St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October thru December 1935
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 16 October 2005 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 8 November 2014 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2006
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 October 1935
Page 1
c3 Died – Wilmer Laidlaw, 21 years, Oct 1
c7 Photo – Donald D. Lane, son of Rev C. W. Lane of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Cotton, nee Gertrude Hall, daughter of Leon Hall
c3 Birthday – Mrs Ralph (Rachel) Ackert of Crossley-Hunter, 94th
Page 6
c4 Died – Robert Wilberton Sipes, 68 years, Oct 1, son of Andrew Sipes; father of Cecil, Delphin, William, Harlen & Lloyd Sipes, Mrs Stanley Hopkins, Mrs Arthur Burtch, Mrs Lloyd Hough, Mrs Emery Burnett and Mrs Russell Churchill; brother of James Sipes and Mrs William Broughton
c5 Died – Mrs Matilda Smith, 86 years, Sept 30, daughter of Abram Backus; widow of John A. Smith
c6 Died – Mrs Frank McCall, nee Amoretta Elizabeth Glover, 83 years, Sept 29, daughter of Anthony D. & Elvina Glover, nee Kerr
Page 7
c2 Died – Edward Taylor, 87th year, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Alice Taylor; father of Arthur, Percy, William E. and Charles Taylor, Mrs William Rutledge, Mrs Katherine Budd, Mrs William Mills and Mrs Lawrence Bohn
c2 Died – Edward Burton, Oct 1, son of Josiah & Charlotte Burton, nee Beaumont
c3 Died – William J. Smith, 66 years, husband of Mrs Phoebe Ann Smith, nee Hodgins
c7 Legal Notice – Lester Williams
c7 Legal Notice – Mrs Hattie Williams
c8 Born – Son of Peter Underhill, Sept 24
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Smith, 86th year, Sept 30, widow of John A. Smith
c8 Died – Edward Burton, Oct 1
c3 Died – Edward Taylor, 87th year, Oct 1
c8 Memoriam – Samuel J. Smith, Oct 1 1933
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Mrs William McNames of St Thomas, 83rd
c2 Engagement – John Everingham to Wilma Yokom, daughter of H. J. Yokom
c4 Married – William Leslie Hardwick, son of Arthur Hardwick to Getta May Vannatter, daughter of Mrs Andrew Brandow and the late George Colborne Vannatter
c4 Married – William Lawrence Aiken, son of Oliver Aiken to Ella May Thomas, daughter of Mrs M. Thomas
c4 Married – Clifford Wettlaufer, son of L. Wettlaufer to Dorothy Hinz, daughter of Charles Hinz
c4 Married – Gordon James Dracey, son of Alburn Dracey to Wilma Eva Haldane, daughter of Mrs T. Haldane
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Holden of Fingal, 56th – Photo
Page 5
c1 Died – Wilmer Laidlaw, Oct 1, son of John Laidlaw
c2 Funeral – William W. Raymond, Oct 1
c2 Funeral – Samuel A. Mann Oct 1
c2 Funeral – John Galbraith, Sept 29
c2 Funeral – Duncan Carson McPhail, 63 years, Sept 30
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Donald Campbell, nee Annie McLean, 80 years, Sept 30
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Ellis, Sept 29, widow of E. A. Ellis
c6 Died – Mrs Laura Kathleen Hanson, Sept 30, daughter of William Glenn; wife of Harry P. Hanson
Page 7
c4 Died – Malcolm McCallum, 82nd year, Oct 2, son of Daniel & Jane McCallum; brother of Dan, Alex, Archie, Tena and Lizzie McCallum and the late Margaret McCallum and Mrs J. A. Campbell
c8 Born – Son of Almon & Mary Helkaa, nee Simpson, Oct 1 1935
c8 Died – Edward Burton, Oct 1
c8 Died – Mrs Laura Kathleen Hanson, nee Glenn, 43 years, Sept 30
c8 Memoriam – Arthur Taylor, Oct 3 1927, son of George & Nellie Taylor
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Eldred Isaac Hazlett, son of William Henry Hazlett to Grace Lindley Love, daughter of James Norman Love
c3 Engagement – Harry Badgley Gilleland, son of James R. Gilleland to Mary Wilson Cranston, daughter of Rev William T. Cranston
c6 Married – Dr Milton Douglas Comfort, son of Alfred Comfort to Noreen Jennie Wagar, daughter of Henry Wagar
c6 Married – W. Claude Smith, son of W. C. Smith to I. Avis McRobert, daughter of John McRobert
c6 Married – George J. Wingfelder Jr to Irene Catherine Dorscht, daughter of Andrew H. Dorscht
c6 Married – Russell Roland Shay to Grace Viola Crosier, daughter of Allan J. Crosier
c6 Married – Hugh Carmen to Esther Petch
c6 Married – Ernest Newman to Beulah Baxter
Page 10
c1 Died – James Gunston, Sept 30
3 October 1935
Page 1
c5 Died – Edward King, 55 years, Oct 3, son of Joseph King; husband of Mrs Ann King, nee Size – Photo
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel Halpenny, 85 years, Sept 30, mother of D. M. Halpenny
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Wilson, nee Jay, 72nd year, Oct 3, daughter of Albert Jay
c1 Birthday – D. J. Teeple of Aylmer, 80th
c3 Birthday – Warren Evans of Summers Corners, 75th
Page 9
c8 Born – Valeria Ann Thomson, daughter of Roy G. & Viola Thomson, nee Ford, Oct 1
c8 Died – Edward King, 55 years, Oct 3,
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fannie Rendle, Oct 3 1931
Page 10
c7 Married – George N. Hammond to Doris Viola Neil, daughter of George Neil
c7 Married – Edmund Frederick Hill, son of J. A. Hill to Dorothy May Wilbee, daughter of J. H. Wilbee
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Harold Hawgood, Oct 3, sister-in-law of Mrs Joseph Barker
c7 Baptism – St Andrew’s Church, St Thomas – Kathleen Yvonne Palmer; Wilma Mary Russell; Oril Russell; Don, Gordon and Jean Potts; Dick Robertson
4 October 1935
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Idella Snite, mother of Mrs C. A. Jackson
Page 8
c1 Birthday – George W. Harris of Aylmer, 80th
c2 Died – James Melvin Tate, 39th year, Oct 3, son of Robert Tate
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Berry, Oct 3, daughter of Mrs E. Robins; wife of George A. Berry, mother of Eva, Muriel, Joseph and George Berry; sister of Pastor A. F. Robins and Mrs R. F. Lawson and the late Edward Robins
c3 Died – Miss Evely Berry, Oct 3, sister of Dr Clarence Berry
c4 Died – Mrs Matilda Alice Smith, 86th year, Sept 30, daughter of Abram Backus; widow of John A. Smith
c8 Funeral – Edward Taylor, Oct 3
c8 Funeral – Mrs Laura K. Hanson, Oct 3
c8 Funeral – Edward E. Burton, Oct 3
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah A. Middleton, nee Warder, 68 years, wife of Joseph Middleton
c2 Died – Mrs M. J. Burke, nee Virginia Lane, 74 years, Oct 3, mother of Mrs Ellen Smith and Joseph E. Burke
c8 Born – Son of Earl Howse, Sept 28
c8 Died – Mrs M. J. Burke, nee Virginia Lane, 74 years, Oct 3
c8 Funeral – Edward King, Oct 5
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vail of St Thomas, 50th
c2 Engagement – Clarence Thomas Eades, son of Thomas Eades to Hilda Mathilda Eitel, daughter of G. E. Eitel
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Carmen King of Rodney
c5 Married – John T. Everingham, son of Benjamin Everingham to Wilma Louise Yokom, daughter of Harry J. Yokom
c5 Married – Charles Hiles, to Madeline White, daughter of Edward White
c5 Married – Roy E. Harvey, son of William & Melissa Harvey to Katharine M. Burgess, daughter of William & Clara Burgess
c6 Married – Donald Stewart Kennedy, son of John C. Kenney to Mary Turnbull Gillchrist, daughter of J. D. Gilchrist
5 October 1935
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Hannah Doan, nee Finch, 88 years, daughter of William Finch; widow of George Adam Doan
Page 3
c4 Married – John P. Telford, son of Frank Telford to Alice Frances Ross, daughter of Wesley Ross
c4 Married – John Laurence George to Kathleen Rebecca McPhail, daughter of D. R. McPhail
c4 Married – Robert Kitchen, son of Ernest Kitchen to Irene Elise Ross, daughter of Arthur Rolls
Page 6
c1 Fire – Home of William Cascadden at Summer’s Corners
c2 Died – Dugald J. Campbell, 83rd year, Oct 5, son of John & Margaret Campbell
c3 Funeral – Robert W. Sipes, Oct 4
Page 7
c8 Died – Dugald J. Campbell, 83rd year, Oct 5
c8 Memoriam – Francis Groves, Oct 5 1929, by Mother & Dad; by Daisy, Amelia, Ben
c8 Memoriam – Fred Knight, Oct 6 1934
Page 8
c3 Married – John Hawke Rayner, son of Bartholomew Rayner to Doris Eleanor Coulter, daughter of W. R. Coulter
5 October 1935
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Birthday – Mrs Lloyd Graves, nee Amanda Mihali Irons of Mount Salem, 94th – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – Clarence Duman to Grace Charlton, daughter of Orlando Charlton
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vail of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
7 October 1935
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Men – Dr H. J. Davis; Wilson H. Mills; John L. Stansell
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Imrie, Oct 6, wife of John Imrie; mother of Mrs Kenneth Fisher, Mrs W. Heard and J. W. Imrie; sister of J. R. & W. R. White
Page 6
c6 Died – Thomas Blashill, 84 years, Oct 5, father of William Blashill, Mrs Charles Moulton and Mrs Harry Butcher
c8 Funeral – Mrs Frank McCall, nee Amoretta Elizabeth Glover, 83rd year
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Katie D. McColl, Oct 5, daughter of Duncan & Janet McColl, nee McCorquodale
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Elizabeth Nunney, 83 years, Oct 6, wife of Thomas F. Nunney
c2 Died – William Mathews, Oct 5, brother of John, Richard, Rev James and George Mathews and Mrs Mary Boxall
c7 Funeral – Edward King, Oct 5
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Imrie, 65 years, Oct 6
c7 Died – William Mathews, Oct 5
c7 Died – Mrs Clara Elizabeth Nunney, 83 years, Oct 6
c7 Died – Henry Schultz, 62 years, Oct 5, husband of Mrs Frances Schultz, nee Cornock; father of Olive Schultz; brother of Mrs T. Exley, Hattie & Jennie Schultz
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles J. & Florence Johnston, nee Kidner, Oct 5
c8 Born – Isabel Jane Darrow, daughter of Roy Darrow, Sept 27
c8 Born – Son of Norman Chambers, Sept 28
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Honsberger, Oct 1
c8 Born – Son of J. W. Sandham, Sept 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Clifford Jones, Oct 2
c8 Born – Son of Tony Grabst, Oct 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Livingstone, Oct 2
c8 Born – Daughter of William Armstrong, Sept 29
c8 Born – Daughter of John Pathy, Sept 29
c8 Memoriam – Joyce Margaret Hook, Oct 6 1933, by parents and Douglas
c8 Memoriam – James Rich, Oct 7 1933, by Elizabeth A. Evison, nee Rich
Page 8
c2 Married – Edward Irwin, son of E. Irwin to Lois Faulds, daughter of Bruce Faulds
c2 Married – Donald Howell Coyne, son of Daniel W. Coyne to Helen Blake Bauslaugh, daughter of John Bauslaugh
c2 Married – Irwin Coleton Pryce, son of William Pryce to Doris Beryl MacKenzie, daughter of Frederick & Louise MacKenzie
c3 Married – Gordon Cunningham Wright, son of George S. Wright to Margaret Bolton Richards, daughter of Justice Richards
c3 Married – Morley Cross, son of Stanley Cross to Helen McKim, daughter of Stanley McKim
Page 10
c3 Died – James Peters, 75 years, Oct 5, son of A. Peters; father of William H. Peters, Mrs Robert Downey, Mrs George Erwin and Mrs Bruce Thompson; brother of Mrs W. H. Holman, Edith Peters and Mrs W. Clark
Page 14
c1 Died – Twin sons of Norman Ross, Oct 6, brothers of Viola and Donald Ross; grandsons of James Harvey and Robert Ross
c2 Died – Charles Henry Schultz, 62 years, Oct 5
8 October 1935
Page 6
c2 Died – Lorne S. Mann, 21 years, Sept 30, son of James L. Mann; grandson of Samuel A. Mann
c2 Died – James Peters, 75 years, Oct 5, son of Abraham & Elizabeth Peters, nee Staples
c7 Funeral – Mrs Virginia Burke, Oct 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Henry Wilson, Oct 5
Page 7
c8 Legal Notice – Partnership dissolved – Talbot Fruit Market, N. Elzenni & Alice Khoury
Page 10
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John P. Telford – Photo
c2 Engagement – Rev Anson C. Moorhouse, son of Rev A. E. Moorhouse to Alice Katherine Bradley, daughter of S. Bradley
c2 Engagement – Harry F. Hazell, son of Arthur Tom Hazell to Lillian Sara Phillips, daughter of Arthur Sherman Phillips
c3 Engagement – Jack Leroy Ford, son of Frank Ford to Helen Margaret Knight, daughter of E. W. Knight
c6 Married – Rev Bernard George Buley, son of George E. Buley to Clara Elizabeth Shaw, daughter of John D. Shaw
c6 Married – Edouard Taschereau to Marguerite Bastien
c6 Married – Cecil Douglas Banwell, son of Henry Banwell to Edith Dorothy Thayer, daughter of Grover Thayer
c6 Married – J. P. Gore to Winnifred C. Turner, daughter of F. W. Turner
c7 Married – John Merritt Bowers, son of A. Bowers to Dorothy Lillian Chisholm, daughter of Fred Chisholm
Page 14
c1 Died – Miss Ella Cook, 66 years, Oct 5, daughter of Philip & Mary Cook, nee O’Byrne
9 October 1935
Page 2
c7 Died – James W. Stoakley, 76th year
Page 5
c1 Died – Philip Horning, 70 years, Oct 8
Page 7
c3 Died – John Crane, 85th year, Oct 4, brother of B. R. Crane
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Mrs Lloyd Graves of Mount Salem, 94th
Page 9
c8 Born – Orville Franklin Patrick, son of Cecil L. & Olive Patrick, nee Kermath, Oct 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Malcolm Duncan, Oct 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank & Marjorie Duckworth, nee Martin, Oct 4
c8 Born – Marilyn Joyce Minhinnick, daughter of Gordon L. & Evelyn Minhinnick, nee Dell, Oct 5
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jonathan Austin, nee Susan Steele of Woodhouse, 50th
c5 Engagement – Charles A. Purdy, son of L. O. Purdy to Beatrice Gracey Leeson, daughter of Tyler Leeson
Page 16
c1 Funeral – William Flowers, OCt 10
c2 Married – Wilfred Washington Waldick, son of Herbert Waldick to Violet Mabel Balkwell, daughter of William Balkwell
c2 Married – John A. Hair, son of Sherman Hair to Alice Maud Runnalls, daughter of Joseph Runnalls
c2 Married – Jack Arthur Williams, son of W. T. Williams to Thelma Jean Fisher, daughter of Fred Fisher
c2 Married – Hugh Rose, son of Kenneth Rose to Edna Kathleen Oliver, daughter of Charles C. Oliver
c2 Married – Frederick John Bradley to Evelyn Audrey Lindsay, daughter of George Lindsay
c2 Married – Cameron T. Langton, son of Rev Dr W. H. Langton to Doris E. Upstone, daughter of F. Upstone
c5 Funeral – William Matthews, Oct 8
c5 Funeral – Charles H. Schultz, Oct 8
c5 Funeral – Dugald J. Campbell, Oct 7
c6 Funeral – Miss Katie D. McColl, Oct 8
c6 Funeral – James Tate, Oct 7
10 October 1935
Page 2
c6 Died – Robert Allen Stuart, 79 years, Oct 10, brother of Mrs J. A. Hennan, Mrs M. Kyle, Mrs Frank Walker, Charles and A. G. Stuart
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Philip Horning, Oct 10
Page 7
c1 Article – Rodney Fair
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Naismith, nee Lamond, 76th year, Sept 28, wife of Dr D. A. Naismith
c2 Funeral – William Paton, 40 years, Oct 9, son of William Paton; brother of Donald & James Paton
Page 9
c8 Died – Robert Allen Stuart, 79 years, Oct 10
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Henry Parker, son of W. J. Parker to Kathleen Audrey Bolt, daughter of William Bolt
c3 Engagement – Calvin Foster, son of James L. Foster to Rebecca Jeanette Roadhouse, daughter of James W. Roadhouse
c3 Engagement – Eugene Ryckman, son of Neil Ryckman to Margaret Ellen Galbraith, daughter of Jacob Galbraith
c5 Married – Harold James Balsdon, son of F. G. Balsdon of West Lorne to Elizabeth Lockhart McGill, daughter of Howard W. McGill
c6 Married – Frederick Dawson Fournie, son of Peter Fournie to Hazel Maude Smith, daughter of John R. Smith
c7 Married – Albert Phillips Silcox, son of A. B. Silcox to Marjorie Emily Walter, daughter of Cornelius Walter
c7 Married – Frank Morgan, son of F. S. Morgan to Mabel Loder
Page 16
c7 Funeral – Mrs Clara Nunney, Oct 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary J. Imrie, Oct 9
11 October 1935
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Duncan Gillies, 92nd year, daughter of John Campbell
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Douglas Maynard, Oct 11
Page 9
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Ferguson, 89th year, Oct 11, widow of Duncan Ferguson
c7 Died – George Henry Moore, 38 years, Oct 11, son of Mrs Louise Moore; father of George H. Moore
c7 Memoriam – Jack Stewart Tolmie, Oct 11 1928, by parents & brother Don
c7 Memoriam – Dorothy Marguerite Barnhart, Oct 11 1931
c8 Born – Stillborn twin sons of Dennis Laur, Oct 7
c8 Born – Daughter of John Maine, Oct 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Vernon Fewster, Oct 3
c8 Born – Son of Leigh Wilcox, Oct 8
c8 Born – Leis Fairs Chambers, son of Norman Chambers, Sept 28
c8 Born – Muriel Jen Green, daughter of George A. Green, Oct 4
Page 10
c3 Married – George Herbert Austin to Ruth Keillor, daughter of Joseph Keillor
c3 Married – Wray M. Bell, son of Mrs M. C. Bell to Marjorie Lavern Oliver, daughter of W. T. Oliver
