STTJ 1922 Jun-Jul

St. Thomas Times-Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

June & July 1922

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 16 October 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 19 November 2009 by CVH

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

 

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

1 June 1922

Page 1
c2    Article –   Squire Frank Hunt, Elgin County Police Magistrate – Photo
c7    Died –   Herbert Delayer, 53 years, May 30

Page 4
c2    Birthday –   James Fonger of Aylmer – Photo of Fonger Family

Page 5
c2    Married –   Norman Haultain to Frances Phyllis Plummer, daughter of Thomas Plummer
c2    Married –   James Tangway to Lola Helka, daughter of Wellington Helka
c2    Married –   Thomas J. Richards to Mary Elizabeth Moore, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth J. Moore

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   Robert Hynd, May 31
c1    Funeral –   Reed Atherton, May 31
c2    Married –   Timothy J. Horgan, son of T. J. Horgan to Lida Ula Moore, daughter of Angus & Lida Cook Moore
c2    Born –   Son of William Morse
c2    Died –   Lewis Earl Kennedy, May 31, son of Mrs Clara Kennedy

 

2 June 1922

Page 4
c8    Married –   Lorne William Brickenden, son of F. S. Brickenden to Della Amelia Stewart, daughter of P. T. Stewart

Page 8
c2    Married –   J. Wesley Ribey, son of George Ribey to Bessie Marguerite Mullree, daughter of William Mullree
c2    Married –   John E. Caughey to Ethel McNairnie, daughter of William McNairnie

Page 9
c2    Engagement –   William O’Brien to Stella Gallagher, daughter of John Gallagher
c6    Married –   William Leith Pack, son of Mrs W. C. Pack to Alice Alene Carley, daughter of George Carley
c8    Born –   Son of Hugh Sharpe, May 19
c8    Born –   Daughter of Ed Lightfoot
c8    Born –   Bettie Patricia McNiece, daughter of Dr McNiece, May 19
c8    Died –   Dugald D. Campbell, 80th year, June 2
c8    Memoriam –   Merrill R. Smith, husband of Mary R. Smith, June 2 1921

 

3 June 1922

Page 1
c3    Photo –   Rev Father Frank Brennan of London

Page 4
c2    Photo –   Proposed Memorial Hospital Plans, St Thomas
c3    Died –   Mrs Gordon Y. Emery, nee Georgina Burgess; daughter of Rev J. E. Burgess

Page 5
c1    Married –   Orlando F. Butcher to Marjorie C. McNeil
c6    Died –   Dugald D. Campbell, 81st year, June 2, father of Dugald, Alexander and Flora Ann Campbell and Mrs Ed Lindsay

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   John Thomas Mitchell, June 1
c2    Funeral –   John Thomas Jackson, May 29
c2    Funeral –   Louis Earl Kennedy, June 2
c6    Married –   Percy C. Molaskey, son of Richard Molaskey to Grace Jean Harris
c8    Born –   Son of Clarence Cline, May 28
c8    Born –   Daughter of Andrew Imlay, May 31
c8    Born –   Daughter of Fred & Irene Adams, nee Hunt, May 26
c8    Born –   Daughter of Arthur Edmonds, May 26
c8    Born –   Daughter of Harvey Cornell, May 30
c8    born –   Stuart Roy Conboy, son of S. R. Conboy, May 31
c8    Died –   Dugald D. Campbell, 80th year, June 2
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Witherden, Jun 4 1921
3 June 1922
Second Section

Page 11
c5    Photo –   Ex-Mayor’s of St Thomas and guests – R. N. Price, Charles E. Raven, F. L. Brinkman, Sir Adam Beck, E. A. Horton, W. E. Idsardi, F. w. Wright, George Geddes

Page 20
c5    Engagement –   Frederick Russell Palmer to Kathleen Parsons, daughter of L. M. Parsons
c5    Engagement –   Cyril W. Crocker, son of Mrs Greer to Frances Ferguson, daughter of Warren Ferguson
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs Andrew Russell, nee Etta Fishleigh

 

5 June 1922

Page 1
c1    Died –   James Haslam, June 4, father of William, George & James Haslam, Mrs William Gaze and Mrs James Schuller
c5    Died –   William Mann, 77 years, June 3
c6    died –   Mrs George F. Lyon, nee Ella Billings, June 5, daughter of Mrs Sarah Billings; mother of Hazel Lyon; sister of Mrs Mary Bruder

Page 4
c1    Funeral –   Matthew Barnes, May 30

Page 7
c8    Born –   Daughter of Murray Wood, June 5
c8    Born –   Daughter of J. H. & Doris Brown, nee Hicks, June 5
c8    Born –   Son of Hoyt & Edna Jordan, nee Shaw, June 3
c8    Memoriam –   Henry Bramley, June 5 1921

 

6 June 1922

Page 3
c2    Funeral –   Dugald D. Campbell, June 4

Page 8
c1    Married –   Ross Stafford to Grace Fay Williams

Page 9
c4    Married –   Frederick Russell Palmer, son of S. H. Palmer to Kathleen Parsons, daughter of Lewis N. Parsons
c4    Funeral –   James Haslam, June 5
c7    Born –   Daughter of ? L. Smith, June 4
c7    Born –   Son of S. Elliott, June 1
c7    Born –   Daughter of D. Ormerod, June 4
c7    Born –   Son of Ivan V. Dobson, June 5
c7    Died –   William Mann, 77 years, June 4
c7    Engagement –   William Walker Loughrey, son of Mrs A. A. Stacey and grandson of George T. Walker to Nettie Finty, daughter of Mrs J. Finty

 

7 June 1922

Page 3
c5    Died –   Mrs Fannie Stokes, 66th year, June 6, widow of John K. Stokes

Page 5
c3    Married –   L. M. Bechill to Mrs Mabel Williamson
c3    Married –   Allen Alexander Hutchison, son of Henry Hutchison to Edna Emeline McMurtry, daughter of Mrs W. J. McMurtry
c3    Married –   Edward H. Crompton to Ethel Chambers
c3    Married –   Harvey D. Ott to Ellen Irene Canton, daughter of John Canton
c3    Married –   David Jessop Carley, son of R. L. Carley to Constance Meredith Ramsay, daughter of W. T. Ramsay
c3    Married –   Cyril Tuckey, son of Charles Tuckey to Dollie Archer, daughter of Thomas Archer
c3    Married –   Gordon Earl McCarthy to Ethel Brenner, daughter of William Brenner
c3    Married –   George Lawrence Clappison, son of George Clappison to Nettie Brokenshire, daughter of Edward Brokenshire
c3    Married –   William Coumans, son of John Coumans to Gertrude Spitzig, daughter of Henry Spitzig
c3    Married –   A. R. Matthews to Lila Hepburn, daughter of Thomas Hepburn

Page 6
c1    Married –   Thomas Crossett, son of Ambrose Crossett to Clara Finch, daughter of D. D. Finch
c2    Divorce –   Mrs Lila Marie Wright, daughter of J. N. Hinder vs Richard J. Wright, son of H. H. Wright
c3    Died –   William Dodd, 88 years, June 6

Page 7
c2    Married –   W. H. Colcleugh, son of George Colcleugh to Ala towers, daughter of Louis H. Towers
c2    Married –   Murray D. Wilson, son of E. Wilson to Gretta Elaine Stidwell, daughter of William H. Stidwell
c6    Funeral –   William Mann, June 7
c8    Born –   Son of Arthur Bate, June 6
c8    Born –   Ada Ruth Stephens, daughter of William E. Stephens, June 3
c8    Born –   Son of C. A. Locke, June 1
c8    Died –   Mrs Fannie Stokes, June 6
c8    Died –   William Dodd, 86 years, June 6
c8    Memoriam –   Alice Newsome, June 7

 

8 June 1922

Page 1
c6    Died –   Fred Osborne, 50 years, June 7
c7    Will –   Estate of Nancy Spense of Rodney; Vina Dewar; James Spense; Minnie Warner; Sanford Turner [Note: Spence also used]

Page 4
c3    Died –   Mrs Alex Littlejohn Sr, nee Elizabeth Bayne,  83rd year, June 4, niece of Rev Donald McKenzie; mother of Mrs McLeod, James, D. M. and Stewart Littlejohn; sister of Mrs Laird

Page 5
c2    Married –   Wilbur Carlisle Cochrane, son of Frank Cochrane to Dorothy Beatrice Blakeley, daughter of Charles N. Blakeley
c2    Married –   F. P. Dawson, son of b. H. Dawson to Annie Wismer, daughter of Mrs Flora Wismer
c2    Married –   james Anderson McLaren, son of Rev P. J. McLaren to Annie Galt McLaren, daughter of J. A. McLaren
c2    Married –   Frederick St Clair Fisher, son of C. E. H. Fisher to Margaret Leys Milne, daughter of David Milne
c2    Married –   Carl E. Bruner, son of Lewis Bruner to Cecil Larabee, daughter of William Larabee
c2    Married –   Russell J. Metcalfe to Leila McGregor
c2    Married –   Reginald Young, son of James Young to Alice M. Hawes, daughter of W. E. Hawes

Page 6
c1    Died –   Mrs John Fisher, 72 years, June 7, mother of Mrs Eli Gillings and B G. Fisher and 2 sons in St Thomas

Page 7
c2    Died –   Mrs Hazel Irene Hannan, June 7, wife of Ralph Hannan; mother of Ralph Stuart Hannan
c7    Born –   Son of C. A. Rock, Mar 31
c7    Born –   Daughter of Andrew Imlay, May 31
c7    Born –   Son of Hugh Sharpe, May 19
c7    Born –   Robert Keith Learn, son of Clinton Learn, May 30
c7    Born –   Daughter of V. L. smith, June 4
8 June 1922
Made in St Thomas Section

Page 13
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Chamber of Commerce – Perry S. Dobson; James Bristow; J. H. Gould; Frank Harding; W. F. L. Edwards; G. w. Davey; Charles Montgomery; George Oldrieve; W. R. Coulter; Reg W. Kidner; J. Dowler; James Atherton; W. L. Chapman; W. J. Green; F. A. Bell; C. S. Butler

Page 14
c3    Photo –   J. R. Harmer of St Thomas

Page 16
c1    Article –   Story of Hydro in St Thomas – Photo of transmission station on St Catharine St.

