St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July & August 1916
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 25 February 2007 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte W. A. Atwood
c4 Missing – Pte J. E. Hatch
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth; SS 6 Delaware; SS 23 Yarmouth
c3 Article – Caledonian games at Dutton
c3 Photo – J. H. McIntyre, Reeve of Dutton
c4 Photo – Miss Helen Cohoe of St Thomas
c5 Photo – William Patton of Dutton
c5 Died – John Simons, 70 years
c6 Married – John Edmond McLarty, son of Angus McLarty to Elizabeth Winnifred Wilson, daughter of Dr H. A. Wilson
c7 Photo – Peter McNeil of Kintyre
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Donald Campbell, nee Mary Cattanach, June 30
Page 8
c1 Married – Albert Levern Brown to Kathryn Leitch, daughter of Alexander Leitch
c4 Married – Charles Carlyle Lang, son of J. G. Lang to Mildred Johnson, daughter of Samuel E. Johnson
c5 Funeral – John McCaffery, July 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jeanette Buchner
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ella Boss, June 30
c6 Died – William Moore Sr., 69 years, July 2, father of E. C. and William Moore
4 July 1916
Page 6
c2 School Report – SS 4 Southwold; SS 2 Southwold; Fingal; Iona Station; SS 11 Southwold
c6 Article – Robert H. Beecher of Simcoe
c6 Died – Mrs Nelson Penhale, July 4
Page 8
c3 Born – Son of Gordon Millman
5 July 1916
Page 1
c7 Article – Jack Lang, son of J. G. Lang
c7 Died – KIA – Pte John Mills, 25 years, June 15, brother of Miss Maria C. Mills
Page 6
c3 School Report – Corinth; Mapleton; SS 27 Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth
c7 Died – George Everett, 60 years, July 3
c7 Married – Rev Gordon W. Butt to Nellie May Young, daughter of Joseph Young
c7 Died – Clayton Esseltine, 22 months, infant son of William Esseltine
Page 7
c5 Died – John Lee, 72nd year, June 30
Page 8
c1 Married – George Harper to Hattie VanPatter
c2 Married – Albert LeRoy Prior to Etta Elizabeth Rundle
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen Scoyne, 68th year, July 4
c7 Died – Mrs Nelson J. Penhale, nee Jennie May Campbell, 36th year, July 4
6 July 1916
Page 1
c1 Died – J. P. Martyn, July 5, son of John B. Martyn
c1 Married – William J. Murray to Mrs Ada Ponsford
c6 Photo – Capt Harold C. Beal, son of Lewis Beal of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs D. M. Gillies, nee Margaret Kelly, 46th year, July 4
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Garlick, 72 years, July 5, wife of Charles Garlick Sr
c7 School Report – SS 5 Iona; Wallacetown; SS 1 Dunwich; SS 8 & 20 Dunwich; Southwold
Page 8
c1 Died – Lee Siple, 1 month, July 6, infant son of Ernest Siple
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Scoyne, July 7
7 July 1916
Page 10
c1 Funeral – J. P. Martyn, July 8
c6 Died – Donald Patterson, 70 years, July 7, father of Dr A. E., and John Patterson, Mrs A. J. McCarthy, Mrs John Buchanan, Mrs F D. Schrader, Mrs Burt E. Norton and Mrs C. J. Henderson
c6 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth; Dutton; SS 12 Dunwich; SS 10 Dunwich
c7 Died – Duncan J. Campbell, 78th year, July 6, father of Mrs Oscar Welter, Mrs Harry Hurdman, Mary, Fred & Peter Campbell; brother of Malcolm Campbell and Mrs Christina Mitchell
c7 Died – J. T. Durdle, 57 years, husband of Mrs Sarah E. Durdle, nee VanPatter
c7 Funeral – Mrs Nelson Penhale, July 6
Page 12
c6 Married – Henry T. Ponsford to Marbry Henning
c6 Married – Thomas Kernahan to Nettie Luella Canton, daughter of Peter Canton
8 July 1916
Page 6
c2 Wounded – Pte Louis Albert Billingsley, son of Mrs John Billingsley of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Donald Patterson, July 8, brother of Mrs Schrader, Mrs Buchanan and Mrs Henderson
Page 8
c1 Married – J. Booth to May Ramsey
c2 Article – Arthur Garlick of West Lorne
c2 Died – Miss Caroline Rose, 74 years, July 6
c6 School Report – Yarmouth Heights; SS 4 Yarmouth
c6 Died – Mrs Leita McKenzie, 77th year, July 6, widow of Alex McKenzie
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Gooding, 93rd year, July 7, mother of Mrs Silas Hemmingway
c6 Funeral – Lee Siple, son of Ernest Siple, July 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Scoyne
8 July 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 3
