St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January thru March 1926
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 14 November 2005 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – N. S. Cornell, Reeve of Port Stanley
c6 Died – Thomas Colledge, 78 years, Jan 2
Page 3
c3 Died – James Mullen, 58 years, Jan 1
c3 Married – George Morgan to Pauline Gibson
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Chalcraft, Dec 31, daughter of George Randall
c5 Married – Clarence Alfred Gloin, son of Alfred Gloin to Ina Mabel Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert
c5 Married – Richard J. Green, son of R. P. Green to Edna Lily Bobier, daughter of Henry A. Bobier
c5 Married – Lester Ripley Bedford to Reata Murn Gould, daughter of Thomas J. Gould
c6 Fire – Enterprise Printing House, Port Burwell
Page 4
c1 Died – Alexander Hill, 51 years, Jan 1
c1 Funeral – Herbert J. Whidden, 58 years, Dec 31
c2 Died – George Cawthorpe, 57 years, Jan 1
c2 Died – Mrs Wesley Newell, nee Vera Jane Thompson, Dec 30
c3 Died – Edward Meek, 81 years, Jan 1, widow of Mrs Anna Margaret Meek, nee McBride
Page 5
c1 Married – Edward Charles Watson to Grace Peebles
c2 Married – Edwin C. Thiel to Gladys L. Anderson, daughter of William Anderson
c4 Funeral – William Lewis, 69 years, Dec 30, brother of Harry Lewis, Mrs Ranson, Mrs Bristol and Mrs Comstock
c4 Funeral – William Powell, Jan 1, father of Mrs Robert Kennedy
c4 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe P. Baker, Jan 1, widow of John Baker
c8 Born – Rodney Smith Gray, son of A. W. Gray, Dec 18
c8 Born – Ruth Lenore Dean, daughter of Ira & Ina Dean, nee Yeandle, Dec 2
c8 Died – James Mullen, 58 years, Jan 1
c8 Died – Thomas College, 78 years, Jan 2
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Neale of St George, 50th
2 January 1926 – Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Harry Pullen of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Clarence William Schram, son of E. L. Schram of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Martin of Waterford, 50th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Scott of Woodstock, 50th
c1 Died – Phyllis Ann Murdoch, 3 years, Dec 25, daughter of Andrew Murdoch
Page 14
c1 Article – Magistrate Squire Frank Hunt – Photo
Page 15
c5 Legal Notice – late Michael Heenan
c5 Legal Notice – late Marshall T. Harvey
Page 16
c6 Engagement – Everett Stewart Scott, son of A. Scott to Margaret Walker Needler, daughter of Charles Needler
4 January 1926
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. D. Munro of Payne’s Mills, 25th
Page 5
c8 Married – Edith Irene Service, daughter of John Service to George Rachar
c8 Married – Thomas R. Berry to Violet F. Miler
c8 Married – Rev John Ritchie Hemphill to Myrtle Annie McConnell, daughter of William McConnell
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Cavan of Melbourne, 50th
c2 Engagement – Clifford T. McIntyre, son of C. J. McIntyre to Helen Reed, daughter of W. E. Reed
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Penny Payne, Jan 2, widow of Manuel Payne
c8 Born – Son of Clair C. Carter, Dec 31
c8 Born – Son of Harry Dummer, Jan 1
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Buchner, 79 years, Jan 3, widow of Peter Buchner
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Hewetson, 91 years, Jan 4, widow of John Hewetson
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Buchner, 79 years, Jan 3, widow of Peter Buchner, mother of Mrs T. Shipway, Mrs George Coulter, Wilson and Charles Coulter; grandmother of Mrs George J. Coulter
c3 Died – Mrs John Sowerby, nee Agnes May Nornabell, 69 years, Jan 2
5 January 1926
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William M. Walsh, nee Elmira Mabee of Walsh, 60th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel Moss of Rowan Mills, 60th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. D. McKillop of West Lorne, 40th
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Lawrence C. Sinkins, son of John Sinkins to Alice Susannah Meadows, daughter of Charles E. Meadows
c2 Engagement – Andrew Edward Mann, son of W. Mann to Elsie Mable Ambrous, daughte of S. Ambrous
c3 Engagement – John B. Nickols, son of John Nickols to Florence E. Hustwick, daughter of F. Hustwick
c3 Engagement – Alexander Leaver, son of Thomas Leaver to Mattie Lavina King, daughter of William S. King
c4 Married – Alexander Wilcox McIntyre to Bessie Rosemond McLeod
c4 Married – Herbert Henry Smith, son of N. H. Smith to Ruby Beryl Cowan, daughter of Isaac Cowan
c4 Married – Stanley Asa Puffer, son of W. F. Puffer to Velma Bridget Henderson, daughter of M. J. Henderson
c4 Married – James Bruce Vail to Helen Jane Thorburn
c5 Died – William Wright, 72 years, Dec 30
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John Chalk, 88 years, Dec 31
c4 Died – Thomas W. Brown, 67 years, Jan 4
c4 Funeral – Rueben Hildreth, Jan 4
c4 Funeral – Thomas Colledge, Jan 4
c5 Died – Mrs Michael Meehan, 97th year, Jan 4; mother of Rev Mother Patricia, Georgina, Bridget and Helen Meehan, Mrs Thomas Brown, James, Thomas and William J. Meehan
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Mulligan, nee Mary McPherson, 75 years, Jan 5, daughter of T. A. McPherson; mother of James A. Mulligan, Mrs Neil Graham, Mrs Carl Shepherd, Mrs J. D. Morrow and Mrs Robert McDonald; sister of Duncan McPherson
Page 7
c2 Died – Elias Augustine, 84 years, Jan 5, uncle of W. Frank Augustine, Ralph Augustine, Mrs E. W. Middleton, Mrs Carl Egan, Mrs V. B. Kelly, Mrs David Harris and Leila Augustine
c6 Died – Mrs John McNelles, nee Tallman, Jan 3, mother of Mrs Alex Spence and Mrs S. D. Arthur; sister of John Tallman and Mrs George Wilson
c8 Memoriam – Mr Wimbush, Jan 5 1925, by Mrs B. Wimbush
6 January 1926
Page 5
c1 Married – Gordon Alfred Porter, son of Alfred Porter to Marion Sarah McLean, daughter of Charles McLean
c1 Married – Gordon Meredith Ainslie, son of Newton Ainslie to Ethel Mae Fenner, daughter of William & Lillian Fenner
Page 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Buchner, Jan 5
Page 7
c8 Died – Elias Augustine, 84 years, Jan 5
7 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – John Heard, 39 years, Jan 6, son of Samuel Heard; husband of Mrs Lillian Heard, nee Beckett; brother of Mrs William Bowes
c6 Article – Herbert Powell formerly of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Alvin Brown to Florence Ethel Wilson
Page 6
c2 Died – Donald J. McDonald, 76 years, Jan 5, husband of Mrs Mary McDonald, nee Steer; father of James L. & William McDonald and Mrs Roy Connor; brother of William J. and Ellen McDonald
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Summerville
c8 Born – Son of Roy Prior
c8 Died – Andrew J. Meek, Jan 6
Page 12
c1 Birthday – Edward Mann of St Thomas, 80th, son of Hiram Mann; father of Mrs Frank Mulvaney
8 January 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Herbert Cheesemen, brother of Mrs F. Golding
Page 4
c2 Engagement – I. F. John Holland, son of Isaac Holland to Lillian Grace Brown, daughter of Arthur T. Brown
Page 6
c8 Married – Edward Verrell, son of Mrs A. Newman and the late Edward Verrell to Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Mrs M. Brown
c8 Married – Jack C. Horning to Edna Edith Reinke, daughter of Frederick Reinke
c8 Married – Victor R. Carey, son of John Carey to Florence Smith, daughter of J. A. K. Taylor
c8 Married – Robert Wilfred Turner to Alice Dorothy McRoberts, daughter of M. S. McRoberts
c8 Married – Elburn Purcell Horton to Nina Catherine Graham
Page 8
c1 Married – Harley White, son of Charles White to Ella Inge, daughter of A. E. Inge
c2 Died – Richard ‘Dick’ Herendeen, brother of Charles & Nathaniel Herendeen
c7 Died – Mrs J. L. Leslie, nee Annie W. Geddes, Dec 8, daughter of Andrew Geddes
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Elias Augustine, Jan 7
c2 Died – Mrs J. C. Graham, 88 years, Jan 8
c4 Died – Mrs Rowena Gilbert, nee Ferns, Jan 8, wife of Ray Gilbert
c8 Born – Daughter of Savil Simpson, Jan 3
c8 Died – John C. K. Heard, 39 years, Jan 6
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Legg, Jan 8 1924, by sons Jesse, Gordon, Roy, Thurman and Henry
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Legg, Jan 8 1924, by Mrs F. A. Rupple
Page 10
c3 Died – Mark Wonnacott, 53 years, Jan 7, son of Mrs Margaret Wonacott; brother of Mrs George Channer, Edward, Frank, Charles, George and Arthur E. Wonacott
9 January 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – E. L. Sanders of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Stevenson, nee Jean Sinclair of Fingal, 30th
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Mulligan, Jan 7
9 January 1926 – Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Morley Stafford of Shedden
Page 14
c2 Engagement – William Dobie King, son of Fred D. King to Alberta Beatrice Cole, daughter of Mrs J. H. Schram – Photo
c5 Engagement – Eric A. Saunders, son of A. G. Saunders to Monica Harbour, daughter of Arthur Harbour
c5 Engagement – Harold Miles Hambidge, son of J. H. Hambidge to Mary Aileen Rosamond Kennedy, daughter of James Price Kennedy
c6 Birthday – Mrs Jane Mann of St Thomas, 90th, mother of Mrs W. R. Coulter
Page 15
c2 Died – Miss Itella Sauerbrun, Jan 2, daughter of V. Sauerbrun; sister of Mrs P. W. Cox and Dr Leo Sauerbrun; aunt of Miss Helen Cox, Dean, Richard and jack Sauerbrun
c8 Born – Mary Eileen Gerken, daughter of Ernest & Viola Gerken, nee Barten, Jan 7
c8 Born – Son of W. R. Stephenson, Jan 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Norris Brodie, Dec 16
c8 Born – Son of David James Richards, Dec 18
c8 Born – Twin son and daughter of Russell Parker, Jan 2
c8 Born – Margaret Isabelle Jacqueline LaMotte, daughter of Gordon LaMotte, Dec 28
c8 Died – Charles L. Teetzel, 83 years, Jan 9
c8 Died – Mrs Rowena Gilbert, Jan 8
11 January 1926
Page 7
c7 Photo – John Handford, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs J. L. Leslie, nee Annie W. Geddes, Dec 8
c3 Died – Mrs James Beattie, nee Janet Thomson, 82nd year, Jan 3, daughter of John & Alison Thomson
Page 5
c2 Engagement – George McPherson, son of H. McPherson to Alice Roberts, daughter of William Roberts of Dunboyne
c3 Engagement – T. Wallace Tweedale, son of T. B. S. Tweedale to Helen Nightingale, daughter of Joseph Nightingale
c5 Married – William Arthur Allen to Audrey Helena Frances Grace Elsbrie
c5 Married – Charles Gordon E. Dewey to Iva Neal
c5 Married – William A. Loosemore to Marvel Bishop
c5 Married – Dr William Hume Cronyn, son of Verscholye Cronyn to Alice E. Leonard, daughter of F. E. Leonard
c5 Married – John B. Service to Vida M. Hockey, daughter of Havelock Hockey
c5 Married – Harold James Riach, son of H. C. Riach to Norma Ferne Heatherington, daughter of Thomas J. Heatherington
