St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1910
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 28 August 2007 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – W. B. Davis, 78 years, Mar 1
Page 5
c1 Married – R. L. Lavrack to Margaret J. McGregor
c1 Married – James Bruce Hazen to Helen Hutchinson, daughter of Rev Andrew Murdoch
c1 Married – Gordon Nichol to Elizabeth Ethel Eagan, daughter of James Eagen [both spellings of surname]
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. P. Mabee, Feb 27
c3 Born – Daughter of Duncan Black, Feb 17
c3 Died – James Evans, 54 years, Feb 27
2 March 1910
Page 1
c4 Funeral – James Evans, Mar 2
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Young, nee Binns, 47 years, Mar 1, widow of John Young
Page 4
c2 Died – Robert Somerville, 66 years, Mar 1, son of Duncan Somerville
c3 Funeral – William Cusack, Mar 2
Page 5
c1 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Married – J. William Hicks to Annie Gunning, daughter of William Gunning
3 March 1910
Page 1
c4 Married – William Hicks to Annie Gunning
c6 Died – Mrs (Rev) Elmore Harris, nee Shenstone, 50 years, Mar 3
Page 5
c1 Married – James G. P. McMillan to Effie McLean, daughter of Duncan McLean
c1 Died – William Cusack, 76 years
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Offler, Feb 25
4 March 1910
Page 1
c6 Article – Mr & Mrs Martin Harris of Aylmer
Page 3
c1 School Report – Balaclava; Myrtle; Wellington; Scott and Manitoba
Page 4
c1 Birthday – John A. McCausland of Aylmer, 80th
c1 Married – Frederick J. Garton to Edith L. Jenkins, daughter of James Jenkins
Page 5
c1 Married – George Clarke to Etta Burke
c1 Married – Thomas Kitchen to Clara F. Heemer
c1 Died – Murray Pettit
c3 Funeral – Mrs Smith, nee Rowland, Mar 5, daughter of Elder Rowland; sister of Hannah Rowland
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Talmage Brooks, Feb 28
c2 Born – Daughter of H. Grinstead, Feb 27
c2 Born – Son of Charles N. Carrothers, Feb 25
c2 Born – Son of Adam Armstrong, Feb 28
4 March 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Married – Norman Bodkin to Elsie Louise Janes, daughter of James Henry Janes
5 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Photo – Richard Alexander of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen H. Smyth, nee Rowland, Mar 5
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of J. C. Tanner, Mar 3
c2 Died – Mrs Amanda Smith, Mar 4, widow of Samuel J. Smith
5 March 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Article – R. A. Penhale’s Farm house
Page 11
c4 Photo – R. A. Penhale’s Farm house
7 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Married – Fred M. Edmonds to Gladys Jones, daughter of F. P. Jones
c5 Photo – James Handley of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Bertha Queen, 24th year, Mar 4, daughter of Alex Perry; wife of Frank W. Queen
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Marriott, 86th year, Mar 6, widow of William Marriott
c2 Born – Twin son and daughter of J. M. McCutcheon, Mar 3
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Queen, Mar 4
8 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph E. Ryckman, 40 years, Mar 8 – Photo
Page 4
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Herman Fishleigh
9 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Article – Jonathan Jackson of Southwold
c2 Funeral – Joseph E. Ryckman, Mar 11
c4 Died – Nathan Chute, 70 years, Mar 9
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. G. Howell of Union, 65th
c7 Died – Duncan Gilchrist, 65 years, Mar 9
Page 4
c3 Died – John Lyons, 67 years, Mar 8
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Marriott, Mar 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Queen, Mar 8
10 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hayes, nee Carter, 23 years, Mar 9, daughter of James Carter; wife of Leslie Hayes
Page 4
c1 Married – Charles Brien to Annie Fenningsdorf
c1 Died – Mrs E. Doan, 83 years, Mar 7, mother of Mrs (Dr) Freeman
