Aylmer Express 1935 – 1939

Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
1935 – 1939

Formatted for the Internet 3 October 2004 and updated Nov 2020 by BCJ

Latest Revision 22 February 2010 by CVH

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

introduction to Aylmer Express indexes

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

These issues are now Online at the Elgin Archives

January 3, 1935

Page 1

c1 50th anniversary of Alonzo JACKSON, Harrietsville, nee Louisa RACEY

c1 Died – Mrs. John LAMB, Aylmer, December 30, 72nd year, dau of Alvinza BACKHOUSE

c2 Died – Robert A. TATE, Malahide, December 31, 71st year

c2 Died – William BROOKS, Harrietsville, 71st year

Page 2

c1 Died – Gordon H. MURRAY, son of George & Jean, Malahide, funeral

c5 Died – infant son of D. SOPER, Yarmouth

c5 Died – father of Mr. WILLIAMS, Yarmouth

c5 Died – Mrs. BISSONETTE, mother of Mrs. N. MARTIN, Yarmouth

Page 4

c2 Married – Anna Doris CAVERLY, dau of A.L., Aylmer, to George Francis SUMMERS, son of Grant, Summers Corners, January 1

c3 Died – Sarah D. BATES, wife of Charles, Port Burwell, 79th year, first husband was BEECRAFT

Page 5

c6 In memoriam – Phoebe E. HAWLEY, died January 1, 1933

Page 7

c2 Notice to creditors – Hannah M. DALBY, Aylmer, died October 16, 1934

January 10, 1935

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas McINTYRE, Winona

c4 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edmond GODETTE, Tilbury

c4 64th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Richard PICK, Delhi, brother of Mrs. P.H. LEARN, Malahide

c4 Engagement – Mary A. BAXTER, dau of Earl, Calton, to Theodore C. SEBURN,  son of Arthur, St. Thomas

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry BRANION, Detroit

c5 Died – James Russell WERELY, son of George, Aylmer, January 5, age 4 months

c5 Died – Amy CLARKE, widow of Charles, Aylmer, January 4, 81st year, dau of Lewis & Almira FISHER

c6 Died – Glover L. SUMMERS, Yarmouth, 79th year

Page 2

c1 75th birthday of Mrs. FLUELLING, Mount Salem

c1 Died – Mr. BEST, Corinth, December 29, age 62

Page 6

c5 Died – Mrs. John LAMB, funeral

c5 Died – Robert A. TATE, funeral

c5 In memoriam – Helena Davidson HAWLEY, died December 31, 1931

Page 7

c1 Sale – W. H. BUCK, Mount Salem

c2 Sale – E. J. JENKINS, lot 20, con 8, S. Dorchester

c4 Born – Ian Gibson McLAY, son of Dr. H.G., Aylmer, January 3

c4 Born – dau to George HOWE, Aylmer, January 6

c5 Married – Alta Edith KENNEDY, to Owen Henry WINGHAM, January 3

Page 10

c5 Died – Mary Jane JACKSON, widow of Andrew, Windsor, age 88

January 17, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Frederick Lee DAVIES, Springfield, age 42

c2 Died – Lawrence STINGER, Detroit, 45th year

c4 Died – Adam William MURRAY, Aylmer, January 16, 73rd year

Page 2

c4 Died – Gertrude KOIVUN, Moline, Illinois, dau of Charles FARR, wife of Dr. George, age 36

Page 3

c3 In memoriam – George Henry TAPSELL, died January 17, 1932

c4 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edward WOLFE, Springfield, January 11, nee Beatrice MOORE

Page 4

c3 Died – Mrs. HOLTBY, Lambeth, mother of Mrs. W. FREE, Yarmouth

c4 Born – dau to Earl BAGNAL, Lyons, January 7

c4 Married – Margaret Isabel UNDERHILL, dau of J., to Harold Clifford HUBERT, son of George

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Janet LAWR, widow of George, funeral

January 24, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Caroline KNOTT, widow of Robert, Aylmer, Janury 17, 86th year, dau of Samuel WESTOVER

c1 Died – Lydia DONALDSON, widow of James, Kingsmill, 95th year

c2 Died – Mrs. Lee CASCADDEN, Detroit, age 86, nee Minerva BAKER

c2 Died – A. W. LORCH, Detroit, January 16, age 69

c3 Died – Emma Edith SHAW, widow of Rev. E.A., Aylmer, January 21, 67th year, nee GREGG

c3 Died – Herman WOODS, Lambeth, age 17

c4 Died – James William BENNETT, Malahide, age 74

Page 3

c3 Died – Mrs. Darius APPLEFORD, Talbotville, dau of late Peter McNEIL, South Dorchester

c5 Died – Stanley L. CHALK, Port Burwell, funeral

Page 4

c5 Born – Donald Coll SINCLAIR, son of Dr. C.W., January 16

c5 Died – Mrs. Clyde COMSTOCK, Stauffer, Alberta, nee Greta FITCHETT

c5 Notice to creditors – Frank MAGINNIS, Malahide, died December 15, 1934

c6 In memoriam – Wilson ROCKEY, died January 22, 1932

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. DEWSBURY, Coventry, England, mother of Mrs. H.J. WHETSTONE, Aylmer

c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Arthur BRADLEY, Dingle St., January 19

c6 Married – E. A. DUNN, St. Thomas, to Marion E. BURTON, Aylmer, January 21

Page 6

c4 Died – Benjamin CASCADDEN, funeral

Page 9

c4 Sale – Mrs. H. SHAW, New Sarum

January 31, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Ross KEARNS, St. Thomas, January 27, nee Bertha Leone BRIDGMAN

c2 Died – Thomas O. PEARSON, Aylmer, January 25, 71st year, husband of Belma LAUR

c4 Died – Erie D. RATCLIFFE, Southampton, England, age 20, nephew of Mrs. Leslie E. COLE

Page 2

c3 Born – son to H. BREEZE, Corinth, January 21

c6 Died – Jesse FLEMING, Harrietsville

Page 5

c3 Died – Levi Allen MILLARD, Port Burwell, age 79

c4 Died – Lewis Hamilton SCOTT, Royal Oak, Michigan, age 57

c6 Born – dau to Gordon WERTE, Windsor, January 25, nee dau of I.D. PRICE, Aylmer

c6 Born – Lois Marjorie GRAY, dau of Milton, Aylmer, January 27, nee Erva CUDNEY

Page 8

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. Herb (Lottie) NEWELL, died January 26, 1934

Page 9

c6 91st birthday of Henry COUSE, Yarmouth, January 26

February 7, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Albert D. SUTHERLAND, Watertown, S. Dakota, age 82, native of Orwell, husband of Ellen INGLIS

c6 95th birthday of Catharine ANGER, Aylmer, February 7

Page 2

c6 Notice to creditors – Glover SUMMERS, Yarmouth, died January 5, 1935

Page 10

c2 Sale – Mrs. (Rev.) A.E. SHAW, Aylmer

c2 Sale – Glover SUMMERS, New Sarum

c3 Sale – W.H. GIRVIN, Straffordville

c4 79th birthday of Mrs. John BOUGHNER, Springfield

February 14, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Frances Ann LAUR, Toronto, widow of Byron, Aylmer, February 13, 89th year

c2 “Four Citizens of East Elgin Whose Ages Total 372 Years” – photos of Catharine ANGER, Aylmer, age 95; Samuel STALEY, Glencolin, age 91; S.S. CLUTTON, Vienna, age 96; and G.R. CHRISTIE, Aylmer, age 89

c3 Died – Mrs. William WHITESIDE, Flint, Michigan, February 5, 80th year, nee BANCROFT

c5 Died – Raymond A. HALL, son of Hugh, Aylmer, February 7, 7th year

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William POWELL, Toronto, February 17

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. PEMBLETON, Springfield, 82nd year

c2 Died – William COLEMAN, funeral

c3 Died – Mark BUTCHER, Port Burwell, age 78

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. George EMMETT, Sparta, nee Lucinda LIVINGSTONE

c3 Died – Elson M. PRIOR, Sparta, 65th year

Page 6

c4 Died – Ern POWERS, St. Thomas

Page 7

c1 article on life of Catharine ANGER, age 95; daughter of Thomas MATTHEWS, and Margaret BENNER

February 21, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Robert L. STODDART, Aylmer, February 16, 61st year

c1 Died – Ellen G. SUMMERS, widow of George, February 13, 78th year, dau of Alexander GRANT

c2 Died – William Isaac REID, Reaboro, Ont., February 18, husband of Emily McCREADIE

c4 Married – Melva Irene SLAGHT, to Arthur Ross SANGSTER, both Langton, Feb. 16

c5 Died – Mrs. Byron LAUR, funeral

c6 Died – Eliza BAIN, Malahide, February 14, 93rd year, nee WEST

Page 2

c3 Died – Elston PRIOR, Sparta, funeral

Page 3

c4 Died – Mrs. EASTABROOK, mother of Mrs. A. ARCHIBALD, Yarmouth

Page 4

c3 Born – George Edmund BUTCHER, son of William, Grand Haven, Michigan, Jan. 21

Page 5

c1 Sale – John A. CHARLTON, lot 5, con 11, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – C.A. WALLINGTON, lot 15, con 3, Bayham

c2 Sale – J.SHAVER, & Frank NICHOLSON, lot 29, con 3, Malahide

Page 7

c3 Born – son to Gordon FERGUSON, Toronto, nee Hazel SHACKLETON

Page 15

c5 In memoriam – Fanny WRIGHT, Aylmer, died February 22, 1934

Page 16

c6 Died – Frank HUNT, Hamilton

February 28, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Merle SMYTH, dau of James, Vienna, February 23, 17th year

c2 Died – James Luther HOSACK, Woodstock, age 77

c2 Married – Alfred John PAUL, son of Charles, St. Thomas, to Clara Irene WERELY,

          dau of George, Aylmer, February 23

c3 Engagement – Amy G. LAWTON, dau of Harvey, Sparta, to Donald H. HINDLEY,

          son of William, Yarmouth

c3 Died – Mrs. Martin HARTMAN, Royal Oak, Michigan, nee JOHNSON

c5 Died – Mr. A. ALMAS, South Gate, California, February 19

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John WALL, Aylmer, February 25

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Elmer OILLE, New Mexico

 

 

Page 3

c6 Died – Mrs. LAND, St. Thomas, dau of John L. FERGUSON, Jaffa

c6 Died – Mrs. BARTON, mother of Mrs. Arthur TREADWELL

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Margaret WAITE, widow of R.S., Aylmer, February 25, 89th year,

          dau of Christopher CAPSTICK, and Alice THORNEBACK

c3 Died – John Robert GARROD, Aylmer, February 22, 88th year

c3 Died – Mrs. George BARTON, 88th year, nee Marcella BROWN, dau of Calvin &

          Emeline; first husband was William BARR

c3 Died – Mrs. Lloyd BIGHAM, Dereham, February 21, 27th year, nee Grace SCOTT

c4 Died – Frederick STEWART, Bayham, February 10, 87th year

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Mrs. William M. McDOUGALL, Fort Erie, February 22, 69th year, mother of

          Mrs. Gladstone WOOD, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c1 Sale – John D. POUND, lot 30, con 8, Malahide

c2 Ervin PUTNAM, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Charles H. PRATT, lot 20, con 10, Dereham

 

 

March 7, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Albert DICKENSON, Orwell, March 1, 70th year

c2 90th birthday of Dr. Charles W. CLARK, Toronto, February 25

c2 Died – Amy KENNEDY, Detroit, February 25, age 80, nee BURWELL

c5 Died – Mary WAITE, Aylmer, funeral

c6 Died – Eli A. MANN, Barnum’s Gully, age 88

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau to J.H. KAUFFMAN, Port Burwell, February 27

c2 Married – Marie TIMPANY, to W.E. SCHULTZ, in Nigeria, Africa

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Harry HOLLANDS, Aylmer

c3 Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 7, con 8, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Marshall W. ALWARD, son of Clarence, Malahide, March 5, age 2 weeks

c4 Married – Mary Athelia BAXTER, dau of S.E., Calton, to Theodore Clarence SEBURN,

          son of Arthur, February 25

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Ella J. CAMERON, wife of Dan, Malahide, March 2, 62nd year, dau of

          Ebenezer BURNHAM

c2 Died – Mrs. Walter TALBOT, Aylmer, March 3, 72nd year, dau of Isaac OSTRANDER;

          first husband was Wilbert DOAN

c3 Died – John B. WILSON, Lyndoch, father of Stanley, Aylmer, February 28

c3 Died – Mrs. George BARTON, Aylmer, funeral

c3 Died – Nellie LUCAS, wife of Roy, S. Dorchester, March 1, age 26, dau of Harry

          GRINSTED

 

 

Page 8

c6 Died – Elizabeth BAIRD, wife of William, St. Thomas, age 63

 

 

Page 10

c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Roy (Nellie) LUCAS, S. Dorchester, died March 1, 1935

 

 

March 14, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Josephine MacLACHLAN, Aylmer, March 12, 80th year, dau of Archibald &

          Mary

c2 Died – Lydia McCAUSLAND, widow of Edwin, Sparta, March 9, 75th year, dau of John

          SELKER

c4 Engagement – Cleo Marie FORSYTH, dau of George, Sparta, to Harold F. GILLETT,

          son of Henry, Aylmer

c4 Notice – Owen WINGHAM, not responsible for debts of wife

c6 Died – Charles F. EVERT, Malahide, March 7, 71st year, husband of Elizabeth MABEE

c6 Died – Alcimus ALMAS, South Gate, California, February 19, husband of Minnie

  1. LOWRY

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – L.B. COWELL, Tillsonburg

c3 Died – Eli MANN, Yarmouth, funeral

c3 Married – Amy G. LAWTON, dau of H.L., Yarmouth, to Donald H. HINDLEY,

          son of William, Yarmouth, March 9

c4 Notice to creditors – Robert Alexander TATE, Malahide, died Dec. 31, 1934

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John SHARPE, Lakeview

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Muriel Victoria NEWMAN, dau of Charles, Niagara Falls, to Dr. Colin Jesse

           BROWN, son of Duncan, Shedden, March 9

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Charles WHITE, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 11

c4 Sale – Frank WILLSEY, lot 18, con 4, N. Dorchester

 

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – Mrs. Robert STODDARD & Charles McTAGGART, lot 11, con 3, Malahide

 

 

March 21, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Josephine MacLACHLAN, funeral

c2 Married – George GETTAS, St. Thomas, March 7 (no bride given)

c4 Divorce granted to Marguerite STURGIS and Charles STURGIS, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mahlon E. MATTHEWS, Edmonton, March 13, husband of Alberta M.

          JOHNSON

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Thomas A. BENNETT, Lakeview, age 79

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Lydia McCAUSLAND, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. E.L. MOORE, Nilestown, nee M. SMITH

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Arthur Edwon SOPER, March 14, 60th year

c4 Died – Arthur James McCONNELL, Aylmer, March 14, 75th year

c4 Died – Maynard C. CARTER, Malahide, March 18, 53rd year

c4 Died – Mrs. John THODY, Hamilton, nee GOULD

c5 Died – Ehtelwyn BALDWIN, Springfield, 78th year, husband of Mary NEFF

c5 Died – Thomas BENNETT, Bayham, March 14, 80th year

c6 In memoriam – Katherine Ellis (Matthews) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924

c6 Born – Betty Ann WEST, dau of George, Aylmer, March 19; nee Nellie BERRY

c6 Born – Charles Robert McKENZIE, son of J.D., Corinth, March 13; nee Irene FIRBY

 

 

Page 7

c3 Bankruptcy – Harold Miles HAMBIDGE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edward BECKETT, Orwell, March 17, nee Clara

          LEMON

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Arthur E. KINGSBURY, lot 8, con 8, Bayham

c3 Sale – Walter CANDLER, con 1, Malahide

 

 

March 28, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – James Benjamin HATCHER, Brownsville, age 71, husband of Nellie THOMAS

c2 Died – James J. BRIGGS, Malahide, March 26, 59th year

c5 Died – James FOSTER, March 24, 75th year

c6 89th birthday of Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS, March 25

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – infant son of Harold FROST

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. William F. LUTON, March 21, age 80, nee Alma WILCOX, dau of Henry

c4 Notice to creditors – James WALTERS, St. Thomas, died November 6, 1934

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Margaret Jane SMITH, St. Thomas, age 83, nee GRAVES

c5 Died – William Harold FROST, son of Harold, Mapleton

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Billie FROST, son of Harold

c3 Died – Andrew WISMER, Mapleton, 85th year, March 22, husband of Nancy PLANT

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – father of Clayton BUCK, Fairview, in London

c3 Died – Maynard C. CARTER, Malahide, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Frank L. McCAULLEY, New Sarum

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Cyrus WODHAM, Windsor, March 10

c4 Sale – Eliza FIRBY, Richmond

 

 

April 4, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – James J. BRIGGS, Malahide, funeral

c3 Engagement – Ruby KILMER, dau of James, Aylmer, to Arthur K. SMITH,

          son of Owen, Aylmer

c4 53rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, S. Dorchester, nee Jane J. KIDDIE

c5 Died – Elston HUFFMAN, Yale, Michigaan, age 84, Aylmer native

 

 

Page 2

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.J. GALE, St. Thomas, March 29

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Beecher CASCADDEN, Buffalo

c6 Died – Stella LALE, wife of John, Sparta, 46th year, dau of George SHELLEY and

          Ida MINARD

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Leonard D. HANKINSON, Brantford, April 1, age 56, husband of Louise

          HAMBLY

 

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Beecher CASCADDEN, Niagara Falls, New York, age 64, son of late Augustus,

          Malahide

c6 Died – Mrs. James ROWE, Avon, April 1, 80th year, nee B. Adaline WHALEY,

          dau of Samuel

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – William HERRON, con 2, Bayham

 

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Archie BUCK, Mt. Salem, to Mrs. Parl BUCK, Brownsvile, March 23

 

 

April 11, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Americus Albert CHIVERTON, Jaffa, 82nd year, husband of Sarah HERRIES

c2 Died – Mrs. Elmore WHITE, Jaffa, April 9, 60th year

c2 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Alexander McKAY, Toronto, nee Eleanor PRICE, dau of E.,

          Lakeview

c5 Died – Phoebe Jane HAGGAN, Lakeview, April 3, 69th year, dau of William & Susan

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Daniel R. McKENZIE, Kobe, Japan, March 31, age 74

c2 Died – Andy GRIFFIN, son of Mahlon, Dunboyne

c2 Died – M. CHIVERTON, Jaffa

c2 Died – Sarah HATCH, London

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – John ALLISON, Springfield, to Meta Alexandria THOMPSON

c4 Died – Harriet M. Elgie BROWN, March 20, 84th year, Athens, Greece; first husband

          was Robert ELGIE, Aylmer

c4 Died – Mary A. ANDREWS, widow of William, Aylmer, April 6, 88th year

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Marjorie D. WONNACOTT, dau of L., Port Bruce, to Walter G. SMITH,

          Detroit, March 16

c4 Married – Marguerite McCALLUM, Yarmouth, to Herbert COOKE

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Stella LALE, Sparta, funeral

c4 Died – Andy Ernest GRIFFIN, Sparta, age 42, son of Mahlon; husband of Mary

          NEWSOM

c4 Died – Harry WILKINSON, Sparta, age 63

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) W.J. FREED, Wingham, nee Susan McKENNA, dau of Hugh

          Eugene, Springfield, 85th year

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Ida Eileen MOORE, dau of Harvey, Port Burwell, to Murray TIMPANY,

          son of Elbert

 

 

April 18, 1935

Page 2

c1 Born – son to Morley C. CHUTE, Grovesend, April 11

c1 Died – Mr. CHIVERTON, Jaffa

c1 Died – Mrs. Elmore WHITE, Jaffa

c3 Died – Mrs. LOCKWOOD, Clear Creek

c3 Died – Fred CHANDLER, London

c6 Divorce granted to Charles E. MURPHY, and Minnie May Garton MURPHY, Lyons,

          who were married August 1913

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Andrew Ernest GRIFFIN, Sparta

c2 Died – Harry WILKINSON, Sparta

c4 Died – Mrs. Elmore WHITE, Jaffa, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. MOTE, Belmont, sister of Mrs. Frank WILSON, Mt. Salem

c5 Died – Addie M. RYAN, Port Burwell, age 85

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Mrs. J.K. POUND, Edmonton, nee Rhoda KILMER, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – William CASCADDEN, Bayham, age 71

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Marie MITCHELL, wife of Fred, Detroit, April 14, 30th year

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Thomas LeRoy LOWRIE, Tillsonburg, to Gladys Louise PIRIE, dau of James,

          Putnam, April 6

 

 

Page 9

c1 history of tobacco growing in Ontario

 

 

Page 14

c4 Died – Phoebe HAGGAN, Lakeview, 69th year, dau of William & Susan

 

 

Page 15

c3 Died – Mrs. Francis ORAM, age 55, dau of Mrs. William McDOUGALL, Madoc

c4 Notice to creditors – James WALTERS, St. Thomas, died Nov. 6, 1934

 

 

April 25, 1935

Page 1

c1 Married – Alta May BELL, dau of F.C., St. Thomas, to George Clifford WILKINSON,

          son of J.C., Watford, April 18

c2 Died – Dr. James A. McLACHLAN, Dayton, Washington, son of Archibald & Mary,

  1. Dorchester

c4 Died – James WOLFE, Vienna, 79th year, son of Barhardt

c5 Died – Mrs. P. DORSEY, Detroit, April 18, sister of Mrs. James PECKHAM,

          Mrs. Robert McCONNELL, and Mrs. Richard EVANS, Aylmer

c6 Died – Albert Edward BRADFORD, Aylmer, April 18, 58th year, husband of

          Mary Jane CATT

c6 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Doble KING, Henrietta, New York, formerly Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c6 Born – William Oscar WHITSITT, Calton, April 22, nee Ferne LESTER

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Warren BALDWIN, Bayham, 75th year, dau of William & Lydia ABBOTT,

          North Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Lillian RINDFUS, Port Burwell, dau of Mrs. Thomas BRACKENBURY,

          Port Burwell

c2 Born – son to Orville BROOKS, Springfield, April 8

c2 Born – twin daus to Art VISE, Straffordville, April 15

c2 Born – dau to Harold BAUGHMAN, Grovesend, April 21

c2 Born – William Oscar WHITSITT, son of Frank, Calton, April 22, nee Ferne LESTER

c4 Died – Mrs. Charles P. LADD, St. Louis, April 20

c5 Married – Eileen MOORE, dau of H.G., Lakeview, to Murray TIMPANY,

          son of Delbert, Grovesend

c5 Married – Henry A. GRAM, St. Thomas, to Mrs. Florence SHAW, New Sarum

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Charles L. STEPHENS, Sparta, 84th year

c5 Died – John ATKINSON, London, 58th year

 

 

Page 11

c3 Notice to creditors – Margaret WAIT, Aylmer, died February 25, 1935

 

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Ruby Julia May KILMER, dau of James E., Aylmer, to Arthur Kenneth

          SMITH, son of Owen, Aylmer, April 7

c5 Died – William CASCADDEN, Richmond, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. Fred MITCHELL, funeral

 

 

May 2, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – James L. THAYER, London, age 64; husband of Lillian FARR, photo

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Martin KIDD, Eden, April 29

c3 Died – William CAMPBELL, Vienna, age 83, April 30

c4 Died – Harry C. BORBRIDGE, St. Thomas, car accident

c4 Died – Charles M. BORBRIDGE, car accident, son of Mansfield Borbridge and Amy

          MANN

c4 Died – Barbara Ellen JOHNSTON, widow of John Wellington Johnston, Aylmer,

          nee AVARD

c6 Died – Horace Huson WRIGHT, Aylmer, April 29, age 85, husband of Lucy

          WINCHESTER

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau to Harold TILLEY, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Charles STEVENS, Sparta, funeral

c3 Died – Alfred JACOBS, Yarmouth, April 21

c3 Died – Gordon ARMSTRONG, Yarmouth, April 23

c3 Died – H. H. WRIGHT, photo of he and wife

c3 Died – Marjorie Eva ROBERTS, dau of Maurice, Aylmer, born Feb. 8, 1935

c4 Notice – Charles CARTWRIGHT, Springfield, not responsible for debts without

          written order

c5 Born – son to Forest MOORE, Aylmer, April 26

c6 Married – Charles Frederick ANGER, Tillsonburg, son of Warren, Aylmer, to Marie Ella

          KENNEDY, dau of Carl, Tillsonburg, April 30

Page 7

c5 Sale – H.H. HAMBIDGE Co., Aylmer, bankrupt

 

 

Page 8

c6 Notice to creditors – Amy CLARKE, Aylmer, died January 4, 1935

 

 

Page 12

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J.W. WHETSTONE, Aylmer

c4 Died – Mrs. W.J. TAYLOR, Woodstock, sister of Mr & Mrs Lorne FOWLER

c4 Died – Rev. Joseph JONES, Dutton, 53rd year

 

 

May 9, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – George A. EMMETT, Sparta, May 1

c4 Died – George Robert WARDEN, Aylmer, May 8, 72nd year

c5 Died – Lee CASCADDEN, Detroit, May 8

c6 Died – James L. THAYER, funeral

c6 Died – Emma Ford FIRBY, Windsor, dau of late William FORD, Bayham

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – Doris Carolyn DUNN, dau of G.R., Detroit, May 2

c4 Died – George A. EMMETT, Sparta

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Horace H. WRIGHT, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c5 Died – Clifton KNIGHT, New York, nephew of late Levi MILLARD, Port Burwell

c6 Born – David Hewer SUMMERS, son of Ross, Springfield, April 18, nee Iva HEWER

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Sylvester CHARLTON, Springfield, 76th year, dau of John HEWER,

          and Hannah BUCKNELL

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Basil PRIDEAUX, lot 5, con 2, Malahide

c4 Sale – W.J.S. GALE, con 1, Malahide

 

 

May 16, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Lee CASCADDEN, funeral

c3 Died – Clayton Howard BUNT, Toronto, May 12, age 20, nephew of Mrs. F. BYORCK,

          Aylmer, grandson of Margaret FRENCH, Talbotville

c5 Died – Wesley C. WILEY, Aylmer, May 13, 70th year

c6 Died – Annie Jane KILMER, widow of Abram, Fairview, May 14, 65th year,

          dau of Cornelius WALL

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Wilson KILMER, Port Burwell

c3 Died – George A. EMMETT, Sparta, funeral

c5 Born – dau to John MERCER, Mount Salem, May 7

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Thomas McPHERSON, Forest, brotherin-law of Mrs. George HARRIS,

          Springfield

Page 6

c2 In memoriam – Mrs. Thurman LEGG, died May 13, 1934

c4 Born – son to Douglas E. MOSS, Aylmer, May 10

 

 

Page 7

c2 Notice to creditors – James W. BENNETT, Bayham, died Jan. 20, 1935

c3 Sale – Mylson HEPBURN, New Sarum

c6 Sale – Mrs. J. Frank LAWR, Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c4 Died – E. Wilson KILMER, Port Burwell, 83rd year, husband of Delilah CASCADDEN

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. SUTTON, Lambeth, cousin of Sylvanus SWARTZ

 

 

May 23, 1935

Page 1

c2 90th birthday of Harriet McDONALD, Aylmer, May 20, dau of Wellington &

          Margaret JOHNSON

 

 

Page 4

c3 Notice to creditors – Maynard C. CARTER, Malahide, died March 18, 1935

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Abram KILMER, Fairview, funeral

c2 Died – Mrs. Spencer COOK, North Hall, May 17, 60th year, nee Anne SUMMERS,

          dau of Francis

c3 Died – S.C. MOORE, Lakeview, 79th year, son of Robert

c4 85th birthday of Mrs. Rebecca CHAMBERS, Glencolin, nee STALEY

c5 Died – Dennis D. YORKE, London

 

 

Page 7

c3 Born – Mary Margaret BARNUM, dau of Fred R., Aylmer, May 14

c3 Born – dau to Leo McCURDY, Corinth, May 16

c3 Born – Donald Blake PROCUNIER, son of R.E., Belmont, May 11

c3 Born – son to George HAMBLETON, formerly Malahide, May 16

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Emma Ford FIRBY, age 59, May 7

c5 Died – Wesley C. WILEY, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. Abram KILMER, funeral

c6 Married – Edna Marion ABELL, dau of George, Crossley-Hunter, to McIver D.

          APPLEFORD, son of James, May 20

Page 12

c3 85th birthday of Mrs. S.A. LEARN, Aylmer, May 22

 

 

May 30, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – William FORD, 18, son of Clinton F. Ford, Calgary, formerly Corinth

c4 Died – John J. McDONALD, London, formerly Mapleton

 

 

Page 2

c1 In memoriam – Robert MATTHEWS, died May 30, 1932

c1 Married – Clara Arbutus PARKER, dau of C.H., Sparta, to Leslie John BIRD, Wales,

          England, May 18

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Mrs. Herman GLOIN, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Mrs. Foster DUNDAS, St. Thomas, nee Ellen DUNSHEITH, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c5 North Hall United Church to be torn down, built in 1878

c5 Died – son of Clinton J. FORD, Calgary, formerly North Hall

 

 

Page 7

c6 Notice to creditors – Arthur Edwin SOPER, Malahide, died March 14, 1935

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Eliza FIRBY, widow of George Harvey Firby, Richmond, May 23, 77th year,

          nee PHILLMORE

c5 birthday of Mrs. S. CRUICKSHANK, Orwell, dau of James STOKES

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Harold DRINNAN, Mount Salem

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Mrs. Wesley WILEY, Aylmer

c3 Sale – Josephine MacLACHLAN, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Amy CLARK, Aylmer

 

 

June 6, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Edna B. THOMSON, 18, dau of George Russell Thomson, Ingersoll,

          auto accident

c1 Died – Edward DUNCAN, Ingersoll, 22, auto accident

c2 Died – Alicia M. BOUGHNER, wife of Walter, Aylmer, June 3, 58th year, dau of Alex

          & Mary MARSHALL

c3 Died – Thomas WOOSTER, Aylmer

c4 Died – J.H. DRYSDALE, Melita, Manitoba, age 77

c5 Died – Mrs. James WISEMAN, Detroit, May 29, nee Edith WINGER

c6 Died – Dr. Charles William MARLATT, St. Thomas, May 31, 90th year, son of

          John MARLATT & Patience COURSSER

c6 Died – Eliza STAPLES, Calgary, May 29, age 85, wife of former Methodist minister

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Eunice Della DRUMMOND, dau of Duncan, Peterborough, to Robert Glen

          SMITH, son of Herbert, Aylmer, May 4

 

 

Page 7

c6 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, dau of George, died June 2, 1925

 

 

Page 8

c4 EVERT family reunion

c4 Married – Helen Alberta MILROY, dau of S.K., London, to John H. GRAHAM,

          son of Mrs. A., Aylmer

c4 Married – Jen Henrik JENGER, Belmont, to Annie Grace Scelia SMITH, dau of

  1. Walker Smith, Delmer

c4 Married – Margaret Frances HOLLINGSHEAD, dau of Thomas, St. Thomas, to Clarke

          Edward SNELGROVE, son of Francis, Malahide, May 28

 

 

Page 11

c1 historical article about Port Bruce, re: naming; Lindley MOORE, and Amasa LEWIS

          mentioned

 

 

June 13, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Thomas WOOSTER, funeral

c2 Died – Ettie KARN, wife of Daniel, London, June 11, 48th year, dau of Daniel WILEY

c4 Died – Mrs. Walter BOUGHNER, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. Wilfred SADLER, Harrietsville, nee Molly SMITH

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Homer Keith CHARLTON, Kingsmill, son of Austin, June 7, 28th year

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank E. HOWEY, Bayham, May 30, 35th year, nee Bertha May GIRVIN

c3 Married – Alice CATT, dau of Stephen, Yarmouth, to Lorenzo SCHNEIDER,

          son of John, Malahide, June 8

c4 Born – Gerald Newell WINNINGTON-INGRAM, son of Herbert, June 10, nee

          Ruth NEWELL

c6 Born – Freda Beverly SMITH, dau of Jack, Belmont, June 10, nee Hazel JOHNSON,

     Richmond

 

 

Page 7

c5 Died – Walter A. MITCHELL, Bayham, June 9, 82nd year, husband of Clara GRANT

 

 

Page 8

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs David SHEPHERD, Malahide, June 2, nee Ellen

          BURROUGHS, dau of Jason

c5 Died – William CARROTHERS, Bemont

 

 

Page 11

c3 HOLMES reunion

 

 

Page 12

c6 PORTER reunion

 

 

June 20, 1935

Page 1

c2 Married – Jean Merritt McNAUGHTON, dau of D.C., London, to Dr. Gordon C.

          ANDERSON, son of F.O., Westmount, Quebec

c2 Engagement – Mary Jane (Jean) FERGUSON, dau of late Duncan, Yarmouth, to Gordon

  1. BROWN, son of Mrs. Alex, Belmont

c2 Engagement – Mary Marguerite LAMB, dau of J. Franklin Lamb, to Thomas Yarwood

          ROBERTS, son of William, Sparta

c6 Died – Sarah BALLAH, wife of Albert, Aylmer, 78th year, dau of James SHERK

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – Margaret Donna MacVICAR, dau of Clayton, Harrietsville

c3 Died – Fred BARR, age 24, son of Benson, Dorchester

c3 Married – Wilda MAGEE, dau of Will, to G. MARSHALL, Nova Scotia

 

 

Page 3

c2 HARRETT reunion

c3 Five generation photo – descendents of Rebecca CHAMBERS, Glencolin

c4 95th birthday of Mrs. E.R. CRANE, Orwell, June 16, nee Mary Anne CUTLER, dau of

          Francis CUTLER and Kathleen CONRAD

Page 4

c6 Born – son to P. WAKELING, Aylmer, June 13

Page 14

c5 MacLACHLAN & McMILLAN reunion

Page 16

c2 Died – Walter A. MITCHELL, funeral

c3 WOOLLEY reunion

 

 

June 27, 1935

Page 1

c1 Frank & Fred TEMPLE, to be hanged today for murder of Police Constable Colin C.

          McGREGOR, on May 7, 1934

c3 Engagement – Helen Irene HOLLYWOOD, to Grant HARVEY, Mount Elgin

c3 Married – Ardell TENNANT, to Henry Louis HAGEY, Brantford

 

 

Page 5

c3 100th birthday of Maria Burwell JOHNSON, Bayham, June 26, dau of Lewis

          BURWELL, and Levina WILLIAMS

c4 Died – infant son of Emery KILMER, Fairview

 

 

Page 6

c6 Born – Lloyd Bruce KILMER, son of Emery, Malahide, June 20, stillborn

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Sarah BALLAH, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Violet Pearl MARKEL, to Aza M. JOHNSON, both Aylmer, June 18

c4 Sale – Miss M.B. CASE, Aylmer

 

 

July 4, 1935

Page 1

c4 Married – Russell TIMPANY, son of Lewis, Santa Clara, California, to Miss

          CLUMBER, California, June 23

c6 Died – Emma COOK, widow of Thomas, Yarmouth, age 76, nee MELLOR

c6 Died – William POWELL, Toronto, June 29, 73rd year, former owner of Aylmer Sun

 

 

Page 3

c2 HAWLEY family reunion

c3 80th birthday of Mrs. M.J. CONNOR, Corinth, June 29

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Patricia GARNHAM, dau of Robert, Glencolin, June 18, age 15 months

c2 Daniel CORLESS, Tillsonburg, age 87, tells of Pioneer days in Elgin

c3 Married – Ruth Margaret HODGES, dau of Jack, Winnipeg, to Albert Marvin WILCOX

c3 Born – son to Crawford JOHNSON, Aylmer, June 28

 

 

Page 5

c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Orvis BABCOCK, died July 5, 1933

 

 

Page 6

c6 Notice to creditors – Mary E. CAUGHELL, Aylmer, died February 8, 1932

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Mary Marguerite LAMB, dau of J. Franklin Lamb, Springfield, to Thomas

          Yarwood ROBERTS, Sparta

 

 

July 11, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Dr. A.E. MUMA, July 4, 54th year, husband of Clara SUMMERS

c3 89th birthday of Lewis HOWEY, Eden, July 6

c3 90th birthday of Mrs. Lewis HOWEY, Eden, July 3

c5 Died – William LANYON, Aylmer, July 3, 56th year, husband of Bertha HANEY

 

 

Pgae 2

c2 Died – Howard WELLON, Sparta, age 70

c2 HANEY family reunion

c3 Died – Helen GLENN, dau of Rev. Ernest Glenn, Greenville, New York, nephew of

          John HOWICK, Springfield, age 9; murdered

c4 SNELGROVE family reunion

c5 WOLFE family reunion

 

 

Page 4

c1 Married – Florence Margaret EVANS, dau of J. B., Fort William, to Cyril GARNER,

          son of George, Port Arthur, June 5; niece of Mrs. W. WARNOCK, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c3 BROWN family reunion

c3 BRACKENBURY family reunion

c5 Died – Rev. J.B. BACKHOUSE, Richmond, July 7, age 83

c5 Married – Shirley Maxine BENNER, dau of Earl, to Charles Ronald DUNN, son of Fred,

          Luton

c5 Married – Alice Matison KERR, dau of Walter, Edmonton, to John Clifford SKINNER,

          son of Mrs. Clarence SKINNER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c3 LINDSAY family reunion

c5 BRACKENBURY family reunion

c5 Married – Bonnie Lillian GAGEN, dau of Charles, St. Thomas, to Lyle C. COYLE,

          son of C.D., Straffordville, July 6

 

 

Page 9

c3 Harry Clyde BORBRIDGE estate totals $76, 474; details of will

 

 

Page 12

c2 Born – son to Walter JOHNSON, Aylmer, July 4

c2 Born – George Albert CHAMBERS, son of George, Dunboyne, June 30

c3 ELLIOTT family reunion

c3 MEYER family reunion; history of family given

c4 HAINES family reunion

 

 

July 18, 1935

Page 1

c1 85th birthday of Mrs. Arthur CHAMBERS, Aylmer, June 30; nee Mary Jane MOORE,

          dau of Alexander MOORE & Elizabeth STORRY

c4 Died – Merritt CHARLTON, St. Thomas, formerly Lyons

c5 Died – H. Sylvester HOWSE, Port Huron, July 14, age 63

c6 Died – Charles F. MAXWELL, St. Thomas, July 14, age 78

 

 

Page 2

c5 CLUNAS – GILBERT family reunion

c6 TAYLOR family reunion

Page 3

c1 PRESSEY family celebrates 100th anniversary

c4 COCHRAN – DUNNING family reunion

c5 20th anniversary of Fairview United Church

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – Harry Eugene STEWARDSON, son of Harry, Sarnia, July 5

c4 Died – Vivian TALFORD, Los Angeles, July 10, dau of Alma DOWLING

 

 

Page 5

c4 HERRIES family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c4 WELTER family reunion

c5 ARGYLE family reuion

 

 

Page 9

c3 BAXTER family reunion

 

 

July 25, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Ida Luella POOLE, Richmond, California, wife of Rev. Charles R.G., age 63,

          nee BRAY

c5 Married – Helen Kathleen BLASHILL, dau of Herbert, Aylmer, to Harry LAIDLAW,

          son of Arthur, Aylmer, July 20

 

 

Page 2

c5 STAFFORD family reunion

 

 

Page 3

c3 LEARN – CULVER family reunion

c4 Died – Donald Gregg HARVEY, son of William, Sparta

 

 

Page 4

c2 Married – Helen Irene HOLLYWOOD, granddaughter of Elizabeth, Bayham, to Stuart

          Grant HOWEY, son of Corey, Ostrander, July 13

c4 In memoriam – Dorothy May AVISS, died July 27, 1934

c4 Born – twin sons to Dr. William MONTGOMERY, Kingsville, July 22, nee

          Kathleen McKNIGHT, dau of M., Aylmer

c6 Born – Mary Katherine WALTERS, dau of W.E., July 15, nee Bessie DANCEY

 

 

Page 10

c3 CURTIS family reunion

c4 89th birthday of Jane LAWRENCE, Port Burwell

 

 

August 1, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Margaret Jane HODGES, wife of George, Aylmer, July 28, 73rd year, dau of

          Caleb & Eliza SMUCK

c5 Died – Mary Jane RAWLINGS, wife of George, Long Island, 70th year, dau of Charles

          NEWELL and Susanna BROOKS

c6 Died – Samuel Beecher HARPER, Malahide, July 24, 72nd year

 

 

Page 4

c Died – Thomas GODMAN, Toronto, brother of Charles, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Malcolm McTAGGART, Toronto, formerly Port Burwell

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mary Elizabeth STROGER, St. Thomas, 78th year, dau of Ira KENNEY, and

          Betsy BASTEDO

c3 Died – Sarah Jane BATE, wife of William, Tillsonburg, 80th year, nee LEACH

c3 Died – Charles GRANGER, Aylmer, July 26, 86th year

c3 Married – Helen Elizabeth McPHAIL, dau of Francis, Union, to William Lorne HAMLYN,

          son of William, London, July 24

c4 Died – Mary E. CLUNAS, Aylmer, July 28, nee SCRIVER

c6 Died – Mrs. Edward BRIGHT, Seaforth, July 25, nee Julia Mabel HONEY, dau of

          late Richard & Kate, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Audrey Grace BROOKS, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Clarence

          Burton VAUGHAN, St. Thomas, July 27

c5 Died – Mary E. CLUNAS, funeral

 

 

August 8, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Clara Jean VANPATTER, 18, dau of Charles, Aylmer, August 5

c1 Died – Lulu MORLEY, wife of Rev. George E., Springfield, dau of Frederick ABRAHAM,

          North Norwich

c2 Died – Mrs. Lide R. COULTUS, Los Angeles, nee Bess PRICE, dau of E.

