday at South Dorchester, Lillian Alice Fenn, daughter of Mr & Mrs John W Fenn to John Henry Humphrey, son of Mrs H & late Henry Humphrey
Married – Burton J Newell, son of Mr & Mrs Gordon Newell to Edith Mildred White, daughter of Mr & Mrs H T White, 8 Oct in Toronto
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Cosens, 50th
22 Oct 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Welch, of Oil City, 53rd, Mr Welch is 86; Mrs Welch is 71, married at Blenheim
C2 Funeral – Alex Charters, held Saturday at Hagersville, died at Drumheller Alberta, 90 years
Funeral – Mrs Thomas Busteed, died Friday in Harwich Twp, 29 years, nee Gladys McCallum, funeral held Sunday
Funeral – Neil Rose, died Tuesday near Ridgetown, buried Morpeth cemetery, 85th year, father of Mrs Morris Scheeler, Mrs H Bagnall, Mrs Galbraith, Mrs Pardo, Mrs Whitman, Mrs McLarty, Frank Rose, Alvin Rose, Claude Rose, James Rose, Clifford Rose
C3 Article – return from Walpole Saskatchewan, family of Peter Russell, son of Andrew & Hannah Russell, Mrs Russell is daughter of David & Anna Watson
C7 Shower – Wilber Luce & Barbara Warren
Died – Dr Eric Archer Richardson, died Simcoe, born Denver Colorado, son of Mrs Fred Higginson
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Sophrona “Mamie” Rowe, died Thursday, 73rd year, nee Price, widow of John T Rowe who died 3 years ago, mother of Charles Rowe, Mrs Ira (Ethel) Candy; sister of Mrs Clarence Skinner, buried Aylmer cemetery
C2 Married – Archibald Frederic Little to Kathleen Isobel Peacock, in Vancouver
C3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Whaley, died Monday, 81st year, nee Fewster, held Wednesday, buried Mt Elgin cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Edith Harvey, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C1 Funeral – Rev C Mc Hallowell, to be held Saturday, buried Woodland cemetery, London
C2 Died – Mrs Nancy Kindree, widow of Joshua Kindree who died 13 years ago, daughter of Cornelius Regan & Ellen McCarthy; mother of Mrs J W Kilbride, Mrs J F Shanahan, Mrs M J Callaghan, Mrs Stella Elms,; sister of Mrs Thomas McNulty, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C3 Funeral – Mrs Nora )Loomis) Rice, held Thursday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs James McQuade, died Monday in Stratford, held Thursday, buried Avondale cemetery
C7 Born – Harris, 11 Oct, Bonita Pearl, daughter of Mac
Born – Finlay, 19 Oct, David Kenneth, son of Dr Charles
Born – Prior, 21 Oct, Michael Baron, son of W H, nee Myrtle Baron
Born – Stewart, 21 Oct, Robert George, son of George H
Died – Kindree, Mrs Nancy, died 22 Oct, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Born – Herman, 15 Oct, daughter of Joseph
Born – Johnson, 17 Oct, son of George
Born – Fentie, 18 Oct, son of Alex
Died – Lewis, Mrs Nellie M, died 18 Oct in Boston, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Finlay, David Kenneth, died 19 Oct, son of Dr & Mrs Charles Finlay, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 10
C4 Married – 16 Oct at St Thomas at sister’s, Mrs H W Pressy; Mary May McLellan, daughter of John & late Mrs McLellan, to Blake Gauld, son of Mr & Mrs George Gauld
C6 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Barbour, widow of Albert E Barbour who died 1932, died Thursday in London, born Port Stanley, daughter of Robert McCorkell & Mary Elizabeth Brown, mother of Mrs G H Gillespie, Mrs R Pierson Greene, Robert A Barbour; aunt of Mrs F G Stanbury, Robert Shaw, buried Woodland mausoleum
Page 16
C1 Funeral – Rev C Mc Hallowell, held Saturday, buried Woodland cemetery
Funeral – Charles R Whitmore, held Saturday in Detroit
23 Oct 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photos – YMCA fund raising: Harry Bobier,, W A McIntyre, T A Dimock
Page 2
C5 Retirement – A J Beal, photo
Page 6
C4 Died – Jeremiah Merill, died 18 Oct in Delaware
Funeral – Mrs Harvey, held Thursday, sister-in-law of Mr & Mrs Albert Bawden
C5 Funeral – Miss Margaret Forsythe, held Friday, buried Cook’s cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Robert Charles Turner, 62 years, died Saturday in London
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Adelaide Bull, wife of Charles T Bull, died Saturday, nee Walters, step-mother of Mrs W P Newby, Doris Bull; sister of Richard J , William H, Cornelius, Mrs T Jones, Mrs R J Cameron, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Born – Freeman, 16 Oct, son of Archie, nee Winnie Noon
Born – Johnson, 17 Oct, son of George
Born – Antone, 13 Oct, daughter of Richard
Born – Booth, 19 Oct, son of Harold
Born – Crossett, 15 Oct, daughter of Frank
Born – Conn, 18 Oct, daughter of George E
Born – Dhaene, 11 Oct, daughter of Edward
Born – Demarest, 20 Oct, daughter of Camille
Born – Hermans, 15 Oct, daughter of Joseph
Born – Leadsom, 19 Oct, son of Jack
Born – McMahon, 9 Oct, son of James
Born – Pulley, 11 Oct, Barbara Jean, daughter of Harold
Born – Pressy, 18 Oct, son of Clifford
Born – Roszell, 14 Oct, son of George
Born – Rodgers, 8 Oct, daughter of Russell
Born – Szarka, 12 Oct, son of Joseph
Born – Wilson, 20 Oct at St Catherines, daughter of George, nee Ruth Travis
Born – Nunn, 17 Oct, daughter of Leo Dalton
Born – Field, 17 Oct, son of Edward
Born – Finch, 17 Oct, daughter of Ray
Born – Watson, 15 Oct, daughter of John Henry
Born – Nicholls, 14 Oct, son of Alvin
Born – Lingwood, 13 Oct, son of John
Died – Bull, Mrs Mary Adelaide, died 23 Oct, wife of Charles T Bull, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Brown, Mrs Elizabeth, died 22 Oct, widow of James A, 63 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Porter, Miss Alma Leona, died 22 Oct, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C3 Retirement – R A Ingram, of London
C5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Laidlaw Jackson, died Thursday at Holbrook, of London, 92nd year
C6 Died – Dr E A Gray, died Friday in Sarnia
Page 8
C7 Funeral – William Mimna, 75 years, held Saturday at Wardsville
Page 10
C3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Brown, widow of James A Brown, died Friday, born England, 63 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 11 (Second Section)
C7 Retirement – John A Jagoe [cont’d p. 17]
Page 13
C3 A J McAlpine
Page 16
C2 Married – 23 Oct in London, Frances Isabella Mayne, daughter of Mrs M E Mayne to Frank R Greene, son of Mrs Margaret Greene
Married – at Ridgeway, Almeda Elizabeth Gorham to Robert Kennedy Reid
Married – 20 Oct at St Thomas, Mrs Jack Cousins to William R Woodbridge
C3 Married – Saturday at Waterford, Ella Elizabeth Vance to Thomas Edward Hemphill
Married – at Fort Erie, Harriett H Laird to Douglas Armstrong McLeod
Married – 16 Oct at St Thomas, Mary Lavina Harris, daughter of Mr & Mrs Blake Harris, to Lester Allan Longhurst, son of Mr & Mrs John Longhurst
Married – 15 July at Aylmer, Mae Ernestine Ward, daughter of Mr & Mrs B J Ward to Glynn L Dunn, son of Mr & Mrs H Dunn
Married – 23 Oct at Stevensville, Mary Ethel Bitner to Robert Franklin
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J W Cochran, of Westminster Twp, 58th, nee Annie Bryan, married in Vienna, parents of W B Cochran, Gordon N Cochran, Donald Cochran, George A Cochran, Mrs David Kilty, Mrs Robert Garlick, Mrs William Knott, Mrs George Baker, Mrs Wilson Hodgins, Mrs George Dann, Hope Cochran
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Cochran, of London 24th, son of J W Cochran
Page 20
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor, 50th on 27 Oct
C5 Engagement – Minnie Adeline Ford, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Ford to Norman Shoemaker, son of Mr & Mrs S Shoemaker
Engagement – Vivian Verlyn Annett, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Annett to Roy Milligan, son of Mr & Mrs Arthur Milligan
Presentation – Frank R Greene & Francis Mayne
Shower – Milton Axford & Audrae Farley
Birthday – Mrs Annie Edgeworth, 83 years, mother of Zach, Ed, Will, Herbert, Fred, Mrs Bailey
C7 Married – C Teskey Smith to Christine Jenning
Engagement – Beatrice Mary Beattie to Andrew Gordon Elliot
Engagement – Doris Isabel Davis to Richard E Shortt
Page 20
Article – photo – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor, 50th anniversary, married at Port Stanley 27 Oct 1887, nee Elizabeth Forde, parents of Mrs James M Cunningham, Margaret Irene (deceased), Andrew R, Carol James (died 1921)
25 Oct 1937 Monday (Last Edition)1)
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Bert Pearce, die Yorkton Saskatchewan, sister-in-law to Mrs W Dufty, Miss A Pearce
Died – York Borland, died 20 Oct Toronto, buried Delmer cemetery, brother of Mrs H L Berry
C3 Died – Maurice B Twomey, died Monday in Windsor, 81 years, born Goderich
Funeral – Mrs Nellie M Lewis, held Saturday, buried St Thomas
Funeral – Mrs Nancy Kindree, held Monday
Page 7
C3 Died – William James Peacock, died Saturday, 66 years, husband of Florence N Williams who is granddaughter of Rev Shiloh Boughner; father of John B; brother of Mrs John Barrett, Thomas, John; buried Woodhouse cemetery, Port Dover – photo
C5 Married – Mrs Margaret Isabelle Puhl Gunther Clark Parker, 75 years, to John Upcott, 75 years, at Cedar Island on 23 Oct, widow of Mr Gunther died 1884; widow of Charles D Clark 18[9]4-1919; widow of John Parker died 1937
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wesley C Ulch, 60th, Kingsville
C8 Born – Johnson, 13 Oct, son of Murray, nee Lela Moore
Died – Peacock, William James, died 23 Oct, husband of Florence N, 66 years, buried Woodhouse cemetery, Port Dover
Died – Bull, Mrs Mary Adelaide, died 23 Oct, wife of Charles T Bull, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Powers, Mrs Elizabeth, died 24 Oct, 71 years, mother of Mrs William Johnston, Mrs Jack White, Mrs W Smith, Mary, George, Clifford, buried St Thomas cemetery
In memoriam – Kinsman, infant Wesley L, died 23 Oct 1935
Page 8
C5 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs D Meadows, 55th
Married – 23 Oct at Galt, Mary Emily Wright to Dr Edward Alfred John McKittrick
C7 Married – 20 Oct at Ouvry, Margaret May Cope, daughter of Mr & Mrs J E Cope to Melvin Bauman, son of Mrs Martha & late Ira Bauman
Married – at Waterford, Marion Goble to William Archie Moore
Married – Saturday in London, Dorothy Elizabeth Faryon to Almond John Cahill
Married – Saturday at Lambeth, Ruby Mae Fishleigh to Alfred Victor Jackson
C8 Married – 21 Oct at St Thomas, Dorothy Mildred Swinehart, daughter of Mr & Mrs L Swinehart, Saskatchewan, to Stanley Adlington, son of late Mr & Mrs G Adlington
Married – 23 Oct at Port Stanley, Myra Agnes Jamieson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frank Jamieson to Arthur Joseph Nelson, son of Mr & Mrs Gordon Nelson
Page 12
C1 Died – Mrs Joseph Santarpio, 42 years, died Sunday at Hagersville, daughter of Mrs Walker; sister of Thomas Hammond, Mrs Minnie Eastabrook; buried Hagersville
C6 Funeral – Rev C Mc Hallowell, died Wednesday in London, 46th year, buried Woodland cemetery
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs John E Taylor, 61 years, died Sunday in London
C2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Powers, died Sunday, widow of Daniel Powers, 71 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Charles Richard Whitmore, held Saturday in Detroit, buried Elmwood cemetery, Detroit
26 Oct 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Business – Harry L Margetts, promotion {cont’d p7} – photo
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Louisa C Pressey, widow of George W Pressey, died Tuesday, 83 years, born 1854, nee Millard, mother of William Henry, Roland A, Mrs Alex Henries, Mrs Ed Henries, Mrs R E Mills, buried Luton cemetery
C4 Funeral – William Mimna, held Saturday at Wardsville, buried Wardsville
Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Brown, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Sophrona Rowe, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery, widow of John T Rowe
Funeral – James McAllister, held Wednesday, buried St Lukes cemetery
Page 7
C7 Born – Ross, 23 Oct, son of Norman
Born – Morrison, 21 Oct, Ralph Joseph, son of Pat
Died – Pressey, Mrs Louisa C, widow of George W Pressey, died 26 Oct, buried Luton cemetery
In Memoriam – Harris, Fred, died 26 Oct 1915
In Memoriam – Newberry, Emma [Mrs], died 26 Oct 1932
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Dorothy Ellen Kent, daughter of Mr & Mrs H A Kent to Clare Alvin Young, son of Mr & Mrs James W Young, 20 Nov in Toronto
Married – Frances J McMillan, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frank McMillan to Charles Orva Eberle, son of Mrs & late Jason Eberle, 23 Oct
C3 Engagement- Ida Rosetta Switzer to Thomas I Sawyer
Engagement – Margaret E Lovett to Alexander D McRae, in Peru
C6 Married – 20 Oct in Norwich, Marjorie Alice Hodgin, daughter of Eliza [sic] & late Sarah [sic] P Hodgin to David Pllard, son of Albert & Agnes Pollard
Married – 10 Oct in Detroit, Mrs Amelia Smith to Frank Miller, son of Walter Miller, Shedden
Married –Saturday in Simcoe, Eva Winifred Harris to Harry Whittaker
Married – Saturday in Simcoe, Dorothy Irene Pelke to Alvin Barber
Page 10
C2 Photo – St John’s Presbyterian church, Rodney, 60th anniversary
C3 Died – Jean Scott, 11, of Hamilton, died Saturday in Montreal
C4 Article – old Niven farm, Wallacetown, owned by Thomas Talbot, to George Macbeth, to daughter Mary Macbeth Niven, -title wanted by Harold Green
C5 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Wood, widow of Rev Hiel Wood who died 1934, funeral held Walpole today, buried Mapleton cemetery, nee Rohrer, 1st husband Milo Wood
Page 11
Attendees at Farmers’ Night & prize winners
27 Oct 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photo – construction of Ontario Hospital, St Thomas
Page 2
C5 Did – John Breen, car accident, court case
Page 3
C1 Died – John Orendorff, car accident, court case
Page 5
C1 Died – Mrs Harriet Axford, 70 years, died 17 Oct at Carleton Michigan, funeral held Tuesday, buried Carleton cemetery, nee Berry, born 1867 England, married 1894 to Ebenezer B Axford, mother of Charles, Carl, Richard, Mrs Margaret Baldwin; sister of Kate Berry
Page 6
C1 Retirement – George E Stirling
C2 Died – James Edward Peach, died Monday in Simcoe, of Port Rowan, 74th year, brother of Mrs G Oliver, Mrs R Denny, Mrs Williams, Erral, Stanley, Joseph, John, George; widower of Ruth Wrighton, buried Bay View cemetery
Died – Mrs Frances H Laird [Land ?], widow of F H Laird, died Tuesday in Dresden, 79th year, nee Charlotte Steeper
C4 Died – Tuesday at St Catherines, Frederick A Black, of St Thomas & Dutton, 1st wife – Lulu Stinesprings; 2nd wife – Mrs Frank Holcomb; father of (1st wife) Archie, Fred, Roy, Daphne, Robert, Mary Jean; brother of Mrs Ernest Boughner, Allen C, Judge C P Black, Mrs J J Smith, John R, Lorne C, Minnie, M D Black, Mrs J W Neill
C6 Died – Mrs Hiel Wood, 88th year, died at Nanticoke, widow of Rev Hiel Wood
Page 8
C6 Funeral – William Peacock, died Saturday, buried Woodhouse cemetery, Port Dover
Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Wood, held Tuesday, buried Mapleton cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Powers, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Charles T Bull, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 9
C3 Retirement – Robert H Hood, John Bailey, Dugald McPhail, George Gall, Alexander McPhail
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Meadows, 55th
Died – Frederick Sanders, 75 years, died Sunday at Battle Creek, Michigan
C5 Photo – L B Sifton, president of London District Club of Ontario of Funeral Association
C8 Died – Barker – 26 Oct at Detroit, Harry, husband of Bettsie Robinson; brother of Whilma; brother-in-law of Mrs Mary Jolley, 52 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Pressey, Mrs Louisa C, widow of George Pressey, died 26 Oct, buried Luton cemetery
Page 10
C5 Married – Saturday in Sarnia, Jean Cope to Wilfred Carroll
C6 Married – Marion Teresa Robbins, daughter of Mr & Mrs W D Robbins to Arthur Richard Holden, son of H & late Mrs Holden, in London
Page 16
C3 Died – Mrs C A Berry, died Toronto, 62nd year, nee Ryan, buried Courtland cemetery
28 Oct 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C1 Article – John Breen case – acquitted
C2 Shower – Gladys Young & Mr Freeman
Page 5
C2 Photo – Elgin County Plowing Match competitors: Alex McCormick, oldest; Roy Cornwall, Rodney, youngest at 10 years
C3 Died – Mrs James Hopkins, nee Fullerton, died Victoria BC, born Lyons
Page 11
C1 Died – Mrs. Emma Clara Chene, died 28 Oct in Windsor, born Chatham, 82nd year, nee Bavillier
C2 Died – Roy Cadwell, Preston, drowned at Pelee Island
C3 Died – Norman Cushman, died Kingston
C8 Died – Jones, 27 Oct, Frederick Arthur, 32nd year, brother of David, James Edward, Mrs William Osmun, Mrs James Withenshaw, Mrs Albert Satchell, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Burke, Mrs Sarah, died 28 Oct 1936
In Memoriam – Freeman, Mrs Martha, died 3 years ago &
In Memoriam – Mrs Clara Marshall, sister of Mrs Martha Freeman, died 2 years ago
Page 12
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil McKellar, 50th, nee Nellie Munro, married in Kilmartin, of Glencoe
Married – Saturday, Erma Alice Nelson, daughter of Mrs & late Ernest Nelson to Ralph Johnson, son of Mr & Mrs James Johnson
Married – at St Thomas, Mrs Margaret Cousins to William Woodbridge
C5 Shower – Jeanne M Easton to Joseph Mandell, marrying in Detroit
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J A Trestain, Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs Ryan, wife of W J Ryan, died Sunday in London, nee Dickson, niece of late Mrs Eli Montgomery, late Mrs Katherine Connoy; cousin of Fred Clark
C4 Died – Frederick Arthur Jones, died Wednesday, born 1906 England, buried St Thomas cemetery
29 Oct 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C6 Article – Oldest twins in North America, Charles & William Wendorff, of Hanover, 91 years, born 16 Apr 1846 in Germany
Page 2
C3 Died – Duncan E Campbell, grandson of Nellie Campbell,, died Victoria, uncle of Mrs W E Stevenson; father of Mrs George Tyson, Mrs Nelson Lay
Page 6
C3 Died – Mrs John Jackson, died Sunday at Courtland, 75 years, nee Marsland, mother of Mrs Elmer White, buried Courtland United cemetery
C5 Shower – Lillian Fenn & John Humphrey
Birthday – Mrs Margaret Smith, 79th, South Dorchester
C6 Died – Mrs Carrie Berry, died Tuesday in Toronto, nee Ryan, 64 years, wife of Casper Berry, mother of MRs Violet (Earl) Bissett; sister of Mrs Florence Wilson, Colin Ryan; buried Courtland Baptist cemetery
C7 Died – Mrs John Gibb, 91 years, died Wednesday in Wallaceburg, nee Jane Heron
Died – Chester C Chadwick, died 28 Oct in Ingersoll, 57th year, father of Mrs Donald Tuttle, Marion, Percy, William, Leslie, Stanley; brother of Sidney, William, Percy, Mrs M Collins, Mrs James Percy, buried Ingersoll cemetery
Died – Elliott Beattie, died 28 Oct in London, 77th year, buried Pond Mills cemetery
Page 8
C4 Died – Fred Huston, 60 years, of Northwood, accident, died 28 Oct in Dresden
Page 10
C4 Funeral – Mrs Louisa C Pressey, held Thursday, buried Luton cemetery
Page 11
C3 Died – Rev David Alexander Armstrong, died Friday in Raleigh Twp, 66 years, husband of Kathleen McWilliams; father of Mrs Lewis King, David; buried Frome cemetery
Page 12
C1 Marriage – Clara Maria Annis Portlock, daughter of Mrs M E & late William Portlock to William David Garraway, son of Mr & Mrs David Garraway, 16 Oct in St Thomas
Married – Saturday in Ridgetown, Irene Groves to Robert Lorne Gilbert