c3 Died – George S. Docker, 75 years, Mar 9
Page 5
c1 Married – James Perle Price, son of J. D. Price to Isa Alice Rose, daughter of John A. Rose
c3 Married – Harvey Leroy Lawton to Hazel Maud Gorvett, daughter of William Gorvett
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph E. Ryckman, 40 years, Mar 8
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hayes, 23 years, Mar 9, wife of Leslie Hayes
c3 Died – Mrs Elvira Peters, 77 years, Mar 9
11 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Joseph E. Ryckman, Mar 11
c6 Married – George Misener to Clara Foster, daughter of William Foster
Page 5
c1 Married – Edmond Connors to Mabel Maud Grice
c3 Married – Edwin Huntley to Cassie E. Bowey, daughter of George Bowey
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of D. D. McColl, Mar 4
c2 Born – Son of A. D. McDiarmid, Feb 26
12 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Article – wreck of Bessemer Car Ferry at Port Bruce
c3 Article – Miss Mabel Dance of Kingsmill
c4 Died – Judson Parker, 56th year, Mar 11
c4 Funeral – Clarence Shelton, Mar 12, twin son of James Shelton
c4 Funeral – Joseph E. Ryckman, Mar 11
c5 Died – Mrs Christena Drake, 85th year, Mar 11, widow of Daniel Drake
c7 Photo – Mrs S. E. Burns of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Died – Mildred Tanner, Mar 11, daughter of J. C. Tanner
c1 Died – Ella Grace Croker, Mar 11, daughter of Albert Croker [Crocker – CVH]
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Hayes, Mar 11
c2 Born – Son of Archy G. Taylor, Mar 10
c2 Born – Son of C. Beemer, Mar 11
14 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Frank Wheeler, 52 years, Mar 13, father of Frank, Charles and Florence Wheeler and Mrs R. C. Smith whose husband was purser on the ill-fated Bessemer Car ferry
c3 Died – Henry B. Babcock, Mar 13
c6 Died – E. T. Simpkins, 35 years, Mar 14, son of William Simpkins
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Judson Parker, Mar 13
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James Begg, Mar 15, brother-in-law of James Begg
c1 Funeral – Mildred Tanner, Mar 13, daughter of James Tanner
c2 Born – Son of C. L. Green, Mar 13
c2 Died – Frank Wheeler, 52 years, Mar 13
c2 Funeral – James Begg, 57th year, Mar 15
15 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Article – Mason H. Baker of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs McColl, Mar 14
c2 Funeral – John Lyons, Mar 12
c2 Funeral – George Docker, Mar 11
Page 6
c3 Died – Dr George Wismer, 64 years, Mar 13, son of John Wismer
16 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mason H. Baker of St Thomas
c4 Died – Edmond Copeland, 70 years, Mar 15
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Frank Wheeler, Mar 15
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John Begg, Mar 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Ann McLachlin, nee Putnam, Mar 16, widow of John McLachlin
c2 Born – Daughter of R. H. Dennis, Mar 8
c2 Born – Clifford Sevey Hollywood, son of S. Hollywood, Feb 17
c2 Died – Mrs Florence Hollywood, nee Sevey, Mar 12, wife of Clifford S. Hollywood
17 March 1910
Page 1
c6 Funeral – Henry C. Babcock, Mar 16
Page 4
c2 Died – Ezra Eggert Werner, 43 years, Mar14
c3 Married – Herbert J. Wight to Ella J. Welch, daughter of Trueman Welch
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles A. Laidlaw to Jane e. Beattie, daughter of David Beattie
c5 Photo – George A. McMurtry of St Thomas
18 March 1910
Page 1
c5 Died – Samuel Goodwin, 65 years, Mar 17, father of Frank C., Stanley and Clara Goodwin
Page 4
c1 Married – Simeon Garrod to Miss Feetham
c2 Died – Mrs Dorothy Fursman, nee Best, 75 years, Mar 12, widow of John Fursman
Page 5
c1 Married – John Bainard to Priscilla Hill
c1 Died – Mrs Flora McLean, nee McNeil, daughter of Neil McNeil; widow of Hector McLean
Page 8
c1 Died – W. B. Davis, brother of Mrs Charles Clayton
c2 Born – Jean Ross Williams, daughter of R. F. Williams, Mar 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Orlando Beal, Mar 15
