St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April thru June 1935
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 13 October 2005 by CarolVanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 April 1935
Page 5
c5 Died – Leonard D. Hankinson, 56 years, Apr 1
c5 Funeral – J. B. Kennedy, 73 years, Apr 2
c8 Died – Mrs Estella Marie Norman, Mar 30, wife of William Norman
c8 Died – Donald Fraser, 61 years, Apr 1, son of John Fraser
c8 Died – Baby Allan, Mar 31, infant daughter of Erie A. Allan; granddaughter of O. T. McKay and James F. Allan
c8 Died – Charles Wismer Glasgow, 84th year, Mar 30, husband of Mrs Emily Glasgow, nee Jones
c8 Died – Mrs Stella Lale, 46th year, Mar 31, wife of John Lale
c8 Died – Mrs Marie Bell Ross, Mar 30, wife of Hector Ross
Page 6
c1 Married – Gilbert Ogden Burwash, son of John Burwash to Marion Louise Drew, daughter of Alfred Drew
c2 Married – William Wagner Robbins, son of F. E. Robbins to Marjorie Lenore Miller, daughter of Cecil A. Miller
2 April 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Beecher Cascaden, 64 years, Mar 31, son of Augustus Cascaden (Cascadden)
c2 Funeral – James J. Briggs, Mar 28
c2 Funeral – Doris Cieieslki, infant daughter of Leo Cieieslki
Page 7
c2 Married – Thomas Richard Robertson, son of Thomas Robertson of Port Stanley to Chanzye Lily Blakey, daughter of Herbert Blakey
c8 Born – Son of W. A. O’Neil, March 30
c8 Born – James Earl Reichheld, son of Harold & Sadie Reichheld, nee Somerville, March 21
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. Prior, nee Marjory Shepherd of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Engagement – William Bear Jr to Rosaline Louise Larson, daughter of B. A. Larson
c3 Died – Mrs W. A. Smith, Mar 27, sister of Miss Ina Trott
c3 Engagement – Arthur Armitage Evans to Patricia Mary Seton Thompson, daughter of Mrs S. Seton Thompson
c4 Married – Harry Lee Lipsit, son of Lewis Lipsit to Margaret Moore Hart, daughter of Jacob Hart
c4 Married – John A. Levie, son of A. Levie to Evelyn B. Field, daughter of John Field
c4 Married – A. Taylor to Barbara Hope
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Campbell, 90th year, Apr 1, mother of Mrs J. C. Smith
c3 Died – Duncan Livingston MacVicar, 67th year, Mar 31, father of Bessie & Helen MacVicar and Mrs Herb Hillier; brother of Alex MacVicar
c7 Died – Donald Fraser, 61 years, Apr 1, son of John Fraser; father of George Alexander and Donald Cobleigh Fraser; brother of Mary, William, George & Alfred Fraser
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Hatch, Mar 29, widow of Jesse L. Hatch; mother or Mrs E. Noel; sister of Mrs E. Pierce and Charles Welch
3 April 1935
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Marie Bell Ross, Apr 2
c7 Funeral – Charles W. Glasgow, Apr 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Estella Maria Norman, Apr 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Blue, 74th year, Apr 1, wife of John D. Blue
Page 9
c8 Born – Erie Loretta Race, daughter of James H. & Gracena Race, nee Howey, Mar 29
c8 Memoriam – Ernest Shallcross, Apr 3 1934
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Walters of Yarmouth, 25th
c2 Engagement – Malcolm McIntyre, son of C. McIntyre to Ethel Maude Preston, daughter of A. J. Preston
c2 Engagement – Cornwallis Hope Smith, son of Alexander Hope Smith to Dorothy Jane Greene, daughter of A. K. Greene
c2 Engagement – William H. Payne, son of William Payne to Wawretta Graham, daughter of William L. Graham
c2 Engagement – Rev Arnold Hutton Hart-Davies to Grace Lucy Wilkins
c5 Married – Wilfred Fawcett, son of Robert Fawcett to Hilda Margaret Bateman, daughter of John F. Bateman
c5 Married – Harold F. Gillett to Cleo Marie Forsyth
c6 Married – Gordon Beryl North, son of Wilbert North to Erie Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert
Page 15
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Sarah Louisa Tisdale
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Carrie Gardiner nee Stubbs, Apr 2, mother of Hugh Gardiner; grandmother of Gerald Gardiner; sister of Mrs E. H. Blackburn, Mrs Emma Miller and Mabel Stubbs
4 April 1935
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Stella Lale, Apr 3
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Janette Maud Pugsley, nee Lever, Mar 28, daughter of Rev John J. Aspinall & Sarah Lever, nee Eagles; wife of Edmund Pugsley
c1 Died – Dr Daniel R. McKenzie, Mar 31
c2 Died – Harry Wilkinson, 63 years, Apr 3, son of Robert & Mary Wilkinson; brother of William Wilkinson; nephew of Henry Wilkinson
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Malcolm of Waterford, 53rd
c3 Funeral – Rev E. Zoller, nephew of Mrs Harry Ripley
Page 9
c1 Exam Results – St Thomas Collegiate
Page 10
c3 Died – Miss Phoebe Jane Haggan, 69th year, Apr 3, daughter of William & Susan Haggan
Page 11
c4 Died – Miss Catharine Graham, 86 years, Apr 4, daughter of James & Annie Graham
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Guyitt, Apr 3
c8 Born – Carol Jean Morden, daughter of W. G. & Jean Morden, nee Doherty, Apr 2
c8 Died – Andy Ernest Griffin, Apr 3, son of Mahlon Griffin; husband of Mrs Mary Griffin, nee Newsom
c8 Died – Miss Catharine Graham, 86 years, Apr 4
c8 Memoriam – Sarah Sells, April 4 1926
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Bishop of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Engagement – A. Gordon Skinner, son of A. W. Skinner to Mary Kathleen Stalker, daughter of John M. Stalker
c2 Birthday – Mrs Cecilia Gott of Amherstburg, 77th
Page 16
c4 Died – Andy Ernest Griffin, 42 years, Apr 3, son-in-law of Henry Newson
5 April 1935
Page 8
c2 Died – Elston Huffman, 74 years, husband of Mrs Emma Huffman, nee Lunsden
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Kenning of Melbourne, 40th
Page 9
c3 Funeral – George Hampton, Apr 2, brother of Mrs J. C. Sanderson
c7 Born – Donald LeRoy Cosens, son of R. Cosens, Apr 4
c7 Born – Robert William Gasking, son of William Gaskin, March 28
Page 10
c3 Engagement – James Melvin Franklin Geddes, son of James T. Geddes to Marjorie Gwendoline Christmas, daughter of Howard M. Christmas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Bradfield of Simcoe, 25th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Eichenberger of Delaware, 50th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Eagan, nee Jane J. Kiddie of Harrietsville, 53rd
Page 11
c1 Married – Thomas Collins to Catherine Jane Thomson
c1 Married – Samuel Joseph to Marion M. Chown
c1 Married – Sydney John McLean, son of Mrs Jason Woodwiss to Ena Esther Luke, daughter of A. S. Luke
c1 Married – Gordon Beryl North to Erie Alzora H. Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert
c2 Married – John A. Levie, son of A. Levie to Evelyn B. Field, daughter of John Field
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Beecher Cascadden, Apr 4
Page 14
c1 Died – Dr Farquahar Campbell, Apr 1, son of A. F. Campbell; brother of Dr James A. Campbell, Colin A. and Archibald A. Campbell; nephew of Miss Mary Campbell
c1 Died – Norman A. Dorland, son of Oliver Dorland; father of Grant, Jean & Doris Dorland; brother of Robert, Herbert & George Dorland
6 April 1935
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) John W. Silcox, nee Huldah Jane Pettit
c3 Funeral – Mrs James Pow, Apr 4
Page 6
c4 Died – Leonard D. Hankinson, 56 years, Apr 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ethel Turton, wife of Thomas Turton
c4 Died – Mrs Louise F. Sanders, Apr 6, daughter of Thomas & Susan Cook; widow of Richard B. Sanders
c5 Funeral – Andrew Ernest Griffin, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Orphio Mote, nee Winegarden, Apr 4, wife of George Mote
c7 Died – Mrs Louise F. Sanders, nee Cook, Apr 6
c7 Memoriam – Roy Frederick Hartsell, Apr 6 1931, by mother Mrs F. Hartsell and brother Earl Hartsell
c7 Memoriam – Henrietta M. Sherry, Apr 6 1933, by daughter Mrs Ella O’Connor, Cleveland
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Berdan, Apr 2
c8 Born – Sherry Lou Irene Pannett, daughter of John Pannett, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Julius Couckuyt, Mar 30
c8 Born – Harvey John Lowe, son of Stanley Lowe, Mar 30
c8 Born – Wilfred Dalton Campbell, son of Wilfred R. Campbell, Mar 31
c8 Born – Son of William Garrett, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Alex Tomori, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Storp, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of David Purdham, Mar 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Douglas Lambert, Apr 1
c8 Born – Elizabeth Adamson, daughter of David Adamson
6 April 1935
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – Early History of Shedden – Peter Sutton, William Waugh, Thomas Orchard, Timothy Shaw
c3 Died – Rev Elliott W. Zoller, Mar 30
Page 16
c6 Married – Lloyd F. Lidster, son of George Lidster to Muriel Gertrude Lethbridge, daughter of J. R. Lethbridge
c6 Married – Walter G. Smith to Marjorie D. Wonnacott, daughter of L. Wonnacott
Page 19
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Charles Mattravers
Page 20
c4 Shower – Miss Thelma Hitch
c5 Engagement – Murray Timpany, son of Delbert Timpany to Ida Eileen Moore, daughter of Harvey Moore
c5 Engagement – Kenneth David Webster, son of David M. Webster to Mary Elma Paton, daughter of Daniel Paton
c5 Engagement – Arthur K. Smith, son of Owen Smith to Ruby Kilmer, daughter of James E. Kilmer
8 April 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – John A. Cameron, 68th year, Apr 7
Page 2
c4 Died – Isaac Neill, 91st year, Mar 18, father of Mrs J. Dowler
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Watson, 83 years, Apr 8, widow of Arthur Watson; mother of Mrs Neil Gillchrist, Robert & John Watson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. Andrews, 88th year, Apr 6, widow of William Andrews
c6 Funeral – Rev Dr John Duncan Byrnes, Apr 2
c6 Died – Mrs Susan Freed, nee McKenna, 85th year, Apr 4, daughter of Hugh Eugene McKenna; wife of Rev W. J. Freed; sister of the late James McKenna; step-mother of Mrs Pickell
Page 7
c1 Died – James W. Hunter, 72 years, Apr 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ross Ann MacLauchlan, 78th year, Apr 8, wife of Lyman E. MacLauchlan; mother of Fred T. MacLaughlan, Mrs J. W. Neil and Mrs G. A. Neil; sister of Mrs Louis Campbell and Mrs Homer Wright
c2 Died – Americus Albert Chiverton, 81 years, Apr 8
c8 Born – Patricia Ann Patsy Gagg, daughter of Jack Gagg, Apr 3
c8 Born – Ronald Garfield Charlton, son of L. R. & Isabel Charlton, nee Wilson, Apr 7
c8 Born – Patricia Jane Standing, daughter of Walter E. Standing, Mar 24
c8 Died – John A. Cameron, 68th year, Apr 7
c8 Died – Mrs Ross Ann MacLauchlan, Apr 8, wife of Lyman E. MacLauchlan, burial Londonderry, NS
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Emery of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Married – Gordon Bruce McCall, son of C. Bruce McCall to Winnifred Anne Whitehall, daughter of Frank Whitehall
c5 Married – Harry A. Laverne, son of A. Laverne to Vera May House, daughter of Alvin House
c5 Married – Herbert Cooke to Marguerite McCallum
c5 Married – Donald MacKenzie, son of John MacKenzie to Edith Margaret Hunt, daughter of Edwin Hunt
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Herbert Sutherland, nee Annie Mabel Parker; daughter of Andrew James & Lucinda Ann Parker, nee Short
Page 14
c2 Died – James Edward McLarty, 44 years, son of J. A. McLarty
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Clapp, nee Dawson, Apr 6, widow of Charles R. Walker, William Moran and Raymond E. Clapp; mother of Charles R. Walker II
c2 Died – Thomas Logan, 70 years, husband of Mrs Rebecca Logan, nee Greer
9 April 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – John Foley, 56 years, Apr 8, father of Jack & Helen Foley; nephew of Luke Foley; predeceased by wife Margaret Shanahah
c7 Died – John A. Cameron, Apr 7 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Phoebe Jane Haggan, Apr 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Louisa F. Sanders, Apr 8
Page 7
c1 Died – Donald N. C. McKinnon, Apr 9, brother of Mrs T. J. Hill
c8 Funeral – Mrs Ross Ann MacLauchlan, Apr 9
c8 Born – Son of Leslie Smith, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of William Garrett, Mar 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Stephens, Apr 4
c8 Died – John Foley, 56 years, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Rosetta Newson, Apr 8, wife of Henry Newson; mother of Mrs Andy Griffin, Mrs Milton Summers, Jewella, Bertha, William and Philip Newson; sister of Mrs H. Bird, Mrs Bancroft, Mrs J. Mascarette, Mrs T. Adelaide, John, Peter, Leonard and Phillip Ellison
c8 Died – John A. Cameron, Apr 7
Page 8
c3 Married – Elmer Myerscough, son of Marquis Myerscough to Stella Irene Locke, daughter of Immanuel Locke
c3 Married – Ronald Theodore Purdy, son of William Purdy to Lila Mae Bright, twin daughter of Alex Bright
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Couch of Putnam, 30th
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. J. Freed, nee Susan McKenna, 84th year, Apr 6, step-mother of Mrs T. W. Pickell
c3 Funeral – Harry Wilkinson, Apr 5
Page 14
c3 Died – Miss Elizabeth Alexandrina MacLeod Baldwin, 79 years, daughter of William Augustus & Margaret Baldwin, nee MacLeod; sister of Lawrence and Charles M. Baldwin and Mrs Pratt Whelan
c7 Died – Mrs Rosetta Newson, Apr 8, wife of Henry Newson
10 April 1935
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Miss Catharine Graham, Apr 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Murray Andrews, Apr 8
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Elmore White, 59 years, Apr 9
c3 Died – Miss Addie M. Ryan, 85 years, Apr 9
Page 9
c4 Died – James H. or J. Hall, Apr 10, son of John & Elizabeth Hall; husband of Mrs Jessie Hall; brother of William H. Hall; uncle of Mrs Jessie hall McIntosh
c7 Legal Notice – J. Douglas, St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Clarke, Apr 10, widow of John Clarke; sister of Mrs C. B. McQuarrie, William & Robert N. Elliott
c8 Died – J. J. Hall, Apr 10
c8 Memoriam – William Goodhue, Apr 5 1933
c8 Memoriam – Louise Gram. Apr 10 1934, by husband & sons H. A., Elmer, Fred and Henry
c8 Memoriam – Marcus Swisher, Apr 10 1923
Page 10
c6 Married – William Orval Johnson, son of William Johnson to Ruth Ellen Parkinson, daughter of Henry Parkinson
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs William Bambridge, nee Martha McKay, 68th year
c2 Died – Mrs John Cucksey, 71st year
c2 Died – Alonzo Bright, 80 years, Apr 6
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Clarke, 86th year, Apr 10, daughter of Robert N. & Dorothy Bell Elliott; widow of John Clarke; sister of William & Robert N. Elliott and Mrs C. B. McQuarrie
11 April 1935
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Oram, 56th year, Apr 10, daughter of Mrs William McDougall; mother of Reginald, Arthur, Frederick & George Oram, Mrs Mabel Matteson and Evelyn Oram; sister of Mrs Sine and Mrs George Ketcheson
c4 Died – Mrs Susan Jay, 86 years, Apr 10, widow of Austin Jay
c5 Died – Mrs Ella Griffin, nee Webb, 65 years, Apr 10, widow of William Griffin
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs William Henry Tool, nee Nellie Brown, Apr 11, daughter of Ebenezer & Phoebe Brown, nee Randall; mother of William B. & Helen Tool; sister of Mrs Harry P. Heaton and Isabell Brown
c8 Died – Mrs Susan Jay, 86 years, Apr 10Z
c8 Died – Mrs William Henry Tool, nee Nellie Brown, Apr 11
c8 Died – J. J. Hall, Apr 10
Page 10
c5 Married – Reginald Gale, son of Robert Gale to Evelyn Butcher, daughter of Herbert Butcher
c5 Married – John J. Randall, son of Arthur Randall to Lillian Elizabeth Wolfe, daughter of Harry Wolfe
Page 11
c6 Married – John Allison to Meta Alexandria Thompson in Northern Ireland
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Eleanor McKay, nee Price, daughter of E. Price; wife of Dr Alexander McKay
12 April 1935
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Floyd Helmer, nee Pearl Margaret O’Reilly, Apr 10
c5 Died – Miss Margaret B. Errington, Apr 5, daughter of F. C. Errington
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Eric Arthur Allan, nee Marion Elizabeth McKay, 27 years, Apr 12, daughter of O. T. McKay; sister of Margaret McKay; mother of an infant child who died 2 weeks ago
c7 Died – Joseph Venning, 68th year, Apr 11
c7 Died – Mrs Nellie Tool, nee Brown, Apr 11
c7 Died – Mrs Edna Lela Ashworth, 47th year, Apr 11, wife of Ernest Ashworth, mother of Pauline, Edna Florence and Edward E. Ashworth
c8 Born – Daughter of F. S. Quinlan, Apr 10
Page 10
c3 Married – Arthur Armitage Evans, son of George E. Evans to Patricia Seton Thompson, daughter of Mrs S. Seton Thompson and granddaughter of Mrs A. W. Austin
c3 Married – Harry W. Smith to Florence Blanche Craig, daughter of Charles Craig
Page 16
c4 Funeral – John Alexander Cameron, April 10, son of Donald & Nancy Cameron, nee McKillop
c6 Died – Joseph Venning, 68th year, Apr 11, son of Joseph & Bessie Venning; husband of Mrs Mary Venning, nee Jones; brother of Mrs Marion Buchanan and Edward Venning
Page 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs Watson, Apr 10, mother of Mrs Neil Gilchrist
c2 Funeral – Phoebe Haggan, Apr 6
c2 Funeral – John Foley, Apr 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rosetta Newson, Apr 10
13 April 1935
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Arthur Smith, son of Owen Smith to Ruby Kilmer
c1 Died – Mrs Harriet M. Elgie Brown, 84th year, Mar 20, widow of Robert Elgie
Page 7
c8 Died – Joseph Venning, Apr 11
c8 Died – Mrs Marion Elizabeth Allan, 27 years, Apr 12
