St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1928
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 22 June 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Lloyd Graves, 105th year, Feb 29 – Photo
c3 Birthday – Harold Oliver, 4 years, son of George E. & Lillian Oliver, nee Cochram – Photo
c7 Photo – F. B. Holtby of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Married – Dr Leonard Louis Ryan to Agnes McLaughlin
c4 Married – James T. Shillington to Grace Lewis
c4 Married – Robert Gray, son of George Gray to Florence Mabel Collings, daughter of Stephen Collings
c4 Married – John Dickinson Buchner, son of U. A. Buchner to Ivy Hewerdine, sister of Jack Hewerdine
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr Alexander Magill, 90 years, Feb 28
Page 7
c4 Funeral – John Cullingworth, Feb 26
c5 Died – Dr Alex McIntyre, 65 years, Feb 15, brother of Mrs B. Partridge, Miss Bessie McIntyre and Mrs J. Simpson
c5 Birthday – Gordon Hoshal of Lyons, 10th
Page 9
c8 Died – Samuel Axford, 83 years, Feb 29 at Thomas Williams Home
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Armstrong, Mar 1 1927
Page 16
c1 Died – Samuel Axford, 83 years, Feb 29 at Thomas Williams Home
c2 Photo – Joseph McCulley formerly of St Thomas
2 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Article – Fred Carr of Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Katharine Corbett, nee Ryan, Mar 1, daughter of Mrs Winnifred Ryan; wife of J. Charles Corbett
c4 Married – Colin Munro Duffield, son of J. C. Duffield to Geraldine Brown, daughter of Edmund S. Brown
Page 4
c4 Married – Edward Gordon McMillan, son of Alexander McMillan to Olive Caroline Caldwell, daughter of Charles Caldwell
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Pollard of Tillsonburg, 64th
Page 7
c5 Died – Thomas M. Greenaway, 61st year, Mar 1, father of Mrs L. E. Hagedorn, Mrs R. E. Cottee, Mrs R. M. Grieve, John and Roy Greenaway
Page 9
c2 Article – Elgin House of Industry
c2 Married – George Albert Brown, son of Charles Brown to Nellie Elizabeth Merritt, daughter of W. E. Merritt
c7 Funeral – Samuel Axford, Mar 2
c8 Died – Mrs Katherine Corbett, Mar 1, wife of J. C. Corbett
c8 Memoriam – Joseph Thomas, Mar 2 1927
Page 14
c6 Photo – St Thomas Fighters – Red Melville, Vince Barrie and Chuck Woolley
3 March 1928
Page 1
c4 Funeral – Lloyd Graves, Mar 2
c7 Fire – Home of Ebert Jones at Lambeth
Page 4
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Veteran St Thomas Teacher Recalls Early School Days – Mrs Elizabeth Hall Thornton
Page 6
c4 Died – Eber Rice, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Della Rice – Photo
Page 7
c2 Married – LeRoy W. J. Trott, son of William W. Trott to Clara Ellen Warner, daughter of Mrs Lillian Warner Engel
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Percy, nee Reynolds, 61st year, Mar 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs J. Charles Corbett, Mar 3
c8 Born – Doris Irene Manchen, daughter of John Manchen, Feb 29
c8 Born – Daughter of John Wilson, Mar 1
c8 Born – Betty Marilyn Leverton, daughter of Verne Leverton, Mar 2
c8 Born – Son of John Cooper, Feb 27
c8 Born – Earle William Book, son of Floyd Book, Feb 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Patterson, Feb 28
c8 Born – Barbara Marguerite Walters, daughter of Cecil J. & Blanche Walters, nee Chute
c8 Born – Son of J. Faw, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Grant Cameron, Feb 26
c8 Born – Daughter of John Boonman, Feb 13
Page 9
c1 Article – St Thomas Public Schools Honor Roll
Page 10
c5 Died – William Laidlaw Ballantyne, 89th year, Feb 29, widow of Mrs Agnes Ballantyne, nee MacKay; father of Jennie, Isabel and John M. Ballantyne
3 March 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. A. Disbrowe of Malahide, 50th – Photo
Page 18
c1 Article – W. A. Galbraith of Iona
Page 20
c2 Married – Colin Munro Duffield to Geraldine Brown, daughter of E. S. Brown – Photo
c5 Engagement – Earl Henry Sweitzer to Freda Winnifred Mills, daughter of Mr & Mrs Armond
5 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Jeremiah Lordan, 78 years, Mar 5, father of William J., James P., Charles E. and Frank Lordan, Sister M. Lourdes, Sister M. Clare, Helen and Irene and the late Ambrose P. Lordan; brother of Michael J., Dennis, Mary and Ellen Lordan
c5 Died – Peter B. Reath, 73rd year, Mar 5, father of Thomas B. and Edward M. Reath, Mrs W. F. Nelson and M. Angela Reath; brother of Edward J. and Rev Vincent Reath
c6 Died – James A. Crawford, 86 years, Mar 5
Page 4
c3 Married – Lloyd Fisk Roberts, son of L. Roberts to Meta Isabelle Poag, daughter of George Poag
c3 Married – Joseph Ross Moyle, son of J. R. Moyle to Marion Constance Evans, daughter of Frederick S. Evans
c3 Married – Joseph Gotenby to Mrs Henry McKay
c3 Married – Harry Taylor, son of Richard Taylor to Mildred Evelyn Patterson, daughter of Alfred Patterson
c3 Married – Clayton Hands to Mrs Mary Bennett, nee McVicar
c3 Married – John W. Garlick, son of Mrs M. A. Garlick to Abbie Wilson, daughter of W. M. M. Wilson
Page 5
c3 Died – Herbert Baker, 75 years, Mar 2, father of Frank Baker and Mrs Robert Stirling; brother of George Baker, Mrs T. Clark, Mrs W. Pethrick and Louise Bake
c5 Died – John McGaw, 62nd year, Mar 2, son of Mrs Annie McKellar
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Alma Sinclair, Mar 3, sister of Mrs D. J. McClennan
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs H. M. Hambidge of Aylmer
c2 Article – John W. Eedy
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alma Sinclair, 65 years, Mar 3, wife of John Sinclair
c8 Born – Florence Arleen Woodward, daughter of Frank R. Woodward, Mar 3
c8 Died – Peter B. Rath, 73 years, Mar 5
c8 Memoriam – Mrs F. A. Mailing, Mar 5 1924, by sister Annie
c8 Memoriam – Lottie Aleen Lunn, nee Piper, Mar 4 1925, by sister Annie
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John Anderson, nee Jennie McAlpine, Mar 3, daughter of Neil McAlpine; mother of Jennie Anderson, Mrs R. J. Laidlaw, Mrs T. B. Campbell and Mrs T. W. Oates
6 March 1928
Page 3
c5 Died – A. Harris, 69th year, Mar 5
Page 4
c1 Married – Harry Brown, son of Henry Brown to Abbie Holmes, daughter of Harvey Holmes
c1 Married – George R. Cartlidge, son of Thomas Cartlidge to Ada Viola Marr, daughter of L. Marr
c1 Married – Frederick J. Henshaw, son of James Henshaw to Harriet E. Smith, daughter of George Smith
c1 Married – Cyril Herbert Davies, son of Walter Davies to Hilda May Brooke, daughter of D. D. Brooke
Page 8
c1 Married – Walter C. Livingstone, son of Jacob Livingstone to Annie May McLarty, daughter of James McLarty
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Stover, 86 years, Mar 6
c2 Died – William Muir, 41 years, Mar 5
c5 Died – Anson Myles Fralick, 78 years, Mar 5, father of George, Jack, William and Doc Fralick
c8 Born – William James McNea, son of W. V. McNea, Mar 3
c8 Born – Jon LeRoy Ritchie, son of John Ritchie, Mar 3
c8 Born – Daughter of George Orton
c8 Born – Son of william Griggs, Feb 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Snelgrove, Feb 28
c8 Died – William Muir, 41 years, Mar 5
c8 Died – Peter B. Reath, 73 years, Mar 5
c8 Died – Jeremiah Lordan, 78th year, Mar 5
c8 Died – Mrs Carrie Stover, 86 years, Mar 6, widow of Charles Edward Stover
c8 Memoriam – Emanuel Davey, Mar 6 1922
c8 Memoriam – Martha Gardner, Mar 6 1926
7 March 1928
Page 4
c4 Married – Edward Alec Riddell, son of E. V. Riddell to Mary Cameron, daughter of Sturart Cameron
c4 Married – John Milton Pike to Mrs Alma McPherson Vipond
c4 Married – Harvey Taylor, son of John Taylor to Ruth Caldwell, daughter of Arthur Caldwell
c4 Married – Norman Milton Allen, son of E. M. Allen to Audrey Irene Pring, daughter of W. H. & Sarah A. Pring
c4 Married – Frederick James Henshaw, son of James Henshaw to Harriet E. Smith, daughter of George Smith
c4 Married – Wilfred Bev Morris to Edna Leola Fletcher
c4 Married – E. Gladstone Shaw, son of Robert A. Shaw to Janet Bell Standing, daughter of Robert Standing
c4 Married – Nesbit Calvert to Edith Wenonah Morgan, daughter of W. H. Morgan
c4 Married – Norman Hillard Clemes to Lucille Jackson
Page 6
c1 Died – David Favel, 88th year, Mar 6, brother of Mrs Joseph Conway
c1 Died – Mrs Ethel Kinsey, 39th year, Mar 6, wife of Owen Kinsey
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frank Percy, Mar 6
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Jerry Lordan, Mar 7
c5 Funeral – Peter B. Reath, Mar 7
c8 Born – Son of John Cooper, Feb 27
c8 Born – Ronald Henry Dennis, son of George Dennis, Mar 6
c8 Born – Son of J. Crawford & Helen Webb, nee Hewitt, Mar 7
c8 Memoriam – A. Mills, Mar 7 1923
Page 8
c2 Died – Dr Alexander Magill, 90 years, Mar 1
Page 9
c1 Died – Ross Kenzie, 17 years, Mar 6, son of M. Leslie Kenzie
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John D. Campbell of Lobo, 60th
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Perry, 78 years, Mar 7, widow of George Perry
8 March 1928
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. A. Disbrowe of Glencolin, 50th
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Paul H. & Margaret Donly, nee Innes, Mar 7
c8 Born – Marilyn Louise Fearn, daughter of Charles Fearn, Mar 7
c8 Born – Son of J. M. Buckstein, Mar 7
c8 Memoriam – Peter C. Stewart, Mar 8 1924
c8 Memoriam – Ethel May Clifford, Mar 8 1924
Page 8
c3 Married – William Carey McCormick to Ethel Winnifred Mills
c5 Married – William James McLelland to Helen Marr Smith, daughter of Dr F. W. Smith
Page 14
c2 Photo – H. Paul Morton, son of Mrs G. K. Morton of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Thurza Cornish, nee Doan, 67 years, Mar 8, wife of William Cornish
c3 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Stover, Mar 8
9 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – John Henry Tonge, 62 years, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Anne E. Tonge, nee Davey; father of Mrs Paul Hoig; brother of Mary, Harriet, Richard and Charles Tonge and the late James W. Tonge – Photo
c2 Died – William J. James, 66 years, Mar 8, father of Mrs H. D. Dunnett, Mrs Bowyer, Greta, Mildred and rev P. E. James; brother of David James, 3 sisters and 2 brothers in England
