St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January through March 1921
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 30 November 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
An introduction to the St. Thomas Times-Journal Indexing Project
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 January 1921
Page 1
c1 Article – William Fairbrother of St Thomas
c6 Article – Elmdale School, St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Augusta Goodwin, Jan 1, widow of Samuel Goodwin; mother of Frank C. and Clara Goodwin; sister of Henry and Charles Seibert and Mrs William Eberle
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Carter of London, 50th
c2 Married – Walter Rogers, son of A. S. Rogers to Violet McCausland, daughter of Edwin McCausland
c2 Died – Miss Amy Scarlett, 89 years, Dec 30, sister of J. S. Scarlett
c2 Died – Sheldon E. Keyes, 50 years, Jan 2
c7 Died – Mrs George Kilbourne, nee Marshall, Jan 1, daughter of Frank Marshall; sister of Mrs Shawcross and Mrs Clarke
Page 7
c1 Married – J. Conrad Law, son of James Law to Olive G. Book, daughter of A. W. Book
c1 Married – James E. Wilkinson to Laura J. Berney, daughter of James Berney
c5 Died – Alice Adeline Oldham, Jan 1, infant daughter of Ernest Oldham
c5 Died – John Albert Little, 66 years, Dec 30, husband of Mrs Mary Little; father of Mrs F. B. Kilbourne; brother of J. K., William and Jacob Little, Mrs Catharine Ballantyne and Mrs William Rankin
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jeffry
c6 Funeral – Mrs Selena Bucke, Dec 31, widow of Hiram Bucke
c6 Funeral – Melzer S. Andress, Dec 31
c6 Funeral – Mrs John R. Shepherd, Jan 2
c7 Born – Son of T. Hooper, Jan 2
c7 Born – Ruth Marion Marr, daughter of J. C. Marr, Dec 31
c7 Born – Son of Henry Johnson, Dec 12
c7 Born – Son of James B. Doyle, Dec 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Francis L. Lafortune, Dec 25
c7 Born – Son of W. H. Scidmore, Dec 30
c7 Died – Mrs Augusta Goodwin, 72nd year, Jan 1, widow of Samuel Goodwin
4 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – William Stokes of St Thomas
c4 Article – W. R. Bocking of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs F. W. Cornett, Dec 30, daughter of Gilbert McLean; wife of Dr Cornett; sister of Mrs Arch Stevenson and Mrs (Dr) Wood; cousin of Mrs J. A. McKellar
c6 Photo – Dr James D. Curtis of St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Henrietta Meadows, nee Gilbert, 71st year, Jan 4, wife of Joseph Meadows
Page 4
c2 Married – Emery Culp to Myrtle Williams
c3 Funeral – Young son of Mr & Mrs Clark
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. A. Johnson, nee Susan Fisher of Port Stanley, 50th
Page 5
c3 Married – Gerald Hayton Noyes, son of J. G. Noyes to Bertie Olwen Williams, daughter of Rt Rev David Williams
c3 Married – William Brownscombe, son of Henry Brownscombe to Irene Mason, daughter of W. Mason
c3 Married – John Hyde Bennett, son of John Bennett to Mabel Smith, daughter of Rev Edwin Smith
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) W. F. Cornett, Jan 1, cousin of Mrs J. A. McKellar
Page 7
c1 Married – Roy Cameron Easson, son of A. E. L. Easson to Norah Gladys Lantz, daughter of Crawford W. Lantz
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Davidson, 91st year, Jan 3, widow of James Davidson
c7 Born – Son of A. W. Johnson, Jan 1
c7 Born – Daughter of B. G. House, Jan 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Clarence Slack
c7 Born – Daughter of W. A. Davidson
c7 Memoriam – Edith H. Cutten, Jan 4 1918
c7 Memoriam – George Hughes, Jan 4 1920
5 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – William Patten, Reeve of Dutton
c3 Photo – Maurice V. Reath of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – Edward J. Walton to Winnifred E. Griffith, daughter of T. K. Griffith
c3 Married – Alfred Charles Bayliss to Gertrude May Hastings, daughter of Alexander Hastings
c3 Married – Frederick R. C. Service to Rhodesia Lander Polley
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth G. Howard, nee McFeeley, Dec 31, wife of John Howard
Page 7
c2 Died – James Yarwood, 30th year
c3 Died – George W. Smiley, Jan 5
c7 Born – Robert Edwin & Audrey Jean Allen, twins of Edwin Allen
c7 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Atkinson, Jan 1
c7 Died – Mrs Henrietta Meadows, 71st year, Jan 4, wife of Joseph Meadows
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Davidson, 91st year, Jan 3, widow of James Davidson
6 January 1921 – Extra Edition
Page 1
c5 Photo – John S. Robertson of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Samuel Binding to Margaret Empey, daughter of Adam Empey
c3 Photo – Oscar McKenney, ex-Warden of Elgin
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah Learn, 84th year, Jan 6, wife of Edwin V. Learn
Page 11
c6 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Value of a Hobby – Photo of Samuel Cruickshank of Orwell
6 January 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Amanda Gough, Jan 5, widow of W. H. Gough
c2 Died – George William Smiley, 62nd year, Jan 5
Page 4
c 2 Died – Mrs Anna Schaller, 75 years, Jan 2, widow of John Schaller
Page 5
c3 Married – C. F. Mott to Nettie B. Walker, daughter of Mrs C. M. Buzzard
c3 Married – Francis W. Spice to Bella Davis, daughter of John Davis
c3 Married – William L. Pettman to Leota Balore
Page 7
c4 Died – Miss Alice Hall, 82 years, Jan 5, daughter of John & Betsy Hall
c4 Died – Daughter of Charles McDonnough; granddaughter of Thomas Belmore
c4 Born – Daughter of W. R. & Jean Seed, nee Rutherford, Dec 23
c4 Died – George W. Smiley, Jan 5
c4 Died – James Yarwood, Jan 4
c4 Memoriam – William Dyson, Jan 5 1920
Page 12
c2 Died – Clayton Oatman, 31 years, Jan 5, son of Nelson Oatman; brother of Mrs Harold Coyle, Mrs Lee Black and Talbot Oatman
7 January 1921
Page 3
c1 Died – Richard C. Drake, 74th year, Jan 3
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Davidson, Jan 6
c7 Died – Henry Swan, 84 years, Jan 6
Page 5
c2 Married – William L. Johnson to Gertie Amelia Cameron, daughter of Daniel Cameron
c2 Married – Stanley Thomas, son of William Thomas to Myrtle Whaley, daughter of James Whaley
c2 Engagement – W. H. Seeley to Yula Woolwer, daughter of Mrs Clara B. Woolwer
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Nelson Teeple, 77th year, Jan 7
c2 Died – David Kinsey, 87 years, Jan 6, brother of Israel Kinsey and Mrs Armstrong; half-brother of Alvin Kinsey and Mrs Clarke
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Anna Boyle, Jan 4, daughter of John C. McLeod; wife of Rev Dr W. H. Boyle
c1 Married – Gordon Bump to Edna Mabel Pickering
c1 Married – George Hugh Somerville to Winnifred Rhoda Taylor, daughter of Thomas Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Corr, 87 years, daughter of George Cadogan
c2 Died – Mrs Amanda Gough, 78 years, Jan 5, widow of William H. Gough
c3 Memoriam – William Dyson, Jan 7 1920
Page 11
c2 Died – Daniel Silcox, Jan 4, brother of Mrs T. A. Silcox, Annie Silcox and N. B. Silcox
c2 Married – Percy Waddilove to Margaret Albert, daughter of Dan Albert
8 January 1921
Page 4
c1 Died – Charles Shaw Sr., 94 years, Jan 2, widow of Mrs Catherine Shaw, nee McWilliam
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Sutherland, nee Gunn, 79th year, Dec 9, daughter of Benjamin & Eliza Gunn; wife of Robert Sutherland; mother of Mrs P. K. Binne and William Sutherland; sister of Mrs Jane (George C.) Elliott; aunt of J. C. Elliott and Mrs Jane McCracken
c3 Died – Mrs William H. Baker, nee Brown, Jan 6
8 January 1921
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Robert I. Watt to Nellie Isabel Smith, daughter of Arthur S. Smith
c4 Engagement – Albert F. Lacey to Iva Leola Mills, daughter of Charles Albert Mills
c4 Engagement – Douglas Rowley McColl, son of George R. McColl to Mary Frances Doran, daughter of Robert Caldwell
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs I. S. Bell of Morpeth, 60th
Page 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Meadows, Jan 6
c4 Funeral – George W. Smiley, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – James Yarwood, Jan 7
c8 Born – Thelma Catherine Hill, daughter of Fred Hill, Jan 2
c8 Born – Malcolm McKellar, son of Peter M. McKellar, Jan 1
c8 Born – Son of Henry A. Milton, Jan 4
c8 Born – Son of John A. McCallum, Dec 28
c8 Born – Daughter of W. W. & Mabel Goodwin, nee Lambden, Jan 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Hollingshead, Dec 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Lorne Kennedy, Jan 2
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) W. F. Cornett, Dec 30
10 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – Presentation of Portraits of Ex-Mayors, St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – David Herbert Woollatt, son of William Woollatt to Mabel Alice Beaton, daughter of Hugh A. Beaton
c3 Married – Allan Carter, son of Charles Carter to Maud Mary Banting, daughter of Hilton Banting
c3 Married – Allan Pritchard Roberts to Emily Elizabeth Cowan, daughter of John C. Cowan
c3 Married – Stanley Dibb Yeo to Sarah Helen Clark, daughter of A. J. Clark
c3 Married – Donald A. McGuire, son of Murdock McGuire to Thelma Lamon, daughter of William J. Lamon
Page 7
c1 Married – Frank Eason to Henrietta Grace McKim, daughter of Rev R. P. McKim
c3 Funeral – Mrs Amanda Gough, Jan 8
c7 Born – Mary Margaret Piper, daughter of H. Roy Piper, Jan 3
c7 Born – Twin daughters of R. B. Gillick, Jan 8
c7 Born – Daughter of J. Handford, Jan 9
c7 Born – John Walter Arnold, son of C. B. Arnold, Jan 10
c8 Memoriam – Lloyd L. Sherk, Jan 9 1919
c8 Legal Notice – Joseph B. Axford
Page 9
c1 Died – Beverly Martin, 4 years, Jan 8, son of Mrs Clayton Martin
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Learn, 83rd year, Dec 20, wife of E. V. Learn
Page 12
c1 Died – George Rudd, , 67th year, Jan 10
11 January 1921
Page 5
c3 Married – A. B. Freeman to Hazel Anger
c3 Married John Alexander McArthur, son of Dougal McArthur to Hazel Jane Challoner, daughter of James H. Challoner
c3 Married – William D. McGregor to Amanda H. Goff
