STTJ 1952 May – Jun

St. Thomas Times Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

May & June 1952

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 4 March 2011 by Carol Van Harn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy

Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

1 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Caledonian Games, Dutton – Don Wilson; Wes Sutton; Bob McKay; George Ford; Jack Knight; A. E. Roberts

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   William Clark, Apr 29
c3    Funeral –   Frederick J. Bowden, Apr 30
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Jessie O. Sutherland, Apr 30, wife of Roy B. Sutherland

Page 7

c2    Died –   Harry E. Reardon, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Katherine Reardon, nee Keenan; father of Rev Sister Marilyn, Mrs A. F. (Doreen) MacGorman, Mrs Yves (Carmel) LeBlanc, Olive J., Marion T., J. Edmund, Clement P. and Arthur G. Reardon
c4    Memoriam –   Charles A. Bailey, May 1 1947, by daughter Anita
c4    Memoriam –   Ida May Firmin, Apr 30 1950, by husband James Firmin
c5    Born –   Son of Jerry Vachon, Apr 24, brother of Ronnie and Bobby
c5    Legal –   Mr & Mrs G. F. Henderson, nee Marion Easton

Page 8

c4    Married –   Dr Bruce S. Mair, son of Rev William Mair to Helen Therese Hourigan, daughter of John Francis Hourigan

Page 10

c2    Photo –   Thomas W. Cottrell; Mr & Mrs Art Mildren; Allan c. Nelson

1 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Cattle barns at Ontario Hospital Farm, St Thomas

2 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Died –   Elmer E. Berdan, 60 years, May 2
c3    Photo –   Mrs Morris Leuszler, nee Winnie Roach; Mrs George Henry; Mrs Jack McGill; Mary Jan Ferguson; Gail Carnegie; Claudette Morrish; Marilyn Henry

Page 6

c1    Died –   L. A. Hinsley, 83 years, Apr 30

Page 7

c5    Memoriam –   William John Cook, May 2 1950, by Alice and Albert
c5    Memoriam –   Donna Marie Size, May 2 1948
c6    Born –   James Kevin Conley, son of Kevin D. & Virginia Conley, nee Clark
c6    Born –   Son of Anus L. & Margaret Crawford, nee Willis, Apr 30
c6    Died –   Harry A. Lunn, May 2, husband of Mrs Edith Lunn

Page 10

c2    Died –   Harry A. Lunn, May 2
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Ada Goldsmith Bell, May 1

2 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c2    Funeral –   Clayton Gosnell, 86 years, Apr 30, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Gosnell, nee Bury; father of Lawrence Gosnell, Mrs T. (Margaret) Black and Mrs F. (Ruth) Dowding; brother of Mrs T. Gordon

3 May 1952

Page 1

c6    Died –   Elmer E. Berdan, 60 years, May 2

Page 2

c5    Died –   William Lesperance, 71 years, May 1, husband of Mrs Nellie Lesperance; father of William Jr., Charles, Joseph, Roy and Alfred Lesperance; brother of Alex and Fred Lesperance, Mrs Pitre Hebert, Mrs Charles Hebert, Mrs Harvey Lauzon and Mrs Arthur Teno
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Elmer Smith of Springford 25th

Page 6

c7    Funeral –   George W. White, Apr 30

Page 7

c3    Died –   Richard McDougall, 19 years, May 1, son of Mr & Myrtle McDougall, nee Eldert; brother of  and Clark McDougall
c3    Born –   Cheryle Lynn Bonner, daughter of Don & Eva Bonner, nee House
c3    Born –   Brett Gregory Gilbank, son of Ralph & Hazel Gilbank, nee Brennan; brother of Rick
c3    Born –   Margaret Ellen McIntyre, daughter of Lloyd & Norma McIntyre, nee Wilson; sister of Philip
c3    Born –   Linda Diane Parrack, daughter of D. & Marion Parrack, nee Davis
c3    Born –   Paul Wayne Ramey, son of Harold & Helen Ramey, nee McGrath; brother of Linda
c3    Died –   Harry A. Lunn, May 2
c3    Memoriam –   Janet Small, May 3 1948, by Jean

3 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George E. Brown of St Thomas, nee Elizabeth A. ‘Lillie’ Mills, 60th – Photo; parents of Mrs Irene Smith and Addison M. Brown; grandparents of Mrs Herbert (Helen) Walters and Mrs Everett (Betty) Trailer; great grandparents of Robert Ralph Ronson, Jo Ann, Judith Mae and Jacqueline Trailer; brother and sister of Mrs Edith J. Gleason and Mrs George W. Hindmarsh

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mrs John David Anderson – Photo
c5    Engagement –   Howard James Hildenbrand to Barbara Anne Smith, daughter of Dr & Mrs J. W. Smith – Photo
c5    Engagement –   Harold Allison Lawrence, son of Fred & Winnifred Lawrence to Marilyn Ruth Way, daughter of Charles F. Way
c5    Engagement –   Rev Robert K. Harris, son of Herbert Harris to Lorena E. Davis, daughter of Harry & Inez Davis
c5    Engagement –   Hubert Ferguson Land, son of Carson Land to Elaine Patricia Bean, daughter of Arthur Bean
c5    Engagement –   Alvin Daniel Williams, son of Warren Williams to Catherine Doris Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell
c5    Engagement –   John Buczkowski to Sophie Margaret Kwasek, daughter of John Kwasek
c5    Engagement –   Donald Henry Legg, son of Henry Legg to Verna Jean Meikle, twin daugther of J. D. Meikle
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs Howard Stover – Photo
c7    Engagement –   Robert K. Harris to Lorena E. Davis – Photo

5 May 1952

Page 1

c4    Photo –   Lt. S. A. Hammond and FO Charles Duncan of St Thomas

Page 7

c2    Article –   John L. Palmer, 19 years
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Emma Giles, May 5 1943
c6    Memoriam –   James Greenslade, May 5 1950, by daughter Hazel, son-in-law Jack; by wife Gertrude; by son and daughter-in-law Don and Frances; by daughter Pearl
c6    Memoriam –   James Matthews, May 5 1945, by son Walter, daughter-in-law Annie
c6    Born –   Richard Neil Finkbeiner, son of Howard N. & Mary Finkbeiner, nee Keith

Page 8

c1    Died –   Infant daughter, 3 weeks, May 4, daughter of William & Violet Jones, nee Campbell
c2    Photo –   Holy Angels’ Baseball Team – George Pay; John Birch; Charles Butler; Jack Hamilton; Jim Ross; John Whit4ehead; Jim Fox; Dan Sharkey; Jim Clark; Paul Davies; Steve Quinlan; Bob Eby; Dave Fenn; Bob Holmes; Ted Sears; Dave Peterson; Don Fenn; Berry Sando; Robert Geard; Dick McFarquar; Jim Peterson; Jerry Dempsey; Bob Martin; Dick Boam

5 May 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo –   Wolf Cub Pack – Tommy Ewans; Bryce Jeffrey; James Manning; Jerry Bishop; Jim Rose; Gary Baker

Page 10

c2    Died –   Thomas John Detzler, 9 years, May 2, son of Alfred Detzler; twin of James Detzler, brother of Joseph, Helen, Betty and Marjorie Detzler; grandson of Daniel Detzler and Mrs P. Bettschen

Page 11

c1    Married –   Bruce James Lunn to Jancis Maud Carter – Photo
c5    Married –   John David Anderson to Marilyn Bates

Page 13

c3    Photo –   Bowling Champs – Lloyd Frank; Al Trace; Mac Freeman; W. Fairs; H. Galloway

6 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Alma College May Queen and Counsellors – Jane Taylor; Jean Henderson; Marlene Wright
c3    Photo –   New Canadians – Joe Volkaert of Straffordville; Rudy Weber of Straffordville; Robert Schweitzer of Eden; Steve Stefan of Vienna; Paul Vindasius of Eden

Page 2

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William H. Buchner, nee Charlotte Steel of Port Dover, 60th; son of William S. & Gertrude Buchner, nee Hillard; daughter of George & Annie Steel, nee Churchill

Page 6

c3    Funeral –   Harry A. Lunn, May 5
c3    Funeral –   Frank Stafford
c5    Funeral –   Peter B. Smith, 77 years, May 6

Page 7

c3    Died –   Anderson Secord, 93 years, May 5
c5    Born –   Son of J. M. Brokenshire, May 5
c5    Born –   Kerry Lane Graham, son of Lloyd & Dorothy Graham, nee Stevenson; brother of Randall Douglas
c5    Born –   Steven Edward Knapp, son of Charles Edward &  Francis Jean Knapp, nee Clarke
c5    Born –   Son of Kenneth & Donna Ward, nee Fox, May 2
c5    Died –   Anderson Secord, May 5
c6    Memoriam –   Horace E. Bell, May 6 1945
c6    Memoriam –   James L. Greenslade, May 5 1950, by daughter Helen, Ray and grandchildren

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Ellen (Davis) Brothers, May 5, sister of Mary, John, Bert and Alf Davis
c2    Photo –   R. Alec Connor of St Thomas

6 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Laurie Howie of Avon, 25th – Photo; parents of Laurel and Lillian Howie
c5    Married –   William Sydney Barnes, brother of George Barnes to Irene Ruth Lawrence, daughter of Mrs Julia Lawrence

7 May 1952

Page 1

c7    Article –   Medcalf Shoe, St Thomas
c8    Photo –   E. A. Medcalf; F. H. Medcalf

Page 2

c3    Birthday –   Edwin Oliver of Rodney, 90th – Photo
c3    Photo –   Edwin Oliver, his son George Oliver and his granddaughter Betty Oliver
c3    Photo –   Lt. Comm. W. E. Shaw

Page 6

c5    Died –   Arthur Webb Sr., 84 years, May 6, son of Robert Webb; husband of Mrs Frances Susan Webb, nee Mallinson; father of Mabel, Arthur Jr., Jack Webb, Mrs H. K. (Vera) Coleel and Mrs A. P. (Eva) Robertson
c6    Funeral –   Archie McAlpine, May 6
c7    Died –   Alfred Franklin Smith, 51 years, May 6, son of Lorenzo & Delilah Smith; husband of Mrs Mary Smith, nee McGhan; brother of Charles Smith and Mrs Albert (Mae) Stone

Page 7

c2    Birthday –   John R. Farrow of Mt Brydges, 90th, grandfather of Mrs Allan Kivell; great grandfather of Gary Kivell
c3    Born –   Gary James Sutherland, son of R. J. & Antoinette Sutherland, nee Devos
c3    Born –   Melissa Michele Witherow, daughter of James D. & Frances Witherow, nee Annett

Page 8

c2    Engagement –   Donald Andrews, son of R. Andrews and Mrs Brown to Shirley Doreen Barnhart, daughter of Fred Barnhart
c2    Married –   John Hentz, son of Steve Hentz to June Marilyn Eberle, daughter of John Eberle

Page 9

c6    Married –   Frank Kocsis, son of Frank Kocsis to Anne Balazs, daughter of Frank Balazs

7 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Fire –   Dominion Glass Co., Wallaceburg

Page 13

c4    Funeral –   George Walsh, May 6, widow of Mrs Clara Walsh, nee Travis
c7    Died –   Merton Hatch, 84th year, May 6, widow of Mrs Sarah Jane Hatch, nee Livingston

Page 20

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George E. Brown of St Thomas, 60th
c2    Died –   Mrs Jane Heys, 86 years, May 6, widow of John Heys
c3    Died –   Mrs Anne Handley, 77 years, May 6, daughter of Peter & Mary Dunn; widow of Patrick Handley
c4    Died –   Mrs Edith Maude Branton, 68 years, May 6, widow of Frederick Branton
c6    Died –   Frederick P. Cole, 71 years, May 7
c7    Divorce –   Gordon James Wall vs Mary Jean Wall; Annamae Perrault vs Phillip Daniel Joseph Perrault; Wallace Benjamin Peterson vs Eva Ann Peterson; Dorothy Jean Bowen vs Elmer Edmund Bowen; Shirley John Grant vs James Lawrence Grant; Margaret Ruth Kelly vs Garnet Wilson Kelly; Minnie Amelia Ryckman vs Ernest Cecil Ryckman; Flossie Quick vs Clarence Ivan Quick; Donald Hugh VanPatter vs Leta VanPatter

8 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Died –   Roy J. Palmer, 18 years, May 7, son of John L. & Margaret A. Palmer
c3    Photo –   Henry Wing; Mrs Warren Smith; Rev & Mrs H. S. Rodney; Mrs W. J. Rodney; W. A. Johnston

Page 6

c1    Died –   Russell William Peterman, 67 years, May 6, father of Archie, William and Ernest Peterman, Mrs H. (Marjorie) Bennewies, Florence Peterman, Mrs Donald (Gladys) Huntley and Mrs Jerome (Ethel) Daub; brother of Mrs Samuel Parkins
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Louise Leeson, 80 years, May 7, widow of William Edmund Leeson
c4    Died –   Mrs Magdalena Hupfel, 56 years, May 5, widow of Frank Hupfel; cousin of Joseph Wist

Page 7

c4    Born –   Linda Doreen Bartlett, daughter of Orval Bartlett
c4    Died –   Mrs Edith Maude Branton, May 6, widow of Frederick Branton
c4    Died –   Frederick P. Cole, May 7
c4    Died –   Mrs Anne Handley, May 6, widow of Patrick J. Handley
c4    Died –   Mrs Jane Heys, May 6, widow of John Heys
c4    Died –   Roy J. Palmer, May 7
c4    Died –   Rheuben Arthur Simons, May 7
c4    Died –   Arthur Webb Sr. May 6

Page 8

c4    Married –   John B. Kilgour, son of Leonard Kilgour to Barbara Elsie Bill, daughter of Edward A. Bill

Page 9

c6    Married –   Gordon Ross Farquhar, son of David C. Farquhar to Marion Isabel Stephens, daughter of Gordon C. Stephens
c7    Married –   Carl Elgin Clark, son of Elgin Clark to Georgina Phyllis Caldwell, daughter of Mrs Lynn Sprague

Page 12

c3    Died –   Rheuben Arthur Simons, May 7

9 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Old St Thomas Church – Lawrence Billinghurst; Claude Davies; Rev John L. Duncan; Charles Wynn
c5    Photo –   FO R. E. Irwin
c6    Photo –   FO G. A. Taylor

Page 3

c6    Photo –   Rev Aubrey G. S. Edworthy

Page 6

c2    Photo –   Lt. Comm. W. E. Shaw; Lt. Les Pressey; Dr J. D. A. Firth
c3    Died –   Mrs Elaine Dennis, nee Ross, 25 years, May 8, daughter of Mrs Maida Ross; wife of Harold Dennis

Page 7

c3    Died –   Mrs William Pero, May 8
c3    Died –   Harry Rowell, 73rd year, May 9, husband of Mrs Ethel Rowell; father of Sydney Rowell and Mrs Nellie Selbert
c3    Funeral –   Anderson Secord, May 8
c4    Born –   Deborah Marie Pratt, daughter of Howard J. & Shirley Ann Pratt, nee Bassett
c4    Legal –   H. E. Reichheld, St Thomas
c8    Died –   Roy J. Palmer, May 7
c8    Died –   Mrs Mary Louise Leeson, May 7, widow of William Edmund Leeson
c8    Died –   Rheuben Arthur Simons, May 7

Page 8

c6    Engagement –   Richard Stennett, son of Harry P. Stennett to Gloria Louise Meredith, daughter of L. A. Meredith

Page 12

c2    Photo –   James G. Wharry
c3    Funeral –   Elmer A. Berdan, May 5

9 May 1952
Second Section

Page 15

c1    Article –   A. N. Martin Painting & Decorating Contractor, St Thomas – Photo of Building
c1    Photo –   A. N. Martin, St Thomas

Page 19

c5    Article –   Priestman & Shone Jewellers
c5    Photo –   John Shone; E. H. ‘Ted’ Priestman

10 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   New Times Journal Building, Hincks St., St Thomas
c8    Photo –   Capt. Kenneth L. Cameron, son of Sheriff Ian D. Cameron, St Thomas

