St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October, November, December 1927
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 13 February 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 24 June 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2006
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 October 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – George Prentice, 80 years, Sept 30, brother of Clara & William Prentice
c6 Died – James Mooney, 32 years, Sept 30
Page 4
c3 Married – Russell L. Gilbert, son of H. P. Gilbert to Clara Edith Smith, daughter of J. W. Peacock
c3 Married – Edgar Royant, son of Louis Royant to Rose Antaya, daughter of Theodore Antaya
c3 Married – Lewis McBride, son of George H. McBride to Ruth Athelia Chrysler, daughter of Herschel Chrysler
c3 Married – J. Wesley Wintringham to Catherine Isabelle Thomson, daughter of D. A. Thomson
c3 Married – Herbert Robinson, son of Joseph Robinson to Monica Catherine Jutason, daughter of William Jutason
c3 Married – George William Hyslop to Betty Eaton Fulford, daughter of the lat R. Fulford and Mrs George H. Brooke
Page 6
c1 Died – William S. Rogers, 76 years, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Emmeline Rogers, nee Culver
c1 Died – Benjamin Gransden, 82nd year, Sept 30 [Gransdon]
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Firby, nee Lysetta Waite, Sept 29, daughter of R. S. Waite
Page 7
c8 Born – Russell Lloyd Howick, son of Russell Howick, Sept 26
c8 Born – Betty Ruth Glenn, daughter of Rev E. Glenn, Sept 21
c8 Born – Son of Roy Marshall, Sept 25
c8 Born – Son of L. G. Brickerton, Sept 17
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Roy Becker, Sept 24
c8 Born – Son of Simeon Buckle, Sept 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Hind, Sept 24
c8 Born – Daughter of F. Hatch, Sept 30
c8 Born – Son of Robert Mills, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of Robert McKellar, Sept 30
c8 Died – Mrs Naomi Ann Cook, 83rd year, Sept 30, widow of Peter Cook
c8 Died – George Prentice, 80 years, Sept 30
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Madge Coughlin, nee Montgomery, Sept 30, daughter of Eli Montgomery; wife of Thomas L. Coughlin
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi Ann Cook, 83rd year, Sept 30, widow of Peter Cook
1 October 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Margaret Russ, daughter of Sinclair Russ of Yarmouth
Page 18
c1 Article – S. E. Keillor of Wallacetown
3 October 1927
Page 4
c6 Married – Gordon Bridgeman to Anna MacArthur, daughter of John MacArthur
c6 Married – Geoffrey Waddington, son of Frank Waddington to Mildred Baker, daughter of T. H. Baker
c6 Married – Howard Painter Blackford, son of Herbert Blackford to Dorothy Davis, daughter of George H. Davis
c6 Married – T. Ross Malcolm, son of Thomas Malcolm to Bernice Gertrude dePencier, daughter of Douglas Brough dePencier
c6 Married – Walter Grant, son of Walter Grant to Hilda Mae Fisher, daughter of F. M. Fisher
c6 Married – Rev Frank Charles Beazer to Gertrude Hudson, daughter of Horace Hudson
c7 Married – Robert Elwin Rutledge, son of Robert Rutledge to Maudie Elaine Thompson, daughter of Robert O. & Ruth Thompson
c7 Married – Thomas H. Rowe, son of Thomas Rowe to Edna McCallum, daughter of A. McCallum
Page 5
c2 Died – Arthur Taylor, 16 years, Oct 2, son of George W. Taylor; brother of George, Charles and Jack Taylor
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Ella Nora Dunn, 88th year, Oct 3, wife of Fred Dunn
Page 7
c2 Died – Edward A. Price, 74 years
c8 Born – Edward Allan McLain, son of Edwrd McLain, Sept 26
c8 Born – Son of William E. & Sarah Tomkins, nee Stewart, Oct 3
c8 Died – Arthur Taylor, 16 years, Oct 2, son of George W. Taylor
c8 Died – Mrs Madge Coughlin, nee Montgomery, 35 years, Sept 30, wife of Thomas L. Coughlin
Page 8
c3 Arthur Hopperton, Sept 29, son of Joseph Hopperton
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs J. S. Elliott, nee Doll Campbell, 51 years, Oct 1, daughter of J. L. Campbell
4 October 1927
Page 4
c3 Married – Charles E. B. Payne, son of Charles Payne to Lotta Irene Fisher, daughter of Joseph Fisher
c3 Married – George W. Olde, son of Charles A. Olde to Gladys Philips, daughter of Albert Philips
c3 Married – John R. Mount, son of William H. Mount to Lily Marguerite Coleman, daughter of Albert E. Noyes
c3 Married – Harold C. Story, son of F. C. Story to Audrey May Fisher, daughter of Mrs Florence Fisher
c3 Married – James Douglas Stanworth, son of M. A. Stanworth to Dorothy Ethel Rhodes, daughter of John B. Rhodes
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Madge Coughlin, nee Montgomery, Oct 4, wife of Thomas Coughlin
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Scatcherd, 96 years, Oct 1
c1 Died – Rev W. J. Spence, 51st year, brother of Mrs Joshua Bobier
c3 Funeral – George Prentice, Oct 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Ann Cook, Oct 3
c5 Died – Daniel McGregor, Oct 3
c8 Born – Maida Maxine Routledge, daughter of J. Routledge, Oct 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Francis Smith, Oct 1, sister of John, James R., George A., Sarah and Elizabeth Smith
5 October 1927
Page 4
c2 Shower – Mrs E. J. Pooke, nee Mary Rankin
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Benjamin Gransden [Gransdon], Oct 3
c2 Married – Henry Campbell Rindfleisch, son of Herman R. Rindfleisch to Irene Ernestine Caughell, daughter of Ernest A. Caughell
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Arthur Taylor, Oct 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth C. & Mary Ross, nee Fleming, Oct 5
Page 8
c1 Died – Joseph Hynes, 103 years, Oct 4
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Nora Dunn, 88th year, Oct 3, wife of Fred Dunn Sr
c7 Died – Charles G. McColl, 27 years, Oct 2
c7 Funeral – Samuel Dennis, Oct 1
6 October 1927
Page 4
c6 Married – Frank E. Walker, son of John R. Walker to Gertrude Marion Spence, daughter of H. Nelson Spence and sister of Mrs Edward Rickard and Ethel Spence
c6 Married – Clarence A. Watt, son of E. S. Watt to Mary Isabel Skea, daughter of George A. Skea
c6 Married – Harry W. Porritt to Jean Clark, daughter of William E. Clark
c6 Married – Percy Wells Manicom to Georgina Isabel Oliver
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs H. Prowse of Copenhagen, 92nd
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Nora Dunn, Oct 6, wife of Frederick Dunn Sr
c2 Married – Hugh White to Julia Jean Dancey, daughter of Ernest Dancey
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Petty, 71 years, Oct 5, widow of George M. Petty; mother of James H. & George L. Petty; sister-in-law of James Ferris
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Bruce Teetzel, Oct 3
c7 Funeral – Edward Price, Oct 5
c8 Born – Maida Maxine Routledge, daughter of J. Routledge, Oct 2
c8 Born – Son of Robert McKellar, Sept 30
c8 Born – William Clinton Zavitz, son of Lorne Zavitz, Oct 3
c8 Memoriam – Harry C. Stafford, Oct 6 1924
7 October 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Harl G. Rice to Myrtle Bates, daughter of Charles C. Bates
c4 Married – Harold Burton Hendershot, son of C. W. Hendershot to Ethelind Velma Potter, daughter of William Arthur Potter
c4 Married – Francis William Simmons, son of William & M. Simmons to Ruth Mash, daughter of Robert Mash
c4 Married – Frederick R. Ruthven, son of F. Ruthven to Olive Jean Foster, daughter of R. J. Foster
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Thirza Ann Campbell, nee Logg, 71 years, Oct 7, widow of William Campbell
c8 Born – Son of George A. Langs, Sept 25
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Petty, Oct 5, widow of George M. Petty
8 October 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – William N. Durnan, 35 years, Oct 8, son of William Durnan; father of Keith Durnan; brother of John A., Fred and Alfred Durnan
Page 4
c1 Married – J. A. Vincent to Mrs Clara R. McClintock
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of LeRoy & Dorothy Huszagh, nee Wickett, Oct 4
c8 Born – John William Martin, son of Irvin Martin, Sept 15
c8 Born – Daughter of John A. & Donna Jean Lamont, nee Campbell, Sept 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Harrison, Sept 30
c8 Born – William Clinton Zavitz, son of Lorne & Marion Zavitz, nee Burn, Oct 3
c8 Born – Daughter of G. H. & Dorothy Kress, nee Thompson, Sept 30
c8 Memoriam – John Smith, Oct 7 1922
8 October 1927
Second Section
Page 10
c4 – Article – Union United Church – Photo of Rev A. G. Harris and Rev Dr W. R. Hughes
Page 18
c1 Article – Ed Wall of Yarmouth
Page 20
c5 Photo – Miss May Matthews of Yarmouth
c6 Engagement – Dr Hugh Dougald McColl, son of Archie B. McColl to Vera Rebecca Hobbs, daughter of Charles Hobbs
c7 Engagement – Grenville R. Whitby, son of O. R. Whitby to Jean M. Smith, daughter of E. H. Smith
10 October 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Clarence John Edward Marshall, son of Henry Marshall to Violet Gwendolyn May Bulley, daughter of Archibald Bulley
c4 Married – Donald Ivan McLeod, son of A. G. McLeod to Wilhelmina Burnside Gage
c4 Married – Stuart Robert Muirhead, son of Robert Muirhead to Marguerite Amelia Weir
c4 Married – Dr John Watson Sinclair, son of Rev John Sinclair to Norine Viola Weir
c4 Married – Albert Edward Lawrence, son of W. T. Lawrence to Dorothy Marie Silverwood, daughter of A. E. Silverwood
c4 Married – Rev W. B. Cunningham, son of W. Cunningham to Bertha May Russell
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred & Nellie Barnhart, nee Smeltzer, Oct 9
c8 Born – Twin daughter and son of Roy & Irene Rogers, nee ?Branson, Oct 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Laurence G. Glass, Oct 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil House, Sept 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Barnes, Sept 29
c8 Died – Joseph W. Young, 73 years, Oct 9
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Stacey, Oct 8 1924
11 October 1927
Page 4
c5 Married – George D. Lang to Gladys Pearl Arthur, daughter of John Arthur
c5 Married – Clayton A. Tripp, son of J. A. Tripp of Hamilton to Laura Jean Rogers, daughter of J. O. Rogers of Dorchester
c5 Married – Harold Wesley Lindsay, son of Joseph Lindsay to Eva May Lang, daughter of Levi Lang
c5 Married – Dr M. M. Seymour to Anne Fallon, daughter of Bernard Fallon
c5 Married – William B. Bundy to Gertrude E. Emmett, daughter of George A. Emmett
c6 Married – Clarence A. Watt, son of E. S. Watt to Mary Isabel Skea, daughter of George W. Skea
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs George Shaw, nee Charlotte Church, 64 years, Oct 10
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Thirza Campbell, Oct 10
c8 Born – Donald Robert Smith, son of Harding A. Smith, Sept 26
c8 Born – Son of Sam Arthur, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of G. G. Bramhill, Oct 2
c8 Born – Son of Osmond Osborne, Sept 27
c8 Born – Son of Grant Furry, Sept 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Barnes, Sept 28
c8 Born – Son of Albert Wells, Oct 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Hinds, Sept 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Raymond Wilson, Sept 25
