St. Thomas Evening Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1912
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 12 June 2007 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1912
Page 3
c3 Married – James Huffman to Bernice C. McBrayne, daughter of Arch McBrayne
c4 Married – Harry E. Donnelly to Miss Grant, daughter of William Grant
c5 Birthday – Mrs Malinda Ronson of Tillsonburg, 85th
Page 5
c1 Married – J. H. Davison to Nellie Lockwood, sister of R. R. Lockwood
c5 Died – Mrs Jeanette Ethel Alward, 36 years, Feb 28, daughter of Mrs Campbell; wife of James Alward; mother of Stewart and Douglas Alward; sister of William, John, Archie, Milton and Thompson
Page 6
c4 Died – Dr George B. Maxwell, 52 years, Feb 29, husband of Mrs Florence Maxwell, nee Corso; brother of Jennie and C. F. Maxwell
Page 8
c1 Funeral – George Hardy, Mar 3
c1 Died – Stanley Blakely, Feb 29, nephew of Mrs C. B. Spohn; cousin of Dr A. H. Thompson
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. C. Paul Jr, Feb 29
c2 Born – Son of W. J. Green, Feb 29
c2 Born – Daughter of E. W. Robinson, Feb 25
c2 Born – Daughter of James Howey, Feb 25
c2 Died – George Hardy, 66th year
1 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – E. A. Hugill of Rodney
2 March 1912
Page 1
c2 Article – Bert L. Billings of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c3 Married – William Frederick Vicker to Annie Roberts
Page 4
c3 Birthday – Roy French of Talbotville, 24th, son of William French
c3 Married – Roy Gagan to Bessie Powrack [Gagen – Parrack] CVH
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Rogerson, Mar 1
c2 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Coulter of St Thomas, 89th
c2 Died – George Hardy, 66th year
c2 Memoriam – Floyd Carnes, Mar 2 1911
2 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Article – Capt W. Light of Aylmer, Fenian Raid Veteran
4 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Richard Dinner, 63 years, Mar 3, father of R. R. Dinner; brother of Mrs Parnell and Mrs J. England
c4 Married – Harold Owrey Ead, son of Charles R. Ead to Norah E. Clark, daughter of A. J. Clark
c7 Died – Mrs Annie May Surgent, nee Young, Mar 4, wife of Charles Surgent
Page 3
c3 School Report – SS 5 Iona; SS 13 Malahide; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 6 Dunwich; SS 8 Southwold; SS 12 Yarmouth; Corinth; SS 19 Yarmouth; SS 13 Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Funeral – George Hardy, Mar 3
c2 Died – Squire D. F. Davis, 89th year, Mar 3
c2 Died – Thomas Kent, Mar 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Richard Dinner, 63rd year, Mar 3
5 March 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs John Patton, nee McFarlane, 70th year, Mar 4, daughter of Dugald McFarlane; mother of William, Peter, John, Dugald, Mary, Bella, Nancy and Christina Patton sister of Mrs James Robertson
c5 Died – Mrs Maria Caughell, 78 years, Mar 4, widow of Peter Caughell
Page 4
c1 Funeral – B. T. Smith, Mar 5
c3 School Report – Park Ave.
Page 5
c2 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Balaclava; Scott; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Separate School
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of C. Norman & Edna Ham, nee Benson, Mar 2
c2 Born – Carl Lyn Herrick, son of Charles Herrick, Feb 26
c2 Died – Mrs Annie May Surgent, 46 years, Mar 4, wife of Charles Surgent
6 March 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Arthur Harbour of J. Mickleborough Ltd., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Ben Brick of J. Mickleborough Ltd., St Thomas
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 9 Bayham; Springwater
c3 Funeral – David F. Davis, Mar 5, brother of Mrs Barber
c3 Funeral – Fred McKay, 21 years, Mar 5, brother of Roy McKay
c4 Divorce – Mary Susan Marlatt vs Arthur Pettit Marlatt
c4 Died – Mrs John Lake, Mar 5 mother of Mrs H. Higgins
c4 Died – George Almonte Matheson, Mar 4
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Frank McAteer; Mrs B. J. McAtter mentioned
c2 Funeral – Richard Dinner, Mar 5
7 March 1912
Page 8
c1 Married – Henry Wilford Dawdy to Jessie Frank
c2 Died – George Richardson Murray, 72nd year, Mar 6, father of James Murray
c2 Married – George H. Branton to Jennie May Lewis, daughter of Walter Lewis
c3 Born – Daughter of R. S. and Iva McKirdy, nee White, Feb 28
c3 Born – Daughter of Dan Parish, Mar 5
c3 Died – George R. Murray, 72nd year, Mar 6
8 March 1912
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Flomerfelt, nee Young, 71 years, Mar 8, widow of Zachariah Flomerfelt
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Corless, 85th year, Mar 5