Married – in London, Frances Ada Andrewes [sic] to William Alexander Kicksee
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E D Robinson, nee Margaret Smith, of Brantford, 50th
30 Oct 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 7
C2 Died – Thomas C Ivinson, died Friday in London, 63 years, husband of Margaret; father of Edna L; brother of Edward, Mrs Arthur Gregory, Mrs W O’Kheeles; buried Petrolia
C4 Married – 30 Oct in London, Jean Lenore Luney to Norman Frances Stewart
C7 Born – Sproule, 24 Oct, Alvin John, son of W, nee Irene Campbell
C8 Died – Armstrong, Rev David Alexander, died 29 Oct in Raleigh Twp, 66 years, buried Frome cemetery
Page 8
C6 Died – Mrs Mayme Ward, wife of Roy Ward, nee Tolmie, died Friday at London, of Rodney, mother of Lena, Edna,; sister of James, Andrew, Charles, George, John, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 10
C6 Nelson Lash, of Saginaw Michigan, died Sunday, 26 years
Page 11 (second section)
C2 Retirement – Peter J McNabb, photo
C6 Retirement – Andrew Leslie, born 1870 St Mary’s
Page 14
C1 Married – 30 Oct at Port Stanley, Mrs Ethel Smale to L J Gifford
Married – at Clear Creek, Lucy Belle Millen to Ernest Albert Bridgewater
Married – at Ottawa, Iris Anne Jarvis, daughter of Mr & Mrs H A Jarvis to Samuel J Axford, son of Mr & Mrs J B Axford
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor, 50th
Page 20
C4 Shower – Robert W Johnson & Mary Detwiler
C6 Engagement – Esther Jane Wallace to John Twentyman Liddle
Shower – Marwood Ashton & Vera Olsen
C7 Shower – Evelyn Irwin & Leroy Burwell
C8 Shower – Della Attridge & Harry McEachran
Engagement – Bertha Marie Newell, daughter of Mrs B Newell, to Charles Boyse, son of Mr & Mrs D Boyse, 30 Oct
Shower – in Simcoe, Marion Grossart & Mr Gee
Shower – Dorothy Hobson & James Landon
Shower – Nellie Ferguson & Mr Cole
Engagement – Alfilena Pearl Bourne to Joseph D Mann
1 Nov 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2 Retirement – Thomas L Cochrane
Page 7
C7 Funeral – Howard Robert Dale, infant son of Mr & Mrs David “Dick” Dale, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Frederick A Jones, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Clarke, 20 Oct, John Alfred, son of Alfred
Born – Halverson, 28 Oct, daughter of G
Born – Nethercott, 22 Oct, daughter of E M
Born – Vallee, 26 Oct, George Douglas, son of J D
In Memoriam – Coville, Mrs Lucy Jane, died 1 Nov 1936
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Norma Viola Priddle, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Priddle, to Gerald Bruce Donovan, son of Mr & Mrs John Donovan
C3 Shower – Douglas Oxley & Erie Parkinson
Engagement – Jeanne Anne MacDonald, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A MacDonald, to Campbell MacKenzie Walker, son of Mr & Mrs R N Walker
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ed Robinson, of Brantford, 50th
C4 Marriage – at Grand Bend, Norma Eloise Steeper to Lewis Edgar Holland
Marriage – Amy Grace Howitt to Angus Charles Oxnard Dunbur, Saturday at Guelph
Marriage – at Brantford, Dorothy Isobel Hobson to James Peter Landon
2 Nov 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C4 Retirement – Walter A Becker, born Clear Creek, -photo {cont’d p15)
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Abie Viola Harper, died Monday, 77th, mother of Fred, Lorne, Verne, Mrs Harry Hoggard, Mrs George Parker, Flossie; sister of Mrs J W Hutchinson,; widow of James who died41 years ago, buried Burdick cemetery
Died – Mrs George Strong, died Sunday Norwich, nee Elizabeth Ann Hinsley, sister of Mr R Hanson, Thomas, William, Charles
C2 Funeral – Rev David Alexander Armstrong, held Monday, buried Frome cemetery
Funeral – John Ludy, of Reston Manitoba, held Saturday, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 7
C8 Died – Hammond, Mrs Elizabeth, died 1 Nov, wife of Colin Hammond, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Adams, William, died 2 Nov 1936
Page 8
C3 Died – Malcolm McGregor, died Monday in Caradoc Twp, 91 years, widower of Mary Ann Smith who died 10 years ago, father of Mrs Donald A McNeill, Mrs (Dr) R S Murray, Mary, Col Donald McGregor, Malcolm McGregor Jr, buried Campbell’s cemetery, Caradoc Twp
C7 Retirement – W J Pettit, born 1868, husband of Nellie Dertinger, son of Stephen Pettit & Sarah Ann Wood – family history given includes Wyckoff, Clendenning, Tisdale – photo
Page 10
C2 Shower – Evelyn Hooper & Gordon E Paynter
C3 Married – Saturday at St Thomas, Frances Patricia Watson to Donald Dobie Williamson
C4 Married -30 Oct at Waterford, Verna Marie Littlewood to Arthur Christopher Pope
C5 Birthday – Mrs Mary Avery, nee Jeffery, of Mitchell, 104th
Married – Saturday in Toronto, Julia Evelyn Isobel Irwin to Early LeRoy Burwell
Married –in Simcoe, Doris Isabel Davis to Richard Shortt
Married – at Grand Bend, Norma Eloise Steeper to Lewis Edgar Holland
Married – Saturday at Springfield, Violet Annie Thompson, daughter of Mrs Eva May & late Harry Newton Thompson to Harry D Bearss, son of Mr & Mrs Beecher Bearss
Page 14
C3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hammond, wife of Colin Hammond, died Monday, daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Green Johnson, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Retirement – Alexander McPhail, of Windsor
C5 Retirement – Becker
Died – W J Snowden, died 19 Oct at Sunderland, England, 66 years, father of Mrs R W Brown, C H Snowden, W J Snowden
3 Nov 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 8
C6 Funeral – Mr Waugh, died Saturday at Komoka
Page 9
C4 Retirement – John Barnhart, Henry Oke
C8 Died – Hammond, Mrs Elizabeth, died 1 Nov, wife of Colin Hammond, mother of Mrs J W McAdam; sister of Mrs Jessie Bearss, Edward Johnson, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 10
C1 Married – 27 Oct at Shedden, Eva Gertrude Sells, daughter of late Mr &Mrs John A Sells Harold Leslie Davies, son of Mr & Mrs Edward Davies
Married – at East Nissouri Twp, Margaret Jean Sutherland to William McLeod, son of late Mr &Mrs Robert McLeod
C4 Engagement – Grace Thomas, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wesley I Thomas, to Arthur H Walkey, 6 Nov at Rodney
Engagement – Ellen Wilson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Earl Wilson, to Edward Groundlock
Page 12
C4 Died – Townsend Lounsbury, died 25 Oct at Cass City, Michigan, born 1858 St Catherines, married 1886 at Maple Grove to Mary Dean who died 2 years ago, father of Emory, Mrs Penny Livingston, Mrs James Peddie, Mrs Calvin Hiser; brother of Mrs Mary Lehrman, Sylvester Lounsbury; buried Hillside cemetery, Gagetown, Michigan
Article – Shipp brothers, opens new dance pavilion at Port Burwell
C6 Died – Frank Goodfellow, 47 years, died Monday at Galt
Died – Charles E Wickens, Chatham Gore, died Monday, 58 years, husband of Mary Ewing
Died – Herman Charles Rehberg, 72 years, died Stratford
Died – Mrs R G Reynolds, nee Annie Bond, died Goderich
4 Nov 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photo – Engine 5427 – George H Folland, William Parker, Johnny Golden, Fred Little, M Roy Benson, Harvey C Pettit
C6 Died – Norma S Johnston, died Thursday in Sarnia, accident
Page 6
C1 Died – Scott Anderson, died Townsend Twp, 78 years, buried Anderson cemetery
Died – Richard Davy Hall, 59 years, died Wednesday in Petrolia
C2 Married – John Humphrey to Miss Prichard
C6 Died – Millen A Bacon, died Tuesday at Chatham
Page 10
C1 Shower – John Humphrey & Lillian Fenn
C2 Funeral – Mrs Mayme Ward, held Monday, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 11
C7 In Memoriam – Knight, Mrs Ellen, died 4 Nov 1936
In Memoriam – Sackville, Edgar, died 4 Nov 1935
C8 Born – Hayden, 31 Oct, Gordon Neil, son of G W
Born – Thomson, 1 Nov, son of Albert, nee Blanche Tinks
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Margaret Cecilia Nolan to Alfred Edward Medcalf, son of Mrs A E Medcalf
Page 14
Photo – St Thomas “C” baseball team: Grant Mitchell, A A Johnson, Pete Johnson, Ken Bradfield, Lyle Walsh, Borden Price, Glen Bradfield, Bill Partington, Harold Howey, J Galbraith, J Dawey Vallee, A “Speed” Dennis, George Grant, Guy Johnson, Bob Grant, Ducky Stratton, Harold Price
Page 17
C1 Married – 30 Oct at St Thomas, Neomi Irene Beattie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Beattie to Donald Latta, son of Mr & Mrs H W Latta
Married – 29 Oct at Fingal, Kathleen Marjory Price, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A Price to William John Greer, son of Mr & Mrs J A Greer
Page 18
C2 Birthday – Billy Rippon, “village blacksmith of Elgin County”, on 5 Nov, 86th
5 Nov 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photo – Memorial Hospital Graduation class: Julia May Gifford, Florence Earle Garrett, Elgin Alice Janaway, Marjorie Elizabeth MacPherson, Ida Margaret Bancroft, Margaret Elizabeth Tolson, Margaret Jean McKillop, Jessie M Wilson, Dorothy Irene Davis, Helen Patricia MacCormack, Margaret Ellen Broadley, Edna Mae Wightman
Page 3
Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute (STCI) scholars: Mary Taylor, Betty Sutherland, Margaret Bocking, Jessie Rosser, Margaret Black, Annie Small, Jean Oldreive, Minnie Mason, Muriel McCulley, Marion Atkinson, Jack Bocking, Ed Rose, Wilfred Gates, Jack Taylor, Leonard Keighley, Ken Cameron, Douglas Bocking, Jack Gray, Bert Turnbull
Page 8
C4 Died – Frederick Henry “Fred” Beltz, died Thursday in London, 67th year, husband of Maude Earl Oren, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery
Page 10
C1 Article – fire at Dickinson Bros. House, Orwell
Page 11
C6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Hammond, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Gilbert, 4 Nov, Paul Futcher, son of Bernie M
Page 12
C1 Graduation nurses from Memorial Hospital
C3 Photo – Married – Neomie Irene Beattie to Donald Latta
Birthday – Frank Smeltzer, Jr, 4th
Retirement – George Tinline
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W J Ford, Glencoe, 25th
Married – at Brantford, Alice Brown to Frank Albert Tanner
Married – Betty Annette Bartolomew, daughter of Mr & Mrs F C Bartolomew to Douglas McCrae Baker, son of Mr & Mrs E Baker
6 Nov 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C3 Photo – staff of Home Service Training Centre: Margaret Munro, Miss D M Jackson, Marjory Young, Elizabeth Walker
Page 2
C4 Died – George H Belton, died Saturday at London, 72nd year, husband of Alice Croden
C5 Birthday – Billy Rippon, 86th
Page 6
C1 Funeral _ Mrs George Williams, at Houghton
Page 7
C1 Died – Peter Johnson, drowned Saturday, 7 years
C2 Died – Miss Mary Ward, died Friday, sister of late Mrs R D Emslie, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs James Harper, nee Alice V, held Thursday, buried Burdick cemetery
C7 Died – Ward, Miss Mary, died 5 Nov, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Woodward, Ruth W, died 5 Nov, 12th year, buried Mapleton cemetery
C8 In Memoriam – Travers, {Mrs} Julia, died 6 Nov 1936
Page 8
C4 Birthday – Mrs Christina Gibson, Burford area, 100th
C5 Married – Tuesday at Simcoe, Dorothy Ann Swift to Maurice Lyle Bauslaugh
Married – at Embro, Lenore Margaret Butcher to Derwin Reginald Carter
Married – at Woodstock, Margaret Grace Shotwell to Llewellyn L B Summers
Married – 2 Nov at Fort Erie, Hilda May Goulding to Frederick William Baynes
Married – 3 Nov at Dutton, Jeanne Ann MacDonald, daughter of Mr & Mrs John MacDonald, to Campbell Mackenzie Walker, son of Mr & Mrs D N Walker
Married – 2 Nov, Mabel E Brown, daughter of Mr & Mrs H D Brown to Marwood C Lumley, son of Mr & Mrs W G Lumley
Page 9
C1 Shower – Mabel McTaggart & Kenneth Gilbert
C6 Died – Fred Lukowski, 34 years, of Sarnia, died Wednesday, accident
Died – Miss L Saxon, died Thursday in Detroit
C7 Died – Hugh McDonald, died Saturday Strathroy
Page 11 (Second section)
Photo – Pastors of Know Presbyterian Church, St Thomas: Rev D McKinnan, Rev G Cuthbertson, Rev Mungo Fraser, Rev F W Archibald, Rev W H W Boyle, Rev John Frase, Rev Dr J A MacDonald, Rev Dr D R Drummon, Rev E Leslie Pidgeon, Rev N H McGillivrary, Rev J M McGillivray, Rev J M Laird, 100th anniversary {cont’d p 12}
Page 15
C1 Letter re visit to Mrs Amanda Graves, 96 years
Page 20
C3 & 5 Photo – Engagement – Helen Larue O’Dell, daughter of Mr & Mrs James O’Dell, to John William Billings, son of Mr & Mrs William Billings
C5 Engagement – Clara O Finch, daughter of D D Finch to Charles H Ingram, son of Mr & Mrs James Ingram
8 Nov 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C6 Died – Hugh Cummings McKillop, died Monday, born 1872, former MP, son of Archibald McKillop & Nancy McKellar (cont’d p 8)
C8 Died – Corbett Doxtator, died Sunday (cont’d p 3)
Page 2
C4 Died – Robert Davis, 75 years, died Saturday in Simcoe
C6 Died – Charles R Eden, died Saturday in London, 68th year, husband of Rose Upfold, buried Woodland cemetery
C7 Married – at Brownsville, Erma Alice Nelson to Ralph Richard Johnson
Married – Ida Rosetta Switzer to Thomas James Sawyer
Page 3
C1 Died – Corbett Doxtator, son of Mrs Sarah Hill; brother of Fred, Percy, James, Mrs Flossie White, Mrs Rosie Antone
Page 6
C1 Died – Bobby Armes, 18 months, drowned Saturday, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
C7 Died – Daniel Corless, died Sunday, born 1848, son of Bradford Corless & Sofia Gascon; father of Mrs Ed Ward, Mrs Richard Boughner, Hiram, William; grandfather of Mrs Mrs Bruce Moore; buried Springfield cemetery
Died – Mrs Margaret Leitch, died Sunday at Strathroy
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Alice Gillies, died Monday, 79th year, mother of Mrs William Starr; sister of John Lee; buried Luton cemetery
Died – Raymond Cox, infant, died Sunday
Died – Hugh McKillop, husband of Norma E Shirk; father of Ronald, Lionel; brother of Dr D A McKillop, Archibald, Daniel, Mrs Isabel Fuller; buried Evergreen cemetery, West Lorne
Page 9
C1 Died – Mrs Emma Martin, wife of John S Martin, died Monday, nee Shine, mother of Mrs Herschel G Goodhue, John William; sister of Mrs John Cluff, William R Shine
C2 Died – George Henry Lucas, died Sunday in Decatur, Illinois, 53 years, husband of Evaline
Died – Miss Edith Hughes Ellis, died Saturday in Montreal, sister of Mrs S G Tiffin, Kate J Ellis
Died – Edward John Neving, died Monday, born 1860, son of Thomas Neving & Sarah Evans; husband of Elizabeth Patton; father of Thomas, Aubrey H, Mrs J P Bradford; brother of Daniel, Mrs Thomas Warrilow; buried Elmdale cemetery
C3 Died – James S Fead, died Saturday in London
C8 Died – Lucas – 7 Nov at Decatur, Illinois, George Henry, 53 years, husband of Evaline, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Gray – died 7 Nov, Mrs Margaret Jane, mother of Dr E J Gray, W D Gray, W G Gray, Mrs John McCarthy; sister of William Gillies, Miss Mary Gillies, 85 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Neving – died 8 Nov, Edward John, husband of Elizabeth Patton, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Turner – died 7 Nov, Mrs Flora Thompson, wife of John; mother of John A, Dan T, J F, Clyde E,; 83 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Henderson, Billie, died 8 Nov 1935; [William] brother-in-law of Mr & Mrs H W Sutton
Page 10
C4 Engagement – Edith Merle Fenton to Ernest Clifford Hocking, 20 Nov in London
Married – at Sarnia, Margaret Elizabeth Guy to Edward James Butler
C6 Married – 6 Nov at Rodney, Grace Thomas, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wesley Thomas, to Arthur Walkey, son of Mr & Mrs George Walkey
Married – on Saturday in St Thomas, Gwendolyn Hope Smith, daughter of Mr & Mrs William J Smith, to Arthur LeCourtois, son of Mr & Mrs Charles LeCourtois
Page 16
C2 Funeral – Mrs Eli Putnam, died Dunwich Twp, buried Moraviantown cemetery, 90th year, mother of Mrs Margaret Caldwell
C3 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Gray, widow of James Gray, died Sunday, 85 years, mother of W D, W G, Dr E J Gray, Mrs John L L McLarty; sister of William Gillies, Mary Gillies, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Mrs Flora Thompson Turner, wife of John Turner, died Sunday, 83 years, nee McGregor, mother of John A, Dan T, J F, Clyde E, buried St Thomas cemetery
9 Nov 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C5 Died – Monday at Toronto, Mrs Colin St Clair Leitch, nee Florence McIntyre, 67 years, mother of Mrs James Baxter, Mrs Warren Clements; sister of Mrs A C Woodward; Colin Leitch died Jan 1937
Page 6
C2 Died – William Thomas Rapley, died Monday at Strathroy, 61st year
C3 Photo – Tobacco King, Harry Walton & Mrs Maxine Walton, nee McTaggart; Tobacco queen, Olive Eitel
Page 8
C1 Died – David E Shepherd, died Monday, 75th year, father of Mrs E D Harrington, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Died – Reuben Watson, died London, 73 years
C2 Funeral – Miss Belle Saxton, held Sunday, died Thursday in Detroit, buried St Lukes cemetery
C7 Died – Mrs Mary Langrell, 73 years, died Tuesday in Tillsonburg
Page 9
C2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Harvey, held Tuesday in Calgary, 73 years, born Mitchell, Ontario
Died – Samuel Benjamin Hayden, died Tuesday, 60 years, husband of Mary McIntyre, father of Gordon, Ralph C; brother of Robert; buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Miss Mary Ward, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Leitch- 8 Nov in Toronto, Mrs Florence McIntyre, widow of Colin St Clair Leitch, 68th year
Died – Hayden – 9 Nov, Samuel Benjamin, husband of Mary McIntyre, 60 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Martin – 8 Nov, Mrs Emma, wife of Samuel J Martin, buried Union cemetery
Died – Neving – 8 Nov, Edward John, husband of Elizabeth Patton, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 10
C3 Engagement – Marion Elizabeth Campbell to William Edward Gates
Married – 6 Nov at Courtright, Gladys Irene Chowen to Peter H Van Rooven
C4 Died – Mrs A W Pearce, died 17 Oct at Yorkton, Saskatchewan, of Jedburgh, nee Ethel Mary McGindley, born 1898 Saskatchewan, buried Yorkton
C5 Died – 29 Oct at Sierra Madre, California, Mrs Electa P Price, 80 years, widow of Dr E E Price, buried Mountain View cemetery in Altadena, mother of E E Price
C6 Married – 8 Nov in London, Margaret Louise Wood to David Wesley Kells
Married – Henry Sherman Smoke to Lillie Verna Moss, 6 Nov at West Lorne
C7 Married – 6 Nov in West Lorne, John Webster to Sarah Effie Stalker
C8 Died – Mrs Ella F Jones, nee Simpkins, 67 years, born Wallacetown, mother of E Vaio, Mrs K Forrest, J G; sister of Mrs C E Heard; died Victoria British Columbia
10 Nov 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C5 Died – Percy Godby, 28 years, died Wednesday, accident
Page 2
C8 Funeral – Charles R Eden, died Saturday in London, held Tuesday, 68th year, buried Woodland cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Flora Thompson, Turner, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C1 Died – Lillian Bennett, widow of James Bennett who died 1935, died Wednesday, 79thyear, daughter of Robert Moore & Elsie Weaver; sister of Mrs Albert Saxton, Harvey Moore, Harvey Moore, buried Vienna cemetery
C2 Funeral – Daniel Corless, held Tuesday, buried Springfield cemetery
C6 Article – John Teall, 91st year, memories
Page 9
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Rewbotham, wife of William Roy Rewbotham, died Tuesday, 54 years, mother of Wilfred F, James B; sister of Fred Powell, Mrs Fred Harris, buried Strathroy
C3 Died – C Vass Thomson, died Wednesday in Tillsonburg, WW 1 soldier, father of Margaret
