STDT 1909 Mar-Apr

St. Thomas Daily Times

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

March & April 1909

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 21 December 2009 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

1 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Alex Stevenson, Feb 25, brother-in-law of Cass Fielding
c4    Died –   James McGregor, Feb 27, son of Joseph McGregor
c4    Died –   Robert J. Crothers, Mar 1, brother of T. W. Crothers
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs W. C. Huntley of St Thomas, 50th
c5    Died –   George R. Thomas, 60 years, Mar 1, father of James, Russell and Gordon Thomas
c5    Died –   John Penhale, 72 years, Mar 1
c7    Died –   Archibald C. Bingham, Feb 26

Page 2

c3    Died –   Sgt Ralph M. L. Donaldson, Aug 1908, son of John Donaldson

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs A. Smith, Feb 27
c1    Born –   Son of John S. Hauser, Feb 27
c1    Born –   Son of Herbert Futcher
c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret Campbell, 74 years, Feb 28, daughter of Duncan McLarty; widow of Duncan Campbell

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Philip Stacey, Feb 28

Page 8

c2    Married –   A. J. Lewis to Mary A. McKelvey
c4    Born –   Son of John S. Hauser, Feb 27
c4    Married –   John W. Stewart to Pearl Hewson, Feb 17
c4    Died –   John Penhale, Mar 1
c4    Died –   Mrs Margaret Campbell, Feb 28

2 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   Kenneth M. Cameron, 19th year, son of W. K. Cameron
c6    Article –   Susie Bissette of Sparta

Page 3

c1    School Report –   Balaclava; Myrtle; Wellington, Manitoba; Scott

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Miss Briggs, Mar 2
c1    Funeral –   George Thompson, Mar 2
c1    Funeral –   Joseph Gardner, Feb 28
c2    Funeral –   Father of C. O. Gardener, Feb 28
c2    Funeral –   Youngest child of A. Griffin, Mar 1

Page 5

c1    Died –   John T. Shaw, 61st year, Feb 26, father of Mrs Olive Stone, Mrs Jennie McFarlane and Clinton Shaw; brother of Tillie, Jennie, Mary, D., Edward and Sylvanus Shaw and Mrs S. A. Lee
c1    School Report –   Locke

Page 8

c1    Died –   Leslie Egerton Barnard, 12 years, Feb 27, son of William & Mary Louise Barnard, nee Smale; grandson of James Smale
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs James Odbert of St Thomas, 32nd

3 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Ralph Donaldson, 30 years, August 1908
c3    Funeral –   Kenneth McLean Cameron, Mar 3
c4    Died –   James Campbell, 87th year, Mar 1
c6    Married –   Adam Brown to Edith Moore, daughter of Thomas Moore
c6    Bigamy –   Thomas G. Flint of St Thomas; Maggie Elliott of Bolton

Page 3

c5    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Campbell, Mar 2. sister of Mrs Stewart

Page 4

c1    Died –   John Parkins, 87th year, Feb 26
c1    Died –   Viola Alberta Nichol, Feb 25, infant daughter of George Nichol
c2    Died –   William Edwin Curtis, Mar 1, son of Isaac Curtis
c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth VanLoon, 82 years, Mar 2

Page 5

c1    School Report –   SS 12 Yarmouth

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of James Archibald, Feb 25

4 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Article –   Henry Roe of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Mrs Sarah Campbell, 72nd year, Mar 4, wife of James Campbell

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   Daughter of Arthur Griffin, Feb 28, niece of Mrs Stansell
c2    Born –   Daughter of Clifford Couse
c2    Died –   Infant daughter of Arthur Griffin, Feb 25
c3    Died –   Sister Beatrice, 37th year, Mar 4, daughter of Mrs Johanna Coughlin; sister of D., Lizzie and Cecelia Coughlin
c4    Married –   George Moffatt Weir to Laura May Marlatt, daughter of William Marlatt
c5    Surrogate Court –   Guardianship of the infant children of Clark Roszel; petitioner Cecil R. Marlatt, uncle of Stella, George and Nellie Roszel

Page 5

c1    Married –   William Thomas Davenport to Anna Louise Mary Burroughs
c1    Married –   Chester I. Fitzgerald to Beatrice M. Steinback, sister of Mrs George Baldwin
c1    Died –   James Law, 65 years, Feb 28, father of James R., Mrs Ed Whitlock, Mrs D. Ferguson, Mrs James Harrison, Mrs Charles Dempsey, Mrs B. Benson, John and Eva Law
c3    Funeral –   Kenneth McLean Cameron, Mar 3

Page 6

c3    Died –   Mrs Melinda Christina Man, nee Miller, Mar 3, daughter of John B. Miller; widow of George Mann

Page 8

c1    Died –   Son of A.. B. McBride, Mar 2, grandson of Judge Colter
c2    Funeral –   John Penhale, Mar 3
c3    Born –   Daughter of C. E. Rock, Mar 2
c3    Born –   Daughter of John Carter, Feb 18
c3    Born –   Daughter of Thomas J. Agar, Feb 20
c3    Born –   Son of Dr H. W. H. Nelles, Feb 23
c3    Born –   Son of George Lefler, Feb 27
c3    Born –   Daughter of Ernest Ward, Feb 28
c3    Born –   Son of Ford Wilson, Feb 23
c3    Born –   Daughter of F. Elms, Feb 21
c3    Died –   Mrs George Mann, 87th year, Mar 3

5 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Johnson Ralcliffe of Listowel and St Thomas
c3    Died –   R. J. Crothers, Feb 28
c4    Died –   Donald Tait, 10 months, Mar 5, son of Dr Nelson Tait; grandson of D. M. Tait

Page 5

c1    Married –   R. P. Simonson to Mrs Grace Weber
c1    Married –   Chauncey Romaine Ousterhout to Mary Josette Everett
c1    Married –   Hugh Hayes to Minta Stewart
c1    Married –  J. W. McKinley to Martha Lorene Woodry, daughter of Francis Woodry
c2    Birthday –   John A. McCausland of Aylmer, 79th

