St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July, August, September 1951
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 8 December 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – R. C. A. F. Cadet Camp at Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Died – James Hubert Neil, 53rd year, July 2
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Carroll, 87 years, July 2, widow of George Carroll
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Lickman, 74th year, June 30, wife of Charles Lickman
c5 Died – David Earl Riddell, 26 years, June 30, son of Charles Riddell; brother of Stanley Riddell
Page 6
c1 Article – Mrs Fred Waite, St Thomas wins car and cash at Bingo
c2 Died – Ms Willem Uuldriks, nee Meindertje Sportel, 36th year, July 2, daughter of Menno Sportel; mother of Jan, Menno and Jacoba Uuldriks; sister of Henri and Koert Sportel
c3 School Report – Aylmer Public School Graduation List
c5 Died – Fred Cornelius White, 28 years, June 30
c7 Died – William MacLennan, 57th year, July 1, son of Mrs George McLennan; husband of Mrs Gertrude MacLennan, nee Oldridge
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Henry Leonard Edwards, June 30
c2 Funeral – Arthur John McDonaugh, July 3
c4 Died – Russell Stewart, 86 years, July 1, husband of Mrs Daisy Stewart
c4 Memoriam – Hedley G. Newberry, July 2 1950, by wife Bess; by son Jud; by Bill and Mae; by grandchildren Judy and Billie
c5 Born – Kevin Louis Kitchenham, son of Alan Kitchenham, brother of Kerry
c5 Born – Son of Wilfred Pickell, June 27
c5 Born – Janice Lynne Russell, daughter of W. A. & Florence Russell, nee Pitt
c5 Born – Constance Marilyn Anderson, daughter of William & Marjory Anderson, nee Sexton
c5 Died – James Hubert Neil, July 2
c5 Died – Ms Willem Uuldriks, July 1
Page 8
c1 Married – Gordon B. Gracey, son of William Gracey to Evelyn Louise White, daughter of John A. White
c1 Married – William G. Bell, son of George Bell to Marjorie Walker, daughter of Norman Walker
c1 Married – William E. Craig, son of Edward Craig to Marie Vivian Sullivan, daughter of Frank L. Sullivan
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William E. Craig – Photo
c2 Engagement – Edmund James Thompson, son of C. Boyd Thompson to Betty Doreen Lamb, daughter of J. Franklin Lamb
c2 Birthday – Mrs Annie Putnam, 80th, aunt of Mrs Myrtle Hellems
c3 Married – William Nelson Blackburn, son of Mervin Blackburn to Margaret Winifred Chapman, daughter of Frederick and Edith M. Branton
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Glyn Jackson – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon B. Gracey – Photo
c8 Married – Glyn Jackson, son of Clarence Jackson to Rose Flegel, daughter of Joseph Flegel
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Lydia Jeffery, nee Carroll, June 17, widow of Frank Jeffery
c2 Photo – Aylmer Swimming Pool
c2 Reunion – Baker Family
c6 Died – Lewis James McKeon, 83 years, June 30, son of Stephen J. & Mary McKeon, nee Lewis; husband of Mrs Marjorie McKeon, nee Barry; father of Lewis, Peter, Michael, Barry, William, John, Gratton, Anne and Mary McKeon and Mrs T. J. (Marjorie) Kervin and the late Patrick and Martin McKeon; brother of John E. and Martin McKeon, Mrs (Hon. Justice) Charles P. McTague and Mrs V. C. Quarry
3 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – First Air Cadet Camp at Aylmer – Sq. Ldr. L. E. Barton; Sq. Ldr. C. E. Burns; Sq. Ldr. Marcel Belleau; Flt Lt. D. J. Bullock; Sq. Ldr. W. F. Purvis
c5 Photo – Air Cadets at Aylmer Camp
Page 20
c5 School Report – Sparta; SS 22 Yarmouth (Mapleton); Fingal; SS 6 Southwold (Talbotville); SS 8 Southwold (Frome); SS 3 Southwold; SS 3 Yarmouth
4 July 1951
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Frank Walker, June 28
c7 School Report – SS 11 Bayham; SS 2 Yarmouth; SS 4 Dunwich
Page 7
c7 Born – Debora Ann Charlton, daughter of Ronald & Joyce Charlton, nee Werely
c7 Born – Bonnie Marie Crossett, daughter of David & Winnifred Crossett, nee Martine
c7 Born – Linda Susan Davie, daughter of Harold & Joyce Davie, nee Lineham
c7 Born – Son of Archie McArthur, July 1
c7 Died – Mrs Willem Uuldriks, July 1
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Tilly Montgomery, July 4 1949, by daughter Mrs Beckett and grandchildren Ray and Dorothy
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Nicholson, nee Drown, 57 years, widow of Byron Nicholson
Page 8
c3 Article – Elihu Cline of Port Stanley, great grandfather of Mrs A. E. Carrighn of Boone County, Illinois
c4 Reunion – Granger Family; Williams Family
c5 Died – Miss Sarah Hall, 86 years, July 3, sister of Henry Dawson and the late James Dawson; aunt of Mrs E. R. Conery, Mrs R. Forbes, Mrs Jack Gnus and W. J. Dawson
c5 Died – James Hillman, 75 years, July 3, widow of Mrs Emma Hillman, nee Kerr; father of Enid, Cameron and Sinclair Hillman
4 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Married – Byron Thomas Weckman, son of Lloyd A. Weckman to Margaret Eleanor Bridge, daughter of Edward E. Bridge
c1 Photo – Mrs Byron Thomas Weckman; Miss Ruth Arthur; Miss Doreen Carruthers; Miss Rosemary Ellis
c2 Birthday – Mrs Matthew Elliott of Agincourt, 102nd; grandmother of Mrs Gordon McMillan, nee Grace Yeamans; cousin of Mrs E. A. Horton
c2 Engagement – James Doyle Rafferty, son of James Doyle Rafferty to Dorothy Ann Katzenmeier, daughter of William Katzenmeier
c3 Married – E. Grant Milmine to Lois V. Mizon
c3 Married – Henry Freeman, son of Sherwood Freeman to Muriel Ilene Schram, daughter of Leslie Schram
c4 Married – Robert Ira Mann, son of A. E. Mann to Barbara Lenore Downing, daughter of R. Milford Downing
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Ira Mann – Photo
5 July 1951
Page 5
c1 Died – Reginald Morley Wright, 19 years, July 4, son of Alfred Wright
Page 6
c1 Died – Artley Stephens, 52nd year, July 5
c3 Photo – Dan McGregor of Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Died – Harry Vercoe Haight, 78th year, July 3
c7 Born – Richard George Corneil, son of George Corneil
c7 Born – Mary Ann Dawson, daughter of Mack & Mildred Dawson, nee McCarver
c7 Born – Daughter of Samuel Lerner, July 3
c7 Born – Joyce Marlene MacEwen, daughter of Walter & Dallas MacEwen, nee Brinklow
c7 Born – Daughter of J. G. & Mary McCormack, nee Butler
c7 Died – Artley Stephens, July 5
c7 Memoriam – Charles A. Robbins, July 5 1949, by wife Annie
Page 8
c3 Married – Morley Giles Faulds, son of Morley Faulds to Margaret Irene Simpson, daughter of Arthur Simpson
c3 Photo – Miss Marjorie King, daughter of Earl King of St Thomas
c4 Married – James Preston Hammond, son of George E. Hammond to Marion Douglas, daughter of Mrs E. Parker
c4 Married – Ralph Conkwight, son of Melvin Conkwight to Patricia Woolley, daughter of Lloyd Woolley
c4 Married – Morley Giles Faulds to Margaret Irene Simpson
Page 10
c1 Died – William H. Milmine, 78th year, July 4, father of Jack, R. D., Victor and Harry Milmine; brother of Harry and Alex Milmine
c6 Died – Peter Zvirgzdauskas, 47 years, July 3, husband of Mrs Veronica Zvirgzdauskas, nee Gurchin; brother of Thomas Zvirgzdauskas
5 July 1951
Second Section
Page 15
c4 School Report – Port Stanley
6 July 1951
Page 1
c1 Died – John William Bloye, 100th year, July 6 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Arthur McDonough, July 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jean Miller, July 2
c2 Died – Wendlin J. Schuler, 71st year, July 3, son of W. B. Schuler; brother of Mrs Frank Ion, Mrs William Spotts, Mrs George Marshall, Mrs Gertrude Pettit, Emma, Philip and John Schuler
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of D. P. & Anna Leddy, nee Haylow, July 5
c7 Born – Larry Thomas Small, son of Lewis Small, July 12
c7 Born – Richard George Corneil, son of George Corneil
c7 Born – Katherine Emily Gibb, daughter of James Gibb, June 20
c7 Born – David Grant Rock, son of Donald & Laurine Rock, nee McEwan, July 4
c7 Died – John William Bloye, July 6
c7 Died – Artley Stephens, July 5
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Keck, July 6 1946, by daughter Bernice, son Morris and daughter-in-law Jean and granddaughter Dorothy
Page 8
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs James Hammond – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. H. Oliver of St Thomas 40th
c6 Married – Alan Hibbert Donnelly, son of C. H. Donnelly to Carol June Ruth Dunn, daughter of Frank Dunn
Page 10
c3 Died – James Dennis Graney, 67 years, July 5
7 July 1951
Page 2
c1 Married – William Gordon Mailing, son of Hugh Mailing to Shirley Elthes Kelly, daughter of John Kelly
c4 Married – Richard Marontate, son of A. J. Beales to Evelyn Lang, daughter of W. F. Lang
Page 6
c4 Died – Ryerson Frederick Miners, July 6, husband of Mrs Amanda Miners
Page 7
c4 Born – John Steven Blaser, son of John C. & Barbara Blaser, nee Brown
c4 Born – Michael Eugene Bridgman, son of L. & Betty Bridgman, nee Hayman
c4 Born – Charles Louis Previl, son of Ellman & Muriel Previl, nee Rick
c4 Born – James Edward Spencer, still born son of Barry & Kittiny Spencer, July 6
c4 Died – John William Bloye, July 6
c4 Died – Frederick B. Goodhand, 62nd year, July 6
c4 Memoriam – Harry Claypole, July 7 1949, by Mother, Jean and Ray
Page 10
c1 Died – Frank Hutson, 73 years, July 6, husband of Mrs Edith Hutson; father of Mrs J. E. (Mary) Jordan and Mr A. G. (Kathleen) Hearne
c2 Died – Barbara Jean Cook, 4 months, July 7, infant daughter of Gordon Cook
7 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – St Thomas Playground Supervisors – Eileen Hutchison; Sheila Thibaudeau; Joyce Hathaway; Lorraine Williams; Mary Lou Babcock; Marilyn Williams; Dorothy Lang; Marilyn Roberts; Paul Davis; Janet McNeil; Bev Millington; Shirley Millington; Barbara Evans; Johnny Sells; Howard Hill; Mrs Margaret Cheeseman; Phil Waters; Paul Waters; Bill Wilcox; Johnny Futcher
Page 12
c5 Reunion – Neilson Family
Page 14
c3 Died – Fredrick B. Goodhand, 62nd year, July 6
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Ann Stewart, nee Bradt, 75th year, July 4, daughter of George & Katharine Bradt, nee Hoover; wife of John Stewart
c5 Died – Cory H. Jones, July 6
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William Gordon Mailing – Photo
c3 Engagement – Harry Arthur Wade, son of Arthur Wade to Helen Elizabeth Lucas, daughter of Charles Lucas
c3 Engagement – Louis Fodor, son of Louis Fodor to Frances Beverly Tipping, daughter of Richard W. Tipping
c3 Engagement – Gordon Cook, son of Hubert Cook to Freda Beatrice McFadden, daughter of Albert D. Williams
c3 Engagement – Joseph Lee Hefferman, son of Joseph Hefferman to Freda Winona Osterhout, daughter of Chancey Osterhout
c3 Engagement – Harold Wesley Riddell, son of Thomas Neving to Grace Estella Clarke, daughter of Mrs Violet Clarke
c3 Engagement – Raymond Gordon Else, son of Gordon Else to Donna Marie Jones, daughter of Wallace & Grace Jones
c3 Engagement – Clarence Arnold Caughell, son of William & Lida Caughell to Alice Margaret Legg, daughter of Jesse & Mabel Legg
c3 Engagement – Dr Eric William Nancekivell, son of Dr T. W. Nancekivell to Alice Isabel McCutcheon, daughter of Louis Franklin McCutcheon
c4 Engagement – Gordon Douglas Baird, son of James Baird to Lena May Staples, sister of Frank Staples
c4 Engagement – Edmund James Thompson, son of C. Boyd Thompson to Betty Doreen Lamb, daughter of Franklin Lamb
c4 Engagement – Donald Gordon Henderson, son of Donald & Clara Henderson to Betty June Cowell, daughter of Ben Cowell
c4 Engagement – Thomas James Gilchrist, son of F. Gilchrist to Margaret Isabel Major, daughter of D. C. Major
c4 Shower – Jack Fluelling and Alice Smale
c5 Married – John S. Davies to Shirley Anne Patterson
c6 Engagement – George Shields, son of Rev George A. Shields to Ruth Rachel Yeo, daughter of James Yeo
c6 Engagement – Roy William Freele, son of Dr R. S. Freele to Jean Marie McDougall, daughter of Horton McDougall
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Mervin Eugene Agopsowicz – Photo
c8 Engagement – William Rees Marsh, son of William Marsh to Audrey Marion Brooke, daughter of B. E. Brooke
c8 Engagement – John William Palmer, son of William Harold Palmer to Dorothy Fay Ingram, daughter of Fred H. Ingram
9 July 1951
Page 1
c6 Died – Adalgiso Reginato, 29 years, July 8
Page 2
c3 Died – William C. Nethercott, 78 years, July 9
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Bessie Elma Cole, 69th year, July 7, widow of Emery A. Cole
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Nicholson, July 12
c1 Funeral – James Hubert Neil, July 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Uuldriks, July 5
Page 7
c2 Died – Henry Hill, 54 years, July 8, son of John & Esther Hill; father of Mrs Janette Doxtator, Mrs Elizabeth Nicholas and Fraily Hill; brother of Freeman Hill; uncle of Dolly and Cornelius Doxtator
c2 Died – Mrs Louise Carswell, nee Stone, 86th year, July 8, widow of James G. Carswell
c3 Died – John Westgate, July 8, broth of James Westgate
c3 Photo – Curtis L. Merrill
c5 Died – Damon D. Crittenden, 82 years, July 8, father of Dorothea Crittenden
c6 Born – Son of Cliff Stewart, July 8, brother of Andrea
c6 Died – Mrs Louise Carswell, July 8
c6 Died – Mrs Bessie Emma Cole, July 7
c6 Died – Damon D. Crittenden, July 8
c6 Died – Henry Hill, July 8
c6 Died – William G. Nethercott, July 9
c6 Died – John Westgate, July 8
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Harry Matthews, July 9 1947
Page 8
c2 Shower – Bruce Bentley and Shirley Palmer
c2 Engagement – Gilbert Webb Noell Jr., son of Gilbert Webb Noell Sr. to Barbara Ruth Paterson, daughter of Walter John Paterson
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Mack Mervin Haycock – Photo
c3 Engagement – Harold Lewis Caughlin, son of W. Caughlin to Betty Marie Ireland, daughter of Limon Ireland
c4 Married – Mack Mervin Haycock to Shirley Mae Targett
c4 Married – Norman Price, son of Edward Price to Irene Creed, daughter of R. E. Creed
c4 Married – Thomas Joseph Egan, son of Thomas T. Egan to Cynthia Mary Vincent, daughter of H. Mark Vincent
c5 Married – Mervin Eugene Agoposowicz to Shirley May Jordan, daughter of W. B. Jordan
c5 Married – John Edward Dewan, son of James Dewan to Mildred Lulu Collins, daughter of Mrs Arthur Currie and the late H. W. Collins
c5 Married – Donald A. McFarlane to Lillie Redmond
c5 Married – Francis Walton Dowler, son of R. H. Dowler to Dorothy Louise Davis, daughter of Dr Evans G. Davis and niece of Canon Llewellyn Davis
c5 Married – Douglas Wayne Benner, son of Earl Benner to Iva Gertrude Mayo, daughter of William Mayo
Page 12
c2 Photo – Dr Cecil I. Coburn
10 July 1951
Page 2
c3 Died – Miss Mary S. Gourlay, 29 years, July 7
Page 5
c5 Died – Dugald J. McLellan, July 9, widow of Mrs Euphemia McLellan, nee Lamont; father of Mrs Van Allen Grasett
c5 School Report – SS 1 Southwold
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs William Mitchenson, 73 years, July 7, mother of Ralph and Howard Mitchenson and Mrs Orlan Church; sister of Harvey and Floyd Frey, Mrs Bert Kenyon and Mrs Daniel Good
Page 7
c7 Born – Constance Marilyn Anderson, daughter of William Anderson, June 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald & Joyce Charlton, nee Wereley, July 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Lloyd & Peggy George, nee Franklin, July 1
c7 Born – Charles Edward Connor, son of Charles E. & Beatrice Connor, nee Percy
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur & Kaye Foster, nee Braida, July 8
c7 Died – Mrs Louise Carswell, July 8
c7 Died – Damon D. Crittenden, July 8
c7 Died – William G. Nethercott, July 9
c7 Died – Adalgiso Reginato, July 8
c7 Died – John Westgate, July 8
c8 Memoriam – William J. Blakley, July 10 1949, by wife Hilda
Page 8
c2 Photo – I. C. Raymond Atkin, son of W. I. Atkin
c2 Died – Basil A. Carruthers, 47 years, July 2, husband of Mrs Marguerite Carruthers, nee Lewis
c2 Funeral – John W. Bloye, July 9
10 July 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Shirley Frank; Charles Stunden; Gord LeCourtois
Page 11
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman Price – Photo
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Wayne Benner – Photo
c3 Married – Frank Young to Betty Cairns, daughter of R. Cairns
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Albert Alexander Ryall – Photo
c4 Married – John Robert Hutchinson, son of J. H. Hutchinson to Joyce Elfredda Shaw, daughter of Handford Shaw
11 July 1951
Page 1
c2 Accident – Robert Piros and William Brown of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Peter McLean, son of Guy McLean of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Maurice Gravel, July 9, daughter of R. H. Arkell
c1 Funeral – Artley Stephens, July 7
c5 Died – Thomas George Mansell, 58th year, July 10
Page 7
c4 Died – Samuel John Clarke, 79 years, July 9, husband of Mrs Margaret Clarke, nee Lancaster; father of Mrs G. (Pearl) McEldon, Mrs H. (Olive) McKee, George, Lowell, Glen and Earl Clarke
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen Collver, 94 years, July 10, widow of Dr A. J. Collver; twin sister of Rev M. Dix
c6 Died – Willard J. Cain, 53 years, July 11, son of James N. & Harriet Cain; husband of Margaret Rita Cain, nee Middleton
c7 Born – Son of Robert L. & Norma Lemon, nee Miller, July 6
c7 Born – Son of Charles Stephens, July 10
c7 Born – Linda Louise Titchner, daughter of Robert & Patricia Titchner, nee Harrington, July 8
c7 Died – James Wesley Ross, 71 years, July 11
c7 Died – Mrs Clara Walker, July 10, wife of Colin Walker
Page 8
c1 Married – Paul Bruce Hutchison to Violet Georgina Beach, daughter of Arthur Beach
c2 Photo – Miss Marilyn Mills, daughter of Mrs G. Mills
c3 Engagement – Carl N. Storms, son of Frank Storms to Nola Victoreen Mitchell, daughter of L. Mitchell
c3 Engagement – Malcolm Russell Dale, son of Delbert Dale to Shirley Jean Wesenger, daughter of Ross M. Wesenger
c3 Engagement – Thomas James Gilchrist, son of T. Gilchrist to Margaret Isabel Major, daughter of D. C. Major
c4 Married – Francis Young, son of Alexander Young to Betty Irene Cairns, daughter of Robert Cairns
c5 Married – Rex Leroy Butcher, son of George Butcher to Virginia G. E. Mabee, daughter of George Mabee
Page 9
c2 Married – Robert James McHardy, son of James McHardy to Mary Elizabeth Waddell, daughter of Rev Charles Waddell
c2 Reunion – Hunter Family
Page 10
c1 Photo – Harry J. Fast
c2 Died – James Wesley Ross, 71 years, July 11 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Clara Walker, July 10, wife of Colin Walker
c3 Died – Morris Lyman Doan, 85 years, July 10
12 July 1951
Page 6
c3 Photo – Thomas E. Balsden
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louise Carswell, July 11
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Adalgiso Reginato, July 11
c4 Funeral – Damon D. Crittenden, July 11
c4 Funeral – William Nethercott, July 11
c6 Born – Elizabeth Irene Herman, daughter of Orville & Margaret Herman, nee Axford, June 23
c6 Born – Daughter of L. P. Moyes, July 10
c6 Died – James Wesley Ross, July 11
c6 Died – Mrs Clara Walker, July 10
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Templeton, 53rd, parents of Mrs Percy Lynch
c3 Engagement – Melvin Bruce Selman, son of Orval Edward Selman to Helen Frances Black, daughter of John Neil Black
c3 Trousseau Tea – Betty Claus, daughter of Morley Claus to William Tuff
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Ada Jeanette Best, July 11, widow of Dr Herbert M. Best
c4 Article – Cpl. George McCaffery – Photo
12 July 1951
