St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May through August 1917
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 27 August 2005 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 7 April 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1917
Page 1
c6 Photo – John Andrew, son of Rev J. W. J. Andrew of St Thomas
c6 Died – Pte James Olde, killed in action; brother of Edith Olde; nephew of Thomas Olde
Page 6
c7 Article – Charles A. Hood, son of Mrs Mary Hood of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Engagement – William S. McDonald to Margaret McEachern, daughter of John A. McEachern
c2 Married – Kurt Huegin so Helen Hope Brown, daughter of A. S. Brown
c2 Engagement – J. Stanley Doyle, son of T. Doyle to Katharine Patronilla Schummer, daughter of P. F. Schummer
c2 Engagement – Dr Malcolm Cameron to Olive Gair Patterson, daughter of J. Patterson
c2 Married – Edwin Parmenten Brice, son of Alfred Brice to Dorothy Boswell Davidson, daughter of J. M. Davidson
Page 10
c4 Died – William Waugh, Apr 22, brother of Abraham Waugh
c4 Died – Morrel English, Apr 29
c4 Died – Pte G. W. Moforth, killed in action
c5 Died – Pte Harry N. Thomson, killed in action
c5 Married – R. Irish to Ferne Maginnis
c5 Died – H. Thompson, killed in action
c6 Died – Pte Harry Blashill, killed in action, son of George Blashill
c6 Funeral – Mrs George Lapham, May 1
Page 12
c1 Vital statistics – St Thomas April 1917 – 29 births, 18 marriages, 23 deaths
c2 Married – Gordon H. McConnell to Mary Belle DeGraw, daughter of Cornelius DeGraw
c4 Funeral – Cora L. Taylor, April 30, daughter of John Taylor
c4 Funeral – Alexander Clark, April 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Westover, April 30
2 May 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Penwarden, nee Wheatley, May 1, wife of Oliver Penwarden
c4 Wounded – Pte Carlos D. Mann, son of Mrs D. W. Mann of St Thomas
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs J. M. Wardell, 67th year, May 1, daughter of Thomas Metcalf; mother of Ernest, Maude & Blanche Wardell
c4 Funeral – David Joseph Steves, May 1, son of Mrs Collins
c4 Funeral – Gilbert Dickson, May 1
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Penwarden, nee Wheatley, May 4
3 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte Oscar Williams of Aylmer
c2 Died – Corp Alex Douglas Stevenson, Killed in Action Apr 9
c2 Died – Pte Grant Monroe Phelps, Killed in Action Apr 9
c2 Photo – Pte W. S. J. Clark, son of Daniel & Susan Clark of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Pte D. J. Clark, son of Daniel & Susan Clark of St Thomas
c7 Died – Lieut Gordon M. Pearce, Killed in Action Apr 25, son of W. K. Pearce
Page 6
c3 Married – Martin VanBuren Millard to Ruth Dell McConnell, daughter of Millage McConnell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mahlon Chute of Grovesend, 50th
c5 Died – Isaac Esseltine, 36th year, May 3, son of Alvin Esseltine; brother of Mrs Charles King
c5 Born – Daughter of Fred O’Brien, May 2
c5 Enlisted – Russel Edward Leach; Wilbert Fraser; Bruce Claypole; Leonard Telford Welch
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Glidden B. Vining to Ethel Pearl Timpany, daughter of Charles Timpany
c3 Died – Mrs Mellisa Oke, 64th year, May 2, widow of William Oke (1914); mother of Mrs Edward Ferguson, Mrs George Nethercott and William Oke
c3 Enlisted – Edward McCracken, son of Rev J. C. McCracken and grandson of John Price of Port Stanley
c4 Court Case – Tilly Volk, sister-in-law of Thomas Mathers and Thomas Marriott; daughter of Mrs Francis Hill
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Penwarden, nee Wheatley, May 4
4 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte Archie McCausland, son of John McCausland of St Thomas
c7 Died – Pte Grant Monroe Phelps, 28 years, son of Oscar Phelps; brother of Lloyd J., Everett, Olive and Myrtle Phelps – Photo
Page 9
c2 Died – Donald J. McRae, 42 years, Apr 28, son of William McRae
Page 13
c2 Engagement – Claude M. Wardell, son of M. Wardell to Mina Irene Harper, daughter of Rev Dr Harper
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Page, 60 years, mother of William, James, John and Herbert Page, Mrs Trothen, Mrs William King and Dorothy Page and the late Tyrell Page
c2 Married – Leslie Belmore Toombs, don of W. N. Toombs to Gertrude Smith, daughter of M. S Smith
Page 14
c4 Died – James Franklin Peters, 56th year, May 4
c4 Died – Cecil E. Simpson, May 3
c4 Married – Elgin Underhill to Shirley Scruton
c5 Died – Alex D. Stevenson, Killed in Action Apr 9, brother of James Stevenson
c6 Died – Charles Brooks, 81st year, May 3 at the House of Industry
c7 Died – Pte Lewis Reid Clark, Killed in Action Apr 9, son of Mrs Harmon Clark
c7 Article – Guy H. Clark of Talbotville
Page 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs J. M. Wardell, May 3
5 May 1917
Page 1
c4 Trial – Thomas Mathers of St Thomas, re: Tilly Volk
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Carlos D. Mann, son of D. Mann; Pte John Newell Early
c5 Missing in Action – Pte E. G. Hartsell
c5 Died – Mrs Howard, nee Charlotte Berry, age 111 years, widow of J. B. Howard
c6 Birthday – Isaac Thompson of St Thomas, 83rd – Photo
Page 5
c2 Died – Gideon D. Howell, 87th year, May 4
c2 Article – Walter Archibald, son of Albert Archibald of St Thomas; Wilfred Skelding, son of James Skelding of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Pte David Meteer, killed in Action
c2 Married – Alfred Beecroft to Miss Catherine Anderson
c2 Enlisted – Frank Teetzel, son of R. B. Teetzel of Highgate
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jane Penwarden, May 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Oke, May 4
c3 Birthday – Mrs William Piper of Iona, 84th
c4 Married – Clayton Delmege to Myrtle Adaman
c4 Born – Eleanor Jean Campbell, daughter of J. C Campbell
c5 Birthday – Dugald Purcell of Rodney, 94th, father of William Purcell
Page 8
c6 Died – Hugh McIntyre, 68 years, May 4, husband of Mrs Mary McIntyre, nee Babb; father of Gordon, William, Sydney, Edith and Mary McIntyre; brother of Henry McIntyre, Mrs C. Worth and Mrs Campbell
Page 16
c5 Born – Stephen Babbitt Haight, son of William T. Haight
7 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Sidney A. Smith, 60th year, May 6, father of F. R. and Chester E. Smith; brother of E. E. Smith – Photo
c2 Photo – Lieut H. Martinell McLachlin, son of Robert McLachlin of St Thomas
c2 Memorial Service – Dr F. C. Bartlett of St Thomas
c4 Birthday – Dr E. W. Gustin of St Thomas, 84th, father of Frank K. Gustin – Photo
c7 Died – Carlos D. Mann, son of D. W. Mann of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c1 Born – Child of Mrs Miyo Inouye, May 5
c1 Will – Estate of J. C. Trebilcock of London, uncle of Carlyle and Alfred Edward Trebilcock
c2 Engagement – Stuart M. Henry, son of Robert Henry to Alice Lillian Revel, daughter of William Revel
c2 Engagement – Merwin C. Patterson to Sara Laura Oliver, daughter of Henry Oliver
c2 Married – George Lyle Fearnley, son of Herbert Fearnley to Elva Lorena Zimmerman, daughter of Jonas Zimmerman
c2 Died – Arthur Marriott, May 4
Page 6
c3 Died – Hugh McColl, 68th year, May 7, father of Hugh & Archie McColl, Mrs Lang and Mrs John Spiern and the late Thomas McColl
c4 Photo – Pte H. J. Smith of Iona
c5 Died – Pte Orion Garner, killed in action Apr 9, son of Fred Garner
c5 Funeral – J. F Peters, May 6
c5 Memorial Service – Pte Grant Jennings and Pte James Newman
c6 Memorial Service – Pte Reid Clark
Page 8
c1 Funeral – David Penwarden, May 5, husband of Mrs Hannah Penwarden
c2 Enlisted – Gordon Lambe, son of William Lambe of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – James A. Kirkwood to Ida Josephine Regan, daughter of Patrick Regan
c2 Engagement – Rev Eldred A. Chester to Sarah Pierce, daughter of E. A. Pierce
c2 Engagement – Frank E. Umlaug to Jessie Wingfield, son of Joseph W. Lynd
8 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Article – Gunner Donald MacGregor, son of Mrs M. MacGregor of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Pte Henry Latham of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Pte Douglas George Madeley of St Thomas
c4 Died – James Vicary, 62nd year, May 8
c5 Photo – Dr J. M. Rogers of Tillsonburg
Page 7
c4 Article – Thomas Wiley of Kingsmill
Page 8
c3 Married – Russell Irish to Pearl Maginnis
c2 Died – Isaac Esseltine, May 2
c4 Funeral – Hugh McColl, May 9
c4 Died – A. J. Nevills, 77th year, May 6, father of Havelock Nevills and Mrs J. W. Brown
c4 Died – Pte Herbert Leith, 24 years, killed in action, son of Peter Leith
Page 10
c2 Married – Edgar Leakey, son of A. C. Leakey to Hazel Hendershott, daughter of M. A. Hendershott, sister of Norman A. Hendershott
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Haines of Rodney, 50th, parents of Mrs N. VanSickle and Mrs D. Maine
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Kerley, nee Fleminton, 84th year, May 7, widow of William Kerley
c4 Photo – Dr James H. Coyne of St Thomas
c4 Article – Charles White of Jaffa
9 May 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Gnr Clinton Thomson, killed in action, Apr 29, former principal of Scott St. School
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Arthur S. Edmonds, son of Eben Edmonds to Mildred A. Perry, daughter of George R. Perry
c2 Engagement – Arthur Douglas Wilson to Hazel May Edmonds, daughter of C. E. Edmonds
c2 Engagement – C. Stuart Read, son of C. P. Read to Florence Leighton, daughter of John W. Leighton
c2 Married – David Cecil Braund, son of F. S. Braund to Ruth Ellen Skales, daughter of J. T. Skales
c2 Married – John Laur McLintock, son of J. H. McLintock to Dorothy Fussell, daughter of Thomas Fussell
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Snively, 101 years, May 7
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Colin Campbell, nee Maria Jane Dundas, 53rd year, May 8, daughter of Mrs M. J. Dundas; mother of Sinclair, Cassie and Jean Campbell; sister of Foster and Frank Dundas and Mrs John McPherson
c4 Photo – Rev P. B. Loney of Tillsonburg
c5 Died – Mrs John Grant, nee Dertinger, 61st year, May 9
c6 Died – Pte Charles Gilbert Sells, killed in action, 28 years, Apr 27, son of Norman Sells
c6 Born – Son of Charles Putnam, May 7
c7 Birthday – Mrs T. Tamar Chute of Lakeview, 92nd, sister of Mrs Gasternm Chute of Grovesend, age 94
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James Vicary, May 12
c3 Funeral – Sidney A. Smith, May 8
c3 Married – C. L. Douglass, son of H. Douglas to Agnes Boyd Munnoch, daughter of John Munnoch
c4 Died – Edmond Evenden, 72nd year, May 9, step-father of Mrs A. J. Ayearst; grandfather of William Ayearst
c4 Funeral – Hugh McIntyre, May 8
c4 Funeral – Gideon Howell, May 8
c5 Funeral – Robert G. Jeffry, 73 years, May 8
c6 Married – E. Leakey to Hazel Hendershott, sister of Mrs Albert Culver
c7 Died – Thomas Matthews, 87th year, May 4. father of Mrs Charles Brown and Mrs Edward Kelly; father-in-law of Mrs Amanda Matthews; grandfather of Frank Matthews
10 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Married – M. Wright to Marie Drake
c2 Died – Gnr Clinton E. Thompson – Photo
c6 Photo – Oscar Williams of St Thomas Police force
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Chester Little, son of Michael Little to Jessie Bray Inglis, daughter of William G. Inglis
c2 Engagement – William S. Wilson, son of Homer F. Wilson to Ila Gertrude Nelson, daughter of Simon L. Nelson
c2 Engagement – Garnet Edward McConney to Florence Spaulding Hardy, daughter of E. A. Hardy
Page 6
c1 Killed in Action – Pte Charles G. Sells
c1 Killed in Action – Pte W. Heape
c1 Killed in Action – Gnr Clinton Thompson
c1 Wounded – Pte Roy Palmerston; Pte H. Latham
c3 Killed in Action – Pte William O’Neil, May 5
c3 Died – Angus Matthews, father of Delbert Matthews
c5 Married – Dr Clare Douglas, son of Hugh Douglas
c5 Died – Reuben Adams, 60 years, May 9, father of Harry, Stewart, Fred, Ellis, Helen, Mary and Edna Adams
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emma Kerley, May 9
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Powell, 76 years, May 9
c3 Died – Edmund Evenden, 72nd year, May 9
c3 Died – James Vicary, 62nd year, May 8
11 May 1917
Page 10
c3 Memorial Service – Pte Hugh A. Silcox of Frome
Page 14
c1 Killed in Action – Pte R. W. Neville
c3 Killed in Action – Pte Charles Gilbert Sells, Apr 27, son of Norman Sells; brother of W. H., N. V. and Frank Sells, Mrs Charles E. McLean, Mrs V. Leadbeater, Mrs Hampton and Miss Theo Sells