C5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Jane Gray, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Wight, 4 Nov, daughter of Hugh, nee Inez Little
Born – Payne, 31 Oct, son of Thomas, nee Doris Weaver
Born – Kersten, 22 Oct, son of R
Born – Hobgood, 25 Oct, daughter of E
Born – Law, 1 Nov, sonof Alva Lester Stuart, nee Helen Oakes {stillborn}
Died – Rewbotham, 9 Nov, Mrs Mary Blanche, wife of William Roy Rewbotham, 54 years, buried Strathroy cemetery
Died – Leitch, 8 Nov in Toronto, Mrs Florence McIntyre, widow of Colin St Clair Leitch, 68th year
Page 10
C2 Shower – Evelyn Hooper to Gordon E Paynter
Birthday – Bobby Ronson, 2nd
Engagement – Charlotte Ann Beattie, daughter of Mrs Thomas Beattie, to Alexander Neal McKillop, 20 Nov
Engagement – Lillian Frances Herron to Warren C Jackson, 22 Nov in Simcoe
Engagement – Agnes Gertrude Orendorff to Reginald Joseph Myers, 25 Oct
C4 Married – 5 Nov in Richmond, Doris Moulton, daughter of Mr & Mrs Emerson Moulton, to Cyrus John Kimberly, son of late C Kimberley & Mrs Alex Belore
Married – Josephine France Sisko, daughter of Mrs Stanley Nakoneczny & late Joseph Sisko, to James Blake Berry, son of Luke & late Mrs Berry, at St Thomas
Married – 6 Nov at Aylmer, Mabel Aileen McTaggart, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles McTaggart, to Kenneth Gilbert, son of Mr & Mrs Walter Gilbert
Married – 6 Nov at Rodney, Mary E Brad, daughter of Mrs & late Allan Brad, to James Woodend, son of Mrs & late Robert Woodend
C7 Funeral – Ruth Woodward, held Talbotville
Page 12
C4 Died – Edith Brisseau, wife of George Williams, died 28 Oct at Frogmore, 70 years 6 months, born 1867, mother of Mrs (Ila) Luscombe Townsend, Mrs (Vera) Alonzo Vannatter, Mrs (Mildred) Harley Stilwell, Heeman, Lee, Lloyd, Bruce; sister of Nelson Brisseau, Wesley Brisseau, buried Bethel cemetery, Walsingham
Page 16
C1 Birthday – James Blythe, of Chatham, 93rd, born St Thomas
C2 Died – Colin Doxtator
11 Nov 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C3 Died – Frederick Bagwell Holtby, died Thursday, born 1860, -photo [cont’d p 3]
Page 3
C3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Martin, held Wednesday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – George H Lucas, held Wednesday in St Thomas, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Died – Frederick Holtby, husband of Clara Craig, father of Gordon C; buried Union cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Charles Herbert Misner, 66 years, native of Woodhouse Twp, died Detroit on Monday, funeral in Simcoe
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Celia Little, wife of A E Little, died Wednesday, 77 years, mother of Celia Little, Gordon Turnbull; sister of Mrs John Edgar; buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Funeral – Hugh McKillop, held Wednesday, buried Evergreen cemetery
C8 Died – Little, 10 Nov, Mrs Celia Little, wife of Ambrose E Little, 77 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Smale, 13 Nov [sic] on boat in Lake Huron, Cecil Smale, husband of Lillian Bake; father of Rodney; brother of Nora Smale, Mrs D G Howse, Mrs Aylmer Ellsworth, Walter Smale, James Smale, John Smale, Edwin Smale; buried Union cemetery
Died – Holtby, Frederick Bagnoll [sic], 11 Nov, husband of Clara Mary Craig, 77 years, buried Union cemetery
In Memoriam – Hartsell, Cyrus, died 11 Nov 1921, husband of Florence
In Memoriam – Shepard, Jeannie Rundle, widow of Samuel, died 11 Nov 1921
Page 10
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Soper, of St Thomas, 43rd
Engagement – Marion Elizabeth Campbell to William Edward Gates
C3 Engagement – Florence Irene McLachlin, daughter of Mr & Mrs John D McLachlin, to John Borden McDonald, son of Mr & Mrs John A McDonald
Shower – Marian Robbins & A R Holden
C4 Married – Minnie Adeline Ford, daughter of Mrs & late James E Ford, to Norman Shoemaker, son of Mr & Mrs Simon Shoemaker, 30 Oct in St Thomas
Page 12
Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute (school) Senior WOSSA rugby team: Coach F O Lewis, Ken Stafford, George Bissett, Howard Hayes, Bert Roberts, Ronald Hicks, Bob Lemon, Ed Rose, principal G L Gray, Bill Moore, Bob Derbyshire, Cecil Callowhill, Keith Turnbull, Noble Tufford, Jack Fawcett, Ted Higginbottom, Bob Willis, Maurice Louch, Stanley Stevens, Cyrus Smout, Gordon Hall
Page 14
C3 Died – Mrs Zubie Brooks, died Wednesday, 70 years, widow of William Brooks, nee York, mother of Bryan, Ivil, William, Mrs Norman Frost, Beatrice; sister of Fred York, Bert York
C4 Birthday – Phillip Gilbert, of Glencoe, 86th, born 1851 in Delaware Twp
Birthday – James Berry, 99 years on 18 Nov, of Scotland Ontario
C5 Funeral – Edward John Neving, held Wednesday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 16
C1 Died – George Westcott, died Thursday in Windsor, of Ridgetown
Died – A E Fish, died Wednesday in Northfield Vermont, of Ayers Cliff Quebec, father of Lionel W, Mrs H W Mara, George; buried North Hatley Quebec
12 Nov 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C7 Died – Nicholas Kittenhoffer, 90 years, died Thursday in London
Page 8 c1 Birthday – Mrs Kate Benson, 83rd, on 15 Nov
C3 Funeral – Robert Craig, held Tuesday, buried Morpeth cemetery
C6 Died – Miss Mary Langrell, died Monday at Tillsonburg, 72nd year, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C7 Died – Mrs Delany, died Saturday at Cultus
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Mary McKellar, died Friday, 80th year, widow of Hugh McKellar, mother of Mrs Charles Grawburg, Cameron, Dr H E, Mrs Walter Pineo, Mrs Norman R Watson, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Died – McKellar, Mrs Mary, funeral on 15 Nov, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Bawden, John, died 12 Nov, father of Fred & Albert; brother of Isaac & Joseph; 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Howard, Mrs Edith, died 10 Nov in Windsor, widow of Frank; mother of Mrs Ina Hynd, 75 years, buried Shedden cemetery
In Memoriam – Modeland, Joseph H, died 12 Nov 1936
In Memoriam, Whitfield,, Frank W, died 12 Nov 1936
In Memoriam, Holtby, Frederick Bagwell, died 11 Nov, 77 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 10
C5 Married – 6 Nov at Orangeville, Frances Louise Bignell to Bethel John Frank
Married – 9 Nov at Toronto, Esther Jane Wallace to John Twentyman Liddle
Married – 6 Nov at Vittoria, Mrs Sarah May Thompson to James Roach Burgess
Married – at Sarnia, Margaret Elizabeth Guy to Edward james Butler
Married – 8 Nov at Delhi, Sarah Beatrice Marr to Kenneth John Willson
Married – at Strathroy, Ida Rosetta Switzer to Thomas James Sawyer
C6 Married – at Lawrence Station, Vivian Verlyn Annett, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Annett, to Roy Cecil Milligan, son of Mr & Mrs A J Milligan
C5 Funeral – Mrs Albert E Fisher, at Hamilton on Tuesday, sister-in-law of Mr W A Butler
Engagement – Ethel Mary Margaret Sterling to Ernest Baxter
C6 Engagement – Marion Gertrude Smith to Milton Duncan McVicar
Engagement – Gladys Marion Hyatt to William J Miller
Engagement – Margaret Ann Wilson to John William Oakes
Page 12
C3 Died – died Friday, John Bawden, 76 years, father of Fred, Albert; brother of Isaac & Joseph; buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs Edith Howard, died Wednesday in Windsor, widow of Frank Howard, buried Shedden cemetery
C3 Funeral – Miss Ruth Woodward, died Saturday, buried Mapleton
Funeral – Mrs Florence McIntyre Leitch, held Thursday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
C4 Funeral – Samuel Benjamin Hayden, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
13 Nov 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C3 Funeral – Mrs Zubic Brooks, held Friday, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Funeral – Clarence Cecil Smale, held Friday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Blanche Rewbotham, held Friday, buried Strathroy cemetery
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Percy Godby, held Friday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Margaret Ruth Weekley, 7 years, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harvey Weekley, of London; granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Frank Powers & Mr & Mrs Weekley
C7 Died – Mrs Alfred Lynch, died Friday in Detroit, nee Monck
Page 7 (Second Section)
C3 Retirement – Thomas Lowry Cochrane, photo
C5 Anniversary – Union United Church, 60th
Retirement – Albert George Stacey, photo
Page 9
C4 Died – James McKinnon, 70 years, of Decew Falls, drowned Friday, father of Thomas, Harry, Angus, Mrs R I Dawson
Page 14
C4 Funeral – Mrs Colin St Clair Leitch
Died – Mrs Thomas Flood, died Brantford, mother of Mrs James Maher
C5 Engagement – Sadie Elizabeth Dale to John G Willgoose
Engagement – Lillian Beatrice Hill, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Hill, to Jess Eugene Soper, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Soper
Shower – Mary Harris & Lester Longhurst
C6 Engagement – Lillian Frances Herron to Warren C Jackson, 22 Nov in Simcoe
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W J Morgan, 25th
C8 Engagement – Shirley Elizabeth White to Maynard Patrick Hare
Shower – A R Holden & Marian Robbins
Page 15
C3 Funeral – Frederick B Holtby, held Saturday, buried Union cemetery
C5 Married – 6 Nov at Lambeth, Edith Elizabeth McCloy, to Harold Milton Irwin
Married – 26 June in Detroit, Helen Marguerite “Peggy” Beavis, daughter of Mr Charles & late Rose Beavis, to William Hyson
C7 Died – Bawden – on 12 Nov, John, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Mason, 13 Nov, Gordon Marvin, son of G L, nee Velma Surgent
Born – Bowlby, 8 Nov, daughter of Norman
Born – Grant, 3 Nov, daughter of Kenneth
Born – Herron, 7 Nov, son of Leslie
Born – Roloson, 4 Nov, daughter of Kenneth
Born – Snow, 8 Nov, daughter of Reavon
Born – Sihler, 10 Nov at Hamilton, daughter of Dr & Mrs J C T
Born – Hyndman, 6 Nov, daughter of Stanley
Born – Wight, 4 Nov, daughter of Hugh, nee Inez Little
Born – Austin, 7 Nov, son of R A, nee Fern McKenzie
Page 18
C3 Funeral – John Bawden, held on Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Miss Gertrude Imlach, of London, died Friday
15 Nov 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C3 Died – Mrs Louise Isabelle Egener, of London, died Sunday, widow of Adolph Egener
Page 6
C1 Died – Miss Amelia M Taylor, died Sunday, 77th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – George Henry Tillion, died Monday, 71st year, father of Mrs Lyle McConnell, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Lillias Bennett, held Friday, buried St Lukes cemetery, Vienna; widow of James, 79th year
C2 Died – Mrs Ford A Murphy, died Toronto [no date], 34th year, nee McRae, sister of John & Rhea
Page 7
C1 Died – on 9 Nov in Detroit, Mrs Rouhan, wife of J F Rouhan; mother of Mary K, Marguerite, Nat, Alice; daughter of Samuel Wilton; sister of Mr J L Callaghan, Mrs W A Birtles, Mrs W F Coleman, J S Wilton, buried Holy Sepulchre cemetery, Detroit
C8 Born – Smith, 7 Nov, Gene Mercy, daughter of Mr & Mrs W, nee Gene Drevitt
Died – Tillion, George Henry, died 15 Nov, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 10
C4 Married – in London England, Anne Elizabeth Lascelles-Ward to Lt Anthony Guy Atkinson
Married – on Saturday in London, Margaret Cecelia Nolan, daughter of Mr & Mrs Joseph F Nolan, to Alfred Edward Medcalf, son of Mrs A E & late Mr Medcalf
Married – Martha Evelyn Hooper, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ralph M Hooper, to Gordon Emerson Paynter, son of Mr & Mrs W J Paynter, St Thomas
Married – Marie Bowey to Frederick Eaton, 11 Nov in Windsor
Married – at Strathroy, Marianne Jean Boyd to William Ross McTaggart
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs Marguerite Anna Dean, wife of Grant Dean, died Sunday in Detroit, of Wallaceburg, nee Cameron
C2 Died – Mrs Bruce Steinhoff, died Simcoe [no date], nee Kate Mullet Best, 58 years, daughter of James Best & Anna M Brown
Died – Herbert Reeve, died Saturday in London, 53 years
Died – Mrs Susan Hescott Lammy, died Thursday in Petrolia, 90 years
Died – Aloysius Gauthier Kyle, 40 years, died Windsor, WW1 veteran
C6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Squires, widow of George Squires, died Simcoe, 95th year
Died – Mrs Bruce Steinhoff, died Friday in Simcoe
Died – Mrs Alice Watts, widow of A E Watts, died Sunday in Brantford, adopted daughter of Mrs Wilkes
Page 14
C7 Died – Mrs W Galloway Collins, died Sunday at Strathroy, 77th year, daughter of Hugh Hamilton & Rachael Luddington
Page 16
C4 Funeral – Mrs Cecelia Little, held Saturday, buried St Thomas
16 Nov 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C1 Retirement – Peter Jay McNabb, [cont’d p 6]
Page 2
C3 Divorce – Mrs Violet Rose Williams vs Frank Williams, of London, married in England in 1905
Divorce – Mrs Greta Miller vs Edward Miller
C5 Article – Carter scholarships: Mary Sinclair, Keith Ferguson, Pauline E Baldwin
Page 6
C2 Funeral – John Bawden, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary McKellar, widow of Hugh McKellar, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – David Shepherd, held 11 Nov, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Frederick John Smith, died Monday, born 1878, husband of Annie Smith, father of Mary, buried Burwell Park cemetery
C4 Died – John D Lowrie, 75 years, died Sarnia
C7 Died – Lewis Oakes, 71st year, died Thursday in Simcoe
C8 Born – Herron, 7 Nov, son of Leslie
Born – Snow, 8 Nov, daughter of Reavon
Died – Smith, died 15 Nov, Frederick John, 60th year, husband of Annie Smith, father of Mary, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Dorothy Mae Tamblin to Lorne Oliver
Engagement – Mary Helen Stacey to Charles Wilson Gibson
C4 Married – 15 Nov at Shedden, Leota Maye House, daughter of Mr & Mrs E H House, to George William Brown
Married – Norma Viola Priddle, daughter of Mr & Mrs A Priddle, to Gerald Bruce Donavon, son of Mr & Mrs John Donovan, on Saturday in London
Married – at Leamington, Elise Edna Dobbyn to Arthur Sturdy Duff
Married – at Highgate, Queenie Mae Swann to Norman Samuel Ganderton
Page 10
C2 Shower – Edith Laur & Fernand Phillion
C4 Photo – Charles Jackson, president of London Presbyterian Young People’s Society
C5 Died – Joseph Cooper, 80 years, died Port Burwell [no date]
C6 Died – in West Oxford, William McNeal, 49th year
C7 Died – George A Yelland, died Saturday, of Ingersoll, father of Mrs Sinden, Mrs George Daniel, Alma Yelland
Died – today at Sarnia, Bertam Pearce, 12 years, accident
Died – David Wyatt Goodlet, died 15 Nov at Simcoe, born 1890, son of James Goodlet & Roxanna Boughner, WW1 veteran, husband of Matilda Cross
C8 Died – Mrs Margaret J Pounds, widow of Stephen J Pounds, died 15 Nov at Nilestown, 81st year, nee Shipp, mother of Edward, John; sister of Mrs Saxby, Samuel Shipp, William C Shipp
Page 12
Article – photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute, “Bear Cubs”- junior rugby team: George L Gray & F O Lewis; players: Clarence Gliddon, Jack Jennings, Fred Perfect, Ron Small, Don Sinclair, Fred Darlington, William Gates, Jim Laidlaw, Ken Cameron, Frank Drinkwalter, Bud Poles, Bill Underhill, Alex Blaksley, Bill Steeper, Doug McAllen, Jack McNeil, Albert Humphries, Murray Pell, Don Munro, Doug Fryer, Jack Scott, Fred Birchall
17 Nov 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Phillip Griswold, 40th, of Melbourne
C5 Died – John Booth, died Tillsonburg [no date], 64th year, husband of Ella Hyndman, buried Norwich cemetery
C8 Funeral – Percy L Godby
Page 7
C3 Died – Mrs Christina Ferguson, wife of Donald Ferguson, died Wednesday in London, of North Yarmouth, nee MacNish, 69 years, mother of Mrs L R Burgar, Donald M, Malcolm; sister of Archie MacNish; buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Smith, died 15 Nov, Frederick John, 60th year, husband of Annie Smith, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Died – Ferguson – died 17 Nov, Mrs Christina, nee MacNish, 69 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Shipley, Fleming, died 17 Nov 1924
Page 8
C3 Married – at Waterford, Mrs Edith Wymer to Rev David Alexander Ambler
Married – Monday at Ingersoll, Anna Marguerite Murphy to Leo Joseph Roberts
Married – today in Toronto, Gladys Hazel Pedwell to Kenneth Sheffield Read
C5 Shower – LeRue O’Dell & Jack Billings
Died – Mrs J Kelson, died Philadelphia, sister of Mr R J Arrell
Page 10
C2 Shower – James Woodend & Mary Brad
Birthday – Mrs Frederick Schell, 80th
C7 Died – Robert Dunlop, 76 years, died Camden Twp
Died – Mrs Elizabeth Baird, 81 years, nee Elizabeth Hughson, of Blenheim
Died – James Lester Ryan, 75th year, husband of Sarah Jane Oliver, died Petrolia
Died – Mrs Emma Heath Linn, wife of William Linn, 78 years, died Sunday at Galt, stepmother of A R, Joseph, Charles, Truman, Myrtle
C8 Birthday – James Berry, of Scotland, 99th, widower of Dianne Moore who died 15 years ago
Page 14
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank B Jeffery, of Newbury, nee Harriet Collier, 50th
C5 Married – Saturday at Fort Erie, Irene Grace Butler to Francis L Gibbs
Married – at Westminster Twp, Beatrice Mary Beattie to Andrew Gordon Elliott
18 Nov 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C6 Died – Keith Hughes, 20 years, accident {cont’d p10}
C7 Photo – Miss Lola Boehmer, lawyer in St Thomas
Page 2
C3 Died – Frank L Hutchinson, 68 years, died Wednesday in Victoria BC, native of London
Page 6
C1 Inquest – Percy Godby
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W Garton, Rodney, 50th
C3 Died – Miss Mary Ann Hogan, died Wednesday in London, resident of West Lorne, 74 years, sister of Michael Hogan, buried St Mary’s cemetery
C4 Funeral – John T McLean, of Ekfrid Twp, 73rd year, husband of Annie Smith
C7 Funeral – Luigi Bratty, died Friday, 83rd year, held Toronto
Birthday – Mrs William Tait, of Glencoe, 72nd, nee Mary McColl
Page 10
C1 Funeral – George Henry Tillion, held Wednesday, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Died – Catherine Heuston, died Friday in Windsor, widow of R J Heuston, formerly of Ekfrid Twp, buried Oakland cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Alfred Lynch, died Thursday in Detroit, nee Monck
C4 Died – Keith Hughes, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 12
C2 Married – 14 Nov at Simcoe, Grace Innes to Hugh Plaxton, MP
C4 Married – Saturday at Wilkesport, Dorothy Norene Shepard to John Henry Hayward
Page 18
C2 Died – James A Balfour, died Wednesday at Woodstock, 85 years, fahte rof Mrs C Leach, Mrs L Ovington, Mrs T Steel, Mrs D Piper
19 Nov 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 10
C1 Funeral – Miss Amelia M Taylor, held Wednesday, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Funeral – Frederick John Smith, held Thursday 18 Nov, buried Burwell Park cemetery
C4 Died – Miss Sarah Smith, of Morpeth, died Tuesday
Page 11
C2 Died – Mrs M E Challen, died Friday, nee Mary Ellen Cole, widow of Arthur Wellesley, 86th year, aunt of J Herbet Coyne, Arthur J Coyne, Bernice Coyne
Died – 4 Nov at Walla Walla, Washington; Emery D Johnson, 54 years, WW1 veteran, buried Sawtell, California
C8 Born – Styles, 15 Nov, Carol Yvonne, daughter of Donald, nee Madeline Couse
Born – Couckuyt, 16 Nov, son of Julius
Born – Hicks, 10 Nov, son of Mervin
Born – Kilgour, 12 Nov, daughter of Spencer
Born – Pearson, 16 Nov, daughter of Mahlon
Born – Stehl, 14 Nov, daughter of John
Born – Currin, 15 Nov, son of Bailey, nee Kathleen Boles
Born – Burden, 15 Nov, daughter of William
Born – Columbus, 15 Nov, daughter of Joseph
Born – Grant, 12 Nov, daughter of Percy
