St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April thru June 1919
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 20 June 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 April 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Sadie A. Williams, Mar 26, wife of Richard C. Williams; mother of Pearl and Albert R. Williams
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs Edith May Wands, Apr 30, daughter of George Henderson; wife of George W. Wands; mother of Frieda and Anson Wands
c4 Married – Hugh G. Shaw to Alma Gertrude Brown
Page 5
c2 School Report – Corinth
c3 Funeral – Edward Garton, Mar 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Spitler, Mar 31, wife of Frank Spitler
c5 Photo – Cpl. T. C. M. Blake
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Bowen, 57th year, Mar 31, wife of John Bowen
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Secord, 72 years, Mar 30
c3 Fire – Home of Mrs Alice Patterson, Yarmouth Centre
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Armstrong of Nolan St., St Thomas, 18th
c1 Baptism – Alice Mary Smout, daughter of Harry Smout; niece of W. Armstrong
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Cassidy, 87 years, Mar 29, widow of John Cassidy
c6 Born – Son of H. Bainard, Mar 30
c6 Born – Francis Stanley Daugharty, son of Frank, A. Daugharty, Mar 29
c6 Born – Donald William Pettit, son of Charles Pettit, Mar 22
Page 12
c1 Married – Corp. T. H. Stead to Florence M. Stott
c2 Married – Pte. Emery Salem Dean, son of E. A. Dean to Elsie May Powley
2 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte. Frank Johnson, son of Mrs W. E. Buckpitt
c5 Photo – Pte. A. Norman Davis, son of W. W. Davis
Page 4
c1 Died – William Cooper, 94th year, Mar 29, husband of Mrs Isabella Cooper, nee Anderson
c3 Married – Harold Austin Gardiner to Annie May Powell
c4 Funeral – Thomas Fleming, Mar 29, son of Hans Fleming
c5 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; SS 19 Southwold
Page 7
c2 Died – Peter Jamieson, 70 years, Apr 1
c7 Born – Daughter of William Backhouse, Mar 28
c7 Born – Son of Charles MacKenzie, Mar 28
c7 Born – Duncan Smith, son of D. A. McAlpine, Mar 25
c7 Memoriam – Leroy Montgomery, Apr 2 1918
Page 10
c1 Married – Neal Doolittle to Daisy E. Stokes
Page 12
c2 KIA – Pte Albert Clifford Rolling, son of George Rolling – Photo
3 April 1919
Page 1
c5 Married – Capt. Harold C. Beal, son of Lewis Beal to Mary Woodman
c7 Married – William Henry Martin to Mary Isabella Berdan, daughter of H. Berdan
Page 4
c3 Married – Stanley Howson to Mae Richardson, daughter of William Richardson
c4 School Report – SS 2 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Married – Charles W. Trigger to Mrs Sarah McBane
c1 Married – Harry F. Kent to Edna G. VanPatter
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Baker, 72 years, Mar 31
c2 Birthday – Mrs Lewis Gorvett of Sparta, 80th
c2 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Hood, nee Strachan, Apr 2, daughter of William Strachan; widow of Charles Hood
Page 9
c3 Article – James Pratt – returned soldier
Page 14
c2 Photo – Gnr. Herbert Reeve, son-in-law of J. C. Post
4 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – William C. Huntley, 84 years, Apr 4
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. Marsh of Gladstone, 50th
c3 Married – Hugh G. Shaw to Alma Brown
c3 Funeral – Daniel Newcombe, Mar 31
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Black, 89 years, Apr 2, widow of Daniel Black
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs John Crandall, Apr 2
c5 Born – Daughter of Rev Leitch, Apt 2
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Hood, Apr 2, widow of Charles Hood
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Black, Apr 3, widow of Daniel Black
c5 Memoriam – Lt. John A. Gordon, Apr 4 1918
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Secord, Apr 1
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Bowen, Apr 2
c4 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
5 April 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Louisa J. Stewart, 76th year, Apr 5, widow of James Stewart
Page 4
c2 Died – Thomas Quigley, 52nd year
Page 6
c2 Died – William Revere, 72nd year, Apr 4, father of Lottie Revere and Mrs F. Westover
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of E. Styles, Apr 3
c6 Born – Gordon Eugene Bishop, son of John A. Bishop, Mar 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Graydon, Mar 30
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa J. Stewart, May 5, widow of James Stewart
c6 Memoriam – James Barrie, Apr 5 1917
5 April 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – George Bailey
Page 20
c6 Married – Capt. Harold Clifford Beal to Mary Woodman
7 April 1919
Page 1
c7 Died – Andrew Flowers, 82 years, Apr 7
c7 Died – Miss Emily May ‘Dollie’ Brewer, Apr 6, daughter of Henry E. Brewer
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Evans, 55 years, Apr 4, wife of W. Evans
c4 Photo – Pte Guy Haight, son of George Haight
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 14 Dunwich
Page 6
c2 School Report – Port Stanley
c3 Photo – Cpl. Reginald H. Gill
Page 7
c1 Died – Dorothy Hatton, 3 months, Apr 6, infant daughter of L. W. Hatton
c4 Funeral – Mrs Hood, Apr 5
c4 Funeral – Peter Jamieson, Apr 4
c6 Died – Andrew Flowers, Apr 7
8 April 1919
Page 4
c5 Died – Benjamin Foster, Mar 25
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Crandall, Apr 5
c4 Born – Daughter of William Grice, Apr 5
c4 Born – Son of F. Edwards, Apr 5
c4 Born – Daughter of J. M. Rosser, Apr 5
c6 Memoriam – William Pickles, Apr 8 1917
c6 Memoriam – Henry Timewell, Apr 7 1915
Page 9
c2 School Report – Balaclava, Manitoba, Hiawatha, Wellington, Myrtle, Scott
9 April 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs William Cave, Apr 8
Page 4
c5 Funeral – Dorothy Hatton, Apr 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Louisa J. Stewart, Apr 7
Page 6
c2 Died – Helen Francis Winder, Apr 8, infant daughter of Francis Adolphus Winder [Widner – CVH]
c2 Engagement – Mr Rudolph to Julia Dunnett, daughter of John Dunnett
c3 Married – William Candy to Mrs John Boughner
c3 Funeral – Mr Westover, Apr 7, father of T. Westover
c3 Died – William Martindale, Apr 7, brother of Thomas Martindale
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Albert Henry Shute, son of William F. Shute to Irene Winifred Nightingale, daughter of Mrs M. Nightingale
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Gillis, sister of John Gillis
c6 Born – Clifton Howard Bainard, son of H. E. Bainard, Mar 30
c6 Born – Daughter of Ben Smith, Apr 5
c6 Born – Son of James Goldhawk, Apr 5
c6 Memoriam – Pte. Carlos D. Mann, Apr 9 1917
c6 Memoriam – Pte. James E. Sage, Apr 9 1917
c6 Memoriam – Pte. L. R. Clark, son of Hermon Clark, Apr 9 1917
c6 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918 age 10 years
10 April 1919
Page 1
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Forbes of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Fewings, 94 years, Apr 10, widow of James Fewings
c7 Died – Mrs Alexia Margaret Daugherty, Apr 10, widow of Henry Daugherty
Page 8
c3 Married – Bert A. Hall to Mary Coll, daughter of J. Coll
Page 9
c7 Born – Robert Alexander McCaw, son of A. & Margaret E. McCaw, nee Armstrong, Apr 8
c7 Born – Daughter of J. A. Durnan, Apr 4
c7 Died – Mrs Alexia Daugherty, Apr 9, widow of Henry Daugherty
c7 Memoriam – Pte. James E. Sage, Apr 9, 1917
c7 Memoriam – Pte. Herbert John Leith, Apr 10 1917
c7 Died – Abner Kelly, 64 years, Apr 9
Page 13
c7 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
11 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Allan McPherson, 74th year, Apr 11 [MacPherson – CVH]
Page 4
c2 Died – Frank Russell, 49th year, Apr 10, father of Frank, Alexander and Nora Russell
Page 9
c2 Married – Fred Gilbert to Margaret Paterson, daughter of Mrs Thomas Ritchie
c3 Born – Edith Irene Chapman, daughter of A. W. Chapman, Apr 11
c3 Died – Allan MacPherson, Apr 11
Page 12
c3 Died – Lawrence Gosnell, 86 years, Apr 5
c3 Birthday – Robert S. McMillan of Dutton, 86th
c3 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
12 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Christina Stone, 52nd year, Apr 12, wife of William M. Stone
c5 Article – Pte. Gordon Robbins, son of George Robbins of Iona – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs A. P. Steward, daughter of William Neale
c3 Married – Fred Gilbert to Mrs Margaret Patterson, daughter of Thomas Ritchie
c3 Engagement – Capt. A. F. Chambers, son of Mr & Mrs Hardy to Capt. Janet Thompson Bain, daughter of John Bain
c6 Born – Daughter of W. F. Hamlyn, Apr 6
c6 Born – Son of Alva Jones, Apr 6
c6 Born – Son of Norman A. Dorland, Apr 3
c6 Born – Daughter of John Harris, Apr 7
c6 Born – Daughter of William R. Mauthie, Apr 6
c6 Born – Son of Arthur James Allender, Apr 8
c6 Born – Son of Walter J. Land, Apr 7
c6 Born – Son of William Smith, Mar 16
