STTJ 1922 Sep-Oct

St. Thomas Times-Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

September & October 1922

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 31 October 2006 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

 

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

1 September 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   James Tracey, 75 years, Sept 1, brother of Katherine and John Tracey; uncle of George Schindler
c6    Died –   Warren P. Brooks, 35 years, Sept 1

Page 4
c5    Article –   Life of George Lee, son of James Lee of Ireland
c6    Reunion –   MacLachlan Family

Page 5
c3    Married –   Charles Upshaw to Jean Armstrong, sister of Arthur Armstrong
c3    Married –   John Rapley McIntosh, son of J. H. McIntosh to Margaret Bell Patterson, daughter of James W. Patterson
c3    Married –   Cecil E. Hilton to Alice Violet Wicks, daughter of Ansalem Wicks
c3    Married –   Cecil Chinnick to Leva Irene Holdaway, daughter of W. J. Holdaway
c3    Married –   Stanley A. Graham to Lottie Chapman, daughter of W. H. Chapman
c3    Married –   Clarence William Taylor to Grace Evangeline McTavish
c3    Married –   Charles W. Bainard to Emily C. Rowe
c4    Married –   R. H. Wilson to Sara Swain Adams, daughter of Mrs Mary Howard Swain
c4    Married –   Robert Watson Atkinson to Jean Palmer Fraser
c4    Married –   Alvin Ariel Lindon, son of Isaac Linton to Annabel McLean, daughter of Hector McLean
c5    Married –   Colin Wood to Gladys Faherty
c5    Married –   Walter Harold Scott, son of D. B. Scott to Margaret Jane Lewis, daughter of J. S. Lewis

Page 8
c3    Died –   Miss Eva Dexter, 47th year, Aug 31, daughter of L. Dexter
c3    Died –   Lionel B. Stewart, 71st year, son of Alex C. Stewart
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Young, Aug 31, widow of Samuel Young
c6    Died –   William W. Wilkinson, 84 years

Page 9
c1    Married –   Frank LeRay Schultz, son of Robert Schultz to Dorothy Merie Axford, daughter of Edgar Axford
c2    Married –   Rev Edwin Roy Baker to Frances Adelaide King
c2    Died –   E. Lawrence, brother of Mrs Fairles Sr.
c5    Born –   Dorothy Bernadine Archibald, daughter of A. Archibald, Aug 29
c5    Died –   Emma Florence Stephens, 50 years, Aug 31
c5    Died –   Eva Dexter, Aug 31
c5    Died –   James Tracey, 75 years, Sept 1
c5    Died –   Mrs Catherine Fogal, 53 years, Aug 31, wife of Charles Fogal

Page 14
c3    Married –   Douglas Fear, son of Dr W. J. Fear to Lena D. Meriweather

 

2 September 1922

Page 1
c7    Photo –   Rev J. M. MacGillivray of St Thomas

Page 4
c1    Anniversary –   Dr & Mrs A. W. Smith of Simcoe, 50th
c2    Died –   Mrs J. K. McMichael, 83 years, daughter of Col McKerlie; mother of Mrs T. D. Duncombe, Joseph H. and Leamon B. McMichael; sister of Mrs Calvin McMichael, Walter, William, Alexander, Peter, Mrs Henry Searles and Mrs Eliza Beemer
c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret Clark, Aug 26, wife of John Clark
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Zenus Hunt of Mount Salem, 50th – Photo
c3    died –   Mrs John Aspden, mother of Marjory and Howard Aspden; sister of Martin Burger and Mrs Andrew Hazen

Page 5
c6    Married –   Willett Lorne Adams, son of John Adams to Sarah Rubena Ellviage, daughter of Henry Ellviage
c6    Married –   John Dodsworth, son of William Dodsworth and Mrs Charles Cook to Ida Lillian Walker, daughter of William Walker
c6    Married –   Frederick Harold Hathaway, son of Harold Hathaway to Eleanor Victoria Reynolds, daughter of Dr A. K. Reynolds
c6    Married –   Elmer Loney to Grace Helen McConnell, daughter of Clarence McConnell
c6    Married –   Albert H. Ferris to Eleanor C. Dredge, daughter of Nathan Dredge
c6    Married –   Peter L. Balanger to Stella Genevieve Moore, daughter of Thomas W. Moore

Page 6
c1    Died –   E. Lawrence, Sept 1, brother of Mrs T. Fairles Sr.
c2    Died –   George T. Cooke, Sept 1, father of Mrs O. E. Baer and Bert Cooke; brother of J. M. and James Cooke and Mrs Charles McDonald
2 September 1922
Second Section

Page 14
c4    Engagement –   Leslie M. Heard, son of R. A. Heard to Marion Louise Langs, daughter of Clark Langs
c4    Engagement –   Russell W. Mollard, son of W. A. Mollard to Margaret Gertrude Robbins, daughter of Henry Robbins

Page 15
c1    Married –   James Moodie to Janet Cecelia Irvine, daughter of John Irvine
c1    Married –   Wallace Albert Simpson, son of William Simpson to Grace Isabel German, daughter of William German
c6    Funeral –   James Tracey, Sept 2
c8    Born –   Son of Harold Astles, Aug 31
c8    Born –   Son of Walter Durward, Aug 26
c8    Born –   Daughter of Lewis Gustin, Aug 27
c8    Born –   Matthew James Liddy, son of Rev r. b. Liddy, Aug 28
c8    Born –   Daughter of James L. & Edith Johnson, nee Poustie, Aug 28
c8    Born –   Son of Mansell East, Aug 29
c8    Born –   Evelyn Mary Hanson, daughter of Arthur Hanson, Aug 30
c8    Died –   Mrs Catherine Fogal, Aug 31, wife of Charles Fogal
c8    Memoriam –   Maude Baldwin, Sept 4 1921, by sister Mrs O. C. Taylor

Page 18
c3    Married –   Edwin Roy Baker, brother of Eva and Albert N. Baker to Frances A. King, daughter of Mrs Mary E. King

 

5 September 1922

Page 1
c6    Died –   Mrs Fannie Rowe, 65 years, Sept 3, wife of W. H. Rowe

Page 4
c2    Birthday –   Mrs Nancy McKillop of West Lorne, 80th
c3    Died –   Archibald Alexander Allan, 80 years, widow of Mrs Elsie Allan, nee Watt; father of Arthur A., Frank S., Herbert W., Ada A. Allan and Mrs J. R. Williams
c4    Died –   Dr Colborne McTaggart, brother of Isaac McTaggart

Page 5
c2    Married –   Norman Early Helff to Leila Helen Rogers, daughter of W. G. Rogers
c2    Married –   Albert George Petrie to Hester E. Wilson
c2    Married –   Hugh Ashley Meredith to Jean McCallum, daughter of Duncan H. McCallum

Page 8
c1    Married –   Claud D. Johnson to Lucy E. Congdon
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Luton Bentley, 82nd year, Sept 4
c2    Married –   Homer E. VanPatter to Viola E. Herbert, daughter of Ralph Herbert
c3    Reunion –   Willsie Family
c4    Died –   Clare Bruce Allward, Sept 5, infant son of Hugh B. Allward [Alward – CVH]
c5    Died –   Mrs Harold Sharratt, 23 years, Sept 2, daughter of Dugald McPhail; mother of a baby daughter; sister of Mrs A. Frewing and Hugh McPhail

Page 9
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Catherine Fogal, Sept 3
c4    Married –   Gordon William Caughell, son of William Caughell to Olivia Lillian Tummon, daughter of H. B. Tummon
c8    Born –   Chester Philip Smith, son of Herbert J. Smith, Sept 3
c8    Born –   Donald Alfred Sinclair, son of P. V. Sinclair, Sept 1
c8    Born –   Still born son of James Barnette, Sept 3
c8    Born –   Viola Jean Nelson, daughter of James & Minnie Nelson, nee Wilkie, Sept 3
c8    Funeral –   Archibald Thompson, Sept 4
c8    Died –   Mrs Mary Luton Bentley, 82nd year, Sept 4
c8    Died –   Mrs Fannie Rowe, Sept 3, wife of W. H. Rowe
c8    Memoriam –   Mildred Palmer, Sept 4 1921

Page 14
c3    Died –   Harry Reed, 45 years, Sept 2

 

6 September 1922

Page 1
c8    Died –   George Sherwood Smuck, 41 years, Sept 6

Page 5
c3    Engagement –   Merlin N. Simons, son of William Simons to Ethel Leota Elliott, daughter of Francis Elliott
c4    Married –   Alex Gordon to Dolly Holder

Page 6
c3    Article –   Iona Old Boys’ Reunion
c5    Died –   George Anderson, Sept 5, father of Cora Anderson

Page 7
c2    Married –   Frank John Rice to Mable Clare Laughlin, daughter of William Laughlin
c2    Married –   Dr David Harvey Nichol, son of Mrs Nott to Ora Good, daughter of Henry Baker White
c8    Born –   Son of G. A. Williams, Sept 6
c8    Died –   George S. Smuck, 44 years, Sept 6

Page 10
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Lacrosse Team – James Coutch, T. Day, J. Hilts, W. Manning, C. Pooke, Joe Silverthorne, L. Nicholas, J. Allan, W. McNaughton, J. McDonald, t. Neving, P. Slatterie, J. Whitby, H. Lockwood

Page 12
c1    Reunion –   Goldhawk Family

 

7 September 1922

Page 4
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Wesley Appleford of Lyons, 50th

Page 6
c2    Died –   Mother of Albert Brown of Aylmer
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Luton Bentley, Sept 6

Page 7
c1    Died –   Edith Fiveash, 20 months, Sept 6, infant daughter of Joseph Fiveash
c3    Married –   Joseph Baron to Florence North, daughter of Fred North
c3    Married –   David Newton to Mrs Emma Vail
c8    Born –   Son of George Walters, Sept 5
c8    Born –   Lewis Garnet Kent, son of J. Ross Kent, Sept 6
c8    Born –   Daughter of Archie Gray, Sept 4
c8    Memoriam –   Bruce Williamson, Sept 7 1917

 

8 September 1922

Page 5
c2    Married –   Roderick McKay to Margaret Jean McCrimmon, daughter of Donald McCrimmon
c2    Married –   Charles S. Way, son of S. T. Way to Leah Davis, daughter of A. C. Davis
c2    Married –   John Edwin Williams, son of W. J. Williams to Irene Flitton, daughter of Albert Flitton
c2    Married –   William Alec Spear, son of Andrew Spear to Louise Neilson, daughter of John Neilson
c2    Married –   Beverly Tiffin to Nellie Fern Curtis
c2    Married –   Russell Walker to Flossie May Wilson, daughter of Thomas Wilson

