STTJ 1933 Jul-Aug

St. Thomas Times-Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

July & August 1933

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS

Formatted for the Internet 15 June 2006 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

 

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

 

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

No Paper Published Sat 1 July 1933

3 July 1933             Last Edition

Page 6

C1       Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth GUEST, held 29 June, buried Shedden cemetery

C7       D – Mrs Catherine BAKER, widow of Michael, died 1 July, nee ZOLLER, born 1859, buried Rodney cemetery

Page 7

C3       D – Thomas M BROWN, died 2 July Crumlin, 71st year

C6       Mar – 1 July, Hazel Vivian WHITCROFT to Frederick William VOADEN

C7       Funeral – William H HUTCHISON, held 30 June, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – died 3 July, Arthur DOAN, born 1869, husband of Alice FELKER, buried Orwell cemetery

C8       B – NOBBS, born 20 June, Wendyll Ostrander, (nee Lula OSTRANDER)

            B – BRINN, born 21 June, daughter of Arthur

            B – CREEK, born 24 June, daughter of Stanley

            B – SMITH, born 24 June, son of Norman

            B – MILMINE, born 27 June, daughter of John

            B – BARTLETT, born 24 June, William Keith, (nee Hazel PELKY)

            B – OVERBOUGH, born 26 June, Frances Elaine

            B – VON DAELE, born 24 June, daughter of Archie

            B – HOWEY, born 29 June, daughter of Harley

            B – ANDERSON, born 28 June, son of Alex

            B – MORGAN, born 24 June, Trilby Jane

            B – STEELE, born 23 June, daughter of Thomas

            In M – SCHULTZ, Robert, died 2 July 1927

Page 8

C1       Mar – 30 June, Bess MALLOUGH to Jack H TURNPENNY

C2       Eng – Greta HOLLINSHEAD to Albert FARREN

C7       Funeral – Mrs Eliza STEVENS, held 30 June, buried Aylmer cemetery

C8       D – Mrs Emily RICHARDSON, widow of John, died 30 June, 83rd year, nee ROWE, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 9

C3       D – Joseph Ambrose BISHOP, 63rd year, died Inwood [no date given]

Page 12

C1       D – Mrs Fred GRUNDY, died Wed Hamilton, formerly Mrs Rowland LONG, funeral on 1 July Hamilton

4 July 1933             Last Edition

Page 1

C7       D – Cyril BRINDLEY, died 3 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 3

C4       Reunion – KNIGHT & MILLS

Page 6

C3       D – J BRENTON, died 2 July Newton Abbott, Devonshire, England

C5       Reunion – JARVIS

Page 7

C2       D – Jim HAWLEY, died 1 July Kingsville

            D – Nancy Ann KITCHEN, died 3 July, 89 years, buried Best cemetery

C8       B – NEALE, born 28 June, daughter of Cecil

            B – ROOT, born 30 June, daughter of R H

            B – HOWEY, born 29 June, son of Harley

            B – GRASS, born 30 June, daughter of George

            D – DOAN, died 3 July, Arthur, husband of Abbie FELKER, 64th year, buried Orwell cemetery

            D – KITCHEN, died 3 July, Nancy Ann, 89 years, buried Best cemetery, Corinth

            In M – LIPSEY, Mary E, died 4 Jly 1931 Rossnowlagh, Bally Shannon, Donegal, Ireland

Page 8

C2       Shower – Edna FOLLAND to Ernest J TANNER

C3       Shower – Ella C WATTS to Rev Lester HAWS

C5       Mar – 3 July, Mrs Alice BECKMAN to James A QUINN

Page 9

C2       D – died 1 July, Mary Jane McCORD, 68 years, buried Kilmory cemetery, South Dorchester [Kilmartin cemetery]

C3       Reunion – BERDAN

Page 10

C3       Golfer – Don ANDERSON

Page 12

C2       Business – 30 years, Fred JUDD, drug store

C4       Shower – Evelyn McKILLOP to D G McDIARMID

5 July 1933                       Last Edition

Page 2

C6       D – Mrs T E MONTAGUE, widow of Thomas E, died Montreal, buried Trinity cemetery, born 1852

C8       Funeral – Mrs Emily RICHARDSON, widow of John, held 3 July, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 6

C4       Reunion – FORD

            Funeral – Miss Mary Jane McCORD, held 3 July Bracebridge, held Kilmory cemetery [South Dorchester]

Page 7

C5       Funeral – Cyril BRINDLEY, died 3 July, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery, son of Maria BEAL, 30 years

C6       D – Charles SPRIGGS, died 4 July, 50th year, buried Fingal cemetery

C8       B – DAWDY, born 3 July, son of P A

            D – BRINDLEY, died 3 July Bracebridge, Cyril, husband of Sarah Esther BREWER, son of Mrs Maria BEAL, 30 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – ERSKINE, died 5 July, Jennie, buried Mount Brydges cemetery

            In M – TOWERS, Kathleen (Dot) HITCH, died 5 July 1928

Page 8

C2       Shower – Evelyn McKILLOP to Douglas G MACDIARMID

C3       Mar – 20 June, Velma Jean McKELLAR to Harold Lawrence KNIGHT

C4       D – died 5 July, Miss Jennie ERSKINE, buried Mount Brydges cemetery

C5       Mar – 5 July, Edna Mary FOLLAND to Ernest OLIFFE [sic]{JOLIFFE}, son of Mr & Mrs Albera [sic] TANNER

C6       Mar – 1 July, Dorothy Evelyn WHEELER to Harold Frederick PEARCE

            Mar – Annie Elizabeth BEERS to Guy E JOHNSON

Page 9

C1       Reunion – PEARSON

            Reunion – MacCALLUM

Page 10

C7       Reunion – LANNING

6 July 1933                       Last Edition

Page 1

C3-4    D – Mrs Orvis BABCOCK, died 5 July, 38 years, nee MATHEWS

Page 6

C3       Funeral – Miss Nancy Ann KITCHEN, held 5 July, buried Best cemetery, Corinth

            Funeral – Arthur DOAN, held 5 July

Page 7

C 3      D – Miss Maude BANTING, funeral held 3 July Lucan

            Funeral – Arthur DOAN, held 5 July St Thomas

Page 8

C1       D – Merton W. ALES, (Mrs), died Winnipeg, 51 years

Page 9

C8       B – born 1 July, son of Stuart NISBET

Page 10

C1       Mar – Margaretta PATON to James J GREENE

            Mar – Beatrice Margaruite [sic] BLAYNEY to Leslie Hewlett SMART, 28 June

Page 11

C2       Funeral – Mrs Catherine BAKER, widow of Michael, 74 years, held 4 July, buried Rodney cemetery

C8       D – Finlay McCULLOUGH, died 4 July, 45 years, buried Greenwood cemetery, Ridgetown

Page 12

C1       Reunion – WELTER

C2       Reunion – PARKER

C3       Reunion – HUNTER

C4       Funeral – John D ZAVITZ, held at Forestville, buried Forestville Baptist cemetery

Page 16

C3       Reunions – WOLFE, MUNRO, PYATT, McFADDEN, SMITH, KOYL & HURDLE

C4       Reunions – LOCK, DURDLE, ABBOTT & KINGWELL, McLELLAN

C5       Birthday – Moses STRATTON, 90th year, widower of Sarah WALSH, husband of Athelia HERRIES

7 July 1933                       Last Edition

Page 6

C2       D – Mrs Mary Charlotte (Lottie) ALLEN, widow of Hugh, died 7 July, 70 years, nee HEYDON, buried St Thomas cemetery

C4       Funeral – Charles SPRIGGS, held 6 July, buried Fingal cemetery, 91st Regiment veteran

Page 7

C1       D – Mrs H COOK, died 20 June Hampshire England

C7       D – ALLEN, died 7 July, Mrs H C ALLEN, widow, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 8

C3       Mar – Jean V TRUMAN to Owen KINSEY, 6 July

            Mar – 5 July at St Thomas, Berva Beatrice CARDIFF to William Harvey DENNIS

Page 15

C6       Funeral – Cyril BRINDLEY, held 6 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

8 July 1933 (Sat)          Last Edition

Page 2

C2       Funeral – Miss Jennie ERSKINE, held 7 July Mount Brydges, buried Mount Brydges cemetery

Page 3

C3       Reunion – MINER

            Reunion – METEER

C5       Mar – Mary Elise de la PENOTIERE to Norma Sydney DOUGLASS, 8 July

Page 8

C2       Eng – Clara M MOORE to Dr Louis John LOFTUS, photo

C4       Ann – Mr & Mrs A E TANNER, 3[  ] th

            Ann – Mr & Mrs Harold TANNER, 5th

C5       Eng – Helen Mandana MacDONALD to Dr William Stevenson KERGIN, on 2 Aug

            Eng – Mary Evelyn SANDERSON to Laurence Edward BILLINGHURST, son of Mrs A W MANN

            Eng – Clara May MOORE to Dr Louis John LOFTUS

C6       Eng – Blanche WHEATLEY to Rev Charles W LESLIE

C7       Ann – Mr & Mrs John C DAVEY, 25th

Page 10

C1       D – Mrs Ida PARKER, wife of Henry, died 7 July, 70th year, nee RYCKMAN, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 11