c3 Married – B. Franklyn Grieve, son of David Grieve to Margaret Ferris Richmond, daughter of Reginald Richmond
12 October 1935
Page 1
c2 Will – Estate of William R. Will of West Lorne
c2 Died – Howard Girling, 35 years, Oct 11
Page 3
c4 Married – John Campbell Penhale, son of Nelson Penhale to Mary Alma VanPatter, daughter of John A. VanPatter
c4 Married – Kenneth Aubrey Moore, son of George & Jessie Moore to Irene Catherine Tomlinson, daughter of William Tomlinson
c4 Married – John Ronald Turner, son of John E. Turner to Ethel Patricia Wright, daughter of Samuel Wright
c4 Married – William A. Chapple, son of Fred Chapple to Myrtle Eva Ronson, daughter of Albert Ronson
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert Tabor, nee Lydia Britton of St Thomas, 50th
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles Garnet Locke, 51 years, Oct 9
c2 Died – Mrs Harriett Loretta Leslie, 57 years, Oct 11, wife of Thomas Leslie; sister of Byron, Robert and William Goff
c2 Philip Horning, 72 years, Oct 10
c2 Died – Albert Matthews, 81st year, Oct 8
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Duncan Ferguson, 89th year
c7 Memoriam – Owen J. Anger, Oct 13 1918
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Shelton, Oct 13 1933
c8 Born – Arthur Gordon Cameron, son of A. G. Cameron, Oct 8
c8 Born – Daughter of John E. Elliot, Oct 8
c8 Born – Keith Lionel McIntyre, son of Keith M. & Josephine McIntyre, nee Honsinger, Oct 11
c8 Born – Florence Lorraine Williams, daughter of S. Williams, Oct 4
c8 Born – Son of Owen Emmett, Oct 9
c8 Born – Robert Elton Reuter, son of C. A. & Ruth Reuter, nee Jagoe, Oct 8
c8 Born – John Edward Peachey, son of Edward Peachey, Oct 5
c8 Born – Son of Elgin Finch, Oct 8
c8 Born – Daughter of John Lingwood, Oct 6
c8 Born – Son of Robert Baigent, Oct 6
c8 Married – Robert Harries to Ina Wilson
c8 Married – James Dielman to Ellen Marie Manary
c8 Memoriam – Mary Emma Rosenberger, wife of Thomas Dearden, Oct 13 1932
12 October 1935
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Empire Romance Surrounds Casket of Old Jewels Seen in Tillsonburg Woman’s Home – Mrs Rowland Hill is Owner of Rich and Rare Treasures, All With a History and Background of the Deepest Interest
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Rev Anson C. Moorhouse, son of Rev A. E. Moorhouse to Alice Katherine Bradley, daughter of S. Bradley – Photo
c5 Engagement – Mahlon Penhale, son of Thomas Penhale to Annie Helen Field, daughter of James G. Field
c5 Engagement – Wray Smith, son of Frank Smith to Emily Bain, daughter of John Bain
c5 Engagement – Frank L. Mabee, son of Clarence Mabee to Shirley Alwilda Follick, daughter of G. A. Follick
c6 Married – Lansley Kelly to Mary May McLarty, daughter of A. J. McLarty
14 October 1935
Page 1
c2 Retirement – William R. Pulford of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – William Richardson Will of West Lorne
c5 Fire – Barn at Elgin House of Industry
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elmer Wyckoff of Simcoe, 50th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Philip Horning, Sept 10
c2 Funeral – Robert Stuart, Sept 12
c3 Died – Miss Flora Elizabeth Hutchinson, 40 years, Oct 13, daughter of A. J. Hutchinson
c3 Died – William James Cartwright, 77 years, Oct 14, husband of Mrs Lavinia Cartwright; father of Mrs William Pangelly; grandfather of Leslie & June Pangelly
c4 Died – Robert Spence, 52 years, son of James Spence; father of James and Archie Spence
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs T. Samuel Smale, nee Fanny Sillifant, 77th year, Oct 14
c7 Died – Mrs Mabel Thompson, Oct 13, daughter of Rev A. J. Harris; wife of Frank E. Thompson; mother of Margaret Thompson; sister of Mrs Ada Kerns, Mrs Carter, Percy and George Harris; sister-in-law of Mrs J. N. Spurr and Mrs W. A. Metler
c8 Born – Roberta Rae Jewell, daughter of Ray Jewell, Oct 12
c8 Died – William James Cartwright, 77 years, Oct 14
c8 Died – George Arundel Philp, Oct 14, husband of Una Philp
c8 Died – Mrs T. Samuel Smale, nee Fanny Sillifant, 77th year, Oct 14
Page 8
c1 Shower – Charles Purdy and Gracey Leeson
c2 Engagement – Harry Robert Hebbourn, son of Harry Hebbourn to Edith Clara Graham, daughter of G. R. Graham
c4 Married – Myron Lloyd Babcock, son of Andrew Babcock to Eleanor Gertrude Shepherd, daughter of George T. Shepherd
c4 Married – Reynolds Love Merry, son of Martin N. Merry to Maureen Jane Pearson Wilson, daughter of Dr George Ewart Wilson
c4 Married – Clarence Thomas Eades, son of Thomas Eades to Hilda Methelda Eitel, daughter of George E. Eitel
c5 Married – Edgar Learn, son of Norman Learn to Ruth Goulding, daughter of Frank Goulding
c5 Married – Dudley King, son of William Henry King to Ellen Eliza Johnson, daughter of Joel Dennis Johnson
c5 Married – Robert Kitchen, son of Ernest Kitchen to Irene Elsie Rolls, daughter of Arthur Rolls
c5 Married – Henry George Howes, son of Robert Howes to Elizabeth Weeks, daughter of Henry & Mary Weeks
c5 Married – Floyd Wilson Fisher, son of Alfred P. Fisher to Vivian Dinimes Ellis, daughter of Daniel Ellis
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ephraim Bowman, nee Mary E. McCubbin, Oct 14
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Radcliff, 82 years, widow of Henry Radcliffe
c3 Died – George McIntyre, 71 years, father of Dan McIntyre and Mrs D. F. McLean
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Campbell, 74 years, Oct 14, daughter of Samuel West; widow of Donald Campbell; mother of Thomas E. West, Dr Robert C. West, Mrs Florence Thompson, Rev W. J. West and Judge W. S. West
Page 7
c2 Bigamy – Mrs D. D. VanKoughnett who married Fred Southern of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Montgomery, nee Fraser, 70th year, Oct 14, widow of William Montgomery; mother of William Montgomery; aunt of Earl McColman
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Campbell, 74 years, Oct 14
Page 8
c1 Married – Bert C. Collingwood to Mabel Eileen Dumar
c1 Married – Harry B. Stull, son of T. H. Stull to Hazel Elizabeth M. Pinnegar, daughter of George Pinnegar
c1 Married – David Robert Elliott, son of R. B. Elliott to Margaret Viola Dell, daughter of Mrs William Burnet and the late Frank S. Dell
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John H. Rayner, nee Doris Coulter
c8 Funeral – Mrs Mary Crichton, Oct 15
c8 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Leslie, nee Harriet Loretta Goff, Oct 13
c8 Funeral – George Moore, Oct 14
Page 9
c1 Died – Ernest Bruce Herron, 58th year, Oct 10, son of William John & Mary Louisa Herron, nee Buchner
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Amy Elsie Turner, 81st year, widow of Henry Turner, Oct 12
16 October 1935
Page 1
c3 Died – Clarence Butler, 47 years, Oct 15, father of Mabel Butler
c4 Photo – Reta Stafford, 15 years, daughter of Charles Stafford of Port Stanley
Page 6
c1 Died – James Edlington, 79th year, Oct 16
c2 Died – Mrs Edward Austin, nee Della Force, 69th year, Oct 13, sister of Mrs A. Milmine
c2 Died – James French, 74th year, Oct 15, son of John & Jane French
Page 8
c4 Married – James Reginald Hedges, son of James Hedges to Cora Mabel Henning, daughter of John Henning
c4 Married – Charles Adrian Purdy, son of L. O. Purdy to Beatrice Gracey Leeson, daughter of Tyler Leeson
c4 Married – Robert W. Baty, son of Wellington Baty to Alice Catherine Laidlaw, daughter of George B. Laidlaw
Page 10
c3 Photo – St Thomas Cricket Club – Joe Atkinson; George Winter; Percy Baker; Bill Cameron; F. Knowles; E. Bill; E. Medlyn; A. Fox; Jack Taylor; W. Funnell; Hugh Watson; Sid Hare; W. Bardell Sam Davey; W. Foshett; Alf Grundy; Watson F. Gilling; Len Keighley
Page 12
c2 Died – James L. Shepherd, 70 years, Oct 15
17 October 1935
Page 3
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Brackenbury, 77 years, Oct 17
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Fraser Montgomery, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – Robert Spence, Oct 15
c4 Funeral – Jacob Hessenauer, Oct 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Smale, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – George A. Philp, Oct 16
c5 Funeral – William J. Cartwright, Oct 16
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Melvin Claus, Oct 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Chute
c8 Died – James French, 73 years, Oct 15
c8 Died – Charles Duncan Stuart, 45 years, Oct 16, brother of Robert R. Stuart, Mrs Cecil McDermid, Mrs Snowhannon and Mrs Jack Forbes
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Gordon Goodman, son of John Goodman to Pearl Iredom, daughter of Fred Iredom
c4 Married – Paul C. Bugg to Matilda Margaret Bone, daughter of Mrs Alfred Foster
c4 Married – John F. Primeau to Mary Buchner, daughter of U. A. Buchner
c4 Married – John K. C. Young, son of J. M. Young to Beatrice Marion Parkinson, daughter of R. F. Parkinson
c7 Died – Arthur Brabs, 72 years, Oct 16
Page 12
c1 Article – Joseph, William & Theodore McConnell and his wife Mrs Leila McConnell, nee Palmer
Page 16
c2 Died – Charles Duncan Stuart, 45 years, Oct 16
c3 Article – W. St Thomas Smith – Photo
18 October 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – Albert Edgar Rapelje, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Mary Rapelje, nee Wakefield
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Campbell, Oct 16
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret J. Baughman, nee Jones, 51st year, Oct 17, wife of Delbert Baughman
Page 9
c2 Died – Charles Moody, 90th year, Oct 18, father of Mrs John Jones, William H. and Edgar Moody
c7 Memoriam – Wesley A. Stafford, Oct 18 1927, by daughter Stella
c7 Memoriam – Catherine J. Stafford, Apr 13 1934, by daughter Stella
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Jennings, Oct 15
c7 Born – Son of Harry Cain, Oct 11
c7 Born – Son of James Barker, Oct 15
c7 Born – Eileen Wilson, daughter of George T. & Ruth Wilson, nee Travis, Oct 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Bert Hawley, Oct 12
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William J. Garrett of London, 63rd
c5 Married – Frank Lewis Mabee, son of Clarence Mabee to Shirley Alwilda Follick, daughter of G. A. Follick
c5 Married – Maurice Sevenpiper, son of Abraham Sevenpiper to Hattie Davis Heaslip, daughter of Clayton & Lena Heaslip
c5 Engagement – Alan Charles MacRobie, son of John MacRobie to Jean Campbell Mabee, daughter of George L. Mabee
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Vernon Cascadden of Oil City, 25th
19 October 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – James William McCoubrey, 55 years, Oct 19, husband of Mrs Florence May McCoubrey, nee Crummer
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Hallum Woodward of St Williams, 96th
c4 Funeral – George Rawlings, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – James L. Sheppherd, Oct 17 [Shepherd]
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Ina Barnwell, nee Duck, 31 years, daughter of Fred Duck; wife of George W. Barnwell
c8 Born – Mary Lou Buck, daughter of W. H. Buck, Oct 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Harvey Weekley, Oct 15
c8 Born – Patricia Clare McKeen, daughter of Mr & Mrs Brenton McKeen, nee Cunningham, Oct 4
c8 Died – Charles Moody, 89 years, Oct 18
c8 Died – Albert Edgar Rapelje, Oct 18
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Tucker, mother of H. W. Tucker
c1 Died – Mrs Frank P. Mooney, Oct 19, sister of William Shea
c3 Reunion – Mrs Rebecca Taylor of St Thomas and brother William Jones of Iowa
19 October 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Married – Stanislaus A. Killeen, son of William Killeen to Eva Irene Paterson, daughter of John Winder
c2 Married – Thomas Stanley Porter, son of Fred Porter to Dorothy Jean Lindsay, daughter of W. H. Lindsay
c2 Married – Earl Daniel Axford to Ada Winneford Boughner
c2 Married – Charles Frederick Nowell to Doris Grace Gilmore
c2 Married – David A. McDonald, son of Herbert McDonald to Evelyn Mae Hallatt, daughter of William Hallatt
c2 Married – Walter Ronald Potticary, son of Joseph Potticary to Ada Thelma Corkill, daughter of George Corkill
c3 Married – Dr Kenneth Duncan McEachern, son of D. J. McEachern to Dr Margaret Walter, daughter of J. T. Walter
Page 13
c3 Died – James S. Edlington, 79th year, Oct 15
c3 Died – Harry Lockyear, 49th year, Oct 16
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Nyal Bedford Cook, son of B. J. Cook to Lena M. Metler, daughte of William A. Metler – Photo
c5 Engagement – Alan Lowry Wilson, son of John Wilson to Anne Margaret Classey, daughter of David A. Classey
c5 Engagement – Harry W. Langs to Myrtle Cox, daughter of Mark Cox
c5 Engagement – Eric Otto Starke, son of George Starke to Emma Grace Utman, daughter of F. E. Utman
c5 Shower – Mrs Kenneth Bishop, nee Annie Zavitz
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. F. Thorpe of Welland, 25th
c5 Birthday – Mrs S. E. Tool of Victoria, BC, 90th, mother of William Tool; grandmother of Helen Tool
c8 Birthday – Mrs Annie Edgeworth of St Thomas, 79th
21 October 1935
Page 1
c3 Died – Capt. Charles E. Millard, 76 years, Oct 21
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Roy McGraw, nee Schuler, 44 years, Oct 21, sister of Mrs F. Ion, Mrs George Marshall, Mrs William Spotts, Emma Schuler, Mrs N. B. Pettit, John, Philip and Wendlin Schuler
c4 Died – Thomas Talbot Leslie, 67 years, Oct 20, brother of Andrew and William Leslie; uncle of Wilson and Murray Leslie
Page 7
c3 Died – E. F. Waterhouse, Oct 20, son of James Waterhouse
c8 Born – Son of Lorne Butler, Oct 13
c8 Born – Son of Frank Sills, Oct 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Brown
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles & Minnie Pond, nee Gamble, Oct 11
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Finley B. Freeman, Oct 21 1934
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sadie Margarite Fry, wife of W. H. Fry, Oct 21 1930
Page 8
c6 Married – Francis J. Post to Pearl Lemery, daughter of William Lemery
c6 Married – Charles Martin Wrenshall, son of C. M. Wrenshall to Helen Doreen Murrell-Wright, daughter of Rev J. E. Murrell-Wright
c6 Married – Dr W. Carlyle Carnaghan, son of W. J. Carnaghan to Opal Campbell Ross, daughter of D. H. Ross
c6 Married – Morris Jones, son of David Jones to Doris Carns, daughter of Bartley Carns
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs William E. Creath, nee Mary Margaret Ferris, daughter of Charles Ferris; mother of Mrs Ashley Watson, Mrs O. Winegardner, Edna and Jeanne Creath; sister of Mrs E. F. Cross, Mrs W. Meadows, John, William , James and Lloyd Ferris
c2 Died – E. F. Waterhouse, Oct 20, son of James Waterhouse
c4 Funeral – Charles D. Stuart, Oct 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Brackenbury, Oct 18
22 October 1935
Page 3
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Rose, Oct 21, wife of Frederick Rose; mother of Ward H. Rose, Glenford F. Rose, David Rose and Mrs Claud Sanders
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lipsitt, 86th year, Oct 20, mother of W. Lipsitt, J. Lipsitt and Mrs A. Meadows
c3 Bigamy – Mrs Fred W. Southern aka Mrs Daniel VanKoughett of St Thomas
c8 Funeral – Charles Moody, Oct 21
c8 Funeral – Mrs Delbert Baughman, Oct 20
Page 7
c2 Married – John Harvey Head to Mabel Baker
c4 Funeral – James W. McCoubrey, Oct 21
c5 Died – Miss Mary McNeil, 73rd year, Oct 22, daughter of Duncan & Nancy McNeil
c5 Died – Mrs Bessie Pond, nee Wigle, 32 years, Oct 22, daughter of Wellington Wigle; wife of Leslie Pond
c8 Born – Daughter of Summers & Frances Harper, nee Tricomo, Oct 21
Page 8
c5 Married – Stanley Clark, son of John Clark to Agnes McCullum, daughter of John W. McCullum
c5 Married – Harry Maurice Evans, son of Ernest Evans to Muriel Iredale, daughter of Fred Bowman
c6 Married – Frank H. Spry, son of James L. Spry to Carrie Isabella Millen, daughter of John F. Millen
c6 Married – Randolph Crowe, son of H. J. Crowe to Kathleen Stewart, daughter of Dr G. N. Stewart
Page 10
c6 Died – Lewis Edwin Lee, 59 years, Oct 19, husband of Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Lee
23 October 1935
Page 2
c1 Divorce – Mabel Youngs vs Edmund Youngs and Blanche Crowell
c1 Divorce – Ronson Wilkinson vs Mary Audrey Wilkinson and John Derer
Page 8
c1 Funeral – A. E. Rapelje, Oct 21
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Ferguson, 88 years, Oct 13
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Udell, 72 years, Oct 23, daughter of William & Hannah Stanfield, nee Monk; widow of Abraham Udell
c6 Died – Mrs E. J. Wigle, nee Ella E. Patton, daughter of Sidney Patton; mother of Earl P., Lloyd E. Aneila B. and Irma Wigle; sister of Fred W. Patton, Mrs Lennox Fox, Mrs Willard Fox and Mrs Jason Woodiwiss
c7 Born – Russell Stephen Paddon, son of J. R. & Mildred Paddon, nee Hartlieb, Oct 22
