St. Thomas Daily Times
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1911
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 26 February 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 5 May 2012 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1911
Page 1
c6 School Report – Holy Angels’
Page 5
c2 School Report – New Sarum
Page 6
c1 Died – Joseph Dumaw, 80 years, Feb 28
c2 Funeral – Joseph W. Horton, Feb 28
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Coulter of St Thomas, 88th
c2 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth
c2 Born – Daughter of J. G. Dewar, Feb 27
c2 Born – Son of Dell Bowen, Feb 27
c2 Died – Mrs Thirza Lumley, 29 years, Feb 28, wife of Arthur Lumley
c2 Died – Mrs James Locke, Feb 28th
2 March 1911
Page 3
c4 Article – Mrs John Wilkinson of Ostrander, age 80 years
c4 Died – Fred Robinson, son of George Robinson; brother of Romaine, William P. and Edmond Robinson, Mrs Lounsberry and Mrs Lewis Taylor
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles Knight, 57 years, father of Mrs Isbister, Mrs F. Bishop, Joseph and Jethro Knight
c3 Married – Roy Ferguson to Alice M. Huffman, daughter of M. Huffman
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Wrigley, Feb 20
3 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Ann Cole, nee Penhale, 83rd year, Mar 3, widow of James Cole
c3 Died – Rodney Barnum, Feb 28
c3 Died – Floyd Carnes, 33 years, Mar 2, son of H. Carnes
Page 4
c3 School Report – SS 11 Malahide, Springwater
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Pearl Crandall, 24 years, Mar 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thirza Lumley, Mar 2, wife of Arthur W. Lumley
c3 School Report – Myrtle; Wellington; Balaclava; Scott; Hiawatha; Manitoba
3 March 1911
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jane Locke, Mar 2
4 March 1911
Page 1
c5 Died – D. b. Freeman, 75 years, Mar 3
c5 Died – Mrs James Cole, nee Penhale, daughter of Richard Penhale
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Infant child of R. A. Britt, Mar 3
Page 8
c1 Married – William Froggett to Sadie Millard
c2 Born – Hutchison son, Mar 3
c2 Born – Son of G. A. Ingram, Mar 3
c2 Born – Bancroft daughter, Feb 25
c2 Born – Daughter of John Hooker, Feb 25
c2 Born – Son of Lorne Thompson, Feb 27
c2 born – Jean Young, daughter of J. H. Young, Feb 16
c2 Born – Son of Edward Alexandra, Feb 22
c2 Died – Floyd Carnes, 24th year, Mar 2
c2 Died – Mrs Ann Cole, nee Penhale, 83rd year, Mar 3, widow of James Cole
6 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Article – Albert Victor Young of Malahide and J. Irvin Moore of Walsingham
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie McCaffrey, nee Rourke, Mar 5, daughter of Mrs Rourke; wife of Harry McCaffrey; mother of Clara McCaffrey; sister of Nellie and George Rourke
c3 Died – William Telford, 77 years, Mar 6
c3 Fire – Sawmill of William Flater of Rodney
Page 4
c4 Died – Daughter of Lou Crossett, 5 years, Mar 2
Page 5
c1 Divorce – Eva L. Newcombe vs George W. Newcombe – case dismissed
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Pearl Crandall, Mar 7
c1 Funeral – Floyd Carnes, Mar 7
c1 Married – Joseph Robert Jordan to Bertha Noble, daughter of Able Noble
c2 Born – Son of George Logan, Mar 4
c2 Born – Son of T. H. Widdifield, Mar 3
c2 Died – Miss Pearl Crandall, 21 years, Mar 3
c2 Died – William Telford, 77 years, Mar 7
c2 Died – Floyd Carnes, Mar 7
7 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Nelson Anger of Corinth, 30th
c6 Article – Fred D. King, son of Dobie King of Aylmer
Page 5
c4 Died – Dr Leonidas E. Best, Feb 28, son of Elisha Best
Page 6
c4 Died – Joseph Amberger, 81st year, Mar 3
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Cole, Mar 6
c2 Born – Kathleen Hayes, daughter of William J. Hayes, Mar 3
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie McCaffery, 45th year, Mar 5, wife of Harry McCaffery
c2 Died – William Telford Sr., 77 years, Mar 7
8 March 1911
Page 1
c6 Fire – Dry Goods and Clothing store of A. J. Anderson, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Charles Parker, Mar 7, brother of Mrs Wright
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Kenney, nee Cullen, 101 years, Mar 3, widow of James Kenney; mother of Mrs George Jewhurst
Page 4
c1 Died – Adeline J. Hilts, nee Miller, 53rd year, Mar 3, daughter of David Miller, wife of Wesley Hilts
c2 Funeral – Joseph Baxter, son-in-law of Mrs C. Pace
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs H. McCaffery, Mar 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Pearl Crandall, Mar 7
c3 Married – George Fuller, son of Andrew Fuller to Mabel Gertrude Smith, daughter of George H. Smith
Page 8
c1 Died – William Telford, 77 years, Mar 6
c2 Funeral – Floyd Carnes, Mar 7
9 March 1911
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Brown, nee Hayward, 49th year, wife of Thomas W. Brown
c3 Died – Mrs Katherine Murphy, 77 years, Mar 8, widow of Timothy Murphy
Page 4
c1 Died – John Young, 52nd year, Mar 9, father of Mrs A. Snelgrove
c2 Married – Herbert Leaver to Minnie Paterson
c4 Died – John D. Mann, 85 years, Mar 9
Page 5
c1 Married – Austin Burley Cyril Hodgins to Marjorie Morrison
Page 8
c3 Born – Daughter of W. R. Cutting, Mar 1
c3 Born – Daughter of Frank Wrigley, Feb 20
c3 Born – Daughter of Frank McNamara, Fe 22
c3 Born – Daughter of Roy Osborne, Feb 27
10 March 1911
Page 1
c6 Married – Charles A. Grant to Mary K. Gimbel, daughter of Mrs G. E. Thomas
c6 Died – John Miller, 80 years, Mar 9
c7 Article – William Herbert King and Mabel Nicholls
