St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April, May & June 1925
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 May 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 April 1925
Page 1
c6 Fire – Canning Factory at West Lorne
Page 5
c3 Married – Dean A. Hatch to Bessie Girvin, daughter of W. H. Girvin
c3 Married – Cecil E. McKenzie to Laura Gertrude Hawken, daughter of George Hawken
c3 Married – Delbert Hebblethwaite to Mary Luella Long, daughter of Wesley Long
c3 Funeral – William Whitehead, Mar 31
c3 Funeral – Frank S. Curran, Mar 31
c3 Funeral – Andrew McCallum, Mar 31
Page 6
c3 Married – Fred Downey, son of William Downey to Mary Ross, daughter of William Ross
c3 Funeral – Infant child of John Rodey, Mar 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lyons, Mar 31; mother-in-law of A. T. Braddon
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alexander McQuaker, nee Teanie Gibson, Mar 31, sister of James Gibson; Alexander McQuaker is a brother of Mrs Gibson
c2 Died – Calvin B. toll, 60 years, Mar 28
c8 Born – Son of R. S. Morphy, Mar 29
c8 Born – Eileen Joyce McPhail, daughter of J. L. & Mary M. McPhail, nee Harris
c8 Born – Daughter of William Page
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Poysner
c8 Born – Daughter of G. H. Chalmers, Mar 31
c8 Born – Douglas Edwin Watson, son of A. T. Watson, Mar 28
Page 10
c1 Article – Mrs A. J. Nicholas of Port Stanley
2 April 1925
Page 1
c3 Article – John S. Robertson, formerly of St Thomas; son of Thomas Robertson of Lynhurst
c4 Died – Harold Holton, Apr 2, father of Eleanor, Robert and Jean Holton
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie Wyness, Apr 2, daughter of John Reeves; mother of June Wyness; sister of Mrs H. Temple, Mrs A. Hall, Jessie, Doris, Ruby and Jack Reeves
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Frank Ross Watson, son of John H. Watson to Alma Fay Weese, daughter of William T. Weese
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah S. Augustine, nee Timpany, 79 years, Apr 2, wife of David Augustine
c2 Died – Clarence Skinner, 61st year, Apr 1
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs J. H. VanLoon, 72 years, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of Harry Stewart, Mar 18
c8 Born – John Archie McKellar, son of Dan L. McKellar, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Nellie Wyness, nee Reeves, Apr 1
c8 Memoriam – Alva Miller, Apr 2 1920
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Francis Charles Danvers Bristowe, Apr 1
3 April 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – George Taylor, 72 years, Apr 3
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Catherine Gosnell, 73 years, Apr 1, widow of James S. Gosnell; mother of Mary, Frank, William, Matthew and Roy Gosnell
c6 Died – James W. Brown, 66 years, Mar 24, husband of Mrs Helen Brown, nee Smith
Page 5
c4 Married – John Marr, son of William Marr to Clarabelle Newcombe, daughter of J. D. Newcombe
Page 7
c4 Died – Richard Bissett, 79 years, Apr 1, husband of Mrs Erena Bissett, nee Creech; father of Mrs Lawrence Gilling and Selbon Bissett; brother of Thomas, John and James Bissett, Mrs Annie Creech, Mrs Grace Creech, Mrs Emma Welch and Miss B. Bissett [Note: Seldon Bissett]
c6 Born – Son of Clarence Harris, Apr 1
c6 Born – Rosalie Spackman, daughter of G. P. Spackman, Apr 2
4 April 1925
Page 3
c3 Died – George W. Countryman, Apr 3
c7 Married – Edwin McKey Farris, son of Peter Ferris to Dorothy Geraldine Weir, daughter of George Weir
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Clarence Skinner, Apr 3
c5 Died – Mrs James MacMillan, Apr 3, daughter of John & Mary Balmer; mother of J. Frank, Archie and George MacMillan and Mrs Floyd Holliday; sister of Archie and George Balmer
c5 Died – Mrs Mimi Lutes, nee Davis, 90 years, Apr 4
Page 5
c8 Born – Marjorie Ellen Stannett, daughter of E. Stannett, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Harris, Apr 1
c8 Born – Rosalie Spackman, daughter of G. P. Spackman, Apr 2
c8 Died – George Taylor, 72 years Apr 3
Page 7
c1 Article – M. B. Stafford of Shedden
Page 8
c2 Died – Dr Alexander Newland Hayes, 64th year, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Mary Henrietta Hayes, nee Todd; father of Mrs Lillian Henrietta (Hector) Cowan, Ross Newland Hayes and Alexander Mackenzie Hayes; brother of Henry Hayes of Springfield, Charles, William and James Hayes and Mrs (Dr) H. A. Goodwin; uncle of W. A. and H. A. Goodwin and Mrs Samuel Crosby
4 April 1925
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr Charles Duncombe; Dr John Rolph
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Lewis Gorvett of Sparta, 86th
c3 Died – Mrs John A. (or James) Vincent, nee Florence Best, 59 years, Apr 3; mother of Dwight Vincent; sister of Mrs James A. Huffman and George Best
6 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Hugh Lamont, 92 years, Apr 5, father of Mrs Frank Parker, Mrs P. Whalen, John D. and Henry Lamont
Page 5
c3 Married – Emerson King, son of Alpheus King to Mina O’Malley daughter of Peter O’Malley
6 April 1925
Second Section
Page 8
c1 Died – Orlando Treadwell, 83 years, Apr 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Augustine, Apr 4
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Noble, nee McKenzie, 80 years, Apr 4, widow of Benjamin Noble
c8 Born – Son of Norman F. Henderson, Apr 4
c8 Born – Margaret May Brookfield, daughter of J. R. Brookfield, Apr 2
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Harold H. Holtom, Apr 4
7 April 1925
Page 5
c2 Married – Robert H. Hunter to Margaret Frances Fleming, daughter of J. C. Fleming
c3 Married – Kenneth Elwood Robinson, son of C. B. Robinson to Ruth Isabel Moffat, daughter of S. Nisbet Moffat
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss M. J. Paddon, sister of Mrs (Rev) L. S. LaFlair
c5 Died – Samuel Frank Glass, 64 years, Apr 6, son of William Glass; husband of Mrs Josephine H. Glass, nee Dickson; son-in-law of Rev G. N. A. F. T. Dickson; father of Mrs L. McNally, Josephine, Dickson F. and William A. Glass; nephew of David Glass
Page 7
c1 Died – Margaret Dorothy Groves, 23 months, Apr 7, daughter of Thomas Groves; sister of Harold William Groves
c1 Funeral – George Taylor, Apr 6
c8 Died – Alfred French, 75th year, Apr 5
c8 Born – Son of A. N. McWilliam, Apr 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Lindsay, Apr 2
c8 Died – Margaret Dorothy Groves, Apr 7
8 April 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Samuel Whitwam, 72 years, Apr 8
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles Eubank, 70th year, Apr 7, brother-in-law of Mrs F. Swartz, Mrs J. Stafford and Mrs W. Adams
c7 Died – John Wesley McDermand, 18 years, Apr 7, grandson of Mr & Mrs Lewis; nephew of Alex Lewis and Mrs Almira McDermand
Page 9
c8 Born – Richard Hart Atkin, son of W. G. & Kate Atkin, nee Hart, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Byde Parker
Page 16
c1 Died – William Henry, Apr 8, brother of Mrs Peter D. McCarthy
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph C. Fryer, nee Sarah Ann Fletcher, 79 years, Apr 4, mother of Henry B. Fryer and Mrs E. Armitage; sister of W. H. Fletcher
c1 Funeral – S. Frank Glass, Apr 8
9 April 1925
Page 5
c3 Married – Dr Septimus Thompson to Rowena Gibson Weld, daughter of Edmund Weld
c3 Married – J. Roy McLean to Marion Bradley, daughter of H. E. Bradley
c3 Married – Henry Augustus Coon, son of Dr D. A. Coon to Gertrude V. Halladay, daughter of R. Blake Halladay
c3 Married – Frederick Arthur Fraser, son of T. E. Fraser to Gladys May Sutton, daughter of R. K. Sutton
c3 Married – Cliffe St John Mathers, son of G. A. Mathers to Ada Marion Nelems, daughter of M. H. Nelems and granddaughter of Edwin Pavey
Page 9
c4 Married – A. J. Campbell to Jean Carroll
c4 Married – William Jackson to Pearl Foubister, daughter of David Foubister
c8 Died – Samuel Whitwam, 72 years, Apr 3
c8 Died – John Wesley McDermand, 18 years, Apr 7
c8 Memoriam – Herbert J. Leith, Apr 10 1917
c8 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter and Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918
c8 Memoriam – Archie Wagner, son of David Wagner, Apr 9 1917
Page 16
c1 Died – Peter L. May, brother of Joseph, Charles, Alex, James and Augustus May and Mrs Caskey
11 April 1925
Page 3
c4 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County by E. N. Lewis – Dr Green, Dr Edward Dancey, Dr Ezra Foote, Dr McKinley, Dr Hawkins, Dr Ogden, Dr Clarke Disher a brother of Wilson Disher, Dr Charles Tozer, Dr Price, Dr P. W. McLay
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Beecroft, nee Plain of Lawrence Station, 83rd
Page 5
c4 Married – Thomas B. McGiveron to Emily Arthur, daughter of Samuel Arthur
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Deborah Graham, nee Fuller, 75 years, Apr 11, widow of William Graham
Page 7
c1 Funeral – J. W. Stockwell, Apr 11, husband of Mrs K. Stockwell, nee Cameron; uncle of Mrs A. D. McLachlin and M. McMillan
c1 Died – John Herbert, 87th year, Apr 11
c1 Birthday – Mrs James Murison of West Lorne, 82nd, widow of Mrs Dodd; mother of William, Amos, Frederick, George, Mrs D. McDonald
c2 Married – Elmond Cumming to Alice Pearl Ford, daughter of James E. Ford
c2 Died – Franklin Simpson Montgomery, 67 years, Apr 11
c4 Died – Moses W. Graham, Apr 11, father of Mrs (Dr) D. H. Dow and Edward Bobier
c5 Funeral – Samuel Whitwam, Apr 10
c5 Funeral – John Wesley McDermand, Apr 10
c7 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1923, by daughters Mrs H. Hayden, <rs O. Osborne, Mrs E. Young; by wife Mrs M. Swisher
Page 9
c4 Article – J. W. Coulter of Southwold
11 April 1925
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Article – Frederick H. Wickett formerly of St Thomas
Page 17
c3 Died – Archibald Campbell, Apr 11, son of Archibald Campbell; brother of Miss Catherine Campbell, Duncan Campbell and Mrs Grant
13 April 1925
Page 4
c1 Died – Christopher Sutton, 84th year, Apr 11
c2 Died – Samuel Buchanan, 53 years, Apr 11
Page 5
c5 Married – George Edward Brewer, son of George H. Brewer to Ema Jemima Pettypiece, daughter of Anson Pettypiece
c5 Married – Clarence Norman Jones to Leata Sterling
c5 Married – Bert Ross to Mavis Marshall, daughter of James W. Marshall
c5 Married – Delbert A. Beemer, to Emma Marjorie Wilson, daughter of John Wilson
c5 Married – Charles Harold Brundritt, son of Albert Brundritt to Beatrice May Hill, daughter of Mrs Mary Hill
c6 Married – Wallace M. Diehl. son of Rev L. w. Diehl to Margaret Hall, daughter of Hugh Hall
c6 Married – George McQueen Barr, son of James Barr to Harriet McCarthy, daughter of John McCarthy
Page 6
c3 Died – Daniel Nelson Conrad, 64 years, Apr 11
Page 7
c5 Died – Mildred Irene Newkirk, 14 years, Apr 11, daughter of H. C. Newkirk
c8 Born – Louise Lay, daughter of Charles & Florence Lay, nee Purkess, Apr 11
c8 Died – Lillian Mary Walling, 31 years, Apr 11, wife of Percy Walling
c8 Died – Daniel Nelson Conrad, 64 years, Apr 11
c8 Died – Mildred Irene Newkirk, 14 years, Apr 11, daughter of H. C. Newkirk
