St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July, August & September 1918
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 30 January 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1918
Page 4
c2 Died – Duncan MacPherson, 86th year, July 1, brother of Donald MacPherson; uncle of Hugh Stalker, W. M. Baker and Mrs G. Vanlinder
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur Horton, June 29
c5 Legal – Robert S. Covell and wife Bertha Anna Covell
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. Barrett of St Thomas, 50th
c2 Married – Kenneth McCrimmon, son of Dr John McCrimmon to Nancy Niven, daughter of Mrs J. S. Niven
c5 Wounded – Lt. J. W. MacKenzie, son of J. A. MacKenzie; grandson of D. MacKenzie of St Thomas
c7 Born – Son of J. Ellison Young, June 30
c7 Born – John Andrew C. Gloin, son of Chester & Gertrude Gloin, nee Taylor, June 29
Page 6
c1 Missing – Donald Benson, son of Joseph Benson of Aylmer
c2 Married – Basel Wardell to Jessie O’Bryan
c4 School Report – SS 18 Bayham; SS 2 Southwold; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 9 Yarmouth; SS 3 Yarmouth; Port Stanley
Page 7
c2 Photo – Thomas O. Aked and Cyril S. Jackson of St Thomas
2 July 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – by County Magistrate Frank Hunt – Early Newspaper Life in St Thomas – Photo
c1 School Report – St Thomas Schools – Wellington; Balaclava; Myrtle; Wilson Ave; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Scott
Page 16
c2 Photo – Rev W. H. Harvey of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Rev W. E. Millson of St Thomas
3 July 1918
Page 4
c6 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth; Middlemarch; SS 17 Southwold; Orwell; SS 6 Delaware; SS 9 Shedden
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 17 Southwold; SS 8 Yarmouth; SS 8 S. Dorchester
Page 7
c3 Died – John R. Jamieson, July 2
c5 School Report – Holy Angels’
Page 10
c3 Article – Thomas G. Dalton of St Thomas sent to prison
c3 Article – Bigamy, Mrs Wardell, nee May Sprague of St Thomas and John Fournier of S. Norwich
c5 Died – Jack Wilson, 22 years, June 30, son of Thomas Wilson
4 July 1918
Page 1
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Barrett of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 4
c5 Photo – Pte. W. F. Prosser
c5 Letter – Bdr. H. W. Amoss to father James Amoss of Corinth
c7 Funeral – Mrs Helen Chute, July 1
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas E. Alton, July 2, son of John Alton
c2 POW – Flt. Lt. H. W. Thomson, brother of Dr Thomson of Springfield
c3 Died – Dr John H. Dancey, June 30
c3 Medal – Pte Bertie Pay of St Thomas and Petersfield, Hants., England
c4 School Report – SS 17 Bayham; SS 18 Yarmouth East; SS 18 Yarmouth North
c6 Married – Samuel Sutton to Lillian Everitt, daughter of Walter Everitt
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Walton Knox, June 30, sister of Mrs George Scott, William and Robert Wright
c7 Memoriam – Blanche Winnifred Russell, July 4 1912
5 July 1918
Page 1
c4 Photo – J. A. Dale, principal of Myrtle St. School, St Thomas
c5 Article – George Rogers and W. Woltz
c5 Married – Flt Lt James William Ritch to Elsie Isobel Gray, daughter of Robert Holt Gray; sister of Frank Gray
Page 4
c4 Funeral – Duncan MacPherson, July 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Newcombe of Rodney, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs Annie M. Baker, 77th year, July 4
c6 School Report – SS 2 Yarmouth; SS 13 Yarmouth
Page 6
c4 Married – L. Cpl. Arthur Copley to Edith Midey, daughter of Pte. G. Midey
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Roy Lidster, June 24
c7 Born – Son of David Ilton, Jun 26
c7 Born – Daughter of N. Warheit, June 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Martin, June 29
c7 Born – Daughter of Bruce Graves
Page 14
c1 Married – George Palmer to Sara Munroe
6 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev George T. Watts of Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Wounded – Cpl. Harold Becker, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne
c2 Born – Gordon Hugh Montrose Swartz, son of H. J. Swartz, June 28
c2 Born – Son of Dennis Hicks, June 28
c3 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; SS 22 Yarmouth; SS 4 S. Dorchester
Page 5
c2 Article – St Thomas Cemetery to build mausoleum
c5 Born – Son of Leo W. Bucke, June 29
c5 Born – Son of Ted Brown, July 3
c7 Died – Mrs Jane E. McPherson, 68 years, July 4, widow of Alexander McPherson; mother of William A., Arthur S. and Walter W. McPherson, Mrs F. A. Havers and Ethel McPherson
Page 6
c1 Married – John Taylor to Mrs Clare Louise Peer
c5 School Report – SS 25 Yarmouth; SS 18 Yarmouth west; SS 27 Yarmouth; SS 24 Yarmouth
6 July 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Robert Sweet of Aylmer – Photo
c5 POW – Flt Lt. Herbert E. Thomson, son of Mrs Sarah Thomson and late John D. Thomson of Mapleton – Photo
Page 10
c5 Letters – Death of Pte. Neil Sprague, June 1918 to mother Mrs J. Sprague of St Thomas
Page 15
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Now is the time for City Man to get Back to the Land, Mr Lipsit says; Photo of Lew Lipsit of Straffordville
8 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Norman H. Murray, son of W. J. Murray of St Thomas
c2 Article – John E. Ryan of St Thomas loses leg; brother-in-law of R. H. Oliver
c4 Photo – Pte. Truman Welch, son of Mrs Frances Welch
c5 Died – John Dromgole, 71 years, July 7 – Photo
Page 4
c7 School Report – SS 15 Southwold Coon Rd. School
Page 6
c2 Photo – Pte. Bert Pay of Sparta
c2 School Report – Jaffa
Page 7
c2 Wounded – Flt Lt Kenneth D. MacPherson, son of A. McPherson of St Thomas
c2 Died – William Henry Scott, 3 months 7 days, July 7, infant son of Charles Scott
c2 Married – William H. McPherson, son of George McPherson to Gladys Irene Hunchberger, daughter of John Hunchberger
c5 Born – Son of Hugh Sharp, June 30
c5 Born – Son of Harold Greenwood, June 30
c5 Born – Son of Fred Brown, July 2
9 July 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte. Kenneth B. McLaws, son of David McLaws of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Milford McIntyre to Ethel Donald, daughter of George Donald
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Bowey of Belmont, 1st
c6 School Report – Port Bruce
Page 5
c3 Died – Frederick Schrader, July 8
Page 6
c3 KIA – Pte Warren, brother of Mrs Percival Wilson
c3 Died – Frederick Schrader, 87th year
c4 Wounded – Sgt Jack Darrow, son of J. A. Darrow of Tillsonburg
Page 7
c4 Born – Son of Frank Sheppard Jr., July 6
c4 Born – Son of W. E. Palmer, July 9
c4 Born – Son of S. Bradley, July 7
c4 Memoriam – Victor Kane, July 9 1916
Page 9
c2 Photo – Rev George A. King of First Methodist Church, St Thomas
c4 Died – George Hotson, 94 years, June 29, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Hotson, nee Vincent
10 July 1918
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – Pte. N. D. Whitmore, son of W. G. Whitmore of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Photo – Flt Lt. Thomas Haldon Wickett
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Blanche Hockey, 27th year, wife of J. Hockey; daughter-in-law of Haviland Hockey
c4 Died – Cecil Claude Garton, 5 years, July 8, son of Norman Garton
c4 Died – Mary June Dynes, 68th year, widow of James Dynes; mother of Stanley Dynes
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Cecil Claude Garton, July 10
c1 Died – Mrs Blanche Hockey, nee Ingram, 27th year, July 9, daughter of William Ingram; wife of W. J. Hockey
c3 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth; SS 12 Bayham
Page 5
c6 Born – Mervin Grant Wilson, son of Murray Wilson
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Parson, July 5
c6 Born – Mary Isabella Fletcher, daughter of Wallace M. Fletcher, July 2
c2 Funeral – Frederick Schrader, July 9
Page 7
c3 Married – Charles G. Yorke, son of E. M. Yorke
11 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. C. Smith and W. O’Mulvenny of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Photo – L. Cpl. J. S. Leigh, son of W. H. Goodey of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Silas Nevills Sr., 91st year, July 10
c4 Married – Spr. Merle Schultz to Clara Alice Mills, daughter of Richard Mills
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – L. Cpl. J. S. Leigh, KIA July 11 1917
12 July 1918
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Murphy, nee Flanigan, 48th year, July 11
Page 6
c2 Died – Freeman Corner, July 9
c2 Died – Mrs Amanda C. Baker, nee Crane, July 11, daughter of William Crane; wife of Marshall Baker
c3 Died – John Cameron, 78 years, father of Mrs W. H. Burrows, Kate and Marjorie Cameron; brother of Mrs Palmer, Mrs Buchanan, Duncan and Archibald Cameron
Page 7
c3 Married – William Foster Pegg to Pearl Redwing
c3 Died – Hugh F. McDiarmid, 68 years, July 11
c6 Born – Marion Laurence VanVelzor, daughter of D. L. VanVelsor, June 29 [also spelled VanVelzer – CVH]
Page 9
c4 Died – William Loder Park, son of Loder & Elizabeth Park, nee Merritt; husband of Mrs Jane Park, nee VanLoon
13 July 1918
Page 1
c7 Photo – Frank Shaw of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – John H. Honsberger, 66th year, July 10, brother of Mrs D. Moyer, Mrs Mary Stewart, Mrs Annie Rively, Mrs S. Culp, Isaac, Alfred, Jacob and Frank Honsberger
c3 Born – Son of A. D. Wilson, July 9
c3 Born – Son of frank Rodgers, July 3
c3 Born – Aileen Ruth Elson, daughter of Rev A. J. & Evelyn Elson, nee Hockey, June 5 in Kope, Japan
c3 Born – Ruth VanGeel, July 1
c3 Born – Daughter of F. Honsberger, July 6
Page 5
c6 Born – Charles Edward Connor, son of R. R. Connor, July 11
c6 Born – Son of George Smith, June 27
c6 Born – Daughter of John M. Broughton, July 9
c6 Born – Dorothy Rose Loveday, daughter of Rev A. J. Loveday
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Clark, nee Mitton, 90 years, July 8, daughter of James Mitton; widow of Henry Clark; mother of J. S., George, Frank and Belle Clark and Mrs John Wagner