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Died – Joseph McGill, 76 years, July 9, son of James & Marie Catherine McGill, nee Huffman; husband of Mrs Minnie McGill, nee Dykes; brother of Mrs Fred Scarsbrook and Edward McGill
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie Lewellyn Robinson, July 9, widow of Thomas Lorne Robinson; mother of Charles R., Chester W., Lorne B. and John A. Robinson, Mrs J. D. (Elizabeth Pearl) Skinner, Mrs Homer (Olive) Carley and Mrs William (Ruth) Kitchen; sister of Mrs Mary Ann McLean, Mrs Kenneth MacDonald and Mrs William MacDonald
c4 Died – Joseph McGill, July 9
13 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Died – William Hollingshead, July 11 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Ross Spackman, nee May Wolfe, June 29
Page 7
c5 Born – Lee Carl Browning, son of Edward Browning, May 26, brother of Charles and Allen
c5 Born – Neil Philip Brown, son of George W. & Leota Brown, nee House
c5 Born – Son of W. J. & Betty Murphy, nee Spitler, Jul 12
c5 Born – Son of W. T. Stollery, July 13
c5 Died – Willard J. Cain, July 11, husband of Mrs Margaret (Rita) Middleton
c5 Died – Mrs Ida Pearl Roberts, 65 years, July 13, wife of William B. Roberts
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Robert Franklin Font, son of A. W. Font to Shirley Loreen Welch, daughter of William G. Welch
c3 Married – Ernest Plante, son of Arthur Plante to Luella Keelan, daughter of Matthew Keelan
c5 Married – Bernard Moore, son of Thomas W. Moore to Eileen Harris, daughter of J. F. Harris
Page 9
c4 Died – Charles D. Pettit, 65 years, July 12
c6 Reunion – Henderson Family
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Lunn Family
c3 Died – Mrs Ida Pearl Roberts, July 13, wife of William B. Roberts
c3 Died – John A. Smith, 54 years, son of Peter D. Smith; father of Mrs Carlyle Hodgins; brother of Mrs Fred Dent, Mrs G. Brainard, Mrs E. Stevens, Mrs Lorne Withers, Lawrence and Ernest Smith
14 July 1951
Page 1
c2 Died – William J. Shaw, July 13 – Photo
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs C. A. Walker, July 13
c6 Reunion – Phillimore Family
Page 7
c3 Born – Margaret Kathleen Chapman, daughter of John & Marion Chapman, nee Holmes, July 13
c3 Born – Daughter of George Lawrence & Margaret Shipstad, nee Richardson, July 12
c3 Died – William Hollingshead, July 11
c3 Died – Francis James Monaghan, 58 years, July 14
c3 Died – John L. Hunt, July 12, son of Omer and Mary Hunt; brother of Arloff Hunt
c3 Died – Mrs Ida Pearl Roberts, July 13, wife of W. B. Roberts
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Roe, nee Jones, July 13, widow of Henry Roe
c3 Died – William J. Shaw, 73rd year, July 13
c3 Memoriam – Morley Parker, July 15 1947
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Velma Mason, July 14 1950, by Glenn and Shirley, Gib, Wayne and Jim
Page 8
c3 Married – Norman Kellogg Herridge, son of Walter Herridge to Margaret Louise Leitch, daughter of St Clair Leitch
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. N. Anderson of Rosetown, SK – 50th
Page 10
c1 Died – Daniel Arnold Coughlin, July 13, son of Bartholomew Coughlin; husband of Mrs Kathleen Coughlin, nee Lethbridge
c1 Funeral – William Hollingshead, July 18
cc Died – Mrs Ethel Roe, July 13, widow of Henry Roe
c2 Will – Estate of Charles S. Butler; niece Miss Rose Nester
c3 Married – Robert William Fryer, son of Thomas Fryer to Margaret Alice Barrett, daughter of Thomas A. Barrett
c4 Died – Francis James Monaghan, July 14
14 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Erwin & Annie Beier and daughter Margaret – Photo
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Bernard Moore – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ronald Frederick Marshall, son of Frederick Marshall to Margaret June MacFarlane, daughter of C. S. MacFarlane
c4 Engagement – Lloyd John Brown, son of Fred Brown to Marion Hamilton, daughter of Samuel Hamilton
c5 Married – Chancey Lampman to Nancy Jane Bogart
c6 Engagement – Leroy Helmkay, son of Norman Helmkay to Dorothy Jean Dye, daughter of Jack Dye
c6 Engagement – Glen Archibald Reynolds, son of Clifford Reynolds to Mabel Jean Ferguson, daughter of Colin Ferguson
16 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Percy Hankinson; William B. Salter; Allan C. Nelson
c8 Photo – Gr. Capt. Trecarten of RCAF Aylmer Station
Page 2
c5 Funeral – James Wesley Ross, July 13
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Florence Rose Dawdy, 67th year, July 15, wife of Burlington Mahlon Dawdy
Page 3
c3 Died – Angus McLeod, 81 years, July 15
Page 6
c5 Died – Charles Wilson, 52 years, July 15, son of David Wilson; husband of Mrs Gertrude Wilson, nee Cadogan
Page 7
c5 Born – Deborah Lee ‘Debby’ Knechtel, daughter of Don & Maxine Knechtel, nee Hill
c5 Born – Murray Roy Temple, son of Oscar & Marion Temple, nee Carroll
c5 Born – Kathleen Patricia Willson, daughter of Bartley Willson
c6 Died – Verne E. Connell, July 16
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Rose Florence Dawdy, July 15
c6 Died – William Hollingshead, July 11
c6 Died – Angus McLeod, July 15
c6 Died – Francis James Monoghan, July 14
c6 Died – Mrs Isabell E. Koyle, July 16
c6 Died – Charles Wilson, July 15
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Jennie Annett, July 16 1943
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ball, July 16 1949, by daughters Velma & Marjorie and son Max and Marilynn
Page 8
c1 Married – Edmund James Thompson, son of Boyd Thompson to Betty Doreen Lamb, daughter of Franklin J. Lamb
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs George Elson Dennis – Photo
c2 Engagement – Alexander Francis MacFie, son of Mrs May MacFie to Dorothy Patricia Kerr, daughter of Arthur J. Kerr
c2 Engagement – Edgar Leslie Thomas, son of Elton Thomas to Marion Lorene Carrothers, daughter of Willsie Carrothers
c2 Shower – Mrs Bruce Cook, nee Grace Medlyn
c3 Married – Herbert Gordon Elson, son of Robert Elson to Margaret Elaine Murchison, daughter of W. G. Murchison
c3 Married – Dr William Arthur Brickenden, son of William Brickenden to Clara Marie Hulse, daughter of A. R. Hulse
c3 Married – Donald Eugene McNabb, son of William H. McNabb to Marie Genevieve MacKenzie, daughter of Robert W. MacKenzie
c4 Married – George Elson Dennis, son of Donald M. Dennis to Marion Elizabeth Charlton, daughter of Milton Charlton
c4 Married – Spencer Busch, son of Spencer Busch to Agnes deBaen, daughter of Rene DeBaen
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Edmund James Thompson – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Spencer Busch – Photo
c5 Married – Clarence Arnold Caughell, son of William & Linda Caughell to Alice Margaret Legg, daughter of Jesse E. & Mabel Legg
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Isabella E. Koyle, 73 years, July 16, wife of Jesse Koyle
c5 Died – Verne E. Connell, 51 years, July 16, husband of Mrs Evelyn Connell
17 July 1951
Page 1
c6 Died – Steve Sabo, 49 years, July 17, father of Steve Sabo and Mrs Helen Sterczer
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Edwin Limin, 94th year, July 16, daughter of Jabez Banks
Page 7
c5 Born – Heather Ann Midwinter, daughter of Don & Vivian Midwinter, nee Baker, July 15
c5 Born – Twin son and daughter of Lyle Johnson, July 9
c5 Died – Verne E. Connell, July 16
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Florence Rose Dawdy, July 15, wife of Burlington Mahlon Dawdy
c5 Died – William Hollingshead, July 11
c5 Died – Mrs Isabell E. Koyle, July 16, wife of Jesse Koyle
c6 Memoriam – William Stoner, July 17 1950, by daughter Annie, son-in-law Walt
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Kew, July 17 1945, by daughters Mrs M. Russell, Mrs C. Esseltine and Mrs H. Kitchenham
Page 8
c3 Funeral – William J. Shaw, July 16
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Roe, July 16
c3 Funeral – Willard J. Cain, July 14
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret McLean, 80 years, July 16, wife of Dugald F. McLean
17 July 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Sea Cadets – Stewart Bryce; Robert Waitson; Ross Gale; Dair Monteith; Don McDougall; James Sholtanuk; John Redding; James Tattersall; John Lazenby; James Davies; Robert Wilson; Frank Horton; Armand Jacques
c3 Photo – Sea Cadets – Alvin Sproule; Ross Phillips; R. W. Lane James Cowlard; Garry Oldham; James Young; Jerry Goodman; Ian Monteith; James Hart; Don McKinley; Jack Bishop; Harry Gwalter
Page 10
c1 Married – Malcolm Murray McIntyre, son of Peter McIntyre to Ruth Amelia Killins, daughter of J. C. Killins
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Malcolm Murray McIntyre – Photo
c4 Married – John Murray Little, son of John A. Little to Jean Elizabeth Cowan Carroll, daughter of George M. Carroll
c6 Reunions – Helkaa – MacKenzie Family; Pound – Ward Family; Blackman Family; Ross Family
18 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Dorothy Margaret McLean, 55 years, July 17, wife of John M. McLean; daughter of Robert & Cecelia McFarlane; mother of Jack McLean
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs John M. McLean
c8 Article – Bobby Lindsay, 7 years, son of Donald Lindsay
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John A. Saxton, 86 years, July 17
c1 Died – William James May, 73 years, July 17
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann McConnell, 96th year, July 18
c2 Funeral – William David McKenna, July 16, bn July 15 1951; infant son of Ward & Barbara McKenna, nee Starr
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ida Pearl Roberts, July 17
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Francis Monoghan
c5 Memoriam – Earl Caldwell, July 18 1950, by wife; by sister Min, Jack and family; by brother Glen and family
c5 Memoriam – George Carter, July 18 1949, by wife Rose, son of Harold, Joyce, Mary Ellen
c6 Born – Patrick Morris Ward, son of Lynn & Margaret Ward, nee Oke
c6 Born – Kathe May Wood, daughter of Walter F. & Lillian Wood, nee Stanton, July 16
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Campbell, nee Kirkwood, 50th year, July 18
c6 Died – Mrs Cora E. Eden, 71 years, July 17
c6 Died – William Hollingshead, July 11
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine McNeil, nee McMillan, 87 years, July 17, widow of Peter McNeil
c6 Died – Mrs Dorothy Margaret McLean, July 17, wife of John M. McLean
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ann McConnell, July 18, widow of Wayland F. McConnell
c6 Died – William James May, July 17
c6 Died – Mrs John A. Saxton, July 17
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Cora E. Eden, July 17, widow of Emerson Eden
c3 Died – Mrs Jean Campbell, 50th year, July 18, widow of Dougald Campbell
c4 Died – Thomas Gavine Wells, 83 years, July 16, son of Thomas & Mary Wells, nee White
c4 Died – Heber William Gibson, 63 years, July 17
18 July 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Joyce Bonneville; Doris Woods; Elizabeth Klevill; Alice Dexter; Emily Hick; Rene Erwin; Joan Norris
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine McNeil, 87 years, July 17, widow of Peter McNeil
19 July 1951
Page 1
c2 Died – Edwin M. Orchard, 71 years, July 18 – Photo
c8 Photo – Bobby Lindsay
Page 6
c3 Photo – John S. Foy; Stewart McBrien; Dr Grant Johnston; Clarence Hotchkiss; George Gower; Archie Noels
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Meaden, nee Murray, July 16, widow of Charles J. Meaden; mother of Mrs J. E. (Marion) McCabe, Mrs Jerry (Helen) Delaney, Mrs M. K. (Mary) Yeo and James T. Meaden; grandmother of Rev Father Peter C. McCabe; sister of Thomas G. Murray
c5 Funeral – Verne E. Connell, July 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Koyle, July 18
c6 Born – Michael John Massecar, son of Donald & Patricia Massecar, nee Beemer, July 18
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Campbell, July 18
c6 Died – Mrs Dorothy Margaret McLean, July 17
c6 Died – Edwin M. Orchard, July 18
c6 Memoriam – Susanne Marie Corner, July 19 1950
Page 8
c2 Married – William Vanidour, son of Mrs Roy Vanidour to Edna Thurston, daughter of Mrs Flora Thurston – Photo
c5 Married – John Paul Fluelling, son of Mrs George T. Dyer and late J. L. Fluelling to Alice Emeline Smale, daughter of Harry Smale
c5 Married – Bernard Jackson, son of Wesley Jackson to Jean Herr
c5 Engagement – Wilfred Elwin Tribe, son of Harry Tribe to Marion Etta Newman, daughter of J. R. Newman
Page 10
c4 Married – Archibald Henry McKillop, son of Angus McKillop to Catherine Mabel Kepkay, daughter of Charles K. Kepkay
19 July 1951
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Died – Frank Rockefeller, 73rd year, July 15
c5 Died – Lawrence Carlton McMurtry, 55 years, July 17, father of John McMurtry
c6 Died – Freeman Burton Foster, 81 years, July 18, son of Oliver G. Foster; husband of Mrs Emma Foster, nee Whitelock
20 July 1951
Page 6
c2 Funeral – William Hollingshead, July 19
c6 Funeral – Charles Wilson, July 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Florence Rose Dawdy, July 18
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie M. McConechy, 69 years, July 19, daughter of James McKenzie; wife of Gordon McConechy; mother of Mrs H. L. Garvie and Mrs Walter R. Frampton
c5 Funeral – Mrs Cora E. Eden, July 19
c5 Memoriam – Sgt. Robert Holt, July 20 1945, by Bobby and Jessie
c5 Memoriam – A. G. Dawdy, July 20 1948
c6 Born – Wendy Susanne Barfett, daughter of Stan & Sheila Barfett, nee Bell, July 19
c6 Born – John Laurence Sparling, son of Lt Col. & Mrs J. L. Sparling, July 18
c6 Born – Randy Lee West, son of Lee & Jean West, nee Chamberlain, July 16
c6 Died – William G. Graves, 84th year, July 20
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie M. McConechy, July 19, wife of Gordon McConechy
c6 Died – Edwin M. Orchard, July 18
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Frederick Wise, son of Fred Wise to Mary Ann Low, daughter of Malcolm D. Lowe [note both spellings of Low/Lowe – CVH]
c4 Married – Bruce Waldo Bentley, son of Morley Bentley to Shirley Victoria Palmer, daughter of Benny Palmer
c5 Married – Howard Scott to Dorothy Henderson
c7 Married – Rev Leonard Bartlett to Mrs S. Owen
c7 Married – Gordon Oliver Steen, son of Oliver Steen to Shirley Irene Welch, daughter of James Welch
Page 10
c3 Died – William G. Graves, July 20
21 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Article – PO Kenneth H. Astles, son-in-law of A. Roddick
c6 Born – Daughter of Earl Partridge, sister of Jacqueline and Val; niece of Mrs Frank Forester
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jean Campbell, July 20
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Dorothy Margaret McLean, July 20
c1 Funeral – Edwin M. Orchard, July 20
c2 Died – Hiram Corless, 78 years, July 20
c4 Born – Donald Herbert Egley, son of Herbert Egley
c4 Born – William Ernest Henry, son of Arnold Henry
c4 Born – Richard Melvin Pineo, son of Melvin & Lynn Pineo, nee Garrett
c4 Born – Vicki Elizabeth Maginn, daughter of Mike & Betty Maginn, nee Hartsell, July 18
c4 Born – Barbra Ann Wereley, daughter of Douglas Wereley
c4 Died – William G. Graves, July 20
c4 Died – Sharon Diane Rose, 10 months, July 20, infant daughter of Clarence A. Rose; sister of Donna, Marjorie, Shirley, Catherine, Joan, Gwen, Ronald and James Rose
c4 Memoriam – Mary Anne Paul, July 21 1946, by Alice and Lillian and Pete
c4 Memoriam – Charles Paul, 1931, by Alice and Lillian and Pete
Page 8
c3 Reunion – Falkins Family
Page 10
c1 Article – Brian Charlton, 4 years, bitten by dog
c2 Photo – Toronto Girls’ Pipe Band
c3 Article – Daniel Dodds, 18 months, son of John Dodds, hit by truck
c4 Died – Sharon Diane Rose, 10 months, July 20, infant daughter of Clarence A. Rose
21 July 1951
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Thomas Frederick Kenny, son of William Howard Kenny to Maxine Alice McKenzie, daughter of Andrew Dominion McKenzie – Photo
c5 Engagement – Lyle Percival Jones, son of P. Jones to Mary Kathleen Couse, daughter of W. A. Couse
c5 Engagement – Albert Hayward, son of Arthur Hayward to Helen Mary Walker, daughter of William Walker
c5 Engagement – William Harold Sears, son of William Sears to Anna Marie Mailing, daughter of Hugh A. Mailing
c5 Engagement – Percy Wray Slaght to Ada Marie Berdan
c5 Engagement – William Mitchell, son of John Mitchell to Jean Merrison, daughter of James Gladstone Merrison
c5 Shower – Mary Low and Robert F. Wise
c5 Shower – Mary Couse and Lyle Jones
c6 Married – John F. Slade to Norma Battin, daughter of Lorne Battin
c7 Married – Arthur Clarke to Betty Cowell
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Franklin Fisher – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Frederick Wise – Photo
c8 Engagement – Blake Coyle, son of A. A. Coyle to Marian Alice Lewis, daughter of Earl Lewis
23 July 1951
Page 1
c1 Died – Angus William Johnson, July 23 – Photo
c6 Died – Henry M. Hueston, 73 years, July 23, Editor of the Sarnia Canadian Observer; father of Mrs Neal Watson, Arthur Hueston the publisher of the Aylmer Express, Edward and William Hueston
Page 5
c4 Died – Miss Georgina M. Sangster, July 21, daughter of Samuel & Maggie Sangster; sister of Mrs Annie Sutherland, Mrs Charlotte Aseltine and Alex Sangster
Page 6
c3 Married – Durward Hume Siple, son of J. H. Siple to Jean Daisy Harries, daughter of Lloyd N. Harries
Page 7
c2 Died – Lesgar Sells, 72 years, July 22
c3 Died – Mrs Ruth Ostland, 65 years, July 23, mother of Albert Ostland, Mrs Ross (Jean) Mills, Mrs John (Marguerite) Lindsay, Mrs Frank (Bernice) Miller and Mrs James (Kay) Graham
c4 Died – James Campbell, July 22, husband of Mrs Jeanette Campbell
c4 Died – Angus William Johnson, July 23
c4 Died – Mrs Ruth Ostland, July 23
c4 Died – Lesgar Sells, July 22
c4 Died – Levi R. Shelley, 86th year, July 23
c6 Memoriam – George Carroll, July 23 1950, by son Douglas
c6 Memoriam – Thomas Ewans, July 23 1949
c6 Memoriam – George Gladstone Thomas, July 22 1950, by the Harper family; by wife Ada
Page 8
c1 Married – George William Liddle, son of Eric Liddle to Patricia Dale, daughter of Stanley Dale
c1 Married – Ernest Hutchinson, son of George Hutchinson to Alice Mae Becker, daughter of Roy Becker
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs George William Liddle – Photo
c2 Shower – Miss Jean Thurston
c2 Shower – Thomas James Gilchrist and Margaret Major
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Wilfred Brandon, son of Harold Brandon to Doreen Elaine Denby, daughter of J. W. Denby
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Gordon Axford, son of Gordon Axford to Donna Elva Small, daughter of Douglas Small
c3 Engagement – Rev Douglas Dawson to Thelma Helen Clark, daughter of T. G. Clark
c3 Engagement – Clayton MacFie Switzer, son of Wilfred Switzer to Dorothy Jean Allan, daughter of Roger Allan
c3 Engagement – William James young, son of Reginald S. Young to Betty Jean Davidson, daughter of Arthur Robert Davidson
c3 Engagement – Thomas Frederick Kenny to Maxine Alice McKenzie
c4 Married – Thomas James Gilchrist, son of Thomas Gilchrist to Margaret Isabel Major, daughter of Clifford Major
c4 Married – Murray Arthur Smith, son of Emery Smith to Betty Isabel Thomas, daughter of Norman Thomas
c5 Married – William Harold Tuff, son of Harold S. Tuff to Doris Betty Claus, daughter of Morley Claus
Page 12
c2 Died – James Campbell, 75 years, July 22, husband of Mrs Jeanette Campbell
c2 Died – Levi R. Shelley, 85 years, July 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Gordon McConechy, July 21
