St. Thomas Daily Times
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1915
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 26 November 2007 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1915
Page 1
c5 Funeral – Braithwaite Dixon, Apr 30
c5 Married – Fred Jewell to Julia A. Ryan, daughter of Mrs A. Ryan
c6 KIA – Major Norsworthy of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Wounded – Sgt Robert Whitfield; Kenneth Byfield; Arthur Taylor; J. Robert Hayes; James A. Fenn and William Hill all of Elgin County
c6 Died – Mrs Nancy M. Miler, 80th year, Apr 30, mother of Henry Miller and Mrs J. A. Glenn
Page 8
c1 Married – Thomas H. Ley to Mrs Ellen Balkwill
c2 Engagement – Victor Gates to Jean Palmer, daughter of D. A. Palmer
c2 Engagement – Joseph Roberts, son of A. Roberts to Mabel Dell, daughter of Mrs M. Dell
c2 Married – John Duggan to Katherine M. Gleeson, daughter of W. Gleeson
c2 Married – Son of John Remay [?Ramey – CVH]
3 May 1915
Page 1
c5 Wounded – Pte. Kenneth Byfield of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Willson, 37 years, Apr 30, wife of Charles Willson; sister of George Sackville
c2 Married – George S. Neil to Estella M. Tuite
c3 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth; SS 12 Yarmouth; SS 23 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Sylvester Fitzpatrick, 70 years, May 2, mother of John Fitzpatrick
c5 Died – Alfred Miller, 70th year, May 2, son of Mrs Hannah Miller
c6 Funeral – John Wise, May 2
c6 Funeral – James McIntyre, May 2
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McNiece, UE, 91 years, May 1, widow of John McNiece
4 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte. A. E. Claus; Pte Renshaw
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs Charles E. Willson, nee Annie S. Sackville, 38 years, Apr 30
Page 6
c4 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Ash, 79 years, May 2, mother of Mrs Alex Purcell
Page 8
c6 Died – Nehemiah Ferris, Apr 30
c6 Died – Mrs Simmons, May 2, mother of Edward and Maynard Chute and Mrs VanVelzor
c7 Born – Son of L. Travis, Apr 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Benjamin Miller
5 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Wounded – Pte. Roy Nunn, brother of Mrs George Demare and Mrs John Handford
Page 6
c3 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 11 Southwold; SS 19 Southwold
c4 Died – Mrs Jacob Davis, nee Emma Tomlin, 65 years, May 3, mother of Mrs William Clements, Dollie, William, Louis, Mrs Paisley, Mrs Graves and Edward Davis
Page 8
c2 Married – Victor Gates to Jean Palmer, daughter of D. A. Palmer
6 May 1915
Page 1
c4 Wounded – George Johnson, son of S. J. Johnson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs S. Fitzpatrick, May 4
c3 Wounded – Andrew Kirk, son of Robert Kirk of Westminster
c4 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth; SS 11 Bayham
c5 Married – Janet Mildred McLarty, daughter of James McLarty to Willard S. Simpson, son of J. W. Simpson
c5 Birthday – Mrs Joseph Harp of Richmond, 60th
c6 Died – William Carrol, May 5
c6 Died – Mrs Ettie Andrews, 48th year, May 5, wife of George H. Andrews
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Michael Breen of London, 60th
c3 Article – Norman Stewart of St Thomas
7 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Robert McCully, May 7 – Photo
c2 Article – Lusitania is Sunk – St Thomas people on board – Miss Avis Dolphin, daughter of B. Dolphin; Miss Hilda Ellis; Miss Sarah Smith
Page 6
c5 School Report – Myrtle; Scott; Wellington; Balaclava; Manitoba; Wilson; Hiawatha
Page 12
c4 Married – George Mercel to Leah Burtch, daughter of M. Burtch
c4 Married – Bruce Robert Alexander to Annie Frances Ecker, daughter of Frank Ecker
c4 Married – George H. Meuke to Rachael Ross, daughter of William McKenzie
c5 Funeral – Mrs Timmons, May 5
Page 14
c2 Born – Daughter of C. C. Hawkins, May 2
c2 Born – Son of B. Huffman, Apr 30
c2 Born – Son of Guy Maybee/Mabee, Apr 30
c2 Born – Son of H. Dodgson, May 1
8 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – George M. Baldwin of St Thomas
c2 Article – Avis Dolphin, daughter of Mrs Alice Dolphin of St Thomas
c3 Photo – S. Herbert Moore of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – George Arkell, May 7, brother of Henry Arkell
c4 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth
Page 8
c3 Died – Jacob Birdsall, 83rd year, May 8
8 May 1915
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – W. C. Forbes of St Thomas
10 May 1915
Page 1
c4 Wounded – Pte Fred Bolt of Port Stanley – Photo
c5 Article – Mrs A. Blackshaw and daughter of St Thomas lost on the Lusitania
c6 KIA – Corp. Hugh Somerville, son of James Somerville of St Thomas; brother of Margaret and Olga Somerville; nephew of Miss I. A. Elliott – Photo
c6 KIA – James Kelly of St Thomas
c7 Wounded – Capt. Dr Clarence Gliddon, son of John Gliddon of Union
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Arkell, May 9
c2 Died – Leslie Minor, 28th year, May 8, son of G. D. Minor
c4 Died – Edward Fredericks, 50 years, May 10
c4 Photo – Rev Joseph E. Ryerson of St Thomas
c5 Died – Cecil Murphy, 17 years, May 9, son of William Murphy
Page 8
c2 Died – Ada Bulman, 29 days, May 10, infant daughter of Robert Bulman
c3 Funeral – Robert McCully, May 9
11 May 1915
Page 1
c1 KIA – Pte Stephen Lovell of St Thomas – Photo
c2 KIA – Pte Ernest J. Palmer of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – George E. Rowley of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs E. McGregor, May 11, mother of Mrs A. J. Charlton
c1 Funeral – J. Garham
c1 Funeral – Mrs Peacock
c4 Fire – Rodney Woodenware Factory owned by Mistele, Thomas & Co.