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Charlotte Lowe, 82 years, Jan 10, sister of Edward Lowe
c2 Died – Henry Charles Calver, 70 years, Jan 9, brother of William, George, John and Walter Calver, Mrs George Legrys and Mrs E. Button
c2 Died – James H. Whiting, 73 years, Jan 10
c7 Died – Charles L. Teetzel, 83 years, Jan 9
c7 Died – Miss Charlotte Lowe, 82 years, Jan 10
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Hornby, Jan 11 1925
Page 10
c3 Funeral – John C. K. Heard, Jan 9
12 January 1926
Page 7
c6 Died – Robert McKay, 54th year, Jan 11, husband of Mrs Flora McKay, nee Smith; father of Robert, Gordon, Clifford, Ross, Kenneth, Margaret and Alice McKay; brother of Mrs Coulthard, Mrs Dan McPherson, Mrs McCallum, Malcolm, Duncan and Dan McKay
c6 Funeral – Miss Charlotte Lowe, Jan 12
c8 Born – Lloyd William Marshall, son of Wesley O. Marshall, Jan 9
c8 Born – Mary Stewart Chalcraft, daughter of A. Walter & Anna Chalcraft, nee Cochrill, Jan 11
c8 Born – Daughter of James Coleman, Jan 8
c8 Born – Son of George Jenkins, Jan 5
c8 Born – Murray Barckley Masecar, son of Robert H. Masecar, Dec 4
c8 Born – Son of Ralph Smith, Jan 7
c8 Memoriam – Archie Carmichael, Jan 12 1907, by sister Mrs Graham
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs George Walker, 85 years, Jan 9, mother of Mrs Alex Deyo and Sanford Walker and the late Mrs John A. Hamilton
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Andrew Millar, Dec 24, sister of Mrs James A. Pollock
c6 Funeral – Henry C. Calver, Jan 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Rowena Gilbert, Jan 11
13 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – John Burrett, 81 years, Jan 12 – Photo
c8 Died – Phyllis Jones, 17 years, Jan 13, daughter of Mrs Eliza Jones; sister of Harry, Gladys, Annie and Sam Jones
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Lloyd E. Wigle, son of E. J. Wigle to Hazel Taylor, daughter of Allen Taylor
c7 Married – John Isaac Holland to Lillian Grace Brown
c7 Married – Dr Lee Culver to Doris Medlen, daughter of N. Medlen
c7 Married – Wayne Kiser, son of W. H. Kiser to Jennie Cowley, daughter of Mrs Sarah Cowley
Page 6
c2 Funeral – James H. Whiting, Jan 12
Page 7
c8 Born – Doris Emily Tuff, son of Mr & Mrs Tuff, Jan 3
c8 Born – Son of William Scott, Jan 10
c8 Born – Son of H. P. Whiting, Jan 12
14 January 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Clarence Ralf, 40 years, Jan 14, husband of Mrs Cora Ralf, nee Shelley
c4 Died – Miss Mary Ellen Sutherland, Jan 14
Page 5
c2 Married – Lloyd John Fowler, son of Fred Fowler to Flossie Fern Dawdy, daughter of Alfred Dawdy
c6 Funeral – Charles L. Teetzel, Jan 12
Page 6
c4 Died – George B. O’Malley, 74 years, Jan 13
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred & May Nutter, nee Parker, Jan 8
c7 Born – Twin son & daughter of Murray M. Dillon, Jan 13
c7 Born – Daughter of C. E. & Lillian Hill, nee Lankin, Jan 12
c7 Died – John Burrett, 81 years, Jan 12
15 January 1926
Page 4
c3 Married – C. V. MacGillivray, son of Neil MacGillivray to Grace Isabella MacPherson, daughter of G. D. MacPherson
c3 Married – J. E. Magee to Mrs Bessie Mayer, sister of Dr W. M. Shoebotham
c3 Married – John S. Magee, son of J. E. Magee to Edith Sylvia Bird, daughter of Frederick George William Bird
Page 7
c4 Married – Ernest Chase, son of George Chase to Matilda Shepherd, daughter of James Shepherd
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Armstrong, Jan 12
c8 Born – Eleanor Jean Ball, daughter of Clarence Ball, Nov 27
c8 Died – Miss Mary Ellen Sutherland, Jan 14, daughter of David Sutherland
c8 Died – Clarence Ralf, 40 years, Jan 14
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Phyllis Jones, 17 years, Jan 14, daughter of Mrs Eliza Jones
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Loveday, nee Jessie Harvey, 45 years, Jan 14
16 January 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Alfred Deacon, 65 years, Jan 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Still of Delaware, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs Albert E. Hadcock, 55 years, Jan 14, sister of George House, Mrs Louis House and Mrs Robinson
Page 5
c3 Married – Roy Eldridge to Kathleen Toner, daughter of Frank Toner
Page 6
c1 Married – Ray Davis to Trealdy Bowerman
16 January 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Sidney Raymond Scott of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Photo – Major and Mrs Hidgon and Family of Salvation Army
Page 13
c1 Born – Norman Thomas Newport, son of N. H. Newport, Jan 10
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Franklyn Jennings, son of William & Anna Jennings to Velma Irene Brown, daughter of C. E. Brown
c5 Engagement – Norman W. Matzinger, son of Andrew Matzinger to Gladys Irene Johnson, daughter of Robert Johnson
c5 Engagement – Sherman Avery Smith, son of S. K. Smith to Irene Myrtle Carter, daughter of W. J. Carter
c6 Engagement – Herman Leslie Arbuckle, son of William Arbuckle to Mary Helen Ball, daughter of F. A. Ball
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Hart, nee McLarty, Jan 15, daughter of Dugald McLarty; sister of Mrs M. Cummins; cousin of Mrs Annie German
c2 Died – Ross Fulton, 13th year, Jan 15, son of Alex Fulton
c5 Engagement – Lance W. Howard, son of A. W. Howard to Thelma Marguerite Young, daughter of W. H. Young
c6 Funeral – George Benjamin O’Malley, Jan 15
c8 Born – Daughter of J. A. Durnan, Jan 15
c8 Born – Son of Herbert Magee, Jan 10
c8 Born – Margaret Beth MacCallum, daughter of Dr A. P. MacCallum
c8 Born – Mary Shirley Aileen Fitzsimons, daughter of Harold & Marguerite Fitzsimons, nee Palmer – Jan 15
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Loveday, nee Harvey, 45 years, Jan 14
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Hart, nee McLarty, Jan 15
Page 18
c2 Funeral – John Burrett, Jan15
18 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles Laing Singer, Jan 18, son of James & Margaret Singer, nee Andrew; father of Frederick Singer
c4 Died – Alfred Frederick Chambers, 32 years, Jan 17, son of Mrs James Hardy; husband of Mrs Janet Chambers, nee Bain; father of Keith, Kenneth, Arthur & Gordon Chambers; step-brother of Arthur Boyce, Arthur and Charles Hardy; son-in-law of John Bain – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Jerusha Smith, daughter of Cornelius & Nancy Dedrick, nee Spurgeon; widow of Thomas Stacy Smith
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Gow, Jan 16, daughter of Dougald & Jane Campbell; mother of Mrs F. W. Trumper; sister of Mrs George Duncan and Dr A. Campbell
c3 Died – Allan Rockefeller, 85 years
Page 5
c3 Married – Norris Burrows, son of A. R. Burrows to Florence Evelyn Broad, daughter of H. D. Broad
c3 Married – I. F. John Holland, so of Isaac Holland to Lillian Grace Brown, daughter of Arthur T. Brown
Page 6
c2 Died – Marion F. McLennan, Jan 17, husband of Mrs Phoebe Jane McLennan
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary E. Sutherland, Jan 16
c2 Funeral – Clarence Ralf, Jan 16
c3 Died – Oscar Delbert Manshion, 12 years, Jan 17, son of Walter Manshion
c5 Died – Mrs William McGregor, nee Groff, Jan 17
c6 Died – Mrs Jemima Hardy, nee Deyo, Jan 17, wife of James Hardy; mother of Ray, Christopher, Otis and Lela Hardy; sister of Jacob, Robert and Alex Deyo, Mrs H. Campbell, Mrs Lloyd Knox and Mrs Albert Haley
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Culver, 84th year, Jan 17, widow of John Culver; mother of John & Annie Culver
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Elspeth Laidlaw, 86th year, Jan 15, widow of Elliott Laidlaw
c5 Died – Richard Havelock Hogg, 47th year, Jan 18, son of Mrs R. Hogg; husband of Mrs Esabel Hogg, nee Sutherland; brother of Mrs A. Moody, Mrs A. M. Cowing, J. L., E. S., W. A. and S. M. Hogg
c8 Born – George William Grice, son of Roy Grice, Jan 17
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Culver, 83 years, Jan 17
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Jane Small, Jan 18 1925, by George H. Small and sons
c8 Memoriam – Charles Legg, Jan 18 1924, by sons Jesse, Gordon, Roy, Thurman and Henry
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Josephine Howkins, Jan 17 1922, by husband James H. Howkins and daughter Eleanor
Page 10
c3 Died – A. B. Young, 99 years, Jan 14
19 January 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – William C. Lusk, 56 years, Jan 14, son of Peter Lusk
c3 Died – Roderick Kennedy, Jan 19, father of Neil Kennedy; brother of Dugald Kennedy and Mrs Mary Leitch
Page 5
c3 Married – Stuart Finlay Allyn, son of C. F. Allyn to Beatrice Campbell, daughter of R. Campbell of Fingal
c3 Married – John Franklyn Jennings, son of William & Anna Jennings to Velma Irene Brown, daughter of C. E. Brown
c3 Married – Arthur P. Kent, son of B. P. Kent to Pearl Lenore Kelly, daughter of Rev T. Webster Kelly
c5 Died – Mrs James McLarty, Jan 13, mother of Annie & Jean and 2 sons; daughter of John Doan; sister of William, Herbert, Albert and Frank Doan, Mrs J. W. Peacock and Mrs Thomas Holmes
Page 6
c2 Died – Mervin McClennan, Jan 17, son of John McClennan; brother of Harriet and Jessie McClennan and Mrs Elgin Russ; nephew of D. J. and Kenneth McClennan
c4 Died – Dan C. Nugent, 71 years, Jan 16, son of Thomas & Eleanor Nugent, nee Morgan; husband of Mrs Carrie Nugent, nee Casey; brother of Byron Nugent
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Charles Loveday, Jan 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Hart, Jan 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil & Pearl Claus, nee Travis, Jan 18
c8 Died – Charles Laing Singer, 55 years, Jan 18
c8 Funeral – Alfred F. Chambers, Jan 19
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Schultz, Jan 19 1923
c8 Memoriam – Peggy Robinson, Jan 19 1921
c8 Memoriam – Frank Berry, Jan 17 1923, by daughter Mrs Frank Sullivan
Page 12
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Alfred Frederick Chambers and children
20 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Harry Dromgole of Wallacetown
c7 Photo – W. C. Forbes of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Page, Jan 7, widow of James Page; mother of Mrs J. Murray, Willis and Thomas Page; sister of Mrs Charles Hodge
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Culver, Jan 19
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Lowes, 61st year, Jan 20, husband of Mrs Jean Lowes, nee Allan; father of Gladys Lowes; brother of William Lowes
c8 Born – Daughter of H. E. Ponsford, Jan 19
c8 Died – Miss Catherine McPherson, Jan 20
c8 Memoriam – Harrie G. Hall, Jan 20 1917 and his brother Percie J. Hall, Feb 19 1924
Page 12
c2 Died – John Morningstar, 81 years, Jan 20