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Udell, nee Stanfield, 72 years, Oct 23
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Alan Lowry Wilson, son of John Wilson to Anne Margaret Glassey, daughter of David A. Glassey – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ray Smith to Emily Bain
c6 Photo – Margaret Leddy, daughter of W. P. Leddy
c6 Married – Maurice James Leslie Wright, son of Nathan Wright to Doris Marguerite Routley, daughter of Earl Routley
c6 Married – Merton E. Smith, son of W. A. Smith to Jean Hill, daughter of Elon Hill
c6 Married – George C. Colledge, son of H. A. Colledge to Jean Isobel Watling, daughter of C. Watling
c6 Married – Murray Ripley, son of Inglis Ripley to Violet Shaw, daughter of Charles Shaw
c6 Married – James Michael Timmis, son of H. H. Timmis to Loretta Cecelia Lacey, daughter of James Lacey
c7 Married – Harold Gillam to Dorothy Stephens, daughter of Earl Stephens
c7 Married – John Howard Campbell Spearman, son of Joseph Spearman to Luella Jackson, daughter of Alex Jackson
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Anderson of Townsend, 50th
Page 14
c1 Birthday – Mrs Frank Koyle of Springfield, 83rd
Page 16
c1 Funeral – E. F. Waterhouse, Oct 22
25 October 1935
Page 3
c8 Died – Donald Gray Sutherland, 40 years, Oct 15, son of John A. Sutherland; grandson of Rev Dr George Sutherland; father of Cynthia Jane Sutherland; nephew of Mrs George P. Sutherland
Page 5
c8 Funeral – Wesley L. Kinsman, Oct 24, infant son of John Kinsman
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Ley, 71 years, Oct 23, widow of J. Balkwell and James Ley; mother of Nelson and Frank Balkwell
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles St John, Oct 20, mother of James, Richard, Harvey & Ethel St John and Mrs Leslie Wiseman; sister of Mrs Maud Alien and Leonard Walker
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Boyington, Oct 23, mother of Charles, Edward and Harold Boyington, Mrs Alex Glenn and Mrs Murrell; sister of Mrs M. Davis
c3 Funeral – Lewis E. Lee, 60th year
Page 9
c8 Born – Sarah Anne Spackman, daughter of Harold Spackman, Oct 18
c8 Born – George Leonard Taylor, son of E. C. & Vivian Taylor, nee Rankin, Oct 16
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Abraham Flag of Forest, 50th
c2 Engagement – Calvin Osborne, son of Charles Osborne to Nancy Ina Campbell, daughter of John N. Campbell
c2 Engagement – Harry Edward McLaren, son of John McLaren to Mary Helen Hebblethwaite, daughter of Thomas Hebblethwaite
c2 Engagement – Joseph Charles Irving, son of Joseph Irving to Mary Caroline Robinson, daughter of William A. Robinson
c2 Engagement – John Wallace Eaton, son of Robert Y. Eaton to Phyllis Constance Finlayson, daughter of William Finlayson
c2 Engagement – William Fraser Johnson, son of John & Joanna Johnson to Myrtle Irene Kettlewell, daughter of Charles R. Kettlewell
c2 Engagement – Albert Laverne Bunce to Eva May Carter, daughter of Percy R. Carter
c2 Engagement – George Williams Hardy to Alice Idell Jardine, daughter of William Jardine
c4 Married – James Bowie, son of James Bowie to Matilda Farnsworth Orrell, daughter of Daniel Orrell
c4 Married – William Allen Watson, son of James Watson to Mary Madelon Lockard, daughter of Fred Lockard
c4 Married – Dr George Lyman Duff, son of Charles Duff to Isobel Farrell Griffiths, daughter of Francis Wilson Griffiths
c4 Married – John David Erskine, son of Harold & Harriet Erskine to Gladys Janet Pincombe, daughter of Edward Pincombe
c4 Married – Thomas Walter Scott, son of Mrs Edward J. Lowe to Beatrice Norman Etherington, daughter of Charles M. Etherington
c4 Married – Jules Rigole, son of Victor Rigole to Marie VanKerrebroek, daughter of Henri VanKerrebroek
Page 13
c4 Died – John Elgin Wilson, 70th year, son of Robert Mahlon & Rosina Wilson; husband of Mrs Minnie A. Wilson, nee Kitchen; father of Egbert H., Paul D. and J. Raymond Wilson; brother of C. Carl, and Clayton Wilson
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs William Baillie, nee Elizabeth Lowe, 87th year, Oct 23, mother of James Baillie, Mrs Watson Thurlow, Mrs D. A. Webster, Mrs R. K. Overbaugh, Alison and Laura Baillie
26 October 1935
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary McNeil, Oct 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane Udell, Oct 25
Page 3
c3 Married – Wray Smith, son of F. Smith to Emily Bain, daughter of J. Bain
c3 Married – William Lutz to Catherine Lumley, daughter of Arthur Lumley
c3 Married – Eric Otto Starke to Emma Grace Utman
c3 Married – William Gleeson to Mrs Margaret C. Volway
c3 Married – Charles S. McPhee to Ella Mae Driscoll
c3 Married – John Fergus Roe, son of Oliver Amos Roe to Marjorie Ellen King, daughter of Horace Wilmer King
c3 Married – Henry Whalls, son of W. H. Whalls to Laura Robbins, daughter of George Robbins
c3 Married – Jack L. Ford, son of Frank Ford to Helen Margaret Knight, daughter of E. W. Knight
c3 Married – James Bowie to Matilda Farnsworth Orrell
c4 Married – Bruce Webster, son of Mrs Webster to Iva Bearss, daughter of Beecher Bearss
c4 Married – Edgar C. Hale to Ethel Manton
c4 Married – Mahlon Penhale, son of Thomas & M. E. Penhale to Annie Helen Field, daughter of J. G. Field
c7 Died – Henry James Pigram, 52 years, Oct 25, father of Cyril, Wilfred, Stanley & Olive Pigram and Mrs Morley Cornish
Page 6
c3 Died – Warren Kellum, 82nd year, Oct 25
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of George E & Amy Smith, nee Sanderson, OCt 25
c7 Born – Sheila Rose Mary Rokeby, daughter of C. Rokeby, Oct 18
c7 Born – Son of George Hunter, Oct 21
c7 Born – Daughter of George Watson, Oct 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Joe Penneman, Oct 19
c7 Born – Daughter of H. McKenzie, Oct 17
c7 Born – Son of Arnold MacDonald, Oct 19
c8 Memoriam – Mrs George Lale, Oct 26 1934
c8 Memoriam – Emma Newberry, Oct 26 1932, by Millie and Fred and Grace Stacey
c8 Memoriam – Richard Newberry, Apr 11 1926, by Millie and Fred and Grace Stacey
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Jane Newberry, Oct 26 1932, by daughter of Lavina, Horace and grandchild, Helen La Rue; Mr and Mrs Horace L. Clayton
Page 8
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Bruce Webster, nee Iva Bearss
26 October 1935
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Died – Isaac W. Norton, 77 years, Oct 19, widow of Mrs Ida Norton, nee Sprague
c4 Died – John E. Wilson, 70 years
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Boyington, nee Marr, Oct 23, widow of Joseph Boyington
Page 16
c4 Married – Mahlon Penhale to Annie Field
c4 Married – Mathew Dowd, nephew of Mrs Peter Reath to Helen Marie Lonergram
c5 Engagement – Wilfred John Boothman, son of R. Boothman to Mary Lucille Campbell, daughter of S. Earle Campbell
c5 Engagement – Lloyd W. Fox, son of Harry Fox to Edna Mae Willsie, daughter of George Willsie
c5 Engagement – Alexander Bruce Patterson, son of A. M. Patterson to Hazel Gertrude Kinnard, daughter of Benjamin Kinnard
c5 Engagement – Ernest Vickerman, son of John Vickerman to Elsie M. Greenwood, daughter of Gilbert Greenwood
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor of St Thomas, 48th
c5 Married – Kenneth Bishop, brother of Arthur Bishop to Annie Zavitz, sister of Ila Zavitz
28 October 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Harold Johnson, 13 years, Oct 28, son of William Johnson; twin brother of Howard Johnson and brother of Carl & Charles Johnson
c1 Died – Lewis McKenney, 90th year, Oct 26
c7 Funeral – Dougald Leitch, Oct 26
c7 Funeral – Mrs Delbert Baughman, Oct 20
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Gean Hunter, 46th year, Oct 28, aunt of Mrs Hugh Ashton
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Florence Drake, 79 years, Oct 26, widow of S. M. Drake; mother of William, Herkimer, Robert and Elmer Drake, Mrs Ada Malloy and Mrs Hazel Moore; sister of George Dalton, Mrs Emma Sipel, Mrs Charlotte Jeffery, Mrs Jessie Jeffery and Mrs c. McVey
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Florence Drake, 79 years, Oct 26
Page 8
c3 Married – Gordon L. Hitch, son of Albert J. & Rose Hitch to Helen Viola Precoor, daughter of Louis Precoor
c3 Married – Arthur E. Hazell, son of Arthur T. Hazell to Helen S. Phillips, daughter of Arthur Sherman Phillips
c3 Married – Reginald Gagen, son of Roy Gagen to Lila Clarine Parkins, daughter of William Parkins
c3 Married – Lloyd C. Williams, son of Malcolm C. Williams to Laurette Salome Bartcher, daughter of Richard Bartcher
c3 Married – Walter Knott to Dorothy Teir, cousin of Mrs Thomas Harris
c3 Married – Thomas Benjamin Little to Winnifred Young, daughter of J. V. Young
c3 Married – Daniel Alexander Dingman, son of John Dingman to Laura Onetta Whiting, daughter of William Whiting
c4 Engagement – Albert Merritt, son of William Merritt to Alberta Bowlby, daughter of Edgar Bowlby
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Bailey of St Thomas, 45th
c4 Engagement – Donald N. McLennan, son of James N. McLennan to Jennie Pinkerton, daughter of David Pinkerton
Page 12
c1 Died – George Atkinson, 75 years, Oct 26
29 October 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Frank Coyle, Oct 29, father of J. P. Coyle
c5 Died – Mrs Clara Myrtle Marshall, 42 years, Oct 29, daughter of Finley Freeman; wife of James Henry Marshall
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Bernice Campbell, 84 years, Oct 28, daughter of John & Hannah Swisher; widow of James A. Campbell
c8 Born – Son of Blazer Sowa, Oct 21
c8 Born – Son of Charles Cowan, Oct 18
c8 Born – Helen Evelyn Bartlett, daughter of Alfred Bartlett, Oct 16
c8 Born – Daughter of David Overholt, Oct 19
c8 Born – Daughter of George Maldekis, Oct 23
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Bernice Campbell, 84 years, Oct 28
Page 8
c5 Married – Sydney Taylor, son of Herbert John Taylor to Edna Mae Forse, daughter of Norman Forse
c5 Married – Garnet Gill to Alice Marguerite Fitch
c5 Married – Peter Gavriloff, son of William Gavriloff to Evelyn Ruth Rice, daughter of Edwin Rice
c5 Married – Frank Scott, son of Arthur W. Scott to Grace Stevens, daughter of Mrs Emily Stephens
Page 10
c4 Died – Warren Blake Kellum, 81 years, Oct 25
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Jean Hunter, Oct 28
c4 Divorce – Mabel Youngs, nee McDougall vs Edmond Youngs and Blanche Crowell
c4 Divorce – Ronson Wilkinson vs Mary Audrey Wilkinson, nee Ryan and John Derer
30 October 1935
Page 1
c2 Photo – William J. Ellison, son of H. M. Ellison of Port Stanley
Page 6
c1 Died – John Boyd, 47 years, Oct 29
Page 7
c8 Born – Robert Thomas Warner, son of Thomas & Edna Warner, nee Collins, Oct 22
c8 Died – Mrs Clara Myrtle Raymond Marshall, nee Freeman, 43rd year, Oct 29, wife of James Henry Marshall
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Charles Morris Auld, son of John Auld to Orpha Ruth Miller, daughter of Peter Miller
c3 Engagement – Everett Carman MacIntyre, son of Frank MacIntyre to Edna Viola Eaton, daughter of Albert Eaton
c5 Married – Daniel Gilchrist Murray, son of D. G. Murray to Hazel Ellen Thompson, daughter of Arthur W. Thompson
c5 Married – Lloyd W. Fox, son of Harry Fox to Edna May Willsie, daughter of George Willsie
c5 Married – Byron Clifford Barnes, son of George Barnes to Vivian Hazel Rilett, daughter of David Rilett
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie Best Hogarth, Oct 27, daughter of Dr E. C. Radley
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Florence Drake, Oct 30, mother of Mrs H. G. Malloy
31 October 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – William Kiddie, Oct 29 – Photo
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Rev William J. H. Brown, Oct 30, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Brown, nee Moore; son-in-law of Dr J. B. Moore; father of Rev W. Gordon and L. Douglas Brown
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Neil Duncan Campbell, nee Mary Melissa Shipley, 75 years, Oct 31
Page 10
c4 Married – Perry Palmateer to Kathleen Wilson, daughter of Brock Wilson
c4 Married – Basil Roberts, son of William Roberts of Vanessa to Iona Clement, daughter of Charles Clement
c4 Married – William Bramwell Gardiner, son of W. H. Gardiner to Laurene Elizabeth Bilton, daughter of John A. Bilton
c4 Married – James B. Kerr to Gladys Jaerling, daughter of N. J. Jaerling
c4 Married – John R. McKinlay, son of M. J. McKinlay to Ester Fletcher, daughter of J. H. Williams Fletcher
c4 Married – Albert John H. Bennett to Vera Alean Pressey
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hayter of Glencoe, 50th
Page 16
c1 Birthday – John W. Boughner of St Thomas, 85th
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Eliza Stokes, wife of Thomas Stokes; mother of Clifford, Ernest, Richard and Pearl Stokes
1 November 1935
Page 2
c3 Died – A. Roy Cairncross, 50 years, Oct 31, son of James & Amelia Cairncross, father of James Arthur, John, Roy Taylor and Amy Margery Cairncross
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emerson Moyer, nee Janet A. Anderson, 72nd year, Nov 1, mother of Mrs Joe Daniels, Mrs James Long, Mrs Cecil Long and Norman Moyer
c3 Died – Hancy Calvert, 59 years
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Vogt, nee Catherine Herold, 70th year
c5 Died – Miss Sophie Garnet, 94th year, Oct 31
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Campbell, Oct 30
c5 Funeral – Lewis McKenney, Oct 28
Page 9
c2 Died – Arthur Conklin, Oct 31, son of George Conklin; brother of Harry & Ray Conklin
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clara Myrtle Marshall, nee Freeman, Oct 31
c8 Born – Norma Audrey Green, daughter of Norman & Audrey Green, nee Williams, Oct 19
c8 Died – William W. Kiddie, 68th year, Oct 31, husband of Mrs Harriet Kiddie, nee Wallace
c8 Died – Arthur Conklin, 27th year, Oct 31
Page 10
c1 Married – William Francis Roberts, son of Andrew Roberts to Eleanor Margaret Hinnegan, daughter of Albert Hinnegan
Page 14
c1 Funeral – John Rouse, Nov 1
c4 Died – Mrs Katherine Liebner, nee McDonald, 64 years, Oct 29
2 November 1935
Page 2
c8 Died – Mrs Alvie Belbeck, nee Emily Isobel Long, Oct 28
Page 6
c3 Died – Shirley Jean Cupples, 8 months, Oct 29, daughter of Wilbur Cupples
c3 Funeral – Harold Johnson, Oct 29, son of William Johnson; grandson of Dan Cameron
c3 Funeral – Miss Jean Hunter, Oct 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Johnson Hare, nee Sarah Jane Porter, 80th year, Oct 31
2 November 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Aquila Davis of Waterford, 50th
Page 13
c1 Married – Morris Rathburn Hees, son of Morris Lincoln Hees to Nell Ada Bentley, daughter of Michael Convey
c4 Married – John Everitt Huston, son of Wilbur Huston to Flora C. Yacks, daughter of Joseph Yacks
c4 Married – Charles Robert Adamson to Margaret Eleanor Miller, daughter of R. A. Miller
c4 Married – Frank Morriss Froome, son of Thomas & H. Froome to Leona Florence Smalldon, daughter of Roy Smalldon
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Minor of St Catharines, 67th
c5 Engagement – Orville Balsdon, son of Mrs J. Mancheon to Jean Marguerite Connor, daughter of Robert H. Connor
c5 Engagement – Allan Leverington, son of Duncan Leverington to Mary Carson, daughter of S. Carson
c5 Engagement – Clare Edward Bowman, son of Mrs Susie Bowman to Wanda May Doman, daughter of William Doman
c5 Engagement – Morley Putman, son of Roland Putman to Hilda Brown, daughter of Fred Brown
Page 15
c7 Born – Son of T. L. Crandall, Oct 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Arnold Ward, Oct 27
c7 Born – Son of Bertlyn House, Oct 29
c7 Born – Son of William Shields, Oct 25
c7 Born – Son of Albert Eouckhauyt, Oct 25
c7 Born – Son of Fred Green, Oct 19
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Dodson, Oct 21
c7 Born – Daughter of James Hill, Oct 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Augusta Vanderwoode, Oct 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Percy Ross, Oct 26
c8 Born – Son of James B. Tate, Oct 25
c8 Born – Daughter of James Freeman, Oct 27
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Overbaugh, Oct 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd & Rosie Stegmuire, nee Rowling, Oct 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Carl Polychuk, Oct 26
Page 18
c4 Married – Claude Cecil Dale to Audrey Emily Collier, daughter of Harry James Collier
c4 Married Wallace Mitchell Clarke, son of Edward Clarke to Edna Henrietta Collier, daughter of Harry James Collier
c5 Married – Reginald William Gagen, son of Roy Gagen to Lila Clarine Parkins, daughter of William L. Parkins
4 November 1935
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. Tuff of Aylmer, 38th
c7 Funeral – Arthur Conklin, Nov 2
c7 Funeral – John Boyd, Oct 30
