St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1915
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 9 February 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – George Arthur Wegg, son of George Wegg to Hazel Harrison, daughter of Mrs Martha Harrison
c7 Enlisted – Earl Bishop, St Thomas; Harry F. Hulbert, St Thomas; William W. Arnold, Chatham
Page 6
c1 Married – Duncan R. Black, son of A. J. Black to Lorna Blanche Ireson, daughter of T. G. Ireson
c2 Died – William Watts, Aug 31
c6 Died – Thomas H. Clark, 92 years
Page 8
c1 Enlisted – Avery Stoner; Llewellyn P. Newton
c1 Married – Hubert Harry Warton to Elizabeth Hamacher
c3 Married – P. O. Roberts of Montreal to Irene Rich, daughter of James Rich
2 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – Lt. Charles B. Cowley of St Thomas
c3 Died – Ronald McDonald, Aug 30, father of Mrs McArthur; brother of Moses McDonald; uncle of Alexander, Richard, George, Thomas, Frank and Daniel Ellis
c6 Enlisted – Henry Buller, Ridgetown; Truman Maynard French, Ridgetown; Neil Grey Cole, Ridgetown; David Allan McLean, Strathroy; Alfred William Bloye, St Thomas; William Batty, St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – Lawrence Edgar Sedge to Kathleen Cheeseborough, daughter of Charles B. Cheeseborough
Page 6
c3 Died – Gilbert Merritt Sr., 77 years, Sept 1
c4 Died – Edward Cahal, 55 years, Sept 2, brother of Thomas, James and Tim Cahal
c5 Died – Kent A. Ashton, 2 years, Aug 27, son of Ernest Ashton
c6 Photo – Walker C. Caughell of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Almira Ross, Sept 3, mother of Wesley Ross
c2 Born – Son of John Campbell, Aug 29
c2 Died – William D. B. Green, Sept 1, infant son of W. J. Green
c2 Funeral – Mrs Almira Ross, Sept 3
c2 Married – Beryol H. Hankinson, son of Charles Hankinson to Lillian Winnifred McGugan, daughter of Mrs Mary McGugan
c2 Married – Charles A. Caswell to Mrs Beatrice Mabel Locke, daughter of J. W. Grice
c4 Died – William D. B. Green, 11 months 3 days, Sept 1, infant son of Lt. Col. W. J. Green
3 September 1915
Page 1
c2 Enlisted – Harry Turnpenny Stevens, St Thomas; George Clark Haynes, St Thomas; Peter Pelky, Blenheim; Charles Pelky, Otterville; John Edward Chapman, St Thomas; Frank Milton Ball, Kinglake; Charles Watson, St Thomas; Harold Victor McNaughton, St Thomas; William Thomas Target, St Thomas ; Albert Beelie Satchell, St Thomas; Edward B. Cattle; F. W. Lewis
c4 Photo – Major Stacey of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Born – Allan Rudge Tait, son of D. M. Tait, Aug 24
Page 12
c6 Married – Isaac Whitley Lambert to Laura Belle Doan, daughter of George Doan
Page 14
c2 Married – Willis L. Anderson to Florence M. Campbell, daughter of Mrs Olivia Campbell
4 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – William Titchener, St Thomas; William Allan, St Thomas; John Harold Becker, St Thomas; Fred Pettit, St Thomas; W. H. Bailey, St Thomas; A. F. Burtch, St Thomas; Arthur T. ‘Bert’ Mitchell, St Thomas; C. E. Hague, St Thomas; David A. McLean
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Wallace Haggan Raising Pigs
c3 Article – J. W. Smith of Talbotville
c4 Married – Garfield J. Kaiser to Lena McFarlane, daughter of Alexander McFarlane
c6 Died – Mrs Marguerite Allen, 41st year, Sept 3, wife of George A. Allen
Page 7
c6 Photo – Dan Conrad of Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Enlisted – Lloyd M. Hazelton of St Thomas and Brantford
4 September 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Lt. J. G. ‘Jack’ Coyne, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Lt. Richard Graham, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Cpt. Douglas E. Gerrard, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Lt. H. E. B. Coyne, St Thomas
c7 Photo Lt W. F. L. Edwards, St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Photo – Hardware store of Harry M. Ellison, Port Stanley
7 September 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – Lt. Dr. J. M. Casserly of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Philp Gilbert, Sept 6, wife of Peter W. Gilbert
c1 Died – William Berry, Aug 14
c6 Died – Joseph Eskritt, 85 years
Page 8
c2 Married – Alfred R. Simmons to Hazel Irene Smith, daughter of Mrs Henderson
c6 Died – William McClurg, Sept 7
8 September 1915
Page 3
c6 Article – Arthur Glover of Port Stanley, champion Elgin gun man
Page 6
c3 Married – C. J. Curtis to Miss White, daughter of John White
Page 8
c6 Funeral – William McClurg, Sept 9
9 September 1915
Page 1
c3 Letter – Lt. John G. Coyne to father Dr James H. Coyne, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander McNeil, 68 years, Sept 2, daughter of John Graham
c4 Funeral – Mrs Peter W. Gilbert, Sept 8
c5 Died – Charles Crawford, 32nd year, Sept 8, son of Alexander Crawford
Page 8
c1 Married – Charles W. Fraser to Charlotte Agnes Dickson, daughter of Mrs Ann Dickson
10 September 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – M. D. Rowley, brother of George W. Rowley to Edith Beatrice Thompson, daughter of George Thompson
Page 4
c5 Married – E. Clifton Turnbull to Hazelle Scott, daughter of A. L. Scott
