St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July thru September 1921
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 22 December 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Albert E. Marlatt, 70 years, July 2
c4 Died – John Venning, 81 years, June 26, brother of Andrew Venning and Mrs W. N. Morris
Page 4
c4 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Familiar Figure For Fifty years on St Thomas Market – Photo of Mrs Eleanor Caverly-Cox
Page 5
c2 Married – Milo M. Monk to Winnie Gillard
c2 Married – Lostus Charles Amys, son of A. L. Amys and grandson of Charles Jenkins to Meta Constance Mairs, daughter of Alexander Mairs
c2 Married – J. B. McColl to Celia Maude Doody, daughter of Matthew Doody
c2 Married – R. Earl Taylor, son of W. J. Taylor to Florence Irene Kirkpatrick, daughter of William Kirkpatrick
c2 Married – George E. Walton, son of H. G. Walton to Hattie Mae Harris, daughter of Bruce Harris
c2 Married – George Deshaw to Agnes M. Doyle, daughter of Patrick Doyle
c2 Married – Sylvester Bisner to Annie Leach
c2 Married – Harold Wesley Glover, son of W. S. glover to Phoebe Florence Dowler, daughter of Thomas P. Dowler
c2 Married – Cameron Sutton, son of W. H. Sutton to Olive Gilbert, daughter of P. W. Gilbert
c2 Married – John Walter Avery, son of Mrs A. Avery to Letta Lena Handy, daughter of Franklin Handy
c3 Married – Dr George Allen Wilcox, son of F. G. Wilcox to Constance Roberts, daughter of Walter Roberts
c3 Married – Jack Starkey, son of John Starkey to Versa E. Stafford, daughter of George Stafford
c3 Married – Reginald J. Pyne to Winnie Reeves
c3 Married – John A. McCarthar to Gertrude Howe
c3 Married – Fred Giles to Thelma May Stewart, daughter of H. W. Stewart
c3 Married – Benjamin Franklin Miller, son of B. Miller to Vettreal Gladys Sutton, daughter of J. A. Sutton
c3 Married – Herbert James Jamieson, son of Mrs Martha Jamieson to Jean Elliott Sutherland, daughter of Arthur E. Sutherland
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alice Bridgeman, June 30, widow of Winter Bridgeman
c1 Died – Mrs Olive Travis, June 27, widow of Cyrus Travis; mother of Mrs Charles Garnham
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Jennie McGill, June 29
c4 Memoriam – Ernest W. holt, July 2 1920
c5 Died – Robert W. Lloyd, 6 years, July 1, son of C. W. Lloyd; brother of Ray and Marie Lloyd
c5 Died – Mrs Alevia June Travis, 82nd year, widow of Cyrus Travis
c7 Born – Son of M. T. Payne, June 25
c7 Died – Albert E. Marlatt, 70th year, July 2
Page 8
c3 Photo – Alex ‘Sandy’ Sutherland of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Reunion – Family of Mrs James C. Harvey
2 July 1921
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Article – Exam Results at the Separate School, St Thomas
c3 Died – John Barr Paine, June 30
c5 Married – Harold Roe to Cecilia Margaret Gant, daughter of Joseph Gant
c5 Married – Campbell McIntyre to Cassie Smith, daughter of Colin Smith
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Stanley James Richard Remnant, son of Henry C. Remnant to Elva Hollingshead, daughter of William Hollingshead
c5 Engagement – George R. Swartz to Lily Cox, daughter of William Cox
c5 Engagement – H. R. Coliver, son of A. M. Coliver to Helen Gage, daughter of W. S. & Anna Gage
c5 Engagement – George William Prangley, son of J. W. Prangley to Millicent Marie Barre, daughter of Ernest Calton Barre
c5 Engagement – Daniel Nicholson, son of M. N. Nicholson to Marie L. Sifton, daughter of William S. Sifton
c5 Married – Edward J. McNabb to Hazel Irene Logan, daughter of Mrs Christina Logan
c5 Married – Jonathan Walker, son of R. Walker to Marion H. Littlejohn, daughter of Mrs A. Kenn
4 July 1921
Page 1
c4 Married – Dr Frederick McNabb Johnson, son of M. B. Johnson to Adelaide Jackson, daughter of William Rollin Jackson
c5 Died – Miss Nellie Casey, 49 years, July 2, daughter of Thomas Casey
c5 Died – Stanley George Gordon, 5 years, July 3, son of John Gordon
Page 3
c2 Died – William Archibald Gillan, 71st year, July 2, father of William and Colin Gillan
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Kenney, 96 years, June 15, daughter of Peter & Margaret Donaldson; widow of Nattian Kenney
Page 5
c2 Married – Ellis G. Irwin, son of George Irwin to Pearl Winnifred Stilwell, daughter of Elwin Stilwell
c2 Married – Chris H. Anger to Winnifred Daisy Wilson
c2 Married – George W. Soper Jr to Emma Nant
Page 6
c3 Article – School Results – Yarmouth and Southwold
c4 Married – Alvie Robert Bond, son of Arthur L. Bond to Blanche May Barber, daughter of William Barber
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Beattie, 92nd year, July 3, widow of Andrew Beattie; sister of George Riddle
c7 Born – Daughter of Clarence Crane, June 29
c7 Born – Velma Garnet Hart, daughter of Leslie Hart, June 29
c7 Born – Daughter of John Francis Davis, June 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley L. Krampart or Krompart, June 24
c7 Born – Daughter of J. S. Harding, June 29
c7 Born – Myrtle Gertrude Ward, daughter of Albert Victor and Daisy Ward, nee Marlow; granddaughter of Owen Marlow
c7 Died – Stanley George Gordon, 5 years, July 2, son of John Gordon
c7 Memoriam – Lydia A. Cloes, July 4 1920
5 July 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – John Rome McColl, son of George R. McColl to Ellena McKenzie Heddle, daughter of Malcolm Heddle
c2 Married – William Reginald McGiffin to Mabel Olive Doherty, sister of L. E. Doherty
Page 9
c1 Died – W. Slater, father of Dr W. Slater
c4 Funeral – Albert E. Marlatt, July 4
c5 Memoriam – Roderick Campbell, July 5 1920
c7 Legal Notice – Frank & Charlotte Matthews of Port Burwell
6 July 1921
Page 3
c1 Article – St Thomas City Schools Exam Results
Page 5
c3 Married – Edmund Frost to Beatrice Falls
c3 Married – Hugh E. Baxter, son of C. E. Baxter to Ella Geraldine Given, daughter of J. O. Given
c3 Married – Keith Black to Jean Catharine Griswold, daughter of P. A. Griswold
Page 6
c1 Married – George Gordon Brown, son of William T. Brown to Lena Mary Monteith, daughter of Edmond C. Monteith
c2 Funeral – Stanley G. Gordon, July 5
Page 7
c1 Married – Cecil Cox to Irene Burger, daughter of J. L. Burger
c2 Died – William Wyatt, 82 years, July 6
c7 Born – John William Wilson, son of Fred and Clothilde Wilson, nee Sweeney, July 5
c7 Born – Son of Grover Ketchabaw, July 4
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Cynthia Wilson, July 6 1920, from children Robert Stewart and Jeanie Telford
Page 12
c2 Married – Clarence Daniel Cline to Elsie Maud Bowen
c3 Married – W. C. Hawkins to Edna Robinson, sister of Mrs W. Brooks
7 July 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – Bernard Baldwin, July 6, husband of Mrs Georgie Baldwin, nee Matthews; son-in-law of Rev Mr Matthews
Page 4
c3 Reunion – Wintermute Family
Page 5
c2 Married – William M. B. Boyd, son of Rev George Boyd to Florence Muriel Blight, daughter of Mrs W. E. Bligh
c2 Married – Irwin Charles Bricker to Letta M. Corry, daughter of Samuel Corry
c2 Married – George Clarence Brightrall to Gladys Irene Kindree, daughter of James Kindree
Page 6
c5 Died – Thomas Garbutt, 57 years, July 6
Page 7
c1 Married – Norman Russell Lowes to Anne Adelia Lee, daughter of William Lee
c4 Born – Son of William Paris, July 7
Page 11
c2 Funeral – William A. Gillan, July 5
8 July 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Alan Collingwood Bell, son of P. W. Bell to Mary Georgina Kontze, daughter of Charles Kontze
c2 Married – Ross Collver, son of Archie M. Collver to Helen Gage, daughter of W. A. Gage
c2 Married – Lawrence D. Kelly, son of W. E. Kelly to Mary Francis Owen, daughter of Joseph Owen
c2 Married – William McInally, son of Edward McInally to Annie Oseola Knowles, daughter of William Knowles
c2 Married – Harold Huyck Shotwell, son of Cassius Shotwell to Marjorie Pringle, daughter of R. A. Pringle
c2 Married – Chester Sinclair, son of John Sinclair to Agnes Alice Shauffler, daughter of A. Shauffler
c2 Married – Corbet Locke Durie to Anna Harley Laidlaw, daughter of Walter S. Laidlaw
Page 6
c3 Died – Adam Bowlby Dean, 81 years, July 1, husband of Mrs Jane Dean, nee Sovereign
Page 8
c3 Died – Harry Goostry, 71st year, July 7, father of Mrs David Hebblethwaite [Goostrey]
c3 Died – Rudolph L. Kern, June 28, son of R. W. Kern
c4 Married – Mr Irwin to Ada Lawrence
9 July 1921
Page 5
c6 Born – Donna Jean McKenzie, daughter of R. Colin McKenzie, July 7
c6 Born – Daughter of John West, July 1
c6 Born – Daughter of George D. Tillson, July 3
c6 Born – Son of Charles H. Mannell, June 30
c6 Born – Son of Ross Dodds, July 7
c6 Born – Leona Mae Stacey, daughter of Earl Stacey, June 6
c6 Memoriam – Victor Kane, July 9 1916
c6 Memoriam – Rosa Doan, Jun 9 1920
Page 7
c3 Reunion – Whitwam Family
9 July 1921
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Elizabeth in her Prairie Garden
Page 16
c5 Married – Gilbert Jackson to Marjorie Lillian Kirkpatrick, daughter of W. M. M. Kirkpatrick
c5 Married – Longford Warrener to Vera Tonge, daughter of Rev A. W. Tonge
c5 Married – Clarence Daniel Cline to Elsie Maud Bowden
c5 Married – Harvey Thompson to Catherine MacCallum, daughter of J. J. MacCallum
c5 Married – Dr Oswald john Day, son of I. Day to Florence Mabel Stirrett
c5 Married – Corbet Locke Durie to Anna Harley Laidlaw
11 July 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Waterworks Park Flooded
c5 Photo – Harry L. Fraser, postmaster at Port Stanley
Page 6
c2 Died – 3 sons of George F. Bayes, brother of Mrs William Hopkins
c2 Engagement – Charles Emmett, son of Charles Emmett Sr to Hattie Josephine Davis, daughter of Bert Davis
c3 Married – Rev Wallace Nevills, son of Andrew Nevills to Marion F. Leidy
c3 Married – W. P. Spero to Myrtle Marie Claridge, daughter of Allan Claridge
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Fred James, July 6
