St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July & August 1920
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 28 June 2011 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1920
Page 1
c1 Photo – Lake Erie Fisherman’s Regatta
c6 Photo – A. E. Ponsford of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Harry Young to Ethel Emeline Burge, daughter of Edward Burge; Helen Best and Winston Charlton cousins of the bride
c3 Engagement – Conrad C. Rokeby, son of S. Rokeby to Sadie Elizabeth Collinson, daughter of Thomas Collinson
c4 Married – Lorne Forbes Robertson, son of Dr J. A. Robertson to Jessie Winnifred Munro, daughter of Mrs Bessie L. Munro
c4 Married – Harold Menzie Jackson, son of J. B. Jackson to Jeannette Brock, daughter of John F. Brock
c4 Married – Gordon A. Ellis to Lillian May Todd, daughter of E. D. Todd
c4 Married – Walter Johnson to Ruby Beatrice Summers, daughter of Murray Summers
c5 Married – Clark Osborne Marlatt to Myrtle Hall, daughter of Alfred Hall
c5 Married – E. Lloyd Fick, son of Ellis Fick to Beatrice Ethel Dewey, daughter of Rev C. N. Dewey
c6 Married – Vernon Deller, son of Arthur Deller to Evelyn Mills
c6 Married – William H. Gardiner to Ethel Copeland, daughter of Arthur H. Copeland
c6 Married – Frederick Arthur Pettman, son of John Pettman to Alma Minshall, daughter of J. H. Minshall
c6 Married – George Poole to Ada Eleanor Lamb
c7 Married – Thomas E. Oldfield to Adelia J. Markle
c7 Married – George E. Shearer to Adeline Schade
Page 9
c4 Funeral – William M. McGregor, June 30
c4 Funeral – Dr E. W. McBain, Jul 1
c4 Funeral – Duncan Thomson, June 30
c7 School Report – SS 22 Yarmouth
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Joseph Marsh, July 1
c2 Died – Mrs Jones, July 1, aunt of A. E. Bainard
c4 Died – Mrs Mary N. Hayes, 64 years, June 30, mother of Mrs John Jackson and James Hayes; sister of Margaret Fenny
Page 11
c1 Died – Jean Marguerite Newsome, 3 months, July 2, infant daughter of Charles Newsome
c1 Died – Mrs Maud Jones, widow of William Jones
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles Ball, sister of C. L. Secord
c2 Married – Frederick E. Turner to Blanche Audrey Duncombe, daughter of William Batzold
c7 Born – Bessie Isabel McTavish, daughter of W. McTavish, June 24
c7 Born – Son of W. Brooks Jr.
c7 Born – Son of Russell Gray, June 28
c7 Died – Jean Marguerite Newsome, July 2
c7 Died – Mrs William Jones
Page 12
c4 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth; Springfield; SS 6 Southwold; SS 27 Yarmouth; SS 19 Southwold; SS 19 Yarmouth; SS 24 Yarmouth; River Road; SS 6 Dunwich; SS 22 Southwold; SS 17 Southwold
3 July 1920
Page 1
c3 School Report – Manitoba; Hiawatha; West Ave.; Scott; Wellington; Balaclava; Myrtle
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Sanders, 73 years, July 3, wife of Richard Sanders
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Lydia Ann Cloes, 73 years, July 3, wife of Louis Cloes
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 16 Yarmouth; SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 13 Yarmouth; SS 8 Yarmouth; SS 16 Malahide; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 2 Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas M. Arthurs, 79th year, June 30
c3 Died – James Landon, June 30
3 July 1920
Second Section
Page 7
c4 Photo – Walter J. Wilkinson formerly of St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Wilson H. Mills, Warden of Elgin – Photo
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Everett Eveland to Elizabeth Margaret McIntyre, daughter of C. H. Goodman
c5 Married – Howard Matthews to Lila Burr
c5 Married – Donald L. Crawford to Mary McGugan, daughter of Mrs Jennie McGugan
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Maud Jones, 74th year, widow of William C. Jones
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Hayes, Jul 2, widow of Robert Hayes
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ila Doyle, Jul 2
c6 Married – Victor Sherman Austin, son of William Austin to Christine Beatrice Berger, daughter of August Berger
c6 Married – Rev Peter Harold Lawson, son of P. H. Lawson to Alma Bernice Walker, daughter of J. H. Walker
c6 Married – Wilbert Fred Hunt to Alma Jane Kingswell, daughter of Phillip Kingswell
c6 School Report – SS 14 Southwold
c7 Born – Daughter of Norman Minshall, June 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Layman, June 28
c7 Born – Daughter of Neil Allen, June 27
c7 Died – Mrs Lydia Ann Cloes, July 3, wife of Louis Cloes
5 July 1920
Page 1
c1 Married – Capt. Harold A. White, son of Rev Francis White to Myrtle H. White, daughter of Charles White
c5 Died – Mrs John Vowell, July 5
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Black, June 25; mother of Jean, William, Robert, Alfred and Duncan Black; sister of Duncan McNicol
Page 5
c4 Married – J. W. Savage, son of J. B. Savage to Velma May Armstrong
c4 Married – Wilbur Mathers, son of George Mathers to Edith Bell Boyes, daughter of R. P. Boyes
c4 Married – Ambrose K. Zapfe to Margaret Stewart MacLachlan, sister of Robert Thomson
c4 Married – William Ray Ferguson to Leah Celestia Tobias, daughter of Albert Tobias
c4 Married – Thurman R. Gough to Sarah Margaret Leitch, daughter of Donald Leitch
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Clifford Baxter, July 7
c3 Died – Lila May Tansley, 14 years, July 5, daughter of John Tansley
c4 School Report – SS 10 Southwold; SS 7 Malahide Kingsmill; SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 1 Bayham; SS 9 Yarmouth Union
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Gordon Dennis, July 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Maud Jones, July 3
c5 Died – Mrs Henry Robbins, 54 years, July 4
c7 Died – Ernest William Holt, 41st year, July 3
c7 Died – Lila May Tansley, July 5
6 July 1920
