St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November & December 1931
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 29 January 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs George Anscombe, nee Bessie Elizabeth Fonger, 76 years, Oct 31, mother of Mrs Andrew Weekes, Mrs Rose Faulds, Mrs Franklin and William Anscombe; sister of Mrs Lydia Hall and Jesse Fonger
Page 3
c1 Anniversary – Davey Hardware, St Thomas – 33rd
Page 10
c2 Photo – Charles, Theodore and William L. Edison, sons of Thomas A. Edison
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Vera Queenie Smart, 24 years, Nov 2, daughter of Arthur Blatchford; wife of Leslie Smart
c2 Funeral – Mrs John G. Campbell, Oct 31
c3 Married – William Samuel Milne, son of James H. Milne to Lillian Eleanor Louise Gunn, daughter of Arthur Campbell Gunn
c6 Died – Mrs D. L. Phillips, 84th year, Nov 1
c6 Died – Mrs Lily May Embury, 50th year, Nov 1, wife of Joseph A. Embury
Page 14
c1 Married – George ‘Tony’ Stewardson to Hilda Maud Long, daughter of Fred E. Long
c3 Engagement – Thomas R. Langdon, son of John Langdon to Mildred Ellen Prudum, daughter of William Prudum
c7 Funeral – Mrs James Matthews, Oct 29
Page 15
c2 School Report – New Sarum; SS 4 Southwold
Page 16
c3 Photo – Ted ‘Mud’ Medcalf of St Thomas Yellow Jackets
3 November 1931
Page 1
c7 Photo – Mrs Thomas A. Edison
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Henry John Stocking, Nov 2
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Griffiths, Oct 30, widow of Fred Griffiths
c4 Died – John Landon, 81 years, Nov 2
c5 Birthday – Mrs Avery of Mitchell, 98th
c5 School Report – Yarmouth Heights
Page 7
c3 Retirement – William G. Phenix of St Thomas
c8 Born – Myrna Ilean Bennett, daughter of Gordon & Lena Bennett, nee Dawdy, Nov 1
c8 Born – Son of Leonard Thayer, Oct 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Everett Nethercott
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Andrews, Oct 26
c8 Died – Mrs Millicent Funnell, 59 years, Nov 2, wife of John Funnell
c8 Died – Mrs Verna Queenie Smart, 24 years, Nov 2, wife of Leslie Smart
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Helen Binns, 8th, daughter of Mrs L. Binns
c3 Married – Cicero B. Forsyth, son of Jesse Forsyth to Gladys Myrtle Broughton, daughter of Garrison Broughton
c4 Married – Dr John R. Wilkey, son of Thomas Wilkey to Norma Bertha Ferguson, daughter of Dr John Ferguson
c4 Married – Guy W. R. Helsdon, son of James & Victoria Helsdon to Amy Maria Fenn, daughter of Ervin Fenn
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret A. Coleridge, 86th year, widow of John Coleridge
c2 Died – Mrs Della Graves, 62 years, Nov 1, daughter of Gideon & Eliza Jane Purser, nee Bedford; wife of Humbert Graves
c3 Died – George Leatherdale, 83rd year
c4 Died – Miss Rose Tape, 75th year, daughter of William & Katherine Tape
c5 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth
Page 14
c4 Funeral – William Potticary, Nov 2
c3 Funeral – William F. Silcox, Nov 2
4 November 1931
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bessie Elizabeth Anscombe, Nov 3
c4 Married – Grant Cupples to Elsie Stephens, daughter of Mrs James Mills
Page 6
c2 School Report – Springfield; SS 2 Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 Died – John Campbell, 70 years, Nov 4, son of John & Janet Campbell
c4 Died – Mrs Matie Branston, nee Brien, Nov 2, daughter of Mrs Mary Brien; wife of Albert Branston; sister of Mrs Will Evans and John Brien
c6 Died – Miss Bessie Waters, Nov 3, daughter of Wesley & Nancy Waters, nee McKillop
c8 Died – Miss Bessie May Waters, Nov 3
c8 Memoriam – F. C. Clarke, Nov 4 1929
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs John Hillis, nee Ruckle, 78th year, Oct 31, mother of Mrs William Switzer, Mrs Alex McLeod, Mrs Robert Coulthard and the late Mrs Lucy (George) McGugan
c1 Died – Mrs Johanna Ostler, 82nd year, Nov 1, widow of Kasper Ostler; mother of Mrs (Rev) G. W. Fisher, Mrs W. E. Babcock, Mrs J. H. Johnston and Mrs F. H. Robinson
c4 Died – Irdine Osborne Collins, 74th year, Nov 2
5 November 1931
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Brown, nee Stokes, Nov 4, daughter of Samuel Stokes [nee Watey Catherine Stokes]
Page 9
c1 Born – Daughter of L. Chisholm, Nov 3
c8 Born – Elizabeth Joanne Shaw, daughter of D. Bruce Shaw, Nov 3
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alan Ward of St Thomas, 10th
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs (Rev) John F. German, daughter of Owen H. Falls
c4 Died – William Forse, 84 years
c6 Died – Mrs George Lethbridge, nee Mary Telfer, Nov 4, daughter of George Telfer
Page 16
c3 Died – James Webster, 84 years, father of John, David and James Webster, Mrs J. B. Fletcher and Mrs T. Davidson; brother of John Webster
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Funnell, Nov 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Leslie Smart, Nov 4
6 November 1931
Page 6
c1 Article – The new Capitol Theatre, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Sidney R. Scott, manager of Capitol Theatre
Page 10
c1 Died – Harold Richard Curtiss, 35th year, Nov 4, son of Thomas Curtiss
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Gordon Sargent to Grace Brown, cousin of W. T. Burn
c4 Married – William Bruce Hyatt, son of John Hyatt to Thelma Valera Coyle, daughter of A. J. Coyle
c4 Married – James W. Pursley to Freda Broughton
c5 Funeral – Robert Holborn, Nov 5
c5 Funeral – Bessie M. Waters, Nov 5
Page 13
c2 Married – Donald H. Tofflemire, son of Joseph Tofflemire to Jessie Louise Irvine, daughter of John Irvine
c2 Married – Guy Helsdon, son of James Helsdon to Amy Maria Fenn, daughter of Ervin Fenn
c2 Married – Hector Morrison Smith, son of George P. Smith to Helen Ethel Tait, daughter of W. R. Tait
c2 Married – John S. McArthur, son of Peter McArthur to Edith E. Kirkby
c2 Married – W. A. Bayes to Margaret Armstrong, daughter of Wesley Armstrong
Page 16
c5 Photo – J. C. Dance of Kingsmill
7 November 1931
Page 1
c4 Article – Arnold Hall of St Thomas
Page 2
c1 Article – Aldborough Settled by Highland Families
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Ann Daniels, nee Chrysler, 81 years, daughter of Baltus Chrysler
c6 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth
7 November 1931
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – Dan W. Gillies of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Broderick Memorial Baptist Church, 10th – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Griffith, nee Helen Ella Poole Mowbray, Nov 6, daughter of William Mowbray; widow of Frederick L. Griffith
c4 Died – Mrs Susannah Elgie, nee Baker, 87th year, daughter of Philip Baker; widow of William Elgie; mother of William, Thomas, John, Arthur and Fred Elgie, Mrs John McLeod, Mrs John Near, Mrs J. J. Rumble, Mrs John Muir, Mrs Alex Pelton
c3 School Report – Wallacetown; SS 8 Dunwich; SS 20 Southwold
Page 18
c2 Article – Percy Spackman – Photo
c3 Article – E. ‘Nick’ and Gilbert ‘Gib’ Johnson of St Thomas
c5 Died – William Precious, 81 years, father of George W., Harry E., Arthur W., Edgar M. and Joseph S. Precious, Mrs Edith Orr and Mrs W. W. MacPhail; brother of George Precious
9 November 1931
Page 2
c1 Died – Angus McCallum, Nov 7
c1 Died – Mrs George Shrimpton, nee Nora Davis, Nov 9, daughter of William & Ruth Davis
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Frances Waller, nee Burns, 85th year, Nov 7, widow of Samuel Waller
c6 Died – John Anderson, 71st year, Nov 8
Page 7
c8 Memoriam – Gordon W. G. Panther, Nov 9 1915
Page 8
c4 Married – Gordon E. Brewer to Elizabeth Mae ‘Betty’ Wall, daughter of J. Wall
c4 Married – Thomas Robert Langdon to Mildred Ellen Prudham, daughter of William & Martha Prudham
c4 Married – Harvey McDougall to Eva Mildred Stokes, daughter of Andrew Stokes
c4 Married – George Hunter, son of Archibald Hunter to Christine White Wright, daughter of Albert E. Wright
Page 12
c5 Married – Jesse J. Stanaback, son of David M. Stanaback to Ada Mistele, daughter of David & M. Mistele
10 November 1931
Page 1
c5 Died – Dr Arthur Voaden, Nov 10 – Photo
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
c2 Died – Jeston George Moore, 77th year, Nov 10
c6 Died – Mrs Peter F. McNaughton, 65th year, Nov 7
Page 7