c4 Married – Joseph Griggs to Lena Francis, daughter of William Francis
c4 Funeral – Edward Fredericks, May 12
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Mary C. Stover, May 11, daughter of John McRae; wife of Peter Stover
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Edith Bulmer, May 10, infant daughter of Robert Bulmer
c1 Married – Norman Phelps to Annie M. McFeggan, daughter of James L. McFeggan
c1 Died – Capt. Douglas-Jones, cousin of Miss Marjory Douglas
c2 Legal – Mrs Cora Hollywood vs husband Wallace Hollywood
c4 KIA – Corp. Albert Edward Thomas, son of Mrs C. M. S. Thomas; brother of Murray and C. M. R. Thomas; nephew of William, Robert and R. A. Heard
12 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Christopher Shoup, 60 years
c3 Photo – Dr H. H. Evely of St Thomas; George T. Spackman of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Wounded – Duncan Elliott, son of J. H. Elliott of Glanworth
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Stover, May 13, wife of Peter Stover
c1 Article – Walter Phillips, age 15 years
c1 Article – Florence Marlatt of Vienna
c2 Wounded – Pte James A. McConnell, son of J. J. McConnell of Mosa; brother of George McConnell of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – Harold Edward Dennee, son of O. Dennee to Edith Helena Cooper, daughter of William H. Cooper
c2 KIA – McLean Smith, 23 years
c2 Wounded – Pte. Robert Lowe, brother of Mrs Albert Bennett
c4 Article – Promotions in the 25th Regiment
c6 Born – Son of J. E. Hopkins
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Stover, May 13, wife of Peter Stover
13 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Oxford, nee Wilson, 36 years, May 10, wife of Frank Oxford
c5 Enlisted – Ben Baxter, son of Mrs Dan Campbell
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Isabelle Thomson, 66th year, May 13 wife of Richard D. Thomson
c4 Died – Christopher Shoup, May 12
c6 Died – John Lindsay, 79th year, May 13, son of John Lindsay
c6 Died – Mrs Julia Smith, 80th year, May 12, mother of Mrs Byron Harris, Miss C. Smith and Mrs T. E. Moore
14 May 1915
Page 1
c5 Enlisted – Dr E. Wilbur Honsinger of St Thomas; a distant relative of Sir Francis Drake – Photo
c5 KIA – Capt. Dr. Clarence Gliddon, 27 years, son of John Gliddon of Union
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs McGregor, May 11
c3 died – John McDonald, 59 years, May 13, son of William McDonald; husband of Mrs Minnie McDonald, nee Donaldson; brother of Charles and William McDonald
c3 Wounded – Herbert C. Young, 19 years, son of Mrs Thomas harris
c4 KIA – Pte Ernest Palmer
c4 Article – Ellison Meyers of Lynedoch
c5 Died – Dr. John E. McTaggart, 78th year
Page 16
c2 Married – Louis D. Rossire, son of Charles C. Rossire; grandson of A. Oakley Hall; to Elizabeth Hamilton, daughter of Hiram Hamilton
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Stover, May 13
c4 Engagement – Henry Sutton Mussett to Edna Balkwill, daughter of Robert Balkwill
15 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Watson of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c4 Died – Lusitania sinking – Miss Hilda Ellis, 29 years, sister of Miss Ada Ellis of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth
c2 Died – Richard Cade, May 13, brother-in-law of Frank Brokenshire
c3 Died – Kencil Trott, 21st year, son of George Trott
Page 8
c2 Died – Peter Buck, 56th year, May 15
c2 Died – Henry T. Jones, 63 years, May 14, father of Robert H. Jones; brother of Mrs Elizabeth Williams and Thomas Jones
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Oxford, May 14, wife of Frank Oxford
c3 Died – George Boughner, May 14, son of Peter Boughner
c4 KIA – Corp. A. E. Thomas, nephew of W. R., R. and R. A. Heard of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Harry T. Jones, May 17
