STDT 1912 Jul-Aug

St. Thomas Daily Times

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

July & August 1912

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 20 August 2008 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

 Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

2 July 1912

Page 1

c4    Died –   John H. Porter, 65 years, July 2
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Shaw, 50 years, June 30, wife of Samuel D. Shaw
c5    Fire –   Humphrey home at Southwold; Clara and Sarah Humphrey
c7    Fire –   Walter Weir of Port Stanley
c7    Fire –   Franklin Hotel, Port Stanley
c7    Article –   H. B. Smith of Regina, brother of E. A. Smith of St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs E. J. Miller, sister of S. Shepard
c3    Died –   Cecil B. Smith, June 29

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Daniel S. Wilson, father of Mrs A. MacRonald
c2    Died –   Mrs Ann Jane McCallum, 71 years, July 1, widow of Duncan McCallum
c2    Born –   Daughter of Levi Fewster, June 20
c2    Born –   Daughter of Henry Mistele, June 25

2 July 1912
Second Section

Page 7

c4    Married –   Chester R. Johnson to Elizabeth McPhail, daughter of James McPhail
c6    Married –   Samuel Ferguson to Winifred H. deGroat, daughter of J. deGroat
c7    Married –   Wilson Moore to Josephine Wallace, daughter of J. B. Wallace

 

3 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Hon. Senator Dr. John Henry Wilson, 79th year, July 3, son of Jeremiah Wilson, UE and Mrs Wilson, nee Bailey; husband of Mrs Amelia A. Wilson, nee Williams; son-in-law of G. R. Williams – Photo
c7    Died –   John H. Porter, July 2

Page 3

c4    Reunion –   Jackson Family

Page 4

c1    Married –   W. D. Bock to Maude Burkhardt, daugther of Joseph Burkhardt
c2    Married –   James McGregor to Emily Elliott Dobie, sister of James E. Dobie
c3    School Report –   SS 9 Bayham; Springwater; SS 9 Yarmouth; SS 14 Southwold; SS 24 Yarmouth; Corinth

Page 6

c1    Married –   Roy Arnold to Annie Howser
c1    Reunion –   Calcott family
c2    Married –   Gordon T. Mann to rose Winnifred Andrews, niece of Dr G. A. Rutledge; sister of Mrs (Dr) C. F. McGuffin
c2    Died –   John H. Porter, 65th year, July 2
c2    Born –   Son of L. R. Harvey, July 1

 

4 July 1912

Page 1

c6    Died –   Blanche Russell, 16 years, July 4, daughter of Daniel Russell

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs Lewis Teeple, nee Edith McMullen, 30th year, July 2
c1    School Report –   Braynes School
c2    Funeral –   James Black, June 29
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Heffer of Aylmer, 50th
c3    School Report –   SS 5 Bayham
c3    Died –   John Doyle, 75 years, June 28
c3    Died –   Ernest Sifton, 31 years, son of Joseph T. Sifton
c4    Died –   Miss Charlotte Reed, 49 years, June 29

Page 5

c3    School Report –   Holy Angels’

Page 6

c1    Married –   W. J. Smith, son of D. Smith to Ida M. Smith, daughter of F. J. Smith
c2    Died –   Dr Wilson, 79 years, July 3
c2    Born –   Son of M. Briody, June 26
c2    Born –   Daughter of Peter McFarlane, June 26
c2    Born –   Son of James Newell, July 1
c2    Born –   Son of Roy Edgar, June 28

 

5 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Campbell, nee Brunton, 69 years, July 4, wife of Thomas Campbell; sister of Isabel Brunton
c4    Article –    Mrs C. J. Doyle, daughter of Mrs A. W. Mann; mother of E. W. Eastman

Page 4

c2    School Report –   SS 13 Yarmouth; SS 18 Yarmouth
c2    Died –   Mrs Martha Long, 78 years, mother of William and Edward Long
c3    Died –   Abraham Tesner, 71 years, July 3

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   John H. Porter, July 4
c1    Born –   Daughter of Bert Donaldson
c1    Died –   Dr Wilson, July 3
c1    Died –   Blanche Winnifred Russell, daughter of D. Russell

 

6 July 1912

Page 1

c3    School Report –   Wellington; Manitoba; Myrtle; Scott; Balaclava; Hiawatha
c6    Article –   Miss Bessie Augustine of Regina
c6    Funeral –   Senator Wilson, July 6

Page 4

c3    School Report –   Ridgetown

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of Rev W. T. Cranston, July 1
c2    Born –   Son of Charles Lefler, June 30