Page 9
c2    Married –   John H. Lazenby, son of J. H. Lazenby to Ida Ethele Arthurs, daughter of W. T. Arthurs
c2    Funeral –   George S. Smuck, Sept 7
c5    Reunion –   McCallum Family
c6    Born –   Son of F. G. Grainger, Sept 6
c6    Born –   Son of Mr & Lillian Manseast, nee Cornell, Aug 29
c6    Born –   Mary Eileen Sutton, daughter of Cameron Sutton, Sept 1
c6    Married –   F. Vaughan Harding to Gertrude Marie Middleton

 

9 September 1922

Page 4
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Luton Bentley, Sept 4, daughter of John & Amanda Luton

Page 5
c2    Engagement –   Gordon Hubert to Jean Dickson
c2    Married –   Edward Graham to Mary Topping Robertson, daughter of John A. Robertson
c2    Married –   Stanley Armour Graham, son of George Graham to Lottie Elizabeth Chapman, daughter of William H. Chapman
c3    Married –   Sidney Thomas Stoss to Mrs Geneva Chanier
c3    Married –   Bruce Wolfe to Mary Rohrer
c3    Married –   Chester James Alexander, son of J. S. Alexander to Muriel Seymour, daughter of J. W. Cunningham
c3    Married –   Garfield Jasper to Percell Mildred Scanlon
c3    Married –   Albert Edward Duke to Mrs Flora Hurst
c3    Married –   Cecil Taylor, son of Henry Taylor to Pearl McGee, daughter of Sam McGee
9 September 1922
Second Section

Page 11
c3    Died –   Neil Buchanan, 73rd year, Sept 9, father of Mrs Roy Sanders, James and Edward Buchanan; half-brother of Charles and James McColl

Page 12
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Baseball Team – W. J. Gifford; R. J. Cottrell; Jack Campbell; Danny McPhee; George Nethercott; Morris Barclay; John Meehan; William Billings; Frank Delaney; Mike Dodson; Roy Hendershott; James Trembley; A. Clark; W. Venning; R. Farley; N. Arlein; Adrian Dake; Leonard Binns; T. Finlay; J. D. Russell

Page 14
c4    Engagement –   James S. Whyte Jr to Margaret Eileen Wadleigh, daughter of Edward A. Wadleigh
c4    Engagement –   James F. Oldham, son of C. Oldham to W. Gladys Miller, daughter of Mrs M. E. Miller
c4    Engagement –   Gale L. Pressey, son of J. H. Pressey to Myrah Madeline Hathaway, daughter of N. J. Hathaway

Page 15
c1    Died –   Mrs Byron Gale, Sept 1
c3    Died –   John A. Liddle, 55 years, Sept 7
c8    Born –   Anna Agnes Doreen Andress, daughter of Fred Andress, Sept 7
c8    Born –   Daughter of Lee Cowan, Aug 27
c8    Born –   Daughter of Frank Tanner, Aug 27
c8    Born –   Ivan Robert Taylor, son of R. A. Taylor, Sept 3
c8    Born –   Son of George D. Smith, Sept 6
c8    Died –   Neil Buchanan, 73rd year, Sept 9

Page 17
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – Down the Malahat Drive

Page 18
c1    Died –   Joseph John Magorka, Sept 8, infant son of George Magorka

 

11 September 1922

Page 1
c8    Died –   Luke McGuiness, Sept 11

Page 4
c2    Married –   William V. Dedrick, son of William Dedrick to Winnifred May Kent, daughter of William R. Kent
c3    Married –   Clayton Thomson, son of James Thomson to Mary Everett, daughter of W. C. Everett

Page 5
c4    Married –   Harold Manson Derbyshire to Edith Hazel Evans, daughter of Albert Evans
c4    Married –   John P. Watson, son of John S. Watson to Mary C. Patton, daughter of William Patton
c4    Married –   Walter Harold Scott, son of D. B. Scott to Margaret Jane Lewis, daughter of J. S. Lewis
c4    Married –   George MacKay, son of John MacKay to Elizabeth Bayley, daughter of John Bayley
c4    Married –   Chester James Alexander, son of J. S. Alexander to Muriel Seymour Cunningham, daughter of J. C. Cunningham
c4    Married –   Ewing W. Nichol to Sadie E. Ferguson, daughter of E. E. Ferguson
c4    Married –   Harold P. Ferrier to Kathleen Galbraith Cuthbertson, daughter of D. G. Cuthbertson
c4    Married –   Rev James Ward to Norma Kemp Irwin, daughter of James Irwin
c4    Married –   Reginald K. Stratford to Phyllis Coate, daughter of Philip F. Coate
c4    Married –   Lionel W. Claxton, son of Rev J. D. Claxton to Norah Mary Holland, daughter of J. H. Holland

Page 6
c2    Inquest –   Mary John, 86 years
c2    Married –   John Joseph Smith, son of Mathew Smith to Isadore Mercy Bantam, daughter of William C. Bantam

Page 7
c1    Married –   Frederick Mattice to Mrs Elva Sherk
c2    Married –   Robert Leggett Platt, son of Cornelius Platt to Madeline Isobel Pringle, daughter of William Pringle
c3    Died –   Mrs Emeline Palmer, 77 years, Sept 10, wife of Calvin Palmer
c4    Died –   John M. Cruickshanks, 84 years, Sept 9, father of Mrs C. W. Clark
c4    Died –   Mrs Robert Wright, 74 years, Sept 9, mother of Mrs Hector McColl
c8    Memoriam –  George S. Luscombe, Sept 11 1916, son of S. Luscombe
c8    Born –   Virginia Opal Waite, daughter of Fred Waite, Sept 7
c8    Died –   Mrs Emeline Palmer, 77 years, Sept 10, wife of Calvin Palmer

 

12 September 1922

Page 1
c3    Article –   E. O. Boehmer of St Thomas
c5    Died –   Mrs Millie Somerville, 51 years, Sept 11, wife of Duncan Somerville

Page 4
c1    Died –   W. W. Corman, 65 years, Aug 23, brother of Robert and Frank Corman, Mrs H. Howey and Mrs J. W. Pressey
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Annie Long, nee McGregor, Sept 7, wife of J. W. Long

Page 5
c4    Married –   Gordon A. Saylor, son of Andrew Saylor to Nellie Lord, daughter of Thomas Lord
c4    Married –   Joseph C. Hevey, son of Christopher Hevey to Anna Gertrude Loughlin, daughter of J. C. Loughlin
c4    Married –   Lorne Mc MacCallum, son of A. D. MacCallum to Beatrice Helen Phillips, daughter of Mrs Mary Phillips
c4    Married –   Frederick W. Mattice to Mrs Elva Sherk

Page 6
c1    Died –   James Kyte, Sept 9, brother of Mrs Nicholson
c3    Died –   Victor Capitano, 7 years, Sept 11, son of Bernard Capitano

Page 7
c2    Married –   Albert H. Francis, son of John Francis to Wilhelmina Dingman, daughter of W. S. Dingman
c8    Born –   Donald Gordon Kelly, son of Gordon & Maribel Kelly, nee McLean, Aug 30
c8    Died –   Mrs Duncan Somerville, Sept 12

 

13 September 1922

Page 4
c1    Married –   Gordon Earl Hubert, son of J. Hubert to Jean Dickson, daughter of George Dickson
c1    Married –   Philip Augustine Kirwin to Lucille McElhone, daughter of John McElhone
c1    Married –   Clarence Verne Walters to Codal Mayabel Modeland, daughter of William Modeland

Page 5
c3    Engagement –   William Balfour Cares, son of Fred G. Cares to Ethel Evelyn Blewett, daughter of W. G. Blewett

Page 7
c1    Died –   Mrs James A. Dart, nee Almeda Watterworth, Sept 11, sister of Mrs Margaret Wood; aunt of Mrs W. E. Maxwell
c2    Died –   Mrs Emma Lucas, Sept 13, widow of Eli Lucas; aunt of Mrs W. E. Ryckman, R. W. and Rev G. W. Ball; sister of Mrs Tepper and James Ball
c2    Funeral –   Neil Buchanan. Sept 11
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Emeline Palmer, Sept 12
c2    Funeral –   Luke McGuiness, Sept 13
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. S. & Dorothy Waterhouse, nee Day, Sept 13
c8    Born –   Son of R. W. Stevenson, Sept 13
c8    Born –   Daughter of John J. Killingsworth, Sept 8

 

14 September 1922

Page 4
c2    Photo –   Albert Archibald and team of horses, Edgeware Rd

Page 5
c2    Married –   Henry Noltie, son of John Noltie to Violet R. coulter, daughter of John Coulter
c2    Married –   W. Elmer Yorke to Isobel Glenora Doyle, daughter of Mrs Sarah Doyle
c2    Married –   Robert Clifford Stewardson to Annie Margaret Leitch
c2    Married –   Norman Werrett, son of G. O. Werrett to Grace Ker Woolley, daughter of D. McF. Woolley
c2    Married –   James F. Oldham, son of C. Oldham to Willena Gladys Miller, daughter of Mrs M. E. Miller

Page 8
c2    Died –   Viola Margaret Osborne, 3 years, Sept 13, daughter of O. S. Osborne; sister of Muriel and May Osborne
c6    Funeral –   James Kyte, Sept 12

Page 9
c1    Died –   Mrs Emma Lucas
c1    Married –   Gordon R. Beattie to Anna Ellora Jennings
c1    Married –   Albert Simpson to Irene Worthington, daughter of H. B. Worthington
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Duncan Somerville, Sept 13
c3    Died –   W. S. Williams, Sept 2, father of Jack, Karl S. and William Williams and Mrs H. S. Ostrander; brother of Mrs W. Brown and Mrs C. Turner
c6    Died –   Viola Margaret Osborne, Sept 13, daughter of O. S. Osborne
c6    Died –   Mrs Emma Lucas, 73 years, Sept 13, widow of Eli Lucas
c8    Born –   Daughter of A. Duncanson, Sept 12

Page 12
c1    Photo –   Bill Billings of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Norbert Arlein of St Thomas
c4    Photo –   Albert Clarke of St Thomas

 

15 September 1922

Page 5
c3    Married –   Ernest McVean, son of William McVean to Marion Jennings, daughter of Rev E. Jennings

Page 9
c2    Married –   Bruce Lapier Benner to Lila Mannabell Dadson, daughter of Frank Dadson

 

16 September 1922

Page 1
c8    Died –   Edward Thomas Geen, 56th year, Sept 16, husband of Mrs Mary Geen, nee Stewart

Page 4
c2    Photo –   Evelyn Jones of Southwold
c2    Died –   Mrs William Bishop, 75 years, mother of William and John Bishop, Mrs Alex McPherson, Mrs (Dr) H. M. Patterson and Mrs E. B. Barnes; aunt of John & Andrew Wark, John Attwood, Ed Wark and Arch McLean