c6 Born – Son of Earl Bailey, Mar 20
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Mathews, 88th year, Apr 11, widow of Henry Mathews
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Mathews, Apr 11
12 April 1919
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Photo of E. N. Doolittle farm
Page 15
c2 Article – Thomas Hammond – Sugar Bush of James Dangerfield – Photo
c3 Married – William G. Kelly, son of George A. Kelly to Harriet Olive McNabb, daughter of Albert McNabb
Page 18
c1 Married – John B. McKillop to Cela McRae, daughter of Duncan K. McRae
c2 Funeral – Mrs Hepburn, 100 years, grandmother of Mrs Tom Soper
c3 Married – George Thring to Eva Reynolds, daughter of Michael Reynolds
Page 20
c4 Married – William Northwood to Isabel Gibson, daughter of James Gibson
c4 Engagement – Harold Blackwell to Lena Gilbert
14 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Forbes of St Thomas, 60th
c4 Article – Staff Sgt. Fred R. ‘Cal’ Palmer, son of S. H. Palmer
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Arthur Laidlaw, 50th year, Apr 13
c2 Died – Mr Swanson, Apr 1
c2 Died – Mr Swanson, Apr 7, son of Mrs John Calvert, nee Honsinger; son-in-law of Mr Bartlett; nephew of Peter Honsinger
c2 Died – Mr Swanson, Apr 7
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Gillies, nee Crowder, Apr 8
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jane Fewings, Apr 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Henry Daugharty, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs Henry Mathews, Apr 13
c7 Born – Daughter of David C. & Grace Lowe, nee Fyle, Apr 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Ben Smith, Apr 5
c7 Born – George Eaton Jones, son of Stanley & Olive Jones, nee Stone, Apr 12
c7 Born – Harry Earl McNames, Apr 12
c7 Born – Daughter of T. G. Winder, Apr 12
c7 Died – Mrs John A. Turner, 82nd year, Apr 14
15 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Staff Sgt. Fred R. Palmer
Page 4
c4 Birthday – Mrs James Brackenbury of Lakeview, 50th
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Alvin E. Mann, son of Arthur Mann to Madelyne Cecilia Kinsman, daughter of Ira Kinsman
c2 Funeral – W. L. Flaherty, brother of J. H. Flaherty
c6 Funeral – Allan MacPherson, Apr 14
c7 Died – John N. Miller, 37 years, Apr 13
16 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Ann Cockram, 84th year, Apr 16, wife of George Cockram
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Laidlaw, Apr 15
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs W. M. Stone
c3 Born – Daughter of Arthur & Irene Baker, nee Johnson
c3 Born – Daughter of H. W. Collinson, Apr 15
c3 Born – Son of J. Dicker, Apr 14
c7 Memoriam – Arthur Clarke, Apr 16 1917
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Harris, Apr 16 1913
Page 13
c7 Died – Mrs John A. Turner, 82nd year
17 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt. F. G. Sponenburg, brother of E. E. Sponenburg
Page 8
c2 Married – George William Kelly, son of G. A. Kelly to Harriet Olive McNabb, daughter of Albert McNabb
c3 Funeral – Mrs John A. Turner, Apr 16
Page 9
c2 Died – George Burwell Vail, 87th year, Apr 16
c2 Married – Herbert Leeds Blackwell to Lena Belle Gilbert, daughter of Absolom Gilbert
c4 Married – David Edmund Hollingshead to Ellen Jane Allen, daughter of John Allen
c5 Born – Daughter of Arthur & Irene Baker, nee Johnson,
c5 Born – Daughter of H. W. Collinson, Apr 15
c5 Born – Son of J. Dicker, Apr 14
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Cockram, Apr 16, wife of George Cockram
c5 Died – George Burwell Vail, Apr 16
c6 Memoriam – Edward Gascoyne, Apr 17 1917
19 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Roy A. ‘Scotty’ Gall, son of William Gall
c2 Died – Duncan McGruther Morris, 34 years, Apr 18
c5 Married – Charles McTaggart Carmichael to Blanche MacBane, daughter of D. MacBane
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Cockram, Apr 18
c3 Funeral – George B. Vail, Apr 19
c3 Engagement – E. H. Titterington to Violet Dadson, daughter of W. Dadson
c6 Born – Daughter of Duncan Johnston, Apr 8
c6 Born – Austin Howard Moore, son of Richard Moore, Apr 4
c6 Born – Dorothy Margaret Squire, daughter of Ernest Squire, Apr 9
c6 Died – Duncan McGruther Morris, Apr 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs W. H. Ingram, Apr 18
c6 Memoriam – Pte. L. A. McPhee
Page 9
c5 Married – Alvah Balcom to Rose Addlington
21 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev Perry S. Dobson of Alma College
c5 School Report – Separate School
Page 3
c2 Married – Cpl. H. G. Walton to Bessie Isabel Tucker, daughter of H. Tucker
c3 Died – Miss Norene Riach, daughter of Frederick Riach; sister of Mrs W. Wright
Page 4
c1 Died – Lewis Boughner, 63 years
c2 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c2 Married – Earl Bolton, son of George Bolton to Ada May Tiffin, sister of Mrs George Brooks
c3 Died – George Shingler, 84th year, Apr 9
c3 Married – Albert Franklin Litchfield to Nellie Armstrong
c4 School Report – Talbotville; Crinan; SS 7 Southwold; SS 8 Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Died – Gerald Wilson Dailey, 7 weeks, infant son of George F. Dailey [Dalley- CVH]
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Benjamin Baxter, daughter-in-law of Mrs D. Campbell
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Metler, 86th year, mother of William H., Alex and George Metler, Mrs H. Wilson and Mrs John R. Murphy; sister of Gideon Burton and Mrs Brown
c2 Married – Ernest E. Johnson, son of Mrs Caroline Johnson to Ethel Mae Venning, daughter of William Venning
c4 Born – Daughter of C. & Doris Smale, nee Bond, Apr 17
c4 Born – Daughter of R. A. McEachern, Apr 17
c4 Born – Daughter of Charles Collier, Apr 8
c4 Born – Son of Walter J. Land, Apr 7
c4 Born – Son of William Smith, Mar 16
c4 Born – Daughter of John A. Campbell, Apr 15
c4 Born – Son of John Somerville, Apr 5
c4 Born – Ewart Wilson Ostrander, son of H. A. Ostrander, Apr 12
c4 Born – Daughter of Rev J. & Della Dodd, nee Hawkins, Apr 10
c4 Born – Stillborn daughter of John Teal, Apr 8
c4 Born – Daughter of G. Manning, Apr 8
c4 Married – Cpl. H. G. Walton to Bessie Isabel Tucker
c5 Funeral – Duncan McGruther Morris, Apr 20
c5 Funeral – William Davis, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Sarah Davis
22 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Robert H. House, 71 years, Apr 21, brother-in-law of M. D. Carder
c2 Article – St Thomas’ returned soldiers
c5 Died – S. M. Stoner, Apr 22
Page 4
c3 Died – Miss Norena Riach, Apr 12, daughter of Frederick Riach
Page 5
c3 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Infant child of George F. Dalley, Apr 21
c2 Married – Roy Dertinger to Mary Jarvis
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Haney, 85 years, Apr 22, wife of Isaac Haney
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Box, 83 years, Apr 21, widow of John Nixon and Richard Box
c3 Married – Alvin E. Mann to Madelyn C. Kinsman
Page 9
c5 Married – Gordon F. Hammond to Dorothy Margaret Anna Shepherd, daughter of J. R. Shepherd
c6 Died – Mrs Sidney Hunter, 78 years, Apr 21, sister of Robert and John Deacon
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Ferguson, Apr 17
c7 Died – Robert H. House, 71st year
c7 Died – Mrs James Box, Apr 21
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Estella Eastman, Apr 21 1918
23 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – William Haslam, Apr 23, father of Constance, Doris and Cecil Haslam
c3 Died – H. M. Willson, Apr 14, father of Charles Willson and Mrs E. W. Blocker
c3 Photo – Bmbr. E. R. Elgood
c5 Married – Pte. E. C. Jackson, son of A. J. Jackson and nephew of Mrs J. W. Stacker to Ada Springthorpe – Photo
Page 4
c4 Died – Alex Clarke, Apr 17
c5 Died – Leslie Stewart, 57th year, Apr 17, brother of Edward Stewart and Mrs Harry Reynolds; father of Albert Stewart; uncle of Sarah Ellison and Nellie Reynolds
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Arkell, 72nd year, Apr 22
Page 7
c1 Married – Cpl. T. H. Stead, nephew of W. T. Stead to Florence Stott
c2 Died – James J. Swisher, 64th year, Apr 17
c3 School Report – Harrietsville
c4 Funeral – William Carson Styles, Apr 22, infant son of Wentworth Styles
c4 Funeral – Pte William Fewster, Nov 2, son of William Fewster
c4 Died – Stanley Stoner, Apr 22
c5 Born – Lillian May Corkill, daughter of George Corkill, Apr 21
c5 Born – Daughter of Fred Light, Apr 19
24 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Penwarden, Apr 24, wife of Edward Penwarden
c2 Photo – Pte. Gordon E. Wickett, son of G. B. Wickett
c3 Photo – Pte. Fred ‘Pat’ Barrett, son of Samuel Barrett
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen Sheridan, Apr 22, daughter of Mrs Catherine Eustes; widow of Frank Sheridan
c5 Married – Stewart A. Fearnley, son of Herbert Fearnley to Loretta M. Virkus, daughter of B. R. Virkus
c5 Photo – Sgt. Major James W. Connoy, son of James Connoy
