Index to
Dutton Advance newspaper,
Dutton, Ontario, Canada
1965 – 1969
Extracted by James L. McCallum
Online Formatting 12 Nov 2020 by BCJohnsonJr
© 2003 Elgin County Branch of the Ontario Genealogical Society
All rights reserved. No part of the contents of this publication may be stored, reproduced, or transmitted in any format, or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopied, recording, or otherwise without the written permission of the publisher. A reviewer may quote brief passages only for a review.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Dutton Advance Index
Introduction
January 6, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Edwin W. BURROWS, Calgary, Dec. 20
c5 Died – Louis SCHINDLER, West Lorne, Dec. 29, age 71
c6 Died – Dr. Hugh Alexander MacMILLAN, Toronto, age 44
Page 3
c1 Died – Joseph MAICH, Galt, 82, father of Mrs. Herb CAMPBELL, Dutton
c3 Married – Pamela May SHERMAN to Wayne Douglas WILTON
Page 4
c3 Born – dau to Harry BRADT, Jan. 5
Page 6
c4 Married – Sheila Mildred BRUCE to Kenneth Shaw RIPLEY, Dec. 23
Page 8
c2 Married – Helen Wanita WEBSTER to Michael MOOSER, Dec. 26
Page 9
c4 Married – Carolyn Patricia Ann MOORE to James G. MARTIN, Dec. 12
January 13, 1965
Page 4
c1 Born – Laura Ruth Victoria CAMPBELL, dau of Russell, Dec. 31
Page 5
c3 Born – Richard Wayne MILLER, son of Ron & Vimy, Dec. 28
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs. Ernest GOOD, Rodney, Jan. 7, age 76, dau of William WALKER
January 20, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Alice M. SPICER, Windsor, nee WITHERDEN
c6 Died – Carl JONES, Port Stanley, 81st year, son of Thomas W. Jones & Henrietta BLANCHFIELD; husband of Hazel MALCOLM
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Catherine JEWELL to Jack KURCHAK, Feb. 13
Page 8
c3 Died – Henry SMOKE, West Lorne, 91st year, son of Peter; husband of Lillian REID
Page 11
c1 Died – Herbert BAXTER, Ekfrid, 69th year, husband of Marjorie THOMSON
January 27, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Helen WEBSTER to Michael MOOSER, photo
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Milton HEIDT, Shedden, Jan. 27, nee Edna BERDAN
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs H. Roy PIPER, Iona Station, Feb. 10
c6 Died – A. J. PLAIN, Southwold, Jan. 22, age 78, son of Robert Plain & Jane LAWR
Page 4
c2 Born – Rex Hunter GRAHAM, son of Raymond & Ilene, Jan. 2
c3 Born – James Edgar WELCH, son of Bud, Jan. 12
c4 Died – Mrs. Munro McMILLAN, Rodney, 46, dau of J. F. O’NEILL
c6 Married – Catherine Anne MACKAY to John David ROSS, Jan. 22
Page 5
c1 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Kenneth GORDON, St. Thomas, Jan. 16, nee Florence Isabel McGUGAN
c2 Died – James William CLOW, Aylmer, Jan. 22, 65th year, son of Wesley; husband of Agnes BUTLER
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Gordon McCANDLESS, Shedden, Jan. 20, age 90, nee Edith GRAHAM, dau of Robert Graham & Maria WILLSON
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. Carl W. MILLER, London, Jan. 21, age 89, nee Elizabeth A. WATCHER
February 3, 1965
Page 1
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Earl FULMER, Rodney, Feb. 2, nee Eva CRAWFORD
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Rupert JONES, Fingal, Jan. 25
Page 4
c6 Born – Matthew Arnold HULL, son of Arnold P., Feb. 3, nee Eileen JEWELL
Page 5
c1 Died – James REYNOLDS, Wheatley, 73
Page 9
c5 Died – D. Campbell CARROLL, Southwold, 55, son of David & Mary; husband of Alice WALCH
c6 Died – Mrs. Russell HILL, London, Jan. 28, age 53, nee Hester Evelyn BOGART
February 10, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – Hugh Thomas CARROLL, Dunwich, Feb. 3, age 60, son of William Carroll & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, husband of Gladys M. HARTWICK, photo
c3 Died – Mrs. W. H. FLETCHER, Brandon, 80
c4 Died – Miss Florence GREENE, Kingsville, sister of Mrs. W. S. STALKER
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs H. Roy PIPER, Iona, Feb. 10, nee Maggie May ROBBINS; photo
Page 3
c2 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Lyle BOGART, Shedden, Jan. 28, nee Mabel CARTER
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Harry STOEHR, Chicago, 64, nee Amelia McLENNAN, dau of Alexander & Susan
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Roy ARCHER, Bothwell, Feb. 3, 64th year, dau of Charles COOK & Matilda McLEAN
Born – Christine Dianne MOORE, dau of Dan, Feb. 8
c4 Born – Brian Scott HARDY, son of Eric, Feb. 8
c6 Died – Richard LETHBRIDGE, Port Stanley, Feb. 3, age 75, son of John Lethbridge & Amelia GOODHUE; husband of Eva TANNER
Page 6
c5 Died – D. Campbell CARROLL, Jan. 27; funeral
Page 9
c6 Died – Duff B. GOW, Winnipeg, Feb. 6, 80th year, son of John R. Gow & Mary Jane BACKUS
February 17, 1965
Page 1
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank McLARTY, Crinan, Feb. 8
c5 Died – Mrs. A. W. HEWLETT, Earl Gray, Sask., Feb. 3, nee Opal CLAY, dau of Bert
c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William GALBRAITH, Muncey
Died – Peter Edward McPHERSON, Wallacetown, 88, son of Hector McPherson & Mary McINTYRE
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs. Frank McLARTY, Crinan, 81, dau of Nathan MANN & Fidelia PARKER
c6 Died – Mrs. Christopher CLARK, Dunwich, 73, nee Grace McFARLANE, dau of John McFarlane & Flora McPHAIL
Page 5
c1 Born – Donna Lois MacWILLIAM, dau of Donald, Jan. 29
c3 Married – Irene Louise GRAFF, to Peter Fenn ALEXANDER
c4 Married – Karen Janice LAMB, to Gerald William THOMPSON, Jan. 30
Page 9
c3 Married – Elizabeth Marie BATTY to Roy Cecil MILLIGAN, Feb. 4
February 24, 1965
Page 3
c1 Died – Grace CLARK, Feb. 15; funeral
Page 9
c6 80th birthday of Annie MacFARLANE, Wallacetown
March 3, 1965
Page 1
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Roy LYONS, Dutton, March 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Archibald FINCH, Burlington, Feb. 24, age 88, nee Anna I. MONTGOMERY
Page 5
c3 Died – Donald J. McLEAH, Ekfrid, Feb. 29, 79th year, husband of Christena CAMPBELL
March 10, 1965
Page 1
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Roy LYONS, Dutton, March 8, nee dau of William GOW, photo
c5 Died – Frank CAMPBELL, Chippewa, March 8, 76th year
Page 4
c5 Died – Pearl COCKBURN, Detroit, March 7
c6 Engagement – Frances Jean VINE, to Stanley Roy LIDSTER, March 26
Page 5
c4 Born – Kim Marie GUEST, dau of Gordon & Betty, March 3
Born – Tricia MacMillan O’NEILL, dau of Norman & Kathryne, Feb. 22
Born – Vaughn Scott GUEST, son of Eric, Feb. 27, nee Carolyn MANN
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs. Duncan LEVERINGTON, West Lorne, March 4, age 89, nee Sarah MURRAY, dau of Angus & Isabel
March 17, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – William S. STALKER, Dutton, 81, husband of (first) Bessie CAMPBELL; (second) Belle GREENE
c3 Died – Henry ARY, Toronto, 68
Page 4
c6 Died – Frank DOAN, Windsor, 85
Page 5
c1 Died – Thomas Stafford WOODS, Montreal, March 15, 89th year, husband of Katie HEALD
c2 Died – Mrs. George Ewart McCOMB, St. Thomas, 58, nee Agnes WEBSTER, dau of John Webster & Mary NETHERCOTT
c6 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Frank R. SCOTT, Toronto, Feb. 27, nee Anna LEITCH, dau of Angus Leitch & Mary McNEIL
Born – Marion Elaine PAGE, dau of Donald, Feb. 28, nee Marion PATTERSON
Engagement – Janice May McKENZIE to Merrill Dwight HOFFMAN
Page 9
c4 Died – Frank CAMPBELL, March 8, funeral
March 24, 1965
Page 3
c1 Died – Elmore GLASGOW, Port Stanley, 81, son of Charles W. Glasgow & Emily JONES; husband of Mary L. WALKER
c2 Died – Mrs. Elston BAMBRICK, Windsor, March 13, age 63, nee Mary MILLER, dau of Martin
Page 4
c4 Born – John Henry MILLER, son of J. C., March 21
Page 5
c1 Died – Andrew James DUNCANSON, Dunwich, 80th year, son of James; husband of Rose McWILLIAM
Born – son to Bill COOPER, March 17
c5 Died – Mrs. Robert MacKAY, Dutton, 82, nee Flora SMITH
Page 6
c1 Died – John CARTER, Southwold, March 17, age 76, husband of Ruby WEBB
Page 7
c4 Died – Agnes McCOMB, March 13, funeral
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. Carman SQUIRE, Tait’s Corners, March 12, nee Verna MacDONALD
c5 Died – Carl Wellington MILLER, London, March 17, 85th year
Page 9
c5 Married – Joanne VanDenBOSCH, to Leo DONKERS
March 31, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – Mary McKILLOP, St. Thomas, March 26, age 62, dau of Duncan & Catherine
c4 Died – Mable SILCOX, Iona, 89th year, dau of Thomas A.
Page 3
c1 Died – Flora MacKAY, March 22; funeral
Died – Andrew J. DUNCANSON, March 22; funeral
Died – Elmore GLASGOW, March 19; funeral
c2 Married – Sheila Collette CURTIS to Alfred Eugene BOGART
March 31, 1965, continued:
Page 4
c5 Died – Ernest Malcolm CARROLL, Dunwich, March 20, 68th year, son of John Carroll & Catherine CAMPBELL; husband of Nellie CAMPBELL
Page 5
c2 Married – Susan HAWKINS to William Garfield CLARK, March 13
c3 Engagement – Myrtle Erie McGREGOR to Valere Harry GOETHALS
c4 Married – Frances Jean VINE to Stanley Roy LIDSTER
April 7, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – Oliver SMITH, Yarmouth Centre, 91, husband of Florence Elizabeth COLE
c5 Died – John William ASHMORE, Port Stanley, 59, son of Charles Ashmore & Bell May KERR; husband of Evelyn IMRIE
c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William COOK, April 2, nee JOHNSTON
Page 5
c1 Died – Dr. Stanley A. RICHARDSON, Wallaceburg, son of Thomas; brother of Mrs. George LIDSTER
c3 Died – Ethel May RAYMOND, Toronto, April 2, age 58, dau of Charles & Maddie JACQUES
Page 6
c4 Engagement – Mary Lynne FLETCHER to Ronald Wayne MORRISON, April 24
Page 7
c3 Born – Karen Janetta CAMERON, dau of Don & Grace, April 2
c4 Engagement – Margaret Susan MARA, to Angus John ELLIOTT, April 17
c6 Engagement – Sheila Beryl HULL to Edmund Roy LYONS, April 17
Page 11
c3 Died – E. M. (Mac) CARROLL, March 30; funeral
April 14, 1965
Page 1
c4 99th birthday of Daniel GROSEBECK, St. Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Neil Peter McGUGAN, Caradoc Twsp., April 7, husband of Mary McDOUGALL
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Mary Margaret BROWN to Robert James MANCHESTER, April 17
Page 8
c4 Died – John William ASHMORE, April 4; funeral
Died – Oliver SMITH, April 6; funeral
April 21, 1965
Page 1
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Herbert Gordon LOVE, Calgary, April 7, nee Mabel CLARKE
c5 Died – John W. WELCH, Crinan, 72, April 15, husband of Frances LEITCH
Died – William FLUM, Dutton, 93rd year, son of David Flum & Mary Alice WHALEY; husband of Jennie Mae McCALLUM
c6 Died – Robert Garfield ZAVITZ, Dutton, 83, son of Robert Zavitz & Augusta RYCKMAN; husband of Mabel BARTLETT
Page 3
c1 history of Wallacetown Cheese Factory
c3 Died – Mrs. Kenneth CUMMINS, St. Louis, Missouri, April 15, nee Gertrude LINDSAY; first husband was W. D. WAUGH
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Ashton BINKS, Edmonton, April 15, 88th year, nee Jessie BLUE
April 28, 1965
Page 1
c4 90th birthday of Mrs. Harry FOX, Wallacetown
c5 Died – Charles WINTER, Iona Station, 69, and grandsons Dale Bradley WINTER, 5, and Michael Burton WINTER, 7; car accident; photos
Page 3
c1 history of Wallacetown Cheese Factory, continued
Page 4
c2 Born – Robert Gordon Harold OKE, son of Gordon, April 12, nee Evelyn HANSFORD
Page 6
c1 Married – Sheila Beryl HULL to Edmund Roy LYONS
c5 Died – Jessie BINKS, April 15; funeral
c6 Married – Sandra May KOEHLER, to Arthur Malcolm SMITH, April 15
Page 9
c5 Married – Sharon Yvonne HARRIS to David Russell MUSCUTT
May 5, 1965
Page 1
c3 90th birthday of Mrs. Harry FOX, Wallacetown, April 27
c5 Died – Jeffrey Todd SAUNDERS, son of Maurice, 22 months
Page 3
c2 Died – Walter D. GOW, Victoria, B.C., May 2, 82nd year
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Judith Elizabeth NAISH, to Kenneth Herbert BETTS, June 5
c4 Married – Mary Margaret BROWN, to Robert James MANCHESTER
Page 6
c1 Married – Mary Lynne FLETCHER to Ronald Wayne MORRISON
c4 Died – Michael & Dale WINTER, April 24, sons of Murray, St. Thomas; funeral
Page 7
c5 history of Wallacetown Cheese Factory, concluded
Page 9
c3 Married – Laura Edith MacPHERSON to Ronald James CHAPMAN, April 17
c5 Married – Sandra Anita FLEMING to Keith William ORCHARD, April 17
May 17, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Edmund Roy LYONS, to Sheila Beryl HULL; photo
c5 Died – Mr. & Mrs. Obed JACKSON, Highgate, both 64, car accident
Page 3
c2 Died – James W. CARROLL, Southwold, May 2; funeral
Page 4
c6 Born – Heather Lynne SPENCE, dau of John, May 7, nee Marion PATTERSON
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Margaret Anne HOCKIN to Paul Ashley CARR, June 5
Engagement – Virginia Rose LIDSTER to Ronald David HOGLUND, June 19
Died – Whitney McNEA, Flint, Michigan, May 9, age 61, son of George S. & Amelia
Page 8
c3 Married – John B. VanKAMPEN to Martina VanDenBOSCH, April 14
May 19, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Mary Lynne FLETCHER to Ronald Wayne MORRISON, photo
Died – Mrs. Donald TURNER, Sarnia, 42nd year, nee Dorothy Jane GRAHAM, dau of Richard
c4 75th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Dutton; gives some history; celebration in October
Engagement – June Elaine SHIPLEY to Duane Edward WHITCROFT, June 12; photo
c6 Died – Herbert S. BENTLEY, Dutton, 73, son of James Bentley & Katherine HODGES; husband of Anne HODDER
Page 4
c5 Born – John Robert PATTERSON, son of Bob & Joan, May 10
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) J. A. MacLEAN, Dutton, May 12, nee Grace CROSBIE
May 26, 1965
Page 8
c1 Married – Donna Jean BROWNE, to David William WASHBURN, photo
Page 9
c4 Died – Herbert S. BENTLEY, May 17; funeral
Married – Joan Doreen CAMPBELL to James Ernest HUTCHINGS, May 15
June 2, 1965
Page 1
c4 Died – Kenneth Wallace CLARKE, Wallacetown, 22nd year, son of Wallace
Page 3
c4 Died – Harold ROBSON, Lobo, May 28, husband of Gladys KEILLOR
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Marla Marie WILKINS, to Melrose Howard CAMPBELL, June 26
Page 7
c1 Married – Jo-Ann Mae BURTWHISTLE, to Glenn John E. ORCHARD, May 14
c4 Died – Nancy Barr EVERITT, Detroit, May 14, 86th year
June 9, 1965
Page 1
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Austin BROWN, Iona Station, June 2
c6 Died – Leonard EVANS, Melbourne, June 4, 79th year, son of William James Evans & Emma FRYER, husband of Charlotte CAMPBELL
Page 6
c2 Born – Colleen Elva BURY, dau of Eugene & Donna, June 2
Page 7
c2 Died – George J. BEATTIE, Melbourne, 79, son of William Beattie & Matilda CAWTHORPE, husband of Susie STEVENSON
c4 Born – dau to Murray MORTIN, May 6
Page 11
c1 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald BRUCE
c3 Died – Kenneth Wallace CLARKE, May 30; funeral
June 16, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Wellington James FOSTER, Melbourne, 85
c4 Married – Paul Ashley CARR to Margaret Anne HOCKIN, June 5; photo (article p 3 c1)
c5 Died – Donald Terry ELLIS, Dunwich, son of Gordon, 10; hit by car
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs. Frederick J. HODDER, St. Thomas, 71, nee Ellen TRAVERS, dau of William Travers & Julia BOWLBY; first husband was Bruce CATTANACH
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Judith Elizabeth PATON to Harold Richard ROBINSON, July 17
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Margaret Jean HOPKINS to Gabriel FODOR, June 19
c2 Married – Judith Elizabeth NAISH to Kenneth Herbert BETTS, June 5
c5 Engagement – Dawn Anne MORRISON to James Alexander McWILLIAMS, July 3
c6 Born – Daniel James GOSSELINI, son of Arthur, June 3, nee Janet HARRIS
June 23, 1965
Page 1
c4 Died – Rachel TAYLOR, Sault Ste. Marie, age 107
c6 80th birthday of Mrs. Ross JEWELL, June 22
Page 3
c5 Died – Ellen HODDER, June 12; funeral
Page 7
c2 Married – Jeannette Marie MacDONALD, to John Webster PAYNE
June 30, 1965
Page 4
c2 Born – Stephen Gregory LEE, son of Bruce & Jo-Ann, June 8
Born – Sharon Elaine REID, dau of James C., June 10
c5 Engagement – Rachel MAYHEW, chosen dau of Eldon C. MARTELOCK, to Robert W. HALES, July 24
June 30, 1965, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Seth (Sam) BARRAN, London, 71, father of Mrs. William (Marjorie) BEER, Dutton
Died – William Thomas WANAMAKER, Melbourne, June 23, age 68, husband of Hazel Martha MILLER
Page 7
c2 Married – June Elaine SHIPLEY to Duane Edward WHITCROFT, June 12; photo
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. D. A. DOBIE, Glencoe, June 22, nee Catherine Jean MacMILLAN
Page 9
c3 Died – James H. BARNUM, Aylmer, June 24, age 60, husband of Wilena CHARLTON
no paper July 7 (holidays)
July 14, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Virginia Rose LIDSTER, to Ronald David HOGLUND, June 19; photo (article page 5, col. 3)
c2 Died – David Titus SCOTT, London, July 1, age 64, brother of Mrs. Sidney HEARD
Page 2
c6 Married – Mary Jane SUTHERLAND, to Robert Frederick BUTCHER
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Richard SOUTHWORD, Broderick, Sask., June 4, age 81, nee Janet McCALLUM
Page 5
c4 Died – Herbert ANNETT, Southwold, July 7, age 69, son of Charles & Janet
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. Duncan McGILL, West Lorne, July 1, 76th year, nee Catherine McCALLUM
Died – Whitney ANNETT, Southwold, July 1, age 66, son of Charles & Jane
c4 Died – Mrs. Charles Arthur JONES, Fingal, July 6, age 78, nee Florence DEWAR, dau of Alexander Dewar & Johanna BUCHANAN
Page 8
c6 Died – Miss Rosa DOWNS, St. Thomas, July 4
July 21, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Wilbert McKEE, Vancouver, July 13, nee Mary McLEAN
Died – Dugald D. McCALLUM, Aldborough, 80, husband of Louisa SMITH
c5 90th birthday of Alex SHAW, Dutton, photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Gordon WHALLS, Port Stanley, July 15, age 73, son of William Whalls & Nancy Jane DAVIS, husband of Edith L. McINTOSH
Page 4
c2 Born – Katherine Joanne McEACHREN, dau of Jack C., July 10
Born – Darren Thomas PAGE, son of Dave, July 9, nee Judy YOUNG
Born – Heather Lyn PANGBORN, dau of Bill & Norma, July 12
Page 5
c2 Married – Judith Elizabeth PATON to Harold Richard ROBINSON
c4 Engagement – Mary Ellen LOARING to George Fraser FELLOWS, Aug. 21
c6 Died – David CROWLEY, Detroit, 94th year, son of Timothy Crowley & Ellen MAHONEY
Page 6
c1 Married – Marla Marie WILKINS to Melrose Howard CAMPBELL, June 26
c4 Died – Isabella AXFORD, widow of Frederick, July 14; funeral
Page 8
c3 Married – Dawn Ann MORRISON, to James Alexander McWILLIAM
July 28, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – Herbert Edmond Arlo GREEN, Dutton, 71st year, son of R. P.; husband of Naomi BLANCHE
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George McLENNAN, Fingal
c5 Died – Fred VandenDRIES, Iona Station, July 22, husband of Ada Pearl BOGART, photo
Married – James McWILLIAM to Dawn Ann MORRISON, photo
July 28, 1965, continued:
Page 3
c4 Died – Almeda MARTIN, wife of James, July 21; funeral
c5 87th birthday of A. L. HOLLAND, Port Talbot, July 17
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. Wesley ROSS, Shedden, July 21, age 82, nee Fannie E. NEWTON, dau of George & Sara
c6 Engagement – Patricia Ann GOSNELL to Harold Leroy SMITH, September 18
August 4, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Caroline L. VROOMAN, Windsor, July 27, age 71
c6 Died – Levi DAUGHARTY, Southwold, 85, son of Charles & Susan
Page 4
c2 Born – Margaret Dorothy IVES, dau of Frank, July 23, nee Mona LITTLE
c3 Died – Margaret Jane LEIGH, Windsor, widow of Charles William, 89
c6 Engagement – Ruth Ann SHIPLEY to Frederick Charles NEWMAN, Sept. 4
Page 5
c1 Married – Rachel MAYHEW to Robert William HALES
c4 Married – Lynda Ann Elizabeth GATES to George William COLBERT
Born – Gayle Leone PATTERSON, dau of Bill & Marjorie, Aug. 2
Page 7
c3 Died – Herbert GREEN, July 25; funeral
Died – Ida Gertrude KILMER, July 23; funeral
Died – Frank OSTRANDER, Orwell, July 24; funeral
August 11, 1965
Page 1
c1 history of S. S. #16 Dunwich (Bennett’s) school; photo
Died – Mrs. D. D. McCALLUM, West Lorne, 82, nee Louise SMITH, dau of George
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Douglas LYONS, Wallacetown
c6 Died – Herbert ATKINSON, Shedden, 51
August 11, 1965, continued:
Page 3
c4 Engagement – Cheryl Fay GRAHAM to William Murray JACQUES, Sept. 11
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. John Edward FORD, Winnipeg, Aug. 1, nee Caroline Isabel PORTER
c4 Born – Jane Marie HAUSER, dau of Wayne & Ida May, Aug. 6
August 18, 1965
Page 1
c1 reunion at S. S. #9, Aldborough (Crinan) school; to be closed; photo
c2 Died – Mrs. Duncan C. TURNER, Dunwich, Aug. 15, nee Mary McMILLAN, dau of John McMillan & Mary McWILLIAM
c3 Died – Edith Pearle KESTLE, Brantford, Aug. 16, 77th year, dau of Frederick Kestle & Jennie GERRY
Page 3
c2 Died – H. Lloyd CHIVERTON, St. Thomas, Aug. 11, age 54, son of Lorne & Maude; husband of Beatrice LANGS
c4 Died – Herbert ATKINSON, Aug. 9; funeral
Page 4
c4 Born – Gregory William Stanley BOBIER, son of Norman, Aug. 15; nee Shirley SMITH
Born – Mary Ann LYONS, dau of Donald, Aug. 12, nee Rose KAIRNS
Page 5
c4 Married – Ruth Ann FORD to Evert GRIFT
Born – Darren Robert MANCHESTER, son of Robert, July 16
Page 6
c4 Died – Pollard McPHAIL, Ridgetown, 68, husband of Hazel HILLMAN
Page 9
c3 Died – Morrison Glenn McLAWS, Yarmouth, Aug. 8
August 25, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Judith Elizabeth PATON, to Harold Richard ROBINSON, July 17; photo
Engagement – Patricia Bernice MEEK, to Charles Gordon NICHOLS, Sept 18; photo
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles A. CASWELL, Shedden
Page 3
c3 Married – Mrs. Annie May MEEK, to Walter H. HULL, Aug. 16
Page 4
c6 Died – Alex HYZECK, West Lorne, Aug. 17, age 72
Born – Dawn Marie SMITH, dau of George & Betty, Aug. 9
Page 5
c4 Born – Deborah Sue BEECROFT, dau of Rick, Aug. 4
Born – Michael John HALES, son of John, Aug. 20, nee Dianne GOUGH
Born – Laurine Annette HOLLAND, dau of Lawrence, Aug. 18
Born – Jeffrey Scott CLARK, son of Tom & Rosemarie, Aug. 16
Page 6
c5 Died – John Edmond BROWN, Aug. 19; funeral
Page 7
