St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April & May 1922
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 30 September 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 April 1922
Page 20
c2 Article – Fred VanAmburgh, son of E. VanAmburgh of Port Burwell
4 April 1922
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Caroline Graham ‘Carrie’ Green, Apr 4, daughter of J. M. & Inez A. Green
Page 4
c1 Died – Morris Fulton, 86th year, Mar 30, husband of Mrs Martha Fulton, nee Hagerman; father of James Fulton; brother of J. Fulton
c2 Died – Wim Cook, 79th year, Mar 31, father of Mrs James Robertson
Page 5
c2 Married – George F. Rand to Isabel Hadley Williams, daughter of Frederick K. Williams
c2 Married – Frank Lowrie to Clara Forbes
c2 Married – Frederick A. Laughlin, son of J. Andrew Laughlin and brother of Mrs J. A. Elliott to Charlotte Simmers, daughter of Anton Simmers
Page 6
c1 Born – Daughter of John L. & Ethel Hardy, nee Rowe. March 30
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane White, 86th year, Mar 31, widow of Joseph White
c2 Died – Mrs Draper, 80th year, Apr 30, mother of Mrs Arnold, James, Frank, William & Robert Draper
c2 Married – Ben Holmes to Frances Wootton, daughter of Albert Wootton
c2 Funeral – Mrs Esther Swayze, Apr 2
c2 Married – Guilford Butler to Mary McIntyre, daughter of Archie McIntyre
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Campbell, 71 years, Mar 31, widow of John Campbell; mother of William Campbell, Etta Campbell, Mrs (Dr) Galbraith and Mrs McEachren
c5 Died – John Cunningham, 80 years, Mar 28, widow of Mrs Cunningham, nee Swisher; son-in-law of Joseph Swisher
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Charles Bingam, Mar 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Freeman, Mar 31
c8 Died – Miss Caroline Graham Green, Apr 4
Page 16
c2 Died – Carl Cartwright, 31 years, Mar 26, son of G. W. Cartwright
5 April 1922
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs McTaggart, Mar 30, mother of Mrs John Carswell
c2 Daughter of Ernest Pearce, Mar 21
c4 Funeral – William Jenkins, Mar 31
Page 5
c2 Engagement – L. R. Shoebottom to helen Louise Norsworthy, daughter of A. L. Norsworthy
c3 Married – George Bernard Leach, son of George Leach to Ethel Slater, daughter of Mrs Sarah Slater
c3 Married – J. Harry Smale, so of Eli Smale to Vera D. Mann, daughter of John C. Mann
c3 Married – Dr James H. Wood to Isabel Margaret Shortreed, daughter of Robert Shortreed
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Adams of Malahide, 50th
Page 9
c2 Married – T Howard Davis, son of Thomas Davis to Re Dickie, daughter of J. Dickie
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Searle, Apr 4
c8 Born – Son of William Hawkins, Mar 24
c8 Born – Son of Wilton Vannatter, Mar 24
c8 Died – Caroline Graham Green, Apr 4
6 April 1922 – Times Journal Weekly
Page 3
c8 Will – Estate of Dr Alfred James Henwood of Brantford
Page 5
c2 Died – William Thomson, 63 years, Apr 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Campbell, 71 years, widow of John Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs Draper, 80th year
Page 7
c1 Funeral – William Leverington, Mar 29
c1 Died – Mrs Esther Swayze, 80th year, Mar 30
c1 Died – Thomas Arthur Jackson, 19 years, Apr 2, son of Thomas Jackson
c2 Married – Allie Starks to Pearl Williams
c3 Died – Charles Grant, 52 years, father of Margaret and George Grant
c3 Funeral – William Fletcher, Apr 6
c5 Funeral – Andrew Raymond, 83 years, Apr 6, father of Henry and Dr Raymond
c6 Fire – George Branton’s mill at Shedden
Page 8
c2 Article – Gordon Newell of Springfield
Page 9
c2 Married – Harold Jamieson to Luella Boyd, daughter of Addison Boyd
c2 Funeral – Carl Steller, Apr 4 [Stetter – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Higgins, nee Nolan, 90 years, Apr 6, daughter of John Nolan; widow of Bryan Higgins; mother of Mrs McElheron, Mrs Warrener, John, Marguerite, Ellen, Mrs Hurley, Thomas and Mrs David Hinnegan; sister of Michael and Patrick Nolan
c6 Died – Harry Fick, 14 years, adopted son of George Fick, Apr 4
c6 Died – Mrs Katharine Berry, 87th year, Apr 3, widow of Robert Berry
c7 Died – William Pratt, 73 years, Apr 6, widow of Mrs Mary Pratt, nee Creighton; husband of Mrs Annie Pratt, nee Hislop; father of Arthur C., Lida, Gertrude and Katharine Pratt and Mrs Roy C. Weaver
c8 Funeral – John Jones, 74 years, Apr 4
Page 10
c2 Died – Alfred Cook, 74 years, Apr 2, father of Mrs G. Gunning, Mrs A. Percival, Mrs C. H. Jukes, Mrs A. Sales and A. J. Cook
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Down, Apr 4
Page 11
c5 Died – Morris Fulton, 86th year, Mar 23, husband of Mrs Martha Fulton, nee Hagerman
c6 Died – Thomas Burn, 89 years, husband of Mrs Rachel Ann Burn, nee Forbes; father of William A. Burn; brother of Charles Burn and Mrs Mary Syphers; uncle of W. C. & Albert Burn
Page 12
c6 Died – John Sleeman, 41 years, Apr 1, son of Samuel Sleeman
6 April 1922
Page 4
c2 Died – William Cook, 78th year, Mar 31, father of Mrs James Robinson
Page 5
c3 Married – Cecil Erie Joslyn, son of Rev J. H. L. Joslyn to Dorothea Munroe, daughter of Robert J. Kepkey
6 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – Colin Campbell, 84 years, Apr 5
c2 Died – Sarah Buller, 8 years, Apr 5, daughter of H. Buller
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Leonard Robbins, Apr 2, mother of Daniel & Eli Robbins, Mrs Joseph Forse, Mrs J. w. Robbins, Mrs L. L. Lefler and Cynthia Robbins
c2 Funeral – Adam Brown, Apr 5
c2 Funeral – Thomas A. Jackson, Apr 5
7 April 1922
Page 6
c1 Died – James H. Page, 74 years, Mar 29
Page 10
c2 Married – William E. Quinsey, son of W. J. Quinsey to Marjorie Elizabeth West, daughter of S. J. West
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Jeffrey, 73 years, Apr 7, mother of John & Richard Jeffrey and Mrs B. Dawdy
c5 Died – Samuel Aspden, Apr 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Ellis Walker, Mar 30
c8 Born – Harry Donald Nobbs, son of Clarence Nobbs, Mar 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Prouse, Mar 30
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Lovell, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Hawkins, Apr 1
c8 Memoriam – Henry Timewell, Apr 7 1915
8 April 1922
Page 1
c5 Died – Asa Ellwood, 87 years, Apr 8, father of Mrs Lucas Hammond and J. A. Ellwood
Page 3
c3 Article – St Thomas Collegiate
c8 Died – William Fordham, 15 years, Apr 7, son of Harry Fordham; brother of Frank, Eva & Lois Fordham
Page 5
c2 Married – Earnest Warning, son of F. Warning to Miss Conklin
c2 Married – Garnett Eskritt, son of Jonathan Eskritt to Alice Pearl Towsley, daughter of Louis Towsley
c2 Married – Allen Gallagher to Elsie Mari9on Milligan, daughter of Duncan Milligan
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Lang or Long, widow of John Lang, 53 years
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Rachel Hemphill, nee Nevill, Apr 6, widow of George Hemphill
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Fitzgerald, 88 years, Apr 8, widow of John Fitzgerald
c7 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918
c7 Memoriam – William Pickles, Apr 8 1917
c7 Memoriam – Archie Wagner, son of David Wagner, Apr 9 1917
c8 Died – Asa Ellwood, 87th year, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Rachel Hemphill, nee Nevill, 73rd year, Apr 6, widow of George Hemphill
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Fitzgerald, 88 years, Apr 8, widow of John Fitzgerald
