St. Thomas Daily Times
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November & December 1912
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 15 September 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 20 May 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 November 1906
Page 1
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Donald S. Vicary, son of R. Jay Vicary of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Inquest – Death of Robert Edgar
Page 4
c3 Died – Philip Knight, 88th year, widow of Mrs Knight, nee DeCou; son-in-law of William DeCou
c3 Married – John Hitch, son of John Hitch to Miss Farr
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Gilliard, 46 years, Oct 28, wife of Charles W. Gilliard; mother of Ira and Frank Gilliard; sister of Dr., George, Arch and David McTavish, Mrs Isaac Orr and Mrs Cumming
c3 Died – Mrs C. C. Eastlake, nee McCully, 101 years, Oct 28, daughter of Samuel and Sarah McCully; mother of John, Charles, Dr L., F., Herbert and William McCully, Mrs Charles Titus and Mrs E. H. Lamb; sister of Dr Samuel and Dr Jonathan McCully and Mrs L. G. Rowe
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Arabella Curry, Oct 31, wife of John Curry
c4 Died – John Clark, 83 years, Oct 25, father of John E., James H., William Clark, Mrs A. J. Barber, Mrs A. J. King and Mrs Charles Scott
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frank Westland, nee Harland, Nov 1
c3 Funeral – Jesse Odel, Oct 31
c5 Married – Peter Godby to Mrs Georgina Blundell
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Doris Rymph, Nov 3
c1 Funeral – John McKnight, Oct 31
c2 Born – Daughter of Earl Freeman, Oct 30
c2 Born – Son of Arthur L. Oatman, Oct 25
c2 Born – Daughter of George Fitch, Oct 20
c2 Born – Daughter of Roy Oakes, Oct 17
c2 Died – William Scearce, 72 years, Oct 31
2 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Clayton A. Dunning, son of Ray Dunning of Union; Ruby M. Goddard, daughter of A. E. Goddard of St Thomas
c2 Article – John R. Green of St Thomas – Photo
Page 4
c3 Died – John McTavish, 49 years, Nov 1, son of Hugh McTavish
c3 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth; SS 19 Southwold; SS 5 Iona; Frome
Page 5
c5 Born – Son of W. P. Bailey, Oct 30
Page 8
c1 Married – Fred Oscar Hendry Serrurier to Mabel Rhoda Duncombe
c2 Born – Daughter of Paul E. Angle, Oct 24
c2 Born – Son of Frank Awde, Oct 19
4 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – James T. Dayus, son of Thomas Dayus of St Thomas; Beryl Jewell, daughter of Fred Jewell of St Thomas
c2 Died – George Wilson Trumbell, 43 years, Nov 2, son of George Trumbell; nephew of E. G. O’Donnell
c2 Divorce – Mrs Mary Susan Marlatt vs Arthur Pettit Marlatt
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Married – Stanley Goodwin, son of S. Goodwin to Geraldine Moore, daughter of Arthur Moore
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Howard, 86 years, Nov 1, widow of Dr Howard
Page 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Arthur Allen, Oct 29
c2 Born – Son of Frank Kondal, Oct 31
c2 Married – Arthur H. Swift to Blanche Vidler
5 November 1912
Page 1
c4 Funeral – George E. Trumbell, Nov 5
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Vera Isabel Ross, daughter of Hugh Ross of Lake Rd; Watson W. Goodwin, son of Mr & Mrs Goodwin
c5 Died – James Lightheart, 87th year, Nov 4
Page 3
c1 Inquest – Death of Jesse Odel
Page 4
c3 Died – George Geary, 75 years, Nov 4
c3 Funeral – John A. McTavish, Nov 4
Page 5
c2 Born – Louise Ashcroft Hyndman, daughter of Mason B. Hyndman, Nov 2
c2 Born – Son of Harry & Florence Grant, nee Atkinson
c2 Born – Daughter of C. T. Chute, Oct 31
c2 Died – James Lighthart, 87th year, Nov 4
6 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Thelma Knight of Talbotville; Dorothy Madeline Flexen, daughter of Thomas C. Flexen of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 School Reports – Union; SS 6 Dunwich; SS 22 Southwold; SS 13 Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs Colin H. Rose, nee Ball, Nov 4, mother of Mrs John West, Mrs Lister Smith, Pauline and Harry Rose; sister of William Ball; sister-in-law of Mrs John Fraser
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John W. Garvin to A. B. Warnock, daughter of James Warnock
6 November 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c1 School Report – Myrtle; Balaclava; Scott; Manitoba; Hiawatha
7 November 1912
Page 1
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – George Fraser, son of Donald Fraser of St Thomas; Margaret Archibald, daughter of William Archibald of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Married – Frederick Charles Netherton to Sara F. Lambs, daughter of William Lambs
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Mary Clark of Dunwich, 94th
c3 Died – Mrs Adeline Cadogan, nee Carl, 73 years, Nov 2, widow of Walter Cadogan
Page 5
c2 Married – Malcolm McLachlin to Blanche Edgar, daughter of R. Edgar
c2 Married – Dr Victor C. Francis to Blanche M. Garlock
c2 Died – Frank McCall, Nov 3
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James Lighthart, Nov 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Susan Howard, Nov 7, widow of Dr Howard
c2 Died – Mrs Lialah Vida Peckham, nee Brown, 25 years, Nov 6, daughter of Thomas Brown; wife of Charles Peckham
c2 Born – Daughter of John Mason, Nov 2
c2 Born – Son of Roy Aspden, Nov 3
c2 Born – Daughter of L. W. Veale, Oct 31
7 November 1912
Second Section
Page 8
c4 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
8 November 1912
Page 1
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Ruth Jagoe, daughter of William H. Jagoe of St Thomas; Annetta Coulter, daughter of George J. Coulter of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Albert Blewett to Mrs Laura Murphy, daughter of Horatio Thorne
c3 Died – Thomas Firby, 80th year, Nov 6
Page 5
c1 Married – Clarence Hutchison to Clara Lorch, daughter of A. W. Lorch
c1 Funeral – Miss Dorcas Rymph
c2 Funeral – Angus Gordon, brother of Mrs George W. McLachlin
Page 8
c1 Married – Arthur Swartz to Martha Hobbs
c1 Married – Frederick Ernest Millard to Hattie May Mahoney
c2 Born – Daughter of Paul E. Angle, Oct 24
c2 Born – Daughter of Herber Barber, Oct 28
c2 Born – Son of William Ewings, Oct 31
c2 Died – Mrs Lialah Vida Peckham, 25th year, Nov 6, wife of Charles Peckham
8 November 1912
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Married – Fred Cronk to Muriel A. Dingman, daughter of Rev J. F. Dingman