c8 Memoriam – Milton E. Bradley, Apr 13 1932
c8 Memoriam – Leta Jewel, Apr 14 1933
Page 9
c1 Married – Wilbur Cronk, son of Joseph Cronk to Daisy Almas
c1 Married – Edward Ernest Scafe to Ida Ethel Havens, daughter of Wesley Havens
c1 Married – Gordon Claude Smith, son of Gordon Smith to Lillian Alberta Waters, daughter of Albert V. Waters
c7 Funeral – A. A. Chiverton, Apr 9
c7 Funeral – Patricia Stover, Apr 12, infant daughter of Charles B. Stover; sister of Leo, Ed, Jack and Tom Stover
c7 Funeral – David Young, 88 years, Apr 9, father of Alma & Edna Young
13 April 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – L. B. Birdsall of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs James McGee, 84 years, Apr 13
c1 Died – Robert L. Esseltine, 65th year, Apr 13, father of Mrs R. England, Mrs E. Roth, Marion, Lloyd and Roy Esseltine
Page 15
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Dobbie Family of East Elgin; Photo of Col Andrew Dobbie and George Dobbie
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Hereward Sidney Scott to Muriel Mackintosh, daughter of William Mackintosh
c4 Birthday – Mrs Flora Gagen of St Thomas, 83rd
15 April 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Fred Mitchell, 29 years, Apr 14, daughter of Frank Borden
c2 Died – Mrs John Atkinson, 77th year, Apr 12
Page 7
c2 Died – John Bryant Gold, 20 years, Apr 14, son of William Gold; brother of William, Norman & Ruth Gold; grandson of Mrs Thomas Bryant; nephew of Miss Doris Richardson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Marion Elizabeth Allan, Apr 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs F. E. Ashworth, nee Edna Lela Forbes, Apr 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Susan Jay, Apr 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs William H. Tool, nee Nellie Brown, Apr 13
c4 Funeral – Richard MacDonald, Apr 17
c5 Born – Son of Basil Gilbert, Apr 14
c8 Died – Mrs William A. Church, nee Harriet M. Johnson, 63rd year, Apr 11
c8 Died – John Bryant Gold, 20 years, Apr 14
c8 Died – Mrs Charles E. McLean, nee Jane Sells, 56 years, Apr 14, daughter of Norman Sells
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Matilda Freeman, Apr 15 1938
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Angus Taylor, nee Florence Shackleton of Talbot Rd, 56th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. D. Coyle of Tillsonburg, 25th, parents of Hetty, Lyle and Max Coyle
c2 Engagement – Kenneth J. Lovie, son of William Lovie to Lillian Thompson, daughter of Silas Thompson
c2 Engagement – Andrew Dods Magee, son of W. S. Magee to Lillian Nathalie Mills, daughter of C. N. Mills
c4 Married – Hugh Leonard Boyd, son of Hugh Boyd to Margaret Eleanor Alford, daughter of C. W. Alford
c4 Married – David Ross Stratford, son of Joseph Stratford to Sarah Charlesworth Wilkinson, daughter of Mrs F. B. Wilkinson
c4 Married – Lorne Nelson Lee to Edna Mabel Elliott
c4 Married – Thomas Leroy Lowrie, to Gladys Louise Pirie, daughter of James Pirie
c6 Article – Mrs Peter McKellar of Aldborough
Page 10
Died – Mrs James Robins, nee Margaret Broughton, 89th year, Apr 12, mother of John, Albert & James Robins; sister-in-law of Mrs Broughton
c2 Died – George Jasperson, 85 years, son of Lewis & Nancy Jane Jasperson, nee Wigle; widow of Mrs Alice Jasperson, nee McCormick; brother of Bon Jasperson; son-in-law of William McCormick; nephew of Darius Wigle
c4 Died – Oscar J. Gage, 72nd year
c4 Died – George Budd, 8 years, son of Wilbur Budd; brother of William, Betty and Ruth Budd
c4 Died – John Barnett, 82 years
c4 Birthday – Mrs William Wiseman of Petrolia, 89th
c5 Died – James Woodroffe McCrone, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Elizabeth McCrone, nee Anderson
c5 Died – Angus W. Mitchell, 71st year
Page 11
c3 Died – Squire William Kelly, 92 years, Apr 14
c4 Died – Mrs Marie Overholt, nee Courtnage, 92 years, Apr 13, widow of William Overholt; mother of Mrs Herbert Renner (deceased), Truman Slaght, Mrs Richard McBride and Mrs Edith Lemon
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Deming, nee Emma Jane Gibbs, 81st year, Apr 13
Page 14
c7 Died – Mrs Charles E. McLean, nee Jane Sells, 56 years, Apr 14
16 April 1935
Page 1
c2 Photo – Harold Balsdon, son of F. G. Balsdon of West Lorne
c6 Died – Dr A. L. McCrimmon, 70 years, Apr 16
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Russell Lee, 24th year, Apr 15, daughter of Henry Smoke; mother of Betty Lee; sister of Mrs Ernest Young
Page 7
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas E. Moore of Chatham, 50th
c8 Born – Son of Cecil Gilbert, Apr 14
c8 Born – Son of Harold Hubert, Apr 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Harvey McDonald, Apr 9
c8 Born – William Bert Newman, son of Bert Newman, Apr 6
c8 Born – Son of Roy Manary, Apr 5
c8 Born – Son of A. E. Martin, Apr 10
c8 Born – Son of John A. McVicar, Apr 2
c8 Born – Shirley Elaine Wigle, daughter of E. A. Wigle, Apr 8
c8 Born – Eleanor Ruth Burke, daughter of Keith & Leda Burke, nee Franklin, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of Austin Russell, Apr 7
c8 Born – Son of Floyd Deming, Apr 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Maxwell, Apr 7
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Brock of Centralia, 60th
c2 Shower – Beulah McDonald, daughter of John McDonald of West Lorne
c3 Married – Archie Main to Eleanor Dutton, daughter of Albert Louis Dutton
c3 Birthday – Dorothea Smith, 5th, daughter of H. Smith of St Thomas
c3 Birthday – Mrs Phoebe Maynard of Yarmouth, 83rd, daughter of Robert & Sarah Mills, nee Knight
c5 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Dennis of Waterford, 87th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Oakes of Highgate, 60th
c6 Married – Harold McKellar, son of J. B. McKellar to Beulah McDonald, daughter of John McDonald
c6 Married – Claude Hartley Dawdy, son of Burlington Dawdy to Marjorie Lucinda Simpson, daughter of John Simpson
c6 Married – Archibald Ireland, son of Stillman Ireland to Margaret K. Bignall daughter of T. B. Bignall
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Allan Crosier, 51 years, Apr 14, mother of Mildred, Grace, James, Herbert, George and Percy Crosier
c3 Died – Daniel Kelly, 84th year, son of Alexander Kelly
17 April 1935
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Older, nee Baker, Apr 17, mother of Douglas Older; sister of Muriel Baker
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elvira Snively, Apr 14, mother of Dudley, Eugene, Eber, Cecil & Bruce Snively; mother-in-law of Elwin Tench
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lila Oram, Apr 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Janie C. McLean, Apr 16, wife of Charles E. McLean
c2 Funeral – John Bryant God, Apr 16
c5 Died – Angus W. Cassels, son of David Cassels; brother of George. David & Roderick Cassels
c6 Died – William Cascadden, 71st year, Apr 16
Page 11
c8 Born – Son of J. F. Lynch, Apr 15
c8 Died – William Cascadden, 71st year, Apr 16
c8 Memoriam – A. E. Hookway, Apr 17 1934, by wife Louise
c8 Memoriam – Clara A. Robertson, Apr 17 1933
Page 12
c2 Married – Rev James T. Kirkwood to Rose Anderson, sister of R. M. Anderson
c2 Married – Murray Axford to Gladys Prior
c2 Engagement – George Rolston Tate to Joanna Marguerite Innes, daughter of Donald M. Innes
c3 Birthday – Mrs Catharine Hanning, nee Quinlan of Brantford, 99th
Page 18
c5 Funeral – Joseph Venning, Apr 15
Page 19
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Sarah Louisa Tisdale
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of John Wesley Coulter
18 April 1935
Page 5
c2 Exam Results – Vocational School, St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – John Donley, 66 years, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Ellen Donley; brother of Thomas Donley
Page 8
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arnott Bailey of Waterford, 34th
c5 Died – Mrs Daniel McInnis, nee Christina McDonald, 76th year, mother of Mrs R. M. Scott and Mrs D. A. Black; grandmother of Roy Scott; sister of Mrs J. Bouey
Page 9
c1 Died – Albert Edward Bradford, 58th year, Apr 18
c1 Died – Mrs Louise Lundy, nee Waller, Apr 15, wife of Edward Lundy
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elmore White, Apr 12
c7 Funeral – Mrs Russell Lee, Apr 17
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Oakes of Highgate, 60th
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Art Vise, Apr 15
c8 Memoriam – Mrs John Ashton, Apr 17 1930
c8 Memoriam – Thomas William Munford, Apr 18 1934
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Thompson, Apr 18 1934
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Neil H. Watterworth, son of Joseph Watterworth to Rose Davenport, daughter of Harry G. Watterworth
c3 Married – Henry Constant to Carrie Gauthier
c3 Married – Henry A. Gram to Mrs Florence Shaw
c3 Married – Jack Wilcox to Alma Hopkins, daughter of Samuel Hopkins
c3 Married – Gerald Edward Pollock, son of William Pollock to Mae Elaine Brooke, daughter of Oscar Brooke
c3 Married – George Harold Magee, son of Harold Magee to Clara Euphemia Brooke, daughter of Oscar Brooke
Page 12
c6 Died – John Henry Butler, 73 years, Apr 17, son of Samuel Butler
20 April 1935
Page 2
c5 Funeral – William Cascadden, Apr 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Fred Mitchell, Apr 17
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Awde, 76th year, Apr 18, widow of Ezekiel Secord; wife of George Awde
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Graham, nee McMurthy, Apr 20, daughter of Duncan & Katherine McMurthy; widow of Donald F. Graham
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs J. K. Pound, nee Rhoda Kilmer
c1 Birthday – Mrs Charles Gundry of Aylmer, 91st
c1 Died – John Atkinson, 58th year, Apr 19, father of Harry Atkinson; brother of Mrs H. Hills, Mrs C. Dorah, Mrs J. Mines, Mrs E. Johns and Mrs E. Prosser
c2 Died – Albert Edward Bradford, 58th year, Apr 18
c5 Died – Miss Ann Lucy Minchin, Apr 20, daughter of N. Minchin
c5 Died – Thomas Knowsley, 72 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Harry William Rogers, 35 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Frederick J. Arnold, 65 years, husband of Mrs Nellie Arnold, nee Mayhew
c5 Died – Mrs Stanley R. Moon, nee Franklin, 49th year, Apr 18, mother of Benjamin & Gerald E. Johnston
c5 Died – Robert Gibson, 81st year, father of James & Robert Gibson
c5 Died – Mrs Isabella Jarvis, nee Taylor, 92nd year, daughter of W. J. & Isabella Taylor; widow of Robert H. Jarvis
c6 Died – Lester Hamilton, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Harriet Hamilton
c6 Died – William Silver, 71st year, son of William Silver
c6 Died – Harry Hewson, 52 years, son of Mrs P. Hoover; father of Basil Hewson; brother of Arthur & John Hewson, Mrs J. S. White, Mrs F. Soper, Mrs W. Tovin and Mrs T. Voight
c6 Died – Mrs Matilda Ann Egan, Apr 19, daughter of Simon Babbitt; wife of Patrick Egan; mother of Mrs George Beard; sister of William Babbitt, Mrs Harry Myers, Mrs David Bousquet, Mrs Ovil Sears and Mrs Charles Stewart
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Warren Baldwin, Apr 20, cousin of W. M. Ketchabaw
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McTavish, 79 years, Apr 17, daughter of James & Sarah Allen; widow of John McTavish; mother of David McTavish, Mrs Robert Goff, Mrs Stanley Bishop, Mrs Alfred Goff and Mrs Samuel Boyce and Mrs Howard Guyitt (deceased); sister of Mrs Charles Walker, Mrs Matthew Sturgis and James Allen
c4 Died – Malcolm Stewart Leitch, 79th year, Apr 19, son of Dugald Leitch; husband of Mrs Sadie Leitch, nee Shaffer; father of Ray C., Archie O., St Clair, Wesley & Robert Leitch, Mrs Byron Lyons and Annie Leitch; brother of Margaret, Christena and Dugald
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy & Kathleen Downie, nee Stewart, Mar 13
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Artley Vyse, Apr 15
c8 Born – Son of William Tillotson, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Stephens, Apr 4
c8 Born – Daughter of William Stoakley, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Fitch, Apr 16
c8 Born – Son of Orville Brooks, Apr 18
c8 Memoriam – Norman ‘Nipper’ Gloin, Apr 20 1931
20 April 1935
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adolphus Cosens, nee Harriet Wild of Niagara Falls, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs John McLauchlin of Toronto, 50th
Page 18
c6 Died – James Wolfe, 79th year, Apr 19
c7 Died – Charles L. Stephens, 84 years, Apr 20
c8 Legal Notice – William Sifton Pearce
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Alma Luton
c8 Died – James Turnbull, 77 years, Apr 17
Page 19
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Edward Gowman
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Eliza Burrett
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Gurney S. Couse, son of G. S. Couse to Hazel Lenna Bradley, daughter of Milton E. Bradley
c6 Married – Rose Anderson, daughter of Duncan Anderson to Rev James Taylor Kirkwood, son of William Kirkwood – Photo
c6 Birthday – Mr George Steen, nee Hannah Martindale of St Thomas, 87th, daughter of Fetherstone and Hannah Martindale
22 April 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas Henry Wall, Apr 20, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Wall
c5 Died – Harold Wilson House, Apr 20, son of George F. & Mary House
c5 Died – Mrs George E. Hopkins, nee Margaret Patterson, 59th year
c8 Died – Betty Jane McDougall, 1 years, Apr 20, daughter of Robert McDougall
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs John A. Burke, nee Josephine Regan, Apr 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles & Anna Mae Lightfoot, nee Winter, Apr 13
c8 Born – Mary Margaret McKellar, daughter of Charles D. & Amy McKellar, nee Newton, Apr 14
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Artly Vyse, Apr 15
c8 Born – Daughter of George Lockwood, Apr 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Peter Reimer, Apr 14
c8 Born – Son of George & Gladys Kirkwood, nee Thompson, Apr 13
c8 Born – Son of Leo Poole, Apr 13
c8 Died – Mrs John A. Burke, nee Josephine Regan, Apr 21
c8 Died – Betty Jane McDougall, 1 years, Apr 20
c8 Died – Mrs Lucretia Hill Humphries, 76th year, Apr 21, daughter of James & Elsie Barnes
c8 Died – Mary Margaret McAlpine, 71 years, Apr 21
Page 8
c1 Married – Gordon A. Telfer to Hazel Beatrice Mason, daughter of George Mason
c1 Married – Alec George Browne, son of A. E. Browne to Doris Christine Carter, daughter of W. J. Carter
c1 Married – John Neale, son of C. C. Neale to Ruth Watson, daughter of Harry J. Watson
c1 Married – Donald Stevens, son of Frank Stevens to Mary Louise Jenkins, daughter of Mrs C. S. Freeman and the late Cecil R. Jenkins
c1 Married – Stanley Leatherdale to Marguerite Shewburg, daughter of Mrs Gladys Shewburg
c1 Married – George Clifford Wilkinson, son of J. C. Wilkinson to Alta May Bell, daughter of F. C. Bell
c3 Birthday – Mrs Betsy Knott of Blenheim, 95th, daughter of John & Esther Apthorp
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Louis Barber, 88th year, Apr 19, daughter of Rev Joel & Mariah Reddick, nee Harndon; mother of Fred, Harry, Lloyd, Frank and Carrol Barber and Mrs Nellie Oxley and an adopted daughter Edithe Reddick
Page 11
c5 Died – Dr James A. MacLachlan, Apr 19
c5 Died – Arthur Walsley Iliffe, 47 years, Apr 22
Page 14
c5 Died – Mrs Therese M. Birdsall, nee Burkhart, Apr 18, widow of E. A. Birdsall; mother of L. B. Birdsall; sister of Frank Burkhart; grandmother of June & Jack Birdsall
c7 Died – Miss Mary Margaret McAlpine, 71 years, Apr 22, sister of Daniel McAlpine and Mrs Nancy McGregor
23 April 1935
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Miss Isabella Boyce, Apr 23
c2 Funeral – Miss Alma Calistar Counter, Apr 23, daughter of George F. Counter at the home of G. Norman Counter
c2 Funeral – Fred Godlouski, Apr 23
c2 Funeral – Albert E. Bradford, Apr 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Dorsey, Apr 20
c4 Died – Mrs Letta Quandt, 68 years, daughter of James & Bridget O. Robinson, nee Donnell; sister of May Robinson and Dr Herbert Robinson
c5 Died – Edgar H. Peters, Apr 20, son of S. Frank Peters; father of Anne, Kathleen and Wesley Peters
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of James & Frieda Grover, nee Hiscox, Apr 18
c8 Born – Son of Wilfrid Thompson, Apr 19
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Patterson of Auburn, 50th
c6 Married – Harry Price Walsh, son of Lewis Walsh to Ruth Evelyn Eileen Winter, daughter of Lorne Winter
c6 Married – Clayton M. Ingleby, son of C. P. & Arvilla Ingleby to Mary Helen Logenia Crabb, daughter of Henry R. Crabb
c6 Married – Laird Jackson Aitken, son of A. E. Jackson to Geraldine Gertrude Smith, daughter of Frederick E. & Caroline Smith; sister of Maxine Smith
c6 Married – John Giesen to Mabel Genevieve Puckett, daughter of James Puckett
c6 Married – E. Keith Fleming, son of J. R. Fleming to Mary Ann Shepherd, daughter of George T. Shepherd
c6 Married – Maxwell Hewitt, son of M. L. Hewitt to Helen Kessell, daughter of R. T. Kessell
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs James Hayes, nee Jean McArthur, 27 years, Apr 15, daughter of Mrs Ella McArthur, nee McVicar; granddaughter of Hugh McVicar; sister of William, James & Hugh McArthur and Mrs Frederick Bedell
c4 Funeral – Harold Lorne House, Apr 22
Page 14
c1 Died – John J. Chisholm, brother of Joseph Chisholm; uncle of William Chisholm
c1 Died – Edward B. Braund, 85 years, Apr 22, father of E. H. Braund
c1 Died – William F. Orton, 54 years, Apr 22
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza C. Morton, 81st year, Apr 21, wife of Henry W. Morton