c8 Born – Doreen Mary Somerville, daughter of Ewart Somerville, Oct 5
c8 Memoriam – William J. Gaymer, Oct 11 1925
12 October 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Frederick Loftus, Oct 12
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Joseph W. Young, Oct 11
Page 4
c5 Married – D. G. Harry Arkell Wrong, son of James Murray Wrong to Jean Grace Barker, daughter of Mrs B. L. Booth
c5 Married – William G. Schoenchen, son of C. Schoenchen to Lotita Susan Beattie, daughter of A. Beattie
c5 Married – Osgoode Chase Eakins, son of Edwy I. Eakins to Evelyn May Burt, daughter of Alfred Burt
c5 Married – David Dyment, son of E. Dyment to Evelyn Beryl Spicer, daughter of A. J. Spicer
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Anna Bell Scott, Oct 8, daughter of William Scott
Page 9
c1 Died – Wilfrid Hankin, father of Mrs E. A. Lynes
c8 Born – Nancy Elizabeth Roth, daughter of Arthur & Marguerite Roth, nee Hoag, Oct 11
c8 Born – Son of B. c. Buchner, Oct 5
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Harold Lindsay, Sept 27
c8 Memoriam – Thomas T. Davis, Oct 12 1923
13 October 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – Milton K. Thomas, 44 years, Oct 12, brother of E. H., H. C., W. F., A. E., W. I., Dr N. O. and Hannah Thomas and Mrs Ella H. Eckel
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Lloyd Judson Bonham, son of J. S. Bonham to Neva Alberta Russell, daughter of John C. Russell
Page 8
c1 Died – Arthur Chambers, 77th year, Oct 13
c2 Died – Samuel Patterson, 75 years, Oct 12, son of James Patterson; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Patterson, nee McPherson; father of Mrs Henry W. Schweitzer, Mrs Alexander Brodie, Sadie, Myrtle, and Russell D. Patterson
c8 Born – Aileen Dorothy Archer, daughter of Herbert Archer, Oct 9
c8 Died – Frederick Loftus, Oct 12
c8 Memoriam – Owen J. Anger, Oct 13 1918
Page 10
c1 Died – Infant daughters of F. Gomme, Oct 5 and Oct 8
14 October 1927
Page 1
c2 Article – William Neil of Chicago, formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Married – Joseph Wayne Davis, son of George Davis to Mary Selina Squires, daughter of Lundy Squires
c4 Married – James M. Bowden, son of James Bowden to Violet Agnes Gillespie, daughter of Angus Gillespie
c4 Married – Gordon Peter Campbell, son of T. R. Campbell to Mary Middleton Garrow, daughter of Charles Garrow
c4 Married – Vic Rogers to Maria Sheridan
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ellen Short, 66 years, Oct 14, daughter of George Brady; widow of L. R. Short
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Bowen, Oct 9
c8 Born – John Frederick Kelly, son of John M. Kelly, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of John McEachren, Oct 13
c8 Died – Milton K. Thomas, 45th year, Oct 12
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Wilson, 83 years, Oct 7, widow of Peter Wilson
Page 16
c1 Died – Percy Singleton, Oct 13, brother-in-law of H. Worley
c1 Died – Robert Foster, 75 years, father of Mrs Chapman
15 October 1927
Page 4
c3 Married – R. Grenville R. Whitby, son of O. R. Whitby to Jean Madeline Smith, daughter of E. H. Smith
c3 Married – Walter Edwin Austin, son of Mrs K. Austin to Marie Claire Miller, daughter of Joseph N. Miller
c3 Married – George W. Olde, son of Charles A. Olde to Gladys Philips, daughter of Albert Philips
c3 Married – Robert N. Anderson, son of William Anderson to Marjorie Viola Edwards, daughter of N. Edwards
c3 Married – Sydney A. Fraleigh, son of Howard Fraleigh to Ida Cecile McLurg, daughter of Arthur McLurg
c3 Married – Ian Hunsley Crosby, son of W. T. Crosby to Margaret Ruth Alta Williams, daughter of R. F. Williams
c3 Married – J. A. Vincent to Mrs Clara McClintock
c3 Married – William Chester Burtch to Leta Pearl Roloson
c3 Married – Francis William Simmons, son of William & M. Simmons to Ruth Mash, daughter of Robert Mash
Page 7
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Smith, nee Young of St Thomas, 50th, parents of Clinton and Charles Smith; daughter of Stephen Young
c8 Born – Son of John McEachren, Oct 13
c8 Memoriam – mother and grandmother, Oct 15 1922 by daughter Mrs Annie Holland
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Frederick Loftus, Oct 14
15 October 1927
Second Section
Page 22
c1 Article – Henry Swain of Eagle
Page 24
c5 Photo – Miss Alice Boughner, daughter of E. E. Boughner of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – John M. Campbell to Ethel Christina Allison, daughter of Peter Allison
17 October 1927
Page 1
c2 Article – Eber Rice injured by horse
Page 4
c5 Married – Paul Alexander Louis DeMarky, son of John DeMarky to Mary Leona Helen Murphy, daughter of T. J. Murphy
c5 Married – Kenneth George Packham, son of Henry & Sarah Packham to Myrtle Caroline McCabe, daughter of Mrs M. McCabe
c6 Married – Raleigh Parkin, son of George Parkin to Louise Cockburn, daughter of Henry Cockburn
c6 Married – Francis Sladen St Barbe Harrison, son of Dr F. C. St Barbe Harrison to Nelo Carlotta Ballantyne, daughter of R. M. Ballantyne
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Milton K. Thomas, Oct 15
c8 Born – Raymond Burton Clark, son of Bert & Clara Clark, nee Smalldon, Oct 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Alfred Bloye, Oct 15
c8 Died – Ross William Parkinson, stillborn son of George W. Parkinson, Oct 16
Page 12
c1 Died – Robert P. Thompson, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Nita Thompson, nee Long
c1 Died – Doris Pauline Tope, 6 weeks, Oct 15, infant daughter of Duncan Tope; sister of Helen & Lillian Tope
18 October 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – Wallace K. Ferguson, son of Rev H. T. Ferguson of Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Arthur Chambers, Oct 17
c2 Died – Eva Ludy, 21st year, Oct 15, granddaughter of Mrs harry Lewis and Nicholas Ludy
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Andrew Leach, nee Shipley, 47 years, ; sister of R. C. Shipley
c8 Born – Arden LeRoy McLean, son of E. S. & Eva McLean, nee Small, Oct 17
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Ross William Parkinson, Oct 17
c3 Funeral – Doris Pauline Tope, Oct 17
19 October 1927
Page 1
c4 Article – Goodwin Furniture Store, St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – James Wild to Kathleen Isobel Gould, daughter of Robert Gould
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Arthur Chambers, Oct 16
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Adams, 67 years, Oct 18, widow of David Adams
c6 Died – Wesley A. Stafford, 68th year, Oct 18
c8 Died – Mrs Fanny Burrage, nee Hammond, 90th year, Oct 18
c8 Memoriam – Nicholas J. Brennan, Oct 19 1924
Page 16
c2 Photo – Fred R. Pearson of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Fanny Burrage, nee Hammond, 90th year, Oct 18, mother of Mrs W. J. Robb, Mrs Walter Morris, Mrs Richard Robinson, Mrs William Vicary, Mrs Edgar Burnell, Mrs Minnie Mummery and Ernest Burrage
20 October 1927
Page 4
c3 Married – John M. Campbell to Ethel Allison, daughter of Peter Allison
Page 5
c3 Married – Charles Niven Judd, son of J. C. Judd to Mary Edna Kelly, daughter of Henry H. Kelly
c3 Married – Wilfrid Nash, son of James Nash to Sadie Merie McMaster, daughter of W. J. McMaster
c3 Married – Duncan Black, son of John Black to Margaret Ann Walker, daughter of Colin Walker
c3 Married – C. Herbert D. Smith, son of C. A. Smith to Ada G. Reycraft, daughter of Thomas C. Reycraft
c3 Married – Edwin Berry to Charlotte Maria McConnell, daughter of John McConnell
Page 6
c2 Photo – New School at Corinth
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Elizabeth Prowse, 82 years, Oct 18, widow of Thomas Prouse
Page 9
c4 Married – Wyatt Roberts, son of James Roberts to Mary Margaret Kinchsular, daughter of J. Kinchsular
c8 Born – John Campbell McEachren, son of John McEachren, Oct 13
c8 Married – Allen Nelles, son of James I. Nelles to Ina Mae Loder, daughter of Robert Loder
c8 Died – Wesley A. Stafford, 68 years, Oct 18
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Jeremiah D. Black, Oct 20 1926
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Infant child of M. H. Learn, Oct 19
21 October 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Duncan Ernest Davey, 19 years, Oct 21, son of George W. Davey – Photo
Page 4
c4 Married – Charles S. Malcolm, son of R. D. Malcolm to Mary Ross Graham, daughter of Rev W. A. Graham
c4 Married – Arlof James Prince to Doreen Ross
Page 8
c1 Married – Nelson Charles Smith, son of Charles Smith to Nellie Isabell McPhail, daughter of A. McPhail
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Curran, 68 years, Oct 21, wife of Nicholas J. Curran
c2 Died – Alice Maud Pritchard, 67 years, Oct 20, daughter of James & Elizabeth Pritchard, nee VanPatter
c2 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Burrage, Oct 20
c7 Died – Mrs Adelia Minor, 83 years, Oct 20, widow of L. D. Minor; mother of Mrs Vigler, Mrs Roy Hynes and Isaac Minor
c8 Born – Daughter of Verne Dennise, Oct 15
c8 Died – Duncan Ernest Davey, 20th year, Oct 21, son of George W. Davey; brother of G. Lawrence and Georgina Davey
22 October 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – John J. Killingsworth, Oct 22, husband of Mrs Marion Killingsworth, nee Nixon; father of Margaret, Jean, Richard and Alexander Killingsworth
Page 4
c3 Married – George Roland Howe, son of William Howe to Hilda Cunningham, daughter of Mrs Catharine Cunningham
c3 Married – Ian H. Crosby to Alta Williams
c3 Married – Thomas G. Wilson, son of George Wilson to Elsie M. Odell, daughter of Thomas Odell
c3 Married – Eric McGillivray, son of Neil McGillivray to Catharine Mae McKenzie, daughter of Angus McKenzie
c3 Married – Dr John Arthur Sifton, son of Joseph Sifton to Lorna Catherine Schell, daughter of Walter S. Schell
c3 Married – Nelson Charles Smith, son of Mrs Charles Smith to Nellie Isabell McPhail, daughter of A. McPhail
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Hilliker, 64 years, Oct 22, brother of Mrs Alice McClurg; uncle of Dr Arthur Hilliker and C. B. McClurg
c2 Funeral – Wesley A. Stafford, Oct 21
c8 Born – Son of Shirley Sandham, Oct 19
c8 Born – Son of W. Belore, Oct 17
c8 Born – Son of Walter Barnwell, Oct 22
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Curran, 68 years, Oct 21, wife of Nicholas Curran
c8 Died – Mrs Sabina Jenner, 52 years, Oct 21, sister of Mrs C. Harry Dunlop
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Stevenson, Oct 17, mother of Laurie Stevenson
24 October 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – James H. Kennedy, 76 years, , son of John Kennedy; father of Mrs Harold Cowan, Edward & Arthur Kennedy; brother-in-law of A. P. Campbell and Frank Huntley – Photo
c8 died – Mrs Margaret Trenaman, 82nd year, Oct 24, widow of Rev John Trenaman; mother of Albert H. Page, Robert and Mabel
Page 4
c3 Married – Erfort Royal Bradley to Helen Kathrynne Heimbecker, daughter of Henry W. Heimbecker
c3 Married – Lowell Palmer Weicker to Mary Hastings Bickford, daughter of Harold C. Bickford
Page 5