c1 Died – Miss Ellen O’Neill, 62nd year, July 8, daugbter of Patrick & Dorothy O’Neill; sister of Michael, Joseph and Maria O’Neill, Mrs P. Mellon, Sister St Joseph (Dorothy), Sister Antoinette (Alice) and Stister St Patrick (Minnie)
Page 8
c5 Married – J. H. Mannell to Mrs Florence Pink
15 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Flt Lt. Kenneth MacPherson, son of A. MacPherson – Photo
c3 Photo – Percy Chivers, son of J. W. Chivers of Belmont
Page 4
c1 Died – Infant son of Roy Finch, 4 months, July 14
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Bobier, 81st year, July 13, widow of William Bobier
Page 5
c1 Married – George Franklin Spencer to Ethel Sophrina Godfrey
c2 Article – Pte James N. Rose of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte. James F. Pratt, son of Mrs Agnes Pratt of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Judge, 81st year, July 14, widow of John Judge
c3 Died – Harry White, 51 years, July 13
c6 Memoriam – Pte Arthur Frederick Roberts, July 14 1917, by mother and sisters
c7 Born – Son of Harvey Goble, July 6
Page 8
c3 Married – R. M. Poole to Ione Hatherley, daughter of John Hatherley
16 July 1918
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte Elijah S. Small, son of Mrs Samuel mall of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Joseph McCully of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 School Report – District Normal Exams
c3 Article – Rev George W. Titus of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Article – Pte. Wray Lumley, son of Will Lumley of Iona
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Joseph Clutton, 90 years, July 15
c3 School Report – Fingal Normal School
c4 Died – Mrs Caroline Liebner, 77th year, July 14, , mother of Mrs Hiram Hill, Mrs David McRitchie, Carrie, Albert J. and Ernest Liebner
Page 7
c1 Wounded – Pte James Fulcher Pratt, son of Fred Pratt of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Harry White, July 17
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Lowe, 79 years, June 20, mother of Thomas Lowe and Mrs John Jones
c7 Died – Mrs Willamina Rose Geddes, 57th year, July 14, wife of William Geddes; mother of Ross, Huntley, Douglas and Kathleen Geddes
c7 Born – Daughter of Steven Smith, July 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Edward McClean
17 July 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – T. L. Broderick, July 17
c4 Died – Miss Frances Eva McCrae, July 16, daughter of John McCrae; sister of Mrs L. E. Tate
Page 3
c4 School Report – Lower School Exams
Page 4
c1 Engagement – William G. Butler to Hazel Staples
c1 Engagement – Tracy Harold Zavitz, son of Andrew Zavitz to Lulu Moss Hemstreet, daughter of E. A. Hemstreet
c2 Funeral – Mrs Liebner, July 16, mother of Albert Liebner
c4 Born – Daughter of John Wraight, July 16
c4 Born – Daughter of O. Babcock, July 13
c4 Born – Son of Charles Allen, July 15
Page 5
c1 KIA – Flt Lt W. B. Tait, son of Dr Nelson Tait of Toronto; grandson of D. M. Tait of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Sylvia Nunn, nee Hankinson, niece of B. Irish
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah McClurg, July 14, mother of Joseph and Robert McClurg, Mrs Mary Rennie, Mrs Ellen Haywood, Mrs Margaret Graham and Mrs Annie McDougall; grandmother of Charles B. McClurg
c3 KIA – Flt Lt Gordon Russell, son of Mrs Edith Russell of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Married – Joseph Austin Brennam to Katie Sullivan, niece of Miss Nellie O’Brien
c4 Died – Lt. Wilfred Burton Tait, son of Dr Nelson Tait
18 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pauline McManus, daughter of James McManus of St Thomas
c3 School Report – Entrance Exams
c4 Photo – Louis Loftus, son of William Loftus of St Thomas
c4 Died – Joseph T. Kennedy
c5 Photo – Rev J. W. J. Andrew of Trinity Church, St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Rev John W. Andrews, July 18, son of Rev J. H. Andrews
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Harry White, July 17
c5 Died – Bassett Blewett, July 17, husband of Mrs Jean Blewett
c6 Died – T. L. Broderick, July 17
c7 Died – Philo Price, 71 years, July 17
Page 10
c2 Died – Bassett Blewett, July 17
19 July 1918
Page 4
c1 Died – Peter Rapelje, 84 years, July 16, son of Jerome Rapelje
c3 Died – Mrs Asa Nunn, 22nd year, July 12
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Birdie Fowler, July 19, sister of Edward, William and Clayton
Page 7
c7 Born – Wayne Land, son of Carson Land, June 24
20 July 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – John Buchanan, 37th year, July 20
c5 Photo – Gladys Knight, daughter of Thomas Knight of Rodney
Page 4
c3 Married – Roy Moir to Madge Higgs, daughter of George Higgs
c3 Died – Mrs Christina Campbell, July 19, mother of James Campbell; sister of Neil Campbell
c4 Funeral – T. L. Broderick, July 19
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Philo Price, July 19
c5 Died – Mrs Ruth Davis, July 19, widow of W. B. Davis
Page 6
c2 Died – Robert L. McKinnon, 42 years, brother of Mrs Effie M. Woodworth
c4 Died – Clara May Swance, 7 years, daughter of John Swance
c4 Married – Peter Clark, uncle of Rev John McRae to Leissa Everett, daughter of Squire Everett
c5 Married – Richard John Arnold Granger, son of Nelson Granger to Edna Grace Gowling, daughter of W. H. Gowling
c7 POW – Lt. Herbert E. Thomson of Springfield
Page 7
c4 Died – Lena Margaret Cook, 2 months, July 19, infant daughter of John D. Cook
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Charles Simon, 74th year, July 19, uncle of A. E. Simon
c5 Born – Son of Fred Veit, July 11
c5 Born – Son of George Walsh, July 16
c5 Born – Daughter of Orville Fleming, July 13
20 July 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Marriage of Joseph Austin Brennan to Katie Sullivan – Verl Stanfield; Angela Pierce; Nellie Sullivan; Mary Dunn; Mrs Jack Roney; Norine Roney; Mrs P. B. Reath; Mrs Pierce; Father Langlois; Mrs N. Sullivan; Joseph Brennan; Mrs Joseph Brennan; Eva Cook; James O’Brien; Nellie O’Brien; Father West; Mrs J. Stanfield; Millie Hatton; Mrs John Black; Mrs B. Hubert; Jack Roney; Louise Arlein; Annie Handley; Mrs E. O’Brien; Leo Sullivan; Nellie Corbett; Mrs Frank Davis; Pearl Arlein; Mrs M. J. Moylan; Lizzie Doyle; Mrs J. J. O’Brien; Kittie McVey; Mrs P. J. Fox
c4 Photo – Lawrence Love, 14 years, son of Mrs Daisy Love of St Thomas
c5 Article – W. R. Rewbotham of St Thomas
Page 13
c2 Letter – from Pte. A. A. Silcox, Shedden
c2 Photo – Capt. Ralph Gibson
c3 Photo – Pte A. W. Mann of St Thomas, brother of Mrs C. Hinckey
Page 15
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Dennis Leeson, Frome – Photo
22 July 1918
Page 1
c3 Fire – Cardiff’s Drug Store, Springfield
c5 Missing – Capt. Roy Dubber, son of Thomas Dubber of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Rev John W. Andrews, July 20
c3 Funeral – Lena Margaret Cook, July 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Christina Campbell
c3 School Report – Melbourne
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Serena M. Lints, July 21, widow of John H. Lints; daughter of Mrs Haynes
c6 Born – Gordon Douglas Jackson, son of Frank Jackson, July 23
c6 Died – Mrs Serena M. Lints, 48th year, July 21, widow of John Lints
c6 Died – John Buchanan, 37th year, July 20, son of Neil Buchanan
23 July 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Druce Pullen, 82 years, July 22, widow of J. T. Pullen
c2 Photo – Sgt. Charles F. Davey, son of E. Davey of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ruth Davis, July 21
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Miss Birdie Fowler, July 21, daughter of Alfred & Lettie Fowler
Page 5
c4 Born – Son of Clarence Gregg, July 19
c4 Memoriam – Pte W. T. Keenan, July 10 1917
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Zebulon Landon, July 18, son of Zebulon Landon
24 July 1918
Page 3
c2 Married – Pte John L. Fournier to May Sprague Wardell, May 1917; she charged with bigamy
Page 4
c2 Married – Merle Schultz to Clara Mills
c2 School Report – Port Stanley
c3 Funeral – Andrew Renew Marchant, 73 years, July 21
Page 5
c1 Article – Flt Lt Lloyd M. Price, son of R. N. Price
c5 Funeral – John Buchanan, July 23
c5 Funeral – Mrs Serena M. Lint, July 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Fortner, July 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Isaac Wardell
c8 Memoriam – Spr. N. S. Gwalter, July 24 1917
25 July 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – W. Blake Everingham, July 25, father of Blake Everingham
Page 4
c1 POW – Donald Benson, son of Joseph Benson of Aylmer
c4 Died – Carleisle Hall, husband of Mrs Mary Hall, nee Watterworth
Page 5
c5 Died – Joseph Henry Crundwell, 5 months, July 24, infant son of Alfred Crundwell
c6 Memoriam – Jack Willis Cook, 11 months, July 25 1916, by parents Fred & Ora Cook
c7 Married – Harry P. Thomas, son of Albert Thomas to Eva Taylor, daughter of Harvey Taylor
Page 7
c2 Married – Henry Rowe Hocking Kenner to Mary Isabel Williams, daughter of Hugh Williams
26 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – William Frost and Angus McCallum of St Thomas
c2 Article – Mrs Philip Graham, nee Kildae of Fingal and Idaho
c6 Died – W. Blake Everingham, July 25 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Alexander McLean, July 25, son of John McLean
c1 Funeral – Henry Rice, July 24
c3 Died – W. Blake Everingham, July 25, brother of Mrs Lottie Gifford, Myrtle, Cecil L. and Alonzo Everingham
Page 7
c3 Died – J. Lawrence Dunham, July 26
c5 Born – Son of Grover Ketchabaw, July 24
c5 Died – Alexander McLean, 58th year, July 25
Page 11
c2 School Report – Middle School Entrance Results
Page 12
c3 Article – Opening of Canadian Bank of Commerce, St Thomas – Photo
27 July 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Flt Lt. Lionel Morley, 23 years, July 26, son of Edward Morley
c2 KIA – Lt. Fred A. Cash, 21 years, July 24, son of R. C. Cash
c4 Funeral – Mrs M. D. Pullen, July 28
Page 4
c2 Born – Son of Paul Graham Taylor, July 20
c2 Married – Pte Frank Oatman to Edna Benner, daughter of Wesley Benner
c2 Wounded – Air Mechanic Harry Richardson