c3 Died – Benjamin Titus Smith, 96 years, Mar 2, widow of Mrs Barbara Smith, nee Westover and Mrs Elizabeth Sponenburg; father of Mrs Jay D. Utley and Mrs Helen Smith Winn; brother of Charles Smith
c5 Birthday – Mrs Farquhar of Harrietsville, 83rd, mother of Mrs Solomon Secord
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Patton, Mar 7, aunt of John, Rev Peter, Samuel, Dougald, John and Peter McFarlane
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Malcolm, 85th year, Mar 7, grandmother of Ambrose Reavely
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Marie Caughell, Mar 7
c1 Died – Joseph Whitchurch, 74 years, Mar 7, father of W. H. and John Whitchurch and Mrs Graham; brother of William Whitchurch
8 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elias Hunt, nee Athelia Pound, Mar 6, daughter of Samuel Pound
9 March 1912
Page 3
c5 Died – Lewis Tallamy, 47 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Mrs McArthur, 85 years, Mar 7, mother of D. J. McArthur and Mrs Arch Leitch
Page 8
c2 Married – F. Arthur Leeson, son of Frank Leeson to Mabel Eleanor Copeland, daughter of Mrs Annie Copeland
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Young Flomerfelt, 71 years, Mar 8, widow of Zachariah Flomerfelt
c2 Died – Sylvester Dawdy, 65th year, Mar 8
c2 Memoriam – John D. Mann, Mar 9 1911
c2 Article – Rev Thomas Elliott of Tyrconnell, brother-in-law of Dr G. T. Kennedy
9 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Article – by Dr Annie Backus of Aylmer
c7 Photo – David F. Davis of Aylmer
11 March 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Barney Faw, Mar 11, brother of Edward, John, Fred and William Faw
c6 Died – Mrs Christopher Barkey, Feb 28, mother of Mrs Charles William McCorkell and Mrs Malcolm Raymer
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah McArthur, 85 years, Mar 7
c3 Died – Louis Tallamy, 47 years, Mar 8
c3 Died – George Plyley, 69 years, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Plyley, nee Sauer
c4 Died – Sylvester Dawdy, 65th year, Mar 8
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Flomerfelt, Mar 10
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs B. F. St John, 45 years, Mar 8
Page 8
c2 Died – Rev George H. Elliott, Mar 10
12 March 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs P. H. Finlay, nee Spackman, Mar 12
Page 4
c4 Died – Nichol McNichol, 66 years, Mar 7, brother-in-law of Arch Carmichael [MacNicol – CVH]
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Duncan Gillies, 88 years, Mar 10, mother of Duncan, Angus and Daniel Gillies; sister of Mrs Archibald Mitchell and Mrs Daniel Scott
c1 Died – Alex Elliott, 32 years, Mar 11, son of John Elliott, nephew of H. Elliott
c1 Died – Edward McGregor, Mar 10, son of Mrs Flora McGregor; brother of Albert McGregor
c2 Born – Daughter of W. A. Dixon, Mar 11
c2 Born – Son of J. C. Sanderson, Mar 11
c2 Born – Son of Hugh McPhail, Mar 7
c2 Born – Daughter of Peter Hyndman, Mar 10
c2 Died – James Start, 90th year, Mar 11
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Finlay, Mar 12, wife of Philip H. Finlay
13 March 1912
Page 1
c6 Article – Pinafore Park Zoo – ‘Maud’ the Prairie Wolf arrives from Charles M. MacCall of Thamesville
c7 Born – Daughter of D. R. Haines, Mar 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Abdey, Mar 12
Page 8
c1 Married – Roy Omer Thomas to Eva Mildred Branton
c2 Born – Son of Walter Mills, Mar 8
14 March 1912
Page 4
c3 Died – Dr J. S. Munger, 81st year, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Sarah Munger, nee Smith; father of Mrs John Pegg, Mrs M. D. Humphrey; brother of Charles E. Munger and William A. Munger
c3 Funeral – George Plyley, Mar 14
Page 5
c1 Funeral – James Start, Mar 13, father of Mrs W. Richardson
c2 Married – Lewis M. Rolson to Carrie Mae Badgley, daughter of William Badgley
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles McNaughton Green, 14 days, Mar 13, infant son of W. J. Green
c1 Married – Elson Hicks to Lena Boughner
c1 Died – R. T. Powell, 42nd year, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Emma Powell, nee Pringle; brother-in-law of Mrs C. Pringle
c2 Funeral – Nichol MacNichol, Nov 12
c3 Born – Daughter of James Gunning, Mar 12
c3 Born – Daughter of Roy Wills, Mar 6
c3 Born – Daughter of James W. Hagan, Mar 5
15 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles Newland, 92nd year, Mar 14, father of W. H. and Frank C. Newland
c4 Born – Daughter of John M. Eagan, Mar 5
c5 Died – John Finlay, 49 years, Mar 15, father of Jimmy Finlay; brother of Samuel and Charles Finlay, Mrs L. D. Gillett, Mrs Frank Jessop and Mrs Carrie McKeen; uncle of Thomas Finlay