c7 Died – T. F. Idsardi, 88 years, Oct 21, brother of Harry Zuibema and William E. Idsardi
Page 6
c1 Married – J. C. Crane to Pearl Davenport, daughter of Charles Davenport
Page 7
c1 Died – John Waugh, 79th year, Oct 20, father of Mrs F. H. Davis
c2 Died – Donna Mae Schultz, Oct 22, infant daughter of Charles A. Schultz
c2 Married – James W. Hume, son of Robert Hume to Agnes McPherson, daughter of John B. McPherson
c2 Married – Albert Ernest Tucker, son of Mrs Ursula Tucker to Lavera Francena Crocker, daughter of Mrs S. Greer
c2 Married – Morley A. Stafford to Florabel Ross
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Curran, Oct 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sabina Jenner, Oct 23
c3 Died – Mrs Lydia Sharpe, 78 years, Oct 22, widow of William Sharpe; mother of Mrs Georgina Mowbray, Mrs William MacKenzie, H. J., W. W. H. M., A., B. and D. W. Sharpe
c8 Died – John J. Killingsworth, Oct 22
c8 Died – Charles Hilliker, 64 years, Oct 22
25 October 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Mahlon Elmore Vaughan, Sept 18
Page 3
c1 Died – Peter Anderson, 72nd year, Oct 24, son of James & Sarah Anderson; brother of John Anderson and Mrs Joseph McAlpine
Page 6
c4 Married – John Hunter Lyle to Jessie Robertson Pollock, daughter of E. G. Pollock
Page 7
c1 Died – Jerrold Snell, 2 months, Oct 25, infant son of Dr Snell
c2 Married – Robert R. Sullivan, son of J. R. Sullivan to Ruth Isabel Youngs, daughter of John L. Youngs
c6 Died – Miss Alice Pritchard, 67 years, Oct 20, daughter of Gaines & Elizabeth Pritchard
c6 Memoriam – Helen M. Jamieson, Oct 25 1925
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Williams, 72 years, Oct 25, widow of Alexander Williams
c7 Born – Son of Gus Coville, Oct 22
c7 Born – Son of L. Sinden
c7 Died – John J. Killingsworth, Oct 22
c7 Died – Charles Hilliker, 64 years, Oct 22
c7 Died – Jerrold James Snell, Oct 25, infant son of Dr Jerrold Snell
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Trenaman, 82nd year, Oct 24, widow of Rev John Trenaman
26 October 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Bloss Parsons Corey, husband of Mrs Bessie Corey, nee Morford the step-daughter of J. B. Morford; son of Harrison ‘Tip’ & Eugenie Corey; father of Harrison and Radolph Corey; brother of Mrs Allie Lewis, Mrs Frank Fisher, Mrs Peter Campbell, Mrs Thompson and Harry Edward Corey
c6 Article – Elgin County Plowing Match
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil McWilliam of Campbellton, 25th
c1 Married – Alfred Gordon, son of A. Gordon to Louise Mitchelle Wolf, daughter of Louis Wolf
c1 Married – Percy Arlington Martyn, son of J. B. Martyn to Eleanor Mary Liddle, daughter of J. T. & S. M. Liddle
c2 Born – Walter Dean Becker, son of Fred Becker, Oct 25
Page 8
c1 Died – Junius Hoover, 71 years, Oct 18
Page 9
c2 Died – Miss Fannie Hirsch, 66 years, Oct 26, daughter of Samuel Hirsch; sister of Mrs Sarah Emsheimer, Cora and Jake Hirsch; aunt of Savilla Emsheimer
c8 Born – Daughter of E. Burgess, Oct 21
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Williams, 72 years, Oct 25, widow of Alexander Williams
c8 Died – James Flowers, 78th year, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Catherine Flowers
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Trenaman, 82nd year, Oct 26, widow of Rev John Trenaman
c8 Died – Miss Fannie Hirsch, 66 years, Oct 26, daughter of Samuel Hirsch
c8 Memoriam – F. H. Precoor, Oct 25 1926
c8 Memoriam – Frederick Russell Corps Claridge, Oct 26 1916
c8 Memoriam – Fred Harris, Oct 26 1915
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mark S. Carrothers of Belmont, 61st
27 October 1927
Page 1
c6 Article – John Auckland, age 71 years of Talbotville struck by car
Page 3
c3 Photo – William Wadland of Yarmouth Centre
Page 4
c2 Engagement – William Gloin, son of Emery Gloin to Helen Powers, daughter of Ernest Powers
c4 Married – Jeffrey Phipps, son of A. E. Phipps to Eileen Morgan
c4 Married – W. E. Brown to Lillian Whitehead Smith
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Charles E. Hilliker, Oct 26
Page 8
c1 Married – J. W. Eedy to Olive Gertrude Teeple, daughter of Mrs W. H. Teeple
c1 Died – Mrs Allie E. Davis, nee Harris, Oct 21, widow of James Davis; mother of Dr H. J. Davis
c3 Died – Thomas Ward Benner, 75th year, Oct 26
c5 Died – Mrs Henry Annett, nee Henderson, 49th year, Oct 27
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Peter Anderson, Oct 26
c2 Funeral – Jerrold Snell, Oct 26
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Gowanlock, nee Knight, 45th year, Oct 26
Page 10
c2 Reunion – McConnell family
28 October 1927
Page 4
c2 Engagement – George F. Cook to Reta Elizabeth Dubrick, daughter of Charles Dubrick
c2 Engagement – Jack Fowle to Sarah C. McKellar, sister of A. D. McKellar
c2 Engagement – H. L. Lazier to Gladys Clarke Rogers, daughter of Dr Harold Cascaden
c3 Married – W. Earle Mott, son of Mrs L. Mott to Ariel Marie Roberts, daughter of Elisha Roberts
c3 Married – Reginald Irwin Button, son of P. M. Button to Margaret Jane Parker, daughter of Fred Parker
c3 Married – Irving E. Robertson, son of John Ross Robertson to Barbara MacKenzie, daughter of James MacKenzie
c3 Married – Verne R. McMillen, son of David McMillen to Anna J. Brown, daughter of Hugh Brown
c3 Married – Gordon B. Walch to Bertha M. Bowron, daughter of John Bowron
c3 Married – Percy Thomas Smith to Emma Viola Mills, daughter of John Mills
c3 Married – Stanley Edward Sadler, son of William Sadler to Enid Monica Schieck, daughter of Henry Schieck
c3 Married – Harry Roake to Elizabeth Irene Nunn, daughter of J. W. Nunn
c4 Married – Lorenzo E. Smith to Edith Morrow, daughter of Alex Morrow
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary C. MacDonald, nee Doyle, Oct 27, widow of Ernest MacDonald; mother of Carl MacDonald; sister of Annie & Lizzie Doyle
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Elizabeth Brown, , 50th year, Oct 27, wife of Fred Brown; mother of Hilda Brown
c4 Died – Dougald Ferguson, 32nd year, Oct 28, son of Donald Ferguson; husband of Mrs Olive J. Ferguson, nee Weaver
Page 9
c1 Died – Melvin Cummings, Oct 27
c4 Funeral – Miss Fannie Hirsch, Oct 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Williams, Oct 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Trenaman, Oct 27
c8 Born – Russell Joseph Jeffords, son of Clarence Jeffords
c8 Born – Irma Eileen Robson, daughter of Harold & Gladys L. Robson, nee Keillor, Oct 20
c8 Born – Daughter of George Bilger
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Harkness, 86th year, Oct 28, widow of Thomas Harkness
c8 Died – Dugald Ferguson, 32nd year, Oct 28
c8 Memoriam – Ada Burton, Oct 28 1926
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Seth W. Zavitz, nee Nancy Jane Kaar of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
29 October 1927
Page 1
c7 Photo – Travis Cattanach, son of Bruce Cattanach of Fingal
Page 4
c4 Married – Clarence W. Browne, son of George Browne to Avis M. Lipsit, daughter of Lewis Lipsit
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas A. Miles, 53 years, brother of Mrs Rabbits and Mrs George Cooper
c2 Died – Amos Charlton, 78 years, Oct 28 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Harkness, 85 years, Oct 28, widow of Thomas Harkness
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Gagen, 79 years, Oct 29
c8 Born – Charles Arthur Donald Beckett, son of Sam & Jessie Beckett, nee Caves, Oct 27
c8 Born – William Elgin MacDonald, son of Elgin MacDonald, Oct 25
c8 Born – Son of Lavern Sinden, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Edward Laforge, Oct 26
c8 Died – Mrs Mary C. MacDonald, Oct 27, widow of Ernest MacDonald
c8 Died – Horace Newberry Clayton, 3 months, Oct 28, son of Horace Clayton
c8 Died – Dugald Ferguson, 32nd year, Oct 28
c8 Memoriam – Elva Marie Giles, daughter of George & Eva Giles, Oct 29 1920, by sister Muriel and parents
Page 8
c2 Photo – Betty Brackenbury age 9 years, daughter of Frank Brackenbury of Lakeview
29 October 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Memorial Hospital Nursing Graduates – Bessie Pollock, Port Stanley; Dora McLean, St Thomas; Marie McKillop, Southwold; Claribel Robertson, Port Stanley; Irene Birtch, St Mary’s; Beatrice Graves, St Thomas; Ruth Miller, Wellesley; Anna Gracey, St Anne’s; Gertrude Trothen, London; Laurine Matthews, St Thomas; Eva Joiner, Middlemarch; Edna Walters, St Thomas; Claribel McCorquodale, Ingersoll; Agnes Hewer, Springfield; Roma Chambers, Madison, Wisconsin; Estelle Sage, St Thomas; Eleanor Reamon, Holt; Gladys Hardy, St Thomas; Mary Fletcher, La Salette; Emma Vale, Windsor; Isabella Leadbetter, Galt
Page 24
c6 Engagement – Charles Bell to Amelia Elizabeth ‘Millie’ Lang, daughter of John G. Lang
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Seth W. Zavitz of Yarmouth, 50th
31 October 1927
Page 4
c5 Married – Charles L. Cowell to Amy Isobel Church, daughter of Robert J. Church
c5 Married – Douglas McLellan, son of Dugald A. McLellan to Frances Barbara Dennis, daughter of Thomas Henry Dennis
c5 Married – Dr Edward M. Dundass, son of Edward Dundass to Evelyn Mae Little, daughter of E. S. Little
c5 Married – Dr Hugh Dougald McColl, son of Archie B. McColl to Vera Rebecca Hobbs, daughter of Charles Hobbs
c6 Married – Dr Mathew Poole Corrigan to Margaret Jane Riddle, daughter of William D. Riddle
c6 Married – Thomas William Savill, son of Mrs L. Hamilton to Winifrid Ellen White, daughter of George White
Page 6
c3 Died – Anton Hiepleh, 73rd year, Oct 30
Page 7
c4 Died – Alfred Harris, 77 years, Oct 30, father of Mrs Ellerby and Frank Harris
c7 Funeral – Mrs Henry Annett, Oct 29
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. MacDonald, Oct 31
c7 Funeral – Horace Newberry Clayton, Oct 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Bert Foster
c8 Died – Thomas Gagen, 79 years, Oct 29
c8 Died – Alfred Harris, 77th year, Oct 30
1 November 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – John Fairbank, 26 years, Nov 1
Page 4
c4 Married – Frank Graham Chalklen Darton, son of F. C. Darton to Mabel Kidd, daughter of L. Kidd
c4 Married – Robert Harvey Ford, son of J. W. Ford to Elizabeth Craig Elliott, daughter of John Elliott
c4 Married – Garnet Chambers, son of Arthur Chambers to Flossie Kate Legg, daughter of Samuel Legg
c4 Married – Frank C. Ball, son of F. W. J. Ball to Clara E. McKinley, daughter of Rev George McKinley
c4 Married – Harold Edward McKim. son of Byron McKim to Gladys Eileen Ball, daughter of Thomas Ball
c4 Married – Norman Knight, son of David H. & Isa Knight to Violet O. Baty, daughter of Arthur W. & Cicily Baty
Page 8
c3 Died – Alfred Smith, 89th year, Oct 30
Page 9
c2 Died – Charles W. Waddell, 60 years, Oct 31, brother of Mrs Hirsch
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Kirkland, nee Cameron, 69 years, widow of R. A. Kirkland
c3 Died – W. M. McKay, 87th year, father of Mrs Ethel Fleming and Charles M. MacKay
c8 Died – Dr Don M. Graham, 50 years, Oct 31, husband of Mrs M. H. Graham; father of Billie and Bobbie Graham
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Kirkland, 69 years, Nov 1