C8       B – GRASS, born 30 June, daughter of George

            B – SCOTT, born 1 July, Robert Bryce

            B – LEADSON, born 29 June, son of Jack

            B – PRESSEY, born 4 July, daughter of Norman

            D – SELLS, died 8 July, Preston

            In M – WEST, Mrs Fanny, died 9 July 1929

            In M – ASHBURY, Mrs Ida, died 8 July 1929

10 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    D – Frederick CRUTE, veteran WW1 in 91st, died 10 July, 62 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 6

C2       Funeral – Mrs William FLATER, died Forest, held 7 July, buried Rodney cemetery

            Funeral – Finlay McCULLOUGH, 45 years, held 8 July, buried Greenwood cemetery, Ridgetown

            Eng – photo, Blanche WHEATLEY to Rev Charles W LESLIE

Page 7

C1       D – Will R BUCK, died 10 July Pasadena California

C8       B – WHITEHEAD, born 8 July, Donald Ronald, (nee Mildred TOWERS)

            B – HART, born 8 July, daughter of Dr & Mrs H J

            D – McLEAN, died 8 July, Miss Nancy, 85th year, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – CRUTE, died 10 July, Frederick, 62 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

C4       Mar – 8 July, Greta Leona HOLLINSHEAD to Albert Edward FARREN

            Mar – 5 July, Ella JONES to C LAMPMAN

Page 9

C1       Funeral – Mrs Orvis BABCOCK, held 7 July, buried Springfield cemetery

            D – died 5 July Windsor, Evaline (Velma)JOHNSON, wife of Henry COTE, 39th year, buried Springfield cemetery

C4       Funeral – Mrs William FLATER, died 5 July Forest, held 7 July, buried Rodney cemetery

C5       Reunion – WILEY

            Reunion – DURDLE

            Birthday – Mrs T POWERS, 90th

Page 10

C3       Photo – Ray VAUGHAN, of St Thomas Tom Cats (baseball)

Page 12

C5       D – Miss Nancy McLEAN, died 8 July, 84 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

11 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 2

C2-3    D – Sgt. Alexander Leslie COWIE, US Marine Corps, died 10 July Quantico Virginia, 32 years

C6       Reunion – HAINES

Page 6

C1       D – Mrs Margaret SINCLAIR, widow of Thomas ELLIOTT, died 10 July, 86 years, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 7

C8       B – MATTHEWS, born [no date given], Donald, (nee Ena CLOES)

            B – ALLENBY, born 2 July, daughter of Ed

            B – GRAY, born 6 July, son of James, (nee Ethel SMITH)

            B – NOTTINGHAM, born 8 july, son of L H

            In M – SMITH, Herbert J, died 11 July 1928

            In M – LEIGH, James Canlan, son of Mr & Mrs GOODEY, died 11 July 1917, killed in action

            In M – POW, Hazel, died 11 July 1930

Page 8

C3       Eng – Helen TAYLOR to M K TAYLOR, 12 July

C7       Reunion – BENTLEY

Page 9

C3       Funeral – Preston C SELLS, held 10 July, buried Shedden cemetery, died Scotland, born 1888

C4       Reunion – TAYLOR

Page 10

C7       Photo – Bill CABOT, ball player, Intermediate Tigers

12 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 1

C3-4    Visit – Col. Charles A & Mrs LINDBERGH, Robert Lionel & Mrs DUNSMORE, nee VOADEN, cont’d page 2

Page 2

C5       Funeral – Miss Nancy McLEAN, held 11 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 3

C1       Funeral – Mrs Lottie ALLEN, held 10 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs Henry PARKER, held 10 July, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 5

C5       Correction – Reunion – family of late James WHITE

Page 6

C2       Inquest – Mrs Orvis BABCOCK, nee Gladys Edna

            D – Mrs R G SNIDERHAM, died 6 July Cayuga, buried Roman Catholic cemetery, Cayuga

C5       Reunion – DAVIDSON

Page 7

C3       D – Miss Mary Margaret VAUGHAN, died 12 July, 62 years, buried South Park cemetery

C8       In M – CAMPBELL, Doris Dalton, died 12 July 1931

Page 10

C2       D – Alexander MANWHINNEY, died 7 July Hamilton, 70 years

13 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 5

C1       Funeral – Frederick CRUTE, held 12 July, full military honours

C6       Inquest – William H HUTCHISON

Page 6

C1       Reunions – WILLIAMS & SPARKS, MacVICAR, BRACKENBURY

C2       Reunions – WILEY, McNEIL

Page 9

C3       D – James L. EDEN, 59 years, died 13 July

C6       COWIE – died 10 July at Quantico Virginia, Sgt Alexander L, 32 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – DELMEGE, died 13 July Chatham, Anglina, daughter of James

C8       In M – KNOWLES, Ted, died 13 July 1927

Page 10

C2       Mar – 10 July, Edna May McGAW to Cecil A PORTER

C3       Eng – Jessie Pearl LEGG to Lloyd Deloss BLANCHER

C4       Wallacetown Women’s Institute history

C6       Elgin Historical Society, sign at Brock’s Creek

Page 16

C4       D – William CARROLL, died 11 July, 83rd year

14 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 2

C5-7    D – Duncan GALBRAITH, died 13 July Arkona, 53rd year, buried Nairn cemetery

Page 6

C5-8    Zorra Tug-o-War team championship in 1893 anniversary, photos

Page 9

C2       D – Miss Hannah Jane GRANGER, died 14 July, 66th year, buried Love cemetery

C6       Funeral – Mrs Cordelia COOK, died 5 July London, held 9 July London, buried Love cemetery, Eagle

C7       B – SHRIER, born 9 July, son of Clarence J

            B – GROSVENOR, born 26 June, daughter of Clifford

            B – STERLING, born 28 June, daughter of Graham, (nee Jetta LIETH)

            B – VODDEN, born 5 July, son of Delmer

            B – VANNATTER, born 8 July, son of Lloyd

            B – HOWEY, born 11 July, James Lawrence

            B – McLENNAN, born 11 July, son of Alex

            B – PERKINS, born 6 July, son of Frank

            B – HOOVER, born 9 July, son of Jack, (nee Mary GUNTON)

            B – HICKMAN, born 8 July, son of William T

            B – EARLS, born 5 July, son of Charles

            B – ALDRED, born 9 July, son of Arnold

            B – FARRAN, born 11 July, daughter of C W, (nee Lorna LUCKHAM)

            B – WELCH, born 11 July, daughter of J N, (nee Florence SQUIRE)

            D – EDEN, died 13 July, James L, husband of Harriet BAXTER, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 10

C1       Mar – 13 July, Lottie May DEYELL., daughter of Mrs CLARKE to Harold Cleve McONNELL

C2       D – Will R BUCK, died Pasadena California

            Eng – Anne Boyd THORNTON to Dr Winston HARRISON

Page 14

C5       Photo – Joe EVANS, ball player

15 July 1933 (Sat)           Last Edition

Page 1

            D – Hon. Finlay G MACDIARMID, died 15 July Toronto, born 1869, son of Finlay MacDiarmid & Margaret MUNRO, photo, cont’d page 2

            Photo – Kenneth Weir McKAY, 50 years as Elgin County clerk

Page 2

            Cont’d from page 1 – MacDIARMID death, photo, husband of Minnie McGUGAN

Page 3

C3-4    D – Henry MARSHALL, died 15 July, 86 years, buried Union cemetery

C6       Award – Miss Catherine J WAUGH, Order of Rainbow for Girls in Missouri, grand-daughter of Mr & Mrs Gordon LINDSAY

Page 6

C1       Funeral – Sgt Alexander L COWIE, held 14 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

C2       Birthday – Mrs G POWERS, 90th on 10 July

            Reunion – DAVIDSON

Page 7

C3       D – MACDIARMID

C4       D – John G McCALLUM, died 14 July, 86 years, buried Cowal cemetery

C8       B – HOWE, born 13 July, son of Harvey

            D – MARSHALL, died 14 July, Henry, 86th year, buried Union cemetery

            In Mm – COUCH – Mrs Margaret, died 16 July 1930

Page 8

C3       Funeral – Mrs J B SMITH, died Tues, held 14 July, nee CURTIS, buried Delmer cemetery