c2 Died – Mrs William Monahan Jr, nee Jessie Monk, Apr 21, daughter of John Monk
c6 Birthday – Miss Susan Osborn of Strathroy, 85th, daughter of Thomas Osborn
24 April 1935
Page 6
c4 Died – Robert Bandeen, 80 years, Apr 23, father of Edith, Allie & John Bandeen
c4 Died – William Kelly, 68 years, Apr 23, father of Mrs Garrett McMaster, Mrs Stewart Gray, Annie, Florence, Lilly, James, John, Archie and Harry Kelly; brother of James, Robert & Henry Kelly and Mrs Mary McDiarmid
c4 Funeral – Mrs Josephine Regan Burke, Apr 23
c4 Funeral – Betty Jane McDougall, Apr 23
c4 Funeral – Charles Stephens, Apr 22
c5 Died – Frank M. Smith, 62nd year, son of Adaniram & Mary Smith, nee Clouse; brother of Mrs Frank Barber, Mrs William Barber (deceased) and Mrs W. C. Lundy (deceased)
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Gordon Armstrong, 52 years, Apr 23, son of Mrs William Thomas Armstrong
c5 Edward Taylor, 71st year, Apr 24, son of John Taylor; brother of Allan Taylor and Mrs Albert Person; uncle of Mrs Verna Iredom
c8 Died – Mrs W. R. Dumbrill, daughter of Charles Coulter; mother of Douglas Dumbrill
c8 Born – Son of Morley Chute, Apr 11
c8 Born – Son of Gordon & Beatrice Statham, nee Rennie, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Baughman, Apr 22
c8 Died – Thomas Gordon Armstrong, 52 years, Apr 23
c8 Died – William Davis Bowey, Apr 23, father of Roy B. Bowey; brother of Mrs Margaret Howse and Mrs Frank Loomis
Page 8
c2 Married – James Melville, brother of Robert Melville to Iola Berry
c2 Married – Lloyd T. Lidster to Muriel Gertrude Lethbridge
c5 Married – John Crichton to Mary Robertson, daughter of Thomas Robertson
c5 Married – Achiel Bergman to Ida Jones
c5 Married – James Davidson Melville to Vera Iola May Berry, daughter of A. E. Berry
c5 Married – Murray Timpany, son of Delbert Timpany to Eileen Moore, daughter of H. G. Moore
c6 Married – Jerome DuCharme, son of E. DuCharme to Mary Veronica Austin, daughter of John Joseph Austin
c6 Married – Allan Ivor Baker, son of Allan R. Baker to Josephine Baker Harley, daughter of Archibald Manson Harley
c6 Married – Ernest M. Patterson, son of J. B. Patterson to Elizabeth Phyllis Baker, daughter of Allan R. Baker
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Alfred Jacobs, Apr 23
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Alice Farrow, nee McLevey, wife of H. Ward Farrow; sister of Mrs Norman S. Welsh, Mabel, W. Ernest and Dr G. Albert McLevey; aunt of Russell A. Farrow
Page 13
c2 Died – Hobson Dunkley, 75th year, Apr 24
Page 14
c2 Article – John Burwell Tyrrill
c3 Died – William Davis Bowey, 80 years, Apr 23
25 April 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – Andrew John McKellar, 30 years, Apr 24, son of John McKellar; grandson of Mrs Andrew Little; brother of William D. and Alexander McKellar and Mrs Musgrove
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lucretia Humphries, nee Barnes, Apr 24, wife of Nathaniel Humphries; widow of William Hill
c5 Died – Rev James Gilpin, Apr 24, father of Sidney J. & Walter Gilpin and Mrs Rinch
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dobie King of Aylmer, 57th, parents of William G., Fred, Percy, Henrietta and Leon King and Mrs E. Steeper and Mrs Mae King
c2 Divorce – Fred Leask vs Sadie Mabel Leask
c2 Divorce – Harold Booth vs Myrtle Booth Plewes Gilmore
c2 Died – Miss Grace Rosa Belle Edwards, 18th year, Apr 24, daughter of Hector & Margaret Edwards, nee McChesney
c2 Funeral – Mary Margaret McAlpine, Apr 23
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lettie Quant, nee Robinson, Apr 23
c3 Died – Mrs Charles P. Ladd, Apr 20, mother of Chauncey & Harry Ladd, Mrs Gordon Jacques and Mrs Woodson Woods
c3 Died – Daniel H. McCallum, 63rd year, Apr 25, son of Hugh & Barbara McCallum; husband of Mrs Mary McCallum, nee Milton; father of Hugh McCallum, Mrs J. L. MacAdam, Amy and Ellen McCallum; brother of Rev D. H., John A. and William McCallum
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Archibald McLaren, nee Mary Thomson, Apr 17, daughter of Stewart & Margaret Thomson
c8 Born – Franklin Alfred LaVerne Brandeaw, son of A. Brandeaw, Apr 14
c8 Born – Son of F. Whitsitt, Apr 22
c8 Died – Daniel H. McCallum, 63rd year, Apr 25
c8 Died – George Henry Reader, 4 months, Apr 25, infant son of George Reader; grandson of Robert Dennis
c8 Died – William Davis Bowey, 80 years, Apr 23
c8 Died – Edward Taylor, 71st year, Apr 24
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Francis Andrew Brewin, son of Rev F. H. Brewin to Margaret Isabel Biggar, daughter of George C. Biggar
c3 Married – Dr George K. Wharton, son of George Wharton to Helen Elizabeth Smyth, daughter of Arthur H. Smyth
c3 Married – Kenneth J. Lovie, son of W. P. Lovie to Lillian Thompson, daughter of Silas Thompson
c3 Married – Frank Bidler to Phyllis Edith Hartley, daughter of George Hartley
c3 Married – Charles Mansfield Thomas, son of W. Thomas to Thelma Rose Hitch, daughter of Mrs Rose Hitch
c3 Warren Allen, son of C. F. Allen to Helen Elizabeth Sharkey, daughter of W. E. Sharkey
Page 12
c3 Died – William E. Ortton, 54 years, Apr 25, son of Mrs A. T. Ortton; husband of Mrs Laura Ortton, nee Tovell; uncle of Carl T. Bastedo and Betty Bastedo
Page 16
c1 Died – George Henry Reader, 4 months, Apr 25, son of George Reader
26 April 1935
Page 3
c4 Died – Donald McArthur, 83 years, Apr 26, brother of Hugh & James McArthur
c4 Died – Betty Dorothy Holness, 5 years, Apr 25, daughter of Fred Holness
Page 9
c7 Died – Betty Dorothy Holness, 5 years, Apr 25
c7 Died – Donald McArthur, 83 years, Apr 26
Page 10
c3 Married – John Wesley Knight, son of William Knight to Lyla Jean Whittington, daughter of William Whittington
c3 Married – Raymond Orrin Morrow to Gladys Luella Shildrick, daughter of J. M. Shildrick
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs George Watkins, nee Julia Arminthy Rock, Apr 24, daughter of James & Margaret Rock
c1 Died – Mrs G. G. McPherson, 77 years, Apr 25, daughter of John Hamilton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Brush of Fingal, 39th
c6 Died – Mrs Barbara Ellen Johnston, nee Avard, Apr 25, widow of John Wellington Johnston; sister of Charles Avard
c8 Funeral – Frank Smith, Apr 24
Page 18
c1 Died – James P. Murray, 68th year, Apr 26
27 April 1935
Page 1
c6 Photo – Dr Herbert James Davis of Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Photo – Arthur R. Williams of P. R. Williams & Son, St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Weicker of Tavistock, 60th
c7 Married – Rev Arnold Hutton Hart-Davies to Grace Lucy Wilkins
c7 Married – Clarence Wesley Kohl to Marion Georgiann Hewson, daughter of F. Hewson
c7 Married – John H. McKeever to Hazel Jennie Beckham, daughter of John Beckham
c7 Married – Arthur Kenneth Smith, son of Owen Smith to Ruby Julia May Kilmer, daughter of James E. Kilmer
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Gordon Thomas Armstrong, Apr 26
c8 Died – William H. Martin, 68th year, Apr 27, widow of Mrs Isabella Martin, nee McPherson; father of Mary & Janet Martin, Mrs Georgina Gorvett and Douglas Martin; brother of Mrs E. Sweet and Owen C. Martin
c8 Memoriam – Leonard James Pranglen, Apr 27 1930
Page 8
c3 Died – William H. Martin, 68th year, Apr 27
c3 Funeral – Edward Taylor, Apr 26
c3 Funeral – William D. Bowey, Apr 25
c6 Died – Mrs Mary O’Connell, 73rd year, Apr 26, mother of Mrs William P. Leddy, and Mrs B. McCaffery, Joseph, Daniel and F. W. O’Connell; sister of Mrs J. J. Teahen and Mrs Nellie MacDonald
c7 Died – Mrs John Almost, Apr 14
c7 Died – Mrs Arthur A. Anderson, nee Florence Marion Faulkner, 56th year, Apr 25
27 April 1935
Second Section
Page 15
c7 Legal Notice – Estate of Edward Gowman
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Alma Luton
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of William Vowells
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of William Sifton Pearce
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Eliza Burrett
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Jay Davis, son of A. Davis to Edith Gertrude Geen, daughter of Edwin T. Geen
c5 Engagement – Clarence Edward Bagnall, son of Harry Bagnall to Mary Ferguson Creagh, daughter of Rev George Creagh
c5 Engagement – Leslie John Bird, son of T. Bird to Clara Arbutus Parker, daughter of Mrs Ellison Parker and the late Herbert Parker
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Watt, son of Roy Watt to Marguerite Wilson, daughter of George Wilson
29 April 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles Mansfield Borbridge, 26 years, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Kathleen Borbridge, nee Poole – Photo
c4 Died – Harry C. Borbridge, Apr 29 – Photo
c6 Died – Rev Joseph Jones, 53 years, Apr 29, father of Aubrey & Irma Jones; uncle of Mrs Richard Proctor
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Louise Smith, Apr 28, mother of James and William M. Mullen and Roy
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Haggart, 47 years, Apr 27, daughter of Alfred Hubling; wife of Peter Haggart
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Darlington, 81 years, widow of Edward Darlington of Orwell
c2 Died – W. G. Poole, 75 years, Apr 27, son of Christopher Poole
Page 7
c8 Died – Mrs Louise Smith, 78 years, Apr 28
c8 Died – Rev Joseph Jones, 54th year, Apr 29
Page 8
c1 Married – William Morrison, brother of R. A. Morrison to Margaret Black
c1 Married – John E. Easterbrook, son of J. E. Easterbrook to Gwynedd Helen Katherine Auden, daughter of Dr H. W. Auden
c1 Married – John Wesley Knight, son of William Knight to Lyla Jean Whittington, daughter of William Whittington
c1 Married – Herbert H. Smith, son of Herbert Smith to Madeline Ellen North, daughter of C. W. North
Page 10
c1 Died – Alexander Wallace Hutchinson, 61 years, Apr 25, son of J. W. Hutchinson
c7 Funeral – George Henry Reader, Apr 27
c7 Funeral – Betty Holness, Apr 27
c7 Funeral – Mrs Johnson, Apr 27
c7 Funeral – Rev James Gilpin, Apr 26
c7 Funeral – Robert Bandeen, 80 years, Apr 25
c7 Funeral – William Kelly, 69 years, Apr 25
Page 14
c1 Died – William A. Graff, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Isabel Graff, nee McKellar; father of Mrs W. F. Curtis; grandfather of Graham Curtis; brother-in-law of Mrs R. S. Heard
c2 Died – W. G. Poole, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Flora Poole, nee McRae
30 April 1935
Page 1
c6 Funeral – Harry C. Borbridge, May 1
c6 Funeral – Charles M. Borbridge, May 1
c6 Died – Horace Huson Wright, Apr 29, son of Richard Clutton & Caroline Wright
Page 2
c5 Funeral – William H. Martin, Apr 29
Page 6
c2 Died – James L. Thayer, 64 years, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Lillian Thayer, nee Farr
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Petherick, Apr 29
c8 Died – Harry C. Borbridge, 53rd year, Apr 29
c8 Died – Charles M. Borbridge, 26th year, Apr 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Kate Taylor, Apr 29 1929
Page 8
c4 Married – John Barnum to Hazel Kathleen Congdon, daughter of John C. Congdon
c4 Married – Joseph Hager to Ethel Mitrie
c4 Married – Vernon Gerald Ferris to Agnes E. Rattray, daughter of E. Rattray
c4 Married – John Eastabrook Babbitt, son of J. Babbitt to Phyllis Drew Graves, daughter of Frederick J. Graves
c5 Married – Alexander Young, son of Alexander Young to Helen Marie Hill, daughter of J. F. Hill
c5 Married – David Cormack to Margaret Elizabeth Bessie Andrews, daughter of R. S. Andrews
c5 Married – Alexander Gordon Skinner, son of A. W. Skinner to Mary Kathleen Stalker, daughter of John M. Stalker
Page 10
c1 Died – Burwell White, 82 years, Apr 24, son of Squire Warren & Harriet White, nee Dowing; brother of Mrs Penelope Ellis and Albert White; uncle of Mrs (Dr) McKeown, Miss Dolly White, Dr B. Franklin, Stanley Barrett, Charles Cartwright
c1 Died – Mrs George Pepper, nee Fannie Rose Lemon, 71st year, Apr 26, daughter of Joseph & Matilda Lemon
c3 Died – Mrs William Slack, nee Sarah Fleming, Apr 26, daughter of Joseph & Isabelle Fleming
c5 Funeral – Daniel H. McCallum, Apr 27
c5 Funeral – William James Clarke, Apr 25
c5 Funeral – Burley White, Apr 26, brother of Mrs Henry Ellis
Page 14
c4 Died – Dr Lee F. Culver, 36 years, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Doris Culver, nee Medlen; father of Joyce and Betsy Ann Culver; brother of Lloyd Culver
c4 Died – Mrs George White, nee Annie Elizabeth Coles, 63rd year, Apr 28
c4 Died – Charlotte Pursel Goodwin, 79th year, Apr 27, mother of Fred R. and Harry Pursel
1 May 1935
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Alexander Falconer, nee Jennie Burger, daughter of Aaron Burger; mother of Mrs D. J. Bauvais; sister of Mrs Amos Wheeler, Mrs John Abbot and Stephen Burger
c5 Died – Frank W. J. Stewart, 75th year, Apr 29
c6 Died – William Campbell, 83 years, Apr 30, grandfather of Mrs Harry Parkins, Gladys, Hugh and Harry Wiles; uncle of Mrs John Davis
c6 Died – Marjorie Eva Roberts, Apr 30, infant daughter of Maurice Roberts
Page 8
c1 funeral – Mrs Arthur A. Anderson, nee Florence M. Faulkner, Apr 27
c1 Funeral – Mrs George Pepper, Apr 28
c1 Funeral – Mrs Henry Hazen, Apr 28
c1 Funeral – Andrew John McKellar, Apr 30
c8 Died – Mrs Eli Clouse, nee Kate A. Rusling, 69th year, Apr 29, mother of Mrs Graydon Knowles; sister of Mrs Walker Decou and Mrs George Knowles
Page 9
c8 Born – Ronald Earl Metcalfe, son of Dr Earl Metcalfe, Apr 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Richard Walters, Apr 27
c8 Born – Bruce Earle Austin, son of Charles Austin, Apr 25
c8 Born – Son of John Lichacz, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Dudley Stetler, Apr 26
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Campbell A. Whyte to Verlyn E. Meadows, daughter of George Meadows
c5 Married – Clarence Kohl, son of Max Kohl to Mary G. Hewson, daughter of Fred Hewson
c5 Married – Rev Edward Arnold Brooks, son of Herbert Brooks to Anne Sutherland, daughter of John Sutherland
c5 Married – James Laverne Simpson, son of I. D. Simpson to Audrey May Golden, daughter of Eldridge S. Golden
c6 Married – William Michael Gibbons, son of James Gibbons to Frances Margaret Gibbons, daughter of Mrs H. Twine and the late Arthur Gibbons
2 May 1935
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Whetstone of Aylmer, 25th
Page 9
c1 Died – John Frost, 79th year, May 2, brother of William Frost
c2 Died – Allen Taylor, 74 years, May 2, son of William & Mary Jane Taylor
c7 Funeral – Mrs Louise Smith, May 1
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Sinclair, 72 years, Apr 28, sister of Norman McEachren
c8 Born – Daughter of L. B. Crabe, Apr 22
c8 Born – Son of Forest Moore, Apr 26
c8 Died – Allen Taylor, 74 years, May 2
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Martin Kidd of Eden, 50th
Page 13
c3 Funeral – Harry C. Borbridge, May 1
c3 Funeral – Charles M. Borbridge, May 1
16
c4 Died – Archibald D. Smith, Apr 23, son of Robert Smith; father of Shirley Smith; brother of Mrs Albert Doan, Mrs Frank C. Hawins and George Smith
c5 Married – John Herbert Harris, son of Charles Harris to Annie Alice Dawson, daughter of Gordon Dawson
c5 Married – George Masters Jr. to Muriel Gertrude Miller, daughter of William F. Miller
c5 Married – Cornwallis Hope Smith, son of Alexander Hope Smith to Dorothy Jane Greene, daughter of A. K. Greene
c6 Married – Wilfred Yapp to Mrs Anna Mae Shaw, daughter of William E. Clark of Dunwich
c6 Married – Howard Dolan to Mae Carroll, daughter of Eli Carroll
c6 Married – William Michael Gibbons to Frances Margaret Gibbons
c7 Died – Matthew Watt, 87th year, Apr 30, son of Robert Watt
3 May 1935
Page 1
c4 Retirement – Dr R. M. Lipsey of St Thomas – Photo
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Henry Eubank, nee Mary Jane Stewart, May 3
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Henry Brinn, 84 years, May 1, husband of Mrs Mattie Brinn, nee Herron; brother of Mrs R. J. Ryan and Mrs William Kirk
c5 Funeral – James L. Thayer, May 2
c5 Funeral – Rev Joseph Jones, May 2
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Myrtle Jean Parkins, nee Lowe, 38 years, May 3, wife of Stanley Parkins
c2 Died – Joseph John Crozier, 82nd year, May 3, father of Wilbert S. and John Percy Crozier
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Jane Whalls, nee Davis, 69 years, May 2, widow of William Henry Whalls
c7 Born – Daughter of William C. Burchell, Apr 27
c7 Born – Son of Glenn Smith, Apr 28
c7 Died – Mrs Myrtle Jean Parkins, 38 years May 3
c7 Died – Mrs Nancy Jane Whalls, 69 years, May 2
Page 10
c4 Married – Benjamin Handley Geary, son of Rev Henry Geary to Constance Jean Henderson-Cleland
c4 Married – Wilfred Wilhelm, son of Albert Wilhelm to Agnes Anstett, daughter of William Anstett
c4 Married – J. Davis McCarthy, son of J. O. McCarthy to Grace Brooke-Daykin, daughter of Esca Brooke-Daykin
c4 Married – Fred Anger to Marie Kennedy
c4 Married – Tom Harker, son of T. H. Saul to Mattie Viola Gillatly, daughter of J. J. Gillatly
c4 Married – William Smythe to Alice Schooley, daughter of James Schooley
c4 Married – James Hamilton Lowther, son of James C. Lowther to Phyllis Marie Gott, daughter of Charles H. Gott
c5 Married – Robert Glenn Williams to Donna Lou Sisk
Page 16
c4 Died – Miss Charlotte Crosson, 79th year, Apr 30, daughter of Daniel Crosson; sister of James Crosson (deceased)
c4 Died – Mrs Otho Hunter, nee Clara Robbins, 82nd year, May 1
c4 Died – William Henry Winkworth, 73rd year, May 1
4 May 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Orlin W. Masterman, 70 years, May 4 – Photo
Page 7
c8 Born – David Hewer Summers, son of Ross & Iva Summers, nee Hewer, Apr 18
c8 Died – Joseph J. Crozier, May 3