c1 Photo – The Casino, Port Stanley, Ontario owned by J. H. Hopkins of St Thomas
10 July 1916
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rev S. L. Toll of St Thomas
c2 Died – Pte Victor R. Kane, July 9, son of Robert Kane
c5 Died – Albert Moore, 22 years, July 8, son of Joseph P. Moore; brother of Agnes Moore
Page 6
c1 Funeral – J. P. Martyn Sr., July 8
c4 Died – Sam Greene, 25 years, Jul 8 – drowned in Port Stanley off the liner ‘State of Ohio’
c7 Died – Leonard Cook, 36 years, Jul 8
Page 7
c1 School Report – St Thomas – Balaclava; Myrtle; Wellington; Scott; Manitoba; Wilson Ave; Hiawatha; Separate School
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McLeod, nee Teare, July 8, daughter of A. L. Teare; wife of C. A. McLeod; sister of Harold Teare
c7 Funeral – Albert Moore, July 11
c7 Funeral – Alfred Moore, July 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McLeod, July 11
11 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Photo – John L. Campbell of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Eric Wimbush of St Thomas
c6 Died – Pte Victor R. Kane – Photo
Page 6
c6 Married – Arnold Joseph Warwick to Margaret Beulah Youngs, daughter of Riley W. Youngs
c7 Funeral – Duncan Campbell, July 10
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Isobel Smith, 80 years, July 10, sister of Andrew Sutherland
c2 Married – Christopher Conover Gregory, brother of Edwin Gregory to Gertrude Mae Streets, daughter of James Streets
12 July 1916
Page 1
c4 Photo – Francis Hunt of St Thomas
c6 Died – James G. Graham, 65 years, July 12
c7 Funeral – Pte Victor R. Kane, July 13
Page 6
c2 Died – Patrick McVey, 84 years, July 12, father of Kate, Ella, May and John McVey
c3 Died – Robert Rourke
c7 Funeral – Mrs M. E. McLeod, July 11
c7 School Report – Otter Valley
Page 7
c3 Photo – John Handford of St Thomas
c4 Article – Alma College Summer School
Page 8
c3 Died – KIA – Pte Warren Brown, 26 years, June 23, brother of Fred J. Brown
c4 Died – Miss Mary Trevor Lindop, 94 years, July 11, daughter of Thomas Lindop; sister of Mrs R. M. Scarlett and Henry Lindop
c4 Funeral – Albert Moore, July 11
c5 Funeral – Victor Robert Kane, July 13
c5 Funeral – Patrick McVey, July 13
c5 Funeral – Mary Trevor Lindop, July 13
13 July 1916
Page 2
c4 Photo – Joseph H. Clarke of St Thomas
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Gillett, nee Livingstone, July 12, daughter of Mrs William Livingstone; wife of Albert Gillett
Page 8
c3 Funeral – James G. Graham, July 14
c4 Funeral – Patrick McVey, July 13
14 July 1916
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Pte Victor R. Kane
Page 10
c2 Photo – Dr G. W. Ling of Dutton
c2 Funeral – Duncan J. Campbell, July 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary McLeod, nee Tear, July 11
c5 Died – Mrs W. Keesler
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Orin Henderson, July 17
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Puckett, nee Buel, 64 years, July 14, widow of John Puckett
c5 Died – Orin D. Henderson, 57th year, July 14, father of Russell, Beatrice and Marion Henderson
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary Trevor Lindop, July 13
15 July 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – James D. Webster, 70 years, July 15
Page 6
c2 Article – Joseph Leverton of Sparta
c3 Legal – W. J. Free of Yarmouth vs George W. Weaver of Belmont
c3 Legal – John Leathorne of Port Stanley
c4 School Report – SS 10 Southwold; SS 7 Southwold
c5 Article – Mrs Albert Trim of Aylmer; Mrs John Caron of Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Married – Mathias Fulkerson to Clara J. Donovan
c3 Married – Charles Blake Stephenson to Wilma Irene Giles, daughter of James Giles
c3 Funeral – James D. Webster, July 17
c4 Funeral – James G. Graham, July 14
c4 Wounded – Pte Leslie Norman Todman, 21 years
15 July 1916
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Reminiscences from the Life of Mr George Laing of Richmond – Photo of George Laing
15 July 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 4
c1 Photo – 14th Regiment Guard at Fort Henry, Kingston
c4 Photo – Marconi Club Bowling Team, London
17 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Article – Elizabeth Wilkinson, 13 years, St Thomas
c6 Anniversary – Rev Father West of Holy Angels’ Church, St Thomas, 40th