c5 Funeral – Peter Buck, May 17
c6 Born – Son of Ray Palmerston, May 13
c6 Born – Hazel Irene Newly, daughter of George Newly, Apr 16
15 May 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – New St Thomas Y. M. C. A.
17 May 1915
Page 1
c5 KIA – Norman Stewart, brother of J. I. Stewart
c5 KIA – Pte. James Kelly
Page 5
c2 Married – George H. Kreiger to J. E. Hawes, sister of Mrs F. C. Bell
Page 6
c2 Birthday – W. Biddle of Lawrence Station, 70th
c6 Died – George Boughner, 57 years, May 14
c6 Funeral – John Lindsay, May 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Thomson, May 15
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Jean Kirby, 58 years, May 15, wife of J. M. Kirby
c3 Funeral – Peter Buck, May 17
18 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Article – John Blackshaw of St Thomas – wife and child lost on the Lusitania sinking
Page 7
c1 Wounded – Pte. Robert Lowe of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Funeral – George Boughner, May 18
c3 Died – Mrs James Todd, nee Bearss, 58 years, May 9, mother of Mrs A. M. Longacre, Mrs F. Sheldon, Mrs E. E. Brown, Fanny, Susan, G. L. and B. E. Todd; sister of Mrs R. B. Cook, John F. and Hiram Bearss
c4 Died – Margaret Gilbert, 2 months, May 17, infant daughter of Cecil Gilbert
Page 10
c1 Married – Carl Clifford Schultz to Eva B. Sanderson
c2 Funeral – Henry T. Jones, May 17
c3 Article – Pte. D. T. Turner, son of John Turner of St Thomas
c4 Died – Henry T. Jones, husband of Mrs Mary Jones, nee McBrayne
c5 Died – Archibald A. McEachren, 60 years, May 18, husband of Mrs Elizabeth McEachren, nee Wilkinson
c5 Born – Daughter of George A. Ingram, May 17
19 May 1915
Page 1
c3 POW – Arnold Logan and E. W. Biggs of St Thomas
c3 Enlisted – Leon T. Sanderson, son of W. K. Sanderson of St Thomas
c6 Article – Pte Edgar Young, son of Alexander A. Young of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs G. W. Salsman, 48th year, sister of Mrs George Grass
c3 Died – Benjamin Paine, 63 years, May 18
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Johnson of London, 50th, parents of James, William, Alfred and Albert Johnson, Mrs C. A. Beedle, Mrs George F. Leach, Mrs D. R. Mahanna and Mrs W. W. Bentine
c6 Died – Benjamin McConnell, 40th year, May 13
c6 Funeral – Leslie Minor, May 12, son of Mrs George Minor; husband of Mrs Minor, nee Hawkes, daughter of J. Hawkes; brother of Harold and late Colin Minor
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs (Dr) T. H. Burns, May 19, aunt of Dr. W. A. Burns; sister-in-law of Dr A. Burns
c2 Engagement – Allan William Chapman to Jessie Elizabeth Ford, daughter of William Ford
c4 Wounded – Corp. Charles Gillingham, nephew of Mrs W. J. Kitchenham
20 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte Alex Hawthorne letter to Mrs M. Swisher
c2 Article – Bugler Sidney Gilbert
c3 Died – Mrs John Stacey and daughters Ruth and Gertrude
Page 3
c2 Photo – Marlin Kopp of St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
Page 5
c2 Died – Dugald McLean, 86 years, May 14
Page 6
c4 Died – Christian William Schoup, May 11
Page 8
c2 Engagement – William J. Hetherington to Laura Bain, niece of E. C. Jackson
c2 Married – John Allin to Edith Emily Luscombe, daughter of W. J. Luscombe
c4 Wounded – Sgt. Earnest Pratt of St Thomas
21 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – New St Thomas Y. M. C. A. – Photo
Page 12
c1 Married – Harold Allin, son of William Allin to Olive Forman, daughter of J. W. Forman
c4 Died – Archibald J. Campbell, 71 years, May 20, father of Mrs D. J. Cameron
22 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte. McLean Smith, son of Mrs Mary Smith of St Thomas
c1 Article – Pte. William Brunning of St Thomas
c4 Died – Stanley Flaxen, May 22
25 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – Albert P. Conley of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Capt. A. E. Medcalf of St Thomas
c4 Article – Miss Avis Dolphin of St Thomas
c5 Died – W. T. Webster, 50 years, May 23, father of Byron G. and W. B. Webster
c5 Died – Miss Gertie Laird, 16 years, May 23, daughter of Seaman Laird
c6 Died – Thomas Pettit, 40 years, May 23, son of John Pettit; father of Harry and Nellie Pettit – Photo
Page 2
c5 Died – Miss Hilda Ellis of St Thomas in the Lusitania sinking
Page 6
c3 Died – Lorne Morris of Simcoe
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Golding, 70th year, May 21, wife of Harry Golding; mother of Mrs Thomas Mahan, Lizzie and Will Golding
c4 Died – Miss Maria H. Coyne, May 24, sister of Mrs E. Miller
Page 8
c1 Married – Emery O. Tyler to Mrs Catherine Gilbert, sister of Mrs A. R. McDonald
c3 Married – Arthur George Blackwell to Helen Handley, daughter of Patrick Handley
c3 Funeral – W. H. Caswell, May 25[Note: also spelled Cresswell – CVH]
26 May 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – John H. Tonge of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Bennett of Talbotville, 40th – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs William Wann, 63 years, May 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs Marshall, May 21, mother of Ed Marshall
c6 Birthday – Mrs Tamar Weaver of Lakeview, 96th
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Joseph L. Egan, nephew of James and P. M. L. Egan to Irene Gerken
c3 Funeral – Thomas Pettit, May 26
c3 Born – Son of D. F. Aiken, May 23
27 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev D. Rogers of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Miss Elsie Graham of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Thomas Stacey of St Thomas