c8 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1923
Page 12
c1 Died – Lillian Mary Walling, 31 years, Apr 11, daughter of Edwin Sparkes; wife of Percy Walling; mother of Mary Marguerite and Henry George Walling
14 April 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Fanny Caddy, Apr 13, daughter of John Ardagh Roe & Caroline, nee Stanton; widow of John Vincent Caddy; mother of Edith, Georgianna and Alice Caddy; cousin of Henry Roe
Page 5
c1 Married – George Maitland Smale, son of Henry Smale to Barbara Kathleen Mitchell, daughter of Harvey A. Mitchell
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Haggerty of Springfield, 50th, parents of Mrs Alfred Davies, Phena and Margaret Haggerty; grandparents of Barrington Davies
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Wark, Apr 12, widow of James Wark; mother of Mrs Fred martin, Robert, Alex and James Wark, Mrs Peter Raymond and Mrs S. T. Pierce
c5 Died – Herbert James Henderson, 65 years, Apr 10 – Photo
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Frank S. Montgomery, Apr 13
c7 Born – Jack Douglas Birdsall, son of L. B. Birdsall, Apr 14
c7 Born – Robert Deane Maitland, son of Deane Maitland, Apr 10
c7 Born – Marion Ruth Smith, daughter of W. O. & Marion Smith, nee Lamb, Apr 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Grover Ketchabaw, Apr 9
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Payson, Apr 14 1933, by John R. Payson and Family
15 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Mason H. Baker, Apr 14 – Photo
c5 Photo – Clarence W. Adams, Roy M. Benson and J. L. McTaggart of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Married – Serle D. Lucas, son of Richard Lucas to Marjorie Myrtle Vonzuben, daughter of Fred Vonzuben
c3 Married – Henry Downer to Muriel Boyd, daughter of Rev J. D. Boyd
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Deborah Graham, nee Fuller, 75 years, Apr 13, widow of William Graham
c3 Died – Felix Devlin, 73 years, Apr 13, father of Mrs C. J. McKeough, Mrs A. Whaling, Daniel and Felix Devlin
Page 8
c1 Married – John A. Tuff to Mabel Rozell
c1 Died – Mrs H. O. Berdan, nee Down, Apr 15
c6 Funeral – Moses W. Graham, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs Percy Walling, Apr 14
c6 Funeral – Daniel N. Conrad, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Mildred Irene Newkirk, Apr 14
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Pratt, Apr 7 at Brownsville
c8 Born – Daughter of L. Butcher
c8 Memoriam – Walter J. Sedge, Apr 15 1924 or 1914
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Anthony Sutton, 83 years, Apr 13
16 April 1925
Page 5
c3 Married – Norman E. Kittson, son of Dr Edmund Kittson to Muriel Cartwright, daughter of C. W. Cartwright
c3 Married – Henry Downer, son of Henry Downer to Muriel Viola Boyd, daughter of Rev J. D. Boyd
Page 6
c2 Died – Archibald Edmiston, 71st year, Apr 15, father of Walter Pope
Page 7
c4 Married – Gordon M. Butler to Dorothy Fuller, daughter of H. L. Fuller
c4 Funeral – Herbert J. Henderson, Apr 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Genge, Apr 15, mother-in-law of L. R. Whitely
c8 Born – Son of Lewis Acre, Apr 9
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Seth Balsden, 71 years, husband of Mrs Jessie Balsden, Apr 16
17 April 1925
Page 3
c6 died – Mrs Isabel Mitchell, Apr 16, daughter of Hugh McKay; wife of Frederick Mitchell; sister of Mrs Bremner and John McKay; step-mother of Mrs Chadwick, Mrs E. P. Johns, Mrs William Paul, Mrs jack Jones, Miss Erie Mitchell, S. H. and J. C. Mitchell
Page 4
c5 Died – George J. Ryerse, Apr 16
Page 5
c3 Married – William Stanley Newland, son of Mrs E. Newland to Agnes Edith Alexander, daughter of William Alexander
c3 Married – Leonard J. Beesly, son of c. Beesly to Mildred Weeks, daughter of E. M. Weeks
c3 Married – Harold James Strong, son of Mrs Elizabeth Strong to Mary Redford Brebner, daughter of Dr James Brebner
Page 6
c2 Married – J. R. Bunton to Helen Pearl Ferguson, daughter of D. P. Ferguson
c2 Died – Roy Arthur Toogood, 19th year, Apr 15, son of J. Toogood; brother of Jack & Alex Toogood
Page 7
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs William Braddon of Frome
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Ward, Apr 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Wise, Apr 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Broadbridge, Apr 6
c8 Born – Son of Harry Johnson, Apr 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Gilbert, Apr 8
c8 Born – Margaret May Brookfield, daughter of J. R. Brookfield, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Elmer Burger, Apr 7
c8 Born – Son of Sherman Livsey, Apr 13
c8 Died – John Campbell Stewart, 4 years & 5 months, Apr 16, son of James Stewart
Page 14
c1 Died – F. Lombard, 75 years, Apr 15, father of Mrs William Garrow, Mrs Muhl Field and Christopher Lombard
18 April 1925
Page 1
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Norton, 52 years, Apr 18, wife of James Ward Norton
Page 3
c5 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr W. H. Lee; Dr Rolls; Dr Hall; Dr C. Duncombe; Dr Elijah Duncombe; Dr D. J. Bowman
Page 5
c5 Married – Hanford Shaw to Laura Louise O’Halloran
c5 Married – William L. Stevenson, son of George Stevenson to Ruby Catherine McVicar, daughter of John McVicar
c5 Married – Albert Congdon to Rheta Madeline Dawson, daughter of J. Wesley Dawson
Page 6
c1 Married – Clifton Pressey, son of Philip Pressey to Mabel Lee, daughter of Charles Lee
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Buchanan of Thamesville, 50th
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs H. O. Berdan, Apr 17
c8 Born – Edwin Gregg McDougall, son of E. G. & Edith M. McDougall, nee Betts, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Winters, Apr 17
c8 Born – Daughter of R. J. Dufton, Apr 17
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Norton, 52 years, Apr 18, wife of James Ward Norton
c8 Memoriam – Jean Hardaker, Apr 19 1921
Page 9
c1 Article – Charles E. Locke of Yarmouth
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Oakes of Highgate, 50th
18 April 1925
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Article – Building homes in Lynhurst – Photo
Page 20
c5 Photo – 4 Generations – Lawrence Gillick, age 72 years, his son James Gillick and his daughter Mrs G. Rae and her baby Mary Rae age 7 1/2 months
20 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Paul Hurter Cain, 41 years, Apr 19, father of Virginia May, Marjorie Ellen, Betty and Paul Cain; brother of Charles, George Cain and Richard Gearson – Photo
Page 5
c5 Married – Gordis A. Stroud to Pearl E. Northcott, daughter of F. Northcott
c5 Married – Clarence A. Brock, son of Albert Brock to Vera Jeanette jardine, daughter of James Jardine
c5 Married – Harry L. Smith to Jennie Louise Lawrence, daughter of Mrs C. Lawrence
c5 Married – D. Basil Kernohan, son of David Kernohan to Frieda Kathleen Dodge, daughter of W. E. Dodge
c5 Married – George McElhone to Agnes Butler
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles C. Young, 69 years, Apr 19
c1 Died – Leonard McConnell, 86th year
c3 Died – Mrs Almira McDermand, 83 years, Apr 20, widow of Rev William McDermand; mother of William L. McDermand; half-sister of Mrs Brooks; sister of William Yorke, Den, Fred and Bert
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Turner-Robertson, Apr 19, daughter of John B. Turner; widow of Thomas Robertson; mother of Izola Hazel Robertson; sister of Mrs E. Maunder, Minnie, William, Fred and John Turner
Page 7
c1 Funeral – John Campbell Stewart, Apr 18
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Turner-Robertson, Apr 19, daughter of John B. Turner; widow of Thomas Robertson
Page 12
c2 Died – Dorothy Marie Nesbitt, 4 years, daughter of Lorne Nesbitt
21 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Neil C. Sinclair of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – Clark H. Willison, son of George Willison to Laura M. Osborn, daughter of J. Osborn
c3 Engagement – James Warren York of Ottawa to Pauline Louise Ward, daughter of William Ward of London
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Bryce, 71st year, Apr 20, widow of William Bryce
Page 7
c4 Died – Robert James Rose, 75 years, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Martha Rose, nee Ormand
c7 Funeral – Mrs James Ward Norton, Apr 20
c7 Funeral – Mrs Alice Turner-Robertson, Apr 21
c8 Born – Daughter of A. V. & Claire Hall, nee Weston, Apr 16
c8 Died – Mrs Almina McDermand, 83 years, Apr 20, widow of Rev George McDermand
c8 Died – Paul Cain, 41 years, Apr 19
Page 12
c1 Died – Thomas Lynch, 65 years, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Margaret Lynch; father of Mary, George, Thomas M., Mother Stanislaus, Stanley, C. S. B., John and Joseph Lynch and Mrs Margaret Tiernan
22 April 1925
Page 4
c2 Married – Edwin Neil Beattie to Hilda May Walker, daughter of William Walker
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Siple, Apr 12, widow of John Siple; mother of Welbourne & William Hegler
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Short, nee Putman, 43 years, Apr 18, wife of Ernest L. Short; mother of Victor L., Ray L. and Leonard I. Short; sister of Ithimer and Darias Putman
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Fearn, 60 years, Apr 17, widow of William Fearn; mother of Charles, George, Earnest and Rhoda Fearn
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Tupholme, 63 years, Apr 19, wife of George Tupholme
c8 Born – Son of William Imrie, Apr 19
c8 Born – Murray lee Cosens, son of Wilfred & Ina Cosens, nee Lee, Apr 22
c8 Memoriam – Albert G. Marr, Apr 22 1921
c8 Memoriam – Albert Gordon Marr, Apr 11 1921
23 April 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Lindsay, Apr 23, widow of Alexander Lindsay
c7 Article – Port Stanley Boat ‘Ada-May-Belle’ Missing; sailors Frank Payne, Bert Butcher and George Knaggs
Page 5
c3 Married – George A. Mair to Jennie K. Nesbitt
c3 Married – George Currier to Gertrude Marchand, daughter of Joseph Marchand
Page 6
c4 Died – Kenneth M. Hopkins, 21 years, Apr 14, son of Mrs Anna E. Hopkins; brother of Garnett R., John A., Dr George C. and A. Douglass Hopkins
Page 7
c1 Died – Adam Hawley, 79 years, Apr 23
c8 Funeral – Paul Hurter Cain, Apr 22
c8 Born – Son of E. R. Mclean, Apr 23
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Fearn-Whitehouse, Apr 17, mother of Charles, Ernest, George Fearn and Mrs Mervin Drye
c8 Memoriam – Carl Wilfred Efner, Apr 23 1921
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Almira McDermand, Apr 22
24 April 1925
Page 1
c7 Article – Port Stanley Boat ‘Ada-May-Belle’ Sinks
c8 Died – George Knaggs, 30 years, son of William Knaggs; brother of Percy. Leslie, F., Harry Knaggs and Mrs Fred J. McLardy
c8 Died – Frank Payne, husband of Mrs May Payne, nee Smith; father of Harold and George Payne
c8 Died – Bert Butcher, father of Mark, Earl, Lena and Edna Butcher
Page 4
c3 Married – William J. Knox, son of Adam Knox to Helen Scanlan, daughter of Peter Scanlan