Page 8

c3    Born –   Son of Austin Weeks, Feb 21
c3    Born –   Son of George A. Kelly, Feb 28
c3    Born –   Daughter of Robert Scriver, Feb 27
c3    Born –   Son of John Hauser, Feb 27
c3    Died –   Mrs Sarah Campbell, Mar 4, wife of James Campbell

6 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Caroline Marlatt, 97th year, Mar 5, widow of Capt. George Marlatt
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs J. Stewart, nee Pearl Hewson
c2    Died –   Dr A. E. Luton, Mar 5
c2    Article –   Johnson Radcliffe of St Thomas [also given as Ralcliffe – CVH]
c3    Article –   Page Estate
c4    Died –   Mrs Countess Gillett, nee Waldron, 24th year, Mar 5, wife of James Arthur Gillett
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Edward Borbridge, Mar 6

Page 3 & 4 Missing

Page 5

c4    Died –   Robert Lee, 48 years, Mar 6

Page 8

c1    Died –   Ernest Miller, 19 years, Mar 5, son of Charles Miller
c1    Funeral –   James Campbell, Mar 5, father of A. J., Alex, Dr W. D. and Dr James Campbell; uncle of Malcolm and A. F. Campbell
c2    Funeral –   Mrs George W. Mann, Mar 5
c3    Born –   Son of E. S. Krompart, Mar 1
c3    Born –   Son of George A. Kelly, Feb 28
c3    Died –   Mrs Caroline Marlatt, Mar 5
c3    Died –   Robert Lee, Mar 6

8 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Thomas Futcher, nee Northwood, Mar 8
c3    Died –   James Law, 61 years, Mar 1
c3    Died –   Abram Udell, 55 years, Mar 7
c7    Died –   William F. Sifton, 59 years, Mar 7

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Thomas, Mar 7, daughter of Mrs William Hopkins
c1    Funeral –   Mrs James A. Gillett, Mar 8

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Arthur Ernest Miller, Mar 7

Page 6

c3    Died –  Mrs Patrick Sullivan, 98 years, Mar 7, aunt of D. Sullivan

Page 8

c1    Died –   Wilfred Meloche, 18 months, Mar 4, son of W. J. Meloche; brother of Lavina M. Meloche
c1    Funeral –   Sister Beatrice Coughlin, Mar 6
c2    Born –   Son of William Heard, Mar 5
c2    Died –   Abram Udell, Mar 7
c2Died –   Mrs Thomas Futcher, Mar 8

9 March 1909

Page 1

c4    Funeral –   Abram Udell, Mar 9
c6    Died –   Angus Cameron, Mar 9, brother of Archie Cameron
c6    Died –   Richard Minhinnick, 35 years, Mar 7
c8    Died –   Mrs James Dease, 84th year, Mar 7, mother of Richard and Lon Dease, Mrs John Thompson and Mrs H. Barrett

Page 5

c1    Married –   Hugh Hayes to Minta Stewart
c1    Died –   Mrs Georgina Rumball, 36 years, Mar 6, wife of H. M. Rumball; granddaughter of Governor Hobson
c2    Funeral –   Robert Lee, Mar 8

Page 8

c1    Died –   Edna May Andrews, 18 months, Mar 9, daughter of Albert Edward Andrews
c1    Died –   Jean Hope Baker, Feb 27, daughter of Rev A. G. & Musa Baker, nee Dyer
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Caroline Marlatt, Mar 8
c2    Born –   Son of H. H. Still, Mar 9

10 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Article –   Johnson Radcliffe of St Thomas
c2    Died –   Mrs Ilma May, nee Bradley, 29th year, Mar 9, wife of William May

Page 4

c1    Died –   Sarah Harriet, 85th year, Mar 8 [Harrett – CVH]

Page 5

c1    Married –   Michael Sapore to Edith Ackem
c1    Died –   Richard Minhinnick, 42 years, Mar 8, son of William Minhinnick & Mrs Hannah Minhinnick Mandeville (David); brother of Mr Minhinnick, John Fishley and Mrs Smith
c3    Died –   Mrs Martha Ruth Brown, nee Birdsell, 81st year, Mar 8, wife of Nicholas C. Brown

11 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Article –   Rear Admiral C. E. Kingsmill, cousin of W. B. Kingsmill of St Thomas
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Thomas Futcher, Mar 10

Page 4

c3    Married –   John McCormick to Clara M. Barber, daughter of Dr William Barber and niece of Mrs Eliza Humphries

Page 5

c1    Married –   Osborne Charles Stafford to Mabel Leonard, daughter of John Leonard
c1    Died –   Miss Sarah Herret, 86 years, Mar 8 [Harrett – CVH]
c1    Married –   William Row to Mrs Sarah Clapton
c1    Birthday –   John Carpenter of Yarmouth Heights, 79th

Page 8

c1    Married –   William J. Perry to Lillian Post
c1    Married –   John Parsons to Mabel Malcolm, daughter of John Malcolm
c2    Will –   Estate of Dr A. E. Luton of Grand Rapids
c2    Born –   Daughter of Charles Learn, Mar 3
c2    Born –   Son of E. S. Krompart, Mar 1
c2    Born –   Daughter of W. W. Criger, Mar 5
c2    Born –   Daughter of Charles Low, Mar 3

12 March 1909

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs Letitia Richardson, nee Sloan, Mar 7, wife of John Richardson
c1    Died –   Alex Lemire, 31 years, Mar 9
c4    Died –   William Nelson Learn, 84 years, Mar 12

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Jacob Thomas, 81st year, Mar 7
c1    Died –   Miss Louise Cowall, 31 years, Mar 8, daughter of George Cowell; sister of William Cowell
c1    Married –   William C. Harris to Sylvia Stuart, daughter of James Stuart
c4    Died –   Mrs Maria Rowland, 82 years, Mar 11, widow of Edward Rowland