 

9 June 1922

Page 4
c3    Married –   Byron I. Walker, son of D. C. Walker to Ivie A. Stevens, daughter of Charles Stevens
c3    Married –   Percival Roy Collins, son of Thomas Collins to Laura A. Thomas, daughter of George H. Thomas
c4    Married –   Charles A. McCord, son of F. H. McCord to Violet Joy Hazen, daughter of Mrs Laura Hazen at the home of Harvey Hazen
c4    Married –   Walter Henry Peters to Pearl Stuart Newby, daughter of Mrs Rhoda E. Newby
c5    Married –   Roy E. Watterworth, son of David Watterworth to Nellie M. Hoover, daughter of J. J. Hoover

Page 8
c3    Married –   George William Newton to Margaret Gray

Page 9
c1    Married –   William Hornby, son of Thomas Hornby to Rose Lindores, daughter of Mrs Rose Lindores
c8    Born –   Shirley Leone Taylor, daughter of Angus Taylor, June 3
c8    Born –   Son of Richard Singleton, June 7

 

10 June 1922

Page 4
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John G. Chapman, nee Elizabeth Martin of Southwold, 55th – Photo – parents of Mrs Annie Daugharty, Henry, Martinell and James E. Chapman

Page 5
c3    Married –   William Hornby, son of Thomas Hornby to Rose Lindores, daughter of Mrs Rose Lindores
c3    Married –   William James Patterson, son of William Patterson to Grace Winifred Lang, niece of Dr A. L. Addison
c3    Married –   Russell J. Metcalfe to Leila McGregor
c3    Married –   Carman Roddick, son of R. J. Roddick to Mary Honson
c3    Married –   George Ross McLeod, son of A. McLeod to Grace Marion Olsen, daughter of A. Olsen
c3    Married –   Charles Ostrander, son of Frank Ostrander to Beulah Agatha Cole, daughter of William M. Cole

Page 7
c1    Funeral –   Fred Osborne, June 11
c1    Died –   Howard Clayton Smith, 7 months, June 10, infant son of C. J. Smith
c2    Died –   Arthur Williams, 86 years, June 10
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Fannie Stokes, June 9
c2    Funeral –   Mrs hazel Irene Hannon, June 9
c8    Born –   Son of E. Walters, June 3
c8    Born –   Son of John Humphries, June 3
c8    Born –   Daughter of Alex Duff, June 8
c8    Born –   Jack Bernard Blair, son of Roy B. Blair, June 7
c8    Born –   Thomas King Daniel, son of Kenneth Daniel, June 1
c8    Born –   Doris Fugard, daughter of Earl Fugard, June 7
c8    Born –   Howard Sidney Rose, son of B. C. Rose, June 8
c8    Died –   Fred Osborne, June 7
c8    Died –   Arthur Williams, 86th year, June 10
10 June 1922
Second Section

Page 11
c1    Article –   James, Jack & Stanley Pearse, sons of Henry Pearse of St Thomas
c6    Photo –   Home of Dan Marlatt, 15 St Anne’s Place, St Thomas

Page 13
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – The Sky Pilots of the Pacific Ocean
c5    Article –   St Thomas Public Schools Honor Roll

Page 20
c5    Engagement –   J. Earl Curran, son of F. Curran to Anna Hazel Jackson, daughter of Thomas Jackson
c5    Engagement –   Frank E. Haley to Olive Louise Wheeler, daughter of W. H. Wheeler
c5    Engagement –   Jack Cohn, son of J. Cohn to Bertha Kathleen Hankinson, daughter of Mrs Olivia Hankinson
c6    Married –   Harry Duncan to Ira Torrance, daughter of Thomas Torrance

 

12 June 1922

Page 1
c3    Photo –   Rev J. R. Turnbull of St Thomas

Page 4
c7    Died –   John Brodie, June 8

Page 5
c3    Married –   Dr A. M. Laidlaw to Eva Howe Fulmer, daughter of H. M. Howe

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Anna Hopkins, June 11, widow of William Hopkins
c2    Died –   Mrs George Hopkins, June 10, grandmother of George Stuart of Orwell
c4    Married –   Thomas McKay to Mabel Allen, daughter of J. Allen
c4    Married –   Fred W. Currie, son of T. F. Currie to Laura Blair, daughter of R. N. Blair
c4    Married –   William C. Dell, son of A. Dell to Hattie Laura Wilson, daughter of Lovell Wilson
c4    Married –   Norman Francis Sheppard, son of F. E. Sheppard to Jean McKerracher, daughter of Hugh McKerracher
c4    Married –   George Dwight Palmer to Mary Jane Bolton, daughter of Duncan Bolton
c4    Married –   George Rhodes, son of Thomas Rhodes to Elizabeth Cole, daughter of Mrs John Stevenson

Page 7
c2    Died –   Thomas Ives, 75 years, June 12
c3    Funeral –   Howard Clayton Smith, June 11, son of C. J. Smith
c3    Funeral –   Fred Osborne, June 11
c4    Died –   Mrs Thomas Newell, nee Jane Rockey, June 10
c8    Born –   Robert Wesley Chapman, son of Roy Chapman, June 10
c8    Born –   Charles James Elsie, son of Charles Elsie, May 31
c8    Died –   Thomas Ives, 75 years, June 12
c8    Memoriam –   George Baker, June 12 1920

 

13 June 1922

Page 1
c2    Article –   Union Golf Club land purchase from Lorne Whaley

Page 5
c3    Married –   Thomas McKay to Mabel J. Allan, daughter of James Allan
c3    Married –   Peter J. Doyle to Bessie MacDonald, daughter of John B. & Margaret MacDonald
c3    Married –   George William Newton to Margaret Gray, daughter of W. Gray

Page 6
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Townsend of St Thomas, 50th
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Pollard of Tillsonburg, 50th

Page 7
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs C. Waite, June 13 1921, by daughter  Mrs M. Hepburn Sr and son Robert Waite

Page 12
c2    Article –   Inquest into death of Fred Osborne of St Thomas

 

14 June 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   Robert H. Beattie, 55th year, June 14, brother of Archibald Beattie and Mrs Murdock McLean
c2    Article –   Mrs L. Burnand or Bernand of St Thomas, mother of Mrs A. Ward
c6    Died –   Mrs Pearl VanHorne, nee Stanley, 31 years, June 14, wife of Oscar VanHorne

Page 5
c3    Married –   William Best to Della Pearl Wilson, daughter of S. J. Wilson
c3    Married –   Frank Gosnell to Margaret Smyth, daughter of James H. Smyth
c3    Married –   George Russell Kilbourn to Hilda May Johnson
c3    Married –   Henry E. J. Durnham to Annie Attrill, daughter of W. E. Attrill
c3    Married –   Courtis Owen Westland, son of A. M> Westland to Bertha Palmer, daughter of Alfred Palmer
c3    Married –   Robert H. marks, son of John Marks to Lillian Mae Gillespie, daughter of William Gillespie

Page 7
c1    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Report
c3    Funeral –   Arthur Williams, Jun 12

Page 8
c1    Died –   John Brodie, 65 years, June 7, son of A. A. Brodie; husband of Mrs Clara Brodie, nee Lowes; father of Dr Gordon Brodie; brother of Mary and Alexandria Brodie, Mrs Florence McCallum, Mrs George Boyce, William and James Brodie

Page 9
c8    Funeral –   Thomas Ives, June 14
c8    Funeral –   Arthur Williams, June 12
c8    Died –   Mrs Pearl VanHorne, June 14, wife of Oscar VanHorne
c8    Memoriam –   Robert John Armstrong, June 14 1919

 

15 June 1922

Page 1
c3    Died –   Mrs Jane Davey, 75th year, June 14, widow of George Davey; mother of R. Davey; sister of Mrs Anne Pethick and Samuel Clements

Page 5
c3    Married –   Gordon Alexander Black, son of Mrs C. Black to Dorothy Marie Smith, daughter of John S. Smith
c3    Married –   Romert James Preston to Loretta Annie Osborne, daughter of Peter Osborne
c3    Married –   Oscar I. Stewart, son of James Stewart to Mabel I. Heideman, daughter of W. Heideman
c3    Married –   Earl Roberts to Ethel Detwiler, daughter of Albert Detwiler
c3    Married –   Roland James Smith, son of James A. Smith to Mary Louise Steen, daughter of David Steen
c3    Married –   George Emery Clark to Grace Lindley, daughter of William H. Lindley
c3    Married –   Alexander E. Kearney to Rita May Irwin, daughter of William Irwin

Page 6
c1    Married –   James Brierley Smith to Kathleen T. Hill
c2    Married –   Lloyd Cannell Cook, son of W. H. Cook to Gwendolyn Freeman, daughter of Henry Freeman

Page 7
c5    Died –   Mrs Margaret McPherson, 80th year, June 15, widow of Dugald McPherson
c5    Died –   Arthur Morrell, 67 years, June 14
c5    Born –   Son of Bruce Baughman, may 31
c5    Born –   Daughter of L. Lounsberry, June 5
c5    Died –   Mrs Pearl VanHorne, 31 years, June 14, wife of Oscar VanHorne
c5    Died –   Robert H. Beattie, 55 years, June 14
c5    Died –   Arthur Morrell, 67 years, June 14
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Ellen Rooke, June 15 1920