Page 2

c4    Died –   Arthur D. Love, 60th year, Apr 27

Page 6

c3    Funeral –   Frederick P. Cole, May 9
c3    Funeral –   Arthur Webb Sr., May 9
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Edith Maude Branton, May 9
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Anne Handley, May 3
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Jane Heys, May 3
c6    Died –   George N. Walsh, 74 years, May 2
c6    Died –   Mrs Agnes Stephens, May 8, widow of John T. Stephens; mother of Alfred; step-mother of Mrs A. Thom; sister of Mrs W. H. Moore and Edward Leitch; aunt of Mrs Melvin Rice and Willard Myrick

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mrs Sarah V. Helsdon, May 9, widow of James A. Helsdon
c2    Died –   Mrs Annie Isabel Turner, 79 years, May 9, widow of Sanford Turner
c6    Born –   Marilyn Evelyn Killingsworth, daughter of Ted & Evelyn Killingsworth, nee Latten
c6    Born –   Daughter of Mel Whalen, May 9, sister of Charles and Donnie
c6    Died –   Mrs Annie Isabel Turner, May 9
c6    Memoriam –   Flt Sgt. Denis A. Cooke, by parents and Gerry
c6    Legal –   P. H. O’Connor, Port Stanley

Page 8

c1    Married –   Mr & Mrs Henry Mervis – Photo
c3    Married –   Henry Mervis, son of Peter Mervis to Germaine VanHende, daughter of Rene VanHende
c3    Married –   Mr & Mrs Cyriel Willaert – Photo
c3    Married –   Mr & Mrs Steve Huber – Photo
c3    Married –   Charles Nelson Granger to Sadie Ann Lodge
c3    Married –   Steve Huber, son of Frank Hubert to Wilma Doris Tall, daughter of George Teall
c7    Married –   Cyriel Willaert, son of Victor Willaert to Evelyn Braeckeveldt, daughter of Cyriel Braeckeveldt

Page 10

c1    Died –   Thomas A. Burr, 76 years, May 8, husband of Mrs Ann F. Burr, nee McCready; father of John Burr, Alva Burr and Mrs W. J. Jones
c1    Died –   Henry A. Berlett, 75 years, May 9, father of Cecil H. and Clare S. Berlett
c2    Photo –  E. J. ‘Ed’ Paget of St Thomas

10 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Aylmer RCAF Graduates – J. L. Adamson; W. J. Andrews; W. K. Bell; J. K. Brown; N. Bura; G. E. Carr; E. B. Clark; R. C. Collins; B. D. Darling; L. V. Davies; R. D. Hall; J. K. G. Chabot; H. E. Hendrickson; J. R. Hodgson; E. Keller; H. J. Kerr; G. K. Leavitt; J. J. D. Lovatt; J. Maday; C. V. MacEachren; J. B. Murray; D. G. McGregor; D. J. McKinnon; A. W. Neeland; J. A. P. Armand; A. V. Rugientius; R. W. Smith; H. R. Sullivan; G. A. Thornton; J. C. Uhthoff; W. J. Watling; D. C. Williams; R. White; W. R. Cole; F. J. Donnelly; E. A. MacKay

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs John B. Kilgour – Photo
c4    Engagement –   Allan Ross, son of Allan Ross to Margaret Anne Newsome, daughter of Charles Newsome
c4    Engagement –   Dugald G. Campbell to Marilyn Edna Hiepleh, daughter of Clifford Hiepleh
c4    Engagement –   Edwin A. Whittingham, son of Edwin & Jean Whittingham to Betty Wendell Minahan, daughter of John Minahan
c4    Engagement –   John Evans Mortin, son of George L. Mortin to Shirley Jean Moore, daughter of Charles Moore
c4    Engagement –   George Edward Copley, son of W. J. Copley to Marion Elizabeth Johnston, daughter of W. H. Johnston
c5    Birthday –   Mrs W. G. Lethbridge of London, 93d – Photo
c6    Photo –   Miss Ruth Arthur of St Thomas VON; 2 children of John Marks of St Thomas
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs Carl Elgin Clark – Photo

12 May 1952

Page 1

c7    Died –   Mrs Lydia Riley, 64 years, May 11, mother of Lyle Riley; aunt of Mrs Beatrice Henry
c7    Died –   Mrs Beatrice Henry, 30 years, May 11, wife of Herman Henry; niece of Mrs Lydia Riley
c7    Died –   Herman Henry, 32 years, May 11, husband of Mrs Beatrice Henry

Page 2

c2    Funeral –  Roy J. Palmer, May 10
c2    Funeral –   Reuhben Simons, May 10

Page 3

c2    Funeral –   Mrs William Pero, May 12
c6    Died –   Michael Sawitzky, 17 years, May 9, brother of Maxwell and Joseph Sawitzky, Mrs G. (Anna) McCallum and Mrs J. (Caroline) Zablocki
c7    Died –   Jacob A. Sitter, 78 years, father of Lloyd, George, Gordon, Grant, Carleton and Clarence Sitter, Mrs Cecil Long, Mabel Sitter, Mrs Alfred Webb and Mrs Albert Kirby; brother of Soloman, Nicholas and Emanuel Sitter, Mrs Rose Allen, Mrs Margaret Bullard, Mrs Anna Wambough, Mrs Catherine Millman, Mrs John Turner and Mrs Sophia Smith

Page 6

c1    Died –   John G. Durdle, 78 years, May 10
c2    Fire –   Aylmer Baptist Church
c3    Died –   Alex Hunter, 54 years, son of Mrs Hunter, nee Eliza Elson
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Gyure, May 10, wife of Leslie Gyure; mother of Alex and John Gyure and Mrs Alex Solga; sister of Frank Betras

Page 7

c2    Photo –   Alfred Thomas Bolton of Talbotville
c3    Died –   Mrs Mary Carroll, 52 years, May 11, widow of George Carroll
c4    Died –   Mrs Ada Youngs, nee Mann, 90 years, May 10
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Violet Lang, May 12 1949, by son Bill and daughter-in-law Josephine; by Art, Anna and grandchildren
c4    Memoriam –   Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah Smithson
c4    Memoriam –   Ethel Kelly, May 12 1950, by husband Floyd Kelly; by son  Lawrence, Dorothy and Colleen
c6    Born –   Janet Elizabeth Cunningham, daughter of Bill & Ilma Cunningham, nee Duff; sister of Chris
c6    Born –   Daughter of Stuart Kilmer, May 7, sister of Sandra and Beverley
c6    Born –   Jacalyn Smith, daughter of Jack W. & Georgie Smith, nee Adams
c6    Died –   Mrs Mary Carroll, May 11, widow of George Carroll
c6    Died –   John G. Durdle, May 10
c6    Died –   Mrs Ada A. Youngs, May 10, widow of John Youngs

Page 8

c2    Photo –   East Elgin School Band – Gene Corless; Kingsley Owen; Jack Lindsay; Bob Hemphill; Manley Brown; John Mergler; Dean Axelson; Ken Schultz; Cornelius Trembley; Ray Eden; Don Durkee; Fred Rockus; Joe VandeKleft; Lyn VanPatter; Alfred Grimes; Bandmaster Bill Sheppard; James Ormond; Keith Laur; Dave Grimes
c2    Photo –   F. C. Manders; Capt Smith; Sq. Ldr. M. Holdom; Capt. F. C. McRitchie; Lt. W. H. McKechnie; Sgt Mjr. Harold Smith; Jack Barker; Richard Creed; David Baxter

Page 11

c2    Christening –   Sandra Kathleen McCutcheon, infant daughter of Jack F. McCutcheon

Page 12

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Elgins – Jesse Baro; Ed Lukis; Jimmy Hayes; Harry Davenport; Roddy Haughe

13 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Mrs Margaret McCulley; Mrs May Crocker; Bonnie Barrett; Thelma Knight; Margaret Archibald; Beryl Pow; Ferne McKenzie; Bessie Carnes; Helen Martin; Mrs Kate Young

Page 2

c1    Photo –   J. D. Schweitzer of St Thomas Children’s Aid
c4    Baptism –   Charlotte Louise Brown, daughter of Ernest Brown; Richard Wayne Jackson and Donald Charles Jackson, sons of Charles A. Jackson; Gary Allan Cake, son of Jack Cake

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Gulia Elma Shipley, 84 years, May 11, widow of Edward E. Shipley; mother of Norman Shipley and Mrs Elma Thomas
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Annie I. Turner, May 12
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Mary L. Leeson, May 10
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Sarah Helsdon, May 12, widow of James Helsdon

Page 7

c3    Died –   George Trickett, 58 years, May 12
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Clara Jackson, May 13 1951, by husband George, daughter Edna and son-in-law Elmer
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Fanny Stokes, May 13 1944, by daughter Leta, Morley and family
c7    Born –   Donald Ivan Lackey, son of Donald & Louie Lackey, nee Lunn
c7    Born –   Sheryl Darlene Ryckman, daughter of Bill & Donna Ryckman, nee Bate
c7    Born –   Kristin Smith-Peterson, daughter of Dr Morten & Evelyn Smith-Peterson, nee Leeming
c7    Born –   Susan Shirley Stewart, daughter of William A. & Lois Stewart, nee Haight
c7    Born –   Patricia Ann Walker, daughter of Charles Walker Jr.; sister of Sylvia
c7    Died –   Morford Hoshal, 39 years, May 13
c7    Died –   George Trickett, May 12

Page 8

c1    Baptism –   Bronwen Ruth Pearce, daughter of David Leslie Pearce
c7    Died –   Morford Hoshal, 39 years, May 13
c8    Died –   Daniel J. Clark, 80 years, May 11, widow of Mrs Susan Clark, nee North; father of Mrs Acie Goslin, Fred, Harry and Daniel Clark

13 May 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c4    Died –   Mr & Mrs Herman Henry – Photo

Page 11

c1    Married –   Robert Stanley Anderson, son of Robert A. Anderson to Donna Jean Stewart, daughter of Victor J. Stewart
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Kazys Zilvitis – Photo
c3    Married –   Kazys Zilvitis, son of Peter Zilvitis to Alina Rickus, daughter of Joseph Rickus
c4    Engagement –   Dugald G. Campbell to Marilyn Edna Hiepleh
c5    Married –   James Leonard Doyle to Patricia Jean Stewart, daughter of Robert B. Stewart

14 May 1952

Page 1

c5    Photo –   Bobbie Luton, son of D. G. Luton of St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Photo –   4 children of Mr & Mrs Herman & Beatrice Henry

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Carroll, May 13
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Ada A. Youngs, May 13
c2    Died –   Mrs Henrietta E. ‘Nettye’ Jackson, 65th year, May 13, wife of Morley F. Jackson
c3    Died –   David J. Snively, 94 years, May 10, widow of Mrs Agnes Snively, nee Attwood; father of W. J. Snively and Mrs J. W. Craise

Page 7

c3    Died –   Miss Christine Hawkins, May 14, aunt of Tom Hawkins
c3    Article –   Elmer Crane, 40 years, son of Leslie Crane of Aylmer
c5    Born –   George Robert Blake, son of J. F. & Bessie Blake, nee Caskey
c5    Born –   Grace Ann Brine, daughter of Hugh B. Brine; sister of Bruce
c5    Born –   Robin, Robinette, Joan and Jerry Massey, quadruplets of C. H. Massey, May 10
c5    Born –   John Michael Richardson, son of Jack & Ruth Richardson, nee Topham
c5    Died –   Thomas Stephen Cresswell, 81st year, May 13, husband of Mrs Rosa Cresswell; step-father of Mrs Ernest (Lora) Goddard and Clare Billing
c5    Died –   Morford Hoshal, May 13
c5    Died –   Miss Annie McCallum, May 13, daughter of Angus McCallum
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Vina Jane Dewar, May 14 1951
c5    Memoriam –   Charles B. Wilkie, May 14 1950, by wife Lillian; daughters Minnie Nelson, Viola Hankinson, Ila Bruce
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Hannah Fellows, May 14 1937

Page 10

c5    Baptism –   Phyllis Marie Williams, daughter of Stanley Williams; Phillip Dwight Hunter, son of Ronald Hunter; Larry Bruce Smith, son of G. E. Smith

Page 12

c2    Photo –   Donald Thomas Anderson, son of Mrs A. W. Whalls and the late Harry Anderson
c2    Died –   Thomas Stephen Cresswell, 81st year, May 13
c4    Died –   Miss Annie McCallum, May 13

14 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo –   Bowling League – Marg Williamson; Byron Bellamy; Lois Tanner; Ken Raycraft; Maureen Monaghan; Betty McKillop; Helen Sanders; Gale Cox; Mary Loomis
c4    Baptism –   Brian Duncan Scott, son of Donald E. Scott

15 May 1952

Page 1

c2    Photo –   St Thomas Pastors – Rev Robert B. Craig; Rev A. Harold Johnston; Rev William G. Rose
c7    Article –   Archie Seneca charged with murder of Mrs Lydia Riley

Page 2

c3    Died –   Mrs J. J. Crosier, nee Daisy G. Chandler, 72 years, May 14, sister of Mrs Florence Richards and Mrs J. J. Rainsberry

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Alice Jane McKie, 87 years, May 14, widow of John A. McKie
c2    Photo –   Major Sam G. Mackness of Port Stanley, Korean War Vet
c3    Funeral –   John G. Durdle, May 13
c3    Funeral –   George Trickett, May 14

Page 7

c5    Photo –   Frank E. Coughlin of St Thomas
c5    Born –   Son of Fred Netherton, May 10
c5    Died –   Miss Annie McCallum, May 13
c5    Died –   Mrs Alice Jane Mickie, May 14
c5    Memoriam –   John W. Lampman, May 15 1947
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Harriet V. Smith, May 15 1951, by daughters Myrtle and Pearl

Page 12

c2    Photo –   J. J. Gallagher of St Thomas

15 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo –   Jim Dawdy; Muriel Clibborn; William McNames; Dr Max Ryckman; Walter Shone

Page 16

c3    Died –   Mrs Eunice A. Humphrey, 77th year, May 14, widow of Fred Humphrey

Page 17

c4    Died –   Mrs Myrtle Jane Knight, 55 years, May 13, wife of Arthur Knight

16 May 1952

Page 1

c2    Died –   Donald Frederick Eggleton, 14 years, May 15, son of Roland Eggleton

Page 3

c1    Article –   St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Wallacetown – Photo
c3    Photo –   Duncan McArthur, first Elder of St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Wallacetown

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Thomas S. Cresswell, May 15
c1    Funeral –   Morford Hoshal, May 15
c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Maud Stacey, nee Culskelly, 93 years, May 14; widow of John A. Ferguson and Joseph Stacey; mother of Mrs William Horney, J. E., William, Joseph and James Ferguson
c2    Died –   Frank Taylor, 73 years, May 15, husband of Mrs May Taylor; father of Fred Taylor; brother of Mrs Easton and Edward Taylor
c4    Photo –   W. Scott McKay of St Thomas
c5    Died –   Mrs Eunice A. Humphrey, 78 years, widow of Frank Humphrey
c6    Died –   Andrew Freeman, 65 years, May 14, son of Moss Freeman; husband of Mrs Lucy Agnes Freeman, nee Wilson

Page 7

c5    Died –   Donald Frederick Eggleton, May 15
c5    Died –   John J. Sproule, 85 years, May 15, father of William J. Sproule; grandfather of Alva J. Sproule
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Sarah Jane Campbell, May 16 1947
c5    Memoriam –   Ada Hind, May 16 1946

Page 8

c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Arthur Priddle, 40th – Photo
c2    Married –   Harry L. Harnett, son of H. V. Harnett to Jean Black, daughter of J. C. Black

Page 10

c3    Died –   John J. Sproule, May 15, widow of Mrs Mary Ann Sproule

16 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Returned Soldiers – Sgt. C. P. Smith, son of Mrs G. B. Murray, husband of Freda Smith, step-father of Kit; Spr. W. A. Lavery, son of Arthur Lavery, husband of Doris Lavery, brother of Arthur Lavery; Cpl. T. E. Croft, husband of Judy Croft, nee Stamos, father of Tommy Croft, son-in-law of George Stamos, brother of Mrs Roy Taylor and Wilfred Croft; Pte. C. H. Marlatt, son of Mrs Mamie Marlatt, brother of Sanny, Beulah, Lucille, Raymond, Frank, Jess and Mamie

