St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March and April 1927
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 17 January 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1927
Page 5
c4 Married – Clarence A. Rogers, son of Albert Rogers to Gertrude Parkes, daughter of S. L. Parkes
c4 Married – Paul Cockshutt Drummond, son of George E. Drummond to Elizabeth Sise, daughter of C. F. Sise
c5 Married – Trellyon Ray Elliott, son of Justus Elliott to Caroline Josephine Brown
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Dennison Greenwood, Feb 26, brother of Mrs George Sloggett
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Hollingshead, nee Stewart, 34 yeas, Feb 26, wife of Robert Hollingshead
c6 Funeral – W. W. Bowlby, Feb 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs George Smith, Mar 1
c8 Died – Archibald Lamont Norsworthy, Feb 27
c8 Died – Calvin Palmer, 84 years, Feb 27
2 March 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – W. J. Kerr, Mar 2, son of George & Helen Kerr; father of Amelia & Helen Kerr; brother of Euphemia and Sarah Kerr, Mrs Farley, Mrs Mitchell, Mrs J. T. Lynn and Mrs Joseph Strong
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Barnes of Watford, 50th
Page 5
c6 Married – Gordon Tuffin, son of James Tuffin to Florence Black, daughter of James Black
c6 Married – Clarence Homer McCallum, son of Neil McCallum to Anna Belle Vosburg, daughter of John Vosburg
c6 Married – Harry M. Miller, son of Michael Miller to Beatrice Bourne, daughter of William Bourne
c6 Married – Harvey Brown to Mrs Crandall
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie S. Young, Feb 26, daughter of George Shipway; wife of Lewis Young
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. Armstrong, nee Warner, Mar 1, daughter of Justin Warner; wife of Alexander Armstrong
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Learn, nee Clara A. Willsie, 57 years, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs John H. King, nee Margaret Corbett, Mar 1, daughter of Stephen & Mary Corbett
c8 Born – Hugh Futcher Lyle, son of Alex Lyle, Mar 1
c8 Born – Janet Euphemia Moodie, daughter of James Moodie, Feb 22
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Learn, nee Clara A. Willsie, 57 years, Mar 1
c8 Died – Mrs Mary A. Armstrong, nee Warner, Mar 1, wife of Alexander Armstrong
3 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – W. J. Kerr, Mar 2 – Photo
c5 Died – Duncan McColl, 80 years, Mar 2, father of Mrs Vickery, Mrs Anderson, Mrs Tonks, Mrs Henderson, Mrs McPherson, Malcolm, Duncan and Dugald McColl; brother of Dugald B., and Arch B. McColl
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Archibald L. Norsworthy, Mar 2
c2 Funeral – Calvin Palmer, Mar 2
c3 Died – Joseph Thomas, 82 years, Mar 2; father of Mrs J. McDonald, Mrs A. Cordery, Mrs A. McDonald and Wesley Thomas
c7 Died – John McVaunell, 74th year, Mar 1 [McVannell]
c8 Born – Donna Mary Bird, daughter of James & Edith Bird, nee Smith, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Laing, Feb 23
c8 Died – William James Kerr, 86 years, Mar 2
c8 Died – Mrs John H. King, nee Margaret Corbett, Mar 1
4 March 1927
Page 1
c5 Birthday – Henry Lindop of St Thomas, 91st – Photo
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert Golightly to Frances Isobel Makins
Page 6
c1 Died – John Trott, 75th year, Mar 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Killins, Mar 4, widow of William D. Killins
Page 9
c1 Died – Joseph Thomas, Mar 2
c1 Died – Thomas Ward, 83rd year, Mar 3, father of Mrs (Dr) E. J. Gray, Mrs J. F. Daugharty and William Henry Ward
c1 Funeral – Mrs John H. King, Mar 4
c8 Died – Joseph Thomas, 83 years, Mar 2
c8 Died – Thomas Ward, 82 year, Mar 3
5 March 1927
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Fox, 80 years, Feb 26
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Bowen, Mar 1, wife of Andrew Bowen, mother of Mrs Annie Sykes
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of C. Esseltine, Mar 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Horace Clarke, Mar 3
c7 Born – Shirley Veldora Clunas, daughter of R. E. Clunas, Mar 3
c7 Born – Charlotte Eileen Clark, daughter of Elgin & Kathleen Clark, nee Crisp, Mar 4
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Gwalter, Mar 5
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Killins, Mar 4, widow of W. D. Killins
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Gardner, Mar 6 1926
c8 Memoriam – Joseph Montgomery, Mar 6 1925
c8 Memoriam – Lottie Aleen Lunn, nee Piper, Mar 5 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mrs F. A. Mailing, Mar 5 1924
c8 Memoriam – Emanuel Davey, Mar 6 1922
Page 9
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – J. E. Weston is Pioneer of Cash Mart For Small Farm Produce – Photo of John E. Weston
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alex Armstrong, Mar 4
c3 Funeral – W. J. Kerr
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Henry, Mar 2, sister of Mrs Norman W. Griswold
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Killins, Mar 6
5 March 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Photo – Miss Ada Colley, daughter of Herbert Colley of Port Stanley
7 March 1927
Page 4
c1 Died – Colin Campbell, 80th year, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Mary Campbell, nee McTaggart
c2 Died – Mrs Edna Gunelda Duff, Mar 1, daughter of F. Barber; granddaughter of Mrs S. McKenney; wife of Alex Duff
c3 Died – Mrs Mary McArthur, 96th year, Mar 4, daughter of Angus & Catherine McInnis; wife of David McArthur
c3 Died – Neil J. Taylor, 78 years, Mar 6
Page 5
c3 Married – Dr R. J. Elliott to Irma Atkinson
c3 Married – Melville Rogers, son of Dr A. Frankford Rogers to Isobel Blyth, daughter of James Thorp Blyth
Page 6
c2 Married – Alexander Brodie to Hazel McVicar
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Thomas Ward, Mar 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Killins, Mar 6
c8 Born – Son of Harold Nelson, Mar 4
c8 Born – Colleen Marie Nicol, daughter of T. J. Nicol, Mar 7
c8 Died – Miss Mary Darrach, Mar 6
c8 Died – Neil J. Taylor, 78 years, Mar 6
c8 Died – Mrs Albert Reid, Mar 6
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Dance, 90th year, Feb 22, widow of Edward Dance
c8 Memoriam – Andrew Mills, Mar 7 1923
Page 12
c2 Died – Miss Mary Darrach, Mar 6
c2 Died – Jabez Spencer, 88 years, Feb 28
c3 Died – Joseph Thomas, 82 years, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Thomas, nee Dickerson – Photo
c5 Died – Ambrose J. High, 81st year, Mar 6
8 March 1927
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Judson Haycock of Ingersoll, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs W. J. Herron, 77th year, Mar 6
Page 5
c8 Married – Brock Smith, son of Rev Canon E. B. Smith to Bernice Clarke, daughter of F. B. Clarke
c8 Married – Thomas Ripley to Vera Holland, daughter of Joseph Holland
Page 7
c8 Born – Ruth Jean Southern, daughter of Percy Southern, Mar 8
c8 Born – Leah Mary Louise Lutz, daughter of Carl H. Lutz, Feb 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Mike Batuk, Feb 26
c8 Died – Neil J. Taylor, 78 years, Mar 6
c8 Memoriam – Vola Haight, Mar 8 1925
c8 Memoriam – Peter C. Stewart, Mar 8 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Herbert Clifford, nee Ethel May Grice, Mar 8 1924
9 March 1927
Page 4
c1 Shower – Mrs Clarence Rogers, nee Gertrude Parkes
Page 5
c3 Married – Garfield F. Pyatt to Mary McArthur
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Dance, nee Davis, widow of Edward Dance
c2 Died – Ambrose J. High, 81st year, Mar 6
c5 Funeral – Duncan B. McColl, Mar 6
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs A. Reed, Mar 8
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary Darrach, Mar 8
c6 Died – James Laidlaw, 62 years, Mar 7, husband of Mrs Phyllis Laidlaw; father of Ralph, Robert and Phyllis Laidlaw; broth of Mrs F. Gowen, Mrs E. Lennie, George H., John, Roy and Andrew Laidlaw
c8 Born – Son of George A. Wainwright, Mar 7