6 July 1912
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   The Flag Under Which We Live, by 10 year old Jean Cameron of St Thomas

 

8 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   William James Rettan, 72 years, July 6, Fenian Raid Veteran

Page 5

c2    Article –   St John’s Church, Aylmer

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Thomas Campbell, July 6, sister of Mrs John Brunton

 

9 July 1912

Page 1

c5    Died –   Ernest Blacker, 32 years, July 9
c7    Born –   Daughter of George Giles, July 7

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   Blanche Russell, July 6

 

10 July 1912

Page 4

c3    Married –   Sector B. Ferguson, son of D. Ferguson to Helen Youell, daughter of George W. Youell

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of S. Heidt, July 6
c2    Born –   Son of Ethridge Styles, June 24

 

11 July 1912

Page 1

c3    Funeral –   Ernest Blacker, July 10
c7    Died –   John Lamb, 25 years, July 10, son of William Lamb

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs L. Hyde, July 6

Page 5

c2    Married –   Maurice W. Sharon to Sadie Campbell, daughter of N. Campbell
c2    Married –   Rev H. P. Westgate to Minnie Ethel Kilty, daughter of Rev G. M. Kilty
c3    Died –   John Clay, 69 years, July 10
c4    Died –   Alexander Lutes, July 4

Page 8

c1    Married –   William Coldicott to Mabel Preston, niece of Mrs F. McEachren
c2    Born –   Daughter of Rev C. F. Logan, July 8

 

12 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   James A. Foley, 58 years, July 11, son of William Foley; brother of William Foley – Photo
c3    Died –   Mrs Charles Johnson, 68th year, July 7
c5    Died –   Daniel Baxter, 72nd year, July 11

Page 8

c1    Married –   Tom Thompson Lewis to Blanche Whitehouse
c1    Married –   George Edward Clarke to Sadie Ann Brown, daughter of Thomas Brown
c2    Born –   Son of George S. Barber, July 11
c2    Born –   Son of George Beresford, June 28
c2    Born –   Daughter of Arch Carruth, July 3

 

13 July 1912

Page 1

c3    Engagement –   Walter Reid, son of W. J. Reid to Norah Casey, daughter of George E. Casey
c5    School Report –   Vienna; Aylmer; Fingal; Yarmouth Heights; Belmont; Sparta; Springfield

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   John Clay, July 12
c3    School Report –   SS 4 Yarmouth

Page 8

c1    Married –   Eber Jones to Ilea May Nichols, daughter of Alonzo Nichols
c1    Died –   William McCubbin, son of James McCubbin
c2    Married –   William J. Coutts to Mary S. Campbell, daughter of Robert Campbell
c2    Born –   Samuel Antonio Moore, son of John R. Moore, July 12
c2    Born –   Son of W. A. Willsie, July 2
c2    Died –   James A. Foley, 58th year, July 11

13 July 1912
Second Section

Page 9

c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Edward Prebble, nee Elizabeth Filed of Rodney, 50th, parents of Mrs J. F. Orth, Mrs D. Thomas, Mrs George Hill, Mrs William McIntyre, Mrs Joseph Lemon and Mrs Thomas Griffith; grandparents of Mrs S. H. Stevenpiper and Mrs H. H. Townsend – Photo

Page 11

c2    Article –   Catholic Picnic

Page 14

c4    Engagement –   John W. Stewart to Laura Armstrong

 

15 July 1912

Page 1

c3    Article –   I. O. O. F. Monument Unveiled in St Thomas Cemetery
c3    Article –   Winnington-Ingram Family Reunion
c5    Married –   John Williams to Emma Willett

Page 3

c1    Died –   Harold Pickering, 22nd year, July 13
c2    Married –   James W. King to Maria Annie L. Page
c2    Married –   Andrew Joseph Barton to Mrs Phoebe Westlake, sister of Marion and William Westlake

Page 4

c2    Died –   James W. Yale, 69 years, July 13, father of Perry G. and George Yale and Mrs John Dykes
c5    Funeral –   James A. Foley, July 14

Page 8

c2    Died –   Mrs John MacFarlane, nee Black, July 14, daughter of John Black; sister of Mrs Lachlin Campbell and Christie Black

 

16 July 1912

Page 1

c6    School Report –   St Thomas Entrance Examinations

Page 5

c1    Died –   James Ward, July 15 at Stratford, brother-in-law of Albert Roberts
c2    Died –   David Henry Shaw, 22 years, July 16