9 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev Dr J. A. MacDonald of Knox Church, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Eugene Ray of St Thomas; Muriel Bereniece Handford of St Thomas; Dorothy May Finch of Kingsmill; Charles John Couse of St Thomas; Doris Ecker of St Thomas; Doris L. Schultz of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – G. W. Copeland, 69 years, Nov 9
c3 Died – Mrs George Gilbert, nee Burton, Nov 8
c4 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Crosby, Nov 8
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Morley Parker to Ada Estella Freeman, daughter of Sherman Freeman
Page 7
c1 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Charles Beavis, Nov 8
c2 Died – Mrs Lialah Vida Peckham, Nov 6, wife of Charles Peckham
9 November 1912
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Aylmer, the Town of Industry and Affluence
11 November 1912
Page 1
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Birdie Crosby of Port Stanley
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 11 Malahide
c2 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Hubbard William Steiner to Margaret Isabel McKee, daughter of George McKee
c2 Engagement – Bruce A. Cattanach to Ellen J. Travers, daughter of W. J. Travers
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles Peckham, Nov 10
c2 Born – Son of Armond Mills, Nov 9
c2 Born – Daughter of B. A. Larson, Nov 10
c2 Born – Emanuel Keith, stillborn son of Thomas Keith, Nov 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Charles Harp, Nov 9
12 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Gertrude Jordan of St Thomas; Marguerite Alexander of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Swans presented to St Thomas by King George
Page 4
c3 Died – Flossie Williamson, 5 years, Nov 11, daughter of John Williamson
c3 Died – Myrtle Margaret May Vowels, 2nd year, Nov 11, daughter of William Vowels
c3 Died – Morley Dingman, 13th year, Nov 11
Page 5
c2 Married – Glenn Rowley, son of C. J. Rowley to Mayme Edgar, daughter of Robert Edgar
Page 8
c1 Married – William Joseph Anderson to Florence Mary Ashford
13 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Frank Ecker of St Thomas; Jack D. Clark of St Thomas; Clarence Haley of St Thomas; Mary M. Babcock of St Thomas; Ula Algar of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Finlay G. MacDiarmid of West Elgin
Page 4
c1 Funeral – George Copeland, Nov 12
c1 Married – Mrs Stella Herries, Nov 13
Page 5
c1 Died – Henry Peters, Nov 12, uncle of Mrs J. H. Watson
Page 8
c1 Married – Rupert Brindley to Nellie Back Brierley
c1 Will – Estate of Edward Woods of Bayham
c2 Died – William Alfred Brown, 38th year, Nov 12, son of Levi Brown
c2 Married – David Alexander McKinney, son of James McKinney to Florence Maude Storey, daughter of W. H. Storey
14 November 1912
Page 1
c4 Married – Murray Laur, son of William E. Laur to Josephine Prong, daughter of Fred Prong
c5 Photo – Daily Times Photo Contest – Mary E. Hunter, daughter of George H. Hunter of St Thomas; Florence Begg, daughter of James Begg of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Harry A. Rear to Mae Miller, daughter of Minard Miller
c3 Married – Albert Campbell to Jessie Gentleman, daughter of James Gentleman
c3 Married – Frederick W. Ramsay to Evelyn Creig
Page 8
c1 Married – D.. A. McKinney to Florence M. Stovey
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Clark of Wallacetown, 94th
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary McIntyre of Wallacetown, 92nd
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Parker, Nov 10
c2 Born – Daughter of John Downing, Nov 14
c2 Died – William A. Brown, 38th year, Nov 12
15 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – Bert Cosens, son of Adolph Cosens to Grace Wright, daughter of George E. Wright
c4 Died – Minard Phelps, 77 years, Nov 11
c4 Daily Times Baby Contest – Gladys Hollingshead of St Thomas; Robert William McMillin, of St Thomas; Gordon Ruppel of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Married – Daniel McIntyre to Ellen Pinder
Page 5
c1 Shower – Miss Blanche Mann
c2 Engagement – Harry Marsden to Connie Jackson
c2 Engagement – Charles Schultz to Blanche Mann, daughter of D. W. Mann
c4 Married – Harold Alfred Sleith to Alta May Babcock, niece of John Babcock
c5 Died – Thomas Medd Firby, Nov 13
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of George Murphy, Nov 13
16 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Joseph A. Kilpatrick of Dominion Wheel and Foundries Ltd., Toronto and formerly of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Miss Rose Sanders, daughter of C. E. Sanders of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Dorothy Stoner of St Thomas; Jean Ringsdorf of St Thomas; Charles W. Norton of St Thomas; Jean McDonnell of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Joseph Vincent, Nov 18, father of Mrs Taylor and Mrs E. Merritt
c2 Engagement – John T. Townsend, son of John Townsend to Stella Mary Morrissey
c2 Funeral – Donald Robertson, brother of Thomas Robertson
Page 8
c1 Married – J. A. Sterling to Lula May Hynd
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Milner of West Lorne, 50th
c2 Born – Daughter of James H. Still, Nov 16
c2 Died – Joseph Vincent, 78th year, Nov 15
16 November 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Arthur Arnum; F. J. Unruh
18 November 1912
Page 1
c4 Funeral – Joseph Vincent, Nov 18
c6 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – LeRoy Jolliffe, son of Samuel Jolliffe; Cecilia H. Ruppel, daughter of Frank Ruppel
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs William Chute, nee Pugsley, 54th year, Nov 17, widow of Thomas Smith
c2 Died – George Collins, Nov 15, father of Thomas Collins
c3 Died – Mrs Julia Campbell, 75th year, Nov 16, widow of Duncan Campbell, mother of John and Dugald Campbell
Page 8
c1 Married – Lawrence VanDusen to Myrtle Wrightman
c2 Died – Stephen Bailey, Nov 15
c2 Born – Daughter of J. J. & Agnes Powell, nee Murphy, Nov 10
c2 Born – Son of Frank Bawden, Nov 16
c2 Died – Hosea Smith, 76 years, Nov 5, son of Rev A. Smith
19 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Mary & Albert Woods, twins of Rodney; Harry Riva of St Thomas; Mervin Plomley of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Flossie Kathleen Yokum, nee Allen, 18th year, Nov 19, daughter of George Allen; wife of Ward Yokum