Page 5
c2    Photo –   Old St Thomas Church
c4    Married –   R. Ruddy Brett, son of R. R. Brett to Berneice Gertrude Beech, daughter of Clement Beech
c4    Married –   Philip Augustine Irwin to Lucille McElhone, daughter of John McElhone
c4    Married –   Joseph Hopkins to Flora Elizabeth Smythe
c4    Married –   John Wilmot Ward, son of Rev James Ward to Norma Kemp Irwin, daughter of J. R. Irwin
c4    Married –   Norman Eugene Werrett, son of George Werrett to Grace Kerr Woolley, daughter of Delbert McF. Woolley
c4    Married –   James H. Carroll to May L. Queen
c5    Married –   James Russell McLaughlin, son of J. A. McLaughlin to Edna Pearl Wilkin, daughter of Richard Wilkin
c5    Married –   Johan A. Wallace, son of W. Wallace to Mae B. Bennett, niece of W. G. Lockhart
c5    Married –   Wilfred E. Willis to Grace Thompson, daughter of Alex Thompson
c5    Married –   S. Louis Cranston, son of J. H. Cranston to Mildred Johnston, daughter of Thomas Johnston
c5    Married –   Harry Ferris, son of F. H. Ferris to Shirley Smith, daughter of C. F. Smith

Page 6
c2    Died –   John Tracey, 80 years, Sept 15, brother of Kate and James Tracey
c5    Died –   Mrs Duncan Somerville, Sept 11
16 September 1922
Second Section

Page 14
c4    Engagement –   Arthur L. Wiggins to Vivian H. Smith, daughter of E. H. Smith
c4    Engagement –   F. H. Tufford, son of N. T. Tufford to Carrie Northwood Futcher, daughter of John H. Futcher
c4    Engagement –   James A. Brebner to Myrtle Mary Pryor, daughter of John Pryor
c4    Married –   W. O. Freele, son of W. Freele to Louise Thanum

Page 15
c2    Married –   Patrick Murray to Mrs Emily Thorndyke
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Emma Lucas, Sept 15
c7    Died –   Edward Thomas Geen, 56th year, Sept 16
c7    Died –   John Tracey, Sept 15
c7    Memoriam –   Sgt Chet Smith, Sept 15 1915

Page 17
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – Sunken Gardens by Vancouver Island

 

18 September 1922

Page 4
c2    Died –   Mrs Anna McElhone, 53rd year, Sept 16, daughter of John Dunn; wife of Henry McElhone

Page 5
c4    Married –   Patrick John McManus to Olive Blanche Wilkinson
c4    Married –   Harold Hill, son of J. Hill to Flora Irene Clinton, daughter of A. E. Clinton
c4    Married –   Dr Fredrick Alex Logan, son of John Logan to Florence Elizabeth Weir, daughter of J. B. Weir
c4    Married –   Rev Frederick Samuel Milliken, son of John Milliken to Agnes Jean Shanks, daughter of T. J. Shanks
c4    Married –   L. H. Gillies, son of B. H. Gillies to Pearl Lewis, daughter of George Lewis

Page 6
c1    Engagement –   Arthur L. Wiggins to Vivian H. Smith, daughter of E. H. Smith

Page 7
c5    Died –   Mrs Sarah Ellen Eedy, Sept 17, daughter of Thomas Walden; wife of John W. Eedy, mother of Mrs Arch Gillies and Lorne A. Eedy; sister of Mrs William Baker, Mrs T. I. Thompson, Mrs Robert Axford, Lizzie, Frank and Alfred Walden
c8    Funeral –   Viola Osborne, Sept 15
c8    Funeral –   John Tracey, Sept 18

Page 10
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Baseball Club – McPhee; Billings; Binns; Campbell; Meredith; Clarke; Barclay; Venning; Arlein; Farley; Delaney; Dodson; Hendershott; Doan; Findlay; Meehan; George Nethercott

Page 12
c1    Died –   Miss Sarah Truesdell, aunt of H. E. Baker
c2    Died –   John Odbert, 75th year, Sept 14, father of John Odbert, Mrs H. Fraser and Mrs J. Doig; brother of Mrs B. Flynn and James Odbert

 

19 September 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   John J. Curnin, 55 years, Sept 19, father of Mary Curnin

Page 5
c3    Married –   I. C. R. Atkin, son of W. Atkin to Alice Winnifred Flanagan, daughter of Rev Canon James L. Flanagan
c3    Married –   John Howard Mills, son of J. H. Mills to Jessie Crumb, daughter of G. B. Crumb
c3    Married –   John Williard McKetrick to Ida May Hamilton
c3    Married –   Thomas Lutton to Doris Mary Holland, daughter of William Holland
c3    Married –   Levi Moyer to Lena May Stilwell and the home of Ira Ronson
c3    Reunion –   Vogt Family

Page 6
c1    Article –   Rodney School Fair
c3    Died –   Robert Gray, 27 years, Sept 18, brother of John, William, James, George and Frank Gray, Mrs Westaway, Mrs Shearing and Mrs Uttley
c3    Died –   John A. Sutherland, 69 years, Sept 18, brother of Andrew and James Sutherland, Mrs W. Wylie and Mrs J. R. DeWolfe
c5    Died –   Mrs J. L. Johnson, Sept 15, daughter of J. Poustie

Page 7
c2    Married –   Leslie M. Heard, son of Richard Heard to Marion Louise Langs, daughter of Clark Langs
c8    Born –   Son of E. B. Herron, Sept 6
c8    Born –   Son of George Leitch, Sept 5
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Elizabeth Taylor, Sept 19 1921

Page 12
c1    Funeral –   Edward T. Geen, Sept 18

 

20 September 1922

Page 1
c7    Died –   Albert E. Hamilton, 56 years, Sept 20 – Photo

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Edith Johnson, nee Poustie, Sept 17
c1    Article –   School Fair at West Lorne

Page 7
c3    Married –   Dr Thomas Whitson Ballantyne, son of Thomas Ballantyne to Marian Ruth Karn, daughter of John G. Karn
c8    Died –   John Joseph Curnin, 55 years, Sept 19
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs h. H. Rayner, Sept 20 1921

Page 8
c1    Died –   Hiram John Carman, Sept 19

Page 9
c4    Married –   Harry Holtby Chapman, son of J. H. Chapman to Catherine Barbara Day, daughter of Rowland P. Day
c4    Married –   Lance H. Bexon to Jessie Gourlay, daughter of R. J. Gourlay
c4    Married –   Barney Bruce to Margaret Clinkman
c4    Married –   Sidney Clarke Wallace to Myrtle Beech, daughter of James Beech
c4    Married –   Robert Potruff to Lillian Beatrice Cain, daughter of Arthur Cain
4    Married –   Lennox McLaren, son of William McLaren to Emma Georgina Stevenson, daughter of Arthur Stevenson

 

21 September 1922

Page 3
c1    Died –   Mrs Walker Harris, nee Margaret Scott, Sept 20

Page 4
c3    Article –   School Fair at Dutton

Page 5
c2    Engagement –   John A. Dean, son of Thomas Dean to Clara Isabel Roche, daughter of Edmund Roche
c3    Married –   Frank Bohne, son of W. Bohne to Alice Neville, daughter of H. W. Neville
c3    Married –   Gale L. Pressey, son of J. H. Pressey to Myrah M. Hathaway, daughter of N. J. Hathaway
c3    Married –   Charles W. Koyle, son of Albert Koyle to Ella C. Cook, daughter of James W. Cook
c3    Married –   John Delatre Falconbridge son of Glenholme Falconbridge to Maurice Doublet
c3    Married –   Dr F. J. W. Horne to Anna H. Soutar
c3    Married –   Emerson Burley Werden to Frances Mary Pauling, daughter of William Pauling
c4    Married –   William J. McNairnie to Jean Crawford

Page 8
c1    Article –   Straffordville Fair

Page 9
c2    Died –   Mrs Nora Richardson, nee Thorne, 50th year, Sept 21, wife of Robert Richardson
c2    Died –   William E. Bottoms, 76 years, Sept 19
c5    Died –   Mrs Eliza Robertson, 93rd year, Sept 14, widow of John Robertson
c8    Born –   Daughter of W. F. Cowan, Sept 6
c8    Born –   Son of William Lovelock, Sept 16
c8    Born –   Ivan Billie Brooker, son of O. Brooker, Sept 20
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. A. Sutherland, Sept 19
c8    Born –   Mary Annabel Campbell, daughter of Dr J. A. Campbell
c8    Died –   John Joseph Curnin, 55 years, Sept 19
c8    Died –   Albert E. Hamilton, 56th year, Sept 20

Page 14
c1    Died –   John A. Liddle, Sept 7
c2    Died –   Mrs Mrs helen Bruce, 89th year, widow of Alexander Bruce
c3    Article –   Shedden Fair

 

22 September 1922

Page 4
c5    Married –   Harold Swift to Annie Raynor, daughter of J. A. Raynor
c5    Married –   Fred McDonald to Doris Newton Spooner, daughter of W. H. Spooner
c5    Married –   L. C. Gibson, son of Robert Gibson to Mabel Perry Messmore, daughter of G. R. Messmore
c5    Married –   Herbert E. Harris, son of J. W. Harris to Helen A. Perry, daughter of G. R. Perry
c5    Married –   F. Wayne Eliott, son of William Elliott to Reita Bilton, daughter of H. S. Bilton
c5    Married –   Thomas O. Grills, son of W. W. Grills to Dorothy Mary LeRoy, daughter of Edmund B. LeRoy
c6    Married –   Charles Slack to Gladys Messecar, daughter of David Messecar
c6    Married –   William Crysler to Anna Butler
c6    Married –   Samuel C. Walters to Annie Mary Smith, sister of Mrs William C. Davis

Page 6
c1    Article –   Muncey Indian Fair

Page 8
c1    Married –   Clair Pressey to Ethel Winters
c2    Died –   Mrs Duncan Turner, Sept 20
c3    Died –   Mrs Phoebe Eleanor Woolcock, 71 years, Sept 21, husband of William Woolcock
c5    Married –   Louis Bennett to Tirzah White, daughter of Mrs P. J. White

Page 9
c4    Funeral –   John J. Curnin, Sept 22
c4    Married –   John J. Richardson to Mary Maitland Morrison, sister of James Maitland
c5    Born –   Son of William Grice, Sept 22
c5    Born –   Son of G. D. McQuarrie, Sept 17
c5    Born –   Son of Peter & Sarah McVannell, nee Panghorn, Sept 16
c5    Born –   Ann Ina Mae Scrase, daughter of Fred Scrase, Sept 22
c5    Died –   Frank Reginald Gillard, 20 years, Sept 21, son fo James Gillard
c5    Died –   Mrs Nora Richardson, 50 years, Sept 21, widow of Robert Richardson