c8 Died – Orlin W. Masterman, May 4
Page 9
c8 Married – Jay Davis, son of A. Davis to Edith Gertrude Geen, daughter of Edwin Geen
c8 Married – Arthur Mansfield Charlesworth, son of Rev J. W. Charlesworth to Molly Davies, daughter of Trevor H. Davies
c8 Married – Howard Miller, son of Milton Miller to Melissa Tupper, daughter of Clement Tupper
c8 Married – William Harold McGaw, son of Frank McGaw to Ruby Elizabeth Mart
Page 10
c2 Divorce – Mrs Susannah Paddock vs James Paddock and Lena Ashworth
c2 Funeral – Joseph J. Crozier, May 6
c4 Divorce – Mrs Rene Ma Zavitz vs Edwin E. Zavitz and Elizabeth Skillen
4 May 1935
Second Section
Page 18
c1 Died – Robert D. Millar, 90th year, May 3
c2 Died – Mrs Jason Malott, nee Emma Fox, 82 years
c3 Died – David Jordan, 77 years, May 2
c4 Photo – David E. W. Tisdale of Norfolk County
c4 Died – Hugh D. Johnson, 91st year, May 2
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Harold James Beatty, son of N. Shunk to Clara Evelyn Jewell, daughter of William Jewell
c5 Engagement – John Leonard Lindsay, son of R. Lindsay to Marguerite Ostland, daughter of A. Ostland
6 May 1935
Page 2
c1 Funeral – Mrs Morley Chester Zavitz, 78 years, daughter of Robert Dowling
c1 Died – Mrs W. J. Weekes, nee Annie McMillan, 78 years, May 4
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Reavely, 74th year, May 5, daughter of David Dickie; wife of George Reavely
c3 Died – Joseph Edwin Goforth, 75th year
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Jane Whalls, May 5
c2 Funeral – Allen Taylor, May 4
Page 6
c3 Funeral – H. H. Wright, May 1
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Diggins, 90 years, May 5, widow of Walter Diggins
c8 Born – Son of John Fleming, Apr 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Orvil Dell, Apr 27
c8 Born – Bruce Earle Austin, son of Charles & Ida Austin, nee Lovell, Apr 25
c8 Born – Son of Harry Schram, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs McQuiggan, Apr 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Hugh Sparkman, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of Ross Dalrymple, Apr 27
c8 Born – Daughter of James Drake, Apr 27
c8 Memoriam – Marion F. White, May 6 1934
Page 8
c1 Married – Milton L. Ball to Mrs Minnie Moore, nee Garner
c1 Married – Wilfred Wilhelm, son of Albert Wilhelm to Agnes Elizabeth Anstett, daughter of William Anstett
c1 Married – William E. Holmes to Ellenor B. Reardon
c4 Died – Mrs Isaac P. Marlatt, May 5, mother of Melvin & Lorne Marlatt and Mrs W. D. Butler
7 May 1935
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Orlin W. Masterman, May 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Jean Parkins, May 6
c4 Funeral – Joseph J. Crozier, May 6
c4 Funeral – Marjorie Eva Roberts, May 2
c5 Funeral – George A. Emmett, May 3, father of Mrs William Bundy
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sylvester Charlton, nee Hannah Elizabeth Hewer, 76th year, May 5 – Photo
c4 Married – George Cooper, son of Mrs Cora M. Cooper to Jean Durbin
c4 Married – James Newell, son of Mrs P. S. Newell to Pauline Hartman
Page 7
c2 Died – William Charles Newton, 80 years, May 6, widow of Mrs Ruth Newton; husband of Mrs Newton; father of W. C. Newton; brother of Thomas and Oliver Newton; grandfather of Mrs J. E. Roultston and William M. Newton; great grandfather of Murray and Robert Roultston
c3 Died – Ann Spark, 16 years, May 7, daughter of George Spark
c3 Died – Claude Everett Henry, May 6, husband of Mrs Lillian Henry, nee Chute; brother of Orville Kirk Henry, Hazel, Elizabeth and Bernice Henry
c8 Died – Claude Everett Henry, May 6
c8 Memoriam – Myrtle Gertrude Youngs, May 7 1931
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Dwyer, nee Margaret Payne of London, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac Dales of Wheatley, 66th
c6 Married – Mark Woodhatch, son of Mark Woodhatch to Alberta Marie Newstead, daughter of Samuel Newstead
Page 10
c1 Died – Joseph Diller, 92nd year, May 4
c4 Died – Daniel Decuw, 80 year, May 4, father of Ada & John Decuw
Page 12
c1 Died – Sister Frances of the Order of St Joseph, May 4, aunt of Mrs James Alexander
7 May 1935
Health Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Memorial Hospital, St Thomas
8 May 1935
Page 6
c1 Died – George Robert Warden, 72nd year, May 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary R. Micks, 88 years, May 7, mother-in-law of Mrs Albert Wesley Micks; mother of David & Clarence Micks (both deceased) and Rhoda Micks
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Darrow of Tillsonburg, 25th
Page 7
c2 Died – Samuel Webb, 71 years, May 7, husband of Mrs Susan Webb, nee Marsh; father of Mrs F. G. Viner, Edward & James Henry Webb; brother of Mrs Williamson, Thomas & John Webb
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Ford-Firby, 60 years, May 7, mother of Kenneth & Glenn, Mrs Jack McKenzie and Mrs Albert Summerland
c8 Born – Daughter of James & Ruby Davis, nee Wereley, May 2
c8 Born – Doris Carolyn Dunn, daughter of G. R. Dunn, May 2
c8 Born – Son of James C. Grover, Apr 18
c8 Born – Donna Marie Lightfoot, daughter of Charles Lightfoot, Apr 13
c8 Born – Thomas Walter Scott, stillborn son of Walter & Dorothy Scott, nee Hicks, Apr 29
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Ford-Firby, 60 years, May 7
c8 Died – Samuel Webb, 71 years, May 7
Page 8
c4 Married – Clarence W. Fulton to Leila Johnson
Page 11
c3 Birthday – Mrs Jane Ronson, nee Fletcher of Brownsville, 85th, sister of Mrs R. F. Koenig, Mrs Elizabeth Woods, Mrs N. J. Brown, Mrs Harold Kilbourne, Mrs C. W. Smith, Mrs Margaret Heldon, James Fletcher and the late Walter Fletcher
Page 14
c1 Divorce – Mrs Alice M. Baldwin vs Robinson M. Baldwin and Mrs Florence Green
c1 Divorce – James G. Kirk vs Lorena Kirk and Oscar Ambrose Smith
c2 Died – James Franklin Henderson, 74th year, husband of Mrs Edith Henderson
9 May 1935
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sylvester Charlton, May 8
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Ford-Firby, May 10
c4 Died – Leander Cascadden, 87th year, May 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eli Couse, nee Kate Ann Rusling, Apr 29
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Agnes Secord, 87 years, May 9, mother of Courtland L. Secord
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah Jane Titterington, 81 years, May 8, mother of Ernest H. Titterington and Mrs Eva May Yates; sister of James and Thomas Sloan; grandmother of Pearl Margaret Yates
c4 Died – Thomas Robinson, 78 years, May 5
c5 Funeral – Claude Henry, May 8
c8 Born – Mary Ruth Howe, daughter of Thompson Howe, May 5
c8 Born – Samuel Peter Yeandle, son of Russell J. Yeandle, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Victor Ford, May 5
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes Secord, 87 years, May 9
c8 Died – Jessie Martha Sutton, 4th year, May 9, daughter of Cameron Sutton
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Jane Titterington, 81 years, May 8
c8 Memoriam – Earl C. Colley, May 9 1917
c8 Memoriam – Charles Herbert Parker, May 9 1934
c8 Memoriam – William J. Travers, May 9 1933
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. B. Harris May 9 1926, by husband and daughter Margaret
Page 10
c6 Photo – Miss Phyllis M. V. Roberts, daughter of Fred Roberts of St Thomas
c7 Married – George Randall Jull, son of Fred Jull to Hazel Irene Briggs, daughter of S. G. Briggs
c7 Married – Stanley Gotkowski to Stella Biloski, daughter of Charles Bilsoski
c7 Married – Wilfred Taylor, son of J. Taylor to Ferne Leone Postill, daughter of Percy Postill
Page 16
c3 Died – Jessie Martha Sutton, 4th year, May 9
10 May 1935
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Graham, 61 years, May 10, daughter of Archibald & Catherine McMillan, nee Love; wife of B. B. Graham; sister of Mrs D. J. Brass, Mrs E. R. Jackson and Daniel McMillan
c5 Funeral – William Charles Newton, May 9
c8 Funeral – Mrs Emma Ford-Firby, May 10
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs James McNamara, nee Theresa M. Steinhoff, 64th year, May 8, daughter of Peter & Susan Steinhoff, nee Albeitz; mother of Mrs Lloyd Culver; sister of Bruce Steinhoff
Page 9
c3 Died – Everett Stewart Scott, 46 years, May 9, son of Mrs Annie Scott; husband of Mrs Margaret Scott, nee Needlar; father of William S. and Robert C. Scott; brother of Mrs Robert Mitchell, Mrs Thorold Batzold and Mrs Walter Tracey
c7 Died – Mrs Barbara Cranston, May 9, widow of Robert Cranston
Page 11
c6 Married – Melvin W. Smith to Helen Adalyn Simpson
c6 Married – Jack Manfred Britney, son of J. L. Britney to Vivian Jean Bailey, daughter of William J. Bailey
c6 Married – Gurney S. Couse, son of G. S. Couse to Hazel Lenna Bradley, daughter of Milton E. Bradley
c6 Married – Gordon LeRoy Adams to Amy Edna Derbyshire, daughter of George Bilton Derbyshire
Page 16
c3 Died – Alexander McAlpine, 71st year, May 4, husband of Mrs Fannie McAlpine, nee Thomas
11 May 1935
Page 1
c5 Died – Garry Cyril Clarke, 10 months, May 11, son of Cyril Clarke
Page 6
c6 Married – Arthur William Ashbrook-Hills to Gertrude Paula Endres
c7 Funeral – William Campbell, May 3
c7 Funeral – Samuel Webb, May 10
11 May 1935
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – History of Port Burwell Boats – Photo
Page 12
c1 Married – John Leonard Lindsay, son of Mrs R. Lindsay to Marguerite Ostland, daughter of A. Ostland
c1 Married – Gerald Bracy, son of Myrton Bracy to Marion Johnstone, daughter of John Johnstone
c1 Married – Campbell White, son of Duncan White to Verlyn Eva Meadows, daughter of George Meadows
c1 Married – James Stewart Stevens, son of F. Stevens to Bessie Elizabeth Bourne
c1 Married – Charles Fitch, son of William Fitch to Aldine Brady, daughter of James Brady
Page 14
c6 Birthday – Mrs Eliza DeWitt of El Paso, Texas, 82 years, sister of Mrs Caldwell of St Thomas who is 100 years
Page 15
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Olive Berdan, daughter of John Hansley, May 1928
c8 Born – Son of A. Palmer, May 9
c8 Died – Everett Stewart Scott, 46 years, May 9
c8 Died – Garry Cyril Clarke, 10 months, May 11
Page 18
c3 Shower – Miss Marguerite Wilson, daughter of George Wilson of Port Stanley
13 May 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr Abraham Groves, 88th year, May 12 – Photo
c3 Photo – George Morley of Southwold and his father-in-law E. A. Smith
c6 Died – Stewart Galloway, 2nd year, May 13, son of Arthur Galloway
c8 Died – William J. Collins, 37 years, May 13, father of Cecil Collins
Page 6
c1 Died – E. Wilson Kilmer, 83rd year, May 12
c2 Funeral – Jessie Martha Sutton, May 11
c4 Died – William Alfred Kelly, 42nd year, May 11, son of Frank & Martha Kelly, nee Baker; husband of Mrs Anna May Kelly, nee Lalonde; father of Douglas Alfred, Leonard William and Pauline May Kelly; brother of Mrs Wesley Abbott
Page 7
c2 Died – Wesley C. Wiley, 79th year, May 13, father of Mrs O. Mills; brother of Sidney Wiley; grandfather of Earl Mills
c5 Funeral – Mrs Barbara Cranston, May 11
c5 Funeral – Cyril Garry Clarke, May 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Secord, May 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Jane Titterington, May 11
c5 Funeral – Everett Stewart Scott, May 12
c8 Born – Robert Clare Udell, son of Glen Udell, May 11
c8 Born – Donald William Harriman, son of J. W. & Edna Harriman, nee Beales, May 12
c8 Born – Whitney Powless, son of Peter Powless, May 10
c8 Died – William Alfred Kelly, 42nd year, May 11
c8 Died – Miss Lena Bowlby, 48 years, May 12, daughter of Watson and Alice L. Bowlby
Page 8
c7 Married – James Melvin Franklin Geddes, son of J. T. Geddes to Marjorie Gwendoline Christmas, daughter of Howard M. Christmas
c7 Married – David Fox, son of William Fox to Audrey Hunter, daughter of J. Hunter
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Shipman, 87 years, May 12, widow of Robert Shipman; mother of Mrs John Jordan, Mrs Eliza J. Balsdon, Mrs Fred Lindsay, Mrs Charles Martin and William A. Shipman; sister of Mrs Jane Morrison
c3 Died – Miss Lena Bowlby, 48 years, May 12
c3 Died – Betty Jean Gilbert, 4 months, May 12, daughter of Harold Gilbert
14 May 1935
Page 3
c3 Inquest – Death of Harry C. & Charles M. Borbridge
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jane McAllister Buchanan, 91st year, May 9, mother of P. B. Buchanan
c2 Died – Frank Wilkinson, 69th year, May 14, father of George, John and Harry Wilkinson, Mrs Charles Snowden and Mrs John Bone
Page 7
c8 Born – Raymond Carl Freeman, son of Carl & Winifred Freeman, nee Getlisse, May 12
c8 Born – Son of Fred Priestman, May 11
c8 Born – Daughter of T. F. Ripley, May 13
c8 Born – Son of Hubert O’Mahoney, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Russell Hare, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of August Verhegghe, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Maxwell, May 5
c8 Born – Son of Peter & Gertrude Romyn, nee Franklin, May 2
c8 born – Daughter of Allan Lundy, May 2
c8 born – Donna Eileen Healey, daughter of William Healey, Apr 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred & Sylvia Taylor, nee Coates, May 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr N. D. McLeod, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Joseph DeKindt, May 3
c8 Born – Son of Jerome Baecke, Apr 28
c8 Born – Edwin Ronald Livingston, son of Lewis Livingston, May 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley Holman, may 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Victor Ford, May 5
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Shipman, May 12
c8 Died – Stewart Galloway, May 13
c8 Died – Frank Wilkinson, May 14
Page 8
c1 Married – Thomas Monteith, son of Mrs Jane Gray and the late John Monteith to Margaret Gwendolyne Perris, daughter of Mrs M. L. Perris and the late Alfred G. Perris
c3 Engagement – Donald Denee Sutherland, son of R. B. Sutherland to Winifred Louise Langford, daughter of Dr Charles B. Langford
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Rebecca Baker, 49 years, May 11, daughter of George Schmeltz; widow of George Baker; mother of Harold Baker
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Graham, May 12
c6 Died – William Taylor, May 10, son of William Taylor
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs George Shaw, 81st year, May 11, aunt of W. E. Rayner
c2 Funeral – Stewart Galloway, May 15
c8 Inquest – Death of Stewart Galloway, 9 months, son of Arthur Galloway
15 May 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – Simon Schreck, 86 years, May 15, father of Mrs Henry A. Baker and Mrs Rose Reeves
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Miss Lena Bowlby, May 14
c2 Funeral – William A. Kelly, May 14
Page 9
c2 Died – William Tales Jr, May 14, husband of Mrs Dorothy Tales, nee Johnson; father of Eunice Tales; brother of Mrs H. Noakes, Jennie, Verdun, Glyn and Hugh Tales
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Telford, nee Lillith Jane McCowan, 51 years, May 14, daughter of Duncan & Rosamund McCowan
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Holtby, May 14
c8 Born – Daughter of John Mercer, May 7
c8 Died – Simon Schreck, 86th year, May 15
c8 Died – William Tales Jr, May 14, son of William & Jennie Tales
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Telford, nee Lillith Jane McCowan, 51 years, May 14
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James H. Mason, May 15 1934, by sisters Mrs C. H. Sutton and Mrs George Chrystie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Tarr, May 15 1934
Page 10
c3 Married – Melville Stuart Gooderham, son of Albert Gooderham to Elsie Gertrude Billes, daughter of Henry T. Billes
c3 Married – Chester George Halliday to Dorothy Pearl Brown, daughter of John Brown
Page 18
c5 Died – Mrs Arthur N. Elliott, nee Catherine F. Parker, May 11, daughter of Daniel C. Parker; sister of Daniel T. Parker and Mrs T. L. Morice
16 May 1935
Page 1
c6 Retirement – Walter A. Becker of St Thomas – Photo
Page 2
c1 Died – James McGugan, 49th year, May 15, husband of Mrs Florence McGugan
Page 3
c3 Died – Russell Cameron, May 10, son of Daniel M. Cameron
c3 Died – Dr Hewert O. Buchner, 27 years, son of W. A. Buchner
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Shipman, May 15
Page 8
c1 Died – Clayton Howard Bunt, 21 years, May 12, nephew of Mrs F. Bjorck, Harvey & Roy French
c1 Funeral – Stewart Galloway, May 15
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Parker, 65 years, May 15, wife of Nelson Parker
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs William J. Ross, nee Jennie Johnson, 79th year, May 15, daughter of James & Nancy Johnson; mother of Hazel, John M., James A. and Harland Ross; grandmother of William Ross; sister of Archie Johnson
c8 Born – Son of Douglas E. Moss, May 10
c8 Born – Mary Margaret Barnum, daughter of Fred R. & Ida L. Barnum, nee Waddle, May 14
c8 Born – Jane & Jerrie Lane twin son & daughter of Wilfred & Carmeta Lane, nee Graves, May 10
c8 Died – Simon Schreck, May 15
c8 Died – James McGugan, May 15
c8 Died – Mrs Carrie Estella Cowley, May 16, widow of Frederick W. Cowley, mother of Mrs William J. Green and Charles Cowley
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Parker, 65 years, May 15
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie Ross, 79th year, May 15, wife of William James Ross
Page 14
c2 Died – Herbert Grayson Wiltsie, 69th year, May 10
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Carrie Estella Cowley, May 16, widow of Frederick W. Cowley
c4 Birthday – James P. Smuck of Thorndale, 78th, son of John Smuck; grandson of Peter Smuck
c5 Married – Robert Whyte Muir, son of John B. Muir to Annie Campbell Richardson, daughter of Nelson Richardson