c5 Article – Melvin R. Roberts, son of E. W. Roberts
24 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Birthday of Johnny Page, 7 years
Page 2
c7 Died – Alfred Gough, 72 years, July 22
Page 3
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. J. M. Pocock
c1 Birthday – Dr J. W. Shaw, 80th, son of John & Eliza Shaw, nee McKnight; husband of Mrs Frances Harriet Shaw, nee Rance; father of Harry Shaw and Mrs Madeline Kitty – Photo
Page 6
c3 Funeral – William G. Graves, July 23
c3 Funeral – Sharon Diane Rose, July 23
c3 Funeral – William James May, July 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann McConnell, July 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Saxton, July 19
c4 Birthday – Mrs Alice Robson, nee Dutton of Clinton, 100th, daughter of Joseph Dutton and Jean Crocker; widow of John William Robson; sister of Mrs James Shepherd; aunt of Grace Shepherd
Page 7
c2 Died – Harold Butler, 49 years, July 24
c3 Died – Mrs Mary L. Billo, 60 years, July 24, wife of Joseph E. Billo
c6 Born – Charles Wayne Campbell, son of W. M. Campbell
c6 Born – Karen Joanne Druken, daughter of Tom & Joyce Druken
c6 Born – Kenneth Adrian Fox, son of Gerald W. Fox
c6 Born – Bradley Gilbert Gloin, son of Gilbert A. & Pat Gloin, nee Hay
c6 Born – Daughter of Herbert & Frances Lunn, nee Clarke, July 21
c6 Born – Susan McCutcheon, daughter of Jack McCutcheon, July 21, sister of Sandra Kathleen
c6 Died – Angus William Johnson, July 23
c6 Died – Mrs Ruth Ostland, July 23
c6 Died – Lesgar Sells, July 22
c6 Died – Mrs Emma J. Cookman, 83 years, July 23
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank E. Robbins, July 22
c1 Funeral – Henry M. Hueston, July 25
c2 Died – Dr Arthur O. Brown, 70th year, July 17
c4 Will – Estate of Salvatore Sansone, father of Mrs Vincent A. Barrie, Mrs Rose Porcaaro and Mrs Josephine Stoppint, Mariano Joseph Sansone, Antonio Salvatore Sansone and John James Sansone; brother-in-law of Maria Mercurio
c5 Died – Frank Ferguson, 85 years, July 17, son of Leonard Ferguson
24 July 1951
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – John Beverly Pell, son of Bert Pell to Eleanor Jean Gilmour, daughter of Thomas J. Gilmour
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John Beverly Pell – Photo
c3 Married – John Hodgins to Alma Jean Wagg, daughter of A. J. Wagg
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Durward Hume Siple – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William Harold Tuff – Photo
c7 Married – Albert Wellington Wigle, son of Wellington Wigle to Irene Stewart, daughter of Harry Stewart
c7 Married – Robert Currie Winslaw, son of Robert Elmer Winslaw to Helen Margaret Jean Daniel, daughter of Kenneth Roy Daniel
c7 Married – William Arthur Smith, son of William Smith to Katherine June Spragge, daughter of Gordon Spragge
c8 Married – Fred Bainard to Mrs Clara Zavitz
c8 Married – Reginald George Harris, son of Mrs Irene Harris to Flossie Mae Lampman, daughter of Dexter Lampman
Page 13
c1 Article – Ashbury’s Men’s Shop, St Thomas; Photo of Clarence Ashbury
25 July 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Grp. Capt. C. L. Trecarten; Sq. Ldr. John McNee
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Frank E. Robbins, July 26
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph E. Billo, July 27
Page 7
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Hume, July 25 1950, by son Charles; by son James, daughter-in-law Janet and grandchildren Valerie; by daughter and son-in-law Mary and Sam; by son John, Gladys and family
c6 Born – Daughter of Rev H. R. & Jean Bagnall, nee Battley, July 23
c6 Born – Danny-Claire Dale, son of Claire & Doreen Dale, nee Hambleton
c6 Born – Walter David Eastwood, son of Walter Eastwood
c6 Born – Kim Francis LaFerla, son of Francis & Eleanor LaFerla, nee Cupples
c6 Born – Sandra Kathleen McCutcheon, daughter of Jack McCutcheon
c7 Died – Mrs Mary L. Billo, July 24, wife of Joseph E. Billo
c7 Died – Mrs Lettie Fleming, nee White, July 25, mother of Mrs Ray (Blanche) Huffman and Clarence Fleming
c7 Died – Patrick Harold Butler, 50th year, July 24
c7 Died – Angus William Johnson, July 23
Page 8
c2 Married – Stanley Lloyd Williams, son of Lloyd Williams to Marion Dolores Hudson, daughter of William Hudson
c4 Married – John William Palmer, son of William Palmer to Dorothy Fay Ingram, daughter of Frederick Ingram
c7 Engagement – Harry Donald Nobbs, son of Clarence E. Nobbs to Melva Doreen Imrie, daughter of Ernest Roy Imrie
25 July 1951
Second Section
Page 19
c3 Funeral – Levi R. Shelley, July 24
Page 24
c3 Died – Mrs Lettie Alberta Fleming, 79 years, July 25, widow of William Fleming
26 July 1951
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Lesgar Sells, July 25
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ruth Ostland, July 25
c4 Born – Elizabeth Ann Farnsworth, stillborn daughter of Allan & Mary Louise Farnsworth, nee Clark, Jul 22
c4 Died – John William Cayton, 81 years, July 25 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Fannie Ditchfield, nee Squire, 87th year, July 25
c4 Died – Mrs Lettie Fleming, July 25, widow of William Fleming
c4 Died – Mrs Lulu Jane Gormley, 54 years, July 26, wife of Percy A. Gormley
c4 Memoriam – Keith Mann, Jul 26 1946, by parents and Barrett
Page 8
c1 Married – Grant James Jones, son of Wallace & Grace Jones to Patricia Anne Monaghan, daughter of Leo E. Monoghan
c1 Married – Charles Henry Paul, son of William Paul to Shirley Elaine Neave, daughter of S. Neave
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Stanley Lloyd Williams – Photo
c4 Married – Dr Eric William Nancekivell, son of T. W. Nancekivell to Alice Isabel McCutcheon, daughter of Louise Franklin McCutcheon
c4 Married – Donald Buchanan Sanders, son of Roy Sanders to Jean Marian Thurston, daughter of James Gall
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Grant James Jones – Photo
c5 Married – Donald Buchanan Sanders – Photo
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Lulu Jane Gormley, July 26, wife of Percy A. Gormley
26 July 1951
Second Section
Page 16
c3 Married – Lloyd William Marshall, son of W. O. Marshall to Mary Isabelle Creek, daughter of W. A. Creek
c3 Married – James Doyle Rafferty to Dorothy Ann Katzenmeyer, daughter of William Katzenmeyer
Page 19
c5 Reunion – Clark Family; Hillman Family; White Family
c7 Died – Mrs Fannie Squire Ditchfield, 87th year, July 25, daughter of Henry & Fanny Chudelegh
27 July 1951
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Caroline Moore, 78th year, July 26, widow of Elgin Moore
c3 Died – John William Lambert, 78 years, July 17, son of Harry & Mary Ann Lambert; widow of Mrs Rosanna Lambert, nee Blumenstein; husband of Mrs Tressie Lambert; father of Clarence Lambert, Mrs Lavern (Nellie) Alward, Mrs John (Mabel) Hoeber and Mrs George (Viola) Slingerland
c3 Died – James Lewis Hess, 80 years
c4 Died – William Reid, 90 years, July 27
c7 Died – Mrs Lenore Howland, 40 years, July 26, wife of Peter Howland
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Harold Butler, July 26
c1 Funeral – James Campbell, July 24
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma J. Cookman, July 25
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph E. Billo, July 26
c4 Funeral – Angus William Johnson, July 26
c5 Born – Michael John Powers, son of J. F. & Gwendoline Powers, nee Sims
c5 Born – Lawrence William Willis, son of Lawrence Willis, July 20
c5 Died – Mrs Lulu Jane Gormley, July 26
c5 Died – William Reid, July 27
c5 Died – John Service, 80 years, July 27
27 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Douglas R. Davis, son of G. R. Davis to Margaret Ann Wilson, daughter of Hazel Wilson
c4 Married – Francis Eugene O’Brien, son of Watson O’Brien to Patricia Ann Overholt, twin daughter of William Overholt
Page 16
c3 Photo – Don Butler of St Thomas Legion Baseball Team
c5 Died – William Yorston Wood, July 22, brother of Mrs (Rev) J. K. West
c6 Died – John Service, July 27
28 July 1951
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Cutler, nee Melville, 65th year, July 28, wife of George Cutler
c4 Died – John Service, July 27
c4 Memoriam – William Bennett, July 28 1946
c4 Memoriam – George W. Bogart, July 28 1950
c4 Memoriam – Pearl (Parker) Hill, July 29 1942, by Mother & Dad Thomas; by Harley Parker
c4 Memoriam – Mrs H. E. Stansell, July 29 1947, by husband and daughters Ruby, Reta and Velma
Page 8
c2 Married – Francis Eugene O’Brien – Photo
c4 Married – Gordon P. Cook, son of H. O. Cook to Freda Beatrice McFadden, daughter of Albert D. Williams
Page 10
c1 Funeral – John William Cayton, July 27
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lettie A. Fleming, July 27
c2 Died – Mrs Florence Margaret Cutler, July 28, wife of George Cutler
28 July 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Frank Fisher of Aylmer
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Bruce Bentley – Photo
c4 Married – Gilbert S. Noell to Barbara Paterson
c4 Engagement – William Angus Swedland, son of Angus and Dorothy Swedland to Dorothy Pauline Abel, daughter of Arthur Abel [Sweedland – CVH]
c4 Engagement – John Lawrence Bint to Florence Josephine McLean, daughter of Albert McLean
c4 Engagement – Graham H. Dummer, son of Harry Dummer to Mary Marguerite Lucas, daughter of John A. & Ermyn Lucas
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Jerome Regan, son of T. Emmett Regan to Marion Isobel Neale, daughter of Cecil Neale
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Keys, 40th, parents of Mrs Frank Wisnoski
c6 Engagement – James Allan Davis, son of John Davis to Margaret Christena Bain, daughter of William Bain
c6 Engagement – Ross Carmen Morris, son of Emil Morris to Mary Ellen Victoria Walker, daughter of Walter J. Walker
c6 Engagement – Joseph Edward Zatylny, son of M. J. Zatylny to Nita Anne Gosnell, daughter of Delmer Gosnell
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Henry Paul – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas J. Gilchrist – Photo
30 July 1951
Page 6
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Willis Earl Marr – Photo
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Percy A. Gormley, July 28
c5 Born – Son of Joseph & Wilma Thompson, nee Russell, July 25
c5 Born – Mark Joseph Vincent, son of Thomas Vincent
c5 Born – Sheila Diane Wood, daughter of Stanley & Dolores Wood, nee McCallum
c5 Died – Daniel VanNorman, 76th year, July 29, husband of Mrs Edith VanNorman, nee Hunt; brother of Thomas VanNorman
Page 8
c1 Married – Herbert Arthur Cole, son of Frank Cole to Margaret Helen Oszlacs, daughter of Steven Oszlacs
c1 Reunion – Drewitt Family
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Herbert Arthur Cole – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Daniel A. VanHooren – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Ansel Charlton, son of John A. Charlton to Dorothy Noreen Willsey, daughter of Alvin Willsey
c4 Married – Daniel A. VanHooren, son of Julius VanHooren to Martha Alida Cattoir, daughter of Mrs Joseph Lammens and the late Dominick Cattoir
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs John William Palmer – Photo
c4 Married – Cpl. Albert Hayward, son of Arthur Hayward to Helen Mary Walker, daughter of William S. Walker
c5 Married – Willis Earl Marr, son of Harvey Marr to Marion Martha Hague, daughter of Horace Hague
c5 Married – William George Fraser, son of William Fraser to Barbara Ann Bayley, daughter of William W. Bayley
c7 Married – Percy W. Slaght, son of Percy Slaght to Ada Marie Berdan, daughter of Mrs Elva May Berdan
Page 12
c1 Died – Daniel VanNorman, July 29, cousin of A. W. Miller
c4 Died – W. Yale Marr, 66th year, July 27, widow of Mrs Grace Marr, nee Stewart; father of Lewis, Stewart Y., Patricia and Mrs Marjorie Misener; brother of Calvin Marr, Mrs Clara Harriss, Nancy and Hattie Marr
31 July 1951
Page 2
c8 Funeral – John Service, July 30
Page 5
c4 Reunion – Dewar Family
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Hopper, daughter of William & Matilda Marsh; wife of Rev A. E. Hopper
Page 6
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Percy Wray Slaght – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Albert Hayward – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – Irvin Hilborn, 76 years, July 24, son of David Hilborn; brother of late George Hilborn and late Mrs John Hill
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Lambert, 63 years, July 28, wife of Otto Lambert; daughter of Daniel & Aida Moor; mother of Mrs Floyd Hendershot, Mrs Ivan Maines, Mrs Clifford Sider, Lloyd and Orland Lambert; sister of Mrs Oliver Walker, Mrs Elmer Reece, Mrs Raymond Traver, Abner, Nelson, Jesse and Clarence Moore and the late Lawrence Moore
c5 Died – Mrs Etta Flora Bullock, 74th year, July 30, daughter of Erastus Stem and Ereta Farabow; widow of Thomas Weldon Bullock; mother of Raymond and Claris Bullock, Mrs C. R. (Inez) Hodson and Mrs Huntul (Maxine) Coleman; sister of James Stem and Mrs Eugene Bullock
c6 Born – Kathleen Ann Bentley, daughter of Harry Bentley, July 10, sister of Gwen and Gale
c6 Born – Karen Louise Wanless, daughter of D. S. & Anne Wanless, nee Hunter, July 29
c6 Died – Charles Pettit Morrison, 66th year, July 30
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Frank Crabbe, July 31 1949
c7 Memoriam – Walter Goodman, July 31 1949
c7 Memoriam – Jack Harris, July 31 1940
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary McAlpine Morrow, July 31 1950, by George
c7 Memoriam – John Hall, July 31 1950, by children Dorothy and Bill
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Cutler, July 30
c2 Funeral – William Reid, July 29
c3 Died – Charles Pettit Morrison, July 30
31 July 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Air Cadets at Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Married – Charles Wesley Hodges, son of C. J. Hodges to Mary Edith Paul, daughter of Clifford Paul
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Thomas of Lambeth, 50th
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Raymond Gordon Else – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Murray Harries – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ivan Douglas, son of Lewis Douglas to Mildred Doreen Stephenson, daughter of Edward Stephenson
c2 Engagement – John Wilson Zavitz, son of Raymond W. Zavitz to Shirley Marguerite Wallace, daughter of Neville H. Wallace
c2 Married – Joseph Hefferman to Frieda Ousterhout
c2 Engagement – Harold Gerald Phillips, son of Wilfred J. Phillips to Jean Francis Whalls, daughter of Truman H. Whalls
c3 Engagement – Robert Orval Boyd, son of Edward Boyd to Leonia Eileen Barnes, daughter of Aubrey Barnes
c3 Engagement – Edward William Bayduk to Jean Audrey Hartnett, daughter of Charles Hartnett
c3 Married – Willis Earl Marr to Marion Martha Hague
c4 Married – George Albert Radford to Marjorie Eileen Connell, daughter of Andrew Connell
c4 Married – Bruce Alexander Gunn, son of Willard Gunn to Eileen Pearl Willson, daughter of Arthur Willson
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John Farrell Slade – Photo
c5 Married – John Farrell Slade, son of Edgar and A. C. Slade to Norma Jean Battin, daughter of Lorne A. Battin
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Wesley Hodges – Photo
c8 Married – Joseph Hefferman to Frieda Ousterhout
1 August 1951
Page 3
c2 Reunions – Crabbe Family; Somerville Family
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Fannie Ditchfield
c2 Funeral – Daniel VanNorman, July 31
c4 Funeral – Louis Mester, 56 years, July 30, nephew of Louis Nemes
c8 Died – Mrs Penrose, nee Charlotte Ledren, 78th year, July 30, wife of Rev James W. Penrose
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mary Ginn, 85 years, Aug 1, mother of Mrs (Dr) Paul J. Leonard
c4 Funeral – Mrs Della Smith, 84 years, July 28, daughter of John & Elizabeth Pettit
c7 Born – Donald Gordon Collins, son of Sidney & Verna Collins, nee Marshall
c7 Born – Son of C. & Edna Cudmore, nee Davies, July 31, brother of Bruce
c7 Born – Daughter of Isaac Haskell, July 31
c7 Born – John Edward MacNab, son of J. A. & Mary MacNab, nee Cattanach, July 26
c7 Born – Garry William Moore, son of Charles Moore, July 28
c7 Born – Allan Everett Steven Phillips, son of Clair & Lucille Phillips, nee Smith, July 25
c7 Died – Mrs Ginn, Aug 1
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fritz, 88th year, July 31, widow of Jacob Fritz; mother of Mrs Wilfred Booth, Mrs C. B. Moffat and Wesley Fritz
c7 Memoriam – William Proctor, Aug 1 1950
c7 Memoriam – James Vernon Sanders, Aug 1 1949, by wife Phyllis
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Jacob Fritz, July 31
1 August 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – St Thomas A. M. O. S. Samaritans
Page 11
c1 Married – A. Robert Harden, son of Rev Harden to Grace Beatrice Ostrander, daughter of William Ostrander
c1 Married – Murray Newman Harries, son of Lloyd Harries to Marion Louise Baker, daughter of Morley Baker
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Gilbert Webb Noell Jr. – Photo
c2 Engagement – Campbell Ernest Miller, son of Ernest Miller to Mary Elizabeth Shiels, daughter of Thomas Shiels
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Panther of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Married – Donald Alan Somerville, son of G. H. Somerville to Elizabeth Jane Carriere, daughter of D. E. Carriere
c4 Married – Gilbert Webb Noell Jr., son of Gilbert Webb Noell to Barbara Ruth Paterson, daughter of Walter J. Paterson
c4 Birthday – Mrs William Ponting of Tillsonburg, 90th
c5 Photo – 4 Generations – Lorraine D’Hondt; Mrs Marcel D’Hondt; Mrs Frank Gossens; Mrs Edward DeSutter
c5 Married – Raymond Gordon Else, son of Gordon Else to Donna Marie Jones, daughter of Wallace Jones
c6 Married – Carl Nelson Storms, son of Frank Storms to Nola Victoreen Mitchell, daughter of L. Mitchell
2 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – S. A. Thomson of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Charles P. Morrison, Aug 1
c2 Funeral – Miss Maria Emerick, 86 years, July 27
Page 7
c3 Died – James C. Lowther, 86 years, Aug 1
c3 Photo – Rev Alfred E. Willis of St Thomas
c5 Born – Daughter of A. E. & Catherine Cartwright, nee Wraight, July 31
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Chamberlain, 80 years, Aug 1, wife of Arthur Chamberlain
c5 Died – James C. Lowther, Aug 1
c6 Memoriam – James Lindley Harrison, Aug 2 1949
c6 Memoriam – Alfred G. J. Thomas, Aug 2 1948
Page 8
c2 Photo – Shirley Ann McComb, daughter of G. E. McComb of St Thomas
c2 Married – Gwinn Fardon Owens, son of Hamilton Owens to Joan Idell Quirie, daughter of Ross James Quirie
c3 Married – Ronald Frederick Marshall, son of Frederick Marshall to Margaret June MacFarlane, daughter of C. S. MacFarlane
c4 Married – Frederick Sutherland, son of Arthur Sutherland to Nina Beatrice Woodbeck, daughter of Mrs William Traver and the late Lewis Woodbeck
c5 Married – John E. Matthews, son of Jerry Matthews to Bernice Rockefeller Goodale, daughter of Mrs F. E. Stephens and the late Oscar Rockefeller
c6 Married – William Alexander Thomson to Dorothy Maxine Ward
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs A. Davis, sister of Mrs S. Filer
c2 Photo – Wayne Paddon, son of Harold Paddon of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Chamberlain, Aug 1, wife of Arthur Chamberlain
3 August 1951
Page 5
c5 Died – William N. Lusty, 84th year, Aug 3