C3 Engagement – Helen Elizabeth RIVERS, dau of Charles, Springfield, to Morley

          Blake SMITH, son of Charles, Springfield

c4 Engagement – Louise Ashcroft HYNDMAN, dau of Mason, St. Thomas, to Norman

          Howard OILLE, son of Eric, Sparta

c5 Married – Alex DIXON, to Essie May WALL, both Simcoe, July 27

c6 Died – Mrs. George HODGES, funeral

c6 Died – Sarah Ann CLEMENT, S. Dorchester, 78th year, dau of Daniel

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. George RAWLINGS, Freeport, New York, nee NEWELL

c2 Died – Mrs. B. FOSTER, Brown City, Michigan, nee NESBITT

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Sarah CLEMENT, Aylmer

c5 WILSON – BOYD family reunion

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Ward PHELPS, Aylmer, August 1

c4 Married – Irene Ann DRAPER, dau of Horton, Aylmer, to Albert Earl COOKE, son of

          Ross, Aylmer, August 4

Page 10

c4 BUCK family reunion

 

 

August 15, 1935

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Vera PERRY, dau of Mrs. Sanford Perry, to William WINES

c2 Died – Donald INGLIS, 11, son of Ruth, London

c3 76th birthday of Mrs. O. ROHRER

c3 Died – Mrs. Ben COULTIS, Los Angeles, nee Lide R. PRICE, dau of E.

c4 79th birthday of G.P. WINTER

c5 Died – Frank SANDY, Lindsay, husband of Emma BARNECOTT

c5 Died – Flora BEATON, wife of Neil, London, nee Flora CAMPBELL

c6 Died – Jean VANPATTER, funeral

c6 Died – Eliza PARKER, widow of Philip, Aylmer, August 7, 80th year, nee ROY

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. H. WILES, funeral

c3 86th birthday of Archie TAYLOR, Belmont

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Mel McALLISTER, Tillsonburg

c6 Died – Hannah Maria CLARK, wife of C.W., Harwich Twsp., age 76,

          nee CRUICKSHANK

 

 

Page 6

c2 HARVEY family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c2 Sale – Mrs. J.A. McKELLAR, Aylmer

 

 

August 22, 1935

Page 1

c1 Married – Kathleen Hazel McCOMB, dau of John Howard McComb, Toronto, to

          Ralph O’Neill STANDISH, Aylmer, August 17

c4 Engagement – Nancy E. CONGDON, dau of Frank, Saginaw, Michigan, to

  1. Moss CRAWFORD, son of J.D., Lakeside, formerly Lyons

c4 Engagement – Shirley Mae SMITH, dau of C.W., Springfield, to Carmen

          Wray SHACKLETON, son of John, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – Amey McGUGAN, widow of Malcolm, 74th year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mary BARBOUR, Detroit, sister of Mrs. Charles CASCADDEN, Ireland (Malahide)

c2 87th birthday of Mrs. HANNA

c3 Married – Myrtle Irene BOBIER, dau of Henry, Wallacetown, to Arthur William

     BROWNE, son of Albert, Mt. Brydges, August 10

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Jake T. HOWSE, Malahide, August 21, 78th year

c4 Died – Lilly DENNIS, Corinth, wife of Martin, August 19, age 56, dau of late

          Charles SMITH, Tillsonburg

c4 Died – Effie Jane CROUSE, wife of John, Yarmouth, August 19, age 69, dau of

          George JOHNSON and Grace CARPENTER

c4 Died – Mrs. Oliver ROHRER, Aylmer, August 16, 73rd year, nee FOSTER

c5 Died – Sarah ENSLEY, Copenhagen, 88th year

c6 In memoriam – Isaac DAVIDSON, died August 20, 1933

c6 Born – Robert Armstrong LOCOCK, son of John, Toronto, August 14, nee

          Jean RYCKMAN, dau of Harley, Aylmer

Page 7

c1 Married – Grace CHARLTON, dau of Orlando, Mapleton, to Clarence DUMAW,

          son of William, Westminster

c6 Married – Gladys Lilian WILLIS, dau of Mrs. Edith FISHBACK, Springfield, to

          Ralph McKenney SMITH, son of James, Springfield, August 17

Page 8

c5 86th birthday of Archibald A. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c4 history of RICHMOND given at Women’s Institute meeting

 

 

Page 12

c6 Married – Grace KERR, Seaforth, to Archie TATE, Copenhagen, August 14

 

 

August 29, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Oscar Alonzo CHASE, Sparta, age 77, son of Isaac & Nellie; husband of

          Cora BROWN

c4 Died – Jake T. HOWSE, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Jacob HOUSE, Jaffa

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Jake HOWSE, con 4, Malahide

c4 Married – Muriel Helen WILCOX, dau of Wilfred, Frome, to Donald Kirkland BURGESS,

          son of Orville, August 24

 

 

Page 6

c3 90th birthday of Richard R. JONES, Copenhagen, August 26

c4 Sale – Jennie CHRISTIE, Aylmer

c5 Married – Dorothy Kathleen WERELEY, dau of George, Aylmer, to Francis Bevan

          PADDON, son of William, St. Thomas, August 24

c5 Married – Shirley Mae SMITH, dau of C.W., Springfield, to Carmen Wray

     SHACKLETON, son of John, S. Dorchester, August 21

 

 

September 5, 1935

Page 1

c3 25th anniversary of DUNBOYNE United Church

c4 Died – Oscar A. CHASE, funeral

c5 86th birthday of Mrs. Edgerton WILLIS, Invermay, Sask., August 26

c6 96th birthday of Samuel S. CLUTTON, Vienna, August 28, Aylmer’s first mayor

c6 Died – Richard DAVIDSON, Aylmer, September 1, age 82

 

 

Page 2

c6 43rd birthday of Mrs. Earl BAXTER, Malahide

c6 21st birthday of Ray BAXTER, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c2 ROBERTS family reunion

c6 Died – George B. WICKETT, Orwell, August 30, age 65, husband of Emma MATTHEWS

 

 

Page 8

c5 Married – Louise Ashcroft HYNDMAN, dau of Mason D., St. Thomas, to Norman

          Howard OILLE, son of Eric, Sparta, August 30

Page 12

c2 Notice to creditors – Samuel Beecher HARPER, Malahide, died July 24, 1935

c4 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William THOMAS, St. Thomas

c5 Married – Irene SEARS, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Basil LEARN, son of Gordon,

     Fairview,

          September 2

c5 Born – Richard Douglas HAMILTON, son of R.E.P., Aylmer, August 31

c5 Born – son to Alwynn CHRISTIE, Collingwood, August 29

c5 Born – dau to Eugene ANGER, Aylmer, September 4

 

 

September 12, 1935

Page 1

c3 Died – Minnie GILLOTT, Aylmer, widow of John, 70th year, nee McCONNELL

c3 25th anniversary of DUNBOYNE United Church

c6 Died – mother of Rev. W.D. STENLAKE, Aylmer, in Guernsey, Channel Islands

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Frank BROOK, Detroit, nee SOPER

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – W.P. STACEY, Fullerton, cousin of George STEWART, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Helen Marion SMITH, dau of Samuel, Windsor, to Douglas Andrew FORSYTH,

          Detroit, September 7

c4 Married – Rietta Warren HAMMOND, dau of George, Yarmouth, to Harry S. COUSE,

          son of George, Yarmouth, August 31

c4 Married – Isabelle Florence LAMONT, dau of John, Rodney, to Clarence Arthur HODGES,

          son of George, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Lewis ACRE, Richmond, September 5, 42nd year, nee GROGAN

 

 

Page 12

c2 Sale – Kate BATES, Aylmer

c3 Died – Charles SCHUSSZLER, Buffalo, September 5

 

 

September 19, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Harold Herbert ORTON, son of William, Aylmer, 22nd year

c1 Died – Edwin Adams RICHARDS, Aylmer, 55th year, September 4, son of John E.

          Richards & Anne ADAMS

c2 Married – Irene SEARS, to Basil LEARN, September 2

c3 Engagement – Evelyn Audrey LINDSAY, dau of George, Aylmer, to Frederick

  1. BRADLEY, son of George, Aylmer

c5 Died – Albert POOLE, London, September 15, son-in-law of John REID, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died- Owen SOPER, Port Burwell

c1 Died – William Henry MILLS, St. Thomas

c3 Married – Donald TIMPANY, to Lola WALKER, dau of A.T., Burgessville

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Mrs. Albert OLIVER, Springfield, nee Sarah Catherine NEFF, dau of Peter Neff

          & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE

c4 Died – Owen E. SOPER, Vienna, 76th year, husband of Nellie Elizabeth GRIFFIN

c6 Died – Walter J. PHELPS, Montreal, 75th year, son of David, Brownsville

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mary WISSON, Straffordville, September 14, age 89

c6 Sale – Maude HARP, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Helen Elizabeth RIVERS, dau of Charles, Springfield, to Morley Blake SMITH,

          son of C.W., Springfield, August 31

c6 Died – Mrs. John GILLOTT, funeral

 

 

September 26, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Thomas BUTCHER, St. Marys, 77th year; mother of Frank Butcher, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Edward Ernest JOHNSTON, Yarmouth, to Ruth Marion HILLMAN,

          St. Thomas, dau of James, West Lorne, September 21

c4 Married – Charles Wesley PETTIT, to Stella Maud WOOLLEY, both St. Thomas,

          September 25

Page 7

c4 Married – Lola Catherine WALKER, dau of A.T., to Donald Arthur TIMPANY, Bronte,

          son of Delbert, Aylmer, September 14

Page 8

c3 Died – Henry COUSE, Yarmouth, 91st year, son of George Couse & Hannah HOUSE

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Harold ORTON, funeral

 

 

October 3, 1935

Page 1

c1 inquest into death of Harold ORTON

c2 94th birthday of Mrs. Lloyd GRAVES, Mount Salem

c2 Died – Joseph READMAN, Windsor, September 26

c3 Engagement – Mary Alma VANPATTER, dau of John, Yarmouth, to John Campbell

          PENHALE, son of Nelson, Yarmouth, October 12

c3 Died – Chester W. ALGER, Brockton, Massachussetts, husband of Annie GRIFFIN,

          dau of Harry, Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Walter COTTON, Lyndoch, sister of Mrs. Robert MITCHELL

c5 80th birthday of George W. HARRIS, Aylmer, October 4

c6 Died – Samuel Austin MANN, Aylmer, September 28, 79th year

c6 Died – Mrs. Samuel HALPENNY, Kemptville, age 85, mother of D.M., Aylmer

 

 

September 26, 1935

Page 2

c1 Died – William RAYMOND, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Mrs. John HUNT, Van Wert, Ont., September 29, in Vienna; nee Mary HERRON

 

 

Page 6

c4 Notice to creditors – Arminnia GILLOTT, Aaylmer, died September 8, 1935

c6 Married – Greta May VANATTER, Aylmer, to William Leslie HARDWICK, son of

           Arthur, Aylmer, September 28

Page 7

c2 Died – William RAYMOND, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Doris Lorene HARPER, dau of G.L., St. Thomas, to LeRoy MILLER,

          son of G.E., St. Thomas, September 28

c5 Married – Violet Marie LOUNSBURY, dau of George, Cornell, to Gould Arnold

          MARSHALL, Aylmer, son of Robert, September 21

 

 

October 10, 1935

Page 1

c4 Died – Philip HORNING, Springfield, age 70

c5 Died – inquest into death of Harold ORTON, Aylmer

c5 Died – Lorne S. MANN, Edmonton, son of James, 21, September 30, grandson of

          late Samuel, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Bertha VAUGHAN, wife of James, Port Burwell, 64, nee MEYERS

c1 Died – Thomas BLASHILL, Port Burwell, age 84

c2 Married – Katharine BURGESS, dau of Clara, and late William, to Roy E. HARVEY,

          son of Melissa and late William, Sparta, August 29

c5 Died – Mrs. H.B. WILSON, Jaffa

c6 Died – Matilda SMITH, Tillsonburg

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Lois FAULDS, dau of Bruce, London, to Edward McDonald IRWIN, son of

          late E., Aylmer, October 5

Page 6

c2 Died – Arthur FOSTER, Port Royal, brother-in-law of Ed PARKES

 

 

Page 7

c1 94th birthday of Amanda GRAVES, October 5, nee IRONS

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Mrs. Henry WILSON, Jaffa, October 3, 72nd year, dau of Albert JAY

c4 Died – James Melvin TATE, Benton, Alberta, October 3, 39th year, son of Mrs. Robert Tate,

          Copenhagen

c6 Married – George Herbert AUSTIN, Aylmer, to Ruth KEILLOR, dau of Joseph, Aylmer,

          October 5

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Shirley Alwilda FOLLICK, dau of G.A., Tillsonburg, to Frank L. MABEE,

          son of Clarence, Guysboro

 

 

October 17, 1935

Page 1

c5 Died – Clarence BUTLER, St. Thomas, age 47

c6 Died – William R. WILL, West Lorne

c6 Died – James L. SHEPHERD, Dunboyne, October 15, age 70

 

 

Page 2

c4 In memoriam – William COLE, died October 20, 1934

c5 Died – Philip HORNING, Springfield, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Flora HUTCHINSON, Port Burwell, October 13, age 40, dau of A.J.

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Matilda Margaret BONE, dau of Mrs. Alfred FOSTER, Aylmer, to Paul

          Chester BRIGG, Detroit, October 11

c3 Married – Mary Alma VANPATTER, dau of John, Yarmouth, to John Campbell

          PENHALE, son of Nelson, Yarmouth, October 12

c3 Sale – George MARTIN, lot 19, con 4, Malahide

c3 Sale – Harry BURNISTON, Aylmer

c5 Sale – Ernest DELL, lot 34, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c6 Died – Mary Margaret ATKIN, wife of Chester, Gull Lake, Sask., September 19, age 58,

          dau of late Hall NEVILLE, Springfield, and Mrs. H. JOHNSTON, Springfield

Page 9

c4 Died – Mrs. Duncan FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, 89th year

Page 10

c4 Sale – Richard DAVIDSON, Aylmer

c6 Sale – Dr. A.E. MUMA, Aylmer

 

 

October 24, 1935

Page 1

c1 inquest into death of Clarence BUTLER

c2 Died – Capt. Charles E. MILLARD, Port Burwell, age 76

2 Died – Clarence BUTLER, funeral

c3 Died – Mrs. William LEARN, Detroit, October 12

c3 Engagement – Myrtle COX, dau of Mark, Harrietsville, to Harry W. LANGS, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Mrs. Roy McGRAW, Brantford, sister of Mrs. N.B. PETTIT, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. Delbert BAUGHMAN, Grovesend

c2 Born – son to I. HERTNER, Copenhagen, October 14

c3 Died – Flora HUTCHINSON, Port Burwell, funeral

c6 Died – Margaret J. BAUGHMAN, wife of Delbert, Malahide, October 17, 51st year,

          dau of Robert A. JONES

Page 4

c4 Born – dau to Kenneth CHUTE, Vienna, October 11

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Eva Irene PATTERSON, dau of John WINDER, Aylmer, to Stanislaus A.

          KILLEEN, son of William, Toronto

c4 Born – son to I. HERTNER, Copenhagen, October 14

c4 Married – Beatrice Gracey LEESON, dau of Tyler, Springfield, to Charles Adrian PURDY,

          son of L.O., Aylmer

c5 Engagement – Alice Katherine BRADLEY, dau of S., Windsor, to Rev. Anson E.

          MOOREHOUSE, Peterborough

c5 Married – Agnes McCALLUM, Aylmer, dau of John, Dunwich, to Stanley CLARK,

          Dutton, October 19

c6 Born – Mary Lou BUCK, dau of W.H., October 9

 

 

Page 7

c5 Married – Shirley Alwilda FOLLICK, dau of G.A., Tillsonburg, to Frank Lewis MABEE,

          Guysboro, October 16

Page 8

c4 Died – George RAWLINGS, brother-in-law of W.G. NEWELL, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Elizabeth BRACKENBURY, Port Burwell, October 16, age 77, nee FRAMPTON

 

 

Page 12

c2 Sale – Chester G. THOMPSON, Fairview

c3 Died – Margaret BAUGHMAN, funeral

 

 

October 31, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – John BOYD, Aylmer, October 29, 47th year

c2 Died – Lewis McKENNEY, Malahide, October 26, 90th year

c6 Died – father of J.J. COYLE, Toronto, in Philadelphia

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Lewis McKENNEY, Luton

c3 Married – Reginald William GAGEN, son of Roy, St. Thomas, to Lila Clarine PARKINS,

          dau of William, St. Thomas, October 25

c3 Married – Alice FITCH, dau of Bert, Cayuga, to Mr. GILL

 

 

Page 4

c4 Engagement – Hilda BROWN, dau of Fred, Aylmer, to Morley PUTNAM, son of Roland,

  1. Dorchester

c6 Married – Annie Helen FIELD, dau of J.C., Tavistock, to Mahlon PENHALE, son of M.T.,

          St. Thomas, October 24

c6 Married – Albert John H. BENNETT, Yarmouth, to Vera Alean PRESSEY, St. Thomas,

          October 29

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Iva BEARSS, dau of Beecher, S. Dorchester, to Bruce WEBSTER,

  1. Dorchester, October 19

 

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – P.E. DENNIS, Talbotville

c4 Sale – Harry TALBOT, Corinth

 

 

Page 9

c3 54th anniversary of Mr and Mrs Minard MILLER, Springfield

c4 Died – Jean HUNTER, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Harold JOHNSON, son of William, Malahide, 13th year

c6 Married – Grant GILL, to Alice Marguerite FITCH, both Cayuga, October 19

 

 

Page 10

c2 Born – dau to Arnold WARD, Aylmer, October 27

 

 

November 7, 1935

Page 1

c5 39th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John TUFF, Aylmer

c6 Died – Arthur CONKLIN, Aylmer, October 31, age 27, son of George

 

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – Art HARRETT, lot 15, con 5, Malahide

c6 Died – W.W. KIDDIE, Lyons

c6 Sale – Frank WHITE, con 3, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c6 Died – Jean HUNTER, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. HORLEY, Port Burwell

c1 Sale – Edgar SHEPPARD, Mount Salem

c3 Married – Hilda BROWN, dau of Fred, Aylmer, to Morley P. PUTNAM, son of Roland,

          Dorchester

c4 Married – Mary Lucille CAMPBELL, dau of L. Earle, St. Thomas, to Wilfred

          John BOOTHMAN, son of R., Talbotville, November 2

c6 Died – Harold JOHNSON, funeral

c6 Sale – William McKIBBIN, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Pearl EDLINGTON, niece of Frank McINTYRE, Harrietsville, to

          William HEWITT

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Murray LAUR, Richmond

c3 Sale – Victor H. BENNETT, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – Elizabeth MOORE, Port Burwell

c6 Sale – C.E. ROOKE, lot 10, con 7, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – John BOYD, funeral

 

 

November 14, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died- Jane DISHER, widow of Henry, Brownsville, November 10, 86th year

c3 Engagement – Sarah Ellen DUNLOP, dau of Charles, St. Thomas, to Clifford O. TUFF,

          son of John, Aylmer

c6 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ed HOLMES, November 10

c6 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James MOORE, Mapleton

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Charles SHREEVE, Chicago, uncle of Mrs. N. STANSELL, Port Burwell

c6 Died – Robert Lyon SANDERSON, Cleveland, age 58, son late Dr. Robert LYON and

          Isabel SANDERSON, Sparta

 

 

Page 4

c1 Sale – Earl R. SMITH, con 5, Malahide

c1 Sale – Frank WHITE, Dunboyne

c2 Sale – Murray LAUR, Richmond

c3 Married – Claire LIGHTFOOT, son of Ed., Grovesend, to Leo M. BRACKENBURY,

          son of James

c4 Sale – John N. MATTHEWS, Aylmer

c4 Married – Patricia EDWARDS, dau of Reese, Grovesend, to Hugh MOORE, son of H.G.,

          Lakeview

c4 Married – Donald Murray JOHNSON, son of Charles, S. Dorchester, to Lela Eleanor

          MOORE, dau of James, S. Dorchester, November 8

c5 Sale – Grant BROOKS, Springfield

c5 Sale – Harry CONNOR, con 6, N. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c3 In memoriam – Elizabeth Ann MATTHEWS, widow of Robert, died November 13, 1932

c3 Born – son to Harvey MARR, Grovesend, November 7

c4 Married – Margaret HAMBLETON, dau of George, St. Thomas, to Neil Alexander

          McINTYRE, son of George, St. Thomas, November 11

c4 Married – Violet Aleta SHANK, dau of William, Aylmer, to Frank Reginald VANSICKLE,

          son of Charles, N. Norwich, October 30

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Charles SHRIEVE, Chana, Illinois, brother of Mrs. William GREEN, Richmond

c4 Engagement – Marjorie Alene TAPSELL, dau of late George, S. Dorchester, to Gordon

          Crawford LONGFIELD, son of late A.H., Dorchester

 

 

November 21, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – James A. THOMPSON, Belmont, age 42, son Andrew Thompson &

          Wilhimena HANNA

c4 81st birthday of Mrs. K. BENSON, Aylmer, November 15

c5 Died – Rev. John Jay JOHNSON, Princeton, 65th year, son of late Ellen, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Blanche LIGHTFOOT, dau of Ed., to Orrie FERGUSON, son of Noble, Aylmer,

          November 14

c2 76th birthday of W. Egbert PETTIT, Belmont, November 15

c3 Died – Robert Lyon SANDERSON, funeral

c3 Died – James DISHER, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. James DICKINSON, Detroit, October 10, nee Cora McGOUGH

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Thomas BONSER, Rogers Corners, 67th year

c3 Died – Mary Jane CHAMBERS, widow of Arthur, Aylmer, November 16, 86th year

c5 Married – Curtis SWACKHAMMER, son of W.D., Ingersoll, to Anna SKELLY,

          Port Credit, November 14

c5 Married – Patricia EDWARDS, dau of Rees, to Hugh MOORE, son of Harvey, Lakeview,

          November 9

c5 Married – Donald Murray JOHNSON, son of Charles, S. Dorchester, to Lela Eleanor

          MOORE, dau of James, Mapleton, November 8

c5 Married – Phyllis Jean HARP, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Russell R. HOPPER,

          son of George, Pesotum, Illinois, November 9

c5 Married – Helen M. LEE, Hamilton, to Robert D. COCHRAN, Georgetown, formerly

          Aylmer, November 13

c5 Married – Elsie Mae ETHELSTON, dau of Albert, Malahide, to Albert Raymond

          KENNEDY, son of George, Springfield, November 20

c5 Married – Blanche LIGHTFOOT, dau of Edward, Malahide, to Orrie FERGUSON,

          son of Noble, Malahide, November 14

c6 Born – Donald Oliver MOORE, son of Stanley, Springfield, November 13, nee

          Marjory OLIVER

 

 

Page 8

c1 article about Aylmer 40 years ago; photo of old GOODFALLOW mill

c3-4 photo of R.G. MOORE grocery store, Aylmer, interior

c4-5 photo of TIBBITS & SON grocery store, interior

c4 Married – Mabel Jean GARNER, dau of William, Avon, to Carl F. HUGILL, son of L.C.,

          Ingersoll, November 16

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Alice JOHNSON, Akron, Ohio, nee Alice CORNWALL, Springfield, dau of

          Gabriel CORNWALL & Matilda McKENNEY

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Evelyn SHAVER, dau of Jack, Benton, Alberta, to Chester BAUGHMAN,

          son of Solon, Grovesend

c5 Died – Enos MARR, Lowbanks, Ont., 86th year, father of Mrs. Percy K. MILLS, Aylmer

 

 

November 28, 1935

Page 1

c1 Died – Ethel IRWIN, Toronto, widow of Edwin, Aylmer, November 20, nee McDONALD

c2 Died – Thomas BONSER, funeral

c2 Died – Andrew HINES, Dunnville, November 20

c5 Died – Mrs. Edwin IRWIN

c6 Died – Ida Minerva PEPPER, widow of George, Malahide, November 25, 75th year,

          dau of Hiram KIPP & Marian METCALFE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Enoch PICK, Norwich, niece of Samuel STALEY

 

 

Page 5

c1 history of Port Burwell church

c3 Married – Eleanor (Betty) SCOTT, Detroit, dau of Mrs. Neil CAMPBELL, to

          Stanley HEWBANK, son of Henry, formerly Aylmer, November 23

 

 

Page 6

c2 Born – Robert Ross McCONNELL, son of Homer, Malahide, November 15

c3 In memoriam – Charles W. SEARS, died November 30, 1933

c4 Died – William Andrew BARONS, Belmont, age 65, son of Henry BARONS &

          Eleanor YOUNG, husband of Alice MARSH

 

 

Page 7

c1 -2 25th anniversary of Port Burwell United Church; gives church history, continued on Pg 5

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Beverly Allen JACQUES, son of Thomas, Aylmer, to Evelyn Isabel HERMAN,

           dau of James, S. Dorchester, November 22

c3 Married – Mrs. S. Myrtle POWERS, to Harry W. LANGS, St. Thomas, November 23

c3 Married – Marjorie Alene TAPSELL, dau of George, to Gordon Crawford LONGFIELD,

          son of A.H., November 20

c6 Sale – Alex DUFF, lot 30, con 9, Bayham

 

 

Page 10

c1-3 article about printing business 40 years ago; photo of interior of Aylmer Sun office

c6 Married-Mabel Anna HAWLEY, dau of Lemon, Ilderton, to Walter Charles

          LeCOURTOIS, son of H.C., St. Thomas, November 16

 

 

Page 12

c4 Born – Paul Chute BRACKENBURY, son of Frank, Lakeview, November 23

 

 

December 5, 1935

Page 2

c3 70th birthday of Mrs. Irvin SMYTHE, Vienna

 

 

Page 6

c3 In memoriam – Rev. E.A. SHAW, died December 7, 1934

c6 Married – Charles V. SEARS, died November 30, 1933

 

 

Page 9

c3 Married – Vera Adell VANVELZER, dau of Charles, Raddison, Sask., to Wasyl

  1. PETRIEU, Raddison, Sask., November 26

c6 Married – Sarah Ellen DUNLOP, dau of H.G., St. Thomas, to Clifford Osmand TUFF,

          son of John, Aylmer, November 25

 

 

Page 11

c2 Married – Vera Evelyn SHAVER, dau of John, Benton, Alberta, to Chester Floyd

          BAUGHMAN, son of Solon, Malahide, November 27

 

 

December 12, 1935

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. John H. STRACHAN, Belmont, December 5, age 73, nee Mary Jane DOBSON,

          son of Joseph Dobson & Jane Anne Peel BLAKE

c2 Died – Olive Theresa WISSON, widow William George, Aylmer, December 7, 72nd year

c3 Engagement – Florence Esther CHARLTON, dau of Ansel, Aylmer, to Kenneth WIDNER,

          son of Edward, Malahide

c4 Died – Amelia JOHNSON, St. Catharines, December 8, 82nd year, mother of Elston

           Johnson

c4 Died – Franklin H. SNYDER, London, December 10, 80th year

c4 Engagement – Mary Louise SUMMERS, dau of Grant, to Hugh Colbourne MATTHEWS,

          son of Harry, Aylmer

c6 Died – Angus McPHAIL, Aylmer, December 10, 69th year

 

 

Page 2

c1 86th birthday of Henry LAUR

c2 Born – Donald JEFFREY, son of Arthur, Harrietsville, December 6

c2 Died – Harry CONNOR, Harriestville, 48th year, husband of Pearl JAMES

c3 35th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J.L. ANGER, Aylmer, December 5

c3 Died – Mrs. B. HOUSE, Rodney

 

 

Page 4

c3 95th birthday of Thomas Talbot FEIGHTNER, Springfield, husband of

          Margaret McKill CURRIE

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Harry CONNOR, N. Dorchester, age 47

c4 Married – Ivy GREENHAM, dau of William, Lobo, to Frank FLANIGAN

 

 

Page 14

c5 In memoriam – a poem – Harry CONNOR, died December 4

 

 

December 19, 1935

Page 1

c1 will of late Henry PARKER, Aylmer, declared invalid

c1 Died – Ross WILLIAMS, Sarnia, 16, son of Rev. Waldemar Williams

c2 Died – Ed HARPER, Birmingham, Michigan, 53rd year, son of Alice, Summers Corners

c5 Died – Angus McPHAIL, funeral

c6 Died – Louise HILLIS, Walkerville, December 14, 90th year, dau of John HILLIS,

          St. Thomas

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – C. WELTER, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Doris SHEPHERD, age 5; Eileen SHEPHERD, age 8; S. Dorchester, children

          of Arthur

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. Zac SALES, Merlin, cousin of W.J. MANN

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Margaret FYFE, widow of James, Windsor, December 5, age 67, nee DAVIDSON,

          formerly Orwell

c3 Married – Olive NEFF, dau of Jacob, Corinth, to George RICE, son of George, Springfield

c4 Died – Stanley INGRAM, infant son of William, Mount Salem

 

 

December 26, 1935

Page 6

c5 inquest into death of Ross WILLIAMS

c6 Died – Walter A. MANSION, Aylmer, December 24, 76th year

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Sarah WALKER, wife of Ira, Port Burwell, December 20, 75th year

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Mrs. Charles WELTER, St. Thomas

c6 Died – David E. FINCH, Winnipeg, December 18, age 71, formerly Aylmer

 

 

January 2, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Dianthia CLARKE, widow of Elgin, Malahide, December 30, 81st year,

          dau of Lawrence HAMMOND

c2 Died – Thompson SNIDER, St. Thomas, December 28, age 84, son of Stephen Snider

          & Elizabeth RICE, husband of Mary Jane GEE

c4 Died – sister-in-law of Mrs. Noble SCHRAM, in Buffalo

c5 Died – Sarah Rebecca DOWNS, widow of James, Iona, age 85, dau of William CHUTE,

          Malahide

c6 Died – Emily Earle TREADWELL, widow of Frank, Washington D.C., December 5

c6 Died – Sarah Jane WRIGHT, widow of Robert, Copenhagen, December 26, 77th year,

          dau of William & Rachel WESTON

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau to Floyd CHURCHILL, Dunboyne, December 25

 

 

Page 4

c4 In memoriam – Helena Davidson HAWLEY, died December 31, 1931

c6 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs B. BRIAN, Straffordville, December 29

 

 

Page 5

c2 In memoriam – John LEONARD, died December 29, 1933

c3 Died – Walter MANSION, funeral

c3 Died – Mrs. Robert WRIGHT, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Florence Esther CHARLTON, dau of Ansel, Aylmer, to Kenneth Wilfred

          WIDNER, son of Edward, Malahide, December 26

 

 

January 9, 1936

Page 1

c4 Died – mother of Mrs. J.S. HURFORD, in Winnipeg, December 29

c6 Died – George K. CLUTTON, Chicago, December 23, 73rd year, son of Samuel, Vienna

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Joseph COLLINSON, Corinth

 

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau to James ROSS, Summers Corners, Dec. 27, nee Julia DANCEY

c4 Married – Mary Louise SUMMERS, dau of Grant, to Hugh Colbourn MATTHEWS,

          son of Harry, January 1

c5 Died – James A. JONES, St. Williams, December 31, 54th year

c6 Born – dau to W.S. McKILLOP, Aylmer, December 7

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Doris Madeline SMITHSON, dau of James, Malahide, to Gerald B. KIRK,

          son of Joel, Malahide, January 1

c3 Died – Maggie JOHNSTON, widow of Rev. John J., Princeton, Ont.

c3 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) Albert CARR, Tillsonburg

 

 

Page 12

c4 Born – dau to Rev. C.W. LESLIE, Richmond, January 4

 

 

January 16, 1936

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Myrtle Etoille MILLARD, dau of Thomas, Aylmer, to George William

          WARD, son of Joseph, Union

c5 Died – Edward HOLMES, Malahide, January 14

c6 Died – Alex S. GLOVER, Chattanooga, Tennessee, December 27, 78th year, son of

          late W.A., Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Annie Sophia MARKHAM, wife of William, Sparta, Janury 8, age 71, dau of

          Thomas PAGE

c2 Born – dau to William McCRORY, Dunboyne

c2 Born – son to Charles WHITCROFT, Dunboyne

c3 Died – J.G. COLLINSON, Port Burwell, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Hannah JEFFREY, widow of Edward, Harrietsville, January 8, 62nd year, dau of

          late Charles MARTIN, Lyons

c5 Died – Charles GEORGE, Florida, brother-in-law of Mrs. John CHARLTON, Springfield;

          wife nee WHALEY

c6 50th anniversary of Mr and Mrs Joseph CARROLL, Springfield, January 6

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Ada Pearl ELLIS, dau of Margaret, Aylmer, to Robert DRUMMOND,

          Niagara Falls, January 14

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – son to Charles YOUNG, Springfield, January 5

c3 Died – Oscar LATHAM, Lakeview, age 60

c4 Died – Mary Helen KENT, wife of Frank, Aylmer, January 9, 73rd year, dau of

          John BALLAH

c4 Died – Pte. Henry E. ELEY, London, January 14, 59th year, formerly Jaffa

c5 Died – Mrs. W.A. BOTHWELL, Rockford, Illinois, January 9, nee SCOTT, formerly Luton

c6 In memoriam – Mary Jane KULP, died January 13, 1934

 

 

Page 12

c5 Born – Shirley Marie McCRORY, dau of William, Seville, January 1, nee

          Beulah LIGHTFOOT

c5 Born – Nellie Lorraine DUNN, dau of Charles, Luton, January 11

c5 Born – dau to Walker CANDLER, Aylmr, January 12, nee Hazel DOOLITTLE

 

 

January 23, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – George M. DAVIS, Malahide, January 22, 56th year, son of Warren Henry Davis

          & Elizabeth LIGHTFOOT, husband of Elva PARKER

c3 Died – Byron A. BIRD, St. Thomas, brother-in-law of Mrs. Dell BOWEN

c5 Died – Harry E. GILLETT, Orwell, January 19, 53rd year, son of Orlando

c6 Died – Mary A. SHOWERS, widow of Claiborne, Aylmer, January 20

c6 Died – Edward HOLMES, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Delmer LAUR, Calton, January 17

c2 In memoriam – Emma Edith SHAW, died January 21, 1935

c6 In memoriam – Wilson ROCKEY, died January 22, 1932

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – George CARTER, lot 1, con 8, Malahide

c5 Died – Edgar D. HERRINGTON, Malahide, January 25, 56th year, son of William

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – Charles LeRoy WHITCROFT, son of Charles, Dunboyne, January 7

c2 Born – Vivian Irene LAUR, dau of Delmer, January 17

c2 Married – Clara Evelyn CLARK, dau of William, to Leslie BROWN, son of Arthur,

          Malahide

c4-5 photo of Alex BAILLIE, and Fred EGGLETON, Aylmer, presentation of 52 year jewel

          at Masonic Lodge

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Murray SUMMERS, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Annie Sophia MARKHAM, funeral

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – William PADDON, Yarmouth, January 17, 77th year, husband of Alice

  1. WESTLAKE

 

 

January 30, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – Dr. John D. LEESON, Aylmer, January 29, son of late Francis Leeson &

          Mary LEVERTON

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – John Francis KING, South Lyons, Michigan, January 20, formerly Yarmouth

c2 Died – Byron BIRD, funeral

c6 Died – Mrs. Claiborne SHOWERS, funeral

 

 

Page 4

c4 Born – dau to George MURRAY, January 20

c4 In memoriam – Lottie M. NEWELL, died January 26, 1934

c5 Married – Gerald PARKER, Aylmer, to Anne SIM, Sparta, January 25

 

 

Page 7

c5 Married – Ernest W. MORLEY, Tillsonburg, son of William, Burgessville, to Enid A.M.