Page 8

c2    Died –   Mrs Flora MacFarlane, July 14, wife of John MacFarlane

 

17 July 1912

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Chivers, July 12
c2    Died –   Mrs Maggie Bell Archibald, 32nd year, July 17, wife of James Archibald
c3    Article –   James VanAngelbeck; Mrs Mary Holmes and daughter Agnes; Mrs F. L. Deal
c5    Photo –   Vera Swartz, daughter of H. C. Swartz of St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Article –   Local Fenian Raid Veterans receive $100.00 cheque – W. Foote; Blanche Havercroft

Page 8

c1    Married –   Dr John Folinsbee to Elizabeth Irene Woolverton, daughter of Dr S. Woolverton
c1    Died –   Mrs Flora MacFarlane, nee Black, 65 years, July 14, daughter of John & Flora Black; wife of John M. MacFarlane
c2    Died –   James Alexander Hamilton, 89 years, July 14, husband of Mrs Mary A. Hamilton; father Charles A., Thomas P., Edith H. and Edna J. Hamilton, Mrs William G. Jordan, Mrs William E. Nisbet, Mrs George C. Wright and Mrs Lewis G. Humphrey

 

18 July 1912

Page 5

c1    Died –   Edward McGhee, 78 years, July 17
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Flora MacFarlane, nee Black, July 17
c5    School Report –   SS 6 Yarmouth
c7    Married –   Frederick N. Gorman, son of John Gorman to Margaret Duff McHattie, daughter of John McHattie

Page 8

c1    Married –   Charles A. Canning to Mabel Victoria Campbell, sister of T. H. Campbell
c2    Born –   Son of George S. Barber, July 11
c2    Born –   Twin daughters of A. G. Barber, July 14
c2    Died –   Edward McGee, 79 years, July 17
c2    Died –   Mrs Maggie Belle Archibald, 32 years, July 17, wife of James Archibald

 

19 July 1912

Page 1

c4    Married –   Rev William T. Fillmore to Mrs Margaret M. Scanton, daughter of Mrs Edward Brown

Page 5

c4    Married –   Charles A. Morrison to Vera Blanche Silcox, daughter of Arthur Silcox

Page 8

c2    Married –   James Whitley Simpson to Helen Gillies, daughter of Donald Gillies
c2    Born –   Son of C. E. Beckett, July 17
c2    Born –   Son of JOhn Walker, July 16
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. C. Kent, July 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of Mrs Carey, July 14
c2    Born –   Son of William Patterson, July 10
c2    Born –   Daughter of James R. Cameron, July 15
c2    Born –   Son of R. Kemp Panter, July 16
c2    Born –   Son of A. Dandy, July 16
c2    Died –   Edward McGhee, 70 years, July 17

 

20 July 1912

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Alice H. McKnight, July 19, wife of T. O. McKnight
c3    Died –   Mrs Ellen Kate Wilkinson, 39 years, July 20, daughter of Mr & Mrs W. S. A. Groom; wife of George A. Wilkinson; sister of Mrs Charles Fitzsimmons, Mrs C. W. North and Mrs James Arnell
c4    Married –   John W. Stewart to Laura Armstrong, sister of Edward Armstrong
c4    Baptism –   Helen Clare Armstrong, daughter of Edward Armstrong

Page 4

c3    Died –   Mrs Alice English Humphrey, 79th year, July 19, widow of S. F. Humphrey

Page 8

c1    Married –   David Miller Arnott to Jessie Irene Dickie
c2    Funeral –   Mrs James Archibald, July 19
c2    Died –   Mrs Alice H. McKnight, 35 years, July 19, wife of T. O. McKnight
c2    Died –   Mrs Alice Humphries, nee English, 78 years, July 19, widow of S. F. Humphries

20 July 1912
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   Bayham Township – Photo

 

22 July 1912

Page 1

c4    Died –   Clifford Ely, 19 years, July 21, son of J. Ely

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   Edward McGhee, July 20
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Humphries, July 21

 

23 July 1912

Page 1

c4    Photo –   B. A. Larson; Frank Cosan; William Angus

Page 4

c3    Died –   Mrs Isabel Scott, 74th year, July 22, wife of William Scott

Page 8

c1    Died –   Harold J. Berry, 7 months, July 23, infant son of William J. Berry
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Wilkinson, July 22
c1    Funeral –   Mrs T. P. McKnight, July 22

 

24 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Francis Eugene Shepard, 55th year, July 23

