St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October thru December 1926
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 25 December 2005 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 22 February 2012 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 October 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – William C. Robinson, Oct 1
Page 5
c2 Funeral – William C. Robinson, Oct 2
c3 Married – Rev Mr W. M. Kitely to Annie J. Marshall
c3 Married – Arnold Dean McCallum, son of Neil McCallum to Hilda Jane Langford, daughter of W. H. Langford
c3 Married – Alfred W. Broad to Margaret Winnifred MacBeth
c3 Married – Melvin Deloss Hamilton to Rose Ellen Reith, daughter of William Reith
c3 Married – Albert John Jordan to Agnes Louisa Gagg, daughter of A. M. Gagg
Page 9
c8 Died – Albert Leighton, 60 years, Sept 29
2 October 1926
Page 4
c4 Article – Mitchell Hepburn
c4 Photo – Jehiel York Homestead, Yarmouth Township
Page 5
c6 Died – Beatrice Bancroft, 37th year, Oct 1, daughter of Samuel & Selma Bancroft
Page 7
c1 Died – F. E. Buzzel, brother-in-law of Mrs T. Fulkerson
c2 Funeral – Miss Annie Black, Oct 1
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles W. Prowse, Oct 1
c8 Born – Son of M. J. & Clara McDivitt, nee Kirby Sept 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert McPhee, Sept 23
c8 Born – Son of Charles Cairns, Sept 28
c8 Born – Daughter of George Clinton, Sept 28
c8 Born – Daughter of A. Douglas & Eva K. Doan, nee Fitzgerald, Oct 2
2 October 1926
Second Section
Page 16
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Isaac Hogarth, Tillsonburg Was Noted Carriage Builder – Photo of Mr & Mrs Isaac Hogarth
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Philip Hettbohmer, son of H. Hettbohmer to Orpha Anna May Claydon, daughter of G. H. Claydon
c4 Engagement – Dr John Randolph Birch, son of J. N. Birch to Elsie May Cook, daughter of T. B. Cook
c4 Engagement – Harold J. Crocker, son of James Crocker to Dorothy Pauline Pritchett, daughter of J. G. Pritchett
c4 Engagement – Allan Vance to Harriett Sanderson
c4 Engagement – Richard G. Thompson to Muriel E. Black, daughter of John R. Black
c7 Married – Allan Leroy Vance, son of J. Vance to Harriet Roselle Sanderson, daughter of W. K. Sanderson
c7 Marred – Clifford Whitworth, son of G. Whitworth to Helen Hoey, daughter of Mrs E. Hoey
c8 Married – Charles Matthew Newman to Helen Mabel Devitt, daughter of Mrs E. L. Devitt
c8 Married – Albert H. Hilzinger to Reta Vola Codling, daughter of William Codling
4 October 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Robert Ryan of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Married – Melville Alexander, son of Samuel Alexander to Ruby Shearer, daughter of W. B. Shearer
c5 Married – John Froment, son of George Douglas to Jesse McColman, daughter of Duncan McColman
c5 Married – Dr H. S. Lewis, son of J. S. Lewis to Doris Irene Cook, daughter of William George Cook
c5 Married – Harold Brown Kenner, son of J. H. Kenner to Agnes Tanner Faill, daughter of Andrew Faill
c5 Married – Jams Paul Dunn, son of Dr Thomas Buchanan Dunn to Leila Gertrude Peters, daughter of John Peters and stepdaughter of Walter T. Westby
c5 Married – Nelson Beall Woods, son of B. A. Woods to Essie Elizabeth Edwards
c5 Married – Lang Borden to Gertrude Andrew, daughter of Sidney Andrew
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ann Gough, 84 years, Oct 2, widow of Henry Gough
c8 Born – Geraldine May Bate, daughter of Lewis M. Bate, Sept 30
Page 12
c3 Died – Daniel Frezell, Oct 2, brother of Dr M. J., John, Joseph, George and Mary Frazell
c4 Funeral – Albert E. Leighton, Oct 2
5 October 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Miss Bertha Adkins, Oct 4, daughter of Austin Henry & Mary F. Adkins, nee Ryckman
Page 5
c3 Married – Percy McLean, son of John McLean to Florence May Gardiner, daughter of Thomas Gardiner
c3 Married – Allan MacDonnell German, son of William German to Isabelle Louise Gibbs, daughter of John J. Drew
c3 Married – Robert Earl Jamieson, son of Daniel Jamieson to Ola May Main, daughter of David Main
c3 Married – Douglas S. Moffatt to Roberta Janet Foster, niece of William Foster
c4 Engagement – Harold George Patton, son of D. Patton to Jean Webster, daughter of John Webster
Page 7
c2 Died – William Middleton, 60 years, Oct 5
c2 Died – Miss Charlotte Vercoe, Sept 28
c8 Died – Bertha Adkins, Oct 4
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Archibald Gray, nee Margaret Humphrey, 66 years, Oct 3, sister of Charles Humphrey
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Sinclair of Ingersoll, 50th
Page 9
c2 Article – Philip Miller, age 84 years, uncle of Mrs W. Armstrong
6 October 1926
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Cecil O. Bridle, son of A. Bridle to Laura Winnifred Oke, daughter of W. Oke
c6 Married – Gordon Richardson, son of A. B. Richardson to Miss Drummond, daughter of John Drummond
c5 Married – Robert E. Jamieson, son of Dan Jamieson to Ola May Main, daughter of D. W. Main
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Andrew Cole, Oct 2, son of James Cole
c6 Born – Son of W. E. Hanley, Oct 3
c6 Born – Helen Louise McNeil, daughter of Archie & Catherine McNeil, nee Dezeng, Oct 1
c6 Died – William Middleton, 60 years, Oct 5
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Colley, Oct 6 1923
7 October 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Harriet Galloway, Oct 6, widow of Robert Galloway; mother of Mrs Frank Hull, Mrs J. H. McAlpine, David M., Alex and George Galloway
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Lydia Cook, 72nd year, widow of James Cook; mother of Ben and George Cook; sister of Mrs Henrietta Nethercott
Page 4
c3 Died – Thomas Griffin, 76 years, Oct 6
Page 5
c4 Married – Robert M. Matheson, son of Thomas Matheson to Marguerite Weir, daughter of David Weir
c4 Married – Rex Alger Cluff, son of W. T. Cluff to Gladys Jean Tilley daughter of Andrew Tilley
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Daniel Frizell, brother of George Frizell
c2 Funeral – Mrs Archibald Gray, nee Margaret Humphrey, Oct 6
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Beatrice Bancroft, Oct 3
c6 Funeral – Miss Bertha Adkins Oct 6
c8 Born – Son of Neil McConkey, Oct 4
c8 Born – Thomas Joseph Waters, son of P. J. & Hazel Waters, nee Hadden, Sept 27
c8 Born – Daughter of George Kilbourne, Talbotville
c8 Died – Thomas Griffin, 76 years, Oct 6
c8 Died – Mrs Lydia Jane Cook, 72nd year
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Henderson, Oct 7 1925
8 October 1926
Page 1
c4 Photo – Rev W. E. Millson of Grace United Church, St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – Elmore E. Carson, son of W. T. Carson to Lida Pearl Mahoney, daughter of John Mahoney
c3 Married – Arthur Stanley Dann Armitage, son of William H. Armitage to Aileen Boomer, daughter of H. E. Boomer
c3 Married – Fred J. Pogue to Helen E. Floto, daughter of D. C. Floto
c4 Married – Lyle Walden Kidd, son of Samuel Kidd to Alice Gwendolyn Livingstone
c4 Married – Donald K. MacPherson, son of Donald & Flora MacPherson to Agnes Isabel Glenn, daughter of William Glenn
Page 9
c1 Died – Frank Elliott, 54th year, Oct 7
c4 Funeral – William Middleton, Oct 7
c4 Funeral – Thomas Griffin, Oct 8
c4 Born – Marilyn Edna Hiepleh, daughter of Clifford Hiepleh, Sept 27
c8 Died – Frank Elliott, 53 years, Oct 7
9 October 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Herbert James Fitch to Mary Beaumont
c3 Married – Carl F. Daugharty, son of Clarence Daugherty to Bertha May Leeson, daughter of Roy Leeson
c3 Married – George Arthur Bennett, son of Joel Bate to Dorothy Isobel Teed, daughter of M. G. Teed
9 October 1926
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – Farm of T. N. Jones, South Yarmouth
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Surton W. Johnson to Nellie Staniforth, daughter of B. Staniforth
c4 Engagement – Alfred Frank Else, son of Albert and Charlotte Else to Doris Thelma Hind, daughter of Joseph G. Hind
c4 Engagement – Harold R. Corbett, son of Alfred Corbett to Muriel Alberta Chater, daughter of Edward Chater
c4 Engagement – Emerson Edward Crocker, son of Samuel Crocker to Gladys Pearl Hilborn, daughter of Clifford Hilborn
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter C. Lewis, nee Letty Hutchinson of Yarmouth, 55th – Photo – son of Chauncey Lewis
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Robert Galloway, Oct 12
c6 Born – Son of L. W. Fish, Sept 8
c6 Born – Son of Ray Waters, Oct 8
c6 Born – Dudley R. Day Jr, son of Dudley R. & Marjorie Day, nee Skinner, Sept 13
c6 Born – Son of Dr H. T. Reason, Oct 5
c6 Died – Mrs Harriet Galloway, 73 years, Oct 6, widow of Robert Galloway
c6 Memoriam – Lillian Mabel Fife, Oct 9 1925
Page 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Cook, Oct 8
11 October 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Robert Livingston ‘Bob’ Brackin, 39 years, Oct 11, son of James & Sarah A. Brackin, nee Livingston
c4 Died – Mrs Elmira E. Benson, Oct 10, widow of E. B. Benson; mother of Roy Benson, Mrs C. N. Ham and Mrs E. R. Lyons
c6 Died – Louis Pilbeam, Oct 9
c7 Died – Miss Grace Ellen Brooks, 25 years, Oct 10, daughter of Edward Brooks
Page 4
c5 Died – Hector Lewis, 9 years, Oct 9, son of Amos Lewis
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Percy Edward Taylor, son of Edward James Taylor to Elizabeth Fellowes, daughter of Charles Fellowes
c3 Married – Dr John Randolph Birch, son of J. N. Birch and nephew of Mrs R. R. Dinner to Elsie May Cook, daughter of T. B. Cook
c3 Married – Richard Green Thompson to Muriel Evelyn Black, daughter of J. R. Black