c2 Born – Son of N. E. Hurdle, Mar 12
18 March 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Elvira Peters, Mar 12
19 March 1910
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Clark, nee Cole, 84th year, Mar 18, widow of Willoughby Clark
c6 Died – Mrs Job Marshman, 68th year, Mar 18
c6 Died – Ernest Alfred Whalls, 27 years, Mar 18, son of Thomas Whalls
c7 Died – Mrs Caroline H. Pringle, 77 years, Mar 18, widow of F. B. Pringle; mother of Mrs J. Dando, Mrs R. T. Powell, Mamie and Cora Pringle; sister of C. A., William and Randall
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Grace Clarke, 84th year, Mar 18, widow of Willoughby Clarke
c2 Died – Ernest Alfred Whalls, 27 years, Mar 18
19 March 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – J. W. Ruth of St Thomas and Moosejaw
c2 Photo – H. W. Lambert; J. W. Carter; F. L. Wagener of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Aylmer Shoe Factory
21 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Lorena James, 79th year, Mar 19
c3 Article – Homer Leach, son of Moses Leach of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – Samuel Goodwin, Mar 20
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Ezra E. Werner, Mar 18
c1 Married – Harry Wingham to Miss Millard, daughter of O. Millard
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Austin, 68 years, Mar 19, widow of Mr Fobister and Mrs Smiley; wife of Stewart Austin
c3 Died – Miss Mary Ann Paterson, Mar 19, sister of D. H., Duncan and John Paterson
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Grace Clark, Mar 21, widow of Willoughby Clark
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs F. B. Pringle, Mar 22, mother of Mrs J. Dando, Mrs R. T. Powell, Mamie, Cora, C. A., William and Randall Pringle
c2 Died – Mrs Caroline H. Pringle, 78th year, Mar 18, widow of Francis B. Pringle
22 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Funeral – Ernest Whalls, Mar 21
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Stacey of Port Stanley, 20th
Page 4
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Thomas Sprague of Dexter
c2 Died – Pearl Doxtator, Mar 18
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of W. G. Thompson, Mar 20
23 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – John Pearce, 87 years, Mar 21
c4 Died – Mrs Edward Evans, 66 years, Mar 21, mother of Alvin, Albert, Arthur, Alfred and Annie Evans, Mrs M. Taylor and Mrs O. Eberle
c4 Died – Mrs Fleming Jones, 73 years, Mar 22, mother of Roy and Seward Jones
c4 Died – Miss Margaret McCallum, 86 years, Mar 22, sister of John McCallum
c7 Funeral – Mrs Stewart Austin, Mar 22
Page 3
c3 Article – Yarmouth Old Boys Reunion
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Caroline H. Pringle, Mar 22
Page 5
c2 Married – Mr Sibyl to Ethel Calver, daughter of A. Calver
c2 Died – William Bell Sivyer, 73 years, Mar 22, husband of Mrs (Coppins) Sivyer
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Edward Thurston, Mar 16
c2 Born – Son of E. Sim, Mar 20
24 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Married – Morley Sherman Tansley to Ida Luella Rice
c2 Died – Henry Caughell, 81 years, Mar 23
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs George Lowe of St Thomas
c4 Died – Clifford Shelton, 5 weeks, Mar 24, twin son of James Shelton; twin brother of late Clarence Shelton
c6 Married – Francis Sutherland Shannon, son of Hon. S. Leonard Shannon to Audrey Kate Crane, daughter of J. E. Crane
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Fred Roberts, Mar 20
c2 Born – Son of R. Bruce Lindsay, Mar 22
c2 Born – Daughter of Azel Finch, Mar 14
c2 Born – Son of Ern Millard, Mar 22
c2 Born – Daughter of R. A. Bethune, Mar 23
c2 Born – Daughter of C. T. Savage, Mar 22
c2 Born – Daughter of F. W. Benner, Mar 16
c2 Born – Daughter of Fred A. Messecar, Mar 11
c2 Born – Son of William Brazier, Mar 15
c2 Died – William B. Sivyer, 73rd year, Mar 22
26 March 1910
Page 1