c8 Born – Margaret Laura Partridge, daughter of Richard & Othetto Partridge, nee Axford, Mar 8
c8 Born – Joy Lorraine Cook, daughter of William Cook, Mar 7
Page 14
c2 Married – Henry Earl Close to Myrtle Morgan, daughter of Thomas Morgan
10 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr Archibald Leitch, 81 years, Mar 9 – Photo
Page 5
c1 Married – Edward Francis Metcalfe, son of Joseph Metcalfe to Hazel Delilah Sinclair, daughter of William Sinclair
Page 6
c2 Photo – George M. Wrong, son of Gilbert & Christina Wrong, nee McKinnon
c2 Died – David George Atkinson, 73rd year, Mar 9, son of Joshua & Jane Atkinson
Page 7
c1 Died – George Stewart, 94th year, Mar 9
c2 Died – Hugh M. Smiley, 50th year, Mar 10, son of Samuel Smiley
c8 Born – Daughter of A. S. & Mary McCallum, nee Gardner, Mar 3
c8 Memoriam – Carl James Taylor, Mar 10 1921
11 March 1927
Page 1
c1 Will – Estate of A. M. McIntyre of Dutton
c2 Retired – Neil Marple of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Murray, 50 years, Mar 5, daughter of Archibald McLachlin; mother of Kathleen & George Murray; sister of Donald and Neil McLachlin
Page 5
c3 Married – Raymond Cattle to Maude Harrison, daughter of Fred Harrison
c3 Married – Harry M. Miller, son of Michael Miller to Beatrice Bourne, daughter of William Bourne
c3 Married – Thomas King to Olive May Haycock, daughter of J. Haycock
c3 Married – Arvo Evert Luoma to Ester Katarina Frantzin
Page 6
c1 Died – Ms Rhoda Elizabeth McLarty, 88 years, Mar 7, widow of Alexander McLarty; mother of A. J., J. A. and Frank L. McLarty, Mrs L. W. Graves and Mrs C. J. Hart; grandmother of Mrs Roy Burns
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Harris Barrett, nee Ryerse, 90th year, Mar 9, daughter of Rev George J. Ryerse; widow of Dr William C. Barrett; granddaughter of Col Samuel Ryerse; aunt of Mrs R. E. Gunton
c2 Died – Lot Willey, 66 years, Feb 25, father of Scott Willey and Mrs John Allan; brother of Scott and Bray Willey, Mrs Alex McBride and Mrs Mullens
Page 8
c2 Died – William Holtby, 76 years, Mar 10
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Henry Thompson, Mar 7
c8 Born – Son of Cyril Lascombe, Mar 2
c8 Born – Son of Samuel Strikwerda, Mar 5
c8 Died – Hugh M. Smiley, 50 years, Mar 10
c8 Died – Dr Archibald Leitch, 81 years, Mar 9
Page 11
c4 Funeral – Neil J. Taylor, Mar 9
12 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr Arthur Voaden of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Graydon of Courtland, 51st
c2 Birthday – John Barnby of Dungannon, 105th
c3 Died – Mrs William J. Stilwell, nee Helena Fletcher, 61st year, Mar 8, daughter of William Fletcher
c3 Died – Daniel Baker, 65th year, Mar 11
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Vanstone, nee Ferguson, Mar 11, daughter of James & Mary Ferguson; wife of Charles Vanstone; mother of Jeannette Vanstone; sister of Henry and George Ferguson, Mrs Savage, Annie & Minnie Ferguson
Page 5
c5 Married – Elijah Smith to Daisy Louisa Burr
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Delia Johnston, nee Pierce, 59th year, Mar 11, wife of Edward Johnston
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Clare Pressey, Mar 9, granddaughter of Philip Pressey
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Margaret Laura Partridge, 2 days, Mar 11, infant daughter of Richard Partridge
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Waters, nee McLevie, Mar 12, widow of George Waters; mother of Mrs Ed. A. Connoy, Mary and Raymond Waters; sister of Mrs M. Cowan and William McLevie
c2 Died – Mrs John Segnar, nee Theressa Wolfe, Feb 24, sister of Mrs M. O’Brien
c4 Died – Mrs William Malloy, nee Emily Brown, Mar 12, daughter of Squire John Brown; sister of Mrs Thomas Hockin, Mrs George Norman, Mrs Fred Millard, Mrs Edgar McCubbin and John Brown
c5 Died – George Carr, 73 years, Mar 12
c8 Born – Daughter of P. George Marshall, Feb 26
c8 Born – Son of Theodore Bilger, Mar 2
c8 Born – Son of P. D. Carswell, Mar 7
c8 Born – Son of George Langley, Feb 24
c8 Born – Son of Percy Richardson, Mar 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald A. Smith, Mar 6
c8 Born – Son of G. K. Shirton, Mar 8
c8 Born – Dorothy Alfretta Jane Dickinson, daughter of W. Dickinson, Feb 24
c8 Born – Pansy Vernice Earl, daughter of Wray Earl, Feb 27
c8 Born – Son of A Avery, Mar 9
c8 Died – Mrs Elsie Gertrude Turville, Mar 11, wife of William E. Turville
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Waters, Mar 12, widow of George Waters
c8 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
Page 12
c1 Died – William Michael Brown, 76th year, Feb 25, husband of Mrs Margaret Jane Brown, nee Dudley; father of Mrs E. Carrol, John, Edward and George Brown
c1 Died – Harold Herzig, 24 years; husband of Mrs Gladys Herzig, nee Elliott; son-in-law of H. C. Elliott; grandson-in-law of Henry C. Elliott
c2 Died – Mrs Elsie Gertrude Turville, Mar 11, daughter of R. A. Hedley; wife of William E. Turville; mother of Barbara Turville; sister of Mrs George Douglas and Mrs P. O. Malloy
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Doherty, nee Burton of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
12 March 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Rev Hiel Wood of Springfield, 92 years
c5 Photo – J. Riley, Elgin Regiment Band Master
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Russell Lightell, son of William Lightell to Evelyn Vidler, daughter of Hugh Vidler
14 March 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Clayton Prouse, 22 years, Mar 12, son of William Prouse; twin brother of Clifford Prouse
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Bowen, Feb 28, daughter of Neil Brown; wife of Andrew D. Bowen
Page 4
c1 Died – Ms Martha Jane Gordon, nee Hutchinson, 75 years, daughter of James J. Hutchinson; widow of David Gordon
c3 Died – Mrs Weltha Davidson, 64th year, Mar 13, wife of John Gillespie Davidson
Page 5
c3 Married – William Richard Harris, son of Richard Harris to Pansy Mildred Surgent, daughter of Oscar Surgent
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Harp, nee Murdy 74th year, Mar 12
c3 Article – Rev Hiel Wood of Springfield
Page 7
c2 Will – Estate of Dr Archibald Leitch of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – George Carr, Mar 14
c7 Funeral – Dr Archibald Leitch, Mar 12
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Waters, Mar 14
c8 Born – Son of Carlton Manning, Mar 4
c8 Died – Mrs Weltha Davidson, 64th year, Mar 15
c8 Memoriam – Edith Warner, Mar 14 1926
c8 Memoriam – Alvin Warner, Jan 3 1920
c8 Memoriam – Mack Warner, May 2 1926
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James S. Graney, Mar 19 1924
c8 Memoriam – Miss Elizabeth Graney, Mar 14 1921
c8 Memoriam – Miss Dorothy Graney, Mar 6 1922
15 March 1927
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane McKellar, nee Dale, Mar 11, wife of Walker McKellar
c3 Died – Infant twin daughters of Arie Cuperus, Mar 13
c3 Died – Infant son of Bruce Leeson, Mar 13
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Somers A. Kipp of Woodstock, 50th
Page 5
c1 Married – Harry Lazier Walker, son of H. J. Walker to Bertha Eaton Lazier, daughter of Mrs George I. Lazier and William L. Eaton
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Johnston, Mar 14
c2 Funeral – George Carr, Mar 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Allin Williams, 46 years, father of Sydney Williams; cousin of Mrs W. H. Ward
c1 Died – William Reilly, cousin of Mrs W. H. Ward, John Henry and Allin Williams
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Metcalf, Mar 2, daughter of F. Hillock; wife of Frank Metcalf; mother of Mrs H. B. Jennings and Frank Metcalfe; sister of Mrs T. Conlin, Mrs W. Bowman, John, Frank, William and Christ Metcalf
c2 Died – Miss Victoria Burt, 60 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – Mrs Frank Cole, nee Fannie Nichol, Mar 15
c8 Born – Donald Grant Caldwell, son of F. D. Caldwell, Mar 14
c8 Born – Daughter of G. Mistele
c8 Memoriam – Charlotte Lawson, Mar 14 1924, by children Fred, Nina & Annie