c3 School Report – SS 7 Southwold
c3 Married – George B. Daugherty to Mary Ethel Davies, daughter of Edward Davies
c3 Died – Mrs Dan Spring, July 26
27 July 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Cpl. Garrett Daunt O’Connor, son of Garrett O’Connor
Page 10
c3 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Rev. George A. King – Photo
Page 15
c2 Funeral – Miss Berdie M. Fowler
Page 16
c4 Born – Eleanor Farley Fane Ulrich, daughter of R. W. & Dorothy Ulrich, nee Travers; granddaughter of John Farley
c7 Engagement – Frank Harold Butcher to Ada Male Gibson, daughter of Edwin F. Gibson
Page 17
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Druce Pullen, July 22, widow of J. T. Pullen
c7 Funeral – William Blake Everingham, July 26
29 July 1918
Page 4
c1 Article – Lt. Ewart Christie, son of G. Christie of Aylmer
c1 Died – Lewis Johnson, 64th year, July 27
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Anderson, 96 years, July 27, widow of Hugh Anderson
Page 5
c1 Died – Frank E. Emerson, 47 years, July 27
c3 Born – Daughter of Gordon J. Ingram, July 25
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Druce Pullen, July 22
c5 Funeral – Alex McLean, July 27
Page 8
c6 School Report – Upper School Examination Results
30 July 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Albert Paul Conley of St Thomas
c4 Married – Harry Basil Langs, son of Harry W. Langs to Laura Mae Badgley
c4 Married – Harold H. Mickleborough, son of Mrs Ida Mickleborough to Claudine M. Honsinger, daughter of B. F. Honsinger
Page 3
c7 Died – Mrs William A. Crysler, nee Josephine Knabb, 28 years, July 28, niece of Mrs John Ackerman
Page 6
c1 Died – Carl Bastedo, cousin of Mrs Charles Strong
c3 Died – Mrs Daniel Wilson, 88 years, mother of Simeon and Cyrus Benn and Mrs Judd Hubbard
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Anderson, July 29
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Olive Colter, 19 years, July 29, daughter of Mrs Alma Colter
c7 Article – Sgt. J. R. Harris, son of B. J. Harris of Rodney
31 July 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – T. T. Mann, July 31
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Peter Osborne, nee Learn, July 29
c1 Fire – Home of Harley Teeple at Jaffa
c2 Funeral – Mrs Daniel Spring, nee Sarah Wilson, 76 years, July 29
c2 Wounded – Stewart Black, son of M. M. Black of Springfield
c2 Funeral – Frank Emerson, July 30
Page 5
c1 Died – Joseph Stanley Earhart, 7 months, July 31, infant son of James S. Earhart
c6 Married – Malcolm Graham to Hannah C. Leonard
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. McLarty, nee Shott, 55 years, July 30, wife of Isaac McLarty; mother of John and Harold McLarty and Mrs Littlejohn
Page 8
c3 Photo – Lt. Cmdr. Wilfrid Burton Tait, son of Dr Nelson J. Tait
1 August 1918
Page 6
c1 Married – James McIntyre to Lettie Sells, daughter of Mrs A. Sells
c2 Died – Thomas Talbot Mann, 85th year, July 31
c4 Married – Tracy Harold Zavitz to Anna Hemstreet, daughter of E. A. Hemstreet
Page 7
c3 Born – Daughter of W. Tomlin, July 28, died
c3 Died – Joseph Stanley Earhart, July 31
2 August 1918
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Frank T. Emerson, widow of Mrs Emerson, nee Lindsay
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Fonger, nee Harris, 80th year, Aug 1, widow of Edward Fonger
c3 Died – Mrs James Teetzel, July 31, daughter of William Walters
c5 Died – Ernest McDonald, husband of Mrs McDonald, nee Doyle
Page 9
c2 Died – James Clark, 68th year, July 31
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy Fonger, 80th year, Aug 1
Page 14
c2 Born – Son of D. M. Littlejohn, July 30
c2 Died – James Clark, 68th year, July 31
3 August 1918
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Thomas T. Mann, Aug 2
c1 Married – Gordon Garton to Vera Josephine Frizell
c2 Died – Ella Doris May VanSickle, 8 years, Aug 3, daughter of Truman VanSickle
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Edward Fonger, Aug 3
c1 Funeral – Joseph Stanley Earhart, infant son of James T. Earhart
c7 Died – Ella Doris May VanSickle, 8 years, Aug 3, daughter of Truman VanSickle
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Douglas Holmes, nee Mina Terryberry
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Home of the Clovers
c5 Died – Mrs Daniel Spring, 77th year, July 26
c6 Photo – Mrs Louise Gorvett of Sparta, 80 years old
c6 School Report – Belmont Continuation School
3 August 1918
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Article – Letter to Mrs R. H. McConnell of St Thomas from her nephew overseas
Page 15
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Story From Life of Rev George T. Watts of Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas – Photo
c4 Letter – from Florence Lyons to her mother in Dutton
Page 16
c4 Engagement – H. C. Twine, so of Dr Mencke to Evelyn Taylor, daughter of George Taylor
c5 Engagement – Charles R. Benford, son of J. Benford to Lottie Olive Pincombe, daughter of Robert Pincombe
6 August 1918
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Ida Carson, July 29, widow of Eugene G. Carson
c3 Died – H. Wiles, Aug 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Candace Osborne, nee Learn, Aug 1
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs M. Moser, aunt of M. Powers
c1 Married – Frank H. Butler to Ada Mae Gibson, daughter of Edwin F. Gibson
c2 Married – Harold Mitts to Violet Peckham
c2 Birthday – Caleb Smuck of Aylmer, 80th
c4 Missing – Stewart Black, son of W. M. Black of Springfield
Page 7
c2 Enlisted – Douglas Coulter, son of late W. W. Coulter; brother of Eva Coulter
c4 Born – Son of John Zimmer, July 22
c4 Born – Eleanor Jeannette Smith, daughter of H. J. Smith, Aug 6
c4 Died – Elenor Jeannette Smith, Aug 6, infant daughter of H. J. Smith
c4 Died – Ella Doris May VanSickle, Aug 3, daughter of Inman VanSickle
c4 Died – Robert Zavitz, 84th year
c5 Died – Verna Ray Chew, 6 months, infant daughter of Harold Chew
7 August 1918
Page 3
c1 Article – East Elgin Farmers’ Picnic – Photo to S. S. McDermand
Page 4
c2 Died – John Sawyer, 21st year, Aug 6, son of George Sawyer; brother of Mrs Charles Smith and Harold Sawyer
c4 Died – Joseph Foy, 75 years, father of Mrs Charles Cameron, George and Frank Foy; brother of William, Charles and George Foy; uncle of Reeve Foy
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs E. A. Burgess, nee Grace McCulloch, 44 years, Aug 5, daughter of John McCulloch
c8 Born – Daughter of O. D. McLung
c8 Born – Daughter of Will Franks, Aug 2
c8 Born – Son of W. W. Havens, Aug 3
c8 Born – Son of Frank Hoggard, Aug 4
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Shearing, wife of T. G. Shearing, Aug 7 1917
Page 7
c5 Died – George William Rice, 17 days, Aug 7, son of E. L. Rice
c6 Died – William Hesketh, formerly of Corinth
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Verna Ray Chew, Aug 6
c3 Funeral – James Clark, Aug 3
c3 Funeral – Ella Doris May VanSickle, Aug 5, daughter of Inman VanSickle
8 August 1918
Page 3
c5 Married – George Beard to Violet Gower
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Sawyer, Aug 7
c3 Died – John McGugan, Aug 6
c3 Married – Hugh Watson to Sarah Acton, daughter of Mrs Lizzie Acton
c5 Married – William Scratch, son of B. Scratch to Elva D. Hough, daughter of W. A. Hough
Page 7
c1 Married – Harold Mitts to Violet Peckham
c4 Born – Daughter of L. J. Bolt, Aug 9
c4 Born – Son of O. Smith, Aug 5
c4 Born – Daughter of Samuel McKeown, Aug 7
c4 Died – Lachlin Weir, 87th year, Aug 8
Page 11
c2 Article – J. W. Smith of Talbotville
10 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte A. E. Gardner, brother of Mrs C. J. Popham
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Swift, 74 years, Aug 7, wife of William Swift
c6 Died – Allan Mellor, 62nd year, Aug 10
Page 6
c1 Article – Pte. Manley Flueling of Aylmer; Pte Archie Buck of Aylmer
c3 Born – Son of Morgan Beemer, Aug 4
c3 Born – Daughter of Rodney Butler, Aug 6
c3 Born – Daughter of Russell M. & Mrs Browne, nee Bowlby, Aug 7
c4 Died – Mrs Annie E. Livesey, widow of J. C. Livesey; mother of Mrs Clara (Dr) McNiff; sister of Margaret Twohy; step-mother of John H. and Franklin Livesey, Mrs Mary Ann McDonald and Mrs Retta Livesey
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Ferguson, 78 years, Aug 7, daughter of Phillip Falle; widow of W. S. Ferguson; mother of James, Donald, John, George, Malcolm, Lt Wallace Ferguson and Mrs (Dr) Hogan
10 August 1918
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Article – Flt Lt. Roy E. E. Dodds of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Charles Smith and H. L. Slack of St Thomas
c5 Article – R. D. Emslie of St Thomas – Photo
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Atlee Talmadge Minnis, son of Alexander Minnis to Georgena Fern O’Mulvenny, daughter of W. C. O’Mulvenny
Page 11
c4 Memoriam – Cecil Thomas Bunclark, Aug 11 1912, by brother George
c4 Born – Daughter of Dr T. Crossan Clark, Aug 8
c4 Died – Allan Mellor, 62nd year, Aug 10
Page 13
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Dominion Canners, West Lorne – Photo
c3 Died – Edward Thomas Grimwood, 38 years
Page 14
c3 Died – George Heil, 76 years, Aug 7
12 August 1918
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Mills, 87 years, Aug 12, widow of Isaac Mills
Page 3
c2 Married – James Martin McGregor to Gladys Tassie, daughter of Charles Tassie
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs W. H. Jamieson, mother of Homer, Melburn and John Jamieson and Mrs Ern Harper
c3 Died – Agnes Jean Siple, 6 days, Aug 6, twin daughter of Ernest Siple
c3 Died – Joseph Siple, 12 days, Aug 12, twin son of Ernest Siple
Page 5
c1 Died – James Robert Westover, 9 months, Aug 12, infant son of Lewis Westover
c2 Funeral – Miss Isabell McTavish, Aug 11
c2 Funeral – Lachlin Weir, Aug 10
c2 Funeral – John McGugan, Aug 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie E. Livesay, widow of J. C. Livesay [also given as Livesey – CVH]
c4 School Report – Junior Examination Results
c5 Born – Son of Douglas Finch
