St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April thru June 1926
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 2 December 2006 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 April 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Hindley, nee Sage, 54 years, April 1, wife of Richard Hindley
c6 Died – Charles William Harris, 50 years, Mar 31
Page 5
c2 Married – J. C. Billo to Lois McDiarmid, daughter of A. E. McDiarmid
c2 Married – Lorne Gould to Katheryn Brimage, daughter of John Brimage
c3 Engagement – H. C. Cavill to Sarah Louise Dodds, daughter of P. J. Dodds
Page 6
c1 Died – Margaret H. Cudney, 8th year, Apr 1, daughter of Walter Cudney; sister of George, Leon, Russell, Eva, Mary and Jessie Cudney and Mrs Cecil House
Page 7
c5 Died – Lewis Edward Yoe, April 1, infant son of Earl Yoe; brother of Florence, Ida and Kenneth Yoe
c8 Born – Donna May Rourke, daughter of Leslie M. Rourke, Mar 26
c8 Born – Donna June Rourke, daughter of Leslie Rourke, Mar 26
c8 Died – Mrs Clara Hindley, nee Sage, 54 years, Apr 1
c8 Died – Lewis Edward Yeo, 7 months, April 1, infant son of Earl Yeo
3 April 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Richard Vincent Anthony, 49 years, Apr 2, husband of Mrs Maggie Anthony, nee Dixon – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Charlotte Hill, 77 years, Apr 2, widow of John Hill
c5 Fire – Orwell Store
Page 3
c3 Died – Michael A. Brian, 66 years, April 2
Page 4
c1 Died – David Dick, 76th year, Mar 30
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Meritt Charlton, 50th – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Amos Charlton, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c4 Died – Charles Henry Fishback, 62nd year, Mar 26
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas B. Mathers, 50 years, Mar 27, father of Lawrence E., Thomas C. and David Mathers, Mrs W. Bezzo, Mrs E. Markell and Miss M. Mathers
c3 Died – John thomas, 88 years, Apr 1
c4 Funeral – Lewis Edward Yeo, Apr 2
c4 Funeral – Percy E. Pickering, Apr 1
c8 Died – Richard Vincent Anthony, 49 years, Apr 2
c8 Died – John Thomas, 89 years, Apr 1
c8 Died – Mrs Charlotte Hill, 77 years, Apr 2
c8 Memoriam – Alva Miller, Apr 2 1920
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis B. Weller, 50th
3 April 1926 – Second Section
Page 20
c5 Photo – St Thomas Artist, W. St Thomas Smith
5 April 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – John Herbert Gould, 43 years, Apr 5 – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Phillips, nee Ashplant, 74 years, Apr 5, wife of Thomas Allan Phillips
Page 4
c1 Died – Joseph Simons, 78 years, Apr 4
c1 Died – Ernest E. Plummer, Apr 3, father of Mrs Madeline Schultz, Miss Inez Plummer and Mrs Mildred Price
c4 Died – Louis VanKoughnett, 4 years, Apr 4, son of Mr and Mrs VanKoughnett of Payne’s Mills; brother of Daniel Hubert, Harvey Ray, Ray Bertram and Norien Estella VanKoughnett
Page 5
c3 Married – Fred Forshee, son of W. P. Forshee to Florence Bodkin, daughter of George Bodkin
c3 Married – Herluf Vagn Olsen, son of O. C. Olsen to Elspeth Kennedy, daughter of Robert Kennedy
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emilia Mann, 73 years, Apr 3
c2 Died – Mrs W. J. Sells, nee Spencer, 73 years, Apr 4, daughter of Abel Spencer
c7 Funeral – Mrs Richard Hindley, Apr 3
Page 7
c2 Died – Duncan Bruce, 85 years, Apr 4, father of Mrs David Lockhart, Kate, James, John, Duncan and Donald Bruce
c3 Funeral – Charles W. Harris, Apr 3
c8 Died – Mrs Katherine Martindale, 28 years, Apr 3, wife of Harvey Martindale
c8 Died – Mrs W. J. Sells, 73 years, Apr 4
c8 Died – Duncan Bruce, 85 years, Apr 4
Page 12
c1 Married – Owen G. Young, son of G. F. Young to Mabel W. Parkin, daughter of Mrs Bessie Parkin
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Durham, Apr 1
Page 5
c3 Married – William A. Clark, son of William E. Clark to Margaret Mae Jordan, daughter of W. Jordan
c3 Married – Ray W. Lumley, son of W. H. Lumley to Mae Irene Milligan, daughter of George Milligan
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Margaret Helen Cudney, Apr 3
c4 Died – Mrs Kate Martindale, 28 years, Apr 3, wife of J. Harvey Martindale
c7 Died – Daniel Quick, 78th year, Apr 5; father of George Quick, Mrs William Dell, Mrs William Ecker, Emerette and Lillian Quick
c7 Funeral – John Thomas, Apr 5
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Grace Kane, 80 years, Apr 6, widow of James Kane; mother of Walter and Ruby Kane; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Walton
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Marchant, 70 years, Apr 6, wife of James Marchant; mother of James Marchant
c3 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Hill, Apr 5
c3 Funeral – Richard Vincent Anthony, Apr 5
c8 Born – Donald Gordon Potts, son of Gordon Potts, Apr 1
c8 Born – John Wainwright Brown, son of Wesley Brown, Apr 3
c8 Born – Margaret Isabel Dingman, daughter of George M. Dingman, Apr 4
c8 Died – John Herbert Gould, 43 years, Apr 5
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Phillips, nee Ashplant, 74 years, Apr 5
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Marchant, 70 years, Apr 6
7 April 1926
Page 1
c8 Died – Mrs J. H. Hopkins, Apr 7
Page 5
c3 Married – Stuart Forsythe Kennedy, son of W. Kennedy to Jonena Elizabeth MacArthur, daughter of Mrs M. MacArthur
c3 Married – Thomas Albert Foxton, son of William Foxton to Annie Edna Robertson, daughter of George T. Robertson
Page 6
c1 Died – Doris Jean Wall, 3 years, Apr 6, daughter of Mrs S. Wall; sister of Calista Wall; granddaughter of Oliver Millard
c5 Died – Mrs Alex S. Schram, nee Margaret Murray, 59th year, Apr 6, mother of Mrs William Cline
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Louis Earl VanKoughnett, Apr 6
c6 Funeral – Duncan Bruce, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Grace Kane, 80th year, Apr 6
c7 Memoriam – Margaret Dorothy Groves, Apr 7 1925, by parents Mr & Mrs T. Groves and brother Harold
c7 Memoriam – Henry Timewell, Apt 7 1915
c8 Born – George Franklin Henderson, son of Herbert & Katherine Henderson, nee Higgs, Apr 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Ensley Walters, Apr 5
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Grace Kane, Apr 8
c1 Died – Mrs R. Fearn, 82 year, Apr 6, mother of Mrs J. Silvester
8 April 1926
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs George Dickson, nee Jane Ford, 74 years, Apr 7
Page 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs Harvey Martindale, Apr 6
Page 5
c3 Married – Fred Branton, son of Charles Branton Sr to Daisy Bowlby, daughter of Edgar Bowlby
c3 Married – J. William Lawrence to Flossie Putt, daughter of Walter & Rhoda Putt
c3 Married – Mungo Leitch to Monta Anderson, daughter of A. F. Anderson
Page 7
c2 Married – Ross Stokes to Ruby Muriel Grayling, daughter of A. Grayling
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Phillips, nee Ashplant, Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Marchant, Mar 7
c8 Born – Son of J. Fulkerson, Apr 1
c8 Born – Daughter of C. A. & Edith Olsen, nee Carr, Apr 7
c8 Born – Daughter of H. Westaway, Apr 6
c8 Died – Mrs Rose Louise Hopkins, 61 years, Apr 7, wife of James Hopkins
Page 12
c1 Died – Phillip Howarth, 74 years, Apr 8
c2 Died – James B. Hill, 58th year, Apr 2, son of William L. Hill; father of Wynn, Cecil and Grace Hill; brother of Mabel and Maria Hill and J. W. Hill; brother-in-law of Mrs Jennie Hill
c3 Died – Mrs Rose Louise Hopkins, 61 years, Apr 7, daughter of W. H. Brown; wife of James H. Hopkins
9 April 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – William H. McNames, 79 years, Apr 9 – Photo
c8 Died – William Noble, 60 years, Apr 9, father of Mrs G. C. Mathews, B. W., William H. and Alexander Noble
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. J. Sells, Apr 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Kane, Apr 8
c3 Died – Mrs Celia Geddes, 85th year, widow of James Geddes; mother of Mrs Audrey Johnson, James Thomas Geddes, Robert William Geddes, George Geddes, Albert Geddes and Wesley Geddes
Page 5
c2 Married – Rev Howard L. Roberts to Muriel Irene Maud Foote, daughter of James G. Foote
c2 Married – Basil Bartlett, son of Curtis Bartlett to Gladys Clara Blanchard, daughter of William Blanchard
c3 Married – John Haviland to Mrs Mary Cole
c3 Married – Douglas Carlyle Bell to Leona Louise Jardine, daughter of William Jardine
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Leonard J. Else, nee Margaret McIntyre, 84th year, Apr 9, daughter of John & Nancy McIntyre; mother of Henrietta Else
c2 Died – John Simpson, 72 years, Apr 8, brother of Miss Margaret Simpson, Mrs Pease, Mrs MacKinlay, Thomas, William and Hugh Simpson
Page 7
c1 Died – Arthur Darrow, nephew of John Darrow
c2 Died – John Jones, 57 years, Apr 9, husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Jones; father of Sidney and Wallace Jones, Mrs Clara Allen, Mrs Harrison, Mrs Beavis and Mrs Grantham; brother of E. Jones, Mrs A. Withenshaw and Mrs Adams
c6 Born – Ruth Marie MacDonald, stillborn daughter of J. A. MacDonald, Apr 1
c6 Born – Shirley Marie Gray, daughter of J. T. Gray, Mar 23
c6 Born – Son of George Pierce, Apr 1
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Else, 83 years, widow of Leonard J. Else
c6 Died – Mrs George Dickson, nee Jane Ford, 74 years, Apr 8
c6 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby
c6 Memoriam – Archie Wagner, Apr 9 1917, son of David Wagner
Page 8
c1 Died – John Preece, 76 years, Apr 7, father of Duncan and William Preece and Mrs Alexander Williamson
10 April 1926
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Rose Louise Hopkins, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – W. M. Ryan, Apr 2, brother of Mrs David Mair, Mrs R. Shane, R. and J. Ryan
c7 Married – Jean M. Woodford, daughter of Mrs C. Woodford to Harold Lockwood, son of W. M. Lockwood
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Chowen of Courtright, 50th
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Clark, 76 years, Apr 9, widow of Thomas Clark; mother of Mrs Alfred Hogg, Margaret, William and Morley Clark
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1922
c6 Memoriam – Lillian Mary Walling, Apr 11 1925, daughter of Edwin Sparkes; wife of Percy Walling
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Angus M. Hall, Apr 1
c8 Born – Herbert Francis Anderson, son of J. Herbert Anderson, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of J. R. McPhillips, Apr 7
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Paterson, Apr 8
c8 Died – William H. McNames, 79 years, Apr 9
c8 Died – William Noble, 65 years, Apr 9
c8 Died – John Jones, 57 years, Apr 9
10 April 1926 – Second Section
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mrs Maxwell K. Moorhead, nee Ermatinger; daughter of C. O. Ermatinger and sister of Percy Ermatinger of St Thomas
12 April 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Delilah Kilmer, nee Cascadden, 73rd year, Apr 12, wife of Wilson Kilmer
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Otterson, 78 years, Apr 11, sister-in-law of R. Shepherd
c3 Funeral – Mrs Barbara King, 78 years, Apr 7, widow of Peter King
c3 Died – Louis Mistele, 58 years, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Martha Mistele, nee Werner
c3 Died – Mrs Cassie Sinclair, nee Graham, 42 years, Apr 11, wife of John L. Sinclair
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John Mullins, son of Charles Mullins to Eliza Marie Kilbourne, daughter of J. M. Kilbourne
c2 Engagement – Melville W. Marshall, son of John Marshall to Sarah Margaret ‘Sadie’ Johnston, daughter of J. E. Johnston
c3 Married – Edward Philip Dignan, son of r. H. Dignan to Marion Isabel Weber, daughter of John L. Weber
Page 7
c1 Died – S. Lewis, Apr 12, father of A. Lewis
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Johns Sr, 79 years, mother of Mrs Henry Wood and Charles Johns Jr.