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Bentley, Aug 1
c3 Died – Mrs Lida Caughell, 75 years, Aug 3, widow of William Caughell
c5 Born – Stephen Edgar Fulton, son of Kenneth R. & Ruth Fulton, nee Earnshaw
c5 Born – Earl Douglas Gat, son of Gabriel Gat
c5 Born – Donald Jeffrey Moyes, son of Donald A. & Betty Moyes, nee Johns
c5 Born – Lyn Marie Panther, daughter of J. S. & Stella Panther, nee Fulkerson
c5 Born – Ronald Reginald Skilton, son of R. K. & Lucille Skilton, nee Neave
c5 Died – Mrs Lida Caughell, Aug 3
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Chamberlain, Aug 1
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Elson, 84 years, Aug 2, wife of Herbert Elson
c5 Died – James C. Lowther, Aug 1
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Smith, 78 years, Aug 3, widow of Allen Smith; mother of Allan Smith
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Elson, Aug 2, wife of Herbert Elson – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Smith, Aug 3, widow of Allen Smith
3 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Married – Michael Heriot Roth, son of Paul Bernard Roth to Margaret Jean Haig, daughter of Allister Park Haig
c3 Married – John Keith Percival to Ruth Simmerson, daughter of E. Simmerson
4 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Playgrounds Parade – Barry and Bevin Clark; Sandra Scott; Johnny Caughell; Tommy Wright; Mary Henry; Donna Southern
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Henrietta Barnett Wright, 79 years, Aug 3, wife of William T. Wright
Page 6
c3 Photo – New Dunwich Town Hall
Page 7
c3 Reunion – Richards Family
c3 Memoriam – Herbert Welch, Aug 5 1946; Ralph Welch Aug 28 1947
c3 Died – Robert William ‘Bert’ Glover, 80th year, Aug 3
c4 Born – Stephen Edgar Fulton, son of Keith R. & Ruth Fulton
c4 Born – Richard Campbell Judd, son of E. Campbell Judd, Aug 3
c4 Born – Wendy Marie Potts, daughter of Les & Helen Potts, nee Bowlby, July 20
c4 Born – Roy Gerald Yeo, son of Clifford & Mary Yeo, nee Caswell, Aug 2, brother of Sandra and Barbara
c4 Died – Mrs Lida Caughell, Aug 3
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Smith, Aug 3
Page 10
c2 Photo – Wellington Wesley Stewart of the Times Journal
c2 Photo – New West Elgin District High School construction
c6 Died – James Walter Campbell, Aug 2, son of Mrs Celia Campbell
4 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Miss Etoille Haight; Miss Myrtle Teeple; Miss Ruby Haight
c6 Article – Alma College
c6 Photo – painting of Rev Dr R. I. Warner of Alma College
c6 Photo – Dr Perry S. Dobson
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Joseph P. Champion, son of Joseph H. Champion to Mary Barbara Sisler, daughter of Mrs B. C. Sisler – Photo
c4 Married – Herbert Bruce Scott to Dorothy Marion Wilson
c4 Engagement – Joseph P. Champion to Mary Barbara Sisler
c4 Engagement – Edwin Bruce Campbell, son of A. E. Campbell to Vera Maureen Chute, daughter of Morley Chute
c4 Engagement – William Oliver Gormley, son of Percy A. Gormley to Mary Eleanor Elliot, daughter of Dr Lee Elliott
c4 Engagement – Campbell Ernest Miller, son of J. E. Miller to Mary Elizabeth Shiels, daughter of Thomas Shiels
c4 Engagement – Carl W. Dickhoff, son of C. W. Dickhoff to Virginia Dowler, daughter of Francis J. Dowler
c4 Engagement – Ronald A. Baillie, son of Robert Baillie to Sylvia Buck, daughter of Dr Harold Buck
c5 Engagement – Ronald William Skinner, son of W. T. Skinner to Aileen June Colling, daughter of Dr J. F. G. Colling
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Thomas of Lambeth, 50th
c6 Engagement – James Leslie Gourlay, son of Leslie Pearson Gourlay to Jean Elizabeth Habkirk, daughter of George Errol Habkirk
c8 Married – Robert Bruce Scott, son of Hubert L. Scott to Dorothy Marion Wilson, daughter of Wilbert G. & Eva L. Wilson
7 August 1951
Page 1
c2 Article – George Bardawill of Aylmer
c3 Article – Plane crash on farm of John Fazekas, Copenhagen; flier Phillip Paquet, 32 years injured
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Chamberlain, Aug 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Herbert Elson, Aug 4
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Smith, Aug 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs Lida Caughell, Aug 6
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Lillian F. Walton, Aug 6, widow of William R. Walton
c4 Birthday – O. H. Evans of Summers Corners, 80th
c5 Birthday – Abram West of Union, 93rd – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Alice VanHooren, 51 years, Aug 6, wife of Julius VanHooren; mother of Robert VanHooren, Mrs Clare Tennant and Mrs Valerie Beausaert; sister of Odiel, Cyril, Ernest and Morris
c3 Died – Mrs Marion W. Coatsworth, 72 years, Aug 6, widow of Kenneth Coatsworth
c4 Died – Dr James H. Dempster, 78 years, Aug 5, husband of Mrs Nellie Dempster; father of Dr Clifford and Dr Wilford T. Dempster; brother of Lorne Dempster
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Edward Edgeworth, 68 years, Aug 4
c6 Born – Stillborn son of J. A. Martin, Aug 7
c6 Born – John Alexander Rose, son of Norman C. & Agnes Rose, nee Kerr
c6 Born – Brenda Louise Ashbury, daughter of Jack & Mae Ashbury, nee King
c6 Born – James Frederick Pearson, son of Capt. John R. Pearson, Aug 2
c6 Born – William Pierre Renaut, son of William & Muriel Renaut, nee Malloy
c6 Born – Robert Steven Russell, son of O. D. & Dorothy Russell, nee Martin
c6 Died – Mrs Marion W. Coatsworth, Aug 6
c6 Died – Arthur Judson Milligan, 72nd year, Aug 6
c7 Memoriam – Blake Harris, Aug 7 1949
c7 Memoriam – Lulu M. Murray, Aug 7 1949, by George B. and son
c7 Memoriam – John A. Nunn, Aug 7 1947, by Bob; by parents and sister Phyllis
Page 8
c1 Married – Douglas Ray Davis, son of Charles W. Davis to Margaret Anne Wilson, daughter of Wilfred L. Wilson
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Davis – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Blake Donald – Photo
c2 Married – Wilfred Nelson Roloson, son of Robert Roloson to Gertrude Mary Blackwell, daughter of Mrs J. J. MacKay
c2 Married – Robert Charles Joiner, son of Verne C. Joiner to Marjorie Louise Miniely, daughter of Arthur N. Miniely
C3 Married – Kenneth Ronald Marshall, son of Gordon Marshall to Marion Doreen Schell, daughter of Raymond Schell
c3 Married – George Franklyn Vanderworken, son of Charles Vanderworken to Carolyne Olive Ferris, daughter of Mrs Gladys Ferris
c4 Married – Blake Langdon Donald, son of J. A. Donald to Edna Mary Neff, daughter of Orr Neff
Page 10
c3 Photo – Plane crash on farm of John Fazekas, Copenhagen
c3 Photo – John Morissette; Bert Morissette; Roland Bureau; John Fazekas
7 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Elmer R. Johnston
c3 Photo – Bardawill Jewellery Store, Aylmer
c4 Photo – Chief of Police, Harold Henderson, Aylmer
c6 Photo – Constable Don McKay of Aylmer
8 August 1951
Page 1
c4 Article – Dr Ernest Stewart Goddard – Photo
Page 2
c4 Reunion – Campbell-McGugan family
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas E. Edgeworth, Aug 7
Page 7
c2 Died – Robert H. Milliken, 64 years, Aug 5
c6 Born – James Robert Haggerty, son of R. H. & June Haggerty, nee Godkin
c6 Born – Brenda Louise White, daughter of George W. White
c6 Memoriam – Albert Douglas Wood, Aug 8 1945
c6 Memoriam – Charles S. Freeman, Aug 8 1950, by wife Gladie
c6 Memoriam – Charlotte Jane Sutton, Aug 8 1950, by Elmer, Edna, Donna and Gordon
Page 8
c2 Photo – Robert L. Williams, son of Cyril M. Williams of St Thomas
8 August 1951
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Reunion – Phillips Family
9 August 1951
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles Couse, 26 years, Aug 8 – Photo
c3 Died – Charles Sharp, 20 years, Aug 8, son of Henry Sharp
c3 Photo – Barn on the farm of Samuel Fitch, Fingal
Page 3
c1 Photo – John C. Trull; Jim McNiven; Lou Ball
c6 Funeral – Mrs Marion W. Coatsworth
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Evelyn McKellar Davies, 43rd year, Aug 8, wife of John H. Davies
c4 Died – Clifford M. Temple, son of William M. Temple; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Temple, nee Gordon; father of David, Susan and Donald Temple; son-in-law of A. St Clair Gordon
Page 6
c2 Photo – Plane of Charles Couse of Elgin Airways
Page 7
c3 Died – Christopher R. Wilson, 79 years, Aug 8
c5 Born – Marie Isobel Glanville, daughter of C. A. Glanville
c5 Born – Kulie Keith Wilson, daughter of Jerry & June Wilson, nee Keith
c5 Died – Charles Albert Couse, Aug 8
c5 Died – Mrs Evelyn Davies, Aug 8
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Osborne, 67th year, Aug 8
c5 Died – Christopher R. Wilson, Aug 8
c5 Memoriam – Tpr. Jack Haines, Aug 9 1944, by mother Mrs Mary Haines, sisters Margaret and Inez, sons-in-law Walter and Harold
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Glen Herbert Neeb, son of Herbert Neeb to Margaret Elizabeth Watson, daughter of Edward Watson
c2 Engagement – Alan Ray Tuffin, son of John A. Tuffin to Margaret Jane MacIntyre, daughter of J. I. MacIntyre
c3 Married – William John Eichenberg, son of J. C. Eichenberg to Shirley Maxine Holland, daughter of Arthur Holland
c5 Married – Willis Earl Marr, son of Harvey Marr to Marion Martha Hague, daughter of Horace Hague
Page 10
c2 Photo – Home of Peter Ocolisan at West Lorne
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Osborne, Aug 8, widow of Alexander Osborne
10 August 1951
Page 1
c1 Died – Stanley Reiter, 19 years, Aug 9
Page 3
c5 Photo – R. A. ‘Ron’ MacNeill; L. R. Lawrence Charlton; R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Edith McCallum, nee Bennett, 76th year, Aug 9, widow of Charles McCallum
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Jane Wingrove, 88 years, Aug 10, daughter of Michael Stewart; widow of Alonzo Wingrove
Page 7
c1 Died – David Hardy, 74 years
c2 Died – Lawrence Hillis Allworth, Aug 8
c3 Funeral – Arthur Judson Milligan, Aug 8
c3 Birthday – George Dean of Port Burwell, 90th, father of Mrs Lorne Foster, Mrs Victor Forester and Mrs T. R. Ives
c5 Born – Julie Keith Wickson, daughter of Jerry Wilson & Jean Wickson, nee Keith
c5 Died – James W. Campbell, Aug 2
c5 Died – Charles Albert Couse, 27th year, Aug 8
c5 Died – Evelyn McKellar Davies, 43rd year, Aug 8, wife of John H. Davies
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Jane Wingrove, Aug 10
Page 8
c2 Died – James W. Campbell, Aug 2
c3 Married – Lyle Percival Jones to Mary Kathleen Couse
10 August 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c1 School Report – Exams at St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 11
c1 Married – Wilfred Elwin Tribe, son of H. Tribe to Marion Etta Newman, daughter of J. R. Newman
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Elwin Tribe – Photo
c6 Married – Robert John Clark, son of Robert Clark to Edna May Goodman, daughter of John Goodman
11 August 1951
Page 2
c1 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Moore
c2 Died – George McMann, 46 years, Aug 10, father of Ronald and Allan McMann
c4 Died – Mrs Loretta Bliss Charlton, 95th year, Aug 10, widow of Merritt Charlton
c5 School Report – West Elgin High School
Page 5
c2 Reunions – McNiece Family; Cloes Family
Page 6
c2 School Report – East Elgin High School
c3 Funeral – Christopher Wilson, Aug 10
Page 7
c1 Died – William James Statham, Aug 10
c4 Born – Edward Daniel Mansion, son of Ken & Marion Mansion, nee Hawley
c4 Died – James W. Campbell, Aug 2
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Jane Wingrove, Aug 10
c4 Died – Mrs Loretta (Bliss) Charlton, Aug 10
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Edna Pearl Arnold, Aug 11 1947, by sister Jessie and brother-in-law Sam; by daughters Ida and Verlyn; by husband William
c5 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1940, by brother Ed; by parents
c5 Memoriam – Byron ‘Barney’ Hawley, Aug 12 1949, by mother Mrs Stella Grass, sisters Martha and Bessie and brothers Joe, Art and Eddie
c5 Memoriam – Irene Osborn, Aug 7 1950, by husband Merrill, Kaye and Lou
c5 Memoriam – Edna C. Petherick, Aug 12 1949, by daughters Madeleine and Lyda
Page 8
c2 Married – Gordon James Branch, son of James D. Branch to Jean Letitia Clarke, daughter of Francis J. K. Clarke
c2 Engagement – Duncan Allan McGugan, son of Neil P. McGugan to Jan Laurie Maus, daughter of Jairus W. Maus
c2 Engagement – Leroy Helmkay, son of Norman Helmkay to Dorothy Jean Dye, daughter of Jack Dye
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs James H. Duffy – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John Angus MacArthur – Photo
c3 Married – Lloyd John Brown to Marion Hamilton
c3 Engagement – John Paterson, son of William Paterson to Mary Brady, daughter of James Brady
c4 Married – Blake Coyle to Marian Alice Lewis
c5 Article – by Joanne Scarlett of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 School Report – Alma College
11 August 1951
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Photo – Rev Ernest J. Robertson of Sparta and Union United Churches
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Murray A. Smith – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Francis Clinton, son of A. B. Clinton to Janet Euphemia Moodie, daughter of James H. Moodie
c3 Engagement – Clifford Joseph MacMillan, son of Joseph MacMillan to Marjorie Bieman, daughter of L. F. Bieman
c3 Engagement – Richard Lorne Galloway, son of Harold Galloway to Marion Doreen Draper, daughter of Stanley Draper
c3 Engagement – Dr Robert Alexander Hughes, son of Frank R. Hughes to Lois Barbara Morton daughter of M. W. Morton
c3 Engagement – Robert Barraclough Carter, son of Clair Carter to Dorothy Jean Harper, daughter of Maurice Farr and Marion Harper
c3 Engagement – Gordon Wesley Daughterty, son of Carl F. Daugherty to Helen Laurene Gray, daughter of William Arthur Gray
c4 Engagement – Albert Beverly Willis, son of Ralph Smith to Marion Elizabeth Ferns, niece of Basil Gilbert
c4 Engagement – George Arthur Everitt, son of George S. Everitt to Marion Ilene Boughner, daughter of Alfred Boughner
c4 Married – Jack Killins to Beth Melvin
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Carl Storms – Photo
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Bruce Scott – Photo
c6 Photo – Rev Thomas A. Gray
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Henry Killins – Photo
13 August 1951
Page 2
c3 Died – Eli Papp, 50 years, Aug 11, father of George Papp, Mrs Joseph Cardos and Mrs Joseph Sebak
Page 5
c2 Died – Thomas W. Flew, 59 years, Aug 12
c3 Died – Mrs Laura Skidmore, 74th year, Aug 11, daughter of William Reid; widow of Edward Skidmore; aunt of Mrs Robert Hastings
c6 Died – Mrs Louella VanSickle, 83rd year, Aug 12, widow of Nelson VanSickle
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Mrs A. J. Ward of St Thomas, 95th
c2 Died – John McDougall, Aug 11, husband of Mrs Mabel McDougall, nee Farley
c5 Funeral – Charles A. Couse, Aug 11
c5 Born – Daughter of Marwood Ashton, Aug 12
c5 Born – Paul Mitchell Hepburn, son of Peter & Margaret Hepburn, nee Sinclair, Aug 2
c5 Born – Ralph Kevin Keillor, son of Ralph Keillor
c5 Born – Duncan Craig Watterworth, son of Don & Lucille Watterworth, nee Haggan
Page 8
c1 Married – John Henry Killins to Alice Elizabeth Melvin
c2 Engagement – Gerald George King, son of J. E. King to Catherine Beth Riddell, daughter of W. K. Riddell
c2 Engagement – LAC Ross Carmen Morris, son of Emil Morris to Mary Ellen Victoria Walker, daughter of Walter J. Walker
c2 Engagement – James Allan Davis, son of John Davis to Margaret Christena Blain, daughter of William Blain
c2 Engagement – Edwin Bruce Campbell, son of A. E. Campbell to Vera Maureen Chute, daughter of Morley Chute
c2 Engagement – Joseph Albert Ripley, son of Joseph W. Ripley to Gwendoline Elizabeth Gould, daughter of Alfred G. Gould
c2 Engagement – Frederick George Wark, son of Truman Wark to Joan Christine Forbes, granddaughter of W. C. Forbes
c2 Engagement – Donald Walter Fleming, son of Joseph Fleming to Catherine Nancy Sinclair, daughter of Fraser Sinclair
c2 Engagement – Clarence Gordon Dewar, son of John G. Dewar to Marilyn Isobel Chesney, daughter of Mrs J. W. Hart and the late Hugh Chesney
c3 Engagement – John Douglas Tracy, son of Morley Tracy to Evelyn Audrey Madden, daughter of Rev R. W. Madden
c3 Married – Fraser Charles Manders, son of Charles Manders to Ruth Elizabeth Rawlings, daughter of James Vaughan Rawlings
c3 Married – John Angus MacArthur to Rosella Jean McIntyre
c4 Married – William Mitchell, son of John Mitchell to Jean Morrison, daughter of James G. Morrison
14 August 1951
Page 1
c1 Article – Harvey Johns of Aylmer
c6 Died – Thomas Joseph Finley, 65 years, Aug 14
c7 Died – David Wright, 7 years, Aug 13, son of James B. Wright
c7 Died – Robert Harvey, 8 years, Aug 14, son of Jack Harvey
Page 6
c6 Funeral – James W. Campbell, Aug 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Richard Ross Smith, Aug 13, widow of Mrs Henrietta Smith, nee Osborne; father of Ina Smith and Charles D. Smith; brother of Mrs Emily McGee, Mrs Bertha Wighton, Mrs Effie Pipher and Mrs H. White
c6 Born – Gary Keith Comfort, son of A. K. Comfort
c6 Born – Sherryl Elaine Firmin, daughter of Aubrey Firmin
c6 Died – Mrs Maria Walden Dalley, Aug 7, widow of George Dalley; mother of Melvin, Joseph, Lily, Eva and Pearl Dalley
c6 Died – Richard Ross Smith, Aug 13
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Laura Tolmie, Aug 14 1950
c6 Memoriam – Sharon Ann Griffin, Aug 14 1950, by parents and Jerry
Page 8
c6 Died – Almon Hutchinson, 81st year, Aug 13
14 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Married – Kenneth Gordon Axford, son of Gordon Axford to Donna Elva Small, daughter of Douglas Small
c2 Engagement – Robert Linton Davidson, son of D. H. Davidson to Lois Marie Greene, daughter of Mrs Audrey Greene
c2 Engagement – Carl Warren Cooper, son of H. W. Cooper to Inez Louise Misner, daughter of James W. Misner
c2 Engagement – Wray Hyde, son of Kenneth Hyde to Elaine Harvey, daughter of Charles William Harvey
c2 Engagement – Bernard Kenneth Jamieson, son of Kenneth Jamieson to Marion LaFerne Gee, daughter of George Gee
c2 Engagement – John Butler, son of J. W. Butler to Marguerite Wallace, daughter of Gordon & Eliza Wallace
c2 Engagement – Richard Edwin Crouch, son of Edwin William Crouch to Mary Evelyn Perrett, daughter of Dr Edwin Theodore White
c4 Married – Donald Gordon Henderson, son of Gordon & Clara Henderson to Betty June Cowell, daughter of Ben A. Cowell
15 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Marjorie Alma Kelly, daughter of Roy Kelly of Courtland, Miss Canada 1951
Page 3
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Dennis Sallaway – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Foster, 70 years, Aug 15, wife of Albert Foster
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Emily J. Beales, 62 years, Aug 14, wife of Martin L. Beales
c3 Died – Milton Farley, 49 years, Aug 15
c6 Born – Bonnie June Baldwin, daughter of Ron & Doreen Baldwin, nee Prong
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles & Beatrice Pineo, nee White, Aug 11
c6 Died – Thomas Joseph Finley, Aug 14
c6 Died – Mrs Matilda Foster, Aug 15
c6 Died – Hiram Kruppe, 86 years, Aug 15
c6 Died – Mrs Myrtle Harriet Mackey, Aug 14, widow of James Silvester Mackey
c6 Died – Mrs Emily J. Beales, Aug 14, wife of Martin L. Beales
c6 Died – John Robert ‘Bobby’ Harvey, 8 years, Aug 13, son of John A. Harvey
c6 Died – David Merritt Wright, 7 years, Aug 14, son of James B. Wright