Page 6
c2 Died – William L. Spinks drowned at Port Stanley, July 15
c4 Article – Pte Clinton Learn, son of Phillip Learn of Malahide
Page 8
c1 Died – Edna May Stoner, 3 months 4 days, July 16, infant daughter of S. M. Stoner
c1 Died – J. D. Webster, July 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Puckett, July 16
c5 Memorial Service – Rev & Mrs W. A. F. Campbell at Alma College
18 July 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Patrick Connolly, July 2
c5 Photo – Frank L. Brinkman of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Samuel Robinson Sr., 83 years, July 16
c2 Died – John D. McIntyre, 53 years, July 16, son of Duncan McIntyre; brother of Alex McIntyre, Mrs Partige, Mrs Simpson and Bessie McIntyre
c3 Article – James Brackenbury of Lakeview
c3 Died – George Raymond, July 17
Page 7
c3 School Report – West Elgin Entrance Results – Port Stanley; Rodney; West Lorne; Dutton
c3 School Report – East Elgin Entrance Results – Sparta; Springfield; Port Burwell; Yarmouth Heights; Vienna; Belmont; Fingal; Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Chasegreen, July 15, sister of Mrs James Carson
c1 Died – KIA – Pte Albert Shaw, June 6, son of Mrs Courtland Shaw
c2 Engagement – Alex Lethbridge, son of W. G. Lethbridge to Eva May Smiley, daughter of George W. Smiley
c4 Died – William L. Spinks, July 15
c5 Funeral – Edna May Stoner, July 17
c5 Funeral – James D. Webster, July 17
c5 Funeral – Orin D. Henderson, July 17
19 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev Father Thomas West of Holy Angels’ Church, St Thomas
c4 Died – John L. Campbell, July 18, son of Laughlin Campbell – Photo
c4 Photo – Bernard Murphy, 12 years, son of R. A. Murphy of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Elizabeth Wilkinson, 13 years, daughter of Daniel Wilkinson of St Thomas
c5 Married – Harry Collins Gee to Ethel Mary Freek
Page 6
c2 Died – Arthur Robert White, July 19, son of Arthur White; brother of Marguerite and Irene White
c2 Died – Mrs Catharine Doyle, 64 years, July 16, wife of Michael Doyle
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Corley, 38 years, July 16, wife of George Corley
c5 Died – Robert Dawson, July 18 [Note: Robinson Dawson – CVH]
c5 Fire – Residence of W. K. McLean of the Mercury, Rodney
Page 7
c3 Article – Pte Harvey Stafford, son of A. Stafford of St Thomas
20 July 1916
Page 1
c3 Photo – John Farrell of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Charles M. Arkell, daughter of James Cruise
c6 Died – KIA – Pte William Hartley, 27 years, son of Mrs Louise Hartley
Page 4
c7 Photo – Fred W. Judd, druggist of St Thomas
Page 6
c5 Married – Garfield E. Hessenauer to Nora E. Cotter, daughter of Mrs R. H. Cotter
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Samuel Robinson, July 20
c3 Funeral – John D. McIntyre, July 18
c3 Funeral – Arthur Robert White, July 21
c3 Funeral – John L. Campbell, July 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs jennie Arkell, July 21, wife of Charles Arkell
21 July 1916
Page 10
c3 Died – Arthur Bowlby, July 19, son of Dr Bowlby
Page 12
c1 Died – Robert McVannell, nephew of Clinton Smith
c2 Engagement – Murray C. Abell, son of Gustin Abell to Alta M. Richardson, daughter of John Richardson
c2 Married – Oliver Wilton MacKillop to Mary Olive Mott, daughter of Charles A. Mott
c4 Died – Andrew Goldie, 76 years, July 18
c7 Funeral – Mrs C. M. Arkell, July 21
22 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Christina Stafford, 67 years, July 22, widow of Andrew Stafford
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Figg, July 20, wife of Albert Figg; sister of Mrs T. Flint
Page 6
c2 School Results – Elgin Normal School
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Herrick, nee Boughner, 82 years, widow of Robert McKenney and A. C. Herrick; mother of Hamilton and Frank and Mrs William McLeister
Page 8
c3 Died – Robert McVannell, 11 years, July 15, son of Duncan McVannell; brother of Fred McVannell
c3 Born – George Douglas Lawrence, son of Douglas Lawrence, July 19
c4 Funeral – John L. Campbell, July 21
22 July 1916
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Sgt A. T. ‘Bert’ Mitchell, son of Mrs Thomas Mitchell of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mr James Amoss of Corinth, one of County’s Veteran Teachers – Photo of James Amoss