Page 10
c5 Legal – Mr & Mrs Harry White of Kingsmill and Mrs Randall Cline
c5 Died – Richard H. Maunder, Sept 10, son-in-law of J. B. Turner
c5 Funeral – William McClurg, Sept 9
Page 11
c5 Born – Son of C. F. MacKenzie, Sept 8
c5 Born – Daughter of Charles VanPatter, Sept 6
c5 Born – Son of C. B. Woolley, Sept 8
c5 Born – Son of Fred Davis, Sept 8
c5 Born – Daughter of Harold Stirling, Aug 31
c5 Born – Helen Holmes McIntyre, daughter of D. H. McIntyre, Sept 9
Page 12
c1 Enlisted – W. Hector Wood of St Thomas
c1 Married – William H. Harrington to Nellie L. Davison
11 September 1915
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – 98 enlist with the Elgins in 2 weeks
c5 Photo – E. H. Taylor of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Thomas A. Edison – Photo
c4 Article – W. S. Parker of Dexter
c5 Died – W. J. Beatty, Sept 10, father of Henry Glendenning and Donald William Beatty
c7 Died – Anthony Williams, Sept 10
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Hugh Carmichael, Sept 10
c2 Married – Frank Bruce Mann, son of Wallace Mann to May Louise Crute, daughter of Frederick Crute
c3 Funeral – Richard H. Maunder, Sept 12
11 September 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Lt Harold A. Colter, son of Judge C. W. Colter of St Thomas
c6 Letter – Sgt. Mjr. R. Whitfield to the Journal
13 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – W. H. Ingram, Sept 12 – Photo
c4 Photo – Ven. Arch. Hill of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Justice Teetzel, nee Priscilla Darling, Sept 12
Page 6
c4 Article – Mrs D. M. Ross, nee Laura Hammond formerly of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – Richard H. Maunder, Sept 12
c5 Funeral – William J. Beatty, Sept 12
c5 Married – Harry Lewis, son of Walter Lewis to Mabel King
Page 8
c1 Died – Margaret May McCutcheon, 14 months, Sept 12, twin daughter of Robert McCutcheon
14 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – David Campbell Tweed, St Thomas; James Wylie Weir, St Thomas; George Herbert Rumley, St Thomas; Joseph L. Greenway, St Thomas; George Joseph Battae, St Thomas; Leslie A. McIntyre, St Thomas; Donald Theodore Guy, London,; Owen George Young, St Thomas; William Albert Young, St Thomas; Clifford W. Massey, Yarmouth; William George Richardson, St Thomas; Edward John Wadley, St Thomas; John Alex Darrach, St Thomas; Charles T. Edwards, Port Stanley; William Batty, St Thomas; Alfred William Bloye, St Thomas; Robert Donaldson, St Thomas; John Noble, St Thomas; George E. Ponsford, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Enlisted – Harold Becker, 21 years, son of W. A. Becker of West Lorne
c2 Died – Wilfred Reaume, 16 years, Sept 12, son of Ezebe Reaume
c5 Died – Joseph Dundas, Sept 12, brother of Mrs (Dr) Brock
c5 Funeral – Mrs Faulds, Sept 9, cousin of G. W. Stimers
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Stewart, Sept 13, aunt of Mrs Legg
Page 8
c1 Funeral – W. H. Ingram, Sept 15
c2 Died – Mrs J. H. Combe, 80 years, Sept 12, mother of Mrs W. U. Latornell
c4 Married – Thomas Vincent Tyrell to Mary Scott Hamilton, daughter of Samuel Hamilton
15 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Mrs Alfred Harris, 50th year, Sept 14
c2 Article – George E. Chapman of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Married – Durand Ogden to Agnes Leah McDonald, daughter of Roderick McDonald
Page 7
c1 Article – Gnr. Lloyd Miller, son of Mrs R. Miller of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Married – John B. Madden, son of Dr P. F. Madden to Anna Martha Townsend, daughter of J. Townsend
Page 10
c2 Died – Angus Elliott, Sept 14, husband of Mrs Clara Elliott, nee Kerr
c2 Died – W. J. Beatty, Sept 11
Page 12
c1 Enlisted – George Hammond of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Harris, Sept 16, wife of Alfred Harris
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Ackford, 82 years, Sept 15, widow of William Ackford
16 September 1915
Page 6
c1 Married – Llewellyn F. Sullivan to Elfreda May Baynton, daughter of Charles Baynton
c1 Married – Edward R. Stanton to Mabel Marguerite Mahler, daughter of Georg Mahler
c3 Died – James Gowie, 60 years, Sept 14, brother of John, Annie and Bella Gowie, Mrs Porter, Mrs McKay and Mrs Smith
c4 Article – Straffordville Exhibition
c4 Enlisted – Albert McVicar, William Katzenmeier, Archie Gray and Leon Auckland all of Rodney
17 September 1915
Page 9
c1 Married – George A. Lane to Coral Willena Tracey
Page 10
c2 Died – Dr William L. Parmenter, Sept 16, father of Dr Fred Parmenter and Dr John Parmenter
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Harris, Sept 16
18 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rev W. C. McDougall of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Henry Roe of St Thomas
c4 Letter – J. W. Ritch
c4 Married – Hugh J. McKenna, son of James S. McKenna to Roxabelle Adelaide Miller, daughter of Dr A. H. Miller
c5 Wounded – Cop. Frank Caudle, brother of Edward Caudle of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – H. L. McConnell of Lakeview Fruit Farm – Photo
