St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January through February 1928
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed by CarolVanHarn May 2004
Formatted for the Internet 17 May 2004 by CarolVanHarn
Latest Revision 10 November 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Born – Daughter of J. R. Gliddon and niece of Dr R. W. Gliddon, Jan 2
c7 Photo – Harry Pulen of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Miss Mary A. Nash, Dec 31 1927, sister of Mrs A. Roberts
Page 4
c3 Engagement – F. Pat George, son of Robert George of Thamesville to Irene Maud McDowell, daughter of J. B. Mc Dowell of Thamesville – Jan
c3 Engagement – Frederick J. Gammage, son of W. W. Gammage of London to Miss Doris Helene Alene Shaw, daughter of John Shaw of London – Jan 11
c3 Engagement – Harold Franis Gustave Greenwood, son of H. S. Greenwood of Toronto to Gwyneth Lemon, daughter of the late Edward Bernard Lemon and Mrs A. T. Ogilvie
c3 Married – Hector ???? to Miss Laura Ross of Windsor, Dec 22 in Stratford
c4 Married – James Lloyd Lackey, son of James Lackey of Dunwich to Annie Mildred Hay, daughter of James Lunn of Dutton, Dec 28 1927 in Dutton
c4 Married – Carl Walter Abrahamson, son of C. W. Abrahamson of Ispheming, Michigan to Freda Muriel Wright, daughter of William Wright of Ridgetown, Dec 31
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Captain & Mrs Mark Berry of Port Stanley, 60th
c3 Died – William Ball, Jan 2, father of Mrs Arthur Elliott
c3 Died – Arthur Elliott, Jan 2, son-in-law of William Ball
c3 Will – estate of Manson Campbell of Chatham
c3 Died – Mrs John K. H. Pope, Jan 1, mother of Neville & John Pope and Mrs T. C. Margrett; sister of Mrs J. H. A. Beattie
c3 Died – Randall Gilliam, 9 years, Jan 2
c3 Married – Duncan H. MacTavish Jr to Claudia Ellen Schmidt, daughter of N. Schmidt, Dec 23
c5 Died – John Seynda, 68 years
Page 6
c1 Married – Morley Anderson, son of Charles Anderson of Aylmer to Miss Grace May Perry, daughter of Sanford Perry of Aylmer, Dec 31; attended by David J. Dale and Miss Elsie Willson, both of Aylmer
c1 Died – Mrs Barbara Huffman, Dec 31, sister of Mrs Thomas Martindale
c7 Born – Son of Orlando Mettler, Dec 31
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Maxwell, Dec 31
c7 Born – Daughter of Frederick Bernard Clarke, Jan 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Mervyn Coxworth, Jan 1
c7 Born – Son of Reginald H. Gregory, Jan 1
c7 Born – Son of Albert Tabner, Jan 1
c7 Born – Child born in the public ward, Bethesda Hospital, London, no name given, Jan 1
Page 7
c1 Mr Pfander, Jan 3, father of Albert Pfander of St Thomas
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Fletcher of St Thomas, 50th , daughter of James Sharpe; parents of Melville Sharpe, Mrs Florence Mathews and Miss Juletta Fletcher
c2 Vital Statistics, St Thomas – Births 1927 – 340 (173 boys abd 167 girls); Marriages 1927 – 119; Deaths 1927 – 239; Births 1926 – 357; Marriages 1926 – 128; Deaths 1926 – 241; Births Dec 1927 – 27; Marriages Dec 1927 – 4; Deaths Dec 1927 – 32
c2 Died – Eleanor Rose Hornby, 3 ½ years, Jan 2, daughter of W. Hornby
c8 Born – Daughter of J. E. Burnham, Dec 31
c8 Memoriam – Pearl Raven, Dec 31 1921, by sister Mrs O. E. Berdan
c8 Memoriam – William G. Whitmore, Jan 1 1924
c8 Memoriam – Thomas J. Ostrander, Jan 3 1927, son of William L. Ostrander of 999 Talbot St.
c8 Card of Thanks – Mr George Mycroft
c8 Card of Thanks – Mrs Ed Jeffrey
Page 8
c3 Funeral – James Talbot Fagan, 93rd year, Dec 31
c4 Died – Robert Weepers, 45 years
c4 Died – William Williams, 57 years
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McDermott of Mitchell, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah Dempsey, 97th year, widow of Daniel Dempsey; descendant of Diggery Priest
c5 Died – Mrs Emily M. Adamson, nee Harris, 70th year, Dec 31
c5 Died – Mrs Albert Reed, 68th year, Dec 31, sister of Daniel Secord
c5 Died – William J. Thompson
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Marentette, 82 years, widow of Rudolph Marentette
c8 Died – Frank L. Sturdy, Jan 2
Page 14
c1 Died – Bradford Williams, brother of Mrs C. Hanna of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Mycroft, , wife of George Mycroft, Jan 2
4 January 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – Stanley E. Buck, son of Judson W. Buck of Brantford to Cora Lillian Heaslip, daughter of Charles J. Heaslip, Jan 4
c3 Married – F. T. Portsmouth, son of T. Portsmouth of Petrolia to Edith F./ Palmer, Dec 24
c3 Married – Harold Proctor Harrison, son of T. Harrison of Windsor to Louise Hill, daughter of B. J. Hill of London, Dec 31
Page 6
c1 Vital Statistics, Aylmer – Dec 1927 – Births 10; Marriages 6; Deaths 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Huffman, sister of Mrs Joseph Martindale and Mrs Thomas Martindale
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Killins, 68th year, wife of Henry Killins; mother of Clifford, Harry, Duncan and Miss Jean Killins and Mrs R. N. McLellan; sister of John C. McIntyre, Mack MacIntyre and Mrs Kate Humphries
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Ian Armour, son of J. L. Armour to Helen Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Applebe, daughter of Ernest F. Applebe
c2 Funeral – Eleanor Rose Hornby, Jan 3
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Killins, 68th year, Jan 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Lyal Morrison Purcell, 28 years, Dec 30, son of Archibald & Jennie Purcell; husband of Mrs Leta Purcell, nee Galbraith; brother of Mrs D. J. McDonald and Mrs George Switzer
c4 Funeral – Herb White, Dec 30
c5 Died – Charles B. Newman, 87 years, Jan 3
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Murray, widow of John Murray; mother of Howard & Stewart Murray
c5 Died – Josiah ‘Jeff’ McDougall, 79 years, son of James McDougall; father of James & Bruce McDougall
5 January 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Daniel M. Tait, nee Margaret Hicks, Jan 4; mother of Dr Nelson Tait, Rev Murray Tait, Mrs G. Stanley Russell, Ernest & Douglas Tait
c2 Died – Frank Hunt, 86 years, Jan 5 – Photo
c4 Died – Philip Ham Finlay, 84 years, Jan 4, widow of Mrs Amelia Finlay, nee Spackman; father of Mrs Maude Brownell; brother of Mrs L. Perry
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Graham of Komoka, 25th
c4 Married – Robert Charles Manzer to Jessie Bryden, daughter of Mrs Janet Hogg
c4 Married – Edward Guest, son of John Guest to Nuella Viola Muth, daughter of George Muth of Simcoe
c4 Married – Harry Elliott Wilson, son of George Wilson of Moorefield to Miss A. Lenore Moore, niece of A. Reid Moore of Listowel
c4 Married – Wilfred James Brady, son of Joseph Brady of Strathroy to Elizabeth Harriet Hore, daughter of Thomas Hore of Hamilton
c4 Married – Wilfrid B. McMillan, son of Duncan & Flora McMillan to Bessie, daughter of Dugald F. McLean in Wardsville
c4 Married – Dr William D. McLeod, son of John McLeod of Huron to Miss Catherine Murray, daughter of Norman Murray in Wyoming
Page 5
c1 Died – James B. Whitehead, Jan 4
c5 Engagement – Harold Douglas Street, son of D. R. Street to Mary Clara O’Keefe, daugther of Mrs H. N. Muldoon and the late George O’Keefe of Ottawa
c6 Married – Sidney Bernstein to Miss Betty Rubens of London, Jan 2
c8 Chivari – Mr & Mrs Clarence Locker of Bayham
Page 6
c1 Married – Wilfred H. Augustine of Malahide to Miss Sarah Clement of Winnipeg, Jan 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Algernon D. Williams of Sarnia, 50th , son of Rev John A. Williams
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Clarence Locker, nee Miss Neva Everitt
c3 Died – Frank Hunt, 86 years, Jan 5, widow of Mrs Mary Ellen Hunt, nee James; son-in-law of James James; father of Mrs George King, Mrs Salthiel Curtis, Arthur, Edward and Frederick Hunt
c4 Married – Rev Dr James F. Dickie to Mrs MacKenzie Wood
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Marvin & Audrey Claus, nee Hotchkiss, Jan 2
c8 Born – Thelma Irene Pearson, daughter of Mahlon & Wilmot Pearson, nee Ramey, Jan 2
c8 Born – Son of Marvin Claus, Jan 1
c8 Died – Mrs Daniel M. Tait, nee Margaret Hicks, Jan 4
c8 Died – Philip Ham Finlay, 84th year, Jan 4
c8 Memoriam – Mr Wimbush, Jan 5 1925
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah McConnell, Dec 30, widow of Edward McConnell; mother of Mrs Maud Walker
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Adamson
6 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Byron O’Hara, 85 years, Jan 5, widow of Mrs Annie O’Hara, nee Cavanaugh; brother-in-law of Miss Mary Cavanaugh; father of G. A. O’Hara
Page 4
c4 Married – Elton J. Dyce, son of George Dyce of Meaford to Evelyn Elizabeth Buchanan, daughter of Alex Buchanan of Mount Forest
c4 Married – Frank Leslie Hilliard of Cleveland, son of F B. Hilliard of Kitchener to Helena Marie Robinson, daughter of Rev F. A. Robinson, Jan 3
c4 Married – Howard R. Cluff of London, son of Canon W. T. Cluff of Stratford to Dorothy May Sproull, daughter of William Sproull of London, Jan 5
c5 Engagement – L. L. Tannenbaum of St Thomas to Miss Bess Newman, daughter of H. Newman of Hamilton – Feb 5
c5 Visits – Albert Catling of Port Stanley visits his daughter Mrs Tyrrell Decow, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Fire – Store & Home of C. W. Simpson, Southwold
c4 Died – Francis J. Roberts, 63rd year, Jan 4
c4 Died – Mrs Hugh T. MacLachlan, nee Jane Ferguson, 89th year, Jan 5
c5 Funeral – J. H. White, cousin of Mrs A. B. Disbrowe
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Sherman Freeman, nee Mary Hathaway, 74th year, Jan 5, daughter of Benjamin F. & Grace Hathaway, nee Walker; mother of Vernon Freeman, Mrs Orrie Pressey, Mrs Morley Parker and Miss Lillian Freeman; sister of Mrs Martha Maynard, Mrs Granville Steele, Jack, Samuel and James Hathaway
Page 9
c1 Died – John Brinkman, 3 years, Jan 5, son of Leslie Brinkman; grandson of F. L. Brinkman
c8 Died – Bryan O’ Hara, 85 years, Jan 5
c8 Died – Francis Hunt, 86 years, Jan 5
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Freeman, nee Hathaway, 74th year, Jan 5
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Maria James, Jan 6 1927
7 January 1928
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Knowles of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Married – John W. Kettle to Mrs Alice E. Collins, both of St Thomas, Dec 30
c4 Married – Charles Goldhar to Bella Adler, Jan 1
c4 Married – John Anderson Forsythe of Windsor, son of George Forsythe of Rodney to Miss Viola Pole, daughter of george Poole of Depot Harbor, Dec 31
c4 Married – Hiram Gee of Nelles Corners to Miss Pernilia Fleming, sister of Mrs Elizabeth Miller, Jan 4
c4 Married – Nathaniel Metcalfe to Miss Vina Boughner, Jan 2 in Petrolia
c4 Married – Son of Edward Gould of London to Miss Annie Louise Spry, daughter of W. O. & Kate Spry Dec 30 in Winnipeg
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Frances Y. Carnegie, 79th year, Jan 3, widow of John Carnegie; mother of Mrs W. L. Innes
Page 7
c1 Married – Harold Work of Wiarton to Gladys Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of William J. Wilson of Townsend, Jan 2
c3 Funeral – Bryan O’Hara, Jan 7
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Clement, nee Arabella Nichollas, Jan 7, daughter of Richard & Jane Nichollas; mother of Mrs R. L. Southern; sister of Charles R. Nichollas
c4 Died – Mrs Oliver Cassell, nee Matilda Wismer, 58th year, Jan 4, mother of Harvey, Ida, Annie, Percy and Kenneth Cassell; sister of Mrs Moses Snyder, Mrs George Winger, Mrs Nancy Schmiedendorff, Miss Hannah Wismer, Jacob and Abram Wismer
c5 Died – Mrs Mehettable Russ, 85 years, Jan 7, widow of Wellington Russ; mother of Mrs George Heydon, Mrs Isaac Mann, Mrs Andrew Mills, Mrs David Caughell, Mrs H. B. Parkes, Elgin and Egbert Russ
c8 Born – Son of Keith & Bertha Crombie, nee Walker, Jan 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Archie Crawford, Dec 28 at Belmont
c8 Born – Daughter of J. R. Bobbette, Dec 29
c8 Born – Shirley Elizabeth Beemer, daughter of Delbert Beemer, Dec 28