c6 Photo – Pte. John P. Marlatt, son of Ralph Marlatt
Page 4
c2 Died – William Swanson and sons Waite and Murray
c3 Funeral – Brother of John Meharg
c4 Died – John Manchon, 65 years, Apr 22, father of Walter, William, George, John Jr., Mrs Walter Wilcox and Mrs Ed Halpin
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs H. Arkell, Apr 24
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane Box, Apr 23
c2 Funeral – Robert H. House, Apr 23
c4 Married – S. J. Smith to Myrtle Reycraft, daughter of T. C. Reycraft
c4 Married – Harvey Oliver to Ethel Schrader
c4 Married – Walter Kurt Dalwitz to Eliza Victoria Dockstader, daughter of A. Dockstader
c5 Died – D. M. Stoner, Apr 22
c5 Died – William E. Haslam, Apr 23
c5 Died – Mrs Ellan Sheridan, Apr 23
Page 10
c3 Photo – Pte Sidney Davey, son of Joseph Davey
25 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Returned Soldier – Lt. Douglas Scott Carrie, son of James H. Carrie
c2 Returned Soldier – Pte William Slipper
Page 6
c2 Died – Warren Griffin
c3 Died – Caleb Bedford, 53 years, Apr 22
c4 Died – Mrs John Wark, 71st year, Apr 22
c7 Died – Edgar Hodson, Apr 23, father of Clarence, Ina, Willie and Hazel Hodson
Page 8
c1 Died – Mr Lane, Apr 23
Page 9
c4 Born – Daughter of James Andrews, Apr 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary A. Penwarden, Apr 24, wife of E. O. Penwarden
c4 Memoriam – Pte. Arthur Edward Austin, Apr 25 1917
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Sheridan, Apr 25
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs (Rev) W. S. Buckboro, Apr 22, sister of Mrs William Rennick and George Garbutt
Page 13
c5 Married – Leroy Schaffer to Mary Kathleen Harvey
c5 Married – Roy Dertinger to Mary Jarvis
c5 Married – Robert Martin to Nellie Irene Hammond
c5 Married – Charles Hartman to Florence Stanley
Page 16
c1 Married – Malcolm Sinclair, son of John Sinclair to Mary McArthur
26 April 1919
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Stevenson, 80th year, wife of Rev Robert Stevenson; mother of Mrs John Gesner, Dr O. J. and R. M. Stevenson
c3 Married – Bert Prouse to Ruby Stewart, daughter of Mjr. R. G. Stewart
c4 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth
Page 7
c1 Inquest – Death of John Manchon
c1 Married – Robert Jones Rawson to Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Walters
c2 Memoriam – Pte. Edward Kitson, Apr 26 1917
c5 Funeral – S. M. Stoner, Apr 25
Page 9
c3 Married – William M. Marshall, son of Henry Marshall to Kezia Gledhill, daughter of James Gledhill
Page 10
c1 Married – Athol McQuarrie to Mary Delphine Nairn, daughter of C. A. Nairn
c1 Married – Alvin T. Sharpe, Christine Wacker
c1 Died – Mrs Benjamin Blonde, 50 years
c2 Died – Judge John O. Dromgole, 48 years, Apr 25, son of John Dromgole; husband of Mrs Jean Dromgole, nee Reid; brother of E. R., William and Kathleen Dromgole; son-in-law of William S. Reid
c2 Married – Cyril J. Fawcett to Marjorie Burnard Ward, daughter of Albert James Ward
26 April 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Birthday – Alfred Norton of Orwell, 85th – Photo
Page 13
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Les High of Straffordville
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Thomas Leo Coughlin, son of Timothy Coughlin to Margaret Jeanette Montgomery, daughter of E. J. Montgomery
c4 Engagement – Allan M. Towe to Clare Durdle, daughter of Mrs Annie Durdle
c6 Married – Gordon Hammond to Margaret Dorothy Shepherd
c7 Married – LeRoy Kenneth Schafer, son of William Schafer to Mrs Mary Scott Harvey, daughter of Mrs Robert Scott and sister of Eva M. Scott
28 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Lena Kallar, 9 years, Apr 27, daughter of John Kallar; sister of Willie and Robert Kallar and Mrs Joseph Montgomery [Keller – CVH]
c1 Died – Mrs Lyon, 54 years, Apr 27, sister of Alex Love
c5 Photo – Cpl. George Thurling, son of G. R. Thurling
c7 Died – Miss Mary McCrosson, 56 years, Apr 28
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Bodine of Rodney, 40th
c4 Died – Michael Kennedy, 72nd year, Apr 27
c4 KIA – Pte. George H. Fairs, Sept 27 1918, son of Jesse Fairs
Page 7
c1 Bigamy – John R. Robinson and Samuel Orr, alias Riley of St Thomas
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Murphy, Apr 24, sister of Mrs Joseph Gant
c7 Born – Son of the late John Hughes, Apr 25
c7 Born – Leroy Clark Shaw, son of Frank Shaw, Apr 25
c7 Died – Thomas Martin Elliott, 53rd year, Apr 27
c7 Died – Charles Leroy Eveland, 33rd year, Apr 27
c7 Memoriam – Braithwaite Dixon, Apr 28 1915
Page 10
c1 Married – Robert L. Heaslip to Millie Maud Sage
c2 Died – Dewey Cornish, Apr 23
c2 Married – Sydney Magrath Crickmore, son of Edwin Crickmore to Evelyn Hawkes, daughter of Arthur Hawkes
c3 Funeral – William E. Haslam, Apr 26
c3 Died – Mrs Charles E. Rogers, 48th year, Apr 24, mother of Russell, Carmon, Ethel and Lillian Rogers
c3 Died – Thomas M. Elliott, Apr 27
c3 Died – Charles L. R. Eveland, Apr 27
29 April 1919
Page 1
c1 Married – Thomas Leo Coughlin to Margaret Jeanette ‘Madge’ Montgomery
c1 Married – Irving W. Perry to Edith M. Axford
c2 Photo – Pte. Stanley Jones
Page 3
c3 Legal – Mrs Orpha N. Durkee vs Daniel C. Walker
Page 4
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herb Robinson of Corinth, 13th
c5 Married – Angus McLean to Margaret Sinclair
c5 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Hamilton, Apr 28, sister of Mrs A. MacKenzie
Page 9
c7 Born – Son of L. D. Winder, Apr 25
c7 Died – Miss Mary McCrosson, 56 years, Apr 28
Page 14
c2 Photo – Pte. Lewis E. Somerville, son of Hugh Somerville
30 April 1919
Page 1
c2 Memorial Tablet – St Thomas Collegiate Institute – Norsworthy; Metcalfe; Glidden; Somerville; Bell; Davidson; Foster; Groves; Phillips; Stoner; Richardson; Armstrong; Dunlop; Robb; Meek; Courtenay; Horton; Alison; Jackson; Hankinson; Lawrence; McRitchie; Darrach
c6 Died – James W. Chisholm, father of Mrs Edward Harlock, E. J. B. and Manley Chisholm
Page 3
c2 Died – John A. Crawford, 62 years, Apr 25, father of Frances, Frank and Alex Crawford
c3 Died – Andrew James Lunn, 34 years, Apr 30
c6 Funeral – Lena Kallar, Apr 29
c6 Funeral – Thomas M. Elliott, Apr 29
c7 Funeral – Miss Mary McCrosson, Apr 30
Page 4
c4 Photo – Spr. S. Page
c5 Died – George Edward Payson, 44th year, Apr 30
Page 8
c3 Died – Duncan Galbraith, 77th year, Apr 29
Page 9
c2 Engagement – Fred Brickenden, son of George F. Brickenden to Ruth Flanders, daughter of Rev Flanders
c4 Born – Son of John Hepburn
c4 Born – Son of John Somerville
c4 Born – William Arthur Simpson, son of A. Simpson
c4 Born – Son of Ben Koehler, Apr 29
c4 Born – Kenneth Charles Stirling, son of J. C. & Leona Stirling, nee Zoller, Apr 26
c4 Died – Andrew James Lunn, Apr 30
c4 Died – James W. Chisholm
c5 Memoriam – Harold Woodford, Apr 30 1918
Page 14
c3 Photo – Pte. Horace Neal
1 May 1919
Page 4
c3 Died – Rev Calvin W. Lane, 57 years, Apr 23
c3 Funeral – J. H. McArthur, May 2
c4 Married – Sgt. William H. Katzenmeyer, son of George H. Katzenmeyer to Ellen Elizabeth ‘Eileen’ Banks, daughter of George Banks
Page 8
c2 Inquest – Death of John Manchen Apr 22
Page 9
c1 Born – Son of C. G. & Jessie Yorke, nee McIntyre, Apr 30
c1 Born – Son of Grant Mitchell, Apr 29
c1 Born – Son of Dr Elliott, Apr 30
c1 Died – George Edward Payson, 44 years, Apr 30
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Charles Leroy Eveland, Apr 30
2 May 1919
Page 4
c4 Married – Frank Fulton, son of John Fulton to Thirza Downing, daughter of Charles Downing
Page 5
c3 Died – Samuel Scott Rogers, 74 years, Apr 12
c3 Engagement – Allan M. Towe to Clare Durdle
Page 9
c1 Married – Henry Elmer Lilley to Catharine Marie Wrightman
c2 Married – Ernest H. Titterington to Violet Dadson
c3 Born – Daughter of Bruce Brown, Apr 27
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mott, nee Hadden, Apr 30
3 May 1919
Page 1
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. A. Drake of St Thomas, 50th
c1 Funeral – Charles Robert Stevens Fiveash, May 4
c3 Died – Noah Quance, May 3, widow of Mrs Quance, nee Harstone; brother of Rev Mr Quance
c4 Photo – Capt. Chetwynd S. Carter, son of Mrs William Purcell
c5 Died – Edward Langan, 85th year, May 3, father of George, John, E. R. W. N. and Margaret Langan – Photo
Page 4
c4 Married – Mjr. Lorne Fauntleroy Jones, son of P. W. Jones to Anna Lois Small, daughter of Mrs S. Small
3 May 1919
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Blinded Soldiers
Page 13
c5 Married – William Mills to Annie Sherman
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Nelson Allen Baxter, son of John J. Baxter to Frances Marguerite Powell, daughter of William J. Powell
c4 Engagement – Harold Douglas Whitwam to Irene Louise Hunter
c6 Married – Allan M. Towe to Clara Durdle
Page 15
c3 Funeral – Andrew J. Lunn, May 2
c6 Married – Lewis Elmer Hall to Elizabeth Dibert
c6 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
c7 Born – Lloyd George Mistele, son of W. & Florence Mistele, nee Shade, May 1
