St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January, February, March & April 1918
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 29 November 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 13 January 2014 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 January 1918
Page 1
c1 Photo – Colin A. Walker of St Thomas
c4 Article – Cpt. Gordon McLarty, Distinguished Service Order; Lt. Hugh Cameron, Military Cross; Lt. Col. John Anyot, Companion of St Michael and St George; Dr Clifford H. Reason, Distinguished Service Order
c5 Photo – E. A. Horton of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Lt. Hugh Cameron of St Thomas
Page 2
c4 Photo – Rev J. W. J. Andrew of Trinity Church, St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Article – Exemption Appeals
Page 4
c5 Photo – William Vair of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Michael Breen, 94th year, Jan 1
c1 Funeral – James Porteous, Dec 30
c3 Photo – W. J. Shaw Jr. of St Thomas
c3 Married – George O’Dell to Ethel Grace Wray
c3 Married – Wilbert Smith to Margaret Ellen Walker, daughter of James Walker
c3 Married – Glenn Rutherford, son of James Rutherford to Gertrude Spackman, daughter of E. H. Spackman
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
c1 Born – Daughter of Alex Soleman [Coleman]
c3 Died – Thomas Shea, 55 years, Dec 31
c4 Photo – John Handford of St Thomas
c6 Photo – B. B. Graham of Rodney
c6 Died – Leslie Cascadden, 43rd year, Jan 1
c6 Died – Thomas Burtch, 87th year, Jan 2
Page 7
c2 Photo – Spr. Norman W. Whitmore, son of W. G. Whitmore of St Thomas
c3 Died – James J. Berry, Dec 29 – Photo
c4 Funeral – James Lilywhite, Jan 1, father of Mrs Alice James, Mrs John K. Cooper and Mrs Alexander Riach
c5 Died – Leslie Cascadden, Jan 1
Page 8
c1 Died – Alexander McCoomb, 77th year, Jan 1
c1 Born – Son of William McConnell, Dec 21
c2 Funeral – James J. Berry, Jan 2
3 January 1918
Page 1
c5 Wounded – Pte Charles E. Millard, son of Mrs E. A. Millard of St Thomas
c6 Photo – John Lyle of St Thomas Packing Co.
Page 2
c4 Article – Pte Lorne Addison Harris Williams, son of Mrs Mary Anne Williams of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Thompson, 65 years, Jan 2
c2 Died – Velma Beer, 15 years, Jan 3, daughter of William H. Beer
c3 Died – Child of Walter Faulkner, Dec 30 [Rose Thelma Faulkner – CVH]
c3 KIA – LC Wesley Sloan, son of William Sloan of Iona; brother of John, Cecil, Basil and Alice Sloan
c3 Photo – M. D. McCormick of Yarmouth
c4 Died – Thomas Shea, Dec 31, father of Will, Alexander and Nellie Shea and Mrs Wright
Page 8
c1 Died – Lloyd V. Judson, Dec 24, son of Fred H. Judson; husband of Mrs B. Judson, nee Baines
c2 Enlisted – Leo Jackson, son of M. Jackson of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Thomas Burtch, Jan 4
c3 Funeral – Elvin Lee Bailey, Jan 2
c3 Funeral – Hugh G. Adams, Jan 2
c3 Died – James Rowan, 65 years, nephew of Duncan Rowan and John Turner
c7 Died – Mrs Viola Campbell, Jan 3, widow of John Campbell
4 January 1918
Page 1
c3 Photo – Wilson H. Mills of Yarmouth
c6 Wounded & Missing – Pte James Nelson Rose, son of Mrs Katie Rose
Page 3
c5 Married – E. Raeburn Crawford to Nina Mae Ross, daughter of Samuel Ross
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Alexander McCoombs, Jan 3
c1 Funeral – Leslie Cascadden, Jan 3
c1 Married – Albert E. Clarke to Nora Amelia Phelps, daughter of Norman Phelps
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Bowers, 72nd year, wife of John Bowers
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline McCallum, 81st year, Jan 2
c1 Died – Mrs Viola Campbell, 59th year, Jan 3, widow of John Campbell
c2 School Report – SS 13 Yarmouth
c3 School Report – Iona Station
c4 Died – Mrs Caroline McCallum, nee Willis, 81st year, Jan 2, daughter of B. Willis
c6 Photo – Lyman Tansley of Yarmouth
c7 Died – T. Barber, Jan 2, nephew of Mrs Eliza Humphries
Page 11
c5 School Report – Balaclava; Wellington; Myrtle; Scott; Manitoba; Wilson Ave; Hiawatha
Page 12
c1 Married – Ray Jessop Laidlaw to Ella May Anderson, daughter of John Anderson
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Bowers, 72nd year, wife of John Bowers
5 January 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – James Lambert, Jan 2
Page 3
c2 Photo – J. Medlyn, son of T. Medlyn of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Bowers, Jan 4, wife of John Bowers
c3 Died – Miss Edith Cutten, Jan 4
Page 6
c2 Died – Archibald G. McMillan, 62 years, Dec 26, father of Donald C. and Gladys McMillan; brother of Duncan, Neil, Margaret and Kate McMillan, Mrs W. Sanders, Mrs A. C. Gordon, Mrs (Dr) Wing and the late Alex McMillan
c3 Died – Irvin James, 36 years, Jan 4
c3 Funeral – Velma Helena Beer, Jan 7, daughter of W. Beer
c4 Died – Miss Edith Cutten, Jan 4, sister of Mrs Lamb and George Cutten
c6 Photo – Mat G. Dean of Tillsonburg
c6 Died – Philip Wintermute, 78 years, Jan 4
Page 8
c3 Funeral – James Lambert, Jan 7
c7 Funeral – Thomas Burtch, Jan 3
5 January 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Lyman Tansley of Yarmouth
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Thomas Williams Home, St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Married – George Wray Lemon to Mildred Josephine King, daughter of Joseph M. King
c4 Engagement – Delbert S. Smith to Beulah Viola Tapsel, daughter of A. Tapsel [Tapsell – CVH]
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Tomlinson of Glencoe, 50th
c6 Married – Arthur St Clair Gordon to Gretta Hay, daughter of Dr W. W. Hay
7 January 1918
Page 1
c7 KIA – Pte Lorne Addison Harris Williams, Dec 13, son of Richard & Mary Ann Williams
Page 4
c5 Photo – Sgt S. L. Chamberlain
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Hepinstall, 87th year, Jan 5
Page 6
c1 Died – John McNicol, 77 years, Jan 5
c1 Missing – Pte James N. Rose of Port Stanley
c2 Funeral – Guy Gates of Houghton
c5 Died – Ephraim Skelding, 87th year, Jan 6
c7 Married – Robert A. Taylor to Catherine Isabell McPherson
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Andrew Trembley, 52 years, Dec 31
c2 Funeral – Mrs Viola Campbell, Jan 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Bowers, Jan 6
c3 Photo – George C. Carrie of St Thomas
c3 Married – Robert A. Taylor to Catherine Isabell McPherson
c3 Married – W. R. Peacock to Leota McMahon, daughter of C. E. McMahon
c3 Funeral – John McNicol, Jan 8, husband of Mrs Elizabeth McNicol
c4 Died – Cpl. William Henry Taylor, 37 years, husband of Mrs Jennie Taylor; son of F. H. Taylor
8 January 1918
Page 1
c5 Photo – R. W. Johnson of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – James Todd, Reeve of Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Married – W. E. Tompkins to M. E. Gooden
c3 Article – Mjr. Donald Rispin, son of W. E. Rispin; nephew of Mrs James Odbert
c3 Died – William C. Darrow, Jan 4
c5 Died – Archibald C. Graham, 73 years, Jan 7
c5 Died – William Hurd, 86 years, Jan 6, husband of Mrs Celia Hurd, nee Blair; father of William Hurd, Mrs George Mitts, Mrs William Sparks, Mrs Edgar Hicks, Mrs William Young, Mrs A. Beemer and Mrs William Smith
c5 KIA – Lt Albert Eakins, Jan 1, nephew of James Poustie
c6 Funeral – Miss Edith Cutten, Jan 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Caroline McCallum, Jan 5
9 January 1918
Page 1
c6 Photo – James S. Graney, Chairman of Catholic School Board
Page 6
c1 Missing – Flt Lt Russell E. Robb of St Thomas
c1 Died – L. A. Williams
c3 Wounded – Lt Alex Toogood of Tillsonburg
c4 Died – John Kent, 86th year, Jan 9
c7 Died – Father of Mr Faulkner of Vienna
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Wallace Moffatt, nee Marion Adella Bell, Jan 7
c2 Married – Peter Murray to Annie McLachlin, sister of Donald McLachlin
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mitchener, 79th year, Jan 10, widow of Harry Mitchener
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mitchener, Jan 10, widow of Harry Mitchener
c3 Funeral – James Lambert, Jan 8
10 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Article – Lt. Ralph Babbitt, son of George W. Babbitt of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Married – Pte. William J. Reilly to Helen Jean Perry, daughter of S. O. Perry
c4 Died – Edward Loucks, Jan 10
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Goodhue, 73rd year, Jan 10, widow of George Goodhue
c4 Article – William Northrup McMillan, grandson of George Northrup
c4 Born – Daughter of J. Norman Brice, Jan 7
c7 Article – L. Cpl. R. J. Edwards; brother of Samuel Edwards
Page 8
c2 Married – Owen Livingstone Emmett, son of George Emmett to Mabel Thorold Mabee, daughter of Hon. James P. Mabee
c6 Married – Claude Tinlin to Mrs Martha Begg, nee Scrase, sister of Fred Scrase
11 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Judith Garland, Jan 10, wife of William Garland
c6 Photo – Lt. H. J. Courtenay, son of T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas
Page 6
c5 Article – Winner’s list at Aylmer Poultry Show
Page 10
c3 Died – H. P. Jolliffe, 69th year, Jan 10
c6 Died – Robert Crouchman, 50 years, Jan 11
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Harry Munford, nee Spitler, 26 years, Jan 9, daughter of D. F. Spitler
c1 Died – Irene Myrl Wright, 1 year 4 months 20 days, Jan 3, infant daughter of William H. Wright
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Mitchener, Feb 10
Page 12
c3 Inquest – death of Edward Loucks
c3 Funeral – Edward Loucks, Jan 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Goodhue, Jan 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Judith Garland, Jan 13
12 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Orville Dawson, 35 years, Jan 12
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Goodhue, Jan 14
c3 Funeral – Robert Crouchman, Jan 13
Page 6
c3 Died – Henry Sharon, Dec 26
c4 Died – William Wheatley, 66 years, Jan 11
Page 8
c7 Died – Miss Caroline Peters, 65 years, Jan 12
c7 Born – Daughter of A. A. Ingram, Jan 10
c7 Born – Son of Alfred Berdan, Jan 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Dr Keillor, Jan 2
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Pressey, Dec 29
c7 Born – Son of John Brady, Jan 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Goodhue, Jan 14
c7 Funeral – Mrs Judith Garland, Jan 13
Page 9
c2 Photo – Sgt. Charles Tweed; Pte David Tweed; Sgt Robert Weir; Pte James W. Weir; Cpl E. Forsythe
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Grandma McAlpine Weaves Tale of the Old Days – Photo of Mrs Neil McAlpine, nee Mary Currie
Page 12
c5 Engagement – Glen S. Hamilton, son of Allan Hamilton to Jean Burton, daughter of John Burton
14 January 1918
Page 3
c4 Article – Lewis Westover of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – George Rockey, 84 years, Jan 13
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Wray, 81 years, Jan 12, mother of C. A., William and Thomas Wray
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Peters, Jan 15
c2 Died – Miss Julia McCarthy, 80th year, Jan 12, daughter of Thomas & Ellen McCarthy
c7 Born – Son of J. C. Brady, Jan 6
c7 Born – Daughter of C. F. Allen, Jan 11
c7 Born – Daughter of S. T. Jolliffe, Jan 6
c7 Born – Son of Lawrence Alward, Jan 2
c7 Funeral – Orval Dawson, Jan 15
c7 Died – Miss Caroline Peters, 65 years, Jan 12
15 January 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Dowler, 60 years, Jan 14
c5 Died – Orville Dawson, Jan 12 – Photo
c7 Died – Gladys Harriett Eden, 11 weeks, Jan 14, infant daughter of Cecil Eden
Page 6
c3 Married – Owen L. Emmett, son of George Emmett to Mabel Mabee, daughter of Judge Mabee
c4 Funeral – John Kent, Jan 14
c5 Died – Peter Skinner, 57 years
Page 8
c2 Married – William Herbert Clayson, son of Albert Clayson to Mrs Jean Clarke Hards
c2 Married – Herbert O. Frind to Dorothy Eunice Fellowes, daughter of Walter L. Fellowes
c2 Died – Mrs T. G. Fisher, Jan 13
c2 Funeral – Miss Julia McCarthy, Jan 16
c2 Funeral – Miss Sarah Jane Dowler, Jan 16
C3 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Clark, 64 years, Jan 15 1917
c4 Funeral – Mrs Judith Garland, Jan 14, wife of William Garland