c8 Born – Son of Dr C. A. Marlatt, Dec 29
c8 Born – Robert George Trimble, son of Rev G. E. Trimble, Dec 30
c8 Born – Son of Raymond W. Goheen, Dec 28
c8 Born – Son of George F. Bahen, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Arabella Clement, Jan 7
c8 Died – Mrs Mehettable Russ, 85 years, Jan 7
c8 Memoriam – F. Vaughan Harding, Jan 7 1927, by wife and Nancy
c8 Memoriam – Rowena Gilbert, Jan 8 1925
Page 9
c1 Died – Godfrey Newman, Jan 5, nephew of Mrs Godfrey
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frank Tye, Jan 2, mother of Ethel, Kenneth and Rodney Tye
c2 Died – Arthur Elliott, 50 years, Jan 2
c3 Funeral – Philip Ham Finlay, Jan 6
c4 Died – Mrs Hugh Munro, nee Euphemia Campbell, 74th year, daughter of Doanld Laird Campbell; mother of Dan W. Munro, Mrs Dan Walker, Mrs Elliott Douglas, Mrs George Palmer and Mrs William Watson; sister of Dan, Archibald and Peter Campbell and Mrs Duncan McNaughton; predeceased by daughter Mrs Lachlan Leitch
c4 Died – Marguerite Helene Pascoe, 7 years, Dec 30, daughter of Sam Pascoe, niece of Rev George Morley
c5 Died – Mrs Homer Lewis, nee Teressia May Atkinson, 32nd year; daughter of Richard Atkinson
c5 Died – William A. Ball, 67th year, father of Fred Ball and Mrs Arthur Elliott
c6 Article – A. S. Paragus – ‘Bayham Woman Has Statute Labor Road List 100 Years Old’ – Mrs Mary Yeandle
c6 Funeral – N. Newell, Jan 5, brother of Mrs A. R. Wright
7 January 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Retirement – David Meadows of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Benjamin Battram of Lynhurst, 60th – Photo, parents of R. W. and J. E. Battram, Mrs J. S. Merritt and Mrs C. F. Allen
Page 14
c8 Died – William Russell Sitzer, 3 years, Jan 4, son of Stanley Sitzer
Page 20
c5 Birthday – Mrs James Smith, 70th
c6 Engagement – Denis Owen Robinson, son of Alfred Robinson of St Thomas to Helen Elizabeth Franklin, daughter of William J. Franklin of Kingston – Jan
c6 Engagement – Walter C. Matthews, son of James Matthews of Middlemarch to Catharine Ellen Clarke, daughter of George Clarke of Shedden – Jan
9 January 1928
Page 3
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Hobbs of Toronto, 50th
Page 4
c4 Married – Herbert Davis, son of John Davis of Fairview to Harriet Georgina Pegg, daughter of George Pegg of Bayham, Dec 29
c4 Married – H. J. Dingman to Florence Lowndes Booth, Jan 7
c4 Married – Dr Oscar C. Powers of Burford, son of J. Wesley Powers of Norwich to Vera Margaret Riddell, daughter of S. J. Riddell of Wilton Grove, Dec 29
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Wegg of St Thomas, 60th , parents of G. Arthur and H. S. Wegg; grandparents of George Wegg
c6 Married – William P. Probost of Chicago to Regis A. Brooks, daughter of Harry J. Brooks of Chicago and formerly of St Thomas, Dec 28
c6 Birthday – Mr John Blewett Sr of St Thomas, 90th
c6 Engagement – Harold Lawrence McCausland, son of Rev Harold McCausland of Bay City Michigan to Edythe Hannah Ross, daughter of Robert Douglas Ross of Toronto – Jan
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mr H. Killins, Jan 6
Page 6
c1 Died – Robert Egan, 74th year; father of Mrs Andrew Davis, Mrs Alexander Stuart, James and John Egan; brother of William, Joseph, John and James Egan
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Berdan, 75th year, Jan 8, mother of Peter, Albert, James, Earl and John Berdan; sister of Mrs John Chute, Mrs Ruben Powers, Mrs Charles Roloson and John Wall
Page 7
c1 Married – Beverley T. Waite, son of Mrs Waite of Stanley St. to Miss Alice Harris, daughter of Roy Harris of St Thomas, Jan 2
c8 Born – Son of M. G. McLaws, Jan 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lavina Holmes, Jan 9 1927
c8 Memoriam – Bessie Legg, Jan 8 1924, by Gordon, Roy and Thurman
Page 8
c1 Died – Edwin Haley, 89 years, Dec 15
c1 Died – Melvin A. Marble, husband of Mrs Minnie K. Marble, nee Clark
c2 Died – Albert F. Lightheart, 43 years, Jan 7, son of James Lightheart
c3 Died – George Carruthers, 66 years, Jan 7
c3 Married – Frank L. Hilliard of Cleveland to Miss Helena Robinson, daughter of Rev F. A. Robinson
Page 9
c4 Died – Adam Nelson, 80 years, son of Alexander Nelson; widow of Mrs Laura Nelson, nee Thompson; brother-in-law of Mrs C. H. Nelson and James Roe; Uncle of Mrs T. G. Ballantyne, Douglas Nelson, Alexander Roe and Earl Potter; brother of Alexander & Abner Nelson
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs Emeline Anstice, 87th year, Dec 31, widow of F. C. Anstice
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs William McNernie, sister of Mrs Charles Cosan and Mrs Roy Watson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sherman Freeman, Jan 8
10 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Ray Chambers, 7 years, Jan 9, son of George Chambers
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Wegg, nee Maria Marlatt of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
Page 4
c2 Announcement – George Lawrence Dancy of St Thomas to Grace Mary Cochrane, daughter of R. S. Cochrane of Winnipeg and sister of Mrs A. J. Downing of Tara
c2 Announcement – John S. Hyatt, son of George Hyatt of London to Freida Ada Chantler, daughter of H. W. Chantler of London
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Reid
c3 Died – Miss Jeanie J. Buchan, 78th year, Aunt of Mrs Donald Campbell
c3 Married – George Pierce, son of T. D. Pierce of Port Rowan to Miss Helen Jewell, daughter of W. Jewell of St Williams
c3 Married – Walter Thomas Starling of Port Rowan to Miss Gladys Elsie Davis of Langton, Jan 2
c3 Married – F. T. Portsmouth of Petrolia to Edit Florence Palmer, daughter of Frank Palmer
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Henrietta Fletcher, 85th year, Jan 8, mother of Mrs C. H. Finch
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ben Battram of Lynhurst, 50th
c1 Died – William Henry Johns, 58th year
c2 Funeral – George Geary, 59th year, Jan 9
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Nesbett, 87th year, Jan 7, widow of George Nesbett
c3 Penitentiary – Joseph Schram, 83 years, from the Elgin County House of Refuge at Portsmouth Penitentiary
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Guest of Shedden, 50th
c4 Died – Mres John Wilson, nee Rebecca Snell, 67 years, Jan 9, mother of Earl, Edgar and William Wilson, Mrs Ethel Stephens and Mrs Charles Beck; sister of Robert Snell, Mrs C. Mills and Mrs Gray
c4 Died – Neil McDougald, 72 years, Jan 9, father of Mrs John Smith, Mrs Frank Fleming, Niel, William and Clarence McDougald
Page 7
c2 Died – William Archer, brother of Mrs J. McCarthy
c8 Born – Son of A. L. Gledhill, Jan 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Orville Yule, Jan 1
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fillmore, Jan 10 1925
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Rev Dr W. T. McMullen of Woodstock, 97th
c2 Died – William Arnold, 52nd year, Jan 7. brother of Albert & Robert Arnold and Mrs Racher
c4 Died – Mrs Maria Thomas, 91st year, Jan 7, widow of George Thomas, daughter rof J. C. Pullin
c4 Died – John Wesley Seney, 74th year, Sept 8
c4 Died – Dr Peter A. Aikman, 89 years, Jan 9
c4 Died – Henry Westmore, 81st year
c4 Died – William Clarke, Jan 9
c5 Died – Archibald Myers, son of George Myers
Page 14
c1 Married – Earle Gilbert Basco to Miss Nell Cooper, daughter of W. H. Cooper, Jan 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mehettable Russ, Jan 9
11 January 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – Charles Clayton Minor, UE of Southwold
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John R. Jackson of St Thomas, 40th
c3 Engagement – James Gordon Kirk, MD of Listowel, son of James Kirk of Glanworth to Frances Marianne Elliott, daughter of Andrew Elliott of Wilton Grove – Feb
c4 Married – Herbert F. Hetherington, son of John Hetherington of Thamesville to Agnes Eva Boyle, daughter of David Boyle of Thamesville, Jan 7
c4 Married – George Frederick Andrews of Detroit, son of Joshua Andrews of Dorchester to Olive Leola Reid of Southwold
c4 Married – Glenford Frederick Rose, son of Frederick Rose of Rochester, NY to Nettie Merriam Slingerland, daughter of Wallace Merriam of Byron
Page 5
c4 Honor Roll – St Thomas Public Schools – Balaclava, Scott, Wellington, Elmdale, Myrtle, Hiawatha, Manitoba
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Val Habermill, Jan 9
c8 born – Son of L. C. Harvey, Jan 8
c8 Born – Daughter of George Shaw, Jan 10
c8 born – Son of Ralph Norman, Jan 9
c8 Memoriam – T. Hornby, Jan 11 1926
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John Wilson, nee Revecca Snell, 67 years, Jan 9
12 January 1928
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr Charles C. Lumley of St Thomas
c6 Died – Ray Chambers, 7 years, Jan 9, son of George Chambers
c6 Died – Grace Jackson, 3 years, Jan 12, daughter of W. Jackson
c6 Died – Vernon Jackson, 6 years, Jan 12, son of W. Jackson
c6 Died – William Rapley Holmes, 60 years, son of Rev J. W. & Charlotte Holmes
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Lawrence Davey, son of George W. Davey of St Thomas to Grace Mary Cochrane, daughter of R. S. Cochrane of Winnipeg
c2 Engagement – Charles Robert Elson, son of H. E. Elson of Union to Mildred Kathleen Burgess, daughter of William Burgess of Union – Feb
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs George Wright, 93rd year, sister of Gilbert Wrong; related to W. G. & J. M. Wrong, Mrs Robert Jenkins and Mrs G. W. Youell
c2 Died – William B. Percy, Jan 11, father of Cecil & Guy Percy, Mrs R. Bailey, Mrs Lloyd Herries, Olive, Leonore and Violet Percy; brother of Frank and Albert Percy and Mrs George Earner
c3 Died – Mrs Wellington Russ, nee Mehettable Thompson, Jan 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs John Wilson, nee Rebecca Snell, Jan 11
c6 Funeral – Neil McDougald, Jan 11
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of George D. & Margaret A. Durward, nee Sharpe, Jan 10
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Mrs Alicia Wigmore of London, 100th , widow of Richard Wigmore
c2 Died – William Hutchinson, 77 years, Dec 8, brother of Mrs John Bowey
c4 Died – Mrs Bert Connolly, nee Edith May Gibbons, Jan 9
c4 Died – Mrs Jeremiah Fick, nee Abigail Robbins, 80 years, Jan 7
c4 Died – David Karn, brother of Amzi Karn; father of George H. Karn
c4 Died – George Groombridge, 55 years, Jan 11
c4 Died – Mrs Peter Meek, nee Margaret J. Bertrand, 79th year, Jan 11
Page 14
c1 Died – James E. Paxham, Jan 10
c2 Married – Thomas Rayson of Grenville to Helen Gladys Drake, daughter of Richard C. Drake of Port Burwell, Jan 9
c2 Married – Frederick J. Gammage, son of W. W. Gammage of London to Doris Helen Alene Shaw, daughter of John Shaw of London, Jan 11
13 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Retirement – George Cosens of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Horace Rickey, nee Emily Cunningham, 98th year
c2 Died – Duncan A. McKillop, 55th year, Jan 12, son of Daniel & Nancy McKillop, nee McKellar; husband of Mrs Eva McKillop, nee Coulter; father of Nancy, Duncan and Mary McKillop; brother of Malcolm & John L. McKillop, Mrs Hance Shipley, Mrs Sam Pearce, Misses Bessie, Tena and Ida McKillop
c6 Died – William Rapley Holmes, Jan 12, brother of Mrs George M. Haldane – Photo
Page 4
c2 Married – John Reginald Jacob, son of George Jacob to Miss Lucille Chambers, daughter of William G. Chambers, Jan 11
c2 Married – Mr & mrs D. R. Watson, nee Miss M. Johnston
c4 Married – Herbert Louch of Blenheim to Mrs Martha Langford of Thamesville, Jan 6
c4 Married – Joseph Dixon of Rosseau to Miss Verna Tressa Bolden, daughter of George Bolden of Walkerton
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Donald Ray Chambers, Jan 14
Page 8
c2 Died – Matthew Tisdale, 57th year, Jan 12, father of Charles, Francis and Lilah Tisdale; brother of Andrew Tisdale, Mrs Sanford Jones, Mrs Edward Ferns and Mrs Harry Hill
c4 Died – Mrs Peter Meek, nee Margaret Jane Bertrand, 79th year
c4 Died – Arthur Robertson, 68 years, son of Williiam Robertson; husband of Mrs Mary Luella Robertson, nee Woolley