c5 Died – Millard PATRICK, Windsor, Aug. 18, age 75
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. Ambrose SHIPWAY, Essex, Aug. 19, age 75, nee Florence E. McGUGAN, dau of Angus & Catherine
September 1, 1965
Page 1
c2 Died – E. Pearl GUNNING, Talbotville, widow of James R., 79th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Durand ROBBINS, Dutton, Aug. 26, 73rd year, nee Margaret Theresa METEER
90th birthday of J. C. SMITH, St. Thomas
c5 145th anniversary of Iona Station Baptist Church, formerly First Southwold Regular Baptist; photo; church history given
September 1, 1965, continued
Page 3
c3 Died – Charles Cecil KNAPP, Aug. 22, age 54, funeral
Page 5
c4 Married – Patricia Anne GILLIES to Ronald Ellwyne CARRUTHERS
Married – Lillian Jean ARMSTRONG to Arnold Leslie BINKS, Aug. 20
Page 6
c3 Married – Margaret McKEATING to Donald B. GRAHAM, Aug. 17
Page 7
c3 Died – William F. MOORE, Shedden, 81, son of William & Martha; husband of Ida WRIDE
Died – William G. HATTON, Dunwich, 81, son of John Hatton & Christina CAMPBELL
c4 Died – Thomas Francis BREEN, Wallacetown, Aug. 26, 67th year, son of Thomas & Isabel; husband of Helen GERBER
Page 11
c6 Died – Mrs. Frank TEETZEL, St. Thomas, Aug. 24, 83rd year, nee Mary MILLER, dau of William & Charlotte
September 8, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – John T. LETHBRIDGE, Port Stanley, 81, son of Thomas Lethbridge & Helen MOORE; husband of Barbara CATANACH
c3 Died – Ross PETTIT, 58, and brother George PETTIT, 62, Appin, farm accident
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles A. CASWELL, Shedden, nee Mabel GRICE
c6 Died – Peter M. CAMPBELL, Iona Station, Sept. 1, 79th year, son of Matthew Campbell & Fannie KILLINS; husband of Aletha A. WALKER
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert William HALES to daughter of Eldon C. MARTELOCK, photo
c4 Born – Robert James STIRLING, son of Keith, Aug. 31, nee Maxine SMALL
Died – Peter Bannerman McPHERSON, Dinsmore, Sask., Aug. 27, age 77, husband of Eleanor SCOTT
September 15, 1965
Page 1
c1 100th anniversary of Prince of Wales Masonic Lodge, Iona Station; gives history
c4 Died – Gerald VANDENDRIES, Zeeland, Holland
c6 Died – Mrs. Ernest FORD, Dutton, 83rd year, nee Catherine RONALD
Page 3
c1 Married – Mary Jane GUTHRIE, to Harold Dowler CLARKE, Aug. 28
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs. George M. CARR, Shedden, 78th year, nee Caroline CARROLL, dau of Thomas Carroll & Margaret REID
c5 Engagement – Donna Mary DIETRICH to Hugh KEUSCH, Oct. 16
Page 5
c2 Married – Ruth Ann SHIPLEY to Frederick Charles NEWMAN, (photo Sept. 22, 1965, page 1)
Page 9
c5 Married – Cheryl Fay GRAHAM to William Murray JACQUES
September 22, 1965
Page 1
c6 Died – Wallace Thomas LYONS, Dunwich, 55, son of Roy; husband of Ethel LATIMER
Died – Nelson HENDERSON, West Lorne, 73rd year, husband of Bessie PERRIN
Page 3
c1 Married – Linda Ann COAD to Irwin George MacLAREN
Page 4
c1 Born – Donna Gertrude LYONS, dau of Harold, September 11
c3 Died – Catherine Annie FORD, September 14, funeral
c4 Born – Paul Chancey GOWAN, son of Ralph, September 9
Page 5
c2 Married – Patricia Berniece MEEK to Charles Gordon NICHOLS, Sept. 18
c3 Engagement – Aurilla Anne BRUCE to Charles RIPLEY, Oct. 8
c4 Born – Timothy Douglas LILLEY, son of Donald, Sept. 6
September 22, 1965, continued:
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. John BREEN, Dunwich, Sept. 17, age 62, nee Kathleen SCHNEKENBURGER, dau of Christopher Schnekenburger & Agnes FEHLER
Died – William R. COULTER, St. Thomas, Sept. 14, 85th year, son of William Coulter & Emma FOWLER, husband of Ada E. MANN
Page 8
c3 Died – Caroline CARR, Yarmouth, Sept. 14, funeral
September 29, 1965
Page 3
c1 Married – Charles Gordon NICHOLS to Patricia Berniece MEEK, Sept. 18; photo
Page 4
c1 Married – Cheryl Fay GRAHAM to William Murray JACQUES, Sept. 11; photo
c3 Died – Robert S. LOCEY, Port Stanley, Sept. 18; funeral
Page 5
c1 Married – Linda Mae TANNER, to Barry Wayne GOULD
Page 6
c6 Died – Robert Kemp PANTER, St. Thomas, Sept. 25, 92nd year, husband of Lillian Blanche KIRKLAND
Page 7
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Merle TANNER, Dutton, nee Margaret BEATTIE
c3 Died – Edgar DELL, Brampton, Sept. 22, 91st year, husband of Mary E. SMITH
Died – J. Arthur SCOTT, Rodney, 85th year, son of Donald C. Scott & Jessie GILLIES
Page 11
c4 Died – Wallace Thomas LYONS, Sept. 20; funeral
October 6, 1965
Page 7
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Roy NEIL, Grand Bend, nee Vera OGDEN
c2 Born – Shari Louise COOK, dau of Bob, nee Pat BURNS
c3 Died – Mrs. George H. LIDSTER, Dunwich, 95th year, nee Margaret RICHARDSON
Died – Mrs. James D. GRAHAM, St. Thomas, Oct. 1, 72nd year, nee Winona May McLACHLIN, dau of Alex
Page 11
c1 80th birthday of John HUMPHRIES, West Lorne
c6 Born – Blair Andrew McKELLAR, son of Donald H., Oct. 3
October 13, 1965
Page 1
c5 75th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Dutton
Died – Mrs. Henry A. MILTON, Dutton, 78, nee Mabel HODDER, dau of John Hodder & Annie BALKWILL
Page 5
c3 Married – Sharon Lee RANKIN, to Leonard Percy DEGRAW
Page 6
c5 Engagement – Karen Louise GRIFFIN to William John SLOETJES, Nov. 20
Page 7
c1 Died – Wilfred RICHIE, Iona Station, 64, husband of Evelyn MAISONVILLE
c3 Died – Margaret LIDSTER, Oct. 4; funeral
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. David Franklin PORTER, Elmwood, Manitoba, Oct. 4, nee Lillian Marjorie McGUGAN
October 20, 1965
Page 1
c3 75th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Dutton; gives church history (continued on page 9, lists members)
Page 7
c1 Born – Gerald Alexander BYKER, son of Gary, Oct. 6, nee Barbara WAITE
c3 Died – David Barclay McPHERSON, Dutton, 93rd year, son of Hector McPherson & Mary McINTYRE; husband of Catherine SLOAN
Died – Wilfred RICHIE, October 12, funeral
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs. Foster WEBSTER, Southwold, 56, nee Susie CHRISJOHN, dau of Abraham Chrisjohn & Hanna ANTONE
Died – Mabel Clara MILTON, Oct. 10; funeral
October 27, 1965
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. William M. BLAIN, Dutton, Oct. 23, nee Gwendolyne Louise NEWLANDS
c5 75th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Dutton
Married – Patricia Ann GOSNELL to Harold Leroy SMITH, Sept. 18; photo (article page 3, column 1)
Page 4
c5 Married – John Joseph EBERLE to Teresa Helen McMILLAN, Oct. 15
November 3, 1965
Page 1
c3 Ford Motor Company to build plant at Talbotville
Page 5
c1 Married – Donna DIETRICH, to Hugh KEUSCH, photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Rebecca WINGER, Eagle, Oct. 27, age 86, nee WISMER
c3 Born – son to Wayne FORD, Nov. 1
Page 8
c1 United Church congregation in Southwold breaks with United Church to form inter-denominational congregation
c3 Died – Samuel Sewell RILEY, Melbourne, 17, son of Samuel
November 10, 1965
Page 1
c2 Died – Edward John Ronald COX, St. Thomas, 22, son of Ronald, car accident
c3 Died – Archie KIVELL, Rodney, November 1, age 81, son of James Kivell & Mary GILLIES; husband of Victoria McDOUGALL
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Richard SINGLETON, Glencoe
c5 Died – Effie SHAW, St. Thomas, 69th year, dau of Dugald Shaw & Janet McGREGOR
Page 3
c2 Died – Arthur Cleveland DOUB, Eagle, Nov. 2, age 81
Page 5
c3 Died – Rev. Anson E. MOOREHOUSE, Forest, Nov. 3
Engagement – Patricia Ruth FLETCHER to Ross Francis MACKEY, Dec. 4
c4 Died – Harry SIMMS, Wallacetown, Nov. 5, 74th year, husband of Sarah BALSDON
November 17, 1965
Page 1
c4 Died – Rev. W. T. EDDY, Brigden
Page 4
c5 Died – William George HEARD, West Lorne, Nov. 13, age 84, husband of Mary Ellen GREEN
c6 Died – Clarence McCALLUM, Detroit, funeral
Page 5
c1 Died – Sherwood SCHUYLER, son of Alfred, Muncey, age 9
c3 Died – Mrs. Terrance LYNCH, Windsor, 86th year, nee Mary McCAFFERY
c5 Died – William Leslie HORN, Peterborough, Nov. 14, age 47, husband of Helen HARNICK
Page 8
c1 Married – Aurilla Ann BRUCE to Charles Russel RIPLEY, photo
Page 9
c1 Died – Charlotte JACQUES, Springfield, funeral
November 24, 1965
Page 3
c3 Died – Russel HUMPHREY, Aldborough, 74, husband of Jessie MacLENNAN
Page 5
c4 Died – George PITUK, West Lorne, Nov. 18, age 25, husband of Helen MORRISH
Died – Mrs. Melvin KELLESTINE, Melbourne, Nov. 19, 48th year, nee Phyllis Irene GOLDER
Page 8
c4 Died – Rev. W. T. EDDY, Point Edward, Nov. 17, age 71
December 1, 1965
Page 1
c1 Died – Lawrence Herbert John SMITH, Dutton, Nov. 25, 52nd year, son of Herbert Smith & Ellen BURKE; husband of Dorothy BANNINGA; photo
c4 64th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John Frederick REICHHELD, Dutton, Nov. 27, nee Ada B. SUTTON
c6 90th birthday of C. W. “Corny” HUFFMAN, Rodney
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs. Clifford JONES, Regina
Page 5
c4 Born – John OSTRANDER, son of Verne, Oct. 31 [sic], nee Gerty BOONMAN
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs. George CAMPBELL, Nov. 23, age 90, nee Etta May CURTIS, dau of John Curtis & Mary DAVIS
December 8, 1965
Page 1
c3 Died – Clara A. LINDSAY, dau of late Robert & Annie SHIPMAN
c4 Died – Eva PEARCE, Wallacetown, Dec. 3, 85th year, dau of John L. Pearce & Rebecca SIFTON
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Henry OLDHAM, Shedden, Nov. 28
December 8, 1965, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Charles Gordon JANES, Wainwright, Alberta, Dec. 2
Page 7
c1 Born – Anne Lorine WEST, dau of James, Nov. 27
c3 Died – Ernest Harold SILCOX, Shedden, 79, son of Edgar; husband of Ada HOURD
c4 Died – Kenneth D. McGUGAN, St. Thomas, 47, son of Alexander & Catherine; husband of Beatrice SMITH
c5 Engagement – Marianne Lucille BURKHOLDER to Franklin Charles FORD, Dec. 29
c6 Engagement – Mary Ethelene WEBSTER to George Albert TAYLOR, Dec. 31
Page 8
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs David WEBSTER, Ridgetown
December 15, 1965
Page 1
c1 Married – Patricia Ruth FLETCHER to Ross Francis MACKAY, photo; (article page 9, column 4)
c5 history of USS #1 Dunwich-Aldborough Townline; photo of 1919 class
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Roy McEACHRAN, Chathma, Dec. 8, age 66, nee Jessie May GARBUTT
c3 Died – Ernest H. SILCOX, December 6; funeral
Died – Kenneth D. McGUGAN, December 5; funeral
Page 4
c4 Died – Charles CARMICHAEL, Dutton, Dec. 10, 90th year, son of John Carmichael & Mary BOYLE
Page 5
c1 Died – Harold R. BUNKER, Edmonton, Dec. 9, age 37, son of Lillian, Wallacetown
c3 Died – Wesley E. ROSE, Eagle, Dec. 12, son of Charles Rose & Elizabeth BRIGDEN; husband of Shirley HARRIS
December 22, 1965
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Ernest HULL, Dutton, Dec. 17, age 88, nee Ada Helena Maude SEALES, dau of Henry Seales & Catherine BUTLER
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. Melville Stanton SMITH, Paynes Mills, Dec. 15, 82nd year, nee Nellie Mae CULVER, dau of William
Page 6
c4 Born – George Robert RAPELJE, son of George, Dec. 16, nee Alice FORD
c5 Died – Emily HODDER, Toronto, Dec. 17, dau of late Charles
Page 7
c2 Married – Karen Louise GRIFFIN, to William John SLOETJES, photo
c4 Born – Pamela Michele BEECROFT, dau of Richard, Dec. 7, nee Elizabeth LIVINGSTONE
Died – Colin Campbell McINTYRE, Yarmouth, Dec. 17, husband of Annie C. SMITH
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Jacob HUSTON, Melbourne, Dec. 15, 77th year, nee Mary Anne HISCOX
Page 10
c1 history of USS #1, concluded
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs. William CADY, Dunwich, Dec. 16, age 88, nee Barbara Susan GRIEVES, dau of James Grieves & Annie CAMPBELL
no paper December 29, 1965
January 5, 1966
Page 2
c4 Died – Peter JOHNSON, Watford, Dec. 27, age 86, son of John & Mary, Aldborough
c5 Died – Marvin L. STACEY, Port Stanley, Dec. 30, age 67, son of Walter & Emma; husband of Ellen Loretta BRADY
Died – Jack GEER, St. Thomas, Dec. 30, age 67, son of John & Ellen; husband of Sarah WHITTINGHAM
January 5, 1966, continued:
Page 3
c1 Died – Donald Bruce McKENZIE, Dunwich, December 24, 64th year, son of Donald McKenzie & Bessie PATON
c2 Died – Walter MacMILLAN, Dunwich, Dec. 30, 68th year, son of Alec J. MacMillan & Catherine HOOD; husband of Gladys CLAPP
Page 5
c6 Died – Madeline TAYLOR, Windsor, sister of Mrs. Roy JEWELL
Page 6
c3 Died – Sadie Belle McWILLIAM, Clachan, wife of Clarence, Dec. 26
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. George McLENNAN, Southwold, Dec. 22, nee Minnie HUNTER, dau of Edgar Hunter & Ada HARRISON
Page 9
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Albert HUNTER, Fingal, Dec. 27, dau of William BERRY
January 12, 1966
Page 1
c1 Died – Peter REDMOND, Dutton, January 7, 56th year, husband of Annie JOHNSTON
Page 3
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Alfred A. SILCOX, Shedden, Jan. 5, dau of James ORCHARD; photo
c4 Married – Mary-Jane Marilyn GALBRAITH to William Charles PANDUS
Page 4
c4 Died – Stefan VARGA, Rodney, 61, husband of Veronica GIREA
c6 Born – Debra June LUNN, dau of Keith & Anna, January 4
January 12, 1966, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Jennie Elizabeth ENGLEHART, Dunwich, Jan. 10, dau of late Phillip Englehart & Susan FARRELL
Died – Mrs. Neil D. McMILLAN, Aldborough, 88, nee Katie McMURCHEY
c3 Married – Mary Ethelene WEBSTER to George Albert TAYLOR, Dec. 31, photo
Born – dau to Larry CAMPBELL, January 6
c4 Died – Rachel M. DUVAL, wife of David, Sparta, 73
c5 Died – Ellmore SHIPLEY, Eagle, Jan. 11, 62nd year, son of James W. Shipley & Mabel LYONS; husband of Alma DAWDY
Page 7
c4 Married – Linda Jane HEALY, to John GILES
c5 Died – Jack GEER, Dec. 30; funeral
Page 8
c6 Died – Benjamin MILLIGAN, London, Jan. 4, age 77
January 19, 1966
Page 1
c5 Died – Orva T. WHALLS, Fingal, 47, son of Herbert & Mabel
c6 Died – James Milton KECK, Timmins, Jan. 14, 73rd year, son of William; husband of Mae BRAIZERE
Page 3
c1 Died – Jennie Elizabeth ENGLEHART, Jan. 10; funeral
Died – Ellmore SHIPLEY, Jan. 11; funeral
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Claude G. GELINAS, London, 45, nee Merle Christina DIETRICH
January 26, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – dau of R. WILLIE, of Douglas, age 1 day; granddaughter of Percy DAVIES, Dutton
Page 3
c2 Died – Orva T. WHALLS, Jan. 15 ;funeral
January 26, 1966, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Stanley FETTERLY, North Bay, Jan. 19; brother of Mrs. John O. TOLMAN, Iona Station
c3 Died – Mrs. Eli WAUCAUSH, St. Thomas, Jan. 19, age 81, nee Frances CALDWELL
c5 Died – Howard Arthur HOGSDEN, Fingal, Jan. 22, age 65, son of Jesse
Page 6
c3 Died – Frank C. KELLY, Lakeland, Florida, Jan. 19; husband of Leona FIELD
Page 9
c4 Died – Leigh Ellen KRITER, dau of David, Rodney, age 2 ½
c5 Married – Marianne Lucille BURKHOLDER, to Franklin Charles FORD, Dec. 29
February 2, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – William GRIFFIN, age 14, son of Morley, Iona Station, photo; car accident
Page 4
c6 Died – Charles R. J. ANNETT, Lawrence Station, 59, son of Charles Annett & Charlotte DINGMAN; husband of Winona STYLES
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. James HUMPHRIES, West Lorne, 69, nee Sarah JONES
c5 Died – Mrs. Cornelius VanOVERBECK, Crinan, 52, nee Allegonde STOPBERSFOE
c6 Died – Alexander McWILLIAM, Dunwich, Feb. 1, 84th year, son of Alexander McWilliam & Agnes McDONALD; husband of Maude McALISTER
Page 6
c3 Died – Howard A. HOGSDEN, Jan. 22; funeral
February 9, 1966
Page 1
c2 Died – Stewart A. BROWN, Shedden, Feb. 6, age 67, son of Duncan; husband of Jean May CAMPBELL
Page 3
c1 Died – William GRIFFIN, Jan. 30; funeral
Died – Alexander McWILLIAM, Feb. 1; funeral
Page 4
c3 Died – Allegonda VANOVERBEEK, Jan. 31; funeral
Page 5
c4 64th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank E. SMITH, Wallacetown, nee Mary LUCAS, photo
February 16, 1966
Page 1
c1 Died – Merle McMILLAN, Toronto, widow of Dr. R. J., Jan. 28
c4 91st birthday of Margaret McCOLL, London, Jan. 18; photo
Page 2
c3 Died – James A. BOWIE, West Lorne, 74
c4 Died – Stewart A. BROWN, Feb. 6; funeral
c5 Died – Mrs. Ferguson HUSTON, Dutton, Feb. 10, 77th year, nee Annie Luella SQUIRES
Page 5
c4 Died – Thompson HOWE, Southwold, 74, son of Oliver Howe & Mary Ann HUNTER, husband of Viola SQUIRES
February 23, 1966
Page 1
c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. H. McLANDRESS, Dutton, Feb. 27, nee dau of Thomas KERR; photo
Page 3
c2 Married – Ruth Ann DeGRAW to Donald Wayne HOWSE
February 23, 1966, continued:
Page 5
c2 Died – Elmer MOORE, Blenheim, 54th year, son of George Moore & Melinda CROSS; husband of Dorothy LYONS
c3 Died – Mrs. William Harold JACQUES, Wallacetown, Feb. 18, 90th year, nee Mary POLLARD, dau of John Pollard & Euphemia McTAVISH
c4 Died – William LUNN, Edmonton
25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ivan BEECROFT, Iona Station, March 5
March 2, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – Humphrey William SICLES, Southwold, car accident
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Stuart DEWAR, Lakeville, Michigan, Feb. 27, age 59, nee Jean TELFORD, dau of Frank Telford & Lila McCOWAN
Died – Thomas McKee GRAHAM, Carman, Manitoba, 80
Died – Mary Lorena DOWNARD, Kenmore, New York, Feb. 24, nee LOVE
c4 Died – Robert Victor McLEOD, Iona Station, Feb. 26, 47th year, son of John McLeod & Alice ADDLINGTON; husband of Norma HATHAWAY
Page 6
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James R. FREDERICK, St. Thomas, Feb. 23
Page 8
c1 Died – Elmer MOORE, Feb. 20; funeral
March 9, 1966
Page 3
c2 Married – Margaret Lorraine BROWN, to David Carmen RIPLEY, Sept. 17, 1965 [sic]
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Ray M. LUNN, Port Stanley, 45, nee Annabel CLARK, dau of Clarence
Page 9
c3 Married – Roberta Gail WANAMAKER to Wayne Douglas NEWBIGGING
March 16, 1966
Page 1
c5 Died – William Leslie CAMERON, Blenheim, March 9, 63rd year
c6 Died – Mrs. August DeBAKKER, Eagle, March 10, age 54, nee Emma YUDOCUS
Page 4
c6 Died – John Robert MORRIS, Windsor, 69
Page 5
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ivan BEECROFT, Iona Station, March 5
c4 Born – Carrie Lynn CARTER, dau of Blair, March 7, nee Anne REDMOND
Page 9
c1 Died – James L. STEPHENSON, Melbourne, March 13, 79th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Stanley G. MILLER, Chatham, March 11, age 74, nee Cora MIFFLIN, dau of Darius Mifflin & Catherine HARDIE
c6 Died – Annabel K. LUNN, March 5; funeral
March 23, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died – John McEACHREN, Dunwich, 80, son of Finlay McEachren & Elizabeth KERR; husband of Jean M. BUCHANAN
Page 3
c3 Died – John Robert MORRIS, March 14; funeral
c4 Died – John D. BATTEN, Forest, March 16, age 70, husband of Lillibell GRAHAM
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Velma Florence STUTT, to James Melvin Campbell SMALL, April 9
c3 Died – John BLUE, Wallacetown, 74th year, son of Daniel Blue & Jessie GILLIES
c6 Died – Michael MOOSER, West Lorne, 90
March 30, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died- John Frederick REICHHELD, Dutton, March 30, age 87, son of John Reichheld & Helene KEMPS; husband of Ada B. SUTTON
60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs S. HOWELL, London, April 16
c4 94th birthday of Annie McGUGAN, Southwold, March 13
Page 3
c1 Died – Aaron E. OESTREICHER, West Lorne, March 23, age 72
Page 4
c3 Died – Jean DOBIE, Armonk, New York, March 15, widow of Dr. Duncan Dobie
Page 5
c1 Died – Elsie HAMILTON, Shedden, March 24, age 84, dau of James Hamilton & Annie SMITH
c2 Died – John Edward PEARCE, Dunwich, 80, son of Thomas L. Pearce & Sarah Ann BACKUS
Died – Barbara McCALLUM, West Lorne, March 28, age 80, nee McGILL
c3 Died – Mrs. John CHUTE, St. Thomas, 75, nee Edith Pearl SHACKLETON
Born – Ruth Naomi HULL, dau of Arnold P., March 26, nee Eileen JEWELL
c4 Died – Mrs. Arthur J. BOGART, Southwold, 66, nee Retta M. BOUGHNER, dau of George
c5 Died – Michael Joseph McCAFFERY, St. Thomas, March 26, age 49, son of Daniel; husband of Marjorie GREEN
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Melvin MARBLE, Dutton, March 23, 86th year, nee Minnie K. CLARK; dau of Samuel & Kathryn
Page 8
c5 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John AGGERHOLM, Rodney, March 20
Page 9
c4 Died – John McEACHRAN, March 21; funeral
Died – John Gillies BLUE, March 23; funeral
April 6, 1966
Page 4
c4 Died – John Frederick REICHHELD, March 30; funeral
Page 5
c4 Died – Peter DUNCANSON, Dunwich, 88th year, son of James Duncanson & Jean McWILLIAM
Page 6
c3 Died – John D. CASEY, Windsor, March 25, 78th year, husband of Helen McNALLY
April 13, 1966
Page 1
c1 100th birthday of Daniel GROSEBECK, St. Thomas; husband of Olive WELSH
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Herbert LEITH, April 3
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Wellington McLEAN, Melbourne, April 9, age 68, nee Edna BROWN
Died – Miss Charlotte McLEAN, Vancouver, March 27
c5 Engagement – Carol Anne LACKEY to William Howard SIMMONS, May 21
Born – Gerald Leslie Garfield CLARK, son of William, April 6, nee Susan HAWKINS
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. Laverne N. LAWSON, Royal Oak, Michigan, wife of Noel G., April 2, age 56, dau of Duncan & Edith CARSWELL
April 20, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. David McPHERSON, Dunwich, 66, nee Helen Jean McGREGOR, dau of Peter McGregor & Elizabeth Ann PALMER
c5 Died – Dr. Kenneth William McLANDRESS, Mitchell, 58, son of J. H., Dutton; husband of Lee Elizabeth HEATH
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Donna Suzanne WATTS to Richard Arthur MARCUS, May 21
Page 7
c2 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Sidney HOWELL, London
Page 12
c6 Died – John A. McLENNAN, Fingal, 86, son of John C. McLennan & Elizabeth ARNOTT; husband of Sarah BOYLE
April 27, 1966
Page 1
c1 Five generation photo; descendants of Lillie CAMERON, Iona Station
c5 Died – Mrs. R. L. RINTOUL, San Francisco, nee Millie McCALLUM
25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Wilfred JOHNSTON, West Lorne
c6 Died – Mrs. Leigh TELFER, Ilderton, nee Edna CAMPBELL, dau of Rev. N. A.