Page 12
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs James Garrow of St Thomas, 50th

 

16 June 1922

Page 4
c2    Married –   William Best to Dilla Pearl Willson, daughter of S. J. Willson
c2    Married –   Leonard H. Reid, son of William Reid to Jessie B. Froggatt, daughter of John Froggatt
c2    Married –   Peter Doyle to Bessie McDonald
c2    Married –   John McMillan to Agnes McKay
c2    Married –   William P. P. Brien to Stella Gallagher, daughter of John Gallagher
c2    Married –   Arthur Earl Newton, son of J. A. Newton to Gladys Elizabeth Cruise, daughter of George W. Cruise
c2    Married –   Thomas Lindsay Robinette, son of T. C. Robinette to Dorothy Elizabeth Brooke, daughter of F. W. Brooke
c2    Married –   William Leith Pack, son of W. C. Pack to Alice Alene Carley, daughter of George Carley
c3    Married –   Cecil L. Wilson to Jeanette Crooker, daughter of Marshall Crooker
c4    Married –   Harry Haig Duncan to Ira May Torrance, daughter of Thomas H. Torrance
c4    Married –   James R. Beaton to Madelin Maude Ramsey, daughter of Francis J. Ramsey
c4    Married –   F. L. Goodman to Ada Elizabeth Buckland, daughter of Rev C. H. Buckland
c5    Married –   Cyril Crocker to Frances Ferguson, daughter of Warren Ferguson

Page 6
c2    Died –   Miss Margaret Clark, 26 years, June 14, sister of Mrs Alex Buchanan and Mrs Robert Rember
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Joseph Winger of Mosa, 50th

Page 8
c2    Died –   Mrs Sarah O’Brien, June 15
c2    Died –   Nathaniel Loop, 76th year, June 15
c4    Died –   Mrs Margaret McPherson, daughter of Colin Ferguson; widow of Dugald McPherson; grandmother of Mrs Frank Baker; sister of Mrs Duncan Houston

Page 9
c1    Died –   Mrs Thomas Carruthers, nee Ethel Stevenson, 32 years, June 15
c6    Born –   Son of Kenneth Stratton, June 7
c6    Born –   Mary Eva Tunks, daughter of Gordon & Bertha Tunks, nee Bandeen, June 13
c6    Born –   Wallace Grant Woodley, son of Howard Woodley, June 7
c6    Born –   Blanche Mildred Sovereign, daughter of George Sovereign, June 12
c6    Born –   Doris Ilene Pew, daughter of Leo Pew, May 25
c6    Born –   Daughter of Horace Watts, June 11
c6    Born –   Dorothy May Small, daughter of W. E. Small, June 14
c6    Born –   Son of J. W. Boughner, May 29
c6    Born –   Eva May Zimmer, daughter of John Zimmer, June 3
c6    Born –   Son of Fred Helsdon, June 8
c6    Born –   Jane & Jean Taylor, twin daughters of Arthur Taylor, June 1

Page 16
c2    Engagement –   Joseph Bertram Silcox, son of Edgar Silcox to Elizabeth Rosabel Thompson, daughter of William Thompson

 

17 June 1922

Page 5
c3    Married –   Earl Roberts, son of Charles W. Roberts to Ethel Detwiler, daughter of Albert Detwiler
c3    Married –   R. Watson Hurlburt, son of Dr R. W. Hurlburt to Clara Douglas, daughter of William Douglas
c3    Married –   Gordon Thomas Young, son of William Young to Ada Victoria Rodwell, daughter of Harry Rodwell
c3    Married –   Edward Orville Carter, son of Wesley Carter to Robertena Gladys Koyle, daughter of Marvin Koyle
c3    Married –   Rev Norman Wesley Whitmore to Alice M. New
c3    Married –   Walter James Lucas, son of James Lucas to Winifred Hayes, daughter of Joseph Hayes

Page 6
c1    Died –   John Bradley, 71 years, June 17
c3    Funeral –   Arthur Morrell, June 16
c3    Funeral –   Robert H. Beattie, June 16
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Pearl VanHorne, June 16

Page 7
c1    Died –   Michael Garvin, son of John Garvin
c8    Died –   Mrs Jane Davey, 75th year, June 14
c8    Died –   John Bradley, 71st year, June 17
17 June 1922
Second Section

Page 12
c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Soole, nee Dyer, June 17, wife of W. H. Soole; mother of Mrs J. Walker and Marguerite Soole; sister of Dr Dyer

Page 20
c5    Engagement –   Charles Daniel Thompson to Cora Price, daughter of Robert Norman Price
c5    Engagement –   Cecil T. Boughner, son of Mrs O. Boughner to Dorothy Thelma Sloggett, daughter of G. H. Sloggett
c5    Engagement –   Frederick William Stock to Velma E. Balkwill, daughter of Mrs S. J. Balkwill
c5    Engagement –   Charles William Willson, son of W. P. Willson to Olive Cox, daughter of W. Cox
c5    Engagement –   J. P. McLarty to Effie Taylor
c5    Engagement –   Thomas G. Atkinson to Winnifred Catherine Donoho, niece of Robert Tape

 

19 June 1922

Page 1
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Townsend of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Martin, nee Townsend of St Thomas, 25th
c2    Died –   Alonzo Steimer, 60 years, June 18 [Stimers – CVH]
c7    Died –   Miss Bessie Forsythe, June 19, aunt of Mrs W. R. Rewbotham
c8    Funeral –   Michael Garvin, June 21

Page 5
c3    Married –   Frederick J. Barth to Marjorie Willmore
c3    Married –   Joseph Crits to Tillie Cook
c3    Married –   John Clancy, son of T. G. Clancy to Albina Eleanore LaVoie, daughter of Mrs Eleanore LaVoie
c3    Married –   Robert McEwan Simpson to Louise Monteith, daughter of  Nelson Monteith
c3    Married –   Charles L. Tunks, son of John Tunks to Vera V. Graham, daughter of Alex Graham

Page 6
c1    Died –   Mrs Albert W. Johnston, nee Emily Medora Brown, 64th year, June 17, daughter of Abram Brown
c2    Died –   George W. Hubbard, 89th year, June 16

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Jane Davey, June 18
c7    Died –   John Leroy Piper, June 17, infant son of Roy Piper
c8    Born –   Son of Rev P. N. Harding, June 19
c8    Born –   James Keith Carman, son of S. J. Carman, June 13

Page 12
c1    Died –   Isaac Ness, 73rd year, June 18 [Note: surname is Neff – CVH]
c3    Photo –   4 generations Townsend family – Mrs John Townsend; Mrs John Martin; Mrs Frank Johnston; Catherine Johnston

 

20 June 1922

Page 1
c1    Died –   Mrs Ann Grantham, 68th year, June 19, wife of George Grantham – Photo
c3    Photo –   Alma College Graduating Class – Marion Macfie; Mildred Pocock; Freda Gammage; Helen Bawden; Gladys Page; Marjorie Merrifield; Velma Ponsford; Lurene Prouse; Andree Smith; Margaret Macfie; Thelma Robinson; Nola Hannan; Eula Mabee; Clarissa Miller; Ruby Finlay; Ola Cook; Muriel Braden; Ruby Graves; Alma Armstrong
c7    Died –   James Bowlby, June 20

Page 4
c7    Died –   John Williams, 60th year, June 19, brother of Samuel Williams

Page 5
c2    Married –   Morley E. Voaden, son of William Voaden to Alice Henrietta Garrow, daughter of William Garrow
c2    Married –   Charles Hubert Fellowes, son of Charles Fellowes to Dorothy  May Langmaid, daughter of R. S. Langmaid
c3    Married –   Charles Glazier to Marion McNeil, daughter of Daniel McNeil
c3    Married –   George Cooper to Hazel Kittmer
c3    Married –   George Seburn to Rose Philps, daughter of Albert Philps

Page 6
c2    Died –   Henry Hopeful Holditch, 47th year, June 19
c2    Died –   Mrs Nancy Scott, June 19, wife of Elijah Scott; sister of Mrs James Clark
c3    Died –   Malcolm J. McColl, June 17, son of Simpson McCall; father of Eva; brother of Mrs M. A. Young, Rev Dr T. S. McCall and G. D. McCall; cousin of Alexander McCall; uncle of Mrs Frank Schooley [Note: both surname spellings – CVH]
c6    Died –   Duncan McIntyre, 75 years, June 17

Page 7
c2    Married –   John F. LeCourtois, son of J. LeCourtois to May Audrey Skelding, daughter of James Skelding
c2    Funeral –   Miss Elizabeth Forsyth, June 21
c8    Memoriam –   James L. Brown, June 20 1919
c8    Born –   Charles Angus Grant, son of A. C. Grant, June 19
c8    Died –   Alonzo Steimer, 60 years, June 18
c8    Died –   Miss Elizabeth Forsyth, June 19
c8    Died –   Michael Garvin, 42 years

 

21 June 1922

Page 3
c2    Article –   List of Graduates and prize winners at Alma College

Page 5
c3    Married –   John Earl Curran, son of F. Curran to Hazel Jackson, daughter of Rev Thomas Jackson
c3    Married –   Albert Morris Walsh, son of P. Walsh to Gertrude Winnifred Caven, daughter of Ed Caven
c3    Married –   Dr Alfred Benson Cooke to Myrtle Leanore Howe, daughter of F. S. Howe
c3    Married –   John H. Bradshaw, son of Wilfrid Bradshaw to Ella Ruth Disher, daughter of A. P. Disher
c3    Married –   Robert J. Gardiner to Lena Pearl McNally, daughter of James F. McNally
c3    Married –   Stanley Norton Colcomb, son of W. P. Colcomb to Margaret Leila McQuat, daughter of W. D. McQuat
c3    Married –   David Nixon Turnbull, son of Anthony Turnbull to Ivah G. Wall, daughter of Edward Wall
c4    Married –   Percy E. Southern to Lydia M. Pope