Page 6
c5 Died – Alexander Kerr, 51st year, May 27
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Gertrude B. Laird, May 26, daughter of Seaman Laird
c2 Died – Mrs John VanLoon, 35th year, May 27, daughter of Isaac Hogarth
28 May 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Butler, 78 years, May 27, widow of Patrick Butler
c4 Photo – Bugler Sidney Gilbert of St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Inquest – Death of Thomas Pettit, May 23
Page 14
c4 Died – Richard Shannon, May 22, husband of Mrs Josephine Shannon, nee Fearman; father of Joseph, Robert, Jack, James, Sara and Kate Shannon
c6 Died – Leland Dennis, 30th year, May 27, son of Mrs Alicia Dennis
c6 Died – Dorothy Snelgrove, 2 years 4 months, May 27, infant daughter of Alanson Snelgrove
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Harold B. Scandrett, son of L. H. Scandrett to Jessie Forsyth Johnston, daughter of E. F. B. Johnston
c2 Married – Heber B. Phillips to Kathleen Jessie Nesbitt, daughter of Edward W. Nesbitt
c4 Married – Chalmer C. Anscombe to Nina May Little, daughter of frank Little
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Butler, May 29, widow of Patrick Butler
c4 Funeral – Alexander Kerr, May 29
c4 Memoriam – Isabel Fulton, May 28 1915, by parents; by grandparents Stewart
29 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – H. A. McKeracher of St Thomas
c3 Article – Miss Avis Dolphin survives sinking of Lusitania
c5 Photo – Oscar L. Pearson of St Thomas
31 May 1915
Page 1
c2 Article – Pte. Charles B. Cowley, son of Mrs F. W. Cowley of Detroit; brother of Mrs W. J. Green of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Ven. Arch. Hill of Trinity Church; Prf. J. H. Jones, organist of Trinity Church
c5 Retirement – Frank Revell of Local Gas Department – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Herman Kenney, May 27, uncle of Fred York and Solomon Secord
c3 Wounded – Pte Elijah Arnold and Pte. Stanley Raymond of Tillsonburg
c4 Died – Guy Howey, May 29
c6 Died – Miss Zara Moore, 81 years, May 30
c6 Funeral – Alex Kerr, May 29
c6 Funeral – Dorothy Snelgrove, May 29, infant daughter of A. Snelgrove
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Harold E. Dennee to Edith Cooper, daughter of H. W. Cooper
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Matilda Marshall, May 31 1914, wife of Henry Marshall
c2 Funeral – Miss Zara Moore, June 1
c3 Died – John Pearson, May 28
c3 Died – Mrs W. J. Ward, May 30 in London, England; formerly of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Annie Rhoda Robinson, 4 months, May 30, infant daughter of W. T. Robinson
1 June 1915
Page 1
c1 KIA – Pte. Abner Claus, 20 years, son of Mrs Elizabeth Claus of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs A. Hanks, May 31
c3 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; SS 12 Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth; Bayham
c5 Died – Miss Christina McKay, 70 years, May 31
c6 Married – Lyall McConnell, son of Roger McConnell to Dolly Trillion
Page 8
c2 Married – Harry Austin Brown to Mary Elizabeth Widdifield, daughter of Alfred Widdifield
2 June 1915
Page 1
c4 Photo – Warden Alex McColl of Aldborough
c4 Married – Harold Edward Dennee, son of O. Dennee to Edith Helena Cooper, daughter of William H. Cooper
c5 Wounded – Sgt. Charles W. Ware of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 5 Malahide; SS 11 Southwold
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs G. H. Hutchinson, June 1, sister-in-law of Mrs C. Montgomery
c2 Married – Ernest Klappenbach, son of Alex Klappenbach to Marguerite Pocock, daughter of S. B. Pocock
c3 Funeral – Miss Zara Moore, June 1
c4 Died – John A. Ferguson, 58 years, June 1
3 June 1915
Page 1
c4 Photo – Kenneth W. McKay of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Miss Christina McKay, June 2
c6 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Rogers, June 2, sister of Mrs R. J. Colville
c2 Born – Son of John Sypher, May 23
c2 Born – Daughter of William Dennis, May 22
c2 Born – Daughter of John McDowell, May 21
c3 Died – Reeve Alex Kerr
4 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Article – Dr A. Clarence Gliddon, son of John Gliddon of Union
c5 Photo – E. S. Anderson of St Thomas
c5 Article – Mr & Mrs Earl & Agnes Faulds of Putnam
Page 12
c1 Died – Angus McLarty, 69 years, June 2, son of Neil McLarty; husband of Mrs Mary McLarty, nee Campbell the daughter of Duncan Campbell; father of Duncan, Alex, John and Tena McLarty, Mrs Dan Graham and Mrs John Paton; brother of John and Archibald McLarty and Mrs Duncan McPhail
c2 Married – James Cessford Lunn to Annie Mabel Whitelock, niece of D. A. McNabb
c2 Funeral – John A. Ferguson, June 2, son of John L. Ferguson
c3 Photo – Judge C. W. Colter of St Thomas
c3 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth; SS 27 Yarmouth
c3 Died – J. S. Richardson, 63 years, June 3, father of E. Bruce Richardson, Mrs George Watt and Mrs W. R. Veale
c3 Birthday – Mrs Tamar Chute of Lakeview, 90th
c3 Died – William Ford, 48 years, May 24, brother of Mrs Boshill
c4 Article – Elgin County Warden’s Banquet
c5 Wounded – Lt Harold Benson, son of Joseph Benson of Aylmer
Page 14
c1 Wounded – Corp. George Urie, son of William Urie of Hamilton; nephew of J. McK. Urie of St Thomas
c2 Married – Robert H. Arkell to Constance Mills, sister of Stanley Mills
c2 Married – Charles Ewart G. Cresswell, son of O. D. Cresswell and grandson of Mrs Charles Davis to Hilda Elizabeth Fischer, daughter of Fred Fischer Jr.