          CROXFORD, dau of John, London, England, January 21

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mary COTTINGHAM, South Bend, Indiana, January 22, dau of late Jacob

           MILLER, Luton

c4 Died – Edward P. HERRINGTON, funeral

c4 Died – George DAVIS, funeral

c4 Married – Clara Evelyn CLARK, dau of William, S. Dorchester, to Leslie BROWN,

          son of Arthur, Malahide

 

 

February 6, 1936

Page 1

c2 96th birthday of Catharine ANGER, Aylmer, February 7

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank TRIM, Aylmer, February 8

c5 Died – Dr. John D. LEESON, funeral

Page 2

c3 Died – mother of Charles McQUIGGAN, Calton, in Simcoe

c4 70th birthday of Edson WARD, Springfield

c5 Died – Jean BRADLEY, Simcoe, nee Erie GOING, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – William SCHOOLEY, Buffalo, 92nd year, formerly Aylmer

c6 Notice to creditors – Diantha Susan CLARKE, Malahide, died Dec. 30, 1935

Page 7

c2 Died – Charles H. CAMPBELL, Port Bruce, February 4, 81st year, husband of

          Mrs. Della TAYLOR

c2 Inquest into death of SHEPHERD girls, Springfield

 

 

Page 8

c4 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archibald TAYLOR, Belmont

c4 Died – Egbert PETTIT, funeral

c4 Born – son to C. HARMER, Copenhagen

c5 Died – Catharine JONES, widow of William, Copenhagen, January 31, 88th year,

          nee KELLEY

Page 11

c1 Died – Mrs. C. METTERS, St. Marys, niece of W.J. MOSSEY, Kingsmill

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – William DALE, Norwich, husband of Lizzie BOWERS, Lakeview

c5 Died- Joe KITCHEN, New York, cousin of Mrs. L.C. McCONNELL

 

 

February 13, 1936

Page 1

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank TRIM, Aylmer, February 8, nee dau of Eli

     CAVERLY

 

 

Page 2

c1 80th birthday of William DUGGAN, Summers Corners

c2 Died – William HERRON, 78, Port Burwell, February 4

c2 Born – Danard Mark BATES, son of Lester, Port Burwell, January 31

c3 Died – Nancy McCALLUM, widow of Duncan, Belmont, nee CAMPBELL

c3 52nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Norman BRADY, N. Dorchester

c3 53rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Orlando BROOKS, Ypsilanti, Michigan, formerly Mapleton,

          nee Mae BIEMAN

c3 63rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Miles CHARLTON, nee Sophronia BROOKS

 

 

Page 3

c6 Married – Thelma Elizabeth STRICKLAND, dau of E.P., Belleville, to Raymond Clarke

          WINGROVE, son of Freeman, Aylmer, January 30

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – dau to N.J. WOOD, Sparta, February 8

c5 Born – son to Wesley DOXTATER, Corinth, February 4

c5 Born – dau to Frank WINTER, Brownsville, February 4

 

 

Page 10

c3 Notice to creditors – Henry Eldred ELEY, Malahide, died Jan. 14, 1936

c3 Notice to creditors – Harry Elwin GILLETT, Malahide, died Jan. 19, 1936

 

 

February 20, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Edythe Belle RODGERS, wife of Dr. J.M., Ingersoll, February 13,

          nee HAMBIDGE

c2 Died – Frances THOMPSON, wife of Charles, Brantford

c3 Died – Robert BROWN, Paisley, February 8, 94th year, brother of Mary PATERSON,

          Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. F.E. ALDRICH, Tillsonburg

c5 Died – Eliza TRUMAN, Aylmer, February 16, 80th year

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Henry McCOOMBE, Union

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – Mary Frances CURTIS, dau of G.B., Tillsonburg, February 12, nee

          Wilma ROBERTSON

c6 Married – Mary Elizabeth WADE, dau of Dr. J.J., to James Dewey VALEE, son of George,

          Eden, February 8

Page 5

c2 Divorce granted to Leola ROBERTS, Detroit, and John ROBERTS, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Augusta VANPATTER, widow of Clinton, Dunboyne, Feb. 18, 87th year

c5 In memoriam – Mrs. Lloyd BIGHAM, nee Grace SCOTT, Mt. Vernon, died

          February 21, 1935

c5 In memoriam – Lloyd GRAVES, died February 29, 1928

c6 Born – James Herbert SOUTHCOTT, son of Rev. R.E., Mt. Brydges, Feb. 12

c6 Born – Gerald Herbert LAUR, son of Jack, February 4, nee Evalene LIGHTFOOT

 

 

Page 9

c4 Sale – Irven J. MURPHY, con 9, Bayham

c6 Sale – G.H. HOSHAL, Springfield

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Harry Spence WALKER, son of Frank, Springfield, age 5

 

 

February 27, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Clarence GRIGG, Ypsilanti, Michigan, and son Clarence, February 19, brother of

          Joseph, Aylmer

c2 Died – Nancy KIMBER, widow of Harry, St. Thomas, February 22, 91st year, dau of

          James & Sylvia BROWN

c2 Died – Harriet FIRBY, widow of T. Wilson Firby, Aylmer, February 26, 80th year,

          dau of Andrew & Eliza NEWELL

c2 Died – George STREETER, Pittsburg, brother of Rev. P.H., Aylmer

c3 Died- father of Mrs. Charles MOE, Aylmer, February 23, in London, England

c3 51st anniversary of Mr & Mrs JohnWALL, Aylmer, February 25

c5 Died – Mrs. Clinton VANPATTER, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – son of Ida SCANLAN, Port Burwell, in Amherstburg, Feb. 17, age 46

c3 Married – Evelyn Loraine STANTON, dau of Elmas, Windsor, and nee Minnie BROOKS,

          Springfield, to T. Reginald SALES, Windsor

 

 

Page 5

c3 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Alfred ARMSTRONG, Belmont, nee

          Alena Pearl COLEMAN, Feb. 16

c5 Died – Marshall BRACKENBURY, Brantford

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Eliza TRUMAN, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Evelyn Loraine STANTON, Windsor, dau of Elmus, formerly Springfield, to

          Ivan Reginald SALES, son of Henry, Windsor, February 12

c2 Married – Myrtle Etoille MILLARD, dau of Thomas, Aylmer, to George William WARD,

          Yarmouth, February 17

c2 Married – Helen Bernice GILLETT, dau of Harry, Aylmer, to Floyd Thorton FORSYTH,

          son of George, Yarmouth, February 20

c3 Married – Dorothy Olive BRUSH, Toronto, to Russell S. MILLS, Sparta, Feb. 22

c3 Died – Mrs. Jno. F. HAWKE, Moncton, N.B., January 19, foster sister of

          I.R. PRITCHARD, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. Will ROGERS, Seattle, Washington, Feb. 15, age 38, dau of late John

           MILLER & Mrs. Noble SCHRAM, Aylmer

c4 Born – Robert Murray MILLER, son of E. Lorne, Aylmer, February 23

c4 Born – Mabel Marlene STAFFORD, dau of Lindley, Jaffa

c4 Born – Hugh Kenneth BLACK, son of J.B.K., London, February 22

 

 

Page 8

c4 92nd birthday of Samuel STALEY, Glencolin, February 21

c5 reminiscences of Mrs. John PETTIT, S. Dorchester, age 90; dau of George &

          Mary TERRYBURY

 

 

March 5, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – Sarah Ellen FIRBY, widow of Joseph, Aylmer, March 1, 83rd year, nee BEARSS

c2 48th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles JAMES, Aylmer, February 29

c4 Died – Mrs. June BERRY, Wigan, Lancs., England, mother of William, Aylmer

c5 Died – Amabel ANDERSON, Chicago, February 18, age 53, granddaughter of late

          Charles J. BROWN, Calton

c6 Died – Frank Lorne YODER, Almonte, Michigan, February 23, son of late Joshua,

          Springfield

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – Audrey Hope PRESSEY, dau of E.L., to Homer WALLIS, son of George,

          Putnam, February 28

c1 Born – son to Robert JEFFREY, Harrietsville, February 29

 

 

Page 3

c1 Married – Russell S. MILLS, son of Wilson, Sparta, to Dorothy Olive BRUSH, dau of W.J.,

          Toronto, February 22

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. W.A. TALBOT, died March 3, 1935

c4 80th birthday of Mrs. S.A. BEARSS, Corinth, February 28

c5 Died – Bertha HAWLEY, widow of John, Malahide, March 2, 60th year, dau of S. BOYD

c6 Died – mother of John LITTLEFAIR, Belmont, in London, England

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Etta HAGGAN, Lakeview, 65th year, dau of William

c3 Died – Mary Eliza PRITCHARD, widow of Ira, Malahide, March 3, 81st year,

          nee WILSON

c5 In memoriam – Helen POTTS, dau of Gordon, died March 5, 1935, age 15 years

c6 Died – Harriet FIRBY, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c1 Sale – Frank STROUD, lot 2, con 10, Bayham

c2 Sale – Jabez MARTIN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 10

c4 Sale – George CARTER, Aylmer

 

 

March 12, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Walter SCHULTZ, 27, Leamington, car accident at Shedden

c5 Died – Jennie M. LEWIS, widow of Asahel Bradley LEWIS, Chicago, March 7, age 83

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. David FIRBY, Corinth, funeral

c3 Died – Bertha HAWLEY, Brownsville

 

 

Page 5

c1 Thomas FEIGHTENOR, Springfield, relates early pioneer days in Canada

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Frank MOTT, Malahide, March 10, 72nd year, son of Nelson

c3 Died – Donna BERDAN, twin dau of Hugh, Springfield, March 4, age 4 years

c3 Died – Mrs. Harry MARTYN, S. Dorchester, 48th year, dau of James WHITE

c3 Died – Amelia K. POUND, Malahide, March 5, 78th year, dau of William

c4 Died – Edith Elizabeth FIRBY, wife of David, Bayham, March 4, 73rd year, dau of

          Nicholas ACRE

c4 Died – Mrs. Charles CASCADDEN, Springfield, March 5, nee Agnes STIRTON,

          dau of John STIRTON & Nellie ELLIS

c4 Died – Bertha HAWLEY, funeral

c5 Died – Sarah L. FIRBY, widow of Joseph, funeral

c5 Died – Mary Eliza PRITCHARD, Calton, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. Harry MARTYN, S. Dorchester, funeral

c6 Died – Mary Hannah McCONNELL, Hamilton, age 80

c6 Died – Charlotte Elizabeth McCONNELL, Hamilton, age 73

c6 Married – Amelia Ann BREAR, dau of George, Yarmouth, to Walter James Early WARD,

          son of Joseph, Yarmouth, March 7

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Emma EPPLE, to William E. GUNN, both Houghton, March 7

c4 Born – dau to Charles DAVEY, Barrie, March 3, nee Velma HARRIS, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mr. TAYLOR, Detroit

 

 

Page 9

c3 29th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Justice COPEMAN, Belmont, March 5, nee Ella KERNAN

 

 

Page 11

c1 Died – William CUNNINGHAM, Port Burwell, March 6, age 73

c3 Married – Florence TRACEY, dau of Lloyd, to Reg McKIE

c4 Sale – C.O. SMITH, lot 26, No. 3, Malahide

c6 Sale – Frank STROUD, lot 2, con 10, Bayham

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Emma McCALLUM, Aylmer

 

 

March 19, 1936

Page 2

c2 Died – dau of Howard SMITHSON, Dunboyne

 

 

Page 5

c3 In memoriam – Katherine Ellis (Matthews) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924

c5 Died – Mrs. Byron W. RICE, Yarmouth, March 11, age 68, nee Eliza RUTLEDGE,

          dau of John

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Eva LEGG, dau of James, Belmont, to Robert ABELL, son of George, March 14

c2 Died – Frank MOTT, funeral

c3 Died – Robert BROWN, Paisley, 92nd year, brother of Mary PATERSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Henry CLAUS, Mapleton, nee Mary Elizabeth CLUNAS

c6 In memoriam – Lydia McCAUSLAND, died March 12, 1935

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Mrs. MAITLAND, Kitchener, sister of Mr. E. WOLFE, Springfield

     50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Duncan McDONALD, Dereham

 

 

Page 11

c5 Sale – Warren MINERS, lot 11, con 8, Bayham

c6 Sale – Mrs. George H. TAPSELL, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

March 26, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Florence Emily SMITHSON, dau of Howard, March 17, age 5 months

c2 Died – Mrs. Frank HEFFER, Mt. Salem, March 22, dau of late Charles &

          Margaret STRONG, Sparta

c2 Died – Mrs. Marion E. RAUH, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, age 42, wife of Joseph; dau of C.C.

          OAKES; lived with Charles PRICE, in Aylmer and was known as Marion PRICE

c2 Died – A. Bert EVANS, Ft. William, March 21, 51st year, son of late Robert, Corinth;

          husband of Grace SMITH, Aylmer

c4 Engagement – Inez Beatrice RODGERS, dau of Isaac, to Gordon S. JONES,

          son of Sanford, Malahide

c4 Died – Byron CHARLTON, St. Thomas

c6 90th birthday of Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS, Aylmer, March 25, dau of Alexander GRANT

          & Anna MATHESON

 

 

Page 2

c1 & 3 Died – Mrs. Frank HEFFER, Mt. Salem

c2 Died – Mrs. E. WHITE, Brantford, nee McKENNEY, Corinth

c3 Died – Mr. WADE, Batavia, New York, brother of Mrs. James R. DICKINSON, Orwell

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Nettie May MEHARG, Glenmeyer, 51st year, dau of Dennis McCAFFERY,

          sister of Mrs. Clarence MORRIS, Port Burwell

c2 87th birthday of Mrs. W.L. ATKIN, Springfield, dau of John CALK

 

 

Page 6

c4 49th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George R. LINDSAY, Springfield, nee Elva WOOLLEY

c5 Married – Mae WINTER, formerly Springfield, to Dr. Walter CARRUTHERS, Toronto

 

 

Page 7

c4 Born – Margaret Ruth AUSTIN, dau of George, Aylmer, March 10, nee Ruth KEILLOR

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Byron CHARLTON, St. Thomas, March 21, 55th year, son of late Merritt, Mapleton

c3 Died – Hannah Elizabeth HOWSE, wife of F.C., St. Thomas, March 20, dau of late

     Abraham

          & Hannah HARRINGTON

Page 11

c3 85th birthday of Eber KINSEY, Bayham

c5 Sale – Nelson STEPHENS, con 2, Bayham

 

 

April 2, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – John D. WALL, Aylmer, March 30, 68th year

c2 Died – Calvin Bertson BROWN, Aylmer, March 30, 68th year

c3 Engagement – Elinor Estelle GREEN, dau of William James, St. Thomas, to Charles

          Adamson LOW, son of Charles, Aylmer

c6 Born – Joan HOLMES, dau of Luton, Aylmer, March 30, nee Edna SMALL

c6 Born – Lawrence Michael BROWN, son of Bertson, Windsor, March 18

c6 Died – Mrs. William I. REID, Reaboro, Ont., March 26, 78th year, nee Emily McCREDIE,

          dau of James MCCREDIE & Submit TISDALE

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Frank SHIPP, Detroit, son of Charles; grandson of Samuel, Port Burwell

c3 Married – Gordon S. JONES, son of Sanford, Copenhagen, to Inez Beatrice RODGERS,

          dau of Isaac, Malahide

c3 Died – Rev. George YOUNG, Toronto, uncle of Mrs. Harley CROSBY, Copenhagen

Page 5

c1 Died – Maretta Ellen WHITE, Brantford, funeral

c4 Born – son to Stanley A. WESTON, Toronto, March 28, nee Lucy BATE

c6 Died – Will DAVIDSON, Vienna

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Wallace Stewart BRACKENBURY, son of James, Langton, to Ruby Irene

          WHITE, dau of George, Grey Co, April 1

c4 Married – Inez Beatrice RODGERS, dau of Isaac, Malahide, to Gordon S. JONES,

          son of Sanford, Malahide, March 30

c4 Married – Evelyn Irene LAUR, dau of Murray, to Howard A.F. SYKES, Kamsack,

          Saskatchewan, March 18

Page 7

c3 Notice to creditors – Harriett FIRBY, Aylmer, died Feb. 26, 1936

c3 Notice to creditors – Emerson SECORD, Malahide, died Aug. 1, 1933

c4 Sale – Russell ZAVITZ, Sparta

 

 

Page 8

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George DOBSON, Malahide, March 31

Page 11

c3 Sale – Phoebe WHITE, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Bruce HAWLEY, & late Bertha HAWLEY, con 3, Malahide

c5 Sale – Fred GIBSON, Aylmer

 

 

April 9, 1936

Page 1

c3 90th birthday of Mrs. Charles GUNDRY, Aylmer, April 7

c4 90th birthday of Joseph SMITH, Aylmer, April 6

c4 Died – Martha HANNA, Langton, mother of Mrs. Ernest E. DELL

c4 Engagement – Neva Evelyn WHITE, dau of John, Copenhagen, to William E. EDMUNDS,

          son of Dr. Charles, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Alma VANBUSKIRK, Toronto, April 6, formerly Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Joseph Laing BAXTER, Detroit, age 78, dau of George & Penelope LAING

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – James STIRTON, Oregon, son of late Joseph, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Vera BRADY, dau of James, Port Burwell, to Dwight PRESSEY, son of George,

          March 20

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. William PADDON, Yarmouth, April 2, 74th year, nee Alice Ann WESTLAKE,

          dau of George & Mary Ann

c4 Born – son to Mac HARRIS, Springfield, March 31, nee Violet WOOLLEY

c4 Born – dau to Colin STAFFORD, Jaffa, March 30

c4 Born – Richard Roy LEESON, son of C. Harold, Detroit, March 20, nee Carrie WELTER,

c4 Married – Lloyd SIPES, son of Robert, St. Thomas, to Edith MILLS, dau of Silas

          CONKER, Flinton, Ont., April 6

 

 

Page 11

c1 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, S. Dorchester, nee dau of Thomas KIDDIE

c2 Died – Ernest WINTER, Donalda, Alberta, age 52, son of G.P., Springfield; husband of

          Hilda LONEY, Culloden

c3 Notice to creditors – Ida Minvera PEPPER, Malahide, died Nov. 25, 1935

c3 Notice to creditors – Mary Eliza PRICHARD, Malahide, died Mar. 3, 1936

c3 Notice to creditors – Frank MOTT, Malahide, died Mar. 10, 1936

 

 

Pgae 12

c5 Born – twin daus to Athol S. BEATTIE, Windsor, April 1, nee Helen DAVIS

 

 

April 16, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Gene BOUGHNER, Pontiac, Michigan, formerly Orwell

c3 Died – Charles B. CAMPBELL, Port Bruce

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Norman JONES, to Celia KENNEDY

c2 Died – Napoleon SIMPSON, Copenhagen, age 75

c2 Married – Neva WHITE, dau of John, to W. EDWARDS

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Enos BURKE, Sparta, 48th year

c4 Sale – Clarence BAUGHMAN, con 2, Malahide

c6 Sale – Mrs. Dr. W.J. FEAR, Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Violet HILL, widow of Edgar, Luton, April 9, 57th year, nee SCOTT

c5 Married – Cecelia Helen Everett KENNEDY, Vienna, to Norman Clarke JONES,

          son of Sanford, Lakeview, April 11

c6 Born – son to L.A. CHAMBERS, Aylmer, April 8

c6 Born – dau to George EVANS, Yarmouth, April 12

c6 Born – Richard Charles DALE & David Abraham DALE, twin sons of Dick, Aylmer,

          April 13

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Rev. L. BARTLETT, London, to Mrs. Ida WELDON, Derwent

 

 

Page 6

c4 In memoriam – Albert BRADFORD, died April 18, 1935

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Neva WHITE, dau of John, Malahide, to William E. EDMONDS, son of Charles,

          St. Thomas

c1 Died – Violet HILL, Luton, funeral

c2 Died – Violet HILL, Luton, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – Bertha HAWLEY, Malahide, died March 2, 1936

 

 

Page 9

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Earl DRAPER, Detroit, April 12, nee dau of George

          FRIZZELL

c3 Married – Lexie Pearl LESTER, dau of Ascar, Calton, to Benjamin McINTYRE, son of

          Mrs. John ASPDEN, Port Rowan, April 8

c4 Died – Andrew STOKES, S. Dorchester, April 10, son of Samuel Stokes & Elizabeth

          GRAWBURG; husband of Jennie SMITH

 

 

Page 14

c3 77th birthday of William GORVETT, April 9, Sparta

 

 

April 23, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – David ARCHIBALD, St. Thomas, age 67

c2 Died – James A. PURDY, Malahide, age 59, son of Martin

c5 Died – Augusta MEIKLE, widow of James, Aylmer, April 17, 82nd year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Hiram HOWELL, Dunboyne

c3 Born – dau to Bert FERGUSON, Corinth, April 27

c5 Died – Hiram HOWELL, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c4 Engagement – Winnifred ARGUE, dau of A.E., Port Burwell, to Rev. Victor J. MONK

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – William HAINES, Wardsville, 96th year, son of Alex, Malahide; husband of

          Rachel McCLEISH

c3 Born – Wilma Joyce CHALK, dau of Claude, April 8

c3 Born – son to Henry GILCHRIST, Summers Corners, April 10

c4 Died – Hiram Nelson HOWELL, St. Thomas, April 16, age 86, son of Gideon, Union

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. John GOSNELL, Hamilton, nee LEE, sister of Mrs. Melvin GILLIES

c2 Died – Daniel CAMPBELL, Komoka, 71st year

c4 Died – James R. CARON, Denver, Colorado, formerly Aylmer

c5 52nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs L.C. McCONNELL

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Agnes ANDERSON, dau of Belle, Harrietsville, to Brice COLLINS,

          son of James, Putnam

c3 Married – Gladys Evelyn TRENMERY (or TRENNER), dau of Mrs. W. TRIGGER,

          to Kenneth H. BRADY, son of Mrs. HAZEN, April 14

c3 Married – Reta Leota PAUPST, dau of Clarence, Simcoe, to Henry Maxwell ELLIOTT,

          dau of Amos, Delhi, April 14

c3 Married – Eula Beatrice McCURDY, dau of R.H., Vienna, to John Hamilton BROWN,

          son of J.N., Pontiac, Michigan, April 11

c4 Died – Arthur Adam LAIDLAW, Aylmer, April 16, 70th year

c5 Died – Amanda C. MINARD, Belmont, April 15, 89th year, widow of Stephen

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Martha HANNA, Langton, April 7, 87th year; and funeral

 

 

Page 16

c3 Died – Enos BURKE, funeral

 

 

April 30, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – James E. SWINN, St. Thomas, husband of Mable MARSHALL, Aylmer

c3 Divorce granted between Doris PIERCE, Tillsonburg, and W.R. PIERCE, formerly Aylmer

c5 Died – Annabel FISHER, widow of Henry, Aylmer, April 21

c5 Died – Harriett McCONNELL, widow of George, Toronto, April 28, 87th year,

          nee FOSTER

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – George FEARGUE, Brigden, uncle of Earl McNEIL, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 3

c5 Died – Munson WILEY, Malahide, 89th year

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Mrs. George SIMPSON, Aylmer, April 25, 69th year

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Frances GOUGH, widow of H.T., Aylmer, 61st year

c4 Married – Wallace F. STREETER, son of late George, England, to Margaret A. DOUGAN,

          dau of Daniel, Westminster

c4 Married – Della Viola SALES, dau of Ray, Aylmer, to Donald CAMPBELL, April 24

c6 Died – Mrs. William SMUCK, Richmond, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Miles CHARLTON, Yarmouth, April 24, 84th year, nee Sophronia BROOKS

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Thomas McGOOGAN, Dervcock Antrim, Ireland, 62nd year, father of Mrs. Clifford

          WILSON, Port Burwell

c1 Notice to creditors – Mary Alberta SHOWERS, Aylmer, died Jan. 20, 1936

 

 

Page 14

c4 Married – Dorothy Grace FERRIS, dau of Frank, Hamilton, to George JEATER,

          son of Fred, Aylmer

c4 Married – Eva May JEFFERSON, dau of Herbert, Springfield, to George Russell

          BRITTON, son of Roy, Kingsmill, April 23

 

 

May 7, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – Frances GOUGH, Aylmer, funeral

c3 Engagement – Nellie Iva STALKER, dau of J.W., Yarmouth, to Morford C. HOSHAL,

          son of G.H., Aylmer

c5 Died – Harold I. McNEIL, son of Alice LAIDLAW, Aylmer, April 30

c6 Died – Arden A. BRADLEY, Colorado, April 29, 38th year, son of late Daniel & Emeretta,

          Malahide

Page 2

c2 Born – Grace Marleen WALLACE, dau of Harold, Corinth, April 29

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – William SHOOK, St. Thomas

c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) G.E. WATT, Kenora, formerly Springfield

 

 

Page 4

c6 Married – Thelma EDEN, St. Thomas, to Ray WILSON, son of John, Aylmer, May 2

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Frank GORDON, Port Burwell

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edgar A. SMITH, St. Thomas, May 5, nee Kate E.

           WRIGHT

 

 

Page 6

c5-6 “GROVESEND was busy place 75 years ago” – article

 

 

Page 8

c4 Engagement – Laura Mildred BOYD, dau of Addison, Mt. Salem, to Norman H. LOWRY,

          son of Charles, Aylmer

c4 Engagement – Annie EVANS, dau of O.H., to Fred J. MILLS

c4 Died – Mrs. Frank BAKER, Vanessa, sister of Percy POTTS, Aylmer

c5 In memoriam – George GRAVES, died May 3, 1930

 

 

Page 9

c2 In memoriam – George R. WARDEN, died May 7, 1935

c3 Died – James R. CARON, Columbine, Colorado, funeral

c4 Died – Harriet McCONNELL, funeral

c6 Died – Mrs. F. PHILMORE, London

 

 

May 14, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Frank Stanley GIBSON, Toronto, 44th year, son of Ed., Aylmer

c2 Engagement – Frances Rosetta STRONG, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Delbert Stanley

          CALCUTT, son of Charles, Strathroy

c2 Died – Merton S. PEACOCK, Malahide, May 6, 74th year, son of George

c4 Died – Catherine VARNEY, Toronto, May 9, 75th year, sister of Mrs. Thomas BIRD

c5 Married – Pauline Rose THOMSON, dau of Robert, Aylmer, to Gustav Victor HALLBOM,

          April 23

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Isaac CHAMBERS, Essex, brother of Mrs. A. HARRETT, Luton

c3 Born – dau to Lloyd VAUGHAN, Port Burwell, May 5

c3 Died – Huldah CORLESS, Glencolin, wife of William, age 65, nee MANNING

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – CARR brothers, lot 32-33, con 9, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mrs. BLEWETT, Lambeth

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – Hiram Nelson HOWELL, St. Thomas, died April 16, 1936

 

 

Page 6

c3 Sale – Ira MABEE

 

 

Page 9

c6 Died – Mary Agnes Beatrice RANKIN, dau of Robert, Mapleton, May 7, age 10 months;

          mother is a dau of Samuel GARTON, Mapleton

 

 

May 21, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – George A. HYDE, Iona, 69th year, husband of Mae Bell McSHERRY

c6 Died – Julius H. BAKER, Aylmer, 76th year

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – William Edward BURGAR, Port Burwell, funeral

c1 Died – Mary S. SPRAGGE, Toronto, May 14, mother of E.C., Port Burwell

c1 Died – Mrs. JACKSON, St. Thomas

c1 Died – Lawrence CRAWFORD, Port Burwell, May 18, age 42

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Olive Vivian WHITESIDE, dau of George, Aylmer, to Sidney Talbot DAVIES,

          son of W., St. Thomas

c1 Married – Norman H. LOWRY, son of Charles, Aylmer, to Mildred L. BOYD,

          dau of Addison, Mt. Salem, May 19

c1 Born – Marion Kemple STEWART, dau of Dr. John Hall Stewart, Cleveland, May 15

c3 Born – dau to Hugh MOORE, Lakeview, May 18

c6 Notice – Walter WOOD, RR #6 Aylmer, not responsible for debts of his wife

 

 

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – Louise Alberta CHIVERS, Yarmouth, died Dec. 16, 1934

c3 Notice to creditors – George CHIVERS, Yarmouth, died April 23, 1936

Page 10

c4 Died – Mrs. William CORLESS, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Charles H. McKOY, son of Wesley, Middleton, to Doris VEIT, dau of Leonard,

          Simcoe, May 16

 

 

May 28, 1936

Page 1

c2 86th birthday of Mrs. John CHAMBERS, Glencolin, nee STALEY

c4 Engagement – Dorothy Jean HARP, dau of Earl, Aylmer, to Elmer BOWEN, son of Dell,

          Malahide

c6 91st birthday of Harriett MacDONALD, May 21

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Ensley SHEPPARD, Wisconsin, March 22, husband of Eliza SMUCK

c1 Died – Allan CHARLTON, Kingsmill

c3 Died – George WALKER, Blenheim

c4 Died – George CLINE, Mapleton

 

 

Page 3

c4 Died – Isaac P. CHAMBERS, Essex, age 89, son of Nelson CHAMBERS & Clarissa

          POUND, Malahide, husband of Velma A. LEESON

 

 

Page 5

c1 100th anniversary of Trinity Anglican Church, Port Burwell

c2 Died – Lawrence CRAWFORD, Port Burwell, funeral

c3 Married – Alta Aletta HOLMES, dau of Edward, Malahide, to Robert Hall DOBBIE,

          son of James, Edinburgh, Scotland, May 21

c3 Married – Frances Rosetta STRONG, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Delbert Stanley

          CALCUTT, son of Charles, Strathroy, May 23

c3 In memoriam – Robert MATTHEWS, died May 30, 1932

c5 Died – William Henry GORVETT, Sparta, May 19, 78th year, son of Louis Gorvett &

          Margaret SMALE, husband of Sarah FISHLEIGH

 

 

Page 7

c2 Born – Duncan Wilfred SINCLAIR, son of Dr. C.W., Aylmer, May 25

c5 Died – George A. CLINE, Mapleton, May 23, 65th year

c6 Died – Alice Maud ELLIOTT, wife of Justus, New Sarum, May 20, age 62, dau of Peter

          PETERS

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Will GIBBONS, Vienna, May 20

c6 Sale – W.E. ADDIS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 10

c5 Died – Allen Eugene CHARLTON, Kingsmill, May 21, 31st year, son of Austin

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Anna RUSSELL, Buffalo, mother of Mrs. HICKS, formerly Aylmer

 

 

June 4, 1936

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Adelaide Marie GILLETT, dau of Harley, Aylmer, to William Arthur

     DUNN, son of William, Aylmer

c6 Married – Annie Elizabeth EVANS, dau of O.H., Aylmer, to Fred J. MILLS, son of F.J.,

          London, May 30

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – L. BANGHART, former Sparta merchant

c3 Died – James L. BURGAR, Port Burwell, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c5 Born – Selma Marianne Edith SUMMERS, dau of George, May 28, nee Doris CAVERLY

 

 

Page 6

c2 HOLMES family reunion

c4 Died – Harvey EVANS, Port Dover, brother-in-law of Harriet BUCK

c6 Died – Mrs. Alex HAINES, London, nee Christina HAGGAN

 

 

Page 10

c3 Sale – W.E. ADDIS, Aylmer

c4 Married – Nellie Ivy STOCKER, dau of John, Yarmouth, to Morford Clayton HOSHAL,

          son of George, Aylmer, May 23

c4 Married – Eleanor Estelle GREEN, dau of William J., to Charles Adamson LOW,

          son of Chalres, Aylmer, May 29

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – James Culver TUPPER, Port Burwell, age 79

 

 

June 11, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. D.W. HENRY, Springfield, June 7, nee Addie FINCH

c2 Died – John SCHRAEDER, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 19

c3 Engagement – Anna Bertha MITCHELL, dau of A.E., Port Burwell, to Floyd Arthur

          DAVIES, son of Charles, Aylmer

c3 Died – Marion Eileen PALMER, 16, sister of Mrs. O.N. REILLEY, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mrs. Acel ABELL, Sudbury, June 7, formerly Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – James Culver TUPPER, Port Burwell, funeral

c1 Died – Vivian Marlyn TAIT, dau of Lyall, Port Burwell, June 7, age 4

c3 Died – father of W. GRANGER, Copenhagen, in Woodstock

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Edward M. TRIM, son of George, Aylmer, to Mrs. Mae MAUER, Springfield,

          Illinois, June 8

c6 Born – son to Douglas RABBETTS, Corinth, June 6, nee Bertha BRUNSDON

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Ora ALWARD, dau of Elias BOWEN, Aylmer, to Rowland EGGLETON,

          son of Fred, Aylmer, June 6

c2 Born – Donna Ann JAMIESON, dau of Harold, June 1, nee Luella BOYD

c2 Born – Joan LALONDE, dau of D.A., April 29, nee Olive BOYD

c4 Died – Arthur WILSON, London, brother-in-law of Robert EWIN, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Joseph NESBITT, Malahide, June 9, 66th year, nee Ida May NEWELL,

          dau of John & Elizabeth

c5 Died – Bert CADY, Springfield, June 7, 57th year

Page 9

c3 Died – Eusebia PADDON, St. Thomas, June 2, dau of William & Mary

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Ernest A. WHALEY, Elmore, Ohio, age 44, son of Emma, Brownsville; husband of

          Isabella SITTS

c4 Died – Albert SINDEN, Woodhouse, brother of John, Corinth

Page 11

c6 Sale – Mrs. Claibourne SHOWERS, Aylmer

 

 

June 18, 1936

Page 1

c3 Died – Nathaniel ROBINS, Ostrander, June 13, 69th year, son of Clark

c5 Died – Charles O. LUTON, Belmont, June 14, 71st year

c5 Died – Dustin W. McKENNEY, Tuscon, Arizona, June 8, son of late Adolphus, Malahide;

          husband of Jennie LOVE

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Etta YARWOOD

c2 85th birthday of Mrs. John EAGAN, Harrietsville, dau of Thomas KIDDIE

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald GALBRAITH, Straffordville, June 11

c4 Died – G.F. CURTIS, Vienna

c5 Died – Frank CURTIS, Vienna

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. C. SHIPMAN, Luton

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – mother of Floyd ORR, Lakeview, at Thamesville

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Alice SHIPMAN, widow of Charles, Malahide, June 10, 72nd year, dau of

          James HOWE & Mary Ann SEARS

c2 Died – Duncan Alexander MacVICAR, London, age 39, son of Archibald & Catherine,

  1. Dorchester

c3 Born – dau to Leslie JONES, Lakeview, June 12

c3 Born – son to Douglas RABBETTS, Corinth, June 6

 

 

Page 8

c6 PORTER – CLEMENCE family reunion

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Mrs. David OVERHOLT, Glencolin, nee Eliza BROOKS, 41st year

 

 

Page 12

c4 91st birthday of Miss Sarah WICKETT, St. Thomas

c4 Died – Mary Cronk BLACK, Toronto, dau of late J.H. CRONK, Aylmer

 

 

June 25, 1936

Page 1

c1 95th birthday of Mary Anne CRANE, Orwell, June 19, nee CUTLER

c2 Died – Elias W. HUNT, Richmond, California, June 15, husband of Athelia POUND

c3 Engagement – Ellen F. COOPER, dau of C.M., Springfield, to Charles SMITH, Leamington

c3 Engagement – Mary Agnes HILLS, dau of William, Dublin, Ont., to Osburne Lorne George

          AITKEY, Aylmer, son of George, Owen Sound

c4 Died – Charles E. WHITE, Bradford, Pennsylvania

c6 Died – John Milton WRIGHT, St. Thomas, June 17, 50th year, son of Amos, Avon;

          husband of Lodeemia McDONALD, Copenhagen

c6 Died – Douglas JACKSON, 21, & Joseph Hart BERRY, 35, London; boat accident at

          Port Bruce

 

 

Page 6

c3 84th birthday of John REID, Malahide, June 23

c5 Born – dau to George HOUGHT, Springfield, June 21

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Florence Evelyn CHARLTON, dau of Clinton, Tillsonburg, to Lewis Harold

          WALKER, Tillsonburg

c4 BROOKS family reunion

c4 Married – Ella Rosamond KNOTT, Detroit, dau of Ed., Luton, to Clayton Harold HAINES,

          son of P.B., Bayham, June 20

c4 Married – Marion Janet DAVIS, dau of Arnold Lyman Davis, New Jersey; granddaughter

     of

          late Napoleon DAVIS, Orwell, to Rev. George Parker WEISS

c6 Married – Adelaide Marie GILLETT, dau of Harley, Aylmer, to William Arthur DUNN,

          son of W.J., Aylmer, June 20

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Joseph NESBITT, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c2 Married – Doris Jean MARSHALL, dau of Charles, Ostrander, to J.W. Earl HEWER,

          son of E.H., Delmer

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Iola L. JOHNSON, dau of Edward, to Dr. McLay MILLER, son of Blake

 

 

July 2, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Evelyn Jeanne MORSE, dau of William, Aylmer, June 24, 5th year

c5 Died – Charles DAVIDSON, Detroit, June 27, son of Frank, Port Bruce, husband of Nellie

          EAKINS, Sparta

c5 Engagement – Beatrice Marguerite VAIL, dau of Emerson, to Harold DREYER

c6 Died – Herbert Sidney YATES, Aylmer, June 28, 62nd year

 

 

Page 2

c5 Born – dau to V.B. POTTS, Fingal, June 27, nee Erie BALCOM

c5 Born – dau to Kenneth DAVIDSON, Detroit, June 26, nee Margaret McDERMAND

 

 

Page 5

c4 Born – dau to Sidney BYE, Springfield, June 25

c5 HARRETT family reunion

c6 Born – dau to Ed FINCH, S. Dorchester, June 23

c6 Married – Dorothy Jean HARP, dau of Earl, to Elmer Edmund BOWEN, son of Dell,

          Malahide, June 30

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Countess Eleanor MOSS, dau of D.E., Aylmer, to Leonard Romaine

          KILBOURNE, London, June 24

Page 8

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. Orvis M. BABCOCK, died July 5, 1933

 

 

Page 9

c3 PRESSEY family reunion

c3 WINTERMUTE – KILMER family reunion

c4 Born – dau to H. Kenneth DAVIDSON, Detroit, June 25

c4 Born – dau to Ralph PURDY, Port Burwell, June 18

c4 Married – Calista Lenora WALL, dau of Aggie, St. Thomas, to Albert Henry TONKS,

          son of Charles, June 26

 

 

July 9, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – Gordon O. LEARN, Malahide, July 6, 55th year

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. John VENNING, Crampton

c5 HANEY family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Dorothy WILKINSON, dau of Bruce, Courtland, to Russell SKIVINGTON,

          son of George, Langton, June 27

c6 Married – Shirley Mae WILSON, dau of S.R., Springfield, to Wilfrid PARSONS,

          son of Walter, Avon

 

 