c3 Married – Alfred Springett, son of Mrs W. Mahoney to Alice Reynolds, daughter of Joseph Reynolds
c4 Married – John Allan Jones, to Alice Louise Purdom, daughter of Mrs Coon and the late Charles Purdom
c4 Married – Edwin M. Obeay, son of Charels Obeay to Leonora K. Webber, daughter of Mrs Mary L. Webber
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Walker, nee Helen Harris, 26 years, Oct 10, sister of Marion, Kathleen Peggy, Arthur and Murray Harris
c3 Photo – D. D. ‘Dunc’ Thomson, son of Alex Thomson of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs John J. Graham, nee Annie Campbell, 64 years, Oct 10, mother of John C. and Malcolm M. Graham, Mrs Duncan Lodge and Mrs Harry Dummer; sister of Archie & Neil Campbell, Mrs Daniel McAlpine, Mrs John Walker, Mrs McTavish, Mrs Agnes Turner and Mrs McVicar
c8 Born – Son of Alvin & Florence Brown, nee Wilson, Oct 7
c8 Died – Mrs Harriet Galloway, 73 years, Oct 6
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes Douglas, nee Munnoch, Oct 10, wife of Dr Clair L. Douglas
c8 Died – William Clinton Norris, 9 months, Oct 10, son of Harold Norris
c8 Died – Mrs Elmira E. Benson, Oct 10, widow of E. B. Benson
12 October 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Edgar C. Clark, 48 years, Oct 12
c2 Died – Kenneth Clark, 5 years, Oct 12, son of Edgar C. Clark
Page 5
c2 Engagement – J. Messerschmid, son of Fred Messerschmid to Alma Barbara Strath, daughter of George Strath
c5 Married – Rev C. B. Heber Wilkinson to Rowena Victoria Stringer, daughter of Bishop T. O. Stringer
c5 Married – William Baldson, son of J. Baldson to Edith Lillian Hepburn, daughter of John Hepburn
c5 Married – Wilbert Franklin Parker, son of Francis Parker to Mary B. McLaughlin, daughter of H. H. McLaughlin
c5 Married – Percy Roy McLean, son of W. H. McLean to Gladys Whitehead, daughter of Duncan Charles Whitehead
c6 Married – John L. Grosch, son of W. H. Grosch to Marguerite Mille Smith, daughter of Peter Smith
c6 Married – Harold Patton to Jean Webster
c6 Married – William J. Little to Kathleen Tansley
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Judith Lever, Oct 10, mother of Mrs C. Johnson
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Boyd Douglas, 35 years, OCt 12, wife of Dr Clair L. Douglas
c8 Born – Daughter of H. L. Charlton, Oct 10
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Graham, nee Campbell, 64th year, Oct 10, wife of John J. Graham
c8 Died – Mrs Cassie Dier Graham, Oct 11, widow of Archibald Graham
c8 Memoriam – Thomas T. Davis, Oct 12 1923
c8 Memoriam – Joseph Newman, Oct 11 1923
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elmira E. Benson, Oct 11
13 October 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Axford, 63 years, Oct 13, wife of Daniel E. Axford
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Finch of Norwood, Edmonton, 50th
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur Vernon, son of Rev Canon Vernon to Helen Kathleen Burford, daughter of James H. Burford
c3 Married – John Barkley Mason, son of Dr R. M. Mason to Rose Hamilton Gordon Prince, daughter of Edward E. Prince
c3 Married – William A. North, son of Reuben North to Hilda Lee, daughter of Rev Edwin Lee
c3 Married – Archibald Campbell Tanner son of J. A. Tanner to Freda Lillian Fisher, daughter of Dr Frederick Fisher
Page 7
c2 Died – Cornelius D. Regan, 78 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Helen Regan, nee Mahoney
c6 Funeral – Mrs Harriet Galloway, Oct 12
c6 Funeral – William Clinton Norris, Oct 12
c7 Died – James Alderson, 78 year, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Hawley, Oct 3
c8 Born – Son of William Hall, Oct 9
c8 Born – Son of LeRoy Kimmerley, Oct 11
c8 Died – Cornelius D. Regan, 78 years, Oct 12
c8 Memoriam – George Brooks Wilson, Oct 13 1916
Page 14
c4 Article – Benjamin Bearss of California and formerly St Thomas
14 October 1926
Page 6
c1 Married – Dr E. Glenn Lahr to Helen Margaret Sowler, daughter of Dr Alex M. Sowler
c1 Funeral – Fred Visaw, Oct 12, son of George Visaw
c2 Funeral – Christopher Bernard, 64 years, Oct 12, father of Mrs Gordon Marshall, Edith and Ivan Bernard; brother of John, Frank, Thomas and Henry Bernard, Mrs John Cousins and Mrs William Dickson
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs Linn Stewardson, nee Aileen Granger, Oct 8, Daughter of Bert Granger
c8 Died – Cornelius D. Regan, 79th year, Oct 12
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Axford, 63 years, Oct 13, wife of Daniel Axford
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Duncanson of Dutton, 50th
c7 Funeral – Francis Elliott, Oct 9
15 October 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – William McGuire, 70 years, Oct 14, father of Ross V., Wilfred and Hazel McGuire
Page 5
c1 Married – Clare R. Deneau to Catherine McCallum, daughter of Mrs Nancy McCallum
c1 Married – Delbert Collard to Maggie May Schuler, daughter of Frank Schuler
c1 Married – Erwin B. Abbott, son of Bert J. Abbott to Marguerite Chappus, daughter of F. Chappus
c1 Married – Thomas C. Lea to Jean Irene Campbell, daughter of Mrs J. A. Campbell
c1 Married – Frederick O. Graham to Isabel Florence Campbell, daughter of Mrs J. A. Campbell
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss May Palmer, 39 years, Oct 14, daughter of Calvin Palmer
c2 Died – Alexander Martin, 81 years, Oct 15
Page 9
c3 Died – Neil Campbell, brother of D. M., William W. and Colin Campbell
c8 Born – Daughter of G. L. Jepson, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of Peter McPherson, Oct 12
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Clarence Jacques, Oct 7
c8 Died – Miss May Palmer, Oct 14
Page 13
c1 Died – Stanley Byron Taft, 23 years, Sept 8, son of L. H. Taft – Photo
Page 14
c3 Died – Neil D. Campbell, 59 years, Oct 13
16 October 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Alexander Barclay Taylor, Oct 11
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Harriett Louell McKenzie, 49 years, Oct 15, sister of Gertrude McKenzie
c2 Died – Mrs Christian Isabel McKay, 82 years, daughter of John Craig Brown; widow of William Hughson McKay; mother of Gifford Brown McKay and John Angus McKay; sister of T. T. Brown
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Axford, Oct 15
c4 Funeral – Andrew Charles McIntyre, Oct 15
c5 Died – George Luckwell, 71 years, Oct 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Duff Leverington, Oct 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Hugh Johnson, Oct 12
c7 Born – Donald Richard Fisher, son of Fred & Jeanette Fisher, nee Laingor, Oct 9
c7 Died – Alexander Martin, 81 years, Oct 15
c7 Memoriam – Mrs John Charlton, Oct 13 1908
Page 18
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alf Kirkpatrick of Petrolia, 25th
c1 Died – Michael Saunders, 88 years, Oct 15, father of Mrs Frank Radway and Mrs J. Oatridge
16 October 1926
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Photo – Dr R. M. Luton and daughters Rena & Jane Luton
c4 Married – Elmore E. Carson, son of W. T. Carson to Lida Pearl Mahoney, daughter of John Mahoney – Photo
c5 Birthday – Mrs Sarah E. Payne of Payne’s Mills, 95th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Rose of St Thomas, 25th
18 October 1926
Page 3
c8 Married – Percy Edward Taylor to Elizabeth Fellowes
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Lynn Stewardson, nee Granger, 21st year, Oct 8
c3 Died – William McGuire, 70 years, Oct 14
c3 Died – Alfred J. Nethercott, 74th year, Oct 15
Page 5
c4 Married – Sturton W. Johnson to Nellie Staniforth, daughter of B. Staniforth
c4 Married – Percival A. Whalls son of William Whalls to Irene Marlatt, daughter of W. Marlatt
c4 Married – Philip Heitbohmer, son of Henry Heitbohmer to Orpha Anna Claydon, daughter of George Claydon
c5 Married – Dr Clyde McLean Kennedy, son of A. E. Kennedy to Madge S. Smith, daughter of F. Standidge Smith
c5 Married – Clarence E. Dearing to Jessie H. Jeffrey, daughter of J. H. Jeffrey
c5 Married – Dr John Hardy Geddes, son of Mrs Helen Geddes to Kathleen Robinson, daughter of R. J. Robinson
c8 Married – John Bruce Coulson, son of W. H. Coulson to Helen Mary Messerol., daughter of D. C. Messerol
Page 6
c1 Died – Warrenton Cartwright, 69th year, Oct 17, father of Mrs Maxwell Wagner; brother of Bert and Charles Cartwright
c2 Died – Mrs George Lemon, nee Jane Honey, 76th year, Oct 17
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Mac & Nellie Carroll, nee Campbell, Oct 14
c8 Born – William Alfred Caldwell, son of E. Caldwell, Oct 17
c8 Born – Son of J. S. & Florence McNabb, nee Shipman, Oct 16
c8 Born – James Lewis Hamilton, son of Lewis J. & Georgina Hamilton, nee Bancroft, Oct 15
Page 12
c6 Funeral – Miss May Palmer, Oct 16
c6 Funeral – Alexander Martin, Oct 17
19 October 1926
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Duncanson of Dutton, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c1 Married – James Norton to Ada Winnifred Orton, daughter of William Orton
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Cornelius D. Regan, Oct 15
c2 Funeral – George H. Luckwell, Oct 18
c8 Born – Rose Marie McMullen, daughter of James J. McMullen, Oct 16
c8 Born – Hinton Earl Winters, son of Earl Winters, Oct 17
c8 Memoriam – Nicholas J. Brennan, Oct 19 1924
c8 Died – Frank W. Woolcox, 65 years, Oct 2
20 October 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Dr Alan L. Clarke, Oct 18, nephew of Mrs A. E. Medcalf
c5 Died – Mrs (Dr) Alan L. Clarke, Oct 18
c5 Died – Shirley Clark, 3 months, Oct 18, daughter of Dr Alan L. Clarke
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Finch of Edmonton, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. S. Carrothers of Belmont, 60th