c3 Engagement – Harry Robbins, son of Charles Robbins to Eva Sanderson, daughter of Jerome Sanderson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mahlon D. ‘Mac’ Martin, 43rd year, Jan 11
c2 Article – Lorna Rebekah Lodge, West Lorne
c3 Died – John Francis Roebuck, 70 years, Jan 2
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Stover, Jan 7
c8 Born – Son of Lewis & Helen Haney, nee Stuttle, Jan 8
c8 Born – Son of Frank Lamb
c8 Born – Daughter of Colin Walker
c8 Born – Ernest Burgess Whitehead, son of T. R. Whitehead, Jan 9
c8 Died – George Rudd, 66 years, Jan 10
c8 Memoriam – Vera Isabel Ross, daughter of Hugh Ross, Jan 11 1918
Page 12
c1 Article – Rev Hugh Johnston, 81 years, of Fingal
12 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr F. E. Bennett of St Thomas
c4 Divorce – Ethel Maude Pickel vs W. A. Pickel
Page 6
c1 Funeral – M. D. Martin, Jan 13
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Clayton Oatman, Jan 13, son of Mrs Josephine Oatman
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Cornish, nee Varnum, 91 years, Jan 12, widow of Thomas James Cornish
c8 Born – Son of George VanPatter, Jan 10
c8 Died – Clayton Oatman, 31 years, Jan 5, son of Nelson & Josephine Oatman
Page 8
c2 Died – Harvey Underhill, 2 years 5 months, Jan 9, son of Verne Underhill
c3 Funeral – Mrs E. V. Learn, Jan 9
Page 12
c1 Article – Earl Faulds of Bayham
13 January 1921
Page 1
c3 Article – Joseph Wisnosky of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs John Sheehan, Jan 12, mother of Maurice, Loretta, Madeline and Kathleen Sheehan
c8 Died – Silas Sanders, 66 years, Jan 13
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Lloyd Inglis Ripley, son of Inglis Ripley to Hazel Sophona Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
c2 Engagement – Earle Roberts to Myrtle Adel Adams, daughter of Mrs Nora Adams
c2 Engagement – R. S. Grindley to Grace Annie Greer, daughter of A. B. Greer
c2 Married – Albert Fredrick Lacey to Iva Leola Mills, daughter of Charles Albert Mills
c2 Married – Charles F. D. North to Nellie Plowright, daughter of John Plowright
c2 Married – Dr Thomas L. McRitchie to Lottie Fanazick, daughter of Joseph Fanazick
Page 6
c2 Married – Russell Love to Maribelle Graham, daughter of Mrs Jean Graham
Page 7
c2 Funeral – George Rudd
c4 Born – Son of Guy & Hazel Parker, nee McColl, Jan 9
c5 Born – Marjory Leone Walker, daughter of Solon Walker, Jan 5
14 January 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Alice M. McCrimmon, Jan 14, daughter of William Morden; wife of Angus McCrimmon
Page 4
c7 Married – Finlay Watson Yeats to Vonda Graham, daughter of James E. Graham
c8 Married – Charles E. Pangborn to Gladys Lerena Humphries, daughter of Daniel Humphries
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Prichard, 90th year, Jan 13, widow of Ganes Prichard
c2 Died – Andrew Allan, 71 years, Jan 14, father of Mrs Fitzsimons, Mrs J. A. McLean, Leila and John Allan
c3 Funeral – Clayton Oatman, Jan 13
Page 9
c3 Born – Daughter of Earl Soper, Jan 8
c3 Died – Mrs Alice McCrimmon, Jan 14, wife of Angus McCrimmon
c3 Died – Silas Sanders, 64 years, Jan 12
15 January 1921
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia Bucke, 75 years, Jan 13, wife of Samuel Bucke
c3 Died – William Rice, 74 years, Jan 15
c3 Died – Richard Wright Collins, 23 months, Sept 14, son of Jack W. Collins
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Benner, 80 years, widow of Leander Benner; mother of Thomas Pressey
c2 Funeral – Mac Martin, Jan 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Cornish, Jan 14, widow of Thomas James Cornish
c4 Died – James Legg, 61st year, Jan 14
Page 7
c7 Died – Mrs Amelia Bucke, 75 years, Jan 14, wife of Samuel Bucke
c7 Died – Richard Wright Collins, 23 months, Jan 12, son of Jack W. Collins
c7 Died – Mrs Alice McCrimmon, Jan 14
c7 Died – Silas Sanders, 66 years, Jan 13
c7 Memoriam – Gladys May Axford, Jan 16 1919
c7 Memoriam – Gladys Shirley Moore, Jan 15 1919
Page 10
c1 Married – Clarence J. Jackson, son of Joseph Jackson to Vida Parish, daughter of James Parish
c1 Born – Son of Lou Harvey
c1 Born – Son of Melvin Claus, Jan 12
c2 Died – Jack Raymond Lucas, Jan 15, infant son of Dr Stanley Lucas
15 January 1921
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Many Englishmen Make Success of Market Gardening in Canada
Page 20
c4 Engagement – John Frederick Waterhouse, son of Hainsworth Waterhouse to Dorothy Elizabeth Day, daughter of W. A. Day
c4 Engagement – Robert H. Weir to Leila Marguerite Jones, daughter of I. H. Jones
17 January 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – James N. Charles to Marguerite Powell
c1 Married – Dr Ewart Earl McPherson, son of Alex McPherson to Ethel Alberta Lunman, daughter of Albert Lunman
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Werner, 85th year, Jan 15,
c3 Died – Samuel Duncan Farr, 67 years, son of Samuel Farr
c3 Died – John McDiarmid, 73rd year, Jan 17, father of F. A., R. J., H. S. and Belle McDiarmid; brother of P. A. & Lizzie McDiarmid
c4 Funeral – Richard Wright Collins, Jan 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Bucke, Jan 16
c7 Born – Gilbert Eugene Campbell, son of Gilbert Campbell, Jan 17
c7 Born – Son of C. W. Ferris, Jan 16
c7 Born – Robert Allen Joy, son of M. D. & Bertha Joy, nee Shelley, Jan 8
c8 Born – Daughter of O. S. Osbourne, Jan 12
c8 Died – Samuel Farr, 67 years
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Lamont Oke, Jan 17 1920, by niece Mrs H. Fishleigh
18 January 1921
Page 1
c1 Married – Robert Irwin Watt, son of P. J. Watt to Nellie Isabel Smith, daughter of Arthur S. Smith
Page 4
c2 Married – Charles Gibson, son of William Gibson to Vila Smiley
c2 Funeral – Andrew Allen, Jan 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Duncan Taylor, 1 year, Jan 18, infant son of Duncan G. Taylor
c1 Died – Lillian Elizabeth Armstrong, 8 months, Jan 17, infant daughter of Gurney Armstrong
c3 Died – Mrs Abe Atkins, Jan 18 [Atkin]
c3 Died – Clarence W. Graves, 43 years, Jan 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Prior
c8 Born – Russell Blake Oatman, son of Roy & Rhea Oatman, nee Silcox, Jan 17
c8 Born – Agnes Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Wilfred A. & Marguerite Brown, nee Royal, Jan 3
c8 Born – Dorothy Mae Slaght, daughter of Alfred Slaght, Jan 17
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Leitch, Jan 14
c8 Born – Marion Esther Grice, daughter of Roy Grice, Jan 13
c8 Died – Marion Esther Grice, daughter of Roy Grice, Jan 13
c8 Died – Lillian Elizabeth Armstrong, 8 months, daughter of Gurney J. Armstrong
19 January 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Robert William Howard to Evelyn Gladys Palmer
c2 Married – Lawrence Chase to Hilda Shepherd
Page 6
c1 Married – M. J. Kneidl to Alice M. Stewardson, daughter of William Stewardson; sister of Lloyd J. & Harry Stewardson
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Eliza Atkin, Jan 18, daughter of Jonathan Biggar; wife of Abram Atkin
Page 7
c2 Died – Gerald McArthur, 14 years, Jan 18, son of Alex McArthur
c4 Funeral – Samuel D. Farr, Jan 18
c8 Born – Frederick Henry Perfect, son of Arnold Perfect, Jan 17
c8 Born – Son of Frank S. Auckland, Jan 17
c8 Born – Son of Lewis McCurdy, Jan 9
c8 Died – Alanson A. Young, 56 years, Jan 18
c8 Died – Calvin Duncan Taylor, 1 year, Jan 18, son of Duncan G. Taylor
20 January 1921
Page 1
c3 Photo – James Geddes of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Funeral – James Legg, Jan17
c3 Married – Thomas Ballantyne to Jean Ford, daughter of W. M. Ford
c3 Funeral – Mrs John T. Lee, nee Emma Spencer, Jan 15
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Gerald McArthur, Jan 19
c2 Died – Mrs John Zollar, sister-in-law of Mary Zollar and Mrs J. R. Skinner
c2 Married – F. Elliott to Freda Ripley
c2 Funeral – Gerald McArthur, Jan 19
c2 Funeral – Lillian Elizabeth Armstrong, Jan 19
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jessie Balsden, Jan 19, daughter of Thomas Ross; wife of George Balsden; mother of Douglas Balsden, Mrs H. E. Kennedy and Miss Balsden; sister of Mrs Archie Stewart, David K. and Peter Ross
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Matthews, Jan 11
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Balsden, 55 years, wife of George Balsden
c8 Died – Alanson A. Young, 56 years, Jan 19
c8 Memoriam – Harries G. hall, Jan 20 1917
22 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Lemon Edgeworth, 66th year, Jan 21, father of Z. E., T/. E., W. J., H. G. & F. C. Edgeworth and Mrs William Bailey; brother of Mrs J. N. Fuller, Mrs N. D. Grough, Mrs Cooke Wright, Mrs John Cockburn, Mrs Philip Jones and Charles Edgeworth
c2 Article – Alex Collins of Port Stanley
c7 Died – Kathleen McNally, 8 years Jan 21, daughter of J. J. McNally; sister of Stanley, Paul and Maxwell McNally
Page 4
c3 Died – John Cummings, 70 years, father of Edith, Harry and Victor Cummings; brother-in-law of George Stephens
c4 Married – Lloyd Ripley, son of Inglis Ripley to Hazel Dawdy, daughter of Austin Dawdy
c4 Married – Richmond John Penhall, son of R. J. Penhall to Jessie R. B. Hewson, daughter of Mrs M. J. Hewson
22 January 1921
Second Section
Page 8
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Jersey Herd at Iona – Photo of Edgar Silcox
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Meighen, 50th – Photo
c4 Engagement – Wesley Howard Irwin, son of William Irwin to Bessie Marguerite Begg, daughter of James Begg
c4 Engagement – Edward A. Dunlop, son of Harry Dunlop to Dorothy Grace Tabor, daughter of Herbert Tabor
c4 Engagement – Harvie James Dorrance to Nina Kathleen Copeman
c4 Engagement – Roland Cottrell to Janey Dusty
Page 15
c1 Died – Alfred Jolley, Jan 13, son of John Jolley
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cleves, 87 years, widow of J. Cleves; mother of John, James, William Frank and George Cleves, Mrs Wilson Jenkinson and Mrs David Walker
c7 Funeral – Margaret ‘Peggy’ Robinson, Jan 21, daughter of J. Robinson
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Satchell, Jan 21
c8 Born – Earl Leon Grawburg, son of Charles Grawburg, Jan 14
c8 Died – Lemon Edgeworth, Jan 21, husband of Annie Edgeworth