c4 Born – Son of Fred Coll
c4 Born – Daughter of Hugh Green, May 10
c4 Born – Son of Fred Weir
c6 Killed in Action – Pte Raymond W. Neville, 39 years
c6 Funeral – Mrs C. Campbell, May 10
Page 16
c2 Married – W. A. Marshall, son of William Marshall to Winnifred Minor, daughter of G. D. Minor
12 May 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lieut Hugh Cameron and Pilot Ian Cameron, sons of W. K. Cameron of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Sergt Walter Pavey, son of S. H. Pavey of St Thomas
16
c7 Engagement – Thomas Robert Kirkwood to Elinor Andrews, daughter of S. D. Andrews
c7 Engagement – Edward A Walker to Elsie Gretchen Ross, daughter of C. G. Ross
c7 Engagement – Rev Gerald Campbell Clarke, son of D. E. Clarke to Edith Miriam DeGruchy, daughter of John DeGruchy
c7 Engagement – James Parnell Johnson, son of G. H. Johnson to Blanche Smith, daughter of E. W. Smith
c7 Engagement – Frederick Heap to Margaret Logie MacDonnell, daughter of Rev D. J. MacDonnell
c7 Engagement – Charles W. Robinson to Dorothy Marie Joselin, daughter of William t. Joselin
c7 Married – J. C. Watson to Kathleen Thompson, daughter of Rev Archibald Thompson
c7 Engagement – R. Stewart Latimer Canfield to Bessie Maud Margaret Sutton, daughter of Mrs Frances Sutton
c8 Engagement – Frderick Krafft, son of George Krafft to Ethel Evelyn Stenson, daughter of W. T. Stenson
12 May 1917
Second Edition
Page 1
c5 Died – Pte Edward B. Hartzell, killed in action Apr 9, husband of Mrs Nina Hartzell
c6 Photo – J. F. Langan of Vancouver, formerly of St Thomas
c7 Wounded – Major Earl Irvine, son of Wesley Irvine of Port Stanley
Page 6
c4 Photo – Pte Orian Garner of Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs Elsie Ross, 63 years, May 12, daughter of Donald & Margaret McColeman; wife of Charles F. Ross
c5 Born – Vera Pearl Courtney, daughter of Arthur & Elsie Courtney, nee Hoover, Apr 21
Page 8
c4 Died – Pte C. Shoebottom, May 4, brother of Lionel Shoebottom
c4 Funeral – Edmund Evenden, May 11
c6 Wounded – Pte D. H. Hepburn Dufton, son of Mrs S. H. Dufton of Union
c7 Died – Mrs Jenette Lodge, May 11, widow of William Lodge; mother of Mrs Frank E. Sage
14 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte Reginald Corbin, son of Henry Corbin of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Pte Douglas George Madeley of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Lt. T. G. Courtenay, son of T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Hezekiah L. Clark, son of Archibald Clark to Josephine Victoria Smith, daughter of Reuben Smith
c2 Engagement – Edward Lawrence Hall to Margery Sprung, daughter of M. C. Sprung
c2 Engagement – Rev Hugh Douglas McCulloch to Edith Irene Watson, daughter of William Watson
c2 Engagement – Frank P. Shaw, son of Thomas Shaw to Gwendolyn Buchanan, daughter of Alexander R. Buchanan
Page 6
c2 Born – Stanley Vincent McLean, son of Earl McLean, May 9
c4 Memorial Service – Lt. R. F. B. Bole, killed in action, Apr 9
c5 Died – Louis Arthur Hankinson, May 14
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph Willey, 66 years, May 12
c6 Killed in Action – Pte C. E. Sells, son of N. Sells
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Judge Ermatinger to Miss Potts, sister of Rev Dr Potts
c3 Died – Earl Oliver, Sept 1916, son of William H. Oliver; grandson of Mrs Eliza Oliver
c3 Funeral – James Vicary, May 12
c4 Photo – Pte Henry Latham of St Thomas
c7 Died – Pte Richard Skilling, May 5, brother of Mrs Bert Schleihauf
15 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte Lewis Foote, son of William Foote of St Thomas
c6 Died – Hugh Howard, May 15, son of Richard Howard; husband of Mrs Florence Howard, nee Bowes
c6 Photo – Ptes. Arthur & Albert Edward Fletcher, sons of A. E. Fletcher of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Died – Thomas W. Hickey, May 16
c2 Engagement – Percy Harry Liddy to Eliza Whyte, daughter of J. Whyte
c2 Engagement – Rupert D. McKersie, son of Nathan McKersie to Marjorie fielding Swantstone, daughter of George Swanstone
c2 Engagement – Arnott H. McClure, son of D. L. McClure to Susanne Dolson Davidson, daughter of W. T. Davidson
c3 Engagement – Mark R. Matthews to Vivian Minetta Long, daughter of S. Milton Long
c3 Engagement – Capt. Adams to Lassie Kirkpatrick, daughter of Alexander Kirkpatrick
Page 7
c1 Wounded – Cpl Joseph Welch, son of John Welch of Dutton
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Anson Shaw of Simcoe, 50th
Page 8
c1 Killed in Action – Pte Douglas G. Madeley; Pte Charles E. Gerrard
c4 Funeral – Robert Mills, May 11
c5 Died – Pte John C. Dunning, killed in action Apr 16, son of James Dunning
c5 Mrs Stewart, May 15, sister of Mrs (Dr) A. A. Morse
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Staley, May 15, wife of George A. Staley [NOTE: Minnie Staley died May 14 – CVH]
Page 10
c2 Married – E. L. Sutton to Marjorie B. Jundson
c2 Died – Louis A. Hankinson, May 14
c3 Died – Infant daughter of Norman Taylor, April 12; granddaughter of John Somerville
c5 Killed in Action – Gordon Moore, son of J. L. Moore of Springfield
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elsie Ross, May 15
c7 Died – William Milner, 78 years, May 16, father of John and Richard Milner
16 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte Leslie C. Anthony, son of W. W. Anthony of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Major H. B. Madden of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Lieut Kenneth Campbell McIvor, son of C. C. McIvor
c5 Wounded – Lieut T. G. Courtenay and Lieut J. H. Courtenay, son of T. G Courtenay
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Alexander White Binnie to Ellen Jessie Dancket, daughter of H. Dancket
c2 Engagement – Emerson Reginald Epps, son of R. B. Epps to Rhoda Vera Bradshaw, daughter of C. J. Bradshaw
c2 Engagement – D. Benjamin Coleman, son of James A. Coleman to Marguerite Lillian Gooch, daughter of Frederick H. Gooch
c2 Married – William S. McDonald, son of Alexander McDonald to Margaret E. McEachern, daughter of John A. McEachern
c2 Engagement – Hamilton Bingle, son of William Bingle to Marjorie Edith Blandford, daughter of Raymond Blandford
Page 7
c1 Engagement – J. Chrichly to Jean Shaw, daughter of W. Shaw
Page 8
c4 Died – Dugald Purcell, 92 years, May 15, widow of Mrs Jean Purcell, nee Morrison; father of Archie, John, William & Robert Purcell, Mrs G. King, Mrs F. Campbell and Mrs Jean Parks; step-father of Peter Anderson
c5 Died – George Light, Apr 9, brother of S. Light
c6 Died – Pte Grant Jennings, May 15
Page 10
c2 Died – John Patterson, 66th year, May 15, father of Mrs Roy Ross, Miss Marie Patterson, William, Gilbert and James Patterson
c5 Funeral – Hugh Munro Howard, May 17
17 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rev W. H. Harvey
c2 Photo – Pte J. Rollie Farrah, son of J. W. Farrah of St Thomas
c3 Killed in Action – Pte Thomas Hornby, Apr 9; Mrs Sarah E. Hornby
c5 Funeral – Hugh Howard, May 17
c6 Killed in Action – Pte Charles Gilbert Sells, Apr 27, son of Norman Sells – Photo
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Allan Campbell McCollum to Effie Kinnear, daughter of James Kinnear
c2 Engagement – Russell T. Northcote to Sara Grace Goodwillie, daughter of J. A. Goodwillie
c2 Engagement – Samuel W. Vogan, son of S. W. Vogan to Frannie E. South, daughter of J. W. South
c2 Married – Gordon Albert Davies, son of Thomas Davies to Doris Lillian Stark, daughter of w. MacKenzie Stark
c2 Married – Edmund Brian Reynolds to Julia Angelique Quarry, daughter of W. H. Quarry
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Louis W. Hankinson, May 16
c4 Killed in Action – Pte Will Frost, son of John Frost of Kinglake
c4 Born – Daughter of Harry Stansell, May 7
c4 Funeral – Angus Matthews, May 17, father of Delbert, Walter, Earl, Eire, Burt and Bruce Matthews
c4 Funeral – William Milner, May 17
c5 Died – Miss Ola May Crysler, 26 years, May 15, daughter of Fred Cryslter
c5 Funeral – George Light, May 16, brother of Mrs Marlatt
c5 Died – Lloyd M. C. Campbell, 1 year 7 months, May 16, son of John Campbell
c6 Wounded – Pte James Campbell, son of D. M. Campbell and Pte Nelson Doyle son of P. Doyle
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John Patterson, May 19
c2 Married – William Noble to Maud Lawson, daughter of John Lawson and sister of Mrs John Kelly
c2 Engagement – Hamilton Bingle to Marjorie Edith Blandford
c3 Died – Mrs George J. Reynolds, May 16, mother of H. B. Mayer and Fred M. Moyer; sister of Mrs R. H. House, Mrs W. F. Tallman, Mrs W. G. Record and Mrs W. F. Secord
18 May 1917
Page 1
c5 Died – Pte Bertram M. Penhale, son of Samuel Penhale; nephew of Mrs H. R. Kilmer
c7 Killed in Action – Pte Thomas Hornby, 21 years, son of T. H. Hornby
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Arthur Maunder to Margaret Gleeson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Gleeson
c2 Engagement – Dr Norman D. Liberty, son of Arthur Liberty to Ina Alexandra Squire, daughter of N. M. Squire
c2 Engagement – Forrest Butler Lane, son of F. E. Lane to Lucinda Fraser ‘Birdie’ Campbell, daughter of N. M. Campbell
c2 Engagement – George C. Lawson to Mary Frances Malcolm, daughter of George Malcolm
c2 Married – Sydney Page, son of George Page to Mary Falconer, daughter of John Falconer
c2 Married – Benjamin Hiscock, son of John Hiscock Sr to Bella Balconer, daughter of John Falconer
Page 10
c4 Killed in Action – Sgt Ellis Sifton, son of J. J. Sifton – Photo
c4 Died – Pte Leslie Clark, son of W. E. Clark of Dunwich – Photo
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Infant child of Charles Titus, 4 months, May 17
c2 Funeral – Hugh Munro Howard, May 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Reynolds, May 18
c2 Funeral – John Sheehan, May 18
c2 Funeral – John Patterson, May 19
c4 Article – Sgt George Woodliffe
19 May 1917
Page 1
c6 Photo – Russell McKillop, son of J. J. McKillop of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Killed in Action – Pte W. H. Covington
c2 Article – Pte Stanley C. Jones, formerly of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Killed in Action – Pte, C. B. Crawford
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Campbell, sister of Mrs Ogilvie and Mrs William Balmer
c3 Funeral – Miss Anna Bell McLachlin, May 18, sister of Daniel McLachlin
c4 Article – Major Jewitt, son of Rev George Jewitt of Springfield
c4 Photo – Pte Sydney Silcox, son of Edgar Silcox
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Grant Ballah, May 3, son of J. A. Ballah
c5 Born – Clifton Manley Elliott, son of Charles & Mrs Elliott, nee Manley, May 14; daughter of Samuel Manley
Page 8
c1 Killed in Action – Lieut J. J. Walters, son of J. D. Walters
c4 Died – Frances Jean Hughes, 4 years, May 18, daughter of John M. Hughes
19 May 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Sgt Allan Coulter, son of C. W. Coulter of St Thomas
c2 Photo – LCorp Cleland Walker, age 19 years and Sgt Harry D. Walker, both sons of H. D. Walker of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dr D. D. Ferguson, son of D. D. Ferguson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dr F. H. Nelson, son of J. E. Nelson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dr C. J. A. McKillip, son of J. J. McKillop of St Thomas
c5 Article – Letter from Clarence Jones, son of Robert Jones of Port Stanley
Page 16
c6 Engagement – Ernest Alfred Broughton, son of W. A Broughton to Ethel May Kellerman, daughter of J. Kellerman
c6 Engagement – John F. Faulkner, son of W. J. Faulkner to Eileen Rose Mawdsley, daughter of Mrs C. E. Mawdsley
c6 Engagement – Roy Edward Pipher to Olive Claire Walker, daughter of John H. Walker
c6 Engagement – Ernest W. Morton to Mabel Dean Wickham, daughter of W. T. Wickham
c6 Engagement – Joseph Harley Mitchell, son of Angus Mitchell to Edna Clark Ingram, daughter of Henry Ingram
c7 Engagement – George Stewart to Hattie Middleton, daughter of Mrs Harriet Middleton
c7 Engagement – Frederick Plumer to Ada Evelyn Wright, daughter of William Wright
21 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Luman Dake of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Killed in Action – Pte Arthur Edward Austin, son of A. E. Austin
c4 Killed in Action – Pte Edward Kitson, Apr 26, son of George E. Kitson
Page 5