Page 5
c7 Married – John R. Dodson, son of John Dodson to Frances Pullen, daughter of James Pullen
c7 Married – A. Lloyd Scott, son of W. W. Scott to Freida McLeod, daughter of F. C. McLeod
c8 Married – Sherman J. Shupe, son of A. M. Shupe to Bessie Harriet Courtis, daughter of Albert R. Courtis
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Harriet Y. McKenzie, Oct 19
c1 Funeral – Warrenton Cartwright, Oct 19
c5 Died – Mrs Nancy Kennedy, nee Wall, 78th year, widow of Robert Kennedy
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Mabel Alice Leslie, 28 years, Oct 19, daughter of Simon Leslie
c8 Died – Frank W. Woolcox, 65 years, Oct 2
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Jacob Brubacker, 95 years, Oct 15, daughter of John Eby
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Wood of Brownsville, 50th – Photo
21 October 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Albert Mackenzie Thomson, 60th year, Oct 18, brother of Dr W. J. Thomson; brother-in-law of Noah Quance
c6 Died – William J. Finney, 58 years, Oct 20, son of James Finney
Page 5
c6 Married – Richard Clifton Montgomery, son of William Montgomery to Margaret Hamilton Jackson, daughter of W. B. Jackson
c7 Married – Stanley G. Lewis, son of Fred & Louise Lewis to Doris Madeline Beach, daughter of Mrs Margaret Beach
c7 Married – William Vader Davidson, son of William B. Davidson to Ida Viola Bolt, daughter of J. H. Bolt
c7 Married – Harold John Crocker, son of J. H. Crocker to Dorothy Pauline Pritchett, daughter of J. G. Pritchett
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Henry Rath, 83 years, Oct 20
c3 Died – David Longfield, 76th year, Oct 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Ray Closs, Oct 20
c2 Died – Mrs Jeruiah Delphine Black, nee Stokes, 66 years, Oct 20, widow of Malcolm Black
c2 Died – Charles White, 55 years, Oct 20, husband of Mrs Birtie White, nee Hawley; father of George & Jessie White and Mrs E. Pummell
c2 Died – Mrs John McConnell, nee Ellen Baird, Oct 16, sister of Mrs Neil Campbell and Mr Baird
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Ray Lidster, Oct 9
c8 Born – William Adair Dale, son of Rev Earle Dale, Oct 19
c8 Born – Robert Frederick Wise, son of F. Wise, Oct 20
c8 Married – Richard Clifton Montgomery to Margaret Hamilton Jackson
c8 Memoriam – Haines, Oct 21 1924
c8 Memoriam – Winnie Gate, Oct 21 1925
Page 11
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. S. Carrothers of Belmont, 60th
Page 16
c1 Birthday – Walter Lewis of Orwell, 84th
22 October 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr J. H. Coyne of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – Ronald D. Stickney to Clare Bate, daughter of John Bate
Page 8
c1 Married – Lorne McCallum, son of Malcolm McCallum to Hazel Helena Ferguson, daughter of John L. Ferguson
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Gould, Oct 21, widow of James Gould; mother of Rev J. Nelson Gould, J. W. & George M. Gould; sister of Mrs Donald McIntyre
c5 Born – Son of Albert Fanjoy, Oct 18
c7 Died – Mrs Jeruiah Delphine Black, 66 years, Oct 20, widow of Malcolm Black
Page 12
c2 Photo – Australian National Band
Page 18
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Neil, Oct 21, wife of Low Neil
c1 Died – Elizabeth Ann Dowler, Oct 20, infant daughter of R. H. Dowler
c1 Died – Mrs Josephus Allen, nee Elizabeth Wilson, 70 years, Oct 21
23 October 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Miss Pearl Zavitz, 17th year, Oct 17, daughter of Norman Zavitz
c1 Funeral – John McPhail, Oct 18, son of Dougald G. McPhail
Page 5
c4 Married – Hilton Beckwith Rowe, son of E. A. Robe to Ethel McDonald Browne
c4 Married – Cecil O. Bridle to Laura W. Oke, daughter of W. Oke
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Ray Closs, Oct 22
23 October 1926
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Article – Ernest W. McIntyre, son of Lazarus McIntyre of Wallacetown
Page 12
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Edison’s Cousin Has Travelled Far; Returns to Elgin County – Photo of Samuel Ogden Cook
Page 15
c7 Born – Winnifred Christine Cook, daughter o S. B. Cook, Oct 17
c7 Born – Morris Lorne James, son of Lorne James, Oct 21
c7 Born – Twin sons of Harvey Jones, Oct 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald S. & Mary Cumming, nee Hendrie, Oct 19
Page 18
c3 Died – Joseph Martin, 75 years, Oct 22, widow of Mrs Martin, nee Neely; father of Chauncey, James, Mary and Frances Martin and Mrs Walter Huff
25 October 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Howard Winsor Sandham, 19th year, Oct 25, son of J. Howard Sandham
Page 5
c5 Married – Macklin D. Maxfield, son of Fred Maxfield to Doris Hansen, daughter of Fred L. Hansen
Page 6
c3 Died – Frank Harvey Precoor, 49 years, Oct 25
c3 Died – Robert Charlton, 73 years, Oct 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Wade, nee Eliza O’Toole, 76 years, Oct 24, mother of Nellie, May, William and Charles Wade and Mrs J. E Bold; sister of J. F., T. J. and William O’Toole
c1 Funeral – Charles White, Oct 23
c2 Funeral – Mrs Zeruiah Delphine Black, Oct 23, widow of Malcolm Black
c4 Died – John Heil, 55 years, Oct 23
c8 Died – Howard Winsor Sandham, 19th year, Oct 24
c8 Memoriam – Karl Seward Koyle, Oct 25 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs William H. Ross, Oct 25 1925
c8 Memoriam – Helen M. Jamieson, Oct 25 1925
26 October 1926
Page 5
c5 Married – Harold K. Corbett, son of Alfred Corbett to Muriel Alberta Chater, daughter of Edward Chater
c5 Married – Dr Frank Talbot McCormick, son of Rev Malcolm T. McCormick to Edna DeCou, daughter of Alexander R. DeCou
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Frank H. Precoor, Oct 27
c2 Died – Mrs Mary J. Shirton, 75 years, daughter of James V. & Mary Fulsom; widow of William Shirton; mother of Kurvin J. Shirton, Mrs Angus Angle and Mrs R. B. Woodward; sister of Jonathan Fulsom and Mrs Foster Bravin; grandmother of Dr G. K. Shirton
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Connor, Oct 25, widow of Peter Connor; mother of Lena & Ross Connor and Mrs W. J. McKnight; grandmother of James McKnight
c1 Died – Mrs Neil McLean, nee Hunter, Oct 25
c2 Died – Thomas Job ‘Joe’ Grantham, 43 years, Oct 26
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Allen, nee Patterson, 74 years, Oct 25, wife of Stephen Allen
c3 Died – Joseph Watson, 69 years, Oct 20
c4 Died – Mrs John Simpson, 67th year, Oct 24
c7 Married – Dr Frank Talbot McCormick, son of Rev Malcolm McCormick to Edna DeCou, daughter of Alexander R. DeCou
c7 Died – Charles Annett, Oct 26
c8 Born – Dorothea Helen Heddle, daughter of J. & Mildred Heddle, nee Shepherd, Oct 24
c8 Born – Son of Frank & Maude Davis, nee King, Oct 24
c8 Born – Wesley Duncan Thompson, son of W. G. & Ann Thompson, nee McCallum, Oct 18
c8 Memoriam – Fred Harris, Oct 26 1915
27 October 1926
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Gould, Oct 25, mother of George M., J. W. and Rev J. N. Gould
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Colvin of Brussels, 50th
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Winsor Sandham, Oct 26
Page 7
c2 Died – George A. Mills, 72 years, Oct 27
c3 Funeral – Joseph Martin, Oct 25
c8 Died – Thomas J. ‘Joe’ Grantham, 43 years, Oct 26
Page 12
c1 Funeral – H. Winsor Sandham, Oct 26, son of J. H. Sandham
28 October 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Alfred James Harkes, Oct 27, son of Joseph Harkes
Page 5
c3 Married – William R. Nettleton, son of William Nettleton to Elsie Jean Zavitz, daughter of Isaac Zavitz
c3 Married – Clifford Wilson to Hazel Gammon, daughter of E. Gammon
c3 Married – Gordon Campbell to Lottie Mills, daughter of Robert Mills
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Ann Kearns, nee McKeown, 80 years, Oct 27, daughter of Robert McKeown, widow of John Kearns; mother of W. G., W. H., J. M., Ross Kearns, Mrs F. H. Clark, Mrs (Dr) T. A. Carson, Mrs Ella Wright, Mrs R. H. Robinson and Mrs Wilfred Newell; sister of C. R, McKeown, Mrs Orange Jull and Mrs Charles Johnston
c6 Funeral – Joseph Watson, Oct 27
c6 Funeral – Mrs Neil McLean, Oct 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Connor, Oct 27
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie Louisa McGuire, 76 years, Oct 27, daughter of Johnson VanNorman; widow of William McGuire
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Frank H. Precoor, Oct 27
c1 Died – Mrs Alexander Fisher, nee Lillie Paterson, 70 years, Oct 25, sister of Mrs Jennie McPherson, Mrs Sarah McPherson, Mary, Daniel D. and Archie Paterson
Page 9
c7 Funeral – John McPhail, 46 years, son of Dugald C. McPhail
c8 Died – Mrs Charles G. Knapton, Oct 18
c8 Died – William Henry Palmerston, 75 years, Oct 27
c8 Died – George A. Mills, 72 years, Oct 27
Page 16
c2 Died – William Henry Palmerston, 75 years, Oct 27, father of Elliott and Roy F. Palmerston; brother of Mrs Jennie Gibson and James Palmerston
29 October 1926
Page 4
c2 Photo – Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas
c2 Married – Alfred Burford, son of James Burford to Mabel Pratt, daughter of John Pratt
Page 6
c1 Died – John Boyd, 79 years, Oct 27
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Day, 52 years, Oct 28, wife of Edward T. Day; widow of Mr Jones; mother of Mrs James Humphrey, Mrs Charles Bagnall, Ada, William, James, John and Andrew Jones
Page 9
c1 Died – Timothy Winegardner, 77 years, Oct 29
c2 Died – Ada Burton, 19 years, Oct 28, daughter of Thomas Burton; sister of Florence, Thomas and Harold Burton; niece of George Mycroft