c4 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Peters, Jan 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Goodhue, Jan 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jeannette Russell, Jan 14
c4 Funeral – Edward Loucks, Jan 14
16 January 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – James B. Austin, 72 years, Jan 15, son of Jonathan Austin; husband of Mrs Caroline E. Austin, nee Gardner; father of Mrs F. J. (Hattie E.) Hager; brother of Mrs W. O. Foster and Charles A. Austin
c2 Photo – Sgt. Edward McNabb, son of Napoleon McNabb of St Thomas
c2 KIA – Pte. D. F. Actworth, Nov 6 1917, son of Mrs R. Actworth
c5 Died – George Tavender, 25 years, Jan 15
c5 Died – Edward Cunningham, Jan 15
Page 6
c6 Died – Robert Young, 85 years, Jan 15
c6 Died – Mrs James Wilcox, Jan 15, mother of Truman Wilcox
c6 Funeral – William Wheatley, Jan 15
c6 Funeral – Amos Longfield, Jan 14
c7 Died – Mrs McLarty or McLary, 86 years, [McClary – CVH]
Page 8
c3 Died – William Cross, 61 years, Jan 16
c4 Funeral – Orval Dawson, Jan 15
c4 Funeral – Miss Julia McCarthy, Jan 16
17 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Men in Wreck of MCR Snowplow – Fred M. Little; Uriel Royal; William H. Bain; Cecil Taylor; Eugene Poulson
c7 Died – Randall Cline, 68 years, Jan 17
c7 Missing – Lt. Ian Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – W. K. Sanderson of St Thomas Hydro
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Caroline Peters, Jan 17
c2 Article – West Elgin Fair
c7 Died – Kate Taylor, 44th year, Jan 16, sister of Duncan, Maggie, Annie, Sarah and Bella Taylor
c7 Funeral – Mrs McClary, Jan 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Vera Holmes, Jan 16, niece of Mrs McIntyre; cousin of Effie McIntyre
c2 Engagement – Francis John Fleming to Sarah Jane ‘Jean’ McDougall, daughter of Neil McDougall
c2 Engagement – Lt T. E. Davies to Beatrice Corlenne Harrison, daughter of J. C. Harrison
c3 Inquest – Death of Edward Loucks
c5 Funeral – Miss Sarah Jane Dowler, Jan 16
c5 Funeral – James B. Austin, brother of Mrs W. O. Foster
c5 Funeral – Gladys Harriet Eden, Jan 16, infant daughter of Cecil Eden
c6 Died – Benjamin Goodhue, 62 years, Jan 17
c7 Funeral – William W. Cross, Jan 18
18 January 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Fanny Brickenden, 50 years, Jan 18, wife of F. S. Brickenden
c4 Died of Wounds – Pte Lorne Williams, 36 years, Dec 13, son of Mrs Mary Anne Williams of St Thomas – Photo
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nancy McKishnie, Jan 19, sister of Mrs David McDonald
c1 Funeral – Mrs McLary, Jan 17
c2 Died – Roy Franklin, Jan 17
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Blackburn, nee Wells, Jan 16, daughter of Dr Wells; sister of Mrs Leir (Ida) Collington
c4 Funeral – Randall Cline, Jan 19
c5 Photo – Pte Wilfrid McGuire of Tillsonburg
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Lt. Wilson O’Loane to Stella Adlyn Newkirk, daughter of William Newkirk
19 January 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Isabel Killingsworth, 66 years, Jan 19, widow of Richard H. Killingsworth
c6 Photo – Mrs D. J. Hughes of St Thomas
Page 4
c6 Inquest – Death of Orville Dawson
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Robert Treleaven, 67 years, Jan 17, brother of Rev Richard Treleaven
Page 6
c3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Prichard of Luton, 87th
c6 Article – West Elgin Fair
c6 Died – Mrs Esther Mitchell, Jan 19, wife of John T. Mitchell
c6 Married – Frank F. Sells to Margaret A. Phillips
Page 7
c4 Photo – Mrs J. D. Lamont of St Thomas; Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas; Mrs W. St Thomas Smith of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Missing – Flt Lt A. E. Clark, nephew of A. E. Medcalfe
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Ward, 72 years, Jan 19, daughter of David Stockton; widow of Aaron Ward
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Parker, nee McNichol, 86th year, Jan 16, daughter of Peter McNichol; widow of James Parker
c4 Funeral – William W. Cross, Jan 18
c7 Memoriam – Melvin Francis Gatecliffe, Jan 20 1917
c7 Funeral – Benjamin Goodhue, Jan 19
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Ward, Jan 21
c7 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Brickenden, Jan 20
18 January 1918
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Charles Locke home, Edgeware Rd. – Photo
Page 12
c5 Married – William Joseph Reilly to Helen Jean Perry, daughter of S. O. Perry
c6 Married – Delbert Stanley Smith, son of Austin Smith to Bertha Viola Tapsell, daughter of A. Tapsell
21 January 1918
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr John R. McPherson to Hazel McKillop
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Robert White, 65th year, Jan 19
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Misner, nee Graham, 84th year, wife of James W. Misner
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Brickenden, Jan 20
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah M. Ward, Jan 21
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Jane Fewings, by Edith Fewings Neumoth, Sandusky, Ohio
22 January 1918
Page 1
c4 Photo – N. S. Cornell, Reeve of Port Stanley, Warden of Elgin County
Page 6
c3 Born – Son of Ben Moore of Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs Rebecca Schooley, 77th year, Jan 20, widow of Edward Schooley
c5 Died – Dr Arthur Meek, 62nd year, Jan 22
c6 Article – Pte George Hubbard of Port Burwell
Page 8
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Jane Fewings who is not dead, poem written by her daughter Mrs Edith Wenmouth
c2 Born – Son of H. L. Swanton, Jan 21
c2 Born – Daughter of William Batty
c2 Born – Daughter of Manson McCann, Jan 8
c2 Died – Mrs Edward Schooley, 77th year, Jan 20
c3 Photo – Dr A. Leitch of St Thomas
c4 Died – William F. Guest, 75th year, father of Mrs James Russell
23 January 1918
Page 1
c5 Photo – Magistrate Squire Hunt
c6 Died – Lucille Clark, Jan 22, infant daughter of Charles Clark
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan McKillop, nee Isabel Gillies of West Lorne, 60th
Page 6
c2 Died – Infant daughter of J. or L. Jones of Tillsonburg and Welland
c3 Article – Pte. Wilfrid C. Howse of Jaffa
c3 Died – Mrs Nelson Mann, 71 years, Jan 22
c4 Photo – Donald Ellis of St Thomas
c7 Died – Jennie Sickles, 8 months, Jan 21, infant daughter of Thomas Sickles
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Esther Mitchell, Jan 21
c7 Born – Son of G. Orr, Jan 22
24 January 1918
Page 10
c3 Died – Joseph Milton, 83rd year, Jan 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Killingsworth, Jan 23
c3 Funeral – William F. Guest, Jan 24
c7 Photo – Spr. John A. Burkes of St Thomas
c7 Article – Sgt. Robert Edwards of Union
25 January 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Sgt. John Nunn, 23 years, Jan 23, son of John Nunn
c4 Died – Robert Millman, Jan 6, son of Robert Millman
Page 14
c4 Died – Mrs Janet McFarlane, 97 years, Jan 23, daughter of Angus McKay; widow of Archibald McFarlane; mother of John, Rev Peter C., Sam, Arch and Angus McFarlane
c5 Married – Andrew Marr, son of James Marr to Margaret Isabelle Sheils, daughter of James Sheils
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah J. Laur, 87th year, Jan 24, mother of Mrs Robert Plain
c7 Died – W. E. Howarth, 75 years, Jan 24
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Robert White, Jan 22
26 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Gertrude Welter, Jan 24, daughter of Elijah Welter
c4 POW – Lt. Ian Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Family of Louis Westover of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Coulter, 62nd year, Jan 26, widow of W. W. Coulter
Page 6
c2 Died – John McKerracher, 60th year, Jan 24, father of Lee, Hanna, Rose and Vera McKerracher
c4 Died – Miss Blanche Watterworth
c6 Funeral – Dr Arthur Meek, Jan 24
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Coulter, Jan 28, widow of W. W. Coulter
c4 Funeral – Neil McDougall, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Margaret McDougall
c4 Funeral – Miss Gertrude Welter, Jan 28
c7 Died – Charles H. Cook, 59 years, Jan 26
26 January 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cpl. Hector Wood of Tillsonburg
c2 Photo – Pte. John Glover and Pte Percy Glover, nephews of Thomas Burton
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Duncan Carmichael tells why he boils seed barley
Page 14
c4 Married – John Peden to Elizabeth Aitken, daughter of George Aitken
c5 Married – James Houston to Mae Purvis, daughter of J. H. Purvis
c6 Born – Flora Leslie Black, daughter of James W. Black
28 January 1918
Page 1
c3 Photo – Thomas Stacey, 91st year
Page 5
c3 Birthday – Mrs Henry Elliott of St Thomas 78 years
c3 Birthday – George M. Wilcox of St Thomas, 80 years
Page 6
c3 Birthday – Charles Storrey of Aylmer, 89th
Page 8
c2 Married – Cecil Gordon Crysler, son of Melvin Crysler to Corinne Daisy Cole, daughter of C. H. Cole
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Harriett Shaw, Jan 25, widow of Robert Shaw
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nelson Mann, Jan 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Norman J. McNeil, Jan 28
c7 Died – Sarah Jane Bobier, 79 years, Jan 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Harriett Shaw, Jan 29
29 January 1918
Page 6
c3 Died – Corp. W. H. Taylor, Jan 5
c3 Died – Arthur Winger, Jan 26
c5 Died – Charles Campbell, Jan 27, son of William Campbell
c5 Died – Joseph J. Harp, 63rd year, Jan 27
c5 Died – W. H. Lawrence, 65th year, Jan 28, father of Alex, James, Allen, Elsie, Ethel and Margaret Lawrence and the late Ian Lawrence
c5 Died – Harry Lewis, 38 years, Jan 29, son of J. Lewis; brother of David Lewis and Mrs Meek
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lyndon, 87th year, Jan 28, widow of John Lyndon; mother of Mrs John Cooper and Mrs Catherine Drader
c7 Died – Stuart Ambrose Johnston, Jan 28, son of David Johnston; husband of Mrs Mary Johnston; father of Helen Johnston; brother of Peter, Leo, David, John, Frank, Fred and Andrew Johnston, Mrs James Blakie, Mrs William O’Dell and Mrs Kilford
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Miss Gertrude Welter, Jan 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Coulter, Jan 28
c4 Died – Thomas Henry Fiveash, 25th year, Jan 29, son of the late Mrs Jane Covell
c5 Died – Mrs Elvira Strathy, nee Lee, UE, 98th year, Jan 26, widow of James B. Strathy
c5 Born – Caroline Louise Robertson, daughter of A. R. Robertson, Jan 26
c5 Born – Campbell McKay Stalker, son of W. S. Stalker, Jan 24
c5 Born – Son of Fred Schweitzer
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Lyndon, 87th year, widow of John Lyndon, Jan 31
30 January 1918
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs J. C. Dance, 62nd year, Jan 30
c4 Will – Estate of A. D. McGugan of Rodney
c7 Married – Ray Hunter to Vera Pearce, daughter of Charles Pearce
Page 8
c3 Died – Arthur Lewis Mathews, 11 years, Jan 29, son of James Mathews”
c7 Funeral – Charles H. Cook, Jan 29
c7 Born – Son of B. G. Cherry, Jan 24
31 January 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas Stacey, 91st year, Jan 30 – Photo
c2 Married – William Stubbs to Isabella Jane Garrow, daughter of James Garrow
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Copeland, 67 years, Jan 31, widow of George W. Copeland
c2 Died – Harry G. Lewis, 29 years, Jan 29, son of Walter Lewis; brother of Mrs Meek and Davis Lewis
c2 Died – Mrs J. C. Dance
c6 Died – Michael Flagg, Jan 30
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Thomas A. Fiveash, Feb 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs A. G. Shaw, Jan 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Lyndon, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – Thomas Stacey, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – Thomas A. Fiveash, Jan 31
1 February 1918
Page 1
c7 Died – Francis Parish, 73 years, Jan 31
Page 10
c2 Born – Duncan McCallum, son of Alfred McCallum
c2 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