Page 7

c4 Married – Mrs. Ella Lucintha SOPER, Mt. Salem, to Harry PRESSEY, Mt. Salem, July 3

c4 Married – Mary Agnes HILLS, Stratford, to Osborne Lorne George ATKEY, Aylmer,

          son of George, Owen Sound

c4 Born – dau to Reg McKIE, Harrietsville, July 3

c6 Married – Anna Bertha MITCHELL, dau of A.E., Port Burwell, to Charles Floyd DAVIES,

          son of Charles, Aylmer, July 1

c6 Married – Stella ANGER, dau of Austin, Richmond, to Wallace JACKSON, son of

     Wheeler, Springfield, June 27

 

 

Page 8

c5 WELTER family reunion

 

 

Page 9

c3 McTAGGART family reunion

 

 

Page 10

c3 HANEY family reunion

c4 Died – Emma SWARTOUT, widow of John, Avon, July 1, age 82, nee McCALLUM

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Mrs. John OLIVER, New Sarum, 90th year

c4 Married – Barbara Mary BEAL, dau of Gertrude, to Morgan HENRY, son of W.D.,

          Springfield, July 3

 

 

July 16, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Edward HUNSBERGER, Detroit, formerly Straffordville, husband of Carrie CLOSS

c2 Married – Nora May JONES, dau of Ernest, Aylmer, to George Henry WICKS,

          Toronto, July 4

c2 Died – Mary Jane McTAVISH, Aylmer, 65th year

c5 Died – Carrie MARTIN, widow of Edward, Martinsville, New Jersey, July 7

c6 Died – Mrs. Doble KING, Henrietta, New York, 88th year, nee dau of Thomas

          THOMPSON

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – Jean Isabel WISSON, dau of R.A., Ingersoll, to Albert SPRAGUE,

          son of William, July 4.

c3 Died – Andrew JAMIESON, Aylmer

Page 3

c6 CAVERLY family reunion

 

 

Page 4

c1 Married – Iola JOHNSON, dau of Edward, to Dr. McLay MILLER, son of Blake, July 8

c2 Died – Andrew R. JAMIESON, Copenhagen, July 12, 45th year, husband of Lorena

          PATERSON

c2 Died – Gordon H. LEARN, funeral

c2 Married – Helen Jean HAWES, dau of Amelia, to James Nelson KELLY, Harriman,

          Tennessee, July 8

c3 WINTER – SHARP – WINGER family reunion

c4 Died – James C. TAYLOR, St. Thomas, July 12, son of late John, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 5

c1 RICE family reunion

c2 Married – Chauncey MATTHEWS, to Pearl DAVIS, Port Burwell, July 4

c2 MEYER family reunion

c2 UNDERHILL family reunion

c4 Born – Ralph Emerson CARTER, son of Leon E., July 7, nee Lela GARNHAM

 

 

Page 6

c5 HAINES family reunion

c5 WOLFE family reunion

c5 BRACKENBURY family reunion

c6 STAFFORD family reunion

 

 

Page 8

c3 SNELGROVE family reunion

Page 10

c3 Died – Mary BLANCHARD, Aylmer, 88th year, widow of John; dau of Abraham & Esther

          TRAVERSE

c3 Died – Donald Dempster KEILLOR, Aylmer, son of Joseph, 23rd year

c3 Died – Agnes Davidson OLIVER, New Sarum, funeral

c4 Engagement – Mabel Irene FLEMING, dau of Fred, Yarmouth, to William Henry WYE

 

 

July 23, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – Margaret GLOVER, widow of John, Aylmer, July 20, nee KNIGHT

c3 Died – William FOREMAN, Woodstock, July 21, 81st year, husband of Rebecca Jane

          WEBB

c4 Died – Libbie EAGAN, Toronto, nee CHUTE, Malahide

c4 Died – twin brother of Wallace BAKER, in Simcoe

c5 Died – Harry GLOVER, Toronto, July 17, son of late John, Aylmer

c5 Died – James A. PROCUNIER, Bayham, July 20, 88th year, husband of Mary E. HATCH,

 

 

Page 5

c3 CURTIS family reunion

c4 BAXTER family reunion

 

 

Page 7

c6 Sale – Mrs. Estell BAKER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Alemada MARCHEN, St. Thomas, 81st year

c6 Died – Floyd D. BAKER, Strathroy, July 13, 69th year

c6 Died – Mrs. John ROBBINS, Aylmer, July 16, 67th year, dau of John BAUGHMAN

 

 

Page 9

c2 Married – Jean SMITH, Brownsville, to Lorne C. GARNER, Avon

 

 

Page 12

c5 Born – dau to F. WHITSITT, Grovesend, July 21

 

 

July 30, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – David BRODIE, Aylmer, July 23, 73rd year

c4 Died – Alemada MARCHEN, correction from last week’s edition

c5 Died – William JONES, Detroit, July 21, age 68, formerly Springwater

 

 

Page 2

c6 Married – Nelson Elliott WHITE, son of John, to Eleanor FACEY, dau of Wilbert,

          all Harrietsville, July 23

 

 

Page 4

c4 Born – Ruth Jean KILMER, dau of Emery, Malahide, July 4

c6 Married – Beatrice Marguerite VAIL, dau of Emerson, Aylmer, to Harold Stanley DRYER,

          son of William, Beachville, July 18

 

 

Page 5

c3 Engagement – Mary Frances WADDLE, dau of R.R., St. Thomas, to Maurice H. CLINE,

          son of J.W., Aylmer

c6 Married – Mildred Grace HUFFMAN, dau of Clifton, Mt. Salem, to William Leslie

          CROSBY, son of Clark, Dunboyne, July 27

 

 

Page 8

c4 WILSON – BOYD family reunion

c4 BUCK – SMITHSON family reunion

 

 

August 6, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – Margaret WILSON, Toronto, July 20, 82nd year, dau of Charles MITCHELL,

          Dereham; widow of George

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Mary ELLIS to Verne SOPER

c4 Died – Charlotte KILMER, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – James L. MOORE, Bloombury, Alberta, 68th year, son of Albert MOORE and

          Martha NEWELL, Malahide

c3 Died – Henry MILLER, Aylmer, August 1, 65th year

c3 Married – Thomas Wray TURNER, Toronto, son of William, Aylmer, to Tomye Jean

          THOMPSON, July 21

 

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Fred SAXTON, Lakeview, 69th year

 

 

Page 12

c4 Engagement – Audrey Evaleen DAVIS, dau of George, Aylmer, to Harold Capron Tuttle

          BATES

 

 

August 13, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Florence A.M. BOTTRILL, wife of Albert, Aylmer, August 11, 67th year,

          dau of John EVANS, Walpole

c2 Died – William George Lorne EVANS, Fort William, August 5, 57th year, son of late

     Richard

          & Margaret, Corinth

c4 Died – Alexander HAINES, London

c5 Died – Herman WISSON, Straffordville, August 6

c6 Died – Ann BROOK, widow of Thomas, Aylmer, August 8, 80th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Wilmot HOUSE, Regina, nee Edith HUFFMAN

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Mabel Irene FLEMING, dau of Fred, Yarmouth, to William WYE, July 28

c4 Married – Fred Wooster LOVE, son of Fred, Aylmer, to Eleanor Ruth GRIFFETH,

          Aug 8

c4 Married – Dorothy ELLIS, dau of A.R., London, to Dr. Wilbert W. HOLLANDS, son of

          Walter, Aylmer

c5 Married – Mary ELLIS, dau of Lee, Trenton, to Verne SOPER, son of Owen, Port Burwell,

          August 1

c5 85th birthday of Annie BLANCHFIELD, North Hall

 

 

Page 14

c4 Notice to creditors – Eliza Jane SMUCK, Bayham, died April 22, 1936

 

 

August 20, 1936

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Eleanor Kathleen PETTIT, dau of Charles, Kingsmill, to Huron Douglas

          KUNZ, son of Walter, Kingsmill

c5 Died – Mary ARNOLD, Aylmer, August 17

c5 Died – Robert Ray SCHACKLETON, son of Carman, Springfield, age 5 months,

          car accident

c6 Died – Florence A.M. BOTTRILL, funeral

c6 Died – Richard EVANS, Aylmer, August 14, 80th year

 

 

Page 3

c4 CHALK family reunion

Page 4

c2 HAWLEY family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Walter H. DONNELLY, Aylmer, August 18, 59th year

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Janet Mary THOMPSON, dau of Rev. E.M., formerly Aylmer, to Allan Edward

          SPARLING

c5 Born – David Albert Reeson WHITE, son of C.A., Springwater, August 6

c5 Died – James Jarvis ATKINSON, Springfield, 77th year, son of Darius ATKINSON &

          Harriett WILSON

 

 

August 27, 1936

Page 1

c2 97th birthday of Samuel S. CLUTTON, Vienna, August 28, photo

c3 Engagement – Ruth Patricia PHILLIPS, dau of David, Calton, to Stephen Ray BAXTER,

          son of S.E., Calton

c4 Engagement – Robina Mathilda HOOKWITH, dau of J.C., St. Thomas, to Murray Clarke

          COHOON, son of Harvey, Aylmer

c4 Engagement – Marjory Mae HOOKWITH, dau of J.C., St. Thomas, to Harry GRAHAM,

          Detroit, son of Harry, St. Thomas

c5 Died – J.C. DANCE, S. Dorchester, August 23, 82nd year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. George PRIOR, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Wallace CRAWFORD, Port Burwell, age 74

c3 MacLACHLAN & McMILLAN family reunion

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Mary Frances WADDLE, dau of R.R., to Maurice H. CLINE, son of J.W.,

          Aylmer, August 25

c6 Born – Charles Edward BUGG, son of Paul, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, August 4, nee

          Tillie FOSTER, Aylmer

c6 Born – son to Melvin SIMONS, Springfield, August 21

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Edna Genevieve WRIGHT, dau of Thomas, Orwell, to Milton Patton

          McDOUGALL, son of John, Aylmer, August 20

c4 Died – Walter H. DONELEY, Malahide, funeral

 

 

September 3, 1936

Page 2

c4 Died – Susannah MARTIN, Port Burwell, August 26, 84th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Ural PARRACK, St. Thomas

c5 SHACKLETON family reunion

c6 Married – Donna CARTER, St. Thomas, to Gordon SUTTON

 

 

Page 4

c6 Married – Myrtle Evelyn KICKSEE, dau of Albert Wm., Malahide, to William Clark

          CHARLTON, son of Austin, Kingsmill, August 28

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – William CRAWFORD, Port Burwell, funeral

c1 Died – Susanna Caroline MARTIN, Vienna, funeral

c4 Died – Herman FRANK, Muskegon, Michigan, cousin of Mrs. W. COLE, Jaffa

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – J.C. DANCE, editorial tribute

c5 90th birthday of G.R. CHRISTIE, Aylmer, September 2, photo

c6 Born – dau to Clem MARSHALL, Sydney, Nova Scotia, August 30, nee Wilda MAGEE,

          Copenhagen

c6 Born – Marilyan Beverly AXFORD, dau of Ross, Detroit, August 26, nee

          Winnifred McTAGGART, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Gertrude S. MacVICAR, dau of Donald, Harrietsville, to Clarence E. MUNRO,

          son of James, Delaware

c5 birthday of Emma McCOLLUM, August 28

c5 Died – Mrs. Wilmot D. HOUSE, Regina, August 9, age 45, nee Edith HUFFMAN,

          dau of late Delos, Aylmer

c5 Died – J.C. DANCE, funeral

c6 Died – Mrs. Duncan B. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester, age 72, nee Sarah Edna HANEY,

          dau of James & Polly

 

 

Page 9

c4 79th birthday of Charles William CHARLTON, Springfield

c6 50th anniversary of Mr and Mrs. John DAVIS, Fairview, August 28

 

 

August 27, 1936

Page 10

c4 Notice to creditors – Mary Jane McTAVISH, Malahide, died July 9, 1936

c4 Notice to creditors – Allen Eugene CHARLTON, S. Dorchester, died May 21, 1936

 

 

Page 11

c3 97th birthday of Samuel Sparks CLUTTON, Vienna, August 28

c4 Sale – William GREEN, Richmond

 

 

September 10, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Alfred Ernest HOWE, Malahide, September 8, 69th year

c1 Engagement – Margaret Louise APPLEYARD, dau of Arthur, Aylmer, to Jack Milton

          VANPATTER, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mrs. A.E. VANVELZOR, Aylmer, September 6, 52nd year, dau of Lemuel &

          Eliza SNELGROVE

c6 Born – son to Stephen M. BAKER, Hamilton, September 6, nee Helen LOW, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Lois Marie McBRADY, dau of Louis, to Marshall Grant McKNIGHT,

          son of Michael, Aylmer, August 27

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Earl Leroy FINCH, son of Azel, London,t o Elma Kathleen SHAIN, dau of

     Lorne,

          Belmont, September 2

c4 Died – Mrs. James BUTLER, Harrietsville

 

 

September 17, 1936

Page 1

c1 75th anniversary of Malahide Masonic Lodge, Aylmer

c5 Died- Robert LOVELESS, London Twsp., 60th year, brother of Mrs. (Rev.) D. WHALEY,

          Aylmer

c5 Died – James UNDERHILL, Sarnia, September 14, 60th year

c6 Died – James E. BAIN, Aylmer, September 11, 75th year

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Frank STROUD, Corinth, September 11

c1 Born – dau to Mr. GRANGER, Copenhagen, September 9

c3 Died – Dale FINCH, son of Harry, Vienna, age 15 months

c6 Died – Alfred Ernest HOWE, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Margaret Louis APPLEYARD, dau of Arthur, Aylmer, to Jack Milton

           VANPATTER, son of Charles, Aylmer, September 14

c4 Married – Alma Kathleen SHAIN, dau of Lorne, Belmont, to Earl Leroy FINCH, son of

          Azel

c5 Married – Ruth Patricia PHILLIPS, dau of D.G., Calton, to Stephen Ray BAXTER,

          son of S.E., Calton, September 7

c5 Married – Dorothy Margaret SMITH, dau of C.A., Sparta, to Herman Putnam MARTIN,

          son of Charles, Lyons, September 10

c6 Married – Eleanor Kathleen PETTIT, dau of Charles, Kingsmill, to Huron Douglas KUNZ,

          son of Walter, Kingsmill, September 4

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Myrtle Helen GARTON, dau of F.J., Belmont, to Morgan Jess SHIVELY,

          son of Jess, Sprigfield, September 10

c4 Born – dau to Norman BARNES, Aylmer, Setpember 10

c4 Born – Clarence Frederick PRONG, son of Ray, Malahide, September 13

c4 Born – son to John CROSBY, Belmont, September 10

c4 Born – dau to Frank STROUD, Corinth, September 11

c5 In memoriam – Harold ORTON, died September 16, 1935

 

 

Page 12

c6 Sale – H.T. GOUGH, Aylmer

 

 

September 24, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Daniel MARLATT, Fort William, 89th year, son of John & Patience, Yarmouth

c3 95th birthday of Rachel ACKERT, S. Dorchester

c6 Died – Mrs. Lloyd GRANT, September 18, photo

 

 

Page 2

c6 Died – Seth ZAVITZ, Sparta

 

 

Page 5

c4 Notice to creditors – William Frederick SAXTON, Bayham, died July 29, 1936

c4 83rd birthday of W.L. ATKIN, Springfield, son of Isaac Atkin & Jane LEESON

c5 Married – Audrey Evaleen DAVIS, dau of George, Aylmer, to Harold Capron TUTTLE,

          September 18

c6 Married – George WILLLIAMS, Malahide, to Maxine CLUNAS, dau of Camby, Malahide,

          September 19

c6 85th birthday of Martha FAULDS, Belmont

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Nellie May GRANT, wife of Lloyd, Straffordville, September 18, 42nd year, dau of

          late Frank SMITH, Malahide

c3 Married – Robina Mathilda HOOKWITH, dau of Joseph, St. Thomas, to Murray Clarke

          COHOON, son of Harvey, Aylmer

c3 Married – Marjory Mae HOOKWITH, dau of Joseph, St. Thomas, to Harry GRAHAM,

          Detroit, son of Henry, St. Thomas

c3 Notice to creditors – Andrew STOKES, S. Dorchester, died April 10, 1936

 

 

October 1, 1936

Page 1

c3 Died – Clara Ellen CHARLTON, wife of Frank, New Sarum, September 29, 74th year,

          dau of H.C. & Dora HOUSE

c4 Died – Maude WILLIAMS, Port Rowan

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – son to James FORBES, Corinth, September 22

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Florence Mable STRONG, dau of Alex, Aylmer, to Ivan Ross SNYDER, son of

          Charles, Smithville, September 19

c4 Sale – Mrs. Fred PORTE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c2 95th birthday of Rachel ACKERT, S. Dorchester, September 23, widow of Phillip

 

 

Page 10

c6 Died – William BYE, Malahide

 

 

October 8, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – Albert GARSIDE, Cornwall, car accident at North Hall

 

 

Page 3

c1 50th anniversary of Sparta United Church – church history given

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – E.J. FEARNLEY, con 3, Bayham

c3 Sale – Charles BOWEN, Aylmer

c4 Died- Mrs. John LIDDLE Sr., Malahide, October 1, 75th year, nee Mary Agnes WHITE,

          dau of Benjamin, Yarmouth

c5 Died – Nelson BINGHAM, Aylmer, 80th year

c5 Born – son to Lorenzo SCHNEIDER, Springwater, September 28

c5 Born – son to Gordon SHEPPARD, Aylmer, October 3

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Mrs. Frank CHARLTON, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – Charles B. CAMPBELL, Detroit, died February 4, 1936

 

 

Page 10

c3 Sale – Gillis DRIESMAN, lot 3, con 6, Malahide

c5 Engagement – Kathleen Asenath AITKEN, dau of Burley, Port Bruce, to William Russell

          ABELL, Seville, son of William

 

 

October 15, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – Mrs. Alex TAYLOR, Paris, October 10, 76th year, nee Lily MURRAY, Sparta

c6 Died – Mary A. DOAN, Malahide, October 6, 84th year, nee SLOUGH

c6 Died – Nelson BINGHAM, funeral

 

 

Page 4

c4 84th birthday of Mrs. WADLAND, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 6

c5 In memoriam – William M. COLE, died October 20, 1934

c5 In memoriam – Flora HUTCHINSON, died 1935

 

 

Page 7

c1 50th anniversary of Jaffa church

c3 Married – Kathleen Aseneath AITKEN, dau of Burley, Copenhagen, to William Russell

          ABELL, son of W., Seville, October 10

 

 

Page 8

c3 50th anniversary of Sparta United Church

c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas WHITE, Springfield

 

 

Page 10

c3 Sale – Alfred L. WOOLLEY, lot 20, con 10, S. Dorchester

c4 Sale – Willard EMPEY, lot 3, con 3, Malahide

 

 

Page 11

c1 Notice to creditors – Emma FERRIS, Bayham, died August 20, 1936

c1 Notice to creditors – Arthur Orlando NELSON, Bayham, died June 28, 1936

c1 Sale – Percy DENNISS, Talbotville

c2 Sale – Arthur O. NELSON, con 5, Bayham

 

 

October 22, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Oscar McKENNEY, Aylmer, October 20, 80th year, son of Albert & Mary

c2 Died – Joseph Henry GAGEN, Orwell, age 78

 

 

Page 4

c6 Married – Margaret Louise JAMES, dau of Lorne, Calton, to Silas Edwin LOCKEY,

          son of Will, Copenhagen, October 21

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Helen May JACKSON, dau of Norman, Port Burwell, to Jack SAWYER,

          son of Charles, Port Burwell

c6 Died – John ARMSTRONG, Port Burwell, October 19, age 80

 

 

Page 7

c2 Born – dau to Walter WHITFIELD, Lakeview, October 14

c2 Born – Agnes WEEDGE, Vienna, widow of Aaron

c3 Born – son to Walter PATERSON, St. Thomas, October 14, nee Clara DEMARAY

 

 

Page 9

c1 Married – Aleta Ethel NEWTON, dau of David, St. Thomas, to Harry Vernon STEPHENS,

          son of H.P., St. Thomas, October 3

 

 

October 29, 1936

Page 1

c4 83rd birthday of Alex ORR, Aylmer, October 25

c6 divorce granted to Edwy D. MOORE, Springfield, and Ina Mae MOORE, St. Thomas

c6 divorce granted to Donald SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell, and Louise SUTHERLAND

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau to Fergus HATCH, Toronto, October 23, nee Constance INGRAM, Grovesend

c2 Married – Silas LOCKEY, Grovesend, no bride given

c4 Married – Annie Olive SUTTON, dau of Joel, Yarmouth, to Wilfred M. SNELGROVE,

          son of Thomas, Strathroy, October 24

 

 

Page 5

c3 Born – son to Ray GREEN, Bayham, October 11

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Oscar McKENNEY, funeral

c4 Died – Emma McCALLUM, widow of Wesley, Aylmer, October 22, 77th year,

          dau of Samuel KENNEDY

 

 

Page 9

c6 40th anniversary of Mr and Mrs Arthur RUTTER, Mt. Salem, October 13

 

 

Page 11

c1 Died – John ARMSTRONG, Port Burwell, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – P.B. HAINES, Richmond

c4 Sale – Henry & Ida PARKER, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Mrs. WAITE, Aylmer

c5 Died – Robert ROSE, Calrendon, Arkansas, age 56, son of Phoebe, St. Thomas

 

 

November 5, 1936

Page 1

c5 Died – Charles E. BINGHAM, Malahide, November 1, 81st year, husband of Emma

          MOORE

c5 Died – Willard H. EMPEY, Jaffa, November 1, 73rd year, son of Gordon

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Bessie & the late Harold COX, Corinth, October 27

c1 Born – son to Jasper WILSON, Corinth, October 27

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Maria BROOKS, Port Burwell, age 78

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – son to Lawrence POWERS, Chatham, October 25

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Willard EMPEY, Jaffa

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – CARR Bros., lot 32, con 9, Malahide

c4 Sale – E.L. DRYSDALE, lot 8, con 3, Malahide

 

 

November 12, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – George Cuthbertson CARRIE, Aylmer, November 8

c2 Died – George Alfred PUTNAM, Toronto, November 4, 67th year

c4 Died – Levi YOUNG, Hamilton, November 10, 83rd year, son of Sylvanus & Eliza

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – Robert Ralph RONSON, son of Ralph, Yarmouth, November 7

c3 Married – Mary Magdalene HERTNER, dau of Charles, Copenhagen, to Peter Anthony

          NEZENON, son of Martin, Hungary

 

 

Page 7

c2 Sale – Victor FORD, lot 11, con 10, Bayham

c4 Sale – John W. ALLEN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice – Bruce MARR, not responsible for debts contracted by mother

 

 

Page 12

c2 97th birthday of Dr. McLEAN, Hartford, Michign, November 14, formerly Springfield

 

 

Page 15

c6 Married – Mary Adela HAYWARD, dau of Warren, Port Burwell, to Frederick Louis

          NIHLS, Straffordville, October 26

Page 16

c6 In memoriam – Mrs. Robert FERGUSON, died November 13, 1932

 

 

November 19, 1936

Page 1

c1 82nd birthday of Kate BENSON, Aylmer

c2 Died – John H. PHILMORE, Richmond, November 13, 88th year

c4 Married – Joyce ALLEN, dau of Rev. H. Edgar, Aylmer, to Myles TILLOTSON, Montreal

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Cecil SMALE, Port Stanley

c5 Died – Edward PARKER, Yarmouth, November 10, age 90

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Arthur OWEN, Malahide, November 11, 62nd year, husband of Linda HESLIP

c3 Sale – John McARTHUR Jr., Springfield

c4 Sale – Robert KENNEDY, lot 1, con 3, Bayham

c5 Sale – William PICKARD, lot 3, con 4, Malahide

c6 Sale – P.J. DOWNEY, lot 23, con 7, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 8

c3 Born – son to Walter MOORE, Mapleton, November 9

 

 

Page 10

c6 Died – Levi YOUNG, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Eula Josephine HUNT, dau of Wellington, to John Mitchell McDOWELL,

          November 11

c2 Married – Esther Viola HERBERT, dau of Ralph, Springfield, to Arthur James SHIP,

          St. Thomas, November 9

c2 Married – Ellen Florence Juanita GAGEN, dau of Roy, St. Thomas, to Frank STEERS,

          son of George, Vienna, November 12

c4 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles William CHARLTON, Springfield, nee

          Emma Mary MANN, November 12

 

 

November 26, 1936

Page 1

c4 Died – J.T. ADDISON, Manville, Alberta, November 11

c6 Died – Mary PRESSEY, The Pas, Manitoba, November 19, nee LAVALLE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Lena SHANK, Aylmer, November 19, 63rd year

c3 Died – Samuel David NESBITT, Springfield, November 19, age 73, husband of Elizabeth

          Jane LAUR

c4 Died – Egerton C. MATTHEWS, Aylamer, 65th year

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Claude POLLARD, lot 15, con 13, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – Mrs. Charles SEARS, Aylmer

c3 Died – George FRIZELL, Aylmer, November 19, 75th year

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Wellington BURGESS, Springfield, 87th year

 

 

Page 6

c3 Sale – Robert KENNEDY, lot 1, con 3, Bayham

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Helen I. WELTER, dau of Harry, Malahide, to Robert NICHOLSON,

          son of Frank, Port Burwell, November 10

 

 

Page 8

c2 Sale – William GIRVIN, Straffordville

c5 Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, Corinth

 

 

Page 12

c2 Born – Myrna Maraline HUGHES, dau of Angus, November 18, nee Maxine CLUTTON

c2 Born – Jerry William McCALLUM, son of Lloyd, Lyons, November 16

 

 

December 3, 1936

Page 1

c4 Died – Katharine MacLACHLAN, widow of Dr. J.W., Seattle, Washington, November 27

c5 Died – Egerton MATTHEWS, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Elijah PRIOR, Sparta, November 21, no bride given

c3 Married – John YORK, Sparta, November 26, no bride given

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Anthoula (Ethel) TATULIS, Owen Sound, to Stavrou (Stan) GETTAS,

          Tillsonbrug

Page 6

c4 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Byron HARRIS, Aylmer, November 23

c4 Died – Mrs. William TROUGHTON, Attercliffe, mother of Mrs. Fred KING, Aylmer

 

 

Page 7

c1 CHUTE family reuion

c3 Born – dau to Keith REYNOLDS, November 28

 

 

Page 8

c3 Sale – Harley PERRY, Mapleton

c4 Died – Augusta OLIPHANT, widow of Adam, Malahide, November 30, 80th year,

          dau of William HITE

c5 Married – Mildred Leona SMITH, dau of Minor, Aylmer, to John Wilbert ROSS,

          son of William, Springfield, November 26

c5 Died – John KAAR, Brownsville, November 26, 87th year, husband of Alcista POUND

 

 

Page 11

c5 Sale – Mrs. Willard EMPEY, Aylmer

 

 

December 10, 1936

Page 7

c3 article about life and reminiscenses of John LINDSAY, London Twsp., formerly

     Springfield,

          age 83

Page 9

c2 Died – Owen CLOES, New Sarum, age 55, son of George Cloes and Rebecca GILLIES

c4 Died – A.S. TAYLOR, Galt, uncle of Belle LEES

c6 Died – Augusta OLIPHANT, funeral

Page 10

c4 Died – Cynthia HILL, Port Burwell, age 85, nee BURGESS

c6 Married – Gladys Marie RICE, dau of George, Malahide, to Elmer Edson WARD,

          Springfield

 

 

Page 13

c1 In memoriam – Harry CONNOR, died December 4, 1935

c4 Sale – Bruce HUTCHINSON, Vienna

 

 

Page 15

c1 Engagement – Helen RONSON, to F. THOMAS, St. Thomas, December 6

c1 Died – Winnifred FREE, Yarmouth, December 2

 

 

December 17, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Connie HAWLEY, Mount Salem

c2 Married – Julia Burl ROGERS, dau of A.S., Sparta, to James Leroy PARKS, Dec. 9

c2 Born – child to Donald HENLEY, St. Thomas, Dec. 10, nee LAWTON

c2 Married – Mrs. Ida WOLFE, to George HUMPHREY, Port Rowan

c5 Born – son to Thomas HAWEY, Corinth, December 11

c6 Married – Mary Irene EAGAN, dau of John, Lyons, to Charles Roy WILLIAMS,

          son of George

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Mrs. Harriet KIDDIE, to Charles MILLER, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – Wesley KERR, Harriestville, 69th year

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Irva Mabel SMITH, dau of Roy, Port Stanley, to John William NICHOLSON,

          Aylmer, December 7

Page 9

c2 Died – Connie HAWLEY, dau of Blake, Mt. Salem, age 15

c6 Died – Clarence M. SMITH, Aylmer, December 11, 57th year

c6 Samuel S. CLUTTON honoured for 75 years in Masonic Lodge

 

 

Page 12

c2 Born – son to Keith DRAKE, Mapleton, November 16

c3 Born – son to Mr. THOMAS, Corinth, December 11

c3 Born – Jerrold Lea GREER, son of Clare, Sparta, Dec. 11, nee Cuara LEA

c4 Married – Ada Frances MILLIGAN, to Harold Arthur DUNDAS, Iona Station, Dec. 12

 

 

Page 13

c3 Died – W.A. KINSEY, Watertown, S. Dakota, husband of Eva LAMBERT, Aylmer

 

 

December 17, 1936

Page 14

c3 Died – Thomas H. MATTHEWS, Kingsville, December 10, 84th year, formerly Bayham

c3 Sale – Owen E. SOPER, con 2, Bayham

 

 

Page 16

c3 Sale – Nettie ALDRITT, Aylmer

 

 

December 24, 1936

Page 1

c1 Died – Helen E. CHUTE, widow of James, Aylmer, December 22, 88th year, dau of Andrew

          McLEISH and Mary Jane FRANKLIN

c5 Died – Lottie McALLISTER, London, widow of Rev. W.G., 79th year, dau of David

          PLEWES

 

 

Page 6

c4 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Benjamin BRIAN, Straffordville, December 29, nee

          Betsy J. MARTIN

c5 Married – Clara Marie McGAW, dau of Thomas, Southwold, to Charlie Francis CHUTE,

          son of W.H., Fingal

 

 

Page 7

c5 inquest into death of Connie HAWLEY

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Edna Louise KNOTT, dau of Edward, Aylmer, to Richard F. COGSWELL, Flint

c6 Married – Isabel Mae WILKINS, dau of William, to David Harley DOAN, son of Duncan,

          New Sarum, December 12

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Leota Grace HAWLEY, dau of Lemon, Ilderton, to Harold Stanley HELKA,

          son of Wellington, E. Dearborn, Michigan, December 19

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Connie HAWLEY, funeral

c3 Died – Harry S. MANN, Yarmouth, funeral

 

 

December 31, 1936

Page 1

c2 Died – R.W. (Dick) RASTALL, Los Angeles, California, age 73

     50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mihlan POWERS, Aylmer, December 29

c6 Died – William Henry HEARD, St. Thomas, December 26, 78th year

 

 

Page 3

c6 Notice to creditors – Alfred Ernest HOWE, Malahide, died Sept. 8, 1936

 

 

Page 4

c6 Died – Mrs. James CHUTE, funeral

     In memoriam – Helen Davidson HAWLEY, died Dec. 31, 1931

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Ada Dinah JEFFERSON, dau of Herbert, Springfield, to William Ray

          CAVERLY, son of J.S., Aylmer, December 25

c2 Died – Edward Henry GABLE, Springfield, 74th year, son of John Gable & Hannah RICE

c4 43rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs George HARVEY, S. Dorchester, December 20

 

 

Page 9

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred TIMMONS, Port Burwell, December 23

c4 Died – James CROOKER, Port Burwell, age 82

c6 Notice to creditors – Arthur OWEN, Malahide, died November 11, 1936

 

 

Page 10

c5 Engagement – Grace Etoile GRIFFIN, dau of Lee, New Sarum, to Clarence TOMLIN,

          son of John, New Sarum

 

 

January 7, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Miss L.P. McCAUSLAND, Aylmer, dau of late Squire John A.

c2 Died – Samuel STALEY, Malahide, 93rd year

c3 63rd birthday of George LINDSAY, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank McDONALD, Windsor

c5 Died – William Henry WALSH, Hamilton, November 11, age 70, husband of Emma

          PEARSON, Corinth

c6 Died – Rachel SEARS, Aylmer, 92nd year, first husband was James BAYES, second

     husband

          George SEARS

c6 Died – Dr. Coll SINCLAIR, Aylmer, December 31, 84th year

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Grace Etoile GRIFFIN, dau of Lee, New Sarum, to Clarence TOMLIN, son of

          Lance, New Sarum, January 1

c2 Died – Mrs. William CREIGHTON, Port Arthur, December 28, nee Elizabeth Marion

          HENDERSON, Sparta

c5 Died – Edward Henry GABLE, Springfield, funeral

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.H. HOLLAND, Clinton

 

 

Page 6

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mihlan POWERS, Aylmer, December 29

c5 Died – brother of Wallace FLETCHER, in British Columbia

 

 

Page 11

c3 35th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.I. FENN, Aylmer, January 1

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Angus MILLER, Yarmouth, December 28, nee

          Frances HOUSE

 

 

January 14, 1937

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Verna Marie BARRETT, dau of Charles, to William Harvey FERRIS,

          son of Arthur, Lyons

c4 Engagement – Ruth Francis BROWN, dau of Ernest, to Harry Grant HOSHAL, son of

          Herbert, Aylmer

c5 Died – Edward HERRIES, Malahide, January 12, 63rd year, husband of Mary Adeline

          PRESSEY

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to G. JONES, Copenhagen, January 11

 

 

Page 4

c5 In memoriam – Edward HOLMES, died January 14, 1936

c5 In memoriam – Mary Jane KULP, died January 13, 1934

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – Patricia Anne McCLENNAN, dau of R.H., Orwell

c2 Died – Carrie WISMER, widow of Stephen, Aylmer, January 9, 93rd year, nee BURNS

c3 Married – Edna Alexandra McCORMICK, dau of Robert, to Ross Wilfred MILLER,

          son of R.M.

c5 Died – Samuel STALEY, funeral

c5 Died – Rachel SEARS, funeral

c6 Born – Marilyn Anne COURTNEY, dau of Ray, Corinth, January 6, nee Annie LEADSON

c6 Born – Alice Doreen JONES, dau of Gordon, Copenhagen, January 11

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Theodoshia Edith GARNER, dau of Harry L., Colonsay, Saskatchewan, to

          Harold Ross HOSHAL, son of W., Colonsay, Sask., December 22

c6 Born – dau to Reginald McQUIGGAN, Calton

c6 Notice to creditors – Levi YOUNG, Malahide, died Nov. 10, 1936

 

 

Page 8

c4 Sale – Isaac RODGERS, & Charles McTAGGART, lot 12, con 3, Malahide

c5 Sale – Frank WALLINGTON, Vienna

c6 Sale – Clarence SHACKLETON, lot 30, con 6, Malahide

 

 

January 21, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Peter McNEIL, Orwell, January 14, age 73, son of Peter McNeil & Nancy TURNER,

          husband of Ida SOWLER

c3 Died – Donald A. FERGUSON, Meaford, 78th year

c5 Died – Mrs. Harold MITTS, Grand Rapids, Michigan, January 18, 39th year, nee Violet

          PECKHAM, dau of James, Aylmer

Page 2

c1 Born – son to Albert BENNETT, Mt. Salem, January 11

c4 Died – Mrs. John H. SOPER, Vienna, January 12

c5 Died – Mrs. William TRAVIS, Port Burwell

c6 Married – Florence Adeline BROWN, dau of J.W., Port Burwell, to Lewis STEWART,

          son of Alfred, Pelee Island

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Nettie ALDRITT, St. Thomas, January 14, dau of late William, Aylmer

c5 In memoriam – Wilson ROCKEY, died January 22, 1932

c6 Married – Ralph Gordon O’BRYAN, son of Thomas, to Eliza Elizabeth SLAGHT,

          dau of George, Corinth, January 16

c6 Married – Phyllis Jean BALL, dau of Thomas, Aylmer, to Thomas William SMITH,

          son of Mrs. Wallace WHITCROFT, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Clinton MARR, Calton, January 13

 

 

Page 9

c4 Died – Edward HERRIES, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) William E. HUGHES, Plymouth, Michigan, January 3, nee Mercy

     WOOD,

          Aylmer, 92nd year

c3 Lionel PEARSON, Corinth, not responsible for debts without written consent

c3 Born – Mary Jane WEST, dau of George, Aylmer, January 13

c3 Married – Frederick Henry RALF, son of Sherman, Aylmer, to Evelyn Martha BURTCH,

          dau of Herman, Kingsmill, January 14

 

 

January 28, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – James Edward WILES, Port Burwell, 73rd year

c2 Died – John PEARSON, S. Dorchester, age 66, son of John Pearson & Eliza

          SILVERTHORN, husband of (first) Lavine KOYLE, (second) Edith BURKS

c2 Died – Wallace L. BROWN, London, 46th year, son of James, Yarmouth

c3 Died – William C. GILBERT, Yarmouth, 72nd year, husband of Charlotte DURDLE

c4 Died – Sheldon VANWAGGONER, Malahide, January 25, 74th year, husband of (first)

          Belle MILLARD, and (second) Millie MILLARD

c6 Died – William Ernest SMITH, Aylmer, January 25, 49th year, son of Philip

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Thomas JONES, Sparta, January 18

c1 Married – Reba S. YELLAND, dau of William, Sparta, to Verman S. DONNELLY, son of

          Charles, Sparta, January 16

c6 Died – Murray NELSON, Lansing, Michigan, January 17, 31st year, son of G.L., Corinth

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – William MAYO, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c2 Sale – Ray ALWARD, lot 35, con 5, Malahide

c2 Sale – Mary Ann KIRK, Dunboyne

 

 

Page 5

c3 In memoriam – George M. DAVIS, died January 22, 1936

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Reba S. YELLAND, dau of William, Sparta, to Vernan DONNELLY, son of

          Charles, Sparta, January 16

 

 

Page 8

c6 Married – Ruth Frances BROWN, dau of Ernest, Lakeview, to Harry Grant HOSHAL,

          son of Herbert, Aylmer, January 23

 

 

February 4, 1937

Page 1

c4 Died – Miss A. WOOD, Los Angeles, January 25, 88th year, aunt of Nellie FARTHINGS,

          Aylmer

c5 Died – Joseph SCANLAN, Sparta, 72nd year, husband of Eva May MORRIS

 

 

Page 2

c6 Died – Lloyd E. MARR, Millett, Alberta, January 17, age 62

 

 

Page 4

c1 Died – H.E. WILTON, Hamilton, son of late Samuel, New Sarum

c1 Died – Sarah Ann BOWLBY, Aylmer, 83rd year, widow of Walter

c1 Died – William Isaac ATKIN, Springfield, January 29, son of Isaac Atkin & Jane LEESON,

          husband of Martha CHALK

c2 Died – Dorothy Jean WEEKLEY, dau of Harvey, age 15 months

c5 Died – Annie STURGIS, wife of Alfred, Aylmer, January 29, 62nd year, dau of Albert

           KETT

 

 

Page 5

c2 In memoriam – Catharine JONES, died January 31, 1936

c3 In memoriam – John PEARSON, died January 23, 1937

c3 Died – William Ernest SMITH, funeral

c3 Died – Sheldon VANWAGGONER, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – Samuel GREER, Yarmouth

c2 Died – Samuel Anderson GREER, Sparta, age 79

c2 47th anniversary of Mr & Mrs F.W. YOUNG, Port Burwell, January 25

c2 Died – Silas HIBBERD, Port Burwell, age 76

c5 Sale – Laura M. CAMPBELL, lot 4, con 12, Springfield

c5 Sale – Yon VAN DER HEIDE, Yarmouth

c6 Sale – Mrs. M.J.F. McCULLEY

 

 

February 11, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Enoch MILLS, Aylmer, February 3, 58th year

c4 97th birthday of Catherine ANGER, Aylmer, February 7

c5 Died – Samuel S. CLUTTON, Vienna, February 8, 98th year, photo

c5 Died – Myrtle FISHER, London, dau of John

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau to Harry HOLDEN, Dunboyne, January 31

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Charles A. MOORE, con 10, Malahide

c1 Sale – Mabel SHIPMAN, Ayalmer

c1 Sale – A.H. RUTTAN, lot 21, con 4, Malahide

c2 Sale – R.J. GRACEY, lot 30, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – Augusta OLIPHANT, con 4, Malahide

c3 Sale – Oscar LESTER, Calton

c4 Born – son to Wilfred CHALK, Calton, February 4, stillborn

c5 Died – Frank W. YOKUM, Detroit, age 67

c5 Died – Peter McNEIL, Dutton

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – David WHITE, Mapleton, February 3, 90th year, husband of (first) Charlotte

          LINDABERRY, (second) Laura LENENTINE

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Elsie Isabel INWOOD, dau of F.H., Finchley, England, to John Henry CARR,

          Sussex, England, formerly Malahide

 

 

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – Clarence M. SMITH, Aylmer, died December 11, 1936

c2 Died – Samuel A. GREER, funeral

c2 Died – Silas HIBBARD, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c3 Married – Verna Marie BARRETT, dau of Charles, Lakeview, to William Harvey FERRIS,

          son of Arthur, Lakeview, January 30

c6 Notice to creditors – Oscar McKENNEY, Aylmer, died October 20, 1936

 

 

February 18, 1937

Page 1

c4 Married – Morris STORM, to Annie SHEPHERD, dau of Samuel, St. Thomas, Feb. 14

c5 Died – William MORLEY, Norwich

c6 Died – Samuel S. CLUTTON, funeral

c6 Died – Catherine McKNIGHT, St. Thomas, 79th year, dau of Patrick MCKNIGHT &

          Margaret CLEARY, Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Beulah Noreen PUGSLEY, Vienna, February 4

c2 Died – Gerald Bruce UNDERHILL, Vienna, February 4

c6 80th birthday of S. HOBSON, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Martha Bernice MILLMAN, Sparta, February 10, wife of Gerald, dau of Charles

          Herbert PARKER, age 30

c2 Notice to creditors – Clarence M. SMITH, Aylmer, died December 11, 1936

c3 Sale – E.F. GARNER, lot 28, con 3, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Hiram MULHOLLAND, Toronto, brother of Mrs. Wallace HAGGAN, Lakeview

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Kathleen Florence ARMSTRONG, dau of Rev. D.A., S. Buxton, to Lewis W.