Page 4
c3 Married – Roy McLean to Nettie E. Stinson, daughter of Archie Stinson
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs P. H. Finlay, Mar 14
c2 Born – Son of George Higgs, Mar 11
c2 Born – Daughter of W. Wehlann, Mar 11
c2 Died – John Finlay, 49 years, Mar 14
16 March 1912
Page 1
c7 Died – Neil C. Black, 46th year, Mar 16
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Sylvenus Young, Mar 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Jane Price, 83rd year, Mar 15, mother-in-law of A. C. McKay and J. D. Gunn
Page 5
c1 Died – Fred J. McKay, 21 years
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Charles Newland, Mar 18
c1 Died – William Service, nephew of George Cockram and Mrs Jesse Wallis
c2 Died – Alice Ruth Brooks, 7 months, Mar 15; daughter of William E. Brooks
c2 Born – Son of James & Jessie G. Myers, nee Watts, Mar 12
c2 Born – Daughter of James W. Hagan, Mar 5
c2 Born – Daughter of E. J. Pratt, Mar 8 at Courtland
c2 Born – Daughter of George Round, Mar 14
c2 Born – Son of Bert Schliehauf, Mar 14
c2 Born – Daughter of Will Wann, Mar 13
c2 Died – Neil C. Black, 46 years, Mar 16
c2 Died – Charles Newland, 92nd year, Mar 14
16 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Article – George K. Crocker of St Thomas
18 March 1912
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Nolan, nee Brown, 65th year, Mar 17, daughter of James Brown; widow of Christopher Nolan
Page 3
c3 Married – Jeremiah Lee Hill to Rosa May Miles, daughter of E. J. Miles
Page 4
c2 Married – Edgar J. Thomas to Annie May Axford, daughter of Robert Axford
c2 Died – George Rapelje, 72 years, Mar 16
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Jane Magill, Mar 17
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John Finlay, Mar 16
19 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Nolan, Mar 19
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Strong, 84 years, Mar 19, widow of Henry Strong; mother of Joseph H. Strong; grandmother of Helen M. Strong, Mrs J. J. Hayes and Mrs H. H. Young
c4 Funeral – Neil C. Black, Mar 18
c5 Died – Dr Robert M. Luton, Mar 18, son of William Luton
Page 4
c3 School Report – SS 11 Southwold
c4 Funeral – Dr Munger, Mar 17
c4 Died – Chester Silverthorn, 62 years, Mar 16, brother of Mrs James Ammerman; father of Ensley, Elisha, John A., Oden, Oscar, Edward and Joseph Silverthorn, Mrs Douglas McCollom and Lillie Silverthorn
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Edward Vines, Mar 20
c1 Funeral – Charles Newland, Mar 18
20 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Daniel McKillop, 79 years, Mar 20
c3 Died – Mrs William Darch, 62nd year, Mar 19
c7 Article – Charles Herendeen of Chicago and Aylmer
Page 4
c2 Died – John Kinsey, Mar 16, father of J. E. Kinsey
c2 Married – Fred Ingram to Ethel Mae McAllister, daughter of James McAllister
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Miss Sarah J. Magill, Mar 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Richard T. Slater, 29th year, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Blanche Slater; father of Wilfred Slater; brother of Ed, Harry and Joseph Slater, Mrs W. L. Bennett, Mrs M. Murray, Mrs H. Coyne and Annie Slater
c1 Born – Twin sons of William Barnes, Mar 17
c1 Born – Son of John L. Wright, Mar 7
c1 Born – Daughter of James McLean, Mar 17
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Strong, 84th year, Mar 19, widow of Henry Strong
c1 Died – Daniel McKillop, 79 years, Mar 20
20 March 1912
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – West Lorne Main Street; West Lorne Canning Factory; McKillop’s Mill at West Lorne
21 March 1912
Page 1
c5 Died – Daniel McKillop, Mar 20, son of Duncan McKillop
Page 3
c4 Died – Mary Jane Dennis, nee Brennan, 25 years, Mar 20, foster daughter of Mrs Margaret Renahan
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Woods, 83 years, Mar 17, widow of Amor Woods
Page 5
c1 Married – Gordon McLean to May Taylor
c4 Died – Sylvenus Young, 84th year, Mar 14
Page 8
c1 Married – Harry Boxall to Mary Wrider
c1 Died – Mrs William Black, 55 years, Mr Black is a brother of Mrs Luman Dake
c1 Funeral – Dr Robert M. Luton, Mar 20
c2 Born – Son of R. Salmon, Mar 18
c2 Died – Daniel McKillop, 79 years, Mar 20
22 March 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Jeanette Drinkwater, nee McGregor, 28 years, Mar 22, daughter of Alex McGregor; sister of Mrs Walter Carr, Mrs Charles Wilson, Charles and George McGregor
c7 Article – K. Webber of Aylmer
c7 Died – Mrs Lewis Brush, Mar 21