Page 6

c1    Died –   Amos Wright, 89 years, Mar 9
c1    Funeral –   Richard Minhinnick
c1    Funeral –   Edna May Andrews, Mar 11, daughter of A. E. Andrews
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. E. Radebaugh, Mar 8
c2    Born –   Son of John Palmerston, Mar 7
c2    Born –   Son of Frank C. Horner, Mar 8
c2    Died –   Mrs Maria Rowland, widow of Edward Rowland

12 March 1909
Second Section

Page 8

c3    Died –   Brother of Edgar Houghton

Page 10

c5    Married –   Isaiah Bowens to Annie Walters, daughter of Richard Walters

13 March 1909

Page 3 & 4 Missing

Page 6

c1    Article –   Liverett Pracey of St Thomas; member of the Olympic Hockey Team
c2    Article –   John M. Rapelje of Yarmouth Township and Missoula, Montana
c2    Born –   Son of Frank C. Horner, Mar 8
c2    Born –   Son of George Wood, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Daughter of R. E. Miller, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Son of Neil Gilchrist, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Daughter of J. W. Boughner, Mar 3
c2    Born –   Son of William Dick, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Son of Edward Smith, Mar 3
c2    Died –   William Nelson Learn, Mar 12

13 March 1909
Second Section

Page 7

c4    Photo –   Joe West of St Thomas

15 March 1909

Page 1

c6    Photo –   Thomas Arnum of St Thomas
c6    Article –   Constable Charles Prouse of Port Stanley; Homer Zavitz of Port Stanley
c7    Died –   William Redmond, 53 years, Mar 10, son of William Redmond; father of Verne M. Redmond and 4 daughters; brother of Sister Irene and Sister Edith

Page 4

c1    Died –   John Dodman, Mar 14
c3    Article –   Estate of Sir Henry Page of Bothwell, England; ancestor of Edgar Page of St Thomas

Page 6

c2    Died –   Nicholas Wilson, 82nd year, Mar 15

Page 8

c1    Married –   John M. Hughes to Florence Warder
c3    Born –   Son of F. M. Bond, Mar 11
c3    Born –   Son of A. Dallemore, Feb 38

16 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Mrs Lusima M. Weaver, 76 years, Mar 16
c6    Died –   Jack Logan, 15th year, Mar 15, son of W. M. Logan

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   William N. Learn, Mar 14
c1    Died –   Charles Dodman, 46 years, Mar 15
c2    Died –   Dorothy Loraine Rowe, 2 months, Mar 16, infant daughter of Richard Rowe
c2    Died –   William Redmond, Mar 10, father of Rene M. Redmond; brother of Charles J., James, J. C. and F. B. Redmond

17 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   Joseph Gillard, 82 years, Mar 17, father of Joseph Gillard and Mrs A. L. Donn
c3    Died –   Mrs W. J. Nixon, Mar 17, sister-in-law of F. B. Nixon and A. J. Nixon
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Ray H. Gilbert of Yarmouth Heights, 10th

Page 2

c3    Will –   Estate of Henry Page; Joseph Ellison; Oliver Ellwood

Page 5

c3    Funeral –   Dorothy Loraine Rowe, Mar 17

Page 8

c3    Born –   Daughter of Capt. Andrew Graham, Mar 17
c3    Born –   Son of E. Haney, Mar 11
c3    Born –   Daughter of Peter McIntyre, Mar 16
c3    Died =   Mrs Lusima M. Weaver, 76 years, Mar 16

18 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Photo –   C. W. Regan of St Thomas
c3    Died –   Angus Campbell, 85 years, Mar 13
c7    Photo –   John Farrell of St Thomas

Page 5

c2    Engagement –   Theophile James Meek to Dorothea Carrier, daughter of Dr A. S. Carrier
c3    Married –   Alexander McDougall to Rachel J. McIntyre

Page 8

c2    Married –   Robert Fowler to Mrs Lottie Farrell, aunt of Miss Elsie A. Geddie
c2    Died –   Lee Young Warner, 20 years, Mar 19
c2    Born –   Son of William Robert Leedham, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Daughter of R. E. Miller, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Daughter of W. W. Criger, Mar 5
c2    Born –   Son of Clarence K. Darling, Dec 28 1908 in Houston, Texas
c2    Born –   Son of Neil Gilchrist, Mar 9
c2    Born –   Son of Ralph Coates, Mar 16

19 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Joseph Kirk, nee Effie Ward, Mar 18, daughter of W. H. Ward
c2    Photo –   Johnson Radcliffe of St Thomas
c2    Died –   Mrs Rowan, 93 years, Mar 18

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Ira Bentley, 66 years, Mar 16

Page 6

c2    Died –   Henry Strong, 85 years, Mar 19, father of Joseph H. Strong; grandfather of Helen M. Strong and Mrs J. J. Hayes
c3    Born –   Son of Allison Secord, Mar 10

19 March 1909
Second Section

Page 10

c2    Died –   Mrs F. Anderson, Mar 13
c2    Married –   Harry S. Morgan to Ella Cutler, daughter of William Cutler

20 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Cpl. Donaldson of Orwell, brother of Mrs Peter Buck
c3    Died –   Dan Buchanan, 37 years
c4    Died –   Mrs M. C. Potts, Mar 20
c6    Married –   William Kelar to Mrs Clara Collins
c6    Married –   William C. King to Mary E. Brown
c6    Married –   Burwell Graves to Jeanette McCallum
c6    Died –   G. D. Rowan, Mar 19

Page 8

c1    Died –   Alice Paddon, 6 months, Mar 19, infant daughter of William Paddon
c4    Born –   Daughter of A. N. Black, Mar 18
c4    Born –   Daughter of Fleming Carr, Mar 19
c4    Born –   Son of James Brodie, Mar 7
c4    Died –   Henry Strong, Mar 19
c4    Died –   Alice Grace Paddon, Mar 19