Page 13

c2    Baptism –   Kenneth Ross Scanlan, son of Kenneth Scanlan; Wayne Fewster Pratt, son of Maurice Pratt; Larry Allen Lambert, son of Frank Lambert
c4    Died –   Mrs Alonzo Lutes, nee Lestella Elizabeth Bechtel, 77 years, May 13

17 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Mrs John Mills; Andy Hershock; Harry Jackson; Goldie Whitfield; Otto Manske; Dan Jackson; Walter Faulds; Pete Dickens; Mayor Thomas H. Currah
c6    Photo –   Rev G. D. Francis of People’s Full Gospel Tabernacle, Aylmer
c8    Photo –   John Robert McLean, son of John McLean of St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute King and Queen – Monna Norton and Doug Richardson
c6    Married –   William Bruce Ellis, son of Frederick Ellis to Donna Madeline Pettman, twin daughter of W. L. Pettman
c8    Died –   Mrs Louisa Stilwell, 65 years, May 16, sister of Rhoda and Charles; aunt of Mrs Rhoda McMurray

Page 7

c2    Photo –   Donald Stephenson, son of Baillie Stephenson of St Thomas
c3    Died –   Mrs Nancy Enid Bean, 51 years, May 16, daughter of Henry A. & Mary Pearce; wife of Charles Bean; mother of Tennyson Bean; sister of Mrs Clarence Miller and Harry A. Pearce
c3    Born –   Linda Marie Somerville, daughter of Walter & Marjory Somerville, nee Crocker
c3    Died –   Mrs Lucy Enid Bean, May 16
c3    Died –   Donald Frederick Eggleton, May 15
c3    Died –   Mrs Minerva Jane McLandress, nee Waters, 75th year, May 17, widow of James A. McLandress
c3    Died –   John J. Sproule, May 15
c3    Memoriam –   William Locke, May 18 1919, by children Mamie, Violet, Lewis and Eva
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs William Stoner, May 16 1949, by daughter Annie, son-in-law Walt and family
c3    Memoriam –   Charles Wright, Ma 18 1951
c4    Died –   Mrs Minerva Jane McLandress, nee Waters, 75th year, May 17, widow of James A. McLandress

Page 8

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Harry L. Harnett – Photo
c5    Photo –   Miss Ola Reith of St Thomas
c5    Married –   Percy Ellwood Schultz, son of David Schultz to Ada Selina Whitman, daughter of George Whitman

Page 12

c2    Photo –   Mr & Mrs Frank M. Brown; A. N. Scott; George H. Grant
c3    Retirement –   Frank M. Brown of St Thomas

17 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c3    Photo –   Lt Col. J. K. Mahoney; P. J. Slatterie; W. R. Cavanaugh; Mjr. John McNeil; Howard Jacobson; Floyd Catt; Jim Beharrell
c6    Photo –  Euan D. C. Cooke; Gerald L. Johnstone

Page 18

c3    Photo –   Dart League Champs – R. Langley; Jerry Walker; Jack Brown; J. Stanthorpe; J. Stewart; J. Marr

Page 24

c1    Photo –   Mrs L. G. Couse
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Robert Stanley Anderson – Photo
c3    Engagement –   Harold William Johnston, son of Harry Johnston to Dorothea Jean Gregory, daughter of John W. Gregory
c3    Engagement –   Gerald Montague Wood, son of Montague William Wood to Geraldine Ruth Wickett, daughter of Harry Alfred Wickett
c3    Engagement –   William Norman Cook, son of Norman J. Cook to Barbara Ellen North, daughter of Charles R. D. North
c3    Engagement –   David Colling McNiece, son of Dr Ernest W. McNiece to Jean Isobel Cowan, daughter of Rev David Archibald Cowan
c3    Engagement –   John Archibald McCallum, son of D. M. McCallum to Lillian Jean Oliver, daughter of George E. & Lillian Oliver
c3    Engagement –   Harold Joseph Manning, son of Mrs Laura Manning to Pearl Grace McKellar, daughter of Cameron McKellar
c5    Photo –   Miss Margaret Jean MacPherson, daughter of Mrs Agnes G. MacPherson of St Thomas
c5    Photo –   Miss Shirley Irene Leverton, daughter of Clarence Leverton of St Thomas
c5    Photo –   Miss Ruth Lazenby, daughter of J. H. Lazenby of St Thomas
c6    Birthday –   John Prance of St Thomas, 82nd
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs William Edward Holt – Photo
c7    Photo –   Ruth Walsh, daughter of J. E. Walsh of St Thomas
c7    Photo –   Catherine M. Volway, daughter of Mrs William Gleason of St Thomas
c7    Photo –   Joan M. Murphy, daughter of J. W. Murphy of St Thomas
c8    Photo –   Charlotte H. Whitmore, daughter of N. D. Whitmore of St Thomas
c8    Photo –   Donna Jean Walker, daughter of Norman Walker of West Lorne
c8    Photo –   Bernice E. Daugherty, daughter of C. F. Daugherty of St Thomas

19 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Alma College May Queen and Court – Miss Jane Taylor, daughter of Dr Harold Taylor; Joan Henderson; Marlene Wright; Barbara Turchan; Cynthia Stevens; Eunice Hayward; Joan Balsdon; Carolyn McNiven; Ann Passfield; Carole Howey; Aileen McLeod; Nancy Adams
c4    Article –   Freddy Gray, 5 years, son of Maurice Gray; Mrs Jack Wilson and children Bobby and Brian

Page 6

c2    Died –   Mrs Lillian Martinson, nee Green, 65th year, May 16, wife of Martin Martinson; mother of Martin and George Martinson and Mrs John Smith; sister of Joseph Green
c3    Married –   Mr & Mrs John M. Biemens – Photo
c3    Married –   James Pal, son of James Pal to Julia Papp, daughter of George Papp – Photo
c5    Married –   James MacKay McArthur to Georgina Ann Watson
c8    Married –   John M. Biemens, son of John Biemens to Arnolda C. Schoenmakers

Page 7

c4    Died –   Mrs Margaret Hare, May 18, widow of Thomas Hare
c5    Died –   Mrs Daisie Metler, nee Durham, May 19, wife of C. R. Metler; daughter of J. Elias Durham
c5    Born –   Daughter of Robert & Joyce Allen, nee Kreager, May 17; sister of Mary Elizabeth
c5    Born –   Marie Janet Best, daughter of G. K. & June Best, nee Hetherington
c5    Born –   Son of E. B. & Anne Richards, Nee Taylor, May 16
c5    Born –   Jo-Anne Woods, daughter of William & Carole Woods, nee Luscombe
c5    Died –   Mrs Margaret Hare, May 18, widow of Thomas Hare
c5    Died –   John W. Jordan, 66 years, May 18
c5    Died –   Mrs Minerva Jane McLandress, May 17, widow of James A. McLandress
c5    Died –   Mrs Daisie Metler, May 19, wife of Clarence R. Metler
c5    Died –   William Earl Stephens, 62 years, May 17
c5    Died –   James Gordon Turnbull, 68 years, May 18
c6    Memoriam –   T. Lester, May 19 1951

Page 8

c2    Died –   William Earl Stephens, May 17
c2    Died –   Mrs Robert W. Wright, nee Lillian Grace Burnett, 53 years, May 17, mother of Alan and Ralph Wright; grandmother of Lynda; sister of John, Albert and Melvin Burnett, Mrs Mary Gee and Mrs Ethel Scoles
c3    Died –   James Gordon Turnbull, May 18 – Photo
c3    Died –   John W. Jordan, May 18 – Photo

19 May 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Arthur Knight, May 16

Page 11

c1    Married –   Robert Keith Stover to Virginia Diane Hillesheim
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Robert Keith Stover – Photo
c4    Christening –   Deborah Richardson, daughter of George Richardson
c4    Engagement –   Robert Archibald Fleschauer, son of Robert L. Fleschauer to Denis Beatrice Tomlin, daughter of Stephen S. Tomlin
c5    Married –   William Edward Holt, son of A. G. E. Holt to Mary Eleanor Thompson, daughter of Harold E. Thompson
c6    Married –   James L. Doyle, son of L. Doyle to Jean Stewart, daughter of Robert Stewart – Photo
c8    Married –   James Pal, son of James Pal to Julia Papp, daughter of James Papp

20 May 1952

Page 2

c8    Funeral –   Mrs Lucy Enid Bean, May 19
c8    Funeral –   John J. Sproule, May 19

Page 6

c3    Married –   Stephen Kalman, son of Lawrence Kalman to Miss Fasold, daughter of Rudolf Fasold – Photo
c3    Married –   Andrew Wybouw, son of Camille Wybouw to Miss Hemeryck, daughter of A. Hemeryck – Photo

Page 7

c4    Died –   Maxwell Fitch, 21 years, May 19, son of Walter T. Fitch; husband of Mrs Vivian Fitch, nee Reid; brother of Jack, Donald, James and Gordon Fitch, Mrs Stanley (Helen) Creek and Mrs Edgar (Velma) Gillis; son-in-law of Patrick Reid
c6    Born –   Thomas Edward Addley, son of T. & Betty Addley Jr., nee McKillop
c6    Born –   Arthur Murray Bogart, son of Robert & Lois Bogart, nee Porteous
c6    Born –   Dennis Reid Minor, son of J. A. Minor
c6    Born –   Susan Warren, daughter of John & Elaine Warren, nee Truelove
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret L. Hare, May 18
c6    Died –   George H. Long, 81st year, May 19, husband of Mrs Charlotte Long, nee Smith; father of George H. Long Jr.
c6    Died –   Clarence R. Metler, May 19
c7    Memoriam –   Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946

Page 8

c2    Engagement –   Dr Gerald Ashton Sears, son of George A. Sears to Catherine Helen Scott, daughter of Charles Gordon Scott – Photo

Page 9

c2    Married –   Stephen Kalman to Helen Elizabeth Fasold
c3    Married –   Andrew Wybouw to Paula Hemeryck

Page 10

c4    Died –   Miss Christine Florence Hawkins, May 14
c6    Died –   George H. Long, May 19, grandfather of Ernest Long; brother-in-law of Mrs Dryas Smith and Wes Smith

20 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   William Baldwin, son of W. H. Baldwin of St Thomas; Hedley James; Marta Vandergoeven

Page 13

c2    Funeral –   Frank Taylor, 72 years, May 19, husband of Mrs May Taylor, nee Avery; father of Fred A. Taylor; brother of Albert Taylor and Mrs H. Easton
c5    Died –   Willis Kindy, 74 years, May 18, son of Daniel Kindy; husband of Mrs Alice Kindy, nee Fess; father of Hugh Kindy; brother of Josiah Kindy and Mrs George Carter
c5    Died –   Joseph Bauer, 29 years, May 18
c5    Died –   Mrs Peter Huyge, 72 years, May 19

21 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –  William A. Walthers, son of R. W. Walthers of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Mrs Dan Neill and son Ronnie of St Thomas

Page 2

c4    Funeral –   John W. Jordan, May 20
c4    Funeral –   William Stephens, May 20
c4    Funeral –   J. Gordon Turnbull, May 20

Page 6

c2    Died –   George A. Schweitzer, 66 years, May 21

Page 7

c3    Died –   Mrs Eva Eleanor Southcombe, nee Sparling, May 20, widow of William Southcombe; mother of William J. Southcombe
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Minerva Jane McLandress, May 20
c5    Born –   Steven William Ferguson, son of William & Daphne Ferguson, nee Thorndycraft
c5    Born –   David Cecil McFarlane, son of Dr Donald C. & Frannie McFarlane, nee Smith
c5    Born –   John Mark Minor, son of Cyril W. Minor
c5    Died –   Mrs Eva Eleanor Southcombe, May 20
c7    Memoriam –   Georgina May Gloin, May 21 1947

Page 8

c1    Married –   Russell Pickard to Helen Marie Kubu
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs James MacKay McArthur – Photo
c3    Engagement –   George Clayton Radake, son of George Radake to Gwennyth Elizabeth Ann Pugh, daughter of Ivor Llewellyn Pugh
c3    Married –   Harry Lumley to Frances Buckley
c3    Engagement –   Floyd LeRoy Routly, son of Norman Routley to Marilyn Ida Ker, daughter of Stanley Ker
c3    Engagement –   Clifford James Broadhurst, son of James Broadhurst to Margaret Helen McNeill, daughter of Malcolm M. McNeill
c4    Married –   Mr & Mrs Russell Pickard – Photo

Page 9

c4    Married –   Grant Benjamin Muma to Marina Helen Paul

22 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Ron Bell; Patricia McNaught; Miss Pauline McManus; Miss Gertrude Cole; Connie Kerhoulas; Bill Paddon
c4    Died –   Emerson E. McTaggart, 76 years, May 21 – Photo

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Donald Frederick Eggleton, May 19
c2    Died –   Carl B. Clutton, May 22
c3    Legal –   Donald VanPatter of Aylmer
c5    Died –   Norman R. Stansell, 71 years, May 22
c7    Funeral –   Mrs C. R. Metler, May 21

Page 7

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Thomas Hare, May 21
c2    Memoriam –   FO Dallas Owen, May 21 1941
c5    Born –   Son of R. L. Cross, May 21
c5    Born –   Charles Chester Newsome, son of George & Helen Newsome, nee Burthwick
c5    Born –   Stephen Louis McLellan, son of L. D. & Connie McLellan, nee Brown
c5    Born –   Son of S. H. & Mary Hammond, nee Jennings, May 21
c5    Died –   Carl B. Clutton, May 22
c5    Died –   Norman R. Stansell, May 22

Page 8

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Otto L. Ney, May 21, sister-in-law of Arthur W. Ney
c4    Photo –   Arkess Rebekah Lodge, Springfield – Mrs Fred Shively; Mrs Hazel Moore; Mrs Grant Brooks; Mrs John Hodgson; Mrs Susan Vincent; Mrs Morgan Shively; Mrs Juanita Baughman; Mrs Alma Chambers; Mrs Ida Harris; Mrs Don Shackelton; Mrs Helen Charlton
c6    Funeral –   George H. Long, May 21
c7    Married –   Harvey Reid Campbell, son of L. G. Campbell to Donna Jean Rose, daughter of Claude Rose

Page 11

c4    Article –   Arthur R. Lyle of St Thomas

Page 12

c1    Died –   Paul Fordyce, May 21, father of Kenny Fordyce
c1    Died –   Mrs Paul Fordyce, May 21, daughter of James Wade; mother of Kenny Fordyce; niece of Mrs Harry Cornfoot
c1    Died –   Kenny Fordyce, 12 years, May 21, son of Paul Fordyce

22 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c4    Photo –   Fred Gladding; Louis Iezzi; Ed Currah; Chris Forberg; Robert Lang; Murray Jones; Douglas Burke; Fred Lewis; Harold Peets; Robert Butler; George Johnson; Earl Price

Page 14

c6    Died –   Mrs Sarah Dolphin, nee Leitch, 76 years, May 19, widow of James Dolphin; mother of Stewart Dolphin

Page 24

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Arthur Durrant Sr. nee Charlotte Elizabeth Andrews of Simcoe, 50th

23 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Miss Pat Taylor of St Thomas
c4    Photo –   Lt. Robert H. Falls of St Thomas; R. Bannock

Page 3

c3    Photo –   Norman Murray of St Thomas

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Emerson E. McTaggart, May 26
c3    Photo –   Erle R. Burgess of St Thomas

Page 7

c2    Photo –   James M. Lockhart of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Norman R. Stansell, May 22 – Photo
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Eva E. Southcombe, 88 years, May 23
c4    Born –   Vickie Lynn Axford, daughter of Kenneth & Donna Axford, nee Small
c4    Born –   Robert John Gerken, son of A. & Mary Gerken, nee Russell; brother of Sharon
c4    Born –   Ian Clark McMillan, son of B. G. & Eleanor McMillan, nee Clark; brother of Wayne
c4    Born –   Charles Arthur Peterson, son of J. & Lois Peterson, nee McDougall
c4    Born –   Douglas Wayne Sandercott, son of David William Sandercott; brother of Lynne
c4    Died –   Emerson E. McTaggart, May 21
c4    Died –   Norman R. Stansell, May 22
c4    Memoriam –   Sarah Dickson Grantham, May 25 1937, by Fred, Talbot and Gladys Dickson
c4    Memoriam –   Marlene Marion Pettit, May 25 1950
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Emmaline Taylor, May 23 1945, by husband, Leota and Jim, Jim and Joe and brother Charles