c3 Married – Rev William H. Collycott to Kathleen Fannie Daw, daughter of Thomas Daw
Page 9
c8 Died – Amelia Alexander, 82 years, Apr 23, aunt of John Alexander
c8 Died – Mrs Helen Lindsay, 81 years, Apr 23
c8 Born – Olive Geraldine Bogart, daughter of John W. & Ada Bogart, nee Hansley, Apr 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Floyd Bell
Page 16
c1 Divorce – Mrs Blanche Alberta Dennis, nee Lavin vs Dr Cyril Clark Dennis
c4 Died – Amelia Alexander, 82 years, Apr 23
25 April 1925
Page 1
c5 Article – Port Stanley Ship ‘Ada-May-Belle’ Sinking
c6 Died – Fred E. Oakes, 50 years, Apr 25, brother of the late Russell and Cleveland Oakes; brother-in-law of Mrs George Cooke
Page 4
c1 Died – George A. Wilson, Apr 11, son of William mercer Wilson
c2 Died – Albert Wigle, 83rd year, Apr 21, son of Robert Wigle; husband of Mrs Jemima Wigle, nee Cascadden; father of Mrs Faud Roach, Eva and Roy Wigle; grandfather of Mildred and Roy Roach and Frieda Wigle
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Young, 69 years, Apr 22, daughter of Archie McDougall; wife of Nirum Young; mother of Kenneth Young
Page 5
c6 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr George Southwick; Dr Frederick B. Going
Page 6
c1 Died – William Arthur Hopper, 53 years, Apr 25, son of Thomas Hopper; father of Kenneth and Bazil Hopper, Mrs C. May, Mrs C. Hatfield, Edna & Ella May Hopper
25 April 1925
Second Section
Page 7
c6 Dedication – Knox Church Memorial Window – Dr J. A. MacDonald
Page 13
c1 Article – George Silcox of Shedden
Page 14
c5 Photo – Miss Geraldine Smith, daughter of F. E. Smith of St Thomas and Simcoe
c5 Engagement – Rupert Arthur Erickson to Mary Eveline Anderson, daughter of John Anderson
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McNabb, 67 years, Apr 24, wife of Mungo McNabb
c2 Died – Mrs Voley King, 36 years, Apr 22, mother of Mrs Ernest Pegg, Dorothy and Josephine King; grandmother of Doris Jean Pegg; sister of Mrs Carl Priessman, Mrs C. L. Clarke, Andrew, Richard, Earl and William Spencer
c7 Born – Phyllis Jene Butcher, daughter of Lee Butcher, Apr 11
c7 Born – Son of Harry A. Johnson, Apr 22
c7 Born – Francis Gordon Archibald Morris, son of Same H. & Frances E. Morris, nee Slocombe, Apr 15
c7 Died – Mrs Mary McNabb, 67 years, Apr 24, wife of Mungo McNabb
27 April 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Mr Robbins, 18 years, Apr 25
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Emma Jones, 64 years, Apr 25, wife of Lewis Jones
c6 Died – Mrs James McKechnie, 52 years, Apr 26
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Lyle, 89 years, Apr 26
Page 5
c4 Married – James J. McGarvey to Mary Katharine Sanford, daughter of C. R Sanford
c4 Married – Herbert Frank, son of Z. Frank to Mary Ann Morningstar, daughter of H. Morningstar
c4 Married – Ernest Dutch to Jean White, daughter of Robert White
c4 Married – Jack Leonard, son of Jack Leonard to Allie Hunnisett, daughter of B. J. Hunnisett
c4 Married – Thomas Oscar Robinson, son of James Robinson to Ella Ethylle Moote, daughter of R. W. Moote
c4 Married – Willard M. Blodgett, son of John B. Blodgett to Marjorie J. Alford, daughter of Charles W. Alford
c5 Married – Donald A. MacIntosh, son of J. A. MacIntosh to Margaret Thoburn Ivey, daughter of Arnold Ivey
Page 6
c1 Married – Stanley Williams, son of George Williams to Wilhelmina Jackson, daughter of Richard Jackson
c1 Married – Lee McConnell to Amy B. Davis
c1 Funeral – William Arthur Hopper, Apr 27; brother of Joseph, Goldie, Jams, Francis and Roy Hopper, Mrs S. Goodhall and Mrs P. Pelky
c2 Died – William James Nesbitt, 78th year, Apr 26
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen Lindsay, Apr 25
c6 Funeral – Miss Amelia Alexander, Apr 25
c7 Born – Marie Dorothy Schram, daughter of Harley & Dorothy Schram, nee Vosburg, Apr 26
c7 Born – Son of J. R. Bobbette, Apt 20
c7 Born – Son of Clarence Cline, Apr 22
c8 Died – Marie Dorothy Schram, Apr 26, daughter f Harley Schram
c7 Died – Elizabeth Emma Jones, 64 years, Apr 24, wife of Lewis Jones
c7 Funeral – Wilbert Butcher, Apr 28, husbnad of Jessie E. Butcher
c7 Memoriam – Winford Dawson, Apr 29 1924, son of James Dawson
c7 Memoriam – Vera Smith Cleaver, Apr 27 1924
28 April 1925
Page 3
c2 Died – Robert J. Edgar, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Edith Edgar, nee McLaughlin; father of Mrs R. H. Balfour, Marjory and Robert John Edgar Jr.; brother of Mary and Ann Edgar and Dr J. W. Edgar
Page 5
c4 Married – Theodore Miller Edison, son of Thomas A. Edison to Anna Maria Osterhout, daughter of Winthrop J. W. Osterhout
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Charles Wright of Cleveland
c1 Funeral – Frank Payne, Apr 29
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Lyall, 89 years, Apr 29, mother of Mrs James McKechnie and James Lyall; mother-in-law of Charles H. Fogal; sister of James McLean
c2 Funeral – Mrs McKechnie, 53 years, Apr 29, mother of Pearl, Hazel, Mildred and Russell McKechnie; sister of James Lyall
c2 Died – Reuben Robins, 18 years, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of John Cowell, Apr 27
c8 Born – June Isabel Kelly, daughter of Terrence & Hazel Kelly, nee Torrance, Apr 24
c8 Died – John F. Payne, 42 years, Apr 21
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Lyle, Apr 26
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Emma Jones, 64 years, Apr 25
c8 Memoriam – Albert E. Powles, Apr 28 1923
c8 Memoriam – John Brooks, Apr 28 1924
29 April 1925
Page 1
c7 Died – John Hogan, 76 years, Apr 28
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs William B. Fellowes, nee Florence McDonald, Apr 24
Page 5
c3 Engagement – George E. Brown to Reta Margaret Babcock, daughter of Mrs Margaret Babcock
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Beckstead, aunt of Mr & Mrs E. Lowe and daughter Onah
c4 Engagement – Glen Robertson, son of Angus Robertson to Alberta Clunas, daughter of George Clunas
c6 Married – Charles McCutcheon, so of Samuel McCutcheon to Kathleen Robins, daughter of Spencer Robins
c7 Married – E. Paul Harvey, son of E. C. Harvey to Hazel Galloway, daughter of W. L. Galloway
Page 6
c1 Funeral – W. J. Nesbitt, Apr 28
Page 7
c1 Married – Rowland Hooper to Mrs Margaret Lillian Campbell
c5 Died – Isaac Thompson, 88 years, Apr 28
c5 Funeral – Wilbert Butcher, Apr 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell E. & Jessie McKillop, nee Smith, Apr 27
c8 Born – Margaret Jean Harris, daughter of H. F. Harris, Apr 25
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) Samuel Rogers, nee Mary Diller, 55th year, Apr 21, daughter of Anson Diller; mother of Fletcher, Gladys, Reta and Wilta Rogers; sister of Mrs Minnie Gillis, Mrs John Stephenson, Mrs George Gott, Cora Diller, Mrs Isaac West, Mrs Ethel Finch and C. R. Diller
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Beckstead, Apr 27, sister of Adolphus Wilton
c4 Funeral – Frederick Philip Oaks, Apr 27
30 April 1925
Page 1
c3 Fire – J. A. Mulligan, Ford Agent at Mondamin St., St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mungo McNabb, Apr 27
Page 5
c3 Married – Henry Machell Taylor, son of Albert E. Taylor to Ann Cowan, daughter of John Cowan
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Jeannie Mann of Aylmer, 85th
c3 Funeral – Charles Frank Payne, Apr 29
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Lyle, Apr 29
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth E. Jones, Apr 29
c8 Died – John Hogan, 76 years, Apr 28
1 May 1925
Page 4
c3 Married – George W. Beno, son of John L. Beno to Alice Catherine Gray
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Husser, 72 years, son of Frederick A. & Alice Husser; brother of Rev Dr Husser, Mrs James N. Barter and William G. Husser
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Mason, 80 years, April 30, widow of Edward Mason
c2 Funeral – John Hogan, May 1
Page 9
c8 Born – Gladys Irene Wilton, daughter of Roy Wilton, Apr 28
c8 Died – Isaac Thompson, 89th year, Apr 28
2 May 1925
Page 1
c3 Photo – Ross L. McBride of Iona Station, son of D. J. McBride
Page 3
c5 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr Moore, Dr Closson, Dr Wood, Dr George Wood, Dr Miller, Dr Wilson, Dr Boddington, Dr Robert Lyon Sanderson – Photo; Dr George Wood
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs William Piper of Iona, 93rd
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Adams, Apr 30
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Shermon Minard, Apr 26
c8 Born – Margaret Enid Almost, daughter of Harry Almost, Apr 21
c8 Born – Edna Jean Morgan, daughter of T. G. Morgan, Apr 14
c8 Died – Mrs Eleya Mason, 80 years, Apr 30, widow of Edward Mason
Page 10
c2 Photo – Dr Thomas B. Futcher, son of Thomas Futcher of Middlemarch
2 May 1925
Second Section
Page 18
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Vancouver Island Jam Captures Ontario Market; An Achievement
Page 20
c5 Engagement – A. Douglas Strath, son of George Strath to Margaret Adelia McNicol, daughter of Malcolm McNicol
c7 Birthday – Ross Chute, 16th, son of W. H. Chute of Fingal
4 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles F. Heidt, 76 years, May 2 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Thompson Snyder, May 2
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Charlton of St Thomas, 20th
Page 7
c2 Article – Harry Cox, son of W. Cox, St Thomas
c6 Funeral – Isaac Thompson, May 2
c8 Born – Mary Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Duncan A. McKillop
c8 Born – Daughter of H. M. Jones, May 1
c8 Born – Daughter of R. M. Hepburn, Apr 30
c8 Born – Mary Helen Bagnall, daughter of W. Erle Bagnall, Apr 30
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Johnson, 82 years, May 2, widow of William Johnson; mother of Edgar Johnson
c9 Memoriam – George A. Bolter May 3 1923
Page 12
c1 Died – Rev Father F. Albert P. Dumouchelle, 68 years, May 2, son of Joseph Dumouchelle of Windsor; uncle of U. G. Reaume
c2 Died – Mrs Olive Maude Armstrong, 35 years, May 4, daughter of Richard Edward Boyle; wife of Roy Armstrong; mother of Edwin and William Hagan and Loreen; sister of Edna Boyle; granddaughter of Richard Boyle
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Johnson, 82 years, May 2, widow of William Johnson; mother of Edgar & Herbert Johnson
5 May 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Ruth May Brown, 26th year, May 5, daughter of John T. Brown
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Chester Purdy, nee Wilson, May 3, wife of Walter Purdy
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Gordon MacDonald, nee Turville, May 3
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Charles F. Heidt, May 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Mason, May 4
c8 Born – George Alvin David Scott, son of Alvin Scott, Mar 17
c8 Born – Alice Marie Wimbush, daughter of S. J. Wimbush, May 3
c8 Died – Mrs Olive Maude Armstrong, 35 years, May 4, wife of Roy Armstrong
c8 Died – Ruth May Brown, 26th year, May 5
c8 Memoriam – Lottie Smeltzer, May 5 1918