Page 7
c2 Died – Edgar Sackville, 64 years, Nov 4, father of Mrs Adrian Prowse and Albert Sackville; grandfather of Ruth Prowse
c8 Born – Beverley Mary Bennett, daughter of Leslie & Mary C. Bennett, nee MacIntyre, Nov 1
c8 Died – Edgar Sackville, 64 years, Nov 4, husband of Mrs Ann Sackville, nee Johnson
c8 Memoriam – F. C. Clark, Nov 4 1929
Page 8
c3 Engagement – G. D. Fry, son of Thomas Fry to Catherine M. Howard, daughter of Joseph Howard
c3 Engagement – Frank Clark Hicks, son of Frank Hicks to Florence Patricia Kyle, daughter of E. J. Kyle
c4 Married – Albert James Merritt, son of William Merritt to Alberta Frances Bowlby, daughter of Edgar Bowlby
c4 Married – Dr Andrew Scott, son of William Scott to Catharine S. McLean, daughter of Alfred Merritt Smart
c4 Married – Robert Douglas Jennings, son of John Jennings to Peggy Rogers, daughter of R. Percy Rogers
c4 Married – George Keys, son of Robert Keys, to Dorothy Jean Spearman, daughter of V. Spearman
c4 Married – Mack Dowell Russell, son of W. J. Russell to Christina Mary McCracken, daughter of George McCracken
c4 Married – Morie Vanthuyne, brother of Andrew Vanthuyne to Margaret Samon; sister of Julia Samon
Page 9
c3 Died – Dr W. R. Pegg, 62nd year, son of Austin Pegg; cousin of Mrs J. D. Price
Page 12
c4 Died – Maurice Lotta, 10 years, Oct 31, son of Harry Lotta; brother of Donald, Margaret, Lorne Lotta and Mrs E. L. Wright; nephew of Earl W. Lotta
5 November 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – George Rourke, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Margaret Rourke, nee Caskey; father of Leslie and Morley Rourke
Page 7
c2 Died – Walter William Jolley, 70 years, Nov 4
c8 Died – Walter William Jolley, 70 years, Nov 4
Page 8
c2 Married – Robert William Hardwick, son of R. W. Hardwick to Florence Frances Jeffries, daughter of Arthur Jeffries
c2 Married – Rev Harold Gordon Blake, son of Richard Blake to Margaret Jean Watson, daughter of Arthur Watson
c2 Married – Wilfred John Boothman, son of R. Boothman to Mary Lucille Campbell, daughter of L. Earle Campbell
c2 Married – Charles William Willson, son of W. P. Willson to Mrs Beatrice Sharp, daughter of M. L. Gilbert
c2 Married – Morley P. Putman, son of Roland Putman to Hilda Brown, daughter of Fred Brown
6 November 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – John W. Boughner, 85 years, Nov 6
Page 2
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Horley of Port Burwell, 50th
Page 7
c8 Born – Samuel George Vary, son of George Vary, Nov 3
c8 Died – George ‘Corkey’ Rourke, 65 years, Nov 5
c8 Funeral – Edgar Sackville, Nov 7
c8 Funeral – Walter W. Jolley, Nov 7
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Charles Herman Smith, son of Jack Smith to Mary Chamberlain Gibson, daughter of Robert Gibson
c6 Married – J. Walter Bates, son of Arthur & Mary Bates to Vera Alice Hilditch, daughter of John Hilditch
c6 Married – Rodinon Ernest McNaughton to Helen Leone Sloat
Page 14
c1 Died – George W. Ranson, 58 years, brother of Charles H. Ranson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Neil D. Campbell, nee Mary Melissa Shipley, 75 years, Nov 2
7 November 1935
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Bryan, nee Hutchison, wife of Rev F. J. Bryan
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Overbaugh, Oct 27
c8 Born – Daughter of James Freeman, Oct 27
c8 Died – John W. Boughner, Nov 6
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Eliza Surgent, wife of Charles Surgent, Nov 7 1933
8 November 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – Robert Lyon Sanderson, 58 years, Nov 7, son of Dr Robert Lyon & Isabel Sanderson
c5 Died – William Alfred Henderson, 53 years, Nov 8, husband of Mrs Clarissa Maud Henderson, nee Sutton; father of Mrs Earl Campbell; grandfather of Dawn Campbell
Page 8
c2 Died – Arthur Martin, 58 years, Nov 7, son of Fred Martin and Mrs Sarah Martin; husband of Mrs Clara Martin, nee Hugill
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Anne Kellett, nee Nicholson of Tillsonburg, 93rd
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Edgar Sackville, Nov 7
c4 Funeral – Walter Jolley, Nov 7
c7 Born – Robert James Brown, son of J. Clyde & Helen Brown, nee Adams
c7 Died – Robert Lyon Sanderson, 58 years, Nov 7
c8 Born – Phillip Charles Edward Clapp, son of Charles W. Clapp, Oct 14
c8 Born – Lois Pauline Ross, daughter of Wesley Ross, Oct 31
Page 10
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Smith, formerly of Dutton, 25th
Page 11
c5 Married – Francis Fisher Holmes, son of Mrs Wayne Holmes to Lucille Westcott, daughter of James Westcott
Page 18
c2 Married – Nyal Bedford Cook, son of B. J. Cook to Lena M. Metler, daughter of William A. Metler
c2 Married – Rev George S. Clendinnen to Mrs Patricia Galbraith, widow of Dr Malcolm Galbraith
c2 Married – Charles Morris Auld, son of John Auld to Orpha Ruth Miller, daughter of Peter Miller
9 November 1935
Page 3
c3 Married – Donald C. Vicary, son of R. J. Vicary to Daisy Jean Walker, daughte of Colin A. Walker
c3 Married – Alan Lowry Wilson, son of John Wilson to Anne Margaret Glassey, daughter of David A. Glassey
c3 Married – Gordon Albert Goodman, son of John Goodman to Pearl V. Iredom, daughter of C. F. Iredom
c3 Married – J. Aird Nesbitt, son of J. A. Nesbitt to Honor Graham Mathewson, daughter of Hugh Mathewson
c4 Married – William George Short, son of Thomas Short to Vera Elizabeth King, daughter of D. C. King
c4 Married – Stanford Brad to Myrtle Irene Gilbert
Page 6
c3 Photo – Edward A. Horton Jr. of London
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Agnes Bryan, Nov 3
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. C. Waller of Tillsonburg, 61st
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George Rourke, Nov 8
c3 Funeral – John W. Boughner, Nov 8
c6 Born – Marion Leona Mason, daughter of G. L. & Velma Mason, nee Surgent, Nov 8
c6 Born – Son of Stanley Hustler, Nov 5
c6 Born – Son of Stanley Casselton, Oct 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Leo DeConinck, Nov 3
c6 Born – Daughter of A. G. Scrivener, Oct 31
c6 Born – Son of Edward Wilson, Nov 2
c6 Died – William Alfred Henderson, 53 years, Nov 8
c7 Memoriam – Gordon W. G. Panther, son of J. W. Panther, Nov 9 1915
Page 8
c6 Died – William James Hobbs, 80 years, son of Mr & Mrs Joseph Hobbs, nee Hall
9 November 1935
Second Section
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Clifford O. Tuff, son of John Tuff to Sarah Ellen ‘Nellie’ Dunlop, daughter of Charles H. Dunlop
c5 Engagement – Thomas Edgar Silcox, son of Ernest Silcox to Effie Christina Campbell, daughter of Mrs Flora Campbell
c5 Engagement – Walter Charles LeCourtois, son of C. H. LeCourtois to Mabel Anna Hawley, daughter of Lemen G. Hawley
c5 Engagement – Nyal B. Cook to Lena Metler, daughter of William A. Metler
11 November 1935
Page 1
c4 Article – Loses hand – Jack Fleming, 15 years, son of John Fleming of New Sarum
Page 6
c1 Died – William H. Sells, 77th year, Nov 11, son of John & Margaret Sells, nee Hamilton
c2 Died – R. Lloyd Patrick, 47 years, Nov 10
c2 Died – Mrs Marshall Yacks Sr, 79 years, Nov 9
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Disher, 86th year, Nov 10, widow of Henry Disher
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Laura Gilbert, 55 years, Nov 10, daughter of Mrs Minnie Badgley; widow of Trewin Gilbert
c8 Funeral – Arthur Martin, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of A. R. & Vera Skidmore, nee Davis, Nov 9
c8 Died – William H. Sells, 77th year, Nov 11
c8 Died – Mrs Laura Gilbert, 55 years, Nov 10
Page 8
c1 Married – David Walker Edgett Tisdale, son of William Edgett Tisdale to Beth Victoria Kidner, daughter of William Hedley Kidner
Page 9
c7 Married – Eugene Wilson Ryckman, son of Neil Ryckman to Margaret Ellen Galbraith, daughter of Jacob Galbraith
c7 Married – William Delbert Dodgson, son of Joseph Dodgson to Mrs Dorothy Viola Foster, daughter of O. Lee
12 November 1935
Page 1
c8 Photo – L. B. ‘Pete’ Birdsall of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Coventry, nee Stephenson, 82 years, Nov 11, widow of Joseph Coventry; mother of Roy, Harry and Edward Coventry; sister of Joseph Stephenson, Mrs John Ellison and Mrs George Curtis
Page 6
c7 Birthday – Joel Bate of Tillsonburg, 81st
Page 7
c1 Died – James Barrowman Stirling, 54 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Mary Stirling, nee Pierce; father of Margaret, Hugh J., Henry R., William G. and Frederick P. Stirling; brother of Mrs John Murray and Mrs James Findley
c2 Died – John J. Anderson, Nov 9, widow of Mrs Jennie Anderson, nee McAlpine; father of Mrs T. B. Campbell, Jennie Bell Anderson, Mrs R. J. Laidlaw and Mrs T. W. Oates; brother of Mrs J. McAlpine; grandfather of Leonard and Rumley Campbell, John and Donald Oates and James Laidlaw
c8 Died – James Barrowman Stirling, 54 years, Nov 12
Page 8
c1 Married – James Calvin Foster, son of Rev J. L. Foster to Rebecca Jeanette Roadhouse, daughter of James Wellington Roadhouse
c1 Married – Iva Ellwood Bell, son of Wilmot G. Bell to Julia Anita Dresser, daughter of Erman Dresser
c1 Married – Lloyd Samuel Lippert, son of David Lippert to Eleanor Mae Fletcher, daughter of J. B. Fletcher
c1 Married – Stanford Brad to Myrtle Irene Gilbert
c1 Married – Charles Joseph Irving, son of Joseph Irving to Mary Caroline Robinson, daughter of William A. Robinson
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Cardwell of Forest, 62nd
Page 12
c1 Died – Infant daughter of David Wotherspon, Nov 9
13 November 1935
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Barnes, nee Brincker, 69th year, Nov 13, widow of Amos S. Barnes
c8 Born – Son of Harvey Marr Nov 7
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Barnes, nee Brincker, 69th year, Nov 13
Page 8
c1 Married – Hugh Moore, son of Harvey Moore to Patricia Edwards, daughter of Rees Edwards
c1 Married – Neil Alexandra McIntyre, son of George A. McIntyre to Margaret Hambleton, daughter of George Hambleton
c1 Married – Lloyd Samuel Lippert, son of David Lippert to Eleanor Mae Fletcher, daughter of J. B. Fletcher
c1 Married – William Leslie Thompson, son of William Thompson to Gladys Elizabeth Morley, daughter of Walter Morley
c1 Married – Alan Charles MacRobie, son of John MacRobie to Jean Campbell Mabee, daughter of George L. Mabee
c2 Engagement – Robert Dawson Currie, son of John Currie to Minnie Jane Jennings, daughter of John D. Jennings
c2 Engagement – Marjorie Alene Tapsell, daughter of George H. Tapsell to Gordon Crawford Longfield, son of A. H. Longfield
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mackenzie Procunier of Belmont, 62nd
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs W. J. Ward, nee Mary Goetz, 76 years, Nov 12; mother of A. L. Ward; grandmother of Trude Ward; sister of George Goetz and Mrs Simpson Merner
14 November 1935
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs John Wesley Taylor, nee Sarah Matilda Gunston, 91st year, mother of Fred Taylor and Mrs Charles Lucas
Page 3
c6 Funeral – W. H. Sells, Nov 14
c7 Died – Robert Cadwallader, Nov 13
c7 Died – Robert G. Bickerton, 90 years, Nov 10, brother of James Bickerton
Page 5
c3 died – Mrs William Tait, nee Ida Smuck, 68 years
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Laura Gilbert, Nov 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Henry Disher, Nov 12
Page 9
c3 Died – James Legg, 64 years, Nov 13
c3 Died – Gilbert Ryckman, 77 years
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Vanatter, nee Bertha Charters of Frogmore, 50th
c4 Married – Harley R. Kennedy, son of C. Kennedy to Hazel Jean Rennie, daughter of John Rennie
c4 Married – William Thomas Woodley, son of W. C. Woodley to Leone Marie Wilson, daughter of William L. Wilson
c4 Married – Allan Leverington, son of Duncan Leverington to Mary Christina Carson, daughter of S. Carson
c4 Married – Ernest William Holman, son of Charles Holman to Evelene Marguerite Eitel, daughter of G. E. Eitel
Page 12
c1 Died – Laughlin McIntyre, 80 years, son of Norman & Mary McIntyre, nee McLeod
c2 Died – Mrs Flora L. Duck, 83 years, Nov 13, daughter of George Macartney; widow of John Miller Duck
c2 Married – Leo Brackenbury to Clare Lightfoot
c2 Married – Hugh Moore, son of H. G. Moore to Patsy Edwards, daughter of R. Edwards
c6 Died – Arthur L. Hamilton, 70 years, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Carrie Hamilton
Page 16
c2 Photo – William Stollery of St Thomas
15 November 1935
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Jeremiah Merrill of Delaware, 87th
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Holmes of Aylmer, 45th
c8 Funeral – Mrs Jane Coventry, Nov 13
c8 Funeral – Frank Smith, son of Abel Morris Smith
Page 9
c1 Charles McDonald, husband of Mrs Grace McDonald, nee Steele; father of Charles McDonald; brother-in-law of Mrs R. J. Dufton, nee Steele
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Morrison, nee Armes, 86 years, Nov 14
c5 Married – Edward Smith Tillotson, son of W. H. Tillotson to Hilda Rahmay Sourwine, daughter of Charles Sourwine
c5 Married – James Griffin to Mrs Selena Axford
c5 Married – Donald Murray Johnson, son of Charles Johnson to Lela Eleanor Moore, daughter of James Moore
c5 Married – Herbert Russell Eddy to Alice McRae
c5 Died – Mrs James Cowan, nee Mary Catharine Dean, 82nd year
16 November 1935
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Church, 52 years, Nov 16, daughter of William Moss; wife of Frederick Church; mother of George, Roy, Harold, Unni, Amelia and Ella Church and Mrs Edith Wilson
c6 Died – A. A. Cuthill, 65 years, son of James Cuthill; widow of Mrs Annie Cuthill, nee Lowe
c7 Died – Mrs Henry Checker, Nov 15
16 November 1935
Second Section
Page 5
c3 Photo – Fire at Beacon Herald at Stratford
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Davies, nee Nancy McLellan of Yarmouth, 50th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Kenneth D. Doan, son of Duncan Doan to Reita Marion Harris, daughter of Blake Harris
c5 Married – Charles H. Smith to Mary Gibson, daughter of Robert Gibson – Photo
c5 Engagement – James Wyatt Laing, son of J. P. Laing to Dorothy May Crossett, daughter of M. L. Crossett
c5 Engagement – Charles Howard Traughber to Alice Elizabeth Little, daughter of Albert Edward Little
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Edward Little of Louisville, Kentucky, 35th
Page 10
c1 Died – Enos Marr, 86th year, Nov 15, father of Mrs Percy K. Mills and Mrs Basil Wills
c1 Died – Mrs Archie D. Leitch, nee Minnie Campbell, 47th year, Nov 15, step-daughter of Mrs Elsie Campbell; mother of Sinclair, Dugald, ?Donald, Robert, Norman, Maribel and Florence Leitch; sister of Mrs Alfred Gilbert
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Leverington, nee Della Main, Nov 15, daughter of James Main; mother of Louis Leverington and Mrs Bartley Paterson; sister of David, Sidney & George Main, Mrs Annie Anthes and Mrs George McMillan
c4 Died – Thomas J. Simpson, 86 years, Nov 14, son of Joseph & Ann Simpson, nee Jackson; widow of Mrs Jane Simpson, nee Power and Mrs Emily Simpson, nee Bess
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Amelia Claus, nee Smith, 65 years, Nov 16, widow of John E. Claus; mother of Mrs A. L. Baldwin, Mrs Harry Hall and Mrs C. O. Manning and Pvt A. E. Claus (deceased); sister of Mrs Jennie R. Smith, Anna, Arthur and Ernest Smith; grandmother of Jack, Murray and Ronald Baldwin
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Barnes, Nov 15
c3 Funeral – James B. Stirling, Nov 15
c5 Memoriam – Fleming Shipley, Nov 17 1924
c7 Died – Mrs Minnie Leitch, nee Campbell, 47th year, Nov 15
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Amelia Claus, nee Smith, 65 years, Nov 16
Page 14
c3 Married – Rev Anson C. Moorhouse, son of Anson E. Moorhouse to Alice Bradley, daughter of Samuel Bradley
c3 Married – Ernest Vickerman, son of John Vickerman to Elsie Maude Greenwood, daughter of Gilbert Greenwood
c3 Married – Charles Herman Smith, son of J. H. Smith to Mary Chamberlain Gibson, daughter of Robert Gibson
c4 Married – Orville Balsdon, son of Mrs Manchen and the late Richard Balsdon to Jean Margaret Connor, daughter of Robert Connor
c4 Married – William Leslie Thomson, son of William Thomson to Gladys Elizabeth Morley, daughter of Walter Morley
c4 Married – William Fraser Johnston, son of John Johnston to Myrtle Irene Kettlewell, daughter of Charles Kettlewell
c4 Married – Russell R. Hopper, son of George Hopper to Phylis Jean Harp, daughter of Charles Harp
c4 Married – Frank Reginald Vansickle, son of Charles Vansickle to Violet Aleta Shank, daughter of William Shank
18 November 1935
Page 1
c1 Died – James A. Thompson, 42 years, Nov 16, son of Mrs M. F. Collard and the late Andrew Thompson
Page 6
c1 Died – Robert Williamson, 79 years, Nov 13, son of John Williamson