Page 9
c1    Died –   Gladys G. Strachan, niece of Mrs Mulligan
c2    Died –   Mrs Clara Rowley, June 20, widow of George Rowley
c2    Funeral –   Alonzo Steimer, June 21
c2    Funeral –   Michael Garvin, June 21
c3    Married –   Jacob D. Zavitz to Geraldine Laylin, daughter of H. C. Laylin
c3    Married –   Kirwan Nelles Treleaven, son of Rev Dr R. J. Treleaven to Gladys Marion Paterson, daughte of Walter Paterson
c3    Married –   Alfred Burgess McClocklin, son of Edwin D. McClocklin to Katie Belle Henderson, daughter of Robert J. Henderson
c3    Married –   Alfred Charles McClocklin, son of Edwin D. McClocklin to May Scott Henderson, daughter of Robert J. Henderson
c3    Married –   James S. Black to Annie Pearl Balsden, daughter of Walter Manchen
c7    Born –   Gordon Richard Ball, son of Wesley S. Ball
c7    Born –   Twin sons of J. H. Weekes
c7    Died –   Mrs Ann Grantham, 68 years, June 19

 

22 June 1922

Page 4
c7    Article –   Anniversary –   Knox Church, Belmont, 75th

Page 5
c4    Married –   F. Stuart Stirton to C. Irene Little
c4    Married –   George McLay, son of John McLay to Hazel Brisseau, daughter of Nelson Brisseau
c4    Married –   Rev Robert Brenner Cumming, son of Robert Cumming to Kate Livingstone Taylor, daughter of Wilson Taylor
c4    Married –   Rev Elmer S. Sinclair, son of W. G. Sinclair to Gladys Strongman, daughter of Rev Dr Strongman
c4    Married –   Lorne Wellington Steeves to Ida L. Kent, daughter of Mrs Charles Knight

Page 6
c1    Reunion –   Baker Family
c3    Died –   Duncan McBane, 80th year, June 22

Page 7
c2    Married –   Earl Wellington Eastman to Lily Pearl Mickle
c2    Married –   Gordon M. Nancekivell, son of R. Nancekivell to Evalyn DeGroat, daughter of A. DeGroat
c3    Funeral –   Miss Elizabeth Forsyth, June 21
c4    Died –   Miss Ellen Francis, 77th year, June 18, sister of George Francis; aunt of Mrs Herman Moulton
c7    Born –   Lillian Ruth Hankinson, daughter of H. B. Hankinson, June 19
c7    Born –   Son of John Murray, June 18
c7    Died –   Duncan MacBane, 80th year, June 22
c7    Died –   James Bowlby, 70 years, June 20

Page 12
c2    Article –   Mrs Wing, Edward Clegg and S. J. McClelland of Port Burwell

 

23 June 1922

Page 1
c1    Died –   James Otterson, 58 years, June 23, brother of Maude Otterson
c3    Died –   Vernon Williams, June 23

Page 3
c2    Birthday –   Mrs James Salmon of London, 99th

Page 6
c2    Died –   Duncan Ferguson, June 1, son of Duncan & Mary Ferguson; husband of Mrs Mildred Ferguson, nee McDougall; father of Helen Mildred and Donald Robert Ferguson; brother of Dugald, China and Barbara Ferguson and Mrs Donald Thompson
c5    Died –   Miss Margaret Clark, 26th year, June 14, daughter of Walter Clark; sister of Mrs Alex Buchanan and Mrs Rember

Page 7
c3    Married –   J. P. McLarty to Effie Taylor
c3    Married –   Percy T. J. Wilson, son of Mrs Turrell to Annie Brown, daughter of William E. Reichheld
c3    Married –   Elmer K. Hohner, son of C. L. Hohner to Hilda E. Zinkann, daughter of Mrs S. Zinkann
c3    Married –   Charles Murray Thompson, to Mary Aleta Elliott, daughter of Spencer Elliott
c3    Married –   Urban Tigner Holmes Jr to Margaret Allen, daughter of John Gemmell
c4    Married –   David James Scott to Julia Marguerite Haussamen, daughter of Louis Haussamen
c4    Married –   Albert Wiliam Ward to Sarah May Beggs, daughter of Robert Beggs
c4    Married –   Frank Carpenter, son of Ernest Carpenter to Evelyn Lavada Truax, daughter of F. Truax
c4    Married –   T. Lorne Geddes, son of E. W. Geddes to Roxie Louise Ingouville, daughter of Stephen Ingrouville [Note: both spellings]

Page 10
c2    Funeral –   Henry Holditch, June 22
c3    Reunion –   Graham Family
c6    Died –   John Toles, 70 years, June 22, uncle of John Lemon

Page 11
c1    Funeral –   Mrs George Grantham, June 22
c2    Married –   Frederick George Wilcox to Margaret Bromley
c2    Married –   Sidney Gordon Gilbert to Frances I. Berry
c2    Married –   Frank Louis Collignon, son of Mrs J. H. McIntyre to Esther Marguerite Maxwell, daughter of Mrs E. Maxwell
c7    Died –   Duncan MacBane, 80th year, June 22
c7    Died –   Duncan D. McPhedran, June 22

 

24 June 1922

Page 4
c1    Died –   Mrs Thomas Foster, nee Margaret Whitcraft, 103 years, June 9
c2    Died –   Alonzo O. Stimers, June 19

Page 5
c3    Married –   James R. Serson to Leila May Handy
c3    Married –   Douglas Gordon Nairn, son of George E. Nairn to Florence Muriel Mabee, daughter of George Mabee
c3    Married –   Dr Arthur Hunter Wilson, son of W. George Wilson to Mary Catherine Doris Andrews, daughter of George W. Andrews
c3    Married –   John R. Simpson, son of J. B. Simpson to Annie M. Johnston, daughter of William Johnston
c3    Married –   Dr Hugh A. Mustard, son of H. Mustard of Wyoming to Helen Gertrude Merrison, daughter of J. G. Merrison
c3    Married –   Duncan J. MacCallum, son of John MacCallum to Maubell Leitch, daughter of John Leitch
c3    Married –   William A. Neave, son of Thomas Neave to Winnifred Begg, daughter of Mrs Claude Tinlan
c3    Married –   Wellington Herbert Beatty to Hazel Caroline Lynch, daughter of J. J. Lynch
c3    Married –   William George Frederick Wilcox, son of D. J. Wilcox to Kathleen Margaret Bromley
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Willsie, 77 years, June 19, mother of Mrs Duncan Black
c5    Died –   James Otterson, 60 years, June 23

Page 6
c2    Died –   Mrs Olive Elizabeth Eaton, 47th year, daughter of Robert Herries; wife of Wesley Eaton
c2    Married –   Wilson – Reichheld, granddaughter of Thomas Brown
c3    Died –   Duncan McPhedran, 46th year, June 22

Page 7
c2    Married –   Archie N. McTavish, son of John McTavish to Katie Isobel Collins, daughter of R. H. Collins
c7    Born –   Daughter of H. L. Lawton, June 22
c7    Memoriam –   Mrs Minnie Davey Lawrence, June 25 1920

Page 10
c2    Funeral –   John H. Williams, June 21

 

26 June 1922

Page 4
c2    Died –   Miss Elizabeth Govier, 19 years, June 24
c2    Funeral –   John Toles, June 24
c5    Married –   Dugald W. Munro, son of William Munro to Anna May Graham, daughter of Dan A. Graham
c5    Funeral –   James Otterson, 60 years, June 25

Page 5
c3    Married –   Wells Beattie, son of William Beattie to Maude Calder, daughter of Alexander Calder
c3    Married –   Dr Frederick Judson Bell, son of Rev J. Bell to Leonie Gordon Russell, daughter of Rev Norman Russell
c3    Married –   John M. Kippen, son of John Kippen to Louise Kilpin, daughter of P. J. Kilpin
c3    Married –   D. Wesley Osmond to Ada Verne Kneal, daughter of John Kneal
c4    Married –   William A. McCallum, son of Duncan H. McCallum to Mary Campbell, daughter of Archie C. Campbell

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   Duncan McBane, June 24
c5    Reunion –   Campbell Family
c7    Born –   Gordon Miller Logan, son of George M. Logan, June 24
c7    Born –   Virginia Ruth Freeman, daughter of Fred H. Freeman, June 25
c7    Born –   Twin daughter & son of Joseph Wilton, June 25
c7    Born –   Son of Bird Schleihauf, June 25
c7    Memoriam –   Edward James Taylor, June 26 1921

 

27 June 1922

Page 1
c1    Died –   Caleb Roland White, 62 years, June 26, son of William White; father of Arleigh White and Mrs W. C. Rowland; brother of Mrs John Williams
c2    Died –   George D. Hamilton, 24 years, June 26, son of Charles A. Hamilton; nephew of Mrs W. E. Nesbit

Page 5
c3    Married –   William Ross Munn to Freda Claringbold
c3    Married –   Harry Edmund Sheik, son of John R. Sheik to Margaret Diver, daughter of J. Diver
c3     Married –   Frederick Harvey Cooper O’Beirne, son of W. M. O’Beirne to Vera Baker, daughter of James Baker
c3    Married –   Lawrence S. Wood, son of E. M. Wood to Burna B. Teetzel, daughter of E. Teetzel
c3    Married –   James Albert Purcell, son of D. A. Purcell to Lillian May Murdle
c3    Married –   Douglas Stewart Ellis, son of Dean Ellis to Emily Marie Morgan, daughter of John Morgan
c3    Married –   D. Wesley Osmond to Ada Verne Kneal, daughter of John Kneal
c4    Married –   Peter C. Hagarty, son of Timothy Hagarty to Hattie Mary Macklin, daughter of William Macklin
c4    Married –   Melbourne H. VanWick, son of J. VanWick to Flora C. MacDonald, daughter of D. E. MacDonald
c4    Married –   Rolph M. Trow, son of James Trow to Mary Ila Allen, daughter of Benjamin K. Allen
c4    Married –   Ralph Crawford, son of Ernest Crawford to Mary Ellen Minshall, sister of Mrs W. H. Thomson