c8 Died – Charles W. Waddell, 60 years, Oct 31, son of James H. Waddell
c8 Memoriam – Arlie Bradley White, Nov 1 1916
2 November 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Richard Yetter, 28 years, Nov 1
Page 4
c8 Married – Jared A. Vining, son of John Vining to Edith J. Smibert, daughter of James Smibert
c8 Married – Clifford Reid, son of William Reid to Enabelle Watson, daughter of George Watson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Amos Charlton, Oct 30
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Kirkland, 67 years, Nov 1, daughter of Donald Cameron
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph T. Gadd, Oct 30, son of Joseph Gadd; husband of Mrs Edna Gadd
c2 Died – Donald J. Campbell, 68 years, Nov 1
c3 Died – Thomas F. Yeo, 84th year, Nov 2, father of William T., James J., Frank L., Bertram R. and Clarence W. Yeo, Mrs J, McCarthy, Mrs f. M. Darlington and Mrs W. A. Withenshaw
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Brown, 90h year, Nov 2, mother of George, William and Edward Brown, Mrs K. McDonald, Mrs William Reichheld and Annie Brown
c5 Funeral – Mrs Martha Harkness, Oct 31, widow of Thomas Harkness
c5 Funeral – Alfred Harris, Nov 1
c5 Funeral – Thomas Gagen, Oct 31
c5 Funeral – Charles W. Waddell, Nov 2
c8 Born – Son of Eligne & Bertha MacDonald, nee Fraser, Oct 25
c8 Born – Son of John Donnavon, Oct 21
c8 Died – Donald J. Campbell, 68 years, Nov 1
c8 Memoriam – Arthur C. Tait, Nov 2 1926
3 November 1927
Page 4
c1 Married – George Robert Kerr, son of John Kerr to Mary Merie Hogg, daughter of W. I. Hogg
c1 Married – Gordon James nelson, son of J. A. Nelson to Beatrice Irene Haddock, daughter of S. G. Haddock
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Seth Zavitz of Yarmouth, 50th
Page 9
c5 Died – John McKee, 77th year, Nov 3, father of R. F. and John R. McKee and Mrs James Size; grandfather of Howard E. Size and Roger McKee
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Minahan, Oct 29, widow of Matthew Minahan
c7 Married – Byron S. Johnston, son of R. L. Johnston to Peryl Witherell, daughter of Andrew Witherell – June 21 1926
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilmot Reid, Oct 28
c8 Born – Son of William Rose, Oct 31
c8 Died – Mrs Thomas Brown, Nov 2
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Katherine Minahan, 81 years, widow of William Minahan
4 November 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – George Thomas, Nov 3, son of George Thomas; father of Pearl and Alfred Thomas; brother of Mrs Ernest Rosser, May Thomas, Mrs Bishop, Henry Thomas and the late Alfred Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Peter William Munroe to Margaret Bell Foster
c3 Married – Stanley Edward Sadler, son of William Sadler to Enid Monica Schieck, daughter of Henry Schieck
Page 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs Alfred Yeats, Nov 2, sister of Mrs Gardiner
Page 7
c1 Died – Dr Donald M. Graham, 53 years, Oct 30, brother of Mrs Joseph Armstrong, Alex, John N. and Margaret Graham
c2 Died – Mrs Christie Galbraith, 80th year, daughter of Duncan & Catherine Campbell, nee Brown; widow of James Galbraith
c3 Died – Alex D. Johnson, brother of Duncan, David and J. A. Johnson
Page 8
c3 Died – Earl Clifton Luscombe, Oct 29, son of Mrs John Sharpe
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Smith Clark, nee Lachore, 68 years, Nov 4, daughter of John & Jane Lachore; widow of Alexander Clark; mother of Jane Whyte Clark; sister of Miss Lachore and Mrs Robert Hornal
c6 Funeral – Donald J. Campbell, Nov 3
c8 Died – Thomas Yeo, 84th year, Nov 2
c8 Died – John McKee, 77th year, Nov 3
c8 Died – George Thomas, 43 years, Nov 3
c8 Died – Mrs Christie Galbraith, nee Campbell, 80th year, Nov 3, widow of James Galbraith
c8 Memoriam – Ivy McCulley, Nov 4 1921, daughter of J. McCulley
c8 Memoriam – Nellie McCulley, Oct 13 1912, daughter of J. McCulley
5 November 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Euphemia Cook, nee Moffat, 81 years, Nov 4, widow of John W. Cook
c5 Died – Miss Margaret Langan, 65 years, Nov 5, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Langan; sister of E. R., William N. and George H. Langan
Page 3
c4 Died – John Gilbert, 70 years, Nov 5
Page 4
c1 Married – C. F. Weir to Mamie Williams
c1 Married – Lewis Grant McCook to Gladys Eddie, daughter of George S. Eddie
c1 Married – Walter M. Faulkner to Edie M. Fisher
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs W. W. Shoup, cousin of Mrs W. S. Rylands, the Misses Cooper and Mr Cooper
c3 Funeral – George Thomas, Nov 5
c5 Memoriam – Bernard W. Button, Nov 5 1921
c8 Born – Paul Ellerby Steadman, son of F. E. Steadman, Oct 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Pressey, Nov 2
c8 Born – Daughter of R. A. McQueen
c8 Died – Mrs Christie Galbraith, nee Campbell, 80th year, Nov 3, widow of James Galbraith
c8 Died – John Gilbert, 70 years, Nov 5
c8 Died – Miss Margaret Langan, 65th year, Nov 5
c8 Died – Mrs Euphemia Moffat Cook, 81 years, Nov 4, widow of John W. Cook
c8 Died – Mrs Eliza Smith Clark, nee Lochore, 68 years, widow of Alexander Clark
Page 8
c2 Died – Dugald Ferguson, 31 years, Oct 28
5 November 1927
Second Section
Page 24
c2 Photo – Miss Helen Reid of Alma College, daughter of S. J. Reid of Oxford, Nova Scotia
c7 Engagement – Donald L. Sutherland, son of John Sutherland to Louise Ellen Elliott, daughter of Mrs Ila Elliott
c7 Engagement – Morley Gordon Rourke, son of George Rourke to Edith Elma Hyland, daughter of Lewis Hyland
8 November 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Merton A. ‘Bert’ Hendershott, 38 years, Nov 6, son of Mrs William Wilson; husband of Mrs Charlotte Louise Hendershott, nee Barrett; father of Hannah Hendershott; brother of Mrs Cecil Wilson, Mrs R. A. Mann and Floyd Hendershott; brother-in-law of Frank & Arthur Barrett – Photo
Page 4
c4 Married – Francis Paul Steers to Isabel Gurd, daughter of Norman S. Gurd
c4 Married – F. E. Ewer to Louise Gertrude Hammond
c4 Married – Francis Bishop Warren, son of J. D. Warren to Corona Wynifred Walters, daughter of Dr F. A. Walters
c4 Married – Ernest J. Enright to Aileen Veronica O’Connor, daughter of J. J. Connor
c4 Married – William R. Pearce to Mrs Alvertine Allin
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Christie Galbraith, Nov 8
Page 8
c7 Funeral – John Gilbert, Nov 7
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia Moffat Cook, Nov 7
c7 Funeral – Thomas Yeo, Nov 5
c7 Funeral – Margaret Langan, Nov 5
c7 Funeral – Mrs Eliza S. Clark, Nov 7
c7 Funeral – John McKee, Nov 5
c8 Born – Marion Ruth Harris, daughter of William & Mildred Harris, nee Sargent, Nov 5
c8 Born – Son of Donald F. Kirkland, Nov 4
c8 Died – Merton A. Hendershott, 38 years, Nov 6
c8 Memoriam – David Campbell Tweed, Nov 6 1917
c8 Memoriam – Annie E. Cramer, Nov 8 1925
9 November 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Bernard I. Murphy, son of Bernard A. Murphy to Zita Mary Moore, daughter of T. F. Moore
c4 Married – James L. Braid, son of Andrew Braid to Olive Partridge, daughter of F. E. Partridge
c5 Married – Harry William Ambler to Dorothy Vay Rorke, daughter of Hugh E. Rorke – Photo
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Delia Cameron, nee White, Nov 7, widow of George Cameron
Page 9
c1 Died – James Wilson, son of James Wilson; brother of Mrs J. Henderson
c1 Died – Miss Nora Morse, 63 years, Nov 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Shipley, nee Gray, 75th year, Nov 9, widow of Thomas Shipley
c2 Died – Miss Alice Evelyn Bellows, 19 years, Nov 8, daughter of Emery & Catherine Bellows, nee Marshall [Bellous]
c8 Memoriam – Gordon W. G. Panther, Nov 9 1915
c8 Memoriam – Albert McNabb, Nov 9 1926
c8 Born – Daughter of Clayton Harrison
c8 Born – Daughter of Milton Heidt
c8 Born – Audrey Grace Stillwell, daughter of Leo Stillwell, Nov 1
10 November 1927
Page 2
c2 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs James H. Coyne, nee Hannah Matilda Bowes of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Photo – William Scott McKay of St Thomas, son of K. W. McKay
Page 4
c2 Married – John W. Stewart, son of W. W. Stewart to Hannah Irene Bearss, daughter of C. M. Bearss
c2 Married – Howard Clark Wilson to Elizabeth Esther Reid, daughter of John C. Reid
c3 Engagement – Humphrey Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Katie Campbell, sister of A. J. Campbell
Page 8
c1 Married – David Arthur Overholt, son of Joseph Overholt to Sarah Eliza Brooks, daughter of W. E. Brooks
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Cross, nee Dance, 90th year, widow of Ephraim cross; sister of J. C. Dance
c3 Died – Elijah Smith, 91 years, Nov 9, father of George Smith, Mrs Albert Newton, 3 daughters not named
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Parr of West Lorne, 50th
Page 9
c3 Died – Miss Alice Evelyn Bellous, 19 years, Nov 8, daughter of Emery & Catherine Bellous, nee Marshall
c3 Died – James Wilson, Nov 9, brother of Alexander, Robert D. and Thornton Wilson, Mrs A. Finlay, Mrs E. Keane, Mrs John Henderson and Mrs Ernest King
c6 Died – Frederick Winlow, Nov 9, father of Mrs Kenneth McDonald & Mrs Kay
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry E. Price, Nov 6
c8 Died – Miss Alice Evelyn Bellous, 19 years, Nov 8
Page 10
c7 Died – Rev S. M. Swaby-Smith, 45 years, Nov 9
11 November 1927
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Southam of Hamilton, 50th – Photo
c4 Married – William Gloin, son of Emery Gloin to Helen Powers, daughter of Ernest Powers
c4 Married – Elmer Vere Spore to Edna Gladys Griffin
Page 5
c2 Died – George Little, Nov 9, father of Velina, Marion, Thomas and Elgin Little; brother of Mrs Bruce Sinclair, Thomas, William and Henry Little
Page 6
c2 Died – Densmore Westover, 70th year, Nov 11
c3 Reunion – MacVicar Family
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Brown, nee Nancy Chalmers, 89th year, Nov 10, sister of Mrs John Ellwood
c3 Died – Patrick McCarron, 82 years, Nov 9, son of Myles McCarron; husband of Mrs Carrie McCarron, nee O’Leary; father of Myles, David, Charles, Alvin and Roy McCarron and Mrs William Cain; brother of Andrew and Myles McCarron
c8 Born – Donna Doreen Cosens, daughter of W. H. Cosens, Nov 10
c8 Born – David Malcolm McArthur, son of Murray McArthur, Nov 4
c8 Born – Louis William Spry, son of W. H. Spry, Nov 9
c8 Died – Mrs Nancy Brown, nee Chalmers, 89th year, Nov 10, wife of Robert Brown
c8 Memoriam – Jeanie Rundle Shepard, Nov 11 1921
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
12 November 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Norman W. Berry, son of Harley Berry to Beatrice Norine Conibear, daughter of George H. Conibear
c4 Married – Reginald D. Blosdale, son of Frank Blosdale to Alice Irene Whittle
c4 Married – Gordon Byron Munro, son of A. J. Munro to Leta Beatrice Ellis, daughter of E. H. Ellis
Page 6
c1 Densmore Westover, Nov 13
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Grace Evelyn Bellous, Nov 11
c8 Born – Gordon McIntyre Horne, son of G. C. Horne, Nov 11
c8 Memoriam – William Stubbs, husband of Isabelle Garrow, Nov 12 1923
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Stewart Ryckman, Nov 13 1926