          KING, son of Horace, Raleigh, February 3

Page 11

c1 Died – Patrick HONSINGER, son of June, Richmond, age 9

c6 Notice to creditors – Sheldon VANWAGGONER, Malahide, died Jan. 25, 1937

 

 

Page 12

c3 Born – Robert David Colville COCHRANE, son of Bob, London, England, nee Helen LEE,

          Aylmer

 

 

February 25, 1937

Page 1

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Orrie LIDDLE, Malahide, February 1

c2 Died – Charles A. BEARSS, Malahide, February 23, 58th year, son of George

c5 Died – Rev. J.C. McCONACHIE, Toronto, February 22, former Aylmer & Springfield

          Presbyterian pastor

c5 Died – William BATE, Tillsonburg, age 87

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. William LAYCOCK, Port Burwell, February 18, age 56

 

 

Page 6

c4 article about Mr & Mrs John A. CHARLTON, Springfield, 60 years in church choir

 

 

Page 8

c2 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George CRAIK, Springfield, February 17

c2 78th birthday of Mrs. Elijah SITTS, Bayham

c4 Died – Martha B. MILLMAN, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Charles A. MOORE, con 10, Malahide

c3 Sale – Joseph McHUGH, Tillsonburg

c3 Sale – Sheldon VANWAGGONER, Rogers Corners

c4 Sale – William PEARSON, lot 4, con 9, Bayham

c4 Sale – W.H. WILKINSON, lot 7, con 11, S. Dorchester

c5 Sale – Willard ELGIE, Jaffa

c6 Sale – Edward CLINTON, lot 33, con 5, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Geraldine KIRKWOOD, dau of James, Detroit, to Wilfred TANSLEY, son of

          Morley, Sparta, February 13

 

 

March 4, 1937

Page 1

c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas W. STRACHAN, Belmont, nee Hannah DOBSON

c6 Died – Spurgeon MATTHEWS, S. Dakota, Feb. 24, age 76

c6 Died – Mrs. William (Betsy) CLEAVER, Aylmer, Feb. 26

 

 

Page 5

c1 88th birthday of Mrs. Hiel WOOD, Feb. 10

c4 Married – Donald EMERSON, to Myrtle FORSYTHE, Vienna

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau to George R. CHAMBERS, Dunboyne, March 1

c4 Died – Wentworth BROOKS, S. Dorchester, Feb. 25, 78th year, son of Charles BROOKS

          & Charlotte CHARLTON

c4 Married – Katherine Ethel LEMON, dau of Dr. Willis S., Rochester, Minnesota, to

          Dr. George Alexander LORD

 

 

Page 7

c4 Born – Kathleen Isabelle SWANCE, dau of Harry, Dereham, Feb. 25, nee Opal HOLMES

c5 In memoriam – Letta Doan TALBOT, died March 3, 1935

c5 Married – Myrtle FORSYTH, Port Burwell, to Donald EMERSON, Vienna, Feb. 25

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Mrs. Ellen LYMBURNER, Port Burwell, March 2, age 67, nee WHITEHEAD

 

 

Page 11

c4 Sale – Arthur TAYLOR, lot 22, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Charles A. BEARSS, Malahide, February 23

c4 Died – Mrs. William PARKS, Port Burwell, nee Mary ALLEN

 

 

March 11, 1937

Page 1

c5 Died – Mrs. George STEWART, Springfield, 71st year, dau of Isaac Bennett BAKER

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Will HARRETT, Luton

c3 Died – W.W. HARRETT, Luton

c6 Died – Mr & Mrs D. McDONALD, Culloden

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – William W. HARRETT, Luton, March 5, 64th year, husband of (first) Frances

           HITE, and (second) Josephine MICHAEL

c4 52nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jack SHARPE, Malahide, nee Elizabeth BOYD, March 9

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson COHOON, Sparta, March 9

c4 Died – Fred Stirling SMITH, Sparta, 30th year, son of C.S., husband of Jean WEAVER

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Edith FORSYTHE, dau of Alex, Port Burwell, to Donald EMERSON,

          son of Joseph, Vienna

c1 Died – Ellen LYMBURNER, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Marjorie WALSH, London , to Wilbert FACEY, Harrietsville

c3 Sale – Edgar SHEPPARD, Mount Salem

 

 

Page 12

c4 84th birthday of Richard HONEY

c4 83rd birthday of Anna CHAMBERS, Aylmer, March 6

c6 Born – Mary Margaret HOTCHKISS, dau of George, Aylmer, March 5, nee

          Pansy PRICKETT

 

 

March 18, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Mary Ann CHAMBERS, Aylmer, widow of Rolph, March 17, 91st year,

          dau of Alexander GRANT & Anna MATHESON

c3 Engagement – Margaret Evelyn BRACKENBURY, dau of Bruce, Aylmer, to George P.

          BLYTH, son of G.P., Port Burwell

c3 Died – Mrs. H. BOLLARD, Crosswell, Michigan, March 6, age 76, dau of Oliver BAKER,

          Aylmer

c4 Died – John P. McGOWAN, St. Petersburg, Florida

c5 Died – Miss S.A. WOOD, Los Angeles, January 25, 88th year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. George STEWART, Harrietsville

c3 Died – George POUND, March 14

c4 Born – Glen Alan DUFF, son of Alex, Corinth, March 9

c4 Born – dau to A. HAGGEL, Corinth, March 9

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. George STEWART, funeral

c5 Born – Wilson Thomas WILEY, son of William, Aylmer, March 14

c5 Born – dau to Harry (Scotty) LAIDLAW, Aylmer, March 13

c5 Born – son to Romain KILBOURNE, St. Thomas, March 10, nee Countess MOSS, Aylmer

c5 Died – George S. POUND, Malahide, 77th year

c6 Born – Caroline Janet SUMMERS, dau of Louis, St. Thomas, March 14

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Mrs. Harvey SMITH, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 87th year, dau of A.D. &

          Hannah BURDICK, Malahide

 

 

Page 8

c1 43rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Salem HERBERT, Kingsmill, March 7, nee Carrie

           ARGYLE

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson K. COHOON, Sparta, March 9, nee Prudence

          Jane POUND

c4 Died – Fred SMITH, Sparta, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c6 Married – Marjorie WALSH, London, to Wilbert FACEY, Harrietsville, March 6

 

 

Page 10

c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Frank HEFFER, died March 22, 1936

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – James M. OTIS, Tillsonburg

c2 Sale – W.W. HARRETT

c3 Sale – Samuel STALEY, lot 25, con 7, Malahide

c5 Sale – Mrs. E.A. SOPER, Vienna

c6 Sale – Daniel R. MURPHY, Straffordville

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Jerry McCALLUM, son of Lloyd, Lyons, March 10, age 4 months

c5 Died – Andrew D. BOWEN, Richmond, 79th year

c6 Notice to creditors – Samuel Sparks CLUTTON, Vienna

 

 

March 25, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Rose A. LONGFIELD, Aylmer

c1 Died – Mrs. Harvey SMITH, funeral

c2 Died – Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS, funeral

c2 Died – Walter MARCHENT, Malahide, March 18, 51st year

c2 Died – Miss S.A. WOOD, funeral

c5 Died – Charles AVEARD, Aylmer, March 23, 81st year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Walter MARCHANT, Luton

c2 Died – Mrs. Cecil LEGG, Mapleton

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.R. LINDSAY, Springfield, March 23

c6 Married – Gilbert Henry ZAVITZ, son of Seth, Yarmouth, to Grace BOWERMAN,

          March 18

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Ananie Hardison RAMSEY, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 6

c4 87th birthday of Martha ATKIN, Springfield

c4 tribute to late Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS

c5 Died – Agnes Christina LEGG, wife of Cecil, S. Dorchester, March 20, 65th year,

          nee BUTCHART

Page 7

c3 Married – Isabelle Alexander HOSIE, Windsor, to George Fennel HEWBANK,

          son of Harry, Windsor, March 20

c4 Died – James BLAKLEY, Orwell, age 84

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Mrs. Ed TURRILL, Vienna

c3 Married – Lucille OILLE, dau of Dr. John, Toronto, to Kenneth WILLS

c4 Died – Jerry McCALLUM, funeral

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Annie HARDISON, dau of C.J. RAMSEY, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – C.M. JOHNSON, Richmond

c2 Sale – B.W. RICE, Sparta

 

 

April 1, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles AVEARD, funeral

c2 Died – William JONES, Summers Corners, March 31, age 80

c4 Died – Mrs. L.D. HUXTABLE, Endicott, New York, March 25, wife of Rev. L.D.

c6 Died – Annie DONALDSON, widow of James, London, March 26, 67th year, sister of Jack

          RICHIE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c6 Married – Freida WILSON, to William BUTLER, Lakeview

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Mrs. W.H. BARTLEY, Dubuc, Saskatchewan, March 22, age 81

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Sarah Jane WALLACE, widow of Thomas, S. Dorchester, 86th year

c2 Died – Allan FARMER, Malahide, 85th year

c2 Died – Mrs. Edward TURRILL, Vienna

c2 Married – Myrtle Evelyn BRACKENBURY, dau of Bruce, to George P. BLYTH,

          son of G.P., Lakeview

c3 Notice to creditors – Charles A. BEARSS, Malahide, died February 23, 1937

c6 Born – dau to Howard SYKES, Richmond, March 25, nee Irene LAUR

 

 

Page 8

c4 17th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John PRONG, March 24

c4 Died – Rose A. LONGFIELD, funeral

c4 Died – Edgar H. SHEPPERD, Malahide, 64th year, son of James & Catherine

c5 Born – William Wayne TRAVIS, son of Elgin, Port Burwell, March 8

 

 

Page 9

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles W. TURNBULL, Springfield, March 23, nee

          Melissa JENKINS

c3 Died – Alcesta KAAR, widow of John, Brownsville, March 25, 80th year, nee POUND

 

 

Page 11

c4 Sale – James KILMER, Aylmer

c6 Sale – Dellmer D. LAUR, lot 34, con 3, Malahide

 

 

April 8, 1937

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Charles DAVEY, Barrie, sister of Miss Ila HARRIS

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Ernest COPELAND, London, age 60, formerly Sparta

c5 Died – Estella BAKER, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Mrs. Charles DAVEY, Barrie, nee Velma HARRIS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Estella May BAKER, St. Thomas, age 59, dau of Ossac & Lucinda RYCKMAN,

          Yarmouth

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ed WINGER, Richmond, Michigan, March 29, nee

          Emma THOMPSON

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Edgar SHEPPARD, funeral

c2 Died – William JONES, funeral

c2 Died – William I. STAFFORD, Euphemia twsp., March 24, 74th year

c3 Died – Mrs. Joseph CARREL, Springfield, April 3, 68th year, nee Mary Jane NORMAN

c3 Died – Mrs. Charles DAVEY, Barrie, April 5, 37th year, nee Velma A. HARRIS, dau of late

          Arthur, Aylmer

c5 Died – Abram YOUNG, Aylmer, April 2, 68th year

 

 

Page 8

c4 56th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, Harrietsville, April 5

c6 Sale – Solon KIPP, con 6, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – William M. LOGAN, Hamilton, April 1, husband of Annie BECKER

c4 Married – Charlotte Mable LESTER, dau of Oscar, to Edward Grey EBERTT, son of Fred,

          April 3

c5 Born – Helen Aveline BARNUM, dau of Fred R., Aylmer, April 3

c6 Born – dau to Albert MATTHEWS, Calton, March 17

 

 

April 15, 1937

Page 2

c1 Died – Emma SHERK, Mt. Elgin

c4 Died – William H. WILKINSON, S. Dorchester, April 8, 67th year, son of Thomas

          WILKINSON & Lucy A. THORNTON

c5 Died – George A. BROWN, Lakeview, age 79

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. WILTON, Springfield

c2 41st anniversary of Mr & Mrs John Alex MONCK, Belmont, April 9, nee Bernice ROWSE

c2 Died – George Albert BROWN, Lakeview

c3 details of estate of John McGOWAN, London, died March 13

 

 

Page 7

c2 Born – Norma Jean LEARN, dau of Basil, April 5, nee Irene SEARS

c3 80th birthday of Sophronia BEARSS, April 12, dau of Benjamin BEARSS & Mary

          GILLETT

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Harry FRASER, Port Stanley, son of Joseph, Sparta

c2 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George Benjamin SHELLEY, Sparta, April 6, nee

          Ida MINARD

c5 Born – son to L. LaFORTUNE, April 11

 

 

Page 11

c4 Sale – Wallace MARTIN, New Sarum

 

 

Page 12

c4 & 5 In memoriam – James H. PURDY, died April 17, 1936

c5 Married – Lillian Ruth PALMER, dau of Isaac, Corinth, to George Walter HONSINGER,

          son of June, Richmond, April 4

 

 

April 22, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Oscar HONSINGER, Aylmer, April 18, dau of late John & Francis REX

c4 Married – Mae EDMUNDS, dau of Frank DAVIS, Malahide, to Enore GASPARINI,

          Port Burwell, April 17

c5 Died – Dr. Francis Hincks MILLER, Aylmer, April 16, age 65, son of Asa & Mary Ann

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – William D. SWAYZE, Sparta, April 14, age 89

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – son to Victor FORD, Corinth, April 14

c5 Died – James WHITE, Boosevain, Manitoba

 

 

Page 6

c1 In memoriam – Ornetta SIMPSON, died April 25, 1936

c2 Born – Mary Francis MUNN, dau of Clarence, Aylmer, April 9

c3 Married – Audrey Wilfred MOORE, dau of S.H., Aylmer, to Kenneth SPRAGUE, son of

          Albert, Aylmer, April 17

c5 In memoriam – Harold COX, died April 18, 1936

 

 

Page 7

c1 104 year old letter written by Samuel ROSE, to brother John in 1833 regarding

          circuit rider’s troubles

 

 

Page 8

c6 In memoriam – Mrs. Martha HANNA, died 1936

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Roy ROBINSON, son of James, Straffordville

c3 Married – Reta Winnifred TREMAIN, dau of Wesley, Hespeler, to Warren W. FAW,

          son of Barney, Springfield

c3 Married – Mae EDMUNDS, dau of Frank DAVIS, Malahide, to Enore GASPARENI,

          Port Burwell, April 17

c4 In memoriam – Harold COX, died 1936

 

 

Page 12

c5 Married – Frederic Audrey BROOKS, to Laura Belle STEVENSON, April 12

 

 

April 29, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. R.H. MAW, Chicago, 93rd year, formerly Aylmer

c3 Engagement – Margaret Bernice TURNBULL, dau of J. Gordon, to Donald Lee

          BURWELL, son of M.L., Tillsonburg

c6 Died – Frank McCONNELL, New York city, son of late William, Lakeview

 

 

Page 2

c6 Notice to creditors – Andrew Delorma BOWEN, Bayham, died March 13, 1937

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Dr. Frank W. SMITH, St. Thomas, age 71

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Oscar HONSINGER, funeral

c5 91st birthday of George A. LAWTON, Yarmouth

c5 Born – Donald Ray CAMPBELL, son of Donald, April 20, nee Viola SALES

c5 Born – Joan Arlene CRAWFORD, dau of Morden H., Windsor, April 11, nee

          Mary GARTON

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – son to Claude WHITCROFT, Brownsville, April 20

c1 53rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs L.C. McCONNELL, Aylmer, April 22, photo

c5 Died – Annie McKENNEY, Port Burwell, April 24, age 71, nee BRADY

c5 Died – Mrs. William VERNON, Port Burwell, April 26, age 62, nee BROWN

c6 80th birthday of Sophronia BEARSS, Malahide, photo with cousin Eber KINSEY, age 86

 

 

Page 8

c5 78th birthday of Mrs. Archibald A. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester, nee Thurza EASTABROOK

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – Mrs. William KELLY, Glenmeyer

c3 Married – Gladys Marie PRESSEY, dau of Irne, Corinth, to Murray Sinclair BOWES,

          son of Cyril, Maple Grove, April 21

c4 Sale – Sarah Ann BOWLBY, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c5 Sale – George SCHRAM, con 2, Malahide

c6 Died – Miss Rhoda MERRY, Tillsonburg

c6 Engagement – Julia Jean Elizabeth PRESSEY, dau of F.M., London, to Kenneth Ainsly

          KEILLOR, son of Joseph

 

 

May 6, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) Warren DOAN, Harrietsville, May 2, age 61, nee FACEY

c5 Died – John W. VANSLYKE, Aylmer, May 1, 86th year, son of James

Page 2

c4 Died – Annie Brady McKENNEY, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. William VERNON, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. William CORLESS, died May 11, 1936

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – Martha WILTSIE, Hagersville, April 29, age 84, dau of Joseph & Martha NESBITT,

          Springfield

c3 Married – Nellie M. LEEVERS, Winnipeg, to Charles Elliott LLOYD, son of C.D.,

          St. Thomas, April 20

c3 Notice to creditors – Owen Edward SOPER, Bayham, died September 14, 1935

c4 Sale – Annie McKENNEY, Port Burwell

 

 

May 13, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Claude E. PFLIEZER, Windsor, May 7, 54th year, nee Ethel May GARRETT,

          Aylmer

c4 Died – Hazel McGUIRE, Los Angeles, formerly Tillsonburg, dau of late William

c4 92nd birthday of Harriet McDONALD, May 20

c5 Died – Mary E. STANLEY, Lucan, May 8, age 70, sister of Aljoe Stanley, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Annie DOAN, Harrietsville, funeral, nee FACEY

c3 Died – Mrs. William GREEN, Port Burwell, funeral

c3 Died – William J. JOHNSTON, Port Burwell, May 7, age 70

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Arabella GIBSON, wife of A.B., LaJolla, California, nee Arabella Ramsey

          GREGORY, Aylmer

c4 Born – son to Glen LHAR, Chicago, May 5, nee SOWLER

c5 Married – Margaret Bernice TURNBULL, dau of J.G., Corinth, to Donald Lee BURWELL,

          son of Merritt, Tillsonburg, May 8

c5 Married – Ina Maxine DAVIDSON, dau of Harry, Straffordville, to John Wilfred GRANT,

          son of Harry, Straffordville, May 10

c6 Died – Cecycle Lauretta GORVETT, wife of Harley, Sparta, May 6, age 48

 

 

May 13, 1937

Page 6

c4 Died – Frank McCONNELL, New York, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c6 Died – Elijah HARP, Aylmer, May 9, 84th year

 

 

Page 13

c3 Died – Andrew VENNING, Belmont, 81st year

 

 

Page 16

c3 Sale – S.S. CLUTTON, Vienna

 

 

May 20, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Sarah BENNER, widow of Fred, Malahide, May 13, 92nd year, dau of

          George ANGER

c2 Died – Earl BOTTOMLEY, Lansing, Michigan

c3 Engagement – Doris Loreen LIGHT, dau of Fred, to Reginald A. VIDAMAOUR, son of

          Abram, Nipawin, Saskatchewan

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – James ROSS, Mt. Salem

c4 Died – Mrs. John PETTIT, Belmont, age 97, nee Elizabeth TERRYBURY

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Mrs. Isiah WALKER, Port Burwell, May 7, 43rd year, nee Sarah Louise SCHRAM

 

 

Page 4

c1 Died – Mrs. PHILLIPS, Saskatchewan, sister of Mrs. Alfred GLOIN, Yarmouth

c5 Died – Mrs. Caleb T. BURDICK, Ottawa, May 17, 86th year, dau of John HIGH

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Jennie LAW, widow of B.W., Aylmer, May 15, 90th year

 

 

Page 7

c1 Notice to creditors – George Smith POUND, Malahide, died March 14, 1937

c3 Married – Evelyn Pearl CHUTE, dau of Elgin, to William Royden CATHERS, son of

          William, Springfield, May 12

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Mary STANLEY, London, sister of A.E., Aylmer

c4 Died – James O. ROSS, Mt. Salem, 86th year

 

 

Page 9

c5 Died – Eldage NOEL, found dead near Cochrane, Ont.

 

 

Page 10

c1 Notice – Harry BUTCHER, Port Burwell, not responsible for debts of wife

          Pearl BUTCHER

 

 

May 27, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Albert MITCHELL, Houghton Centre, May 20, 67th year, nee Altha

          YOUNGE, dau of Israel & Edith

c2 Died – Thomas W. MICHAEL, Atlanta, Michigan, age 64

c4 Died – Earl BOTTOMLEY, Lansing, Michigan, May 14

c4 Died – D.M. STIRLING, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – George HIGGS, Sparta

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Ted Alexander MITCHELL, son of George, Aylmer, to Kathleen Mae SIMONS,

          dau of Elmer, Aylmer, May 22

c4 Married – Eva Rachelle SQUIRE, dau of S.W., Owen Sound, to Frederick Charles

          CAVELL, May 22

c5 Married – Patrick Joseph MORRISON, Aylmer, to Mary ROY, dau of Blake, Aylmer,

          May 25

 

 

Page 8

c3 78th birthday of Mary M. LAUR, Aylmer, May 24

c3 92nd birthday of Mrs. H. McDONALD, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c3 Married – Velma C. HUNT, dau of Wellington, Port Burwell, to Clare A. PARSONS,

          son of Thomas, Princeton, May 15

 

 

June 3, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Ray WISSON, Ingersoll, May 25, age 37

c2 Died – Emma NEWTON, wife of David F., St. Thomas, May 27, dau of late Henry

          MANDERVILLE, first husband James VAIL

c6 Died – Orilla Jane BEEBE, widow of David, Aylmer, June 1, 87th year, dau of Joseph & Jane

          MILLARD

 

 

Page 2

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Daniel PEARSON, Corinth, May 25, nee

          Lydia THOMPSON

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Andrew THOMPSON, Windsor, husband of Mae BURGAR, Port Burwell

c6 Born – Mary Ann Louise HARP, dau of John, Long Island, Jamaica, May 12

c6 Born – Elsie Arlene MITCHELL, dau of F.R., Port Burwell, May 20, nee Elsie SMALL

 

 

Page 7

c5 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Lavila MOORE, Carrol, Michigan, nee Lavila WOOLLEY, dau of Hiram & Marilla

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – Warner GARNER, Malahide, May 30, 81st year, son of Robert

c4 Died – Harvey Emerson HOSHAL, S. Dorchester, May 27, 55th year

 

 

June 10, 1937

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Doris Maud JEATER, Aylmer, to Earl Gordon ASHTON, son of John,

          Yarmouth

c4 Died – George REAVELY, Tillsonburg, age 83

c4 Engagement – Helen Marguerite CAUGHELL, dau of Ernest, to David William CURRIE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Frank WHITCROFT, Sparta, age 55

c5 HOLMES family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Harry DARK, Lakeview, 63rd year, nee JOHNSON

c4 Died – Warner GARNER, funeral

c4 In memoriam – Mrs. J.W. NESBITT, died June 9, 1936

c4 In memoriam – Alice SHIPMAN, died June 10, 1936

c4 In memoriam – Charles SHIPMAN, died March 14, 1932

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. William G. BUTCHER, Grand Haven, Michigan, age 33

c2 Died – John REID, Copenhagen, June 9, 85th year

c4 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Neil KETCHABAW, Luton, May 26

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Jeremiah BROUGHTON, Aylmer, June 2, age 87

 

 

Page 11

c2 PORTER – CLEMENCE family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c3 89th birthday of Daniel CORLESS, S. Dorchester, June 4

c3 Died – Orvilla Jane BEEBE, funeral

 

 

June 17, 1937

Page 1

c3 Died – Whtifield LEESON, Vancouver

c3 Engagement – Margaret MARSHALL, dau of E.G., to Elmer Walter YOUNG, son of

          Walter, Simcoe

 

 

Page 2

c1 WHITE family reunion

c4 Died – Frank WHITCROFT, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – John REID, funeral

c5 Married – Inez Faye PROUSE, Ingersoll, to Thomas Harold FLEMING, Ingersoll, June 12

c6 CARROTHERS family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c1 Born – William Edward FAIRBROTHER, son of W. Russell, Simcoe, May 3

c1 Born – dau to P. MEISNER, Glencolin, June 1

c1 Born – son to Harry CLARKE, Brownsville, June 9

c1 In memoriam – Milton WRIGHT, died June 17, 1936

c2 Died – Mrs. H. DARK, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c3 80th birthday of Mrs. John TIMPANY, Calton, June 9

 

 

June 24, 1937

Page 1

c2 90th birthday of Mrs. James ROGERS, Aylmer, June 18, nee Mary Ellis WILCOX

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Marion Emmeline BROWN, dau of Marshall, Port Burwell, to Harold H.

          HOSHAL, son of George, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Doris Loreen LIGHT, dau of Fred, Aylmer, to Reginald Arthur VIDAMOUR,

          June 19

c3 FERGUSON family reunion

c3 Born – son to Eugene ANGER, Aylmer, June 21

c4 Married – Juliet Jean PRESSEY, dau of George, to Kenneth Ainsley KIELLOR,

          son of Joseph, Aylmer

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Andrew ROBERTS, Belmont, June 15, nee Isabelle NEWBY

c5 Married – Laura Grace HONOR, dau of Samuel, to Ewart Ross Livingstone HATCH,

          son of Merton

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – David STIRTON, Toronto, 77th year, husband of (first) Esther NESBITT, (second)

          Fatima NIGH

c4 97th birthday of Mrs. E.R. CRANE, Orwell, June 16, nee Mary Anne CUTLER

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – P. Benjamin HAINES, Richmond, 70th year

     Died – Nellie O. SMITH, widow of Frederick, Springfield, June 17, 62nd year,

          dau of Thomas BELMORE

 

 

July 1, 1937

Page 5

c6 EVERT family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c4 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DANBROOK, Grovesend

c5 Married – Gordon A. McTAGGART, Detroit, to Marguerite GOODHUE, June 6

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mrs. Frederick SMITH, Springfield, June 17, funeral

c2 Born – Marilyn Elaine LINDSAY, dau of Melvin, Aylmer, June 24, nee

          Erie BRACKENBURY

c2 Born – David Ray BAXTER, son Roy, June 27, nee Ruth PHILLIPS

c3 Married – Irene CHASE, dau of J.T., Windsor, to William Learn HARPER, son of Bruce,

          June 25

c5 Married – Mabel GLOVER, dau of Mrs. R.A. SHRUBSOLE, to Stuart CRAWFORD,

          son of James, Lakeside, June 26

c6 Born – Betty Lou RALF, dau of Fred, Aylmer, June 17

c6 Born – son to Mr. BAXTER, Calton

 

 

Page 7

c2 Born – son to Ray BAXTER, Calton

c4 Married – Nora Merle COLE, dau of Jno., Lakeview, to Lyal Edward LIGHTFOOT,

          son of Ed, Grovesend, June 26

Page 11

c4 Died – Frederick BAMBRICK, St. Thomas

c4 HARRETT family reunion

 

 

July 8, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – John WHITTAKER, Aylmer, July 4, 53rd year

c2 Died – Mrs. Fred PORTE, Aylmer, July 7, 75th year, nee Ruth WILSON

 

 

Page 6

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Eli DAVIS, Langton, July 1, nee Mary SLAGHT

c4 Married – Lena Marie HELMKA, dau of Meredith, Listowel, to Stuart Elgin CLARKE,

          son of Charles, Aylmer, June 30

c4 SNELGROVE family reunion

c4 In memoriam – Miss M.J. McTAVISH, died July 9, 1936

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Albert BERDAN, Malahide, July 5, 80th year, husband of Mary WILLIAMS

c1 In memoriam – Mrs. Orvis BABCOCK, died July 5, 1933

c1 Born – son to Charles EMMETT, Aylmer, July 4

c1 Born – son to Rev. W.M. SHANTZ, Aylmer, July 7

c2 Engagement – Norma Katherine GRACEY, dau of William, Springfield, to

          Eugene MITCHELL, son of Grant, Straffordville

c3 WELTER family reunion

c4 Married – Vera Irene BOND, dau of Charles, Sparta, to Elburn John RANN, Detroit,

          son of H., St. Thomas

c4 Married – Margaret Augusta MARSHALL, dau of E.G., to Elmer Walter YOUNG,

          son of Walter, Simcoe, July 3

c4 Married – Gloria VACHON, Windsor, to Murray RYAN, son of M.J., Port Burwell

c4 Married – Ada GARNHAM, dau of George, Dunboyne, to Bruce J. HOGGARD, son of H.,

          Luton, July 1

c5 Married – Vena CHALK, dau of Harvey, Aylmer, to Seger AUGUSTINE, son of Alex,

          Kingsville, July 3

c5 Married – Eric Vivian DAWTREY, Aylmer, to Edith May BRUNSDON, dau of Albert,

          Malahide, July 4

c5 Married – Kenneth HOLCOMBE, son of Mrs. Frank SCHOOLEY, Sparta, to

          Ruth Valentine WALTERS, dau of Thomas, Aylmer, July 5

c6 SNELGROVE family reunion

c6 Notice to creditors – Edgar SHEPPARD, Malahide, died March 29, 1937

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – John COOK, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 10

c2 WOLFE family reunion

c3 LINDSAY family reunion

c4 Married – Cecil James STACEY, son of Mrs. Charles PASCOE, Aylmer, and late James

          STACEY, to Hattie Mary BOWERMAN, dau of A., Aylmer, July 3

c4 Married – Marjorie Bernardine BALDWIN, dau of B.C., Sparta, to W.J. Aubrey SHAPTER,

          son of Rev. C.P., Powassan, July 1

c4 PEARSON family reunion

 

 

Page 11

c4 birthday of Charles LEARN, Griffin, Saskatchewan

 

 

Page 12

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Samuel D. SMITH, Windsor, June 27, nee

          Florence PORTER, Aylmer

 

 

July 15, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Robert GARROD, Aylmer, July 7, 81st year, nee Agnes LYONS

c2 Died – Cicero McCONKEY, Bayham, July 13, 84th year, son of Leonard MCCONKEY &

          Eliza HARRISTON

c4 Died – Waynard McCONNELL, Minneapolis, son of late Joseph, Oklahoma

c5 Died – Ruth Wilson PORTE, funeral

c5 Died – Ella M. TEEPLE, Long Beach, California, widow of Stephen, July 4, nee SWEET

c5 Died – Emma Mary CHARLTON, wife of C.W., Springfield, July 14, 78th year, dau of

          Jesse MANN

c6 Died – Mrs. Albert BERDAN, widow of Albert, Malahide, July 11, 73rd year, nee Mary Ann

          Agnes WILLIAMS, dau of William

 

 

Page 2

c4 72nd birthday of Wesley BENNER, Luton

c6 95th birthday of Mrs. George POWERS, Jaffa, July 10

c6 Died – John MIDDLEBROOK, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Stanley DOUGLAS, son of late Hugh, Springfield

c3 Died – Bertha KING, wife of Joseph, Union, dau of late Stephen & Rachel BAILEY

c6 Notice to creditors – John W. VANSLYKE, Aylmer, died May 1, 1937

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – son to Campbell RINDFLEISCH, Edmonton, July 13, nee Irene CAUGHELL,

          Aylmer

c4 Born – son to William FERRIS, Lakeview, July 10

c4 Born – Mary Myrtle HILLIKER, dau of Joe, Aylmer, July 3, nee Hazel HOTCHKISS,

          stillborn

c6 Married – Helen Marguerite CAUGHELL, dau of Ernest, Aylmer, to David William

          CURRIE, July 10

 

 

Page 8

c3 HILLIKER family reunion

c3 CLUNAS & GILBERT family reunion

c3 MEYER family reunion

 

 

Page 11

c4 STAFFORD family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Olive Jean LOWES, dau of William, Burgessville, to W. Paul TRAVIS,

          Tillsonburg, son of Frank, Straffordville

c4 HERRIES family reunion

c6 Sale – Mr & Mrs John KARR, Brownsville

 

 

July 22, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Frank Laverne GREEN, Cupar, Saskatchewan, July 18, age 44, son of Bert, Bayham,

          husband of Stella HOWSE, Jaffa

c5 Died – Rev. J.S. LaFLAIR, Woodstock, July 16

c6 Died – Mrs. James ROGERS, Aylmer, July 18, 91st year, dau of Henry WILCOX

 

 

Page 2

c6 Died – Mrs. C. William CHARLTON, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mary WILLIAMS, Dexter, 77th year, dau of James CUMMING

 

 

Page 7

c2 Notice to creditors – Sarah Estella Snelgrove VANVELZER, Aylmer, died

          September 6, 1936

c3 Married – Myrtle LOUCKS, dau of Charles, Springfield, to Fred HARTFIELD, son of Roy,

          Lyons, July 16

c3 Married – Pauline SHANK, Aylmer, to Charles STAFFORD, Jaffa, July 1

c4 Married – Eugene Reginald MITCHELL, son of Grant, Straffordville, to Norman Katherine

          GRACEY, dau of William, Springfield

c5 Born – Donald Frederick EGGLETON, son of Rowland, Aylmer, July 10

c5 Born – son to J. MARTIN, Mapleton, July 9

c5 Born – dau to Leslie PEARSON, Aylmer, July 19

 

 

Page 8

c1 83rd birthday of George CLAUSE, Port Burwell

c1 Died – Mrs. F. PRATLOW, London, sister of Mr. S. SHIPP, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Cicero McCONKEY, funeral

c3 Married – Myrtle LOUCKS, dau of Charles, Springfield, to Fred J. HARTFIELD,

          Springfield, July 16

c3 BAXTER family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c2 Harley B. WHITE not responsible for debts without written order

 

 

July 29, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Atkinson CONN, Aylmer, 68th year, son of late Wesley

c1 90th birthday of Mrs. Walter LEWIS, Aylmer, July 24

c4 Engagement – Addie Bernice GODWIN, dau of Harry, Bayham, to Martin Thomas

          CALDWELL

c6 Died – William C. LOCKEY, Grovesend, 48th year, husband of Lena COOK

c6 Died – Allen WHITE, Jaffa, July 28, 72nd year, son of Joseph

 

 

Page 5

c3 In memoriam – Charlotte L. KILMER, died July 30, 1936

c3 In memoriam – Margaret WILSON, died July 29, 1936

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – Linden STAFFORD, 59th year, son of late Thomas, Port Burwell

c6 Born – son to Frank STEER, Vienna, July 23

c6 Born – son to Frank LUKASZ, Springfield, July 20

 

 

August 5, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – W.C. LOCKEY, funeral

c2 Died – Allen WHITE, funeral

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Owen SMITH, Calton

c6 Died – Frank Laverne GREEN, Cupar, Saskatchewan, July 18, funeral

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Mrs. Wallace McCONNELL, Toronto

c5 Died – Albert Edward ATKIN, Springfield, July 29, 64th year, son of Richard; husband of

          (first) Miss FOLLICK, (second) Lizzie McDONALD

 

 

Page 6

c4 Notice to creditors – Francis Hincks MILLER, Aylmer, died April 16, 1937

c4 BUCK – SMITHSON family reunion

c5 PRESSEY family reunion

 

 

Page 8

c5 Married – Marion Elizabeth BACON, dau of Bertha, to Charles William LEESON,

          son of William, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c4 Notice to creditors – Orilla BEEBE, Aylmer, died June 2, 1937

 

 

August 10, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Ina Mae DENNIS, wife of Clarence, Aylmer, 40th year, dau of William R.