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Fred Saunders, nee White, 57th year, Apr 7, daughter of Mrs James White; mother of Mrs Fred Saunders, Mrs C. Cushroe, Mrs L. Ball, Harrison and Joby Saunders; sister of J. H., R. W. and J. S. White and Mrs John Imrie
8 April 1922
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Marshal Joffre Visits Canada – Photo
c8 Died – nelson Smith, 84 years, Mar 31, father of J. W. Smith
Page 24
c7 Engagement – Christopher G. Bell, son of Robert Bell to Pearl Victoria Gregory, daughter of Joseph Gregory
10 April 1922
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Robert P. Draper Sr., nee Isabella Milne, 86 years, Mar 30, mother of Mrs Thaddeus Arnold, William I., A. J., R. P. Jr and D. F. Draper
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Archie Ferguson, son of John D. Ferguson to Eleanor Saywell, daughter of Charles Saywell
c8 Married – George Edward Kemp, son of Albert Kemp to Violet Gladys Edwards, daughter of Walter Edwards
c8 Married – Harold William Kippen, son of H. b. Kippen to Gladys Marie Croden, daughter of John Croden
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Madeline Lowe, Apr 9, daughter of David Lowe
c1 Died – Mrs W. Alexander, Apr 4, daughter of A. C. Hutchinson
c2 Died – Mrs Helena Eakins, 58th year, Apr 8, wife of E. O. Eakins
c3 Died – Mrs William Leighfield, 84 years, Mar 31, daughter of Henry Wark
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Carrie Knight, Apr 6, sister of Charles W. Knight
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Newkirk, Apr 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Fitzgerald, Apr 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rachel Hemphill, Apr 9
c2 Funeral – William Fordham, Apr 8
c8 Died – Madeline Lowe, 18 years, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Helena Eakins, Apr 8, wife of E. A. Eakins
11 April 1922
Page 1
c2 Article – Sgt. E. W. Sifton
Page 4
c3 Died – Stephen Rossiter, 64 years, Apr 10
c8 Died – Rev Alanson Harris Putnam, 74 years, Apr 8
Page 5
c2 Married – Oscar C. Eby, son of S. H. Eby to Mamie Ingram, daughter of Andrew B. Ingram
Page 7
c1 Article – March Honor Roll of St Thomas Public Schools
11 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Adams of Aylmer, 50th
Page 13
c1 Died – Lloyd George Titus, 5 years 9 months, Apr 10, son of Rev George W. & Mrs Titus, nee Fuke
c2 Died – Mrs Caroline M. Wilson, 90 years, Apr 9, widow of Daniel Wilson
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy MacPherson, widow of Allan MacPherson
c6 Funeral – Asa Ellwood, Apr 10
c7 Died – Mrs Nellie May Massecar, nee Mussel, 37 years, Apr 9, daughter of Henry Mussell; mother of Leo, Roy and Nellie Massecar
c8 Died – Mrs Allan MacPherson
c8 Died – Stephen Rossiter, Apr 10
c8 Died – Lloyd George Titus, Apr 10
12 April 1922
Page 1
c6 Died – Miss Maud Yates, 35 years, Apr 11, daughter of John Yates; sister of Richard ‘Jim’, Bertha, John E. and Charles Yates and Mrs Jamieson
Page 5
c6 Married – Oscar C. Eby to Mamie Ingram
c6 Married – Howard Ross to Annie Elizabeth Banks, daughter of William Banks
c6 Married – William James Campbell to Emmeline Naphan
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Madeline Lowe, Apr 11
12 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – Cecil Schleihauf, son of C. L. Schleihauf to Mabel Baird
c4 Died – Miss Agnes McCallum, Apr 8
Page 13
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nancy MacPherson, Apr 13
c2 Died – Mrs Victor J. Blackwell, nee Best, Apr 11, daughter of Conrad J. Best; sister of Felix Best
c6 Married – Lionel Henry Johnson, son of H. E. Johnson to rose Agnes Hinnegan, daughter of John Hinnegan
c8 Born – Daughter of A. Sands, Apr 9
c8 Born – Elmer Bettridge Pring, son of Fred Pring, Apr 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Leslie Freeman, Apr 12
c8 Born – J. Robert Simpson, son of T. C. & Alberta Simpson, nee Phelps, Apr 8
c8 Died – Lloyd George Titus, Apr 10
c8 Died – Mrs Nancy MacPherson
13 April 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs S. B. Morris, Apr 11, mother of Percy, Fred, Harry, Gordon, Lolla and Florence Morris; sister of Margaret, Eva, Benjamin and Percy Barnard
c6 Died – Robert Boston, 86 years, Apr 12
Page 5
c3 Married – Theodore Franklin Mundy, son of H. Mundy to Bertha May Blackhall, daughter of C. S. Blackhall
Page 6
c1 Married – Harold Martin to Georgina Brown
c2 Died – Earl Lewis Williams, 14 months, Apr 13, infant son of Walter Williams
c3 Died – Mrs Nellie Kelley, nee Parkes, Apr 10, wife of A. J. Kelly [Note: both spellings of surname – CVH]
c7 Died – Samuel McCutcheon, 73rd year, Apr 13
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Whalls, Apr 12
c6 Died – Samuel McCutcheon, 73rd year, Apr 13
13 April 1922
Second Section
Page 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Wilson, Apr 12
c3 Funeral – Stephen Rossiter, Apr 12
Page 20
c3 Bigamy – Harley M. Cummings to Clara G. Norman and Minnie Reiver
13 April 1922 – Times Journal Weekly
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Jeffrey, 73 years
c4 Died – James H. Page, Mar 29
Page 10
c4 Died – Nathan Wade, 74th year, father of Mrs D. R. McKay
15 April 1922
Page 1
c6 Died – Dugald Campbell, 86 years, Apr 14
Page 4
c4 Died – Robert Boston – Photo
c4 Died – Oliver Deleary, 50 years, Apr 10
c4 Died – Miss Claire French, granddaughter of Johnston Grosbecks
Page 6
c2 Died – Reuben Tribe, 84th year, Apr 13
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Crossett, 99 years, daughter of Benjamin Garrett
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Maud M. Yates, Apr 17
c1 Died – Albert Lathan, 17 days, Apr 15, son of Duncan Lathan [Latham – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Mary A. Payson, 63rd year, Apr 14, wife of John Payson
c3 Died – Alma Rock, 9 years, Apr 13, daughter of Joseph H. Rock
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nancy McPherson, Apr 13
c3 Funeral – Lloyd George Titus, Apr 13
c4 Married – Ivan Hamil, son of Robert Hamil to Mildred M. Watson, daughter of Zenas Watson
c7 Memoriam – Arthur Clarke, Apr 16 1917
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Harris, Apr 16 1913
c8 Born – Enza Pauline Nunn, daughter of Arthur E. Nunn, Apr 13
c8 Died – Miss Maud M. Yates, 43 years, Apr 11
c8 Died – Alma Rock, 9 years, Apr 13, daughter of Joseph H. Rock
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Payson, 63 years, Apr 14, wife of John Payson
c8 Died – Dugald Campbell, 86th year, Apr 14
15 April 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Men’s Basketball Team – P. Fulton; b. Shaw; Clifford Lay; Mr Southcombe; J. L. McNaughton; A. Rupp; Clare Lay; T. Medcalf; E. Lang, P. Dawdy; P. Chantler; W. Johns; J. Turnpenny
c6 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Ladies Basketball Team – F. Spackman; G. Tanner; P. McManus; M. turner; L. Findlay; g. King; D. Black; H. Moody; Reta Wardle not included in group
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Norris Hathaway, son of N. Hathaway to Lucille Mae Roberts, daughter of Albert Roberts
17 April 1922
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Samuel McCutcheon, Apr 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs E. O. Eakins, Apr 11
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Martha Best, 82 years, Apr 10, daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth Best
Page 5
c3 Married – Samuel Burt to Mrs Harriet Hanley
c3 Married – Albert Isaac Jones to Sarah Foster
c3 Married – Ivan Hamil, son of Robert Hamil to Mildred Watson, daughter of Zenas Watson
c3 Married – Robert John Logan, son of Henry Logan to Ethel Luella Orchard, daughter of J. Orchard