Page 3
c1 Died – Helen Jean McPHERSON, April 17; funeral
Page 7
c3 Married – Karen Elizabeth LILLIE to Allen Hugh Fergus McCOLL, April 16
May 5, 1966
Page 1
c4 90th birthday of twins – Mrs. Charles E. RAVEN, St. Thomas and brother Albert FORBES, Ontario, California, April 26
Page 7
c1 Born – dau to Charles O’CONNOR, April 29, nee Gertrude FORD
c3 Died – Leigh Stanley RYCROFT, Iona Station, 72, son of Joseph Rycroft & Annie STEWART; husband of Vesta LUMLEY
c4 Died – Rev. Edgar B. CASEY, Detroit, April 27
c6 Engagement – Jo-Anne HUMPHRIES to Donald BEER, June 25
Page 8
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Rod BOGART, Southwold, April 26, nee Era WILLIAMS
Page 12
c6 Died – Mrs. Susan McLENNAN, West Lorne, 95, dau of Jacob McLENNAN [sic] & Emilia KOURTZ
May 11, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – Spencer Junior CLAUS, Calgary, 43, son of Spencer; husband of Frances GUNNING
Page 3
c1 Married – Velma Florence STUTT to James Melvin Campbell SMALL, April 9; photo
Page 4
c3 Born – Fraser Scott McCALLUM, son of James Ian, April 28
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Ferne Irene HUTCHINGS to James Kenneth KERSEY, June 18
Page 8
c6 Married – Dianne Marie CLINTON to Morley Bruce STAFFORD, April 23
May 18, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died – E. Frank DREW, West Lorne, 68
c5 Died – Mrs. Jean McLEAN, Transcona West, Manitoba, sister of Mrs. Hugh McLEAN
Page 3
c2 Died – Minnie MILLER, Iona Station, May 13, dau of late John Miller & Annie BRUNT
McBride’s Church purchased by Christian Fellowship Group
c4 Died – Spencer CLAUS, May 6; funeral
Died – Olive MacFARLANE, wife of Corry S., May 10; funeral
Page 5
c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Bertram BAIRD, Shedden
Page 9
c1 Married – June Marion WALCH to Bruce William HENRY
May 25, 1966
Page 1
c5 110th anniversary of Chalmers United Church, Cowal; gives church history
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. A. Ernest MONTEITH, May 17, age 60, nee Agnes RAE, dau of John
Page 5
c4 Born – John ADAMSON, son of Dr. D. H., May 18
Page 6
c2 Married – Donna Suzanne WATTS to Richard Arthur MARCUS, May 21
c4 Died – Archie T. CLARK, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, May 14, age 82, son of William E.; husband of Jennie Mabel GRAHAM
Page 8
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James L. NEVE, Appin
June 1, 1966
Page 3
c3 Died – Sadie A. MEEK, Detroit, May 26, 72nd year, son of Andrew & Mary
c5 Married – Margaret Karen CRON to Robert E. M. LETHBRIDGE, May 14
Page 4
c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Russell GREEN
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Peter LOVE
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs L. H. ECKHARDT, nee Hazel LYONS
c6 Engagement – Ruth Margaret MENARD to George REDMOND, June 25
Page 5
c2 Married – Carol Anne LACKEY to William Howard SIMMONS, photo
June 8, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion planned for 100th anniversary of Shedden School; history given
c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George LUNN, Wallacetown, June 14, nee Isabelle SMALL; photo
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs L. H. ECKHARDT, Ingersoll, nee Hazel LYONS
Page 5
c6 Engagement – Diana Lynn WRIGHT to Donald Gordon LYONS, June 25
Page 6
c4 Married – Anna Evelyn WATSON to David William DUFF, May 21
Page 8
c5 Married – Sara Ann LUMLEY to John Leslie DOLPHIN, May 28
June 15, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion to be held at S.S. #9 Dunwich, Cowal; some school history given
c5 Died – Evelyn A. ANDERSON, 38, wife of Donald, Dunwich, and daughter Laurie Evelyn ANDERSON, 6, car accident
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Peter LOVE, Dunwich, June 14, nee Jessie BLUE, photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Ann Agnes R. YORK, widow of Frank, Port Stanley, June 7 ; funeral
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Barbara ZELLMAN to Gerhard tenHOEVE, July 16
Page 5
c1 Died – John S. BEHARRELL, Southwold, 86, son of Benjamin Beharrell & Mary CAMPBELL; husband of Ida SILCOX
c3 Died – St. Clair LIDDELL, West Lorne, 72, son of John & Annie
Born – Allan Douglas KIRK, son of Doug, June 10, nee Pauline McPHAIL
c4 Died – Charles T. CHUTE, St. Thomas, June 8, funeral
c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Russell GREEN, nee Beverly McINTYRE
Born – Karen Ardel McCANN, dau of Arthur & Audrey, June 6
Page 7
c3 Died – Alfred W. HUGHES, Springfield, June 5, age 89, son of John Hughes & Elizabeth PARLOW; husband of Jennie WINTER
June 22, 1966
Page 1
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George LUNN, Wallacetown
c5 Died – Mrs. Donald ANDERSON, and daughter Lori; funeral
Page 3
c1 history of S. S. #9 Southwold, Shedden; photo
Page 5
c1 closing services at Lawrence Station United Church; gives history
c3 Died – Julius VIRAG, Fingal, age 74, husband of Theresa HORKAY
c6 Engagement – Dayle HENDERSON to Douglas GOULD, July 9
Page 6
c1 Married – Ferne Irene HUTCHINGS to James Kenneth KERSEY
Page 9
c3 Died – Donald Edward SMITH, 19, Newbury, drowned at Rodney
June 29, 1966
Page 1
c1 photo of S. S. #9 Dunwich, at Cowal
Brown’s School, Iona, S. S. #10 Southwold, closes
c4 Died – Harry LETZRING, Dearborn, Michigan, husband of Dora PAGE
c5 Died – Richard Jerry KIRSCHNER, son of Jerry, Iona Station, three weeks old
Page 3
c1 Died – Mary Alice BLUE, Toronto, June 23, 60th year, dau of Malcolm Blue & Mary Jessie CRAWFORD
Died – Mrs. Garfield Melville SMITH, Paynes Mills, June 22, age 57, nee Susie LAMPMAN, dau of Darius Lampman & Eva BOUGHNER
c2 Died – Dora HOWE, funeral
Died – John KENNEDY, Aylmer, age 101
c5 Married – Jennifer Louise CAMPBELL to Arthur Charles SCHULTZ, June 25
Page 4
c5 Married – Ferne Irene HUTCHINGS to James Kenneth KERSEY, June 18; photo
June 29, 1966, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. P. Harold O’CONNOR, Fingal, 53, nee Dorothy E. HARRIS, dau of Charles & Christena
c3 Died – Mrs. James Edward JONES, London, 53, nee Lydia Ellen WALCH, dau of Edward Walch & Beulah UNDERHILL
c5 Married – Donna WATTS to Richard MARCUS, photo
Page 6
c4 Married – Jo-Anne HUMPHRIES to Donald BEER
July 6, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion of S. S. #9 Dunwich draws 500 people
history of S. S. #10 Dunwich (Campbellton school)
c5 Engagement – Arleen KWASNIEWSKI to John Steven RICHARDSON, Aug. 13; photo
Page 3
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas MORRISON, Aldborough, June 29, nee Janet BARR
c3 Died – Harry E. LETZRING, Dearborn, Michigan, June 26, husband of Gladys PAGE
Page 4
c3 35th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George JONES, Dutton, nee Gwendoline POTTICARY
c6 Born – Wayne Kenneth George PERCIVAL, son of Don, June 28
Page 6
c1 Died – Ellen JONES, June 26; funeral
Died – Annetta ANDERSON, wife of Lewis J., St. Thomas, June 27; funeral
Page 8
c4 Married – Lorraine Constance SCOTT to Alan Reynolds WEBSTER
July 12, 1966
Page 1
c5 reunion to mark closing of S. S. #3 Coyne’s School; photo; history given
Page 3
c1 Married – Marjorie BAERG to Ronald Ivan BEECROFT, July 9
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Levi COATHUP, Scarborough, parents of Mrs. Melvin HOGLUND, Dutton
Page 4
c4 Born – Ray Alexander OKE, son of Ray & Bee, July 7
c5 Died – John A. WAITE, Dunwich, 76th year, son of John Waite & Rebecca BURNS; husband of Martha CLARK
Page 5
c1 Died – Thomas Henry KIVELL, London, July 4, 84th year, son of James; husband of Clara FINLAYSON
c3 Died – Mrs. David McGREGOR, Dutton, 73rd year, dau of John & Fanny GOUGH
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs A. CARDER
c5 Engagement – Carrol Diane LUNAU, to Gary Donald IRELAND, July 23
Page 6
c4 Married – Mary Margaret AGAR to John Bryan KENNY
July 20, 1966
Page 1
c1 300 people attend reunion at Coyne’s School; photo; (another photo on page 5)
Died – William Leonard AYLING, Dunwich, July 16, age 78
c3 Died – Ivan LITTLE, Wardsville, 65th year, son of George Little & Elizabeth McBRIDE; husband of Anna KELLY
c4 Died – E. Donald SMITH, St. Thomas, July 15, age 68
c5 Engagement – Ruth Marion CAMPBELL to Andrew DIENESCH, Aug. 20; photo
Page 4
c1 Born – Murray John McCREADY, son of Jack & Verna, July 14
Born – Joseph Stanley LUNN, son of Stanley & Mary, July 15
c6 Born – Gregory Charles FORSYTH, son of Charles, July 15, nee Pat McCREADY
July 20, 1966, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Jane Elizabeth MAYBURY, dau of William, Galt, age 20
c4 Engagement – Irene Emma FODOR to David Arthur HERBERT, Aug. 20
Page 6
c3 Died – Bruce NEWMAN, West Lorne, July 14, age 38, son of Edward, husband of Gwen WILSON
c4 former Eagle School dedicated as East Orthodox (Serbian) Church
Page 7
c4 Died – Hazel MacGREGOR, funeral
Died – John A. WAITE, July 11; funeral
Page 8
c4 Married – Donna Louise LONGHURST, to Donald Harvey COAKLEY
July 27, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion at Largie School, S. S. #12 (closed in June); photo; gives history
Died – Stanley Chester EVANS, Tyrconnell, July 23, age 65, son of Richard Evans & Lydia MITCHELL
c4 Died – Archie McCOLL, West Lorne, 51, car accident
Page 3
c4 Born – Janet Lynn TAIT, dau of William, July 17, nee Betty CAMPBELL
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Marguerite Marie McCAW, to David Drummond CLEMENTS, Aug. 18
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Marilyn Margaret CAMPBELL to Donald Glen GOBLE, Sept. 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Charles PANTER, St. Thomas, July 22, age 50, nee Eunice B. WARRENER, dau of William
c4 Died – Robert A. WATSON, West Lorne, July 21, age 86, son of Arthur & Mary; husband of Tena DYMOCK
July 27, 1966, continued:
Page 7
c3 Died – William Harvey DUNDAS, Windsor, July 18, 77th year, son of Joseph & Elizabeth; husband of Alma MUNRO
c6 Died – Mrs. Othetto Axford SMITH, Sparta, wife of Harding A.; dau of Jonas E. AXFORD & Margaret MAYNARD
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs. Donald C. MUNRO, Shedden, nee Annabel SELLS, dau of William & Louisa
c6 Died – Robert William HUSTON, St. Thomas, 92, husband of Mary Ellen ATKINSON
August 3, 1966
Page 1
c4 350 people attend reunion of S. S. #12 Largie; photo of former teachers
Died – Ernest William NICHOLS, Alvinston, July 28, car accident; father of Murray, Dutton
Page 3
c1 Died – Robert W. HUSTON, July 24; funeral
Died – Mrs. Donald C. MUNRO, July 24; funeral
c2 Married – Clare Margaret WERELEY to Alastair Charles HALES, July 22
Page 4
c5 Engagement – Katherine Rhea CONN to Thomas Robert WILLIAMS, Aug. 20
Page 6
c1 Died – George Arthur OLDREIVE, Southwold, son of John; husband of Muriel DRAKE
c4 Married – Diana Lynn WRIGHT, to Donald Gordon LYONS, June 25
August 10, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion of S. S. #2 Tyrconnell; photo (closed in June); gives history
c4 Died – Frank TELFORD, Southwold, 83, son of William Telford & Jane HAMILTON; husband of Lilita McCOWAN
c5 Died – Edward McGILL, 14, and David McGILL, 10, sons of Willard, West Lorne, drowned
August 10, 1966, continued:
Page 3
c1 Married – Dawn Elaine BOGART to Gary Wentworth CLINTON, July 16
c6 Died – Harley Burley MILLARD, London, Aug. 2, 62nd year, husband of Iva Mae McCUE
Page 4
c3 Born – Ross William HARDY, son of Gerald, July 28, nee Marguerite ROWE
Page 5
c4 Died – Archibald E. McGUGAN, St. Thomas, 53, son of Alexander McGugan & Kathleen DEWAR; husband of Lillian LENTZ
c5 Engagement – Catherine Grace McCALLUM to Arnold David CLARKE, Sept. 3
c6 Married – Agnes Joyce BEER to Warren Edward JEFFERY
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs. C. R. WILKIE, Saskatoon, July 27, age 81, nee Elizabeth McPHAIL, dau of Duncan
no paper August 17, 1966
August 24, 1966
Page 1
c1 reunion of Tyrconnell School
c3 Died – Charles Kenneth CARPENTER, Cooksville, 29, husband of Carolyn E. MacPHERSON; car accident
c4 reunion at S. S. #1 Willey’s school, now closed; photo
Died – Harry WESTON, Calgary, August 18, age 62
Page 2
c4 Married – Carolyn Elaine BROWN to David J. MENDHAM
Page 3
c1 Married – Ruth Marion CAMPBELL to Andrew DIENESCH, Aug. 20
Page 4
c1 Born – Joseph Milner HOCKIN, son of Rev. William J., August 19
August 24, 1966, continued:
Page 6
c2 Married – Mary Jane CARPENTER to Wayne Earl STEVENSON
c5 90th birthday of Mrs. John WATTERWORTH, West Lorne
Page 9
c1 Married – Irene Emme FODOR to David Arthur HERBERT
c3 Died – Mrs. Archibald MILTON, St. Thomas, 84, nee Lilly Ann WOOLDRIDGE, dau of Thomas
c4 Died – Ernest G. LANNING, St. Thomas, Aug. 17; funeral
Married – Marilyn E. CLARKE to David Duncan SMALL, August 6
August 31, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – Edwin THWAITES, Rodney, 39, car accident
Page 3
c1 Married – Andrew DIENESCH to Ruth Marion CAMPBELL, Aug. 20; photo
c3 Married – Winnona Ann SCOTT, to John D. BROWN
Page 4
c2 Born – Joanne Catherine GOOS, dau of William, Aug. 8
C6 Engagement – Dianne Elizabeth HODDER to Herbert FELDER, Sept. 24
Page 5
c1 history of S. S. #4 (Willey’s school); photo of former teachers
c5 Married – Katherine Rhea CONN to Thomas Robert WILLIAMS, Aug. 20
c6 Engagement – Regena Anne BINKS to Larry John CAMPBELL, Sept. 17
Born – Philip Edward ANDREWS , dau of Thomas, Aug. 22, nee RAPELJE
Page 6
c3 Died – S. H. KNIGHT, Windsor, Aug. 24, age 61, son of W. D.
Died – Thomas L. BRADY, St. Thomas, 85th year
c4 Married – Janet DRENTH to John Colin McINTYRE, Aug. 20
Page 9
c3 Died – Harry WESTON, Calgary, Aug. 18; funeral
September 7, 1966
Page 3
c1 Married – Doris Harriett McLEOD to Morley Kenneth HOWE, Aug. 27
Page 5
c2 Married – Jenny Anne KULA to Maurice Henry BIBBY, Aug. 20
c3 Died – Mrs. Fergus L. CONN, Fingal, 47, nee Geanalta DARRACH, dau of John A. Darrach & Marybelle FULTON
c5 Married – Kathleen Rhea CONN to Thomas Robert WILLIAMS, Aug. 20, photo
September 14, 1966
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles HATHAWAY, Iona Station, Sept. 12, dau of William SMITH; photo
c2 90th birthday of Rev. D. A. McKERACHER, Sept. 30, age 70
c6 Died – Mrs. John CLARK, London, Sept. 14, 73rd year, dau of Daniel SUMMERS & Georgina GARBUTT
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Vernon BROWN, St. Thomas, Sept. 12, age 71, nee Minnie CLARK, dau of John Clark & Charlotte HUNT
Page 5
c2 Married – Marilyn Margaret CAMPBELL to Donald Glen GOBLE, Sept. 3
Married – Florence Geraldine QUINN to John Douglas MUNROE, Sept. 10
September 21, 1966
Page 5
c1 Born – son (stillborn) to Gerald ATKINSON, Sept. 16, nee Sharon CAMPBELL
c3 Married – Steven RICHARDSON to Arleen KWASNIEWSKI
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. John CLARK, Sept. 14; funeral
c6 Married – Ronald Richard VAN BREE to Heather LEYLAND, Sept. 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Margaret JOHNSON, wife of Earl W., St. Thomas, Sept. 11; funeral
September 28, 1966
Page 3
c2 Married – Barbara Ann McGORMAN to Roland Keith WEBSTER
c4 Married – Catherine Grace McCALLUM to Arnold David CLARKE, Sept. 3; (photo Oct. 5, 1966, page 3)
c6 Died – Jack COOK, Windsor, Sept. 20, age 56, husband of Ellen CHRISTNER
Page 5
c4 Married – Doris Lorraine WAITE to David Harry LINDSAY, Sept. 10
Page 6
c4 Died – Lorne C. FIRBY, Port Stanley, funeral
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs. Stewart MacCALLUM, Talbotville, Sept. 23, age 60, nee Addie CLAY, dau of Bert Clay & Ella CLAUS
October 5, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur J. MILLIGAN, Dunwich, 88th year, nee Lalia HATTON, dau of John Hatton & Christina CAMPBELL
Page 2
c4 Married – Sharon Ann SMITH to Lawrence Richard CLARKE, Sept. 14
Page 3
c4 Born – Bradley Webster TAYLOR, son of George, Oct. 3, nee Mary WEBSTER
c5 Died – William GILBERT, West Lorne, 53
Page 5
c4 Died – Arnold MacCOLL, Mt. Brydges, Oct. 2, age 59, son of Malcolm & Margaret
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. Albert Edward COCK, Windsor, Oct. 3, age 79, nee Winnifred Rachel KENDALL
Page 9
c2 Died – Kenneth MAJOR, St. Thomas, Sept. 25; funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. John LAMPMAN, Shedden, 71, nee Carrie NICHOLS, dau of George L. Nichols & Maria BRISTOW
Died – Mrs. William FRANK, Rodney, Sept. 29, nee Margaret McRAE, dau of Duncan
October 12, 1966
Page 1
c4 Died – Jacob DURHAM, Wallacetown, 69, husband of Pearl May BISHOP
90th birthday of Mrs. Peter D. McKELLAR, Dutton, Oct. 11, nee Elizabeth JAMIESON, photo
Page 3
c1 Married – Regena Ann BINKS to Larry John CAMPBELL, photo
c3 Died – Norbert B. FRACZEK, Ferndale, Mich., Sept. 30, 38th year, husband of Leona KEOGH
Page 5
c2 Married – Dianne Elizabeth HODDER to Herbert FELDER, Sept. 24; photo
Page 9
c3 Died – Dr. Wilfred KEARNS, Tampa, Florida, Oct. 6, age 81, husband of Myrtle E. CAMPBELL
Died – Carrie LAMPMAN, Oct. 3, funeral
c5 Died – Lalia MILLIGAN, Oct. 4, funeral
October 19, 1966
Page 1
c3 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Orwell WALTERS, Wallacetown
c4 Died – Mrs. Marie O’DELL, Cornwall, nee MILTON
Page 6
c2 Born – Allan William CAMPBELL, son of Melrose, Sept. 29, nee WILKINS
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Cecil PORTER, St. Thomas, 56, nee Edna McGAW, dau of Thomas McGaw & Mary ROBINSON
c4 Died – Earl DAWSON, West Lorne, 77th year, husband of Maude BEATTIE
Page 11
c4 Married – Karyl May HOLBORN to Robert Walter ORTON, Oct. 15
October 26, 1966
Page 1
c5 Died – Ernest COATHUP, Regina, Sask.