22 July 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 3
c1 Photo – City of Kingston Basketball Champions
Page 4
c1 Photo – 13th Artillery Brigade, Pettawawa
24 July 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Edward Milligan, nee Christian McPhail, 81 years, July 23, mother of Mrs Wellman, Mrs A. McIntyre, Mrs McArthur, Mrs Shaw, Neil, Will and Edward Milligan; sister of Mrs McArthur, Mrs Patterson, A. C. & Duncan McPhail
c4 Married – William C. Chambers to Susan E. Stoner, daughter of William Stoner
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Cook, nee McGowan, 58th year, July 23, daughter of James McGowan; widow of Willis R. Cook; mother of Eva and Arthur Cook; sister of Mrs C. J. Boresig and Mrs N. Butler
Page 6
c1 Article – Pte Earl Clifford Colley of Union
c2 Died – John Wallace, July 23, former owner of the Brown House, Aylmer; son of Robert Wallace; father of Max & Iva Wallace; brother of J. J. Wallace and Mrs W. G. Ford
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Crosby, July 21
c6 Died – Mrs Eleanor Fillmore, nee Shipley, 81st year, July 22, widow of Henry Fillmore
Page 7
c4 Married – Robert Dunan, nephew of William Davidson to Beatrice Norman
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs helen Cook, July 25, widow of Willis R. Cook
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Milligan, July 25, widow of Edward Milligan
c3 Born – Daughter of E. O. Awde, July 22
c3 Born – Son of E. R. McLean, July 21
c5 Funeral – T. H. Sumner, July 23
25 July 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – James Crandall, 34 years, July 24
c3 Died – Charles M. Pettit, 63 years, July 25
c5 Died – Mrs George Cook, nee Francis Reid, 37 years, July 24
c5 Died – Rev Thomas Baldwin, July 20, brother of Rev D. Baldwin
Page 6
c5 Died – George McBride, 58th year, July 23, brother of James McBride; cousin of A. D. McGugan
c6 Died – Mr & Mrs Lloyd A. Crandall, nee Norma Tisdale and infant son Arthur Crandall, July 25
Page 7
c1 Article – Miss Minnie Lee of St Thomas
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Mrs Christina Stafford, July 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen Cook, July 25
26 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Article – Pte Harry Rinch, son of Mrs J. H. Rinch of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Woods, nee McColl, July 26, sister of Hugh McColl
Page 7
c3 Married – T. C. Irving to Jessie E. Murray, daughter of Angus Murray; niece of Andrew Grant – Photo
Page 8
c2 Died – Jack Willis Cook, July 25, infant son of Fred T. Cook
c3 Funeral – Mrs Christina Milligan, July 25
c6 Funeral – James Crandall, July 26
27 July 1916
Page 1
c5 Photo – Lt Col Walter James Brown of Aylmer
Page 6
c7 Married – John King, son of Joseph King to Gladys Stanton, daughter of Mrs Mary A. Stanton
c7 Died – George Truesdale, 54th year, July 26
Page 8
c1 Married – Charles Baldwin to Susie Hawley
c3 Funeral – Charles M. Pettit, July 26
c4 Died – Fred Williams, 38 years, July 20, son of George Williams and Mrs E. Naden
c7 Born – Lillian Mae McPhee, daughter of Lloyd & Beatrice McPhee, nee Bake, July 18
28 July 1916
Page 8
c4 Article – Pte J. W. Cracknell of Iona
Page 9
c3 School Report – Elgin County Upper School
Page 10
c3 Funeral – James Crandall, July 27
Page 12
c4 Born – Daughter of J. J. Holmes, July 15
c4 Born – Mary Athela Baxter, daughter of S E. Baxter, July 11
29 July 1916
Page 1
c4 Article – Lt R. L. Dunsmore, son of R. J. Dunsmore of St Thomas
c5 Died – Charles Adams, July 29, son of Thomas Adams
Page 6
c1 Married – Murray Abell to Alta M. Richardson
c1 Married – John Williamson to Elizabeth ‘Bessie’ Scott
c3 Died – John Phenix, July 28, father of Frank Phenix
c3 Married – Eldon Layman to Florence Middleton
c3 Died – KIA – Pte Bert Rogers, 25 years, son of G. J. & Emily Rogers, nee Frost; brother of Kathleen and Kenneth Rogers; cousin of Mrs E. J. Wood
c5 Married – Chester Gibbons to Alta Weaver, daughter of William Weaver
Page 7
c1 Article – Pte J. Hanson of Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Charles Adams, July 31
29 July 1916
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Thomas W. Hughes of Mapleton & Topeka, Kansas – Photo
29 July 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 3