Page 2

c4    School Report –   Summer School Attendees

Page 4

c2    Died –   Mrs Victoria Thatcher, 76th year, July 22
c2    Died –   Thomas Pearson, 78 years, July 23

Page 8

c2    Married –   William H. Kelsey to Elizabeth Riley
c2    Married –   Rupert Charles Duffield to Clara Barnum
c2    Married –   Harry Andrews to Edith Broadbent

 

25 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Photo –   William Frost; Thomas B. Sanders; E. A. Mitchener
c4    Died –   Nicol Kingsmill, 78 years, July 20

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Harold J. Berry, July 24, son of William J. Berry
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Jane Hamilton, July 25
c2    Married –   Clyde S. Scott to [?Mrs] Edith Ingram, daughter of John Ingram

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of Clifford Jarman, July 24
c2    Died –   Francis Eugene Shepard, 57 years, July 23

 

26 July 1912

Page 1

c1    Died –   John Buchner, 86 years

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   F. E. Shephard, July 27
c3    Died –   John McDonald, 65 years, July 26
c3    Died –   James Marlatt, 89th year, July 26
c4    Married –   Wilbert Halstead to Pearl Kennie, daughter of J. A. Kennie

Page 5

c1    Married –   William Isaacs to Amy Jane Boughner, daughter of M. Boughner
c2    Article –   Percy Boose of St Thomas; son-in-law of Mrs Ellen Proctor
c3    Died –   John G. Pearce, 65th year

Page 8

c1    Married –   Benjamin Smith to Hattie Jones
c2    Born –   Son of William Cathers, July 18
c2    Born –   Son of Dr D. H. Dow, July 17
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. C. Kent, July 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of Mr Carey, July 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of Edgar S. Norris, July 11
c2    Born –   Daughter of Ira Buchner, July 21
c2    Born –   Son of Leonard Merrill, July 20
c2    Born –   Son of F. Malott, July 16
c2    Died –   James Marlatt, 90th year, July 25

 

27 July 1912

Page 1

c5    Funeral –   F. E. Shepherd, July 26
c6    Died –   David A. Schultz, 44 years, July 27

Page 4

c3    School Report –   Fingal
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Heffer of Aylmer, 50th

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Susannah Maw, 95th year, July 26, widow of Jacob Maw; mother of Jacob and John Maw, Mrs Dougald Clark, Mrs John Galbraith and Mrs Henry Holmes
c1    Died –   John Baxter, 79th year, July 25

Page 8

c2    Born –   Archibald James Jeffers Leitch, son of G. C. Leitch, July 25
c2    Died –   John McDonald, 65 years, July 25

 

29 July 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Mrs Alecia Williams, nee Tutty, July 27

Page 3

c3    School Report –   Elgin County Middle School

Page 4

c3    Died –   Emanuel McKay, 75 years

Page 5

c1    Died –   David A. Schultz, 44 years, July 27

 

30 July 1912

Page 1

c5    Died –   Mrs Catharine McPhedran, nee Hunter, 80th year, July 29
c6    Died –   Mrs Charles Burger, 61 years, July 28

Page 8

c2    Died –   Joseph Abell, July 29
c2    Born –   John Ford McCutcheon, son of R. F. McCutcheon, July 29
c2    Born –   Daughter of Alfred Done, July 29
c2    Died –   Mrs Charles Burger, 61st year

 

31 July 1912

Page 1

c5    Died –   Robert C. Adams,32 years, July 30, son of J. Adams – Photo

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Catharine McPhedran, July 30
c2    Funeral –   David A. Schultz, July 30

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Henry Cherry, daughter of Mrs George Martin

 

 

1 August 1912

Page 1

c1    Died –   William Stenton, 80th year, Aug 1, father of Keith, Archibald, Rufus, Robert and Dr Stenton, Mrs Payne, Mrs Morran and Mrs Booth; brother of John Stenton
c2    Died –   E. C. Williams, 38 years, July 30, husband of Mrs Labelle Williams, nee Aikens; son-in-law of John Aiken
c5    Died –   Mrs Morton, 64th year, July 31 [Mortin- CVH]