Page 16
c3    Article –   Fingal School Fair

 

23 September 1922

Page 3
c3    Article –   Alma College – ‘The Doughnut’

Page 4
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs W. H. Switzer of Ekfrid, 25th
c2    Died –   Edward A. Ellis, 53 years, Sept 21, son of S. A. Ellis; father of Harrison & Charles Ellis and Mrs H. Misener; brother of Mrs Fred Pollard, Margaret, Charles and Sam Ellis
c4    Died –   John Odbert, Sept 14

Page 5
c2    Married –   Edward S. Cole Jr to Dora Mae Stevenson, daughter of David H. Stevenson
c2    Married –   Ora Clifton Dennis, son of Edward Dennis to Alice Amanda Miles, daughter of Joseph Miles
c2    Married –   William Bruce to Margaret Clinkman, daughter of Fred Clinkman
c2    Married –   Clarence A. McKee to Ada Aletha Fletcher, daughter of William M. Fletcher
c2    Married –   Water Harold Scott, son of D. B. Scott to Margaret Jane Lewis, daughter of J. S. Lewis
c2    Married –   William Russell Mollard, son of W. A. Mollard to Margaret Gertrude Robbins, daughter of Henry Robbins
c2    Married –   Leonard Charles Jacobs, son of George Jacobs to Doris Amelia Creed, daughter of A. W. Creed
c2    Married –   Herbert E. Harris, son of J. W. Harris to Helen Perry, daughter of George R. Perry
c3    Married –   Charles W. Major, son of Mrs Mary Major to Doris Young, daughter of Leslie B. Scott and granddaughter of Robert Henry Rust
c5    Died –   Albert E. Hamilton

Page 6
c4    Article –   Springfield Fair
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs James Oldham, nee Gladys Miller
23 September 1922
Second Section

Page 7
c7    Article –   Rev Richard Whiting of St Thomas

Page 13
c5    Article –   Frome School Fair

Page 15
c2    Married –   Roy Parker to Della Allen
c2    Married –   George Francis to Mrs Miller
c5    Funeral –   Albert E. Hamilton, Sept 22
c7    Married –   Daniel Bruce Fisher, son of James Fisher to Margaret Logan
c8    Died –   Frank Reginald Gillard, 20 years, Sept 21
c8    Died –   Mrs Phoebe Woolcock, 71 years, Sept 21
c8    Memoriam –   Robert Weir, Sept 23 1918

Page 18
c1    Birthday –   Leslie James Hawkins of St Thomas, 14th, son of Charles Hawkins
c2    Funeral –   Miss Edna Goldie, Sept 9, daughter of George & Alberta Goldie, nee Barber; granddaughter of Mrs Barber; sister of Mildred Goldie, Mrs William Mowat and Miss Annie Goldie

 

25 September 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   George H. Lindsay, 61 years, Sept 24
c2    Died –   Mrs Alfred Neville, nee Effie McIntyre, Sept 23, daughter of Archibald McIntyre; sister-in-law of Mrs Archibald McIntyre; aunt of W. A. McIntyre, D. H. McIntyre, Alfred McIntyre, Mrs A. D. Dougall, Mrs A. A. Sutherland and Mrs H. G. Manning
c4    Died –   William Edward Nicholls, 54 years, Sept 25

Page 4
c1    Married –   Eric Cochrane, son of Robert Cochran to Honor Cronyn, daughter of Hume Cronyn
c3    Died –   Sutton Frizelle, Sept 23
c3    Died –   Israel L. Smith, 65 years, Sept 23, son of I. B. Smith

Page 5
c2    Married –   George Edward Leishman, son of W. H. Leishman to Josephine Nora Eaton, daughter of W. F. Eaton
c2    Married –   William J. Muhleisen to Mildred Lillian Johnson, daughter of Norman H. Johnson
c3    Married –   Alec Harkness, son of Charles Harkness to Grace Mason, daughter of William Mason
c3    Married –   Robert William Cook to Winnifred Victoria Fines
c3    Married –   Dr Hubert Haridane Casselman, son of C. Lee Casselman to Dorothy Warnacke, daughter of Lewis J. Warnacke
c3    Married –   Frederick Ernest Lucas, son of Bishop J. C. Lucas to Frances Mabel Holmes, daughter of Bishop Holmes
c3    Married –   Wilfrid Lawrence Addison to Myrtle R. Fisher, daughter of T. G. Fisher
c3    Married –   Alfred Turren, son of John Turren to Hazel Pearl Cascadden, daughter of Gordon Cascadden

Page 6
c3    Died –   Clark McArthur, 71st year, Sept 24
c4    Died –   Mrs Louisa Ollett, 81 years, Sept 23
c5    Article –   Ross Charlton of S. Dorchester

Page 7
c1    Died –   Margaret Kathleen Bennett, 10 weeks, Sept 24, infant  daughter of F. Bennett Jr
c5    Funeral –   F. R. Gillard, Sept 24
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Nora Richardson, Sept 23
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Phoebe Woolcock, Sept 25
c8    Died –   Mrs Euphemia Neville, nee MacIntyre, Sept 23, wife of Alfred Neville
c8    Died –   George H. Lindsay, 66 years, Sept 25
c8    Memoriam –   Frank Kirkwood, Sept 25 1920

 

26 September 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   Rev Dr Hugh Johnston, 82 years, Sept 24
c4    Died –   Dr Charles Smith Moore, Sept 26, father of Charles A. and R. S. Moore, Mrs George Gunn, Bessie, Nora and Helen Moore; brother of Mrs A. Burroughs and Mrs R. D. Dailey; step-brother of Mrs Walter Nicol, Mrs J. C. Kilborne and Mrs P. Cambie
c6    Photo –   George W. Davey of St Thomas

Page 4
c3    Died –   W. J. P. Smith, 70 years, Sept 25, father of W. A. Smith, Mrs MacNamara and Mrs O’Connor

Page 5
c2    Married –   Leslie Peter Greene, son of R. H. Greene to Andree Jouin
c2    Married –   Robert Clifford Stewardson to Annie Margaret Leitch
c2    Married –   Reginald Folden, son of Frank Folden to Minnie Viola Vanatter, daughter of W. S. Vannatter
c2    Married –   James Gribben to Margaret Jane Facey, daughter of A. G. Facey

Page 6
c2    Died –   Hugh Oliver Wall, Sept 25, infant son of John Edward Wall
c3    Article –   N. Yarmouth School Fair
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Duncan Turner, Sept 24

Page 7
c8    Born –   Daughter of Fred Pratt in Courtland, Sept 24
c8    Born –   Mary Jeanette Burns, daughter of Dr W. A. Burns, Sept 22
c8    Born –   Daughter of W. H. Spry, Sept 22
c8    Died –   William E. Nicholls, 54 years, Sept 25

 

27 September 1922

Page 4
c2    Died –   Edward Poulton, 20 years, Sept 24

Page 5
c2    Married –   Gilbert Watson, brother of Hugh Watson to Ethel Taggart

Page 6
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Ann Holmes, 82 years, Sept 27, wife of Edward Holmes
c3    Died –   Albert Derrough, 55th year, Sept 27
c4    Died –   James Coleman, 73 years, Sept 26
c5    Article –   S. Yarmouth District School Fair

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   George H. Lindsay, Sept 26
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Alfred Neville, Sept 26
c8    Born –   Son of H. Purnell, Sept 26
c8    Died –   Mrs Mary Ann Holmes, 82 years, Sept 27
c8    Died –   James Coleman, 73 years, Sept 26
c8    Memoriam –   Carl McLeod, Sept 27 1920

Page 11
c3    Article –   Belmont Fair

 

28 September 1922

Page 4
c1    Fire –   Home of Godfrey Montgomery, Dunwich
c1    Died –   Rev Dr Hugh Johnston
c2    Married –   Edward Poodry to Mary Staab

Page 5
c2    Married –   Gordon Roloson, son of Mrs Mary Roloson to Janet Mary McLeod, daughter of Mrs Annie McLeod
c2    Married –   John Law to Olive Robina Ratz, daughter of Daniel Ratz and Mrs Scott Ross
c2    Married –   Harry Chivers, son of J. W. Chivers to Eva Buffam
c2    Married –   Dr Harold G. McLean, son of Enoch McLean to Dorothy Marion Cole, daughter of S. P. Cole
c2    Married –   Robert Clifford Stewardson to Annie Margaret Leitch
c2    Married –   John f. Rutland, son of John F. Rutland to Edythe Elsie Johnston, daughter of Richard Johnston
c2    Married –   Berton David Trout, son of David Trout to Helen Marguerite Smith, daughter of Fred Smith
c3    Married –   Albert C. Chandler, son of Charles Chandler to Gretta McCallum Craik, daughter of George Craik

Page 6
c1    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Fair

Page 8
c1    Funeral –   Infant son of John E. Wall, Sept 27
c5    Married –   Merton Leslie Sims to Ethel Leota Elliott, daughter of F. Elliott

Page 9
c2    Funeral –   Findlay McKerracher, Sept 27, uncle of W. J. Garrett
c5    Funeral –   William E. Nicholls, Sept 27
c5    Born –   Daughter of Dan Dymock, Sept 26
c5    Born –   Son of H. F. Liddington, Sept 24
c5    Born –   Son of Stanley McLean, Sept 22
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Ann Holmes, 82 years, Sept 27
c5    Died –   James Coleman, 73 years, Sept 26

Page 11
c7    Died –   John Cornforth, Sept 26, husband of Mrs Mary Cornforth, nee Connelly; brother of Lydie and William Cornforth

Page 14
c1    Died –   Albert Killins, Sept 28
c2    Died –   David D. Newbigging, 55th year, Sept 21

 

29 September 1922

Page 8
c1    Article –   Bayham School Fair
c2    Married –   Thomas J. Hume to Eva May Martin, daughter of Giles Martin
c2    Fire –   Barn of William C. Franks of West Lorne
c3    Article –   Stalter Gully

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   James Coleman, Sept 29
c2    Born –   Son of Herbert Lee, Sept 22
c2    Born –   Daughter of W. B. & Edna Manning, nee Sanderson, Sept 27
c2    Memoriam –   Hazel Schultz McIntyre, Sept 29 1919

Page 11
c1    Article –   Malahide School Fair

 

30 September 1922

Page 1
c4    Article –   James C. Crane of Aylmer
c6    Died –   Roderick D. Cochrane, 50th year, Sept 29, son of Adam & Grace Cochrane; brother of Robert, Haggart S. and William T. Cochrane, Mrs James J. Broderick and Mrs A. E. Hutchinson
c7    Died –   James W. Cockburn, 37 years, Sept 30, brother of Alexander Cockburn

Page 4
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Rogers, , 80th year, Sept 17, mother of Dr James Rogers
c4    Died –   William Martin, 50 years, Sept 28, son of Mrs M. B. Haggan and James Martin