c3 Married – Mr Scylestell to Kathrine Graves, daughter of D. A. Graves
c4 Photo – Wilson H. Mills of Sparta
c4 Died – Mrs James Burdick, Jan 30, mother of Mrs Barrow
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Copeland, Feb 2
c6 Photo – Walter Rogers of Aylmer
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Arthur Lewis Mathews, Jan 31
c2 Born – Daughter of F. J. Holleran, Jan 31
c2 Died – William Francis Parish, 73rd year, Jan 31
2 February 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – W. H. Dutton, 59 years, Feb 1
c6 Article – Grand Central Hotel, St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Rae Whitsitt
c2 Married – Robert B. Matheson to Annie Isabelle Durward, sister of Mrs Walter Brown
c3 Died – Mrs William Fishleigh, 63rd year, Feb 1
c3 KIA – Sgt William E. Dixon of Watson’s Corners
c3 School Report – SS 18 East Yarmouth
c4 Died – Lewis Davenport, 21 years, Feb 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs George W. Copeland, Feb 2
c5 Funeral – Michael Flagg, Feb 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs J. C. Dance, Feb 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Burdick, Feb 2
c7 Medal – Sgt J. W. Connoy, son of James Connoy of St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c3 Died – Flt Lt Ross McPherson, son of Allan McPherson; nephew of Allan McPherson
c2 Funeral – Thomas H. Fiveash, Feb 1
c7 Born – Son of A. J. McLellan, Jan 30
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Norman & Clara Smith, nee Ashworth, Jan 31
c7 Born – Son of Robert & Rhea Savage, nee Cryan, Jan 27
2 February 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – 5 Generations – Jacob Berdan; Mrs W. H. Green; Mrs Thomas Bower; Howard Green; baby Green
c5 Photo – 5 Generations – Jacob Berdan; Alphonso; Peter; Mrs Powers; Pearl; George Berdan; Mrs John Roberts; Mrs William Perry
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – What an English Countryman says about Great Questions of Nation – Photo of George Evans
Page 12
c5 Article – Henry L. Doherty of St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Died – Mrs James B. Strathy, 98 years, Jan 26, daughter of Dr H. D. Lee; granddaughter of Dr Ebenezer Lee UE; mother of Mrs A. St Albans Smith and Mrs C. J. R. (Frances) Stirling; sister of Col. J. Alexander Strathy; sister-in-law of Edward W., H. Gordon, Col. J. A., Dr Frederick Lee Strathy
4 February 1918
Page 1
c7 Photo – Capt. Fred H. Nelson, son of J. E. Nelson of St Thomas
Page 2
c6 Article – Pioneer Railway Made Confederation Possible by Walter Thornton
Page 5
c2 Died – Nicholas Jansky, 2 months, Feb 2, infant son of William Jansky
c3 Married – Rueben E. Culp, son of Peter Culp to Matilda A. Hazell, daughter of John Hazell
Page 6
c3 Died – W. J. Walker, 62nd year, Feb 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) Burtch, Feb 3, sister-in-law of Mrs (Dr) G. F. Clark
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Jones, nee Elliott, 94th year, Feb 3, widow of James Jones – Photo
c6 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth; River Road; Fingal; Littlewood
Page 8
c2 Died – George Spencer, 70th year, Feb 3
c3 Died – Michael Roloson, 66th year, Feb 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jones, Feb 5
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Orr, Feb 2, mother of Mrs Alfred T. Edwards
5 February 1918
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mr Sutherland, father of W. I. Sutherland; grandfather of Margaret Sutherland
c3 Died – Mrs William Freel, 87 years, mother of Mrs (Rev) J. C. Dunlop
6 February 1918
Page 1
c2 Article – Sgt Arthur W. Youell, son of G. W. Youell
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Orr, Feb 5
Page 6
c2 School Report – SS 8 Southwold
c4 Died – William Walker, Feb 4, son of John Walker
c4 Funeral – Louis Charles Davenport, Feb 6
c4 Married – Alfred White to Mrs John Cartwright
c6 Died – Claude Haines, 41st year, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs Corley, Jan 30, mother of Mrs Frank E. Price, Mrs Hayward and J. W. Seymour Corley; sister of Rev Dr McCarroll
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jones, Feb 5
7 February 1918
Page 1
c4 Wounded – Pte. Charles K. Morse, son of Israel Morse
c5 Photo – Pte J. Jones and sons Pte Wallace and Pte Sydney Jones
Page 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Roy Ferguson, Jan 31
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Timpany of Aylmer, 50th
c7 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth
8 February 1918
Page 1
c6 Photo – Lt. Gordon C. Davidson, son of James Davidson of Union
c6 Died – Thomas B. Sanders, 73 years, Feb 7
c7 Photo – Dell Henderson, silent film director; son of Mr & Mrs Henderson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Lockwood, nee Galbraith, 74 years, Jan 29, daughter of Walter Galbraith
c3 Died – Godfrey McTaggart, 81 years, Feb 8
c3 Died – Mrs J. H. Backus, 90th year, Feb 6, mother of Dr Annie Backus, Mrs (Dr) Swayze and J. C. Backus; mother-in-law of A. H. Backus
c5 Article – Lorne C. Learn of Bayham
Page 8
c4 Died – Cella Beam, 75 years, Feb 8
c4 Died – John Bowers, 79th year, Feb 8
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Hart Panter, 70 years, Feb 6, widow of J. C. Panter
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah Carr, 72 years, Feb 7, wife of Thomas Carr
c7 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Carr, Feb 9
c7 Funeral – Thomas B. Sanders, Feb 9
c7 Funeral – Godfrey McTaggart, Feb 10
c7 Funeral – John Bowers, Feb 10
9 February 1918
Page 6
c3 Died – Willard R. Thomas, 90th year, Feb 8
Page 8
c2 Born – Dorris Florence Granger, daughter of Joseph Granger, Feb 4
c2 Born – Harold John Hollingshead, son of H. Hollingshead, Feb 7
9 February 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – John Gilpin, St Thomas Conductor
c4 Photo – Albert Roberts of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mellis Ferguson, St Thomas Engineer
c6 Photo – S. O. Perry, St Thomas
11 February 1918
Page 1
c4 Article – Lt. John G. Doherty, son of W. B. Doherty of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mjr. H. B. Madden of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Stover, 35 years, Feb 9
c3 Died – Mrs Mary J. Cottrell, Feb 9, wife of David Cottrell; sister of Thomas and James Jones
c3 Funeral – Godfrey McTaggart, Feb 9
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Brown McCaig, 15th year, Feb 10, daughter of George McCaig
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Carter, 56thyear Feb 11, wife of William Carter
Page 8
c1 Married – Stansilaus Klick to Caroline Lasalska
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary J. Cottrell, Dec 13
c2 Died – Harold J. Hollingshead, Feb 10, infant son of Harry Hollingshead
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Carr, Feb 9
c3 Funeral – T. B. Sanders, Feb 9
c3 Funeral – John Bowers, Feb 10
c3 Funeral – Cella Beam, Feb 10
12 February 1918
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs William Feeley, 75 years, Feb 11, wife of Col. W. Feeley
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Harold J. Hollingshead, Feb 1
c5 Engagement – George Hambleton to Bessie Josephine McKenna, daughter of James McKenna
c6 Engagement – James E. Reid, son of W. H. Reid to Gladys Olive Glover
Page 8
c4 Died – Mr Goodwin, Feb 11, father of Mrs William Glen Campbell
c4 Engagement – Elgin Laidlaw to Ada Ann Nesbitt, daughter of William Nesbitt
c4 Born – Daughter of Norman Laur, Feb 11
c4 Died – Infant child of William Firby, 3 months, Feb 10
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Nabb, Feb 12, widow of George Nabb
c7 School Report – SS 1 Southwold
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs William Feeley, 75 years, Feb 12
c2 Died – Mrs Harry Fewings, nee Payne, Jan 11
c2 Born – Son of C. H. Eames, Feb 10
c2 Born – Son of John Holmes, Feb 10
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Ferguson, Feb 12, wife of Robert Ferguson
c4 Died – Bernard McManus, son of Patrick McManus
c4 Died – Mrs Mary J. Cottrell, Feb 9, wife of David Cottrell
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Carter, Feb 14
13 February 1918
Page 2
c4 Photo – W. M. Patton of Dutton
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Fewings, Feb 14
c2 Died – Isaac Whitehead, 64 years, Feb 10, brother of Mrs Leadbetter
c3 Married – Fred Earl Pratt to Beatrice Irene Woolley, daughter of O. Woolley
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Carter, Feb 14
c5 Died – Mrs W. Feeley, mother of Mrs B. Bates
c7 School Report – Coon Rd. School SS 15 Southwold
Page 8
c1 Married – George Antone to Bevina Stickles
c2 Married – Court H. Fishback to Mrs Dunn
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Nabb, 70th year, Feb 14, widow of George Nabb
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Ferguson, Feb 14, wife of Robert Ferguson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Fewings, nee Payne, Feb 14, wife of Harry Fewings
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Carter, Feb 14, wife of William Carter
c2 Funeral – Margaret Brown McCaig, Feb 13, daughter of George McCaig
c2 Funeral – Bernard McManus, Feb 14
c4 Died – Bernard McManus, Feb 12
c5 Died – Mrs Wilhelmina Hyttenrauch, 86th year, Feb 12, wife of St John Hyttenrauch; mother of Dr L. Hyttenrauch and Mrs Joseph McConnell and another daughter not named
14 February 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Edwin McCausland, 80 years, Feb 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Baker of St Thomas, 35th
c5 Married – George Hambleton to Miss B. J. McKenna, daughter of James McKenna
Page 8
c2 Drafted – Emerson Cascadden of Frome
c4 KIA – Lt Albert Eakins, Jan 1, cousin of Miss Poustie
c5 Died – Maciah Hunt, 73rd year, Feb 14
c6 Married – Charles W. Morrison to Margaret Jones, daughter of P. Jones and sister of Mrs William Clarke; aunt of Nina Clarke
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs George T. Walker, 74 years, Feb 12
c2 Born – Twin daughters of Leslie Brinkman, Feb 7
c2 Born – Son of Cecil Tansley, Feb 12
c2 Born – Amelia Genevieve Groves, daughter of Tommy Groves, Feb 11
c3 Funeral – Margaret Brown McCoig, Feb 13
c3 Funeral – Bernard McManus, Feb 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs David Cottrell, Feb 13
c4 Died – Dorothy Marguerite Gollen, 1 day, Feb 14, infant daughter of John Murray Gollen
15 February 1918
Page 1
c3 Photo – John Lane of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lefler of Waterford, 50th
c3 Inquest – Death of Edwin McCausland
c4 Article – John S. Hauser of Aldborough
c4 Article – A. J. Bodsworth of Port Burwell
c6 Funeral – Miciah Hunt, Feb 17
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Miciah Hunt, Feb 17
c2 Died – John H. Secord, 81st year
c2 Died – Mrs George T. Walker, 74 years, Feb 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Ferguson, Feb 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Fewings, Feb 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Carter, Feb 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie McNabb, Feb 14 [also given as Nabb – CVH]
16 February 1918
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Miss Robinson Thanks Women for Success of Farmers’ Grange – Photo of W. Braddon; Frank Bainard; James N. Futcher; Mrs J. N. Futcher; Ceres Saywell; Frank Hunt; Walter Wardell; John Curtis; Miss Carrie Futcher; Gordon Tufford; Miss Mary Bell McBane
16 February 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Stafford, 67th year, Feb 15, widow of Cyrus Stafford
c1 Married – George Hambleton to Bessie Josephine McKenna
c2 Photo – William West of West Elgin
c3 Died – Stanley Steele, Feb 15, son of John Steele
c4 Photo – Rev W. H. Harvey of St Thomas
c5 Died – James Smith, 68th year, Feb 15
Page 5
c2 Photo – Lt Lewis F. Clarke of Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas Down, Feb 13
c3 Funeral – Mr Keddy, uncle of Pearl Down
c3 Died – Thomas Ackford
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Saywell of Yarmouth, 50th
c5 Funeral – Edwin McCausland, Feb 16