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lewis Cloes, July 4
c3 Funeral – Jean Newsome, July 3
Page 4
c2 Died – Gladys Phineo, 13 years, daughter of Charles Phineo
c4 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth; SS 7 Southwold; Eagle
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Cynthia Wilson, 92 years, July 6, widow of John Wilson, mother of Mrs Frances Regan, Mrs Jennie Tetford and Robert Stewart; sister of Rachel Scott
c3 Died – Clifford Albert Tracey, 6 years, July 5, son of Jerry R. Tracey
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Richard Sanders, July 5
c5 Died – William Thomas Montgomery, 72 years, July 3, son of George Montgomery; husband of Mrs Mary Montgomery, nee Galloway; father of Blanche, William and Hugh Montgomery; brother of R. D. Montgomery
c7 Born – Daughter of R. E. Evans, July 4
c7 Born – Daughter of W. Atkinson, July 1
c7 Born – Daughter of John Cole, July 1
c7 Died – Mrs Minnie Davey Lawrence, June 25, wife of Frederick I. Lawrence
c7 Died – Clifford Albert Tracey, July 5
c7 Died – Roderick Campbell, July 5, infant son of Allan Campbell
Page 11
c4 Married – Milo H. Horton to Ada Jenner, daughter of Harvey Jenner
7 July 1920
Page 5
c4 Married – Almonte Murphy, son of Stephen Murphy to Leona Schooley, daughter of Daniel Schooley
c4 Married – Ernest Hartley Hutchinson, son of William Hutchinson to Reba Boyd Hanna, daughter of Mrs Martha Hanna
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Rose McCarthy, 58 years, July 5, mother of Mrs George C. Beresford, Mrs T. G. Flint, Mrs Gordon Kenny, Mrs O. Waldo, Charles and Walter McCarthy
c7 Funeral – Lila May Tansley, July 6
c7 Funeral – Ernest W. Holt, July 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Vowels, July 6
8 July 1920
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Welburne Atkin, July 8
Page 5
c3 School Report – Summers’ Corners
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John C. Baxter, July 7
c2 Funeral – Clifford A. Tracey, July 7
c2 Funeral – Roderick Campbell, July 7
Page 7
c1 Died – Mr Swift, 80th year, July 1
c5 Born – Leonard Everett Mailing, son of Manley Mailing, July 8
c5 Born – Muriel Grace Catchpole, daughter of L.A. Catchpole, July 7
9 July 1920
Page 5
c2 Married – Donald L. Crawford to Mary McGugan, daughter of Mrs Jennie McGugan
c2 Married – David George Stanley Down, son of William Down to Irene Sara Elizabeth Linton, daughter of Isaac J. Linton
c2 Married – Edwin L. McKellar, son of Malcolm McKellar to Mary Amber Mackey, daughter of Mrs E. Mackey
c2 Married – Earland Pearson to Linnah Mae Wilcox, daughter of Isaac Wilcox
c2 Married – Ward Nelson Kimball, son of George Kimball to Liona Mason, daughter of Rev W. E. Mason
c2 Married – D. K. Bennett to Mrs Mary Wright
c2 Married – John G. Rogers, son of J. Rogers to Luella Edith Hiles, daughter of Mrs E. J. Hiles
Page 8
c1 School Report – Crinan
Page 9
c1 Died – John Clarke Sanderson, 89th year, July 6, father of W. K. Sanderson
c3 Died – Mrs Dawson M. Pickard, July 8, mother of Hulbert Pickard; sister of G. A. Worthington
c3 Born – Daughter of George E. Quance, July 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Cynthia Wilson, July 8
c7 Born – Son of Frank & Gladys Elliott, nee Edison, June 27
c7 Born – Son of George Turril, July 4
c7 Memoriam – Victor Kane, July 9 1916
Page 12
c3 Died – Enoch J. Clark, 66th year, July 2
10 July 1920
Page 5
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Kerr, 70th year, widow of Peter Kerr; mother of Alex, Robert, Albert and Sarah Kerr; sister of Daniel A. McDonald
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Rose Mary Doan, 32nd year, July 9, daughter of Maurice Doan; wife of Charles Doan
c1 Funeral – Clifford Tracey, grandson of Mrs Langfield
c3 Inquest – Ernest William Holt
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet Lindsay, 75th year, July 9, widow of James Lindsay
c3 Died – Mrs Susanna Dibb, 81 years, daughter of John Paine; widow of William Dibb
c5 Funeral – William A. Smith, July 8
10 July 1920
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Port Bruce as a Summer Resort
Page 9
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Henry S. McDiarmid of Southwold – Photo
Page 11
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Freeman, 80 years, July 6, widow of Daniel Freeman; mother-in-law of Charles Whitman
c6 Died – Mrs Mary P. George, 84th year, July 7, widow of Henry George; mother of Dr J. H., Charles H., H. E. and W. W. George, Mrs A. Stevens, Mrs Thomas Hutchinson and Mrs William Court; grandmother of William George
c7 Died – Mrs Annie May Lowrie, 28th year, July 2, wife of Frank Lowrie
Page 14
c4 Engagement – D. Grant Whillans, son of William Whillans to Lottie Perpetua Nash, daughter of Alfred Nash
c4 Married – James Ashley Hampton to Jessie Gertrude Baldwin, daughter of A. W. Baldwin
Page 15
c4 Died – Charles W. Drake, July 10, husband of Mrs Madeline Drake, nee Powers; son-in-law of James A. Powers
c7 Born – Marion Elizabeth Covil, daughter of James H. Covil, July 3
c7 Born – Jack Alexander Prouse, son of Ed Prouse, July 1
c7 Born – Son of Fred Brown, June 30
c7 Born – Dorothy Aileen Ostrander, daughter of Morley Ostrander, July 3
c7 Born – Son of W. Brooks at Harrietsville
c7 Died – Mrs John R. Lindsay, July 9
c7 Memoriam – Mrs McKenzie, July 11 1919
Page 18
c1 Married – Lloyd Elgin Boughner, son of T. R. Boughner to Elizabeth Templeman, daughter of J. Templeman
12 July 1920
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Lamb, 61 years, July 11, wife of William Lamb; mother of Gordon Lamb; sister of Richard and John Ross, Mrs Lew Trumble and Mrs John Minckler