17 May 1935
Page 8
c5 Funeral – John William Tales, May 16
c5 Funeral – Frank Wilkinson, May 16
c5 Funeral – E. Wilson Kilmer, May 14
c5 Funeral – Lee Cascadden, May 10
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – Robert Sherry May 17 1933, by sister Myrtle Sherry of Cleveland
c8 Born – Son of John E. Wright, May 12
c8 Born – Son of Stewart Scott, May 7
c8 Born – Son of E. House, May 11
c8 Born – Bruce Eugene McCall, son of Tom C. McCall, May 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Beauchamp, May 10
Page 10
c1 Married – Francis Knapp, son of J. Knap to Gertrude Virginia O’Connors, daughter of Dan O’Connors
c1 Married – George Lane, son of Fred Lane to Hazel Jackson, daughter of George Jackson
Page 11
c7 Married – Albert Frederick Comley, son of Frederick Comley to Lena Leona Goodale, daughter of Samuel Goodale
18 May 1935
Page 3
c5 Married – Clarence Edward Bagnall, son of H. J. Bagnall to Mary Ferguson Creagh, daughter of Rev George Creagh
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Abram Kilmer, May 16
c2 Funeral – Wesley C. Wiley, May 15
c2 Funeral – Simon Schreck, May 17
c2 Funeral – Henry A. Murphy, May 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lillith Telford, May 17
Page 7
c8 Memoriam – Charles Paul, May 19 1931
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Bray, ay 18 1929
Page 8
c3 Married – Harold James Beatty, son of N. Shunk to Clara Evelyn Jewell, daughter of William Jewell
c3 Married – Raymond Orlin Morrow, son of T. M. Morrow to Gladys Luella Shildrick, daughter of J. M. Shildrick
c3 Married – Herman John LaFortune, son of Mrs Mary LaFortune to Dorothy Evelyn Depew, daughter of Mrs Evelyn Depew
c3 Article – Sergeant William Rendle of St Thomas
18 May 1935
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Rev Gordon A. Sisco of Sarnia
Page 16
c5 Engagement – James G. McFarlane, son of John & Ethel McFarlane to Jean Mildred McCallum, daughter of A. D. McCallum
20 May 1935
Page 1
c5 Died – Theodore Knowles, May 18, husband of Mrs Marie Knowles, nee Logan; son-in-law of George Logan; nephew of Miss G. Irene Reiser
Page 2
c1 Died – Theodore Knowles, May 18, son of Arthur Knowles; brother of Albert Knowles, Mrs Scell, Mrs Russell, Ms Mabel Kirby, Mrs Russell, Edna Knowles and Mrs Graae; nephew of Mrs E. C. Jukes
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs Eli Andrews of Tillsonburg, 91st
c2 Died – Robert Irwin Jones, 33 years, May 14
c2 Funeral – James McGugan, May 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Parker, May 18
c2 Funeral – James E. Rogers, May 16
c5 Divorce – Arthur Hewitt vs Emma Louise Hewitt; Ellen B. Flannagan vs William Flannagan; Edith Maud Burke vs Donald Bersey Burke; Edna Coulter vs Thomas James Coulter; Robert Alexander Frith vs Hazel Electa Frith
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Cowley, May 18
c6 Funeral – James B. Campbell, May 19
c8 Born – Son of George Hambleton, May 16
c8 Born – Donald Blake Procunier, son of R. E. Procunier, May 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Carl S. & Beulah Severance, nee Jackson, May 10
c8 Died – Mrs Eleanor Jane Sanders, 88 years, May 18, widow of Richard Sanders
c8 Memoriam – E. T. Martin, May 19 1934, by son Harry
Page 8
c2 Engagement – William Weir, son of Charles Weir to Katherine Edith Nott, daughter of Harry Nott
c2 Engagement – John A. Graham, son of F. A. & A. Graham to Helen Milroy, daughter of S. K. Milroy
c2 Engagement – John Boyd Wilson, son of Richard Wilson to Margaret Leona Blackburn, daughter of Joseph Blackburn
c2 Engagement – Edwin John Faust, son of George Faust to Edith McCausland, daughter of Enos McCausland
c3 Engagement – William Paterson Park, son of John Park to Jessie Marie Lowther, daughter of Harry Lowther
c3 Married – George W. Webb, son of W. B. Webb to Cora Theresa Holden, daughter of Rev A. R. Holden
c3 Engagement – William Clarkson Paton, son of Hugh M. Paton to Essie Anna Meldrew, daughter of James L. Harbinson
c3 Engagement – A. Rendle Stone to Mary Teahan, daughter of Dennis Teahan
c4 Married – George Gordon Fillmore, son of Edward Fillmore to Ellen Alfreida Courtis, daughter of Albert R. Courtis
c4 Married – Herman John LaFortune, son of Mrs J. LaFortune to Dorothy Evelyn Depew, daughter of Mrs Evelyn Depew
c4 Married – Lester Earl Scratch, son of Carl Scratch to Thelma Lillian Lidwill, daughter of Frank Lidwill
c4 Married – George Randall Jull, son of Fred Jull to Hazel Irene Briggs, daughter of S. G. Briggs
Page 9
c1 Died – Dennis D. Yorke, husband of Mrs Christena Yorke
c2 Died – Mrs Spencer Cook, 60th year, May 17, daughter of Francis Summers
c2 Birthday – Mrs Lucy Scott of Ingersoll, 97th
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Eleanor Jane Sanders, 88 years, May 18, widow of Richard Sanders – Photo
21 May 1935
Page 8
c2 Died – James Fleming, 73 years, May 19, son of William Fleming
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Maynard, May 20, mother of Mrs Edith Fletcher
c2 Married – George Mason Reid, son of Samuel Reid to Verna Eileen Mills, daughter of Mrs Bertha Peckham
c8 Born – Daughter of Leo McCurdy, May 16
c8 Born – Robert Claude Weaver, son of Harry Weaver, May 13
c8 Born – Charles Robert Cooper, stillborn son of Russell G. Cooper, May 13
c8 Born – George Bernard Allan, son of Mac Allan, May 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Jones, May 12
c8 Born – Son of Steve Szarvas, May 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Bert Ratz, May 14
c8 Born – Son of Carl Harvey, May 13
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Ross MacKay, May 12
c8 Born – Victor Calvin Hare, son of R. E. Hare, May 12
c8 Born – Sally Elizabeth Pearce, daughter of B. M. Pearce, May 11
c8 Born – Son of James Holmes, May 11
c8 Born – Son of Donald Purtill, May 13
c8 Born – Peter Derkson, son of George Derkson, May 5
Page 10
c6 Married – Leslie John Bird, son of L. J. Bird to Clara Arbutus Parker, daughter of C. H. Parker
c6 Married – Louis Ford, son of James Ford to Mary Humphries, daughter of John Humphries
c7 Married – Henry Rosevear, son of George Rosevear to Beatrice Robertson Warnock, daughter of James C. Warnock
c7 Married – Clinton Garfield Brown, son of D. G. Brown to Mildred Josephine Allingham, daughter of Robert Allingham
c7 Married – Ernest Hutchison Moncrieff, son of H. G. Moncrieff to Anne Isabelle Montague, daughter of Justice Montague; granddaughter of Hon H. W. Montague
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Daniel Gladstone, 86 years, May 21, father of R. W. & Albert Gladstone; brother of Mrs John Shakel; uncle of J. Shakel, Andrew, Ross and John Gladstone
c4 Died – John Knight, 81st year, May 18
c4 Died – Mrs William A. Woolton, nee Janet Murdoch, May 20
c4 Died – Mrs J. M. Smith, nee Annie May Sage, May 21, daughter of Simeon & Emma Sage
c4 Died – Miss Frances Trethewey, May 21, daughter of William & Harriet Trethewey
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Children’s Aid – male child for adoption
22 May 1935
Page 1
c4 Photo – Alma College May Queen – Miss Helen Pratt, daughter of H. R. Agar; Miss Kathleen Wallace, daughter ofRev Archer Wallace; Miss Polly Murray, daughter of E. A. Murray
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs H. MacDonald of Aylmer, 90th
c3 Died – S. C. Moore, 79th year, May 19, son of Robert Moore
Page 11
c8 Born – George Frederick Quinten, son of Frank Quinten, May 17
c8 Born – Daughter of W. O. & Lucille Searle, nee Quinlan, May 21
c8 Died – Myrtle Lucille Kindree, 17th year, May 21, daughter of Alex Kindree
Page 12
c1 Married – Norman A. Shaw, son of A. Shaw to Grace Evelyn Crowder, daughter of W. A. Ward
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Pearson of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c4 Died – Myrtle Lucille Kindree, 17th year, May 21, sister of Shirley, Ross, Oral and Walter Kindree; granddaughter of Mrs Betsy Ross and Mrs W. Kindree
Page 18
c1 Died – James Sharpe, 66th year, May 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Spencer Cook, May 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs William J. Ross, May 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Jane Sanders, May 21
Page 20
c2 Photo – St Thomas Children’s Aid – child for adoption
c2 Died – George Peavoy, 72nd year, May 20, son of John Peavoy
23 May 1935
Page 1
c5 Article – Peter Hepburn, adopted son of Hon Mitchell F. Hepburn
Page 3
c3 Photo – St Thomas Children’s Aid – male child for adoption
c5 Died – Emory Norton, 71 years, May 22
Page 8
c3 Died – John H. Cope, May 23, father of Mrs F. E. Johnson and Fred Cope
c6 Birthday – Mrs Edward McIntosh, nee Mary Ellen Summers of Springfield, 80th
Page 9
c2 Married – Rev John Joseph Edward Mason, son of J. Mason to Margaret Elizabeth Lambert, daughter of A. Lambert
c2 Married – Ross Milne to Velda Mifflin, daughter of George Mifflin
c2 Married – McIver D. Appleford, son of James Appleford to Edna Marion Abell, daughter of George Abell
c3 Photo – Miss Olive Coral McQuiggan, daughter of George W. McQuiggan of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Louisa Evely, nee Haight, 77 years, May 23, widow of Dr H. H. Evely
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy & Hazel Armstrong, nee Marshall, May 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Harvey & Jean Caves, nee Shepherd, May 22
c8 Born – Son of William Hayes, May 19
c8 Died – William A. Platz, May 22, husband of Mrs Alexia Platz, nee hall
c8 Died – Mrs Louisa Evely, nee Haight, 77 years, May 23
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 23
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charles read, May 23
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred T. Waite, of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Birthday – Mrs Rebecca Chambers of Glencolin, 85th, sister of Samuel Staley; grandmother of Mrs L. B. Sanborn
25 May 1935
Page 1
c1 Died – John Lampman Buck, UEL, May 24, son of Charles & Sarah Buck, nee Secord – Photo
c4 Photo – Guelph Graduates of St Thomas – N. A. ‘Ab’ Folland, son of George Folland; Bruce L. P. Pollock; son of J. A. Pollock; Aubrey J. Langdon, son of George Langdon; Clare A. Young, son of J. W. Young
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs S. A. Learn of Aylmer, 85th
Page 7
c2 Article – Discharge papers found at the home of Mrs A. R. Sutherland, St Thomas, for John Udell from the army at Niagara 1791
c2 Married – William Thomson, son of Charles Thomson to Viola May Shafer, daughter of Daniel & Nellie Shafer
c8 Born – James Arthur Chapman, son of A. F. & Gladys Chapman, nee Taylor, May 24
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Ed Sloggett, May 19
c8 Died – Mrs Norma Gloin, 40 years, May 23, wife of Herman Gloin
c8 Died – John Lampman Buck, 82nd year, May 23
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs George Harvey Firby, nee Philmore, 68th year, May 23
c5 Married – James Coutts Walker, son of William Walker to Elizabeth Grieves Robson, daughter of Grieves Robson
c6 Died – Mrs Herman Gloin, nee Norma Gilbert, 40 years, May 23
25 May 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – Friends Settlement at Sparta
Page 12
c1 Article – History of St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 15
c3 Married – William Weir, son of Charles Weir to Katharine Edith Nott, daughter of Harry Nott
c5 Engagement – Warren John Hendershott, son of Dennis Hendershott to Helen Marguerite Markle, daughter of Herbert Markle
c5 Engagement – Dr Alfred Nelles VanLoon, son of Joseph VanLoon to Rhoda M. Cridland, daughter of Frank Cridland
c5 Engagement – H. Harvey Barons, son of H. J. Barons to Evelyn Irene Thompson, daughter of David Thompson
c6 Article – Historical Society at Friends Meeting House, Sparta
Page 18
c1 Died – Charles Maddock, 75 years
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Buchanan, nee McAlpine, 82nd year, May 23, widow of James D. Buchanan
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Wilkins of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Heard of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Archibald Frederick Jackson, son of J. Jackson to Anne Fellowes, daughter of C. Fellowes
27 May 1935
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev John H. Johnston of Central United Church
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Ward, nee Emma Carver, 53 years, May 26, mother of Clayton Ward
c4 Died – Gordon S. Wigle, 70t year, son of Jacob & Lucinda Wigle
Page 3
c1 Anniversary – St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas, 25th
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Clark, nee McPhee, 83 years, May 25, widow of William Clark
c4 Died – Mrs Foster Dundas, nee Ellen Dunsheith, 80th year
c5 Article – Miss Sophia Garnet, 92 years, daughter of Rothwell Garnet and Mary Marsh
c7 Married – William A. Jeacock, son of Arthur Jeacock to Mrs France Thompson, daughter of Hulbert Booth
c7 Married – Adam Sorbie, son of John Sorbie to Lenore Foster Vardon, daughter of F. W. Vardon
c7 Married – Clarence E. Long to Mabel Irene Kivell, daughter of Thomas H. Kivell
Page 7
c1 Legal Notice – Estate of Peter W. Laur of Bayham
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Whitcroft, nee Watson, 54th year, May 27, wife of Arthur Whitcroft
c3 Photo – Raymond Downs, son of A. Downs of Iona Station
c3 Died – Mrs Cornelia May Edison, 62 years, May 27, wife of James G. Edison
c5 Funeral – William A. Platz, May 25
c5 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Evely, nee Haight, May 25
c8 Died – Mrs Cornelia May Edison, 62 years, May 27
c8 Died – Frederick James Coombs, 61 years, May 26, husband of Mrs Mary J. Coombs
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Dundas, 78 years, May 26, wife of Foster C. Dundas
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Whitcroft, nee Watson, 54th year, May 27
c8 Memoriam – A. T. Meredith, May 27 1927
c8 Memoriam – Olive Meredith Bowman, June 15 1933
c8 Memoriam – Leo MacDonald McGeein, May 26 1932
c8 Memoriam – James Wimbush, May 27 1932
Page 8
c2 Married – William Henry Bradley to Mrs Susan Grace Beal
c2 Married – Francis R. Dore, son of James W. Dore to Margaret M. Teahan, daughter of Dennis Teahan
c2 Baptism – Elizabeth Heather Barry Willis, daughter of W. Paul Willis, May 26
c2 Funeral – Mrs Almeda Howley McCallum, cousin of Mrs John A. Pressey
c3 Engagement – Henry Latham, son of H. Latham to Elsie L. Grundy, daughter of A. W. Grundy
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elmer Birdsell, nee Helen Dean of Waterford, 50th
Page 9
c2 Married – Voyd Garner to Eulalee Barber
Page 12
c1 Died – Earl Campbell, May 23, nephew of Mrs John A. Pressey
c2 Died – Frederick James Coombs, 61 years, May 26
c2 Died – John J. McDonald, May 26, husband of Mrs Leita McDonald, nee Gardner; father of Jack and Keith McDonald
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Dundas, 79 years, May 26, wife of Foster C. Dundas
c3 Died – Wilfred Kidman, 22 years, May 26
28 May 1935
Page 1
c2 Photo – Don Anderson, son of Lewis J. Anderson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Eli R. Barclay of Lobo, 89th
c2 Died – John Warren, brother of Mrs A. Calcott
c6 Funeral – Mrs William Clark, May 27
c6 Funeral – Mrs Norma Gloin, May 27
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Black, 84th year, May 27, daughter of Roger & Margaret Patterson; widow of Alexander Black
Page 9
c8 Born – John Alexander Sullivan, son of Dr Margaret Turner and Dr C. F. Sullivan, May 25
c8 Born – Son of Charles McIntyre, May 27
c8 Born – Son of Clifford Moore, May 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Leo McCurdy, May 16
c8 Born – Daughter of J. C. Eichenberg, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Isaac Loucks, May 19
c8 Born – Son of Peter Gilbert, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman A. Bowlby, May 20
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of George Verduyn, May 16
c8 Born – Son of Roy Jay, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles A. Collison, May 23
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Black, 84th year, May 27, widow of Alexander Black
c8 Memoriam – Harriett Southern, May 28 1934
Page 10
c1 Married – Roy Wiswall Stevenson, son of Joseph Stevenson to Klsey (unreadable) Taylor, daughter of Arthur Taylor
c2 Birthday – James Kivell of Rodney, 83d
c2 Married – Clarence Long to Mabel Kivell, daughter of Thomas Kivell; granddaughter of James Kivell
c3 Engagement – John Howard Clark, son of John Clark to Coz Adleigh Truefitt, daughter of John Truefitt
Page 16
c3 Died – William Turk, May 27, husband of Mrs Olive Turk, nee Cutler
c5 Baptism – May 26 at Grace United Church – Erie Loretta d/o James Race; Gordon Miles s/o Henry Matthews; Norman Murray s/o C. Nicholls; Allan James s/o B. Colledge; Douglas Melvin s/o H. Bishop; Marion Elizabeth & Muriel Lorraine Wolfe; James Thomas Finney; Lorna Lucille d/o N. Mitchell; Edith Adeline d/o J. Orr; Cecil Robert s/o H. Graves; Sandra Purvis d/o J. V. Doherty; Thomas Henry s/o H. Peters; Donald William s/o A. Burrell; Sarah Annie d/o G. Etheridge
c7 Died – Mrs Louisa Matilda Harper, 80th year, daughter of Thomson Watt; widow of George Harper; survivors are W. H. Harper, Mrs Fred Maxwell, James M. Harper, Dr A. W. Harper, George L. Harper, Mrs Dr Matthews and Mrs John Coupland; grandmother of Dr Holmer Harper, Donald & Lloyd Harper, John Coupland William & Harper Maxwell
29 May 1935
Page 3
c1 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Caldwell of St Williams, 99th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Lucille Kindree, 17th year, May 22, daughter of Alex Kindree