c3 Photo – F. B. Holtby of St Thomas
c6 Died – Farmer Bennett, 84 years, Jun 2, father of Dr Arthur, Frank, Archibald, George H. and Walter Bennett, Mrs Eva (Robert) Barr and Jennie Bennett
5 June 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Richard Kessel, 5 years, June 1, son of R. T. Kessel
c3 Wounded – Pte Charles K. Morse, son of late Israel Morse; Pte Sidney L. Chamberlain, age 26 years; Bugler Sidney Gilbert, son of Mrs Gilbert of St Thomas
c5 Photo – bugler Sydney Gilbert
c6 Article – Pte. Jim Glover of Port Stanley, brother of Mrs Francis Stanton
c6 Died – Dr. Clarence Gliddon, brother of Dr Rupert Gliddon
Page 5
c1 KIA – Pte. Robert Mulholland of St Thomas, May 16, brother of Mrs W. S. Vine
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth Henderson, 74 years, June 4
Page 6
c1 Article – John D. Ferguson & Sons Farm in N. Yarmouth – Photo
c3 Died – Mr Peter Forbes, nee Graham, 69 years, June 5, mother of Archibald Duncan and John Robert Forbes; sister of John C. and Archibald Graham
c5 Died – Roy Anderson, 2 years, June 4
c6 Engagement – William Frederick Westover, son of O. L. Westover to Frances Margaret Chrystal Brown, daughter of Edward Irving Brown
c6 School Report – SS 19 Southwold; SS 23 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Married – Walter James Ferguson to Annie Vaughan
c1 Married – John M. Brown to Elizabeth Rinn
c1 Article – Pte. James A. Smeltzer, son of Mrs Frank Smeltzer
c2 Article – Son of Fred Hardy of St Thomas
c2 Died – Sherwood Potticary, 41st year, June 4
c7 Born – Daughter of O. W. Duff, June 4
c7 Born – Son of Dr J. A. & Ida Butterwick, nee Kettlewell, May 26
c7 Funeral – Richard Kessel Jr., 5 years, June 7
c7 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Henderson, 74 years, June 6
c7 Funeral – Sherwood Potticary, June 6
7 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Frederick Cecil Hardy, 12 years, June 5, son of Fred Hardy; brother of Mrs Gordon Cook and Lilly Hardy
c3 Enlisted – Mjr. D. W. B. Spry
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Rich, June 8, mother of Mrs D. W. B. Spry
c5 Wounded – Pte. Wilfred Littlejohn
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Angus McLarty, June 6
c4 Died – John Palmer, 69 years, June 5
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Hamilton, June 5, mother of Mrs L. D. Rossire
c2 Died – Willsie Hayden, June 7, father of John W., Samuel B. and Robert Hayden
c3 Will – Estate of John Cathcart of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Rich, nee Graham, June 6, daughter of Daniel Graham
c4 Funeral – Sherwood Potticary, June 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Henderson, June 6
c5 KIA – Corp. Archie Templeton of West Lorne, son of John Templeton
c6 Funeral – Frederick Cecil Hardy, 12 years, June 8
8 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Herbert C. Foster, nee Florence Maxwell, June 7, daughter-in-law of Mrs W. O. Foster
c4 Funeral – Bugle Sgt. Fred Hardy, June 7
c5 Died – Roy Bartlett, 31 years, June 5, son of Mrs Martin Nie
c5 Died – Ernest Cook, June 5
c6 Enlisted – Harry Manning; Joseph Hill; Harry Ashworth; W. Slocum; George Hughes; Wesley Brown
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Forbes, June 7
c5 Photo – John Dromgole, Reeve of Dunwich
c5 Funeral – J. S. Richardson, June 6
c6 Missing – Pte. Harold W. Ingram of Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Married – John A. Pfeffer to Ella M. Hunt, daughter of Nathan Hunt
c4 Funeral – Willsie Hayden, June 9, Fenian Raid Veteran
c4 Funeral – Richard Ormsby Kessel, 5 years, June 8, son of Richard T. Kessel
c6 Born – George Everett Weaver, son of Frank Weaver, May 28
c6 Born – Daughter of M. Buck
c6 Born – Son of Daniel Duncanson
c6 Funeral – Willsie Hayden, June 9
9 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Garland Nevitt, Saints Baseball Team catcher
c3 Married – Francis James Holleran to Babe Rourke, daughter of John Rourke
Page 4
c5 School Report – Myrtle; Wellington; Balaclava; Scott; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Wilson Ave.