c7 Born – Richard Montross Gundy, son of C. R. Gundy, July 9
c7 Born – Son of W. Lovelock, July 7
c7 Memoriam – James C. Leigh, July 11 1917
12 July 1921
Page 1
c4 Article – Orange Crush Bottlers Ltd., St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Julian Derwent Loudon to Dr Esther Doan Harrison
c2 Married – Wesley Sutton Ball to Grace Irene Dorritty, daughter of Charles Dorritty
c3 Died – Ida Goodman, 15 years, July 10, daughter of George Goodman
Page 7
c1 Died – Ruth Watson, July 11, infant daughter of Norman Watson
c6 Born – John Gordon Griffiths Wilson, son of Alfred Griffith Wilson
13 July 1921
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Lewis and Waite Family
Page 5
c1 Married – Harry Leighton Ryan to Helen Whitehead
c1 Married – Max Barrett, son of S. E. Barrett to Clara Marie Firby, daughter of James Firby
c1 Engagement – Merton Lynn Entwistle, son of W. Entwistle to Gertrude Huffman, daughter of John D. Huffman
c3 Died – William Jones, 74 years, July 10, father of Mrs T. Summers, Mrs Bell and William Jones
c3 Funeral – Mildred Jean Purcell, July 12, infant daughter of Arthur Purcell
c3 Died – Ethel Marie McLarty, 1 year, July 9, daughter of J. McLarty
Page 7
c7 Died – Thomas L. Roberts, July 10, father of Dr E. L. Roberts, Henry, william M., Arthur and Mary Roberts, Mrs Annie Wilson and Mrs Henry Lancaster
c7 Born – Stillborn son of C. E. Dunn, July 9
c7 Died – Edith Mae Flynn, 9 years, July 8, daughter of George Flynn
14 July 1921
Page 8
c1 Married – Abe Zimmerman, brother of Alix Zimmerman to Jean Goodman
c1 Died – John Anderson, 77th year, July 7
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Kimble, 69 years, July 13, wife of George S. Kimble
c4 Born – Son of P. M. Stewart, July 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Kimble, 69 years, July 13, wife of George S. Kimble
c5 Reunion – Cornish and Venning Families
15 July 1921
Page 4
c7 Died – Albert McDiarmid, July 14, son of Andrew McDiarmid
Page 5
c1 Married – William Johnston, son of George Johnston to Annabelle Blackall, daughter of David Blackall
Page 10
c2 Married – Edwin W. H. Laidlaw to Mrs Alice McNeil
c4 Died – Mrs Lydia Warner, 80 years, July 13
c5 Died – Mrs Emeline Lodge, 88th year, July 15, widow of John Lodge
Page 11
c2 Married – William Wallace Colledge, son of Mrs R. McGuigan to Annie McVicar, daughter of Mrs B. McVicar
c7 Died – Mrs Emeline Lodge, July 15, widow of John Lodge
c7 Died – Albert Edward McDiarmid, 55th year, July 14
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Duncan McEachran, nee Euphemia Stalker, 80th year, July 6
16 July 1921
Page 4
c5 Died – Walter J. Wakeling, 61 years, June 29, son of Thomas J. Wakeling; husband of Mrs Ella Wakeling, nee Boughner; brother of Mrs William Durkee
Page 5
c5 Married – Earl Sherwood Houston, son of King Houston to Della Mae Parr
c5 Married – Allen Herbert George to Luella Mary Malpass, daughter of Alfred Malpass
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mabel Casserly, nee Ealand, July 15, wife of Dr Joseph M. Casserly
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann James, 91st year, July 15, mother of Ben James
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine DeCou, nee Mitton, 66 years, July 15, mother of J. Burton and Charles A. DeCou; sister of Ida, Laura and Charles M. Mitton
16 July 1921
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Photo – J. Jacques of St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Pioneering in a Legislature – Photo of Hon. Mary Ellen Smith of Vancouver
Page 12
c3 Article – Talbot Shoe Company, St Thomas
Page 14
c6 Engagement – O. Franklin Sexsmith to Mary Kathleen Secord, niece of W. J. Piercey
Page 15
c1 Died – Frederick James Donald, July 14, son of Henry & Elizabeth Donald; brother of Mrs Frank S. Ashplant, Mrs R. J. Falconer, Harry and James D. Donald
c7 Born – Son of Alfred Doan, July 12
c7 Born – Son of F. Pearce, July 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Hubert O’Heron, July
c7 Born – Son of Michael Haskett, July 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Herbert, July 14
c7 Born – Son of James Armstrong, July 6
c7 Born – Margaret Madeline Reid, daughter of Russell Reid, June 30
c7 Died – Charles A. Waite, 75th year, July 16
18 July 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – J. Hubert Jones, son of J. G. Jones to Florence Evelyn Neil, daughter of F. H. Neil
c2 Married – Stanley Skinner, son of William A. Skinner to Edna Violet Leigh, daughter of Frederick H. Leigh
c2 Married – Harry Roher, so of D. Roher to Ana Doidge, daughter of M. Doidge
Page 6
c1 Married – Stanley H. fox to Anna F. Dunlop, daughter of Rev J. C. Dunlop
c3 Funeral – Albert McDiarmid, July 16
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Kimble, July 16, wife of George S. Kimble
19 July 1921
Page 5
c3 Married – Rev Frederick J. Kellar to Lillian Mary Griffith, daughter of George L. Griffith
c3 Married – Ernest Pullen to Lily Shields, daughter of F. Shields
c3 Married – James Alexander Freeland Jr to Mary Agnes Coleman, daughter of F. Coleman
c3 Married – James McGregor to Ethel Matilda Urie, daughter of William Urie
Page 7
c7 Died – William Henry Pim, 88th year, July 18, husband of Mrs Sarah Pim
Page 12
c3 Died – Charles Waite, July 16
20 July 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – St Thomas Schools Entrance Exam Results
c2 Photo – Rose Paton, 12 years, daughter of Daniel Paton of Largie
c3 Photo – Jack Watts, 14 years, son of Mrs W. C. King of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Helen Moylan, daughter of E. R. Moylan of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Donald Lorne Mitchell, son of D. P. Mitchell to Elena Irene Reycraft, daughter of E. F. Reycraft
c2 Married – Francis T. Storey to Ida Amelia Stanley, daughter of Thomas Stanley
c2 Married – George L. McCallum, son of John G. McCallum to Sadie Emma Walker, daughter of Colin Walker
c2 Married – Evelyn Telfer Arnoldi, son of Daniel Telfer Arnoldi to Hilda Ingles, daughter of Archdeacon Ingles
Page 6
c4 Article – West Elgin Schools Entrance Exam Results
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Wilson, nee Selchow, July 19, wife of William Wilson
c7 Born – Jean Elizabeth Willsie, daughter of Walter Willsie, July 15
c7 Born – Daughter of William Pfieffer, July 16
c7 died – William Henry Pim, 88th year, July 18
Page 8
c1 Died – Bernard Baldwin, husband of Mrs George Baldwin, nee Matthews
21 July 1921
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Leo Carl Cable to Florence Davis, daughter of Joseph Davis
c3 Married – Robert Edwin MacKenzie, son of Donald MacKenzie to Ella J. Chesney, daughter of Hugh M. Chesney
c3 Married – William F. Kingston, son of Mrs (Dr) Kingston to Agnes Reynolds Rice
Page 6
c1 Married – Charles E. Emmett to Hattie Josephine Davis
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of H. Tucker, July 16
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Kate Wilson, July 19, wife of William Wilson
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Marsh, July 21 1920, by daughters Mrs George N. Richardson and Mrs Walter Beach
Page 12
c3 Married – George Swartz, son of Peter R. Swartz to Lillian Cox, daughter of William Cox
c3 Married – Lynn G. Galbraith to Ethel A. Clapham
22 July 1921
Page 4
c4 Married – William Archibald Forrest, son of William Forrest to Frances Aileen McWebb, daughter of Clyde McWebb
c4 Married – Ray C. Hicks to Beatrice Irene Kerr, daughter of William Kerr
c4 Married – James Roy Martin, son of James Martin to Marjorie Lillian Grassick, daughter of S. A. Grassick
Page 11
c1 Died – Raymond Parker, 4 years, son of Lewis E. Parker who is an uncle of Mrs J. Backus
c2 Funeral – Frank Bechely, July 20, brother of Fred Bechely; uncle of Emma, Nellie and Fred Bechely
c4 Born – son of Thomas O’Brien, July 18
c4 Born – Daughter of H. Miller, July 18
c4 Born – Daughter of L. Potts, July 13
c4 Born – Son of A. R. Williams, July 22
c4 Born – Daughter of Philip Schleihauf, July 20
c4 Born – Son of L. Barnes, July 17
c4 Born – Donald Richard Robilliard, son of George Robilliard, July 18
Page 14
c4 Article – Broderick Memorial Baptist Mission, St Thomas
23 July 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Eilene MacGregor of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Thelma Wilson of Bayham
Page 4
c3 Article – East Elgin Schools Entrance Exams
Page 5
c2 Married – Kenneth Russ to Ellen Marlatt
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Wilson, July 22
Page 8
c1 Photo – St Thomas Wolf Cubs – G. Swan; H. O’Neil; F. Mattis; W. Light; S. Broadbent; R. H. Burke; C. Black; C. Barrett; W. Kay; T. McLachlin; G. Herbert; H. Mattis; A. W. Dyer; M. Babe; F. Wright; W. Kearns
23 July 1921
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Sanders of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 10
c5 Died – Thomas W. Garbutt, 58th year, July 6
c5 Married – Captain Sinclair to Louise Jardine
c5 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Recent Storm Played Great Havoc To Malahide Township Property
Page 11
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Follow the Birds to Victoria
Page 12
c3 Article – P. R. Williams & Son, St Thomas
25 July 1921
Page 4
c1 Died – James W. Steinhoff, July 22
Page 10
c1 Died – Stanley Roberts, 5 years, son of James J. Roberts; grandson of Mrs A Roberts
26 July 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Wilfred Norton Hammond to Irene Lillian Matthews, daughter of J. R. Matthews
c2 Engagement – Bertrum Carnegie to Mary Lawson, daughter of David Lawson
27 July 1921
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Alexander MacPherson, nee Agnes Crawford, 87th year, July 26, sister of Mrs Mary Smith and Mrs Rush
Page 5
c4 Married – William Franklin Tobey, son of Mrs F. S. Ruttan to Elsie Marjorie MacKenzie, daughter of John A. MacKenzie