c1 Died – John Fraser, 69 years, May 20, father of Mrs Frank Tilt (deceased), Donald, William, Alfred and George Fraser; brother of Mrs Holiday
c2 Engagement – Owen Hoey to Beatrice Tobin, daughter of T. S. Tobin
c2 Engagement – William Earl Eagles, son of Mrs S. B. Eagles to Norma Elizabeth Boettinger, daughter of F. B. Boettinger
c2 Married – Joseph Clendenning Maxwell to Kathleen MacCarthy, daughter of Hamilton MacCarthy
c2 Married – W. Edward Esch, son of K. Esch to Aleta Florine Still, daughter of George W. Still
c3 Died – Richard Middleton, 67th year, May 21, father of Mrs J. Waber, Mrs Robert Logan, Allis and Wellington Richard Middleton
Page 6
c5 Birthday – Mrs Phoebe Wilcox of St Thomas, 95th, mother of Mrs James Rogers
c5 Died – Jean Hughes, 4 years, daughter of John Hughes
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Wilfrid H. Doherty, son of W. R. Doherty to Marguerite E. Fox, niece of Joseph Grantham
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Maria Shepherd, 87th year, May 20, widow of Thomas Shepherd
c6 Funeral – John Patterson, May 19
c6 Born – Son of James Conley, May 20
22 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Photo – Pte F. S. Lawson, son of F. A. Lawson of St Thomasz
c5 Died – Timothy Barry, 50th year, May 22, son of John Barry; husband of Mrs Margaret McNeil Barry, nee Goodwell; brother of John & James Barry – Photo
c8 Photo – William C. Jackson, son of W. B. Jackson of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Killed in Action – Rodney – Pte J. S. Earle
c1 Killed in Action – St Thomas – Pte Edward Kitson; Pte Edward A. Austin
c1 Wounded – St Thomas – Pte F. Grundy, Pte, F. s. Lawson, Pte M. E. Bradley
c1 Wounded – Yarmouth – Pte A. J. Meuse
c2 Enlisted – Aylmer – Roy W. Thayer, Fred Simpson, Cecil Raymond, William Cotton
c4 Memorial Service – Pte L. Ladler
c4 Engagement – Duncan A. Scott to Elsie Bell Jamieson, daughter of Daniel Jamieson
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Guy Middleton to Marion Wilson, daughter of Rev Dr W. F. Wilson
c2 Engagement – Fred Charles Adsett, son of J. K. Adsett to Florence Mae Speight, daughter of W H. Speight
c2 Engagement – Walter W. Walsh to Helen Irene Swift, daughter of Joseph F. Swift
c2 Engagement – Harry S. Markle, son of J. S. Markle to Edna L. South, daughter of Harry S. Markle
c2 Funeral – Richard Middleton, May 23
c3 Funeral – Frances Jean Hughes, May 21
c4 Died – Lorne John, May 16, brother of Bert & Donald John and Mrs J. R. Benedict
c4 Died – Mrs William Garton, 82nd yer, May 21; mother of George Garton; aunt of George Buchanan
c4 Died – Mrs John Gardner, May 21
23 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – George Mann, son of A. W. Mann of St Thomas
c1 Died – Robert Mitchell, May 21
c1 Died – Miss Annie Jemima Ermatinger, May 23, daughter of Edward Ermatinger; sister of C. O. Ermatinger and the late Mrs (Bishop) Baldwin and Frank Ermatinger
c4 Enlisted – Bert Yeo, son of Thomas Yeo of St Thomas; brother of Lloyd Yeo – Photo
c4 Died – Philo Hughes, 84 years, May 23
c4 Married – Cecil Swift, son of W. H. Swift to Elizabeth Dube, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Dube
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Frank J. Kubu to Maude Florence Burke, daughter of E. Burke
c2 Engagement – Othmar Wallace Ross to Annie Ferguson, daughter of Mrs J. F McLaren
c2 Married – Norman Liberty, son of Arthur Liberty to Ina Alexandra Squire, daughter of N. M. Squire
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Smith, May 24 1916
Page 6
c1 Killed in Action – St Thomas – Pte Edward Kitson
c1 Believed Dead – St Thomas – Pte H. McIntosh, Pte R. Gowdey
c4 Returned from Duty – Pte Howard Brown of Luton
c4 Died – Charles Crawford, killed in Action, brother of David Crawford
c4 Died – Mrs Finlay McEachren, 64th year, May 21; mother of John, Kate, Annie May and Lizzie McEachren; sister of J. A., Thomas and Joe Kerr, Mrs Duncan McIntyre and Mrs Trueman Welsh
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Francis X. Desarmia, son of J. W. Desarmia to Maude Llewellyn Cox, daughter of A. E. Cox
c2 Died – Pte Cyril Silvester, Sept 17 1916, son of John Silvester
c2 Memoriam – Robert Richardson, May 24 1916
c2 Funeral – Annie J. Ermatinger, May 25
c2 Funeral – Timothy Barry, May 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ann Maria Shepherd, May 22
25 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte J. Wilkinson, brother of Mrs G. Astles of St Thomas
c2 Enlisted – F. Leslie Brinkman, son of Frank L. Brinkman of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Timothy Barry, May 23
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Elmer Charles Yeandle, son of Mrs Elizabeth Yeandle
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Horace Ernest Fiveash, May 9, son of Mrs Robert Cavill; brother of Thomas and Joseph Fiveash, Mrs Johnson and Mrs Stein
c7 Died – John C. Cattanach, May 24, widow of Mrs Hanna Cattanach, nee McCallum; father of Donald Cattanach; brother of D A. Cattanach and Mrs William Scoyne; son-in-law of James McCallum
Page 7
c3 Engagement – B. F. Coyle to Lina Dennis Kelly, daughter of Frank Kelly
c3 Married – John Roy Dengate to Blanche E. Secord Jones
Page 10
c4 Died – Charles Wallis, 42 years, May 23, son of Kidman Wallis; brother of Henry and Arthur Wallis, Mrs Fred Metherall and Mrs Walter Metherall
c5 Died – Charles Waters, 84 years, May 25, son of Truman Waters; husband of Mrs Isabel Waters, nee Stafford
c5 Died – Mrs Sophia Corless, 71st year, May 13, wife of Daniel Corless
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Graham, 85th year, May 24, mother of James & Robert Graham and Mrs Thomas Congdon
c6 Died – George Sage, 62 years, May 24
Page 12
c2 Married – Emery Berdan, son of Albert Berdan to Irene Brush, niece of Dr H. D. Brush
c2 Funeral – Richard Middleton, May 23
26 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Honor Roll – First Methodist Church & Trinity Church, St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Coffey, 67th year, May 26, widow of Thomas Coffey
Page 5
c2 Engagement – August Emmett Townsend to Velma Blanche Fisher, daughter of George Lewis Fisher
c2 Died – Thomas Berry, 88 years, May 25, brother of Joseph H. Berry
c3 Funeral – T. C. Barry, May 25
Page 6
c2 Married – George O. Sayres to Alice R. Morriss, daughter of Albert Morriss
c4 Married – Edward Kelly to Eva Elizabeth Baker, daughter of Isaac Baker
c8 Married – James Gray, son of Alex Gray to Lydia Hurst, daughter of William Hurst
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John C. Cattanach, May 26
c4 Funeral – Miss Annie E. Ermatinger, May 25
c6 Funeral – Charles Wells Waters, May 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Coffey, May 28
c7 Funeral – Charles Waters, 86th year, May 25
26 May 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Pilot Ralph Babbitt, son of Mrs George W. Babbitt
c4 Photo – Gunner William T. Haight, son of Stephen Haight, son-in-law of G. W. Babbitt
c5 Photo – Lieut Elmo Drake, son of A. A. Drake
c6 Photo – Pte Charles Herbert Thomas, son of George R. Thomas
c7 Photo – Pte Edward Kitson, brother of Charles E. Kitson
Page 16
c4 Engagement – H. Grant Small to Grace S. Luckham, daughter of W. H. Luckham
c4 Married – Howard Ward to Bertha Grimshaw, daughter of John R. Grimshaw
c4 Engagement – George Sackville Carr to Margaret May Couse, daughter of Mrs Margaret Couse
c4 Engagement – Irwin T. McMahon, son of T. H. McMahon to E. Birdie Shaw, daughter of John Wiland Shaw
c5 Married – Clyde I. Killingsworth, son of Richard Killingsworth to Bessie Howard
c6 Engagement – George Renold Annable to Muriel McVicar Hoig, daughter of R. G. Hoig
c7 Married – Wilfred H. Doherty, son of W. H. Doherty to Margaret E. Fox, nice of Joseph Grantham
28 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Phoebe Wilcox, 95 years, May 27, widow of Henry Wilcox
c4 Photo – Trooper Lloyd Yeo, killed in Action May 26, son of Thomas Yeo; brother of Bert, frank, Clarence, Harold, Hazel and Cora Yeo; half brother of William and James and Mrs Judson McCarthy
c4 Died – Pte Nelson Campbell, Sept 22 1916, son of Mrs T. A. Campbell; brother of Gilbert and Charles Campbell, Mrs Frank Davey, Mrs George Burney and Mrs J. Kilgour
c5 Died – Franklin J. Robinson, 47 years, May 26, son of Jabel Robinson; husband of Mrs L. Robinson, nee Scott
Page 6
c3 Born – Son of Milton Harkness, May 26
c3 Enlisted – Rodney – Lyle Purcell; Charles Bake
c4 Born – Daughter of John S. Williams, May 24
c4 Born – Daughter of H. Cookson, May 27
c5 Died – Mrs Lillie Weatherwax, May 24, daughter of James Rodgers; wife of Milo Weatherwax; sister of Mrs M. Stevenson
Page 8
c2 Married – George J. Battie to Ella M. Francis, daughter of H. Francis
c2 Died – Mrs Sophia Sowerby, nee Wegg, May 28, widow of John Sowerby
c8 Funeral – Mrs Mary Coffey, May 28
c8 Funeral – John C. Cattanach, May 26
29 May 1917
Page 1
c4 Photo – F. Leslie Brinkman, son of F. L. Brinkman of St Thomas
c4 Married – George Earl Elwood, son of James Elwood to Pearl Eleanor Smith, daughter of George A. Smith
Page 5
c2 Funeral – James Campbell, 55 years, May 28
Page 8
c2 Died – Curtis Gough, 66th year, May 24
c3 Born – Daughter of S. B. Harper, May 27
c5 Born – Twin sons of Fred Carter; grandsons of John J. Carter
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Garfield Carr, cousin of Mrs Fred Kaiser
c6 Died – Mrs Maria Taylor, May 27, wife of John Taylor; sisetrr of Rev Mr McMullen and James McMullen
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sophia Sowerby, May 30
c2 Funeral – Franklin Joseph Robinson, May 30
c3 Engagement – Duncan A. Scott to Elsie Bell Jamieson, daughter of Daniel Jamieson
c3 Engagement – Clarence Treston to Anna Catherine MacLellan, daughter of Dougal MacLellan
c3 Engagement – William J. Harrington, son of B. Harrington to Mabel E. Clark, daughter of J. Clark
c3 Engagement – Werner Henry Wills, son of James H. Wills to Gwendolyn Edith Duern, daughter of Wallace J. Duern
c3 Engagement – Dr G. Elliott Woodford, son of George E. Woodford to Erma Margaret Hickey, daughter of George Hickey
c3 Married – Cecil Clare Adams to Louise Kirkpatrick, daughter of Alexander Kirkpatrick
30 May 1917
Page 1
c1 Married – Frank Leslie Brinkman, son of F. L. Brinkman to Kathryn Mary Sowards, daughter of James Sowards
c2 Photo – Frank Revell of St Thomas
c6 Photo – William A. McIntyre of St Thomas
c6 Died – Pte R. M. Cornwall, 22 years, May 30, son of Mrs John McCallum and the late James Cornwall; brother of James & Lloyd Cornwall and half brother of A. McCallum
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Miss Lottie Armstrong, May 29
c2 Funeral – Philip Fardella, May 29, son of Sam Fardella
c2 Funeral – Joseph Crossett, 85th year, May 29; father of David Crossett
c2 Funeral – Mrs Milo Wetherwax, May 29
Page 5
c1 Died – Alex O’Neil, 58 years, May 29, father of Alex, Sam, Thomas & Marie O’Neil
c2 Engagement – Edward Blake Buell to Abigail Mildred Kilborn, daughter of Dr Warren Killborn
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Langs, mother of Mrs W. J. Templar
c6 Died – Mrs James Pyatt Sr., May 22
c7 Funeral – thomas Willis, May 24
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Wilcox, May 29
31 May 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – C. H. Hepinstall of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Pte R. M. Cornwall, June 2
c5 Funeral – Franklin J. Robinson, May 30 – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Wheeler, 60th year, May 31, wife of Amos Wheeler; mother of Mrs G. Dotson, Mrs H. L. Burwell and Mary Wheeler; sister of J. L. Layman
c6 Enlisted – Clarence McIntyre, son of Mrs C. J. McIntyre of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Enlisted – James Alfred Cluskey, son of Lawrence Cluskey of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs J. H. Mannell, 34 years, May 29, daughter of James H. Scott
c3 Died – Mrs John Eichenburg, May 29, sister of Mrs Ed Suffel
c4 Funeral – Charles Wells Waters, May 28
c5 Died – Mrs Ruth Boughner, 80th year, May 30, widow of Peter Boughner
c8 Funeral – Franklin J. Robinson, May 30
Page 10
c1 Died – Henry Enos Mero, 28 years, May 29, son of Mrs Elizabeth Mero; brother of Charrles, William and Ernest Mero, Mrs E. Price, Mrs George Willey and Mrs George Thompson
c2 Engagement – Andrew C. Haynes to Mary Elizabeth Black, daughter of Mrs Catherine Black
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sophi Sowerby, May 30
c4 Born – Son of F. Stone, May 29
c4 Born – Son of William Frank, May 28