c7 Died – Sanford White, 94th year, Feb 15, father of Mrs James Fleming, Orlando and Emerson White; uncle of Arthur Healy, Herbert, Wesley and Jerry White
Page 8
c2 Married – Clifford Smith Dale to Marion Currie, daughter of Daniel Currie
c3 Died – John H. Parkes, 42 years, Feb 16, brother of Mrs J. Hunter and Charles Parkes
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Stafford, Feb 18, widow of Cyrus Stafford
c4 Funeral – James Smith, Feb 19
c4 Born – Daughter of Malcolm Potts, Feb 14
c4 Born – Son of Horace Watts, Feb 14
c7 Funeral – Miss Margaret McCaig
Page 14
c7 Died – Miss Washburn, sister of J. A. Washburn
18 February 1918
Page 1
c1 Photo – A. E. Ponsford of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Stanley Steele, Feb 17
c3 Funeral – Stanley Steele, Feb 19
c6 Died – Mrs Sadie Grant, nee Graydon, 32nd year, Feb 17, wife of Guy Grant
Page 5
c1 Article – Pte. C. C. Odell, son of W. H. Odell of Belmont
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles Pettit, Feb 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cyrus Stafford, Feb 18
c5 Died – Charles Pettit, 81st year, Feb 17, brother of Mrs Tinline and John Pettit
Page 8
c2 Died – Richard Johnson, 71 years, Feb 15, father of Alfred, James, Albert and William Johnson, Mrs E. A. Beedle, Mrs G. T. Leah, Mrs G. R. Mohanna and Mrs W. W. Bentime
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac B. Lefler of Waterford, 50th
c2 Enlisted – Wesley Luton, son of Gilbert Luton
c2 Birthday – Twins Mrs H. Woods and Mrs W. McCredie of Springfield, 69th
c3 Funeral – Miciah Hunt, Feb 17
c4 Died – Mrs Rosie Antonio, 22 years, Feb 16, wife of Frank Antonio; daughter of frank Fricamo; sister of Joseph and Frank Fricamo and Mrs Toney Caruso
c5 Married – George Sharpe Mann, son of W. A. Mann to Edith Marshall
c6 Born – Son of D. M. & Myrtle Stewart, nee Osgood, Feb 7
c6 Born – Daughter of James Vance, Feb 10
c6 Born – Kathleen Jean Franks, daughter of G. H. Franks, Feb 2
c6 Born – Son of Terrence Lynch, Feb 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Joseph Sherman, Feb 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Stanley Alton, Feb 2
19 February 1918
Page 1
c4 Photo – John R. Martin of St Thomas
c6 Died – Frederick Clark, 79 years, Feb 19 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs M. E. Lewis, 80th year, widow of John Lewis; mother of William J. Lewis
c2 Died – William Eustes, Feb 19, brother-in-law of A. J. Meek
c3 Article – Flt Lt. H. L. Kennedy of Talbotville; brother of Ada Kennedy
c3 Article – Pte Percy Gaskell of Tillsonburg
c4 Inquest – Death of Edwin McCausland
c4 KIA – Pte F. L. Brooks, son of J. Brooks of Aylmer and Port Huron
Page 8
c2 Article – Pte Barney M. Witheford, son of Eugene Witheford of St Thomas
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Douglas of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Born – Garnet Maxwell Kotzenmeyer, son of G. J. Kotzenmeyer, Feb 16
c7 Born – Daughter of W. P. Telford, Feb 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sadie Grant, Feb 20, widow of Guy Grant
c7 Funeral – Mrs Rosy Caruso, Feb 20, wife of Frank Caruso
20 February 1918
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte Sydney Williams and Dvr. C. Brooks of St Thomas
c6 Died – Peter McNeil, 57 years, Feb 19, father of Alexander, James, Archibald and Alice McNeil
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth
c6 Birthday – Robert Sweet of Aylmer, 78th
c6 Article – Pte George Appleford, son of J. S. Appleford of Talbotville
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rose Antonio, Feb 20
c4 Funeral – James Smith, Feb 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Stafford, Feb 19
c4 Funeral – Charles Pettit, Feb 19
c5 Died – Daniel McArthur, 69 years, Feb 20, son of Daniel McArthur
c7 Died – Nathaniel Gilbert, 45 years, Feb 18
21 February 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Melissa Wardell, 96th year, Feb 21, widow of Edwin Wardell
c2 Photo – Lake Erie Fisherman’s Association – A. K. Brown; A. B. Hoover; J. J. Harpell; H. H. Hinrichs; S. L. Squires; H. Hales; Harry Dromgole; H. A. Short; E. W. Moss; B. W. Westcott; A. E. Ponsford; A. S. Brown N. S. Cornell; William Goodchild; Charles Ross; Edward Koehler; W. D. Bates; A. E. Crewe; George VanOrder; Norman McAuley; J. E. Pastorious; E. Olmstead; J. A. McDonald
c3 Article – Cadet Clarence P. Miller of St Thomas; brother of Mrs George W. Howse – Photo
c6 Photo – Pte. G. L. Parker of St Thomas
c6 Returning Soldiers – Pte G. L. Parker, St Thomas; T. S. Gall, St Thomas; W. A. Bartlett, Brownsville; R. E. Clurah [Clunas – CVH], Springfield; E. Eburgh, Thamesville; E. Smith, Glencoe; W. J. Carter, Elgin
Page 8
c4 Died – Angus D. McCallum, 87 years, Feb 21
c4 Married – James Everard Reid to Gladys Olive Glover, daughter of W. I. Glover
c5 Funeral – William Eastbury, Feb 20, brother of George Eastbury
c6 Funeral – Stanley W. Steele, Feb 20
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Daniel McArthur, Feb 22
c2 Funeral – Peter McNeil, Feb 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Louise Grant, Feb 20, wife of Guy Grant
22 February 1918
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Melissa Wardell, Feb 21, widow of Edwin Wardell – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs John Huffman, nee Alice Thatcher
c2 Funeral – Joseph Harris, Feb 17
c6 Died – Joseph E. Norman, 85th year, Feb 22
c6 Died – Gideon Purser, 83rd year, Feb 22
c6 Funeral – Frederick Clark, Feb 21
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Gideon Purser, Feb 23
23 February 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Enoch Bown, 91 years, Feb 22
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Grant, Feb 18, sister of Mrs John Allen
c3 Married – Leroy E. Curtis, son of E. J. Curtis to Cora Beatrice Sanderson, daughter of John Sanderson
c3 Married – Arthur W. Baker to Evelyn Reeder
c3 Married – Clarence McDougall to Florence Marshall, daughter of N. W. Marshall
c3 Died – George Carey, 62 years, Feb 21, father of Sadie and William Carey
c4 Article – Mrs Blanche Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert of Yarmouth
c4 Died – John Garrison, father of Mrs Ezra Mifflin
c7 Born – Son of F. Slaght, Feb 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Elmer Ramey, Feb 16
c7 Born – Son of Allan Gray, Feb 14
c7 Born – Son of Horace Watts, Feb 14
c7 Born – Donald William Allin Stewart, son of William Stewart, Feb 18
c7 Born – Daughter of J. D. Flanders, Feb 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Owen Staley, Feb 16
c7 Born – Son of J. R. McClintock, Feb 17
c7 Born – Son of Charles Graydon, Feb 9
c7 Born – Son of Frank Chipps, Feb
c7 Born – Son of Lorne W. Loney, Feb 21
Page 8
c1 Died – Twin sons of Peter Waite, 18 months, Feb 21
c4 Funeral – Gideon Purser, Feb 23
c4 Funeral – Daniel McArthur, Feb 22
c4 Funeral – Peter McNeil, Feb 22
c7 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Wardell, Feb 24
c7 Married – William M. Kerr, son of William Kerr to Frances L. B. Loney, daughter of Matthew Loney
23 February 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – W. H. Stapleton of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Rodney Women Tells of Hardships Endured by Pioneers of Elgin – Photo of Mrs N. S. Lusty, nee Mary Hoskins
25 February 1918
Page 6
c3 Died – William Smith Jackson, 74th year, father of Clifford Jackson and Mrs (Dr) Kidd; brother-in-law of Mrs L. McTavish
c3 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Wardell, Feb 24
c4 Died – Joseph E. Norman, 85 years, Feb 22
c4 Married – William G. Tilson to Elsie L. Malpass, sister of Frank Sinclair
c6 Died – Mrs John A. Cunningham, nee Shaw, 49 years, Feb 24
Page 8
c2 Married – James M. Finlay to Aleta M. Arthurs, daughter of W. T. Arthurs
c5 Funeral – Angus D. McCallum, Feb 23
c5 Funeral – William Eustes, Feb 22, son of Mrs M. Eustes
26 February 1918
Page 6
c4 Died – Beecher Laur, Feb 23
c4 Birthday – Mrs Ellen Johnson of Aylmer, 80th
Page 8
c1 Married – Pte Earl Miller to Myrtle G. Young, daughter of George Young
c2 Article – Frank H. Suffel, son of George Suffel of St Thomas; nephew of H. E. Suffel of Vienna
c3 Article – Mr & Mrs Lorne & Lyla Learn of Port Burwell
c4 Married – George W. McConnell to Rachel I. Doan
27 February 1918
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs J. A. Cunningham, Feb 26
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Mellish, 56 years, widow of James Mellish
c3 Funeral – Beecher Laur, Feb 26, son of James Laur; husband of Mrs Elsie Laur, nee Summers
c3 Funeral – Miss Lydia Abell, Feb 28, sister of Charles Abell
c4 Article – Lt. Col. Charles A. Low, son-in-law of D. H. Price of Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Marguerite Roberts, daughter of Seaman Frank Roberts; granddaughter of Mrs A. Archibald; niece of Priss Archibald
c2 Article – Pte Frank Armstrong, son of Mrs R. A. Armstrong of St Thomas
28 February 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – Patrick Moore, 81st year, Feb 27
c6 Died – A. Crawford, Feb 25, brother of Mrs Baird
Page 6
c3 Married – Elgin Laidlaw to Ada Nesbitt, daughter of William Nesbitt
Page 8
c3 Article – Seamen Elbert & Egbert Childs, son of L. Childs of Dutton
c5 Died – Mrs John R. Gow, 75 years, Feb 28
c5 Married – Neil Campbell to Ethel McKerracher
c6 Funeral – Mrs Saressa Soper, 77th year, Feb 27, sister of Mrs George Anscombe
c6 Funeral – Thomas Curtis, 84th year, Feb 28, brother of Mrs Benjamin Birdsall
c6 Funeral – Donald Perry Patterson, 14 months 14 days, infant son of D. Patterson; grandson of Mrs Agnes Berry
c7 Married – Murray Dennis Firby, son of John Firby to Lula Kathleen Lale, daughter of Charles A. Lale
1 March 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – Peter Lowry, 68th year, Mar 1
Page 10
c1 Article – Pte Jack Darrow, son of J. A. Darrow
c4 Funeral – James McCallum, Feb 27
c4 Birthday – Mrs Joseph Millard of Aylmer, 89th
c5 Married – Norman Currie Wilson, son of J. Neil Wilson to Viola Bragg
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Armour, Feb 27, mother of Edwin Armour and Mrs Fred Milne
Page 11
c4 Article – Honor Roll at Alma College
Page 12
c2 Birthday – George Fraser, 6th, son of Donald Fraser of St Thomas
c2 Died – Patrick Moore, 81st year, Feb 27
2 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs William H. Johnson, nee Florence Cottrell, Mar 1, daughter of David Cottrell; mother of Virginia and Margaret Johnson; sister of Viola, David and Thomas Cottrell
Page 6
c2 Died – Mr Curtis, Mar 1, father of Mrs James Brackenbury
c2 Married – Robert Jackson to Alice Saxton
c6 Birthday – Nicholas Brown of Dunboyne, 92nd
c6 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c7 Married – Archie Leach, son of Hiram Leach to Margaret Scott, daughter of William H. Scott
c7 Married – Maitland Tisdale, son of Eli Tisdale to Erie Derrickson, daughter of Charles Derrickson
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Peter Lowry, Mar 4
c4 Died – Eva A. S. Cron, 5 years, Mar 2, daughter of W. J. Cron
c4 Funeral – Patrick Moore, Mar 2
c5 Died – Thomas Curtis, 84 years
c5 KIA – Isaac Tross of Iona Station [Isaac T. Ross – CVH]
2 March 1918
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Edward Moore Contrasts Education Past and Present – Photo of Mr Moore of Frome, son of Andrew Moore; nephew of Ambrose Wilson
Page 14
c6 Engagement – E. G. Frank to Lillian M. Armstrong, sister of J. W. Stewart
4 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Horton, nee Richardson, Mar 3, widow of Edward Horton
c5 Photo – Capt. Ardagh Gilbert, husband of Mrs R. F. A. Gilbert of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 KIA – Tpr. Isaac T. Ross, Feb 8, son of James Ross; brother of Wesley, Hugh, John and Frank Ross
c2 School Report – SS 6 Southwold
c3 Photo – Rev H. T. Crossley
c3 Married – R. B. Skinner to Miss M. Baker
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph Millard, 84 years, Mar 3
c4 Died – Mrs George Partlow, nee Snelgrove, Mar 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Leeson of Malahide, 25th
c7 Born – William Carson Arnold, son of Carson B. Arnold, Mar 2
Page 7