Page 5
c1 Married – George Clark to Flossie Johnston [Clarke and Johnson – CVH]
c1 Died – Roy Franklin Helka, 13 months, Nov 18, infant son of Wellington Helka
c2 Engagement – Dr Robert C. Carroll to Norma Evelyn Anderson, daughter of John Anderson
c2 Engagement – Bert E. James to Lena Messecar, daughter of Charles L. Messecar
c2 Engagement – Walter J. Fansher to Violet L. Anderson, daughter of Mrs C. Anderson
c2 Died – Roy Franklin Helka, 13 months, Nov 18, infant son of Wellington Helka
c2 Died – Adam Hitsman, 67 years, Nov 18
19 November 1912
Second Section
Page 10
c5 School Report – SS 2 Aldborough; SS 9 Aldborough; SS 8 Aldborough; Muirkirk
20 November 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – Clarence Lawrence to Josephine Doyle, daughter of Matthew Doyle
c4 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Helen Mitchell of St Thomas; Jean Wylie of St Thomas; Charles Mitchell of St Thomas
c4 Married – H. L. Underwood to Ethel Burton Fielding
c6 Married – Russell C. Lowry to Helen V. Charlton, sister of Mrs George Orr
c6 Photo – H. W. Wickett of St Thomas
c7 Married – Hugh Howard to Florence Bowes
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah McNeill, Nov 20, widow of J. McNeill; mother of Mrs William Cook
c3 Born – Daughter of Clifford Black, Nov 16
c3 Married – Lloyd Parker to Nellie Duncombe
Page 5
c2 Married – John J. Smith to Edith Jessie ‘Lena’ Black, daughter of A. N. C. Black
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Earl McGinnis, Nov 18
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah McNeill, Nov 20
c2 Memoriam – Leonard Ferguson, Nov 20 1910
21 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Jennie May Purcell, 2 years 10 months, Nov 15, infant daughter of Malcolm Purcell
c3 Died – Archibald J. McIntyre, 70 years, Nov 21
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Smith, nee Waite, 72nd year, Nov 21, widow of Isaac Smith
c6 Funeral – Adam Hitson, Nov 20
Page 4
c1 Married – William Gold to Rose Bryant, daughter of H. Bryant; cousin of Ethel Britton
c3 Married – Horace Robert Fisher to Millie O’Mara
c3 Married – Harry L. Charlton, son of Amos Charlton to Susanna Pearl Canning, daughter of Frederick Canning
c4 Died – Charles Herrick, Nov 21, proprietor of Herrick House
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Roy Franklin Helka, Nov 20, infant son of William Helka
c3 Died – Donald G. McMillan, 50 years, Nov 18, brother of Jane, John, Duncan, Flora, Archibald, Neil, Kate and Margaret McMillan, Mrs W. Saunders and Mrs A. C. Gordon
c3 Died – Mrs F. Wanty, Nov 15
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Kate McNeil, Nov 20, daughter of Duncan McNeil
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Smith, 72nd year, Nov 21, widow of Isaac Smith
c2 Born – Daughter of William Cron, Nov 18
c2 Born – Daughter of Rev Doan, Nov 19
22 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Lorne F. Wilkinson, son of George A. Wilkinson of St Thomas; John A. McCully, son of Robert McCully of St Thomas
c3 Died – Roy Samuel Down, 8 years, Nov 22, son of Samuel Down
Page 4
c1 Married – Roy W. Oke to Floy Leverton, daughter of John Leverton
c3 Died – Joseph Crowder, 64 years, Nov 20
c3 Died – Alexander McDonald, 96 years, Nov 18, Fenian Raid Veteran; widow of Mrs Isabel McDonald, nee Smith; father of Miles, Randall, William, Lawson and Alex McDonald, Mrs George McKay, Mrs Barclay, Mrs David Kelly and Mrs Mary Ann Spencer
c3 Died – Edward Guyett, 63 years, Nov 21
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah McNeill
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ward Yokum, Nov 24
c1 Married – Harold Idsardi, son of W. E. Idsardi to Loulie Aylette K. Fitzhugh, daughter of Mrs John Elwood
c2 Died – John Chadwick, 40 years, Nov 15
c2 Died – Archibald McIntyre, 71st year, Nov 21
c2 Died – Mrs Flossie Kathleen Yokum, 18 years, Nov 19, wife of Ward Yokum
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Smith, 72nd year, Nov 21, widow of Isaac Smith
23 November 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – John P. Connell, 35 years, Nov 23, father of Etoile and Verne Connell – Photo
c1 Died – Charles Ryckman, 40 years, Nov 23, son of John Ryckman – Photo
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Alexander McDonald of Eagle; Leona Davis of St Thomas; Glen Knight of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Thomas Allan of St Thomas Pumping Station
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. Miller of St Thomas, 25th
c1 Married – James Roy Hamil to Ila Belle Symington
c2 Funeral – A. Hitsman, Nov 20, uncle of Ed Milton
Page 5
c1 Died – James Percy Tracey, Nov 21
Page 6
c4 Born – Twin sons of George Barnes, Nov 23
c4 Died – Roy Samuel Down, 9th year, Nov 22, son of Samuel Down
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Flossie Kathleen Yokum, Nov 19, wife of Ward Yokum
c2 Died – George Rutter, 38 years, Nov 23
25 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Albert Richardson of St Thomas; George Rankin of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – John A. Connell, Nov 26
c5 Funeral – Charles Ryckman, Nov 26
Page 4
c1 Died – John Brydson, 45 years, Nov 3
c2 Died – Mrs S. A. Cooper, 75th year, Nov 23, widow of William Cooper
c3 Died – Isaac Sutton, Nov 23, father of Joel and Andrew Sutton and Mrs W. McGill
Page 5
c2 Married – Charles A. Schultz to Gertrude Blanche Mann, daughter of D. W. Mann
c2 Funeral – Mrs Flossie Yokum, Nov 24
c2 Died – James Tiller, 87 years, Nov 25
Page 8
c1 Died – Marjorie Abdelh, 1 day, Nov 24, infant daughter of Abraham Abdelh
c1 Married – Benjamin Leshard to Daisy Groves, daughter of Thomas Groves
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie Smith, Nov 23
c2 Funeral – Archibald J. McIntyre, Nov 23
c2 Died – George Rutter, 39 years, Nov 23
c2 Died – John P. Connell, 34th year, Nov 23
c2 Died – Mrs S. A. Cooper, 75th year, Nov 23
c2 Died – Charles M. Ryckman, 40th year, Nov 23
26 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – John Dickenson, 87 years, Nov 25 [Dickinson – CVH]
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Elsie S. Moore of Port Burwell; Arthur Snyder of St Thomas; Mabel Roberts of St Thomas
c5 Photo – R. A. Penhale of Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Harry Tiller, Nov 26
c3 Inquest – James P. Tracey
Page 6
c1 Married – Isaiah Lightner to Mrs Catherine DePeel
c1 Birthday – Milton E. Bailey of Yarmouth, 21st, son of Charles Bailey