c5 Died – John Farley, 83 years, July 10, son of Turner & Georgina Farley; husband of Mrs Fannie A. Farley, nee Berry; father of Frank Farley, Mrs H. A. Thomson, Mrs W. B. Harshaw and Millie Farley and the late Mrs Eleanor (H. B.) Travers and the late Edgerton Farley; grandfather of Mrs John Basson and Mrs (Dr) Ulrich; brother of Mrs Thomas Bedggood and Jane Farley; nephew of James Farley – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Rachael Knowles, wife of W. G. Knowles
Page 3
c6 Funeral – Mrs Harriet Lindsay, July 11
Page 6
c2 Died – George Nigh, 71 years, July 10
c4 Died – Henry Downing, 73 years, July 10, father of Mrs J. J. McNally, Frank, Daniel and Edward Downing and the late Leo and Louis Downing; brother of Mrs F. Grimley and Mrs Thomas Clark [surname also given as Downey – CVH]
Page 7
c1 Married – William Hayes, brother of Rose Hayes to Nina Lawson, sister of Thomas Lawson
c5 Born – Daughter of Wynn Hill, July 11
c5 Memoriam – L. Cpl. James S. Leigh, son of Mrs W. H. Goodey, July 11 1917
Page 10
c5 Died – Charles E. Moore, son of N. W. Moore
13 July 1920
Page 1
c6 Died – Sgt. Arthur Hawksby, July 12, father of Arthur and Doris Hawksby – Photo
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Rebecca Fryfogel, 60 years July 13, husband died 4 years ago
c2 Funeral – John Farley, July 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs W. G. Knowles, July 12
c5 Died – Charles E. Lister, 62 years, July 11
c7 Died – Mrs John McMullen, July 11
c7 Died – Mrs William Lamb, July 11
Page 8
c4 Married – Lyle Archie Ostrander to Lela Doy Muir
14 July 1920
Page 5
c3 Engagement – George M. Hammond, son of James Hammond to Ethyl M. Hicks, daughter of Edgar Hicks
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Fry, July 13, sister of Mrs Jake Wilson
c4 Funeral – George Baskerville, 90th year, July 10, brother of William, Christopher, James and David Baskerville
c4 Funeral – George Nigh, July 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen McMullen, July 14, wife of John McMullen
c5 Died – Mrs Nancy Buller, 84th year, July 11
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Henry Downey, July 13, uncle of J. J. McNally, Mary Downey and Mrs Louis Roberts
c7 Born – Ernest Ralph Lee, son of L. W. Lee, July 10
c7 Died – Sgt. Arthur Hawksby, July 12
15 July 1920
Page 1
c2 Married – Herbert Clifford to Ethel Grice, daughter of J. W. Grice
c3 Married – Dr Harold Buck to Helen Elsie Passavant, daughter of A. O. Passavant
Page 4
c3 Funeral – John Farley, July 12, father-in-law of W. B. Harshaw
c3 Engagement – Guy E. Johnson, son of Mrs L. Johnson to Kathleen Bryam, daughter of B. G. Bryam
c3 Married – Harry Kivel to Reta Wrigglesworth
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy Duncombe, 87th year, July 7, widow of Dr David Duncombe
c3 School Report – Port Stanley
c3 Funeral – Mrs Maud Saunders, nee Hathaway, July 13, wife of Richard Saunders; sister of George Hathaway, Mrs C. Hadden, Mrs Harkness and Mrs Colbourne
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Tiffin, July 9, widow of Jeremiah Tiffin
c4 Died – Henry Koehler, 49 years, July 11
Page 7
c2 Died – John H. Coombs, 55th year, July 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs William Lamb, July 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Dubrick, July 9
c7 Born – Agnes Eileen Thompson, daughter of Boyd Thompson, July 13
16 July 1920
Page 1
c5 Died – William F. Woodford, July 16
Page 3
c4 Married – F. S. Greenwood to May Louise Bridgman, daughter of A. T. Bridgman
c4 Married – Edwin Windrum Good, son of Joseph Good to Rose Naomi Atherton, twin daughter of J. W. Atherton and granddaughter of H. Capleston
c4 Married – Frederick Johnston Manning to Helen Taft, daughter of Pres. William H. Taft
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Ross Mabee, son of Ira Mabee to Mary Winnifred Paterson, daughter of W. R. Paterson
c3 Married – I. Earl Warren to Martha Louise Atkin, daughter of W. I. Atkin
Page 9
c1 Married – Charles S. Munn to Bonnie Ryan, daughter of N. H. Ryan
c2 Died – John Coombs, July 14
c2 Born – Son of Clare Tench, July 11
c2 Born – Son of Clarence E. Hague, July 15
c5 Funeral – Arthur Hawksby, July 15
Page 10
c2 Died – Carlington Stephens, 37 years, July 12, son of L. C. Stephens
17 July 1920
Page 1
c1 Died – Thomas Elliott, 78 years, July 15
Page 4
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Elizabeth Scott Birdsall, 92 years – Photo
c4 Died – Louisa Fussee, 99 years, mother of Louis Fussee; grandmother of Mrs Frank Paddon
c4 Married – William Walmsley to Bernice Manilla Ivey, daugther of L. B. Ivey
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McNally of Otterville, 50th
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Colledge, 67th year, July 16
c3 Died – Miss Rita Lavina Spring, 12 years, July 16, daughter of Neil Spring
c3 Died – Allen Moore, July 16
17 July 1920
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Jane Toles of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Dunwich Swamp
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Freeman, July 6, widow of D. B. Freeman
Page 14
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs N. Plastow of St Thomas, 10th
c5 Engagement – Harry Gagen, son of Charles Gagen to Gladys Handcox
c5 Married – Vincent Thomas Foley to Edith Mamie McMahon, daughter of Edward McMahon
Page 15
c1 Funeral – William F. Woodward, July 19
c7 Born – Daughter of A. E. Mills, July 14
c7 Born – Daughter of W. C. Prouse, July 14
c7 Born – Arlie Dane Learn, son of Harley S. Learn, July 10
c7 Died – William F. Woodford, July 16
c7 Died – John H. Coombs, July 14
c7 Died – Elizabeth Colledge, July 16
Page 16
c1 Died – John Clark Sanderson, 89th year, July 6
c1 Died – Jeremiah McKenney, 77th year, July 9
19 July 1920
Page 1
c4 Married – Frederick Owen to Mary Conley, daughter of John Conley
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Buchan, 72 years, July 17
c4 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Colledge, July 18