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Marie S. Herrick, Apr 4, widow of Alonzo Herrick; mother of Mrs Clara Post, A. A., A. S. and Roy Herrick
6 May 1925
Page 5
c5 Married – James Warren York, son of William J. York to Pauline Louise Ward, daughter of William Ward
c6 Married – James L. Countryman, son of James Countryman to Edna Richie, daughter of Anthony Richie
c7 Married – Alcide Dechard, son of John Dechard to Edna Dawdy, daughter of Israel Dawdy
Page 6
c1 Died – Neil McTaggart, 78th year, May 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Thomson Snyder, May 5
c2 Died – Oscar I. Williams, 36th year, May 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs McKechnie, May 6
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane Johnson, May 5
c8 Born – Son of Henry Lambe, May 2
c8 Born – Thomas Havens Gray, son of Joseph Gray, May 2
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Hynde, May 6 1922
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Robinson, May 5 1918
7 May 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Martinell H. McLachlin, May 7, son of Robert McLachlin; husband of Mrs Dorothy McLachlin, nee Smith – Photo
Page 5
c5 Married – Charles Bates, son of Mark Bates to Fleda Walsh, daughter of Charles Walsh
c6 Married – Prescott Whitehouse Cookingham, son of Edward Cookingham to Mabel Hope Eberts, daughter of Justice Eberts
c6 Married – Roland Orr, son of Thomas E. Orr to Hazel Beatrice Reeves, daughter of Mrs Jennie Reeves
c6 Married – Roy Alfred Bigham, son of W. R. Bigham to A. Leila Wootton, daughter of Albert Wootton
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Conn Ensign, January, sister of A. C. Snyder
c5 Married – George Brown to Reta Babcock, daughter of Mrs Margaret Babcock
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Olive Maude Armstrong, May 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Martha Stover, 67 years, May 6, widow of Peter Stover; mother of Miss Ethel R. Freemantle; step-mother of James Stover; sister of Mrs Annie Stratton; aunt of E. B. and Charles Tyrrell and H. C. Newkirk
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Trestain, nee Thomas, 84th years, May 5, widow of John A. Trestain
c8 Born – Son of Frederick Longney, May 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack McGugan, Apr 28
c8 Born – Son of Harold Menzie Jackson, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Herbert Edwin Gedye, May 4
c8 Memoriam – John Gagg, May 7 1921
8 May 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Peter Charlton, 95 years, May 8 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Maggie Jane Berdan, 44th year, May 7, wife of James Berdan
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Martinell H. McLachlin, May 9
c4 Funeral – Miss Ruth M. Brown, May 7
c8 Born – Daughter of George Jones, May 4
c8 Died – Martinell H. McLachlin, 29 years, May 7
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Martha Stover, 67 years, May 6, widow of Peter Stover
c8 Memoriam – Emery Bellous, May 8 1919
c8 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 8 1918
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Wallace Price of St Williams, 50th
9 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Wilson, nee Williams, May 9, daughter of Captain George Ryerson Williams and Ann Amelia Lewis; widow of Senator Dr John Henry Wilson; grand-niece of Dr Egerton Ryerson; granddaughter of Barnabas Lewis; descendant of Col John Bostwick and Sir Frederick Fenwick Williams – Photo
c5 Died – William Arthur Hough, 52 years, May 8
Page 3
c3 Article – Thomas A. Edison, Inventor – Photo
c5 Photo – Ogden Coatsworth, age 5 years, son of Mrs Margaret Coatsworth of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Married – Clifford Ross Fugard, son of Robert Fugard to Violet West, daughter of Nelson West
c2 Funeral – Neil McTaggart, May 8
c2 Died – Caleb H. Burdick, 82nd year, May 8
c3 Died – Peter Charlton, May 8
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ewen, 82 years, Apr 24, widow of Alexander Ewen
c7 Married – John M. Slater to Carrie A. Price
c7 Died – William Alfred Hough, 52 years, May 8
c7 Memoriam – Earl C .Colley, May 9 1917
c8 Died – Mrs Amelia Wilson, May 9, widow of J. H. Wilson, M. D.
Page 8
c1 Article – George Chapman of Southwold
Page 12
c1 Died – John R. Richards, May 6, father of E. A. Richards
9 May 1925
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Saints Baseball team, St Thomas – William Billings; William J. Riseborough; Leo Doan; William Graham; Ralph W. Lindsay; Joe Evans; Leonard Binns; Winfred Morden; William Cabot; Jack Campbell; Roy Farley; George Nethercott; Norbert Arlein; Harold Monk; Maurice Barclay
Page 14
c4 Photo – T. G. M. Jamieson of St Thomas
Page 18
c4 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr George F. Clark; Dr Peter Walker McMurrich McLay; Dr J. J. Kingston; Dr Coll Sinclair; Dr J. H. Hoover
Page 24
c6 Photo – Miss Jennie Isabella Pinneo, daughter of E. Frank Pinneo
11 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Hugh C. Cameron of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Martinell H. McLachlin, May 9
Page 4
c2 Died – Wilbur Grundy, 59 years
Page 5
c7 Married – Glen Caldwell, son of George Caldwell to Ethel O’Dell, daughter of Capt O’Dell
Page 6
c2 Died – John R. Richards, 77th year, May 6, husband of Mrs Esther Richards, nee Ogram; father of Mrs G. O. Dunham, Emery A., Oscar R. and Allan S. Richards; brother of Mrs H. Current, Mrs Blakesley, Serug, James and Isaac Richards
Page 7
c4 Died – George Lewis Fitchett, 72 years, May 10, father of Mrs George W. McConnell; brother of William Fitchett
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary M. Stover, May 9
c8 Born – Daughter of John Moore, May 9
c8 Born – Daughter of James Parker, Apr 30
c8 Born – Marion Elaine Faulds, daughter of Morley Faulds, May 2
c8 Died – George L. Fitchett, 72 years, May 10
Page 12
c6 Died – Dr J. M. E. Egan, 67 years, May 9, son of Maurice Egan; father of Clara and Joseph L. Egan; brother of Kate, James, Maurice and P. L. M. Egan; uncle of Carl and Ferdinand Egan
12 May 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – George M. Wilcox, 92 years, May 11
Page 4
c3 Died – Claude Forbes, 14 years, May 7, son of W. Forbes
Page 6
c1 Died – David T. Kilmer, 48th year, May 9
c1 Died – Samuel Martin, 60 years, May 10, son of Theodore Martin; father of Otto Martin and 2 daughters
c3 Died – William Troughton, May 11, son of Jonathon Troughton
c3 Died – Mrs William Gray, 79 years, May 9, mother of Mrs William Newton
c3 Died – Mrs Lucinda Murrison, May 11, sister of Mrs David McDonald, George and Fred Hodge
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Wilson, May 11, widow of J. H. Wilson, M. D.
c2 Funeral – William A. Hough, May 11
c8 Born – Son of Albert & Phoebe Thomas, nee Crossett
c8 Born – Son of R. W. & Mary Stevenson, nee Armstrong, May 12
c8 Born – Marilyn Jean Martin, daughter of Leonard Martin, May 9
c8 Born – Daughter of T. D. & Blanche Hughes, nee Doherty, May 4
c8 Born – Son of F. B. Abbott, May 10
Page 12
c2 Died – Carl Jost, May 11, son of F. C. Jost; brother of Alma Jost
13 May 1925
Page 5
c4 Married – John C. Dundas to Ida Grisdale
c4 Married – John Faill, son of Alex Faill to Edith Mary Isabel MacDonald, daughter of John R. MacDonald
Page 6
c1 Died – William Troughton, 71st year, May 11
c2 Married – Henry McColl to Mollie Legg
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Gray, May 9, daughter of George Wearer; widow of William Gray; mother of George, James, Arthur and Dr A. A. Gray and Mrs W. Newton; sister of David Weaver
Page 7
c1 Birthday – P. H. Finlay of St Thomas, 81st, father of Mrs F. C. Brownell
c5 Funeral – George L. Fitchett, May 12
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Rose Lindores, May 13 1919
c7 Memoriam – Annabel Clarke, May 13 1920, daughter of P. O’Connor
c8 Born – Ellen Rose Bachley, daughter of Alfred Bachley, May 12
c8 Born – John Arnold Marr, son of J. E. & Amber Marr, nee Arnold, May 8
c8 Died – George Maitland Wilcox, 87 years, May 11
14 May 1925
Page 6
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Allan Brad of Shedden, 40th, parents of Berton R. Brad, Mrs J. A. Schram, Mrs William Tolmie, Mrs Charles Tolmie and Marcus Brad
c3 Married – Glenn Robertson to Alberta Clunas, daughter of George Clunas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Wheeler, May 13, widow of Frank Wheeler
c8 Born – Eileen Rose Bachley, daughter of Alfred Bachley, May 12
c8 Born – Son of James K. Cornwall, May 9
c8 Born – Daughter of W. S. Bye, May 9
15 May 1925
Page 1
c6 Died – John R. Summers, 74th year, May 14 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Married – Henry C. McColl to Miss Mollie Legg, daughter of Mrs Eliza Legg
c2 Married – Oscar Allan Rhame, son of John Rhame to Myrtle Florence Johnson, daughter of Ola Johnson
Page 7
c5 Funeral – George M. Wilcox, May 14
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Finch, 85th year, May 13
c2 Died – Mrs James McLarty, 63 years, May 11, mother of Ernest & Owen McLarty, Mrs Willard Simpson and Mrs Clayton Shipp; sister of D. L. Kinsey, Mrs Cynthia Shae, Arthur and George Kinsey, Mrs A. Durphy and Emma Kinsey
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Louise Harris, May 14, wife of Anson Harris
c8 Born – Son of Roger Irwin, May 14
c8 Died – Mrs hannah Wheeler, 66 years, May 13, widow of Frank Wheeler
c8 Memoriam – Charles Robert Simmons, May 15 1923
16 May 1925
Page 1
c5 Photo – Rev James Anthony of Fingal
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Jull, nee Martha Smiley of Little Lake, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Holmes, 78 years, May 12, daughter of William Butcher; wife of John Holmes
c2 Birthday – Albert Trickett of Rowan Mills, 76th
c3 Died – Dr J. M. F. Egan, 67 years
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda E. Denton, 67th year, May 15, daughter of William Faulds
16 May 1925
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Memorial – Plaque at Balaclava School, St Thomas in memory of those who gave their life in World War – Leslie Allison; Chester Bechill; Rhyeo M. Cornwall; Arthur Davis; Roy Forsythe; Elmore Hankinson; Murray Heard; Victor Kane; Carloss D. Mann; Donald McIntosh; Harry North; Victor Philips; Wellington Richardson; George A. Rolling; Albert C. Rolling; Chester P. Smith; Eric Wimbush; Edward Young
Page 9
c4 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr Charles W. Marlatt; Dr Archibald Leitch
Page 14
c5 Engagement – William Mullen DeHart, son of William DeHart to Helen Adeline Smith, daughter of Charles A. Smith
c5 Engagement – John Frank Adams, son of Mrs R./ Adams to Myrtle Harriet Farley, daughter of James Farley
c5 Married – William T. Sanderson, son of W. K. Sanderson to Eva Rice, daughter of J. W. Rice
c5 Engagement – Bruce Thornley Jackson, son of E. H. Jackson to Kathleen Gordon Hadley, daughter of David James Cowan
c7 Engagement – John Heber Fisher, son of Madison Fisher to Veda Elizabeth Wigmore, daughter of Walter Wigmore