c8 Died – Dr Charles W. Hoare, 68 years, Nov 10, father of Mrs G. Gordon Little; husband of Mrs Maude L. Mothersill
c8 Died – Mrs Nora Shrimpton, nee Davis, 68 years, Nov 9, wife of George Shrimpton
c8 Died – Clair Bennett Carter, 6 years, Nov 9, son of Clair Carter
c8 Died – Jeston George Moore, 77th year, Nov 10
c8 Memoriam – Sophie Schultz, Nov 11 1928
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921, by wife Florence and daughter
c8 Memoriam – Emery Parker, Nov 10 1928
Page 8
c4 Married – John Clark Torrance, son of John Torrance to Inez Edith Lundy, daughter of Benjamin Lundy
c4 Married – James Anthony Roche, son of James Roche to Maria Higgins, daughter of Michael Higgins
c4 Married – James L. Greenslade to Gertrude Dyson
c4 Married – Henry Hines to Willa Jean Gilpin, daughter of Mrs Stanley J. Keyes and William John Gilpin
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Jonathan Buller, Nov 11
c4 Died – Robert Parr, 76 years, Nov 9
Page 14
c6 Died – Joseph Pennington, Nov 5
c6 Died – Clair Bennett Carter, 6 years, Nov 9, son of Clair C. Carter
12 November 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Oscar Orr of St Thomas and Vancouver
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Mrs George Shrimpton, Nov 11
c8 Funeral – Clair Bennett Carter, Nov 11
Page 7
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George H. Goodhue of Detroit, 25th
Page 11
c5 Article – Portrait of first Magistrate W. J. White is Received for City Hall, St Thomas
c8 Died – Henry Hogan, Nov 10, brother of Marshall Hogan
c8 Memoriam – Jeanie Rundle Shepard, Nov 11 1921
Page 12
c1 Married – William Alfred Pell to Lillian Marie Stoner, daughter of George Stoner
c1 Married – Sidney Jones to Alice Maud Lowe
13 November 1931
Page 5
c3 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Scott; Elmdale; Hiawatha; Manitoba; Balaclava
Page 6
c4 Died – Wentworth Watterworth, 70th year, husband of Mrs Bertha Watterworth, nee Lumley; son-in-law of John & Eliza Lumley; father of Clarence and Mrs Netta Stafford; brother of Elijah and Mrs Joseph Simpson
c5 School Report – Port Burwell
Page 9
c2 Died – W. E. Williams, father of John and Dr Louis Williams; brother-in-law of Mrs H. A. Horton
c8 Born – Berdan daughter, Nov 1
c8 Born – Son of George Russell, Nov 8
c8 Born – Son of LaVerne Kelso, Nov 6
c8 Memoriam – Elva L. Jones, Nov 11 1928, by parents and Clarabelle
Page 10
c1 Married – Gordon Sargent, son of Thomas Sargent to Grace Leota Brown, daughter of Thomas Brown
c1 Married – Harvey McDougall to Eva Mildred Stokes, daughter of Andrew Stokes
c2 Married – Lawrence Henry Hilliker to Mildred Pearl Vannatter, sister of Jay Vannatter
Page 14
c4 Photo – Cecil Farr; C. C. Trull; Ray Eberts
14 November 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Thomas J. Brook, son of Thomas Brook of Toronto and grandson of Mrs A. Brook of Aylmer
c6 Died – Margaret ‘Peggy’ Thorpe, 7 years, Nov 13, daughter of William A. Thorpe; sister of William Thorpe; granddaughter of Mrs Mary Davey
c6 Died – Patricia Ann ‘Patsy’ Carter, Nov 14, daughter of Clair Carter
Page 2
c2 Died – Michael Baker, 78 years, Nov 13, son of Adam & Catharine Baker; husband of Mrs Catharine Baker, nee Zoller
Page 3
c3 Article – East Dunwich Known As ‘Little Ireland’ by Mrs E. V. Docker of Wallacetown
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Daniel McKenney, nee Charlton of Aylmer, 91st
c3 Funeral – Dr Guy Livingstone Baker, Nov 13, son of A. L. Baker
14 November 1931
Second Section
Page 7
c6 Photo – Home-made shelters on Kettle Creek at Athletic Park
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Jeston G. Moore, Nov 12
Page 10
c1 Married – David William Webber, son of W. J. Webber to Ella Gertrude Bain, daughter of D. Bain
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Ugenia Haggart, nee Dodge, 85th year, sister of Mrs McKinlay, Mrs Dr lake Sr. and Statiria Dodge
Page 13
c1 Article – Wilson H. Mills of Sparta – Photo
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Charles Edgar Smith, son of Charles F. Smith to Margaret Elsie McCance, daughter of Mrs J. A. McCance
c5 Engagement – Albert C. Johnston, son of Albert E. Johnston to Edna M. Secker, daughter of William J. Secker
Page 15
c8 Born – Daughter of W. Hall, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Harold Mayo, Oct 29
c8 Born – Daughter of D. Purtill, Nov 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Verkindt, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of John Edward Garvey, Nov 6
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Cook, Nov 6
c8 Born – Son of Matthew Livingstone, Nov 5
c8 Born – Edgar Keith Meredith, son of J. T. Meredith, Nov 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Andrew Sinclair
16 November 1931
Page 1
c3 Died – Mr & Mrs J. B. Moulton, Nov 13
Page 6
c1 Married – John Harvey Chalk to Mrs Samuel Rogers
c2 Article – Springfield War Memorial Cairn
c4 Died – Francis Arthur Leeson, 51st year, Nov 15
Page 7
c2 Died – James Goodall, 81st year, Nov 14
c3 Funeral – Patricia Carter, Nov 15
c8 Born – Edna Marion Edwards, daughter of E. & J. Edwards, nee Norton, Nov 7
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Philip McCallum, Nov 12
c8 Born – Son of Charles Buckler, Nov 14
c8 Died – Mrs Nancy Stormes, 80th year, Nov 14, wife of John Stormes
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Adelaide Thompson, 86 years, Nov 15, widow of Risley Thompson; sister of Mrs Stephen Haight
c8 Died – Horace Smith, 61st year, Nov 16, husband of Mrs Bertha Smith, nee Ellwood
Page 10
c2 Engagement – David MacPherson, son of John MacPherson to Helen Jean MacGregor, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth MacGregor [McPherson, McGregor – CVH]
c2 Engagement – Howard W. Clayton, son of Joseph Clayton to Violet M. Walker, daughter of Charles E. Walker
c2 Engagement – Murray M. Campbell, son of Arch J. Campbell to Bessie E. Brown, daughter of James H. Brown
Page 12
c1 Died – John Nunn, 56 years, Nov 12
c1 Died – Noble C. Oliver, Nov 14, husband of Mrs Janet Oliver, nee Wilson
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Collard of Preston, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Nancy Stormes, 80th year, Nov 14, wife of John Stormes
c4 Died – Horace Smith, 61st year, Nov 16, husband of Mrs Bertha Smith, nee Ellwood; father of Frank, Robert and Bruce Smith, Mrs J. S. Bailey, Mrs C. Axford, Mrs F. A. Seabrook and Marybelle Smith; brother of Fred Smith
c5 School Report – Port Stanley
Page 14
c2 Photo – Hugh ‘Bummer’ Sterling
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Adelaide Thompson, Nov 15, widow of John R. Thompson
17 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Article – Selma Caverly and Melba Sweet of Aylmer
c6 Died – Patricia Ann ‘Patsy’ Carter, 8 years; Clair Bennett ‘Sonny Boy’ Carter, age 5 years, daughter and son of Clair Carter – Photo
c6 Died – William A. Wilson, Nov 16, son-in-law of Angus McCrimmon
Page 3
c2 Died – Frank Delmar Woodworth, 57 years, Nov 15, husband of Mrs Willie E. Woodworth; father of Frances Woodworth; brother of Mrs Arthur F. Crow; uncle of William Woodworth Crow
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. O. Purdy of Aylmer, 30th
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Stephens
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Thomas, Nov 10
c8 Died – Horace Smith, 61st year, Nov 16
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary McIndoe, Nov 17 1927
c8 Memoriam – C. P. Karns, Nov 17 1930
c8 Memoriam – Daniel Curtis, Nov 17 1929, by cousins Mr & Mrs D. J. Burford
Page 8
c3 Birthday – David Bawden, 19th, son of Mrs A. L. Bawden
c5 Died – Captain Henry Brock, 88th year, Nov 14, father of Violet and Leah Brock and Capt. George B. Brock; cousin of Mr Egan
Page 14
c4 Died – George Buckberrough, 18th year, Nov 12
18 November 1931
Page 1
c4 Photo – Ven. Arch. J. W. J. Andrew of Trinity Church
c6 Photo – New Canada Vitrified Plant, St Thomas
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Stormes, Nov 17
Page 6
c2 Died – Henry Rausch, 95th year, Nov 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter McMillan, nee Dewar of Belmont, 39th
c7 Funeral – Michael Baker, Nov 15
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Amelia Thompson, Nov 17, widow of John Risley Thompson
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of E. W. Edwards, Nov 7