Page 6
c1 Married – Leo Carl Cable to Florence May Davis, daughter of Joseph Davis
c3 Photo – Miss Gladys Ketchabaw of Bayham
Page 7
c7 Born – Roy James Hillis, son of Fred & Lizzie Hillis, nee Steppler, July 18
c7 Born – Edward Barr ‘Teddy’ Claxton, son o George J. Claxton, July 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Garlick, July 13
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of George Leith, July 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Elthen Fillmore, July 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Percy Carr
Page 10
c1 Died – James E. Miller, July 24
28 July 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Leopold Waddick, 18 July 28, son of Lawrence Waddick
Page 4
c2 Died – John ‘Jack’ Smith, July 26, brother of Mrs Victor Rossel and Mrs Elizabeth Summers
c2 Died – Mrs Christina Catherine Phillimore, nee Fleming, wife of William R. Phillimore; daughter of David Fleming; mother of Mrs J. W. Maize; sister of David Fleming
Page 5
c1 Married – Clarence N. Blackhall, son of C. S. Blackhall to Erma Edith Campbell, daughter of David Campbell
c1 Married – H. Lloyd Matthews, son of R. F. Matthews to Marion McMulkin, daughter of J. T. McMulkin
c1 Married – Roy Anderson Bingle to Lillian Mabel Pugsley, daughter of Rev George Pugsley
c2 Birthday – Edna Richardson, 14th, daughter of W. G. Richardson and niece of John L. Cullen
Page 7
c1 Married – Wellington Arthur Reynolds to Judith Ethel Garland
c1 Married – Arthur J. Abbott, son of Maitland Abbott to Estella Leighfield, daughter of Edwin Leighfield
c4 Born – Patricia Adeline Anundson, daughter of Harold & Hazel Anundson, nee Bradley, July 27
c4 Died – Leo C. Waddick, 18 years, July 27, son of Lawrence Waddick
29 July 1921
Page 1
c6 Died – Leopold Waddick, 18 years, son of Lawrence Waddick – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Mac Munroe, nee Ward, July 27, daughter of Alexander D. Ward
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Gillies, 81st year, widow of Donald Gillies
c2 Funeral – Henry Huston, 78th year, July 26, son of George Huston
Page 5
c2 Married – William D. Graham to Gladys M. Hurley
c2 Married – J. Gordon Galbraith to Ethel A. Clapham
c2 Married – Bertrum Carnegie, son of David Carnegie to Mary Lawson, daughter of David Lawson
c2 Married – Donald Andrews McRae, son of A. M. McRae to Edith A. Simpson
c2 Engagement – William L. Longfield to Mildred Mary McMillan, daughter of P. McMillan
Page 10
c2 Married – William Hayes to Edna May Kennedy, daughter of S. N. Kennedy
Page 11
c1 Died – Vera Joyce Barrett, 4 years, July 29, daughter of Harry G. Barrett; sister of Helen Marguerite and Evelyn Laurine Barrett
c5 Born – Daughter of William & Irene Hope, nee Lee, July 2
c5 Died – Leo C. Waddick, July 27
c6 Married – Dr Dan Nicholson, son of M. N. Nicholson to Marie Sifton, daughter of Mrs William B. Sifton
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Shipway, 84 years, July 29, widow of Morris Shipway
30 July 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – Charles Garlic of West Lorne
Page 4
c1 Died – Ernest H. Hutchinson, July 10, nephew of Miss Nellie Redpath
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Leopold Waddick, July 30
c6 Died – Miss Salema Smith, July 30. daughter of Rev Abraham Smith
c7 Born – Son of J. C. & Lily Killins, nee McNea, July 27
c7 Born – Beverley Estella McIntyre, daughter of Wilfred & Alma Pearl McIntyre, nee Witherden, July 26
c7 Died – Vera Joyce Barnett, 4 years, July 29, daughter of Harry G. Barnett
c7 Memoriam – Elmer Hanville, July 30 1920
Page 9
c1 Article – Broderick Baptist Church, St Thomas – Photo
30 July 1921
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – the Psychology of Modern Music – Mrs Gertrude Huntley-Green, Photo
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – St Thomas Lodge, No 76, I. O. O. F. – 50th
c1 Photo – A. E. Andrews; C. D. Lloyd; A. A. Stewart; Gordon Hubert; George A. Ferguson; John Heard
Page 20
c5 Engagement – George L. Mortin, son of Evans Mortin to Evelyn Stephens, daughter of J. T. Stephens
c5 Engagement – Allister Park Haig, son of Rev A. McD. Haig to Jessie McKillop, daughter of Dr Alexander McKillop
c5 Engagement – George M. Logan, son of W. J. Logan to Florence Irene Miller, daughter of John A. Miller
c5 Engagement – Allan P. McNabb, son of M. McNabb to Vera B. Durnin, daughter of Mrs T. E. Durnin
c6 Married – Rev C. N. Dewey to Josephine ‘Tena’ Martin, daughter of J. D. Martin
c6 Married – William Wood to Margaret Burbridge
c6 Married – Max Barrett, son of Stanley Barrett to Clair Firby, daughter of James Firby
1 August 1921
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia J. Hawkins, 81st year, July 25, daughter of J. Wallace
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Jane Loughrey, 65 years, July 30
c3 Died – Norah Agnes Eveland, 12 years, July 30, daughter of Frank Eveland
c4 Died – David L. Gilbert, 75 years, July 31
c4 Died – Alice Patricia Smiley, 13 months, July 31, infant daughter of Percy Smiley; sister of Grace and Burnice Smiley
c6 Funeral – Vera Joyce Barnett, July 31, daughter of Harry G. Barnett
2 August 1921
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Bainard Family
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Joseph D. Phelps of Aylmer, 81st
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Plunkett, 83 years, Aug 1, widow of J. G. Plunkett
c5 Funeral – Alice Patricia Smiley, Aug 1, daughter of Percy Smiley
c5 Funeral – Norah Agnes Eveland, Aug 1, daughter of Frank Eveland
c5 Funeral – Miss Selema Smith, Aug 1
c7 Born – Daughter of G. C. Haynes, Aug 1
c7 Died – Mrs Ellen Plunkett, Aug 1
c7 Memoriam – Ella Read Wisely, Aug 1 1920
c7 Memoriam – William McNames, Aug 2 1920
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Cook Newcombe, July 31
3 August 1921
Page 3
c6 Married – W. C. Bapty to Elsie Thompson, daughter of J. Thompson
c6 Married – Clinton Lee Bennett, son of Fred Bennett to Wanda Mabel Cooper
Page 5
c1 Married – James Ernest Bryce to ruby Maud Hogg, daughter of W. W. Hogg
c1 Married – Gordon Parsons, son of Mrs E. J. Parsons to Anna Rose Cornell, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Cornell
c1 Married – Edward C. Johnston, son of George B. Johnston to Georgina B. Cane, daughter of J. C. Cane
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Moore, nee Young, Aug 2, wife of William Moore
c6 Funeral – David L. Gilbert, Aug 1
c7 Born – Ruby Eileen Marshall, daughter of John Marshall, July 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Smith, Aug 1
c7 Born – Son of W. H. & Gladys McPherson, nee Hunchberger, July 24
c7 Memoriam – Jane Cole, Aug 3 1920, by sister Mary, husband William and Mary Irving
c7 Memoriam – Doris Vansickle, daughter of Inman VanSickle, Aug 3 1918
4 August 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Allister P. Haig, son of Rev A. McD. Haig to Jessie McKillop, daughter of Dr McKillop
c2 Married – Rev Austin Edward Duplan, son of C. H. Duplan to Mary Margaret Hall, daughter of Wesley Hall
Page 6
c1 Married – Elmer Harcourt Wood, son of F. J. Wood to Winnifred Mary Miles, daughter of Rev Charles Miles
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ellen c. Plunkett, Aug 3
c5 Born – Charles William Ripley, son of J. W. Ripley, July 30
c5 Born – Son of James R. Brower, July 25
c5 Died – Mrs Annie S. Newcombe, July 31, widow of Cook Newcombe
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Coughlin, 78 years, Aug 3
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Moore, 49 years, Aug 2, wife of William Moore
5 August 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Bertrum Carnegie to Mary Lawson
c1 Married – Charles Stevens to Ada Williamson
c1 Married – Gordon Husband to Annie Watterworth, daughter of William S. Watterworth
Page 9
c7 born – Grace Marion George, daughter of Ernest George, July 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Frederick Hatch, Aug 5
c7 Died – Mrs Annie S. Newcombe, July 31, widow of Cook Newcombe
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Coughlin, 78 years, Aug 3
Page 16
c1 Died – John Russell McKay, 40 years, Aug 1, son of James McKay; nephew of Mrs E. J. Schmid
6 August 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – John Snyder, 89th year, Aug 6
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Braddon Family
c2 Reunion – Doan Family
c3 Reunion – Doxtator Family
Page 5
c4 Died – George A. Moore, 90th year, Aug 5
6 August 1921
Second Section
Page 8
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – British Columbia’s ‘White Elephant’
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Erle R. Burgess, son of H. J. Burgess to Vera Beattie, daughter of A. Beattie
c5 Engagement – George A. Pearson to Ruth Viola Mickey, daughter of John A. Mickey
c5 Engagement – Daniel Henry Connor, son of Aleck Connor to Marian Henry, daughter of D. W. Henry
c5 Engagement – Arthur B. Scott, son of G. O. Scott to Winnifred Ellen Woodland, daughter of J. M. Woodland
c5 Engagement – James Alexander McKerracher, son of Hugh McKerracher to Marjorie Miller Paterson, daughter of James Paterson
Page 15
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Moore, Aug 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Coughlin, Aug 6
c6 Born – Jeanne Gladys Clements, daughter of Alfred Clements, Aug 4
8 August 1921
Page 6
c2 Died – Ralph Fonger, Aug 6, grandfather of Dr R. R. Fonger
Page 7
c1 Died – George Pickles, 71 years, Aug 7, father of Arthur Pickles and Mrs A. McAllister; brother of Mrs Jane Blakeboro
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie S. Newcombe, Aug 6
c6 Born – Daughter of M. J. Kelly, Aug 5
c6 Died – John Snyder, 89th year, Aug 6
c7 Memoriam – Eric Wimbush, Aug 8 1918
9 August 1921
Page 5
c3 Married – Roy Jacobs to Mable Pauline Smuck, daughter of Walter Smuck