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs George F. Neil, nee Florence Berger, 22 years, Mar 21, daughter of John Berger
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of F. G. Fairbrother, Mar 21
c2 Born – Daughter of Edwin Stinson, Mar 14
c2 Born – Daughter of Roy Wells, Mar 6
23 March 1912
Page 1
c2 Article – Yarmouth Fruit Growers
c2 Photo – Bruce Davis of Yarmouth
c2 Article – Sparta and Union villages
c3 Married – J. Samuel Pyeatt to Myra Loy, daughter of F. W. Loy
c4 Photo – Home of Duncan Somerville of Yarmouth
c7 Died – Malcolm May, 62 years, Mar 22, son of Capt. May; brother of Duncan, Robert and Daniel May
Page 3
c4 Died – George Rapelje, 77 years, Mar 16
c5 Photo – Apple Evaporator in Sparta owned by Wilson H. Mills
Page 7
c1 died – Mrs R. B. Moulton, 30th year, Mar 22
Page 8
c2 Born – Blain Michael Barrett, son of G. W. Barrett, Mar 21
c2 Memoriam – Charles F. Maxwell Jr, Mar 23 1911
23 March 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Crop of Apples in Yarmouth delivered to Wilson H. Mills evaporator at Sparta
c1 Photo – Orchard of Bruce Davis of Sparta
Page 10
c2 Married – Colin C. Hawkins, son of R. W. Hawkins to Bertha Winnifred Agur, daughter of E. Agur
c3 Married – George Albert Beer to Lizzie Shepherd
25 March 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Thomas Sims, 84 years, Mar 24, father of T. W. Sims
Page 4
c3 Died – Irene Talman, Mar 24, daughter of Dugald Talman
c3 Died – Margaret McCloy, 8 years, Mar 24, daughter of Hugh McCloy
c3 Died – Gertrude Keutch, 9 years, Mar 23, daughter of Harry Keutch
c3 Died – Rev James Hannon, 75 years, Mar 23
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Malcolm May, Mar 26
c1 Article – Placements in Children’s Shelter, St Thomas – Infant son Stephens of S. Dorchester; 3 month old infant child of Thomas Jones of S. Dorchester
c2 Born – Son of Dr Ripley, Mar 17
c2 Born – Daughter of W. Wann, Mar 12
c2 Born – Daughter of E. J. Pratt, Mar 8
c2 Born – Son of Hugh P. Innes, Mar 19
c2 Born – Son of James Lindsay, Mar 21
c2 Born – Son of R. Salmon, Mar 18
26 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – S. T. Pettit, 83rd year, Mar 25 [Pettitt – CVH]
c4 Died – Mars Manson, 20 years, Mar 26
c4 Article – Allan Trump of St Thomas and Detroit
c5 Died – Mrs Matthew Dickson, 38 years, Mar 24, daughter of Joseph Gordon
c5 Died – Erie Belle Petty, 11 years, Mar 25, daughter of George L. Petty
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Margaret Jean McCloy, Mar 27, daughter of Hugh McCloy
c2 Died – Byron Tiffin, 52 years, Mar 21
c3 Article – G. A. Bingham of Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Malcolm May, Mar 26, brother of Dr Robert May and Daniel May; uncle of George Munro
c2 Born – Daughter of Herbert J. Paddon, Mar 21
c2 Died – Erie Belle Petty, 11th year, Mar 25, daughter of George L. Petty
27 March 1912
Page 1
c4 Married – Earl Clifford Tabor to Leta N. Powles
c4 Married – R. F. A. Gilbert, son of Marwood A. Gilbert to Laurier Colter, daughter of Judge Colter
Page 3
c1 Died – George Wonacott, Mar 25, brother of Mrs J. F. Griffith, Thomas, Robert and John Wonacott
Page 8
c1 Died – Infant child of James Donnelly, 11 weeks, Mar 26
c2 Born – Son of C. A. Roloson, Mar 12
c2 Born – Son of Ed Smith, Mar 17
c2 Born – Son of Rev J. H. Clark, Mar 20
c2 Memoriam – James Geary, Mar 27 1909
28 March 1912
Page 1
c4 Funeral – Marguerite McCloy, daughter of Hugh McCloy
c4 Funeral – Erie Bell Petty, Mar 27
c6 Died – Adolphus Fuhrer Maclagan, 28th year, Mar 28, son of Dr P. R. Maclagan; brother of Mrs Foss, Lolo Maclagan, Mrs E. O. Bohmer, Alex, Fred and Russell Maclagan
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Thomas Sims, Mar 26
Page 6
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald Graham of Glencoe, 60th
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs A. L. Horton, sister-in-law of E. A. Horton
c1 Married – William McTavish to Elsie Crosbie, daughter of Mrs Askins
c2 Married – Fred Ingram to Ethel Mae McAllister, daughter of James McAllister
c2 Died – John Herbert Rapelje, 7 years , Mar 27, son of Albert E. Rapelje
29 March 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – James Edgar Savory Tylor, Mar 28, infant son of H. E. Tylor
Page 3
c6 Died – Mrs Nancy Miskokomon, 73 years, a descendant of Chief Tecumseh
Page 4
c4 Funeral – Infant son of Charles Donnelly, 11 weeks, Mar 28
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) Hugh C. McLean, Apr 1
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Baker, Mar 27, widow of Benjamin Booth Baker
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Laura McLean, nee Rutledge, Mar 29, wife of Dr Hugh C. McLean; sister-in-law of W. K. Cameron