21 January 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – George Norman, 72 years, Jan 21, brother of Mrs W. A. Couse, John Norman and the late Henry Norman
c8 Died – Mrs John Wilson, nee Agnes Ellen Watson, 53 years, Jan 21, daughter of Alexander & Mary Watson
Page 4
c1 Died – Francis W. Jones, 62nd year, Jan 20
c3 Will – Estate of John McCallum Graham of St Thomas, brother of Mrs Grace Andress
Page 5
c4 Died – Abraham Isaac Montague, 75 years, son of Joseph & Rhoda Montague; husband of Mrs Helena Montague; father of of Joseph Isaac, William, John and Walter Montague and Mrs W. P. Thompson
c6 Married – Eric A. Saunders, son of A. G. Saunders to Monica Harbour, daughter of Arthur Harbour
c7 Married – William MacGaw MacDonald, son of Murdoch MacDonald to Beatrice Mina Leach, daughter of William J. Leach
c7 Died – Mrs D. G. McKnight, 59th year, Jan 16, daughter of William Machon
Page 6
c1 Funeral – A. Bradley Lewis, Jan 20, brother of Miss Ella Lewis
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Alfred Frederick Chambers, Jan 20
c6 Died – James L. Geddes, Jan 5, brother of Mrs James Lunn
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Flynn
c8 Memoriam – William Mansion, Jan 21 1923, by his grandchildren, John Mills and family
22 January 1926
Page 4
c6 Married – Earl Mace to Edith Smith, daughter of Aaron Smith
c6 Married – Edward Neville LeCapelain to Alice Miriam Saunders, daughter of Thomas Saunders
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Romain Clunas, Jan 22, son of Thomas & Mary Clunas
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Ferris, nee Frederick, 69th year, Jan 18, wife of Nathaniel Ferris
Page 9
c1 Died – John Henry Ponsford, Jan 22, infant son of L. A. Ponsford
c3 Funeral – Charles L. Singer, Jan 21
c4 Funeral – Oscar D. Manshion, Jan 19
c7 Memoriam – Ana M. Smellie, Jan 22 1916
c8 Born – Daughter of George Ball, Dec 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Lorne Lounsberry, Jan 18
c8 Born – Son of John Doan, Jan 18
c8 Born – Margaret Beth MacCallum, daughter of Dr A. P. MacCallum, Jan 13
c8 Born – Son of William Pavy, Jan 13
c8 Born – Son of Elmer Balmer, Jan 16
c8 Born – Daughter of James Albert Harp, Jan 18
c8 Born – Son of George & Georgina Bowes, nee Merritt, Jan 2
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes Ellen Wilson, 53 years, Jan 21
c8 Died – George Norman, 72 years, Jan 21
23 January 1926
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel P. Zavitz, nee Ida Haight of Coldstream, 50th
c5 Died – George Zavitz, 93rd year, Jan 21
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Jean Archibald, Jan 23, daughter of William & Agnes Anderson; widow of George Archibald
23 January 1926 – Second Section
Page 14
c6 Married – Noble A. Schram to Mrs Eliza A. Miller
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Ross, nee Dickson, 58 years, Jan 23, wife of Charles Ross; mother of Sydney Pavey and Mrs Joseph Rose; step-mother of Charles T. and William G. Ross; sister of Mrs Emma C. Gall Mrs M. C. Beattie and John Dickson
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Birmingham, 68 years, Jan 23, wife of John J. Birmingham; mother of John L. and Edward J. Birmingham; sister of Mrs M. O’Connor and James Moran; predeceased by son William J. Birmingham
c7 Died – Charles Reade Scott, Jan 17
c8 Born – Son of Ralph Perkins, Jan 18
c8 Born – So of Charles & Nellie Watson, nee Adams, Jan 21
c8 Born – Beverley Ross Alexander McLeister, son of Walter & Rossa McLeister, nee Nichol, Jan 14
c8 Born – John Raymond Weedmark, son of Roy Weedmark, Jan 14
c8 Born – Son of George & Georgina Bowes, nee Merritt, Jan 22
c8 Birmingham, Mrs Margaret Birmingham, 68 years, Jan 23
c8 Memoriam – William H. Smith, Jan 23 1924
25 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Arthur Sidney Smith, 71 years, Jan 24, father of Mrs R. I. Watt and Miss Rose Smith; brother of Mrs Wilson and Edward Smith both of Captetown, South Africa – Photo
c5 Died – David H. Price, 67 years, Jan 25, husband of Mrs Annie Price, nee Land
c6 Died – Ruth Brandow, 16 months, Jan 23, daughter of Andrew Brandow
Page 6
c2 Died – Arthur Willis, 76 years, Jan 24, father of A. R. Willis; brother of Mrs B. M. Mitchener, Edgerton, William and Alexander Willis
c2 Died – Delbert Stanley Smith, 30 years, Jan 24, son of Austin Smith
Page 7
c1 Married – Lloyd Edmund Wigle, son of E. J. Wigle to Hazel Luella Taylor, daughter of Allan Taylor
c4 Died – Archibald Munn, 70 years, Jan 24, father of Leonard & Myrtle Munn; brother of John & Angus Munn, Mrs Marks & Mrs Andrews
c4 Died – John C. Lynch, 21 years, Jan 25, son of Terence Lynch
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Ellen Wilson, Jan 23, wife of John Wilson
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Harold M. & Beryl Hunter, nee Jewell, Jan 23
c8 Died – Archibald Munn, 70 years, Jan 24
c8 Died – Arthur S. Smith, 71 years, Jan 24
c8 Died – Delbert Stanley Smith, 30 years, Jan 24
26 January 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – David Hammond Price, son of Aaron Price – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Stafford, 53 years, Jan 8, wife of Willard A. Stafford; mother of Mrs Sydney Benwell
Page 5
c1 Married – Wallis Tweedale, son of T. B. S. Tweedale to Mary Helen Nightingale, daughter of Joseph Nightingale
c3 Engagement – Robert Thomas Thompson, son of W. J. Thompson to to Claribel McLellan, daughter of Archibald McLellan
c3 Engagement – Gordon George Olmstead, son of George Olmstead to Florence Christena Simmons, daughter of J. G. Simmons
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Alvira Bain, nee Thornton, 87 years, Jan 25, daughter of Bleeker Thornton; sister of Mrs Mary Boyle and R. L. Thornton; step-mother of Obi Bain
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ada Ross, Jan 25
c7 Died – Mrs Henry Herron, Jan 25, daughter of Mrs Smith; mother of Mrs William McIntyre, Mrs George Johnson and George Herron; grandmother of Mrs William Clapo
c8 Born – Frederick Robert Buskard, son of Fred A. & Phyllis Buskard Jr, nee Wilson, Jan 25
c8 Born – John William Scott, son of William E. Scott, Jan 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Hugh M. Wallace, Jan 14
c8 Born – Son of Earl Demaray, Jan 16
c8 Born – Son of John Grant, Jan 19
c8 Born – Son of Hugh & Millicent Ashton, nee Kennington, Jan 24
c8 Born – Donald Earnest Smith, son of Ed Smith, Jan 18
c8 Died – Arthur Willis, 76 years, Jan 24
27 January 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – R. Burnice McKenney, Reeve of Elgin
Page 5
c4 Married – Lancelot Howard, son of Alfred Howard to Thelma Marguerite Young, daughter of W. H. Young
Page 6
c1 Funeral – David H. Price, Jan 29
c1 Funeral – Mrs Archibald, Jan 25
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Arthur S. Smith, Jan 26
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Birmingham, Jan 26
c6 Funeral – Edward Wilson, Jan 26
c6 Funeral – Delbert S. Smith, Jan 26
c8 Born – Muriel Edith Firby, daughter of G. A. Firby, Jan 22
c8 Born – Donald Ernest Smith, son of Ed Smith, Jan 18
c8 Born – Ross Wilson Smith, son of Ernest V. Smith, Jan 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Johnson
c8 Memoriam – Stanley Balcom, Jan 27 1921
28 January 1926
Page 11
c1 Born – Daughter of T. P. Rowat, Jan 26
c1 Born – Son of H. L. Lawton, Jan 27
c1 Born – James Gordon Kivell, son of Erick Kivell, Jan 18
c1 Born – Dora May Wingrove, daughter of Bruce Wingrove, Jan 20
c1 Born – Daughter of H. Manary, Jan 13
c1 Born – Daughter of W. O. & Babe Beattie, nee Davidson, Jan 14
c1 Born – Merrill Graves, son of Arthur Graves, Jan 15
c1 Born – Daughter of Albert James Harp, Jan 18
c1 Memoriam – Bruce Howe, Jan 28 1924
c3 Married – William D. King, son of Fred D. King to Alberta Beatrice Schram, daughter of Mrs John H. Schram
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Christine O’Connor, Jan 16, daughter of Eugene David; wife of Theodore O’Connor; mother of Mary and Billy O’Connor; daughter-in-law of P. H. O’Connor
c4 Birthday – James Doan of New Sarum, 85th
29 January 1926
Page 1
c2 Retirement – Frank Harding of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c1 Married – George Joseph Webb to Elizabeth Agnes Brown
c1 Married – William Earnest to Greta Osborne, daughter of Albert Osborne
c2 Married – Harold Hambidge to Aileen Kennedy
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Webster of Bothwell, 50th
30 January 1926
Page 4
c4 Married – John Holland to Lillian Brown, niece of Mrs W. H. Foster
Page 6
c2 funeral – David H. Price, Jan 29
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Alex W. McBain, Jan 25
c7 Born – Pamela Frances Almond, daughter of R. Almond, Jan 28
c7 Born – Eileen Healey, daughter of P. B. Healey, Jan 25
c7 Born – Son of Charles Watson
c7 Born – Beatrice Mae Ostrander, daughter of Morley Ostrander, Jan 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles J. Honsberger, Jan 24
c7 Born – Daughter of W. B. Cowan, Jan 24
30 January 1926 – Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – William John Shaw, son of W. J. Shaw to Hattie Frances Ferguson, daughter of Archibald D. Ferguson
c5 Engagement – Forest Veness Lee, son of Grant E. Lee to Lela Elizabeth White, daughter of John White
1 February 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – James R. Redmond, son of William Redmond; brother of J. C., C. J., and F. B. Redmond, Mary Redmond, Sister Irene and Sister Clothilde Redmond; nephew of Mrs Patrick Meehan
c6 Photo – William J. McCallum and Robert Ryan of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Henry Wallace to Doris Hammond, daughter of Rev L. C. Hammond
Page 6
c1 Died – Angus Campbell, 91 years, Jan 31; father of Duncan, Angus, Neil, Flossie and James Campbell
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of J. D. Struthers, Jan 29
c8 Married – Robert T. Thompson to Claribel McLellan
c8 Died – Angus Campbell, 91 years, Jan 31
Page 10
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Carnegie, 24 years, Jan 28, daughter of John Carnegie; niece of Mrs Mervin Cummings, Mrs Annie Hart
2 February 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – M. R. ‘Roy’ Benson of St Thomas
Page 5
c6 Married – William Morley Page to Elsie Grace Hoskins, daughter of John Hoskins
c6 Married – William English to Marie Sharman or Sharmon
c6 Married – Arthur Joseph Dion, son of Henry Dion to Corinne Alma Benoit, daughter of Hubert Benoit
c6 Married – David Guest to Phyllis Langridge
c6 Married – Stewart T. Kewley to Elizabeth Henrietta Braybrook, daughter of J. Thomas Braybrook
c7 Married – Sherman Avery Smith to Myrtle Irene Carter
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella McLean, 82 years, Feb 1, widow of John McLean; mother of James, Alex and John McLean and Mrs William Buckler
c8 Born – Raymond Cecil Fox, son of A. R. Fox, Jan 19