c1 Married – John Herbert Sutton to Charlotte Baird Russell Harper, sister of Mrs Mason
c2 Died – John A. O’Rourke, Mar 25, father of Beatrice, Annie and William O’Rourke; brother of Mrs Hogan
c3 School Report – Holy Angels Separate School
c4 Died – Miss Mary Silcox, 73 years, Mar 24
c5 Married – John Percy Page to Maud Roche, daughter of Gilbert Roche
Page 3
c1 Married – John McClintock to Clare Rosalia Hall, sister of E. Newton Hall
c3 Funeral – William B. Sivyer, Mar 25
Page 8
c1 Died – James Dobbyn, 83 years, Mar 26, grandfather of Mrs P. A. Honsinger
c2 Born – Daughter of Edward Pangborn, Mar 19
c2 Born – Son of William Hewson, Mar 22
c2 Born – Son of Charles G. Lefler, Mar 23
c2 Born – Son of T. C. Reycraft, Mar 22
c2 Died – John Madigan, 71 years, Mar 25, father of Dennis Madigan
c2 Died – John O’Rourke, Mar 25
26 March 1910
Second Section
Page 12
c4 School Report – Yarmouth Heights
28 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr F. H. Miller; C. W. Wonnacott of East Elgin
c4 Funeral – John A. O’Rourke, Mar 28
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Whitwam, nee Bennett, Mar 26, daughter of George Bennett; wife of C. C. Whitwam
Page 3
c2 School Report – Myrtle; Balaclava; Wellington; Manitoba; Scott
Page 5
c1 Married – H. Ernest McFarlane to Lulu E. Marr, daughter of John Marr
Page 8
c1 Died – James Mitchell, brother of John Mitchell and Mrs Richard Bobier
c1 Funeral – Clifford Shelton, Mar 26, infant son of James Shelton
c2 Born – Son of Dr Dorland, Mar 27
29 March 1910
Page 1
c5 Died – Mahlon D. Carter, 82nd year, Mar 28
Page 8
c2 Article – John Grant of Straffordville
30 March 1910
Page 1
c2 Article – Dr Rowland Hill of Aylmer and St Louis
c3 Died – Alex McColl, 80 years, Mar 29, husband of Mrs McColl, nee Carmichael; father of Archibald, Alex Jr, Hugh and Annie McColl, Mrs McCorkindale, Mrs Lamb and Mrs McNicol
Page 8
c1 Married – Wilfred Taylor to Gertrude Struthers, daughter of John Struthers
c2 Born – Son of A. Sypher, Mar 29
c2 Born – Daughter of C. E. Mitchell, Mar 23
31 March 1910
Page 1
c3 Married – Frank Peters, son of James F. Peters to Agnes R. Bradley, daughter of Junius Bradley
c4 Married – George H. Walters to Maud M. Hocking, daughter of J. Hocking
c4 Died – Fred Leeper, Mar 30
Page 4
c2 Died – Fletcher Holtby, 44th year, husband of Mrs Maggie Holtby, nee McPherson; brother of Mrs Vina Bowers, Mrs Lizzie Dobson, Emma, Permela, Joseph, Charles, William, Walter and John Holtby
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Ross, 82 years, Mar 30, widow of Alex A. Ross; mother of William J. and Herman Ross
c5 Married – William Johnston to Margaret Wanless, daughter of J. W. Wanless
Page 6
c1 Married – James A. Dewar to Alma Benedict
1 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Frances Lalonde, 33rd year, Mar 31, daughter of Judson Milligan; wife of Charles Lalonde
c1 Died – Charles Carr, Mar 31
c2 Married – Joseph Payson to Pearl Smith, daughter of Frank Smith
c4 Article – 16 month old son of Moses Leach of Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Married – Ernest H. Woodward to Carrie Belle Betz
1 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – Rev Dr Manly Benson formerly of St Thomas
c6 Married – James Wardle to Jennie New
Page 10
c3 School Report – Fingal
Page 12
c2 Died – Elmer Brown, 3 years, Mar 29, son of J. W. Brown
2 April 1910
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles Carr, 72 years, Mar 31
c6 Died – Charles E. Clark, 62nd year, Apr 1
c6 Died – Asa Williams, Apr 1
c7 Died – Mrs Streib, 76 years, Apr 1, mother of Jacob, John and George Streib, Mrs Tegge, Mrs William Mack and Mrs E. Scheib
Page 5
c1 Married – Charles Victor Cline to Opal Silva Cloes, daughter of Mrs Sarah Cloes
c1 Born – Son of John Wark, Mar 28
c1 Born – Son of James Carmichael, Mar 25
c2 Married – S. G. Kaine to Ethel Pearl Osterhout, daughter of William Osterhout
c4 Died – Mrs William Wallace, nee Mary Ann Kent, 82nd year, Mar 29
c4 Married – W. J. Malloy to Margaret Lenore Murphy, daughter of J. Thomas Murphy