Page 3

c2    Died –   Dr S. H. Pope, 90 years, July 30

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Robert C. Adams, Aug 2

Page 8

c1    Married –   William Grant to Edith Barnard, daughter of Henry Barnard
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Eleanor Burgar, July 31
c2    Born –   Son of W. E. Fry, July 31
c2    Born –   Daughter of E. Mann, July 24
c2    Born –   Daughter of Vernon Freeman
c2    Born –   Son of F. T. Cosan, July 19
c2    Born –   Son of Claude Butterwick, July 7
c2    Born –   Daughter of Peter Gates, July 27
c2    Born –   Daughter of William Cowell, July 26
c2    Born –   Daughter of William Dryer, July 24
c2    Died –   Robert C. Adams, 39th year, July 31
c2    Died –   Mrs H. Morton, 61 years, July 31
c2    Died –   E. C. Williams, July 30

 

2 August 1912

Page 5

c2    Married –   George T. Proctor to Viola McCormick, daughter of Frank E. McCormick

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of Chris Smith, July 26
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. C. Kent, July 14

 

3 August 1912

Page 1

c4    Funeral –   R. C. Adams, Aug 2

Page 5

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Robert Porter of St Thomas, 15th

Page 8

c2    Funeral –   Edwin C. Williams, Aug 2, husband of Mrs Williams, nee Aiken; father of Dorothy Williams; son-in-law of John Aiken
c2    Born –   Daughter of Peter D. McCallum, July 31

 

5 August 1912

Page 1

c1    Birthday –   Duncan McKillop, Postmaster of West Lorne, 82nd
c2    Died –   Major James B. Squance, Aug 3 – Photo
c6    Died –   Mrs Martha Raymond, Aug 4, widow of G. W. Raymond

Page 4

c4    Died –   Mrs John T. Allen, nee Braddon, 56 years, Aug 4

Page 8

c1    Married –   John Joseph DeWitt to Mildred Irene Smith
c2    Died –   Mrs Ann Cronk, nee Loup, 90 years, Aug 4, widow of Ephraim Cronk

 

6 August 1912

Page 1

c4    Died –   Miss Bertha Marple, 18 years, Aug 6, daughter of Neil Marple

Page 5

c2    Funeral –   Mrs William Cronk, Aug 5

Page 8

c2    Born –   Daughter of Earl Hossick, Aug 2

 

7 August 1912

Page 5

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Martha Raymond, Aug 6

Page 8

c2    Born –   Daughter of John Clark, Aug 4
c2    Died –   Bertha Marple, 18th year, Aug 6

 

8 August 1912

Page 1

c3    Died –   William Williams, 82nd year, Aug 6
c5    Funeral –   James B. Squance, Aug 7

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Isaac Gardiner, 81st year, Aug 7

Page 8

c1    Reunion –   McCredie family

 

9 August 1912

Page 1

c1    Married –   George Leslie Mackay Kirkwood to Gertrude Erie Marlatt, daughter of Dr George A. Marlatt

Page 5

c2    Funeral –   Bertha Marple, Aug 8

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of Ross Waddle, July 31
c2    Born –   Daughter of Clarence Butler, Aug 1
c2    Born –   Son of Sheldon Keyes, Aug 7
c2    Born –   Son of Bruce Davis, July 28
c2    Born –   Daughter of Alex Clark, July 24
c2    Born –   Daughter of John Clark, Aug 4
c2    Born –   Son of Fred T. Brown, Aug 5
c2    Married –   Frederick Irwin Lawrence, son of Fred D. Lawrence to Minnie Davey, daughter of E. Davey

9 August 1912
Second Section

Page 14

c3    Married –   Rev Allan Stanley McDonnell to Jessie Stanley, daughter of Mrs Hannah Stanley
c4    Married –   A. E. Roberts to Mrs Ethel Hales

 

10 August 1912

Page 1

c6    Died –   Mrs (Rev) H. E. Stillwell, nee Timpany, Aug 9

Page 7

c5    Died –   Frank M. Shore, 30 years, Aug 8, son of T. Hardy Shore

Page 8

c2    Died –   Peter Stewart Sr., 91 years

 

12 August 1912

Page 1

c3    Died –   Henry Gilly, 64 years
c5    Died –   Robert H. Reede, son of Rev H. W. Reede to Gertrude Church, daughter of W. H. Church

Page 5

c3    Died –   Mrs Kenneth Finlayson, mother of Mrs Nairn

Page 8

c1    Married –   W. C. Cram, son of David Cram to Olive A. Norsworthy, daughter of J. W. Norsworthy
c3    Born –   Arnold Girven Sterling, son of Charles Sterling, Aug 1
c3    Born –   Daughter of W. C. Burn, Aug 1
c3    Born –   Daughter of G. J. Mace, Aug 5
c3    Born –   Daughter of Maitland Godby, Aug 1
c3    Born –   Daughter of Harry Raymond, Aug 4