c7 Born – Daughter of D. D. Livingston, May 3
c7 Born – Daughter of George Hambleton, Apr 28
c7 Married – Thomas Hanagan to Annie Hancock
c7 Died – Edward Langan, 35th year, May 3
c7 Died – Noah Quance, 64th year, May 3
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth E. Mott, 40th year, Apr 29, wife of M. Mott
c7 Memoriam – Cpl. G. E. Moore, May 4 1917
c7 Memoriam – Laura Barkwell, May 3 1918, wife of Robert Barkwell
c7 Memoriam – Pte. Lawrence Taylor, May 3 1916
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth E. Mott, May 4
c2 Photo – Pte J. D. Neish
5 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Sgt. Walter H. Pavey, 24 years, May 5 – Photo
c7 Died – L. Charles Hardcastle, May 5, father of Emma F. Hardcastle and Mrs George H. Roper; uncle of Lewis Williams
Page 4
c5 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
Page 5
c7 Married – L. A. Campbell to Mrs R. J. Ryan
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas Forsyth, 98 years, Apr 30
c2 Died – Roland Gateward
c2 Died – T. C. Marshall, May 4, brother of William N. Marshall
Page 7
c1 Died – L. Charles Hardcastle, 70 years, May 5, husband of Mrs Elizabeth M. Hardcastle
c2 Died – Levi Williams, brother of S. and Isaac Williams
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth E. Mott, May 4, wife of M. Mott
c6 Funeral – George E. Payson, May 3
c6 Funeral – Charles R. S. Fiveash, May 4
c7 Memoriam – John Dummer, May 5 1918
c7 Memoriam – Dennis Lawrence, May 4 1916
c7 Memoriam – Pte. T. Robinson, May 5 1918
Page 10
c1 Died – Hugh Smiley, 80 years, May 3, father of Mrs George Munro and Frank Smiley
6 May 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles William Regan, 62 years, May 6, son of Daniel Regan; father of Zeta, John and Wilfred Regan
Page 4
c4 Married – Allan M. Towe to Clare Durdle
Page 7
c2 Married – Gilbert Charles Forgue to Lillian Marie Brennan
c6 Born – Son of N. A. & Edna Brown, nee Grice, May 5
c6 Born – Son of D. Clibborn, May 6
c6 Died – Water H. Pavey, May 5
7 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt. A. L. Schario of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Died – Infant child of Merton Chute, May 1
c4 School Report – SS 13 Yarmouth; SS 4 Southwold; SS 17 Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Died – Clarence Wesley Daugherty, 44th year, May 6
Page 7
c6 Born – Ernest Rupert Herbert, son of Edward Herbert, May 6
c6 Died – Clarence Wesley Daugherty, May 6
8 May 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Laura V. Burrows, nee Stutt, May 7, daughter of John A. Stutt; wife of E. N. Burrows; mother of Vivian and Audrey Burrows; sister of Stanley Stutt
c5 Birthday – Isaac Thompson of St Thomas, 84th – Photo
c6 Died – Fred Bechely, May 8
c6 Died – Emery Bellows, May 8
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 8 Southwold
Page 6
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Nelson Boyd, May 6
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Bruce V. Cameron, son of W. L. Cameron to Mary Peachey, daughter of James Peachey
c2 Funeral – John Storey, uncle of Mrs Isabell Moore
c3 Funeral – Charles W. Regan, May 8
c3 Funeral – Walter H,. Pavey, May 7
c3 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 8 1918
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Allen, 75 years, May 7, widow of Charles Allen
c6 Born – Son of W. A. Murphy, May 6
c6 Died – Donald McPherson, May 5 [MacPherson – CVH]
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Allen, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs Laura V. Burrows, May 7
Page 12
c2 Died – Gordon Phillips, May 5
9 May 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – John Brommell, May 9, son of William Brommell; father of William Brommell
c7 Died – Emery V. Bellous, May 8 – Photo
Page 7
c3 School Report – Port Stanley
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Cyril Cole to Marion Wrong, daughter of J. M. Wrong
c3 Funeral – Clarence Daugherty, May 8
c4 Died – John McKellar, 78 years, May 8, uncle of Dugald and Archie McIntyre Mrs Calvert, Mary, Jeanette and Nancy McIntyre
Page 9
c4 Born – Marion Jean Lunn, daughter of George Lunn, Apr 26
c4 Born – Daughter of L. Travis, May 7
c4 Died – John McKellar, May 8
c4 Died – Emery V. Bellous, May 8
c4 Died – Fred Bechely, May 8
c4 Memoriam – Pte. Earl Clifford Colley, May 9 1917
Page 11
c5 Married – J. Atwood MacDonald to Margery Little, daughter of J. G. Little
Page 13
c7 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Graves, 91 years, May 6
10 May 1919
Page 1
c3 Photo – Pte. Jack S. Small, son of Mrs Elizabeth Small
c5 Died – Norman Albert Kelly, 28th year, May 10, son of A. J. Kelly; brother of Mrs J. A. Facey and Edward Kelly
c5 Died – Edwin Merritt, 52 years, May 9
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs Edward McCallum, 75 years, May 10
c5 Funeral – Clarence Daugherty, May 8
10 May 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Pte. Frank K. Gustin, son of Dr E. W. Gustin
Page 14
c4 Engagement – H. Earl Starring, son of H. P. Starring to Florence Marion Edgar, daughter of Mrs Anna P. Edgar
Page 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Allan, May 9
c7 Died – Edwin Merritt, May 9
c7 Died – Norman A. Kelly, May 10
c7 Died – Frederick Bechely, May 8
12 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Donald Duncan Thomson, son of Alex Thomson
c3 Article – Francis Teeple, 12 years, son of J. R. Teeple
Page 4
c2 Married – Hugh McBane, son of D. McBane to Myrtle Rubena McBain, daughter of Duncan McBain
c2 Died – Charles Cole, 9 years, May 10, son of Charles Cole
Page 5
c1 Died – Phillip Wakefield, May 11, husband of Mrs Minnie Wakefield
c2 Engagement – Joseph P. McLeod to Maud E. Acheson, daughter of J. Acheson
c4 Born – Robert James Deer, son of Percy J. Deer, May 11
c4 Funeral – Fred Bechely, May 11
c4 Emery Bellous, May 10
13 May 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Violet DeHart
c6 Photo – Evelyn Fox, daughter of O. Fox
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James C. Sniveley, May 10
c3 Died – Margaret Irene Carmichael, 13 months, May 12, infant daughter of Hugh A. Carmichael
c3 Died – Lewis VanPatter, 78 years, May 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thompson Snider of Aylmer, 47th
c3 Died – Mrs R. Hendershott, May 9, mother of Dennis Frost and Mrs John McTavish
c4 Died – Pte. Alvin Moore, May 11
Page 7
c1 Died – John Frederick Gilbert, May 13, infant son of John A. Gilbert; brother of Florence, Ella and Ruth Gilbert
c4 Born – Son of George VanPatter, May 9
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank Dreyer, May 6
c6 Funeral – Edwin Merritt, May 12
c7 Died – Alvin Moore, May 12
Page 9
c3 School Report – Balaclava; Scott; Hiawatha; Manitoba; Myrtle; Wellington
14 May 1919
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Maxwell Honsberger, 7 years, May 12, son of Charles Honsberger
c3 Funeral – Samuel Hilliard, May 9, uncle of William Hilliard
c7 Funeral – Isaac Lang, 82 years, May 12, father-in-law of Samuel Spencer
Page 6
c2 Married – Orval Reesor to Laurella Brown, daughter of Walter Brown
c2 Died – Mrs Rose Lindores, 45th year, May 13, wife of Thomas Lindores
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Logan, 85 years, May 10, mother of Th9omas Logan and Mrs Crouch
c4 Died – Mrs William Langley, nee Mary Carnegie, 48th year, May 10
Page 7
c2 Engagement – L. M. Buckberrough to Adelin C. Bankes, daughter of Mrs Emily Bankes
c2 Engagement – Evan G. McKean to Beatrice Louisa Ellen Barnes, daughter of H. J. Barnes [Barons – CVH]
c2 Engagement – Harold A. Ballard to Gladys Muriel Barnes, daughter of H. J. Barnes [Barons – CVH]
Page 12
c1 Died – Francis Charles Cleaves, 18 months, May 13, infant son of L. Cleaves
15 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Cpt. R. F. A. Gilbert
Page 3
c1 Died – M. Cornwall, 76th year, May 13
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs William Hicks, May 14, mother of Charles, Emerson and Albert Hicks, Mrs Witzel and Cora Hicks
c4 Died – Mrs Mary I. Logan, 84 years, May 10, mother of Mrs S. Crouch and George A. Logan
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Bambridge, nee Kelly, 76th year, May 14
c3 Died – Arthur Kinnear, May 12, brother of Jennie A., Helen and Louis Kinnear
c3 Died – Robert Gavin, May 14
c3 Died – Philip Wakefield, May 10
c4 Married – Kenneth C. Ross to Mar Fleming, daughter of James Fleming
c5 Funeral – Alvin Moore, May 14
c5 Funeral – John Frederick Gilbert, May 14
c5 Born – Grace Elizabeth Duncan, daughter of W. J. Duncan, May 13
c5 Born – Carl Raymond Lenentine, son of F. A. Lenentine, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Rose Lindores, May 13, wife of Thomas Lindores
c5 Died – Sarah Timewell, 77th year, May 13
16 May 1919
Page 1
c3 Photo – Spr. Lewis Coughlin, son of T. Coughlin
Page 7
c3 Died – Samuel C. Squire, 82nd year, May 11
c3 Funeral – Max Honsberger, May 12