c2 Died – Rev Dr J. J. Paterson, 58 years, Mar 9
c4 Died – Edward Frederick Thompson, 50 years, Mar 8, brother of Mrs H. W. Eaton, Mrs Newman and Henry Thompson and the late Lewis F. Thompson
c7 Photo – W. C. Miller of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Margaret Till, 9th, daughter of Mrs Joseph Till of St Thomas
c2 Birthday – Mrs Flora Thompson of St Thomas, 84th
c2 Engagement – Thomas D. Kerr to Annabel Murray, daughter of Angus Murray
c2 Engagement – George William Jewell, son of John Jewell to Emma May Burns, daughter of Arthur Burns
c3 Married – William James McLellan to Helen Marr Smith
c4 Married – Stanley M. Irish to Helen Gladys Nesbitt, daughter of Joseph & Edith A. Nesbitt
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil McEachren of Dutton, 25th
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Laur, Mar 7, widow of Dr F. Clifton Laur; mother of Norman Laur; sister-in-law of Mrs A. W. Pierce
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Perry, 78 years, Mar 7, widow of George Perry
c8 Died – William John James, 66 years, Mar 8
c8 Died – Mrs Thurza Doan Cornish, 77 years, Mar 8, wife of William Cornish
10 March 1928
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Orrin Bartlett of Vienna, 40th
c3 Married – George Alfred Winegarden to Leta Mabel Mills
Page 6
c2 Died – Ambrose Locker, 80th year, Mar 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs W. Tennant, Mar 9, mother of Mrs O. Fox
c8 Born – Reginald Leon Moyer, son of Norman Moyer, Mar 3
c8 Born – Audrey Loraine Ross, daughter of Robert Ross, Mar 8
c8 Born – Jean Ellen Stewart, daughter of J. D. & Hilda Stewart, nee Hitch, Feb 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Patterson, Feb 28
c8 Born – Son of Lewis H. Shepherd, Mar 7
c8 Born – Donald Arthur Post, son of Frederick A. Post, Mar 5
c8 Born – Daughter of James Gal, Mar 6
c8 Born – Rona Florence Cottrell, daughter of T. W. Cottrell, Mar 7
c8 Born – Daughter of A. O. Imlay, Mar 9
c8 Born – Mary Bligh Wilson, daughter of Russel K. Higman, Mar 8
c8 Died – John J. Taylor, 68th year, Mar 9, husbnad of Mrs Eleanor Jane Taylor
c8 Died – Edward Frederick Thompson, 50 years, Mar 8
c8 Died – James Henry Tonge, 62 years, Mar 9
c8 Memoriam – William Blake, mar 11 1917
Page 8
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Some Further Adventures in Eventful Life of A. W. Graham
10 March 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c7 Article – Finlay G. MacDiarmid of Aldborough – Photo
Page 18
c1 Article – Robert Waite of Southwold
c3 Photo – Tobacco Farm of George W. Sherman at Rodney – Thomas Meyers; George W. Sherman; John Loverage
Page 20
c2 Married – William James McLelland to Helen M. Smith – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Andrew Graham, son of Edward H. Graham to Mary Elizabeth Humphries, daughter of J. R. & Catherine Humphries
c7 Married – Dr Louis Moran to Helen M. Walsh, daughter of Michael Walsh
12 March 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – McKenzie Lodge, Mar 11, husband of Mrs Lula Lodge, nee Wahls
c5 Died – Mrs Susan Alice Marshall, 37 years, Mar 12, daughter of Mrs Richard Gilbert; wife of Thomas Marshall; mother of John Marshall; sister of John Gilbert, Mrs E. A. Moore, Mrs Albert White, Mrs harry Taylor, Mrs William Braithwaite, Ruth Gilbert, Mrs Elizabeth Vinson, Myrtle Gilbert and Mrs Benjamin Marshall
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Mary Curtis of Middlemarch, 80th
c2 Birthday – John Barnes of St Thomas, 86th
c3 Engagement – Ney Kingsley Gordon, son of D. A. Gordon to Alice McDougall, daughter of Purvis McDougall
c5 Married – Clarence E. Ashbury, son of E. A. Ashbury to LaVerne Jones, daughter of John Jones
c5 Married – John Gordon Richardson, son of Robert Richardson to Winnifred St Claire Bell, daughter of Dr J. Alexander Bell
c5 Married – Dr Thomas Gilbert Heaton, son of Ernest Heaton to Helen Frances Thornton, daughter of E. J. Thornton
c5 Married – Thomas Herbert Gooch, son of Frederick H. Gooch to Muriel Isabel Margesson, daughter of H. S. Margesson
c5 Married – William Henry Plain to Elener Emily Grummett, daughter of D. Grummett
c5 Married – Richard Selves to Sarah Ann Beavers, sister of M. L. Beavers
c5 Married – Andrew Earl McLean to Gladys Annabelle Simpson, daughter of David Simpson
c6 Married – Donald Robert McKay, son of J. M. McKay to Evelyn Juanita Laur, daughter of L. Laur
Page 6
c3 Funeral – William J. James, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Brown, 75th year, Mar 11, wife of George Brown
Page 7
c1 Died – Edmund B. Crowe, Mar 10, father of Frank B. Crowe
c1 Died – Andrew P. Fick, 64 years, Mar 12 at Elgin House of Industry
c2 Died – Miss Sarah McIntyre, 90th year, Mar 12, daughter of Angus McIntyre; sister of Mrs Mary McIntyre
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Nutkins, nee Bailey, 74th year, Mar 11, daughter of William Bailey; widow of John Nutkins
c2 Funeral – Edward F. Thompson, Mar 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thurza Doan Cornish, Mar 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Perry, Mar 8
c8 Born – Son of Lannan Woodward, Mar 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Gadd, Mar 5
c8 Born – Son of Driver, Mar 3
c8 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
13 March 1928
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Edwin Morgan, Mar 8
c4 Funeral – Ambrose Locker, Mar 12
Page 7
c6 Funeral – John H. Tonge, Mar 12
c8 Born – Daughter of J. H. Becker, Mar 11
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Vernon Morris, Mar 9
c8 Born – John Vernon Burley, son of J. V. & Grace L. Burley, nee Gaynor, Mar 10
Page 14
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Greenslade, 35 years, Mar 12, daughter of George Stratford; wife of James Greenslade
14 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – William C. A. Martin of St Thomas Elgin Regiment Band
c6 Died – William Burton Doherty, 73 years, Mar 14
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Ray Jewell, son of F Jewell to Alberta Ruth Bailey, daughter of A. E. Bailey
c3 Married – Earl William Johns to Madeline Shirley Smithers
c3 Married – J. Gordon Baillie, son of William Baillie to Alice Margaret Darling, daughter of George Smith and the late Robert Innes
c3 Married – Thomas D. Kerr, son of Thomas Kerr to Annabel Murray, daughter of Angus Murray
Page 6
c2 Inquest – Death of William James
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs John Imrie, nee May Walker, 33 years, Mar 14, sister of William Walker, Mrs Alex Imrie, Mrs David W. Haig and Mrs William Imrie
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs E. J. Sanders, nee Polly Louisa Hayes, 62nd year, Mar 13, daughter of Mrs E. N. Hayes
c1 Died – Jack Cornwall, 1 week, Mar 14, infant son of James K. Cornwall
c3 Died – William Charles Albert Martin, 71 years, Mar 14; brother of Mrs McInnis
c5 Will – Estate of Fred Sutherland of St Thomas, husband of Mrs Penelope Sutherland
c5 Funeral – Mrs Florence Marshall, Mar 13
c8 Died – William Burton Doherty, 74th year, Mar 14
Page 13
c3 Birthday – Rev H. Wood, of Springfield, 93rd
c4 Died – Mr Crowe, Mar 12, father of Frank Crowe and Mrs Edward Breen
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Toombs, nee Emmaretta Messecar, 72 years
Page 16
c1 Died – Daniel Black, son of Duncan Black; father of Mrs C. A. Black; relative of Miss C. A. Black
c3 Funeral – MacKenzie Lodge, Mar 13
15 March 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – Fred Bond, 49 years, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Della Bond, nee Harding;
c5 Died – Charles Hugh MacPherson, 47th years, Mar 15, son of Hugh MacPherson; husband of Mrs Ethel MacPherson, nee Munn
c7 Died – James White, 78th year, Mar 15, father of James White, Mrs J. A. Carroll, Mrs P. H. Riddy, Mrs Dan MacDonald and Mrs J. H. Bailey; brother of Mrs James Morton
Page 4
c6 Married – Milton F. Harritt, to Mrs Isabella Jackson
c6 Married – Andrew Earle McLean to Gladys Annabelle Simpson, daughter of David Simpson
c6 Married – George Kerr Montgarrett Johnston, son of Rev Daniel Johnston to Marjorie Deane Eloise Colby, daughter of C. Harland Colby
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Byron Williams, nee Agnes Turnbull, 53 years, Mar 14
c7 Born – Marilyn Louise Matthews, daughter of William Matthews, Mar 9
c7 Born – Son of E. H. Wadley, Mar 14
c7 Born – Son of Raymond Cattle, Mar 12
c7 Died – William Burton Doherty, 74th year, Mar 14
c7 Died – Miss Kate Burgess, 76 years
c7 Died – Mrs John Imrie, nee May Walker, 33 years, Mar 14
c7 Died – William Charles Albert Martin, 71 years, Mar 14
c7 Died – Charles Hugh MacPherson, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – Charlotte Lawson, Mar 15 1924, by children Fred, Nina and Annie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fanny Nichols Cole, Mar 15 1927
c8 Memoriam – Ruth Amelia Collins, Mar 15 1926, by children Vera, Wilbur, Edna and Hubert
Page 10
c3 Died – H. N. Chute, 81 years, Mar 15, son of Walter & Catherine Chute
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Florence Greenslade, Mar 14
Page 18
c1 Died – Edward Parker, 62nd year, Mar 14
c3 Died – Elmo Gilbert Sherk, 48 years, Mar 15, son of John L. Sherk
c4 Died – Miss Kate Burgess, 76th year
16 March 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – Milton Glance Olde, son of Charles Olde to Mary Berthena Mitchell, daughter of Mrs D. P. Mitchell
c3 Married – William L. Hageman, son of W. Hagerman to Helen McLean Wilson, daughter of George Wilson
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Gertrude Irene Kilbourne, 18th year, Mar 16
Page 9
c1 Died – Peter Bundy, 78 years, father of Mrs Robert J. Newton, Mrs Beavis, Mrs Lampard, Mrs Barrett, Mrs Faithfull and Mrs Allan
c7 Memoriam – Mary E. Dernier, nee Balsden, nee Howard, Mar 16 1925
c7 Will – Estate of Sydney Russell of London
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred McKellar, Mar 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Trethaway, Mar 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Vaughan Coulter, Mar 12
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Verne Morris, Mar 10
c8 Born – Daughter of George Ramsay, Mar 12