c1 Funeral – Percy Tracey, Nov 25
c1 Article – Jesse A. Bice, father of Elsie and Roy Bice and Mrs Susie Defore
c2 Born – Daughter of Harry C. Brewer, Nov 24
26 November 1912
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Milner, nee Catherine Coy of West Lorne, 50th; parents of J. R. and John E. Milner – Photo
27 November 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Joseph Mickleborough, 66th year, Nov 26 – Photo
c5 Married – Thomas Hornby to Eva Loucks
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Houston, Nov 26, wife of James Houston
c5 Died – Mrs Nancy Couse, nee Lawson, 75th year, Nov 26, widow of Charles Couse
c6 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – James T. Dayus of St Thomas; Carl F. W. Moyer of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – John A. Connell, Nov 26
c7 Funeral – Charles Ryckman, Nov 26
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs McCowan, 54 years, Nov 26, mother-in-law of Joseph Rose
c3 Funeral – George Rutter, Nov 26
c3 Died – John Tape, 54 years, Nov 24
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph Mickleborough, 66th year, Nov 26
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Houston, Nov 26
c2 Died – John Dickenson, 87 years, Nov 25
28 November 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Capsey, Nov 23 first lady principal of Alma College; mother of Mrs (Rev) A. P. Solandt; sister of Mrs Colin MacDougall
c2 Died – George A. Upper, Nov 23
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Wilfrid Auger, 56th year, Nov 28 [Anger – CVH]
c1 Funeral – Henry Nichols, Nov 27
c2 Funeral – Isaac Sutton, Nov 29
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Taylor, Nov 26, mother of H. L. Taylor and Mrs Grace Taylor
c3 Married – Bruce A. Cattanach, son of A. Cattanach to Ellen J. Travers, daughter of W. J. Travers
c4 Married – Harry Verne Mitchell, son of John Mitchell to Laura G. Wisson, daughter of W. G. Wisson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs A. F. Wanty, 82 years, widow of Thomas Swinn
c2 Born – Son of Michael Haskett, Nov 26
c2 Born – Daughter of Clarence W. Staib, Nov 14
c2 Born – Daughter of Joseph Roman, Nov 8
c2 Died – Joseph Mickleborough, Nov 26
28 November 1912
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Married – Morley Parker, son of Emery Parker to Ada Freeman, daughter of Sherman Freeman
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs John Kendall, Nov 23
29 November 1912
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Manly Houston, Nov 28, wife of James Houston
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – George Luscombe of St Thomas
c5 Died – William E. Cox, Nov 28, husband of Mrs Cox, nee Forbes
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Blewett, nee Baker, Nov 29, widow of William Blewett
Page 4
c3 Married – Hubbard William Steiner, son of Mrs George H. Horsley to Margaret McKee, daughter of George McKee
Page 5
c1 Funeral – John Dickenson, Nov 28
c2 Married – Arthur George Dixon to Edith Mary Algie, daughter of Mrs Mary Algie
Page 7
c1 Died – J. H. Brown, 85th year, Fenian Raid Veteran
c1 Married – Gordon Jackson, son of Samuel T. Jackson to Cecelia J. Brown, daughter of J. H. Brown
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Henry Teller, 87 years, Nov 26, father of Mrs C. Wagner
c2 Born – Son of J. W. Panther, Nov 28
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Clarke, Nov 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Peter Dennis, Nov 13
c2 Born – Daughter of Clarence W. Staib, Nov 14
29 November 1912
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Married – Hanes Alexander Simpson to Ethel Ryckman, daughter of David Ryckman
Page 14
c6 Married – Walter Wright to Alice Elizabeth Winter, daughter of George E. Winter
c6 Birthday – Timothy Mellon of Aldborough, 100th, widow of Mrs Mellon, nee Kearns; father of Charles Mellon
30 November 1912
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Billie Johns of St Thomas; Olive Hynd of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Engagement – Archie T. Clark to Jennie M. Graham, daughter of Malcolm Graham
c1 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c3 Funeral – Charles Herrick, Dec 24
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charles Couse, Nov 29
c1 Engagement – Howard Dodds McClennan to Doris Blanche Winnington-Ingram, daughter of F. Winnington-Ingram
c1 Engagement – Alexander M. Lindsay to Bertha A. Axford, daughter of Jones E. Axford
c5 Funeral – Joseph Mickleborough, Nov 29
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Blewett, Nov 19, widow of William Blewett
c2 Died – William E. Cox, 47 years, Nov 28
30 November 1912
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Henry Jacomb of St Thomas; Madeline Platten of St Thomas; Willie Cornish of St Thomas; Leonard A. Bayliss of St Thomas; Herbert W. Lunn of Fingal
2 December 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Samuel D. Davidson, 94 years, Dec 2
c4 Died – Ruth Laverne Pearson, 5th year, Dec 2, daughter of Charles Delmer Pearson; sister of Charles Neville Pearson
c4 Photo – Henry Shearer of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Fred W. Cowley of St Thomas
c6 Photo – James S. Graney of St Thomas
c6 Died – Thomas Pearce, Dec 2
Page 4
c2 Married – Frank Leroy Knight to Ethel Maud Dobson, daughter of Matthew Dobson
Page 5
c1 Married – William White, son of Fred White to Blanche Bowring, daughter of Mrs Gordon Bowring Wright
c1 Married – Dr H. Garfield Emerson to Beatrice McQueen, daughter of Robert McQueen
c2 Funeral – W. E. Cox, Dec 1
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Ellen Wilson, nee Guest, Nov 20, daughter of W. F. Guest
c1 Married – Roderick R. Reynolds to Jessie Hall, daughter of Everett Hall
c2 Born – James Wallace Crane, son of Dr J. W. Crane, Nov 28
c2 Born – Son of Foster T. Cook, Nov 28
3 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Jean McDonald; Max Ryckman
c5 Article – Winner of Daily Times Baby Contest – Robert H. Lindsay, son of R. Bruce Lindsay of Copenhagen – Photo
Page 3
c3 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – Helen Nicholas of Port Stanley; Glen Millman of Union
Page 4
c1 Died – Harold Alexander Flinn, 3 months 5 days, Dec 2, son of William F. Flinn
c2 Died – Percy Padbury, 17 years, Dec 1, son of Charles Padbury
c3 Died – Wilfrid McCallum, 22 years, Dec 2, son of Dugald McCallum