c8 Memoriam – Anna M. Smellie, Jan 22 1916
c8 Memoriam – Charles Grant, Jan 23 1920, by wife Isabel Grant
24 January 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Mary Fanning, Jan 22, sister of Mrs Matthew Whyte
Page 5
c1 Married – Dr Charles Crawford to Joyce Ince, daughter of James Ince
Page 6
c4 Died – O. Bacon Ganssle, Jan 21, son of George Ganssle
c4 Died – John Ludy, 4 years, Jan 21, son of L. Ludy
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Locke, Jan 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs George Balsden, Jan 22
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah J. Ostrander, Jan 23
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Frances Acton, Jan 23, infant daughter of Samuel Acton
c8 Born – Son of J. A. Sutherland, Jan 19
c8 Memoriam – Henry Archer, Jan 24 1920
25 January 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Jane MacPherson, Jan 25, daughter of Hugh & Isabella MacPherson
Page 5
c2 Married – Frederick George Holdaway to Laura Lillian Reynolds
Page 6
c3 Birthday – George M. Wilcox of St Thomas, 83rd – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Leonard Cecil Taylor, 3 months, Jan 25, infant son of Arthur Taylor
c4 Funeral – Lemon Edgeworth, Jan 24
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary Fanning, Jan 24
c4 Funeral – Kathleen McNally, Jan 24
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Eliza McGeachy, nee Everitt, Jan 22, wife of Neil A. McGeachy; mother of William A. & John A. McGeachy; sister of Ellen, W. W. and A. R. Everitt
c8 Born – Daughter of William Ewin, Jan 22
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Jessie Simpson Weir, an 25 1914, by children James W. & Jeannie Weir
26 January 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – The St Thomas Granites Curling Club – Mrs F. G. Stanbury; Mrs H. W. Scarff; Mrs J. A. Wallace and Mrs George Nethercott
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Son Ludy, 4 years, Jan 24, son of Louis Ludy
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles A. Mason to Lenore C. Martini, daughter of Charles Martini
Page 7
c2 Died – Edward Haight, 8 years, Jan 26, son of Samuel Haight
c4 Born – Helen Maud Perry, daughter of I. w. & Edith Perry, nee Axford, Jan 23
c4 Born – Son of Elmore Simons, Jan 23
c4 Born – Dorothea Pateman, daughter of George Pateman, Jan 18
c4 Born – Mary Winifred Kelly, daughter of James Kelly, Jan 23
c4 Born – Daughter of H. A. Osborne, Jan 22
c4 Born – Son of James Brady, Jan 22
c4 Born – Daughter of John McDonald, Jan 24
c4 Died – Miss Jane MacPherson, Jan 25
c4 Died – Leonard Cecil Taylor, 3 months, Jan 25, infant son of Arthur Taylor
c4 Memoriam – hazel DeGroat, daughter of Alex DeGroat, Jan 26 1919
27 January 1921
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs William Farrah, 77 years, Jan 26, mother of William, John and George Farrah; sister of Ben, Henry and George Hill and Mrs Henry Sutton
Page 11
c1 Died – Russell Kenneth Berdan, 5 months, Jan 26, son of Clifton C. Berdan
c1 Engagement – J. Stanley Cape, son of W. H. Cape to Louisa Kennedy
c2 Died – John M. Smith, Jan 26 [John N. Smith – CVH]
c2 Died – Russell Kenneth Berdan, 5 months, Jan 26, son of Clifton C. Berdan
c4 Born – James Telford Pilkington, son of R. Pilkington, Jan 18
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Shaw, Jan 27 1918, by daughter Mrs William Logg
28 January 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Coulson, nee Mary Munroe, 50 years, Jan 28, daughter of John Munroe; sister of Mrs D. H. Smith, Mrs Frank McMillen and D. Munroe
c1 Died – Mrs Altha Peets, 80th year, Jan 26, widow of Thomas Peets; mother of Margaret and John Peets
c1 Died – Cecil Lusty, 17th year, Jan 27, son of Wiliam S. Lusty; brother of Freda and Gerald Lusty
c4 Died – Mrs Fotheringham, Jan 24, wife of Dr J. T. Fotheringham; sister of Rev N. H. McGillivray
c6 Died – George King, 6 years, Jan 27
c6 Died – Stanley Balcom, 7 years, Jan 27, son of R. Balcom
c7 Died – Jacob L. Pearson, 64 years, Jan 28
Page 5
c2 Married – James Young Wesley, son of Thomas Wesley to Greta Jean Wilcox, daughter of O. J. Wilcox
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Jane MacPherson, Jan 27
c7 Died – Robert H. Rogers, 61st year, Jan 25, brother of Dr J. F. B. Rogers
Page 11
c2 Funeral – Leonard C. Taylor, Jan 27, infant son of Arthur Taylor
c2 Born – Son of Elmore Simons, Jan 23
c2 Born – Virginia Rosena Scratch, daughter of W. A. Scratch, Oct 14 1920
Page 13
c6 Died – Isaac S. Bell, 83 years, Jan 27
c6 Birthday – Isaac Duck of Morpeth, 93rd
c6 Married – George Dowham, son of Allan Dowham to Mary Doll Granger, daughter of N. Granger
c8 Married – Mr Ballantyne to Miss Ford, daughter of W. M. Ford
29 January 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Luman Dake, Jan 29
Page 4
c1 Died – Isaac S. Bell, 83 years, Jan 26, son of Isaac P. & Ann Bell, nee Kitchen; husband of Mrs Cynthia E. Bell, nee Smith
c2 Married – Earl McDonald, son of Archie McDonald to Hazel Alma Sanderson, daughter of John Sanderson
c3 Died – Mrs Clara M. Barber, 79 years, Dec 17, daughter of Thomas Sharon; widow of Dr William M. Barber
Page 6
c1 Died – Joe Beith, 42nd year, Jan 28
c2 Birthday – Philip W. Austin of Lynn Valley, 81st
c2 Died – Mrs William Gordon, Jan 28, mother of Robert Gordon
c2 Funeral – Teddy Haight, Jan 28
c2 Funeral – Russell Berdan, Jan 28
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs P. A. McDiarmid, nee Louisa Ann Eccles, 67th year, Jan 28
c7 Memoriam – John Edward Jones, Jan 30 1920
c7 Memoriam – Mary Bell, Jan 29 1917
c8 born – Son of M. D. McCrimmon, Jan 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Holmes, Jan 24
c8 Born – Daughter of W. J. & Ethel Allen, nee Laur, Jan 19
c8 Born – Earl Leon Grawburg, son of Charles Grawburg, Jan 14
c8 Born – Son of Clarence A. Frost, Jan 25
c8 Born – Daughter of John A. MacDonald, Jan 23
c8 Born – Daughter of James Brady, Jan 23
c8 Died – Jacob L. Pearson, 64 years, Jan 28
29 January 1921
Second Section
Page 20
c4 Married – Wesley Irwin to Bessie Begg
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Mahn of Kitchener, 50th, parents of Mrs Fisher
c5 Birthday – Mrs (Dr) J. C. Elliott of Dayton, Ohio, 91st, sister of Mrs Murdoch; aunt of Grover C. Murdoch
31 January 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Wesley Howard Irwin to Bessie Marguerite Begg
c2 Married – David J. McMorgan, son of James McMorgan to Georgia Whitmore, daughter of Mrs Mae Whitmore
c2 Married – John Edward Travener to Carrie Elizabeth Johnson
c2 Married – Delbert Butler to Tessa Helena Armstrong
c2 Married – John N. Leeson, son of Frederick Leeson to Mildred McGugan, daughter of Archibald McGugan
c2 Married – Thomas Broadwood to Pearl Morse
c2 Married – Duff B. Gow, son of John R. Gow to Winnifred Durham, niece of Mrs George A. Gray
c2 Married – Ray Manley Tripp to Mabel May McTavish, daughte rof James McTavish
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth M. Smith, 75 years, Jan 30
c3 Died – Mrs Allison Dake, nee Black, Jan 29, wife of Luman Dake; mother of Mrs A. E. Armitage and William H. Dake; sister of Mrs John Allen and William Black
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Jacob L. Pearson, Jan 30
c2 Funeral – John N. Smith, Jan 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Farrah, Jan 29
c8 Born – Kenneth Osman Ball, son of George L. Ball, Jan 21
c8 Born – George Raymond Colwill, son of Mervin Colwill, Jan 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Alex Buchanan, Jan 27
c8 Died – Mrs Luman Dake, 72nd year, Jan 29
c8 Memoriam – Thelma Gertrude Slaughter, Jan 31 1920
Page 10
c1 Died – James W. Busby, Jan 28, brother of Mrs E. Power
1 February 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Thomas H. Metcalfe, 83 years, Jan 26, father of Dr W. E., Charles, George A. and Judge Thomas L. Metcalfe
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Emily Burness, Feb 1, wife of Alex Burness; mother of Edith Marion, Florence Margaret and G. E. Burness
Page 4
c3 Died – Miss Jane Bennett, 80th year, Jan 29, aunt of Mrs Charles McCallum
c3 Funeral – Mrs Walter Coulson, Jan 30
c3 Funeral – Cecil Lusty, 17 years, Jan 29, son of W. S. Lusty; grandson of N. S. Lusty
Page 6
c1 Died – Edgar Herrick, 42nd year, Jan 31, son of A. J. Herrick
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Smith, Feb 1
c2 Birthday – Charles Strong of Aylmer, 92nd – Photo
Page 7
c2 Legal – Peter H. Kolb of St Thomas vs Harvey Cohoon of Bayham
c7 Born – Daughter of Reuben Culp
c7 Born – Son of Edgar Pickard
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Emily Burness, Feb 1, wife of Alex R. Burness
2 February 1921
Page 1
c3 Article – Fire at Frank McPhail’s Garage in Union
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Lethbridge, Feb 1, widow of Thomas Lethbridge
c6 Died – George A. Swayze, 78th year, Feb 1 – Photo
Page 5
c3 Married – Neil McKillop, son of Donald McKillop to Edna Elizabeth Page, daughter of J. A. Page
Page 6
c1 Died – James Kent, 9 years, Feb 1, son of Charles Kent
c3 Died – E. O. Green, Feb 2, son of Walker Green
c4 Died – John B. Jennings, 68 years, Feb 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Fred W. Kennington, 15 years, Feb 2, son of Charles Kennington
c2 Died – Mrs Allison Dake, Feb 1
c7 Born – Anna Grace White, daughter of W. j. White, Feb 1
c7 Born – Twin son & daughter of A. Urback, Feb 2
c7 Died – Mrs E. O. Green, Feb 2
c7 Died – Mrs Helen Lethbridge, Feb 2
c7 Died – Mark Haines, 55 years, Feb 1
c7 Died – James A. Glenn, 81 years, Jan 31
c7 Died – G. A. Swayze, 78 years, Feb 1
3 February 1921
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lake Erie Fishermen’s Association, St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Jack Stewart to Leah Stanton
c3 Died – Dr Hugh A. McCallum, 61st year, Feb 1, son of Alexander McCallum; father of Hugh, John L., Archie and Katharine McCallum; brother of Dr Neil and Dr A. B. McCallum, Katharine and Margaret McCallum
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Edgar Pickard
c5 Born – Margaret Rachael Thomas, daughter of Harry W. & Eva B. Thomas, nee Appleford, Jan 31