c8 Born – Son of M. VanHorne, Mar 15
c8 Died – James Whyte, 78th year, Mar 15
17 March 1928
Page 1
c5 Article – Arthur Woodland of St Thomas; Peter McCall of St Thomas
c8 Died – Samuel Stidwell, 78 years, Mar 17
Page 4
c5 Married – Roy Jewell, son of Fred Jewell to Alberta Ruth Bailey, daughter of A. E. Bailey
c5 Married – Gilbert Wintour to Mary Bishop, niece of R. Gorman
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Charles Hugh MacPherson, Mar 20
c2 Married – James Andrew Graham to Mary Elizabeth Humphries
c6 Funeral – Mrs John Imrie, nee May Walker, Mar 16
c6 Funeral – Miss Kate Burgess, Mar 16
c7 Memoriam – Russell Goold, Mar 17 1927
c8 Born – Son of Gerald & Bertha Ryley, nee Hockin, Mar 14
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Stanley Caldwell, Mar 16
c8 Died – Gertrude Irene Kilbourn, 18th year, Mar 16
c8 Died – Elmo Gilbert Shirk, 48th year, Mar 15
c8 Died – Samuel Stidwell, 79th year, Mar 17
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Precoor, Mar 18 1927, by daughter Mrs B. Wood
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Beadle, Mar 12, widow of James Beadle; sister of Margaret, Archie and John, Mrs J. E. Ross, Mrs Raymond and Mrs William Pearl; aunt of William Beadle
Page 10
c3 Photo – Clarence Trull of St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Legal – Estate of Eber Rice
Page 12
c4 Funeral – W. B. Doherty, Mar 16
17 March 1928
Second Section
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Charles Frederick Orval Percy to Marian Vlietta McKillop, daughter of Daniel McKillop – Photo
c5 Engagement – William Henry LeCourtois, son of C H. LeCourtois to Edna Harriet Smith, daughter of William A. Smith
c5 Engagement – Kenric Wilbert Charlton, son of Maynard Charlton to Marjorie Clara Hoskin, daughter of William Hoskins
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Coulter of Talbotville, 50th
c8 Died – Samuel G. McKay, 72 years, Mar 16
19 March 1928
Page 4
c5 Married – Irvin Norman Johnson, son of Christian Johnson to Mina Grace Rodgers, daughter of Russell Rodgers
c3 Married – Samuel Morrison to Margaret Gould
c5 Married – Andrew Earl McLean to Gladys Annabelle Simpson, daughter of David Simpson
c5 Married – Wallace J. Stoutmeyer to Maude Ellen Wright, daughter of William Wright
c5 Married – Alfred Bunting, son of J. D. Bunting to Harriet Lee Pearce, daughter of Thomas E. Pearce
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Gertrude Irene Kilbourn, 19th year, Mar 19
c2 Died – Samuel Hunt, 83 years, Mar 19
Page 7
c2 Funeral – James Whyte, Mar 17
c8 Born – Kenneth William Meek, son of W. A. Meek, Mar 17
c8 Born – Leroy Dempster Sterling, son of Clarence Sterling, Mar 11
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred McKellar, Mar 13
c8 Born – Son of John Moore, Mar 10
c8 Died – Charles Hugh MacPherson, 47th year, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Precoor, Mar 13 1927, by husband William
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Bogart, Mar 19 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Frank Smith, Mar 19 1915
20 March 1928
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Elmore James Shipley, son of James Shipley to Alma Winnifred Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
c4 Married – Grant Prouse to Mildred Edith Moulton, daughter of Herman Moulton
Page 6
c2 Article – Bishop Joseph F. Berry formerly of Aylmer, son of Rev Francis Berry; brother of Mrs John Farley – Photo
c3 Funeral – Samuel Stidwell, Mar 19
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Claridge, 56 years, Mar 19, wife of Arthur Claridge; mother of Arthur, Albert, George, Sydney and Leonard Claridge, Mrs Lillian Claridge, Mrs Everett Matthews, Mrs Reg Taylor and Beatrice Claridge and the late Fred Claridge; sister of Mrs Charles Neil, Mrs George Underwood and a brother in Kingston England
c5 Died – Mrs (Rev) S. Venmore Williams, Mar 17
Page 7
c1 Article – Victor Turton, son of J. E. Turton formerly of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Gertrude Turton, nee Nelson; father of John E. Turton
c2 Died – Kenney Dempsey, 12 years, Mar 19, son of Daniel Dempsey; nephew of Mrs Thomas Crowley
c2 Funeral – Gertrude Irene Kilbourn, Mar 19
c3 Died – Edward Allen MacFaul, 78th year, Mar 20
c3 Died – Clarence Rapelje, 86th year, Mar 19, son of Henry Rapelje; grandson of Col Abraham Rapelje who was born in 1776
c5 Died – Lynes J. Bolton, 84th year, Mar 19
c8 Born – George Herbert Freeman, son of Wilfred L. Freeman, Mar 20
c8 Born – Marguerite Mary Neal, daughter of Cecil Neal, Mar 17
c8 Born – Daughter of A. C. Steele, Mar 18
c8 Died – Samuel Hunt, 88th year, Mar 19
c8 Died – Charles Hugh MacPherson, 47th year, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – Edward John Wadley, Mar 20 1919, by daughter Mrs Frank Hatch
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Elmo G. Sherk, Mar 19
21 March 1928
Page 4
c1 Married – Matthew Henry Munce, son of Samuel Munce to Margaret Grant Peace, daughter of James B. & Harriet Peace
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Winter of St Thomas, 5th
Page 6
c1 Married – Lloyd Bigham, son of J. E. Bigham to Grace Scott, daughter of Howard Scott
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Andrews, 80 years, Mar 20, mother of Mrs John D. Campbell, Mrs John McKillop, Mrs R. Turner, Mary, David, Dugald, James and Arch Andrews
c3 Died – Clinton Miller, 67th year, Mar 20
Page 7
c8 Born – Alice Myrtle Almeda Bennett, daughter of Thomas Bennett
c8 Died – Edward A. MacFaul, 78th year, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Arthur Claridge, 56 years, Mar 19, wife of Arthur Claridge
22 March 1928
Page 4
c4 Married – Joseph Fontaine to Mary A. Kilbourne, daughter of Mrs ida Kilbourne
c4 Married – Earl Henry Sweitzer to Freda Winifred Mills, daughter of Armond Mills
Page 6
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hudson, formerly Mrs John H. Kinsman, Mar 21, wife of William Hudson
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Samuel Hunt, Mar 21
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Charles H. MacPherson, Mar 21
c5 Died – William Hewson, 76 years, Mar 21, father of Percy, Harry and Fred Hewson, Mrs E. Emery and Mrs Robert Dixon; brother of Charles, Albert and George Hewson
c8 Born – Beatrice Elizabeth Luscombe, daughter of William H. Luscombe, Mar 12
c8 Memoriam – John J. McArthur, Mar 22 1923, by Mr & Mrs William Mills and daughter Clara
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Daniel Campbell, nee Lockwood, 58th year, Mar 20
c3 Died – James W. Westervelt Sr., Mar 21
Page 16
c1 Died – Mr & Mrs Watson in Leatherhead, Surrey, England; survived by son in St Thomas and daughter in Manitoba
c1 Funeral – Mrs William H. Vail, nee Lucinda Kilbourn, Mar 22
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur Gough, 45 years, Mar 21
23 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – M. K. Moorhead of Scotland, brother-in-law of Percy Ermatinger
Page 4
c3 Married – Alfred Carlyle Bicknell, son of Thomas Bicknell to Clara Victoria Hutchinson
c3 Married – Frederick Scott to Lela Johanna Mosley, daughter of M. Mosley
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr James Hughson, 66 years, Mar 22
c3 Birthday – Mrs Lyman Corless of Springfield, 80th
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Chivers, nee Hoshal, 80th year, Mar 19, wife of Henry Chivers
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alice C. Claridge, Mar 22
Page 9
c2 Died – Thomas Pinfold, Mar 21, husband of Mrs Ethel Pinfold
c8 Born – James Russell Andrews, son of Kenneth Andrews, Mar 20
Page 11
c3 Died – George Lloyd, 76 years, Mar 8
24 March 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Ansel Frederick Henry, 40 years, Mar 23, son of William Henry
c7 Photo – Charles J. Watling of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Married – Harry V. Canfield, son of Mrs C. Canfield to Adelaide Sutcliffe
c4 Married – William Clifford Pullin to Dorothy Fitzgibbon, daughter of John J. Fitzgibbon
c4 Married – Alexander Murray McCrimmon to Marion MacLennan
c4 Married – Horace E. Hunnisett, son of B. J. Hunnisett to Louise Leonard
c4 Married – Alfred H. Pollock to Virgil Partridge, daughter of John F. Partridge
c4 Married – Ellmore James Shipley to Alma Winnifred Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
c4 Married – John Melvin Williams, son of George Williams to Doris Irene Lowrie, daughter of Clarence Lowrie
c4 Married – Bernard Dawdy to Mrs Johnson
Page 6
c4 Died – Robert Morrison, 75 years, Mar 23, father of Mrs W. Hillman, Ruth, Norma, Will, Arch and Arthur Morrison
c4 Died – Albert Frewing, Mar 23, husband of Mrs Maude Frewing, nee McPhail; son-in-law of Douglas McPhail
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Andrews, Mar 23
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Gillespie, Mar 21, widow of William Gillespie
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Orrell, 68 years, Mar 23, wife of James Orrell
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Keith, Mar 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Alex Renwick, Mar 16
c8 Born – Son of Wyatt Waddle, Mar 7
c8 Born – Dorothy Ruth Brown, daughter of Ernest Brown, Mar 13
c8 Born – Georgia Morris, daughter of Sam H. Morris, Mar 19
c8 Born – Son of Cleveland Waldick, Mar 14
c8 Born – Havens daughter, Mar 4
c8 Born – Son of A. W. Hone, Mar 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Alva Brinn, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Graves, Mar 16
c8 Born – Daughter of C. E. Pettifer, Mar 17
c8 Born – Denys son, Mar 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil Alward, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Orrell, 68 years, Mar 23, wife of James Orrell
c8 Died – Ansel Frederick Henry, 40 years, Mar 23
c8 Memoriam – James Foote, Mar 25 1922
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Alberta Short, Mar 24 1927
Page 8
c4 Memoriam – Edward Alfred MacFaul, Mar 22
Page 10
c3 Photo – Erle Burgess of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Infant child of William brown, Mar 24