C3 Married – Merritt Howey, son of George Howey to Eva Neff, daughter of Jacob W. Neff
c3 Married – Russell C. Esseltine, son of Leonard Esseltine to Letitia M. Williams, daughter of George Williams
c3 Married – J. A. Herron, son of Gilbert Herron to Nina White, daughter of Charles White
c3 Married – Charles Bowerman to Mrs Jane Book
c3 Married – Archie Ferguson, son of John D. Ferguson to Eleanor Saywell, daughter of Charles Saywell
Page 6
c1 Died – Harrison Bradley, Mar 28
c3 Article – Reginald Stewart of Corinth
c3 Died – John Partridge, 38 years, Apr 15, son of Benjamin Partridge
c4 Died – Jacob Elm, 90th year, Apr 13
c4 Died – James Pegg, 83rd year, Apr 12, father of Emil & John Pegg
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Silverthorne, Apr 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Gardiner, Apr 10
c8 Born – Son of S. A. Fulton, Apr 17
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Alma Rock, Apr 16
18 April 1922
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McNish, Apr 17, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Bate; wife of Matthew McNish
c2 Died – Daniel McIntyre, Apr 18, son of Donald McIntyre, brother of Archibald, Belle and Kate McIntyre and Mrs John Bailey – Photo
c3 Died – Alexander McKenzie, 40 years, Apr 17
c7 Photo – W. H. Murch of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Miss Maud M. Yates, Apr 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Payson, Apr 17
c2 Funeral – Dugald Campbell, Apr 17
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Crocker of Yarmouth, 65th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. Travis of Eden, 25th
c3 Died – Mrs Emerson Lockard, Apr 10
c3 Died – Mrs N. W. Pursel, Apr 11
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Francis, nee Moore, 82 years, Apr 9, wife of Thomas Francis; mother of Mrs Lena (M.) McCormick and Iler Francis; sister of Mrs Deborah Goat
c5 Adoption – Mrs A. Baverstock, daughter of Henry Trump
Page 5
c2 Married – Guy Allen Firby to Mary Delight Sprague, daughter of C. L. Sprague
c2 Married – Lionel James Johnson, son of H. E. Johnson to Rose Agnes Hinnegan, daughter of John Hinnegan
18 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Story Backus, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs S. B. Morris, Apr 16
Page 13
c1 Divorce – John G. Collinson vas Celia I. Collinson
c7 Born – Daughter of Finley Robertson, Apr 10
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McNish, 59th year, Apr 18, wife of Matthew McNish
c7 Memoriam – Duncan Morris, Apr 18 1919, by widow, Ella and John
c8 Married – Clifford F. Gregory, son of Robert Gregory to Jean Cramm, daughter of George Cramm
19 April 1922
Page 1
c2 Photo – Miss Kathleen Smith, daughter of E. A. Smith of St Thomas
Page 5
c8 Married – Christopher G. Bell, son of Robert Bell to Pearl Victoria Gregory, daughter of Joseph Gregory
c8 Married – John H. Knowles to Ina May Shaver, daughter of George Shaver
c8 Married – David Robert Munro to Eva Deborah Brown, daughter of A. D. Brown
19 April 1922
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Alvin Simons, 72 years, Apr 17
Page 12
c1 Married – James McPherson to Mrs Maude Buck
c2 Died – Alvin Simons, 73rd year, Apr 17
c2 Died – Mrs Robert S. Steers, Apr 15, daughter of Mrs Walter Harris; sister of William Eberle, Walker and Fred Harris
c4 Died – Thomas Wooldridge, Apr 19
Page 13
c1 Married – Robert Joseph Todd to Mary Lillian Kelly
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Cantelo, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Stagg, Apr 16
c8 Born – William James Donnelly, son of John Donnelly, Apr 17
c8 Died – Daniel McIntyre, Apr 18
c8 Memoriam – Jean Hardaker, Apr 19 1921
20 April 1922 – Times Journal Weekly
Page 2
c4 Died – Daniel McIntyre, Apr 18 – Photo
c4 Died – Thomas Wooldridge, Apr 19
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Francis, Apr 16
Page 4
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Adams of Aylmer, 50th
20 April 1922
Page 5
c1 Married – Harold Murray, so of George Murray to Mary Margaret McIntyre, daughter of James McIntyre
Page 7
c4 Died – Thomas Wooldridge, Apr 17
20 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Samuel B. Morris, Apr 12, daughter of George & Margaret Barnard; mother of Harry G., Frederick S., Gordon B., Percival S., Lalla E. and Florence M. Morris; sister of Percy A., Ben S., Laura, Eva and Margaret Barnard
Page 13
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Edward Simpson of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Married – Edward John Weston, son of John Weston to Irene Gladys Fahie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Stuttle
c6 Married – Norman F. Henderson to Violet E. Symonds, daughter of R. C. Symonds
c6 Died – Mrs Vashti Cantelo, 74th year, Apr 19, widow of Frank Cantelo
Page 14
c1 Died – Mother of Mrs Robert Weir of 71 Kains St, 81st year, mother-in-law of James Snedden
21 April 1922
Page 1
c1 Died – Felix A. Cote, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Cote; father of Mrs James Horn, Mrs George ?ush, Mrs Austen Dingnan, Helen, Rita, Lena, Evelyn, Rev Father Arthur B. and Joseph Cote
c2 Died – William B. Cole, 83rd year, Apr 21
c2 Died – Samuel Reynolds, 84 years, Apr 21, widow of Mrs Eugenia Reynolds, nee Braman a half sister of William Martin; father of Mrs Charles R. Hea; brother of Mrs Weber
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Brewer, 71 years, Apr 21, wife of H. E. Brewer
Page 4
c2 Married – Angus G. McKenzie to Mrs Clara Windsor
c2 Married – Louis C. Schaible to Ada Christine Benbow, daughter of F. G. Benbow
c2 Married – Glenwood L. Emery, nephew of John Emery to Isabell Rothwell, daughter of Mrs Jessie Trumbull
21 April 1922
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – William Sifton, 76 years, Apr 20, widow of Mrs Annie Sifton, nee Osterhout; brother of Mrs Mary Batchelor; uncle of Mrs F. A. Arnold
Page 12
c1 Engagement – James Brierley Smith to Kathleen Tresilian Hill, daughter of E. W. R. Hill
Page 13
c1 Funeral – Thomas Gartlan, Apr 20, uncle of Miss Bessie Gartlan
c4 Born – Daughter of M. A. MacAlpine, Apr 11
c4 Born – Son of Webb Sower, Apr 19
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Brewer, Apr 21, wife of H. E. Brewer
c6 Funeral – Mrs Matthew McNish, Apr 20
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Thomas Wooldridge, 80 years, Apr 20
22 April 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – William Marple, 48 years, Apr 21, son of James Marple; brother of Neil, James, Hugh, Alex and Thomas Marple and Mrs Edmonds
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Crocker of Yarmouth, 65th – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs A. S. Backus, Apr 19
c4 Died – James Lumley, 65 years, Apr 6, son of Rufus Lumley; husband of Mrs Sarah Lumley, nee Piper
Page 5
c1 Married – John Bennie to Miss Wiles, daughter of C. O. Wiles
c1 Married – Durnford George Cole, son of Rev J. S. Cole to Saida Blanche Whiteside, daughter of John Whiteside
c1 Married – Rev Andrew Gordon Rintoul to Margaret Perrie, daughter of Dr D. Perrie
c1 Married – R. Percival Webb to Adelaide King
c1 Married – Merle V. Stroud to Annie Evelyn Fletcher, daughter of William M. Fletcher
c1 Married – Charles Williams, son of M. S. Williams to Beryl Ronson, daughter of T. B. Ronson
c1 Married – John Bowden to Christine Gladstone, daughter of James Gladstone
c3 Died – Charles Rowlen Hankinson, 36th year, Apr 7