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Mills, 87th year, Aug 12, widow of Isaac Mills
c5 Married – Frank H. Hull to Euphemia G. Galloway, daughter of R. Galloway
13 August 1918
Page 6
c4 Birthday – Rev E. D. Silcox of Frome and Toronto, 70th
Page 7
c2 Married – Joseph Byrne to Vera MacPherson
c4 Born – James Herbert Coulter, son of George T. Coulter, Aug 10
c4 Funeral – Allan Mellor, Aug 12
c6 Married – James Wilson to Maggie Fulton
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Briody
c7 Born – Daughter of John Price
c7 Born – Twin daughter of George Horley, Aug 7
c7 Born – Edward Joseph Kubu, son of F. J. & Maud Florence Kubu, nee Burke, Aug 12
c7 Born – Blake Campbell Grant, son of J. L. Grant, Aug 10
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs R. Telford, 59th year, Aug 12
c2 Died – Miss Verna Irene Shoemaker, Aug 10, daughter of Osmond Shoemaker; niece of Mrs James Lang, Mrs McGreary, Mrs Ed Wemp, Mrs Williams, Mrs Alf Johnston, Belle Shoemaker, Oliver Owen, Michael Owen, Robert Owen, Edward Owen, Frank Shoemaker and Albanon Shoemaker
14 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Alfred Brown, 64th year, Aug 13
c2 Photo – Lt W. A. Travers, son of W. J. Travers of Talbotville
c4 Photo – Guy E. Olmstead, son of W. W. Olmstead of St Thomas; father of Ruth Olmstead
Page 4
c3 Article – Sgt. William H. Pineo
c4 Died – Robert Silverthorne, 79 years, Aug 9, father of Mrs Cecil Pursley; brother of Sidney Silverthorne
Page 5
c2 Died – Thomas James Morrow, 72 years, Aug 13
c3 Born – Daughter of Carmen Pratt, Aug 9
c5 Married – James Collins to Mary Anne Briody
c5 Article – Sgt. J. & Mrs Rook of St Thomas
c6 Letter – Victor Lang to his parents Mr & Mrs J. G. Lang, St Thomas
c7 Died – Alfred Brown, 63 years, Aug 13
Page 7
c3 Married – John Duncan McPhail to Emma Brown
Page 8
c1 Married – James Wilson to Margaret Fulton
c2 Funeral – Merel Fletcher, 17 years, Aug 9
15 August 1918
Page 1
c1 Married – Carl Gloin to Elsie Cora Goodhue, daughter of B. Goodhue
c2 Married – Hugh Cunningham to Alice Irene Doxey, daughter of Cornelius Doxey; granddaughter of Mrs Richard Clark
c2 Photo – Dr L. A. Lewis, brother of Mrs John Gilbert
c3 Wounded – Lt Donald D. Thompson, son of Alex Thompson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Lt. Warren C. Miller, son of Donald Miller of St Thomas
c5 Article – George F. Spencer of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Article – Gordon Berry, formerly of Port Stanley
c4 Married – Arthur F. House to Elva Newton, daughter of David Newton
Page 6
c1 Wounded – Arthur or Leonard Youell, sons of George W. Youell of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Crawford, nee Stewart, Aug 13, wife of Archibald Crawford; mother of Chester and Arthur Crawford and Mrs William Robinson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – James R. Westover, Aug 14, infant son of Louis Westover
c7 Born – Daughter of Ira Ross, Aug 10
c7 Born – Twin daughters of George Horley, Aug 7
c7 Born – Louise Madeline Gatecliff, daughter of Richard Gatecliff, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of John W. Wilkinson
c7 Memoriam – Sgt. John Acton, Aug 15 1917
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Swift
c2 Died – Mrs Catharine Matilda Jenner, 60 years, Aug 14, wife of William E. Jenner; mother of Mrs Walter Knott, Theressa Jenner, Mrs Stephen Read, Mrs Harry Morgan, Andrew, Gilbert, James, Norman and Charles Jenner
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Mills, Aug 14
16 August 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Henry Kitchen, 76 years, Aug 14
Page 5
c2 Photo – Ross McPherson, son of W. A. McPherson of St Thomas
c5 Married – Royal Sinclair McKee to Clarissa Anne Lynde Mitton, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Mitton
Page 8
c4 Birthday – Lawrence Johnson of Avon, 101st – Photo
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Thomas J. Morrow, Aug 15
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) J. A. Evans, Aug 10, daughter of William Hunt
c4 Memoriam – Ernest Stewart, Aug 16 1917
c4 Memoriam – Annie Thompson Weir, Aug 16 1917, daughter of James W. & Jennie Weir
c7 Died – Mrs Alvin Cade, 52nd year, Aug 9
c7 Funeral – Alfred Brown, Aug 15
Page 14
c2 Married – Lloyd W. M. Freele to Jean McKinnon
17 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Mervyn W. Meek, son of James Meek of Southwold
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Schliehauf, 65 years, Aug 17, widow of J. C. Schliehauf
Page 4
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs George Daugharty
c3 Died – Miss Nellie McIntyre, Aug 16
c3 Article – Aldborough Old Boys’ Reunion
c3 Photo – N. S. Lusty of Rodney
c5 Article – by Dill Pickle – Thomas T. Dowler of Middlemarch
Page 5
c2 Article – Cpl. Ernest Jones of Mapleton – Photo
Page 6
c3 Married – Pte. Donor to Miss Grieve
17 August 1918
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Dr A. D. Naismith of Bayham
c4 Photo – 91st men in France – Pte. S. B. Wigmore, husband of Mrs Harriet Wigmore of St Thomas
c5 Photo – W. H. Corrie of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Pte. John Dodson Jr., son of John Dodson of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Marion Royce, 17 years, daughter of David S. Royce of St Thomas
c4 Married – Joseph J. Byrne to Vera A. MacPherson
c4 Engagement – Cuthbert McCormack to Jessie Smith, daughter of T. Ritchie
c4 Engagement – Wyndham B. Hutton, son of C. F. Hutton to Clara Avis Baird, daughter of William Baird
c6 Wounded – Lt. Douglas Wigle, son of Col E. S. Wigle
c6 Enlisted – H. A. Brown, son of J. W. Brown of St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Married – Atlee Talmadge Minnis to Georgena Fern O’Mulvenny, daughter of W. C. O’Mulvenny
c1 Article – Capt. Douglas McLaws, son of David McLaws of St Thomas
c1 Wounded – Corp. G. H. C. James of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Memoriam – Pte James H. Smith, KIA Aug 18 1917
c5 Died – James Gaden, 92nd year, Aug 17
Page 13
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Clarica Pritchard Westover Raymond of Malahide – Photo
Page 14
c3 Married – Neil A. Campbell, son of J. D. Campbell to Annie Laurie Fulton, daughter of Mrs Annie Fulton
19 August 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Hubbard Loomas, 84th year, Aug 19
c2 Died – Lt John Freele Meek, son of James Meek of Southwold
c2 Article – Lt. Lloyd M. Price, son of R. N. Price of St Thomas
c3 Article – Mrs H. Fluelling, Mrs George S. McCall and Mrs T. Marks all of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Henry Irwin Crabbe of St Thomas; Earl John Turnbull of St Thomas; Jack Graham of St Thomas; Ernest Steel of Union; Donald Thompson of St Thomas; Alfred Frederick Chambers of St Thomas; Arthur James Shipp of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 KIA – Pte. Ernest Chipchase, 22 years
c5 Died – George Sturgis, 46 years, Aug 18, brother of Mrs William McQueen
c5 Died – Lt. John F. Meek
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs James Patterson of Dutton, 97th
c3 Wounded – Pte Henry Irvin Crabb – Photo
Page 5
c1 Funeral – James Gaden, Aug 19
c1 Died – Mrs Jennette McKenzie, 76 years, Aug 18, widow of J. F. McKenzie; mother of William McKenzie
c7 Born – Daughter of George Parker, Aug 17
c7 Born – Blake Campbell Grant, son of John J. Grant, Aug 10
c7 Born – Son of George Carrol, Aug 15
Page 7
c2 Reunion – Kipp – Mann Family
Page 8
c1 Article – Pte. Harvey Elwin Stafford, son of M. B. Stafford of Shedden
20 August 1918
Page 1
c4 Article – Col. Perry Goldsmith
c5 Wounded – Pte. John Earl Turnbull, son of John A. Turnbull of Yarmouth – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Janet Morrison Donald, nee Robb, 26 years, Aug 18, daughter of James Robb; wife of Capt. Hugh Harvie Donald
Page 5
c3 Photo – Miss Bride O’Sullivan, daughter of James O’Sullivan of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Pte Ernest Chipchase, son of Albert Chipchase
c1 Died – Charles Claus, 83 years, Aug 20
c3 Funeral – Miss Nellie McIntyre, Aug 19
Page 7
c2 KIA – Lt Edward Thairs of St Thomas, son of Lt Col George L. Thairs of St Catharines
c5 Born – Margaret Elizabeth Bainard, daughter of Frank Bainard, Aug 19
c5 Died – Hubbard Loomas, 84th year, Aug 19
Page 9
c2 Died – L. Cpl. Leslie Yule, son of Robert Yule formerly of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs J. F. MacKenzie, 76 years, Aug 18, mother of John, Alex, Will and Thomas MacKenzie and Mrs Bascum [also given as McKenzie – CVH]
21 August 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte Perry Wintermute, son of late Warren Wintermute of Corinth
c2 Wounded – Pte Hugh Ferguson, son of Mr & Mrs Ferguson of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Wounded – L. Sgt. Harry Basket Rinch; Pte. John Arthur Hartsell; Pte. Hugh Ferguson; Pte Walter Harry Oakes; Pte. Perry Wintermute
Page 4
c1 Returned soldier – Pte J. E. Scriver of Aylmer
c1 Wounded – Pte William Henry McLain, formerly of Port Bruce
c5 Wounded – Pte Alex Dougald MacPhail, son of Dugald G. MacPhail of Alvinston
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs Schleihauf, Aug 19
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Babcock, nee Kennedy, Aug 20, widow of Seth Babcock
c5 KIA – Lt Douglas Hamilton, son of Rev R. D. & Elva Hamilton, nee Kipp
c7 Born – Russell Alfred Goold, son of H. Goold, Aug 17
c7 Born – Son of F. W. Judd, Aug 10
c7 Memoriam – Eleanor Brooks McLachlan, Aug 21 1911 in Chicago, by mother Mrs M. Brooks
c7 Memoriam – James William Dyson, Aug 20 1917, age 17 months
Page 7
c2 Article – Fires Raging in Southwold
Page 8
c3 Letter – Lt. Herbert E. Thomson of Mapleton to his mother – Photo
22 August 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte. Russell G. Buttery, 30 years, brother of Mrs Charles R. Gundy of St Thomas
c2 KIA – Pte Eric Wimbush, son of Seth Wimbush of St Thomas – Photo
c2 KIA – Pte Robert Hammersley, Aug 8, husband of Mrs Mary Hammersley of St Thomas; brother of W. Hammersley
c2 Wounded – Pte. Fred L. Barrett, son of S. Barrett of St Thomas