Page 6
c1 Died – Andrew Donaldson, Aug 8, brother of Mrs William Moore, John and Magnus Donaldson
c2 Died – Albert Deafour, 3 years, Aug 9, infant son of Albert Deafour at the home of Frank Howe
Page 7
c7 Born – Charles William Wilkinson, son of Charles Wilkinson, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon Berry, Aug 6
c7 Died – George Pickles, 71 years, Aug 7
10 August 1921
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Snyder, Aug 9
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of John Holtby, Aug 8
c7 Born – Son of Henry & Margaret Gray, nee Willis, Aug 5
Page 10
c1 Died – George McAuliffe, 56 years, Aug 9
11 August 1921
Page 1
c7 Died – William Leonard Davis, 58 years, Aug 11, brother of Mrs George A. Anderson
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs D. G. Deamude of Bayham, 69th
Page 5
c4 Married – Lewis Stainton Walmsley to Constance Ella Kilborn, daughter of Dr Omar L. Kilborn and Dr Retta G. Kilborn
c4 Married – Albert William Hall to Mabel Astles, daughter of Jonathan Astles
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Andrew Donaldson, Aug 10
c2 Died – Alexander B. Fuller, Aug 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary Campbell, 55 years, Aug 11
c3 Funeral – George Pickles, Aug 10
12 August 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – William Leonard Davis, 58 years, Aug 11, husband of Mrs Margaret Davis, nee Gallagher; father of Mildred, Anna, Carl, John and William Davis – Photo
Page 3
c4 Reunion – Harris Family
Page 8
c2 Died – Dorothy Ellen Latimer, 3 months, Aug 11, infant daughter of Evertts Latimer
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Mary B. Campbell, 55 years, Aug 11
c1 Died – Herbert J. H. Shirley, 38 years, Aug 11
c1 Died – William Leonard Davis, 58 years, Aug 11
c2 Memoriam – Alfred Henry Picknell, Aug 12 1919
Page 11
c2 Died – Garrit Mulder, 60 years, Aug 2
c2 Died – Miss Ann Fraser, 78th year, Aug 3, sister of Mrs J. C. Bain
13 August 1921
Page 1
c1 Article – Opening of Aldborough Memorial Park
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Alexander B. Fuller, Aug 12
c4 Died – Ralph G. Fonger, 70 years, husband of Mrs Flora Fonger, nee McGregor; son-in-law of Malcolm McGregor; father of J. W. & Dr E. S. Fonger, Mrs C. C. Campbell, Mrs Edgar Inslee and Mrs James T. Brodie; brother of Lemuel Fonger
Page 5
c5 Died – Frederick Kilmer, Aug 12, son of Hiram Kilmer
c7 Born – Gordon John Baxter, son of J. H. Baxter, Aug 12
c7 Born – Son of Omer Kitchen, Aug 7
c7 born – Ziada Marie Tomlinson, daughter of W. B. Tomlinson, July 27
c7 Born – Daughter of F. W. M. Ross, Aug 5
c7 Born – Son of W. Howe, July 28
c7 Born – Alan Jackson, son of Alan B. Jackson, July 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Sanderson, July 26
c7 Memoriam – Clarence Dawdy, Aug 13 1916
Page 6
c3 Photo – Freddie Wise of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Married – Charles Earl Reynolds to Mary Helen Steer, daughter of N. Steer
c2 Married – Jack Kirkland to Nina Pearl Bennett, daughter of William J. Bennett
c2 Married – Edgar Weppler to Mamie Fritz, daughter of Louis Fritz
13 August 1921
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Article – Harding Grocery Firm, St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Placing Animal Nature in Advance of the Social and Intellectual
Page 16
c2 Photo – Miss Elsie Jagoe of El Paso and St Thomas
c5 Engagement – John Arthur Jowsey, son of John Jowsey to Georgina McDonald Haig, daughter of Rev A. McD Haig
c5 Engagement – Dr A. B. Schinbien, son of J. M. Schinbien to Grace Hodgins, daughter of Ensley Hodgins
c5 Engagement – Robert t. R. Bell to Marion Louise Bamford, daughter of W. J. Bamford
15 August 1921
Page 1
c3 Died – Herbert James Shirley, Aug 13 – Photo
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Northcott, 62 years, Aug 13, widow of John Northcott; mother of Mrs William Henderson, James and William Northcott; sister of Lydia and James Colwell and Mrs T. Venning
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Douglas Scott Carrie, son of James Carrie to Charlotte Florence Ham, daughter of John T. Ham
c1 Engagement – Roscoe R. Penhale, son of Mrs Amelia H. Penhale to Lulu Dennis, daughter of George W. Dennis
c2 Reunion – McKim Family
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Herbert J. H. Shirley, Aug 13
Page 7
c2 Married – Robert Stewart Horn, son of Alexander Horn to Arabella Lang, daughter of John G. Lang
c2 Married – Ernest Chambers to Lottie Winch
c4 Died – Forrest Fisher, 19 years, Aug 15, brother of Mrs Samuel Haight, Mrs Floyd Grassman, Mrs Trulu Fisher and a brother
c7 Funeral – Miss Mary B. Campbell, Aug 13
c7 Funeral – William Leonard Davis, Aug 13
c7 Born – Daughter of L. F. McCutcheon, Aug 12
c7 Born – Daughter of W. H. Spry, Aug 13
c7 Born – William Owen Baker Taylor, son of Raymond & Winifred Taylor, nee Marlow; grandson of Owen Marlow, Aug 11
c7 Born – Son of Leonard Health, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of George Hotchkiss, Aug 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Delbert Compeau, Aug 9
c7 Memoriam – John Acton, Aug 15 1917
16 August 1921
Page 1
c3 Died – Infant son of Mrs J. McCallum, June
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Dr Frank A. Weese to Grace Carscallen, daughter of J. B. Carscallen
c4 Married – O. F. Sexsmith to Kathleen Secord
Page 6
c1 Born – David Sundell Caverly, son of Arthur L. Caverly, Aug 14
c5 Married – Melbourne McBride to Pearl Ranton, daughter of Samuel Ranton
c5 Married – John Tanton to Grace Claypole, daughter of Arthur Claypole
Page 7
c2 Married – Erle R. Burgess to Vera Beattie
c7 Born – William Owen Baber Taylor, son of Raymond & Winifred Taylor, nee Marlow, Aug 11
c7 Born – Donald Murray Hamilton, son of Charles Hamilton, Aug 15
c7 Born – Son of C. E. Turner, Aug 15
c7 Born – Son of James Robertson, Aug 14
c7 Born – Edward David O’Brien, son of E. O’Brien, Aug 14
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Biggar, Aug 15, mother-in-law of Abe Atkins
Page 11
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Northcott, Aug 15
c1 Funeral – Frederick Kilmer, Aug 15
17 August 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Alexander Ross to Annie Ross, daughter of Kenneth Ross
c1 Married – Henry Alder to Rose Emily Bassett
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr George F. Clark Jr, 53 years, Aug 16, son of Dr G. F. Clark
c2 Died – John A. Campbell, 57 years, Aug 15, father of Isabell, Jean and Thomas Campbell
Page 7
c1 Died – Jean Shaw Robertson, 14th year, Aug 17, daughter of Andrew Robertson; sister of William, Chrissie, Jessie, Margaret and Jennie Robertson
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Lodge, 70 years, Aug 17, daughter of William Garvin; widow of William Lodge
c6 Memoriam – Annie Thompson Weir, Aug 16 1917, by parents James & Jeanie Weir
c7 Born – Son of James Robertson, Aug 14
c7 Born – Edward David O’Brien, son of E. O’Brien, Aug 14
18 August 1921
Page 1
c3 Died – David B. Valentine, 39 years, son of Mrs Charles Botwright; brother of Mrs A. McEwan, Mrs A. Glasby, Bessie and Omar Valentine
c6 Died – Arthur Davidson, Aug 18, son of J. G. Davidson
Page 5
c1 Married – R. P. MacNamara to Margaret L. Bartlett
c1 Married – Carl R. Beswick to Vera Marie Tew, daughter of Henry Tew
c2 Engagement – LeRoy Francis Robertson to Olive Ainslie White, daughter of George White
c2 Engagement – Clarence Parsons, son of R. J. Parsons to Coral Baxter, daughter of W. H. Baxter
Page 7
c2 Funeral – David B. Valentine, son of Mrs Charles Botwright
c3 Died – Horatio L. Thorne, 77 years, Aug 18
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Biggar, nee Cook, 90th year, Aug 15, daughter of William Cook; widow of Jonathan Biggar
c7 Born – Son of Harold & Mrs Sawyer, nee Matthews; grandson of E. C. Matthews, Aug 14
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Lodge, 70 years, Aug 16, widow of William Lodge
c7 Died – Jean Shaw Robertson, 14 years, Aug 17, daughter of Andrew Robertson
19 August 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. A. Killingsworth of St Thomas
c4 Died – Joseph Arthur Davidson, Aug 19, son of J. G. Davidson – Photo
Page 5
c2 Married – George A. Pearson to Ruth Viola Mackey, daughter of John Mackey
Page 8
c2 Died – Alphonso Berdan, 69th year, Aug 17
Page 9
c2 Married – Stanley James Richard Remnant, son of Henry Charles Remnant to Elva Hollingshead, daughter of William Hollingshead
c5 Born – Son of Harold Sawyer, nee Matthews, Aug 14
c5 Died – Horatio Lester Thorne, 77 years, Aug 18
20 August 1921
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Stilwell of Tillsonburg, 50th
c2 Died – Ozias Pettit, Aug 14
c3 Died – Clifford G. Sharley, 24 years, son of H. G. Sharley
Page 5
c3 Married – Lorne Edward Shepherd to Nellie Isabel Johnson
c3 Married – Norman Bohannan, son of J. L. Bohannan to Marjorie Leone Keenan, daughter of J. w. Keenan
c3 Married – Alexander Lennox Fachnie to Dorothy Marion Mair, daughter of John Mair
c3 Married – Charles Emmerson White, son of James N. White to Grace Ellen Tomlinson, daughter of Mrs L. Tomlinson
c3 Married – J. Stanley Pearce to Etheleen Bernice Kellam
c3 Married – Melvin Lorne Campbell, son of F. A. P. Campbell to Veda Rose Anna Bond, daughter of Arthur L. Bond
c3 Married – Allan P. McNabb, son of M. McNabb to Vera Barbara Durnin, daughter of T. E. Durnin
Page 6
c2 Died – William M. Titus, 64 years, Aug 19
c4 Funeral – John A. Campbell, Aug 19
20 August 1921
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo & Article – Y. W. C. A. Camp at Port Bruce by Thomas Hammond
Page 14
c5 Engagement – George Lovell Edmunds, son of E. Edmunds to Bertha Irene MacIntyre, daughter of Mrs Catharine MacIntyre
c5 Engagement – Duncan McBane, son of D. McBane to Alma Harriet Jackson, daughter of William Jackson