c4 Funeral – John H. Coombs, July 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary V. Christie, July 7
c4 Died – Mrs Osker Welch, 52 years, July 18
c6 Born – Cecil Thomas Medlyn, son of T. J. Medlyn, July 10
20 July 1920
Page 5
c1 Married – Clarence Victor Crane to Donalda McArthur
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Allen Moore, July 19
c3 Funeral – Reta L. Spring, July 19
Page 7
c2 Married – Harry Gagen to Gladys Hancox
c2 Funeral – William F. Woodward, July 19
c7 Born – Anna Frances Joan Foster, daughter of Edwin R. & Olive L. Foster, nee Chapman, July 15
c7 Born – Son of Russell Harrison, July 16
c7 Born – Daughter of E. A. Davis, July 12
Page 9
c4 Married – Charles Brooks to Mrs Sarah Dummer
21 July 1920
Page 1
c4 Photo – East Elgin Entrance Exams – Jean Margaret Moore, daughter of T. Merritt Moore of Springfield; Fergus Hatch, son of Elgin Hatch of Eden; Jean Irwin, daughter of Mrs Esther Irwin of Grovesend
Page 3
c1 School Report – Entrance Exams – Aylmer; Belmont; Fingal; Port Burwell; Sparta; Springfield; Vienna; Yarmouth Heights
Page 8
c1 Married – Melburne V. Wall, son of John Wall to Sarah Taylor
c1 Married – Guy Johnson to Kathleen Bryam
Page 9
c1 Died – Lawrence Walker, 7 months, July 21, infant son of Bruce Walker; brother of Cecil, Roy and Russell Walker
c1 Married – Thomas Harris to Mabel Sutton
c2 Died – Mrs James G. Bennett, 58th year, July 21
c7 Born – William Alexander Minnis, son of A. T. Minnis, July 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley Deeg, July 8
c7 Died – Mrs Jennie Bennett, July 21
c7 Died – William Ernest Hall, 3 days, July 21, infant son of Fred S. Hall
22 July 1920
Page 1
c2 Photo – Georgina Stevens of Port Stanley
c5 School Report – St Thomas Entrance Exams – Wellington; Myrtle; Scott; Manitoba; Separate; Balaclava
c5 Photo – Muriel McLean, daughter of Harry Oliver
c6 Photo – Wilfred Kennedy, son of A. G. Kennedy
Page 5
c2 Married – Wilbur J. Dalton, son of Charles Dalton to Mabel Isabel Ritchie, daughter of Alexander Ritchie
c2 Married – Guy Johnson to Kathleen Bryam
Page 6
c3 School Report – West Elgin Entrance Exams – Port Stanley; West Lorne; Dutton; Rodney
c3 Died – Mrs Freelove Wilson, 96th year, July 21
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Lucy A. Marsh, 61 years, July 21, widow of Robert Marsh
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Buchan, 82 years, July 17
c4 Born – Daughter of Ernest Pomfret, July 13
c4 Born – Daughter of E. Zavitz, July 17
c4 Born – Gladys Marie Pressey, daughter of Orne Pressey, July 20
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Bennett, July 21, widow of James Bennett
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy A. Marsh, July 21
c4 Memoriam – Frederick George Smith, July 22 1919, son of Fred Smith
c4 Memoriam – Walter Granville Wilcox, July 18 1919, age 3 days
23 July 1920
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dell Henderson
c2 Died – Robert Johnston, July 23 – Photo
c3 Died – Miss S. Emma Sisk, July 23
Page 4
c3 Died – Dr J. D. McEachran, 48 years, June 30, husband of Mrs Minnie McEachran, nee Frazer; brother of Mrs Annie Hopkins and Dan McEachran
Page 5
c2 Married – Harry Allen Johnston to Mildred Pearl Shelton, daughter of William Shelton
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Ann Chapman, 73 years, July 22, widow of William H. Chapman; mother of Mrs Robert Moriarty, Mrs George Brown, Mrs Percy Clark, Mrs Charles Gattrell, Mrs Walter Grant, Mrs John Stephens, Mrs Thomas Salter and Henry Chapman
Page 9
c1 Died – Catherine M. Donnelly, 3 months, July 23, infant daughter of John J. Donnelly; sister of Marie, Helen and Martin Donnelly
c6 Funeral – William Ernest Hall, July 22
c7 Born – Son of Clare Tench, July 11
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Summerhays, July 16
c7 Born – Daughter of T. W. Martin, July 18
c7 Born – Son of Edmond Purcell, July 11
c7 Born – Son of Earl Massecar, July 16
c7 Born – Murray Thomas Lynch, son of J. P. Lynch, July 22
24 July 1920
Page 1
c5 Died – Albert Reeks, July 23 – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Hambly, 35th year, July 23, wife of Milton Hambly
c3 Article – Miss Sarah Emma Sisk, formerly of Alma College
c5 Died – Robert Johnston, 60 years, July 23, husband of Mrs Hannah Johnston, nee Walden
Page 5
c1 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Equipped Farming Plant in South Dorchester – David Warwick Farm – Photo
Page 6
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – New Fuel at Port Stanley – Nukol Co.
Page 8
c1 Married – Dr Stanley Stuart Crouch, son of Thomas Crouch to Mabel Grace McFaul, daughter of Dr J. Henderson McFaul
24 July 1920
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Michigan Central Railway Employees Band, St Thomas – P. Cain; R. Edleston; E. Mitchener; P. Powless; E. McGhee; R. Knight; W. Walters; R. Bell; W. Smith; W. Robinson; F. Hardy; C. W. Adams; E. R. Webb; F. Croots; J. Gant; E. Andrews; W. Taylor; F. McLauchlan; W. Barnwell; S. Read; J. Atkinson; J. Mitchener; J. Shuyler; D. Wilkinson; C. Hayden; A. Demcie; A. Allan; C. Rowe
c3 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Sugar Shortage
c5 Article – W. Murray Scott, Photographer
c7 Article – Flt Lt. Russell Robb, son of Mrs W. J. Robb of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – John Nevill, 68th year, July 23
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Horace Baker of Shedden, 60th
Page 13
c5 Funeral – Lawrence Walker, July 23, son of B. Walker
c5 Funeral – Mrs Lucy Marsh, July 23
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Bennett, July 23
c7 Died – Miss S. Emma Sisk, July 23
c7 Died – Mrs Milton Hambly, July 23
c7 Died – Albert Reeks, July 23
c7 Died – Mrs William H. Chapman, July 23
c7 Memoriam – Spr. H. S. Gwalter, July 24 1917
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Shirley M. McConkey, 24 years