Page 6
c1 Legal – Mrs Mary Gilbert; Phillip Gilbert; Joseph Page; Mr Hewson
Page 8
c2 Enlisted – Dr G. C. Brink of Port Stanley; Dr Bell of Merlin
c3 Died – William Monteith, 85th year, June 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catharine Rich, June 8
c6 Born – Dorothy Jean Barrett, daughter of Fred Barrett, June 6
c6 Born – Son of Frank Travis
10 June 1915
Page 1
c2 POW – Pte. Sam Knowles of St Thomas, son of G. Knowles
c3 Wounded – Pte. Arnold Logan, letter to Willis Logan of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – John Bonser, June 8
c5 Died – Arthur Edglington, 22 years, June 8, son of Thomas Edglington
c6 Funeral – John Palmer, June 9
Page 8
c1 Born – Son of c. smith, June 3
c1 Born – John Sumner Hancock, son of Sumner L. Hancock
c1 Born – Hanley son, West Lorne
c1 Born – Son of V. T. Hewer, June 7
c1 Born – Daughter of York Elliott, June 8
c1 Born – Son of Frank Travis, June 5
c1 Born – Son of Gus Lapole
11 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – William G. Cooper, 45 years, June 11, son of W. G. Cooper – Photo
c2 Died – Rev Thomas Jackson, 82 years, June 11
Page 14
c1 Born – Son of David Wright, June 4
c5 Article – Barn raising at Curtis homestead, Middlemarch
Page 16
c2 Died – John Albone, 77 years, June 10, father of Mrs Lee Spencer
c2 Born – Daughter of Duncan Campbell, June 5
12 June 1915
Page 1
c1 KIA – Pte. Lewis Fry of St Thomas
c5 Died – Willis Cook, 58th year, June 11, father of Arthur, Fred and Eva Cook
Page 6
c1 Article – Miss Avis Dolphin of St Thomas; survivor of Lusitania sinking
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Mills, nee McBrayne, 70 years, June 11, wife of Dr Mills
c4 Funeral – James Campbell, 69 years, June 14
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Sutherland, 80th year, June 11, daughter of Jeffreys Hunter
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Marie Sullivan, 84 years, June 11, sister of Mrs Mary Hetherington and Mrs Amelia Baxter
Page 7
c1 Article – Pte. John Wallace of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Hugh J. Cassidy to Katherine Ryan, daughter of William M. Ryan
c4 Died – James Campbell, 69 years, June 11, son of John Campbell; husband of Mrs Emma Campbell, nee Hawkins
c6 Funeral – William George Cooper, 45 years, June 13
c6 Funeral – Willis Cook, 58th year, June 14
c6 Funeral – Rev Thomas Jackson, 82nd year, June 14
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ann Sutherland, 80th year, June 14, widow of Peter Sutherland
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jane Mills, 70 years, June 14, widow of Dr Mills
c7 Born – Robert Matheson Land, son of R. Earle Land, June 8
c7 Born – Son of Carmal Smith, June 4
12 June 1915
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Harry M. Ellison Hardware Store, Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Invererie Hotel, Port Stanley
14 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Photo – New Electric Locomotive for London & Port Stanley Railway
c5 Article – George Berry of Port Stanley
c6 Article – W. L. Eveland of St Thomas; Mrs George Timmins, nee Madeline Barrett, Hazel Barrett and Helena Green all of St Thomas
c7 Article – Louisa Wass and Nettie Rose of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Corp. Albert E. Thomas, son of Mrs C. M. S. Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – William A. Damen, 32nd year, June 12, son of George Damen; nephew of A. E. Ponsford
c2 Engagement – Gordon Lawrence Cardiff to Eva Orchard, daughter of George Orchard
c2 Engagement – John Franklin Watson, son of Joel Watson to Rose Mary Dawson, daughter of George Dawson
c2 Born – Robert Hall McLean, son of C. A. McLean, June 12
c4 Funeral – William G. Cooper, June 13
c4 Funeral – John Albone, June 13, husband of Mrs James Cooper Albone; father of Mrs Lea Spencer
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Maria Sullivan, June 13
c5 Funeral – Willis Cook, June 14
15 June 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Blackwill Galbraith, nee Gardner, 77th year, June 15, daughter of Samuel Gardner; widow of Robert Galbraith
c4 KIA – Pte. Joseph McDonald, nephew of Frank McAteer and Mrs Bernard McAteer
Page 6
c5 Died – Dr E. V. VanNorman, 75 years, June 8, husband of Mrs Bertha VanNorman Croley a sister of Mrs William McGuire; father of Mrs Gertrude Gibson and Dr William VanNorman
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Oren Elgin Pressey, son of John A. Pressey to Eva Freeman, daughter of Sherman Freeman
c4 Married – Hugh J. Cassidy to Katherine Ryan
c4 Died – Mrs Mary E. Harper, 63 years, June 14
c4 Born – William Lloyd Burger, son of J. L. Burger, June 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jane Mills, June 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ann Sutherland, June 14
c6 Funeral – Rev Thomas Jackson, June 14
16 June 1915
Page 1
c4 Photo – Lt. George A. Maitland
c4 Wounded – Pte. J. H. Courtenay, son of T. G. Courtenay of St Thomas
c5 Wounded – Pte. C. J. Fawcett of St Thomas
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs S. Schooley, nee Jennie Burns, 68th year, June 14