c3 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Ruth Laverne Pearson, Dec 4, granddaughter of Isaac Pearson
c2 Died – Thomas Pearce, UE, 80th year
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Blewett, Dec 2
c5 School Report – SS 25 Yarmouth; SS 34 Southwold
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John Dickinson, Nov 28
Page 7
c2 Photo – Mary & Albert Woods, twins of Rodney
4 December 1912
Page 4
c1 Married – Andrew Baxter to Flossie Parker, daughter of A. W. Parker
c1 Married – A. G. Ball to Kate Hether
c1 Died – James Wesley Willson, Nov 30, son of Wesley P. Willson
c2 School Report – SS 4 Southwold
Page 8
c1 Married – Edward Charles to Lydie Baxter
c1 Married – Captain Walter C. Reid, son of W. J. Reid to Norah Casey, daughter of George E. Casey
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Mills of London, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Tucker, Dec 1, wife of Harry Tucker
c2 Died – Samuel D. Davidson, 94th year, Dec 2
4 December 1912
Second Section
Page 10
c4 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
5 December 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jeffery, nee Riley, 67 years, Dec 4, wife of George M. Jeffery
c5 Died – Mrs Celia Brady, nee McNulty, Dec 5, mother of Marie Brady; sister of Mamie and Winnifred McNulty and Mrs J. J. Cavanagh
c5 Died – Miss Melissa Cutten, Dec 5, sister of George Cutten, Mrs Lamb and Edith Cutten
Page 3
c1 School Report – Myrtle; Wellington; Balaclava; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Scott
Page 4
c3 Died – Wilfrid Anger, 36th year, Nov 24
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Griswold, nee Boist, Nov 30, daughter of Arthur and Margaret Boist
c1 Funeral – Ruth Laverne Pearson, Dec 4
Page 8
c1 Married – Rae M. Hamilton to Margaret Alice McIntosh, daughter of James Innes McIntosh
c2 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth
c2 Born – Daughter of Owen Moore, Dec 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jeffery, 67 years, Dec 4, wife of George M. Jeffery
6 December 1912
Page 3
c6 Married – Charles Ballantyne Warner to Bertha May Smale
c6 Married – William J. Pulling to Lucy Carter, daughter of Leonard Carter
c6 Married – William Lay to Mary Ann Oppensizer
c6 Married – Lee Gordon Bennett to Gertie Neta Roe, daughter of Thomas Roe
c7 Funeral – Dugald Alexander Walker, son of Colin Walker
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McClure of Dresden, 60th
c7 Married – William A. Lay to Mary Anne Oppensifer, daughter of John Oppensifer
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 11 Malahide
c2 Died – James Wesley Willson, 5 months 16 days, Nov 30, infant son of Wesley P. Willson
c3 Died – Robert J. Graham, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Graham, nee Middleton
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Samuel D. Davidson, Dec 5
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Knox, nee Hunter, 75th year, daughter of Robert and Jean Hunter, nee Telfer; widow of Andrew Wright Knox
c2 Died – John Steel, 61 years, Dec 1, father of John, Jessie, Robert and Edna Steele
c2 Died – Miss Melissa Cutten, Nov 5
6 December 1912
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Married – Frederick Clayton Rogers, son of Rev David Rogers to Ina Dorcas Moffat, daughter of John Moffatt
c4 Married – Mordecai Judson Willson to Harriet Marletta Nethercott, daughter of William Nethercott
c4 Married – Hector H. Millson, son of J. V. Millson to Margaret Elizabeth Hobbs, daughter of J. W. Hobbs
c4 Funeral – John Steels, Dec 4, father of John, Bessie, Robert and Edna
c5 Died – William H. Lilly, 63 years, Nov 26
7 December 1912
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 13 Yarmouth
c2 Funeral – Wilfred McCallum, Dec 6
c2 Married – William Duncan Wallace to Janet May Carey, daughter of Robert Carey
c3 Married – W. Mortimer J. Wilson, son of Isaac Wilson to Marette Nethercott, daughter of William Nethercott
c3 Married – Arthur L. Tunks, son of Charles Tunks to Ada May Robinson, daughter of Harper Robinson
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jeffery, Dec 6, mother of Mrs Bruce Williamson
c2 Died – John Bigham, 57th year, Dec 6, husband of Emma Bigham
c2 Married – Harley M. Cummings to Clara Norman, daughter of James O. Norman
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Daniel Broughton, Nov 28
c2 Born – Daughter of G. Clark, Nov 24
c2 Died – Mrs Cecelia Brady, Dec 5
9 December 1912
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Nancy Campbell, nee Black, 77th year, Dec 8, widow of Lachlan Campbell
Page 4
c1 Died – William Livingstone, 80th year, Dec 8
c3 Died – Mrs John Harris, nee Schultz, 69th year, Dec 8, daughter of John Schultz
c3 Married – Walter Harrold to Maggie May Burton, daughter of Thomas Burton
c3 Married – Earl Dennis to Clara Huff, daughter of John Huff
c3 Died – Robert Plain, 62nd year, Dec 6
Page 5
c1 Died – William Buchan, 1 day, Dec 9, infant son of Angus Buchan
c1 Funeral – Mrs Cecelia Brady, Dec 9
Page 6
c1 Married – Thomas Hay, son of James Hay to Mary Little, nice of Hon. James Sutherland
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Campbell, 77th year, Dec 1, widow of Lachlin Campbell
9 December 1912
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Precoor, nee Newton, Dec 7, wife of Nelson Precoor
10 December 1912
Page 1
c5 Died – Silas Dickenson, 80 years, Dec 9, father of Henry, Albert, James, Fred and Charles Dickenson
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs James May, Dec 9
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Vine Northwood, Dec 9, daughter of W. R. Fawcett; niece of Mrs A. J. McIntyre
c2 Born – Marjorie Marie Robbins, daughter of Lorne & Alice Robbins, nee Dixon, Dec 5
c2 Died – Mrs John Harris, 69th year, Dec 8
10 December 1912
Second Section
Page 7
c6 Married – Dr Archibald A. Gray to Caroline Jane Lang, daughter of Daniel Lang
11 December 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Duncan McLean, 76 years, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Elizabeth McLean, nee McBride
c4 Died – Duncan McLean, 12 years, Dec 10, son of Dougald F. McLean; grandson of Duncan McLean
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Mather, 45 years, Dec 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emily Precoor, Dec 10
Page 3
c3 Died – Miss Jennie E. Graham, daughter of Duncan C. Graham
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 6 Dunwich; SS 22 Southwold; Union