c1 Photo – Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Band under Lt Alfred Light
Page 4
c1 Photo – 13th Artillery Brigade, Kingston
31 July 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles Adams, July 28 – Photo
c4 Photo – Pte Percy Kerr; Pte Carlyle Hood, son of R. J. Hood; Pte Harry North; Sgt C. A. Hood
c7 Died – Beatrice Blunt, 2 years, July 31, daughter of Albert & Marie Blunt
Page 8
c1 Born – Daughter of Ben Miller, July 29
c2 Married – Paul Bickle to Ruth Minard Titus
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Woodward, nee Beavis, 66 years, July 31, wife of John Woodward
1 August 1916
Page 6
c3 Died – Daniel McDougall, 50 years, July 30
c4 Inquest – Death of Charles Adams, July 29
c5 Died – Boliver Brown, 50 years, July 28, son of Hiram J. Brown late proprietor of the Brown House
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Henry Hartsell, son of Silas Hartsell to Gertrude Ann Harrison
c2 Engagement – Garfield Kilpatrick, son of J. A. Kilpatrick to Helen Stevenson
c2 Died – Richard Voden, 87 years, Aug 1 [Voaden]
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Woodward, Aug 3, wife of John Woodward
c7 Memoriam – Mary Margaret Shaw, Aug 1, 1915, wife of George Shaw
2 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Died – KIA – Pte W. Dodson, 34 years, brother of George B. Dobson
c6 Died – Mrs William Bannerman, July 29, sister of Mrs W. G. Merritt and Mrs Edmund Davis
c6 Wounded – Pte Fred Palmer, son of Seldon H. Palmer
Page 8
c2 Married – Alexander Lethbridge to Eva M. Smiley
c7 Funeral – Richard Voden, Aug 3 [Voaden]
3 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Francis Wellington Augustine, 44 years, Aug 2
c6 Missing – Pte J. E. Hatch
Page 6
c2 Article – Fishing boat ‘The G. W. Endress’ sinks in Port Stanley harbour
c4 Will – Estate of Mrs Belle E. Elliott of Buffalo, daughter of the late Sylvanus Beemer, brother of the Misses Beemer of Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Married – Henry Hartsell to Gertie Harrison
c2 Born – Son of Harry Campbell, July 29
4 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Photo – E. A. Horton of St Thomas
c3 Photo – A. E. Hamilton and Dr C. B. Taylor of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Bannerman, sister of Mrs W. G. Merritt
c5 Died – Robert H. Calvert, 65 years, Aug 4, relative of Miss Ursula Smith
Page 9
c1 School Report – Middle School Exam Results
Page 10
c4 Article – Pte Ernest Chute, son of Ney Chute of Lakeview – Photo
c7 Married – Pte Andrew Stott to Alice Swan
Page 12
c2 Married – Carmon Lefler to Lucy Estella Grass, daughter of George H. Grass
c2 Born – Son of H. B. Hockin, July 29
c2 Born – Daughter of John A. Blue, July 20
c2 Born – Daughter of Arch N. McWilliam, July 18
c2 Born – John Wellford Holmes, son of J. J. Holmes, July 15
c2 Born – Daughter of Dr Bannister, July 27
c2 Born – Son of Harry Campbell, July 29
c2 Funeral – Francis W. Augustine, Aug 5
c6 Funeral – Richard Voaden, Aug 3 [Voaden]
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Woodward, Aug 3
5 August 1916
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Martha L. Lilley, Aug 2, wife of Henry Lilley
c6 Married – Walter Wilson to Mabel L. McAllister
Page 7
c1 Article – Pte Arthur Freeman, son of Mrs B. F. Freeman of St Thomas
5 August 1916
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Journal Writer Sees Great Future for Prosperous Port – Photo of coal ferry ‘Marquette & Bessemer No. 2’ entering Port Stanley
5 August 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 4
c1 Photo – 13th Artillery Brigade
c1 Photo – Machine Gunnery School Non – Coms, Kingston
7 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte John Rodger, 43 years of Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland and St Thomas
c3 Married – Thomas J. Leahy to Agnes Moore, daughter of J. P. Moore
c6 Died – Bert Buchner, Aug 6, son of Peter M. Buchner
Page 8
c3 Died – James Copeland, Aug 6
c4 Died – John D. Francis, 67 years, Aug 4
c4 Funeral – Robert H. Calvert, Aug 6
c4 Funeral – Francis Wellington Augustine, Aug 5
c5 Funeral – Bert Buchner, Aug 8
c5 Born – Frances Mary Leitch, daughter of George C. Leitch
8 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Article – Harry Wrong, son of J. M. Wrong; Leonard Youell; Hugh Hill and Gerald Rundle all of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Lt Leonard Youell, son of G. W. Youell of Aylmer