c2 Died – Mrs George Tisdale, nee Clara Ruckle, July 9
c3 Married – Fred E. Wickham to Jean MacLean
c3 Married – Fred Lenahan, son of S. Lenahan to Winifred Fay Yeates, daughter of Mrs Millie Yeates
c3 Married – Camby O. Crossett, son of David Crossett to Florence M. Hicks, daughter of Edgar Hicks
Page 15
c2 Died – Thomas Elliot, July 13
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Albert Knaggs, son of William J. Knaggs to Edna Violet Smuck, daughter of Walter Smuck
c5 Engagement – J. M. Houston to Rhea Baker, daughter of M. J. Baker
c5 Engagement – Frank C. McKay to Myrtle Agnes Ferguson, daughter of P. D. Ferguson
c5 Engagement – John Sloan Gordon to Hortense Crompton Mattice, niece of Leslie English
26 July 1920
Page 1
c1 Died – Abraham McLain, 85th year, July 26
c2 Died – Robert Heard, 87th year, July 26 – Photo
c5 Photo – Family of Charles Henry Love of Grey County
Page 4
c3 Photo – Donald Ellis of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – Edward Vogan, 45th year, July 24
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jonas (Capt.) Barnes at Castlewood, South Dakota
c1 Died – Iva Jean Baron, 3 months, July 26, infant daughter of James Baron
c1 Died – Spr. James Llewellyn Murdock, 22 years, July 24, son of James Murdock
c7 Born – Kitty Aileen Berkitt, daughter of Reginald Berkitt, nee Despeques, July 21
c7 Born – Daughter of S. A. Morrison, July 25
c7 Died – Robert Heard, July 26
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Albert Reeks, July 25
27 July 1920
Page 4
c3 Birthday – Mrs Eliza Hunter of Shedden, 88th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Abraham McLain, July 28
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Oran Pressey, July 20
c7 Born – Son of Blake Harris, July 13
c7 Died – Mrs W. H. Gray, July 26
c7 Died – Robert Heard, July 26
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ann Chapman, July 25
28 July 1920
Page 6
c2 Married – Irwin Hooper, nephew of Mrs John Hardaker to Myrtle M. Campbell
Page 7
c2 Married – Everett Stanley Eveland to Elizabeth Margaret McIntyre
c7 Born – Daughter of D. Laur
c7 Died – Mrs W. H. Gray, July 26
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Henry R. Rice of Glenmeyer, 69th
Page 12
c1 Married – J. Stewart Agnew to Grace Maynes
29 July 1920
Page 7
c1 Died – Jesse Calvert, July 28
c1 Died – George Washington Langs, 75 years, July 19, son of Foster Langs; father of Harry and Cecil V. Langs
c4 Funeral – Ida Jean Baron, July 27, daughter of James T. Baron
c4 Funeral – Robert Heard, July 28
30 July 1920
Page 1
c1 Article – Lorne Helmer arrested for murder of Jim Learn
Page 5
c1 Married – James Gall to Vera Woolley, daughter of Morris Woolley
c1 Engagement – Capt. John Gale to Gertrude Decow, daughter of Douglas Decow
c1 Married – Alvin L. Baldwin to Ethel A. Claus, daughter of James E. Claus
c1 Married – Wilfrid S. MacIntyre to Alma Pearl Witherden, daughter of Edwin Witherden
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Sadie Lethbridge, daughter of J. G. Lethbridge
Page 9
c2 Married – George Richard Shelley to Eniza Mary Hindley
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Gray, July 29, widow of W. H. Gray
Page 10
c2 Died – John Nevill, July 23
c2 Funeral – Abraham McLain, July 28
31 July 1920
Page 4
c4 Died – Walter B. Lane, son of J. B. Lane; father of Mrs Frank G. Neely; brother of Jerome and James Henry Lane
31 July 1920
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Charles Strong of Aylmer – Photo
Page 11
c5 Married – Herbert L. Newkirk, son of William Newkirk to Reta Joy Burgess, daughter of J. E. Burgess
Page 14
c5 Married – Ian Donald Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron to Vera Corel Blackburn, daughter of C. L. Blackburn
Page 15
c7 Born – Daughter of F. Peppler, July 17
c7 Born – Douglas Freeman Witham, son of Glen W. Witham, July 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Carmel Smith, July 25
Page 18
c1 Died – Mrs Fanny Pink, 73 years, July 7, wife of E. H. Pink
2 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lorne Helmer of Walsingham
c5 Article – Lorne Helmer charges with murder of James Learn
c5 Photo – Lorne Helmer / James Learn farm in Walsingham
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs W. Johnson, July 30, sister of Mrs Murrison, Mrs Shippey, Mrs VanSickle and Mrs D. McDonald
c7 Died – Mrs Ella Wisley, Aug 1, wife of Richard Wisley
c7 Died – Donald Duncan Siple, 5 months, Aug 1, infant son of J. H. Siple
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Wisley, Aug 1, wife of Richard Wisley
3 August 1920
Page 1
c4 Died – William McNames, 17 years, Aug 2, son of John McNames
Page 4
c4 Died – John Hackney, 87 years, brother-in-law of John Taylor
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Johnson, Aug 2
c3 Died – Warren Russ, Aug 1
Page 7
c1 Married – Albert Francis Knaggs to Edna Violet Smuck
4 August 1920
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Cole, 81 years, Aug 3, widow of Samuel Cole; sister of Mrs William Irving and Mrs Agnes Forster
c5 Born – Betty Jane Freeman, daughter of Fred H. & Ruth Freeman, nee Walker, Aug 3
c5 Born – Son of A. R. Simmons, July 30
c5 Born – John Crawford McNary, son of James & Leta McNary, nee McKishnie, Aug 2
c5 Born – Daughter of A. J. Bodsworth, Aug 3
c5 Born – Son of H. Tucker, Aug 2
c5 Died – William John McNames, Aug 2
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Cole, Aug 3
5 August 1920
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs John LaPlante, 75 years, Aug 4, grandmother of Mrs Z. Gagnier
c4 Died – John Johnson, Aug 4
c7 Died – Nelson McKaig, Aug 4
Page 5
c3 Engagement – E. B. Martelle to Hazel Velma Halpin, daughter of John Halpin
c3 Married – Russell W. Zavitz, son of Jonah D. Zavitz to Eva Marguerite Haight, daughter of Reuben Haight
Page 7
c2 Married – John M. Houston to Rhea Jane Baker