 

13 August 1912

Page 1

c3    Died –   Doris Hazel Hastings, 5 years, Aug 11, daughter of L. A. Hastings
c3    Married –   Benjamin Farrow to Lena Trump

Page 5

c2    Married –   Nelson E. Julien to Grace Campbell, daughter of Robert Campbell

Page 8

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Todd, nee Moody, 46th year, Aug 11, wife of William Todd; sister of John, Thomas and George Moody
c2    Born –   Stillborn son of Orville D. Burgess, Aug 11
c2    Born –   Jack Hayden, son of J. M. Hayden, Aug 10

 

14 August 1912

Page 5

c1    Died –   William White, Aug 14
c1    Married –   George A. Brown to Elizabeth E. Thurling, daughter of George Thurling
c1    Married –   Robert Donaldson to Edith Mary Bolt, daughter of R. O. Bolt

Page 8

c2    Born –   Dorothy Jean Best, daughter of Nicol D. Best, Aug 10

 

15 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   2 Divers at Port Burwell while salvaging a scow
c2    Died –   William White, 53 years, Aug 14
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Todd, nee Moody, 46 years, wife of William Todd
c3    Died –   Charles Stewart, 79 years, Aug 14, father of Andrew and George Stewart and Mrs W. D. Tappe
c4    Died –   Henry Shepherd, 73 years, Aug 15

Page 4

c2    Married –   Rev B. Halliday Robinson to Ethel Malory MacKenzie, daughter of Mrs A. MacKenzie

Page 5

c1    Died –   Miss Lulu Green, 20 years, daughter of R. W. Green

Page 8

c2    Born –   Daughter of Charles St John, Aug 12
c2    Born –   Son of Joseph R. Grey, Aug 9
c2    Born –   Daughter of John Wilkinson, Aug 12
c2    Born –   Daughter of John Humphries, Aug 3
c2    Born –   Son of Charles Brown, Aug 10
c2    Born –   Son of F. C. Stone, Aug 13

 

16 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Dr George John Blewett, 39 years, Aug 15 – Photo, son of W. Blewett
c4    Article –   Aylmer Canning Factory
c5    Photo –   William J. Moffatt of St Thomas

Page 4

c2    Died –   W. H. Campbell, Aug 16, father of Russel, Robert, Marie and Lloyd Campbell
c2    Married –   Lawrence R. Anderson to Olive Pangburn, daughter of H. H. Pangburn
c2    Married –   D. F. Ferguson to Lois Burney, daughter of Charles Burney
c4    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Chute, 70th year, wife of Richard L. Chute
c5    Died –   Edward West, Aug 15

Page 5

c1    Died –   Cornelius Danford Paul, 76th year, Aug 13, father of Mrs George K. Morton
c4    Died –   Thomas Bunclark, Aug 11, brother of George Bunclark

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of William H. Brooks, July 30
c2    Born –   Daughter of John W. Smith, Aug 11
c2    Born –   Daughter of Frank Dell, Aug 9
c2    Born –   Son of Ernest Knight, Aug 12
c2    Died –   Charles Stewart, 79 years, Aug 14
c2    Died –   Henry Shepherd, 73 years, Aug 15

 

17 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Dr George John Blewett, Aug 15
c3    Photo –   Rev W. A. Bremner of Alma St. Presbyterian Church, St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Died –   Cornelius Danford Paul, Aug 13

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   Benjamin Cascadden, Aug 12
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. Buckpitt, Aug 11
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. E. Tylor, Aug 17
c2    Born –   Daughter of Charles & Ada Belton, nee Chudleigh, Aug 15
c2    Born –   Son of E. L. Sanders, Aug 16
c2    Born –   Son of A. H. Leman, Aug 9
c2    Born –   Son of John A. Lever, Aug 14
c2    Born –   Son of Ernest Knight, Aug 12
c2    Born –   Daughter of Ernest Edgington, Aug 14
c2    Born –   Son of Fred Moore, Aug 9
c2    Born –   Doris Gwendolen Prouse, daughter of J. E. Prouse, Aug 13
c2    Born –   Daughter of Fred Bancroft, Aug 7
c2    Born –   Son of Charles Abbott, Aug 10
c2    Born –   Son of John Knott, Aug 11
c2    Died –   Thomas Bunclark, 23 years, Aug 11

 

19 August 1912

Page 1

c1    Funeral –   Charles Stewart, Aug 17
c3    Photo –   Samuel Price of St Thomas