          SUMMERS, Malahide

c5 Died – D.A. STEWART, Aylmer, 70th year, husband of Carrie Ann McTAVISH

c6 Died – Rev. Adam David WHALEY, Aylmer, August 5

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Ivan COLEMAN, son of George, Harrietsville, age 31

c1 Died – Duncan CAMPBELL, S. Dorchester, 79th eyar

c6 Married – Robert Arthur ROBILLIARD, son of John, St. Thomas, to Edith May GALL,

          dau of James, St. Thomas, August 6

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Rev. D.A. WHALEY

c2 Married – Addie Bernice GODWIN, dau of Harry, Bayham, to Martin Thomas

          CALDWELL, August 11

c3 Born – dau to Kenneth KILMORE, Brownsville, August 5, nee Flossie WILKINSON

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Nelson ROLOSON, Bayham, August 6, 89th year

 

 

August 19, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Addison BOYD, Malahide, age 65, son of Sewell

c2 Died – Doble KING, photo

c3 Engagement – Gladys Marguerite TATE, dau of B., Port Burwell, to Harry Maxwell

          JAMIESON, son of William, Springfield

c4 Engagement – Dorothy CHARLTON, dau of Clifton, Springfield, to Clinton M. KIPP,

          son of John, Aylmer

c5 Died – Hughie ROZELL, Glencoe, August 12, 28th year, son of Sidney, North Bay

c6 Died – Doble KING, Henrietta, New York, August 13, 90th year

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – John W. WILCOX, S. Dorchester, age 84, husband of Martha PROCTOR

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – John WILCOX, S. Dorchester, age 84

c3 In memoriam – Walter H. DONNELLY, died August 18, 1936

c6 Born – dau to Elmer CLINTON, August 12

c6 Born – son to Melvin PETTIT, S. Dorchester

c6 Born – son to Walter SCHULTZ, New Hamburg, August 16, nee Marie TIMPANY

 

 

Page 9

c3 Married – Phyllis SCOTT, dau of Kenneth, St. Thomas, granddaughter of Joseph FRASER,

          Sparta, to Mr. HEWITT

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – John W. WILCOX, funeral

c4 Died – Maude Eva BARTON, Detroit, age 56, dau Joseph MacLACHLAN, Aylmer

 

 

August 26, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Gidwon Robert CHRISTIE, Aylmer, August 21, 91st year

c2 Died – Larey POWERS, Chatham, age 10 months, grandson of Mihlan Powers, Aylmer

c4 Engagement – Roma Lucille DONNELLY, dau of H.E., Straffordville, to Clarence Morris

          WALLER, Tillsonburg

c4 Engagement – Mildred Audrey BOWEN, dau of Dell, to Sidney Albert DELL, son of A.E.,

          Iona Station

c5 Died – George J. PHILLIPS, Battle Creek, Michigan, August 14, son of late Joseph

          PHILLIPS & Theresa DUNNING

c6 Engagement – Helen B. CLIFFORD, dau of William, Petrolia, to George W. MITCHELL,

          son of George, Aylmer

Page 6

c4 Died – G.R. CHRISTIE, photo

 

 

Page 7

c3 Born – Margaret Joyce MARSHALL, dau of James, August 18

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Addison BOYD, funeral

 

 

Page 10

c1 DOSWELL family reunion

 

 

September 2, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Catherine Esther ANGER, Aylmer, August 27, 98th year, dau of Thomas & Margaret

          MATTHEWS, widow of Leonard

c3 Engagement – Evelyn Nina RODGERS, dau of Isaac, to Duane D. HOLDITCH, son of

          Mrs. M. WARWICK, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Jane CARDIFF, Strathroy, wife of Gordon, sister-in-law of Gladys BARONS,

          Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Peter GLEN, London, 79th year

c5 SMITH family reunion

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – Rhoxinae Georgina BRADFORD, dau of George, Aylmer, August 26, nee

          Gladys TAYLOR

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Dora Josephine McCONNELL, dau of H.L., to Murray Lachlin SMITH, son of

          David, Aylmer, August 28

c5 Married – Elsie Maebelle BOXALL, dau of Fred, to Howard Roy BUTLER, son of Herbert,

          Toronto, August 18

c6 Notice to creditors – William COLE, Yarmouth, died October 19, 1934

 

 

Page 10

c6 McLACHLAN – McMILLAN family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c2 SHAKLETON family reunion

c4 Engagement – Helen Marguerite COWLING, dau of Nicholas, Toronto, to William Milton

          MILLARD, son of W.A., Aylmer, September 7

c5 GREEN & BERDAN family reunion

c6 Married – John William LIGHT, son of Fred, Aylmer, to Eva PRATT, dau of Edward,

          Courtland, August 28

c6 Married – Albert Augustus MacINTYRE, son of George, St. Thomas, to Stella Marguerite

          FORD, dau of Arthur, Iona Station, August 28

c6 Married – Audrey Kathleen GUNSON, dau of H., to Peter ANGER, son of Warren, Aylmer

 

 

September 9, 1937

Page 1

c1 105th birthday of Agnes YOUNG, Milton, aunt of Elgin FORD, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. John SPENCE, Aylmer, September 7, nee Sophia McGREGOR

c4 Died – Burton YOUNG, Aylmer, September 1, 66th year, son of Samuel; husband of Cora

          PRONG

c5 Engagement – Elsie May BRADLEY, dau of George, Aylmer, to Robert H. BEECROFT,

          son of Charles, Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Dr. George SMITH, Belding, Michigan, formerly Sparta

c6 Born – dau to James FORBES, Corinth, September 2

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – William Milton MILLARD, son of William, Aylmer, ti Helen Marguerite

          COWLING, Toronto, September 7

c3 Married – Mary Kathleen ALLISON, Verschoyle, to John Ross McRAE, Norwich

 

 

Page 8

c5 Married – Helen Ruth CLIFFORD, dau of William, Petrolia, to George William

          MITCHELL, son of G.A., Aylmer, September 4

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Mildred Audrey BOWEN, dau of Dell, Glencolin, to Sidney Albert DELL,

          St. Thomas, August 30

c3 Married – Dorothy CHARLTON, dau of Clifton, Springfield, to Clinton KIPP, son of Solon,

          Malahide, September 1

c3 Married – Kathleen M. MAHON, Niagara Falls, to Stanley S. MOORE, August 28

c4 Married – Lucille Alethea SCHOONOVER, dau of Charles, St. Thomas, to Walter Rob Roy

          NEAL, son of Thomas, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Edna Helen ANDREWS, dau of Arthur, Harrietsville, to William Ewart

          LOVEDAY, son of William, London

c6 Born – son to Herman RALPH, Luton, September 2

 

 

September 16, 1937

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Margaret Lillian TATE, dau of Wilton, to John A. REID, son of Wilmot

c5 Engagement – Beatrice Belle TAYLOR, dau of Jennie, Belmont, to E. Grey FULLER,

          son of Flossie, Aylmer

c6 Aylmer High School torn down – cornerstone opened

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Evelyn Nina RODGERS, dau of Isaac, Aylmer, to Duane D. HOLDITCH,

          son of Mrs. Marshall WARWICK, Mt. Salem, September 11

c3 Died – Mrs. Peter NEZEZON, September 10, nee Mary HERTNER, Copenhagen,

          dau of Charles (two articles in same column)

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mrs. Henry NORTON, Yarmouth, September 8, 63rd year, nee Ami BAKER,

          dau of Judson

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Robert B. MARSLAND, Tillsonburg, to Ina Lurene COWAN, Delhi, Sept. 8

c3 Born – son to Rev. Thomas LINDNER, Corunda, Brazil, August 10

c3 Married – Dorothy Claire CRAWFORD, dau of Percy, Windsor, to Walter G.

          WOODWARD, Windsor

c3 Married – Marion Jean DUNNING, dau of John, Aylmer, to Clarke BONE, Goderich,

          September 14

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Harry MAGILL, London, September 7

c3 Engagement – Alma Laura SHACKLETON, dau of G.L., Gladstone, to Clarence Murray

          MALPASS

c3 Engagement – Dorothy Ilene SHACKLETON, dau of G.L., Gladstone, to Elmer James

          GARTON

 

 

Page 8

c6 Died – Mrs. John SPENCE, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c1 Aylmer Express dated May 7, 1886 found in Aylmer High School cornerstone; excerpts from

          it given here

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Neta Luella PEARCE, dau of Wesley, Aylmer, to David Theopolis SMITH,

          Vancouver, September 6

c4 Married – Gladys Marguerite TAIT, dau of B., Lakeview, to Harry Maxwell JAMIESON,

          son of William, Springfield, September 8

c5 Born – dau to George BERDAN, Corinth, September 11

 

 

Page 11

c3 Married – Elsie May BRADLEY, dau of George, West Lorne, to Robert H. BEECROFT,

          son of Charles, Malahide, September 11

c4 Died – Anna BLANCHFIELD, Corinth, September 14, 86th year, first huband William

          FIRBY, second husband, Wesley BLANCHFIELD, nee METZ

 

 

September 23, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – William H. BRADFIELD, Straffordville

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Annie BLANCHFIELD, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c4 50th anniversary of John NEWTON, St. Thomas, September 19

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Margaret Lillian TATE, dau of Wilton, to John Amos REID, Copenhagen,

          September 21

c4 65th birthday of Mrs. Donald McVICAR, Harrietsville

c4 Died – George DOBSON, Malahide, September 16, 82nd year, son of James DOBSON &

          Mary SMITHSON

Page 8

c3 Engagement – Edith Mildred WHITE, dau of H.G., to Burton J. NEWELL, son of Gordon,

          Springfield

Page 9

c2 Married – Amy HEPBURN, dau of John, New Sarum, to Herbert Lawson COX,

          son of Clarence, Kingsmill, September 16

c5 Married – Roma Lucille DONNELLY, dau of H.E., to Clarence Morris WALLER,

          son of L.V., Tillsonburg

c6 Sale – Mrs. John SPENCE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c3 excerpts from an Aylmer Express issue dated June 10, 1881

c5 Died – Sarah A. MOSSEY, wife of William J., Kingsmill, September 16, 70th year, dau of

          Robert GODBY

 

 

September 30, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Joseph J. NATTRASS, London, nee Ida Maud WILLISON, Aylmer

c3 Died – Uz MABEE, Eden, age 55

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Wilfred VALE, Burgessville, to Edith May WALKER, dau of A., Port Burwell

c5 Died – Dorothy Irene SIMS, dau of William, September 24, age 11 months

 

 

Page 6

c5 Born – Howard Robert DALE, son of Dick, Aylmer, September 22

 

 

Page 7

c3 Born – son to T.W. FARLEY, London, September 16, nee Grace MOSS, Aylmer

c3 Born – Byron Alvin PARKER, son of Gerald, Aylmer, September 26, nee Ann SIM

c3 Born – Judith Anne ROWLEY, dau of W.A., London, September 21, nee Peggy BURNS,

          Aylmer

c5 Married – Vera Belle THOMPSON, Aylmer, dau of Charles, to Alvin Andrew DeCLUTE,

          son of Delmer, September 25

Page 9

c1 Notice to creditors – Sophia McGregor SPENCE, Aylmer, died September 7, 1937

c1 Notice to creditors – Ruth Wilson PORTE, Aylmer, died May 7, 1937

c1 Notice to creditors – Addison BOYD, Malahide, died August 17, 1937

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Mr. C.C. BATES, Port Burwell, to Mrs. Mary DODDS, Erieau, Sept. 20

c5 Died – Emma LOCKE, widow of William, Yarmouth, 87th year

 

 

Page 11

c4 Married – Ruth Elizabeth SMITH, dau of C.A., Sparta, to William James BAIRD,

          son of William, Sparta, September 18

Page 12

c4 Sale – William ROBINSON, lot 20, con 9, Yarmouth

 

 

October 7, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – George F. PRICE, Aylmer, age 68, husband of Eva May BERDAN

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank LIGHT, Aylmer, October 5, nee Lillie A. FULKERSON, dau of John

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to J. BARNUM, Copenhagen, September 28

c5 Died – Leonard HAINES, London, age 53

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Margaret TURRILL, Sparta, September 26, 73rd year, dau of Isaac Turrill &

          Isabel MILLS

c5 Married – Gladys Fern McNALLY, dau of Ernest, to Lloyd John MOORE, son of Irvin,

          Springfield

c6 Married – Donna Maxine FIRBY, dau of Murray, Corinth, to George Morland

          BOUGHNER, son of Mrs. W.H. CANDY, Aylmer, October 2

 

 

Page 7

c3 82nd birthday of George William HARRIS, Aylmer, October 4

c4 Married – Fred E. DUNN, to Constance WORSLEY, dau of John, Toronto, Sept. 28

c6 Married – Walter BOUGHNER, Malahide, to Annie SEARS, Malahide, Sept. 30

 

 

Page 9

c3 Married – Alma Laura SHACKELTON, dau of G.L., to Clarence Murray MALPASS,

          son of B.W., Harrietsville, September 27

c3 Married – Dorothy Ilene SCHAKLETON, dau of G.L., to Elmer James GARTON, son of

          James, Belmont, September 27

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – William SMITHSON, lot 22, con 5, Malahide

c4 Sale – H. BURNHAM, lot 28, con 2, Malahide

c4 Sale – Erie HAINES, Richmond

c4 Sale – M.O. COATES, S. Dorchester

c6 Notice to creditors – Adam David WHALEY, Aylmer, died August 5, 1937

 

 

October 7, 1937

Page 12

c2 Born – Donna Marlene WEAVER, dau of Lewis, Aylmer, September 20

c2 Born – dau to Ernest CHASE, Kingsmill, September 23

c4 Died – William JOHNSON, Peoria, Illinois, September 24, son of late Ellen, Aylmer

c4 Married – Edna Warden POUSTIE, dau of George, to Edwin Murray BOWSTEAD,

          Hamilton

     Died – Mrs. Robert BROWNLEE, Woodbridge, aunt of Mrs. E.E. ATKINSON

c6 Died – Richard HORLEY, Bayham, September 23, 88th year

 

 

October 14, 1937 (pages out of order)

Page 9

     photo of old Aylmer High School, and architects drawing of new one; cornerstone to be

          laid today

c1 Aylmer professional and business directory for 1937; copy of this issue to be laid

          in cornerstone of new High School

c5 Died – Mrs. Frank LIGHT, funeral

 

 

Page 15

c1 Sale – Mrs. D.R. PARISH

c2 Sale – Merton RYAN, lot 10, con 3, Bayham

c2 Sale – W.C. HUNT, Port Burwell

c3 Sale – Merven ANGER, Corinth

c4 Sale – Wilfred ROBERTS, Copenhagen

c4 Sale – R.T. TOMKIN, New Sarum

c4 Sale – Mary A. WILSON, lot 28, con 4, Yarmouth

c6 Notice to creditors – Thomas BELMORE, Springfield, died March 23, 1930

 

 

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Ruby Jean HOWE, dau of George, Aylmer, to Roscoe PAYNE, Tillsonburg

c6 80th birthday of Mrs. Melvin LAUR

c6 Died – George F. PRICE, funeral

c6 Died – Mrs. Charles KAISER, Aylmer, October 8, 71st year, nee Mary MORTIN,

          dau of George & Hannah

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Carrie SMITH, Sparta, October 6

 

 

Page 3

c3 Married – Beatrice Belle TAYLOR, dau of Duncan, S. Dorchester, to E. Grey FULLER,

          son of Flossie, Malahide, October 6

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Ruby Jean HOWE, dau of George, Aylmer, to Roscoe PAYNE, son of Helen,

          Toronto, October 13

Page 8

c4 Born – dau to J. BARNUM, Copenhagen, October 1

c5 Sale – David CLAPTON, lot B, con 9, S. Dorchester

 

 

October 21, 1937

Page 1

c1 Engagement – Mable Aileen McTAGGART, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Kenneth H.

          GILBERT, son of Walter, Parkhill

c6 cornerstone of new Aylmer High School laid October 14

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Clayton McGAW, Port Burwell, age 23, son of Peter

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – son to Murray JOHNSON, Chatham, October 13, nee Lela E. MOORE, Mapleton

c2 Died – Emma WHALEY, Brownsville, widow of W.J., age 81

c4 Married – Lillian Alice FENN, dau of J.W., to John Henry HUMPHREY, son of Henry,

          October 20

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Ruby Jean Marie HOWE, dau of George, Aylmer, to J. Ross PAYNE,

          son of George, Toronto, October 13

c1 Married – Gladys Alga YOUNG, dau of Clinton, Springfield, to Douglas FREEMAN,

          Tillsonburg, son of George

c1 Married – Vera Marguerite OLSEN, dau of Arthur, St. Thomas, to Marwood Norris

          ASHTON, son of John, Yarmouth, October 9

c1 Married – Alice Louise SOMERVILLE, dau of Roy, to Max Mahlon PHILLIMORE,

          son of M.

c2 Died – Betsy LEESON, Springfield, October 14, 76th year, widow of William,

          dau of Sylvester CHARLTON

c2 Married – Anne Josephine McDOWELL, dau of Harvey, Belgrave, to Robert Walton

          ROBERTS, son of Charles, St. Catharines, October 9

c4 Born – dau to Charles STURGIS, Aylmer, October 17, nee Angeline BARIE

c5 Died – James McALISTER, Vienna, October 17

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Mary A. WILSON, lot 28, con 4, Yarmouth

 

 

October 28, 1937

Page 2

c6 Sale – Mrs. (Dr.) T.S. JOHNSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Alma PORTER, Belmont

c3 50th anniversary of Mount Salem United Church, some church history given

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Eliza Jane WOOD, widow of Rev. HIEL, Springfield, dau of Jacob ROHRER,

          first husband Milo WOOD

c4 Married – Donna Maybelle LINDSAY, dau of Earl, Toronto, to Norman Gould GARFAT,

          Lindsay, Ont.

c5 Married – Myra Agnes JAMIESON, dau of Frank, Norwich, to Arthur Joseph NELSON,

          son of Gordon, Corinth, October 23

c6 Married – Dorothy Mildred SWINEHART, Stoughton, Saskatchewan, to Stanley

          ADLINGTON, son of G., Corinth, October 21

c6 Born – Bonita Pearl HARRIS, dau of Mac, Springfield, October 11

c6 Born – son to Delbert CALCUTT, Strathroy, October 26, nee Frances STRONG

c6 Born – Ralph Joseph MORRISON, son of Pat, Aylmer, October 21

 

 

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – William Wesley EVERITT, Bayham, died May 16, 1937

c3 Notice to creditors – Ellen Almyra EVERITT, Bayham, died April 26, 1937

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – William REID, Toronto

c5 Died – Mary Sophrona ROWE, Aylmer, October 21, dau of Charles PRICE, 73rd year,

          widow of J.T.

c6 Died – Louisa G. PRESSEY, widow of George, Fairview, age 83, dau of Nelson MILLARD

c6 Married – Lucille Elizabeth O’BRIAN, Brantford, to Dr. Milton Donovan WILLIAMS,

          son of P.L., Port Burwell

 

 

November 4, 1937

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Hayes MYERS, Rapid Lake, Saskatchewan, nee Minnie BENNER

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Dorothy Edna PRITCHARD, dau of Rev. R.G., to John C. ROYLE, son of

          Rev. H., Springfield

c5 Died – Howard Robert DALE, son of David, Aylmer, October 28, age 5 weeks

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Alice Viola HARPER, Malahide, widow of James, 77th year

c5 Born – George Douglas VALLEE, son of J.D., Eden, October 26

c6 Born – Judith Lynne STEPHENS, dau of Vernon, Niagara Falls, October 24, nee Aleta E.

          NEWTON, Aylmer

c6 Married – Violet Annie THOMPSON, dau of Harry, Brownsville, to Harry D. BEARSS,

          son of Beecher, S. Dorchester

Page 8

c1 Straffordville new public school opened

c2 Divorces granted at St. Thomas – Frank Louis SEGUI & Marie SEGUI; Clarence J.

          POOLE, St. Thomas, & Gladys POOLE; Roderick PATTERSON, St. Thomas &

          Ina PATTERSON; Robert Duncan ZAVITZ, Port Stanley & Anna ZAVITZ

 

 

Page 10

c6 Sale – Spencer WALLINGHAM, con 10, Bayham

 

 

November 11, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Percy GODBY, Straffordville, son of Earl, Tillsonburg

c1 Died – Alice GILLIS, Aylmer, 79th year, nee LEE , widow of Melvin

c2 Died – David E. SHEPHERD, Port Bruce, November 8, 75th year

c2 Died – Cecil Clarence SMALE, Port Stanley, died November 12, 1936, body washed

          ashore near Southampton

c5 Died – Raymond Edward COX, infant son of Herbert, Malahide, November 7

c5 Died – Lillias BENNETT, widow of James, Port Burwell, November 10, 79th year,

          dau of Robert MOORE & Elsie WEAVER

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Luther A. BALL, St. Marys, age 65

c4 Died – Daniel CORLESS, S. Dorchester, November 7, 90th year

 

 

Page 7

c6 Died – Mrs. James BENNETT, St. Thomas, nee MOORE

 

 

Page 8

c5 Married – Mabel Aileen McTAGGART, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Kenneth GILBERT,

          son of Walter, Parkhill, November 6

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Doris MOULTON, dau of Emerson, Verschoyle, to Cyrus John KIMBERLEY,

          Verschoyle, November 5

c1 Sale – Newland L. SELWOOD, lot 22, con 4, Yarmouth

c2 Sale – Bert DISBROWE, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – W.H. MILLS, Sparta

c3 Sale – Bruce HAWLEY, lot 17,con 4, Malahide

c4 Sale – Fred FLEMING, lot 24, con 6, Yarmouth

Page 12

c3 Married – Bertha BALCOMB, dau of Henry, Bayham, to Claude Francis FUGARD,

          son of Frank, St. Thomas, October 23

 

 

November 18, 1937

Page 1

c4 Amelia M. TAYLOR, St. Thomas, November 14, 77th year, dau of James

c5 Died – Dr. Lynn A. COTTINGTON, Detroit, November 6, age 57, son of Levi

          COTTINGTON & Ida M. WELLS, Aylmer

Page 2

c5 Died – Joseph COOPER, Port Burwell, age 80

c5 Died – Mrs. Frank WILLIAMS, Toronto, nee Evelyn VANORDER, Port Burwell

c6 Died – George Henry TILLION, Port Burwell, November 15, age 71

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – David SHEPHERD, funeral

c1 Died – Memorial service for Cecil SMALE

c2 Died – Mrs. James W. BENNETT, funeral

c4 Died – father of Leonard FISH, Yarmouth, in Quebec

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – David Oliver WHITE, S. Dorchester, died February 3, 1937

c5 Died – Mrs. Will BROOKS, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – John GRAY, con 4, Malahide

c5 Sale – Bruce HAWLEY, lot 17,con 4, Malahide

c6 Sale – Ordell GERHART, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 12

c2 Born – dau to William R. CAVERLY, Aylmer, November 13, stillborn

c2 Born – dau to Kenneth GRANT, Straffordville, November 3

c2 Born – dau to Kenneth ROLOSON, Vienna, November 4

 

 

November 25, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Gordon Keith HUGHES, Aylmer, November 17, son of Herbert, photo

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry L. CHARLTON, Aylmer, November 22

c6 60th anniversary of Royal Arch Masons, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau to Mahlon PEARSON, Corinth, November 16

c5 Born – son to T. HERTNER, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 6

c6 In memoriam – Anson G. DeGROAT, Avon, died December 27, 1917

Page 7

c6 Died – George Henry TILLION, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Amelia M. TAYLOR, funeral

c3 Died – Helen GOING, widow of Harry, November 19, 84th year

c4 Died – Margaret Ruth WEEKLEY, London, November 10, age 7

c5 Married – Mildred Irene LUCAS, dau of Arthur, Clear Creek, to Louis Lavourne PARKER,

          son of William, Dexter, November 20

Page 10

c4 Sale – John FERGUSON, lot 24, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Frank LIGHT

c4 Sale – John GRAY, Jaffa

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Mary Alice JIBSON, dau of William, Copenhagen, to Murray Eugene

          BUCKLER, son of William, Eagle.

 

 

December 2, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Mary LIDDLE, widow of William, Calton, November 28, 83rd year

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Homer WALLACE, Harrietsville, nee Audrey PRESSEY

c2 Died – Truman ANDERSON, funeral

c5 Born – son to Ulysses FOWLER, Mt. Salem, November 29

c5 Born – son to Gordon ROBERTS, Sparta, November 9

 

 

Page 6

c5 Born – dau to Jack CARRUTHERS, Aylmer, November 26

c5 Died – Henry McCONNELL, Copenhagen, November 26, 70th year, son of Robert

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – uncle of Mrs. David PALMER, in Niagara Falls, New York

c1 Engagement – Edna HOUGHTON, Harrietsville, to Ansel MARTINDALE, son of Harvey

c2 Engagement – Leah Gertrude DAVIS, dau of Henry, Springfield, to William Glenn YOUNG,

          son of Clinton, Springfield

c3 Died – Emma V. MARLATT, widow of L.D., St. Thomas, 82nd year

c4 Born – dau to Douglas B. HILL, Aylmer, December 1

c4 Married – Alice HILL, dau of Harry, Detroit, (granddaughter of late Eugene, Luton)

          to Russell SAY, Detroit, November 27

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Phoebe JOHNSON, widow of James, Malahide, November 28, 79th year;

          dau of James VANSLYKE; first husband Truman SMITHSON

c3 Died – Helen McLEAN, wife of Robert, Port Burwell, 67th year, dau of William KEILLOR

c3 Sale – George H. TILLION

c4 88th birthday of Henry LAUR, Malahide, November 28

 

 

December 9, 1937

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Minor SMITH, Aylmer, 49th year, nee Ada Irene PURDY

c2 Died – Mrs. Arthur KARN, Woodstock, November 27, 50th year, nee Anna GRANT,

          dau of late Alex, Bayham

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Sarah GORVETT, widow of William Henry, Sparta, 76th year, dau of Francis

          FISHLEIGH

 

 

Page 3

c1 46th anniversary of Azariah VAUGHAN, Port Burwell

c5 Died – Albert F. OATMAN, Yale, Michigan, age 86, native of Springfield

 

 

Page 4

c6 Died – Mrs. James JOHNSON, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – Duncan Alfred STEWART, Aylmer, died August 8, 1937

c3 Married – Reta Irene GEE, dau of Peter, Simcoe, to Gerald J. HODGSON, son of Roy,

          Eden, November 27

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Edna Grace HOUGHTON, dau of Earl, Harrietsville, to Ansel MARTINDALE,

          son of Harvey, Kingsmill, December 4

c1 Sale – Walter QUANTRAL, Mt. Salem

c3 Married – Leah Gertrude DAVIS, dau of Henry, S. Dorchester, to William Glenn YOUNG,

          son of Clinton, Springfield, December 1

c3 Married – Glendon HAMILTON, St. Marys, to Vera Maxine BOUGHNER, dau of W.H.

          CANDY, Aylmer, November 28

c3 Sale – J. MILLARD, lot 35, con 4, Malahide

c4 Sale – Amelia TAYLOR

c5 Married – Agnes Bernice WHITE, dau of George, Dunboyne, to Angus McINNIS,

          son of Peter, Owen Sound, December 4

Page 8

c5 Died – Mrs. William LIDDLE, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c5 Married – Emma Claudia DRAKE, dau of James, to Alexander ELLIS, son of George,

          Dereham, November 27

Page 14

c3 Sale – Alexander RUSS, New Sarum

c4 Sale – George CAMPBELL, lot 20, con 5, Bayham

c5 Sale – John GRAY, Jaffa

 

 

Page 16

c3 Died – Mrs. BUTLER, Winnipeg, formerly Vienna

c4 In memoriam – Harry CONNOR, died December 4, 1935

 

 

December 16, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – George SEARS, Aylmer, son of Henry

c1 Married – Eva Viola GOUGH, dau of Ernest, Wilton Grove, to Irvine Ross BURGESS, son

          of Wellington, Springfield, December 11

c3 Died – John SHAW, Aylmer, December 10, 74th year, husband of Margaret DAVENPORT

c4 Died – Ada Irena SMITH, funeral

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Sarah GORVETT, Sparta, funeral

 

 

Page 4

c5 Born – Donald George SUMMERS, son of George, Aylmer, December 9

 

 

Page 7

c6 Notice to creditors – Mary S. ROWE, Aylmer, died October 21, 1937

 

 

December 23, 1937

Page 9

c1 Died – in collapse of Coffer Dam, Port Stanley – James McFARLANE, Port Stanley;

          Archie JONES, Port Stanley; James & Joseph OLSEN, St. Thomas; James C.

          BISBEE, White’s Station; George SEALEY, St. Thomas; Don BEATTIE, Union

c5 Died – Livornia KILMER, Pontiac, Michigan, November 29, age 75

c5 Engagement – Geraldine HEPBURN, dau of John, New Sarum, to Robert Edward

          ATCLIFFE

c6 Died – George FOLLICK, Detroit, 79th year

 

 

Page 10

c6 Married – Jean ROBINSON, to Arthur SCANLAN, both Port Burwell, December 18

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – George SEARS, funeral

c4 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Roger McCONNELL, December 19

 

 

Page 14

c2 Married – Doris OSBORNE, to Gordon BASKET, both Salford

c5 Died – John A. CHARLTON, Springfield, December 17, 78th year, son of Sylvester

          CHARLTON & Melinda BROOKS

 

 

Page 15

c2 Married – Ruth WILCOX, dau of Ira, Sheds, New York, to Arthur BUSH, son of L.G.,

          Shed, New York, formerly Luton

c4 Notice to creditors – Allen WHITE, Malahide, died July 28, 1937

c5 Married – Thelma BARKER, dau of John, to Irvine BROOKSHAW, son of Fred

 

 

December 30, 1937

Page 1

c1 Died – Joseph KIRBY, Alberta, December 27, age 94, formerly Aylmer

c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.J. WHITE, Aylmer, December 25, nee dau of John H.

          BROWN

Page 2

c6 Born – son to William WHITE, Belmont, December 17

c6 Born – dau to Ed FINCH, S. Dorchester, December 21

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Susan MARTIN, St. Thomas

c3 Born – son to Ralph PAISLEY, December 26, nee Elsie BROWN, Lakeview

c6 In memoriam – Helen Davidson HAWLEY, died December 31, 1931

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mrs. Aylmer SCHRAM, Jaffa, December 22

c4 Died – Rebecca M. BURKHOLDER, Aylmer, December 26, 85th year, dau of Jacob

c4 Died – Edith MOTT, dau of late Valentine, Mt. Salem, December 26

c4 Died – Janet McKAY, wife of George, Malahide, December 27, 61st year, dau of

          William BACKUS

c4 Died – John FABIAN, Luton, December 24, 32nd year

c4 Died – John W. KETTLE, Aylmer, December 27, 85th year, son of Hiram

c5 Born – dau to Ray CHALK, Aylmer, December 26

c5 Died – John ROBERTS, S. Dorchester, January 23, 83rd year

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Reno HODGKISS, Cleveland, Ohio

c5 Married – Edith Leola ROWE, dau of Earl, Avon, to Kenneth McIvor WILLIAMSON,

          son of Harry

 

 

Page 9

c4 Died – Mrs. A. SCHRAM, Jaffa

     Died – Mrs. George McKAY, Jaffa

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Helen Leone BROOKS, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Clifford LAMB, son of John,

          Aylmer, December 23

 

 

January 6, 1938

Page 1

 c2 Engagement – Eula Jean TEEPLE, dau of Harley, to Leon Mills CLOES, son of Norman,

          both Yarmouth

c2 Died – Lena GRIFFITH, Windsor, widow of A.B., December 31, age 81

c2 Died – Warren EVANS, Summers Corners, January 3, 78th year, son of John

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George WILLIAMS, Kingsmill, January 1

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Darian GRIGGS, Straffordville

c3 Born – Vinetta Irene Ann ROSS, dau of John, Springfield, December 22, nee Leone SMITH

c5 Died – Mrs. George SHAW, Springfield, December 30, 75th year, nee Elsie FREEMAN,

          first husband was John NOEL

c5 Died – Ernest COLE, Burks Rapids, Ont., son of Samuel Cole & Ann PORTER,

  1. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Merritt Alpheus BROWN, Toronto, December 8, nee

          Amelia Christena McCREDIE

 

 

Page 5

c3 Notice to creditors – Ellen Jane WOOD, Springfield, died October 24, 1937

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Vera Wilhelmine PEARSON, dau of W.H., Aylmer, to Frederick Roy MARTIN,

          son of Wallace, Aylmer, December 25

 

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – John SIMS

c2 Died – John MARTYN, Yarmouth, December 28, age 63

c4 Died – Rebecca BURKHOLDER, funeral

c4 Died – Edith MOTT, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. George McKAY, Malahide, December 27

c4 Died – Warren EVANS, funeral

c4 Died – Joseph KIRBY, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. John BARNES, Yarmouth, December 29, 89th year

c4 Sale – Charles MURPHY

c5 Died – John KETTLE, December 27, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. Henry KELLY, Malahide, December 30, 54th year, dau of Truman SMITHSON

 

 

Page 8

c4 Born – Marjorie Roberta KIRK, dau of G., Copenhagen, December 26, nee

          Doris SMITHSON

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – Mackenzie PROCUNIER, Belmont, 87th year

c3 Died – Chester B. ATKIN, Gull Lake, Saskatchewan, 63rd year, husband of

          Maggie NEVILLE

 

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Jessie Marguerite LEESON, dau of Percy, to John BARNARD, son of

          Rev. George, Corinth, December 28

 

 

January 13, 1938

Page 1

c3 Died – Mary Ann MILLS, Windsor, January 2, 80th year, mother of Mrs. William MULREE

c3 Died – Caroline WALTZ, Detroit, January 5, age 83, born at Port Bruce

c4 Died – Mrs. W.S. TURNER, Munson, Alberta, nee Nellie ORRIS, Aylmer

c4 Died – Albert Eugene McDONALD, Port Bruce, January 12, 70th year, son of George

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Amanda LIGHT, Port Burwell, January 10, 98th year

c6 Died – John MARTYN, Sparta, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Eula Jean TEEPLE, dau of Harley, Yarmouth, to Leon Miller CLOES, son of

          Norman, Yarmouth, January 8

c6 Married – Geraldine HEPBURN, dau of John, New Sarum, to Robert Edward ANTCLIFFE,

          Janury 1

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Arthur CROSBY, Clear Creek, January 10, dau of late James & Maria PARKS,

          Lakeview

c6 In memoriam – Mary J. KULP, died January 13, 1934

 

 

Page 7

c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George WILLIAMS, photo with children

 

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Mrs. Frederick A. ASHBAUGH, Wallaceburg, January 5, 93rd year

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Eliza J. WOOD, Springfield

 

 

January 20, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – Caroline McGREGOR, Cultus, January 14

c4 Died – Archibald W. GALBRAITH, 69th year

c4 Died – Murray McNEIL, Dutton

c5 81st birthday of John EAGAN, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – George HEYDEN, St. Thomas, January 16, age 79

c6 Died – Stanley SNELGROVE, Orwell, 64th year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. David WARWICK, London

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Hattie COLLINS, Detroit, 56th year, dau of late Isaac McTAGGART, Springfield

c2 Born – Sharon Elaine MILLS, dau of Russell, Sparta, January 1

c2 Born – son to Murray OWEN, Summers Corners, January 6, nee Ona JAMIESON

c6 Married – Doris Vera HILL, dau of William, St. Thomas, to Elgin MOORE, son of

          Benjamin, Aylmer, January 12

 

 

Page 6

c5 In memoriam – Harry E. GILLETT, died January 19, 1936

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – son to John BURNHAM, January 17

c3 Died – Albert E. McDONALD, Port Bruce, January 12, funeral

c4 Died – Joseph Simms CARTER, Mt. Salem, January 11, 88th year, son of Peter Hart

          CARTER & Sophia SIMMS

c4 Died – Nathaniel FRANKLIN, Embro, January 17, 83rd year, husband of Gertrude

          MASECARE

c4 Died – Mary A. PARKER, Aylmer, January 16, age 82, dau of William & Matilda DAVIS

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Merinda LIGHT, Port Burwell, widow of Francis, nee McCOMB

c2 Died – Almyra FOSTER, Port Burwell, 74th year, nee ROHRER

c6 In memoriam – Wilson ROCKEY, died January 22, 1932

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – George McKAY

 

 

January 27, 1938

Page 1

c1 Tobacco processing industry to locate in Aylmer

c6 Died – John Murray SUMMERS, Malahide, January 19, 62nd year, husband of

          Ella May WOOLLEY

 

 

Page 2

c2 70th birthday of Fred DOOLITTLE, Mt. Salem

c2 Died – Nathaniel FRANKLIN, Embro, funeral

c2 Born – Connie Jean NICHOLSON, dau of Robert, January 20, nee Helen WELTER

c2 Born – son to Sydney CARTER, Tillsonburg, January 23

c2 Died – Robert DALBY, Brownsville, father of Mrs. Archie BUCK

c3 Born – Michael KAPOGENIS, son of Peter, Aylmer, January 15

 

 

Page 5

c1 50th annivesary of Mr & Mrs Harry DICKINSON, Niagara Falls, January 25, son of Silas,

          Aylmer; she is dau of Thomas BAINARD, St. Thomas

c4 Died – Robert George DALBY, Brownsville, January 19, 73rd year

c4 Died – Mrs. John HAWLEY, Bayham, January 19, 86th year, nee Maria Evangeline

          WILSON, dau of James

c4 Died – William Henry WAUN, Belmont, age 83

c5 Died – Mary Adelia ELLIOTT, wife of Emerson, Brownsville, 64th year, dau of Robert

          & Mary FIRBY

c6 Died – Fannie ASHTON, Aylmer, 76th year, widow of William

 

 

Page 6

c6 In memoriam – Sheldon VANWAGONER, died January 25, 1937

 

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – Herbert POWERS, Mt. Salem

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs F.W. YOUNG, Port Burwell, January 25, nee Mary BURGE

c2 Born – son to William HAYES, Port Burwell, January 24

c2 Sale – Fred O. SMITH

c4 Died – Gordon Ross HEPBURN, infant son of Avery, January 18

c5 Born – son to William HAYES, Port Burwell, January 24

c5 Born – Connie Jean NICHOLSON, dau of Robert, Mt. Salem, January 20, nee

          Helen WELTER

c5 Born – son to Sydney CARTER, Tillsonburg, January 23

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Dr. Sherman McKENNEY, Fremont, Ohio, husband of Mary YORK, son of late

          Fetherston MCKENNEY, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Mary A. PARKER, January 16, funeral

 

 

February 3, 1938

Page 2

c4 Married – Helen Amy HERRINGTON, dau of Edward, to Clifton William WONNACOTT,

          son of Lorne, Port Bruce, January 29

 