c4 Died – Miss Mary Thomson, 74 years, Apr 10, daughter of Alexander Thomson; sister of Mrs J. E. Tridell, Mrs E. Ginley, Archie, Dr Alex and James Thomson
c8 Born – Son of George A. Stevenson, Apr 10
c8 Born – Robert James Dawson, son of Wilfred & Jean Dawson, nee Whitcroft
c8 Born – Marion Evangeline Dance, daughter of J. Carlton Dance, Apr 9
c8 Died – Richard Newberry, 63 years, Apr 11
c8 Memoriam – Vola Haight, Mar 8 1925, by Ada, Mabel & Ernest
c8 Memoriam – Franklin S. Montgomery, Apr 11 1925, by Ada, Mabel & Ernest
Page 10
c1 Died – Richard Newberry, 63 years, Apr 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs George Dickson, nee Jennie Ford, Apr 10
13 April 1926
Page 5
c1 Married – William Brinn to Ellen Jane Taylor
c1 Married – Lawrence W. Cann, son of Jane Cann to Wynfred F. Scharfe, daughter of Alex Scharfe
c1 Married – Milo Sharpe, brother of Alvin Sharpe to Ilene Scidmore, sister of Wanda Scidmore
c2 Married – Joseph E. Fardella, son of Anthoup Fardella to Flossie Bell Garnett, daughter of Charles E. Garnett
c2 Married – William George McIntyre to Wilhelmene Byers, daughter of George Byers
c2 Married – George Bell to Ruth Evelyn Halliday, daughter of John E. Halliday
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs S. A. Moss of Aylmer, 86th
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Meek, nee Mary McDougall, Apr 12
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Edward J. Claxton, Apr 12, sister of B. Roberts
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Fournier, 66 years, Apr 12, mother of Mrs William Carl, Mrs H. Andrews, Mrs James Harp, George, John and Louis Fournier; sister of Mrs Thomas Gustin and Mrs Angus Gardner
c5 Funeral – William McNames, Apr 12
c5 Funeral – John Jones, Apr 12
c5 Funeral – William Noble, Apr 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Leonard Else, Apr 12
c6 Died – John Ferguson, 83rd year, Apr 12, son of Peter Ferguson; husband of Mrs Ferguson, nee McLennan
c8 Born – Shirley Dorothea Campbell, daughter of W. & Beulah Campbell, nee Pettit, Apr 9
c8 Born – Son of W. R. Gifford, Apr 9
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Fournier, 66 years, Apr 12, widow of George Fournier
c8 Died – Mrs Robert Meek, Apr 12
14 April 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – R. M. Anderson of St Thomas
Page 5
c6 Married – Garnet Ray Blackman to Anna Margaret Smith
c6 Married – Lewis Hopper to Myrtle Smith
c6 Married – Alphonse Marchand to Philamene Larsh, daughter of Mrs Charles St Amour
c6 Married – France Becker to Geraldine Martin, daughter of Arthur Martin
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Edward Claxton, 78th year, Apr 12
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph Bobier, 82nd year, Apr 14
c4 Died – James Leverington, 62 years
c5 Funeral – Mrs Cassie Sinclair, nee Graham, 42 years, Apr 13
c5 Funeral – Louis Mistele, 58 years, Apr 13
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Rogers, Apr 12, mother of Edwin, James, Milton, Ben, Eph, Mary and Addie Rogers, Mrs Charles Busby and Mrs J. M. Duncan
c1 Married – Cecil M. Bellous, son of Mrs C. B. Bellous to Thursa P. Huff, daughter of P. D. Huff
c2 Died – John Anderson Kerr, 86th year, Apr 13, husband of Mrs Jane Kerr, nee Fletcher; father of Mrs Robert Darragh, Orville and Thomas Kerr; brother of Joseph and Thomas Kerr, Mrs Duncan McIntyre and Mrs F. Welch
c2 Funeral – Richard Newberry, Apr 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emma Fournier, Apr 14
c8 Born – Son of Brock West, Apr 12
c8 Died – Joseph Bobier, 82nd year, Apr 14
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Andersons Limited of St Thomas, 30th – Photo
15 April 1926
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert Meek, Apr 14
c2 Died – John James Collins, 83 years, Apr 15
c2 Will – William Northgraves, Mar 31
c3 Died – Alexander Sherry, 40 years, Apr 13
c4 Died – Frederick Daniel MacFie, Apr 13
Page 5
c2 Married – Wilfred Emerson Hopper, son of E. H. Hopper to Eva Beatrice Caldwell, daughter of W. F. Caldwell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan C. McRae of Crinan, 50th
c3 Engagement – Clarence J. Beattie, son of Robert Beattie to Grace Jean Dyer, daughter of William Dyer
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Black, nee Somerville, 61 years, Apr 14, widow of Joseph Black
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Asa Burwell of Shedden, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Greenway, Apr 15, widow of George Greenway; mother of Ettie, Rebecca, Sarah, Alex and James Greenway and Mrs Harry Miller; sister of George and W. W. George
Page 9
c8 Born – John Randall Wadley, son of E. H. Wadley, Apr 15
c8 Born – Son of Gerald & Bertha Ryley, nee Hockin, Apr 10
c8 Born – John Robert McLean, son of John McLean, Apr 15
c8 Born – Daughter of William Cyster, Mar 22
c8 Born – Wallace Charles Harrigan, son of Charles Harrigan, Apr 9
c8 Born – Virginia Ann Lundburg, daughter of John & Anna Lundburg, nee McIntyre, Apr 6
c8 Born – Twin Daughter of Rev H. D. McCulloch, Apr 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley Towers, Apr 13
Page 10
c2 Married – Leonard Eugene Smith, Mar 27
c4 Died – James Leverington, 61 years, Mar 31
Page 11
c1 Died – Langford Shane Lewis, 81 years, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Agnes Lewis, nee Brown; father of Mrs F. Sheldrick, Mrs N. W. Lackie, William Lewis, Mrs Jo. Coburn, Alexander Lewis, Frank Lewis and Russell Lewis
c2 Died – John Roberts, 91 years, son of Thomas Roberts; widow of Mrs Matilda Roberts, nee McDonald and Mrs Elizabeth Cruickshank; father of Robert H., Almon, William J. and Alexander Roberts and Mrs John Shaw; step-father of Alex Cruickshank, Mrs Wallace Boodyear and Mrs R. H. Roberts
16 April 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – William Dennis Killins, 72 years, Apr 16
c5 Died – Miss Ethel May Stephens, 20 years, Apr 16, daughter of Ernest E. Stephens
Page 5
c3 Married – J. Dredge to Marguerite Laurena Stickles, daughter of W. A. Stickles
c3 Married – L. D. Hubbell to Ethel Kelley
Page 6
c1 Died – David Doxtator, 72 years, Apr 15
c1 Funeral – Miss Miniza Ninham, Apr 16, granddaughter of Martin Ninham
Page 9
c2 Married – Frank Smeltzer, son of Mrs F. Smeltzer to Mabel Grundy, daughter of Mrs R. Grundy
c5 Died – Mrs E. J. Claxton, Apr 12, daughter of George & Millicent Roberts; sister of Mrs L. Lundy, Isaac, William, John and Ben Roberts
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Druer, 27 years, Apr 15, daughter of Elias & Jane Young; wife of Fred Druer; sister of Bruce Young
c6 Died – John Trinder, 70th year, Apr 13
c8 Born – Son of Ed & Ethel Cole, nee Evans, Apr 6
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Greenway, 70 years, Apr 15, widow of George Greenway
c8 Died – John James Collins, 83 years, Apr 15
c8 Died – Miss Ethel May Stephens, 19 years, Apr 15
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes Black 61 years, Apr 14, widow of Joseph Black
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
c8 Memoriam – John Campbell Stewart, Apr 16 1925
Page 16
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary Thomson, 73rd year, Apr13
17 April 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie C. Oatman, 59 years, Apr 17, wife of Frank D. Oatman
Page 5
c4 Married – Stuart Molson, son f F. W. Molson to Miss Jeffrey, daughter of F. H. Jeffrey
c4 Married – Ernest Melvin Burger, son of John L. Burger to Lillian Fay Bennett, daughter of Albert H. Bennett
c4 Married – Daniel Andrews, son of Mrs A. Andrews to Mildred Axford, daughter of Mrs Edgar Axford
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Jackson, nee Morwood, 78th year, widow of Robert Jackson
c2 Died – Ruth Barnes, 21st year, Apr 15
c2 Died – David Jackson, 85 years, Apr 16
c2 Died – Mrs Oliver Orr, 80th year, Apr 16
Page 7
c2 Died – W. Clark, Apr 17, brother-in-law of Mrs W. Holman
c4 Died – John Lynch, 74th year, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Esther Lynch, nee Hatton; father of John E., Thomas and Phillip Lynch; brother of James L. and Terrence L. Lynch
c6 Funeral – Joseph Bobier, Apr 16
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Norton, Apr 18 1925, wife of Ward Norton; mother of Mrs Frank Delaney, Mrs F. S. Gibson and Grant Norton
c8 Born – Lois Elaine Greening, daughter of D. A. & Amelia Mary Greening, nee Groom, Apr 15
c8 Born – Daughter of James Rice, Apr 8
c8 Born – John William Orchard, son of Frank & Eula Orchard, nee Francis, Apr 15
c8 Died – William D. Killins, 73 years, Apr 16
c8 Died – William Clark, 60th year, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Eliza Clark, nee Peters
c8 Died – Mrs Carrie C. Oatman, 59 years, Apr 17, wife of Frank D. Oatman
17 April 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Northway & Anderson Firm by Frank Hunt
c4 Article – Village of Dutton by Reeve S. C. Kirkland
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Arthur Wootton Downie, son of John Downie to Janet Ina Walker, daughter of Duncan Walker
c5 Engagement – Charles Matthews to Ethel Craner, sister of Mrs B. Crawford
c7 Married – Rupert A. Erickson, brother of Lawrence Erickson to Mary Eveline ‘Effie’ Anderson, daughter of John Anderson and sister of Blanche Anderson
c7 Engagement – Dr Walter Charles Ward, son of c. W. Ward to Marion Dean Huston, daughter of Edmund T. Huston
19 April 1926
Page 3
c5 Died – Duncan McEachren, 74 years, Apr 17; brother of Catherine & Neil McEachren
Page 4
c1 Died – George G. Peters, 55 years, Mar 25
c2 Died – Mrs Clayton Delmege, 28th year, Apr 16
c2 Died – Robert Ryan, 53rd year, brother of Mrs Thane and Mrs Mair
Page 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. W. Edmunds of St Thomas, 35th
c5 Married – Charles Hector MacLean to Vera Lillian Teetzel, daughter of Manson D. Teetzel
c5 Married – Lemuel D. Hubbell to Ethel Kelly
c5 Married – Ernest Melvin Burger, son of John L. Burger to Lillian Fay Bennett, daughter of Albert H. Bennett
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Maude Turnbull, 42 years, Apr 17, daughter of William Martin; wife of William Turnbull
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Walker, nee McKenzie, 73 years, Apr 18, widow of Dugald Walker
c6 Died – Mrs Daniel Milton, 85 years, Apr 18, daughter of Archibald and Catharine McLachlan; mother of Mrs Mary McGeachy, Archibald, Henry, John Will and Albert Milton; sister of Duncan McLachlan
c6 Died – William Richardson, Apr 14, father of Mrs Howson; brother of Robert and James Richardson, Mrs James Tinline, Mrs George Pinner and Mrs Gregory
Page 7
c2 Funeral – William Dennis Killins, Apr 19
c7 Funeral – John J. Collins, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Greenway, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Miss Ethel May Stephens, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Black, Apr 17
c8 Died – Mrs Isabel Milton, Apr 18 1926
c8 Memoriam – Jean Hardaker, Apr 19 1921, by parents Mr & Mrs M. Hardaker
Page 12
c1 Died – John Warren, 92nd year, Apr 18, father of Mrs Joseph Spackman
20 April 1926
Page 1
c7 Died – Artchibald A. Gibson, 69th year, Apr 19, father of D. W. Gibson; brother of Mrs Rawlings
Page 5
c3 Married – Clarence A. Price to Marjorie Patricia Tallack, daughter of John Tallack
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Mary Hymick, Apr 15
c2 Died – Mrs John Jackson, Apr 17
c3 Died – John White, 86 years, Apr 19, father of Harry White, Mrs Mooney, Mrs Charles Gibson, Mrs Smith, Mrs Curtis and Annie White
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Peart, Apr 16, widow of Albert Peart; mother of Mrs John Tope; Aunt of Mrs George T. Shepherd; cousin of J. W. Peart
c2 Died – J. W. Hammond, Apr 10, father of Dundonald and Retta Hammond; brother of Rufus Hammond
c6 Funeral – Mrs Carrie C. Oatman, Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen Maud Turnbull, Apr 19
c8 Born – John Francis Orchard, son of Franklin Orchard, Apr 15
c8 Memoriam – Wilbert Butcher, Apr 19 1925
c8 Memoriam – Dorothy Marie Nesbitt, Apr 20 1925, daughter of Lorne Nesbitt
Page 12
c1 Died – John W. Overend, brother-in-law of W. S. Rylands
21 April 1926
Page 3
c2 Died – Ernest Easton, 52 years, Apr 20, son of John Easton; father of Ellis, Marshall, Marie, Jean, Aubrey and Ernest Easton; brother of Mrs Albert Marksby and Harold Easton
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Walker, Apr 20, widow of Dugald Walker
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Harvey, 85 years, Apr 19, mother of Mrs Fred Hill, John and Phillip Harvey
c3 Died – Mrs John Lynch, Apr 20, daughter of Michael Hatton; mother of John, Thomas and Philip Lynch; sister of William & Edward Hatton
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Ann Down, nee Beatty, 84 years, Apr 21, widow of Samuel Wood Down
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Ann Down, nee Beatty, 84 years, Apr 21, widow of Samuel Wood Down
22 April 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Dubber, nee Griffin, 74 years, Apr 21, widow of Samuel Dubber
Page 5
c3 Married – George Thomas Lorne Ellacott, son of Joseph Ellacott to Agnes Gertrude Hall, daughter of Henry Hall
c3 Married – Arthur W. Downie, son of John Downie to Jane Ina Walker, daughter of Alex N. Walker
c3 Married – Melvin T. Everitt to Ada A. Pearson
c3 Married – Charles E. Sturgis, son of A. E. Sturgis to Marguerite Goodhue, daughter of George Goodhue
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Anger, nee Sparksman, Apr 21, wife of Robert Anger
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Milton, 85 years, April 20, wife of Daniel Milton
Page 7
c1 Died – Dr Leonard Cline, Apr 22, nephew of W. F. Luton