12 November 1927
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Loyalty of James Gibbons and Procunier Family History – Photo of James Adam Procunier
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Andrew Eric Paddon, son of William Paddon to Bertha May ‘Birdie’ Wadland, daughter of William Wadland
c8 Married – Charles Bell to Amelia Elizabeth Lang, daughter of John G. Lang
14 November 1927
Page 1
c2 James Doan, 87th year, Nov 12 – Photo
c6 Died – John Edward Chapman, Nov 13, father of Gilbert, Arthur, Robert and Evelyn
Page 3
c2 Married – Ray Wilcox, son of A. Wilcox to Ena May Ferns, daughter of Edgar Ferns
c2 Married – Herbert Tonkin, son of Richard Tonkin to Levina Pare, daughter of Luke Pare
Page 6
c2 Married – William H. Sears, son of George Sears to Hazel Baker, daughter of Beecher Baker
c2 Died – William Cleaver, 67th year, Nov 13
c2 Died – Hiram Laur, 69 years, Nov 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Frances Lynham, 83 years, Nov 14 aunt of Mrs Louise Jennings
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Wootton of Brownsville, 60th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Pullen of Woodstock, 60th
c8 Born – Daughter of T. B. Landon, Nov 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Dawson Clark, Oct 26
c8 Born – Margaret Ellen Francis, daughter of Albert H. & Wilhelmine Francis, nee Dingman, Nov 12
c8 Died – James Doan, 87th year, Nov 12
c8 Died – Miss Frances Lynham, 83 years, Nov 14
c8 Died – John Edward Chapman, 47th year, Nov 13, husband of Mrs Eliza Ann Chapman, nee Foster
15 November 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Wray W. Stacey, son of Walter Stacey to Agnes Mae McPherson, daughter of Daniel McPherson
c4 Married – Anthony Scott, son of A. Scott to Edith May Clarke, daughter of Albert Clarke
c5 Died – Alice Evelyn Bellous, 19 years, daughter of Emery & Catherine Bellous – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Dunseith, 93rd year, Nov 13, daughter of James Hunter
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Dobie King of Aylmer, 80th
c2 Died – Milledge McConnell, 58 years, Nov 15
c5 Died – Mrs Berness Dawdy, 34 years, Nov 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Sidney Smart, Nov 15
c4 Died – B. F. Baxter, son of Mrs D. Campbell; brother of Mrs J. Babcock, Mrs E. Groves, Mrs O. Sauner, Mrs James Eden
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles MacKinnon Parlow, 17th year, Nov 13, son of C. E. Parlow
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Parr of West Lorne, 50th
c2 Article – Hobart Learn of Lockport, formerly of Crossley-Hunter
16 November 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Peter William Munroe to Margaret Bell Foster
c4 Married – William Coulthard to Catherine Elizabeth Jopling
c4 Married – William Lorne Love, son of William Love to Elizabeth G. Cowan, daughter of John Cowan
c4 Married – Donald L. Sutherland, son of John Sutherland Sr to Louise Elliott, daughter of Mrs I. Elliott
Page 5
c2 Photo – Rev Charles W. King of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Lucretia Betty Jean Patton, 3 months, daughter of Harold G. & Jean Patton, nee Webster; granddaughter of John Webster
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Hiram Laur, Nov 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Delia Cameron, Nov 16, widow of George Cameron
c3 Died – Jennie Gemmill, 19 years, Nov 15, daughter of Robert Gemmill
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Priscilla Saunders, nee Bestard, Nov 16, wife of George Saunders
c6 Died – David Zaitchik, 6 years, Nov 15, son of Max Zaitchik
c7 Funeral – James Doan, Nov 15
c7 Funeral – Miss Frances Lynham, Nov 15
c7 Funeral – John E. Chapman, Nov 15
c8 Born – Daughter of S. Mack, Nov 14
Page 8
c1 Married – Frank T. Garnham, son of J. A. Garnham to Grace Foster
17 November 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Thomas Beech, 54 years, Nov 17, brother of Mrs John Beal, William and Joseph Beech, Mrs Steele and Mrs Butterworth
Page 4
c3 Married – Alex Armstrong to Mrs Annie Wilson
c3 Married – Morley Gordon Rourke, son of George Rourke to Edith Elma Hyland, daughter of Lewis Hyland
c3 Married – John McNaughton to Elsie Rose Robson, daughter of Dr W. T Robson
c3 Married – Duncan D. Johnson to Margaret Watson Walker
Page 8
c5 Married – Duncan D. Johnston to Margaret Watson Walker
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Louis & Lulu Thurston, nee Moore, Nov 6
c8 Memoriam – Fleming Shipley, Nov 17 1924
18 November 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – M. J. Curran, 69 years, Nov 18, brother of N. J. Curran
Page 4
c3 Married – Humphrey Campbell to Catherine Campbell
c3 Married – Kenneth Victor Rath, son of Charles Rath to Ethel Mary Wagner, daughter of William Wagner
c3 Married – James Semple, son of Robert Semple to Janet Brydone, daughter of James Brydone
c3 Married – Cecil E. Skirrow, son of E. C. Skirrow to Beatrice Grace Baldwin, daughter of A. W. Baldwin
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Snelgrove, 73rd year, Nov 17
c2 Died – Mrs C. F. Caven, Nov 17, mother of Mrs William Palmer and Mrs Harold Lindsay; sister of Mrs E. H. Popham, Mrs A. M. Payne, Mrs J. C. Skinner, Mrs R. B. Coulson and Horace Old
Page 7
c1 Will – Estate of Dugald Ferguson of Belmont
c2 Died – Frank H. Farnworth, 58 years, Nov 18, father of Mrs Everet Blyce and Mrs H. Olde
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander McIndoe, 66 years, Nov 17, daughter of John Rodger; mother of Mrs John Wardle
c8 Born – Daughter of Shurman Abbott, Oct 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Keillor, Nov 11
c8 Died – Mrs Alexander McIndoe, nee Mary Rodger, 56th year, Nov 17
c8 Died – Thomas Beech, 54 years, Nov 17
c8 Died – John Pettit, 82 years, Nov 17
c8 Memoriam – Frederic A. Groves, Nov 18 1916
18 November 1927
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Died – Margaret Love, 43 years, Nov 12, daughter of Neil & Elizabeth Love
c7 Died – Mrs Hannah Bone, 63rd year, Nov 16, widow of William Bone
Page 20
c2 Died – John Pettit, 82 years, Nov 17, brother of Mrs J. R. Mallon
19 November 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – James W. Tonge, Nov 15, father of James H., Norman and John, Mrs Marguerite Kobel and Unice; brother of Richard, John H, Charles, Henrietta and Mary
Page 4
c6 Married – Gordon Leslie Bisbee, son of G. L. Bisbee to Blanche Ione Snelgrove, daughter of George A. Snelgrove
c6 Married – Walter Archibald, son of Albert E. Archibald to Evelyn Durfey, daughter of David James Durfey
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr George Frederick Clark, 91st year, Nov 18
Page 7
c2 Married – Andrew E. Paddon, son of William Paddon to Birdie Wadland, daughter of William Wadland
c8 Born – Daughter of C. K. & Lillian Harrison, nee Brown, Nov 5
c8 Born – Son of William Reith, Nov 6
c8 Born – Twin son & daughter of Norman King, Nov 13
c8 Born – Son of Craig Long, Nov 9
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Cecil Yerex, Nov 10
19 November 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs James H. Coyne of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 17
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Conway of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
21 November 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Miss Elsa Margaret Sutherland, 23rd year, Nov 21, daughter of J. A. Sutherland; sister of Merle and Betty Sutherland
Page 4
c5 Married – John Wallace Fletcher, son of William & Margaret Fletcher to Verol Irene Fox, daughter of Arthur Fox
c5 Married – Grover Stanley Crosbie, son of Gilbert S. Crosbie to Frances Louise Barrett, daughter of Charles H. Barrett
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs James H. Coyne of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs George Bowes of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – John Pettit, Nov 19
c5 Funeral – Thomas Beech, Nov 19
c5 Funeral – Mary Rodger McIndoe, Nov 19
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Dr George Frederick Clark, 90 years, Nov 21, husband of Mrs Abigail Arena Clark, nee Burtch
c1 Died – John J. Chambers, 79th year, step-son of Mrs Annie L. Chambers
c4 Died – Mrs John Meredith, 73 years, Nov 19, mother of Mrs Cecil McCallum, John F., William A. and Walter G. Meredith
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Rosenberger, nee Carter, 78 years, Nov 20, widow of Samuel Rosenberger
Page 7
c2 Died – Harland Mills, 31 years, Nov 21, son of Rev John Freeman Mills
c8 Born – Edna Arletta Johnson, Nov 17, daughter of Emerson Johnson
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Meredith, 73 years, Nov 19, widow of John Meredith
22 November 1927
Page 6
c1 Died – Rev R. Bridgeman, 86th year, Nov 21, father of L. H. & C. S. Bridgeman
c1 Funeral – Hiram Laur, Nov 15
c1 Funeral – Dr George F. Clark, Nov 21
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Chute, 70th year, Nov 21, wife of Ensley Chute
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Mary Jane McIntyre, 18 years, Nov 21, daughter of the late Malcolm McIntyre and Mrs A. B. Grass; sister of Mrs Everett Eveland; step-sister of Fred Goodman
c8 Born – Son of W. R. Wilson, Nov 15
c8 Born – Ronald Ransom Cowell, son of James Cowell, Nov 14
c8 Died – Miss Eliza Margaret Sutherland, 23rd year, Nov 21, daughter of J. A. Sutherland
c8 Memoriam – L. W. ‘Larry’ Haney, Nov 20 1926, by mother Mrs Sara Haney
23 November 1927
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edward Auckland, nee Katie Lamont, 56 years, Nov 22
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Conway of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Anna Rosenberger, nee Carter, Nov 22, wife of Simeon Rosenberger
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ann Meredith, Nov 22
c8 Born – Son of William Berry, Nov 19
c8 Died – Miss Mary Jane McIntyre, 18 years, Nov 21, daughter of Mrs Susan Grass
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Mary McFayden, 83 years, Nov 21
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Hayden, nee Yates, Nov 22, mother of Mrs Fred E. Humphrey, Otway F., and Dr W. L. Hayden; sister of Mrs Joseph Beacon, Mrs J. e. Nelson, J. A. and W. T. Yates
24 November 1927
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Miss Elsa Margaret Sutherland, Nov 23
c8 Born – Son of Hector Graham, Nov 23
c8 Born – Kathleen May Freeman, daughter of Floyd Freeman, Nov 20
c8 Born – Son of Ashton Penhale, Nov 21
c8 Memoriam – Hercel Taylor, Nov 24 1925
Page 7
c4 Married – Raymond Jollette, son of Arthur Jollette to Dytha May Gates, daughter of P. C. Gates
c4 Married – John Douglas Blackwell Stalker, son of Dr Malcolm Stalker to Eva Rose Stocker, daughter of Samuel Stocker
c4 Married – Edward E. Reilly, son of Thomas Reilly to Gladys Pequegnat, daughter of Joseph Pequegnat
c4 Married – Walter Craig to Grace McGee, daughter of O. McGee
24 November 1927
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs A. F. McLachlin, 32 years, Nov 24
c3 Funeral – Miss Mary McFayden, Nov 21, daughter of Neil & Mary McFayden, nee Graham