c1 Died – Francis Samuel Smith, 80 years, son of Obed Morris and Harriet Omna Smith, nee Walsh
c1 Died – Mrs Catharine Fitzgerald, 75 years, Nov 14, wife of John Fitzgerald
c1 Died – Samuel Merner, 79 years
c3 Birthday – James Berry of Waterford, 98th year
c3 Birthday – Mrs John Messecar of Brantford, 90th year
Page 10
c1 Died – Hezekiah Seth, Nov 19, father of Arthur & Lola Seth
c3 Married – Robert D. Cochrane to Helen M. Lee
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Grieve, 82 years, Nov 16, widow of Richard Grieve
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Chambers, 86 years, Nov 16, widow of Arthur Chambers
c2 Funeral – George Gilbert Oakes, 88th year
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Amelia Claus, nee Smith, 65 years, Nov 16
c8 Born – Son of Acheil VanDaele, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Hector Buffel, Nov 13
c8 Born – Daughter of John Klincok, Nov 9
c8 Born – James Francis Grigg, son of H. M. Grigg, Oct 31
c8 Born – Daughter of C. S. Maxwell, Nov 10
c8 Born – Son of Badel & Gladys Powell, nee Nicholls, Nov 11
c8 Born – Daughter of John Babiczs, Nov 9
c8 Born – Son of Francis M. Johnson, Nov 8
c8 Memoriam – Frederic A. Groves, Nov 18 1916, by parents, Daisy, Amelia & Bell
Page 14
c1 Married – Lewis Marsh to Mrs Susie Demaray
c1 Married – Charles Irving Kennedy, son of D. J. Kennedy to Helen Mae McCormick, daughter of C. Garfield McCormick
c1 Married – Thomas Scott, son of Frederick Scott to Lois Kelly, daughter of Robert L. Kelly
19 November 1935
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Judson, nee Cornwell, daughter of Gabriel & Matilda Cornwell, nee McKenney
c6 Died – Mary Billinghurst, Nov 18, infant daughter of Lawrence Billinghurst
Page 7
c8 Born – Mary Billinghurst, daughter of Lawrence Billinghurst, Nov 11
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Sargent, Nov 16
c8 Born – Son of Thomas George Slade, Nov 8
c8 Died – Mary Billinghurst, Nov 18, infant daughter of Lawrence Billinghurst
Page 9
c3 Died – Charles Nickerson, 80 years, Nov 17
20 November 1935
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Enoch Pick, 74 years, Nov 18, daughter of Robert Willis
c5 Died – Thomas Bonser, 67th year, Nov 19, son of Henry Bonser; mother of James & George Bonser, Mrs George Dobson and Mrs James Smith
c8 Funeral – Archie D. Leitch, Nov 18
c8 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth A. Claus, Nov 19
Page 7
c2 Married – Ernest A. Cook to Ethel M. Britton, daughter of Arthur Britton
c8 Born – Jeannette Cassis, daughter of Nicholas & Violet Cassis, nee Da Liaire, Nov 15
c8 Died – Mrs Catharine Checker, Nov 14
c8 Memoriam – Larry Haney, Nov 20 1926
c8 Memoriam – William Demaray, Nov 20 1931, by Mrs B. Fitzpatrick, Mrs C. Strong, Mrs L. A. Collins
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Davies, nee Mary McLellan of N. Yarmouth, 50th
c2 Married – Clifford Cecil Wardell, son of Wesley Wardell to Margaret Ellen Demaray, daughter of Allan Demaray
c2 Married – Milo Munger Walton, son of S. E. Walton to Jessie Maurine Richardson, daughter of F. E. Richardson
c3 Married – Frank Tunnacliff to Myrtle Scott, daughter of James Scott
c3 Married – Jack Wills, son of J. Wills to Inez Ellen Pumfrey, daughter of Ernest Pumfrey
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Leith, nee Mary James of Eagle, 50th
Page 9
c3 Died – Thomas Joseph Read, 59th year, Nov 19, son of Joseph Read; husband of Mrs Lela M. Read, nee Dell
Page 10
c3 Married – Alexander Walker Hay to Mary Ann Arkell
c3 Married – Hugh J. Ketchabaw, son of Frank Ketchabaw to Nellie Chute, daughter of Mrs R. Chute
c3 Married – Charles K. Hoag, son of J. P. Hoag to Margaret Stewart Smith, daughter of Mrs Jean Smith
c3 Married – Thomas Gordon Hern, son of William F. Hern to Olga Mary Martene, daughter of Peter Martene
c3 Married – Charles Burdett, son of Mrs H. Woods and the late Thomas Burdett to Gladys Henderson, daughter of Alex Henderson
c3 Married – Daniel J. Hatton, son of Charles Hatton to Elva Lavina Roberts, daughter of Leslie Roberts
21 November 1935
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Frank L. Grice, nee Ida May Davis, November
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs K. Benson of Aylmer, 81st
c8 Funeral – James A. Thompson, Nov 19
c8 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Chambers, Nov 19
Page 10
c6 Married – Walter Charles LeCourtois, son of H. C. LeCourtois to Mabel Anna Hawley, daughter of Lemen G. Hawley
c6 Married – Robert Currie, son of John Currie to Minnie Jennings, daughter of John Jennings
c6 Married – William Merrifield to Mrs Hazel Betts
c6 Married – Carl F. Hughill, son of L. C. Hughill to Mabel Jean Garner, daughter of William Garner
c7 Married – Lorne Daniel, son of Charles E. Daniel to Helen Wright, daughter of Mrs J. G. McKay
c7 Married – Alfred Raymond Robinson, son of William Robinson to Grace Darling Wallace, daughter of Alonzo Wallace
Page 16
c1 Died p Alden Donnelly, 63 years, Nov 20, husband of Mrs Anne Donnelly, nee Toohey; father of John, Marcella & Gertrude Donnelly; brother of Morten, John, James and William Donnelly and Mrs Thomas McSorlay
c2 Died – Miss Nancy E. Skinner, 86 years, Nov 20, sister of Mrs Carrie Ackley
22 November 1935
Page 6
c1 Birthday – James Wilson of Harrow, 92nd
c3 Died – Miss Annie Clark, Nov 20, daughter of John & Flora Clark; sister of Sarah Clark; aunt of Mrs Robert Rember, Robert Currie and John B. McCallum
c3 Died – Albert George, Nov 22, son of William & Mary George; husband of Mrs Annie George, nee Rowse; father of Mrs R. R. Jelly and James George; brother of John George, Mrs Elizabeth Boxall, Mrs George Edmonds and Mrs G. A. Dundas
c6 Died – Mrs William Douglas, nee Sarah Campbell, 70th year, daughter of Neil Campbell
c8 Died – Charles R. Reynolds, 65 years, Nov 21
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Irwin, nee McDonald, Nov 20, daughter of L. H. McDonald; widow of Edwin Irwin; mother of Edwin & Jean Irwin; sister of Lloyd and Myrtle McDonald
Page 9
c2 Died – John Henry Tuck, 55 years, Nov 21, son of John & Margaret Tuck; husband of Mrs Maude B. Tuck; father of Mabel Tuck and Mrs Frederick Braun; brother of Nina, Wilson, Fred and Reginald Tuck and Mrs Lorna McRitchie
c7 Born – Virginia Marie Pell, daughter of William Pell, Nov 17
c7 Born – Shirley Ann Jackson, daughter of Charles F. Jackson, Nov 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Henderson, Nov 16
c7 Born – Son of George Williamson, Nov 16
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Leitch of Eagle, 50th
c5 Married – Orin Franklin Lindsay, son of N. B. Lindsay to Elizabeth Grace Hay, daughter of Rev R. J. Hay
c5 Married – David Herbert Williams, son of the Most Rev David Williams to Margaret Mary Black, daughter of Robert A. Black
c5 Married – Bernard Edmund Ling, son of E. B. Ling to Harriet Evelyn Babb, daughter of Mrs Edgar Babb
c5 Married – Franklin C. Huff, son of Edward Huff to Velma Catherine Hayes, daughter of H. T. Hayes
c5 Married – Robert Currie, son of John Currie to Minnie Jennings, daughter of John Jennings
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elon G. Hoover, nee Annie Dell of Forestville, 60th
c7 Died – Elijah Barber, 77th year, Nov 22, son of John & Annie Barber
23 November 1935
Page 3
c4 Married – Albert Raymond Kennedy, son of George Kennedy to Elsie Mae Ethelston, daughter of Albert Ethelston
c4 Married – Kenneth T. Sholdice, son of Bert Sholdice to Velma M. Beatson, daughter of John W. Beatson
c4 Married – John T. ‘Ted’ Aitken, son of J. A. Aitken to Alice E. ;Betty’ Burton, daughter of George MacArtney Duck
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elon G. Hoover, nee Annie Dell of Forestville, 60th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Douglas of Sombra, 50th
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Miss Annie Clark, 93rd year, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Chambers, Nov 21
c7 Died – John Frank, 51 years, Nov 18, son of Christopher Frank; brother of Christopher, & Will Frank and Mrs Colin Campbell
23 November 1935
Second Section
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John B. Boughner, nee Isobel Davis of Simcoe, 50th
Page 14
c2 Married – Harris Rathburn Hees, son of Harris L. & Mabel Hees to Nel A. Bentley, daughter of M. Conveys
Page 15
c2 Married – Curtis Swackhammer, son of W. D. Swackhammer to Anna Skelly
c2 Married – Donald Murray Johnson, son of Charles Johnson to Lela Eleanor Moore, daughter of James Moore
c2 Married – Robert D. Cochrane to Helen M. Lee
c2 Married – Thomas Edgar Silcox, son of E. H. Silcox to Effie Christena Campbell, daughter of Daniel & Flora Campbell
c2 Married – J. Carson Mark, son of C. E. Mark to Kathleen Abbott, daughter of Arthur Abbott
c2 Died – Mrs J. D. Buchanan, Nov 7, daughter of Daniel Ryan; mother of Mrs James Cunningham and Mrs L. C. Domer; sister of Mrs John Crowley and J. D. Ryan
c8 Born – Son of A. F. & Eleanor Ross, nee Roberts of Woodhouse, Nov 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Bonnett, Nov 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Poulous, Nov 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Hall, Nov 14
25 November 1935
Page 1
c5 Died – Walter George Barrett, Nov 24 – Photo
Page 3
c4 Died – William Andrew Barons, 65 years, Nov 23
c4 Died – Walter George Barrett, Nov 24, son of George Barrett; widow of Mrs Gertrude Barrett, nee Howell; father of Mrs Glen Norman; grandfather of Gertrude Eileen Norman; brother of Stanley Barrett and Mrs Fred Dowe; uncle of Doreen Dowe
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Andrew Hines, Nov 22
Page 7
c8 Died – Walter George Barrett, 45th year, Nov 24
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Brokenshire, Nov 25 1934, by Norman Brokenshire
c8 Memoriam – Mr Brokenshire, Nov 7 1928, by Norman Brokenshire
c8 Memoriam – Mrs George Dyer, Nov 25 1931
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Timothy Lawrence McManus, son of James McManus to Ethel Patricia O’Leary, daughter of George A. O’Leary’
c2 Married – C. A. Winter of Gertrude Newell
c4 Married – Earl Routley to Pearl MacVicar, daughter of R. N. MacVicar
c4 Married – Wilbur Sifton, son of Charles Sifton to Marguerite Feasey, daughter of Alfred Feasey
c4 Married – Carmen MacIntyre, son of Frank MacIntyre to Edna Viola Eaton, daughter of Albert Eaton
c4 Married – Earl Jenkins, son of Edward & Mary Jenkins to Clara Viola Hodgins, daughter of J. J. Hodgins
c4 Married – Harry W. Langs to Mrs S. Myrtle Powers, daughter of Mark Cox
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Miss Nancy E. Skinner, Nov 23
c3 Died – Joseph Loop, 62 years, Nov 24, father of Mrs Nelson Reid and Edward Loop; brother of Amos and William Loop, Mrs George Manery and Mrs Hilton Hicks
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Knox Presbyterian Church, St Thomas, 98th
c5 Funeral – Thomas Bower, Nov 22
26 November 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Claude Mitchell, 58th year, mother of Mrs Aleatha Book, Frank, ?Cale and Irwin Mitchell
c1 Died – Mrs Susanna Smith, nee Young, 74th year, Nov 25, wife of John E. Smith; mother of Mrs R. Post
c7 Died – Mrs Ida Minerva Pepper, Nov 25, daughter of Hiram & Mariam Kipp, nee Metcalfe; widow of George Pepper; sister of Mrs (Rev) R. B. Hamilton; sister-in-law of W. M. Pepper; aunt of Richard & Douglas Hamilton
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs George Harris, 72 years, Nov 22, daughter of John Loop; mother of Jack Harris, Mrs Charles Chalk and Mrs John Ford; sister of Mrs Walter Hunter, Mrs Ern Wigle, Mrs Gordon Ford and Gordon Lott
Page 8
c1 Married – Dr Frederick George Hicks, son of W. P. Hicks to Mary Helen Phillips, daughter of Arthur Sherman Phillips
c1 Married – Gordon Crawford Longfield, son of A. H. Longfield to Marjorie Alene Tapsell, daughter of George H. Tapsell
c1 Married – James Wyatt Laing, son of Percival Laing to Dorothy Mae Crossett, daughter of Martin Crossett
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Harry G. White, nee Ella Harris, Nov 14, mother of John Harris and Mrs Katherine (Frank) Wright
c4 Photo & History – Free Methodist Church, Port Burwell; St Paul’s United Church, Port Burwell
27 November 1935
Page 2
c4 Died – Cecil E. Best, 28 years, Nov 26
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Edwin Irwin, Nov 23
c2 Died – John A. Murray, 81st year, Nov 26
Page 9
c4 Died – Cyrus Wodham, 71 years, Nov 26
c8 Born – Son of John Whitefoot, Nov 19
c8 Born – Son of Robert McCairn, Nov 10
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Gertrude Barrett, Nov 27 1934
Page 10
c4 Married – Clifford Osman Tuff, son of John H. Tuff to Sarah Ellen Dunlop, daughter of C. H. Dunlop
c4 Married – C. W. Parkhill, son of H. E. Parkhill to Mildred Elaine Wilcox, daughter of Carroll Wilcox
c4 Married – Leonard W. Bogue, son of George Bogue to Annie Irene Barney, daughter of Clarence Barney
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Donald F. MacDowell, nee Eliza Helen Armstrong, 26th year, Nov 24, daughter of Walter & Annie Armstrong, nee Shoupe; mother of Donald Murray & Annie Lorraine MacDowell; sister of Edmund, Gordon, Kenneth, Velma and Nina Armstrong, Mrs Frank McCall and Mrs William Johnston
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Schooley, 70th year, Nov 22, daughter of William Mayo; wife of John Schooley
c5 Birthday – Mrs James Ross of Waterford, 80th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. W. Safford of Courtland, 50th
28 November 1935
Page 1
c7 Photo – John C. Thomson of Southwold, warden of Elgin County
Page 6
c1 Married – Beverly Jacques to Evelyn Herman
Page 8
c4 Married – Edward Walmsley, son of Walter Walmsley to Christena Hamilton Hunter, daughter of James Blake Hunter
c4 Married – Theodore Starr, son of Wyman Starr to Ruth Ruddock, daughter of P. F. Ruddock
c4 Married – Ray Leslie Wright, son of Norman Wright to Edith Isabelle Stokes, daughter of John Stokes
Page 10
c4 Photo – Elgin County Elections – Mrs Eva McCully; Mrs Bertha N. Fulton, Peter Laing Jr; George Dyer; Francis H. Baldwin; J. W. Farrah; E. Duckworth; F. C. Bell; Edra Sanders; Albert Roberts; Ernest E. Seger
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen O’Bierne, nee Burke, Nov 27, daughter of Patrick Burke; wife of Raymond O’Bierne
c3 Funeral – William Andrew Barons, Nov 26
29 November 1935
Page 8
c1 Died – John A. Henderson, 71st year
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Lambert, Nov 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Hicks, Nov 2
c8 Memoriam – Mansfield Borbridge, Nov 29 1926
Page 10
c2 Born – Margaret Louise McCabe, daughter of W. L. & Mrs McCabe, nee Hoag; granddaughter of R. B Hoag, Nov 29
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Baxter of St Thomas, 55th
c3 Married – Alvin Laverne Brunce, son of Arthur Brunce to Eva May Carter, daughter of Percy R. Carter
c3 Married – John Wallace Eton, son of R. Y. Eaton to Phyllis Constance Finlayson, daughter of William Finlayson
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Townsend Lounsbury, nee Mary Dean, 75 years, Nov 24, daughter of David Dean
c3 Died – Robert J. Spence, 53 years, son of James P. Spence; father of James & Archie Spence; nephew of Peter Spence
30 November 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick J. Tull, 50 years, Nov 30
c6 Died – Mrs William G. Sherry, nee Margaret Alice Rosser, Nov 29, daughter of J. M. Rosser
Page 3
c5 Married – Archibald Freeman, son of Walter Freeman to Winnifred Ruth Noon, daughter of Thomas Noon
c5 Married – Charles Franklin Huff, son of Edward H. Huff to Velma A. C. Hayes, daughter of H. T. Hayes
c5 Married – Herbert S. Knight, son of H. W. Knight to Jane W. Lambert, daughter of John F. Lambert
c5 Married – Joseph Kearns, brother of Dr Thomas Kearns to Agnes Cecilia Gies, sister of Miss B. Gies
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Lizzie Fannie E. Goodey, 69 years, Nov 30, wife of William H. Goodey; mother of John Goodey, Mrs Arthur Parker and Geraldine Ruth Goodey
c6 Died – Mrs S. L. Main, nee Mary Jane Wiley, 60 years, Nov 29, daughter of Joseph Wiley
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Agnes McLean, 83 years, Nov 30, sister of Catherine & Sandy McLean
c5 Died – Mrs Eva M. Forsythe, nee Battell, Nov 29, wife of Rev J. F. Forsythe
c7 Funeral – Mrs George Pepper, Nov 28
c7 Died – Mrs Lizzie Fannie E. Goodey, 69 years, Nov 30
c7 Died – Mrs William G. Sherry, nee Margaret Alice Rosser, Nov 29
c8 Born – Son of Harold Goodwin, Nov 27
c8 Born – Son of William Jamieson, Nov 27
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Arthur Petherick, Nov 30 1934
Page 12
c5 Photo – Elgin County Elections – Gordon D. Penhale; Mr Griffiths; Mrs Johnson; George C. Haynes; Archibald C. Askew
Page 13