 

Page 5

c4 Notice to creditors – Warren EVANS, Malahide, died January 2, 1938

c5 Notice to creditors – John FABIAN, Malahide, died December 24, 1937

c6 Notice to creditors – Phoebe Eveline JOHNSON, Malahide, died Nov. 28, 1937

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – William Terrence CHINNERY, son of William, Aylmer, January 30

 

 

Page 7

c1 In memoriam – Annie Olive MILLS, died February 3, 1937

c2 Died – Fannie ASHTON, funeral

c3 Died – Maria JOHNSTON, January 27, widow of Howard, Eden, 103rd year, dau of Lewis

          & Levina BURWELL

c4 Died – Margaret SMITH, Belmont, widow of Colin, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c4 Sale – Alex DUFF, lot 3, con 9, Bayham

c4 Sale – Sarah GORVETT, Sparta

c4 Sale – Herbert POWERS, Mt. Salem

c5 Sale – David & Frank EVERITT, lot 23, con 5, Bayham

c5 Sale – James W. BENNETT, con 1, Bayham

c6 Sale – Franklin W. HITE, lot 34, con 3, Malahide

c6 Sale – Fred GIBSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c6 Died – Cyrene Amelia MILLARD, wife of Oliver, Aylmer, January 26, 75th year,

          dau of George MONTROSS

 

 

February 10, 1938

Page 1

c4 52nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank TRIM, February 8, nee dau of Eli CAVERLY

c5 Died – Dr. D.A. MacLACHLAN, Florida, February 8, 86th year, son of Archibald & Mary,

          Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau to Allan FRISHETTE, February 1

c4 Born – son to Reg McQUIGGAN, Calton

 

 

Page 5

c6 Born – Myrtle Jean MATTHEWS, dau of Robert, Aylmer, January 28

 

 

Page 6

c6 Died – Francis Winfield KENT, Aylmer, February 2, 79th year

 

 

Page 7

c4 Born – Thomas William SMITH, son of William, Aylmer, Feb. 8, nee Jean BALL

c5 Died – Mrs. Frank DALEY, St. Petersburg, Florida, February 7

 

 

Page 8

c6 Married – Helen Maxine MITCHELL, dau of H.V., Woodstock, to Earl Harold WATSON,

          son of A., St. Thomas, February 5

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Clifford L. ELLIS, lot 32, con 5, Malahide

c3 Sale – Henry KELLEY, con 1, Malahide

c3 Sale – W.A. McKIBBIN, lot 28, con 2, Malahide

c4 Sale – A.E. GREEN, Tillsonburg

c6 Sale – Solon WALKER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Myles B. INNIS, Hampton, New Brunswick, brother of Mrs. James McCREADY

c4 Engagement – Audrey STOKES, dau of G.H., Jaffa, to Willow CATT, son of Stephen,

          Springwater

 

 

February 17, 1938

Page 2

c2 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Sydney MAGINNIS, Aylmer, February 10

c2 Married – Levinia Mae HODGKIN, dau of William, Seville, to Cyril JUKES, son of George

 

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Bessie Victoria LAWLER, dau of John, Springfield, to Arthur Roy TAYLOR,

          son of Arthur, St. Thomas

c2 Married – Margaret Lucille HOFFMAN, dau of Berton, Tillsonburg, to Kenneth Eugene

          PARKER, son of Byde, Aylmer, February 10

Page 7

c1 Sale – Charles A. WALSH, Straffordville

c3 Sale – Walter E. WATTERSON, lot 11, con 4, Bayham

c3 Sale – Pearl LEARN, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c5 Sale – E.M. ORRIS, Mapleton

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Gertrude May WOOLLEY, Strathroy, February 13, 51st year, dau of late Warren,

  1. Dorchester

c5 Died – Doris Kathleen WHITE, wife of Hugh Gordon White, Niagara Falls, February 10,

          age 38, dau of Miles KETCHUM

c5 Married – Edith Audrey STOKES, dau of G.H., Jaffa, to Willow CATT, son of Stephen,

          Springwater, February 14

 

 

Page 9

c6 Born – dau to Herbert WHITE, Aylmer, January 15

 

 

February 24, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Rev. J. Aquilla EVANS, Erin, February 22, 75th year, native of Calton

c5 Engagement – Lillie Elsie WIDDIFIELD, dau of Mrs. C., Aylmer, to Russell Clayton RICE,

          son of George, Springfield

c6 Died – Charles H. SATCHELL, Des Moines, Iowa, February 15, husband of Cecelia

          FAIRBROTHER

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Beulah May BABCOCK, dau of Lloyd, S. Dorchester, to James Grant

          McALLISTER, son of Melvin, S. Dorchester, February 21

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Frank SEGUI

c4 Notice to creditors – George Stanley SNELGROVE, Malahide, died Jan 14, 1938

c4 Sale – Clark MARLATT, New Sarum

c5 Sale – D.A. CROSSETT, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Gertrude Belle COLLINS, dau of G.W., Springfield, to Frank V. LEWIS,

          son of Mrs. George MEEN, London, February 19

c6 Born – Margaret Elizabeth BLYTH, dau of George, Port Burwell, February 17, nee

          Margaret BRACKENBURY

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – William C. KING, Aurora, February 21, age 57

c3 Died – William Andrew CLINE, Malahide, February 20, 54th year, husband of

          Harriet SCHRAM

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Mr. HIGGS, Morpeth

c1 Married – Jean Luella McKENZIE, dau of Donald, to Delbert LALE, son of Edward,

          Yarmouth, February 15

c2 Died – Ellen Jane TAYLOR, wife of John, Sparta, 72nd year, dau of

          Malcolm McGREGOR, and Margaret McINTYRE

c3 Born – son to Wilfred CHALK, Calton

c6 Married – Beatrice Winifred PRATT, dau of Carman, Brownsville, to Stuart Desmond

          MINERS, son of Dick, February 19

 

 

Page 10

c5 DAVIS BROS. Early Malahide Settlers – article on early Malahide history

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – James Carter HARRIS, Rotorua, New Zealand, age 17, grandson of George, Aylmer

 

 

March 3, 1938

Page 2

c3 Born – dau to William JONES, Grovesend, February 28

 

 

Page 4

whole page – opening of Aylmer High School, photos

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Jennie TAYLOR, wife of Duncan, S. Dorchester

c2 Married – Helen Merle O’NEILL, dau of Alex, Clandeboye, to John Beverley WILSON,

          son of S.R., S. Dorchester

c4 Sale – Jennie CHUTE, con 1, Bayham

c4 Sale – Clark MARLATT, New Sarum

c5 Sale – Mrs. Oscar McKENNEY

c5 Sale – Mrs. John A. CHARLTON, Springfield

c5 Sale – John KENNEDY, Calton

c6 Sale – Ray FIRBY, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Clifford TUFFORD, Chicago, son of late Jonathon

c4 Died – Harriet McDONALD, widow of John, Aylmer, February 24, 93rd year

c4 Died – Annie J. CARTER, widow of Eliphalet, Malahide, Feb. 24, 83rd year

c4 Died – Mrs. Melvin BARNES, Lyons, 54th year, dau of Peter & Annie BUTLER

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Henry HART, Wilton Grove, March 1

     Died – William H. WEGENAST, Aylmer, 77th year

c6 Married – Wilbur H. JOHNSTON, St. Thomas, son of Charles, Yarmouth, to Alice G.

          MARTIN, London, dau of Charles, Lyons

c6 Born – dau to Norman JONES, Copenhagen, March 2, nee Celia KENNEDY

 

 

Page 7

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles JAMES, Aylmer, February 29, son of Robert,

          Dunboyne; she is dau of John CHALK, Calton

c4 Died – Mrs. Melvin BARNES, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c4 93rd birthday of Dr. Charles W. CLARK, Toronto

c4 74th birthday of Mrs. E.A. WILSON, Aylmer, February 21

c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Earl BAXTER

c6 Died – Mrs. H.N. CHUTE, Ann Arbor, dau of late Rev. CLAPPISON

 

 

March 10, 1938

Page 1

c1 Aylmer High School opening ceremonies

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Jane Elizabeth LAWRENCE, Port Burwell, age 92

c2 Born – dau of Elmore McQUIGGAN, Port Burwell, March 1

c2 Married – Ruth Dorothy GROSE, dau of George, St. Thomas, to Cecil C. SMALE

c5 Died – Marshall McMILLAN, Port Burwell, 52nd year

c5 Died – Catherine TILLION, Port Burwell, March 3, 77th year, nee EDGINGTON

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Enoch STANLEY, Yarmouth, March 9, age 67, husband of Delina JOHNSON

c1 Died – Roland F. HARRETT, Malahide, March 3, 70th year, son of William

c2 Died – Mrs. John PEARSON, Bayham, March 3, 63rd year, nee Irene THOMPSON,

          dau of William

c2 Died – Harry L. BERRY, Windsor, age 72

c4 Born – dau to Clark THOMPSON, March 2

c4 Born – dau to Elmore McQUIGGAN, Port Burwell, March 1

 

 

Page 10

c1 Sale – Robert ELGIE, lot 26, con 6, Yarmouth

c1 Sale – C.F. EVANS, lot 11, Edgeware Rd., Yarmouth

c2 Sale – Ray FIRBY, Aylmer

c3 Sale – Karl A. THOMSON, lot 24, con 10, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – George TRIM, Dingle St.

 

 

March 17, 1938

Page 1

 c2 51st anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson K. COHOON, Sparta, March 13

c2 details of estate of George SEARS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c5 Engagement – Winnie Agnes BABCOCK, dau of Lloyd, S. Dorchester, to Frank HOWEY,

          son of George, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c6 Memorial tribute to Roland HARRETT

c6 Born – son to Ward PHELPS, March 14

 

 

Page 7

c2 In memoriam – Walter MARCHANT, died March 18, 1937

c3 Died – John BRINN, Bayham, 81st year

c3 Died – Marshall McMILLAN, funeral

c3 Died – Enoch STANLEY, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Bruce SOVEREIGN, London

c3 Born – Muriel Madeline HOLDITCH, dau of Duane, Grovesend, March 9, nee

          Evelyn ROGERS

 

 

Page 10

c4 In memoriam – George WEIR, died March 14, 1922

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Mrs. Charles WHITE

c3 Sale – J.C. BLAKE, Aylmer

 

 

March 24, 1938

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Sterne F. BALL, Aylmer, March 23, 51st year, nee Lena SUMMERS,

          dau of John

c4 Died – Cynthia Ann BECKER, wife of Walter, St. Thomas, March 24, 70th year,

          dau of Thomas & Mary BALLAH, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – dau of Cliff BARTLETT, Calton

c5 Died – Mrs. Edward BOBIER, Dutton

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – William Smith MOORE, Malahide, March 16, 74th year, son of Allen Moore &

          Ann Ellen NESBITT

c3 Died – Flora Burchell CHANDLER, Belleville, age 72, dau of Edmonds CHANDLER,

          Springfield

c3 Died – Samuel CONNOR, Lyons, 87th year, husband of Fannie ARGYLE

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau to O.L.G. ATKEY, Aylmer, March 20, nee Mary HILLS

c5 Born – dau to Hugh MOORE, March 10

 

 

Page 7

c4 80th birthday of Lydia BROOKS, Springfield, March 16, dau of Thomas LAIDLAW &

          Elizabeth DWIDLE

 

 

Page 8

c2 Married – Edward PATTEN, son of William, Port Burwell, to Ruby PALLIN, dau of Roy,

          Tillsonburg, March 19

c3 In memoriam – Samuel CONNOR, died March 16, 1938

c6 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph I. BRADT, Malahide

 

 

Page 11

c2 Sale – Albert McDONALD, lot 9, con 1, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c5 In memoriam – Edgar H. SHEPPARD, died March 29, 1937

 

 

March 31, 1938

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Pauline Isabelle FITZGERALD, dau of J.C., London, to Dr. Ernest Wilson

          McNIECE, Aylmer

c2 Engagement – Grace Louise LAUR, dau of Melvin, to Talmedge BROOKS, Lyons

c4 Engagement – Mrs. Florence CARTER, St. Thomas, dau of late J.W. CASCADDEN,

          Aylmer, to William W. WILEY, Yarmouth

c5 Engagement – Dorothy Mae CLIPPERTON, Yarmouth, dau of W.M., Thamesford, to Floyd

          Justus COPEMAN, son of Justus, Belmont

c6 Died – Ada Murray EMPEY, S. Dorchester, March 28, 91st year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Born – son to Paul DeRYK, Mt. Salem, March 19

c4 Died – Rebecca Brian RYAN, Port Burwell, 72nd year, nee BRIAN

c6 Married – Mary BERESFORD, dau of George, Chatham, to Arnold McDOWELL,

          son of Russell, Fairview, March 21

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Wilfred VALL, son of James, Aylmer, to June LOCKEY, Malahide, March 26

c2 Notice to creditors – George SEARS, Aylmer, died December 15, 1937

c2 Born – James Hartsel LOCKWOOD, son of James, Aylmer, March 27, nee Mary Leone

          VANNATTER

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Mrs. James CHATTERSON, Mt. Salem

c3 Died – James CHATTERSON, Mt. Salem

c3 Died – William T. TAYLOR, Chatham, son of late Colin, Belmont

c3 Died – William Robert WHITE, Wilkie, Saskatchewan, age 72, native of Aylmer

c3 Died – Lena Summers BALL, funeral

c4 Born – son to H.K. FREEMAN, Aylmer, March 27

c6 Married – Lillie Elsie WIDDIFIELD, dau of C., Aylmer, to Russell Clayton RICE,

          son of George, Kingsmill

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Frank Everett HOWEY, Malahide, son of George, S. Dorchester, to Winnie Agnes

          BABCOCK, dau of Lloyd, S. Dorchester, March 28

c3 In memoriam – William JONES, died March 31, 1937

 

 

Page 11

c5 Sale – A.G. CAMPBELL, lot 16, con 13, Yarmouth

 

 

April 7, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – Joseph W. CLARK, Caledonia, April 4, 80th year, father of Dr. J.B., Aylmer

c5 Engagement – Marvin F. RODGERS, son of Isaac, to Sarah Ellen CORBETT

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – William Clayton CHARLTON, son of C.W., Springfield, to Aura YOUNG,

          dau of Henry, S. Dorchester, April 2

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau to Robert JEFFREY, Lyons

c4 Married – John Ralph PAGET, son of Joseph, S. Dorchester, to Alice May BROOKSHAW,

          dau of Fred, Malahide, April 5

c4 Married – Ida Louise HAGGAN, dau of Wallace, to Beecher Leslie HAGGAN, son of John,

          all Malahide, March 31

c4 Married – John Joseph Patrick QUIRK, Aylmer, to Kathleen Jean MOORE, dau of John,

          London, April 2

c5 Died – Mrs. James LEONARD, Culloden, March 24, age 79, dau of Gordon EMPEY

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Edison E. PRECOOR, Aylmer, April 2, 70th year, son of William

c3 Born – Larry Wayne KUNZ, son of Douglas, Kingsmill, March 31

c3 Born – Marguerite Noreen BEAUPRE, dau of Sherman, Sparta, March 28

c3 Died – Isaac WELTER, Yarmouth, April 4, 87th year, son of Isaac WELTER & Margaret

          WATTERWORTH

 

 

Page 8

c5 Sale – H.H. McCURDY, lot 24, con 2, Bayham

c5 Sale – William MEEK, Talbotville

c5 Sale – Jennie C. TAYLOR, lot 21, con 9, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c5 Married – Ada LEE, dau of Charles, to Victor BRUNSDON, son of Albert, all Malahide,

          April 1

 

 

Page 12

c3 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, S. Dorchester

 

 

April 14, 1938

Page 1

c3 Died – Dr. E. BUTTERWICK, Calgary, husband of Jean WRIGHT, Aylmer

c6 Died – Anna Margaret WEAVER, widow of William, Bayham, April 11, 80th year,

          dau of James E. WATTS

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – George STANFIELD, to Edith ST. CLAIR

c3 Orphaned sisters reunited – Mrs. Clifford BRADFIELD, Port Burwell (nee

          Edna SCHEDLER) and Wilma MISNER, of St. George

c3 Born – dau to W.B. McCORD, Port Burwell, April 6

c6 76th birthday of Sarah MacINTYRE, Avon

 

 

Page 3

c5 Died – Mary JOHNSON, Courtright, cousin of Mrs. Lorne JAMES, Calton

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – William Joseph ALDEN, Sparta, age 52, husband of Ada SANDERS

c4 Died – Mrs. MUNGOR, Scottsville, grandmother of Mrs. Allen WHITE, Jaffa

 

 

Page 11

c1 birthday of Harry TAYLOR, Port Stanley

c3 Married – Olive STILWELL, Eden, to William McKOY, Mabees Corners, April 5

c3 Married – Ann Catherine YOUNG, son of Mrs. John BROWN, Talbotville, to Clayton W.

          CHARLTON, son of William, Springfield, April 2

c3 Married – Pauline Isabelle FITZGERALD, dau of J.C., London, to Dr. Ernest Wilson

          McNIECE, Aylmer, April 6

c4 Died – John Franklin ROBERTSON, St. Thomas, age 73

c4 Died – Alleta T. LEWIS, wife of Albert, Chicago, April 5, formerly Aylmer

c4 Died – Isaac WELTER, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – James KELSEY, New York City, April 10, brother-in-law of Mrs. Willard BROWN,

          Luton

c5 Born – dau to Keith REYNOLDS, Aylmer, April 11

 

 

April 21, 1938

Page 1

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Sherman McCRIMMON, Otterville

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mary Minerva McKENNEY, Corinth, April 11

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Sarah Ellen CORBETT, to Marvin ROGERS, both Malahide, April 16

c4 Married – Edith Mary ST. CLAIR, dau of late Samuel POUND, to George STANFIELD,

          April 10

c4 Married – Grace LAUR, dau of Melvin, Malahide, to Talmadge BROOKS, Springfield,

          April 16

c4 Married – Edith Octava CARTER, dau of Florence, St. Thomas, to George A. COOK,

          son of G., St. Thomas, April 9

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Alexander HOYLE, Aylmer, April 15, 83rd year

c4 Died – Elizabeth W. HOYLE, wife of Alexander, Aylmer, April 16, 81st year,

          nee MIDWINTER

c5 Died – Mrs. John LeROUE, Mapleton, 93rd year, first husband was Joseph OVERBAUGH

c5 Died – James GHENT, Malahide, 83rd year

 

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – Ed PRECOOR, Aylmer

c3 Married – Anna TARR, dau of Nicholas, to Reginald ESSELTINE, son of M., Yarmouth,

          April 9

c3 Born – Elenora Louise STANDISH, dau of Ralph, Aylmer, April 19

 

 

Page 8

c6 Died – Agnes J. HOGARTH, widow of J.D., Norwich, 80th year, dau of Israel

          VANDECAR

 

 

April 28, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Robert Harvey FERRIS, grandson of Charles BARRETT

c3 27th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Bruce CHARLTON, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Minerva McKENNEY, April 11, Corinth, dau of Samuel MCKENNEY & Jerusha

          HOLMES

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – R. Draper STIRTON, Harriestville, 82nd year (two articles in same column)

 

 

Page 9

c1 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs L.C. McCONNELL, Aylmer, April 22

c5 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph DAVIS, Aylmer, April 24

c6 Died – Morley BALCOM, Vienna, 34th year, son of Robert

 

 

Page 10

c3 Born – son to G. WALLAGHAN, Mt. Salem, April 21

 

 

Page 13

c3 Died – James GHENT, funeral

c3 Died – George Horace DEZENG, Sparta, April 25, 83rd year, husband of Adeline POWERS

c3 Died – Richard Draper STIRTON, funeral

c3 Died – Ronald Harvey FERRIS, infant son of William, Malahide, April 23, age 10 mos.

c4 Married – Margaret Evelyn RUTHERFORD, dau of Rev. F.J., to Claude Leroy SINCLAIR,

          Brownsville

c4 Married – Florence Gertrude CARTER, dau of late J.W. CASCADDEN, Aylmer, to William

          Wilbert WILEY, son of late Munson, Jaffa, April 16

 

 

May 5, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Charles Anthony FILBY, Aylmer, April 27, husband of (first) Nellie May FOWLER

          and (second) Ethel B. CASE

Page 2

c4 Died – George Horace DEZENG, Sparta, April 25

c6 In memoriam – Cecyle Lauretta GORVETT, died May 6, 1937

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank MAGINNIS, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – Donald Ross WATTERWORTH, son of Robert, Dunnville, April 20

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Carrie Athene LOUGHEED, dau of George, Aylmer, to Leo Eugene

          WATCHER, son of W.H., Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c1 Notice to creditors – Alexander HOYLE, Aylmer, died April 18, 1938

c2 Died – Mrs. Frank MAGINNIS, Summers Corners, May 1

c4 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, S. Dorchester, April 25

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Minard MILLER, Springfield, age 78, husband of Martha JOHNSON

c3 Married – Bruce Ray BOWERMAN, Tillsonburg, to Myrtle May BUTTERWICK, Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Fred J. FLOYD, London, mother of Mrs. Gordon TAYLOR, Chatham, formerly

          Aylmer

 

 

May 12, 1938

Page 8

c2 88th birthday of Mr. J.R. WILKINS, Port Burwell, May 8

 

 

Page 11

c2 Married – Hazel PINEO, to David REID, Dunboyne, May 7

c5 Married – Helen Catherine ROBISON, dau of Mrs. Robinson HUNT, Brantford, to Percy

          Leonard COMBS, son of J., Hamilton, April 29

 

 

Page 14

c3 Notice – Douglas TRAVIS, Corinth, not responsible for debts of wife

c4 Sale – Minnie A. MAGINNIS, Summers Corners

c5 In memoriam – (Mrs.) CORLESS, died May 11, 1936

c5 Born – Jerry Patrick SMUCK, son of Lloyd, Bayham, May 1

 

 

Page 15

c3 Died – George A. LAWTON, Yarmouth, age 92, son of John & Jane

c4 Married – Alice Luella LEESON, dau of Emery, to George Clifton YOUNG, son of H.C.,

          Stratford

 

 

Page 16

c3 Died – James MAHONEY, Aylmer, age 65

c3 Died – George CANDY, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, May 6, age 79

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank MAGINNIS, funeral

c3 Died – Mary A. LEONARD, widow of John, Summers Corners, 75th year, dau of Benjamin

          NEWTON

c3 Died – William STEVENSON, Aylmer, 69th year

c5 Born – Mary May GARTON, dau of Clarence, Mapleton, May 3

c5 Born – dau to Richard HARTSELL, St. Thomas, May 8, nee Mabel BAKER, Vienna

c5 Born – son to George CHUTE, Port Burwell, May 2

 

 

May 19, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – mother of Robert SUTHERLAND, Aylmer, in Embro, 80th year

c4 Died – William J. LASHBROOK, Toronto, May 16, 72nd year, father of Mrs. H.G. McLAY

 

 

Page 5

c1 Copenhagen church to celebrate 50th anniversary next Sunday

c4 Died – George A. LAWTON, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c3 birthday of Mrs. Isa LEARN, Aylmer, May 12

c4 Sale – Isaac PEARSON, lot 23, con 8, Malahide

c4 Married – Bernice Mary TAYLOR, dau of Duncan, S. Dorchester, to Angus Maxwell

          LYONS, son of H.B., S. Dorchester

c5 Married – Maude HARP, to Harry G. MATTHEWS

c5 Married – Ethel Margaret O’HERON, Leamington, to Donald L. MOSS, son of D.E.,

          Aylmer, May 14

 

 

Page 11

c2 Born – Beverly Ann PADDON, dau of Beven, May 15, nee Dorothy WERELY

c3 In memoriam – (Mrs.) VARNEY, died May 9, 1936

c4 Died – James MAHONEY, funeral

 

 

May 26, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – Fred B. HOUSE, Minneapolis, age 71

c2 Died – George W. NESLEN, Toronto, May 23, 44th year

c3 Jubilee services at Copenhagen United Church

c4 Died – Isaac R. PRICHARD, Aylmer, May 24, 85th year, son of William PRICHARD &

          Ellen WILLIS, husband of Mima Etta BACKHOUSE

 

 

Page 2

c3 83rd birthday of Mrs. Ed McINTOSH, Springfield, May 17

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Anne Firth MORTON, dau of B., St. Thomas, to Clifford Ralph WEST,

          son of W., St. Thomas, May 20

 

 

Page 6

c5 In memoriam – William Henry GORVETT, died May 19, 1936

c6 Married – Irene Myrtle WRIGHT, dau of R.J., Hamilton, to James A. IRVING, Hamilton,

          May 18

 

 

Page 7

c2 Born – son to Ted MITCHELL, Aylmer, May 22

c2 In memoriam – Warner GARNER, died May 30, 1937

 

 

Page 11

c2 Died – Mary A. LEONARD, widow of John, Griffin, Saskatchewan, funeral

c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Samuel STIRTEINGER, Ridgeway, May 15, nee

          Mary Tisdale PRESSEY, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c4 Engagement – Margaret Jean TAYLOR, dau of Angus, Yarmouth, to Melvin Joseph

          JENKINS, son of Joseph, S. Dorchester

c4 Engagement – Hughena DUNCAN, dau of W.J., St. Thomas, to Lorne MATTHEWS,

          son of J., Aylmer

 

 

June 2, 1938

Page 1

c3 83rd birthday of George SAWYER, Springfield

c3 Engagement – Mildred Mabel JOLIFFE, dau of Samuel, Aylmer, to Robert Ernest DELL,

          son of Ernest, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. Carl PEEBLES, Port Burwell, age 39, dau of Samuel HALES

c3 Died – Isaac PRICHARD, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c1 50th anniversary of Copenhagen United Church

c2 Notice – Fred J. MILLS Jr., RR #7 London, not responsible for debts of wife Annie MILLS,

          (nee EVANS) RR #1 Aylmer

c2 Born – Harry William Gordon BEEBE, son of Grover, Aylmer, May 24

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Ethel Gertrude PRATT, dau of John, Aylmer, to Harold C. STOVER,

          son of Frank, Kingsmill, May 21

c4 Married – Bernice TAYLOR, dau of Duncan, to Angus LYONS, son of Harry, Avon

c4 Married – Hughena DUNCAN, dau of W.J., London, to Lorne MATTHEWS, son of J.,

          Aylmer, May 27

c4 Married – Eleanor Aileen FERGUSON, dau of Dr. H.J., London, to James Arkell COLE,

          Woodstock

c4 Died – George NESLEN, funeral

c4 Died – Isaac R. PRICHARD, funeral

c5 Born – Grant Maxwell MITCHELL, son of Ted, Aylmer, May 23, nee Kathleen SIMONS

c6 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925

 

 

Page 10

c3 Sale – Frank KENT, Aylmer

c4 Died – John HEGLER, Cass City, Michigan, May 28, 87th year, son of Adam HEGLER &

          Lucindia GROH, Springfield

 

 

June 9, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – William Francis KINGSTON, St. Thomas, son of late Dr. John J., Aylmer

c2 Died – Arthur J. SANDERS, Detroit, June 1, son of late Rev. T.E., Aylmer

c5 Married – Mildred M. JOLIFFE, St. Thomas, to Robert Ernest DELL, Aylmer, June 29,

          photo of her

 

 

Page 2

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. J.W. NESBITT, died June 9, 1936

 

 

Page 3

c5 Died – Neil SPRING, Springfield

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Daniel A. CROSSETT, Aylmer, 58th year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – John HEGLER, Cass City, Michigan

c3 Born – son to Eric DAWTREY, Summers Corners, June 3, nee Edith BRUNSDON

c4 Died – Neil SPRING, Springfield, June 2, 61st year, son of David Spring & Nancy TAYLOR

 

 

Page 6

c4 tribute to the late Neil SPRING, a poem

c6 Notice to creditors – Minnie A. MAGINNIS, Malahide, died May 1, 1938

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. Nathaniel FRANKLIN, Embro, formerly Kingsmill

c5 HOLMES family reunion

 

 

Page 9

c4 Sale – William B. JAMES, lot 25, con 4, Malahide

 

 

Page 10

c5 Engagement – Olga Lillian GOSNELL, dau of P.C., Shedden, to Mark E. BROWN, son of

          Chester, Southwold, June 18

c5 Died – Newton V. SANDERS, Denver, Colorado, May 11, age 77

 

 

June 16, 1938

Page 1

c1 Aylmer Nursing Home opened

c2 Died – Charles JOHNSON, Malahide, June 11

c3 Engagement – Merle B. COLLINS, dau of G.W., Springfield, to Floyd B. PAYNE, son of

          S.A., Paynes Mills

c4 Engagement – Jane McLEOD, dau of T.N. DUNN, Ingersoll, to Hugh William McMAHON,

          Toronto, son of F.O., Port Burwell

c5 Died – George SIMPSON, S. Dorchester, husband of Eliza WILLIAMSON

 

 

Page 2

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John NORMAN, Yarmouth

c6 Born – Marvena Viola CAMPBELL, dau of Donald, May 29

c6 Born – Genevieve Joyce BUTLER, dau of Ted, Luton, June 11

c6 Born – Charles Edward INGRAM, son of Herbert, June 11

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Ruby Irene GORVETT, dau of Harvey, Buffalo, to James GRANDOLPH

 

 

Page 6

c1 WHITE family reunion

c4 Died – William F. KINGSTON, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c3 WOOLLEY family reunion

c4 Born – son to John WHITE Jr., Copenhagen

c5 Married – Margaret Jean TAYLOR, dau of Angus, Yarmouth, to Melvin Joseph JENKINS,

          son of Joseph, S. Dorchester, June 4

 

 

Page 12

c5 Died – Goldie BOYER, widow of L.D., Harrietsville, June 13, 70th year

 

 

June 23, 1938

Page 2

c3 Married – Maud WILLIAMS, dau of Frank, to Earl HAYWARD, son of Arthur, Corinth

 

Page 3

c4 WHITE family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c6 Born – son to Nelson WHITE, Harrietsville, June 10

c6 Born – Genevieve Joyce BUTLER, dau of Ted, Luton, June 11

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Eileen TAYLOR, dau of J.P., to Leo Allan BOYD, son of William, Richmond,

          June 18

c4 Died – James SUTHERLAND, Embro, 83rd year, father of Robert, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Murray Sheldon LUCAS, son of Arthur, Houghton, to Edna Orma CLARKE,

          dau of William, Houghton, June 16

c1 Married – Eileen TAYLOR, dau of J.P., Griffins Corners, to Leo Allen BOYD, son of

          William, Richmond, June 18

c1 Married – Maud Helena WILLIAMS, dau of Frank, to Earl Mansfield HAYWARD, son of

          Arthur, Corinth, June 18

c4 Born – son to Nelson WHITE, Harrietsville, June 10

c4 Died – Mrs. L. BOYER, Harrietsville, funeral

 

 

Page 10

c6 46th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Donald MacVICAR, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Joy WYATT, dau of Walter, Gladstone, to George JUKES, Aylmer

c2 Died- Mahlon Sylvester WILLIAMS, Detroit, June 17, age 42, son of George, Kingsmill

c2 Died – Catherine GLOIN, Aylmer, June 21, 89th year, widow of John, dau of Archibald &

          Margaret McTAGGART

c2 Died – Dr. Annie A. BACKUS, Port Rowan, June 16, 83rd year, widow Albert; dau of

          John H. BACKUS & Sarah DEDRICK

c3 Died – Mrs. John R. WALKER, S. Dorchester, June 15, 71st year, nee Melissa CLARK

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – George SIMPSON, funeral

c4 Died – Isaac RYCKMAN, Vienna

 

 

June 30, 1938

Page 8

c1 Married – Ruth Emily BALLANTYNE, dau of Charles, to Thomas Milton NEWTON,

          Windsor, son of D.F., St. Thomas, formerly Lyons

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – George A. LOVE, Toronto, June 25, son of late Alexander, Aylmer

c3 Died – Frances WELTON, Detroit, age 56

c4 89th birthday of Mrs. E.E. BROWN, Lakeview

c6 60th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Springfield

 

 

Page 10

c2 89th birthday of Emily BROWN, Port Burwell

c4 Died – Clare PEACOCK, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 11

c1-3 100th anniversary of New Sarum Baptist Church; photo, photos of oldest members:

          Susannah NORTON, & Lewis CLOES, & Rev. W.E. JAMES; church history given

          and history of New Sarum

c6 Married – Jack Wilfred PETERS, son of Frank, Aylmer, to Pamela Laura BOYD, Malahide,

          June 18

Page 12

c3 Married – Audrey Winnifred WOOD, dau of Clayton, Belmont, to James OLSON,

          St. Thomas, June 18

c3 Married – Merle B. COLLINS, dau of G.W., to Floyd B. PAYNE, son of S.A., June 25

 

 

Page 15

c3 Died – George A. LOVE, funeral

 

 

Page 16

c6 Died – George Clarence PEACOCK, Malahide, June 27, 79th year, son of George

c6 Died – Catherine GLOIN, funeral

 

 

July 7, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – Frances Ellen GUNDRY, Aylmer, widow of Charles, age 94, dau of

          Gabriel SHEARER

c1 Died – Margaret Kilmer TYLER, St. Thomas, age 89, dau of Hugh & Laura CASCADDEN,

          Bayham

c2 Died – Lillie Catherine SWARTZ, wife of William, St. Thomas, July 2, age 61

c2 Died – Winnifred HERENDEEN, Detroit, widow of Nathaniel, 80th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Fred HOLLAND, Toronto, nee Helen ROBERTS

c5 Died – Mrs. John BRADLEY, Aylmer, July 3, 81st year, nee Caroline KINSEY, dau of

          John

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Blanche ANDERSON, France, aunt of Mrs. John WHITE Jr.

 

 

Page 5

c1 COCHRANE – DUNNING family reunion

c2 60th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Springfield

c3 LINDSAY family reunion

c6 Died – Mrs. Ed LANG, National City, California, nee Annabel YOUNG

c6 In memoriam – Mrs. O.M. BABCOCK, died July 5, 1933

c6 Sale – Catherine GLOIN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c1 HAINES – WILLIS family reunion

c2 Died – George Clarence PEACOCK, funeral

c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Alexander LEITCH, Port Burwell, July 1

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Iva Mae McCONKEY, dau of James, Mt. Elgin, to Percy JIBSON,

          son of William, Copenhagen

c4 Married – Lela Jeane SANGSTER, dau of William, Ostrander, to Phineas Laverene

          PRESSEY, son of Owen, Corinth, July 1

c5 Married – Mildred Mabel JOLLIFFE, dau of Samuel, to Robert E. DELL, son of Ernest,

          Aylmer, June 29

c6 WELTER family reunion

 

 

Page 11

c1 100th anniversary of New Sarum Baptist Church

 

 

Page 12

c2 Born – son to Don VANPATTER, Aylmer, July 1, nee Leta NICHOLSON

c3 WONNACOTT family reunion

c4 Engagement – Margaret E. WHALEY, dau of Robert, Calton, to Stuart M. KINSEY,

          son of Owen, Aylmer

 

 

July 14, 1938

Page 1

c5 Died – William H. WATCHER, Aylmer, 77th year

Page 5

c4 Notice to creditors – George Edgar SIMPSON, S. Dorchester, died June 12, 1938

c4 Notice to creditors – James Walter MAHONEY, Aylmer, died May 11, 1938

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Vera Rose PERCY, dau of C.B., to Frederick Keith KING, son of Fred, Aylmer,

          July 19

Page 8

c3 SNELGROVE family reunion

c3 Died – David William STILWELL, Eden, July 3

c3 Sale – Neil SPRING, Springfield

c4 In memoriam – Mary J. McTAVISH, died July 1936

c4 Notice to creditors – Charles Anthony FILBY, Aylmer, died April 27, 1938

c4 WOLFE family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c5 Born – son to Leslie BROWN, Trinity, July 5

c5 BUCK – SMITHSON family reunion

 

 

July 21, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – A. L. McCREDIE, England, son of late Wilson McCredie & Nellie CROSSLEY,

          Lyons

c3 Engagement – Minnie Gertrude EVERT, dau of John, Belmont, to William Edward

          HOLMES, son of Miles, Belmont

c3 Excavation of Indian Village near Aylmer begins

 

 

Page 3

c6 PRESSEY family reunion

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Charles J. RAMSEY, Port Burwell, 77th year

c5 73rd birthday of Dan PEARSON, Corinth

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Eva Belle CLOES, dau of Norman, Yarmouth, to Eric Douglas TEEPLE, son of

          Harley, Jaffa, July 20

c3 Died – John E. KILMER, funeral

c3 Died – William A. HOSHAL, Colonsay, Saskatchewan, June 27, age 60

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Thelma L. WILEY, dau of Thomas, Aylmer, to Glenn S. McEOWN, son of

          Leamon, Malahide, July 16

c3 Married – Alice HEMSWORTH, dau of Tomas, Dunboyne, to Clarence Reginald JIBSON,

          son of William, Copenhagen, July 16

c5 BROOKS family reunion

c6 Died – Thirza Adell HEMMINGWAY, Ogden, Utah, July 14, widow of Silas, nee GIBSON

 

 

Page 8

c4 BALCOMB family reunion

 

 

Page 10

c6 Died – Albert JOHNSON, Treherne, Manitoba, July 11, 82nd year, son of Reuben

          JOHNSON & Elizabeth ALWARD, Springfield

 

 

July 28, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – Dr. John Edgar BOWMAN, Connecticut, July 21, age 79, brother of Mrs. C.S.

          BRIDGMAN, Aylmer

c2 Died – Daniel C. DAVIS, Aylmer, July 27, son of late Loder Davis & Sophrona COOK

 

 

Page 2

c6 Born – Kenneth Maurice McCONNELL, son of Homer, July 20

 

 

Page 3

c6 In memoriam – Charlotta L. KILMER, died July 20, 1936

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mary Ann LOGAN, Sarnia, widow of William, age 82

c5 LEARN – CULVER family reunion

c6 Married – Geraldine BARTLETT, dau of Orin, to Preston WILLIAMS, Straffordville,

          July 16

 

 

Page 5

c2 Engagement – Dorothy Marguerite ARMSTRONG, dau of William, to Currie WILSON,

          son of Clayton, Eden

c3 Engagement – Mary Elizabeth ATKIN, dau of W.G., Sault Ste Marie, to George Rolph

          REESOR, Sault Ste Marie

c4 Died – Diane EDISON, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 6

c1 Notice to creditors – William H. WEGENAST, Aylmer, died Feb. 27, 1938

c1 Died – Charles James RAMSEY, funeral

c2 Married – Margaret E. WHALEY, dau of Robert, Calton, to Stuart M. KINSEY, son of

          Owen, Aylmer, July 20

c3 Died – Charles DAVIES, Aylmer, July 21, 55th year

c3 Died – William H. WATCHER, funeral

c3 Died – Walter DOOLITTLE, Aylmer, July 25

 

 

Page 8

c4 Born – son to Cecil STACEY, July 21, nee Haddie BOWERS

 

 

Page 10

c2 Born – son to Charles CARTWRIGHT, Lyons

c2 Born – son to C. BRADFIELD, Port Burwell, July 24

c2 Born – Harold Arthur SMITH, son of Arthur, Tillsonburg, July 17, nee Ruby KILMER

 

 

August 4, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Daniel C. DAVIS, Aylmer, funeral; photo

c3 Engagment – Doris Catherine PARKS, dau of J.G., Essex, to Marshall Clinton THOMSON,

          son of R.G., Aylmer, August 20

c4 80th birthday of John TIMPANY, Calton, August 3

 

 

Page 3

c2 Died – Sarah Elizabeth FIRBY, Malahide, July 30, 78th year, widow of John W.