c6 Memoriam – Sarah Armstrong, Oct 18 1937, by granddaughter Isabelle
c6 Memoriam – Richard Reid, Aug 15 1950
c7 Reunion – Ripley Family
Page 8
c1 Died – Thomas Joseph Finley, Aug 14
c1 Died – Mrs Myrtle Harriet Mackey, Aug 14, widow of James Silvester Mackey
c2 Died – Robert Harvey – Photo
c2 Died – Dr Leon A. Douglas, 64 years, Aug 13, son of Alex Douglas; husband of Mrs Helen Mary Douglas
c3 Died – David Wright – Photo
c3 Died – Hiram Kruppe, Aug 15
c3 Died – Kenneth McDougall, 42 years, Aug 14, son of William A. McDougall; husband of Mrs Margaret McDougall, nee Wray; father of Margot McDougall; brother of Mrs Adrian (Florence) Dake, Peggy and Jack McDougall
c4 Died – Roy Hilborn, 66 years, Aug 11, son of Ira & Emma Hilborn; father of Mrs Evelyn Palmer and Mrs Doris Fox; brother of Gordon Hilborn
15 August 1951
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Photo – Merrill Bridgen
c7 Photo – Maurice Jones
16 August 1951
Page 1
c6 Will – Estate of Miss Minnie McLachlin of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Died – Arthur Harvey Bartlett, 57 year, Aug 15, son of Samuel Bartlett; husband of Mrs Alice Bartlett, nee Arnold; father of Mrs Jarvis (Annabelle) Wyatt
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Marcella, Aug 10, daughter of Wilbert Keneer; mother of Marsha and Paul Marcella; sister of Wallace Kenner; niece of Clyde, Everett and Perry Palmateen
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth F. Tremblay, 80 years, Aug 15, widow of Benjamin Tremblay
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Jan Wingrove, Aug 13
c2 Died – Miss M. E. Vera Rogers, Aug 13
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Kenneth A. McDougall, Aug 17
c3 Birthday – Mrs William Fraser of Dutton, 97th
c4 Funeral – Milton Farley
c6 Born – Janet Louise Shackleton, daughter of Verne & Blanche Shackleton, nee Hawley
c6 Born – Sharon Lucille Rouhan, daughter of N. J. & Berna Rouhan, nee McFarlane
c6 Born – Lois Anne Withenshaw, daughter of Douglas Withenshaw
c6 Born – Terry James McCallum, son of R. S. & Jean McCallum, nee Wilcox, Aug 15
c6 Born – Susan Marie Clayton, daughter of Roy & Betty Clayton, nee Hare
c6 Died – Hiram Kruppe, Aug 15
c6 Died – Myrtle Harriet Mackey, Aug 14
Page 8
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Gabriel William White – Photo
c2 Married – Gabriel William White. son of Carl White to Bessie Irene Conklin, daughter of Lorne Conklin
c4 Married – John Lawrence Bint, son of Roy Bint to Florence Josephine McLean, daughter of Albert H. McLean
c5 Engagement – Clarence Edwin Warden, son of Thomas A. Warden to Dorothy Emma McCreery, daughter of H. Glen McCreery
Page 10
c2 Photo – Donald Gilbert Luton
16 August 1951
Second Section
Page 20
c3 Reunion – Gehring Family
17 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Died – Robert Pyros, 29 years, Aug 17, son of Steven & Matilda Pyros
Page 3
c6 Died – Thomas George Bezley, 54th year, Aug 16
Page 6
c1 Funeral – David Wright, Aug 16
c1 Funeral – Robert Harvey, Aug 16
c5 Died – Mrs Mack Sinden, 63 years, Aug 15
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Milton Farley, Aug 20
c3 Died – Joseph N. Hawley, 44 years, Aug 17
c3 Died – Mrs Adelaide Wartman, 86th year, Aug 15, widow of Cephas A. Wartman
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emily J. Beales, Aug 16
c6 Born – Son of M. J. Reaume, Aug 15, brother of Michele
c6 Died – Milton Farley, Aug 15
c6 Died – Joseph N. Hawley, Aug 17
c8 Reunion – Minor Family
c8 Memoriam – Alfred Fraser, Jun 7 1947
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha MacDonald, Aug 15 1936
c8 Memoriam – Arthur N. Manchen, Aug 17 1946
Page 8
c3 Photo – Colleen Kenney
17 August 1951
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Lloyd John Brown, son of Fred Brown to Marion Hamilton, daughter of Samuel Hamilton
c2 Married – Herbert Shill, father of Jack Shill to Marguerite Therese Clark, daughter of Charles Clark
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Louis Yurek – Photo
c4 Married – William Isaac Lee, son of William Lee to Dorothy Jean Matthews, daughter of Charles Matthews
18 August 1951
Page 1
c1 Article & Birthday – Mrs William F. Rinkey of St Thomas, 100th – Photo
Page 3
c4 Reunion – Oldham Family; Thomson Family; Brown-Whalls Family
c4 Photo – Murray Cornish
Page 9
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William Isaac Lee – Photo
c5 Photo – Norma Barnwell, daughter of Walter & Edna Barnwell
c7 Funeral – Hiram Kruppe, Aug 17
c7 Funeral – Thomas Joseph Finley, Aug 17
Page 10
c1 Died – Frank C. Crawford, 74 years, Aug 16, husband of Mrs Ina Crawford; father of Mrs Marion Humphries and Garfield Crawford; brother of W. H. and J. S. Crawford, Mrs W. H. McAllister, Mrs Fred Crawford, Mrs Sam Kearns and Mrs W. H. Greenleaf
c2 Photo – Paul Astbury; Barbara Allen; Joyce Hull
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Maud Sterne, Aug 17, wife of William H. Sterne
18 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – 90 Elgin County Wardens
Page 13
c1 Article – Charles Urlin, 70, of Wallacetown
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs R. J. Hood of West Lorne
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Malcolm E. Grant, son of George M. Grant to Lois E. Heal, daughter of Harold V. Heal – Photo
c2 Engagement – T. Donald Wood, son of Harold F. Wood to Sheila Mary Sutherland, daughter of Edward C. Sutherland – Photo
c4 Engagement – Louis Eugene Blaxall, son of Jack Blaxall to Shirley Doreen Dawdy, daughter of Harold Dawdy
c4 Engagement – John Robert Wheaton Simpson, son of Dr Roy S. Simpson to Janet Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Vernon Archibald McKillop
c4 Engagement – Alvin Murray MacDonald Thornton, son of F. R. Thornton to Mary Elizabeth White, daughter of Rev L. C. White
c4 Engagement – Ronald James Alden, son of W. J. & Ada Alden to Marion Alberta O’Connor, daughter of Thomas R. O’Connor
c4 Engagement – Dennis Campbell Monteith, son of Lawrence Monteith to Audrey Ruby Kathleen Rice, daughter of Peter Rice
c4 Engagement – Malcolm Eugene Grant, son of George McBain Grant to Lois Elaine Heal, daughter of Harold V. Heal
c4 Engagement – John Ewart, son of Joseph Ewart to Donna Margaret Hendershott, daughter of Mrs Loretta Hendershott and the late Earl Hendershott
c4 Engagement – William Leslie Whittingham, son of Edwin L. Whittingham to Shirley Anne Mailing, daughter of Manley Mailing
c4 Engagement – John Douglas Parsons, son of Frederick Parsons to Ruth Anderson Brown, daughter of James Edward Brown
c5 Engagement – Douglas Davis Cail, son of Russell Cail to Patricia Ilene Tuff, daughter of John Tuff Jr.
c5 Engagement – Clarence Gordon Dewar, son of John Dewar to Marilyn Isabel, daughter of Mrs J. W. Hart and the late Hugh Chesney
c5 Engagement – Earl Helmkay, son of Grant Helmkay to Carol Ada Mary Wise, daughter of Robert Wise
c5 Engagement – Ian Duncan Morrison to Catherine McKinlay, niece of Mrs G. Leslie Sherer
c5 Married – Kenneth Jerome Regan to Marion Isabel Neale
c6 Photo – Plezzie and Sheila Axford; Louella Watson
20 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Married – Ilko Skirtschak to Wilma Fritsch – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Milton John Roberts, 54th year, Aug 18
c1 Died – Mrs Pansy Bailey, Aug 19, widow of Roscoe Bailey
c2 Married – Sgt. Keith Baker, grandson of Leo Hoover to Donna Voyles – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – John Moyes, Aug 19, brother-in-law of Mrs Susan Moyes
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Lambden, 90 years, Aug 19, widow of James E. Lambden
c3 Died – Mrs Edgar Hilborn, nee Elizabeth Ann Martyn, 92 years, Aug 17, mother of Mrs William (Agnes) Sobisch, Mrs A. L. (Jessie) Sharpe, the late Eva Hilborn and the late Mrs Harry (Rose) Hazen; sister of Mrs Fred Percy and Mrs Delos Smith
c4 Died – Mrs Stanley Garton, 56 years, Aug 18
c6 Died – John McCall, 71 years, Aug 19, father of E. L. McCall
c7 Born – Paul Douglas Schram, son of Clare & Margaret Schram
c7 Born – Adrienne Gerenraich, daughter of J. Gerenraich
c7 Born – Penny Anne McGill, daughter of Allen McGill
c7 Died – Mrs Pansy Bailey, Aug 19
c7 Died – Milton John Roberts, Aug 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Palmer, Aug 20 1943, by Gladys and Jim
Page 8
c1 Married – Thomas Frederick Kenny, son of William Howard Kenny to Maxine Alice McKenzie, daughter of Andrew Dominion McKenzie
c1 Married – Ardie Senn to Mrs Eva Harten, daughter of Rev Duncan Sillars
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Jerome Regan – Photo
c2 Married – Edwin Bruce Campbell, son of A. E. Campbell to Vera Maureen Chute, daughter of Morley Chute
c4 Married – Kenneth Jerome Regan to Marion Isobel Neale
c4 Married – Raymond Lindsay, son of Charles Lindsay to Beverly McIntosh, daughter of Charles McIntosh
c5 Married – Harold David Mills, son of S. L. Mills to Marion Eleanor Mann, daughter of Clifford A. Mann
c5 Engagement – Hugh Fergus MacColl to Annie Fulton
c6 Married – Ansel Charlton to Dorothy Willsey
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Ruth Isabel Stevenson, 61st year, daughter of George A. & Margaret Davison, nee Stevenson; widow of Archie Stevenson; mother of Robert Holdom, Mrs Ernest (Jean) White and Mrs Morris (Eleanor) Slade
c2 Photo – Peggy Wilson; Barbara Holmes; Margaret Doan; Jim Geddes
21 August 1951
Page 1
c4 Article – W. H. A. Sparling
Page 5
c6 Died – Arthur E. Williams, 90th year, Aug 21
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Joseph Hawley, Aug 20
c6 Funeral – George Bezley, Aug 19
c6 Funeral – Milton Farley, Aug 20
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Lovelock, 70 years, Aug 21, wife of William Lovelock
c7 Born – Carl Gordon Beer, son of Thomas M. Beer
c7 Born – Son of Douglas A. Jacques
c7 Born – Susan Irene Pulkrabek, daughter of J. E. & Myrtle Pulkrabek, nee Lawler
c7 Memoriam – Wilmot Austin Pickell, Aug 21 1950
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Lovelock, Aug 21, wife of William Lovelock
c2 Photo – Cameron N. Lusty, son of E. G. Lusty of Rodney
21 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Married – Alexander John Hayes, son of George Alexander & Mamie Catherine Hayes to Mrs Eleanor Cochran Caldwell, daughter of P. R. Cochran
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Raymond Lindsay – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Edwin Bruce Campbell – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bruce McLeod, mother of Mrs W. J. Trott and Mrs R. W. Tyrrell
c4 Engagement – Neil Hanna Gillies, son of Neil Gillies to Margalena May Leitch, daughter of William M. Leitch
c4 Married – John Arthur Coghill, son of Mrs Isabel Coghill to Joyce Elain Sears, daughter of William Sears
c4 Married – William Harold Sears, son of W. Sears to Anna Marie Mailing, daughter of Hugh Mailing
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Joseph Lee Hefferman – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Ansel Charlton – Photo
22 August 1951
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Mrs William Fraser of Dutton, 97th
c5 Died – Hugh M. Teetzel, Aug 13
Page 6
c1 Died – Robert Graeme Cooper, 24 years, son of Bernard Neville Cooper; brother of Ernest and Ian Cooper; nephew of Robert H. Dobbie
c2 Funeral – Mrs Pansy Bailey, Aug 21, widow of Roscoe Bailey
Page 7
c7 Born – Shelley Lynn Butterwick, daughter of Richard & June Butterwick, nee Smith
c7 Born – John Wayne Preston, son of H. J. Preston
c7 Born – Daughter of K. W. & Connie Streith, nee Neal, Aug 21; granddaughter of Mrs E. L. Neal
c7 Died – Henry Wickam Buckpitt, 82 years, Aug 21
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Lovelock, Aug 21
c7 Died – Miss Margaret A. Oliver, 25 years, Aug 22
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Nettie Gooding, Aug 22 1949, by son Guy and Elra and grandsons Jack and Douglas
c7 Memoriam – Douglas Frederick Waite, Aug 22 1948, by wife Edna and son Norman
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Margaret A. Oliver, Aug 22
c2 Died – Harry W. Buckpitt, Aug 21 – Photo
c3 Reunion – Fox Family
22 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Wilhelmina McDougall, daughter of Dr W. C. McDougall
c3 Married – Bunard Kenneth Jamieson, son of Kenneth Jamieson to Marion Lafern Gee, daughter of George Gee
c4 Engagement – Hugh Hyatt, son of William Hyatt to Ellen May Howald, daughter of William A. Howald
c4 Engagement – Oliver Patrick Leslie, son of Michael Leslie to Marion Ellen Esseltine, daughter of Charles Esseltine
23 August 1951
Page 1
c4 Retired – Edward J. F. Gellatly – Photo
c4 Photo – Miss Canada Marjorie Kelly of Courtland; Max Coyle of Straffordville
Page 5
c5 Died – Edwin Iles, 92 years, Aug 22, father of Erwin and Wallace Iles and Mrs Edward (Hazel) Paul
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ruth Isabel Stevenson, Aug 21
c5 Died – Mrs Archie McPhail, 83rd year, Aug 23
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Roy & Jeanette Hull, nee Malott, Aug 20
c5 Born – Daughter of Joseph Lucas, Aug 22, sister of Noreen
c5 Died – Henry Wickam Buckpitt, Aug 21
c5 Died – Mrs Janet McPhail, Aug 23, widow of Archie McPhail
c5 Died – Miss Margaret A. Oliver, Aug 22
c5 Memoriam – Allen E. Smith, Aug 23 1946, by wife Florence, Nora and Billie
c5 Memoriam – Ada Evelyn Williams, Aug 23 1949, by husband Sam
c5 Died – Mrs Susanne Elliott Burns, Aug 22, widow of Joseph Hea Burns; daughter of Thomas & Emma Elliott, nee Holliday; her father was a cousin of the Earl of Minto, former Governor General of Canada and Viceroy of India; mother of Mrs J. Irvine (May Eedson) Gordon and the late Mrs John (Jennie Holliday) Ross; grandmother of Ian Burns Gordon; great grandmother of Ian Murray Gordon; sister of Mrs John McKenzie and William Elliott
Page 8
c2 Married – Harold Wesley Riddell to Grace Estella Watson
c5 Married – James Earl McLain, son of William McLain to Marie Evelyn Reasbeck, daughter of William Reasbeck
c5 Married – William Angus Sweedland to Dorothy Pauline Abel, daughter of Arthur H. Abel
c5 Reunion – McKillop Family; Schweitzer Family
Page 10
c1 Died – Theodore ‘Ted’ Bowlby, son of William L. Bowlby
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Knapp, Aug 21, sister of Mr Brook’s
c1 Funeral – H. W. Buckpitt, Aug 25
c2 Photo – Jean Grass; Gene Schmultz; Mrs Nelson Ward; Mrs Gene Schmeltz
c3 Died – Mrs Albert McDiarmid, nee Jean McEwan, 58 years, Aug 22, daughter of John McEwan; mother of Dernecia May McDiarmid; sister of Edward Almer and William McEwan and Mrs John Bennett; aunt of Mrs (Dr) H. Seaman, Mrs Burton Kennedy and Mrs Tena McMillan
24 August 1951
Page 7
c5 Born – Gail Frances Procunier, daughter of Fred ‘Ted’ & Ferol Procunier, nee Adams
c5 Born – John Lewis Stewart, son of J. D. Stewart, Aug 16, brother of Vicki Lynne and Peter
c5 Died – Mrs Janet McPhail, Aug 23, widow of Archie McPhail
c5 Died – John Kenneth Michie, 41st year, Aug 23, husband of Mrs Georgia Mitchie, nee Scully; father of Valorie, Kenneth and Donald Michie; brother of Arthur Michie and Alvin Michie [note; both spellings of Michie / Mitchie – CVH]
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha Hammersley, Aug 24 1950, by Jean and Charlie; by Bill, Helen and Sue
Page 8
c2 Married – Rev Charles Fenton Greene, son of Rev David L. Greene to Joyce Frances Waller, daughter of Dr K. B. Waller
c3 Married – Gordon Harold Godby, son of Clayton Godby to Caroline Kathleen Gruber, daughter of John Gruber
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Lovelock, Aug 23
c4 Married – Alfred LeRoy Woolley, son of Harvey L. Woolley to Marion Ruth Gray, daughter of Gordon Gray
24 August 1951
Second Section
Page 24
c2 Died – John K. Michie, 40 years, Aug 23, son of John Michie
25 August 1951
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Henry W. Buckpitt, Aug 24
c5 Funeral – Margaret A. Oliver, Aug 24
c5 Funeral – Milton J. Roberts, Aug 23
c5 Funeral – Arthur E. Williams, Aug 24
c5 Funeral – Ronald Archie Dewaegeneer, Aug 23, infant son of Gilbert Dewaegeneer; grandson of C. Senesael
Page 3
c4 Photo – G. K. ‘Gordon’ Knowles
Page 7
c3 Photo – Rev John L. Duncan of Trinity Anglican Church, St Thomas
c4 Born – Helen Louise Dampier, daughter of J. Lawrence Dampier
c4 Died – Charles McLeod, 77 years, Aug 25
c5 Born – Robert John MacFarlane, son of Gordon & Bernice MacFarlane, nee Lobb
c5 Born – Karen Elaine MacKenzie, daughter of Douglas & Marjorie MacKenzie, nee Futcher
c5 Born – Randy Lee Pratt, son of Donald & Shirley Pratt, nee Lawson
c5 Born – Mary Jane VanPatter, daughter of Ray & Dorothy VanPatter, nee Ethelston
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ida B. Eaton, Aug 26 1950, by Harold and Viola Herries, George and family, Gerald and family
c5 Memoriam – Robert Gilmore Aug 25 1947, by wife Jean
c5 Memoriam – Eleanor May McNiece, Aug 26 1947, by son Ross; by Raymond, Dorothy and Teddy
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Samuel Yeo, Aug 26 1943
Page 8
c4 Married – George Remis Langfield, son of John Langfield to Florence Pearl Goodhead, daughter of Conrad & Edith Swance
c4 Married – William Ardel Morris to Beatrice Evelyn ‘Betty’ VanLoon, daughter of John VanLoon
c4 Married – Roger E. Favorite, son of Wallace E. Favorite to Elizabeth Joan Becker, daughter of Dr Elmer Becker
Page 10
c1 Photo – Charles Bolton of St Thomas
c4 Article – List of St Thomas teachers
25 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Air Women at Aylmer
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Ms Ernest G. Lusty of Rodney, 50th – Photo
c6 Photo – Old-Timers Baseball Game – Ray Vaughan; Arnold Stormes; Bob Stormes; George Taylor; Max Jamieson; Bert Rupple; Jack Kew; Bev Jacques; George Margetts; Archie Dougherty; Don Carter; Al Joiner; Norm Stewart; Pood Udell; Jim Peterson; Pete Polisak; Ken Lampman; Snapper Binns; Ralph Lindsay; Leo Doan; Leggo Morden; Joe Evan; Bill Billings; Carl Harding; Maurice Kennedy
c7 Article – Jack Rowe – Photo
Page 14
c3 Photo – Miss Deanna Kaplanis of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Donald Andrew McKellar, son of Dr H. Ellar McKellar to Wesanne Anderson, daughter of Dr Roy L. Anderson – Photo
c2 Engagement – Gerald H. Smith, son of G. E. Smith to Gwendolyn Neely, daughter of F. W. K. Bingham
c4 Married – Charles Maurice Strudwick to Donna Jeane McAulay, daughter of William McAulay
c4 Engagement – John Gordon Stanton, son of Jack Stanton to Isabel Gladys Gilmour, daughter of James Gilmour
c4 Engagement – John W. Forbes, son of J. J. & Laura Forbes to Elizabeth Mae Matthews, daughter of Albert Matthews
c5 Engagement – Alex Tillman Landon, son of Monroe Landon to Doris Evelyn Hammond, daughter of William Albert Hammond
c6 Engagement – Cynan Hughes, son of Robert E. Hughes to Nora Catherine Paddon, daughter of Charles W. Paddon
c6 Engagement – James Charles Alan MacDonald, son of J. Atwood MacDonald to Marion Jean Leatherdale, daughter of S. Reginald Leatherdale
c6 Engagement – Raymond Alexander Payne, son of C. J. Payne to Muriel Catherine Hollingsworth, daughter of William Hollingsworth
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry R. Crabb of Simcoe, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Wesley Riddell – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald F. Marshall – Photo
27 August 1951
Page 1
c2 Died – Leonard Welch, 2 months, Aug 25, infant son of Franklin Welch
c4 Photo – Sylvia Miller, daughter of Arthur Miller of Rodney
c5 Photo – Archie Noels and brother Wilfred Noels; George Gower