c5 Photo – Elgin County Elections – Francis H. Baldwin; W. Scott McKay; George D. Lang; F. C. Bell; W. Stokes; Ernest E. Seger; Albert Roberts
Page 16
c5 Engagement – James Russell Ardiel, son of Dr L. M. & Catherine Ardiel to Florence Marjorie Saunders, daughter of William Saunders
c5 Engagement – George Milligan, son of Arthur Milligan to Mary Irene Anderson, son of E. B. Anderson
c5 Birthday – Thomas Gardner of St Thomas, 86th
2 December 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Barnum Howse, 92 years, Dec 1
c4 Died – James S. Brierley, Dec 1 – Photo
Page 6
c7 Died – Stanley Grosebeck, 32 years, Dec 1, son of Daniel Grosebeck
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Fred Church, nee Mary Elizabeth Moss, 54 years; mother of Mrs Edith Wilson, Ella, Amelia, Harold, Roy and Unni Church
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Sinclair, 83 years, Dec 1, daughter of Duncan & Mary Campbell; widow of Archibald Sinclair
c8 Born – Son of Byron Baker, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of Fred Young, Nov 19
c8 Born – Daughter of William Beecraft, Nov 21
c8 Born – James Dwight Wilcox, son of Fred & Blanch Wilcox, nee Deming, Nov 24
c8 Born – Son of Laverne H. McMillan, Nov 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Mason, Nov 13
c8 Died – Stanley Grosebeck, 33rd year, Dec 1
c8 Died – Frederick James Tull, 57th year, Nov 30
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Howard Raymond McNames, son of A. A. McNames to Ethel Hill, daughter of James Hill
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Kelley of Lambeth, 35th
c7 Married – Stanley Hewbank, son of Harry Hewbank to Eleanor ‘Betty’ Scott, daughter of Mrs Neil Campbell
c7 Married – Frank Clark Hicks, son of Frank Hicks to Florence Patricia Kyle, daughter of E. J. Kyle
c7 Married – Francis William Ingersoll Merritt, son of Cecil Mack Merritt to Mary Elizabeth Gordon, daughter of L. Laird Gordon
c8 Married – Kenneth Duncan Doan, son of Duncan Doan to Reitta Harris, daughter of Blake Harris
c8 Married – Ralph Hurley, son of James Hurley to Joyce Brooks, daughter of Alfred Brooks
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Frederick J. Tull, Dec 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eunice L. Babcock, nee Doan, Dec 3, wife of James C. Babcock
3 December 1935
Page 1
c4 Photo – Mayor Ernest Duckworth of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Retirement – George Harp of Aylmer Council
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret A. Sherry, Nov 2
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Watson, Nov 18, mother of Mrs Thomas A. Mills, William F., Bert and George Watson
Page 8
c1 Married – George Milligan, son of Arthur Milligan to Mary Irene Anderson, daughter of Ebenezer Anderson
c1 Married – Winston Howarth, son of A. Howarth to Florence Elayne Berry, daughter of Harry H. Berry
c1 Married – Clarence Beecroft, son of John Beecroft to Mary Vina Mossey, daughter of Joseph E. Mossey
c1 Married – Hugh Albert Innes, son of A. Innes to Norma Lillian Neve, daughter of Charles E. Neve
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Carter, nee Ireland of Thamesford, 50th
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. A. Webber of West Lorne
Page 14
c2 Photo – Maurice W. Andrew of Stratford, son of Ven. Archdeacon J. W. J. Andrew of St Thomas
4 December 1935
Page 1
c2 Funeral – James Samuel Brierley, Dec 3
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Martha Yates, Dec 3, sister of Charles, John and James Yates and Mrs Willard Jamieson
c2 Funeral – Frederick James Tull, Dec 3
c8 Born – Son of Charles A. Savage, Nov 29
c8 Born – Daughter of John Schneider, Nov 27
c8 Born – Son of Leonard Churcher, Nov 27
c8 Born – Jean Barbara Ann Eldridge, daughter of Ernest Eldridge, Nov 27
c8 Born – Daughter of William Vela, Nov 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mildred Black, Dec 4 1934
Page 8
c1 Married – Homer Scott, son of F. W. Scott to Edyth Richardson, daughter of James Richardson
c1 Married – John Gyott Powers, son of John & A. Powers to Annie Elizabeth Clark, daughter of Linton Clark
c2 Married – John Wallace Eaton to Phyllis Finlayson – Photo
c3 Married – Robert Hall Craig, son of Joseph W. Craig to Elise Downey, daughter of Daniel & Mary E. Downey
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Rutherford of Blenheim, 50th
Page 10
c1 Died – Joseph J. Jarvis, 88th year
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Benjamin Nunn of Mabee, 52nd
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Fisher of Mabee, 16th
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Ann White of Mabee, 73rd
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Ray Kennedy of Ireland
c3 Birthday – Mrs Eli Barber of Waterford, 87th
c3 Died – Ethel M. Cowan, 72nd year, daughter of James Cowan; sister of James Cowan, Mrs Hector Swayzie, Mrs George McKnight, Mrs William McKnight and Mrs Fred Jackson
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lizzie F. Goodey, Dec 3
c6 Funeral – Mrs S. L. Main, Dec 1
c6 Funeral – Miss Agnes McLean, Dec 3
c6 Funeral – Roderick Thompson Black, Dec 4, son of William Black
5 December 1935
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Anna Belle Bailey, 82 years, Dec 5, daughter of Edward H. & Margaret Welding, nee Darling; widow of Lemrock Bailey – Photo
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Stanley Grosebeck, Dec 4
Page 9
c8 Born – Paul Brackenbury, son of F. V. Brackenbury, Nov 23
c8 Born – Son of George Morrow, Nov 28
c8 Died – Mrs Anna Belle Bailey, 82 years, Dec 5
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Sinclair, nee Campbell, Dec 1
c8 Died – Miss Martha Yates, Dec 3
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Simmons, mother of A. R. Simmons
c6 Married – Rev Dr J. B. Paulin to Marjorie Bickell, daughter of Rev David Bickell
c6 Married – Arnold MacColl, son of Malcolm D. & Margaret MacColl to Lillian Mae Giles, daughter of George Giles
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Knott of Belmont, 40th
c2 Died – William Henry, 70 years, son of John & Mary Henry, nee Mowbray; brother of Robert and John Henry and Mrs R. G. Buchanan
6 December 1935
Page 10
c4 Funeral – Barnum Howse, Dec 3
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Strachan, 74th year, Dec 5, daughter of Joseph & Jane Anne Dobson, nee Blake; wife of John Strachan
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia Gillies, nee McArthur, 76 years, Dec 6, daughter of John McArthur; wife of Colin Gillies; sister of Mrs John Webster
c3 Died – James Arthur Pursel, 19 years, Dec 6, son of Charles A. & Susie Pursel, nee Misner; brother of John, Leilah and Viola Pursel; nephew of Wallace Pursel and Charels Misner, Mrs W. H. Elsie, Mrs Ettie Mordue and Mrs Charles Allin – Photo
c8 Died – Harry Connor, 47th year, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Pearl Connor
Page 12
c1 Photo – A. J. ‘Bert’ Schweitzer, Malvin England, G. Clarence Schweitzer of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Bamforth of Simcoe, 50th
c1 Married – Kenneth Doan, son of Duncan Doan to Reita Marion Harris, daughter of Blake Harris
c2 Engagement – Sidney J. Betts, son of H. Betts to Eugenia J. Harrington, daughter of A. Harrington
c2 Birthday – Mrs J. C. Sherk of West Lorne, 81st
c2 Died – Hon. James Malcolm, Dec 5, cousin of Miss Mary Malcolm
c3 Engagement – George Albert Phillips, son of Albert Phillips to Verna Marguerite Currie, daughter of Harold Currie
Page 16
c2 Died – Joseph Lounsbury, 79 years, Dec 5
c3 Birthday – Thomas Talbot Feightner of Springfield, 85th, widow of Mrs Margaret McGill Currie; father of Mrs Oscar White and Mrs Jean Young
7 December 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – Dr Rupert Gliddon, 49 years, Dec 7, son of John & Mary Gliddon, nee Baker; husband of Mrs Dora Gliddon, nee David; father of Clarence, John, William & Margaret Gliddon; brother of Dr E. C., Russell and Mildred Gliddon; predeceased by brother Dr Clarence Gliddon and sister Edith Gliddon – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – William Henry Locke, 68 years, Dec 6
c1 Funeral – Wesley Murtland, Dec 5
c7 Died – Mrs Olive Theresa Wisson, 72nd year, Dec 7, widow of William George Wisson; mother of Ray & Elvin Wisson and stepmother of Mrs H. V. Mitchell
Page 7
c4 Died – John Duncan McCahey, Dec 6, son of Robert McCahey
c8 Born – Vera Marjorie Smith, daughter of Everett Smith, Nov 30
c8 Born – Donald Howard George Robinson, son of Obern Robinson, Nov 28
c8 Born – Son of Andy Goens, Dec 1
c8 Born – Son of Frank Cook, Dec 2
c8 Born – Son of Sidney Richardson, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Wellington Mills, Dec 4
c8 Died – Dr Rupert Gliddon, 49 years, Dec 7
c8 Died – John Duncan McCahey, Dec 6
c8 Died – James Arthur Pursel, 20th year, Dec 6
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary A. Hyde, wife of Hiram Hyde, Dec 8 1932, by daughters Nellie, Mabel and Grace
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James A. Pursel, Dec 9
c2 Photo – J. D. Schweitzer of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs J. M. Crowley, nee Ryan, Dec 6, daughter of Daniel Ryan; sister of James D. Ryan; aunt o f Mrs Catharine Domer and Mrs Virginia Cunningham
7 December 1935
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Died – Infant child of Frank Riecheld, 7 weeks, Dec 5, grandson of James Buck
Page 16
c5 Photo – Helen Bernice Comfort, daughter of Mrs Minnie Comfort of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Cornelius Joseph Doyle, son of Joseph Doyle to Selena Hebert, daughter of Benjamin Hebert
9 December 1935
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Mrs Irvin Smith of Vienna, 71st
c2 Died – Mrs Edward Glover, 68th year, Nov 5, daughter of D. Lefler
c4 Funeral – Miss Martha Yates, Dec 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Sinclair, Dec 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Anna Bell Bailey, Dec 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Strachan, Dec 6
c6 Died – Edward Blake Crockett, 45th year, son of Joseph and Rachael Crockett, nee Walster Hallan; husband of Mrs Olivia Crockett, nee Godson
Page 6
c4 Died – John Lewis Hall, 86 years, Dec 7
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs H. S. Weaver, nee Borbridge; mother of Mrs Frank Cleeland; sister of William H. Borbridge; aunt of Bartyn B., Dr Frank and Harry Borbridge
c8 Born – Robert James Gilmour, son of Thomas J. Gilmour, Nov 17
c8 Born – Barbara Nancy Belle Durbin, daughter of H. g. Durbin, Nov 28
c8 Born – Douglas Lewis Franklin, son of Lewis Franklin, Nov 27
c8 Born – Paul Chute Brackenbury, son of Frank Brackenbury, Nov 23
c8 Born – Annie Catherine Lambert, daughter of Roy Lambert, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of Furt Gimpel, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Cynthia Amelia Johnson, nee Oatman, 81 years, Dec 8, widow of Peter F. Johnson
Page 8
c2 Married – John E. H. Pavey, son of Dr H. L. Pavey to Elizabeth Tombs, daughter of John Tombs
c8 Married – Louis Alonzo Stevenson to Gertrude Christina Smith, daughter of Dr Charles H. Smith
c8 Married – Wilmont LaRose to Violet Rose May, daughter of Charles A. May
c8 Married – George Albert Artiss, son of John Artiss to Alma Mary Furlonger, daughter of Mrs Peter Schram
c8 Married – Jack W. Brownlee, son of George Brownlee to Ada Caroline Collings, daughter of William Collings
c8 Married – Colin Zavitz, son of Walter A. & Mary Zavitz to Barbara Ellen Aberhart, daughter of George Aberhart
c8 Married – Wasy Petriew to Vera Adell VanVelzer, daughter of Charles VanVelzer
c8 Married – D. Squire, son of Byron Squire to Margaret L. Hendershot, daughter o Milburn Fox
10 December 1935
Page 3
c2 Funeral – James Arthur Pursel, Dec 9
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Libert, 77 years, Dec 10, daughter of Andrew & Jane Hempton
c1 Funeral – John McCahey, Dec 9
c4 Died – Mrs John W. Thompson, nee Emma Reeve, 96 years, Dec 9
c4 Died – Mrs George Ryerse, nee Carrie Lea, 84th year
Page 7
c2 Died – Franklin Henry Snyder, 80th year, Dec 10, father of Rowley, Frank, Arthur and Viola Snyder, Mrs Richard Rose and Mrs Robert Fox; brother of Thomas Snyder
c3 Died – Mrs Emmett Snyder, nee Carrie Bell Hewitt, 66 years, Dec 10
c8 Born – Marian Jane Chapman, daughter of Roy Chapman, Dec 6
c8 Born – Margaret Eleanor Carless, daughter of A. E. Carless, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of J. Sinclair Dorland, Dec 9
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Libert, 77th year, Dec 10
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Garfield Winter, son of William Winter to Miriam Sturgeon, daughter of J. W. Sturgeon
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Katherine Moore, nee Weller, 76 years, Dec 6, wife of George O. Moore
c1 Died – Chester Ashman, Dec 8, son of Charles Ashman
c2 Photo – South Dorchester School winners – Jack Hide, age 10 and Harold Hide age 8, sons of Fred Hide of Belmont; Dorothy Sweet, age 8, daughter of E. L. Sweet
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Folmsbee, nee Frost, 76th year, widow of George Folmsbee
c3 Died – Frank H. Seager, Dec 9, son of Dr Seager
c4 Funeral – Mrs Colin Gillies, nee Amelia McArthur, Dec 8
c4 Funeral – Joseph Lounsbury, 75 years, Dec 7
11 December 1935
Page 1
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph E. Fritts of Darien Centre, NY, 50th – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight of Union, 50th – Photo
c6 Died – James Alexander Pollock, 57 years, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Mattie Pollock, nee Parkinson
Page 3
c7 Died – Angus McPhail, 69th year, Dec 10
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Wisson, Dec 9
c6 Funeral – Albert S. Blackburn, Dec 11
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Louise Lintott, 77 years, Dec 11, wife of Thomas T. Lintott; mother of Harold G., and Harvey C. Lintott; sister of John, Alice, Oscar and Albert McFalls
c8 Died – Mrs Thomas T. Lintott, nee Louise McFalls, 77 years, Dec 11
c8 Died – James Alexander Pollock, 57 years, Dec 10
c8 Died – Mrs Emmett Snyder, nee Carrie Bell Hewitt, 66 years, Dec 10
c8 Died – Franklin Henry Snyder, 80th year, Dec 10
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert A. McCully of St Thomas, 39th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph E. Fritts of Darien Centre, NY, 50th – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight of Union, 50th – Photo
c7 Married – Orville Richard Lucas, son of William Lucas to Edith Alice Booth, daughter of George Booth
c7 Married – John D. Palmer to Dorothy A. Kenney, daughter of Arthur Kenney
c7 Married – James Gilby Lewe, son of E. H. Lewe to Mary Bernadette Murphy, daughter of T. J. Murphy
Page 12
c1 Died – George Stunden, Dec 10, father of Mrs T. D. Hill; grandfather of George Hill
c2 Birthday – Samuel Clutton of Vienna, 74th
12 December 1935
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Hutchings of Southwold, 25th
c2 Married – Gordon C. Longfield to Marjorie Alene Tapsell
c3 Died – Thomas L. McDonald, 76th year, Dec 10
Page 9
c4 Died – Angus Darrach, 73 years, Dec 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Townsend Lounsbury, Nov 29, aunt of Mrs Fred Kennedy
c8 Died – Angus Darrach, 73 years, Dec 11
Page 10
c1 Married – Clifford Alexander Burns, son of Alexander Burns to Elva Me Hartley, daughter of Miles Hartley
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Kelly, daughter of Christopher Collar; widow of Arthur Kelly; sister of Mrs Robert Moderwell and Percy Collar; half sister of Charles, Harry and Garnet Clark; niece of Mrs C. N. Greenwood and C. W. Clark; step-mother of Mrs Clair Shillington
13 December 1935
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Johnson, Dec 10
Page 17
c2 Died – Miss Alva Florence Logg, 18 years, Dec 13, daughter of William Logg
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Perry, nee Powers, 80 years, Nov 13, widow of Alexander Perry
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Ann Libart, Dec 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Bell Snyder, Dec 12
c2 Funeral – Franklin H. Snyder, Dec 12
c3 Died – Charles A. Welter, 75th year, Dec 13
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Joseph Pollock, Dec 13 1934
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Robert C. Brown, Dec 8
c6 Died – Angus Darrach, 73 years, Dec 11
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Perry, 80 years, Nov 13
Page 18
c5 Died – Mrs T. B. Trimble, nee Clara Florence Derbyshire, Dec 12, daughter of William Derbyshire
c8 Married – Alvin Leroy Loucks to Helen Margaret Fluelling
Page 20
c2 Died – Alfred Apsey, Dec 12
Page 24
c1 Died – Ralph Morton Buttery, 60 years, Dec 12
14 December 1935
Page 2
c1 Article – St Thomas Y.M.C.A.