c8 Born – Mary Ann Margaret Stewart, daughter of Fraser & Mildred Stewart, nee Smuck, Nov 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley Burk, Nov 16
c8 Died – Henry Hogan, Nov 10
c8 Memoriam – Pte. Frederic Arthur Groves, KIA Nov 18 1916, by parents, Daisy, Amelia & Ben
Page 10
c3 Married – Percy Glenn Ryerse to Olive Winnifred Lowe
c3 Married – Newman Lincoln Gregory, son of Rev John William Gregory to Inez MacKay daughter of John Tracy MacKay
c3 Married – Arthur Ernest Fort, son of George H. Fort to Dorothy May Crabb, daughter of Henry R. Crabb
c3 Married – Ross Newland Hayes, son of Dr A. N. Hayes to Winnifred Ruth Daniels
c3 Married – Harvey Elwood Grose, son of Thomas H. Grose to Ruby Evelyn Wells, daughter of Herbert Wells
19 November 1931
Page 6
c1 Died – Wilson E. Teeple, 71 years
Page 11
c4 Born – Harold Leroy Gilmore, son of Harold Gilmore, Nov 15
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Anthea Vaughan, Nov 19 1929
Page 12
c3 Married – William Hagen to Madge Lyons
c3 Married – Robert T. Duncanson, son of Peter Duncanson to Florence Isabel Dresser, daughter of Darius Dresser
c3 Married – Frederick Anderson, son of John Anderson to Edna Mary Boyle, daughter of Arthur Boyle
c3 Married – Mr Beattie to to Ethel J. Vachter, daughter of Henry & Lavina Vachter
c3 Married – L. Blake Agar, son of C. B. & Annie Agar to Ruth Irene Rule, daughter of Sidney Rule
c6 Funeral – Francis Arthur Leeson, Nov 17
c6 Funeral – Stephen Wootton, Nov 14
c7 Funeral – James Goodall
20 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Article – Miss Elva Chaplow – Photo
c2 Article – Miss Eleanor Reaman – Photo
c6 Died – John Reaume, 31 years, Nov 20
c6 Died – Junior Frederick Reaume, 4 years, Nov 20
c7 Photo – Alfred McIntyre of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Article – Frank and son Fred MacTemple of Mount Salem
c2 Funeral – Henry Hogan, Nov 19
c3 Died – Ilene McCandless, 1 year, Nov 19, daughter of Evan McCandless
c3 Died – Mary Ann Margaret Stewart, Nov 18, infant daughter of Thomas Fraser & Mildred Stewart, nee Smuck
Page 9
c1 Died – Ethelbert McCarthy, Nov 19, brother of Mrs S. B. Pocock
c2 Died – William S. Kimbel, 85 years, Nov 19
c4 Died – Mrs Anzonetta Caulfield, nee Minard, Nov 19, wife of Alexander Caulfield; daughter of David & Sarah Minard
c8 Born – Son of Fenton Riddell, Nov 15
c8 Died – William S. Kimbel, Nov 19
c8 Memoriam – L. W. ‘Larry’ Haney, Nov 20 1926
Page 10
c6 Born – Daughter of George Earhart, Oct 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Marland Harnett, Oct 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Neil & Eva Pearl Kinsman, nee Kellestine, Nov 14
c6 Born – Son of Ernest Charlton, Nov 9
c6 Born – Kenneth Leighton Kananagh, son of Laurence Leighten & Dorothy Beatrice Kananagh, nee Harris, Oct 20
c7 Born – Robert Brue Brothers, son of Wesley Brothers, Nov 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Russell McDougall, Oct 30
c7 Born – Mack Edward Stacey, son of Frank & Verna Lorene Stacey, nee Long, Nov 13
c7 Born – Dorothy Jennie Thomas, daughter of George Thomas, Oct 22
c8 Born – Son of Daniel Joseph & Elizabeth Regina Flanagan, nee Petrie, Nov 1
c8 Born – Elmer Joseph Humphrey, son of Alfred & Minnie Humphrey, nee Orr, Oct 6
Page 14
c5 School Report – SS 8 South Dorchester
21 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Article – Mrs Susannah Norton of New Sarum
c4 Died – Joseph Alexander Howard, 60 years, Nov 20
c6 Article – Harry J. Popham of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Article – Selma Caverly & Melba Sweet of Aylmer – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – William Demaray, 85th year, Nov 20
c3 Died – Mrs Lucinda Griffin, nee Wilson, 77 years, daughter of Abner & Jane Wilson, nee Griffin; granddaughter of Philip Wilson; widow of James Griffin
c5 Died – David F. Moyer, 93 years, widow of Mrs Matilda Moyer, nee Honsberger; father of Mrs Henry Simmons, Mrs Wesley Lambert, Leo, Michael and Squire Moyer; brother of James Moyer
c6 Died – Francis E. McCarthy, 57 years, Nov 19, son of James McCarthy; brother of Mrs S. B. Pocock, E. W. and James E. McCarthy
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah J. Sutton, nee Watson, 80 years, Nov 17, widow of Isaac Sutton
21 November 1931
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Memorial Community Hall, Rodney – Photo
Page 10
c4 Born – James Allison Cook, son of James Cook, Nov 19
c4 Born – Dorothy Arcenia Black, daughter of Harold Black, Nov 12
c4 Born – Daughter of Clarence & Della Shrier, nee Stevenson, Nov 18
c4 Born – Daughter of Charles Booth, Nov 13
c4 Born – Son of Harold Gillmore, Nov 15
c4 Born – Daughter of Arnold Johnson, Oct 29
c4 Born – Daughter of Robert Verkinat, Nov 9
c4 Born – Frances Beatrice Wood, daughter of John Roy Wood, Nov 17
c4 Born – Daughter of Artley Stephens, Nov 10
Page 12
c1 Died – Henry C. Wingrove, 77th year
c1 Died – Mrs Laura C. Taylor, 73 years, Nov 19, wife of Robert Taylor
Page 14
c5 Birthday – Mrs T. Colledge of St Thomas, 87th
c6 Birthday – Mrs White of St Thomas, 90th
c7 Married – Gordon Moffet, son of Mrs E. Moffet to Laurine Everingham, daughter of Leonard Everingham
Page 15
c3 Died – John Stalker, 75 years, Nov 20
c7 Died – Joseph Alexander Howard, Nov 20
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Philip McCallum. Nov 12
Page 16
c3 Photo – Rodney Sodbusters Baseball Team – Gordon Stinson; Tip Miller; Fred Welch; Pete Davis; Don Campbell; Sid Dorland; Walter Mistele; Bun Crawford; Ted Morgan; Buck Sherman; I. Laird; S. A. Eby; Dr Dorland; Russell Mistele; Cam Walker; N. A. Taylor; Don Lancaster; George Handley; Johnny Cornell; Gordie McCallum; Van Crane; Charles Martini
23 November 1931
Page 2
c1 Died – Miss Isabella McCallum, Nov 21, daughter of Neil McCallum; sister of Agnes McCallum and Mrs Alex Campbell
c1 Died – Mrs John Murrell, 60 years, Nov 19
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McCallum, 92nd year, Nov 22, daughter of Alexander & Betty McLean; widow of John H. McCallum
Page 3
c2 Died – Dr John M. Galbraith, 61st year, son of Malcolm Galbraith
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Reekie, nee Beaman, 91st year, Nov 22, widow of William Reekie
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, 43 years, Nov 23, daughter of Mrs Maria O’Rourke and the late John A. O’Rourke; wife of Charles Victor Smith; sister of Beatrice and William O’Rourke; niece of Mrs Archie Cottrell
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan MacLachlan of Ingersoll, 66th
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred VanVelzor, Nov 17
Page 8
c1 Married – Albert Oliver Wride, son of William C. Wride to Annie Irene Munford, daughter of John H. Munford
c1 Married – John Edward McCormick, son of Robert McCormick to Evelyn McKeen, daughter of William McKeen
c3 Married – Hersel Joseph Durbin, so of J. R. Durbin to Emma Belle Cooper, daughter of Mrs C. M. Cooper
Page 10
c2 Photo – St Thomas Yellow Jackets – ‘Pee Wee’ Chantler; Frankie Moore; ‘Red’ Martin; Harry ‘Pud’ Medcalf
Page 12
c5 Photo – Donald Stewart of Corinth
c5 Died – Mrs Harriet Finan, nee Holden, 79 years, Nov 22, wife of Martin Finan
c6 Died – John J. Stalker, Nov 20
Page 14
c3 Funeral – William S. Kimbel, Nov 21
24 November 1931
Page 6
c2 Died – W. R. Latimer, 46th year, Nov 21
c5 Died – Mrs Haney, Nov 21, mother of Mrs Ball
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Watts, Nov 23
Page 7
c2 Died – John Cotton, Nov 24
c4 Funeral – Archibald McVicar, Nov 21
c6 Died – Miss Minnie Bell Brown, 31 years, Nov 24, daughter of Mrs Dora Bell Brown
c8 Died – Mrs Harriett Finan, nee Holden, Nov 22, wife of Martin Finan
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, nee O’Rourke, Nov 23, wife of Charles V. Smith
c8 Died – Mrs Phoebe Ann Lumley, nee Silcox, 69 years, Nov 23, widow of Dougald James Lumley
c8 Died – Miss Minnie Bell Brown, Nov 24
Page 8
c1 Married – A. Everett Riddell, son of Andrew T. Riddell to Muriel MacKie, daughter of Gervaise W. McKie
c3 Engagement – Herman E. Willison, son of W. P. Willison to Gertrude M. Oke, daughter of W. H. Oke – Photo
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs W. H. Stinson, Nov 20
Page 12