Page 5
c2    Married –   Cecil Hunter, son of Alfred Hunter to Vera Neville
c2    Married –   Melvin Hitchcock, son of John Hitchcock to Clarice H. Slater, daughter of Mrs E. Slater
c2    Married –   Bert Bob Barham, son of Frank Barham to Clara Maude Hemingway, daughter of John Hemingway
c2    Married –   Alec Harkness, son of Charles Harkness to Grace Mason, daughter of William Mason
c2    Died –   Mrs Annie Buchanan, nee Neeley, 78 years, Sept 29, widow of Neil Buchanan [Neely – CVH]

Page 6
c1    Died –   William Martin, Sept 27
c1    Article –   Bayham School Fair
c2    Funeral –   Albert Derrough, Sept 29
c3    Article –   John Trigger of Southwold – photo

Page 7
c1    Married –   Arthur L. Wiggins, son of Mrs M. Wiggins to Vivian H. Smith, daughter of E. H. Smith
c2    Funeral –   Mrs M. A. Holmes, Sept 29
c8    Born –   Edward James Wadley, son of E. H. & Edith Wadley, nee Randall, Sept 30
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. D. Cameron, Sept 29
c8    Born –   Daughter of Earl Hendershott, Sept 27
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. W. Sovereign, Sept 20
c8    Born –   Son of Langford Smith, Sept 25
c8    Born –   Daughter of Sam Fardella, Sept 18
c8    Born –   Myrtle Winifred Glover, daughter of James Glover, Sept 15
c8    Born –   Margaret Joyce Smith, daughter of Charles Smith, Sept 20
c8    Died –   James W. Cockburn, 37 years, Sept 30
c8    Died –   Mrs Annie Buchanan, 78 years, Sept 29, widow of Neil Buchanan
c8    Memoriam –   Andrew Allison Horton, Oct 1 1918
c8    Memoriam –   Frederick Coker, Oct 1 1916

Page 10
c3    Article –   20th Anniversary of Dowler Firm, St Thomas
30 September 1922
Second Section

Page 12
c1    Article –   Alma College – ‘The Doughnut’

Page 18
c2    Article –   C. E. Anderson of London, Ontario – Photo

Page 20
c4    Engagement –   Alexander Lyle Jr to Jessie Northwood Futcher, daughter of James Northwood Futcher
c4    Engagement –   R. W. Stevenson, son of William Stevenson to Mary Elizabeth Armstrong, daughter of Mrs Jane Armstrong

 

 

2 October 1922

Page 1
c7    Photo –   R. M. Anderson of St Thomas

Page 4
c2    Died –   William Drummond Wilson, 85 years, Sept 18, son of William Mercer Wilson; father of William M. Wilson
c3    Died –   Richard Yelland, 68th year, Oct 2

Page 5
c2    Died –   Mrs E. Ireland, Oct 1, sister of Bishop Troughton
c3    Married –   Thomas James Hume, son of Alex Hume to Eva May Martin, daughter of Giles Martin
c3    Married –   Derwood Garfield Dobbyn, son of Joseph H. Dobbyn to Mabel Florence Hillman, daughter of Daniel Hillman

Page 6
c1    Died –   Miss Mildred Helen McConnell, 17th year, Oct 2, daughter of Lee McConnell
c1    Died –   Miss Christina McAlpine, Oct 1, daughter of Neil McAlpine; sister of Hugh McAlpine

Page 7
c1    Died –   Miss Lena Travers, Sept 30
c8    Born –   Son of C. R. Fair, Sept 23
c8    born –   Son of Earl & Edith Williams, nee Dunphy, Sept 24
c8    Died –   Miss Christina McAlpine, Oct 1
c8    Died –   Richard Yelland, 68th year, Oct 2
c8    Memoriam –   Frederick S. Lewis, Oct 2 1921

Page 8
c1    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 12
c1    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Page Morgan, Oct 1, step-mother of Mrs Rose Powell

 

3 October 1922

Page 1
c6    Trial –   James Millard of Aylmer

Page 3
c3    Photo –   George E. Nethercott of St Thomas
c4    Photo –   W. G. Gifford of St Thomas

Page 4
c1    Article –   Delaware School Fair

Page 5
c2    Married –   Mrs Archibald J. Kilgour, daughter of Mrs Urquhart
c3    Married –   Lester William Grant to Annie Laura Risler, daughter  of Mrs G. B. Risler
c3    Married –   Harold C. Wilson, son of David Wilson to Jessie Zeta Carman Dann, daughter of David Dann

Page 6
c1    Article –   Malahide School Fair
c4    Funeral –   William Martin, Sept 30
c4    Died –   Mrs Henry White, nee Sarah Jane Eaton, Sept 28, daughter of James Eaton

Page 7
c1    Died –   M. E. Delavan, Oct 3, brother-in-law of E. A. Hookway
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Annie Buchanan, Oct 3
c2    Funeral –   J. W. Cockburn, Oct 2
c8    Born –   Son of A. Morley, Oct 1
c8    Born –   Daughter of Joseph Fellows, Sept 30
c8    Born –   Daughter of Albert Baldwin, Sept 30
c8    Died –   Alonzo Boughner, 66 years, Oct 2
c8    Died –   Harriett Helena Travers, Sept 30, daughter of Dr Travers
c8    Died –   Mrs Mary Lancaster, 80 years, Oct 2 at the House of Industry
c8    Died –   Richard Yelland, 68th year, Oct 3
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Mary Ann Mailing, Oct 3 1921

 

4 October 1922

Page 3
c6    Article –   Aldborough Fair

Page 4
c4    Funeral –   Albert Derrough, Sept 26

Page 5
c3    Married –   Frank H. Tufford to Carrie Northwood Futcher
c4    Married –   George Barker to Annie Edna Cochran, daughter of J. W. Cochran

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Mildred McConnell, Oct 3
c1    Article –   Orwell Fair

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Lancaster, Oct 3
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Elizabeth Page Morgan, Oct 3
c2    Funeral –   Miss Christina McAlpine, Oct 3
c8    Died –   Alonzo Boughner, 66 years, Oct 2

 

5 October 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   Mrs Theresa Weiner, 93 years, Oct 4, wife of Charles Weiner; mother of Mrs James Butler and Charles Weiner; grandmother of Charles B. Weiner, Dr W. J. Butler, Charles and Arthur Butler [Wiener – CVH]

Page 5
c4    Married –   Melvin J. O’Reilly, son of M. T. O’Reilly to Marie E. Badour, daughter of John B. Badour
c4    Married –   Roy Hewitt, son of John Hewitt to Cora Dixon, daughter of J. J. Dixon
c4    Married –   Andrew J. Moriarity, son of Andrew J. Moriarity to Mary Bertha Lassaline, daughter of Israel Lassaline
c4    Married –   Evelyn Norman to Enid Fisher, daughter of R. G. fisher
c4    Married –   Rev Hugh Gustin Emerick Crosby, son of John G. Crosby to Isobel DeMoleyns Woods
c4    Married –   David Crisp Maddox, son of J. S. Maddox to Blanche Isabel Nichol, daughter of George T. Nichol
c4    Married –   William James Arnott, son of D. James Arnott to Margaret McAlpine Williamson, daughter of William Williamson
c4    Married –   Herman Harvey Handy, son of Franklin Handy to Mary Leota Walker, daughter of George Walker

Page 7
c1    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Laidlaw, 85th year, Oct 4
c1    Article –   Wallacetown Fair
c3    Engagement –   Perry L. Sowden, son of Samuel Sowden to Bertha F. Olds, daughter of Mrs Margaret G. Woodward

Page 9
c2    Died –   M. E. Delavergne, 59 years, Sept 29, father of Clarence C. and Frank E. Delavergn, Mrs A. E. Hartsell and Mrs H. P. Dyckman
c6    Born –   Griffith Thomas Smith, son of C. W. J. Smith, Sept 15
c6    Born –   Daughter of John Carey, Sept 30
c6    Died –   Merritt E. Delavergn, Sept 29

 

6 October 1922

Page 1
c8    Died –   Samuel H. Davis, 85th year, Oct 5, father of S. H. Davis

Page 4
c1    Article –   West Elgin Fair

Page 5
c4    Married –   Derwood Garfield Dobbyn to Mabel Florence Hillman
c4    Married –   George Gunn, son of Mrs W. A. Gunn to Frances Annette Lowe, daughter of Rev William Lowe
c4    Married –   William J. Wakeling to Mary Marjorie Orchard, daughter of John Orchard
c4    Married –   William Steedsman to Mrs Jennie Busher

Page 8
c1    Married –   Fred R. Hunt, son of Zenus Hunt to Marian Martindale, daughter of Thomas Martindale
c1    Died –   Thomas Fleming, 80th year, Oct 6
c2    Died –   John McIntyre, 74 years, Oct 3, father of Ralph McIntyre (deceased), Mrs (Dr) William McCaughrin and Minnie McIntyre
c2    Died –   Mrs Peter Farr, 90th year, Oct 1
c3    Died –   Mrs George Sales, Oct 4, mother of Bruce & Ray sales, Mrs Leslie H. Hyatt and Mrs Otto Shavalier; sister of William, James and Robert Gardiner and Mrs Charles Marshall

Page 9
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Hinnegan, 77 years, Oct 6, daughter of Patrick Downs; widow of John Hinnegan; mother of T. F., William and J. J. Hinnegan, Mrs J. O’Flynn, Mrs D. Kinna, Mrs A. J. O’Flynn, Carrie Hinnegan and Mrs Lyle Johnson; sister of Mrs Richard Cain, John and Henry Downs
c6    Born –   Son of Robert Aviss, Sept 27
c6    Born –   Daughter of Dan Dymock, Sept 26
c6    Born –   Daughter of H. I. Howe, Sept 27
c6    Born –   Daughter of Jesse Lumley, Oct 1
c6    Born –   Son of Henry G. & Anna Mistele, nee Harris, Sept 24
c6    Died –   Mrs Theresa Weiner, Oct 4
c6    Memoriam –   Elmore Hankinson, Oct 6 1918

 

7 October 1922

Page 1
c7    Died –   John William Bole, 72 years, Oct 7

Page 3
c3    Article –   Alma College ‘The Doughnut’

Page 4
c4    Died –   Mrs Mary Jane Waller, 80th year, Oct 5, daughter of H. B. Ostrander; widow of Lancelot Waller
c6    Article –   Belmont Fair

Page 5
c5    Married –   John Edward Hendrick to Ida Beryl Montgomery, daughter of George Montgomery
c5    Married –   Hector McLean to Lulu McLean, daughter of William McLean
c5    Married –   Leslie Earl McNally, son of J. McNally to Gladys Victoria Pratt, daughter of William Pratt
c5    Married –   Burness Graham, son of G. Graham to Catharine Hauser, daughter of John Hauser