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Alexander McDonald, Mar 7
c4 Died – John McCallum, 84 years, Mar 9
Page 5
c4 Died – Duncan Campbell, 92 years, Mar 9, Veteran of 1937 Rebellion; widow of Mrs Jane Campbell, nee McLean; father of John, Dugald and Colin Campbell, Mrs David Patterson and Mrs Nevills
Page 8
c1 Died – Lorena Parkins, 2 years, Mar 10, daughter of William L. Parkins
c1 Funeral – John D. Mann, Mar 12
c2 Died – John D. Mann, 85 years, Mar 9
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Murphy, 77 years, Mar 8, widow of Timothy Murphy
c2 Died – John Miller, 80th year, Mar 9
10 March 1911
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Married – Angus A. Campbell to Katherine M. Leitch, daughter of N. L. Leitch
Page 12
c3 Bigamy – William H. King
11 March 1911
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Freek, 90 years, Mar 8
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 6
c3 Died – Malcolm McKellar, 65 years, Mar 11, father of Mrs Gilchrist; brother of Neil and John McKellar, Mrs Angus McIntyre and Miss Sarah McKellar
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Murphy, Mar 11
c2 Born – Daughter of David Dobie, Feb 27
c2 Born – Son of A. E. Willson, Mar 10
c2 Born – Son of Robert Howes, Mar 6
c2 Died – John D. Mann, 85 years, Mar 6
11 March 1911
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Jacob Amberger, 81st year, Mar 10
c1 Died – Malcolm Young Campbell, 67 years, Feb 13, son of Thomas Campbell; father of Mrs Milla Rowe, Mrs Charles Foster, Frank and Thomas Loren Campbell
Page 14
c1 Died – David W. Vary, 88th year, husband of Mrs Maria Theresa Vary, nee Campbell
13 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Fire – Melville Shepherd of Payne’s Mills
c3 Died – George Houghton, Mar 12
c7 Died – Mrs Betsy Alton, 66 years, Mar 13
c7 Died – Mrs William Braddon, 50 years, Mar 11
c7 Died – John D. Campbell, 59 years, Mar 12, husband of Mrs Jane Campbell, nee Hardy; father of Duncan, John L., David, Dugald, Lorne, Hugh and Frances
c7 Died – Thomas Snell, 87 years, Mar 10, father of Robert, Mrs John Wilson, Mrs C. Mills, Mrs Henry Reid and Mrs Catherine Gray
c7 Funeral – Duncan Campbell, 92 years, Mar 12, uncle of John, Dugald and Angus McLarty
c7 Died – Anna Bell Foxton, 75 years
c7 Died – Eliza Walker, 81 years
c7 Died – Alex McDonald, 60 years
Page 4
c2 Funeral – John D. Mann, Mar 12
c2 Died – James Pitman, 44 years, Jan 12
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Lorena Parkins, Mar 10, daughter of William L. Parkins
c1 Funeral – John Miller, Mar 10
c2 Died – Mrs C. H. Pattison, Mar 3, sister of Clark Gates
c2 Born – Mildren Ellen Taylor, daughter of J. Taylor, Mar 12
c2 Died – Malcolm McKellar, 65 years, Mar 11
14 March 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Elijah Welter, 78 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – George Houghton, Mar 12
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Braddon, Mar 13
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs McCormack, mother of Dr J. H. McCormack
c2 Died – C. R. Gilmore, Mar 13, father of Mrs George A. Robinson
c2 Married – Thomas Prouse to Mabel Bradburn, daughter of Thomas Bradburn
c2 Died – James Stanley Patrick, 22 years, Mar 12, son of James Patrick
Page 6
c1 Died – Henry Atkey, Mar 13, father of Mrs William Heard
c2 Died – Archibald McArthur, Mar 14, son of Donald McArthur; brother of Catherine, Daniel, Duncan, Alexander and Malcolm McArthur and Mrs R. McDonald
c2 Born – Daughter of Michael Briody, Mar 12
c3 Legal – Alfred Grimsley of England and Union
14 March 1911
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Isaac Robinson, 68 years, Mar 5, widow of Mrs Eliza Jane Robinson, nee Falls; husband of Mrs Mariette Robinson, nee Chute
15 March 1911
Page 1
c2 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Hicks, nee Ball, 68 years, Mar 14
c4 Died – Miss Katharine McIntyre, Mar 15, daughter of Malcolm McIntyre; aunt of Miss Campbell; cousin of Miss Campbell and Ewen McIntyre
c5 Article – 15th Anniversary of Anderson Company Ltd., St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Funeral – George Houghton, Mar 14
c2 Married – Robert Mitchell to Eva Scott
c5 Died – Miss Kate McIntyre, Mar 15
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Malcolm McKellar, Mar 14
c2 Born – Daughter of J. Lister, Mar 10
c2 Born – Son of Harvey Minor, Mar 12
c2 Died – Archibald McArthur, 58 years, Mar 14
c2 Died – Elijah Welter, 78 years, Mar 14
c2 Legal – Mr & Mrs James W. Locke
16 March 1911
Page 1
c3 Funeral – Archibald McArthur, Mar 16
Page 3
c4 Married – Robert A. Kirk to Jessie Govenlock, daughter of Adam Govenlock
Page 4
c1 Married – Duncan McVicar to Isabella E. Hare, daughter of W. R. Hare
c1 Funeral – David R. Watson, 81st year, Mar 10
c1 Funeral – Edward Coll Sr., 81st year, Mar 10
Page 5
c1 Married – James Fleming to Mary Parsons, daughter of John Parsons
c2 Engagement – Truman D. Nelles to Bessie L. Drake, daughter of Mrs Jennie Drake
c2 Married – William Clark, son of Arthur Clark to Mabel Alice Willson, daughter of W. H. Willson
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Walter Smith, Mar 11
c2 Born – Son of Glenn Collver, Mar 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Allan Ilton, Mar 7
c2 Born – Son of John McLellan, Mar 4
c2 Died – Miss Kate McIntyre, Mar 16
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Hicks, 67 years, Mar 14
17 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – George Houghton, husband of Mrs Emily Houghton
Page 3