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) George Wright, nee Olive Wrong, 92 years, Aunt of Mrs Ford, Mrs Mann, Hester Wrong, Mrs Robert Jenkins, James and William wrong, Mrs McCausland, Mrs Blanche Duncombe, Rev George Wrong, Mahlon Burwell, Mrs Sage, Miss Hattie English, Dr Walter English, Mrs Gerrans
c2 Died – Mrs Charles T. Askin, 70 years, Jan 8, sister of Charles Salter
c8 Born – Daughter of John & Velma Stacey, nee Hodder, Jan 9
c8 Born – Son of Edlridge Green, Dec 23
c8 Died – Donald Ray Chambers, 6 years, Jan 9
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs William McNernie, Jan 12, mother of Pearl Allen, Mrs Glenn Keilor and Charles Allen
Page 12
c4 Died – William E. Jackson, Jan 12, father of Vernon & Grace Jackson; son-in-law of Mrs John Gates
14 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Collinson of St Thomas, nee Eliza J. Wilson, 50th
Page 4
c4 Married – Andrew Purvis Holmes, son of John Holmes of Goderich to Mabel, daughter of E. E. Calvert, Jan 11
c4 Married – Jasper Ernest King, son of Rev King of Jacksonville, Florida to Helen Madeline Strothers, daughter of Joseph Strothers of Blyth
Page 6
c2 Funeral – William Percy, Jan 13
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs James Fisher, nee Annie York; brother of William Fisher
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Gillett, Jan 15
c3 Died – Mrs George Gillett, nee Marjorie Brubacker, 30 years, Jan 12, daughter of William Brubaker; sister of Howard and Miss Ada Brubaker
Page 7
c1 Died – George Wadsworth, Jan 12, brother of Mrs J. P. Blair; cousin of Mrs Ada McCarthy
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Zellas, 36 years, Jan 13, wife of Andrew Zellas
c3 Married – Francis Maitland Gould, son of Edward Gould of London to Annie Louise Spry, daughter of W. O. & Kate Spry
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Zellas, 36 years, Jan 13
Page 10
c1 Died – Charles Kenneth Chisholm, son of William & Abegail Chisholm, nee Pineo; husband of Mrs Laura Chisholm, nee Ford; father of Ruth Chisholm; brother of H. Melvin Chisholm, Mrs Anne Chesbro and Mary Chisholm; nephew of George Pinneo
14 January 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Colin St Clair Leitch of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Old English Church, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Colonel Thomas Talbot, founder of Talbot Settlement
c6 Photo – Rev T. C. Desbarres, former rector of Old English Church
c7 Photo – Judge C. O. Ermatinger of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Rodney United Church
Page 14
c3 Photo – Andrew S. Newell, Reeve of Springfield
c3 Died – James Kettle, Jan 7, son of Hiram Kettle
c4 Funeral – J. B. Dale, Jan 10, father of George and John Dale
Page 20
c2 Married – G. Lawrence Davey, son of George W. Davey of St Thomas to Miss Grace Mary Cochrane, daughter of R. S. Cochrane of Winnipeg, sister of Mrs A. J. Downing of St Thomas, Jan 14 – Photo
c6 Shower – Miss Leta Freeman
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs B. Battram of Lynhurst, 60th
16 January 1928
Page 4
c2 Married – G. Lawrence Davey, son of George W. Davey of St Thomas to Miss Grace Mary Cochrane, daughter of R. S. Cochrane of Winnipeg, sister of Mrs A. J. Downing of St Thomas, Jan 14
c2 Married – T. Pat George, son of Robert George to Irene Maude McDowell, daughter of John B. McDowell
c2 Married – Everett Gee of Detroit to Miss Myrtle Little, daughter of H. Little of Mooretown
c3 Married – James Morriss Wilson of Toronto to Miss Anne Leta Freeman, daughter of William P. Freeman of St Thomas, Jan 14
c4 Engagement – Harry Wardell of Woodhouse to Miss Ruth Earl, daughter of F. Earl of Simcoe
c4 Engagement – William Mace, son of Charles Mace of Stratford to Gertrude Marjorie Nelles, daughter of Charles C. Nelles – Jan
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Minetta Burn, 52nd year, Jan 14, daughter of Levi Hancock; wife of John Burn; mother of Minnetta, Margaret and Walter Burn; sister of Mrs Carrie Kontze, Mrs W. C. Day, Mrs George Alexander, Ferdinand H., Sumner, Henry and Levis S. Hancock
c2 Died – William Wintermute, 86th year, Jan 16, father of Mahlon and Harry Wintermute, Mrs W. B. Firby, Mrs James Herman and Mrs A. McPhail; brother of Edward Wintermute, Mrs George Clark and Mrs Elias Scott
c2 Died – Frank Carpenter Woolley, 31st year, father of Bobby Woolley; brother of Mrs Norman Merrett and Douglas Woolley
c2 Died – Mrs Harry Weston, nee Jane Mitchener, 53rd year, Jan 15, mother of Harry, Lloyd and William Weston; sister of Mrs Eli Chambers, James and George Mitchener
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs George Gillett, nee Marjorie Brubacker, 30 years, Jan 15
c7 Funeral – Nelson Welch, 8 years, Jan 12, son of Lawrence Welch
c8 Engagement – Frank Rousell, son of A. W. Rousell to Edna Blanche Moore, daughter of James Moore – Feb
c8 Born – Doris Irene Gillard, daughter of Harold A. Gillard, Jan 12
c8 Born – Son of John Waller, Jan 5
c8 Born – Son of R. A. Downie, Jan 11
c8 Memoriam – Benjamin Goodhue, Jan 16 1918, by daughter Mrs Carl Gloin
Page 8
c4 Married – Walter Edwin Dunn of Los Angles to Miss Jean Irene Hutton, daughter of R. Hutton of London, Jan 16
c5 Died – Earl James Pettman, 31st year, Jan 14, son of William Pettman
c5 Died – Miss Elizabeth Stewart Campbell, Jan 11, daughter of Peter Campbell
Page 14
c1 Died – Alexander Allan, Jan 12, brother of Mrs A. A. Stewart
c2 Funeral – Donald R. Chambers, Jan 14
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Bapty, Jan 15, daughter of Alexander Lowrie; wife of Harry Bapty; mother of Mrs G. C. Sellery, Misses Helen & Gertrude Bapty, Dr Walter Bapty and Fred Bapty
17 January 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – George W. Swadling of London to Hilda Lambert, daughter of Edward Lambert of London, Jan 14
c3 Married – John G. American to Miss Agnes M. Kingsbury, Jan 13
c5 Married – Douglas A. McKay, son of John A. McKay to Miss Kathleen Anne Walker, Jan 8
c5 Engagement – John S. Hyatt, son of George Hyatt of London to Miss Feida Chantler, daughter of H,. W. Chantler of London
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Rev Walter Fansher, 89th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – William Rapley Holmes, Jan 16
c2 Died – Frederick William Williams, 46 years, Jan 16, husband of Mrs Ida May Williams, nee Nicholson; father of Irene, Freda and Harold Williams; brother of Mrs Pearl Forsythe and Leo Williams
c4 Died – Walter W. Davis, 58 years, Jan 17, father of Vera, Norman, Frank and Glen Davis; brother of Mary Davis, Mrs Edward Brothers, William, John, Bert and Edward Davis
c4 Died – Ellsworth E. Sheldon, Jan 16
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Winters, Jan 13
c8 Born – Son of Hermon Fishleigh, Jan 14
c8 Born – Donald Ray Crocker, son of C. W. Crocker, Jan 13
c8 Died – Frederick W. Williams, 46 years, Jan 16
c8 Memoriam – Frank Berry, Jan 17 1923
c8 Memoriam – Alfred Frederick Chambers, Jan 17 1926
c8 Memoriam – Frank C. Hanley, Jan 17 1927
Page 8
c3 Died – Benjamin Nicholson, 76 years, Jan 14
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Euphemia Munro, 74th year, daughter of Donald Laird Campbell; widow of Hugh Munro
18 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred Sutherland, 69th year, Jan 18, father of Mrs L. E. Nichols; brother of Albert Sutherland, Mrs J. W. Christie, Mrs J. Cohoon, and Miss Margaret Sutherland
c7 Died – Mrs Matthew H. Penhale, nee Winona Luton, 67 years, Jan 18, daughter of Daniel Luton; mother of Miss Leeta Penhale; sister of Miss Mary A. Luton, Mrs Mark Dearing, Arthur A. Luton and Ernest E. Luton; cousin of Mrs Fred Sutherland
Page 4
c1 Married – Russel W. Hamilton to Miss Edna M. Raymond, daughter of Peter Raymond of Beecher, Jan 11
Page 5
c1 Died – Joseph Randall, 73rd year, Jan 17, father of Mrs Daniel Bell, Edward, John and William Randall
c6 Died – James Ronson, 80 years, Jan 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Walter W. Davis, Jan 17, brother of Alfred Davis
c2 Died – Frances Brinkman, 9 years, Jan 17, daughter of Leslie Brinkman; granddaughter of F. L. Brinkman
c8 Born – Beverley Ruth Harris, daughter of A. G. Harris, Jan 14
c8 Died – Walter W. Davis, 59 years, Jan 17
c8 Memoriam – Charles Legg, Jan 18 1924, by sons Gordon, Roy and Thurman Legg
c8 Memoriam – Charles L. Singer, Jan 18 1926
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Helen Reagan, Jan 18 1927, by Misses D. and N. Merritt
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Wilson, Jan 18
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Oscar Munro of Stratford, 66th
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Ashton Trothen of Tryconnell
Page 14
c2 Died – George Forbes Maitland, 93rd year, Jan 16, widow of Mrs Mary A. Maitland, nee Davidson; father of Mrs (Rev) W. A.Raithby; Mrs J. N. Gray, Mrs M. E. Wees, Mrs James Pequagnat and G. H. Maitland
19 January 1928
Page 1
c8 Died – William Allison, 70 years, Jan 19
c8 Died – Mrs William Allison, 70 years, Jan 19
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs Hugh T. McLachlan, nee Jane Ferguson, 88th year, daughter of Alexander & Mary Ferguson, nee Leitch
Page 5
c2 Died – Irving Donaghy, son of Gordon Donaghy; nephew of Mrs Harry Lutz
c3 Died – Mrs Mrs Johanna Capling, 82 years, Jan 18, sister of Mrs Julia Foley, Jrs J. T. Finnegan, Mrs James O’Connor and Mrs M. Sullivan
c8 Born – Glenna May Compeau, daughter of Lloyd Compeau, Jan 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Mercer, Dec 15 1927
c8 Born – Son of G. E. Trimble, Dec 30 1927
c8 Born – Son of Rev L. C. Harvey, Jan 8
c8 Born – Son of V. Habermill, Jan 9
c8 Born – Myrna Irene Nelson, daughter of James E. & Minnie Nelson, nee Wilkie, Jan 18
c8 Died – Frrederick Sutherland, Jan 18
c8 Died – Mrs Matthew Penhale, nee Winona Luton, 67 years, Jan 18
c8 Died – John Lawrence Leach, 77th year, Jan 19
c8 Died – Mrs Johanna Capling, 83rd year, Jan 18
c8 Memoriam – Peggy Robinson, Jan 19 1921, by parents and brother Jack
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. Schultz, Jan 18 1923
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Harry L. Wilkins, nee Alice Hessell, daughter of Fred C. Hessell
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. M. Reed of Owen Sound, 50th
c2 Funeral – Frederick W. Williams, Jan 18
19 January 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Herbert Davis, nee Georgia Pegg at the home of H. G. Moore, Lakeview
c3 Died – William West, 74 years, Jan 17, Uncle of Mrs J. Gammon and Mrs Edwin Gammon; brother of Mrs Dunn
20 January 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – Joseph McCulley, formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c7 Married – Gordon S. Robinson, son of Samuel Robinson of Wallacetown to Rhoda Elizabeth Dell, daughter of Frederick Dell of Detroit, Jan 3
Page 6
c1 Died – George Gadd, 98 years, son of Thomas Gadd; widow of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Gadd, nee Richardson; father of Joseph, Thomas and David Gadd; brother of Mrs Elizabeth Lenover
c3 Died – Syrenus Welch, 66th year, father of Kenneth, Cecil, James and William Welch, Mrs N. Adams and Mrs John Tuffin
c4 Died – Frederick Boughner, 68 years, Jan 16, father of Mrs William Walmsley
c5 Died – Silas Warren Williston, 83 years
c5 Died – John Wooley, 78th year
c5 Died – Stephen Hamilton Darby, UE. 73 years
c5 died – William Henry Matthews, 74th year, Jan16
c5 Died – Gilbert Alexander Thibideau, 69 years, Jan 18
Page 7
c2 Died – L. C. Benton, Jan 19, son of Corydon E. Benton
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Nelson Foster, Jan 20, Uncle of Clinton & Glenn Marr
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. McCallum of Dorchester, 50th
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Beckwith, nee Cloes, niece of Lewis R. Cloes
c3 Funeral – William Wintermute, Jan 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Johnanna Tapling, (Capling), Jan 20, sister of Mrs Julia Foley
c8 Born – Son of Armand Oxley, Jan 17