Page 8
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Wesley Eaton, June 26
c2    Married –   M. Hanley to Mary Campbell, daughter of A. Campbell
c3    Funeral –   Duncan McPhedran – Photo

Page 9
c7    Died –   Leonard D. Cline, 23rd year, June 26, son of J. M. & Julia Cline

Page 10
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William Wadland of Yarmouth Centre, 50th

 

28 June 1922

Page 1
c5    Article –   Albert Paul, 8 years old, St Thomas

Page 5
c2    Married –   James Andrew Scott to Agnes Gertrude Graney, daughter of James S. Graney

Page 7
c1    Married –   Francis Everett Haley, son of E. A. Haley to Olive Louise Wheeler, daughter of W. H. Wheeler

Page 8
c3    Died –   Edward Davidson, father of Emery Davidson
c3    Died –   Edmund Thompson, 79th year, June 28, father of Boyd Thompson

Page 9
c2    Birthday –   Gertrude Canning of St Thomas, 8th
c3    Died –   Mrs Mary Beal, 53rd year, June 27, wife of John Beal

 

29 June 1922

Page 1
c1    Died –   William John Murray, 55 years, June 29
c1    Died –   Hugh Alexander Riley, June 28
c1    Died –   James H. Sandham, June 28
c5    Article –   Abram Vittimore of Springfield

Page 8
c5    Died –   John Sinclair, 87 years, June 22, widow of Mrs Margaret Sinclair, nee McKellar

Page 9
c4    Married –   John Cohn, son of J. C. Cohn to Bertha Kathleen Hankinson, daughter of Mrs Olivia Hankinson
c5    Funeral –   Caleb R. White, June 28
c7    Born –   Son of Mark Baldwin, June 20
c7    Born –   Patricia Margaret Smith, daughter of Earl & Bessie Smith, nee Dodds, June 21; child died June 24; granddaughter of Mrs C. Dodds of Aylmer
c7    Born –   Twin daughter & son of J. D. McKellar, June 21
c7    Born –   Daughter of H. Dale, June 28
c7    died –   Mrs Mary Beal, 53rd year, June 27, wife of John Beal

Page 10
c3    Died –   Daniel Ross McEachren, June 25
c3    Funeral –   William Gillies, June 22, son of A. J. Gillies

Page 11
c1    Married –   Elton Umbach to Edna May Stewart, daughter of David H. Stewart
c1    Married –   Herbert Beresford Agnew, son of John Agnew to Lorna Jeffries, daughter of Thomas Jeffries
c1    Married –   Thomas G. Atkinson, son of Thomas Atkinson to Winnifred C. Donoho, daughter of Edward Donoho
c1    Married –   Eric Watters Gibberd, son of Mrs Edith Gibberd to Aimee Lois Peace, daughter of R. P. Pearce
c2    Married –   Sydney G. Elliott, son of J. C. Elliott to Mary Rebecca Rousom, daughter of J. W. Rousom
c2    Married –   Duncan J. MacCallum, son of John MacCallum to Maribel Leitch, daughter of James Leitch
c2    Married –   Percy T. J. Wilson to Annie Brown, daughter of William E. Reichheld
c2    Married –   William A. McCallum, son of Duncan H. McCallum to Mary Campbell, daughter of Archie C. Campbell
c3    Married –   Roland H. McClennan, son of Kenneth McClennan  to Teresa Bella Thomas, daughter of George & Emma Thomas
c3    Married –   Frank Fuller McElroy to Edith Moselle Boyce, daughter of S. L. Boyce
c3    Married –   Frederick William Stock, son of Valentine Stock to Velma E. Balkwill, daughter of Mrs S. J. Balkwill

 

30 June 1922

Page 1
c2    Photo –   Rev A. E. Moorhouse & Rev Robert H. Hicks of St Thomas
c3    Article –   Abram Vittimore of Springfield – wife died 3 weeks ago and 4 of his 7 children adopted by neighbours

Page 4
c2    Article –   Corinth Public School 1862- 1922 – Photo

Page 5
c4    Married –   Charles Daniel Thompson to Cora Belle Price, daughter of Robert Norman Price
c4    Married –   Arthur Stitchel or Stickel to Mildred Beemer, daughter of James Beemer
c4    Married –   Robert R. Trudell, son of M. Trudell to Ethel Mae Jewell, daughter of Joseph Jewell
c5    Married –   William Gorham to Gladys Berry, daughter of Mark Berry
c5    Married –   Joseph A. Devine, son of F. Devine to Agnes Catherine Gleeson, daughter of P. C. Gleeson
c5    Married –   Kenton McKinley Mosiman to Mary Hazel MacMurphy, daughter of d. H. MacMurphy
c5    Married –   William Edgar Fleming to Laura George
c5    Married –   A. E. Muxworthy to Mrs Ettie McCallum
c6    Article –   Exam Results at the Separate School

Page 6
c5    Engagement –   Charles Wilson to Olive Cox

Page 7
c3    Died –   James Sandham, 68 years, June 29
c7    Born –   Daughter of Gordon S. Else, June 25
c7    Born –   Robert Webb Alexander, son of Douglas C. & Ruth Alexander, nee Webb, June 28
c7    Died –   James W. Sandham, 68 years, June 29
c7    Died –   Hugh Alexander Riley, 84 years, June 28
c7    Died –   William John Murray, 55 years, June 29
c7    Died –   Mrs Lottie Irene Hull, June 29, wife of Barclay Hull
c7    Memoriam –   Bob Lloyd, July 1 1921

 

30 June 1922
Second Section

Page 14
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – the British Columbia Liquor Law

Page 20
c4    Married –   Kenneth F. Bersth to Gertrude Lola Queen, daughter of Frank Queen and niece of Luman Dake
c4    Married –   Frederick William Stock to Velma E. Balkwill

 

 

3 July 1922

Page 1
c5    Died –   Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Arnold, 50th year, July 1, wife of Francis A. Arnold; daughter of Mrs Mary Batchelor; mother of Lyle Edward Arnold and Amber Gertrude Arnold
c7    Died –   Archibald McDougall, July 2

Page 5
c5    Married –   Cecil T. Boughner, son of Mrs O. Boughner to Dorothy Thelma Sloggett, daughter of George H. Sloggett
c5    Married –   George Arthur Fearn to Versa Audrey Crabe, daughter of George Crabe
c5    Married –   E. Cameron Armstrong, son of H. J. Armstrong to Annie Archibald, daughter of Andrew Archibald
c5    Married –   William Butler to Edith Evans Armstrong, sister of C. B. Armstrong
c5    Married –   J. Bertram Silcox, son of Edgar Silcox to E. Rosabel Thompson, daughter of William Thompson
c6    Married –   Lester S. Manning to Marguerite Mann, sister of Glen Mann

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Ed Thompson, June 30
c2    Died –   Mrs Frederick Watkins, 79 years, June 22, mother of Frederick Watkins, Mrs Mary Ross and Mrs Charles Clifford; sister of William Mason, Mrs S. J. Edmiston, Mrs C. E. Deneen and Mrs Edwin Hersey

Page 7
c3    Married –   William John Hall, son of R. J. Hall to Ethel Kate Read, daughter of Mrs A. J. Coates
c3    Married –   William Harold Graves, son of W. S. Graves to Violet Clara Bell, daughter of R. E. Bell
c4    Funeral –   Hugh A. Riley, July 2
c4    Funeral –   James W. Sandham, July 2
c4    Funeral –   William J. Murray, July 2
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Lottie Irene Hull, July 2, daughter of William Heard
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Beal, June 30
c6    Memoriam –   Ernest W. Holt, July 3 1920
c7    Born –   George William Gaden, son of George Gaden, June 27
c7    Born –   Daughter of George Blackwell, June 28
c7    Born –   Son of W. A. Byerlay, June 21
c7    Born –   Daughter of Harry Neff, June 24
c7    Born –   Ruth Lenore Collver, daughter of Henry Collver, June 23
c7    Born –   Daughter of Frank LaFortune, June 24
c7    Born –   Daughter of Lemon Mills, June 21
c7    Born –   Daughter of Robert Stewart, June 27
c7    Born –   Son of George Cudney, June 21
c7    Born –   Daughter of Wallace Mitchell, June 26
c7    Died –   Mrs Minnie Melburn, June 30
c7    Died –   Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Arnold, June 30

Page 12
c2    Died –   Mrs Minnie Milburn, June 30, widow of John McNeil; wife of Walter Milburn; mother of Effie and John R. McNeil; sister of Miss Mary Devlin and J. C. Devlin
c4    Died –   Richard W. Guest, 92nd year, June 28, father of Dr Fred Guest

 

4 July 1922

Page 5
c2    Married –   William Edgar Fleming to Laura George
c2    Married –   Thomas E. Flexen to Ethel Noah
c3    Married –   Lawrence Booth Duckworth, son of Lawrence Duckworth to Marie Kathleen Rose Webster, daughter of Mrs H. Webster Harris
c3    Married –   Clifford Hudson, son of Oscar Hudson to Verda McFalls, daughter of James McFalls

Page 8
c2    Died –   Miss R. McLean, 19 years, July 1

Page 9
c1    Reunion –   Whitwam Family
c3    Died –   Mrs Cecil Galbraith, nee Selena Maud Smith, 36th year, July 3
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Arnold, July 3
c7    Born –   Lillian Grace Wikon, daughter of J. Wikon, June 28
c7    Born –   Daughter of Verne Underhill, July 1