c6 Photo – Mrs W. M. Davidson, nee Ethel Heydon of Calgary and formerly St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Married – Sgt Roy Spitler, Feb 11
c2 Died – Frank Alvaro, Mar 2, infant son of James Alvaro
c3 Engagement – Matthew Scanlan, son of W. P. Scanlan to S. O. Davis, daughter of William Davis
c3 Married – Benjamin Harrison Loree to Anna Bella Ward, daughter of William Ward
c3 Died – Mrs Maria Witherden, Feb 28, widow of Charles Witherden
c3 Died – Helen Ham, 6 years, daughter of C. Norman Ham; granddaughter of George H. Ham and Mrs E. B. Benson
c5 Funeral – Peter Lowry, Mar 4
c6 Married – Cecil Smale to Lillian Bake, daughter of H. Bake
5 March 1918
Page 1
c5 Article – Albert Berdan guilty of theft
Page 4
c6 Article – H. Earl Squance guilty of theft
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Davis, nee Evans, daughter of Albert Evans; wife of John L. Davis
c2 Funeral – Henry Koehler, 76 years
c2 School Report – SS 17 Southwold
c3 Died – Mrs Augusta Lilly Prior, 73rd year, Mar 4, widow of Stephen Prior
c3 Funeral – Eva Cron, Mar 4
c4 Died – John Lindsay, 85 years, Mar 5
c5 KIA – Trp. Isaac T. Ross, 29 years, son of James Ross
c5 Birthday – Mrs Learn of Mount Salem, 80th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel W. Pratt of Dereham, 60th, nee Arvilla Sherwood; brother of Stephen Pratt; sister of Simeon Sherwood
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Newson, 77 years, Mar 4
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Newson, 77 years, Mar 4
c7 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
6 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte M. L. Blackburn, son of C. L. Blackburn of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – James Collinson, son of William Collinson to Doris Baker, daughter of E. Baker
c3 Photo – Rev John Currie of Port Stanley
Page 6
c3 Died – Irene Silverthorne, 19 years, Mar 2 daughter of James Silverthorne
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret McKellar, nee McKillop Mar 4, mother of A. D., Robert and Sarah McKellar and Mrs McKenzie; sister of Neil, Angus, John and A. A. McKillop
c6 School Report – Port Stanley School
c6 Birthday – D. Mistele of Rodney, 59th
c7 Died – Neil McWilliam, 27 years, Mar 5, son of Arch McWilliam; brother of Donald and Maribell McWilliam
c7 Born – Son of John Hodgson, Mar 3
Page 7
c6 Photo – Mrs R. W. Ball of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Witherden, Mar 4, daughter of Uriah Corliss; widow of Charles Witherden
7 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – William Arthur Andrews, Mar 7, son of F. W. Andrews; brother of Mabel and Harry Andrews
c6 Enlisted – Wilfrid Becker, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne – Photo
c7 Photo – E. A. Smith of St Thomas
Page 4
c5 Photo – C. A. Brower of East Elgin
Page 6
c4 Photo – Pte. Jack Darrow of Tillsonburg
Page 8
c2 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
c2 Born – Son of Herbert G. Auckland, Feb 23
c2 Born – Son of Wesley Dadson, Mar 3
c4 Photo – J. J. Nairn of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Millard, Mar 6
c5 Married – William C. King to Mrs Esther Price Watts, daughter of D. H. Price
c6 Died – Robert Ball, Mar 7
c7 School Report – SS 8 Southwold
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Day, 69th year, Mar 6, widow of Nelson Day
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Newson, Mar 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Horton, Mar 5
c5 Married – Gordon D. Jenkin, son of Thomas Jenkin to Nellie Beatrice Elliott, daughter of Andrew Elliott
c7 Born – Son of C. A. MacFarlane, Mar 6
8 March 1918
Page 1
c4 Article – John Stacey of Port Stanley
Page 10
c2 Married – John D. Emerson to Alma L. Mistele, daughter of J. G. Mistele
c4 Died – Edward Borland, 74th year, Mar 7, father of York Borland, Mrs Harry Berry and Mrs Allen Dean
c5 Married – C. A. Hammond to Elizabeth Johnson
c7 Married – Wesley Blanchfield to Mrs William Firby
c7 Married – Alex James to Annie Jones, daughter of William Jones
c7 Enlisted – W. C. Sutton of Muncey
Page 12
c7 Born – Son of Mrs Maude Ecker, nee Quick, Feb 28
c7 Born – Son of Bert Cyster, Mar 2
c7 Born – Daughter of D. A. Dobie, Mar 5
c7 Born – Son of Hubert Grover, Feb 26
c7 Born – Son of George Lamont, Feb 20
c7 Funeral – William Arthur Andrews, Mar 10
9 March 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Henry Fulton, 67th year, Mar 8
c6 Photo – Michael Heenan of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hare, 75 years, Mar 9, widow of Thomas Hare
c7 Died – Thomas Brady, 70 years, Mar 7, son of Patrick Brady; husband of Mrs Violette Brady, nee Barnes; brother of Matthew and James Brady, Mrs John Farrell, Mrs Ryan and Mrs Hitsch
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Wray Boyce to Beulah Alma Brooks, daughter of D. E. Brooks
Page 6
c4 Died – Homer Backhouse, 18 months, Mar 8, infant son of J. W. Backhouse
c4 Died – Mrs James Edgecombe, 77 years
c4 Birthday – N. C. Brown of Dunboyne, 92nd
Page 8
c1 Died – Mabel Doxtater, 5 years, Mar 9, daughter of Jonas Doxtater
c2 Article – Sgt. G. H. Cook, son-in-law of Fred K. Hardy of St Thomas
c2 Married – Cpl R. C. Spittler, son of Charles Spittler to Mona Garner [Spitler – CVH]
c4 Funeral – Mrs Stephen Prior, Mar 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Hare, Mar 12
c7 Funeral – Miss Emily Miller, Mar 11, daughter of Jonathan & Martha Miller
c7 Funeral – William Arthur Andrews, Mar 10
9 March 1918
Page 11
c6 Article – A. S. Paragus – Sugar Making Provided more than Merriment for the Pioneers – Photo of Benjamin Johnston of Fingal
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Harley A. Copeland, son of George Copeland to Irene Grace Hepburn, daughter of W. F. Hepburn
11 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Married – Emmanuel George Frank to Lillian May Armstrong, sister-in-law of John W. Stewart
Page 6
c2 Died – George Gillard, 67th year, Mar 8
c4 Died – Viola Nevitt, 17 years, Mar 9, daughter of C. Nevitt [Levitt – CVH]
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Brown, 26 years, Mar 10, daughter of James Warwick; wife of Warren L. Brown
c5 Died – John Gormley, 60 years, husband of Mrs Mary Gormley, nee Rogers; father of Carl, William, Mrs Halstead, Mrs Karl Paul, Mrs Morin and Katie Gormley
c7 Memoriam – William Blake, Mar 11 1917
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles Eldred Holborn, 2 weeks, Mar 10, infant son of Joseph Holborn
c3 Born – Jean Elizabeth Galloway, daughter of A. R. Galloway, Mar 9
c5 Died – William Rodgers, Mar 11, father of Mrs Arthur Conway, Mary, Annie May, George, James and Arthur Rodgers
c6 Funeral – William A. Andrews, Mar 10
c6 Married – William P. Fyfe, son of James Fyfe to Annie Lapham, daughter of Keel Lapham
12 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte. Harry A. Bromell, son of Mrs J. H. Savigny
c2 Article – Dr David Augustine, veterinarian of Aylmer
c6 Article – Lt. Ralph Babbitt of St Thomas awarded Military Cross – Photo
Page 8
c1 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Roche, 63rd year, Mar 11, wife of Edmund Roche
c4 Died – Mrs W. Vasbinder, 40 years, Mar 11
c4 Died – Mrs J. E. Mills, 84 years, Mar 10, mother of G. R. Mills and Mrs R. A. McLellan; sister of Ezra and John
c5 Died – George Appleford, Mar 8, widow of Mrs Lizzie Appleford, nee Stirton
c5 Died – Mrs Warren Brown, Mar 9
c5 Died – Margaret Barrie, 4 days, Mar 11, infant daughter of James Barrie
c7 Funeral – Henry Fulton, Mar 11
Page 10
c1 Died – Dr J. A. Devlin, Mar 10
13 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Murch-Jeffery, Mar 13, mother of William, James, Herbert, Mrs Sarah Coulson, Mrs Emma Robins, Mrs J. A. Miller and Miss E. Jeffery
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Charles E. Holborn, Mar 12, infant son of Joseph Holborn
c4 Died – Miss Emily Miller, Feb 8, daughter of Jonathan & Martha Miller
c7 Died – Homer Backhouse, Feb 8, infant son of J. W. Backhouse
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Dr James A. Devlin, Mar 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Hare, Mar 12
14 March 1918
Page 1
c6 Enlisted – Gordon Holtby, son of F. B. Holtby of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Edmund Roche, Mar 13
c6 Died – Infant son of George & Gladys Wetherall, nee Haight; grandson of George Haight
c7 Funeral – William Rodger, Mar 13
c7 Died – James Galbraith, 74 years, Mar 14, father of Dr Galbraith and Duncan Galbraith
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Charles White, nee Secord, Mar 13
c4 Memoriam – Ruth Brierly, Mar 14 1915
15 March 1918
Page 1
c4 Drafted – Failed to Report – Robert B. Gillick of St Thomas; James H. Tansley of Springfield; Marvin H. Breaton of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth
c3 Born – Hannah Hall, daughter of Lawrence Hall, Mar 12
c3 Born – Daughter of D. A. Dobie, Mar 5
c3 Born – Son of Thomas Jacques, Mar 9
c4 Died – Danforth Ferguson, 70th year, Civil War Veteran
c4 Died – Infant son of W. Benner, Mar 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs W. Vasbinder, Mar 12
16 March 1918
Page 1
c3 Photo – East Elgin Teachers Association Conference, Aylmer
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Charles Saywell of Elgin County
c7 Died – John Telford, 56th year, Mar 14
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charles White, Mar 15
Page 8
c2 Died – Alfred H. Patchell, 1 year 1 month, Mar 16, infant son of George Patchell; brother of Margaret and George Patchell
c5 Funeral – Dr Christian Echell, 34th year, Mar 18, brother-in-law of W. F. Thomas
c5 Born – Daughter of J. B. Ferguson, Mar 13
c5 Born – Grace Irene Birkenshaw, daughter of Samuel Birkenshaw, Mar 8
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Bowlby, wife of Walter Bowlby, Mar 16 1917
16 March 1918
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Union and Sparta Districts and the Rebellion of 1837 – Photo of Joshua Steele
Page 15
c4 Photo – House at 74 Southwick St., St Thomas
18 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Napoleon McNabb, 60th year, Mar 17, father of Hector, Arthur, Edward, Frank, Albert, Wilfred, Agnes, Helen, Marie, Charlie, Louis and Claire McNabb
c2 Photo – Pte Jack Small, son of Mrs E. Small of St Thomas
c2 Article – Pte Donald Lewis Mills, brother of Miss Marie Corlett Mills
c6 Article – Milton Stacey; William Greig; Albert Berdan; Willard B. Wiles
Page 3
c3 Photo – Merlin Kopp of St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
Page 6
c2 Funeral – George Carruthers, 83 years
c2 Died – Mrs Marion Innes, nee Livingston, 78th year, Mar 15, daughter of Rev W. M. Livingstone; wife of William P. Innes
c2 Born – Son of H. R. Speers, Mar 16
c2 Born – Daughter of Dr E. J. Gray, Mar 16
c5 Photo – Sgt C. H. Cook, son-in-law of F. K. Hardy of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Flt Lt W. J. Courtenay, son of T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas
c2 Married – Frederick K. Foss to Elizabeth Allen, daughter of James Allen
c2 Engagement – Robert Glendenning to Amelia Baker
19 March 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs John S. Scrase, Mar 19, daughter of James Clark; mother of Mrs Wooliver and Charles Scrase; sister of Mrs Gillan, Mrs Gallagher and George Clark
c7 Article – John Broadbent, his daughter Elsie Broadbent and Walter Graver all of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Died – James George Joyner, 84th year, Feb 5
Page 8
c3 Born – Daughter of Roy VanPatter, Mar 12
c3 Born – Daughter of A. Barbour, Mar 9
c3 Born – Twin sons of P. McCarey, Mar 11
c3 Born – Daughter of Roy Hartfield, Mar 10
c3 Born – Son of E. A. Sargent, Mar 6
c3 Born – Son of R. Pender, Mar 6
c4 Married – Harley A. Copeland, son of George Copeland to Irene Grace Hepburn, daughter of William Hepburn
c4 Married – Russell McKibbon to Bessie Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy
c4 Married – William McKibbon to Ina Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy
c4 Died – Infant child of G. Fitch, Mar 17
Page 10
c1 Article – Pte P. T. Bowey, son of Mrs Catherine Bowey of St Thomas