c2 Died – Archibald Love, 68th year, Oct 28, father of Margaret, Ruth, Annie, Jean and Archie Love; brother of Mrs McGregor
c2 Died – Archibald MacDonald, 51 years, Oct 28
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Croden, 84 years, Oct 28
c8 Funeral – William H. Palmerston, OCt 28
c8 Funeral – Thomas J. Grantham, Oct 28
c8 Died – Ada Burton, 19 years, Oct 28
c8 Memoriam – Elva Marie Giles, daughter of George & Eva Giles, Oct 29 1920
30 October 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – William Haddon, 77th year, Oct 28
Page 5
c2 Photo – Mrs E. McCulley of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Son of Joseph Harkes, Oct 29
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Wesley Wagner, Oct 19
Page 10
c2 Married – Emerson Edmund Crocker, son of Samuel Crocker to Gladys Pearl Hilborn, daughter of Clifford Hilborn
c3 Funeral – George A. Mills, Oct 29
30 October 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Canadian Legion, St Thomas – Dr J. D. Curtis; Warren A. Andrews; J. H. Becker; A. K. Mair
Page 16
c1 Article – Wesley Dadson of Yarmouth Township
Page 20
c4 Engagement – John G. Lang, son of J. G. Lang to Marjorie Seabright Covey, daughter of T. L. Covey
c4 Engagement – Wilfred A. Becker, son of W. A. Becker to Jessie Dean Smith, daughter of J. F. Smith
1 November 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Charles Millar, 73rd year, Oct 31, son of Simon Millar
c2 Died – Mrs Bruce Illsley, nee Henderson, OCt 20, mother of Mrs C. Connor; sister of Mrs F. Harvey, Mrs Weese, Mrs McVean, Mrs Creighton, Mrs Schultz, Rev G. W., Charles, William and Frank Henderson
c3 Died – Malcolm McNicol, 72 years, Oct 30
c5 Funeral – Ada Phyllis Burton, Oct 30
Page 5
c7 Married – Herbert George Lester, son of George Lester to Sarah Marian Watson, daughter of Hugh Watson
c7 Married – John Henry Messerschmidt to Alma Barbara Strathorford, daughter of George Strathorford
c7 Married – Frederick J. Tucker to Ida Grace Way, daughter of S. T. Way
Page 6
c1 Married – A. E. Richardson to Frances Mary Hale, daughter of John M. Hale
Page 7
c1 Died – John W. Sherman, 64 years, Oct 31, father of Robert, Daniel and George Sherman
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Minna McIntosh, Nov 1, daughter of William Bale; wife of Angus McIntosh
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Minna McIntosh, Nov 1, wife of Angus McIntosh
c8 Memoriam – Arlie Bradley White, Nov 1 1916
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet Hackett, Oct 31, wife of Daniel Joseph Hackett
2 November 1926
Page 3
c6 Died – Charles Caves, 70th year, Oct 31, widow of Mrs Minnie Caves, nee Hall
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles Miller, 72 years, Nov 3
c2 Died – David Wintermute, 82nd year, Nov 1
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Evva Junkin, nee Silcox, Oct 29, daughter of E. A. Silcox; wife of Dr Homer Junkin
c8 Born – Marion Therisa Schram, daughter of Harley Schram, Nov 1
c8 Born – Paul Hugh Crosby, son of Rev Hugh G. E. Crosby, Oct 30
c8 Born – Son of Basil Prideaux, Oct 31
c8 Born – Alma Ilene Pettit, daughter of George Pettit, Oct 6
3 November 1926
Page 4
c5 Married – James Edward Wilson, son of John & Mary Wilson to Mary Josephine Bumstead, daughter of James Bumstead
c5 Married – Ernest Henry Rowden to Mary Baker MacLean, daughter of Arch & Mary MacLean
c5 Married – Goldwin A. Smith, son of George E. & Annie E. Smith to Mary Irene Chapman, daughter of William Chapman
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Dr George F. Clark of Aylmer, 89th
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Panhofer, Oct 23
c3 Died – Mrs Ada Elizabeth Lawrence, nee McTaggart, 49 years, Nov 1, wife of Burleigh Lawrence
c5 Died – Hubert Grover, 35 years, Nov 2
Page 7
c2 Married – Thomas Colin West, son of T. E. West to Ruth Bremner, daughter of Rev W. A. Bremner
Page 14
c1 Died – Roderick Alphonse McIntyre, 30 years, son of Daniel McIntyre
4 November 1926
Page 5
c5 Married – Stanley S. Moore, son of W. E. Moore to Marion F. Saylor, daughter of A. E. Clarke
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Angus McIntosh, Nov 3
c3 Died – Miss Elizabeth A. R. V. Wilson, Nov 3, daughter of Rev Jasper Wilson; sister-in-law of Rev J. F. Reycraft
c8 Born – Son of Roy W. & Lulu thayer, nee Campbell, Nov 2
c8 Born – Son of Roy Walker
c8 Memoriam – Ivy McCulley, Nov 4 1921 and Nellie McCulley Oct 13 1913, daughter of Joseph McCulley
5 November 1926
Page 6
c1 Died – Arthur Taite, Nov 3
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Garner Lane to Vera May Nevills, daughter of James Nevills
Page 9
c7 Died – Angus Patterson, 85th year, Nov 4
c8 Memoriam – Bernard W. ‘Bernie’ Button, Nov 5 1921
Page 12
c1 Died – Angus Patterson, 85th year, Nov 4, father of Daniel E. & Duncan A. Patterson and Mrs (Rev) O. D. Priddle
c3 Funeral – David Wintermute, Nov 4
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Peter Dewart, nee Margaret McIntosh, 53 years, Nov 6
c1 Funeral – Dr John Wishart, Nov 6
6 November 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – John Northway, Nov 6
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eva Junkin, Nov 4
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Mary S. McTaggart, 78th year, Nov 6, mother of Irvine McTaggart; grandmother of Elgin McTaggart; sister of Mrs Dennis Leeson
Page 6
c1 Married – Cyrus Ray Abell, son of Charles Abell to Reva Frances Gillett, daughter of Harry Gillett
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Munn, nee Smith of Churchville, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha A. Claydon, 68 years, Nov 6, daughter of Richard Davis; widow of Charles Claydon
c2 Married – Alfred Frank Else, son of Mrs Charlotte Else to Doris Thelma Winnifred Hind, daughter of Joseph Hind
c7 Born – Denison Arthur North, son of Charles North, Oct 29
c7 Born – Daughter of Max Cooper, Oct 28
c7 Born – Edna Lois Mitchell, daughter of Rev J. Elwood Mitchell, Nov 2
c7 Died – Angus Patterson, 85th year, Nov 4
c7 Memoriam – David Campbell Tweed, Nov 6 1917
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Marie Bunn, Nov 7 1825
Page 12
c2 Photo – Leonard B. Sifton of St Thomas opens new funeral home
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William A. Demary of Aylmer, 57th – Photo [Demaray]
6 November 1926
Second Section
Page 24
c4 Photo – Memorial Hospital Graduates Nurses – Miss Ivy Heaver; Miss Verna McCallum; Miss Elveretta Dodds; Miss Annie Campbell; Miss Jennie Smale
c4 Engagement – William C. McLandress to Vera Ellen Fife, daughter of Thomas Fife
c4 Engagement – Walter G. Moore, son of J. A. Moore to Vera Irena McNeil, daughter of Mrs Linda McNeil
c4 Engagement – William J. Young, son of Mrs Ellen Young to Annie Burton Campbell, daughter of Mrs Nancy Campbell
9 November 1926
Page 5
c5 Married – Fred Begg Murray, son of John Murray to Etta Marie Rhame, daughter of John Rhame
Page 6
c2 Married – Rev Leonard J. F. Ruttan, son of W. G. Ruttan to Edna Eileen Dunlop, daughter of Rev J. C. Dunlop
Page 7
c6 Died – William George Hill, 70 yesrs, Nov 8
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Louise McCall, 66 years, Nov 7, wife of Samuel D. McCall
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Brennan, 43 years, Nov 7, wife of Joseph Brennan
c6 Died – Ewen McIntyre, Nov 7
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Annie E. Cramer, Nov 8 1925, by daughter and son-in-law Jennie & John H. Walters
Page 14
c1 Died – Maude Alethe Judson Kellogg, daughter of William Judson; wife of William Kellogg; cousin of Mrs J. A. Ryckman
c1 Died – Herbert Thomas Baily, 64th year, Nov 8, husband of Mrs Mabel Baily, nee Orchard
c3 Died – Thomas Arnold, 84 years, Nov 7
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Brennan, 43 years, Nov 7, wife of Joseph Brennan
c3 Died – Ewen McIntyre, Nov 7, father of John E., James E., Mary E. and Elsie McIntyre
c4 Died – William George Hill, 70 years, Nov 8
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Louise McCall, 66 years, Nov 7, wife of Samuel D. McCall
10 November 1926
Page 1
c6 Fire – Weldon House, Yarmouth Township
c7 Photo – Rev John Arthur Davies of St John’s Church, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Rachel Hunter, 61st year, Nov 7, widow of Frank Hunter, mother of Charles, Beecher & Earl Hunter, Mrs Frank Sheppard, Mrs Emory, Ida Hunter and Mrs Flannery; sister of Edward, Charles and Edmond Balcolm and Mrs John Robbins
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Zaccheus Kennedy of Maple Grove, 60th – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs James Bowes, nee Candace Kennedy, 60th
Page 7
c7 Born – Margaret Mead, daughter of Floyd Mead, Nov 7
c7 Born – Maxine Lorena Spitler, daughter of Keith Spitler, Nov 6
Page 8
c1 Died – Clarence Crowe, 17 years, Nov 5
Page 11
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Shoebottom, Nov 8
Page 14
c1 Married – Alvin Barnett Fleming, son of John Fleming to Elizabeth Jane MacDonald, daughter of David A. MacDonald
c1 Married – Stanley Bennet, son of Neil Bennet to LaVera Edwards, daughter of W. W. Edwards
11 November 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – Clarence German to Flossie Chute, daughter of J. H. Chute
c2 Married – Wesley Wilson to Pansy Wilcox, daughter of William J. Wilcox
Page 7
c3 Funeral – William G. Hill, Nov 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Brennan, Nov 10
c3 Funeral – Ewen McIntyre, Nov 10
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Lynn, 80th year, Oct 23, widow of James Lynn
c8 Born – Daughter of David Bennett, Nov 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack & Daisy Edwards, nee Taylor, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Edwin C. & Marjorie M. Harley, nee Tanton, Nov 5