c4 Died – Adolphus Wehlan, 74th year, Aug 4
c7 Died – John Johnson, Aug 4
6 August 1920
Page 1
c1 Article – Lorne Helmer charged with murder of James A. Learn
Page 4
c4 Married – Lester C. Milner to Lillian Schafer
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Donald Duncan Siples, Aug 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Richard Wisley, Aug 4
Page 8
c1 Married – Ross Mabee to Winnifred Patterson
c2 Died – John H. Dennis, 70 years, Aug 5
Page 9
c5 Born – Edison William Dick, son of R. William Dick, July 7
c5 Died – Nelson McKaig, Aug 4
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Peter Honsinger, 88th year, Aug 5
c5 Funeral – William J. McNames, August 5
7 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Photo – John Schram of St Thomas
c2 Article – Lorne Helmer charged with the murder of James A. Learn
Page 3
c3 Married – Alex C. McLachlan to Margaret A. Gordon
Page 4
c2 Died – William Henry Earl, 73 years, Aug 3
c2 Died – Mrs J. W. Taylor, 62nd year, July 30, mother of Mrs E. B. Stage, Mrs Joseph Maxwell, Mrs F. Maxwell, Mrs L. Armstrong, Mrs M. Murphy, Gertie, J. H., Joseph and T. W. R. Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Maud Hoover, 55 years, Aug 2, wife of Dr J. H. Hoover
7 August 1920
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Yarmouth Dairy, Wellington St. – Photo
Page 15
c1 Married – John Henry Fishback to Ethel Beatrice Jackson, daughter of David Jackson
c6 Born – Daughter of Joseph Cook, Aug 2
Page 17
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane Cole, Aug 6
c1 Funeral – John Johnson, Aug 6
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Taylor, 88th year, Aug 7, daughter of Richardson Everson; wife of George Taylor
9 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Photo – James Todd of Aylmer
Page 4
c1 Died – Frank Poulin, 80 years, Aug 6
Page 5
c4 Engagement – A. Kenneth G. Sanders, son of S. F. Sanders to Bessie Irene Crosby, sister of Mrs Norman E. Roberts
Page 7
c1 Married – Harry Smith to Mary Manning
c2 Married – John S. Rowland to Ada Mabel Sanderson, daughter of Thomas Arkell
c5 Funeral – John Dennis, Aug 8
c5 Funeral – Robert Bentley, Aug 8, son of Mrs Edna Bentley
c5 Funeral – Nelson McKaig, Aug 7
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of J. & Ethel Collins, nee Godfrey, Aug 9
c7 Born – Son of F. J. Kubu, Aug 9
c7 Born – Helen Beatrice Rackham, daughter of H. Rackham, Aug 7
c7 Born – Son of A. B. Ellis, Aug 8
c7 Died – Mrs George Taylor, Aug 7
10 August 1920
Page 5
c3 Engagement – S. Hobbs to Doris Mae Maynard
c3 Funeral – Frank Ayearst, Aug 9
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs C. A. Kenney, Aug 9, mother of R. W. Kenney
c3 Died – W. B. Thorndyke, 55 years, Aug 9
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Griffin Teetzel, 84 years, widow of William Teetzel; daughter of Solomon Griffin and Mary Teeple; mother of W. F., C. W. and B. E. Teetzel, Mrs H. Clarke and Ida Teetzel; sister of Mrs Parsons; aunt of Mrs Warner
Page 7
c1 Died – Catherine P. Goldrick, 4 months, Aug 10, infant daughter of Albert Goldrick
c2 Died – George H. Murray, 66 years, Aug 9, father of Mrs W. F. Jarvis, Ken and Hugh F. Murray
c3 Died – Mrs George Appleford, 77th year
c3 Died – Miss Tena Schmidt, 19 years, Aug 9, sister of James, Charles, George, Edward and Wesley Schmidt and Mrs Charles
c7 Born – Daughter of W. Hammel
c7 Born – Son of Melvin Bobier
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Maria James, 75 years, July 31, daughter of Thomas Elliott; mother of Thomas, Frank, William and Fred James
11 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Inquest – Death of William McNames, Aug 2
Page 7
c7 Born – James Arthurs Douglas Finlay, son of Rev James Finlay, Aug 10
c7 Born – Daughter of C. W. Ward, 55 Elgin St.
c7 Died – Harmon S. Miller, 78 years, Aug 11, brother of Miss A. Miller, Parmer and Milan Miller
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Smith, 91 years, Aug 9, widow of Levi Smith
Page 11
c1 School Report – Elgin County Middle School Exams
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jane Honsinger, Aug 8
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Howarth, 80 years, Aug 6, widow of William Edwin Howarth
c1 Died – Mrs Sophia Thompson, Aug 10, wife of Archie Thompson; sister of Mary, Alberta, William and John Leach
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Smith, Aug 9, widow of Levi Smith
12 August 1920
Page 5
c2 Engagement – O. N. Sanderson to Eva Reynolds, daughter of S. H. Reynolds
Page 6
c5 Reunion – Ford Family
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Mitchell, 86 years, Aug 11
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Smith, 68 years, Aug 8, wife of James Smith
c6 Died – Herman Miller, Aug 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne McNeil, Aug 9
c7 Memoriam – Thorpe Harrison O’Mulvenny, Aug 12 1918
Page 9
c3 Married – G. R. Smith to Jessie F. Lawrence
c3 Funeral – Frank Poulin, Aug 9, brother of Mrs A. Martell, Mrs James Turnbull and Mrs Pete Poulin
13 August 1920
Page 8
c1 Married – Mr Marshall to Miss Caldwell, daughter of J. Caldwell
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Kate Searles, 65 years, Aug 12, mother of Mrs Stanley Leete, Mrs harry Rackham, Mrs Percy Racher, William, Stanley, Albert and Reginald Searles
Page 9
c6 Memoriam – Mrs G. W. Bearss, Aug 12 1919
Page 10
c2 Married – James Pliny Sylvan Nethercott, son of J. C. Nethercott to Frances Jane Tufford, daughter of W. E. Tufford
c3 Died – Dugald Patton, July 29, brother of William, John, Peter, Bell and Mary Patton, Mrs Angus L. McArthur and Mrs D. McLarty
14 August 1920
Page 1
c3 Died – W. H. Forsythe, father of Mrs A. Johnson
c7 Died – Frederick Abraham, 49 years, Aug 13, father of Eugene and Gerald Abraham
Page 8
c1 Died – Daniel A. Zimmerman, 81st year, Aug 7