Page 4
c3 Died – Roy John DIETRICH, Dashwood, Oct. 17, age 51, husband of Ada SHANK
Page 7
c1 Engagement – Gloria Madeline SWAIN to Larry Wayne McLEOD, Nov. 26
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George M. CARROLL, Crinan, nee Gretta BURROWS, photo
c5 Died – Willibrodus VADER, Dutton, Oct. 22, 68th year, husband of Margaret BEERSE
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. James P. O’DELL, Cornwall, Oct. 18, age 88, nee Marie MILTON, dau of Joseph Milton & Elizabeth HAMILTON
c6 Married – Katherine SAVAGE to James Lawrence BREEN, Oct. 15
Page 11
c4 Married – Joy E. GLANVILLE to Wallace Keith SMITH, Oct. 8
Page 12
c6 Died – Milton Glance OLDE, Ekfrid, Oct. 15, husband of Minnie B. MITCHELL
November 2, 1966
Page 5
c1 Died – Roy E. EVANS, West Lorne, 76, son of Edward & Annie; husband of Margaret McGILL
c3 Died – Kenneth LEITCH, Dutton, 57th year, son of Duncan Leitch & Janet McMILLAN, husband of Marie McPHAIL
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Corral GRIFFIN, Russcombe, Oct. 25; parents of Morley, Iona Station
Died – Mrs. Elthem R. FILLMORE, St. Thomas, Oct. 26, age 77, nee Bess YOUNG, first husband was George GALE
c5 dedication of McBride’s Christian Fellowship Church; gives history of church and separation of congregation
Page 7
c2 Married – Frances Marion NEIL to Allen Russell MILLER, Oct. 8, photo
c3 Died – Mrs. Allen STRINGER, Brampton, Oct. 22, nee Rena KNIGHT
November 9, 1966
Page 1
official opening of Dunwich-Dutton Public School
c1 Died – Lorne SHIPLEY, Dutton, Nov. 4, 84th year, son of Alfred Shipley & Emma READ; husband of May HAMILTON
Page 5
c2 Born – James Murray CLARK, son of Ray, Nov. 7, nee Dorothy BENNETT
c6 Died – Urban MacDONALD, West Lorne, 74, husband of Lillian COOPER
Page 7
c4 Died – Kenneth LEITCH, Oct. 30, funeral
November 16, 1966
Page 1
c1 Died – Clarence W. TAYLOR, Wallacetown, Nov. 9, age 78, son of David Taylor & Jane DRURY; husband of Beavin McCONNELL
Page 3
c1 Married – Lucinda Jacqueline BENN to Robert Alvin GOOD, Oct. 22; photo
c3 Died – John Matthew ELPHICK, St. Catharines, Nov. 4, 71st year, husband of Pearl McCALLUM
Page 4
c1 Born – dau to John FARLEY, Nov. 5, nee Jean RIVERS
Born – Geoffrey Gordon HADDOCK, son of Bruce, Nov. 6, nee Charlene FLUM
c3 Died – Ollie BROOKER, Leamington, Nov. 11
Page 5
c3 Died – John TORICHT, West Lorne, Nov. 9, 72nd year, husband of Mary HADINGER
Born – Janyce Lynn LYONS, dau of Donald, Nov. 8, nee Diana Lynn WRIGHT
Born – Kelley Dianne HALES, dau of John, Nov. 8, nee Dianne GOUGH
Page 9
c3 Died – John W. SELLS, Shedden, Nov. 9, age 83, son of William & Louisa
Died – Urban MacDONALD, Nov. 8; funeral
c4 Died – Otto SCHLEIHAUF, West Lorne, Nov. 11, 93rd year, son of John & Sarah
November 23, 1966
Page 1
c5 98th birthday of Mary McVANNELL, Dutton
91st birthday of W. C. HUFFMAN, Rodney
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Judith Mary SHAVER to John Kirkwood GRAHAM, Dec. 28
November 30, 1966
Page 1
c6 90th birthday of Ernest HULL, Dutton
Page 2
c6 Died – John Archibald BERDAN, London, Nov. 20; husband of Margaret BECKETT
Page 5
c1 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John ROWE
c4 Died – Mrs. Lawrence PETERS, Dutton, Nov. 24, 58th year, nee Lettie Viola HAINES, dau of Claude Haines & Jane DOOLITTLE
c5 Engagement – Virginia Grace KAHNT to John Earl ANDREWS, Dec. 17
Page 6
c1 Died – Delbert Ross McMURRAY, St. Thomas, Nov. 23, 63rd year, husband of Mabel EDEN
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles Ernest MOORE, Shedden, Nov. 23, age 69, nee Muriel Beatrice SELLS, dau of Joseph Sells & Emma Jane FRITCH
December 7, 1966
Page 6
c5 Born – Nancy Michelle SMITH, dau of John & Nancy, Nov. 29
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. Duncan STALKER, Newbury, Nov. 27, 95th year, nee Barbara McCALLUM, dau of Gilbert McCallum & Janet TAYLOR
c4 Died – John C. ASHMORE, Port Stanley, 21, son of John William Ashmore & Evelyn IMRIE
Died – James Duncan McMILLAN, Muirkirk, age 80
c5 Died – Mrs. Albert Ernest JONES, Fingal, Dec. 5, age 84, nee Ethel M. McLEAN, dau of Neil & Eliza
c6 Born – David Russell CAMPBELL, son of Russell, Nov. 29
Born – Mary Kathleen WOOD, dau of Stanley, Nov. 28
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Daniel McGUGAN, St. Thomas, age 94, nee Annie DIXON
December 14, 1966
Page 1
c3 Died – Orval George GIBSON, West Lorne, 57, husband of Anne MERRETT
c5 Flt. Lieut. H. W. ROBBINS, 27, missing; photo; son of Horace, Dutton
Page 4
c3 Died – William Albert OSBORNE, Toronto, Dec. 6, son of late William Edward Osborne & Mary Jane FIELD; husband of Germaine DUCHARME
c4 Died – H. Milton GUEST, Windsor, 74, son of William & Mary; husband of Emily L. NORTON
Page 5
c3 Married – Gloria Madeline SWAIN to Larry Wayne McLEOD, Nov. 26; photo
c6 Died – Basil H. SLOAN, Iona, 72, son of William Sloan & Isabella HARVEY; husband of Fred BODEN
Page 7
c4 Died – Ethel JONES, Dec. 5; funeral
Page 9
c3 Married – Jacqueline Anne BERDAN to Garry John MERTICK; Nov. 26
December 21, 1966
Page 3
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John HUMPHRIES, West Lorne, Dec. 19, nee Louisa MARSH
c4 90th birthday of Mrs. Duncan G. McEACHREN, Glencoe, Dec. 17, nee Elizabeth MASON
Page 7
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Wilfred MORRISH, Dutton, Dec. 21, nee Myrtle JEWELL; photo
Page 8
c3 Married – Hannah Louise PARKS to Jacob Leonard SCHAEFER, Dec. 10
Page 9
c4 Died – Estella P. STREITH, St. Thomas, Dec. 12; funeral
Page 12
c4 Died – Peter VanVAERENBERGH, West Lorne, 91st year
no paper December 28, 1966
January 4, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Margaret FLETCHER, Detroit, Dec. 21
c4 Died – Robert Leroy McKIRDY, Dunwich, 86th year
Died – William Henry LUNN, Wallacetown, Dec. 31, age 79, son of William Lunn & Annie WOODEN, husband of (first) Sarah Catherine CAMERON; (second) Lilly ROLOSON
c5 Born – James Russel PAGE, son of Russel, Jan. 1; photo; nee Elaine BUTTINGER
Page 4
c3 Born – Lynda Leone JACQUES, dau of Bill & Cheryl, Dec. 23
c5 Died – Thomas G. RILEY, Muncey, 88
c6 Born – Lynne Mary Helen CAMPBELL, dau of Gordon, Dec. 11, nee Ina VAIL
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Roy BRATT, Dutton, Jan. 1, age 62, nee Marion Louise MITCHELL
Page 6
c2 Died – Peter VanVAERENBERGH, Dec. 19; funeral
January 11, 1967
Page 1
c1 Married – Barbara Mabel SHIPLEY to Allan Winston ANDERSON; photo (article page 3, column 1)
c4 Died – Bonnie Kola SMYTHE, Port Burwell, 34, car accident
Charter night for West Elgin Lions Club to be held
c5 100th birthday of Elizabeth JACKSON, Fingal, Jan. 12, dau of John & Janet MUNROE
Died – Kate Ellen McEACHREN, Toronto, Jan. 9, age 79, dau of Finlay McEachren & Elizabeth KERR
Page 3
c5 Died – Marion BRATT, Jan. 2; funeral
Page 5
c3 Died – John H. LAZENBY, Lynhurst, 66, son of John & Caroline; husband of Ida ARTHURS
January 11, 1967, continued:
Page 6
c5 Died – Franklin PIPER, Boyne City, Michigan, Jan. 5, 82nd year, husband of Minnie Christina CAMPBELL
Page 7
c1 Married – Virginia Grace KAHNT to John Earl ANDREWS, Dec. 17 (photo Jan. 18, 1967, page 3)
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald LEITCH, West Lorne, Dec. 28
January 18, 1967
Page 1
c1 Charter night held for West Elgin Lions Club, photo
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. James A. McCALLUM, London, Jan. 15, 49th year, nee Verna HILLMAN
Died – John William BREEN, Fingal, Jan. 12, 74th year, husband of Myrtle Kathleen SCHNEKENBURGER
Page 6
c4 Died – Katie Ellen McEACHREN, Jan. 10; funeral
Died – John H. LAZENBY, funeral
January 25, 1967
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs. Rodney BOGART, Southwold Station, Jan. 17, age 69, nee Eva F. (Erie) WILLIAMS, dau of Larry & Hattie
February 1, 1967
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. J. A. TANNER, Appin, Jan. 17
Page 4
c5 Died – Rev. Whitney H. KILLAM, Columbus, Ohio, age 67
c6 Died – Harold David SMITH, 10, son of Murray, Ottawa, Jan. 23
February 1, 1967, continued:
Page 5
c1 Married – Virginia Mae LUCAS to Robert John ERIKSON
c3 Died – Donald Douglas CRAWFORD, Delaware, 79th year, son of Donald; husband of (first) Emma LAWRENCE; (second) Lillian RADFORD
c4 Died – Mrs. Hubert NEIL, St. Thomas, 60, nee Eva H. MEEK, dau of Andrew & Nancy
c6 Born – Laura Lee BEECROFT, dau of Rick, Jan. 18
February 8, 1967
Page 1
c1 65th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank SMITH, Wallacetown, dau of John LUCAS; photo
c6 90th birthday of Allan WELCH, Dutton, son of Joseph Welch & Mary ALLAN
Page 5
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred W. BOGART, Southwold, Jan. 14; nee Blanche Irene HEIDT, photo
c3 Died – Murray WILSON, St. Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Donald D. CRAWFORD, funeral
Died – Rev. William H. KILLAM, funeral
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald S. RANKIN, Appin
February 15, 1967
Page 3
c3 Married – Helen KUHAYDA to Ronald LALONDE
Page 5
c2 Married – Nancy Judith LIDSTER to Robert Wayne MARSHALL
c3 Born – Alexander Stewart Campbell CLAYTON, son of Don, Feb. 1, nee Maribel McCALLUM
Born – Elaine Noreen Mae ENGLEHART, dau of Clarence & Sheila, Jan. 31
c4 Died – Anna PRESTON, Detroit, Feb. 14, age 77, dau of Dougald McLELLAN & Jessie McLAUCHLIN
Page 6
c2 Died – Henry URQUHART, Lacombe, Alberta, Feb. 7, age 78, husband of Edna BURROWS
c3 Died – Jack FERGUSON, West Lorne, Feb. 9, age 62
February 22, 1967
Page 3
c6 Died – Harry WELCH, St. Thomas, age 67, son of Peter Welch & Frances HUGHES
Page 5
c6 Born – son to Harry & Mary BRADT, Feb. 17
March 1, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Dennis DODGE, 46, Wallacetown, shot by George Thomas STONEFISH; photo
Died – William Mahaffy BLAIN, Dutton, Feb. 28, age 78, husband of (first) Gwendolyne L. NEWLANDS; (second) Ida J. HOWARD
c4 Died – Rev. & Mrs. Hill HAMILTON, car accident; photo
Page 5
c6 Died – William F. REID, London, 78, husband of Lillian BRIMACOMBE
March 8, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Henry H. VAIR, Clearwater, Florida
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John STRONG, St. Thomas, photo; nee Gladys Mildred JEWELL
Page 3
c1 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George GUNN, Shellbrook, Saskatchewan
Page 5
c3 Died – Arthur Elmer DAWDY, Iona, 44th year, son of Burlington Dawdy & Edith COOK; husband of Marion WEBBER
c5 Died – Mrs. Gordon S. PLAIN, Shedden, 71, nee Pearl O’HARA, dau of William O’Hara & Emilia DOWLER
March 15, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Lily PATON, Dunwich, 76th year, dau of Angus Paton & Barbara McLEAN
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Allan WELCH, Dutton, nee Mary LEITCH, photo
Page 3
c1 Married – Gail Ethel MARSH to James Charles ROBBINS, Feb. 25; photo
Page 4
c3 Born – Patrick Alexander DWYER, son of Edward, March 11, nee BEECROFT
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Neil McKILLOP, St. Thomas, March 9, 79th year, nee Edna Elizabeth PAGE, dau of Jonas Alfred Page & Louisa BRADDON
c2 Died – William SODODNICK, Newbury, 20, car accident
March 22, 1967
Page 3
c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John HOUSE, Petaluma, California, nee Gertrude DAVIES
Page 4
c3 Born – Paul Jeffrey LACKEY , son of Don & Louie, March 8
Page 5
c1 Died – Herbert Alfred MILLIGAN, Iona, March 17, 67th year, son of George Milligan & Sarah MARSHMAN, husband of Nellie DOUGLAS
Page 9
c6 Died – Mrs. John HUTCHINSON, Toronto, March 14, age 83, nee Levina BROCK, mother of Mrs. Frank (Gladys) MARTIN, Shedden
March 29, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – William James BEATTY, Dunwich, 87th year, husband of Eulia Alice AIKMAN
c3 Died – Oliver V. JEWITT, Fort Garry, Manitoba; husband of Ruth RUNDLE
Page 5
c1 Died – William J. McALISTER, Hamilton, March 22, age 74, son of John & Mary
c4 Died – Mrs. William T. TARGETT, St. Thomas, 63, nee Madeline HOLBORN, dau of Joseph & Ellen
Page 9
c3 Died – Alexander J. MacWILLIAM, Calgary, March 18, age 83, husband of Arminella MACKIE
April 5, 1967
Page 5
c1 mortgage of Wallacetown United Church to be burned; gives church history (continued April 12, 1967, page 1)
Died – Delmore DeCLUTE, West Lorne, March 28, 74th year, husband of Velma EVANS
c3 Died – Mrs. Fleming HUNTER, Fingal, March 30, age 77, nee Mabel CAMERON, dau of Daniel & Christine
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. B. NEWLAND, Fingal, March 28, dau of Charles BURGER
c6 Died – Herbert Sanford BUCKRELL, London, March 23, 97th year
Page 7
c1 Born – Robert William CARROLL, son of Bill, March 27, nee Lila SHOEMAKER
c5 Died – Mrs. Leonard Douglas CLUTTERBUCK, Port Stanley, March 29, nee Florence Catherine LETHBRIDGE, dau of William Lethbridge & Catherine MULLINS
Died – Hazel ROSS, Sarnia, April 1, age 74, dau of William James Ross & Jennie JOHNSON
Page 8
c1 Died – Marion RICKWOOD, Shedden, March 27; funeral
c4 Married – Shirley Coleen LEITCH to James Allen LONGHURST, March 17
Engagement – Roberta Mary Anne HOLLEY to William Turlington PAGE, Apr. 22
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. Gordon HENDERSON, Harwich, March 29, age 69, nee Clara A. SHOEMAKER
Page 11
c1 Married – Bonnie Gayle HULL to James NEWMAN, March 7
April 12, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Richard GRAHAM, Dutton, 74, husband of Gladys STREET
c2 101st birthday of Daniel GROSEBECK, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs. Ollie (Urlin) DEPAOLI, Fort Worth, Florida
Page 5
c3 Born – Kelly Angus WELCH, son of Bud, March 31, nee Fran BLACK
Page 9
c4 Died – Jennie EDGEWORTH, Monroe, Michigan, 78, dau of Robert & Velma FULTON
April 19, 1967
Page 2
c1 Married – Jacqueline Katherine PETTIT, to Howard Alan LONGLEY, photo
c3 Died – Mrs. Harry STEVENSON, Toronto, March 31, age 97, nee BEDFORD
Page 4
c3 Born – Marguerite BOUW, dau of Gilbert, April 9
c4 Engagement – Arlene CARTER to Douglas Grant CAMERON, May 6
Page 5
c3 Died – Goldie WATSON, St. Thomas, April 10; funeral
Engagement – Eileen Campbell McCALLUM to Robert Douglas EDGAR, May 13
Page 6
c4 Died – Alice HARDY, Aylmer, April 10; funeral
April 26, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Albert KLAPKO, West Lorne, 54th year, husband of Catherine MILLNER
Page 3
c4 Died – Dr. George S. CLARK, Los Angeles, 90th year
c6 Died – Albert HAWLEY, Thamesville, April 17, age 60, son of Daniel Jesse Hawley & Mary Jane WILKINS
April 26, 1967, continued:
Page 4
c2 Born – Garry William KIRSCHNER, son of Jerry & Pam, April 6
Page 5
c4 Died – Nathaniel Dawson CLARK, Fingal, 68, son of William H. Clark & Christina DAWSON; husband of Cecile Louise BROWNLEE
c6 Engagement – Sandra Jean ROBINSON to Herbert Daniel PATON, May 27
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Archie BURCH, Dutton, April 17, age 51, nee Lillian Eva PETERS, dau of Johnson Peters & Jane HENRY
c6 Died – Mrs. Wesley EASTLAKE, Dutton, April 19, age 71, nee Rozellah McTAVISH
May 3, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Daniel J. TURNER, Dunwich, 91st year, nee Agnes Stewart DUNCANSON, dau of James Duncanson & Jean McWILLIAM
c6 Died – Mrs. Richard Edward BARBER, London, May 1, age 80, nee Lulu Pearl LYONS, dau of William Lyons & Christine O’BRIEN
Page 4
c5 Died – Albert KLAPKO, April 22; funeral
Page 5
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank S. AUCKLAND, April 25, nee Winnifred May BOUGHNER
Page 6
c3 Died – James Duncan SMITH, Moose Jaw, Sask., April 22, 79th year
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Allison TURNER, Dutton, May 3, 81st year, nee Edna MARCH, dau of William March & Catherine PATTERSON
May 10, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Walter S. BARBER, Toronto, May 3, age 82
Page 3
c4 Died – Mary GALBRAITH, Windsor, April 30, dau of late Neil A. & Catherine
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. James C. DAWDY, London, 28th year, nee Roberta Jane WILSON, dau of William, Dutton
c4 Died – William Arthur ZOLLER, Aldborough, May 8, age 72, son of Jacob & Lydia; husband of Annie GARDINER
Page 8
c1 Died – Malcolm Douglas BUTCHER, Fingal, May 2, 61st year, son of James S. Butcher & Hannah PUTMAN
Page 11
c2 Died – Edna TURNER, May 3; funeral
May 17, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Arthur CARROLL, Dunwich, May 17, age 88, son of John Carroll & Catherine CAMPBELL; husband of Eliza LODGE
Page 6
c4 Died – William ZOLLER, May 8; funeral
c6 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Amos T. RIPLEY, West Lorne, 83rd year, nee Laura Byrl LIDDELL, dau of John & Annie
Page 7
c3 Engagement – Charlene Margaret LIDSTER to Arthur Bennett MacPHERSON, June 17
May 24, 1967
Page 1
c5 98th birthday of Mrs. Charles WEST, Dutton, May 28
Page 5
c1 Married – Marlene Ann CASEY to George Leslie COLLINS, May 13
Married – Arlene Cartier CADARETTE to Douglas Grant CAMERON, May 6
Page 8
c1 Died – Roderick James MacDONALD, St. Thomas, 64, husband of Emily LAVIGNE
c3 Died – Archibald KERR, Hamilton, May 20, husband of Winnifred WADDLE
Page 11
c4 Died – Arthur CARROLL, May 17; funeral
c6 Died – Mrs. Oscar WELCH, London, May 18, age 55, nee Mima TIMSON
May 31, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Albert Roy LYONS, Dutton, 87th year, son of Thomas Lyons & Arimita KEILLOR; husband of Etoile GOW
c5 Died – William Arthur MOORE, Dutton, May 25, age 59, son of William H. Moore & Eva DONALDSON; husband of Mary McCALLUM
Page 3
c2 Married – Brenda Ann WILCOX to Keith Fred SOLLNER, May 20
c5 Married – Beverly Ann SMALL to David Lyon HEPBURN, May 5
Page 6
c5 Died – Allen M. SCHWEITZER, Ridgetown, 49, husband of Ellen SCHNEKENBURGER
Page 7
c2 Died – R. Murray MacFARLANE, Southwold, funeral
c5 Born – Dianne Elizabeth McCALLUM, dau of Junior L., May 26, nee Mary COOK
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles A. JONES, Fingal, 82, son of Robert Jones & Amelia TAYLOR, husband of Florence DEWAR
c6 Died – Peter F. MILLER, Toronto, May 25, age 54, husband of Lorraine MOODY
June 7, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – John D. LEITCH, Dutton, 87, son of Dan Leitch & Effie BLUE
c4 Died – Archie C. McMILLAN, Dunwich, May 31, 78th year, son of John J. McMillan & Janet McMILLAN; husband of Margaret Pearl TEMPLETON
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs. William HUDSON, Ridgetown, May 30, age 59, nee Elsie STOCKTON
Page 6
c3 Engagement – Linda Ella RAPELJE to Donald Andrew SHEPHERD, July 8
c6 Died – Agnes T. HALL, St. Thomas, June 1; funeral
Page 7
c2 Married – Eileen Campbell McCALLUM to Robert Douglas EDGAR, May 13; photo
Page 9
c4 Died – Charles A. JONES, May 29; funeral
Died – Albert Roy LYONS, May 28; funeral
end of reel
Elgin County Library Microfilm Number [E] D – AD – 026
June 14, 1967
Page 5
c3 Died – Lansen H. ECKHARDT, Ingersoll, 76, husband of Hazel LYONS
c4 Died – Mrs. Wilfred M. SILCOX, Shedden, June 10, age 78, nee Lillie BRADDON, dauof John & Margaret
Page 10
c5 Died – Samuel PAGE, St. Thomas, June 11, age 96, son of William & Harriet; husband of Edith JOINER
June 21, 1967
Page 1
c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George WATSON, West Lorne, June 19, nee Jessie MONTGOMERY
Died – Richard Allen PYATT, West Lorne, 24, truck accident; son of Arthur