Page 8

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs G. M. Grant of Exeter, 25th

Page 9

c3    Died –   Mrs Claude F. Secord, 64 years, May 21, nee Isabella Laird Scott

Page 12

c3    Died –   Mary Lou Humphries, 7 months, May 22, infant daughter of Roy & Rita Humphries, nee Stafford

23 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c2    Photo –   Returned soldiers – Spr. W. A. Lavery, Sgt. C. P. Smith, Pte. C. H. Marlatt
c2    Photo –   Ron Davies of the TJ staff
c4    Photo –   J. W. Peart; Elmo Curtis; R. T. Gilbert; T. H. Currah; R. W. D. Lewis; Vernon McKillop

Page 18

c3    Photo –   Bowling Champs – William LeCourtois; H. Bremner; J. A. Scott; W. J. Langston; Alex Lay; R. Ford; D. McKenzie; P. J. Slatterie

Page 24

c2    Engagement –   Lew O. Shepherd, son of L. E. Shepherd to Gwendolyn R. Goldsmith, daughter of H. Goldsmith – Photo
c4    Married –   Howard James Hildenbrand to Barbara Smith, sister of J. Bruce Smith
c5    Photo –   Miss Louise Campbell of St Thomas
c5    Engagement –   Kenneth Owen Dykeman, son of Marven J. Dykeman to Marian Lucille Stephens, daughter of John A. Stephens
c5    Engagement –   James Douglas Stevenson, son of Albert E. French to Helen Louise Smith, daughter of F. Ernest Smith
c5    Engagement –   John Andrew Vincent, son of Dwight Vincent to Barbara Eileen Cousins, daughter of Mrs Beryl Cousins
c5    Engagement –   Keith Perry Neale, son of Cecil Neale to Doreen Elizabeth Laura McCaw, daughter of Alexander McCaw
c5    Engagement –   Raymond William Newson, son of Floyd Newson to Barbara June Williams, daughter of George A. Williams
c5    Engagement –   Arthur Murray ‘Barney’ Walch, son of C. A. Walch to June Marian Bogart, daughter of Howard Bogart
c5    Engagement –   Lew O. Shepherd, son of L. E. Shepherd to Gwendolyn R. Goldsmith, daughter of H. Goldsmith
c5    Married –   Alvin Daniel Williams to Catherine Doris Campbell
c6    Married –   George Copley to Marion Johnston
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George McCaig of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c7    Engagement –   Russell Major, son of D. C. Major to Gwendolyn Marie Fraser, daughter of Allen & Elizabeth Fraser
c7    Engagement –   Arthur Weatherbee to Nina Lenore Taylor, daughter of Albert G. Taylor

26 May 1952

Page 1

c5    Fire –   Home of R. W. Irvine, St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs George A. Procunier, 67 years, May 24
c4    Died –   Benjamin Brownlee, 57 years, May 25, father of George and Alfred Brownlee and Mrs Millard Doub; brother of Joseph Brownlee, Mrs Margaret Hill, Mrs Ray Thomson and Mary Brownlee
c4    Article –   West Lorne Hobby Show

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Melissa Cowan, 102nd year, May 25, mother of Austin Cowan; mother-in-law of Mrs Lenora Cowan
c2    Article –   St Thomas & District Graduates from UWO
c4    Died –   Richard Murray ‘Dick’ Barclay, 36th year, May 25
c4    Died –   Mrs Florence L. Parks, 75 years, May 24, widow of Walter Parks
c5    Died –   John William Kaufman, 62 years, May 23, husband of Mrs Muriel Kaufman; father of Mrs R. R. (Marjorie) Matthews and John James Kaufman; brother of Mrs Mary Hankins, Mrs John Cowan, Mrs Catherine McKeon, Mrs B. Lewis, Mrs Frank Raabe, Peter and Joseph Kaufman
c6    Photo –   Norman Murray of St Thomas
c6    Born –   Terry Elaine Fillmore, daughter of L. R. & Mary Fillmore, nee Piper
c6    Born –   Connie Elizabeth Moyer, daughter of Ted & Elfie Moyer, nee Hodder
c6    Born –   Bryan Alan Smith, son of Allan & Margaret Smith, nee Marr
c6    Died –   Richard Murray Barclay, May 25
c6    Died –   Archie McGugan, 70th year, May 25
c6    Died –   Mrs George A. Procunier, May 24
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wright, 92 years, May 24, widow of F. W. Wright; mother of Mrs (Rev) G. C. Mitchell; grandmother of Frederick Mitchell; aunt of Mrs W. H. McAutly, Dr A. M. Stuart, Norman D. Stuart and Frederick D. Wright
c7    Legal –   Roy Hunt, St Thomas

26 May 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   J. W. Peart; Ken Cameron; Bert L. Caskey; George D. Lang; Iris Faulkner; Mrs J. Smith; Miss Theresa McKeegan; Frank Ford
c3    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wright, May 24, widow of F. W. Wright; daughter of Thomas Stuart

Page 11

c1    Married –   Howard James Hildenbrand to Barbara Anne Smith
c2    Photo –   Mrs Howard James Hildenbrand
c2    Married –   Stanley Bruce Stainton, son of Rev Bruce Stainton to Helen Woodhouse
c2    Birthday –   Mrs J. Ramey of Talbotville, 80th
c3    Married –   Max Roy Brown, son of Roy Brown to Mrs Emma Vera Green, daughter of James R. Todd; sister of Eva Todd

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Harold Wood; James T. Stewart; Bert Hogan; Gerry Kesselring; Frank Currier Jr.; Tom Draper; Gordon Ball

Page 16

c4    Died –   Ian G. Laird, 56, May 25, son of Thomas Laird; husband of Mrs Helen Laird, nee Forshee; father or Jack and Bill Laird; brother of Wallace Laird and Mrs John (Irene) Comsach
c4    Died –   Charles D. Archer, 76 years, May 25
c5    Died –   Mrs Julius Krause, 71 years, May 24
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Theodore Charron of Wallaceburg, 50th

27 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Fire –   Home of Robert W. Irvine, St Thomas – Photo

Page 3

c2    Died –   George F. Clark, 73 years, May 26
c2    Birthday –   Mrs Priscilla A. Elise of London, 100th
c3    Died –   Wallace Henry Pursel, 76 years, May 24
c3    Died –   John R. Clements, 54 years, May 25, husband of Mildred Clements

Page 6

c3    Retirement –   E. Frank Bowen of Brownsville – Photo

Page 7

c3    Funeral –   John William Kaufman, May 26
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Florence L. Parks, May 26
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Charles F. Secord, May 23
c8    Born –   Randolph Wayne ‘Randy’ Caswell, son of Roy A. Caswell
c8    Born –   Son of H. S. & Maradine Honsberger, nee Sixt, May 25
c8    Born –   Heather Ann Oatman, daughter of Blake Oatman; sister of Jack Mark
c8    Born –   Richard Arthur Robilliard, son of Robert Robilliard; brother of Sandra
c8    Died –   Charles D. Archer, May 25

Page 8

c1    Married –   John Edward Decow to Glenna Ruth Graham, daughter of Fraser A. Graham
c1    Married –   Mr & Mrs John Edward Decow – Photo
c4    Married –   Alvin Daniel Williams to Catherine Doris Campbell
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs Max Roy Brown – Photo
c7    Married –   Donald Walter Reid to Winnifred Ruth Boyle, daughter of Hilliard W. Boyle
c7    Married –   Otho Wesley McCalip to Bessie Pearl Boyle, daughter of Hilliard W. Boyle

Page 10

c4    Died –   Charles D. Archer, May 25
c8    Married –   Dr Robert Wallace Read, son of A. J. Read to Beverley Joyce Jennings, daughter of H. R. Jennings
c8    Married –   Richard A. Wilson, son of Albert E. Wilson to Anne Lee Bullen, daughter of Lloyd C. Bullen

28 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Dr John S. Batzold of St Thomas
c8    Photo –   John W. Auckland of Southwold

Page 2

c5    Funeral –   Richard M. Barkley, May 27
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Wright, May 27

Page 7

c6    Born –   Deborah Florence Glover, daughter of W. T. & Jean Glover, nee McLean
c6    Died –   Mrs Helen Hatcher, nee Thomas, 76th year, May 27
c6    Died –   Mrs Jessie Moore, 79th year, May 27

Page 10

c1    Died –   Mrs Alice Minhinnick, nee Jones, May 26, widow of George Minhinnick; mother of N. S. ‘Bill’ Minhinnick; sister of Mable Jones, Mrs C. W. Dow, Mrs J. Summers and Ben Jones
c2    Photo –   R. W. Rankin of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Mrs Helen Hatcher, May 27, widow of James Benjamin Hatcher
c7    Died –   Mrs Jessie Moore, May 27

28 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c4    Photo –   Mr & Mrs J. A. ‘Jimmy’ Pond and sons Jimmy Jr. and Michael

Page 13

c3    Died –   Edwin Clifford, 86 years, May 26, father of Earl, Merton, Gerald and Gordon Clifford, Mrs William Chalmer, Mrs William Gilboe, Mrs Louis Donnelly and Mrs Harry Neighbour; brother of William Clifford
c4    Died –   Virgil G. McGuigan, 58 years, May 27

Page 19

c2    Married –   Douglas Murray Medcof to Gladys Norah Bulteel
c2    Married –   Donald D. Andrews, son of Robert Andrews to Shirley Doreen Barnhart, daughter of Fred Barnhart
c2    Married –   William Gerald Montgomery, son of Rev James Montgomery to June Marie Morgan, daughter of Thomas Morgan

29 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Article –   Dredge Sinks at Port Stanley – Photo
c1    Photo –   Arthur Carey; Fred Kirk; Crab Eden; Rudd Yeo
c4    Died –   Capt. John Howell, 68 years, May 29 – Photo
c5    Died –   William Sweet, 18 years, May 29
c7    Photo –   Mr & Mrs George Alward
c7    Photo –   Capt. Ace Bartlett
c8    Photo –   Harold Brisseau

Page 2

c8    Died –   Mrs Fred Laurence, 58 years, May 27

Page 7

c2    Memoriam –   Mrs Olive Grosebeck, May 29 1946, by daughter Annie
c2    Memoriam –   Hazel Margaret Herman, May 29 1949, by parents and Marilyn and Beverly; by brother Lloyd
c2    Memoriam –   Pearl Mitchell, May 29 1951; by daughter Ruby and Hugh, grandchildren Patsy and Paul
c4    Born –   Daughter of R. W. Pincombe, May 28
c4    Died –   Mrs Helen Hatcher, May 27
c4    Died –   Rebecca Sifton Hobbs, 70th year, May 27
c4    Died –   Mrs Martha Keeping, May 28, wife of Charles Keeping; mother of Mrs Florence Redditt, Mrs Emily Rose Skowronski and Kent B. Keeping

Page 8

c1    Photo –   Mrs Ray Putnam; Mrs George Stewart; Mrs W. F. Graham; Mrs Richard Gilbert; Mrs Lawrence Lampman; Mrs A. McAffer; Mrs Harry Inglis; Mrs John Wardle; Mrs J. Smith; Mrs J. R. Wilkins; Mrs Clive Pritchett
c5    Engagement –   Gordon Laurence Abel, son of Arthur Abel to Leitta May Harris, daughter of Earl Harris
c5    Birthday –   Randy MacDonald, 4th, son of John H. MacDonald
c5    Engagement –   Dr Robert Douglas Manning, son of R. L. Manning to Margaret Eileen Robinson, son of George Walter Robinson

Page 12

c5    Died –   Mrs Martha Keeping, May 28, daughter of William & Mary Ann Jubb
c6    Funeral –   Carl Bertram Clutton, 67th year
c6    Funeral –   Emerson E. McTaggart, May 26

29 May 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Ben J. Murray; Mrs Harry Lewis; Peter Brophy; Thomas L. Quinlan; Gordon H. Vigars
c6    Photo –   Charles Johnson; Bill Brown, son of Elmer Brown; Ron Vincent

30 May 1952

Page 1

c3    Died –   Capt. John Howell, May 29
c3    Photo –   Wilfred Prong; Ruby Connor; W. R. Cavanaugh

Page 6

c5    Married –   Douglas Norman Zimmerman, son of N. A. Zimmerman to Clarice Jean Sloan, daughter of John Russell Sloan

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs John M. Blue, 79th year, May 29
c2    Funeral –   C. D. Archer, May 28
c6    Died –   Mrs Sylvia Mae Ecker, 60 years, May 29, wife of Gerald R. Ecker
c6    Born –   Catharine Louise Fife, daughter of Ronald & Mary Fife, nee Gordon
c6    Born –   Brenda Ann Greenwood, daughter of Glenn C. & Jean Greenwood, nee Pardey
c6    Died –   Mrs John M. Blue, May 29
c6    Died –   Mrs Sylvia Mae Ecker, May 29
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Isabella James, May 30 1947, by children William, Harry, Adelene and Isabel

Page 8

c2    Engagement –   Lloyd Francis Thomas, son of A. T. Thomas to Marion Frances Mansfield, daughter of Henry E. Mansfield
c2    Married –   LeRoy William Mills to Vera Lenore Phillips
c3    Married –   Frederick Charles Gaymer, son of William James Gaymer to Nell Robinson, daughter of Thomas Robinson
c4    Photo –   Memorial Hospital Nurses Graduation – Bernice Lewis; Myrtle Ninham; Norma Woodworth; Mary Fletcher; Dorothy Coville; Marjorie Doherty; Myrna Moore; Geraldine Weskett; Genevieve Granger

Page 10

c1    Photo –   George Miller; W. H. Sparling; Jack Brown; H. K. Patton; E. F. S. Sanders; J. G. Kennedy
c1    Photo –   H. K. Patton; Dr Knipe; George Miller; W. H. Sparling; Jack Brown; Max Cavanaugh
c4    Funeral –   Mrs George A. Procunier, May 27

30 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Stewart Bown of St Thomas
c3    Photos –   Sunken Dredge at Port Stanley
c5    Photo –   Audrey Redmond of Port Stanley

Page 20

c2    Died –   Mrs Gladys Irene Mahoney, nee Smith, 40th year, May 27, wife of Fred Mahoney
c5    Died –   Joseph Xwereb, 23 years, May 28, son of Mrs Antoinette Xwereb; brother of Frank, Lawrence, Miro, Gustav and John Xwereb, Mrs May Parascandlo, Mrs Constance Connor and Mrs Pras Galda

31 May 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Thomas Futcher Sr.
c1    Photo –   Hester (Barnes) Futcher
c1    Photo –   Futcher Home on Old Talbot Rd.
c2    Article –   Futcher homestead
c5    Article –   Joseph McCulley – Photo

Page 6

c2    Died –   Harland D. ‘Bill’ Stewart, May 30, son of W. H. Stewart; husband of Mrs Doris A. Stewart, nee Fletcher; brother of James and Harry Stewart and Mrs H. D. Patterson
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Helen Hatcher, May 30
c7    Died –   Mrs Mabel A. Wardell, 79 years, May 30, widow of Robert Wardell; mother of Wilmot R. and Joseph R. Wardell; sister of Melvin and Roy Hartsfield

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mrs L. H. Cray, nee Julia Casey, sister of Mrs Mack Briody
c3    Died –   Edward R. Bond, 68th year, May 30
c3    Born –   Catherine Adele Faulds, daughter of Francis Faulds; sister of Mary Lou
c3    Born –   Thomas Mitchell Ives, son of W. J. & Kathleen Ives, nee Mulligan
c3    Died –   Edward R. Bond, May 30
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs Delores Berdan, May 31 1948, by Betty, Ruth and Ab

Page 8

c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mr F. G. Cott of Talbotville, 40th – Photo
c3    Engagement –   Lorne Stanley Gough, son of Curtis Gough to Caroline Catharine McFarlane, daughter of John McFarlane
c3    Engagement –   David Allan Blaney, son of Albert Blaney to Shirley Elaine Walch, daughter of Gordon B. Walch
c3    Engagement –   Frederick Randolph Foster, son of Randolph Foster to Clara Ruth Schuyler, daughter of David W. Schuyler
c5    Photo –   Margaret Ann Lackie, daughter of E. H. Bayless
c6    Married –   Donald Henry Legg, son of Henry Legg to Verna Jean Meikle, daughter of J. D. Meikle