c2 Died – William Fern, Mar 19, father of Chalres, George, Ernest and Rhoda Fern
c2 Funeral – Alfred H. Tatchell, Mar 18, infant son of George Tatchell
c2 Funeral – Dr Christian Eckel, Mar 18
c5 Died – W. P. Innes, Mar 18
20 March 1918
Page 1
c6 Photo – Sgt William M. Rendle of St Thomas
c6 Article – Returning Soldiers – D. Allan; G. Snelling; W. Stafford; W. Rendle; J. Rodge; W. Millard; T. White; W. Brooks; J. Chapman
Page 5
c4 Died – Miss Maggie Crawford, 35th year, Mar 17, daughter of Daniel Crawford
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mack Wilson, 21st, son of Glen Wilson of Glenmeyer
c2 Funeral – William Fern, Mar 21 [Fearn – CVH]
c4 Died – Joseph C. Willson, 79th year, Mar 19
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Mary A. Dennis, Mar 18, widow of Henry Dennis; mother of Henry and Robert Dennis, Mrs J. Castel, Mrs E. Swain, Mrs E. Marian and Mrs James Kooket
c4 Article – Elsie Broadbent of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Scrase, Mar 21
c7 Funeral – Napoleon McNabb, Mar 21
c7 Funeral – Joseph C. Willison, Mar 22
21 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte Howard Vair, son of William Vair of St Thomas
c2 Died – Lt Russell E. Robb, son of W. J. Robb of Yarmouth Heights – Photo
c3 Returning Soldiers – Pte David Allen – Photo
c4 Returning Soldiers – Pte Walter Millard, son of Mrs E. A. Millard of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Returning Soldiers – Cpl. G. Snelling of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Constable, nee Bell, 82 years, Mar 15, widow of Alfred Constable
Page 6
c5 KIA – Pte Leroy Lacey, Feb 23, son of John Lacey of Dutton
c5 Returning Soldier – Pte John Ward of Dutton
c6 Died – Southwick S. Bates, 77 years, Mar 20, son of George Bates
c6 Married – Wilfred Roberts, son of Fred Roberts to Gracey May McConnell, daughter of Henry McConnell
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Mrs Reickwood, Mar 14 at Corinth [Rickwood – CVH]
c3 Photo – Cpl Thomas White, son of Mrs M. J. White of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Napoleon McNabb, Mar 21
c5 Married – Flt Lt Murray Heard to Winnifred Stapleton
22 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph Brady, 50 years, Mar 21
c1 Died – Herbert Fearnly, Mar 20
c2 Died – Uri Duncan Royal, 51 years, Mar 22
c6 Married – Glen Marr, son of Clinton Marr to Mildred Shackleton, daughter of Clarence Shackleton
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Rev Father James Ryan, Mar 22, cousin of Mrs Fred Heard
Page 8
c5 Died – William P. Innes, Mar 18
Page 10
c2 Born – Daughter of John Knott, Mar 10
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Koehler, 80th year, Mar 20, mother of Mrs W. (Kate) Kennedy, Mrs Thomas (Mary) Maynard and Mrs Christopher (Annie) Hills
c3 Funeral – William Fern
c4 Died – Mr & Mrs S. E. Bates, Mar 20 & 22
Page 11
c6 Photo – Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Guy O. Godby, son of George Godby to Mildred M. Soper, daughter of Owen Soper
c2 Married – Spr. C. E. Jackson to Ada Spring Thorpe
c2 Born – Francis Joseph Weiner, son of Charles Weiner, Mar 22
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Smith, Mar 19 1915
23 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Dilts, 79th year, Mar 23, widow of James Dilts
c4 KIA – L. Cpl. George Edgar Kent, Mar 10, brother of J. G. Kent
c5 Photo – W. J. Shaw Jr. of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Constable, Mar 24
c4 Funeral – Mr & Mrs Bates, Mar 23
c4 Married – R. C. McKibbon to Bessie Adell Kennedy
c4 Married W. A. McKibbon to Ina Clair Kennedy
Page 7
c5 Photo – H. S. McDiarmid of Shedden
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Uri D. Royal, Mar 25
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Scrase, Mar 21
c4 Funeral – Joseph Willson, Mar 25
c6 Funeral – Joseph Brady, Mar 25
23 March 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ambrose High of Bayham, 50th – Photo
c4 Photo – Judge Ermatinger
c5 Photo – Pte. A. Clark, son of Mrs E. Clark of St Thomas
25 March 1918
Page 1
c4 Photo – Pte S. Wimbush of St Thomas
c5 Died – Thomas H. Scott, 71 years, Mar 24
Page 6
c3 Married – William Brooks to Lulu DeGroat
c3 Died – William Pratt, 77 years, Mar 23, father of Lt Col. Arthur C. Pratt, James, Harry and John Pratt, Mrs E. L. Miller, Mrs William Anderson and Mrs R. Charlton
c5 Died – Warren Woolley, Mar 23, son of Henry Woolley
c6 Died – John Elgin Claus, 3 years, Mar 23, son of Spencer Claus
c7 Born – Son of Harley C. Teeple, Mar 24
c7 Born – Son of Ray Finch, Mar 23
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Harry Crooks, Mar 24, mother of Neita, May, Annabelle, George, Harry and Arthur Crooks and Mrs M. Todd
c2 Married – John R. Hayes to Mary Swisher, daughter of J. N. Swisher
c3 Inquest – Death of Joseph Brady, Mar 21
c5 Died – Harry Haley, alias Harry McClain, 22 years, Mar 21
c7 Born – Son of James L. & Ethel Secord, nee Jones, Mar 22
26 March 1918 – no paper
27 March 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles H. Wegg, 68th year, Mar 26
c1 Died – Dennis Hickey, 18th year, Mar 26
c4 Photo – Lt C. F. Stevenson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Roy Harris, Mar 22, brother-in-law of Mrs Joe Harris
c4 Funeral – Jack Claus, 3 years, Mar 25, son of M. S. Claus
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lena Scrase, Mar 21, cousin of Mrs Robert Ross
c4 Married – Cecil Carnegie to Myrtle McKinnon
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ambrose High of Bayham, 50th
c6 Born – Son of Orrie Liddle, Mar 20
Page 8
c3 Article – Percy Boose of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Uri D. Royal, Mar 26
c7 Funeral – Joseph Brady, Mar 26
c7 Funeral – Charles H. Wegg, Mar 28
c7 Born – Daughter of F. S. Ferguson Mar 25
28 March 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – John A. Darbey, 51st year, son of Z. Darbey
c5 Married – Mjr. Robert M. Luton, son of W. F. Luton to Rena May Priestly, daughter of F. W. Priestly
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Pullin, 71 years, Mar 21
c2 Birthday – James Caufield of Iona, 68th
c5 Article – Gordon Purdy, son of L. A. Purdy
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret G. McLean, nee McDonald, wife of Edwin McLean
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Dilts, Mar 26, widow of James Dilts
c4 Died – Dr Saram R. Ellison, 66 years, Mar 26, brother of William B. Ellison
c6 Funeral – Denis Hickey, Mar 28
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs V. Kennedy, nee Scott, 46th year, Mar 25, sister of Pte Stanley Scott
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur Ford, Mar 25, daughter of Mrs Sarah Marshman
c4 Died – Thomas Barnecott, 73rd year, Mar 27
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Smith of Fingal, 50th, daughter of Thomas & Mary Brown
c7 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth
Page 12
c1 Died – Levi Petty, 51 years, Mar 27
c3 Died – Levi Petty, 51 years, Mar 27, brother of Mrs James Ferris
c3 Died – Dr Saram R. Ellison, Mar 25
c3 Funeral – Thomas H. Scott, Mar 26
c6 Photo – Fred Dunn and Co. Scottish dancers
29 March 1918 – no paper
30 March 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Isabel Parker, nee Pierce, 69th year, Mar 29, wife of William Parker – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs A. R. Ralph, Mar 29
c3 Died – Mrs Maria Kildea, 94 years, Mar 30, widow of Thomas Kildea
c4 Wounded – L. Cpl. Albert Silcox, Talbotville; Sgt. Charles Connor, son of Mrs Annie Connor of St Thomas; Pte Thomas Edward Hill, St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Lessard, 58 years, Mar 29, wife of Joseph Lessard
c6 Photo – C. B. Ward of St Thomas Packing Company
Page 5
c2 Born – Howard Franklin Parker, son of C. D. Parker, Mar 29
c2 Born – Son of Harvey Sutton, Mar 24
c2 Born – Son of James Marshall, Mar 25
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Reg Cushman
c3 Wounded – Pte Harry Bowne, son of Charles Bowne of Dundas, formerly of Springfield
c4 School Report – Yarmouth Heights; SS 18 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Victor Kennedy, 46th year, Mar 25, sister of Pte. Stanley Scott
c6 Married – Clarence Earl Harris to Evalena R. Esseltine
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Simon Edward Zoller, son of Jacob Zoller to Lottie Blanche Fowler, daughter of William Fowler
c2 Married – Clarence R. Harris, son of Thomas Harris to Ada M. Capstick, daughter of Albert Capstick
c3 Funeral – Charles H. Wegg, Mar 28
c3 Funeral – Denis Hickey, Mar 28
c3 Funeral – Levi Petty, Mar 28
c5 Died – Mrs Amelia Baxter, nee Campbell, Mar 29, daughter of Isaac Campbell; wife of David Baxter
c5 Died – Capt. W. P. Spero, Mar 29
c5 Died – William R. Cook, son of Squire John Cook; widow of Mrs Isabella Cook, nee McArthur; father of Robert and Wilfred Cook
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie Lessard, Mar 31
30 March 1918
Second Section
Page 14
c4 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 16
c5 Married – W. Wray Boyce, son of James Boyce to Beulah Alma Brooks, daughter of Daniel E. Brooks
c5 Married – Malcolm Terryberry, son of J. B. Terryberry to Clara Virtue, daughter of Henry Virtue
c7 Birthday – Mrs Caskey of St Thomas, 87th, mother of Mrs George Rourke
1 April 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McKenzie, nee McColl, Mar 31, widow of George McKenzie; mother of Winewood and Donald McKenzie; sister of the late Sheriff McColl
c4 Died – Mrs Louis Armitage, 25 years, Mar 31
c5 Died – Mrs Archibald Sinclair, nee Brown, Apr 1
Page 6
c2 Married – B. Carter to Jean Bailey, Mar 27
c2 Married – William Hutcheson to Maude E. Barr, daughter of William Barr
c2 Married – John Karns to Pearl May McCallum, daughter of Peter McCallum
c2 Died – Edmond Fonger, 81 years, Mar 30
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Hillman, 68th year, Mar 30
c3 Died – Mrs Grace Knight, 78th year, Mar 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs William McIntyre, nee Louisa Prebble, Mar 31
c3 Article – Pte Ross Pierce, son of A. W. Pierce of Aylmer
c4 Died – Mr Fonder, Mar 30, stepfather of J. Jennings
c5 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 4 Yarmouth; SS 4 Southwold; Port Stanley
c6 Died – Mrs Melissa Truefit, nee White, 75th year, Mar 27, widow of Murray Truefit
Page 8
c4 Died – Albert Hutchinson, 50 years, Mar 30, husband of Mrs Grace Hutchinson, nee Cochrane
c4 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Parker, Mar 31, wife of William Parker
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph B. Lessard, Mar 31
c6 Died – Roger Crysler, Mar 30, son of Roger Crysler; father of Mildred, Lorne and Wilton Crysler and Mrs G. O. Loundsberry; brother of Ezra and Acquilla Crysler and Mrs Robert Stoddard
c6 Died – Mrs Frances Egner, 85th year, Mar 31, wife of Sebastian Egner
c8 Born – Jason Kenneth Kellum, son of Jason Kellum, Mar 18 at Corinth
c8 Born – Daughter of Mrs Bishop, Mar 29
c8 Born – Margaret Helen Hales, daughter of C. R. Hales, Mar 29
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Herries, Mar 22
c8 Born – Murray Henry Hambley, son of Milton Hambly, Mar 26 [note: both spellings – CVH]
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Smith, Mar 18
c8 Born – Daughter of I. Crandall, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Steinhoff, Mar 22
c8 Memoriam – Pte David Nelson Meteer, KIA Apr 1 1917
c8 Funeral – Edmund Fonger, Apr 2
2 April 1918
Page 6
c3 Son of Wesley Garrod, Mar 28
c3 Funeral – Harry Haley, 27 years, Mar 27, son of Mrs James Dean
c4 Died – Frank Bennett, 28th year, Apr 1, son of James Bennett
c5 Returned Soldier – Pte Roy McCallum of Dutton
c6 Died – William Bobier, 66 years, Mar 28
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank Bennett, 28th year, Apr 1
c2 Married – Archie Purall Campbell to Mary Burr, nee Shrubb
c2 Married – Cecil William Carnegie, son of D. S. Carnegie to Myrtle Mae McKinnon
c5 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Baxter, Apr 1, wife of David Baxter
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Sinclair, Apr 3, wife of Archibald Sinclair