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Stanley BUREK, Wallacetown, June 17, age 68, nee Maria MANCUS
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Lawson MILLIKEN, Dutton, June 14, 93rd year, nee Florence McNEIL, dau of Neil McNeil & Janet GRAHAM
c5 Engagement – Ebba PEDERSEN, to John F. BUTTINGER, July 8
Page 9
c4 Died – Wallis G. LISTER, St. Thomas, June 13; funeral
June 28, 1967 (Centennial Edition)
Page 3
c1 Died – Ernest BURY, West Lorne, June 21, age 81
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs. Roy DOBBIE, Victoria, B.C., 86th year, nee Elizabeth WIGHT
c4 Engagement – Marguerite BOLGER to Bill DOBBIN, July 22
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Faye Marlene PATON to Frank VERAART, July 8
c2 Died – Claire James CAMPBELL, Wallacetown, 42, son of Frank Campbell & Corabelle HALPIN; husband of Doris CYSTER
Page 6
c1 history of Wallacetown
Page 9
history of Dunwich Township
Page 10
history of education in Dutton; photo of new central school and school board
June 28, 1967, continued:
Page 11
history of Dutton’s first high school; photo
Page 12
history of Iona Station
Page 13
history of Bobier Convalescent Home; photo
Page 14
history of Caledonian Games, in Dutton, started in 1890; photo of 1896 parade, and founder Duncan McMILLAN
photo of St. Peter’s Church, Tyrconnell
Page 15
history of Iona
July 5, 1967
Page 1
c2 Died – Robert Lyle BETTS, son of Lyle, Crinan, June 28, age 6
c5 Married – Arthur Bennett MacPHERSON to Charlene Margaret LIDSTER, photo (article page 5)
Page 3
c2 history of Prince of Wales Masonic Lodge; founded 1864
Page 4
c2 Married – Helen Elizabeth PITUK to Robert Edward BELCHER, July 4
c3 Engagement – Sandra Gail HOGLUND to Carl Victor McLEOD, Aug. 5
c5 Married – Margaret Anne CAMPBELL to James Douglas ROUTLEY, June 10
Page 5
c4 Married – Lorraine Edith LISTER to Lester Maynard HORST, June 17
Page 6
c1 Married – Barbara Irene HOEFLING to William George BARBER, June 24
c5 list of business people in Dutton in 1967
July 12, 1967
Page 1
c1 reunion of U.S.S. # 8 & 20, Dunwich-Southwold Townline; photo; history of school
Died – Allan Murray STAFFORD, Shedden, 9, son of Murray & Virginia; car accident
c2 Engagement – Mary Ellen McMILLAN to Leonard Frederick LEE, Aug. 5, photo
Page 3
c1 Married – Sandra Jean ROBINSON to Herbert Daniel PATON, May 7, photo
c6 Married – Owen Alvah MULLINS to Carol STONE
Page 5
c1 Died – Donald McCALLUM, St. Thomas, 90, son of Donald & Margaret
c4 Died – Mrs. Frank COUTTS, Fingal, July 5, 84th year, nee Mary Levina OLDHAM, dau of Charles Oldham & Mary BOGART
Page 6
c3 Engagement – Donna Arlene BLACKMAN to Murray Wayne CAMERON, Aug. 5
Page 7
c2 history of Dutton Advance
Page 10
c5 Died – Lorne Campbell LINDSAY, St. Thomas, July 6, age 51
July 19, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Alexander C. WHITE, Wallacetown, July 13, 69th year, husband of Mona Mackie CROW
c2 Dutton Flour Mills ceases operation; in business for 93 years
c4 Died – Reginald BLACKBURN, London, July 11, age 62
c6 Died – Mrs. Malcolm D. McCOLL, Dunwich, July 13, 92nd year, nee Margaret McINTYRE, dau of John McIntyre & Catherine EARLY
Page 2
c3 Died – Allan Murray STAFFORD, July 8; funeral
Died – Joseph LISTER, Appin, April 18 [sic], age 56
July 19, 1967, continued:
Page 3
c1 Died – Rosamund LANNING, West Lorne, July 12, age 87, dau of Jermemiah Lanning & Lillian MANN
c2 Engagement – Patricia Anne HUMPHRIES to R. Keith CAMPBELL, Aug. 5
c3 Died – Mrs. William (Annie) FITCH, Fingal, July 12, age 89
Page 5
c2 Married – Faye Marlene PATON to Frank L. VERAART, July 8
c3 Died – Angus McLEAN, Rodney, July 12, age 70, son of Dugald McLean & Margaret COLQUHOUN
c4 Died – Alexander LETHBRIDGE, St. Thomas, 82nd year, son of William G. Lethbridge & Catherine MAY, husband of Eva SMILEY
July 26, 1967
Page 1
c2 reunion of S. S. # 8 & 20; photo of former teachers; and oldest in attendance – Jennie AGAR, 94, and brother James MILTON, 84; gives list of teachers
c6 Died – Lester Keith GROSEBECK, 13, son of Leslie, Muncey
Page 3
c1 Married – Jennifer Lynne HOWELL to Kenneth Lee HAWKSBY, July 8
c3 Died – Vystas NARGELAS, Rodney, 16; drowned
Page 4
c5 Born – Daniel Arnold GORDON, son of Roy, July 14
c6 Died – Mrs. Patrick HARRINGTON, Wallacetown, 92, formerly Mary Katherine SCHINDLER (first husband was George Schindler)
Page 5
c2 Married – Ginny Lyn EXLEY, to Keith Allan BARFETT, July 8; photo
c4 Died – Wilfred FRANK, Rodney, July 21, age 52, son of William Frank & Margaret McRAE; husband of Ethel WATSON
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. R. B. SKINNER, West Lorne, 72, nee Jessie BAKER, dau of John
c3 Died -Alexander LETHBRIDGE, July 18; funeral
August 2, 1967
Page 3
c1 Married – Linda Ella RAPELJE, to Donald Andrew SHEPHERD, July 8; photo
Page 5
c3 Died – Russell B. LOVE, Calgary, July 8
c4 Born – Lloyd Arthur SHELLEY, son of Clarence & Frances, July 22
Page 9
c3 Died – Frederick SCHRADER, Shedden, July 25, age 65, son of Benjamin Schrader & Anna HOWSER
August 9, 1967
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. James VERBRUGGE, Ridgetown, July 13, age 67, dau of Ernest LEESE & Alice BROADLEY; first husband was William CUNST
c4 Married – Sandra Gail HOGLUND to Carl Victor McLEOD, Aug. 5 (photo Aug. 30, page 6)
Page 4
c3 Born – Mark Christopher BETTS, son of Ken & Judy, Aug. 2
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Hugh McLEAN, Dutton, Aug. 8, 74th year, nee Jessie McARTHUR
Engagement – Beverly Ruth McDOWELL to Douglas Malcolm SMALL, Aug. 26
c5 Died – Albert C. BLUE, Kitchener, 68, son of Malcolm Blue & Mary Jessie CRAWFORD; husband of Gladys McEWEN
Page 7
c3 Died – Marin GENOFF, St. Thomas, July 29; funeral
August 16, 1967
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John MITCHELL, Windsor, nee Elsie S. RICK
c4 Died – Leonard S. STIDWELL, Farmington, Mich., Aug. 13, age 60, son of George & Catherine
August 16, 1967, continued:
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Bonnie Jean JONES to Adriaan HEYBLOM, Sept. 9
c6 Died – Jessie McLEAN, Aug. 8; funeral
Page 5
c2 history of Eagle church
c3 Died – Mrs. Wesley HENDERSON, Blenheim, 78, nee Sarah HARTFORD
c4 Married – Sandra Lynn WETTLAUFER to Kenneth David PALMER
no paper August 23, 1967 (holidays)
August 30, 1967
Page 1
c6 Died – Percy James SHIPLEY, Dutton, Aug. 20, age 38, son of Ellmore; husband of June Marie SPICER
Page 3
c1 Married – Ebba Lilian PEDERSEN, to John F. BUTTINGER
c2 Born – Tammy Louise PAGE, dau of David, Aug. 13, nee Judy YOUNG
c3 Died – Daniel BUCKLER, West Lorne, Aug. 21, age 54, son of Wallace Buckler & Ella WALTERS
Page 4
c6 Born – Lisa Marion ROMME, dau of Pete & Nancy, Aug. 6
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Grace Marie PEARCE to Edward Vincent FORD, Sept. 23
c2 Married – Patricia Anne HUMPHRIES to Robert Keith CAMPBELL, Aug. 5, photo
September 6, 1967
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James U. BROWN, Dutton, Sept. 5, nee Hazel DENT; photo
c4 Died – Mrs. Orville LASCELLES, Moraviantown, Sept. 3, age 52, nee Flossie PETERS
c5 Married – Mary Ellen McMILLAN to Leonard Frederick LEE, Aug. 5, photo (article p6)
September 6, 1967, continued:
Page 3
c1 Married – Donna Alene BLACKMAN, to Murray Wayne CAMERON, Aug. 5, photo
c4 Died – Stanley James REMNANT, Vancouver, Aug. 7, age 73, husband of Elva HOLLINGSHEAD
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Susan Catherine LYONS to Frederick Marshall CAMERON, Oct . 7
Page 5
c5 Born – John Michael MORRISON, son of Ron, Sept. 3, nee Mary Lynne FLETCHER
Engagement – Galea Jean LEITCH to William Herbert KYLE, Sept. 23
c6 Born – Jeffrey Scott ATKINSON, son of Gerald, Sept. 3, nee Sharon CAMPBELL
September 13, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Albert WEBSTER, Wallacetown, Sept. 7, nee Mary Ella McINTYRE, dau of Alexander McIntyre & Emma POOLE
c5 Died – Kenneth H. MONTEITH, St. Thomas, 58
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Ina ZELLMANN to Calvin NEWHAM, Oct. 7
Page 9
c3 Married – Bonnie June WAYLING to John Neil CAMPBELL
September 20, 1967
Page 1
c2 Died – Flt. Lieut. Horace William ROBBINS, declared death June 27; missing since December 6, 1966; photo
Page 5
c4 Died – Hugh Neil SILCOX, Shedden, Sept. 13, 51st year, son of A. A.; husband of Grace GRAHAM
Page 7
c1 Died – Lydia Jane PATON, widow of Archie, Dunwich, Sept. 16, age 80
c4 Died – John W. RANKIN, Appin, Sept. 15, 89th year, husband of Mary DOBSON
c5 Engagement – Esther Marie TORICHT to Kenneth C. WALKER, Oct. 14
September 20, 1967, continued:
Page 9
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joe COOK, West Lorne, Sept. 11, nee Elizabeth HOLLAND
Page 11
c3 Married – Beverly Ruth McDOWELL, to Douglas Malcolm SMALL, Aug. 26
September 27, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Peter McFARLANE, Dunwich, Sept. 21, age 85, nee Mary Grace McMURCHY; dau of Alexander McMurchy & Margaret McVANNELL
90th birthday of T. A. (Bert) BRADDON, Coynes Corners
Page 8
c4 Died – John W. RANKIN, funeral
Died – Robert INNES, Southwold, Sept. 19, 83rd year, husband of Elizabeth UNDERWOOD
Page 9
c3 Married – Carol Lynn TOLMIE to Kenneth Clifton HUFFMAN
October 4, 1967
Page 3
c4 Died – John W. SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell, 39
Page 4
c6 Died – Clayton L. PALMER, St. Thomas, Sept. 24; fuenral
Page 5
c1 Married – Lynda Lee POLE to Harold John CARRUTHERS
Died – Charles HOWELL, Niagara Falls, 53rd year, son of Fred
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. George F. BRADDON, Shedden, 72, dau of Edward SILCOX & Margaret McCALLUM
October 11, 1967
Page 6
c1 Died – Sadie M. BRADDON, October 1; funeral
October 18, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Archie LUNN, Dunwich, Oct. 11, age 75, son of William Lunn & Annie WOODEN; husband of Ruby CAMERON
c4 Died – Bessie GILCHRIST, Crinan, 86, dau of Duncan Gilchrist & Betsy MONTGOMERY
Page 3
c1 Married – Bonnie Jean JONES to Adriaan HEYBLOM, Sept. 9; photo
Page 4
c2 Born – son to John D. TOLMAN, Oct. 14
c3 Died – Alvin D. DAHL, Midland, Michigan, Oct. 8, age 82, son of Charles; husband of Clydia STACEY
c5 Died – William DILL, Aldborough, Oct. 15, 86th year, son of Matthias Dill & Catherine HENDERSON; husband of Lily Belle CAMPBELL
Page 5
c2 Married – Grace Marie PEARCE to Edward Vincent FORD, Sept. 23; photo
c5 Died – James MUNROE, West Lorne, Oct. 11, age 61
Page 8
c3 Married – Ethel Jane PATERSON to Stuart Bruce JOHNSON, Oct. 7
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. John GRAHAM, St. Thomas, Oct. 11, age 81, nee Pearl FISHER, dau of Peter Fisher & Alice ALLIN
October 25, 1967
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. E. G. MILLIGAN, Windsor, Oct. 21, dau of Walter FLETCHER
Page 3
c3 Died – Alex M. STEWART, Ailsa Craig, 76
c4 35th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. A. PATTERSON
October 25, 1967, continued:
Page 4
c4 Born – Murray Albert REEVES, son of Jim & Marilyn, Oct. 8
c5 Engagement – Gloria Jean CAMPBELL to Ronald Gerald MULLIN, Nov. 25
Page 5
c2 Died – Eva WESTLAKE, Detroit, dau of John & Annie HODDER
c4 Died – Melvin Douglas WALTERS, Tyrconnell, Oct. 25, 68th year, son of Joshua Walters & Sarah MILLER; husband of Jean GRAHAM
Page 6
c3 Died – Bessie GILCHRIST, Oct. 15; funeral
November 1, 1967
Page 3
c2 Died – Melvin Douglas WALTERS, Oct. 25; funeral
Page 4
c6 Died – Ollie SMITH, Windsor, Oct. 15; dau of John & Catherine WHITE
Page 5
c1 Married – Louise Edna CRANER to William David SAUNDERS, Oct. 28
c6 Engagement – Linda Louise COMPEAU to Bruce Manson McCANN, Nov. 25
Engagement – Frances Marie KAIRNS to Bernard John PFEIFER, Nov. 25
November 8, 1967
Page 3
c3 Died – Wilfred C. MORRISH, Dutton, Nov. 5, age 74, son of John Wesley Morrish & Oretta PARKS; husband of Myrtle JEWELL
Page 4
c4 Born – dau to Steve OKOLISAN, Nov. 6, nee Sylvia FORD
Page 5
c1 Died – Dugal James LEITCH, Iona Station, Nov. 5, 57th year, son of Albert Leitch & Mary Jane GOWANLOCK, husband of Jean McMILLAN
c2 Married – Susan Catherine LYONS to Frederick Marshall CAMERON, Oct. 7; photo
c4 Engagement – Betty Ann OSTRANDER to Donald Earl BOBIER, Dec. 2
c5 Engagement – Sharon Louise ROBBINS to Robert Gerald DeGRAW, Nov. 18
c6 Died- Mrs. William HAGERTY, Dutton, Nov. 4, nee Mabel GOULD, dau of Alfred
November 15, 1967
Page 3
c5 Died – Werner O. RIEDL, London, Nov. 9, 35th year, husband of Mary C. McCOLL
Page 4
c6 Died – Rollin L. RINTOUL, Berkeley, California, 90, brother-in-law of Margaret MYERS, Dutton
Page 5
c2 Died – Charles PARTRIDGE, West Lorne, Nov. 12, age 75, son of Benjamin & Sarah; husband of Jane HENNIE
c3 Died – Clarence Robert WILKIE, Saskatoon, Oct. 20, age 82
Died – Lloyd BUTLER, West Lorne, 58, husband of Nellie SQUIRE
Born – Paul Bruce STEWART, son of Bruce, Nov. 12, nee Wilma AVERY
Page 6
c1 Married – Joan Maureen SHIELDS, to Donald James MORTIN, Oct. 28
c3 Died – Mrs. Raymond E. S. MILLER, Detroit, Nov. 7, age 86, nee Alma MENNIE, dau of John & Christina
c4 Died – Wilfred C. MORRISH, Nov. 6; funeral
November 22, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Francis SINGLETON, Glencoe, 50, husband of Rita SKIDMORE
c5 99th birthday of Mary McVANNELL, Dutton
Page 4
c4 Died – Dr. Michael Joseph HOOLEY, Chatham, 75, husband of Helen WRAIGHT
Page 5
c2 Married – Linda Elizabeth SOCKETT to Harland Raymond TANSLEY, photo
c3 Died – Rev. David Keith ANDREWS, Toronto, Nov. 18, son of late David & Isabel; husband of Dorothy KLAZIER
c4 Died – John Huffman MYERS, Dutton, 87, husband of Margaret McCALLUM
Page 7
c1 Married – Mary Margaret GAGNIER to Lorne Edward BAINBRIDGE, Oct. 14
November 29, 1967
Page 1
c1 Died – Ronald A. CHUTE, Wallacetown, 42, son of George Chute & Teresa KOENIG, husband of Madeline MacDONALD
c3 Died – Mrs. John FICHTER, St. Thomas, 68, nee Hedvig REIBER
Died – Stewart Leslie PEARCE, Wallacetown, 84, son of John L. Pearce & Rebecca SIFTON
c6 91st birthday of Ernest HULL, Nov. 27
Page 2
c3 Died – Daniel MacMURCHY, Outlook, Sask., 87
Page 5
c1 Died – John MYERS, Nov. 21; funeral
c2 Married – Esther Marie TORICHT to Kenneth Calvin WALKER, Oct. 14; photo
Page 9
c4 Died – Dr. M. J. HOOLEY, funeral
December 6, 1967
Page 1
c1 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Bert HOUSE, Fingal, Nov. 30
c2 Died – Mrs. Robert H. DOWLER, St. Thomas, 67th year, nee Ella PATRICK, dau of Benjamin Patrick & Jane ALLDRITT
c4 Died – Kenneth A. McLAUGHLIN, Southwold, 57, son of Bernard McLaughlin & Mary MacVICAR; husband of Madeline McCORMICK
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Thomas Arthur JACKSON, Fingal, Nov. 27, age 100, nee Elizabeth MUNRO, dau of John
Page 7
c3 Born – Joseph Wayne HAUSER, son of Wayne, Dec. 1; nee Idamay GRAHAM
c4 Died – Mrs. James Malcolm McKELLAR, Dutton, 81st year, nee Mary WATSON, dau of Robert
Page 8
c5 Died – Ronald A. CHUTE, Nov. 28; funeral
Page 11
c6 Died – H. B. (Mike) WHYTE, Grand Rapids, Mich., Dec. 3, husband of Delia LUCAS
December 13, 1967
Page 1
c4 memorial service for Flight Lieutenant H. W. (Bill) ROBBINS, photo
c6 Died – Mrs. Peter JOHNSON, Dutton, Dec. 11, 93rd year, nee Mary BLACK, dau of Duncan Black & Catherine DUNCANSON
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. John MacKay GUNN, London, Dec. 8, 87th year, nee Laura Jane GRIFFIN, dau of Thomas
c4 Died – Alfred BELDOM, Corunna, Dec. 4, age 64, husband of Orilla COOK
Page 4
c5 Born – Carrie Lynn LEITCH, dau of Cameron, Nov. 28, nee Jacqueline McWILLIAM
c6 Died – Mrs. James F. OLDHAM, Lawrence Station, Dec. 13, 73rd year, nee Willena Gladys MILLER, dau of William Henry Miller & Margaret Eveline HAMM
Page 5
c2 Died – Walter James WALKER, Frome, Dec. 9, 74th year, son of John D. Walker & Elizabeth ALLISON; husband of Fannie HATHAWAY
c4 Died – Arthur MacPHERSON, Iona Station, 67, son of Donald MacPherson & Annie SINCLAIR; husband of Ethel Irene BROWN
Page 7
new Southwold Township Office building to be opened; photo; some municipal history given, including list of reeves
December 20, 1967
Page 2
c3 Died- Hiram TITUS, West Lorne, Dec. 17, age 59, husband of Mary EDMONSTONE
Died – Thomas D. KERR, Dunwich, Dec. 14, age 78, son of Thomas Kerr & Christina GILLIES; husband of Annabel MURRAY
c4 Died – Herbert Norman ROBLIN, Dutton, Dec. 14, age 60, husband of Doris QUICK
c6 91st birthday of Mrs. Duncan G. McEACHREN, Glencoe, Dec. 17, nee Elizabeth MASON
Page 3
c1 Born – Nancy Irene KYLE, dau of Bob & Shirley, Nov. 29
c4 Died – Mary JOHNSON, Dec. 11; funeral
Died – Arthur Bennett MacPHERSON, Dec. 10; funeral
December 20, 1967, continued:
Page 5
c1 Married – Linda Louise COMPEAU to Bruce Mason McCANN, Nov. 25
c3 Died – Mrs. Fred HOWSE, Port Stanley, 82, nee Margaret STRONG, dau of George; first husband was Saveil DADSON
Page 6
c6 Born – Elizabeth Leigh Ann SMITH, dau of Leroy, Dec. 14
Page 7
c2 Died – Irene DAHL, St. Thomas, 72, dau of Charles
c6 Died – Margaret DUNCANSON, Dunwich, 90, dau of Alexander Duncanson & Margaret MCWILLIAM
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs. Arthur ABEY, Windsor, Dec. 13, nee MONTEITH
c3 Died – Mrs. Henry ROBBINS, Windsor, 89, nee Alice THOMSON
c4 Died – Edward NEWMAN, West Lorne, Dec. 12, age 72, son of Thomas & Mary
Page 11
c4 Married – Sharon ROBBINS to Robert DeGRAW, Nov. 18
Page 12
c4 Died – A. Lynn STAFFORD, Shedden, 54, son of Ernest A. Stafford & Mary LYNN; husband of Ivy ROWE
Died – Willena OLDHAM, Dec. 13; funeral
no paper December 27, 1967
January 3, 1968
Page 3
c1 Married – Bruce McCANN to Linda Louise COMPEAU, Nov. 25; photo
c4 Died – James Mitchell LOCKHART, St. Thomas, Dec. 29, age 67, son of John Lockhart & Margaret MITCHELL; husband of Bessie G. McINTYRE
c6 Born – Robert Joseph RICHARDSON, son of Steven & Arleen, Dec. 22
January 3, 1968, continued:
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Robert CAMPBELL, Dunwich, Jan. 2, age 92, nee Jessie GENTLEMAN, dau of James Gentleman & Margaret CAMPBELL
Died – Wesley HENDERSON, Blenheim, father of Mrs. Z. E. MacCALLUM
Page 6
c1 Died – Daniel GROSEBECK, St. Thomas, Dec. 23, 102nd year, son of Alex; husband of Olive WELSH
c3 Died – A. Lynn STAFFORD, Dec. 18; funeral
Page 7
c3 Died – Margaret DUNCANSON, Dec. 19; funeral
Died – Irene DAHL, Dec. 18; funeral
Page 9
c2 Died – Joseph A. MONTEITH, Port Stanley, Jan. 1, 76th year, son of James Monteith & Mary BLAYNEY; husband of Mary RUSSELL
Died – John Roy LEE, Delaware, Dec. 26, age 38, husband of Dora BOONMAN
c3 Died – Mrs. Albert Roy LYONS, Dutton, Dec. 28, age 82, nee Etoile GOW, dau of William
Died – Mrs. (Dr. ) Ward WOOLNER, Galt, Dec. 27, 85th year, nee Margaret DICKIE; mother of Mrs. Frost HOCKIN
Died – George W. LUNN, Wallacetown, Dec. 28, 89th year, son of Walter Lunn & Pauline SLOAN; husband of Isabelle SMALL
January 10, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – children of Claire FILLMORE, West Lorne – William, 10; Karen, 9; Beverley 6; and Kenneth, 5; in a house fire
Page 4
c4 Died – Albert IRWIN, Iona Station, Jan. 8, 79th year, husband of Evelyn RENAUD
Page 5
c2 Married – Gloria Jean CAMPBELL to Ronald Gerald MULLINS
c4 Died – Mrs. Frank SMITH, Wallacetown, Jan. 8, 89th year, dau of John LUCAS & Mary URQUHART
Died – Mrs. John Edward FREDERICK, St. Thomas, Jan. 8, age 92, nee Alice Maude Mary CONWAY, dau of David Conway & Celestia LEE
c5 Died – Mrs. George MONTEITH, Dutton, 68, nee Hazel CLAY, dau of Burgess Clay & Luella Melinda CLAUS