Page 6
c2    Died –   Mrs Delphine Nairn, 89th year, Oct 6, widow of T. M. Nairn; mother of Junius J., T. Bruce and Jessie D. Nairn and Mrs Lyman Brown
c3    Article –   by Thomas Hammond – Photo –   James C. Crane of Corinth

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Theresa Wiener, Oct 7
c2    Funeral –   Merritt E. Delavergn, Oct 6
c3    Died –   John Smith, Oct 7
c4    Married –   John Edward Conley, son of Mrs Catherine Conley to Geraldine Delores Fowler, daughter of Patrick Fowler
c7    Born –   Doris Irene Mann, stillborn daughter of Alvin E. Mann, Oct 6
c7    Born –   Allan Norris Vaughan, son of Rev J. R. Vaughan, Oct 1
c7    Died –   Mrs George Adcock, nee Elizabeth Porter, Oct 5, mother of Mrs R. H. Cole and Mrs D. M. Sterling
c7    Died –   Mrs Delphine Nairn, nee VanPatter, 89th year, Oct 6, widow of Thomas McIntyre Nairn
c7    Died –   John William Bole, 72nd year, Oct 7

Page 10
c1    Birthday –   Mrs Clarinda Eyre of Tillsonburg, 97th
7 October 1922
Second Section

Page 11
c2    Article –   Yarmouth Road Making System – Photo – Robert McLachlin; K. W. McKay; J. R. Teeple; William Anderson; Fred Carr; S. J. Smith; W. C. Caughell; James Todd; Emerson Boyd

Page 18
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – Victoria Crowd Thrilled by Daring Wild West Show

Page 20
c4    Engagement –   George Adrian ‘Ade’ Prowse, son of C. W. Prowse to Edna May Sackville, daughter of E. Sackville
c4    Engagement –   George R. Trueman, son of G. Trueman to Elizabeth Isabel Cairns, daughter of Thomas Cairns

 

9 October 1922

Page 4
c4    Died –   Rev E. W. Tonge, Oct 9

Page 5
c3    Married –   Stanley Anderson, son of A. Anderson to Ethel Viola Kelly, daughter of J. E. Kelly
c4    Married –   Hugh Eric Cochran, son of Robert Cochran to Honor Hume Cronyn, daughter of Hume Cronyn
c4    Married –   Douglas Hudson Ewen, son of George Ewen to Edna Winifred Acheson Pearson, daughter of George L. Pearson and niece of Dr A. O. Jeffrey
c5    Married –   Wilbert Clark Wheaton, son of Joseph Wheaton to Beatrice Louise Moss, daughter of Fred S. Moss
c5    Married –   Dr Malcolm Donald MacQueen, son of Mrs Mary MacQueen to Eunice Faye Omstead, daughter of Mrs Mina Omstead
c5    Married –   George Feltz, son of Theodore Feltz to Ellen B. Scott, daughter of Robert Scott
c5    Married –   Theodore Phipps to Minnie E. Feltz, daughter of Theodore Feltz
c5    Married –   Dr Randal Young Kenny, son of William Kenny to Mary Margaret McKinnon, daughter of Rev N. D. McKinnon
c5    Married –   Arthur Matthews to Nellie Victoria Lucas
c5    Married –   John Walter Brine to Barbara Rose Shaw, daughter of W. A. & Theresa Shaw

Page 6
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Delphine Nairn, Oct 8
c2    Died –   Mrs Kate Going, nee Travers, 83 years, Oct 7, daughter of Richard Travers; mother of Frederick, Charles and Ambrose Going; sister of Dr Travers
c3    Died –   John Bell Lucas, 86 years, Oct 9, widow of Mrs Mattie Lucas, nee Blackmore; uncle of Mrs Burke; foster-father of Jessie Turner
c3    Died –   Mrs Peter Farr, Oct 7
c4    Died –   Mrs Flo Robb, nee March, Oct 8, daughter of Robert March; wife of George A. Robb
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Jane Walker, Oct 6

Page 7
c1    Married –   Daniel Urquhart to Jessie Fleming
c8    Born –   Daughter of G. Percy Spackman, Oct 8
c8    Died –   Mrs Kate Going, 83 years, Oct 7
c8    Died –   Mrs Flo Robb, Oct 8, daughter of Robert March; wife of George A. Robb
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Mary Colwill, Oct 9 1921

 

10 October 1922

Page 5
c3    Married –   Dr Randal Young Kenny to Miss McKinnon
c3    Married –   John Dudley Williamson, son of John Williamson to Marie Peterkin, daughter of Charles Robert Peterkin
c3    Married –   Alexander Lyle to Jessie Northwood Futcher
c3    Married –   Morris Barclay, son of Mrs T. Hughes to Lilly Elliott, sister of Mrs T. W. Barclay

Page 6
c4    Married –   Gordon McPhee to Ruth L. Ross, daughter of C. C. Ross

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   John Smith, Oct 9
c2    Died –   William Millman, 78th year, Oct 10
c7    Died –   Mrs T. H. Barraclough, Oct 9
c8    Born –   Daughter of William Bowes, Oct 9
c8    Born –   Son of F. E. Burke, Oct 7
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Lena Smith, Oct 9 1921, by son Melvin

 

11 October 1922

Page 1
c5    Died –   James C. Black, 72nd year, Oct 10

Page 5
c3    Married –   R. W. Stevenson to Mary Elizabeth Armstrong, sister of Mrs J. Underhill
c3    Married –   Lorne Miller Firth, son of C. H. Firth to Jean Methven Mearns, daughter of Frank S. Mearns
c3    Married –   Clarence Cecil Berdan, son of George Berdan to Olive Sarah Hansley, daughter of John Hansley

Page 8
c3    Died –   John Bell Lucas, 86th year, Oct 9 – Photo
c4    Married –   Herman H. Hardy, son of Franklin Hardy to Leota Walker, daughter of George Walker

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Kate Going, Oct 10
c1    Funeral –   Delmer Johns, Oct 10, infant son of Cecil Johns; grandson of Mr & Mrs Dadson
c7    Born –   Doris May Langs, daughter of Harry B. Langs, July 30
c7    Born –   Daughter of F. J. Kubu, Oct 10
c7    Born –   Daughter of Clyde Bond, Oct 9
c7    Died –   Henry Lazenby, 63 years, Oct 10
c8    Died –   William Millman, 78th year, Oct 10

 

12 October 1922

Page 1
c7    Died –   James Bell Lucas, Oct 9
c7    Married –   Joseph T. Hockin to Mrs Edith Castleman
c7    Anniversary –   Dr & Mrs E. Culver of Grand Rapids, 60th, brother of John G. Culver

Page 4
c4    Article –   Avon School Fair

Page 5
c2    Married –   Frank Edward Cronyn, son of Benjamin Cronyn to Aileen Young, widow of Arthur Hamilton Young, daughter of P. W. d. Broderick
c2    Married –  Howard McKay to Reta N. Slaght, daughter of Wallace Slaght
c2    Married –   Cecil Banting, son of Dr Banting to Maude Francis, daughter of H. Francis
c2    Married –   Adrian Prowse to Edna M. Sackville

Page 6
c3    Article –   Ridgetown Fair
c4    Died –   Mrs John P. Mitchell, nee Betsy McCallum, Oct 2, daughter of Edward and Nancy McCallum; mother of Mrs Neil Leitch, Mrs George McKenzie, Mrs Thomas Jones of Port Burwell, Mrs William McMahon, Peter and Dan Mitchell, late Edward, Archie, Isabel and Sarah Mitchell

Page 9
c1    Married –   Dr Malcolm Campbell to Mabel White, daughter of David A. White
c5    Memoriam –   Rhea McCarthy, Oct 12 1921
c5    Born –   Son of Edmund Purcell, Oct 1

 

13 October 1922

Page 5
c2    Married –   Ezra Pollard to Sarah M. Carroll
c2    Married –   John Elmer Weir, son of Robert Weir to Mabel Louise Pincombe, daughter of George Pincombe
c2    Married –   Fenwick Duncan, son of Phillip Duncan to Agnes Daigleish, daughter of Charles Daigleish
c2    Married –   Herbert Austin to Mrs Jessie Dorland, niece of Mrs Margaret Marshall
c2    Married –   Edwin McLean Pilkey, son of A. E. Pilkey to Geraldine Morgan Grantham, daughter of Mrs C. T. Grantham

Page 6
c6    Married –   Allen Clifford Abbey, son of William Abbey to Elva Gertrude Potts, daughter of Oliver Potts

Page 11
c4    Funeral –   William Millman, Oct 12
c8    Born –   Albert William Gibson, son of A. J. Gibson, Oct 9
c8    Born –   Son of John White Jr., Oct 9

Page 18
c2    Died –   Mrs Kate Gordon Murray, Oct 8, daughter of Gilbert MacIntosh and Mary MacDonald; wife of W. H. Murray; mother of Mrs E. A. Begg, Mrs J. D. Meekison, W. G. and G. M. Murray

 

14 October 1922

Page 1
c2    Photo –   Kenneth W. McKay of St Thomas

Page 3
c3    Article –   Alma College ‘The Doughnut’

Page 4
c5    Article –   by Thomas Hammond – Homer McConnell & Sons – Photo

Page 5
c3    Married –   Russell James Long to Grace Campbell
c3    Married –   William Gunnell to Ethel Simpson
c3    Married –   George W. Parsons, son of William Parsons to Margaret M. Alford, daughter of John Alford
c3    Married –   James Brebner, son of Charles Brebner to Myrtle Prior
c3    Married –   Gordon G. Duncan, son of George Duncan to Margaret Enid Williams, daughter of Hugh M. Williams

Page 6
c1    Married –   Dr Malcolm D. Campbell to Mabel Edith White, daughter of David O. White

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Arthur Lazenby, father of Mrs Arthur Haight
c6    Died –   William E. Moore, 36th year, Oct 14
c7    Memoriam –   David S. Thompson, Oct 15 1921
c7    Memoriam –   Russell Fraser, Oct 15 1921
c7    Memoriam –   Sarah S. Herries, Oct 13 1921
c8    Died –   William E. Moore, 36th year, Oct 14
14 October 1922
Second Section

Page 9
c1    Article –   Highate Fair
c5    Died –   William H. Hobbs, 71 years, Oct 13

Page 10
c1    Died –   Mrs P. Taylor, daughter of S. Naylor; sister of Mrs S. Wimbush and Mrs A. G. Binder

Page 14
c1    Article –   Indian Fair at Oneida

Page 15
c4    Photo –   Rev Ernest Crossley Hunter

Page 20
c4    Engagement –   William H. Sergison to Frances Mary Arthurs, daughter of W. T. Arthurs

 