22 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   James Lees, 74 years, Mar 20, father of Isabelle, Margaret and Susie Lees and Mrs John Henning; brother of Mrs Robert Maxwell, Mrs Alex Duncan, Mrs William Henning and John Lees
c3    Died –   Ed Cunningham, Mar 21, brother of C. S. Cunningham
c4    Article –   W. E. Rose, brother of Mrs Mary Rose
c5    Died –   Robert Mann, 35 years, Mar 22
c6    Died –   Mrs Sturgeon Sharon, 71 years, Mar 21

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs McWilliam, 88th year, Mar 18, mother of Mrs James E. Graham, Archie, Angus and Alexander McWilliam
c2    Funeral –   Lee Warner, Mar 20
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George Dale of Courtright, 25th
c4    Died –   Mrs Robert Jones, 58 years, Mar 20, mother of William, Herbert, Ernest, Edna, Mabel, Clara, Charles, Rupert and Clarence Jones; sister of Mrs D. A. McFarlane

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Alice Grace Paddon, Mar 20

Page 8

c3    Born –   Daughter of Joseph Rose, Mar 20
c3    Died –   Mrs Ellen Sharon, nee Smith, Mar 21, widow of Sturgeon Sharon

23 March 1909

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs Lucretia L. Howe, 85th year, Mar 21, wife of James Howe Sr.
c1    Funeral –   James Lees, Mar 23

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs J. W. Sifton, nee Watkins, 74 years, Mar 18
c1    Died –   Joseph Gillard, Mar 17
c2    Died –   Daughter of William Ryan, 12 years, Mar 22

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Henry Strong, Mar 22
c2    Died –   Robert Mann, Mar 22

23 March 1909

Page 7

c1    Photo –   G. A. Ingram; E. A. Davey; G. A. Ferguson; G. W. Davey; Ingram & Davey Ltd.

24 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Funeral –   Mrs Ellen Sharon, Mar 24
c3    Died –   Mrs Eliza Wilton, 35 years, Mar 24, wife of Joseph Wilton

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Mrs John Schott, Mar 22, mother of Mrs Isaac McLarty, John, Henry and George Schott

Page 8

c3    Married –   William A. Lay to Eva Ray
c4    Born –   Daughter of J. Cadman, Mar 13
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Jane Ann McLean, wife of John McLean, Mar 24 1908

25 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Kenneth Fraser Crowder, 2 weeks, infant son of H. J. Crowder
c2    Married –   John H. Kennedy to Martha Peacock, daughter of John Peacock
c2    Died –   Edwin Horatio Miller, 25th year, Mar 25
c3    Died –   Mrs Fannie Taylor, 81 years, Mar 24, widow of James Taylor; mother of Mrs (Rev) A. Thomas
c5    Died –   Miss Minnie Patterson, 30 years, Mar 25, daughter of Daniel Patterson; sister of Mrs Samuel Campbell, Malcolm and Archie Patterson

Page 3

c7    Died –   Robert Hodgson, 80 years, Mar 23

Page 4

c4    Married –   Dr D. F. McLachlan to Rose Wooldridge, daughter of T. Wooldridge

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Coffey, 90 years, Mar 22, widow of Stephen Coffey; mother of Mrs George O’Brien, Mrs P. Hay, Mrs Hamilton Hay, Mrs Edward Judson and Mrs J. D. McDonald
c1    Died –   Mrs James Howe, 85th year, Mar 21

Page 6

c4    Married –   Lorne Kilmer to Belle Kate Ellis, daughter of George A. Ellis

Page 8

c1    Born –   Daughter of James Crook, Mar 22
c1    Born –   Daughter of Herbert W. Ecker, Mar 17
c1    Born –   Daughter of Joseph A. Rose, Mar 20
c1    Born –   Son of Angus Murray, Mar 22
c1    Died –   Mrs Eliza Wilton, 31 years, Mar 24, wife of Joseph Wilton
c2    Died –   James Cole, 79th year, Mar 24

26 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Thomas Harris, 70 years, Mar 26 at the Thomas Williams Home

Page 5

c1    Died –   Marion Merrifield, Mar 24, daughter of William Merrifield

Page 6

c1    Died –   Miss Mary Wigelsworth, Mar 26, cousin of William Irwin
c1    Died –   Bob McDonald, nephew of Mrs A. McDonald
c2    Died –   James Cole, Mar 24
c2    Died –   Edwin H. Miller, Mar 25
c2    Died –   Thomas Harris, Mar 26

26 March 1909
Second Section

Page 8

c3    Died –   J. S. Pearce, 67 years, Mar 25

Page 10

c4    Died –   Infant son of Arthur Dallimore, Mar 26

27 March 1909

Page 1

c1    Bigamy –   Mrs Mary Campbell; Joseph Campbell; William Charles King
c2    Died –   James Geary, 58 years, Mar 27

Page 8

c1    Born –   Daughter of Ernest Jones, Mar 17
c1    Born –   Daughter of D. H. Walker, Mar 19
c1    Born –   Daughter of Joseph Bayley, Mar 23
c1    Born –   Daughter of Malcolm McLarty, Mar 21
c1    Born –   Daughter of R. E. Clark, Mar 25
c1    Born –   Daughter of Fred Hodge, Mar 25

29 March 1909

Page 1

c3    Funeral –   Edwin H. Miller, Mar 27
c3    Died –   Mrs Margaret Jane Cronk, 78th year, Mar 29, wife of John Henry Cronk
c3    Funeral –   James Cole, Mar 27
c4    Died –   Dr A. R. Jordon, Mar 27, son of R. M. Jordon; brother of Christie Jordon, Mrs S. Jones, Mrs Pollard and Thomas Jordon
c5    Died –   Mrs James Burton, 57 years, Mar 28
c8    Died –   John Duffley King, 89 years, Mar 28, father of Miss A. King, John F. and Miles King – Photo