Page 15
c2 Died – Albert D. Ellison, 58 years, May 15, son of John Ellison; husband of Mrs Charlotte Ellison nee Livingston
c8 Born – Daughter of Freed Ingram, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Verne Baldwin, May 13
c8 Died – John R. Summers, 73 years, May 14
c8 Memoriam – Harold Cecil Marshall, May 17 1923
c8 Memoriam – Ernest Rice, May 17 1920
18 May 1925
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Orchard, May 16
Page 5
c1 Married – W. J. Roulston to Constance E. Bearder
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John R. Summers, May 17
c1 Died – James Liddle, 63 years, May 16
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs hannah Wheeler, May 16
c8 Born – Theresa Mary Clowry, daughter of E. Clowry, May 16
c8 Born – Glenn Esmond Cock, son of Glenn E. & Mary Mabel Cock, nee Morris, Apr 26
c8 Memoriam – William T. Mailing, May 18 1923
Page 12
c1 Died – Edward Connolly, 77 years, May 15
19 May 1925
Page 1
c3 Article – Port Stanley Boat ‘Valkyrie’ Sinks
Page 3
c4 Article – Descendants of John Freel and his wife Emily Morgan
Page 4
c1 Died – Miss Louise Mitchell, May 16, daughter of Arthur Mitchell
Page 5
c3 Married – Gordon E. Underhill, son of Nathan Underhill to Cora Underhill, daughter of Louvern Underhill
c3 Married – Lorne Edward Miller, son of John E. Miller to Gertrude May Hogg, daughter of William Hogg
c3 Married – A. Douglas Strath, son of George Strath to Margaret Adella McNicol, daughter of Malcolm McNicol
c3 Married – Leonard George Starling to Violet Irene Wilson, daughter of William Arthur and Florence Wilson
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Thomas Yeo of St Thomas, 81st
c2 Article – Giles Martin of Springfield
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Lashbrook, May 14
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Simmons, May 12
20 May 1925
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Arthur Hugh Martin, son of John Martin to Rhoda Bell VanLoon, daughter of Brazilla VanLoon
Page 6
c1 Died – George Henry Grass, 86 years, May 19
21 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – William O. Pollock, 77 years, May 21 – Photo
c6 Photo – 4 Generations – George Bennett, 87th birthday; his son Dr Frank E. Bennett; his daughter Mrs Claire Carter and her daughter Patricia Ann ‘Patsy’ Carter
Page 7
c8 Born – Lorne William Rumble, so of Lorn & Leona Rumble, nee Wise, May 12
c8 Born – James Ernest Reid, son of James E. Reid, May 17
c8 Memoriam – Lew F. Thompson, May 21 1921
c8 Memoriam – James A. Stewart, May 21 1923
Page 8
c1 Married – Elgin Guy Eakes, son of Robert L. Eakes to Grace Mary Nelson, daughter of Rainer Nelson
22 May 1925
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Kent
c8 Born – Son of Grant Mitchell, May 17
c8 Died – May A. Murray, May 20
23 May 1925
Page 1
c5 Photo – Walter Andrew Bell, son of James A. Bell
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Alexander Willis, nee Clara Head, May 23, mother of Mrs Angus Hillman; sister of Mrs William Avey, Mrs Sarah Watterworth, Mrs George Walker and Jack Head
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorenzo Pritchard, May 12
c7 Born – Daughter of W. J. Bland, May 16
c7 Born – Keith Russell Collver, son of Roy W. Collver, May 20
c7 Born – Son of Douglas Nelles, May 18
c7 Born – Mary Winnifred Virgine Walker, daughter of Nat Walker, May 13
c7 Born – Dorothy Jean Waterhouse, daughter of Edgar & Mildred Waterhouse, nee Golding, May 17
c7 Born – Son of Thomas Gingell, May 14
c7 Born – Son of J. C. M. Kirk, May 19
c7 Died – Peter M. Buchner, 83 years, May 23
c7 Died – May A. Murray, May 20
c8 Memoriam – Harry Anderson, May 24 1924, son of Charles Anderson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Hubbard Ellison, May 23 1918
c8 Memoriam – Willie Lambe, May 24 1922, son of J. F. Lamb
23 May 1925
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – St Thomas Golf and Country Club – Photos
Page 14
c1 Photo – Directors of the St Thomas Golf and Country Club – R. M. Anderson; W. G. Whiteside; Dr G. T. Kennedy; J. L. Thayer; Dr F. O. Lawrence; George W. Davey; W. L. Agnew; Dr P. O. King; J. B. Davidson; D. E. Gerrard; W. J. Green; Dr J. d. Curtis
Page 17
c2 Photo – H. T. Gough and C. H. Smith of St Thomas Golf and Country Club
Page 22
c6 Died – Peter M. Buchner, 83 years, May 23, father of Mrs Thomas Shipway, Mrs G. T. Coulter, Wilson and Charles Buchner
Page 24
c4 Photo – Miss Vera M. Hill, daughter of George E. Hill of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Alma College May Queen – Mary Powell, daughter of J. H. Powell; Madeline Boucher Marjorie Staples
c5 Engagement – Dr J. Fred Kennedy, son of Dr S. M. Kennedy to Catherine Tufford, daughter of Dr A. F. Tufford
c5 Engagement – Dr J. Errol Gamble, son of Dr J. B. Gamble to Lela Mildred Haviland, daughter of George W. Haviland
c5 Engagement – Dr Arthur Raymond Post, son of G. H. Post to Edna Chrisella Wilson, daughter of C. H. Wilson
c5 Engagement – Vincent G. Perry, son of George E. Perry to Evelyn Jessie Thomas, daughter of E. G. Thomas
c5 Engagement – Dr John Robert Ford to Dorothy Frances Madeline Parson, daughter of G. W. Parson
c5 Engagement – Hugh J. McLellan, son of A. J. McLellan to Catharine Isabelle Dewar, daughter of Neil A. Dewar and niece of Alex McCallum
c6 Married – Mrs Henry Downer, nee Boyd, daughter of Mrs J. D. Boyd
26 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev Robert Hicks of St Thomas
c3 Photo – F. B. Holtby of St Thomas
c8 Died – Peter Allan, 78 years, May 25
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs A. N. Simmons, 92 years, May 26, mother of Mrs Culver and Mrs E. Ronson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Daniel J. Teeple, nee Ellen M. Jewell, 71st year, May 24
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Amelia Miller, 63 years, May 22, daughter of John & Henrietta Prong; wife of Clinton Miller
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Elliott, 75th year, May 25, widow of A. J. Elliott; mother of John and Charles Elliott, Mrs (Dr) Tanner, Mrs B. Denton and Mrs Robert Elliott
c8 Died – Harvey Norris VanHorne, 4 years, May 22, son of Oscar H. VanHorne
Page 7
c1 Married – Leland Harris, son of A. E. Harris to Gertrude Jean Stevenson, daughter of W. E. Stevenson
c5 Funeral – William O. Pollock, May 23
c5 Funeral – Peter M. Buchner, May 25
c5 Funeral – Miss May A. Murray, 25
c8 Born – Patricia Margaret Mary Kenney, daughter of William Kenney, May 25
c8 Born – Son of Harry Koyle, May 25
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Dunn, May 24, widow of Samuel Dunn; mother of Mrs George Moore and H. T. Dunn
27 May 1925
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr Wendell Johnson Stainsby, son of George Stainsby of St Thomas and Saskatoon
c5 Died – Mrs Susan Hannah Hales, 75 years, May 27, daughter of William Sallows; widow of James Hales
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Bennett of Southwold, 50th
Page 3
c2 Article – Dr F. E. Bennett of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs D. J. Teeple, May 26
Page 7
c2 Died – Clarence George Beattie, 33 years, May 22, son of Thomas Beattie; brother of Neil, Harold, Addie, Marion, Jean and the late Walter Beattie
c6 Died – Mrs Clinton Miller, May 22
c7 Died – William Serson, 90 years, May 26, father of Mrs James Nevills, Mrs John Arnold, Mrs Daniel Fraser, Mrs George Cumming and Mrs Lyman Cato
c7 Died – David Quick, 38 years, May 25
c8 Born – Catherine Jeane Vincent, daughter of Thomas Vincent, May 27
c8 Born – Son of Phillip Schleihauf, May 24
c8 Born – Daughter of R. K. Robinson, May 26
c8 Died – Peter Allan, 78 years, May 25
28 May 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Alva Kenneth Albert Sanders, 38 years, May 28
c8 Died – William H. Cooper, May 28, father of Mrs Dennee and Roy Cooper
Page 4
c1 Died – Moses Elm, May 26
Page 6
c4 Married – Norman Ross Colby, son of Ross Colby to Rose Tresa Kilbourn, daughter of Edward Kilbourn
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie Elliott, May 27
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Aikman, 77th year, May 28, wife of Henry Aikman; mother of Fred H. and Charles H. Aikman and Mrs William Beattie
c3 Died – Anthony S. Waite, 82 years, May 26
Page 9
c1 Died – Robert Axford, 80th year, May 27
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Monteith, nee Mary Leeson, 86th year, May 27, mother of Tyler Monteith
c1 Died – James Archer, May 28, husband of Mrs Annie Archer, nee Gillies; father of Roy Archer; sister of John Gillies
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Dunn, May 27
c8 Born – Edythe Leona Miners, daughter of Harry Miners, May 25
c8 Died – Mrs Susan Hannah Hales, May 27, widow of James Hales
c8 Memoriam – Emery Gloin, May 28 1924
Page 16
c1 Died – Horace Shaw, 70 years, May 28, father of George, Arthur, Bert, Walter and Sydney Shaw, Mrs A. Wilkey, Mrs F. Redding, Mrs Thomas Lucas, Mrs P. McGoveron and Mrs R. Wise; brother of Mrs H. Osborne and Lizzie Shaw
29 May 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – George Adcock, 75 years, May 28, son of George Adcock
Page 6
c1 Died – F. G. Bullock, 76 years, May 27
c1 Married – Dr J. K. Ford to Dorothy Parson, daughter of G. W. Parson
c1 Funeral – Edward Franks, May 26
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs W. S. Walker, mother of Mrs H. V. Mann
c1 Birthday – James Fonger of Aylmer, 86th, father of Mrs Rand
c1 Died – George Henry Wilson, 71st year, May 28, father of John, Walter and A. L. Wilson, Mrs E. Bishopric and Maude Wilson; brother of Mrs N. Oatman
Page 9
c3 Died – Harry Norman, 65 years, May 29
c3 Died – James Kulp, 78 years, May 28
c4 Died – James Archer, May 28, husband of Mrs Annie Archer, nee Gillies; father of Roy Archer; brother of Mrs Arthur Long, Mrs Mitchener, Ross, Hugh and John Archer
c6 Funeral – Peter Allan, May 28
c8 Born – Norma Irene Hill, daughter of Harold Hill
c8 Born – Winnifred Ore Wintermute, daughter of Perry Wintermute, May 20
c8 Died – George Adcock, 75 years, May 28
c8 Died – Alva Kenneth Gilbert Sanders, 39th year, May 28
c8 Died – Horace Shaw, 70 years, May 28
c8 Died – William H. Cooper, 70th year, May 28
c8 Died – Harry Norman, 65 years, May 29
30 May 1925
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev John S. Rough of Broderick Memorial Church, St Thomas
c4 Died – Dugald McIntyre, 67th year, May 29
c5 Died – Noble Cluff, 80 years
Page 5
c6 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr John Henry Wilson, husband of Mrs Amelia Ann Wilson, nee Williams the daughter of George Ryerson & Ann A. Williams, nee Lewis
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Aikman, May 30; sister of Albert and Frank Howell, Mrs Carpenter and Mrs Marshall Greene
c1 Shower – Mrs Henry McColl, nee Mollie Legg
c2 Married – Rev Joseph c. MacCaulay, son of A. MacCaulay to Helen Edna Duncombe, daughter of T. D. Duncombe
30 May 1925
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Article – Jim Cooper formerly of St Thomas