c8 Memoriam – Archibald Wilfrid Hill, Mar 12 1926
c8 Memoriam – Ruth Amelia Collins, Mar 15 1926
16 March 1927
Page 4
c3 Died – Miss Annie Alexander, Mar 15, daughter of Robert Alexander; sister-in-law of George Geddes
c4 Died – Daniel B. Sinclair, 84 years, Mar 15
Page 5
c1 Married – William Greenwood to Clare Marcina Kinsman, daughter of A. O. Kinsman
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Colburn Wagner, nee Margaret Potts of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. R. Minor of Payne’s Mills, 50th – Photo
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Annie Alexander, Mar 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs John G. Davidson, Mar 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Warren Williams, Mar 9
c8 Born – Son of Lawrence Alward, Mar 8
c8 Born – William Morley Page, son of Morley Page, Mar 4
c8 Born – Muriel Jean Tough, daughter of J. Tough, Mar 14
c8 Born – Robert William Johnson, son of Roy & May Johnson, nee Wildgust
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Cole, nee Fanny Nicol, Mar 15
c8 Died – Miss Victoria Burt, 61 years, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – Mary Elizabeth Dernier, nee Balsden, Mar 16 1925
17 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Lincoln Webster Cole, 58 years, Mar 16, brother of the late Ella Cole
c3 Died – Fred M. Wilkinson, 72nd year, Mar 16, son of Jonathan Wilkinson; gather of Bert Wilkinson; brother of Walter J. Wilkinson, Mrs A. McEachren, Mrs H. Spencer case and Mrs W. G.. Buchanan
Page 5
c4 Married – Isaac T/. Saul to Esther Heatley
c4 Died – Miss Euphemia MacNish, Mar 17, daughter of Malcolm MacNish
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Silcox, 84th year, Mar 15, widow of P. Silcox; mother of William Silcox
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Emmerson, Mar 13
c8 Born – Son of Alonzo Bowen, Mar 9
c8 Died – Lincoln Webster Cole, 58 years, Mar 16
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Maria McCorkell, 63 years, Mar 17, wife of C. A. McCorkell
18 March 1927
Page 3
c4 Died – Daniel C. Bawtenheimer, Mar 17
Page 4
c1 Died – William Francis, 55th year, Mar 7, son of John D. Francis; husband of Mrs Lettie Francis, nee Heidt; nephew of George Francis and Mrs Thomas Wride
c1 Died – Lot Willey, 71 years, Feb 25, father of Scott Willey and Mrs John Allan; brother of Scott and Bray Willey, Mrs Alex McBride and Mrs Mullins
c2 Died – Miss ivy Burnett, 17 years, Mar 17, daughter of Alfred Burnett
c2 Died – Charles Ora Simpson, 62 years
Page 6
c5 Photo – A. E. Harding & E. L. Harding of St Thomas
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Pickett, 87 years, Mar 18, widow of Job Pickett
c2 Died – Russell A. Goold, 8 years, Mar 17, son of Herbert E. Goold
c2 Died – Audrey Louise Kelly, 4th year, Mar 17, daughter of William Kelly; sister of Douglas Alfred and Gordon Frank Kelly
c5 Funeral – Mrs Frank Cole, Mar 17
c5 Funeral – Miss Annie Alexander, Mar 16
c5 Funeral – Miss Victoria Burt, Mar 17
c8 Born – Son of William & Mrs Hope, nee Lee; grandson of Joseph Lee, Mar 4
c8 Born – Son of Arnold & Bena Beattie, nee Snelgrove, Mar 17
c8 Born – Son of Norman Mistele, Mar 15
c8 Born – Betty Jane Sanders, daughter of Roy Sanders, Mar 17
c8 Born – Son of Glenn Houghton, Mar 17
c8 Died – Audrey Louise Kelly, 4th year, Mar 17, daughter of W. A. Kelly
c8 Died – Russell Alfred Goold, 8 years, Mar 17, son of Herbert E. Goold
c8 Died – Mrs Maria McCorkell, 63 years, Mar 17, wife of C. A. McCorkell
c8 Died – Miss Euphemia MacNish, Mar 17
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Malloy, nee Brown, Mar 12, daughter of Squire John Brown; wife of William Malloy; sister of Mrs Thomas Hockin, Mrs George Norman, Mrs Fred Millard, Mrs Edgar McCubbin and John Brown
Page 16
c1 Died – Robert William Johnson, 2 days, Mar 17, son of Roy Johnson
19 March 1927
Page 4
c1 Died – Hector Sickles, Mar 19
c4 Died – Mrs William Tanner, 60th year, Mar 18
c6 Died – Mrs Harry Hunt, nee Maggie Dundas; mother of Mabel & Blanche Hunt; sister of Mrs M. Brock, Mrs G. G. Chisholm and A. G. Dundas
Page 5
c6 Married – John Harvie Creighton, son of Rev William Black Creighton to Kathleen Violet Murphy, daughter of Justice Den Murphy
c6 Married – Robert Leonard Webb, son of R. Webb to Clara Bell Armstrong, daughter of J. R. Armstrong
c6 Married – Arthur Fletcher to Gladys May Jordon, daughter of John Jordon
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Precoor, nee Cascadden, 83 years, Mar 18, wife of William Precoor
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Lincoln W. Cole, Mar 18
c7 Memoriam – Edward John Wadley, March 20 1919
c7 Memoriam – Helen Smith, March 19 1915, by son Wilson Dean Smith; by husband Frank Smith
c7 Memoriam – Thomas, son of Webster Bogart, March 19 1925
c8 Born – Kenneth Somerville, son of Lee Somerville, Mar 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Sam Morrell, Mar 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Clinton Ryerse, Mar 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Herbert Harris, Mar 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Victor H. Bezzo, Mar 10
c8 Born – Son of Ray North Irwin, Mar 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Pinkney, Mar 9
c8 Born – Charles Walter Curtis, son of C. W. Curtis, Mar 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Orr Neff, Mar 17
c8 Born – Daughter of George Townsend, Mar 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Ball, Mar 14
c8 Born – Son of H. M. Fewster, Mar 14
c8 Born – Max Edward Squance, son of Ben Squance, Mar 2
c8 Born – Son of John Ford, Mar 13
c8 Born – Gordon Cal Pinfold, son of Gordon C. Pinfold, Mar 19
c8 Born – Son of M. E. & Kathleen Fisher, nee Wheeler, Mar 14
c8 Born – Son of Harry O. White, Mar 17
c8 Born – Betty Norine Young, daughter of W. L. Young
19 March 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Helen Buckpitt, Jean Buckpitt; Lolo Boehmer; Bernice Handford; Katherine Fisher; Eleanor Fenwick; Ella Morris
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Carman Douglas Millyard, son of Rev J. E. Millyard to Margaret Stone, daughter of J. E. Stone
21 March 1927
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Klump, 67th year, Mar 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. B. Davis of Port Rowan, 65th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs (Capt) Philip Broderick, nee Katie Hughson, Mar 21
c3 Died – Neil McAlpine, 67 years, Mar 20
c3 Died – William Marshall, 75th year, Mar 21
c7 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia MacNish, Mar 19
c7 Funeral – Russell A. Goold, Mar 19
Page 12
c2 Died – Albert T. Walley, Dec 19, son of George W. Walley; husband of Mrs Walley, nee Clipperton; father of Dr G. A. C. and Morris, Vera and Genevieve Walley; brother of Mrs G. M. Clarke, Mrs J. W. Holmes, Mrs A. D. Emory, Mrs W. J. Chisholm, Mrs O. E. Robinson, John, F. G. and F. H. Walley
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. A. McCorkell, Mar 19
c3 Funeral – Audrey Louise Kelly, Mar 19
22 March 1927
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur Fletcher, son of M. E. & A. E. Fletcher to Gladys May Jordon, daughter of John Jordon
Page 6
c2 Married – Paul Harrison Donly, son of Hal B. Donly to Margaret Livingstone Innes, daughter of H. P. Innes
c2 Married – George King to Grave Amburger, daughter of George Amburger
c2 Married – Harold Moxon, son of F. I. Moxon to Rose Clark, daughter of Fred Clark
Page 7
c2 Died – Robert Cheeseborough, 47 years, Mar 21, brother of Ms Charles Knight, Mrs Connell, Mrs Bert May, Mrs E. Lynn, Mrs O. T. Lyon, Mrs Frank Swartz and Charles Cheeseborough
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emily Pickett, Mar 21, widow of Job Pickett
c4 Funeral – Eda Loretta Cuparius, Mar 21, infant twin daughter of Arie Cuparius [Cuperus]
c8 Born – Marion Beatrice Gillard, daughter of Clifford Gillard, Mar 15
c8 Born – Son of Melvin & Marjorie Sullivan, nee Bennett, Mar 16
c8 Born – Son of Will Griggs, Mar 9