Page 4

c3    Died –   Mrs Duncan Paterson, 50 years, Aug 18, daughter of Dugald McLean

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Cecil Thomas Bunclark, Aug 18
c5    Funeral –   Rev George J. Blewett, Aug 17
c5    Born –   Daughter of Joseph McCully, Aug 17

Page 8

c1    Married –   Frank Soper to Mildred Russell
c1    Born –   Daughter of T. Brand, Aug 17
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Elizabeth Todd, nee Moody, 45 years, wife of William Todd

 

20 August 1912

Page 1

c3    Birthday –   Mrs Jane Patterson of Dunwich, 91st
c3    Died –   William Hollins, Aug 20

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs Andrew Murray, nee Wright, 76th year, Aug 19
c1    Married –   Frank A. Soper to Millie Russell

Page 8

c1    Married –   Joseph G. Townsend to Teresa Costello
c2    Born –   Daughter of George Lunn, Aug 13

 

21 August 1912

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   William Hollins, Aug 22
c2    Died –   William Hollins, 63 years, Aug 20
c2    Memoriam –   Eleanor Brooks McLachlin, Aug 21 1911, daughter of James Brooks; wife of Edwin McLachlin

 

22 August 1912

Page 1

c1    Married –   G. M. Carr to Carrie Carroll

Page 4

c1    Died –   Jesse Steel, Aug 21

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of William Brazier, Aug 20
c2    Born –   Son of John A. Lever, Aug 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of Ernest Edgington, Aug 14
c2    Born –   Son of John Truscott, Aug 19

 

23 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Mrs Mary J. James, nee Small, 46th year, Aug 22, wife of William J. James
c3    Funeral –   William Hollins, Aug 22

Page 4

c3    Married –   Edward Pretty to Hattie Taylor, daughter of James Taylor
c3    Died –   Daniel McLean, 90 years, uncle of Sheriff McLean

Page 5

c3    Died –   Mrs William Moore, nee Francis Ford, 82 years, Aug 18

Page 8

c1    Married –   E. C. Wentworth to Rosamond M. McCowan
c2    Married –   R. Harris Newton to Evangeline M. Sutherland, daughter of Alexander Sutherland

23 August 1912
Second Section

Page 10

c3    Died –   Mrs Victoria Childs, 54 years, wife of L. H. Childs; mother of A. D. Clapp; sister of Mrs John P. Hinds

 

24 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Died –   Michael L. Flynn, Aug 23 – Photo
c5    Died –   William Porter, 47th year, Aug 24
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Clark, 74th year, Aug 25 [Clarke – CVH]

Page 4

c4    Married –   Humphrey Ringler Drummond-Hay, son of Charles Drummond-Hay and grandson of Col. T. R. Drummond-Hay to Katherine Mary Bury, daughter of G. J. Budy and granddaughter of Mrs Aylwin [note: both surname spellings – CVH]

Page 5

c1    Married –   Nelson Else to Mary Alexander

Page 8

c1    Married –   Henry Dennis to Nellie Murray
c2    Born –   Daughter of James O. & Sadie Begg, nee Neale, Aug 14
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary J. James, 46 years, Aug 22, wife of William J. James
c2    Died –   Michael L. Flynn, 76 years, Aug 23

24 August 1912
Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo –   Stanley Oliver, organist of First Methodist Church, St Thomas
c6    Photo –   F. C. Poole, principal of Wellington St. Public School, St Thomas
c6    Article –   Tribute to Dr George John Blewett

Page 10

c4    Birthday –   Mrs Arthur Disbrowe of Glencolin, 53rd

 

26 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Article –   Society of Friends, Sparta
c2    Died –   Mrs W. G. Moore, nee Stewart, 78 years, Aug 24, daughter of Duncan Stewart
c3    Died –   Mrs Alice C. Henderson, nee Patrick, 35 years, Aug 24, daughter of John Patrick; wife of George H. Henderson
c5    Article –   St Thomas Flower Show Winners

Page 8

c1    Died –   James Edward Whitecroft, 2 1/2 months, Aug 26, infant son of Robert J. Whitecroft [Whitcroft – CVH]
c2    Born –   Daughter of John Hatch, Aug 23
c2    Died –   Mrs L. C. Henderson, 36th year, Aug 24, wife of George B. Henderson
c2    Memoriam –   Sarah M. Treadwell, Aug 26 1911, wife of D. S. Treadwell; mother of Roy W. and Willie M. Treadwell