c2 Photo – St Thomas Separate School
c3 Photo – St Thomas Separate School Board Members – J. C. King, J. Charles Corbett, W. P. Leddy, M. J. Callaghan, John Salter, J. McManus, Thomas Reath, Joseph P. Butler, F. J. Moore, John Farrell, A. E. Johnson, John Butler, A. P. Conley
c4 Photo – Dr Ephraim Scott
c6 Photo – Rev Monsignor West and Rev Dr Flannery of Holy Angels’ School
Page 14
c2 Photo – Miss Catherine Reekie of Dutton, daughter of R. P. Reekie
c5 Photo – Miss Carolyn Curtis, daughter of Dr J. D. Curtis
c5 Engagement – Dr Albert James Bromley, son of H. Bromley to Ada Bell Stephens, daughter of Robert Stephens
c5 Engagement – Harold James Garrow, son of J. Garrow to Reta May Stansell, daughter of H. E. Stansell
c5 Engagement – George Raymond Waters, son of Mrs Margaret Waters to Irene Marie Nolan, daughter of Charles Joseph Nolan
c5 Engagement – Leon W. McDonald Adams to Miss Waldock, niece of Mildred Margaret Waldock
Page 15
c2 Died – James Carnegie, 83 years, May 29
c6 Funeral – Mrs James Hales, May 29
c6 Died – Dr John McColl, May 30
c8 Born – Glen Carson Ingram, son of Clifford and Edna Ingram, nee McComb, May 26
c8 Died – Dugald McIntyre, May 29, husband of Mrs Margaret McIntyre
c8 Died – Harry Norman, 65 years, May 29
Page 18
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. Heard of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
1 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Article – Rose Abdehl, 7 years old, daughter of Charles Abdehl of St Thomas
c7 Died – Orville Glen Koyle, 12 years, May 30, son of Jesse Koyle
Page 4
c3 Died – Duncan B. Boulton, 75 years, May 30, husband of Mrs Catherine Boulton, nee Kennedy; father of Joseph Clinton Boulton; brother of W. E., James P., R. E. and Jennie Boulton and Sister M. Hortense and Mrs P. H. Clancy
Page 5
c5 Married – Harold Mann to Helen Isabelle Smith, daughter of Chester E. Smith
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr George Wallace Brown, May 29, son of George P. Brown
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Thayer, 88th year, June 1, widow of Jarvis Thayer
c3 Funeral – James Archer, 59 years, May 30
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Alva Kenneth Gilbert Sanders, May 30
c6 Funeral – Horace Shaw, May 30
c6 Funeral – George Adcock, May 30
c6 Funeral – Dugald McIntyre, June 1
c7 Funeral – William H. Cooper, May 30
c8 Born – William James Norton, son of Grant & Bessie Norton, nee Sanderson, May 31
c8 Born – Neil Shaw, son of Donald M. Shaw, May 25
c8 Born – Son of John A. Munro, May 28
c8 Died – Orville glen Koyle, 12 years, May 30
Page 10
c1 Died – James Hunter, 51st year, May 30, son of Wellington Hunter; brother of David, Harold J. and Franklin A. Hunter and Mrs Herbert Steele
c2 Died – Mrs John A. Cox, May 31, mother of Charles, William, Jack and Eugene Cox, Mrs A. W. Rowland and Mrs C. Roulston
2 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Ian Cameron of St Thomas
c8 Fire – Home of Thomas Gilchrist of Chestnut St., St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Funeral – James Kulp, May 31
c2 Funeral – Anthony Waite, May 29
c3 Died – Mrs Maud Gertrude Johnston, 56 years, May 31, widow of Hugh Johnston
c3 Died – Peter McArthur, 81st year, June 1, father of John McArthur and Mrs Ben Eggert
Page 5
c3 Married – John Frank Adams, son of Mrs R. Adams to Myrtle Harriet Farley, daughter of James Farley
c3 Married – John D. Haviland, son of Mrs C. Kemp to sister of Mrs R. M. Berry
Page 6
c1 Photo – Wallace Ferguson, son of Rev H. T. Ferguson of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – James Hunter, June 3
c5 Funeral – Harry Norman, June 1
c8 Born – Daughter of T. & Marie Knowles, nee Logan, May 31
c8 Born – Daughter of E. Travis, May 19
c8 Born – Charles John North, son of Charles F. North, June 1
c8 Memoriam – Helen Louise Murphy, June 2 1924, by husband P. E. Carter
3 June 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Daniel W. Newcombe, June 3
c7 Died – Rev J. H. Courtenay, May 22 – Photo
Page 5
c3 Married – John H. Hutchinson, son of William & Elizabeth Hutchinson to Marjorie H. Courtis, daughter of Albert R. Courtis
c4 Married – Edward crease to Marietta Gooderham, daughter of A. E. Gooderham
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Adelia Crandall, June 3, widow of Charles W. Crandall; mother of Miss Crandall, Mrs J. R. Snell, Mrs Bert Larson, Mrs T. J. Snell, Mrs Frank Chiswell, C. M., J. R. and E. R. Crandall
c4 Died – Mrs Helen Rallis, 64 years, June 3, daughter of George & Margaret Learn; widow of Michael J. Rallis
c6 Died – Thelma Martin, 5 years, June 2
c6 Died – Mrs Nancy L. Brandow, 89 years, June 3, daughter of Thomas N. Smith; widow of Thomas Brandow
c6 Funeral – Orville Glen Koyle, June 2
c8 Born – Arthur Mark Turner, son of Arthur F. Turner, June 2
Page 10
c1 Died – Roy Douglas Gillard, 20 months, June 2, son of Alvin Gillard
4 June 1925
Page 1
c6 Inquest – Death of Thelma Martin of Springfield, daughter of George Martin; sister of Irma, Frank, Russell and Ray Martin
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Samuel Wilton, June 7 to Orwell. Died 2 years ago
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Helen Rallis, June 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nancy L. Brandow, June 4
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. Newstead of Mount Vernon, 25th
c8 Born – Madelene Ann Smith, daughter of Frank Smith, May 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Mac Ker, June 1
c8 Died – D. W. Newcombe, 72nd year, June 3
c8 Died – Mrs Adelia Crandall, 79 years, June 3, widow of Charles W. Crandall
c8 Memoriam – George Robert Turner, Jun 2 1916
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Roy Gillard, June 4, infant son of Alvin Gillard
c2 Married – Bruce Thornley Jackson, son of E. H. Jackson to Kathleen Gordon Hadley Cowan, daughter of David James Cowan
c2 Married – Harrison Corey, son of Bloss Parsons Corey to Helen Scarsbrooke, daughter of A. Scarsbrooke; sister of W. H. McLean
c2 Married – Terrence Percival Jones, son of Terence Jones to Cynthia Margaret Holt, daughter of Charles M. Holt
c2 Married – Kenneth Malcolm Raymur, son of James Raymur to Kate Gwynneth Cox, daughter of Willis T. Cox
c2 Married – William Mullen DeHart, son of William DeHart to Helen Adeline Smith, daughter of Charles A. Smith
5 June 1925
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Thelma Martin, June 5
c2 Funeral – Peter McArthur, 81 years, June 3
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Roy Gillard, June 4
c2 Married – George Young to Melba Brown, daughter of R. B. Brown
c6 Born – Daughter of C. M. & Emma Barr, nee Barclay, June 4
c6 Died – Mrs Helen Rallis, 64 years, June 3, widow of Michael Rallis
c6 Photo – Rev Dr H. T. Crossely [Crossley]
Page 11
c1 Article – Dr F. E. Bennett of St Thomas
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Wilbert Follick, May 30, son of William Follick
6 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Delbert Ferns, 15th year, June 6, so of Edgar Ferns
Page 3
c6 Article – Early Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr Hugh Wade; Dr James Wade
Page 5
c3 Died – Dr James Newell, 77th year, June 4, father of Dr Verne Newell
c4 Married – John Calvin Brown to Gladys Irene Richards, daughter of Robert E. Richards
c4 Married – Arthur Raymond Post, son of G. H. Post to Edna Chrisella Wilson, daughter of C. H. Wilson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Thelma Martin, June 5
c3 Died – Mrs Oscar Mellin, Jun 4
6 June 1925
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Photo – Central United Church, St Thomas
c2 Photo – Rev D. Rogers of St Thomas
c3 Photo – First United Church, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Grace United Church, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Rev Robert Hicks of Central United Church
c6 Photo – Rev Robert Martin of First United Church
c7 Photo – Rev A. E. Moorhouse of Grace United Church
c8 Photo – Rev Albert E. A. Menzie of First United Church
Page 14
c2 Photo – Miss Dorothy Black, daughter of Roger S. Black of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Miss Jean McCrimmon, daughter of F. M. McCrimmon of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – James H. G. Pickston, son of James Pickston to Doris Stacey, daughter of G. W. Stacey
c5 Engagement – William Richard Kettlewell, son of Mrs R. E. Kettlewell to Ruby Olevia Firby, daughter of Mrs M. Firby
c3 Engagement – Vernon Hales, son of Leonard Hales to Rosamond May MacMillan, daughter of W. C. MacMillan
c5 Engagement – Dr Leon T. Sanderson, son of W. K. Sanderson to Hattie Jane King, daughter of W. H. King
c5 Engagement – Rev Percival Norman Caven, son of Edward Caven to Olive Beatrice Lindsay, daughter of W. J. Lindsay
c8 Married – Rev Francis Gwynne Lightbourn, son of F. J. Lightbourn to Marion Huff, daughter of Francis D. Huff
c8 Married – Alfred Harding Tomlinson, son of James & Mary Tomlinson to grace Adelaide Blyth, daughter of George R. Blyth
Page 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Adelia Crandall, June 5
c4 Funeral – D. W. Newcombe, June 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs M. J. Rallis, June 6
c6 Died – Mrs Louis McPhee, nee Beatrice Bake, June 6
c6 Funeral – James Carnegie, June 1
c8 Born – Norman Leslie Somerville, son of Ewart Somerville
c8 Died – Earl Richard Rassmann, 17 years, June 6, son of Samuel Rassmann
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Levi Mack, nee Margaret Stansel, [Stansell] 72 years, June 5, mother of Howard and Margaret Mack, Mrs William J. Ellis Jr, Mrs Charles P. Stuart, Maud and Elsie Mack; sister of Joseph Stansell
c6 Died – Earl Richard Rassmann, 17 years, June 6, son of Samuel Rassmann
8 June 1925
Page 5
c6 Married – Curtis G. Dunham, son of Frederick Dunham to Genevieve Beatrice O’Dette, daughter of Edmund O’Dette
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Louis McPhee, nee Beatrice Bake, 30th year, June 6; daughter of Mrs E. Bake
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs B. W. McCredie, nee Hannah Smith, May 27
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Frances Boughner, nee McCall, 62 years, June 5, wife of Albert E. Boughner
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Harris, 73rd year, June 7, widow of James Harris
c2 Funeral – Mrs Levi Mack, nee Margaret E. Stansell, June 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell E. Griffen, May 31
c8 Died – Mrs Levi Mack, nee Margaret E. Stansell, June 5
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary E. MacGillivray, June 8 1924
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Maggie Almedia Caldwell, nee Dennis, 49 years, June 7, wife of George Henry Caldwell
9 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Retirement – Samuel Price of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Victor A. Sinclair of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Arthur Hugh Martin, son of John Martin to Rhoda Bell VanLoon, daughter of Brazilla VanLoon