c8 Born – Daughter of O. Neff, Mar 17
c8 Born – Son of G. W. & Edna Langdon, nee Stenton, Mar 21
c8 Born – Daughter of George Norman, Feb 16
c8 Died – Robert Cheeseborough, 47 years, Mar 21
c8 Died – Neil McAlpine, 67 years, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Katie Broderick, nee Hughson, Mar 21, wife of Philip Broderick
c8 Memoriam – John J. McArthur, Mar 22 1923
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Kenneth McClennan, nee Martha Dodds of Aylmer, 50th
c3 Died – William Thomas Campbell, 82nd year, Mar 22
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs P. Broderick, nee Katie Hughson, Mar 24
23 March 1927
Page 1
c7 Photo – W. Wilfred McGuire, postmaster of Tillsonburg
Page 4
c2 Died – Thomas Nesbit, 75 years, Feb 21, husband of Mrs Louisa Nesbitt, nee Foster; father of Herbert D. and W. Herman Nesbit
c3 Died – Mrs Richard Wilkins, 72nd year, Mar 21, mother of Mrs Pushman and Mrs Harry Hazen
Page 7
c7 Born – Velma Alberta Nesbitt, daughter of Harvey Nesbitt Mar 19
c7 Born – Marion Claris Carrothers, daughter of D. Clair Carrothers, Mar 16
c7 Born – Son of E. E. Medlyn, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Katie Broderick, nee Hughson, Mar 21, wife of Philip Broderick
Page 14
c2 Died – Alf D. Fidler, 58 years, Mar 22, son of James Fidler
24 March 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Mervin E. Camm, son of James A. Camm to Addie Aletta Taman, daughter of J. E. Taman
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Janet Gillies, 98th year, Mar 23, daughter of Duncan & Christie Gillies; aunt of Duncan B. Gillies
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Wallace Smith, nee Ella James, 44 years, Mar 21, daughter of W. A. James; sister of Harold James
Page 9
c3 Died – W. S. Rose, Mar 19, brother of Mrs Walter Wooliver; uncle of Edward Wooliver
c3 Died – Mrs Leo Short, Mar 24, daughter of Elijah Sutton; mother of Harriet Short; sister of Mrs Edith Burger, Mrs Frank Archer
c3 Married – Lester Bates, son of M. Bates to Vernice Jackson, daughter of William Jackson
c6 Funeral – Mrs Philip Broderick, Mar 24
c6 Funeral – Neil McAlpine, Mar 23
c6 Born – John Douglas MacDonald, son of J. A. & Fransietta MacDonald, nee Doan, Mar 18
c6 Born – Harold Frederick Hastings, son of C. K. Hastings, Mar 21
c8 Died – Mss Janet Gillies, 98th year, Mar 23
Page 10
c1 Photo – Percy Westrope; Percy Dawdy; Lloyd Wickett; Charles Mitchener; Jim Saunders; Orlaf Searles; Gordon Butler
Page 16
c4 Died – William Francis, son of John D. Francis
25 March 1927
Page 3
c2 Died – James J. Broderick, 74 years, Mar 24, husband of Mrs Margaret Broderick, nee Cochrane; father of Grace and Jean Broderick; brother-in-law of W. T. Cochrane, Haggart Cochrane, Robert Cochrane and Mrs Grace Hutchinson
Page 5
c6 Married – Frank Grimmett, son of Joseph Grimmett to Ada Blanche Smith, daughter of Gipsy Simon Smith
Page 8
c1 Married – Dr Carl B. Bowen, son of Charles Bowen to Berland Blashill
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Cox of Buffalo, parents of P. W. Cox; grandparents of Mrs Martin Haslinger
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Precoor, Mar 21
c2 Funeral – Mrs Leo Short, Mar 26, daughter of Lifelett Sutton
c2 Birthday – Mrs Diana Caskey of St Thomas, 92nd, mother of Mrs George Rourke
c2 Died – Robert Boughner, 73rd year, Mar 23, son of Peter Boughner; husband of Mrs Ada Boughner, nee Brown the daughter of Elijah Brown; brother of Mrs James Eichenburg, Mary, Nancy & Alex Boughner
c2 Died – John Leigh, 58 years, Mar 22
c7 Memoriam – James Foote, Mar 25 1922
c8 Born – Margaret Laura Sharkey, daughter of Hugh Sharkey, Mar 23
c8 Died – Mrs Bertha Short, Mar 24, wife of Leo Short
26 March 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Donald G. McPherson, 66 years, Mar 25
Page 5
c2 Married – Watkin Edward ‘David’ Hills, son of Albert Hills to Erie Gertrude Miller, daughter of Charles Miller
c2 Married – Harold Pitt Hallock, grandson of George W. Pitt to Muriel Ann Paton
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs F. R. Smith, nee Louise Tallman, sister of Mrs D. O. White of Kingsmill
c2 Died – Ms Clariss A. Langs, nee Lefler, 58 years, Mar 26, daughter of Mrs Rebecca Jane Lefler; wife of Harry W. Langs
c7 Born – Daughter of Rev J. M. Laird, Mar 26
c7 Born – Daughter of George Norman, Mar 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Hebert Magee, Mar 21
c7 Born – Son of Herbert Davies, Mar 20
c7 Born – Gerald J. and Velma Jean Tuttle, twins of Verne Tuttle, Mar 9
c7 Born – Daughter of William Roloson, Mar 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Jos. Garton, Mar 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Mottashed, Mar 22
c7 Born – Son of Clarence Cameron, Mar 24
c7 Born – Daughter of E. J. Pumfrey, Mar 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Peter Campbell, Mar 11
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Harmsworth, Mar 20
c7 Died – Charles Edward Compton, 20 years, Mar 26, son of Frank Compton
c7 Memoriam – Bertha Gable, wife of T. W. Gable, Mar 27 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Parrack, Mar 26 1911
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Roy Herbert Inch, son of Charles J. Inch to Louis Helen Glenn, daughter of William Glenn
28 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Joseph S. Barnes, 91 years, Mar 26
c7 Funeral – D. G. McPherson, Mar 28 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – William Ibbitson, Mar 25
Page 5
c2 Married – Hiram W. Ball, son of F. A. Ball to Ella J. McGugan, daughter of Malcolm McGugan
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs D. A. Jolliffe, Mar 29
c3 Died – William F. Barfett, 56 years, Mar 27, father of Mrs John Beard, Mrs Leslie Winters, Mrs Bert House, Lillian, William, John, Fred and Herbert Barfett
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth K. Conery, nee Grant, 29 years, Mar 26, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Grant; wife of Ernest R. Conery
c4 Died – Mrs Lawrence Ruddick, nee Marion Moir, 86th year, Mar 25, mother of J. A. Ruddick and Mrs Angus Armour
c5 Died – Roy H. Abraham, 46 years, Mar 26
c6 Funeral – Matthew Braun, 91 years, Mar 26, father of Mrs Margaret Miller; grandfather of Edward, Martin, Louis, Walter and Richard Miller and Martin Hux
c8 Born – Margaret Aileen Darlington, daughter of Dr F. M. Darlington
c8 Died – Joseph S. Barnes, 90 years, Mar 26
c8 Died – William F. Barfett, 56 years, Mar 27
c8 Died – Mrs Harry W. Langs, nee Clariss A. Lefler, 58 years, Mar 26
c8 Memoriam – John Charlton, Mar 27 1902
Page 12
c1 Died – James Bell, 77 years, Mar 27, father of Mrs F. W. Judd
29 March 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Donald MacNish, 86 years, Mar 28, son of Duncan MacNish; brother of Tena & Annie MacNish – Photo
Page 5
c2 Married – Cecil H. Millson, son of Caleb Millson to Anne Symington Nichol, daughter of W. B. Nichol
c6 Funeral – D. G McPherson, Mar 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Caldwell, 70 years, Mar 28, widow of Alfred Caldwell
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth K. Conery, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Charles E. Compton, Mar 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Clyde Bond, Mar 28
c8 Born – Daughter of C. C. Copeman, Mar 26
c8 Born – Helen Patricia Elliott, daughter of W. H. & Helen Elliott, nee Hankinson, Mar 28
c8 Born – Son of A. Collins, Mar 19
c8 Memoriam – Julia Groves, Mar 29 1924
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Gertrude Jesse Saunders, Mar 28, daughter of John Saunders
c1 Died – William Stubbs, 58 years, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Stubbs; father of Mrs Roy Wellwood and Howard Stubbs; brother of Mrs A. Blackburn and Mrs E. Miller
30 March 1927
Page 5
c2 Married – Archibald Thomas Warwick, son of Thomas C. Warwick to Alfreda Maude McRitchie, daughter of Albert E. McRitchie
Page 6
c3 Died – Alexander Graham, 51 years, Mar 29, son of William Graham
c4 Died – Harry John Swartz, 69th year, Mar 26, father of Mrs L. Atkins, Albert, Davied, Thomas, Jesse, Arthur and William Swartz