c3 Photo – Myrtle St. School Football Wildcats – E. G. Caldwell, principal; Al Brown, coach; Ellsworth Freele; K. McIntyre, assistant principal; Hugh McCarthy; Bung Bott; Harold Donaldson; James Babcock; Earl Bell; Lloyd Swanton Mickey McFarlane; Fred Stirling; Bert Hoffman; Sam Gilchrist; Pee Wee Inglis, mascot; Jim Longhurst; Ernie Groves; Doug Baker; Ernie Babcock; A. E. Horton
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Phoebe Ann Lumley, Nov 23, widow of Dougald James Lumley
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Chalk, 84th year, Nov 23 [widow of Finley Chalk – CVH]
c4 Joseph Howard, Nov 23
25 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Article – J. H. Honeycutt of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Andrew Smith, 50th year, husband of Mrs Carrie Smith, nee Williams
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Olmstead, nee Gertrude Ewing, Nov 24, daughter of Alex Ewing
Page 7
c1 Died – Mark Potticary, 76 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Jane Potticary
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha Dyer, 44th year, Nov 25, wife of George Dyer
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Marian Hind, nee Purvis, 58 years, Nov 23, wife of Joseph G. Hind
c6 Died – Francis E. McCarthy, Nov 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Beaman Reekie, Nov 24
c8 Born – Ethel Marguerite Gray, daughter of James Milburn Gray, Nov 11
c8 Died – Miss Minnie Bell Brown, Nov 24
c8 Died – Mrs Bertha Dyer, nee Atkinson, Nov 25, wife of George Dyer
Page 9
c3 Married – Thomas Coulan to Lillian Madaline Palmer, daughter of G. Palmer
c3 Married – Mr Wigle, son of H. R. Wigle to Florence Beatrice Strachan, daughter of Stewart Strachan
c3 Married – Francis B. Wood, son of William Wood to Katherine Pearl Tasker, daughter of James Tasker
c3 Died – Mrs Gordon Underhill, 27th year, Nov 20, daughter of Vern Underhill
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Janet Colquohoun, nee Gillies, 84 years, widow of Angus Colquohoun
c1 Died – William Edward Gardiner, 79th year, Nov 23
c2 Birthday – L. Millard of Port Burwell, 86th, father of Mrs R. E. Hutchinson
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Tindall of Woodstock, 50th
Page 11
c2 Funeral – John J. Stalker, Nov 23
25 November 1931
Second Section
Page 16
c5 School Report – Calton; Corinth
26 November 1931
Page 1
c6 Article – Peggy Carter, age 7 years, daughter of Clair Carter
Page 3
c3 Article – House of Industry
Page 8
c1 Funeral – William Demaray, Nov 23
Page 8
c2 Article – Elgin County Jail
c3 Died – John Longfield, 85 years, Nov 22, husband of Mrs Mary Longfield, nee Crosby
Page 9
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Marion Hind, nee Purvis, Nov 25, wife of John G. Hind
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Collinson Cripps, Nov 24, widow of William T. Cripps; mother of Dr Percy C. , Charles H., John R. and Ruth Cripps, Mrs Louis W. Manchester and the late William N. Cripps
c8 Died – Mrs Bertha Dyer, nee Atkinson, Nov 25, wife of George Dyer
c8 Memoriam – Thomas H. Edwards, Nov 26 1925
Page 10
c4 Married – Albert C. Johnston, son of Albert E. Johnston to Edna M. Secker, daughter of William J. Secker
c4 Married – Rex Stewardson, son of William Stewardson to Elsie Marks, sister of Mrs Claud Lampman
Page 11
c3 Died – John Cotton, 63rd year
c4 Died – George Shay, 66th year, Nov 24
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harriet Finan, Nov 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Smith, Nov 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Ann Lumley, Nov 25
27 November 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Jack Dowler, president of St Thomas Chamber of Commerce
c7 Photo – Herbert G. Taylor, Warden of Elgin County
Page 5
c2 Photo – S. S. Clutton; Archibald Taylor
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Chalk, Nov 25, mother of Omer Chalk
Page 6
c5 Photo – W. A. Ross of Ross Motor Company, St Thomas
c8 Photo – Nick Johnson of Ross Motor Company, St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Photo – Joseph Pierce of Ross Motor Company, St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Died – Joseph Henry Humphrey, 55 years, Nov 27
c3 Funeral – Miss Minnie Bell Brown, Nov 26
Page 11
c2 Article – Frank McTemple, age 49 years and son Frederick McTemple age 17 years of Mount Salem
c2 Died – Samuel K. Stewart, 65 years, Nov 26, son of S. K. Stewart; father of Floyd, Mary and Donald Stewart; brother of Mrs H. J. Jones
c4 Died – Robert Menzie Jackson, 8 months, Nov 25, son of Harold M. Jackson
c5 Funeral – John Cotton, Nov 27
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Archer, Nov 14
c8 Died – Margaret Barbara Hillesheim, 25 years, Nov 26, daughter of Joseph Philip & Margaret Hillesheim
c8 Memoriam – Gordon Foote, Nov 27 1923
Page 12
c1 Married – Harry E. House, son of Alvin House to Nettie Pickworth, daughter of Warren Pickworth
c1 Married – Murray M. Campbell, son of J. Campbell to Bessie E. Brown, daughter of James Brown
c1 Married – Lawrence Parsons to Gladys McLean, daughter of Archie McLean
c1 Married – Donald Hartley Sharpe, son of Col. Sharpe to Isabella MacCosh, daughter of J. A. Willson
c2 Engagement – Wilfred Sterling Declute, son of Archie Declute to Violet Annie Laura Peer, daughter of Jack Peer
c3 Married – Thomas Conlan to Lillian Madaline Palmer, daughter of G. Palmer
Page 18
c5 Died – Charles Nethercott, , 48th year, son of Rev Nethercott
Page 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Sutton, Nov 25
28 November 1931
Page 1
c2 Photo – Harold M. Hambidge of St Thomas
c4 Died – Samuel A. Willis, 31 years, Nov 27 – Photo
c7 Article – Samuel Albert Willis; Samuel Robinson; Howard Size
28 November 1931
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Born – Ethel Marguerite Gray, daughter of James Gray, Nov 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Booth, Nov 15
c6 Born – Son of Ernest Fairchild, Nov 22
c6 Born – Son of Frank Price, Nov 11
c6 Born – Mary Iona Vyes, daughter of Elgin Vyes, Nov 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Willis, Nov 24
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Gordon Underhill, Nov 23, sister-in-law of Mrs Charles Jackson
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Marion Hind, Nov 27
c8 Died – Margaret Barbara Hillesheim, 25 years, Nov 26
c8 Died – Samuel Albert Willis, 31st year, Nov 27
c8 Memoriam – Mary Miller Kirkwood, Nov 29 1925
Page 16
c3 Photo – UWO Senior Football Team – Ward; Ferguson; Paterson; Tweedie; Lorriman; Stewart; Valeriote; Kennedy; Breen; Stull; Bryant; McDermott; Young; Quigley; Gugino; Dr. Cline; Awde; Thompson; MacLachlin; Rockey; Schnarr; McKay; Mugan; Duncan; Bell; Veroni; Hauch; Brown
30 November 1931
Page 6
c2 Photo – Oscar McKenney of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Richard Gordon Berry of Simcoe
c5 Died – Jacob Sherk, 98th year, father of Etta and Ainsley Sherk
c6 Died – Samuel A. Willis
Page 7
c1 Died – Harley J. Durnan, brother of John A. Durnan
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Fraser, nee Oke, 73 years, Nov 29, wife of Joseph E. Fraser
c2 Died – Herbert Edward George, 60th year, son of Henry George; husband of Mrs Laura George, nee Simpson; father of Clayton and Mary George; brother of Dr John, Charles and William George, Mrs Thomas Hutchinson and Mrs Andrew Stevens
c6 School Report – Mount Vernon; SS 4 Southwold
c8 Born – Son of Lawrence L. & Jessie F. Love, nee Whittaker, Nov 21
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Fraser, Nov 29, wife of Joseph E. Fraser
c8 Died – Charles Clelford, 84th year, Nov 29, husband of Priscilla Clelford, nee Leskey; father of George Clelford
c8 Died – Samuel Albert Willis, 31st year, Nov 27
c8 Memoriam – Mansefield Borbridge, Nov 29 1926
Page 8
c1 Married – Harry Milner Noice, son of S. E. Noice to Doris Vera Taylor, daughter of George Taylor
c1 Married – Harold Patrick O’Connor, son of P. H. O’Connor to Dorothy Elizabeth Harris, daughter of Charles Harris
c1 Married – Francis B. wood, son of William Wood to Katherine Pearl Tasker, daughter of James Tasker
c1 Married – William W Magee to Reata M. Wright, daughter of Justus Wright
c4 Funeral – Charles Burley, 70th year, Nov 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Ann Swift, nee Field, 42nd year, wife of William Swift
Page 12
c2 Article – Mrs Edna Haney Taylor, daughter of Mrs Polly Phelps Haney & Mr Haney; descendant of the Phelps family