c2 Died – William Tapsell
c2 Born – Daughter of J. Young, Mar 26
c2 Born – Daughter of G. W. Copeman, Mar 21
c2 Died – James Edgar Savory Tylor, Mar 28, infant son of H. E. Tylor
30 March 1912
Page 2
c3 Died – Archibald McIntyre, 83 years, Mar 28, brother of Daniel, John, Margaret and Sarah McIntyre and Mrs D. H. McIntyre
Page 4
c1 Died – Joseph A. Durham, 73rd year, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Sarah E. Durham
c2 Died – Rev George Fletcher, Mar 29, son of Walter Fletcher
c3 Died – John I. Palmer, 79th year, Mar 29, father of John, Minnie and Lena Palmer; brother of Joseph Palmer, Mrs Edward Lloyd and Mrs Theodore Kase
c3 Married – David L. Walker, son of John W. Walker to Edith A. LeCourtois, daughter of Henry P. LeCourtois
c3 Died – William Spackman of Edmonton, son of Mr Spackman of Shedden
Page 8
c1 Married – Morris E. Hopper to Eva Mann, daughter of Henry Mann
c1 Funeral – John H. Rapelje, Mar 29
c1 Born – Daughter of J. R. Gosnell, Mar 14
c1 Died – John I. Palmer, 79th year, Mar 29
1 April 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Robert Scott, 70 years, Mar 29, husband of Mrs Phoebe Scott, nee McTaggart; father of Mrs (Dr) Campbell, Robert, William, Wilmer and Archibald Scott
c5 Article – Marguerite Cooper, daughter of E. G. Cooper of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 School Report – SS 13 Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 8 Southwold; Springfield; SS 13 Malahide; Park Ave
Page 7
c4 Died – David Watson, Mar 26, father of Mrs Peter Russell and Alberta Watson
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James Edgar Savory Tylor, Mar 30
c2 Born – Daughter of Fred Garton, Mar 11
2 April 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Grace Stoner, nee Bowers, Apr 1, daughter of John Bowers; wife of George P. Stoner
c2 Born – Son of c. Erwin, Apr 1
c3 Died – William Moore, Apr 1, brother of Frank J. and Thomas Moore, Mrs Claris and Mary Moore
c3 Died – Mrs Gilbert Poole, nee Mary Lawson, 83 years, Mar 31, mother of Atkinson, John W. and Alfred Pool, Mrs John McIntyre, Mrs Alex McIntyre and Mrs Josiah McKay
c4 Married – William Armstrong Weldon, son of James Weldon to Ella C. Lindsay, daughter of Mrs H. Lindsay
c5 Died – Andrew Harvey, Apr 2
c7 Died – Mrs Evelyn Maud King, 24th year, Apr 2, wife of Oliver King, mother of 3 week old baby
Page 4
c1 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Balaclava; Manitoba; Scott; Hiawatha
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John I. Palmer, Apr 1
c2 Born – Son of J. B. McKellar, Apr 2
3 April 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – David Dexter, 67 years, Apr 2
c2 Died – Thomas H. Martin, 32 years, Apr 2
c2 Died – John L. Campbell, 76 years, Apr 1
Page 5
c2 Married – Martin Beales to Emily J. Matthews
c2 Born – Son of W. B. Howard, Mar 30
4 April 1912
Page 1
c5 Married – Douglas Erskine Gerrard, son of Douglas Gerrard to Margaret Hannah Mickleborough, daughter of Joseph Mickleborough
Page 4
c4 Died – Angus McWilliam, 60 years, Apr 2
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs George P. Stoner, Apr 3
Page 8
c1 Died – Rev George E. Fletcher, 36 years, son of Walter Fletcher
c2 Born – Son of J. C. Austin, Mar 26
c2 Born – Son of Harvey McClain, Apr 1
c2 Died – Thomas H. Martin, 32nd year, Apr 2
4 April 1912
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Died – William Spackman, brother of Mrs William Futcher
c5 Died – D. Watson, cousin of Mrs William Futcher
6 April 1912
Page 1
c3 Article – R. A. Penhale Farm – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Serena Adelaide Minard, 74 years, Apr 4, mother of Mrs Titus, Mrs William McCallum and James Minard – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Mary A. Payne, 65 years, Apr 5, widow of James Payne
c7 Died – Mrs Donald Fraser, 46 years, Apr 4, daughter of Mrs E. Babcock
Page 4
c4 Reunion – Descendants of George Roberts of Norfolk County, England and Millicent Fairchild of Waterford; 50th birthday of the youngest son George Roberts of St Thomas; other children are Mrs E. J. Claxton, Mrs William Wooden, Mrs L. D. Lundy, Edgar, William, Isaac and George Roberts
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss Emerilla Fraser, Apr 6 at the House of Industry
Page 8
c1 Died – Jack Gilling, 2 days, Apr 5, son of Joseph L. Gilling
c1 Died – David Dexter, Apr 2
c1 Married – J. A. Burtwistle to Leyden A. Janes, daughter of G. M. Janes
c1 Funeral – Thomas H. Martin, Apr 5
c3 Born – Daughter of G. A. O’Leary, Apr 4
c3 Died – Mrs Marian E. Fraser, 46th year, Apr 4, wife of Donald F. Fraser