Died – Hughes, Gordon Keith, died 17 Nov, 21st year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Helen Draper, daughter of Mr & Mrs Earl E Draper, granddaughter of Mrs George Frizell, to Gordon W Nutson, 25 Nov in Detroit
Engagement – Dr Donald Heron Young to Sheelah Bennison Lee
Shower – Dorothy Swift & Maurice Bauslaugh
C3 Married – Helen Ann Charlton, daughter of Mr & Mrs Leo Charlton, to Dr M B Ryckman, son of Mr & Mrs J A Ryckman, 19 June in Windsor
Married – at Blenheim, Rose Ellen Terry to Ernest James Stewart
Married – Ruth Sutherland Steele to Robert Monroe Landon, at Toronto
Married – Tuesday at Simcoe, Lewis Basil McNabb to Elsie Margaret Tye
Married – at Windsor, Naomi Piggott to Frederick Schuyler Gibson
Page 18
C2 Article – F A Lemon, of St Thomas, president of Council of the Ontario College of Pharmacy
20 Nov 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C3 Died – Mrs Fred Shaver, died Thursday in Waterford
Page 6
C1 Article – 60th anniversary of Aylmer Chapter #81, Royal Arch Masons
C6 Funeral – Miss Sarah Smith, held Thursday, of Morpeth
Funeral – James Oscar Cooper, 86 years, held Tuesday, buried Port Burwell Anglican cemetery; brother of Edwin A Cooper &sister in Simcoe
Page 9
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Jeffery, 50th, of Newbury, nee Harriet Collier
C3 Died – James L Ryan, died Sunday in Petrolia, 75th year, born Biddulph twp, husband of Sarah Jane Oliver, buried Oil Springs cemetery
C4 Died – Mrs Margaret Lalonde, widow of Louis Lalonde who died 4 years ago, 67 years, buried Duart cemetery, resident of Aldborough Twp, mother of Erwin, Peter, Andrew, Mrs W Taplin, Mrs G Hogg, Mrs Kelly, Mrs Gadde, Mrs Mortenser; sister of Mrs John Newcombe, Miss Ruth Gaynor, Mrs Bell, John D Gaynor, William Gaynor, George Gaynor
Died – Mrs Helena Knight, widow of Thomas Knight, died Friday, 73 years, nee Bennett, mother of Mrs D D Swisher, Mrs Leonard Marshman, Norman Knight, Clarence Knight, James Knight, Arthur Knight, Nelson Knight; sister of Mrs Charles McCallum, Mrs Charles Dubs, Mrs Etta McPhail, Mrs Maud McCullough, Leslie Bennett, Charles Bennett, Gordon Bennett, buried Rodney cemetery
C5 Died – Mrs Helen Going, widow of Harry Going, died Friday, 84th year
C6 Died – Mrs Catherine McLachlin Houston, died Windsor, 69 years, born Middlemiss, buried Oakland cemetery, Mosa twp
C7 Died – Mrs Orval Warren, died Friday in Dereham Twp, 50th year
C8 Died – Mrs James Lammy, died Friday? In Petrolia, 90 years, nee Susan Hescott, born 1847, married 1871
Page 14
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J S Robertson, 50th
Shower – Sadie Dale & Jack Willgoose, marry on 20 Nov (x2)
C5 Engagement – Dorothy E Fulton, daughter of Mr & Mrs A J Fulton, to Clare Brownell, son of Mr & Mrs C E Brownell
Engagement – Phyllis Mary Long, daughter of Mr & Mrs E D Long, to Murland James Watson, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Watson
Shower – David Bawden & Helen Potter
Shower – Fred Eaton & Marie Bowey
C8 Engagement – Nenoma Wheaton to Leverne Pincombe
C6 Photo – Miss Kathleen Claire Jarvis, daughter of late Capt & Mrs Ralph Himsworth Jarvis, great great granddaughter of Mrs Dawson Kerr, great granddaughter of Eltham Paul
C2 Photo – Miss Catherine Marie Wiener, BA
Page 15
C3 Died – Angus McInnis, died Saturday, 77th year, son of John & Mary Thomson McInnis; husband of Kate McBane; father of Mrs Ross Barton, Farquhard McInnis, John McInnis; brother of Mrs Flora Macpherson, Mrs Dan Turner, Peter McInnis
C5 Funeral – Miss Mary Ann Hogan, died London, 77 years, held Friday in West Lorne, buried St Mary’s cemetery
C7 Funeral – Nicholas Currah, held Saturday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Christina Ferguson, held Friday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Prince, 12 Nov, Melva Eleanor, daughter of Stanley
Born – Kelly, 10 Nov, Lois Irene, daughter of Elmer G
Born – Welch, 10 Nov, daughter of William O
Born – Britney, 6 Nov at Petrolia, son of John
Born – Harris, 9 Nov at Petrolia, son of Joseph
Died – Challen, died 19 Nov, Mary Ellen, widow of John Challen, 86th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Haney, L W [Larry], died 20 Nov 1926
In Memoriam – Nesbitt, Samuel D, died 20 Nov 1936
Page 17
C8 Sale – Eusabia Paddon estate, St Thomas
Sale – Fred Fleming, former Asa Pound farm, Yarmouth Twp
Sale – F W Baker, Aldborough Twp
Sale – George H Cross, Yarmouth Twp
Sale – Bert Disbrowe, Malahide twp
Sale – Clara Charton, nee House, estate
C8 Legal Notice – Owen Pollard, died 29 July 1937 St Thomas
Legal Notice – Mary Leach, died 21 June 1937 Delaware Twp
Legal Notice – John Hamilton Sells, died 8 Sep 1937 Southwold Twp
Legal Notice – Thomas Frederick Clark, died 26 Sep 1937 Yarmouth Twp
Legal Notice – Emma Vail Newton, died 27 May 1937 St Thomas
22 Nov 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C4 Photo – William R Cavanaugh, principal at Arthur Voaden Vocational Schook, president 1938 St Thomas Kiwanis
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Gordon Keith Hughes, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
C5 Died – Mrs Henry Smith, died Friday at Waterford, nee Garnham, 43 years, buried Smith cemetery on Smith farm
Funeral – Mrs Fred Shaver, died Thursday, held Sunday, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Page 7
C1 Died – David William Conrad, died Sunday, 88 years, widower of Ottario Kennedy who died 60 years ago, uncle of Norma Maars & William Maars, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Binns, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Shower – Violet Thompson & Harry Bearss
Born – Scott, 20 Nov, son of William
Died – Conrad, died 21 Nov, David William, 88 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – McInnis, died 20 Nov, Angus, husband of Kate McBain [sic], 77th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Hastings, 50th, of Dunnville, nee Rose Shephard
C4 Married – at St Thomas, Sadie Elizabeth Dale, daughter of Mr & Mrs Robert Dale, to John G Willgoose, son of Thomas & late Mrs Willgoose
Married – 14 Nov at Niagara Falls, Mrs Catherine Fritz to John Davidson
Married – 20 Nov at St Thomas, Florence Mae Cooper, daughter of William & late Mrs Cooper, to Clarence McCallum, son of Mr & Mrs Angus McCallum
C5 Engagement – Dorothy Irene Watson, daughter of Mr & Mrs N Watson to Edward Harrison Walch, son of Mr & Mrs E A Walch
Engagement – Marion Elinor Johnson to Harry D Spence
Engagement – Lillian Evelyn Neil to William John Trevithick
Page 14
C2 Died – William G Mycroft, husband of Clara Truman, died Pawtucket New York, 53rd year, buried Oak Grove cemetery
23Nov 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C5 Died – Mrs Agnes Hall, died Thursday at Woodstock, sister of Watson Park, buried Kinglake cemetery, 1st husband James Boyd
Page 7
C2 Died – Monday at London, Mrs Rebecca Mary Wright, 72 years, widow of John S who died 1927, mother of Mrs James Lee, William, Herbert, George, Robert
C8 Born – Savage, 21 Nov Windsor, Robert William, son of Dr & Mrs Herman L, nee Margaret Hill
Born – Strachan, 17 Nov, daughter of John H
Born – Newell, 17 Nov, daughter of Wilfred
Born – Carr, 22 Nov, Nancy Marlene, daughter of C
Born – Moulton, 17 Nov, daughter of Clare
Born – Watt, 15 Nov, daughter of David
In Memoriam – Styles, {Mrs} Margaret Ann, died 23 Nov 1936
Page 8
C4 Married – in North Norwich, Jean Eleanor Sommers to Gilbert Floyd Charlton
Page 10
C2 Died – 18 Nov, Mrs Agnes Catherine Hall, at Woodstock, of East Lansing Michigan, 78th year, born 1860, married James Boyd in 1882 & died 1910, mother of Mrs Harry Tull, Mrs Samuel H Van Schaick, Mrs Maitland Gregory, Mrs Irvin Slater, Mrs Stanley Haines, Mrs Duncan Campbell, 2nd husband Philip Hall died 1918
C3 Died – Truman Anderson, husband of Jannette Ramsey Anderson, died Sunday
C7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bright, died Monday in London, 91 years, born Perth County
24 Nov 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C6 Died – Edgar Silcox, 80th years, “Jersey Ed”, photo, [cont’d p2]
Page 2
C4 Died – Edgar Silcox, father of Ernest, Wilfred, Alfred, George, C M, J B, A, P, James T, Sidney; brother of Arthur, Sidney, Matthew, Mrs Bracken, Mrs W Piper, buried Frome cemetery
C3 Died – Sidney Moses, died Woodstock, of Norwich, 17th year
Page 5
C1 Article – music store, C L Anthony, photo
Page 6
C3 Funeral – Mrs Harry Going, held Monday, buried Delmer cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wyatt Laing, of Tillsonburg, 2nd
C7 Died – William H French, 60 years, died in Sarnia
Funeral – John Duncan Smith, 83rd year, held in Glencoe, buried Oakland cemetery
Pge 8
C6 Died – Philip Kearns, 76th year, husband of Margaret Fitzpatrick, father of Mrs R B Dusmap, Dr T T, James C, Joseph, Patrick, buried Wardsville cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Garfield Moore, 15th
Funeral – Mrs Catherine Laundry, 80 years, died in Sarnia, buried Lakeside cemetery, nee Brown
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Blough, wife of L M, died Wednesday, 66 years, mother of Mrs Abra Follick, Mrs Fred Edgar, Charles Lloyd, Clarence E; sister of Mrs Harry Watson, Mrs A Berdan, Mrs Susan Carter, Mrs E Berdan, Mrs William Dryden, Mrs Lloyd Smith, Samuel Archer, Charles Archer, John Archer, George Archer, buried Elmdale cemetery
C3 Funeral – Mrs Angus Gillespie, of Howard Twp, held Ridgetown, 46 years, daughter of Foster Newell & Nancy Brook
C8 Died – Silcox, Edgar, died 24 Nov, 79 years, buried Frome United cemetery
Died – Blough, died 24 Nov, Mrs Mary Jane, wife of L M, 66 years, nee Archer, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Wright, died 22 Nov in L ondon, [Mrs] Rebecca Mary, widow of John S, 72nd year, mother of Mrs James Lee, William, Herbert, George, Robert, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Dyer, Berth [Mrs], died 25 Nov 1931
In Memoriam – Richards, Phyllis Louise, died 24 Nov 1936, 16th year
Page 10
C4 Married – Saturday in Toronto, Dorothy Ellen Kent, daughter of Mr & Mrs H A Kent, to Clare A Young, son of Mr & Mrs J W Young
Married – at Simcoe, Lillian Frances Herron to Warren Culp Jackson
C5 Married – at Centralia, Helen Genevieve Marshall to Alfred Stanley Lethbridge
Married – 20 Nov at St Thomas, Rosa Ada Hayes, daughter of Mrs Pantling & late John Hayes, to George A Evans, son of Mrs Elizabeth & late James Evans
Married – at Ekfrid Twp, Marion Elizabeth Campbell to William Edward Gates
Married – Lewis Lawrence Parker, son of Mr & Mrs William Parker, to Mildred Irene Lucas, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Lucas, 20 Nov at Aylmer
Married – 21 Nov at Springfield, Alice S Newell to John F Brown
Page 15
C8 Legal Notice – Elinor Brierley died 14 Sep 1937
25 Nov 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Died – died Wednesday in Toronto, Dr Richard Mason Lipsey, son of Andrew & Jane Ferguson Lipsey, born 1864, [cont’d p9]
Page 2
C3 Died – Philip McGinnis, died Thursday in London, 79th year
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Edith Newell Gillespie, widow of Angus, died Howard Twp, 65 years, daughter of Foster Newell & Nancy Brooks, married 1897, buried Greenwood cemetery, Ridgetown
Died – Thomas Entwhistle, 89 years, died Wednesday in Guelph, father of Mrs William Wheeler, Mrs Robert Wheeler, Mrs Minnie Green, Mrs Robert Hill, Mrs Robert Roof, Charles, Wesley, Albert
Died – Samuel Mather, 80 years, born in Tilbury, died Tuesday, buried Friday
Died – William Henry Thorne, 84 years, died London
C6 Died – Miss Edith Barnes, died Wednesday in London, 60 years, sister of Mrs H Teeple, Mrs Haldane, H C, W H
Funeral – Joseph Johnson, died Tuesday in Cleveland Ohio. Held Thursday at Waterford, buried Greenwood cemetery Waterford
C7 Died – Mrs N Meathrell, died Ingersoll, 79th year
Died – Mrs Emily Daboll, died Ingersoll, 81 years
C8 Died – Mrs Margaret Ross Hull, widow of Samuel, 91st year, died Wednesday in Thamesville
Died – Fred Snooks, died Victoria BC, of Petrolia, 47 years
Page 7
C4 Died – Norman McIntyre, 43 years, resident of Norwich Twp, buried Norwich cemetery
Page 8
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry L Charlton, 25th
C7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Lalonde, widow of Lewis, held in Aldborough Twp, buried Duart cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Helen Knight, widow of Thomas, held West Lorne, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – David W Conrad, held Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Truman Anderson, held Tuesday, buried St Lukes cemetery, Vienna
C8 Died – Sydney Moses, 17th year, died in Woodstock
Page 9
C3 Died – Dr Lipsey, husband of Daisy A Davis; father of Cyril; brother of John, Theodore, Mrs George Begg, Mrs Ruth Stirling, William Wyatt
C8 In Memoriam – Brockenshire,, [Mrs] Jane, died 25 Nov 1934
In Memoriam – Brockenshire, Frank, died 9 years ago in Nov
Page 12
C2 Married – 20 Nov, Charlotte Ann Beattie, niece of John Beattie, to Alexander McKillop
Married – Monday in Toronto, Laura Marguerite Van Koughnet to Robert George McCormick
Married – 20 Nov in London, Agnes Iva Duffin, daughter of late Mr & Mrs W A Duffin, to Kenneth Lee Combs, son of Mr & Mrs G E Combs
Married – in London, Shirley Elizabeth White to Maynard Patrick Almon Hare
C3 Married – Tuesday at Port Stanley, Cleta Audrey Knights, daughter of Mr & Mrs Abram Knights, to Robert S McKenzie, son of Mrs E Hyatt
Married – 20 Nov in Aylmer, Mildred Irene Lucas, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Lucas, to Louis Lavourne Parker, son of Mr & Mrs William S Parker
Married – in Windsor, Margaret Louise Rogers to Carleton Charles Burchell
Married – in Port Huron, Wanda Jean Lennan to Roy Donald Miller
Married – in Ridgetown, Irene Florence MacLachlan to Borden John McDonald
Page 15
Sale – by James Tanner, Yarmouth Twp, farm for Alex Ens
Sale – William A Meek, Talbotville
26 Nov 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Article – warden of Elgin County – W E Locke
Page 5
C7 Funeral – Mrs John S Wright, resident of London, died Monday in London, held Thursday
Page 6
C7 Died – Mrs Orwell Warren, died Dereham Twp, 50th year
Died – John Farr, died St Catherines, 92 years
Died – John Waddell, 68 years, died Windsor
Died – Hugh Jack, 80 years, died Inverness Scotland, of Stratford
Died – George Ireland, resident of Inglewood, died Victoria Texas
Died – Robert Craig, died Chatham, of Troy, 90 years
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wallace Safford, 52nd, Mr Safford 77 years on 24 Nov; nee Magee, married 1885
Died – Wilbur H French, died Sarnia
Page 7
C5 Funeral – Joseph Johnson, held Thursday, died Cleveland, 89 years, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Page 10
C2 Died – Henry McConnell, died Friday, 70th year, father of Mrs Wilfred Roberts; step father of Mrs Muriel Charlton,; brother of Robert, Mrs Albert Chipchase, Mrs Lon Johnson, Mrs Bertha McQuiggan, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Died – Walter Travers, died Toronto, brother of Mrs A McIntyre
C6 Died – Mrs A N Netherel, died Tuesday in Ingersoll, buried Ingersoll cemetery
C8 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Haggan, held Saturday, buried Wyecombe cemetery, died Wednesday, 74th year, nee Bowyer, widow of Nelson who died 1936
Page 11
C1 Funeral – Minnie Jeffery, nee Ackerman, died Thursday in Campbellford, wife of Fred, buried Delhi cemetery
C4 Died – David John Ward, died Monday in Port Dover, 66th year
C5 Funeral – Philip J Kearns, held Thursday, buried Wardsville Roman Catholic cemetery
C8 Died – Lipsey, died 24 Nov in Toronto, Dr Richard M, husband of Daisy Davis, father of Cyril; brother of John, Theodore, Mrs George Begg, Mrs Ruth Stirling, Mrs William Wyatt, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Styles, died 25 Nov, Isaac, father of Etheridge, Wentworth, 92 years, buried Frome cemetery
Page 12
C6 Married – at Ridgetown, Florence Irene McLachlan, daughter of Mr & Mrs John D McLachlan, to John Borden Macdonald, son of Mr & Mrs John A Macdonald
Married – at Walkerville, Margaret Jean Rogers to Charles Carlton Burchell
Married – at Wardsville, Rosalie Mae Miller to George Elliott Woods
Page 18
C1 Died – died Friday, Ronald George Waller, infant son of Mr & Mrs George E Waller, 3 months, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Gerald W Smith, died Thursday in Detroit, 41 years, born in Ruthven
C3 Died – Isaac Styles, died Thursday, 92 years, father of Wentworth & Etheridge; widower of Roseltha who died 9 years ago; buried Frome cemetery
27 Nov 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C1 Photo – Max McNally, vocalist, going to Windsor
C8 Photo – Dr H J Davis, mayor of Aylmer
Page 2
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P E Chauvin, Tilbury, 60th
C6 Funeral – Edgar Silcox, held 26 Nov, buried Frome cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Blough, wife of L M, held Friday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C7 History of relics, Beecher Church, London, Ontario: Joseph Silcox, Julia Claris, F W Robins, Nellie Dixon
Page 3
C3 Photo – A L Bruner, Ruthven, Master of Grand Lodge, Ontario, IOOF
Page 6
C5 Died – W Travers, died Sunday in Toronto, uncle of J E Travers
Page 9
C6 Birthday – Mrs John MacArthur, 91st, of Petrolia
C7 Died – Miss Alice Cowan, died Thursday in Kitchener
Died – Mrs John Halpin, died Thursday in Ingersoll, formerly Mrs Ernest Elliott, 48th year, nee Stockford
Died – John Franklin, Delhi, died Thursday, 88 years
Page 14
C5 Engagement – Jean Shaw, daughter of Mr & Mrs David Robertson, to Dean Vance Turville, son of Mr & Mrs George Turville
Engagement – Leah Gertrude Davis, daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry Davis, to William Glenn Young, son of Mr & Mrs Clinton Young
Birthday – J W Armstrong, 86th, father of Mrs Charles Gagen
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Eveland, 41st
Shower – Fred Eaton & Marie Bowey
C6 Engagement – Ruby Mae MacDonald to Robert Walter Wilson Brown
C7 Engagement – Jean Davena McKerracher to William H Pinder
Engagement – Marion Eva Hodgson to John Robert Reid
Engagement – Mary Alice Jibson, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Jibson, to Murray Eugene Buckler, sonof Mr & Mrs Wallace Buckler
C8 Engagement – Dorothy Margaret Edmiston to William John Rae, 11 Dec
Engagement – Marion Gertrude Smith to Malton Duncan McVicar, 4 Dec
Page 15
C1 Died – John Hector Stephenson, London, 43 years, died Thursday in Windsor
Burial – unknown baby in St Thomas cemetery
C6 Born – Dolphin, 24 Nov, son of J L
Born – Roberts, 19 Nov, son of Gordon
Born – Bushnell, 21 Nov, son of Fred
Born – Cotton, 20 Nov, daughter of Walter, Jr
Born – Currin, 15 Nov, son of Bailey, nee Kathleen Boles
Born – Dutton, 22 Nov, son of Wesley
Born – Harper, 18 Nov in Toronto, daughter of John W, nee Rosslyn Anne Williams
Born – Jay, 18 Nov, daughter of Reginald
Born – Stehl, 14 Nov, daughter of John
Born – Van Ooyen, 19 Nov, son of Derk
Born – Sheppard, 22 Nov, son of Norman
Page 17
C8 Legal Notice – Florence Leitch, St Thomas
Legal Notice – Owen Pollard, St Thomas, died 29 July 1937
Legal Notice – Mary Leach, Delaware Twp, died 21 June 1937
Legal Notice – John Hamilton Sells, Southwold Twp, died 8 Sept 1937
Legal Notice – Thomas Frederick Clark, butcher, died 26 Sept 1937
Legal Notice – Emma Vail Newton (Mrs), died 27 May 1937
C6 Sale – Property, Con 3 Lot 25 & 26, Joseph Arundle & Herbert Thomas Philp
Sale – Colin McIntyre, 3rd Range of North Lake Road, Port Stanley, Lot 8
C7 Sale – William A Meek, Talbotville