c4 Married – Earl Walter Stamp to Mary Trinder
Page 8
c1 Married – Ephraim Wallace to Elsie Lethbridge, daughter of Fred Lethbridge
2 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Article – The Banner Farm of Malahide Township, owned by Albert Trim – Photo
Page 12
c5 Married – Ernest William Jenken to Mabel Blanche Burrows, daughter of A. R. W. Burrows
4 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Isaac Welter, 79 years, Apr 4
c3 Died – George Thomas Lickman, 66 years, Apr 4, father of Mrs Emma Bennett, Mrs Robert Miller, George S. and L. Lickman
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Taylor, Apr 3
c4 Died – Joseph Pinfold, Mar 31
c6 Died – James Henry Marshall, 50th year, Apr 3, son of Thomas Marshall
c7 Died – Mrs Nancy McArthur, 90 years, Apr 4, mother of Mrs A. D. McCallum
c7 Article – Robert Bradt of West Elgin
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Charles E. Clark, Apr 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Streib, Apr 3
c1 Died – Colin J. McPherson, Apr 2, son of Dugald McPherson
c2 Died – Miss Netta McKenney, 41st year, Apr 2, daughter of Ellison McKenney; sister of Ellison McKenney and Mrs B. Faw
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frances Lalonde, Apr 2, wife of Charles Lalonde
c2 Died – James H. Marshall, 50 years, Apr 3
5 April 1910
Page 1
c5 Photo – John Allan of St Thomas Operatic Society
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Colin McPherson, Apr 4
c2 Funeral – A. C. Williams, Apr 3
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs George Ritchie, Apr 3, daughter of George Nixon; sister of Mrs M. Grimes, Mrs Flora Curran and Miss Hattie Nixon
Page 8
c1 Married – Alfred Cummings to Clara Virginia MacDonald, daughter of Samuel MacDonald
c2 Born – Daughter of J. W. Panther
c2 Born – Son of Charles Vaughan, Mar 21
c2 Born – Son of Herbert Brown, Apr 2
6 April 1910
Page 4
c4 Died – Reuben Taylor, 2 years, Apr 1, grandson of Christian Burgey
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret A. Curnin, 39 years, Apr 5, daughter of M. O’Shea; wife of John Curnin’ mother of Mary Curnin; sister of Mrs Thomas Duffey and Nellie O’Shea
Page 5
c1 School Report – Talbotville
Page 8
c1 Married – Lionel C. O’Keefe to Myrtle Ellen Prichard
c2 Born – Son of J. A. McCance, Apr 6
7 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Funeral – Isaac Welter, Apr 6
c3 Died – George F. Parish, Apr 5, son of David Parish
c3 Died – Capt. John McLeod of the car ferry Bessemer
c5 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 5
c3 Married – Joseph Payson to Pearl Smith, daughter of Frank Smith
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Curnin, 39 years, Apr 5, wife of John Curnin
8 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Halls, nee Borbridge, 73 years, Apr 7, wife of S. P. Halls
c7 Died – Mrs Euphemia Hart, nee Garnet, 34 years, Apr 8, daughter of Mrs William Patterson; wife of Arthur J. Hart
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nancy McArthur, Apr 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Wagle, niece of William Thomas
c3 Married – Mark Garret to Evelyn M. Clement, daughter of H. Clement
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret A. Curnin, Apr 8, wife of John Curnin
c1 Funeral – Ralph Davis, Apr 10, brother of Mrs G. W. Smiley
c1 Married – Mr Schram to Miss Loucks
c1 Married – Wiarton Pritchard to Ella Butterwick
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tyndall Blashill of Springfield, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs George Gordon, 81st year, Apr 8
c2 Born – Stillborn child of George White, Apr 6
c2 Born – Son of Stanley B. Horton, Apr 7
c2 Born – Son of A. L. Holland, Apr 3
c2 Born – Daughter of Harvey Ripley, Mar 28
9 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Article – Thomas L. Jeffrey (Photo); Oscar S. Foss (Photo); John J. Maloney (Photo)
c3 Died – Alvin Cronk, 77 years, Apr 9
c4 Article – Start Zoo at Pinafore Park; John Folland, caretaker
Page 5