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hugh McLachlan of Brooke, 55th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Coulter of Talbotville, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Cramphorn, 70 years, Mar 23, wife of Isaac Cramphorn
24 March 1928
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Atlantic Voyage 80 years ago – Mrs E. B. Blewett – Photo
26 March 1928
Page 1
c3 Fire – Home of John Lamb of Wallacetown
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Diana Caskey of St Thomas, 93rd, mother of Mrs George Rourke
Page 6
c2 Died – John W. Falkins, son of William Falkins to Dorothy Cleaver, daughterr of William Cleaver
c2 Died – Charles Baughman, 76th year, Mar 25, son of John Baughman; brother of Edwin and Elmond Baughman and Mrs John Robins
c2 Died – William Webber Smith, 53 years, Mar 25, brother of Lorne Smith; cousin of George Houser
Page 7
c2 Died – Daniel A. McCallum, 64th year, Mar 26, son of Angus & Catherine McCallum
c2 Died – William John Swift, 26 years, Mar 25, son of Mrs Mary J. Swift and the late W. H. Swift
c3 Died – Angus Ross, 55 years, Mar 25
c3 Died – Samuel Clowes, 64 years, Mar 25
c8 Born – Melvin Lloyd Fowler, son of Lloyd Fowler, Mar 24
c8 Born – George Ronald Ford, son of George D. Ford, Mar 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Enoch Scidmore, Mar 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Richard Wescott, Mar 19
c8 Born – Son of John Birdsall, Mar 16
c8 Died – Miss Prudence Britton, 92 years, Mar 25
c8 Died – Daniel A. McCallum, 64th year, Mar 26
27 March 1928
Page 1
c6 Article – Arthur & Annie Woodland of St Thomas; Peter McColl of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Horace E. Hunnisett to Louis Leonard
Page 7
c1 Died – John Badgley, Mar 20
c1 Died – Norman Roberts, 3 years, Mar 26, son of Frank Roberts
c2 Died – Mrs George R. Wilson, 72nd year, Mar 26 [Willson]
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Gable, Mar 27 1923
c7 Memoriam – William F. Barfett, Mar 27 1927
c8 Born – Calvin Jarvis Partridge, son of Rae Partridge, Mar 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Granger, Mar 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Ross McCaulley, Mar 19
c8 Born – Kenneth William Murray, son of Charles H. Murray, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of Donald F. Gibson, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of J. Sutherland, Mar 25
c8 Born – Donald McQueen, son of Donald f. Gibson, Mar 25
c8 Died – William John Swift, Mar 25, son of Mrs Mary J. Swift
c8 Died – Daniel A. McCallum, 64th year, Mar 26
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Orrell, Mar 26
c2 Funeral – Ansel F. Henry, Mar 26
28 March 1928
Page 1
c2 Article – Charles Warden, age 55 years, of Elgin House of Industry hit by train
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Diana Caskey of St Thomas, 93rd
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Charles Baughman, Mar 27
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Coulter, nee Ellen Bowlby of Talbotville, 50th – Photo
Page 9
c5 Funeral – William John Swift, Mar 28
c5 Funeral – Miss Prudence Britton, Mar 27
c8 Born – Clare Bertram Billing, son of Clare L. Billing, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Mitchell
c8 Born – Daughter of Linus Garnham, Mar 23
c8 Born – Son of Grover Williams, Mar 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Wallace Priddle, Mar 26
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs W. E. Bradley, 78th year, Mar 13, sister of Joseph Clark
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Jamieson, 56 years, Mar 28, daughter of Joshua Page; wife of Adam Franklin Jamieson
c6 Died – James McCormick, 68 years, Mar 28
29 March 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Doan, 88 years Mar 29
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Aquilla M. Walsh, son of Lewis Walsh to Mabel Herman, daughter of P. L. Pressey
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen Mercer, nee Osborne, 79 years, Mar 25, widow of Peter Mercer
Page 8
c3 Funeral – W. Webber Smith, Mar 28
Page 9
c3 Died – James Golding, 78th year, Mar 29, father of Mrs Jack Scott, Mrs E. Young, Mrs Wright and 1 son; brother of Franklin Golding
c4 Married – Joseph Banks, brother of Elsie Banks to Gertrude Pulsford, sister of Mrs Arthur Cooke
c5 Died – Miss Blanche Shipman, 34th year, Mar 29, daughter of George & Annie Shipman
c7 Funeral – Daniel A. McCallum, Mar 28
c7 Funeral – Norman Roberts, Mar 28
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Jameson, Mar 30, wife of Frank Jameson
30 March 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Donald Sutherland, 10 years, Mar 30, son of George Sutherland; brother of Kathleen Sutherland
Page 4
c2 Engagement – J. Lloyd Cross, son of A. C. Cross to Myrtle Barons, daughter of N. A. Barons
c2 Married – Ney Kingsley Gordon, son of D. A. Gordon to Alice McDougall, daughter of Purvis McDougall
c4 Married – J. Clarence Bawtinheimer, son of J. S. Bawtinheimer to Ethel Rose Elvidge, daughter of Joseph Elvidge
c4 Married – Franklin McClung, son of Fred McClung to Bertha King, daughter of William King
c4 Married – John Hossack to Elma Harkness, daughter of S. F. Harkness
Page 6
c3 Died – Arthur Donald McLarty, 47 years, son of Paul McLarty; brother of Mrs Walter R. Lawson
Page 8
c1 Married – Howard Leroy Williams, son of Walter Williams to Alice Fern Crosby, daughter of Everett Crosby
c2 Died – William Haight Wilkins, 78th year, Mar 30
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Denniss, 74 years, Mar 30, daughter of Robert & Maria Millman; widow of Henry Denniss [Dennis]
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Miss Blanche Shipman, Mar 31
c3 Died – Peter J. West, 76th year, Mar 28
c5 Died – James Toovey, 80 years, Mar 30
c8 Born – Robert Donald Bulmer, son of B. e. Bulmer, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of William Turner, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of George D. Tillson, Mar 26
c8 Died – Miss Blanche Shipman, 34th year, Mar 29
Page 11
c2 Article – Ship ‘Attawandron’ marooned on the ice at Port Dover – Photo
31 March 1928
Page 1
c5 Article – Elgin Brewing Company, St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew B. Carscallen, nee Mabel Ayres of Wallaceburg, 25th
c2 Married – Mrs Flowerday, son of Arthur Flowerday to Vera May Lishman, daughter of Mrs A. Lishman
c2 Married – Henry Welsh to Mrs Hannah Franklin at the home of P. O. Austin
c2 Married – W. C. Topping, son of N. Topping to Olive Arrand, daughter of Oliver Arrand
c2 Married – Dennis Jenkins, son of John Jenkins to Helen Hughson, daughter of George Hughson
c2 Married – John Sinclair to Patricia Lee
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Fred McPherson of Lambeth, 40th
c6 Engagement – Walter A. Turpin, son of James Turpin Sr to Gertha Ilean Grose, daughter of Orval Grose
c6 Engagement – Maurice R. Shackelton, son of G. L. Shackelton to Stella May Grose, daughter of Orval Grose
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Eleanor Steele, 13 years, Mar 27, daughter of J. C. Steele
c2 Died – Dr W. Laidlaw, 74 years, Mar 16, brother of Arthur & Edmund Laidlaw
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McAllister, 64th year, Mar 31, daughter of Matthew Jackson; widow of John McAllister
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Payne, nee Kerr, 82 years, Mar 31, mother of Mrs Crittenden, William, Walter, Leonard, Frederick and Warner Payne
c2 Married – Ross E. M. Peart to Eunice M. Humphrey
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Merry, nee Campbell, 79th year, Mar 31, daughter of Joseph Campbell; widow of John T. Merry – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Jameson, Mar 30, wife of A. F. Jameson
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr Howard Alexander, Mar 28
c8 Born – So of Fred Sherman, Mar 23
c8 Born – John Wright Sutherland, son of John Sutherland, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Ross McCaulley
c8 Born – Daughter of Stephen Mitchell, Mar 27
c8 Born – Margaret Yuvnne Price, daughter of J. David Price, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Harry A. Johnson, Mar 25
c8 Died – George Donald Sutherland, 10 years, Mar 30, son of Geroge Sutherland
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Doan, 88th year, Mar 29, widow of Francis Doan
c8 Died – James Toovey, 80 years, Mar 30
c8 Died – Mrs Maria Denniss, 74 years, Mar 30, widow of Henry Denniss
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Payne, nee Kerr, 82 years, Mar 31, widow of John Payne
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Merry, 79th year, Mar 31
c8 Memoriam – William Wilson Sims, Mar 31 1927, by daughter of Mrs William John Parker
Page 10
c1 Article – by A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 11
c4 Photo – Aylmer High School Basketball Team – E. O. Awde, William Bodkin, Carson Johnson, Raymond Martin, J. J. Campbell, Don Clarke, Don Awde, Clayton McCaulley, Al Christie, Jim Crane
Page 12
c1 Funeral – George Donald Sutherland, 10 years, Apr 2
31 March 1928
Second Section
Page 19
c4 Article – Mrs Allan Burslem of Dutton, niece of Captain John Ladds of Scotland
Page 22
c1 Article – Cyril Williams of Yarmouth
Page 24
c5 Birthday – Mrs Diana Caskey of St Thomas, 93rd – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Fletcher, son of C. A. Fletcher to Helen Lenore Hutchison, daughter of W. F. Hutchison
c6 Birthday – Edna May Latham, 11th, daughter of Mrs E. D. Latham of St Thomas
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Gillick of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Engagement – Andre Roy, son of Hon Justice Ernest Roy to Eve M. Smart
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. M. Nethercott of Fingal, 4th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Nethercott of Fingal, 1st
c8 Married – Edward Gordon Silverwood, son of A. E. Silverwood to Helen Marlowe Garbutt, daughter of Rev John Garbutt
2 April 1928
Page 4
c2 Engagement – W. I. Trotter to Pearl Douglas, daughter of Mrs William Corbett
c3 Married – Abner Day, son of Alex Day to Mardel E. Tobias
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Matthews, 90th year, Mar 31, widow of John W. Matthews
c5 Died – Silas Silvanus Cook, 61 years, Apr 2