Sale – Alex Ens, horses for sale
Sale – George H Cross, Con 6 Lot 6, Yarmouth Twp
Sale – George E Goodman
Sale – Mary Irvine estate, Con 1 Lot 12, Southwold Twp
29 Nov 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C6 Funeral – Miss Helen Merrill, held Toronto, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Ada A Campbell, of Rodney, died Saturday in Wheatley, 80 years, widow of Robert who died 1935, mother of Alex, Mrs Strahan, Mrs Coutts, Mrs Julien, buried Rodney cemetery
Died – Miss Sophie Messerschmid, died Sunday in Windsor, of Rodney, 69 years, sister of John, buried Rodney cemetery
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Comley, of Woodstock, 40th
C3 Died – Bill Grant, died Saturday in Simcoe, accident, 4 years
C5 Photo – Duke Clunas, 13 years, winner of Ellis Sifton VC Memorial Medal contest
C7 Died – Lottie Grondin, of Amherstburg
Died – Mrs Agnes Joy, formerly of London, died Detroit, nee Lennox
Died – Thomas Entwistle, died Guelph, 90 years
Died – Casper Schneider, 68 years, died Stratford
Died – Alexander Irwin, 78 years, died Saturday in East Zorra Twp
Died – Mrs Theodor Finck, 74 years, died Sunday at Ellice Twp
C8 Died – Frank A McKim, died Chatham Twp, born 1861
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Mrs Robert McLean, died Saturday, buried Plains cemetery
Funeral – Doris Gignac, held Ridgetown, buried St Michaels cemetery, Howard Twp
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Liddle, widow of William, died Sunday, 83rd year, mother of Mrs Clarke Crosby, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Died – Mrs Phoebe Smithson Johnston, widow of James, died Sunday, 79th year, nee Van Slyke, widow of Truman Smithson died 17 years ago; mother of Mrs Peter McPherson, Mrs Henry Kelly, Mrs Arthur Ferris, William Smithson, James Smithson, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Page 9
C7 Funeral – Dr Richard Mason Lipsey, died Toronto, held Saturday in St Thomas, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Isaac Styles, held Saturday, buried Frome cemetery
Funeral – Ronald George Waller, infant, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Savigny, died 28 Nov in Detroit, John Herocia, 89 years, father of Mrs Burr Potts, George Savigny; step father of Harry Bramwell, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Tull, Frederick James, died 29 Nov 1935
Page 10
C7 Married – Saturday in London, Dorothy Winnifred Dodd to Dr Herbert Stanley Heard
C8 Married – Saturday in London, Phyllis Elizabeth Acres to Frederick Paisley Guthrie
Page 14
C1 Died – John Herocia Savigny, died Sunday in Detroit, 89 years, father of Mrs Burr Potts, buried St Thomas cemetery
C3 Died – Daniel McNeil,, of Stratford, died Saturday
C6 Died – John Hector Stephenson, 44 years, died Windsor
Died – Thomas Octavius Bryden, 57 years, died Friday in Woodhouse Gore
Page 15
C7 Sale – William A Meek, Talbotville
Sale – Colin McIntyre, 3rd Range North Lake Road, Port Stanley, Lot 8
C8 Sale – George E Goodman
30 Nov 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C5 Died –Ray Williams, died Wednesday, 26th year, buried Cultus cemetery
Funeral – Mrs William Beeney, resident of Cedar Springs, 37 years
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jabez Piper, 60th, East Zorra Twp
Birthday – Mrs Jane Mutch, 90th
Page 8
C3 Died – Sydney James Boyt, died Sunday at Niagara Falls, 58 years, husband of Stella May Noxell
Birthday – Mrs Peter Cole, of Ridgetown, 84th, nee Gray, born 1853 in Rodney
C7 Birthday – Mrs Joseph Johnson, of Ingersoll, 90th
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Alma Alphalena Butler, wife of David, died Monday in Winnipeg, nee Stockton, 64 years, buried Union cemetery
C8 Born – McLean, 24 Nov, son of Roland
Born – Carrothers, 26 Nov, daughter of Jack
Born – Colley, no date given, Margaret Rose, daughter of Norman, nee Rose Kilbourne
In Memoriam – Goodey, Lizzie E (Mrs J), died 30 Nov 1935
In Memoriam – Griffin, John H, died 30 Nov 1936
In Memoriam – Petherick, Mrs Rhoda, died 30 Nov 1934
In Memoriam – Wintermute, Edward, died 30 Nov 1936
Page 10
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jabez Piper, married 1877 in England, nee Harriet Collies; Mr Piper is 84 years; Mrs Piper is 81 years; of East Zorra Twp
C4 Married – Mrs Sophia Isabella Pizzey, mother of Mrs Kew, to Charles Turvey Montgomery, at Simcoe
Married – Saturday at Simcoe, Violet Elizabeth Morgan to John Marks, Jr
Married – 27 Nov at Luton, Mary Alice Jibson, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Jibson, to Murry E Buckler, son of Mr & Mrs Wallace Buckler
C6 Died – Edward Wellington Jones, died Cornell, 83rd year
Page 12
C3 Died – Walter Rollings, died Walsh, 80th year, husband of Martha Turvey
Died – George Murray, 79 years, died Sunday at Moulton Station
C7 Died – John Franklin, died Thursday at Delhi, 88th year, husband of Isabella Broughton
Died – Mrs W O Zealand, widow of Capt Zealand, died today at Brantford
C8 Died – James Napier, died Grand Rapids Michigan, died Sunday, 63rd year
Page 15
C8 Sale – George E Goodman
Page 16
C2 Died – Mrs J Croney, died 27 Nov in Toronto, 70 years, nee Sullivan, sister of Mrs F Robilliard, Mrs P S Pictler, Frank, Edward, Daniel Jr, Ambrose
1 Dec 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 3
Election: Edra Sanders, Mr Duckworth, Dr Charles C Lumley, Albert E Quinn, Thomas H Currah – photos
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Miss Sophia Messerschmid, died Windsor, held Tuesday, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Ada A Campbell, died Wheatley, 81st year, held Monday, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – Henry McConnell, held 29 Nov (Mon), buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Died – Mrs Hiram Chambers, died Saturday in Detroit, nee Ida Jane Hepburn
Birthday – Dolores Rule, 5th, granddaughter of Mrs Minnie Ronson
Birthday – Mrs Minnie Ronson, 50th
Died – Mrs Johnson, died Sunday at Lakeview, mother of Mrs Arthur Ferris, William Johnson
C8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Crawford, widow of Archibald who died 19 years ago, 93rd year, nee McPherson, buried McIntyre cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Kirkwood, wife of William, died Wednesday, 72nd year, sister of Mrs Catherine Lethbridge, Mrs Barbara Kerr, Mrs Neil McWilliam, A J May, Malcolm May, Mrs Dobie, Jean May, Donald May; buried Fairview cemetery
C5 Died – Mrs Emma V Marlatt, widow of L D Marlatt who died 1934, died Wednesday, 82nd year, born 1856, daughter of Robert C & Charlotte Chatterson Miller; married 1881; mother of Frank; sister of Mrs John Ash, Mrs W B Chegivin, Mattie Miller, Mrs Thomas McNichol, Mrs Frank G Terryberry, W J Miller; sister-in-law of Mrs F Y Miller, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Jewell, 14 Nov, Russell Earl, son of C C, of Falconbridge
Died – Blanchard, died 30 Nov, Joseph George, father of George W, 84 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Butler, died 29 Nov in Winnipeg, Mrs Alma Alphalena, nee Stockton, wife of David; sister of Cyrus Stockton; 64 years, buried Union cemetery
Died – Marlatt, died 30 Nov, Mrs Emma V, widow of Lorenzo D Marlatt, 82nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C1 Died – James Hamilton, died 30 Nov, accident, 49 years, brother of Mrs Malcolm Blind (sic), Robert, Charles, William, buried Fairview cemetery
C2 Died – Joseph Cushman, 53 years, died 30 Nov in London
C4 Died – Capt Alexander McKay, died Alberta, born 4 Nov 1835 in Scotland
C5 Divorce – Lulu Edith Rogers vs Wilbur John Rogers, married 1923
Divorce – John George Hueston vs Mrs Hueston, married 1935
Divorce – Walter Rufus MacPherson vs Mrs Myrtle MacPherson, married 1923
Page 10
C2 Engagement –Harriett Isobelle MacFarlane to William Benjamin Smith
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Walker, Hamilton, 50th
C3 Birthday – Mr Friend Boyd, 70th
Married – 27 Nov at Springfield, Emma Claudia Drake, daughter of Mr & Mrs James Drake, to Alexander Ellis, son of Mrs & late George Ellis
Married – Saturday at Kemptville, Marion Helen Ferguson Storey to H Walter Johnson
Married – Tuesday at Seaforth, Minnie Warren, daughter of late Mr & Mrs Mackay, to T A Grant Gordon
Page 13
C8 Sale – Colin McIntyre, 3rd Range North Lake Road, Port Stanley, Lot 8
Sale – for late Mary Irvine, west 1 /2 Lot 12 Con 1 Southwold Twp
Legal Notice – estate of Elenor Brierley, spinster, died 14 Sep 1937 in St Thomas
Page 14
C1 Funeral – George Blanchard
Died – Mrs Isabell Russell, died Monday in Detroit, 74 years
2 Dec 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C4 Died – John H Savigny, died Detroit – photo
Died – George Blanchard, died Wednesday in St Thomas – photo
Page 5
Election: photos – Percy R Locke, Edra Sanders, George D Lang, Fred h Freeman
Page 6
C2 Died – Edward Jarvis, died Monday at Batavia New York, 71st year, born Windham Twp
Page 10
C3 Funeral – Franklin McKim, held Sunday at Dresden
Retirement – William Begg, West Lorne
Page 11
C1 Died – Lewis Mitz, 1 year, died Wednesday
Died – Mrs David Roberts, died Port Huron
C5 Funeral – John Savigny, held Wedesday, buried St Thomas cemetery, died Sunday Detroit
C8 Born – Ross, 28 Nov, son of James
Born – Surgent, 1 Dec, Carolyn Helen, daughter of Otto
Born – Hill, 1 Dec, daughter of Douglas
Died – Heard, died 1 Dec in London, Mrs Eliza Adelaide, widow of William Heard, mother of Mrs William E Dodd, Nettie, Hazel, Elva, Harry, 82nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Paage 12
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie McLachlan, of Brooke twp, 60th, married 1877, nee McCallum
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Essey, North Ekfrid Twp, 50th, nee Sarah Holmes
Birthday – Mrs J E Elliott, 70th
C3 Shower – Jean Boyd & Ross McTaggart
C7 Married – at Forest, Gwendolyn Annie Gray to Joseph Anderson
C8 Died – 20 Nov at Strathroy, Stepthen Putt, 71st year, buried Longwood cemetery
Page 18
C2 Photo – Mrs Eliza Adelaide Heard, died Wednesday in London, daughter of Ensley Couse & Matilda Secord, born 1856, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Birthday – Thomas Gardner, 88th
3 Dec 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C1 Died – Mr & Mrs Peter Cook, James Cook, of Brantford, died Thursday
Died – Eva Henderson, of Thamesford, died Thursday
Died – Clifford Gordon Brown, of Tilbury, died Thursday
C3 Will – Mary Wilkinson, London school teacher
C4 Died – Mrs Chauncey Dease, 54 years, Port Rowan
C6 Birthday – William Jaques, of Simcoe, 92nd year, widower of Elizabeth Ellen Bradt who died 1900; husband of Sarah Potts
Page 7
Election: photos – W Stokes, Dr Arnold W Macpherson, Edna M Macpherson, Mrs Eva McCulley, Albert F Quinn, Edra Sanders, John A Jagoe, Dr E C Gliddon
C5 Married – at Fort Erie, Isabelle Wilkinson to John A Teesdale
Married – 1 Dec, Leah Gertrude Davis, daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry Davis, to William Glenn Young, son of Mr & Mrs Clinton Young
Page 8
C1 Died – Edward William Thornton Trump, died Friday, 80 years, father of Mrs George Slaughter, Mrs Charles Fletcher, Mrs Orlando Beal, Mrs Charles Soper, Walter, David, Everard, Nelson; step father of Joseph Fair, Mrs Harry Brown, Mrs Frank Redding, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Died – Sharpe Beetham, 52 years, died Friday
Page 10
C1 Funeral –Mrs W Liddle, held Wednesday, buried Dunboyne cemetery
C2 Shower – Paul Laskey & Kay Stover
C3 Funeral – Mrs Emma V Marlatt, died Tuesday, 82 years
Died – W P Barnes, died Friday at Delhi, 67th year, buried Delhi cemetery
Died – Mrs Mary Ethel Hamlin, wife of Dr L E Hamlin, 39 years, of Norway Michigan, died Thursday in London
C4 Died – Mrs Charles Swain, died Hamilton, of Langton, 74th year, nee Estella Marshall; sister of Mrs Herman Wisson, Lea S Marshall; mother of E Roy, Lorne B, Mrs Charles Robinson
C6 Died – Thomas Henry Eady, died Thursday at Petrolia, 63rd year
Page 11
C1 Died – John Vosburg, 66 years, of Alvinston
C2 Died – Mrs Winona Margaret Hutchison, died Friday, 76th year, born 1862, daughter of John Andrew & Isabella McLarty; widow of Alfred who died 1924; sister of Mrs J W Curries, Mrs F S Andrews
Died – Mrs jane Williams Farquarson, of Tilbury
C3 Died – Allan Beatty, died Friday, 70 years, husband of Isabelle; father of Mrs Earl Burgess, Mrs Ola McNabb, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – John Coveny, held Caradoc Twp
C4 Funeral – Joseph George Blanchard, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Doyle, 1 Dec, Gerald William, son of R N, nee Gwen Randall
Born – Coates, 29 Nov, daughter of Alfred
Died – Hutchison, died 3 Dec, Mrs Winona Margaret, 76th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Lightell, died 2 Dec in Canton Ohio, Mrs Evelyn, wife of Russell, mother of Helene & Charles; daughter of Mr & Mrs Hugh Vidler; sister of Harold Vidler; 30 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Heard, died 1 Dec in London, Mrs Eliza Adelaide, widow of William, 82nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C1 Died – Mrs Alexina Denholm, died Thursday in Blenheim, nee Raymore, widow of John H Shaw
C2 Birthday – Mr Boyd, 70th
C3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth O`Hara, 88th
Married – at Detroit, Alice Hill, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry Hill, granddaughter of late Mr & Mrs Eugene B Hill; to Russell Say
Married – 27 Nov at Eden, Reta Irene Gee, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter Gee, to Gerald J Hodgson, son of Mr & Mrs Ray Hodgson
Married – last Saturday in Detroit, Doris Maude Scott to Cecil Guy Smith
Page 18
C2 Died – Mrs Evelyn Lightell, wife of Russell, nee Vidler, died Thursday in Canton, buried St Thomas cemetery
4 Dec 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photo – Ontario Hospital construction
Page 3
C3 Inquest – Keith Hughes, died 17 Nov 1937
Page 6
C2 Shower – Roy Milligan & Vivian Annett
C4 Photo – Home of Dr D E Taylor, Tillsonburg
Page 7 (second section)
C1 Article – Thomas H White, (cont`d p15)
Page 16
Election: Photos – Ernest Duckworth, Arnold W Macpherson, Edna M Macpherson, Albert F Quinn, Thomas H Currah, John Lane, E J F Gellatly, Archibald C Askew, Dr Charles C Lumley
Page 17
Election: Photos – Percy R Locke, Edra Sanders, W Stokes, George D Lang, Frederick H Freeman, Walter A Becker, Mrs Eva McCully, Dr E C Gliddon, W Scott McKay, Mr Jagoe
Page 20
C4 Reunion – Small- David & Agnes family
C5 Engagement – Ruth Evangeline McLay, daughter of Mr & Mrs G E McLay, to Frank William Bacon, son of Mr & Mrs John Bacon
Engagement – Edith Mary Kilpatrick, daughter of Mr & Mrs M W Kilpatrick, to Robert Stuart Hutchison, son of Mr & Mrs R W Hutchison
Engagement – Ruby Mae Panabaker, daughter of Mr & Mrs R A Panabaker, to William B Ross, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Ross
Shower – Jean Robertson & Dean Turville
C6 Died – John C Jay, died Meaford, son of Harvey Jay
Engagement – Mary Isabel McLellan to Van Allen Grassett
Engagement – Helen Lazelle Johnson to Jack Stanley Duncan
Engagement – Marguerite Acker to George Jaffray (sic)
Funeral – Mrs Milroy, held at Toronto, mother of Mrs Harry Parks
C8 Shower – Marion Smith & Malton D McVicar, at Petrolia
Page 7
C2 Died –Bruce Carswell, buried Maple Leaf cemetery, Chatham, died Tuesday in Detroit
C3 Married – 4 Dec in St Thomas, Lillian Beatrice Hill, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Hill, to Jess Eugene Soper, son of Mr & Mrs Charles Soper
C6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Kirkwood, held Friday, buried Fairview cemetery, Dutton
Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Crawford, held Thursday, buried McIntyre cemetery
Funeral – James Hamilton, held Friday, buried Fairview cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Alma Butler, held Friday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs James Johnson, held Wednesday, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Funeral – Mrs William Liddle, held Wednesday, buried Dunboyne cemetery
C7 Born – McKay, 22 Nov, son of W Scott
Born – Marko – 20 Nov, Wilma Donna, daughter of Steve
Born – Goble, 27 Nov, son of Jack
Born – Hyatt, 29 Nov, son of Bruce
Born – Oldridge, 1 Dec, son of Reford
Born – Taylor, 9 Nov at Prince Edward Island, Shirley Marie, daughter of Bert
Born – Wilson, 30 Nov, son of Lionel
Born – Bates, 27 Nov, daughter of Woodrow
Born – Cross, 29 Nov, son of Robert B
Born – Tate, 28 Nov, daughter of James B
Born – Cronk, 30 Nov, daughter of Wilbur
Born – Gardiner, 26 Nov at Hamilton, son of Harold
Died – Harshaw, died 3 Dec Flint Michigan, Mrs Mary Elizabeth, sister of George & Mark McNea, 82 years, buried Frome cemetery
Died – Hutchison, died 3 Dec, Mrs Winona Margaret, 76th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Trump, died 3 Dec, Edward William, husband of Ada Fairs Trump, 80 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Beattie, died 3 Dec, Allan, husband of Isabella, 70 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Lightell, died 2 Dec at Canton Ohio, Mrs Evelyn,30 years, nee Vidler, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Brown, Thomas A, died 4 Dec 1936
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Harshaw, wife of John, died Friday in Flint, Michigan, sister of George & Mark McNea, buried Frome cemetery
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel Jamieson, Rodney, parents of Mrs D A Scott, 46th
Page 9
C1 Married – at Fort Erie, Dorothy Winnifred Heckman to Vincent William Stewart
C2 Poem dedicated to Mrs Eliza Heard
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Irvin Smyth, 50th, nee Emily Shaver, parents of Mrs George Turrill, Edward, Huron Lyndon – photo
Birthday – Irvin Smyth
Page 10
C1 Funeral – Mrs Winona Hutchison, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C3 Funeral – Miss Eva Henderson, held Monday, sister of Mrs A A McNair, Mrs Frank Kilgour, Jean, Calvin, Eddie
Page 19
C7 Sale – David T Henderson, Lot 22 Con 3, Southwold Twp
C8 Sale- Joseph Arundle Philp & Herbert Thomas Philp, Lot 25 Con 3, Yarmouth Twp
Sale – Alexander Russ, Yarmouth Twp
Legal Notice – Florence Leitch, widow
Legal Notice – Thomas Frederick Clark, Yarmouth Twp, died 26 Sep 1937
Legal Notice – Emma Vail Newton, St Thomas, died 27 May 1937
6 Dec 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Died –George Victor Johnson, died Saturday, 49 years, veteran of 101st Edmonton, husband of Hazel Woodford, father of Mrs John Bolton, Mrs Fred Mills, Samuel; barother of Irene & Stella Johnson buried South Park cemetery
Died – Dr Harold Spenceley, died Saturday, veteran, husband of Oriel Vale; father of Elizabeth Oriel Spenceley, funeral in Tobermory
C6 Died – George Spackman, died Monday in New York City, born 1861 Talbotville, photo
Page 6
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Azariah Vaughn, Port Burwell, 50th, nee Mary Matthews; parents of Argo, Harry, Mrs Albert Collins, Clarence, William, Philip
C8 Died – John E `Jack`Taylor, died Saturday in London, 65th year
Page 8
C2 Died – Frieda Reinke, died Saturday in Hamilton
Funeral – Mrs Eliza Adelaide Heard, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C1 Died – Mrs Maria Gallie, died Sarnia, 78 years, widow of Daniel; nee Lucas; mother of D Frederick, Kenneth E, William H, T Oliver, Gordon L, Mrs R W Jones, Mrs S H Cohoon