c5 Died – Fred W. Kennington, 15 years, Feb 2
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Rushton, Feb 3 1919, by daughter o Mrs J. J. Howkins
c5 Memoriam – Mary Kennedy, Feb 3 1917
Page 9
c1 Funeral – George King, Feb 1
4 February 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Burton, Feb 4, widow of Josiah Burton
c7 Died – Elijah McConnell, Feb 4, father of R. H. McConnell and Grace McConnell
Page 3
c2 Died – William Gauld, Feb 2, brother of James, Elizabeth, Annie and Alma Gauld
Page 9
c1 Married – Chief Samuel John to Mrs Isabella Nicholas
c2 Died – Mrs Etta Massen, nee Phelps, Feb 1, wife of James Massen
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen Lethbridge, Feb 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth M. Burness, Feb 3
c5 Born – Daughter of D. & Ethel Hitch, nee Pearce, Feb 4
c5 Born – Son of R. J. Knight, Jan 29
c5 Memoriam – Augusta Eleanor Taylor, Feb 4 1919
c5 Memoriam – Samuel Weldon, Feb 5 1919
5 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Elijah McConnell, 94 years, Feb 4, widow of Mrs Catherine McConnell, nee Shoff – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Flora McBride, 56 years, Feb 5, sister of James H., Peter A., John D., Annie and Mary McBride
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Albert Bryant, Feb 3, mother of Mrs Hill
5 February 1921
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Organizing Pleasure – W. H. Heard
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Keith Douglas Marshall, son of R. G. Marshall to Gladys MacNaughton, daughter of I. W. Graves
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Eli O. Green, Feb 4
c2 Funeral – Frederick Kennington, Feb 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Helen Lethbridge, Feb 3
c6 Born – Daughter of William Scott, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Burton, Feb 4, widow of Josiah Burton
c6 Died – Elijah McConnell, 93 years, Feb 4
Page 18
c1 Married – Preston Ford, son of T. Ford to Margaret Kinsman, daughter of T. Kinsman
7 February 1921
Page 1
c1 Died – W. H. Heydon, 69th year, Feb 6, son of William & Catharine Heydon
c4 Died – Louis Jeffrey Hunter, 6 years, Feb 7, son of Ward Hunter; brother of Samuel, George & Edith Hunter
c4 Birthday – Thomas A. Edison, 74th
Page 5
c2 Married – Edward Austen Dunlop to Dorothy Grace Tabor
c2 Married – Henry T. Seip to Florence Hildebrand
c2 Married – James Bourne to Ethel Elviage, daughter of J. Edward Elviage
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Albert Bryant, Feb 5, aunt of E. E. Martin
c2 Died – John A. McKillop, 55 years, Feb 4, father of John H. McKillop & Mrs (Dr) John MacPherson; brother of J. B. McKillop
c2 Died – James McMillan, 80th year, Feb 5
c2 Died – Mrs Ruby VanSickle, Feb 6
Page 7
c3 Died – John Patterson, 90 year, Feb 7
c6 Funeral – Elijah McConnell, Feb 6
c7 Born – Son of Charles Lamb, Jan 27
c7 Died – W. H. Heydon, 68 years, Feb 6
c7 Died – James McMillan, 80th year, Feb 8
c7 Memoriam – John Charles Alexander, Feb 7 1917
8 February 1921
Page 4
c1 Article – St Thomas Schools Honor Roll
Page 5
c2 Married – Ross MacRobert to Rieve Walch
c2 Married – Edward A. Dunlop, son of C. H. Dunlop to Dorothy Grace Tabor, daughter of H. B. Tabor
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Philander Babcock, Feb 5
c2 Died – William McRae, Feb 5
c5 Died – George Todd, 76 years, Feb 7, father of Drummond and Robert Todd, Mrs Agnes McMillan, Mrs James Bell and Miss Todd; uncle of Mrs F. J. Hemikmer
Page 9
c1 Died – Grandmother of Arthur Dyer, 88 years, Jan 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Burton, Feb 7
c7 Born – Son of A. F. goldsmith, Feb 6
c7 Died – George Todd, 76th year, Feb 7
9 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Mungo McNabb of Dunwich
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Fletcher, Feb 9, daughter of Charles Rock; wife of Charles Fletcher
Page 4
c3 Died – William McRae, 84 years, Feb 5
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs P. Babcock, nee Susan Smith, Feb 8
Page 7
c6 Born – Leonard Michael Burnicle, son of M. Burnicle, Jan 22
c6 Born – Son of Frank Peters, Feb 9
c7 Memoriam – Mrs L. T. Williams, Feb 9 1920, by sister Mrs J. Doan
c7 Legal – Fred L. Barrett of St Thomas
10 February 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Hattie Allworth, Feb 9
c5 Died – Ira Burtch, Feb 10, father of Mrs G. Banghart, Annie, Gladys, Ethel, Alvin, Loraine and Russel Burtch
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Fletcher, Feb 9, sister of Mrs James Patterson
c2 Funeral – James McMillan, Feb 8
c2 Funeral – George Todd, Feb 9
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Fletcher, 38 years, Feb 9, wife of Charles Fletcher
c7 Died – Miss Hattie Allworth, Feb 9
11 February 1921
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Earnest Macklem to Edna Pangborn, daughter of Ed Pangborn
c2 Married – Percy Morris, cousin of Verne Morris to Minetta Godfrey
c2 Married – J. W. McKay, son of John McKay to Mabel Sinclair, daughter of D. H. Sinclair
c2 Married – Wallace Given to Gertrude Kipp, daughter of William H. & Annie Kipp
Page 8
c1 Engagement – R. M. Hepburn to Jessie Rundle
Page 9
c1 Born – Daughter of Spencer McConnell, Feb 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret C. McLaughlin, Feb 11, widow of John McLaughlin; sister of Mrs Thomas Hunter and Mrs William Heaman
c7 Born – Marjorie Chirgwin Fry, daughter of W. E. Fry, Feb 9
c7 Born – Son of e. Gammon, Feb 5
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret McLaughlin, Feb 11, widow of John McLaughlin
c7 Memoriam – Florence Davey Heard, Feb 11 1920
Page 11
c3 Died – John Paterson, 91 years, Feb 7, brother of James Paterson; half-brother of Angus Paterson
c3 Funeral – Levi Jamieson, Feb 9
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Smith, 60th year, Feb 7, daughter of Robert Moore
12 February 1921
Page 1
c7 Died – John J. Kenney, 57 years, Feb 12
Page 4
c1 Died – Bert Foster Bechtel, Feb 7, brother of Effie Bechtel
c1 Died – Louis Dusling, 18 year, Feb 7, son of Frank Dusling
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sansborn, Feb 8, mother of Frank Sansborn
c3 Married – Joseph Rupert Taylor, son of John Taylor to Viola Mildred Backus, daughter of Alex Backus
c4 Married – Clayton H. Schram to Edna R. Codling
c4 Married – William Smith to Mildred Irene Mudford
c5 Funeral – Isaac Saxton, 90 years, Feb 5
Page 6
c2 Married – Robert Malcolm Hepburn to Jessie Gunn Rundle, daughter of Charles Rundle
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Brown, nee Electa Cutting, 61 years, widow of Robert Garrow; mother of John and Leslie Garrow and Mrs George Smith, nee Dorothy Garrow, Mrs Frank Miller, nee Frankie Brown and Arthur Brown; sister of William, George and Hiram & Matthew Cutting, Mrs Delia (Thomas) Laird, Mrs Janet Corey, Mrs Jane Davis
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Fletcher, Feb 11
c7 Born – Son of Walter Pipp, Feb 12
c7 Born – Daughter of R. J. Fulkerson, Feb 7
c7 Born – James Leonard Priddle, son of Charles Priddle, Feb 7
c7 Born – Daughter of C. W. McPherson, Feb 7
c7 Born – Son of Robert Logan, Feb 2
c7 Born – Kathryn Doris Moore, daughter of G. G. & Nora Moore, nee Godby
c7 Born – Daughter of James Wesley Lindsay, Feb 3
c7 Born – Daughter of John McCarthy, Feb 2
c7 Born – Son of Charles H. Martin, Feb 7
c7 Memoriam – Lorne E. McCaulley, Feb 12 1920
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Miss Hettie Allworth, Feb 11
12 February 1921
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – The West Lorne Flooring Factory – The Seaman Kent Company
c4 Married – J. Stanley Cape, son of W. H. Cape to Louise Kennedy, sister of Mrs F. H. Borley
Page 20
c4 Married – K. D. Marshall to Gladys MacNaughton
14 February 1921
Page 6
c2 Died – Freeman Edward Blake, 18 years, Feb 12, son of Henry Blake
c2 Died – Mrs Maggie E. Taylor, Feb 13, daughter of E. Mann; wife of John Taylor; mother of John, Alma, Gladys and Mildreth Taylor; sister of Frank Taylor, Mrs W. Lee, Mrs W. Loomis, Mrs F. Mulvaney and Mrs W. Burns
c2 Died – Mrs Angeline Whiteman, 69 years, Feb 12, widow of John Whiteman [Wightman]
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret C. McLaughlin, Feb 12
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs E. A. Howell, nee Ellsworth, Feb 13
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi Davis, Feb 12, daughter of Rev W. Smith
c3 Married – Stanley M. Richards to Verna Irish
c4 Born – Son of Walter Pitt, Feb 12
c4 Born – Ariel Eileen Billings, daughter of William Billings, Feb 9
c4 Born – Norma Lillian Kent, daughter of J. R. Kent, Feb 6
c4 Born – Evelyn Ruth Harrett, daughter of Lorne Harrett, Feb 6
c4 Died – Mrs Angeline Whiteman, Feb 12, widow of John Whiteman
c4 Died – John Joseph Kenney, 57 years, Feb 12
c4 Memoriam – Mrs J. Runchey, Feb 14 1920, by daughter of Mrs Herbert Swanton
c4 Memoriam – Bertha Battersby, Feb 14 1920
15 February 1921
Page 1
c6 Died – Robert Jones, 71 years, Feb 15, father of Mrs George Murray, Mrs H. Sutherland, Harry and D. J. Jones
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Edna Acres, nee Brown, Feb 14, daughter of A. D. Brown
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles K. Stokes, son of J. H. Stokes to Cosie Irene Mearns, daughter of Dr John Mearns
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Mary Florence Orris, 54th year, Feb 12, sister of Fred Orris; sister-in-law of Mrs Secord
c3 Died – Chester Melroy Ecker, 31 years, Feb 14, son of S. Ecker; father of Francis M. Ecker; brother of Gerald Ecker and the late Mervl H. Ecker
Page 9
c1 Died – Charlotte Ruth Brown, 5 years, Feb 14, daughter of Stewart Brown; sister of Florence, Doris, Evelyn and William Brown
c2 Died – Miss Rowena E. Z. Page, 87th year, Feb 15, daughter of Joseph & Eliza Page
c2 Funeral – John J. Kenney, Feb 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Davis, Nov 14
c7 Died – Miss Georgina MacDonald, 55 years, Feb 14, sister of John, Charles and James MacDonald
c7 Born – Donald James Cornwall, son of J. K. & Doris Cornwall, nee Ellis, Feb 15
c7 Died – Mrs Maggie Taylor, Feb 13, wife of John Taylor