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Frederick St Claire Gracey, nee Veronica Louise McNorgan, 27th years, Apr 1, daughter of Joseph McNorgan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Doan, Apr 1, widow of Francis Doan
c2 Funeral – Miss Blanche Shipman, Mar 31
c5 Died – Mrs Frank Foley, Apr 2, daughter-in-law of Lew Foley; sister-in-law of H. J. Foley and Mrs McNamara; niece of Mrs Margaret Pierce
c8 Memoriam – Alva Miller, Apr 2 1920
Page 8
c2 Died – William Harwood, 77 years, son of Samuel Harwood
c2 Died – Mrs Flora Bezeau, 62 years, daughter of Michael Mahon; widow of Adolphus J. Bezaire [note different surname spellings]
3 April 1928
Page 6
c2 Died – Clinton Miller, 67th year, son of Albert & Lydia Miller, nee Whitesell
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Duncan McColl, nee Isabel McLarty, 81 years, Apr 2
c5 Married – Howard Milton Anthes, son of George Anthes to Emma Lavina Scafe, daughter of John Scafe
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Mary South, 84th year, Apr 3, widow of Richard South; mother of Mrs James Crocker, Mrs J. Reid and George Smith
c6 Funeral – Dr Charles B. New, Apr 2
c6 Funeral – George Donald Sutherland, Apr 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Maria Denniss, Apr 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Martha Merry, Apr 2
c6 Funeral – James Toovey, Apr 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jane Kerr Payne, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of John Carnie, Mar 30
c8 Born – Dorothy Amy Rainsford, daughter of Sydney Rainsford
c8 Died – Silas Silvanus Cook, 61 years, Apr 2
c8 Memoriam – Frank Grimmett, Apr 3 1927
Page 10
c2 Article – St Thomas Public Schools Honor Roll
Page 16
c2 Article – Elmer & Jane Brown of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs James E. Perkins, 96 years, Mar 31
4 April 1928
Page 4
c1 Married – Hugh K, Doherty, son of W. R. Doherty to Annie Ardie Colledge, daughter of Mrs Rena McGuigan
c1 Married – George Berthel Ireland, son of George Ireland to Marion Elizabeth Bignall, daughter of Thomas Bignall
Page 7
c1 Married – Roy J. Miners, son of James Miners to Florence Evelyn Pollard, daughter of Melvin Pollard
c1 Married – William Walt Atkinson, son of William Atkinson to Marjorie Catherine Whetstone, daughter of Joseph Whetstone
c1 Married – Donald C. Cameron to Helene Merriam Bogart, daughter of Milton R. Bogart
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Matthews, Apr 3
c1 Married – Wellington Rayson to Cora Williams
c2 Died – Amos Grigg, 72 years, Apr 3
c2 Died – James Currie, 69 years, Apr 2, brother of Neil, Donald and Rev Dr Currie and Mrs J. G. Stalker
c4 Died – John Dunn, 80 years, Apr 4
Page 9
c2 Died – George T. Cundle, 51 years, Apr 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary McAllister, Apr 2, widow of John McAllister
c8 Born – Effie Joan Ganton, daughter of George & Effie Ganton, nee Daugharty, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Thomas & Jean Lea, nee Campbell, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of William Ingram, Mar 28
c8 Born – Son of J. Padgett, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of Amner & Claribel Alcorn, nee Glover
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Sells Apr 4 1926, by daughter Margaret
5 April 1928
Page 4
c1 Married – William Henry LeCourtois, son of C. H. LeCourtois to Edna Harriett Smith, daughter of William A. Smith
Page 7
c3 Article – Arthur Appleyard of Aylmer Hotel
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs J. M. VanPatter, nee Lizzie Hall, 66th year
c3 Died – Mrs Christina Maud Appleford, 58th year, Apr 5, wife of James Appleford
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia Charlotte Morgan, Apr 4, wife of George W. Morgan
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia Campbell Sinclair, nee McBride, 72 years, Apr 4, widow of Dr A. J. Sinclair
c3 Funeral – Silas S. Cook, Apr 4
c4 Died – Herbert Carson, 51 years, Apr 5
c4 Article – Jacob Hirsch of Princess Theatre, St Thomas
c8 Born – Daughter of William Gardiner, Apr 4
c8 Born – Elinor Ann Black, stillborn daughter of A. E. Black, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Douglas Campbell, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of J. R. Morris, Apr 3
c8 Born – Annie Maxine Kirkwood, daughter of John Kirkwood, Mar 30
c8 Died – Herbert Carson, 51 years, Apr 5
Page 10
c3 Died – Neil McNabb, 73 years, Apr 4
Page 11
c2 Died – James Hortop, 86th year, Apr 1
c5 Died – Clarence Yelland, 25th year, Apr 4
7 April 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs William Piper, nee Silcox, 65th year, Apr 7
Page 3
c3 Article – St Thomas High Schools Winter Report
Page 4
c3 Married – Walter P. Harding, son of R. H. Harding to Marjorie Ingle, daughter of William R. Ingle
c3 Married – Robert Forsythe to Joan Torrie
c3 Married – Fredrick A. Sutherland, son of F. W. Sutherland to Ethel Ireline Doan, daughter of Arthur Doan
c3 Married – Harry D. Pritchard, son of Ernest L. Pritchard to Leila Miriam Ham, daughter of Harvey Ham
c3 Married – Frank Cross to Myrtle Barons
c3 Married – Harold Dundas to Alyce Noble
c3 Married – James Kellum to Emily J. Smith
c3 Married – Ralph W. Million to Olive L. Wisson, daughter of A. L. Wisson
Page 6
c2 Died – John W. Matthews, 70th year, Apr 6
c2 Died – C. C. Keele, Apr 6, son of Mrs A. A. Keele
Page 7
c7 Died – Francis Hall, 81 years, Apr 6, husband of Annie E. Hall
c8 Memoriam – Sarah J. Sells, Apr 9 1926
c8 Memoriam – Archie Wagner, son of David Wagner, Apr 9 1917
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Dorothy Groves, Apr 7 1925, by Mr & Mrs T. Groves; by brother Harold and sister Helen
c8 Memoriam – Henry Timewell, Apr 7 1915
Page 8
c3 Died – Elizabeth ‘Betty’ McCallum, 18 years, Apr 6, daughter of Archibald McCallum; sister of Mrs Hector Graham, Jean and Claude McCallum; niece of Daniel McCallum
c6 Died – William John Durdle, 77 years, Apr 3
c6 Died – Amasa Grigg, 72nd year, Apr 3
7 April 1928
Second Section
Page 20
c1 Article – By A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Dr Gordon B. Roberts to Dorothy Edith Evelyn Walley, daughter of F. H. Walley – Photo
c5 Engagement – Dr J. A. King, son of Jacob King to Wilhelmina Day, daughter of W. A. Day
c5 Engagement – William C. Brooks, son of W. H. Brooks to Marguerite Alice Gosnell, daughter of H. Gosnell
c5 Engagement – Dr Gordon B. Roberts, son of Harry G. & Helen Roberts to Dorothy Edith Evelyn Walley, daughter of F. H. Walley
9 April 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Dorothy Matilda Dewart, 98 years, Apr 9, widow of Rev Dr Hartley Edward Dewart
c7 Died – C. C. Keele, Apr 6 – Photo
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Edward S. Johnston, son of Mrs L. C. Johnston to Billie Leishman, sister of Wallace R. Campbell
c5 Married – Charles Frederick Orval Percy, son of Charles Percy to Marion Vleitta McKillop, daughter of Daniel McKillop
c5 Married – Edward Gordon Silverwood, son of A. E. Silverwood to Helen Marlowe Garbutt, daughter of Rev John Garbutt
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur Frank Carter, 64th year, Apr 6
c2 Funeral – Russel Cumin, Apr 6
c4 Died – Mrs John Bailey Freeman, nee Jane Scatcherd, Apr 7
c4 Funeral – Herbert Carson, Apr 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Charlotte Morgan, Apr 7, wife of George W. Morgan
c6 Died – Allan Bowman, 88th year, Apr 8
c7 Memoriam – J. Jones, Apr 9 1926
c7 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918
c7 Memoriam – William Berry, Apr 9 1927
c8 Born – Marguerite Joy Clarke, daughter of F. Clarke, Apr 8
c8 Born – Jacqueline Marie Osborne, daughter of Thomas Osborne, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Jack Armstrong, Mar 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Murray Cousins, Mar 29
c8 Born – William George Clare Temple, son of Fred & Harriet Temple, nee Silver, Mar 27
c8 Born – Son of Harry Sloat, Mar 22
c8 Born – Charles Edward Springer, son of Charles E. Springer, Mar 28
c8 Born – Laura Jean Cornfoot, daughter of W. J. Cornfoot, Mar 23
c8 Born – Son of D. S. McEachren, Mar 31
c8 Born – Son of George Thomas, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of William Thomson
c8 Died – Edward Garvin, 63 years, Apr 7
Page 10
c1 Died – Plewis Pierce, 72 years, son of Thomas Pierce
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs James E. Perkins, nee Mary Vansickle, 96 years, Apr 7
Page 14
c2 Died – Edward Garvin, 63 years, Apr 7
10 April 1928
Page 4
c2 Engagement – William H. Harrington, son of D. F. Harrington to Mabel Elizabeth Koyl, daughter of W. A. Koyl
4 Married – Orvel Mason, son of W. H. Mason to Ruth McCredie, daughter of Mrs E. McCredie
c4 Married – William A. Overbaugh to Elizabeth V. Holland, daughter of Isaac Holland
c4 Married – H. G. Collins to Martha Laing, daughter of Peter Laing
C4 Married – Howard Milton Anthes to Emma L. Scafe
c4 Married – J. Lloyd Cross, son of A. C. Cross to Myrtle Barons, daughter of W. A. Barons
c4 Married – Herbert James emery, son of E. S. or E. C. Emery to Phyllis Gwendolyn Young, daughter of E. C. Young
Page 8
c2 Died – Alexander MacColl, 69 years, Apr 10father of John MacColl; brother of Mrs Hugh MacColl
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Finlayson, 70th year, Apr 10, wife of Alex Finlayson; mother of John A. & Dr R. A. Finlayson; sister of Mrs May McKendrick and A. R. Finlayson
c2 Funeral – Clarence Yelland, Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Edward Garvin, Apr 10
c2 Funeral – John Dunn, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Lorne Wolfe, Apr 7
c8 Born – Son of Roy Ingram, Apr 8
c8 Born – William Laurence Starmes, son of Arnold Starmes, Apr 7
c8 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1923
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Clarence Yelland, Apr 7
c3 Died – Mrs Cora May Kirkby, 59th year, Apr 7, wife of R. F. or R. H. Kirkby
Page 16
c2 Died – John C. Haight, 45 years, Apr 6, brother of Mrs Frank Dorland and Annie Haight
11 April 1928
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Melford W. Farley, son of J. W. Farley to Emma Buchner, daughter of U. A. Buchner