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Lankin, Mar 28

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Christina Gillard, 83 years, Mar 28, widow of George Gillard; mother of Alex Gillard

Page 8

c3    Born –   Daughter of Fred Millard, Mar 22
c3    Died –   James Geary, Mar 27
c3    Died –   Mrs Margaret Jane Cronk, Mar 29, wife of John Henry Cronk

30 March 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Daniel McDonald, 77th year, Mar 29

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Mrs J. H. Cronk, Mar 31
c1    Funeral –   Infant daughter of Low Laur, Mar 29
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret York, Mar 30, mother of Mrs George Black
c1    Died –   Mrs Samuel York, Mar 29
c1    Funeral –   Minnie Patterson, Mar 27

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs John Joyce, 86 years, Mar 27, mother of W. A. Woolson

Page 8

c1    Died –   Cyril Lancelot Myers, 4 years, Mar 29, son of Duncan L. Myers; nephew of Mrs George E. Richardson
c1    Funeral –   John D. King, Mar 31
c1    Died –   Mrs Florence Parker, nee Wonnacott, Mar 29, wife of James M. Parker
c2    Died –   Laura Wood, 2 years, Mar 29, daughter of William Wood
c2    Funeral –   Daniel McDonald, 77 years, Apr 1
c2    Died –   John D. King, 89th year, Mar 28

31 March 1909

Page 1

c4    Died –   Mrs James Logg, Mar 30
c5    Died –   William Pringle, Mar 29

Page 4

c1    Died –   William Howey, 90 years, Mar 28

Page 5

c1    Birthday –   William Smith of Talbotville, 70th
c1    Funeral –   James Geary
c5    Married –   John Wesley Taylor, son of George Taylor to Letitia Josephine Page

Page 8

c1    Died –   Elexia Wyatt, infant daughter of James H. Wyatt
c1    Funeral –   John D. King, Mar 31
c3    Born –   Daughter of R. Tribe, Mar 27
c3    Born –   Daughter of J. R. McLachlin, Mar 29
c3    Died –   Daniel McDonald, 77 years

1 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Funeral –   Daniel McDonald, Apr 1
c5    Funeral –   Mrs J. H. Cronk, Mar 31
c6    Died –   John P. Bailey, Apr 1

Page 3

c1    Married –   J. Clarence Becker, son of William Becker to Bella Newkirk, daughter of Walter Newkirk
c1    Married –   William Duncan Herron to Elizabeth Margaret Nunn, daughter of Benjamin Nunn
c1    Died –   Hiram Gilbert, 76th year, Mar 22, son of Isaac Henry Gilbert; grandson of Rowland Gilbert

Page 5

c1    Birthday –   Mrs L. Gowett of Sparta, 70th [Gorvett – CVH]
c1    Died –   Dr William Heyser Mar 31, father of Mrs J. B. Donald, H,. W., F. H. and N. Heyser
c2    Married –   Harvey G. Moore to Ida Moore
c2    Born –   Daughter of Albert Leitch, Mar 26
c2    Born –   Son of Augustus J. Bezzo, Mar 26
c2    Born –   Son of William Downs, Mar 26
c2    Born –   Son of William R. Cutting, Mar 18
c2    Born –   Daughter of Arthur G. Slaght
c2    Born –   Son of J. D. Abraham, Mar 21
c2    Died –   William Howey, 93 years, Mar 29
c2    Died –   Mrs Isabella Croft, 77 years, Mar 26, daughter of Henry & Mary Bedford; widow of Alvin E. Cummer; wife of Hiram Croft
c2    Died –   James Jackson, 76th year, Mar 28

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Shannon, Apr 1, mother of Mrs M. Dunn
c1    Funeral –   Mrs James Logg, Apr 1
c2    Died –   Melvin Martin Gough, 9 months, son of M. A. Gough

2 April 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   Mrs Effie Haines, nee Broderick, daughter of D. E. Broderick; wife of Charles Haines
c3    Died –   W. S. Steele, 78 years, father of Mrs E. A. Lewis
c5    Died –   Mrs Agnes Hill, nee Logg, 29 years, Apr 2, wife of Fred A. Hill
c7    Died –   John P. Bailey

Page 2

c3    Died –   Mrs Samuel Jamieson, 63 years, Mar 27

Page 3

c4    Died –   Mrs Conn, Mar 29
c4    Died –   John Shippy, 66th year, Mar 27
c5    Married –   Harvey Grant Moore to Jennie Grace Martin, daughter of Hugh Martin

Page 4

c2    Funeral –   Thomas Stirling, 38 years, Mar 29, son of James Stirling

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Ursula F. Joyce, 87th year, wife of John Joyce
c3    School Report –   Wellington; Balaclava; Myrtle; Scott; Manitoba

Page 8

c3    Died –   Mrs Agnes Hill, 29th year, Apr 2, wife of Frederick A. Hill

3 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Andrew Carruthers, Apr 3
c2    Article –   Mrs Charles Hewer of Brownsville

Page 3

c1    Funeral –   John P. Bailey, Apr 4

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Mrs James Burton, Mar 29
c2    Photo –   Robert J. Cottrell of St Thomas

Page 8

c3    Born –   Daughter of Mrs Hagerman, Mar 31
c3    Died –   John P. Bailey, 70 years
c3    Died –   Mrs Frederick A. Hill, Apr 2

5 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   T. R. Buckboro, Apr 1
c2    Died –   Edward Borbridge, 83 years, Apr 5
c3    Died –   Luella Wilson, 2 years, Apr 5, daughter of Edward Wilson
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Charles Haines, Apr 5
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Frederick A. Hill, Apr 4
c5    Funeral –   John P. Bailey, Apr 4