c8 Memoriam – Harris G. Hall, Jan 20 1917, brother of Percie J. Hall
c8 Memoriam – Percie J. Hall, Feb 19 1924, brother of Harris G. Hall
Page 10
c1 Died – Captain Thomas Lyon, 92 years, Jan 18
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Walter W. Davis, Jan 18
21 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – New Sparta Continuation School
c3 Died – George McCauley, 66 years, Jan 20, husband of Mrs Sarah McCauley, nee Gates; father of Mrs Charles Moffatt, Miss Hiderd McCauley, Mrs Otto Rice, E. E., verne, John, Clare, George and Ross McCauley; brother of Mrs Edith Davis, Charles, Frank L. and James McCauley
c5 Died – Ewart Linklater, son of J. H. L. Linklater
Page 3
c6 Died – Ralph Almas, 2 years, Jan 20, son of Stanley Almas
Page 6
c4 Died – Horation Nelson Foster, 88th year, son of Edward Foster, husband of Mrs Annabella Foster, nee Cahoon
Page 7
c1 Died – L. C. Benton, brother of Mrs W. A. Adams
c1 Died – Mrs Manary, 91st year, Jan 20, mother of Walter Wilson and Frank Manary
c2 Funeral – Mrs Matthew H. Penhale, nee Winona Luton, Jan 20
c8 Born – Son of Bert Mason, Jan 11
c8 Born – Son of Willis Swanton, Jan 11
c8 Died – Francis Westlake, father-in-law of J. G. Clark
c8 Memoriam – Stanley Balcom, jan 21 1921
Page 9
c6 Died – Walter Bryant, 17 years, Jan 20 (listed as a Bernardo boy from England in 1924)
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Fred Sutherland, , Jan 20
c4 Died – Richard Louch Sr., Jan 21, father of Richard Jr., Alexander, John and Harry Louch, Mrs Hiltx, Mrs Tamblin, Mrs Baxter and Miss Nora Louch
21 January 1928
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – Miss Minnie Pound
Page 20
c2 Married – James Morris Wilson to Miss Anne Leta Freeman, daughter of William P. Freeman of St Thomas, Jan 14 – Photo
23 January 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – F. W. Sutherland of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Bert Staton of Harrietsville to Miss Violet Hope of Harrietsville, Jan 21
c2 Married – Louis Owen Robinson, son of Alfred Robinson of St Thomas to Helen Elizabeth Franklin, daughter of William Franklin of Kingston, Jan 21
c4 Engagement – Ronald Bertrand of Windsor to Miss Vera Mae Hawes, daughter of W. E. Hawes of Port Stanley – Jan
c4 Engagement – Lloyd W. Little, son of Robert Little of Petrolia to Jean B. Ross, daughter of Alex Ross of Wingham – Jan
c4 Married – Frank Balkwill of St Thomas to Miss Marie Snively of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 History – Payne’s Mills Community Hall
Page 7
c4 Died – Joseph Lawrence, 70th year, Jan 23, son of Benjamin Lawrence
c4 Died – John Edward McIntyre, 66th year, Jan 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Berry, Jan 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy S. Lambert, Jan 12
c8 Born – Daughter of F. L. Ravin, Jan 15
Page 12
c2 Died – Jean Howick, 8 years, Jan 22
24 January 1928
Page 1
c5 Will – Estate of W. H. Finlay, adoptive father of Mrs A. M. Brownell
c5 Died – Rev Hugh Crozier, Jan 23
c7 Photo – E. A. Smith of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Charles Albert Allen, son of John Allen of Courtland to Eurman Evata Lehman, daughter of A. C. Lehman of Delhi, Jan 21
c4 Married – Edward Magee to Miss Flora Kirkpatrick, daughter of F. H. Kirkpatrick of Toronto, Jan 24
c4 Engagement – John Beverley Innes, son of W. L. Innes of Simcoe to Ruth Starr Atkinson, daughter of C. F. W. Atkinson of Port Rowan
Page 6
c2 Died – William Liddle, 72nd year, Jan 23, son of Samuel Liddle; father of Mrs Clark Crosby; brother of John, David and Robert Liddle
Page 7
c5 Died – Abel French, 71 years, Jan 23, brother of James & Thomas French, Mrs John McCallum and Mrs William McAllister
c6 Died – Mrs Frank Shelton, Jan 24
c6 Funeral – George McCaulley, Jan 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Manary, Jan 23
c7 Memoriam – Delbert Smith, Jan 24 1926, by Aunt & Uncle Mr & Mrs Emery Parker; by wife Beulah V. Smith
c7 Memoriam – Edward A. Campbell, Jan 24 1927
c8 Born – Reta Mae Kitson, daughter of Charles & Florence Kitson, nee Griffin, Jan 22
25 January 1928
Page 3
c5 Birthday – Samuel Palmer of Vienna, 90th, brother of Catherine Palmer
Page 4
c4 Engagement – Frank Austin to May Montague, daughter of John Montague of Chatham – Feb
Page 8
c1 Died – Burley Tibbits, 90th year, Jan 21, father of George Tibbits
Page 9
c2 Died – John J. Curran, 73rd year, Jan 24, husband of Mrs J. Curran, nee Doyle; father of Leo A. Curran, Miss Henrietta K. and Gertrude Curran and Mrs Joseph Lawrence and John J. Curran Jr.; brother of Alex and Nicholas J. Curran, Mrs Jane Foley and Mrs Thomas Barff;; Uncle of Mrs H. A. Colledge
c5 Died – Mrs William Henderson, nee Sarah Charlotte Calcott, Jan 25, daughter of Thomas & Azeubh Calcott; sister of Albert and G. W. Calcott
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Cole, no date given
c8 Died – Mary Jessie Leach, 72nd year, Jan 24
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Charlotte Henderson, Jan 25
Page 10
c1 Funeral – George McCaulley, Jan 23
26 January 1928
Page 6
c4 Married – John S. Hyatt, son of George Hyatt of London to Freida Ada Chantler, daughter of H. W. Chantler of London, Jan 25
c5 Died – William Joseph Moore, 74th year, Jan 26, son of Thomas Moore; widow of Mrs Eleanor Moore, nee Scott; father of Alvin, Orval and Edgar Moore, Mrs Graham Smith and Josephine Moore; brother of Thomas, Fred, Bert and Joseph Moore, Mrs Alex Crane, Miss Mary Moore, Mrs James Pool, Mrs John Duncan and Miss Agnes Moore
Page 9
c3 Died – Miss Agenes Weld, 65 years, Jan 25, daughter of Stephen Weeks Weld
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wesley McCausland of Regina, 50th
27 January 1928
Page 6
c1 Died – William Walker, 4 years, son of Ormey Walker
c2 Died – Edward Fluelling, 83rd year, Jan 26, father of Arthur & Earl Fluelling and Mrs G. W. Collins
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs John McKitrick, nee Ida Hamilton; cousin of Mrs A. Irwin
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Ketchabaw, 73rd year, Jan 27, widow of Louis Ketchabaw; mother of William M., Ira, Grover and Chester Ketchabaw, Mrs Alonzo Harvey and Mrs Ed Widner; sister of Robert Cuchman
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Henderson, Jan 26
c7 Born – Daughter of James & Nan McAulay, nee Bennett, Jan 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Allen & Iva Crawford, nee Lackey, Jan 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Chase, Jan 21
c7 Born – Son of John Wood, Jan 24
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth A. Hunter, Jan 27 1927
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Morley William Claypole, son of H. Claypole of St Thomas to Ella Bell Koyl, daughter of W. A. Koyl of Southwold Station
c3 Funeral – David Badgley, brother of Mrs L. J. Small
27 January 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – Mary Ellen Smith, widow of Henry Smith – Photo
c2 Died – Abel French, 70 years, Jan 23
c2 Died – Mrs John Hardaker, 65 years, Jan 26, mother of Mrs A. VanLoon and Martin Hardaker
c3 Funeral – Mr & Mrs William Allison, Jan 21
c4 Died – Abraham Burch, 77th year
Page 20
c1 Died – George M. Lane, son of William P. Lane
28 January 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Wendell Hughes, nee Alberta Cahill; 27 years, daughter or James W. Cahill; daughter-in-law of Dr F. W. Hughes; sister of Stanton Cahill
c6 Died – Edward Allen Miller, 78 years, Jan 28, brother of John A., Dr A. H., William, Elizabeth and Martha Miller and Mrs Eliza Heydon – Photo
Page 4
c1 Married – Rev Robert Hall, son of J. C. Hall to Ruth Audrey Martin, daughter of Rev S. T. Martin, Jan 24
c1 Married – Harold Roy Vivian, son of Harry Vivian of Forest to Miss Lucie Bookwalter
c1 Married – Glynn Allan McGee, son of A. G. McGee of Sarnia to Miss Melba Marie Maxfield, daughter of Fred T. Maxfield of Forest
c2 Died – Mrs George Alexander Sr, nee Martha Knowles, Jan 17
c3 Died – Mrs Mary McAlpine, 88 years, widow of John Alpine (Bhain) McAlpine; daughter of Duncan & Catherine MacEwan
Page 7
c2 Married – Thomas Edward Ferguson to Miss Margaret Vera Toll, Jan 21
c2 Died – Francis Westlake, 71st year, father of Harold Westlake and Mrs G. J. Clarke
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Simpson, 90 years, widow of Martin S. Simpson; daughter of Moses Bricker, UE
c5 Died – Mrs D. McMurphy, nee Annie Graham; daughter of Duncan C. Graham; sister of D. D. Graham, J. C. Graham, Mrs (Rev) D. S. Jamieson, Mrs W. J. Wilson, Mrs M. S. Andress and Duncan Z. Graham
c7 Born – Junior Laverne Steers, son of Fred Steers, Jan 18
c7 Born – Son of Charles H. Hurst, Jan 20
c7 Born – Son of John McFarlane, Jan 16
c7 Born – Doris Allegra Winter, daughter of W. B. Winter, Jan 18
c7 Born – Son of Dr W. G. & Jessie E. Cornett, nee Ewart, Jan 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert Cole, Jan 12
c7 Born – Ruby Gertrude Dair, daughter of Joseph Dair, Jan 26
c7 Born – Son of George Andress, Jan 22
c7 Born – Esther May Loveday, daughter of Rev A. J. Loveday, Jan 14
c7 Born – Daughter of William Reid, Jan 21
c7 Born – Son of George W. Hurley, Jan 25
c7 Born – Son of Wilford E. Newell, Jan 22
c7 Memoriam – Mary Bell, Jan 29 1917, by daughters Mrs E. McCaulley, Mrs E. Huston and Laura
c8 Born – Helen Ruth Williams, daughter of Jack Williams, Jan 20
c8 Died – Edward Allen Miller, 78 years, Jan 28
Page 10
c1 Died – George Philpott, Uncle of Mrs A. J. Fulton
c1 Died – Kenneth W. Munro, nephew of Miss Mary Munro
c2 Died – Robert Bruce Rice, 68th year, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Martha A. Rice, nee Blatchly
28 January 1928
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Ann Nagel, 86 years, Jan 25, widow of Charles Nagle, mother of Joseph, Thomas & Charles Nagle, Mrs Alexander, Mrs John Cobbon and Mrs Alex Forsythe
c2 Died – Miss Viola Murphy, 22nd year, daughter of Eli Murphy
Page 18
c4 Photo – F. H. Silcox of Iona
Page 20
c6 Married – Elmer James Maschuter Lucas, son of W. H. Lucas of St Thomas to Lillie Jane Forde, daughter of William Forde of Niagara Falls, Jan 19
30 January 1928
Page 1
c3 Photo – Thomas E. Scott, formerly of St Thomas
c5 Died – George Goring, 48th year, Jan 30, son of Mrs Goring in Tipton, England; father of Edna Goring
Page 4
c5 Married – Murray Glen Gould of Cottam to Lillian Pansy Wright, daughter of Stanley Wright of Rodney, Jan 26
Page 5
c3 Died – William Smith, 78 years, father of Gordon Smith, Mrs Roy Parker, Mrs Robert Clark, Mrs D. Linvingston and Mrs Charles Hathaway; brother of Charles Smith and Mrs C. A. Warner
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Leach, 72nd year, Jan 24, sister of the late John Lawrence
c5 Died – R. B. McBurney, 55 years, Jan 26
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Hough, 83rd year, Jan 24, widow of Henry Hough; mother of Franklin A. Hough
c1 Married – L. L. Tannenbaum of St Thomas to Miss Bessie Newman, daughter of H. Newman of Hamilton – Feb 5
c2 Died – Daniel Wilkinson, 49 years, Jan 30, husband of Mrs Martha J. Wilkinson, nee Allman; father of Charles Daniel Wilkingson; brother of Mrs Birties and Mrs Holford, James, Harry and Benjamin Wilkinson all of England
c8 Born – Joseph James McAuley, son of John McAuley, Jan 29
c8 Born – Frederick William Mitchell, son of Rev George Clarence Mitchell, Jan 27
c8 Born – Daughter of John & Frances Dodson, nee Pullen, Jan 28
c8 Died – Mrs Ida Elizabeth Gillard, 28th year, Jan 28, wife of Harold A. Gillard; daughter-in-law of Joseph Gillard
c8 Died – George Goring, 48th year, Jan 28
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ferguson, nee McDonald, 87th year, Jan 29, widow of James Ferguson; mother of Mrs Savage, Annie, Minnie, George and Henry Fergusn; sister of Mrs William Berry, Daniel, Hugh and James McDonald
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hugh McCourt of Elma Township, 60th
c1 Died – Abel French, 70 years, Jan 23, son of John French; brother of James and Thomas French, Mrs John McCallum and Mrs Mary Jane McAllister
c3 Died – Thomas Marmaduke Shoebotham, 58 years, Jan 27, son of William Baker Shoebotham