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret McGregor, 84 years, Aug 20, sister of Neil McIntyre
c3 Funeral – Jean Shaw Robertson, Aug 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Lodge, Aug 19
c7 Born – Isabel Nancy McKillop, daughter of Duncan A. & Eva M. McKillop, nee Coulter, Aug 19
c7 Born – Norman Evalene Brown, daughter of Chester Brown, Aug 19
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Marshall, Aug 12
c7 Born – Daughter of James J. McMullen, Aug 18
c7 Born – Betty Louise Daley, daughter of Cecil & Mae Daley, nee Sedge, Aug 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Hall, Aug 7
c7 Died – Joseph Arthur Davidson, 22 years, Aug 18
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret McGregor, 84 years, Aug 20
c7 Memoriam – Eleanor Brooks McLachlan, Aug 21 1911
22 August 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Ven. Arch. Arundel Charles Hill, Aug 22 – Photo
Page 4
c1 Died – Rev D. D. Burtch, 73 years, Aug 18
c1 Died – Sampson Kennedy, 45 years
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles M. McCord, son of Robert McCord to Mary R. Conlan, daughter of R. J. Conlan
Page 7
c1 Died – Patricia May Marshall, 10 days, Aug 22, infant daughter of Henry Marshall
c1 Died – William Edward Sharkey, 14 months, Aug 22, infant son of W. E. Sharkey
c1 Died – Lorne Earl Gardner, 4th year, Aug 21, son of William T. Gardner
c1 Married – Herbert Speare to Ena Adelaide Denley, daughter of Mrs E. Denley
c2 Died – Miss Hannah Eliza Partridge, 37 years, Aug 20, daughter of Richard Partridge
c3 Died – Christian Gerhart, 89 years, Aug 21, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Gerhart, nee Jewel; father of Ordell Gerhart
c3 Died – John Kyte, 65th year, Aug 21
c3 Funeral – Horatio L. Thorne, Aug 20
c3 Funeral – Joseph A. Davidson, Aug 21
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Neving, Aug 20
c5 Born – Vincent Sharkey, son of Hugh & Marguerite Sharkey, nee Vincent, Aug 20
c5 Died – Hannah Eliza Partridge, 37th year, Aug 20, daughter of Richard Partridge
23 August 1921
Page 5
c1 Engagement – William Earle Evans, son of William H. Evans to Coral Mildred Jackson, daughter of Samuel Jackson
c5 Died – George Anderson, 71 years, Aug 22, brother of John Anderson
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Lorne Earl Gardner, Aug 22, son of Mrs W. T. Gardner
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Thompson, Aug 20
c7 Died – Ven. Arch. Hill, 75 years, Aug 22
c7 Memoriam – William Ryan, Aug 23 1919
Page 12
c1 Article – U. L. Appleford of Woodstock, son of late William Appleford of Mapleton
24 August 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Alfred Major to Catherine Williams
c1 Married – George Menzies to Gladys Margaret Stanfield, daughter of Wesley Stanfield
Page 6
c2 Married – Daniel Henry Connor, son of Aleck Connor to Marian Henry, daughter of D. W. Henry
c4 Article – Elijah Lucas, 16 years, son of John Lucas of Port Burwell; accidentally shot
Page 7
c1 Married – Salem A. Clapham to Elva M. Bake
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Pearse, 83rd year, Aug 24, daughter of Richard & Margaret Pincombe; widow of George Pearse
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret McGregor, Aug 23
c2 Funeral – William E. Sharkey, Aug 23
c2 Funeral – Miss Hannah Eliza Partridge, Aug 23
c7 Born – Son of William & Alma Whistlecraft, nee Berdan, Aug 23
c7 Born – Donald Edgar Mathews, son of George C. Mathews, Aug 23
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Dr C. F. Wright, Aug 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Duncan & Vera Thomson, nee Dunsheath, Aug 21
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Phoebe R. Bailey, 68th year, Aug 23, widow of W. L. Bailey
25 August 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – George Brown, 11 years, Aug 24, son of Mrs Annie Brown; brother of Leonard Harold, Herman Edward and Evelyn Marguerite Brown
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Phoebe J. Saunders, 61 years, Aug 23, sister of Mrs M. Cochrane and Mrs W. T. McCormick
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Patricia May Marshall, Aug 23
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Pearse, 83rd year, Aug 24
Page 12
c2 Died – Christopher Degraw, 77 years, Aug 17
26 August 1921
Page 4
c2 Married – Alexander Duncanson to Clarice Graham, daughter of Donald D. Graham
c2 Married – Roy McLean, son of John McLean to Emma Olivia Gillett, daughter of william Gillett
c2 Married – William Lawlor to Laura Fearn
Page 12
c2 Died – Alphonzo Berdan, 69th year, Aug 17
Page 13
c2 Died – William Henry Wilkinson, 74 years, Aug 26, father of Mrs M. C. Durrance, Fred G. and William H. Wilkinson; brother of Peter E. Wilkinson
c3 Died – James H. Jamieson, 78 years, Aug 25, father of Alice & Minnie Jamieson
c4 Died – Angus Sinclair, 73rd year, Aug 24, widow of Mrs Amie Sinclair, nee Roe
c4 Died – George W. Brown, 11 years, Aug 24
c4 Died – William Henry Wilkinson, 74 years, Aug 26
c4 Born – Mary Evelyn Thornloe, daughter of Rev H. E. Thornloe
c4 Born – Son of T. M. Wilcox, Aug 24
c4 Born – Son of George Rankin, Aug 20
c4 Born – Daughter of W. J. Smalldon, Aug 26
c4 Born – Son of Alva Balcom, Aug 24
c4 Born – Son of Harold Ketchabaw, Aug 14
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs O. Olsen, nee Annie Dickout
c3 Died – Mrs Robert C. Kemp, nee Francelia Collard, 64 years, Aug 19
Page 24
c2 Funeral – George Brown, Aug 27
27 August 1921
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Shackelton, 86th year, Aug 26
c2 Died – Leta Viola Pelky, 7 weeks, Aug 27, infant daughter of William Pelky
c3 Article – Descendants of Yarmouth Pioneers
Page 5
c1 Died – Roseland Frances Nipps, Aug 27, infant daughter of J. W. Nipps
c1 Died – Mrs Jean Wiggins, Aug 27, widow of William Wiggins
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Pearse, Aug 26
c6 Born – Lottie May Graham, daughter of W. A. Graham
c6 Born – Son of Ross H. Lindsay, Aug 24
c6 Born – Son of W. J. Thompson, Aug 22
c6 Born – Son of Wilfrid Nethercott, Aug 18
c6 Died – Mrs jean Wiggins, Aug 27
c7 memoriam – A. S. Balsden, Aug 18 1913, by Mrs Almon S. Balsden and son Jack
Page 6
c3 Photo – Pete Laing of St Thomas
27 August 1921
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Campbell, nee Purcell 86th year, Aug 21, daughter of James Purcell; widow of Archibald Campbell
c4 Married – J. Bickle to Helen Frances Ruthven, daughter of Dr George D. Ruthven
c4 Married – Milton Smyth, son of James Smyth to Marion Thelma Hawley, daughter of Alfred Hawley
c4 Married – William L. Longfield to Mildred M. MacMillan, daughter of Peter MacMillan
c4 Married – R. P. Murray to Viola Cottrell, daughter of David Cottrell
Page 12
c3 Article – Honsinger’s Cigar and Tobacco Company of St Thomas
Page 16
c4 Engagement – Harold J. Hughes, son of Mrs T. H. Orme to Mildred Maud Lee, daughter of William W. Lee
c4 Engagement – Roy Howard to Wilma Irene MacDonald, daughter of J. A. MacDonald
c4 Engagement – Walter Blomfield Minns, son of Walter H. Minns to Faith Adelene Price, sister of Fred R. Pursel
29 August 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Henry Yeandle, 78 years, Aug 28
Page 5
c1 Married – Floyd Draper, son of Frederick Draper to Katharine Butterwick, daughter of Richard Butterwick
c1 Married – Lloyd Holst Smith to Mildred Mack
c1 Married – John Northgraves to Ruby Berenice Robinson
c1 Married – Duncan McBane to Alma Harriet Jackson
c1 Married – William James Hill to Jane Elizabeth Weston, daughter of James Weston
c1 Married – George Manchen to Loretta Fraser, daughter of A. Fraser
Page 6
c1 Died – Henry Glance, Aug 26
c2 Died – George Earl Schram, 2 months, Aug 28, infant son of Aylmer Schram
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Russell Morrison, Aug 28, sister-in-law of Mrs Fred Scrase
c1 Died – Leonard Cleaver, Aug 29
c2 Funeral – Rosaland Nipps, daughter of J. W. Nipps, Aug 28
c2 Funeral – George W. Brown, Aug 27
c7 Born – Son of Wallace Jones, Aug 26
c7 Born – Son of Ross H. Lindsay, Aug 24
30 August 1921
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Shafer, Aug 29, daughter of B. Stacey; wife of Frank Shafer
c5 Born – Daughter of Robert Gray, Aug 26
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Shafer, Aug 29
31 August 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Ivor Victor Pardey to Jessie Lillian Wise, daughter of T. Wise
Page 6
c3 Died – Jesse Shievely, Aug 30 [Shively]
c5 Died – Joseph Hardiman, Aug 29
Page 7
c2 Engagement – John Hunter to Minnie Florence Parker, daughter of Arthur Parker
c7 Born – Son of Albert Sinden, Aug 24
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Shafer, Aug 29
c7 Memoriam – Mildred Isabel Thorpe, Aug 31 1920
1 September 1921
Page 1
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Payne of St Thomas, 57th
Page 5
c2 Married – William Henry James to Mrs Annie Florence Hillman
c3 Married – Douglas Scott Carrie, son of James H. Carrie to Charlotte Florence Ham, daughter of John T. Ham
c3 Engagement – Herbert Henderson, son of Frank Henderson to Kate Irene Higgs, daughter of George F. Higgs
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Levi Annett of Glencoe, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Alicia Beal, 83 years, Aug 31, widow of Charles Beal; sister of Mrs Charles Gerrard
c1 Died – Dr A. F. Roome, 79 years, Sept 1
c2 Married – Roscoe Penhale to Lulu May Dennis, daughter of G. W. Dennis
c4 Born – Daughter of Peter G. McCallum, Aug 28
c4 Born – Daughter of Charles Tabor, Aug 31
c4 Married – George Lovell Edmunds to Bertha Irene McIntyre
c4 Died – John Calcott, 80th Year, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Hannah Calcott
c4 Died – Mrs Alicia Beal, 83 years, Sept 1, widow of Charles Beal
2 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – Annex to Amasa Wood Hospital
Page 8