c2 Died – Mrs Isabel Campbell, 77 years, widow of Archibald Campbell; mother of Mrs W. T. Speed, Edward, Ross, Albert, Aubert, Rose, Duncan, Lorne and Mrs F. Gale
c5 Died – Richard Frederick Howse, 72 years, Apr 21
c8 Born – Minnie Gertrude & Mina Grace Rosser, twin daughter of A. E. Rosser, Apr 19
c8 Born – Son of J. Farlow, Apr 16
c8 Born – Son of Otto B. Schleihauf, Apr 17
c8 Died – Richard Fredrick Howse, 72 years, Apr 21
c8 Memoriam – Albert G. Marr, Apr 22 1921, by mother Mrs Susan Marr
23 April 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Benjamin Franklin Miller, 78 years, Apr 23
Page 3
c5 Died – Cornelius McBrayne, 89th year, Apr 22
c7 Died – Miss Bessie Hortop, Apr 22, daughter of Thomas Hortop; sister of Roger Hortop, Mrs M. Stockton and Mrs Nora Henderson; aunt of Mrs Robert McDonald
c8 Died – John Disbro, Apr 22, father of Samuel Disbro
Page 5
c2 Married – Francis O’Connor to Rose Hallack
c2 Married – Edward John Bressey, son of W. A. Bressey to Beulah Cruickshank, daughter of W. J. Cruickshank
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane Ann Down, Apr 22, widow of Samuel Down
c7 Born – Colleen Gertrude Clinton, daughter of Lewis E. & Genevieve Clinton, nee Coleman, Apr 21
c7 Died – Mrs Mary G. Dubber, 74 years, Apr 21, widow of Samuel Dubber
c7 Died – Archibald A. Gibson, 69th year, Apr 20
c7 Memoriam – Carl W. Efner, Apr 23 1921
Page 12
c2 Photo – P. H. Stock and Charles A. Grill of Hepinstall’s Store, St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Article – George W. Hare of Tillsonburg – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Sutton, Apr 21, mother of Mrs Jennie Martin and Wilbert Sutton; sister of Mrs Emma McGrath and Mrs Hattie Robertson
24 April 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Lucinda Powell, 88th year, Apr 24, wife of Samuel Powell
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Herbert A. Forhan, Apr 20; son of Patrick & Frances Forhan, nee Gales; husband of Mrs Emma Louise Forhan, nee Lacey
c3 Died – Mrs H. W. Leeson, nee Sarah Polley, 87th year
Page 5
c2 Married – William Hamilton Kidd, son of William Kidd to Harriett A. Harvey, daughter of Fred Harvey
c5 Died – James Pickering, Apr 23
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr F. L. Cline, 66th year, Apr 22
c1 Married – Charles E. Sturgis to Marguerite Goodhue
Page 7
c1 Died – Norman McNeice, son of James McNiece; uncle of Irvine McNiece
c8 Born – Son of George Mackie, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of T. A. Browne, Apr 21
c8 Died – Mrs Mary McIntyre, 69 years, Apr 23, widow of John D. McIntyre
c8 Died – Benjamin Franklin Miller, 78 years, Apr 23
Page 10
c1 Married – Charles Jervis to Emma Statham
c3 Died – Mrs Mary McIntyre, 69 years, Apr 23, daughter of Duncan & Margaret Taylor; widow of John D. McIntyre
24 April 1926 – Second Section
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mary Sibley and Ruth Sparling of Alma College
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan C. McRae of Crinan, 50th
c6 Engagement – Richard C. Findley to Ruth Chambers, daughter of William C. Chambers
26 April 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr A. F. Winnington-Ingram
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Loucks, 77th year, widow of James Loucks
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Neil Davis Campbell, son of George & Etta Campbell to Bessie A. Grass, daughter of John H. Grass
c3 Married – Richard Findley, son of Richard Findley to Ruth Amelia Chambers, daughter of William C. Chambers
c3 Married – Robert Hay, son of John D. Hay to Sarah Agnes ‘Lallie’ Watson, daughter of James Perry Watson
c3 Married – Wilfrid Mulock Thomson, son of Mrs H. H. O’Flynn to Helen Waveney, daughter of George Ernest MacRae
Page 6
c1 Married – Charles Colin Stafford, son of Charles Stafford to Edna May Williams, daughter of Walter LeRoy Williams
Page 7
c2 Married – William Elijah Marr to Pearl Judson
c6 Funeral – Mrs John D. McIntyre, Apr 26
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary G. Dubber, Apr 24
c6 Funeral – Archibald A. Gibson, Apr 24
c6 Funeral – James Pickering, Apr 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs Josephene Heilman, 66 years, Apr 25, wife of Balswer Heilman
c8 Memoriam – Winford Dawson, Apr 26 1924
c8 Memoriam – Ralph & Elizabeth Bond
27 April 1926
Page 4
c7 Married – Justice Joynt to Alva Fisher, daughter of Bert Fisher
c7 Married – Dr Walter Charles Ward to Marion Dean Huston, daughter of Edmund T. Huston
c7 Married – Gordon D. Crandall to Mildred Culp, daughter of George Culp
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs William Bell Sivyer, nee Elizabeth Ann Coppins, 90 years, Apr 26
c4 Died – John Eden Sr., 94 years, Apr 26, father of James, Ernest, Cecil, William and John Eden and Mrs James Dawson
c4 Funeral – B. F. Miller, Apr 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Adams, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of P. E. Staib, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of Albert Satchell, Apr 25
c8 Born – Frances Harriett Gale, daughter of Mr & Mrs Gale, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Lorne Battin, Apr 23
c8 Died – Mrs William Bell Sivyer, nee Elizabeth Ann Coppins, 90 years, Apr 26
c8 Memoriam – Vera Cleaver, nee Smith, April 27 1924, by father Frank Smith
Page 8
c2 Died – Ulysses Bentley, Apr 23, son of Ira Bentley; brother of Mrs Jane Barker, Lewis, Henry and William Bentley
Page 14
c3 Died – James Charles Duffy, 65 years, Apr 27, father of Mrs John McAuley, Rosella, Joseph and Harold Duffy; brother of Mrs James O’Brien, Mrs James Sheehan, Mrs Dennis Murphy, Mrs Lawrence Cosgrave, John, Frank and Dr Eugene Duffy
28 April 1926
Page 4
c1 Article – List of Postmasters in Elgin in 1862
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Oldridge of Tillsonburg, 25th
Page 5
c8 Married – J. Xavier Mays, son of James Mays to Myrtle M. Boyle, daughter of John Boyle
c8 Married – Edward Ray Jackson, son of E. J. Jackson to Agnes Norma Skilling, daughter of John Skilling
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Wilcox, 79th year, Apr 28, widow of Richard Wilcox
Page 7
c5 Article – George Wong of Wong’s Cafe
c6 Memoriam – Isaac Thompson, Apr 28 1925
c6 Memoriam – Albert E. Powles, Apr 28 1923
c6 Memoriam – Braithwaite Dixon, Apr 28 1915
c7 Born – Son of John Blaxall, Apr 26
c7 Died – James C. Duffy, 65 years, Apr 27
29 April 1926
Page 5
c5 Married – A. Wilson Babcock, son of Dr A. A. Babcock to Margaret Helen Boles, daughter of T. George Boles
c5 Married – William J. S. Evans, son of W. S. Evans to Brownie Watson, daughter of David Watson
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Jack Light, nee Ruth Fulton
c5 Married – Edgar Larke to Theresa Pfeifer, daughter of John Pfeifer
c6 Married – John Maitland MacIntosh, son of J. A. MacIntosh to Helen Victoria Gooderham, daughter of W. H. Gooderham
c6 Married – John J. Lewis to Christine Gunn
Page 7
c3 Died – Frederick G. Boath, Apr 28, brother of Bernice, Lottie, Stalker, Orval and Norman Boath and Mrs Jack Fisher
c5 Funeral – James C. Duffy, Apr 29
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Morley Gardner, Apr 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Floyd & Lela Small, nee Briggs, Apr 28
c8 Born – Kenneth Victor Bogart, son of Lyle & Mabel Bogart, nee Carter, Apr 27
c8 Memoriam – Isaac Thompson, Apr 28 1925
30 April 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Hannibal Welch, 57 years, Apr 30, brother of Mrs John Kirkwood, Mrs John Searle, James E., Wesley W., Cyrenus, Dr Gustin, John & Allen Welch
c4 Died – Donald Darrach, 78th year, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Patience Minerva Darrach, nee Fortner
Page 5
c2 Married – Edgar J. Larke to Theresa Pfeifer
c2 Married – Ashton Ray Douglas to Mrs Ruth Darcy Blinn McCrimmon, daughter of R. D. B. Nicholson
c2 Married – W. Earl Stainton, son of W. Stainton to Hattie Lorene Hanshaw, daughter of John A. Hanshaw
c2 Married – F. Harvey Norman, son of John Norman to Ida F. Maynard, daughter of James & Martha Maynard
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Stoakly to Loraine Holborn, daughter of Joseph Holborn
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Calcott of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Engagement – Frederick S. Alway, son of J. A. Alway to Florence E. Secord, daughter of W. B. Secord and niece of W. J. Piercey
c3 Married – James Parkhouse Bird to Edith Lillian Smith
Page 8
c2 Died – John Bedford, 85 years, Apr 29
c3 Died – Alexander Fulton, 62 years, Apr 29
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Christina Montgomery, Apr 29, widow of John Montgomery; daughter-in-law of J. E. Montgomery; cousin of John Munro
c2 Died – Archibald Robertson, 79 years, Apr 28
c2 Married – Cecil Ellwood to Agnes Norman
c7 Born – Constance Guinevere Ford, daughter of Dr J. R. Ford, Apr 27
c7 Born – Shirley Elizabeth Carroll, daughter of David E. Carroll, Apr 23
c7 Born – John Keith Percival, son of George Percival, Apr 20
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Bradley, widow of James Bradley; mother of George Bradley, Mrs Mary (L. R.) Harvey and Mrs Elizabeth (Rev Maynard) Thompson
Page 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth A. C. Sivyer, Apr 29
c4 Died – Rev W. H. Barraclough, 60 years, Apr 29
1 May 1926
Page 6
c3 Died – Edward Sussel, 67 years, May 1, husband of Mrs Minerva Sussel, nee Marr; brother of Mrs (Canon) Gunne and Alfred Sussel
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Ruth M. Brown, May 5 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of Elmer ‘Bub’ Stacey, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of Angus L. MacDonald, Apr 30
c8 Born – George Ross Crawford, son of Archie Crawford, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of Allen George, Apr 25
c8 Born – Son of Charles Wesley Stitt, Apr 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Sherman, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley, Earls, Apr 18
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred Edgar Wilson, Mar 31
c8 Born – Son of Fred Dayton Lawrence, Apr 6
c8 Born – Son of William Leighton Secord, Apr 17
c8 Died – Frederick G. Palmer, 89 years, Apr 30
c8 Died – Donald Darrach, 77 years, Apr 29
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Dr Donald Henderson, 63 years, May 3
1 May 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Young Men’s Group of St John’s Church, St Thomas
c2 Article – Horton Family of Elgin County
Page 20
c3 Photo – Miss Catherine Turner of Shedden; Miss Mary McTavish of Frome; Miss Margaret Cole of Frome
c8 Married – F. George Simpson to Mrs Lucy Gill
c8 Married – Harvey Miller, son of Amos Miller to Minnie Anna Diebel, daughter of Samuel Diebel
2 May 1926
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Robert Johnston, nee Eliza B. Buchanan, 78 years, May 3, mother of Hugh, John, Bert, Jarvis and Robert Johnston and Miss Frances Johnston; sister of Henry and James Buchanan
Page 5
c6 Married – Walter Cunningham Geale Windeyer, son of W. F. N. Windeyer to Lois Arnott Taylor, daughter of Dr R. Bruce Taylor
Page 6
c1 Died – Squire Millard, 75th year, May 1
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Sowter, May 2
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Hannah V. Bobier, 60th year, May 2, daughter of John Bobier; sister of John Bobier and Mrs W. W. Metler; aunt of Roy A. Metler, Clarence A. Metler and Hazel Metler
c5 Married – Neil Davis Campbell, son of George & Etta Campbell to Bessie A. Grass, daughter of John Grass
c6 Funeral – Donald Darrach, May 2
c8 Born – Son of W. S. Stalker, Apr 30
c8 Born – Phyllis Irene Bell, daughter of C. & Pearl Bell, nee Gregory, Apr 29
c8 Died – Miss Hannah Victoria Bobier, 60th year, May 2
c8 Memoriam – Olive Maud Boyle Hagen, May 4 1925, by parents Mr & Mrs R. E. Boyle
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Hagen, June 6 1920, wife of Olive Maud Boyle Hagen
c8 Memoriam – Ernest Boyle, Mar 22 1918, by R. E. Boyle
Page 8
c3 Died – William Bone, 65 years, May 1
Page 13
c4 Divorce – Alma Gertrude Brown Shaw vs Hugh Gordon Shaw, son of W. J. Shaw
4 May 1926
Page 5
c1 Married – John Alexander Lawton to Winnifred Tempert Shepherd
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Roxanna Lawton, 75 years, May 4, wife of Alexander Lawton
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Koyl, 75 years, May 3, widow of Chancey Koyl
c6 Funeral – Frederick G. Palmer, May 3
c8 Born – Nina Colleen Bogart, daughter of Alfred H. Bogart, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Koyle, May 3
Page 14
c5 Died – William Gibson Martin, 83 years, May 3
5 May 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Neil R. Darrach, 66 years, May 4
Page 3
c5 Died – D. G. Deamude, 85th year, Apr 30, father of Mrs George Pyles and Mrs William Magee
Page 4
c2 Married – Louis Thurston to Lulu Moore, daughter of Sidney A. Moore
c2 Married – William S. Beattie, son of James A. Beattie to Minnie L. Riggs, daughter of E. C. Riggs
Page 6
c3 Died – Frederick William Craig, 58 years, son of John R. Craig; brother of Mrs F. B. Holtby
Page 7
c1 Married – W. G. Stewart, son of W. W Stewart to Marjorie DeLong
c3 Died – James Dalton, 68th year, May 5, father of Gordon, Charles, Truman and Carl Dalton and Mrs Floyd Gallagher; brother of William Dalton and Mrs Nathan Lutz
c5 Funeral – William MacDonald Warner, 8 years, May 4, son of J. N. Warner
c7 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Fleming
c8 Born – Son of George Wilson, May 3
c8 Born – Morley George warren Kendrick, son of Norman W. Kendrick, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Rev H. K. L. Charlton, Apr 22