Page 9

Photo – Judges – Duncan C ROSS, Elgin County judge

Description – Spohn’s Flats garden by Haggart S COCHRAN

Page 12

C3-4    Celebration – K W McKAY as 50 years as Elgin County cler

C8       Fune – Mary Margaret VAUGHAN, held 14 July, buried South Park cemetery

Page 13

C2-3    Reunions – SNELGROVE, FERGUSON

C3       Reunion – WELTER

C4       Reunions – COLLINS, CLUNAS & GILBERT; O’NEILL

Page 16

C4&5  Shower – Evelyn SANDERSON to Laurence BILLINGHURST

C5       Eng – Margaret Jean ELDER to Henry Lyle STATHAM, marriage on 31 July

C6       Reception – Mr & Mrs Angus M HUGHES, nee CLUTTON

C7       Reunion – GRAVES

17 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 1

C2       D – Miss Theresa Etta BOWERS, 19 years, died 16 July, cont’d page 6

C8       Photo – Percy C MARSH, bank manager, move

Page 3

C1       Mar – 26 June New Jersey, Ingeborg Elizabeth ASTROM to George E THOMPSON

C8       Reunion – COCHRAN & DUNNING

Page 6

C2       D – Theresa BOWERS, born 1914, buried Roman Catholic cemetery

Page 7

C6       Funeral – James L EDEN, held 15 July

C8       B – WALKER, born 8 July, son of Solon

            B – FARQUHAR, born 7 July, son of Harry R

            [D] – BOWERS, Theresa Etta, 19 years, died 16 July, buried Holy Angels cemetery

18 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    Funeral – Hon. F G MACDIARMID, buried Pioneer cemetery, New Glasgow

Page 6

C2       Graduates – London Norma School, from Dutton High School

            Reunion – CRAWFORD

Page 7

C1       Sign by Elgin Historical Society by Brock’s Creek

C8       D – VODDEN, Mary Elizabeth, 76 years, died 17 July, buried Holy Angels cemetery

            D – BOWERS, Theresa Etta, 19 years, died 16 July, buried Holy Angels cemetery

Page 8

C4       Mar – 17 July, Evelyn Irene WRIGHT to John Sinclair DORLAND

Page 9

C1       Funeral – Mrs COTE, died Windsor, buried Springfield cemetery

C2       Funeral – Photo – Henry MARSHALL, held 17 July, buried Union cemetery

C3       D – Mrs Alice GRAHAM, 55 years, died 13 July Lansing Michigan, wife of George H, known as Alice BURWELL

C4       Reunions – CRAWFORD, HILLMAN, STAFFORD

C5       Reunions – RONSON, COHOE

Page 12

C4       D – died 14 July, Mrs Mary Elizabeth VODDEN, born 1857, nee FORD, buried Holy Angels cemetery

19 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 2

C1       D – Mrs Annie Ada WOOLIVER, died 18 July, 72 years, widow of William D, buried Greenwood cemetery, Fort Erie

Page 6

C8       Funeral – Mrs H P ROBERTSON, died Friday, held 16 July, buried Delhi cemetery

Page 7

C2       D – William FLEMING, died 19 July, born 1864, husband of Lottie WHITE, buried Aylmer cemetery

C8       B – ELLIS, born 26 April, twins, Beverly Joan & Barbara Joyce, daughters of Donald

            D – VODDEN, died 17 July, Mary Elizabeth, 76 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery

            D – WOOLIVER, died 18 July, Mrs Annie Ada, widow of William D, 72 years, buried Greenwood cemetery, Fort Erie

            D – FLEMING – died 19 July, William, husband of Lottie WHITE, 70th year, buried Aylmer cemetery

            In M – POW, Hedley, died 19 July 1932

Page 8

C2       Shower – Edna McGAW to Cecil PORTER

Page 9

C1       Funeral – Mr CARROLL

C4       Funeral – Mrs J SMITH, held Friday, Tillsonburg

            Reunion – WONNACOTT

C5       Reunion – BAXTER

Page 12

C1       D – Mrs Thomas STRATTON, 80 years

C2       Mar – Genevieve LEACH to Osmund HALL, [no date given]

C3-5    Funeral – Hon. Finlay G MACDIARMID, photo

20 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    D – Dalton L GRAVES, died 19 July, 25 years 5 months, buried Washago

Page 2

C2-3    Sign at Brock’s creek by Elgin Historical Society

Page 3

C2-3    D – David A STINSON, died 19 July Glendale California, 78 years

Page 6

C1       Reunion – CAVERLY

Page 7

C7       Funeral – Mrs William SQUIRE, held Sunday, buried Oakland cemetery

C8       Funeral – Miss Theresa BOWERS, held 19 July, buried Holy Angels cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs Mary VODDEN, held 20 July, buried Holy Angels cemetery

            D – FLEMING , died 19 July, William, husband of Lottie WHITE, 70th year, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 8

C3       Funeral – Mrs F P SIMMON ?, died 19 July at Northville Michigan

C2       Reunion – WAITE

Page 10

C4-5    New business – Drug store, Edwin L JOHNSON & John Dalziel JOHNSON, photos

21 July 1933                      Last Edition

Page 7

C7       In M – SIMONDS, Charles S, died 21 July 1925

C8       B – WALKER, born 6 July, son of Solon

            B – FARQUHAR, born 7 July, son of Harry R

            B – JOHNSON, born 15 July, son of Clifford

            B – GOHEEN, born 18 July, Shirley Helen

            B – ANNETT, born 10 July, son of Harvey

            B – CHISHOLM, born 14 July, sonof Ray

            B – WELCH, born 16 July, daughter of William

Page 10

C2       D – Mildred Irene TRAVIS, 8 years, grand-daughter of Mr & Mrs Spencer COOK, died 19 July Tillsonburg

C3       Funeral – Rev Henry GODFREY, held 19 July Saginaw Michigan, 62 years, buried Forest Lawn cemetery, Saginaw

            D – Mrs Sarah C FREDERICK, died 20 July Niles Michigan, 77 years, nee McCALLUM, buried Rodney cemetery

C4       Reunions – WOODWARD, JAQUES

Page 14

C7       Funeral – Mrs Annie A WOOLIVER, held 20 July, buried Fort Erie

22 July 1933 (Sat)           Last Edition

Page 2

C3       Funeral – William FLEMING, held 21 July, buried Aylmer cemetery

C4       Funeral – Dalton GRAVES, held 20 July, buried Washago

Page 3

C3       Mar – Constance Maude INGRAM to Fergus A HATCH, 15 July Midland

Page 8

C5       Eng – Winnifred MANSELL to Thomas ACTON

            Eng – Miss Winnie THORP, daughter of Mr & Mrs George WAITE, to Clifford MILLS

            Eng – Margery L RAND to William E POTTS

            Eng – Muria Vernice LUNN to Norman Andrew DAVISON

C6       Shower – Cecil PORTER to Edna McKILLOP

Page 10

C1       Mar – 20 July Glencoe Illinois, Catherine Francis LANDON to Dr Eric Hoag BINGHAM

            Court – William A CONGDON, in estate of Mrs Katherine SMITH

C7       D – Mrs Eliza McPHAIL, nee KINDREE, 73rd year, buried Lakeview cemetery, Leamington [no date given]

Page 11

C1       D – LOUSCH – died 21 July, Jacob, 81st year, buried St Thomas cemetery

C2       D – died 21 July, Mrs Frederick J WADDELL, 67 years [sic], nee PULLEN, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – died 21 July, Jacob LOUSCH, 80 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       D – LOUSCH – Died 21 July, Jacob, 81st year, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – WADDELL, died 21 July, Mrs Mary Elizabeth, wife of Frederick, 69 years [sic], buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 14

C2-3    Photo – Elgin Historical Society sign at Brock’s Creek

24 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 1

C4-5    D – Richard SANDERS, died 23 July,  husband of Eleanor Jane EDMONDS (sic), married 62 years, photo, cont’d page 7

Page 3

C2       Mar – 24 July, Mary Evelyn SANDERSON to Lawrence Edward BILLINGHURST

            Mar – 22 July, Frances Maurice, daughter (sic) of Mr & Mrs John PARDON to Neil A. “Ned” TAYLOR

            Mar – Beatrice Marguerite BLAYNERY to Leslie Howlett SMART [no date given]

            Mar – 24 July, Margery L RAND to William E POTTS

C5       D – died 23 July, Marjorie Lorraine LATIMER, 11 years, granddaughter of Mrs Augusta PAROLIN, buried Union cemetery

            D – Rufus LOUCKS, died 23 July, 48 years

C8       D – Carl AITCHSON, 23 years, died 23 July

Page 5

C7       Reunion – STEWART: MacVICAR; JOLIFFE

Page 6

C2       D – Mrs Emeline WISMER, died 24 July, widow of John, buried Mapleton cemetery

Page 7

C1       D – Mrs Effie MITCHELL, wife of Archie, died 22 July, nee GILLIES, daughter of Margaret THOMSON, buried Rodney cemetery

C5       D – Richard SANDERS, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       Funeral – Mrs Sarah C FREDERICK, held 22 July, buried Rodney cemetery

            D – LATIMER, died 23 July, Marjorie Lorraine, 11 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – SANDERS – died 23 July, Richard, husband of Eleanor EDWARDS [sic], 86 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

25 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 1

C8Move – Fred LESLIE to St Catharines, photo

Page 2

C3       Funeral – William FLEMING, held Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery

Page 3

C1       D – Mildred Irene TRAVIS, died Wed, 8 years, buried Best cemetery

Page 6

C1       D – died 23 July, infant son of Mr & Mrs Harry WATERS

Page 7

C2       Business – Towers Funeral Home moving to Wilson property, Elgin St.