c5 Died – Marion Hancock, Mar 17. daughter of L. S. Hancock
Page 4
c1 Died – Infant son of Matthew Tisdale
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Elijah Welter, Mar 16
c1 Married – James W. Early to Delia E. M. McKenzie, daughter of James McKenzie
c1 Funeral – Robert Nunn, nephew of Thomas Campbell; cousin of Willard Wiles
Page 6
c4 Married – Arthur Ellis to Nora C. Laur
Page 8
c1 Died – James Grantham, 2 years, Mar 16, son of James Grantham
c1 Died – S. James Wood, 49th year, Mar 15, son of Robert Wood; brother of Rev Hall Wood
18 March 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret E. Clapp, Mar 18, widow of Lorenzo Clapp
c6 Died – Dr William McGeachy, 72nd year, Mar 17, son of Hector and Christina Colville
c6 Married – Samuel Leach to Grace Miles
c7 Photo – Fred Doggett of St Thomas
c7 Retirement – Edward Love, St Thomas
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Hicks, Mar 17
Page 7
c2 Died – W. E. Whitman, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Ella Whitman, nee Dresser
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Seburn, 71st year, Mar 18, widow of Thomas Seburn
c3 Married – Charles F. Vanstone to Katherine Belle Ferguson, daughter of James Ferguson
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Laura Berry, 32 years, Mar 17, wife of Alfred Berry
c2 Funeral – Miss Catherine McIntyre, Mar 17
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Dumean or Dumeah, 62 years, Mar 14, mother of Peter, John, Alex, Charles Joseph, Mrs Alex Hutchinson, Mrs William Tune, Mrs U. Fields and Mrs A. Dertinger; sister of Mrs Edward Fox and Mrs Sidney Johnson
c2 Born – Daughter of Herbert J. Hardwick, Mar 10
c2 Born – Son of Thomas Arthur, Mar 13
c2 Born – Son of Frank Burke, Mar 14
c2 Born – Son of A. Armstrong, Mar 12
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Seburn, 71st year, Mar 18, widow of Thomas Seburn
20 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Campbell, nee McCormick, 69 years, Mar 19, daughter of Donald and Margaret McCormick; widow of Duncan Campbell
c6 Married – C. Andrew Cook to Jennie Thompson, daughter of Edward Thompson
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nelson Kilmer, Mar 18, mother of Mervin and William Kilmer
Page 5
c1 Died – Jacob H. Beamer, 85th year, Mar 12, father of Mrs R. H. House and Mrs W. F. Secord
c4 Born – Son of John I. McCallum, Mar 8
c4 Born – Son Lay, Mar 20
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret E. Clappe, Mar 18, widow of Lorenzo Clappe [Clapp – CVH]
21 March 1911
Page 4
c1 Funeral – William Boyd, Mar 21
c2 Died – Angus Lawton, Mar 20, husband of Mrs Bertha Lawton, nee Marshall; brother of Mrs David Simpson
Page 5
c1 Married – John Lance Tomlin to Cordelia Stokes
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Clapp, Mar 20
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Seburn, Mar 20
c3 Born – Son of R. W. McQueen, Mar 15
22 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Gordon H. Sharpe, Mar 21, son of James Sharpe; brother of William and Gertrude Sharpe
c3 Married – Alexander Neil McGugan to Elizabeth Barclay, daughter of William Barclay
Page 4
c2 Died – John Marsham, Mar 17 [Marshman – CVH]
c2 Born – Son of James Brakenberry [Brackenbury – CVH]
c2 Born – Daughter of William Hankinson
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of W. L. Innes, Mar 19
c2 Born – Daughter of Edward Blake Thompson, Mar 21
c2 Born – Son of George Atridge, Feb 26
c2 Born – Son of Alex McCallum, Mar 20
c2 Legal – T. W. Sandison of Union, not responsible for debts of Charles and Douglas Sandison
23 March 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Paige, nee Gilbert, 96 years, Mar 11, widow of James Paige
c5 Died – Charles Francis Maxwell Jr., 35 years, Mar 23 – Photo
Page 4
c1 Born – Daughter of R. Long
c1 Funeral – Charles Dobbie, Mar 22
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Mason, nee Desmond, 72nd year, Mar 18, wife of Isaac Mason
c2 Died – Fred Brooks, 40 years, Mar 22, husband of Mrs Brooks, nee Everitt; father of Charlie Brooks
c2 Married – Alvin Dodman to Miss Besant
c5 Died – Archibald Leitch, 87 years
c5 Died – John Campbell, son-in-law of Archibald Leitch
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Upperton, , nee Merry, Mar 23, sister of John Merry
c1 Born – Daughter of William Brewer, Mar 15
c1 Born – Son of Alex McCallum, Mar 20
c1 Born – Son of Joseph Rycroft, Mar 16
c1 Died – Lillian Gertrude Howey, 11th year, Mar 21
c2 Married – Howard Garland to Annie Laura Lumley
c2 Died – Thomas Sawyer, 71 years, Mar 16
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of George Beresford, Mar 22
c2 Born – Son of D. R. Henderson, Mar 15
c2 Born – Son of Cyrus Gratton, Mar 14
c2 Born – Daughter of Herbert J. Chadwick or Hardwick, Mar 10
c2 Born – Daughter of J. Madison Waite, Mar 20 in Simcoe
c2 Died – Evelynne Metcalfe, 7 years 8 months, Mar 22, daughter of William Metcalfe
24 March 1911
Page 1
c3 Born – Daughter of George A. Parrott, Mar 21
c3 Born – Son of J. O. McCallum, Mar 9
c4 Died – Alfred Lee, Mar 23
c6 Died – Zachariah Gillis, Mar 23 [Gillies – CVH]
Page 4
c1 Married – Robert Watson to Tena Dymock
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Duncan W. McIntyre, Mar 23, brother of Mrs John Spencer
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles F. Maxwell Jr., March 25
25 March 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Joseph E. Hatch, 70 years, Mar 25
c4 Died – Dr Alexander A. McLarty, 44th year, Mar 24, son of Archibald McLarty