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles Burkbey, 40 years, Mar 30, son of Mrs Frances Burkbey; brother of Frances and Walter Burkbey
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harry W. Langs, Mar 29
c8 Born – Margaret Helen Mason, daughter of J. Mason, Mar 27
c8 Born – Alta Geraldine White, daughter of H. A. White, Mar 25
c8 Died – Donald MacNish, 86 years, Mar 28
Page 8
c1 Married – Lester Bates to Vernice Jackson
c1 Birthday – Squire William Backhouse of Port Burwell, 88th
Page 14
c2 Funeral – William F. Barfett, Mar 29
c2 Funeral – Joseph S. Barnes, Mar 29
31 March 1927
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Kenneth McClennan of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c4 Funeral – Ernest Goff, 51 years, Mar 30, father of Mrs William Carnegie, Miss Mary Bell Goff and Miss Leola Goff; brother of William, Alvin, Robert and Byron Goff and Mrs Thomas Lethbridge
c4 Funeral – John Kerr, 69 years, Mar 29, brother of Robert Kerr
c5 Died – Isaac Swan, 77 years, Mar 30
Page 5
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Charlotte Hill, Mar 31 1926
c7 Memoriam – Louis Edward Yeo, Mar 31 1926
c7 Died – Charles Burkbey, 40 years, Mar 30
c8 Memoriam – Charles William Harris, Mar 31 1926
c8 Memoriam – William Marshall Ryan, Mar 31 1926, by sisters Mrs R. A. Thane and Mrs D. Mair
Page 6
c3 Married – Arthur William Dungey, son of Mrs Josephine Dungey to Phyllis Marguerite Harpell, daughter of J. A. Harpell
1 April 1927
Page 3
c4 Died – Leon Charles Griffin, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Gertrude Griffin
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur Gladstone Ditchfield to Jean Colquhoun, daughter of James E. Colquhoun
c3 Married – Snow E. Harrow to Joan Stuart
c4 Engagement – James Hughard MacDonald, son of V. MacDonald to Alma Alice Coomber, daughter of Harry G. Coomber
Page 6
c2 Article – Wesley Church, West Lorne
c4 Funeral – Donald MacNish, Mar 31
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Rogers of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Died – Oliver Burgess, 79th year, Mar 31
c3 Died – William Sims, 73rd year, Mar 31
Page 9
c3 Died – David E. Creary, 38 years, Mar 31
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Helen Balsdon, nee Plaine, 32 years, Apr 1, daughter of Robert Plaine; wife of Fred F. Balsdon; mother of Lloyd Francis and Leslie Richard Balsdon; sister of William, Howard, Lloyd and Violet Plaine and Mrs Archie Currie
c4 Died – Joseph Charlton Shaw, Mar 31, widow of Mrs Jennie Shaw, nee Potts; father of Wilfred, Kenneth & Ada Shaw
c6 Died – Leon Charles Griffin, Mar 31, husband of Gertrude Griffin
c6 Died – Oliver Burgess, 79th year, Mar 31
2 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – Grace Jolliffe and Ruth Sparling of Alma College
c4 Died – Duncan McAlpine, 71 years, Apr 2, uncle of Mrs Stewart Jamieson, nee Margaret McIntyre; brother of Archibald McAlpine
Page 5
c1 Married – William Garfield Lawrence, son of James Lawrence to Margaret Grace Sheires, daughter of Walter H. Sheires
c5 Died – Dr H. D. Brush, 68 years, Apr 1, father of Mrs G. A. Zimmerman; brother of William Brush
c6 Funeral – Isaac Swan, Apr 2
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Rogers, nee Mary Ellis Wilcox of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Dr H. D. Brush, Apr 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Ellin, Apr 2, mother of Mrs H. Cooper, Miss Edna and Clara Graham
c2 Died – Mrs C. O. Edison, nee Mary Ann Finch, Mar 31, daughter of Thomas Finch; mother of Mrs T. W. Mackie, Mrs J. P. Coombe, Annie, Clara and Myrtle Edison; sister of John Finch
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Beattie, nee Evans, , 90th year, Mar 31, widow of John Beattie
c4 Funeral – Charles Burkbey, Apr 1
c8 Born – June Ileene Fairs, daughter of J. Fairs, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of Charles Barnwall, Mar 30
c8 Born – Barbara Mae Barnes, daughter of Ray W. & Hannah Barnes, nee Carrow, Mar 2
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Fenton, Mar 25
c8 Born – Aelthen LeRoy Arthur Durrant, son of Andrew A. Durrant, Mar 27
c8 Born – Son of William J. Murtland, Mar 12
c8 Born – Son of Harry W. Dunkin, May 23
c8 Born – Twin Sons of Cecil Guiler, Mar 26
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Havens, Mar 27
c8 Memoriam – Alva Miller, Apr 2 1920
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Philip Broderick, nee Katie Hughson, Mar 24; mother of Margaret & Nellie Broderick; sister of Tessie Hughson, Mrs James (Tilly) Hilbert, William and Michael Hughson both deceased
2 April 1927
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Wilfrid McKellar, son of Peter McKellar to Ruth Gammon, daughter of Arthur Gammon
4 April 1927
Page 4
c2 Died – James Govenlock 69 years, Apr 2
Page 5
c3 Married – Harold Richmond, son of William Richmond to Adelyne Orchard, daughter of William T. Orchard
Page 7
c2 Died – Alexander Karkruff, 68th year, Mar 31, Uncle of William Carruthers; foster father of Fred Moore and Mrs M. Kelly
c2 Died – Miss Annie Maria Gilbert, 45 years, Apr 1, sister of John Gilbert, Mrs E. Moore, Mrs Albert White, Mrs Harry Taylor, Miss Ruth Gilbert, Mrs Marshall, Mrs Nixon, Mrs B. Marshall and Mrs W. Braithwaite
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes McBrayne, 81 years, Apr 3, widow of Alexander McBrayne
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Lavis, Apr 3
c8 Born – Son of Bert Crosby, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Percy & Maribel Vrooman, nee McWilliam, Apr 2
c8 Died – Dr H. D. Brush, 68th year, Apr 2
c8 Died – Frank Edward Grimmett, 24 years, Apr 2, son of Joseph Grimmett; husband of Mrs Ada Blanche Grimmett, nee Smith
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes McBrayne, 81 years, Apr 3, widow of Alexander McBrayne
c8 Memoriam – Sarah Jane Sell, wife of W. J. Sells, Apr 4 1926
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Dr H. D. Brush, Apr 3
c2 Funeral – Leon Charles Griffin, Apr 2
c2 Funeral – Oliver Burgess, Apr 2
c3 Died – Frank Grimmett, 24 years, Apr 3
5 April 1927
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Sims, Apr 3
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Graham Ellis, Apr 4
c7 Died – James Henry Beemer, 71 years, Apr 4
c8 Died – Frederick T. rook, Apr 4, son of Joseph Brook
c8 Born – Son of Murray E. & Margaret Campbell, nee Butler, Apr 4
c8 Born – Marion Evelyn Jean Lav is, daughter of Donald Lavis, Apr 2
c8 Memoriam – Emily Phillips, Apr 5 1926
6 April 1927
Page 5
c2 Married – Laurier F. Howe, son of Mrs Lily Howe to Cora Scoffin, twin daughter of Preston Scoffin
Page 8
c2 Died – Simeon Woods, 30 years, Mar 23, son of William Woods
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Dr H. D. Brush, April 5
c4 Funeral – Frank E. Grimmett, April 5
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Flemington, 91st year, Apr 6, widow of Josiah Flemington
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil Berry, Apr 3
7 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Will – Estate of John W. Barnes of Payne’s Mills
Page 5
c3 Married – Ernest McMillan Cotter, son of Sylvester Cotter to Alice Mae Dennee, daughter of Orrin Dennee and sister of Mrs R. B. Sutherland
c3 Married – Milton Melvin Bain, son of James Bain to Jocyln Ruth Saunders
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Melissa Anderson, 84th year, Apr 6, widow of Frank Anderson and Mr Taber
Page 9
c3 Died – Isaac Buchanan McKay, 64th year, son of John McKay
c4 Died – Mrs Sophronia Elizabeth Hobson, 76th year, Apr 7, wife of Edwin S. Hobson; mother of Frank Hobson; grandmother of Edwin Hobson; sister-in-law of Mrs Arthur Baker
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes McBrayne, April 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Oakes, Apr 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Maddiford, Apr 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Archie & Jean Currie, nee Plaine, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Roy & Cleada Elliott, nee Spencer, Mar 20