14 August 1920
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Camped out at Nights in Northern Ontario
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Howarth
c6 Funeral – Thomas Mitchell, Aug 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs E. K. Searles, Aug 13
c6 Funeral – Harmon S. Miller, Aug 13
c7 Born – Lawrence Murray Hendershott, son of Norman & Eulah Hendershott, nee Hoffman, Aug 12
c7 Born – Daugther of Jack Stanton, Aug 12
c7 Died – W. H. Forsythe, Aug 13
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Frank McNabb to Louisa Edith Miller, daughter of R. H. Miller
16 August 1920
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella Grout, 79th year, Aug 14, mother of Mrs J. Linton, Mrs J. Carlyle and D. A. Grout; sister of Mrs Barnes
Page 7
c1 Died – Velma Rhea Bendall, 4 weeks, Aug 15, infant daughter of George Bendall
c3 Died – Mrs Clarissa Lillian Woods, 38th year, Aug 14, daughter of Andrew Bruce; wife of Bert W. Woods; mother of Bruce, James, Wray, Stewart, Ross and Anna Woods; sister of Miss M. E. Bruce, Rev R. A., J. J., and S. T. Bruce
c6 Memoriam – Sgt. John Acton, Aug 15 1917
c6 Memoriam – Annie Thompson Weir, Aug 16 1917
17 August 1920
Page 4
c4 Died – Dr William Brady, 67th year, father of Edith and Redge Brady; brother of George and Albert Brady, Mrs L. R. Short and Mrs Newton
Page 7
c1 Died – Victoria Frances Blanchett, 11 months, Aug 16, infant daughter of Ernest Blanchett
c3 Funeral – William Forsythe, Aug 16
c3 Funeral – Velma Rhea Bendall, Aug 17
c7 Memoriam – Mrs J. C. Schleihauf, Aug 17 1918
c7 Born – Son of Austin Brown, Aug 12
18 August 1920
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Olive Walker, 73rd year, Aug 18, widow of Charles Walker
c1 Died – Mrs Magdalena Poyley, 71st year, widow of George Poyley [Plyley – CVH]
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of J. N. Campbell, Aug 12
c7 Born – Daughter of A. McTavish, Aug 7
19 August 1920
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Neil D. Scott to Florence McIntyre, daughter of Daniel McIntyre
Page 7
c1 Married – Claude Stanley Wickware to Erie J. Procunier
c2 Funeral – Victoria Blanchett, Aug 18
c3 Born – Gertrude Muriel Hardy, daughter of Edward Hardy, Aug 18
c3 Born – William Henry Curtis Smant, son of Harry Smant, Aug 15
c3 Born – Son Lippold, Aug 17
c4 Memoriam – Henry Pomfret, Aug 19 1919
20 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Died – Irene Isabel Hayden, 8 years, Aug 19, daughter of R. J. Hayden
c5 Photo – Dewitt C. Ellwood
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Harry A. Young to Mary Bell Blue, daughter of Dugald Blue
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Walter R. Scott to Gladys Helen Gibson
c1 Engagement – John A. Hefferman to Margaret Shain, daughter of Dell Shain
c2 Birthday – Lloyd Graves of Malahide, 96th – Photo
c2 Died – Peter Moore, 74 years, Aug 11, son of Edward Moore; father of Mrs O. L. Clark, Mrs B. Kellum, Mrs Ansley Kellum, Mrs Frank E. Culver, Allen and Archie Moore
c2 Married – Dwight Waggoner to Ruby Balcom
Page 9
c1 Married – William John Crocker to Lily Bilsen
c4 Born – Son of Reginald L. Cooke, Aug 12
c4 Born – Daughter of Fred W. Lawrence, Aug 18
c4 Born – Son of Natty Walker, July 20
c4 Memoriam – James Kane, Aug 20 1919
c7 Married – William H. Galloway to Elizabeth Minnie Werden, daughter of R. H. Werden
Page 11
c1 Married – W. J. Cameron to Mary Bolton
c2 Married – Ezra B. Martelle to Hazel Velma Halpin, daughter of John Halpin
c3 Married – G. R. Smith to Jessie Lawrence, daughter of Mrs Christena Lawrence
Page 13
c1 Died – Charles Bruce Wilson, 18 years, Aug 16, son of W. J. Wilson; brother of Mrs Allan, Ross, Harry, Joseph, Christopher and Phyllis Wilson
21 August 1920
Page 1
c1 Died – Nathaniel Bowlby, Aug 20
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Belle Horton, 33 years, Aug 20, wife of Stanley B. Horton
Page 6
c1 Died – George Victor Talbot, Aug 19, son of Mrs E. Talbot; brother of Herbert Talbot
c2 Married – William J. Crocker to Lily Bilson
21 August 1920
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Article – Dr J. H. Ostrander of Chicago and formerly of Elgin
c2 Article – by Judge C. O. Ermatinger
c4 Article – by Adam W. Graham of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Point Pelee
Page 8
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Economic Balance
Page 14
c5 Engagement – Lewis J. Coughlin, son of T. Coughlin to Isobel Shaw, daughter of W. J. Shaw
Page 15
c1 Died – Leta Harriett Bowes, 11 months, Aug 21, infant daughter of William J. Bowes
c6 Born – William Harry Curtis Smout, son of Harry Smout, Aug 15
c6 Born – Twin daughters of D. W. Kiltie, Aug 14
c6 Born – Son of George Brockington, Aug 8
c6 Born – Son of Laverne Sinden, Aug 8
c6 Born – Gladys Eliza Mills, daughter of Wellington Mills, Aug 9
c6 Born – Son of Frank Oliver, Aug 19
c6 Born – Helen Livingstone Fletcher, daughter of Walter Fletcher, Aug 16
c6 Born – Jean Shirley Norman, daughter of H. S. Norman, Aug 19
c6 Born – George Edgar Pettit, son of R. G. Pettit, Aug 15
c6 Born – Son of Fred Bawden
c6 Born – Norma Irene Brown, daughter of A. Brown, Aug 18
c6 Born – Cecil Frederick Johns, son of C. F. & Blossom Johns, nee Dodson, Aug 20
c6 Died – Mrs Stanley B. Horton, 33 years
c6 Memoriam – Eleanor Brooks McLauchlan, Aug 21 1911
23 August 1920
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Lewis J. Coughlin to Isobel Schario, daughter of W. J. Schario
c3 Engagement – Wilbert Harold Gilroy, son of G. R. Gilroy to Helen Irene Cousins, daughter of J. S. Cousins
Page 7
c1 Died – Jean Shirley Norman, 3 days, Aug 21, daughter of Harry S. Norman
c2 Married – Truman W. Watson, son of Mrs T. Heard to Ana Louisa Jones
c7 Funeral – Irene Hayden, Aug 22
c7 Died – Jean Shirley Norman
c7 Memoriam – William Ryan, Aug 23 1919