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Evaline Metcalfe, Mar 24, daughter of W. Metcalfe
c4 Died – Albert Lee, 52 years, Mar 23
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Gordon H. Sharpe, Mar 24, son of James Sharpe
25 March 1911
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Married – Robert A. Watson, son of A. Watson to Tena Dymock, daughter of Mrs T. Dymock
c3 Died – Mrs Euphemia McIntyre, Mar 24, widow of Duncan McIntyre
Page 13
c5 Died – Mrs Isaac Mason, 73 years
c5 Married – Robert Watson to Tena Dymock
c5 Married – Joseph Blewett to Maud Keech, daughter of Barton Keech
c5 Died – Angus Lawton, 51st year, Mar 21
c7 Married – Charles A. Miners to Erie Pearl Millard
Page 15
c1 Died – Charles T. Dobbie, 73 years, Mar 19
Page 16
c6 Married – W. A. Metler to Myrtle Thompson
27 March 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Johanna Huntbach, 75 years, Mar 25, sister of Mrs Miles Harris
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Dickson, nee Murnan, 51st year, Mar 25, wife of J. G. Dickson; mother of Allan and Gordon Dickson; sister of Mrs Milligan, Mrs Short, Mrs McDonald and Miss Murnan
c5 Died – Mrs Emma McCally, Mar 27, wife of R. L. McCally
c6 Died – David Patrick, 93 years, Mar 25, Fenian Raid Veteran
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Z. Gillies, Mar 26
c3 Died – Thomas Rember, 46 years, Mar 25 at Elgin House of Industry
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Charles F. Maxwell, Mar 25
c1 Died – Jacob Pound, 78th year, Mar 25
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Alfred Lee, Mar 26
c1 Died – Joseph Hatch, 69 years, Mar 25
28 March 1911
Page 1
c1 Married – Rev Harold Smith to Leta Violet Irving, daughter of Mrs Melissa Irving
Page 4
c1 Died – Jacob Pound, husband of Mrs Annie Pound, nee Smith
c3 Died – Infant son of William Burnett, 3 years
c3 Died – Mrs Christena Moyer, nee Stuart, 77 years, Mar 26, wife of Horace Moyer
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Edward Davis, Mar 28
c1 Funeral – Mrs R. L. McCally, Mar 29, mother of Robert, Cathalene, Nellie and Josephine McCally; sister of Dora
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Dickson, Mar 28
Page 6
c3 Died – Ross E. Dynes, 37 years, Mar 26, son of Mrs E. Dynes; husband of Mrs Maggie Dynes; father of Frederick Dynes
c4 Died – Miss Bertha L. Wintermute, 22 years, Mar 27, daughter of George A. Wintermute
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs William Burke, nee Theresa King, 66th year, Mar 18
29 March 1911
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mason H. Baker of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs John Hill, 38 years, Mar 29
c5 Died – Peter Shepherd, 6 years, Mar 28, son of George R. Shepherd
c6 Died – Rev & Mrs W. J. Burnes, Mar 24, sister of W. H. McMackon; drowned off the steamer ‘Sechelt’ in the Straits of San Juan de Fuca
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Davis, 85 years, mother of Alvin & Edward Davis
c2 Funeral – Joseph Hatch, Mar 28
c2 Died – Mrs James Parrack, 52nd year, Mar 26
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Frank J. Locke to Sophia Merry, daughter of J. Merry
c1 Died – Miss Mary Oill, Mar 28, aunt of Charles Weir; relative of George L. Oill, William Oill and Fernanda Oill
c2 Engagement – Dr William J. Saunders to Ena F. Price, daughter of David H. Price
c2 Born – Daughter of J. W. Brown, Mar 25
c2 Died – Peter Shepherd, 6 years, Mar 28, son of George H. Shepherd
30 March 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – James Beatty, Mar 30
Page 4
c2 Died – Robert Golder, 62nd year, Mar 29, father of Mrs Fryer, Mrs McTavish, Florence, Frank and James Golder
c3 Article – Mrs N. Berdan of Payne’s Mills
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles Bird, son of W. H. Bird
c2 Died – William Henry, 80 years, step-father of Mrs J. G. Lang
c2 Died – James Miller, Mar 30, father of George H. Miller
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs John Saywell, nee Alice Millington, 44 years, Mar 27; sister-in-law of James Saywell
c5 Married – Samuel H. Gunning, son of William Gunning to Barbara McVicar, daughter of Neil McVicar
Page 7
c2 Married – Mrs Cowan, 34th year, Mar 29
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Peter Shepherd, 6 years, Mar 30, son of George G. Shepherd
c1 Funeral – Rose Violet Grizer, Mar 29, daughter of John Grizer [Guyer – CVH]
c1 Married – Duncan McDiarmid to Mary C. Campbell, daughter of Malcolm Campbell and niece of John Campbell
c1 Funeral – Mrs R. L. McCally, Mar 29
c2 Married – Henry Milton to Mabel Hodder, daugther of John Hodder
c2 Died – James Beatty, 40th year, Mar 30
31 March 1911
Page 1
c7 Article – Mr & Mrs Alfred Calver of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Married – Edward Randall to Pauline McLean
c1 Married – William Henry Alward to Mary Ann Creadelington
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Gardiner, nee Eagles, Mar 27, wife of David Gardiner; mother of Mrs M. McBrayne and Mrs Delbert Coatsworth; sister of David Eagles
Page 4
c3 Died – David Malcolm, 88 years, Mar 28
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Harvey Davis, Mar 30
c1 Funeral – Peter Shepherd, Mar 30, son of George T. Shepherd
c1 Married – Louis Douglass to Rosa Zavitz, daughter of Samuel Zavitz
Page 6
c1 Married – Louis John Osborne to Emma M. Wiltshire
c1 Died – Mrs Philip Grant, nee Fordyce, Mar 29
c2 Born – Son of J. P. McDowell, Mar 26
c2 Born – Daughter of Charles Ross, Mar 24
c2 Born – Daughter of J. W. Brown, Mar 25
c2 Born – Son of William Criger, Mar 20