c4 Married – James Egan to Margaret Ridge, daughter of Charles Ridge
Page 4
c3 Wounded – Mjr. Charles B. Hornby, son of William Hornby of Raleigh
c5 Wounded – Son of Robert Rankin of Port Burwell
Page 6
c1 KIA – Pte Claud Orton, son of James Orton; father of Mary and Lloyd Orton
c1 KIA – Pte. James Penrose, son of Rev J. W. Penrose of West Lorne; brother of Pte Thomas Penrose
c1 Wounded – Cpl. Harold Becker, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne; brother of Wilfred Becker
c3 Funeral – Hubbard Loomas, Aug 21
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Brown, Aug 17
c7 Born – Ruth Jean Timewell, daughter of R. Hayward Timewell, Aug 18
Page 10
c1 Wounded – Pte A. S. Stillwell of Vienna
23 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Otto D. McClung, Aug 23, husband of Mrs Velma McClung, nee Hall
Page 7
c4 Married – Mahlon McCallum to Eva May Stacey, daughter of Mrs Jessie Stacey
Page 8
c2 KIA – Pte David Gill of Rodney
c2 Funeral – Mrs Babcock, Aug 22
c2 KIA – Pte Charlton Sebring, husband of Mrs Alma Sebring, nee Shackleton
c3 Wounded – Pte Stanley Raymond
c3 Wounded – A. S. Stilwell, son of James Stilwell
c3 Wounded – Salathiel Bell, son of Mrs Alex Bell
c3 KIA – L. Cpl. Milton Dick, son of Robert Dick of Middleton
c3 Fire – Home of John Gorvett, St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte. James Waddilove of Muncey
c4 Married – Robert Gordon Kelly to Mary Isabel McLean, daughter of Donald McLean
Page 9
c2 KIA – Pte. Lewis Clegg, Aug 8, brother of Eva, Fred and Murray Clegg; nephew of Joseph Clegg of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Pte Charlton Sebring, son of Spencer Sebring
c6 Memoriam – Pte Emerson Campbell, son of William Campbell of Vienna, Aug 23 1917
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Brown, Aug 17
c7 Born – Ruth Jean Timewell, daughter of R. Hayward Timewell, Aug 18
Page 11
c4 Married – Royal Sinclair McKee, son of Daniel McKee to Clarissa Anne Lynde Mitton, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Mitton
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. Simpson, nee Pearce, 77th year, Aug 18, widow of John Simpson
24 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. Ellison Young of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs James A. McKay, Aug 24
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ann Gilling Evans, 75th year, Aug 24, wife of James Evans
c2 Reunion – Brothers Joseph and Daniel D. Kirby
c3 Died – Otto D. McClung, Oct 23
c4 Photo – Cpl. R. J. Edwards of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Wounded – Gnr. R. W. Thayer, son of G. E. Thayer of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Maria Dundas, 76 years, Aug 22, widow of Finlay Dundas
c4 Wounded – Cpl. Harold Becker, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne – Photo
24 August 1918
Second Section
Page 7
c7 Article – G. H. Hutchinson of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Rev Arthur Roy Johnston, son of A. Johnston to Alma Whitney Crawforth, daughter of Mark Crawforth
c4 Died – Dr Angus McKinnon, 85ht year, father of Mrs Walter J. Bailey
c5 Married – Cuthbert McCormick to Jessie Ritchie, sister of Margaret Ritchie
Page 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Axford
c7 Born – Son of Morley A. Thomas, Aug 19
c7 Born – Son of Hugh J. Nickolls, Aug 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Oswald Overbaugh, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of William Ecker, Aug 9
c7 Born – Daughter of F. L. Smith, Aug 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Elliott Fairbairn, Aug 16
c7 Born – James Kirkwood, son of James Kirkwood, Aug 21
c7 Born – Daughter of A. Robinson, Aug 20
c7 Died – Daughter of A. Robinson, Aug 24
Page 13
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Duncan Doan of Shedden about butter making – Photo
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Mary Thompson, 69 years, Aug 22 [Thomson – CVH]
c3 Funeral – Otto D. McClung
25 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Brothers – Gnr. J. D. K. Black; Flt Lt. S. N. Black; Sgt Grant N. Black
c3 Missing – Lt Stewart M. Black, son of M. M. Black of Springfield
c4 Wounded – Pte Harry D. Walker, son of Harry Walker of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Pte. Ira T. P. Snelgrove, Aug 8, cousin of Mrs (Rev) E. D. Braden
Page 3
c4 KIA – Lt Albert Lipsey, 38th year, foster brother of Dr R. M. Lipsey
Page 4
c3 Died – Hugh John MacPherson, Aug 25, infant son of John MacPherson
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mary Robinson, Aug 24, infant daughter of Alex Robinson
c2 Wounded – Pte W. H. Spry
c4 Died – Mrs Fannie Taylor, 75th year, Aug 25, mother of Frank Taylor, Mrs A. C. Walker and Mrs Joseph Smith
c7 Born – Son of Dr E. A. Clarke, Aug 24
c7 Born – Daughter of A. Robinson, Aug 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Andrew Ronson, Aug 24
c7 Died – Daughter of A. Robinson, Aug 24
27 August 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Miss Ruby Hill, daughter of Mrs William Hill, Yarmouth
c3 Wounded – Pte Neil A. Robb, son of John Robb of Dunwich
c5 Wounded – Allister Haig, son of Rev Haig of West Lorne
c5 KIA – Gnr. Eric Munro Anderson, son of F. C. Anderson of Ottawa; brother of Stewart Anderson; grandson of Mjr. C. J. Anderson and Mrs A. T. Kerr; nephew of E. S. Anderson
c6 KIA – Sgt Harry Oatley, 30 years, Aug 10, adopted son of Alfred J. Dines
Page 4
c2 Enlisted – Ansil Campbell of Lawrence Station
c4 Died – George Lane, 57th year
Page 6
c1 Article – Harry M. Perry, son of William Perry of Aylmer
c1 Wounded – Sgt Arthur Youell, son of George W. Youell of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Died – Infant son of Wallace Cummings, 7 months, Aug 26
28 August 1918
Page 4
c1 Died – George MacBeth, Aug 27, husband of Mrs Emma MacBeth, nee Worthington; father of Meta, Lt Kenneth and Lt Dalton MacBeth; brother of Judge Talbot MacBeth, John S. MacBeth, Mrs J. S. Niven, Mrs William Worthington and Annie MacBeth; son-in-law of Philip Worthington
c1 KIA – Fred Learn, son of Charles Learn; grandson of C. O. Learn
c2 Funeral – Otto D. McClung, Aug 26
Page 5
c1 Died – Flt Lt Norman Buchanan, son of James G. Buchanan; nephew of Mrs Neil Munro
c7 Born – Daughter of W. E. Locke, Aug 27
c7 Born – Son of Verne Underhill, Aug 23
c7 Memoriam – Nathan Small, Aug 28 1917
Page 8
c2 Died – John McKishnie, 90 years, Aug 26, father of Mrs Jean Blewett and Archie P. McKishnie
29 August 1918
Page 1
c7 Died – David J. Boughner, Aug 29
c7 KIA – Sgt. Thorpe Harrison O’Mulvenny, son of W. C. O’Mulvenny of St Thomas; brother of Mrs Minnis
Page 9
c2 Born – Robert Wallin Montgomery, son of Robert T. Montgomery, Aug 27
c2 Born – Anna Jean Crump, daughter of George Crump, Aug 21
c3 Funeral – Donald Warren Cummings, son of Wallace Cummings
c4 Married – Wyndham B. Hutton to Clara Avis Baird, daughter of William Baird
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Luscombe of St Thomas, 25th
Page 14
c1 Article – Pte. Grant Norton, son of J. Norton of St Thomas
30 August 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Susan Campbell, nee Cameron, 88th year, Aug 30, widow of Malcolm Campbell
c3 Married – Cleveland Mowers to Erie Doey, daughter of Frank Doey
Page 8
c2 KIA – Pte Claude Orton, son of James Orton of Aylmer
c5 Birthday – Mrs Jane Patterson of Dutton, 97th
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Moulton, nee Little of Ingersoll, 50th, sister of Henry Little
c4 Married – Dr George Hawke to Helen Victoria Brown, daughter of William Brown
c4 Died – Clara Bell Nicholson, Aug 29, daughter of James Nicholson, sister of John Nicholson
Page 11
c2 Married – William Calcott to Amelia Warren, daughter of Francis Warren
c3 Born – William John Folland, son of Frank & Daisy Folland, nee Russel, Aug 27
c3 Born – Son of Charles Groom, Aug 21
c3 Born – Alastair Sinclair McKellar, son of Neil A. McKellar, Aug 9
c3 Born – Son of Ralph Dauphin, Aug 22
c3 Born – Son of Rev & Carrie Oliver, nee Gosnell, Aug 22
c3 Born – Son of Bert Stover, Aug 24
c3 Died – David J. Boughner, 62nd year
c3 Wounded – Pte Roy Webb, son of W. R. Webb of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte Lorne Dean, son of Emery Dean of St Thomas
c3 POW – Pte Emery Dean Jr., son of Emery Dean of St Thomas
31 August 1918
Page 4
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – W. E. Wardell tells of Experience with Farm Equipment – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Dr Jacob D. Minard, 77 years, Aug 20
31 August 1918
Second Section
Page 7
c2 KIA – Sgt Percy Oatley, adopted son of Alfred Dines of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Wilfred Johnson buys Hopkins Photograph Studio – photo
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Campbell, 88th year, Aug 30, widow of Malcolm Campbell
c7 Memoriam – KIA – Pte Rob Freeman, Aug 31 1916
Page 14
c1 KIA – Lt Roy W. Buchanan, son of Rev William Buchanan; brother of W. A. Buchanan
3 September 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Louise Virginia Smith, Sept 3, daughter of Herbert J. Smith; sister of Lawrence, Marguerite and Phyllis Smith
c5 Wounded – Lt. Hugh C. Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c2 Wounded – Lt John George Bowes Coyne, son of Dr James H. Coyne of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Dr R. E. McCullough, Aug 28, husband of Mrs Mary McCullough, nee Dickson
Page 5
c5 KIA – Pte Fred Milton Robinson, 23 years, son of John A. Robinson; father of Fred Robinson; brother of Pte H. P. and Pte J. L. Robinson
Page 6
c1 Married – Miss Day, niece of George W. Howse
c2 POW – Lt Stewart M. Black, son of M. M. Black of Springfield
c3 Married – John Wesley Johnston to Georgina Lenentine, daughter of D. O. White
c4 Died – Edward Mathison74 years, Aug 31, father of Emma, William and Percy Mathison and Mrs (Rev) F. H. Langford
Page 7
c2 Article – Lt Roy G. Nunn, son of John Nunn; brother of Mrs J. Handford
c4 Born – Son of George Clinton, Aug 30
c4 Born – Daughter of John M. Imrie, Aug 29
c4 Died – Wilfred Ross Ward, 6 months, Sept 1, son of W. H. Ward, 64 Scott St.