c8 Born – Ruth Margaret Facey, daughter of R. E. Facey, May 1
c8 Died – Mrs Roxanna Lawton, 75 years, May 4
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Robinson, May 5 1918
6 May 1926
Page 3
c1 Died – Samuel M. Bancroft, 74 years, May 6
c2 Funeral – Miss Hannah Bobier, May 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Giddis, May 3, wife of Innis Giddis
Page 5
c2 Married – Franklyn Watson, son of David Watson to Gertrude A. O’Neil, daughter of Arthur F. & Eliza E. O’Neil
c2 Married – William Dalton Hinman, son of Edward Hinman to Beatrice McMaster
Page 6
c4 Died – Miss Bessie Hortop, Apr 22, daughter of Roger Hortop; sister of Mrs Nora Henderson, Mrs Miriam Stockton and Roger Hortop
Page 8
c1 Married – John A. Lawton to Winnifred T. Shepherd
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Koyl, May 5
7 May 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Jack Payne to Verna Maude Hawe, daughter of Fred Hawe
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Israel Delair, nee Margaret McIntyre, 76 years, daughter of Duncan McIntyre
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Putman, 60th year, May 7, wife of Roland Putman [Putnam]
c2 Died – Mrs Nelson S. McCall, nee Catherine Ketchum, 84th year, May 6, daughter of Alexander H. Ketchum
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur & Vivian Wiggins, nee Smith, May 6
c8 Born – Son of C. O. Chamberlain, May 4
c8 Died – Samuel M. Bancroft, 74th year, May 6
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine McCall, May 6
c8 Memoriam – John Gagg, May 7 1921
8 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Andrew Grant of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Jacob Johnston Beedle, 79 years, Apr 30, father of Mrs J. A. McDonald, David and Frank Beedle
Page 5
c3 Married – L. Sheldon Bartlett, son of Rev L. Bartlett to Albena Quesnelle
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Williams, 73 years, May 8, widow of John Williams
c5 Funeral – Neil R. Darrach, May 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Roxanna Lawton, May 7
c5 Funeral – James Dalton, May 7
c7 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 8 1918
c7 Memoriam – Earl Clifford Colley, May 9 1917
c7 Memoriam Emery Bellows, May 8 1919
c8 Born – George Ross Crawford, son of Archie Crawford, Apr 28
c8 Born – Son of Allen George, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Delmer Beemer, May 3
c8 Born – Graham Whitman Jackson, son of Stanley Bruce Jackson, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles LaChapelle, Apr 25
c8 Born – Marion Jean Ash, daughter of Henry & Daisy Ash, nee McMullen, May 2
c8 Born – Son of George Wilson, May 3
c8 Died – Squire Hunt, 82 years, May 7
c8 Died – Thomas Gliddon, 75 years, May 8
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Grimmond, 71 years, May 8, widow of George Grimmond
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Hunt, nee James, 82 years May 7, wife of Squire Francis Hunt – Photo
c2 Died – Thomas J. Atkinson, 75th year, May 7, father of Mrs S. R. Stone and Mrs H. Gould; brother of Robert and Charles Atkinson
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Matthews of Sparta, 55th
8 May 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Jose Clark, superintendent of Pinafore Park – Photo
Page 14
c3 Article – The Talbot Club Casino at Port Stanley – Photo
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mrs H. McNames of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Miss Geraldine Smith of Simcoe, daughter of F. E. Smith of St Thomas
c6 Shower – Mrs Neil D. Campbell, nee Grass
c7 Died – Thomas Gliddon, 75 years, May 8
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Grimmond, 71 years, May 8, widow of George Grimmond; mother of Mrs W. Sanborn, William and Russell Grimmond; sister of John C. Russell
10 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Charles Montgomery of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Cecil G. Heard, son of G. Heard of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Edgar J. Larke to Theresa Pfeifer
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Gertrude Secord, nee Bradley, May 9, daughter of Charles Bradley; wife of J. E. Secord
c2 Died – Alfred Jordan, father of William Jordan
c5 Funeral – Samuel M. Bancroft, May 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine McCall, May 8
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs David MacKenzie, nee Huldah Ann McEown, 77 years, May 8
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth H. Harris, nee Polley, 39 years, May 9, wife of Harold V. Harris; mother of Margaret Harris; sister of Blanche, May, Mabel, Alfred, William, Stewart and Fred Polley
c8 Born – James Baldwin Croden, son of James E. & Dorothy A. Croden, nee Baldwin, May 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Amberger, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Jackson, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Delbert A. Beemer, May 3
c8 Born – Joyce Ladorna Dunn, daughter of Claude E. Dunn, May 8
c8 Died – Alexander Thomson, 73 years, May 9
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth H. Harris, 39 years, May 9, wife of Harold V. Harris
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Huldah Ann MacKenzie, 77 years, May 8, wife of David MacKenzie
11 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Warren C. Miller of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr Arthur Voaden of St Thomas, principal of Vocational School
Page 5
c2 Married – George Sylvester Chesney, son of George Chesney to Ferne Kathleen Hoshal, daughter of E. B. Hoshal
c2 Married – Frederick S. Alway to Florence Secord, daughter of W. B. Secord
c2 Married – John Sibald Mayberry, son of C. A. Mayberry to Maud Aileen Patterson, daughter of Andrew Patterson
Page 7
c8 Born – Betty Marian Batty, daughter of William Batty, May 6
c8 Born – Son of Neil & Florence Scott, nee McIntyre, May 7
c8 Born – Robert Melvin Richardson, son of G. M. Richardson, May 11
c8 Died – Mrs Lucy Jenkins, 72nd year, May 10, widow of James Jenkins
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Lucy Jenkins, nee Williams, 72nd year, May 10, widow of James Jenkins
c3 Died – Mrs John Fowler, nee Agnes Johnston, 82 years, May 10
c6 Funeral – Thomas Gliddon, May 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Grimmond, May 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ellen Hunt, May 10
12 May 1926
Page 4
c3 Died – Glen Simpson, 12 years, son of George Simpson
Page 5
c2 Married – Clifton Gifford to Maude Willis
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Huldah Ann MacKenzie, May 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth H. Harris, May 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Williams, May 11
c8 Born – Son of John Wood, May 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Franklin
13 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Edgar A. Smith of St Thomas
c5 Died – John McNernie, 84 years, May 12, father of Mrs A. C. Leakey, Mrs David Lowe, Mrs George Bowers, Peter, John and William McNernie; brother of Michael McNernie
c6 Died – James Gatfield, 37 years, May 13
Page 6
c3 Died – Hugh M. Douglas, 73 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Rebecca Douglas; father of Dr Leonard H. Douglass, Mrs J. H. Pollock, Mrs (Dr) Hutchinson, Mrs D. McEachren, Mrs Margaret Holland, Mrs Dean Russell, Mrs Nelson Spearin and Miss Mabel Douglass
Page 9
c4 Died – William Warfield, 78 years, May 13
c5 Funeral – Alexander Thomson, May 12
c8 Born – Daughter of W. Styles
c8 Born – Dorothy Constance Black, daughter of J. C. Black, May 11
c8 Born – Daughter of A. Atam, May 12
c8 Born – Son of L. A. Catchpole, May 12
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Watson, May 10, daughter of Andrew McFarlane; wife of William Watson; sister of Mrs F. W. Miller, Mrs Leitch, Mrs W. Fallack and Mrs Hugh Chisholm
c5 Died – Douglas James Cascaden, 14 years, May 10, son of Douglas J. Cascaden; nephew of Dr J. H. Cascaden
14 May 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Fred W. Cowley of St Thomas
Page 4
c6 Married – Dr G. Douglas Morris, son of Rev Cosby T. Morris to Angeline Dorais, daughter of O. Emile Dorais
c6 Married – Lee Simpson, son of J. J. Simpson to Frances Elizabeth Young, daughter of Dr N. S. Young
Page 6
c7 Died – Nassau Morris, 77 years, May 12, father of Mrs Fred Brown, Mrs Helen Nigh, Herbert, William and James Morris; brother of Mrs Stevenson, Nellie and John Morris
Page 8
c1 Married – Frank Harvey Precoor to Lavina Burdick, daughter of Caleb Burdick
c3 Died – James G. Heiter, May 13; father of Edith and Arthur Heiter
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) Murray, 28 years, May 11
c5 Born – Charles Franklin Grey, son of frank C. & Charlotte Grey, nee Wilson, May 11
c5 Died – James Smith Turville, 86 years, May 14, husband of Mrs Barbara Turville, nee Ireland
c5 Died – John McNernie, 85 years, May 12
c5 Died – William Warfield, 78 years, May 13
Page 13
c4 Died – Arthur Yeo, 50th year, son of Henry Yeo; brother of Mrs Bertha Wood, Mrs Hermon Fishleigh, John and William Yeo
Page 16
c3 Died – James Smith Turville, 86 years, May 14
c3 Died – John Robert Hewer, May 12
15 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles L. Wilson, 67 years, May 15 – Photo
c6 Photo – A. H. ‘Ab’ Ball of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Died – Thomas Toombs, 74 years
Page 5
c7 Died – Mrs Abigail Mill, 87th year, May 14, wife of John Mill
Page 6
c2 Died – Elgin Clarke, 75th year, May 14
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Ernest Rice, May 15 1920, by sister Mrs W. Sanderson
c6 Memoriam – Louise Mitchell, May 15 1925
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Matilda E. Denton, May 15 1925
c6 Memoriam – Charles Robert Simmons, May 15 1923
c8 Born – Daughter of James Smith, May 10
c8 Born – Lillian Lucille Beemer, daughter of Delbert A. Beemer, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Oliver K. Howick, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of John Eyre, May 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Brooke Lowe, May 5
c8 Born – Son of E. Dove, May 6
c8 Born – Son of J. & Effie Davison, nee Davidson, May 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Harrison, May 13
c8 Born – Phyllis Marie Mathews, daughter of Neil & Alta Mathews, nee Doan
c8 Died – Charles L. Wilson, 67 years, May 15
15 May 1926 – Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – J. A. Gillette of Aylmer
Page 15
c1 Article – Justice J. V. Teetzel of St Thomas
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Carl Bale Voaden, son of Dr A. Voaden to Verda Idelia Ferguson, daughter of I. W. Ferguson
c5 Engagement – Clarence Allen Hyndman, son of Wallace Hyndman to Martha Sarah MacGillivary
17 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – O. W. Duff of St Thomas
c4 Died – John R. Campbell, 82 years, May 16
c6 Died – James Russell, 84 years, May 17, father of Frank Russell; brother of Mrs Mahlon Gillett – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Edward Lee, 87th year, May 16, husband of Mrs Sarah Ann Lee, nee Taylor
Page 5
c4 Married – Dr John Nelson Senn, son of Mark Senn to Myrtle Olive ‘Peggy’ Sloan, daughter of James H. Sloan
c4 Married – Lloyd Nelles to Annie Priscilla Senn, daughter of M. C. Senn
Page 6
c1 Died – J. G. Heiter, 75th year, May 12
c1 Died – Mrs Nellie Bain, 48th year, May 17, wife of Alexander Bain; mother of Bruce Bain; sister of George and William Dinwoodie and half-sister of James Price
Page 7
c2 Funeral – John McNernie, May 15
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Palmer, 51 years, May 15, wife of Stephen Palmer; mother of Lillian, Percy, Stewart and Archibald Palmer; sister of Mrs Angus Murray
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Palmer, 51 years, May 15
c8 Died – John R. Campbell, 82 years, May 16
c8 Memoriam – Harold Cecil Marshall, May 17 1923
18 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – William H. McNabb of St Thomas
c3 Died – Dougald Baldwin, May 17, father of Lillian May, Margaret Jean and Donald Cameron Baldwin
c6 Died – Edward McKellar, 76 years, May 17
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs (Rev) V. J. Murray, nee Christina Lovelace, 32 years, May 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Johnston, nee Brodie, 97 years, May 16
Page 5
c3 Married – Stevens J. Jackson, son of Richard Jackson to Audrey Oroleno Waite, daughter of Thomas Waite
c3 Married – Edward C. McCobb, son of T. C. McCobb to Mary Josephine Patton, daughter of Daniel T. Patton
c3 Married – Findlay H. Snoddy, son of Andrew Snoddy to Ethel Rae Hyde, daughter of Charles Hyde
c5 Engagement – Wilfred L. Miller, son of Frederick W. Miller to Eleanor Winnifred Lawrence, daughter of O. A. Lawrence
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Jean Bothwell, 72nd year, May 18, sister of William Bothwell
c1 Died – William Young, 72nd year, May 17, husband of Mrs Martha Young
c1 Funeral – Elgin Clark, May 16
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mattie Nicholson, 60 years, May 17, wife of Thomas Nicholson; mother of Mitton Nicholson; sister of Mrs W. H. Ingram and Mrs George B. Brown
c8 Died – Mrs Alex Bain, nee Dinwoodie, 57th year, May 17
c8 Died – Clifford Ward, 24th year, May 16, son of J. & Mary Ward; husband of Mrs Verna Ward; father of Howard and Harry Ward
c8 Born – John Luman Perry, son of Vincent G. & Evelyn Perry, nee Thomas, May 16
c8 Died – Dougald Baldwin, May 17
c8 Memoriam – William T. Mailing, May 18 1923
Page 12
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Edgar Ferns, nee Dennis of St Thomas
c5 Died – Andrus McArthur, son of James & Mary McArthur