c2 Born – Daughter of Thomas Beck, Mar 20
c2 Born – Twin sons of Herbert McDonald, Mar 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Paul E. Angle, Mar 25
c2 Born – Son of Stephen Ropy Lefler, Mar 26
31 March 1911
Second Section
Page 7
c5 Married – Bruce Raymond to Pauline Flossie Bearss, daughter of Henry Bearss
c5 Married – George McKay to Janet Backhouse
1 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Whally, 90 years, Apr 1, widow of Robert Whally [Whalley – CVH]
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Berdan, 72 years, Apr 1, wife of Nathaniel Berdan
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Article – John Thompson of St Thomas, conductor on the train that killed Jumbo Sept 15 1885
c1 Died – T. B. Garner, 76 years, Mar 29, father of Mrs W. H. Beal
c2 Funeral – James Beatty, Mar 31
Page 8
c2 Married – J. A. McMillan to Minnie Thompson
c2 Born – Son of T. C. Reycraft, Mar 25
c2 Born – Son of James Lindsay, Mar 20
c2 Born – Daughter of Albert Barber, Mar 30
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Cripps, Mar 21
c2 Born – Son of Fred Kickey, Mar 23
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Whally, 90th year, Apr 1, widow of Robert Whally
1 April 1911
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – Eva Roberts of St Thomas
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Biddle of Lawrence Station, 15th
3 April 1911
Page 1
c5 Died – John Thompson, 69th year, Apr 2 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Died – Robert Paxton, 58 years, Mar 31
c4 Died – Lonzo Grawburg, brother of L. Grawburg
Page 5
c1 Died – Harry W. Vint, Mar 31
c1 Died – Sidney Horan, Apr 2, nephew of Mrs Mary Harvey
c2 Article – Josiah Holmes of St Thomas and Detroit, father of Fred Holmes
c3 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Balaclava; Hiawatha; Scott; Manitoba
Page 8
c1 Died – Margaret Smith, Apr 1, infant daughter of Peter Smith
c1 Married – Sydney Smith to Nellie Sophia Derrick
c2 Died – Mrs Alzina Evans, nee DeLacy, Apr 1, wife of W. S. Evans
4 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Elizabeth Kains, nee Hughes, Apr 3, daughter of Judge Hughes; wife of John A. Kains
c3 Died – Mrs Mary E. Freeman, Apr 3, daughter of John Scatcherd; wife of Edwin Freeman; mother of Maud, Evelyn and Charles Freeman; sister of Mrs Laycock; aunt of Annie Winnifred Scatcherd
c7 Died – Mrs Catharine House, 71st year, Apr 4, wife of Henry House
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Berdan, Apr 3, wife of Nathaniel Berdan
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert Whally, Apr 3
c2 Born – Daughter of Hugh C. Black, Apr 2
c2 Born – Daughter of S. N. Ridley, Apr 4
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Elizabeth Kains, 66th year, Apr 3, wife of John A. Kains
c2 Died – John Thompson, 69 years, Apr 2
5 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs J. Hill, Apr 3
c5 Died – Capt. John Horan, Apr 1, nephew of Mrs Mary Harvey; cousin of Mrs Ronan, Mrs Reath, Mrs Leek and Miss Harvey
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Knight, 78th year
c2 Married – Charles E. Keele to Annie Brock, daughter of Dr Brock [NOTE: family member relates Charles middle initial was ‘C’ – CVH]
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Catharine House, 72nd year, Apr 4, wife of Henry House
6 April 1911
Page 1
c5 Died – Harry W. Vint, 39 years
Page 5
c1 Married – Francis James Locke to Martha Sophia Merry
c3 Photo – Rev W. H. Barraclough of Sarnia
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jane B. Reid, 84th year, widow of John A. Reid; mother of Mrs W. Matthews
c4 Married – Charles Armstrong, son of John Armstrong to Ella Haviland, daugther of Israel Haviland
c4 Died – James Hockin, 37 years, Mar 31
Page 8
c1 Died – Ernest William Rupple, 3 months, Apr 5, adopted son of L. Rupple
c1 Married – Dr Osman A. Payne to Grace Old, daughter of Robert Old
c1 Died – John Siddons, 80 years, Apr 3, father of Miss Minnie Siddon and Mrs W. F. Stevenson
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Kough Hill, nee Scott, 71 years, daughter of T. R. K. Scott; widow of Charles Hill; mother of Owen, Liddley, Maurice, Maud, Jane, May and Julia Hill and Mrs Thomas Harvey; sister of William, Robert and Edward Scott, Mrs J. H. Jones, Mrs H. Blunden and Mrs W. Atchison
c2 Birthday – Mrs Jane McCallum of Wallacetown, 80th
c2 Born – Son of L. Parker, Apr 6
c2 Born – Son of Dan Downie, Apr 3
c2 Born – Son of William Winters Jr., Apr 1
c2 Born – Son of James Lindsay, Mar 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Arthur Barber, Mar 30
c2 Born – Daughter of J. M. Wilson, Mar 26
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Chipps, Mar 21
c2 Died – Ernest William Rupple, 3 months, Apr 5, adopted son of Lou Rupple
7 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs J. A. Kains, Apr 6
Page 3
c3 Died – Lawrence J. Gosnell, 63 years, Apr 5
Page 4
c1 Died – Beeman Green, 46 years, Apr 6
c1 Died – Hiram Gladstone, Apr 6, son-in-law of A. M. McGregor
c1 Died – Mrs John Pollard, Apr 6
c2 Died – Mrs John Pollard, 67 years, Apr 6
c3 Married – Andrew Ostrander to Mrs Jessie Nelson, nee McLean
Page 5
c1 Died – Joseph Drinkwater, Apr 6
c2 Born – Twin daughters of Duncan Taylor, Apr 1
c3 Married – Charles A. Needham, son of Mrs W. Hutcheson to Gertrude Ella Wadland, daughter of William Wadland
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Norman, nee Campbell, Apr 6, wife of James Norman
Page 7
c7 Died – Thomas J. Pennington, 70 years