Page 7
c3 Died – Jessie CAMPBELL, Jan. 2; funeral
January 17, 1968
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Harry YOUNG, Toronto, nee Maribel BLUE, dau of Dugald
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs. George WATSON, West Lorne, Jan. 10; 86th year, nee Jessie MONTGOMERY
c4 Died – Ernest CRABE, Yarmouth, Jan. 10, 75th year, son of George Crabe & Uceba Jane MOYER
Page 4
c5 Died – Thomas Albert BRADDON, Coynes Corners, 90, son of George Braddon & Ellen PAGE; husband of Maude Ethel LYONS
Page 5
c1 Born – twin sons to Bob & Anne ROBUS, Dearborn, Michigan, Jan. 9; grandchildren of Serle & Marjorie LUCAS, Dorchester
Page 7
c4 Died – Hazel MONTEITH, Jan. 8; funeral; nee CLAY
Died – Albert IRWIN, Iona Station, Jan. 8; funeral
Died – Mary Edith SMITH, Wallacetown, Jan. 8; funeral; nee LUCAS
Died – Alice M. FREDERICK, St. Thomas, Jan. 8; funeral; nee CONWAY
January 24, 1968
Page 1
c3 Died – Karoly (Charlie) VARGA, Rodney, Jan. 17, age 48; George TOTH, 57, Rodney, is charged with murder
c4 Died – John COOK, West Lorne, Jan. 20, age 91, son of Stephen; husband of Mary (Lizzie) HOLLAND
Page 3
c2 Died – Mike LAPADAT, Rodney, Jan. 19, 63rrd year, husband of Magdelina CONDAN
c4 Died – Thomas Albert BRADDON, Jan. 15; funeral
Page 4
c3 Died – William STOKES, Aylmer, 100th year
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs. Leslie BENN, Parham, Ont., Jan. 21, age 79, nee Jennie CRONK; mother of Mrs. Mac (Lyla) BEST, Fingal
January 31, 1968
Page 3
c1 Married -Betty Ann OSTRANDER, to Donald Carl BOBIER, Dec. 2; photo
c3 Died – Arthur E. KNIGHT, Aldborough, Jan. 25; age 77
Page 5
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John W. McLEOD, Iona Station, Feb. 6, nee Alice ADLINGTON; photo
c4 Born – William John FETTER, son of John, Jan. 23; nee Carolyn VanVUGT
February 7, 1968
Page 3
c2 Died – Cessford LUNN, St. Thomas, Jan. 31, age 75, son of James; husband of Annie Mabel WHITELOCK
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. William Lorne SHIPLEY, Dutton, 83, nee May HAMILTON; dau of James Lesley Hamilton & Marjorie McLANDRESS
Page 8
c6 Died – Annie Laurie ROBB, Wallacetown, Feb. 1, 82nd year, dau of John Robb & Nancy CAMPBELL
February 14, 1968
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur WHALLS, St. Thomas, 84th year, dau of Joseph BOBIER & Jane MEEK
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John W. McLEOD, Iona Station, Feb. 4
Page 6
c1 Died – May SHIPLEY, Feb 5; funeral
Married – Cheryl Lynn McKELLAR to John Douglas CHAPPEL; Jan. 27
February 21, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – Peter MacPHERSON, Dunwich, Feb. 15, son of Donald MacPherson & Elizabeth McNICHOL; husband of Ella McCALLUM
c5 Died – Bessie RONSON, Tillsonburg
Page 4
c4 Died – Allen Gene KECHEGO, Detroit, husband of Sandra WAUCAUSH
Page 6
c3 Born – Valerie Christine GOSSELIN, dau of Art & Janet, Feb. 14
Page 7
c4 Died – Eva WHALLS, Feb. 12; funeral
February 28, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Claire (Doris) CAMPBELL, Dunwich, 41, and Roy LYNCH, Dunwich, son of Philip; asphyxiation in car
c4 Engagement – Eloise Ellen SMITH to William George JOHNSTON, March 16; photo
c6 Died – William J. KEITH, Iona, Feb. 25, age 72, husband of Ann Edna LETSON
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. Ezra POLLARD, Dutton, Feb. 22, 66th year, nee Katie Alexandria McLAUGHLIN, dau of Eli McLaughlin & Harriet McREA
Page 5
c2 Died – Cyrille WILDE, Aldborough, Feb. 22, age 85, husband of Maria MAES
c3 Born – Jill Louise HIND, dau of Herman, Feb. 24
Page 7
c4 Died – William Arnum CAVANAGH, Hamilton, Feb. 13, husband of Mabel McFARLANE
March 6, 1968
Page 1
c2 Died – John LEITCH, Dunwich, 79th year, son of James R. Leitch & Mary GALBRAITH; husband of Jennie May KERR
c4 Born – Sharon Jean SMALL, dau of Melvin, Feb. 29; photo
Died – Mrs. Charles MASON, Detroit, nee Lenora MARTINI
c6 Died – Mrs. James D. GRAHAM, Dunwich, Feb. 29, age 74, dau of James BENTLEY & Katie HODGES
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Duncan CARSWELL, Windsor, 83, nee Edith LUMLEY, dau of James & Mary
Page 5
c3 Died – Robert B. DAVIS, Detroit, Feb. 29, age 56, husband of Isabelle CAMPBELL
Died – Alvin Clark LEATHERDALE, Fingal, March 3, 58th year, husband of Lela BEER
Page 6
c3 Died – Duncan DOAN, Sparta, Feb. 28, 97th year, son of Francis & Sarah; husband of Janet TEEPLE
March 13, 1968
Page 3
c3 Died – John LEITCH, March 5; funeral
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Frank SMITH, Fingal, 86th year, nee Ann Elizabeth CLOUGH
c4 Died – Mahlon McCALLUM, Dunwich, 76, son of Alexander & Nancy Jane
c6 Died – Mrs. Daniel McMILLAN, March 8, age 78, nee Maggie WELCH, dau of William & Anna
Page 6
c1 Died – Edith CARSWELL, March 3; funeral
Died – Alvin LEATHERDALE, March 3; funeral
March 20, 1968
Page 1
c3 Iona Christian Fellowship moves in to former Iona United Church
Page 3
c1 Died – Lee BURGAR, Fingal, March 14, age 79, son of Charles Burgar & Amelia HUNTER; husband of Sadie ASHMORE; first wife was Mary B. FERGUSON
Page 5
c3 Died – Phillip SCHLEIHAUF, Toronto, 83rd year, son of Christopher & Sarah
Page 9
c4 Died – Ann SMITH, March 9; funeral
Died – Margaret McMILLAN, March 8; funeral
Died – Gertrude HAUSER, West Lorne, March 9; funeral
Died – Mahlon McCALLUM, March 11; funeral
c6 Died – Gerald F. CALDWELL, St. Thomas, son of Elden, Shedden, husband of Shirley DEER
March 27, 1968
Page 4
c5 Engagement – Mary Agnes McKILLOP to Donald A. HUGHES, May 18
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. Neil STALKER, Dunwich, 87th year, nee Catherine SHAW, dau of Charles Shaw & Catherine McWILLIAM
c5 Died – Mrs. Russell NEWPORT, Aldborough, March 22, nee Elvie Irene HAGGITH
Died – Mrs. Norman HAINES, West Lorne, 50, nee Georgina HARRIS, dau of George & Mary
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary HUNTER, Detroit, March 20, 80th year, dau of Neil & Isabel CURRIE
April 3, 1968
Page 3
c1 Died – John Clifford FINLAYSON, Wixom, Michigan, March 19, age 72, son of Felix Finlayson & Phoebe GREEN
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry BRADT, Wallacetown
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. James McNABB, Islington, March 27, nee Margaret Louise CROSBY
c2 Died – Reuben BYFIELD, West Lorne, March 25, age 75
Born – Timothy Mark FORSYTH, son of Charles & Pat
c3 Engagement – Dianne Elizabeth GAY, to Steven LILLEY
c6 Engagement – Marie Suzanne BABINEAU to Robert Cecil CAMPBELL, April 20
Page 6
c1 Died – Catherine STALKER, March 25; funeral
c3 Died – John S. McCOLL, London, 99, son of Dr. Daniel S. McColl
Page 9
c4 Died – V. A. McKILLOP, London, March 29, age 69, husband of Frances HORTON
April 10, 1968
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Edmund HUSTON, Appin, 76, nee Charity HISCOX, dau of John Hiscox & Sara TUFFIN
c4 Died – William HIND, West Lorne, 59, husband of Viola Maria MYERS
Page 3
c5 Born – Lisa Marie ROSS, chosen dau of Ray (nee PINNER)
Page 4
c4 Born – William Earl NOILES, son of Dave & Sharon, April 9
Page 5
c4 Born – David Virgil MANCHESTER, son of Bob, March 27, nee Mary BROWN
April 17, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – William A. MEEK, Talbotville, 66th year, son of Andrew Meek & Nancy CURRIE; husband of Vera HICKS
c5 Died – Andrew MARCUS, Bothwell, 80
Page 3
c1 Died – Howard T. CLARK, St. Thomas; funeral
c3 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William MONTEITH, West Lorne
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Ebenezer ANDERSON, Dutton, April 11, 81st year, nee Ada KINDREE, dau of John Kindree & Mary McBRIDE
Page 5
c6 Died – George E. LANGLEY, St. Thomas, April 10, age 66
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. John Peter WATSON, St. Thomas, April 8, 91st year, nee Mary Ann HOUSE, dau of George & Mary
April 24, 1968
Page 1
c4 Married – Franklin James SILCOX, to Heather Dee GORDON, April 6; photo (article page 8, column 4)
c6 Died – Charles Alfred McCANN, Dunwich, April 18, 59th year, son of Arthur McCann & Adeline METEER
Page 6
c5 Died – John TELFER, Mosa, April 8, 55th year, husband of Audrey WILSON
Page 7
c2 Married – Marie Suzanne BABINEAU to Robert Cecil CAMPBELL, April 20
c3 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Colin BROWN, Niagara Falls, nee Muriel Victoria NEWMAN
Page 11
c2 Died – Percy GARBUTT, Komoka, April 19,a ge 58, son of Harvey Garbutt & Alice Beatrice BLOOR
May 1, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – Bruce A. STANLEY, West Lorne, 22, husband of Julie HAVENS, car accident
Page 3
c1 Married – Eloise Ellen SMITH, to William George JOHNSTON, March 16; photo
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. James WRIDE, Shedden, April 28, 66th year, nee Mary Edith TALMON, dau of Dougald & Edith
Page 6
c5 Died – Kate RUBENSTEIN, Sacramento, California, April 17, 87th year, nee CAMPBELL
Page 9
c4 Married – Ruth Anne ASHMORE to Paul SMITHSON, April 11
May 8, 1968
Page 1
c4 Died – George E. CAMPBELL, Dutton, 64, son of Neil Campbell & Isabelle LYLE; husband of Gladys WILSON
Page 3
c1 Married – Elizabeth Mary GRAHAM to John Robert NIEFER, April 27
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Marian Helena HULL to David Herbert LONG, May 18
c5 Engagement – Nancy Ruth MILLER to Gary Allan GRAHAM, June 8
Born – Troy Alan FETTER, son of William Carl, May 3, nee Betty Louise WILLIAMS
Page 6
c2 Died – Mary Edith WRIDE, April 29; funeral
Page 7
c3 Died – William Garfield LAWRENCE, Ekfrid, May 1, age 65, husband of (first) Margaret Grace SHIERS; (second) Winnifred KEENAN
Page 9
c2 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W. A. O’NEIL, Eagle, April 28, dau of Peter JAMIESON; photo
May 15, 1968
Page 1
c5 Died – James Aikman BEATTY, Dunwich, 45, son of William James Beatty & Eulia AIKMAN
Page 4
c6 Born – Roxanne Sherry BUCHANAN, dau of Bob, May 1; nee Donna WATSON
Page 5
c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Victor McMILLAN, May 1, nee Norma CARROLL
Died – Lawrence Liddell RIPLEY, West Lorne, May 11, age 56, son of Dr. Amos T. & Laura
May 22, 1968
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John COWAN, West Lorne, May 14, nee Clara KAUFMAN
Died – John Allan BURSLEM, May 15, age 25, grandson of late Allan, Dutton
Page 3
c1 Married – Mary Agnes McKILLOP, to Donald Allan HUGHES, May 18
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs. James CAMPBELL, Wallacetown, May 17, 87th year, nee Emma SMALL, dau of Edward
Page 7
c4 Died – James A. BEATTY, May 14; funeral
May 29, 1968
Page 1
c2 Died – Orwell Waldon WALTERS, Wallacetown, May 24, 73rd year, son of Joshua Walters & Sarah MILLER, husband of Ruth Irene MURRAY
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Lynda Louise ZELLAS, to Kenneth George MACKAY, June 29
c4 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Gordon MacWILLIAM, & Mr & Mrs William S. McKILLOP, May 23; both daughters of William FARR
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Rosemary Elaine CAUGHELL to Garry Roy EARL, June 15
June 5, 1968
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry CARROLL, Dutton, June 1, nee Jean McMURRAY, photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs. Sydney COSENS, West Lorne, May 29, age 76, nee Eva THOMPSON
c3 Died – Donald W. BRACKENBURY, St. Thomas, 51
Page 4
c2 Died – Earl TONKS, West Lorne, 61
c3 Born – Christopher Edward BELCHER, son of Bob, June 5, nee Helen MORRISH
c4 Died – Mrs. John J. GILLIER, Chatham, May 25, age 82, nee Mary Elizabeth PFEIFER, dau of John Pfeifer & Hannah EBERLE
Page 5
c1 Died – Michael C. DOOLEY, St. Thomas, 92, son of James Dooley & Margaret HATTON; husband of Catherine CLOWRY
c2 Engagement – Patricia Ann MAYHEW to Robert J. McMILLAN, July 6; photo
c4 Died – Clarence L. JONES, Port Stanley, May 28, son of Robert Jones & Amelia TAYLOR; husband of Hazel McNIECE
Died – Mrs. Glen McGILL, Wallacetown, June 4, 70th year, nee Mary Edith BRIMNER; dau of James Brimner & Alma TOFFELMIRE
c6 Engagement – Sharon Ann CARROLL to John H. HART, June 22
June 12, 1968
Page 1
c2 99th birthday of Mrs Charles H. WEST, Ridgetown
c4 West Lorne arena destroyed by fire; photo
Page 3
c4 Engagement – Lyla Maxine BOGART to Robert P. LAMPMAN, June 28
c5 Married – Annie Walker RAINFORD to Jonathon BELL, June 7
Page 5
c2 Married – Donald Allan HUGHES to Mary Agnes McKILLOP, May 18; photo
c3 Died – Mrs. John MacDONALD, West Lorne, June 9, age 75, nee Barbara McCALLUM
Died – Mary Edith McGILL, June 5; funeral
June 12, 1968, continued:
Page 6
c1 Married – Sharon Elizabeth Ann SMITH, to Raymond Frederick MARSHALL, June 1
Died – Dr. Archie Peter MacCALLUM, Petrolia, June 4, son of Donald MacCallum & Betsy CRAWFORD; husband of Alma FAULDS
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Alfred BLOYE, St. Thomas, June 5, nee Pearl LACEY
June 19, 1968
Page 4
c5 Married – Ruth Elaine McFARLANE to John Leslie LOMBARDO, June 14
Page 5
c2 Died – Norman Roy FORD, Dunwich, June 19, age 81, son of William H. Ford & Margery CAMERON
Page 6
c1 Married – Barbara Karen GRAY to Alexander J. W. TAYLOR, May 18
c2 Died – Ivan DOAN, West Lorne, June 11, age 49
c3 Died – William FARRAH, St. Thomas, June 10; funeral
Page 9
c5 Died – Alex HALFDAY, Muncey, age 53
June 26, 1968
Page 1
c3 Died – Kenneth WAUCAUSH, Dutton, 36th, son of Charles
Page 2
c6 Married – Olive Irene MacKICHAN to John W. MILNER, May 18
Page 4
c6 Born – Lori Dawn WHITCROFT, dau of Duane, June 21, nee June SHIPLEY
Page 5
c2 Married – Mary Louise BILL to Gene Dennis BEECROFT, June 8 (photo July 10, p1)
Page 6
c4 Died – Norman Roy FORD, June 19; funeral
no paper July 3, 1968
July 10, 1968
Page 3
c1 Died – James D. GRAHAM, Dunwich, July 1, 80th year, son of Malcolm Graham & Maggie MURRAY; husband of Bessie M. BENTLEY
Page 5
c1 Died – Ernest FAIRLES, Rodney, July 1, 47th year, husband of Georgina WATT
c2 Died – Andrew James HALPIN, Dunwich, June 28, 77th year, son of John Halpin & Ella Isabella RUDDICK
c3 Died – Mrs. Morley STAFFORD, Shedden, July 9, 67th year, nee Florabel ROSS
c6 Died – John A. McGILL, Dutton, 80, husband of Enid Maud NEELY
Page 6
c4 Married – Marion Helena HULL to David Herbert LONG
Page 7
c5 Married – Elizabeth AHARA to Matthew AHARA, June 15
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs. Harold Philip KOYL, Shedden, July 4, 67th year, nee Mary Irene DAWDY, dau of Emerson Dawdy & Laura BOLE
July 17, 1968
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs. Milen ATKINSON, Shedden, July 11, age 77, nee Sara Ellen SHERIN
Page 5
c2 Died – Trivo ADAMOVICH, Aldborough, 52, husband of Annaliese BARDEL
c3 Married – Sharon Ann CARROLL to John Hamilton HART, June 22; photo
c4 Engagement – Evelyn Doreen SLOAN to John Keith BAWDEN, Augl 17
c5 Died – C. Earl DESMOND, Ridgetown, 74, husband of Maribel FRASER
Page 7
c4 Died – Florabel STAFFORD, July 9; funeral
July 24, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – Wilfred L. MacINTYRE, July 17, age 71, son of Norman MacIntyre & Jennie REINHARDT; father of Mrs. Russell GREEN
Died – Albert MacINTYRE, Highgate, 63, cousin of Mrs. Russell GREEN
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Merv FOREMAN, Wallacetown
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Malcolm PURCELL, Iona Station, 88th year, nee Nora SHIPPEY; first husband was John B. McKELLAR
Page 5
c1 Born – Robert Blaine TAYLOR, son of George, July 16, nee Mary WEBSTER
Born – Amy Michelle MOOSER, dau of Michael, July 17, nee Helen WEBSTER
c2 Married – Lynda Louise ZELLAS to Kenneth George MACKAY, June 29
c3 Died – Harry B. BRODIE, Melbourne, July 23, age 74, son of Duncan Brodie & Sarah GARDINER; husband of Nellie TOLES
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert AHARA, Shedden
Page 6
c4 Died – Austin A. DOBBIE, Essexville, Michigan, July 15, age 62, husband of Amy MURRELL
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. George STARKS, Aldborough, 78, nee Charity Ann WILLIAMS, dau of John
July 31, 1968
Page 1
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Art SCHULTZ, July 27
c4 sisters reunited after 39 years – Mrs. John BECKER, Wallacetown; and Mrs. Adam BITTINGER, Austria
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Malcolm PURCELL, July 19; funeral
c4 Married – Helen EVELAND to John FARGNOLI
July 31, 1968, continued:
Page 4
c1 Born – son to Bill DOBBIE, July 28, nee Marguerite BOLGER
c2 Born – Jeffrey Allen DECKER, adopted son of Ned
c4 Died – W. G. THOMPSON, Chatham, July 26, age 73, husband of Anna McCALLUM
Page 5
c2 Married – Diane Elaine GAY to Henry Steven LILLEY, June 29; photo
c4 Engagement – Elizabeth Rose WATSON to Glenn Gary BEECH, Aug. 31
c6 Died – Barbara HUX, widow of Jacob, Aldborough, 91st year
Page 6
c1 Married – Lyla Maxine BOGART to Robert Peter LAMPMAN, June 28
Page 7
c2 Married – Patricia Ann MAYHEW to Robert J. McMILLAN, July 6
August 7, 1968
Page 3
c6 Born – Deborah Catherine RYLEY, dau of David, July 29, nee Lorraine BROWN
Page 5
c6 Died – W. G. THOMPSON, July 25; funeral
Page 7
c4 Died – Elsie (Elspet) COBBAN, St. Thomas, July 30, age 97, dau of William
August 15, 1968
Page 1
c2 Died – Kenneth Charles McINTYRE, Wallacetown, Aug. 8, 85th year, son of Charles McIntyre & Mary WOODS; husband of Matilda FRICKIE
c3 Died – Annie PETERS, Maple Creek, Sask; mother of Arthur
c5 Died – Scott FLEMING, St. Thomas, son of Donald, age 12; car accident
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. Robert BURGESS, St. Thomas, Aug. 8, 82nd year, nee Elizabeth McMASTER
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Dorothy Jeanne CARROLL to Robert Gary McCUAIG, Aug. 24
Page 5
c3 Married – Ada VanDenDRIES, to Vernon E. HADDLESEY, Aug. 6
August 21, 1968
Page 1
c4 Died – Wesley MORRISH, St. Thomas, 68, son of John Morrish & Etta PARKS; husband of Ethel PIPER
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs. Alex J. DUNCANSON, Dunwich, Aug. 16, 86th year, nee Elsie Ellen McRAE, dauof William McRae & Mary SMITH
Page 4
c5 Born – Jeffrey Norman RAPELJE, son of George, July 25, nee Alice FORD
Page 5
c1 Died – Neil CAMPBELL, Willowdale, 62nd year, husband of Jean CATTO
c2 Married – Lorraine Fearon PRICE to Jerrold Beverly BOGART
c3 Engagement – Joan Catherine AGAR to Harvey A. STOVER, Sept. 14
c6 Born – Samuel Vaughan CLARK, son of Tom & Rosemary, July 31
Page 7
c1 Died – Scott FLEMING, Aug. 12; funeral
August 28, 1968
Page 3
c1 Died – Catherine LIVINGSTONE, Dutton, Aug. 23, dau of Duncan Livingstone & Elizabeth McBRIDE
Page 4
c6 Married – John David WEBSTER to Marni Neina LEHTINEN, March 12 [sic]
Page 5
c5 Died – A. Lorenzo HOLLAND, Port Talbot, Aug. 21, 91st year, husband of Annie PIPER
Died – Evelyn PIPER, Fleet, England, Aug. 19, mother of Mrs. Arthur SCHULTZ
Page 6
c3 Died – Euphemia MOORE, Dutton, Aug. 22, age 92, nee BENNETT
c6 Died – Mrs. George CARROLL, Southwold, nee Ethel CALCOTT, dau of Albert Calcott & Catherine STEWART
Page 8
c3 Died – Wesley MORRISH, Aug. 19; funeral
Page 10
c6 Died – Robert Douglas LINDSAY, Wardsville, son of James, age 19
September 4, 1968
Page 1
c6 Died – Dr. J. G. F. COLLING, Lambeth, Aug. 28, 77th year
Page 4
c4 Engagement – Frances Patricia McCALLUM to Donald James LEES, Sept. 21
c5 Died – Frank McINTOSH, Southwold, 77th year, son of Daniel
Page 5
c1 Died – Leroy P. DAVIS, Fingal, son of William H.