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Henry C. Hage to Marie Hale, daughter of J. M. Hale
c3 Died – Mr Harris, May 12, father of Mrs George Williams
c4 Died – Mrs W. S. Whiting, 60 years, May 15
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs W. S. Whiting, May 15
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret McGregor, 45 years, May 16, wife of Colin E. McGregor
c3 Engagement – Cyril Richard Cole to Harriett Marion Wrong
c3 Engagement – Elston W. Bambrick, son of Frederick Bambrick to Edith E. St Clair, daughter of Alvey St Clair
c3 Engagement – W. Lionel Smith, son of Albert Smith to Augusta A. Metcalf, daughter of W. H. Metcalf
c3 Engagement – Lt. Col. G. Armstrong to Gwendolyn Grace Evans, daughter of W. J. Evans
c4 Funeral – Mrs M. Liddy, May 12, aunt of Mrs S. Doherty
c7 Memoriam – F. Brockes, May 16 1918
Page 16
c1 Married – Russell Finch to Laura Breen, sister of Roy Breen
17 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sgt. Leon Sanderson, son of W. K. Sanderson
c2 Photo – Pte William H. Welch and Pte John Edward Welch, sons of Mrs F. J. Welch
c5 Photo – Lt. A. D. McLardy, son of J. A. McLardy
Page 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Hicks, May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Goodwin, 89th year, May 14
c6 Funeral – Margaret Irene Carmichael, May 14, daughter of Hugh A. Carmichael
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward Groat, 87 years, May 16
c1 Died – Lt. Donald G. Benson, son of Mrs Joseph Benson
c2 Funeral – Miss Timewell, May 16
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Lt. C. Lawrence, son of Calvin Lawrence
c5 Married – Angus Colquhoun to Helena Olive Ashton, daughter of Philip Ashton
c7 Married – Mjr. George W. A. Aitken, son of T. A. Aitken to Cassandra Ethel Rennick
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret McGregor, May 16, wife of Colin E. McGregor
Page 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Lindores, May 16
c5 Died – John Melvin Gillis, 63 years, May 17, father of Mrs William Harr; brother of George Gillis and Mrs MacEvans
17 May 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Pte S. J. Knowles, son of G. Knowles
Page 14
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Carnation Milk Products condenser at Springfield
Page 16
c4 Funeral – Francis Charles Cleaves, May 15
Page 20
c4 Married – Capt. Fulton Ernest Risdon to Sylvia Bosworth, daughter of A. E. Bosworth
c4 Engagement – R. W. Stevenson to Lavina Rose Brunk, daughter of Charles Brunk
c5 Engagement – Earl C. Mills, son of Mrs Arthalinda Decou Mills to Inez Mildred Woodward, daughter of Mrs Margaret Olds Woodward
19 May 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – William Locke, 56 years, May 18
c2 Photo – Lt Stuart M. Coutts, son of J. L. Coutts
c2 Photo – Spr. John Burkes
c5 Photo – Cpt. Norman B. Scott, son of T. H. Scott
c6 Photo – Lt. Lloyd M. Price, son of R. N. Price
c6 Died – C. A. Campbell, 44 years, May 18
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Edward Groat
c3 Died – Wilson Warner, 79 year, May 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Adopted son of John Collinson, 3 years, May 17
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Smith, 56 years, May 17, wife of Frank Smith
c3 Married – Harold Douglas Whitwam, son of Samuel Whitwam to Irene Louise Hunter, daughter of Maxwell Hunter
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Ramsay, May 19, mother of Francis Ramsay, Mrs John Fraser and Pearl Ramsay; sister of Frank Lalor and Mrs Hill
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley Parkins, May 13
c7 Born – Son of Holland McCurdy, May 11
c7 Died – C. A. Campbell, 44th year
Page 10
c3 Died – Charles Fugard, 62nd year, May 18
20 May 1919
Page 1
c5 Funeral – Lt. Clarence Victor Lawrence, May 22
Page 4
c2 Died – Wesley G. Morse, 84th year, May 14, father of Mrs Thomas F. Fleming, Judson, Elmer and Lulan Morse
c4 Died – Francis Duffy, 90th year, May 17, father of Mrs T. M. Mahon
c4 Funeral – Charles Kipp, brother of Solon Kipp
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Melvin Gillies, May 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. S. Whiting, May 18
c4 Died – Miss Clara Walsh, , daughter of Aquila Walsh
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Charles E. Fugard, May 20
c3 Funeral – Glenn Collinson, May 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret McGregor, May 19
c3 Married – Leslie C. Hind, son of John Hind to Emily Gallop
c4 Died – Mrs Agnes Sloan, 85th year, May 19, widow of James Sloan
c7 Died – C. A. Campbell, 44th year
c7 Died – Clarence Victor Lawrence, 26 years, Nov 1
c7 Died – Wilson Warner, 79th year, May 18
c7 Died – William Locke, May 18
21 May 1919
Page 4
c3 Died – William Harris, 85th year, May 13 [Harries – CVH]
Page 8
c3 Died – Herbert Page, 45 years, May 20, brother of Albert Page, Mrs Wilkie and Mrs McGregor
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs W. B. Cole, May 21
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary Rosevear, May 20
c2 Died – William March, 69th year, May 21
c3 Died – H. Page, May 20
c4 Born – Son of Gordon Garton, May 19
c4 Died – Mrs E. Hazen, May 20
c4 Died – Clarence Victor Lawrence, Nov 1 1918
c4 Memoriam – John Leslie Hough, May 21 1914
22 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles S. Cunningham, 63 years, May 21 – Photo
c5 Photo – Lt. E. Mark Webber, son of E. H. Webber of Shedden
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Almira Cole, 78th year, wife of William B. Cole
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Roy Muma to Gladys Irene Firby, daughter of James Firby
Page 9
c1 Married – Homer Arner to Mary Mina Fox
c1 Died – Miss Aileen Esther Watt, 23 years, May 20, daughter of George D. Watt; sister of Doris Watt
c2 Engagement – Lt Col. G. Armstrong to Gwendolyn Grace Evans, daughter of W. J. Evans
c2 Married – James Mitchell King to Mae Gillick, daughter of Lawrence Gillick
c3 Married – James A. Richardson to Muriel Sprague, daughter of Mark Sprague
c4 Funeral – Wilson Warner, May 21
c4 Funeral – William Locke
c4 Funeral – C. A. Campbell, May 21
c5 Born – Son of O. Smith, May 18
c5 Born – Son of Lee Fallis, May 20
c5 Died – William March, May 21
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs H. F. Skiff, May 21, daughter of Fred Duck
c3 Died – William Anderson, 44 years, son of J. Anderson
Page 16
c2 Married – Sgt. John K. Gifford to Rose Bannister
23 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sgt. Ellis Sifton, son of John Sifton of Wallacetown
c5 Funeral – Lt. C. V. Lawrence – Photo
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Martin, nee Neely, 60 years, May 22, wife of Joseph Martin
Page 6
c3 Married – Duncan Ward Campbell, son of Donald S. Campbell to Edith Mildred Thompson, daughter of Leslie Thompson
c5 Died – Mrs Amanda Scane, May 21, widow of Charles O. Scane
Page 7
c3 Born – Son of E. M. Orchard, May 21
c3 Born – Son of Gale Ashbaugh
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Martin, May 22, wife of Joseph Martin
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Smith, May 24 1917
c3 Memoriam – Thomas E. Pettit, May 23 1915
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Hubbard Ellison, May 23 1918
c3 Memoriam – Robert Richardson, May 24 1916
Page 9
c5 Died – Edward E. Desmond, 75 years, May 22, father of Earl Desmond, Mrs Charles Hiles and Myrtle Desmond
23 May 1919
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – Lt. Col. Louis Elgin Jones, son of Capt. T. H. Jones
Page 15
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs M. C. Turk of Tillsonburg – Photo
Page 19
c1 Died – Mrs William Hicks, 69 years, May 14. mother of Charles, Albert, Emerson and Cora Hicks and Mrs Witzel; sister of Joseph Curtis
Page 24
c4 Married – James Armstrong Richardson, brother of Agnes Richardson and cousin of Mrs Goode and Mrs Adams to Muriel Sprague
26 May 1919
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte. Clarence E. Voaden, son of Fred J. Voaden of Port Stanley
c2 Photo – Sgt. Mjr. Charles John Watling
c4 Photo – Pte. George K. Turnbull
c6 Photo – Sgt. Mjr. Albert Powles
Page 5
c2 Married – Morley Ostrander to Eulah Beatrice Buchner, daughter of T. R. Buchner
c2 Died – Miss Shirley Agar, May 25, sister of Wilfred Agar
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Scriver of Aylmer, 58th
Page 7
c1 Died – Jack Birchall, May 25, infant son of Mr & Mrs Birchall
c3 Engagement – Sydney Davy, son of Joseph Davy to Edith May Clarke, daughter of Mrs M. A. Clarke
c4 Engagement – James Vincent McGraw to Ellen Elizabeth ‘Nell’ Ryan, daughter of Mrs Annie Ryan
c5 Died – Miss Mary Ann Sinclair, 83rd year, May 26
c5 Married – Samuel Robert Wilkinson, son of J. W. Wilkinson to May Victoria Longhurst, daughter of Thomas Longhurst
c6 Born – Daughter of U. L. Acton, May 24
c6 Born – Gladys Jean Purkett, daughter of J. A. Purkett, May 10
c6 Born – Daughter of J. H. & Ruby M. Cuddie, nee Compton, May 19