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Payne, 65 years, Apr 4, widow of James Payne
c3 Died – W. H. Shipley, 61st year, Apr 5
6 April 1912
Second Section
Page 16
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. K. McMichael of Waterford, 50th, grandson of James McMichael
8 April 1912
Page 1
c2 Article – Munroe Greer of Aldborough and Surrey, Arkansas, son of J. H. Greer
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McDonald, nee McArthur, 55 years, Apr 8, daughter of Donald McArthur; wife of Roland McDonald; mother of Mrs Arthur Burke; sister of Catharine, Duncan, Daniel, Alex and Malcolm McArthur
c5 Died – Rev Thomas Griffith, Apr 6, father of Dr R. Constantine Griffith, Mrs (Dr) George T. Kennedy and Mrs J. W. McConnell
Page 4
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs William Scott, nee Florence Goodwin; daughter-in-law of Christopher Scott
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Payne, Apr 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Marian Fraser, Apr 7
Page 8
c2 Died – William Henry Spackman, 56 years, husband of Mrs Katherine Anne Spackman, nee McIntyre
c2 Born – Son of Charles Smoke, Mar 26
c2 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Donohue, Mar 30
c2 Born – Son of J. B. McKellar, Apr 2
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Townsend, Mar 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Joseph Ball, Apr 3
c2 Born – Son of Harvey Patterson, Apr 1
c2 Born – Son of Omer Hunt, Apr 5
9 April 1912
Page 1
c4 Married – E. B. Dixon, son of Braithwaite Dixon to Bertha May Archer, sister of Mrs A. J. Connoy
c4 School Report – Holy Angels’
Page 6
c1 Married – James McAlpine to Mrs Mable Reid
c1 Funeral – Mrs Roland McDonald, Apr 10
c1 Died – Mrs J. J. Morrey, nee Caroline Barker, 77 years, Apr 8
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McDonald, 55 years, Apr 8, wife of Ronald McDonald; mother of Mrs A. Burke
9 April 1912
Second Section
Page 8
c4 Died – John Cutcut, Apr 8
10 April 1912
Page 1
c7 Inquest – Death of Andrew Harvey of Shedden
Page 3
c3 Married – Austin Walters, son of Albert Walters to Josie Bury, daughter of E. K. Bury
c5 Died – Maitland White, Apr 9, father of Dolly White
Page 4
c2 Born – Daughter of C. Ostrander
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Green, 76 years, Apr 9, wife of Richard Green
c2 Born – Son of Will Trugeon, Apr 7 [?Trudgen]
c2 Born – Daughter of George Stirling, Apr 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank L. Wilson, Apr 3
10 April 1912
Second Section
Page 8
c6 School Report – SS 9 Bayham; SS 5 Iona
Page 10
c2 Divorce – Mary Susan Marlatt vs Arthur Pettit Marlatt
11 April 1912
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs Thurza Clark, nee Mines 88th year, daughter of Joshua Mines; widow of Joseph Clark
Page 4
c3 Died – James Ammerman, 77 years, Apr 10, father of Frank Ammerman
c3 School Reports – SS 10 South Dorchester; Ridgetown
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Rev Dr Thomas Griffith, Apr 9, father of Dr R. C. Griffith
c1 Married – Alex McCormick to Alma May Baldwin
Page 8
c1 Married – William L. Pressey to Lila Axford
c2 Died – Neil McArthur, Apr 10
12 April 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – William Alabastine to Maude Burn, daughter of Mrs M. T. Burn
c2 Died – Neil McArthur, 83 years, Apr 10
c3 Retirement – Thomas Lowry of St Thomas
c3 Died – James Smith, 74 years, Apr 11, father of Mrs D. W. Donahue and Mrs Annie Pembroke
c6 Died – Mrs Louise King, nee Turner, Apr 12, daughter of Mrs Donald Turner, widow of Dr A. H. King
Page 3
c1 Died – John Percy, son of Frank Percy
c4 Married – John S. McNeil to Grace C. Murdoch, daughter of William Murdoch
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fishleigh, 87th year, Apr 12, widow of Francis Fishleigh
c3 Born – Daughter of W. E. Sutherland, Apr 10
c3 Born – Daughter of D. R. McDiarmid, Apr 6
Page 5
c2 Died – Rev A. F. Webster
c2 Married – Harry Webber to Mrs Nellie May Palmer
c4 Married – Charles Dahl to Beulah May Stanton, daughter of Frank Stanton
c4 Funeral – Angus McWilliam, Apr 10
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs R. Merrill, Apr 11, mother of Mrs George C. Baldwin
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Green, 76 years, Apr 9, wife of Richard F. Green
c2 Born – Son of W. Whitehead, Mar 10
c2 Died – James Smith, Apr 11, father of Alexander Smith
13 April 1912
Page 1
c6 Article – Rodney, Aldborough’s Industrial Centre
Page 4
c1 Died – Frank Percy, 21st year, son of Frank Percy
c1 Died – Miss Emma Hostetler,
c4 Legal – Estates of Mrs Eliza Clark who died Sept 9 1911 and John Brightman Clark who died Jan 24 1912
Page 5