c2 Funeral – Harold Alexander Flinn, Dec 4, infant son of William Flinn
c2 Died – William H. Lilly, 63 years
c2 Birthday – Mrs Janet McFarlane of Wallacetown, 90th
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Campbell, Dec 10
c2 Born – Son of Lemon Fick, Dec 1
12 December 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Arthur Perry, 25 years, son of Alfred Perry
c7 Born – Lorne William Beer, son of George & Lizzie Beer, nee Shepherd, Dec 7
Page 3
c3 Married – Melton Arthur Mack to Wilhelmine Sage, daughter of Frank E. Sage
c5 Died – Mrs Bessie Zavitz, Dec 11, wife of Duncan Zavitz
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs John Wade, Dec 9, sister of Henry Spencer
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Johnson, Dec 11, wife of Robert Johnston
c3 Died – Henry Hollingshead, 73 years, Dec 10
c3 Died – Duncan McKellar, 66 years, Dec 10
c3 Died – John Currie, 87 years, Dec 10
Page 5
c1 Died – Anna Elizabeth Fellows, 3 months, Dec 12, infant daughter of Charles Fellows
c1 married – Arthur R. Thrower to Bernice Campbell, daughter of Archibald Campbell
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Johnston, 58th year, Dec 11, wife of Robert Johnston
13 December 1912
Page 4
c1 Died – Miss Jennie Elizabeth Graham, Dec 12, sister of Mrs W. J. Wilson, Mrs MacMurphy, Mrs M. S. Andress, Mrs (Rev) S. D. Jamieson, D. D., J. S. and Duncan C. Graham
c3 Died – Viola Marie Kilburn, 3 years, Dec 9, daughter of Ernest Kilburn
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Henrietta Guest, 58 years, Dec 12, daughter of Thomas and Ellen Guest; cousin of Dr Guest
c5 Died – Mrs John Wade, nee Minnie M. Spencer, Dec 7, daughter of William Spencer
c5 Married – Rev John M. Telford to Gertrude Steinhoff, daughter of Rev Lyman Herbert Steinhoff
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs John Langrill, 89th year, Dec 11
c4 Died – Thomas James, brother of Morgan James
c4 Died – Mrs J. C. Allan, 68 years, mother of Mrs James Baker, Mrs Alfred Dean, Mrs J. C. Young and Mrs John Almost
c4 Died – William Livingstone, 80th year, father of Mrs William Pettman
Page 8
c1 Married – Herber Dignam Nasmyth, son f J. H. Nasmyth to Louise Ferguson, daughter of J. B. Ferguson
c2 Died – Mrs F. H. Mathewson, nee Stanton, Dec 11, daughter of James Stanton; sister of Mrs Katie Hunter, Nina, Tom and Henry Stanton
c2 Died – Alfred T. Fairs, 32nd year, Dec 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Robert Cook, Dec 9
c2 Born – Daughter of Edward Downie, Dec 6
c2 Born – Daughter of M. Kerr, Dec 3
c2 Born – Daughter of E. A. Round, Nov 28
14 December 1912
Page 1
c5 Died – Louis Locke, 27 years, Dec 14, son of William Locke and Mrs John Tabraham; husband of Mrs Mabel Locke, nee Grice; son-in-law of Joseph Grice
Page 3
c7 Died – Joseph White, 87th year, Dec 13
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs William Serson, nee Smith, 70 years, Dec 12, mother of Mrs John Arnold, Mrs Daniel Fraser, Mrs Lyman Cato, Mrs George Cumming and Mrs James Nevills; sister of Mrs Robinson, Mrs Davidson, Richard and Ira Smith
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Samuel W. Legg to Opal Baker, daughter of Marshall Baker
c2 Engagement – Lloyd K. Haggard to Jennie M. Saywell, daughter of William Saywell
16 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Article – Robert M. Dell and daughter Charlotte Dell of Dunwich
c4 Married – Peter McPhail to Malena Mary MacKellar, daughter of Duncan J. McKellar
c5 Died – Louis Locke, Dec 14
c7 Died – Mrs Coleman, nee Brady, 85 years, Dec 14, sister of James Brady
c7 Died – Mrs Alexander Armstrong, nee Frances Selena Knight, Dec 15
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Clementina Currie, Dec 16, widow of Rev Arch Currie; mother of James, Donald, Margaret, Clementina, Mary and Robert Currie, Mrs J. N. Willson and Mrs Angus Thompson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Duncan Zavitz, Dec 15
c4 Died – Josiah Flemington, 81st year, Dec 15
Page 8
c2 Born – Stillborn son of George Gilbert, Dec 14
c2 Born – Daughter of Neil Campbell, Dec 6
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Selena Armstrong, nee Knight, Dec 15, wife of Alexander Armstrong
c2 Died – Lewis Locke, 28 years, Dec 14
17 December 1912
Page 1
c6 Married – Walter J. Fansler to Violet L. Anderson, daughter of Mrs C. Anderson
Page 5
c1 Divorce – Eva Newcombe vs George W. Newcombe
c1 Funeral – Robert Johnson, Dec 13
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Platten, nee McClintock, 75 years, Dec 17, widow of John Platten
Page 8
c1 Died – Joseph White, 87th year, Dec 13
c2 Born – Daughter of Capt. T. G. Delamere, Dec 15
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret McGugan, 81st year, Dec 15, widow of Arch McGugan
18 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs James Somers, Dec 17
c2 Died – William Andrews, Dec 17
Page 4
c3 Died – Ernest Pfuff, Dec 12
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Louis Locke, Dec 17
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Platten, 75 years, Dec 17, widow of John Platten
19 December 1912
Page 17
c1 Photo – Max Ryckman, son of J. A. Ryckman of St Thomas; Mary & Albert Woods, twins of Mr & Mrs Woods of Rodney; Robert H. Lindsay, son of R. Bruce Lindsay of Copenhagen; Glen Millman, son of Arthur Millman of St Thomas; Jean McDonald, daughter of Robert McDonald of St Thomas; Helen Nicholas, daughter of Benjamin Nicholas of Port Stanley
Page 18
c1 Photo – Annetta Coulter; James T. Dayus; Thelma Knight; Herbert W. Lunn; Nyal B. Cook; Vera Isabel Ross; Margaret McGregor; John McCully; Mary E. Hunter; Trueman Farley; Donald S. Vicary; Jack Lumley; LeRoy Jolliffe; Augusta Rose; Viola Treadwell; Gertrude Jordan; Dorothy Stoner; Clarence Haley; Ella Cascadden; Leona Davis; Ruth Jagoe; Cecilia H. Ruppel; James M. Cordery; Elsie Moore; Muriel B. Handford; Carl F. W. Moyer; Dorothy Flexen; Charles Mitchell; George Luscombe; Jean Ringsdorf; Gordon Rupple; Alexander McDonald; Arthur Snyder; Olive Hynd; Irene Belle Mills; George Fraser; Watson W. Goodwin; Jean McDonnell; Helen Mitchell; George Rankin; Harry Riva; Willie Cornish; Mervin Plomley; Jean Wylie; Frank Ecker; Eugene Ray; Mabel Roberts; Gladys Hollingshead; Albert Richardson; Mary M. Babcock; Billie Johns; Charles W. Norton; Robert William McMillen; Lorne E. Wilkinson
Page 19