c6 Funeral – William Warfield, May 15
c6 Funeral – James S. Turville, May 17
c6 Funeral – Charles L. Wilson, May 17
c7 Died – Amos Horton, 18 months, May 17, son of Oliver Horton; brother of Paul Horton
19 May 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Eddie Friend, 8 years, May 19, son of Ed Friend
Page 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Philip Benninger of Wallaceburg, 40th
c5 Funeral – John R. Campbell, May 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Stephen Palmer, May 18
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Russell Allen to Mildred Marie Pullen
Page 6
c3 Died – William Young, 72nd year, May 17
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mattie Nicholson, May 20
c8 Died – William Young, 72nd year, May 17
c8 Died – Harry M. Coleman, May 18, husbnad of Mrs Annie Coleman, nee Bridgman
c8 Died – Mrs Mattie Nicholson, May 17
20 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – John Patterson Coyne, 74 years, May 19 – Photo
c6 Photo – Alma College May Queen – Leola Swim; Freeda Richardson; Kathleen Carscallen
c8 Died – Miss Mayme Ryan, May 19, daughter of Michael & Winifred Ryan
Page 5
c1 Married – William Clifford Berry, son of W. J. Berry to Florence Edna Gale, daughter of Walter S. Gale
c1 Married – Lorne Cecil Barker, son of James Barker to Charlotte Annie Noyes
c2 Married – James Jones to Myrtle Viola McMullen, daughter of James McMullen
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Martha D. Young, 61st year, May 20, widow of William Young
c3 Funeral – Edward McKellar, May 19
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Dougald Baldwin, May 19
c8 Died – Miss Mayme Ryan, May 19
c8 Died – William Young, 72nd year, May 17
c8 Died – Mrs Martha D. Young, 61st year, May 20
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hitzel, 86 years, widow of John Hitzel
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Johnston, 79 years, May 18, widow of Mathew Johnston
c3 Funeral – Mrs Katharine Brown, 101 years, May 14
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Ann Marshall, nee Sweet, 76 years, May 19, widow of John Nelson Marshall
21 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. U. Latornell of St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Harry French, 35 years, May 21
c7 Died – Mrs Louis Kennedy, 40 years, May 21
c7 Died – Infant daughter of Harry French, 2 months, May 21
Page 3
c1 Died – Maxina Georgina Nesbitt, 2nd year, May 20, daughter of Harvey Nesbitt
Page 6
c2 Married – Rev Minton Coyne Johnston, son of George W. Johnston to Ruth Eleanor Starr, daughter of Dr Clarence L. Starr
c2 Married – Oscar Lawrence Stokes, son of Frank Stokes to Margaret Rachel Wightman, daughter of Andrew Wightman
Page 8
c2 Funeral – James G. Heiter, May 20
Page 9
c6 Born – Son of Jack Hanson, May 13
c6 Born – Willetta Jean Emigh, daughter of Vernon & Agnes Emigh, nee Wright, May 10
c6 Born – Son of Harold Bechill, May 17
c6 Born – Son of Edward Hamilton, May 17
c6 Born – Phyllis Jane Lewis, daughter of Ivan Lewis, May 15
c6 Born – George Howard Buttery, son of George, May 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Henry Sheben, May 13
c6 Born – Son of Edward Harold Scott, May 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Fred C. Turner, May 17
c6 Born – Son of J. & Effie Davison, nee Davidson, May 8
c6 Died – John Patterson Coyne, 75th year, May 19
c6 Memoriam – Lew F. Thompson, May 21 1921
c6 Memoriam – John Leslie Hough, May 21 1914
Page 11
c5 Died – Lawrence VanBuskirk, 84 years, May 20; father of Mrs Leo Page, Mrs J. J. Penrose, Mars A. J. E. Belleperche, Mrs Lloyd Meacham, Mrs W. D. Blaicher and John A. VanBuskirk
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mattie Nicholson, May 20
c5 Funeral – Miss Mayme Ryan, May 21
22 May 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Miss Elda Brinn, 23 years, May 21, sister of Miss Annie Brinn and Alvin Brinn – Photo
c5 Died – Miss Annie Brinn, 21 years, May 22, sister of Miss Elda Brinn and Alvin Brinn – Photo
c5 Died – Harry French, 30 years, May 21
c5 Died – Mrs Harry French, nee Winnifred Ferris, 30 years, May 21, daughter of William Ferris
c5 Died – Treva Ann French, 2 months, May 21, daughter of Harry & Winnifred French, nee Ferris
Page 7
c3 Married – Kenneth G. Stoakley, son of G. Stoakley to Loraine Holborn, daughter of J. Holborn
c6 Funeral – Mr & Mrs William Young, May 21
c7 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 22 1918
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Shreben, May 13
c8 Born – Twin sons of Chester Beck, May 17
22 May 1926 – Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – John M. Burgess, son of George Burgess to Helen Gertrude Morrice, daughter of A. M. Morrice
c5 Engagement – Donald George Duncan, son of George Duncan to Ruth Elizabeth Baird, daughter of William Baird
25 May 1926
Page 1
c8 Died – Alexander MacNish, 81 years, May 22, brother of Donald, Tena and Annie MacNish
Page 3
c2 Died – Percy Williams, 37 years. May 24, son of Charles Williams; brother of Mrs E. Jennings, Mrs J. E. Jones, Harold, Charles P., Edwin, Albert and Clifford Williams
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Loxly, 81 years, May 24, aunt of Charles, Chester, Frank, Jennie, William, Arthur and Miss Joiner, Mrs Page, Mrs William Harris, Louis and Thomas Jones
c5 Died – Joseph Dowdell, 64 years, May 24, father of George, Gordon, Leroy Eileen and Hazel Dowdell, Mrs E. Perrin, Mrs F. Stephens and Mrs F. Cromarty
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mr & Mrs Harry French and daughter Treva Ann French, May 24 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Dennee, nee Coulter, 60 years, May 24, wife of Orin Dennee; mother of Mrs R. B. Sutherland, Alice, Harold, Noble and Lyle Dennee; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Cleary; grandmother of Don and Alice Sutherland and Harley Dennee
c3 Died – Mrs Susanna Benner, 82 years, May 24, mother of Frank, William, Ernest and Harry Benner, Mrs James Mead and Mrs Clems; sister of Mrs David Barnhardt, Mrs Alice Winnger, Mrs Beckey Winnger and Mrs Johnston
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Priscilla Fuke, 58 years, wife of George Vernon Fuke; daughter-in-law of Mrs Grace Fuke
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Moffatt, nee Scott, 77th year, May 22, widow of James S. Moffatt; mother of Mrs Marshall McCormick, Mrs Frank Light and Jennie Moffatt; sister of Mrs McBrayne
c1 Married – William Henry Wilkinson, son of H. L. Wilkinson to Dorothy Irene Reaume, daughter of E. Reaume
c2 Funeral – John Patterson Coyne, May 22
c8 Born – John Douglas Keith Nixon, son of Clifford J. Nixon, May 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Bainard, May 9
c8 Born – Anne Elizabeth Fetherston, daughter of E. S. Fetherston, May 24
c8 Born – Yvonne Eileen Reeves, daughter of Delos & Velda Reeves, nee Barnett, May 23
c8 Born – Son of Archie Phillips, May 23
c8 Died – Percy Williams, 37 years, May 24
c8 Memoriam – Peter Allan, May 25 1925, by daughter Mrs William Archibald and sons Robert & Thomas Allan
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs W. S. Stalker, 36 years, May 23, daughter of W. W. Campbell; mother of Bruce, Maribel and an infant son; sister of Mrs J. Lamont, John, Ernest and Duncan Campbell
c2 Died – David Holland, 56 years, May 24, father of Mrs Earl Graham and Madeline Holland
Page 14
c7 Died – Mrs Delphine Sutton, 77 years, May 22, widow of John Wesley Sutton
26 May 1926
Page 1
c5 Photo – George K. Crocker of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Elvira Perry, May 25, mother of Mrs W. H. Matthews
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Stanton, 77th year, May 25, widow of James D. Stanton; sister of Charles P. Welter
c4 Anniversary – Port Burwell Baptist Church, 107th
c8 Died – Mrs Isobel McDonald, 70 years, May 25, widow of Timothy Alvin McDonald; mother of Ernest, Charles and Anson McDonald and Mrs Jennie Paquette
Page 5
c3 Married – Russell Allen to Marie Pullin
c3 Married – Alfred Irwin Brownlee, son of A. D. Brownlee to Mary Lilly Vanatter, daughter of R. O. Vanatter
Page 6
c2 Fire – William Boyes’ Cheese Factory at Lyons
Page 7
c2 Married – Clarence Allen Hyndman, son of Wallace Hyndman to Sarah Martha MacGillivary
c2 Married – Oliver D. Dawson to Mrs Lulu Myrtle McCaulley
c2 Funeral – Alexander McNish, May 25
c4 Died – John Doan, 72 years, May 22, husband of Mrs Jane Doan, nee Roberts
c5 Died – William F. Walsh, 86th year, May 22, husband of Mrs Elmira Walsh, nee Mabee
c8 Born – Stanley Erwin Epple, son of A. S. Epple, May 18
c8 Born – Arthur James Stevens, son of A. I. Stevens, May 18
c8 Born – Harold George Orr, son of Isaac Orr, May 16
c8 Born – Son of Nelson Corbett, May 12
c8 Born – Son of Henry C. Hopkins, May 19
c8 Born – Daughter of W. J. Palmer, May 11
c8 Born – Son of Delmer Pearson, May 11
c8 Born – Son of Henry Williams, May 19
c8 Died – Mrs Sara Dennee, nee Coulter, 60 years, May 24
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Stanton, 77th year, May 25
Page 12
c2 Died – Walter Herman, May 25, son of James Herman; husband of Mrs Agnes Herman, nee Pressey; sister of Evelyn Herman
27 May 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – William G. Whiteside of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Photo – Mrs J. H. Rinch of St Thomas
c3 Married – Harry Ivan Moore to Annie Alberta Peart, daughter of Titus Peart
c3 Married – Earl Spencer Jones to Irena Alberta Olmstead
c3 Married – Louis Lodato, son of Mrs A. Lodato to Julia Lodato, daughter of l. Lodato
c3 Married – Ivan Small, son of James Small to Mabelle Rubina Scott, daughter of R. Scott
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Stalker, nee Bessie Campbell, 36 years, May 26
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susanna Benner, 82 years, May 25
c5 Died – Mrs Constance Marion Manning, nee Worsfold, May 26, wife of Rev Fred Manning
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Loxly, May 26
c6 Legal Notice – Guardianship of Edith Ethel Marie Easton, infant child of Ernest C. Easton by Alfred James & Frances C. Branton
c6 Legal Notice – Guardianship of Muriel Jean Easton, infant child of Ernest C. Easton by Dugald C. & Rose Walker
Page 7
c1 Died – H. C. Cooper, May 26, husband of Mrs Ida Cooper, nee Trott
c2 Married – Frank M, terry, son of Charles Terry to Marie Louie Ouimet, daughter of Alphonse Ouimet
c3 Died – George Johnston, 69 years, May 26, son of William & Jane Johnston, nee McMaster
c3 Funeral – Percy Williams, May 26
Page 9
c4 Died – Robert Barnes Thompson, 35 years, May 26, son of Mrs Isabel Thompson
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Eugenia Frances Corey, nee Pine, 86 years, widow of Harrison Corey
c2 Died – Mrs M. McNabb, May 26, daughter of James Alexander
28 May 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Hugh C. Cameron of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – Family of John & Catharine Eaton, nee Vanduzen
Page 7
c6 Died – Wilson Herbert Blue, 55 years, May 27, son of Archibald Blue
c6 Died – Thomas L. Meadows, 95th year, May 26
Page 8
c2 Died – Grant Stover, May 28, son of Jesse Stover
c2 Died – Gordon Benjamin McKim, 26 years, May 27, son of Mrs Thomas Logan; father of Donalda McKim
c3 Funeral – John Cooper, May 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Stanton, May 27, widow of James D. Stanton
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sara Dennee, nee Coulter, May 27, wife of Orin Dennee
c3 Died – Miss Ella McVannell, 22 years, May 28, daughter of Mrs Mary McVannell; sister of Mrs Archibald McDonald
c3 Engagement – Donald C. Munro to Annabell Sells, daughter of W. H. Sells
c7 Born – Donald Andrew McKellar, son of Dr H. E. & Ellenora M. McKellar, nee Andrew, May 25
c7 Born – Son of Charels McCabe, May 25
c7 Born – Son of J. Clinton
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Alex Goodlet, May 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon William Thompson, May 22
c7 Born – Daughter of William Charles Golding, May 22
c7 Born – Son of Imman Fidlin, May 25
c7 Died – Robert B. Thompson, 35 years, May 27
c7 Memoriam – Emera Gloin, May 28 1924
c7 Memoriam – Horace Shaw, May 28 1925, by wife and children Wait, Vi, Bob
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pane Merritt, nee Blackburn, May 27, daughter of William Blackburn; widow of George R. Merritt; mother of Mrs S. Horning, Mrs Richard Knight, Clarence and Stanley H. Merritt
29 May 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – M. R. Benson of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Morgan of Boxall, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Phillippa Jane Hockin, May 28, daughter of Charles Clemes; widow of Nehemiah Hockin; mother of Mrs R. E. Dundas, Mrs Henry F. Hall and W. C. J. Hockin
c2 Married – Russell Allen to Marie Pullen
c2 Married – William James Fletcher to Clara Fields
c8 Born – Shirley Genevra Reeves, daughter of Shirley Reeves, May 25
c8 Born – Son of Sam Smith, May 23
c8 Born – Son of Jos Gauthier
c8 Born – Daughter of R. C. McPhee, May 21
c8 Born – Bettie Louise Charlton, daughter of Amos Charlton, May 28
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas R. Pearson, nee Sadie Coulthard, 35 years, May 27, daughter of David A. Coulthard
29 May 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Doris Brinn, 21 months, daughter of Alvin Brinn of Guysboro
c4 Photo – Graduates of UWO – Cecil L. Snyder, Dr Angus N. McKillop, Dr E. Percy Johns, John K. Elliott
c6 Article – William A. Davidson, formerly of St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Died – Dugald McCallum, 84 years, May 25