Page 10

c2    Photo –   Garnet Trevithick; Len Evans; Ben Murray; Margaret Doan; Stewart Brown; David Gilbert

31 May 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Elgin County UWO Graduates – D. Fred Cohoon; Roderick Leith Wilson; Betty Cram; Robert A. Bandeen; William Sheeler; Mrs Mary Sheeler; Alan C. Baldwin; James M. Thurlow; Ernest Bridge; Patricia Anderson; Ross Beck; Joyce McCoomb; Shirley McCoomb; John T. Bullock; Joyce Harries; James T. Campbell; William O. Herold; John M. Driesman; Betty N. Jones; Sydney I. Lucas; John D. Mistele; Annalee Voaden; W. George Sloan; J. Grant Hart; Peter J. Gloin; Mrs Roma Waller; Bernard Toth; Mary Louise Grass; Julia M. Reath; Ronald J. Cook; Doreen Carruthers; Alfred T. Bolton; Robert Murray Burgess

Page 20

c2    Engagement –   Dr Melville William Leonard, son of Wesley Leonard to Hazel Carolyn Durkee, daughter of Stanley W. W. Durkee – Photo
c3    Engagement –   Gordon Laurence Abel to Leitta May Harris
c3    Engagement –   Stewart James Brown, son of George Brown to Dorothy Mae Booker, daughter of O. W. Booker
c3    Engagement –   William Douglas MacVicar to Ruth Frances Spyer, daughter of Mrs S. M. Spyer
c3    Engagement –   Gilbert Neil Campbell, son of Donald Campbell to Suzanne Knight, daughter of Harold Knight
c6    Photo –   Mrs Robert Harvey; Mrs Eric Oille; Mrs S. C. McLorn; J. K. Watson
c8    Photo –   Lois Fulton, daughter of Lloyd J. Fulton

2 June 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Barbara Allmond, daughter of Reginald Allmond
c3    Photo –   W. E. Smith; William T. Stollery; W. C. Barker; F. R. Greene; J. Bowie; H. L. Knight; Fred Kitchenham; E. Eveland; R. Hewitt; G. D. B. Heard; W. B. Taylor
c3    Article –   Orville R. Lacey; Mr & Mrs Norman R. Pitt

Page 3

c5    Funeral –   Capt. John Lester Howell, June 2
c6    Died –   Mrs Maude Gosnell, 66 years, May 29, wife of Hanlan Gosnell

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs David G. Phillips, nee Lizzie Jane Evans, 62 years, June 2

Page 7

c6    Born –   Brenda Joyce Brannen, daughter of James B. & Jennie Brannen, nee Brickell; sister of Barbara and Beverley
c6    Died –   Capt. John Lester Howell, May 29
c6    Died –   George S. McNea, 82nd year, May 31
c6    Died –   Mrs David G. Phillips, June 2
c7    Memoriam –   Mrs George A. Sutherland, Jun 2 1948, by Lloyd, Alva and Dad
c7    Memoriam –   Ida May Fleming, 13 years ago, by Arnold and Wilma
c7    Memoriam –   Jack E. Taylor, June 2 1949, by wife and sons Bob and Jim

Page 8

c1    Baptism –   Jan Craig Dummer, son of Allison J. Dummer; Susan Lorne Melville, daughter of James Melville
c2    Died –   John Eugene Sebok, 1 year, May 30, infant son of Frank Sebok; Mary Ann and Frankie (twins) and Paulette; grandson of Stephen Bokor Sr and Mrs Rose Simon
c4    Baptism –   Sharon Grace Cadick, daughter of Frank Cadick; Richard William Herbert Cornish, son of Murray Cornish; Gary William Leverton, son of William Leverton; Marilyn Rose Chesney, daughter of James Chesney; Robert James and John Edward Russell, sons of John Russell
c5    Died –   George S. McNea, May 31
c8    Died –   Edwin Parker, 91 years, June 1, husband of Mrs Jessie Parker, nee Calder

2 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Married –   Hubert Ferguson Land, son of Carson Land to Elaine Patricia Bean, daughter of Arthur Bean
c3    Married –   George Edward Copley, son of W. J. Copley to Marion Elizabeth Johnston, daughter of W. H. Johnston
c5    Married –   James Bruce Elder to Evelyn Grant Aiken

3 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Dr P. S. Dobson; Mrs Sweltzer; Rev Mr Raymer; Mr Raven
c5    Died –   Francis ‘Frank’ Graves, 74 years, June 3, son of Lloyd Graves; brother of Norman Graves, Mrs Samuel Brannion and Mrs Bertha Craig
c7    Article –   Orville R. Lacey; Mr & Mrs Norman Pitt

Page 2

c8    Funeral –   John L. Howell, June 2

Page 3

c2    Died –   John Lowry, 35 years, June 2, son of William J. Lowry

Page 6

c4    Photo –   Rev Clayton H. Searle

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Dr John James Kaufman, son of John W. Kaufman
c3    Died –   Mrs Ruth Robinson, 76th year, June 3, wife of Benjamin Robinson
c3    Died –   Mrs Adeline Johnson, 73 years, June 3, widow of Alonzo Johnson
c6    Born –   Rowland Edward Hill, son of John Hill; brother of Lyne
c6    Died –   Frank Graves, June 3
c6    Died –   Mrs Adeline Johnson, June 3
c6    Died –   John W. McVey, 87 years, June 2, brother of Della McVey
c6    Died –   Mrs David Phillips, June 2
c6    Died –   Mrs Ruth Robinson, June 3
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Pauline Mann, Jun 3 1950, by daughters Gertrude Edgeworth and Mabelle Keys
c6    Memoriam –   Elizabeth Thompson, June 3 1932 and David S. Thompson, Oct 15 1921, by children Maude, Myrtle and Frank

Page 8

c2    Died –   John W. McVey, 87 years, June 2
c2    Photo –   Ben Johnson of St Thomas

3 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Fred A. White; G. M. Bartman; James Leach; Marshall Field; Horace Mylrea; W. M. Gray; Don Bucknell; Morley Preston

Page 10

c1    Married –   Mr & Mrs Edwin Whittingham – Photo
c2    Married –   Frank O’Connor, son of Dan O’Connor to Mary Leona Holland, daughter of J. J. Holland
c2    Married –   John Vail to Emma Davis
c3    Married –   Mr & Mrs Grant Benjamin Muma – Photo
c3    Married –   Edwin A. Whittingham, son of Edwin & Jean Whittingham to Betty Wendall Minahan, daughter of John Minahan
c4    Married –   McCormick V. Wilson, son of James V. Wilson to Lorna Marshall, daughter of Frank O. Marshall and niece of Mrs Humphrey Campbell
c4    Married –   Donald Turnbull, son of John Turnbull to Mary Evelynne Bowlby, daughter of N. A. Bowlby

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Mrs Keith Bodkin; Mrs H. G. Glaves; Mrs Harley Brown; Mrs Earl Sweitzer; Mrs Morley Gain
c4    Married –   Mr & Mrs Warren Williams – Photo
c4    Christening –   Gerald Alexander Thistle, son of J. Rodney & Daphne Margaret Thistle, nee Styles
c4    Christening –   David and Mark Anderson, sons of Hazen Anderson; grandchildren of L. F. McCutcheon
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs Hubert Ferguson Land – Photo
c7    Photo –   Mary Wallace, daughter of Hugh M. Wallace of Tillsonburg

Page 12

c5    Photo –   Weatherhead Bowling Champs – Amy Allen, Mrs Olive Kirkpatrick, Mrs Marian Muma; George Henderson; Freddie Cutler; Harold Smith; absent Don Robinson

4 June 1952

Page 1

c5    Article –   Orville R. Lacey; Mr & Mrs Norman Pitt

Page 6

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Charles W. Stokes of Aylmer, 59th
c2    Died –   George Alvin Nott, 64 years, June 2
c3    Funeral –   George S. McNea, June 3

Page 7

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Charles Shaw of Dunwich, 50th
c5    Died –   Charlotte Marie Varga, 10 years, May 31, daughter of John Varga
c6    Returned Soldiers –   Pte. J. H. Campbell; Spr. J. A. Cornell
c6    Born –   Susan Elizabeth Cooke, daughter of Gerald H. & Bette Cooke, nee Payne
c6    Died –   Francis Graves, June 3
c6    Died –   Mrs Adeline Johnson, June 3
c6    Died –   John W. McVey, June 2
c6    Died –   Mrs Ruth Robinson, June 3
c6    Died –   Mrs Sarah Varney, 80 years, June 4, widow of George Varney; mother of Wilfred and Leslie Varney; grandmother of Bobbie and Jon

Page 8

c2    Photo –   Lorna Wilton; Mrs W. R. Weaver; Myrtle Graham; Clovis Baillargeon; Eloise Stewart
c7    Engagement –   Thomas A. Mills, son of Gordon A. Mills to Margaret Mary Mason, daughter of Norman Mason
c7    Married –   Harold Johnstone to Dorothea Jean Gregory

Page 10

c2    Photo –   Doris M. Fulton, daughter of John Fulton of St Thomas
c4    Died –   Mrs George Varney, June 4

4 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Alma College Graduates – Mary Ann Sowden; Emily Newton; Carol Newell; Joan Morey; Marilyn Dyson; Roberta Drinnan; Esther Brostyan; Victoria Vance; Jane Taylor; Eleanor Kendrick; Joan Henderson; Marlene Wright; Edith Meyer; Joy Greenwood; Marilyn Shantz; Carol VanAlstyne; Mary McDougall; Cynthia Stevens; Marguerite Harper; Marilyn Hayes; Barbara Turchan; Joan Iris; Muriel Hogue; Alice DeSilva; Mary Virginia Towers; Joanne Nixon; Marilyn Morse; Diane MacMillan; Carmen Logthetis; Marilyn Houseley; Colleen Forrest

Page 13

c1    Article –   Capt. John L. Lozon of Wallaceburg – Photo

5 June 1952

Page 6

c2    Photo –   Rev Simon E. White of Aylmer
c2    Funeral –  Mrs David Phillips, June 4

Page 7

c2    Article –   Mr & Mrs James Clements and children Jimmy, Margaret & Christina of Gloucester, England and St Thomas
c4    Photo –   William F. Baldwin, son of W. H. Baldwin of St Thomas
c5    Born –   Dennis Brian Costello, son of J. R. Costello; brother of Barbara and Brenda
c5    Born –   Son of L. H. & Barbara Westaway, nee Benn, June 4
c5    Died –   Mrs Sarah Varney, June 4

Page 8

c1    Married –   Dugald G. Campbell to Marilyn Edna Hiepleh
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Charles W. Stokes, 59th – Photo
c5    Married –   Dr Gerald Ashton Sears, son of George A. Sears to Catherine Helen Scott, daughter of C. Gordon Scott

Page 9

c4    Married –   John Evans Mortin, son of George L. Mortin to Shirley Jean Moore, daughter of Neil Charles Moore

5 June 1952
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article –   St Thomas Waterworks started in 1874

6 June 1952

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Wilfrid M. Coulter, son of A. V. Coulter
c5    Photo –   Cpl. Ronald E. Pettus, son of R. N. Pettus of St Thomas
c5    Born –   Diana Lynne Carnegie, daughter of Earl Carnegie
c5    Born –   Margaret Jane Cunningham, daughter of John Cunningham; sister of Mary Ellen
c5    Born –   Earlene Yvonne Kitchen, daughter of William & Stella Kitchen, nee Baker
c5    Born –   Brenda Susan Matthews, daughter of Harry & Joanne Matthews, nee Caves
c5    Died –   Mrs Ada Ripley, June 6
c5    Died –   Mrs Sarah Varney, June 4

Page 8

c2    Married –   Douglas Raymond Whistlecraft – Photo
c2    Married –   Douglas Raymond Whistlecraft to Margaret Josephine D’Eearmo
c4    Married –   Louis Slota, son of Albert Slota to Rita Lozon, daughter of Aubrey Lozon

Page 10

c1    Inquest –   death of Frank Graves, June 1
c2    Photo –   Craig A. Upfold, son of Charles Upfold of St Thomas
c2    Article –   Douglas Burdick, son of Lyle Burdick of Niagara Falls, NY and formerly of St Thomas

6 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c4    Photo –   Father Keelan; Ross Ferguson; Theresa Doyle; Ben Murray

Page 12

c1    Died –   Mrs Ada Ripley, June 6, widow of Arthur Ripley; sister of Mrs Leta McKindsey
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Alonzo Johnston, June 5
c7    Funeral –   John McVey, June 5
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Benjamin Robinson, June 5

Page 20

c5    Died –   John D. McRae, 75 years, June 5

7 June 1952

Page  6

c2    Died –   Miss Hannah Wismer, 75 years, June 5, daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth Wismer; sister of Jacob and Abraham C. Wismer, Mrs Fred (Nancy) Schmiedendorf, Mrs Moses (Mary) Snyder, Mrs George (Rebecca) Winger and the late Mrs Oliver Cassell; aunt of Mervin Wismer
c3    Funeral –   Frank Graves, June 5
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Ada May Ripley, June 9, widow of Arthur Ripley; daughter of James & Sarah Whitehead, nee Graham; sister of Mrs Alice McKindsey

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mrs George Orde, nee Millie Laird, sister of Seaman H. Laird
c3    Article –   Rev C. G. Gardner of St Luke’s Church
c5    Photo –   Rev Ernest Hary Priest of St Hilda’s Church
c5    Born –   Cathleen LaVerne Finnegan, daughter of Frand & LaVerne Finnegan, nee Neving; sister of Tommy
c5    Born –   William David Douglas Metler, son of William D. Metler
c5    Died –   Mrs Ada May Ripley, nee Whitehead, 84th year, June 6
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Edgar Bowlby, June 8 1950, by son Clarence, daughter-in-law Margaret
c5    Memoriam –   James J. Jordan, Jun 7 1947, by daughters Mrs Margaret Maycock, Mrs Ann Wilkins and grandson Bill Wilkins

Page 8

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs George Copley – Photo
c3    Married –   Robert Joseph Angus, son of Capt. Robert Bruce Angus to Margaret June Graham, daughter of Rev John Lorne Graham
c3    Married –   Harold Ross Moffatt, son of John Moffatt to Margaret Christena Carey, daughter of John M. Carey
c3    Married –   Kenneth L. Garton to Marjorie Fansher
c4    Married –   Dr William Norman Downe, son of Mrs Pier Woodard and the late Dr F. N. Downe to Susan Margaret Thompson, daughter of Walter A. Thompson
c5    Photo –   Patricia Burrell, daughter of W. E. Burrell of St Thomas

Page 9

c6    Died –   Roger Cropp, 74 years, June 5

7 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Trinity Anglican Church, St Thomas – 75th Anniversary – Photo
c1    Photo –   Rev R. C. Desbarres, first Rector of Trinity Church
c2    Photo –   Rev John L. Duncan of Trinity Church
c4    Photo –   Louis Kirk; Ruby Connor; Ben Murray; W. R. Cavanaugh
c5    Article –   Lake Rd. Methodist Church, Southwold
c6    Photo –   Rt. Rev. G. N. Luxton

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Harold Allison Lawrence – Photo
c4    Engagement –   Charles Edward Brown, son of W. E. Brown to Margaret Louise Richardson, daughter of George H. Richardson
c4    Engagement –   Cecil McKenzie, son of Dan McKenzie to Irene Fishleigh, daughter of Irwin Fishleigh
c4    Engagement –   Glenn Ernest Parker, son of Ernest Parker to Jean Elizabeth Crocker, daughter of Russell Crocker
c4    Engagement –   Peter Junior Topping, son of Mrs Jessie Titchner to Mary Teresa Hannigan, daughter of Mrs Annie Hannigan
c4    Engagement –   Charles Wilfred Richards, son of E. A. & Alta Richards to Bernice May Hogg
c4    Engagement –   William Arnold Scaldwell, son of Alfred Scaldwell to Mary Claire Harley, daughter of Edwin Charles Harley
c4    Engagement –   Patrick Dennis Murray, son of G. G. Murray to Helen Barbara Yakowenko, daughter of Mrs Frances Yakowenko
c4    Engagement –   Carmen Clarence Cornish, son of Emerson W. Cornish to Betty Ruth Cram, daughter of Edward Cram
c4    Married –   Dr Robert Stanley Barton to Rosemary Constance Vyvyan
c4    Married –   Lt A. C. Moffat to Daphne Holland
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs Dugald G. Campbell – Photo
c6    Married –   Rev Robert K. Harris to Lorena E. Davis
c6    Married –   Allan Ross to Margaret Newsome
c6    Married –   Barney Welch to June Bogart
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Charles Shaw, 50th – Photo
c7    Married –   William Cook to Barbara North
c7    Birthday –   Pat Crozier, 7th, daughter of Mrs Walter Crozier