c7 Article – Archie & Wilfred Noels of Straffordville
Page 5
c3 Died – Clarence M. Trott, Aug 25
c4 Died – Mrs Fannie E. Baldwin, 78 years, Aug 23, widow of Albert W. Baldwin
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Miller of Wallaceburg; daughter of John Babbitt
Page 6
c1 Died – Allan L. Hunter, 36 years, Aug 26, husband of Mrs Lillian Hunter, nee Hatwood; father of Nancy Hunter; brother of Mrs G. L. Husser and Earl Hunter
Page 7
c5 Born – Paul James Smith, son of A. J. Smith, Aug 23
c5 Died – Mabel Gertrude Bobier, 65th year, Aug 28
c5 Memoriam – Charles E. Anderson, Aug 27 1949
c5 Memoriam – Tpr. Jim Brown, Aug 27 1944
Page 8
c1 Married – William Oliver Gormley, son of P. A. Gormley to Mary Eleanor Elliott, daughter of Dr Lee Elliott
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William Oliver Gormley – Photo
c2 Married – John R. W. Simpson to Janet McKillop, daughter of Vernon A. McKillop
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Skelding of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Married – Joseph P. Champion, son of J. H. Champion to Mary Barbara Sisler, daughter of Lt Col B. C. Sisler
c6 Married – Ronald William Skinner, son of W. T. Skinner to Aileen June Colling, daughter of Dr J. F . G. Colling
c6 Married – John W. Harrison, son of J. W. & Elizabeth Harrison to Ellen Margaret Hamilton, daughter of J. W. & Margaret C. Hamilton
c6 Married – Eric Ross Pawson, son of Rev Harry Pawson to Shirley Frances Chisholm, daughter of F. H. Chisholm
c7 Married – Neil Hanna Gillies, son of Neil Gillies to Margalena May Leitch, daughter of William M. Leitch
c7 Married – Walter Herbert Beattie, son of Walter Beattie to Mary Claire Stanley, daughter of Clarence William Stanley
Page 12
c1 Died – Robert L. Murray, 85 years, Aug 25, brother of George, Dr Kenneth and Bessie Murray
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Amelia Steinhoff, nee Murphy, 60 years, Aug 27, daughter of Mrs James Murphy
c2 Died – Mabel Gertrude Bobier, Aug 26
c3 Died – Mrs Shodo Anna Beal Covey, 90 years, Aug 24, widow of Philip M. Covey
c3 Died – Peter Leddy, Aug 2
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur Volz, nee Elizabeth Emily McCaffery, 38th year, Aug 24, daughter of Dan McCaffery
28 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Article – Archie and William Noels of Straffordville
c6 Article – David Lyle of Middlemarch
Page 2
c5 Died – Norman William Shearer, 64 years, Aug 25
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Charles McLeod, Aug 27
c5 Died – Arthur Groves, 91 years, Aug 26
Page 7
c3 Died – William George Miller Elliott, 32 years, Aug 28, husband of Mrs Mary E. Elliott
c7 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Peck, Aug 21
c7 Born – Son of Murray Pond, Aug 23
c7 Born – Daughter of William Smith, Aug 23
c7 Born – Linda Louise Vinnai, daughter of Joseph Vinnai Jr, Aug 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald Walker, Au 24
c7 Died – Mabel Gertrude Bobier, Aug 26
c7 Died – William George Miller Elliott, Aug 28
Page 8
c1 Died – William Elliott, father of Leata Elliott; brother of Mrs C. B. McQuarrie
c3 Died – Mrs John Halifax Gordon, nee Elizabeth Beatty, Aug 26, daughter of Robert & Mary Anne Beatty; mother of Mary Louise, Dr R. I. and K. Quarry Gordon; sister of Mrs R. S. Unwin
28 August 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Married – Alvin Ernest McCourt, son of Ernest McCourt to Mildred Irene Beam, daughter of George Beam
c1 Married – Glen Herbert Neeb, son of Herbert Neeb to Margaret Elizabeth Watson, daughter of Edward Watson
c2 Mr & Mrs Thomas Frederick Kenny – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – 1951 St Thomas Yellow Jackets – Slota; Gifford; Beggs; Wilcox; Reeves; O’Brien; Hume; Clark; Sells; Morris; Ewart
29 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Died – Barry Richard Padfield, 7 years, Aug 28, son of Emerson Padfield; brother of Bobby and Brenda Padfield
c5 Article – David Lyle of Middlemarch; Donald Edgar Player; Horace Alex Kilbourne
Page 3
c3 Reunion – Beecroft Family
Page 6
c4 Married – Bruce Wilson to Grace Loreen Schnekenburger
c6 Died – Miss Blanche Marie McIntyre, Aug 27, daughter of Daniel & Margaret McIntyre; sister of James, Joseph, Dan and Henry McIntyre, Mrs Frank (Stella) Hubbard and Sister M. Estelle
Page 7
c6 Born – Walter Charles Millard, son of Walter Millard, Aug 12
c6 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Cleave, Aug 24
c6 Born – Daughter of Leo & Colleen Currie, nee Chambers, Aug 23
c6 Born – Son of Gordon Dixon, Aug 26
c6 Born – Son of John Loshow, Aug 24
c6 Born – Daughter of Albert MacMain, Aug 22
c6 Born – Son of Charles Mayo, Aug 20
c6 Died – Mrs Mary L. Beharrell, 96th year, Aug 29, widow of Benjamin Beharrell
c6 Died – William George Miller Elliott, Aug 28
c6 Memoriam – D. T. Pullen, Aug 29 1948
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Joseph Meredith Orr, son of George M. Orr to June Irene Merrett, daughter of William T. Merrett
c3 Photo – Mrs Glenn Scarlett; Mrs C. Maxwell Loveys; Mrs E. W. Hickeson; Mrs W. E. Miner; Mrs Clifford Hutton
c4 Married – Raymond Sutton Stilwell to Jean Margaret Ough, daughter of William G. Ough
c5 Married – Archie Shields, son of Archie Shields Sr. to Margret Jean Richardson, daughter of Donald Richardson
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, 86 years, Aug 29, widow of Stephen Murphy; mother of Mrs Watson O’Brien, Mrs B. J. Dertinger, Mrs Jams Blake and Monte Murphy
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth E. Volz, Aug 27, wife of Arthur Volz
c3 Funeral – Leonard Welch, 3 months 17 days, Aug 28, infant son of Fred Welch
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Beharrell, Aug 29, widow of Benjamin Beharrell
30 August 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Marianne Summers; Donna Mae Prong; Katherine Ferguson; Janet Bagnall
Page 3
3 Funeral – Mrs Florence M. Snelgrove, 65 years, Aug 30, widow of Thomas A. Snelgrove
Page 7
c4 Born – Larry Neil Allen, son of S. H. & Annie Allen, nee Munro
c4 Born – Sarah Mabel Manning, daughter of Frank & Jean Manning, nee Harrett
c4 Born – Kathleen Margaret McConville, daughter of Baylor C. & Margaret McConville, nee Woolley
c4 Born – Patricia Louise Poole, daughter of Franklin & Eleanor Poole
c4 Born – David Wayne Walker, son of Ernest & Gertrude Walker, nee Small
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Beharrell, Aug 29
c4 Died – B. A. ‘Alec’ Larson, 73 years, Aug 29
c4 Memoriam – John Vowels, Aug 30 1947, by children George, Clarence, Alice and Emma
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Jenny M. Berry, Aug 30 1950, by daughter Mrs E. L. Schram
Page 8
c4 Married – John Martin Forbes, son of Mrs Laura Forbes to Elizabeth Mae Matthews, daughter of Albert Edward Matthews – Photo
c4 Married – Ian Duncan Morrison, son of Duncan Morrison to Catherine McKinlay, daughter of Robert F. McKinlay
c5 Birthday – Mrs Allen Brad of London, 87th
c5 Engagement – Edmund Alexander Blake to Eleanor Jane Nelson, daughter of Dr Frederick Harold Nelson
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, Aug 31, widow of Stephen Murphy
c2 Died – John W. ‘Jerry’ McGowean, 60 years, Aug 29
c3 Died – Alex Larson, 73 years, Aug 29 – Photo
30 August 1951
Second Section
Page 16
c4 Reunion – Shelley Family
31 August 1951
Page 6
c2 Married – Robert Bogart to Lois Porteous
c2 Married – Chauncey Lampman to Nancy Bogart
c2 Article – Lewis Timpany of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – William G. M. Elliott, Aug 30
Page 7
c2 Died – Frank Watts, 80 years, Aug 31
c5 Born – Dalen Murray Ferns, son of Murray & Peggy Ferns, nee Garlick
c5 Died – B. A. Larson, Aug 29
c5 Died – Frank Watts, Aug 31
c6 Memoriam – Leo Laur, Aug 31 1950, by sister Mrs Richard Rowe; by mother
c6 Memoriam – Neil McGugan, Aug 31 1945
Page 8
c1 Married – Graham Henry Dummer, son of Harry Dummer to Mary Marguerite Lucas, daughter of John A. & Ermyn Lucas – Photo
c4 Married – Clarence Gordon Dewar, son of John G. Dewar to Marilyn Isabel Chesney, daughter of Mrs J. Walker Hart and late Hugh Chesney – Photo
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Greenop, Aug 26, sister of Mrs J. Tinling
31 August 1951
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – Elfrida Shoppe, St Thomas; Photo of Mrs Elfrida Wallace
Page 13
c4 Married – James Hawreluk, son of Dimitry Hawreluk to Dorothy Loe, daughter of Mrs Fred F. Balsden and late R. M. Loe
1 September 1951
Page 1
c3 Article – Archie & Wilfred Noels of Straffordville
c3 Photo – Maribel McCallum; Ada Jean Wride; Anne Patterson
c8 Photo – J. Gordon Wood
c8 Photo – Len Lucas
Page 2
c6 Died – Carl Smith, 43 years, Aug 30, father of Barbara and Carol Smith; brother of C. G. and L. F. Smith, Mrs L. Gamble, Mrs W. Zimmerman, Mrs G. Calder, Mrs J. Mangleson and Miss L. Smith
Page 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest W. Hull of Dutton, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c5 Died – Edmond Boterberg, 66 years, Aug 31, father of Archie Boterberg and Mrs Alphonse Deleemans; brother of August, John and Archie Boterberg, Mrs Henry DePauw, Mrs Theophile DeBriendt, Mrs Raymond Duwyn and Mrs Fred Bermeulen
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Lillian Somers Vance, Aug 31, widow of Samuel Vance
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Mabel Bobier, Aug 29
c2 Funeral – Arthur Groves, Aug 29
c4 Born – Nadyne Jessie Barrett, daughter of Jack W. & Gladys Barrett, nee Beer
c4 Died – Ralph Hollister, 54th year, Aug 31
c4 Died – Frank Watts, Aug 31
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Garraway, Sept 2 1946, by husband David; by children William, Stanley, Katherine, Victoria and Margaret
c4 Memoriam – Robert Giles, Sept 1 1939
Page 8
c1 Married – John Coghill to Joyce Sears – Photo
c1 Married – Harold Sears to Anna Mailing – Photo
c1 Photo – John McLennan; Pat Mailing; Doris Coomber; Don Clark
Page 9
c1 Photo – Daily Vacation Bible School, St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Ralph Hollister, Aug 31
1 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Construction of new St Thomas Times Journal building
c4 Photo – John Duffy; Don Stephenson; Hugh Agnew; W. J. Stewart; Gordon D. Agnew; Thomas Keith; Don Oldreive; R. G. Savage; Stewart Lavell; Herbert Ramsay; George M. Dingman
c4 Photo – Elgin Construction Co. Ltd.
Page 20
c2 Photo – Dean of Alma College – Mrs Steele Sifton and son John
c4 Shower – Sylvia Buck, daughter of Harold Buck
c4 Engagement – Clarence Brooks, son of Clarence Brooks to Beatrice Alma Willison, daughter of Fred Willison
c4 Engagement – Ernest Walter Kent, son of Walter Kent to Velma May Palmer, daughter of Sherman Palmer
c4 Engagement – John Campbell Andrew, son of Alex & Wilhelmina Andrew to Mary Helen Jeanne Kendall, daughter of Mrs Margaret Kendall
c4 Engagement – Joseph Meredith Orr to June Irene Merrett
c4 Engagement – Harold Benjamin Atkinson, son of Joseph Atkinson to Christine Winnifred Cook, daughter of Stanley B. Cook
c5 Married – Herbert Johnson to Esme Annis
c5 Married – Robert Carter to Dorothy Harper
c5 Married – Malcolm Grant to Lois Heal
c5 Photo – Miss June Irene Merrett
c6 Married – Jack Wallace Lumley, son of William Admiral Lumley to Mary Edythe Tebbutt, daughter of Mrs Chester Dinsmore
c6 Married – Ronald G. Bailey to Sylvia Buck, daughter of Harold Buck
c7 Engagement – Harold Benjamin Atkinson to Christine Winnifred Cook – Photo
4 September 1951
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Marie LaPointe, 16 years, Sept 1, wife of Leon LaPointe
c4 Photo – Red Cross Swimmers – Valerie Custance; Helen Knott; Mary Lou McKittrick; Craig Norman; Elizabeth Jacobs; Carol Goodwill; Leona Hartford; Gail Carnegie; Donna Knott; Lucille Marlatt; Bob Masecar; David Whatmore; Gail Gates; Cookie Stewart; Maureen Smith; Marlene Norman; Grant Clifford; Gail Babcock; Ron Bennett; Earl Somerville; Don McNaught; Bruce Watt; Marcia Richards; Carol Custance; Ann Watt; Clifford C. Stewart; Bill Johnson; Jack McNaught; Jim Dorans; Russell Smith; Harold McNulty; Doreen Thompson; Pat Hill; Bob Brown; Jack Green; John Birch; Bob Gilmour; Mrs Clifford Stewart; Bill Brown
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas H. Egleton, 70th year, Sept 2, mother of Mrs Arthur (Ruth) Lyboarger and William T. Egleton
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Toth, 52 years, Sept 3, wife of Joseph Toth; mother of Joseph and John Toth and Mrs Helen Jessey
c4 Died – Mrs Mary E. Hamilton, 79 years, widow of William J. Hamilton; sister of Mrs Emma Dinning and Mrs Eva Wilson
c4 Died – Charles K. Kepkay, 69 years, Sept 2
c5 Died – Mrs Eva Grant, 84 years, Sept 2, widow of Alex Grant
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Beharrell
c6 Funeral – Ralph Hollister, Sept 3
c6 Funeral – B. A. Larson, Sept 1
c6 Married – Clifford John ‘Jack’ Luton, son of Harry Luton to Eleanor Ruth Loshaw, daughter of William Loshaw
c7 Funeral – Frank Watts, Sept 3
Page 7
c1 Died – Clarence Orval ‘Ted’ Erwin, 64 years, Sept 2
c3 Died – Earl A. Palmer, Aug 18, brother of Stanley and Leonard Palmer
c5 Born – Dale Aitken Tull, son of Fred & Noreen Tull, nee Aitken
c5 Born – Stephen Randall Welch, son of H. J. Welch
c5 Born – Larry Allan Dawdy, son of Roy C. Dawdy
c5 Born – Wendy Sharon Monas, daughter of William P. Monas
c5 Born – Daughter of Glen & Winifred Morse, nee Cummings; sister of Linda
Page 8
c1 Married – Ronald Archibald Baillie, son of R. W. Baillie to Sylvia Buck, daughter of Dr Harold Buck
c2 Engagement – James Albert Perry, son of Albert Perry to Olga Yurkiw, daughter of S. Yurkiw
c2 Engagement – Fred Branton, son of Fred Branton to Dorothy Margrete Shepherd, daughter of Arthur Shepherd
c4 Married – Campbell Ernest Miller, son of J. E. Miller to Mary Elizabeth Shiels, daughter of Thomas Shiels
c4 Married – Clifford Joseph MacMillan, son of Joseph MacMillan to Marjorie D. Bieman, daughter of Levi Bieman
c4 Married – B. G. Herbert Johnson, son of Rev M. Bernard Johnson to Marie Esme Annis, son of Robert Annis
Page 10
c1 Photo – D. N. Walker; Rev G. E. Kennedy; Rev H. S. Rodney; Jack Bandeen; Rev E. R. May; Cameron Tier; Rev E. S. Stainton
4 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Deanna Kaplanis of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Sheila Stirling; Betty Ann Geover; Ernest Griffiths
5 September 1951
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Florence F. A. Aitken, 79th year, Sept 5, widow of Thomas A. Aitken
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Hough of Port Stanley, 50th
c5 Died – Arthur Pettman, 75 years, Sept 1
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Arthur Francis Pettman, Sept 4
Page 7
c6 Born – Ian Andrew McLachlin, son of Dr John McLachlin
c6 Born – Trudy Lynn Harris, daughter of Jack & Bonnie Harris, Aug 31
c6 Born – Daughter of J. L. Matthews, Sept 1, sister of Pat and Judy
c6 Born – James Charles McBain, son of James A. McBain, Sept 1
c6 Died – Mrs Florence F. A. Aitken, Sept 5, widow of Thomas A. Aitken
Page 8
c2 Died – Frederick Arthur Collings, 64th year, son of Charles & Emily Collings, nee Higgins; husband of Mrs Josie Collings, nee Foster; father of Foster and Robert Collings; brother of Mrs Irvine Went, Charles and Mortimer Collings and the late Clarence Collings
Page 10
c3 Engagement – William James Hawley, son of Bruce Hawley to Agnes Marilyn Barons, daughter of W. C. Barons
c3 Engagement – Dr James Irving Leeson, son of Irving Leeson to Charmaine June Torrance, daughter of James B. Torrance
c4 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Y. A. Barnard of Dutton, 50th
c5 Birthday – Mrs Darius Grigg of Port Burwell, 91st
Page 12
c3 Photo – 1951 Midget Baseball Champs – Bib Neal; Ross Prong; Don Moorehouse; Roland Wiley; Ray Galloway; Jack Hanley; Terry Sullivan; Dick Stewart; Keith Cotton; Sherrin Willey; Bus Hanley; Roy Barrett; Bud Taylor; Clayton Pearce; Bub Mathews; Gary Hubert; Gord Mathews; Don Butler; Ralph Snowsell; Bert Mitchell; absent Don Kains
Page 16
c1 Photo – Harold Dawdy; Harry Swanton; M. J. McLellan; Albert V. Waters; William Kelly; J. J. Maloney
6 September 1951
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Lillian Somers Vance, Sept 3, widow of Sam G. Vance; sister of Milton and Ashton Somers
Page 7
c5 Born – Jane Verlyn and George Stanley Gurr, twins of Stanley Gurr
c5 Born – William Leroy Martin, son of J. L. Martin, Sept
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lillie Turner, Sept 6 1936, by children Kathaleen, Marguerite, Winnifred, Bill and Doug
Page 8
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Clarence Brooks – Photo
c4 Married – Frederick George Wark, son of Truman Wark to Joan Christine Forbes, daughter of Norman Forbes and Mrs Arthur Campbell
c4 Married – George Arthur Everitt, son of George S. Everitt to Marion Ilene Boughner, daughter of Alfred Boughner
c4 Married – James W. Biggar, son of Murray C. Biggar to Beverley Ann Ibbetson, daughter of Neale R. Ibbetson
c6 Married – William John Spry, son of William Spry to Jeannie Barr
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Frederick George Wark – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – David Leonard Blythe, son of Walter Blythe to Eva Joan Crockett, daughter of B. H. Crockett
c3 Married – Clarence Brooks Jr., son of Clarence Brooks to Beatrice Ann Willison, daughter of Fred Willison
Page 12
c4 Article – Opening of Union School
6 September 1951
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – C. Y. Donaldson; Reeve Garnet Speers; Mrs F. L. Fraser; Job Wells
c5 Photo – Detective George Reid of St Thomas Police
c6 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Y. A. Barnard of Dunwich – Photo
7 September 1951
Page 1
c4 Photo – Karen Wagner, 8 years, daughter of Les Wagner of St Thomas; Paul McLaughlin, 2 years, son of F. J. McLaughlin of St Thomas
c6 Died – Leon LaPointe, 22 years, Sept 7
Page 3
c2 Photo – Wreck at Tillsonburg, Cpl. Harry Gilchrist and Fireman Bud Searles
Page 5
c6 Died – Gary William Moore, Sept 6, son of Charles & Madeline Moore, nee Reid
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mildred Anne Brooks Howell, Sept 4, wife of Gordon Howell
c6 Born – Lois Ann Hutchings, daughter of Harold & Jennie Hutchings, nee Underhill
c6 Born – Charles Roy Butler, son of Kenneth J. Butler
c6 Born – Leo Harry Green, son of Kenneth Green
c6 Born – Daughter of A. & Helen Jocius, nee Rupple
Page 8
c1 Married – Richard Edwin Crouch to Mary Evelyn Perrett White, daughter of Dr Edwin Theodore White
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Dale of Lambeth, 50th
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Phillips – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon I. White of Springwater
Page 10
c2 Photo – Ronald S. Axford, son of Fred Axford of St Thomas
7 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Melvin Small; Don Clark; Angus Campbell
c3 Photo – Library Book Mobile – D. E. Gerrard; Miss Winifred Reed; Jack Bissett
8 September 1951
Page 2
c4 Died – John S. Patterson, 91 years, father of Roy and Harvey Patterson, Mrs Marie Turner and Mrs Retta Winter; half-brother of Mrs Jeanette Lydd and Mrs Jessie Higgins; grandfather of Mrs Viola Aitken
Page 6
c2 Photo – Union School – Sherman Smith; Jack Carruthers; William McBain; Edward Collishaw; Henry Parker; Klaas Barendregt; Don Burgess
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence Aitken, Sept 7
c4 Article – Union School