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Samuel Reynolds, Apr 24, grandfather of Chandler R. and Leo F. Hea – burial in Buffalo
c7 Born – Son of John Ralph & Belle McPhillips, nee McFee, Apr 19
c7 Born – Son of Will Becket, Apr 17
c7 Born – Son of Ira Milmine, Apr 18
c7 Born – Son of Earl McCurdy, Apr 16
c7 Born – Daughter of E. P. Carroll, Apr 19
c7 Born – Son of Monty Wilson, Apr 20
c7 Died – Samuel Reynolds, 84 years, Apr 21
c8 Memoriam – Carl Wilfred Efner, Apr 22 1921
c8 Memoriam – Albert Gordon Marr, Apr 22 1921, by wife and baby Mildred
Page 8
c1 Article – L. R. Cloes of St Thomas
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Frank Cantelo
22 April 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – St Thomas Ladies Musical – Alberta Cole, Eva Owen, Evelyn Sanderson, Thelma heard, Marguerite Owen, Othetto Axford, Isabella German, Ivy Post, Elsa Sutherland, Elizabeth Clarke, Marion Treleaven
Page 24
c6 Engagement – James A. McNiven to Olive V. McCarron, daughter of Myles M. McCarron Sr
24 April 1922
Page 5
c1 Married – Franklin Sturgeon Milligan, son of S. M. Milligan to Norah Georgina Morton, daughter of E. A. Morton
Page 6
c1 Married – Percy Kenneth Mills to Laura Lenora Marr
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dobie King of Aylmer, 44th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Felix Cote, Apr 24, father of Reta Cote
c8 Born – Daughter of Garnet W. Copeman, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of William Dickson
25 April 1922
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs H. E. Brewer, Apr 23
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Storey Backus
Page 5
c3 Married – Lionel Robert Shoebottom to helen Louise Norsworthy
c3 Married – William H. Nethercott, son of William Nethercott to Mary Blanche Warren, daughter of Edwin Warren
c3 Married – William Fahrer to Josephine Stade
c3 Married – Elmer Anson Garland, son of James A. Garland to Gladys May Blue, daughter of Mrs Mae Blue
25 April 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Died – George Scoffin, 76 years, Apr 3, widow of Mrs Mary Scoffin, nee Lester; brother of Mrs James McClintock, Mrs John Brook and Preston Scoffin
Page 13
c1 Died – Nellie Hill, Apr 24, daughter of John & Hester Hill
c2 Died – Mrs Joan Cooke, Apr 24, widow of George Cooke
c8 Born – Son of George Smith
c8 Born – Phillip Donald Montgomery, son of W. D. & Irene Montgomery, nee Hillesheim, Mar 29
c8 Died – Mrs Joan Cooke, Apr 24, widow of George Cooke
26 April 1922
Page 1
c2 Photo – Harley Williams, nephew of W. Vair of St Thomas
c2 Died – Alfred Johnson, 60 years, Apr 26, father of Mrs Charles E. Cox, Mrs E. J. Armstrong, Mrs R. R. Talbot, Florence and Edna Johnson
Page 4
c3 Died – Aquila Walsh Crysler, Apr 24
Page 5
c1 Married – Thomas Gordon King to Emily Louise Clements, daughter of Alfred Clements
Page 6
c3 Died – Brother of Mrs Cardiff of Springfield, Apr 24
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mina McColl, 50 years, Apr 25, daughter of Dugald McPherson; wife of Charles McColl; sister of Douglas, Ada, Kate, Norman and Willis McPherson
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Shaw, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of Elgin Underhill, Apr 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Waite, Apr 26 1921, by daughters Leila and Gertrude Waite
Page 12
c6 Funeral – William B. Cole, Apr 23
27 April 1922
Page 5
c2 Married – George J. Duval, son of Roche Duval to Roxie Ellen Ferguson, daughter of Albert Ferguson
c2 Married – James Roy Passmore, son of John Passmore to Gertrude Blanche Ingham, daughter of G. H. Ingham
c2 Married – William Cornelius Huffman, son of Mrs Barbara Huffman to Mary Niven MacLean, daughter of Duncan N. MacLean
c2 Married – George Tennant White to Margaret Gwendoline Edmonds, daughter of Rev Jabez Edmonds
c2 Married – Albert Hilton Rush, son of Wellington Rush to Mary Young, daughter of George W. Young
c2 Married – Lloyd Talmage Baker to Margaret Gillespie ‘Rita’ Mills, daughter of Jack Mills
27 April 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Married – Reid A. Size to Mrs C. J. Munns
c2 Married – Orris Hathaway, son of N. Hathaway to Lucille May Roberts, daughter of Albert Roberts
c2 Died – Mrs Hulda Stanton, 81 years, Apr 26, widow of William Stanton
c7 Funeral – Mrs Johanna Cooke, Apr 26
28 April 1922
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Vesta (Bowlby) Trudo, 72nd year, Apr 27, daughter of Jacob & Satira Wilcox; mother of Earl D. Bowlby
Page 5
c4 Married – Walter Matthews to Jennie Belle Ferguson
c4 Married – Thomas L. McEvoy, son of S. T. McEvoy to Mary Helen Maloney, daughter of William Maloney
c4 Married – William Cornelius Huffman, son of Mrs Barbara Huffman to Mary Niven MacLean, daughter of Duncan N. MacLean
c4 Married – Charles Reade Scott to Brenda Taylor, daughter of Henry Taylor
c4 Married – William Elmer Mahon, son of John Mahon to Alta Vern Smith, daughter of James H. Smith
c4 Married – Gordon Keith Millins, son of John V. Millins to Isabelle Marguerite Millar, daughter of John Millar
c4 Married – Colin Clair Sinclair, son of Mrs Jim McKim to Gertrude McLarty, daughter of Alex McLarty
Page 7
c2 Died – Frederick Joseph Plastow, 70 years, Apr 28
c6 Died – Andrew Fleming, 80th year, husband of Mrs Carrie Fleming, nee Phetteplace
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Albright, Apr 23
c8 Born – Albert Donald Berry, stillborn son of Roy Berry, Apr 26
c8 Born – Son of Stanford Silverthorne, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of frank Abbott, Apr 22
c8 Born – Son of William Beckett, Apr 17
c8 Born – Son of Earl McCurdy, Apr 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence L. McKenny, Apr 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Brooks, Apr 26
c8 Born – Dorothy Margaret Tunks, daughter of John Tunks, Apr 12
c8 Born – Son of William Jones, Apr 28
c8 Born – Daughter of James Graham, Apr 19
c8 Born – Son of Joel Sutton, Apr 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Leo Colley, Apr 25
c8 Born – Daughter of W. Roloson, Apr 21
c8 Died – Mrs Vesta Bowlby Trudo, 72nd year, Apr 27
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Johnson, Apr 28 1921
28 April 1922
Second Section
Page 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mina McColl, Apr 27
Page 20
c2 Died – Dr George W. Orchard, 55th year, Apr 24, brother of Mrs G. L. Cardiff, Mrs (Dr) r. A. Willmott, Ann and Maude Orchard
29 April 1922
Page 4
c2 Died – James E. Ford, 57 years, Apr 28
c2 Died – Edward Corlis, Apr 23, husband of Mrs Laura Corlis, nee Lewis; father of Claud, Clyde, Howard, George and 3 daughters
c2 Died – Mrs Benjamin Blake, 74 years, daughter of W. L. Smith; widow of Edward T. Tyrell; mother of Mrs Letta (J.) Kitchen, William Blake, Mrs Wesley Card, Charles R. and Eva Blake
c2 Married – John Cope Fletcher to Elizabeth Winnifred Imrie, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Imrie
Page 5
c2 Married – Calvin Burtch to Florence Hill at the home of Percy Hill
c2 Married – Gordon Benjamin McKim, son of Mrs Thomas Logan to Sylvia Gertrude Atkinson, daughter of Isaac Atkinson
c2 Married – Dr Russell A. Waud to Mildred Adams, daughter of Albert Adams
c2 Married – John William Raynor to Annie Violet Birkett
c2 Married – Wallie McKerlie to Margaret Elizabeth Kane
c2 Married – Kenneth Darwin Carruthers to Therma Waldick
c3 Married – James Campbell, son of D. D. Campbell to Margaret Dobson, daughter of W. H. Gillett
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara Begg, 70th year, Apr 28, wife of George Beggs [note both surname spellings – CVH]