c8 Memoriam – Jim Cooper, Nov 11 1925
c8 Memoriam – Jeanie Rundle Shepard, Nov 11 1921
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
Page 13
c1 Funeral – Arthur C. Tait, Nov 5
12 November 1926
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John S. Macrault, 70 years, Nov 5, daughter of Angus Campbell; sister of Angus, Samuel and Harry Campbell
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Elizabeth Ribble, 68 years, Nov 3, wife of C. A. Ribble
c2 Funeral – Arthur Tate, Nov 5
Page 8
c4 Died – Albert McNabb, 56th year, Nov 9
Page 9
c8 Born – Harvey Rowe Barrett, son of George Barrett, Nov 9
c8 Born – Dorothy Irene McPhail, daughter of Duncan McPhail, Oct 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Tom Kivell, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of W. R. Jackson, Nov 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Colin A. Campbell, Nov 9
c8 Memoriam – William Stubbs, Nov 12 1923, by wife Isabelle Garrow
c8 Memoriam – William A. Brown, Nov 12 1912
Page 16
c2 Married – William J. Young, son of Mrs E. young to Annie Burton, daughter of Mrs N. Campbell
c2 Married – Arthur Grant Cameron, son of Peter G. Cameron to Janetta May Robb, daughter of John Robb
c2 Married – William Weston, son of Harry Weston to Ethel Leitch, daughter of Mrs A. Leitch
c2 Married – Albert Blue, son of Malcolm Blue to Gladys McEwen
13 November 1926
Page 4
c5 Died – John Holston, Nov 10
Page 5
c1 Married – Maxwell H. Everett, son of A. Everett to Lena May Culver, daughter of H. J. N. Culver
c1 Married – Charles H. Pook, son of Fred W. Pook to Nellie Till, daughter of Joseph Till
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Zaccheus Kennedy of Maple Grove, 60th
c5 Fire – James Sells Grist Mill at Shedden
Page 6
c1 Died – B. H. Taylor, 62 years, Nov 11, father of Mrs (Rev) Taylor, Mrs Albert Walsh, Mrs J. J. Campbell, T. H. and Elwin Taylor
Page 7
c2 Died – Phillip Chapman, 82 years, Nov 12
c7 Born – Marilyn Gertrude Smith, daughter of Earl Smith, Nov 7
c7 Born – Son of Robert David Bentley, Nov 6
c7 Born – Son of J. Mowat Ryckman, Nov 2
c7 Born – Son of Roy Brookfield, Nov 8
c7 Born – Daughter of L. McPherson, Oct 24
c7 Born – Daughter of James Downing, Nov 6
c7 Born – Son of Basil Bourne, Nov 5
c7 Died – Philip Chapman, 82 years, Nov 12, uncle of William McLean
13 November 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Harry T. Mount of Springfield – Photo
Page 13
c1 Died – Miss Gertrude Barraclough, Nov 13, daughter of T. H. Barraclough; sister of Mrs Frank E. Bennett
Page 14
c1 Article – Sim Coll of Ridgetown – Photo
15 November 1926
Page 4
c5 Funeral – Miss Gertrude Barraclough, Nov 15
Page 5
c2 Married – George Thomson to Helen Watson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Stewart Ryckman, nee Hunsberger, Nov 13, mother of Mrs F. A. Pettit
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Leeson, Nov 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ann Timewell, Nov 15 1920
16 November 1926
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas Sanders, 75th year, Nov 13, son of Rev T. Sanders; brother of Mrs John M. Hale
c2 Died – James Granger, 72nd year, Nov 15
c4 Funeral – Phillip Chapman, Nov 15
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Masterson, Nov 15, widow of Edward Masterson; mother of John and Henry Masterson
c2 Died – Mrs Flora Campbell, nee McCallum, Nov 16, daughter of James & Anne McCallum; wife of A. C. Campbell
c3 Funeral – O. K. Baldwin, Nov 14, brother of Mrs M. Caswell, Mrs J. Boughner, Mrs C. Warren and a brother
c8 Born – Arthur Frederick William Gardner, son of Arthur Gardner, Nov 9
c8 Born – Kenneth Elmore Abbott, son of M. Abbott, Nov 13
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Masterson, Nov 15, widow of Edward Masterson
17 November 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Arthur Soper of Mount Salem
Page 4
c1 Died – Gordon G. Geddes, 41 years, Nov 16
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Masterson, Nov 17
c7 Memoriam – Fleming Shipley, Nov 17 1924
c8 Born – Daughter of E. A. Dunlop, Nov 14
c8 Born – Son of Ray Johnson, Nov 11
c8 Born – Daughter of George VanPatter, Nov 9
18 November 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Jennie E. Jackson, 55 years, Nov 18
Page 3
c3 Died – James Toles, 60 years, Nov 17, father of Helen Toles; brother of Robert and Edward Toles and Mrs Tait
Page 5
c3 Married – Clinton Moore, son of Thomas Moore to Lela Etta Melville, daughter of James Melville
c3 Married – Elmer David Thomson, son of L. Leslie to Mary Bell McKim, daughter of A. B. McKim
c3 Married – Wallace Benn, son of Charles Benn to Irene Luella McKim, daughter of A. B. McKim
c3 Married – George Herr to Jean Campbell, daughter of Colin Campbell
c3 Married – Alexander Brodie, son of Malcolm Brodie to Hazel Lillian McVicar, daughter of Samuel Patterson
Page 9
c4 died – Mrs Hannah Taylor, 79 years, Nov 18, mother of Alfred & Joseph Taylor, Mrs G. Whitworth and Mrs J. Burkes
c8 Born – Son of Gilbert Hicks, Nov 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Ray Davis, Nov 16
c8 Born – Son of John Morse, Nov 15
c8 Memoriam – F. A. Groves, Nov 18 1916
Page 10
c3 Photo – Rathbone Lodge of St Thomas – W. A. Jennings; Hon R. S. Witte; Homer Lockhart; H. M. Love; W. H. Corrie; George A. Geddes; Fred R. Pearson; J. B. Davidson
Page 11
c3 Photo – Rathbone Lodge of St Thomas – H. E. MacDonald; E. A. Horton Frank A. Lemon; George A. Ferguson; Harry Bobier; R. H. McConnell; C. B. McClurg
19 November 1926
Page 4
c4 Married – Lloyd Oakes, son of Charles Oakes to Murl Wilson, daughter of Herbert Wilson
c4 Married – Perse Lee, son of Joseph Lee to Maggie Church
c3 Married – Edward Stroupe to Janet Leitch, daughter of Duncan Leitch
c3 Married – Rev J. H. Smith to Mary Parker
c4 Married – Arthur L. Richardson, son of Dr W. A. Richardson to Kathleen Beatrice Mann, daughter of H. V. Mann
c5 Married – Harold Edward Hall to Edna Hazel Burton, daughter of Edward Burton
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles Milne, 38 years, Nov 15, son of Mrs J. Milne; brother of Mrs L. VanOrder
c1 Died – Miss Lily Emery, Nov 17, sister of G. Y. and H. Emery
c3 Died – Robert Carlyle Struthers, 81 years, Nov 19
c6 Died – Miss Jennie E. Jackson, 55 years, Nov 18
Page 9
c6 Born – Son of E. Glover, Nov 12
c6 Born – Daughter of Murray Wright, Nov 12
c6 Born – Daughter of James & Grace Thompson, nee Williams, Oct 7
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Jack & Velma Stacey, nee Hodder, Nov 12
20 November 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – Clarke Miller of Aylmer; Michael McKnight of Malahide
c6 Photo – F. G. McDiarmid of Aldborough; John B. Ferguson of West Lorne
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Flora Campbell, Nov 18, wife of A. C. Campbell
Page 4
c1 Died – John J. McPhail, 46 years, Oct 14, son of Dougald G. McPhail; husband of Mrs Emma McPhail, nee Richardson
c4 Article – Mrs Amelia Cowles of Straffordville – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – Lawrence Haney, 27 years, son of William O. & Sarah Haney
c7 Born – Son of A. H. & Wilhelmina Francis, nee Dingman, Nov 16
c7 Born – Alexander Duncan McTaggart, son of Gordon McTaggart, Nov 9
c7 Born – Donald Charles Campbell, son of J. J. Campbell, Nov 17
c7 Born – Son of Frank Baker, Nov 16
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Stewart Ryckman, Nov 13
c7 Died – Lawrence William Haney, 27 years, Nov 20
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stewart Ryckman, Nov 22, sister of Mrs Rively, Alfred, Isaac and Frank Hunsberger
c2 Funeral – Miss Jennie E. Jackson, Nov 22, daughter of Rev Thomas Jackson; sister of Mrs J. Earl Curran
20 November 1926
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Died – William C. Chambers, 66 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Laura Chambers, nee Thomas
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Sherman Palmer, son of W. D. Palmer to Jennie A. Smale, daughter of Matthew Smale – Photo
22 November 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Russell Chalk, 27 years, Nov 21, son of Mrs Annie Chalk
Page 5
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Goldwin Smith of Yarmouth
c5 Married – Wilfred Artland Becker, son of W. A. Becker to Jessie Dean Smith, daughter of J. F. Smith
Page 7
c6 Married – Walter G. Moore, son of J. A. Moore to Vera Irene McNeil, daughter of Mrs Linda McNeil
c8 Born – Harry Thomas VanEgmond, son of W. D. & Olive VanEgmond, nee Swift, Nov 18
c8 Died – George Arthur Clinton, 56 years, Nov 21, husband of Mrs Nancy S. Clinton, nee French
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Nancy Ann Ripley, Nov 23 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs E. Bond, Nov 22 1921
Page 12
c1 Died – George Arthur Clinton, Nov 21
23 November 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – Charles Dunbar to Lolita Evelyn Hudson, daughter of John P. Hudson
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Lawrence W. Haney, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Miss Jennie Jackson, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary S. Ryckman, Nov 22
c8 Born – Son of P. W. & Edith Hoag, nee Tonge, Nov 21
c8 Born – Jean Loretta Robillard, daughter of F. J. Robillard, Nov 18
c8 Born – Son of John Hepburn, Nov 19
c8 Born – Son of Harry Marr, Nov 18
c8 Memoriam – Nancy Ann Ripley, Nov 23 1925
c8 Memoriam – Edith Paul, Nov 23 1921
Page 14
c4 Died – William Henry Knight, 53rd year, Nov 22
24 November 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Malcolm Campbell, 84 years, Nov 23, father of Dr F. Campbell; grandfather of Malcolm & Donald Campbell