c2 Died – George McIntyre, Sept 17
c4 Funeral – Angus Elliott, Sept 20
c4 Funeral – James Gowie, Sept 16
c5 Funeral – John Kenny, Sept 13, son of Mrs M. Kenny; father of Mildred, Luella, Vida and Nina Kenny; brother of Harry, Frederick, Robert and William Kenny, Mrs Pike, Mrs Pummell, Mrs Rowe, Mrs Colville and Mrs Irvine
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Dr William L. Parmenter, Sept 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emma Ackford, Sept 17
18 September 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Rev J. W. J. Andrews of Trinity Church, St Thomas
Page 14
c5 Married – Hugh Jean Guy McKenna to Roxabelle Adelaide Miller
20 September 1915
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Laura Ross, nee Hammond, Sept 18, daughter of Thomas Hammond; wife of D. M. Ross
c1 Funeral – William Buckler, Sept 20
c4 Enlisted – H. V. Mitchell; H. B. Grass; P. Crawford; Joseph Glover; A. L. Richardson; Fred Roberts; C. L. Haight; A. L. Grogan; Wallace Antel; J. A. Denny; Harold Hoggan; W. H. McKnight; J. H. Haight; Harry E. Powers; Charles S. Morin; Cecil J. Prowse; G. R. Chambers; A. F. G. Wyckham; Donald McDonald
c4 Enlisted – 161 men for Third Contingent
c5 Enlisted – Arthur Smith; Fred Edwards; M. Manley; L. McPhee; J. E. Doddard; J. A. Doddard; H. A. Fuller
c6 Photo – Judge C. O. Ermatinger
Page 8
c1 Died – John Thomas Welbourne, 4 years, Sept 20, son of John Welbourne
21 September 1915
Page 1
c2 Letter – Cpl. Bert Corbin to parents Mr & Mrs H. Corbin, St Thomas
c5 Enlisted – Capt. H. E. Tylor of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Alexander Clark, 29 years, Sept 20, son of John & Christina Clark; brother of George, Daniel and Annie Clark
c3 Funeral – Angus Elliott, Sept 20
c3 Died – Mrs Wilson McCredie, Sept 20
c5 Funeral – George McIntyre, Sept 21
c6 Funeral – Miss Katharine Hodgkinson, Sept 20
Page 8
c3 Died – Andrew Thomas Brownlee, 37 years, Sept 19, son of Andrew & Joan Brownlee; husband of Mrs Florence Brownlee [Brownlie – CVH]
22 September 1915
Page 1
c5 Enlisted – Dr Walter A. Burns of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Grant of Bayham, 25th – Photo
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Priscilla Grace Teetzel
23 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Andrew Handley, 66th year, Sept 22
c4 Enlisted – 96 enlist with the Elgins – gives a list of names
c5 Died – Arthur William Baldwin, 47 years, Sept 22
Page 6
c5 Article – Shedden Fair
Page 8
c1 Married – George Hill to Jessie Alice Dell
c1 Married – George H. Wetherall to Gladys Haight [Wetherelt – CVH]
c5 Born – Daughter of John Sinclair, Sept 17
c5 Born – Daughter of Joseph Walker, Sept 14
c5 Funeral – Arthur William Baldwin, Sept 24
c6 Married – George Leroy Graves to Ella Elizabeth Pettit, daughter of A. C. Pettit
24 September 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – George Masterman, Sept 24
c4 Photo – Rev W. A. Bremner of Alma St. Presbyterian Church, St Thomas
c6 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – Sgt. E. W. Ramey, St Thomas; Ernest Carr, St Thomas; Charles Lordan, St Thomas; James Urquhart, St Thomas; R. J. Anderson, St Thomas; Charles J. J. Fitzpatrick, St Thomas; Huron D. McPherson, Detroit
Page 5
c5 Photo – Glad Graney of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 KIA – S. Lt. Percy Jordan, son of Rev Dr Jordan; cousin of R. Jordan of Dutton
Page 9
c2 Married – Arthur Wilson to Luella Pearl Ellwood
Page 10
c1 Died – Arthur Cloes, 42nd year, Sept 24
c1 Died – Elmer Begg, 32nd year, Sept 23
c5 Trial – Emerson DeWitt Shelley, 22 years sentenced to hang for murder of Christian Schoup
Page 12
c1 Enlisted – L. C. Hind, son of John Hind of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Andrew Hanley, 66 years, Sept 25
c3 Funeral – Elmer Begg, 33rd year, Sept 25
c3 Funeral – Arthur Cloes, 42nd year, Sept 25
25 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Lt. Charles B. Cowley, son of Mrs F. W. Cowley of St Thomas
c2 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – George Philip Nunn; Peter McDonald; Carlton Stewart; Charles A. McKay; William E. Rowe; Henry E. Poulson
c4 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – Sgt Eli Warren Ramey, St Thomas – Photo
c4 Married – James Kelly to Mary Ann Ryan, daughter of John Ryan
c6 Married – W. H. Kipp to Etherene Lowes, daughter of F. M. Lowes
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen McIntosh, 49th year, Sept 25, daughter of Donald McFarlane; wife of Alexander McIntosh; mother of George and Donald McIntosh; sister of Mrs A. McMaster, Mrs Dan Campbell, Mrs A. McKellar, John and Hector McFarlane
c7 Died – John Curtis, 75th year, Sept 24
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Vienna Grammar School, Bayham Township – Photo
c4 Enlisted – Fred Edwards; M. Hardy; L. McPhee
c4 Died – Mrs John H. Wilson, 66th year, Sept 24
c4 Died – A. R. Jewell, 79 years, Sept 24
c4 Died – J. T. Murphy, Sept 22
c4 Married – James Albert Robbins to Marie Gertrude Patterson, daughter of John S. Patterson
c5 Article – South Dorchester Fair
c6 Photo – J. B. Lucas of Springfield