c7 Died – Charlotte Ruth Brown, 5 years, Feb 14, daughte rof Stewart Brown
c7 Died – Chester M. Ecker, 31 years, Feb 14
16 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – James Jay Dangerfield, 85 years, Feb 16 – Photo
c5 Will – Estate of Melvin Stillwell of Bayham
c5 Legal – Armand M. smith and Mary Smith vs Albert Chambers
c6 Legal – Dr R. M. Lipsey vs Adam Hawley
c6 Will – Sarah Black, George Smith, Hattie Lindebury, Lucinda Bower and Sarah Meyers vs Jennie Goulding
Page 4
c2 Married – G. I. Graham, son of I. H. Graham to Bertha Ludella Kaufman, daughter of J. A. Kaufman
c2 Married – Henry James Draper to Vera Myrtle Virginia Vick
Page 6
c2 Died – Bruce Luno, 12 years, Feb 15, son of Edward E. Luno; brother of Margaret, Edna, Eileen, May, Lyndhurst and Phillip Luno
Page 7
c2 Married – Dr Malcolm G. Graham, son of Duncan Graham to Jean Grant, daughter of Neil Grant
c2 Funeral – Mrs Angelina Whiteman, Feb 15
c6 Married – Frederick W. Pooke to Mariam Burness, daughter of Alex & Emily Burness
c6 Died – Robert Jones, 71 years, Feb 15
c6 Died – Mrs Helen Howse, 83rd year, Feb 15, wife of Augustus Howse
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Clauretta Miller, Feb 16 1920, by daughter Mrs Frank Teetzel
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Wilson McCredie of Lyons, 72nd
17 February 1921
Page 6
c1 Died – Ray Phelps, 10 years, Feb 17, son of Charles Phelps
c2 Birthday – Robert Sweet of Aylmer, 81st
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Carr, 71 years, Feb 17
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Connell, 76 years, Feb 17
c2 Died – Mrs H. A. Osgoode, 90th year, Feb 17, mother of D. V., C. E., J. A., Annie and P. R. Osgoode
c3 Funeral – Mrs Maggie E. Taylor, Feb 16
c3 Funeral – Miss Georgia McDonald, Feb 16
c3 Funeral – Charlotte Ruth Brown, Feb 16
c3 Funeral – Chester M. Ecker, Feb 16
c5 Born – Son of F. Gomme, Feb 13
c5 Born – Son of W. Loucks, Feb 14
c5 Born – Kenneth Leslie Cameron, son of L. D. Cameron, Feb 17
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Howse, 83rd year, Feb 15, wife of Augustus Howse
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Carr, 71 years, Feb 17, widow of Michael Carr
c5 Died – Mrs H. A. Osgood, 90th year, Feb 17
18 February 1921
Page 4
c1 Married – Reuben C. Kriter to Mabel Adeline Smith, daughter of William Smith
c2 Married – Isaac S. Houghton, son of Charles Houghton to Phoebe Starks
c2 Married – Lewis Abbott to Margaret E. Taylor, daughter of Angus A. Taylor
c2 Married – Thomas Nelson Buckingham, son of Christopher Buckingham to Zella Victoria Southgate
Page 8
c1 Article – T. W. MacDowell of Aylmer
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Robert Jones, Feb 17
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Connell, 76 years, Feb 17
19 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Judge G. W. Colter of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Married – John L. Hardy to Ethel E. Rowe, daughter of John H. Rowe
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Gilbert, 92nd year, Feb 18, widow of Elijah Gilbert; mother of Ira, Sarah and Mary Gilbert
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie Wilson, 65 years, Feb 19, widow of Riley Wilson; mother of Mrs Charles Smith, Fred Stewart, Leaman and Frank
c5 Funeral – Miss Rowena E. Z. Page, Feb 17
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Carr, Feb 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Howse, Feb 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Connell”
c6 Memoriam – Thomas Freeman Smith, Feb 19 1919
c6 Memoriam – William Eustes, Feb 19 1918
c6 Born – Son of L. Jagoe, Feb 18
c6 Born – William J. Sloan, Feb 18
c6 Born – Doris Mae Bowlby, Jan 11
c6 Born – Daughter of John VanLoon, Feb 10
c6 Born – Son of Wellington Armstrong, Feb 1
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Dair, Feb 17
c6 Born – Daughter of frank Smith, Feb 10
c6 Born – Son of Guy T. Winter, Feb 12
c6 Born – Son of Charles Coleman, Feb 13
c6 Born – Son of Lyle Allan Holmes, Feb 14
c6 Born – Son of Norman C. Hoag, Feb 15
c6 Born – Twin sons of George Kirkwood, Feb 12
c6 Died – Mrs Hattie Wilson, 65 years, Feb 18, widow of Riley Wilson
Page 9
c2 Died – Miss Mary M. McColl, 55 years, Feb 18, sister of Arch J., Alex M. and Annie McColl
c2 Died – Mrs Edna Della Acres, Feb 14, wife of Harold Acres
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Smale, 7oth year, Jan 26, wife of James Smale
c1 Died – Dr M. J. Coveney, 61 years, husband of Mrs Marie Teresa Coveney, nee Simmons
19 February 1921
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – St Thomas Orioles Basketball Team – C. Blough; P. Fulton; P. Dawdy; C. Day; R. Howard; C. Mitchener; O. Searles; P. Chantler
Page 15
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Better to Doctor Plants Beneath than Above Surface – James Burford
Page 17
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Horace Shaw of St Thomas, 25th
c1 Died – Mrs Mary J. McCandless, 83rd year, Feb 16, widow of John McCandless
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Abigail Scane, Feb 18, widow of E. W. Scane
c4 Died – Mrs Selina Odell, 74 years, Feb 18, daughter of Joseph Cole; wife of W. H. Odell; mother of William H., John G. and Charles Odell, Mrs (Rev) Robert Laird, Mrs Elmer Baker and Clara Cole; sister of Mrs George McKellar
21 February 1921
Page 1
c4 Fire – Home of J. B. McKillop of Dunwich
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Naomi Waite, Feb 21, wife of Charles Waite
c1 Died – Leo Russell Monteith, 11 years, Feb 19, son of M. B. Monteith
Page 4
c3 Married – Godfrey Smith to Katie Hunter, daughter of William Hunter
c3 Died – Frank Pearce, 66 years, Feb 18, son of John Pearce; brother of P. J. and Annie Pearce
Page 5
c3 Married – Elmer Beverly VanDusen to Elois Adell Hamilton
c3 Married – Frederick S. Arkell to Annie May Ferguson, daughter of H. B. Ferguson
c3 Married – William McKenzie Ross to Hallie May Carey, daughter of William B. Carey
Page 6
c1 Engagement – E. R. Bishopric to Mabel Wilson
c2 Died – Mrs Celesta Jane Bradley, Feb 20, widow of Junius Bradley
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Christena McPhail, Feb 19, daughter of Hugh & Mary McPhail – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Whitehead, Feb 21, daughter of William Booth; wife of Nathan Whitehead; mother of Nathan, William and Robert Whitehead; sister of Mrs Christina Park
c3 Funeral – Mrs H. A. Osgoode, Feb 19
c7 Born – Donald Mac Gallagher, son of Mark & Lenore Gallagher, nee McCallum, Feb 20
c7 Born – Daughter of C. E. M. Mandel, Feb 15
c7 Memoriam – George G. Hopkins, Feb 21 1920, by wife Mrs Annie E. Hopkins and sons
Page 12
c2 Died – Radford DeGroat, 72 years
22 February 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – I. C. Austin, 25 years, Feb 22
c4 Died – George Young, Feb 22
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs Gavin Davidson, 79 years, Feb 19, mother of John, Walter and Alexander Davidson, Mrs James Fyfe, Mrs P. Fowler, Mrs J. Smith, Mars Andrew Leggatt and Elizabeth Davidson; sister of Mrs Fritwell
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie A. Taylor of Belmont, 40th
Page 6
c1 Died – John Milne, Feb 21
c2 Died – William R. MacAulay, 38 years, son of Robert MacAulay
c5 Married – Percy New to Muriel Beatrice Bowman, daughter of George N. Bowman
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Gilbert, Feb 21
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Hattie Wilson, Feb 21
c7 Born – Daughter of S. McKeown, Feb 22
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Roloson, Feb 21
c7 Born – Son of Lorne McClennan, Feb 21
c7 Died – Mrs Naomi Waite, Feb 21, wife of Charles Waite
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Whitehead, 48 years, Feb 21, wife of Nathan Whitehead
c7 Died – Mrs Gavin Davidson, 79th year, Feb 19
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane McCandless, 83rd year, Feb 16
c7 Died – Miss Mary M. McColl, Feb 18
23 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – T. L. Cochrane of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Fred Cole to Merle Flood, daughter of T. R. Flood
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sanford Woolley in Ingersoll
c3 Married – Dr Frank Benner, son of Thomas Benner to Margaret Davidson
c6 Died – Thomas Lee, 80 years, Feb 22
Page 7
c1 Married – James Orlof Size, son of Mrs A. Size to Alice Mary LeCourtois, daughter of Henry LeCourtois
c7 Born – Son of E. R. McLean, Feb 2
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Lillian Marie Kemp, Feb 10, daughter of William Hayes; wife of Albert Edward Kemp; mother of Leslie and Gwendolyn Kemp; sister of Albert William Hayes and Leslie Leonard Hayes
24 February 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Andrew Graham, 39 years, Feb 21, son of James Graham
c7 Died – James L. Bancroft, 76 years, Feb 23
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nathan Whitehead, Feb 23
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Waite, Feb 23, wife of Charles Waite
c2 Funeral – Miss Christene McPhail, Feb 22
Page 9
c2 Born – Ruth Hannah Holmes, daughter of Robert M. Holmes, Feb 23
c2 Born – Son of Samuel Shipley
c2 Born – Margaret Jean McAlpine, daughter of Bruce & Nellie McAlpine, nee Jamieson, Feb 17
c2 Born – Daughter of Andrew McGregor
c2 Born – Son of Russell Dobson, Feb 22
c2 Born – Margaret Jean McAlpine, daughter of W. B. McAlpine, Feb 17
c2 Died – Clement Grant Roberts, 5 months, Feb 23, son of harry Roberts
c2 Died – Lettie Wyoma Powles, 13 years, Feb 23, granddaughter of Thomas Powles
Page 14
c2 Died – Lettie Wyoma Powles, 13 years, Feb 23
25 February 1921
Page 4
c2 Married – Alfred Honsberger to Rena Belle Minshall, daughter of N. R. Minshall
c2 Married – Ronald Cottrell, son of F. W. Cottrell to Janet McIntyre Dusty, niece of Dr Eccles
Page 8
c1 Died – John J. Miller, 67th year, father of Lorne Miller
c3 Died – Henry Arthur Ambridge, 64th year, Feb 24, brother of Charles A. Ambridge
c4 Died – Thomas Salmon, 65 years, Feb 24
Page 9
c1 Funeral – James L. Bancroft, Feb 26
c1 Died – Walter Kirkwood, 4 years, Feb 25, son of James Kirkwood