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Stewart Beattie, 93rd year, Nov 28, widow of W. J. Beattie
Page 14
c7 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Dyer, Nov 27
c7 Funeral – Miss Margaret B. Hillesheim, Nov 28
1 December 1931
Page 2
c2 Died – John Arnold Wilson, 71 years, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Emily Wilson, nee Phoenix; brother of Mrs Barbara Wilson, Mrs Mary Ann Warnock, Mrs Marie McCormick and William Wilson
c2 Died – Frederick Cunningham, 47th year, Nov 29
Page 7
c5 Died – William Roland, Nov 28
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Fraser, Nov 29, wife of Joseph E. Fraser
c8 Died – John Arnold Wilson, 71 years, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Juletta Fletcher, Dec 1, wife of W. H. Fletcher
c8 Memoriam – Jessie Ross McColeman, Dec 1 1930, by Annie, Sam and grandchildren; by husband and family
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. P. Freek of St Thomas, 57th
c2 Engagement – Jack Taylor, son of Harley & Carrie Taylor to Edna Lewis, daughter of Gordon Lewis
Page 12
c1 Photo – St Thomas Yellow Jackets Football Team
Page 14
c2 Funeral – William Rowley, brother of Mrs J. R. Summers
2 December 1931
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Samuel Albert Willis, Dec 1
c5 Funeral – William S. Beamish, Dec 2
Page 6
c4 Photo – William Parsons of St Thomas
c5 Photo – John Lane of St Thomas
Page 7
c8 Died – John Arnold Wilson, 71 years, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Juletta Fletcher, Dec 1, wife of W. H. Fletcher
Page 8
c2 Married – Charles A. Cox to Ruby I. Millard, daughter of Charles Millard
c3 Engagement – Garnet Edwin Lenover, son of Alvin Lenover to Vera Marguerite Stinson, daughter of James Stinson
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Cook, 73 years, daughter of Henry Wheeler
c3 Died – Fred P. Hughes, Dec 1, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Hughes, nee Black
c5 Funeral – Charles Clelford, Dec 1
Page 14
c2 Died – Laughlin Sinclair, 70th year, Nov 30
3 December 1931
Page 2
c4 Died – William S. Crehan, 80th year, Dec 2, widow of Mrs Annie Crehan, nee Killeavey; father of Mrs Margaret Hilliard, Mrs (Dr) Edard Fitzpatrick, Mrs (Dr) Owen C. Trainer, Mrs Walter Trenholme Graham, Mrs William Burke and Dr W. H. K. Crehan
Page 8
c2 School Report – Wallacetown
c3 Died – George C. House, 66th year, Dec 1
c3 Photo – John A. Jagoe; Ernest E. Seger; Chester H. Smith
c4 Died – Mrs Grace T. Campbell, nee Towsley, 33 years, Dec 2, daughter of Lou Towsley; wife of Gordon Campbell; mother of Archie & Irene Campbell; sister of Roy, Will and Nellie Towsley
Page 9
c5 Died – William Trueman Modeland, 76th year, Dec 2, husband of Mrs Effie Modeland, nee McLeod; father of Mrs W. A. Marsh, Mrs G. R. Courtney, Mrs C. V. Walter and Mrs Siderick Read; brother of Ammond Modeland and Mrs A. Brown
c6 Died – James P. VanVelzer, 75th year, Dec 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Joseph E. Fraser, Dec 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Juletta Fletcher, Dec 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Ivan Steen, Dec 2
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Kimbel, Dec 3 1929, by daughter Ada
Page 10
c5 Married – William Henry Prouse to Mabel Furrill
c5 Married – Stanley Joseph Chandler to Lenora Vivian White
Page 12
c3 Died – James W. Roberts, 69 years, of Dunnville; father of Vernon and Edward Roberts and Mrs Russell Congdon; brother of Canby and George Roberts and Mrs Ross
c5 School Report – Brownsville; New Sarum
c5 Died – John Legg, 69th year, Dec 1
4 December 1931
Page 3
c1 Inquest – Death of Stanley Willis
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James P. VanVelzer, Dec 7
c2 Photo – William Parsons; George Geddes
c3 Photo – F. W. Cowley; John A. Jagoe; Chester H. Smith
c4 Photo – Ernest E. Seger
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Eva Armstrong, Dec 4, daughter of William T. & Theresa Armstrong
c8 Born – Son of Cyril H. Clarke, Dec 3
c8 Born – Son of James & Alice Marchant, nee Pearce, Nov 30
c8 Born – Son of James Bentley, Nov 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Melvin Charters, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of C. S. Maxwell, Nov 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Merriott, Nov 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard McClung, Nov 28
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Joseph Rood, Nov 24
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Short, Nov 27
c8 Born – Daughter of R. E & Venna Thornton, nee Farr, Nov 18
c8 Born – Shirley Marie Brown, daughter of Archie W. Brown, Nov 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Kimbel, Dec 3 1929, by daughter Ada
Page 10
c3 Married – Russell Couse, son of George E. Couse to Donelda Morrison, daughter of Howard Morrison
c5 Died – Miss Margaret Affleck, 19 years, Nov 28, daughter of Ellis & Eva Affleck, nee Powers; granddaughter of Alexander Affleck who had 2 sons Ellis and Charles; sister of Charles and Roy; niece of Charles & Flossie Affleck, nee Cooper
Page 14
c1 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c2 Photo – Leonard Johnson of Straffordville
5 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Died – Absalom Gilbert, 86th year, Dec 4 – Photo
5 December 1931
Extra Edition
Page 1
c1 Photo – St Thomas Yellow Jackets win Dominion Rugby Championship – Frank Tier, trainer; Chief Miterlla, director; Lorne McVicar, assistant trainer; Norman Stewart; Doc Turner; Bob Johnson; Jim Rose; Bub Blough; Sprout Shaw; George Brown; Percy Dawdy; Red Martin; Eddie Wooliver; Art Martin; Walt Brodie; Frank Moore; Ted Medcalf; Russ Lightell; Scotty Barrie; Johnny Bolton; Sparkey Luscombe; Pud Medcalf; Bill Balkwill; Wayne Baldwin; Percy Chantler; Charles Main; Marshall Towers, manager; Alf McIntyre, president
5 December 1931
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Absalom Gilbert, 86th year, Dec 4 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Married – Eugene Austin Lanning, son of E. G. Lanning to Marjorie Violet Silvester, daughter of E. C. Silvester
Page 11
c3 Civic Election Photos – Bert Ellis; Don Lloyd; F. D. Long; William Parsons; George C. Haynes; Ernest E. Seger; John Lane; George Geddes; Mr Johnson; F. W. Cowley; John A. Jagoe; Chester H. Smith
Page 12
c2 Article – Jacob Zavitz of S. Yarmouth by his daughter Mrs Mary A. Smith – photo of Smith
Page 14
c6 Shower – Miss Eleanor Robinson, sister of A. G. Robinson
c7 Engagement – Claude Maxwell McCallum, son of A. McCallum to Elizabeth Louise Turville, daughter of W. D. B. Turville
Page 15
c7 Born – Son of Rev H. E. Bridge, Nov 28
c7 Born – Son of J. C. Laur, Dec 2
c7 Born – Son of Arthur DeVos, Nov 28
c7 Born – Son of Peter H. Person, Nov 27
c7 Born – Norman Ernest Davis, son of R. Davis, Nov 16
c7 Born – Twin son and daughter of Dr E. M Watson, Nov 30
c7 Born – Son of R. Palen, Nov 30
c7 Born – Daughter of J. A. Darrow, Dec 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Collings, Dec 3
c7 Born – Betty Ann Cowell, daughter of James William Cowell, Dec 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Ashton & Edith Gibson, nee Binns, Nov 21
c7 Born – Son of Archie & Alice Toles, nee McPhail, Nov 26
c7 Born – Mina Louise McDougall, daughter of Allan Russell & Almira McDougall, nee Waucosh, Oct 30
c7 Born – Son of John & Edith Holdsworth, nee Lowry, Dec 4
c7 Born – Daughter of R. B. Olsen, Dec 3
c7 Died – Absalom Gilbert, 86th year, Dec 4
c7 Died – Eva Delight Armstrong, Dec 4, daughter of William T. & Theresa Armstrong
c8 Memoriam – Susan Marr, Dec 5 1929
7 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Article – Donald Ross, 73 years; of Dexter; son of George Ross; husband of Mrs Lottie Ross, nee Butler; father of Harold, Wallace, Ronald M. and Edgar M. Ross
c7 Photo – James Mason, collector of customs, St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Dr George C. Ferguson, Dec 4, son of Duncan K. & Isabel Ferguson
c4 Died – James Clarke, Dec 4, father of Edward J. and Frank Clarke
Page 6
c1 Married – Philip Clark, son of Philip Clark to Nora May Jones, daughter of Ernest Jones
c2 Married – Roy Ernest Mayo, son of William Mayo to Mary Belle Brown, daughter of Emerson Brown
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James L. Anger of Aylmer, 31st