1 June 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lieut Leonard L. Youell, son of George W. Youell of Aylmer
c4 Died – Pte R. M. Cornwall, May 30, son of Mrs J. McCallum – Photo
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Dennis A. Jackson to Edna L. Cline, daughter of George O. Cline
c2 Engagement – James Perry Hadcock, son of James Hadcock to Pearl Hardill, daughter of J. G. Hardill
Page 12
c3 Enlisted – Harry E. Knowles, son of A. Knowles of West Lorne
c4 Funeral – Mrs Burley Tibbetts, May 31, mother of Frank Tibbetts
Page 14
c2 Married – Rev Alexander Murray Stuart to Eva Gertrude Tonge, daughter of Rev A. W. Tonge
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Hammill, 79 years, June 1, widow of James Hammill; mother of Frank & E. W. Hammill; aunt of Mabel & Mamie Hamill
2 June 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred C. Netherton, 35 years, June 2, husband of Mrs Nellie Netherton, nee Stewart; brother of John, William and James Netherton and Mrs S. Gordon
c4 Died – James M. Courtright, June 1, father of S. S. & Milton Courtright
c8 Died – James Whitley, 36th year, June 2, father of James Alfred and Violet Muriel Whitley
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Frank H. Judd, son of J. C. Judd to Dora Maude McNabb, daughter of J. C. McNabb
Page 6
c2 Memorial Service – Rodney – Lieut Ezra Zoller; Pte George Saiel
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Martin of Lyons, 50th
c3 Funeral – James Campbell, May 28, uncle of Mrs J. Mitchell whose mother is Mrs McRae
c5 Killed in Action – Lieut N. C. McKenny, May 18, nephew of Robert McKenny
Page 8
c1 Born – Dorothy Emma Ferguson, daughter of Larren J. Ferguson, May 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Hammill, June 3
c2 Funeral – John J. Marr, June 3
2 June 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Pte W. Wilfrid McGuire, son of William McGuire of Tillsonburg
c5 Photo – Carl G. Wilson, son of S. R. Wilson of South Dorchester
c6 Died – Ethelbert Armstrong, May 17, son of George a. Armstrong
Page 16
c4 Engagement – James George Frazer to Emily Mary Moss, daughter of Mrs Ashbury
c4 Engagement – Dr J. Arthur Prentice, son of Joseph Prentice to Florence Henrietta Gilmore, daughter of Mrs A Gilmore
c4 Engagement – George G. Smithers to Hildred M. rose, daughter of Fred W. Rose
c4 Engagement – Dr William Edwon Dempster to Electa Mary Strong, daughter of Walted Pakenham
c4 Engagement – Dr Henry Duke Scott, son of H. J. Scott to Lillian Mary Chapman, daughter of A. W. Chapman
c4 Engagement – John Russel Lynn, son of James Lynn to Caroline Estella Ament, daughter of P. Ament
c4 Engagement – Hector M. O’Halloran, son of D. J. Halloran to Marguerite Clancy, daughter of William Clancy
c5 Engagement – Norman R. Martin, son of Giles Martin to Florence Bissonnette, daughter of Dr Bissonnette
c5 Engagement – Aird Dundas Flavelle, son of W. M. Flavelle to Mary Clemence Elliot, daughter of W. Kenneth Elliot
c5 Engagement – James White Bicknell, son of James Bicknell to Beatrice Frances Watson, daughter of Thomas Watson
c5 Engagement – Arthur Harold Trueman, son of Judge Trueman to Harriet Margaret Steele, daughter of J. C. Steele
c5 Engagement – Clair Hayes to Lena Oleta Bradshaw, daughter of Seth Bradshaw
c6 Engagement – Leslie Evans Kendal, son of James A. Kendall to Grace Belle Miller, daughter of L. M. Miller
c6 Engagement – J. Herman Stirling, son of Duncan & Harriett Stirling to Marie McDonald, daughter of James McDonald
c7 Engagement – Edmund J. O’Gorman, son of John O’Gorman to Mary Pearl Murphy, daughter J. B. Murphy
4 June 1917
Page 1
c1 Children’s Shelter – 5 children of Robert Dennis of Middlemarch
c3 Died – Richard Whitley, June 2
c4 Funeral – Pte Rhyeo Cornwall, June 2
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Robert U. Brooks to Lillian Bell McLean, daughter of Mrs Margaret L. McLean
c2 Engagement – Samuel T. Lougheed to Leonora Steel, daughter of J. M. Steel
c2 Engagement – Wilbert E. Bosnell, son of H. Bosnell to Ruby Mimms, daughter of Thomas Mimms
c2 Engagement – William G. Gibson to E. Blanche Delbridge, daughter of George A. Delbridge
c2 Engagement – Rev F. W. Madden to Stella Evelyn Hames, daughter of Rev A. B. Hames
c2 Engagement – George Wesley Gaye, son of T. B. Gaye to Catherine Margaret MacKinnon, daughter of H. B. MacKinnon
c2 Engagement – Wilmot H. Francis, son of Richard Francis to Cloris Ruth Sackville, daughter of John Sackville
c2 Engagement – Oliver Master, son of Irvine Master to Sarah Powell, daughter of John Hutton
Page 6
c2 Enlisted – Harold Walker, son of W. Walker of Port Burwell
c3 Married – Pierre L. Parke, son of W. H. Parke to Clara Gehring, daughter of Andrew Gehring
c4 Married – William C. Rowland to Mary Kathleen White, daughter of C. R. White
c5 Died – Thomas Silcox, 88 years, June 2
c6 Died – Mrs Mary A. Langs, 68th year, May 26, daughter of George & Emily Holmes, nee Mabee; wife of Hiram L. Langs
Page 8
c1 Born – Robert Pomfret Bell, son of R. E. Bell, June 4
c2 Married – Dr George Elliot Woodford to Erma Hickey
c2 Married – Charles J. Whitney to Gergurde Stahlschmidt
c2 Married – Thomas Cartwright to Maude E. Curtis, daughter of Samuel Curtis
c2 Died – Corp Tom Hall, May 3, brohter of Mrs Sidney Cowlin
c3 Funeral – Mary Ann Hamill, June 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Wheeler, June 2
c3 Funeral – John J. Marr, June 3
5 June 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Edward Smith, son of William C. Smith; brother of Mrs William Walden, Mrs McCain, Mrs Livingstone, Maude & George N. Smith
c4 Photo – Don McWilliam of Dutton
Page 8
c4 Birthday – Mrs Tamar Chute of Lakeview, 92nd – Photo
c4 Article – Pte William Charles Raven, son of William Raven of Bayham
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Leach, 80th year, May 30, widow of Charles N. Leach; mother of Mortly M., Joseph and Nelson Leach
c6 Died – Mrs Alma Isenburger in Detroit, niece of Asa Marr
c6 Died – Augustus Cascadden, 76th year, June 5
c6 Died – Hugh Main, June 4, brother of David & Sidney Main, Mrs George and Mrs Jacob Anthers
c6 Funeral – F. C. Netherton, June 4, widow of Mrs Sarah Netherton, nee Lamb, daughter of William Lamb and sister of Harry Lamb
Page 10
c2 Memoriam – Frederick Cecil Hardy, June 5 1915, age 12 years
c2 Funeral – James Whitley, 36th year, June 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas Silcox, June 4
c3 Funeral – Fred C. Netherton, June 4
c3 Married – George McIntosh to Ethel May Scott, daughter of R. H. Scott
c3 Married – Burton Foster, son of W. J. Foster to Helen Margaret Strachan, daughter of Neil Strachan
c3 Engagement – Roy G. Ewan, son of George M. Ewan to Alice Emily Corbman, daughter of G. W. Corbman
6 June 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Act. – Sergt. George Knowles, reported by Mrs Hannah Knowles of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Flowers, June 6, widow of Harry Flowers; aunt of Mrs H. E. Wilton, Mrs Charles F. Loveday and Mrs White
Page 4
c4 Died – Pte Arthur Garlick; grandson of Mr & Mrs Binks and Charles Garlick
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs James Thomson, June 5, sister-in-law of Mrs J. S. Wintermute
c1 Married – Pte J. Davidson to Mrs Guilford
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Agulla Maguire of Kinglake
c4 Memorial Service – Aylmer – Orlo L. Pound and Orlo G. Ballah both killed in action
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella Hare, 57th year, June 1, wife of William Hare; mother-in-law of Duncan McVicar
c4 Shower – Miss Edna Cline of Harrietsville, by aunt Mrs John Johnson
c5 Died – Capt. Charles Ernest Morrow, brother of Mrs John McNish
c6 Died – Earl Collins, of Union May 8, killed in action
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Matilda Slaght, 62 years, June 3, wife of George Slaght
Page 8
c2 Engagement – John Wilbert Lee, son of John Lee to Amy Viola Franklin, daughter of Nathaniel Franklin
c2 Married – Andrew Haynes, son of George Haynes to Elizabeth Black, daughter of Mrs C. Black
c2 Married – Frank J. Kubu to Maude Florence Burke, daughter of Edward Burke
c2 Married – Arthur William Maundre, son of William Maundre to Margaret Mary Gleeson, daughter of James Gleeson
c4 Photo – Pte Harry Latham, son of Mrs H. Latham of St Thomas – letter
c4 Inquest – Body of a child found in the closet of George Williams of Mapleton
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Sadler, June 5, mother of Mrs S. Demary, Mrs P. H. Rickard, Wesley, Edward & Thomas Saddler
c6 Married – Duncan Albert Scott to Elsie Bell Jamieson, daughter of Daniel Jamieson
7 June 1917
Page 1
c4 Cornerstone – St Luke’s Church, St Thomas
Page 8
c5 Died – Michael Hooley, 68 years, June 6, father of Dr Joseph Hooley and John Hooley and adopted daughter Nellie Hooley; brother of Mrs Collins, Mrs O’Neil and James Hooley
c7 Died – George McLean, 33 years, June 5
Page 10
c2 Married – William Stephens to Edith Gray
c2 Funeral – James Whitley, June 6
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Flowers, 67 years, June 6
c5 Died – William Arnold, June 7, son of F. Arnold
c5 Born – Daughter of W. H. Baldwin, June 7
c6 Died – Sylvester McCombs, 82nd year, June 6
8 June 1917
Page 1
c3 Anniversary – City of St Thomas, 100th
c3 Died – Pte Oliver Roy Mabee, June 8
c4 Killed in Action – Lieut Roy Marsden, May 10, son of W. H. Marsden; brother of Harry Marsden
c5 Died – Mrs Stephen H. Brush, 75th year, June 7, mother of Mrs Albert Jariett, Mrs William Bratt, C., Herman and Gerald Brush
c5 Married – William E. Stephens, son of Robert Stephens to Edith Beatrice Gray, daughter of Robert Gray
c6 Photo – W. G. Charlton of East Elgin
Page 10
c5 Died – P. Dewitt, June 7
c5 Married – Frances Lorraine Birdsall to E. Ferne Silverthorne
Page 12
c2 Died – James Walter Sparkson, 72nd year, June 6; uncle of Mrs C. S. Fralick; brother of J. Sparkson
c2 Funeral – James Whitley, brother-in-law of Jack & Ernest Shulver
c2 Married – William A. Jeffers to Edna Carnes, daughte rof H. Carnes
c3 Photo – J. Alex Killingsworth of St Thomas
c3 Died – William Arnold, June 7, father of Frank Arnold
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Flowers, June 9
9 June 1917
Page 1
c5 Killed in Action – Pte Thomas Hornby, Apr 9, son of Pte Thomas H. Hornby
c5 Killed in Action – Sgt Ellis Sifton of Wallacetown – Victoria Cross
Page 8
c1 Died – George Alexander Carlyle Lundie, 9 months, June 9, infant son of David Lundie
c2 Memoriam – William G. Cooper, June 9 1915
c3 Died – Margaret M. Cameron, June 8, sister of W. K. Cameron
c4 Died – Rev Robert Stewart, 50 years, June 8, brother of W. J. Stewart
c5 Funeral – Miss Margaret M. Cameron, June 11
c5 Funeral – George Alexander Carlyle Lundie, June 11
9 June 1917
Second Section
Page 8
c2 Photo – Lance Cpl James Smeltzer, son of Mrs F. Smeltzer of St Thomas
c4 Killed in Action – Pte A. E. Austin, Apr 25, son of Pte E. Austin – Photo
Page 12
Article – Belmont Milk Plant – Photo
Page 16
c7 Married – W. C. Rowland son of Z. Rowland to Kathleen White, daughter of C. R. White
c7 Married – Godfrey Gilchrist to Martha J. Duncanson, sister of Peter A. Duncanson
11 June 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Mr & Mrs Hooper, June 11, parents of Peter & Ralph Hooper
c3 Enlisted – Pte Ernest Stannett, Pte George Purkiss, Pte James Cluskey all of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs H. R. Cunningham, nee Florence Brownlee, June 11, sister of Mrs R. V. McGuire
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Isaac Ore, June 10
c2 Died – Mrs John Trigger, 75th year, June 1, mother of C. W. and Dr T. C. Trigger; grandmother of John Trigger
c4 Funeral – William Arnold, June 9
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Flowers, June 9
c3 Born – Laura Elizabeth Roe, daughter of Henry Roe, June 10
12 June 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – J. R. Jordan, 24 years, June 12, son of H. J. Jordan
Page 8
c5 Married – Cleveland Blain to Alice Tribe, niece of Mrs Henry Mills
c6 Killed in Action – George S. Stewart, 19 years, son of Rev J. H. Stewart; brother of Hugh & Jessie Stewart
c7 Born – Daughter of Burt Brackenbury, June 11
Page 10
c3 Married – Augustis Emmitt Townsend to Velma Fisher, daughter of George Lewis Fisher
c3 Married – Carroll Harnden to Larvedna Pearl Russell, daughter of R. C. Russell
c3 Funeral – George A. C. Lundie, June 11
13 June 1917
Page 1
c2 Killed in Action – Pte Leslie Armstrong, son of William P. Armstrong