c7 Married – George Raymond Waters, son of Mrs Margaret Waters to Irene Marie Noland, daughter of Charles Joseph Nolan
Page 6
c2 Died – Clarence Delbert Ferns, 14 years, June 6
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Harry Todd, nee Crooks; daughter of Harry Crooks; mother of Bobby & Earl Todd; sister of Mrs Lavalle, Neta, May, Arthur, Harry and George Crooks
c7 Funeral – Mrs Albert E. Boughner, June 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs George Henry Caldwell, June 9
c7 Funeral – Earl Richard Rassmann, June 8
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Harris, June 7, widow of James Harris
c8 Memoriam – Estelle Mary Witherden, Jun 4 1921
10 June 1925
Page 1
c6 Photo – William A. Johns of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louis McPhee, nee Beatrice Bake, June8
c4 Died – Mrs Ira Jackson, 65 years, June 7, mother of Charles and William Jackson
Page 5
c6 Married – William G. Gifford to Hilda R. Wilkinson, daughter of John W. Wilkinson
c6 Married – Fred Marsh, son of John Marsh to Margaret Thompson, daughter of James Thompson
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs John Timpany of Calton, 68th
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Ford B. Wiltsie, June 1
c8 Born – Maurice Willard McLellan, son of A. D. McLellan, June 5
c8 Born – Daughter of George Gilbert, June 7
c8 Born – Robert Oram Earl Langs, son of George Langs, June 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs M. March, June 10 1924
11 June 1925
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Wilfrid L. Smith to Elsie Beatrice Stevenson, daughter of James Stevenson
c5 Married – William McMillan, son of John McMillan to Lena Craig, daughter of W. G. Craig
c5 Married – John Heber Fisher, son of Madisun Fisher to Veda Elizabeth Wigmore, daughter of Walter Wigmore
c5 Married – William Melburn Campbell, son of Alexander Campbell to Ada Irene Yeoman, daughter of John R. Yeoman
c5 Married – Dr John Robert Ford to Dorothy Frances Madeline Parson, daughter of George W. Parson
Page 7
c8 Funeral – Mrs James Harris, June 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Stalley, June 8
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Lewis Thomson, June 11 1924
12 June 1925
Page 4
c4 Engagement – William Heard, son of Thomas Heard to Nellie Maybell Imrie, daughter of John Imrie
c4 Married – Arol Glenn Cascadden, son of E. W. Cascadden to Ellen Ona Lyttle, daughter of Mrs Ina E. Lyttle
Page 6
c1 Died – Edwin Hamm, 66 years, May 31, son of Samuel & Catherine Hamm
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles Richardson, 74th year, June 11
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander Lethbridge, nee Eva May Smiley, 32 years, June 11
c7 Died – Mrs Madeline Chapman, 39 years, June 11, wife of George Chapman
c7 Died – Mrs Frances Turner, 89 years, June 11, widow of Donald Turner
Page 12
c3 Married – Edward Michael Hartney, son of Thomas Hartney to Laur Lee Pearse, daughter of George H. Pearse
Page 16
c1 Died – Robert Scrase, June 10, son of Bert Scrase; nephew of Fred and Charles Scrase and Mrs C. Tinlin
13 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Warren Stanford Stone, 65 years, June 12 – Photo
c5 Died – William F. Mayer, June 12
Page 4
c2 Reunion – Woolley Family
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur W. H. Trott, son of . S. Trott to Reiva Blanche Saxton, daughter of Brock Saxton
c6 Article – Medical Men of Elgin County – Dr Leonard Luton
Page 6
c2 Photo – Rev Waldemar Williams of Aylmer
c2 Died – Lewis E. Hutchinson, 80th year, June 13, uncle of Harry and Helen Hutchinson and Mrs Stephen Benson; brother of the late Noah P. Hutchinson
13 June 1925
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Frederick Earl Wilson, son of Walter Wilson of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Elgin County Council and Officials – Robert McLean; C. C. Minor; D. J. McKillop; D. Lindsay; H. B. Westover; E. G. Lusty; Kenneth Sinclair; D. J. McIntyre; D. R. Curtis; James McAllister; William W. Kiddie; Ian Cameron; David Crosson; D. K. Andrew; R. B. McKenney; K. W. McKay; Harry L. Godwin; G. F. Pinneo; Oscar McKenney; John R. Gow; Judge Ross; William Anderson; Francis Hunt; John Hopkins; Angus McCrimmon; Dr G. F. Jackson; Alec McLachlin; Vera Littlejohn; Francena Boughner; Hazel Burton; Ada Yelland; Mayme McLaw; Kathleen Murphy; L. B. Birdsall
c4 Photo – Alma College Graduates – V. Hill; N. McKillop; N. Thompson; D. Harrison; L. Robinson; B. McCallum; K. Dobson; D. Butlin; G. Turner; M. Richardson; M. Harvey; M. Pocock; E. Collins; F. Whitcombe; M. Powell; B. Hillesheim; D. Savage, M. Clements; M. Benjafield; G. Pratt; G. Rorrison; B. Skinner; M. Logan
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Frederick Morris Wood, son of Frederick Wood to Alice Mary ‘May’ VanPatter, daughter of J. M. VanPatter
c4 Engagement – J. Jacques to Mary b. Bannatyne, daughter of M. Bannatyne
c5 Photo – Miss Dorothy Rundle, daughter of Mrs L. G. Rundle of St Thomas
Page 15
c8 Born – Son of Frank George
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Rees, June 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell E. Griffen, May 31
c8 Born – Son of Frank Robinson, May 31
c8 Died – Mrs Eva May Lethbridge, 32 years, June 11, wife of Alex Lethbridge
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charity Waite, June 13 1921, by children Elva Hepburn and Robert Waite
Page 16
c1 Article – McNeill & McNeill of Dutton
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eva May Lethbridge, nee Smiley, June 15
15 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Article – John S. Robertson, formerly of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c3 Died – Miss Amadea McCann, 25 years, June 12, daughter of George McCann; sister of Mrs Frank Weiss, Ursula and William McCann
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Frances Turner, June 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs George Chapman, June 13
c8 Born – Daughter of B. A. Knowles, June 14
c8 Born – Shirley Doris Davis, daughter of F. H. Davis, June 14
c8 Born – Shirley Marjorie Pack, daughter of William L. & Alice Pack, nee Carley, June 14
c8 Died – Infant daughter of B. A. Knowles, 1 day, June 15
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, June 13, widow of Michael Murphy
c8 Memoriam – Robert John Armstrong, June 14 1919
Page 8
c1 Article – Honor Roll for St Thomas Public Schools
Page 12
c1 Inquest – Death of Martin Radivich at Rodney
c2 Married – Dr Grant Nichol Black, son of Malcolm M. Black to Dr Phyllis Verschoyle Young, daughter of Thomas W. H. Young
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, June 13, widow of Michael Murphy; mother of Edward and Richard Murphy and Mrs George Blackwell; sister of Mrs Annie Masterson and the late Patrick Hanley
c7 Died – Lawrence Johnston, 108 years, June 14, father of Mrs Edward P. Stratton
16 June 1925
Page 1
c1 Photo – John L. Stansell of East Elgin
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John A. McDonald to Barbara McCallum, daughter of Mrs Mary McCallum
c2 Engagement – Francis J. Bechley to Olive Elizabeth Willis, daughter of Walter G. Willis
c8 Married – Earl Cook, son of Mrs S. B. Cook to Esther Lillian Watson, daughter of John Watson
c8 Married – William Glass, son of Frank S. Glass to Lillian Andrews
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Charlotte Rock, 68 years, June 16, wife of Charles Rock
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Hoshal, 54 years, June 15, wife of Edward Hoshal
c4 Died – Lawrence Johnson, 107 years
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Lillian Shaw, nee Cloes, 63 years, June 15, wife of Hanford Shaw
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, June 16
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alex Lethbridge, June 15
c8 Born – James William Cluskey, son of James A. Cluskey, June 12
c8 Born – Son of Percy Barker, June 13
17 June 1925
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev P. N. Harding of St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Margaret Campbell, 64 years, June 11, sister of Mrs James Carmichael and Mrs Mary McCallum
c3 Died – Mrs Mary M. Story, nee Courtney, 78 years, June 2, mother of Albert Story, Mrs Charles Willis, Mrs Angus Smith and Mrs Ida McIntyre
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Albert James Bromley, son of H. Bromley to Ada Belle Stephens, daughter of Robert Stephens
c2 Married – Marshall Bailey McMurray to Agnes Nixon Ramsay
c2 Married – Howard Zean Ramsay, son of James Ramsay to Hazel Lillian Moffit, daughter of John Moffit
c2 Married – John F Austin, son of William Austin to Elizabeth Rae, daughter of James Rae
c2 Married – David Stratton to Mrs Ida Hubbard
c3 Married – Delbert Carl Taylor to Gertrude Pauline Ward, daughter of L. A. Ward
c3 Married – Wilfred L. Smith, son of J. N. Henderson to Elsie Beatrice Stevenson, daughter of James Stevenson
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Underhill, 64th year, June 15
c2 Married – George Raymond Waters to Irene Marie Nolan, daughter of Charles J. Nolan
c8 Born – Son of Frank George
c8 Died – Mrs Charlotte Rock, 68 years, June 16, wife of Charles Rock
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Hoshal, 54 years, June 15, wife of Edward Hoshal
18 June 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles Abner Goodhue, 59 years, June 18
Page 5
c3 Married – Harold J. Garrow, son of J. Garrow to Reta May Stansell, daughter of H. E. Stansell
c3 Married – John J. Jacques to Mary B. Bannatyne
c3 Married – Harold J. Lawson, son of H. E. Lawson to Alice Irene Gardiner, daughter of Peter Gardiner
c3 Married – Arthur R. Mortimore, son of Thomas Mortimore to Elsie Chalcraft
c3 Married – William Richard Kettlewell, son of R. E. Kettlewell to Ruby Olevia Firby, daughter of Charles Merritt and Mary Firby
c4 Reunion – Baker Family
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Lillian Shaw, June 15, wife of Hanford Shaw
Page 7
c1 Married – William T. Heard, son of T. Heard to Nellie Maybelle Imrie, daughter of John Imrie
c8 Born – Daughter of J. H. Becker, June 17
19 June 1925
Page 4
c2 Married – William Frederick Pook, son of Frederick W. Pook to Margaret Shaw Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton
c2 Married – Duncan Sommerville to Margaret May Laidlaw [Somerville]
c2 Married – Harold Millington, son of Thomas Millington to Madeleine Wilcox, daughter of Mrs Annie Wilcox
c2 Married – Dr Harold R. Palmer, son of Dr Palmer to Helen Patricia Blackmore, daughter of S. Blackmore
c2 Engagement – Frank G. Patten, son of Charles G. Patten to Violet Irene Voaden, daughter of Dr Arthur Voaden
c2 Engagement – Archibald Frazer McKillop, son of Dr Alexander McKillop to Margaret Ross, daughter of Dr Oscar L. Berdan
Page 6
c1 Died – John W. Scott, 97 years, June 18; father of Freeman Scott, Mrs A. S. Doolittle and Miss Phoebe C. Scott