Page 8

c2    Died –   Edward Borbridge, Apr 5
c3    Died –   Mrs Mary Jane Thompson, 70th year, Apr 5, wife of John Thompson

6 April 1909

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Infant son of Henry Pearson
c1    Funeral –   Huggie Cook, Apr 6
c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Graham, nee Adams, 81st year, widow of Donald Graham

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Catherine Shannon, 81 years, Apr 1, mother of Nellie, John, James, Michael and Thomas Shannon

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of E. Eden, Apr 1
c2    Died –   Harold Howlett, 8 years, Apr 5, son of Henry Howlett
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Jane Thompson, Apr 5, wife of John Thompson
c2    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Graham, Apr 5, widow of Donald Graham

7 April 1909

Page 5

c1    Married –   DeWitt Chancey Green to Mrs Ellen Minnie Lish, cousin of Miss Louise Brown
c1    Married –   Thomas Cameron to Margaret Brown

Page 8

c2    Born –   Daughter of John L. Wright, Mar 29
c2    Born –   Son of Archibald Patton, Mar 28
c2    Born –   Daughter of Albert Carey, Mar 30

8 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Miss McCullough, Apr 7, relative of Mrs Thomas Duffy
c1    Married –   John D. McRae to Rachel Franks, daughter of Chris Franks
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs D. Forbes of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5    Photo –   Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas

Page 3

c3    Funeral –   Mrs John Thompson, Apr 7

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   Eugene Keillor, nephew of Mrs W. J. Sells
c2    Died –   Donald Reinhart Rupp, 10 months, Apr 8, infant son of Charles Rupp
c3    Born –   Daughter of Mahlon Nelles, May 3
c3    Born –   William Donald Tomlinson, son of William H. Tomlinson, Apr 2
c3    Born –   Daughter of Glen Culver, Apr 1
c3    Born –   Son of S. L. King, Apr 1
c3    Born –   Daughter of Fred Power, Mar 30
c3    Born –   Daughter of Ed Cole, Mar 20
c3    Born –   Daughter of Eli House, Apr 6
c3    Born –   Son of Rev F. W. Mahaffy, Mar 27
c3    Born –   Stillborn daughter of J. M. Blue, Apr 3
c3    Born –   Son of Arthur Wilson, Apr 2
c3    Died –   Frederick White, 92nd year, Apr 7

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Elizabeth Graham, Apr 7

Page 6

c1    Married –   Alfred Ernest Bannister to Olive Irene Bennett
c1    Funeral –   Andrew Carruthers, Apr 8
c1    Funeral –   Luella Wilson, Apr 8

9 April 1909 – Good Friday, no paper

10 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   John Henderson, 55 years, Apr 9
c1    Fire –   Home of Charles Stokes, St Thomas
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute – Jim Brebner; Bert Mitchell; Roy Nunn; Norman Honsinger
c6    Died –   Miss McCauley, 21 years, Apr 7, daughter of Joseph McCauley

Page 7

c5    School Report –   Port  Burwell

Page 8

c1    Birthday –   Lorne Lee, 18th, son of John Lee of Port Stanley
c2    Born –   Daughter of Rev Murray C. Tait, Apr 7
c2    Born –   Son of Fred Scott, Apr 4
c2    Born –   Son of Wallace Williamson, Apr 1
c2    Born –   Son of Will Coutts, Apr 3
c2    Born –   Daughter of Lee McLean, Apr 4
c2    Born –   Son of Freeze Smith, Apr 2
c2    Born –   Son of Cecil Hall, Apr 6
c2    Born –   Daughter of Fred Coll, Apr 2

10 April 1909
Second Section

Page 14

c2    Died –   Frederick White, 92nd year, Apr 7

Page 16

c4    Engagement –   Ward W. Wright to Geraldine Robinson, daughter of J. A. Robinson

12 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   Mrs Lucinda Hanna, 27 years, Apr 12, daughter of Lorenzo Morden; wife of Ephraim Hanna
c4    Fire –   Home of William McGregor, Aldborough
c8    Married –   Edward W. Wright, son of Gordon Wright to Geraldine Robinson, daughter of J. A. Robinson

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Fredrick White, Apr 10
c1    Died –   Mrs Priscilla Strachan, 78 years, Apr 11, widow of Alex Strachan

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Susan Dorrity, nee Whitwam, Apr 9, sister of S. Whitwam
c2    Died –   Mrs Lucinda Hanna, Apr 12, wife of Ephraim Hanna

13 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Married –   Leslie Hayes to Lizzie Carter
c2    Article –   Bob Emslie – Photo
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs D. Forbes of St Thomas, 50th

Page 3

c3    Died –   George Munro, 35 years, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Agnes Munro, nee McVicar
c3    Died –   Mrs Hannah Livingston, Apr 10, widow of John Livingston
c3    Married –   John D. McRae to Rachel Franks, daughter of Christopher Franks
c3    Inquest –   Clark Roswell of Port Burwell
c3    Died –   George Birner, 81 years, Apr 12
c4    Died –   Frederick White, 92 years
c4    Funeral –   John Henderson, Apr 12

Page 4

c1    Died –   Reuben Kennedy, 72 years, Apr 10

Page 5

c1    Married –   Dr William Arthur Meighen to Dora Elizabeth Benson, daughter of Rev Dr Manly Benson; granddaughter of Judge McRae
c1    Married –   Frederick Gray to Jessie Beatrice Pearson, daughter of Thomas Pearson

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Emma Mary Downer, 59 years, Apr 13, wife of Aaron Downer; mother of Mrs F. Card, Mrs W. Billinghurst and W. A. Downer
c1    Died –   Mrs Wilson Parker, Apr 12, mother of Mrs J. Golden

14 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Photo –   M. G. Hay of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Rev J. W. Orr, Apr 13
c4    Married –   George F. Buck to Lillian G. Philp
c5    Died –   Mrs Catharine Bowlby, 43 years, Apr 13, wife of William H. Bowlby
c7    Died –   William Weldon, 79 years, Apr 19