c1 Married – Dr Herbert James Davis, son of John Davis to Clara Aleta Lindsay, daughter of John Ervin Lindsay
c2 Married – Clarence Parsons, son of R. J. Parsons to Coral Baxter, daughter of W. H. Baxter
c2 Died – Mrs Gordon Williams, Aug 31, daughter of Robert Scruton; sister of Mrs Howard, Chester & Jack Scruton
Page 9
c1 Died – Thomas Kitchenham, Aug 13, father of R. H. Kitchenham
c1 Funeral – Horace Cantelo
c2 Married – Douglas Scott Carrie to Charlotte Florence Ham
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Shafter, Sept 1, wife of Frank Shafer
c7 Born – Son of J. A. Wallace, Aug 27
c7 Born – Twin son and daughter of Gordon Williams, Aug 30
c7 Born – Son of Harry Gee, Sept 1
c7 Born – Jack Taylor, son of G. W. Taylor
c7 Died – John Calcott, 80th year, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Hannah Calcott
3 September 1921
Page 1
c1 Article – Mrs Ethel McCallum of Aldborough
c1 Died – Roy Nathaniel McCallum, 3 years, son of Charles & Ethel McCallum
c2 Photo – William J. & Sidney E. Murrell of London
c6 Died – Clifford Alfred Gore, 11 years, Sept 2, son of Alfred Gore
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs A. J. Campbell, nee Buller, 77 years
Page 5
c2 Died – Leonard Cleaver, Aug 29
c3 Married – Joseph Bateman, son of Mrs Elizabeth Bateman to Phyllis Trafford, daughter of Thomas Trafford
c3 Married – John Vivant to Margaret Bechlar, daughter of Charles Beehlar or Bechlar
c3 Married – Lyle Oliver, son of John Oliver to Myrtle Kedwell, daughter of I. D. Kedwell
c3 Married – Grover F. Williams, son of Melvin Williams to Nellie Hetherington, daughter of Cuthbert Hetherington
c3 Married – Robert Lionel Gilbert to Gertrude Allan, daughter of W. C. Allan
c3 Married – Paul Theodore Hetley Sery, son of M. Theodore Henri Sery to Helen Healing, daughter of John Healing
c3 Married – William L. Anguish to Sadie Aileen Carrothers, daughter of Arthur Carrothers
Page 6
c2 Died – Albert Nelson, 55th year, Sept 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Stilwell of Mabee, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Crawford, 80 years, Sept 2, widow of Archibald Crawford
c3 Funeral – Jesse Shively, Sept 2
3 September 1921
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Canada’s Only Home for Orientals
Page 14
c2 Photo – Miss Mary Martin, daughter of W. H. Martin of St Thomas
c6 Married – James Eugene Nelson to Minnie Adella Wilkie, daughter of Charles B. Wilkie
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Marian Hill, Sept 2, daughter of J. E. Cupples; widow of James Hill; mother of Mrs (Dr) T. L. Gray; sister of Mrs J. R. Jackson and the late Mrs Elizabeth (J. H.) Jones; niece of George Cupples
c3 Died – A. M. Stimers, 50 years, Sept 2
c4 Died – Miss Sarah McDowell, Sept 3, sister of Mrs Frank Miller, Nellie, William, Samuel and Hugh McDowell
c6 Memoriam – Harley L. Smith, Sept 4 1918
c7 Born – Warren William Rayner, son of Charles & Lillian Rayner, nee Atherton, Sept 3
c7 Died – Clifford Alfred Gore, 12th year, Sept 2
c7 Died – Henry Yeandle, 79 years, Aug 28
6 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – John Pincombe, 91st year, Sept 6
c4 Article – Orlando White, principal of Elmdale School
Page 4
c2 Died – Rudolph Long, 47 years, Sept 3, husband of Mrs Jeanette Long
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Thomas W. Lester to Elmira Porter, daughter of Mrs William Porter
c3 Married – Charles Deeley, son of Ernest Deeley to Marjorie Baker, daughter of S. Baker
c3 Married – Hugh Joseph McCreery to Marjorie Talbot, daughter of A. Talbot
c3 Married – Allan MacKenzie, son of Roderick MacKenzie to Mary Florence McMillan, daughter of James MacMillan
c3 Married – Charles W. Houghton to Mercie Ermina McGhie, daughter of Mrs B. A. McGhie
Page 8
c3 Reunion – Love Family
c4 Died – Miss Maud Baldwin, Sept 4, daughter of E. B. Baldwin
Page 9
c2 Married – Harold J. Hughes, son of Mrs T. N. Orme to Mildred M. Lee, daughter of William W. lee
c2 Married – George Scott to Lois M. Shave, daughter of Fred Shave
c3 Died – Mrs Duncan McCormick, nee McIntyre, mother of Leslie McCormick
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Hall Butchert, nee McCullough, Sept 5, wife of William J. Butchert; sister of Mrs Oliver Hebingway, Ada, Reid and Bert McCullough
c3 Died – Mildred Palmer, 15th year, Sept 4, daughter of Darius Palmer
c3 Funeral – Mrs Marion Hill, Sept 3
c3 Funeral – Clifford Alfred Gore, Sept 5
c3 Funeral – Henry Yeandle, Sept 4
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Robinson, Aug 31
c7 Born – Elsie Daisy Blunt, daughter of W. H. Blunt, Sept 6
c7 Born – Daughter of George Barnes, Aug 26
c7 Born – Son of Frank Maxwell, Aug 28
c7 Died – Maud Baldwin, Sept 4
c7 Died – Rudolph Henry Long, 48th year, Sept 3
c7 Died – Mildred Palmer, 14 years, Sept 4, daughter of Darius Palmer
c7 Memoriam – Virginia Smith, Sept 3 1918
c7 Memoriam – Phyllis Eleanor Richardson, Sept 6 1920
Page 14
c2 Died – William Ogilvie, 84 years, Sept 2, father of Mrs Malcolm McLeod and Jennie Ogilvie
c2 Died – John Calcott, 80th year, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Hannah Calcott
7 September 1921
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Florence Ethel Hamilton, 25 years, Sept 7, daughter of R. A. Hamilton
Page 4
c3 Reunion – Gillard Family
c6 Funeral – Charles Oscar Dozois, Sept 26 1918
Page 5
c2 Married – Alfred B. Pocock, son of Joseph Pocock to Mary Wismer, daughter of Jacob Wismer
Page 6
c2 Married – Dr Ralph R. Fonger, son of J. W. Fonger to Vera Anger, daughter of James L. Anger
c2 Died – Miss Eliza Bake, Sept 7, daughter of Thomas Bake; sister of harry, Alfred M. and Thomas D. Bake
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte R. Morrow, Sept 6, widow of Thomas Morrow
c2 Engagement – Cecil Browne Taylor, son of Joseph Taylor to Merle Mabel Fillmore, daughter of Thomas Fillmore
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne Day, Sept 4
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Logan Jr. Sept 2
c7 Born – Helen Louise Kocher, daughter of C. F. Kocher, Sept 1
c7 Born – Florence Muriel North, daughter of Charles F. North, Sept 3
c7 Died – Eliza Bake, Sept 7
c7 Memoriam – Bruce Williamson, Sept 7 1919, by granddaughter Olga Barkwell
8 September 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Arthur Sebourn Taylor to Anna Nina Lillian Catling
c2 Married – Louis Reil Bagnall to Alice Estella Smith, daughter of Levi E. Smith
c2 Married – Clarence Roy Howard to Wilma Irene McDonald, daughter of J. A. McDonald
Page 6
c1 Reunion – Cloes Family
c2 Died – George C. Vanatter, 46th year, Sept 8, son of Joseph & Jane Vanatter; father of Greta, Ada, Leone, Grey, Carman, Gerald and George Vanatter
c2 Died – George Foster, 86th year, Sept 7
Page 7
c1 Married – Wilfred Walter Jennings, son of W. B. Jennings to Edna Dama Leverton, daughter of Edward Leverton
c1 Married – Cecil J. McCallum to Annie Meredith, daughter of John Meredith
c2 Died – James Willison, 75 years, Sept 8
c2 Died – Olive Martha Stovery, 8 years, daughter of Joseph Stovery; sister of Doris Stovery
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Butcher, Sept 7, wife of william Butcher
c3 Funeral – Miss Mildred Palmer, Sept 7
c3 Funeral – Rudolph H. Long, Sept 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Maud Baldwin, Sept 7
c5 Born – Helen Louise Kocher, daughter of C. F. Kocher, Sept 1
c5 Born – Son of Simon Gerrod, Sept 7
c5 Born – Catharine Frances Howick, daughter of harry Howick, Sept 6
c5 Died – James Willison, 75 years, Sept 8
c5 Died – John Pincombe, 91st year, Sept 6
c5 Died – Eliza Bake, Sept 7, daughter of Thomas Bake
c5 Died – Florence Ethel Hamilton, Sept 7, daughter of R. A. Hamilton
Page 12
c2 Died – Miss Eliza Bake, Sept 7
9 September 1921
Page 1
c6 Died – Bert Keillor, 50 years, Sept 8
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Clarence Earle Bobier, son of Henry Bobier to Mabel Gertrude Lunn, daughter of William Lunn
Page 5
c1 Married – Gordon Stanton to Maude Robertson
c1 Married – Leonard Norrie to Leeta Messecar, daughter of David S. Messecar
c1 Married – Douglas Flowleigh to Clara Brooks, daughter of James B. Brooks
c1 Married – Herbert C. Henderson, son of Frank Henderson to Kate Irene Higgs, daughter of George F. Higgs
c3 Married – George Lovell Edmunds to Bertha Irene McIntyre, daughter of Mrs Catharine McIntyre
Page 6
c2 Funeral – George C. Vanatter, Sept 10
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Walter Ball to Kathleen Mildred Moore, daughter of William Moore
c3 Married – Thomas W. Lester to Elmira Porter
c4 Married – Herbert Davis to Emmeline Hilda Pegg
c7 Born – Benton Thomas Gilmour, son of Thomas & Eleanor Gilmour, nee Brooks, Sept 5
c7 Born – Son of R. E. Weston, Sept 7
c7 Born – Daughter of William Mercer, Sept 4
c7 Died – John Pincombe, 91st year, Sept 6
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John W. Campbell, nee Katharine Gillies, 75 years, Sept 2
Page 14
c1 Died – Thomas E. Howard, brother-in-law of J. W. Fetherston
10 September 1921
Page 4
c2 Died – William Farrah, 85 years, Sept 9
Page 5
c2 Died – James Ponting, 67 years, son of Mark Ponting
c3 Married – Russell H. Edsall, son of A. A. Edsall to Freda Marie Hoffman, daughter of Charles Hoffman
c3 Married – William G. Carroll to Ethel Calcott Potticary
c3 Married – Melvin Lorne Campbell, son of F. A. Campbell to Veda Rose Anne Bond, daughter of Arthur L. Bond
Page 7
c1 Died – Gerald Smith, 6 months, Sept 9, infant son of Sath Smith
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Pendleton, nee Gooding, 77 years, Sept 2, sister of David Gooding
c3 Funeral – James Willison, Sept 9
c3 Funeral – Miss Florence E. Hamilton, Sept 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Joseph Rickman, Sept 5
c5 Born – Daughter of James Paget, Sept 6
c5 Born – Son of Rev Jerrald C. Potts, Sept 4