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs James Mann of Aylmer, 86th
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Louisa Clark, nee Selman, 77th year, Apr 28, widow of Frederick Clark; mother of Mrs F. C. Hawkins, Thomas, Ernest, Charles and Frank Clark; sister of Mrs Jane Davis and Thomas Selman
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hulda Stanton, Apr 28
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Scidmore, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Louisa Clark, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Barbara Begg, 79 years, Apr 28
c8 Died – John Skimming, 65 years, Apr 29
c8 Died – Frederick Joseph Plastow, 70 years, Apr 28
1 May 1922
Page 1
c7 Fire – Business of H. L. Stratton of Aylmer
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Vesta Bowlby, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Barbara Begg, Apr 30
Page 4
c1 Died – James E. Moore, 48 years, Apr 18, nephew of James Moore
c2 Funeral – E. E. Parker, 62 years, Apr 23, son of Edward Parker; husband of Mrs Mabel B. Parker, nee Stonehouse
Page 5
c2 Married – Meldrum C. Wilkie to Lillian Helen Mowat, daughter of Mrs Jessie L. Mowat
Page 6
c2 Died – Martin Dubs, 80 years, Apr 28, father of John, Dan & Lily Dubs
Page 7
c8 Born – Elizabeth Lillian Gardner, daughter of A. Gardner, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of T. G.. M. Jamieson, Apr 29
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Gray, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of J. S. Lawson, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred Weaver, Apr 25
c9 Born – Son of Charles S. Dunn, Apr 27
c8 Memoriam – Mr Palmer, May 1 1921
2 May 1922
Page 1
c6 Died – John Crocker, 89th year, May 1 – Photo
Page 5
c3 Married – Ernest Laidlaw to Inez Taylor, daughter of William Taylor
2 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Arilla McIntyre, Apr 28, widow of Donald McIntyre; sister of Mrs John McLean, Tom & Theodore Havens
Page 13
c2 Died – J. S. Roberts, 57 years, May 2
c6 Funeral – John Skimming, May 1
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lusa Clark, May 1
c6 Funeral – Frederick J. Plastow, May 1
c8 Born – Marion Louise Knaggs, daughter of Albert F. Hopkins & Edna Knaggs, nee Smuck, Apr 30
c8 Born – Son of Cyril Williams, Apr 27
c8 Died – John Crocker, 89 years, May 1
3 May 1922
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur Donahue to Mary Sweeney, daughter of Mrs Anna Sweeney
c3 Married – George F. Wye, son of George T. Wye to Jeanette Marie Kennedy, daughter of Alexander Kennedy
c3 Married – James Westman Ward, son of W. A. Ward to Waitie Luella Quigley, daughter of Mrs George E. Corneille
3 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Beatrice McEwen, daughter of Alex Baillie; widow of Dr F. F. McEwen; mother of an infant daughter; sister of Mrs H. R. Sharpe
c1 Died – Infant son of Ezra Chute, 1 month 18 days, May 2
Page 13
c7 Memoriam – Laura Barkwell, May 3 1918
4 May 1922
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs W. H. Charlton, nee Isabella McLaughlan, May 3
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs John Bell, 71 years, May 3, mother of Leo Bell, Mrs E. Gammon and Mrs A. Gammon
c6 died – Murray Lounsberry, 24th year, May 1, son of A. Lounsberry; husband of Mrs Elsie Lounsberry
Page 5
c2 Married – George Pierce, son of G. R. Pierce to Tessa Clark, daughter of Mrs John Glassford
4 May 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Funeral – Isaac F. Roberts, May 3
c4 Funeral – John Crocker, May 3
c4 Born – Son of Bert Harris, May 1
5 May 1922
Page 1
c6 Died – Charles Oscar Edison, 87 years, Apr 30
Page 4
c3 Married – James Westman Ward to Waitie Lloella Quigley, daughter of Mrs Corneille
5 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Charles Ramsden to Sarah Haining
c4 Died – George Boothroyd, 92 years, May 3, son of Richard Boothroyd; father of Mrs Edward Smith; brother of Joseph and Benjamin Boothroyd
Page 13
c4 Born – Daughter of Bruce Hawley, Apr 21
c4 Died – Hugh Fulton, May 5
c4 Memoriam – T. Robinson, May 5 1918
c4 Memoriam – Lottie Bell Smeltzer, May 5 1918
Page 14
c2 Died – James E. Ford, 58th year, Apr 28
c4 Funeral – Murray Lounsberry, May 3
6 May 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev P. R. Carey, 73 years, husband of Mrs Henrietta Carey, nee Cusack
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Isaac Thompson of St Thomas, 86th
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs George Metcalfe, nee Lipsey, May 5
c4 Died – John F. Day, May 5, son of Samuel Day
c4 Died – Hugh Fulton, May 5, husband of Mrs Lina Fulton, nee Gardner
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of W. A. & Ethel Reynolds, nee Garner, May 4
c7 Born – Bertha Elinor Pearson, daughter of Fannel E. Pearson, May 5
c7 Died – Mrs Isabel Metcalfe, May 5, widow of George Metcalfe
c7 Memoriam – Clarence W. Daugharty, May 6 1919
c7 Memoriam – Mrs George Shipway, May 6 1912, by niece Mrs H. L. Swanton
c7 Memoriam – John Gagg, May 7 1921, by daughter, son-in-law and grandson, Maude, Tom, Leonard McCague
Page 10
c2 Photo – St Thomas Jr Rovers Football Club – T. Medlyn, J. Austin, R. Laing, R. Rolling, T. Allen, J. Jacques, W. Greenwood, H. Hill, P. Westrope, A. Allen, T. Burton, P. Laing, J. Sharp, A. Westaway, O. Searles
6 May 1922
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Rich Should Get Credit for Philanthropy; Bengough Thinks Rockefeller, Inundated With Golden Flood, is Deserving of Pity
Page 24
c4 Engagement – William Reginald Young, son of James Young to Alice Hawes, daughter of W. E. Hawes
8 May 1922
Page 4
c4 Will – Estate of James W. Steinhoff of Wallaceburg, June 21 1921
Page 5
c4 Married – Isaac Statham to Frances Davis, daughter of Daniel Davis
c4 Married – John Stanley McPherson, son of J. D. McPherson to Edith M. Smyth, daughter of Thomas Smyth
c4 Married – Charles Ramsden to Sarah Haining
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Peter Boden, May 4, sister of Mrs Swackhammer
c1 Died – Edward Gillett, May 5
c1 Died – Charles Killingsworth, 45 years, May 6
c2 Died – Mrs C. L. Worsley, nee Kingsmill, 42 years, May 7
c2 Photo – Alma College, St Thomas
c4 Died – James G. Pauling, May 5
Page 7
c2 Died – Edward Gillett, May 5
c8 Born – Rozena Doris Furler, daughter of Cecil Furler, Mar 30
c8 Born – Helen Catheline Jean Hurley, daughter of James Hurley, Apr 28
c8 Born – Daughter of harry & Rose Colley, nee Chanda, Apr 19
c8 Born – Margaret Elizabeth McKean, daughter of E. G. & Beatrice McKean, nee Barons, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Clifford Dale, May 3
c8 Born – Audrey Mae Allen, daughter of Gordon & Violet Allen, nee Matthews, May 7
c8 Died – Thomas Hynd, 61 years, May 6
c8 Memoriam – Emery F. Bellous, May 8 1919
c8 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 9 1918
9 May 1922
Page 5
c2 Married – Stephen H. Cordell, son of George Cordell to Lilas Vona Eliott, daughter of George Eliott
c2 Married – William Chard to Bertha Graves
c2 Married – Norman Alexander Johnston to Ora May Douglass, daughter of Lewis Douglass
9 May 1922
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Article – Honor Roll in St Thomas Schools
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Fred J. Kerr, May 5, son of Peter Kerr; brother of W. J. Kerr
c7 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Charlton, nee Isabella McLaughlin
Page 13
c2 Married – Albert Sansum to Mary Louisa Simpson, daughter of Robert Simpson
c8 Born – Helen Jane Mailing, daughter of Norman Mailing, May 9