c2 Photo – Miss Marion Royce of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – Ross Hamilton Wilson, son of S. R. Wilson to Vera Eva Walters, daughter of T. Walters
c6 Married – William Robert Ward to Kathleen Stanley, daughter of Dr R. Leslie Revell
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Edward Alfred McFaul, 77 years
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John W. Matthews, Apr 9
c1 Married – Percy A. Buck, son of William Buck to Lulu May Thompson, daughter of Charles Thompson
c1 Married – Floyd Pearce, son of Wesley Pearce to Beatrice Caldwell, daughter of Judson Caldwell
c1 Married – Aquilla Walsh, son of Lewis Walsh to Mrs Mabel Herman, daughter of Phineas Pressey
Page 9
c2 Died – John Walker, 68 years, Apr 11, brother of Mrs Johnston, D., Ronald and Margaret Walker
c2 Article – Holy Angels’ School Report
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Piper, Apr 10
c7 Memoriam – Mr Newberry, Apr 11 1926, by daughter & son Mr & Mrs Horace Clayton
c8 Born – Son of Roy Inch, Apr 9
12 April 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles F. Gompertz, 93 years, uncle of Mrs A. J. Black
Page 4
c1 Married – John Craymond Williams, son of Arthur J. Williams to Ida Splars Dudley, daughter of George Dudley
c2 Funeral – Allen Baker, son of A. & Mabel Baker, nee Allen and grandson of J. Netherton
Page 7
c1 Married – William E. Hemstreet, son of E. A. Hemstreet to Grace Alexander
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Clay, 76th year, Apr 11, widow of John Clay
c8 Born – Son of E. J. & May Pook, nee Rankin, Apr 9
c8 Born – Ronald George Williams, son of Maxie Williams, Apr 6
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Keys, 60 years, Apr 11 [Keyes]
c8 Memoriam – William Berry, Apr 9 1927
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Dunn of Stratford, 95th, widow of James Dunn
c2 Died – Neil Hyndman, 40 years, Apr 11, son of Dan Hyndman
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Keys, 60 years, Apr 11, wife of Erwin Keys; mother of Samuel and Helen Keys; aunt of Margaret & Billie Keys
13 April 1928
Page 3
c3 Died – Albert Howard, 26 years, Apr 9, brother of Charles Howard and Mrs Albert Spearing
Page 4
c4 Married – Frank Wilson Barrett to Olive Victoria Payne, daughter of Fred A. Payne
c4 Married – Ivor E. Wever, son of Amasa Wever to Edith May Thomas, daughter of George Francis Thomas
c4 Married – Donald Sutherland MacKay to Marjorie Helen Matheson, daughter of John A. Matheson
c4 Married – William Roberts Boyd, son of John Boyd to Dorothy Lavrock Truax, daughter of Harry F. Truax
c4 Married – Dr Charles Sutherland Dunning, son of Charles W. Dunning to Adele Beatrice Holtby, daughter of Ambrose Holtby
c4 Married – George Ayling to Mary Millerick
c5 Died – Archibald Gillies, 68th year, son of Daniel Gillies; husband of Mrs Annie Gillies, nee Crawford
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Dingman of Mount Brydges, 25h
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Belle Brown, Apr 8, widow of Rev George B. Brown; sister-in-law of Mrs Mary E. Sanborn
c2 Died – Mrs John Brodie, Apr 12
c6 Died – Thomas W. Boddy, 92 years, Apr 11
c8 Born – Grace Hazel Satchell, daughter of C. E. Satchell, Apr 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Youmans, Apr 6
c8 Born – Zesta Daisy Wolfe, daughter of Lorne Wolfe, Apr 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles McCord, Apr 9
Page 10
c2 Died – Clare Steele, 33rd year, Feb 25, son of G. G. Steele; brother of Mrs George Hammill; grandson of Mrs E. Martin
Page 11
c1 Died – Neil Hyndman, Apr 16, son of Donald Hyndman; brother of Mrs R. S. McPherson, Jean and Florence Hyndman
c1 Funeral – John Walker, Apr 19
c6 Birthday – Mrs Bertha Euretta Secord, UEL of Niagara-on-the-Lake, 95th, widow of John Courtland Secord; daughter of John & Elizabeth Servos, nee Ball; mother of Mrs Cecil Major, Mrs John Redhead and Carl B. Secord
14 April 1928
Page 1
c4 Photo – Port Stanley Community Hall
Page 4
c2 Article – Mrs Renton G. Hawkins, nee Dorothy Land of St Thomas, daughter of John Land and a cousin of Mrs Evangeline (Charles A.) Lindbergh, nee Land who was a daughter of Dr Charles H. Land, granddaughter of John Scott Land and great granddaughter of Ephraim Land and great great granddaughter of Robert Land
c6 Married – Alfred William Doherty, son of A. J. Doherty to Rosena Grace how, daughter of Alfred D. How
c6 Married – W. H. Anderson to Rose H. Hawley
c6 Married – Melvin Dobson Brewer to Alice Christene Watson
c6 Married – Elmer Galloway to Eleanor Critchlow, daughter of James Critchlow
c6 Married – Harry Dundas to Alice Catherine Noble
c7 Married – Harry Alexander MacLennan, son of D. R. MacLennan to Mildred Vivian Leona Taylor, daughter of Charles Taylor
c7 Married – Francis R. Ste Marie to Loretta Agnes Kueneman, daughter of Joseph Kueneman
Page 6
c5 Died – Stanley W. Chadwick, Apr 13, husbnad of Mrs Ena Chadwick, nee Arscott; brother of Sidney J., Berkely, C. Chester, William E., Percy N. Chadwick, Mrs M. Collins and Mrs James S. Percy
Page 7
c1 Died – Malcolm McLeod, 58 years, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Annie McLeod; brother of Mrs J. T. Geddes and Mrs T. Priestman
c8 Born – Daughter of J. A. Salter, Apr 8
c8 Born – Son of Harry stokes
c8 Born – Son of Yorkley Chamberlain, Apr 8
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Taylor, Mar 24
c8 Born – Son of Carl Jaques, Apr 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Carter, Apr 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Melvin P. Church, Apr 9
c8 Born – Son of Percy Jackes, Apr 1
c8 Died – Alfred Bedford, 75 years, Apr 11
c8 Memoriam – Mason H. Baker, Apr 14 1925
Page 9
c3 Photo – Westminster Glee Singers – Albert G. Greene, Wilfred Kearton, James Davis, James Summerling, Donald Reid, Carlton Borrow, Charles Draper
Page 12
c2 Photo – Westminster Glee Singers – Vincent Petley
c2 Died – Alfred Bedford, 75 years, Apr 11, father of Mrs B. J. Cook, Mrs Harry L. Boam, Mrs Roy E. Reid, Edward and Walter Bedford; brother of John Bedford
c3 Article – Alfonso Caparet of Union
c3 Died – Frank A. Henderson, 63rd year, Apr 13
c3 Died – Mrs Charles J. McColl, nee Mary McTavish, Apr 12
c3 Married – Charles Clement Askew, son of Mrs Mary H. Askew to Jane W. Clark, daughter of Alexander Clark
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Keys, Apr 14
14 April 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Photo – Dr J. H. Coyne and Rev Canon J. W. J. Andrew of St Thomas
Page 21
c1 Article – By A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Arthur M. Lee, son of George Lee to Mazel Leilah Brown, daughter of S. Brown
16 April 1928
Page 1
c1 Article – Edward Halpin of Lawrence Station
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Whitney McNea to Clara Isabelle Herbert, daughter of E. G. Herbert
c2 Engagement – Stanley Clement, son of Nelson Clement to Elva Laurene Potts, daughter of Percy Potts
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Ella Laing, 71 years, Apr 14, daughter of Edward and Cynthia Josephine Spencer; widow of Joseph Laing
c3 Funeral – Arthur Gillies, Apr 15 [Note: paper should be Archibald Gillies – CVH]
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Freeman, nee Redpath, 67 years, Apr 15, wife of Henry Freeman
c3 Married – Ernest Lewis, son of William Lewis to Vivian Tate
c3 Married – Herbert Duncan Callum to Mabel Margaret Sands, daughter of John Sands
c3 Married – Phillip Frederick William Fowler to Mrs Amy Elizabeth Graham
c3 Married – Dr A. Willard Coon, son of rev C. H. Coon to Lulu M. Docherty, daughter of J. G. Docherty
c3 Married – Lester E. Williams, son of G. B. Williams to Hattie Lahla Smith, daughter of C. N. Smith
c3 Married – James Gordon Wharry, son of James Wharry to Agnes Innes, Roe daughter of Perry D. Roe
c3 Married – Thomas Harold Lincoln Gallagher, son of T. M. Gallagher to Frances Marion Innes, daughter of William Livingstone Innes
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Maud Bedford, 72nd year, daughter of Joseph Roberts; widow of David H. Bedford
c6 Died – Miss Lucinda Reed, 72nd year, Apr 12, daughter of John H. & Ann Reed
c8 Born – William Alfred Howard, son of William & Bertha Howard, nee Grogan, Apr 14
c8 Born – Kathryn Doreen Kenney, daughter of J J. Kenney, Apr 14
c8 Died – Frank A. Henderson, 52 years, Apr 13
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Freeman, 76 years, Apr 15, wife of Henry Freeman
c8 Died – Josephine Gilbert, 17 years, Apr 14, daughter of Marshall Gilbert
c8 Died – Mrs Ella Laing, 79 years, Apr 14, widow of Joseph Laing
c8 Memoriam – John Campbell Stewart, Apr 16 1925, by brother James and parents
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
Page 8
c3 Died – Josephine Gilbert, 18th year, Apr 14, daughter of Marshall Gilbert
c3 Died – Horatio W. Husband, 61 years, husband of Mrs Jennie Husband; brother of A. J. Husband
c6 Funeral – Alexander McColl, Apr 12
c6 Funeral – Neil Hyndman, Apr 14
c6 Funeral – John Walker, Apr 14
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine A. Currie, 66 years, Apr 13, wife of William E. Currie; mother of Thomas E. Currie, Mrs Edith M. Irwin and Mrs Mabel E. Metzen
17 April 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Augustine William Donly, 62 years, son of A. J. Donly
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Thompson, 70 years; Apr 17, widow of Donald J. Thompson and Mr Garrett; mother of Nellie, Charles, Clayton and Earl Garrett; sister of Frank, J. and Charles Green and Mrs Malone
Page 4
c5 Married – Dr L. J. Morand to Helen C. Walsh, daughter of W. Walsh
c5 Married – Walter A. Turpin, son of James Turpin Sr to Gertha Ilean Grose, daughter of Orval Grose
c5 Married – Maurice R. Shackleton, son of G. L. Shackleton to Stella May Grose, daughter of Orval Grose
c5 Married – Clarence Howard Watson, son of Thomas Watson to Violet Mae Washburn, daughter of J. Allan Washburn
c5 Married – Alvin J. Burke, son of Joseph Burke to Margaret Delight Mae Saint, daughter of R. H. Saint
c5 Married – Melvin James Liggett, son of Thomas Liggett to Ellen Loretta Francis, daughter of S. N. Francis
c5 Married – Gordon L. Davies, son of Albert J. Davies to Norene M. Webb, daughter of Wellington Webb