c3 Died – Samuel Riggal Marr, 46th year; son of George & Isabel Marr, nee Dennis; husband of Mrs Mary Marr, nee Hind; father of Lorne & Holland Marr; brother o George Marr, Mrs Frank Japp, Mrs Henry Armstrong, Miss Margaret Marr and Mrs Elwood Kelly
c3 Died – Mrs Donald A. Black, 88th year, daughter of D. Dobie; mother of Mrs J. Rosser, Mrs W. Morrison and Nichol A. Black
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Luce, 73rd year, Dec 13, wife of Albert E. Luce; mother of Morley & Stanley Luce and Mrs Letha Hotchkiss
c6 Funeral – Mrs Oliver Laycock, nee Annie Landon, 77th year, Dec 7, daughter of Zebulon Landon
Page 3
c5 Married – Kenneth Moore, son of George Moore to Irene Tomlinson
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Louise Hillis, 90 years, Dec 14, daughter of John & Elizabeth Hillis; aunt of C. D. Brown
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James L. Anger of Aylmer, 35th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Martin of Lyons, 35th
c6 Died – Mrs Lillian McDougall, 58th year, Nov 20, daughter of Mrs W. S. Gaskin; widow of J. B. McDougall
c8 Funeral – Mrs John H. Strachan, Dec 13
Page 7 & 8
Missing
Page 9
c1 Photo – Leaders of St Thomas & Elgin County – Arch C. Askew; Alfred Barnett; Harry B. Barnes; Roy B. Bowey; Leonard Barnes; James Bristow; James Bartholomew; J. S. Caldwell; Cyril H. Clarke; P. S. Dobson; Cecil E. Cox; S. Edworthy; Ruby Clark; W. J. Fawcett; H. J. Dickson; Marwood A. Gilbert
c3 Photo – St Thomas Y.W.C.A..; City Hall
Page 10
c1 Photo – Leaders of St Thomas & Elgin County – Edward V. Heal; G. Johnson; Hon. Mitchell F. Hepburn; Mr & Mrs B. Loucks; E. A. Horton; James Mason; H. Jackson; Wilson H. Mills; William H. Moody; P. Ambrose Nolan; J. G. McLean; J. R. Paton; Ross A. McPherson; William Raithby; W. C. Newton; J. M. Rosser
c3 Photo – First United Church, St Thomas; Holy Angels’ Church, St Thomas; Central United Church, St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Photo – Leaders of St Thomas & Elgin County – A. J. Schweitzer; A. J. Ship; Harold Stainton; L. B. Sifton; Rev John F. Stanley; Wilfred D. Stenlake; W. St Thomas Smith; W. F. Thomas; J. Smythe; W. W. Turnbull; G. I. Willis; Thomas F. Wallace
c1 Photo – St Paul’s United Church, Aylmer; Michigan Central Railway Bridge; C. N. R. – Wabash Railway Station; Pavilion, Port Stanley; Y. M. C. A.
Page 14
c2 Married – Howard R. McNames to Ethel Hill – Photo
c5 Engagement – Francis J. Moore, son of J. F. Moore to Wilma Cunningham, daughter of J. F. Cunningham
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Wilfred Widner, son of Edward Widner to Florence Esther Charlton, daughter of Ansel E. Charlton
c5 Engagement – Hugh Colbourne Mathews, son of Harry Mathews to Mary Louise Summers, daughter of Grant Summers
c5 Engagement – Guy Lethbridge, son of William Lethbridge to Edna Mercia Jackson, sister of Miss May Jackson
c5 Engagement – William H. Lankin, son of Charles Lankin to Minnie Ella Kelly, daughter of John Kelly
c5 Engagement – J. Cornelius Doyle to Lena Hebert
c6 Birthday – Betty Ann Sims, 7th, daughter of Mrs B. Sims
Page 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Louise Lintott, Dec 13
c6 Funeral – James A. Pollock, Dec 13
c7 Born – Son of W. Ingram, Dec 11
c7 Born – Daughter of John & Margaret Lucas, nee Watson, Dec 6
c7 Born – Daughter of John Morrison, Dec 9
c7 Born – Son of Solvinus VanDamme, Dec 9
c7 Born – Son of George Herman, Dec 12
c7 Born – Marlene Lucille Smith, daughter of H. J. & Laura Smith, nee Welch, Dec 1
c7 Born – Clayton Harold Squire, son of Harold Squire, Dec 9
c7 Born – Son of Dr G. C. Squire, Dec 10
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Perry, 81st year, Dec 13
c7 Died – Charles P. Welter, 75th year, Dec 13
c7 Died – Miss Louise Hillis, 90 years, Dec 14, daughter of John & Elizabeth Hillis
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ethel Orrell, Dec 14 1934
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Buchanan, nee Ryan, 73 years, Nov 7, widow of John D. Buchanan; mother of Mrs Catherine Domer and Mrs Virginia Cunningham; sister of Mrs John Crowley and J. D. Ryan
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Crowley, 75 years, Dec 6, widow of John Crowley; sister of J. D. Ryan; aunt of Mrs Catherine Domer and Mrs Virginia Cunningham
16 December 1935
Page 1
c7 Photo – Ezra Fahner of Port Stanley
Page 6
c1 Died – George D. Burke, 75th year, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Martha Jane Burke, nee Hall
c2 Died – Mrs Mersey Orchard, 75 years, Dec 16, daughter of John Johnston
c6 Died – Wilfred J. Jewell, 55th year, Dec 14, son of James Jewell
c8 Funeral – Angus McPhail, Dec 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles James Hearson, 67 years, Dec 16, son of William Henry & Agnes Hearson; brother of Herbert W. Alvey and W. H. Hearson
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Hubert, nee Mills; Dec 16, daughter of William & Jane Mills, nee Gillespie; widow of Albert Hubert
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Camplin, nee Mary Ann Cox, Dec 15
c8 Funeral – Angus Darrach, Dec 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Lester Sherman, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Orval Harrison, Dec 1
c8 Died – Charles James Hearson, 67 years, Dec 16
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Hubert, nee Mills; Dec 16
c8 Died – Mrs Mersey Orchard, nee Johnston, 75 years, Dec 16
Page 8
c5 Married – Howard R. McNames to Ethel Hill
c5 Married – James Russell Ardiel, son of Dr L. M. & Catherine Ardiel to Florence Marjorie Saunders, daughter of William Saunders
c5 Married – George Rice Jr to Olive Neff, daughter of Jacob Neff
17 December 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Tilford, 56 years, Dec 17, widow of Tyrrell Tilford – Photo
c6 Died – Richard George Goodwin, 82 years, Dec 17
Page 3
c1 Died – John Venner, Dec 17, son of Solomon & Grace Venner nee Gordon; widow of Mrs Catherine Venner, nee McCrae; father of Russell, Jack and Lorne Venner and Mrs A. J. McGready; brother of Mrs Van Vanatter; grandfather of Elsie Venner and Kenneth Bradshaw
c2 Died – Charles Colin McLellan, 6 years, Dec 16, son of R. N. McLellan
c3 Funeral – Charles P. Welter, Dec 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Perry, Dec 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Stanley Ingram, Dec 17, infant son of William Ingram
Page 9
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Hubert, nee Mills; Dec 16
c8 Died – Charles James Hearson, 67 years, Dec 16
c8 Died – Charles Colin McLellan, 6 years, Dec 16, son of R. N. McLellan
c8 Died – John Venner, 81st year, Dec 17
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Mrs Sarah McKersie of St Thomas, 91st
c4 Married – William Lawson, son of Thomas Lawson to Margaret Humphrey, daughter of Robert Humphrey
c4 Married – Edwin Vickery, son of G. Vickery to Pearl Allen, daughter of E. Allen
Page 11
c6 Married – Norman Howell, son of Thomas Howell to Marjorie Elda Culver, daughter of Hartley Culver
Page 16
c2 Died – Bruce Frederick Pinder, Dec 16, infant son of Leslie G. Pinder; grandson of Alfred George Pinder and Bruce Wilkinson
c7 Funeral – Miss Alva Florence Logg, Dec 16
18 December 1935
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs W. J. Young, formerly Mrs Neil Burton, Dec 17, daughter of Mrs Nancy Campbell; wife of W. J. Young; sister of Mr Page, James, John and Frank Campbell
c8 Died – Harry Robbins, Dec 14, son of John Robbins; husband of Mrs Mina Robbins, nee Lucas (daughter of Steven Lucas); father of Mrs Walter Brown; brother of Edward, John and Charleton Robbins, Mrs Amos Smith, Mrs Robert Pickle and Mrs Harold Chatterton; predeceased by brother Ervin Robbins
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward Harper, Dec 15, brother of Fred Harper
c2 Died – Ross Waldemar Williams, 16 years, Dec 17, son of Rev Waldemar Williams
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. Merriam of Norwich, 67th
c6 Funeral – Wilfrid J. Jewell, Dec 17
Page 7
c2 Died – David MacKenzie, 67 years, Dec 18
c8 Born – Bruce Frederick Pinder, stillborn son of Leslie & Leona Pinder, nee Wilkinson, Dec 16
c8 Born – Son of Lawrence Hilliker, Dec 5
c8 Died – Henry Fonger, Dec 17
c8 Died – John Venner, Dec 17
c8 Died – Dick George Goodwin, Dec 17
c8 Memoriam – Mary Berry, Dec 18 1929, by husband Luke Berry
Page 8
c1 Married – Edward Leavens, son of Richard Leavens to Ono Margaret Hollingshead, daughter of Mrs M. E. Hollingshead
c1 Married – George Rice Jr to Olive Neff, daughter of Jacob Neff
c1 Married – Howard Jack Richardson, son of J. E. Richardson to Agnes Thelma Wilson, daughter of Harry Wilson
Page 12
c2 Died – Henry Fonger, 82 years, Dec 17
c3 Died – James H. Price, 85 years, Dec 17
19 December 1935
Page 10
c4 Died – Alexander Morrison Campbell, 79 years, Dec 16, father of Miss Blanche Campbell, Arthur and Jerrold Campbell; brother of Mrs Field
c4 Died – Rev Thomas Henry Rodgers, 79 years, Dec 18
c6 Funeral – Charles H. Hearson, Dec 18
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Jane Hubert, Dec 18
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mersey Orchard, nee Johnston, Dec 18
c6 Funeral – John Hoy, 64 years, Dec 18, son of Peter Hoy; brother of Thomas, Delia, David, Walter and Frank Hoy, Mrs Annie Ramstein and Mother Mary Hoy
Page 11
c2 Born – Robert Ross Johnston, son of Ross Johnston, Dec 17
c2 Died – John Venner, Dec 17
c2 Died – Dick George Goodwin, Dec 17
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Young, nee Campbell, Dec 17
c2 Died – David MacKenzie, 87 years, Dec 18
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Rose Parker, 54th year, Dec 19, wife of Daniel T. Parker
c8 Memoriam – R. A. Ray, Dec 19 1933
Page 12
c2 Married – Thomas F. Cashin, son of T. F. Cashin to Gladys J. Lamont, daughter of B. A. Stone
c2 Married – Harley Goodhand, son of E. Goodhand to Olive Day, daughter of Arthur Day
c2 Married – Lee Roy Butcher, son of Mrs H. P. Butcher to Marjorie Helen Gibbons, daughter of R. Gibbons
c2 Married – James Robert Wilson, son of Fred Wilson to Ila Gladys Cherrey, daughter of Rilett A. Cherrey
c2 Died – Napoleon Martin, 67 years, Dec 14, son of Frank Martin; brother of David Martin
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dugald Turner of Southwold, 25th
Page 20
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie Young, nee Campbell, wife of W. J. Young, Dec 20
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Parker, nee Rose, 54th year, Dec 19, sister of Mrs J. T. Stephens, Mrs Herbert Mortin, Mrs J. H. Cameron, James, Alex and Frank Rose
20 December 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – Doris Shepherd, 5 years, Dec 15, daughter of Arthur & Eva Shepherd; sister of Eileen and Morley Shepherd
c6 Died – Eileen Shepherd, 8 years, Dec 15, daughter of Arthur & Eva Shepherd; sister of Doris and Morley Shepherd
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Doris & Eileen Shepherd, Dec 19
c5 Funeral – James H. Price, Dec 19
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs George A. Sills, nee Mary Ellen Armstrong, 78th year, Dec 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs William H. Roloson, nee Rebecca M. Saul, 49th years, Dec 19
Page 9
c2 Died – Harrison Laycock, Dec 19
c8 Born – Robert Ross Johnston, son of Ross Johnston, Dec 17
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Parker, 54th year, Dec 19
c8 Died – Harrison Laycock, 70 years, Dec 19
Page 10
c1 Married – Robert H. Moore, son or Robert A. Moore to Louise Winnifred Bennett, daughter of John Bennett
21 December 1935
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily McArthur, Dec 23; mother of Mrs Rose (T.) Horseman, Frank McArthur, Mrs Lona (J.J.) Wills, Mrs Mabel (Arnold) James, Mrs Merle (W.) Crossett, George McArthur, Mrs Nora (J. H.) Cope, Mrs Maud (C. K.) Geary, Norman, Thomas and Lawrence McArthur; sister of Mrs Hubert, Mrs Irwin, Mrs Thomas Marshall, Mrs John Gordon, Edward and Maxwell Jerore
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Henry Fonger, Dec 20
c5 Died – Frank Church, 71st year, Dec 18, son of J. J. Church; brother o William J. Church, Mrs D. Duckworth and Mrs Moyer
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Anna Lilly, widow of James Lilly; mother of Mrs W. Meadows, William, Robert, Howard and Ronald Lilly
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Young, nee Campbell, Dec 20
c4 Funeral – David MacKenzie, Dec 20
c5 Funeral – Richard George Goodwin, Dec 20
c7 Born – John Clayton Wise, son of Clayton Wise, Dec 12
c7 Born – Betty Doreen McDonald, daughter of Hugh McDonald, Dec 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Fisher, Dec 16
c7 Born – Son of William Walker, Dec 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald Stone, Dec 15
c7 Born – Son of Harry & Josephine Carter, nee Hawkins, Dec 17
c7 Born – Son of Lawrence Hilliker, Dec 5
c8 Memoriam – Mrs E. J. Montgomery, Dec 22 1927, by husband and daughters Vera & Rovie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Blanche Pafford, Dec 22 1931
Page 8
c1 Died – Herbert Halliday, Dec 12, son of H. Halliday; brother of Kenneth Halliday; grandson of C. Wagner and Mrs Margaret Halliday
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Walker, 75th year, Dec 20, wife of Ira Walker
Page 11
c1 Article – Early Hotel Days of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Photo – Main St., St Thomas in the 1870’s
23 December 1935
Page 6
c3 Photo – T. Merritt Moore of Aylmer