c6 Born – Daughter of G. H. Luther, May 21
c6 Born – Countess Edna Patricia Wagner, daughter of L. M. & Edna Wagner, nee Cartwright, May 15
c6 Born – Daughter of F. Esseltine, May 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Dreyer, May 5
c6 Born – Daughter of L. Travis, May 7
c6 Born – Son of William Nunn, May 18
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Brown Palmer, May 26 1918
c7 Memoriam – Sgt. George Knowles, May 26 1917
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Nelson, May 26 1918
27 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sgt. Charles Hood
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John McTaggart, May 26
c4 Married – Thomas Andrew Warden to Mabel Ashbury, daughter of Edward Ashbury
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Jack Birchall, May 26, son of Samuel Birchall
c2 Engagement – Cpl. George A. Doerner to Millicent S. Dufty, daughter of S. Dufty
c2 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Martin, May 26
c5 Died – John McTaggart, 75 years, May 23
c7 Born – Ernest Victor Schram, son of Ernie L. & Edythe Schram, nee Berry, May 26
c7 Died – Miss Marianne Sinclair, May 26
Page 11
c3 Funeral – William March, May 24
c4 Funeral – Wilson Warner, May 21
28 May 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Rev Robert McIntyre, May 27
c2 Photo – L. Cpl. Clinton Paisley Dunsmore
c6 Photo – C. Q. M. S. Harry B. Jennings
Page 3
c2 Died – Malcolm Brodie, 81st year, May 27
Page 7
c2 Married – Herbert Seely, son of H. E. Seely to Elsie Jennette Mills, daughter of G. A. Mills
c4 Married – William E. Edlington, son of James Edlington to Edna Hazel Smith, daughter of R. Smith
Page 8
c2 Married – Arthur Wilbert Hodgins to Lillie Alberta Staley
c4 Died – Dr James W. Cloes, 68 years
Page 9
c7 Born – Son of Gordon McDonald, May 25
c7 Born – Daughter of J. Lawlor, May 28
c7 Born – Langley Albert Millman, son of Albert Millman, May 25
c7 Memoriam – Isabel Roberta Fulton, May 28 1914
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Pierce, May 28 1918
29 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte. P. E. Verrell
c5 Photo – Jack Braithwaite Haslam, son of W. E. Haslam
Page 6
c4 Died – Duncan Zavitz, 89 years, May 28
Page 7
c2 Born – Daughter of John Lallor, May 24
c2 Died – Grace Adelaide Foubister, May 29, infant daughter of D. Foubister
c2 Died – Duncan Zavitz, 89 years, May 28
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Stormont, May 29 1914, by children Lorne and Evelyn Stormont
c3 Died – Grace Adelaide Foubister, May 29
Page 11
c2 Died – George Brodie, 33rd year, May 28, brother of Sadie, Dan and Duncan Brodie
Page 12
c1 Married – Isaac Bond to Mrs Mary Ann Beatty
c4 Funeral – Ms Marianne Sinclair, May 28
30 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt. Milton Staples, son of Mrs S. G. Staples; brother of William Staples
c5 Photo – Pte W. S. Mallory, son of T. C. Mallory
Page 8
c3 Born – Son of A. Jackson, May 28
c3 Born – Son of John LaPlant, May 26
Page 9
c3 Engagement – Arthur Guy Harris to Edna Pierce, daughter of A. W. Pierce
c4 Born – William Harold Rose, son of William & Mildred Rose, nee Gledhill, May 28
c4 Married – H. Lewis Johnston to Hilda A. Meredith
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ann Langs, May 26 1917
c4 Memoriam – Ryhes M. Cornwall, May 30 1917
c5 Died – Son of John Zoller, May 29, nephew of Mrs J. R. Skinner and Mary Zoller
Page 11
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. Neff of Glencolin, 50th
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bradley, 87 years, May 26, mother of W. A. Bradley
c7 Married – James Whittington to Susan Winship, daughter of James Winship
31 May 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Miss Evva A. Silcox, daughter of E. A. Silcox
Page 4
c1 School Report – Corinth
c2 Married – William Lindsay to Flossie Riley
c3 Married – Thomas Hriskoff to Myrtle Theresa Campbell
c4 Married – Morley C. Ostrander to Ula Beatrice Buchner
c4 Married – Capt. F. Victor Klingner to Nan Bond, daughter of J. P. Bond
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Smith, 72 years, May 25, mother of G. H., Fred and Joe Smith, Mrs Rutledge, Mrs Wilson, Mrs Leask and Minnie Smith
c5 Died – Dr Nelson R. Gilbert, 77 years
c5 Married – R. Boyd to Hazel Leota Osterbout [Osterhout – CVH]
Page 6
c1 Died – George A. Summers, 73rd year, May 30
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Bogart of Frome, 32nd
c2 Photo – Pte. Ernest Jones
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy Caldwell, May 29, wife of James Caldwell
c2 Funeral – Mrs John McPherson, May 29
31 May 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – R. H. Lindsay of Aylmer, Photo
c6 Photo – Pte. John Halbert
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Barclay Draper Hull, son of J. H. Hull to Lottie Irene Heard, daughter of William Heard
c4 Married – A. M. Mowat to Helen Thompson, daughter of H. A. Thompson; granddaughter of John Farley
c5 Engagement – John Gordon Morrison to Naomi Gilbert, daughter of Benjamin Gilbert
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Duncan Zavitz, May 30
c2 Funeral – Grace Adelaide Foubister, May 30
c2 Died – Col. Robert Bacon, May 29
c5 Died – Mildred Lily, 9 years, May 28, daughter of William & Clara Lilly, nee Ketchabaw
c7 Born – William Glenroy Ormerod, son of David Ormerod, May 15
c7 Born – Robert Norman Menzies, son of H. D. & Emma Menzies, nee LeCourtois, May 31
2 June 1919
Page 1
c7 Married – Joseph McLeod to Maud Acheson, daughter of John Acheson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – George A. Summers, June 1
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Peacock, 89th year, May 30
Page 7
c1 Married – F. S. Brickenden to Mrs Emma Bradshaw
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hill, Yarmouth Heights, 50th
c2 Married – Frederick Winter, uncle of Walter Winter to Lula Matilda Thompson, daughter of Richard Thompson; sister of Irene Thompson
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Fenner, 86 years, June 1 [Pfanner – CVH]
c4 Died – George F. Phetteplace, 68 years, June 1
c4 Memoriam – James Whitley, Jun 2 1917
c7 Born – Daughter of George S. Cook
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Pratt of Courtland, May 14
c7 Born – Son of Orrie Harris, May 18
c7 Born – Charles Donald Carroll, son of C. H. Carroll, May 24
c7 Born – Rae Louis Whaley, daughter of Rev H. A. Whaley, May 10
c7 Died – Mrs Ann Fenner, June 1
3 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – I. K. Johnston
c3 Died – Jack McIvor, 11 years, June 3, son of Donald McIvor
c6 Died – Patrick Herbert O’Brien, 18 years, June 1
Page 7
c3 Died – Abraham W. Phetteplace, 68th year, June 1, husband of Mrs Lucy Phetteplace [Note: newspaper states Abraham and should be George Phetteplace – CVH]
c3 Memoriam – Pte. George R. Turner, June 3 1916
c3 Memoriam – Richard Hawk Walters, Jun 3 1918
Page 9
c3 Died – Pte. Harry Benner, May 28
c3 Married – Eric Gustave Sohlberg, son of Waldemar Sohlberg to Margaret Therwell Thompson, daughter of Joseph Thompson
c3 Married – Mjr. Lawrence Charles Boulton, son of Lt. Col. C. A. Boulton to Jane Dimmock Thompson, daughter of Joseph Thompson
c4 Photo – Pte. Stanley Cooke, son of J. R. Cooke of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Peacock, May 30
4 June 1919
Page 3
c1 Married – Thomas Howard Currah to Julia Jean Morgan
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Dugald Gray, 51st year, May 31
c7 Funeral – Jack McIvor, June 4
Page 7
c2 Married – Ralph W. Stevenson to Lavina Rose Brunk, daughter of Charles Brunk
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ann Fenner, June 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Maddock, June 3
c7 Born – Helen Rose Brennan, daughter of Joseph & Katy Brennan, nee O’Brien, June 3
5 June 1919
Page 1
c5 Married – Cpl. Richard Jones – Photo
Page 3
c1 Married – Morley Gould, son of Lewis Gould to Ereta Brooks, daughter of James B. Brooks
Page 6
c1 Will – Estate of Adam Bissett Thom
c3 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Frederick Cecil Hardy, Jun 5 1915
6 June 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Edward Collard, 9 years, May 31, son of Nelson Collard
c6 Photo – Pte. Addison Brown, son of George E. Brown
Page 4
c3 Married – James Vincent McGraw to Ellen Elizabeth Ryan, daughter of Mrs Annie Ryan
Page 7
c2 Married – Earl Preston Frayn to Lila Louisa Clark, daughter of Thomas Clark
Page 8
c3 Married – Cyril Richard Cole to Harriet Marion Wrong
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Charlotte E. Leatherdale, 53 years, June 5, wife of James Leatherdale
c5 Born – Son of Sydney Barnes, June 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Harry & Elizabeth Maddox, nee Scherer, June 2
c5 Born – Son of Leo Berry, May 24
c5 Born – Daughter of Frank Rockeyfeller, May 27
c5 Born – Son of A. Lewis, May 14
c5 Born – Son of Carman Hoover