C2 Died – Mrs Jane Elizabeth Perry, died Monday, 91 years, nee Stover, mother of Oliver; sister of Mrs Hannah Sleeth; widow of Oliver who died 1921; grandmother of Art Haskett, buried Courtland cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Caroline Esther Brittain, wife of William, died Detroit, 73rd year, mother of Thomas, Albert, George Brittain; Clark Johnson; Mrs H Bestall, Mrs G Billings, Mrs H Underwood, Mrs R Sutherland, Mrs William Johnston; sister of John E Morrison, Mrs Mary Dyer, Mrs G H Jones, Mrs Nelson Watts
C3 Married – Saturday at Port Stanley, Jean Shaw Robertson, daughter of Mr & Mrs David Robertson to Dean Vance Turville, son of Mr & Mrs George Turville
C4 Died – Gilbert Reaume, died Saturday in Dover Twp, 62 years
C8 Born – Richards, 5 Dec in Toronto, son of Lloyd, nee Inez Dolphin
Born – McIntyre, 9 Nov in Fort Erie, daughter of Lloyd
Born – Rolling, 5 Dec, Dorothy Agnes, daughter of George, nee Vivian Aikens
Died – Johnson, died 4 Dec, George Victor, 50th year, buried South Park cemetery
Died – Gorvett, died 6 Dec, Mrs Sarah, widow of William; mother of Mrs Harvey Lawton, Harley, Morley, Harvey; sister of William Fishleigh, 76th year, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 10
C7 Married – 28 Nov at St Marys, Glendon Hamilton to Vera Boughner
Married – Marion Gertrude Smith to Milton Duncan McVicar, on Saturday in Petrolia
Married – Saturday in Port Stanley, Miss Robertson to Mr Turville
Page 15
C8 Sale – John Gray, Con 4, Malahide twp
Page 16
C1 Died – on 5 Dec Dearborn, Michigan, John Reeves, brother-in-law of James Young
C7 Died – Mrs Sarah Margaret Silcox, wife of E A; died Monday, 75 years, nee McCallum, mother of Dr W Bruce, Bessie, Mrs George Braddon, Mrs Vernon Joiner; sister of John A McCallum; buried Frome cemetery
C8 Died – Mrs Sarah Gorvett, widow of William who died 1936, died Monday, born 1862, nee Fishleigh, buried Sparta cemetery
7Dec 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C2 Election – Miss Edra I Sanders, photo
C6 Election – Ernest Duckworth, mayor of St Thomas, photo
Page 3
Election – Dr E C Gliddon, Dr C C Lumley, Dr A W Macpherson, – photos
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Minor Smith, died Tuesday, nee Ada Irene Purdy; mother of Mrs Jack Ross, Norma Lucille Smith; sister of Mrs Margaret Blow; niece of Mr & Mrs John Easterbrook, buried Aylmer cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Azariah Vaughn, 50th on 6 Dec
C5 Died – Mrs Harriet C Nelson, died 5 Dec in Tillsonburg, 79 years, nee Petch, buried Hillview cemetery, Woodstock
C6 Died – Mrs Agnes Maloney, 71 years died Monday in East Oxford Twp
Page 7
C1 Died – died Sunday in Windsor, Oliver J Hill, husband of Agnes Dalton, brother of Mrs I McNiece, George Hill; buried Essex cemetery
Funeral – George Spackman, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C2 Died – William Hendershott, died Tuesday, 85 years, father of Mrs Frank Malcolm; borhter of Duncan, W F, Mrs Melind Ketchabaw, Mrs Mary Clark
C5 Funeral – Mrs Evelyn Lightell, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Edward W Trump, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Allan Beattie, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Perry, died 6 Dec, Mrs Jane Elizabeth, 91 years, buried Courtland cemetery
Died – Silcox, died 3 Dec, Mrs Sarah Margaret McCallum, 75th year, buried Frome Cemetery
Died – Smith, died 7 Dec, Ada Irene Purdy, wife of Minor Smith, 49th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Spackman, 6 Dec, George, 76 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 8
C6 Divorce – Henry C Fairbank vs Margaret Fairbank, nee Pearson, married 1928
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Josephine Haldane to Dr Lewis Dewitt Wilcox, 27 Dec at Strathroy
C3 Shower – Cecil Smith & Doris Scott
C4 Married – at West Lorne on Saturday, Lila Isabel Wallis to George Samuel Newman
Married – at Florence, Frances Roberta Doan to Russell Bruce Wilcox
Page 14
C1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Silcox, held Wednesday, buried Frome cemetery
Died – Albert F Oatman, died Monday in Yale, Michigan, born 1851 in Springfield
C4 Funeral – Mrs William Franklin, nee Birdie Becker, held Sunday at Port Rowan, 67th year
C5 Funeral – Mrs Winona M Hutchison, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
8 Dec 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 4
C2 Died – Mrs Frank Williams, died Friday in Fairground, 78th year, daughter of William Herries & Susan Steel, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Page 8
C1 Inquest – Corbett Doxtator, died 6-7 Nov
C3 Died – at Mount Elgin, Mrs Daniel Thornton, 72nd year
C5 Shower – Ruth Schram & Jack Gamble
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C W Summers, nee Charlotte Gray, of London, 50th
Funeral – Mrs Jane Anthony Witham, died Sunday in Chattanooga, Tennessee, held Thursday
Page 10
C3 Birthday – Patricia Allen, Springfield, 7th
C4 Naturalization – Joseph Loufer, Florimond Taelman, Marshall L Montgomery, Soren Olsen, George Preikasaitas, John Grabstas; denied – George Elles, Fred Shottanuk, Antone Pelenis
Page 11
C8 Born – Goddard, 5 Dec in Windsor, son o f Sydney, nee Jane Cooper
Born – Rowbottom, 1 Dec, son of John
Born – Ferris, 1 Dec, son of Raymond
Born – Wilson, 30 Nov, son of Lionel
In Memoriam – Galloway, W Lorne, died 8 Dec 1932
Funeral – George Victor Johnson, held Tuesday
Page 12
C1 Engagement – Hilda Irene Dunning, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ray Dunning, to Almon Edwin Beecroft, son of Mr & Mrs John Beecroft
Engagement – Maxine Lucas to C Douglas Cuthbert
C2 Engagement – Joan Ruth Hutchinson to William Gibson White, 27 Dec in Windsor
Engagement – Helen Lazelle Johnson to Jack Stanley Duncan, 29 Dec at St Williams
C4 Married – 1 Dec at North Hall, Catherine E McDowell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Maitland McDowell, to Leslie Harding, son of Mrs E Cotton & late Mr Harding
9 Dec 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C4 Anniversary – 28th anniversary of sinking of Bessemer 2 car ferry
Page 3
C3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Gorvett, held Wednesday, buried Sparta cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Harshaw, held Monday, buried Frome cemetery
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Margaret Redker, widow of Lewis J Hayward, died Wednesday in Toronto, 78 years, buried Waterford cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Emma Anderson, wife of W C VanLoon, held Wednesday, buried Hagersville cemetery
Died – Harry Jennings, died Wednesday in Exeter, 54th year
C2 Birthday – Henry Hammond, Hagersville, 93 years on 10 Dec, brother of Thomas Hammond
Birthday – W D Ollett, 70th, West Lorne
C3 Died – Oliver J Hill, of Essex, died Windsor, born St Thomas, 68 years, husband of Mrs Agnes Dalton, step-father of Mrs Ora Gallagher, Carl, Truman, Charles; brother of Mrs McNish, George, Fred, Elmor, Edwin
C4 Died – George B Slack, died Tuesday in Woodstock
C6 Funeral – Eileen Rose Reeves, 10 years, buried Morpeth cemetery
Died – Archie Gillies, died Tuesday, 71 years, of Mosa Twp
Page 11
C2 Walter Harris Lunn, died Thursday, born 1854, husband of Pauline Sloan; father of George, Mrs A Scidmore, Mrs Harry Shorne, Mrs Fred Claus; borhter of Mrs John Braddon; buried Fingal cemetery
C5 Married – Phyllis Mary Long, daughter of Mr & Mrs E D Long, to Murland James Watson, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Watson, 8 Dec at Sparta Road
C8 Died – Lunn, died 9 Dec, Walter Harris, buried Fingal cemetery
Died – Hendershott, died 7 Dec, William, father of Mrs Frank Malcolm; brother of Duncan, Mrs Ketchebaw; 85 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C5 Married – at Waterloo, Mary Ella Croth to Ernest D Carpenter
Married – Saturday at Brantford, Dorothy Wardell to Edwin Charles Mason
Married – 4 Dec at Simcoe, Dora Florence Yeagher to Arthur George Bradfield
Married – 4 Dec at St Thomas, Dorothy Viola Setchell, daughter of Mr & Mrs H Setchell, to James Franklin Eden, son of Mrs & late James Eden
Page 17
C8 Legal Notice – Harry Walter Thomas, railway employee, died 23 Sep 1937
Page 18
C1 Birthday – Mrs George Rolling & daughter
10 Dec 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 7
C5 Died – Mrs Joseph Banbury, died Thursday in Ingersoll, 71st year
Page 10
C1 Died – John Shaw, died Friday, 74th year, husband of Mrs Margaret Davenport; father of Mrs William Derry, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 11
C1 Estate of Miss Rachel Richmond, Petrolia
C7 Died – Mrs Jennie MacDonald, died Thursday at Petrolia, 61st year
C8 Died – Lunn, died 9 Dec, Walter Harris, buried Fingal cemetery
Died – Hendershott, died 7 Dec, William, 85 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Stunden, George Henry, died 10 Dec 1935 at Allandale, father of Mrs Thomas Hill
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Gladys Howarth Campbell, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W Campbell, to Hugh Alexander McPhail, son of late Mr & Mrs Hugh McPhail
C3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Elizabeth Perry, held Thursday, buried Courtland Baptist cemetery
Funeral – George Spackman, held Thursday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Funeral – Mrs Ada Irena Smith, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 14
C7 Married – at Tillsonburg, Elaine Kassares to harry Gettas
11 Dec 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C3 Died – Thomas James Leahy, died Saturday, born 1886, son of late Edward & Margaret Griffin Leahy; husband of Agnes Moore; brother of E A, W F, Mrs Matilda McClelland, Mame, Mrs F M Maher, Mrs S S Jenson, Mrs Joseph Brice; buried Holy Angels cemetery
Photo – students of Home Service Training School: Mary Heddle, Clare Ouellette, Laura Lee, Margaret Graslich, Etta Thomas, Rosemary Alcock, Velma Scarrow, Edna Rood, Lorene Osborne, Evelyn Totten, Bertha Dibble,, Shirley Kew, Nancy Dougan, Marjoire Pell, Mary Faircloth, Thelma Bell, Florence Middlebrook, Eileen Grandy, Marion Holdaway, Adele Read; staff: Dortha Jackson, Margaret Munro, Marjory Young, Elizabeth Walker
Page 6
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold Dundas, 1st
C3 Funeral – Mrs E A Silcox, held Wednesday, buried Frome cemetery
Page 9 (2nd section)
C1 Died – Duncan Graham, died Friday in London, 87th year, of Lobo Twp
C3 Died – Charles Stanhope Gunning, 94 years, died Friday in Toronto
Died – Mrs Elizabeth Grant, wife of Neil, died Friday Sombra Twp, mother of Mrs Malcolm Graham, Mrs George H Reid
Page 12
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W Edgar Sandham, of Goshen, 40th, nee Ronson
Page 14
C2 Photo – Mrs Joseph McCully, 14th term as member of Board of Education
C4 Photo – Miss Gladys Howarth Campbell, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W Campbel, marrying Hugh Alexander McPhail, at Fingal 11 Dec
C5 Engagement – Eva Ulea Milton, daughter of Mr & Mrs William J Milton, to Archibald Lindsay Campbell, son of Mrs & late Dr A C Campbell
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Edmonds, 51st, of Simcoe, formerly of Fingal
C7 Engagement – Amy Mildred Scarlett to Howard Edwin Richardson
Engagement – Velma Roberta Lamb to Stewart William Bird, 1 Jan in Dunnville
Engagement – Margaret “Peggy” King Macdonald to John Hystead Fenton
Page 15
C2 Died – Hervey (sic)R Graham, died Sunday in Detroit, brother of Mrs Archie Thompson
C4 Married – Dorothy Irene Watson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Norman Watson, to Edward Harrison Walch, son of Mr & Mrs Edward Armstrong Walch, 11 Dec in St Thomas
C8 Born – De Serranto, 6 Dec, son of George
Born – Hansden, 4 Dec, son of Andrew
Born – Proper, 1 Dec, son of William
Born – Trickett, 5 Dec, daughter of Nyle
Born – Hughes, 4 Dec, daughter of Leroy
Born – Hardy, 1 Dec in Detroit, Billy Lee, son of W L, nee Merle Curtis
Born – Aldred, 7 Dec, daughter of Arnold
Born – Summers, 9 Dec, Donald George, son of George F
Died – Leahy, died 11 Dec, Thomas James, husband of Agnes Moore, 52nd year, buried Holy Angels cemetery
In Memoriam – Lintott, (Mrs) Louisa, died 11 Dec 1935
Page 17
C7 Sale – Alexander Russ, Yarmouth Twp
Sale – Duncan Galbraith, Iona Station
Sale – late James Norbury
C8 Sale – David Henderson, Lot 22 Con 3, Southwold Twp
Sale – late Joseph Arundle Philp, Lot 25 & 26, Con 3, Yarmouth Twp
Legal Notice – Nancy Kindree, widow, St Thomas, died 22 Oct 1937
Legal Notice – Helena Knight, widow, West Lorne, died 19 Nov 1937
Legal Notice – Margaret Forsyth, spinster, St Thomas, died 20 Oct 1937
Legal Notice – Florence Leitch, widow, St Thomas
Page 18
C1 Died – Michael Maloney, died Montana, father of Michala, Patricia; brother of Patrick, James, Jack, Mrs R Forrester, Mrs Charles Brooks, Mrs Charles Regde, Mrs Nangle Maloney, Mrs Albert Lund; buried Fort Benton, Montana
13 Dec 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 3
C2 Died – Mrs Minnie M Stewart, widow of James A, died Sunday at Strathroy
Died – Dr John D Milne, died Sunday at Ingersoll, 93rd year
C7 Died – George Faubert, 65 years, died at Tilbury, husband of Mary Authier
Page 6
C2 Funeral – William Hendershott, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Mildred Leghorn, died Monday in London, accident, 5 years
C3 Died – Mrs Lillian Clifford, died Monday in London, accident
C4 Funeral – Walter Harris Lunn, held Saturday
C8 Born – Summers, 9 Dec, Donald George, son of George F
In Memoriam – Simpson, Annie, died 13 Dec 1936 in Detroit, sister of Arthur & Rosa Wilson
In Memoriam – Pollock, (Mrs) Agnes Koyle, died 13 Dec 1934, wife of Joseph
Page 8
C5 Married – Saturday in London, Nenone Wheaton, daughter of Mr & Mrs W Wheaton, to Leverne Pincombe, son of Mr & Mrs J E Pincombe
Married – Saturday in London, Freda Henshaw to Leland Mallot
Married – Charles Edward Siple, son of Mr & Mrs J H Siple, to Doris Olive Austin, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Austin, 9 Dec
C6 Shower – George Brown & Leota House
Page 14
C2 Died – Mrs Margaret Lucy Combs, widow of William B, born 1860, nee Honsinger, died Sunday in Detroit, mother of Mrs Agnes Eisenlord, Clifford, George, Percy, Charles, Edward; sister of Charles S, Dr E W, Percy A; funeral in Detroit
14 Dec 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 5
C4 Died – died 9 Dec (Thursday) at Woodstock, Charles Arthur Terry, of Curry`s Crossing, father of Mrs E Kelly, Mrs F Nancekivell, Mrs H Thomas, Marie, Evelyn, Thomas, Frank, John
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Ernest Addison, of Otterville, died Monday, nee Florence Myrtle Langin, 54 years, sister of Mrs Nellie Avey
C3 Shower – Jack Brown & Alice Newell
C8 Died – Mary Brown, died Friday in Simcoe, 85th year, widow of Michael Reardon
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John McLean, New Glasgow, 55th
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Sarah Annie Bessey, widow of Oscar F, died Tuesday, 71 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – John W Thompson, 60 years, died Tuesday
C5 Funeral – Thomas James Leahy, held Tuesday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Born – Heard, 8 Dec, Arthur Douglas, son of Gerald D, nee Audrey Hansell
Died – Bessey, died 14 Dec, Mrs Sarah Annie, mother of Vernon, 71 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Orrell, Mrs Ethel, died 14 Dec 1934
Page 10
C4 Married – 11 Dec at Fingal, Gladys Howarth Campbell, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W Campbell, to Hugh Alexander McPhail, son of late Mr & Mrs Hugh McPhail
Married – Saturday at Grimsby, Ruth Frances Hand to William Thomas Bevan
Married – Friday at Toronto, Elizabeth Creswicke to R Falconbridge Cassels
Married – Saturday at Ridgetown, Marion Elinor Johnson to harry Donald Spence
Married – Saturday at Springfield, Eva Viola Gough, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest Gough, to Irvine Ross Burgess, son of Mrs Wellington Burgess
15 Dec 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C2 Died – James Edwin Hopkins, died 10 Dec at Victoria BC, born 1851, son of Margaret Louckes & Benjamin Hopkins, married 1877 to Margaret Fullerton (died 3 wks ago); father of Gretta; brother of JJ W; buried Victoria BC
C3 Funeral – Fred Travers, died Detroit, held Monday at Dutton, buried Fairview cemetery; 60 years, widower of Ceclia Fidchitt (died 29 years ago); father of Edward
C5 Died – George Smythe, 80 years, died Monday at Delhi
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert C Longhurst, of Vanessa, 68th
Funeral – Mrs Mary Reardon, buried Oakwood cemetery (Simcoe)
Funeral – Leila Maud Dell, widow of Thomas J Reed, died Toronto
Page 8
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Clifton Charlton, Springfield, 25th
Page 9
C5 Divorce – Velma Randle vs Lawrence E Randle
Divorce – Arthur Duncan Darrough vs Blanche Irene Darrough
Divorce – Mable Claire Rice vs Frank J Rice
Divorce – William Harley McCallum vs Neta McCallum
Divorce – Thomas Harold Flint vs Vivian Irene Flint
Divorce – Alta Maria Swayze vs Earl Francis Swayze
Divorce – Florence Alice Johnston vs Harry Ernest Johnston
C8 Born – Watt, 12 Dec, Carol Ann, daughter of Kenneth, nee Marguerite Wilson
Died – Thompson, 14 Dec, John W, buried Belleville
Page 15
C8 Sale – H A Carpenter, Lot 9 Con 7, Yarmouth Twp (D G Howse)
Article – estate of Daniel t Henderson
16 Dec 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C4 Died – George “Davy” Sears, died Wednesday, husband of Essie Stewart, father of Huron S, William; brother of Frank, Mary; buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 6
C3 Funeral – George Smythe, of Delhi, died Monday, buried Delhi cemetery
C6 Died – Mrs Eliza Shipman, 100 years, died Wednesday at Walpole Island, widow of William Edwards & widow of John Shipman
Page 10
C2 Died – Wilfred Nicholson, died Toronto, husband of Eva Burke Lamb, of Waterford
C8 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Galloway, wife of Thomas, 69 years, died Oil Springs
Page 11
C1 Divorce – Randle, Johnston, Rice, McCallum, Darrough, Flint, Swayze (repeated)
C2 Died – J A Carswell, died Thursday, 69 years, son of John Carswell & Mary Sinclair, husband of Margaret McTaggart; brother of Duncan, Peter, Edward, Robert, Essa, Ena
Page 12
C3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Ward, Sarnia, 102 years
Page 19
C8 Legal Notice – Harry Walter Thomas, St Thomas, railroad employee, died 23 Sept 1937
Page 20
C2 Died – Mrs Frances Burkholder, wife of Harry, died Monday at Detroit, born 1867 Toronto
C4 Died – John K Donahue, died Wednesday in Detroit, 65 years, born Yarmouth Twp, buried Holy Angels cemetery
17 Dec 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 6
C1 Married – at Mossley, Thelma Barker to Irving Brookshaw
Died – Mrs Florence Drake, wife of Lorne Drake, died Friday Strathroy, 49 years, nee Almost
C3 Died – Clair McPhee, 41st year, died Vernon BC, WW 1 veteran, buried Vernon
Died – Mrs Isabella Wilson, wife of Hugh Wilson, 69th year, died Thursday London, sister of Mrs J G Miller, Mrs J L Hilborn, Mrs J L Faught, J J Lamb, D J Lamb, Dr G F Lamb; mother of Grace, Basil
C4 -Died – John A Charlton, died Friday Springfield, 78th year, born 1860, son of Sylvester Charlton & Melinda Brooks; husband of Carintha Whaley 1889,; brother of Simon, Peter, Willam C, Mrs William Leeson (died Oct 1937), buried Springfield cemetery
C7 Died – Miss Edith Emily Ely, died Sarnia, 72 years
Died – Lurant Renaud, 91 years, died Leamington
Died – John J McCaughey, died Clinton
Died – Mrs Edith Marlatt, widow of George Marlatt, died Hamilton, 74 years
Died – Mrs William P Crooker, died Hamilton, 73 years
Died – Andrew Tait, died Vancouver, of Galt, 94 years
Page 10
C2 Funeral – Mrs Stewart, Strathroy
Married – Gladys Campbell to Hugh A McPhail