c4 Died – John Beattie Laidlaw, 93rd year, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Parker, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Harrison Laycock, Dec 21
c4 Funeral – Charles Colin McLellan, Dec 19
c5 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Robert M. Gale of Bayfield, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Herbert H. Kessel, 54 years, Dec 21, brother of Richard T. Kessel
c2 Birthday – Mrs Margaret McCallum of St Thomas 102nd, mother of Donald McCallum
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank O. Fisher, Dec 16
c8 Born – Robert Henry Waitson, son of Harry & Primrose Waitson, nee Hobbs, Dec 23
c8 Memoriam – Alice Adlington, Dec 24 1933
c8 Memoriam – Ernest F. Cohoe, Dec 23 1927
Page 14
c6 Married – Guy Lethbridge, son of William Lethbridge to Edna Mercia Jackson, daughter of Joseph Jackson
c6 Married – Geoffrey Lewis, son of T. W. Lewis to Eleanor Moss, daughter of Frank Moss
c6 Married – Dr John Telford Biehn, son of Dr Charles E. Biehn to Muriel Kathleen Teskey, daughter of George W. Teskey
24 December 1935
Page 8
c1 Died – Walter A. Mansion, 76th year, Dec 24
c1 Died – Infant daughter of George Ailing of Shedden, Dec 21
c3 Died – Roger Hawkins, 84th year, Dec 24, son of Gideon Hawkins, UE; widow of Mrs Annie C. Hawkins, nee Cook; father of Colin C. and William W. Hawkins and Mrs John Dodds and R. Ronald Hawkins; husband of Mrs Mary Hawkins, nee Dodds
c3 Died – Elijah Merriam, Dec 21, son of William Merriam; father of Ross Merriam
Page 9
c8 Born – Edward James Reath, son of Dr F. E. Reath, Dec 21
c8 Born – William Gary Pressey, son of Donald & Jean Pressey, nee Ashbury, Nov 27
c8 Born – Donald Sifton, son of Winston Sifton, Nov 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Herman Winkworth, Dec 2
c8 Died – Walter Samuel Kimbel, 56th year, Dec 23, son of Mrs Mary Kimbel, nee Robinson; brother of Albert & Charles Kimbel
c8 Memoriam – Thomas O. Johnston, Dec 24 1931, by daughter Mrs T. T. Kessel and son P. O. Johnston
Page 10
c6 Married – Daniel Gordon son of Rabbi Jacob Gordon to Jeanette Petegorsky, daughter of Leon Petegorsky
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs John Fletcher, nee Estella Heaslip, 75th year, Dec 22, daughter of Henry Heaslip; widow of Alfred Messecar and John Fletcher
Page 16
c1 Died – Miss Cecelia Agnes McIntyre, 29 years, daughter of James and Margaret McIntyre
c2 Died – Walter Samuel Kimbel, 56th year, Dec 23
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Luther D. Hussey of Otterville, 50th
c3 Died – Eileen Shepherd, 8 years, daughter of Arthur Shepherd – Photo
c3 Died – Doris Shepherd, 5 years, daughter of Arthur Shepherd – Photo
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Arthur Shepherd and children Eileen, Doris & Dorothy (twins), Morley and Clarence Shepherd
c5 Died – Mrs Daniel Cabot, nee Sarah Grace Wotton, 102 years, Dec 16, mother of Mrs Frederick Baker, Mrs Charels Ridalls, Mrs Grace Sullivan, Daniel, William, Henry and James Cabot
26 December 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles J. Rowley, Dec 24 – Photo
c2 Photo – W. Gordon McNames of St Thomas, son of Andrew A. McNames
c6 Died – George Rogers Honsinger, 82 years, Dec 24, son of Waite & Margaret Honsinger, nee Drake
Page 2
c3 Died – Roger Hawkins, 84th year, Dec 24, son of Gideon Hawkins
c6 Died – Mrs Fred Stipe, nee Alma Adella Stillwell, 81 years, Dec 20, daughter of Isaac Stillwell; widow of James Turnbull and Fred Stipe
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Henry Addeman, Dec 21
c1 Funeral – Donald H. Campbell, Dec 24
c2 Died – Roy P. Stewart, 89 years, Dec 24, husband of Mrs Gladys Stewart; father of Alice, Fred and Roy Stewart; brother of Harry Stewart
c2 Died – Walter Albert Mansion, 76 years
c7 Died – Mrs Violet J. Stafford, 73 years, Dec 24, daughter of Andrew & Ann McDiarmid; wife of Milton B. Stafford
Page 7
c8 Died – Dr Peter B. Robertson, 71 years, Dec 25
c8 Born – Frances Ann Sutton, daughter of W. D. Sutton, Dec 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles A. Brandow, Dec 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Arlo Earls, Dec 7
c8 Died – James Calvin Stiles, 71 years, Dec 25, husband of Mrs Frances Stiles, nee Ryan; father of James Stiles
c8 Died – George Rogers Honsinger, Dec 24
c8 Died – Charles J. Rowley, 78th year, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Violet J. Stafford, 73 years, Dec 24, wife of Milson B. Stafford
c8 Memoriam – Daniel Markham, Dec 25 1934
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Cook of Hyde Park, 50th
Page 14
c7 Died – James Calvin Stiles, 71 years, Dec 25
27 December 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – William O. Foster, 90 years, Dec 22, widow of Mrs Helen Jane Foster, nee Austin; son-in-law of Jonathan Austin; father of E. Orville Foster and Herbert C. Foster and the late George Foster
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Wright, 77 years, Dec 26, daughter of William & Rachel Weston; wife of Robert Wright
c2 Died – Nelson Smith, 50 years, Dec 26, son of Amos & Mary Smith; husband of Mrs Luella Smith, nee Hart; father of Claud, Leroy and Lloyd Smith; brother of Mrs Charles Palmer and Mrs John McIlroy; son-in-law of Henry Hart
c3 Funeral – Walter Samuel Kimbel, Dec 26
c4 Died – David S. Leitch, 59 years, brother of Mrs Joseph Nagle, Mrs Evan Carruthers, Mrs Henry Campbell and Mrs Fred Zimmerman
c5 Died – Mrs Louisa Hall, 89 years, Dec 25, mother of Mrs Rabey, Thomas Hall and Hiram Hall; sister of Mrs Andrew Gladstone, Mrs John Hoag and Hiram Pangborn
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Jones, 75 years, widow of Mrs Roxanna Jones, nee Getty; father of Mrs Kivel, Mrs V. E. Nelson, Mrs A. P. Ferguson, Helen, Newton, John & Clifford Jones; brother of Mrs Charles Healey
c7 Memoriam – Joseph A. Dudgeon, Dec 27 1933
c8 Born – Barbara Ann Brodie, daughter of Walter E. Brodie, Dec 27
Page 8
c1 Married – George Albert Philips, son of Albert Philips to Verna Marguerite Currie, daughter of Harold Currie
c1 Married – Eugene Young King, son of D. Edward King to Anne Short, daughter of Thomas Short
c1 Married – Earl R. D. Lambert, son of Charles Wesley Lambert to Ellen Leora Cowan, daughter of Lee Cowan
c1 Married – Allan Edward Overholt to Janet Campbell Murray, daughter of William Murray
c1 Married – George Welch, son of Harry Welch to Bessie Farr, daughter of Charles Millard
c1 Married – Charles Ronald Stewart, son of Charles E. Stewart to Phyllis Anne Kerr, daughter of Robert Kerr
c1 Married – Dr Ralph Kingsley Iler, son of Orland Iler to Mary Coatsworth Wigle, daughter of Theodore Wigle
c5 Funeral – Mrs Fred Aldred, Dec 21, daughter of William & Lydia Weekes, nee Edward
28 December 1935
Page 2
c1 Article – Basil Stevenson, brother of George R. Stevenson of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Hawley, nee Anstee, 64 years, wife of Arthur Hawley; sister of George Anstee and Mrs Sarah Hawley
c5 Died – Mrs John Fletcher, 76th year, Dec 22
c6 Died – Mrs Rachel Ann Bailey, 86 years, Dec 28, widow of Steven Bailey
Page 3
c7 Married – Francis J. Moore, son of F. J. Moore to Wilma Cunningham, daughter of J. F. Cunningham
c7 Married – Sidney James Betts, son of H. Betts to Eugenia Josephine Harrington, daughter of A. Harrington
c7 Married – Dr Edmund Henry Botterell, so of J. E. Botterell to Margaret Talbot Mathewson, daughter of Archbishop Matheson
c7 Married – Max Russell Sharpe, son of Joseph Sharpe to Ethel Berniece Galloway, daughter of Mrs Annie Galloway
c7 Married – Kenneth Wilfrid Widner, son of Edward Widner to Florence Esther Charlton, daughter of Ansel E. Charlton
Page 6
c3 Died – Thompson Snider, 84th year, Dec 28, son of Stephen & Elizabeth Snider, nee Rice; widow of Mrs Mary Jane Snider, nee Gee; father of Mrs E. Y. King, Mrs Harry Land, Mrs Minnie Mason and Thomas Snider – [Snyder] Photo
c4 Died – John Honey, 86 years, Dec 26, son of Henry & Elizabeth Honey, nee Clement; widow of Mrs Margaret Honey, nee Pursley
c5 Funeral – James Stiles, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – George Rogers Honsinger, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Charles J. Rowley, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Walter A. Mansion, Dec 26
c7 Died – Edward J. Jacomb, 56 years, Dec 27
c7 Born – John Dickson Attlebery, son of T. W. & Ena Attlebery, nee Malcolm, Dec 27
c7 Died – Thomas L. Ensign, Dec 27, husband of Mrs Frances Anne Ensign
c7 Died – Thompson Snider, 84th year, Dec 28
c7 Died – Mrs Rachel Ann Bailey, 86 years, Dec 28
Page 8
c2 Married – Matthew Taylor Moran, son of Matthew Moran to Kathleen Loretta O’Connell, daughter of Daniel O’Connell
c2 Married – Allan Edward Overholt to Janet Campbell Murray, daughter of William Murray
c2 Married – Kenneth Ekfron Hodgins, son of R. E. Hodgins to Olive Mae Langford, daughter of Herb Langford
Page 13
c1 Died – Roy Lodge, 10 years, Dec 24, son of Arthur Lodge; brother of Evelyn, Velma and Betty Lodge; nephew of A. D. Armstrong
Page 16
c7 Married – T. L. McManus, son of James McManus to Ethel Patricia O’Leary, daughter of George O’Leary – Photo
30 December 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Nathaniel Vail, 80 years, Dec 29, son of Nathaniel & Mary Vail – Photo
c4 Photo – L. B. ‘Pete’ Birdsall of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Diantha Clarke, 80 years, Dec 30, widow of Elgin Clarke
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Rebecca Downs, 85th year, Dec 28, daughter of William Chute; widow of James Downs
c8 Funeral – Mrs Violet J. Stafford, Dec 28
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – William Knowles, Dec 30 1930
c8 Born – Albert Olin Fleming, son of W. Olin Fleming, Dec 16
c8 Born – Son of Leonard Stacey, Dec 11
c8 Born – Son of Wilton Connolly, Dec 16
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Fish, Dec 22
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Tisdale, Dec 22
c8 Born – Son of Fred Mahoney, Dec 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Ross Wesenger, Dec 22
c8 Born – Son of Hugh Paterson, Dec 24
c8 Born – Son of Earl Winters, Dec 23
c8 Died – Frank Golding, 82 years, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Louise Golding, nee Tanner; father of Mrs Leonard Mosher, Ray and Stanley Golding
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Nowell, nee Newson, 55 years, Dec 29, wife of Charles Nowell; mother of George Nowell; sister of Mrs Burcham, William, Arthur & Henry Newson
c8 Died – Nathaniel Vail, 80 years, Dec 29, uncle of Olive Vail, Minnie Love, Mary Foss, Mrs Catherine Foss, Ernest & Ralph Vail
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Rebecca Downs, 85th year, Dec 28
Page 8
c5 Married – Joseph Cornelius Doyle, son of Joseph Doyle to Selena Hebert, daughter of Benjamin Hebert
c5 Married – Alexander Frame, son of Mrs Annie Frame to Kathleen Johnston, daughter of James H. Johnston
c5 Married – John Hayden MacDonald, son of John H. MacDonald to Dorothy Ruttle, daughter of Charles Hickey Ruttle
c5 Married – Herbert Alan Sparling, son of Mrs H. C. Sparling to Edith Blanche Hunter, daughter of James A. Hunter
c5 Married – Francis J. Moore, son of F. J. Moore to Wilma Cunningham, daughter of J. F. Cunningham
c5 Married – Lewis A. Austin, son of Lewis Austin to Donna Belle Chamberlain, daughter of Dr Chamberlain
Page 12
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Nowell, nee Newson, 55 years, Dec 29, daughter of Henry & Margaret Newson; wife of Charles Nowell
31 December 1935
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Rufus Riach, nee Alice A. R. Lang, 65th year, Dec 28, daughter of James Lang
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Finch, Dec 27, mother of William Finch; sister of Mrs Murray and Fred Tompson; grandmother of Mrs Velma Miller
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rachel Ann Bailey, Dec 30
c4 Funeral – Thompson Snider, Dec 30
c5 Married – George Milligan to Irene Anderson
Page 7
c2 Died – William Hathaway, 74 years, Dec 30, father of Minnie Hathaway; brother of Norris & Orville Hathaway, Mrs Sarah Bellbeck, Mrs Tillie Smith, Mrs Tryfena Horton and Mrs Emma Atkinson
c2 Died – Miss Lucy E. Mulligan, Dec 31, daughter of William & Margaret Mulligan, nee Brownlee
c3 Died – Thomas William Horton Packer, 84 years, husband of Mrs Isobel Black Gibson Packer; brother of Albert Packer
c4 Died – Dr Norman Sutherland, 67th year, Dec 28, son of Peter & Anne Sutherland, nee Hunter; brother of Hedley Vickers Sutherland and the late Dr Jeffrey Talbot Sutherland, William Alexander Sutherland, George H. Duff Sutherland and Anne Sutherland – Photo
c8 Born – Son of C. M. Silcox, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Smith, nee Williamson, 69th year, Dec 31, wife of Robert Smith; mother of Mrs Frank Hawkins, Mrs Albert Doan and George Smith
c8 Died – Miss Lucy E. Mulligan, 82nd year, Dec 31
c8 Memoriam – Clara Matthews, Jan 1 1935, wife of Robert Matthews; sister of Elizabeth
c8 Memoriam – Charles N. Smith, Dec 31 1934
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. J. Medlyn of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Engagement – Gordon Flum, son of William Flum to Rose Howard
c7 Married – William Melville Ure, son of W. D. Ure to Rosa Marie Allen, daughter of William & Lillian Allen
c7 Married – Wallace Wilfred Roswell, son of Edward Roswell to Orpha Lela Shillington, daughter of Ray Shillington
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Smith, nee Williamson, 69th year, Dec 31, daughter of Robert & Susan Williamson, nee Wright; wife of Robert Smith