c7 Married – William John Robertson to Margaret Mary Crawford
c7 Married – James F. Craik to Miss Rae, daughter of Alexander Rae
c7 Married – James J. Willson to Mary Wigle, sister of Mrs R. W. Clark
c7 Died – Edith E. Fraser, 13th year, daughter of Mrs L. Fraser
c7 Died – George Jackson, 84th year, Apr 5
c7 Died – Josiah Peterson, 55 years, Apr 6
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary House, Apr 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Norman, Apr 6, wife of James Norman
8 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Jacob Mistele, 87 years, Apr 6
c4 Article – Mrs Richard Harvey of St Thomas
c5 Died – Miss Cora Andrews, 26 years, Apr 7, daughter of W. R. Andrews
c6 Died – Mrs Henrietta Searle, nee Down, 44 years, Apr 7, daughter of John Down; wife of George Searle
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Died – William Matthews, 61st year, Apr 6, husband of Mrs Mary Matthews; father of Daisy, Isabel, Emma Jane and William Matthews
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Ben Partridge, Apr 7
c2 Born – Daughter of H. Whitsith, Apr 5
c2 Born – Son of Irvin E. Moore, Apr 5
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Searl, 44th year, Apr 7, wife of George Searl [Searle – CVH]
10 April 1911
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Martha Allan, nee Arnold, 62nd year, Apr 8, wife of Thomas Allan
Page 4
c1 Born – Daughter of John Backhouse, nee Finch
c1 Died – Miss Carter, 17th year, Apr 8, daughter of Alfred Carter
c2 Funeral – Infant son of W. Scoyne, Apr 8
c2 Married – Manly Silverthorn to Luella Bartlett, daughter of Orin Bartlett
c2 Married – E. Andrew Hagerty to L. Mae Stevenson, daughter of George J. Stevenson
c3 Died – Christopher Pearson, 84 years, Apr 10
Page 5
c1 Funeral – W. Matthews, Apr 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Stafford, nee Horton, 79 years, Apr 10, widow of Samuel G. Stafford
c2 Married – Arthur Floyd White, son of Thomas White to Arlie Belle Bradley, daughter of George A. Bradley
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Norman, Apr 9
c2 Died – Joseph Fisher, 71 years, Apr 9, ex-Chief of the Chippewa of the Thames
c2 Born – Daughter of Jack Backus, Apr 10
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Allan, 62nd year, Apr 8
11 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Christina Campbell, 90th year, Apr 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs George Searl, Apr 10
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 11 Southwold Watson’s Corners
Page 5
c1 Died – Robert Turvill, Apr 11, brother of Harry Turvill
Page 8
c1 Married – William Vair to Edith Topping
12 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Nelson Campbell, 81st year, Apr 10
c2 Died – John Blackman, 78th year, Apr 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Allan, Apr 11
c4 Married – J. Graham to Irene Lucas, daughter of John Lucas
c4 Married – William A. Graham to Mary Campbell
Page 4
c1 Funeral – John Holborne, Apr 7
c1 Died – E. ‘Charles’ Blanchard, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Blanchard, nee Dyer; son-in-law of Omie Dyer; brother-in-law of W. H. Soole
c4 Fire – Simeon Quigley of Belmont
Page 5
c4 Born – Daughter of Rev Hall Wood, Apr 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ward H. Bowlby of Berlin, 50th
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Cora Anderson, Apr 10
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Garside, 81 years, Apr 9, wife of Thomas Garside
c1 Died – Robert Turville, 72nd year, Apr 10
13 April 1911
Page 1
c3 Married – Charles Bainard to Margaret McNeil, daughter of Mrs R. McNeil
c5 Died – William B. Billinghurst, Apr 13
Page 4
c3 Died – Colin Munro, Apr 12
Page 5
c1 Married – George McIntosh to Beatrice Pearl Chalmers, daughter of T. Chalmers
c1 Married – Charles A. Bird to Violet May Wills, daughter of W. J. Wills
c1 Funeral – Christopher Pearson, Apr 12
c4 Article – Justice of the Peace at Bayham
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Joel Sutton, Apr 2
15 April 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – George A. Smith, 88th year, Apr 13
c7 Married – Dr William J. Sanders to Ena Florence Price
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 5
c1 Funeral – W. B. Billinghurst, Apr 16
c3 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 7
c5 Died – Harrison Kipp, 70th year, Apr 14
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of John Stevenson, Apr
c2 Born – Daughter of Dan McLachlin, Apr 11
c2 Died – William B. Billinghurst, 36 years, Apr 13
c2 Died – Harrison Kipp, 70th year, Apr 14
15 April 1911
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Arthur Arnum; Charles Wilson; Herbert Sharpe; Joseph Gant; John A. Jagoe
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Herald, widow of Thomas Herald
c3 Died – Angus G. Campbell, 54 years, Apr 10
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Starkey, nee Coon, 72 years, wife of James Starkey; widow of Israel Howser; mother of Mrs Albert Collins, R. G. Howser, Mrs Joseph Talcott, John, Mrs B. A. Schrader; sister of James Coon, Mrs J. Kirkland and Mrs M. Woodward
c4 Died – Mrs Catharine Preston, nee McDougall, 76th year, Apr 13, wife of James Preston
17 April 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – George Townsend, 74 years, Apr 16
Page 3
c4 School Report – SS 7 Southwold
Page 4
c3 Funeral – W. B. Billinghurst, Apr 16
c3 Died – Mrs Robert Kelly, nee Annie Schleihauf, Apr 15, daughter of Philip Schleihauf