c5 Birthday – Humphrey Johnson of Springfield, 90 years
25 November 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – John Henry Watson, 69 years, Nov 25, father of Mrs C. J. Taylor; brother of Mrs Elsie Brown, Mrs Lizzie Dunham and Mrs L. Mooney and James Watson
Page 4
c5 Married – Herbert John Shaw, son of Joseph Shaw to Minnie Caldwell, daughter of George Caldwell
c5 Married – William Merlin Copeland, son of Ernest Copeland to Beatrice May Vary, daughter of John Vary
c5 Married – Walter Leslie Hibbert, son of Joseph G. Hibbert to Lucy Luella Wettlaufer, daughter of H. d. Wettlaufer
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ensley Chute, Nov 23
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mary Jane McIntyre, Nov 24, daughter of Mrs Susan Grass
c8 Born – William Luke Berry, son of Luke Berry, Nov 19
c8 Born – Beverley Alice Smith, daughter of Dr H. L. Smith
c8 Born – Donald McLean Graham, son of Hector Graham, Nov 17
26 November 1927
Page 1
c6 Photo – F. B. Holtby of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Herman F. W. Schultz to Wilhelmina Adeline Dietz, daughter of W. H. Dietz
c3 Married – Robert Bruce Wilson, son of F. E. Wilson to Aileen Adele McCurdy, daughter of R. H. McCurdy
c3 Married – Oliver Tiffany Macklem, son of Oliver B. Macklem to Katherine Derby Bermingham, daughter of William Bermingham
c3 Married – Frank Buchanan, son of George Buchanan to Bernice Morris, daughter of G. H. Morris
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Hepburn, 68 years, Nov 26, father of Helen Hepburn; brother of Robert Hepburn
c8 Born – Doris Irene Newman, daughter of Frank Newman, Nov 17
c8 Died – John Henry Watson, 68 years, Nov 25
c8 Memoriam – Jehiel Doan, Nov 26 1924
c8 Memoriam – Thomas H. Edwards, Nov 26 1925
c8 Memoriam – Gordon D. Foote, Nov 27 1923
26 November 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Family of Dr J. H. Coyne of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Ben Brian of Bayham Has Seen Many Changes in the Township – Photo of Ben Brian
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Eedson Louis Burns, son of George Eedson Burns to Margaret Eleanor Phelan, daughter of Dr Daniel Phelan – Photo
28 November 1927
Page 1
c4 Photo – Albert Roberts of St Thomas
c4 Photo – William R. Coulter of St Thomas
c4 Died – Malcolm Murray, 60 years, Nov 28
c5 Died – Alfred Walker, 85 years, Nov 28, father of Ada & Charlotte Walker
c7 Died – Frederick William Heard, 58 years, Nov 28, father of Jack Heard; brother of Mrs Hall, Mrs Wonnacott, Mrs Thompson, Harry & Charles Heard – Photo
Page 4
c3 Married – Carol Frederick Handley, son of Frederick Handley to Irene Francis Wilson, daughter of John Wilson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Freeland, Nov 27, wife of William Freeland; mother of J. E. and Dr Clare Freeland and Mrs John Widemer
c2 Died – Mrs John Jervis, Nov 26, mother of Mrs Dunn, Esther and William Jervis
Page 8
c1 Died – John Nichol, 53 years, Nov 16, husband of Mrs Rebecca Nichol, nee Dennis; father of Irving Nichol
29 November 1927
Page 1
c7 Photo – F. Roy Smith of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Joanno VanElsaker to August Lenaert
c3 Married – Archibald Glen Davidson to Beulah E. Hartley
Page 6
c1 Died – John Nicol, father of Irving Nicol
Page 7
c2 Died – William Forster, 72 years, Nov 29, father of Mrs Nixon, Mrs Waterhouse, Mrs Buckley and Frederick Forster; brother of Mrs Creacal and 1 brother in England
c7 Born – Daughter of Harold Koyl, No 24
c7 Born – Daughter of George D. & Margaret Hamilton, nee Richards
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Freeland, Nov 27, wife of William Freeland
c7 Died – Alfred Walker, 85 years, Nov 28
c7 Died – Malcolm Murray, 60 years, Nov 27
c7 Died – Frederick William Heard, 58 years, Nov 28
c7 Memoriam – J. Mansfield Borbridge, Nov 29 1926
Page 8
c7 died – Mrs William Kay, nee Patterson, daughter of John W. Patterson; sister of William C., Duncan and Arthur Patterson and Mrs Herbert Lever
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Freeland, Nov 30
c4 Funeral – John Henry Watson, Nov 28
30 November 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs George A. Ferguson, nee Sharpe, 53 years, Nov 30, daughter of James Sharpe; mother of James L., William A. and Jack Ferguson; sister of Mrs Alice Mann and Mrs W. H. Fletcher
c8 Died – Angus Murray, 92nd year, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Barbara Murray, nee Grant
Page 4
c2 Married – George Gordon McRobert, son of O. E. McRobert to Margaret McKerring, daughter of Andrew McKerring
Page 7
c2 Died – George W. Prentice, 57th year, Nov 30, son of George & Sarah Prentice; father of Mrs D. Cowan and Marion Prentice; brother of Mrs William Foster
c8 Born – Gilbert Stephen Brown, son of F. W. Brown, Nov 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Allan Tait, Nov 25
c8 Died – William Forster, 72 years, Nov 29
c8 Died – Mrs Mae Ferguson, Nov 30, wife of George A. Ferguson
Page 8
c3 Died – George B. Gough, 76th year, Nov 22
c3 Died – Mrs Sam Goodall, Nov 29, mother of George Goodall
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. Goodhand, Nov 29, sister of George Buckboro
Page 9
c1 Died – James D. Salmon, 85th year, Nov 29
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Bowker, nee Kerr, Nov 30, widow of Walter E. Bowker
1 December 1927
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Moore of Toronto, formerly of Elgin County, 64th
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Alfred Walker, Nov 30
c7 Funeral – Fred W. Heard, Nov 30
c7 Funeral – Malcolm Murray, Nov 30
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Freeland, Nov 30
c8 Born – Son of Harold W. Monk, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Mae Ferguson, Nov 30, wife of George A. Ferguson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Chauncey Lampman, Dec 1 1926
Page 12
c1 Photo – St Thomas Civic Elections – George Geddes; Alfred Morris; M. H. Penhale; W. Stokes; Ernest E. Seger; Dr A. R. Post; George C. Haynes; Chester H. Smith; William J. Hetherington; William Medlyn; Glenn T. Mitton; Ed Long; Frank N. Barrett; Mrs J. McCulley; : P. Meehan; A. J. Monteith; Joseph Gant
Page 16
c1 Died – Infant triplet daughter of Harold Duffy; granddaughter of Mrs Alice Duffy
c3 Died – Mrs Alfred Harris, nee Valona Thompson, Nov 30, daughter of Solomon and Sarah Thompson; sister of Dr C. E. Thompson and Mrs J. H. Green
2 December 1927
Page 4
c5 Married – Arthur Pritchard to Ruth Millerick
c5 Married – George Flook, son of Albert Flook to Reta Dubrick, daughter of Charles Dubrick
c5 Married – Dr James B. Hanley, son of John Hanley to Ruth Bawden, daughter of John Bawden
c5 Married – Cecil Baltimore Calvert, son of John Calvert to Mrs Muriel Parker-Thomas, daughter of W. Ormsby Parker
c6 Married – Robert Corson Hornal, son of Robert Hornal to Marjorie Belle Spence, daughter of Mrs Sarah Spence
c6 Married – Harold Norman Conkey, son of W. Darius Conkey to Ella Catherine Quick, daughter of Elmer Quick
c6 Married – Thomas McNaughton to Ola Malott
c6 Married – Edward William Heyden, son of Edward Heyden to Emma Gladys Backus, daughter of Mrs Frances Mitchell Backus
Page 6
c2 Died – Henry Rice, 76th year, Nov 24
Page 7
c1 Photo – St Thomas Civic Elections – Charles E. Raven; William Parsons; W. Stokes; E. W. Brown; Frank Harding; Ernest E. Seger; J. Jagoe; M. H. Penhale; Dr F. E. Bennett; Dr A. R. Post; George C. Haynes; George A. Ponsford; Chester H. Smith; William J. Hetherington; Walter A. Becker; Alfred Morris; William Medlyn; J. L. Thompson; Glenn T. Mitton; ed Long; P. Meehan; Frank N. Barrett; A. J. Monteith; Mrs J. McCulley; Joseph Gant
Page 11
c1 Funeral – Mrs George A. Ferguson, Dec 1
c1 Funeral – William Forster, Dec 1
c3 Photo – A. W. Baines of St Thomas
c4 Born – Son of Robert & Mary Logan, nee Fellows, Nov 30
c4 Died – Mrs Valona Harris, 73 years, Nov 30, widow of Alfred Harris
3 December 1927
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Angus Murray, Dec 1
c7 Born – Son of Lyle Bogart, Nov 26
c7 Born – Daughter of John H. & Barbara Messerschmid, nee Strath, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of D. Jones, Nov 18
Page 8
c5 Married – Frank Buchanan, son of George Buchanan to Bernice Morris, daughter of G. H. Morris
c5 Married – Arthur Pritchard to Ruth Millerick, foster daughter of Jacob Beecroft
c5 Married – John Emerson Chrysler, son of John Chrysler to Bertha Beatrice Youngs, daughter of Joseph E. Youngs
c5 Married – Lewis Benjamin Kaye, son of Thomas Kaye to Olive Loretta Melville, daughter of Andrew Melville
c5 Married – John Clarke to Susie Whiting
c5 Married – Tower Hunt to Mary Carson
Page 9
c2 Photo – Herbert Falconer, son of C. H. & Gertrude Falconer, nee Gillies of Streetsville and formerly of Fingal
c3 Died – Mrs Ella Timmons, 76 years, Dec 1, daughter of Mrs Clow; widow of Robert Timmons
c6 Funeral – Mrs Walter Bowker, Dec 2
5 December 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Kenneth Logie Wylie, 35 years, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Jean Wylie, nee Ross
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Jonson, 101st year, Dec 5, daughter of Joseph Perkins
c4 Died – Mrs May Brown, Dec 3, wife of T. T. Brown; mother of Norma; sister of Mrs T. H. Hutchinson and Mrs C. A. Palmer
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Powles, 74 years, Dec 5
c7 Died – Mrs John Nunn, nee Elliott; Dec 3, niece of H. & J. H. Elliott; mother of Mrs C. Williams, Geraldine Nunn, Mrs George Demare and Mrs John Handford and Roy G. Nunn and the late John Nunn
Page 4
c4 Married – Eedson Louis Burns to Margaret Eleanor Mary Phelan
c4 Married – Charles G. Hunt, son of John W. Hunt to Mary Carson Andrews
Page 5
c3 Died – Robert N. Jell, 102 years, Dec 3
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William J. Hill, Dec 2
c3 Died – Daniel Potts, 57th year, brother of M. Potts and Mrs George Lambert
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Valona Harris, Dec 3
c7 Died – Miss Florence Eva Dukes, 17 years, Dec 5, daughter of harry Dukes; sister of Douglas Dukes
c8 Born – Daughter of James McKillop, Dec 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Payne, Dec 3
c8 Born – Evelyn Jean Sherry, daughter of Leonard & Clara Sherry, nee Loomis, Dec 3
c8 Died – Kenneth Logie Wylie, 35 years, Dec 4
c8 Died – Thomas Kindree, 62 years Dec 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Buck, Dec 5 1920, by H. N. Buck
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Winnie Parish, Dec 4 1925
c8 Funeral – T. C. Kindree, Dec 6
Page 14
c1 Died – Harold William Monk, 4 days, Dec 4, infant son of W. h. Monk
c2 Died – Thomas Kindree, 62 years, Dec 3, brother of Mrs McPhail, Mrs Emma Taylor, James Louis, jack and Walter Kindree
6 December 1927
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Miss Rowena Fulton of St Thomas, 4th , niece of Mrs John Grey
c5 Married – Alexander L. Campbell to Lilia Irene Campbell, daughter of Mrs Agnes Campbell
Page 6
c1 Died – Joseph Conway, 73rd year, Dec 5 – Photo
Page 7
c7 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Powles, 74 years, Dec 4, wife of Thomas Powles