c6 Funeral – Mrs D. M. Ross, Sept 26
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Arthur W. Baldwin, Sept 24
c4 Funeral – John Curtis, Sept 27
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen McIntosh, 49th year, Sept 25, wife of Alex McIntosh
c5 Fire – Barn of James Anger, Aylmer
25 September 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – 33rd Bttln. at London – Russell C. Devlin, St Thomas; Early Danby, Windsor; Thomas Flint, St Thomas; H. Dove, Tillsonburg; C. Brown, St Thomas; H. Maycock, St Thomas; T. White, Rodney; Hector McIntosh, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Chief William Armstrong, St Thomas
27 September 1915
Page 6
c3 Died – Hugh Conn, Sept 26, brother of Charles Conn
c4 Funeral – Aylmer Begg, Sept 26
c4 Funeral – Arthur Cloes, Sept 25
c5 Died – Fernando Oill, UE, Sept 26
Page 7
c1 Photo – Wallacetown Fair
Page 8
c1 KIA – Lt George Andrew Metcalfe, June 15
c2 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – Eli Warren Ramey; Robert James Anderson; James Urquhart; George Philip Nunn; Peter McDonald; Charles Archibald McKay; Charles James Joseph Fitzpatrick; Carleton Cook Stewart; Charles Lordan; Huron Duncan McPherson; Harry Eugene Poulson; William Edward Rowe; Albert Wesley Micks; John Decethia Pierce; John Richard Clement; Ernest Carr; Wesley Graham; William G. Norton; Charles Herbert Taylor
c4 Funeral – Fernando Oill, Sept 29
c4 Born – Son of Dr A. C. Campbell, Sept 27
c4 Funeral – Andrew Handley, Sept 25
28 September 1915
Page 1
c5 Married – Joseph Underhill to Annie Edith Armstrong, daughter of James Armstrong
Page 4
c6 Article – Pte Duncan T. Campbell, brother of Newton and Jack Campbell; cousin of Mrs E. A. Mitchener
Page 6
c3 Funeral – John Curtis
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Procunier, wife of Frank Procunier; mother of Jimmy Procunier
c4 Died – Miss Bertha Morse, Sept 28
c5 Fire – John McArthur of Rodney; Mr & Mrs James Horton of Rodney
Page 8
c2 Died – Norma Mary Purcell, 4 months 11 days, Sept 27, infant daughter of George Purcell
c3 Enlisted – Gordon E. Barkwell, son of Robert Barkwell of St Thomas; William Henry Mason of St Thomas; Charles Murphy of Detroit; George Gill of St Thomas; Frank Albert Roberts of St Thomas
c4 Wounded – Cpl Frank Caudle
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alex McIntosh, Sept 27
c6 Funeral – Norma Margaret Purcell, Sept 29
c7 Funeral – Fernando Oill, Sept 29
29 September 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted in Pioneer Corps – Norman R. Ferguson, St Thomas; John Mills, St Thomas; Gordon D. Hind, St Thomas; Gordon J. McMillan, St Thomas; George Henry Matthews, Yarmouth; John Farrell, Farnham QC
c1 Enlisted in Mounted Rifles – John G. Thurling, St Thomas; Percy R. Knight, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mjr. Frederick Guest of St Thomas
Page 4
c6 Article – Tpr. George E. Tanner, son of James Tanner of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Wilson McCredie
c2 School Report – SS 2 Southwold
c4 Died – Duncan McMillan, 65 years, Sept 28, brother of J. C. McMillan
c4 Died – Mrs Walter Ellis, Sept 28, daughter of William Yeo; mother of Clifford Ellis
Page 8
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Peter Geckas of St Thomas; Mrs Sarwo of Detroit, mother of Mrs Geckas
c4 Born – Son of Henry Oldham, Sept 28
c4 Born – Twin daughters of Byrl Dawdy, Sept 26
c4 Born – Daughter of H. Humphries, Sept 25
c5 Died – V. J. Bosworth, 71st year, Sept 29, father of E. G., J. C., C. J. and Miss E. Bosworth, Mrs H. Brewer and Mrs F. G. McDonald
30 September 1915
Page 1
c4 Photo – S. M. Pearce of Wallacetown Fair
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Duncan McMillan
c4 Married – Thomas Henry Marshall, son of Thomas Francis Marshall to Anna Myrtle Banghart, daughter of Lorenzo Banghart
c5 Article – Tillsonburg Fair
c5 Article – Belmont Horse Show
Page 8
c1 Enlisted – Albert H. Emery, New Sarum
c2 Married – Don B. Landon to Flora Young
c3 Married – Edwin E. Medlyn, to Edith Annie Luscombe
c6 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – Frederick A. Quick, St Thomas; John G. Butterfield, St Thomas; Charles E. Stewart, St Thomas; Leslie A. W. McIntyre, St Thomas
c6 Enlisted for Mounted Rifles – Joseph E. Gilling, St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Norma Margaret Purcell, Sept Sept 29, infant daughter of George Purcell
1 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted for Pioneer Corps – George Pennington, St Thomas; John Hill, St Thomas; William Hannigan, Wallacetown; J. E. Gilling; John George Butterfield; William George Norton; Charles Edward Stuart; Charles Herbert Taylor; William Woods, St Thomas
c3 KIA – Capt. F. W. Hallam of London
c3 Wounded – Lt S. Horton
Page 9
c2 Married – John Edward Woolford to Mary D. Galbraith, daughter of Frank Galbraith
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Will H. Starr to Eva Whilliminea Gillis, daugther of Melvin Gillis
Page 12
c2 Article – Peter Geckas, St Thomas aka Peter Gisas of Illinois
2 October 1915
Page 1
c7 Photo – John C. Spencer of St Thomas Board of Education