c3 Died – Charles Walker, 74th year, Apr 16, father of John, William and George Walker, Mrs Sam Pettit and Mrs Lowe Wheatley
c3 Married – John A. McKinnon to Mary Timmons, daughter of James Timmons
c3 Married – Burton Simmions to Mabel Ingram, daughter of Mrs J. H. Ingram
c3 Married – Shelby Shaw, son of Nelson Shaw to Annie Walton, daughter of James Walton
c4 Married – Albert H. Dykes to Winifred Roden
c4 School Report – SS 14 Southwold
Page 5
c4 Married – John Holt to Annette Isabel Dickson, daughter of Magnus Dickson
Page 6
c3 Married – William Arthur Graham to Mary Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Malcolm J. Campbell
Page 8
c1 Died – George H. Boughner, Apr 16, brother of J. W. Boughner
c1 Died – Mrs William Forrest, 58 years
c1 Funeral – John Blackman, Apr 14
c3 Born – Norman Edward Rolling, son of Richard Rolling, Apr 16
c3 Born – Son of R. W. Little, Apr 11
c3 Born – Son of L. Parker, Apr 6
c3 Born – Son of Wesley Sharp, Apr 12
c3 Died – Mrs George Townsend, 74 years, Apr 16
18 April 1911
Page 1
c3 Born – Son of William Fleming, Apr 14
c7 Died – Mrs F. P. MacDonald, Apr 14
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs James Preston, mother of Mrs John A. Black
c2 Funeral – Mrs May Evelyn Paull, daughter of Andrew Wismer; wife of Walter A. Paull
c4 Died – Miss Augusta Smith, 82 years, Apr 17, granddaughter of Laura Secord
Page 5
c3 Died – Frank W. Jennings, 52 years, Apr 13
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Harrison Kipp, Apr 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Florence Emma Hartsell, 7 years, Apr 18, daughter of Cyrus Hartsell
c2 Born – Daughter of J. Archibald, Apr 16
19 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Article – Mrs Melissa Jeffrey and son Thomas L. Jeffrey
c5 Article – Thomas Albert Johnson of St Thomas, husband of Mrs Janet Johnson
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Kellett, 99th year, Apr 18
Page 5
c1 Died – William Emanuel Davey, 4 months, Apr 19, infant son of F. Davey
c1 Died – Russell Hammond Davis, 8 months, Apr 19, infant son of Alfred Davis
c1 Funeral – Charles B. Hawkins, Apr 20
c1 Died – Helen Carrie Chaplow, 11 months 19 days, Apr 19, infant daughter of Fred Chaplow
c2 Died – Mrs S. E. Keillor, nee Clayton, 19 years, daughter of George Clayton [Claydon – CVH]
c5 Died – Charles D. Hawkins, 82 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Mrs S. E. Keillor, 19 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Florence Emma Hartsell, 7 years Apr 18, daughter of C. Hartsell
c5 Died – Helen C. Chaplow, 11 months, Apr 19, infant daughter of Fred Chaplow
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Emerson, nee Lindsay, 38 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Jenking, wife of Capt. Henry Jenking; mother of Mrs F. W. Johnson and William J. Jenking; sister of Isaac Unsworth; half-sister of Franklin, George, Albert, Charles and Henry Unsworth; Shadrach Jenking
Page 8
c1 Died – Alfred Payne, son of Frederick Payne; brother of George Payne
c2 Born – Son of William McPhail, Apr 6
20 April 1911
Page 1
c7 Will – Estate of W. E. Stevens of Aylmer
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frank Emerson
Page 5
c1 Died – Kermit Whalls, 1 year 8 months, Apr 20, infant son of Albert Whalls
c1 Married – Albert Robert Done to Katherine Rose Garraway
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Rebecca Emerson, nee Lindsay, daughter of Mrs Catherine Lindsay; wife of Frank Emerson
c2 Born – Twin sons of Renton MacPherson, Apr 17
c2 Born – Son of R. W. Little, Apr 11
c2 Born – Daughter of Austin F. Pettman, Apr 12
c2 Born – Violet Marion Boxwell, daughter of Fred Boxwell, Apr 7
c2 Died – Helen C. Chaplow, Apr 19
c2 Died – Russell Hammond Davis, 8 months, Apr 19, infant son of A. C. Davis
c2 Died – William Emanuel Davey, 4 months, Apr 19, infant son of Frank T. Davey
21 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Isabel Finlay, 69 years, Apr 20, widow of J. P. Finlay
c7 Died – Mrs Wesley Woolley, 70th year, Apr 20, mother of Mrs F. E. Mortin
c7 Married – Frank Haviland, son of John Haviland to Ethel Brown
c7 Died – Mrs Emily Stevenson, 54 years, Apr 20
Page 4
c1 Funeral – L. VanVelzer, Apr 20
c4 Died – Mrs George Eastlake, Apr 15, widow of Mr Kirby and Mr Eastlake; mother of Clanders and Harry Kirby, Mrs William Kennedy, Mrs john McTavish and Mrs John Mundy
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick Scott, 85th year, Apr 16, mother of Robert, Henry, Herbert, Albert, Lizzie, Frederick W. and William Scott and Mrs Harland
Page 5
c1 Married – William John Everingham to Ethel Maud Graham
c2 Died – James H. Buck, Apr 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edna Keillor, nee Clayton, wife of Stewart E. Keillor, Apr 20
c3 Funeral – Charles B. Hawkins, Apr 20
c3 Funeral – Florence Hartsell, Apr 20
Page 6
c1 Died – Lorne Silverthorne, 5 years, Apr 18, son of William Silverthorne
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Samuel Gunning
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Finlay, 69th year, Apr 20, widow of J. P. Finlay
c2 Died – Kenneth Whalls, Apr 20, infant son of Albert Whalls
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Stevenson, 54th year, Apr 20
21 April 1911
Second Section
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Jemima Ball, nee Backhouse, 85 years, Apr 14, daughter of William Backhouse and Hannah McMichael, UE; widow of John Roberts and Jesse P. Ball
Page 10
c1 Married – Dr D. S. McMillan to Lena Hance, daughter of J. Hance
22 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Photo – Ewen Cameron