c8 Born – Daughter of F. C. Abraham, Jan 24
3 February 1926
Page 3
c2 Funeral – John Locker, 68th year, Feb 1, brother of Mrs E. Wolfe
Page 5
c2 Married – William John Shaw to Hattie Frances Ferguson
c2 Married – Robert Norman Frost to Pearl Elean Brooks, daughter of William Brooks
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman & Lila M. McNicol, nee Allan, Jan 31
c8 Born – William Henry Tilt, son of Fred Tilt, Jan 26
c8 Born – Son of Keith Crombie, Feb 2
c8 Born – Daughter of E. L. Silverthorne, Feb 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Roemer Robertson, Jan 31
c8 Memoriam – Mary Kennedy, daughter of R. H. Kennedy, Feb 3 1917
4 February 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Richard McEachren, nee Isabel McLean, daughter of Alex McLean
c2 Died – George R. Pierce, 67 years, Feb 2, husband of Mrs Emma Pierce, nee Booth
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabella McLean, Feb 3
c3 Funeral – Angus Campbell, Feb 3
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs David H. Gooding, nee Jennie Mills, 68 years, Feb 3
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Hazel Pursel, Feb 4 1919
c8 Memoriam – George L. Gray, Feb 4 1925
c8 Died – Mrs David H. Gooding, nee Jennie Mills, 68 years, Feb 3
5 February 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – George D. Huston, son of Robert W. & Catharine L. Huston to Evelyn Hughes, daughter of George Hughes
c2 Married – Robert T. Thompson, son of W. J. Thompson to Claribel McLellan, daughter of Archibald McLellan
Page 7
c3 Died – Ephraim Becker, Feb 5, father of Mrs Charles Hill, Mrs W. P. Bremear and Mrs John Blindurg; brother of Cornelius Becker
c7 Died – Mrs William Rae, 91st year, mother of Mrs Peter Little, Mrs J. Farris, James & John Rae
c8 Born – Son of T. H. Youse, Jan 29
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Jack Spence, Feb 2
c8 Born – Son of Clifford O. Hurst, Feb 2
c8 Born – Son of Maitland Tisdale, Jan 19
c8 Born – Dorothy Louise Foote, daughter of James W. & Frances Foote, nee Golding, Feb 1
c8 Born – Daughter of I. A. Procunier, Jan 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon C. Leitch, Feb 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Cyrus Day, Jan 22
c8 Born – John McKay, son of George McKay, Feb 4
c8 Born – Harold Gordon Shipp, son of Gordon S. Shipp, Jan 21
c8 Born – Son of Lyle Beemer, Feb 4
c8 Born – Daughter of H. C. Smith, Jan 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Claude Peppler, Jan 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry V. Muxworthy, Jan 30
c8 Born – Son of William Murray, Jan 27
c8 Born – Son of Clifford Orrin Hurst, Feb 2
c8 Born – Daughter of James Foot, Feb 1
c8 Died – Mrs (Dr) G. W. Ling, Feb 4
c8 Memoriam – Baby Nunn, Feb 5 1925, by parents Mr & Mrs Arthur Nunn
Page 8
c2 Photo – John R. Teeple of Yarmouth
c2 Died – Watson Woolley, 71 years, Feb 4, father of Mrs R. E. Abbott, Effie & Stanley Woolley
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Emma M. Doris Ling, 79th year, Feb 4, widow of Dr G. W. Ling
6 February 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs John Ridgedale, nee Jane Ayton, 73 years, Feb 5, mother of Mrs Duncan L. Meyers, Mrs George Richardson, Winifred and Herbert Ridgedale; sister of Maria Hodgson and Sarah Hodgson
Page 4
c1 Died – William Cullen, 37 years, Feb 5, son of James Cullen; husband of Mrs Muriel Cullen, nee Henderson; brother of Fred & Alfred J. Cullen
Page 7
c8 Born – Willard Allen Smith, son of Albert E. Smith, Jan 20
c8 Born – John William Buttery, son of John H. & Iola Buttery, nee Mackey, Jan 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Duncan R. Campbell
c8 Born – Daughter of T. A. Finley, Jan 9
c8 Born – Son of John Bray, Feb 3
c8 Born – David Malcolm Cumming, son of Rev Robert B. Cumming, Feb 4
c8 Born – Stillborn son of W. R. T. Howard, Feb 5
c8 Died – Mrs John Ridgedale, nee Jane Ayton, 73 years, Feb 5
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs David H. Gooding, nee Jennie Mills, Feb 5
6 February 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c7 Photo – E. R. Webb of St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Article – W. F. Glover of Fingal
Page 17
c1 Died – Albert Mills, Jan 29, father of William, Clarence and Burton Mills, Mrs Dell, Mrs Murlee, Mrs George Mayo and Mrs Archibald Mayo
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Gerald Malcolm Millman, son of John Millman to Martha Bernice Parker, daughter of Herbert Parker
c8 Married – Harry Cecil Jones, son of Hugh Jones to Gertrude Irene Orchard, daughter of John Orchard
8 February 1926
Page 4
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Rouse, nee Millard, 79 years, Feb 7
Page 5
c2 Married – John Leonard Mauthe, son of John Mauthe to Mina M. Lindsay, daughter of William J. Lindsay
c2 Married – Andrew Green to Rose M. Lowry
c2 Married – Robert William Hearn to Violet Taylor
c2 Married – Everett E. Hudson, son of J. Hudson to Dorothy Ellen Whitcroft, daughter of Robert Whitcroft
c2 Married – Lloyd Edmund Wigle to Hazel Lewella Taylor, daughter of Allen Taylor
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – William Parrack, Feb 8 1920
c7 Memoriam – John Charles Alexander, Feb 8 1917
c8 Memoriam – Donald Everett Laur, Feb 8 1925
c8 Memoriam – Harold William Jewell, Feb 8 1925, by uncle & aunt, Mr & Mrs John Strong; by brother Russell
c7 Memoriam – Florence Elizabeth Hartsell, Feb 7 1925
c7 Memoriam – Mother, Feb 8 1925, by daughter Lillian, Mrs C. E. Henry
c8 Born – Son of Henry Downer, Feb 6
c8 Born – Son of Frederick Clinton & Gladys Quimby, nee Thompson
c8 Born – Marie Yvonne McLachlan, daughter of Dr H. T. & Mrs Violet McLachlan, nee Mantle, Feb 3
c8 Born – Son of Hardy Johnstone
c8 Died – Joseph Morley Croscomb Smith, 73 years, Feb 7
Page 12
c1 Died – Ralph Edward Durdle, 14 days, Feb 7, infant son of Walter Durdle
c2 Died – Joseph Morley Croscomb Smith, 73 years, Feb 7, father of Mrs William Breen
9 February 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Francis Aileen Wintermute, 2 years, Feb 9, daughter of A. R. Wintermute; granddaughter of John Wintermute and Mrs Elizabeth Blundon
Page 4
c2 Died – Peter Boyer, 72nd year, Feb 4, father of Mrs Archie Sinclair
c2 Funeral – Watson Woolley, Feb 6
c3 Died – John Connell, 72 years, Feb 8, son of John Connell; brother of Flora and Dugald Connell
Page 5
c4 Married – Norman L. Davis, son of J. Davis to Thelma Jane Kennedy, daughter of W. R. Kennedy
c4 Married – Lewis James Sinclair, son of Mrs J. Mills to Anna Maude Weede, daughter of W. J. Weede
c4 Married – Roy Armstrong to Emily E. Stanley, daughter of Arthur Stanley
c4 Married – John Robert MacVicar, son of R. D. MacVicar to Jessie Luella Field, daughter of James Field
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret F. Guest, 97 years, Feb 7, daughter of William Fitzgerald; widow of Richard Guest
c5 Died – Arthur Robert Paget, 66 years, Feb 5, son of Dr A. H. Paget
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane A. Ridgedale, Feb 8
c7 Funeral – Ralph Edward Durdle, Feb 8
c7 Funeral – Elmer B. Casner, Feb 8
c7 Born – June Kathleen Hale, daughter of A. E. Hale, Feb 7
c8 Born – Bertha Ilene Norman, daughter of Gordon Norman, Feb 7
c8 Born – John Franklin Passfield, son of Robert E. & Ethel May Passfield, nee Dew, Feb 5
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Rouse, 79 years, Feb 7
c8 Memoriam – Emma Atkinson, Feb 9 1923
c8 Memoriam – Angus McCallum, Feb 9 1925, by son Harley
10 February 1926
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs Thomas Gunston of Straffordville, 77th
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Joseph M. C. Smith, Feb 9
Page 6
c3 Married – Ross Leroy McBride, son of D. J. McBride to Eva Mary Wright, daughter of H. A. Wright
Page 7
c7 Born – William John Weskonia, son of Peter Weskonia, Feb 3
c7 Born – Son of David Ross, Feb 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Doan, Feb 2
c7 Born – Son of E. Gladstone & Blanche Rowley, nee Gillham, Jan 27
c7 Born – Son of Charles Ross, Feb 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles & Catherine Weir, nee Clark, Feb 8
c7 Died – Frances Eileen Wintermute, 2 years 7 months, Feb 9, daughter of A. R. Wintermute
11 February 1926
Page 3
c3 Married – Gordon Sinclair Reid to Amy Ruth Rutledge
c3 Married – Solomon Tetreault to Alice Sauve
Page 5
c8 Memoriam – Florence Davey Heard, Feb 11 1920
c8 Born – Harold Lewis Greenslade, son of J. Greenslade, Feb 7
c8 Born – Daughter of J. V. Trebell, Feb 10
c8 Born – Son of C. R. Wood, Feb 8
c8 Born – James Edward Calston Parker, son of Reginald Parker, Feb 9
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah E. Rouse, Feb 10
11 February 1926 – Second Section
Page 10
c1 Died – Marjorie McAllister, 17th year, Feb 4
12 February 1926
Page 4
c2 Married – Clarence W. Douglas to Grace Lillian Brand, daughter of Rev H. Brand
c2 Married – William Heaman to Mrs Florence M. Nixon
c2 Married – Alexander Huffman to Phoebe A. Greenfield
c2 Married – Forest V. Lee to Lela Elizabeth White, daughter of John White
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Corbin, Feb 12, mother of Fred, Charles, Eustice and Alfred Corbin and Mrs W. G. Saunders; sister of Mrs George Anstey
Page 7
c8 Born – Dorothy Jean Mott, daughter of Lawrence D. Mott, Feb 9
c8 Born – Son of Reuben Kriter, Feb 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Watson, Feb 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Bert Howard Crockett, Feb 6
Page 8
c2 Died – James Murray, 74th year, Feb 11, widow of Mrs Agnes Murray, nee Laidlaw; father of Andrew Murray; grandfather of James, Mary, Hugh and Marion Murray
13 February 1926
Page 4
c1 Article – St Peter’s Cemetery, Tyrconnell
Page 5
c3 Married – R. B. Kent, son of F. N. Kent to Edith Fox, daughter of A. R. Fox
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Corbin, Feb 16
Page 7
c3 Died – Zachariah McCallum, 75 years, Feb 13, husband of Mrs Maud McCallum, nee Adams; father of Jean McCallum and Edward McCallum; brother of Mrs John McFarlane, Mrs J. A. Campbell, Margaret, Tena Belle and Elizabeth McCallum, D. H., A. C., Malcolm and Archie McCallum
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jean Gates, Feb 14 1925
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Maggie E. Taylor, wife of John Taylor, Feb 13 1921
c7 Born – Donald Roy Allan, son of Gordon Allan, Feb 13
c8 Born – John Swan Jr., son of Jack & Bertha Swan, nee Waite, Feb 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Croft & Nettie Pearl Garnham, nee Slaght, Feb 5
c8 Born – Bernelda Theresa Clancy, daughter of John J. Clancy, Jan 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Kohl, Feb 5
c8 Born – Son of Russell Jamieson, Feb 8
c8 Born – Son of Lyle Beemer, Feb 4