Page 5
c2 Engagement – James Francis Donnelly, son of J. J. Donnelly to Ina Cecelia Kehoe, daughter of John Eugene Kehoe
c5 Married – Frank Smith, son of A. Smith to Jean Elsie Cormack, daughter of William Cormack
Page 6
c1 Married – Edmund Hunsburger to Carrie Leone Closs
c2 Died – Mrs John Morningstar, nee Mary Streib, 73 years, Nov 23
c3 Birthday – Elijah Prior, formerly of Sparta, 80th
Page 7
c5 Funeral – George Arthur Clinton, Nov 23
c7 Born – Keith Perry Neale, son of Cecil Neale, Nov 23
c7 Memoriam – James Hercel Taylor, Nov 24 1925
c8 Died – William Henry Knight, 53 years, Nov 22
25 November 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – James Hamilton, son of W. T. Hamilton to Mabel Foulds Dexter, daughter of Thomas F. Dexter
Page 9
c6 Married – Jack A. Bassett to Daisy Knowles
c6 Born – Maxine Mary Byway, daughter of H. Byway, Nov 23
c6 Born – Donna Beverley Carrothers, daughter of George & Ethel Carrothers, nee Lewis, Nov 22
c6 Died – Malcolm Campbell, 84 years, Nov 23
26 November 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – R. B. McKenney, Reeve of Malahide
c5 Died – Alexander Amerson Belcher, 82 years, Nov 26 – Photo
c7 Photo – Ralph Smith, son of James Smith of Springfield
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Euphemia McLachlan, nee Smith, 84 years, Nov 21, widow of D. A. McLachlan
c1 Died – Miss Irene Wallis, Nov 23
c2 Died – Florence Carouth, Nov 23, daughter of Peter Carouth; sister of Tena Carouth; niece of Mrs Battin
c2 Died – Joseph Henry Brien, 71 years, Nov 23
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Andrew Mason, Nov 22
Page 9
c6 Born – Son of Robert Avis, Nov 21
c6 Funeral – Florence R. Carruth, Nov 26, daughter of Peter & Christena Carruth; niece of Mrs Margaret Battin
c6 Memoriam – Thomas H. Edwards, Nov 26 1925
c6 Memoriam – John Knight, Nov 26 1918
c6 Memoriam – William Victor Bremner, Nov 26 1922
27 November 1926
Page 1
c8 Died – Richard Blain, 69 years, Nov 27
Page 7
c2 Died – William James Payne, 11 months, son of James Payne
c5 Funeral – Malcolm Campbell, Nov 26
c6 Memoriam – Gordon Foote, Nov 27 1923
c7 Born – John Earl Morden, son of Francis Morden, Nov 22
c7 Born – Son of Harold Swift, Nov 27
c7 Born – Walter Roy Wintermute, son of A. Roy Wintermute, Nov 25
c7 Died – William James Payne, 11 months, Nov 27, grandson of W. H. Roloson
c7 Memoriam – Jehiel Doan, Nov 27 1924, by daughter Mrs Herbert Loomis
27 November 1926
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Election Photos – Edward Blake Miller; Michael McKnight; Hon F. G. MacDiarmid; John Black Ferguson
Page 22
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Grand Old Man of Frome Has Interesting Recollections – Photo of William Silcox
Page 24
c4 Married – Roy Alfred East, son of Thomas East to Constance Ethel Spry, daughter of D. W. B. Spry – Photo
c8 Married – John Douglas Graham, son of Rev J. W. Graham to Helen Louise McLaren, daughter of W. H. McLaren
c8 Married – Dalton Gartley Robertson to Mary Elizabeth Sinclair, daughter of Duncan Sinclair
29 November 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – John Handford, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – William Roberts, 83rd year, Nov 27
c1 Died – Mrs Clinton Gonyou, nee Powers, 40th year, Nov 28, daughter of Amos Powers
c3 Died – Lenly Smith, 75 years, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Ettie Smith, nee Hunt
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Jane White of St Thomas, 86th
c4 Married – William Schelar Boughner, son of Mrs C. H. Boughner to Lulu May Calder, daughter of Mrs Mary J. Calder
c4 Married – John H. Rowe to Mary H. Marshman, daughter of William Marshman
Page 6
c4 Died – Samuel Kennedy, son of Rogers & Susannah Kennedy, nee Clunas; father of Mrs Clifton Charlton
Page 7
c1 Funeral – William Roberts, Nov 28
c8 Born – Guy Andrew Matzinger, son of Norman & Gladys Matzinger, nee Johnson, Nov 27
c8 Born – Lucille Maxine Moore, daughter of Harry & Florence Moore, nee Harp, Nov 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry MacMillan, Nov 23
c8 Memoriam – Annie Watson, Nov 29 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mary Millar Kirkwood, Nov 29 1925
c8 Died – Lenly Smith, 75 years, Nov 29
Page 12
c1 Funeral- Mrs John B. Harris, nee Alice Kimber, Nov 30, mother-in-law of Rev D. C. Soules
c2 Died – Rev J. Wesley Sutton, Nov 5
30 November 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Philip Austin, 87th year, Nov 25
c2 Died – Dr Hamilton Biggar, Nov 29
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Blaney, daughter of James Renton
Page 5
c4 Married – Herbert Lancely Thomas, son of J. W. Thomas to Vera Reynolds Moore, daughter of Charles T. Moore
c4 Married – George Plank to Edna Taylor
Page 8
c1 Died – William Roberts, 83rd year, brother-in-law of Mrs Meikle
Page 9
c4 Married – Charles Maynard Bagnall, son of Harry Bagnall to Dorothy Grace Sage, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Sinclair
c8 Born – Son of C. F. Neelands, Nov 28
c8 Born – Son of Ed Wight, Nov 27
c8 Born – Andrew Clark Schenefelt, son of R. B. Schenefelt, Nov 29
c8 Died – Lenly Smith, Nov 29
c8 Died – Isaac John Mansfield Borbridge, 39 years, Nov 29
1 December 1926
Page 4
c5 Married – William A. Morley, son of William Morley to Lottie E. Blanche, daughter of L. Blanche
c5 Married – George Alvin Moses, son of George Moses to Helen Anne Dobson, daughter of W. Blake Dobson
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Mrs George O’Hara of Frome, 77th
c1 Birthday – E. J. Schreck of St Thomas, 77th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Chauncey Lampman, Dec 1
c8 Died – Lenly Smith, Nov 29
c8 Died – Albert Edward Futcher, 65 years, Nov 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Jesse Coll, 63rd year, Nov 29
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Carmichael of West Lorne, 50th
Page 12
c1 Died – James McNeice, Nov 30, brother of I. McNeice
c2 Died – Albert E. Futcher, 66 years, Nov 30
2 December 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Thomas Carey, 68th year, Dec 1, husband of Mrs Effie Carey, nee McLaren
Page 5
c3 Married – Neil Muterer, son of J. Muterer to Mary Ethel Johnston, daughter of R. Johnston
c6 Funeral – Isaac J. Mansfield Borbridge, Dec 1
Page 9
c4 Died – Frank Hall, 28 years, son of Everett Hall
c8 Died – Albert Edward Futcher, 65 years, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Chauncey Lampman, Dec 1
c8 Memoriam – William Martin, Dec 2 1925
3 December 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – W. D. Oill, 78 years, Dec 2, son of John & Maria Oill, nee Marlatt
Page 4
c2 Married – Harry C. Cranston to Nellie Rosebrugh, daughter of J. H. Rosebrugh
c2 Married – William Boulton Eyre Reade, son of W. M. Reade to Islay Kathleen Houston, daughter of John Houston
c2 Married – William Hayward McEwen to Olive Kathleen Leitch, daughter of Rev H. D. Leitch
c2 Married – Carrol W. Walters, son of William Walters to Hazel Marguerite Sinclair, daughter of Mrs Ada Sinclair
Page 6
c3 Died – Samuel Tovial Bastedo, UE, 70 years, Dec 2, son of J. P. Bastedo
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Keough, Dec 2, sister of Mrs L. J. Trott
c5 Funeral – Lenly Smith, Dec 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Strathearn Hay, Dec 1
c8 Died – William D. Oill, 78 years, Dec 2
4 December 1926
Page 4
c4 Died – James A. Weldon, Dec 3, son of William Weldon; brother of T. R. Weldon, Mrs Mary W. Dallyn, Mrs Alice M. Wilson and Mrs Emma S. Ferle
Page 5
c2 Married – Ralph W. Walpole to Alice Belle Lockhart
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Chauncey Lampman, Dec 3
c4 Funeral – Albert Edward Futcher, Dec 3
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Maria Graham, 84 years, Dec 3, widow of Robert Graham
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Winona Parish, Dec 4 1925, by sisters Mrs Annie Rock, Mrs Vera Major, Mrs Ross, Mrs Rose and Gertrude
c8 Born – Son of Albert Bawden, Nov 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Vernon Roach, Dec 1
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Loucks, Nov 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Floyd Kyte, Nov 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Albert Weston, Nov 28
c8 Born – Son of James Harold Cornelius MacMullen, Nov 9
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Maria Graham, 84 years, Dec 3, widow of Robert Graham
4 December 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – DeCourcy H. Rayner of West Elgin
c4 Photo – Elgin County Council Members
Page 18
c3 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Harry Donnelly Cheese Champion – Straffordville Man Won Awards at London, England and on This Continent
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Harold V. Paterson, son of William R. Paterson to Eva Irene Winder, daughter of John N. Winder
6 December 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Alexander Lyle, 90th year, Dec 4
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Noonan, nee Mary Foley, 55 years, Dec 5, mother of Percy, James, Kathleen and Josephine Noonan
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert Brown to Elizabeth Snowden
Page 7
c2 Died – Duncan R. Gillies, 62 years, Dec 6, brother of Miss Christina Gillies
c7 Funeral – William D. Oille, Dec 4
c8 Born – Son of Norman Carnie, Dec 4
c8 Died – Alexander Lyle, 89 years, Dec 4
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Noonan, 55 years, Dec 5
7 December 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Harvey G. Wilson, nee May Campbell, 30 years, Dec 6, daughter of T. C. Campbell; mother of Gerald Wilson
Page 5