c5 Died – John Pincombe, 91st year, Sept 6
c5 Died – Rev George Grey Ballard, 80th year, Aug 14
Page 8
c3 Photo – George Langley of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – W. H. Salter, Sept 7
c2 Died – Mrs W. F. Stotts, 45th year, Sept 4, daughter of John A. & Elizabeth Rose, nee Heaton; mother of Josephine Stotts; sister of Harry Rose, Mrs Cecelia (W. D.) Purdy and Mrs Lizzie (Fred R.) Pearson
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Emily Tibbetts, 69th year, daughter of Ozias and Clara Ansley; wife of William F. Tibbetts; mother of Hugh A., Alan N. and L. R. Tibbetts
10 September 1921
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – by Thomas Hammond – South Yarmouth Men Who Have Made Success of Fruit Farming – A. S. Rogers, Duncan Somerville
Page 14
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – A Hay Picnic in Saskatchewan
Page 15
c3 Article – City Laundry, St Thomas – proprietor A. E. Brown
Page 17
c1 Died – Mrs Julia Doherty, 78 years, Sept 4, sister of Mrs John Brosnohan
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Herbert Morton Riddle, son of Charles Riddle to Hazel Madeline Axford, daughter of Frank Axford
c5 Engagement – Fred Wise, son of Fred Wise to Mary Elise Poole, daughter of H. P. Poole
12 September 1921
Page 5
c3 Married – Allan C. Mason to Margaret Russell
c3 Married – Dr Nelson M. Smith to Ellen M. Merritt, daughter of Mrs E. Merritt
c3 Married – Clarence W. Learoyd, son of Rev W. Learoyd to Ernistine Dutton, daughter of W. G. Dutton
c3 Married – William Percival Dale, son of William Dale to Constance Kathleen Hunter, daughter of W. J. Hunter
c3 Married – Harold F. Clarke to Helen Rhea Martin, daughte rof W. H. Martin
c3 Married – Vernon Coates, son of John Coates to Agnes Kerr, daughter of D. G. Kerr
c3 Married – Walter James Phillips, son of W. J. Phillips to Ellen Mae Walters, daughter of I. Walters
c3 Married – Bedford Ross, son of James H. Ross to Gladys Leone Nicholson, daughter of William Nicholson
c3 Married – George Harold Dell, son of George Dell to Annie Helen Bailey, daughter of Charles Bailey
Page 6
c3 Died – Samuel Small, 70 years, Sept 11
c3 Died – Miss Margaret McLardy, Sept 10, daughter of Archibald & Barbara McLardy, nee Sinclair
c3 Died – Mrs W. H. Morrison, Sept 11, mother of Eva Morrison; sister of Thomas, John and Martha Dibb and Mrs Charles Beattie
Page 7
c3 Funeral – John Pincombe, Sept 11
c3 Funeral – Miss Eliza Bake, Sept 10
c7 Died – Samuel Small, 70 years, Sept 11
c7 Died – Margaret McLardy, Sept 10
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Morrison, 69th year, Sept 11, wife of W. H. Morrison
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Aubrey H. Dangerfield, nee Georgina Metcalf, mother of Alice G. Owen, Mrs Sydney E. Gear, Margaret E. Owen and Arthur E. Rodney Owen
13 September 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – George McKay, 25 years, Sept 12, son of George McKay
Page 5
c3 Married – Bertram R. Yeo, son of Thomas Yeo to Florence Verrell, daughter of Mrs J. Newman
c3 Married – Rev David Porter, son of Charles Porter to Jennie Dell Rawson, daughter of Albert Rawson
Page 7
c2 Married – Horace Clayton to Lavina Newberry, daughter of R. Newberry
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Hetherington, 82 years, Sept 12, daughter of Isaac & Sarah Campbell
c7 Born – Daughter of Eugene Brown, Sept 9
c7 Born – Son of George Troyer, Sept 8
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Hetherington, 82 years, Sept 12
c7 Died – Samuel Small, 70 years, Sept 11
14 September 1921
Page 1
c6 Died – John M. McCoig, Sept 14, brother of A. B. McCoig and Mrs Edward Cornhill
Page 7
c1 Married – J. A. Sandham, son of J. W. Sandham to Muriel Irene Scott, daughter of D. J. Scott
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Morrison, Sept 13
15 September 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Clarence Bobier to Mabel Lunn
c2 Married – Emanuel N. Holtzman, son f Rev J. Holtzman to Sybil Lola Saunders, daughter of A. G. Saunders
c2 Married – Joseph Alfred Jones to Ethel Wilson
c2 Married – Leonard Gustin Sage, son of Willard A. Sage to Thomosan McCormick, daughter of James McCormick
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Samuel Small
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Hetherington, Sept 14
c2 Married – Walter George Ball to Margaret Mildred Moore
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Ross, nee Lettie Stockton, Sept 13, daughter of Taylor Stockton; widow of William Cooper; sister of John Stockton; niece of James Spencer
c4 Born – Keith Lawrence Bogart, son of Rodney Bogart, Aug 28
c4 Born – Dean Frederick Bogart, son of Frederick Bogart, Sept 9
c4 Born – Daughter of Neil McDougall, Sept 2
c4 Married – Walter George Ball to Kathleen Mildred Moore
c4 Memoriam – Chester P. Smith, Sept 15 1916
16 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev Percy Craven of St Thomas
c5 Died – William Roloson, Sept 15, cousin of Robert Roloson
Page 4
c3 Married – William George Knowles to Matilda Page
c3 Married – Alexander Campbell, son of A. D. Campbell to Anna Louisa McTavish, daughter of Duncan G. McTavish
Page 8
c1 Married – Martin Charles Halm to Nova Rose Tall, daughter of James E. Tall
c1 Married – Stewart B. Brown, son of George Brown to Nesse C. V. Evans, daughter of Thomas J. Evans
c2 Died – Miss Anna O’Shaunessy, 23 years, Sept 15, daughter of James O’Shaughnessy; sister of Kathleen O’Shaunessy
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert Ross, Sept 17
c3 Died – Malcolm White, 50 years, Sept 16
c5 Born – Son of Fred Brookshaw, Sept 8
c5 Born – Son of Frank Finch, Sept 9
c5 Born – Daughter of W. Morrison, Sept 10
c5 Married – Walter George Ball to Kathleen Mildred Moore
c5 Died – Mrs Lettie Ross, Sept 13, wife of Robert Ross
c5 Memoriam – Chester P. Smith, Sept 15 1916
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs David Edwards, Sept 18, sister of Mrs Emery Berdan, Pearl, Frank and Ernest Brush
17 September 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – John Rudolphus Booth, son of J. Frederick Booth to Ida Evelyn Woods, daughter of James W. Woods
c1 Married – Dr William A. Elgie, son of G. A. Elgie to Marjorie Grace Westman, daughter of A. D. Westman
c1 Married – Wilfrid Donald Campbell to Violet Marguerite Chandler, daughter of John Chandler
c1 Married – J. Leonard Norrie to Leta Ethel Messecar, daughter of David Messecar
c2 Married – Warren Green, son of Freeman Green to Clara Ruth Toll, daughter of Elgin Toll
c2 Married – Martin Charles Halm, son of A. C. Halm to Nova Rose Toll, daughter of James Toll
c2 Married – William T Bygrove, son of Alex Bygrove to Ruby Marshall Stonehouse, daughter of Mrs M. C. Stonehouse
c2 Married – Walter Blomfield Minns to Faith Adelene Price, sister of Mrs Fred R. Purcell
c2 Married – Harry Edwin Murat to Mabel Margaret Linn, daughter of J. B. Linn
c2 Married – Harold Dell, son of George Dell to Helen Bailey, daughter of Charles Bailey
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Effie Dochstader, Sept 15, sister of Mrs Thomas Evans
c1 Married – Roy H. Bainard, son of James Bainard
c3 Died – Bert Milner, 20 months, Sept 16, infant triplet son of John Milner
c3 Funeral – Malcolm White, Sept 19
Page 7
c1 Died – Wiliam Cottrill, 12 days, Sept 16, infant son of Fred W. Cottrill
c7 Born – Son of Samuel Sitts, Sept 11
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Robinson, Sept 13
c7 Born – Son of R. J. Sinclair, Sept 9
c7 Memoriam – Cyril Silvester, son of J. Silvester, Sept 17 1916
Page 8
c3 Photo – H. Branston of St Thomas
17 September 1921
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Secrets of the Western Plough
Page 20
c7 Funeral – Pierce Welch, grandfather of George R. McKenzie
19 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – David Daniel Moore, Sept 19, brother of Joseph F. Moore
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Taylor, nee Shea, 45 years, Sept 19, wife of Chester Taylor
Page 5
c3 Married – William Drury Agur, son of E. Agur to Mabel Boyce, daughter of John H. Boyce
c3 Married – Cecil Brownell Taylor, son of Joseph M. Taylor to Merle Mabel Fillmore, daughter of Thomas H. Fillmore
c3 Married – Isaac E. Misner, son of Henry Misner to Angela Frances Curran, daughter of John Curran
c3 Married – James E. Self, son of James Self to Mary Dewan, daughter of Mrs Mary Dewan
Page 6
c1 Died – William Gray, 85 years, Sept 18
c2 Died – Billy Milner, 20 months, Sept 18, infant triplet son of John Milner
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy Ellwood, 74th year, Sept 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph Mark Slota, Sept 18, son of Albert Slota
c1 Married – Cecil Brownell Taylor, son of Joseph M. Taylor to Merle Mabel Fillmore, daughter of Thomas H. Fillmore
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lettie Ross, Sept 17, wife of R. R. Ross
c2 Funeral – William Cottrell, September 18, infant son of Fred W. Cottrell
c2 Funeral – Mrs David Edward, Sept 18
c7 Born – Daughter of John Hepburn
c7 Married – Murray L. McCulloch to Madeline V. Rudolph
c7 Died – David Daniel Moore, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Harriet S. Moore
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Taylor, 45 years, Sept 19, wife of Chester Taylor
20 September 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – Bobbie Milner, 20 months, Sept 19, infant triplet son of John Milner
c5 Article – John E. Jones of Yarmouth
Page 5
c3 Married – Leonard B. Sifton, son of Joseph Sifton to Addie Jane Ball, daughter of O. P. Ball
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs George Jamieson, 58 years, Sept 19, mother of Roy Jamieson
c4 Died – Joseph Watterson, Sept 19
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Joseph Bowes, Sept 18, father of Miss Ella Bowes