Page 14
c5    Married –   B. W. Fansher to Media Walker, daughter of D. C. Walker

 

5 July 1922

Page 3
c2    Died –   George Edward Jordan, July 3, son of George Jordan; father of Vera, Reginald and Glen Jordan

Page 4
c1    Article –   75th Anniversary of Knox Church, Belmont

Page 5
c2    Married –   Charles B. Anderson to Isabel Gutcher, niece of Francis E. Marr
c2    Married –   H. Lee Whittesley, son of C. H. Whittesley to Jessie Victoria Johnston, daughter of Rev E. Dewitt Johnson
c2    Married –   Thomas Hugston to Elizabeth McCann
c2    Married –   Alvin J. Newkirk, son of James Newkirk to Mabel Irene Mullen, daughter of Charles Mullen

Page 6
c1    Died –   Dr M. L. High, 72 years, June 30, widow of Mrs Agnes High, nee Meston

Page 7
c2    Reunion –   Whitwam Family
c6    Funeral –   Mary Katharine Lawton, 9 days, July 2, infant daughter of H. L. Lawton
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Minnie Milburn, July 4, wife of Walter Milburn

 

6 July 1922

Page 4
c2    Married –   Frank White to Mary Farrell
c2    Married –   Ivan C. Wilsie to Lillian Brooke, daughter of E. Brooke [Willsie – CVH]
c2    Married –   Kenneth Vizzard to Ida MacGregor
c2    Married –   George Salmon Curtis, son of George A. Curtis to Margaret Melrose Simson, daughter of Walter Simson

Page 8
c1    Funeral –   Dr M. L. High, July 5
c1    Married –   Thomas Crow to Nellie Farthings
c2    Died –   Mrs John E. Wing, 84 years, June 30, mother of Mrs T. F. Young; grandmother of Morton Young
c2    Married –   James Durdle to Gladys Knott
c2    Funeral –   Archibald McDougall, July 4
c3    Died –   Miss Violetta Winnifred Caldwell, 18 years, July 6, daughter of Jerry Caldwell
c4    Married –   Edson J. Chaffee to Myrtle L. Mann
c6    Died –   Daniel McLean, July 6
c6    Died –   Mrs Hannah McCurdy, July 3

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Ann Kelly, June 12, wife of Alfred Kelly
c3    Reunion –   Carter Family
c7    Born –   Twin sons of Duff Leverington, July 5
c7    Memoriam –   Cynthia Wilson, July 6 1920

Page 10
c1    Article –   Promotion List for St Thomas Public Schools

 

7 July 1922

Page 4
c3    Died –   A. J. Long, July 5, brother of Mrs R. A. Ray

Page 5
c2    Married –   Lorenzo Gardiner, son of Peter Gardiner to Catherine McFarlane, daughter of Neil McFarlane
c3    Married –   William L. Gibson to Anna M. McCoig
c4    Married –   Ernest Arthur Young to Thelma Grace Smoke
c4    Married –   Rev Richard S. Hoskin to Winnifred Margaret Pearson, daughter of Edward Pearson
c5    Married –   Melville Eric Parker to Adele Chrichton

Page 6
c4    Article –   Springfield School Promotion Results

Page 10
c1    Married –   Edison J. Chaffee to Myrtle Mann, niece of Mrs William Prowse
c2    Died –   John D. Pound, July 5, father of Elijah Pound

Page 11
c6    Born –   Daughter of J. L. Jagoe, July 2
c6    Born –   Claude Anderson Welsh, son of Leo Welsh, June 25
c6    Born –   Helen Edna Graves, daughter of Joseph Graves, June 30
c6    Born –   Son of J. C. Revell, July 3
c6    Born –   Twin son and daughter of Charles Turner, June 29
c6    Born –   Daughter of Fred McFarlane, May 30
c6    Born –   Son of Arthur Helmer, June 3
c6    Born –   Son of Alfred McCallum, June 17
c6    Born –   Twin sons of J. H. Weekes, June 19
c6    Born –   Daughter of J. Frank McMillan, July 2

 

8 July 1922

Page 4
c1    Died –   D. F. Moore, 76th year, July 7
c1    Article –   Promotions in Dutton Public School
c2    Married –   Charles William Wilson to Olive Cox, daughter of Rev W. B. Cox
c3    Article –   Promotions in Aldborough Township Schools
c4    Died –   Edward Davidson, June 27
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Cecil Galbraith, July 6

Page 5
c3    Married –   Charles I. J. Timpany to Elizabeth Olsen
c3    Married –   William J. Hicks to Norma Dean Sharman, daughter of Frank Dean Sharman
c3    Married –   John George Butterfield to Florence May Bunting

Page 6
c1    Died –   Mrs Alexander McGill, 78 years, July 7, mother of Flora McGill, Mrs John Adair and Neil McGill
c2    Died –   Dr Ernest K. Cullen, son of Rev Thomas Cullen
c2    Married –   E. R. Bishopris to Mabel Wilson, daughter of George Wilson
8 July 1922
Second Section

Page 8
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – Makes Debut As Queen of the Pacific – Photo of the ‘Empress of Canada’

Page 15
c1    Married –   James Riley to Aleda Anthes
c1    Died –   John K. Pound, July 8, brother-in-law of H. R. Kilmer
c2    Died –   Norman Hoshal, 22 years, July 8
c4    Funeral –  Dr Ernest K. Cullen, July 7
c7    Born –   James White Rowland, son of Wole & Kathleen Rowland, nee White, July 7
c7    Born –   Patricia Kathleen Etheridge, daughter of G. H. Etheridge, July 5
c7    Born –   Daughter of Wallace Mitchell, June 26
c7    Born –   Daughter of Fred victor Emsley, June 29
c7    Born –   Son of Angus McLachlan, June 23
c7    Died –   Mrs Alexander McGill, 78 years, July 7
c7    Died –   James Cordery, July 8, father of Albert Cordery
c7    Memoriam –   Victor Kane, July 9 1916

Page 18
c1    Died –   Mrs Alexander McGill, 78 years, July 7
c3    Married –   N. Albert B. Whitford to Marjorie Anne Tufford, daughter of L.  A. Tufford

 

10 July 1922

Page 1
c2    Died –   Mrs Catharine King, 90th year, July 8, mother of Mrs Peter G. Cameron
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wilcox, nee Elliott, 77th year, July 9, wife of George M. Wilcox – Photo
c7    Died –   A. S. Bowron, 45 years, July 9, husband of Mrs Maud Bowron, nee Perry; son-in-law of Mrs S. O. Perry

Page 3
c3    Article –   98th Anniversary of Old St Thomas Church

Page 4
c3    Died –   Alexander Lilley, 5 years, July 7, son of Harry Lilley
c4    Married –   Clair Armstrong to Eva Smith, daughter of Mrs J. Smith

Page 5
c3    Married –   John Ham Perry Jr to E. Vivian Alcock, daughter of Joseph B. Alcock
c3    Married –   Wilfred Alexander Toogood, son of W. J. Toogood to Alma Mary Jamieson
c3    Married –   Simeon John Stodgell to Edith Gertrude Coatsworth, daughter of Joseph W. Coatsworth
c3    Married –   Thomas E. Flexen to Ethel Noah

Page 6
c1    Article –   Rodney Public School Promotion Results

Page 7
c1    Died –   Norman Hoshal, July 8, cousin of Mrs George Bradley
c5    Died –   Howard Gilbert Dikeman, 40th year, July 8, brother of Mrs H. J. Freed, Mrs Harvey Eddy and Mrs Ralph Drucker
c7    Married –   Thomas W. Cottrell to Helen Edy, daughter of Mrs Leslie Edy
c7    Born –   Jeane Gilmour, daughter of G. Gilmour, July 8
c7    Born –   James Herbert Cole, son of James H. Cole, July 3

 

11 July 1922

Page 1
c5    Died –   James Cordery, 83 years, July 7

Page 3
c3    Died –   Norman Hoshal, July 8

Page 4
c2    Died –   Norman Hoshal, July 8
c3    Funeral –   Leonard Dewar Cline

Page 6
c2    Funeral –   Howard G. Dikeman, July 10
c2    Fire –   Home of Oscar Smith at Port Stanley
c3    Reunion –   Buchner Family

Page 7
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Mary J. McGill, July 10, wife of Alexander McGill
c6    Born –   Donald Campbell, son of John Campbell, July 5
c6    Funeral –   A. S. Bowron, July 12
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wilcox, nee Elliott, 76 years, July 9, wife of George Wilcox
c6    Memoriam –   J. S. Leigh, July 11 1917

 

12 July 1922

Page 3
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William Lyons of Toronto, 50th; parents of John S. Lyons, Mrs T. c. MacIver, Mrs L. Salter, Mrs S. Tyrrell, Mrs George Chapman and Mrs George Moore

Page 5
c2    Married –   Albert L. Bensette to Aurora Burns
c2    Married –   Albert Crockett English, son of George C. English to Marguerite Laura Cook, daughter of J. H. Cook

Page 6
c1    Married –   Alfred Dewey Wright to Amy Vivian Gunn, sister of Mrs Henry S. Percy
c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret Adams, July 11, wife of George Adams
c2    Died –   Mrs Eliza Isabel Graham, July 12, daughter of James Hamilton; wife of J. G. Graham
c2    Died –   Mrs Adam Cook, nee Dorothy Pounder, 93 years, July 11
c3    Died –   Mrs Joseph Watterson, July 9

Page 7
c1    Married –   William Joseph Gardner to Alice Marie Jefferson, daughter of Parmenas Jefferson
c7    Born –   Hugh Scott Sandham, son of J. A. Sandham, July 7
c7    Born –   George Beverly Pearson, son of G. A. & Ruth Pearson, nee Mackey, July 9
c7    Died –   Mrs Eliza Isabel Graham, July 12, wife of J. G. Graham