Page 5
c3 Died – Campbell S. Ferguson, 52 years, Apr 18, brother of Duncan Ferguson
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Kelly, 41 years, Apr 16, wife of Robert Kelly
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Murphy, 96 years, widow of James Murphy; mother of Michael Murphy
Page 6
c3 Married – W. Bruce Charlton to Emily Boulding
c3 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Helen Carrie Chaplow, Apr 21, daughter of Fred Chaplow
c2 Funeral – William Emanuel Dancey, Apr 21, son of Fred Dancey
c2 Funeral – Russell Hammond Davis, Apr 21, son of Alfred C. Davis
c2 Born – Son of Arthur J. Allender, Apr 19
c2 Born – Daughter of George G. Bamforth, Apr 14
c2 Died – Kermit Whalls, Apr 20, infant son of Albert Whalls
22 April 1911
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Somerville, nee Catharine Morrison of Rodney, 74th – Photo
Page 13
c4 Married – Herbert Bertram to Miss Smith
Page 16
c6 Died – Mrs William Kellett, nee Frances Burn, 90th year, Apr 18
c7 Married – Neil McDonald to Sadie Campbell
24 April 1911
Page 1
c4 Photo – Walter A. Bell, son of James A. Bell of St Thomas
c7 Died – Miss Nancy McLaughlin, 87th year, Apr 23
Page 4
c2 Died – William C. Lay, 45 years, Apr 22
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Campbell Ferguson, Apr 25
c1 Funeral – Kermit Whalls, Apr 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. P. Finlay, Apr 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Stevenson, Apr 23
c2 Article – A. P. Campbell, brother of Mrs (Dr) Turner of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Married – A. E. Wilmer Kilbourn to Prudence R. Olmstead
c1 Died – Mrs Emmeline Turner, nee Wismer, 86th year, Apr 21, daughter of Jacob Wismer; mother of Frederick, Berkeley and Homer Turner, Mrs Lewis Beale, Mrs Robert Davison, Mrs Thomas McQueen and Mrs William Tomlin; sister of Lewis Wismer
c1 Born – Son of George French, Apr 22
c1 Born – Allan Earl Waite, son of George A. Waite, Apr 6
c1 Born – Daughter of Rev G. F. B. Doherty, Apr 23
c1 Died – Miss Mary McLaughlin, 87th year, Apr 23
c1 Died – George M. Petty, 57th year, Apr 23
c1 Died – Campbell Ferguson, 52 years, Apr 18
c2 Died – George M. Petty, 57th year, Apr 23, father of James and George Petty; grandfather of Ruth Petty; brother of Leon Petty and Mrs James Ferris
c2 Legal – Albert Derrough, Kingsmill
25 April 1911
Page 4
c2 Married – Norman Night to Rose Street
c2 Married – John E. Richardson to Minnie Gardiner
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Miss Margaret Doyle of Yarmouth
c2 Born – Son of William McPhail, Apr 23
c2 Born – Daughter of H. T. Godwin, Apr 22
26 April 1911
Page 1
c2 Married – Clarence Orville Erwin to Marguerite Mary Palmer, daughter of D. A. Palmer
c2 Married – Charles Wesley Bailey to Annie Elizabeth Parish, daughter of Daniel Parish
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Miss Mary McLaughlin, Apr 25
c2 Married – W. Stringer to Mrs Minnie Leek
Page 8
c1 Died – James H. Leitch, 48 years, Apr 25
c1 Funeral – Campbell Ferguson, Apr 25
c2 Funeral – George M. Petty, Apr 25
c2 Born – Agnes Dorothy Mildren, daughter of A. J. Mildren, Apr 25
c2 Born – Son of W. L. Austin Apr 19
c2 Born – Son of Arthur J. Allendar, Apr 15
c2 Born – Daughter of George G. Bamford, Apr 14
c2 Born – Son of Augustus Stringer, Apr 23
27 April 1911
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Miss M. McLaughlin, aunt of Mrs G. A. Bingham
c2 Married – Norman H. Knight to Rosine E. Streib
Page 5
c1 Married – Arthur Hawksley to Mabel Gallagher
Page 8
c1 Died – George H. Boughner, Apr 16
c2 Born – Daughter of Arthur Jackson, Apr 22
c2 Born – Son of George Stanley, Apr 25
c2 Born – Allen Earl Waite, son of George A. Waite, Apr 6
28 April 1911
Page 1
c3 Photo – Fred W. Wright of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Joshua Gale, 74 years, Apr 28
c2 Died – Duncan Harris, Apr 28, son of Henry Harris; brother of Mrs H. G. White
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Ferguson, nee McKinlay, 74 years, Apr 26, widow of Duncan Ferguson; mother of Hugh and Duncan Ferguson; sister of Mrs D. G. Wilson, Annie McKinley and Mrs Bobier
c2 Married – Los Bartley to Teresa Featherston, daughter of Barney Featherston
c2 Married – John Barclay, son of James Barclay to Adella McBrayne, daughter of Mrs Susan McBrayne
c2 Married – William Monteith to Annie McIntyre
Page 5
c3 Born – Twin sons of W. Logan, Apr 28, 1 stillborn
c3 Died – Duncan Harris, 32nd year, Apr 28
c3 Died – Joshua Gale, 75th year, Apr 28
Page 8
c2 Born – Jean Logan, daughter of W. Logan, Apr 25
c2 Born – Son of James Walker, Apr 26
c2 Born – Son of William McDonald, Apr 22
c2 Born – Daughter of James Ironsides, Apr 16
28 April 1911
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Died – Frank Fairchild, 71st year, Apr 17, father of A. H. Fairchild
c3 Died – Mrs D. Campbell, Apr 25
c3 Died – James McAlpine, 62nd year, son of James McAlpine
29 April 1911
Page 3 & 4 Missing
Page 8
c1 Died – J. W. Chambers, 70th year, father of Mrs F. A. Lemon
c2 Born – Pettman daughter, Apr 12
c2 Born – Son of W. C. Brown, Apr 19
c2 Born – Son of George French, Apr 22
c2 Born – Son of Augustus Stringer, Apr 23
c2 Born – Daughter of Hubert Grover, Apr 22
c2 Born – Twin daughters of Mrs Horton, Apr 21
c2 Died – Joshua Gale, 75th year, Apr 28
29 April 1911
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Edward Penty, Apr 26
Page 11
c4 School Report – Springwater
Page 16
c4 Engagement – William Frederick Adolpae to Eleanor Philp, daughter of Rev Joseph Philp