c8 Born – Daughter of L. A. Procunier, Jan 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Hugh Malcolm, Feb 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Cyril Loscombe, Feb 6
c8 Born – Annie Ruth Newland, daughter of W. S. Newland, Jan 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Carswell, Feb 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Alex Spain, Feb 3
c8 Born – Son of Lloyd Woolley, Feb 2
c8 Born – George Frederick Hargraves, son of Charles T. Hargraves, Jan 28
13 February 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – W. A. Jennings, Warren C. Miller and Fred R. Pearson of Rathbone Lodge
Page 12
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – St Thomas Memories Are Green For Family Now in Victoria, BC. – Mr and Mrs William Clegg Liked the City of Flowers, Best Because the People Were All Like One Big Family; Recalls Some of the People of Outstanding Prominence
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Henry W. Barrie, son of James Barrie to Blanche E. Nelson, daughter of A. O. Nelson
15 February 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – Ernest C. Canning to Kathleen Isabella Andrew, daughter of D. Andrew
Page 7
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Frank Waterworth, Feb 13
c8 Born – William Charles DeHart, son of William M.& Helen DeHart, nee Smith, Feb 13
c8 Born – Son of David Ross, Feb 8
c8 Born – Daughter of J. D. Buchanan, Feb 8
Page 8
c1 Article – Early History of Ingersoll
16 February 1926
Page 3
c2 Died – Edward R. Matthews, 75 years, Feb 13
Page 5
c2 Married – Ernest Irl Spry, son of John Spry to Gertrude Janette Brooks, daughter of J. B. Brooks
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Croft & Pearl Garnham, nee Slaght, Feb 5
c8 Born – Daughter of W. A. Bishop, Feb 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Renton G. Hawkins, Feb 15
c8 Memoriam – James Stokes, Feb 17 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Clauretta Miller, Feb 16 1920, by daughter May Teetzel
c8 Memoriam – Mildred Yelland McCarver, Feb 16 1925, by husband Grover C. McCarver
17 February 1926
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Atkinson, 85 years, Feb 17, widow of Isaac Atkinson
c3 Funeral – John Anguish, 60 years, Jan 15
c5 Died – Courtlan Parker, 61 years, Feb 16
Page 7
c7 Born – Myldred June Davies, daughter of Walter J. & Edith Davies, nee Walker, Feb 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Rupert Jones
c7 Born – Son of A. R. Land, Feb 16
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Francis Murrison, Feb 16
18 February 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Ross, 18 years, Feb 18, daughter of James Ross
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph Kenney, nee Florence Dawson, 31 years, Feb 18, daughter of Oliver Dawson; sister of Elmer Dawson; granddaughter of David Beiley
Page 5
c6 Married – John David Price, son of John Price to Norma E. DeCou, daughter of A. R. DeCou
Page 6
c1 Died – William C. Sanders, son of T. E. Sanders; brother of Mrs J. M. Hale
c1 Died – Mrs Anastaise Walsh, 37th year, Feb 17, wife of William Walsh
Page 7
c8 Born – Duncan Grant Newton, son of Grant Newton, Feb 17
c8 Born – George Wesley Sutton, son of Finlay G. & Anna A. Sutton, nee Welch, Feb 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert A. Watson, Feb 10
c8 Born – Catherine Margaret Young, daughter of Harold & Kate Young, nee Foote, Feb 12
c8 Born – Son of J. Powell Davies, Feb 14
c8 Born – Son of Wallace Priddle, Feb 9
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Atkinson, 85 years, Feb 17, widow of Isaac Atkinson
c8 Died – Cortland Parker, 61 years, Feb 16
Page 11
c2 Died – Robert McNaughton, 70th year, Feb15, son of Dougal McNaughton; husband of Mrs Catherine McNaughton, nee Campbell
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Atkinson, Feb 19
19 February 1926
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Miss Muriel Hoggard, daughter of Harry Hoggard of Aylmer
c1 Birthday – Mrs Margaret W. Lee of Aylmer, 93rd
c1 Funeral – William C. Wilson, Feb 17
c1 Funeral – Miss Margaret Ross, 18 years, Feb 21
c2 Died – Charles B. Waite, 65 years, Feb 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Robinson, Feb 18
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Earl & Blanche Graham, nee Holland, Feb 16
c8 Born – Son of L. Travis, Feb 17
c8 Born – Marjorie & Marion McBride, twin daughters of Thomas McBride, Feb 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Aden McIntyre, Feb 15
c8 Born – Son of George Nuttall, Feb 12
c8 Born – Twin boy and girl of Bruce Summerhayes, Feb 1
c8 Born – Son of Horace Eley, Feb 14
c8 Born – James Allan Prier, son of Harvey Prier, Feb 14
c8 Born – Robert Boonrae Kerr, son of D. R. Kerr, Feb 12
c8 Born – Robert Albert Love, son of Duncan A. Love, Feb 12
c8 Died – Florence Bailey Kenney, 30 years, Feb 18, daughter of Oliver Dawson; wife of Joseph Kenney
c8 Memoriam – Anna Murphy, Feb 19 1923, by children Helen & Joseph Murphy
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Freeman Smith, Feb 19 1919
Page 8
c1 Died – Fred H. Dawson, Feb 18, son of Wilberforce Dawson
c1 Died – Ben Dawson, 56 years, Feb 17, son of Wilberforce Dawson; husband of Mrs Bertha Dawson
c1 Died – Albert Shoff, 74th year, Feb 17
c1 Died – Rev Francis Ryan, 87 years, Feb 12
20 February 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick Raven, 79th year, Feb 20, husband of Mrs Mary Raven, nee Roche; father of Alfred, Charles E., William and Bertha Raven
Page 4
c1 Died – John Warren, 73rd year, Jan 18
c2 Died – Mrs James Elliott, nee Sarah Jane Weir, 73rd year, Feb 18, daughter of William & Sarah Weir, nee Currie
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Kelly, 98 years, Feb 17, daughter of Henry Wilson
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Lloyd Graves of Mount Salem, 102nd
c1 Died – Rev Dr W. H. Warriner, Feb 16, brother-in-law of Mr and Mrs A. E. Haines
c2 Died – William B. Crane, 81 years, Feb 19
c2 Died – E. V. Learn, 94th year, Feb 19
c2 Died – Charles Prentice, 67th year, Feb 17
20 February 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – St Thomas Scout Troop Members – Tom McCully; William Sproule; Jeffrey Billingsley; Kenneth Turnbull; Kenneth Watt
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Lorn Murry Gould, son of Louis Gould to Myra Katherine Brimage, daughter of John Brimage
c4 Engagement – Godwin Terry to Erie Helen Erwin, daughter of Robert Erwin
Page 15
c4 Funeral – Cortlan Parker, Feb 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emily Atkinson, Feb 19
c7 Memoriam – Sarah Elizabeth Brown, Feb 21 1924
c7 Memoriam – Lawrence Frank, Feb 20 1925, by parents Mr & Mrs Gordon Frank
c8 Born – Lois Victoria Jean Smith, daughter of Merritt Smith, Feb 7
c8 Born – Son of Rev E. W. McKegney, Feb 19
c8 Died – Frederick Raven, 79th year, Feb 20
c8 Died – Charles B. Waite, 65 years, Feb 18
22 February 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick Raven, 79th year, Feb 20 – Photo
c5 Died – Lundy J. Butler, Feb 21, son of George & Margaret Butler; husband of Mrs Bonnie Butler, nee Phillips; brother of Clare Butler
c6 Died – George Boucher, 76 years, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Martha Boucher, nee Pullen; father of Mrs L. O. Pearson; uncle of Harold Boucher
Page 4
c1 Died – John Simpson, 71 years, Feb 19, father of Mrs Frank Edwards, Mrs Albert Edwards, Grace, William and Edward Simpson
c3 Died – Malcolm McKay, 17 years, Feb 18, son of Mrs Annie McKay; brother of Mrs James McNally, Mrs Hilton McNally, Vincent McKay, Mrs Charles Doran, Willnot, Miss Bertha McNally, Margaret McKay
c4 Married – Gerald Millman to Martha Parker
Page 5
c4 Married – Harry L. Nichols to Winona Zavitz, daughter of Lee Zavitz
Page 6
c2 Died – Andrew Laur, Feb 21
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Jury of Strathroy, 59th
Page 7
c8 Born – Bruce Gardiner Gillies, son of J. Harold Gillies, Feb 20
c8 Born – John Edward Futcher, son of J. Robinson Futcher, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of M. Woodward, Feb 20
c8 Died – Duncan Grant Newton, Feb 21, infant son of Grant S. Newton
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Stewart, Feb 21 1924, by daughters Mrs Robert Schultz, Mrs Robert W. Hutchison and son Lewis Stewart
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Jane Stone, Feb 22 1925
Page 10
c1 Divorce – Frederick William Orr vs Grace Florence Orr
c1 Died – Duncan Grant Newton, Feb 21, infant son of Grant S. & Emma Clare Newton, nee Ross
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence B. Kenney, Feb 20
23 February 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – John Thomas Merry, 73 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Martha Merry, nee Caughell; father of Mrs Sophia Locke; grandfather of Thomas Locke; brother of Mrs Fannie Clarridge and George Merry – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Willgoose, Feb 23
Page 4
c3 Died – William Benjamin Crane, 81st year, Feb 19
c4 Died – Luke Walker, 50th year, Feb 19, son of John Walker; father of Charles, John E., Ellwood, Ray and Nettie Walker and Mrs W. Gray; brother of Mrs John Hollingshead, Mrs J. Weaver and Mrs R. Robertson
c5 Died – Mrs John Jull, Feb 20
Page 5
c6 Married – Thomas Melville Jenken to Lena Irene Ruddick
c6 Married – Dr T. Ormston Smith, son of Chancey Smith to Ethel Bridges
c7 Married – Dr Frederick Cruickshank, son of Wallace Cruickshank to Mary Margaret O’Brien, daughter of M. J. O’Brien
Page 6
c1 Funeral – E. V. Learn, Feb 22
c2 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Wynn Lee of Aylmer, 92nd, widow of George Lee; mother of Mrs M. Gillis
c4 Died – Irvin Lindsley, Feb 22, widow of Mrs Bertha Lindsley, nee Graham; brother-in-law of James Dunning
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Frederick Raven, Feb 22
c5 Funeral – Charles B. Waite, Feb 22
c8 Born – Son of J. & Estella Fyfe, nee Ostrander, Feb 17
c8 Born – Daughter of J. W. Clark, Feb 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Roderick Moore, Feb 20
c8 Died – George Boucher, 76 years, Feb 22
c8 Died – John T. Merry, 78 years, Feb 23
c8 Died – Lundy Butler, Feb 21
24 February 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Thomas Lowry Cochrane, formerly of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – Dr Reginald J. Wride to Edna Uren, daughter of G. c. Uren
c4 Married – Alfred Frederick Joseph Fairs, son of Mrs Trump to Velma Eileen Thompson, daughter of William F. Thompson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Maud Willgoose, Jan 23, daughter of Mrs John P. Geoghegan; wife of Thomas Willgoose; mother of Betty & Jack Willgoose; sister of Mrs Coleman
Page 7
c2 Died – Jean Isabell Caldwell, Feb 24, infant daughter of Percival L. Caldwell