c5 Funeral – David Holland, May 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs W. S. Stalker, May 26
Page 13
c1 Article – J. L. Stansell of Straffordville
Page 15
c1 Article – Elgin Men and Women who served in the Great War
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Carl Bale Voaden, son of Dr Voaden to Verda Idella Ferguson, daughter of I. W. Ferguson – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Raymond Near, son of Frank D. Near to Vera Viorene Christmas, daughter of A. J. Christmas
c4 Engagement – Philip McKim to Evabelle Rowe, daughter of Edward Rowe
c6 Engagement – Donald Duncan to Ruth Baird
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel Greenwood to St Thomas, 25th
c8 Engagement – George R. Wiseman, son of Dr P. R. Wiseman to Susie Taylor, daughter of Mrs Annie Taylor
c8 Engagement – George Milne Henry, son of M. R. Henry to Marjorie Katherine Grant, daughter of Rev Dr James Grant
31 May 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Edith Hogan, daughter of Gregory Hogan of St Thomas; Jack Heard, son of Fred W. Heard of St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Photo – John K. Elliott of Iona Station; Cecil L. Snyder of St Thomas; Lyle A. Meredith of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Dr Wilfred P. Warner, son of Dr R. I. Warner to Marion Jean Hay, daughter of John H. Hay
Page 7
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine Scott, nee McIntyre, 76 years, May 29, daughter of Capt James McIntyre; widow of Thomas Scott
c8 Born – Raymond Leon Kenney, son of J. J. Kenney, May 29
Page 12
c1 Died – Twin daughters of Mrs William Porterfield, minutes old, May 30
c1 Died – William John Wisnoski, 4 months, May 30, son of Peter Wisnoski; brother of Frank Wisnoski
1 June 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Edward Lee of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Ketchabaw, nee Leah Hatch of Maple Grove, 60th – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Blain Fitzpatrick, May 29, daughter of Leon Poutin
c5 Died – Rena Hazel, 30 years, May 31
Page 5
c3 Married – Dr H. H. Gilbert, son of Frank Gilbert to Alfretta Marion Bamford, daughter of A. W. Bamford
c3 Married – Yorkley Chamberlain to Fannie Barringer, daughter of Harrison Barringer
Page 6
c2 Died – John Harp, 89th year, May 31, father of William Harp, Mrs (Dr) Sowler and Maud Harp
c2 Died – Mrs Martha J. Smith, 87 years, May 31, mother of C. T., A. L. and Verne L. Smith and Mrs John Bennett
c3 Died – Frank McEwen, 52 years, May 31
Page 7
c1 Married – James A. McLean to Louie Babcock
c2 Died – Henry Husson, 82nd year, May 31father of Mrs T. Bolton; brother of William and Samuel Husson; uncle of Mrs C. Ritchie
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Nelson, 75 years, May 31, widow of D. R. Nelson; mother of Mrs George Fenwick, Mrs A. Huizing, J. Roy ,W. H. and Morley A. Nelson; sister of Mrs Sarah Doan
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Stevens, 87 years, May 31, widow of William Stevens; sister of Charles Maltravers
c5 Funeral – Mrs Constance Marion Manning, May 19, wife of Rev F. Manning
c7 Died – Son of Percy R. Wells, May 30
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Stevens, 87 years, May 31, widow of William Stevens
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Carroll, 70 years, May 31, wife of Thomas Carroll
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Carroll, 70 years, May 31, wife of Thomas Carroll; mother of Ernest Edward Elliott, Walter Elliott, Mrs J. L. Richards and Mrs Victor Hawkins; sister of Samuel, William, John and George Wood and Mrs S. N. Nix
c8 Died – John McCallum, 85 years, May 31, brother of Colin McCallum, Mrs Christina Campbell, Agnes and Dora McCallum
1 June 1926 – Bride’s Edition
2 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – UWO Graduates – Dr Wray D. M. Lloyd, son of C. W. Lloyd of St Thomas; Florence Isabel Bucke, daughter of A. E. Bucke of Yarmouth; Mary Pauline McManus, daughter of James McManus of St Thomas; Lyle A. Meredith, son of A. T. Meredith of St Thomas
c6 Article – Guy Ostrander – Distilling Plant near Orwell
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Edward Holmes Sr of Yarmouth, 90th
c2 Died – Mrs Alma Rose Anna Caron, 35 years, May 31, wife of Ladisias Caron
Page 6
c4 Married – Dr William Killoran Prendergast, son of William Prendergast to Nora Benoit, daughter of Vital Benoit
c4 Married – William F. Robinson, son of C. H. Robinson to Catharine McMillan
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Mary A. Crago, nee Hetzel, 52 years, June 1
Page 11
c2 Married – Donald George Duncan to Ruth Elizabeth Baird, daughter of William Baird
c2 Married – Ross J. Sproat to Emma Margaret Bechely, daughter of Fred Bechely
c2 Married – George E. Hayes, son of Mrs E. Pantling to Dorothy L. McEwan, daughter of Elmer McEwan
c8 Born – Shirley Ruth Wickett, daughter of Stanley L. Wickett, May 28
c8 Born – Violet Madeleine Mitchell, daughter of Cameron Mitchell, May 19
c8 Born – Laura Marguerite Franklin, daughter of Harry Franklin, May 7
c8 Born – James Edward Alton, son of Stanley Alton, May 16
c8 Born – Harry George Oakes, son of Gordon W. Oakes, may 18
c8 Born – Son of G. A. Goodlet, May 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon W. Thompson, May 22
c8 Born – Twin son & daughter of R. I. & Lelah Ferguson, nee Messecar, May 17
3 June 1926
Page 1
c4 Photo – John G. ‘Jack’ Lang of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Moffatt D. Miller, son of D. M. Miller to Grace Adeline Jones, daughter of L. Jones
c2 Engagement – Robert C. Clarke to Laura Edith Pollard, daughter of Levi Pollard
c3 Married – Ronald Hastings Gurd, son of Walter H. H. Gurd to Velma Mary Jewell, daughter of George Jewell
c3 Married – Melvin Williamson to Blanche Winnifred Stevenson, daughter of Mrs Frances Stevenson
c3 Married – George E. Hayes to Dorothy L. McEwan
c4 Married – William frank Bailey, son of William A. Bailey to Sarah Dorothy Letteney, daughter of F. M. Letteney
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Miss Rena Hazen, June 2
c3 Died – Water Terry, 33 years, June 2, son of Mrs James Martin; husband of Mrs Lillie Terry, nee Wehlann
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Carroll, June 2
c7 Born – Daughter of W. T. Laing
c7 Born – George Benjamin Sharpe, son of Moran & Lily Sharpe, nee Silverthorne, May 21
c7 Born – Edward Barnes Coombs, son of Gilbert Norman & Phyllis Coombs, nee McNorgan, May 29
Page 16
c4 Article – George M. McGregor, formerly of St Thomas
4 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – John Pheifer, 76 years, June 3
c6 Photo – M. D McCrimmon of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Married – John Stewart Campbell to Pearl Mae Pettit, daughter of Henry Pettit
c2 Married – Maurice Reidy Twomey, son of M. B. Twomey to Erma Helen Patterson, daughter of Thomas Patterson
c2 Married – Clifford Jones, son of William Jones to Lottie Blewett, daughter of John Blewett
c2 Married – Donald C. Munro to Annabel Sells, daughter of W. H. Sells
c2 Married – Harold Victor Doidge, son of John C. Doidge to Euphemia Carpenter, daughter of Rev William Carpenter
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Ketchabaw, nee Leah Hatch of Maple Grove, 60th
c5 Article – McBride’s Church, Southwold
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Effie Hollingshead, 44 years, June 4, daughter of John Walker; wife of Harry Hollingshead
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Lilly May Blackwell, 45 years, June 4, wife of Frederick A. Blackwell
c7 Died – Douglas MacKay Richardson, 3 years, 10 months, June 2, son of R. Gordon Richardson
c7 Memoriam – Mrs J. E. Witherden, June 4 1921
c8 Born – Daughter of W. Smeltzer, June 2
c8 Born – James Cyril Price, son of C. M. Price, May 29
c8 Born – Son of Wilfrid Scott, May 31
c8 Born – son of Wilbur D. Dennett, June 2
5 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – James Wharry of Union; Ormonde Lewis, son of Fred P. Lewis of Yarmouth
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. A. Armstrong of Kinglake, 50th
Page 5
c2 Married – Moffatt D. Miller, son of D. M. Miller to Grace Adeline Jones, daughter of L. Jones
c2 Married – George Frederick Clarke, son of Frederick & M. A. Clarke to Margaret Alexander, daughter of Alex Alexander
c2 Married – S. E. Martin, son of Joseph Martin to Aleta Stanton, daughter of Mrs Ray Stevenson
c2 Married – Maddison Errington Fisher, son of Arthur C. Fisher to Kathleen Love Wheeler, daughter of Joseph Wheeler
c2 Married – Carl Bale Voaden, son of Dr Arthur Voaden to Verda Idella Ferguson, daughter of I. W. Ferguson
c3 Married – Leo Brennan, son of Joseph Brennan to Lillian Burbidge, daughter of William Burbidge
c3 Married – James Garnet Coleman, son of F. B. Coleman to Ora Millis Mitchell, daughter of George Mitchell
Page 6
c3 Died – Edward Mullen, 33 years, June 3, son of Mrs Catherine Mullen; husband of Mrs Hilda Mullen
5 June 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – Donald Ernest Smith, age 4 months, son of Edward Smith
c6 Photo – Howard Gordon of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Article – Wilson H. Mills of Sparta
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Alfred Edward Garwood, son of Roy Garwood to Frances Whitcombe, daughter of F. W. Whitcombe – Photo
c4 Engagement – Albert C. Walker, son of H. Walker to Ruby Pearl Stansell, daughter of H. E. Stansell
c4 Engagement – Walter Barnwell to Edna Climo, daughter of Edwin Climo
c4 Engagement – Harry F. Killins, son of H. Killins to Marguerite A. Meek, daughter of John Meek
c4 Engagement – Stanley L. Burk, son of Sidney Burk to Eva Black, daughter of E. C. Black
c5 Photo – Miss Mary Elizabeth Gornall, daughter of William Gornall of St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs Effie Hollingshead, June 4, wife of Harry Hollingshead
c6 Funeral – John Pfeifer, June 7
c8 Born – Doris May Walker, daughter of Ellis Walker, May 29
c8 Died – Mrs Lilly May Blackwell, 45 years, June 4, wife of Frederick A. Blackwell
c8 Memoriam – Beatrice McPhee, June 5 1925
c8 Memoriam – Earl Rassmann, June 5 1925
Page 18
c2 Photo – Stuart Brownlee, son of Rev W. F. Brownlee of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Wood, June 4, daughter of Mrs S. M. Liddle; wife of Dr Arthur E. Wood; sister of R. P., John T., and Alice Liddle
7 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Emma Mary Wilkinson, 16 years, June 7, daughter of William Wilkinson; sister of Olive and Mabel (deceased)
c3 Died – George Harper, 62 years, June 7; brother of William John Harper
Page 5
c5 Married – Alexander Bruce Bourne, son of Alexander Gerard Bourne to Florence Maude Austen, niece of Harry Adams
c5 Married – John Brown, son of William Brown to Mrs Margaret Dunn, daughter of Archie Jones
c6 Funeral – Douglas McKay Richardson, 3 years, June 5, son of R. Gordon Richardson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Evert, 60th year, June 5, wife of Charles Evert
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Effie Hollingshead, May 5, sister-in-law of William Vair
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles E. & Virginian Flexen, nee Kimble, June 4
c8 Born – Alice Louise Stafford, daughter of Walter Stafford, May 31
c8 Born – Daughter of William Hagan, May 21
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Beckett, May 26
c8 Born – Daughter of David Nolan, May 31
c8 Born – Son of James Fidlin, May 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Howell, May 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Percy Heyd, May 27
c8 Memoriam – Mrs George Caldwell, June 7 1925
Page 12
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Walter Stafford, June 1
c4 Died – Mrs E. D. Welding, 57 years, June 4, daughter of W. H. Hyslop; mother of Clarence Welding
8 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mervin Drye, nee Fearn, 21 years, June 7, sister of George Fearn
Page 5
c3 Engagement – John Stirling Pack, son of J. F. Pack to Alice Edit Deakin, daughter of R. Deakin
c5 Married – John Raymond Near, son of Frank D. Near to Vera Viorene Christmas, daughter of A. J. Christmas
c5 Married – John Edward Cooper to Gladys Irene Newcombe
c5 Married – Harry Llewellyn Sadlier, son of John Sadlier to Mary Irene Hay, daughter of W. D. Hay
c5 Married – Albert Edward Garwood, son of A. E. Garwood to Frances Josephine Whitcombe, daughter of J. W. Whitcombe
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Grace A. Welding, June 7, wife of E. D. Welding
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lilly Mae Blackwell, June 7
c8 Born – Marion Ethelene Esther Togood, daughter of A. V. Togood, June 6
c8 Died – Emma Mary Wilkinson, 16 years, June 7
9 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Cleveland Mitchell, 34 years, June 9
c3 Photo – Philip Francis Pocock, son of Stephen B. Pocock of London
c4 Died – Walter Edward Jennings, 13 years, June 9, son of Walter Jennings; brother of Mrs T. W. J. Irlan and Hedley Jennings; grandson of William Jennings
c6 Died – Mrs W. E. Sibley, 48 years, June 7, daughter of Rev J. M. Harrison; mother of Mary McLaghlan Sibley
c7 Photo – Mary McLaghlan Sibley of St Thomas
Page 3
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Holland of Fingal, 50th
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Evert, June 5
Page 5
c4 Married – George Bonner to Bernice Moule, daughter of W. E. Moule
c4 Married – James W. Green, son of James Green to Mildred Grace Scott, daughter of John Scott
c4 Married – Patrick Innes, son of J. L. Innes to Jean X. Plaunt, daughter of Francis Plaunt
c4 Married – Thomas Hall to Marjorie Hood
c4 Married – Archibald Derwood Shauffler, son of Albert Shauffler to Olive Scane, daughter of James Scane