c2 Died – Thomas E. Lilly, 75 years, Dec 5
Page 7
c1 Died – William Edward Wright, 77 years, Dec 5, father of William F., Fred F. and Mrs William McCullough; brother of John D., Allen and Frank H. Wright, Mrs John Manning and Mrs George Knowles
c8 Died – Dr George C. Ferguson, Dec 4
c8 Died – Benona Hill, 78 years, Dec 6
Page 8
c1 Married – Alvan Grady Dean, son of Olin & Carrie Dean to Dorothy Margaret Wyatt, daughter of John Wyatt
c1 Married – Hilary M. Goode, son of R. H. Goode to Emily Elizabeth Mitchell, daughter of E. C. Mitchell
Page 10
c3 Died – Louis Charlton, 68 years, Dec 5
c4 Birthday – Nelson Clark of Waterford, 96th, brother of Mrs Skelly, Mrs Barber and James Clark
c5 Article – Lawrence Crawford of Port Burwell
c5 Died – James Campbell Walker, 45 years, Dec 6, son of James Walker; husband of Mrs Myrtle Hunt; father of Ralph and Lorne Walker; brother of John G., Robert, Andrew and Elliott Walker, Mrs Nelson Fonger and Margaret Walker
Page 12
c3 Photo – Ted ‘Mud’ Medcalf of St Thomas
c6 Photo – ‘Pee Wee’ Chantler of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Esther Ann MacDonald, nee Wilson, 63 years, Dec 6, widow of John E. Wiley; wife of Archibald MacDonald
c4 Died – Benona Hill, 78 years, Dec 6
8 December 1931
Page 1
c2 Photo – Angus W. Johnson and Ernest E. Seger of St Thomas
c6 Photo – John A. Jagoe, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – William McMasters, 98 years
c3 Died – Mrs Anne Norman, nee Eichenburg, 82nd year, Dec 7, widow of Richard Norman
c5 Married – Herman Willson, son of W. P. Willson to Gertrude Oke, daughter of W. H. Oke
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert J. Cox, 64 years, Dec 8
c6 Funeral – Absalom Gilbert, Dec 7
c7 Died – Mrs Annie May O’Keefe, nee Highland, Dec 6, wife of Alfred O’Keefe
c8 Died – Miss Martha Priscilla Crispin, 70 years, Dec 5, daughter of Thomas Crispin
c8 Born – Son of Martin & Helen C. Boyer, nee Braeuner, Dec 6
c8 Born – Son of George Backus, Dec 2
c8 Died – Mrs Esther Ann MacDonald, nee Wilson, Dec 6, wife of Archibald MacDonald
Page 8
c1 Article – by Dr A. H. Young for Elgin Historical Society
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Travers of Talbotville, 25th
c3 Married – James Delbert Smith to Greta Winnifred Burton
c5 Funeral – Miss Eva Delight Armstrong, Dec 7
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Catharine Scarlett, nee Findlay, 82nd year, Dec 6, wife of Edward Scarlett; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Trott, Mrs Victoria Link, Mrs Ella Teagan and Ernest D. Findlay
Page 10
c2 Photo – Percy Westrope of St Thomas & Bridgeburg
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Esther Ann MacDonald, nee Wilson, Dec 9
9 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Fire – Irwin Tedford of Port Burwell
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Viva Pearl Wilkinson, 33 years, Dec 6, daughter of Manford Garinger
c1 Died – Leonard Johnson, 70th year, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Victoria Johnson, nee Stanton
Page 7
c3 Died – John Cattanach, 65 years, Dec 8, son of Alexander & Margaret Cattanach
c5 Died – Alexander Campbell, 86 years, Dec 8, son of Alexander Campbell; husband of Mrs Phoebe Campbell, nee Mobey
c7 Died – George Kains, Dec 8, nephew of Mrs Thomas Kains and Alexander Crane
c7 Died – Eleanor Ann Munro, 7 months, Dec 9, infant daughter of John Munro
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank & Pearl Dayus, nee Giddis, Dec 7
c8 Born – Percy John Galbraith, son of Kenneth Galbraith, Dec 5
c8 Died – Albert J. Cox, 64 years, Dec 8
c8 Died – Leonard Johnson, 70th year, Dec 8
c8 Memoriam – Mary Ann Luscombe, Dec 9 1927
c8 Memoriam – Gordon Wickett, Dec 9 1930
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Sheppy of Morpeth, 39th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Ross of Shedden, 25th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Turnbull of Brantford, nee Mary Tibbits, 50th
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Benona Hill, Dec 8
c3 Funeral – James P. VanVelzer, Dec 7
c3 Funeral – Donald Ross, Dec 8
c3 Funeral – Dr George C. Ferguson, Dec 8
10 December 1931
Page 1
c2 Died – Howard Morley Buck, 12 years, Dec 9, son of William H. Buck
c6 Died – Peggy Carter, 7 years, Dec 9 , daughter of Clair Carter – Photo
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs James Mitton and son, daughter-in-law and grandson of W. J. Mitton
c2 Funeral – T. E. Lilly, Dec 7
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Frank Spear of Aylmer, 16th, nephew of Edwin Lloyd
Page 11
c8 Died – Eleanor Ann Munro, Dec 9
c8 Died – John Cattanach, Dec 8
c8 Died – Margaret Helen ‘Peggy’ Carter, Dec 9
c8 Died – George Kains, Dec 8
Page 12
c3 Married – Frank Knowles to Marguerite Irene Williams, daughter of Mrs M. Williams
c3 Married – Stanley Law to Myrtle Hammond, daughter of John Hammond
Page 17
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine McFarlane, Dec 10, wife of Daniel McFarlane; mother of Mrs H. Sponenburgh
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs W. H. Westcott, nee Ursula Dodd, 81 years
c3 Died – Mrs Cynthia Pudney, 78th year, Dec 9, widow of Daniel Pudney [Cudney – CVH]
c4 Funeral – Mrs Esther Ann MacDonald, Dec 9
11 December 1931
Page 2
c1 Article – Coroner’s Inquest Verdict, death of Samuel A. Willis
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Cox, nee Holmes, Dec 11, wife of Mark L. Cox
Page 8
c2 Died – Mary Margaret Devine, 8 years, Dec 10, daughter of Percy Devine
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Amelia Knight, nee Smith, 68 years, Dec 10, wife of Wesley Knight
c6 Died – Miss Janet Brodie, 73 years, Dec 10, sister of Alex Brodie
c7 Born – Claire Roger Toles, son of A. & Alice Toles, nee Venie, Nov 10
c7 Born – Gary Fraser Galbraith, don of K. R. Galbraith, Dec 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Morley Pursley, Dec 7
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Post, Dec 8
c7 Born – Son of Harold Bridge, Nov 30
c7 Born – Child of Charles Earls, Nov 29
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne Ferris, Dec 1
c7 Died – Mrs Amelia Knight, nee Smith, 68 years, Dec 10, wife of Wesley Knight
Page 10
c1 Married – David McPherson, son of John McPherson to Helen Jean MacGregor, daughter of Peter MacGregor
c1 Married – Howard McCurdy, son of George D. McCurdy Jr. to Berenice Logan, daughter of Thomas Logan
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sidney Lee of Rodney, 60th
Page 12
c2 Died – Ernest Adams, 21 years, Dec 10
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Elworthy, nee Gibbings, 79th year, wife of John P. Elworthy
c3 Died – Dr Herbert Arkell, Dec 10
c3 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Albert John Cox, Dec 10
c2 Funeral – Leonard L. Johnson, Dec 10
12 December 1931
Page 1
c2 Died – David R. Holmes, Dec 11, widow of Mrs Margaret Holmes, nee McCrimmon
c5 Photo – T. G. M. Jamieson of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah E. Holland, 88 years, Dec 12, widow of James Holland; mother of Alvah, Harry, Alfred and Walter Holland
Page 9
c2 Married – J. H. Durbin to Emma Belle Cooper, daughter of Mrs C. M. Cooper
Page 12
c2 Died – Rev J. A. MacConnell, Dec 12
c3 Died – Allan Merner, Dec 6
c3 Died – Albert Thompson, 28 years, Dec 10
c3 Died – Roy McIntyre, Dec 10
Page 14
c6 Engagement – Harold Edmund Westwood, son of Mrs France Westwood to Nellie Cook, daughter of William Cook
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Eleanor Ann Munro, Dec 11
c2 Funeral – John C. Cattanach, Dec 11
c2 Funeral – George Kains, Dec 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Leslie Swance
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Ford Robinson, Dec 12 1930
14 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dalton G. Dean of Tillsonburg
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Katherine Hatton, nee Campbell, 81st year, Dec 13, widow of Mathew Hatton
c8 Born – Son of H. Gravett, Dec 10
c8 Born – Son of Howard Richardson, Dec 7
c8 Born – Son of Harry McGahan, Dec 11
c8 Born – George Goodman Capern, son of Wallace Capern, Dec 12
c8 Born – Son of J. J. Kenney, Dec 13
c8 Died – G. F. Best, 72nd year, Dec 10
c8 Memoriam – Mrs C. Toombs, Dec 14 1920, by Marjorie & Harold
Page 9