Page 4
c1 Article – Sgt Harold Becker, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne
c5 Article – Pte Percy McPhail, son of Mrs George A. Smith of St Thomas
c6 Died – Miss Elsie Ann Rapelje, 78th year, Aug 8
9 August 1916
Page 6
c6 Died – Duncan A. Leitch, 72nd year, Aug 6, father of William, Alfred, Malcolm Albert and Robert Leitch, Mrs Gosnell, Minnie, Clara, Elizabeth and Etta Leitch
c7 Funeral – James Copeland, Aug 8
Page 8
c3 Born – Daughter of John VanPatter, Aug 7
c3 Born – John Nathan Pfeffer, son of John Pfeffer Jr
c3 Born – Gerald Eugene Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson, Aug 8
c4 Married – Samuel Ernest Pearson to Eleanor Grace Beatrice Courtois, daughter of John Courtois
c5 Funeral – Bert Buchner, Aug 9
10 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Article – Pte J. W. Fleming, son of Robert Fleming of Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Funeral – D. A. Leitch, Aug 9
c5 Died – James Brady, 88 years, Aug 9
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Henry S. McDiarmid, son of John McDiarmid to Mary Elizabeth Brown, daughter of H. A. Brown
c2 Funeral – Miss Elsie A. Rapelje, Aug 10
c7 Funeral – James Brady, Aug 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Minor A. Smith, Aug 8
c7 Born – Son of F. Webber, Aug 5
c7 Born – Son of G. Schleihauf, Aug 6
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Charles Burt, Aug 7
11 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Secord, 88 years, Aug 10, widow of Thomas Secord; mother of R. Secord
c3 Died – James W. Martin, 77 years, Aug 11, brother of Elizabeth, William, Daniel and Campbell Martin
c4 Died – John David Allen Petrie, 7 months 5 days, Aug 10
c7 Article – Pte George C. Young, husband of Mrs Annie Young
Page 7
c3 Married – Roy Wilfred Roberts to Nora Alberta Currie, daughter of W. A. Currie
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Mrs D. McKillop of Iona, 74th
c3 Died – William Scott, 58 years, father of John Scott and Mrs Charles Bateman
c3 Died – Malcolm McVicar, 57th year, Aug 10
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie & Elizabeth Poustie, nee Hallam of Aylmer, 50th
c5 Funeral – John D. Frances, Aug 9
c5 Funeral – James Brody, Aug 11 [Brady]
12 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Photo – Robert D. Emslie of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mr & Mrs Harry Flowers, nee Effie White, Aug 9, brother of James Flowers
Page 6
c4 Married – William Barnes to Sadie Talcott, daughter of Joseph Talcott
c6 Born – Son of Lorne Collins, Aug 9
Page 7
c1 Article – Aldborough Old Boys Reunion
12 August 1916
Second Section
Page 14
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Erie is World’s Greatest Fish Lake Port Stanley (Mr Finlay) Man tells A. S. Paragus – Photo of Cook & Lent’s Circus
12 August 1916
Pictorial Section
Page 3
c1 Photo – 13th Artillery Brigade
c1 Photo – 146th Battalion Band, Kingston
Page 4
c3 Photo – Jumbo the Elephant, killed on Grand Trunk Tracks, Sept 15 1885
15 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Bessie Jones, Aug 14, wife of John D. Jones
c2 Died – Cecil VanWinklin or VanWrinklin, 29th year, Aug 14, son of Mrs George Powell; brother of Mrs William Earl
c4 Died – Mrs W. H. Heard, nee Pauline Bristo, Aug 14, sister of Mrs Fannie Heal and Frank Bristo; aunt of Maude Bristo
c5 Died – Mrs Priscilla Greatwood, 45 years, Apr 13, wife of Frederick Greatwood; sister of Mrs Ruth Lee
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs John Driver, 62nd year, Aug 12, mother of William, George, Prudence and Minnie Driver and Mrs William Patterson
c7 Died – Arthur Fowler, 27th year, Aug 14, brother of Maggie, Nellie, Ida, Harry, William, Frederick, Lloyd and Thomas Fowler
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Fishback, Aug 14, wife of Cortly Fishback
Page 8
c3 Memoriam – W. H. Berry, Aug 14 1915
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Fishback, Aug 16
c3 Funeral – Mrs Pauline Heard, Aug 16
c4 Funeral – Jack Laird, Aug 15
c4 Funeral – James W. Martin, Aug 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Secord, Aug 12
c5 Funeral – John David Allen Petrie, Aug 12
c6 Funeral – Malcolm McVicar, Aug 12