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – F. A. Johnson, Dexter – Photo of home
c6 Photo – William Patton of Wallacetown Fair
c6 Married – Frank Hayden, son of Henry Hayden to Viola Beatrice Campbell, daughter of John R. Campbell
Page 8
c1 Memoriam – Flossie Eveland, Sept 28 1912, daughter of Frank Smith
c2 Enlisted – G. E. Barkwell; J. D. Thurling; R. T. Wallace; J. S. Scobie; Leslie A. W. McIntyre; Robert Laws; W. Cornelius Wells; Charles Orlando Doan
c6 Died – George Martin, 61 years, Oct 2
2 October 1915
Second Section
Page 16
c5 Married – Capt. Herbert R. Alley, son of Henry R. Alley to Gwendoline Jones, daughter of George A. Jones
4 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rev W. F. Brownlee of St John’s Church, St Thomas
c1 Wounded – Pte Arthur Taylor, St Thomas
c3 Photo – St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Rt. Rev David Williams, Bishop of Huron
Page 4
c3 Photo – Rectory of St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles Steele, Sept 30
c3 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c3 Died – Miss Rose Wickham, 32 years, Oct 1, sister of John Wickham and the late Charles Wickham; niece of C. V. Grant
c4 Article – Dr Lorne Graham of Wallacetown and Los Angeles, son of Moses W. Graham
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Ward, Oct 3, widow of W. A. Ward
c5 Enlisted – Clinton Paisley Dunsmore; Cyril Price; Paul Cochrane; George H. Mathews; Thomas H. Campbell; E. D. Forsythe; Joseph L. Gilling; John Hill, Gordon A. Hind; W. H. Mason; Thomas H. May; George Pennington; Fred A. Quick; E. H. Sproule; William Woods
5 October 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – E. S. Anderson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – R. O. Andrus, 91 years
c3 Died – Harry A. Rear, 22 years, son of George Rear; husband of Mrs Mary Rear, nee Miller
c4 Fire – Home of Zene Albertson, Yarmouth
c5 School Report – SS 11 Bayham
c5 Enlisted – E. M. Crabbe of West Lorne
Page 8
c4 Funeral – George Martin, Oct 4
c4 Died – Miss Esther Wilcox, 85 years, Oct 5, sister of George Wilcox and Mrs Susan Secord
c5 Died – A. H. McDonald, 76 years, Oct 5, father of Mrs Robert Laird and Mrs George F. McCutcheon
6 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles L. Arlein, 82 years, Oct 5
c2 Article – Ruth Sutherland, 5 years, daughter of J. A. Sutherland of St Thomas
c6 Wounded – Pte Arthur Taylor of St Thomas
c6 Enlisted – Robert G. Montgomery; Archibald D. McLardy; Gordon Pinfold; Aubrey R. Coleman; James Alfred Hill; William E. Jennings; Jonathan Walker; William Leslie Cowrie; James Nichol
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Snyder, 94 years, Oct 5
Page 6
c1 Article – Yarmouth and Southwold School Fairs
c3 Reunion – Mrs McGill of California and sister Mrs Mary Edmonds of Fingal
c4 Article – Aldborough Fair
c7 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Esther Wilcox, Oct 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Snyder, Oct 8, wife of John Snyder
c1 Funeral – A. H. McDonald, Oct 7
c1 Died – Kitchener Drew, 2 months, Oct 6, infant son of Thomas Drew
c1 Funeral – Miss Esther Wilcox, Oct 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Ward, Oct 5
c4 Died – Mrs A. B. Remey, 63 years, daughter of Samuel Bowlby
7 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Capt. Dr James D. Curtis, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Enlisted – John A. ‘Jack’ Regan, son of C. W. Regan, St Thomas; Robert Connely, St Thomas; Norman Logan, St Thomas; Harry F. Booker, St Thomas
c4 Article – Harry A. Emery of St Thomas
c5 Wounded – Lt Charles B. Cowley, St Thomas – Photo
Page 4
c5 Married – Frederick Crossan to Edna A. White, daughter of Richard White
c5 Enlisted – John M. Thompson, St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Coulter, 93 years, Oct 6, widow of William Coulter – Photo
Page 6
c4 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth; SS 8 Southwold
c7 Married – Wesley Pickering, son of J. B. Pickering to Vera Johnston, daughter of Watson Johnston
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Snyder, Oct 8, wife of John Snyder
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Coulter, Oct 8, widow of William Coulter
c7 Died – R. W. Leverton, 77 years
8 October 1915
Page 14
c1 Married – Rollo Pattman to Blanche Inez Trothen, daughter of Joshua Trothen
c3 Funeral – Miss Esther Wilcox, Oct 7
c3 Died – James B. Glover, 53rd year, Oct 7
c5 Article – Pte Allister Haig – letter to mother, Photo
c6 Died – Mrs John MacVicar, nee Elizabeth McCauf, 75th year, Oct 6
Page 16
c1 Funeral – George Raymond Young, Oct 9, infant son of George Young
c1 Funeral – Kitchener Drew, Oct 9, infant son of Thomas Drew
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stockton, nee Spencer, 64 years, Oct 10
c4 Funeral – Charles L. Arlein, Oct 8
c4 Enlisted – Lloyd G. Yeo; Walter H. Penney; Thomas J. Nicholl
c7 Born – Son of Wellington Mills, Sept 29
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stockton, wife of Taylor Stockton
c7 Funeral – Helen Taylor, nee Carnochan, Oct 9, widow of William Taylor Esq.