c4 Married – James J. Elgie, son of James Elgie to Anne Webb, daughter of George J. Webb
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Eby, 86th year, June 8, mother of Isaac & Benjamin Eby, Mrs J. Iutzi, Mrs A. Watt, Mrs A. Stere and Mrs Robert Forrest
Page 7
c1 Died – Ansen Richard Sherin, 2 days, June 9, son of Frederick R. Sherin
c7 Funeral – George Harper, June 8
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Cunningham, June 8
c8 Born – Son of Robert S. Stone, June 6
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Frances McGregor, June 8, wife of Thomas McGregor
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Frances McGregor, nee Holborn, 66 years, June 8, wife of Thomas McGregor
10 June 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs W. E. Sibley – Photo
Page 5
c2 Married – Harry F. Killins, son of Henry Killings to Marguerite A. Meek, daughter of John Meek
c2 Married – Denis McCormack, son of Alfred McCormack to Jean St Leger, daughter of Robert Patterson
c2 Married – Louis E. Manley, son of Louis Manley to Marguerite Clark, daughter of Clarence Butler
c3 Engagement – Herbert E. Thompson, son of John D. & Sarah Thompson to Sara Hester McIntyre, daughter of Lachlin McIntyre
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Wilson, 81 years, June 9, daughter of John Meek; widow of Dr Thomas H. Wilson
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of A. C. Steele, June 9
c8 Died – Walter Edward Jennings, 13 years, June 9
c8 Died – Mrs Isabella Wilson, nee Meek, June 9
c8 Memoriam – Mrs C. Marsh, June 10 1924
11 June 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Haynes, 38 years, June 11, daughter of Mrs Catharine Black, wife of Andrew Haynes
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert Clegg Clarke to Laura Edith Pollard, daughter of L. Pollard
c1 Married – Ross Kilbourne Sadler, son of Aaron Sadler to Violet Clarice Trott, daughter of Albert Trott
c1 Married – Gordon Winters to Marjorie Stuart
c1 Married – Frederick John Adams, son of J. Adams to Ina Isobel McIntee, daughter of R. J. McIntee
c1 Married – Roy Crown, son of Edward Crown to Mary Bell Brocklebank, daughter of W. G. H. Gilpin
Page 9
c1 Died – William C. Moore, son of Mrs Annie Moore, nee Hickin; brother of Mrs Ivy Jorgensen; nephew of Mrs Finlay Freeman, Richard and Benjamin Hickin
c1 Died – Fred Westover, son of Mrs Alberta Bridgeman; brother of Mrs Roy Johnson, Mrs Jennie Sennett, Helen, Winifred, Ruby and Burton Bridgeman; nephew of Mrs Robert Lowe, Mrs Charles Wood and Lewis Westover
c1 Birthday – Albert Oldreive of St Thomas, 82nd
c7 Funeral – Emma Mary Wilkinson, June 9
c8 Born – Maxwell McIntyre Hunter, son of Roy Hunter, June 4
c8 Memoriam – Mabel Lewis Thomson, June 11 1924
c8 Memoriam – Carl Herrick, June 11 1923
c8 Memoriam – Eva M. Lethbridge, June 11 1925
12 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Col W. A. Andrews of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Rev Perry S. Dobson of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Photo – Mrs N. Richardson of St Thomas
c7 Married – John Nelles Chapman, son of J. F. Chapman to Florence Horwood, daughter of H. S. Horwood
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Wilson, June 11, widow of Dr Thomas H. Wilson
12 June 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Foster Andrews, nee Blanch Amory Kimball of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Photo – West Elgin Women’s Institute
c4 Photo – Mrs Joseph McCulley of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mrs F. Lawrence of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Franklin Roulston, son of Mrs Jean K. Roulston of St Thomas
Page 9
c3 Photo – Harry Swain of West Lorne
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Kenneth H. Fisher, son of George Fisher to Colin Imrie, daughter of John Imrie
c5 Engagement – John J. Deveraux to Delia Colletta McManus, daughter of Mrs Thomas McManus
c5 Engagement – George E. Johnson, son of George Johnson to Vina May Bishop, daughter of Alex Bishop
Page 15
c1 Died – William Duncan Tope, 18 months, June 12, son of Duncan B. Tope; brother of Lillian and Helen Tope; grandson of Samuel Able
c4 Married – Alex B. McMillan, son of Donald McMillan to May Pearl Dickson
c5 Died – Mrs Phoebe Jane Slowey, nee Ryckman, 71 years, June 11, daughter of Mrs Jane Ryckman; widow of Patrick Slowey
c5 Married – Arthur Darrough, son of Mrs A. Darrough to Blanche Irene Phillmore, daughter of M. Phillmore
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Watson, June 6
c7 Born – Son of E. A. & Gladys Mann, nee Cadman
c7 Born – Donald Graham Luckham, son of C. F. Luckham, June 7
c7 Born – Terence Edward Green, son of E. George Green, June 3
c7 Born – Howard Ross Kirkwood, son of George Kirkwood, June 7
c7 Died – Mrs May Haynes, 38 years, June 11, wife of Andrew Haynes
c7 Died – William Duncan Tope, 18 months, June 12, son of Duncan Tope
c7 Funeral – Fred Westover, June 14
14 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. J. Underwood of St Thomas
c6 Died – Marshall B. Johnson, 71 years, June 13 – Photo
c6 Died – Fred Westover, 26 years, June 8, son of Mrs Alberta Bridgeman
Page 5
c2 Married – William Grant Fisher, son of R. G. Fisher to Alma Louise Duffield, daughter of J. C. Duffield
c2 Married – George McCall to Blanche Thelma Clinkman, daughter of Mrs Marion Clinkman
c2 Married – Elijah Lucas to Abigail Conn
c2 Married – George R. Winkworth to Ines Pearl Lucas
c3 Married – Verne Lyons Harper, son of James & Alice Harper to Grace Delight Blanchard, daughter of James Blanchard
c3 Married – John Sackville Labatt, son of John Labatt to Ann Maud Elizabeth ‘Bessie’ Lynch, daughter of W. J. Lynch
c4 Married Philip McKim to Evabelle Rowe, daughter of Ed Rowe
c4 Married – William Gardiner Walsh, son of William Walsh to Sadie Mabel Pierce, daughter of William Pierce
Page 7
c1 Died – Ursula Agnes Pratt, 2 years, June 13, daughter of Frederick Pratt; sister of Ernest Frederick Pratt; granddaughter of Frederick Pratt and E. E. Carter
c2 Died – Mrs Bella Welter, 62nd year, June 13, widow of W. H. Welter
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Lindsay, 70 years, June 14, wife of John Lindsay
c2 Died – Robert Vicar Barry Fisher, 36 years, June 13, brother of Francis Hedley Fisher; nephew of Maddison W. Fisher
c3 Died – James Michael O’Brien, 62 years, June 14
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Shirley, 65 years, June 12, wife of James George Shirley
c4 Married – George Barnwell to Edna Matilda Climo, daughter of Edwin Climo
c6 Funeral – Mrs Patrick Slowey, June 14
c7 Born – Barbara Ann Ivey, daughter of Charles G. Ivey, June 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Rev H. Parr, June 12
c8 Died – Robert Vicar Barry Fisher, 36 years, June 13
c8 Died – James Michael O’Brien, 62 years, June 14
c8 Died – Marshall B. Johnson, 71 years, June 13
c8 Died – Mrs Frances Lindsay, 70 years, June 14
c8 Died – Mrs Bella Welter, 62nd year, June 13
c8 Memoriam – Robert John Armstrong, June 14 1919
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Walby, 69 years, June 13, mother of Mrs Jarvis and Mrs McCulley and Thomas Walby
15 June 1926
Page 1
c4 Photo – Alma College Convocation
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Walter Edward Jennings, June 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Haynes, June 14
c2 Funeral – William Duncan Tope, June 14
c2 Funeral – Fred Westover, June 15
c6 Died – Harry H. Coleman, June 13, husband of Mrs Maud Coleman
c6 Died – Robert V. B. Fisher, 36 years, June 14
c6 Died – James Michael O’Brien, 62 years, June 14
c6 Died – Marshall B. Johnson, 71 years, June 13
c6 Died – Mrs Frances Lindsay, 70 years, June 14
c6 Died – Mrs Bella Welter, 62nd year, June 13
Page 9
c2 Married – Vernon R. Dennis, son of William Dennis to Mabel R. Bircham, daughter of William Bircham
Page 12
c2 Died – Harry Henry Coleman, June 13, husband of Mrs Maud Coleman
c6 Funeral – Archibald Black, 81 years, June 15, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Black
16 June 1926
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Hunt, nee Maria Mann of Lambeth, 50th
Page 5
c7 Married – Albert C. Walker, son of H. Walker to Ruby Pearl Stansell, daughter of H. E. Stansell
c7 Married – Lloyd Dennis, son of Sam Dennis to Adalena James, daughter of J. W. James
c7 Married – Joshua George Robbins, son of George Robbins to Winifred Ada Whiteley, daughter of John Whiteley
c8 Married – Orville Hyatt, son of William Hyatt to Florence Viola Matthews, daughter of John H. Matthews
c8 Married – Harold Leslie Johns, son of William Johns to Laura Burndetta Manshion, daughter of Frederick Manshion
Page 7
c1 Died – Marjorie May Moyes, June 16, infant daughter of Richard Moyes; sister of Kathleen Ivy Moyes; granddaughter of Mrs Phoebe Wright
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Foster Andrews of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Funeral – William Duncan Tope, June 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clara Shirley, June 15, wife of James G. Shirley
c6 Funeral – Ursula Agnes Pratt, infant daughter of F. W. Pratt, June 15
c6 Funeral – James M. O’Brien, June 16
c8 Born – Dorothy Jean Ronson, daughter of Arthur M. Ronson, June 13
c8 Died – Marjorie May Moyes, June 16
17 June 1926
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac Abbott, nee Susannah Parrish of Southwold, 50th
Page 5
c2 Married – Peter McKellar McArthur, son of Peter McArthur to Frances Moss, daughter of W. D. Moss
c2 Married – Ernest Manning to Lena Morris, daughter of Isaac Morris
c2 Married – Herbert Scott Charlton, son of George Charlton to Catherine Ida Hodgins, daughter of A. C. Hodgins
c2 Married – Dr Percy W. Mason, son of Elgin M. Mason to Cora Winnifred Anderson, daughter of James Anderson
c2 Married – John Burnett Pangman, son of J. J. McTier Pangman to Hilda Frances McLaughlin, daughter of R. S. McLaughlin
c3 Married – King Edward Byrne to Freda Hazel Partridge
c3 Married – William Spear Lashbrook to Edna May Fairbairn
c3 Married – Dr Edward Clark Noble, son of Dr Robert Noble to Edith Constance Gould, daughter of Canon Sydney Gould
c3 Married – John Morriss burgess, son of George Burgess to Helen Gertrude Morrice, daughter of Alfred M. Morrice
c3 Married – William David McEwan, son of D. W. McEwan to Nicoline Marie Wegner, daughter of C. P. Wegner
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Marshall B. Johnson, June 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Bella Welter, June 16
c2 Funeral – Robert V. B. Fisher, June 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frances Lindsay, June 15
c2 Funeral – Harry Henry Coleman, June 15
c4 Married – Rupert Cooke to Lila Shepard Lemieux, daughter of Samuel Shepard of St Thomas
18 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. Arnold Elliott of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs George Steers, 40 years, June 18
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Oldham of Huttonville, 50th
c2 Married – Clifford Long, son of Charles Long to Constance Wales, daughter of William Wales
c2 Married – William C. E. Reeve to Almeda Marguerite Britney, daughter of John L. Britney
c2 Married – Edmund Morrell Blackie, son of W. J. Blackie to Jean Morley Arkell, daughter of Dr H. E. Arkell
c3 Married – George Roy Wiseman Jr., son of Dr G. R. Wiseman to Susie Taylor, daughter of George & Annie Taylor
c3 Married – Floyd Alec Sackrider, son of Albert Sackrider to Lula Pearl Tracey, daughter of Thomas Tracey
c3 Married – Ivan Hugh Warren, son of Hugh Warren to Gladys Mae Brooks, daughter of John T. Brooks
c4 Married – Stanley Lorne Burke, son of Sydney Burke to Eva Black, daughter of E. C. Black
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Marjorie May Moyes, June 17
c8 Born – Constance June Swartz, daughter of C. F. Swartz, June 12
c8 Born – Son of Roy McEachran, June 9
c8 Died – George Wilford, 65 years, June 17
c8 Memoriam – George Nelson McCall, June 18 1924
Page 16
c5 Died – George Wilford, 65 years, June 17, husband of Mrs Anne Wilford; father of George A. & Frank C. Wilford, Mrs M. Smith and Mrs W. Proctor; brother of W. W. Wilford and Mrs H. Hills
19 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – William H. Toole of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Birthday Party for Grandma Bowes Ushers her Into 78th year of Busy Life – Photo of Mrs Candace Bowes
19 June 1926 – Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – C. W. ‘Bert’ Moody, son of W. H. Moody of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Article – VanPatter Farm
Page 14
c2 Photo – Maurine Richardson, daughter of J. R. Richardson of Harrow
c4 Engagement – Morley Mann, son of Charles Mann to Sarah Barrett, daughter of A. Barrett
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. C. Mann of St Thomas, 25th
c7 Birthday – Grace Violet Morrison of St Thomas, 6th, granddaughter of Mrs M. B. Stafford of Shedden
c8 Married – James W. Bennett. son of George Bennett to Mary Margaret Land, daughter of J. B. Land
c8 Married – Rev Robert Howard Holmes, son of Bishop Holmes to Evelyn Annie Ruddock, daughter of Samuel Ruddock
c8 Married – Dr Walter Lawrence Atkinson to Alice Lillian Cowell Meades, daughter of Dr Walter Meades
Page 15
c2 Married – John Joseph Deveraux to Celia Colletta McManus, daughter of Thomas McManus
c2 Died – Mrs George Steers, June 18, mother of Fred, Frank and George Steers
c3 Died – Herbert T. Burdett, 52 years, June 15, husband of Mrs Phoebe Mable Burdett; father of Clara, Marie, Mabel and George Burdett, Mrs Fred Brinklow, Mrs Wilfred McNabb, Mrs George Roberts and Mrs Leonard Chille