c5 Died – Earl A. Palmer, 52 years, Aug 18, son of Joseph & Mary Palmer; husband of Mrs Etta Palmer; brother of Herbert J. and William H. Palmer and Mrs Delbert Compeau and the late Stanley and Leonard Palmer
c6 Died – Miss Maud Angelina Baker, 75 years, Sept 8
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Daisy Elizabeth Lessard, 56 years, Sept 8, wife of Joseph Benjamin Lessard
c4 Born – Lynn Marie Campbell, daughter of Donald F. & Ellen R. Campbell, nee Darwen
c4 Born – Brenda Joyce Carter, daughter of Harold & Joyce Carter, nee Weldon; sister of Mary Helen
c4 Died – Mrs Daisy Elizabeth Lessard, Sept 8
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Fred Hepworth, cousin of Mrs Fred Robbins
c2 Photo – Mrs L. H. Smart; Ernest Duckworth
8 September 1951
Page 1
c1 Article – Clevite Ltd., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Rev J. W. Sharrer of Redeemer Lutheran Church, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Max Zwickel; Mr & Mrs J. A. Downey
Page 20
c2 Engagement – James Henry Stutt, son of J. R. Stutt to Elizabeth Jean Ross, daughter of Thomas E. Ross – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ian Ellar McKellar, son of Hugh Ellar McKellar to Betty Louise Yaxley, daughter of Stanley T. Yaxley – Photo
c4 Engagement – David Robertson MacDonald, son of Alfred James MacDonald to Jean Ellen Stott, daughter of Frederick William Stott
c4 Engagement – Albert Earl Gledhill, son of A. L. Gledhill to Patricia Ann Slater, daughter of John M. Slater
c4 Engagement – Richard Allan Williams, son of Allan Williams to Catherine Jane Eaton
c4 Engagement – Donald McAlpine Graham, son of Richard Graham to Betty Eileen Hawkins, daughter of Mrs Russell F. Weaver
c4 Engagement – John Franklin Acheson, son of J. C. Acheson to Patricia Jean Wilkins, daughter of Albert Wilkins
c4 Engagement – Leslie John Henry Pressey, son of Mrs Arnold Hall and late Henry Pressey to Jean Alice Henderson, daughter of C. Henderson
c4 Engagement – Neil Clayton Hague, son of Clarence Hague to Lottie May Deary, daughter of Joseph H. Deary
c4 Engagement – James Henry Stutt to Elizabeth Jean Ross
c4 Engagement – Ian Ellar McKellar to Betty Louise Yaxley
c4 Married – John R. W. Simpson to Janet McKillop, daughter of Vernon A. McKillop
c4 Married – Gordon Daugherty to Helen Gray
c4 Married – Beverley Willis to Marion Ferns
c5 Engagement – Claude Russel Cunning, son of Howard & Laura Cunning to Janet Pearl Hart, daughter of William Hart
c5 Engagement – Henry Ernest Richards, son of J. E. Richards to Donna Jean Moore, daughter of A. G. Moore
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald A. Baillie – Photo
10 September 1951
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, Sept 10
Page 5
c1 Died – Hilda Alderton, 17 years, Sept 8, daughter of Charles R. Alderton; sister of Clifford, Robert, Walter, Arthur, Kenneth, Leonard, Thomas, Dorothy and Anna Mae Alderton, Mrs Eugene McRae and Mrs Arthur Butler
c5 Died – Mrs Isobel Rapson, 78 years, Sept 9, mother of George Rapson and Mrs John McNamara; sister of Colin Sutherland, Mrs Thomas Oddie and Mrs Daniel McKay; grandmother of Ellen Rapson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs James Swinn, nee Mabel Ann Marshall, 78 years, Sept 9
c2 Funeral – Garry William Moore, Sept 7
c8 Died – Charles J. Foster, 74 years
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Mrs Theresa Armstrong of St Thomas, 95th
c3 Article – Cpl. Frederick William Watson, son of Mrs Herbert White – Photo
c7 Died – Miss Maud Angelina Baker, Sept 8
c7 Died – Mrs Ethel Winnifred Donaldson, 60 years, Sept 9, wife of John Charles Donaldson
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Isabella Foley, 59 years, Sept 9, widow of Raymond Foley
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza J. Jordan, 84 years, Sept 9, widow of James Jordan
c7 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, 80th year, Sept 10
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Owen, 74 years, Sept 8, widow of Leonard C. Owen; mother of the late Miss Elsie Owen; sister of Mrs Hattie Harrison; aunt of Cecil Harrison
c7 Died – Mrs Mabel Ann Swinn, 78 years, Sept 9, widow of James Swinn
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Burger, 73 years, widow of Freeman Burger
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Swisher, Sept 10 1941
c8 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Winnifred Donaldson, Sept 9, wife of John Charles Donaldson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Owen, Sept 10
c3 Article – Mr & Mrs David Sim of Sparta
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza J. Jordan, Sept 9, widow of James Jordan
10 September 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Clevite Ltd., St Thomas
c2 Died – Percy L. McMillan, 62 years, Sept 8, son of Angus & Annie McMillan; husband of Mrs Cora McMillan, nee Waud
c3 Photo – New Clevite Plant – William H. Martin; Rev Milton G. Cook; Dr E. C. Gliddon; R. W. Rankin; Very Rev Dean Morrison; John Dixon; Mr & Mrs Mrs Wilbur D. Prescott; Carl Johnson; Sam Davey; Gordon Wood
Page 11
c1 Married – Gordon Wesley Daugherty to Helen Laurene Gray – Photo
c2 Married – Robert R Serle to Donna J. Adams
c3 Married – William Francis Clinton to Janet Euphemia Moodie
c4 Married – Wilfred Ivan Chute, son of Kenneth Chute to Joan Louise Rawlins, daughter of Lloyd Rawlins – Photo
c5 Married – Dr Robert Alexander Hughes to Lois Barbara Morton
c6 Married – Frank Doty to Noreen Palbiski, sister of Mrs Peter Skowronski
c6 Married – Donald J. Wood to Sheila Sutherland
Page 15
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian Isabella Foley, Sept 9, widow of Raymond Foley
11 September 1951
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Harry Gilchrist, 38th year, Sept 10
c3 Article – by A. S. Paragus – James R. & Bessie Brown, nee Yeandle
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Owen, Sept 10, widow of Leonard C. Owen
c6 Funeral – Mrs Daisy E. Lessard, Sept 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Richard Murphy, 73 years, Sept 9, father of Richard Murphy; step-father of Maynard Thiel; brother of Mrs Mary Blackwell
c7 Born – Helen Geraldine Davis, daughter of Keith Davis
c7 Born – Robert Wayne Jacklin, son of Emmerson & Edna Jacklin, nee Carr
c7 Born – Shirley Anne Harrison, daughter of W. C. & Mrs Harrison, nee Green
c7 Born – Son of Ray Coleman, Sept 6
c7 Born – Son of Robert Smith, Sept 8
c7 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, Sept 10
c8 Memoriam – Ron Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Wilson, Sept 11 1936, by daughter Mary Wilson
Page 8
c2 Photo – Sidney Barnes of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Nick Wiens of St Thomas
11 September 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – St Thomas Kinsmen & Kinettes – Mrs Kenneth Rylands; Mrs Jean Lark; Mrs Maria Buren; Mrs Madeline Summerville; Mrs Hatty Hussey; William Smale; W. Colby; Robert Lark; E. Grant; A. Connor
Page 10
c5 Married – Harold David Mills, son of S. L. Mills to Marion Eleanor Mann, daughter of Clifford A. Mann
Page 11
c1 Married – Alvin Murray MacDonald Thornton, son of Frederick R. Thornton to Mary Elizabeth White, daughter of Rev LeRoy C. White
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard L. Galloway – Photo
c2 Engagement – Jack Edward Hudson, son of Everitt Hudson to Thelma Mariene Silver, daughter of George Silver
c3 Engagement – Thomas Roland Burgess, son of Victor Burgess to Dorrie Joan Bates, daughter of Mrs Mary H. Bates
c4 Married – Francis Joseph Doty to Norene Elizabeth Palbiski
c4 Married – Richard L. Galloway to Marion Doreen Draper
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Barraclough Carter – Photo
c6 Married – Robert Barraclough Carter to Dorothy Jean Harper
12 September 1951
Page 2
c1 Died – Beverly Ann Smale, 14 years, Sept 10, daughter of George Smale
c6 Funeral – Mrs Eliza J. Jordan, Sept 11
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Miss Maud Angelina Baker
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel W. Donaldson, Sept 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Al Joiner, Sept 11, sister of Ronny and Lynda
c6 Died – Duncan Bruce, 72 years, Sept 11, brother of James Bruce and Mrs Mary Lockhart
c6 Died – Beverly Ann Smale, Sept 10
c7 Memoriam – Emily Davey Sept 12 1928
c7 Memoriam – Pearl Edison, Sept 12 1930, by sister Irene Berdan
Page 8
c2 Died – Duncan Bruce, Sept 11, son of Duncan & Annie Bruce
c3 Photo – Douglas Small
c5 Photo – Rev J. N. Bedford
12 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Robert Harold Strong, son of William Frank Strong to Lois Margaret Armstrong, daughter of Clinton Rae Armstrong
c3 Married – John Robert Simson to Janet McKillop
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. Kitson, 25th
c3 Married – Donald A. McKellar to Wesanne Anderson
c4 Married – Willard Keith Buchner, son of B. C. Buchner to Florence Elva Dennis, daughter of Baxter Dennis
c4 Birthday – Mrs Charles Hollingsworth, nee Lydia Binstead of Strathroy, 90th, daughter of John Binstead; sister of Mrs Robert Hollingsworth
13 September 1951
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Bessie McKillop, Sept 12
c6 Born – Deborah Ann Pullen, daughter of Tom & June Pullen, nee Wilson
c6 Born – Patricia Ann Vowel, daughter of Don Vowel
c6 Born – Grace Eileen McGill, daughter of John D. McGill
c6 Born – John Robert Gatecliffe Trull, son of Ray Trull
Page 8
c1 Married – Malcolm Eugene Grant, son of George McBain Grant to Lois Heal, daughter of Harold V. Heal
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Malcolm Eugene Grant – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald J. Alden – Photo
c4 Married – Clarence Edwin Warden, son of Thomas A. Warden to Dorothy Emma McCreery, daughter of H. Glen McCreery
c6 Married – Ronald James Alden, son of W. J. Alden to Marion Alberta O’Connor, daughter of Thomas O’Connor
c6 Married – Donald Forbes Lowrie, son of Frank Lowrie to June Faye Lee, daughter of Fred Lee
c6 Engagement – Norbert Fraczek, son of Walter Fraczek to Leona Keogh, daughter of Thomas Keogh
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Hattie L. Gardner, 76 years, Sept 12, widow of Charles Gardner
14 September 1951
Page 1
c1 Article – R. H. Nunn of Aylmer
c3 Photo – J. H. MacInnes; R. K. McNeil; F. S. Thomas; Charles F. Jackson; Hon. George Doucette; R. B. Bowey; Fred A. Bell
c6 Article – David Lyle; Horace Alex Kilborne; Donald Albert Player
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Duncan Bruce, Sept 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Burger, Sept 10
c2 Funeral – William Palmer Marsters, 81st year, Sept 11, son of Saddleton & Susan Marsters, nee Palmer; brother of Miss Edith Palmer Marsters
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alfred D. Rapson, nee Isabella Sutherland, Sept 11
c2 Died – Homer Walters, 67 years, son of Robert & Jane Walters, nee Smith
Page 6
c1 Died – Claude Pollard, 69th year, Sept 13
c4 Photo – Edwin Robert Procunier
c6 Died – Mrs Closson Drake, 87 years, Sept 12
Page 7
c3 Reunion – Rev William E. McQuiggan Family
c5 Memoriam – Clare Thorn, Sept 14 1950
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald Berdan, Sept 12
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald Gloin, Sept 11
c6 Died – Claude Pollard, Sept 13
14 September 1951
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Miss Beverly Smale, Sept 13
c3 Photo – Beverly Smale and grandmother Mrs Ida Bates
Page 11
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Albert Beverly Willis – Photo
c1 Married – Pete Luce, son of Henry R. Luce to Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Bennett, 80 years, Sept 12, widow of George Bennett; mother of Mrs Nellie Smuck, Mrs Gordon Carrothers, Mrs Howard Hudson, Wesley, George, Fred and Harry Bennett
c3 Married – Edward James Hooper, son of Reginald Hooper to Kathleen Jean McCandless
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward James Hooper – Photo
15 September 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Auto of Robert H. Nunn of Aylmer
Page 3
c1 Article – Rodney Fair
c3 Article – Shedden Fair
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs James Swinn, Sept 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Leota Gilchrist, Sept 12
c5 Birthday – Mrs Georgina Godby of Tillsonburg, 93rd
c5 Birthday – Mrs Beatrice Coyle of Tillsonburg, 93rd
Page 7
c4 Article – Linda Swift, 10 years, daughter of A. N. Swift of St Thomas
c5 Died – William Nelson Bell, 69 years, Sept 13
c5 Born – Daughter of J. D. Buckrell, Sept 14, sister of Margaret Ann and Jimmie
c5 Born – Brenda Kathleen Mann, daughter of H. & Betty Mann, nee Gillick
c5 Born – David Mitchell Palmer, son of Mitchell & Eileen Palmer, nee Pimlatt
c5 Born – Daughter of John Pottelberg, Sept 8
c5 Born – Ruth Ann Tufford, daughter of N. G. & Marion Tufford, nee Hills
c5 Memoriam – CSM J. R. Daly, Sept 15 1944
c5 Memoriam – Cpl. R. C. Daly, Oct 7 1943
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Jane Whittingham, Sept 16 1950
c5 Memoriam – Geraldine Books, Sept 16 1945, by husband Arthur Brooks
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Dicker, Sept 15 1944, by husband Joe; by daughter Eileen, son-in-law Dean and grandchild David; by daughter-in-law Victoria and grandchildren Donna, Stanley and Betty
c5 Memoriam – CSM Anson Moore, Sept 16 1944
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Walter Fleming, son of Joseph Fleming to Catherine Nancy Sinclair, daughter of Fraser A. Sinclair
c2 Photo – Miss Eleanor Turvey, director of Y. W. C. A., St Thomas
c3 Married – James Howard Davis, son of Howard Davis to Mary Ethel Troyer, daughter of W. George & Ethel Troyer
c4 Married – Wilbur Byre James, son of Wilbur James to Patricia Elizabeth Ingram, daughter of Kenneth Ingram
15 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Alma College Library
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Walter Fleming – Photo
c2 Photo – Rev H. F. Cross of St Peter’s Anglican Church, Tyrconnell
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Alvin Murray Thornton – Photo
c3 Engagement – Walter G. Telle, son of Walter H. Telle to Vera Frances Stewart, daughter of George H. Stewart
c3 Engagement – William Thomas Carrington, son of J. W. Carrington to Eileen May Williams, daughter of Verne L. Williams
c3 Engagement – Wallace Alvin Little, son of Wallace Little to Marjorie Elizabeth Liddle, daughter of Harold Liddle
c3 Engagement – James Paul Kraemer, son of Albert Kraemer to Marie Jean Salter, daughter of John A. Salter
c3 Engagement – Stanley Walter Hill, son of William Hill to Mary Lou Flint, daughter of Lorne Flint
c4 Married – Edmund A. Blake to Eleanor Nelson
c4 Married – John Robert Wheaton Simpson, son of Dr Roy S. Simpson to Janet Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of V. A. McKillop
c4 Married – William L. Whittingham to Shirley Mailing
c5 Married – Dr & Mrs Robert Alexander Hughes – Photo
c5 Engagement – Ronald Leroy Jones, son of Clifford Jones to Alice Patricia Gough, daughter of Stanley Gough
c5 Engagement – Arthur Thomas Corsault, son of Mrs Bella Corsault to Marjorie Ellen DeGraw, daughter of Roy E. DeGraw
c5 Photo – Alma College Staff – Miss Marie Milne; Mrs G. B. Stillwell; Mrs Flora Sifton; Mrs L. H. Doering; Miss Winnifred Cairns
c6 Married – John Robert Simpson to Janet McKillop
c6 Engagement – Edward Leroy Phillips, son of David Phillips to Reta Mae Martin, daughter of Roy Martin
c7 Married – George William Swanson to Betty Joan Griffiths, daughter of George H. Griffiths
c7 Engagement – Gilbert Thomas Liles, son of Thomas Liles to Glenna Turvey, daughter of Edward Turvey
c7 Photo – Alma College Students – Marilyn Morse, daughter of Mrs R. C. Morse, nee Edna Sherman and granddaughter of Mrs J. E. Sherman, nee Margaret McKerricher; Carol Lawson, daughter of Mrs G. E. Lawson, nee Louise Groves and granddaughter of Mrs T. F. Groves, nee Annie Crowe
c8 Engagement – William A. G. Dodgson, son of William Dodgson to Clara Eileen Collings, daughter of Fred Collings
17 September 1951
Page 1
c6 Died – Charles Montgomery, 93 years, Sept 16 – Photo
Page 3
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Cyril Gaspiric; Anton & Ivan Langerholc, brothers of Mrs Gaspiric; Sten Grohar – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Philip Earl Learn, 35 years, Sept 16
c1 Died – Eber Douglas Hayman, 28 years, Sept 17
Page 7
c2 Married – Edmund Alexander Blake to Eleanor Jane Nelson, daughter of Dr F. H. Nelson
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie McConnell, 87 years, Sept 17, widow of Harley McConnell
c6 Born – Sheila Louise Gibbs, daughter of R. H. Gibbs; sister of Allan
c6 Born – Sharon Elizabeth Stankevich, daughter of Bernie & Claire Stankevich, nee MacMillan
c6 Born – Esther Marie Keighley, daughter of Rev Leonard & Isobel Marie Keighley, nee Stephenson
c6 Born – Son of O. W. & Yvonne Medcraft, nee Cousins, Sept 16; brother of Owen
c6 Died – Edward Davis, 90th year, Sept 16, husband of Mrs Mary Caroline Davis, nee Rayner
c6 Died – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 17
c6 Died – Charles Montgomery, Sept 16
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Still, nee McKillop, Sept 17
c6 Died – Philip Earl Learn, Sept 16
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Boxall, nee Mathews, Sept 17, wife of Harry Boxall
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs James H. Still, Sept 17
c3 Died – Edward Davis, Sept 16
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Boxall, Sept 17, wife of Harry Boxall
17 September 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Constable Ray McDonald of Dutton; James Surgent; William Waller; Robert Surgent
Page 10
c1 Married – Joseph Meredith Orr, son of George Orr to June Irene Merritt, daughter of W. T. Merritt
c2 Married – Albert Beverly Willis, son of Ralph Smith to Marion Elizabeth Ferns, niece of Basil Gilbert
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Peter Paul Luce – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Louis E. Blaxall – Photo
c4 Married – Louise E. Blaxall to Shirley Doreen Dawdy
c4 Married – Sgt. Harry Peter DenBoer, son of Harry Peter DenBoer to Barbara MacAngus, daughter of Alexander MacAngus
Page 11
c1 Married – John Robert Wheaton Simpson, son of Dr Roy S. Simpson to Janet Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Vernon Archibald McKillop
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs William Leslie Whittingham – Photo
c1 Married – William Whittingham to Shirley Mailing
c4 Birthday – Douglas Nicholson, 3rd, son of M. D. Nicholson
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs T. Donald Wood – Photo
c6 Married – T. Donald Wood to Sheila Mary Sutherland
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Clarence Edwin Warden – Photo
18 September 1951
Page 5
c2 Died – William J. Elliott, 78 years, Sept 17, brother of Mrs Walter Magee and Thomas Elliott
c4 Died – Thomas E. Richens, 65 years, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Florence Richens, nee Westcott
c5 Died – James Haun, 67 years, Sept 17
c5 Died – Miss Rita Frances Cunningham, 20 years, Sept 14, daughter of Gordon Cunningham
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Davies, 72 years, Sept 15, widow of William Davies; mother of William A., Frank and Charles Davies, Mrs S. (Nancy) Mills, Mrs S. (Alice) Robertson, Mrs M. (Evelyn) Beaulieu and Mrs William (Grace) Shearon
Page 7
c6 Born – Marion Louise Gardner, daughter of Arthur Gardner Jr.