c3 Married – Linda Marie BERDAN to Wayne Charles KILMER, Aug. 3
c4 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archie T. McCALLUM, Iona Station, Aug. 30
Page 6
c5 Died – Ethel CARROLL, Aug. 24; funeral
c6 Died – Vern Milton RICHARDS, son of Wayne, B.C., age 8; grandson of Morley STAFFORD
Page 7
c4 Died – Stella Elizabeth STAFFORD, St. Thomas, Aug. 28, 82nd year, dau of Wesley Appleton Stafford & Catherine Jane FRANCIS
September 11, 1968
Page 1
c1 Died – Peter Henry KLEINJAM, Holland, Sept. 3
c2 90th birthday of Mrs. Alex LAW, St. Thomas, Sept. 9
C6 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph SHARPE, Port Stanley, nee Elva KEILLOR
Page 2
c5 Engagement – Helen Marlene GILMER to Kenneth John BRIDGMAN, Oct. 5
Page 5
c3 Married – Dorothy Jeanne CARROLL to Robert Gary McCUAIG, photo
c5 Born – Brent John William LUNN, son of Bruce & Jan, Sept. 9
Born – Randi Victor McLEOD, son of Carl, Sept. 10, nee Sandy HOGLUND
Page 6
c4 Died – Frank McINTOSH, Southwold, Sept. 2; funeral
Died – Leroy P. DAVIS, Sept. 2; funeral
September 18, 1968
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles West BUCHANAN, Thamesville, Sept. 11, 90th year, son of Henry Buchanan & Mary WEST
c6 Died – Robert Vaughan PETTIT, Sarnia, Sept. 16, age 56, husband of Kathleen McKELLAR
Page 4
c4 Died – Miss B. HOLLAND, West Lorne, 68, dau of George & Flora
c6 Born – Kenneth Dwayne LYONS, son of Ken, Sept. 16, nee Shirley THOMSON
Engagement – Deanna Carroll BOGART to Ronald Emery COLE, Oct. 18
Page 5
c1 Died – Christopher CLARK, Iona Station, 79th year, son of Robert Clark & Esther Anne SHAW; husband of Grace McFARLANE
c4 Born – Richard Allen CAMPBELL, son of Larry, Sept. 3
Born – Michael Laurence CAMPBELL, son of Melrose, Sept. 11
Page 9
c2 Married – Evelyn Doreen SLOAN to John Keith BAWDEN, Aug. 17; photo
September 25, 1968
Page 5
c2 brothers reunited after 45 years – Milton SMITH, Lakeside, Ont., and Melville Franklin SMITH, Victoria, B.C., photo
c3 Died – Mrs. Orwell WALTERS, Wallacetown, Sept. 22, 74th year, nee Ruth Irene MURRAY, dau of James Murray & Mary SCHOOLEY
Page 6
c1 Married – Elizabeth Rose WATSON to Glenn Gary BEECH
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred M. BROWN, Fingal, nee Bella SCHWEITZER
October 2, 1968
Page 5
c1 Died – William J. THOMPSON, Fingal, Sept. 26, age 76, son of William Thompson & Almeda CAMPBELL
c4 Married – Marjorie Olive DEARDEN to James Alexander DOOLITTLE, Sept. 27
Page 6
c4 Died – Robert Vaughan PETTIT, funeral
October 9, 1968
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs. Hugh William RANKIN, St. Thomas, Oct. 2, nee Grace JEWELL; wife of (first) Clarence CLAY; (second) Russell THOMPSON
Page 5
c2 Married – Frances Patricia McCALLUM to Donald James LEES, Sept. 21; photo
c3 Born – Sheila Ann SZABO, dau of Bill, Oct. 2; nee Anna Mae GILCHRIST
Page 8
c6 Died – Vera LAZENBY, St. Thomas, Sept. 29; funeral
October 16, 1968
Page 1
c1 Married – Glenn Gary BEECH to Elizabeth Rose WATSON, photo
Page 2
c Died – Mrs. St. Clair FILLMORE, St. Thomas, Oct. 10, age 84, nee Martha Jane HODDER, dau of John & Annie
c4 Died – Daniel NEILL, St. Thomas, age 72
c5 Died – Mrs. Godfrey GILCHRIST, Dunwich, 86, nee Martha J. DUNCANSON, dau of Alexander & Margaret
Page 4
c4 Died – Stefan HENTZ, Wallacetown, Oct. 12, 66th year, husband of Elizabeth BECKER
c6 Died – Archie LANGS, Brantford, Oct. 9, 69th year, husband of Ileen FULKERSON
Page 5
c2 Married – Joan Catherine AGAR to Harvey A. STOVER, Sept. 14
c3 Died – Duncan McCALLUM, age 48
c4 Died – Mrs. Harold HANSON, Honor, Michigan, Oct. 4, nee Christina FLETCHER, dau of John & Carrie
c6 Engagement – Elaine Marie WALTERS to Frederick CLIFFORD, Nov. 2
Page 8
c4 Married – Linda Lee LUNN to Charles Edwin CLARKE
Page 9
c5 Married – Helen Marlene GILMER to Kenneth John BRIDGMAN, Oct. 5
October 23, 1968
Page 4
c3 Married – William ATKINSON, San Fransisco, nephew of Mrs. George ROSS, Shedden [bride’s name not given]
Page 5
c2 Died – Dr. William R. REEK, Chatham, 86
Page 8
c1 Died – Catherine DAWSON, St. Thomas, Oct. 11; funeral
c4 Married – Sally Nam RIEGER to Michael William BUTCHER
October 30, 1968
Page 9
c3 Died – Henry W. MISTELE, St. Thomas, 89, son of Jacob Mistele & Catherine ZOLLER; husband of Ida MILLER
November 6, 1968
Page 1
c4 95th birthday of Charlotte SUTTON, Dutton, Nov. 6
C6 90th birthday of John TROLLEY, St. Thomas
Page 4
c5 Died – Hugh Franklin HUMPHREY, Straffordville, 33, husband of Edith Marie JACQUES
Page 5
c2 Died – John R. GERVIS, Sudbury, Oct. 30, age 54, son of Thomas; husband of Elda MARTEL
c4 Born – son to Bev. BOYLE, Nov. 3
Died – H. Keith BUCKRELL, London, 63rd year, husband of Ferne Margaret CARSON
c5 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James C. CAMPBELL, nee Ruby CORNELL
c6 Born – Peter REDMOND, son of Peter & Brenda, Nov. 3
Page 9
c3 Married – Mary Lou HAUSER to Frederick Charles WINKLER, Oct. 19
November 13, 1968
Page 1
c4 Died- Harold Levi William KEEDWELL, Dutton, Nov. 11, age 74, son of Charles Keedwell & Emile MILES; husband of Mabel AUSTIN
Page 4
c1 Born – Tracey Arlene LIDSTER, dau of Robert & Thelma, Nov. 10
c3 Born – June Marie GALBRAITH, dau of Jack & Jo-Ann, Oct. 18
Engagement – Barbara Elizabeth CARR to Gerald Archibald BROWN, Dec. 7
Page 5
c1 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James PYATT, Iona Station
c2 Died – Mrs. Warren CLEMENTS, Miami, Florida, nee Charlotte LEITCH, dau of Colin
c3 Married – Deanna Carroll BOGART to Ronald Emery COLE; photo
c5 Born – Paula Dawn FOSTER, dau of William, Oct. 27, nee WEBBER
Born – Jennifer Ann Louise SNOW, dau of Barry & Monica, Nov. 8
November 20, 1968
Page 1
c5 100th birthday of Mary Ann McVANNELL, Dutton, Nov. 21, widow of John; dau of Truman WELCH & Jane KERR; photo
Page 4
c2 Born – Brenda Jeannette SMALL, dau of Douglas & Beverly, Nov. 14
Page 6
c1 Died – David Clifford MAJOR, Port Stanley, Nov. 16, age 75, son of William; husband of Mary Alice MORGAN
c2 Died – Harold L. W. KEEDWELL, Nov. 11; funeral
November 27, 1968
Page 1
c4 100th birthday of Mary Ann McVANNELL, Nov. 21; photo
Page 3
c1 Married – Dianne Elizabeth PETER to Martin Theodore VANDERAA, Oct. 19
Page 4
c3 Born – Jennifer Grace McCALLUM, dau of Alex & Marg, Nov. 21
Page 5
c3 Born – Jill Arlene ATKINSON, dau of Gerald, Nov. 22, nee Sharon CAMPBELL
Page 6
c1 Died – Basil E. STOVER, Melbourne, Nov. 20, age 52, husband of Cassie WILLEY
December 4, 1968
Page 1
c2 Died – Herbert Arthur MARR, Shedden, 58th year, son of James Marr & Grace STEVENSON; husband of Lillie SILCOX
Page 5
c1 Born – Lisa Michelle WEBSTER, dau of John & Marie, Nov. 28
c2 Born – John Malcolm REEVES, son of Jim & Marilyn, Nov. 17
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John McKILLOP, Nov. 27
Page 9
c3 Died – Arnold C. RIPLEY, Rodney, Nov. 26, age 67, son of Inglis Ripley & Lillian EADIE; husband of Velma TANSLEY
December 11, 1968
Page 1
c5 Died – in house fire on West Townline – Mr. & Mrs David HASKELL, and children – Patrick, 7, Carol Ann, 6, Judy, 5, David, 4, Shirley, 1; and Josh BEBENCEE, 76, foster father of Mrs. Haskell
Page 3
c3 Died – Herbert A. MARR, Dec. 2; funeral
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. William KERR, Portland, Oregon, nee Ida May WILLEY, dau of Alex Willey & Isabella McLACHLIN
c3 Married – Elaine Marie WALTERS to Frederick CLIFFORD, photo
Page 6
c3 93rd birthday of W. C. HUFFMAN, Nov. 25; photo
Page 9
c4 Died – James DOYLE, St. Thomas, 91, son of John Doyle & Mary SULLIVAN; husband of Ada May WEST
December 18, 1968
Page 1
c6 Died – Allan Albert HILL, London, 50
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. William (Rosalind) BEAR, St. Thomas; funeral
Page 5
c4 Died – James GILLIES, Ridgetown, 93rd year, husband of Mary BOND
Page 6
c1 Married – Mary Eileen PLAYER, dau of William BEECROFT, to Edward Harold DWYER, Nov. 23, photo
December 25, 1968
Page 2
c1 Died – Hugh Alexander LEITCH, Dunwich, Dec. 18, 76th year, son of Duncan Leitch & Janet McMILLAN
c3 Died – Alexander CSIKESZ, West Lorne, Dec. 19
c4 Died – Howard STADDON, Eagle, 56, son of William Staddon & Levina TOFFLEMIRE; husband of Margaret McLENNAN
Page 5
c3 Married – Bonnie FELDER to Ken OKOLISAN
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs. Francis T. ARMSTRONG, Wallacetown, Dec. 22, age 88, nee Clara BEAN, dau of Abraham Bean & Gertrude ENGLANDE
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs. Herman A. TEETZEL, St. Thomas, Dec. 15, age 40, nee Bertha STEINHOFF; dau of Gordon
Died – John G. DEWAR, Fingal, Dec. 19, age 83, son of Alexander; husband of Myrtle TANNER
no paper January 1, 1969
January 8, 1969
Page 3
c1 35th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Marine ZEGERS, Port Stanley, nee Laurine GELIN
Born – Janice Lynn CHAPONIS, dau of Ray, Jan. 4, nee Joan HODDER
c4 Born – Moira Anne HOCKIN, dau of Rev. William J., Jan. 2
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs. Hugh SHARKEY, St. Clair Shores, Mich., Dec. 24, nee Marguerite Helen VINCENT, dau of Mark Vincent & Mary COFFEY
c5 Died – Mrs. Roy COX, Sumter, South Carolina, Dec. 22, 77th year, nee Ruby ARMSTRONG
Died – William Frederick DUPUY, Largie, Dec. 27, 61st year, husband of Dorothy Charlotte EMBLEM
c6 Died – Mrs. William PAGE, Tyrconnell, Dec. 28, 90th year, nee Agnes Mary MILLER, dau of James & Emma
Page 5
c1 25th anniversary of Rev & Mrs Alexander CLEMENTS, Wallacetown, Dec. 28
c5 Died – John Clifford KILLINS, Dutton, Jan. 1, age 84, son of Henry Killins & Sarah McINTYRE, husband of Lillie McNEA
Page 6
c1 Died – Clara ARMSTRONG, Dec. 22, funeral
Died – John G. DEWAR, Dec. 19, funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. Alexander LAW, West Lorne, Dec. 30, 91st year, nee Sarah Florence HOOD, dauof Charles Hood & Mary STRACHAN
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Harvey George MALLOY, St. Thomas, Dec. 27, 82nd year, nee Ada May DRAKE, dau of Samuel Mark Drake & Florence Mary DALTON
Died – Mrs. Bruce CARSWELL, Detroit, Dec. 25, 89th year, nee Nellie YOUNG, dau of Lemuel Young & Harriet MARR
Page 9
c2 Married – Barbara Elizabeth CARR to Gerald Archibald BROWN, Dec. 7; photo
c5 Died – Charles Russell CONGDON, London, Dec. 31, age 68, son of John Charles; husband of Lena Mildred JEWELL
January 15, 1969
Page 1
c1 Fingal Inn converted into quarters for new Emanuel Baptist Church
c5 Died – C. H. PETHERICK, Bowmanville
Page 4
c3 Died – Albert Ernest ASHMORE, Dutton, Jan. 9, 83rd year, son of William Ashmore & Sarah CHEASBY, husband of Bella WHYTE
Page 5
c3 Born – Kevin Andrew McCANN, son of Arthur & Audrey, Dec. 28
c4 Died – Ernest Walter HULL, Dutton, 93rd year, husband of Ada Helena Maud SEALES
Page 7
c3 Died – Irma ROSS, West Lorne, Jan. 5, age 60, widow of Orval
c4 Died – Calvin WALKER, West Lorne, Jan. 9, age 48, son of James & Emma
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs. W. Otis BOOKER, Jan. 4, age 65, nee Ellie LUMLEY, dau of Charles & Rebecca
January 22, 1969
Page 2
c6 Died – Wilfred E. HARRIS, Aylmer, Jan. 1, age 75, former Elgin Crown Attorney
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs. George WACK, Wallacetown, 84, nee Magdalena BENDER
Page 5
c5 Died – James C. ROBB, Dutton, Jan. 16, age 87, son of John & Nancy
Died – Ernest Walter HULL, January 12; funeral
Page 6
c1 Died – Russell C. LUMLEY, St. Thomas, Jan. 16, 75th year, son of Charles Lumley & Delia Catherine STRINGER
January 29, 1969
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs. Alfred LEACH, Collingwood, nee Margaret CRAM, sister of Rev. Donald B. Cram, Dutton
Page 4
c5 Died – C. Ray JEWELL, Dutton, Jan. 28, 58th year, son of Charles W. Jewell & Mabel WAITE; husband of Eleanor WATSON
Page 5
c1 Died – Magdalena WACK, Jan. 21; funeral
c4 Died – Anna YAPP, Detroit, 81st year, dau of William E. CLARK
Died – Arthur S. WILSON, Dutton, Jan. 23, 88th year, husband of Amelia CARMICHAEL
Page 7
c1 Died – John Henry CLARK, London, Jan. 17, age 75, son of Peter Clark & Margaret FLEMING; husband of Edith SUMMERS
February 5, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Gerald Arnold NEAD, Blenheim, 31, husband of Ann STEWART
c3 Died – Frederick Ernest WITHERDEN, Dunwich, 96th year, husband of Anna Ursula HAUSER
c5 Died – William A. McCALLUM, Cowal, Jan. 31, 76th year, son of Duncan H. McCallum & Amy MILTON; husband of Mary CAMPBELL
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Duncan MARTYN, London, 76th year, nee Mabel Eleanor DAWSON
Page 5
c3 Died – C. Ray JEWELL, Jan. 28; funeral
Born – Robert W. Wesley WILSON, son of Bob, Feb. 1, nee Dianne YOUNG
c4 Died – Priscilla BAINARD, West Lorne, Jan. 28, age 92, widow of John
Page 6
c6 Died – John BOBIER, Forest, Jan. 28, age 64; husband of Helen BRANDON
Page 7
c1 Died – Elizabeth HOWARD, Jan. 27, widow of Jesse V., funeral
February 12, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. James COBBAN, Paris, Feb. 6, 100th year, nee Annie CAMPBELL, dau of John
Page 8
c6 Born – Paul Andrew SHEPHERD, son of Don, Jan. 27, nee Linda RAPELJE
February 19, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Neil Leverne OLDE, Melbourne, Feb. 12, age 64, husband of Margaret COOMBS
c4 90th birthday of Sam PEARCE , Feb. 11
Page 7
c1 Married – Valerie Elizabeth SHORE to William John Fulton CRON, Jan. 25
February 26, 1969
Page 1
c2 Died – Frank SWAIN, Eagle, 66, son of Henry & Madeline; husband of Augustine WORKINGTON
c4 Died – Sarah Margaret BEECROFT, Iona Station, Feb. 21, 57th year, dau of William James Beecroft & Mary TOLMAN
c6 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) David H. DOW, Woodstock, Feb. 21, 79th year, nee Katherine W. GRAHAM
Page 2
c5 Died – Hugh TURNER, West Lorne, Feb. 20, 72nd year, son of Dougald
Page 4
c3 Died – John W. WELDON, Rodney, Feb. 22, age 73
Born – Barbara Ann WELCH, dau of David, Feb. 24
c4 Died – Mrs. George NICHOLES, St. Thomas, Feb. 22, nee Floran CAMPBELL, dau of Dougald Campbell & Ann McINTYRE
February 26, 1969, continued:
Page 5
c1 Born – Heather Margaret McKILLOP, dau of Michael, Feb. 23, nee Kathleen KNOTT
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Constant DeCORTE, Fingal, Jan. 2, nee Mathilda VanSOMEREN; photo
c3 Born – Darren Robert McLEOD, son of Gary, Feb. 25, nee Cherie RAVEN
Page 6
c2 Married – Lillian A. BUNKER, to Norman J. CAMPBELL, Feb. 22
Married – Shirley Lynn BALL, to John Adrian VERAART, Feb. 22
March 5, 1969
Page 1
c4 Died – Alexander J. DUNCANSON, Dunwich, Feb. 26, 90th year, son of James Duncanson & Jean McWILLIAM; husband of Elsie Ellen McRAE
Page 5
c4 Died – Edward Earl SHOEMAKER, Dunwich, March 3, age 76, son of Simon Shoemaker & Lena SCHULER
c6 Died – Mrs. George GILBERT, Wallacetown, March 1, 94th year, nee Harriet Mary GIBSON
March 12, 1969
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Percival H. ELSON, Strathroy, March 7, 70th year, nee Viola WHITMORE
c6 Died – Mrs. John H. MYERS, Dutton, March 10, 75th year, nee Margaret McCALLUM; first husband was Charles A. SMITH
Page 4
c4 Died – John Laughlin McLACHLIN, Dunwich, March 8, 90th year, son of Duncan McLachlin & Isabella WATSON
c5 Died – Agnes HOGG, March 8, funeral
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Eugene McDONALD, Rodney, March 6, age 76, nee Pearl BROWE, dau of Jack Browe & Elizabeth OLIVER
Died – Edward Earl SHOEMAKER, March 3; funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. Frank Charles WRIGHT, Dutton, 86th year, nee Mary Harriet GALLAGHER; dau of George Gallagher & Sarah COOK
c5 Died – John N. MARR, Ridgetown, March 6, age 64, husband of Clara NEWCOMBE
March 19, 1969
Page 1
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Clarence COOK, St. Thomas, March 15, nee Shirley CHAPMAN
90th birthday of Matilda COLE, Dutton
Page 5
c2 Married – Linda Gail WELLS to Peter HEFFREN, March 7
c4 Born – Mark James MORNINGSTAR, son of James, March 13
Died – Pijus NARUSEVICIUS, Dutton, 85th year, husband of Petronele ANTANAIVICIUS
Page 6
c2 Died – Margaret MYERS, March 10; fuenral
Page 7
c4 Died – Mary WRIGHT, March 10; funeral
March 26, 1969
Page 1
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jay LUMLEY, Dutton, March 19, nee Catherine McCALLUM; photo
Page 4
c5 Died – Victor COUSIN, Trenton, March 16, 78th year, brother of Mrs. Henry SWAIN, Eagle
Page 5
c1 Died – Ethel Mae SULLIVAN, London, 79th year, widow of Walter, nee CORBY
c3 Died – James Ripley BOBIER, Fingal, March 19, 66th year, husband of Alberta LUCAS
c4 Died – Mrs. R. PATMAN, St. Thomas, nee Blanche TROTHEN, dau of Joshua
Page 9
c2 Died – J. Ward MANN, Davisburg, Michigan, March 17, age 80, son of Harry
April 2, 1969
Page 1
c4 Married – Linda Gail WELLS to Peter L. HEFFREN, March 7; photo
Page 4
c4 Engagement – Carol Ann WELLS to Bruce Steven ROBERTS, April 25
Page 5
c1 Died – Fleming H. HUNTER, Fingal, March 28, age 78, son of Edgar; husband of Mabel Agnes CAMERON
c4 Died – James HISCOX, Melbourne, March 27, age 82, son of John Hiscox & Sarah TUFFIN; husband of Margaret CAVAN
Died – Richard Erie TROTHEN, Dutton, March 31, 84th year, son of Joshua; husband of Edith ROBSON
c6 Died – Warren D. DAVIDSON, Melbourne, March 26, age 70, husband of Karlene TYLER
Page 9
c5 Died – John CRAWFORD, Glencoe, March 27, 90th year, son of Donald & Sarah
April 9, 1969
Page 1
c3 Died – Angus FLETCHER, Windsor, April 3, age 66, husband of Grace COATES
c6 Died – Mrs. Harry ASHBY, Iona Station, 82nd year, nee Mary C. McCALLUM, dau of Donald McCallum & Betsy CRAWFORD
Page 5
c3 Married – Ruth Louise McKILLOP to John Clifford WIGHT, April 5
c6 Died – Florence MacPHERSON, Shedden, 87th year, dau of Donald MacPherson & Elizabeth McNICHOLL
Born – Kevin Donald Earl LYONS, son of Don, March 29, nee Diana WRIGHT
Page 6
c1 Died – Richard Erie TROTHEN, March 30, funeral
Died – David C. DUVAL, April 2, funeral
Page 7
c2 Married – Marion Pauline CARR to Robert Albert SPICER, March 28
April 16, 1969
Page 4
c1 Born – Wayne Norman CARROLL, son of William, April 9
Page 5
c2 Born – Colleen May WEST, dau of James
Born – Stuart Andrew KRUPPE, son of John & Lois, April 9
c4 Died – John ATKINSON, West Lorne, April 9, 77th year, husband of Sarah CARMICHAEL
Died – Mrs. Warden L. WILLSON, Southwold, 59th year, nee Pauline ASHWORTH, dau of Frederick Ashworth & Lela FORBES
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Milton PIERCE, Bothwell, April 7, nee Annie M. LUCAS
Page 8
c2 Died – Tyrrell Freeman BEGG, Fingal, April 7, son of Charles; husband of (first) Frankie FUTCHER; (second) Metta McCALLUM
Page 9
c4 Died – Mary C. ASHBY, funeral
Died – Florence MacPHERSON, April 7; funeral
April 23, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Henry J. RUSTON, Rhode Island, April 16, age 45, son of George; husband of Betty McFADDEN
April 30, 1969
Page 1
c3 Died – Gabriel GAT, West Lorne, April 24, 54th year, husband of Stephanie HARTMAN
c4 Died – Dr. Don A. DUNCANSON, St. Thomas, April 29, age 49, son of Alexander G.; husband of Mary BAMBRIDGE
Page 3
c6 93rd birthday of twins Mrs. C. E. RAVEN, St. Thomas, and brother Albert D. FORBES, Ontario, California
Page 4
c3 Died – James MILTON, Iona Station, April 28, 86th year, son of Joseph Milton & Elizabeth HAMILTON; husband of Eleana WILLEY