c8 Memoriam – Earl Clifford Colley, May 9 1917
10 May 1922
Page 5
c6 Engagement – Delmer Gosnell, son of John H. Gosnell to Jeanette MacCallum, daughter of John E. MacCallum
10 May 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Alfred Ryerson, May 9, father of Mrs Henry Wing [Note: surname should be Ryerse – CVH]
c6 Funeral – Thomas Hynd, May 9
c8 Born – Daughter of T. Sayers, May 3
11 May 1922
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Wilfred E. Newell to Jennie Josephine Kearns, daughter of Mrs J. Kearns
11 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Died – Dr John Golden, 72 years
c3 Died – Miss Minnie Corbett, May 3, daughter of William Corbett
Page 13
c6 Died – Peter McAlpine, 69 years, May 8, son of Duncan McAlpine
c8 Born – Son of Harry Kent, May 4
c8 Born – Jack Elwin Frank, son of William D. Frank, Apr 26
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Margaret O’Malley, nee Archer, May 5, widow of Charles A. O’Malley; mother or Rev H. R. A. O’Malley; sister of Mrs H. R. Stalker
12 May 1922
Page 6
c2 Married – Alvin Mills to Ruth Crossett
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs R. W. Dease, nee Addie Price, May 5, daughter of Thomas Price
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Hawley, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of Dr R. Fonger, May 10
c8 Born – Daughter of T. Sayers, May 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elsie Rose, May 13 1917
12 May 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c6 Married – John D. Havens to Mrs Elizabeth Cole
c6 Married – Walter H. Hull to Bernice Agnes Brown, daughter of Mrs Jennie Brown
Page 15
c3 Died – Elmer Fluelling, 63 years, May 8
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Charles A. O’Malley, nee Archer, May 5
13 May 1922
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Isabel McGenn, May 13, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Walker; wife of Hugh McGenn; mother of Marjorie & James McGenn; sister of Alice Walker, Mrs Arthur Hardcastle and Stewart Walker
c7 Died – Mrs Mary A. Kelly, 47 years, May 13, wife of Alfred J. Kelly
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah C. Wallace, May 11, wife of David B. Wallace
c1 Born – Daughter of Howard Soper, May 10
c4 Died – Mrs Hiram Ellison, 33rd year, May 10, daughter of James Lay; sister of Margaret, William, John, George, Albert and Harold Lay
Page 5
c2 Married – John Stanley McPherson, son of J. D. McPherson to Edith Pearl Smyth, daughter of Thomas Smyth
c3 Birthday – Andrew Venning of Belmont, 90th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Venning of Forest, 60th
Page 6
c3 Died – John Walter Wilson, 71st year, May 12
c3 Died – Miss Lucy Scott, 55th year, daughter of Hugh & Sarah Scott
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Sims, 82 years, May 12, mother of T. W. Sims
Page 7
c2 Photo – Dr Robert J. Elliott of St Thomas
c5 Memoriam – Annie K. Clark, May 13 1920, by sister Agnes Waite
c5 Memoriam – Annabel Clark, May 13 1920, daughter of P. H. O’Connor
c8 Born – Edna Agnes Wilkinson, daughter of Bruce Wilkinson, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Lorne Wolfe, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Cadman, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Verne Franklin, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Pressey, May 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Selbourne Taylor, May 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Alfred Armstrong, May 6
c8 Died – Mrs Isabel McGenn, May 13, wife of Hugh McGenn
13 May 1922
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – New Homes at 167 & 167 1/2 Wellington St. built by Andrew Russ
Page 17
c5 Died – Stafford McLean Irish, 86 years, May 11
Page 20
c4 Died – Mrs Charles G. Hallowell, nee Helen Mary Burwell, daughter of of H. Burwell
15 May 1922
Page 1
c7 Article – George Mycroft of St Thomas, son of George Mycroft
Page 4
c3 Died – William Armstrong, 91st year, May 8, widow of Mrs Ann Armstrong, nee Kennedy; father of David, Irwin, Talbot, West, Frank, Henry and Alfred Armstrong, Mrs Andrew Young, Mrs Alex Buchanan and Mrs William McIntyre
Page 5
c3 Married – Addison M. Brown, son of George E. Brown to Florence Messmer
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Huffman, 74 years, May 12, widow of Isaac B. Huffman
c2 Died – Mrs Mrs D. M. Ash, 57 years, May 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sims, May 12
c2 Died – Mrs John Penamonte, nee Gertrude Barrie, May 9
c3 Died – Mrs William Teeple, , nee Carrie Tanner, 52 years, May 12
c3 Died – Miss Fletcher, 57 years, May 9, sister of Dr Hugh Fletcher
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Boulding, 66th year, May 11, widow of Walter Boulding
c7 Died – D. P. Overholt, 44 years, May 11
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of A. & Ruby Cunningham, nee Stephens, May 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred & Violet Brown, nee Morris, May 13
c8 Memoriam – Mr Randell, May 14 1921
16 May 1922
Page 4
c2 Photo – Harry Mootz orchestra at Port Stanley
c4 died – William Yeates, 75 years, May 15
Page 5
c3 Engagement – George Flintof to Alma Munro, daughter of W. D. Munro [Flintoff – CVH]
c3 Engagement – Amon E. Canfield to Victoria Mehring
c3 Engagement – C. H. Fellows, son of C. Fellows to Dorothy May Langmaid, daughter of E. Langmaid
16 May 1922
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Hugh McGenn, May 15
Page 12
c2 Died – John Hutchins, 16 May, son of Mrs Grace Hutchins; grandson of W. J. Youell
c2 Died – Charles Alfred Lane, 66th year, May 11
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thompson Snyder of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
17 May 1922
Page 5
c6 Married – Addison Mills Brown, son of George Brown to Florence May Mesmer, daughter of Vincent Mesmer
c6 Married – William A. Twamley to Daisy Ventors, daughter of Mrs Emily Ventors
c6 Married – Cicero Forster, son of Robert Forster to Nellie Cox, daughter of William Cox
17 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Died – James Jackson, May 9
Page 13
c1 Married – Albert Smith, son of Thomas Smith to Maud Smith, daughter of Hyma E. Smith
c8 Born – Daughter of Jacob Fox, May 11
c8 Born – Robert William Pincombe, son of H. T. Pincombe, May 16
c8 Memoriam – Glen Collison, adopted son of John Collison, May 17 1919
c8 Memoriam – Ernest E. Ryce, May 17 1920
18 May 1922
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Henry Osborne, 75th year, May 18
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Wesley Kennedy, 65 years, May 12
c2 Died – John Walter Wilson, 71st year, May 12
c2 Shower – Mrs John White Jr., nee Kathleen Strath
Page 5
c2 Married – Alvin Mills to Ruth Crossett
c2 Married – William Lynn Bailey Smart, son of C. Smart to Dorothy Paget Boehm, daughter of M. Stanley Boehm
c2 Married – Robert H. Myers to Mary Annetta Hern, daughter of John Hern
c2 Married – Dr John Alexander Bothwell to Mrs Frances Celia Coleridge
c2 Married – Dr William Geiger, son of Owen Geiger to Grace Martin ,daughter of S. Martin
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Hambly, May 17
c3 Married – John J. Smith to Mabel Bray, daughter of Ansel Bray
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Benjamin Fox, 75 years, May 14, sister of Corey and James Purser and Mrs Simmons; mother of Mrs D. A. Gordon, Mrs may McDougall, Mrs Emily McCoy, Mrs H. VanVliet, James, Alsa and Orin Fox; grandmother of Miss Jeanne Gordon
c4 Died – George H. Meyer, May 14
c7 Memoriam – Mr McTaggart, May 23 1919