c8 Born – Daughter of N. A. McFarlane, Mar 30
c8 Memoriam – Mr Preece, Apr 7 1926, by daughter Mrs Alex Williamson
8 April 1927
Page 5
c2 Married – James Hughard McDonald, son of Mrs V. McDonald to Alma Alice Coomber, daughter of Harry G. Coomber
c2 Married – David Carlyle Martin, son of D. A. Martin to Bertha Irene Goodhue, daughter of W. H. Goodhue
c2 Married – Roy Herbert Inch to Louisa Helen Glenn, daughter of William Glenn
c2 Married – Charles Richardson, son of Alexander Richardson to Elizabeth McPhail, daughter of William McPhail
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs J. A. Moffet, Apr 6, mother of Ed Moffet, Mrs W. B. Johnstone, Mrs O. Vaughn and Mrs E. D. McEown
Page 9
c7 Died – Leslie Emanual Cook, 73rd year, Apr 7
c8 Born – Sylvia Moore Hunter, daughter of Gordon Hunter, Apr 6
c8 Born – Son of Joseph & Jean Tindale, nee Martin, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Sophronia Elizabeth Hobson, 76th year, Apr 7, wife of Edwin T. Hobson
9 April 1927
Page 1
c3 Married – Charles Herendeen to Nellie Howard
Page 5
c4 Married – John Colter, son of J. Colter to Dorothea Ross, daughter of W. B. Jamieson
c4 Married – Edgar Gordon Tinlin to Muriel Annabell Begg, daughter of James Begg
Page 7
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Donald Lavis, 6 days, Apr 8
c2 Died – James P. Doyle, Apr 9, son of James Doyle
c2 Died – Mrs Christina Fuller, 84 years, Apr 9, daughter of Peter McLean; widow of Hugh Fuller
c7 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918
c7 Memoriam – Archie Wagner, son of David Wagner, Apr 9 1917
c7 Memoriam – Marcus Swisher, Apr 10 1923
c7 Memoriam – William McNames, Apr 9 1926
c7 Memoriam – Lloyd George Gitus, Apr 10 1922
c7 Memoriam – John Jones, Apr 9 1926
c8 Died – Mrs Sophronia Elizabeth Hobson, 76th year, Apr 7, wife of Edwin T. Hobson
c8 Died – James Timothy Doyle, 69 year, Apr 9
9 April 1927
Second Section
Page 24
c6 Engagement – Milton Gray to Erva Cudney, daughter of Walter Cudney
11 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Captain William Berry, 75th year, Apr 9 – Photo
c2 Funeral – Isaac Buchanan McKay, Apr 9
c4 Died – Earl Cushman Whitmore, 45 years, Apr 10, son of W. G. & Ellen Whitmore; father of William Whitmore; brother of Nelson, Charles & Rev N. W. Whitmore and Mrs J. A. McKenzie
c7 Photo – Dr Joseph M. Casserly formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret McDonald, nee McPhail, 75 years, Apr 9, widow of John McDonald
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Samantha Ellen Crosby, nee Welter, 69th year, Apr 10, widow of John Crosby
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Newsome, 87th year, Apr 10, widow of Joseph Newsome
Page 7
c3 Funeral – James T. Doyle, Apr 11
c8 Born – William Franklin, stillborn son of Morley Gardner, Apr 9
c8 Died – Mrs Christina Fuller, 81 years, Apr 9, widow of Hugh Fuller
c8 Died – William Berry, 75 years, Apr 9
c8 Memoriam – Richard Newberry, Apr 11 1926
c8 Memoriam – Lloyd George Titus, Apr 10 1922
c8 Memoriam – Lillian May Walling, wife of Percy Walling, child of Edwin Sparks, Apr 11 1925
Page 12
c3 Married – John Preble MacIntosh to Mary Agnes McCulloch, daughter of R. O. McCulloch
c3 Married – Jack McKiee, son of George J. MacKiee to Marion Nelles, daughter of Dr Howard Nelles
c3 Married – Harold Clement Lucas, son of C. H. Lucas to Mattie Maud Dowding, daughter of Gilbert & Isabel Dowding
c3 Married – Benjamin Douglas to Kathleen Cosgrove, daughter of Rev Thomas A. Cosgrove
c4 Married – Russell Lightell, son of William Lightell to Evelyn Annie Vidler, daughter of Hugh Vidler
12 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – William Tolmie of Rodney
c2 Will – Estate of Dr Archibald Leitch
Page 5
c1 Married – A. Neil Miller, son of Andrew Miller to Alma Sarah Mawhinney, daughter of L. M. Mawhinney
c1 Married – Arthur Edward Kibbler, son of Harry Kibbler to Edith Kathleen Blosdale, daughter of Frank Blosdale
c3 Died – Miss Mattie Phelan, Apr 9, daughter of Dr John & Kate Phelan
c3 Died – Jacob Marsh, 90th year, Apr 11
Page 6
c1 Married – Aubrey Simpson, son of George Simpson of Marguerite Wereley, daughter of George Wereley
c1 Engagement – Milton Gray to Erva Cudney, daughter of Walter Cudney
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. Hatch, nee Hubert, 57 years, Apr 12, wife of Milton Hatch
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Flemington, Apr 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sophronia Hobson, Apr 11
c8 Born – John Charles Carlyle Oldham, son of Arthur & marguerite Oldham, nee McDougall, Apr 2
c8 Memoriam – Richard Newberry, Apr 11 1926
c8 Memoriam – Mary Meek, Apr 12 1926
13 April 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – Alexander Kenn, 53 years, Apr 12
Page 4
c2 Article – Campbell Cottage, Dr & Mrs Archibald Leitch, St Thomas
c4 Married – Elgin Herbert Armstrong, son of David Armstrong to Flossie May Hopkins, daughter of Edmond Hopkins
Page 8
c2 Married – Ross Bagnall, son of Frederick Bagnall to Lena Purdy, daughter of James Purdy
c2 Funeral – William Berry, Apr 12
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Carrie Balkwill, nee Parker, 56th year, Apr 12, wife of George Balkwill
c4 Died – Mrs Agnes McWilliam, 90th year, Apr 9, widow of Alexander McWilliam
c8 Born – Leslie Francis Borton, son of L. S. Borton, Apr 9
c8 Died – Alexander Kenn, 53 years, Apr 12
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Emily Hatch, nee Hubert, 57 years, Apr 12, wife of Milton Hatch
14 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Robert P. Liddle, Apr 14, son of Joseph Liddle; brother of Eleanor and John Liddle and the late Mrs (Dr) Margaret Wood – Photo
c8 Died – George Meek, 69th year, Apr 14
Page 3
c4 Married – Clifford Jones, son of Hugh Jones to Matilda Jane Roultston, niece of George Roultston
c4 Married – Alvin Lee, son of George Lee to Helen Fawcett, daughter of Robert E. Fawcett
Page 8
c2 Married – Lionel Emberson to Beatrice Tuff
Page 9
c6 Died – Mrs Vogelsang, nee Margaret Kress, 84 years, widow of Emil Vogelsang; mother of Walter and Hugo (deceased), Philip, Herman, Emil, Albert, Arthur, Oscar, Otto and Edith Vogelsang, Mrs George Ziegler and Mrs A. W. Voelker; sister of Dr D. H. Kress, John and Philip Kress, Mrs J. H. Ruppel and Mrs Bean
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr T. D. Campbell, Apr 11
c8 Died – Robert Pattinson Liddle, Apr 14
c8 Died – Alexander Kenn, 53 years, Apr 12
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Emily Hatch, nee Hubert, 57 years, Apr 12, wife of Milton Hatch
c8 Died – George Meek, 69 years, Apr 14
Page 10
c1 Married – J. A. Esson to Lorraine Elliott
c2 Died – Mrs Frederick F. Balsdon, nee Mary Helen Plaine, 31st year, Apr 1, wife of Robert Plaine; mother of Lloyd Francis and Leslie Richard Balsdon; sister of Howard, Lloyd, William and Violet Plaine and Mrs Archie Currie
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Hayes of Wallaceburg, 56th
16 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Gordon McMackon, Apr 13, nephew of Mrs W. G. Whitmore
c8 Died – Archibald Milo Munro, 62 years, Apr 16, son of John Munro; husbnad of Mrs Mary Francis Munro, nee Edmunds
Page 4
c3 Married – George Bishop to Flossie Zavitz
c3 Married – Nelson Bryan Emigh to Mabel Winnifred Hogg, daughter of Mrs Florence Hogg
Page 6
c3 Died – Gordon Howard Temple, 17 years, Apr 15, son of William Wesley & Mary Temple; brother of John, Fred, Edward, Charles, Oscar, Clarence and Lee Temple
Page 6
c1 Married – Melton Murray Gray, son of George L. Gray to Erva Loretta Cudney, daughter of Walter Cudney
c2 Died – John Herbert Ball, 57th year, Apr 15
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander Buchanan, nee Mary Clark, 42 years, Apr 16, daughter of Walter & Mary Clark; mother of Sadie & Margaret Buchanan; sister of Mrs Rember
c6 Funeral – Mrs Milton Hatch, Apr 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Newsome, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Alexander Kenn, Apr 15