C6       D – James BOWEY, died 24 July, 80 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       B- HOAG, born 24 July, daughter of L R

            B – KIRKWOOD, born 19 July, daughter of William

            B – SLADE, born 16 July, son of Frederick

            B – DOSSER, born 13 July, son of Robert

            B – KRELL, born 18 July, son of Walter

            B – COWLEY, born 18 July, Myrtle Joan, nee Beth WAFFLE

            D – SANDERS, died 23 July, Richard, husband of Eleanor EDMUNDS [sic], 86 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – LOUCKS, died 23 July Windsor, Rufus, husband of Catherine BARBER, buried St Thomas cemetery

            In M – SULLIVAN, Leo, died 25 July 1932 Welland

Page 8

C1       Mar – 22 July, Cora Beatrrice McMASTER to Lloyd Lawrence GRANBINE

Page 9

C8       Reunions – SCHRAM & SWICK; BAXTER

Page 12

C3-4    West Elgin Entrance Exam results

C5       Funeral – Mrs Mary E WADDELL, wife of Frederick J, held 24 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Jacob LOUSCH, held 24 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

26 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 1

C4       Inquest – James BOWEY

Page 7

C1-4    East Elgin Entrance Exam results

Page 9

C2-3    Norman W FORD, died 24 July Toronto, born 1853, husband of Margaret H DYKE, buried Ingersoll

Page 12

C2       Funeral – Thomas NAYLOR, held Friday Forest

            Funeral – Mrs Sarah FREDERICK, held Sat. at Rodney

Page 13

C7       In M – DADSON, Lee, died 26 July 1932

            In M – FIRMIN, Hilda, died 26 July 1927

C8       B – LAUR, born 25 July, son of Delmer

            B – JACOB, born 21 July, son of Leslie

            B – LEWIS, born 16 July, Rosemary Eileen, nee Eileen PARKINS

            D – BOWEY, died 24 July, James, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 14

C3       26 July, Mary Clara MOORE to Dr Louis John

Page 20

C1       Reunion – WAITE

C4       Funeral – Lorraine M LATIMER,, 11 years, held 25 July, buried Union cemetery

27 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 2

C2-3    Funeral – Richard SANDERS,  held 26 July

Page 7

C8       B – STRATH, born 24 July, daughter of D A

            B – PURCELL, born 18 July, Archibald Hector

            B – GILLIES, born 18 July, son of Allan

Page 8

C4       Funeral – Rufus LOUCKS, held 26 July buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 12

C5       Funeral – Mrs Archibald MITCHELL, nee Effie, 71 years, held 25 July, buried Rodney cemetery

18 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 1

C7-8    D – by drowning, Nora SMIBERT, Wilta SMIBERT, Orville SHOEBOTTOM, died 27 July

Page 6

C1       D – Mrs John TRIM, died Albion Michigan 27 July, nee Mary BASTEDO, Funeral at Albion on Sunday

            Funeral – Mrs Emeline WISMER, widow of John, held 26 July, buried Mapleton cemetery

            Funeral – James BOWEY, held 27 July, buried St Thomas cemetery

C2       D – Mr NEWTON, died Lacombe Saskatchewan, husband of Lillie MOORE

            B – daughter of Charles WHITCROFT

C3       D – William McNAMARA, 85th year, died Norwich [no date given], buried St Mary’s church cemetery

C6       Reunions – HETHERINGTON; FERGUSON, FELLOWS, RYCKMAN, “Glen” CAMPBELL

C7       Reunions – BARR & JELLY; VANLOON

Page 7

C8       B – GOHEEN, born 18 July, daughter of Raymond W

            B – KERSEY, born 20 July, son of Charles

            B – PATHY, born 20 July, Edna

            B – ROWBOTTAM, born 21 July, daughter of T, nee Ethel TOWNSEND

            B – SHIPLEY, born 20 July, son of Leslie

            B – HEATH, born 24 July, daughter of John

Page 8

C3       Eng – Eva Phyllis WEBB to Adam Patton ROBERTSON, in September

C5       Mar – 27 July Goderich, Ella CORREJA, daughter of Rev George & Mrs WATTS to Lester L HAWS

            Mar – Frances Maurice PARDO to Neil A TAYLOR

            Mar – Barbara Jean McCALLUM to Lee CONWAY

Page 10

C1       Fire – John HELKA

19 July 1933 (Sat)                   Last Edition

Page 2

C4       Reunions – MOORE; LEARN & CULVER; McTAGGART & McLACHLAN

Page 6

C4       Funeral – Lewis WICE, held 27 July, buried Fairview cemetery

Page 7

C1       Birthday – Miss Mary FITZGIBBON, 85th

C2       Funeral – Mrs Isabelle ANDERSON, widow of Charles WADE, buried Norwich cemetery, held 24 July, 74th year

C8       B – HINDLEY, born 5 July, Wiliam Darrough, nee Kathleen BLACK

            In M – BERDAN, Agnes Smith, died 29 July 1932

Page 8

C1       Reunion – COBBAN

C2       D – Maurice Clifford JONES, 4 years 5 Montsh, died 28 June Kinderseley Sasckatchewan, son of Velma RUSTON, buried Netherhill cemetery, Sask.

Page 9

C2-3    ST Thomas Bronze Company employee fishing trip, photo

Page 16

C2-3    Eng – Helen Mandana MACDONALD to Dr William Steveneson KEAGAN, 2 Aug – photo

C5       Eng – Oliva Verlyn SHAVER to Gordon KENNEDY

            Eng – Helen T WOOLLATT to William Arthur WILKINSON, 10 Aug

            Shower – Clara MOORE to Dr Louis John LOFTUS

C7       Eng – Pauline Mary DIXON, granddaughter of William Case HARVEY to John Alexander MACMILLAN, 5 Aug

31 July 1933                  Last Edition

Page 1

C4-5    Monsignor J F STANLEY, coming to Holy Angels church, photo

Page 2

C4       D – Mrs Lillian Eleanor PARKER, died 30 July, 57 years, wife of William, nee COMPTON

Page 3

C1       Reunion – LOSSING & CROWELL

C7       Shower – Jessie ROBERTSON to Robert HOLT

Page 7

C8       B – STACEY, born 18 July, Richard Albert

            B – CONNOLLY, born 12 July, son of Wilton

            B – BROWN, born 13 ? July, daughter of W H

            D – PARKER, died 30 July, Mrs Lillian Eleanor, wife of William, nee COMPTON, 57 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – SANDERS, died 30 July, Mrs Nancy Jane [sic], 79th year, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 10

C5       D – Mrs Mary Jane [sic] SANDERS, died 30 July, born 1854, daughter of Isaac GILBERT & Elizabeth LEWIS, buried St Thomas mausoleum

1 Aug 1933          Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    Rev Hiel WOOD, died 31 July, born 1835, photo, cont’d page 2

Page 2

C5       D – Rev Hiel WOOD, son of Jane EMERICK, also known as “Bishop of Springfield”, widower of Elmira HODGES, husband of Mrs Eliza WOOD, buried Mapleton cemetery

Page 7

C2       D – Miss Louisa Matilda, MASON, died 30 July, 89 years, buried Union cemetery

            D – died 331 July, John GLOIN, 90 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

C3       D – Emerson SECORD, died 1 Aug, 76 years, buried Orwell cemetery

C8       B – PEARSON, born 25 July, son of Delmer

            B – STORMES, born 28 July, Robert Allen

            B – KELLY, born 21 July, daughter of J M

            B – DOUGLAS, born 24 July, son of William

            D – GLOIN, died 1 Aug, John, 90 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            D – MASON, died 30 July, Miss Louisa M, 89 years, buried Union cemetery

            D – SECORD, died 1 Aug, Emerson, 76 years, buried Orwell cemetery

            In M – FLEMING, James, died 1 Aug 1931

Page 9

C5       Reunion – CLARK

2 Aug 1933          Last Edition

Page 2

C3       Birthday – Mrs H NEVILLE, 91st

C5       Reunions – TANSLEY; WILSON & BOYD; WELCH

Page 6

C2       Rebuilding of West Lorne United Church

C3       Reunion – WILSON

Page 7

C1       D – George THURLING, died Wed Gravenhurst

C8       B – HAYES, born 27 July, son of Clarence

            B – HOWELL, born 26 July, Leslie Weldon, nee Ina STAFFORD

            D – GLOIN, died 1 Aug, John, 90 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 8