c5 Died – Henry Klemm, father of Herbert & Wilfred Klemm; brother of George & Joseph Klemm
c5 Died – Dugald G. McPhail, 80th year
c5 Died – Bobbie Devine, 8 years, son of Rev R. J. Devine; grandson of William Devine
c5 Died – George Key, Jan 28
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Carpenter, 60th year, sister of James McComb; mother of Mrs Gordon Schofield
c5 Died – James Ronson, 80 years
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Harold A. Gillard, nee Ida Elizabeth Carr, 26 years, Jan 28, daughter of Fred Carr; sister of George, Bert, Albert E., William and Thomas Carr and Mrs Clarence A. Olsen
31 January 1928
Page 6
c4 Funeral – E. A. Miller, Jan 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Duncan McAlpine, Aunt of Mrs J. C. Hookwith
c6 Died – Alexander Watson, 68th year, Jan 28, son of Jeremiah & Mary Watson; father of Mildred and George Watson; Uncle of L. E. Culmber
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth F. Firby, Jan 29
c8 Born – Dellas Juen Brinklow, daughter of Fred Brinklow, Jan 28
c8 Died – Daniel Wilkinson, 49 years, Jan 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Rueben Green, Jan 2
c1 Died – Charles Henry Collver, 73rd year, Jan 24
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs W. M. Stratton, nee Mary McQuade, 74th year
1 February 1928
Page 4
c4 Shower – Mrs Ronald Bertran, nee Vera Hawes, daughter of W. E. Hawes
c5 Married – Ronald Bertran, son of John Bertran of Windsor to Miss Vera Hawes, daughter of W. E. Hawes of Port Stanley, Jan 21
c5 Married – Fred George Knowles, son of James Knowles of Toronto to Miss Mabel Beatrice Demaray, daughter of Richard Demaray of Belmont
c5 Married – Maurice Foster, son of Arthur Foster of Ingersoll to Clara Mitchell, daughter of Robert Mitchell of Mount Forest
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Duncan McAlpine, nee Violet McIntyre, 72 years, Jan 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harold A. Gillard, Jan 31
c4 Funeral – George Goring, Jan 31
c8 Born – Daughter of George Flagg, no date given
c8 Born – George Richard Chilton, son of V. Chilton, Jan 30
c8 Died – Henry Orchard, 80th year, Feb 1
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs C. A. Lyon, sister of Mrs J. J. Hall
c2 Vital Statistics – St Thomas, January 1928 – births 24; marriages 4; deaths 14
c3 Died – Mrs Walter Loder Pettit, nee Alice Courland, 73rd year, Jan 30; daughter of Horation Nelson Courtland
c3 Died – Mrs Gustave Biederman, Jan 31, mother of August Biederman
2 February 1928
Page 4
c1 Vital Statistics – Aylmer, January 1928 – births 1; marriages 1; deaths 4
c1 Vital Statistics – Malahide Township, 1927 – births 55; marriages 9, deaths 36
c3 Died – Mrs Robert Hamilton, nee Mary McGregor, 58th year, Jan 31
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Fannie Clarridge, 85th year, sister of John & George Merry; mother of Alpheus Clarridge
c2 Funeral – Daniel Wilkinson, Feb 2
c5 Died – Mrs Phoebe Cook, 87th year, Feb 2, mother of George Cook
c6 Died – Benjamin Miller, 50 years, Feb 1, son of David Miller; father of Edna Miller; brother of Martin, Louis and Fred Miller
c6 Died – Robert Snell, 65 years, Feb 2, father of Mrs Cotton and Mrs Stockdale; brother of Mrs Gray and Mrs C. Mills and Mrs John Wilson (deceased)
c7 Died – Mrs Sophie Kerr, 88 years, Feb 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Orval Johnson, no date given
c8 Died – Henry Orchard, 80th year, Feb 1, father of A. E. Orchard
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Aurilla Jane Bate, Feb 2 1927, by daughter & son-in-law Mr & Mrs Geo Rutter
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs Matilda. Dewart, 98th , widow of Rev Edward H. Dewart
Page 8
c3 Died – Abner Stringer, 97 years, Jan 28
c5 Died – James Edward Fluelling, 83 year, Jan 23
2 February 1928
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Died – Wallace Walters, husband of Mrs Minnie Walters, nee Johnson
3 February 1928
Page 1
c3 Photo – J. P. Coombe, Clerk of Vienna
c5 Photo – James A. McLean of Rodney
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs John McKitrick, nee Ida Hamilton, Jan 28
c2 Funeral – Mrs Truman Goldrick, nee Ida Ann Rundle, Jan 27, daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Ann Rundle
c2 Died – Addie Elizabeth Grooms, 3 rd year, Jan 31, daughter of Harry Grooms
Page 9
c1 Died – Joseph E. Taylor, brother-in-law of H. E. Baker
c4 Died – George Dallas, 76 years, Feb 1, son of William Dallas
c4 Died – Sylvester T. Street, 65 years, Feb 1, son of Joseph L & Hannah E. Street, nee Teeple
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Simpson, 90 years, daughter of Moses Bricker UE; wife of Martin S. Simpson
c8 Born – Laura Kathleen Bagnall, daughter of W. Earl Bagnall, Jan 25
c8 Memoriam – Wellington Hollingshead, Feb 3 1927
c8 Memoriam – Daughter of R. H. Kennedy, Feb 3 1917
4 February 1928
Page 1
c7 Died – Arthur Barons, Feb 4 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Married – Lex C. Wilmeth, son of A. C. Wilmeth to Miss Beryl J. Luckham, daughter of William Henry Luckham of Forest, Jan 27
c2 Married – Samuel W. Hardy of Caradoc to Mrs Etta Mae Hardy, Feb 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert William Imrie, 1 month, Feb 3, son of John Imrie; grandson of Mrs E. Walker and William Imrie
c3 Married – Charles Robert Elson, son of Herbert Elson of Union to Mildred Kathleen Burgess, daughter of William Burgess of Union, Jan 30
c3 Died – James Yeandle, 34th year, Feb 2
c4 Died – Alexander Marshall, 73 years, Feb 4, father of Mrs E. H. Horton and Alexander Marshall; brother of John Marshall
c5 Died – Arthur Barons, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Gladys Barons; father of Bernard and harry Barons; brother of W. A., John and Gordon Barons, a sister (not named)
c7 Funeral – Henry Orchard, Feb 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Cook, Feb 2
c7 Died – James Weekes, father of Earl, Harold and Mary Helen Weekes
c7 Died – Mrs Ellan A. McKenzie, 63 years, Feb 3, wifoe of John A. McKenzie
c7 Memoriam – Enza Pauline Munn, Feb 5 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of Sydney F. Hare, Feb 3
c8 Born – Son of William Spence, Jan 29
c8 Born – Eric Allan Teetzel, son of Clifford Teetzel, Jan 29
c8 Born – Son of Warren Green, Jan 29
c8 Born – Son of Francis O’Connor, Jan 26
c8 Born – Daughter of J. & Olive Holden Jr., nee Wakeford, Jan 25
c8 Born – Lilly Irene Colter, daughter of R. L. Colter, Jan 28
c8 Born – Son of Earl Brock, Jan 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Fisher, Jan 14
c8 Born – Donald Campbell McArthur, son of Alex McArthur, Jan 18
c8 Born – Son of Harry A. & Margaret Newman, nee Folinsbee, Jan 19
4 February 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Died – Charles Havens, 68 years, Feb 3
c3 Died – John Berry, 71st year, Jan 30
c7 Died – Mrs Ellen A. McKenzie, 63 years, Feb 3, wife of John A. McKenzie; mother of Mrs Parr, Mrs June, Miss Wilda and Clinton McKenzie
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Gaylord M. Rush, son of J. H. Rush of London to Laura McLean, daughter of H. McLean – Feb
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. Ford of St Thomas, 7th , sister of Mrs A. E. Mann
c7 Engagement – Ernest J. Howard of Toronto to Miss Rosella J. Rath of Dorchester – Feb 18
c7 Engagement – Russell Leonard Gardhouse, son of John E. Gardhouse of Owen Sound to Annie Verone Cumming, daughter of Dan F. Cumming of Toronto – Feb
6 February 1928
Page 3
c2 Honor Roll – January Honor Roll at St Thomas schools
Page 4
c3 Married – Fred Arthur Tomlinson, son of Fred Tomlinson of Cleveland to Thelma Mildred Stafford, daughter of Charles Stafford of Port Burwell, Feb 4
c3 Married – William Hubert Chowen, son of Mrs Arnette Chowen to Miss Ella Wilhelmina Dahmer, daughter of Mrs Sara Dahmer
c3 Married – Dr J. G. Kirk of Listowel to Frances Marianne Elliott, daughter of Andrew Elliott, Feb 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Louise Elliott, Feb 5, wife of J. C. Elliott; daughter of Marens & Elizabeth Lert
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Brown, 68th year, Feb 5, wife of Charles Brown; daughter of Charles Harding; mother of Harry, John and George Brown, Mrs George Taylor and Mrs William Ripley
c3 Died – Mrs Esther Downing, Feb 5, widow of Charles Downing; mother of Mrs Frank Fulton, Alfred and Henry Downing; sister of Mrs Robertson and Harry Davey
c3 Died – Mrs James McCloy, 75th year, Feb 5
c5 Died – Frank E. Matthews, 67 years, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Minnie H. Matthews; father of Sterling Matthews
c8 Born – Still born son of W. J. Roulston, Feb 6
c8 Died – Robert Blackwood Weir, Feb 6, husband of Mrs Rowenca C. Weir, nee Moore
c8 Died – Mrs James McCloy, 75th year, Feb 5
Page 8
c1 Died – Robert Blackwood Weir, Feb 6, son of Alexander & Kathleen Weir, nee Jackson; father of Bert, Janet, Noel and Rowena Weir; grandfather of Murray E. & James A. Weir; brother of John, William, George, Kate and Carrie Weir; uncle of C. F. Weir
c2 Photo – 5 Generations of the Sayles Family of Brantford
c4 Died – Alexander Jones, 81 years, Feb 2
c4 Died – James Thorburn Nelles, Feb 1
c4 Died – Miss Bessie Whitson, Feb 5
7 February 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – John Munro, 74th year, Feb 6, brother of Neil, Donald & Colin Munro, Miss Kate Munro, Mrs Malcolm McIntyre, Mrs Arthur Jackson and Mrs Frank Jackson
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adam Manners of Kincardine, 50th
c4 Married – Alfred Ellis of London to Miss Emily Cowman of London, Feb 4
c4 Married – Rev T. Hope Morgan to Mrs J. E. Moore, mother of H. J. Moore, Feb 6
c5 Married – Ernest Clayton Taylor, son of H. J. Taylor of Mull to Ruby Viola Cofell, daughter of Nelson Cofell of Mull, Feb 2
Page 6
c1 Married – Fred Arthur Tomlinson, son of F. M. Tomlinson of Straffordville to Thelma Mildred Stafford, daughter of Charles L. Stafford of Bayham, Feb 4
c6 Died – Mrs Jacob Learn, Feb 6; mother of Mrs W. J. Phelps; sister of Mrs Mac Campbel and Mrs (Dr) Price
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Henry Galpin, Feb 6
c7 Died – Mrs Harriet Lucas, 69th year, Feb 6, widow of Rev Aquila Lucas
c8 Born – Pauline Isabel Simpson, daughter of Wallace A. & Isabel Simpson, nee German, Feb 3
c8 Born – Son of James F. Mussell, Feb 2
c8 Born – Son f J. Ross Stewart, Jan 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Wilson, Jan 29
c8 Born – Son of D. A. MacVicar, Jan 29
c8 Died – Robert Blackwood Weir, Feb 6
c8 Died – John Munro, 74th year, Feb 6
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Brown, 55th year, Feb 5, wife of Charles Brown
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Jane Bucker, Feb 7 1927, by sistr Mrs Wallace Buckler
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Brown, 65 years, Feb 4; daughter of John Turner; widow of Hiram Brown; sister of Charles, George, John and Joseph Turner; Aunt of Harry and Barton Borbridge; mother of Mrs Earl Loree and Charles Brown
c6 Funeral – Alexander Marshall, Feb 6
8 February 1928
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Frederick R. Gilbert, son of Edward Gilbert to Helen Gertrude Wood, daughter of Winfield S. Wood of Woodstock – Feb
c3 Engagement – George Dudley Gamblin, son of G. H. Gamblin of Nassau, Bahamas to Barbara Marion Adams, daughter of George Adams of Woodstock – Feb
c3 Died – Leslie Roberts, Feb 5, brother-in-law of Mrs F. A. McCully
c4 Married – Allan Bruce, son of Allan Bruce of Caltenham England to Dorothy Isabel Robb, daughter of W. J. Robb of Yarmouth Heights, Nov 19 1927
c4 Married – William J. Skelding, brother of Joseph Skelding of St Thomas to Doris Ferguson of Detroit, Jan 30
c4 Married – Frederick Ernest Morrison, son of C. P. Morrison of st Thomas to Neva Marie Barnhardt, daughter of John Barnhardt of St Thomas, Feb 4
c4 Married – Ian MacRae of Strathroy, son of John MacRae of Ashfield to Winifred V. Elliott, niece of Dr A. G. Elliott of Lucknow