Page 8
c1 Wounded – Pte. W. H. Knight of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Orr, nee Minshall, June 16, sister of J. B. Minshall
c2 Married – Allan W. Chapman to Jessie Elizabeth Ford, daughter of William Ford
c3 Born – Son of Charles Townsend, June 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha Blackwell Galbraith, 77th year, June 17, widow of Robert A. Galbraith
c5 School Report – Alma College
17 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – William J. Hetherington to Laura Ione Bain, niece of E. C. Jackson
c5 KIA – Staff Sig. Harold Payne, son of George S. Payne
Page 5
c1 Married – George Thomas Dyer to Bertha Atkinson, daughter of D. Atkinson
Page 6
c1 Died – J. P. Kerr, 74 years, June 16
18 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Wallace Reid of St Thomas, son of Joseph Reid of Petrolia
c3 Article – James Sutherland of Honolulu and brother Andrew Sutherland of St Thomas
c4 Photo – W. H. Stapleton of St Thomas
c4 Died – George M. Standing, 52 years, June 17, husband of Mrs Standing, nee Murray
Page 11
c2 Photo – Rev W. F. Brownlee of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Maggie Cohoon, sister of Samuel Cohoon, Mrs Ann Facey, Mrs W. Wolever, Lizzie and Sarah Cohoon; aunt of Mrs (Dr) Doan, Mrs C. B. Adam and Ed Facey (Colhoun – CVH)
c4 Article – Mrs H. J. Richardson of Aylmer
c6 Memorial – Pte. Archie Templeton of West Lorne
Page 14
c1 Married – William Albert Couse to Ruth Elizabeth Emery
c1 Married – Fred Borman Taylor to Harriet Anne Dear
c2 Married – William Barron, nephew of Mitchell Hepburn to Annie Elmore Hambleton
19 June 1915
Page 5
c2 Died – Leslie Brander, June 6 son of A. D. Brander; brother of Gordon Brander
c2 Birthday – Lillian Davidson, 2nd, daughter of D. G. Davidson
Page 6
c1 Article – Cattle Show at Straffordville
c4 Funeral – George M. Standing, June 21
c4 Engagement – George Nevill to Ethel Rodgers, daughter of Samuel Rodgers
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Snyder of Rodney, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – John Pettit, son of Calvon Pettit to Carrie Grace Budden, daughter of Stephen Budden
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Coleman, nee Sanagan, 68 years, June 19
c2 Funeral – Mrs Martha Blackwell Galbraith, June 17
c5 Died – John Harris, 76th year, June 18
c5 Married – Thomas Edward Waite to Allie May Douglas
c5 Married – Samuel M. Peace to Minnie McKillop
c7 Memoriam – Mrs McManus, June 1914, by J. F. McManus
19 June 1915
Page 9
c5 Photo – Walter G. H. Bates, organist of Central Church
Page 12
c2 KIA – Sgt. Louis Lockman, son of George Lockman; brother of Mrs William Townsend
21 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Wounded – Corp. Robert Kay of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Capt. Dr. E. W. Honsinger of St Thomas
c4 Died – John Scott, 50 years, June 20
c5 KIA – Lt. George Andrew Metcalf of St Thomas, son of George Metcalf
Page 6
c1 Married – J. E. Ross to Grace Little
c4 Died – Miss Naomi Wilson, Jan 19, daughter of John E. and Helen Wilson
c6 Married – Lloyd Laidlaw, son of J. W. Laidlaw to Florence A. Holmes, daughter of Ed Holmes
Page 8
c2 Married – F. Howard Fetherston, son of J. W. Fetherston to Muriel R. Saunders, daughter of W. E. Saunders
c2 Born – Daughter of Alex Dawson, June 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Glenn Blackall, June 15
c2 Born – Son of Arthur H. Martin, June 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Julia Ann Coleman, 69th year, June 22, widow of Thomas Coleman
22 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Wounded – Pte. Arnold Logan of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dr. J. D. Curtis of St Thomas
c6 Missing – Lt. George A. Metcalf of St Thomas
Page 6
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Page of Fingal, 50th
c7 Died – Annetta Margaret Coulter, 6 years 8 months, June 22, daughter of George J. Coulter
Page 8
c1 Died – James Hamilton Marlatt, Jun 21
c2 Married – Stanley T. Hanks, son of F. J. Hanks to Nettie Alberta Ackert, daughter of James Ackert
c3 Born – Clifford Earl Valentine, son of Frank Valentine, June 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Julia Ann Coleman, June 21
23 June 1915
Page 1
c5 Married – Leslie G. Freeman to Florence Acheson, daughter of John Acheson
Page 5
c2 Died – John Albert Woods, 5 years 2 months, June 22, son of John W. Woods; brother of Wilfred and Harold Woods and twin Mary Woods
Page 6
c2 School Report – SS 7 Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Died – James Hamilton Marlatt, June 22
c3 Married – Cyrus Dean to Louise Davis Mitchell
c4 Funeral – Annetta Margaret Coulter, 1 year 6 months, June 24, infant daughter of George J. Coulter
24 June 1915
Page 1
c6 KIA – Pte. Horace White of Tillsonburg
c6 KIA – Pte. Edward Wooley of Rodney
Page 6
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. A. Swayze of Copenhagen, 50th
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Robert James Straffon, June 24, mother of Mrs Henry Lindop [Stratton – CVH]