C2       Reunion – WELCH

Page 9

C2-3    Susan PAUL’s dress at Royal Ontario Museum, worn by Jean MacDONALD

C2       Mar – 2 Aug, Helen Mandana MACDONALD to Dr William Stevenson KERGIN

            Mar – 1 Aug, Verlyn SHAVER to Gordon KENNEDY

C3       Mar – 2 Aug, Winnifred THORPE, daughter of Mr & Mrs George WAITE, to Clifford MILLS

            Mar – Evelyn Irene WRIGHT to John Sinclair DORLAN [ no date given]

            Mar – 27 July, Jessie Pearl LEGG to Lloyd D BLANCHER

C4       Funeral – Mrs Nancy [sic] Jane SANDERS, held 1 Aug, buried St Thomas mausoleum

3 Aug 1933          Last Edition

Page 1

C6       D – U B ROBERTSON, died 3 Aug Edmonton Alberta, born 1881, husband of Carrie WOOSTER

Page 7

C1       Reunion – FOWLER & RAMSEY

C2       D – John George THURLING, died 2 Aug Gravenhurst, 56 years [sic], husband of Margaret E STACKHOUSE, buried St Thomas cemetery

C6       D – Mrs Jessie YOUNGS, widow of Alonzo F, died 1 Aug Chatham, 59 years, nee MATHESON, buried Embro cemetery

C8       B – KENNEDY, born 31 July, son of Robert

            B – ARRAND, born 30 July, Betty Jean

            B – BURDON, born 29 July, daughter of Mr & Mrs

            D – THURLING, died 2 Aug, John George, husband of Margaret E STACKHOUSE, at Gravenhurst, 36 years [sic], buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 8

C1       Reunion – FERGUSON

C2       Shower – Winnifred MANSELL to Thomas ACTON

Page 10

C4       Funeral – Rev Hiel WOOD, held 2 Aug, buried Mapleton cemetery

C5       Funeral – Mr PHINN, held 2 Aug London

Page 14

C4       D – Mrs Ella WOODS KELLY, died 2 Aug, wife of William, 57 years, buried Ford cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs Lillian E PARKER, wife of William, held 2 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Miss Louisa M MASON, held 2 Aug, buried Union cemetery

C8       Reunion – HUFFMAN

4 Aug 1933          Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    Henry T PONSFORD, visit to St Thomas, photo

C7       Sgt William RENDLE, viist to Torquay England, photo

Page 3

C3-5    Thomas Edison desk donation

Page 6

C2       D – Miss Rachel MOORE, died 3 Aug, buried Aylmer cemetery

C4       Funeral – John GLOIN, held 3 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

            B – PEARSON, born 25 July, son of Delmer

            B – WHITCROFT, born 25 July, Eula Helen, nee Irene WELTER

            B – SCHILZ, born 28 July, son of George

            B – MARVIN, born 28 July, son of Everitt

            B – BASSETT, born 25 July, son of Reginald

            B – ROOT, born 11 July, son of George

            B – TUCKER, born 30 July, daughter of William G

            B – DOUGLAS, born 27 July, son of George A.

Page 7

C8       B – CAUGHELL, born 1 Aug, daughter of Earl, nee Doris HILL

            B – BIRDSELL, born 31 July, daughter of Gordon, nee Nellie LANGS

Page 8

C1       Mar – 2 Aug, Ida May PERSON to James William FIRMIN

C4       Ann – Mr & Mrs Wesley WEBB, diamond, [60th], nee Fanny BENSON, Mr Webb born 1847, married 5 Aug 1873

C5       Reunion – ROSS

Page 10

C1       Birthday – Mr A BOWEN, 75th

C2       Description of Orion Hotel, Port Stanley

5 Aug 1933 (Sat) Last Edition

Page 3

C3       Mar – 27 July, Morriss BABCOCK to Ivey Margaret JARVIS

            Mar – 6 May, Jessie ROBERTSON to Robert HOLT

            Mar – 4 Aug, Donna Forler GRACEY to John ROSS

Page 6

C5       Funeral – Emerson SECORD, held 4 Aug, buried Orwell cemetery

C6       Reunions – CORNEILLE; THOMSON

Page 7

C2       D – died 3 Aug Chatham, Charles Wesley McPHERSON, son of Jane SWITZER, 71 years, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery, Thamesville

C3       Closure of Belmont House, prop. Tom WALLACE

C4       Reunion – THOMSON

C6       Funeral – John George THURLING, held 4 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Emerson SECORD, held 4 Aug, buried Orwell cemetery

C8       B – – born 27 July Florida, son of Walter C

            B – DOBBIN, born 25 July, daughter of Newton

            B – DUNCAN, born 27 July, Merlin Eugene

            In M – SHUNK, Charles Norman, died 6 Aug 1931

            In M – SMITH, Mrs George, died 6 Aug 1925

            In M – SMITH, George, died 7 Aug 1931

            In M – COLLINS, G W, died 6 Aug 1931

Page 16

C5       Eng – Grace ABBOTT to Dr R D H HEARD

            Eng – for 10 Aug, Helen T WOOLLATT to William A WILKINSON

C8       Eng – Pauline Mary DIXON to John Alexander MACMILLAN, for 5 Aug

7 Aug 1933          No Paper (Civic Holiday)

8 Aug 1933 Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    D – Mrs Kathleen OWEN-ARMSTRONG, 37 years, died 5 Aug Maidstone, resident of Los Angles, granddaughter of Walter FLETCHER, nee OWEN, buried Fairview cemetery

Page 2

C8       D – John CULVER, died 6 Aug, born 1871, husband of Amy E MacPHERSON, buried Fingal cemetery

Page 6

C2       D – Mrs Mary Olive TRIM, 64 years, wife of John, died 27 July Albion Michigan, nee BASTEDO, buried Riverside cemetery, Albion

            D – Adam OLIPHANT, 78 years, died 8 Aug, buried Aylmer cemetery

            D – John Henry NELSON, twin, died 6 Aug, buried Richmond cemetery, 18 months

C3       D – John MAIR, died 5 Aug Melbourne, 88th year, widower of Miss BLACK, buried Longwood cemetery

C4       Reunion – DONNELLY

C7-8    Reunion – McDIARMID

Page 7

C1       D – died 6 Aug, Doreen Frances McCARTY, 7 months, buried St Thomas cemetery

C2       D – Thomas NEAR, died 5 Aug, 49 years, husband of Rena DUNDAS, buried St Thomas cemetery

C3       D – Mrs Margaret LEITCH, widow of Malcom, died 6 Aug, 58 years, nee McMASTER, buried St Thomas cemetery

C6       Funeral – Mrs William KELLY

            Funeral – Mrs George SCIDMORE, died 4 Aug Ruscombe

C8       B – CROMILLER, born 27 July, daughter of George

            B – STANTON, born 1 Aug, Daisy Isabelle

            D – CULVER, Died 6 Aug, John, 62 years, buried Fingal cemetery

Page 8

C3       Reunion – McKILLOP

C4       Mar – 5 Aug, Muriel Helen THAYER to Max Lincoln VEECH

            Mar – 30 June Detroit, Bertha Evelyn ADAMS to Frank JAMES

            Mar – 28 July Aspen Beach Alberta, Victoria Rae SHIPMAN to Alexander B CURRIE

C5       Mar – 5 Aug, Jeannie FERRIS to Edward ARGUE

            Mar – 5 Aug Toronto, Pauline Mary DIXON, granddaughter of William Case HARVEY to John Alexander McMILLAN

C6       Mar – 1 Aug, Winnifred Alice MANSELL to Thomas ACTON

Page 10

C1       D – Thomas McCLINTOCK, 74 years, died 6 Aug, widower of Lettie CORNWALL, husband of Nettie SMITH, buried Delmer cemetery

C2       D – Mrs Ellen Elizabeth ANWYLL, died London, wife of George, 55 years

Page 14

C1       D – Adam LONG, died Hornell NY, [no date given], 71st year, buried Hornell

C5       Reunion – GOODHUE

C6       Funeral – John GLOIN, held Thurs, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Miss Hazel McKECHNIE, died Windsor [ no date given], funeral at Windsor, buried Windsor cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs William KELLY, nee Ella WOODS, 57 years, held Fri, buried Ford cemetery