Funeral – John W Thompson, held Thursday, buried Belleville
C5 Funeral – Mr Terry, Woodstock
C8 Anniversary –Mr & Mrs McLeod, Iona Station, 50th
Page 11
C1 Funeral – J A Carswell, held Saturday, buried McKillop cemetery
Died – Mary Louise Emes, 14 years, died Vancouver, niece of Joseph Emes
C6 Funeral – Tom Hummar Hoy, Died Saturday, held Thursday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C7 Born – Cyzelaw, 11 Dec, son of W
Born – De Serrano, 6 Dec, son of George
Born – Davis, 4 Dec, Lawrence Wayne, son of Clinton
Born – Elsbrie, 12 Dec, son of Laverne
Born – Kerr, 3 Dec, daughter of G
Born – Oatman, 10 Dec, son of Wilfred
Born – Proper, 10 Dec, son of William
Born – Toth, 10 Dec, son of Joseph
Died – Hurrell, 16 Dec at London, Mrs Mary Ann, wife of William G Hurrell, mother of Mrs S E Birchall; sister of Mrs Dora Scott, Mrs J Cheshire, Mrs Alice Hewitt, William Parsons, James Parsons; 74thyear, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C1 Married – at Mossley, Thelma Barker to Irvine Brookshaw
Married – at Simcoe, Dora Florence Yeagher to Arthur George Bradford
Page 17
C8 Sale – estate of Mrs Anne Alexandra, Dunwich
Page 18
C1 Died – Sgt Major Charles Cook, died Portsmouth England, brother of E Cook
18 Dec 1937 Saturday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C3 Died – Harold Marshall, 25 years, died Saturday London, accident
Page 2
C5 Settlement – Charles Reginald Beard, died July London
C6 Died – Rev Thomas Barlett, died Friday Toronto
Page 6
C3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Annie Bessey, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – William Elliott, held Wednesday, buried Simcoe cemetery
Page 14 (second section)
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A J Speirin, 50th; parents of Mrs M C Moore
C5 Engagement – Geraldine Hepburn, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Hepburn, to Robert Edward Antcliffe, son of late Mr & Mrs R B Antcliffe
Engagement – Marie Rose Pottleberg, daughter of Mr & Mrs Bernard Pottleberg to Joseph George Blain, son of Mr J A & late Mrs Blain
C6 Shower – J P Devlin & Miss hall
C7 Shower – Jack Brown & Alice Newell
Page 15
C3 Died – Mrs R M Graham, nee Darling, died Friday Winnipeg, 82 years, aunt of Belle Lang, Mrs J B Ferguson
C7 Died – Donahue, died 14 Dec Detroit, John, accident, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Hurrell, died 16 Dec London, Mrs Mary Ann, 74th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Dalziel, 9 Dec Petrolia, daughter of Thomas
Born – Taylor, 6 Dec Petrolia, daughter of Calvin, nee Clara Barwise
In Memoriam – Williamson, Walter Mitchell, died 18 Dec 1933 Port Stanley
Page 17
C8 Sale – estate of Anne Alexandra, Dunwich
Sale – estate of James A Norbury
Legal Notice – estate of Nancy Kindree, St Thomas, widow, died 22 Oct 1937
Legal Notice – estate of Margaret Forsyth, St Thomas, spinster, died 20 Oct 1937
Legal Notice – estate of Helen Knight, West Lorne, widow, died 19 Nov 1937
Page 18
C1 Funeral – John Donahue, held Monday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
20 Dec 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Event – Collapse of coffer dam at Port Stanley: deaths – James McFarlane, Archie Jones, James Olsen, Joseph Olsen, James C Bisbee, Allan Bisbee, George Sealey, Don Beattie
Page 3
C5 Coffer dam: death – James Chester Bisbee, born 1879, father of Lloyd, Wallace, Mrs Walter Smaley, Pearl, Shirley; brother of S B, Mrs J C Fitzgerald, Mrs E Braithwaite, Mrs Thomas Waugh, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery, London
Coffer dam – death –Allan Bisbee, son of James C Bisbee, 24 years
Coffer dam – death – Donald Mervin Beattie, 18 years, son of Ernest Roy Beattie & Emma Lena Jewell, Saskatchewan; brother of Robert Earl, Ernest Lloyd, Mrs William Dufty, Ina May, Erie Ilene
Page 5
C3 Died – Mrs Edith Harris, died Sunday Wallaceburg, 77 years, nee Purser
Married – on Wednesday at Delhi, Lina Burton to William Johnson
C4 Died – Ernest Jewell, died New Jersey
Page 6
C2 Died – Rev Benjamin Shipp, died 7 Dec Los Angeles, 77th year, husband of Sarah White
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Pearson, Ingersoll, 59th
Died – Samuel Musselman, of Sarnia, died Saturday at Ingersoll on train, 45 years
C4 Died – on Saturday at Three Bridges (Dorchester), Isaac Payne, 82 years, accident, widower of Eva Ensign, lived Con 6 Lot 1
Died – James McGregor, died Sunday at East Williams Twp, 79th year
C5 Funeral – John Donahue, held Monday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C6 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Lodge, nee Ford, died Saturday, 35th year, mother of Edward Browning; sister of Mrs George Small, Emam Ford, Fred Ford, Clifford Ford, Allan Ford, buried Fairview cemetery, Dutton
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter McCracken, Glencoe, 46th
C7 Died – Miss Mary Ellen Shaw, died Ridgetown
Died – Mrs Juliann Misener, died Tyrell, 89th year
Funeral – William B Aikens, 69 years, held Saturday Blenheim
Died – Thomas Bell Whitely, 52 years, died Sunday Sarnia
Died – Mrs Albert H Clarke, 65 years, died Sunday Stratford
C8 Died – Mrs Cora Matthews, wife of William H, died Monday, 54 years, mother of Lenora, Phyllis, Lawrence; sister of Mrs Amos Hughes, Mrs M Rourke, Darcy Caskey, Arthur Caskey, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Michael B Quigley, died Saturday London, 87th year
Page 7
Coffer dam collapse
C5 Photo – Arch Jones, George Sealey
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Jolliffe, widow of Lucius George Jolliffe died 1886, died Monday, 86 years, daughter of John & Susanna Grace Taylor Heard, born 1853,; mother of Harriett, L W H, Mrs Bert Haldane (died 1937), buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Died – on Saturday in Tillsonburg, William Milne Reith, 67th year, brother of Mrs Small, Rev Pert, Robert; step father of Harry Pepper, Mrs M Hamilton, Robert Pepper, Thomas Pepper, Bessie Pepper, Annie Reith, Buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C5 Swan Boat tragedy, occurred 6 July 1925, St Thomas
Page 11
C2 Coffer dam death – James Olsen, died Monday
Coffer dam death – Joseph Olsen, died Monday
Coffer dam death – George Sealey, died Monday, son of Mrs Louise E Sealey
Died – Rev John A Black, 72 years, died Toronto
C3 Died – Edwin D Nethercott, 74th year, died Norwich, husband of Annis L Smith; father of Mrs W D Macklem, Mrs G Freel; buried Norwich cemetery, born Eden
C4 Coffer dam death – Archibald Jones, died Monday, brother of George, Jack, Paula, Mary, Mrs Carl Hawes, Mrs Jack Brown, Mrs Murray Cousins, Richard (drowned 1927); brother in law of Charles Dunn (died 1927
Photo – James Sealey ?
C5 Doed – John Zimmerman, died Tavistock
C8 Born – Little, 8 Dec, daughter of T W
Born –Little, 9 Dec, daughter of D N
Born – McEachren,16 Dec, daughter of Lorne
Born – Prier, 15 Dec, twins, son & daughter of Howard L, nee Dorothy Bonham
Born – Moore, 12 Dec, Jarvis, daughter of Fred
Born – Culver, 13 Dec, daughter of Alvin Mack
Born – Gadd, 12 Dec, daughter of Roy
Born – Jackson, 8 Dec, son of George
Born – Haley, 10 Dec, Margaret Rose, daughter of William
Born – Slaght, 14 Dec, son of George
In Memoriam – Anita Pearl Haney, died 20 Dec 1921 Denver, Colorado
Page 11
C8 Died – Matthews, died 20 Dec, Mrs Cora, wife of William, 54 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Jolliffe, died 20 Dec, Mrs Mary Agnes, widow of Lucius George, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Eva Lenore Evans to Austin Frances Hardcastle
Engagement – Annie Lee Wade to Murton Shore Schott
C4 Married – Saturday at Ridgetown, Harry Donald Spence to Marion Elinor Johnson
Married – Saturday in Yarmouth Twp, Ruth Irene Millman, daughter of George F & late Mrs Millman to Harry Douglas Robertson, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Robertson
Married – Saturday in London, Louise Patricia Chapman to Frank Vivian Vincent
Page 17
C8 Legal Notice – estate of John Bawden, Southwold Twp, farmer, died 12 Nov 1937
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs James Lawlor, died Toronto, nee Mellish
21 Dec 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Coffer Dam tragedy , Port Stanley, article
Page 3
C2 Married – 18 Dec at Port Burwell, Jean Robinson to Arthur Scanlan
C3 Coffer Dam death – George Sealey, died Monday, 21 years, brother of James, Arthur H, Mrs Lloyd Cline; nephew of Mrs H Harvey, George Target, William T Target; buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Frances Neil Williams, widow of William Williams, 97th year (sic), married 70 years, died Monday Clandeboye
C6 Shower – In Southwold Twp, Howard Thomas & Evelyn Williams
C7 Died – died Thursday at Norwich, Mrs Cecelia Mustard, 85th year, nee Smith, sister of Fred Smith, Mrs Albert Clynic
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Emily Childs, wife of Charles, died Windsor, 68 years, mother of Viola Irene, Mrs Chester Lodge, Mrs C Garrow, Mrs Henry Goodwin; sister of Mrs Frank Childs, Mrs Mabel Ashton
C4 Funeral – George “Davy” Sears, 74th year, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Hurrell, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 11
C1 Article – coffer dam, Port Stanley
C3 Died – Forest H Conover, 82 years, died Tuesday Leamington
C6 Funeral – Archie Jones, died Monday in coffer dam tragedy, held Thursday, buried Dorchester Union cemetery, 24 years, brother of Mrs Jack Brown, Mrs Murray Cousins, Mrs Karl Hawes, Mrs Leslie Bolt, Paula, George, Jack
C7 Died – Jolliffe, died 20 Dec, Mrs Mary Agnes, widow of Lucius George, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Matthews, died 20 Dec, Mrs Cora, wife of William H, 54 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Sealey, 20 Dec Port Stanley, George, 21 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Follick, died 20 Dec Detroit, George C, father of Mrs A J Meyers, Mrs Clarence Newburg, Mrs Hugh Sandham, Harry Folbel; brother of Charles, Mrs Effie Peckham, Mrs Herbert Stafford; ?8 years, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Jones, died 19 Dec Port Stanley, Archie William, 24 years, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
C8 Born – Wilcox, 17 Dec, James Ernest, son of John, nee Zona Cox
Page 12
C3 Engagement – Bessie Jean McCallum, daughter of Duncan & late Mrs McCallum, to Charles Harvey Coakley, son of Mrs Stanley Munn & late Robert Coakley
Engagement – Doris Langton Cook to Bertram Ashby, 12 Jan in London
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Moyer, 50th, of Echo Place (Brantford)nee Honsberger
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Simeon Cratzm Vubeaknd, 50th, nee Honsberger
Page 20
C1 Funeral – Mrs W H Matthews,held on Wednesday
Funeral – Mrs Mary Agnes Jolliffe, held Wednesday
Died – Rev William H Douglas, died Forest Hill
C3 Died – George F Follick, died Monday Detroit, 79th year, husband of Mary Sheehan, father of Mrs J A Meyers, Mrs Clarence Newburg, Mrs Hugh Sandham, Harry; brother of Mrs Effie Peckham, Mrs Herbert Stafford, Charles; buried Aylmer cemetery
22 Dec 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C4 Died – James Olsen, died at coffer dam, Port Stanley, 36 years, born Denmark
Died – Joseph Olsen, died at coffer dam, Port Stanley, 33 years, born Denmark
C7 Died – Allen Bisbee, body found, cont`d p6 c1
Page 6
C3 Died – Albert E Gibbons, died Wednesday London, 59th year
C7 Funeral – John Shaw, 78th year, died Howard Twp, buried Greenwood cemetery
Page 10
C4 Funeral – Mrs W Chalk, held Monday Detroit
Funeral – John A Charlton, held Tuesday, buried Springfield
Page 11
C1 Died – John Samuel Martin, died Tuesday, 81st year, father of Mrs Herschel Goodhue, William; brother of Mrs Arthur Dunham, Mrs George Gray, buried Union cemetery
C3 Died – John Zimmerman, died Monday Tavistock, 64th year
C5 Died – Dr Cyrus Hallman Ziegler, died Wednesday London, 78th year
C7 Died – Martin, died 21 Dec London, John Samuel, 80 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Olsen, Joseph, died Port Stanley coffer dam, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Olsen, James, died Port Stanley coffer dam, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Ward, died 22 Dec, Wayne Walter, 2 months, grandson of Mr & Mrs George Brear & Mr & Mrs Joseph Ward, buried Union cemetery
C8 Died – Goodwin, died 22 Dec Windsor, Mrs Jennie (Taylor), widow of W F Goodwin; sister of Mrs John Laidlaw; aunt of Mrs G F Brown, 80th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Mc Farlane, died 19 Dec Port Stanley coffer dam, James Gordon, husband of Jean McCallum, 25 years, buried McArthur cemetery
In Memoriam – Cohoe, E F, died 22 Dec 1927
In Memoriam – Cohoe, Mrs E F, died 11 Jan 1937
In Memoriam – Montgomery, (Mrs) Anna, died 22 Dec 1927
In Memoriam – Pafford, Mrs Blanche, died 22 Dec 1931
Page 12
C5 Married – Edna Grace Houghton, daughter of Mrs Earl Houghton, to Ansel Martindale, son of Harvey & late Mrs Martindale, at Luton
Page 16
C1 Died – James Gordon McFarlane, buried McArthur cemetery, husband of Jean McCallum, married 1935, father of John Archibald; brother of Mary, Allan, Martha, Malcolm,(died 1932 Detroit), photo c2
C2 Anniversary – 25th of ordination of Rev W T Corcoran
Died – Mrs C D Nethercott, widow, died Tuesday, nee Annie Laurie Smith, mother of Mrs G Freel, Mrs W D Macklem;sister of Mrs A W Brown, Mrs G Overbaugh, Mrs Charles S Mitchener, William; buried Norwich cemetery
C3 Died – William Schooley, 69 years, died Monday Tillsonburg, 2nd husband of Mrs Orval Smith, buried Otter cemetery
Died – Mrs Helen C McCaffery, widow of John, died Tuesday Sarnia, 75 years
C6 Died – Mrs Simon Lefler, died Finch, funeral on Thursday at Waterford
Funeral – Ephraim Haviland, buried at Greenwood cemetery, Waterford, on Monday
C8 Funeral – Charles Griswold, held Monday at Norwich, 72nd year, buried Norwich cemetery
Page 17
Sale – H A Carpenter & D G Howse, Lot 9 Con 7 Yarmouth Twp
Legal Notice – Mary Ellen Rogers, widow, Aylmer, died 18 July 1937
Page 18
C2 Died – Charles Foote, died 15 Dec Detroit, father of Mrs K Young, William, James; step father of William Keyes, Mrs Margaret Pearce
C4 Died – Mrs Jennie Goodwin, died Wednesday Windsor, 80th year, widow of W F died 1925, daughter of John Taylor & Jane McPhail, buried St Thomas cemetery
23 Dec 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C1 Funeral- Port Stanley, from coffer dam tragedy, held Friday, Donald Beattie, James & Joseph Olsen, Chester & Allan Bisbee; held Wednesday, George Thomas Sealey, buried St Thomas; on Thursday, Archie Jones & James McFarlane
Page 6
C1 Died – Rev William Thomas Farr, died Hamilton, 73rd year
C3 Died – Mrs Aylmer Schram, died Wednesday,57th year, mother of William, Mrs M Beatrice Roberts, adopted son Leonard; sister of Mrs William Buck, Mrs Alfred Finch, Mrs Charles Philbrooks; stepdaughter of Mrs Kyle; ½ sister of Lyman Tribe, Martin, Howard, Mrs Helland, Mrs Rolson, Mrs Bradfield; buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Alfred Dines, died Wednesday, nee Louise Blanche, widow of Alfred “Joe” Dines, (died July 1936), 69 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
C8 Born – Shearing, 17 Dec, Olive Gail, daughter of Mitchell
Died – Dines, died 22 Dec, Mrs Louise Blanche, widow of Alfred Dines, 69 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Beattie, died 19 Dec coffer dam, Port Stanley, Donald Mervin, brother of Mrs William Dufty, Ina, Erie, Earl, Eernrest; born Saskatchewan, buried Union cemetery
Died – Bisbee, died 19 Dec coffer dam, Port Stanley, James Chester, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
Died – Bisbee, died 19 Dec coffer dam, Port Stanley, Allan, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
Page 8
C2 Mrs Eva Dora Lamb, wife of Ernest Lamb, died 12 Dec Vancouver, born 1882, daughter of George Gough & Mary Burwell, buried Vancouver; sister of Mrs Marion O`Connor, Mrs Alberta M Malette, Mrs Ethel P Moodie, Alfred Gough; step daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Gouth
C7 Died – Mrs Margaret Paxton, widow of Robert, buried Otter cemetery, Otterville, died Ailsa Craig
Funeral – William B Aikens, Blenheim, 69 years, buried Evergreen cemetery
C8 Died – Mrs Florence Caves, died London, 41 years, wife of W D
Page 9
C3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Agnes Jolliffe, held Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Cora Matthews, held Wednesday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C5 Died – Edward T Marlatt, died New York, 64th year, born Norfolk Co
Page 10
C4 Married – 17 Dec at Delhi, Leokadia Kruger to Fritz Neumann
Married – Wednesday at Delhi, Clara Arlene Helsdon to Ralph Leighfield
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank H Smith, 50th
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter McCracken, of Glencoe, 46th
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J Edward Spearin, 50th, nee Hunsicker, parents of Mr s M C Moore, Mr & Mrs George Anderson, Percival, Irwin
Page 13
C8 Legal Notice – Harry Walter Thomas, St Thomas, died 23 Sep 1937
Page 14
C3 Died – Wayne Walter Ward, died Wednesday, born 17 Nov 1937, grandson of Mr & Mrs George Brear & Mr & Mrs Joseph Ward, buried Union cemetery
C7 Died – Miss Mary Crooks, died Wednesday Detroit
Died – George Crooks, died Wednesday Detroit
24 Dec 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 2
C8 Died – John Roberts, died Thursday, 83rd year, father of George, Aaron, Milton, Mrs Roy Legg; brother of Frederick, William, Mrs Stoeks; buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 3
C8 Photo – E S Livermore, King`s Council appointment
Anniversary – Charles Henry & Mrs Almas, 61st; 83 years old, of Waterford
C2 Died – Mrs Susan Martin, died Thursday, 90 years, nee Weaver, widow of Hugh Martin (died 1901), mother of Hugh J, Mrs H B Moore, Mrs J W Millar; sister of Judson Weaver, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Archie Jones, held Friday, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Funeral – Arthur Kitchen, 58 years, died London, held Thursday, buried Strathroy cemetery
C3 Died – Allen McLean, Ekfrid Twp, died Friday, 90th year, son of Allen McLean & Catherine Campbell, born Scotland, buried Longwood cemetery
Funeral – Wayne Walter Ward, held Thursday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Jennie Goodwin, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – George E Follick, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 9
C1 Died – Mrs Helen Bridges, did Friday London, mother of George, Archibald, Mrs Sidney Luscombe, Mrs John Sutherland
C6 In Memoriam – Markham, Daniel W, KC, died 25 Dec 1934, brother of Mrs Charles Pearce & Pearl Markham
In Memoriam – (with above), Winnifred, wife of Daniel Markham
In Memoriam – Singular, Mrs Emma, died 25 Dec 1928, mother of Ada I Nunney
In Memoriam – Turner, [Mrs] Mary, died 26 Dec, 1930
In Memoriam – Johnston, T O [Mr], died 24 Dec 1931 Detroit, father of Mrs R Kessel
Born – St John, 17 Dec Petrolia, Margaret Joyce, daughter of John
Born – Kerr, 3 Dec, daughter of G
Born – De Serrano, 17 Dec, son of Alois
Born – Slade, 16 Dec, daughter of George
Born – McGaw, 16 Dec, daughter of Hubert
Born – Peachey, 15 Dec, daughter of Harry M
Born – Smith, 17 Dec, son of Theodore
Died – Martin, died 23 Dec, Mrs Susan, widow of Hugh Martin, 91st year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 15 (Second Section)
C3 Married – at St Thomas, Doris Myrtle Osborne, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Osborne, to Noble Gordon Bartlettt (Baskett), son of Mr & Mrs Noble Bartlett (Baskett?)