c4 Died – Edward Mathison, 74 years, Aug 31
Page 10
c3 Funeral – David J. Boughner, Aug 31
4 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Lt Thomas G. Courtenay, son of T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas – Photoz
c5 Photo – Lt James Beeson, cadet instructor at St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 4
c1 Died – Infant of Clarence Griggs, Aug 31
c2 Funeral – Edward Mathison, Sept 3
Page 5
c3 Born – Son of Ross McConnell, Aug 31
c3 Died – Louise Virginia Smith, 6 years, Sept 3, daughter of Herbert J. Smith
c3 Memoriam – Cecil Irvine Johnston, son of John Johnston, Sept 4 1917 age 7 months
c5 Funeral – Mrs Susan Campbell, Sept 2
Page 8
c1 Wounded – Pte Arthur Henry Swift, husband of Mrs Blanche Swift of St Thomas
5 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Married – Charles J. Marple, son of Neil Marple to Lovie Bissett, daughter of John Bissett
c1 Married – Ewen J. MacEwen to Margaret Law, daughter of Mrs Mary J. Law
c5 Wounded – Lt. Clyde McLean Kennedy, son of A. F. Kennedy of London
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Wilfred Ward, Sept 3, son of W. H. Ward
Page 4
c3 Died – George Laur, 57th year
c4 Funeral – Clara Bell Nicholson, Sept 1
Page 6
c1 Article – Lt Kenneth Stratton, brother of Gordon Stratton
c2 Wounded – Pte William Stormont, widow of Mrs Luella Stormont, nee McDonald
c2 Wounded – Harold Becker, son of W A. Becker of West Lorne
c2 Married – Orval Sutton to Bessie Summer
Page 7
c1 Wounded – Pte. Albert E. Cowles of St Thomas (Powles – CVH)
c2 Funeral – Louise Virginia Smith, Sept 5, daughter of Herbert J. Smith
c3 Married – Harry Twine, son of Mrs (Dr) J. R. Menore to Evelyn Margaret Taylor, daughter of George W. Taylor
c5 Wounded – Pte. Roy T. Miller, son of late M. L. Miller of Dutton
6 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Sgt. Albert E. Powles, husband of Mrs Pearl A. Powles of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Wounded – Cpl. Verne Tyrell Prowse of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte Ernest George Axford of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte William James Calvert, husband of Mrs Susan Calvert of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte Clifford Harry Nicholas, son of George Nicholas of Southwold
c3 Article – Caroline Graham Green, sister of Col. W. J. Green of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Lt Claude Elliott, son of Mrs (Rev) George Elliott of St Thomas
c4 Married – G. Stanley Cornell to Verna Eleanor Sutton, daughter of S. H. Sutton
c5 Article – George F. Spencer aka George F. Bell of St Thomas – bigamy; married Miss Ethel S. Godfrey of St Thomas and Mrs Charlotte Barry
c6 Died – Mrs Ann Forbes, nee Ballantyne, wife of John Forbes
Page 7
c2 Married – Gordon B. White, son of John White to Cilicia Catherine Warwick, daughter of James Warwick
Page 8
c2 Married – Jack Rayner, brother of Charles Rayner to Anniss Louisa Geach, daughter of H. Geach
c4 Married – Thomas Neil Allin, son of Thomas N. Allin to Daisy Eveline Westbrook
Page 9
c1 Died – J. P. McMullen, uncle of Mrs J. P. Butler
c2 Married – John Edward Rolfe to Zedda Coates
7 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Flt Cadet Claude Elsdon Elliott, 24 years, son of Mrs (Rev) George Elliott; brother of William K. Elliott – Photo
Page 4
c1 Wounded – L. Cpl. Verne T. Prowse, son of Sam Prowse
c4 Died – Edwin Gaudeen Christie
Page 5
c5 Born – Daughter of G. Frogley, Sept 3
c5 Born – Son of Fred Hyatt, Aug 30
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Hunt, Sept 3
c5 Born – Son of Charles Finch
c5 Died – Edwin Gaudeen Christie, 78th year, Sept 6
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Barker, 94 years, Sept 1, widow of Joy Barker
c4 Reunion – Collard Family
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Clifford Ederstrand, nee Dawson, 20th year, Sept 7, daughter of Oliver Dawson
c2 Photo – J. M. McCutcheon, 43 years, formerly of St Thomas
7 September 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Sgn. Alfred Frederick Chambers; Pte Charles Hardy; St Arthur J. Hardy; Pte Arthur W. Boyce
Page 11
c3 Letters – Lt. Allison Horton, son of E. A. Horton of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Article – Capt. Fulton Risdon formerly of St Thomas
Page 15
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Pioneer Days on Edgeware Rd by Mrs Mary McBrayne Black – Photo
Page 16
c4 Engagement – Clarence William Fleming, son of William Fleming to Anita Cora Bailey, daughter of Charles A. Bailey
c4 Engagement – Carl Frederick Unruh, son of F. J. Unruh to Maude Wyllie Anderson, daughter of R. J. Anderson
c5 Married – W. Fulton Woodford, son of George E. Woodford to Muriel H. Keefer, daughter of W. C. Keefer
c6 Article – Sgt Dougald Ferguson, son of Dr James E. Ferguson of Grand Rapids and nephew of R. D. Ferguson of Southwold
9 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – L. Cpl. Stanley W. Cabot, son of Mrs Mary Cabot of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte. Frederick Samuel Lawson, son of F. Lawson of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte. H. Hayman, husband of Mrs E. Hayman of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte. Harold George Penwarden, son of John E. Penwarden of St Thomas
c4 Died – Lt. Herbert W. M. Cumming, brother of James Cumming, Lt. A. R. Cumming and Pte H. W. S. Cumming
Page 3
c4 Died – Henry Sanders Fuke, 80 years, Sept 8 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Wounded – Pte William Collins, son of Mrs Mary Collins of Port Stanley; brother of Pte Alex Collins
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs VanVelzor, nee Maud Light of Toronto, 15th
Page 5
c3 Born – John Charles Grant, stillborn son of G. H. & Theresa Grant, nee Murray, Sept 8
c3 Born – Son of William Guy, Sept 7
c3 Born – Daughter of Percy Gosnell, Sept 8
c3 Died – Henry Sanders Fuke, 80th year, Sept 8
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Etta Small, 48th year, Sept 9, wife of William Small
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Etta Small, 48th year, Sept 9, wife of William Small
Page 8
c1 Died – Edith Lorraine House, 4 months, Sept 7, infant daughter of Alvin House
c4 Married – Elijah Arnold to Hazel Crossett, daughter of Louis Crossett
10 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – W. C. Zoellner, Sept 9 – Photo
c3 Article – Dave Smith of West Lorne shoots Mrs W. B. Taylor, age 50 years, wife of proprietor of Argyle House, West Lorne; then tries to suicide
Page 3
c4 Wounded – Pte. Henry Hayman – Photo
Page 5
c4 Died – William C. Zoellner, Sept 9, father of Jacqueline Zoellner; brother of Edgar, Charles, Oscar and Gordon Zoellner
Page 6
c1 Wounded – Pte Frank Russell, son of F. Russell of Aylmer
c3 Died – John L. Roach, 74 years, Sept 9, father of William J. Roach
c4 Wounded – Pte Frederick Samuel Lawson – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Catherine McCallum, Sept 7, widow of Duncan McCallum; mother of Norman, Stewart and Solon McCallum, Mrs Charles J. Farr and Frank McNall; aunt of Peter McCallum
Page 7
c2 Article – Airman Chester H. Smith, son of E. A. Smith
c2 Died – Mrs May J. Irwin, 88 years, Sept 7, widow of William Irwin; mother of Mrs T. Cade, Mrs Robert Steen, Mrs Henry McGregor, Mrs Alexander Rice, W. R., Nathan, Thomas and Edward Irwin
c3 Letter – Gnr. James L. Ferguson to father George A. Ferguson of St Thomas
c3 Article – Gnr. James L. Ferguson, Gnr. Joseph Birchall, Gnr. Elmore Peacock and Bombardier Frank Bechely all of St Thomas
c3 Missing – Pte. Albert Clifford Rolling, Aug 8, son of George Rolling of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Sgt. Henry Marshall, Aug 30, husband of Mrs Alice Marshall of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte Sydney Davey, Aug 21, son of Mrs William Davey of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte Joseph Oliver, husband of Mrs Josephine Oliver of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Pte Fred E. Smith
c6 Wounded – Pte Hilton R. McKay, son of Mrs T. H. McKay of Rodney
c6 Wounded – Dvr. Ross Doyle, son of Mrs Sarah Doyle of Rodney
c8 Born – Daughter of Peter VanBonn, Sept 1
11 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Lt. William L. McGeary, son of Mrs J. H. McGeary of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c3 Wounded – Pte Sydney Davey, son of Joseph Davey of St Thomas – Photo
Page 4
c2 Married – Walter Gardner to Mary Helen Hunt, daughter of E. Hunt
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Barker, nee Snyder, 95th year, Sept 7. widow of Daniel Barker; mother of Mrs J. Rice; aunt of Mrs D. Bauslaugh; close relative of Col. Snyder who was standing by Sir Isaac Brock at Queenston Heights
Page 5
c1 Wounded – Cpl. R. I. James, son of Frank James
c2 Born – Son of George Slade, Sept 8
c5 Funeral – Henry Sanders Fuke, Sept 10
Page 8
c2 Born – Wilfred Victor Dinham, son of A. E. Dinham
c4 Wounded – Pte Gordon Robbins, son of George Robbins of Iona Station
12 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte Lewis Edward Somerville, son of Hugh Somerville of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Wounded – Cpl. Gordon E. Wickett, son of M. L. Wickett of St Thomas – Photo