 

13 July 1922

Page 1
c2    Photo –   Loyal Orange Celebration in St Thomas

Page 4
c5    Article –   Local Students Pass at London Normal School

Page 5
c2    Married –   Louis Boyd to Veda Leona Webber, daughter of Egbert H. Webber
c2    Married –   W. H. Perry to Vivian Alcock
c2    Married –   Ernest Cassady to Agnes Jean Kerr, daughter of W. Kerr
c2    Married –   Kenneth E. W. Brooks, son of I. W. Brooks to Mabel E. Rutherford, daughter of Thomas Rutherford
c2    Married –   Craig Aiken to Ina Turvey

Page 6
c2    Birthday –   Mrs Merit Charlton of Talbotville, 65th
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Hugh McVicar, nee Jane Coulthart of Rodney, 50th

Page 7
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret E. Wilcox, July 12
c1    Funeral –   A. S. Bowron, July 12
c4    Born –   Son of Wesley O. Marshall, July 9
c4    Born –   Son of E. H. Lattimer, July 5
c4    Born –   Charles Gordon Winder, son of L. D. Winder, June 13
c4    Died –   Mrs Eliza Isabel Graham, nee Hamilton, July 12

 

14 July 1922

Page 1
c5    Died –   Mrs James Card, 56th year, July 13, daughter of Reuben Farley

Page 5
c1    Married –   Clark Raymond Harper, son of Alex Harper to Rhea Ermine Robinson, daughter of A. Robinson
c1    Married –   Clifford Nixon to Eileen Bradley, daughter of George Bradley
c1    Married –   Thomas Smith to Hazel Humphrey, daughter of J. A. Humphrey
c1    Married –   George Angus Ballantyne to Lila Mary Barton, daughter of James Barton

Page 6
c1    Birthday –   Mrs Anna Schmidt of Rodney, 88th
c3    Died –   Mrs Isabella Monteith, 66 years, July 13, wife of William Monteith

Page 10
c1    Died –   Manley Walters, July 14
c3    Died –   John Coulthart, July 13, father of Robert, Alexander, James, John and Andrew Coulthart and 1 daughter; brother of Mrs Hugh McVicar [Colthart]

Page 11
c1    Died –   Miss Nellie E. Sexton, July 13, daughter of Mrs Anna Sexton; niece of Miss Nellie and James O’Brien
c7    Born –   Daughter of Charles Trim, July 12

 

15 July 1923

Page 1
c6    Died –   Duncan McIntyre, 83 years, July 15, brother of Mrs Alfred Nevill

Page 4
c3    Article –   Talbotville School Promotions
c3    Article –   Belmont School Promotions
c4    Married –   Jarred Mansfield to Cenol McConnell, daughter of Clarence McConnell
c6    Married –   James R. Whiting to Viola May Brownscombe

Page 5
c2    Died –   Mrs Edith Campbell, daughter of John H. Cook; wife of Carland Campbell
c4    Article –   West Lorne School Promotions
c7    Born –   Son of Wesley Marshall, July 9
c7    Born –   Son of Herbert M. Cornell, July 4
c7    Born –   Son of W. H. Smith, July 10
c7    Born –   Daughter of C. T. Swift, July 14
c7    Born –   Son of E. J. & Hazel McNabb, nee Logan, July 14
c7    Born –   William Thomas Marlatt, son of L. Marlatt, July 7
c7    Born –   Daughter of Charles Mabee, July 5
c7    Born –   Donald Campbell, son of Mrs Bella Campbell
c7    Died –   George Beckett, July 14, husband of Mrs Mary Anne Beckett
c7    Died –   Duncan McIntyre, 83 years, July 15
c7    Died –   Mrs Isabella Monteith, 66 years, July 13, wife of William Monteith
c7    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Cards, 56th year, July 13, wife of James Cards

Page 8
c2    Died –   Arthur Stephenson Bowron, July 9, son-in-law of S. O. Perry
15 July 1922
Second Section

Page 15
c1    Article –   A. S. Paragus – Mighty Jupiter, and Ringed Saturn, Seen Through Marvellous Telescope Constructed by Victoria, BC Genius

Page 16
c7    Married –   Oliver Nicholls to Mrs Mary A. Jones
c7    Married –   August Hill to Margaret Gardiner, daughter of Mrs T. Finney
c7    Married –   Percy Poole, son of Henry Poole to Annie J. Howell, daughter of D. C. Howell

 

17 July 1922

Page 1
c6    Birthday –   Mrs Jane Toles of St Thomas, 93rd – Photo

Page 3
c2    Article –   35th Anniversary of the Great Disaster in St Thomas – excursion train and freight train collide

Page 4
c2    Reunion –   Cohoe Family
c3    Married –   Edward Morgan to Mrs Cora O. Charlton, widow of John Charlton

Page 6
c1    Died –   Harold Taylor Young, 2 1/2 years, July 16, son of James Young
c1    Funeral –   Manley Walters, July 16
c3    Died –   William H. Sanders, 76 years, July 15
c3    Died –   George B. Beckett, 74 years, July 15
c3    Died –   George Martin Garrett, 85th year, July 15
c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Madill, 72nd year, July 15

Page 7
c3    Died –   Mrs Edith Campbell, 30th year, wife of Carland Campbell
c4    Funeral –   George Robinson, July 15
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Isabella Monteith, July 16
c7    Funeral –   Mrs James Cards, July 16
c7    Born –   Walter Charles Shone, son of H. E. & Jennie Shone, nee Lunn, July 15
c7    Died –   Mrs Edythe G. Campbell, nee Cook, July 14, wife of Carland Campbell

Page 10
c2    Married –   Dr William John Nicolson to Jean Collins Robertson, granddaughter of Mrs C. Henderson

 

18 July 1922

Page 4
c2    Article –   New Glasgow cemetery

Page 5
c2    Married –   Jack Harrington to Cleda Filby, daughter of Henry Filby
c2    Married –   Thomas O. Sharratt, son of Thomas O. & Mary L. Sharratt to Jean Cameron McKee, daughter of Robert McKee
c2    Married –   H, J. Houghton to Mrs Frances B. Thompson
c3    Married –   Augustus Hill to Margaret Wallace

Page 6
c1    Died –   George Beckett, July 15

Page 7
c7    Born –   Daughter of Harry Dreyer, July 14
c7    Born –   Charles Edward Fox, son of T. Fox
c7    Born –   Son of Lee Williams, July 14
c7    Born –   Clarence Ray and Gladys Mae Ripley, twins of L. Ripley, July 13

Page 12
c1    Died –   Arscott C. Axford, July 13

 

19 July 1922

Page 1
c6    Died –   William H. Turner, June 18 – Photo

Page 4
c1    Funeral –   Durand Campbell, 43rd year, July 17
c4    Funeral –   Mrs J. E. Deacon, June 16

Page 5
c2    Married –   Roy Pangborn, son of Thomas Pangborn to Bertha Smith, daughter of Albert Smith
c2    Married –   A. G. McKenzie to Ella Ballantyne, daughter of Robert Ballantyne
c3    Engagement –   Earl Alexander Graham, son of J. A. Graham to Violet Blanche Holland, daughter of David Holland

Page 6
c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Grass, 50th year, July 18, daughter of Mrs Mary Blanchard; wife of Bert Grass
c3    Married –   Morton Squires to Wilhelmina Large

Page 7
c1    Married –   Edward J. Elliott to Beatrice A. Dufton, daughter of Mrs Susan Dufton
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Edyth Campbell, July 18
c7    Born –   Son of T. A. Worden, July 15
c7    Born –   Daughter of Charles & Ada Murray, nee Johnson, July 18
c7    Died –   William H. Turner, 50 years, July 18

Page 12
c1    Died –   Mr Calhoun, 74 years, father of Mrs (Rev) M. C. Tait, Dr C. Calhoun and C. S. Calhoun

 

20 July 1922

Page 1
c6    Married –   Chester Buston to Bertha Leverton, niece of William Seers

Page 5
c2    Engagement –   Rodger Irwin, son of Thomas Irwin to Mary Granville, daughter of W. H. McPherson of Port Stanley
c3    Married –   George Shirley, son of Mrs Elizabeth Shirley to Monte Helene Day, daughter of C. B. Day

Page 6
c3    Died –   Mrs George S. Sowden, nee Ada Martin, July 16, daughter of Joseph and Marie Martin, nee Tew; mother of Eva Sowden, Mrs W. T. McCormick, Mrs William Buchanan, George and Arthur Sowden; sister of Mrs S. Sowden and Mrs Saples

Page 7
c2    Married –   Clifford B. Soree to Ethel Anderson, daughter of J. N. Anderson
c3    Died –   William H. Page, 69 years, July 20, father of Mrs Shearing, Lulu Page and 1 son
c7    Born –   Son of J. T. Johnston, July 18

Page 12
c2    Reunion –   Charlton Family
c3    Reunion –   Smale Family

 

21 July 1922

Page 1
c4    Photo –   West Elgin Entrance Examinations – Jean Nixon, daughter of H. W. Nixon of Port Stanley; Margaret Baines, daughter of A. W. Baines of St Thomas; Price Watts, son of Mrs W. C. King of St Thomas; Doris Paddon, daughter of E. Paddon of St Thomas
c5    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Entrance Results
c6    Died –   John Henry Stevens, 55 years, July 20, father of Mrs Alfred Smith and Phoebe Stevens; brother of Mrs Kimmins and James Stevens