C7       Funeral – Miss Rachael MOOR [sic], held Sat, buried Aylmer cemetery

9 Aug 1933 Last Edition

Page 3

C3       Funeral – Thomas McCLINTOCK, held 8 Aug, buried Delmer cemetery

C5       Funeral – Thomas NEAR, held 8 Aug

Page 6

C1       Reunion – BUCHANAN

C2       Pioneer Days in Aldborough, published

C3       Reunions: MARTINDALE & KULP; WEBSTER & FERGUSON; BUCHANAN; McLEOD; WADSWORTH

C3       Birthday – J W COULTER, 84th, photo

C6       D – died 8 Aug, J C SHERK, 81 years, buried Dorchester cemetery

Page 7

C7       Eng – Marie Frances DENNIE to George Carl SHAW, in September

C8       B – BAKER, born 4 Aug, son of C

            In Mm – HAMMERSLEY, Sgt R, 33rd & 4th Batt., Killed in Action, 9 Aug 1918

Page 8

C1       Funeral – Thomas McCLINTOCK, died Sun, son of Ann SMITH, 74 years, widower of Lettie CORNWELL [sic],. husband of Nettie SMITH, funeral held 8 Aug, buried Delmer cemetery

            Reunion – SOPER

C2       Reunion – WILSON

C3       Funeral – Rev Hiel WOOD

10 Aug 1933        Last Edition

Page 1

            Birthday – Mitchell F HEPBURN, 37 years on 12 Aug, photo

Page 6

C1       Reunion – LITTLE

C3       Reunion – PENWARDEN

            Reunion – GOODHUE

C4       Funeral – Mrs Margaret LEITCH, widow of Malcolm, held 8 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

            Funeral – Elias CHAMBERS, died Sar, 82nd year, buried Langton cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs Kathleen ARMSTRONG, nee OWEN, held 8 Aug, buried Fairview cemetery

            Funeral – John CULVER, held 9 Aug, buried Fingal cemetery

C5       Reunions: McKILLOP; WILLSON; McLEOD; HALVER & UTTER; BRADDON

Page 7

C1       D – Mrs Isabel BROWN, wife of Cyril A, died 9 Aug, buried Glanworth cemetery

C8       B – DAVIS, 31 July, Roy John

            In M – COOK, Ada Miriam, died 10 Aug 1932

Page 11

C2-3    Ann – Mr & Mrs Wesley WEBB, 60th, married 5 Aug 1873, Mr Webb 86th year born 1847; Mrs Webb, nee Fanny BENSON, 78 years

Page 14

C2       D – Henry Lincoln RICE, 75 years, died St Marys, husband of Charlotte

CARTER

11 Aug 1933        Last Edition

Page 1

C6-7    D – James POUSTIE, 77 years, died 10 Aug, buried Trinity cemetery, Port Burwell

Page 6

C2       D – died 20 July, Mrs Victoria TRICE, 56 years, widow of Carl, died Friday, [Mt Vernon Indiana], nee FAULDS, buried church cemetery

Page 8

C1       Mar – at Aspen Beach, Gull Lake, Alberta, on 28 July, Rae SHIPMAN to Alex B CURRIE

            Mar – at Detroit 30 June, Bertha Evelyn ADAMS to Frank JAMES

Page 14

C2       Funeral – Malcolm CAM PBELL, held Tues Brook Twp, buried Alvinston cemetery

            Funeral – Samuel NELLES, died Mon, held Wed {Waterford}, buried Wilsonville cemetery

C3       B – PROKATOR, born 7 Aug, daughter of Frank

            B – WINGROVE, born 9 Aug, daughter of Bruce

            B – HOSKIN, born 2 Aug, son of George

            B – LONG, born 30 July, son of Gordon

            B – MARSHALL, born 2 Aug, son of Newton Leroy

            B – SLOAT, born 5 Aug, son of Harry

12 Aug 1933        Last Edition

Page 1

C2-3    D – William Percival DEVINE, “Billy”, died 11 Aug Fort Erie, buried Holy Angels cemetery

C5       D – Alexander McKENZIE,, 67, died 12 Aug Sarnia

Page 3

C7       Mar – Florence Hilda WHITE to Arthur HAWKINS, 2 March 1932 Windsor

            Mar – Elva Erie, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs William JOHNSON to Alfred PILKINGTON

Page 6

C2       Anton DEMEESTER, crime

            Morland BOUGHNER, crime

            D – Isabella GRIFFIN MARSAW, died 1 Aug Windham, born 1837, widow of Moses, buried Lynnville cemetery

C3       D – Mrs Arthur J McCONNELL, died Wed Toronto, nee Henrietta HILL, buried Newton-Robinson cemetery, near Bond Head

            Birthday – J W COULTER, “Uncle Johnny”, 84th

C6       D – E K BURY, died 11 Aug Morpeth, 87th year, buried Morpeth cemetery

Page 7

C2       D – Henry BOUSEEY, died West Walkerville, husband of Sara WILLIAMSON, 72 years

C3       Funeral – Emerson SECORD, held Thurs, buried Orwell cemetery

C7       In M – HANEY, Harold A, died 12 Aug 1933 [sic]

C8       B – WILLIAMS, born 10 Aug, son of J N, nee Lucy COULTER

            D – DEVINE, died 11 Aug Fort Erie, William Percival, buried Holy Angels cemetery

Page 8

C4       Funeral – Henry BOUSSEY

C8       Eng – Mabel Jean McCORQUODALE to Milton Lionel Hall NEWELL

Page 9

C6       Reunion – HILL & MARSHALL

Page 12

C2       Birthday – Archive A TAYLOR, 84th

C3       Reunion – OKE & GORVETT; LUNO; CHISHOLM

            D – Daniel LIGHT, died 30 July Cleveland, 64 years, buried Cleveland

            Funeral – J C SHERK, held Thurs, buried Church of Christ cemetery, Mapleton

C4       D – Edward E BURY, died Morpeth, 87th year

            D – died 9 Aug Oakland California, W D MOORE, born 1862, buried Oakland

14 Aug 1933                  Last Edition

Page 3

C2       Eng – Clara Louise LEA to Samuel Clare GREER

            Eng – Ena Marguerite CLEMENT to Grant CORLESS

            Reunion – MERRITT

Page 6

C1       D – George Henry PRICKETT, died Sat, 25th year, buried Aylmer cemetery

            Funeral – Mrs (Rev) A H GOING, held Sat Chatham

C2       D – George Wilson ROSSELL, died Chatham [no date given], 83 years, buried Maple Leaf cemetery

C3       D – Daniel LIGHT, 65th year, died Sun Cleveland

Page 7

C1       Funeral – William P DEVINE, held d14 Aug, buried Holy Angels cemetery

C2       “White Terrace”, St Thomas, raze

C5       D – died 13 Aug, Mrs Lena Jane MONTEITH, wife of Andrew, 44 years

C6       D – John Charles HAWLEY, died 13 Aug, 73 years, buried St Lukes cemetery, Vienna

C8       B – FLEMING, born 13 Aug, son of Joe

            D – MONTEITH, died 13 Aug, Lena Jane, wife of Andrew, 43 years, buried South Park cemetery

            In M – JOHNSTON, Albert Henry, died 13 Aug 1933 [sic], 1 year ago

Page 10

C1       D – Harry PENHALE, died Collingwood, funeral on 15 Aug

C6       D – Philip James HENRY, died 13 Aug Ridgetown, 68 years, buried Greenwood cemetery, widower of Lydia BALE, husband of Aileen NOBLE

15 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Tuesday)

Page 1

C6-7    D – Robert Harland McCONNELL, died 14 Aug, “Harley”, born 1864 – cont’d page 6

C8       D – David STEWART, died Karmah North Dakota, 53 years, Funeral Tues. N. Dakota

Page 3

C6       Mar – Helen M, daughter of Mr & Mrs H E McDONALD, to Dr William S KERGIN, 2 Aug

Page 6

C1       Funeral – Mrs Charles GRAHAM, nee Christiana, held Sat, buried Aylmer cemetery

C2       D- died 14 Aug, Charles A CASCADDEN, 77th year, buried Burdick cemetery

C5       Reunion – MARSHALL

C6       D – R H McCONNELL, husband of Minnie HEYD

Page 7

C8       B – SINCLAIR, born 13 Aug, Mary Lazelle, daughter of Dr & Mrs C W

            D – McCONNELL, died 14 Aug, Robert Harland, husband of Minnie HEYD, 69 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum

Page 8

C2       Birthday – Mr COULTER, 84th

C6       Mar – 9 Aug, Elsie M, daughter of Sgt-Major & Mrs Albert SPEARING to Floyd R ZIMMERMAN

Page 12

C1       D – E V TAHL, died La Grange, Illinois, on Sun.