16 October 1922

Page 1
c4    Died –   Mrs Louisa Jane Hill, nee Bevis, 68 years, Oct 15, wife of Thomas J. Hill
c6    Died –   Mitchell Hepburn, Oct 15 – Photo

Page 5
c3    Engagement –   Warren Crow Miller to Norma P. Rooney, niece of Frank Bennett
c3    Engagement –   David John Cameron, son of James Cameron to Eva Beatrice Bowlby, daughter of Joseph Bowlby
c4    Married –   Joseph Oliver to Mary Rose Mascari, daughter of Charles Mascari
c4    Married –   Earl Wallace Parker, son of Charles Parker to Irene Sinden, daughter of Asa Sinden
c4    Married –   Hugh Neil Fraser, son of J. B. Fraser to Lillian Phyllis Williams
c4    Married –   Geoffrey Byrne Beatty, son of Charles Beatty to Rosamond Ryckman, daughter of Edmund Baird Ryckman
c4    Married –   Frank Giffard to Ada Wilson, daughter of J. J. Wilson
c4    Married –   A. Meadows to Aleta Blanche Gamble, daughter of Alex Gamble

Page 6
c3    Died –   Robert Waddle Mead, 70 years, Oct 13
c3    Died –   Elmer Burch, 54 years, Oct 14, father of Edgeworth, Elmer, Harry, Irene and Eva Burch

Page 7
c2    Died –   Richard A. Andrews, 63 years, Oct 16, son of John Andrews
c8    Died –   Mrs Fannie Piper, 53 years, Oct 15, wife of Samuel Piper
c8    Born –   Daughter of James F. Butler, Oct 13
c8    Born –   Son of Jack Ball, Oct 10
c8    Died –   Mitchell Hepburn, 90th year, Oct 15
c8    Died –   Mrs Fannie Piper, 53 years, Oct 15
c8    Died –   Richard Alexander Andrews, 63 years, Oct 16

 

17 October 1922

Page 4
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Fred Weir, Oct 13

Page 5
c3    Married –   George Francis McClary, son of Arthur McClary to Opal Erie McCauley, daughter of Charles McCauley
c3    Married –   Milfred Ivan Ford, son of William Ford to Etta May Sweetman, daughter of George Sweetman

Page 8
c3    Died –   Matthew Campbell, 87th year, Oct 16
c3    Died –   Donald Walter Andress, 71st year, Oct 15

Page 9
c2    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Parson, 85th year, Sept 14, widow of Thomas Parson; mother of Mrs Trowhill, Mrs Edward L. Gill, Mrs Clarence Gill and Mark Parson
c2    Funeral –   William E. Moore, Oct 16
c2    Funeral –   Mrs T. H. Barraclough, Sept 12
c8    Born –   Twin daughters of Eugene Brown, Oct 14
c8    Born –   Son of George & Irene McDonough, nee Coomber, Oct 12
c8    Died –   Richard Alexander Andrews, 63 years, Oct 16
c8    Died –   Mrs Louisa Jane Hill, Oct 15, wife of Thomas J. Hill
c8    Died –   Matthew Campbell, Oct 16

 

18 October 1922

Page 4
c2    Died –   Joseph Boothby, 75 years, Oct 17
c6    died –   Mrs Elizabeth Barber, nee Edwards, Oct 16, wife of Edward Barber

Page 5
c3    Married –   Leonard Smith to Loretta J. Roche, sister of Joseph Roche
c3    Married –   Perry L. Snowden to Bertha F. Olds, daughter of Courtland C. Olds
c3    Married –   G. Frank Masters to Agnes A. Burrows, daughter of W. Burrows
c3    Married –   Homer Merton Brownlee to Marjorie Lucille Starr, daughter of Dr Clarence L. Starr

Page 8
c1    Married –   Clarence A. Strong to Mabel Fitzpatrick, granddaughter of William Demaray
c2    Died –   Daniel F. Thomson, 74 years, Oct 17, widow of Mrs Catherine Thomson, nee Campbell

Page 9
c2    Funeral –   Mitchell Hepburn, Oct 17
c4    Miss Florence McClinton, 44 years, Oct 14, daughter of John McClinton; sister of Mrs John Purser, Mrs Wyndham Purser, Mrs (Rev) Egerton and William McClinton
c6    Funeral –   Mitchell Hepburn, Oct 17
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Samuel Piper, Oct 17
c8    Born –   Daughter of A. Cullen, Oct 16

 

19 October 1922

Page 1
c2    Article –   Elgin Plowing Match
c6    Died –   Mrs M. A. Dallyn, 67 years, Oct 18, daughter of Edward Rogers; wife of Edwin Dallyn; mother of Hugh E. Dallyn

Page 4
c1    Died –   Charles Hathaway, 32 years, Oct 18
c2    Died –   Malcolm H. Kennedy, 64 years, Oct 28, brother of Dougald Kennedy

Page 5
c1    Married –   Frank Couzens, son of James Couzens to Margaret Lang, daughter of George C. H. Lang
c1    Married –   Andrew Harold McConnell, son of Andrew B. McConnell to Eleanor McPhillips, daughter of William McPhillips
c1    Married –   Jack H. Underwood to Etheleen Clara Brown, daughter of Mr & Mrs Weitzel
c1    Married –   Francis Carlin to Margaret V. Way, daughter of John Way
c1`    Married –   Von Ayres to Grace Mickle, daughter of Albert Ayres
c2    Married –   Orval Culbert, son of Thomas Culbert to Isabelle Malloch, daughter of James & Catherine Malloch
c2    Married –   John Edward Pleasence, son of John Pleasence to Rose Marie Deloge, daughter of Alfred Deloge
c2    Married –   William Watson, son of William Watson to Elizabeth Bannatyne, daughter of M. Bannatyne
c2    Engagement –   William Henry Legg, son of Charles Legg to Theresa Lily McLain, daughter of Andrew McLain

Page 6
c1    Article –   Mrs Harriet Ward and daughter Eva of St Thomas

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Thomas J. Hill, Oct 18
c1    Funeral –   Richard Alexander Andrews, Oct 18
c2    Died –   Dr D. Cowan, Oct 13, brother of Alexander Cowan
c2    Funeral –   Miss Gertrude Roberts, Oct 16
c2    Died –   William Werley, Oct 16
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Samuel Piper, Oct 17
c6    Died –   Edward Archer, 73 years, Oct 17
c6    Died –   Daniel F. Thomson, 74 years, Oct 17
c6    Died –   Mrs Mary Ann Dallyn, 67 years, Oct 18, wife of Edwin Dallyn
c6    Memoriam –   Sadie A. Corbett, Oct 19 1921
c6    Memoriam –   Alice Margaret Buchan, Oct 19 1918

 

20 October 1922

Page 1
c7    Died –   Rev R. B. Rowe, 80 years, Oct 20

Page 3
c2    Died –   Mrs Eliza Norman, 88th year, Oct 19, widow of Joseph Norman
c2    Funeral –   Mathew Campbell, Oct 19

Page 5
c1    Married –   Charles L. Smith, son of James Smith to Mary Agnes Julien, daughter of John Julien
c1    Married –   Ernest Norrie to Dorothy Gilchrist, daughter of Dr C. A. Gilchrist

Page 9
c1    Died –   Martin C. Powers, 50th year, Oct 18, brother of William and Fordyce Powers and Mrs W. Carter
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Henry Mack of Rodney, 25th
c7    Memoriam –   Eliza Medlyn Oct 20 1921
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. P. Lynch, Oct 15
c8    Born –   Son of Arthur Peachey, Oct 8
c8    Born –   Donovan Wallace Bruce Thompson, son of E. Bruce Thompson, Sept 30

Page 13
c3    Married –   Wilfred L. Berry, son of John Berry to Hazel Marjorie Hogarth, daughter of H. C. Hogarth
c3    Married –   Ezra Pollard to Sarah M. Carroll
c3    Married –   Burlington Dawdy to Mrs Florence Flannery
c3    Married –   William Robert Webster, son of D. M. Webster to Margaret Minerva Griswold, daughter of Philip Griswold
c3    Married –   Lawrence Ivan Steen to Nina Scott, daughter of Thomas Scott
c4    Married –   Robert Earle McBride to Alice Gale

 

21 October 1922

Page 4
c5    Died –   Mrs Catherine Chambers, 73 years, Oct 19, wife of Lewis Chambers, sister of Garrett Strohm

Page 5
c2    Married –   Hiram Ferguson, son of T. H. Ferguson to Carrie Hazlett, daughter of William Hazlett
c2    Married –   Dr Frederick Facey to Cora Frances Armstrong, daughter of Rev Dr W. L. Armstrong
c2    Married –   Howard Cutting to Sadie Vincent
c2    Married –   Frank Haines to Mrs Laura Isabel VanDerlinder
c2    Married –   Alex Bain to Joan McKenzie
c3    Article –   Alma College – ‘The Doughnut’

Page 6
c4    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c4    Photo –   Lyle Meredith of St Thomas

Page 7
c1    Died –   J. Martell, Oct 20, father of Ronald & Lloyd Martell
c5    Died –   Solomon V. Willson, 86 years, Oct 21
c5    Funeral –   Daniel F. Thomson, Oct 20
c5    Funeral –   Mrs M. A. Dallyn, Oct 20
c6    Died –   Mrs William Crane, 80th year, Oct 20, mother of Lisa Crane
c7    Died –   Mrs Jack Griffith, 45 years, Oct 20
c7    Funeral –   Malcolm H. Kennedy, 64th year, Oct 20
c8    Born –   Daughter of H. G. Huish, Oct 19
c8    Born –   Son of Robert McAdams, Oct 17
c8    Died –   Mrs Eliza Norman, 87 years, Oct 19
c8    Died –   Solomon V. Willson, Oct 21
c8    Memoriam –   Clinton Zavitz, Oct 18 1921

Page 8
c1    Article –   by A. S. Paragus – Chinese Cockleshell Junk, Oriental Fairy Boat, Twinkles Across Pacific

Page 10
c2    Died –   Dr Josiah Corlis, 82 years, July 1922 at Yamba, Australia
c2    Died –   Mrs Eliza Finch, nee Norton, 69 years, Oct 14, daughter of Reuben & Sarah Norton; widow of Franklin Finch; mother of Mrs J. A. Whyte; sister of Henry & Lewis D. Norton; grandmother of Kathleen and Harold Balsdon
c2    Died –   Mrs Ella Auguste Leslie, Oct 15, wife of Frank H. Leslie; sister of Mrs John Lemp Jr, Mrs J. H. Coatsworth, Mrs J. Webber, Mrs Thomas Cowan, Harry and David F. Trachsell
21 October 1922
Second Section

Page 11
c2    Photo –   Elgin County Plowing Match – William Wadland of Yarmouth Centre
c6    Photo –   Russell Mills, son of Wilson H. Mills of Sparta
c7    Photo –   Bruce Whittaker Gilbert, son of E. C. Gilbert of Payne’s Mills