9 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – Gordon Carl Pinfold, St Thomas
c2 Photo – John Adrian Regan, son of C. W. Regan, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stockton, Oct 10, wife of Taylor Stockton
c3 Married – Frank Albert Roberts to Sarah Jane Archibald, brother of Albert Archibald
c3 Married – Albert Archibald to Edith Roberts, sister of Frank Albert Roberts
c5 Enlisted – Thomas John Nichol, Sparta; Walter Herbert Penney, St Thomas; Ira Edward Moss, Erieau; Lloyd Garfield Yeo, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Archibald D. McLardy, son of J. A. McLardy, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Aubrey R. Coleman, son of Thomas Coleman, St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Charles Arlein, Oct 8
c7 Fire – Journal Building, Talbot & Hiawatha St., St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. Augustine, 63rd year, Oct 8. widow of Orlando Augustine
c3 Born – Son of H. C. McKillop, Oct 8
9 October 1915
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Funeral – Kitchener Dansey Stephens Watson Drew, Oct 7, infant son of T. W. Drew
c3 Funeral – Miss Esther Wilcox, Oct 7
c4 Born – Son of H. C. McKillop, Oct 7
c4 Born – Son of George Grainger
c4 Born – Son of Arthur Hurd, Oct 5
c4 Born – Son of Robert Fewster, Oct 5
c4 Born – Son of John Dawes, Oct 2
c4 Born – Son of Lionel Disbrowe, Oct 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Stockton, Oct 6
Page 16
c7 Married – William Nunn to Ada E. King
12 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Married – Roy Coombs to Verna Gillard, daughter of James Gillard
c3 Died – Charles Hemstreet, Oct 10, son of R. H. Hemstreet; brother of Richard Hemstreet
c3 KIA – Sgt Robert Gall, nephew of Miss Alice Gall of Howick, Scotland
c3 KIA – Lt George A. Metcalfe – Photo
c4 Married – Clyde Turner, son of John Turner to May McLean, daughter of R. H. McLean
c4 Enlisted – Edwin Desperques; Harry Ead; Edward Hill; Edney Burton; Arthur John Mildren; Edward Hill
c7 Married – John F. Shannahan to Ada E. Kindree, daughter of J. Kindree
Page 5
c3 Letter – A. R. Currie to his father in Belmont
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Barter, nee McIntyre, daughter of Arch McIntyre
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stockton, Oct 10, wife of Taylor Stockton
c5 Born – Daughter of Elgin Russ, Oct 8
c5 Born – Son of Luke Berry, Oct 11
c5 Born – Son of J. A. Harkness, Oct 7
c5 Born – Hazel Grace Jacobs, daughter of A. Jacobs, Oct 9
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs O. Augustine, Oct 11
Page 9
c2 Died – Charles B. Hunt, 65 years, Oct 11, father of Dr John Hunt and Capt. Gordon Hunt
Page 10
c5 Letter – Pte Jack Whitestone of Lyons to his mother
Page 11
c2 Married – Thomas Ince Anderson, son of Capt. J. Weir Anderson to Marjorie Hamilton Horrocks, daughter of Cecil S. Horrocks and granddaughter of Henry Hamilton
13 October 1915
Page 1
c5 Enlisted – Cpl Edwin Desperques; Gordon John Lambourne; Herbert Webb; Joseph Henry Welch; Frank Hall
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ann Culver, Oct 5
c4 Married – William E. Armstrong to Rhea Beatrice Wilson, daughter of Joseph Wilson
Page 5
c1 Funeral – William Ford, Oct 12
Page 7
c2 Article – Ridgetown Fair
14 October 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Joseph Pierce, 88 years
c5 Photo – Pte George Craig; Pte Stanley Raymond; Pte Henry Todd
Page 4
c1 Married – Vaughn Coulter to Leita Chrysler
c3 Died – George Foster formerly of Iona
c3 Died – Mrs Amos Ellis, 75th year, Oct 8
c3 Died – Mrs Catharine Crosson, widow of David Crosson Sr.