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Michael Hooley, June 8
c3 Born – Daughter of Charles & Eva Birdsell, nee Swinn, June 4
c4 Killed in Action – Pte Irwin Pearson, May 29, son of Christopher Pearson
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Pte Oliver Roy Mabee, June 12
c2 Married – Dr Clarence Proctor Thomas to Irene Doolittle, daughter of Dr Perry Doolittle
c8 Funeral – Mrs John Trigger, June 12
14 June 1917
Page 1
c7 Died – Miss Sarah Elizabeth Bobier, 56th year, June 14, daughter of John Bobier; sister of Hannah V. and John R. Bobier and Mrs W. W. Metler
Page 6
c3 Married – Layman Day Root to Harriet Lenore Oldfield, daughter of William Oldfield
c6 Died – Henry Stafford, 90th year, June 13, father of Hubert, Junius, Frank, Charles and William Stafford and Mrs James Williams
c7 Memorial Service – Pte Arthur Austin of Fingal
Page 8
c2 Shower – Mrs Edgar Leakey, daughter of Mrs A. D. Hendershott
15 June 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Pte Harry North, reported by Miss Madeline Kinsman
c5 Inquest – Death of infant at Mapleton found in home of George Williams; suspected to be child of Olive Williams, his daughter
Page 7
c1 Married – Clifford Bruce McPherson, son of Fred McPherson to Adorthea Smale, daughter of Eli J. Smale
c3 Married – Stewart M. Henry, son of Robert Henry to Alice Lillian Revell, daughter of Dr Revell
Page 12
c3 Married – Wilburt Lee to Amy Vila Franklin, daughter of N. Franklin
c7 Married – D. Jackson to Edna L. Cline, daughter of G. C. Cline
c7 Married – Douglas Finch to Verna Goble
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Joseph R. Jordan, June 17, son of Harry Jordan; brother of James & John Jordan; brother-in-law of A. Clements
c1 Funeral – Miss Sarah E. Bobier, June 16
c2 Married – Clifford Bruce McPhrson to Adothea Smale
c3 Died – Mrs William Pringle, nee White, June 15, daughter of Police Magistrate White; widow of Frank Ermatinger; mother of Mrs Bevan and Mrs Hamilton and Miss Pringle; sister of Thomas and Charles White, Mrs Pratt, Miss White and Mrs (Major) Norman; sister-in-law of C. O. Ermatinger
c3 Died – J. J. Jolliffe, 72 years, June 13, brother of Mrs William McIntyre, and Mrs Philip Andrew; Uncle of Mrs H. C. Newkirk and Miss Cora McIntyre
16 June 1917
Page 1
c4 Enlisted – Fergus McKillop, son of J. J. McKillop of St Thomas; brother of Russell McKillop
c4 Photo – Pte James Fuller of Springfield
c5 Killed in Action – Capt John Laycock, 35 years, son of Mrs Annie Laycock; brother-in-law of Charles M. Baldwin; cousin of John Farley
Page 6
c4 David Dennis, 24th year, June 15, brother of Norman Dennis and Mrs L. Powers; nephew of D. Marshall
c4 Died – Miss Jane Lee, 77 years, June 15 at the House of Industry
Page 8
c2 Married – Leonard Coates to Edna Fisher, daughter of George Fisher
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bert J. Abbott, nee Vincent, 37th year, June 18
16 June 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Pte Jack Darrow of Tillsonburg
c2 Article – MacVicar Farm, Belmont
c5 Photo – Pte Doan, Pte J. A. Burkes and Pte Baker all of St Thomas
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Dr Thomas Crossan Clark, son of William Clark to Jessie Gilmour, daughter of Mrs William John MacDonald
c6 Engagement – Lloyd Crawford to Mae Cameron, daughter of John Small
c6 Engagement – Herman J. Short to Anna Laura MacAlpine, daughter of Alexander MacAlpine
c6 Engagement – William Cameron Kester, son of Dr Wellington Kester and Mrs S. L. Doolittle to Mary Douglas Sparks, daughter of Dr Thomas Sparks
c6 Engagement – W. Moffat Aiken to Teresa Elizabeth Crooks, daughter of William Crooks
18 June 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – Dr Jesse D. Robinson, 55 years, June 17, son of Jabel Robinson
c5 Died – Trooper L. G. Yeo, May 28, son of Thomas Yeo
c6 Photo – Angus D. McGugan of Aldborough
Page 6
c2 Married – Archie McMillan to Florence Campbell
c4 Funeral – David Dennis, June 17
c4 Died – Mrs Ira Harris, June 16
c4 Funeral – William Johnson Sr, 81 years, June 16
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Abbott, June 18, wife of A. J. Abbott
c2 Funeral – Miss Sarah E. Bobier, June 16
19 June 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Pte William H. Knight, son of Mrs Margaret A. Knight
c4 Enlisted – Gerald Joseph Latham, brother of Henry C. Latham; Harvey Vickerman, son of Mrs Ida Vickerman; George Hawes, son of Mrs Florence Rudin
c6 Eied – Mrs Viola Maurice King, nee Twadell, 74 years, June 19, daughter of Hiram Twadell; wife of Henry C. King; mother of Mrs W. F. Boughner and Mrs George Carrie
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs A. Medcalf, 72nd year, June 17, mother of F. H., D., M. and A. E. Medcalf
c1 Died – Miss Freda C. Webb, 22 years, June 18, daughter of Frederick Webb
c1 Died – Doris Scott, 3 years, daughter of James Scott
c2 Married – Edwin Hawkins to Mrs Fannie DeGaw, daughter of Fred Clark
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isaac Orr, 51 years, sister of James, George, Dan, Dr., Isaac Archie and John McTavish and Mrs J. F. Cummings
Page 8
c2 Married – Francis Xavier Desarmia to Maude L. Cox, daughter of Alfred Cox
c2 Died – Kathleen Anthony, 7 years, June 19, daughter of R. V. Anthony
20 June 1917
Page 1
c1 Married – W. E. Rowe, son of Richard Rowe to Viola May Brown, sister of Emma Brown
c4 Died – Dr Jesse D. Robinson, June 17 – Photo
c4 Died – Irene Hussey, 13 years, June 19, daughter of Mr & Mrs James Hussey, nee McManus
Page 6
c5 Died – J. B. Lalonde, 30 years, June 17
c5 Died – John E. Schultz, June 4, widow of Mrs Schultz, nee Stormes
c5 Died – Miss Mary A. McCully, June 19, daughter of John & Jane McCully
c5 Died – Mrs Susan Wilson, 75th year, June 19, widow of James Wilson; mother of Mrs George Whaley and 1 son
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Viola Maurice King, 74th year, June 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Pringle, June 18
c3 Born – Son of R. H. Dowler, June 18
21 June 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Bridget Desmond, 52 years, June 21, widow of Daniel Desmond; mother of Mrs C. D. Brown, Mignon, Lilliam, Kathleen, Joseph, Daniel & Patrick Desmond; sister of T. Coleman, Mrs A. W. Strange, Mrs Nelson Wilson and Mrs George Crowley
c1 Died – Dr Ernest E. Best, 40th year, June 18, son of J. H. Best
c5 Photo – Dr J. M. Rogers of Ingersoll
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Henry Stafford, father of William Stafford and Mrs James Williams
c3 Died – Mrs James A. Wilson, 74 years, June 19, mother of Lester O. Wilson and Mrs George Whaley; sister of A. A. Brown and Mrs P. C. Buckborough
c3 Married – Charles Hiles to Daisy E. Desmond, daughter of D. Desmond
c3 Married – George D. Smith to Gertrude May Winkworth, daughter of Mrs L. Winkworth
Page 8
c2 Died – Robert Haves, 85 years
c4 Died – Mrs David Marr, 62 years, June 20
c8 Funeral – Dr Ernest E. Best, June 23
c8 Funeral – Kathleen Anthony, June 22
22 June 1917
Page 1
c4 Photo – J. Harry Fowler of London
c4 Killed in Action – Pte Thomas James Brown of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Jesse D. Robinson, June 21
Page 4
c6 Died – Dr Ernest E. Best, June 18, son of Henry Best
Page 14
c2 Married – Harry Johnstone to Miss Reep, sister of William Reep
c3 Married – David D. Lewis to Hazel Laura Ellison, daughter of Arthur Ellison
c5 Enlisted – C. A. Raymond, R. V. Vanslyke, F. Simpson, Douglas Fear, R. W. Thayer & W. Cotton all of Aylmer
c5 Married – E. Lefler to May Daly
Page 16
c2 Died – Miss Mabel E. Jones, June 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Bridget Desmond, June 23
c2 Funeral – Dr Ernest E. Best, June 23
c3 Died – Mrs Orillia Sayles, widow of Edwin Sayles; mother of Mrs Edward Orr, Mrs Ernest Orr, E. Roy, Sol and Maude Sayles
c5 Funeral – Miss Irene Hussey, June 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Viola M. King, June 22
23 June 1917
Page 1
c1 Article – Milton Charlton of Springfield – Photo of home
c2 Photo – Bomabrdier Russell Coutts, son of J. L. Coutts of St Thomas; brother of Bombardier Stewart Coutts
c4 Died – Pte Carloss D. Mann, son of Mrs D. W. Mann of St Thomas – Photo
23 June 1917
Second Section
Page 1
c4 Photo – Pte Sydney Silcox, brother of Sgt Wilfrid Silcox of Shedden
c6 Photo – W. H. Stapleton of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Hattie Bread, 10 months, June 22, infant daughter of Wilson Bread
c3 Funeral – Kathleen Anthony, June 22
c3 Funeral – Joseph Robert Jordan, June 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bridget Desmond, June 23
c7 Died – Miss Clamenza Chase, 95th year, June 22, daughter of Amasa Chase; aunt of Mrs S. P. Zavitz
25 June 1917
Page 1
c1 Married – Daniel Dunn to Margaret O’Neil, daughter of Mrs Elinor O’Neil
c2 Photo – Dr J. R. Gundy of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sperrin Chant of St Thomas, 25th
Page 6
c3 Died – Alfred Baker, 85th year, June 23, widow of Mrs Baker, nee Minard
Page 8
c2 Married – Norman Ferguson to Lizzie Weir, daughter of Samuel Weir
c3 Funeral – Miss Mabel E. Jones, June 24
c3 Funeral – Dr E. E. Best, June 22
26 June 1917
Page 1
c4 Adoption – by Mr & Mrs C. A. Eoff of St Thomas, mother & step-father of George Robert Rowe and wife Amanda – abandoned their children – George Ernest Rowe, age 4; Harold Wesley Rowe, age 2; Mabel Elizabeth Rowe, age 1
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Atkinson Sr, June 23
c5 Married – Harley Ruddick McBeth, son of Thomas J. McBeth to Flossie Delight Fishback, daughter of John Fishback
27 June 1917
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Hopkins, June 27, daughter of Daniel Parish; widow of Richard Hopkins; mother of Mrs George Fowler, Mrs Maurice Herbert, Mrs William Henry, William G., James and T. R. D. Hopkins
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Bluett, nee Laura Graham of Iona
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Fero, 70 years, June 24, widow of Stephen Fero
c1 Died – Mrs John Milles, June 24
c2 Died – Archie McClaine, (McLean), 96 years, June 26
c3 Married – William Blewett to Eva Leighfield
c3 Birthday – Joseph Hobbs of Port Burwell, 90th
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Bentley, June 24, mother of Mrs James Dumeah and James Bentley
c4 Died – Myrtle M. Ostrander, 16 years, June 23, daughter of Elmer Ostrander
c7 Died – Rev G. A. Francis, 54th year, June 17
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Victor Savage, June 26
c4 Died – James J. Jolliffe, 73rd year, June 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs David Marr, June 23
c6 Died – James Collins, June 27, son-in-law of Isaac McTaggart; brother of Wesley and Thomas Collins
28 June 1917
Page 1
c5 Died – William Axford, 71 years, June 27
Page 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Norman Franklin, June 24
c2 Born – Son of E. W. Tooker, June 23
c3 Died – Edward Cascadden, 75th year, June 28
c3 Died – George Ferguson, 37th year, June 27, son of Colin Ferguson; widow of Mrs Ferguson, nee Symons; brother of Daniel, Frank, Archie, Russell, Colin and Mary Bell Ferguson, Mrs McCully and Mrs Garbutt
c5 Married – Rev Murray A. Hunt, son of Z. Hunt to Elizabeth Waterworth
c5 Married – David Hector Patterson to Catharine McNeil, daughter of Hugh McNeil
Page 8
c2 Married – John Albert Anderson to Irva Leona Wiley, daughter of Mrs Harriet Wiley of London
c2 Married – Charles Oakes Ermatinger to Jessie Marguerite Potts, daughter of Dr George Jerrold Potts
c2 Married – Robert Lewis Southern, son of William Southern to Myrtle Erie I. Clemens, daughter of Frank Clemens
c2 Funeral – William G. Axford, 71st year, June 29
c2 Funeral – Edward Cascadden, June 30
c4 Died – James Edward Clowry, 11 months, June 28, son of Edward Clowry
29 June 1917
Page 4
c3 Died – Anthony Day, 3 years, June 28, son of Thomas Day of Muncey
Page 11
c4 Photo – Lt George A. Metcalfe, former assistant principal of Myrtle St. School, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Gunner Clinton E. E. Thompson, former principal of Scott St. School, St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Born – Son of A. E. Sherlock
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Partlow, 80th year, June 1, widow of John Wilson and James Partlow
c3 Born – Son of Thomas Nant, June 27
c4 Funeral – Archie McClaine, June 28
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Edward James Clowry, June 30, infant son of Edward Clowry Jr.