c4 Married – Glen Allen Martin, son of Osgood Martin of Chatham Twp to Helen Fox, daughter of George J. Fox of Dresden, Feb 4
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Jacob Hodgson of Bosanquet, 100th
Page 7
c2 died – George H. Palmer, 71 years, Feb 8, brother of David Palmer and Mrs Adams; Uncle of William Palmer
c8 Born – Son of George Ball, Feb 2
c8 Died – John Munro, 74th year, Feb 6
c8 Memoriam – Harold W. Jewell, Feb 8 1925, by parents, grandparents & Russell
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Harriett Chute, Feb 8 1925, by daughter Lillian Henry
c8 Memoriam – William Parrack, Feb 8 1920, by wife, family, father & sister
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Marr, 82 years, Feb 8, widow of William Wallace Marr
c2 Funeral – Mrs James McCloy, Feb 7
9 February 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Scott Murray, 81st year, Feb 9, father of David, Ross, Thomas and James Murray
c6 Died – Joseph Pearson Hubert, 68 years, Feb 8, son of Mrs Mary Hubert, father of Gordon & Chester Hubert and Mrs W. F. Matthews; brother of Mrs E. Hammell, Mrs W. Cross and George Hubert
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs N. B. Irish of Orillia, 70th
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ed Grandell, sister of Mrs J. C. Hewson
Page 8
c1 Died – Lewis Davis, 96 years, Feb 8, father of Miss Addie Davis and Mrs Lee McConnell
c3 Died – George Whiteside, 72nd year, Feb 8, father of Ernest, Morley, Sadie & Olive Whiteside; brother of William Whiteside and Mrs Albert Soper
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Bessie Davidson, 80th year, Feb 5, widow of Rev David B. Davidson; daughter of Richard & Carrie Clutton, nee Wright
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Brown, Feb 8
c3 Funeral – Miss Fanny Jackson, Feb 9, cousin of J. W. Jackson
c8 Born – Colleen Isobel Simpson, daughter of Wallace A. & Isobel Simpson, nee German, Feb 3
c8 Born – Daughter of N. & Edith Muterer, nee Johnston, Feb 5
c8 Born – Daughter of E. V. Cooper, Feb 8
c8 Died – Joseph Pearson Hubert, 68 years, Feb 8
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Marr, 82 years, Feb 7
c8 Died – Donna Jean Lee, 4 years, Feb 8, daughter of L. W. Lee
c8 Died – David Palmer, 71 years, Feb 8
Page 16
c1 Died – Donna Jean Lee, 4 years, Feb 8
c3 Married – E. F. Taggart of Courtwright to Elizabeth G. Ward, daughter of Patrick & Annie Ward of London, Feb 7
c3 Married – Clifford Rou Allison of Northwood to Elsie Rhoda Watson, daughter of Hugh Watson of Courtwright, Feb 6
10 February 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – J. B. Davidson of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Hugh Alexander Findlater to Marjorie Ball Campbell of Goderich, Feb 8
c2 Birthday – Mrs Robert Gladstone of Highgate, 80th
c2 Marriage – Raymond M. Hawley of Detroit to Mrs Ada Steele of Ruthven, daughter of Charles E. Chalk of Aylmer, Feb 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elisha Lambkin, nee Hannah Booth of Lambeth, 50th
c5 Married – W. J. K. Bruce of Petrolia to Miss Lois Laird, daughter of Edward Laird of Florence, Feb 8
c5 Married – Lloyd W. Little, son of Robert Little of Petrolia to Jean Beatrice Ross of Wingham, daughter of Alex Ross of Bokeelia Island Florida, Jan 28
c5 Married – William James Gartland, son of James & Annie Gartland to Evelyn Margaret Dunn, daughter of Patrick Dunn, Feb 6
c5 Married – William Madole of Alvinston to Miss Frankie Oke, daughter of George Oke, Feb 8
c5 Married – Ernest Clayton Taylor, son of H. J. Taylor of Mull to Ruby Viola Cofell, daughter of Nelson Cofell of Mull, Feb 2
Page 5
c3 Married – Louis Tannenbaum of St Thomas, son of B. Tannenbaum of Montreal to Bessie Newman, daughter of H. Newman of Hamilton. Feb 5
Page 6
c1 Died – John T. Backus, 69 years, son of Joseph Backus, brother of Mrs Jane Backus and Walter S. Backus
c2 Died – Christopher Smith, 85 years, Feb 9, son of Howard Smith; father of Thomas, David & George Smith, Mrs John Chalmers, Mrs H. Walters and Mrs Leslie Johnson; brother of David Smith and Mrs James Blake
c4 Died – Elmer Close, 15 years, Feb 8, son of John Close
c5 Died – Edwin Land of Ingersoll
c5 Died – Albert Ayres, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Clara Ayres, nee Mixer
c5 Died – Mrs Hannah Day, Feb 9, widow of Sampson Day
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Louise Williamson, 77th year, Feb 8
c6 Died – Joseph Thomas, 54 years, Feb 9
Page 7
c5 Will – Estate of Mrs Christina R. Nichol, wife of Rev P. E. Nichol; mother of Mrs Agnes Ewing Horner and Peter E. Nichol; grandmother of Barber E. Horner, Peter E. Nichol, Robert Cameron Horner and Norman Ferguson Nichol
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Marr, widow of Wallace Marr
c3 Married – Edward E. P. Ball of St Thomas to Mrs Belle Campbell of Rodney, Feb 8
Page 9
c2 Died – Laben Schnekenburger, 79 years, Feb 10, widow of Mrs Grace Schnekenburger, nee Strikle; husband of Mrs Caroline Schnekenburger, nee Burgess; brother of Mrs Charles Martini and Windeline Schnekenburger
c8 Born – Daughter of L. D. Hill, Feb 6
c8 Born – Betty Irene Cairns, daughter of Robert & Norma Cairns, nee Small, Feb 4
c8 Born – Jean Marguerite Davis, daughter of Howard Davis, Feb 9
c8 Born – Son of Mac Palmer, Feb 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Hosack, Feb 4
c8 Born – Son of Alex Anderson, Feb 7
c8 Died – Joseph Pearson Hubert, 68 years, Feb 8
Page 16
c4 Funeral – John Munro, Feb 9
11 February 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – Thomas A. Edison, 81st birthday
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Isaac Mann, nee Annie E. Russ, Feb 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Marr, Feb 11
Page 4
c1 Married – Howard Allan, son of James Allan to Hazel Blue, daughter of Dan M. Blue of Owen Sound, Feb 6
c1 Married – C. A. Currie, son of Mrs M. Currie to Miss Margaret Madeline Cowan, daughter of Hampton Cowan, Feb 11
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph E. Taylor, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Edith Taylor
c2 Married – George W. Gillies of Rodney to Miss Ina M. Newcombe, daughter of J. D. Newcombe of Rodney, Feb 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ferguson, sister of Mrs Berry and Mrs K. Munn
c5 Funeral – Arthur Barons, cousing of Mrs Fred Brown
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Thomson, 67 years, Feb 10, widow of Archie Thomson; mother of Mrs John Quigley, Archie and John D. Thomson
c4 Died – Mrs William Piper, 95th year, Feb 11, mother of William & John Piper, Mrs William Lodge, Mrs W. T. Lumley and Mrs J. T. Lumley
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. J. Clark of St Thomas, 24th
c7 Memoriam – Florence Davey Heard, Feb 11 1920
c7 Memoriam – Lloyd Russell Chivers, Feb 11 1927
c8 Born – Daughter of V. Cooper, no date given
c8 Died – Mrs William Piper, 95th year, Feb 11
c8 Died – Mrs Annie L. Mann, 61 years, Feb 11
11 February 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Poem & Story – John H. Schram of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Wallace Marr, Feb 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Esther Downing, cousin of H. Bolt
c5 Funeral – George Hugh Palmer, Feb 10
c8 Died – Mrs Herbert Vincent Desmond, nee Jennie M. Crandall, Feb 10, daughter of William Crandall
11 February 1928
Third Section
Page 5
c2 Photo – Spackman Motors Sales Staff – Neil & Will Dewar, Jack McGregor and Charles Lale
13 February 1928
Page 4
c2 Birthday – William Smith of St Mary’s, 89th
c2 Married – Leonard P. Christman, son of A. T. Christman of Toledo to Katharine Duff, daughter of George Duff of Chatham, Feb 4
c3 Engagement – Alfred Engers, son of Adolph & H. Engers of Toronto to Louise Irene Rawlings, daughter of Mrs A. F. Rawlings, Feb 18
c6 Married – William J. Bruce, son of Mrs Laura Bruce of Petrolia to Lois Gertrude Laird, daughter of E. C. Laird of Florence
c6 Married – C. A. Currie, son of Mrs M. Currie of London to Miss Margaret Madeline Cowan, daughter of Hampton Cowan, Feb 11
c6 Married – Clifford Roy Allison of Northwood to Miss Elsie Rhoda Watson, daughter of Hugh Watson of Courtwright
c6 Married – Guy S. Cunliffe, son of T. H. Cunliffe of Montreal to Helen Virginia Walker, daughter of Charles G. Walker
c7 Married – Leonard J. Worden, son of J. Worden of Ann Arbor to Miss Donna McNel, daughter of Mrs D. J. McNeil of Toronto, Feb 9
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet Moore, 77th year, Feb 12, widow of David Moore, mother of Mrs George Trim, M. A., D. T., and R. E. Moore; sister of John and George Lindsay, Mrs James Connor, Mrs M. J. Connor and Mrs P. Burns
c2 Died – Thomas E. Brown, 87th year, Feb 11, son of John & Jane Brown; father of George, William and Edward Brown, Mrs K, McDonald, Mrs W. Reicheld and Miss Annie Brown; brother of Mrs William Barker
c3 Died – James Meikle, 83rd year, Feb 11, father of Austin Meikle, Margaret, Elizabeth and Edith Meikle; grandfather of Jean, James, Douglas and Andrew Meikle
Page 7
c1 Died – John Raymond Welder, 20 months, Feb 12, infant son of James Wellder; brother of Evelyn, Thomas, Jean and William Wellder
c2 Died – Miss Jean May, 66 years, Feb 12, sister of Mrs Neil McWilliams, Mrs Barbara Kerr, Mrs W. G. Lethbridge, Mrs W. W. Kirkwood, A. J. May, Malcolm and Markham May
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Foley, Feb 12, wife of John Foley; mother of John & Helen Foley; sister of Siter Emily, Mrs Wright and Miss Shannon
c4 Died – John Chandler, 90 years, Feb 12, father of Mrs E. Keopke, Mrs Arthur Gregory, Mrs Robert Plain, William, Eli, John and James Chandler; brother of Mrs Julia Seaton of St Mary’s
c8 Born – Frederick John Burgess, son of J. M. & Helen Burgess, nee Morrice, Feb 11
c8 Born – Marjorie Mae Taylor, daughter of C. Elmer Taylor, Feb 7
c8 Born – Eric Charles Taylor, son of R. Taylor, Feb 12
c8 Died – John Chandler, 90 years, Feb 12
c8 Died – Miss Nellie Mowat, Feb 12, niece of Colin McIntyre
c8 Died – Thomas E. Brown, 87th year, Feb 11
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thorne Jackson of Gladstone, 25th
c3 Died – Mrs Lorne Hill, nee Viola Carson, 28 years, Feb 11, daughter of Samuel Carson
c3 Died – William W. Allen, 64 years, Feb 12
c3 Will – Estate of Mrs Bell Patterson, widow of R. H. Patterson
c4 Died – Mrs George Muller, daughter of Jacob Amburger
c5 Died – John Quirk, 95 years, Feb 12
c5 Funeral – Donna Jean Lee, Feb 11
c5 Funeral – Joseph Pearson Hubert, Feb 11
c7 Birthday – George Ditch of London, 85th
Page 12
c2 Died – Miss Nellie Mowat, 40 years, Feb 12, daughter of Rev William Mowat
c3 Died – Mrs Lydia Kent, 82 years, Feb 12, widow of George Kent; other of Miss Bessie M. Kent and Mrs R. E. Smith
14 February 1928
Page 1
c5 Restoration Fund – Old English Church, St Thomas – lists names of contributors
Page 3
c4 Birthday – Thomas Alva Edison, 81st
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Joseph Ross Moyle, son of Joseph R. Moyle of Paris Ontario to Marion Constance Evans, daughter of Frederick S. Evans of Paris Ontario, Feb 29
c3 Married – Dr W. J. Sheridan to Miss Pearl Irene McNeill, sister of Mrs Waltr Carlson
c3 Married – Lorne Graham of Merlin, son of John Graham of Raleigh Twp to Lucy Haldane Robinson, daughter of T. F. Robinson of Rodney, Feb 8
c3 Married – Donald Romanelli to Eva Bartelle, Feb 14
Page 5
c1 Died – Newman Phillips, 70 years, Feb 13
Page 6
c1 Funeral – George Eli Whiteside, Feb 11
c1 Married – Kenneth Hatch of Richmond to Miss Vera Winnington – Ingram of Toronto, Feb 11
c1 Died – Mrs Grant Schuyler, nee Erie M. Bowman, Feb 13
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Piper, Feb 13
c2 Died – Mrs John Starkey, Feb 13, mother of Thomas and John Starkey, Mrs Oliver Dawson and Mrs T. A. Garton
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Wilson, Feb 12
c8 Born – Son of Lyle Walsh, no date given
c8 Memoriam – S. A. Murrison, Feb 14 1926
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Jean May, Feb 15
c1 Died – John Wilder, 21 months, Feb 12, son of James Wilder
c3 Died – W. A. Byerlay, 80 years, Feb 12
Page 14