c2 Died – Andrew H. Teeple, 71 years, May 28, son of J. C. & Mary Teeple, nee Squire; husband of Mrs Eliza Teeple, nee Lammiman; father of Lloyd O. Teeple, Mrs N. E. Copp and Ethel F. M. Teeple; brother of Mrs R. W. Hoggard
c4 Died – Stanley Lovell, 52nd year, May 28
c5 Funeral – John Lampman Buck, May 27
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Frederick J. Coombs, May 28
c7 Legal Notice – W. J. Roulston of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Betsy Fish, nee Sampson, 78th year, May 28, wife of Albertus E. Fish; mother of Mrs H. W. Mara, George G. & Leonard W. Fish
Page 8
c5 Married – Whitney Wigle to Doris Houston, daughter of Walter Houston
c5 Married – E. W. Killer, son of John H. Killer to Olive Christine Monteith, daughter of S. J. Monteith
c5 Married – Robert F. Winder, son of George Winder to Hilda Fern Hoover, daughter of G. D. Hoover
c5 Married – Roy Wiswall Stevenson, son of Joseph Stevenson to Dorothy Kelsey Taylor, daughter of Arthur Taylor
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Louis Baker of Belmont, 49th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Minard, nee Mary Axford of Yarmouth, 51st
Page 9
c5 Article – The Naming of Port Bruce reprinted from The Globe of September 20 1851
Page 11
c6 Died – Webster Guyitt, 69th year, May 27
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Trinity Church, Port Burwell, 99th – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Betsey Fish, nee Sampson, May 38, daughter of George & Julia Sampson, nee Powell; wife of Albertus E. Fish; sister of Joseph Sampson and Mrs Frank Beattie
30 May 1935
Page 1
c3 Photo – Elgin County Medical Graduates at UWO: Ernest S. Goddard, son of Albert H. Goddard; Max Ryckman, son of James A. Ryckman; M. D Williams, son of Perry L. Williams; John A. Lewis, son of Joshua S. & Margaret Lewis; Kenneth McLandress, son of J. Herschell McLandress
Page 3
c5 Married – Clarke Edward Snelgrove, son of Francis H. Snelgrove to Margaret Frances Hollingshead, daughter of Thomas W. Hollingshead
Page 6
c1 Dedication – Trinity Church, Aylmer – in memory of Drusilla Jane Davenport who died May 26 1934 in her 90th year
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Dundas, May 28
c3 Funeral – Robert Herron, May 26
c3 Funeral – Mrs Cornelia M. Edison, May 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Watson Whitcroft, May 27
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Crosby Smith, 80 years, May 29, sister of Rev Thomas Crosby and Mrs T. H. Barraclough
c3 Photo – Erle Burgess of St Thomas
c8 Memoriam – Mary Thomson, May 30 1930, by sister Phyllis
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Neil N. McPhedran, son of N. & C. McPhedran to Edith Ellen Buck, daughter of Percy L. Buck
31 May 1935
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Caldwell, 99 years, May 28, daughter of Richard & Eliza Johnson, nee Karns
c6 Died – Dr Charles W. Marlatt, 90th year, May 31 – Photo
Page 2
c2 Died – Daniel White, 78 years, May 31, husband of Mrs Sarah White, nee McGuiness
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs Betsey Fish, nee Sampson, May 30
Page 6
c1 Died – John Hazen, 70 years, father of Mrs Ottewell, Mrs Hoffman, Mrs Oatman, Mrs Priddle and Mrs Kilgour
c1 Died – Walter T. Marr, 78 years, May 30
c2 Died – Mrs James Wiseman, nee Edith Winger, 37 years, May 29
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Staples, May 29, widow of Rev S. G. Staples
Page 7
c2 Died – James Alfred Stone, 75 years, May 31
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Jewel, May 26
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Vance, 64 years May 31, wife of John Vance; mother of Allan L. & Elmer Vance; sister of Bertha & Frances Trindele, Mrs Davis Harris and Peter Trindele
c7 Died – Dr Charles W. Marlatt, 90th year, May 31
c8 Memoriam – Alonzo Palmer, May 31 1929, by sister Mrs Frank McCaulley
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Cornelia Palmer, May 31 1931, by daughter Mrs Frank McCaulley
Page 8
c3 Married – Wilfred Wright, son of Henry Wright to Helen Allison, daughter of Ira Allison
c3 Married – Wilfred Ernest Sullivan, son of Thomas & Mae Sullivan to Edith Marguerite Burrows, daughter of Sydney & Emma Burrows
Page 9
c5 Engagement – Edwin E. Hughes to Mrs Thomas A. Edison, widow of the inventor
Page 10
c2 Died – William Ford, 18 years, May 20, son of Clinton J. Ford; brother of Robert, Thomas and Helen Ford; nephew of Mrs Carlton Dance and Mrs Arden Cook; cousin of Gwyn and Margaret Fiddell [Riddell]
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Vance, nee Trindele, 64 years May 31
1 June 1935
Page 1
c4 Photo – Elgin County Graduates of UWO – C. D. Anderson, son of James & Elizabeth L. Anderson; J. Vincent Daugharty, son of Vincent Daugharty; Gretchen Eckel, daughter of Dr C. B. & Ella H. Eckel; Harvey Gillies, son of Archie Gillies; Catherine Ingram, daughter of George A. & Catherine E. Ingram; Marvin Krause, son of Julius Kraus; Isabelle McLandress, daughter of J. A. McLandress; Julia McManus, daughter of James & Maud McManus; Walter McManus, son of H. J. McManus; Irwin Moore, son of M. C. Moore; Thomas A. Nixon, son of W. A. Nixon and nephew of Thomas H. Nixon; Donald Shipley, son of H. W. A. Shipley; Brock Short, son of H. A. Short
Page 3
c3 Married – James Joseph Feeney to Estella Donnelly
c3 Married – Adam Sorbie, son of John Sorbie to Lenore Foster Vardon, daughter of F. W. Vardon
c3 Married – Rev Jean Emile Roger Fune, son of Pierre Fune to Myrtle Amelia Hall, daughter of George A. Hall
c6 Birthday – John Martyn of Sparta, 3rd
c6 Engagement – John Howard Clark, son of John Clark to Coza Adeleigh Truefitt, daughter of John Truefitt
c6 Engagement – Dr Alfred Nelles VanLoon, son of Joseph Nelles VanLoon to Rhoda M. Cridland, daughter of Frank Cridland
c6 Funeral – Mrs Walter D. Smith, mother of Mrs John A. Robertson
c6 Birthday – Dr William Lovett of Tillsonburg, 93rd
c6 Engagement – Edward Arkell to Mary Boucher, daughter of Mrs B. N. Boucher
Page 7
c2 Died – Ephraim Cook Stover, 90th year, May 30, father of Mrs C. Coutts, Mrs J. Oddy, Mrs Ryan, Mrs W. Moore, Mrs J. Dudley, Mrs H. Siple, Mrs J. McVittie
c2 Married – Gordon Keith Edgar, son of J. R. Edgar to Leone Mary Anderson, daughter of John & Mary Anderson
c2 Married – Dr Robert T. Graham, son of Rev W. H. Graham to Muriel Hurst, daughter of George Hurst
c3 Died – Douglas George Vowel, 2 months, June 1, son of Fred Vowel; brother of Donald, Jack, Shirley & Beverly Vowel; grandson of Alonza Cady and George Vowel
c4 Died – Mrs John Doan, 79th year, May 28, daughter of David Roberts
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Elliott, nee Florence Lovell, 31 years, May 31, daughter of Frank & Olive Lovell, nee Schumacher; mother of Margaret Ann Elliott, age 12 days
c7 Born – Carol May Deverell, daughter of A. F. & Dorothy Deverell, nee Robins, May 29
c7 Born – Gertrude Helen Culver, daughter of Claud Culver, May 18
c7 Born – Kathleen Joyce Gifford, daughter of Clifford Gifford, May 25
c7 Born – Kathleen Elaine Rutherford, daughter of Howard & Kathleen Rutherford, nee Osborn, May 19
c7 Born – Son of Earl Rodger, May 26
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Wingrove, May 20
c7 Born – David Hercules McAllister, son of Burnice & Emily McAllister, nee Burwell
c7 Died – Dr Charles William Marlatt, May 31
c7 Died – Miss Sarah Ann Murray, 63rd year, May 30, daughter f Donald & Catherine Murray, nee Sinclair
c7 Died – Bart Rayner, 58 years, May 30, husband of Mrs Mona Rayner, nee Wilson; father of Mrs Marjorie Short, Fred, Jack, Ada, Bill, Ted, Bob and Helen Rayner
Page 10
c6 Birthday – Mrs Grace Fuke of St Thomas, 95th
1 June 1935
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Article – Reviews Incidents of Life and Career of Colonel Mahlon Burwell
c6 Photo – 6 children up for adoption at Children’s Aid, St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Article – Elgin’s Apple Orchards – Mills & Hambidge
Page 19
c3 Died – Miss Sarah Ann Murray, May 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catharine Black, May 30, widow of Alexander Black
Page 20
c4 Birthday – Miss Gloria Gerster, 5th, daughter of Fred Gerster of Toronto; granddaughter of Oscar Smith of Port Stanley
c5 Engagement – Albert E. Mitchener, son of A. J. Mitchener to Lillian Lang, daughter of J. G. Lang
c5 Engagement – Alfred Joseph Chaudet, son of Alfred J. Chaudet to Doris Beatrice Millman, daughter of Isaac Millman
c5 Engagement – Robert Robertson, son of Robert Robertson to Kathleen Gwalter, daughter of Harry Gwalter
c5 Engagement – Harold Balentine to Bernadine Sharpe, daughter of Mrs Mabel Sharpe
c5 Engagement – John E. Tierney, son of J. Teirney to Rose Adelaide White, daughter of H. White
c5 Engagement – Ralph Ray Fleming, son of Orloff Fleming to Edith Margaret Slack, daughter of W. H. Slack
c5 Engagement – Stanley Alexander Mortin, son of H. Mortin to Isabel Louise Mortimer, daughter of William T. Mortimer
c5 Engagement – Donald Wright, son of E. J. Wright to Lillian Meighen, daughter of Rt Hon Arthur Meighen
c5 Engagement – Charles Ronald Woods, son of Henry Woods to Helen Marguerite Bycroft, daughter of G. W. Bycroft
c5 Engagement – W. Russell Mills, son of Jack Mills to Dorothy Etoile Parsons, daughter of Fred Parsons
c5 Birthday – John Allan of St Thomas, 86th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Heard of St Thomas, 60th
3 June 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Edna Thompson, 18 years, June 2, daughter of Russell Thompson [Thomson]
c2 Died – Edward Duncan, 22 years, June 2
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Eleanor Haley, 78 years, June 3, daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Stanzell, nee Tomblinson; widow of Comfort Haley
c2 Died – Henry Elmore Sampson, June 1, husband of Mrs Clara Sampson; father of Lorne O. and Howard S. Sampson
c6 Died – Mrs D. J. Patterson, May 31, sister of Mrs J. Hardy Johnstone, Mrs John Dermind, Mrs William Clampitt, Mrs Bessie Pincombe, William & Harry Reep
c7 Memoriam – Auckland William Jewell, June 3 1932
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Thompson, June 3 1932, by children Maude, Myrtle & Frank
c7 Memoriam – David S. Thompson, Oct 15 1921, by children Maude, Myrtle & Frank
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Eleanor Haley, nee Stanzell, 78 years, June 3
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Ernest J. Robilliard, son of Dan Robilliard to Mary Amelia Snelling, daughter of George Snelling – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Snelling of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Engagement – D’Arcy Dingle to Isabel Turner, granddaughter of William Mickleborough
c2 Engagement – William MacKay, son of George G. MacKay to Marian Eileen Watson, daughter of D. A. & Alice M. Watson
c4 Married – Donald Denee Sutherland, son of Roy B. Sutherland to Winnifred Louise Langford, daughter of Charles B. Langford
c4 Married – William Porter, son of William Porter to Alice Maud Burdett, daughter of Albert Burdett
c4 Married – Louis Csiszar, son of Louis Csiszar to Margit Oszlach, daughter of John Oszlach
c4 Married – Jen Henrik Jenger or Jenfer to Annie Grace Scelia Smith, daughter of W. Walker Smith
c4 Married – Edwin Herman Lindsay to Marjorie Laing, daughter of Robert Thompson Laing
c4 Married – A. Rendle Stone, son of A. E. Stone to Mary Teahan, daughter of Dennis Teahan
c4 Married – E. W. Killer, son of John H. Killer to Olive Christine Monteith, daughter of S. J. Monteith
c5 Married – William Lloyd Allison, son of William Allison to Marjorie Estelle Moffatt
c5 Married – Dr Angus N. McKillop, son of Dr Alexander McKillop to Eunice Patricia Livingstone, daughter of John N. Livingstone
c5 Married – George L. Mitchell, son of E. C. Mitchell to Isabel Purdom, daughter of Mrs Victor Blackwell
c5 Married – John H. Graham, son of A. Graham to Helen Albert Milroy, daughter of S. K. Milroy
c5 Married – Leonard B. Woodhouse to Mrs Mary H. Alexander
c5 Married – Frederick McGarry, son of Frank McGarry to Naomi Margaret Grimbly, daughter of Maurice Grimbly
c5 Married – Gordon Keith Edgar to Leone Mary Anderson
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Rogers, nee Davis of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 9
c2 Died – Neil McBrayne, 99th year, son of John McBrayne; widow of Mrs Bella McBrayne, nee Crawford
4 June 1935
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Vance, June 3
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Myers, nee Eliza Potts of Port Dover, 61st
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr Clarence St Clair Drake, 65 years, June 2, son of A. A. Drake; father of Carlton Drake; brother of Mrs Blain C. Cherry, Corinne and E. A. Drake
c2 Died – Robert Baird, June 3, husband of Mrs Eva Baird, nee Tillson; father of Helen Patricia Baird
c3 Died – Maxine Loretta Spitler, 8 years, June 3, daughter of Keith Spitler
c7 Funeral – Dr Charles William Marlatt, June 3
c8 Born – Kenneth Jerold Cattanach, son of Travers A. & Louise Cattanach, nee Hall, May 31
c8 Died – Maxine Loretta Spitler, 8 years, June 3
Page 8
c4 Married – Rev Henry G. Cook, son of H. G. Cook to Opal May Thompson, daughter of Wesley Thompson
c4 Married – Donald Ross Gunn, son of Re. E. Gunn to Joan Louise Mudge, daughter of Arthur L. Mudge and granddaughter of Henry J. Mudge
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. C. White, nee Ethel C. Pettit of London, 25th
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hugh Baird of Laurel, 50th, parents of John, James, Earle, Franklin & Jean Baird
c2 Died – Ronald Benner, 8 years, May 31, son of Harold Benner; brother of Lorne Benner
c2 Reunion – May Family
c3 Died – Mrs A. Warner, 82 years, June 1
c3 Died – John B. Allard, 63rd year, June 2
5 June 1935
Page 1
c8 Photo – Henry Roe of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs (Rev) D. B. Cohoe, nee Miranda Stover, 86 years, June 2, daughter of Albert Stover
Page 3
c3 Died – Lewis David Norton, 72 years, May 25
Page 8
c2 Died – Thomas Wooster, June 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs A. R. Smith, nee Christina B. Todd, June 3, sister of Mrs Bessie McGugan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Staples, June 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Rogers of Tillsonburg, 50th – Photo
c4 Died – Malcolm O. McAlpine, 52nd year, June 4, son of Hugh & Ann McAlpine
Page 9
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Gordon Hetherington, June 1
c4 Photo – Miss Sheila Delacy, daughter of Mrs M. Delacy of St Thomas
c6 Married – Robert Glen Smith, son of E. Herbert Smith to Eunice Della Drummond, daughter of Duncan Drummond
c6 Married – Wilfred Ernest Sullivan, son of Thomas & Mae Sullivan to Edith Marguerite Burrows, daughter of Sydney & Emma Burrows
c6 Marred – Douglas Argue, son of F. W. Argue to Honour Bright, daughter of Rev Alfred Bright
c7 Married – Lorne Lamont to Mary Newmaster
Page 14
c1 Reunion – Evert Family
Page 16
c2 Divorce – Charles Bryan Edgington vs Winnifred Mary Edgington
6 June 1935
Page 1
c3 Inquest – Death of Tyrrell Tilford of Woodstock
Page 2
c1 Article – Port Stanley Public Library
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Eleanor Haley, June 5, wife of Comfort Haley
c4 Funeral – Maxine Loretta Spitler, June 5
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Stephen Noxon, June 6, mother of Mrs Arnold Branch; sister of Mrs May Eaton and Mrs Martin
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs George W. Babbitt, nee Jenny McCrae, June 5, mother of Mrs John Hobbs, Mrs William Haight and Ralph Babbitt
c5 Died – John A. Claris, 83 years, June 5, widow of Mrs Adelia Claris, nee Daugherty and Mrs Katherine Claris, nee Moore; father of Mrs O. E. S. Whiteside
c8 Born – Son of Harry Gundry, May 29
c8 Born – Son of James Graydon, May 30
c8 Born – Son of Charles Sloat, May 29
c8 Died – John A. Claris, 83 years, June 5
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Alexander Reynolds, son of Michael Reynolds to Hazel Rowena Stansell, daughter of Mrs Wildena Stansell
c2 Engagement – John Harold Anguish, son of Mrs Jean Anguish to Ada Irene Burchiel, daughter of Mrs Muriel Burchiel
c2 Engagement – John William Milne, son of James Milne to Sadie Elizabeth Russell, daughter of W. E. Russell
c2 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Henderson of Nissouri, 86th, mother of Charles Henderson
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Johnson of Ingersoll, 25th
c5 Married – Lloyd James Sparling, son of Percy Sparling to Dora May Cornell, daughter of Emerson Cornell
c5 Married – Arthur Eric Jenner, son of Rev A. A. Jenner to Opal Verna Duncan, daughter of Charles Duncan
c5 Married – William Jones to Norma Gray, daughter of James Gray
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs William Young, nee Catharine Linklater, 99 years, June 3
c4 Reunion – Holmes Family
7 June 1935
Page 8
c5 Died – Thomas Clark, June 6
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs George W. Babbitt, June 7
c7 Born – Charles Gordon Matthews, son of Charles Matthews, June 5
c7 Died – Mrs Jennie Sprague Babbitt, 83 years, June 5
c7 Legal Notice – Amos Charlton of Port Stanley
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Clarence Morrow, son of Robert Morrow to Ada Nellie Blanche Brown, daughter of Chester Brown
c2 Engagement – Robert Francis Martin, son of John Martin of St Thomas to Leah Mildred Hammond, daughter of Mrs M. Hammond of London
c2 Engagement – Stewart Duncan McIntyre, son of J. D. McIntyre to Edna Leitch, daughter of Colin Leitch
c2 Engagement – Archibald David McVicar, son of Archibald D. McVicar to Olive McIntyre, daughter of Mrs Alma McIntyre
c5 Married – Kenneth M. Cameron, son of M. D. Cameron to Alice Bailey, daughter of John Bailey