c1 Married – Thomas Robson to Elizabeth Jessie MacMonagle
c1 Married – Franklin James Miller to Agnes May Broadbent, daughter of Andrew Broadbent
c1 Married – Ernest Stanley Nobelen to Ella Louise Broadbent, daughter of Andrew Broadbent
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret A. Curnin, Apr 8
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Euphemia G. Hart, 33 years, Apr 8, wife of Arthur J. Hart
9 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – H. A. Brown; Fred Mills; W. W. Scott of St Thomas
11 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs John McLarty, 86th year, Apr 9
c1 Died – Mrs W. A. Meldrum, 32 years, Apr 11
c1 Died – James Robinson, 30 years, Apr 10
c2 Died – Thomas Lorne Jeffrey, 25 years, Apr 9, son of George Jeffrey
c3 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia Hart, Apr 10, wife of A. J. Hart
Page 3
c4 Died – George Chater, 72 years, Apr 9
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Alvin T. Cronk, Apr 11
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Edward Wright, Apr 5
c2 Born – Son of W. C. Brown, Apr 5
c2 Died – Thomas Lorne Jeffrey, 25 years, Apr 9
c2 Died – Mrs Marie Jones, 46 years, Apr 10, wife of George M. Jones
c2 Died – Stephen James Brown, Apr 5, infant son of W. C. Brown
12 April 1910
Page 1
c4 Funeral – Thomas L. Jeffrey, Apr 12
c5 Married – Frederick George Osborne to Ethel Augusta Louise Cook, sister of Beatrice Cook
c6 Died – Duncan Campbell, 72 years, Apr 11
c7 Died – George Corkell to May Gant, daughter of George Gant
Page 3
c5 Archibald Paterson / Patterson, 71 years, Apr 9, father of D. A., Mrs Alex Paton, Mrs Lancaster and Lola
13 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Photo – John Wraight of St Thomas
c5 Photo – J. A. Killingsworth and F. L. Archer of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs George Barren, nee Alma Benson
Page 8
c2 Died – Stephenson Oliver, 3 months, Apr 13, infant son of Robert Oliver
14 April 1910
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Barbara Dickinson, nee Wismer, 78th year, Apr 13, wife of John Dickinson
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Mapson, nee Knight, 70 years, Apr 14, widow of Thomas Mapson; wife of Mr Miller
Page 3
c4 Married – Edward Elmer Emery, son of John Emery to Myrtle Christina Ross, daughter of J. Francis Ross
Page 4
c1 Funeral – w. A. Meldrum, Apr 13
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Mary McLarty, 86 years, Apr 10, wife of John McLarty; mother of Arch, James, John and Alex McLarty, Mrs Burt and Mrs McDowell
Page 8
c3 Born – Son of R. M. Anderson, Apr 14
c3 Born – Daughter of Rev S. P. Irwin, Apr 1
c3 Died – Mrs John Dickinson, 78th year, Apr 13
15 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs John Campbell, Apr 15, daughter of Elijah Smith; sister of Clara, Hattie, Flora and George Smith and Mrs Joseph Ferren
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mapson, Apr 15
c4 Article – Mrs George Branton of Wallaceburg
c5 Died – Mrs Solon Kipp, nee Williams, Apr 14
c5 Died – Mrs S. J. Chandler, 69 years, Apr 15, sister of Charles; sister-in-law of J. T. C. Finlay
c5 Born – Daughter of A. J. Wright, Apr 7
c5 Born – Son of Oliver Crossett, Apr 9
c5 Born – Son of James Wilson, Apr 5
Page 5
c1 Married – Jacob L. Sherk to Mrs Emma Foster
c1 Married – Charles D. Coyle to Mary C. Graham
c1 Married – William E. Wilson, son of J. H. Wilson to Hattie May Banford, daughter of James Banford
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of John W. Doan, Apr 9
16 April 1910
Page 1
c6 Died – Harvey Hoshal, 70 years, Apr 14
Page 3
c1 Married – Herber Coyne, son of John Coyne to Pearl Worden, daughter of J. J. Worden
c2 Born – Son of Harry L. Geddes, Apr 9
16 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Article – George K. Crocker
18 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Best, nee Frankfurth, Mar 13, wife of Arthur J. Best
c7 Fire – Home of Ira Gilbert of Southwold