c5 Married – Reginald S. Edwards, son of Mrs N. Edwards to Marjorie Gertrude McLean, daughter of James M. McLean
c5 Married – James Fletcher, son of C. A. Fletcher to Helen Lenora Hutchison, daughter of W. F. Hutchison
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs R. H. Lindsay of Aylmer 80th
c3 Married – Frederick Edward Binns, son of Mrs C. Binns to Lela Florence Treadwell, daughter of Mrs J. Thomas
c3 Married – Americus VanVelzer to Sarah Estella Snelgrove
Page 9
c3 Died – Dr John A. Walker, 51 years, husband of Mrs Ida Helen Walker; father of Russell Walker; brother of Neil and Dan Walker and Mrs George N. Jones
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Trueman, 80 years, Apr 16, wife of John H. Trueman
c8 Born – William Copeland Manning, son of George & Bertha Manning, nee Copeland, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Archer, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of George Carroll, Apr 15
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Alfred Bedford, Apr 16
c3 Died – Mrs Russell McQuiggan, nee Nora Miller, Apr 12, sister of Floyd Miller and Mrs Gordon Kew
18 April 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – William Eugene Hemstreet, son of E A. Hemstreet to Grace Elizabeth Alexander, daughter of Charles Alexander
c3 Married – Frederick Lawrence, son of Mrs Hannah Lawrence to Florence Sillett, daughter of Frank Sillett
c3 Married – Jonathan Sinclair Cowling, son of Robert M. Cowling to Geraldine Moffat, daughter of Mrs Alfretta Moffat
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Murray MacPherson, Apr 14
Page 14
c2 Birthday – Mr & Mrs Duncan McLachlin of Ingersoll, 90th & 84th, parents of Dr Archibald D. McLachlin – Photo
c2 Died – Augustine William Donly, 62 years, son of A. J. Donly; husband of Mrs Eva Brook Donly; brother of Mrs (Dr) J. A. Ivey and Hal B. Donly
Page 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Henry Freeman, Apr 17
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ella Laing, Apr 17
c4 Funeral – Frank A. Henderson, Apr 17
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Cornell, 71 years, Apr 17, widow of William Cornell; mother of Alexander J. Perrin; sister of Mrs R. A. Maxey, Alexander and John
19 April 1928
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Byron Charlton of St Thomas, 25th
Page 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Christopher Raynard of Ethel, 60th
Page 9
c4 Married – Stanley St Claire Draper to Jennie Elizabeth Snider
c7 Memoriam – Jean Hardaker, Apr 19 1921
c7 Memoriam – Wilbert Butcher, Apr 19 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of E. A. Davis, Apr 11
c8 Born – Daughter of William Healy, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of B. A. Gladstone
c8 Born – John Lloyd Goodbrand, son of Howard Goodbrand, Apr 6
c8 Born – Frances Delores Myers, daughter of John W. & Winnie Meyers, nee Miller, Apr 13
c8 Died – James Arthur Stacey, 74 years, Apr 17
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Cornell, 71 years, Apr 17, widow of D. W. Cornell
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Miss Cissy Davies, 20 years, Mar 17, daughter of Samuel & Nellie Davies; sister of Hilda Davies; niece of Mrs John Davies
c3 Married – Clarence Leslie Breaton to Loretta Labadie
c3 Married – Americus VanVelzor to Sarah Estelle Snelgrove, daughter of Samuel Snelgrove
c3 Married – William Henry Harrington to Mabel Elizabeth Koyle, daughter of Albert Koyle
c3 Married – Charles Edward Isard, son of J. S. Isard to Doris Mildred Milner
c4 Married – William H. VanAlstine to Ethel Trop, daughter of Thomas R. Patillo
c4 Married – Joseph Liddy to Annie J. Helm
c5 Married – Albert Sydney Burwell or Barwell to Mary Grace Petty, daughter of E. J. Petty
c5 Married – Robert Percival Wilkinson, son of W. Wilkinson to Lynda Bertha Carter
20 April 1928
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Sadie Culver, Apr 13, wife of Harry Culver; daughter-in-law of John J. Culver; niece-in-law of Mrs Ernest Evans
c1 Died – Lewis L. Green, son of Isaac & Minnie Green, nee Scott; grandson of John Scott; brother of Mrs H. R. Coliver; father of Jack, Glen and Donald Green
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Youmans of Waterford, 61st
c1 Died – Henry Ladd, 57th year, Apr 15, father of Etta, Viola, Myrtle, Mildred, Frances and Reginald Ladd; brother of Mrs Frank Sharp, Mrs C. Matthew, Mrs j. Ewen, George, Thomas, Edward Ephraim and Lewis Ladd
c1 Died – Mrs F. Williams Apr 19, mother of Mrs P. L. Williams
c1 Died – Miss Beatrice Tribe, 18th year, Apr 19
c2 Died – Peter G. Buckberough, 66 years
c7 Died – Alexander Gray, 68 years, Apr 19, brother of Dan, Dougald, Dave, John and Etta Gray and Mrs Freeman Maine
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Andrew Wickett, 84th year, mother of Mrs D. Liddle, Mrs Albert Gillett, Mrs Murgatroyd, Mrs Lewis Adams, Mrs W. Barber, Evelyn, Heber and Fred Wickett
c3 Died – Mrs Valentine Baker, 86th year, Apr 15
Page 7
c2 Article – A. E. Dunseath of St Thomas
c8 Born – Marion Blanche Garton, daughter of Clarence Garton, Apr 11
c8 Died – Miss Jane Thomson, 85 years, Apr 19, daughter of John & Allison Thomson
c8 Died – Ralph Charles Ellis, 4 years, Apr 20, son of Charles Ellis
Page 8
c3 Married – Fredrick Lawrence, son of Mrs Hannah Lawrence to Florence Sillett, daughter of Frank Sillett
20 April 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Article – Edward Halpin, former Constable
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Daniels of Thamesville, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William W. Huff of Camden Township, 50th
Page 17
c3 Article – Roy Pangborn of Rodney and Arthur Gillan of Rodney
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs Rebecca McCracken, Apr 19, mother of Rebecca & William McCracken; sister of Stephen Grant
c2 Funeral – Mrs Henry Elviage, nee Ruth Benstead, 67th year
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Cornell, Apr 20, widow of W. D. Cornell
c4 Died – Miss Jane Thomson, 85 years, Apr 18, sister of Andrew P. Thomson
21 April 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – Freighters Docked at Port Stanley
Page 4
c3 Died – Thomas D. MacIntyre, 57 years, Apr 15, son of John S. MacIntyre; father of Isabel MacIntyre; brother of John R. MacIntyre
c3 Died – Mrs Charles J. McColl, nee Mary McTavish
c4 Married – Ross Hamilton Wilson, son of S. R. Wilson to Vera Eva Walters, daughter of Thomas Walters
c4 Married – Malcolm Campbell McMaster, son of Rev Edward A. McMaster to Jean Conover Norwood, daughter of Rev D. Robert Norwood
c4 Married – Edward Coleman, son of Dr Frank Coleman to Norma Olive Mary Whelan, daughter of J. P. Whelan
c4 Married – Dr Harry E. Peart, son of Chester Peart to Jessie Louise Rymal, daughter of Milton Rymal
c4 Married – Maurice Elton Young to Margaret Taylor Mack
Page 6
c1 Married – Ross Hamilton Wilson to Vera Eva Walters
c1 Married – Edward Johnston to Mrs Bertha Fairbrother
c2 Died – Oscar Hendry, 88 years, Apr 20
Page 7
c1 Died – William Leaker, 86 years, Apr 16
c3 Died – Charles W. Francis, Apr 20, son of William & Jessie Francis
c4 Died – Ted Dennis, 55 years, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Jennie Dennis, nee Bradshaw; fathr of Alvin and Lester Dennis
c8 Born – Frederick Raymond and Franklin Kenneth Riley, twin sons of Richard H. Riley, Apr 15
c8 Born – Son of Max Williams
c8 Born – Daughter of F. W. & Marguerite Stott, nee Honsinger, Apr 19
c8 Memoriam – Albert G. Marr, Apr 22 1921, by mother Mrs S. Marr
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dobie King, nee Jennie Thompson of Aylmer, 50th, son of George King; daughter of Thomas Thompson – Photo
21 April 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Photo – Rev James M. Finlay of St Thomas
Page 15
c2 Article – by A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 18
c1 Article – R. D. Hamilton, president of East Elgin Fair
Page 20
c4 Married – Dr Gordon B. Roberts to Dorothy Walley, daughter of F. H. Walley
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel A. Purcell of St Thomas, 47th
23 April 1928
Page 1
c2 Funeral – Margaret Romane Mathews, Apr 25, daughter of Rev & Mrs E. and Florence Mathews; sister of Jack Mathews; granddaughter of W. H. Fletcher
c4 Died – James Butler, 65 years, widow of Mrs Sarah Butler, nee Ward
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs John Dennis, 86 years, Apr 22
c5 Married – William Clive Brooks, son of W. H. Brooks to Marguerite Alice Gosnell, daughter of H. Gosnell
c5 Married – Lorne Elson Brown, son of M. E. Brown to Mildred Bowyer, daughter of John Bowyer
c5 Married – A. H. Purdy to Ida Smith, daughter of Mrs J. V. Smith
c5 Married – Rev Ralph Harold Turnbull, son of F. J. Turnbull to Grace Marjorie Hilliard, daughter of Dr W. L. Hilliard
c5 Married – Howard E. Hardie, son of B. Hardie to Florence M. Graham, daughter of John Graham
c5 Married – Carman Adrian Brooker to Florence Beatrice Coulter, daughter of Andrew Coulter
c5 Married – Peter M. Lobsinger to Margaret Mahoney, daughter of Patrick Mahoney
c5 Married – Henry R. Day, son of Thomas J. Day to Ruth Warde, daughter of James D. Warde
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Treffey, Apr 18, sister of Mary and Joseph Nobbs
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Amanda Noels, 78th year, Apr 22, widow of Stephen Noels
Page 8
c1 Married – Ross Rohrer, son of Oliver Rohrer to Edith McPhail
Page 9
c2 Died – Tony Fuarie, 50 years, Apr 21, son of Fred Fuarie; father of Mrs Rosie Lotus; grandfather of Kathleen, Edwin and Jackie Lotus; brother-in-law of Miss Kathleen Bourhdhouskie [Note: cemetery records state the surnames at Fujara and Bardachowski – CVH]
c3 Died – Dr Lionel John Mothersill, Apr 23 – A news article in 1899 on Dr. Mothersill
c5 Funeral – Miss Jane Thomson, Apr 21
c5 Funeral – James A. Stacey, Apr 21
c5 Funeral – Ralph Charles Ellis, Apr 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jennie E. Thompson, Apr 22
c8 Born – Son of Archie Grayling, Apr 20
c8 Died – Dr Lionel John Mothersill, 70 years, Apr 23
Page 12
c1 Article – Clarence Hellyer of Waterford growing Ginseng
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Newton, sister of Mrs E. F. Cohoe