9 June 1952

Page 2

c7    Funeral –   Mrs Sarah Varney, June 7, widow of George Varney

Page 3

c6    Died –   Leslie D. Swisher, 66 years, June 8
c7    Died –   Mrs Annie M. Walker, nee Munro, 69 years, June 8, widow of Dan A. Walker; mother of Mrs John Johnson

Page 6

c5    Died –   John William Curtis, 67th year, June 7

Page 7

c5    Died –   Mrs Rose Barnard, nee Gant, 63 years, June 7, wife of William Barnard
c5    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Delaney Ford, 81st year, June 8, widow of James Ford
c6    Born –   Carol Ann Pearl Bird, daughter of Mr & Mrs Bird, June 8; sister of Dougie, Carl and Charles
c6    Born –   Son of Eston F. & Janet Margaret Boyd, nee Kirkpatrick, June 5
c6    Died –   John William Curtis, June 7
c6    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Ford, June 8
c6    Died –   Mrs Mary Meehan, June 7, widow of William Meehan; sister of Mrs M. C. McIntosh
c6    Memoriam –   Mary Mortin, Jun 9 1951
c7    Died –   Mrs Mary Meehan, June 7, daughter of Edward & Ellen Madden, nee O’Donnell; sister of the late Mrs P. H. Lutz, Edward and Thomas Madden

Page 8

c3    Confirmation at St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas – John William Brown; Charles Robert Kemp; John Arthur Redding; Alva John Sproule; Ronald Arthur Hoskin; Joseph Wayne Hubert; Donald Archibald Graham; Douglas Frederick Clark; Percy John Moore; Louis Roy Norton; Charles Stunden; William McNulty; Glenyss Dawn Phibbs; Ailene Frances Wright; Marie Joanne LeCourtois; Mary France Barbara Clark; Marilyn Gertrude Stunden; Gloria June Stunden; Grace Ann McNulty; Burnice Irene Cox; Alice Margaret Hill; Clarissa Jones; Joycelyn Elain Jones; Jean Elizabeth Clark; Irene Gertrude Sproule; Eileen Florence White; Florence Mary Foster; Annie Louise Hawes; Ellen Doreen Charlotte Mills; Charlene Claris Brown; Kathleen Rose Selzer

9 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Married –   Rev Robert K. Harris, son of Herbert Harris to Lorena E. Davis, daughter of Harry & Inez Davis
c4    Married –   Robert A. Fleischauer, son of Robert Fleischauer to Denise Beatrice Tomlin, daughter of Stephen S. Tomlin
c5    Engagement –   Frederick John Godwin, son of William Godwin to Elizabeth Bittman, daughter of Rudolph Bittman
c5    Engagement –   David Gordon King, son of William A. King to Lois Jean Reid, daughter of Edgar Reid
c5    Engagement –   Lloyd Thomas O’Grady, son of Wilfred Lawrence O’Grady to Audrey Marie Owen, daughter of William Leonard Owen
c6    Married –   Norman E. Watterton, son of E. W. Watterton to Eleanor K. Poole, daughter of Edwin C. Poole
c6    Married –   Gordon Douglas Richardson, son of V. E. Richardson to Sophia Lillian Adamski, daughter of Walter Adamski

10 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Pony Club – Ian McNabb; Dwain Murphy; Bobby Thomas; Shirley Thomas; Madeline McNabb; John Ferguson; Roberta Murphy
c8    Photo –   Edward Roman Yurek, son of Charles Yurek of St Thomas

Page 3

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Annie Walker, nee Munro, 70th year, June 11, widow of Dan A. Walker
c4    Died –   Arthur David Wilson, 58 years, June 8, son of David & Minnie Wilson, nee O’Loane
c4    Died –   Albert Roe, 34 years, June 9, son of Walter Roe

Page 6

c2    Article –   Donna Prong of Aylmer
c2    Died –   Howard Burnham, 86 years, June 9

Page 7

c6    Died –   Mrs Lavinia Helena Stacey, 64 years, June 10, wife of W. Leonard Stacey
c6    Born –   Son of Maurice B. Jones, June 4, brother of Stephen
c5    Born –   Peter Lawrence Laing, son of J. L. Laing
c5    Born –   Daughter of Bruce Munn, June 6
c5    Born –   David Mark Parker, son of Peter & Jeanne Parker, nee Davis
c5    Born –   Son of Victor E. Swain, June 4
c5    Died –   Howard Burnham, June 9
c5    Died –   Mrs James Ford, June 8
c5    Died –   Mrs W. Leonard Stacey, June 10
c5    Died –   George William Winter, 48 years, June 10

Page 8

c1    Married –   Dr James Glenn Stephens, son of Dr Russell Witcher Stephens to Noel Elizabeth Costain, daughter of Charles Edward Costain
c2    Married –   Harold Allison Lawrence, son of Fred Lawrence to Marilyn Ruth Way, daughter of Charles F. Way
c2    Photo –   Dorothy Rolling; Judy Lang; Dorothy Lang; Marie LeCourtois; Marenah Hartford
c2    Photo –   Caroline Clark; Charlotte Henry; Mary Peterson; Veronica White; Sandra Higginbottom; Mary Lynn Turnbull; Penny Fahner; Mary MacPherson
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs J. York Harper, 50th
c5    Engagement –   Allan H. Hepburn, son of E. F. Hepburn to Carol Ann Menter, daughter of Ernest Menter
c5    Engagement –   Keith Louis Streib, son of Fred L. Streib to Barbara Anne Gray, daughter of Homer B. Gray

Page 10

c2    Died –  George W. Winter, June 10
c3    Article –   Mrs Dora Dufton, wife of Robert J. Dufton

10 June 1952
Second Section

Page 20

c2    Married –   John Albert Flewelling, son of L. A. Flewelling to Norine Gertrude Mitchell, daughter of Norris Mitchell
c3    Married –   Floyd Leroy Routly, son of Norman S. Routly to Marilyn Ida Ker, daughter of Stanley Ker
c4    Married –   Harold Joseph Manning, son of Mrs Laura Manning to Pearl Grace McKellar, daughter of Cameron McKellar

11 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Carol Morden; Marilyn Mandren; Marilyn Bowman
c8    Photo –   Frank Akira Moritsugu, son of F. M. Moritsugu of St Thomas

Page 2

c6    Inquest –   Death of Frank Graves of Mt. Salem

Page 7

c1    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Meehan, June 10
c2    Died –   William Titchner, 73 years, June 11
c5    Born –   Sandra Jane Burgess, daughter of Robert Burgess, nee Durham
c5    Born –   Randy James Fowler, son of M. L. & Betty Fowler, nee See; brother of Ricky and Michael
c5    Born –   Stillborn daughter of William H. & Mary McElroy, nee Rose, June 7
c5    Born –   David Bryce Scott, son of Bruce & Dorothy Scott, nee Wilson
c5    Died –   Mrs Lavinia Helena Stacey, June 10
c5    Died –   William Titchner, Jun 11
c5    Died –   George William Winter, June 10
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Edgar Bowlby, June 8 1950

Page 8

c2    Returned Soldiers –   Pte. J. H. Campbell, son of Reid Campbell of St Thomas – Photo; Spr. J. A. Cornell, son of L. B. Cornell – Photo

11 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Ladies’ Bowling Champs – Mrs J. Babcock; Mrs S. Butler; Mrs R. Mills; Mrs L. Preston; Mrs H. Spackman; Mrs H. Rodney; Miss M. Kidner

Page 11

c1    Married –   Allan Ross to Margaret Anne Newsome, daughter of Charles Newsome
c1    Married –   Mr & Mrs Allan Ross – Photo
c4    Married –   Douglas Earl Start, son of Douglas E. Start to Jean Irene Ketchabaw, daughter of Harold Ketchabaw
c5    Engagement –   Walter Thomas Hart, son of William Leslie Hart to Joyce Janette Hyde, daughter of Hartley Hyde

Page 16

c5    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Ann Buxton, 73 years, June 9, daughter of Isaac & Ellen Knighton, nee Gent; mother of Mrs Frank Foster, Daisy Buxton, Reginald, George, Fletcher and John K. Buxton

12 June 1952

Page 1

c6    Died –   Steve Gardham, 68 years, June 11

Page 2

c4    Died –   Mrs Bertha Caswell Holmes, 59 years, June 11, wife of James Holmes

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Margaret Cameron Ross Kennedy, June 11, daughter of Hugh & Margaret Ross, nee MacKenzie

Page 7

c6    Died –   William Titchner, June 11
c6    Memoriam –   Herbert George Harris, June 12 1950
c6    Memoriam –   Wesley Benner, June 12 1951, by daughter Edna, son-in-law Frank and grandchildren Bernice, Chuck and Gary

13 June 1952

Page 1

c5    Photo –   Bruce Hayden; John w. Brophy; Gus Airey

Page 3

c4    Funeral –   Mrs W. L. Stacey, June 12
c4    Funeral –   George W. Winter, June 12
c4    Funeral –   Howard Burnham, June 11
c4    Married –   John Archibald McCallum, son of Dugald M. McCallum to Lillian Jean Oliver, daughter of George E. & Lillian Oliver

Page 6

c4    Died –   Mrs Herbert Embree, nee Marilla Gertrude Armour, June 11, mother of Harold K. Embree, Mrs D. W. Lyons, Mrs G. S. Freeman, Mrs Ian Stewart and Mrs O. Harnden; sister of Edgar Armour, Mrs Mabel Usher and Mrs Esther Whidden
c6    Died –   David Wayne Bowlby, 10 months, June 12, infant son of William Bowlby

Page 7

c5    Born –   Paul Douglas MacPherson, son of John & Katie MacPherson
c5    Died –   David Wayne Bowlby, June 12

Page 8

c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Duncan Carmichael of West Lorne, 40th
c5    Anniversary –   Dr & Mrs Wallace P. Cohoe, 50th
c7    Married –   Arthur Murray Walch, son of E. A. Walch to June Marian Bogart, daughter of Howard Bogart

Page 10

c7    Married –   Gilbert Neil Campbell, son of Donald Campbell to Suzanne Knight, daughter of Harold L. Knight

13 June 1952
Second Section

Page 12

c7    Died –   Wilfrid Louis Smith, 53rd year, June 10

14 June 1952

Page 1

c2    Died –   Peter William Simpson, 11 months, June 13, infant son of Cameron & Margaret Simpson; brother of Jack and Theresa Simpson

Page 6

c5    Died –   James Lowrie, 82 years, June 12, husband of Mrs Hannah Lowrie, nee Fester [Fewster – CVH]

Page 7

c1    Died –   Paul Douglas MacPherson, 2 days, June 13, infant son of John MacPherson
c2    Died –   Mrs Sarah Rosamond Ponsford, 82 years, June 14, widow of Albert E. Ponsford
c3    Photo –   Rev Alan Gowdey, nephew of William Gowdey
c3    Funeral –   William Titchner, June 13
c4    Born –   Vicki Lynn Cotton, daughter of K. R. & Marilyn Cotton, nee Kirk
c4    Died –   Mrs Albert E. Ponsford, June 14
c4    Died –   George Russell Wharry, 41 years, June 13
c4    Died –   Charles Ross, 92 years, June 14
c4    Memoriam –   Bertha F. Wood, June 14 1950, by Dorothy, Peter and Jerry
c4    Memoriam –   Kathryn Ann Bowes, June 14 1942 and Colleen, June 16 1951

Page 8

c5    Married –   Rev George Doolan, son of W. Doolan to Evelyn Anne Oldham, daughter of N. Oldham

Page 10

c3    Died –   George Russell Wharry, June 13
c6    Married –   Percy St Clair Wakeling to Ruth Gertrude Pembroke, daughter of James Pembroke

14 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo – St Thomas Youth Choir – Shirley Southern; Demaris Eden; Dorothy Paul; Mary Kent; Shirley Ann Davis; June Harris; Marjorie Mayne; Rosalyn Brooks; Barbara Heard; Joanna Thwaites; Mary Lou Kirkwood; Marlene Williams; Hilda Killam; Irene Kerhoulas; Darlene Jacques; Mary Carmichael; Mary Lou Buck; Arlene Wright; Margaret Lazenby; Anne West; Shirley Sevens; Nancy Simpson; Mary Holt; Keith West; Marion Chapman; Sally Etheridge; Helen Pritchard; Myrna Burgess; Dianna Stacey; Betty Mills; Gordon Stacey; Jack Jacques; William Kent; Bruce Davey; William Holt; Robert Neal; Jack Herbert; J. D. Carmichael; Ronald Medlyn; Frank Warren; Donald Whitehead; William Pettit; Gordon Iles; W. H. Davis; absent Barbara Burrell; Shirley Pratt; Wilma Connor; Carol Deverell; Barbara King; James Finney; Donald Plowright; Robert Hubert

Page 20

c2    Photo –   Miss Elizabeth Ketchum, daughter of Hugh Ketchum; granddaughter of Mrs R. D. Ferguson
c3    Engagement –   Merle Randolph Tingley, son of H. A. Tingley to Dorothy Gene Rowe, daughter of W. E. Rowe
c3    Engagement –   William Fred Davis, son of F. H. Davis to Myrna Eileen Burgess, daughter of C. H. Burgess
c3    Engagement –   George Emile Boisseau, son of Maurice Boisseau to Gertrude Cecelia King, daughter of John C. King
c3    Engagement –   Gordon William Stephens, son of Gordon Cleland Stephens to Ann Elizabeth Mistele, daughter of George Louis Mistele
c3    Engagement –   Craig A. Upfold, son of Charles Upfold to Grace Gertrude Mansell, daughter of Henry Mansell
c3    Engagement –   David Clare Crowley, son of Timothy Crowley to Wanda Helen Kwasek, daughter of Michael Kwasek
c3    Engagement –   Donald L. Riddell, son of R. S. Riddell to Donna Jean Creighton, daughter of Charles F. Creighton
c4    Married –   Gerald M. Wood to Geraldine Wickett, daughter of Harry A. Wickett
c4    Died –   Mrs Myrtle Bush, June 6, sister of Charles B. Wilkie
c4    Married –   Kenneth Dykeman to Lucille Stephens
c4    Married –   John A. Vincent to Barbara Cousins
c5    Married –   Dr William Leonard to Hazel Durkee
c5    Married –   Keith P. Neale to Doreen McCaw
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs J. Y. Harper of St Thomas, 50th
c6    Married –   James Douglas Stephenson to Helen Louise Smith, daughter of F. Ernest Smith
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs John Archibald McCallum – Photo
c7    Engagement –   John Norman Thomson, son of Herbert Thomson to Alice Marguerite Ashman, daughter of Wilfred S. Ashman
c7    Engagement –   Stanley Lawrence Bigg, son of Stanley Charles Bigg to Eleanor Jean Collings, daughter of Morley Jackson Collings

16 June 1952

Page 1

c8    Article –   Mrs Norma Morley of Ingersoll

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Peter William Simpson, 11 months, June 16, son of Cameron Simpson
c2    Died –   Mrs Carl Clutton, 63 years, June 15
c2    Funeral –   David Wayne Bowlby, June 14, infant son of William Bowlby
c6    Died –   John H. Cowell, 43rd year, June 15