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Esther Murray, nee Pegg, 86 years, Apr 16, daughter of John & Elizabeth Pegg; widow of William Murray
c1 Funeral – Dorothy Patrick, Apr 16, daughter of Benjamin Patrick
c2 Funeral – Miss Chandler, Apr 18
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Martha Dobbin, 83 years, Apr 16, grandmother of Mrs P. A. Honsinger
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Dickinson, Apr 16
19 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alice Best, nee Frankfurth, Apr 19
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Campbell, Apr 16
Page 8
c3 Born – Son of Manson Horton, Apr 18
20 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Married – Richard Alexander to Leila Dodd, daughter of William Dodd
c3 Died – Mrs William Gee, 31st year, Apr 19, daughter of Edward Fairbrother [Magee – CVH]
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs C. Laur, nee Dennis, 71st year, Apr 14, widow of John Laur
c2 Died – Mr Pimperton, 90 years, father-in-law of J. Brown
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Harold Jackson, Apr 19, son of Joseph Jackson
c1 Died – George Wilkie, Apr 19
Page 8
c1 Born – Daughter of Edwin McIlroy, Apr 20
c1 Born – Son of Darius Griggs, Apr 7
21 April 1910
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs W. F. Magee, nee Edith Fairbrother, 31st year, Apr 19
Page 8
c2 Married – Richard Alexander to Leila Dodd
22 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Eklenna Olmstead, Apr 21, daughter-in-law of M. L. Olmstead
c3 Died – Mrs Jemima Ann Brush, nee Burwell, Apr 20, widow of W. A. Brush
c3 Born – Daughter of Roy Cooper, Apr 22
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs McGee, Apr 22 [Magee]
c1 Born – Daughter of Fred Coll, Apr 12
c1 Born – Son of Eli Gillings, Apr 20
Page 8
c1 Died – James Mitchell, 60 years, Mar 25
c1 Died – Robert E. Lloyd, Apr 21, husband of Mrs Lloyd, nee Cole; son-in-law of Col. John Cole
22 April 1910
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Married – Edward Lee to Clara Arthur, daughter of William Arthur
c4 Died – Mrs L. N. Morrison, nee Barrett; widow of C. White; sister-in-law of W. White; mother of Mrs Brummell
c4 Died – Lawrence McDonald, 30 years, Apr 18, son of Edward McDonald; husband of Mrs McDonald, nee Brosnahan; father of Stella & Frank McDonald; brother of Patrick, Dennis, James and John McDonald, Mrs McNally and Mrs Doyle
c5 Died – Henry Coyne, 71 years, Apr 18, son of John Coyne; husband of Mrs Mary Jane Coyne, nee Patterson; brother of James and Dr John W. Coyne
23 April 1910
Page 5
c1 Married – Arthur B. Wallace, son of Judson Wallace to Elizabeth Newlands, daughter of David Newlands
c1 Married – Harry Kinnaird to Gertrude Johnson, sister of W. A. Johnson
c1 Article – Mrs Branton of Wallacetown, 28 years
c1 Married – Frank Silcox, son of T. A. Silcox to Jean Steele, daughter of John Steele
c2 Died – Miss Annie Thompson, 22 years, Apr 21
c2 Married – John A. Campbell to Pearl Meyer, daughter of C. H. Meyer
c2 Died – Mrs John Lowther, 74 years, Apr 19
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs John Lyon, Apr 22 [Lyons – CVH]
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Squire, Apr 21
23 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Article – Bayham and Her Lumbering Days of Years Ago; by Louise Davis Mitchell
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Garnham, nee Mary Ann Fenn of Bayham, 50th
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Hobson, mother of Mrs Charles A. Love
25 April 1910
Page 1
c6 Died – William Barry, 32 years, Apr 24, son of John Barry
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs Rufus Lowther, nee Elizabeth Lowther; sister of J. B. Lowther; aunt of J. C. Lowther
c5 Died – David McClurg, 45 years, father of Otto McClurg; brother of William, Leslie, John, Brien, Richard, James, Alex, Charles, Fred & Lizzie McClurg and Mrs McCauthin
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs W. F. Magee, Apr 24
Page 5
c1 Married – Douglas William Kettlewell, son of Rev William Kettlewell to Bertha Agnes Cook, daughter of C. E. Cook