c1 Died – Mrs Isabelle Ostrander, wife of Archie Ostrander; sister of W. D.Robertson
c1 Died – Robert Marsh, 68th year, Apr 19
c2 Funeral – Allen Baker, Apr 10, son of A. Baker; husband of Mrs Hazel Baker
c2 Will – Estate of James McCormick; father of Hugh, Alexander, Alma, Ernest, Lottie Johnson, Thomason Sage and Wilfred ; grandfather of Beryl Johnson
24 April 1928
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adam Wilson.Graham of St Thomas, 50th
c1 Married – Thomas P. O’Meara, son of Thomas & Catherine O’Meara to Bridget Teresa ‘Bea’ O’Brien, daughter of Mrs Mary O’Brien
c1 Married – Albert Edward Gardiner to Mary Amelia Palmer, daughter of Adam Palmer
c1 Married – Cecil James Dowling, son of John Dowling to Lila Mildred Wagner, daughter of John H. Wagner
c1 Married – Wilbert James Cameron, son of J. J. Cameron to Helen Fiske Barker, daughter of Samuel Barker
c1 Married – Andrew Ernest Griffin, son of Mahlon Griffin to Rosetta Mary Newson, daughter of Henry Newson
c1 Married – Arthur Mahlon Lee, son of George A. Lee to Mazel Leilah Brown, daughter of S. Brown
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bridget Delaire, Apr 23
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs John Dennis, 96th year, Apr 22
c2 Died – Allen Baker, 15 years, Apr 6, son of A. W. Baker; brother of Doreen and David Baker; grandson of Mrs J. Netherton
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dobie King of Aylmer, 50th
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Pearson Young, 85 years, mother of Mrs Ida Manning, William Young, Mrs Henry Cole and Rev George M. Young; sister of Mrs Eliza Campbell, Mrs Sarah Reynolds, Lydia & Hattie
c3 Died – Dr Lionel John Mothersill, Apr 23, husband of Mrs Mothersill, nee Melles; brother of Barton & Maude Mothersill
c3 Died – Mrs George O’Callaghan, 71st year, daughter of Daniel & Mary Donnelly; mother of May and Kathleen O’Callaghan; sister of Mrs John Ryan
c3 Married – Kenric Wilbur Charlton, son of M. Charlton to Marjorie Clara Hoskin, daughter of William Hoskin
c8 Born – Son of Leslie Pressey, Apr 22
Page 14
c4 Photo – George Nethercott of St Thomas
25 April 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – George Alexander Hutcheson, 61st year, Apr 24, son of John & Emily Hutcheson; father of George Irvine and Howard James Hutcheson; brother of Mrs James Hendrie and Jane Hutcheson
Page 4
c2 Married – Dr Gordon B. Roberts, son of Harry & Helen Roberts to Dorothy Edith Evelyn Walley, daughter of F. H. Walley
c2 Married – Ernest William Pepper, son of William Pepper to Jean Anderson, daughter of Robert Clark
c2 Married – Edward Ernest Woods, son of H. Woods to Isabel M. Trotter, daughter of James A. Trotter
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs John Adolphus George Meyer, nee Susan Rean, 91st year, Apr 21
Page 11
c2 Article – List of Publications of A. W. Graham of St Thomas
c8 Born – Edward Alexander Nugent, son of C. E. & Maybelle Nugent, nee Purdom, Apr 23
c8 Born – Son of Sloane McConnell, Apr 22
c8 Memoriam – Erie May Harrison, daughter of Clarence Harrison, Apr 25 1927
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Docker, 93rd year, Apr 22, mother of Mrs Riordan Murphy, Mrs A. E. Brock, Mrs James Utter; grandmother of Greta Utter
26 April 1928
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Heard of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Smyth, nee Susan Jewell of Harwich, 25th
c5 Married – James Lamb, son of P. S. Lamb to Mrs Pauline Partridge
c5 Married – John Barbour, son of Mrs Mary Barbour to Marjorie Millman, daughter of Robert Millman
c5 Married – Leslie Thomas to Margaret P. Ledley
c5 Married – Dr S. McMurrich McLay, son of Dr A. McLay to Georgina May Patterson, daughter of J. M. Patterson
c5 Married – Wilmot J. Baker to Ina McDowell, daughter of W. G. McDowell
c5 Married – Melford W. Farley, son of J. W. Farley to Emma Buchner, daughter of U. A. Buchner
c5 Married – Edward Donald L. Hammond to Sarah Peal MacDonald
c5 Married – Vincent Charles Quarry to Monica Ann McKeon, daughter of S. J. McKeon
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Priscilla Purdy, nee Sivyer of Corinth, 82nd
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Katherine Parney, nee Armstrong, 45 years, Apr 22, wife of William J. Parney
c2 Died – Dr James W. Summers, 72nd year, Apr 26
c4 Died – Mrs Matilda Gregory, Apr 26, widow of William Gregory
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McInnis, 77 years, Apr 25, sister of Edward Avery [McInnes]
Page 11
c8 Died – George Alexander Hutcheson, 61st year, Apr 24, husband of Mrs Laura Hutcheson
c8 Memoriam – Neil Taylor, Apr 26 1927
c8 Memoriam – Winford Dawson, Apr 26 1924
Page 13
c1 Died – Albert Hugh Dennis, 56 years, Apr 21, husband of Mrs Jennie Dennis, nee Bradshaw; father of Alvin and Lester Dennis; brother-in-law of Mrs Bradshaw
27 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Western Dairy of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs William Egerton Ryerson of Brantford, 90th, daughter of Thomas Thorn and Martha Newsome
Page 8
c4 Birthday – Mr & Mrs Thomas Everist of Wallacetown, 80th & 74th
Page 9
c3 Died – Arthur Hodgson, 32 years, Apr 24
c4 Married – Kenneth Henderson, son of Fred Henderson to Beatrice Josephine Payne, daughter of John Payne
c4 Married – Clarence William Doheny, son of William & C. Doheny to Kate Douglas Armour, daughter of Douglas Armour
c4 Married – David Cull, son of Fred Cull to Goldie Parker, daughter of Frank Parker
Page 10
c1 Died – William Davis Barber, 63 years, Dec 21, son of Rev Isaac & Ursula Barber; husband of Mrs Mary Edith Barber, nee Wickett
Page 11
c2 Died – Miss Annie Culver, 60th year, Apr 26, daughter of John Culver
c8 Died – Mrs William B. Carrothers, nee Isobel Nichols Scott, 54 years, Apr 26
c8 Died – Miss Annie Culver, 60th year, Apr 26
28 April 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – A. E. Ingram, St Thomas City Solicitor
Page 4
c2 Married – Stephen A. Eddie to Sadie C. Switzer, daughter of William Switzer
c2 Married – Milo Edwin Brooks to Veryle Anna Gast, daughter of Elmer Gast
c2 Married – James Arnold Weaver, son of Dr James Weaver to Fany Laurette Poole, daughter of Fredrick Poole
c2 Married – Peter Lobsinger to Margaret Mahoney, daughter of Patrick Mahoney
c2 Married – W. L. Stafford, son of Neil Stafford to Mary Marguerite Blancher, daughter of Henry Blancher
c2 Married – Herbert William Smith, son of William Smith to Pearl L. Pemberton, daughter of A. W. Pemberton
c2 Married – Orrin Purser Fox to Natalie Tomlinson, daughter of Fred Tomlinson
c2 Married – Edward Donald L. Hammond to Sarah Pearl MacDonald – Photo
Page 6
c2 Photo – Clayton Fulkerson of Springfield
c3 Photo – Myrtle Brown of Springfield
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George Alexander Hutcheson, Apr 27
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Collins, nee Dumont, 67 years, Apr 28, widow of John Collins and Mr Lafrance
c7 Memoriam – Harley B. Taylor, Apr 29 1927
c7 Memoriam – William Gay, Apr 28 1927
c8 Born – Victor Hugh Reeves, son of V. Reeves, Apr 24
c8 Born – Daughter of M. T. & Mary Curry, nee Quigley, Apr 27
c8 Born – Marion Blanche Garton, daughter of Clarence Garton
c8 Born – Daughter of H. Gerow, Apr 27
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Collins, 67th year, Apr 28
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs John Adolphus George Meyer, nee Susan Rean, 91st year, Apr 21, grandmother of Mrs Walter R. Legge
c2 Died – James Elliott, 88 years, Apr 27, father of George Elliott
c3 Died – Mrs William B. Carrothers, 56 years, Apt 26
28 April 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Died – Rev Dr Albert Thomas Sowerby, Apr 28, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Sowerby, nee Clark; father of Mrs A. R. Malton; brother of Mrs Andrew Mason, John and Rev J. H. Sowerby
Page 13
c1 Article – A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 20
c7 Married – Dr Jack A. King, son of Jacob King to Wilhelmina E. Day, daughter of W. A. Day
30 April 1928
Page 4
c2 Christening – Kingston Lawrence Ashbaugh, Apr 21, son of Fritz K. & Dorothy Elizabeth Ashbaugh, nee Hickox; grandson of Dr J. A. & Grace Ashbaugh; great grandson of Mrs J. J. Kingston
c2 Engagement – Louis Layfield, son of George Layfield to Valeria Irene Sutton, daughter of Herman W. Sutton
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Wilson, nee Margaret Campbell of London, 50th
c4 Married – Frank Ernest Goulding, son of E. W. Goulding to Helen Eunice McEwan, daughter of Thomas McEwen or McEwan
c4 Married – Gerald Morphy Malone, son of E. T. Malone to Isabel Levan, daughter of L. M. Levan
c4 Married – Fred Thompson to Georgina Allington, daughter of G. Allington
c4 Married – Henry Carl Ruff to Margaret May Campbell, daughter of William Campbell
c4 Married – Dr John Alexander Gillies, son of Angus Gillies to Janet Margaret McEwen, daughter of John McEwen
c4 Married – John Russell Morrison, son of H. R. Morrison to Mary Frances MacDonald, daughter of D. J. MacDonald
c4 Married – James Craik to Elizabeth Inglis
c4 Married – Charles Henry Fonger, son of Mrs Lillian Fonger to Evelyn Violet Meldrum, daughter of A. E. Meldrum
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James Summers, Apr 29
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Culver, Apr 28
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Collins, Apr 30
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Henderson, 52 years, Apr 30, daughter of J. & Elizabeth Smith
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Mann or Moss, 81st year, Apr 28, wife of D. A. Moss
Page 7
c2 Article – Albert Victor Dunseath of St Thomas
c8 Born – Ray N. & Ray Neal Jennings, twin sons of C. R. Jennings, Apr ?28
c8 Born – Frances Virginia McKeracher, daughter of H. A. McKeracher, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of James Crone, Apr 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Ralph Collier, Apr 29
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Henderson, nee Etta May Smith, 52 years, Apr 30
c8 Died – Miss Violet Bunton, 21 years, Apr 29
c8 Memoriam – Elgin D. Ralf, Apr 29 1927, by daughter Neva