16 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Maurice Egan, 102nd year, Aug 15, widwo of Mrs Mary Egan, nee Hadden; father of Maurice A., Dr J. M. F., James, P. L. M. and Kate Egan; brother of James Egan
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Harris, nee McKillop, Aug 16, wife of Hannibal Harris
Page 6
c6 Died – John T. Rogers, 63rd year, Aug 14, brother of Mrs John Gormley and Mrs Charles Johnston
Page 8
c5 Born – Daughter of William Arkell, Aug 12
c6 Married – Morley A. Thomas to Alice Ethel Auckland
c6 Born – Son of D. g. Davidson, Aug 16
c6 Funeral – Cecil VanWinklin, 29th year, Aug 17
c6 Funeral – Arthur Fowler, Aug 17
17 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Photo – Joseph O. Reynolds of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Article – Wilfred Peters, son of F. Peters and grandson of Junius Bradley
c5 Article – Pte J. R. Farrah, son of Mrs J. P. Farrah of Kingsmill – Photo
c6 Article – Leslie McConnell of Lakeview
Page 8
c2 Died – Raymond Maycock, 6 years, Aug 16, son of Harry Maycock
c2 Married – Ardie McKay Baughman to Margaret Patterson, daughter of Robert Patterson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Fishbach, Aug 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs H. W. Heard, Aug 16
c5 Funeral – Arthur Fowler, Aug 17
c6 Died – Franklin Wiley, 3 months 3 weeks, Aug 16, infant son of Frank B. Wiley
c6 Funeral – Raymond Maycock, Aug 18, son of Harry Maycock
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hannibal Harris, Aug 18
18 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Photo – Capt Dr Alex Turner of St Thomas
c6 Article – Elijah Vanslack of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Article – Maurice Egan of Woodstock, 102 years – Photo
Page 10
c4 Photo – R. A. Penhale of East Elgin
c5 Article – Pte John Parker, brother of Mrs W. H. Finch of Aylmer
c5 Died – Phyllis Stevens, Aug 16, daughter of Joseph Stevens
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Lipsit, nee Yeager, 91st year, Aug 13, widow of Lewis Lipsit
c6 Died – Frank R. Brown, 25th year, Aug 17, son of Alfred Brown
c6 Died – James Gray, 76th year, Aug 18, father of Mrs John McLarty, Dr W. D. Gray, Wesley Gray and Dr E. J. Gray
c7 Funeral – Cecil VanWinklin, Aug 17
c7 Funeral – Franklin Wiley, Aug 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Earl Smith, Aug 11
c7 Born – Son of W. A. Seldon, Aug 9
c7 Born – Daughter of B. Parker, Aug 10
19 August 1916
Page 1
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs Robert Hepburn of Port Stanley
Page 6
c4 Fire – Home of George Visaw, Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Died – Clessie Laverne Montgomery, 38th year, Aug 19, son of Frank Montgomery
c5 Funeral – Raymond Maycock, Aug 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hannibal Harris, Aug 18
c6 Fire – Barn of Richard Lindsay, Yarmouth
c6 Born – Son of Ernest Campbell, Aug 16
c6 Funeral – Frank R. Brown, Aug 20
c6 Funeral – James Gray, Aug 21
19 August 1916
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Pte J. McCracknell of Yarmouth
c6 Article – Aldborough Old Boys Reunion – Dr D. G. Fleming tells of the first settler
Page 14
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Port Stanley’s Rights to Herring Hatchery, Clear and Undoubted – Photo of Dr E. E. Prince
19 August 1916
Pictorial Section
21 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Article – Pte Harley Ponsford, son of A. E. Ponsford – Photo
c6 Died – Frederick Wilson, 47 years, Aug 20
Page 6
c4 Died – Neil McAlpine, 87 years, Aug 19 – Photo
c4 Died – Capt William Light, 77 years, Aug 19
c5 Died – Mrs Lucine Cudney, 61 years, Aug 18 [Rosena – CVH]
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs William McConnell, nee Maud Gilbert, Aug 19; sister of Ed McConnell and Mrs R. B. Irvin
c6 Funeral – Frank R. Brown, Aug 20
c6 Funeral – Neil McAlpine, Aug 22
c6 Funeral – Clessie LaVerne Montgomery, Aug 22
22 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Died – Duncan Leslie McBain, 9th year, Aug 22, son of John F. McBain
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Gilbert, Aug 21
c4 Funeral – John T. Rogers, Aug 16
c4 Funeral – James Gray, Aug 21
c4 Funeral – Frederick Wilson, Aug 22
c4 Funeral – Samuel J. McCreery, Aug 24