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Louise Windlebrow, nee Cole, 22 years, Apr 22, daughter of John Cole; niece of Miss Cole and L. W. Cole
c2 Born – Daughter of H. Gwalter, Apr 20
c2 Born – Son of John C. Campbell, Apr 10
c2 Born – Son of Manson Horton, Apr 18
c2 Born – Son of Harold Kitchen, Apr 19
26 April 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah McCully, 101 years, Apr 25, mother of Dr McCully and Dr S. McCully and Mrs Rowell and Mrs Westlake; grandmother of Ralph McCully
c2 Died – Mrs John Lyons, Apr 22
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Adelaide Smith, nee Weldon, Apr 22, daughter of James Weldon; wife of Francis A. Smith
c5 Funeral – William Barry, Apr 26
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Louis Windelburn, nee Cole, daughter of John H. Cole; niece of L. W. and Ella Cole
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank Oliver, Apr 25, son of John Oliver
c3 Born – Twin son and daughter of John Woods, Apr 23
c3 Died – Frank E. Oliver, 1 year 4 months, Apr 25, son of John Oliver
c3 Died – Mrs Anna Adelaide Smith, Apr 22, daughter of James & Lorenda Weldon; wife of Francis A. Smith
27 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – Charles H. Mitchell to Edith J. Miller, daughter of Mrs R. Miller
Page 6
c1 Died – Harry Miles, Apr 23, father of Charley Miles; brother of John, Christopher, E., A., and Rev C. E. Miles
Page 8
c1 Died – Ambrose Tipton Crandall, Apr 26, son of James Crandall
c2 Born – Daughter of George Vanatter, Apr 25
c2 Born – Son of Off Olsen Apr 18
28 April 1910 – Missing
29 April 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – James H. Yarwood, 66 years, Apr 29, son of Henry Yarwood – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Armstrong, Apr 29, wife of John R. Armstrong; mother of James, Frank, Thomas and Ernest Armstrong, Mrs W. J. Forbes and Mrs George Carr
c5 Article – Perry King, son of W. H. King of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – James A. Trask to Roxey Lillow
c1 Married – George Casey to Miss Schneckenberger
c1 Died – John H. Tompkins, Apr 23, son of John Tompkins; husband of Mrs Madeline Tompkins, nee Ramsteen
c1 Died – James Wallace, 86th year, Apr 22
c1 Married – Arthur N. Elliott, son of F. Elliott to Katharine C. Parker, daughter of D. C. Parker
c2 Died – Mrs George Lambton Hobson, nee Fanny Crowell, 61 years, Apr 22, daughter of Theodore Crowell; mother of Robert and Fanny Hobson and Mrs Charles A. Love; sister of Joseph, Whitney, Randolph and a sister
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Ed Rutherford, Apr 24
c2 Born – Daughter of Charles Moulton, Apr 27
c2 Died – James H. Yarwood, 66th year, Apr 29
29 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Walter James Diggins, 56th year, Apr 28
Page 10
c3 Born – Daughter of George Harris, Apr 24
c3 Born – Son of F. T. Zimmer, Apr 21
c3 Born – Son of Arthur Hyatt, Apr 23
c3 Born – Daughter of Webb J. Hyatt, Apr 21
c3 Born – Daughter of Alex White, Apr 23
30 April 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Louisa Jan Brown, nee Leverton, 38 years, Apr 29, daughter of Arthur Leverton; wife of James Brown
Page 5
c1 Married – Clifford B. Honsinger, son of B. F. Honsinger to Norma Smiley, daughter of S. H. Smiley
c2 Married – Arthur N. Elliott to Ida Parker, daughter of Mrs T. D. Morice
Page 6
c4 School Report – Holy Angels
Page 8
c2 Died – Arthur M. Minor, 52 years, Apr 30, brother of Riley Minor, Mrs Victor Pickard and Nina Minor
c2 Born – Son of Oliver Gale, Apr 21
c2 Born – Son of John Poole, Apr 13
c2 Born – Son of James Gunning, Apr 23
c2 Died – Alfred Bobier, 24th year, Apr 28
c2 Died – Arthur W. Minor, 55th year, Apr 30
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Armstrong, 62nd year, Apr 29, wife of J. R. Armstrong
c2 Died – Walter James Diggins, 56 years, Apr 28
30 April 1910
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Article – George K. Crocker of St Thomas