c5 Born – Donna Jean Bentley, daughter of Morley Bentley, Feb 22
c5 Born – Lavina Isabel Wilson, daughter of Verne & Lenore Wilson, nee McBride, Feb 22
c5 Born – Catherine Ellen Hatch, daughter of Dean Hatch, Feb 10
c5 Born – Son of Alex McFarlane
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Isaac Honsberger, Feb 22 1924
25 February 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Irvin Lindsley, 64th year, Feb 20, father of Mrs Iva (Percy) Barnes, Lloyd and Ray Lindsley
Page 5
c5 Married – George Basler to Christena Jean McKellar, daughter of D. L. McKellar
c5 Married – Frank Dores to M. E. Merins Weekes, widow of T. P. Weekes and daughter of Trustrim Rowe and sister of Mrs W. R. Shine
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Lundy J. Butler, Feb 24
c6 Funeral – George Boucher, Feb 24
c8 Born – Son of Frank McAteer, Feb 24
c8 Died – Mrs Janet Maud Willgoose, 50 years, Feb 23
26 February 1926
Page 1
c2 Birthday – Judge C. W. Colter of St Thomas, 80th – Photo
Page 6
c4 Funeral – John T. Merry, Feb 25
Page 8
c2 Died – Henry Sharp, 88th year, Feb 21
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Malcolm Diggins, Feb 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Toombs, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank West, Feb 19
Page 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Sutton of Strathroy, 50th
Page 16
c3 Married – Edward Herendeen to Frances Irene Barrett, daughter of T. J. Barrett
c3 Married – J. W. Hunt to Agnes Dunn
c3 Married – John E. Neil. son of Albert E. Neil to Kathleen E. Pfaff, daughter of John H. Pfaff
27 February 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Charles Howe, Feb 25
c1 Died – John Henry Boyse, Feb 24, infant son of M. Boyse
Page 5
c3 Married – Harold Edwin Skellet, son of Edwin Skellet to Louise Gudgeon, daughter of H. P. Gudgeon
c4 Died – Ebenezer Burnham, 85th year, Feb 26, father of Mrs John Clause, Orpha and Howard Burnham
c5 Died – Dama Stilwell, 6 years, Feb 26, daughter of Selkirk Stilwell; sister of Golden, Elwood and Stewart Stilwell; granddaughter of Elijah Keillor
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mayden Fowler of Aylmer, 10th
c2 Died – Mrs Tryphena Church, 74 years, Feb 26, daughter of Richard Trothen; widow of William Church
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Willgoose, Feb 26
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary E. McKenzie, Feb 27 1924, by Robert S. McKenzie (grandson)
c7 Memoriam – William Lawrence, Feb 25 1924
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Styles Elsie, Feb 27 1920, by daughter Mrs Maude Holderbaum
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Gracie Small, Feb 28 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of Eugene Pinneo
c8 Died – Leone Jaenet Rapson, 5 years, Feb 26, daughter of Edward F. Rapson
27 February 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Rev J. C. Dunlop of Aylmer – Photo
c6 Photo – Edwin Claire Taylor, son of Leslie Taylor of St Thomas
c6 Birthday – Judge Charles W. Colter of St Thomas, 80th
Page 20
c5 Photo – Miss Hazel O. Mann, daughter of Samuel A. Mann of Aylmer
c6 Married – Dr Henry Leonard Wallace to Doris Elizabeth Hammond, daughter of Rev L. C. Hammond
c7 Birthday – Helen Ruth Haight, daughter of G. H. Haight of London, 5th
c7 Birthday – Donald Harrison Haight, son of G. H. Haight of London 2nd
1 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Jack McKenzie, 8 years, Feb 28, son of Charles F. McKenzie
c4 Died – James McNernie, 49 years, Feb 27
c8 Died – Mrs George T. Cooke, nee Elizabeth Armstrong, 70 years, Feb 28, mother of George A. Cooke and Mrs O. E. Boer
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs John D. Scott, nee Flora Lamont, 47 years, Feb 28, daughter of Alexander Lamont
c3 Married – Geoffrey H. O’Hara, son of W. G. O’Hara to Dorothy Elinor Wride, daughter of Thomas Wride
Page 6
c1 Died – Elizabeth Anne Radford, Feb 27, sister of John, Charles, Margaret & Dora Radford
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Ross Smith, Feb 27, infant son of Ernest Smith; grandson of Melvin Smith
c5 Born – Daughter of John Teall, Feb 18
c5 Born – Elva Patricia Bennett, daughter of James Bennett, Feb 26
c5 Died – James McNernie, 49 years, Feb 27
c5 Died – Mrs Maria Elizabeth Billing, nee Bourne, 70 years, Feb 27, wife of George W. Billing
2 March 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Harry Joseph Weir, son of J. Weir to Margaret Allison Cation, daughter of Walter Cation
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Maria Elizabeth Belling, nee Corey, Mar 2, wife of George W. Belling
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Kennedy, 63 years, Mar 1, mother of Anderson, Mathew, James and Joseph Kennedy, Mrs Allan Nicholas and Mrs Clarence Barrett
Page 12
c2 Funeral – James McNernie, Mar 2
c2 Funeral – Leone Jaenet Rapson, Mar 1
3 March 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Edward Procunier, 72 years, Feb 25, son of R. W. Procunier; widow of Mrs Sara Procunier, nee Dunkin
Page 5
c4 Married – James Carman Hindley, son of William Hindley to Vera Kathleen Millman, daughter of Arthur Millman
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Harold Smith, nee Rita Grimmett, 21 years, Mar 2, daughter of Joseph Grimmett; sister of Joseph William, Frank Edward, Eric, Katherine Eva and Eva Grimmett
c7 Funeral – Mrs John D. Scott, nee Flora Lamont, Mar 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Harold & Mabel Quinn, nee Sutherland, Feb 19
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Raymond, nee Mitchener, 82 years, Mar 3, widow of Thomas Raymond
4 March 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – Harold William Monk, son of Charles Monk to Lavina May Johnston, daughter of Harry Johnston
Page 6
c2 Died – Ezra R. Newans, 83rd year, Mar 3, son of Ambrose Newans; widow of Mrs Louise Newans; father of Maud, Minnie and Morley Newans and Mrs F. G. Bridgeman
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Jackie MacKenzie, 8 years, Mar 2, son of C. F. MacKenzie
c6 Died John Henderson, Mar 3, son of James Henderson
c6 Died – Mrs Orville Shippy, nee Annie Ripley, Mar 3, daughter of T. R. Ripley
c8 Born – Son or Ira Milmine
c8 Born – Daughter of Brookes F. Gossage
c8 Born – Daughter of W. J. Monteith, Mar 2
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Raymond, 82 years, Mar 2, widow of Thomas Raymond
c8 Died – Mrs Rita Smith, 21 years, Mar 2, wife of Harold Smith; daughter of Joseph Grimmett
5 March 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Peter Sypher, nee Esther Jane Boughner, 85th year, daughter of Peter Boughner UE.
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pearce, 67 years, Mar 5, daughter of Mrs Harriet Mummery; wife of Edward Pearce; mother of Maud, Clara and Albert Edward Pearce; sister of Mrs M. R. Stack and Mrs William Hayse
c8 Died – Mrs Noble F. Tufford, nee Lillis Pritchard, Mar 4
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs John Stover, Feb 27, daughter of Thomas Stevens
c8 Born – Daughter of W. E. & Mildred James, nee Kirkpatrick, Mar 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Elisha Farr, Feb 23
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Elliott, Feb 25
c8 Born – Son of Hugo Bezzo, Feb 25
c8 Born – Son of Hubert O’Heron, Feb 27
c8 Died – Mrs Noble F. Tufford, 61 years, Mar 4
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Aleen Lunn, Mar 5 1925, by sister Mrs Annie Holland
c8 Memoriam – Mrs F. A. Mailing, Mar 5 1924
6 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – William Bates Jackson, 61 years, Mar 6 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Archie Draper, Mar 6, son of Elijah & Annie Draper
6 March 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – A. W. Graham of St Thomas
Page 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Harold Smith, Mar 5
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Raymond, Mar 5
c7 Born – Stanley Alexander Williams, son of Maxie M. & Kathleen Williams, nee McGregor, Mar 2
c7 Died – William Bates Jackson, 61 years, Mar 6
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pearce, 67 years, Mar 5, wife of Edward Pearce
c7 Memoriam – Andrew Mills, Mar 7 1923, by daughter Mrs Tom Millard
c7 Memoriam – Emmanuel Davey, Mar 6 1922
c7 Memoriam – J. Montgomery, Mar 6 1925
c8 Born – Son of Henry Wood, Mar 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Guy Cowan, Feb 24
c8 Born – Son of Ernie Martin, Mar 3
8 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Article – John J. Butterworth of St Thomas struck by locomotive
Page 3
c6 Died – Mary Eileen Mattis, 3 1/2 years, Mar 7, daughter of Charles & Winnifred Mattis, nee Cummings; sister of Betty Mattis; granddaughter of Frank Mattis
Page 5
c6 Married – Albert E. Stokes, son of W. Stokes to Iva Gertrude Phillips, daughter of George Phillips
c6 Married – Clifford Elliott to Olive Simson, daughter of Herbert Simson
c6 Married – Frank Gordon Morriss, son of Dr Henry E. Morriss to Leone Virginia Abell, daughter of Henry N. Abell
c6 Died – Joseph Davidson, 61st year, Mar 6, son of Alexander Davidson
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Noble F. Tufford, nee Lillis Pritchard, Mar 6
c7 Born – Hazel Leona Spry, daughter of H. Spry, Mar 7
c7 Memoriam – Peter C. Stewart, Mar 8 1924, by daughters Mrs John Grey and Mrs George M. Fulton
c7 Memoriam – Vola Haight
c7 Memoriam – Mr Mills, Mar 7 1923, by wife Mrs Susie Mills
c7 Memoriam – Andrew Woodford, Mar 8 1919
c7 Memoriam – Ethel Mae Grice, Mar 8 1924, by husband Herbert Clifford
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Gardner, 76 years, Mar 6, wife of Thomas Gardner
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Gardner, 76 years, Mar 6, wife of Thomas Gardner
c4 Died – Mildred Jean Newell, 20 months, Mar 8, daughter of P. S. Newell
9 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Article – History and Development of Telephones in St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. D. Mitton of Ridgetown, 50th
Page 5
c1 Married – Ferguson W. D. McKillop, son of J. J. McKillop to Lila Grainger Brisley, daughter of J. W. Grainger
c1 Married – Malcolm D. McDonald to Vanetta Leitch, daughter of Dugald Leitch
c4 Died – Mrs Ada Heron, nee Harvey, Feb 25, daughter of William Harvey; wife of William S. Heron
Page 6
c2 Died – D. Albert Woolley, 73rd year, Mar 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Pearce, Mar 8
c4 Funeral – William Bates Jackson, Mar 8
Page 7
c8 Born – So of Wilfrid J. Gilhula, Mar 6
10 March 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Robert Grant Heck, 65 years, Mar 9, brother of John Heck, Mrs John Courtis, Mrs Richard Weir, Mrs Charlotte Uglo and Mrs Frank Boyd