c2 Funeral – James Stokes, June 25
c2 Funeral – Edward James Clowry, June 30, infant son of Edward Clowry Jr.
30 June 1917
Page 6
c3 Married – William Blewett, son of John Blewett to Eva Leighfield
c6 Died – Mrs John Erskine, 56th year, June 29; daughter of Mrs Hall; mother of Mrs A. McCallum; sister of Mrs H. Kernoham, Joseph K., R. A., G. T. and David Hall
c6 Anniversary – Rev Dr and Mrs Manley Benson, nee Julia McCrea of Chatham, 50th
Page 8
c2 Married – Frank Dellasca Paige to Mabel Irene Neeley
c5 Died – Mrs Anne Gent, 65th year, June 29, wife of James Gent; mother of Annie, Jennie and John Gent; sister of George, William and Henry Brackenberry, Mrs Whiting and Mrs Simpson
c5 Funeral – William Axford, June 29
c5 Funeral – James Joseph Clowry, June 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs Anne Gent, July 1
c7 Legal Notice – Estate of Sarah E. Rapelje of St Thomas
30 June 1917
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Article – Carnation Milk Company, Aylmer – Photo
Page 16
c6 Married – Norman R. Martin to Florence Bissonnette
3 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Killed in Action – Pte Edward Marlatt, son of Ralph Marlatt of Union
c3 Died – William Aldritt, 74th year, July 3
c4 Photo – Pte Douglas McTavish, son of Rev H. W. McTavish of Muncey
Page 5
c1 Died – Myrtle Petrie, 19 years, July 2, daughter of Richard Petrie
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Edward Cascaddan, June 30
c7 Died – Tommy Nelson, 8 years, June 30, son of Thomas Nelson
Page 8
c2 Married – Rev Murray Hunt to Elizabeth Waterworth
c3 Born – Daughter of M. Todd, June 30
c3 Memorial Service – Pte Moffat, brother of Mrs Henry Fishback of South Dorchester
c4 Married – Robert M. Seed to Helen Jean Rutherford, daughter of W. W. Rutherford
c4 Died – Mrs Horace Weatherwax, 69th year, June 30
c5 Born – Mary Katherine Smith, daughter of George Smith, July 1
c6 Killed in Action – Pte L. R. Armstrong, son of W. T. Armstrong of Dexter
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Hopkins, July 4, widow of Richard Hopkins
c6 Died – Charles Snyder, 27th year, July 2, grandson of Mrs William Wing
c6 Born – Mary Margaret Catharine McLandress, daughter of T. C. McLandress
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Hopkins, 79th year, July 4
c7 Died – Mrs Neil McDougal, nee McDonald, 60 years, July 3, mother of William, Neil and Clarence McDougal, Mrs Smith and Jean McDougal; sister of Roderick McDonald
c7 Funeral – Frank Brady, July 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie Gent, July 1, wife of James Gent
4 July 1917
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte A. George Crabbe
c3 Photo – Lance Cpl Henry Haymon, son-in-law of Mrs William E. Gibson; Pte William E. Gibson Sr; Pte William E. Gibson, Jr
Page 5
c2 Died – Harry Fillmore, 13 years, July 3, son of Thomas Fillmore
c2 Engagement – Rev P. E. James, son of W. J. James to Zella E. Williams, daughter of W. G. Williams
c5 Funeral – Mr Beecroft, July 2
Page 8
c2 Married – William J. Bishop, son of George C. Bishop to Edna Pearl DeCow, daughter of D. A. DeCow
c7 Born – Son of D. J. Gardner, July 4
5 July 1917
Page 1
c1 Will – Estate of Hugh Richardson of Winnipeg
c4 Enlisted – Gordon Russell, son of Mrs Edith Russell of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Frank R. Smale, son of W. J. Smale to Pearl Veneta Scarlett, daughter of Gorge S. Scarlett
c3 Engagement – James B. Goodspeed, son of W. Goodpeed to Mary E. Love, daughter of D. Love
c3 Engagement – Stewart Roderick Ross, son of Donald Ross to Beulah Grace Colby, daughter of W. D. Colby
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Florence Mary Howe, July 5, daughter of George Hodges; wife of Frank Howe
c4 Funeral – William Aldritt, July 5
c4 Died – John Westfall, 90th year, July 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Neil McDougall, July 5
c5 Died – Pte Ervin Pearson of Brownsville
c6 Died – Robert Draper, July 5, father of Robert, William, Frank and James Draper and Mrs Arnold
c7 Died – Henry J. Billings, 56 years, July 4, father of Kathleen, Mildred, Clarence & Ted Billings
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Hopkins, July 4, widow of Richard Hopkins
6 July 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – Walter Anderson, July 5
c5 Enlisted – Cecil Adams, son of W. A. Adams of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Dies – Colin Martin, July 5, brother of Maggie, Isabella, Dr R. and Thomas Martin
Page 14
c2 Married – J. A. McGill to Ena (Bird) Neely, daughter of Thomas E. Neely
c2 Died – W. W. Ireland, July 5
July 7 1917
Page 1
c2 Enlisted – Herbert S. Wegg of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Pte Stanley F. Golding, son of Frank Folding of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Pte William Pell, reported by Mrs Alice Pell of Lynhurst
Page 5
c2 Married – Pte Arthur Rouston to Ivy Northover of St Thomas
c2 Died – Lewis Edwin Tillson, 54th year, July 6, husband of Mrs Marion Tillson
Page 6
c6 Died – Doyle McKenney, 83 years
c6 Married – Reginald Cahill to Anna Holmes
c6 Funeral – Mrs John Smith, mother of Mrs T. Martindale
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. C. Norton of Aylmer, crystal
c7 Died – Richard Henry Campbell, 2 years, son of R. J. Campbell
Page 8
c2 Married – Pte Charles Percy Baker to Isabella Butterfield, daughter of Christopher Butterfield
c2 Funeral – Mrs Neil McDougal, July 5
c5 Died – Mrs Philip Rundle, 60th year, July 7, daughter of Joshua Lewis
c5 Memoriam – Mary Elizabeth Teare, wife of C. A. McLeod, July 8 1916
7 July 1917
Second Section
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Norman Scott, son of T. H. Scott of Union – Photo
c2 Died – Sgt George Knowles, brother of Samuel J. Knowles; son-in-law of Richard Reid – Photo
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mr Frank Kelly Looks For Sheep to Become Leading Stock in Elgin – Glencolin Man Tells Why
Page 10
c4 Promotion Results – St Thomas Public Schools
c6 Engagement – George Moffatt, son of James Moffatt to Mabe Isabella Snelgrove, daughter of Charles Wilson Snelgrove
c6 Engagement – Irvin K. Weber, son of Menno S. Weber to Irene Elizabeth Bingeman, daughter of J. B. Bingeman
9 July 1917
Page 1
c5 Photo – W. F. Luton of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Engagement – George Alfred Curliss to Nina Mildred Dahl, daughter of Charles Dahl
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Miss Electa Williams, June 5
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Colin Martin, July 8
c4 Died – Mrs Christine Norman, 86th year, July 9
c6 Killed in Action – Pte Edward Marlatt of Springfield
c6 Died – Mrs Christine Norman, 86th year, July 9
10 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Article – Charles P. May and Kate Light of Port Burwell
c2 Prisoner of War – Pte T. J. Brown of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Rev Dr R. I. Warner of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Lt Warren Andrews of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Killed in Action – Lt Leslie Welter, June 19, son of Oscar Welter
Page 6
c2 Born – Twin sons of Amos Lewis, July 8
c5 Died – Edward W. Bailey, 80th year, July 10
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Lewis E. Tillson, July 9
c5 Born – J. C. Horton, son of Manson Horton, July 8
c6 Funeral – Mrs Christina Norton, 86th year, July 11
c6 Funeral – Edward W. Bailey, 80th year, July 12
11 July 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Corp George Stevenson, killed in Action June 7, 29th year, brother of Mrs R. Pilkington and J. Stevenson
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Morse, 76 years, July 10; daughter of George Williams
12 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sgt G. Leland Parker of St Thomas, son of William Parker
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Doan of New Sarum, 50th
c2 Born – J. C. Sweet, son of Eugene & Aleta Sweet, nee Dance, July 7
Page 6
c4 Article – Frank Charlton and the Turner Farm Tractor
c5 Married – George Alfred Curliss to Nina Mildred Dahl, daughter of Charles Dahl
c6 Born – Son of George Wilson, July 11
Page 8
c1 Died – Thomas McDougall, July 11, son of James S. McDougall; brother of Mary, Vera, Bernard and Ignatius
c4 Funeral – Mrs Christina Norman, July 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Morse, June 13
13 July 1917
Page 3
c3 Married – Jacob Beecroft to Eva Light
Page 7
c2 Died – Joseph K. McMichael, 81 years, July 13
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. Bennett, 52 years, July 12, daughter of Daniel Markle; wife of Arthur J. Bennett; mother of Edgar Markle Bennett
c5 Died – E. S. Everett, 55 years, July 9
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Edward Bailey, July 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Bennett, July 13
14 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Himmie Generaich, son of Benjamin Generaich of St Thomas
c2 Married – William J. Pincombe to Amy Gosnay, daughter of William Gosnay
c3 Photo – Corp Roy Palmerston of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Bennett, July 15
Page 6
c2 Memorial Service – Pte L. R. Armstrong of Dexter
c3 Died – Mrs Janet Saunders, 76 years, July 14, daughter of James Scott
c5 Funeral – Mona Rhody, July 13, daughter of William Rhody
c7 Born – Daughter of Clayton Godby
c7 Funeral – Mrs Wale, nee Ruby Partlo
Page 7
c1 Article – East Elgin High School Entrance Exams
c4 Article – West Elgin Schools Exams
c4 Article – St Thomas Schools Exams
Page 8
c3 Photo – Lt Gen Sir Arthur W. Currie, Middlesex Native
c7 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Morse, July 13, widow of Israel Morse
14 July 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Pte A. E. Simms of St Thomas
c5 Letter – George C. Faatz, formerly of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Lt Leslie Welter, son of Oscar Welter
c6 Photo – Pte Harley Welter, son of Oscar Welter
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Aylmer Man Raises Poultry On a Large Scale on a “Town” Farm – J. Arthur Gillett
16 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev W. E. Millson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Pte H. J. Smith of Iona
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Doan of New Sarum, 50th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Janet Scott, 76th year, July 16
c3 Born – Son of James McDonald, July 14
c4 Died – George B. Corless, July 14
c6 Died – Mrs Wendelyn Schnekenburger, 57th year, July 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs A. J. Bennett, July 15
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs John Reynolds, 69th year, July 11, mother of William Smith, Mrs James Cabot, Mrs James Crandall and Mrs Albert Lunton
c2 Married – Arthur McNabb to Jean Beryl Begg, daughter of George C. Begg
17 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Richard Nicholls, 85 years, July 17
c3 Died – Pte Arthur D. Porter, 24 years, next of kin Silas Penhale
Page 5
c1 Died – Charles Jenvey, 86th year, father of Arthur, John & George Jenvey
c2 Shower – Miss Zelle E. Williams of Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Article – Mackie’s of Port Stanley sold to Fred Bosbory
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Doan of New Sarum. 50th
18 July 1917
Page 5
c2 Married – Frank Bartlett to Kathleen Robb, daughter of W. J. Robb
Page 6
c3 Funeral – George Corliss, July 16, brother-in-law of Mr & Mrs James Mabee