c1 Funeral – James Smith, Apr 13
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of C. Taylor, Apr 12
c2 Born – Daughter of E. W. Sutherland, Apr 10
c2 Born – Son of William Whitehead, Apr 10
c2 Born – Son of H. D. Brown, Apr 8
c2 Born – Daughter of J. H. Davidson, Apr 5
c2 Born – Daughter of Chelsea Becker, Mar 27
c2 Born – Son of Alvin Sypher, Apr 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Sprague, Apr 5
c2 Born – Son of Harold Condie, Apr 5
c2 Died – Mrs Louise T. King, Alt 12, widow of Dr A. H. King
15 April 1912
Page 1
c2 Article – Steamship ‘Titanic’ in Collision off Newfoundland
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cook, 79 years, Apr 14, widow of Joseph Cook
Page 4
c2 died – John Mayhew, 17 years, Apr 13, son of F. Mayhew
Page 5
c1 Died – Son of Fred Fobister, Apr 15, grandson of D. Fobister
c1 Died – Thomas A. Guyer, 9 weeks, Apr 15, infant son of John Guyer
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Eric C. Whitmore, Apr 14
c2 Born – Daughter of A. Tisdale, Apr 8
c2 Born – Daughter of C. Ostrander, Apr 6
16 April 1912
Page 1
c1 Article – Steamship ‘Titanic’ Sunk – Photos
Page 3
c3 Article – List of Ships names in Marine Disasters for past 40 years
Page 5
c1 Died – Harry Maxwell Stephens, 16 months, Apr 15
c1 Married – John B. Shackleton to Jozzie Bell Kenyon
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Joseph Cook, Apr 14
17 April 1912
Page 1
c6 Article – Pinafore Park Zoo, St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr McLean, 86th year, Apr 8, father of A. A., D., Martin, Charles, Simon and William McLean and Mrs John A. Nicholson
Page 4
c1 Birthday – L. W. Pierce of Aylmer 74th
c1 Funeral – Mrs Louisa King, nee Turner, Apr 14
c3 Died – Miss Katie McBrayne, Apr 17, daughter of Malcolm McBrayne
c6 Legal – Estate of William Rayner who died Feb 5 1911
Page 5
c1 Married – Cecil Berry to Janet Agnes Alexander, daughter of William G. Alexander
c3 Will – Estate of Alexander Porter of London and Manitoba; brother of David Porter, Thomas Porter, James Porter, Robert Porter, George Porter, Mrs Marshall and Mrs John Cambridge; brother-in-law of John Cambridge
Page 7
c3 Article – List of Passenger Names on the Steamer ‘Titanic’
Page 8
c1 Died – Hector Prudhum, 67 years, Apr 15, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Prudhum; father of John, William, Anthony and Albert Prudhom, Mrs John W. Pearson and Mary Prudhom
c2 Born – Daughter of John Almost, Apr 12
c2 Born – Daughter of W. E. Sutherland, Apr 10
c2 Born – Son of w. Whitehead, Apr 10
c2 Married – L. Sandler to Gertrude Gehring, daughter of John Gehring
18 April 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Charles McDermand, 67 years, Apr 17, widow of Capt. Charles McDermand; mother of Mrs Charles Treadwell
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs D. W. Teetzel, nee Rachael Harrison, 57 years, Apr 17
Page 5
c1 Article – Pinafore Park Zoo, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Cook, Apr 17, widow of Joseph Cook
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Young, Apr 17, wife of Joseph Young; mother of Bruce and Lulu Young; sister of John B. Young and Mrs J. W. Smith
c2 Died – Miss Kate McBrayne, Apr 17
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Young, Apr 17, wife of Joseph Young
18 April 1912
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Article – Mapleton Cheese Factory – Photo
19 April 1912
Page 1
c1 Article and Photos – Sinking of the Steamer ‘Titanic’
Page 4
c1 Married – Henry J. Eich to May Goodhue
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Gowdy, brother of John Gowdy to Ila Gladys Smith, sister of Evelyn Smith
c1 Died – Mrs Hattie McDermand, 67 years, Apr 17, wife of Charles McDermand
c2 Born – Son of Colin Brown, Apr 15
19 April 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – James R. Robertson, , 65 years
20 April 1912
Page 7
c2 Article – Prairie Dog Colony at Pinafore Park Zoo, St Thomas – Photo
c4 Died – W. S. Fergusson, 77 years, husband of Mrs Jane Victoria Fergusson, nee Falle; son-in-law of Philip Falle
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Paterson, nee McMillan, 78 years, Apr 18, widow of Duncan Paterson
c4 Died – L. Schaef of St Thomas and Alberta
c4 Married – Archibald Sinclair to Edith May Armstrong, daughter of Robert Armstrong
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs D. W. Teetzel, nee Rachel Harrison, 57th year, daughter of John James Harrison
c1 Married – A. H. Elliott to Marybelle Herron, daughter of J. G. Herron