c3 Married – George H. Gillespie to Rose Hilda Smith, daughter of Arthur Hutchinson Smith
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Holmes, 92 years, Dec 6, widow of Edmond Holmes; mother of Robert, H. B. and W. P. Holmes, Mrs R. G. Emerson, Mrs H. B. Chant, Mrs C. J. Farr, Anna and Hester Holmes and the late Mrs Zealand
c2 Died – Mrs J. Sutherland, 52nd year, Dec 2, mother of Jack, Donald and Jean Sutherland and Mrs Albert Fanjoy
c3 Died – William Poulson, 76 years, Dec 6, father of Mrs A. H. Adams, Mrs M. R. Johnson, Madge, Frederick William, James Valdimar and Eugene Poulson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Robert Graham, Dec 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charles Noonan, Dec 7
c8 Died – Alexander Lyle, 89 years, Dec 4
c8 Died – John Powell Miller, son of W. C. Miller, Dec 6
8 December 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs M. Jane Sutherland, Dec 2, daughter of J. H. Wilson; wife of John Sutherland
Page 5
c6 Married – Gordon Russell Frank, son of John G. Frank to Margaret Redfern McBrien, daughter of Harry McBrien
c6 Married – Edward Bucke, son of Charles Bucke to Lottie Mildred Portiss, daughter of James Portiss
c6 Married – Alton V. Wright to Violet Ruby Thomas, daughter of Ed Thomas
c6 Married – James Day to Nellie Capstick
Page 6
c1 Married – William Anger, son of Warren Anger to Theresa May Markell, daughter of Edward Markell
Page 7
c8 Died – William Poulson, 76 years, Dec 6
9 December 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Edith Fern Billingsley, 15 years, Dec 9, daughter of J. J. Billingsley
Page 4
c2 died – Edward W. Silver, 65 years, Dec 9, husband of Mrs Mary A. Silver; father of Mrs Norman Porter, Mrs Evan McCandless, Clarence and Leslie Silver
Page 6
c1 Engagement – J. H. Frost to Pauline Mildred Karn, daughter of Peter Karn
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Alexander Lyle, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of James West, Nov 21
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Franks, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Percy D. & Evelyn Morley Ham, nee Lock, Dec 8
c8 Died – Edward W. Silver, 65 years, Dec 9
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harvey G. Wilson, nee May Delling Campbell, 30 years, Dec 8
10 December 1926
Page 4
c4 Married – Bert Palmer to Cora Tuckey, daughter of Charles D. Tuckey
c4 Married – James Harris Moulton, son of Samuel Moulton Jr to Vera Lulu Gilbert, daughter of H. J. Gilbert
c4 Married – Charles H. Hibbert to Annie Jones
c4 Married – Thomas H, Bonner to Ethel Belle Brown, daughter of Michael Brown
Page 6
c1 Married – Harry S. Brazier to Ellen G. Roberts
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Carmichael, nee Annie McCall of West Lorne, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Coll, 63rd year, Dec 6
c3 Died – Mrs Samuel Howey, Dec 8, mother of Charles, Henry & Nellie Howey
10 December 1926
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Funeral – William Poulson, Dec 8
11 December 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – John Taylor, 84 years, Dec 10, father of Tremelling and Joseph Taylor
Page 4
c2 Died – Archibald L. McMillan, 56 years, Dec 10, brother of Mrs B. B. Graham, D. L. and Neil S. McMillan, Mrs (Dr) D. J. Bross and Mrs E. R. Jackson
c3 Died – Mrs Ambrose S. Bray, Dec 7, sister of C. A. Cromwell
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Logan, 76 years, Dec 9, widow of Robert Logan; mother of Mrs Edward Pangborn
Page 5
c1 Died – Carmen L. MacDonald, son of J. A. MacDonald to Florence Pearl Mann, daughter of James T. Mann
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Franks, Dec 4
c8 Died – John Taylor, 84 years, Dec 10
11 December 1926
Second Section
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Joseph Clarke Johnson, son of J. C. Johnson to Gladys L. Rayner, daughter of R. J. Rayner
c5 Married – William E. Longworth, son of William Longworth to Helen Yvonne Brinkman, daughter of Frank L. Brinkman
13 December 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – Oscar McKenney, former Warden of Elgin County
c4 Died – John Hughes, 92 years, Dec 13, father of Mrs Francis Welch, Thursa, Leonard, Alfred and Harvey Hughes
c6 Died – Selden Haines Palmer, Dec 12 – Photo
c8 Died – Robert Davidson, 69 years, Dec 13, father of Mrs F. S. Sanders and Leslie Davidson; brother of Mrs Calvin Lawrence, Mrs Chamberlain and James Davidson
Page 4
c3 Died – Hugh Connety, 86 years, Dec 12
c3 Died – James A. Buchanan, father of William G. Buchanan
Page 5
c3 Married – John Archibald Lamont, son of Duncan Lamont to Margaret Helen Davey, daughter of Dr Peter N. & Margaret Genge Davey
Page 6
c2 Married – Sherman C. Palmer, son of W. D. Palmer to Jennie A. Smale, daughter of Mathew Smale
c6 Funeral – Edith Fern Billingsley, 15 years, Dec 11
Page 7
c3 Died – George T. Holland, 65 years, Dec 12, father of Aneta & Birdie Holland; brother of R. A. Holland
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Page, 87 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jamieson, nee Walker, 79 years, Dec 12, widow of William S. Jamieson; mother of Mrs Peter D. McKellar, Alex, William & John Jamieson; sister of Jean and James Walker
c4 Died – Dr Amelia E. Brotherhood, Dec 8, daughter of Horace Brotherhood
c4 Died – Dugald McMillan, 86 years, Dec 12, father of Neil D., Dan, Jack and Margaret J. McMillan; brother of Mrs John McCallum and John McMillan
c8 Born – Daughter of D. M. Littlejohn, Dec 3
c8 Died – Selden Haines Palmer, 80 years, Dec 12
c8 Died – Hugh Connety, 86 years, Dec 12
Page 10
c2 Died – James W. Cullen, 74 years, Dec 12, father of Edward James & Leo Joseph Cullen, Mrs Roy Booth and Mrs Maurice Hally
14 December 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – John Walter Potts, 25 years, Dec 14, son of G. Burr Potts; husband of Mrs Eva Jennette Potts – Photo
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Mason, 84th year, Dec 13, widow of Samuel Mason; mother of Mrs Charles Finchamp
Page 5
c2 Married – Frank Henry Near to Grace Henrietta Campbell, daughter of R. E. Campbell
c2 Married – Lewis Pardo Crow, son of R. A. Crow to Catherine Robertson MacKenzie, daughter of Charles MacKenzie
c2 Married – John Leslie Atkinson to Sarah Elizabeth Carmichael, daughter of James Carmichael
Page 7
c1 Married – William Mays to Mrs Bessie J. McGregor
c2 Funeral – John Taylor, Dec 13
c3 Died – Hiram Udell, Dec 11, son of George Udell; husband of Mrs Martha Udell, nee Calk
c8 Born – Son of F. S. Edgeworth, Dec 7
c8 Born – Daughter of William Johnson, Dec 5
c8 Born – Daughter of George A. Ronson, Dec 12
c8 Died – Robert Davidson, 69 years, Dec 13
c8 Died – John Hughes, 92 years, Dec 13
c8 Memoriam – John Jones, Dec 14 1921, by wife May Jones, England
Page 8
c1 School Report – Wellington; Manitoba; Scott; Elmdale; Myrtle; Hiawatha; Balaclava
15 December 1926
Page 4
c1 Funeral – William A. Kirkwood, 50 years, Dec 13
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Beacham of Putnam, 40th
c3 Birthday – Charles Cosens of Lyndon, 90th, son of Charles & Annie Cosens, nee Miller
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. McLean of Otter Valley, 40th
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Richardson, 70th year, Dec 14, widow of Dr Arthur Richardson
Page 9
c3 Funeral – James W. Cullen, Dec 15
c7 Born – Son of J. Small, Dec 12
c7 Born – Dorothy Pearl Lewis, daughter of Edgar Lewis, Dec 13
c7 Died – John Walter Potts, 26 years, Dec 13
16 December 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Dr William Wallace Hay, Dec 16, father of Mrs Arthur St. Clair Gordon
Page 4
c1 Funeral – George Holland, Dec 14
c2 Died – Charles Evans, 85th year, Dec 14
c2 Died – Neil Sutherland, 54th year, Dec 15
c2 Died – Edward McGurn, 70th year, Nov 30
Page 5
c2 Married – Alex W. Wilbur, son of John Wilbur to Ruby Irene Winegarden
c2 Married Duncan Crawford Levie, son of Archie Levie to Clara Jean McKenzie, daughter of D. M. McKenzie
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Moore, 84th year, Dec 15, widow of David F. Moore
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Robert Davidson, Dec 15
c4 Born – Son of Dan Allen, Dec 15
c4 Born – Daughter of Clifford Hughes, Dec 13
c4 Born – Son of Thomas Thorne, Nov 25
c4 Born – Son of Carlyle Bilton, Dec 10
c4 Born – Audrey Bernice Bagnell, daughter of William & Edith Bagnell, nee Martin, Dec 2
c4 Born – Son of Murray D. Firby, Nov 29
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Moore, 84th year, Dec 15, widow of David F. Moore
Page 12
c5 Died – John C. Dennis, 59th year, Dec 15
Page 16
c1 Died – Gerald Maxwell Sack, 1 year, Dec 15, infant son of H. L. Sack
c3 Funeral – John Hughes, Dec 15
c5 Died – Sanford Clayton Woodworth, 78 years, Dec 15
17 December 1926
Page 1
c2 Fire – home of R. W. Johnson, St Thomas
c5 Died – Charles Marr, 64 years, Dec 16
c7 Died – James H. Bole, 72 years, Dec 17
Page 4
c2 Married – Harold Axford, son of Charles Axford to Ina Pearl Graves, daughter of W. F. Graves
c2 Engagement – William Frederick Caldwell, son of Mrs Florence Caldwell to Denis Mary Harrison, daughter of Leonard Harrison
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Lunn of Dunwich, 40th
c2 Married – William Ramstein to Elizabeth Martini
Page 6
c1 Married – J. H. Frost to Pauline Karn
c2 Died – Mack Leitch, 35 years, Dec 16
c2 Funeral – Dugald McMillan, 86 years, Dec 14
c2 Funeral – Peter Fonenn Senica, 75 years, Dec 15
c2 Married – William Wray, brother of C. A. Wray to Mrs Blanche W. Mayberry
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Nellie E. Bassford, Dec 16
c5 Died – Mrs Naomi Haight, 90th year, Dec 17, widow of John Haight