c1 Photo – Glen Knight; Doris Ecker; Archibald Freeman; Jack D. Clark; Doris L. Schultz; Henry Jacomb; Ula Algar; Clayton A. Dunning; Madeline Platten; Marguerite Alexander; Ruby M. Goddard; Leonard A. Bayliss; Margaret Archibald; George W. Mills; Basil Payson; Florence Begg; Maxwell H. Honsinger; Mary Graham; Beryl Jewell; Charles John Couse; Birdie Crosby; Ivy Boozey
Page 20
c1 Photo – Home of R. M. Anderson, St Thomas; Home of J. R. McGregor of St Thomas; Home of J. H. Still, St Thomas; Home of J. A. McCance of St Thomas; home of A. E. Ponsford of St Thomas; Garden of W. R. Rewbotham; Garden of W. R. Waterbury; Garden of Joseph Loomas; Garden of J. G. Graham
Page 20
c1 Photo – Home of Dr F. guest, St Thomas; Home of George Bennett, St Thomas; Dr F. E. Bennett, St Thomas
Page 25
c1 Died – Mrs F. T. Chapman, nee Asquith, Dec 18
c3 Photo – F. M. Bond; James H. Tanner; D. M. Stirling; James A. Ryckman
c4 Died – Mrs Gilbert Harris, 92 years, mother of W. C. Harris; aunt of Miss Cornell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil Love of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 28
c1 Married – Frank Edwin Cardiff to Luella Leask, daughter of George Leask
c2 Married – Archie T. Clark to Jennie Mable Graham, daughter of Malcolm Graham
c2 Married – William Maddison to Annie Ellon Cornish, daughter of J. W. Cornish
c2 Married – Harry Marsden, son of William Marsden to Constance Jackson, daughter of George Jackson
c3 Married – Dugald Norman MacPherson to Margaret Olive Baker, daughter of William Baker
c3 Married – George Sackville Cotter, son of James Lawrence Cotter to Madelon Craig, daughter of Rev Canon Craig
c3 Married – Alfred Bruce Ball to Minnie R. M. S. Reid
c3 Died – Joseph buck, 67th year
Page 29
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alex Armstrong, Dec 18
Page 32
c2 Married – Everett E. Ogilvie to Edith Estella Marsh
c2 Born – Mary Elizabeth Stewart, daughter of S. K. Stewart, Nov 28
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Chapman, Dec 18, wife of F. T. Chapman
20 December 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Nicoll, 73rd year, wife of James Nicoll
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Evans, 65 years, Dec 20, wife of Alfred Evans; mother of Maud, Ernest, John and Thomas Evans
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Chapman, Dec 21
c1 Funeral – Mrs Anna Platten, Dec 29
c2 Married – Frederick G. Kennedy to Mamie Haines
c2 Born – Daughter of H. S. Morgan, Dec 17
c2 Born – Son of Rev J. H. Arnup, Dec 17
c2 Born – Son of William Kennedy, Dec 16
21 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Eugene Gunn, 61st year, Dec 21
c6 Died – Miss Ella May Cline, Dec 20, daughter of Jonas Cline
c6 Died – Benjamin Axford, 93 years
Page 4
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c1 Married – Clarence Boughner to Miss Rice
c1 Married – Roy Turner to Miss Rice
Page 5
c3 Article – Mrs Lillian Squance of St Thomas; G. U. Hector, P. H. Lonley and Eddie Dimbleby of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Morley, Dec 19, mother of R. L. Morley
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Evans, 65 years, Dec 20, wife of Alfred Evans
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John C. Hele, nee Kingsford, 82 years, sister of Mrs Carter and Alfred Kingsford
c2 Born – Daughter of Henry Plastow, Dec 21
c2 Born – Mary viola Richards, daughter of Dr C. J. Richards, Dec 19
23 December 1912
Page 1
c6 Died – William James Kennedy, 52 years, Dec 22
Page 3
c5 Married – Kenneth Munro to Eva May Noble, daughter of Benjamin Noble
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; SS 23 Yarmouth; SS 5 Malahide
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Evans, Dec 22, wife of Alfred Evans
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Berryman, Dec 23
c2 Died – Thomas Claire Carns, 4 years 5 months, Dec 22, infant son of B. Carns
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Fowler, nee Howse, 83rd year, widow of Jacob Fowler
c4 Died – John Mateer, Dec 22 [Meteer – CVH]
Page 8
c1 Died – Dennis House, Dec 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs Holdworth Morley, Dec 22
c1 Funeral – Mrs E. T. Chapman, Dec 21
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth Berryman, Dec 23
24 December 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – C. H. Carpenter, son of John Carpenter
c7 Died – Peter James Putnam, UE, 82 years, Dec 23
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Thomas Claire Cairns, Dec 24
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Berry of St Thomas, 30th
c1 Funeral – Benjamin Axford, Dec 23
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Nicolls, Dec 21, wife of James Nicolls
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Eliza Cline, Dec 20
c2 Born – Daughter of Philip Rice, Dec 18
26 December 1912
Page 1
c3 Married – Harley M. Cummings to Clara Jean Norman, daughter of James Norman
c3 Married – Joseph A. Munro to Louise May English
c3 Married – George M. Patterson to Margaret A. Royal
c3 Married – Duncan Morris to Lillias Bridges
c3 Married – Adrian B. Ellis to Ada Barnes
c3 Married – Fred S. Coombes to Leta E. J. Beales
c3 Married – Charles William Hill, son of William W. Hill to Edna Pearl Precoor, daughter of Nelson Precoor
c4 Married – Alex Lindsay, son of John Lindsay to Bertha Ann Axford, daughter of Jonas Axford
c4 Married – Milton E. Bailey to Minnie Stewart, daughter of William Stewart
c4 Married – James LeRoy Carter to Minnie Taylor, daughter of Mrs R. Taylor
c5 Married – Graham Chester McKellar, son of D. G. McKellar to Ella Rose Martin, daughter of John R. Martin
c5 Married – Gordon M. Charlton to Melvina Lavin, daughter of Thomas Lavin
c5 Married – George McArthur to Alma Gosnell, daughter of George A. Gosnell
c6 Photo – Daily Times Baby Contest – George Marr, son of William Marr of Eagle
Page 3
c1 School Report – Myrtle; Wellington; Balaclava; Manitoba; Scott; Hiawatha
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza J. Smith, 79th year, Dec 25, widow of Squire Smith
c4 Married – George Abner Locke to Katherine Rubena Thomas, daughter of William D. Thomas
c4 Died – Miss Bartha McLachlan, 25 years, daughter of D. A. McLachlan; sister of Mrs William Vernon, Mrs A. T. G. Gordon, Mrs Huston, Mrs John Irving, Alexander and Archibald McLachlan
c4 School Report – SS 5 Bayham
c4 Died – Neil L. Munroe, 59 years, Dec 22, son of Colin Munroe; brother of Mrs Tom McCready, Mrs Mary McIntyre, Jessie, Sarah, George L. and Colin C. Munroe
Page 5
c1 Funeral – C. H. Carpenter, Dec 29