Page 4

c2    Died –   Mrs Albert Doan, Apr 13, sister-in-law of James Doan

Page 6

c1    Married –   Angus McCallum to Jessie Jolliffe
c1    Married –   Noble Hurdle to Edith McLaughlin
c1    Married –   Edward Lawrence to Sarah Perry, daughter of John Perry
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Lucinda Hanna, Apr 13, wife of Ephraim Hanna
c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret Jane Hesson, nee Polley, Apr 13, wife of S. R. Hesson
c2    Died –   William Weldon, Apr 13
c2    Died – Mrs Emma Mary Downer, nee Williams, Apr 13, wife of A. R. Downer
c3    Born –   Daughter of Arthur C. & Bertha Pratt, Apr 6

15 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Photo –   William Weldon
c4    Inquest –   Death of Clark Roswell
c4    Died –   Mrs Kurk Siebold, Apr 15, niece of David Meadows and Mrs S. W. Down
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William D. Cunningham of Waterford, 50th
c5    Photo –   Champion Bowlers of St Thomas – George Richardson; Gordon Bennett; Carl Lang; C. W. Herron; W. Stephens

Page 3

c6    School Report –   SS 14 Southwold

Page 4

c2    Died –   Infant daughter of E. Sim, Apr 12

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   George Birner, Apr 14

Page 6

c1    Married –   Alexander Buchan to Christine March, daughter of William March
c1    Married –   George E. Francis to Mrs Margaret Forsyth
c2    Born –   Daughter of James Johnson, Apr 10
c2    Born –   Son of H. B. Harrison, Apr 10
c2    Born –   Son of Bine Bennett, Apr 7

16 April 1909

Page 1

c5    Died –   Mrs Mary A. Sink, 67 years, Apr 11, wife of George Sink; mother of Mrs McKenzie and Capt. E. H. Sink

Page 5

c1    Married –   William J. Blair to Janet A. Ronson, daughter of Andrew Ronson
c1    Died –   Elias Palmer, 40th year, Apr 10, son of David & Jennie Palmer; husband of Mrs Louisa Palmer, nee Malcolm; father of Bessie, E. D., Malcolm, Grace, Della and Marie Palmer
c1    Died –   Mrs Catharine Burns, 71 years, Apr 10, widow of Samuel Burns
c2    Married –   John Fenton to May Hutchison

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Emma May Downer, Apr 15
c2    Born –   Daughter of J. L. Moore, Apr 1
c2    Born –   Daughter of Tyler Leeson, Apr 8
c2    Born –   Son of Wallace Williamson, Apr 1
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. Berry, Apr 9
c2    Born –   Son of Angus Elliott, Apr 1
c2    Born –   Son of Joseph Haskell, Apr 10
c2    Born –   Daughter of Thomas Hodgson, Apr 10

Page 8

c2    Funeral –   Mr Jackson, father-in-law of N. W. Parker
c2    Died –   Mrs William Watson

17 April 1909

Page 1

c2    Died –   George Soole, 86th year, Apr 16
c5    Died –   Miss Mary Hopkins, Apr 17

Page 5

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs John Lunn of Fingal, 1st
c1    Married –   Fred J. Ward to Maud Tanton, daughter of John Tanton
c1    Married –   Dr Fred Arlington Metts to Mabel Palmer, daughter of M. A. Sanders
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Silas Fields Lake, 60th
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Catharine Bowlby, Apr 16, wife of William Bowlby
c2    Married –   Francis Leys Coulson, son of Duncan Coulson to Olive Winifred Peters, daughter of Col. James Peters

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of Robert Haggard, Apr 12
c2    Born –   Son of John Lowery, Apr 14

19 April 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   Henry Joiner, 79 years, Apr 18
c3    Funeral –   Miss Mary Hopkins, Apr 19
c7    Born –   Daughter of Edward Mitchener, Apr 19
c7    Born –   Son of Frank A. Rupple, Apr 18
c7    Died –   Henry Joiner, Apr 18

Page 5

c1    Married –   D. Logan to Miss C. Winship
c3    Funeral –   William Weldon, Apr 17

20 April 1909

Page 4

c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Sickles, 85 years, Apr 16

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Fanny Hooker Stuart, Apr 19, widow of William Stuart

Page 8

c2    Died –   John W. Claydon, 69 years, Apr 19
c2    Died –   Miss A. McKinnon, 72 year, Apr 18
c2    Born –   Son of John Martin, Apr 12
c2    Died –   Mrs Fannie Hooker Stuart, Apr 19
c2    Died –   Neil McNeil, 88 years, Apr 19
c2    Died –   John W. Claydon, Apr 19
c2    Died –   Alexandrina McLeod McKinnon, Apr 18

21 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Fleming, 88 years, Apr 21, widow of John Fleming; mother of William, James and John Fleming, Mrs Jane Clark and Mrs Nickerson
c4    Died –   H. Stephen Prior, 66 years, Apr 21

Page 4

c1    Died –   Mrs Robert F. McDonald, nee Gosnell, 23 years, Apr 19, sister of Miss Queene Gosnell
c2    Died –   Mrs Robert McDonald, nee Minnie Gosnell, niece of Mrs Thomas McMackon

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   Henry Joiner, Apr 20

Page 8

c2    Died –   George Barton, 83 years, Apr 20
c2    Born –   Son of John Martin, Apr 12
c2    Died –   Mrs Fannie Hooker Stuart, Apr 19
c2    Died –   Mrs Robert F. McDonald, 23 years

22 April 1909

Page 1

c3    Died –   Dugald McMillan, 92 years, Apr 20, father of A. and D. McMillan
c3    Died –   Daughter of Walter Williams, Apr 21
c6    Died –   Dr John W. Coughlin, Apr 21, son of Squire Bart Coughlin; husband of Mrs Coughlin, nee Whalen; brother of Dan, Ella, Eliza and Mary Coughlin and Mrs John Peters