Page 5
c1    Married –   Robert J. Stevenson to Clara Maude McMaster, daughter of Mrs Katherine McMaster
c1    Married –   Peter McEwen Carmichael, son of Robert Carmichael to Eva Belle Biggar, daughter of W. E. Biggar
c1    Married –   William Clayton Askew, son of C. F. Askew to Vera Lusinda Ulch, daughter of Lawson Ulch
c1    Engagement –   Percy G. Butcher, son of T. F. Butcher to Pearl Marie Marshall, daughter of W. H. Marshall

Page 6
c1    Died –   Alexander McAlpine, 67 years, son of Archibald McAlpine
c2    Died –   George Beckett, 75th year, July 14
c2    Died –   Frances Compeau, 81 years, July 16
c4    Funeral –   William H. Turner, July 20
c4    Died –   William H. Sanders, 76 years, July 14
c5    Died –   Frederick Gill, 40 years, July 20

Page 8
c3    Article –   Entrance Results for West Elgin Schools

Page 9
c7    Born –   Olive Mae Murray, daughter of Charles & Ada Murray, nee Johnston, July 18
c7    Born –   Dorothy Irene Norman, daughter of Frank Norman, July 14
c7    Born –   Helen Jane Green, daughter of Arthur Green, July 8
c7    Born –   Daughter of Harry Dreyer, July 14
c7    Born –   Daughter of A. F. Hillborg, July 16
c7    Died –   John Henry Stevens, 55 years, July 20

Page 16
c1    Died –   Frederick R. Gill, July 20

 

22 July 1922

Page 1
c2    Photo –   East Elgin Entrance Exams – Carson Johnson, Raymond Sheppard and Edith Powers
c5    Article –   James Chantler of Rodney

Page 4
c1    Died –   Durand Campbell, 43 years
c1    Died –   Mrs Catherine Dempster, 77 years, July 18, daughter of Archibald Campbell; mother of Dr Herbert, Sherman and Lorne Dempster

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Grass, July 21
c1    Died –   Brother of Thomas Hammond, July 21
c2    Died –   Mrs Lourina Stephens, July 22, wife of James Stephens
c3    Article –   East Elgin Entrance Results

Page 7
c7    Died –   Mrs Esther Dewar, nee Campbell, July 21, wife of Neil Dewar; mother of Arthur, Stuart and Cassie Dewar
c7    Born –   Daughter of Victor Pettman, July 17
c7    Born –   Daughter of A. B. McAteer, July 20
c7    Born –   Mary Isobel Buchan, daughter of William Buchan, July 18
c7    Died –   William H. Page, 61 years, July 20
c7    Died –   Mrs James S. Young, 56 years, July 22
22 July 1922
Second Section

Page 20
c4    Engagement –   Walter Howard Tirrell to Ethel Gladys Pye, daughter of A. L. Pye
c4    Engagement –   Clayton George Axford, son of Charles Axford to Lena Gertrude Parker, daughter of Herbert Parker
c4    Engagement –   Arthur E. McKercher, son of John McKercher to Mary A. Holmes, daughter of Albert Holmes

 

24 July 1922

Page 5
c4    Married –   William Wanless Purdom, son of Alexander Purdom to Ella Isabel McKay, daughter of W. R. McKay
c4    Married –   George Richard Holmes to Minnie Bond, daughter of J. E. Bond
c4    Married –   Lewis Garfield Ward of Byron to Ellen Jane Mepham of London

Page 7
c7    Died –   William H. Page 61 years, July 20

 

25 July 1922

Page 1
c6    Died –   John S. Rowland, 50 years, July 23, husband of Mrs Ada M. Rowland, nee Arkell
c6    Died –   Miss Isabella Brown, July 24, daughter of Archibald and Margaret Brown

Page 5
c2    Married –   Dr Archibald Kilgour, son of Joseph Kilgour to May Maud Urquhart, daughter of Charles Urquhart

Page 8
c1    Died –   Mrs (Dr) a. Donnor, nee Helen Grieve, July 23

Page 9
c3    Funeral –   Mrs James S. Young, July 24
c7    Born –   Margaret Kathleen Bennett, daughter of F. A. Bennett Jr. July 16
c7    Born –   Son of John Travers, July 22
c7    Born –   Son of George E. Faulds, July 19
c7    Born –   Son of Eardly Finch, July 19
c7    Died –   Miss Isabella Brown, July 24

 

26 July 1922

Page 1
c5    Article –   Harold See of Springfield
c5    Died –   Joseph James Worden, 64 years, July 26, son of Peter Worden

Page 5
c3    Married –   Rev W. Henry Hamilton Sparks to Mrs Lily E. Thompson, daughter of Henry Winnett

Page 6
c2    Died –   William Wallace Marr, 80 years, July 25
c2    Died –   Mrs James Crawford, July 25, mother of Mrs Frank Crottin, Irma, Ivie and James Crawford
c4    Died –   Harry D. Bake, 75 years, July 25, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Bake, nee Edgecomb
c4    Died –   Ralph McIntyre, 43rd year, July 22, son of John McIntyre; brother of Minnie McIntyre and Mrs (Dr) Will McCaughrin

Page 7
c2    Funeral –   William H. Page, July 25
c5    Died –   Mrs Angelina Ketchabaw, 48 years, July 21, wife of Frank Ketchabaw

 

27 July 1922

Page 4
c6    Died –   Mrs Maria Breaton, 83 years, July 24, widow of Thomas Breaton; mother of Mrs Glasgow, Mrs J. W. Savage, Mrs James A. Bowers, Mrs William Jennings, Alfred, Eyrnes, Henry and Clarence Breaton

Page 5
c1    Married –   Alonzo E. Goodhue, son of Benjamin & Phoebe Goodhue to Lorine Cornish, daughter of D. J. Cornish
c1    Married –   Thomas Ballantyne, son of D. M. Ballantyne to Carol Listman, daughter of J. Listman
c1    Married –   Henry C. Kohl to Kathleen Busch, daughter of David Busch

Page 6
c2    Article –   Malahide Phone Company

Page 7
c1    Died –   John Smart Rowland, July 23, son of Fleming Rowland
c2    Funeral –   Miss Isabella Brown, July 26
c3    Died –   John McLean, 88th year, son of Alexander McLean; father of Alex and David Mclean and Mrs J. St John; brother of Mrs Elizabeth McCallum, Anne and Margaret McLean
c3    Died –   Emerson B. Spark, 54 years, July 14, husband of Mrs Martha Spark, nee Harrison; brother of Mrs J. G. Field, Mrs james Biffin, Elizabeth, Hugh V. and Duncan S. Spark; nephew of F. Krug
c5    Died –   Joseph J. Worden, 64 years, July 24
c5    Memoriam –   David A. Schultz, July 27 1912

 

28 July 1922

Page 1
c4    Died –   Norman Massey, 35 years, July 28, husband of Mrs Mabel Massey, nee Geddes; son-in-law of George Geddes

Page 5
c1    Married –   Warren Stoner to Doris Misken
c1    Married –   W. Hubblestone Watson to Irene Mitchell, daughter of W. J. Mitchell
c1    Married –   Dr W. J. Faulkner, son of Joseph Faulkner to Edith May Huxtable, daughter of W. W. Huxtable

Page 8
c4    Funeral –   Harry D. Bake, July 27

Page 9
c1    Married –   William T. Mailing, son of Fred A. Mailing to Annie Fleming, daughter of James Fleming
c2    Died –   James A. ‘Abe’ Kennedy, 62 years, July 11, husband of Mrs Eliza Kennedy, nee McNeil; father of Earl, Ernest and Anna Kennedy and Mrs Ray Coates; brother of Andrew Kennedy
c6    Funeral –   William F. Lawrence, July 27
c7    Born –   Daughter of Norman Foreman, July 21
c7    Born –   Daughter of Martin Dotterer, July 18
c7    Born –   Daughter of John McCallum, July 21
c7    Died –   Joseph J. Worden, 64 years, July 26

 

29 July 1922

Page 1
c3    Died –   Norman Hoshal

Page 3
c3    Married –   S. Griffin, son of James Griffin to Florence Powell, daughter of M. Powell
c3    Married –   J. Gordon Lundy, son of Edward E. Lundy to Gertrude Geraldine Booth, daughter of D. H. Stowell
c3    Married –   George Thompson, son of W. G. Thompson to Pearl Ida Bell

Page 5
c1    Married –   R. Paul to Hilda Milligan, daughter of Duncan Milligan
c4    Funeral –   Joseph J. Worden, July 29
c7    Memoriam –   Nora Eveland, July 29 1921

Page 8
c2    Married –   Charles B. Smith to Pearl Foster, daughter of Charles Foster
c2    Married –   J. Gordon Lundy, son of Edward E. Lundy to Gertrude Geraldine Booth, daughter of D. H. Stowell

 

29 July 1922
Second Section

Page 17
c4    Photo –   Alma College Gymnasium

Page 16
c4    Engagement –   Andrew D. McKenzie, son of Andrew McKenzie to Alice Mae Sharpe, daughter of W. J. Sharpe

 

31 July 1922

Page 4
c1    Shower –   Blanche August Holland, daughter of David Holland of West Lorne

Page 5
c2    Married –   Fred C. Falkins, son of William Falkins to Cora A. Watcher, daughter of William Watcher

Page 6
c1    Birthday –   Isaac Haney of Glencolin, 82nd
c1    Died –   Miss Betty McLachlin, 85 years, July 30

Page 7
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Crowley, nee McNernie, 86 years, July 30
c1    Married –   Frederick Ellis Poole to Alice Violet Cotton, niece of Dr W. F. Cotton
c3    Died –   Charles Hubbard, 70 years, July 29
c3    Died –   Miss Laura Cecelia Mason, July 30, daughter of Samuel & Alice Mason
c7    Born –   Daughter of Roy S. Bissett, July 23
c7    Died –   Miss Laura Cecelia Mason, July 30 1922
c7    Memoriam –   David L. Gilbert, July 31 1921