c1 Died – John Richardson, 95th year, Dec 10
c1 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Wesley Knight, Dec 12
15 December 1931
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Morgan, nee Cuddy, 87th year, Dec 12, widow of George W. Morgan
c3 Died – Adam Robinson Taylor, 78 years, Dec 14
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Alvin Becker
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Nethercott
c8 Born – Son of Earl Davidson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Albert Berdan, Dec 15 1928
16 December 1931
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Stewart, nee Snyder, 70 years, Dec 13, widow of Alexander Stewart; mother of Mrs William Watling; sister of Frank and Thomas Snyder
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Hannah E. Hollands, Dec 15, widow of James Hollands
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mark L. Cox, Dec 15
Page 7
c8 Born – Edward Patrick Barnes, son of J. P. Barnes, Dec 15
c8 Died – W. H. Anderson, 87th year, Dec 14
Page 8
c1 Married – George Hamilton Robson, son of Bartholomew Robson to Ada Helen Wigle, daughter of Theodore Wigle
Page 9
c3 School Report – Calton
Page 12
c5 Died – W. H. Anderson, 78th year, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Anderson, nee Heard
17 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Died – William Vair, 63rd year, Dec 17 – Photo
Page 6
c6 School Report – Tillsonburg
Page 11
c8 Died – Mrs Maria Clowry, nee Townsend, Dec 16, wife of Edward Clowry
c8 Memoriam – John Burdon, Dec 17 1929, by children James, Oscar, Maggie & Minnie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Stewart, Dec 17 1918, by husband and daughters Catherine & Alice
Page 12
c1 Married – R. W. McBurney, son of R. B. McBurney to Evelyn Louis Ford, daughter of Mrs R. G. Ford
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Clowry, Dec 16, wife of Edward Clowry
18 December 1931
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sidney Lee of Rodney, 60th
c3 Died – Thomas Legg, 87 years, Dec 17
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Mary C. Carter, nee Powers, 71 years, Dec 18, wife of William Carter; sister of Ford and Willis Powers; aunt of Norman Powers
c8 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Hatton, Dec 15
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Maria Clowry, Dec 18, wife of Edward Clowry
c8 Died – William Vair, 63 years, Dec 17
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Berry, Dec 18 1929, by husband and children Luke, Howard, Blake, Dulcia and Billie
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Clarence Edward Lighfoot, son of George Lightfoot to Velma Jean McNaughton, daughter of J. D. McNaughton
c4 Engagement – Emery C. Harvey, son of L. Harvey to Hope Wilson, daughter of Clayton Wilson
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph J. Hunsley of Dereham Centre, 50th
19 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Clinton P. Dunsmore, son of R. J. Dunsmore of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Cynthia Cudney, 77 years, widow of Daniel Cudney
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary Margaret Jane Wraight, 5 weeks, Dec 18, infant daughter of Edward T. Wraight
c8 Born – Son of Earl Davidson, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Cooper, Dec 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Williams, Dec 11
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Lachlan Hobson, Dec 6
c8 Born – Son of Visal Verhaeghe, Dec 15
c8 Born – Margaret Nellie Morden, daughter of A. M. Morden, Dec 11
c8 Died – Mrs Mary C. Carter, nee Powers, 71 years, Dec 18, wife of William Carter
c8 Died – Mary Margaret Jane Wraight, 1 month 10 days, Dec 18, infant daughter of Edward T. & Ellen Wraight
c8 Memoriam – Anita Pearl Haney, Dec 20 1921, by mother Mrs S. Haney
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Amasa Wood, Dec 20 1930, by E. Cooke
c8 Memoriam – Isaac Wesley Beaman, Dec 19 1925, by wife and family
Page 8
c2 Married – Lewis Wesley Locke, son of William Locke to Ida Belle Somerville, daughter of Roy Somerville
19 December 1931
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Birthday – John A. McMurchy of Glencoe, 97th
Page 12
c1 Married – Wilfred Nellson to Blanche French [Nelson – CVH]
c2 Died – Miss Mary McIntyre, 82 years
c2 Died – Rev Edward MacGougan, son of Malcolm MacGougan; father of Edward and Donald MacGougan; brother of Malcolm and Angus MacGougan; cousin of the Misses Dalton
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Murray McLean, son of John McLean to Cecelia Lyall Walker, daughter of Frank Walker
c5 Married – Joseph Herschel Durbin to Emma Belle Cooper, daughter of C. M. Cooper – Photo
21 December 1931
Page 1
c2 Fire – Edwin Gammon of Aldborough
c7 Photo – Charles E. Raven
Page 2
c4 Married – Claude Maxwell MacCallum to Elizabeth Louise Turville, daughter of W. D. B. Turville
c4 Married – Gordon Richard Magee, son of Richard Magee to Miriam Elizabeth Pearson, daughter of Arthur & Elizabeth Pearson
Page 7
c4 Funeral – William Vair, Dec 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Floyd Kellestine, Dec 13
c8 Born – Mary Margaret Stacey, daughter of Russell Stacey, Dec 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Lewis & Mary Jane Brannan, nee Stephenson, Dec 12
c8 Born – Son of W. K. Riddell, Dec 10
c8 Born – Gordon Elmer Procunier, son of Elmer & Eva Procunier, nee Jackson, Dec 11
c8 Born – Patricia Ann Brown, daughter of Elmer W. & LaFyrne M. Brown, nee Smeltzer, Dec 20
c8 Died – Thomas Arthur Jackson, 79th year, Dec 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Rhoda Kennedy, 82 years, Dec 17
c2 Engagement – W. Arthur Beharrell, son of John Beharrell to Greeta A. Drake, daughter of James B. Drake
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Harkness, nee Maud Buchanan of Belmont, 26th
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Thomas Legg, Dec 19
c3 Died – Edward Morrison, 68th year, Dec 16
Page 14
c3 Died – Thomas Arthur Jackson, Dec 19
22 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Article – Shirley Carrol, 5 years, daughter of David Carrol of Iona [Carroll – CVH]
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Carter, Dec 21
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Fred Prowse, Dec 21, brother of William Prowse
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sidney Lee, 60th
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – John R. Auckland, Dec 22 1927
c7 Memoriam – Mrs E. J. Montgomery, Dec 22 1927
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Anna Montgomery, Dec 22 1927
c7 Memoriam – William A. Bowey Dec 22 1924
c7 Memoriam – Lela Hitch Rogers, Dec 22 1918, wife of G. W. Rogers; mother of Grace Jean Rogers
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Metcalfe, 94 years, Dec 21, mother of James, John and Joseph Metcalfe, Mrs Adassa Videan and Mrs Emma Knapp
23 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – George L. Martyn, son of Arthur L. Martyn of St Thomas
Page 2
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute; The Vocational Institute
Page 6
c5 Died – Miss Beatrice Benstead, 25 years, Dec 22, daughter of Edwin Benstead
Page 7
c3 Died – Edwin Ostrosser, Dec 22, widow of Miss Hendershott and Annie Corner
c8 Memoriam – Ernest Cohoe, Dec 23 1927
Page 12
c1 Died – Matthew Kriter, 82 years, Dec 22
c3 Married – Claude M. MacCallum to Elizabeth L. Turville
c5 Died – Sadie Bell, 13 years, daughter of Thomas Bell; sister of Mrs Harry Lamb, Mrs Fred Haskel, Annie, Velma, Walter, Leonard and Jessie Bell
c8 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
Page 14
c1 Article – Boxing Day instituted in Toronto; Vancouver and Victoria already celebrate the day
24 December 1931
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Emerson B. Bertran of Townsend, 50th
c2 Will – Estate of Dr Frederick B. Mowbray
c3 Died – Dr Walter Tisdale, 77th year, Dec 23, father of Dr R. W. and Amy Tisdale; brother of Edward Tisdale
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey Shand of Norfolk, 50th
c5 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c6 Died – Louis Beemer, 88th year, Dec 21, son of William Beemer; husband of Mrs Adelia Beemer, nee Collins
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs George Ganton, nee Elsie Daugharty, Dec 23, daughter of Frank Daugharty