c5 Married – Charles A. Smith, son of Herman W. Smith to Hilda Hunter, daughter of John Hunter
8 June 1935
Page 1
c4 Photo – Arnold Perfect, Fred Thoroughgood, Wallace Jones, James Wilkins and Alfred Pritchard all of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Richard Abbott Sanders, so of E. C. Sanders of St Thomas
Page 3
c7 Married – James G. McFarlane, son of John & E. McFarlane to Jean Mildred McCallum, daughter of A. D. McCallum
c8 Died – Robert James Ewart, 78 years, born in Enniskillen the son of Thomas Ewart; husband of Mrs Jeanie I, Ewart, nee Anderson; father of Jessie, Margaret, Jean, Ellen & Hugo Ewart; brother of Mrs J. D. Paul, Margaret, Dr Albert and Dr Alex Ewart
Page 6
c2 Died – Homer Keith Charlton, 28th year, June 7, son of Austin & Florence Charlton
c3 Funeral – John A. Claris, June 7
c3 Funeral – Thomas Wooster, June 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Walter Boughner, June 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank E. Howey, June 8
c4 Photo – Cecil E. Cox Service Station, St George St., St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs George L. Clark, nee Ellen Breen, 64 years, June 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Sidney Ballantyne, June 7
c7 Born – Twin daughters of Frank E. Howey, May 30
c7 Born – Son of Lewis Muxlow, May 26
c7 Born – Robert Collins Twigg, son of Harold & Jennie Twigg, nee Collins, May 26
c7 Born – Dougall Meekison, son of Dr D. Murray and Suzanne Meekison, nee Aubin, June 1
c7 Born – Twin daughters of Gordon Hetherington, June 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Sylvian VanDenBergh, June 5
c7 Born – Son of Archie Leach, May 27
c7 Born – Daughter of O’Dell Denys, May 25
c7 Born – Son of Harry Finch, June 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald Burnett, June 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Lotos, June 5
c7 Born – Son of Henry Gehring, June 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Truman Charters, June 3
c7 Born – Son of Russell Barber, June 4
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Hogg, June 2
c7 Born – Stillborn son of John Miskelley, May 23
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Clarke, nee Breen, June 8
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Louise Smith, June 8 1932
c8 Memoriam – Ernest S. Wall, June 9 1930, by wife Mae Wall
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Frances McCully White, Jun 8 1934, by Mr & Mrs R. A. McCully
8 June 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Alma College Graduates – Jean Crinklaw, Wilton Grove; Cynthia Docksteader, Trail BC; Helen Donald, Bothwell; Emily Acheson, Preston; Mary Acheson, Goderich; Gertrude Aiken, St Catharines; Myrtle Aiken, St Catharines; Marion Anderson, Dhar, India; Ellen Beatty, Fergus; Kathrine Beatty, Fergus; Clara Bending, London; Pauline Bridgetts, Talbotville; Rhea Clarke, Toronto; Miriam Douglas; London; Rae Eves, Newmarket; Geraldine Falls, London; Marion Freudeman, Guelph; Helen Gloin, Yarmouth Centre; Peggy Hanna, Toronto; Eleanor Harold, Regina, Saskatchewan; Helen Harper, Kitchener; Evelyn Harris, St Thomas; Helen Higgins, London; Gertrude Hohner, Chatham; Ruth Howard, Belleville; Jeanne Hynd, London; Madge Joliffe, Los Angeles, California; Margie Laing, Belmont; Irene Langs, Yarmouth Centre; Jane MacPherson, Brantford; Margaret McCormick, Paris, Ontario; Marjorie McKellar, Aylmer; Maxine McLean, London; Audrey Patterson, Arcola, Saskatchewan; Olive Pineo, St Thomas; Irene Poole, St Thomas; Helen Pratt, Amherstburg; Mona Price, Oakville; Beth Reed, London; Ryugh Yong Rhu, Hamheung, Korea; Shirley Robinson, London; Margaret Skinner, Forest; Dorothy Sparling, Chengtu, W. China; Vera Steele, London; Ruth Stewart, Granby, Quebec; Margaret Truss, Kitchener; Kathleen Wallace, Toronto; Hope Zurbrigg, London
Page 15
c7 Married – Alan MacKenzie Wicker, son of W. E. Wicker to Peggy Laver, son of D. R. Laver
c7 Married – Barnard T. Jeffray, son of John Jeffray to Evelyn Frances Starr, daughter of James Starr
c7 Married – Francis Andrew Brewin, son of Rev F. H. Brewin to Margaret Isabel Biggar, daughter of George C. Biggar
c7 Married – Rev W. R. Lempriere to Lorena Walsh, daughter of Mrs A. E. Walsh
c8 Married – Carl Edward Hurst, son of Walter Hurst to Lucille Temple, daughter of Roy Temple
Page 17
c2 Died – John J. Wilson, 80 years, June 6, husband of Mrs Ida Messecar Wilson
c2 Died – George Frederick Racher, 61st year
c2 Died – Hiram Pettit, 80 years, May 23, son of S. T. Pettit; husband of Mrs Emma Pettit, nee Bryce
c2 Died – David Reece Owen, 82nd year, son of Rev Thomas Owen
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Stanley Alexander Mortin, son of H. Mortin to Isabel Louise Mortimer, daughter of William T. Mortimer – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Leitch of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Engagement – Dr Elson B. Potts, son of James B. Potts to Helen Sharon, daughter of M. W. Sharon – Photo
c5 Engagement – Philip G. Benjafield, son of John Benjafield to Lila Margaret McBain, daughter of John F. McBain
c5 Engagement – John Herbert Monteith, son of Herbert Monteith to Velma Mae Walters, daughter of Thomas Walters
c5 Engagement – Alfred J. Coates, son of Alfred Coates to Muriel Alice Abdey, daughter of Mrs R. Newton and the late Frank Abdey
c5 Engagement – Colin M. Smith, son of Rev Dr Rembert Smith to Mary Paddon, daughter of Herbert Paddon
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. W. Scott of Niagara Falls, Ontario, 25th
c6 Engagement – John William Milne, son of James Milne to Sadie Elizabeth Russell, daughter of W. E. Russell
c6 Engagement – Robert B. Fleak, son of H. C. Fleak to Leila Vernice Galbraith, daughter of Frank Galbraith of Rodney
10 June 1935
Page 1
c4 Article – A. S. Paragus – Passes 80th Milestone; Was Preacher Before 20 – Rev David Rogers Enjoying Fine Evening of Successful Ministry; Today Receiving Felicitations on Completion of full Fourscore Years – Photo of Rev David Rogers
Page 3
c4 Died – Walter A. Mitchell, 82nd year, June 9
Page 7
c2 Died – John D. McKillop, 81 years, June 10
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fryer, 69 years, June 9, wife of Albert J. Fryer
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pellow, nee Harland, 69 years, June 9, widow of Thomas C. Pellow
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pellow, nee Harland, 69 years, June 9
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fryer, nee Golder, 60th year, June 9, wife of Albert John Fryer; mother of Mrs R. Cousins, Mrs R. Sigman, Geraldine, Albert, Frank and Henry Fryer
Page 8
c4 Married – Thomas Edward Arkell, son of S. E. Arkell to Mary Tremaine Boucher, daughter of Mrs B. H. Boucher
c4 Married – Charles Franklin Johnson, son of Frank & Ellen Johnson to Verna Edna Simpson, daughter of John H. Simpson
c4 Married – Julius Wilbur Koehler, son of Oscar Koehler to Dorothy Corneille Griffith, daughter of George L. Griffith
c5 Married – Frederick Mathew Emerson Holmes, son of Mathew B. Holmes to Marie Miller Blickneil, daughter of W. G. Martin
c5 Married – Edward Auckland to Jennie McGill, daughter of Lauchlin McGill
c5 Married – Gordon Lester Gardner, son of William Gardner to Blanch Lucille Reith, daughter of D. W. Reith
c6 Married – Britton Michael Osler, son of Britton Osler to Mary Lorraine Forman, daughter of Andrew S. Forman and granddaughter of William Bartlett Dalton
c6 Married – Patrick Kingston Willan, son of Dr Healy Willan to Lorna Margaret Adams, daughter of Stanley Victor Adams
c6 Married – Walter Joshua Nussey, son of Joshua Nussey to Vera Florence Scott, daughter of Norman Scott
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Bertha May Howey, nee Girvin, June 6, wife of Frank E. Howey
c2 Reunion – McTaggart Family
11 June 1935
Page 1
c6 Article – Human Skeleton Unearthed Near School in Vienna
Page 6
c7 Died – William B. Carrothers, 71 years, June 11
Page 8
c7 Married – William Rogers Robbins, son of George Robbins to Marguerite Roberta Whiteford, daughter of John T. Whiteford
c7 Married – Roy Wingrove, son of Charles Wingrove to Cicely Catharine LaForge, daughter of Samuel LaForge
Page 10
c1 Reunion – McLachlin & McMullan Family
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lorne Myers of Port Dover, 61st
Page 14
c2 Birthday – F. B. Holtby of St Thomas 75th – Photo
c4 Married – John A Davis to Estella L. Kitchen, daughter of L. Elmer Kitchen
c6 Married – Henrick Jensen to Grace Smith
12 June 1935
Page 2
c1 Birthday – Mrs John Pettit, of Belmont, 95th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Helen E. Tracey, 56th year, June 17, wife of Michael Tracey; mother of Beatrice & Walter D. Tracey
c2 Died – Miss Adelaide Marie Blackmore, June 12, daughter of Alfred Blackmore; sister of Mrs Laurance Kaiser, Mrs Albert McQuiggan, Rhea, Tom, William & Gordon Blackmore
c2 Died – George Acheson Crooks, 62 years, June 8
c8 Died – Edward J. Brady, 59th year, June 11, son of James & Ann Brady
Page 8
c4 Married – Ernest Floyd Waite to Florence Louisa Yeo c4 Married – Kavanaugh H. Sproule, son of Jacob Sproule to Mary E. Brock, daughter of Harold Brock
c4 Married – Dr Wilford I. Waite to Mrs Florence Horwood, sister of Frank Gowman
c4 Married – Wray Shepherd, son of George Shepherd to Vera Noreen Crumback, daughter of J. M. Crumback
Page 10
c1 Died – John Robert Allen Thibeau, 17 years, son of Robert A. Thibeau
Page 11
c1 Immigration Applications – Jess Barath, Bayham; Gilbs Driesman, Malahide; John Kloosterman, Yarmouth; Joseph Fath, Union; William Jasper Morgan, St Thomas; Vacley Kusack, Shedden; Charles Nicholas, St Thomas; John Meichlor, Vienna; Alice Viola Meek of West Lorne; Harry M. Roberts, St Thomas; Meyer Trefler, St Thomas; Esther E. Englebreth, St Thomas; Karl Fetter, Wallacetown; Michael Hay, Wallacetown; Leon Roscoe Hoag, St Thomas; Dan Balaisis, Bayham; Roy F. Partridge, Yarmouth; Ralph Emerson Wilson, Aylmer; Harvey Leroy Watters, South Dorchester
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Mason, nee Yeoman, 59 years, June 11, wife of Frederick Mason
c2 Died – Mrs Ettie Karn, 48th year, June 11, daughter of Daniel Wiley; wife of Daniel Karn; mother of Ettie May & Rosa Gertrude Karn; sister of Mrs C. Sleith and Edwin Wiley
c3 Anniversary – Grace United Church, St Thomas, 25th – Photo
c3 Photo – Rev J. R. Gundy of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Rev Gordon C. Raymer of St Thomas
13 June 1935
Page 2
c3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Pettit of Belmont, 95th, widow of John Pettit – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs John Holmes of London, 58th
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Pellow, June 12
c1 Funeral – John D. McKillop, June 13
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs S. Ellison, 68th year, June 12, widow of Albert D. Ellison
c8 Born – Thomas Newton Connor, son of Ralph Conner, June 12
c8 Died – Adelaide Marie Blackman, June 12
c8 Died – Mrs Helen Beatrice Tracey, 56 years, June 12
c8 Did – Edward J. Brady, 59th year, June 11
Page 8
c2 Photo – Miss Geraldine L. Mickle, daughter of Mrs Earl Eastman and the late Walter Mickle of St Thomas
c3 Married – Kenneth George Watt, son of Roy Watt to Marguerite Jeanette Wilson, daughter of George Wilson
c3 Married – Warren John Hendershott, son of Dennis Hendershott of Wilsonville to Helen Markle, daughter of Herbert Markle
c4 Married – Edward Charles Vollette to Dora MacNeil
c4 Married – William Jopko to Julia Jopko, daughter of Harry Jopko
c5 Reunion – Porter family
Page 10
c1 Died – Benjamin Edgar Stanford, 70th year
c1 Died – Miss Adelaide Marie Blackman, 21 years, June 11, daughter of Alfred Blackman
c2 Died – Nelson Herbert Beam, 45 years, June 13, son of Herbert & Dilla Beam, nee Matthews; brother of Mrs Orval Schram
c3 Died Fred Duck, 70th year, June 11
Page 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Cunningham of St Thomas, 21st
14 June 1935
Page 9
c1 Baptism – Douglas Everett Ashton, son of G. Everett Ashton
c6 Funeral – Walter A. Mitchell, June 12
c7 Born – Gerald Newell Ingram, son of Herbert & Ruth Winnington-Ingram, nee Newell, June 10
c7 Died – Miss Adelaide Marie Blackman, 21 years, June 11
c7 Memoriam – Mrs L. Erwin, June 14 1931
c7 Memoriam – Jackie Grogan, June 16 1930
c8 Legal Notice – A. J. Beales of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Bawden of Payne’s Mills, 25th
c1 Engagement – George Edward Fields to Lillian Agnes Holland, daughter of Rev T. B. Holland
c1 Engagement – Frederick E. Platt, son of C. E. Platt to Alice King, daughter of George C. King
c1 Engagement – Clayton Charles Hayter, son of Charles Hayter to Miriam Martin, daughter of William Martin
c2 Engagement – Harry C. Steele to Violet Margaret Shearer, daughter of William Shearer
c2 Engagement – N. Burton Priddle, son of C. B. Priddle to Hilda Harriet Stephens, daughter of G. G. Stephens
c2 Engagement – George Wilson Elliott to Mabel Margaret E. Glenny, daughter of Thomas Glenny
c4 Married – Edward Charles Vollette to Dora Mae Neil
c4 Married – Dr Frederick Logan Rose, son of John A. Rose to Marie Emily Louise Early, daughter of Walter Early
15 June 1935
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Middleton, nee Agar, 88th year, June 14, daughter of James & Margaret Agar; widow of Rev Eli Middleton
Page 3
c6 Married – Kavanaugh Sproule, son of Jacob Sproule to Mary E. Brock, daughter of Harold Brock
c6 Married – Frank LeJeune, son of Frank & Mary LeJeune to Alma Jean Follick, daughter of William Follick
c6 Married – R. Melvin Whiteside, son of Rev R. H. Whiteside to Elna N. McCombie, daughter of William McCombie
c6 Married – Charles Bruce Fleming Wright son of Peter J. Wright to Dorothy May Sanderson, daughter of Leonard D. Sanderson
c6 Married – Lyman H. Butterfield to Elizabeth Anne Eaton, daughter of Cyrus S. Eaton
c6 Married – Clarence H. Douglas, son of Bert Douglas to Fern Pickersgill, daughter of Norman Pickersgill
c6 Married – John Teneson Rogers, son of David Rogers to Miss Rounds, daughter of C. Rounds
Page 6
c7 Reunion – Woolley Family
15 June 1935
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Edward J. Brady, 59th year, son of James & Ann Brady; brother of Madame Brady, Agnes, John, James & Terrance Brady
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Philip Grant Benjafield, son of John Benjafield to Lila McBain, daughter of John F. McBain – Photo
c5 Engagement – Victor Lloyd Richards, son of E. A. Richards to Inez M. Dolphin, daughter of B. Dolphin – Photo
c5 Engagement – Gordon K. Brown, son of Alex Brown to Mary Jane ‘Jean’ Ferguson, daughter of Duncan C. Ferguson
c5 Engagement – Frank Major Fordham, son of Harry Fordham to Hazel Jean Henderson, daughter of Frank A. Henderson
c5 Engagement – John Randall, son of Frank Randall to Helen Margaret Smith, daughter of William Smith
c5 Birthday – Miss Sarah Wickett of Thomas Williams Home, St Thomas, 90th
Page 15
c1 Died – William Doughty, 78 years, June 14
c4 Died – Spencer A. Freeman, 83rd year, son of James & Mary Freeman, nee VanAllen
c4 Funeral – Mrs Helen Beatrice Tracey, June 15
c8 Born – Son of James & Helen Stuart, nee Mitchell, June 14
Page 17
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of William Albert Leverton
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Orlin W. Masterman
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Simon Schreck
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Edward Taylor
17 June 1935
Page 1
c2 Photo – James Bevan Clarke, son of Thomas A. Clarke of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Rev Father Michael Daniel Monaghan, son of Frank Monaghan of St Thomas
Page 2
c7 Article – L. Hall Newell, son of Gordon Newell of Springfield
c8 Funeral – Miss Adelaide Marie Blackman, June 15
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs A. Leo Pond, June 17
c1 Reunion – Baker Family
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Ballah, 78th year, June 17, wife of Albert Ballah
Page 7
c2 Married – Archibald Parker to C. Agnes Johnson
c7 Died – Mrs Rachel McLarty, 86 years, June 14, widow of Dougald McLarty; mother of Mrs Peter McCallum
c8 Died – Mrs John Burger, nee Susan Gilbert, 76 years, June 15, mother of William J. & John Burger
c8 Memoriam – Richard Thompson, June 17 1927, by wife Agnes
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Thomas Roberts, son of William B. Roberts to Mary Marguerite Lamb, daughter of J. Franklin Lamb
c5 Married – Fred Graham Millar, son of F. G. Millar to Elizabeth Oldfield, daughter of Rev W. H. Oldfield
c5 Married – W. Lionarth Davis, son of V. Rev Evans Davis to Mabel Amos, daughter of Louis Amos
c5 Married – Roy Howard Atkinson, son of Dr H. B. Atkinson to Vera Mae Carrothers, daughter of James Carrothers
c5 Married – Dr Arthur Clare Hill, son of Rowland Hill to Margaret Harvey, daughter of William Harvey
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs John Burger, nee Susan Gilbert, 76 years, June 15, daughter of Edwin Gilbert
18 June 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – William Fletcher Eaton, 60 years, June 18, son of Timothy Eaton
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Rivers, nee Mary Baillie, June 14, daughter of B. B. Baillie
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Bawden of Payne’s’ Mills, 25th
c4 Died – J. W. Weeks, 62nd year, father of Ray Weeks, Mrs Gordon Hollier and Mrs Gordon Stewart; brother of Mrs Mark Ronson, Edward Clarence, Andrew & John Weeks
Page 7
c2 Died – William Bentick Harding, 76 years, June 16, son of William B. Harding
c8 Born – Ada Moyra MacPherson, daughter of Dr A. W. MacPherson, June 15