c2 Married – Keith Douglas Marshall to Gladys McNaughton
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary McCandless, Feb 24
c3 Memoriam – Robert Gunn Garbutt, Feb 25 1920
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Alfred Allman, Feb 25 1920
c3 Memoriam – Joseph Alfred Allman, Feb 25 1920
Page 12
c2 Died – William Martin, Feb 24
26 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Dorothy Agnes Tonge, 11 years, Feb 25, daughter of J. H. Tonge; sister of Mrs Paul Hoag
c6 Photo – Judge C. O. Ermatinger of St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Isabella Harding, 79 years, Feb 26
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Amelia Dedrick, 80th year, daughter of Lucas Dedrick; sister of George and Mary Dedrick
c3 Land Sale – Thomas Doolittle from Wesley Pearce
26 February 1921
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Article – Peter Stalker of Aldborough – Photo
Page 8
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Elliott, New Sarum, Tells of Pioneer Days [Note: Mrs Susan Melissa Elliott, nee Stokes, wife of Thomas Elliott – CVH]
c4 Died – Robert Logan, 59 years, son of Thomas Logan; husband of Mrs Mary Logan, nee Marchbank; father of Mrs W. McGregor, Reta, Theresa and Marjorie Logan; brother of Emma, Margaret, Thomas, Andrew and Jack Logan and Mrs Thomas Purser
Page 11
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Jerry McAuley Mission Called ‘God’s Workshop’
Page 15
c1 Died – Miles King, Feb 24, brother of J. F. King and Miss King
c3 Died – John McLeod Trebilcock, Feb 25, son of Alfred E. Trebilcock; brother of Edward Trebilcock; nephew of W. G. Coles and Mrs W. H. Sanborn
c6 Funeral – Walter Kirkwood, Feb 25
c6 Funeral – Clement Grant Roberts, Feb 25, infant son of Harry Roberts
c6 Funeral – Lettie Powles, Feb 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Lidley Stafford
c7 Died – Dorothy Agnes Tonge, 11 years, Feb 25, daughter of J. H. Tonge
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Elsie, Feb 27 1920, by daughter Mrs Maude Holderbaum
28 February 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – Bert Moody, son of W. H. Moody of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – James Anderson, 75th year, Feb 24, son of George & Mary Anderson
c1 Funeral – Mrs Gibbons, nee Pearl Cochran
c2 Died – Mrs Elsie Hutcheson, 68th year, Feb 24, wife of William Hutcheson
c2 Died – John A. Young, 74 years, Feb 19
c5 Birthday – Mrs Eliza Robertson of Ridgetown, 91st, widow of John Robertson; mother of Mrs Mary McBrayne, John, Angus and Dr P. B. Robertson and Mrs Dane Crawford
Page 5
c1 Married – Edwin Harris to Gertrude Victoria Hoover, daughter of Junis Hoover
c1 Married – E. B. VanDuzen to Adell Hamilton, daughter of H. Hamilton
c1 Married – W. Alva Gray, son of Carling Gray to Rosalie M. Wilson, daughter of Robert Wilson
c2 Married – Alfred F. Honsberger to Reta Belle Minshall
c2 Married – Orr Drake to Ellinor Campbell, daughter of Ben Campbell
c2 Married – Clayton Irvine, son of John Irvine to Leatha May Manning, daughter of S. Manning
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Beatrice Josephine Coyle, nee Oatman, 22 years, Feb 27, daughter of Mrs Josephine Oatman and the late George Nelson Oatman; wife of Harold Coyle
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Coombs, 85 years, Feb 28, widow of William Coombs
c3 Funeral – James L. Bancroft, Feb 26
c3 Died – Zenus McPherson, 72 years, Feb 25
c7 Born – Daughter of R. D. Campbell, Feb 19
c7 Born – Son of Fred Gomme, Feb 13
c7 Born – Daughter of J. S. Caverly, Feb 27
c8 Died – Mrs Isabella Harding, 79 years
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs (Dr) E. Butterfield, nee Rothwell, Feb 26, daughter of Benjamin Rothwell; sister of Mrs (Rev) G. W. Henderson, Mrs A. Edgar, Miss Lou Rothwell, Benjamin and Samuel Rothwell
1 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs John Mitchell, nee McPhail, Feb 28, daughter of Hugh McPhail
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet Boomer, 85th year, Mar 1, widow of Dean Boomer
c2 Funeral – Dorothy Agnes Tonge, Mar 1
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth B. Combs, 85 years, Feb 28, widow of William Combs
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Mitchell, nee McPhail, Feb 28, widow of John Mitchell
c7 Born – Bruce Alexander Welch, son of H. A. Welch, Feb 25
2 March 1921
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Harding, Mar 1
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Combs, Mar 2
c7 Born – Betty Ruth Towe, daughter of Allan & Clara Towe, nee Durdle, Mar 2
c7 Born – Margaret Evelyn Loomis, daughter of C. E. Loomis, Feb 25
c7 Born – Son of Leo Groves, Feb 27
c7 Born – Son of Albert S. Jull, Feb 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Rickwood, Feb 27 in Corinth
c7 Born – Daughter of John Prong, Feb 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Baker, Feb 25
c7 Born – Son of Rev Carr, Feb 27
4 March 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Joseph Johnson, 68th year, Mar 1
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas A. Webber, 67 years, Mar 2
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. Laidlaw, 52 years, Mar 1, wife of Henry Laidlaw
c3 Married – Roy Harris to Lena May Horton
c5 Married – Harry Kelly to Annie Edna Godby, daughter of George Godby
c5 Born – Daughter of Ernest Balmer, Feb 25
c5 Born – Son of Leo Tunny, Feb 28
c5 Born – Ernest Walter Bancroft, son of E. E. Bancroft, Feb 11
5 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – Kiwanis Club, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Joseph Blake, Mar 3, brother of Colin Blake
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Tisdale, 77th year, Mar 5, widow of Cyrus Tisdale
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Mitchell, Mar 3
c3 Died – Archibald M. Murray, 49 years, Mar 4, brother of Annie Murray
5 March 1921
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Opening a Parliament – Photo of BC Parliament buildings
c6 Engagement – George R. Weller to Vera M. Swartz, daughter of H. C. Swartz
Page 15
c2 Died – Thomas Arthur Ripley, 13 years, Mar 5
c7 Born – Gladys Jean Anderson, daughter of Warren Anderson, Feb 25
c7 Died – Thomas Arthur Ripley, 13 years, Mar 5
Page 18
c5 Born – Son of Roy Well, Feb 23
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Rickwood, Feb 27
7 March 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Joseph Hough, 70 years, Mar 7, son of Henry Hough
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Black, Mar 6
Page 4
c1 Died – Owen Coleman, 70 years, Feb 19
Page 5
c2 Married – James C. Banting to Margaret Adassa Knapp, daughter of Thomas Knapp
c2 Married – William Wilson to Olga Lynn, daughter of Charles Lynn
c2 Engagement – Lawrence Leonard Soper, son of Owen Soper to Minnie Myrtle Calcott, daughter of G W. Calcott
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph Blake, Mar 3
Page 7
c4 Died – Miss Aletha E. Peer, 27 years, Mar 6, sister of Mrs H. Jacobs, Mrs W. Little and James H. Peer
c7 Born – Son of A. J. Collard, Mar 5
c7 Born – Marie Anne Copeman, daughter of Colin C. Copeman, Mar 7
c7 Born – Harold Leone Kew, son of Jack Kew
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Black, 83rd year, Mar 5, widow of James Black
c7 Memoriam – John Ryan, Mar 6 1920
8 March 1921
Page 4
c1 Article – St Thomas Public Schools Honor Roll
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Joseph Frank Tyler, son of George Tyler to theta Arrea Cornell, daughter of J. Herbert Cornell
c2 Married – Duncan Carmichael to Annie Campbell
c2 Married – Vincent Darrell Olliver, son of C. P. Olliver to Agnes Ray Scoffin, daughter of C. B. Scoffin
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. P. Campbell of Iona, 50th
c2 Funeral – Miss Alethia E. Peer, Mar 8
c2 Funeral – Thomas A. Ripley, Mar 7
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Black, 83rd year, Mar 5, wife of James Black
c6 Died – Joseph Hough, 70 years, Mar 7
c6 Memoriam – Andrew Woodford, Mar 8 1919
9 March 1921
Page 5
c1 Married – Gilbert C. White, son of C. White to Ethel S. Hughes, daughter of William Hughes
c1 Married – Melvin Robert Barkwell, son of Robert Barkwell to Jessie Mardelle Parkinson, daughter of F. W. Parkinson
c1 Married – S. S. Courtright to Etta Hume, niece of Mrs Milton Taylor
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Marion Bainard, Mar 8, daughter of Jacob Bainard
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Hughes, Mar 4
c7 Born – Daughter of John Lemon, Mar 6
c7 Died – Marion Elizabeth Bainard, Mar 8, daughter of Jacob & Bessie Bainard
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Eugene Bravernder, Mar 8, daughter of Richard Axford; mother of Mrs (Dr) Armstrong; Mrs Charles Minard
Page 12
c1 Died – Franklin Randall, Feb 13, son of Elder Randall; father of Walter Randall; brother of Mrs James Brough and Mrs Martin Haley
c2 Died – Edwin Harris, 23rd year, Mar 8, son of Jack Harris; brother Olsea Harris; grandson of Lee Cascadden
10 March 1921
Page 1
c6 Died – Carl James Taylor, Mar 10, son of Joseph Taylor; husband of Mrs Taylor, nee Clark
c7 Died – William Carter, 60 years, Mar 10, father of John George Carter; brother of Mrs Elizabeth Legg
Page 5
c3 Married – Redvers Kerington Collins, son of H. Ramsay Collins to Helen Jackson, daughter of Thomas J. Jackson
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie Pound, nee Trudie Cook, Mar 9
Page 9
c1 Married – John Smith to Hazel Johnson, daughter of James Johnson
c2 Funeral – Capt Joseph Hough, Mar 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Black, Mar 9
c2 Born – Son of Reid Hamilton, Mar 9
c2 Born – Daughter of R. A. Harris, Mar 5
c2 Died – Carl James Taylor, Mar 10
11 March 1921
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Cyrus Tisdale, Mar 7
Page 4
c4 Married – Walter H. Pineo to May McKellar
c4 Married – John Wesley Dawdy to Mrs Mina Hartsell
c4 Married – Dr F. Benner, son of T. Benner to Margaret Seaman Davidson, daughter of J. N. Davidson
Page 8
c1 Died – George Thomas, Mar 11
c1 Funeral – Edwin Harris, Mar 11
c1 Engagement – Z. M. Hales to Myrtle G. Harris