C5       D – Rev Harry GODFREY, died 17 July at Saginaw, Michigan, husband of Miss NEWMAN

C6       Birthday – Rev J D STEPHENS, 72 years

14 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Wednesday)

Page 6

C5       D – died Sat Hampton South Dakota, Mrs Lorinda STRONG, 79th year, nee BAUGHMAN, widow of Thomas, buried Hampton, S Dakota

C8       Birthday – Mrs Mary McGILL, 94th

Page 7

C3       Funeral – Mrs Lena J MONTIETH, wife of Andrew, held Tues, buried St Thomas cemetery

C4       D – E V TAHL, died Sun at LaGrange, IL, buried LaGrange

C8       B – MAGEE, born 8 Aug Toronto, Ellen Mae Grace, daughter of George

            B – SINDEN, [no birth date given], son of Albert

            In Mem – SMITH, Mrs, died 16 Aug 1932

Page 8

C2       Mar – C Reginald, son of Mr & Mrs R W KIDNER, to Mary WEBER, on 16 Aug

            Funeral – R H McCONNELL

C7       D – Mrs Grace ISAAC, widow of John, died 15 Aug London, 103rd year, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery [London]

C8       Funeral – Philip J HENRY, held Ridgetown

Page 12

C1-2    Estate of Malcolm CAMPBELL

C5       Funeral – Edward K BURY, held 14 Aug, buried Morpeth cemetery

            Funeral – Adam OLIPHANT, held Thurs, buried Aylmer cemetery, husband of Augusta HITE

            Funeral – George Henry PRICKETT, held 15 Aug, buried Aylmer cemetery

17 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Thursday)

Page 2

C2       Funeral – Mrs GEMMEL, held Bay City, [Michigan]

Page 6

C2       Funeral – David SCOTT, held Burford

            Funeral – J POUSTIE

C4       Birthday – Mrs (Rev) J E HOCKEY, 76th

Page 7

C1       D – Eric B CLINTON, 10 years, died 16 Aug London

            D – Archibald ABERNETHY, died Toronto, 60 years, funeral on Sat

C2       D – died 16 Aug, James Doolan BIRMINGHAM, 19 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery

C8       B- GRASS, born 15 Aug, daughter of William

            D – BIRMINGHAM, died 16 Aug, James Doolan, 19 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery

Page 8

C4       Mar – on Wed, May Marcella, daughter of Mr & Mrs J B WEBER, to Charles Reginald son of Mr & Mrs R W KIDNER

            Mar – 16 Aug at Essex, Laura Frances, daughter of Mr & Mrs J P PURVIS to Norman Bruce son of Mrs T H SCOTT & late Mr Scott

Page 10

C2       Reunion – BEST; HILL & MARSHALL

            Funeral – John CULVERT

C4       Funeral – P J HENRY, hel d Tues. Ridgetown

Page 14

C2       D – Mrs Katherine SMYTHE, died London hospital, [no date given], 91st year, nee McNALLY, funeral Sat, buried Norwich cemetery

            Funeral – Robert Harland McCONNELL, held 16 Aug, buried St Thomas mausoleum

C4       Reunion – WILLSON

            D – died 15 Aug Brantford, Frank M CHAPMAN, 38th year, resident of Kelvin, buried Kelvin cemetery

18 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Friday)

Page 6
c1        D – Eric CLINTON, 10 years, died Thamesford, 16 Aug

C2       D – died 12 Aug Hampden North Dakota, Mrs Lorinda STRONG, 79th year, nee BOUGHNER, widow of Thomas, buried Hampden cemetery

C4       D – Edward TAHL, died Sun last, LaGrange IL

            Funeral – J HAWLEY, held Wed

Page 8

C1       Reunion – WIDNER

Page 9

C2       D – Peter Beckett COLLVER, died Thessalon, [no death date given], born 1871, husband of Mary Ann McDONALD, funeral at Little Rapids

C8       D – BIRMINGHAM, died 16 Aug, James Doolan, 19 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery

Page 10

C2       Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E KEENE, 50th on 22 Aug

Page 12

C2       Reunion – McKERRACHER

19 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Saturday)

Page 2

C2       D – Ann Therese Pearl SMITH, died Chatham [no date given], wife of George Holie ELLIS, resident of Troy, 37 years, buried Morpeth cemetery

C3       Mar – Norman SCOTT to Laura F PURVIS

Page 3

C6       Mar – 12 Aug, Vera May, daughter of Mr & Mrs George MARSHALL, to Charles Edward COURTNAGE, son of Mr & Mrs James BAIRD

Page 6

C1       Funeral – Charles A CASCADDEN, held Thurs, buried Burdick cemetery

C4       Reunion – TURNER, GILLIES, GARTON & RICHARDSON, MONTEITH

Page 7

C2       D – Mrs Mayme Catherine HAYES, wife of George A, died 18 Aug, 51 years, nee FOSTER

C3       Funeral – James D BIRMINGHAM, held 19 Aug, buried Holy Angels cemetery

C7       D – HAYES, died 18 Aug, Mayme Catherine, wife of George A, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       B – GARVEY, born 12 Aug, son of John Edward

            B- MARTIN, born 9 Aug, daughter of George

            B- SCHUYLER, born 11 Aug, son of Leighton, nee Elva EDWARDS

            B – TANSLEY, born 29 July, daughter of James

            B – KEMPYN, born 25 July, daughter of Mr & Mrs

            B- SCOTT, born 7 Aug, daughter of Arthur

            B – HOUSE, born 11 Aug, daughter of Harley

            B- LONCKE, born 11 Aug, son of Joseph

            B- KRAPP, born 15 Aug, son of Elmer L

            B – MILLS, born 15 Aug, daughter of Ernest

            B – MONTEITH, born 7 Aug, son of H  M

            B – HAVILAND, born 9 Aug, daughter of Omar, stillborn

            In Mem – MOORE, Mrs Susan, died 19 Aug 1932

            In Mem – McLEAN, Olive Frances, died 19 Aug 1932

Page 8

C2-3    Eng – photo – F Mildred, daughter of Mr & Mrs A McLACHLIN, to William A, son of Mr & Mrs B MacDONALD, in September

C5       Eng – photo – Alice, daughter of Mr & Mrs R H METCALFE, to Hugh Laurier, son of Mr & Mrs J KOHLER, 2 September

            Eng – Florence Mildred McLACHLIN to William Alexander MacDONALD, in September

            Mar – Winnie THORPE, daughter of Mrs George WAITE, to Clifford MILLS

C7       Birthday – J JEWELL, 70th

C7-8    Mar – photo – Norman B, son of Mrs & late Mr T H SCOTT, to Laura Frances, daughter of J P PURVIS [sic}, 16 Aug

Page 12

C3       Birthday – Mrs John HAUSER, 69th

21 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Monday)

Page 3

C4       Mar – 19 Aug, Eva CUSACK to R J DUNSMORE

            Mar – 17 Aug, Mary Lillian TINDALL, daughter of Benjamin HOLTBY, to Charles William CHRYSLER

Page 6

C2       D – Isaac H DAVIDSON, died 20 Aug, 67th year, husband of Eliza HAWLEY, buried Aylmer cemetery

C5       Reunion – BURNS & GRIFFIN

Page 7

C5       D – John HYND, died 21 Aug, 70 years

C8       B – PAY, born 20 Aug, son of Albert T, nee Mary WATERS

            B – MACKENZIE, born 12 Aug, Kenneth Angus, son of Murray

22 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Tuesday)

Page 6

C3       Funeral –Mrs Charles F MISNER, nee Agnes MacPHERSON, died Thurs, 68th year, held Sat

C4       Reunion – COX

Page 7

C1       Funeral – John HYND, died 21 Aug, buried Wed, at St Thomas cemetery

C5       Funeral – Mrs Mayme HAYES, wife of George, held 21 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       D – HYND, died 21 Aug, John, 70 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            In Mem – LAWTON, Kenneth Leroy, died 22 Aug 1932

Page 8

C2-3    Eng – photo – Carol GRAHAM, daughter of Mrs John L HUNTER, to John H, son of Mr & Mrs James D MALCOLM, grandson of Mary Malcolm

C2       Funeral – Mrs Lena MONTEITH

23 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Wednesday)

Page 6

C1       Reunion – SIMPSON

c2        D – David B CAUGHLIN, died 23 Aug, 71 years, husband of Mary BRINSMEAD

c8        B – POTTER, born 17 Aug, Perry Wayne, son of Mervyn

            B – MONTEITH, born 10 Aug, Phyllis Patricia, daughter of Lawrence, nee Evelyn PARKINS

Page 8

C2       Ann – Mr & Mrs Charles E KEENE, 50th

C5       D – W H GUNN, died Tues, resident of Neepawa, 56 years, husband of Florence Elizabeth SKILLINGS, Funeral 18 Aug

Page 9

C1       Funeral – John HAWLEY, at Port Burwell on Wed

C2       Mar – 19 Aug, Helen Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry T ROSS, to John William, son of Mr & Mrs Ralph E COATES