Page 5
c3 Died – George Little, Oct 11, brother of William Little and Bruce Little
c3 Enlisted – Archibald H. McKay; Isaac B. Williams; Peter A. McGill; John W. Cracknell; Frank Jonathan Johnson
Page 8
c3 Letter – Cpl. G. M. H. Bowey to his parents John Bowey of Belmont
c3 Married – Archibald Graham to Lillian Columbus
c3 Married – Percy Edward Paddick to Margaret Isabel Gage, daughter of J. E. Gage
Page 9
c2 Married – W. L. Parish to Verna Henshaw
c2 Married – Walter Wilcox, son of John Wilcox to Elva Moore, daughter of James Moore
c2 Article – Ridgetown Fair Horse Races
Page 10
c3 Enlisted – Dr Gordon Dale, son of J. A. Dale, St Thomas
15 October 1915
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Hagerman, nee Middaugh, 79 years, Oct 9, mother of Mrs William McCurdy
c6 Enlisted – Herbert Elliott of Fingal
Page 6
c1 Married – Allan Burslem to Annie Robinson
c4 Married – Charles D. McBain to Irene Mae McMillan, daughter of James McMillan
Page 7
c1 Married – Clinton Paisley Dunsmore, son of R. J. Dunsmore to Elizabeth E. Armstrong, daughter of W. Armstrong
c3 Enlisted – William McGeary, son of J. H. McGeary; Albert Drew; James Hullard
c5 Born – Daughter of G. R. Workman, Oct 2
Page 11
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Sparta Fruit Belt – Photo of home of D. Somerville
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Louisa Ferguson, 90 years, widow of Jacob Ferguson; mother of A. M. Ferguson
c2 Married – D. A. Patterson to Mary Munro, daughter of A. L. Munro
16 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Chris Franks, Oct 16, mother of Chris, John and William Franks, Mrs C. Campbell, Mrs J. McCrae, Mrs W. Long and Mrs Coading
c2 Photo – William McGeary, son of J. H. McGeary of St Thomas
c3 Married – Bramwell Saywell to Alexina MacDonald
c4 Enlisted – Verne Stanley Kingsmill
Page 6
c2 Married – John Coleman to Bella Taylor, daughter of J. Taylor
16 October 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Pte. John Edward Welch
c3 Article – Mrs Welch and sons Herbert, Cecil and William Henry Welch – Photo
Page 14
c3 Article – A. S. Paragus – William Yeandle; Photo of 5th generation grandchildren of the High family; Miss Verna Howey wearing the hat of her great grandmother Elizabeth Albright
Page 15
c5 Photo – Madeline Beame, St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Alexander, 87 years, widow of Robert Alexander; mother of James N., Henry and Arthur Alexander, Mrs Jonathan Buller and Mrs Susan Alexander
Page 18
c5 Enlisted – Dr Gordon McLarty, son of Dr Duncan McLarty
c6 Married – Dr Charles A. Balkwell, brother of James Balkwell to Emma Marie Pinkham, daughter of George H. Pinkham
18 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Born – Son of J. R. Harrison, Oct 9
c2 Died – Mrs Christina Murray, 71 years, Oct 16, mother of Archibald and Annie Murray
c4 Article – Roy Alexander, 25 years, St Thomas
c4 Died – Roy Wentworth Treadwell, Oct 9 – Photo
c6 Article – John Farley, St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Married – Robert S. Waldie to Meta Gibson, daughter of Sir John Gibson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Chris Franks, Oct 18
c3 Died – Edward Lindop, 82 years, Oct 17
c4 Married – Thomas Ellis Clendinnen, son of Dr Clendinnen to Ella McLachlin Smith, daughter of Dr R. W. Bruce Smith
Page 5
c1 Article – Peter Geckas, St Thomas
c1 Died – J. Thorne, Oct 18
c1 Died – Sofia Keick, 13 years, Oct 17
c3 Married – Neil Morgan to Cora Elizabeth Sanders, daughter of Harry Sanders
Page 8
c1 Will – Estate of Mrs Priscilla Grace Teetzel, wife of Hon. James Vernal Teetzel
c1 Married – Harold Scandrett, son of L. H. Scandrett to Jessie Forsyth Johnston, daughter of E. F. B. Johnston
c2 Married – W. H. Starr to Eva W. Gillis, daughter of Melvin Gillis
19 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Men in the Trenches – Sgt Bob Whitfield and Sgt Lock
c4 Letter – Capt Percy Ermatinger to father C. O. Ermatinger
c7 Died – John Henry Smale, 67 years, Oct 18
Page 3
c3 Died – John McTavish, 77 years, Oct 17
Page 4
c3 Article – George E. ‘Barney’ McGregor; Florence Newsome, daughter of George Newsome
c5 Funeral – Mrs Chris Frank, Oct 18
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Roy W. Treadwell, Oct 20
c2 Died – James McKeever, Oct 18, brother of Michael McKeever
c2 Enlisted – George William Taylor; Frank Gray; Arthur Charles Budd; John Joseph Billingsley; William Harold Jacques; Llewellyn Bridgeman; William Gornal
c3 Born – Elma Vitek, daughter of E. A. Vitek, Oct 18
c3 Born – Son of Ralph Chalmers, Oct 19
c3 Born – Son of John Parsons
c3 Born – Son of James M. Parker, Oct 17
c3 Died – Roy Wentworth Treadwell, 29 years, Oct 16
20 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Donald Fraser; Frederick D. Putnam; David Dawson
c2 Photo – Herbert E. Stevenson, St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Mary A. Boughner, nee Penwarden, Oct 19
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Murray, cousin of Mrs James Turner and Mrs R. W. Waters
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Edward Lindop, Oct 19
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Thorn, 68 years, Oct 17, mother of Fred Thorn and Mrs A. Winter; aunt of Mrs B. Blewett
c4 Married – Eldred A. Yeo to Effie M. Snowdon Scarlett
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Sophia Keick, Oct 19
21 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Trial – Roy Alexander, St Thomas – 2 years in Kingston penitentiary and 20 lashes