Married – at Tillsonburg, Lloyd Gordon Esseltine to Margaret Grace Bandow
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank H Smith, 50th; 28 Dec, nee Harriett Victoria Jones married Frank Henry Smith, Mrs Smith is 67, Mr Smith born 1865; parents of Mrs James Larkin (Ethel), Mrs H Morissette (Myrtle), Mrs Joseph Payson (Pearl), photo
TORN PAGE
Page 16
C4 Engagement – Sabina Beryl Buchner, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Buchner, to Norman Robert Malloy, son of Dr & Mrs Harvey Malloy, 15 Jan
Married – Ethel Isobel Oille to Walter McQuaid, Detroit
Shower – Ulea Milton & Archibald L Campbell, marrying 1 Jan
Page 19
C8 Legal Notice – Nancy Kindree, St Thomas, widow, died 22 Oct 1937
Legal Notice – Helena Knight, West Lorne, Widow, died 19 Nov 1937
Page 20
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Merritt A Brown, 50th; of Toronto; married 28 Dec 1887 at Orwell; Amelia Christena McCredie to Merritt Alpheus Brown, son of Nicolas Carter Brown & Mima Maria Backhouse; parents of James McC Brown; photo
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Travis, Courtland, 50th
25 Dec 1937 Saturday (Last Edition) – No paper
27 Dec 1937 Monday (Last Edition)
Page 3
c3 Funeral – James Showers, held Monday, died 24 Dec, 85th year, buried Cowal cemetery; husband of Mary Marshman, father of Walter, Mrs Lawrence Berry
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine Heideman, died 25 Dec London, widow of Edeard, 83rd year, nee Schafer
Page 6
C1 Married – 23 Dec, Helen Leone Brooks, daughter of Mr & Mrs Chas A Brooks, to Clifford Lamb, son of John J & late Mrs Lamb
C2 Died – John Fabian, died Friday, buried Rhineland cemetery, 32nd year, father of John Edward
Died – Miss Rebecca M Burkholder, died Sunday, buried Aylmer cemetery, aunt of Mrs John Benner
Died – Mrs Edith Mott, died Sunday, sister of Edna, Florence, George, Frank, Edgar, buried Hamilton cemetery
C3 Died – McKenzie Procunier, died Sunday, 87th year, 64th wedding anniversary on 12 Nov; father of Mrs E Cole, Elgin Procunier
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R Turner, 25th
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C Bougner, 25th
C7 Funeral – William Schooley, held Thursday, 70th year, husband of Miss Steadman; step father of Kathleen Smith; brother of Mrs Ryley, Mrs Pettit, Mrs Hilliker, Jane Schooley
Funeral – Mrs Louisa Dines, widow of Alfred, held Friday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – John S Martin, held Friday, buried Union cemetery
C8 Died – Mrs Harriet A Beaton, died Friday Tillsonburg, widow of Arthur Pearce, 77th year, buried Springford cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Alice Levina Noble, died Friday Detroit, 68 years
Died – John Young, died Friday Detroit, 70 years
C8 Born – Balsdon, 24 Dec, son of Orville, nee Jean Connor
Born – Paisley, 26 Dec, son of Ralph, nee Elsie Brown
Born – Ferris, 16 Dec, daughter of Lorne
Born – Haley, 18 Dec, daughter of Clifford
Born – Magee, 19 Dec, daughter of Oswald
Born – Partlo, 19 Dec, son of Mack
Born – Durston, 19 Dec, son of Russell
Born – Parker, 19 Dec, son of Lorne
Born – Slaght, 14 Dec, son of George
Born – Williams, 17 Dec, daughter of Thomas
Born – Ricketts, 26 Dec, John Frank, son of J H, nee Mona Wilson
Born – White, 17 Dec, son of William
Born – Lieberhier, 30 Nov, daughter of John
Born – Pollard, 12 Dec Honolulu, Theodore, son of Harry T
Born – Finch, 21 Dec, daughter of Ed
Died –Lowry – 26 Dec Blenheim, Obediah, son of late David & Catherine McCallum Lowry; brother of Mrs Charles Setter, Mrs Herbert Payne, Mrs Richard Boundy, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Procunier – 26 Dec, McKenzie, husband of Alzena S; father of Elgin A, Mrs Emery Cole; 87th year, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
In Memoriam – Dudgeon, Joseph A, died 27 Dec 1933
Page 8
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Smith, 50th
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Beattie, Comber, 50th; parents of Harold, Neil, Mrs Marvin Gilbert, Mrs C J Taylor, Mrs George Monkhouse
Engagement – Neva Frances Jones to George Orr Watson
Shower – Josephine Haldane & Dr Lewis Dewitt Wilcox, marrying on Monday
C4 Married – 24 Dec Ingersoll, Ruby Mae MacDonald to Robert Walter Wilson Bronw
Page 12
C1 Died – Gottlieb Fahner, died Friday Petrolia, 92 years, lived Port Stanley, born 1846 Germany, father of Frank, Lewis, Ezra
C3 Died – Rev Edgar W McKegney, 45 years, died 25 Dec Sarnia, WW 1 veteran
Died – George Bradley Hodgins, died Sunday London, 75th year
Died – Homer A Pinsonneault, 42 years, died 25 Dec Chatham
C4 Funeral – coffer dam, Port Stanley: James Chester Bisbee, Allan Bisbee, Don Beattie, Joseph Olsen, James Olsen
C5 Funeral – James G McFarlane, coffer dam victim
C7 Died – Mrs W Wilson, nee Janet White, died Detroit, lived Strathroy, 76th year
Died – William McKenzie Urquhart, died Strathroy, 84th year, widower of Selena Tunis
Died – Samuel May, died Windsor, 79 years
C8 Died – Martin J Taggart, died Sunday Kitchener, lived London, 40 years
Died – Mrs Edith Mary Steel, 62 years, died Thursday, buried Sarnia
Page 13
C8 Sale – James A Norbury
Legal Notice – John Bawden, Southwold Twp, died 12 Nov 1937
Legal Notice – Margaret Forsyth, died 20 Oct 1937
Page 14
C1 Died – John B Irving, died 24 Oct Chatham
Died – William Aldrich, 84 years, died St Thomas, son of Acyler {sic} Aldrich & Mary Ferriss; husband of Annie Russell; father of Mrs Everett Pillon (Charlotte), Mrs Frank Woodward (Jessie)
C2 Funeral – Mrs Helen Telfer Bridges, widow of Archibal Bridges, held today, buried St Thomas cemetery, 83 years, died Friday, mother of Mrs John Sutherland, Mrs Margaret Hodgson, Mrs Sidney Luscombe, George, Archie, Mrs Mily Morriss {died 1930}, daughter (unnamed – died 1925)
C5 Died – Obediah Lowry, of Blenheim, died Sunday, son of David Ashby Lowry & Catherine McCallum, 62 years, born Rodney, brother of Mrs Charles Setter, Mrs Herbert Payne, Mrs Richard Boundy, buried St Thomas cemetery
28 Dec 1937 Tuesday (Last Edition)
Page 1
Photo – Hon M F Hepburn, Mrs Hepburn, Mr & Mrs H J McNulty, Patsy & Peter Hepburn
Page 2
C1 Retirement – Joseph T Whiting, Francis Frank, Frank Carlon [71 years]
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Rev E M McKegney, held Monday Sarnia
C2 Funeral –John Scott, 93 years, held today Petrolia
Died – Chester B Atkin, 63rd year, died Gull Lake Saskatchewan, widower of Maggie Neville (died 1936), brother of Mrs Frank Appleford, Mrs W W Watt, Mrs Earl Warren, W Merton, Isaac C
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Woolman, Wyoming, 50th; nee Emily Jane Litchfield, married 1887 Tyrconnell
C7 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Flannery, widow of William J, died Sunday Detroit, nee O’Keefe
Died – James McDowell, died Metcalfe Twp, 74th year
Died – Charles Harnick, died Wednesday London, 81st year
C8 Funeral – William Stephenson, held Wednesday London
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Miss Rebecca Burkholder, correction – burial in Luton cemetery
C2 Died – Mrs Janet McKay, wife of George, died 27 Dec,, 61 years, nee Backus, sister of Mrs William Oldham, William Don E, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Died – john W Kettle, died 27 Dec Aylmer, 85th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
C3 Photo – Yarmouth Twp election: Roy Tansley, John E Munro
C7 Funeral – Mrs Helen Bridges, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Jennie Goodwin, held Thursday, died Windsor, sister of Mrs John Laidlaw, nee Taylor
C8 Funeral – Mrs George Hamilton, died 24 Dec, held Monday Springfield, 70th year, widow of George Wilcox & wife of George Hamilton, sister of Mrs Eastman, buried Waterford
Page 9
C5 Funeral – Mrs Susan Martin, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Born – Morfee, 25 Dec, Phyllis Carol, daughter of Fred
Born – Moyer, 27 Dec, son of Earl L
Born – Ross, 22 Dec, Vinetta Irena Ann, daughter of John W, nee Leona Smith
Born – Rutledge, 24 Dec, son of James
Born – McAlpine, 19 Dec Buffalo, Kenneth Charles, son of Charles
Born – Climenhage, 13 Dec Fort Erie, son of L D
Born – Henley, 13 Dec Fort Erie, daughter of Harry Ralph
Page 10
C2 Funeral – Mrs Archibald Bridges, grandmother of Mr A Sutherland
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gorrigall, Jarvis, 50th; nee Harris
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Churchill, Wilton Grove, 25th; nee Fennell
C5 Married – 25 Dec Preston?, Ruby Mae Panabaker, daughter of Mr & Mrs R A Panabaker, to William Bilsland Ross, son of Mr & Mrs C Ross
Married – 18 Dec, Winifred Leone Grogan, daughter of Mr & Mrs Alfred Grogan, to John Vander Heide Jr
Married – 21 Dec Shedden, Hilda Irene Dunning, daughter of Mr & Mrs Roy Dunning, to Almon Edwin Beecroft, son of Mr & Mrs John E Beecroft
Married – Thursday Picton?, Jean Eleanor Ross to Kenneth Chown Woodsworth
Married – Josephine Haldane to Dr Lewis Dewitt Wilcox, Monday at Strathroy
C6 Married – 25 Dec Petrolia, Eva Mae Cliford {sic}, to Charles Irwin Rowley
Married – Monday at Brantford, Marguerite Adelia Acker to George A Jaffray
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs Alice Levina Noble, 63 years, died Friday Detroit, lived London
Died – Mrs Jessie L Peden, died Monday Detroit, 62 years, sister of Mrs Herbert Malott
29 Dec 1937 Wednesday (Last Edition)
Page 3
C2 Married – 25 Dec Detroit, Jean Davena McKerracher to William H Pinder
Birthday – William Doherty, 97 years, living in Detroit, born Chatham
Page 7 [torn]
C2 Died – John Piper Martyn, died Tuesday, 63 years, born 1874, husband of Clara May Smith; father of Harold; brother of E P, E J, Mrs Myra Granfield, Mrs William Whipple, buried Union cemetery
Died – {Mrs} Margaret Mary Jane Reid, wife of William, died Tuesday Lonond, born 1898 England, daughter of Robert Welham & Mary Jane Gosling; mother of Donald, Douglas, Joyce, Dorothy; sister of Robert, William, Jack
Died – Miss Celesat Monk, died Sunday Springford, daughter of Ephraim Monk [died 1899] & Mary Eliza Merrill; 83rd year; born 1855, twin sister of Cerinda [died 1899], sister of Ruth, Mrs F W Varden, Jehiel, Pudson, Mrs James Stirton, buried Springford cemetery
C5 Died – 23 Dec Beamsville, Mrs Almina Drury, 75 years, widow of Rev T A Drury
C7 Funeral – Obediah Lowry, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – Martyn – died 28 Dec, John Piper, 64th year, husband of Clara May Smith; father of Harold, buried Union cemetery
Died – Reid – 28 Dec London, Mrs Margaret Mary Jane, wife of William, 47th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8 (torn)
C3 Died – Mrs Rose Richmond, died Tuesday London, widow of Joseph, 55 years, born Russia
Died – Mrs Jessie Gillis, widow of Daniel T, died Tuesday London, nee McTaggart
C4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Warburton, died Tuesday London, 74th year, widow of W N, nee Lachine
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Robinson, 45th, of Jarvis, nee Jaques
Died – Robert Scott, died Tuesday Caradoc Twp, 71st year
Page 6
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W J White, 60th; married 25 Dec 1877; Mr White born 1856; Mrs White, nee Brown, born 1858
C2 Died – Joseph Kirby, died 27 Dec Alberta, veteran of Civil War, father of W J, Thomas, Charles, Guy, Mrs Nettie Barnum, Mrs S S McDiarmid, buried Aylmer cemetery
C7 Funeral – Mrs Susan Martin
Page 10
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A B Ellis, 25th; nee Barnes; Ada Barnes, daughter of Mrs J N & late Mr Barnes married A B Ellis on 25 Dec 1912 in St Thomas
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Smith, 50th
C5 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Pearce, nee Harriett A Beaton, 77th year, buried Springford cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Aylmer Schram, held Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – John Fabian, held Monday, buried Rhineland cemetery
Funeral – John Roberts, held Monday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 13
C8 Legal Notice – Mary Ellis Rogers, Aylmer, widow, died 18 July 1937
Legal Notice – Albert Roberts, St Thomas, died 10 July 1937
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs Catherine Heideman, 82 years, widow of Edward, died 25 Dec London
30 Dec 1937 Thursday (Last Edition)
Page 5
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sydney Jacobs, 65th; Mr Jacobs 94th year; Mrs Jacobs nee Emily Brownell, married 1872
Died – Orville T Kerr, died Wednesday Detroit, brother of Mrs R Darragh, buried Detroit, born Dutton
Died – Arthur Walker, died Tuesday Port Rowan, 57th year
C3 Died – Miss Ann McNally, died Wednesday Strathroy
C4 Died – Mrs Sarah Hanson, widow of Charles, died Petrolia
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Nellie C Kelly, wife of Henry, died Thursday, 54th year, nee Smithson, dauther of Mrs James Johnson (died 1937); sister of Mrs Peter McPherson, Mrs Arthur Ferris, William, James; buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Mrs John Barnes, died Wednesday, 89th year, mother of Mrs Ostrander, Florence, Mrs Wilson, Mrs C Partlow, buried Orwell cemetery
Died – Joseph Kirby, 94 years, died Monday Rocky Mountain House, Civil War veteran, buried Aylmer cemetery
C5 Funeral – John R Roberts, held 27 Dec (Monday), buried Aylmer cemetery
C7 Died – William McIntyre, died Metcalfe Twp, 70th year
Page 9
C8 Died – Kirby, died 27 Dec, Joseph, 94th year, of Rocky Mountain House, buried Aylmer cemetery
In Memoriam – Knowles, William, died 30 Dec 1930
Page 10
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Chauncey E Smith, 65th; married 1872, neeChapin, Mr Smith 87 on 31 March, Mrs Smith 86 in last 8 Oct
C2 Birthday – Rev Thomas Voaden, 80th, of St Catherines
C3 Married – Edith Mary Kilpatrick, daughter of Mr & Mrs M W Kilpatrick, to Robert Stuart Hutchison, son of Mr & Mrs Robert W Hutchison [married 25 Dec St Thomas]
Married – Wednesday Hamilton, Marjorie Widdis to John Bell
Married – Tuesday Waterford, Marjorie Fay Bauslaugh to Cecil Hugh McMartin
Page 15
C8 Legal Notice – Harry Walter Thomas, died 23 Sep 1937
Page 16
C2 Photo – Joseph T Whiting, retirement, 65 years, father of Mrs C W Heard
31 Dec 1937 Friday (Last Edition)
Page 1
C5 Died – Jacob Hirsch, died Thursday, born Arkansas, 74 years, brother of Mrs Sarah Enscheimer, Cora Hirsch, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 2
C5 Died – Mrs Charles Pruce, died Thursday Stratford, lived Woodstock, 56 years
Page 6
C4 Died – Ernest Cole, died Sunday Burks Rapids, son of Samuel Cole & Ann Porter, 59 years, widower of Belle Woolley, husband of Rose Masters; brother of John, Sam, Mrs Hewitt, Mrs Dorshaw
C6 Birthday – John Pollard, 88th; of Tillsonburg, great grandfather of Jean McArthur; widower of Ann Clark; father of Milton, Mrs Albert Sherwood, Mrs William Goodwin, Mrs J H Smith, Mrs Elmer Gilbert, Clara
Page 8
Died – Thursday London, Reford {sic} Kenneth Lodge, 28th year, born Dutton, son of Mrs Robert Wilson; brother of Harland, Floyd, Glen,; nephew of Miss Eva Patterson; buried Cowal cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Handley Jordan, died Thursday, 84th year, born Ireland, widow of Henry; mother of Mrs Annie Marie Clements, James Jr, Henry, J W, John Handley; buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Charles Dyson, 50 years, died Friday Harrow
Born – Ross, 22 Dec, Vinetta Irena Ann, daughter of John W, nee Leona Smith
Born – Currin, 25 Dec, daughter of Marvin
Born – Stroud, 25 Dec, son of Merle
Born – Meuleer, 26 Dec, son of Nick
Born – Smith, 24 Dec, son of Elmer P
Born – Travis, 28 Dec, Margaret Rachel, daughter of Ralph
Died – Hirsch,Jacob, died 30 Dec, brother of Mrs Sarah Emsheimer, Cora Hirsch, 74 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Lodge, Reford K, died Thursday (30 Dec) London, 28th year, son of Mrs Robert Wilson; brother of Harland, Floyd, Glen,; nephew of Eva Patterson; buried Cowal cemetery
C8 Died – Jordan, Mrs Elizabeth Handley, died 30 Dec, mother of Mrs Annie Marie Clement, James J, Henry, J W, John Handley; buried St Thomas cemetery
In Memoriam – Matthews, [Mrs] Clara, died 1 Jan 1935, nee Butterfield
Page 8
C2 Photo – Wilfred E Dewar, BA degree
C3 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Mann, widow of Henry (died 9 years ago), died Aldborough Twp, held Monday; mother of Herman, John, Harry, Fred, Ben, Carson, David, Mrs Sylvester King; sister of Mrs Ellen Archer, W A White; buried Purcell cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Ross, on 2 Jan, 60th; Anna McGriffin married James J Ross on 2 Jan 1877; Mr Ross is 83 years; Mrs Ross is 82 years; parents of Mrs Eva Coombs, Mrs Fred Lishman
C4 Died – Mrs Elsie Freeman, wife of George Shaw, died Thursday, 75th year; widow of John Noel (died 37 years ago); mother of Edward Noel, Mrs Mary Straub; married George Shaw about 1928; sister of Mrs George Berdan, Mrs Gyde; half sister of Charles Ordish; buried Noel plot, Springfield cemetery
C6 Died – Hannah Harkness, widow of George Sissow, died Peterborough, 82nd year, daughter of Alexander Harkness & Hannah Whitfield; mother of Mrs Frank Ketchabaw, Mrs Frank Roberts, Hanlon, Frederick, George; sister of Mrs John Bradburn, Teasdale Harkness
C7 Died – Mrs Amy Havens, wife of Roy, died Tuesday Timmons, 37 years
Died – William G Hiltz, died Thursday Ingersoll, 59th year
Page 10
C2 Retirement – William Francis, born Ireland, photo
C5 Retirement – Charles Fellowes, 65 years on 16 Dec, born England, WW 1 veteran, Mrs Fellowes died 1937
Page 13 (second section)
C2 Married – 28 Dec Chatham, Amy Mildred Scarlett to Howard Edwin Richardson
Married – 27 Dec at Edy’s Mills, Jessie Marguerite Leeson, daughter of late Mr & Mrs Percy Reed Leeson, to John Barnard, son of Rev George A Barnard
Married – 31 Dec Tillsonburg, Lillian Lorraine Bennett to Frederick Henry Moore
Married – Dorothy Florence Kyle to David Frederick Schneider, Thursday in Kitchener
Married – Mary Gains {sic}, daughter of Mr & Mrs L Gaines {sic}, to Odiel Vermeesch, 30 Dec at Delhi
Married – at Avon, Edith Leola Rowe to Kenneth McIvor Williamson
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Earl Rowe, parents of Edith Leola Rowe
Married – at Delhi, Wilhelmine Wagenaar to George Smithson
Page 18 (missing)