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs David Finch, nee Deborah Clark, 89 years, mother of J. C. Finch, Mrs F. R. Iles, Mrs M. finch, Mrs P. L. Johnstone, N. P. Finch, Rev C. D. and E. D. Finch, Mrs I. J. Russell, Mrs D. W. Henry, Mrs Frank Defoe, Lewis and Llewellyn Finch
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Euretta C. Cahoon, nee Timpany, 75th year, June 18, widow of Albert Cahoon
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Matthews, June 16
c8 Born – Daughter of L. E. Nichols, June 19
c8 Died – Charles Abner Goodhue, 59 years, June 18
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Hoshal, June 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Rock, June 18
20 June 1925
Page 5
c1 Married – Bailey Marshall McMurray, son of Mrs M. McMurray to Agnes Nixon Ramsay, daughter of R. D. Ramsay
c1 Married – Win Ingles, son of J. Ingles to Olive Armstrong, daughter of George Armstrong
c1 Married – Irwin Vernon Hartley, son of Stephen Hartley to Flossie Entwistle, daughter of Wellington Entwistle
c2 Married – Arthur Brown to Marion Neal, daughter of John Neal
c2 Married – Leonard Strangway to Wave Scott, daughter of William Scott
c2 Married – Rev James Gareth Endicott, son of Rev Dr Endicott to Mary Elsie Austin, daughter of Charles Austin
Page 6
c3 Article – Old School Days at No. 19, Yarmouth
c4 Funeral – Mrs Irene Bartlett, nee Hitchcox, June 18
Page 7
c2 Married – William Sharman to Olive Hasto Hogg, daughter of Alfred Hogg
c8 Died – John Emerson, 67 years, June 20
c8 Memoriam – James L. Brown, June 20 1919
Page 10
c2 Died – John Emerson, 67 years, June 20
20 June 1925
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – Y. W. C. A. Camp at Port Talbot
Page 20
c2 Photo – Miss Phyllis Scott, 11 year old daughter of Kenneth F. Scott
c4 Photo – Miss Helen A. Norsworthy, daughter of W. E. Norsworthy
c5 Engagement – Frank G. Patten to Violet Irene Voaden
c5 Engagement – James Eric Croden, son of John A. Croden to Dorothy Angela Baldwin, daughter of Francis H. Baldwin
c5 Engagement – Archibald Frazer McKillop to Margaret Ross Berdan
22 June 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Miss Ella May Kilmer, June 20, daughter of Albert Kilmer
c6 Died – Charles Arundel Philp, 90 years, June 21
c8 Died – Norman William Willson, June 21, infant son of Charles W. Willson; grandson of W. Cox and F. P. Willson
Page 5
c4 Married – Clifford Shelley to Myrtle Rozell
c4 Married – Vincent g. Perry, son of G. E. Perry to Evelyn Jessie Thomas, daughter of E. G. Thomas
c4 Married – Eric Graham, son of Major Rev Archibald Graham to Ulah Bernice Kennedy, daughter of A. E. Kennedy
c4 Married – Bartram Edwards to Jessie Newell, daughter of G. H. Gillespie
c4 Married – Louis J. Newmaster to E. Beulah Edmondson, daughter of J. B. Edmonston
c4 Married – W. M. Nickle, son of W. F. Nickle to Grace Isabel Dunlop, daughter of A. W. Dunlop
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Euretta Cahoon, June 20
c3 Married – Dr Harry Mount to Maude Henry, daughter of D. W. Henry
Page 7
c1 Died – Lazar Grbees, June 21
c4 Died – Mrs Myra A. Nevils, nee Riddle [Ribble], 52 years, June 20, wife of Edwin L. Nevills
c4 Married – William McDermand to Annie Hurst
c4 Married – Earle J. Harrington to Gladys E. Tyler
c8 Died – George Arundel Philp, 90 years, June 21
c8 Died – Ella May Kilmer, 35 years, June 20
c8 Died – Mrs Myra A. Nevills, 53 years, June 20
23 June 1925
Page 5
c1 Engagement – W. Hartwell Old, son of J. H. Old to Kathleen Victoria Farnworth, daughter of F. H. Farnworth
c2 Married – James Herbert Pickston to Doris Stacey
c2 Married – J. Cecil McCormick, son of John McCormick to Lillian Irene Rankin, daughter of Dan Rankin
c2 Married – Murray P. Austin, son of Nelson Austin to Mildred Green, daughter of George J. Green
c2 Married – James Harkness Perrin, son of Rev L. Perrin to Mildred Arlene Lindon, daughter of Harry Lindon
Page 7
c1 Funeral – George A. Philp, June 23
c5 Funeral – John Emerson, June 22
c5 Funeral – Norman W. Willson, 2 years 5 months, June 22, son of Charles Willson
c8 Born – Robert Frank Woolley, son of Frank C. Woolley, Jun 19
c8 Born – Daughter of V. B. Crothers, June 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard McClung
24 June 1925
Page 1
c4 Funeral – George Arundel Philp, June 23
Page 5
c3 Married – James Eric Croden to Dorothy Angela Baldwin
c3 Married – Rev Percival Caven, son of Edward Caven to Olive Lindsay, daughter of James Lindsay
c3 Married – Francis J. Bechely to Olive Elizabeth Willis, daughter of Walter G. Willis
c3 Married – C. H. Walker, son of D. Walker to Edna M. Ritchie, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Tolchard
c3 Married – James Mercer Denholm to Alexina Elizabeth Shaw, daughter of Mrs H. S. Raymore
c3 Married – Walter Nelson Putt, son of Water & Rhoda Putt to Mabel Ione Thomas, daughter of George A. Thomas
c4 Married – Dr Harry Telford Mount, son of George & Letitia Mount to Maude Adeline Henry, daughter of D. W. Henry
c5 Married – Jack Stacey to Susan Bevan, daughter of Thomas Bevan
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Ellen Smith, June 23, daughter of Albert Smith; sister of William Smith, Mrs Ashdowne, Mrs John Taylor, Mrs Barran and Mrs Ashdowne
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Lazar Grebuch, ?[Grabeff], June 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs Edwin L. Nevills, June 23
c8 Born – Gordon Douglas McLean, son of H. G. McLean, June 22
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Ellen M. Kilmer, June 23, daughter of Albert L. Kilmer
25 June 1925
Page 5
c3 Married – William Richard Kettlewell to Ruby Olevia Firby
c3 Married – Dr Charles J. McCabe to Louise Marie Reche, daughter of John A. Reche
c3 Married – Donald Robert Farquharson, son of Alex Farquharson to Lina May Toll, daughter of Mrs Margaret Toll
c3 Married – Edward A. Streith to Jessie Bassett
c3 Married – Donald McCallum to Eva May Johnson
c3 Married – Harold W. Vrooman, son of N. B. Vrooman to Gwyneth Eunice Ranson, daugher of A. H. Ransom
c3 Married – Berton Greenwood to Violet Chute, daughter of Merton Chute
c3 Married – Arthur Leslie Christopher to Emma May Burghall
c4 Married – Ernest L. Cavana, son of A. G. Cavana to Muriel Delyght Vardon, daughter of Mrs Margaret Vardon
c4 Married – Lorne D. Newton, son of David F. Newton to Mary Laura Aileen M. Jones
c4 Married – George N. Martin, son of C. A. Martin to Flora Winnifred Chapman, daughter of D. J. Chapman
c5 Married – Rev Percival Norman Caven, son of Edward Caven to Olive Beatrice Lindsay, daughter of W. J. Lindsay
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of E. L. Fordham, June 23
c8 Memoriam – Minnie Davey, June 25 1920, wife of Fred Lawrence
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Hoshal, 77th year, June 25, widow of Harvey Hoshal
26 June 1925
Page 1
c3 Photo – George H. Sloggett, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Dawson James Clark to Mary Morton Blair
c3 Married – James Edward Simpson, son of J. Simpson to Gladys Viola Watson, daughter of C. E. Watson
c3 Married – Harry Leslie Cox, son of Edwin Cox to Hilda Maud Harrington, daughter of Joseph & Bessie Harrington
c3 Married – Rev Harold Parr, son of Robert Parr to Carolyn Myrl McCartney, daughter of William McCartney
c3 Married – Vern Hales, son of Leonard Hales to Rosamond McMillan, daughter of W. c. McMillan
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Stanley Osborne, June 23
c2 Funeral – Miss Ellen Smith, June 25
c7 Born – Ursula Yvonne Waite, daughter of Fred Waite, June 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Karns, June 18
c7 Born – Son of Henri Sohier, June 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Haskett, June 21
Page 8
c3 Died – Max Fisherman, 19 years, June 25, son of Harry Fisherman; brother of Joseph and Maurice Fisherman
27 June 1925
Page 5
c1 Married – Deloss Dennett to Ethel Glass, daughter of L. Glass
c1 Married – James F. McMahon, son of F. McMahon to Mable Irene Tomlinson, daughter of John Tomlinson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs M. J. Hoshal, June 25
c3 Died – Mrs McCallum, June 26, mother of Mrs Fleming Carr
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Doan of Belmont, 50th
c6 Born – Alma Jean Cook, daughter of S. B. Cook
c8 Memoriam – Benjamin T. Farrow, June 28 1924
27 June 1925
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Dennis Powers Retirement
Page 18
c1 Article – Frank H. Silcox of Iona
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Frank G. Patten to Violet Voaden – Photo
c2 Married – Dr Fredrick Murton Kennedy, son of Dr S. M. Kennedy to Catherine Blanche Tufford, daughter of Dr A. F. Tufford
29 June 1925
Page 1
c4 Photo – Married – Dr Fredrick Murton Kennedy, son of Dr S. M. Kennedy to Catherine Blanche Tufford, daughter of Dr A. F. Tufford
Page 4
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Perry Gifford of Simcoe
c3 Died – Mrs Marion Vogt, 95 years, June 28, widow of George Vogt
Page 5
c3 Married – Frank G. Patten to Violet Irene Voaden
c3 Married – Sam Wood, son of James & E. Wood to Anna Victoria Foster, daughter of Elgin L. Foster
c3 Married – Elmer W. Harding, son of Fred Harding to Myrtle M. Bilyea, daughter of R. P. Bilyea
c4 Married – Robert F. Keenan, son of J. C. Keenan to Alice Erma Amyot, daughter of Norbert J. Amyot
c4 Married – Maxwell Rowland Russell, son of J. W. Russell to Mildred Lena Kindy, daughter of Mahlon Kindy
c4 Married – Lorne Farris Wellington, son of David T. Wellington to Clara Evelyn Blair, daughter of R. N. Blair
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Walter H. Martin, nee Ella Hawkey, June 28
Page 7
c1 Married – Walter James Davies, son of William E. Davies to Edith Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Alfred Walker
30 June 1925
Page 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs John D. Campbell, nee Elizabeth Markle, 75 years, June 30, mother of Jennie Campbell, Mrs McLaughlin, Mrs James Lockwood, Mrs Whitfield, Robert, Stewart and Donald Campbell and the late Russell Campbell
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis Ketchabaw of Maple Grove, 50th
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Leon Taylor Sanderson, son of W. K. Sanderson to Harriet Jane Storrey, daughter of W. H. Storrey
c2 Married – Charles D’Arcy Spittal, son of Robert Spittal to Mildred Edith McCracken, daughter of Rev J. Carlton McCracken
c2 Married – William Fordee to Zana Barnes, daughter of Charles Barnes
c2 Married – S. Oakes to Edith Arletta Haldane, daughter of Mrs R. Haldane
c2 Married – Norman A. Barnes, son of W. E. Barnes to Margaret Quance, daughter of Richard A. Quance
c2 Married – William Alexander McLean to Marjorie Ruth O’Meara, daughter of Canon O’Meara
Page 6
c7 Died – John Boughner, 66 years, June 29
Page 7
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Doan of Belmont, 50th
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Lindsay, June 26
c8 Memoriam – Minnie McNeill Milburn, Jul 1 1922
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Archer, June 30 1924
Page 12
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. C. Newkirk of St Thomas,15th