c5 Born – Son of H. J. Whetstone, June 4
c5 Memoriam – Mrs May Procure, June 6 1918
7 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt T. F. Edwards
c2 Died – Col. John Lindsay, 72 years, June 6
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth
c2 Married – Thompson Marcus to Grace Jewel Caldwell, daughter of Robert T. Caldwell
c3 Married – Evan Grant McKean to Beatrice Louise Ellen Barons
c3 Married – Harold Arthur Ballord to Gladys Muriel Barons
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Milton, 75 years, June 7, widow of Joseph Milton
c7 Born – Jack Scratch, son of W. A. & Elva Scratch, nee Hough, June 6
c7 Born – Son of Otto Eitel, May 25
c7 Born – Son of H. A. Tanney, June 6
c6 Memoriam – James J. Tucker, June 7 1918, by daughter Verna
Page 8
c1 Married – Herbert Shirley, son of James Shirley to Eliza Turbutt, daughter of Samuel Turbutt
c1 Married – Albert Edward Fletcher to Margaret Martin
c4 Engagement – Spencer James Williamson, son of James Williamson to Erie Robertson, daughter of W. D. Robertson
c4 Engagement – Lloyd M. Buckberrough, son of P. G. Buckberrough to Adelon C. Bankes, daughter of Mrs Emily Bankes
7 June 1919
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Cpl. Ralph James
c4 Article – E. T. Wright Co., St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Seaman James A. Cluskey, son of L. Cluskey
Page 15
c1 Married – Marvin W. Siler to Mary Winnifred Shaw, daughter of John Shaw
Page 16
c4 Married – Harvey Vanderlip to Mrs W. R. Tomlin
c4 Engagement – Frederick E. Hall, son of Henry A. Hall to Laura V. Lynette Brooks, daughter of J. W. Brooks
9 June 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Dougald J. Lumley, 55th year, June 8
c5 Married – Spr. Leonard Charles – Photo
Page 3
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert West, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Bell of West Lorne, 50th
Page 6
c3 Died – James Campbell, 80th year, June 9
Page 7
c3 Died – Alvin Esseltine, 75th year
c4 Born – Bernice Eleanor Coldicott, daughter of William K. Coldicott, June 2
c4 Born – Son of John T. Lethbridge, June 2
c4 Born – Daughter of Harry Cookson, May 29
c4 Died – Dugald J. Lumley, June 8
c4 Died – James Campbell, 80th year
c7 Memoriam – Mrs McDonald, May 28 1919, by Mrs James Pierce
Page 10
c3 Married – Barclay Draper Hull to Lottie Irene Heard
10 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte. W. M. Venning
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Ferris, 82 years, June 10, widow of John J. Ferris
Page 4
c3 Married – Silas S. Werden, son of William E. Werden to Mary Atchison, daughter of Andrew Atchison
Page 6
c4 Died – J. B. Coates, 79 years, June 7
Page 9
c3 School Report – Myrtle; Wellington; Manitoba; Balaclava; Scott; Hiawatha
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Amelia G. Fryer, June 7, wife of Jacob E. Fryer; mother of Walter and Harry H. Fryer
c4 Funeral – Pte. Harry Arnold Benner, June 9
11 June 1919
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Pte. Harry Benner, June 10
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Alvin Esseltine, June 10
Page 9
c1 Married – Russell Westlake Swayze to Augusta Amelia Shaw, daughter of W. J. Shaw
c2 Funeral – Dugald J. Lumley, June 10
c2 Engagement – R. E. Tucker to Kathleen Worden, daughter of Joseph J. Worden
c7 Born – Evelyn Dorothy Jewell, daughter of W. Jewell
c7 Born – William Arthur Withenshaw, daughter of A. Withenshaw, June 9
c7 Died – Mrs Charlotte Ferriss, June 10, widow of John J. Ferriss
12 June 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Clifton Ostrander, 47 years, June 12
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Richard Holmes, nee Sarah McDonald, 79th year, June 10
Page 7
c2 Born – Dugald Glenn Campbell, son of Dugald J. Campbell, June 10
c3 Died – Patrick Dunn, June 6, uncle of Mrs J. Gant
c5 Married – Alex McPherson to Lillie Schleihauf
c5 Married – Arthur Avey to Clara Monteith
c5 Married – George A. Michener to Alice Humphries, daughter of Daniel Humphries
13 June 1919
Page 3
c2 Married – Elston Windsor Bambrick, son of Frederick Bambrick to A. M. Edith E. St Clair, daughter of Alvey St Clair
Page 4
c1 Married – Ray Harris to Edna Pierce, daughter of A. W. Pierce
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Brown, June 12, sister-in-law of George Lee
Page 5
c1 Married – George W. S. Shipman, son of John Shipman to Bertha Priscilla Teetzel, daughter of Mrs W. N. Teetzel
c4 Died – Clifton Ostrander, June 5
c5 Funeral – Charlotte Ferris, June 12
13 June 1919
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Married – A. Roy Muma to Gladys Irene Firby, daughter of James Firby
14 June 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Robert Burns, June 7
c1 Article – Rev Father West – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Minnie Prowse, 36 years, June 14, daughter of Richard Woodford
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Christina Ross, nee McIntosh, 63 years, June 10, wife of George M. Ross; mother of George, Laurie and Dan Ross, Mrs Brumpton, Jennie, Tena, Aggie and Myrtle Ross
Page 3
c2 Married – James Spence Sinclair, son of James Sinclair to Zillah Porteous, daughter of William Porteous
Page 4
c5 Married – Bruce Cameron, son of W. L. Cameron to Mary Peachey, daughter of James Peachey
14 June 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Photo – Pte. J. William Ripley, son of Joseph Ripley
c2 Photo – Faculty and Students of Alma College
c5 Article – Lt. George F. Unruh of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Glenn Clarke of Talbotville
Page 8
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Huntley Mfg., Tillsonburg – Photo
Page 15
c5 Died – Miss Pearl Coombs, 26th year, June 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Milton, June 9
c6 Died – Robert John Armstrong, 62 years, June 14
c6 Born – Son of W. L. Gilbert, June 12
c6 Born – Daughter of George Payne, June 7
c6 Born – Son of S. McMillan, June 11
c6 Born – Daughter of S. Pettit, May 27
c6 Born – Son of Charles Ebert, May 16
c6 Born – Daughter of Earl Chandler, June 7
c6 Born – Son of Robert Rowling, June 6
c6 Born – Son of Herb Whitehead, May 24
c6 Died – Robert John Armstrong, June 14
c6 Died – Miss Pearl Beatrice Coombs, June 13
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Prowse, June 14
Page 18
c1 Married – William George Kerr, son of J. G. Kerr to Gladys Lillian May McRitchie, daughter of Dr T. L. McRitchie
c1 Married – Ross Miller to Euna M. McPhail
16 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Grant Norton, son of J. W. Norton
c4 Married – Samuel Herbert Haight to Naomi Sylvia Fisher
c7 Photo – Sgt. C. Donald Lloyd
Page 6
c2 Married – Wesley Blake Horton, son of Wesley Horton to Annie Gertrude Baird, daughter of Robert Baird
Page 7
c2 Married – Robert Thomas Carlyle, son of David Carlyle to Lillian Davidson, daughter of John A. Davidson
c4 Funeral – Clifton Ostrander, June 14
c4 Died – Abram Waugh, 78th year, June 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Sydney Luscombe, June 16
c6 Died – Abram Waugh, June 15
c6 Memoriam – Pte William Rupert Henry, June 16 1916
Page 10
c1 Died – Billie Tomlinson, June 14, grandson of D. J. Thompson
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Eedison, June 15, daughter of John King
17 June 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Pte Bert Pay of Sparta
Page 7
c1 Married – E. Harold Nugent, son of E. E. Nugent to Marguerite Gray Forbes, niece of N. R. Gray
c2 Died – Matthew Swift, 73 years, June 14
c6 Born – George Vincent Grantham, son of Samuel Grantham, June 8
c6 Born – Son of Albert Pearce, June 16
Page 9
c3 Died – Billie Tomlinson, June 13, son of W. B. Tomlinson
Page 12
c1 Married – Melvin VanHorn to Frances Edna Bancroft
c3 Funeral – Miss Pearl Coombs, June 16
18 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Miss Ella D. Bowes, principal of Alma College
c2 Died – Miss Emily Florence Read, 22 years, June 17, daughter of Charles Reid; sister of Sarah Read [note both surname spellings]
c5 Article – Graduates of Alma College
Page 4
c2 Married – Mr Gould to Cora Doolittle
c3 Married – Wilfred Wilson to Pearl Sharp
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr J. M. Salmon, 96th year, husband of Mrs Phoebe Salmon, nee Earl; brother-in-law of James Earl; uncle of Mrs George Curtis
Page 7
c2 Married – Lewis Haney to Helen May Stuttle, daughter of Edward Stuttle
c2 Married – R E. Tucker, son of Jams Tucker to Kathleen Worden, daughter of Joseph Worden
c2 Married – Donald McLeod to Nellie Till, daughter of Stephen Hill
c3 Funeral – Abram Waugh, June 17
c6 Born – Daughter of F. J. Wegg, June 17
c6 Died – Miss Emily Florence Read, June 17
Page 11
c1 Died – G. Milton McConnell, 81st year, June 17
c1 Died – Mrs John H. Ness, 75th year, June 17 [Neff – CVH]
Page 12
c2 Married – Charles L. E. B. Axford to Edith Florence Grace Hillis, daughter of R. T. Hennessy Hillis