3 April 1918
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Busby, nee Clark, 63 years, Apr 2
Page 6
c4 Died – Davis G. Bingham, 77 years, Apr 1
c4 Funeral – John Watson, 77 years, Apr 1, father of Frank Watson and Mrs B. R. Scouler
c5 Died – Leroy Montgomery, 38 years, Apr 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Dr John McCrimmon, Apr 2, brother of Angus McCrimmon
c3 Funeral – Edmund Fonger, Apr 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frances Egner, Apr 2
4 April 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – Fred W. Judd and Thomas L. Cochrane of St Thomas Masons
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Frank Bennett, Apr 3
c5 Married – Pte. Gordon Rozelle to Leola S. Kelley, daughter of Thomas Kelley
c5 Died – Mrs John Grainger, Apr 2, sister of H. H. Wright
c6 Died – Francis Walton, 14th year, daughter of Harry Walton
c6 Married – Howard Keepin, son of Thomas Keepin to Belle Duncan, daughter of Charles Duncan
c7 School Report – SS 13 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Leroy Montgomery, Apr 5
c2 Married – Simon E. Zoller to Lottie Blanch Fowler, daughter of Mrs Jessie Fowler
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Sinclair, Apr 3, wife of Archibald Sinclair
5 April 1918
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Masons – J. Mitchener; J. McGhee; Carl Campbell; George Thurling; Angus Taylor; E. Mitchener; E. McGhee; H. Oliver; F. G. Wilkinson; W. A. Martin; H. M. Ellison; J. Speight; C. S. Gilbert; J. A. Ryckman; T. L. Cochrane; R. J. Cottrell; T. H. Whalls; J. W. Stewart; J. H. Brewer
Page 7
c1 Died – W. Cook, son of John Cook; widow of Mrs Isabella Cook, nee McArthur
Page 10
c3 School Report – Middlemarch
c5 Funeral – David C. Bingham, Apr 5
c5 Birthday – Asa Marr, 90th
c6 Funeral – William Bobier, Apr 1
c7 Died – Warren Woolley, 55 years, Mar 23
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Sophie Thomas, 79 years, sister of Mrs Judge; aunt of Mrs W. W. Scott
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Wooster, 70th year, Apr 5, widow of Job Wooster
c2 Funeral – Mrs Martha Busby, Apr 6, wife of Edward Busby
6 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Article – Robert Zavitz stabbed by Alvin Yorke
c2 Photo – Lt R. McLachlin of St Thomas
c3 Article – Letters from Pte Jack Small to mother Mrs Ella Small
c6 Died – A. A. Millard, Apr 6, father of Sgt Mjr C. Hilbert Millard and Mabel Lambert; brother-in-law of Mrs A. A. Bailey
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Leach, Apr 2
c3 Died – John E. Rooney, father of Norma Rooney
c5 Married – Guy Godby to Mildred Soper, daughter of Owen Soper
c5 Funeral – Mrs Steinhoff, 36th year, Apr 6
c7 Married – Robert Murphy to Rachael Cameron, sister of John Cameron
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs John Weaver, Mar 29, mother of Oscar, Arthur, Eldon, Erwin, John and Gertie Weaver
c4 Article – Mrs Anna McDiarmid; Mrs Delphine Westover, wife of Louis Westover; William and Thomas Snider; William Wardell; Bert Cartwright
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Beavis, 88 years, Apr 5, wife of George Beavis
c5 Married – John Roberts to Mrs Jane E. Prosser
c6 Funeral – Leroy Montgomery, April 5
c5 Memoriam – Henry Timewell, Apr 7 1915
c6 Born – Helen Louise Abbott, daughter of Robert Abbott, Mar 30
c6 Born – Son of R. H. Donaldson, Apr 2
6 April 1918
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Bayham Man Convinced Half Land of Ontario is only Half Worked – Photo of Frank Summers of North Hall
Page 16
c5 Funeral – H. J. Miller, brother-in-law of Mrs A. J. Vogue
8 April 1918
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Dr Otto L. Fitzsimons, son of Dr Charles H. Fitzsimons to Marguerite Hedburg Buhre
Page 6
c3 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth; SS 15 Malahide (Kingsmill)
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen Young, 74th year, Apr 6, widow of John Franklin; mother of George and John Franklin
c5 Married – John Roberts to Mrs Jane Elizabeth Prosser
c5 Died – Peter Dunlop, brother of Rev J. C. Dunlop
c5 Died – Mrs Job Wooster, Apr 3, sister-in-law of Thomas Wooster
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Little, 60th year, Apr 6, wife of Henry Little
c5 Died – Thomas Pearson, 87 years, Apr 3, father of Mrs Isaac Hotham, Mrs Garside, Mrs J. Doyle, Mrs G. Jackson, Miss S. and Albert Pearson
c7 Died – Mrs Clarabel Crysler/Chrysler, 33rd year, Apr 7, daughter of Alex McQueen; wife of Austin Crysler
Page 8
c1 Article – William R. Jackson, son of W. R. Jackson of St Thomas
c2 Married – Frank Ireland to Margaret Colvin
c2 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Busby, Apr 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Clarabel Chrysler, Apr 9
c3 Died – Miss Mary Maud Rose MacDougall, daughter of Colin MacDougall
c5 Died – Edwin Barnes, 73 years, Apr 6, Fenian Raid veteran
9 April 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – Helen Katharine Gilby, 10 years, Apr 9, daughter of Walter R. Gilby
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Benjamin Kirby, Apr 6, sister of Samuel Demary
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret M. Ford, 27 years, Apr 6, wife of Arthur Ford
c5 Died – Robert Hayton, 73 years, Apr 7, father of William and Thomas Hayton, Mrs William West, Mrs Wilson and Mrs Honsberger
c5 Married – Willard Elgie to Sylvia Heglar, daughter of John Heglar
c5 Died – Farand Pershing Rice, 10 days, Apr 9, infant son of Eber Rice
c6 Married – Charles Allan McLean, son of Hector McLean to Gladys Pearl Wilton, daughter of A. P. Wilton
Page 8
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Jack Roberts of Port Burwell and London
c3 Married – Henry Graydon to Mildred Blanche Stafford, daughter of Robert Stafford
c4 Fire – Home of Charles Weiner, Gravel Rd
c4 Funeral – Edwin Barnes, Apr 8
c5 Died – Mrs Henrietta Fell, 62nd year, Apr 8, mother of Frederick Long, George R. Long, Miss W. K. Long, Arthur Fell, Ernest Fell; sister of William, John and Joseph Kelcher
c7 Memoriam – Stanley A. Hancock, Apr 9 1917
c7 Funeral – Helen Kathrine Gilby, Apr 11
10 April 1918
Page 5
c2 Married – Stanley E. Quick top Nita Mae Scane, daughter of J. W. Scane
c2 Married – Albert H. Herr to Adelaide Wakefield, daughter of E. G. Wakefield
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Robert Gladstone, Apr 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs David Haining
c2 Funeral – Mrs C. Gosnell
c3 Funeral – Mrs John Weaver, Apr 6
c3 Died – D. H. Bedford, 68th year, Apr 9
c4 KIA – Gnr. F. J. Garrett, Mar 28, brother of Mrs A. E. Cooke
c5 Fire – The Old Dutchman’s Tavern, Gravel Rd.
c5 Funeral – Mrs Frances Parker, nee Gray, Apr 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Henry Little, Apr 9
c7 Died – Thomas Rhodey, 30th year, Apr 10, brother of John Rhodey
Page 8
c4 Article – Alvin Yorke of Yarmouth
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary Maud Rose MacDougall, Apr 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Clarabel Chrysler, Aug 9
11 April 1918
Page 1
c6 Married – James Stanley McNabb to Margaret Florence Shipman
Page 6
c2 Died – David H. Bedford, Apr 9
c2 Funeral – Robert Gladstone, 70 years, Apr 9, father of Andrew, Robert, Charles, David, William and James
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emily Starks, Apr 10, wife of William Starks
c6 Article – Sgt. William S. Taylor, Sgt. Locke and Sgt. Mjr. Spearing all of Dunwich
c6 Fire – Home of John W. Morrish of Dutton
c6 Died – Mrs J. J. Kelly, 80th year, Apr 7
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Ferand Pershing Rice, Apr 10, infant son of Eber Rice
c3 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Fell, Apr 10
12 April 1918
Page 1
c2 KIA – Pte James Nelson Pound, Mar 30, son of Asa Pound
c3 Photo – John L. Burger of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Corp. Albert E. Powles of St Thomas
c6 Wounded – Pte. Jack Robinson, husband of Mrs Marion Robinson of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Returned Soldiers – F. Berry of St Thomas; F. W. Smith of St Thomas; W. Ruddy of Springfield; J. W. E. Cole of Norwich; T. J. White of Ingersoll
c2 Died – George Hicken, 52 years, Feb 12, son of William Hicken
c2 Died – James Brebner, Apr 12
c2 Died – William Burns, 80th year, Apr 11
c3 Married – George Russell Lowthen, son of George Lowthen to Carrie Elizabeth Carruthers, daughter of James H. Carruthers [Note: surname is Lowthian – CVH]
c4 Funeral – J. B. McColl, Apr 11
c5 Died – Henry T. Godwin, 70th year, Apr 11
c5 Returned Soldier – Pte. Fred Joy of Lakeview
c6 Article – Mr & Mrs Jack Roberts, nee Wilson of Port Burwell
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Helen K. Gilby, Apr 11
c3 Died – Mrs Carrie Wooster, Apr 4
13 April 1918
Page 1
c4 Wounded – Pte. Joseph Burns, son of Michael Burns of St Thomas; Pte Lewis Albert Billingsley, son of Mrs J. G. Billingsley of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Pte Ross Gray, son of Mrs Mary Gray of St Thomas
c6 Died – Frederick C. Killingsworth, 28th year, Apr 13, son of Richard & Elizabeth Killingsworth
c6 Article – Mrs Daphne Westover, wife of Louis Westover
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Kirby, Apr 6, sister of Samuel Demary
c5 Died – Frank Sage, Apr 8, husband of Mrs Minnie Sage, nee Lodge
c5 Died – Mrs Archibald McVicar, 80 years, Apr 12, daughter of Col. George Munro; mother of R. P. and A. R. McVicar and Mrs William Tilson
c6 Died – Mr Rooney, Apr 4, father of Norma Rooney
c6 Married – Daniel Newcombe, son of Henry Newcombe to Margaret McVicar, daughter of Hugh McVicar
c6 Died – Mrs Hugh Grant, nee Kate Gunn, daughter of Donald A. Gunn; sister of Mrs Edmund Brown and A. H. G. Gunn
c7 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Jelley, Apr 11 [Jelly – CVH]
Page 8
c7 Funeral – George Hicken, 52 years, Apr 14
13 April 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Lt Edwin A. Spence of London
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Matilda Roloson, 92 years old but Gardening and Carding Wool – Photo – daughter of Michael Legacy
Page 11
c4 Photo – Pte. Frank K. Gustin, son of Dr E. Wilbur Gustin of St Thomas
Page 16
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Sherman of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – D. Stanley Dobie to Isabella Henrietta McPherson, daughter of D.McPherson
c7 Married – William Francis Partridge, son of Thomas Partridge to Hattie McClain, daughter of James McClain
15 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Article – Baby Buffalo born at Pinafore Park Zoo
c2 Photo – Flt Lt. George Ponsford
Page 5
c3 Married – Gordon C. Leitch, son of Daniel Leitch to Hilda Bawden, daughter of John Bawden
Page 6
c2 Died – Duncan Campbell, 84 years, Apr 9
c3 Born – Robert Hugh VanPatter, son of John VanPatter, Apr 9
c4 Died – John Mahon, 77 years, Apr 13
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Cattanach, nee Thomson, 74th year, Apr 14, widow of Alexander Cattanach
c4 Died – Joseph Horton, 64th year, Apr 14
c5 Died of Wounds – Pte. Frederick Charles Climo, 39th year, Apr 6, son of Edwin Climo of St Thomas
c6 Died – Daniel O’Lone, Apr 14, husband of Mrs Emily O’Lone, nee Mattice [O’Loane – CVH]
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Young, nee Cooper, 88 years, Mar 21, widow of Jacob Young; mother of Harriet, Sarah, Margaret , Henry, John C. and T. B. Young and Mrs T. V. Whitely
Page 8
c1 Died – Joseph Horton, Apr 14, cousin of A. E. Horton
c7 Funeral – George Hickin, Apr 14
c7 Funeral – Joseph Horton, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Frederick C. Killingsworth, Apr 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Cattanach, Apr 14
c7 Died – Frederick Charles Climo, Apr 6
16 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Arthur H. Tomlinson, Apr 16, Fenian Raid Veteran; father of Mrs Graham Symington
Page 6
c2 Died – Thomas Ninham, Apr 12
c2 Funeral – Henry T. Godwin, Apr 14
c3 School Report – Harrietsville
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas McClellan of Beachville, 50th; uncle and aunt of Mr & Mrs W. J. Bingham and Mr & Mrs Arthur King