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Floyd Edward Ford to Mary May Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Gardner, March 9
c7 Born – Twin sons of Archibald D. Leitch, Mar 5
c7 Born – Twin sons of Frank & Chloe Ferguson, nee Colledge, Mar 9
c7 Memoriam – Carl James Taylor, Mar 10 1921, by children Colin, Lavella, Jack, Carlyle; by Mrs R. McIntyre
Page 8
c1 Died – Rev John Willard Sturk, 59 years, Jan 7, son of John & Leorna Sturk
11 March 1926
Page 4
c4 Died – Jane Monteith, 71st year, Mar 6, daughter of William & Jane Monteith; sister of John, William and James Monteith
Page 5
c4 Married – Clarence Coates, son of Joseph O. Coates to Mary Ellen Cunningham, daughter of Emmett Cunningham
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr A. W. MacPherson, Mar 9
c8 Born – Daughter of A. D. & Margaret Strath, nee McNicol, Mar 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Clayton Wadham, Mar 4 [Wodham]
c8 Born – Warren Woodrow Davidson, son of W. D. Davidson, Mar 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank E. Howey, Mar 9
c8 Died – Robert Grant Heck, 65 years, Mar 9
c8 Memoriam – William Blake, Mar 11 1917
12 March 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Lillian Matthews, 14 years, Mar 11, daughter of Delbert Matthews
c8 Died – Archibald W. Hill, 28 years, Mar 12
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Effie Wallace, 90th year, Mar 8
c3 Died – Silas Wilson, 77th year, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Wilson, nee Burgess; brother of Mrs M. Graham
c4 Married – Walter Sherwood Freeman, son of Henry Freeman to Leila May Pressey, daughter of Henry Pressey
12 March 1926 – Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Phoebe Murray, 72 years, Mar 11, widow of George Murray; mother of Mrs W. F. Jarvis, H. F. Murray and Kenneth Murray
Page 12
c2 Died – James Hogg, 69 years, Mar 11, son of John & Margaret Hogg
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Beman, 85 years, Mar 12; mother of E. L. & H. D. Beman; sister of Mrs Mercer and Henry Osborne
c6 Born – May Elizabeth McGarvey, daughter of J. & Mary McGarvey, nee Sanford, Mar 7
c6 Born – Charles Arthur McCutcheon, stillborn son of Charles S. & Kathleen McCutcheon, nee Robins, Feb 11
c6 Born – Daughter of A. Douglas & Margaret A. Strath, nee McNicol, Mar 9
c6 died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Beman, 85 years, Mar 12, widow of Leonard Beman
c6 Memoriam – Daughter Luscombe, Mar 12 1925, by parents Mr and Mrs William H. Luscombe
c6 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, March 12 1915
13 March 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – John Robinson, 50 years, Mar 13
c6 Died – Archie Hill, 27 years, Mar 12, son of Benoa Hill; husband of Mrs Emma Hill, nee Jacobie
Page 5
c3 Married – David Thomson, son of Robert Thomson to Lena Marie Butcher, daughter of Wilbert Butcher
c3 Married – Walton Lyle Dennett, son of Albert Dennett to Velma Grace Irene Wilkins, daughter of Thomas Wilkins
Page 6
c2 Died – Martin Hallus Purdy, 80th year, Mar 12, son of Harvey & Harriet Purdy, nee Ferguson
c3 Died – Dennis Leeson, 73rd year, Mar 12
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Robert Grant Heck, Mar 12
c7 Born – Son of Harold Abbey, Feb 24
c7 Born – Son of Charles Adams, Feb 28
c7 Born – Son of Edwin S. Copeman, Feb 7
c7 Born – Leo Ernest Delaney, son of t. E. Delaney, Mar 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Cecil Bowen, Mar 8
c7 Died – John Robinson, 51 years, Mar 13
c8 Memoriam – Mildred Agnes Stocker, Mar 14 1922
Page 9
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Basketball Team – Harry Pullin, Roy Matthews, Orval Bernath, Stewart Fenwick, Duncan Davey, Ed Horton, Richard Cupples, G. c. Horne, Roy Folland, Charlie Smith, Bill Balkwill
13 March 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Robert George Bushell, 5 months, son of Robert William Bushell of St Thomas
15 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev H. E. Thorneloe of St Thomas
c3 Died – John Stockton, 50 years, Mar 14
Page 5
c4 Married – George Clifford Munn to Selina Whyte, daughter of Hezekiah Whyte
c4 Married – George Watson Kay to Gladys Neal, daughter of G. H. Neal
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Lethbridge, Mar 13, mother of Mrs Cron; sister of Miss Maria McKillop, Mrs Mary Turner and Mrs R. W. Waters
c3 Birthday – Rev H. Wood of Springfield, 91st
c7 Funeral – Mrs Rose Sproule, 85 years, Mar 13
Page 7
c8 Born – Shirley Ina Lucas, daughter of Dr Stanley C. Lucas
c8 Born – Alice Emiline Smale, daughter of H. L. Smale, Mar 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Morley Leonard, Mar 8
c8 Died – Archibald Hill, 27 years, Mar 12
c8 Died – Charlotte Heard, Mar 13, daughter of John Heard
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel Lethbridge, Mar 13
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Reeks, Mar 15, daughter of George S. McPherson; widow of Albert Reeks; sister of Mrs W. M. Lowery; aunt of George W. Reeks; cousin of John G. Gauld and W. D. McPherson
c2 died – Miss Mary McIntyre, 80 years, Mar 14, daughter of Archie McIntyre
c5 Legal Notice – Will of Henry Hugh Harshaw of Nelson, BC
16 March 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Daniel McPherson, 72 years, Mar 14
c3 Died – Lorenzo W. Rosebrugh, 72nd year, Mar 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ruth Amelia Collins, 59 years, Mar 15, daughter of Mrs Tamson Keat; widow of George Collins
c4 Died – James Carmichael, 60 years, Mar 15
c5 Funeral – John Robinson, Mar 15
c8 Born – Stanley Alexander Williams, son of Max Williams
c8 Born – Daughter of Morley Jones
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Hepburn, Mar 9
c8 Born – Daughter of William Bolt, Mar 14
c8 Died – Miss Edith May Warner, 19 years, Mar 14, daughter of James N. Warner
c8 Died – Mrs Ruth Amelia Collins, 59 years, Mar 15, widow of William G. Collins
17 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Percy George Willis, 41 years, Mar 17, father of Gladys, Ruth, Ila, Arthur, Melvin and Harold Willis
Page 4
c1 Died – William Whitfield Lemon, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Lulu Lemon, nee Dixon; brother of Mrs W. W. Stringer, Mrs F. Ryerse, Mrs F. Chrysler and Frank Lemon
c4 Died – Miss Lizzie Leatherdale, Mar 15, sister of Mary Leatherdale, Mrs R. H. Johnson, Mrs F. Lake, Mrs T. Johnson, James and John Leatherdale; cousin of Mrs George Leatherdale
c4 Died – James Fisher, 78 years, Mar 13, father of Mrs Eli Gillings, Barry G., Ernest, John, Daniel, Horace and Roy Fisher
c4 Died – Mrs Elerton Littlejohn, nee Pearl McLarty, 40 years, Mar 16, daughter of Isaac McLarty; mother of Max & Irene Littlejohn; sister of Harold and John McLarty
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs John McCallum, 68 years, Mar 17, daughter of Francis Rose
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Lethbridge, Mar 16
c6 Funeral – Dennis Leeson, Mar 17
c6 Funeral – Miss Mary McIntyre, Mar 16
c6 Funeral – Miss Charlotte Heard, Mar 16
c6 Funeral – Archibald Hill, Mar 16
c6 Funeral – James Fisher, Mar 15
c8 Memoriam – Mary Elizabeth DeLoss Dernier, nee Balsden, nee Howard, March 16 1925
18 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – John B. Ferguson of West Lorne
c8 Died – Michael Dunn, 74 years, Mar 18, father of Mary & Helen Dunn, Sister M. Emmanuel, Dennis, M. J., Harry, John A. and Joseph Dunn
Page 5
c2 Married – Charles W. Wood, son of Charles Wood to Thelma Hammond, daughter of Andrew Hammond
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Leonard, 84th year, widow of William Leonard; mother of Mrs Robinson and John Jefferson; step-mother of John Leonard; sister of Neil & Archibald McAlpine and Mrs Wilkinson
c1 Married – George Hanwood to Florence Maude Adams, daughter of Lewis Adams
c1 Died – Wilson Adams, Mar 15, father of Mrs Wisby; brother of David Adams and Mrs Milne
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. R. Christie of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c6 Died – Albert T. Carson, 85 years, husband of Mrs Martha Carson, nee Mathewson
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ruth Collins, Mar 17
c7 Funeral – Miss Edith May Warner, Mar 17
c8 Born Dora Helen Stock, daughter of F. W. Stock, Mar 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilson Johnston, Mar 17
c8 Born – Peter George McArthur, son of Dan McArthur, Mar 13
c8 Born – Son of Norman Prowse, Mar 16
Page 8
c4 Died – James Morrison Jr, 44 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Ethel Morrison, nee Richmond; nephew of Mrs Agnes Secord; cousin of C. L. Secord
19 March 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Harry Patrick Dunn, 42 years, Mar 19, son of Michael Dunn; husband of Mrs Winnifred Dunn, nee McNamara; father of Dorothy, Margaret, Agnes and Michael Joseph Dunn; brother of Dennis, Michael J., Jack, Joseph, Mary and Helen Dunn and Sister M. Emmanuel
c4 Died – Thomas McManus, 58th year, Mar 18; father of Patrick John, Joseph, Delia, Angela and Margaret McManus; brother of B. J., Lawrence, Peter, James, Michael, John M., David and H. J. McManus, Mrs Annie Britton and Mrs J. E. Hussey; grandfather of Charles and Jean McManus
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of James Walker, Mar 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce McPherson, Mar 17
c8 Born – Elaine Marie Wiltsie, daughter of Roy B. & Blanch Wiltsie, nee Butterwick, Mar 18
c8 Died – Michael Dunn, 74 years, Mar 18
c8 Died – James William Smith, 67 years, Mar 19
c8 Died – Thomas McManus, 58th year, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Margaret McManus
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Helen R. ‘Nellie’ Smith, Mar 19 1915, by son W. D. Smith
c8 Memoriam – Oliver Howe, Mar 19 1925
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Bogart, son of Webster Bogart, Mar 19 1925
Page 8
c1 Died – Dr Andrew McDermid, 72 years, husband of Mrs Emma McDermid, nee Brett; brother of Dr J. McDermid, Mrs W. Guest, Mrs M. B. Stafford and Mrs Bawtinhimer
c2 Died – Mrs Ezra Pollard, nee Sarah Lodge, Mar 18, daughter of Joseph Lodge; sister of Mrs Arthur Carroll and Duncan Lodge
c3 Funeral – Dennis Leeson, Mar 15
Page 10
c3 Died – Thomas E. Nicholls, 64 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Eliza Nicholls, nee Schnerley
Page 14
c1 Died – William Robins, 58 years, Mar 18
c2 Funeral – James W. Smith, 67th year, Mar 20
20 March 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Archie Sloan Gardiner, son of Brodie Gardiner to Anna Kathleen Hornick, daughter of H. S. Hornick
c3 Married – William Waring to Mary J. Flynn, daughter of James Flynn
c3 Married – T. Willison Nelles, son of Mrs W. Boris Nelles to Hilda Burnham, daughter of David Gibson