20 April 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Unity Lodge, St Thomas – W. G. Lee; A. E. King; F. Butler; James Handley; John Brown; A. E. Hookway; O. Masterman; George J. Warney; H. Sharpe; A. Hicks; W. J. Babe; T. A. May; T. A. Peacock; P. H. Morrisey
c6 Photo – Home of Gregor McGregor of Rodney
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs W. S. Rogers, Apr 19, daughter of Joseph Risdon; mother of W. G. Rogers
22 April 1912
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charles McDermand, Apr 20
c1 Died – Winifred Merritt, 3 weeks, Apr 20, daughter of Walter Merritt
c2 Married – Augustus Wehlann to Mrs Jennie McCallum, nee Sinclair, daughter of D. B. Sinclair
23 April 1912
Page 2
c2 Married – Gordon Philpott to Muriel Bobbett, sister of May and Roy Bobbett
Page 4
c3 Died – William Mitton, 90th year, Apr 22, father of J. E. Mitton, Mrs William Shepherd, Mrs John Porter, Elgin Mitton, Mrs Charles Sulzer, Mrs Reeder and Mrs Marvel Gage
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs George Tune, nee Sarah Pettinger, 81st year, Apr 22
24 April 1912
Page 4
c3 Died – John Conn, 50 years
Page 5
c1 Married – Edward Singular to Ellen Blanche Miller, sister of Mrs S. S. Harper
Page 8
c1 Died – Cyril Wilson, brother of Dorothy Wilson; cousin of Mrs N. M. Murray
25 April 1912
Page 4
c2 School Report – Shedden
c2 Died – William Henry Niles, 94th year, Apr 24, father of Mrs Rowland Stephens and Frederick Niles; uncle of Charles S. Hyman
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Garton, nee Catharine Buchanan of Ridgetown, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs Richard Cowley, 88 years
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald E. Livingston to Mayme Smith
c1 Born – Son of Garnet MacKay, Apr 18
c1 Born – Daughter of Paul Wilson, Apr 21
c1 Born – Son of Frank Licker, Apr 8
c1 Born – Son of George Buckley, Apr 23
c1 Born – Daughter of T. C. Savage, Apr 18
c1 Born – Son of C. J. Cunningham, Apr 19
26 April 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Allan Boughner, 25th year, Apr 25, son of John W. Boughner
Page 4
c2 Married – John L. Sinclair, son of D. B. Sinclair to Cassie Graham, daughter of William Graham
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles R Whitmore, son of W. G. Whitmore to Blanche Doran
c2 Died – Miss Maude Moore, Aug 25, daughter of Thomas Moore
Page 8
c1 Married – Martin C. Kennedy to Hattie Parlee
c1 Married – David Britton to Emma Sinclair
c2 Birthday – Mrs John Graham of Aylmer, daughter of John Summers; mother of W. B. Graham and Mrs Davy
c2 Born – Son of William H. Arkell, Apr 22
c2 Died – Allan Edgar Boughner, 28th year, Apr 25
c2 Died – Mina Maude Moore, 32nd year, Apr 25
26 April 1912
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Grace Paterson, nee McMillen, 78 years
27 April 1912
Page 1
c6 Photo – Carl Stewart of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Alma Oke, 52nd year, Apr 26, wife of John Oke
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McKenzie, nee Burwell, Apr 26, daughter of L. Burwell; wife of William McKenzie
c2 Died – Archibald J. Gillies, 40 years, Apr 26
Page 5
c1 Married – Gordon Ryckman Conn to Mabel Ellen Middleditch, daughter of Joseph Middleditch
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Bancroft, nee Lydia Kizera, 43rd year, Apr 22, mother of Mrs Vincent Brennan, Jestor, Minnie and Theresa Bancroft
c3 Born – Son of Alex McAlpine, Apr 18
c3 Born – Daughter of Dr McIntyre, Apr 18
c3 Born – Son of Wilbur Prouse, Apr 13
c3 Born – Daughter of John H. Gosnell, Apr 14
c3 Born – Daughter of Fred W. Adolph, Apr 24
c4 Funeral – Allan Boughner, Apr 27
c4 Funeral – Miss Maude Moore, Apr 27
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Alma Oke, 51 years, Apr 26, wife of John Oke
27 April 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – William St Thomas Smith of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Care of the Peach Orchard, by F. M. Clement of Dutton
29 April 1912
Page 1
c4 Article – Oddfellows here Celebrate 93rd Birthday
c5 Article – George M. Baldwin of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs John Oke, nee Alice Taylor, 51st year
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Johnson, 83rd year, Apr 28, mother of Asa and Lewis Johnson and Mrs George Lail
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Laura J. Hodgkinson, 16 years, Apr 26, daughter of Henry Hodgkinson
30 April 1912
Page 4
c3 Born – Daughter of Morley Hotchkiss
Page 7
c2 Article – Mrs G. Waterhouse, nee Ethel Trembley of St Thomas and Virginia
Page 8
c1 Married – J. Herbert Cohoe to Katie McCready, daughter of Mrs J. T. McCready
c2 Born – Son of John Hill, Apr 23
c2 Born – Son of John H. Holmes, Apr 29