c3 KIA – Pte. Ernest Young, Mar 29, son of Fire Chief T. Young of Tillsonburg
c5 Birthday – Mrs R. Laidlaw of Mount Salem, 80th
c5 Died – Albert Cecil Larke Barfatt, Apr 13, infant son of W. Barfatt [Barfett – CVH]
c6 Missing – Pte. F. M. Beachill, 47 years [Bechill – CVH]
c6 Died – John Learn, 75th year, April 12
Page 8
c2 Died – William S. Oke, 33rd year, Apr 13
c2 Article – Theo O’Connor of Southwold joins US Army
c4 Article – Hiawatha St. School
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie M. Newton, Apr 15, daughter of George Glennie; wife of Charles Newton; sister of Gordon, William and Myrtle Glennie, Mrs A. Seabrook and Mrs W. Acres
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Cattanach, Apr 17
c6 Funeral – William T. Oke, Apr 17
17 April 1918
Page 8
c2 Died – John L. Swart, Apr 15, father of Morley and Gordon Swart
c2 Married – Robert E. Knowles to Mae Ruckle, daughter of George Ruckle
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Ferris, Apr 14, mother of Nellie and Pte Burt Ferris
c4 Article – New Fish Tug ‘Ciscoe No. 2’, owned by Harley Taylor; built by Oscar Smith, Port Stanley
c5 Died – Walter Doolittle, 81st year, April 16
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Coulter, Apr 16, wife of A. F. Coulter
c2 Wounded – Lt. Robert Currie, Apr 3, son of Robert Currie
c4 Funeral – Albert Cecil Larke Barfett, Apr 15
18 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – James Robinson, Apr 15, father of Duncan R., James M. and Andrew Robinson
c3 Died – Robert Thomas Jelly, 71st year, Apr 18, Fenian Raid Veteran
c5 Died – J. A. Harvey, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Lillian Harvey, nee Teetzel
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alger, 90th year, aunt of Warren Ferguson
c3 Died – Pte. Sidney Keillor, Apr 13, son of A. Keillor of Wallacetown
c3 Died – Hugh Murray McGregor, 2 years, Apr 17, infant son of John McGregor
c4 Married – Henry G. Mulder to Velma Gertrude Sutton, daughter of Emery Sutton
c4 Married – Angus McPhedrain to Jennie McMillan, daughter of Alexander McMillan
c5 KIA – Pte John Branion, son of David Branion of Aylmer – Photo
c5 Died – Pte. George Stewardson, Apr 13
c5 Birthday – Colon LaFortune of Simcoe, 100th
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Joseph Horton, Apr 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Cattanach, Apr 17
c2 Funeral – William Oke, Apr 17
c2 Funeral – Fred C. Killingsworth, Apr 17
c3 Article – Alvin Yorke and Robert Zavitz of Yarmouth
c7 Funeral – Mrs Robert Thomas Jelly, Apr 20
19 April 1918
Page 1
c4 Wounded – Pte Harry Bone, son of Mrs David Bone of Toronto and St Thomas
c5 Returned Soldier – Pte C. H. Thomas of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Gavin, 79 years
c5 Died – Robert T. Jelly, Fenian Raid Veteran
c6 KIA – Pte Gordon Stafford, 27 years, son of Mrs G. Stafford of Hillsboro, Ill.; brother of Helen Stafford
c6 KIA – Lt. John Gordon Douglas, son of J. C. Douglas – Photo
Page 10
c1 Married – George Axford, son of J. Axford to Ella Stonehouse, daughter of E. R. Stonehouse
c2 Article – Alvin Yorke and Robert Zavitz of Yarmouth
c5 Married – Norman J. Booker to Jessie McBarrie
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Arthur H. Tomlinson, Apr 18
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Belva Trump, Apr 19 1914, wife of E. W. Trump
20 April 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Lt. T. A. Davidson, son of James Davidson of Union – Photo
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Hull, 74 years, Apr 19, widow of Joseph Hull
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs J. M. Ault, wife of Dr Ault; mother of Mrs Haycock
c2 Died – Robert Jelly, Apr 18, sister of Mrs Martin; uncle of Mrs Stewart
c4 Died – Pte. Guy Stewardson
c4 Enlisted – Donald R. Ryckman, son of Harley Ryckman of Aylmer
c5 Article – J. F. Williams of Michigan and formerly of St Thomas; son of Henry Williams; widow of Mrs Williams, nee Lewis; brother of Mrs McEwen
c5 Died – Mrs Mahlon Chambers, Apr 14, mother of Elmer and Ethel Chambers
c6 Died – Mrs Jessie Williams, nee Hollingshead, Apr 18, daughter of Henry Hollingshead; wife of Walter H. Williams
c6 Died – Rev R. W. Kelley
c6 Died – Baby son of W. Fallkins, Apr 18 [Falkins – CVH]
c7 Died – Emerson Clifford Wiles, 17th year, Apr 15, son of James Wiles
c7 Married – Samuel Shipp, son of Samuel Shipp to Onelee Frishette, daughter of William Frishette
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Meyer, Apr 17
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Wallace McNaughton, Apr 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Farquhar, Apr 19, mother of Mrs Walter Edwards
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emily Hull, Apr 21, widow of Joseph Hull
Page 16
c5 Married – Russell Carson, son of Dr T. L. Carson to Ella Edith Plato, daughter of John Plato
c6 KIA – Lt. G. H. Reade, 26 years, son of Dr Reade; husband of Mrs Frances Reade, nee Lawson
22 April 1918
Page 5
c2 Married – J. C. Whitby to M. Binns, daughter of C. Binns
Page 6
c3 Born – Lyla Anenth Bogart, daughter of Fred Bogart
c4 Died – Joseph Spackman, 89 years, Apr 20
c5 Article – Sgt. E. Mark Webber, son of E. H. Webber of Shedden
c5 Died – Mrs Estella Eastman, nee Lee, 28 years, Apr 21, daughter of Edward N. lee; wife of Earl Eastman
c5 Article – Tug ‘Glen Erie’ sinks at the dock in Port Stanley
c5 Died – Frederick George Osborne, 31st year, Apr 20
c6 Article – Donald Prouse, 6 year old son of Wilbert Prouse of Dereham
c6 Died – Rev S. F. Sharp, Apr 21
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Cutler, 72nd year, Apr 19, wife of H. Cutler
c6 Article – Dorothy Mann, granddaughter of George Young
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Disher of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 8
c2 Married – Frank Gagen to Mary Margaret Craven, daughter of Mrs Merritt Zavitz
c2 Funeral – Frederick G. Osborne, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – Robert T. Jelly, Apr 20
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emily Hull, Apr 21
23 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte. Edson Carlyle Hood, son of R. J. Hood of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c2 Died – Miss Eleanor Kains, Apr 17 daughter of George Kains
Page 6
c3 Born – Son of F. Doan, Apr 15
c3 Funeral – Infant son of Gordon Wiley, Apr 23
c3 Funeral – Hugh Murray McGregor, Apr 19, infant son of John McGregor
c3 Died – Pte. Carl Duncan McLean, Mar 30, son of Edward McLean of Fingal
c4 Wounded – Pte. William Walker, son of W. M. Walker of Aylmer
c4 Returned Soldier – Pte John Parker of Aylmer
c4 Wounded – Roland Books, son of James Brooks of Aylmer; brother of Loran Brooks, Mrs F. Lucas and the late Fred Brooks
c5 Died – Sebastian Egner, 73 years, Apr 22
c5 Funeral – Walter Doolittle, Apr 19
c6 Died – Mrs James D. Thompson, nee Lennon, 54 years, Apr 21, daughter of John Lennon
c7 Died – Mrs M. Croly, Apr 20
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Lanning, 67th year, Apr 22, wife of John Lanning
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Scarcliffe, 58th year, Apr 22, widow of Henry Scarcliffe
c3 Married – Cpl. Francis Roy Johnston, son of Mrs D. L. Johnston to Veronica Martin, daughter of John Martin
c4 Funeral – Mrs Estella Eastman, 29 years, Apr 24, wife of Earl E. Eastman
c4 Funeral – Miss Eleanor M. Kains, April 24
c4 Funeral – Miss Edith Olde, Apr 25
24 April 1918
Page 1
c3 Married – Sidney L. Chamberlain to Mrs Thomas Brown
Page 8
c5 Article – Henry Wiles, father of W. B. Wiles
c8 Funeral – Sebastion Egner, Apr 24
c8 Funeral – Frederick G. Osborne, Apr 23
25 April 1918
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs James Davidson, Apr 24, aunt of Mrs Charles Brebner
Page 6
c2 Born – Daughter of N. Porter, Apr 21
c2 Died – Mrs John Girvin, 86 years, Apr 22
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Doble King of Aylmer, 45th
c5 Died – Neil D. Campbell, 70 years, Apr 24
c6 Died – Wesley Blanchfield, Apr 23, husband of Mrs William Firby
Page 8
c3 Enlisted – Jack Dunsheath; Edward Roulston; Henry Draper; Reid Campbell; Lorne Hartsell; Murray McCullough; Douglas Alexander; Jack Eden; George Caughill; Frank Delaney; Elijah Small
c3 Funeral – Miss Eleanor Kains, Apr 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Estella Eastman, Apr 24
26 April 1918
Page 1
c7 KIA – Pte. James Cahill, Mar 30, son of Mrs Minnie Cahill
Page 12
c2 KIA – Lt. John Alexander Gordon, Apr 3, son of Alex C. Gordon of Toronto and formerly of Dutton
c2 Funeral – Miss Ann Fletcher, 83 years, Apr 25
c2 Died – Pte. James Freed, Aug 15 1917, son of Rev Mr Freed of Port Rowan
c2 Article – Jack Roberts of Port Burwell
c3 KIA – Pte. Charles Russell, 17 years, son of Charles Russell of Tillsonburg
c3 Wounded – Pte Ernest G. Campbell of Tillsonburg
c3 Died – Basil McDaniels, 21st year, Apr 10, brother of Mrs Prescott
c3 Funeral – J. Wesley Blanchfield, 55th year, Apr 25
c4 Enlisted – Harry Hale and W. Cox of Aylmer
c4 Born – Son of H. H. Chute, Apr 22 [Note: W. H. Chute – CVH]
c5 Married – Gordon C. Leitch to Hilda Bawden, daughter of John Bawden
c5 Died – Miss Edith Olde, Apr 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs James D. Thompson, Apr 24
c6 Died of Wounds – Pte Clarence McLean of Fingal
c6 Died – Dr T. A. Brandon, Apr 26, father of Robert Brandon
c7 Married – Innes J. Davidson to Alice Victoria Halls, daughter of J. K. Halls
Page 14
c2 Married – Charles Botwright to Mrs Elizabeth Valentine, mother of Mrs McEwan, Omer & Bessie Valentine
c2 Married – Clarence Moore to Beth Lloyd, sister of Mrs W. Crandle
c2 Born – Son of Neil McKay
27 April 1918
Page 1
c1 Article – Lt. Leslie F. Brinkman, son of Frank Brinkman of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Lt. James Beeson, St Thomas Collegiate Cadet Corps instructor
c7 Died – Mrs Nettie H. Gilby, 72nd year, Apr 27, widow of Joseph C. Gilby
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Mr Willows of Lynhurst, 34th
c2 Died – Gordon Orton, 2 years, Apr 26, son of Herbert Orton
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Lindsay, 73 years
c3 Funeral – Neil D. Campbell, Apr 26
c4 Died – Isaac Turrill, 82nd year, Apr 26 – Photo
c4 Died – Leo Ronson, 2 years, Apr 22, son of Otto Ronson
c7 Married – Albert Bawden to Pearl Down, daughter of E. Down
Page 8
c2 Returned Soldier – Pte William Rendle of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Estella Odelia Begg, Apr 26, infant daughter of Wesley T. Begg
c7 Funeral – Mrs Nettie H. Gilby, Apr 29
27 April 1918
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Married – Pte. William Collins, son of Mrs Mary Collins to M. Russ – Photo
c4 Photo – Lt. T. A. Davidson, son of James Davidson of Union
c6 Photo – Cpl. C. H. Thomas of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Farmers of Bayham Provide Milk for Babies in Toronto – Photo of Frank Travis in front of his milk factory, Eden
Page 16
c6 Engagement – Clarence Leland Moore to Elizabeth Lloyd, sister of W. A. Crandell
29 April 1918
Page 1
c4 Missing – Flt Lt. Charles Gillan, son of J. C. Gillan of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – D. McRae, 77 years, Apr 29, father of Mrs Eastman
c3 Returned Soldier – Pte. E. Bartlett of Springfield
Page 8
c1 Married – Henry S. Percy, son of Albert Percy to Aleen Gunn, daughter of Eugene Gunn
c2 Died – Mrs Mildred Felicia Blakely, 27 years, Apr 27, wife of Gilbert W. Blakely; mother of Mildred, Frieda and a 4 day old son
c2 Returned Soldiers – Pte Fox; Pte. E. Gill; Pte. J. Urquhart; Pte. J. Kumsden; Sgt. H. A. Gerrard
c7 Died – Mrs Christiana Neil, 88th year, Apr 29
30 April 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – Frank Hookway, 86 years, Apr 29
Page 5
c1 Funeral – W. R. Patrick, Apr 30, brother of John Patrick
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs Smith, 51 years, Apr 26
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Frank Hookway, May 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nettie H. Gilby, Apr 29
c3 Died – Abraham Haynes, Apr 29