c1 Will – Estate of George Henry Wilkie of Strathroy, husband of Mrs Margaret Ellen Wilkie; father of Clare Sands Wilkie
c3 Died – Horace Baldwin, 73 years, Feb 13, father of Francis H. and William Baldwin
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie L. Mann, Feb 13
15 February 1928
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Kent, 82nd year, widow of George Kent, Feb 14
c2 Funeral – Henry Dickeson, 94th year, Feb 14
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Saywell, nee Mary Ann Coulter of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Silas Snyder of Jarvis, 50th
c4 Engagement – Clifford Murray Lemon, son of Joseph Lemon of Stouffville to Lena Pearl Tarr, daughter of John Tarr of Lemonville – Feb
c5 Died – Mrs Kate L. Rice, Feb 13, wife of Rev James P. Rice; widow of Rev Lewis W. Crews; daughter of Charles Wright Sifton
c5 Deported – from London, Ontario – Stanley Glynne and Mildred Brandeth of Wales and 1 year old child, not named
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. M. Edwards, nee Willis of Mitchell, 60th
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Miss Nettee Mowat, cousin of Miss Janet McGugan
Page 6
c2 Died – Alexander Lochore, 87 years. Feb 11; father of Robina Lochore
c2 Funeral – Laben Schneckenburger, 79 years, Feb 13, Uncle of Mrs Breen
c3 Died – Joseph F. Millett, 42 years, Feb 14
c3 Died – Rev Father Frank Rockwood, Feb 13, son of James Rockwood
c3 Died – Mrs William M. Hale, 73rd year, Feb 14; sister of John Stewart and Mrs Kate Dawson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Viola Mae Hill, Feb 13, wife of L. D. Hill
c5 Married – Lorne Graham to Miss Lucy Robinson, daughter of T. F. Robinson of Rodney, Feb 8
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Bremner, 71 years, mother of W. T. Bremner
c3 Funeral – John Chandler, Feb 14
c8 Born – Son of Lorne Beer, Feb 13
Page 8
c1 Married – Kenneth Hatch to Miss Vera Ingram of Toronto
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Miss Nettie Mowat, Feb 14
c2 Funeral – Thomas Brown, Feb 14
16 February 1928
Page 3
c2 Died – Edward Murray Wrong, 39 years, Feb 15, son of G. M. Wrong; husband of Mrs Rosalind Wrong, nee Smith; son-in-law of A. L. Smith; father of 4 daughters, not named; brother of Misses Agnes & Margaret Wrong and H. Hume Wrong
Page 4
c3 Married – William Morley Claypole of St Thomas to Ella Bell Koyle of Southwold Station, Feb 15
c3 Married – Melbourne Ashton of Kingsmill, son of Walter Ashton to Miss Agnes Marguerite Mitchell, daughter of James Mitchell of Lyons, Feb 15
c3 Married – Lew Johnson, son of Henry A. Johnson of Montpelier, Ohio to Miss Mary Ellen McCormick, daughter of Z. A. McCormick of Sandwich, Feb 14
c4 Engagement – James Leslie Shaw, son of Martin Shaw of Kleinburg to Greta Sophia Piercy, daughter of Mrs Sophia Piercey of Toronto – Feb
c4 Engagement – J. William Jackson, son of F. S. & Edith Jackson of Toronto to Maude Annette Carefoot, daughter of George A. Carefoot of St Catharines – Feb
c4 Engagement – Kenneth George Case of London, England, son of George Frederick Case of Briarfield, England to Ruth Eveyln Porter, daughter of George D. Porter of Toronto – March 21
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Dorothy Jones of Aylmer, 7th
c3 Died – Miss Jessie Young, 91st year, Feb 14
c3 Died – Andrew McCulloch McKenzie, 65 years, Feb 15
17 February 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Jennett Mann, 86 years, Feb 17, widow of Arthur Wellington Mann; mother of Mrs Catherine J. Pope, Mrs Ella Davis, Miss Elizabeth A. Mann and Miss Florence E. Mann, Arthur Maitland Mann and James Talbot Mann; sister of Mrs henry Couse and Henry Repelje; grandmother of Earl W. Eastman
Page 4
c3 Married – Lorne C. Roloson, son of William H. Roloson of St Thomas to Miss Margaret Parkins, daughter of George Parkins of St Thomas, Feb 9
c3 Married – William Robert Searle to Miss Alicia Hardy, Feb 15
c3 Married – Melbourne Ashton, son of Walter Ashton of Kingsmill to Miss Agnews Marguerite Mitchell, daughter of James Mitchell of Lyons
Page 8
c1 Died – Edward Murray Wrong, son of George M. Wrong; nephew of James M. Wrong, William Wrong and Mrs John McCausland
c1 Died – Mrs James Huffman, 66th year, Feb 16, mother of Bain, Carl and Bert Huffman; sister of George Best
c1 Died – Mrs Clara Durkee, Feb 17, mother of H. M. Durkee
c1 Funeral – Eli Whiteseide, uncle of Mrs Joseph Wood, nee Cora O’Brien
c3 Funeral – James Douglas, 90th year, Feb 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Fred Downing, 77th year
c3 Funeral – Alfred Clothier, 75th year, Feb 14
c3 Died – Alfred Ashford, 67th year, Feb 16, father of Shepley, Myron and Daniel Ashford, Mrs Horace Lee, Mrs Edward Butler and Mrs Wilsie Corrothers; brother of John and Charles Ashford
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Isabell Ford, 94 years, Feb 17
c8 Born – Daughter of William Boyd, Feb 13
c8 Died – Horace Baldwin, 73 years, Feb 13
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Carroll, Feb 17 1927
18 February 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Harry Graham, nee Sarah Kennedy, 50 years, Feb 17, mother of Mrs K. R. McGuigan, Miss Agnes, Robert & Harry Graham, 3 sisters & 2 brothers in Scotland, not named
c5 Died – George Williams, 61st year, Feb 17, father of Maxie Williams, Mrs J. W. Emery, Mrs Ernest Nicholas, Mrs Chrles Brvs and Georgia Williams; brother of Andrew, Henry and Lawrence Williams and Mrs C. Daugherty
Page 7
c5 Died – Joseph Fulkerson, Feb 15, son-in-law of F. Larwence
c5 Died – Cornelius Johnson, 82nd year, Feb 17, father of Mrs Gleason, Mrs E. Stanley, Mrs F. Westover, Misses Gertrude & Christine Johnson and Alanson Johnson
c7 Memoriam – Anna Murphy, Feb 19 1925
c8 Died – Horace Baldwin, 73 years, Feb 13
c8 Died – Mrs Henry Graham, nee Sarah Kennedy, 50 years, Feb 17
c8 Died – Mrs Jennett Mann, 86 years, Feb 17, widow of A. W. Mann
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Bate, Feb 18, sister of Robert Clark
c1 Died – Laura Marie Wilson, 4 years, Feb 18, daughter of Earl Wilson; sister of Clarence, Francis and Ellen Wilson
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Starkey, Feb 16
18 February 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Palmer, nee Brown, 88th year, Feb 17, widow of Thomas Palmer
Page 20
c2 Married – Gaylord M. Rushs, son of J. H. Rush of London to Miss Laura McLean, daughter of H. McLean of St Thomas, Feb 22 – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs Stenton, 43rd, parents of Mrs A. L. Bawden
c8 Engagement – H. H. Brown, son of W. H. Brown to Abbie A. Holmes, daughter of H. Holmes of Chatham – March
c8 Engagment – Samuel Hird, son of Roger Hird of Oxford Centre to Lily Catherine Smith, daughter of M. E. Smith of Woodstock – Feb
20 February 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – James Acheson, 81st year, Feb 19, brother of John Acheson and Mrs Mary Tisdale; Uncle of Dr John Acheson, George F. Acheson, Mrs Grace Rinker, Mrs E. Sanderson, Mrs N. Hefner, Miss M. J. Aheson, Miss Lena Acheson and Mrs S. E. Raymond – Photo
c6 Died – Dr Archibald Colin Campbell, Feb 18, husband of Mrs Helen Campbell, nee Lindsay; father of Archie, Colin & Alex Campbell; brother of Angus Campbell; son-in-law of Alex Lindsay; nephew of Dr Duncan McLarty and Dr Colin McLarty – Photo
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Copeland, Feb 19, widow of John Copeland
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Starkey in Bowmanville, Feb 13, mother of Jack Sharkey of Thedford. Funeral Feb 16 to Orwell Cemetery
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Copeland, 68th year, Feb 19, mother of Mrs Willard Davis, Ernest and Charles Copeland; niece of Elias Bowen and Andrew Bowen; Aunt of Mrs William Hill
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Ross Bagnal, Dec 16
c8 Died – Dr Archibald Colin Campbell, 52 years, Feb 18
c8 Died – James Acheson, 82nd year, Feb 19
Page 14
c1 Graves – 2 graves unearthed under the Old English Church, St Thomas
c2 Married – Charles Edwin Screaton of Toronto to Miss Rosa Dexter-McLeod, daughter of Rev Mark Goldberg
21 February 1928
Page 4
c2 Funeral – H. Baldwin, Feb 20
c2 Engagement – James Gordon Wharry of Pittsburgh PA, son of James Wharry of Union to Miss Agnes Innes Roe, daughter of Perry D. Roe of Vancouver BC – March 31
c2 Engagement – Thomas Herbert Gooch, son of F. H. Gooch to Muriel Isabel Margesson, daughter of H. S. Margesson – March
Page 5
c3 Married – Stanley Wellington Tunks, son of Allen B. Tunks of London to Vera Marguerite Webber, daughter of Charles Webber of Westmount, Feb 18
c3 Married – Rev Thomas Currant, son of James Currant of England to Mildred Ethel Day, daughter of Richard J. Day of Toronto, Feb 11
c3 Married – Robert Neill Whitton to Janet Donald, daughter of James Donald, Feb 15
c3 Married – Bertram Ellingham or Ellington to Dorothy Annie Clarke, daughter of John Clarke
c3 Married – Albert Bernard Gemlin to Marie Josphine Hanssen, daughter of H. Hanssen, Feb 18
Page 6
c2 Died – George Prodger, Feb 18
c8 Funeral – George Williams, Feb 20
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Laura Marie Wilson, Feb 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Henry Graham, Feb 18
c2 Funeral – Horace Baldwin, Feb 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jennett Mann, Feb 18
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Acton, Feb 21 1927, by sons Samuel & Thomas
c7 Memoriam – Sarah Elizabeth Brown, Feb 21 1924, wife of Alfred Brown
c8 Born – Marion Louise Mann, stillborn daughter of Gordon W. Mann, Feb 20
c8 Born – Daughter of E. J. & Mary Terry, nee Campbell, Feb 18
c8 Died – James Acheson, 82nd year, Feb 19
22 February 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs John A. McLean, 57 years, Feb 21, son of Archie McLean; brother of Donald D., Archie, Hugh and Flora McLean and Mrs Snider
c4 Died – Mrs John A. McLean, 47 years, Feb 21, daughter of William Brown; sister of Thomas Brown and Mrs Duncan McDougall; cousin of Thomas & Harry Brown
c4 Died – Walter McLean, 10 years, Feb 21, son of John A. McLean
Page 4
c2 Engagement – John Gordon Richardson, son of Robert Richardson of Sarnia to Winnifred Ste. Claire Bell, daughter of Dr J. Alexander Bell – March
c2 Engagement – Robert Edward Fandford of Woodstock to Winnifred Beatrice Burrows, daughter of David Charles Burrows of Burford – Feb 25
c2 Engagement – Roderick deLotbiniere Harwood, son of Charles A. deLotviniere Harwood to Miss Jean MacLaren, daughter of George P. MacLaren of Montreal and granddaughter of Dr A. MacLaren of London
c5 Married – Gaylord M. Rush, son of J. H. Rush of London to Laura McLean, daughter of Harry McLean of St Thomas, Feb 22
c5 Married – Maxwell Clyde O’Bryan, son of Thomas O’Bryan of Luton to Ethel Marie Bodkin, daughter of Victor A. Bodkin of Dexter, Feb 18
c5 Married – Norman R. W. Kennedy, son of John Kennedy to Constance Helen Eddrup, daughter of H. O. Eddrup, Feb 18
c5 Married – Alfred Engers, son of Adolphus Engers of Toronto to Louise Irene Rawlings, daughter of Edward Rawlings of Petrolia, Feb 19
c5 Married – Elmon Meyer, son of John A. Meyer of St Clements to Miss Mennatta Weber, daughter rof John F. Weber, Feb 20
c5 Married – Nelson E. Nichols, son of James Nichols of Fullarton to Rilla M. Green, daughter of John Paulen of Mitchell, Feb 18
c5 Married – M. J. Walters, son of William Walters of Ivan to Violet Beatrice Manery, daughter of Henry Manery of Leamington
Page 6
c1 Married – James Carl McLarty, son of James McLarty of North Dorchester to Phoebe Christina Ferguson, daughter of John L. Ferguson of South Dorchester, Feb 18
c1 Funeral – Alfred Ashford, Feb 18
c1 Died – Cornelius Bowen, Feb 22, father of Del Bowen
c1 Died – Gordon Henry Howe, 23rd year, Feb 22, son of Alfred Howe; brother of Arthur, Herbert, David, Mervin, May and Helen Howe
c4 Died – Mrs D. G. Deamude, 76th year, Feb 21, mother of Mrs William Laur, Mrs William Robinson, Mrs V. Llomis and Thomas Deamude
c6 Funeral – Cornelius Johnson, Feb 20