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Boxall, Sept 17, wife of Harry Boxall
c6 Died – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 17
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie McConnell, Sept 17, widow of Harley McConnell
c6 Died – Mrs Laura Margaret Sherman, Sept 16, widow of Harry Sherman
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lucy Slaughter, Sept 18, wife of George W. Slaughter
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Still, Sept 17
c6 Died – Philip Earl Learn, Sept 16
c6 Memoriam – Whitney Cowles, Sept 18 1950
c6 Memoriam – Marguerite Parker, Sept 18 1950, by son Max, daughter-in-law Jean and grandson Bob
c6 Memoriam – Sadie Slack, Sept 18 1950, by husband; by son Leland and daughters Valera and Evelyn
c6 Memoriam – Ella Mae Dunn, Sept 18 1950, by son Glynn
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lucy Slaughter, nee Trump, Sept 19, wife of George W. Slaughter
c3 Died – Mrs Laura Margaret Sherman, nee Henderson, Sept 16, widow of Harry Sherman
18 September 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Walter, Marnin, Margaret, Catherine, Ann and Sheila Faulds
c4 Photo – A. N. ‘Lonnie’, Julie, Danny, Linda, Lorna and Peter Swift
Page 11
c1 Married – Douglas Davis Cail, son of Russell Cail to Patricia Ilene Tuff, daughter of J. A. Tuff
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Davis Cail – Photo
c3 Married – Ernest Kent to Velma Palmer
c4 Married – James Robert Beattie, son of Arnold Beattie to Ellen Bernice Scott, daughter of Ivan Scott
c4 Married – Wilbur James to Patricia Elizabeth Ingram, daughter of Kenneth Ingram
19 September 1951
Page 1
c1 Photo – Beverlea Sullivan; Connie Kerhoulas; Wilma Connor; Marion Kola
c1 Photo – Sylvia Parker; Lorna Paget
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Menno Neal, nee Lucy M. Wilson, Sept 18, daughter of John Wilson; sister of Mrs Edith Saul
c2 Died – Mrs Eva Sarah Abell, 81 years, Sept 19, widow of George Barton Abell
c3 Died – Joel Edward Sutton, 78 years, Sept 19
c4 Died – Everett R. Goodhand, 73 years, Sept 17
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Frank & Bonnie McInnes, nee Powell, Sept 17
c5 Born – Son of M. Tridin, Sept 14; brother of Michael
c5 Died – Mrs George Barton Abell, Sept 19
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Boxall, Sept 17
c5 Died – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 17
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Sherman, Sept 18
c5 Died – Mrs George W. Slaughter, Sept 18
c5 Died – Joel Edward Sutton, Sept 19
c5 Memoriam – Tpr. Clarke Stafford, Sept 19 1944
c5 Memoriam – William H. Benn, Sept 19 1941
c5 Memoriam – Robert E. Orendoiff, Sept 19 1950, by mother, sisters Evelyn, Ethel and Monica and brothers Philip, Jack and Reginald
c5 Memoriam – Emerson Dawdy, Sept 19 1946
c5 Memoriam – Harvey McLean, Sept 19 1944
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Charles Montgomery, Sept 18
c4 Funeral – Edward Davis, Sept 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Drake, Sept 14
c6 Died – George H. Routledge, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Edith A. Routledge, nee Patrick; father of Mrs Keith (Edna) Crinklaw and Mrs Everett (Hazel) Murphy
19 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Married – Norman Cecile Clark, grandson of Mrs Leonard Clark to Annie Eliza Fruin, daughter of Mrs J. M. Locke – Photo
c5 Engagement – Leonard Ernest Gibbons, son of Alvin Gibbons to Vera Marjorie Smith, daughter of Everett Smith
20 September 1951
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Claude Pollard, Sept 15
c7 Died – Mrs Bertha Lamont, 57th year, Sept 13, daughter of James Tait; widow of John C. Lamont
Page 5
c6 Birthday – Heber Ruckle of Brownsville, 80th
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles Joseph Smith, 55th year, Sept 19
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Still, Sept 19
c4 Funeral – Mr Minnie Heyd McConnell, Sept 19
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Sherman, Sept 18
c5 Died – Charles Joseph Smith, Sept 19
c5 Died – Joel Edward Sutton, Sept 19
c5 Memoriam – Marion Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944
Page 8
c1 Married – John Ewart, son of Joseph Ewart to Donna Margaret Hendershott, daughter of Mrs L. Hendershott
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs John Ewart – Photo
Page 9
c1 Married – Herbert Thomas Simpson, son of H. A. Simpson to Marion Ferne Howe, daughter of A. A. Howe
20 September 1951
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Article – Shedden Fair
c3 Photo – Wesley Stafford; Don Sheill
c6 Photo – Violet Marr; Nancy Carr
c6 Photo – Mack McLaughlin, son of Kenneth McLaughlin
21 September 1951
Page 1
c2 Article – Estate of Col. Thomas Talbot; C. A. Pfeffer; Milton Berry
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas W. Bell, nee Florence Hudson, Sept 19, mother of Mrs Marion Buck and Mrs Ruth Brownlee; sister of Sydney Hudson
c4 Died – Abram West, 93 years, Sept 21 – Photo
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Boxall, Sept 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Slaughter, Sept 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Laura M. Sherman, Sept 21
c2 Died – Eli Stanton, 85 years, Sept 20
c5 Born – Twin daughters of Rev Bruce Guy, Sept 12
c5 Born – Wendy Marie Rowles, daughter of Frank & Mary Rowles, nee Allen
c5 Died – Eli Stanton, Sept 20
c5 Died – Joel Edward Sutton, Sept 19
Page 8
c3 Married – Orland Owen Hartford, son of Leo Hartford to Shirley Agnes Turner, daughter of William Turner
c4 Engagement – Ray Mullins, son of John Mullins to Dorothy Jean Fates, daughter of George E. Fates
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Campbell Ernest Miller – Photo
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Rose Belle Chambers, 81 years, Sept 20, mother of Mrs Jack Maskell, Mrs Charles Wainman, William and Frank Chambers
21 September 1951
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Aylmer Fair – Photo
Page 14
c1 Article – Aylmer Fair
c1 Photo – Frank Leeson; Elmer E. Atkinson
Page 15
c1 Article – Aylmer Arena – Photo
Page 17
c2 Photo – John H. Wilson of Springfield
22 September 1951
Page 2
c3 Article – Archie E. Roberts of St Thomas
c4 Died – Robert C. Cash, 86 years, Sept 21, widow of Mrs Ellen Cash, nee Ryman
Page 3
c2 Died – Dugald Leitch, 80 years, Sept 22
Page 6
c1 Married – Frederick Eugene Albert Branton, son of Fred Branton to Dorothy Shepherd, daughter of Arthur Shepherd
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva Sarah Abell, Sept 21
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ida George, 38 years, Sept 21, wife of William George; mother of Winifred, Georgina, Marina, Verneta, Clara, Raymond, Ronald and Markham George; daughter of Mrs Cornelius; sister of Mrs Harry Ward, Mrs Percy Doxtator, Mrs George Chiverton, Mrs Teddy Christian, Mrs Irwin Christian, Lehigh, Neil, Walter and William Cornelius
c5 Born – Daughter of J. J. & Bette Eberth, nee Billo, Sept 20
c5 Born – Daughter of Gordon & Rhonda Kulman, nee Selden, Sept 20
c5 Died – Mrs William George, Sept 21
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Cecilia McFarlane, Sept 22, widow of Robert McFarlane; mother of Mrs Winnifred Savory and Mrs Olive Chamnes; mother-in-law of John McLean
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Reynolds, Sept 22 1949
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy Sillifant, Sept 22 1950, by Blanche and Don
Page 10
c2 Photo – Robert G. ‘Bob’ Rankin
c4 Died – Mrs Robert McFarlane, Sept 22, mother of the late Mrs Jack McLean
22 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Rodney Fair
c2 Photo – Judy Ann Hanley; Fred Newman; Larry Wynn; Ronald Hanley
c2 Photo – Ron Trudell; Don Clark
c5 Photo – Mrs Jack Wight and son Doug Wight
c5 Photo – Wilma & Edie Schnekenburger; Helen Byfield
Page 14
c3 Photo – Port Stanley Baseball Champs – Fred Vine; Lave Murray; Jim Peterson; Joy Wilcox; Reid Yeo; Wally Peterson; Phil Pensa; Bern Brown; Bill Bell; Bill Zellas; Don Hanley; Don Yeo; Wilf Milligan; absent Harold Sprague
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Grant Louis Reuber, son of J. Daniel Reuber to Margaret Louise Julia Summerhayes, daughter of Clifford J. Summerhayes – Photo
c2 Engagement – Edward R. Willson, son of Isaac A. Willson to Kathryn Hamilton, daughter of Don Hamilton – Photo
c4 Engagement – Fred William Plastow, son of W. B. Plastow to Gertrude Viola Pyke, daughter of Arthur Pyke
c4 Engagement – John James Murray, son of George G. Murray to Rita Madeline Faubert, daughter of S. Faubert
c4 Engagement – Grant Louis Reuber to Margaret Louise Julia Summerhayes
c4 Engagement – Raymond G. Williams, son of C. M. Williams to Catherine Sakaluk, daughter of N. Sakaluk
c4 Engagement – Edward R. Willson to Kathryn Hamilton
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Fredrick Eugene Albert Branton – Photo
c5 Engagement – Harvey Arthur Richardson, son of Arthur Richardson to Helen Jean Pollard, daughter of John B. Pollard
c5 Shower – Albert Gledhill and Pat Slater
c5 Engagement – Fred William Plastow to Gertrude Viola Pyke – Photo
c6 Engagement – Melvin James McIntyre, son of Mrs Marie McIntyre to Marjorie Ilene Snively, daughter of Leslie Snively
c6 Engagement – Arthur Thomas Jones, son of Clifford Jones to Dorothy Lambie Callard, daughter of Frederick A. Callard
c6 Engagement – Harley Hotchkiss, son of Morley Hotchkiss to Norma Rebecca Boyd, daughter of Gordon Boyd
c6 Engagement – Melvin J. McIntyre to Marjorie Ilene Snively
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Robert W. Simpson – Photo
24 September 1951
Page 5
c6 Died – Hugh Clarence Sinclair, 63 years, Sept 22
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Mary Davies, nee Jones, 64th year, Sept 24, wife of John E. Davies
c3 Died – Clair A. Wilcox, Sept 23
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs John E. Davies, Sept 24
c6 Died – George Alexander Gall, 77 years, Sept 23
Page 8
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John Campbell Andrew – Photo
c3 Married – John Campbell Andrew to Mary Helen Jeanne Kendall
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William E. Shaw of St Mary’s, 50th, brother of Albert H. Shaw; father of William E. Shaw, A. A. ‘Bert’ Shaw, George Shaw and Mrs Jack R. (Doris) Hood
c5 Died – George Alexander Gall, Sept 23
25 September 1951
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sandra Ironsides; June Ewerth
Page 5
c5 Died – Fredrick Smith, 69 years, Sept 23, son of William S. Smith; widow of Mrs Ida Smith, nee Jett; father of Chester Smith and Mrs Joseph (Zoe) McCardle; brother of William M. Smith, Mrs William A. (Hannah) Smith and Mrs George (Elizabeth) Coveney
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Eli Stanton, Sept 22
c1 Funeral – Charles Joseph Smith, Sept 22
c1 Funeral – Ida George, Sept 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert McFarlane, Sept 24
c6 Photo – Ray Moss
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Hilda Lindsay, 74 years, Sept 24, wife of William L. Lindsay; sister of Henry, Clarence and Percy Hindson; step-mother of Mrs Leslie Lonsbarry and Mrs Kenneth Roszell; sister-in-law of Mrs Margaret Hindson; aunt of Hilda Layman, Marguerite McIntosh, Ralph, Frank and Jack Hindson
Page 7
c3 Photo – Doug C. Martin
c5 Died – Henry Edward Bishop, 76 years, Sept 24, father of Joseph A., Gordon L. and Edward H. Bishop; brother of William Bishop, Mrs Elgie Swan, Mrs Margaret Root and Mrs William Lampman
c7 Born – Carol Lynne Brown, daughter of Jack & Edith Brown, nee Chapman; sister of Larry and Ken
c7 Born – Mary Margaret Gaspirc, daughter of Cyril & Marinka Gaspirc, nee Langerholtz
c7 Born – Allen John Wood, son of J. B. & Joyce Wood, nee Darlington
c7 Died – Mrs Amelia Mary Davies, Sept 24, wife of John E. Davies
c7 Died – George Alexander Gall, Sept 23
c7 Memoriam – Gloria Jean Lang, Sept 25 1948, by parents and Judy
c7 Memoriam – Edward Clarke, Sept 25 1945
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Turner McQueen, Sept 18, widow of Thomas McQueen
c2 Photo – New Rodney Library
25 September 1951
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Margaret Heldert; Margaret Walker; Bob Gable; Ruth Charlton
c5 Photo – Aylmer Fair Dairy Calf Show
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Dr William Lawrence Boland, son of Stuart Parkinson Boland to Eleanor Marilyn Parker, daughter of Henry Court Parker
c2 Engagement – Ray Mullins, son of John Mullins to Dorothy Jean Gates, daughter of George E. Gates
c2 Birthday – John Gillis, 5th, son of J. R. Gillis of St Thomas
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Bishop – Photo
c3 Engagement – Ronald William Watkin, son of William & Helen Watkin to Jeannette Connon Laidlaw, daughter of Charles Laidlaw
c4 Married – Neil Clapton Hague, son of Clarence Hague to Lottie May Deary, daughter of Joseph H. Deary
c5 Died – Mrs Mark C. Senn, 73 years, Sept 23
c6 Married – Gordon Bishop, son of Mrs Nelson Garnet and late Archie Bishop to Jeanine Hamlin, daughter of Victor Hamlin
26 September 1951
Page 1
c1 Photo – Aylmer Fair – George VanPatter; Norman R. Martin; James McKinlay
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Dugald C. Leitch, Sept 24
c2 Funeral – Philip Earl Learn, Sept 19
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lucy M. Neal, Sept 21
c2 Funeral – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 20
Page 9
c4 Will – Estate of Alfred John Miller, brother of Miss Theresa Miller and Mrs Charles Mitchell
c5 Died – Robert C. Gibson, 71 years, Sept 24
c6 Born – Richard Roland McTaggart, son of D. K. McTaggart; brother of Donalda and Patricia
c6 Born – Daughter of Ken & Ann Schnekenburger, nee McLennan, Sept 21
c6 Born – Frederick Raymond Winkworth, son of Fred & Juanita Winkworth, nee Ball
c6 Memoriam – John Reynolds, Sept 26 1951, by daughter Lottie
Page 10
c2 Photo – St Hilda’s Anglican Church, St Thomas
c2 Photo – A. V. D. Ball; Don Brooks; Mrs H. Warren; Rev R. O. D. Salmon
26 September 1951
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Aylmer Fair – Wellington Shively
Page 12
c1 Married – John Vandenburg to Nelly deMunnick
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Earl Helmkay – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Morley Blewett, son of Bassett Blewett to Anna Grace McCormick, daughter of M. D. McCormick
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank Schoen, sister of Frank Kondal Sr.
c4 Married – Earl C. Helmkay, son of Grant Helmkay to Carol Mary Ada Wise, daughter of Robert Wise
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald James Beattie – Photo
c5 Married – Ronald James Beattie to Dorothy Ida Thompson
Page 13
c1 Died – Walter W. Wilcox, 84th year, Sept 25, son of Leonard Wilcox; father of Percy, Alex, James, Vrenon and William Wilcox, Mrs Willard Marlatt, Mrs L. Osborne and Mrs Thomas Robertson; brother of Mrs Mary ?Tanner
c6 Died – William G. Thompson, 60 years, Sept 24, husband of Mrs Phoebe Thompson, nee Bullock; father of Lloyd and Stanley Thompson, Mrs Jack (Irene) Dixon, Mrs Arthur (Ettie) Nickles and Mrs Jack (Jean) Hutchinson; brother of James, Isaac, Andrew and Jean Thompson
27 September 1951
Page 2
c5 Died – Howard Mansfield, Sept 26, son of Charles Mansfield
Page 3
c2 Birthday – Eli Mann of St Thomas, 85th
Page 5
c3 Photo – R. Harry Metcalfe; Russell L. ‘Mac’ McKechnie
Page 6
c2 Died – Ansel E. Charlton, 80th year, Sept 27
c3 Died – Neil H. McConkey, 69th year, Sept 27
Page 7
c2 Article – Douglas Williams, son of Verne Williams of St Thomas returning from Korea
c2 Funeral – George Alexander Gall, Sept 26
c5 Born – Margaret Lynn Hatch, daughter of R. D. Hatch; sister of Ricky
c5 Born – Son of Paul & Patsy McNabb, nee Durnham, Sept 27
c5 Born – Son of Curtis & Mary Merrill, nee Walcott, Sept 25
c5 Died – Ansel E. Charlton, Sept 27
c5 Memoriam – Bernice Brear, Sept 25 1937
c5 Memoriam – Maud S. Couse, Sept 27 1948
c5 Memoriam – Charles H. Wightman, Sept 27 1949
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Thomas William Langrell, son of J. M. Langrell to Rhoda Mary Bond, daughter of A. P. Bond
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William F. Clinton – Photo
c2 Married – Henry Ernest Richards to Donna Jean Moore
c4 Married – William James Hawley, son of Bruce Hawley to Agnes Marilyn Barons, daughter of W. C. Barons
c5 Married – Norbert Fraczek, son of Walter Fraczek to Leona Marie Keogh, daughter of Thomas Keogh
27 September 1951
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Aylmer Fair
c3 Photo – Carriage horses at Aylmer Fair
c4 Photo – Aant Elzinga, 12 years, son of H. A. Elzinga of Aylmer; E. E. Atkinson; Frank E. Leeson
c7 Photo – Beth Stansell, 4 years, daughter of Arnold Stansell
Page 18
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold Tuff of Port Burwell, 25th
28 September 1951
Page 1
c1 Birthday – Mrs Isabella Currie of West Lorne, 100th – Photo
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Claire A. Wilcox, Sept 25
c1 Funeral – Neil H. McConkey, Sept 29
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Ronson of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – William Sutherland, Sept 25, widow of Mrs Emma Sutherland, nee Brooms
c6 Born – Marina Elizabeth Paul, daughter of Peter & Dorothy Paul, nee Jagoe
c6 Died – Ansel E. Charlton, Sept 27
c6 Died – Neil H. McConkey, Sept 27
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Allan, Sept 28 1948
c7 Memoriam – Lloyd John Fowler, Sept 28 1950, by wife Fern
c7 Memoriam – George Laidlaw, Sept 28 1950
Page 8
c2 Married – Harold Benjamin Atkinson, son of Joseph Atkinson to Christine Winnifred Cook, daughter of Stanley B. Cook
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John Robert McLean – Photo
c3 Engagement – George Lealand Cook, son of Charles Cook to Eva Jessie Johnston, daughter of George C. Johnston
c3 Birthday – Albert Pearson of Aylmer, 96th
c3 Married – Thomas Burgess to Doris Bates
c5 Married – John Robert McLean to Elizabeth Virtue
c5 Married – Leonard E. Gibbons to Vera M. Smith, daughter of Everett Smith
28 September 1951
Second section
Page 11
c3 Photo – St Hilda’s Anglican Church – Rev Ernest Priest; Horace V. Barnard; Mrs R. J. Bailey; Rev O. D. Salmon
Page 20
c4 Died – Alfred E. Benn, 53 years, Sept 27
29 September 1951
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Royden A. Franklin, brother of Stuart Franklin
Page 8
c3 Married – Henry Ernest Richards to Donna Jean Moore
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Luce, 87 years, Sept 28, widow of Joseph A. Luce; sister of Mrs Alice Dunbar
Page 12
c1 Birthday – Mrs Annie T. Paton of St Thomas, 84th
29 September 1951
Second Section
Page 13
c6 Photo – Mjr. Strome Galloway, son of A. S. J. Galloway
Page 17
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c3 Photo – Mary VanVaerenbergh
c4 Photo – Clarence W. Taylor; D. J. McKillop; Humphrey Campbell
c5 Photo – Miss Dorothy Bennett
Page 24
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Ernest Walter Kent – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Benjamin Atkinson – Photo
c4 Married – James Stutt to Elizabeth Ross
c4 Birthday – Mrs M. Wass of St Thomas, 85th, mother of Mrs (Dr) Glenn Sawyer and Mrs Fred Parsons
c4 Engagement – Douglas Sydney Burke, son of Stanley Burke to Lorene Alice MacKewan, daughter of William Edward MacKewan
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs B. G. Herbert Johnson – Photo
c5 Married – Henry Ernest Richards to Donna Jean Moore
c6 Photo – Miss Gertrude Fowler; Miss Ruth M. Ramey; W. R. Cumming; James H. Clinton
c7 Photo – Miss Doreen Hulme; Jon Vickers