c2 Died – Mrs Susan A. Bissell, nee Horton, Sept 20, wife of John Wesley Bissell
c7 Born – Ellen Marie McGraw, daughter of J. V. McGraw, Sept 18
c7 Born – Daughter of R. Meyers, Sept 14
c7 Born – Son of Norman & Nettie Mistele, nee Coulter, Sept 13
c7 Married – Murray L. McCulloch to Madeline V. Rudolph
c7 Died – Mrs Susan A. Bissell, Sept 20, wife of John Wesley Bissell
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Taylor, 45 years, Sept 19, wife of Chester Taylor
c7 Memoriam – Fred E. Smith, Sept 20 1920, by Horace Clark and Mr & Mrs W. A. Coulter
Page 11
c1 Married – Wilbert Gordon Short, son of Reuben Short to Phyllis Jean Webster, daughter of Charles J. Webster
21 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs H. H. Rayner, nee Warren, Sept 20, mother of Caroline, Dorothy, Jack, Charles and Melville Rayner; sister of Mrs Robert Caldwell, Mrs Gordon Turnbull, Mrs Emma Denley, Mrs James Luscombe, Mrs Coleman, Philip, Melville, Edward, John and Charles Warren
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Jack S. Small, son of Mrs Elizabeth Small to Jessie Hamilton, daughter of R. A. Hamilton
c2 Engagement – L. P. Newton, son of G. J. Newton to Sadie I. McArthur, daughter of C. A. McArthur
c3 Married – Herbert Morton Riddle, son of Charles Riddle to Hazel Madeline Axford, daughter of Frank Axford
c3 Married – J. Francis Cassidy to Alice A. Lahey, daughter of William Lahey
c3 Married – Dr David Gordon Wilson, son of David Wilson to Mary Townley, daughter of James T. Burgess
c3 Married – Cecil Huff, son of R. R. Huff to Ila Wemp, daughter of Arthur Wemp
c3 Married – Dr Edson T. Brown to Elizabeth Lillian Boyd, daughter of Rev James H. Boyd
c3 Married – Arthur George Davidson, son of John Davidson to Orma Beatrice Kime
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Roloson, Sept 22
c1 Died – Frederick Shively, 90th year, Sept 20
c2 Died – Samuel Franklin Millard, 81 years, Sept 21
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Taylor, Sept 21, wife of Chester Taylor
c7 Born – Douglas Ray Mistele, son of Norman & Nettie Mistele, nee Coulter, Sept 13
c7 Born – Son of W. Smith, Sept 21
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Laing, Sept 17
c7 Died – Mrs Susan A. Bissell, Sept 20, wife of John Wesley Bissell
c7 Died – Mrs Alice Rayner, 61st year, Sept 20., wife of H. H. Rayner
22 September 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs John D. Shaw, nee McCorkell, Sept 22
Page 5
c1 Married – Walter Glover, son of W. S. Glover to Dorothy O. Pickering, daughter of John H. Pickering
c1 Married – Dr Almon Fletcher to Helen Mowat
c1 Married – Robert John Griffin, son of Isaac Griffin to Aileen R. Kennedy, daughter of Marshall Kennedy
c2 Married – Robert Vernon MacAulay to Edith Louise Harley, daughter of Edmund Harley
c2 Married – Douglas Stephen Pocock, son of Joseph Pocock to D’Arcy May Lane, daughter of Charles W. O. Lane
c2 Married – Gilbert Bertram Moll, son of G. Moll to Vera Mary York, daughter of M. D. York
c2 Married – Isaac E. Misner, son of Henry Misner to Angela Frances Curran, daughter of John Curran
c2 Married – William Milner, son of Nugent Milner to Emma Wilder, daughter of Mrs Sara Wilder
c2 Married – Steve Schmidt to Catherine Snyder
Page 6
c4 Funeral – David Daniel Moore, Sept 21
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Enoch Bown, 92nd year, Sept 21, mother of Mrs B. Dixon
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Kipp, nee Doan, 78 years, Sept 21, daughter of Benjamin Doan; widow of Harrison Kipp
c4 Born – Margaret Louise Marshall, daughter of George Marshall, Sept 19
c4 Born – Daughter of G. J. & Mary Mistele, nee Fowler, Sept 18
c4 Died – Mrs Mabel Shaw, 44th year, Sept 22, wife of John D. Shaw
c4 Died – Mrs Helen Kipp, 79th year, Sept 21, widow of Harrison Kipp
23 September 1921
Page 1
c7 Died – James W. Lodge, husband of Mrs Blanche Lodge, nee Perry
Page 3
c6 Married – Mrs Sarah Alice Rayner, Sept 22, wife of H. H. Rayner
Page 4
c1 Married – Clarence Earle Bobier to Mabel Gertrude Lunn
c1 Engagement – Hugh J. Turner, son of Dugald Turner to Mary Bell Wismer, daughter of A. J. Wismer
c2 Married – Frederick William Hugh Bauer, son of F. Bauer to Winnifred May Toogood, daughter of W. J. Toogood
c2 Married – Ralph McIntyre Nelles to Hazel Armom Hilborn, daughter of G. H. Hilborn
c2 Married – F. S. Lloyd Marlatt to Mamie Manshion
c2 Married – William Ruddy to Florence Mabel Newell, daughter of Thomas Newell
c2 Married – Llewellyn a. Wright to Florence M. Kitchen, daughter of Mrs Martha Kitchen
Page 9
c5 Born – Son of F. F. & Cora Robinson, nee Thomas, Sept 21
c5 Born – John Fraser Ramey, son of Cecil Ramey, Sept 21
c5 Born – Son of Adam Gartley, Sept 12
c5 Died – James W. Lodge, husband of Mrs Blanche Lodge
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Shaw, Sept 22
c5 Memoriam – Robert Weir, Sept 22 1918, by brother Clifford and parents
24 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – New Waterworks Dam, St Thomas
c7 Died – Harold B. Youell, Sept 24, son of George W. Youell
Page 4
c4 Married – William Drury Agur to Mabel Boyce
Page 5
c2 Married – William Earle Evans, son of W. H. Evans to Coral Mildred Jackson, daughter of Samuel Jackson
c2 Married – Arthur Edward Driver, son of Mathew Driver to Grace Elma Everitt, daughter of John Everitt
c2 Married – Joseph Reeson to Freda Stella Kingsbury
c2 Married – John Arthur Jowsey to Georgina McDonald, daughter of Rev A. McDonald
c2 Married – Fred O. Dodgson to Alberta C. Ball
c2 Married – Edward Arner, son of Gordon Arner to Ethelwyn Edgecombe, daughter of George E. Edgecombe
c3 Married – Harold Swetland Shannon, son of W. H. Shannon to Ethel Murray, daughter of Daniel Murray
c3 Married – Henry Walton, son of James Walton to Ina Clara Kathleen Payson, daughter of John Payson
c3 Married – Neville Richard Lindsay, son of Dr W. B. Lindsay to Mary Dibb, daughter of Wiliam Nettleton
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susanna M. Bissell, Sept 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Helen Kipp, Sept 23
c7 Born – Claus Ernest Lee, son of Ernest H. & Ruby Lee, nee Claus, Sept 23
c7 Born – Donald Norman Paddon, son of D. Paddon, Sept 23
c7 Died – J. Webster Lodge, Sept 20
c7 Memoriam – Walter Kirkwood, Sept 25 1920
Page 8
c3 Photo – Joe Banks of St Thomas
24 September 1921
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – William Eric Griffith to Helen Jean Campbell, daughter of John Campbell
c5 Engagement – Norman Louis Price, son of Thomas Price to Cora Mae McIntyre, daughter of Mrs C. J. McIntyre
c5 Engagement – E. D. Moore to Ina M. Bambrick, daughter of Fred Bambrick
26 September 1921
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Charlton of Mapleton, 60th – Photo
c4 Died – Edward Wright or Knight, Sept 23, father of James and Harry, Mrs John Boyce and Mrs Shunk
c5 Reunion – Charlton Family
c6 Died – Harold B. Youell, Sept 24 – Photo
Page 5
c1 Married – John H. Walton to Ina Kathleen Payson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Goudie, 71st year, wife of Rev Mr Goudie
c3 Funeral – James W. Lodge, Sept 24
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. W. Haviland of Simcoe and Chatham, 50th
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs J. D. Shaw, Sept 24
c7 Born – Donald Norman Paddon, son of Norman Paddon, Sept 23
c7 Born – Daughter of James Kirkwood, Sept 23
27 September 1921
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret E. Bishop, 85th year, Sept 24
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Charles W. Davis, son of Joseph Davis to Ethel Trim, daughter of George Trim
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of G. C. Whitby, Sept 23
28 September 1921
Page 1
c3 Photo – Arthur R. Williams of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Kathleen Watterson, 9 years, daughter of Walter Watterson
Page 5
c2 Married – John S. Small, son of Mrs Elizabeth Small to Jessie Hamilton, daughter of R. A. Hamilton
c2 Married – Ted S. Silverthorne, son of John Silverthorne to Myrtle Holbrook, daughter of S. G. Holbrook
c2 Married – Albert Thomas Mason to Lalia Ellen Kitchen
c2 Married – Harold Bissel Newland, son of Frank C. Newland to Mary Isabell McDiarmid, daughter of John and Mary E. McDiarmid
c2 Married – George Cudney, son of Daniel Cudney to Hazel Mary Brennan, daughter of Joseph Brennan
Page 8
c2 Died – George Pressey, 73 years, Sept 28
c2 Died – William Knickerbocker, 87 years, Sept 27
Page 9
c5 Died – George W. Duffey, 74th year, Sept 28 [Note: surname is Pressey but paper says Duffey – CVH]
c7 Born – Son of G. C. Whitby, Sept 23
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Beacham, Sept 14
c7 Married – Harold Bissell Newland to Mary Isabelle McDiarmid
29 September 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Henry James Fisher, son of Henry Fisher to Nettie Jean Story, daughter of James Storey
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Harold b. Youell, Sept 28 – Photo
c1 Died – George W. Pressey, 74th year, Sept 28
30 September 1921
Pages 1 – 8 missing
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Rachel Hill, 64 years, Sept 29, daughter of Thomas Hewson; widow of Harries Hill; mother of Thomas Hill
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Tolmie, nee Bennett, 64 years, Sept 29, wife of William Tolmie
c5 Memoriam – James K. Walker, Sept 30 1918
c5 Memoriam – James Taylor, Sept 30 1920, by wife, by children Norman and Mildred, by sister Mrs Pearson
Page 10
c2 Died – Lewis Hiram Smith, 83rd year, Sept 20, father of Montague M. Smith and Mrs Arthur Little; brother of Montague A. Smith and Hiram L. Smith; grandfather of Winnifred Little and Lewis Smith
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann VanSickle, nee Axford, 82nd year, Aug 21, widow of Isaac VanSickle; mother of Mrs D. M. Shields; sister of Samuel A. Axford