Page 4

c1    Died –   Dr D. S. Skinner
c1    Died –   Mrs John Maier, Apr 18
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Markus Mayer of Bowmanville, 50th

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   John W. Claydon, Apr 21
c5    Died –   Walter Henry Harris, 11 months 3 days, Apr 22, infant son of Thomas Harris

Page 8

c1    Married –   Lester Howard James to Fanny May Mills
c1    Married –   Alfred Williams to Mrs Hattie Boughner
c2    Born –   Daughter of George B. McKim, Apr 17
c2    Born –   Son of Robert Haggard, Apr 12
c2    Born –   Son of Bone Bennett, Apr 7
c2    Born –   Daughter of Dr A. Mathieson, Apr 10

23 April 1909

Page 1

c3    Born –   Daughter of Harry Lyons, Apr 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of James Dawson, Apr 14
c2    Born –   Daughter of Walter McDowell, Apr 22
c2    Born –   Son of Albert Twiss, Apr 21
c4    Died –   Horatio Johnson, 92nd year, Apr 22 in the House of Industry
c5    Died –   Capt. Alfred Nickerson, 84 years, Apr 23
c6    Died –   George Metcalfe, 68 years, Apr 22

Page 3

c3    Died –   Mrs Frick, 85 years, Apr 22, mother of Jacob and David Frick and Mrs Bowman

Page 4

c1    Married –   Arthur Jackson to Edith Wood, granddaughter of Mrs Nancy Wood

Page 5

c1    Married –   Adam Parker to Maggie Pearl Swick
c1    Died –   William Baker, Apr 20
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Fannie Hooker Stuart, Apr 22, widow of William Stuart

Page 8

c3    Born –   Daughter of John Trudgeon, Apr 13

24 April 1909

Page 1

c5    Died –   Leonard J. Else, 56th year, Apr 24 – Photo

Page 7

c3    Died –   George Follick, 72nd year, Apr 23
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Frick, Apr 25
c4    Died –   Thomas Steel, Apr 23, father of Mrs William Muir and Edna Steel
c4    Married –   Charles Edward Sage to Katyrn Pearl Ward

Page 8

c2    Born –   Son of John Patterson, Apr 14
c2    Died –   Cecilia Elizabeth Greig, Apr 23, daughter of John Greig
c2    Died –   George Metcalfe, Apr 22
c2    Died –   Walter Henry Harris, Apr 22

26 April 1909

Page 1

c6    Married –   Derwood Babcock to Maude Morriss, daughter of Albert Morriss
c6    Died –   Ronald Johnson, 18 years, Apr 24

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   George Metcalfe, Apr 25
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs E. W. Knight of Aylmer, 50th, aunt and uncle of Mrs Erastus Beverly Jones

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Delphine C. Caswell, Apr 17, daughter of Minard Mills
c3    Funeral –   Horatio Johnston, Apr 24

27 April 1909

Page 4

c2    Died –   Mrs James Ford, Apr 25
c2    Funeral –   James Irwin, Apr 27

Page 5

c1    Funeral –   George Follick, Apr 26
c1    Funeral –   Capt. Alfred Nickerson, Apr 25

Page 8

c2    Funeral –   Leonard J. Else, Apr 26
c3    Married –   Herbert L. Swanton to Margaret M. Runchey, daughter of Jeffrey Runchey

28 April 1909

Page 1

c1    Married –   William Alexander Currie to Mary Dickinson, daughter of John Dickinson
c5    Died –   Miss Mary Mitchell, 74th year, Apr 28
c5    Died –   Arthur Lorne Francis, 27th year, Apr 27

Page 3

c4    Died –   Robert Craig, 60th year, Apr 26

Page 4

c1    Funeral –   H. S. Prior, Apr 25

Page 5

c1    Married –   Henry Arthur K. Drury to Helen Robina Richardson

Page 7

c3    Died –   William Coffey, 70 years, Apr 26, brother of Samuel and Elizabeth Coffey and Mrs Robinson

Page 8

c2    Died –   Infant daughter of Frank Earhart, 2 1/2 months, Apr 28
c3    Married –   William Alexander Currie to Mary Dickinson
c3    Died –   Arthur Lorne Francis, Apr 27

29 April 1909

Page 3

c1    Article –   Andrew Carruthers

Page 5

c1    Died –   Robert Baker, 85 years, Apr 28
c4    Married –   E. R. Krantz to Blanche Lalia Glasgow, daughter of Charles W. Glasgow

Page 8

c1    Married –   Frank Eagleson to Pearl Tiffin
c2    Born –   Daughter of John Walters, Apr 24
c2    Born –   Son of Merton W. Hatch, Apr 24
c2    Born –   Son of Wesley Collins, Apr 27
c2    Born –   Daughter of Walter McDowell, Apr 22
c2    Died –   Arthur Lorne Francis, Apr 27

30 April 1909

Page 4

c1    Birthday –   Collins Handy Sr. of Highgate, 98th

Page 5

c1    Died –   Mrs Maria Ford, Apr 26
c1    Died –   Miss Mary Ketchabaw, Apr 27
c1    Married –   Joseph Corbett to E. Lillian ‘Bessie’ Larkworthy, sister of George Larkworthy
c1    Died –   John C. Laur, 83 years, Apr 24, father of George Laur

Page 8

c1    Died –   John Lund, 62 years, Apr 30
c2    Born –   Son of H. Mannell, Apr 25
c2    Born –   Son of G. W. Collins, Apr 27
c2    Born –   Daughter of H. Oliver, Apr 27
c2    Born –   Son of Merton Hatch, Apr 5
c2    Born –   Daughter of Bert Nelson, Apr 19
c2    Born –   Daughter of Herbert Harris, Apr 28