c4 Died – Corp Charles R. Grey, son of Mrs Alice Grey, nee Winn; nephew of George Winn; brother of Peter A. J. Grey (deceased), George and William Grey
c6 Died – Mary Ellen Wilson, 17 months, July 17, daughter of Ernest E. Wilson
c6 Died – James Turnbull, 53rd year, July 15
Page 8
c2 Born – William Anthony Zimmerman, son of W. F. Zimmerman, July 17
c2 Born – Son of F. T. Exley, July 17
c3 Died – Charles Stephenson, 12 years, July 17, son of George Stephenson
19 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Abraham Armstrong, July 18
c2 Married – Rev P. E. James to Zella E. Williams, daughter of W. George Williams of Yarmouth
c3 Died – Pte Arthur Douglas Porter, husband of Mrs Mary E. Porter; son-in-law of William Locke
Page 6
c2 Married – Avery R. Gillette to Marion Innes, daughter of William Innes
c4 Funeral – Richard Nicholls, July 18
c5 Died – Mrs John Craig, daughter of James Rushton
Page 8
c1 Died – Mother of Mrs D. D. Moore of St Thomas; grandmother of Mrs Celestin Deboutte
c5 Funeral – Mr Gale, 17 years, July 3, son of Austin Gale; nephew of Mrs D. A. Woolley
c5 Funeral – Mr Gale, 20 years, July 3, son of Austin Gale; nephew of Mrs D. A. Woolley
20 July 1917
Page 1
c3 – Photo – Pte Arthur Douglas Porter of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Born – Son of George Dieg, July 16
c4 Died – Mrs Isabelle Raddie, 87th year, July 18, mother of Mrs Thomas Hayes, Mrs John Egan, Thomas, Andrew and Wesley Raddie
21 July 1917
Page 1
c6 Photo – Major H. Douglas Dunnett of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Rev John Mahan, July 23, father of Dr J. W. Mahan
c3 Died – Bessie Wilson, 14 years, July 19, daughter of Samuel Wilson
c4 Died – John McIntyre, July 19
Page 8
c1 Birthday – James Egan of London, 90th, nephew of James & P. L. M. Eagan of St Thomas; brother of Maurice Eagan of Woodstock who lived to be 102
c2 Born – Daughter of Dr Thomas B. Futcher, July 16
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. Strangeman, July 20, wife of Henry Strangeman
c3 Married – Calvin Yate to Adwine MacDonald
c3 Funeral – Mrs Smith, nee Owens, July 21
c7 Died – Mrs Mary A. Strangeman, July 20, daughter of Thomas Ward of Southwold; mother of Mrs W. H. Jolly and Harry Strangeman; sister of Mrs Peter Stewart of Barnes St, Mrs Forbes, William & Robert Ward of London
21 July 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Capt E. C. Morrow, June 4, brother of Mrs John McNish – Photo
c5 Enlisted – Clarence P. Miller, son of Hinton Miller of Tecumseh, formerly of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Miss Treva McMurray, daughter of James McMurray of Glanworth
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mr W. H. Odell Tells of Early Days in Belmont and District – Photo
Page 16
c7 Engagement – Lorne W. Harrett, son of Roland Harrett to Edna L. Chalk, daughter of George A. Chalk
23 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Glen Scoyne, 16 years, July 22, son of Fred Scoyne; grandson of Robert Ferguson – Photo
c2 Died – Aubrey Lovely, 17 years, July 22, son of James Lovely
c2 Died – Leonard Jones, 16 years, July 22, brother of George Jones; son of Mrs Charles Jones
c2 Died – George Jones, 13 years, July 22, brother of Leonard Jones, son of Mrs Charles Jones
c3 Photo – Pte Leland Parker of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – William Field, 14 years, July 21
c3 Engagement – Bruce Brown to Julia McIntyre, daughter of L. McIntyre
Page 8
c1 Born – Helen Ellis Nicholas, daughter of A. J. & Edith Nicholas, nee Cornell, July 22
c6 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Kiddie, July 20
24 July 1917
Page 5
c2 Died – David Wees, 71 years, July 22
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Clarence & Pearl Newton, nee Rycroft, July 19
c3 Died – Mrs George W. Moody, nee Tinline, 52 years, July18
c4 Funeral – Rev John Mahan, July 23
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Ervin L. Small to Laura Viola Gowan, daughter of G. Gowan
c2 Died – Pte Charles Roloson, 19 years, July 23, son of William Roloson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Strangeman, July 23
25 July 1917
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Pte Charles Roloson, July 24
c4 Funeral – Duncan Finlayson, 95th year, July 24
c6 Funeral – Aubrey M. Lovely, July 24
c6 Funeral – Glen Scoyne, July 24
c6 Funeral – Leonard & George Jones, July 24
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Giffin, 59 years, wife of Schuyler Giffin, mother of Mrs F. Smale
26 July 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Roy Birmingham, 6 years, July 25, son of Oliver Birmingham
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Clutton
c5 Died – Frank Whittaker, 82 years, July 25
Page 8
c2 Funeral – John Flanagan, nephew of J. Grant
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Bradley, formerly of St Thomas, 50th
c2 Married – James Welch to Elizabeth Gardiner
c4 Died – A. Price, July 21
c5 Died – Pte William Thomas. Keenan, July 23
27 July 1917
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Anthes, 86 years, July 24, mother of William Anthes
Page 14
c2 Died – Roberta Doolittle, 31st year, July 27, daughter of J. H. Doolittle; granddaughter of Mrs J. W. Scott
c2 Married – N. J. Griffith to Ada Anderson, daughter of Peter Anderson
c6 Died – Roberta Doolittle, 31st year, July 27
c6 Funeral – Mrs Schuyler Giffin, July 25
28 July 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte S. Wimbush and son Sapper Eric Wimbush of St Thomas
c2 Article – Michigan Central Park, St Thomas
c4 Memorial Service – Pte. F. A. Groves
c6 Photo – Sgt Walter Pavey, son of S. H. Pavey of St Thomas
c6 Killed in Action – Cpl Rev Frederick Thomas Kinghan of Sparta, husband of Mrs Sophia E. Kinghan of Dublin, Ireland
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Miss Roberta Doolittle, July 28
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jane Link, 71 years, July 25, mother of Mrs Harry Cheevers, Frank, Edward, William, John and Albert Link
c4 Killed in Action – Pte L. R. Armstrong, June 4
c4 Died – Richard Congdon, 78th year, July 26, father of Thomas, William and Duncan Congdon
c5 Married – Carman Francis Wood, son of Robert Wood to Maud Mosier
Page 8
c2 Married – Gordon Henry Franks, son of John Franks to Daisy May Picknell, daughter of Pte G. Picknell
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Tibeaudo, 78 years, July 27, widow of John Wall Tibeaudo
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Tibeaudo, 78 years, July 27, mother of Kathleen and Edith, Mrs Charles Gott and Duncan
c6 Died – Miss Mary J. Dickson, July 28, daughter of John Dickson; sister of Arthur & George Dickson
28 July 1917
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Almeda Reed Godfrey Tells of the Pioneer Teaching Days – Cousin of Marietta Holley, Better Known in American Literature as Aunt Samantha Allen, Finds Many Changes in Present Day Methods – Teachers Worked Hard and For Small Salaries, Nevertheless, Their Enthusiasm Was Great – Photo of Mrs Godfrey, nee Almeda Reed
c5 Article – Pte James Pound, son of Asa Pound
Page 16
c5 Married – L. Stanley Coyle, son of W. J. Coyle to Pearle Adele Walton, daughter of C. N. Walton
c7 Engagement – Harold Potts, son of Thomas Potts to Ilma Mabel Bowes, daughter of Edwin Bowes
30 July 1917
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Tibeaudo, July 29
c2 Died – Mrs Alma Fulton, 50th year, July 29, daughter of Duncan & Mary Walker; wife of John Fulton; aunt of Fulton G. Walker; sister of James, C. W. and Duncan Walker and Mrs George Fulton
c4 Born – Son of Harry Kirk, July 28
Page 8
c4 Died – Harry Grant Hepburn, 7 months, July 29, son of Albert Hepburn
31 July 1917
Page 5
c1 Died – Jacob Wismer, 55th year, July 29
c2 Died – Rev John S. Fisher, July 30
Page 6
c2 Enlisted – Rev Mack Eastman, son of Rev S. H. Eastman of Port Stanley
c4 Born – Thomas Murray Laing Mitchell, son of Rev T. J. Mitchell
c7 Died – Mrs E. Buckman, nee Melisa Kniffen, July 27, daughter of Walter Kniffen
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins, 101 years, July 28, mother of James H., Eustace E., Judge and James H. Hopkins
c4 Born – Son of Howard T. Houston, July 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary J. Dickson, July 30
1 August 1917
Page 1
c3 Fire – Barn of James Minhinnick, Con 1, Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Herbert Baker, Aug 1, mother of Frank & Laura Baker
Page 6
c3 Born – Son of Roy Piper, July 22
c4 Married – Gordon Henry Franks to Daisy May Picknell, daughter of Pte George Picknell
c7 Funeral – Mrs Alma M. Fulton, July 31
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Harvey Grant Hepburn, July 31
2 August 1917
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Lorne Harrett to Edna L. Chalk
c2 Died – Harry Lewis, July 31, infant son of Amos Lewis
c2 Married – Frank McPherson, son of John McPherson to Pearl Stewart
c3 Married – Stanley E. Todd to Della Jasper, sister of Mrs W. Milmine
c4 Died – Dr Archibald McTavish, 81 years, Aug 1, father of Edgar, Newton & John McTavish
c4 Funeral – Rev John S. Fisher, Aug 1
Page 8
c4 Memoriam – Mary Margaret Shaw, July 31 1915
c7 Funeral – Dr Archibald McTavish, Aug 3
3 August 1917
Page 10
c4 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Wright of Aylmer
c5 Died – Samuel West, Aug 2, brother of Sarah & George West
Page 12
c4 Died – James R. White, 83rd year, father of Dr J. H., R. W. and J. S. White, Mrs Fred Saunders and Mrs John Imrie; brother of Sanford White
4 August 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Sapper Harry Strickley Gwalter, July 24 in France
c2 Married – Charles Wesley Conn, son of Atkinson Conn to Victoria Burrows, daughter of J. F. Burrows
c7 Photo – Lt C. F. Stevenson of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Robert Garner, 59th year, Aug 3
Page 6
c2 Reunion – Aldborough Old Boys
c4 Funeral – Dr Archibald McTavish, Aug 3
c4 Photo – Ross McPherson, son of W. A. McPherson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Sarah Bruce of Dutton
c6 Photo – Madeline Reame of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Wounded – Pte James C. Wiley of Victoria, BC, son of Alex Wiley of St Thomas
4 August 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Ald John Wilson, Fred Evans, Neil Ramsey, Harry Dukes, J. Fred Young, Alex McDougall, F. L. Pearce, E. Mitchener, Charles Cosan, Archie Paul, H. Laycock, William Frost, John Farley, Ald F. L. Brinkman, M. McCallum, George Barnes
c5 Photo – Miss Dora Putman, Miss Pauline Mann, Ald John Wilson, Miss Merril Irwin and Ald F. L. Brinkman
7 August 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – William Donaldson, 88 years
c4 Photo – Mrs W. M. Davidson, nee Ethel Heydon
Page 8
c3 Married – W. M. Trimble, son of Robert Trimble to Violet Hall, daughter of Everett Hall
c4 Died – Mrs Albert Culver, Aug 6, mother of Leith & Lloyd Culver; sister of Mrs Ida Key, John & Charles Challand; cousin of Arthur Austin
c7 Funeral – James R. White, Aug 4
8 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Shearing, 57 years, Aug 7, wife of Thomas G. Shearing; mother of Cecelia, Thelma, Frank and Samuel Shearing
Page 6
c5 Married – Roy Cock, son of Joseph Cock to Ruby Armstrong, daughter of Joseph Armstrong
c6 Died – Mrs Fred Jull, 44th year, Aug 5
Page 8
c2 Married – L. Seymour Lumley, son of William E. Lumley to Lulu M. Smith, daughter of John Smith
c2 Married – Robert Ross to Mrs Lettie Cooper
c2 Married – J. H. Carscadden to Cora Mae Clarke, sister of Mrs Francis Shaw