c7 Memoriam – Pte. Emerson Campbell, son of William Campbell, Aug 23 1917
24 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Died – Harold ‘Sky’ Scarlett, son of William Scarlett – Photo
c3 Will – Estate of David Marshall of Aylmer
c5 Died – John Gall, Aug 23
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Stanley Horton
c2 Funeral – Infant daughter of William J. Bowes, Aug 23
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Durdle, nee Vanatter; widow of J. F. Durdle
c2 Died – Edna May Millman, 7 years, Aug 24, daughter of Arthur Millman
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. McBride, 73rd year, Aug 23, widow of William F. McBride
c7 Born – Daughter of Cedric Evans, Aug 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Hugh Sharp, Aug 20
c7 Born – William Gordon Morrow, son of W. O. & Bessie Morrow, nee O’Brien, Aug 17; died Aug 18
c7 Died – Mrs William F. McBride, Aug 23
c7 Died – Edna May Millman, Aug 24
25 August 1920
Page 1
c7 Married – Albert L. Gledhill to Leola Aileen Cottrell
Page 5
c4 Married – Harry Marshall to Jessie Hazel Caldwell, daughter of Judson E. Caldwell
Page 7
c7 Born – Lewis Edward Fluelling, son of J. A. & Elsie Fleuelling, nee Bate, Aug 24
c7 Died – Edna May Millman, 7 years
c7 Died – John Gall, Aug 22
26 August 1920
Page 1
c4 Married – M. J. McClellan to Eva McCorkell, daughter of W. Stokes
Page 4
c3 Married – Dr A. W. Gregory, son of B. Gregory to Ruth McDowell, daughter of S. McDowell
Page 8
c1 Engagement – R. Bruce VanPatter to Edith M. Howse
c2 Married – J. A. Heffernan to Margaret Shain, daughter of Dell Shain
c2 Died – Mrs John Ferguson, Aug 16
Page 9
c4 Born – Lewis Edward Fluelling, son of J. A. & Elsie Fluelling, nee Bate, Aug 24
c4 Died – John Gall, Aug 22
27 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Married – Wilson H. Mills to Effie May Swayze, daughter of W. D. Swayze
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Edna May Millman, Aug 26
Page 5
c1 Married – Harold John Light to Vera Ethel Pack
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs W. W. Kenny, nee Caroline Cross, 81st year, Aug 8
c2 Died – Robert McVicar, 39 years, Aug 26
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Julia Ann Post, 66 years, Aug 26, widow of George Post; mother of Jacob, William; Edward and John Post
c4 Born – Son of Frederic G. Viner, Aug 26
c4 Born – Daughter of Arthur Welter, Aug 12
c4 Born – Daughter of W. F. Coleman, Aug 27
Page 17
c3 Birthday – Miss Alice Beemer of Aylmer, 88th
28 August 1920
Page 1
c4 Died – James S. Yokum, 60th year, Aug 28
Page 4
c1 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Jack Miner
c1 Married – Oliver Howse to Stella Mae Newton, daughter of David Newton
c1 Married – Chester Amos Daley to Esther Marguerite Tanner, daughter of Harry Tanner and niece of Mrs W. J. Toogood
c1 Married – Thomas Bernard Jones to Ruth Norine Dodds, daughter of Andrew Dodds
c3 Married – Harold Grisdall to Beatrice Edith Thompson, daughter of Andrew Thompson
c4 Married – Stanley Housen to Ella Mae Richardson
c4 Died – Mrs Robert McGregor, 64 years, Aug 22
Page 6
c2 Reunion – Willcock Family
c4 Died – Mrs William Hall, Aug 24
28 August 1920
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Oldest Tomb in Elgin County – The Stalter Gully; pre-historic mastodon
Page 14
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arch Ostrander of Traverse City, Michigan and formerly of Eden, 50th
c4 Engagement – John Courtney Colter, son of J. A. Colter to Erma Leone Coyne, daughter of D. W. Coyne
c4 Engagement – Roy Littlejohn to Jean Purvis, daughter of John Purvis
c5 Engagement – Donald Sinclair to Caroline Jordan, daughter of J. Jordan
c7 Married – Pliny Nethercott, son of Rev J. C. Nethercott to Francis Jane Tufford
Page 15
c1 Married – Arnold Sands to Elva May Fallis
c1 Married – Frederick P. Hitchman to Florence M. Brown, daughter of James Brown
c6 Funeral – John A. Gall, Aug 27
c7 Born – Douglas Frederick Waite, son of Fred Waite, Aug 27
c7 Born – Son of John Edlington, Aug 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred W. Lawrence, Aug 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Coates, Aug 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Ralph Rockefeller, Aug 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne Helmer, Aug 19
c7 Born – Son of E. Robinson, Aug 27
c7 Died – James S. Yokom, Aug 28
30 August 1920
Page 1
c2 Died – Walter Roberts, 19 years, Aug 30, son of R. Roberts; brother of Alvin, Kendrick, David Roberts, Mrs G. Hastings and Mrs T. Boyce – Photo
c7 Died – John P. Smith, Aug 29
Page 5
c4 Married – Howard D. Judd, son of Robert Judd to Florence Durban, daughter of Fred Durban
c4 Married – William Gordon Patrick, son of George A. Patrick to Ina Idella Elvidge, daughter of J. Edward Elvidge
Page 6
c2 Died – Jessie Lillian Budd, 4 years 4 months, Aug 28, daughter of William G. Budd; sister of Ruby and Ernest W. Budd
Page 7
c7 Born – Charles Albert Copeman, son of Justus Copeman, Aug 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Riach, Aug 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Goodhand, Aug 25
c7 Born – Daughter of C. V. Veil, Aug 26
c7 Born – George Joseph Connoy, son of E. A. Connoy, Aug 26
c7 Died – Joseph Black, Aug 28
31 August 1920
Page 1
c1 Died – W. H. Silcox, Aug 27
Page 3
c1 Funeral – James S. Yokom, Aug 30
Page 4
c2 Married – Norman Brown to Minnie Grace Stetler, daughter of William Stetler
c2 Married – Frederick Carman to Clara Mae Brown
c2 Engagement – Mr Young to Maribel Blue, daughter of Dugald Blue
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Frederick Thomas Robertson, 38 years, Aug 31, son of George Robertson
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of R. J. Laidlaw, Aug 30; died Aug 30
c7 Died – John P. Smith, Aug 29
c7 Memoriam – Frank Smart, Aug 30 1918, son of William & Annie Smart