c8 Born – William Samuel Oscar Squire, son of Harold O. Squire, May 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Woodford, May 8
c8 Born – James Ernest Lowe, son of E. Lowe, May 15
c8 Born – Son of Fred Manuel May 10
c8 Born – Son of Harry Kent, May 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Herve & Eula Humphreys, nee Allen, May 10
c8 Born – Daughter of William A. Peace, May 15
19 May 1922
Page 1
c7 Died – Alexander A. McKillop, 70 years, May 18, brother of John and Angus McKillop
Page 3
c2 Died – Jeremiah Dingman, 64 years, May 18, father of Archie Dingman, Mrs C. Annett, Mrs Carter and Mrs G. W. Stormes
Page 4
c3 Married – Sidney Earl Smith, son of Richard Smith to Elsie Mae Jackson, daughter of James Jackson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Miller, nee Murphy, 69 years, May 15, widow of Henry Miller; mother of Mrs William Smith, George, William and John Miller; sister of Joseph, Robert and James Murphy, Mrs C. Austin, Mrs George Young and Mrs Mary McRitchie
c2 Died – Mrs Hiram Ellison, nee Lay, 33rd year, daughter of James Lay; sister of Margaret, William, John, George, Albert and Harold Lay
Page 10
c1 Funeral – John Hutchins, May 18
c2 Died – Daniel McKenney, 83rd year, May 19
c4 Funeral – Edward Freeman, 76 years, May 18
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Wilfred E. Newell to Jennie Josephine Kearns, daughter of Mrs J. Kearns
c2 Funeral – Mrs Helen Marshall, nee McMillan, 86 years, May 18, widow of George Marshall
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard Soper, May 9
c8 Born – Son of Roy Gibbons, May 10
c8 Born – Son of Bert & Clara Clark, nee Smalldon, May 18
20 May 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs J. R. Burkholder, May 20, sister of Miss Irla Flach, Mrs E. D. Whyte, Percy, Ulysses J. and E. H. Flach
c8 Died – Donald Matheson, 78th year, May 19, son of Christopher Matheson; father of John A. Matheson and Mrs P. D. McRae; brother of Mrs Mary Ashton and Mrs Kenneth Finlayson
Page 4
c7 Died – John F. Day, 60 years, son of Samuel Day
Page 5
c2 Married – Morley Luce to Violet Smith
c2 Married – Gordon Aird Flavelle, son of William Flavelle to Elsie Anna Sutcliffe, daughter of Frederick W. Sutcliffe
c2 Married – John Carruthers, son of John Carruthers to Joyce Gwendolyne Collis, daughter of A. H. Collis
c2 Married – Benjamin Morris to Clara Shaw
c6 Died – Thomas Bolton, May 19, uncle of Harry Goff
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Dora Sanagan, nee Thompson, 76th year, May 18, widow of Frank Sanagan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Hambly, May 19
c5 Died – Edward Eager, 60 years, May 18
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Lee Zea, May 13
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Kelly, 47th year, May 13, wife of James Kelly
c8 Died – Mrs Augusta Burkholder, May 20, widow of J. R. Burkholder
c8 Memoriam – Lewis Frederick Thompson, May 21 1921
c8 Memoriam – John Leslie Hough, May 21 1914
Page 12
c3 Died – W. H. Odell, 81 years, May 13, widow of Mrs Selena Odell, nee Cole; father of W. H., J. S. and C. C. Odell, Mrs Laird, Mrs Baker and Clara Odell; brother of C. L. and John Odell, Mrs Amos Carruthers and Mrs Fitzpatrick
20 May 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – New home of William Irwin of Gravel Rd
Page 16
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Former Fingal Man is Now one of Victoria’s Leading Citizens – Photo of Duncan Campbell
Page 24
c4 Engagement – Gordon M. Nancekivelle, son of R. L. Nancekivelle to Evalyn DeGroat, daughter of A. B. DeGroat
c4 Engagement – Walter Crow to Maud Jeffers, daughter of Thomas Jeffers
22 May 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Alfred Walker, nee Anderson, May 21
c5 Died – Mrs Fannie Georgina Ambridge, nee White, May 20, daughter of W. J. White; wife of C. T. Ambridge
c6 Died – Lewis Arthur Attwood, 4 years, May 21, son of William Attwood
c8 Died – John Alexander Fulton, May 22
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur B. Stockton to Minnie Beatrice Parker
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Amoret Hoag, nee Sanders, 80 years, May 22, widow of Walter Carrington Hoag
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie Williams, May 16, widow of Mr Boughner and widow of Alfred Williams
c2 Funeral – Daniel McKenney, May 21
c3 Funeral – Jeremiah Dingman, May 20
c4 Died – Francis Havens Clunas, May 21
c4 Funeral – Daniel McKenney, May 21
Page 7
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Henry Shipp, May 21
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Walker, 72 years, May 21, wife of Alfred Walker
c8 Died – Mrs Amoret Hoag, nee Sanders, 80th year, May 22, widow of Walter C. Hoag
c8 Died – Lewis Arthur Attwood, 4 years, May 22, son of William Attwood
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Kelly, 47 years, May 13, wife of James Kelly; interment in Bolton, England
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Alice E. Clegg, May 22 1921
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Alfred Williams, nee Mrs Hattie Boughner; cousin of P. Jefferson
23 May 1922
Page 4
c2 Died – Leonidas McConnell, 71 years
Page 5
c2 Married – Alexander M. Hall, son of Mrs Ruby Hall to Lillian M. Cruickshank, daughter of Mrs Maggie Cruickshank
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Edward Eagar, May 20
c2 Funeral – E. A. McKillop, May 22
c3 Died – Joseph McGregor, 70 years, May 22
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Augusta Burkholder, May 22
c8 Born – Son of Charles Tolmie, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Mack, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of H. E. B. Coyne, May 21
c8 Born – Son of Dr M. G. & Jean Graham, nee Grant, May 22
c8 Died – John Alexander Fulton, May 23
c8 Died – Mrs Amoret Hoag, nee Sanders, 80th year, May 22, widow of Walter C. Hoag
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Kelly, May 13, wife of Alfred James Kelly
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Hubbard Ellison, May 23 1918
Page 11
c3 Reunion – Stratton Family
25 May 1922
Page 1
c2 Died – Willie Lamb, 6 years, May 24, son of Frank Lamb
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alfred Walker, May 23
Page 4
c6 Died – Judd Kennedy, 72 years, May 11, brother of Peter Kennedy and Mrs John Winter
Page 5
c1 Married – Ira Irwin Bissett to Lela Pearl Collins, daughter of Thomas Collins
c1 Married – Dr A. F. Barnes, son of A. F. Barnes to Ada Gertrude Stephens, daughter of William J. Stephens
c1 Married – George Flintoft to Alma Munro
25 May 1922
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – Grey Fuller of Aylmer
c1 Died – Gilbert Chute, May 22, son of John Chute
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. C. Hoag, May 24
c3 Died – Mrs Phoebe Ann Auckland, 88 years, May 24, widow of George Auckland
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alfred Kelly in Bolton, Lancashire, England
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Arthur F. Grosscup, May 19, sister of Mrs William B. Robertson
c4 Died – Arthur Gordon Gee, 19 years, May 23, son of Mrs Jennie Gee; brother of Ralph, Clarence & Annie Gee
c4 Funeral – John A. Fulton, May 24
c4 Funeral – Louis Arthur Attwood, May 23
c7 Died – Mrs Tracey Lyle, May 22, daughter of Mrs Cammiel
c7 Died – Mrs Alice French, nee Clingersmith, 52 years, May 19, sister of Mrs Wesley Everingham
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Messecar, May 17
c8 Born – Son of Cyril Doan