Page 7

c5    Died –   William Turner, 71 years, June 16
c6    Photo –   Lois M. Johnson, daughter of Dr Carson E. Johnson
c6    Born –   Sally Anne Holditch, daughter of Cecil Holditch; sister of Charlotte
c6    Died –   Mrs Carl Clutton, June 15
c6    Died –   Walter R. Montgomery, 57 years, June 14
c6    Died –   Mrs Effie Caroline Oill, June 14, widow of George Lambton Oill
c6    Died –   William Turner, June 16

Page 8

c2    Died –   Mrs George Oill, June 14
c4    Married –   Robert Leroy Mitchell, son of Robert & E. Mitchell to Helen Young Neill, daughter of Robert Neill
c5    Baptism –   Penny Lyn Thompson, daughter of Bill Thompson; Brian LeRoy Walker, son of L. Walker; John Frederick Donaldson, son of Robert J. Donaldson; Patricia Louise Jewell, daughter of Everett E. Jewell; Maureen Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Clayton P. Smith; David Russell High, son of Russell High; Carol Joanne Finney, daughter of Clarence A. Finney; George William Wright Tarry, son of Douglas Tarry; Stephen Michael Mann, son of Raymond A. Mann; Randy Eugene Carter, son of Max E. Carter; Charlotte Anne Michalson, daughter of John K. Michalson; Brian Clifton Larson, son of Clifton L. Larson; Beverley Ann Smith, daughter of T. Smith; Thomas Patrick Carrington, son of John H. Carrington; Timothy Neil Pringle, son of Dale Pringle; Carol Ann Rendall, daughter of Herbert Rendell; Wendy Lorraine Berry, daughter of Donald W. Berry; Terry James McCallum, son of Ronald S. McCallum; Kathy Louise Hutchison, daughter of Ross Hutchison; Donald Gregory Smith, son of Lloyd A. Smith; John Wayne Preston, son of Harry Preston; Stephen Mayne Johnson, son of George H. Johnson; Leona Marion Miller, daughter of George Nelson Miller; Gordon Wilson Cross, son of LeRoy Cross; Nancy Doris Dibert, daughter of Leonard D. A. Dibert; Lynne Marie Clarke, daughter of Donald Clarke; Glen Alvin Newton, son of Howard A. Newton; Mary Elaine McGuggan, daughter of Kenneth McGuggan; Pamela Marie Gortzen, daughter of John Gortzen; Margo Louise Gortzen, daughter of John Gortzen; Ronald Daniel McCallum, son of Ronald S. McCallum; James Philip Preston, son of Harry Preston; Sharon Mae Carroll, daughter of Douglas G. Carroll; Donna Mae Rodgers, daughter of William Rodgers; Philip Don Gibson, son of John Gibson; Robert James Beales, son of Arthur Beales; Olivia Jean Dibert, daughter of Leonard A. Dibert; Lee Howard Newton, son of Howard A. Newton; Kenneth Douglas Miller, son of George N. Miller
c6    Died –   Walter R. Montgomery, June 14

16 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Married –   Harold William Johnston, son of Harry Johnston to Dorothea Jean Gregory, daughter of J. W. Gregory
c3    Married –   John Andrew Vincent, son of Dwight & Edna Vincent to Barbara Eileen Cousins, daughter of Mrs Beryl Cousins
c4    Married –   James Douglas Stevenson, son of Albert E. French to Helen Louise Smith, daughter of F. Ernest & Eva M. Smith
c6    Married –   Douglas William Patterson, son of William Davenport Patterson to Elizabeth Bonner Jepson, daughter of Dr Gordon Leigh Jepson

17 June 1952

Page 2

c5    Article –   Alfred and Percy Weldhen

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Charles Ross, 92 years, June 16
c5    Died –   Charles Alward, 32 years, June 16, son of Mrs Mary Boom; father of Charles William Alward; brother of Darlen, Betty and Cecile Alward

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Frank Kondal; Ben Johnson; Carl Custance; Lem Dorans; Earl Cook; Norman Smith
c5    Funeral –   Peter William Simpson, June 16
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Sarah Rosamond Ponsford, June 16
c5    Funeral –   Russell Wharry, June 16
c6    Born –   Douglas Vann Hardy, son of J. N. & Audrey Hardy, nee Vann; brother of Daena
c6    Born –   Son of James A. McKillop, June 7
c6    Died –   Walter R. Montgomery, June 14
c6    Died –   Leonard Daniel Palmer, 54 years, June 16
c6    Died –   William Turner, June 16

Page 8

c2    Photo –   Richard R. ‘Dick’ Lapp, son of Fred J. Lapp
c2    Reunion –   Brooks family

17 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Rev Paul L. Storms of St Thomas
c6    Died –   Leonard Daniel Palmer, June 16
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Elizabeth Ford, June 11

Page 11

c5    Christening –   Sandra Lynne Marr, daughter of Max Marr
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs M. Cornelius Moore, nee Edna Mae Speiran of St Thomas, 40th

18 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Port Stanley Waterworks Pumping Station
c8    Photo –   Fred Cohoon, son of S. H. Cohoon of St Thomas

Page 3

c4    Married –   Thomas A. Mills, son of Gordon Mills to Margaret Mary Mason, daughter of N. Mason
c4    Married –   William Norman Cook, son of Norman J. Cook to Barbara Ellen North, daughter of Charles F. D. North

Page 6

c6    Married –   George Clayton Radake, son of George Radake to Gwennyth Elizabeth Ann Pugh, daughter of Ivor Llewellyn Pugh

Page 7

c1    Died –   Miss Ella Doupe, 65 years, June 15, daughter of Samuel Doupe
c3    Memoriam –   John Newton Simpson, June 18 1946, by wife Mary E. Simpson
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs Albert Millman, June 18 1947
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Effie Caroline Oill, June 17
c6    Born –   Brenda Dorothy Irene Lee, daughter of Bill & Jean Lee, nee Mathews
c6    Born –   Loraine Anne Masters, daughter of T. J. & Bernice Masters, nee Leeming
c6    Born –   Son of Mac & Ruth McIntyre, nee Killins, June 14

Page 8

c2    Engagement –   William Ernest Zellas, son of Andrew Zellas to Frieda Bernice McCandless, daughter of C. F. McCandless
c2    Married –   Percy S. Wakeling to Ruth Gertrude Pembroke
c3    Married –   Douglas Roy Sherk, son of R. M. Sherk to Barbara Joan Franklin, daughter of Dr Stewart Basterfield
c5    Married –   Keith Perry Neale, son of Cecil Neale to Doreen Elizabeth Laura McCaw, daughter of Alexander McCaw

Page 10

c3    Article –   Rev W. G. Charlton

18 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c4    Photo –   Tour Ship ‘South American’ at Port Stanley docks

19 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Mrs N. McWilliams; Mrs J. McEachren; Mrs A. McPherson; Mrs Stuart McWilliams; Mrs Leitch; Mrs John McPherson; Mrs William Dupuy; Mrs Alton Reid; Neil McWilliams; Donald Leitch; Dugald Leitch; William Dupuy; Norman Leitch; John McWilliams; Don McWilliams; Norman McWilliams; Donald McKenzie; John McEachren; Dave McPherson; Archie Leitch
c6    Photo –   Tommy Irwin of the Elgins

Page 2

c3    Funeral –   Walter R. Montgomery, June 18
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Carl Clutton, June 16

Page 6

c4    Died –   Lois Marlene Maracle, 13 months, June 18, infant daughter of Joseph Maracle
c5    Died –   Thomas Spencer Caley, 48 years, June 18, son of Robert J. Caley; brother of Eleanor, Herbert, William, Fred and Arch. James C. Caley
c6    Died –   Stephen Dusto, 60 years, June 17, husband of Mrs Amanda Dusto, nee Priebe

Page 7

c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Minnie Barrett, June 19 1940, by Dorothy and Carl; by by brother Huck and nieces Alice, Carol and Elaine
c6    Born –   Daughter of Charles H. & Ada Boyd, nee MacLennan, June 17; sister of Gerald

Page 10

c2    Died –   Mrs Janet Campbell Ross, June 16, daughter of J. P. Ramsay; wife of D. M. Ross; widow of Joseph Emerson

19 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Cameron N. Lusty formerly of Rodney – Photo
c4    Photo –   Myron Utman of Union

Page 12

c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Elgin Dedrick of Port Rowan, 50th

Page 13

c1    Photo –   W. R. Kernohan

20 June 1952

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Dickie Marr, son of Stewart Y. Marr of St Thomas
c6    Article –   Stuart Lanning of Dexter

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   William Turner, June 18

Page 7

c3    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Teresa McGaw, 70 years, June 20, widow of Alexander McGaw
c5    Born –   Daughter of Perc Bentley, June 19, sister of Tommy and Angus
c6    Died –   Archibald Wilson, June 20
c6    Memoriam –   John E. Jones, June 20 1951, by Clarabelle, Clifford, Lorene and Carl
c7    Died –   Mrs Alex McGaw, June 20
c7    Died –   Mrs Agnes K. Reid, 84th year, July 19, widow of Fred Reid
c7    Died –   Mrs M. Annie Williamson, 80th year, June 20, widow of John Williamson

Page 8

c5    Married –   Dr Philip Smith, son of E. C. Smith to Dr Hazel Thompson, daughter of R. D. Thompson
c5    Married –   Alan Wesley Gray, son of Wesley Gray to Wilma Heleane Moss, daughter of William Hazel Moss
c5    Married –   Ernest Harold Edison, son of J. Edison to Jean Dolores Collins, daughter of H. Collins
c5    Married –   Dr Robert Douglas Manning, son of R. L. Manning to Margaret Eileen Robinson, daughter of Dr George Walter Robinson

20 June 1952
Second Section

Page 12

c2    Funeral –   Leonard Daniel Palmer, June 18

Page 20

c2    Photo –   Flt. Lt. O. Grant Nelson, son of William Nelson of St Thomas
c2    Died –   Mrs M. Annie Williamson, June 20, widow of John Williamson

21 June 1952

Page 1

c7    Photo –   Stuart Lanning of Dexter

Page 2

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Duncan Carmichael of West Lorne, 40th
c4    School Report –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 6

c4    Died –   Modest Botte, 71 years, June 21
c4    Died –   Mrs Fred B. Gee, nee Ethel Holmes, 62 years, June 20, widow of Hugh Brown
c6    Died –   George Buck, 88 years, June 19, husband of Mrs Ethel Buck

Page 7

c4    Died –   James Emery Caldwell, 57 years, June 21
c4    Born –   Son of E. H. Arnold, June 14
c4    Born –   Richard Wayne ‘Ricky’ Bloxall, son of Jack Bloxall; brother of Jimmy
c4    Born –   Daughter of Frank Kornacher, June 19
c4    Born –   Son of Wilfred Livermore, June 15
c4    Born –   Karry Ann McClurken, daughter of Raymond & Helen McClurken, nee Coughlin
c4    Born –   John Rene Paget, son of E. J. & Joyce Paget, nee Scott-Regina
c4    Born –   Lyle Douglas Stafford, son of Eric F. Stafford
c4    Born –   Daughter of Emerson Woodruff, June 18
c5    Died –   Laverne Jay Marriott, June 20, son of Clarence Marriott; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Nadalin Marriott; father of Kenneth Marriott; brother of Mrs H. (Joyce) Gardner, Mrs H. (Vivienne) Webster, Mrs J. (Gwendolyn) McCullough, Shirley, Kenneth and Verdun
c5    Died –   Mrs Alex McGaw, June 20
c5    Died –   Modest Bott, June 21
c5    Died –   Mrs John Williamson, June 20
c5    Died –   Archibald Guy Wilson, June 20

Page 8

c4    Married –   Howard Lorne Spencer, son of Gordon Spencer to Roberta Irene Carnie, daughter of Norman Carnie

Page 10

c2    Died –   W. Allan Robertson, 59 years, June 19

21 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Johnny Page, age 8, of West Lorne – Photo
c3    Photo –   Dr John J. Kaufman of St Thomas
c5    Article –   Hebert W. Eaton, proprietor of Bicycle Shop, St Thomas – Photo

Page 20

c2    Engagement –   Sidford Gilchrist Tatham, son of Charles Tatham to Mary Margaret Leeson, daughter of Frank E. Leeson – Photo
c4    Engagement –   M. Clair Ross, son of Gordon Ross to Rita Lanning, daughter of Ernest G. Lanning
c4    Engagement –   Sidford Gilchrist Tatham, son of Charles Tatham to Mary Margaret Leeson, daughter of Frank E. Leeson
c4    Engagement –   Gordon Frederick Brown, son of William H. Brown to Marilyn June Sutherland, daughter of A. J. Sutherland
c4    Engagement –   Joseph Bernard Sherratt, son of John Sherratt to Theresa Lorne Hagen, daughter of Edwin & Ethel Hagen, nee O’Connor
c4    Engagement –   Percy James Shipley, son of Ellmore Shipley to June Marie Spicer, daughter of John Spicer
c5    Married –   William Douglas MacVicar to Ruth Spyer
c5    Married –   Birnie Edmund Floyd, son of William John Floyd to Marion Gordon Robarts, daughter of Herbert Robarts [Note: also given as Roberts – CVH]
c7    Married –   Kenneth P. Dykeman to Lucille Stephens, daughter of J. A. Stephens

23 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Frank Millerick and daughters Mrs George Ayling, Mrs Arthur Pritchard and Mrs Ray Kilmer
c8    Photo –   Alan G. Cliffe, manager of Viobin Canada Ltd., St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Died –   Charles Ray Brown, 6 months, June 22 infant son of Arthur Brown
c2    Died –   Walter Andrew Cameron, 78th year, June 22
c4    Died –   Mrs George D. Smith, nee Effie Alice Adam, 68 years, June 21

Page 7

c6    Born –   Patricia Ellen Campbell, daughter of John Campbell; sister of Catharine
c6    Born –   Daughter of D. Gary Carr, June 19; sister of Danny and Patti
c6    Born –   Julie Carol Gifford, daughter of Mac & Ruth Gifford, nee Berry
c6    Born –   Dennis Alan Johns, son of Cecil Johns
c6    Born –   Susan Marie Loomis, daughter of Robert W. Loomis
c6    Born –   Mary Ellen Moore, daughter of William J. & Margaret Moore, nee Blakely
c6    Born –   Laura Lee Tribe, daughter of Travis & Leona Tribe, nee Campbell
c6    Died –   Mrs Theresa E. Armstrong, 95 years, June 22, widow of William T. Armstrong
c6    Died –   Charles Ray Brown, 1 1/2 years, June 23, infant son of Arthur Brown
c6    Died –   James Emery Caldwell, June 21
c6    Died –   Eli Harold Mann, 85 years, June 22
c6    Died –   Mrs Florence Poole, nee Blackman, 68th year, June 21, wife of William Poole

Page 8

c1    Died –   Mrs Florence Poole, nee Blackman, 68th year, June 21, wife of William Poole
c1    Died –   Eli Harold Mann, 85 years, June 22
c5    Died –   Mrs Theresa E. Armstrong, 95 years, June 22, widow of William T. Armstrong

23 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c7    Died –   Edward ‘Ted’ Tooley, 43 years, Jun 21

Page 11

c1    Married –   William Douglas MacVicar, son of Lorne D. MacVicar to Ruth Frances Spyer, daughter of James Spyer
c1    Married –   George Aaron Thompson, son of Joseph Aaron Thompson to Elizabeth Muriel Watt, daughter of Rev William John Watt
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Hugh E. Hughston of Ottawa, 50th; parents of Mrs (Rev) H. S. Rodney, Mrs Spencer Nelson, Emily, Arthur, and Franklin Hughston
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William Anderson of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c3    Married –   Jack Bernie Axelrod, son of Samuel Axelrod to Rifcha Fox, daughter of Nathan Fox
c4    Married –   Robert Norman Bates, son of Charles Bates to Lois Marguerite Cunningham, daughter of B. M. Cunningham
c5    Married –   Bernie Floyd to Marion Robarts

24 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   New P. U. C. building opens – Robert H. Saunders; J. W. Peart; R. M. Laurie; George D. Laing; Ernest Duckworth; Ernest Seger; R. B. Bowey; W. A. Allan; P. R. Locke; T. H. Currah; R. K. McNeil
c5    Article –   Victor Gasket Company, St Thomas