Page 5
c2 Born – Steven Allen McWILLIAM, son of Jim, April 28, nee Dawn MORRISON
May 7, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Victor Stanley TRIPP, Dutton, April 30, 76th year, son of William Tripp & Annie ROBINSON; husband of Lorna ROSS
c4 100th birthday of Margaret TAPPING, May 1
c5 Died – Laura E. GIDDY, widow of George M., Hollywood, Florida, April 28
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs. Robert McKILLOP, Detroit, 78th year, nee Alma DENT, dau of Joseph
c6 Died – Keith Harvey VINE, Shedden, May 13, age 15, son of Alfred
Page 5
c1 Born – Donald Bruce BARBER, son of J. F., May 6
c5 Died – Marvin William MANN, Hamilton, May 3, 44th year
Page 6
c1 Died – James MILTON, April 28; funeral
Died – Dr. Don A. DUNCANSON, April 29; funeral
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. Ira BROWN, Southwold, April 29, 81st year, nee Ina Beatrice HEIDT, dau of Charles Heidt & Asentha OSBORNE
May 14, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – R. F. GARROW, Pembroke, May 11, husband of Janet McCALLUM
c6 Died – Mrs. Allan J. YORICK, London, May 12, nee Marion CAMERON, dau of Dr. Donald Cameron
Died – James MEDLYN, St. Thomas, 70
Died – D. R. KERR, Vancouver, May 5, age 80, son of Robert
Page 3
c4 Died – Mary O’BRIEN, Windsor, May 7, age 87, widow of Edward, mother of Mrs. Earl McINTOSH
Page 5
c1 Died – Leona STIDWELL, Farmington, Michigan, April 19, age 60, widow of Leonard
May 14, 1969, continued:
Page 6
c2 Died – Alma McKILLOP, May 3; funeral
Page 9
c1 Died – John Sydney Bruce ANNETT, St. Thomas, May 7, age 76, son of Henry P., husband of (first) Melissa BIEHL; (second) Mary Grace MacVICAR
May 21, 1969
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ernest PEARCE, London, May 15
Page 4
c6 Died – Petrus VanCOLEN, Tilbury, 67th year
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Leonard EVANS, Sarnia, 80th year, nee Charlotte CAMPBELL
Died – Gordon C. LOVEDAY, St. Thomas, 67, husband of Jean McCAIG
Page 6
c1 Died – Ramsay GARROW, May 11, funeral
Died – Mrs. Phillip BELL, Stratford, May 15, nee Grace Adeline KENT, dau of William & Mary
Page 9
c1 Engagement – Isabel Grace McCALLUM to Kenneth WHYNOTT, June 7
May 28, 1969
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Shirley BOBIER, to Vern Roger RATLIFF, June 21
c5 100th birthday of Mrs. Charles WEST, May 28
Page 5
c1 Married – Linda Louise MacDONALD, to William Phillip LAMB, May 23
Engagement – Mary Elizabeth BRADT, to John A. SLATFORD, June 28
c3 Died – Fred A. BELL, St. Thomas, 82, husband of Adah ATKIN
c6 Died – Petrus G. VanCOLEN, May 20, funeral
June 4, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Roy James HILLIS, Wallacetown, May 29, 48th year, son of Fred
c4 100th birthday of Mrs. Charles WEST, Ridgetown, May 28; photo
Page 3
c4 Died – William Howard CLUBB, St. Thomas, May 25; funeral
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles LOVEDAY, St. Thomas, 92nd year, husband of Jessie HARVEY
Page 7
c3 Died – William CARTER, West Lorne, May 30, 75th year, husband of Bertha REID
Page 8
c3 Died – John D. JOHNSON, Port Stanley, May 30, age 63, son of Edgar; husband of Mary SHEPHERD
c4 Died – David WEBSTER, Wardsville, May 28, 92nd year, husband of Violet SAVAGE
June 11, 1969
Page 1
c4 Died – Reginald BARNES, Dutton, June 9, 71st year, husband of Flossie CLARK
Page 3
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry LILLEY, April 30, nee Catherine WRIGHTMAN
Page 5
c2 Married – Linda Lee BROKENSHIRE to John Edward YOKOM, May 23
c3 Died – Melvin James SMALL, Detroit, June 5, 84th year, son of James Small & Mary Jane CAMPBELL
Page 6
c1 Married – Frances Rebecca McKELLAR, to Ray J. LEATHERDALE, May 17
c4 Died – Charles LOVEDAY, June 2; funeral
Page 7
c1 Married – Elly JANSEN to John Duncan McCALLUM
Page 8
c1 Died – John D. JOHNSON, May 30; funeral
Died – Ilene COOPER, St. Thomas, widow of George, funeral
June 18, 1969
Page 5
c3 Married – Leona FRACZEK, dau of Thomas KEOGH, to Francis P. BLAKE, June 12
Page 6
c1 Married – Joan Leone VanVAERENBERGH, to Anthony Joseph FRIEDRICH, May 17
Page 7
c6 Died – Reginald BARNES, June 9, funeral
June 25, 1969
Page 4
c4 Died – Duncan A. SCOTT, Rodney, June 22, 81st year, son of Donald; husband of Elsie Belle JAMIESON
Page 5
c2 Married – Marilyn Patricia CAMPBELL to Archibald Richard McLELLAN, June 1
Died – Clarence KESTLE, Stratford, June 20, age 76, son of Fred Kestle & Jennie GERRY; husband of Mary POLLEN
c6 Engagement – Susan Jean SINCLAIR to Gordon Graham HALL-HOLLAND, July 26
no paper July 2, 1969
July 9, 1969
Page 1
c4 90th birthday of Duncan Reid McLEAN, Fingal
Page 3
c1 Married – Danny Evan CARRUTHERS, to Penny Lynn TEMPLE, June 14
Page 5
c3 Died – Lloyd RIPLEY, Dunwich, July 8, son of Inglis; husband of Hazel DAWDY
c4 Died – Mrs. Alvin RUTLEDGE, Dutton, June 27, 58th year, nee Elsie MATHESON
c6 Born – Herman Dwayne SLOETJES, son of Herman, June 26
Page 6
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs S. KAAP, Dutton; photo
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs. Thomas SUMMERS, Rodney, June 26, age 79, nee Ethel JONES, dau of William
July 16, 1969
Page 1
c1 reunion of S. S. #3 Southwold; school closed in June
Page 4
c Born – Margaret Ann YOUNG, dau of Peter, July 12, nee Mary Margaret CAMERON
c6 Died – Charley DOAN, Rodney, 87, son of George & Ellen
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Neil GILCHRIST, Dunwich, July 15, age 85, nee Elizabeth WATSON, dau of Arthur Watson & Mary Jane MURRAY
c4 Died – Lloyd RIPLEY, July 8; funeral
Died – Reginald Merle TANNER, Wallacetown, July 9, on 75th birthday, husband of Maggie BEATTIE
Died – Mrs. William GRAHAM, Dutton, July 15, 69th year, nee Jessie M. SKINNER
Page 6
c1 Married – Mary Elizabeth BRADT to John Alfred SLATFORD, June 28
Page 9
c1 Married – Carol Ann JONES to Ronald Charles GORDON, June 21
July 23, 1969
Page 1
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred WEBBER, Wallacetown, July 18, nee Lenabelle BURNS; photo
Page 4
c4 Born – Jeffrey Stuart HAUSER, son of Wayne & Idamay, July 16
Page 6
c4 Died – Jessie M. GRAHAM, July 15; funeral
Page 7
c4 Married – Helen Elizabeth Aletta CLARK to Thomas Richard VIRAG, June 21
July 30, 1969
Page 1
c4 Died – James C. JONES, Dunwich, July 24, 76th year, son of Richard
Page 3
c1 Married – Shirley Ann BOBIER, to Vern Roger RATLIFF, June 21
c4 Died – Elizabeth GILCHRIST, funeral
Page 4
c6 Died – Brock ROLOSON, 83, son of Michael Roloson & Mary WILLIAMS
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Roberna Joy LANCASTER to Douglas George LONG, Sept. 6
Page 9
c3 Died – Dr. William BARCLAY, London, 86
August 6, 1969
Page 1
c6 Died – Robert VanALSTYNE, Glencoe, 20, car accident
Page 4
c6 Died – George Elson SMITH, Southwold, Aug. 2, 50th year, son of Franklin Smith & Retta BOUGHNER; husband of Marie INNES
Page 5
c3 Died – Maria DeWILDE, West Lorne
August 13, 1969
Page 5
c2 Married – Edith Rose Marie HUTCHINGS to John Douglas McLAUGHLIN, July 26 (photo August 20, page 1)
August 20, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Gordon LITTLE, Dunwich, 74, son of William S. Little & Jessie FLETCHER; husband of Margaret McCALLUM
c3 Died – Stuart LYONS, West Lorne, Aug. 14, 58th year, son of Roy & Etoile; husband of Margery McMILLAN
c4 Died – Mrs. Gordon WIDMEYER, nee Frances E. HUFFMAN, 56, car accident; sister of Dorothy DAWSON, Dutton
c6 Died – Joseph FOX, Detroit, Aug. 18, age 47, son of James Fox & Bella SINGLETON
Died – William Durand ROBBINS, Dutton, 77, son of William Robbins & Mary CAMPBELL; husband of Margaret Teresa METEER
Page 4
c4 Born – Steven Allen LILLEY, son of Steven, Aug. 13
c6 Engagement – Margaret Elizabeth GOOD to Terry HANSEN, Sept. 20
Engagement – Dianne Evelyn SCHULTZ to Robert Murray CHALMERS, Sept. 12
Page 5
c4 Died – Annie (Minnie) HUTTO, Middlemiss, Aug. 18, age 76, dau of George LUCAS & Annie GRAHAM
Page 6
c3 Died – Leola GLEDHILL, St. Thomas, Aug. 10; funeral
Page 7
c3 Married – Nancy Lee PETTIT, to Frederick Peter ANNETT, July 19
August 27, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Amos W. CORBY, Seaforth, Aug. 21, 64th year, husband of Lillian DICKEY
c2 Died – James GOODHUE, Erieau, 69, son of William Goodhue & Catherine McSHERRY; husband of Clara ANDREW
c4 Died – R. (Pat) PATMAN, St. Thomas, 75th year, son of George Patman & Louise EVINSON, husband of Blanche TROTHEN
c6 Died – Rev. J. M. McCURLIE, Hamilton, 84th year, husband of Addie RUPERT
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Nellie Arlene HEYBLOM, to Marten KINGMAN, Sept. 13
c3 Died – Mrs. William T. GLOVER, Fingal, 79, nee Mary Ann PHILEMON
Page 5
c3 Married – Sonia Rebecca LISTER to Frederick Earnest NORTHEY, July 12
c4 Engagement – Alice VanBAREN to William REID, Sept. 6
August 27, 1969, continued:
Page 6
c1 Died – Annie HUTTO, Aug. 18; funeral
Died – Joseph FOX, Aug. 18; funeral
c4 Married – Helen Joyce ROPCHAN to Ross Howard TOMLINSON, July 26
September 3, 1969
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ed TEMPLE, Fingal, Aug. 27
Died – Karl KITTELBERGER, Dutton, Aug. 27, 65th year
c5 Died – Stanley Wilbert WOOD, St. Thomas, 42, husband of Dolores McCALLUM
Page 2
c3 Died – R. (Pat) PATMAN, Aug. 25; funeral
Page 5
c1 Died – Benjamin PATRICK, Southwold, Aug. 28, age 94, son of John Patrick & Rosanna DOYLE; husband of Jana ALLDRITT
c3 Died – Frances Jane FORD, Dunwich, Aug. 27, 80th year, dau of William H. Ford & Margery CAMERON
c4 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs I. L. MacADAM, Iona Station, Aug. 24
Died – Mrs. George S. LANGLOIS, Rodney, Aug. 28, 81st year, nee Pearl KING
Page 6
c4 Died – Etta BEGG, St. Thomas, Aug. 26, age 101, dau of Duncan McCORMICK & Catherine CAMPBELL
September 10, 1969
Page 1
c2 150th anniversary of Frome United Church; gives church history
c5 Died – William Herbert KYLE, Fingal, 25, husband of Galea LEITCH, car accident
Page 4
c3 Married – Roy Douglas MANTLE to Susan Jean KECK, Sept. 6
Page 5
c2 Married – Susan Jean Sinclair LITTLEJOHN to Gordon Graham HALL-HOLLAND, July 26; photo
c5 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Philip CAMPBELL, Iona Station, Sept. 3
c6 Engagement – Leta Caroline CAMPBELL to James Kenneth GUIDO, Oct. 11
Engagement – Norma Irene CAMERON to Neil Allen CAMPBELL, Oct. 4
September 10, 1969, continued:
Page 8
c4 Married – Marilyn Pauline SILCOX to Andrew Patrick CONAHAN
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs. James DYMOCK, Wardsville, Sept. 4, 80th year, nee Edna COLLEY
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs. Maurice LYNCH, St. Thomas, nee Donna DULONG
September 17, 1969
Page 2
c1 Married – Marilyn Jean McLARTY to Donald James BALL, Sept. 6
c4 Married – Katherine Marie HUMPHRIES to Lance Douglas RIEGER, Aug. 16
Page 7
c4 Died – Ethel WESTLAKE, wife of William, St. Thomas, Sept. 7; funeral
September 24, 1969
Page 1
c2 new West Lorne arena officially opened
c6 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John HOOLEY
Page 4
c2 Married – Harriet Kathleen HALLAM to Stewart Edwin WEBSTER, July 12; photo
Plaque erected at Hunter Cemetery, near Fingal
Page 5
c2 Married – Evelyn Isabel McKILLOP to Arthur Ray McNEA, Aug. 30; photo
c3 Died – Gary Garhard TENHOEVE, Brampton, 31
c4 Born – Monica Denise WALTON, dau of Frank, Sept. 7, nee Velma DAWDY
c6 Born – Lisa Valerie GOETHALS, dau of Val, Sept. 20, nee Myrtle McGREGOR
Born – Jason Andrew Lindsay HEFFREN, son of Peter, Sept. 16, nee Linda WELLS
October 1, 1969
Page 4
c4 Died – John H. SCHWEITZER, Rodney, 70th year, son of Conrad Schweitzer & Annie DUBS; husband of Emily WRIGHT
Page 5
c1 Married – Catherine Louise MONTGOMERY to Gordon Charles ROSS, Sept. 5
Page 6
c4 Born – Shawn Patrick GOOD, son of Bob, Sept. 26, nee Cindy BENN
Born – Kenneth William BEECROFT, son of Rick & Susan, Sept. 11
Page 7
c4 Died – Garry TENHOEVE, Sept. 21; funeral
October 8, 1969
Page 4
c3 Born – Wayne REDMOND, son of Peter & Brenda, Sept. 26
c4 Died – Mrs. John Henry SUTTON, Dutton, Oct. 4, 97th year, nee Charlotte Grace SUTTON, dau of Frederick Sutton & Mary Jane ANNETT
Page 5
c1 Born – Jeffrey Robert CAMERON, son of Fred, Oct. 5, nee Susan LYONS
c3 Died – Mrs. Prosper VanVAERENBERGH, West Lorne, Oct. 1, 55th year, nee Helen COLEMAN, dau of James Coleman & Catherine SCHNEKENBURGER
c4 Died – Jim McCLOY, Southwold, 55, son of Hugh McCloy & Mary OSBORNE; husband of Rhea BLACKMAN
Engagement – Gaye Marie SUTTON to Thomas Andrew Stanley KULLY, Nov. 15
Page 6
c1 Married – Nellie Arlene HEYBLOM to Martin KINGSMA, Sept. 13; photo
c6 Engagement – Linda BROWN to Peter Charles JOYCE, Oct. 18
Page 9
c5 Married – Patricia Alice WELLS to Allen Roy ALWARD, Aug. 23
c6 Married – Eleanor Lillian MAJOR to John WALLACE, Sept. 6
October 15, 1969
Page 1
c1 Married – Margaret Elizabeth GOOD to Terry Richard HANSEN, photo (article pg 8, c 4)
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Earl LEMON, West Lorne, Oct. 9
c4 Died – Ned DECKER, Sherwood, Ohio, Oct. 10, age 41, husband of Ena PATTERSON
94th birthday of Miss Minnie GOW, Dutton, Oct. 8
c5 Married – Mary Margaret KITTELBERGER to Kenneth Leslie HEARNS, Sept. 20; photo
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs. George BALLARD, Vancouver, 79, nee Mary Margaret KERR, Oct. 9 (and page 9, column 3)
Page 5
c4 Died – Hugh SHARKEY, Michigan, Oct. 9, husband of Marguerite VINCENT
Page 6
c1 Married – Dianne Evelyn SCHULTZ to Robert Murray CHALMERS, Sept. 12, photo
c4 Died – Mrs. Lloyd J. FULTON, Southwold, Oct. 7, nee Kathleen FUTCHER, dau of John Henry Futcher & Kate ROBINSON
Page 7
c3 Died – Helen VANVAERENBERGH, Oct. 1; funeral
Died – Jim McCLOY, Oct. 5; funeral
October 22, 1969
Page 1
c1 Married – Norma Irene CAMERON to Kenneth Lavern McINTYRE, Oct. 11; photo (article page 5, col. 3)
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald BUCHAN, Iona Station, Oct. 11
c5 Died – John A. CARROLL, Oct. 17, age 80, son of William; husband of Frances Mary FENTON
Page 5
c1 Died – John Edward ROSE, Aldborough, 71, son of John; husband of Florence MATEER
c3 Died – Mrs. Matthew McCLOY, Southwold, Oct. 17, 66th year, nee Agnes REID, dau of Frederick Reid & Agnes JONES
Born – Kenneth Allister CAMERON, son of Allister & Carolyn, Oct. 16
October 29, 1969
Page 4
c4 Born – Grant Bruce SHELLEY, son of Clarence, Oct. 22
c5 Born – Cindy Faith CARTER, dau of Blair, Oct. 3, nee REDMOND
Page 5
c2 Married – Judith Evelyn COUGHLIN to Neil Allen CAMPBELL, Oct. 4; photo
c5 Born – Shannon Elizabeth BURY, dau of Eugene & Donna, Oct. 10
November 5, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph Allan WELCH, Dutton, Oct. 30, 93rd year, husband of Mary LEITCH
c5 Died – John Thomas FORD, Burlington, Nov. 2, 29th year, son of James; husband of Marilyn PAGE, car accident
Page 3
c3 Died – Dorland G. PLYLEY, Rodney, Oct. 30, 62nd year, husband of Grace SCHNEKENBURGER
Page 4
c4 Born – Susan Lynne FORD, dau of Bill & Kathy, Oct. 24
c6 Born – Deanne Elizabeth FELDER, dau of Herb, Oct. 30, nee Dianne HODDER
Page 5
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Lorne HOLLAND, Wallacetown, Oct. 25; photo
Died – Mrs. George E. JEWELL, Dutton, Nov. 4, 90th year, nee Hattie Elizabeth SMITH, dau of Francis & Mary
Page 6
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Glen ROWSOM, Fingal
Engagement – Diane Elizabeth LEITCH to Robert Louis DRUMMELSMITH, Nov. 29
Page 7
c5 Married – Patricia Ilene ANNETT to Robert Harry AUCKLAND
November 12, 1969
Page 5
c3 Died – Maude SCRIVER, West Lorne, Nov. 8, 75th year, dau of Sam SCOTT
Died – Cora EVANS, West Lorne, Nov. 6, dau of late Alfred E. Evans & Sarah Jane PATTERSON
November 19, 1969
Page 1
c1 Died – James Alton HYDE, Detroit, Nov. 8, son of George Hyde & Maybelle McSHERRY; husband of (first) Dorothy CLARKE
Died – Joseph W. McCULLOUGH, Toronto, husband of Agnes McNEIL
c5 Died – James Richard LOTUS, Port Stanley, 21, and Robert Sidney SPEERS, Port Stanley, 21; car accident
c6 Died – John Daniel WHITELOCK, Dunwich, 83rd year, son of William Whitelock & Elizabeth McBRIDE
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. Norval MURRAY, West Lorne, 77, nee Ottie McMACKON, dau of Thomas
c5 Engagement – Vickie Anne CHAMPION to Donald Alfred VINE, Dec. 5
November 26, 1969
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Garfield ROSS, Dutton, 86, nee Effie Jane GRAHAM, dau of Duncan Graham & Mary C. GILLIES
c4 101st birthday of Mary Ann McVANNELL, Dutton; photo
Page 4
c2 Born – Brenda Marie FORD, dau of Ed & Grace, Nov. 17
c4 Died – W. C. (Bill) WHEATON, Port Stanley, 74
Page 5
c2 Died – John Wilfrid LOARING, Windsor, 55th year, husband of Ellen RUSTON
c3 Died – Deborah Anne HUGHES, dau of Douglas, Dunwich, Nov. 22, age 14 mos.
Died – John Daniel WHITELOCK, Nov. 17; funeral
Died – James Richard LOTUS, Nov. 16; funeral
c4 Died – Mary Catherine WHITELOCK, Dunwich, Nov. 25, 87th year, dau of William Whitelock & Elizabeth McBRIDE
c6 Died – Mrs. Gerald RYLEY, Toronto, nee Bertha HOCKIN
December 3, 1969
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Frederick BEECROFT, London, Nov. 26, 81st year, nee Mary Elizabeth DELL, dau of Jonathan Dell & Alveretta STOVER
Page 4
c1 Born – Laura Catherine KIRK, dau of Doug, Nov. 29, nee Pauline McPHAIL
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Archibald STEVENSON, Melbourne, Nov. 28, 90th year, nee Mary G. McLEAN, dau of Gilbert
Page 9
c1 Died – Mary Catherine WHITELOCK, Nov. 25; funeral
Died – Effie Jane ROSS, Nov. 23; funeral
December 10, 1969
Page 3
c3 Died – Ernest OLDHAM, Lambeth, Dec. 3, 93rd year, husband of Mary Ann McCLOY
Page 5
c4 Born – Phyllis Joe-Ann TAIT, dau of Duncan, Dec. 4, nee Annie Isobel McCALLUM
Died – Michael James McCAFFERY, Eganville, Dec. 9, age 83, nee Michael McCaffery & Catherine SULLIVAN, husband of Bina COULTER
c5 Died – Mrs. John TORICHT, West Lorne, Dec. 6, age 67, nee Mary HADINGER, dau of John Hadinger & Maria BAUER
Page 9
c1 Died – Charles W. WALKER, Port Stanley, Dec. 3, 68th year, husband of Edith KILMER
Died – John W. LUMLEY, Dec. 2; funeral
December 17, 1969
Page 4
c4 Died – Frederick ELM, Southwold, 78, son of Cornelius; husband of Rachel CHRISJOHN
Page 5
c2 Died – Micheal J. McCAFFERY, Dec. 9; funeral
c3 Born – Anne Morene SCHULTZ, dau of Charles & Louise, Dec. 9
Page 6
c4 Married – Diane Elizabeth LEITCH to Robert Louis DRUMMELSMITH, Nov. 29
December 24, 1969
Page 2
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs St. Clair GRAHAM, Dunwich, Dec. 24, nee Mary Elizabeth GOW; photo
c4 Died – George LABOVICH, Rodney, 16, son of Steve; car-bike accident
Page 7
c3 Engagement – Linda Rosalee WEBSTER to Douglas Howard RUSSELL, Jan. 31
c4 Died – Harvey LeRoy LYONS, Brantford, Dec. 21, age 45, son of Roy Lyons & Etoile GOW; husband of Blanche HARE
Died – Earl McINTOSH, Dutton, Dec. 22, 72nd year, son of Robert McIntosh & Emma LaFAIVE; husband of Alma O’BRIEN
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles NETHERCOTT, St. Thomas, Dec. 16, 65th year, nee Cora SMITH, dau of John Smith & Jennifer POTTS
c3 Married – Judith VanVAERENBERGH to Richard CORNEIL, Dec. 6
C4 Died – Eva Elizabeth COVEY, widow of Charles, 97th year
no paper December 31, 1969