c3 Married – Clayton Lister Palmer, son of Archie Palmer to Bessie Yeandle, daughter of Samuel Yeandle
c4 Died – Frederick Raymond Addy, 1 year 6 months, June 23, infant son of Frank Addy
25 June 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – W. K. Cameron of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Article – Pte. Stuart Coutts of St Thomas, son of J. L. Coutts
Page 12
c1 Article – Barn Raising a Mrs Duncan G. Campbell, Yarmouth Centre
c3 Reunion – Fewster Family
c4 Funeral – John Albert Woods, June 24, son of J. W. Woods
c5 Article – Pte. Harvey S. Sutton of Dutton – Photo
c6 Married – John Franklin Watson to Rose Mary Dawson
c7 Married – Oren Elgin Pressy, son of John A. Pressy to Eva Pearl Freeman, daughter of Sherman Freeman [Pressey – CVH]
Page 14
c2 Married – Neil C. Oke to Hazel Bell DeZeng
c2 Engagement – Allen Robertson to Ethel Snyder
c2 Engagement – Will Abbott to Olive Crutts
c2 Married – Augustus Jaques to Tilly Hall
c3 Engagement – Dr Neil Archibald Munro to Hazel Amanda Gooding, daughter of David Gooding
c3 Engagement – Duncan Carswell, son of Duncan Carswell to Meta Adelia Springstead, daughter of George E. Springstead
c4 Funeral – James Hamilton Marlatt, June 24
c4 Funeral – Annetta Margaret Coulter, June 24
26 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Boy Scouts organize in St Thomas
c2 Wounded – Corp. Alfred Done; Pte. Charles Tweed; Pte. William H. Wall, son of John Wall; Pte. McLean Smith; Pte. George C. Beales; Corp. Robert Kay all of St Thomas
c2 Article – Bomb Thrower Pte. Charles Tweed of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Pte. Charles B. ‘Crip’ Cowley, son of F. W. Cowley
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Great Bayham Washout of 1876 when Geography was Made – William Stewart Farm and Robert Kennedy Farm on Otter Creek
c4 Died – Peter Forbes, 73 years, June 25
c4 Died – Miss Florence Cavers, June 25, daughter of William Cavers
c4 Married – Samuel A. Howey to Jessie M. Wilson, daughter of Goodsell B. Wilson
c7 School Report – Shedden
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. King of St Thomas, 1st
c6 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
26 June 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Ronald Mitton, son of Mrs Gertrude Mitton of Ridgetown
c3 Photo – St Thomas Methodist Ministers – Rev H. S. Dougall; Rev D. Rogers; Rev R. W. Knowles
Page 10
c7 Missing – Lt. George A. Metcalf of St Thomas – Photo
28 June 1915
Page 1
c2 KIA – Pte. William Brunning of St Thomas, son of D. & Elizabeth Brunning
c2 Wounded – Pte. William Campbell; Pte. Albert E. Gillman; Pte. William Blunt; Pte. James Blair; Pte. Peter Dalziel all of St Thomas; Pte. William Britton of West Lorne
c4 Photo – Rev W. A. Bremner of Alma St. Presbyterian Church
c4 Article – Yarmouth Heights School
Page 5
c3 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 6
c3 Photo – Jimmy Bruce of Dutton
c4 School Report – Corinth
Page 8
c1 Born – Son of L. D. Caldwell, June 24
c1 Born – Daughter of Dr. Perry King, June 28
c1 Funeral – Joseph C. Hunsberry, 83rd year, June 29
c2 Funeral – Fred Raymond Addy, June 25, son of Frank Addy
c3 Article – Lt. George A. Metcalfe of St Thomas
c3 Died – Joseph C. Hunsberry, 83 years, June 27
29 June 1915
Page 1
c1 Wounded – Pte. J. Clifford Randall, son of Mrs J. M. Randall of St Thomas; Pte. Oliver Snelgrove; Pte. Thomas Murray; Pte. A. Yabsley
Page 6
c2 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth; SS 12 Yarmouth; SS 14 Dunwich
c5 Married – Allan R. Robertson to Ethel Snyder, daughter of E. Snyder
Page 8
c3 Died – Peter Cameron, 62nd year, June 28, son of Duncan & Sarah Cameron; brother of Duncan Cameron, Mrs Albert Russell and Barbara Cameron
c5 Died – Daughter of Arthur Haywood, 2 years, June 28
c5 Article – Highland Games at Dutton
c6 Photo – Peter McNeil of Dutton
c6 Died – Barton Walker, June 25, brother of Mrs Bowlby
Page 10
c1 Died – Daughter of Arthur Hayden, June 28; mother is a niece of Mrs E. M. Borbridge
30 June 1915
Page 1
c2 Missing – Pte. Edgar Young, son of Alex Young
c2 Wounded – Pte. Joe Lemk
c5 Photo – William Patton of Dutton
Page 6
c3 Married – E. D. Bowlby to Emily Murphy, daughter of Hubert Murphy
c3 School Report – Iona Station; SS 5 Dunwich East
c4 Funeral – Miss Florence Cavers, 38 years, June 29
c4 Died – John Goodbrand or Gooderbrand, 81 years, father of James, Alex and William and Mrs John Haining
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella Abray, nee McNeill, 94 years; daughter of John McNeill; widow of Samuel Abray; mother of Thomas Abray
c5 Photo – Duncan McMillan of Dutton
c5 Married – Will Law to Ada Booth
c6 Article – William L. Powell of the Springfield Echo
c7 Married – Frank H. Silcox to Mabel Steele, daughter of John Steele
Page 8
c2 Married – Frank Ward of Pennsylvania to Beatrice Helen Birdsey, daughter of Mrs E. Birdsey
c4 Funeral – Joseph Hunsberry, June 29
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank & Ida Westover, nee Revere, June 28
c4 Funeral – Peter Cameron, 62nd year, June 28