            Reunion – HUMPHREY

24 Aug 1933                  Last Edition (Thursday)

Page 6

C1       M.O.M. building – renovations to bakery

            Royal Bank building, renovations

C3-4    Reunion – CAVERLY & HORTON

Page 7

C4       Funeral – John HYND, held 23 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       B – COLL, born 18 Aug, son of Carmen

            B – PEARSON, born 13 Aug, son of Mahlon

            B – McINTYRE, born 17 Aug, daughter of Ivan

            B – MOORE, born 20 Aug, son of Russell

            D – CAUGHLIN, died 23 Aug, Daniel B, husband of Mary BRINSMEAD, 71 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery

Page 8

C2       Eng – Grace M, daughter of Mr & Mrs William ABBOTT, to Dr R D H HEARD, 25 Aug

Page 10

C3       Article – Catholic church at Port Stanley

Page 12

C8       Photo – Danny McPHEE, manager West Lorne baseball “Danny’s Devils”

Page 14

C2       Article – Princess theatre building, renovations to shoe store

C5       Funeral – Isaac H DAVIDSON, held Tues, buried Aylmer cemetery

25 August 1933 (Friday) Last Edition

Page 6

c4        Funeral – George E MEYERS, died Tues Tillsonburg, buried Tillsonburg cemetery

Page 7

C6       Died – Mrs Henry WOLFE, died Mon

C8       Birth – SINDEN, born 8 Aug, son of Albert

            Birth – BLAKE, born 16 Aug, son of James

            Birth – EPPLE, born 10 Aug, son of A S

            Birth – FEIGENBAUM, born 20 Aug, daughter of Aaron, (nee Jennie FINKLE)

            Birth – SMITH, born 2 Aug, Doris Leota, daughter of Theodore

            Birth – SMITH, born 30 July, daughter of William

            Birth – ALDERSON, born 10 Aug, son of Graham

            Birth – BROCK, born 20 Aug, daughter of Edward, (Nee Catherine BAIN)

            Birth – MEEKISON, born 17 Aug in BC, daughter of Dr & Mrs D Murray, (nee Suzanne AUBIN)

            Birth – HAGEN – born 19 Aug, Bernice Ethel, daughter of Edward

Page 8

C5       Marriage – 23 Aug, William Thomas JOHNSTON to Irene ARMSTRONG

Page 10

C2       Died – 16 Aug at Welwyn Saskatchewan, Jane I WILLSON, nee FOULDS, wife of W H, born 1850, buried Welwyn cemetery 17 Aug

C5       Reunion – SAFFORD

26 August 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition

Page 3

C5       Marriage – Helen MITCHELL, niece of Mrs Mary NEWMAN, to James son of Mrs J  STUART, 9 Aug

Page 8

C2-3 & C5

            Engagement – Photo –Dr Margaret, daughter of Mrs & late Dr Alexander TURNER, to Dr Cyril F, son of Mr & Mrs J F SULLIVAN, 14 September

            Engagement – Nora Bell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Fred POLLOCK, to Ambrose, son of Mr & Mrs James CASEY, in September

            Engagement – Mary Jane, daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry OKE, to Clifford J, son of Mr & Mrs A W LEWIS, in September

            Shower – Ivy JARVIS to M Babcock

Page 10

C2       Died – Mrs Louisa GRANT, widow of James, died 25 Aug, 80 years, nee SUMMERS, daughter of Martha COTTINGHAM, buried Burdick cemetery

C3       Birthday – Mrs Annie PETMEN, 81st

C5       Biography – William FOY

            Died – William DEMERAY

            Divorced – 9 Aug, Mrs May Ellen TOLMIE vs Charles TOLMIE

Page 11

C2       Funeral – Daniel CAUGLIN, held Sat, buried Holy Angels cemetery

C3       Reunion – CLOES

C8       Birth – BAUGHMAN, born 18 Aug, son of Ray

            Birth – FINCH, born 25 Aug, daughter of Edward

            In Mem – GRANTHAM, George, died 27 Aug 1933 [sic] (1 year ago)

Page 14

C4       Died – Jane WILLSON, wife of William H, died Welwyn Saskatchewan [no date given], 83 years, born 1850.

28 August 1933 (Monday) Last Edition

Page 3

C2       Engagement –  Ada RICK, daughter of late Mrs Allan KIMBALL, to Leonard Henry, son of Mrs Eliza EDWARDS & late Thomas EDWARDS, on 2 Sep

            Shower – Verna MARTIN to Norman THOMSON

C4       Funeral – Mrs M KRAATZ, held Detroit

            Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W H HUTCHINSON, 40th

C5       Marriage – Grace Mae, daughter of Mr & Mrs William ABBOTT, to Dr Robert Donald Hoskin, son of Mr & Mrs C E HEARD, at Whitby

            Marriage – 25 Aug, Clara Louise, daughter of Mabel & late Clarence LEA, to Samuel Clare, son of Mr & Mrs Samuel GREER

Page 7

C1       Died – Mrs SMILEY, wife of George, died Mon in Detroit

C8       Birth – PLAYER, born 26 Aug, daughter of Norman

            Birth – LOCKWOOD, born 19 Aug, son of Harry B

            Birth – POWE, born 22 Aug, son of F G

            Birth – STEVENSON, born 15 Aug, Bloss Cleveland, son of Bloss W

Page 8

C8       Photo – Ray VAUGHAN, baseball player

Page 10

C2       Died – Reuben HAIGHT, died Sat at Poplar Hill, 90th year, husband of Eva NORMAN, buried Friends cemetery in Sparta

C6       Reunion – CAMPBELL

29 August 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition

Page 1

C7       Birthday – Samuel S CLUTTON, 94th

Page 3

C4       Reunion – BURKE & McMASTER; McCOLL

Page 7

C2       Died – Mrs Hessie Anna SMILEY, died 28 Aug Detroit, widow of G W, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       Birth – BROWN, born 20 Aug, Luella May, daughter of Jim

            Birth – PLAYER, born 26 Aug, daughter of Norman, (nee Barbara POUNTNEY)

            Died – SMILEY, died 28 Aug Detroit, Mrs Hessie A, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 8

C4       Marriage – 26 Aug, Mae, daughter of Mr & Mrs Chris FRANK, to Hubert V, son of Mr & Mrs Victor OSLUND

            Marriage – on Wed, Verna, daughter of Mr & Mrs John MARTIN, to Norman THOMSON

            Marriage – 23 Aug, Stella Blanch, daughter of Mr & Mrs C JACKSON, to Wynfred, son of Mrs LAUR & late Mr J LAUR

Page 9

C4       Reunion – McBANE

Page 12

C4       Died – Christopher NEWMAN, died Mon Wingham, born 1872, husband of Gertrude FOGARTY

30 August 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition

Page 6

C4       Died George William NEWSOME, died Mon, 71 years, husband of Martha DURDLE, buried McArthur cemetery, Southwold

Page 7

C3       Died – died 29 Aug, Mrs Lodicey NEELEY, born 1852, nee TANNER, buried Fingal cemetery

C8       Birth – BROWN, born 20 Aug, Luella May, daughter of James

            Died – NEELY, died 29 Aug, Mrs Lodicey, 81st year, buried Fingal cemetery

            In Mem – HATHERLEY, John, died 30 Aug 1928

Page 8

C1       Marriage – Clara Wilson, daughter of Mr & Mrs E S BOUGHNER, to John Leslie, son of Mr & Mrs Angus BEATTIE

            Shower – Norabelle POLLOCK to Ambrose CASEY

Page 9

C3       Died – Mrs Nancy Ann STEWART, daughter of late Rev Hiel WOOD, 75 years, [no date, no place given], Funeral Thurs, buried Bethel cemetery

Page 12

C2       Funeral – Mrs Louisa GRANT, held, buried Burdick cemetery

C6       Died – Mrs Dorothy DIXON, widow of Joseph, died Mon at Dundas, 82 years, Funeral Thurs.

31 August 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition

Page 1

C4       Photo – R D “Bob” EMSLIE, National League baseball umpire

C7       Photo – James MEDLYN, tenor, gold medal at Canadian National Exposition

Page 6

C1       Photo – medal won by West Elgin Caledonian Society at Chicago’s World Fair 1893

Page 9

C5       Died – 31 Aug, William O’NEIL, 24 years, son of Mrs E BAIN, buried St Thomas cemetery

C8       Birth – McKILLOP, born 27 Aug, son of Russell

            Died – O’NEIL, died 31 Aug, William, son of Mrs E BAIN, 24 years, buried St Thomas cemetery

            In Mem – SANDISON, Mrs Frederick, died 1 Sep 1924

Page 10

C4       Funeral – Mrs Hessie Anna SMILEY, held 30 Aug, buried St Thomas cemetery

Page 14

C1       Reunion – WANN

C5       Funeral – Isaac DAVIDSON, held last Tuesday

C8       Funeral – Mrs WOLFE