19 June 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – B. F. Queen, June 19, father of John E. Lyons
Page 4
c3 Birthday – Mrs Nathan Fitch of Courtland, 104th, mother of Nathan Fitch
c4 Married – Lloyd M. Buckberrough to Adelon Christene Bankes
c4 Married – Lt. Kenneth V. Stratton to Griffin Magwood
Page 5
c2 School Report – Alma College
Page 7
c3 Died – Abraham Genraich, 4 years, June 18, son of Harry Genraich
c4 Engagement – Rev Walter B. Hawkins to Sadie E. Smith, daughter of M. S. Smith
c7 Born – Daughter of F. J. Wegg, June 17
Page 10
c1 Died – Cephas Hill, 68 years, June 15, brother-in-law of Mrs Joseph Hill; uncle of George Hill
c5 Married – Roscoe C. Miller, son of Percy Miller to Erma D. McPhail, daughter of P. N. McPhail
20 June 1919
Page 1
c7 Died – Steele Lewis, June 20, son of E. A. Lewis
Page 4
c1 Married – Mr Harris to Edna Piece
c2 Married – Arthur Avey to Clara Monteith
c3 Married – Charles A. Johnson to Maude Abell, daughter of Charles Abell
Page 6
c2 Married – Lewis Haney to Helen May Stuttle
Page 7
c1 Photo – Charles Saywell of Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Photo – Spr. Elgie Schriver [Scriver – CVH]
Page 9
c5 Born – Son of L. Shackleton
c5 Born – Daughter of Earl Chandler, June 7
c5 Born – Son of A. T. Bowlby, June 15
c5 Died – B. F. Queen, 76th year, June 19
c6 Funeral – Miss Emily Read
Page 11
c3 Married – Walter Earl Fowler to Kathleen Vera Eggert, daughter of B. Eggert
Page 13
c3 Married – Thomas Bell to Martha Yarwood, daughter of Thomas Yarwood
21 June 1919
Page 1
c1 Photo – Cpl. A. B. Freeman, son of Finlay B. Freeman
c1 Died – James L. Brown, 65 years, June 20, father of Mrs A. C. Holmes, Mrs C. E. Russell, Mrs R. H. Beamish, William and James Brown; brother of William Brown
c3 Photo – Harry Manning
c6 Photo – Rev G. W. Henderson of Central Methodist Church
Page 5
c2 Married – Fred J. Kilgour, son of F. W. Kilgour to Miss Dikeman, daughter of Howard Dikeman
c5 Married – Arthur Guy Harris to Edna Pierce
c6 Died – Steele Lewis, June 20, son of E. A. Lewis
c6 Died – James L. Brown, 66th year, June 20
Page 7
c3 Married – Harry Tucker to Eva Williams, daughter of Arthur Williams
c5 Married – Roy E. Berry, son of Walter Berry to Agnes Cox
Page 8
c1 Died – Pearl Louise Hartsell, 2 months 20 days, June 21, infant daughter of C. Hartsell
21 June 1919
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Early History of the Friend’s Settlement, S. Yarmouth
c2 Photo – Kipp House, Sparta 1819 – 1919
c3 Photo – Elgin County Council – A. McCrimmon; Sheriff William Elliott; Reeve of Aylmer Oscar McKenney; County Clerk K. W. McKay; Warden and Reeve of Southwold W. H. Turner; Judge C. W. Colter; Judge C. O. Ermatinger; Police Magistrate Hunt; Reeve of Malahide Emmerson E. McTaggart; Roads Superintendent George F. Pineo; Deputy Reeve of Malahide Eugene B. Hill; Reeve of Rodney H. W. Thomson; Reeve of Bayham William H. Moore; County Registrar Dr J. H. Coyne; County Treasurer B. B. Graham; Reeve of Springfield Arthur Barons; County Engineer James A. Bell; Assistant County Engineer Fred A. Bell; Times Journal L. B. Birdsall; Deputy Reeve of Aldborough William A. Kelly; Deputy Reeve of Dunwich John A. McCallum; Reeve of Aldborough William Stalker; High Constable John Hopkins; Deputy Reeve of Bayham Thomas Dennis; Deputy Reeve of Southwold William R. Gunning; County Solicitor C. St Clair Leitch; Governor County Jail W. F. Luton; Reeve of Vienna George F. Williams; Second Deputy Reeve of Yarmouth Andrew Mills; Reeve of West Lorne Hugh C. McKillop; Reeve of Dutton William Patton; School Inspector J. C. Smith; Reeve of S. Dorchester Malcolm McVicar; Reeve of Port Stanley John Brumpton; Reeve of Dunwich Leslie Kendall; Reeve of Yarmouth James Todd; Deputy Reeve of Yarmouth Wilson H. Mills
c4 Photo – William C. Hitch, son of H. G. Hitch of St Thomas
c4 Article – Elgin Handle Company, St Thomas; C. E. Lewis and G. P. Smith
c5 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Moral Fibre of Canadians
c6 Photo – Lt Col. Charles H. Low of Aylmer
Page 10
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Nicholas Carter Brown – Photo
23 June 1919
Page 1
c5 Died – Joseph Horton, 64 years, June 21
Page 4
c2 Married – Spencer Williamson, son of James Williamson to Erie Robertson, daughter of W. D. Robertson
Page 6
c2 Married – Henry C. Hage to Annie Marie Hale, daughter of J. M. Hale
c4 Funeral – B. F. Queen, June 21
c5 Funeral – Miss Maggie Peters, June 22
Page 7
c1 Married – R. H. Kew to Emma LaFreda Greene
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Aldrich, 62nd year, June 22, daughter of Hugh Russell; wife of William Aldrich; mother of Mrs Everett Pillon and Jessie Aldrich; sister of Gilbert Russell
c2 Married – Fred Hall to Laura Brooks, daughter of William Brooks
c2 Married – Sidney Ponsford to Elizabeth Hall
c2 Died – Charles Genraich, 6 years, June 23, son of H. Genraich
c5 Died – Jack Axford, 5 weeks, June 23, infant son of Russell Axford
c6 Funeral – James L. Brown, June 22
c7 Died – Joseph Horton, June 21
24 June 1919
Page 4
c4 Died – James M. Smith, June 22
c6 Funeral – E. Rogers, June 20, uncle of W. Gilbert and H. Gilbert
Page 6
c1 Died – Stephen Sullivan, June 22, husband of Mrs Geraldine Sullivan, nee Armstrong
c3 Died – Ernest A. Stafford, 46th year, June 23
Page 7
c4 Born – Daughter of H. B. Wardell, June 24
c4 Born – George Arthur Clare McNabb, son of Arthur & Beryl McNabb, nee Begg, June 15
Page 10
c3 Photo – William Patton, Reeve of Dutton
25 June 1919
Page 1
c5 Article – Richard Hindley
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Charles Genraich, June 24, son of Harry Genraich
c3 Died – John Lince, 81st year, June 23
c4 Funeral – Jack Axford, June 24, son of Russell Axford
c5 Funeral – Joseph Horton, June 24
26 June 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Thomas Russell Erwin to Esther May Braithwaite Dixon, daughter of Braithwaite Dixon
c2 Married – Sydney Davey to Edith May Clarke, daughter of Mrs M. A. Clarke
c7 Died – Walter Magee, 61 years, June 25, relative of Mrs H. Francis
Page 6
c3 Died – L. T. Hunt, June 23
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. G. Hill of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Funeral – Marion Jean Powell, June 24, daughter of W. J. Powell
c4 Married – Albert Ross Bawtenheimer to Inez Gertrude VanSyckle
c6 Married – Carl Vincent to Edith Maude Moore
c7 Born – Son of Harvey Nesbitt
c7 Born – Daughter of Wallace Rose, June 17
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Ernest A. Stafford, June 25
27 June 1919
Page 1
c7 Photo – Pte. Rupert McCallum
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs E. McTavish, 76 years, June 25
c4 Died – Miss Mabel Wismer, 20 years, June 25, daughter of Harry Wismer
Page 9
c2 Married – William Gorden to Maggie Mildred Shaw
c4 Married – John William Hobson to Myrtle Irene Taggart
c4 Died – Peter Stewart, 79 years
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley E. Clinton, June 25
c7 Born – Charles Gordon Tassie McGregor, son of James M. McGregor, June 20
Page 10
c4 Married – John McEachren to Jean Buchanan
28 June 1919
Page 1
c1 Article – Peace Treaty Signed
c1 Photo – Sgt. J. R. Harris, son of B. J. Harris of Rodney
c6 Photo – Pte. Theodore M. O’Connor, son of P. H. O’Connor of Fingal
Page 4
c3 Birthday – Mrs Michael Wolfe of Bayham, 72nd
c4 Died – David Meharg, husband of Mrs Meharg, nee Birdsall
c4 Died – Roy Wright, 19 years, June 23
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Arthur Wilson
c4 Married – Gordon R. Blackman to May Jordan Pugh
c4 Died – Isaac Laban Shepley, 60th year, June 23
Page 5
c3 School Report – Corinth
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Hugh McTavish, 77th year, June 26
c3 School Report – Corinth; Shedden; SS 17 Southwold; SS 19 Southwold
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Pamela Scarlett, 80 years, June 17, widow of R. M. Scarlett
28 June 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Dr H. S. White of Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Died – James R. Scarlett, 85th year, June 22
Page 15
c1 Married – James Stacey to May Hartsell
c4 Born – Son of Delbert Smith, June 16
c4 Born – Mary Helen Peckham, daughter of W. A. Peckham, June 25
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth P. Scarlett, June 28, wife of Richard M. Scarlett
30 June 1919
Page 1
c1 School Report – Holy Angels’
c3 Photo – Capt. Douglas E. Gerrard
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Cole, June 30
Page 3
c2 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; Iona; SS 16 Malahide; Glencolin
Page 6
c1 Born – Daughter of William Davenport, June 26
c2 Funeral – Mrs McTavish, June 28
c3 School Report – SS 4 Southwold; SS 8 Southwold
c4 Photo – R. Robbins of Dutton
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of A. Clair Hayes, June 29
c7 Born – Howard Marshall Field, son of Joseph Field, June 27
c7 Born – Son of A. F. McLachlin, June 25
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Cole, June 30