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Harris, Apr 16 1923
c7 Memoriam – John Campbell Stewart, Apr 16 1925
c8 Born – Earl Lloyd Eob Iredom, son of J. W. & Verna Mildred Iredom, nee Taylor, Apr 10
c8 Born – Daughter of A. L. Sweet, Apr 14
c8 Born – Daughter of W. J. Shaw Jr, Apr 11
c8 Born – Robert Lewis Wilkinson, son of W. H. & Dorothy Wilkinson, nee Reaume, Apr 15
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Shaw, 99th year, Apr 5, mother of Mrs John rich, Mrs Hagget, Mrs John Rice, Mrs Stacey, Charlotte, Courtland and Arthur Shaw
16 April 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Alma Street Presbyterian Church Club Members
Page 19
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Pioneer Blacksmith Talks of Days When Business Was Brisk – John Waller, Who Remembers Tillsonburg When It Was hamlet, Recalls Incidents of the Stage-Coach Days and Also about Early Days of the Locality – Photo of John Waller
18 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Frank L. Brinkman, Apr 16 – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Lewis Ketchabaw, 80 years, Apr 16
c2 Died – Thomas Milner Holt, 77 years, Apr 17
c5 Died – Miss Sarah C. Pearce, Apr 16, daughter of William Pearce
c5 Died – Mrs Kate R. Binns, 53 years, Apr 18, daughter of James Ramsay; wife of Edward Binns
c5 Funeral – George Meek, Apr 16
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Robert P. Liddle, Apr 16
c3 Died – George Jeffries, 73rd year, Apr 15
Page 6
c1 Married – Russell Prong to Mabel Fenn
c2 Married – Wilfrid McKellar, son of P. D. McKellar to Emily Ruth Gammon, daughter of Arthur Gammon
c2 Died – Donald McCrimmon, 66 years, Apr 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Griffin, Apr 17, sister o Mrs harry Lutz
c2 Died – Truman Gilbert, 51 years, Apr 18
c5 Funeral – Archibald Milo Munro, Apr 18
c8 Born – Lois Mae Price, daughter of Norman L. Price, Apr 10
c8 Died – Thomas Millner Holt, 77th year, Apr 17
c8 Died – Mrs Kate R. Binns, 54th year, Apr 18, wife of Edward Binns
c8 Died – Mary Douglas Lamb, Apr 18, daughter of David & Jane Lamb, nee Liddy; sister of Mrs Hugh Wilson
Page 8
c2 Photo – De Courcy H. Rayner of Aldborough
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs A. Hewitt, nee Rex Margetts, 43 years, Apr 17, sister of Harry L. Margetts
19 April 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – William Henry Kells, 77 years, Apr 19, father of Mrs Theresa Wardle; grandfather of Mrs Alexander Demcie and Kathleen McKnight; brother of Mrs Atkins, Mrs B. Brown, Mrs Dama Marks, Mrs Annie Shea and Richard Kells – Photo
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Mary Lamb, Apr 18, daughter of David & Jane Lamb, nee Liddy
Page 6
c2 Died – Frank Anson Smith, 55th year, Apr 18, son of W. E. Smith
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Roy E. Saunders, nee Elliott, Apr 16, mother of Dwight, Lucy and Dorothy; sister of Frank & H. B. Elliott, Mrs F. H. Walley, Mrs H. J. Hartley, Mrs J. B. Fairbairn and Mrs C. C. Duncan
c6 Funeral – Gordon Howard Temple, Apr 18, son of William W. Temple
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Beattie, Apr 2
c7 Born – Robert Bernard Ward, son of Fred H. & Marie Ward, nee Savage, Apr 17
c7 Born – Son of Arthur E. Nunn, Apr 16
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Armes, Apr 5
c7 Born – Helen May Eatough, daughter of Richard M. Eatough, Apr 9
c7 Died – Mrs Kate R. Binns, 54th year, Apr 18, wife of Edward Binns
c7 Died – Frank L. Brinkman, 56 years, Apr 17
c7 Died – Trewin Gilbert, 51 years, Apr 18
c7 Memoriam – Jean Hardaker, Apr 19 1921
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Alma Christina Yull, Apr 18, wife of Thomas H. Yull, mother of Herman, Frank, Eric & Rudolph Schelding, Mrs George Yull and Mrs Frank Yull
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Trewin Gilbert, Apr 20
c3 Died – Joseph G. Harries, 54 years, Apr 19
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Carrothers, nee Campbell, 65 years, Apr 18, widow of Paul Carrothers
c3 Funeral – Samantha Crosby, Apr 19
c4 Died – Mrs Theodore F. Guy, nee Sophia Walker, Apr 16
20 April 1927
Page 4
c4 Married – Hilton Richard Culbert, son of Richard J. Culbert to Bessie Marie Eichenberger, daughter of Fred Eichenberger
c4 Married – Albert Brundritt to Mary Florence Cameron, daughter of John A. Cameron
c4 Married – Sven Paul Greenquist to Anne Isabel Miller, daughter of George Miller
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Murphy, nee Clark, Apr 20, daughter of John Clark; wife of Timothy J. Murphy; mother of Kathleen & Eloy Murphy; sister of Mrs Jane Tennant, Mrs Julia Sreenan, Mrs John McManus and James Clark
c5 Married – Carman Douglas Millyard, son of Rev J. E. J. Millyard to Margaret Irene Stone, daughter of J. E. Stone
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret MacDonald, nee McPhail, Apr 14
c7 Funeral – Lewis Ketchabaw, Apr 14
c7 Funeral – Thomas Millner Holt, Apr 19
c7 Funeral – A. M. Munro, Apr 18
c8 Born – Harold Leslie Hill, son of G. J. & Norma Hill, nee Bradley, Apr 19
c8 Died – William H. Kells, 77 years, Apr 19
c8 Died – Joseph G. harries, 55th year, Apr 19
Page 14
c1 Died – Infant son of Ervin Taylor, 7 days, Apr 19
21 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Photo – H. Coxon of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Hannah Jones, 76th year, Apr 20, widow of Edmond Jones
c6 Funeral – Trewin Gilbert, Apr 20
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Jon McDiarmid, Apr 16
c8 Died – William H. Kells, 72 years, Apr 19
c8 Died – Joseph G. Harries, 55th year, Apr 19
c8 Died – Mrs Martha C. Murphy, 57 years, Apr 20. wife of Timothy Murphy
c8 Memoriam – Wilbert Butcher, April 1925
c8 Memoriam – Dorothy Marie Nesbitt, daughter of Lorne & Ruby Nesbitt, Apr 20 1925
Page 8
c3 Died – Alexander McMillan, 85th year, Apr 16, widow of Mrs Margaret McMillan, nee McNiven
c4 Died – James Tait, 89th year
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Frank L. Brinkman, Apr 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Kate Binns, nee Ramsay, Apr 20, wife of Edward Binns
22 April 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Albert Carl Streith, 49 years, Apr 22, son of Adolphus Streith; husband of Mrs Stella Streith, nee Way
Page 4
c3 Married – Robert Acland Payne to Helen May McPhail, daughter of Robert McPhail
Page 8
c2 Died – Warren Ferguson, 71st year, Apr 21
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Milo Sharp
c8 Died – Warren Ferguson, 71st year, Apr 21
c8 Died – Mrs Martha C. Murphy, 57 years, Apr 20, wife of Timothy Murphy
c8 Memoriam – Albert G. Marr, Apr 22 1921
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Youmans of Tyrrell, 60th
23 April 1927
Page 4
c2 Married – Rev Ralph E. Simester to Agnes Cullis – Photo
c5 Married – Saavi G. Johre to Vera Eulalie Gregory, daughter of Walter Gregory
c5 Married – James Wells, son of Henry Wells to Ina Leota Bowley, daughter of Charles Bowley
c5 Married – James Henry Hawkins to Beatrice Alexandria Hopkins
c5 Married – Marven Henry Gatecliffe, son of Henry Gatecliffe to Evelyn Audrey Lindsay, daughter of George W. Lindsay
c5 Married – Harry E. Harvey to Ethel May Schram
c5 Married – Harry Elliott Austin, son of Judson Austin to Henrietta Edith Herron, daughter of James Herron
c6 Married – Lloyd W. Haight to Vera Irene Bartlett, daughter of Rev L. Bartlett
c6 Married – Dr W. W. Martin, son of William Martin to Margaret Callwood, daughter of H. Callwood
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Albert C. Streith, Apr 25
c2 Died – Mrs Leo Thompson, Apr 22, daughter of John Donoghue; sister of Rev Father Donoghue
c7 Funeral – Joseph Harries, Apr 22
c7 Funeral – William H. Kells, Apr 22
c7 Funeral – Mrs Timothy Murphy, Apr 23
c8 Died – Albert Carl Streith, 49 years, Apr 22
23 April 1927
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Died – Annie Wrightman, 18 years, Apr 22
c3 Died – Harold Williams, 19 years, Apr 22