Page 6

c5    Died –   Mrs Etta Snyder, 79 years, June 22, widow of Charles Snyder
c5    Died –   James Heil, 47 years, June 24
c5    Died –   Mrs Margaret Bernice Dowson, 29th year, June 23, daughter of Watson Wiley; wife of Kenneth Dowson – Photo
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Elizabeth McGaw, June 23

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Dr C. A. Graham of St Thomas
c3    Died –   George Edwin Manning, 43rd year, June 23
c3    Funeral –   Mrs M. Annie Williamson, June 23
c3    Funeral –   Archibald G. Wilson, June 23
c6    Born –   Daughter of John & Madeline Bambridge, nee Hodder, June 19
c6    Born –   Steven George Gibson, son of William G. & Josephine Gibson, nee Mann; brother of Joanne
c6    Born –   Nancy Doreen McKillop, daughter of A. D. & Cecelia McKillop, nee Fordham
c6    Born –   David Roy Pilgrim, son of J. & Dorothy Pilgrim, nee Shinn
c6    Died –   Mrs Charles C. Holborn, nee Carol Gwendolyn Hunt, 40th year, June 23
c6    Died –   Eli Harold Mann, June 22
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Mary MacDonald, June 24 1947, by granddaughters Maxine and Joelaine and daughter Iris
c8    Memoriam –   Edward A. Walch, June 25 1947

Page 8

c1    Died –   Charles E. Bowers, 72 years, Jun 24, father of Mrs Earl Curtiss; brother of Mrs Charles Philip, James A. and Thomas Bowers
c5    Article –   Wray Firby of Aylmer

24 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Shedden Telephone Exchange – Mrs Stewart McCallum and Colleen McCardle
c3    Photo –   Ronald Hepburn; William Kyle; Betty Lou Caldwell; Wane Small; Jimmy Campbell; Kenneth Bucke; Keith Orchard; Tommy McCardle; Anne Stafford; Barbara Lampman; Helen Bucke; Louise Parks; Mrs Nola Storms

Page 10

c1    Article –   Donald McArthur of Southwold, son of Murray McArthur
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Duncan Carmichael of West Lorne, 40th

Page 11

c2    Engagement –   Donald Clark Grant, son of George McBain Grant to Mar Anderson, daughter Fred & Elise Anderson
c2    Engagement –   Vincent Sumner Carroll, son of C. Sumner Carroll to Mary Jo Ann Patricia Hayden, daughter of William Edwin Hayden
c2    Birthday –   Mrs R. H. Whiteside, nee Laura Williams, 75th, mother of H. S. Whiteside
c2    Birthday –   Wayne McIntyre, 4th, son of Gilbert McIntyre; brother of Hugh McIntyre
c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Frank Coutts of Dutton, 50th
c4    Married –   William Ernest Zellas to Freida Bernice McCandless
c5    Photo –   Mary Jo Ann Patricia Hayden, daughter of William Edwin Hayden
c6    Married –   Haigasar ‘Mel’ Melkonian, son of George Melkonian to Julie Edna Riley, daughter of Fred Needham
c6    Married –   Robert Dias, son of Mrs Henry Denueleneester and the late Omer Dias to Teresa Short, daughter of Peter Short
c6    Married –   Lloyd Francis Thomas, son of Alfred F. Thomas to Marion Frances Mansfield, daughter of Henry E. Mansfield

25 June 1952

Page 3

c2    Died –   Charles Edward Perkins, 81 years, June 24, widow fo Mrs Sarah Perkins, nee Wright; father of Mrs Fannie E. Vousden, Mrs Maude Wilcox, Mrs Sam (Lena) Heger, Mrs Emily Cooper, Mrs Sarah Butler, Jack, Harry, Thomas Edward, Ernest and Albert Perkins

Page 6

c2    School Report –   East Elgin High School Exam Results
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Jane Gardner, June 24
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Theresa E. Armstrong, June 24
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Florence Poole, June 24
c6    Died –   W. K. ‘Doc’ Dennis, 69 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Gertrude Dennis, nee Griffin
c6    Died –   Edward Bartlett, 72 years, June 24

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Edna B. Fenwick, 77 years, June 25, wife of George H. Fenwick
c3    Died –   Simon Brown, 79 years, June 24
c6    Born –   Gordon James Park, son of J. R. Park
c6    Died –   Mrs Kate Anderson, June 25, widow of R. M. Anderson
c6    Died –   Simon Brown, 80th year, June 24
c6    Died –   Mrs Edna B. Fenwick, June 25, wife of George H. Fenwick
c6    Died –   William R. McCartney, 85 years, June 25

Page 8

c2    Died –   Mrs David Perrin, 86 years, June 24
c3    Died –   Mrs R. M. Anderson, June 25
c4    Died –   Mrs Charles Holborn, 39 years, June 23

25 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Married –   Ian Sprague, son of Earl Sprague to Shirley Ralph, daughter of George F. Ralph
c1    Married –   Robert Sprague, son of Earl Sprague to Inez Ralph, daughter of George F. Ralph
c2    Married –   Gerald Montague Wood, son of Montague William Wood to Geraldine Ruth Wickett, daughter of Harry A. Wickett
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George Giles, nee Eva Upthegrove of St Thomas, 55th
c4    Married –   Richard F. Gould to Ruth Page, daughter of Alfred Page
c4    Engagement –   Roy Kennedy, son of Robert Kennedy to Sarah Grace McQuiggan, daughter of Mrs Ila McQuiggan
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs W. Scott of St Thomas, 25th
c4    Married –   William Arnold Scaldwell, son of Alfred Scaldwell to Mary Claire Harley, daughter of Edwin Charles Harley
c4    Engagement –   Wilfred Andrew Patton, son of Earl Paton to Joyce Victoria Ross, daughter of Robert Ross
c5    Married –   Charles Wilfred Richards, son of E. R. Richards to Bernice May Hogg

26 June 1952

Page 1

c7    Fire –   Home of Ben Staniforth, St Thomas

Page 6

c2    Died –   Mrs Carrie J. Scott, nee Fishback, 56 years, June 23
c2    Funeral –   Eli Mann, June 25

Page 7

c3    Funeral –   Modest Botte, June 23
c3    Funeral –   Charles Wray Brown, June 24
c3    Funeral –   Herbert E. Yokom, 73 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Jessie Yokom, nee Lewis
c4    Born –   John Steven Jackson, son of H. A. Jackson, June 13
c4    Died –   Mrs R. M. Anderson, June 25
c4    Died –   Simon Brown, June 24
c4    Died –   Mrs George H. Fenwick, June 25
c4    Died –   William R. McCartney, June 25
c5    Memoriam –   Paul William Burgess, June 26 1946, by parents and Bette; by Aunt Kay, Uncle Freddie, Wayne and Richard
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Sarah Dummer, June 26 1950, by son Jack
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Laura Soper, June 25 1950

Page 8

c1    Married –   Dr Melville William Leonard to Hazel Carolyn Durkee, daughter of Stanley W. W. Durkee – Photo
c7    Married –   Edward Melanson to Freeda Marion Dawson, daughter of Walter Dawson
c7    Married –   Alfred Rodgers, son of Isaac Rodgers to Shirley Glendenan, daughter of Elmar Glendenan

26 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Centennial Cairn in Pinafore Park, 1903

Page 12

c1    Article –   Elgin Packers of St Thomas

27 June 1952

Page 2

c3    Article –   Ben Webber of Springfield

Page 3

c3    Photo –   Smith Nursery and Kindergarten School – Douglas Nicholson; Kathy Marr; Jimmy Allen; Jane LeCourtois; Sarah Campbell; Jeffrey Smith; Ronda Lee Farren; Lynda Edwards; Joan Edworthy; Jackie Bristow; Johnny McCance; Rosemary Hall; Janie Cameron; Elizabeth Johnson; Mardee Parker; Allan Foster; Susan McCutcheon; Susan Pincombe; Johnny Nickelson; Lee Rowe; Pat Crozier; Jo Ann LeCourtois; absent Karen Jennings; Susan Jennings; Adelene Herbert; Tommy Bassett

Page 6

c4    School Report –   SS 18 W. Yarmouth; Lynhurst; SS 15 Southwold
c5    Funeral –   James Emery Caldwell, June 24

Page 7

c2    Died –   William Arthur Tansley, 75 years, June 26
c4    Born –   Christine Diane Coombes, daughter of George Coombes
c4    Born –   Daughter of Fred Irwin, June 25
c4    Born –   Mary Louise Wittig, daughter of Dr J. E. & Rosemary Wittig, nee McDonald
c4    Died –   Thomas Dubber, 88 years, June 26, father of Harry E. and Arthur L. Dubber
c4    Died –   William Arthur Tansley, June 26
c4    Memoriam –   Donald S. Bruce, June 27 1946

Page 8

c5    Married –   Raymond William Newson, son of Floyd W. Newson to Barbara June Williams, daughter of George A. Williams
c5    Married –   Glenwood Elston Crandall, son of Ira Crandall to Evelyn Margaret Ada Trott, daughter of Arthur William Trott
c5    Birthday –   Mrs William Butcher, nee Phoebe Cavanaugh of Boston, 90th

Page 10

c3    Died –   Charles E. Bower, 72 years, husband of Mrs Mary Bower; father of Mrs Earle Curtiss Jr; brother of Mrs Bertha Philp, Thomas and James A. Bower
c4    Died –   Thomas Dubber, June 26

28 June 1952

Page 1

c2    Died –   Vickie Ann Stroud, 7 months, June 28, infant daughter of Albert Stroud
c8    Article –   Gene Laur of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    School Report –   Aylmer Public School; SS 14 Yarmouth; Locke’s School; SS 12 Southwold

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Isobel Alice Smeltzer, June 26, daughter of Francis Perry; wife of George Franklin Smeltzer; sister of Mrs William (Cora) Perry, Mrs Stanley (Olive) Joe, Arthur and Francis Perry
c2    Funeral –   Mrs R. M. Anderson, June 27
c2    Funeral –   Simon Brown, June 27
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Kenneth Dowson, June 26
c2    Funeral –   Mrs G. H. Fenwick, June 27
c3    Funeral –   William R. McCartney, June 27
c3    Funeral –   James Heil, June 26
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Elizabeth Abbott, June 29 1950
c4    Memoriam –   Leonard Edwards, June 28 1951, by sisters Mrs H. Saunders, Mrs H. Smith; by brother-in-law Frank and sister-in-law Helen Kwasek
c4    Memoriam –   Raymond G. Clinton, June 29 1945
c4    Memoriam –   Frederick Fellowes, June 28 1949
c4    Memoriam –   Esther Lewis, June 28 1949, by Jim, Eileen, Bella and Rosemary Lewis
c5    Born –   Mauna Margaret Snelgrove, daughter of Clark Snelgrove
c5    Died –   Vickie Ann Stroud, June 28
c5    Died –   William A. Tansley, June 26
c5    Died –   Miss Cassie Campbell, 59 years, June 28

Page 8

c1    Married –   Charles Frederick Cowley, son of Charles Cowley to Felicity Jane Hampden Turner, daughter of C. Hamden & Eleanor Turner; granddaughter of Mrs Mellish Clark; great niece of Sir William Clark
c4    Reunion –   Evert Family

Page 10

c2    Photo –   Mr & Mrs E. Collishaw; Sharon Kosynski, daughter of Archibald Kosynski; David Zavitz, son of David Zavitz

28 June 1952
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Rev A. E. Lloyd; Rev Harry Royle; Rev C. A. Malcolm
c3    Photo –   Doris Johnston Nursery School – Martin Westover; Pattie Medlyn; Ann Summers; Donald Luton; Patsy Shackelton; Susanne Trevail; Randy Mills; Leslie Lessard; Tim Hutchinson; Donna Jean Matthews; Catharine Faulds; Sandra Lidster; Sandra Laye; Richard Boyle; Allan Leventine; Tim Coughlin; Michael McLandress; Brian Potts; Robert Bodkin; Michael Chater; Gary Ennis; Ian Begg; absent Brent McClean; George Sanderson

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Raymond William Newson – Photo
c4    Engagement –   Peter James Cooper, son of Andrew Cooper to Orpha Mary Mistele, daughter of Godfrey Mistele
c4    Engagement –   Robert McLeod, son of Wilfred McLeod to Elma Jean Cook, daughter of Stanley B. Cook
c4    Engagement –   Carl John Aggerholm, son of A. J. Aggerholm to Beverley Mae Carpenter, daughter of C. H. Carpenter
c4    Engagement –   Robert Cosford Maloney, son of John J. Maloney to Jane Elizabeth Ketcheson, daughter of Lawrence Johnson Ketcheson
c4    Engagement –   Asa Eugene Churchill, son of Floyd Churchill to Marion Joan Smith, daughter of Mrs Hilda Smith
c4    Engagement –   George Gauthier, son of Mrs Rose Guerin and late Louis Gauthier to Therese Gervais, daughter of Frederick P. Gervais
c4    Married –   Robert Marr, son of Donald Marr to Sylvia Maters
c5    Engagement –   Kenneth W. LeCourtois, son of W. LeCourtois to Marjorie Phyllis Rose, daughter of Alexander Rose
c6    Birthday –   William Oliver of St Thomas, 85th
c7    Birthday –   Mrs Edith Herron of Port Burwell, 87th
c7    Engagement –   Clifford Peter Lamoureaux, son of Alec Lamoureaux to Ruth Marie Rawlinson, daughter of Fred Rawlinson
c8    Engagement –   Robert L. King, son of Alex & Ethel King to Elizabeth Rose Friedrich, daughter of Jacob Friedrich
c8    Married –   William McFarlane to Betty Dicker
c8    Engagement –   Dr David Wilfrid Storey, son of Wilfred Thomas Storey to Anne Louise Clarke, daughter of Rev N. Clarke
c8    Engagement –   Harlem Sinclair to Pauline McKellar, daughter of Dan L. McKellar
c8    Engagement –   John Stalker McEachran, son of D. S. McEachran to Audrey Bernice Roemmele, daughter of Russell Roemmele
c8    Engagement –   Robert James Steep, son of William Steep to Marian Elizabeth Ballantine, daughter of William A. Ballantine

30 June 1952

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Mrs Beverly Bogart, David Allen, Mrs B. J. Rhodes A. David Simpson
c8    Photo –   Rev Morley G. Clarke of Port Stanley and Dexter United Churches

Page 2

c3    Died –   Miss Addie Neff, 82 years, June 30
c3    Died –   Richard E. Waltham, 77 years, June 28
c6    Died –   Mrs Albert Nicholas, 47 years, June 29, daughter of David & Maggie Antone; mother of May and Calvin Nicholas; sister of John, Richard and Joseph Antone and the late Annie Anton

Page 6

c4    Died –   James H. Wheaton, 89th year, June 29

Page 7

c3    Article –   Sam Shepherd of St Thomas, father of Maurice, Ben, Reuben, Annie, Esther, Ida, Bessie and Shirley – Photo
c6    Born –   Daughter of J. & Roberta Berdan, nee Staniforth, June 28; sister of Cindy
c6    Born –   John Matthew Darnforth, son of Norman Darnforth
c6    Died –  John William Henry Spry, June 29
c6    Died –   Richard E. Waltham, June 28
c6    Died –   Charles Johnston, 89 years, June 28

Page 8

c3    School Report –   SS 1 Southwold
c4    Photo –   Mr & Mrs Albert & Audrey Stroud and daughter Vicki Ann

30 June 1952
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Ven. James Harold Webster and Mrs Webster; Mrs Rokeby-Thomas and son Derwin; Marguerite Webster; Mrs Rokeby-Thomas

Page 10

c3    Article –   Percy Sanders Shell Service Station, St Thomas

Page 11

c1    Married –   Kenneth Owen Dykeman, son of Marven J. Dykeman to Marian Lucille Stephens, daughter of J. A. Stephens
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Charles Frederick Cowley – Photo
c3    Married –   Lewis Orville Shepherd to Gwendolyn Rosabel Goldsmith
c4    Married –   Lewis Orville Shepherd to Gwendolyn Rosabel Goldsmith
c4    Married –   Stewart James Brown, son of George Brown to Dorothy Mae Booker, daughter of O. H. Booker
c5    Married –   Lewis Arthur Hines, son of Dougal Hines to Dorothy Vyrene McGaw, daughter of Earle Hastings
c5    Married –   William Arnold Scaldwell to Mary Claire Harley