c8 Memoriam – William E. Merritt, June 18 1933
Page 8
c4 Married – Clarence R. Morrow, son of Robert Morrow to Ada Nellie Blanche Brown, daughter of Chester Brown
c4 Married – James Walter Houlden, son of Herbert Houlden to Rita Andrea Niles, daughter of C. H. Niles
c5 Married – Neil Melville MacPhedran to Edith Ellen Buck, daughter of Percy Buck
c5 Married – Henry Latham Jr, son of Henry Latham to Elsie Laverna Grundy, daughter of Alfred Grundy
c5 Married – John Robert Joynt, son of Charles & Eleanor Joynt to Edith Lucille Styles, daughter of Daniel Styles
c5 Married – Robert William Rose, son of E. Rose to Violette Ann Taylor, daughter of A. C. Taylor
Page 9
c4 Married – Charles Gerenraich to Esther Naomi Circle, daughter of Mrs M. Circle
Page 10
c4 Died – James A. Lawson, 78 years, June 18, son of Peter Lawson
19 June 1935
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas H. Smallman, 28 years, June 16
Page 2
c5 Married – Leslie Pierson to Jean Disbrowe
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Burger, June 18
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Andrew Grant, nee Rose Ann Brooks, 32 years, June 18
c2 Died – James Henry Young, 67 years, June 18
c8 Funeral – Mrs Susannah Galbraith, June 18, widow of Lachlan Galbraith; mother of Mrs George Maw; sister of John and James Clark
c8 Died – Mrs Rose Ann Grant, June 18, widow of Andrew Grant
c8 Died – James Henry Young, 67 years, June 18
Page 8
c5 Married – Arthur William Reynolds to Mildred Boughner, daughter of George Boughner
c5 Married – Donald Ross Gunn, son of R. E. Gunn to Joan Louise Mudge, daughter of Arthur L. Mudge
c5 Married – Robert Blake Fleak, son of J. C. Fleak to Leila Vernice Galbraith, daughter of Frank Galbraith
c5 Married – Dr Max Otto Klotz, son of Dr Max Klotz to Phyllis Dora Camsell, daughter of dr Charles Camsell
c5 Married – Rev William Edward Aldworth, son of Charles E. Aldworth to Janet Leslie Pryde, daughter of John B. Pryde
c5 Married – George Hills Kelker to Dorothy Ether Miller, daughter of LeRoy Miller
c5 Married – Keith Comfort to Sadie Wilson
c5 Married – Joseph Michael Kearns, son of J. C. Kearns to Mary Comiskey, daughter of J. J. Comiskey
c6 Married – Robert Allan Campbell, son of Allan Campbell to Dorothy Helen Mooney, daughter of Charles Mooney
Page 11
c3 Died – Miss Jean Emily Douglas, June 16, daughter of William & Jean Emily Douglas; sister of Isabelle Douglas, Mrs Hilton, Mr George Carpenter, John A., Dr William and Donald T. Douglas
20 June 1935
Page 6
c3 Article – Rev Dr H. H. Coates; photo of Mrs Coates
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James A. Lawson, June 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Paterson, June 21, widow of Duncan Paterson
Page 9
c1 Died – Mr Faubert, 84th year, June 20, father of O. Faubert
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ina Evert, June 20 1933, by daughter Mrs Joseph Rezar
c8 Memoriam – Leonard E. Mailing, June 20 1932, by Mr & Mrs M. Mailing and sisters
c8 Memoriam – Albert R. Smith, June 20 1933, by sister Mrs S. Wall
Page 10
c5 Married – Alfred Joseph Chaudet, son of Alfred J. Chaudet to Doris Beatrice Millman, daughter of Isaac Millman
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. Rogers of St Thomas 56th
21 June 1935
Page 8
c2 Married – Pelham Edgar, son of James Edgar to Dona Gertrude Cameron Waller, daughter of Rev C. C. Waller
c2 Married – Alfred Wilson Sadler, son of Alfred Sadler to Eva Madeline Thomas
c2 Married – Frank Davis King, son of Matthew Gilbert King to Jean Fraser Barbour, daughter of Peter James Barbour
c2 Married – Terrance Albert Walsh, son of John Walsh to Mary Theresa Gallagher, daughter of John Gallagher
c3 Funeral – James Henry Young, June 20
Page 9
c5 Born – Marion Leota Brooks, daughter of George Brooks, June 16
c5 Born – Mary Elaine Hitch, daughter of Donald Hitch, June 17
c5 Born – Daughter of Eugene Caswell, June 11
c5 Born – Daughter of William McDonald, June 13
c5 Born – Son of Floyd Kellestine, June 5
c5 Born – Stillborn son of William Tanner, June 1
c5 Born – Helen Frances McCallum, daughter of Charles T. & Dorothy McCallum, nee Campbell, June 4
c5 Died – Mrs Louise Cassidy, nee Butler, June 20, wife of Thomas J. Cassidy
c6 Memoriam – John Hind, June 21 1934
Page 10
c4 Married – Arthur William Reynolds to Mary Mildred Boughner
c4 Married – Clarence Bruce McCallum, son of John McCallum to Mary Beatrice White, daughter of H. C. White
c4 Married – Russell C. Norton, son of Oscar Norton to Elvy Margaret Martin, daughter of John G. Martin
c4 Married – Andrew Douglas Robb, son of Rev Andrew D. Robb to Lillie Teresa Tuck, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Tuck
c4 Married – Jack S. Tanton, son of A. E. Tanton to Kathleen Elsie Taylor, daughter of William A. Taylor
c4 Married – Rev George Ellerton Crawford, son of Lemuel A. Crawford to Lillian James
c5 Married – Gordon A. Phillips, son of Albert Phillips to Leola Ingram, daughter of Thomas Ingram
Page 14
c2 Died – William Heal, 79th year, June 18
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Louise Cassidy, nee Butler, June 20, wife of Thomas J. Cassidy
c3 Died – David C. Beattie, 79th year, son of William Beattie
22 June 1935
Page 2
c3 Photo – Ernest Duckworth of St Thomas
c3 Birthday – G. Howard Ferguson of London, 65th
Page 3
c5 Married – Frederick E. Platt to Alice King
c5 Married – John Leonard Hindson, son of Rev W. E. Hindson to Margaret Isobel McFarland, daughter of William Creighton McFarland
c54 Married – Gordon K. Brown, son of Alex Brown to Jean Ferguson, daughter of Duncan C. Ferguson
c6 Married – Archibald Frederick Jackson, son of Mrs J. Jackson to Annie Fellowes, daughter of C. Fellowes
c6 Married – Herbert Girard Henchel, son of Herbert H. Henchel to Mary Constance Prince, daughter of Alan Prince
c7 Married – Herbert Irwin Sparling, son of R. J. Sparling to Barbara Agnes Halkett, daughter of Alex Halkett
c7 Married – Henry Louis Hagey, son of H. Hagey to Ardell Alexandra Tennant, daughter of J. F. Tennant
c7 Married – Aza M. Johnson to Violet Pearl Markel
22 June 1935
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Rev Robert Martin of First United Church, St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Patrick McCarey of Waterford, 40th
c8 Article – St Thomas Cemetery Company
c8 Article – Frank Golding of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair, 75th Anniversary
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Shoff, 77 years, widow of Ansley Shoff
c2 Died – Alexander Faubert, 85 years, June 21, son of Peter Faubert
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Lyle C. Coyle, son of C. D. Coyle to Bonnie Lillian Gagen, daughter of Charles Gagen – Photo
c5 Engagement – Ivan Randolph MacGregor, son of Thomas & Jane MacGregor to Amy Culver, daughter of John & Amy E. Culver
c8 Photo – Miss Margaret Sullivan, daughter of D. J. Sullivan of St Thomas
Page 15
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Ann Grant, June 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs Albert Ballah, June 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Paterson, June 21, widow of Duncanson Paterson
c7 Born – Son of Percy Wakeling, June 13
c7 Died – Mrs Louise Cassidy, nee Butler, June 20
c8 Died – George H. Munt, 46 years, June 22, son of Robert Munt; brother of Frank Munt and Mrs Daisy Crotus
Page 18
c4 Died – George H. Munt, 46 years, June 22
c4 Photo – Colin St Clair Leitch of St Thomas
24 June 1935
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Louise Cassidy, June 24
c8 Born – Daughter of H. G. Lewis, June 22
c8 Born – Daughter of E. S. Law, June 14
c8 Born – Dorothy June Hill, daughter of Oliver Hill, June 15
c8 Born – Daughter of William F. Dosser, June 13
c8 Born – Son of Herbert & Ariel Hause, nee Horton, June 14
c8 Died – Mrs Pauline J. Grimstead, June 23, wife of John Grimstead; mother of Karl and Frederick Grimstead; sister of Mrs N. Boughner, Mrs B. Sanford, Mrs H. Kellum, Mrs J. Seymour, Willis, Abraham and Edward Genereaux
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Pauline J. Grimstead, June 23, wife of John Grimstead
c5 Married – Dr Alfred Nelles VanLoon, son of J. N. VanLoon to Rhoda Cridland, daughter of Frank Cridland
c6 Married – Alexander Reynolds, son of Michael Reynolds to Hazel Rowena Stansell, daughter of Harry & Willena Stansell
c7 Married – John William Milne, son of Jane Milne to Sadie Elizabeth Russell, daughter of Mrs W. E. Russell
c7 Married – Harry M. Boyle, son of Bernard Boyle to Agnes Mary Ford, daughter of Robert Ford
c7 Married – Robert Minshall, son of Mrs Jeanette Hubbell an the late James Minshall to Bessie McDonnell, daughter of Peter D. & Eva McDonnell
c8 Married – Rev Leslie P. Hunt, son of George P. Hunt to Florence Lee Matthews, daughter of Robert Vanstone Matthews
c8 Married – Norman Emry Russell, son of Dr F. H. Russell to Dorothy King, daughter of Thomas E. Knowlton
c8 Married – William A. Donohue, son of John Donohue to Eileen Irwin, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Walsh Irwin
25 June 1935
Page 1
c4 Birthday – Mrs Maria Johnson, nee Burwell of Eden, 100th
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs William Allan, nee Alice Ellen Anderson, June 22, daughter of John Anderson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – George H. Munt, June 24
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Pickard, nee Gillespie, 85th year, June 21, widow of William Pickard
c4 Died – Mrs Michael Flaherty, 44 years, June 24
Page 7
c1 Died – Harry Ferguson Sifton, June 21
c8 Born – Son of Harold Stewart, June 19
c8 Born – Daughter of John Edward Holden, June 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Alfred G. McGougan, June 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Lawson, June 22
Page 8
c2 Engagement – William Lorne Hamlyn, son of W. F. Hamlyn to Helen Elizabeth McPhail, daughter of Frank McPhail
c5 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs A. J. Love of Brantford, 25th
c6 Married – John Edward Tierney, son of J. Tierney to Rose Adelaide White, daughter of H. White
c6 Married – Thomas Andrew Carey Tyrrell, son of Dr J. B. Tyrrell to Joyce Mary Plumptre, daughterr of H. P. Plumptre
c7 Married – John Bernard Humphrey, son of Bernard Humphrey to Carolyn Lillian Louise Wismer, daughter of A. O. Wismer
c7 Married – Harold John Greig, son of David Greig to Pearl Marie Swartz, daughter of Leslie Swartz
c8 Married – Charles A. Chapman, son of Robert Chapman to Olive G. Redhead, daughter of Albert Redhead
c8 Married – James E. Jackson, son of Oswald Jackson to Edna Grace Tompkins
c8 Married – Stewart D. McIntyre, son of J. D. McIntyre to Edna Leitch, daughter of C. Leitch
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Thomas Schram, 73 years, July 23
26 June 1935
Page 1
c7 Article – Frank and Fred Temple due to be hanged in St Thomas
c8 Photo – Hugh McIntyre of St Thomas Firefighters
Page 2
c3 Funeral – William Heal, 78 years, June 21, widow of Mrs Katherine Heal, nee Reid; father of Bruce Heal (deceased); husband of Mrs Adelaide Heal, nee Green; brother of Samuel Heal; uncle of John & Garfield Hunsley and Mrs J. H. Minshall; great uncle of Ena Minshall, Mrs M. Fewster and Doris Hunsley
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Frank Temple and family of St Thomas; Frank Temple Jr, age 23 years, George Temple age 14 years, Charles Temple age 11 years, Jean Temple age 4 years
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Pauline J. Grimstead, June 25
c8 Died – Mrs Ella F. Kirby, June 26, wife of John M. Kirby; sister of Mrs William Martin, Mrs Erne Longfield, David L., Forest and Ora Fitzpatrick
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Buchan, June 26 1926
c8 Memoriam – Daniel Urquhart, June 26 1927, by daughter Helen
Page 8
c5 Married – Philip Grant Benjafield to Lila Margaret McBain
c5 Married – Albert E. Mitchener, son of A. J. Mitchener to Lillian Lang, daughter of J. G. Lang
27 June 1935
Page 1
c3 Photo – J. C. Miterlla of St Thomas
c6 Died – Frank Temple, 62 years, June 27 – Photo
c6 Died – Fred Temple, 21 years, June 27 – Photo
c7 Photo – Sgt Sam McKeown of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Campbell, 74 years, June 27, daughter of Philip Eaton; widow of Duncan Campbell; mother of Philip, Robert, James and Alex Campbell; sister of Fred & Richard Eaton and Mrs Vrinn
c7 Born – Son of H. F. Doan, June 25
c7 Died – Mrs Ella F. Kirby, June 26
c7 Died – Mrs Dugald Campbell, nee Margaret Eaton, 74th year, June 27
c7 Memoriam – Daniel Urquhart, June 27 1927
27 June 1935
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Married – Gordon Gunn Cosens, son of Dr A. Cosens to Bessie Mabelle Griffith, daughter of Robert Constantine Griffith
c1 Married – William Clarkson Paton to Meldrew Harbinson, daughter of James L. Harbinson
c1 Married – Dr Albert Haldane Gee, son of John Albert Gee to Margaret Belle McCrimmon, daughter of W. A. McCrimmon
c2 Married – Peter Alexander McCrea, son of Henry McCrea to Isobel Carswell Murray, daughter of Mrs Annie Murray
c2 Married – Dr Geoffrey Neville Paterson-Smyth, son of Rev J. Paterson-Smyth to Carol Graham Ross, daughter of Rev George E. Ross
c2 Married – Rev J. Melville Boyd, son of John Boyd to Muriel Kathleen Lane, daughter of Rev T. W. W. Lane
c2 Married – Brickinbridge Kenney Tremaine, son of W. C. Tremaine to Lucile Frances Barbara Kaulbach, daughter of V. E. R. Kaulbach
c2 Married – Frederick Earl Brown, son of F. Brown of St Thomas to Ada Mae Pritchard, daughter of E. Pritchard of St Thomas
Page 15
c5 Died – Allen Wright, 68 years, June 26, brother of Frank Wright, Mrs John Manning and Mrs George Newell
28 June 1935
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph J. Hayes, nee Louise Kerr Strong , June 28, daughter of Joseph Strong; sister of Mrs Alfred Morphy; niece of Mrs D. K. Mitchell and Miss Kerr
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Alice Harper of Aylmer, 74th
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Pollard, 88 years, June 27, widow of S. D. Pollard
Page 9
c7 Died – Mrs Emma Cook, June 27, widow of Hiram Cook; sister of James T. Mellor; aunt of Mrs J, K, Watson, Mrs Walter Needham, Mrs James Stephens, Mrs Lena Axford and Mrs Charles Zewing
c7 Memoriam – William H. Hutchinson, June 28 1933, by wife and daughters Eleanor and Aileen
Page 10
c2 Married – Stanley Alexander Mortin, son of Herbert Mortin to Isabel Louise Mortimer, daughter of W. T. Mortimer
c2 Married – James J. Knights, son of J. C. Knights to Grace Rendell Robinson, daughter of Rev F. A. Robinson
c2 Married – Harold Hutchinson Norris, son of R. J. Norris to Ruth Tanton, daughter of F. Tanton
c2 Married – George L. Daiken, son of Charles Daiken to Jessie Isobel Carrol, daughter of Colin C. Carroll
c3 Married – Ernest Jon Robilliard, son of Dan Robilliard to Mary Amelia Phoebe Snelling, daughter of George Snelling
c4 Married – Ivan Milford Gare, son of John C. Gare to Ruby Eleanore Ritchie, daughter of David W. Ritchie
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Cook, June 27, widow of Hiram Cook
c4 Died – William Williamson, 84 years, father of Mrs William Tack; brother of Mrs Sarah Oldershaw
c5 Funeral – Mrs E. Marriott, June 29, sister of Mrs Joseph Loomis
c6 Engagement – James Frederick McArthur, son of Peter McArthur to Adele Marguerite Gunning, daughter of A. J. Gunning
Page 16
c6 Died – George Simpson, June 27
29 June 1935
Page 1
c5 Photo – Angus W. Johnson, Mayor of St Thomas
c7 Died – Dr Sidney Silcox, June 29 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Rev W. H. W. Boyle, widow of Mrs Annie Boyle, nee McLeod; father of Earl Boyle
Page 7
c2 Died – Neil McColl, 48th year, June 29, son of John McColl; brother of Angus, John and George McColl, Mrs Murray Johnston, Mrs J. Jennings, and Mrs John Braddon
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ella F. Kirby, July 28, wife of John M. Kirby
c7 Born – Son of Leslie Wright, June 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Clayton & Florence McCallum, nee Langford, June 26
c7 Born – Twin sons of Charles Lee, June 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Harold Booth, June 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Hubert Karnes, June 25
c7 Born – Son of Jake Brinn, June 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Louis Vanderhaeghe, June 23
c7 Born – Son of Charles Allin, June 23
c7 Born – Daughter of William Silverthorne, June 20
c7 Born – Twin son & daughter of Edward Matthews, June 21
c7 Born – Daughter of William & Minto Smith, nee Boughner, June 22
c7 Born – Donald James Arthur Post, son of Courtland & Florence Post, nee Daiken, June 28
c7 Born – Son of Leslie Murphy, June 25
c8 Born – Marvin Arthur Reichheld, son of Carl & Doris Reichheld, nee Wilkinson, June 13
c8 Born – Lloyd Bruce Kilmer, stillborn son of Emery Kilmer, June 20
Page 8
c1 Article – New Sarum Half a Century Ago; Old Family Names are Recalled; by Dr Sydney T. Wright
Page 11
c2 Married – Jack Douglas Fulkerson, son of John R. Fulkerson to Vera Edna Hope Crawford, daughter of W. J. Crawford
c2 Married – Kenneth John Williams, son of John Williams to Janet Collins, daughter of W. Collins
c2 Married – Thomas Summers, son of George & Grace Summers to Mary Elizabeth Scott, daughter of Henry & Marjorie Scott
c2 Married – Rev John Dixon Copp, son of Dr E. M. Copp to Jean Ida Louise Evans, daughter of Mrs J. J. Evans
c2 Married – Gordon Osler, son of Gordon Osler to Susanna Wisner, daughter of Charles L. Wisner
c3 Married – Miss Marguerite Lamb
30 July 1935
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Grandma Johnson’s 100th Birthday Observed At Eden
Page 18
c1 Article – The Story of Jumbo – Photo
Page 19
c3 Reunion – Cloes Family