23 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Photo – Friends’ Meeting House and Congregation, Sparta
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Capt William Light, Aug 22
c5 Died – George C. Caron, 23 years, son of Dr George Caron
c5 Died – Charles Newell, 70th year, Aug 22
Page 7
c3 Photo – Lt Alice Turner, daughter of James Turner of Aylmer
Page 8
c4 Born – Margaret Olga Lister, daughter of John Lister, Aug 19
c4 Born – Stillborn son of Harry Crooker
c6 Funeral – C. L. Montgomery, Aug 22
c6 Funeral – Neil McAlpine, Aug 22
24 August 1916
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fraser, 65 years, Aug 24, widow of Donald Fraser; sister of Mrs H. G. Dickinson; adopted daughter Mrs Stanley Hind
Page 6
c1 Article – Dr Saram R. Ellison, brother of W. B. Ellison of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Married – Leonard Wheelton to Clara Inman, daughter of W. J. Inman
c4 Fire – Enoch Mills Store, Aylmer
Page 10
c2 Married – Alfred Groves, son of Thomas Groves to Maggie Shelton, daughter of James Shelton
c3 Born – Annie Myrtle Clark, son of W. T. Clark, Aug 23
c3 Born – Daughter of J. H. Arnup, Aug 22
c3 Born – Son of Jones Huffman, Aug 19
c2 Born – Son of Cyrus F. Day, Aug 18
c6 Funeral – Duncan Leslie McBain, Aug 23
25 August 1916
Page 1
c5 Photo – Dr James D. Curtis of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Anger, 73 years, Aug 24, mother of Mrs F. Taylor, Mrs William Temple, Maud Anger and Andrew Anger; sister of Mrs N. Purdy, James, Thomas, Andrew and Alfred Nevells
c1 Died – James Cahill, Aug 24
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Vogt, 50 years, Aug 23
c7 Died – Arthur F. McKinley, Aug 23, son of J. P. McKinley; husband of Mrs McKinley, nee Dedrick
Page 8
c3 Died – Miss Mary Ann McNicol, 69th year, Aug 24
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Fraser, Aug 26
26 August 1916
Page 1
c7 Photo – Lawrence Storrey of Port Stanley
Page 7
c2 Article – Pte Hilton McNally, son of Mrs A. McKay of Rodney
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Fraser, Aug 26
c4 Legal – John Aiken
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sophonia Eliza Anger, 73 years, Aug 27, wife of Robert Anger
c5 Died – Mrs Mary A. Carswell, nee Dodd, 85 years, Aug 26, widow of Neil Carswell
26 August 1916
Second Section
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sgt Major Robert Whitfield of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Corp Harold B. Jennings of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Photo – Pte J. W. Cracknell of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Has Interview with Elgin County Educator – Photo of T. J. Meek of Port Stanley
26 August 1916
Pictorial Section
28 August 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Samuel McKenzie, Aug 28, drowned off the tug ‘Hattie Berry’ of Port Bruce owned by Capt William Berry
c5 Died – Pte Ronald Edward Waller, 23 years
Page 6
c5 Died – Maurice Moore, 7 years, son of Maynard Moore
Page 8
c1 Legal – Mrs Martha E. Aiken vs John Aiken
c2 Died – Pte Oswald H. Baker, son of Louis Baker; brother of Carleton Baker; cousin of Omer Gray
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Fraser, Aug 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sophonia E. Anger, Aug 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary McNicol, Aug 27
c4 Funeral – Nora Agusta Barnes, Aug 27, daughter of Sidney John Barnes
29 August 1916
Page 1
c2 Photo – Stanley Benson Cook, son of John H. Cook of Yarmouth Heights
Page 5
c2 Died – Josephine Clark, 2 weeks, infant daughter of Fred & Florence Clark, nee Busby
Page 6
c4 Photo – Rev W. A. Beecroft of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Carswell, Aug 28
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph Snively, Aug 28
Page 8
c1 Born – Daughter of E. Ketchabaw, Aug 20
c6 Died – Mrs Minerva Brown, wife of L. D. Brown, Aug 28
30 August 1916
Page 1
c3 Photo – D. J. Hackett of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – Samuel McKenzie, Aug 28
Page 8
c3 Article – James C. Crawford, cigar maker of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – John Sidney Williams, Aug 29, infant son of Pte John Williams
31 August 1916
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte Henry Hayman, husband of Mrs Elsie Hayman, nee Gibson; son-in-law of Mrs William Edward Gibson