c8 Born – Daughter of T. Rowley, May 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Mahler, May 21
c8 Died – George W. Mann, 82 years, May 24
c8 Died – Mrs Phoebe Ann Auckland, 88th year, May 24
c8 Died – Arthur Gordon Gee, 19 years, May 23
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Jacob Sproule, nee Elizabeth Hardiman, 71 years
c5 Died – George W. Mann, 82 years, May 24
Page 16
c2 Article – Alma College Queen of the May – Margaret MacFie
26 May 1922
Page 3
c2 Reunion – Andrews family – descendants of Isaiah & Eliza Andrews, nee Chrysler
Page 4
c2 Married – Charles Warren Noultie to Violet M. Perry, daughter of Peter Perry
Page 6
c1 Birthday – W. H. Charlton of New Sarum, 87th
c2 Funeral – A. A. McKillop, May 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Will Bowen, May 23
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert D. Clark, nee Catherine Fletcher of Dunwich, 50th
c3 Died – Frederick Ralf, 69th year, May 26
c4 Died – Abel Lawton, 834d year, May 25
c4 Died – Benjamin F. Small, 73 years, May 25
Page 11
c1 Died – Miss Edith G. Davey, May 24, daughter of Dr P. N. & Margaret Davey
c7 Died – Abel Lawton, May 25
c8 Born – Daughter of William Rhody, May 15
c8 Memoriam – George Knowles, May 26 1917
Page 18
c2 Died – George Kimball, 55 years, May 25
27 May 1922
Page 1
c2 Article – Charles Wesley Colter of Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs Martha J. Sherk, nee Gilbert, 76th year, May 27, widow of John L. Sherk
c7 Died – John Thomas Jackson, 54 years, May 27, husband of Mrs Elizabeth A. Jackson; father of William H. and Grace H. Jackson; brother of Isaac and Charles Jackson and Mrs Sommerfield
Page 5
c7 Married – Delmar Gosnell to Jeannette McCallum, daughter of John E. McCallum
c7 Married – Howard Clinton Gregg to Mildred Evelyn Shelton, daughter of John Shelton
c8 Married – Adam David Munro, son of Hugh Munro to Eva Evelyn Cody, daughter of E. L. Cody
c8 Married – Rev George J. Hindley to May Sutherland, daughter of E. J. Cody
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Ann Auckland, May 26
c1 Married – Adrian C. Ashton, son of Silas A. Ashton to Lila Marie Mills, daughter of W. Mills
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Arthur Gordon Gee, May 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Colin McIntyre, May 25
c8 Died – Benjamin F. Small, 73 years, May 26
c8 Died – Mrs Martha J. Sherk, 76th year, May 27, widow of John L. Sherk
c8 Died – John Thomas Jackson, May 27
Page 9
c1 Article – Rev Walter Fansher of Aylmer – Photo
Page 10
c2 Photo – Carnation Baseball Team, Aylmer – J. P. Coyle, W. McCarty, O. Stark, T. Best, C. E. Hatfield, A. Clark, W. Robins, G. E. Hooper, Leo Gerard, G. C. Orton, W. Cabot, E. Briskey, Russell Lanyon
27 May 1922
Second Section
Page 13
c6 Photo – Renovation of house at 10 Wilson Ave for Horace Rushton
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Grant S. Newton to Emily Clare Ross
c5 Married – Dr W. F. Cornett to Helen Tappe
c5 Engagement – Tim J. Horgan, son of T. J. Horgan to Lida Ula Moore, daughter of Mrs Isabel Moore
c5 Engagement – Morley E. Voaden, son of William Voaden to Alice Henrietta Garrow, daughter of William Garrow
c6 Engagement – Gordon A. Black, son of Mrs C. Black to Dorothy Marie Smith, daughter of John S. Smith
c6 Article – Graham Spry, son of D. W. P. Spry; brother of Constance Spry; grandson of Mrs Charles Rich; nephew of Mrs F. P. Reynolds and Mrs William Mickleborough
29 May 1922
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Smith, May 28, daughter of Thomas Colledge; wife of Ernest H. Smith
Page 4
c2 Died – John Head, 83rd year, May 10, father of Mrs Alex Willis, Mrs Avey, Mrs Watterworth and Mrs Walker
Page 5
c2 Married – L. Gorshaw to Gladys Dennis
c3 Married – Howard Vair, son of William Vair to Beatrice Ellen Rick, daughter of Mrs Helen Rick
c3 Married – Bart Charles Loft, son of John Loft to Helen Rita Laur, daughter of Charles B. Laur
c3 Married – John Harries Best, son of J. M. Best to Mary Dorothy Morson, daughter of W. C. T. Morson
c3 Married – James F. Clarke to Dorothy Lawrence, daughter of W. S. Lawrence
c3 Married – Charles Albert Rundle, son of Charles Rundle to Mary Armena Willoughby, daughter of W. G. Willoughby
c3 Married – Edward Bernard Marlatt to Margaret Helen Smith
c3 Married – Alexander Hall, son of Mrs Ruby Hall to Lillian M. Cruickshank, daughter of Mrs Maggie Cruickshank
Page 6
c1 Died – George Dowham, 20 years, May 27
c1 Funeral – Charles Wellman, 8 years, May 28, son of Fred Wellman
c2 Funeral – Willie Lamb, May 27
c4 Funeral – Abel Lawton, May 27
c4 Funeral – Benjamin T. Small, May 28
c4 Funeral – John Thomas Jackson, May 29 to Chatham
Page 7
c1 Died – W. E. Sayles, May 27
c1 Married – Walter D. Crowe, son of Mrs George N. Norgate to Maud Jeffers, daughter of Thomas Jeffers
c3 Died – Ernest William Mears, 40 years, May 19, son of William Mears; sister of Eva Mears; nephew of John Mears; cousin of William Manley
c4 Died – Mrs Martha J. Sherk, May 27
c8 Born – Florence Eileen Perrin, daughter of Harold Perrin, May 23
c8 Born – Daughter of J. till, May 23
c8 Born – Daughter of William Passmore, May 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Wilson, May 20
c8 Died – Mrs Martha J. Sherk, May 27
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Smith, 46 years, May 28, wife of Ernest H. Smith
Page 12
c1 Died – B. F. or R. St John, 61st year, May 24
30 May 1922
Page 1
c5 Died – Robert Hynd, 86 years, May 29
Page 8
c1 Died – Matthew Stuart Barnes, 50 years, May 29, brother of Mrs (Dr) McLevy; half-brother of Farquhar McCallum
Page 9
c2 Married – Glenn W. Clarke to Ruby Steinhoff
c6 Funeral – Ernest Mears, May 29, son of William Mears
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Powless, 28 years, May 29, daughter of Michael Doxtator; wife of Peter Powless
c8 Born – Twin daughters of F. C. & A. Maude Brownell, nee Finlay, May 29
c8 Died – Robert Hynd, 86th year, May 29
c8 Died – J. T. Mitchell, 80 years, May 30
Page 11
c2 Died – John Thomas Mitchell, 80 years, May 30, father of Olive, David, Gordon, William and John T. Mitchell and Mrs T. C. McCutcheon
c7 Died – Mrs John Elliott Campbell, nee Douglass, daughter of Crawford Douglass, granddaughter of Colonel Trew
31 May 1922
Page 1
c3 Died – George Gordon Reed Atherton, 6 years, May 31, son of James W. Atherton; brother of James Henry Atherton, Mrs Fred LeGrant Sargent, Mrs Ed Good, Mrs Charles Rayner and Dorothy Atherton
c6 Article – Rev A. E. Moorehouse of St Thomas
c6 Died – Gordon Charles Davidson, 37 years, May 30 – Photo
Page 4
c3 Died – William E. Gillett, May 5
Page 5
c2 Birthday – Peter Buchner of St Thomas, 78th
Page 6
c1 Engagement – James Brierley Smith to Kathleen Tresilian Hill
c1 Died – Sister of Mrs Lewis Teeple in Edinburgh, Scotland
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah S. Smith, 71sat year, May 30, widow of John Smith; mother-in-law of Edward McPhail
c2 Married – Thomas W. R. Adlington to Alva May Lee, daughter of Charles Lee
c2 Died – Audrey Irish, 3 months, May 31, daughter of Russell Irish
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Vidamour, nee Moore, 39 years, May 30, wife of Abraham Vidamour
Page 9
c1 Married – Rev N. W. Whitmore, son of W. G. Whitmore to Mary Alice New, daughter of Thomas New
c5 Funeral – Mrs Martha Jane Sherk, May 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs E. H. Smith, May 30
c8 Born – Alice May Herbert, daughter of E. G. Herbert, May 28
c8 Died – George Gordon Reed Atherton, 6 years, May 30, son of J. W. Atherton
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Montgomery, May 30 1920