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Mather, nee Emma Jennings, 72nd year, June 17
c6 Born – Edward George Allen, son of J. C. Allen, June 16
c6 Born – Eugene Martin Saunders, son of Fred Saunders, June 4
c6 Born – Son of Charles Ferris, June 10
c6 Born – So of Albert H. Russell, June 7
c6 Born – Son of Harry Cox, June 9
c6 Memoriam – James L. Brown, June 20 1919
Page 18
c2 Photo – Jack Edwin Merritt, age 6 months, son of Ross Merritt of St Thomas
21 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr James H. Coyne of St Thomas
c6 Died – Miss Georgina Howse, 30 years, June 20, daughter of Jacob Howse
Page 4
c1 Died – John Patterson, 76 years, June 18
Page 5
c2 Married – Earl Barrett, son of William Barrett to Belva Fern Bearss, daughter of M. Bearss
c2 Married – Charles Laughlin McLean, son of Archie McLean to Luella May Kelley, daughter of George Kelley
c2 Married – Rev Charles S. Oke to Alice Christena Patterson
c2 Married – George Thomas Cox to Ruby Evelyn Atchison, daughter of Arthur Atchison
c2 Married – Gordon L. Guymer, son of T. J. Guymer to Evelyn Louise Webber, daughter of C. S. Webber
c2 Married – Peter Tarr, son of Wilson Tarr to Mary Elizabeth Benn, daughter of C. S. Benn
c3 Married – Arthur Vernon Hodgins, son of Christopher Hodgins to Josephine Elliott MacGillivray, daughter of George MacGillivray
c3 Married – John Archibald McCallum, son of A. D. McCallum to Leonora Erma McConkey, daughter of Thomas McConkey
c3 Married – Clendon Percy Waterford Pearce, son of P. George Pearce to Gladys Helen Woodley, daughter of Fred V. Woodley
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Adelia Harris, June 21, wife of Harry Harris
c1 Died – Gloria Howse, 30 years, daughter of Jacob Howse
c2 Died – Thomas Ferguson Young, 67th year, June 19, son of Joseph Young; husband of Mrs Josephine Frances Young, nee Wing; father of Ellison and John Morton Young; brother of James M., George A. and Lydia Young
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Clelford of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Mason Nicholl, 80 years, June 19
c3 Funeral – George Wilford, June 20
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Downie, 89 years, widow of Robert Downie; mother of Mrs Richard Mobier, James, William and Robert Downie
c6 Died – Jean Victoria Smith, 4 years, June 19, daughter of Basil E. Smith; granddaughter of C. E. Smith and William Watson
c8 Born – Son of Albert H. Russell, June 7
c8 Born – Son of Harry Cox, June 9
c8 Born – Donald Evan Patterson, son of R. E. & Annie Patterson, nee Lee, June 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Warner, June 20
c8 Memoriam – Norman William Willson, June 21 1925
22 June 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Annie Taylor, 82 years, June 21, Aunt of Robert J. Newton
c8 Died – Duncan Albert Dewar, 65 years, June 21
Page 5
c2 Married – Wilfred L. Miller, son of F. W. Miller to Eleanor Winnifred Lawrence, daughter of Orange Lawrence
c2 Married – Thomas W. Little, son of John Little to Susie Gardiner, daughter of Thomas Gardiner
c2 Married – Harold T. Reade to Mary Elsie Thompson, daughter of J. S. Thompson
c3 Married – George Milne Henry, son of M. W. Henry to Marjorie Katherine Grant, daughter of Dr James Grant
c3 Married – Melford LeRoy Taylor, son of Angus Taylor to Laura Eleanor Mills, daughter of Andrew Mills
c3 Married – R. J. Thompson to Nola E. Thompson, daughter of W. R. Thompson
c3 Married – Salter Charles Askin, son of Charles T. Askin to Helen Margaret Weir, daughter of J. J. A. Wier
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Thomas Ferguson Young, June 21
c1 Died – Mrs Adelia Harris, 65th year, June 21, widow of Harry Harris; step-mother of George Anson Harris and Mrs Stanley Barrett; sister of Mahlon Matthews
c2 Died – Mrs G. E. Johnson, nee Kathleen Byram, 32nd year, June 19, daughter of J. Byram; mother of Mary Louise and Hugh Stratton Johnson; sister-in-law of A. A. Johnson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Martha Mason Nicholls, June 21
Page 7
c6 Died – Miss Annie Taylor, 82 years, June 21
c6 Died – Edward Walker, 46 years, June 20
c7 Born – Donald Warren McLellan, son of Hugh & Cassie McLellan, nee Dewar, June 21
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Berry, June 19
23 June 1926
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Wynne of Waterford, 50th
Page 5
c2 Married – William Clarke Smith to Tressa May Powers, daughter of D. Powers
c2 Married – Harold C. McKenna, son of J. McKenna to Isabelle Irene Hendy, daughter of Mrs R. Hendy
c2 Married – Stanley Edwin Barnes to Florence Ireland Irwin
c2 Married – Garnet Pope to Jessie Curtis, daughter of A. Curtis
c2 Married – Harold W. Wagner, son of Adam Wagner to Nina S. Honsberger, daughter of Dr J. F. Honsberger
c2 Married – Hazen Walter Crosbie, son of Walter Crosbie to Mary Donalda Galbraith, daughter of Donald Galbraith
c3 Married – John H. Temple to Pauline Mildred McWebb, daughter of Clyde McWebb
c3 Married – Dr Wilfrid Parsons Warner to Marian Jean Hay, daughter of John H. Hay
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Mrs Elsie May Climansmith vs Gilbert Earl Climansmith [Clinanasmith?]
c8 Died – Duncan Albert Dewar, 65 years, June 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs R. T. Smith, June 23 1923
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs John Everitt, 50th year, June 17, mother of Myrtle Everitt
24 June 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – George Johnson, son of George Johnson to Vina Bishop, daughter of Alex Bishop
c2 Married – Alfred C. Nelson to Ella May Seigrist, daughter of J. S. Seigrist
c2 Married – B. Edgar Niles, son of Ephram A. Niles to Jessie Edith Wilson, daughter of Alexander Wilson
c2 Married – Percival Lyle Canfield to Florence Ellen Dunster, daughter of William Dunster
c2 Married – Colin S. Farmer, son of George Farmer to Mary Leonora Hess, daughter of J. L. Hess
c3 Married – Robert E. Wilson to Mrs Margaret Lodge, daughter of J. H. Stonehouse
c3 Married – Thomas A. Cornelius to Letitia Kettyle
c3 Married – William Henry Prowse to Florence M. Dangerfield, daughter of George Dangerfield
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Adelia Harris, June 23
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert John Gibson, 26 years, June 24, son of William Gibson; husband of Mrs Ivy Gibson; father of Billy & Eileen Gibson; brother of William E. and Henry Gibson, Mrs Hyman and Millicent Gibson
c2 Died – James M. Lodge, 72 years, June 24, father of Wilbert Lodge, Mrs Eva Patterson and Mrs J. A. McNeil
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Cotterill, June 18
c8 Born – June Elinor Brodie, daughter of Cecil Brodie, June 12
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Edward Walker, June 23
c2 Funeral – Miss Annie Taylor, June 23
25 June 1926
Page 4
c2 Married – Edward B. Henry to Estelle Irene George, daughter of Robert George
c2 Married – Dr Harold Little, son of J. G. Little to Mabel Armstrong, daughter of D. B. Armstrong
c2 Married – William Brownlee to Effie Winnifred Colbert, daughter of Thomas Colbert
c2 Married – Chester E. Bechill, son of George Bechill to Anne McCallum, daughter of Christopher McCallum
c3 Married – Dr Russell Thompson to Olga Volker
c3 Married – William Lloyd Kernahan to Mary Helen McLean
c3 Married – Gordon T. Ross, son of James Ross to Gladys H. Gustin, daughter of H. Gustin
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Kate Johnson, June 23, widow of Rev Gabriel Johnson
Page 9
c2 Died – Duncan D. McIntyre, 77 years, June 24
c8 Born – Donald George Archibald, son of A. E. & Edith Archibald, nee Roberts, June 24
c8 Born – Daughter of J. L. Fluelling, June 24
c8 Born – Ralph Martin McGregor, son of James McGregor, June 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Mitchell
c8 Died – Albert John Gibson, 26 years, June 24
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Duncan A. Dewar, June 24
26 June 1926
Page 1
c8 Died – Mrs Clarence Curtis, nee Katie White, June 26, daughter of John White; sister of Mrs Mooney, Mrs C. Gibson, Mrs Smith, Annie and Harry White
Page 5
c4 Married – Charlie Cowan, son of George Cowan to Gwendolene White, daughter of William L. White
c4 Married – Alex N. Walker to Mary Buchanan
c4 Married – Albert Brown to Alice Winger
c4 Married – Alvin Rose to Beulah Sheppy
c4 Married – Morley Mann, son of Charles Mann to Sarah Barrett, daughter of A. Barrett
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Arthur Howarth, 23 months, June 25, son of George Howarth
c6 Born – Son of Cecil Finch, June 17
c6 Born – Mildred Grace Youngs, daughter of Fred Youngs, June 19
c6 Born – Francis Richard Nolle Bouck, son of Gordon R. & Mae Bouck, nee Fusee, June 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Omar E. Kitchen, June 21
c6 Born – Price Walter Leslie, son of Walter A. & Vera Leslie, nee Price, June 22
c6 Born – Harold Hilliar Neal, son of Cecil H. & Elizabeth Neal, nee Harris, June 25
c6 Died – Duncan D. McIntyre, 77th year, June 24
Page 10
c2 Birthday – William Styles of St Thomas, 70th
26 June 1926 – Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – George W. Brown of Victoria, BC once a hardware merchant in St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – Walter C. Lewis of Orwell about Colonel Talbot – Photo
Page 13
c1 Article – Ray A. Sales of Malahide – Photo
Page 14
c2 Photo – Old Boys Reunion at Rodney – Russell Mistele; Vern Morris; E. A. Schmidt; William Mistele; Doug Lusty; Rev Mr Burn; H. W. Thompson; A. J. Leibner; F. R. Fairlies; E. Lashbrook; G. E. Hessenauer; E. G. Lusty; O. L. Gendron; Charles E. Gladstone; George Mistele; Dr Dorland; Thomas Davies
c2 Article – History of Rodney, first known as Centreville
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Franklin A. Boyes, son of George A. Boyes to Shirley I. Spence, daughter of H. Nelson Spence
28 June 1926
Page 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. C. Mann of St Thomas, 25th
Page 5
c3 Married – John Edwin Witherden to Mrs Frances Marion Wills
c4 Married – John Stirling Pack, son of J. F. Pack to Edith Deakin, daughter of R. Deakin
c5 Marred – Crawford Geale Monro Grier, son of E. Wyley Grier to Ruth Pettit, daughter of George H. Pettit
c5 Married – Frank Harris to Margaret Golds, daughter of C. Golds
c5 Married – Douglas F. Clark, son of F. Clark to Frances Leah Armstrong, daughter of Mrs Leah Armstrong
c5 Married – Lyle Kenneth McLean, son of Neil A. McLean to Anna Rheta McCallum, daughter of Neil McCallum
c5 Married – Alfred Hartley Lofft, son of A. H. Lofft to Elizabeth Gordon, daughter of T. A. G. Gordon
c6 Married – David James Walsh, son of John P. Walsh to Mary Ellen Harley, daughter of Charles D. Hartley
c6 Married – William Henry Baines, son of H. J. Baines to Lillian Persia Gowanlock, daughter of J. L. Johnson
c6 Married – George C. Campbell, son of Robert Campbell to Eva Lina Steele, daughter of Mrs Margaret Steele
c7 Married – Roy Miller, sister of Mrs Edna Andrews to Edith Bear, sister of Robert Bear
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Albert John Gibson, June 26
c8 Born – Son of Roy S. Burridge, June 23
c8 Born – Stillborn twin daughters of William Pauling Jr, June 18
c8 Born – Wilma Jean Gould, daughter of Herbert Gould, June 16
c8 Born – Daughter of A. J. Ferguson, June 19
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Buchan, 72 years, June 26, wife of John Buchan
c8 Died – Mrs Lulu May Penhale, 26 years, June 26, wife of Roscoe R. Penhale
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Buchan, 72 years, June 26, wife of John Buchan
c4 Died – Mrs Lulu May Penhale, 26 years, June 26, wife of Roscoe R. Penhale
29 June 1926
Page 4
c3 Reunion – Wintermute – Kilmer Family
Page 5
c4 Married – John Graham McCrimmon, son of J. D. McCrimmon to Dorothy Grace Cavin, daughter of Frederick Pearce Cavin
c4 Married – Dr Herbert Theodore Fallaise, son of John Fallaise to Florence Elizabeth Poynter, daughter of John Poynter
c4 Married – George Wilson Scott, son of William Scott to Martha Ethel Maud Heath, daughter of Thomas J. Heath
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Gorvett, 69 years, June 28, wife of Edward Gorvett
c8 Born – Daughter of John Ferguson Twigg, June 26
30 June 1926
Page 1
c2 Birthday – William Thomas Fairbrother of St Thomas, 90th – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Louise McLean, 57 years, June 30, wife of John F. McLean; mother of Mrs Thomas Keith, James A. and John W. McLean
Page 4
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Ann Lanning, 67 years, June 29, daughter of Colvin D. & Catherine J. Lanning
c4 Died – William Hedden, 74th year, June 24
Page 5
c3 Married – Harvey Miller to Wilden May Smith, daughter of Alexander Smith
c3 Married – Clarence Milton Broom, son of Dr Thomas Broom to Norma Willard Hibbert, daughter of Rev Joseph W. Hibbert
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Harris, 69th year, June 29, widow of Arthur Harris
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Margaret Archer, June 30 1924
c3 Memoriam – Mrs McNeill, July 1 1922
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Chute, nee Kinsman, June 30 1925, by son Russell Chute
c4 Born – Daughter of Lorne Rogers, June 21
c4 Born – Son of C. Baldwin
c4 Born – Daughter of M. Scanlan
c4 Died – Miss Sarah Ann Lanning, 67 years, June 29
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Gorvett, 69 years, June 27, wife of Edward Gorvett
c4 Died – Mrs Louise McLean, 58th year, June 30, wife of John F. McLean
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Buchan, June 29, wife of John Buchan
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lulu May Penhale, June 29, wife of Roscoe R. Penhale