c6 Funeral – Jopseph Fulkerson, Feb 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Gilbert Anguish, 72 years, Feb 22, step-father of Mrs Jarvis Schram, George & Lewis Holliday
c2 Died – John Kerr, 78th year, Feb 22, brother of Miss Sarah Kerr and Archie Kerr
c6 Died – Maxwell Angus, 80 years, Feb 21
c6 Died – Mrs Frank Karn, nee Florence Robinson, Feb 20, daughter of J. D. & Mary R. Robinson; sister of Mrs V. L. Heath
c7 Funeral – Dr Archibald C. Campbell, Feb 21
c8 Died – Miss Mary Albina Delorian Worthington, Feb 20
c8 Born – Son of W. H. & Marjorie Curtis, nee Miller, Feb 20
c8 Born – Daughter of John Northgrave, Feb 17
c8 Born – Barrett Mann, son of Morley Mann, Feb 19
Page 14
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Bush, 86 years, Feb 21, mother of Mrs Hattie Park, Mrs A. J. Porter, Mrs Hannah Goddard, Cyrus, Charles and Joseph Bush
23 February 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Percy Culver, 16 years, Feb 23
c5 Died – John F. Cullingworth, 69 years, Feb 23, brother of Mrs William Rockey and Mrs Stringer
Page 3
c1 Died – Valerie Wiggins, 15 years, Feb 20, daughter of Lorenzo Wiggins
c2 Funeral – Thomas M. Shoebotham, Feb 22
Page 6
c3 Died – Mr Dean, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Naomi Dean, nee Stokes; nephew of Miss Belle Stokes
c4 Died – Peter Campbell, 62 years, Feb 22, brother of Malcolm and A. P. Campbell, Mrs (Dr) Alex Turner, Mrs McMullen and Mrs McNaughton
c4 Funeral – Mrs James Hoffman
c4 Died – Cleo Brad, Feb 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Cornelius Edmund Bowen, 83rd year, Feb 22, father of Delmer Bowen; brother of John Bowen and Mrs Mary Wiles
c1 Funeral – Alfred Ashford, Feb 18
c3 Died – J. W. MacGuire, 80th year, Feb 18
Page 9
c4 Funeral – James Acheson, Feb 22
c8 Born – Daughter of C. A. W. McMurtry, Feb 23
c8 Born – Son of George R. Trueman, Feb 14
Page 11
c2 Died – Gordon H. Howe, 23 years, Feb 22, son of Alfred Howe
Page 16
c1 Died – Robert Thomas Groves, 2 years, Feb 23, son of Thomas Groves; brother of Helen and Harold William Groves; grandson of Thomas Groves and James Shelton
c2 Died – Mrs John McGall, nee Nell Sowards Feb 23, mother of Kenneth McGall; sister of Mrs Leslie Brinkman who is the daughter-in-law of Mrs F. L. Brinkman
24 February 1928
Page 1
c7 Died – Fred J. Foster, Feb 24 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Donald Robert MacKay, son of J. M. MacKay of Embro to Evelyn Juanita Laur, daughter of L. Laur – March
c2 Engagement – William Leonard Robinson, son of George Robinson of Aurora to Miss Mildred Ellen Hott, daughter of John Hott of Wheatley – March
c2 Engagement – Norman Oscar Cook, son of William Cook of Islington to Lillian Durilla Leslie, daughter of T. A. Leslie of Streetsville – March
c3 Married – William Bryden to Miss Margaret Nicol, Feb 21
c3 Married – Vaughan Hill, son of William Hill of Forest to Vida Lindsay, daughter of N. Lindsay of Sarnia, Feb 22
c3 Married – Gordon Wren, son of Mrs Alice Wren of Hibbert to Miss Sarah Elizabeth Clark, daughter of Louis Clark of Tuckersmith
c3 Married – Palmer Arnold, son of L. Arnold of Madisonville, Kentucky to Miss Gladys Beatrice Wilson, daughter of William Wilson of Wallaceburg
Page 6
c2 Fire – Brigham Homestead, Sparta
c4 Died – Harold G. Kerrigan, 49 years, Feb 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jennet Montague, 80 years, Feb 23, Aunt of Mrs J. D. Ballantyne
c1 Died – William Arthur Hart, 4 years, Feb 23, son of William L. Hart; brother of Velma, Wayon and Harry Hart; grandson of William Johnson and Arthur Hart
c2 Died – Frederick William Lacey, Feb 24, father of Frederick George Randell, Harold Lionel Herbert and Cecil Edgar Pegrun Lacey; 2 brothers and 3 sisters in Essex England, not named
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen Pearsall, 80th year, widow of Dorlon Pearsall; mother of Mrs Robert S. Wilson, Mrs J. C. Scott, Mrs Frank Holland and Jack Pearsall
c7 Funeral – David Thompson, 78th year
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of A. J. Ferguson, no date given
c8 Died – William Arthur Hart, 4 years, Feb 23
c8 Died – John F. Cullingsworth, Feb 23
25 February 1928
Page 4
c2 Married – John D. Blewitt, son of Daniel Blewitt of Newark NJ to Miss Helen Casey of Detroit, daughter of James & Margaret Casey of St Thomas, Feb 18
c2 Married – John Elmer Sutton, son of H. B. Sutton of Yarmouth to Edna Myrie Jackson, daughter of George L. Jackson of London, Feb 23
c2 Married – Wilfred Franklin Lowes of West Oxford to Miss Agnes White Gardner, daughter of Peter Gardner, Feb 22
c2 Married – Robert Pollock Kennedy, son of R. P. Kennedy of Owen Sound to Miss Rhoda Jean Ross, daughter of George A. Ross of Owen Sound
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of A. J. Ferguson, Feb 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Herron, Feb 22
c8 Died – John F. Cullingsworth, Feb 23
c8 Died – Mrs Jennett Montague 81st year, Feb 23
c8 Died – Frederick William Lacey, Feb 24
c8 Memoriam – Leone Jennet Rapson, Feb 26 1926, daughter of E. C. Rapson
Page 10
c1 Died – Brother of Mrs H. G. Newberry of St Thomas
c1 Died – Mrs Harrison, 77 years, Feb 10, mother of Mrs H. Farr
c3 Died – Frederick Harding, Feb 24, father of Russell, Elmer and Clare Harding and Mrs T. Parkinson; brother of William, R. H., Charles and Frank Harding and Mrs J. McKenzie
25 February 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Birthday – Henry Lindop of St Thomas, 92 years – Photo
c6 Column – A. S. Paragus – story of Henry Lindop of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Died – Miss Sadie McDugald, 44 years, daughter of Dugald McDugald; sister of Mrs Peter McMuchey and Mrs Archie Kivell
c3 Funeral – John Kerr, Feb 24
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Clarence E. Ashbury, son of E. A. Ashbury of St Thomas to LaVerne Jones, daughter of John Jones of 39 Stanley St. – March
c5 Engagement – Peter Topping, son of Waltr Topping of 186 Elm St., to Jessie Ann Campbell, daughter of Allan Campbell of 52 Barwick St. – Feb 28
c6 Engagement – Joseph Banks, son of T. Banks of London to Miss Gertrude Pulsford, sister of Mrs Arthur Cooke of St Thomas – March
c6 Married – Gaylord H. Rush of London to Miss Laura Beatrice McLean of St Thomas, granddaughter of R. H. McLean of St Thomas, Feb 22
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Moyer of Hagersville, 25th
27 February 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Clare Martin Steele, 33 years, son of G. G. Steele; brother of Mrs George Hammett; grandson of William F. & Eveline Martin
c7 Photo – Thomas F. Lowry, son of Thomas Lowry of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. E. H. Fisher of London, 50th
c5 Engagement – Kline H. Stinson, son of W. H. Stinson of Port Dover to Lyla Louise McPherson, daughter of Francis E. McPherson of Orillia – March
c5 Married – Richard R. Culliton of Mildmay to Pearl A. Douglas, daughter of R. J. Douglas of Belmore
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Cornelius Bowen, Feb 24
c1 Birthday – Roberta Barnecott, 6th
c1 Birthday – Mrs Ellen Johnson of Aylmer, 90th
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Hatton, 65 years, Feb 26
c3 Died – John Hatton, 68 years, Feb 27
c6 Died – Mrs Francis Lewis, nee Mary Jane Owens, 86 years, Feb 24
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Styles Elsie, Feb 27 1920, by daughter Mrs Maude Holderbaum and family
c8 Born – Son of J. Gordon Bechtel, Feb 19
c8 Born – Son of Lloyd Burgess, Feb 17
c8 Died – Mrs David Graham, nee Ella Minerva Wright, Feb 25
c8 Died – Frederick William Lacey, Feb 24, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Lacey
c8 Died – Mrs Mazie Cook, Feb 25, wife of William Cook
c8 Died – Clare Martine Steele, 33 years, Feb 25
Page 8
c1 Died – Fred Cussons, 14 years, Feb 25, son of Fred Cussons
c1 Died – Fred W. Boehmer, Feb 25
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Glass, 70 years, Feb 25, wife of Joseph A. Glass
c4 Died – Mrs John R. Hoban, nee Mary Hearin, 67th year, Feb 25
c4 Died – Mrs Moses S. Jackson, Feb 26, daughter of William Mitchell
c4 Died – Mrs William Ebre, 60 years, Feb 25
c5 Married – Dr Daniel B. McCallum of Los Angeles, son of Daniel McCallum of Decatur, Illinois and nephew of A. D. S. McCallum of Wallacetown to Ramona Burch of Los Angeles
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Mazie Cook, Feb 25, widow of William Cook
c2 Died – Mrs David Graham, nee Ella Minerva Wright, Feb 25
c2 Died – Francis Hincks Ferguson, 75 years, Feb 17, brother of Daniel Ferguson; father of Gordon, Alan, K? and Bruce Ferguson
c2 Funeral – Peter Campbell, Feb 25
c2 Funeral – William A. Hart, Feb 25
28 February 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Alicia Wigmore, 99 years, Feb 28, widow of Richard Wigmore
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. L. Perris of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Engagement – Ernest G. Henshaw of Thamesford to Jean J. Mutch, daughter of Charles Mutch of London Township – March
c5 Married – Peter Topping, son of Walter Toppping to Jessie Ann Campbell, daughter of Allan Campbell, Feb 28
c5 Married – Wilfred Andrew Schroeder, son of Fred Schroeder of Wiarton to Miss Olive Alberta Porter, daughter of D. W. Porter of Oxenden
c5 Married – Ernest Laird Mickle, son of G. T. Mickle of Ridgetown to Dorothy Welsh, daughter of Thomas Welsh of Hensall, Feb 25
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Frederick William Lacey, Feb 27 – Photo
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jennet Montague, Feb 27
c8 Born – Son of Ben Pearce, Feb 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Glover Marr, no date given
c8 Born – Irma Maxine Marr, daughter of G. D. Marr, Feb 24
Page 8
c1 Died – Fred E. Whyte, Feb 27
c2 Died – Hugh M. Findlay, 42 years, Feb 17, husband of Mrs Jean Findlay, nee McTavish
c3 Died – Mrs James Craig, 65th year, Feb 27, daughter of Charles Manning; mother of George W., Charles, Roy, Arthur and Albert Craig and Mrs Laurence L. Shirley; sister of J. W., C. W. and Arthur N. Manning and Mrs M. Carruthers, Mrs James Scott and Mrs Thomas Scott
29 February 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Donald Stafford, 15 years, Feb 28, son of Charles Stafford
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. A. Disbrowe of Malahide, 50th
c2 Engagement – James Ernest Miller of Milton, son of John Miller of Creemore to Jessie Laurine Manvers, daughter of Lewis Rogers Manvers – March
c2 Engagement – Dr T. Gilbert Heaton to Miss Helen Thornton of Toronto
c3 Engagement – John Paterson Wilson, son of John Wilson of Toronto to Mary Duff, daughter of Thomas A. Duff of Toronto
c3 Engagement – Thomas Herbert Gooch, son of F. H. Gooch of Toronto to Miss Mureiel Margesson, daughter of H. S. margesson of Toronto – March 10
c3 Engagement – Ralph S. Carman, son of A. L. Carman of Iroquois to Minnie Gwendolyn Dicks, daughter of D. E. Dicks of Teulon, Manitoba – March
c3 Engagement – John Clement Hilliker of Norwich to Elva Weekes, daughter of John Weekes of Lombardy – March 6
c5 Married – John Milton Pike of Chatham to Alma McPherson Vipond of Toronto, Feb 18
c5 Married – Robert Edward Sandford, son of Thomas Sandford of Woodstock to Winnifred Beatrice Burrows, daughter of David Burrows of Burford
c5 Married – Frederick George Bixel, son of Oscar & Dora Bixel to Marjoy Grace McAdams, daughter of Alex McAdams of Brantford
Page 6
c1 Died – Adolphus McConnell, 84th year, Feb 28, father of Harry McConnell
c5 Died – Mrs Martha A. Marle, 78 years, Feb 28, widow of D. S. Markel; mother of Charles Markle
c5 Died – James Graham, 65 years, Feb 29, father of Mrs Russell Wismer, Hector and Violet Graham; brother of Mrs Thomas Congdon and Robert Graham
Page 7
c2 Died – Samuel Axford, 76 years, Feb 29
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ella Minerva Graham, Feb 28
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mazie Cook, Feb 28
c8 Born – Son of J. Pfaw, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Alonzo Roloson, Feb 24
c8 Born – Daughter of W. G. Troyer, Feb 24
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs D. G. Deamude, Feb 24