c3 Died – Thomas Arthur Jackson, Dec 19 – Photo
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Blanche Louise Pafford, nee Clark, Dec 22, daughter of James Clark; wife of William Pafford
c4 Died – Thomas O. Johnston, Dec 24
c8 Born – Son of T. J. Dready, Dec 22
c8 Died – Thomas O. Johnston, 86 years, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Elsie Ganton, Dec 23, wife of George Ganton
c8 Died – Mrs Blanche Louise Pafford, wife of William Pafford
c8 Memoriam – Mrs E. J. Ross, Dec 24 1927, by daughters Vera, Annie, Mae & Gertie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Singular, Dec 25 1928, by daughter Ada I. Nunney
c8 Memoriam – William Hector Robertson, Dec 24 1928, by wife and daughter
Page 16
c1 Died – William J. Pearl, father of Jack Pearl
c1 Died – Clarence Pearson, Dec 24, infant son of Ellis Pearson
c6 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 2 Yarmouth
26 December 1931
Page 1
c2 Article – Norman W. Ford formerly of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Ella Regan, 68 years, Dec 25, daughter of John & Julia McVey; widow of C. W. Regan; mother of John A., Charles W. & Zita Regan; sister of William and John McVey and Mrs Julia O’Donaghue
c3 Died – Daniel L. Black, 29 years, son of John Black – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs Daniel L. Black
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs W. E. Youmans, Dec 23
Page 3
c4 Married – S. F. Maine, son of J. F. Maine to Grace Keffer, daughter of E. Keffer
c4 Married – Edwin Franklin Vaughan, son of William Vaughan to Grace Hurd, daughter of Wesley Hurd
Page 6
c1 Died – E. R. Hutchinson, 64th year, father of Fred and Elsie Hutchinson; nephew of J. W. Hutchinson
c1 Died – Walter Albert Benwell, 61st year, Dec 15, father of Sydney W. and Cecil S. Benwell
c2 Died – Mrs Mary J. Martin, 83rd year, Dec 25, sister of Mrs G. R. Christie and Mrs W. G. Wisson
c2 Died – George Newell, 60 years, Dec 22
c3 Birthday – Miss Gladys Young of Springfield, 18th
c4 Died – Thomas W. Sims, 58 years, Dec 24
Page 7
c8 Born – Helen Rosemary Lavin, daughter of C. & Ruby Lavin, nee Thompson, Dec 21
c8 Died – Daniel Louis Black, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Ella Regan, Dec 25, wife of Charles W. Regan
c8 Memoriam – Mary Turner, Dec 26 1930, by son Will
26 December 1931
Page 12
c4 School Report – Brownsville; SS 9 Shedden; SS 25 Yarmouth; SS 24 Southwold; SS 4 Southwold; SS 23 Yarmouth; SS 12 Dunwich; SS 8 Southwold; SS 18 Yarmouth
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Charles Edgar Smith, son of Charles S. Smith to Margaret McCance, daughter of J. A. McCance – Photo
c5 Engagement – Alvin J. Ward, son of J. Ward to Constance Phyllis Fulcher, daughter of J. Fulcher
28 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Photo – St Thomas Kiwanis Club – Tom Keith; Dr Glenn T. Mitton; W. W. Turnbull; Harold N. Goodwin
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs Duncan Smith of Fingal, 40th
c2 Article – Michael Whiteside of Aylmer; William Crossett
c2 Died – Leonard Kane, 47 years, Dec 26, son of Robert Kane
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Ganton, Dec 26
c3 Funeral – Daniel L. Black, Dec 28
c3 Funeral – Mrs Blanche Louise Pafford, Dec 26
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ella Regan, Dec 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs William Ezra Youmans, Dec 29
c8 Died – Mrs William Ezra Youmans, Dec 23
c8 Memoriam – Alexander McIndoe, Dec 28 1930, by daughter Nancy
c8 Memoriam – Frederick James Smale, Dec 28 1927
c8 Memoriam – Robert Lloyd Williams, Dec 28 1928
Page 8
c1 Married – Dr Thomas Albert Crowther to Margaret Wilson Craw, daughter of Rev Dr W. W. Craw
c1 Married – William H. Carrothers, son of Robert A. Carrothers to Jennie E. Short
c1 Married – Jack Taylor, son of Harley & Carrie Taylor to Edna Mabel Lewis, daughter of Gordon Lewis
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Benjamin Brian of Straffordville, 50th
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mathew Kriter, 82 years, Dec 24
c3 Died – Thomas W. Sims
c3 Birthday – Ellar McKellar of Belmont, 81st
c5 Died – Mrs Clara Ann Kniffin, nee Thompson, 75th year, Dec 24, widow of William J. Kniffin
c6 Died – James Gow, 84th year, Dec 26
c6 Died – Mrs George Watson, nee Mary McLachlin, 80th year, Dec 27
c6 School Report – Mount Vernon; SS 3 Southwold; SS 9 Malahide; SS 5 Iona
Page 12
c1 Inquest – Death of Daniel L. Black
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Howlette, nee Brown, 62 years, Dec 26
c4 Funeral – Thomas Ormsby Johnston, Dec 26
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey Shand of Port Dover, 50th
29 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Photo – Andrew S. Newell, Reeve of Springfield
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Martin, Dec 28, widow of Theodore Martin
c8 School Report – Wallacetown; SS 27 Yarmouth
Page 7
c7 School Report – SS 7 South Dorchester; SS 8 & 20 Southwold
c8 Born – Son of Milton Baker, Dec 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Alton Reid, Dec 23
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ina (John) Wilson, Dec 29 1928
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph H. Amos, nee Frances Craven of Brinsley, 60th
c4 Married – Chalres Edgar Smith, son of C. F. Smith to Margaret Elsie McCance, daughter of J. A. McCance
c4 Married – Emory C. Harvey to Hope Wilson, daughter of Clayton Wilson
c5 Married – James N. Bryson to Margaret Lowe, daughter of Mrs M. Lowe
Page 14
c1 Photo – W. W. Scott of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Clarence Pearson, Dec 26, infant son of Ellis Pearson
30 December 1931
Page 1
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Benjamin Brian of Straffordville, 50th – Photo
c8 Article – Hugh C. Ostrander of Yarmouth Centre
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Ronson of Corinth, 59th, parents of the late Seymour Ronson
c3 Died – Mrs Selena Slaght, nee Cammell, 74 years, daughter of Robert Cammell; wife of Charles Slaght; sister of Mrs Edward Spencer
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs W. E Youmans, Dec 29
c8 Born – Madeline Joyce Pearson, daughter of Thomas Pearson, Dec 19
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred Crumback, Dec 23
c8 Memoriam – William Knowles, Dec 30 1930
Page 8
c1 Married – Rev Victor Charles Spencer, son of Rev Canon Spencer to Kate Rigby, daughter of William Edward Rigby – Photo of Kate
c1 Married – Frederick A. Wade, son of Dr Alfred Wade to Nora Lavell, daughter of Dr Alfred E. Lavell
c1 Married – Clarence Edward Lightfoot, son of George Lightfoot to Velma G. McNaughton, daughter of J. D. McNaughton
c1 Married – John H. Moon, son of John Mood to Alma Bernice Cundle, daughter of Edwin T. Cundle
c3 Died – David Waterman Jones, 73rd year, Dec 28, father of David Z. Jones, Mrs W. S. Morrison, Mrs J. S. Beck and Mrs Andrew Cowles
c4 Died – Mrs Lydia Duxbury, 84th year, Dec 29, wife of William Duxbury
31 December 1931
Page 1
c6 Died – Hugh C. Ostrander, Dec 30 – Photo
Page 2
c5 Inquest – Death of Daniel L. Black
c6 Died – Mrs Selena Slaght, 75th year, Dec 23, widow of Charles F. Slaght
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Helena M. Hawley, nee Davidson, 67th year, Dec 31, wife of James Hawley
c1 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
c6 Photo – H. L. Lawton of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas McGuire, 46 years, Dec 31, son of John & Catharine McGuire; brother of Sister Pauline, Nellie and William McGuire
c8 Born – John Edwin Dall, son of Dr Harold C. & Grace Louise Dall, nee McIlroy, grandson of Edwin McIlroy, Dec 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Morris & Marie Dawson, nee Trudgen, Dec 26
c8 Born – Son of John Allen, Dec 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Kelly, Dec 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Wallace Fleming, Dec 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Maurice Lierman, Dec 24
c8 Born – Son of Jacob Hengens, Dec 28
c8 Died – Hugh C. Ostrander, Dec 30
Page 8
c8 Married – Alexander McKnight, son of James McKnight to Bertha Lillian Magee, daughter of Herbert Magee
Page 9
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Roy of Glencolin, 50th