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Deshane of Markdale, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Helen Kell, 78th year, Apr 21, widow of John Kell
c2 Died – William Knowles, 92 years, Apr 19
c3 Died – Reuben Marsh, 86th year, Apr 19
Page 20
c1 Engagement – Hugh Ferrar Ketchum, son of Judge Ketchum to Jean Elizabeth Ferguson, daughter of Robert D. Ferguson
c1 Engagement – Frederick William Stott, son of J. Stott to Marguerite Honsinger, daughter of B. F. Honsinger
25 April 1927
Page 1
c2 Article – Arthur W. & Joseph A. Kilpatrick of St Thomas and Detroit
c2 Died – Richard Jones, 8 years, Apr 23, son of Archie Jones
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Baillie Thomson Stephenson, son of George H. Stephenson to Margaret Adeline McKay, daughter of Kenneth W. McKay
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James Fleming, Apr 25, nephew of George Harp
c1 Died – Mrs Lottie M. Matthews, 55th year, Apr 24, daughter of Henry Burkholder; wife of Edgerton Matthews
c1 Died – Gilbert Russel, 89th year, Apr 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Erie May Harrison, 12 months, Apr 25, daughter of Clarence Harrison; sister of Betty, Audrey and Billy Harrison
c2 Died – Thomas Gardner, 64 years, Apr 24, father of Mrs E. Pomfret, Betty, Herbert and Robert Gardner and Mrs R. Shaw; brother of Anthony and William Gardner and Mrs Ayres
c5 Funeral – Warren Ferguson, 70 years, Apr 24
c5 Died – Peter Birtwhistle, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of L. Lodato, Apr 24
c8 Born – Jean Loraine Pentecost, daughter of Lewis Pentecost, Apr 14
c8 Born – Harry Louis Livingston son of Louis Livingston, Apr 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Clinton Kennedy, Apr 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Emerson White, Apr 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Milo Sharp, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of William F. Partridge, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Smith, Apr 13
c8 Born – Chile of Albert Rees, Apr 13
26 April 1927
Page 4
c2 Married – James Rummerfield, son of James Rummerfield to Ettie Milne
c2 Married – Sam Cunningham, son of Thomas Cunningham to Georgina Clark, daughter of Walter Clark
c2 Married – James Ross to Fleta C. Harris
Page 6
c2 Died – James D. Teetzel, 78 years, Apr 23, husbnad of Mrs Leila M. Teetzel
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Erie May Harrison, Apr 27, daughter of Clarence Harrison
c1 Died – Mrs Robert McAndrew, Apr 25, daughter-in-law of Mrs A. McAndrew
c3 Funeral – Albert C. Streith, Apr 25
c7 Died – William M. Soper, 73, Apr 22, father of Fred, William & Martha Soper, Mrs Wood and Mrs Shiner
c8 Born – Daughter of George M. Dingman, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Slaght, Apr 23
c8 Died – Thomas Gardner, 64 years, Apr 25
c8 Died – Erie May Harrison, 1 year, Apr 25, daughter of Clarence Harrison
c8 Memoriam – Winford Dawson, Apr 26 1924
27 April 1927
Page 4
c2 Photo – Mrs H. McNames of St Thomas
c3 Married – William Stuart Dawson, son of William Dawson to Bessie Fleming Baty, daughter of Thomas Baty
c3 Married – Robert Warren Baldwin, son of Dr W. Warren Baldwin to Dorothy Lightbourn, daughter of Francis J. Lightbourn
c3 Married – Herbert George Bishop to Flossie Nellie Jane Zavitz, daughter of Samuel & Mary Zavitz
c3 Married – John C. Fletcher, son of Charles Fletcher to Helen Cleland, daughter of Thomas Cleland
Page 6
c2 Died – Neil Taylor, 47th year Apr 26, son of Gilbert & Jane Taylor
c3 Died – Mrs Flora Smith, 81 years, , wife of John Smith
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs H. Mann, 92nd year, Apr 13
c5 Died – Thomas Edward Buckle, 76 years, Apr 23
c8 Born – Gertrude Blough Elgar, daughter of Frederick & Ida B. Elgar, nee Blough, Apr 25
c8 Died – Neil Taylor, 47th year Apr 26
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah McPherson, 63 years, Apr 26, daughter of Duncan & Grace Paterson; widow of Dan McPherson
Page 14
c1 Divorce – Vera Sullivan vs Edward Sullivan
28 April 1927
Page 1
c7 Died – Harley Bernard Taylor, Apr 28
c8 Died – William Gay, 78 years, Apr 28
Page 4
c2 Married – Joseph Henry Templeman to Ada Palmer Lindsay
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Leonard F. Martin, son of Charles Martin to Vera L. Kilmer, daughter of William Kilmer
c2 Died – John D. Baldwin, 61st year, Apr 27
Page 7
c3 Died – George Calvert, 65 years, brother of Mrs E. Moore, Mrs Nelson, Frank and Charles Calvert; brother-in-law of Mrs Julia Calvert and Mrs J. H. Calvert
c5 Funeral – Thomas Gardner, Apr 27
c5 Funeral – Erie May Harrison, Apr 27
c7 Memoriam – Braithwaite Dixon, Apr 28 1915
c7 Memoriam – Albert E. Powles, Apr 28 1923
c7 Memoriam – Isaac Thompson, Apr 28 1925
c8 Born – Son of E. R. Youngs, Apr 25
c8 Born – Marilyn Olive Miller, daughter of Roy & Edith Miller, nee Bear, Apr 27
c8 Died – John D. Baldwin, 61st year, Apr 27
Page 8
c2 Died – Rebecca Orr, 22nd year, Apr 27, daughter of William Orr
Page 14
c1 Died – Warren Ferguson, Apr 21, brother of Mrs Amanda Minard
c3 Died – Oscar H. Vogt, 50 years, Apr 28. son of George Vogt
29 April 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – William Smith, 88 years, Apr 29 – Photo
c5 Died – Frederick William Hammill, 60 years, Apr 29, son of James & Mary Ann Hammill; brother-in-law of Mrs Elizabeth Hammill; uncle of Mabel and Mrs Carson Land, James and Frederick Hammill
Page 4
c4 Married – John William Mann, son of Henry Mann to Dorothy Emily Page, daughter of William Page
c4 Married – Gilbert Livingstone Scott, son of Rev A. A. Scott to Dorothy Ferne Gordon, daughter of John W. Gordon
c4 Married – Vivien A. Reece, son of J. R. Reece to Georgina Elder Munro, daughter of J. R. Munro
c4 Married – John Pearse Walwyn, son of Rev I. B. Walwyn to Marjorie Edith Bone, daughter of John R. Bone
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Harley B. Taylor, May 2
c7 Born – Beulah Shippy Rose, daughter of Alvin Rose, Apr 27
c7 Born – Charles Leonard McDonald, son of Leonard McDonald, Apr 17
c7 Born – Daughter of G. Fields, Apr 24
c7 Died – William Gay, 78 years, Apr 28
c7 Died – Harley B. Taylor, 57 years, Apr 28
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Walker, 90 years, , mother of Alexander, William, Jack and Daniel Walker and Mrs Maude Watson
c3 Died – Mrs William R. Dobie, nee Selina Trestain, 83rd year, Apr 27 daughter of George & Charity Trestain, nee Adams
30 April 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Elgin Davis Ralf, 51 years, Apr 29, son of Mrs Maria Ralf
Page 4
c4 Died – Joseph Eberts, Apr 28, husband of Mrs Henrietta Eberts, nee McLean; father of Daniel, James and Alan, Mrs Frank Delorme and Mrs William Taylor
Page 6
c1 Married – Rev G. W. Garrod to Margaret A. Bradt, daughter of Joseph L. Bradt
c2 Photo – Gordon Perry of Russ’ Corners, son of A. Perry
Page 7
c1 Married – Harry Leverton to Icell Stafford, daughter of Hubert Stafford
c4 Died – John D. Paterson, 63 years, Apr 30, son of Lachlin Paterson; father of Dr Mack, Reginald, Hugh, Walter and Alice Paterson; brother of D. L., Hugh, Archie, Dr H. McL. Paterson, Mrs Archie McNiven, Mrs A. B. Goodwin and Mrs John A. Cunningham
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah Watson, nee Petch, 86 years, Apr 30, daughter of John Scaling Petch; widow of David Watson
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Giddis, May 1 1926
c7 Born – Daughter of George Staley, Apr 26
c7 Born – Arthur Russell Latham, son of Arthur & Beulah Latham, nee Hogarth, Apr 16
Page 12
c6 Funeral – Neil Taylor, Apr 28
30 April 1927
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Unity Lodge, St Thomas – Mrs Clara Bradley, Mrs James Mason, T. A. Clark, F. R. Smith, Herbert Sharp, George Coulter, Tom Reath, F. W. Pattenden, James Handley, William J. Babe, W. G. Lee, Archbishop Williams, Bishop Fallon, Hon Peter Heenan, George Cosens, Tom Barrett
Page 18
c5 Photo – Mahlon & Frank Penhale of Penhale Boot Shop, St Thomas
Page 22
c1 Article – R. M. McTaggart, beekeeper of New Sarum