c6 Died – Miss Nellie E. Bassford, Dec 16
c6 Died – Charles Marr, Dec 15
c6 Died – Alfred W. Gidley, 63 years, Dec 15
Page 8
c3 Died – John C. Dennis, Dec 15
17 December 1926
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Funeral – John Walter Potts, Dec 16
18 December 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Esther Mellissa Borbridge, 65th year, Dec 18, widow of W. H. Borbridge
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Marie Mary Doherty, nee Delmage, 62 years, Dec 14, widow of Alfred R. Doherty
c2 Died – Charles Marchant, 76th year, Dec 12
Page 5
c3 Married – Thomas T. Masters to Birdie M. Ponsford, daughter of James & Annie Ponsford
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Robert Cameron, son of John Cameron to Margaret M. Morrison, daughter of P. J. Morrison
c2 Photo – New McLaughlin-Buick Limousine hearse owned by C. A. Towers and Son
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Sidney Back, Dec 12
c6 Born – Son of Clifford Munn, Nov 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Lewis Martin, Dec 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Harold Boughner, Dec 8
c6 Born – Daughter of C. Forberg, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Esther Mellissa Borbridge, 65th year, Dec 18, widow of W. H. Borbridge
c6 Memoriam – T. A. Crandall, Dec 19 1925
c6 Memoriam – Isaac Wesley Beaman, Dec 19 1925
Page 24
c4 Engagement – Frank Layfield, son of George Layfield to Helen R. Sharpe, daughter of John Sharpe
c4 Engagement – Allan Crawford to Iva Lackey, daughter of James Lackey
c4 Engagement – Harold Perry Hanson, son of Claude E. Hanson to Anna Helen Johnson, daughter of Mrs Annie McBride
c4 Engagement – Robert Cameron, son of John Cameron to Margaret M. Morrison, daughter of P. J. Morrison
20 December 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Hugh MacPherson, 78th year, Dec 18 – Photo
c5 Photo – A. H. Ball of St Thomas
Page 3
c8 Died – Robert Blackwell, 75th year, Dec 18
Page 4
c1 Died – Edward W. M. Flock, 65 years, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Miss Nellie E. Bassford, Dec 18
c4 Funeral – Charles Marr, Dec 18
c4 Funeral – Alfred W. Gidley, Dec 18
c7 School Report – SS 21 Malahide
Page 5
c2 Married – T. J. Blair to Lydia Colwell, daughter of Edward Colwell
c2 Married – Melvin Oscar Vince to Elizabeth Florence Piper, daughter of James Piper
c3 Married – Dr Hugh Stanley Douglas, son of Hugh Douglas to Dorothy Jane Petry, daughter of W. F. Petry
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs James Hollands of Aylmer, 84th
c1 Died – George F. Vail, Dec 16
c3 Funeral – Mack Leitch, Dec 18
Page 7
c4 Married – George Alexander Michaels to Mrs Nellie Irene Carroll
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Chapman, Dec 19
c7 Born – Albert William Irwin, son of Albert Irwin, Dec 18
c7 Died – Hugh MacPherson, Dec 18
c8 Memoriam – Anita Haney, Dec 20 1921
21 December 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – George Harold Small of St Thomas
c2 Fire – John Chute home at Mapleton
Page 4
c3 Died – Mr VanSickle, Dec 20
c3 Funeral – J. H. Bole, Dec 20
Page 6
c2 Died – Gregor McGregor, Dec 21
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. M. Borbridge, Dec 20
c6 Born – Patricia Anne McCullough, daughter of Murray McCullough, Dec 18
22 December 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Joseph Marshman, 74 years, Dec 9
c3 Died – Frederick John Wright, 60th year, Dec 21
Page 5
c6 Married – Alvin Roy Jones, son of R. W. Jones to Rosamond Jean Telford, daughter of Frank Telford
Page 7
c8 Memoriam – William A. Bowey, Dec 22 1924
c8 Memoriam – Lela Hitch, daughter of Henry Hitch, Dec 22 1918, by daughter Gracie Jean
Page 8
c1 Married – Allen Crawford to Iva Lackey
23 December 1926
Page 1
c8 Died – Truman Oliver, 35 years, Dec 22
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth; SS 8 Southwold; SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Married – Alexander Boyd McLay to Catherine Lucy Drummond, daughter of H. A. Drummond
c1 Married – John Goddard to Edith Roth, daughter of John Roth
c1 Married – Melville Garfield Smith, son of Melville S. Smith to Susan Elizabeth Lampman, daughter of R. D. Lampman
c4 Married – Ross Arbour to Ada M. Everett
Page 6
c1 Died – George Felker, 65 years, Dec 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Mr & Mrs W. E. Maedel of Norwich, sister of Oswald E. Webb
c6 Died – Mrs William Turner, nee Elizabeth Carter, 70 years, Dec 22, mother of James H. Turner and Mrs Henry Hamilton
c6 Died – William Graham, 29th year, son of David Graham; husband of Mrs Gladys Graham, nee Hurley; brother of Mrs Dugald Munroe; nephew of Dr Angus Graham
c7 Died – Mrs John F. Hall, Dec 19, mother of Mrs G. MacKay, Mrs Neil McLean and Earl Hall; sister-in-law of Titus Hall
c8 Born – Eileen Alberta Daugharty, daughter of Lloyd & Mabel Daugharty, nee Boyd, Dec 11
c8 Memoriam – Mr Jenkins, Dec 23 1920
Page 14
c5 Died – Mr & Mrs W. E. Maedel, Dec 22
24 December 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Rev Norman H. McGillivray
Page 3
c3 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c3 School Report – Vocational School
Page 5
c3 Married – William Frederick Caldwell, son of Mrs Florence Caldwell to Denise Mary Harrison, daughter of Leonard Harrison
c3 Married – Dr Wilfred H. Taylor, son of John R. Taylor to Bessie Anderson, daughter of Robert J. Anderson
c3 Married – Samuel W. Eaton, son of James Eaton to Annie Heenan, daughter of Thomas Heenan
Page 7
c2 Married – Joseph C. Johnson to Gladys I. Rayner, daughter of R. J. Rayner
c3 Engagement – Murray Clarke, son of Edward Clarke to Marguerite A. Carnegie, daughter of W. J. Carnegie
c8 Born – Gordon Westley Pearson, son of S. E. Pearson, Dec 23
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Kippen, Dec 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Sidney Back, Dec 12
24 December 1926
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo of St Thomas Clergy – Canon J. W. J. Andrew; Rev D. C. Soules; Rev John M. Laird; Rev Robert Hicks; Rev J. N. Gould; Rev John S. Rough; Rev John A. Davies; Adj. Joseph Woolcott; Rev A. E. Menzies; Rev William Raithby; Rev Robert Martin; Rev Lewis C. Hammond
Page 15
c6 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs J. Ketchabaw, Photo
27 December 1926
Page 4
c3 School Report – Iona Station; SS 11 Southwold; SS 19 Southwold
Page 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Smith of Talbotville, 65th
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Kate McBane, 79th year, Dec 26, widow of Duncan McBane [MacBane]
c3 Died – Mrs Anna Sophia Underwood, Dec 26, wife of W. J. Underwood
c4 Died – John Thomas Wonnacott, 78th year, Dec 26
c5 Funeral – George Felker, Dec 24
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Truman Oliver, Dec 24
c8 Born – Lillian Maude Stacey, daughter of J. W. Stacey Jr., Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Anna Sophia Underwood, Dec 26, wife of W. J. Underwood
c8 Died – Mrs Kate McBane, 79th year, Dec 26, widow of Duncan McBane [MacBane]
c8 Died – John Thomas Wonnacott, 78th year, Dec 26
28 December 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – J. R. Saunders, Dec 25
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Wilfred H. Taylor, son of John Taylor to Bessie Anderson, daughter of Robert J. Anderson
c2 Married – Arnold Glen Storms to Mabel Dickie
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret C. Decow, nee Boam, 83 years, Dec 25, daughter of John & Frances E. Boam, nee House; widow of John Decow
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs (Dr) Kilmer, Dec 27, daughter of William Harvey
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Kilmer, 75 years, wife of Dr F. Killmer
Page 7
c8 Died – Hannibal Harris, 79 years, Dec 27
c8 Died – Robert Lloyd Williams, 23rd year, son of John Williams
c8 Memoriam – M. S. Andress, Dec 28 1920
29 December 1926
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Orton Dawdy of St Thomas, 25th
c1 Married – James Keillor to Elsie Winnifred Lake, daughter of A. G. Lake
c1 Married – Stewart O’Brien to Dorothy O’Dell, daughter of Thomas O’Dell
c1 Married – John J. Alexander, son of John Alexander to Mary Stewart, daughter of R. B. Stewart
c7 School Report – Holy Angels’
Page 6
c2 Died – Lloyd Thomas Dadson, 18 years, Dec 29, son of Henry Dadson
Page 7
c1 Married – Elgin Wilbert MacDonald to Bertha Lay Fraser, daughter of Alfred Fraser
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, 95 years, Dec 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Katie McBane, Dec 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs W. J. Underwood, Dec 28
c5 Funeral – John Thomas Wonnacott, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, 95 years, Dec 28
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Baker, 94th year, Dec 28, widow of Louis Baker
30 December 1926
Page 4
c4 Married – Harold L. McCaulley to Velma Oversmith
Page 5
c1 Married – Donald H. Douglas to Mia L. Farquharson, daughter of D. R. Farquharson
Page 7
c3 Married – Nelson C. Hart, son of H. B. Hart to Marjorie Ross, daughter of Dr James Ross
c8 Born – Son of James P. Scott, Dec 16
c8 Born – William Archer Wilkinson, son of R. J. Wilkinson, Dec 13
c8 Born – Son of L. E. Clark, Dec 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Smith, Dec 15
c8 Born – Jean Allene Chadwick, daughter of J. G. Chadwick, Nov 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Cornish, Dec 22
c8 Died – Miss Isabella McCallum, 61 years, Dec 30
31 December 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Orrin C. Dennee, 70 years, Dec 30
Remainder of the paper is missing – CVH