Page 9
c3 Born – Daughter of John Hunt, Mar 7
c3 Born – Son of william Pickered, Mar 1
c3 Born – Son of George R. Newkirk, Mar 4
c3 Born – Son of John Rohrer, Mar 4
c3 Born – Son of Harry W. French, Feb 21
c3 Born – Son of Clayton Wardell, Feb 8
c5 Funeral – Miss Marion Elizabeth Bainard, Mar 10
Page 13
c3 Died – Rev John Kennedy, Mar 10, father of Lyle, Douglas, Harold and Ada Kennedy
c4 Died – John C. McBride, Mar 5
c5 Died – Mrs Dennis Crowley, Mar 4, daughter of James Sullivan
12 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Article – Albert Pimlatt of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr J. H. Coyne of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – George G. Fentie to Gladys Riach, daughter of Oran F. Riach
c3 Died – Angus M. Cline, 44th year, Mar 4, son of William & Annie Cline; husband of Mrs Maud Cline; father of Eva, Hazel, Maynard, Lloyd and Wesley Cline; brother of John Cline, Mrs William Wallace, Mrs Joseph Spence, Mrs Herbert Nevin, Mrs Malvina Specht and Mrs Sylvester Price
c3 Died – Mrs Neil Campbell, 31 years, Mar 10, daughter of John McKerracher
c4 Died – Thomas Taylor, 28 years, Mar 10, son-in-law of Thomas Reid
c5 Died – Mrs Sophia Peer, 77 years, Mar 5, daughter of Conrad House, widow of William Peer
Page 6
c1 Died – George Thomas, 57 years, Mar 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs Pound, Mar 11
Page 7
c1 Married – David Morisette to Eva M. Ecker
c1 Died – Oscar Scoyne, 8 years, Mar 11, grandson of C. Scott
c7 Born – Daughter of E. D. Layfield, Mar 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Hughes, Mar 4
c7 born – Daughter of Victor Dunn, Mar 6
c7 Memoriam – Lillian & Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915, by parents and sister Mabel
c7 Memoriam – Malcolm Black, Mar 12 1920
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas O. Andrews, nee Elizabeth Lackner of Corona, California, 53rd, uncle of Mrs A. M. Hutchison
12 March 1921
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Steady and Loyal Canadian Spirit can be Traced to U. E. Loyalists – Photo of Rev Dr R. I. Warner of Alma College
Page 13
c1 Article – Early Duels in Canada – John Wilson vs Robert Lyon, 1833 mentions Elgin County
Page 20
c4 Engagement – J. Gregson Thompson to Helen O. Putnam, daughter of I. Putnam
c4 Engagement – Archibald Mills, son of R. Mills to Madeline Clarke, daughter of M. A. Clarke
14 March 1921
Page 5
c2 Married – Ivan H. Lewis to Violet Annie Dann, daughter of David Dann
Page 7
c1 Died – Agnes Marion Gillick, 9 weeks, Mar 14, twin daughter of Robert Gillick
c3 Died – Mrs George Schweitzer, nee Viola Carnegie, 28th year, Mar 12
c7 Born – Daughter of William Yelland, Mar 14
c7 Died – Agnes Marion Gillick, 9 weeks, Mar 14, twin daughter of Robert Gillick
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth North, Mar 13 1919, by daughter of Mrs Charles Robbins
Page 8
c3 Photo – Bert Moody of St Thomas
15 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth S. ‘Betty’ Graney, 28th year, Mar 14, daughter of Jams S. & Mary A. Graney
Page 5
c3 Married – Joseph Frank Tyler, son of George Tyler to Theta Arrea Cornell, daughter of Herbert Cornell
Page 7
c3 Funeral – William Carter, Mar 12
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs J. H. Bowman, Mar 12, mother of Dr Fred Bowman and Mrs Grafton; sister-in-law of Mrs Bridgman
c1 Funeral – Mrs Wilson Moore, Mar 14
Page 9
c2 Article – Mrs Mary Tagg of Elgin House of Industry
c7 Born – Mary Louise Stevenson, daughter of R. B. Stevenson, Mar 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Will Deyell, Mar 14
c7 Died – Elizabeth S. Graney, Mar 14
c7 Memoriam – Archie A. McCallum, Mar 15 1920
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Carl James Taylor, Mar 12
16 March 1921
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles B. Fillmore, 70 years, Mar 15, father of Daniel, Clyde, Roy, Nathaniel, Hazen and Russell Fillmore, Mrs T. Chapman, Mrs W. Geary and Mrs J. Short
Page 7
c1 Funeral – A. A. Sowerby, Mar 15, brother of Mrs Ben Marlatt
c2 Funeral – William J. Carter, Mar 12
c3 Born – Daughter of J. & Mrs Doerner, nee Dufty, Mary 15
c3 Died – Elizabeth S. Graney, Mar 14
c3 Died – Charles Barton Fillmore, 70 years, Mar 15
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Sweitzer, Mar 14
c3 Died – Dugald McPhedrian, 50 years, Mar 13, brother of Angus McPhedrian
17 March 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Rev W. F. Brownlee, 55 years, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Lillian Brownlee, nee Hamley; father of Mrs Reginald Bowler, Frances, Kathleen, Dorothy, Stewart and Edith Brownlee – Photo
Page 5
c3 Married – David Mousette to Mrs Myrtle Ecker
Page 8
c1 Birthday – R. C. McKenney of Aylmer, 89th
c1 Died – David Flagg, 87th year, Mar 16
c2 Died – Dr David Gibb Fleming, 80 years, Mar 16, father of Mrs Herbert S. London; brother-in-law of J. R. Gemmill
c3 Died – Mrs James Voaden, 76 years, Mar 17
c3 Married – William Carter of Dutton
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth S. Graney, Mar 17
c3 Born – Robert Warren Greatrex, son of E. K. Greatrex, Mar 16
c3 Died – Mrs Matilda Voaden, Mar 17, wife of James Voaden
c3 Died – Charles Barton Fillmore, 70 years, Mar 15
Page 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Wilson Moore, nee Josephine Wallace, Mar 14, daughter of Mrs J. B. Wallace
18 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Photo – R. M. Anderson of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Rev W. F. Brownlee, Mar 19
c6 Died – Arthur B. Dickson, 61 years, Mar 17
Page 2
c4 Anniversary – Andersons Ltd., St Thomas, 25th – Photo
Page 4
c3 Married – John R. Thomas to Mrs Julia M. Treadwell
c3 Married – Frederick Walter Lewis, son of John Lewis to Lorena Elizabeth Newell, daughter of Asa Roy Newell
c4 Married – Andrew Pollock McLaughlan to Mary Elizabeth Auld, daughter of John Auld
c6 Died – Isaac Blough, 60th year, Mar 11, son of Noah Blough
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs John Morgan, nee Dora Corneille, 77th year, Mar 10. daughter of Christopher & Jane Corneille
Page 10
c3 Died – Verne Winters, 15 months, Mar 17, infant daughter of Frank Winters
Page 11
c3 Born – Jean Eileen Hagerty, daughter of D. R. Hagerty, Mar 10
c3 Born – Duncan Samuel McColl, son of David A. McColl, Mar 8
c3 Born – Son of William & Margaret Watson, nee Munroe, Mar 10
c3 Died – Rev W. F. Brownlee, Mar 17
c3 Died – Mrs Matilda Voaden, Mar 17, wife of James Voaden
c3 Died – Charles Barton Fillmore, 70 years, Mar 15
Page 15
c1 Died – Rev W. F. Brownlee
Page 2-
c1 Died – Anthony Pyott, 73 years, Mar 12, husband of Mrs Julia Pyott, nee Perkins
19 March 1921
Page 1
c7 Died – Alice May Gillick, 9 weeks, Mar 18, twin daughter of Robert Gillick
Page 4
c2 Died – Charles N. Hilliker, Mar 17, son of Mrs Louisa Hilliker; father of Ruby, Grace, Amy, Clinton and Howard Hilliker
c3 Died – Mrs Jacob May, 70 years, Mar 18; sister of Robert & James Spence
c3 Married – Bert Hand, son of F. H. Hand to Catherine LaVerne Leitch, daughter of D. A. Leitch
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Frank Light Sr of Detroit, 87th, father of Mrs Bullis
Page 7
c1 Married – Harry David Mousette to Mrs Myrtle Ecker, nee Smith, daughter of Frank Smith
c2 Funeral – Miss Irla Campbell, Mar 19, daughter of Dan Campbell
c3 Married – Stanley Hutton to Hazel Haves, daughter of John Haves
c5 Born – William Arthur Gardner, son of E. L. & Stella Gardner, nee Clinton, Mar 14
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Pope, Feb 28
c5 Born – Twin daughters of William A. Stewart, Mar 11
c5 Died – Arthur B. Dickson, 61 years, Mar 17
c5 Died – Alice May Gillick, 9 weeks, Mar 18, twin daughter of Robert Gillick
c5 Memoriam – Edward John Wadley, Mar 20 1919
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Frank Smith, Mar 19 1915
c6 Married – Alfred E. Noyes to Bertha Adeline Kerr, daughter of W. W. Kerr
Page 10
c2 Married – Bernard G. Freeborn to Isabel Charlton
c2 Married – Frank Merril Lindsay to Marjorie Ruth McKay, daughter of S. L. McKay
19 March 1921
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – A Plain Paradox
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – The Personal Liberty Cry in Prohibition Issue is Far Fetched
Page 20
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Johnston of Fingal, 25th
c4 Birthday – Ora Doke of St Thomas, 6th
c5 Engagement – Harold Bissell Newland, son of F. C. Newland to Mary Isabella MacDiarmid, daughter of John MacDiarmid
21 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Lottie Burchiel, 27th year, Mar 20, daughter of Cornelius Burchiel; sister of Irene, Ernest, John, Tom and Alex Burchiel
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Leitch, nee Campbell, 60th year, Mar 20, daughter of John Campbell; wife of Dr A. Leitch
c5 Died – Michael Hillyard, 20 years, Mar 20
Page 4
c3 Funeral – William Stuart, 56th year, Mar 16, brother of Alex, Charles, John, Robert and James Stuart, Mrs Frank Walker, Mrs S. B. Hincks, Mrs J. Hermon, Mrs Alward and Mrs Kyle
Page 5
c1 Married – Loranger Magann, son of Plunkett Magann to Grace Isobel George, daughter of William Kerr George
Page 6
c2 Died – Allie Chambers, Mar 20, son of Ralph Chambers
c2 Funeral – Mrs James Voaden, Mar 19
c4 Died – Mrs Helen A. Ingram, 67th year, Mar 21, daughter of Mrs Gostick; widow of John H. Ingram
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Alice May Gillick, Mar 20, twin daughter of Robert Gillick
c3 Funeral – Arthur B. Dickson, Mar 20
c3 Funeral – Charles Burton Fillmore, Mar 19
c4 Died – Irla Campbell, Mar 17, daughter of Donald Campbell
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon Wright, Mar 10
c7 Born – Son of George A. Mote, Mar 15
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Leitch, nee Campbell, Mar 20, wife of Dr A. Leitch
c7 Died – Kenneth Albert Bogart, 4 years, son of Rodney Bogart
Page 12
c1 Died – Infant son, 7 months, Mar 18, infant son of Dan Picarello
c5 Died – Mrs George Nigh, nee Bell, Mar 21
c5 Died – Albert Chambers, Mar 20, brother of Mrs M. M. Black
23 March 1921
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs John Staib, nee Mary Anna Rider, 83 years, Mar 7