 

27 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Funeral –   M. L. Flynn, Aug 26

Page 5

c1    Married –   Lundy J. Butler to Helena May Phillips, daughter of T. A. Phillips

Page 8

c1    Married –   Sidney Kirk Beal to Ann Ella Bullard
c1    Memoriam –   Mrs J. L. Ferguson, Aug 27 1908
c2    Died –   George W. Fuller, 69th year, Aug 25

 

28 August 1912

Page 1

c4    Died –   Mrs Sarah DeCou Minshall, 63 years, Aug 28, wife of J. B. Minshall; mother of Fred W. and P. S. Minshall; sister of James DeCou
c7    Article –   Alfred Calver, proprietor of the Wabash Hotel, St Thomas and his son-in-law Thomas Siberry

Page 4

c3    Died –   John D. Thomson, 71st year, Aug 27, son of Daniel and Flora Thomson

Page 5

c1    Married –   Nelson Else, son of Fred Else to Mary Helen Alexander, daughter of W. G. Alexander
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Alice C. Henderson, Aug 27
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Mary J. James, Aug 27

Page 8

c1    Shower –   Miss Ethel Jolliffe
c1    Died –   Harry Campbell, 21 years, son of Albert Campbell; grandson of J. Greenwood; nephew of W. R. and C. N. Greenwood
c2    Married –   Lundy J. Butler to Helena Mabel Phillips
c2    Died –   John D. Thomson, 72nd year, Aug 27
c2    Died –   Mrs Sarah Minshall, nee DeCow, Aug 28, wife of John B. Minshall

 

29 August 1912

Page 1

c3    Married –   James H. Olson to Coral Victoria Woodford, daughter of Richard Woodford
c7    Died –   Miss Catherine M. Campbell, 72 years, Aug 29, daughter of Neil Campbell

Page 4

c1    Died –   Miss Harriet Sophia Chute, 73rd year, Aug 28

Page 5

c1    Married –   Thomas J. Kerr to Kate Coleman, daughter of Henry M. Coleman
c4    Died –   Azra Tibbitts, 68 years, Aug 29

Page 8

c1    Married –   George Harold Charles to Mary Aitcheson Clark, daughter of William Clark
c1    Died –   Mrs Margaret Joanna Clark, nee Keillor, 74 years, Aug 23
c1    Married –   Frank Martin to Mildred May Fearman
c2    Born –   Daughter of Rev F. M. Wootton, Aug 25
c2    Born –   Son of Arthur Burns, Aug 27
c2    Born –   Son of William Brazier, Aug 20
c2    Married –   Thomas J. Kerr to Kate Coleman
c2    Died –   Catherine M. Campbell, 72 years
c2    Died –   Mrs Sarah Minshall, Aug 28, wife of John B. Minshall

 

30 August 1912

Page 1

c2    Article –   John McAdam of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Miss Ethel VanOrder, Aug 27

Page 4

c3    Funeral –   Mrs W. E. Moore, Aug 27
c3    Birthday –   Frederick Barteld of Port Stanley, 90th

Page 5

c3    Married –   Alfred Watts to Mabel Mildred Young, daughter of Robert Young

Page 8

c1    Birthday –   Mr Stover, 69th, father of Fred Stover
c2    Born –   Daughter of George E. McLay, Aug 28
c2    Died –   Arza Tibbets, 69th year, Aug 29
c2    Died –   Catherine M. Campbell, 72 years

 

31 August 1912

Page 1

c4    Article –   T. J. Donnelly, cheese maker of Sparta
c5    Died –   Vesta Rose Burger, Aug 30, daughter of John L. Burger

Page 4

c3    Died –   Miss Mary VanPatter, Aug 30

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Alecia Williams, mother of W. H. Williams
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Sarah DeCou Minshall, Aug 30, wife of Philip Minshall

Page 8

c1    Born –   Daughter of H. J. Smith, Aug 31
c1    Born –   Son of George F. Bird, Aug 29
c1    Born –   Son of William Flum, Aug 25
c1    Born –   Daughter of D. R. Henderson, Aug 25
c1    Born –   Daughter of George Gibbs, Aug 22
c1    Born –   Son of George Norden, Aug 28
c1    Born –   Johnson daughter, Aug 21
c1    Born –   Son of John Weeks, Aug 27
c1    Born –   Daughter of George Sitts, Aug 18
c1    Born –   Daughter of C. H. Yarington, Aug 26
c1    Born –   Son of A. Healy, Aug 26