c3 Born – Daughter of Thomas & Olive Bowman, nee Meredith, July 12
c3 Born – Son of D. McMaster, Aug 4
c3 Born – Daughter of G. F. King, Aug 3
9 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Thomas Robinson of St Thomas
c6 Married – Roy C. A. Grice to Harriette E. Brewer, daughter of George Brewer
Page 6
c3 Married – Bruce Brown, son of L. M. Brown to Julia McIntyre
c4 Died – Mrs D. McRae, nee VanSlack, Aug 9, mother of Mrs Hoshal
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ida Shearing, Aug 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Thomas & Olive Bowman, nee Meredith, July 12
c3 Died – Alman Udell, 58th year, Aug 9
10 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr Clarence J. A. McKillop of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Killed in Action – Pte C. D. Mann, son of Daniel Mann of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Married – Duncan McFadyen to Elizabeth Livingstone, daughter of William Livingstone
c4 Died – Mrs Alex Crawford, Aug 9, mother of Wesley & James Crawford
Page 12
c2 Engagement – William Edward Opper to Phyllis Burdick, daughter of A. Burdick
c2 Married – William Green to Irene Stinson, daughter of McLean Stinson
c3 Married – C. Carson Land, son of Mrs Jane Land to Mayme Hammill, granddaughter of Mrs Mary A. Hubert
c3 Married – William E. Jackson, son of J. R. Jackson to hazel Rodgers
c3 Memoriam – John David Allen Petrie, Aug 10 1916, age 7 months 5 days; son of Bugler and Mrs John Lynn Petrie
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy E. Young, 85th year, Aug 10, mother of T. F., J. M. George A., Annie & Lydia Young; grandmother of J. E. Young
c5 Married – Lorne Herritt to Edna Chalk
11 August 1917
Page 1
c6 Photo – Arthur J. McKenna, son of James McKenna of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs J. G. Hawkings, Aug 11, mother of Mrs Charles Carlisle, Mrs Percy Bishop, Mrs George Courteney; sister of J. Hawkings and Mrs Rebecca Hawkings
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Shearing, Aug 10, wife of T. G. Shearing
c4 Funeral – Almen Udell, Aug 11
11 August 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Officers of Local War Vets Association – Secretary Weir; VP Kay; Treasurer Collins; President Chamberlain
13 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Daniel Leitch, 58 years, Aug 11
Page 6
c4 Died – Miss Kate Copeland, 70 years, Aug 11, daughter of William Copeland; sister of Edward, George W., James and Peter Copeland
c4 Killed in Action – Arthur Roberts, son of Fred Roberts
14 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sapper J. R. Balsdon of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie McPhail, 47 years, Aug 13, wife of Alex McPhail
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Miss Kate Copeland, Aug 13
Page 8
c5 Birthday – Laurence Johnson of Avon, 100th
15 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Harry A. Dallyn, Aug 14, son of Edwin Dallyn
Page 6
c2 Died – Colin McKay, Aug 14, father of Mrs M. Zaughel, Mrs A. Madsker, Lillian and John McKay
c6 Funeral – Daniel Leitch, Aug 13
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jennie McPhail, Aug 17
c2 Born – Daughter of J. L. McLaurin, Aug 13
c2 Born – Daughter of George Johnston, Aug 13
c2 Born – Howard Avery Stoner, son of Willard C. Stoner, Aug 12
c2 Funeral – Colin MacKay, Aug 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jennie McPhail, 47 years, Aug 17
16 August 1917
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs J. W. Haight, nee Louise Wood, Aug 15, mother of Sarah Louise Haight, Mrs W. A. Day, Mrs Charles Smith and Edgar Haight
c5 Killed in Action – Lance Cpl James Hare, July 26, son of William Hare
Page 8
c2 Photo – Neil Marple of St Thomas
c2 Died – Annie Thompson Weir, Aug 16, daughter of James W. Weir; sister of Bobbie and Jessie Weir
c3 Died – John R. or A. Brown, 67th year, Aug 16, brother of Mrs A. A. Gibson, Mrs J. f. Hetherington, Mrs N. E. Benner, Mrs George Coulthard, Charles H. and Nicholas B. Brown
c3 Funeral – Colin MacKay, Aug 16
17 August 1917
Page 1
c4 Photo – Frederick S. Ferguson of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Pte George Leland Parker, husband of Mrs Marguerite Parker
Page 10
c2 Died – Miss Carrie White, 72 years, Aug 16, daughter of Frederick White; sister of D. O. White, Mrs (Dr) McTaggert and Mrs Annie Patterson
c2 Married – Bernice Moore to Jennie Elliott, daughter of Mrs Switzer at the home of Hiram Switzer
c3 Died – William Tolmie, Aug 10, widow of Mrs Ann Tolmie, nee Campbell; husband of Mrs Flora Tolmie, nee Caughell; father of Sarah, Tena an Jess Tolmie with his 1st wife and Mrs C. N. McIlvaine, Mrs A. J. Kline, Jessie, John, Donald, Edna and Adra Tolmie and Mrs Myers; brother of Mrs Andrew Bardwell; brother-in-law of Mrs A. F. Dempster, Malcolm, Peter, Angus and James Campbell
c4 Married – Rev Roy Taylor to Myrtle Howick, daughter of John Howick; sister of Grace Howick
c4 Died – Mrs Gilbert Pinney, Aug 17
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. Stanton, nee Baldwin, 53 years, Aug 17, widow of Stephen Stanton; mother of Mrs John King
c2 Funeral – John A. Brown, 67 years, Aug 18
c2 Funeral – Annie Thompson Weir, 4 years, Aug 18
c2 Funeral – Miss Carrie White, Aug 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Stanton, Aug 20
c4 Died – Ernest H. Stewart, 16 years, Aug 16, son of Fred Stewart; brother of Roy, Harry, Chauncey and Laguanda Stewart
18 August 1917
Page 6
c4 Died – Thomas Kirkpatrick 26th year, Aug 17, son of Daniel Kirkpatrick; cousin of D. C. McPherson
c5 Died – Mrs George Hay, nee Ina MacAdam Sutherland, Aug 8, daughter of Rev George Sutherland; sister of Allison, Elizabeth, Mary, John A., George P., Dr A. A.. Fred W., Capt J. W. Sutherland
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane McPhail, Aug 17
c4 Funeral – Harry A. Dallyn, Aug 17
c4 Funeral – John A. Brown, Aug 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Louise Haight, nee Wood, Aug 17
18 August 1917
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Sgt Ellis Sifton, son of J. J. Sifton
c3 Photo – County Grangers – Neil Burton, Rev William Stirling, C. P. Welter, W. E. Leeson, W. E. Wardell and Squire Hunt
c7 Photo – W. J. Shaw of St Thomas I. O. O. F.
20 August 1917
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Ernest H. Stewart, Aug 21
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John Shaw, 70th year Aug 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Roy William Smith, Aug 19, infant son of William Smith; brother of Bruce Smith; grandson of Mrs W. McKenney
c4 Funeral – Annie T. Weir, Aug 18
21 August 1917
Page 6
c6 Died – Jacob Waber, 86th year, Aug 21; father of Mrs C. Wallace, Mrs W. C. Smuck, Mrs C. Brown, J. a., L. W. Waber; brother of Mrs John Blatt and Mrs Chris Neberley
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Stanton, Aug 20
22 August 1917
Page 1
c6 Enlisted – Stanley Whitehead of Detroit and Clarence E. Lacey of Dutton, son of Mrs Caroline Tracey
Page 6
c4 Enlisted – Rev Charles Procunier, brother of Mrs C. McConkey
Page 8
c1 Died – Kenneth Arthur Clark, 8 months, Aug 21, son of B. B. Clark
c1 Died – James William Dyson, 17 months, Aug 21, son of William Dyson
c6 Funeral – Ernest H. Stewart, Aug 21
c6 Funeral – Roy William Smith, Aug 21
23 August 1917
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – Dr F. H. Nelson, son of James E. Nelson of St Thomas
24 August 1917
Page 14
c7 Died – Erastus Loop, 70th year, Aug 23
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Jacob Waber, Aug 23
c3 Funeral – Infant son of William Dyson, Aug 23
25 August 1917
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Acting Cpl Albert L. Satchell, son of Mrs Emma Satchell
c2 Photo – East Elgin Agricultural Motor Picnic
c7 Died – Daniel Buchanan, Aug 25
25 August 1917
Second Section
Page 12
c6 Article – A. S. Paragus – Lindenwold Farm, Has Prettiest Oat Picture; 44 Acres of Golden Grain – Glover Farm at Fingal
27 August 1917
Page 1
c3 Prisoner of War – Pte Salem Dean, brother of Lorne Dean
c5 Died – Miss Jessie Merle Dunsheath, 24th year, Aug 26, daughter of John Dunsheath
Page 6
c2 Died – James C. rice, Aug 21, father of Mrs Blackman
c2 Married – Elzer Large to Lola Cullen
c2 Married – Basil Fox to Olive Cullen
Page 8
c2 Married – Dr J. J. Teetzel to Rita Kathleen Chestnut, daughter of Alfred E. Chestnut
c5 Funeral – Daniel Buchanan, Aug 25, son of William Buchanan
c7 Died – Reginald Rice, 17 years, Aug 25
c7 Died – Moses Antone, 62 years, Aug 26
28 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Mrs Gertrude Huntley Green and George C. Carrie, both formerly of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Pte Frederick Samuel Lawson, son of Mrs Charltotte Lawson
c5 Photo – Charles Wilcox, street railway conductor of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Rev L. C. Hammond of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Sgt Ellis Sifton awarded Victoria Cross; son of J. J. Sifton
c5 Died – Richard L. Chute, 82nd year, Aug 26, father-in-law of William Burdick
Page 8
c2 Married – Percy Jerold Miles to Olive Blanche Stidwell, daughter of William Stidwell
c2 Married – Lavern Sindon to Miss Ella Ross
c2 Born – Daughter of Cecil Hall, Aug 23
c3 Married – Dr Russell Ullrich to Dorothy Travers, granddaughter of John Farley at the home of the bride’s uncle Dr H. S. Berry
c3 Funeral – Miss Jessie Merle Dunsheath, Aug 29
c4 Died – Nathan J. Small, Aug 28
c4 Died – Beatrice Muriel Crocker, 5 months, Aug 26, daughter of Pte William F. Crocker
c4 Married – Lawrence Shirley to Olive Craig, daughter of James Craig
c6 Died – Richard Chute, 82nd year, Aug 27
29 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Presentation of Victoria Cross to J. J. Sifton, father of Ellis Sifton
c2 Married – G. E. Ponsford to Grace Glover, daughter of A. Glover
Page 6
c3 Married – Roy W. Taylor to Myrtle H. Howick, daughter of John Howick
c5 Married – George H. Weld to Mabel Anderson
c5 Married – Roy A. Darrow to Bessie H. Barkey, daughter of W. E. Barkey
c5 Killed in Action – Pte F. E. Wrightsell, brother of Clinton & Lamont Wrightsell
Page 8
c1 Killed in Action – Lt J. E. ‘Ted’ Pugh
c6 Died – Harold Hambleton, 6 weeks, Aug 28, son of Pte Hambleton
c6 Born – Son of Charles F. McKenzie, Aug 24
c5 Funeral – Nathan J. Small, Aug 30
c7 Funeral – Daniel Buchan, Aug 27
30 August 1917
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sgt Paul Cochrane, son of T. L. Cochrane of St Thomas
c5 Died – Samuel Shepard, Aug 29 – Photo
Page 5
c1 Died – Alexander Peck, 70 years, Aug 28
c2 Died – Lioness Hubbard, 70th year
Page 6
c3 Married – Ernest Hays to May Walker, daughter of William Walker
c3 Married – William Mack, son of Henry Mack to Margaret Siddell, daughter of William Siddell
c5 Married – Lorne H. White to Estella Mae Warwick, daughter of James Warwick of Mapleton
Page 8
c4 Died – Donald Archibald Boyce, 7 months, Aug 30, son of Edward Boyce
c5 Funeral – Miss Jessie Merle Dunsheath, Aug 29
c6 Funeral – Samuel Shepard, Aug 31
31 August 1917
Page 1
c3 Killed in Action – Pte John Acton, 40 years, Aug 15, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Acton
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Nathan J. Small, Aug 30
c3 Died – Archibald Kerr, 69th year, Aug 31
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Archibald Kerr, 69th year, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Mary Kerr
c2 Born – Son of John Foley, Aug 29
c4 Died – Archibald J. McQueen 18th year, Aug 31, brother of Beatrice & William McQueen