Page 12
c1    Article –   by Thomas Hammond – Tales of Aylmer’s Pioneer Settlers; Aaron Price, the Muscular Methodist – Photo

Page 20
c5    Engagement –   Roy E. Clunas, son of George Clunas to Ada Lavinia White, daughter of Elmore White

 

23 October 1922

Page 1
c8    Died –   Miss Flora McLean, Oct 22, aunt of Mrs (Dr) Turner

Page 5
c6    Married –   R. Laurence MacKay, son of John S. MacKay to Margaret S. McLevin, daughter of Mrs A. McLevin
c6    Married –   James W. Arrand, son of Robert Arrand to Laura M. Sells, daughter of W. T. Sells
c6    Married –   Albert Everett Logan, son of George E. Logan to Beryl Mildred Boug, daughter of William G. Boug

Page 6
c1    Article –   Charles C. Minchen of Aylmer, son of Mrs Annie Minchen
c2    Died –   Mrs Tamelia Gilbert, 78th year, Oct 21
c3    Died –   Mrs Ansel Bray, 84 years, Oct 22, daughter of Brooke Tinlin
c3    Article –   High School Field Day at West Lorne

Page 7
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Eliza Norman, Oct 22
c8    Died –   Miss Flora McLean, Oct 22 at the home of Duncan McLean
c8    Died –   Solomon V. Willson, Oct 21
c8    Died –   James Charles Parish, 8 months, Oct 22, infant son of William H. Parish

 

24 October 1922

Page 4
c1    Married –   Frank Procunier to Margaret Saxton, daughter of John Saxton
c2    Died –   Mrs Susan A. Graham, nee Davis, 64 years, Oct 22, wife of Richard P. Graham

Page 5
c1    Married –   Gordon Clare Ross to Ethel Elizabeth Butcher
c1    Married –   William Robert Webster to Margaret Minerva Griswold, daughter of P. A. Griswold
c1    Married –   Neil Roy Russell to Floradora Hunt
c3    Birthday –   Charles Strong, 93rd

Page 9
c6    Anniversary –   Rev & Mrs J. A. Snell of Dutton, 25th
c8    Born –   Son of t. W. Moore, Oct 23

 

25 October 1922

Page 1
c2    Article –   Robert McGuire found guilty
c4    Died –   Miss Gertrude Gilbert, Oct 24, daughter of M. A. Gilbert; sister of Kathleen and R. F. A. Gilbert

Page 4
c1    Died –   Mrs Sophia New, 83 years, Sept 23
c3    Died –   John Wesley Cook, 74 years, Oct 24

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Miss Flora A. McLean, Oct 24
c2    Funeral –   Rev Richard B. Rowe, Oct 22
c4    Died –   Hugh Keith, Oct 25, father of Mrs George Lowe, Andrew R and Thomas Keith; brother of Thomas S. Keith
c8    Died –   Hugh Keith, Oct 25
c8    Died –   Gertrude E. B. Gilbert, Oct 24

Page 10
c2    Photo –   St Thomas Juvenile Soccer Champs – J. Austin; G. Withenshaw; W. Crawford; A. McNames; H. Clarke; G. Mason; G. Shaw; H. Payson; M. Couse; F. Couse; L. Goddard; W. Boucher; W. Logan; G. Ware

 

26 October 1922

Page 5
c6    Married –   William Henry Legg to Theresa Lily McLain
c6    Married –   John A. Pedden, son of Joseph Pedden to Grace Isabelle Milne, daughter of Christina Milne
c5    Married –   Percy L. Lloyd to Anne Plank, daughter of James Plank
c5    Married –   Cassimer Dillon, son of James S. Dillon to Agnes Casey, daughter of R. Casey

Page 6
c2    Died –   Henry Newcombe, 81 years, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Mary Newcombe, nee McLean; father of Mrs Hennicker, Mrs Barker, Mrs John McArthur, Mrs A. M. Grey and William Newcombe and the late Daniel and John Newcombe
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Spencer Sebring of Simcoe, 50th

Page 9
c1    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Wight, 79 years, Oct 23, widow of John Wight
c1    Died –   Elmer Lawrence Browning, 28 years, Oct 23, son of Edward Browning; sister of Mrs Marshall and Mrs Dunseath
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George Shaw of Alvinston, 50th
c6    Died –   Gertrude E. B. Gilbert, Oct 24
c6    died –   Hugh Keith, Oct 25
c6    Died –   William John Campbell, 56 years, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Essie Campbell
c6    Memoriam –   William H. Jagoe, Oct 26 1918
c6    Memoriam –   Fred Harris, Oct 26 1915

 

27 October 1922

Page 3
c6    Funeral –   John Wesley Cook, Oct 26

Page 5
c2    Married –   Dr W. LaVerne Hugill, son of Dr M. B. Hugill to Ethel Butchart, daughter of W. A. Butchart
c2    Married –   Frank Wallace Ammerman, son of James Ammerman to Alice Viola Harper, daughter of T. H. Harper
c2    Married –   Norman Oakes to Myrtle Ousterhout
c2    Married –   George Henry James to Annie Croucher
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Donald Miller, nee Jane D. Powell of St Thomas, 30th
c3    Married –   Warren C. Miller, son of Donald Miller to Norma Rooney

Page 6
c2    Birthday –   Mrs William Mowbray, nee Anne Campbell of Chatham, 80th
c3    Died –   William Ferris, 16 years, Oct 25, son of Mrs M. M. Ferris
c3    Died –   Mrs H. L. Coombs, 78 years, Oct 25, mother of Arthur, Harry and Frank Coombs
c3    Died –   Walter W. Cole, 80 years, Oct 25

Page 10
c1    Married –   Ross Bearss, son of Beecher Bearss to Allie May Davis, daughter of Henry Davis
c3    Fire –   Home of James Haney of Aylmer

Page 11
c1    Born –   Neil Hague, son of C. E. Hague, Oct 26
c1    Born –   Son of W. J. S. Southcombe, Oct 24
c1    Born –   Clayton LeRoy Goodman, son of John Goodman, Oct 25

Page 12
c1    Died –   Arthur Knox, 102nd year, Oct 26

 

28 October 1922

Page 3
c5    Article –   Alma College – ‘The Doughnut’

Page 4
c3    Married –   Herbert W. Isaac to Sadie Mae Stonefish

Page 5
c1    Married –   William Yyell Johnstone to Irene Gillings
c1    Married –   S. E. Carle to Gladys Cole, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Cole
c1    Married –   Ithmer Pearson, son of John Pearson to Iris Davis, daughter of John Davis
c1    Married –   Wilson Jenkins, son of H. Jenkins to Velma Mary Fowler, daughter of J. E. Fowler
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Henry Mack of Rodney, 25th
c6    Funeral –   Miss Gertrude Gilbert, Oct 27
c6    Funeral –   Hugh Keith, Oct 27
c6    Funeral –   Solomon K. Willson, Oct 24

Page 6
c1    Married –   Harvey K. Langohr, son of John L. Langohr to Reta Elizabeth Foster, daughter of W. H. Foster
c1    Died –   Elmer Browning, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Sadie Browning, nee Ford
c4    Fire –   Home of Mrs Emma Thomas and James Haney at Glencolin

Page 7
c1    Born –   Son of Russell Crabbe, Oct 26
c1    Born –   Daughter of A. Leighfield, Oct 13
c1    Born –   Daughter of John T. Doughty, Oct 23
c1    Born –   Daughter of Wilbert Facey, Oct 17
c1    Born –   Daughter of Alan Bart Jackson, Oct 12
c1    Born –   Daughter of Lloyd Ponting Oct 24
c1    Born –   Daisy Elizabeth Boughner, daughter of George O. Boughner, Oct 23
c1    Born –   Daughter of William Pfeiffer, Oct 22
c1    Born –   Daughter of Wilfred Scott, Oct 23
c1    Died –   Duncan Taylor, Oct 27
c5    Memoriam –   George Roy Dowd, Oct 29 1920
c6    Memoriam –   Elva M. Giles, Oct 29 1920

Page 10
c2    Died –   Duncan Taylor, 61st year, Oct 27, son of John Taylor; husband of Mrs Jennie Taylor, nee Ferguson
28 October 1922
Second Section

Page 15
c1    Article –   by Thomas Hammond – Narratives of Aylmer’s Pioneer Settlers; Deacon William Davis Founded Orwell – Photo of William Davis

Page 20
c4    Engagement –   Guy F. Patton, son of F. W. Patton to Viva M. Coulter, daughter of Mrs Sara J. Coulter
c4    Engagement –   Frederick McLennan to Flossie Victoria Humphrey, daughter of Charles Humphrey
c4    Engagement –   Ira Houghton, son of R. E. Houghton to Twila Martin, daughter of John Martin

 

30 October 1922

Page 1
c2    Article –   Clarence Edward Campbell of St Thomas

Page 5
c5    Married –   Milton E. Ashton, son of W. J. Ashton to Marjorie Anita Croden, daughter of Alfred H. Croden
c5    Married –   Alexander Bruce Mitchell, son of James & Mary Mitchell to Mary Philomene Howe, daughter of John M. Howe
c5    Married –   William Henry Down, son of H. Down to Helen Burr, daughter of R. E. Ruse
c5    Married –   Dr W. W. Voaden to Isabelle Junkin, daughter of Samuel Junkin
c5    Married –   Edward C. Crandon to Mary Helena Logan, daughter of Mrs Annie Logan
c5    Married –   Alvin Teskey, to Christina Helen Graham, daughter of C. G. Graham

Page 8
c2    Died –   Robert McColl, 36 years, Oct 28, son of Duncan B. McColl; husband of Mrs McColl, nee Leitch

Page 9
c1    Died –   Mrs William G. Johnston, nee Ella McCutcheon, Oct 30, sister-in-law of Mrs R. T. Kessel
c4    Died –   Dr John J. Jacques, 39 years, Oct 29, father of Carl Jacques
c8    Born –   Ronald Harvey Armstrong, son of S. R. Armstrong, Oct 22

 

31 October 1922

Page 1
c6    Died –   Mrs Jane Hare, nee Tyner 75 years, Oct 30
c6    Died –   Ana Irene Norton, 5 years, Oct 30, daughter of Oscar & Pearl Norton

Page 5
c2    Married –   Hector Martin Connolly to Isabel Coles, daughter of W. G. Coles
c2    Married –   Carman R. Squire to Frances Verna MacDonald, daughter of Thomas MacDonald

Page 7
c3    Died –   Fred W. Bagnall, Oct 29

Page 8
c1    Died –   Dr J. G. Scott, Oct 29

Page 9
c8    Born –   John Henry Wickett, son of Percy Wickett, Oct 25