Page 4
c1 Married – Levi Land to Pearl Anger, daughter of Nelson Anger
c3 Wounded – Pte Ernest George Axford, son of Richard Axford of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Kate Gosnell, nee Ormand, 55 years, Sept 11, widow of Soloman Gosnell; sister of Walter and Truman Ormand
Page 6
c2 Married – Donald Turner to Agnes Stewart Duncanson, daughter of James Duncanson
Page 7
c1 Married – Mitchell F. Hepburn, son of William F. Hepburn to Eva Burton, daughter of John Burton
c1 KIA – Sgn. W. M. Locock, Aug 27, son of John Locock of Toronto; grandson of W. E. Locock of St Thomas
c1 Died – Infant son of Joseph Kwasik, 7 months, Sept 12
c2 Wounded – Bmbr. William T. Haight of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte. Walter Preston Nickle, husband of Mrs Pearl Nickle of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Gnr. C. S. M. Bull
c2 Wounded – Pte. J. Earle Turnbull of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Married – McLelland Harry Watson, son of Joseph B. Watson to Edith Lillian Urquhart, daughter of Daniel Urquhart
c1 Married – Mervin W. Colwell to Gladys M. Lacey, daughter of John Lacey
c1 Wounded – Sgt H. G. Stevens, nephew of Harry A. Turnpenny of St Thomas
13 September 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Capt. James C. Forsythe, 50 years, Sept 10
c4 KIA – Pte Francis Henry Smart, Aug 30, son of William F. Smart of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Corp. Thomas Reynolds, son of James A. Reynolds of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Pte Clifford Randall, son of J. M. Randall of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Pte Robert James Bear, son of Mrs Olive Bear of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Corp. Jack Robinson, husband of Mrs Marion Robinson of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Pte Charles D. Rundel, son of Mrs Lizzie Rundel of Sparta [Rundle – CVH]
c4 Wounded – Pte James Fraser Mills, brother of Miss Marie Mills of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Pte. James N. Brooks, Sept 6
c5 Married – Norman C. Warden, son of George Warden to Nellie Boyd, daughter of Friend Boyd
Page 3
c1 Funeral – John Roach, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – Helen Edestrand, Sept 9
Page 8
c3 Article – Sgn. Hugh Hill, son of E. W. H. Hill of Aylmer
Page 9
c1 Wounded – Pte A. Silcox, husband of Mrs A. Silcox of Shedden
c2 Died – Margaret Elizabeth Bainard, 4 weeks, Sept 13, infant daughter of Frank D. Bainard
c2 KIA – Pte William H. Gough, son of R. J. & Anna Gough
c6 Born – Marguerite Elsie Deboutte, daughter of C. & Mary Deboutte, nee Armer, Sept 11
c6 Born – Daughter of R. Ross, Sept 9
c6 Married – Mitchell Hepburn to Eva Maxine Burton
c6 Died – Margaret Elizabeth Bainard, Sept 13, infant daughter of Frank D. Bainard
14 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Married – Robert Stratton to Grace Davidson, daughter of Richard Davidson
c1 Married – Lt G. G. Brackin to Hazel Pauline Smith, daughter of Edgar A. Smith
c1 KIA – Lt. Garnet Garfield Brackin
c1 Wounded – Pte John James Abbott of St Thomas
c1 Wounded – Pte Arthur Rogers, son of Mrs Maria Rogers of St Thomas
c1 Wounded – Pte Jeremiah Annett of Southwold Station; by C. Annett
c1 Wounded – Pte Henry M. Burton of St Thomas; by Miss Olive Matthews
c2 Wounded – Sniper Leroy Harris of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Wounded – Pte Victor Garnham of Tillsonburg
c5 Died – Capt. James C. Forsythe – Photo
Page 4
c3 Article – Deserters Pte Manley B. Fluelling of Aylmer; Pte Archie Buck of Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs F. W. Irwin, nee Percy, Sept 12, mother of Percy Irwin; sister of Fred, Charles E. and James Percy and Mrs J. W. Ronson
c4 Born – Daughter of John Ross, Sept 8
c4 Born – Son of H. Durfy, Sept 6
c4 Born – Daughter of G. A. Ronson, Sept 6
c4 Born – Edward Lloyd Ethelstone, son of A. Ethelstone
c4 Born – Son of Ernest Easton, Sept 13
c4 Died – Peter Cook, 78th year, Sept 14
c4 Memoriam – Sgt. C. P. Smith, Sept 15 1916
c4 Wounded – Gnr. Kenneth Black of Springfield; Lt. Ed Howe of Springfield; Pte John Thorne, brother of Mrs Austin Winter of Springfield
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Brock Rolson, 92nd year, Sept 12 [Roloson – CVH]
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rillington, Sept 11
c5 Died – Peter Cook, 78th year, Sept 14
Page 7
c2 Married – Frederick Miners to Mrs Amanda Armstrong
c3 Article – Letter from Pte. A. C. Winger to parents in Aylmer
c5 KIA – Pte Fred E. Smith of Harriston and St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c1 Died – Frederick Meryl Lacey, 3 months 3 weeks, Sept 13, infant son of Cyril E. P. Lacey
c3 Died – Thomas E. Hoar, Sept 12, brother-in-law of G. A. McMurtry
14 September 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Pte Charles C. Kitchen, son of E. G. Kitchen of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Medal – L. Cpl. Frederick William Batzold, son of William Batzold of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Photo – Sgt. Harry Turnpenny Stevens of St Thomas
Page 15
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – J. F. Donnelly, Cheese Factory at Sparta
16 September 1918
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Frederick Meryl Lacey, Sept 15
Page 4
c1 Wounded – Pte Ross Pierce, son of A. W. Pierce of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Adaline Parker, Sept 16, wife of Courtland Parker
c3 Died – Anthony Baker, 87th year, Sept 16
c4 Died – Mrs Harry Tape, nee Nellie Green; daughter-in-law of John Tape
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Lindabury of Simcoe, 57th
Page 5
c3 Wounded – Pte. Thomas Alexander Mills, brother of Marie Mills of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte. James Frazer Mills, brother of Marie Mills of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte. Joseph Kenny, son of John James Kenny of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte. George Ellie Barnhardt, son of Mrs John Barnhardt of St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte. Walter Preston Mickle, husband of Mrs Pearl Mickle of St Thomas
c4 Born – Archibald Kenneth Wallace, son of A. Wallace, Sept 11
c4 Born – Son of Alfred Cullen, Sept 14
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Tapley, Sept 16 1917
c4 KIA – Pte David Leslie Doan, son of M. L. Doan of Mapleton
c7 Funeral – Margaret Elizabeth Bainard, Sept 14, infant daughter of Frank Bainard
Page 8
c1 Wounded – Sgt. L. Chapman, brother of A. W. Chapman of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Bmbr. William T. Haight
17 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Gnr. Frank Louis Collignon, son of Mrs J. H. McIntyre of St Thomas
c1 KIA – Pte. Ernest Shelton, son of James A. Shelton of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Shelton, nee Durdle
c1 Wounded – Gnr. Harold Westlake
c4 KIA – Corp T. G. Reynolds, Aug 30, son of James A, Reynolds of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Alfred D. Holman, 65 years, Sept 15
c2 Funeral – Peter Cook, Sept 16
c3 KIA – Pte David Leslie Doan, Sept 3, son of Mrs M. Doan
c3 Article – David Smith of West Lorne charged with attempted murder of Mrs Melissa Taylor, wife of proprietor of Argyle House
c4 Died – Mrs William Smith, 83rd year, Sept 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Fern Canning, 6 weeks, Sept 17, infant daughter of Russell J. Canning
c5 Born – Son of Roy & Ruby Cox, nee Armstrong
c5 Born – Son of E. C. Easten, Sept 13
c5 Died – Mrs Adeline Parker, 43rd year, wife of Courtland Parker
c6 Married – Milford J. Mitchell to Ethel McColl, daughter of A. B. McColl
18 September 1918
Page 3
c1 Medal – Driver E. D. Phillips of Winnipeg, son of Wilson Phillips; nephew of Mrs A. J. Doke and F. Dorland of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Albert Trim, 63rd year, Sept 19
c1 KIA – Pte Boyd Erskine, 26 years, son of Henry Erskine; brother of Pte Roy Erskine
c1 Wounded – Pte Roy Erskine, son of Henry Erskine of West Lorne
c2 Died – Lloyd Ackert, 24th year, Sept 17, son of Lewis Ackert
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) Thomas S. Cullen, Sept 14, daughter-in-law of Rev Mr Cullen
c3 Died – John McDonald, 70 years, Sept 18 at the House of Industry
c3 KIA – Pte Ewart Blatchford, son of Rev T. W. Blatchford of Brownsville and Listowel
c4 Died – Peter Kerr, 73rd year, Sept 17, father of Alex, Robert, Albert and Sarah Kerr; brother of Mrs Mason
Page 5
c1 Died – Marion White, 8 months, Sept 17, granddaughter of Johnson White
c2 Wounded – Pte F. Moore, son of William Moore of St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Pte Ralph I. James, son of Frank James
c7 Born – Ruby Esther Dalby, daughter of Theodore Dalby, Sept 8
c7 Married – Sgt Edwin R. Foster, son of Elgin L. Foster to Olive Louise Chapman, daughter of Edmund Chapman
Page 10
c3 Wounded – Gnr. Frank Louis Collignon, son of Mrs J. H. McIntyre of St Thomas – Photo
c4 KIA – Pte William Allen Hood, son of William Hood Jr.