c7 Died – Florence Eva Dukes, 17th year, Dec 5, daughter of Harry Dukes
c7 Died – Daniel Potts, 57th year, Dec 5
c8 Born – Helen Laurene Gray, daughter of W. A. Gray, Dec 5
c8 Born – Jane Norene Hafele, daughter of J. A. Hafele, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of W. H. & Hilda Jackson, nee Thompson, Dec 6
c8 Born – Son of William Harris, Nov 26
c8 Born – Daughter of George M. Sharp, Nov 27
c8 Born – Son of Clarence D. Cline, Nov 30
7 December 1927
Page 4
c2 Photo – Mrs Amasa Wood of St Thomas
c3 Married – Aaron Christian Werner to May Endcox, daughter of Frank Aiken
Page 6
c3 Article – Early Days of S. S. 19, Yarmouth
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Martha M. Kelly, nee Gifford, 66 years, Dec 7, widow of Alfred Kelly; mother of Mrs Lester Sproul, Mrs Charles Franklin, Mrs Percy Allermang, Harry, William R., Colin, Frank and Clarence Kelly; sister of Mrs Callahan, Mrs Frank Bearss, Mrs Thomas Doonan, Mrs Mac Williams and Lafayette Gifford
c2 Funeral – Kenneth E. Wylie, Dec 6
c2 Funeral – Thomas Kindree, Dec 5
c3 Died – Mrs George Pineo, 77th year, Dec 6
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Pineo, 77th year, Dec 6, wife of George Pineo
c8 Died – Mrs Martha M. Kelly, 66 years, Dec 7, widow of Alpeus Kelly
Page 14
c2 Photo – Earle Burgess of St Thomas
8 December 1927
Page 1
c6 Photo – Miss Doris Paddon, daughter of Edmund Paddon of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Thomas Colvin to Cora May Humphrey
c3 Married – Dugald Ferguson, son of Mrs Jennie Ferguson to Mattie McKellar, daughter of Mrs L. McKellar
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank A. Boyes, Dec 3
c8 Died – Mrs T. T. Brown, nee May Foster, De 3, mother of Mrs W. R. Stevenson; sister of Mrs T. H. Hutchinson
c8 Died – Perry Ernest Glover, 1 year, Dec 7, son of Ernest G. Glover
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Daniel Potts, Dec 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha M. Kelly, Dec 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma J. Powles, Dec 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Florence E. Dukes, Dec7
9 December 1927
Page 4
c6 Married – Alfred Wood, son of George Wood to Martha Belle Cudmore, daughter of Fred Cudmore
c6 Married – John Gliddon to Sarah Doyle
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Joseph Conway, Dec 8
c4 Died – Louis Kigo, 44 years, Dec 8
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Boulby, Dec 9, mother of Mrs F. W. Kaiser and John Karr; sister of Mrs Seth Zavitz, John and William Karr
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Lionel Cromwell, Dec 5
c8 died – Mrs T. T. Brown, nee May foster, Dec 3
Page 15
c4 Died – Miss Marjorie Crarey, 15th year, Dec 6, daughter of Rev William Crarey
10 December 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Archie Jenkins, 35 years, Dec 10
Page 4
c2 Married – Roy Duncan McIntyre, son of Duncan McIntyre to Helena Mildred Going, daughter of Ambrose Richard Going
c2 Married – E. Brook Baxter to Jean Margaret Leishman
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Luscombe, 71 years, Dec 9, wife of Samuel Luscombe
c2 Died – Benjamin Camby Moore, 87th year
c2 Died – Miss Isabella Martin, Dec 9
c4 Died – Daughter of Mrs Philip Horning, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of Allan George, Nov 30
c8 Born – Marilyn Jean Robins, daughter of W. H. Robins, Dec 8
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Luscombe, 71 years, Dec 9, wife of Samuel Luscombe
c8 Died – Miss Isabella Martin, Dec 9, sister of Miss Margaret Martin
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Perry Ernest Glover, Dec 9, son of Ernest G. Glover
10 December 1927
Second Section
Page 22
c1 Article – Gordon Smith of Union
Page 24
c5 Shower – Miss Ida Pascall given by Mrs William Lay and Mrs G. R. Rinn
c6 Engagement – James Morris Wilson, son of J. M. Wilson to Annie Leta Freeman, daughter of William Freeman
c6 Birthday – Jack McKenzie of St Thomas, 7th
c6 Shower – Miss Ida Pascall given by Mrs Albert E. Fletcher and her sister Mrs Bertha Sullivan
12 December 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. A. Butler of Yarmouth
c5 Photo – Roy Harvey, son of William Harvey of Sparta
Page 4
c4 Engagement – Oscar C. Powers, son of Wesley Powers to Vera Margaret Riddell, daughter of S. J. Riddell
c4 Engagement – Orville Foreman to Rosabelle Smith, daughter of Mrs Leila Smith
Page 7
c1 Married – Rupert Inch, son of Mrs Mabel Swartz to Nellie Smith, daughter of C. Smith
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Cattanach, Dec 8
c8 Born – Ruth Helen Lightell, daughter of Russell & Evelyn Lightell, nee Vidler, Dec 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Leeland Harris, Dec 10
Page 8
c1 Article – E. H. Switzer formerly of St Thomas
13 December 1927
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emily Pineo, Dec 8, wife of George Pineo
Page 8
c2 Died – John McMillan, 70 years, Dec 12
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Miss Isabella Martin, Dec 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Luscombe, Dec 12, wife of Samuel Luscombe
c8 Born – Son of W. Smeltzer, Dec 12
14 December 1927
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Walter Alford Person, son of Alford Person to Mildred Irene Humphries, daughter of Henry Humphries
c2 Engagement – G. H. Caughell, son of William Caughell to Evelyn Reta Routledge, daughter of Thomas G. Routledge
Page 8
c2 Died – Shirley Marie Ward, 7 months, Dec 13, daughter of William Ward; granddaughter of Henry Ward and Charles Rason
Page 9
c4 Died – Thomas Wilkins, 72 years, Dec 13
c6 Died – John Leach, 90 years, Dec 12, father of Mrs (Rev) A. J. Schultz
c8 Memoriam – John T. Jones, Dec 14 1921, by wife Mrs May Jones, Middlesborough, Yorkshire, England
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Hewer, 76 years, Dec 14, mother of Vinton T. Hewer
15 December 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Leslie Kendall, Nov 15, husband of Mrs Amy Kendall, nee Lawton – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – John George Kaiser, 87th year, Dec 15
c3 Died – Charles Atkinson, Nov 17, son of Mrs Mary Atkinson
Page 11
c1 Died – Infant son of Roy E. Olsen, Dec 15
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cleary, Dec 15, widow of Ambrose Cleary; mother of William Cleary; aunt of Mrs Roy B. Sutherland
c8 Born – Margaret Ruth Alloway, daughter of Arthur R. Alloway, Dec 14
c8 Born – Daughter of William L. Duffield, Dec 11
c8 Died – Leslie Kendall, Dec 15
Page 20
c1 Died – Eber Joseph Rice, 70th year, Dec 15
16 December 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – George Lister, 60 years, Dec 16, brother of Mrs Joseph Smith and Mrs D. A. Palmer
Page 4
c2 Married – James Yates to Ida Pascall
c2 Married – Maxwell W. Dingman, son of E. Dingman to Iris Margaret Kingsland, daughter of Ed Kingsland
c2 Married – James Clinton McDonald, son of Randall McDonald to Olive Iodel Smith, daughter of Joseph Smith
Page 6
c3 Died – Lyle Foster, 23 years, Dec 13, son of W. E. Foster
c5 Died – Allen Purvis, 50 years, Dec 15
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Caroline Appleford, 76 years, Dec 16, widow of Wesley Appleford
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Granger, 86 years, Dec 10
Page 9
c8 Born – James William Maynard, son of John Maynard, Dec 11
c8 Died – Eber J. Rice, 70 years, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Della Rice, nee Connolly
17 December 1927
Page 4
c1 Married – James Ferguson Jr to Pearl Lillian Freeland
c1 Married – Elmer Lester to Lillian Meldrum, daughter of W. A. Meldrum
c7 Funeral – Infant son of Roy B. Olsen, Dec 16
c7 Funeral – Eber J. Rice, Dec 17
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lena A. Ulrich, Dec 11, mother of Mrs Christine Holland, Charles, Frances and Dr Russell Ulrich; mother-in-law of Mrs Russell Ulrich, nee Dorothy Travers
c1 Funeral – George Lister, Dec 19
c4 Died – Isaac Balkwill, 80 years, Dec 16
c8 Died – Mrs Caroline Appleford, 77 years, Dec 16, widow of Wesley Appleford
c8 Died – Isaac Balkwill, 80 years, Dec 16
c8 Died – George Lister, 60 years, Dec 15
Page 9
c2 Died – Sara McLean, Nov 26, daughter of Duncan McLean; sister of Randall and Charles McLean
17 December 1927
Second Section
Page 18
c3 Photo – William Wadland of Yarmouth; George R. Cornwell of Rodney; Robert J. Spence of Rodney
19 December 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Danny Acker, 7 years, Dec 17, son of Mrs Maud Acker and the late William Acker; brother of George and David Acker
c3 Died – David Acker, 2 years, Dec 17, son of Mrs Maud Acker and the late William Acker; brother of George and Danny Acker
Page 4
c4 Married – Eugene W. Lambert to Ila L. Demaray
c4 Married – Mr Bonn, son of John Bonn to Otto Fern Knight, daughter of C. J. Knight
c4 Married – William Henry Wright to Iva May Gerow, daughter of Wilmot Allen Gerow
c4 Married – Alexander Lyall McPhail, son of A. B. McPhail to Gladys Isabel McCabe, daughter of John H. McCabe
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Lydia Martha Mickleborough, nee Malcolmson, 82 years, Dec 16, widow of George Mickleborough
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John G. Kaiser, Dec 18
c1 Died – Chauncey M. Gaylord, 50th year, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Frances Gaylord, nee Barnecott; father of Duane Gaylord
c2 Funeral – George Lister, Dec 19
c6 Died – Darius Appleford, 73rd year, Dec 17
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of L. E. Dixson, Dec 18
c8 Born – Lois Catherine Patterson, daughter of W. A. Patterson, Dec 13
c8 Born – Lois Maxine Headley, daughter of Charles Headley, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Lindsay Young, Dec 7
c8 Born – Son of Emery Lilly, Dec 11
c8 Born – So of Earl Vincent, Dec 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Raymond Hussey, Dec 10
c8 Born – Child of Victor Gilmour, Dec 11
c8 Memoriam – Isaac Wesley Beaman, Dec 19 1925
c8 Memoriam – Trueman A. Crandell, Dec 19 1925
Page 8
c1 Died – J. A. Jaques, 70 years, Dec 17
20 December 1927
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Daniel Ross Watson, son of D. W. Watson to Marion Louis Johnson, daughter of Mrs Annie McBride
c4 Married – Walter Edwin Snowden to Abigail Anderson, daughter of William Anderson
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Danny & David Acker, Dec 20
c3 Funeral – Leslie Kendall, Dec 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Leila Wilson, 3 years, Dec 19, daughter of Earl Wilson; sister of Clarence, Francis, Ellen and Marie Wilson
c2 Died – Mrs Esther Amelia Orr, 809th year, Dec 20, mother of Charles Cullimore, F. W. Orr and J. B. Orr; sister of Mrs Ada Caley
c7 Memoriam – Anita Pearl Haney, Dec 20 1921, by mother Mrs Sara Haney
c8 Born – Annie Rose Boyd, daughter of John Boyd
Page 8
c1 Died – Elizah Shaw, 70th year, Dec 18, son of John Shaw
c3 Died – Ernest Clifton Mitchell, Dec 8
Page 14
c2 Funeral – George Routledge Rowell, Dec 17
c4 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Appleford, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Isaac Balkwill, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – George Lister, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Darius S. Appleford, Dec 19