Page 3
c1 Married – W. George Birr to Clara Teetzel
c2 Funeral – John McTavish, Oct 19, uncle of Cecil McIntyre
c2 Funeral – John H. Smale, Oct 20
c2 Married – Archie T. Purcell, son of Duncan L. Purcell to Eva Isabel Rogers, daughter of H. A. Rogers
c3 Died – Alex Anderson, Oct 21, father of Rev L. Anderson and Mrs Lloyd Brown
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Eliza Mills, 64th year, Oct 20
c3 Died – Robert Gibson, 81 years, Oct 20
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Curtis Fletcher, 72 years, Oct 13, daughter of Salathiel and Mary Ann Curtis; wife of John Fletcher
Page 5
c3 Trial – George E. ‘Barney’ McGregor, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Roy Wentworth Treadwell, Oct 20
c5 Died – Mrs Mary A. Boughner, Oct 19
Page 10
c3 Married – Poll Perritt to Florence Blake, sister of Mrs Jeff Tesreau
22 October 1915
Page 1
c6 Photo – E. A. Horton, St Thomas
c7 Enlisted – James M. Keck; Isaac T. Ross; Robert H. Crundwell; John Broadbent
Page 5
c1 Photo – Roy Wilkinson; Pete Powers – former St Thomas Baseball Players
Page 6
c1 Married – John A. VanPatter, son of Milton VanPatter to Lillian Matthews
c1 Died – Mrs Clarrissa Hoggand, nee Kelly, Oct 13, wife of James Hoggand; mother of Lloyd Hoggand; sister of Mrs H. Vanderburgh, Mrs A. M.Collow and Rev A Judson Kelly
Page 7
c1 Married – J. Douglas Muir to Alice Gowman
c2 Married – Harry H. Roberts, brother of George B. Roberts to Astella Welter, niece of William Webb
c3 Trial – George E. ‘Barney’ McGregor, St Thomas
c7 Memoriam – William Abbott, Oct 16 1914
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Patient, 81st year, Oct 21, widow of George Patient; mother of John Patient and Mrs Isaac Smith
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Robertson, 75 years, Oct 12, daughter of Elich and Abagal Marchell; widow of Peter Robinson; mother of Mrs Charles Brown, Mrs A. S. Huff, Mrs Norman Nash and Will Robertson; sister of Mrs J. L. Griffith and Mrs J. W. Taylor; aunt of Mrs Will Power, Fred and A. McDonald
23 October 1915
Page 4
c4 Enlisted – Pte. J. Rollie Farrah – Photo
c5 Photo – Lt Col W. J. Green, St Thomas
c5 Enlisted – Thomas Joseph Dready; Carlos D. Mann; Edward A. Rance
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Dow, 83 years, Oct 23, widow of Peter Dow
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Robert Gibson, Oct 22
c3 Wounded – Scout George R. Smith, Aylmer
23 October 1915
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Milton Bailey, Yarmouth
Page 14
c1 Died – Lorne Backus, 27 years, Oct 14
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Howard T. Houston, son of James Houston to Edna Campbell, daughter of John R. Campbell
25 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Lt. Charles B. Cowley
Page 6
c1 Died – Leslie Rice, 23rd year, Oct 22
c2 Enlisted – Allan Banford; William F. Jennings; Robert McPherson
Page 8
c3 Memoriam – Bernard J. McAteer, Oct 23 1910
26 October 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred Harris, 28 years, Oct 26
c6 Died – Mrs William Scott, 37th year, Oct 24
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. E. Stevenson, St Thomas – 15th
Page 4
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Gillies, Oct 25
c4 Married – Clarke Lefroy Morrison to Velma Adelaide Stafford, daughter of M. B. Stafford
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Hastings of Highgate, 50th, grandparents of Mr & Mrs Clayton Gosnell
27 October 1915
Page 1
c5 Wounded – Pte George R. Smith
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Legg, sister of Mrs William Mossey
Page 5
c2 Died – F. C. Paulin, Oct 26
c4 Funeral – Fred Harris, Oct 29
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Havens, 66 years, Oct 25, mother of Mrs Charles McCartney, Mrs Charles Bartlett and John Havens
28 October 1915
Page 1
c7 Enlisted – Walter Beaton; John D’Aruda; John G. Barker; John Lebner; Joseph Bradford
Page 4
c1 Married – K. Howarth to Lavina Barnard, sister of Mrs W. Kirkland
c2 Born – Daughter of William Clements, Oct 25
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Fred Harris, Oct 29
c5 Died – Fred Harris, 28th year, Oct 26
29 October 1915
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte George R. Smith – Photo
c3 Died – George Bolt, 83 years, Oct 29
c4 Married – H. L. King to Margaret Axford, daughter of W. H. Axford
c4 Wounded – Pte Richard Jones, 22 years
Page 5
c1 Married – J. A. Jones, son of L. Jones to Eva Kerr
c2 Died – James Down, 86 years, Oct 22
Page 15
c4 Married – Rudolph Kroger to Eva Casey, daughter of William Casey
30 October 1915
Page 4
c1 Married – Alvin Willsey to Susie Jeffrey, daughter of Edwin Jeffrey
c2 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c3 Funeral – Mrs Anderson, 85 years, Oct 23
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Dinah Paddon, 86 years, Oct 28, widow of Samuel Paddon; mother of W. F. Paddon
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Gilbert Ostrander, Oct 31 1914
30 October 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – New organ in First Methodist Church – Dr Herbert Sanders – Photo
c4 Photo – Pte Leo Connoy, son of Mrs Connoy, St Thomas
c4 Photo – 23rd Bttln. Medical Section, St Thomas – Sgt R. G. Chamgers/Chambers; Pte F. McArthur; Pte H. Maycock; Pte J. Wilkinson; Pte D. Tailby; Pte G. Knowles; Corp F. Palmer
c5 Letter – Pte Richard Jones
Page 16
c7 Died – Wellington J. Watterworth, Oct 26