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary McKellar, 78 years, Sept 15, widow of Peter McKellar; mother of Mrs J. G. Lewis, Mrs Clive Brown, Mrs Reinhardt, Malcolm and Donald McKellar; sister of Mrs John McKellar and Mrs Duncan McKellar
c5 Photo – George W. Howse
19 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Pte. Walter P. Mickle, Sept 15, husband of Mrs Pearl Mickle
c2 KIA – Pte Lowel Clark
c2 Photo – Duncan Brown of Iona
c3 Married – Capt. Clifford M. Keillor, son of A. Keillor to Leila Mary Huntley, daughter of H. F. Huntley
Page 5
c2 Died – Jabes Jacques, 72 years, Sept 13
c5 Photo – William Patton of West Elgin
Page 6
c1 Married – Bruce McAlpine to Helen Bernice Jannison, daughter of James Jannison [Jamieson – CVH]
c1 Died – A. J. Rose, 79 years, Sept 14, Crimean War Veteran; brother of A. Rose
c2 Died – Mrs John Hann, nee Dodds, Sept 10, sister of George and Will Dodds and Mrs Pike
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Roberts, Sept 19, widow of Robert Roberts
Page 7
c2 Born – Son of William Braggs, Sept 11
Page 10
c2 Funeral – John L. McDonald, Sept 19
c2 Funeral – Fern Canning, Sept 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Adeline Parker, wife of Courtland Parker
c3 Wounded – Pte Robert James Bear of St Thomas – Photo
20 September 1918
Page 1
c5 KIA – Pte Leslie Allison, son of Charles Allison of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 KIA – Pte Ernest A. Shelton, husband of Mrs Velma Shelton of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c4 Died – Peter Newell, 74 years, Sept 19, father of George, Pte. Wilfred and Charles Newell
c5 Died – George Binks, 70 years, Sept 19
Page 8
c2 Married – Dr Chauncey Gaylord, son of Dr Chauncey Gaylord to Frances Barnecott Swinn, daughter of Thomas Barnecott
c4 Died – Mrs Ella Hamilton, 50 years, Sept 19, widow of Oliver Hamilton; daughter of Mrs Amelia Fenacy; sister of Mrs M. Hartwick and Mrs William Davis
c4 KIA – Pte Nelson Doyle, Sept 3, son of Mrs Sarah Doyle
Page 9
c2 Married – Clarence C. Jolly to Eva M. I. Beatty, daughter of N. E. Shunk
c3 Married – John G. Mulder, son of Garrett Mulder to Ethel Irene Sutton, daughter of Emery Sutton
21 September 1918
Page 1
c2 KIA – Pte. Leslie Allison – Photo
c2 KIA – Corp. Reginald Corbin, son of Henry Corbin of Aylmer; brother of Spr. Charles, Fred, Alfred and Eustice Corbin and Mrs W. Saunders and the late Corp. Bert Corbin – Photo
c7 POW – Flt Lt Edwin McCracken, son of Rev J. C. McCracken; nephew of Nursing Sister M. E. Price of Port Stanley
Page 3
c5 Died – Robert Taylor, 61st year, Sept 21
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Albert Trim, Sept 20
21 September 1918
Second Section
Page 7
c2 KIA – Pte F. H. Smart, 21 years, son of William Smart; brother of Lesley and Donald Smart – Photo
Page 11
c1 Died – Lt Samuel A. Greenwood, brother of Lt Arthur Greenwood; nephew of Mrs George K. Sloggett
c2 Born – Daughter of L. Barnes, Sept 13
c2 Died – Robert Taylor, Sept 21
c3 Wounded – Capt. Harold E. Key, son-in-law of Mrs W. E. Youmans
c4 Died – Miss Emma Cresswell, 54 years, Sept 21, sister of Frank Cresswell; aunt of Mrs George Sutherland
c4 KIA – Pte Harley Smith, Sept 1, son of Squire Smith of Sparta
c5 Died – Mrs M. Boughner, 90 years, Sept 21, mother of Mrs Robert Kent and T. W. Boughner
c5 Died – Mrs James E. Bradburn, nee Emma Swanton, Sept 17
c6 Memoriam – Pte Charles Edward Kennington, Sept 22 1916
Page 12
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Dominion Canners’ Farm at West Lorne – Photo
Page 13
c2 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c4 Married – Rev Arthur Roy Johnston, son of A. Johnston to Alma Whitney Crawforth, daughter of Mark Crawforth
Page 14
c3 KIA – Pte Murray Benner, son of T. W. Benner of Richmond
c3 Wounded – Pte F. Moore, son of William Moore of St Thomas – Photo
23 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Clarence R. Beam, 40 years, Sept 22
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Ida Robins, Sept 21, wife of David Robins
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Martin, 88th year, Sept 22, widow of Henry Martin
Page 4
c1 Article – Frank Jackson of Port Stanley
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Rockey, 82 years, Sept 21
c2 Died – Willie Westcott, 12 years, Sept 20, son of George Westcott
c3 Funeral – George Bulks, Sept 21
Page 5
c1 Died – Benjamin Devlin, 54 years, Sept 20, son of William Devlin; husband of Mrs Mant Devlin, nee Norsworthy; father of Minnie and Theresa Devlin; brother of J. C. Devlin and Marian Devlin and Mrs Minnie McNeill and the late Russell, James, George and William Devlin
c7 Died – Alexander Cattanach, 46th year, Sept 22
c1 KIA – Earl Devlin, son of J. C. Devlin
Page 7
c3 Married – Sidney Smith Conrad to Anna Elizabeth McNicol, daughter of John McNicol
c5 Died – Mrs Levi Jamieson, Sept 19, sister of Pte Isaac Nicholas
c5 Died – Child of John Andrew, Sept 19
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Emma Cresswell, Sept 23
c2 KIA – Pte. Urban A. Carruthers, son of Mrs Paul Carruthers of Glanworth
c3 Died – Alexander Cattanach, Sept 22
c4 Died – Peter McQueen, Sept 22, father of Beatrice and William McQueen
24 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte Charles Edward Lordan, son of Jeremiah Lordan; brother of Pte A. P. Lordan
c2 KIA – Cpl. Bernard E. Kennedy, Sept 8 – Photo
Page 3
c4 Wounded – Pte George A. Hill, 22 years, son of Mrs Joseph Hill – Photo
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Lloyd Ackert, Sept 19
c3 Funeral – P. O. Newell, Sept 24
c3 Wounded – Pte. E. E. Rycroft, son of Joseph Rycroft – Photo
c4 Article – Rodney School Fair
Page 6
c1 KIA – Pte Murray Beemer, son of Thomas Beemer of Aylmer [Note: should be Benner – JM]
c1 KIA – Son of Merrick Brown formerly of Aylmer [Note: should be Merritt Brown – BCJ]
c1 Wounded – George Wall, brother of Mrs Robert Roloson
c2 Died – Clarence Beam
c3 Married – Thomas Haggitt to Florence Robinson, daughter of John H. Robinson
c3 Funeral – John McClellan, Sept 22, husband of Mrs Mary McClellan, nee Perry
Page 7
c3 Died – John Armstrong, 80 years, Sept 23, father of Mrs George Carr and Ernest Armstrong
c7 Born – Son of Albert Yarwood, Sept 19
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Peter P. Newell, Sept 23
c4 Funeral – Robert Taylor
Page 10
c2 KIA – Pte Fred Dolsen, Aug 28, brother of Herman Dolsen
25 September 1918
Page 1
c6 Wounded – Cpl. Roy Wintermute, Sept 14, son of J. S. Wintermute of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Married – Edward George Chambers to Nellie E. Denholm, daughter of Andrew Denholm
Page 4
c1 Funeral – George Binks, Sept 21
c2 Article – West Lorne School Fair
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Graydon, 76 years, Sept 21, mother of Mrs A. Avery, Mrs A. Bowman, Mrs H. Brown, Thomas J., Vern, Justice and Sheriff Graydon
c3 Died – Mrs N. Boughner, 90 years, Sept 20, mother of Thomas W. Boughner
Page 6
c1 Wounded – Pte Douglas Rundle, son of Charles Rundle of Sparta
c1 Funeral – Mrs Henry Martin, Sept 24
Page 7
c1 KIA – Pte. J. F. Witheford, brother of E. J. Witheford of St Thomas
c1 Married – Nelson J. McLennan to Winnifred Hankinson, daughter of Mrs Olive Hankinson
c3 Funeral – Alexander Cattanach, Sept 24
c3 Funeral – Peter McQueen, Sept 24
c7 Born – Eva Louise Patterson, daughter of Alex Patterson, Sept 23
26 September 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte George Shaw, son of H. Shaw of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mjr. Robert Lionel Dunsmore, son of R. J. Dunsmore of St Thomas
c4 KIA – Lt Ewart Christie, son of G. R. Christie of Aylmer
Page 4
c1 Died – Thomas Brackenbury, 69th year, Sept 20
c3 Article – Amalgamation of Aylmer Express and Aylmer Tribune
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Butcher, 21st year, Sept 25, wife of Orlando Butcher
c7 Born – Florence Ethel Wheeler, daughter of W. H. Wheeler, Sept 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Cyril and Clara Lampman, nee Coll, Sept 21
c7 Died – Mrs Orlando Butcher, Sept 25
c7 Memoriam – Fernando Oille, Sept 26 1915
Page 7
c2 Article – Wallacetown School Fair
Page 8
c5 Married – Claude Dunn to Florence Beatrice Wilson, daughter of James Wilson
27 September 1918
Page 5
c4 Married – Ernest D. Post to Evelyn M. Housel, daughter of William Housel
Page 6
c1 Article – Fingal School Fair
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Barbara Hessenauer, 85th year, mother of Jacob Hessenauer and Mr Strom
Page 9
c2 Memorial – Pte Claude Orton
c3 Article – Aylmer Fair
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Brown of Mt Brydges, 50th
c3 Born – Daughter of Bert Harris, Sept 19
Page 14
c2 KIA – Pte Burton Stockwell, Aug 11, nephew of Mrs John Schrader
28 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Gnr. Thomas R. Hortop, son of Thomas Hortop of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Sears, Sept 26, widow of William Sears
c5 Married – Cpl. Albert Edward Jackson to Winifred Annie Arscott, daughter of George Arscott – Photo
Page 4
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – Butter Future of Ontario; photo of James Bristow, manager of Western Dairy, St Thomas
28 September 1918
Second Section
Page 3
c2 KIA – Pte. Harold A. J. Lewis, son of Mrs G. A. Wilkinson of St Thomas; brother of W. D. Lewis and Mrs Lilson – Photo
c7 Photo – L. Cpl. J. Robinson, brother of Mrs E. Barton of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Article – Aylmer Fair
Page 6
c1 Wounded – Pte Harry Laing, brother of Mrs (Rev) T. J. Mitchell
c2 Died – Miss Mary McTaggert, 85 years, Sept 27
Page 9
c6 Letter – Pte William Gloin to his sister Miss Eva Gloin of Yarmouth Centre
Page 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edith Butcher, Sept 27
c4 Born – Daughter of Ronald Herron, Sept 17
c4 Born – Phoebe Margaret Rock, daughter of Warren Rock, Sept 21
c4 Died – Miss Mary McTaggart, 85th year, Sept 27
Page 14
c1 Married – W. George Misner to Mercy Irene Braddon
30 September 1918
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte Harold G. Penwarden – Photo
Page 3
c2 Funeral – William Barnes, Sept 30
c3 Died – Mrs S. Penhale, Sept 29
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. O. Learn of London, 60th
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Sears, Sept 29
c1 KIA – Lt. R. W. Ewart Christie, Sept 21
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Penhale, 42nd year, Sept 29, wife of Silas Penhale
c3 Letter – Pte Percy Crawford to his father in Aylmer
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Anna Webb, Sept 29, wife of Ellsworth Webb, mother of Ruth L., Margaret L. and John C. Webb; sister-in-law of Miss Sylvia Webb
c3 Article – Pte George A. Gott, son of George E. Gott
c3 Died – Pte Robert Weir, son of James Weir of St Thomas
c6 Born – Son of Percy French, Sept 25
c6 Born – Son of John Snobelen, Sept 11
c6 Born – Son of George Casey, Sept 21
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Webb, Sept 29, wife of Ellsworth H. Webb
Page 7
c4 Married – Nelson J. McLennan to Winnifred Hankinson