c3 Married – Hanson Wilfred Hull, son of William Hull to Lillian Phillippa Lewis, daughter of George Lewis
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Braddon of Frome, 1st
c5 Funeral – Michael Dunn, Mar 20
c5 Funeral – Thomas McManus, Mar 20
c7 Memoriam – Edward John Wadley, Mar 20 1919, by daughter Mrs Frank H. Hatch
c8 Born – Martha Rose Elaine Priddle, daughter of Harry & Helen Priddle, nee Sovereign, Mar 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl McBride, Mar 16
c8 Born – John Edward Clark, son of Joseph Clark, Mar 14
c8 Born – Son of W. L. Bowden, Mar 15
c8 Died – Harry P. Dunn, 42 years, Mar 19
20 March 1926 – Second Section
Page 17
c4 Article – Tobacco Growing East of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Photo – Alma College Students
c5 Engagement – Ernest M. Burger, son of John L. Burger to Lillian Fay Bennett, daughter of Albert H. Bennett
22 March 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – John Sibley Marshall, 65 years, Mar 20
c4 Died – Miss Florence Mitchell, 20 years, Mar 23, daughter of James Mitchell
Page 5
c4 Married – Rudolph Johnson to Beatrice Lorraine Hicken, daughter of Richard Hicken
c4 Married – Robert H. Johnson to Tena Tanner, daughter of R. L. Tanner
c4 Married – Ronald Gill McDonald, son of Hugh McDonald to Leone Alvaretta Hartley, daughter of Frederick Amos Hartley
c4 Married – Alexander Sadler to Gertrude Alice Redding, daughter of Henry Redding
Page 6
c3 Died – Dr John Davis Barnett, 76 years, Mar 21
Page 7
c2 Died – James O’Brien, 84 years, Mar 21, father of John, Thomas, James and William O’Brien and Mrs Monica Milne
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Robinson, 80 years, Mar 20, mother of Mrs Bessie Barker, Mrs Sarah Angus, Mrs Frank Hunter, Mrs J. Jolley, William, George and Clarence Robinson
c4 Funeral – Walter Oldham, Mar 20
c7 Funeral – Harry P. Dunn, Mar 22
c7 Funeral – James William Smith, Mar 20
c8 Died – John Sibley Marshall, 68 years, Mar 20
c8 Died – Miss Florence Mitchell, 20 years, Mar 21
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Robinson, 80 years, Mar 20
c8 Memoriam – John D. Love, Mar 22 1924
c8 Memoriam – John J. McAthur, Mar 22 1923
Page 10
c2 Died – Percy Molasky, 27 years, Mar 22, son of Richard Molasky; husband of Mrs Grace Molasky, nee Harris; brother of Mrs Burke, Lila and Arnold Molasky [Molaskey]
23 March 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Kerr, nee Dobie, 93 years, Mar 22, widow of John R. Kerr
Page 3
c3 Article – Opening of Tillsonburg Memorial Hospital
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs Mary A. Puckett, 50th year, Mar 21, wife of Frank Puckett
Page 5
c3 Married – Floyd E. Ford, son of James Ford to Mary May Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
c3 Married – Thomas Lloyd Gledhill to Helen Blair, daughter of George Blair
c3 Married – Elmer Ellis to Jean McDonald, daughter of J. A. McDonald
Page 7
c2 Died – William John Wray, 51 years, Mar 22
c4 Died – George McEwan, 82nd year, Mar 21
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Bellows, 73rd year, Mar 22, wife of William S. Bellows; mother of H. G. Bellows
24 March 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – John Arnold Squance, 85 years, Mar 23, father of Mrs Roy Martin; brother of James Squance
Page 3
c7 Died – Chauncey Finch, Mar 14, father of Mrs Harry Foster and Earl Finch; brother of Lewis and D. L. Finch, Mrs Robert Crawford and Mrs Ball
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ezra Pollard, Mar 21
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Harriet Jackson, Mar 24, widow of Speed Jackson
c6 Funeral – Miss Florence Mitchell, Mar 23
c6 Funeral – Percy A. Molasky, Mar 23
c6 Funeral – John S. Marshall, Mar 23
c8 Born – Son of Percy Jones
c8 Born – Son of Dr McNeice, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of H. A. Boyce, Mar 22
25 March 1926
Page 5
c5 Married – James Russel Armstrong to Margaret Len MacVicar, daughter of R. D. MacVicar
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Ballantyne, Mar 25, brother of John A. & James Ballantyne
c1 Funeral – William A. Robbins, 61 years, Mar 19, brother of George H. Robbins, Mrs Mary Doon, John Robbins and James Albert Vaughan; uncle of Mrs James Reid and W. L. Parkins
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ezra Pollard, Mar 21
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Robinson, Mar 24
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Cooke, Mar 22
c8 Died – Mrs Harriet Jackson, Mar 24, widow of Speed Jackson
c8 Died – John Arnold Squance, 85 years, Mar 23
c8 Died – Alfred Staples, Mar 23
c8 Memoriam – James Foote, Mar 25 1922
Page 9
c4 Died – Charles R. Stevenson, 62nd year, Mar 24
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Lusty, nee Hoskins, 82nd year, Mar 24, daughter of William & Maria Hoskins; widow of Nathaniel S. Lusty; mother of Mrs K. W. McLean, Mrs Ella Patterson, Mrs R. G. Kratz, Mrs Adrian Shippey, W. N. and E. G. Lusty
Page 14
c4 Died – George Washington Durkee, 74th year, Mar 13, widow of Mrs Josephine Durkee, nee Whiting; father of Mrs George Olds; brother of Mrs Florence Walker
26 March 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Robert Thomas Dowling, son of E. Dowling to Edna Myrtle Johnston, daughter of Mrs E. Slater and the late Charles Johnston
Page 6
c1 Married – James J. Brennan Jr to Martha Almira Swindell, daughter of John R. Swindell
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Wheaton, 29th year, Mar 25, widow of John Wheaton
Page 7
c1 Funeral – John A. Squance, Mar 25
c5 Born – Daughter of Will & Maggie Archer, nee Ward, Mar 10
c5 Born – Daughter of W. J. L. Douglas, Mar 21
c5 Born – Son of John A. McCallum, Mar 19
c5 Born – Daughter of Bruce McPherson, Mar 15
c5 Born – Son of Steve Gofenko, Mar 22
c5 Born – Daughter of H. Hampson, Mar 14
27 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Alfred McIntyre of St Thomas
c6 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate – Ed Horton, tom Coffey, Charles Clapp and Lloyd Richards
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs Ralph Chambers, nee Mary Grant of Aylmer, 80th
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Emma Cornell, 71 years, Mar 27, daughter of Samuel Cornell; sister of Miss Frances Cornell and Edward Cornell; niece of William Cornell
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha Gable, Mar 27 1924, wife of Walter Gable
c7 Memoriam – James Wilson Heap, Mar 28 1924
c7 Memoriam – John Charlton, Mar 27 1902
c8 Born – Helen Joan Mills, daughter of Lemon Mills, Mar 13
c8 Born – Son of William Howes, Mar 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Perry Sowden, Mar 17
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Kerr, Mar 25
27 March 1926 – Second Section
Page 9
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. S. Newell of Springfield, 40th
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Johnson, 92nd year, Mar 21, mother of W. Webber and Mrs J. S. Sharpe
27 March 1926 – Automobile Section
Page 18
c1 Article – James A. Mulligan, St Thomas Ford Dealer – Photo
Page 19
c3 Photo – Sales Staff at Mulligan Ford, St Thomas – Charles Hales of Dutton; Norman J. McNeil, Will Dewar and Bert Brad of Shedden; Neil Dewar, Joe Pierce and Frank Augustine
Page 20
c4 Photo – Wilfred Doherty of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Norman Brown of St Thomas
29 March 1926
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Amos Charlton of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Merritt Charlton of Talbotville, 50th
c8 Died – Theresa Rose Hearn, 17 months, Mar 28, daughter of John F. & Rose Hearn, nee Brady
Page 4
c1 Died – Enos S. Honsberger, 87 years, Mar 27, father of Mrs Robbins, Edmund and Joseph Honsberger
c4 Died – Mrs Susan Dufton, nee Hepburn, 59 years, Mar 28, daughter of Robert & Susan Hepburn, nee Thayer
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Wheaton, Mar 28
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Graham, 42nd year, Mar 28, daughter of George Mulligan; mother of Harry and William Graham and Mrs Richard Osborne; sister of Harry and Sidney Mulligan, Mrs Fred German, Mrs David Poole, Mrs John Lusk, Mrs Ivan Brown, Mrs C. Brown, Mrs Harry Willison and Georgina Mulligan
c2 Died – David Adams, 60 years, Mar 29
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah McGill, nee McCallum, 75 years, Mar 28, mother of Mrs Dugald McCallum Mrs Gillson and Duncan McGill
c2 Died – Mrs John McKenzie, nee Edith Jacques, 33rd year, Mar 27; mother of Florence McKenzie; sister of Mrs Ed Newhouse and Clarence Jacques
Page 8
c8 Born – Son of V. L. Brown, Mar 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Sidney F. & Eunice Hare, nee Wangenheim, Mar 29
c8 Born – Elizabeth Helen Heppler, daughter of Victor P. Heppler, Mar 25
c8 Died – Mrs Susan Dufton, 60th year, Mar 28
c8 Memoriam – Audra Eleanor Shelton, Mar 28 1922
Page 12
c3 Died – Charles H. Dahl, 70 years, Mar 27, father of Mrs George Corliss, Eulah. Ruth, Hazel, Irene and Alvin Dahl; brother of Mrs John Mitton
30 March 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – D. W. Donahue and Harry L. Margetts of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Norman Keillor, 36 years, Mar 21, son of George E. Keillor; brother of Stella, Laura, A. W., George, Stewart and Walter Keillor and Mrs Daniel
Page 6
c1 Married – George Walker to Ruth Bergquist
c1 Died – Mrs Herbert Edgecombe, nee Teall
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Chapman, 80th year, Mar 30, mother of D. J. Chapman
Page 7
c2 Died – Percy Elliott Pickering, 35 years, Mar 29, brother of Mrs Alice Robinson, Gertrude, John H., Walter H. and Willoughby T. Pickering
c2 Married – Carlton Manning, son of W. J. Manning to Laura Elizabeth Jenkins, daughter of Joseph Jenkins
c2 Funeral – Theresa Rose Hearn, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Hyndman, Mar 26
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Woolley
c8 Born – Dorothy Leone Pearson, daughter of T. R. & Sadie Pearson, nee Coulthard, Mar 26
c8 Born – James Austin Endicott, son of Rev James G. & Mary Endicott, nee Austin, Mar 25
c8 Born – William Powell Innes, son of W. C. & Ivey Innes, nee Powell, Mar 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ann Price, Mar 28 1924
c8 Memoriam – Andrew McCallum, Mar 29 1925
31 March 1926
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Susan Dufton, nee Hepburn, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of H. Allen, Mar 26
c8 Born – Paul Francis Woolley, son of Alfred Woolley, Mar 29
c8 Born – Elizabeth Helen Hepplet, daughter of V. A. Heppler, Mar 25 [spelled both ways]
c8 Born – Son of Oscar & Winnifred Johnson, nee Huntley, Mar 29
c8 Died – Percy Elliott Pickering, 35 years, Mar 29