c4 Died – Mrs George Carrow, nee Edith Adora Burtch, 55th year, daughter of Matthew Burtch
Page 8
c2 Married – Ernest Reginald Bishopric, son of Charles Bishopric to Mabel Eleanor Wilson, daughter of G. H. Wilson
c2 Funeral – Allie Chambers, Mar 23
c3 Died – Mrs R. S. Morgan, Mar 18, mother of Leta Benedict, Mrs J. H. Scott, Mrs S. F. Vansickle, Mrs R. A. Wilcox, Mrs L. J. Phelps and W. S. Benedict; sister of Mrs Emma Tyrell, Ledson and James Pardo
c4 Died – Allie I. Chambers, Mar 20
c4 Died – Mrs F. Long, Mar 21, widow of Josiah Long; mother of Mrs L. D. Lloyd
Page 9
c6 Funeral – John Richard Picarello McGill, Mar 21
c7 Born – James Alexander Drury Carruthers, son of Charles A. Carruthers, Mar 16
c7 Died – Mrs F. Long, Mar 21
c7 Memoriam – Willard Burwell Howard, husband of Mrs Edith Howard, Mar 25 1920, by Mother and sister Mrs Bert Hynde
23 March 1921
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Thomson, 89 years, Mar 23, widow of Duncan Thomson
Page 5
c1 Married – Willis H. Logan to Eva Burch
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte M. Barrett, 76th year, Mar 23, widow of Ozias Barrett; mother of Oran Barrett; sister of Mrs John Thompson and Alonzo Dase
c2 Died – Infant daughter of Harry Teeple, 7 months 23 days, Mar 23
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Leitch, Mar 22, wife of Dr A. Leitch
c3 Funeral – Kenneth Albert Bogart, Mar 22, son of Rodney Bogart
Page 9
c1 Engagement – Harry L. Smale to Bessie Gertrude Gorvett, daughter of Charles Gorvett
c2 Born – Son of A. E. Betraum, Mar 22
c2 Born – Bessie Evelyn Rupple, daughter of Frank Rupple, Mar 21
c2 Born – Douglas Peter Fetherston, son of D. E. Fetherston
c2 Memoriam – H. G. Perry, husband of Elizabeth Perry, Mar 23 1917
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Ed Sherard, Mar 18, daughter of George Brown
c2 Died – Infant child of Ed Sherard, Mar 18, grandchild of George Brown
c2 Married – Howard Brown, son of W. W. Brown
24 March 1921
Page 10
c2 Married – Leonard Clunis to E. Cleveland
c2 Married – Kenneth Daniels to Laura King, daughter of T. A. King
c2 Married – Levi Ray Brinn to Ellen Irene MacMillen, daughter of James MacMillen
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel G. Hutchinson, nee Julia MacColl, Mar 11
c2 Engagement – Robert J. Dubs, son of George Dubs to Mary Gertrude Wright, daughter of William H. Wright
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Nye, Mar 23 [Nigh]
c3 Shower – Miss Lilly Barnes, daughter of M. Barnes
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Robertson, nee McLean, 25 years, Mar 20, daughter of Angus McLean
c5 Born – Allan David McGregor, son of D. H. & Hazel McGregor, nee Goff, Mar 20
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Margaret Hunt, Mar 24, wife of Omer Hunt
c5 Died – Mrs Ellen Hicks, 82 years, Mar 24, mother of Mrs W. H. Keddy
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Thomson, 89 years, Mar 23, widow of Duncan Thomson
Page 14
c2 Funeral – William Stuart, Mar 23
c3 Died – Kenneth Albert Bogart, Mar 21, son of Rodney A. Bogart
25 March 1921 – Good Friday, no paper
26 March 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Harry Turnpenny Stevens, Mar 24, son of Herbert Stevens; husband of Mrs Rheba Stevens, nee Axford – Photo
c6 Died – Matthew Whyte, 80 years, Mar 25, brother of Mrs Margaret Summers, Richard and David Whyte
Page 4
c1 Married – Clayton Franklin to Ethel Hilliker
c3 Died – Gideon Hood, 79 years, Mar 21, father of Mrs A. White; step-father of Mrs Eugene Hockin
Page 6
c1 Married – Z. M. Hales to Myrtle G. Harris, daughter of B. S. Harris
c2 Died – Mathew White, Mar 25
c2 Died – Evelyn Theresa Laur, 8th year, Mar 25, daughter of Everett Laur
c2 Died – Blanche Phyllis Hodge, 6 years, Mar 24, daughter of Fred Hodge
Page 7
c2 Died – Nathan Hunt, 81 years, Mar 25
c2 Died – Jabez Z. Lewis, 38th year, Mar 25, son of Mrs Elizabeth Lewis; brother of Annie, Frank and Evans Lewis
c2 Died – Mrs John H. Pegg, Mar 26, mother of Ernest, Chester and Bertha Pegg
c5 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Long, Mar 24
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Thomson, Mar 25
c6 Died – George Eveland, Mar 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Such
c7 Born – Son of Donald & Leta Bartlett, nee Ball, Mar 12
c7 Born – Hazel Gertrude House, daughter of Fred House, Mar 22
c7 Died – Mrs Ellen Hicks, 82 years, Mar 24
c7 Died – Nathan Hunt, 81 years, Mar 25
c7 Died – Jabez L. Lewis, 38th year, Mar 25
c7 Died – Doris Chapman, 5 years, Mar 25, daughter of George Chapman
c7 Died – Matthew Whyte, Mar 25
Page 10
c1 Married – Seeley Younglove to Mrs James Whitley
c1 Died – Doris Chapman, 5 years, Mar 25, daughter of George Chapman; sister of Lawrence Chapman
26 March 1921
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Photo – Dr W. Edward Francis, son of William Francis of Shedden
Page 12
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Philosopher of the Barley Field – Photo of Wellington Secord
c5 Married – Robert Clark to Gladys Dorothy White
c5 Married – W. Stanley Clark, son of J. B. Clark to Myrtle Taylor, daughter of M. J. Taylor
c5 Married – Neil James Bolton to Evelyne McCormick
c5 Married – Thomas William Henderson, son of Thomas Henderson to Myrtle Lorena Newell, daughter of F. A. Newell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James C. Fuller of Mitchell, 65th
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Lewis Raymond Alderman to Mrs Irene Helen Moody, daughter of Mrs M. E. Hawkins
c5 Engagement – E. Osborne Hill to Cora H. Banghart, daughter of L. Banghart
28 March 1921
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Gunn, nee McIntyre, 93 years, Mar 27, daughter of Archibald & Isabella McIntyre; widow of Hugh Gunn; mother of Isabella Gunn; sister of M. A. McIntyre; aunt of Miss Gunn – Photo
Page 5
c3 Married – William James Stewart, son of Robert John Stewart to Flora McDonald Stewart, daughter of George Stewart
c3 Married – James Earl Ellis to Beatrice Hunter
c3 Married – Thomas E. Stover to Etha Scott
c2 Married – Arthur G. Carson to Clare A. Lovell, daughter of Frank Lovell
c2 Married – William A. King to Helen L. Kelly
c2 Married – William Charles Beckett to Frances Ann Locker
c3 Married – Charles W. Russell to violet M. Tupper
c3 Married – Roy Chamberlain to Lena Gertrude Mifflin, daughter of Darius Mifflin
c3 Married – Maurice W. Richards, son of Peter Richards to Marguerite Hunchberger, daughter of J. Hunchberger
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs S. Mogg
c2 Died – Mrs S. Davis of Moosejaw – burial St Thomas
c3 Birthday – Mrs Mary Sovereign of North Dakota, 93rd, widow of Fred Sovereign; grandmother of Mrs Bert Warner – Photo
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Margaret Hunt, Mar 26
c3 Funeral – Doris Chapman, Mar 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Hicks, Mar 27
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Egley, Mar 26
c7 Born – Doris Lillian Knight, daughter of H. P. & Eva L. Knight, nee Stacey, Mar 27
Page 10
c1 Died – Angus Cady, brother of W. W. and Dr C. W. Cady
29 March 1921
Page 4
c1 Died – Robert Rochester, 77th year
c2 Died – L. W. Beach, Mar 25
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Cole, Mar 16
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Harold R. Haggan, son of J. C. Haggan to Harriett Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Mrs Minnie H. Walker
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sara Davis, nee Potticary, widow of William Davis
c4 Died – Mrs Duncan McCallum, nee McPhail, Mar 28
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Matthew Whyte, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rhoda Pegg, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Nathan Hunt, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Jabez L. Lewis, Mar 28
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Johnston, nee Margaret McLachlin of Fingal, 25th, parents of Flora B., Hattie, Eva and Peter Johnston
c7 Born – Daughter of Hugh Degraw, Mar 25
c7 Born – Daughter of William H. Trigger, Mar 21
c7 Born – Son of George Raymond, Mar 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Brooks, Mar 23
c7 Born – Son of Frank McGaw, Mar 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Clayton Alvin Austin, Mar 18
c7 Born – Son of William A. Smith, Mar 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Edward Kelly, Mar 28
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah McCallum, nee McPhail, Mar 28, widow of Duncan McCallum
Page 11
c2 Article – Easter Report for Collegiate Institute
c4 Article – Easter Report for Separate School
30 March 1921
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Blanche Phyllis Hodge, Mar 26
Page 6
c2 Died – Mary Wheeler, sister of Robert Wheeler
c2 Died – B. S. Wheeler, brother of Robert Wheeler
Page 7
c1 Died – Edward Lowe, 62 years, Mar 29, brother of George Lowe
c7 Born – Muriel Edith McCully, daughter of Bert & Kathleen McCully, nee Mee, Mar 28
c7 Born – Son of Grant Mitchell, Mar 23
c7 Born – Son of H. Wray, Mar 28
Page 12
c1 Died – John Frank Wilson, 49 years, Mar 29, brother of Christopher Wilson
31 March 1921
Page 1
c5 Died – Hiram Clark, 69th year, Mar 30, son of Jonah Clark
Page 5
c4 Married – Albert Larson to Alma Irwin
c4 Married – Lloyd McCallum to Beulah Barnes
c4 Married – Harry L. Smale to Bessie Gertrude Gorvett, daughter of Charles Gorvett
Page 6
c3 Article – St Thomas Public Schools Honor Roll
Page 8
c1 Died – Ed Lowe, Mar 29, husband of Mrs Maggie Lowe, nee VanPatter
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Miss Jennie Rogers, Mar 29, cousin of John Leach
c1 Funeral – William J. Thomas, Mar 30, brother of Charles Thomas, Rev H. A. Thomas and Miss Thomas; uncle of H. C. & Emma Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Davis, Mar 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen Gunn, Mar 30
c5 Born – Daughter of E. O. Awde, Mar 30
c5 Born – Eliva Patricia Dunn, daughter of V. J. Dunn, Mar 13
c6 Married – Benjamin Franklin Avery to Mary Adelaide Stone, daughter of Frederick Stone