c4 Died – William J. Kennedy, 55 years, Dec 22, son of Mrs Charlotte Kennedy; widow of Mrs Mathilda Kennedy, nee Pangborn; husband of Mrs Jennie Kennedy, nee Brady
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Carlyle, nee Youmans, widow of William Carlyle
Page 8
c1 Died – Thomas A. Selby, 71st year, Dec 25
c1 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Berryman, Dec 24
27 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – William C. Addeman, 59th year, Dec 23, father of Charles, Roy and Ethel Addeman; brother of Mrs Robert Watt
c2 Married – W. Orville Godwin, so of Rev William Godwin to Myrtle Lorine Wright, daughter of Amos J. Wright
c3 Died – Bennett Jull, 69 years, Dec 24, son of Thomas and Mary Jull; father of T. W. Jull
c3 School Report – St Thomas Separate School
c5 Married – William W. Hillman to Lena Peckham, niece of Daniel Turner
c7 Married – Lloyd Kelley Hoggard to Jennie May Saywell, daughter of William Saywell
Page 3
c3 Married – Isaac Moore son of J. J. Moore to Mabel Mildred Clements, daughter of Mrs A. D. Clements
c3 Died – Mrs Amanda Hetherington, mother of Jonathan Hetherington
c3 Married – Robert Asa Humphrey to Charlotte May Sovereign
c3 Died – Mrs Flora McFarlane, nee McPhail, 68 years, Dec 21, wife of John McFarlane; mother of Duncan, John, Angus, Flora, Grace, Mary and Lizzie McFarlane; sister of Duncan J. and Arch McPhail
c3 Married – Derwood L. Brown to Beulah Emmett, daughter of George Emmett
c4 Married – Howard McLennan, son of Kenneth McLennan to Blanche Ingram, daughter of Frank W. Ingram
c4 Married – James Andrew Woolley to Muriel Sleitt
c4 Married – Wyman S. Cooper to Eva Ella Graham, daughter of Thomas Graham
c4 Married – Lewis F. Stoner to Blanche Wolfe
c4 Married – George R. McArthur to Alma Gosnell, daughter of George A. Gosnell
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Bertha Friedman, nee Sharp, Dec 23, daughter of Mrs S. Hyatt; sister of Mrs H. Williams, Mrs A. G. Tiffany, Hannah, Robert, William and Thomas Sharp
c4 Died – Mrs James Bonser, 74 years, Dec 25
c4 Married – Louis O. Waite, brother of Mrs William Warnock to Mary Edna Rutledge
c4 Married – William Watson to Mae Johnston, daughter of William Johnston
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Peter J. Putnam, Dec 26
c1 Died – Mrs Lilly Smith, Dec 26, sister of Mrs Robert Ross
c4 School Report – SS 14 Dunwich
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Balkwill, nee Risdon, 73 years, Dec 25, wife of James Balkwill
Page 5
c1 Married – Frank Yeo to Carrie Irean Shiels, daughter of James Shiels
c2 Married – Alexander C. McArthur to Ina E. Allen
c2 Married – Walter Lloyd Kelly to Leita Viola Curtis, daughter of Mrs Christina Curtis
c4 Married – Dr Harold Clement Brown, son of Hugh Geddes Brown to Lois Elizabeth Norris, daughter of Frank Hope Norris
c5 Died – J. B. Jackson
Page 6
c4 Married – Louis Orr to Grace Hunt, sister of George Hunt
c4 Married – Robert J. Ross to Margaret Bennett, daughter of John Bennett
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Mrs D. McKee and brothers William E. Royal and Uri D. Royal
c1 Married – Frank Walker to Myrtle Lilly
c1 Married – David E. Meteer to Ina May Hillman
c1 Born – Son of W. C. McMillan, Dec 25
c1 Born – Son 9fo Wilson Burwell, Dec 20
c1 Born – Son of Albert Sprague, Dec 21
28 December 1912
Page 4
c1 Died – Ephraim Koyle, 69th year, Dec 27, father of Mrs Miller; brother of Ransom Koyle
c3 Married – Howard Dodds McClennan to Blanche Doris Ingram
c4 Died – Mrs Mary McIntyre, 93rd year, Dec 27, widow of Archibald McIntyre
c4 Married – J. S. N. Shaw to Maude May Smith, daughter of Samuel Smith
c4 Married – Robert Earl Row, son of James Row to Mary Shackelton, daughter of James Campbell
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Dr Frederick H. Jones, son of J. H. Jones to Anna Evelyn Crawford, daughter of Mrs W. T. Crawford
Page 7
c3 Died – Rev John Cain, Dec 27, son of James Cain; brother of Michaels and James Cain and Mrs Armstrong
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Viola Schuler, 18 years, Dec 28, niece of George Haslam
c1 Funeral – C. H. Carpenter, Dec 30
c1 Married – James Luscombe to Florence Marion Warren
c1 Will – Estate of Mrs Sarah Baker, widow of Oliver Baker
c2 Died – James Greig, 77th year, Dec 27
c2 Died – Rev John Cain, 58 years, Dec 27
30 December 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – John A. Lyle to Bessie H. Hunter, daughter of Edgar O. Hunter
c3 Photo – Robert Norman Price, Mayor of St Thomas
c4 Photo – W. W. Scott of St Thomas
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Heard of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine Schleihauf, 70 years, Dec 29, widow of Philip Schleihauf
Page 3
c6 Married – Frank L. Emming to Mary E. Senior
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Florence Head LeQuatte McKinney, wife of Edward McKinney, Dec 29
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac Wrigglesworth of Milldale, 30th
c4 Married – Martin L. Crossett to Edyth Mae Darrough, daughter of Albert Darrough
c4 Married – James Smithson to Emma Porter, daughter of Thomas Porter
c4 School Report – SS 17 Southwold
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Rev John Cain, Dec 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Clinton Spencer Barnes, 5 weeks, Dec 29, twin son of George A. Barnes
c1 Married – Henry Hartsell to Nellie Barrett
c3 Born – Daughter of Charles H. Ball, Dec 27
c3 Died – Charles H. Carpenter, 55th year, Dec 23
31 December 1912
Page 1
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. H. Metcalfe of Portage la Prairie, 50th
c2 Photo – H. H. Wright, Mayor of Aylmer
c5 Died – John Pankhurst, 86 years, Dec 30, father of Mrs Charles Herenden, Mrs E. V. Horton, Lillian and Charles Pankhurst; brother of Dr Charles Pankhurst; brother-in-law of Mrs Emmeleine Pankhurst; uncle of Miss Christobel and Miss Sylvia Pankhurst
Page 5
c1 Married – John Erick to Hattie Goodhue, daughter of Benjamin Goodhue
c1 Married – Harry C. Leeky to Eva Marguerite MacDonald, daughter of George L. MacDonald
c1 Married – David Garnet Williams to Elma Slater, daughter of W. J. Ferguson
c2 Article – Louis Pegadetis of the Alexandra Cafe, St Thomas
c3 Article – Elgin Poultry Show
c4 Photo – L. G. Thompson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dr E. Wilbur Honsinger of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Edgar C. Sanders of St Thomas
Page 8
c6 Photo – Angus Taylor of The Eagle Cafe, St Thomas