21 December 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Dance, 70th year, Dec 21, widow of D. W. Dance
c5 Died – Infant Son of Earl Wilson, Dec 21
c8 Died – Earl Armstrong, 22 years, Dec 21
Page 4
c1 Married – Norman Wesley Borm, son of John Borm to Otto Fern Knight, daughter of C. J. Knight
c4 Engagement – James Lloyd Lackey, son of James Lackey to Annie Mildred Hay, daughter of James Lunn
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Chauncey Gaylord, Dec 22
c2 Funeral – Rhea Herries, 16 years, Dec 17, daughter of Robert Herries
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs David Newell, 77th year, Dec 14, mother of Mrs Harry Harvey
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Marr, Dec 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Ewin
c8 Died – Charles Martin, 82nd year, Dec 20, father of Mrs J. E. Jeffrey
Page 8
c6 Died – Charles Martin, 82nd year, Dec 20
22 December 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – John R. Auckland, Dec 22
Page 4
c1 Married – Frederick John Wilson to Muriel Elizabeth Gill, daughter of C. C. Salford
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Burdge McCay of Detroit, 59th
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Montgomery, Dec 22, wife of Eli Montgomery
c2 Funeral – Leila Wilson, Dec 21, daughter of Earl Wilson
c7 Died – Charles Martin, 82nd year, Dec 20
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Dance, 69 years, Dec 21, widow of D. W. Dance
c8 Memoriam – William A. Bowey, Dec 22 1924
c8 Memoriam – Lela Hitch, wife of G. W. Rogers, Dec 22 1918
23 December 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs W. B. Doherty, nee Louisa Elizabeth Parish, Dec 22
Page 4
c1 Married – Ashton Trothen to Annie Gowan, daughter of Mrs Amelia Gowan
c1 Married – Herman Pitz to Jennie Bell Wallis, daughter of James Wallis
Page 8
c1 Died – James H. Dean, 76th year, Dec 19
Page 9
c4 Died – Alexander J. McPhail, 83rd year, Dec 23
c7 Born – Daughter of George T. Stewart, Dec 20
c7 Died – Mrs W. B. Doherty, nee Louisa Elizabeth Parish, Dec 22
c7 Died – John r. Auckland, 71 years, Dec 22
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Montgomery, 62 years, Dec 22, wife of Eli Montgomery
24 December 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles Roberts, 39 years, Dec 24
Page 4
c4 Married – Thomas Dring, son of Thomas Dring to Effie Snider, daughter of Henry Snider
c4 Married – Eugene W. Lambert to Ila L. Demaray
c4 Married – William Leighfield to Mrs Martha Gates, daughter of J. W. King
c4 Married – Philip Gentile to Marian Doreen Miller
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Alexander J. McPhail, Dec 27
c1 Died – Ernest Cohoe, 60 years, Dec 24, father of Dora Cohoe, Mrs Fred Wilson and Edward Cohoe; brother of Mrs F. Barnes and Mrs F. Ratcliffe
c2 Died – Rhea Beatrice Herries, 16 years, sister of Olga Herries
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Ross, 51st year, Dec 24, daughter of Charles Drake; widow of Alexander Ross; mother of Mrs E. Major, Mrs Clarence Rock, Mrs A. E. Rose and Gertrude Ross; sister of Mrs Louis Luscombe, Harley and Metcalfe Drake
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Doherty, nee Parish, Dec 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Montgomery, Dec 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Dance, Dec 23
c5 Died – Henry Brock Johnson, 47 years, Dec 24
c7 Born – Son of Ray Waters, Dec 23
c8 Born – Son of A. A. Berdan, Dec 15
c8 Born – Daughter of J. b. Doyle, Dec 10
c8 Born – Son of Pierre L. Park, Dec 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Harvey Campbell, Dec 15
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Robert Eves, Dec 15
c8 Born – Son of Harold Thompson, Dec 12
c8 Born – Douglas Hancey Calvert, son of Hancey Calvert, Dec 16
c8 Born – Son of George Mutrie, Dec 13
c8 Died – Henry Brock Johnson, 47 years, Dec 24
c8 Died – Alexander J. McPhail, 82 years, Dec 23
c8 Died – Ernest E. Cohoe, 60 years, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Ross, 51st year, Dec 24, widow of Alexander Ross
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Rhea Beatrice Herries, Dec 20
c1 Funeral – Charles Martin, Dec 23
c2 Died – Mrs William F. Walsh, nee Elmira Mabee, 83rd year, Dec 18
24 December 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Fletcher, nee Julietta Sharpe of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
27 December 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – James J. Ross, 73 years, Dec 26, husband of Mrs May Ross, nee Dunn
c3 Photo – N. S. Cornell of Port Stanley
c4 Died – Thomas Moran, Dec 25, father of Rev Father Moran and Sister Norbert
c4 Died – Thomas McEwen, 61 years, Dec 25
Page 4
c3 Married – George Harold Caughell to Evelyn Reta Rutledge, daughter of Thomas Rutledge
c3 Married – Joseph Dixon to Verna Teresa Bolden, daughter of George Bolden
c3 Married – Wesley Gerald Kain to Letta McCavish
c3 Married – Scott Loveless to Viola Delle Breen, daughter of John Breen
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Maitland Tinlin, nee Gertrude Forbes, 47 years, Dec 26, daughter of David Forbes
c3 Died – Fred Branston, Dec 25, father of John & Fred Branston, Mrs Charles Pierce, Mrs Edward Tout and Mrs M. I. Higgins
Page 6
c1 Died – I. Newton Newell, Dec 26
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah McLorn, nee McKibbon, 65 years, Dec 26, widow of John McLorn
Page 7
c1 Died – Ernest E. Cohoe, 60 years, Dec 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Doherty, nee Parish, Dec 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Montgomery, Dec 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Dance, Dec 23
c4 Died – Henry Johnson, 47 years, Dec 24
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Ross, nee Drake, 51st year, Dec 27, widow of Alexander Ross
c6 Died – Charles Roberts, 39 years, Dec 24
Page 8
c2 Died – Norman Phelps, 75 years, Dec 24, widow of Jane Logan Phelps, nee Lidel; husband of Mrs Annie M. Phelps, nee McFeggen
28 December 1927
Page 1
c3 Photo – William Tolmie of Aldborough
c7 Photo – Fred R. Taylor of Yarmouth
Page 4
c1 Married – Allen James Chrysler, son of John Chrysler to Doris Marion Arnold, daughter of Charles H. Arnold
c1 Married – C. Edwin Hooper, son of Robert Hooper to Eva Samis, daughter of John S. Samis
c1 Married – Robert Francis Waters to Hendrika W. Dankerwoot
c4 Married – Talman J. M. Gotby, son of J. M. Gotby to Annie Weir, daughter of T. B. McCarthy
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel McCay of Detroit, 50th
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Rose VanSickle, 43rd year, Dec 25, daughter of Thomas Hopper; wife of John VanSickle; mother of Mrs W. J. Beaul, Velma, James, David and Alfred VanSickle
c1 Married – Morley H. Claus, son of George Claus to Hilda Florence Allen, daughter of Herbert W. Allen
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Ferris, nee Cleater, 82nd year, Dec 24, widow of Charles Ferris; mother of Mrs Elizabeth Hahn, Mrs Wilfred Meadows, Mrs Margaret Creath, John, Jess, William M. and Lloyd H. Ferris; sister of Hudson Cleater
c2 Funeral – Mrs Esther Amelia Orr, Dec 27
c2 Funeral – Charles Roberts, Dec 27
c2 Funeral – Alexander McPhail, Dec 27
c8 Died – William Erritt, 89th year, Dec 27
c8 Memoriam – M. S. Andress, Dec 28 1920
c8 Memoriam – Robert Lloyd Williams, Dec 28 1926
Page 12
c2 Died – William Erritt, 89th year, Dec 27
29 December 1927
Page 4
c2 Married – Rev W. C. Ruck to Meta G. Barton, daughter of Leslie Barton
c2 Married – George T. Berthon, son of Augustus M. Berthon to Anne Gladys Smith, daughter of Alexander L. Smith
c2 Married – Walter Alfred Person, son of Alford Person to Mildred Irene Humphries, daughter of Henry Humphries
Page 6
c1 Married – A. Ray Lemon to Miss Frances Veitch, daughter of O. E. Veitch
c1 Married – Harry Winters to Evelyn Hardwick, daughter of Arthur Hardwick
c2 Died – Ernest James Shaw, 58 years, Dec 28, son of Isaac & Elsie Shaw
c5 Died – Mrs W. H. Chittick, nee Annie Gee, Dec 29, daughter of William & Annie Gee
Page 7
c5 Died – Frederick James Smale, 52 years, Dec 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Carl B. & Verda Voaden, nee Ferguson, Dec 29
c8 Born – Son of S. Fulton
c8 Died – Frederick James Smale, 52 years, Dec 28
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Tinlin, Dec 28
c2 Funeral – Thomas McEwen, Dec 28
30 December 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Mary A. Nash, Dec 30, daughter of Henry & Jane Nash
c3 Photo – Rev L. C. Hammond of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Dr Oscar Powers, son of Wesley Powers to Vera Margaret Riddle, daughter of S. D. Riddle
c3 Married – Jacob Temple to Mrs Frances Louise Day
c3 Married – Richard Mills, son of Richard Mills Sr to Gertrude Woodley, daughter of Arthur Woodley
c5 Died – Charles H. McNeill, Dec 29, husband of Mrs Minnie McNeill, father of Mrs Marjorie Fonger and Norah McNeill; brother of Norman J. McNeil
Page 7
c4 Died – John Truman, 69 years, Dec 30, brother of Edward, James, Melicia and Ella Truman
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah McLorn, Dec 28
Page 8
c1 Married – Clarence Locker, son of James Locker to Neva Myrtle Everett, daughter of William Everett
c1 Married – James Lester Everett to Alice Madeleine Brown
Page 9
c1 Died – Samuel Rooney, Dec 24, father of Mrs Noble Schram
c7 Funeral – William Erritt, Dec 29
c8 Born – Son of W. Murr, Dec 26
c8 Born – William Leonard Hull, son of Ernest L. Hull, Dec 17
c8 Born – Robert Charles Ripley, son of Robert H. Ripley, Dec 16
31 December 1927
Page 4
c3 Married – Harry Wilkinson Powell, son of C. A. Powell to Moyna Bernice Gibb, daughter of Dr George J. Gibb
c3 Married – A. Ray Lemon to Frances Veitch, daughter of O. E. Veitch
c3 Married – John Edwin Jackson, son of William Jackson to Helen Lees McLaughlin, daughter of William McLaughlin
c3 Married – George Frederick Dean, son of Charles Dean to Evelyn May Thomas, daughter of David L. Thomas
c3 Married – John Earle Cooper, son of W. J. Cooper to Mabel Irene Cornish, daughter of W. E. Cornish
c4 Anniversary – Capt. & Mrs Mark Berry of Port Stanley, 60th
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Newton Newell, Dec 29
c1 Article – St Thomas Poultry Show Winners
c1 Married – Herbert Davis, son of John Davis to Georgina Pegg, daughter of George Pegg
c3 Photo – W. A. Butler of Yarmouth
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel Mycroft, 42 years, Dec 30, wife of George Mycroft
c7 Memoriam – Pearl Raven, Dec 31 1921, by sister Mrs O. E. Berdan
c7 Memoriam – William G. Whitmore, Jan 1 1924
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Barbara Huffman, 78 years, Dec 31, mother of Mrs Dennis, Mrs Kelly, Mrs Ferguson, Cornelius, George and John Huffman
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Frederick J. Smale, Dec 30
c3 School Report – SS 10 Houghton
c3 Died – Mrs Abram West, 65th year, Dec 27
31 December 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c6 Photo – William G. Saxon of St Thomas