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Harry MOORE, Lakeview, funeral

c4 Married – Oral Vireda BABCOCK, Aylmer, to Frank Louis SEGUI, Union, July 30

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Mrs. James WILES, Port Burwell, 70th year

c1 Died – William TRAVIS, Port Burwell, age 77

c3 Notice to creditors – Catherine GLOIN, Aylmer, died June 21, 1938

c4 Born – Kenneth Maurice McCONNELL, son of Homer, Luton

c4 Born – twins – son & dau to J. SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell, July 30

c4 Born – son to Harry E. SWANCE, Dereham, July 27

c4 Died – William Henry MOORE, Port Burwell, July 27, 78th year

c5 Engagement – Hazel MARTIN, Yarmouth, to W. BLEWITT, Yarmouth, August 17

c5 Died – G.B. RATCLIFFE, Southampton, England, 52nd year, brother of Mrs. Leslie E.

          COLE

c6 Died – Clifford WILSON, Florida, brother of Stanley, Aylmer

 

 

August 11, 1938

Page 1

c4 91st birthday of Mrs. W.C. LEWIS, Aylmer

c5 86th birthday of Miles CHARLTON, Belmont, July 1

c6 Died – Georgina BRADLEY, widow of Henry, Aylmer, August 9, 76th year

c6 Died – Melvin IRISH, Aylmer, August 9, age 70, husband of Martha DOWSON

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – John SINDEN, Corinth, August 2, age 81, husband of Mary Jane KENNEY

c6 Died – Abram Hegler HOOVER, August 4, age 72, son of Jonah Hoover & Maria HEGLER

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Abram HOOVER, Calton, age 74

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Emery PUGSLEY, Vienna, age 6

c6 Born – George Ronald PRONG, son of Ray, Aylmer, July 12

 

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Francis W. KENT, Aylmer, died February 2, 1938

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Andrew BARNUM, Copenhagen, August 4, 49th year, son of James

 

 

August 18, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – Mary Jane FIRBY, Corinth, wife of Robert, August 5, 66th year; first husbnd was

          Harriston FEWSTER; nee TURNBULL

c4 Engagement – Eletha Marie DAVIDSON, dau of Eliza, Jaffa, to Arthur Donald MEAD

 

 

Page 6

c4 & 6 In memoriam – Walter H. DONELEY, died August 18, 1936

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Leta Gertrude MOORE, dau of William, Aylmer, to Leslie Gordon

          STUTTLE, St. Thomas

c2 & 4 In memoriam – Addison BOYD, died August 17, 1937

c6 Married – Leta Gertrude MOORE, dau of William, Aylmer, to Leslie Gordon STUTTLE,

          St. Thomas, August 17

 

 

August 25, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – Ella BASSETT, Aylmer, widow of William, August 19, 78th year, dau of George

          JOHNSON; first husband was Dr. O.W. KENNEDY

c5 Engagement – Tamar Grace WEAVER, dau of Hugh, Port Burwell, to Andrew A.

          McTAVISH, Paisley

 

 

Page 2

c4 79th birthday of Melissa DISBROWE, Trinity

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Luella Marie SECORD, dau of Robert, Harrietsville, to Herbert M. BROWNELL,

          son of W., North Bay

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Ethel M. JACQUES, to John L. WARNER, London

c3 Died – William HAYES, Port Burwell, age 31, son of George

c3 Died – Eliza Jane ZAVITZ, Malahide, age 89, dau of Augustus & Louisa LaRUE

c3 Married – Winnie Sylvia BRICE, niece of Mrs. William HARRIS, Aylmer, to Charles John

          SAVILLE, in England

 

 

Page 8

c4 article about BAYHAM township’s early history

 

 

September 1, 1938

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Jack BROWN, August 28, nee Alice NEWELL

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Nora Velda DEAN, infant dau of Jerome, Hatchley, August 27

c5 Born – dau to Jack BROWN, Malahide, August 28, nee Alice NEWELL

c5 Born – dau to Kenneth COLLINSON, S. Dorchester

c6 Married – Wilfrid Edward HERRINGTON, son of Edward, Malahide, to Jennie LATHAM,

          dau of John, Malahide, August 27

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Thomas Talbot FEIGHTNER, Springfield, 88th year

c6 Notice to creditors – William Walter DOOLITTLE, Aylmer, died July 25, 1938

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Gordon Derek PRICE, son of W.D., Woodstock, August 20, age 15

c4 18th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J.F. HAZEN, August 28

 

 

September 8, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Rev. Joseph George MILLER, Tillsonburg, 63rd year

c2 HILL’s Mill, Luton, dismantled – mill of Elias, Richard & Ambrose HILL, gives details of

          Hill family history

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.B. MONTEITH, August 31

c4 Engagement – Betty HEPBURN, dau of John, New Sarum, to Roger Highly CAMPBELL

 

 

Page 4

c4 SMITH family reunion

c6 Notice to creditors – John R. WILKINS, Port Burwell, died August 2, 1938

 

 

Page 5

c6 Married – Florence May COLLINS, dau of Norman, Sparta, to James Whitney FUGARD,

          son of Robert, Sparta, August 30

Page 6

c2 Born – dau to Wallace HUMPHREY, Straffordville, August 22

c2 Born – John Edward LIGHTFOOT, son of Lyle, Port Burwell, Aug. 18, nee Nora COLE

c4 Married – Edith Dressa HOOVER, dau of Claude, Kingsmill, to Ralph Victor STOVER,

          son of Frank, Kingsmill

c4 Married – Margaret Ila SMITH, dau of Roy, Strathroy, to Alton Rufus LOUCKS,

          son of Charles, Springfield, September 5

c4 FICK – BURGER family reunion

c4 BROOKS family reunion

c4 Sale – Gladys GRANDY, Kingsmill

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mrs. W.J. Aubrey SCHAPTER, London, August 28, 28th year, nee

          Marjory BALDWIN, Sparta

c4 Died – Frank MARTIN, Yarmouth, August 29

c6 Died – Joseph Emerson SMITH, Aylmer, August 31, age 92

c6 Died – Philip UNVERZAGT, Delhi

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Marguerite Ethel NEWELL, dau of Peter, Springfield, to G. Ross SHAW,

          son of George, Springfield, August 29

Page 12

c5 Engagement – Grace Doreen ABBOTT, dau of William, Jaffa, to David Robert SIM,

          son of D., Sparta, September 17

 

 

September 15, 1938

Page 1

c3 Died – Manse TEETZEL, Texas, mother of Mrs. Harry BATE, Lakeview

c3 Engagement – Fay Gertrude MUNROE, dau of John, St. Thomas, to John Leonard

          CHARLTON, Springfield

 

 

Page 4

c3 BERDAN family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c1 25h anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson JOHNSON, Aylmer

c5 Died – Mary Ellen Williams DIGNAM, widow of John Sifton Dignam, Toronto,

          September 6, 82nd year, dau of Byron WILLIAMS, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – William C. MOORE, Belmont, September 7

c5 SHACKLETON family reunion

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Ernest E. WHITCROFT, Sparta, 59th year

c4 Married – Ada PEARCE, dau of Albert, Paisley, to Edwin Reid PEARCE, Aylmer,

          son of Richard, Paisley, September 10

c4 Married – Tamar Grace WEAVER, dau of Hugh, Port Burwell, to Andrew A. McTAVISH,

          son of A., Paisley, September 10

 

 

September 22, 1938

Page 2

c3 Married – Dorothy WILSON, Hamilton, to Charles SECORD, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 5

c5 Notice to creditors – William B. JANES, Malahide, died May 1, 1938

c5 Died – Mrs. Isaac SMITH, Sparta, 73rd year, nee Alice Annie PATIENT

 

 

Page 6

c6 Sale – Harvey COHOON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 7

c1 90th birthday of Dr. Peter W. WOOLLEY, Aylmer, September 16

c4 Died – Juanita M. HELKA, infant dau of L., Dearborn, Michigan

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – William FAULDS, lot 8, con 5, North Dorchester

c6 Married – Mary May JOHNSTON, dau of Bert, to Kenneth Ray NELSON, son of George,

          Hagersville, September 17

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Beulah Hester BUTLER, dau of W.A., St. Thomas, to William Kerr

          BALDWIN, son of F.W., Aylmer, October 1

c4 73rd birthday of Laura HUGHES

c4 Married – Dorothy SPAIN, sister of Mrs. Glenn KILMER, to Harry GREB

 

 

September 29, 1938

Page 1

c3 Died – Cynthia Alice McCONNELL, wife of L.C., Aylmer, 83rd year

c4 Died – Mr. Z.J. BATTENBERG, Monroville, Indiana, 68th year, father of Mrs. Clinton

          LEARN, Aylmer

c4 Died – Newman BOOKER, Redlands, California

c6 Engagement – Vera Myrtle ASHTON, dau of Walter, Kingsmill, to Frederick Percival SIMS,

          Kingsmill

c6 Died – John TRIM, Albion, Michigan, age 69

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Eddie STOCK, to Lilly AUGOR, Port Burwell, September 24

c3 Married – Hattie Elizabeth LALE, dau of Roy, Sparta, to Harry E. LAWTON, son of H.L.,

          Sparta, September 17

c3 Married – Grace Doreen ABBOTT, dau of William, Jaffa, to David Robert SIM, son of

          David, Sparta, September 17

c3 Died – Alice Annie SMITH, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c3 Married – Lorna M. SOMERVILLE, Union, to Clarke W. MATTHEWS, son of J.N.,

          Aylmer, September 24

c5 Died – Anna S.C. FREELE, Aylmer, September 21, nee TAYLOR, widow of William

          CALHOUN

c5 Died – Mrs. John EDEN, S. Dorchester, 89th year, nee Nancy Agnes SLEITH

c5 Died – Augusta S. HARPER, widow of Samuel, Aylmer, September 25, 59th year,

          nee SUMMERS, dau of Frank

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Maud FITZSIMMONS, widow of Dr. C.H., St. Thomas

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – David BUCHANAN, San Diego, age 68, husband of Etta McCREDIE, Aylmer

 

 

October 6, 1938

Page 1

c2 83rd birthday of George William HARRIS, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. John C. DAVEY, Woodstock, nee Belle GRAHAM, Aylmer

c3 Engagement – Marie Emeline SOPER, dau of Ray, Vienna, to Philip Earl LEARN, son of

          Earl, Aylmer

c4 Died – Will HOWLETT, Lambeth, brother-in-law of Mrs. A.D. WHALEY

c4 Died – James Martin WERELEY, Orwell, October 4, 90th year

Page 2

c1 Married – Doris Eileen GRANDY, dau of Gladys, to Harold Hyde EVANS, Aylmer

c6 98th birthday of Amanda GRAVES, Mt. Salem, October 4, dau of Samuel IRONS

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – William HERENDEEN, Detroit, son of late Nathaniel, Aylmer

c3 Died – Lavinia MURRAY, widow of Adam, Aylmer, September 30, 76th year, dau of

          Richard & Jean NORMAN, Dunboyne

c3 Died – Adrian Eugene DOAN, Aylmer, 38th year

c3 Died – Mrs. L.C. McCONNELL, funeral

Page 7

c1 Married – Ruby CARTER, dau of Fred, Mt. Salem, to Homer Harold HILLIKER, son of

          John, Mt. Salem, September 28

Page 8

c4 Married – Robert DALE, son of A., Norfolk, England, formerly Aylmer, to Hilda

          ROBINSON, Essex, England, September 9

c4 Married – Frances Margaret LIBERTY, dau of Charles, Thamesville, to Carman McKenzie

          BLAKELY, son of Alfred, Thamesville

Page 9

c6 Notice to creditors – Ella Jane BASSETT, Aylmer, August 19, 1938

 

 

Page 11

c3 Married – Beulah Hester BUTLER, dau of William, St. Thomas, to William Kerr BODKIN,

          son of Fred, Aylmer, October 1

 

 

October 13, 1938

Page 1

c4 70th birthday of George BERDAN, Aylmer, October 10

 

 

Page 2

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Wesley BENNER, Luton

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Grace DUGGAN, dau of William, Aylmer, to James F. WILSON, Detroit,

          September 24

c2 Married – Helen Annabel CHUTE, dau of W.H., Fingal, to Harold Wilson CLARK, son of

          W.H., Union, October 8

c2 Married – J. Oliver D. DAWSON, Strathroy, to Mamie G. BROWN, dau of William,

  1. Dorchester, October 8

c2 Married – Frederick J. SIMMS, to Vera Myrtle ASHTON, both Kingsmill, Sept. 29

c2 Married – Mary Louise JACKSON, dau of Dennis, N. Dorchester, to Donald Ross

          SHACKLETON, son of Lorne, Harrietsville

c5 Born – Norma Elaine BOWES, dau of Murray, Maple Grove, nee Marie PRESSEY

 

 

Page 8

c6 Died – James Martin WERELEY, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Wesley BENNER, Malahide

 

 

October 20, 1938

Page 2

c1 Died – Leonard SHOOK, Toledo, Ohio, October 9, son of William, Tillsonburg

c3 Died – Mrs. HEWETT, Blenheim, aunt of Mrs. H. McCURDY, Corinth

c3 78th birthday of John LIDDLE

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – John LINDSAY, London, 86th year, son of William LINDSAY & Catherine EATON,

          husband of Matilda ALLEN

Page 7

c3 Born – Barbara Jean HERRIES, dau of Fred, Aylmer, October 7

Page 8

c4 Died – Gertrude HARPER, widow of Samuel, St. Thomas, October 13, 82nd year,

          nee MILLER

 

 

Page 11

c1 Died – Mrs. James McALLISTER, Vienna, nee dau of George THORNTON

c2 Died – Clara Gertrude BROOKS, wife of Robert, St. Thomas, 64th year, nee HUNTER

c3 Sale – Henry LAWR, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c6 Married – George Frederick EBERT, Tillsonburg, to Muriel Iverne SINDEN, dau of

          Rev. C.I., Springford, October 8

 

 

October 27, 1938

Page 1

c5 Died – Arthur M.LAKE, Muskegon, Michigan, cousin of Margaret POUSTIE

c5 Married – Phyllis Eloise WALKER, dau of Jack, to Wray Alfred STEWART, Galt

 

 

Page 5

c1 & 2 Died – Samuel J. McCLELLAND, Port Burwell, October 24, age 78

c5 Married – Marie Emeline SOPER, dau of Ray, Calton, to Philip Earl LEARN, son of Earl,

          Calton, October 23

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Nellie R. NORMAN, wife of Charles, Detroit, October 21, nee WEIR

          (Mr. NORMAN formerly of Dunboyne)

c3 48th anniversary of Charles BAILEY, Aylmer, October 23

c4 Died – Ella Louise GRAWBURG, wife of Allen, S. Dorchester, October 20, 43rd year,

          dau of Robert WRIGHT

c4 Died – Henrietta CAULFIELD, Coloma, Michigan, October 13, dau of late John BAXTER,

          Aylmer

c5 Married – Violet Marion STEELE, dau of J.C., and granddaughter of Eugene B. HILL,

          Luton, to Wray LIVINGSTON, son of D.D., Alvinston

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Samuel BARRETT, Belmont, age 76

c6 Born – dau to Russell ABELL, Summers Corners, October 21, nee Kathleen AITKEN

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Frank KELLY, lot 27, con 8, Malahide

 

 

November 3, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – Hugh Blacker HILL, Toronto, son of late E.W.R., Aylmer, November 1, age 43,

          (photo, column 5)

c5 Engagement – Norma Maxine FLOTO, dau of D.C., Belmont, to Clarence F. CORNISH,

          son of William, Belmont

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – Deidre Dolores Vi d’AMOUR, dau of R., October 23, nee Doris LIGHT, Aylmer

c3 Died – Dwight MOODY, nephew of Mrs. William BERDAN, Springfield

c4 Died – Mrs. Jno. FITCH, Tillsonburg

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Archibald A. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester, October 27, age 89, husband of Thurza

          EASTABROOK

c5 Died – William HEMSWORTH, Dunboyne

c5 Born – Janet Ruth BUSH, dau of Arthur, Sheds, New York, October 24

 

 

Page 6

c6 In memoriam – Alice HARPER, died November 1, 1937

 

 

Page 7

c1 In memoriam – Howard DALE, died November 2, 1937

c2 Died – Thomas W. HEMSWORTH, Dunboyne, October 28, 74th year

c3 Died – Samuel James McCLELLAND, funeral

 

 

Page 11

c6 Sale – Elizabeth A. PINEO, lot 1, con 1, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John WOOD, Brownsville

 

 

November 10, 1938

Page 7

c3 Born – son to Maurice SHACKLETON, Harrietsville, November 5

     Born – dau to Clayton BRANDOW, Jaffa, October 31

     Born – dau to Grant HOSHAL, Summers Corners

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – William F. HEWBANK, Aylmer, November 2, 73rd year

c3 Died – Mrs. Clark McTAGGART, Aylmer, November 2, 44th year, dau of Howard

          BURNHAM

c5 Died – Mrs. T. WOOLLEY, Hagersville

c6 Sale – Dorothy PEARSON, lot 5, con 10, Bayham

c6 Sale – Mrs. George N. MARTIN

 

 

Page 11

c2 Notice to creditors – James CHATTERSON, died March 22, 1938

Page 12

c4 Engagement – Edith May BACKUS, dau of William, Jaffa, to Donald Murray FISHLEIGH,

          son of Irwin, Sparta

c4 Died – Hugh B. HILL, funeral

 

 

November 17, 1938

Page 2

c4 In memoriam – Elizabeth C. MATTHEWS, died November 13, 1932

c4 Married – Mary Katherine HOST, dau of Ernest, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, to David A.

          PRICE, son of Mrs. D.A., Aylmer, November 7

c4 Married – Gretta Pauline CLEMENT, dau of John, to Harold ROWE, son of Earl, Avon

c4 Married – Ruby ATKINSON, to Harry PURDY, November 12

Page 5

c3 Died – Nancy Caroline ANGER, St. Thomas, widow of Alvah, 68th year, dau of Hugh

          & Laura CASCADDEN, Bayham

c3 In memoriam – Gordon Keith HUGHES, died November 17, 1937, age 20

c3 Born – Marilyn Grace HOSHAL, dau of Grant, Aylmer, November 7, nee Ruth BROWN

c3 Born – Larry George STULL, son of Harry, Aylmer, November 13

c4 Engagement – Margaret Jean ORTON, dau of Herbert, Aylmer, to Wilfred WILSON,

          son of D.E., Port Burwell

c5 Engagement – Lena Jean FERGUSON, dau of Roy, to John Duncan McGINNIS, son of

          Angus, Yarmouth

Page 11

c2 Sale – J.D. BUCHANAN, lot 23, con 7, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Karl & John THOMSON, lot 12, con 14, Yarmouth

c4 Notice to creditors – James Martin WERELEY, Yarmouth, died October 4, 1938

c5 Notice to creditors – Helen T. McALLISTER, Vienna, died October 15, 1938

c6 Notice to creditors – Edward A. ROBERTS, Bayham, died February 14, 1938

 

 

November 24, 1938

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Joseph MARSH, Embro, 78th year, nee Eliza WARREN, Aylmer

c5 Died – Samuel Edmond FACEY, Harrietsville, November 21, 70th year

c6 Married – Ada Stevens VANNATTER, Woodstock, to Hartzel BRANDOW, Aylmer,

          November 12

c6 Memorial tablet unveiled at St. Paul’s United Church in memory of Gordon Keith HUGHES

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died- John HILL, Port Burwell, 76th year

c4 Died – Nancy ANGER, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Wilbur W. THOMPSON, Montreal, brother-in-law of Leo LAW

c5 Died – Mindy EAGAN, London, November 18, 69th year, dau of John O’NEILL

c6 Born – son to Frank WHITSITT, Dorset, Ontario

 

 

Page 6

c2 Born – Vera May McKIBBIN, dau of Clayton, Grovesend, November 4

c3 Married – Lena Jean FERGUSON, dau of Roy, Orwell, to Duncan McINNIS, son of Angus,

          Yarmouth, November 19

c5 In memoriam – Henry McCONNELL, died November 26, 1937

c6 Married – Bessie Cameron McDERMAND, dau of Sydney, Port Burwell, to Arthur Guy

          SKINNER, St. Marys, November 21

 

 

Page 11

c2 Sale – Harvey GORVETT, Sparta

c3 Married – Margaret ORTON, dau of Herbert, Aylmer, to Wilfred WILSON, son of D.,

          Port Burwell, November 19

c3 Married – Hartsel Ashley BRANDOW, son of Andrew, Fairview, to Ada Viola

          VANNATTER, dau of George, Aylmer, November 12

c4 Sale – James WERELY

c6 Sale – Floyd CHURCHILL, Dunboyne

 

 

December 1, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Daniel James TEEPLE, Aylmer, November 25, son of late Stephen TEEPLE & Eliza

          CORPORON, photo

c3 Died – Frederick N. ROBIN, November 24, age 77

c4 Died – Dr. John Henry George YOUELL, Aylmer, November 28, 77th year

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Edwin M. WALLACE, Corinth, November 23

 

 

Page 3

c5 Died – S.E. FACEY, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 5

c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. BERDAN, Springfield, November 23

c4 Notice to creditors – Levenia H. MURRAY, Aylmer, died Sept. 30, 1938

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – Ewan Glenwood MITCHELL, son of George, Aylmer, November 20

c6 Born – Marilyn Joyce JOHNSON, dau of Asa, Springwater, November 18

 

 

Page 7

c2 80th birthday of Harry GRIFFIN, November 27

c3 Sale – Arnold LINDSAY, Lyons

c4 Married – Edith May BACKUS, dau of William, Jaffa, to Donald Murray FISHLEIGH,

          son of Irwin, Sparta

c6 In memoriam – Harry CONNOR, died December 4, 1935

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Orrie FITZPATRICK, Regina, formerly Harrietsville

c6 Married – Marion Doreen DICKENS, dau of William, Lucan, to Harry James Phineas

          NOELS, son of Beecher, Lucan, November 16

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Delia EBER, Duluth, Minnesota, November 15, nee RICE, Aylmer

 

 

December 8, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Nancy Marlene FITCH, dau of Charles, Bayham, December 2, age 3 months, 6 days

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Joseph TAYLOR, Harrietsville, age 78

 

 

Page 5

c5 In memoriam – Ada Irena SMITH, died December 7, 1937

c5 In memoriam – Sarah GORVETT, died December 6, 1937

c6 Born – dau to Leo WATCHER, Aylmer, December 5

c6 Born – son to Elmer BOWEN, Aylmer, December 7

c6 Born – dau to J. Norman BARNES, Aylmer, November 30

c6 Born – Thomas Harvey MARTINDALE, son of Ansel, S. Dorchester, November 13

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Deborah HILLIKER, widow of Chancey, Malahide, 86th year, dau of

          John FERGUSON

c1 Died – Frank E. KELLEY, Malahide, 77th year, son of John Kelley & Elizabeth PARNELL,

          husband of Ida DILTS

 

 

Page 8

c3 Sale – R. Clare CURTIS, Vienna

c4 Married – Alice Lorine STANLEY, dau of Leslie, Sparta, to Lawrence KIRK, son of Harry,

          Port Stanley, September 21

c4 Married – Madeline Margaret LILLICRAP, dau of H., St. Thomas, to Glen Hamilton

          SUMMERS, son of William, Summers Corners

 

 

Page 9

c2 Died – Deborah HILLIKER, funeral

 

 

December 15, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. John BACKUS, Windsor, December 12, 49th year, nee Flossie FINCH, Aylmer

c6 Died – Dr. Thomas E. EARLY, Tillsonburg

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Martha CORNISH, Putnam

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Hazel LANGFIELD, dau of David, Corinth, to Clarence JENERAUL, son of

          Ross, December 10

c4 Married – Myrtle Evelyn MARR, dau of W.C., Antelope, Saskatchewan, to William Chester

          HOTCHKISS, son of J.W., Aylmer, December 9

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – son to Floyd FORSYTHE, Mapleton, December 7, stillborn

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Samuel C. COOK, Bayham, December 7, age 79, son of Noel

c2 Died – Jabez MARTIN, Aylmer, December 7, 80th year, son of James

c2 Died – Bertha B. CHEESMAN, wife of Charles, Summers Corners, December 7, 64th year,

          dau of William BOWEN

c2 Died – John J. EATON, Aylmer, age 71, son of James EATON & Mary Ann MOORE

c3 Died – Clarence McCONNELL, Lakeview, December 17 (what it says), 77th year

c3 Died – George GILLIS, Medicine Hat, Alberta, December 10

c4 Died – Frank E. KELLY, funeral

c4 Died – Jabez MARTIN, funeral

c6 Notice to creditors – Augusta HARPER, Malahide, died September 25, 1938

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Andrew SUTHERLAND, Port Elgin

 

 

December 22, 1938

Page 1

c2 Died – John M. HALE, Aylmer, December 20, 82nd year, son of William HALE & Mary

          TOZER

c5 Died – Mrs. E.C. JENKINS, Aurora, December 17, nee Nellie SHELDON

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Lewis McCLELLAND, La Juanita, California, age 77

c4 Died – William FISHLEIGH, Sparta, December 15, 84th year, son of Francis & Elizabeth

c4 Died – Joseph E. TURRILL, Sparta, December 13, 78th year

 

 

Page 3

c4 Notice to creditors – Thomas FEIGHTNER, Springfield, died August 25, 1938

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Winfield Alexander McEWEN, Culloden, 68th year, son of John

c3 Died – Alfred HODGKIN, Aylmer, December 14, 77th year

c3 Died – Summers ADAMS, Springfield, 57th year, son of William Adams & Ida SUMMERS,

          husband of Millie LITTLE

c4 Married – Jean Christine PARISH, dau of D.R., Yarmouth, to Philip Bailey DENNIS,

          son of Charles, Sparta, December 10

c4 Married – Marjory Eileen SITTS, dau of George, Springfield, to Russell Aylmer ALLEN,

          son of Russell, Newmarket, December 17

c5 Died – Mark L. COX, Malahide, December 6, 86th year, son of Richard

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Winnifred Cecelia FIRBY, dau of Robert, Toronto, to Frederick Charles

          LISTER, son of Mrs. F.C. SMITH, Essex, England

 

 

December 29, 1938

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs (Major) C.L. WILLIAMS, Fort Wayne, Michigan, nee Grace HOAG, dau of late

          Walter, Aylmer

c1 57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Benjamin BRIAN, Straffordville, December 29, son of

     William

          Brian & Ellen WAGNER; she was Betsy Jane MARTIN, dau of E.T. MARTIN &

          Mary C. SPORE

c3 Died – John M. HALE, funeral

c3 Died – George Alvin GILLIS, Medicine Hat, December 10, age 81, husband of Phoebe

          LEACH

c4 Died – Peter D. MITTS, Corinth, December 23, 76th year, son of John; husband of Cerinda

          PEARSON

Page 2

c4 38th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Cecil BEEMER, Corinth

c6 Died – Joseph SERANUS, Bayham, age 42

 

 

Page 3

c3 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George HOWEY, Harrietsville, nee Georgina GARTON

 

 

Page 4

c4 96th birthday of Louisa CHUTE, Springfield, December 22, widow of George,

          nee CROUSE

c4 Died – Summers ADAMS, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – son to Clare VAUGHAN, Yarmouth, December 21, nee Audrey BROOKS

c1 Born – Roy Stafford CROWDIS, son of Roy, Dearborn, Michigan, December 10, nee

          Evelyn STAFFORD, Jaffa

c3 Died – Sophrona BEARSS, Malahide, December 27, 81st year, dau of Benjamin

c3 Died – Emma Frances DEAN, Aylmer, 75th year, dau of William BOYD &

          Melissa CHAMBERLAIN, widow of James H.

C3 Died – Betsy Ann McDONALD, widow of Richard, Springfield, 86th year, dau of

          Rufus WARD

c4 Died – stepson of Jim DAVIS, Lakeview, in Indiana

 

 

Page 6

c6 In memoriam – Mrs. C.W. CHEESMAN

 

 

Page 9

c5 Died – William FISHLEIGH, funeral

 

 

Page 10

c4 Born – Jack Wesley AUSTIN, son of George, Aylmer, December 22

c4 Engagement – Dorothy VANPATTER, dau of Everett, to Blake HASTINGS, son of Wesley

c5 Married – Ula Belle Berniece MacKENZIE, dau of late John, St. Thomas & Mrs. George

          BUCK, Windsor, to John Gooding CARTER, son of A.J., London, December 24

 

 

January 5, 1939

Page 1

c2 Born – Eldona May MOORE, dau of Kenneth, Lyons, Dec. 31

c3 Married – Winnefred Cecilia FIRBY, dau of Robert, Toronto, to Frederick Charles LISTER,

          Toronto, Dec. 31

c4 52nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mihlan POWERS, Aylmer, Dec. 29

c4 Died – Mrs. Samuel A. MANN, Aylmer, 80th year, nee Charlotte FREEMAN, dau of

          William, Yarmouth

Page 2

c4 Died – Henry PINEO, St. Thomas

c5 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Alonzo JACKSON, Harrietsville

c5 Died – Jean MORIN, Harrietsville, age 48

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Emma Frances DEAN, December 27, nee BOYD, funeral

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Dorothy VANPATTER, dau of Everett, Luton, to Blake HASTINGS, son of

          Wesley, Highgate, Dec. 31

c4 Married – Mable JONES, dau of Sanford, Malahide, to Henry KELLY, Aylmer, Dec. 17

c4 Married – Hazel Mae WHALEY, dau of Robert, Calton, to Graham F. PHILLIPS, son of

          David, Calton, Dec. 31

c4 Married – Edna Jean OSTRANDER, dau of Osman, Aylmer, to George Stanley MOORE,

          son of J.S., Eden

c5 Died – Sophrona BEARSS, funeral

c5 Died – Henry Bradley PINEO, St. Thomas, husband of Alice Godfrey BENNETT

 

 

Page 9

c4 In memoriam – Helena Davidson HAWLEY, died Dec. 31, 1931

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Lewis Victor BURWELL, to Minnie SANDHAM, Dec. 31

c6 Born – Douglas George KEILLOR, son of Kenneth, Dec. 27, nee Jean PRESSEY

c6 Born – Henry STRATTON, son of Gordon, Dec. 25, nee Kathleen HERALD

 

 

January 12, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – Dr. Charles W. CLARK, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. James WERELEY, Detroit, Jan. 4

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Janet DONALDSON, Tillsonburg

c3 Died – Aubrey VANDERBILT, Detroit, grandson of Susan CASCADDEN, Bayham

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Clarence KNOTT, Kingsmill

c1 Sale – John KELLEY, Copenhagen

c2 Sale – John ELGIE, lot 17, con 8, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c1 tribute to late Mrs. S.A. MANN

c2 Died – Lenora Inez BEESLEY, wife of C.C., Bayham, Jan. 9, 56th year, dau of Leonard

          JOHNSON

c2 Died – Mrs. S.A. MANN, funeral

c2 Died – Augustus C. FINCH, Aylmer, Jan. 10, 79th year, son of Charles

c2 Died – Florence WILSON, widow of George, Aylmer, Jan. 7, 79th year, nee SLEIGH

c2 Died – Louisa SUMMERS, widow of Glover, Aylmer, Jan. 10, 77th year, dau of

          Comley WIDDIFIELD

c2 Died – Ruby BALMER, Springfield, Jan. 8, 63rd year, dau of George HARRIS, &

          Isabella McPHERSON

c3 In memoriam – Mary A. PARKER, died Jan. 16, 1938

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ed CAVEN, London

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mary Catherine BENNER, widow of Thomas, Aylmer, Jan. 5, 76th year,

          dau of Nelson WOOLLEY

 

 

Page 7

c4 Notice to creditors – Mark Lanxon COX, Malahide, died Dec. 16, 1938

 

 

Page 10

c5 Born – son to J.A. TUFF, Aylmer, January 7

c5 Born – dau to Alf. TUFF, Lethbridge, Alberta, Dec. 27

c5 In memoriam – Albert McDONALD, died Jan. 12, 1938

 

 

January 19, 1939

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Lilly Bernadette HINDLEY, dau of William, St. Thomas, to Charles Leslie

          LAWTON, son of H.L., Sparta

c4 88th birthday of James W. HOWEY, Bayham

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. W. CRANDALL, Tillsonburg, mother of Mrs. Howard COOMBER, Corinth

c5 In memoriam – George M. DAVIS, died Jan. 22, 1936

 

 

Page 4

c1 60th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Springfield, preparations for May

c1 Married – Leta Marguerite KILGOUR, dau of William, to Leslie James EASTBURY,

          Aylmer, Dec. 30

c1 Married – Harvey Stuart SMITH, son of Angus, Malahide, to Ella Mae SCOTT, dau of

          John, Malahide, Jan. 18

c2 Died – John Jeffrey HARRIS, Bayham, Jan. 17, age 80

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Ella Nora LEWIS, St. Thomas, dau of late Lyman LEWIS, & Mary Perry SMITH

c1 Died – Mrs. D.E. WILSON, Lakeview

c2 Died – Mrs. Glover SUMMERS, funeral

c2 Died – Delilla WILLISON, widow of John, St. Thomas, Jan. 11, age 89

c2 Died – Mrs. David E. WILSON, Lakeview, Jan. 16, age 64, nee Amelia THORNTHWAITE

c2 Died – Louisa C. BINGHAM, widow of David, Jan. 15, 91st year, dau of Danforth &

          Amanda PEPPER

c2 Died – George McDONALD, Aylmer, 90th year, son of George

 

 

Page 9

c4 Died – Gladwise MATTHEWS, Richmond, dau of late Harry & Mary

 

 

January 26, 1939

Page 1

c2 89th birthday of Mrs. Daniel WALL, Aylmer, Jan. 13

c2 Died – Rev. H.D. MOORE, Eden, January 23, 70th year

c3 Died – mother of Charles R. CLARK, in Seaforth

c4 Died – John MAGINNIS, S. Dakota, Jan. 7, age 61

c4 Died – E. Lloyd ETHELSTON, Measbrok, England, 73rd year

 

 

Page 2

c3 In memoriam – Sheldon VANWAGGONER, died Jan. 25, 1937

c4 Married – Grace Leona TAYLOR, dau of Duncan, Yarmouth, to Gerald Malcolm

          MILLMAN, son of John, Sparta, Jan. 14

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Mrs. Walter MARCHANT, con 4, Malahide

c3 Died – Charles RONSON, Tillsonburg

c4 Notice to creditors – John Mahlon HALE, Aylmer, died Dec. 20, 1938

c5 article about 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Daniel BROOKS, Malahide, Jan. 24, 1878,

          married in 1828; from an old newspaper clippling

 

 

Page 4

c5 Married – George Philip ROBINSON, Aylmer, son of William, to Lita May HOPPER,

          son of James, Aylmer, Jan. 22

c5 Married – Elizabeth MacVICAR, dau of Duncan, S. Dorchester, to Charles Ralph LAMB,

          son of Frank, Springfield

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – George McDONALD, funeral

c3 Sale – R. & M. BROOKS, lot B., con 11, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Mrs. David E. WILSON, funeral

c3 Died – Louise C. BINGHAM, funeral

 

 

February 2, 1939

Page 1

c5 Died – Benjamin TOWN, W. Oxford, brother of Mrs. Thomas JACQUES

c6 Died – George POLLEN, St. Marys, Jan. 21, father of Mrs. Frank SMITH

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Gladys Marie GRANDY, dau of Austin, Kingsmill, to Roger I. DEENEY,

          San Fransisco

 

 

Page 4

c5 Born – son to Eddie WHITE, Jaffa

c6 Notice to creditors – Jabez MARTIN, Aylmer, died Dec. 7, 1938

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Mrs. Isaac WELTER, St. Thomas, age 74, nee Amy Alberta GARNER, dau of

          George A. GARNER & Mary A. FERGUSON, Malahide

c1 Died – Abram STONER, Aylmer, Jan. 26, 84th year, son of Jacob

c1 Died – Mrs. Orlando GILLETT, Aylmer, 86th year, dau of Stephen FARR, Sparta

c1 Died – Mrs. Richard L. CLARK, Seaforth, Jan. 22, 76th year, nee Margaret WHITEHEAD

c2 Died – Bella K. GUNN, St. Thomas

c3 Died – Andrew V. NEVILLS, Springfield, Jan. 31, 84th year

c3 Died – Morgan WOOLLEY, son of Harvey, S. Dorchester, Feb. 1, 25th year

c3 Died – Mrs. Robert CHIVERS, Port Burwell, age 68, nee PETITT; first husband was

  1. WILSON

c4 In memoriam – Annie MILLS, died Feb. 3, 1937

c4 Died – William FRISHETTE, Port Burwell, age 80

c4 Died – Edward PRONG, Port Burwell, age 66

 

 

Page 6

c4-6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph Ambrose JACKSON, Bayham, Jan. 24; nee dau of

          Jacob Eli WISMER; photo of family

c4 Married – Ruth I. JACKSON, dau of Robert, to Kenneth LOCKER, son of Hubert

 

 

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – Frank KELLY, Malahide, died Dec. 4, 1938

 

 

February 9, 1939

Page 1

c4 Died – Jackie SIVYER, age 4, and Donald SIVYER, age 5 mos., children of Raymond,

          Bayham; house fire

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Henry RUCKLE, Lansing, Michigan, husband of dau of late John KOYLE,

  1. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Nora Jane LEVERTON, Sparta, widow of Joseph, Feb. 2; dau of Richard & Mary

          Ann BAMBURY (funeral is farther down in same column)

c1 Married – Lilly Burnadette HINDLEY, dau of William, Union, to Charles Leslie LAWTON,

          son of H.L., Sparta, Jan. 28

c2 Sale – W.H. GIRVIN, Straffordville

c4 Born – Douglas William JIBSON, son of Reg, Dunboyne, Jan. 20, nee

          Alice HEMSWORTH

c4 Died – Mrs. John DENNIS, Aylmer, Feb. 8, nee Alicia Ann MARSHALL, dau of Alexander

c4 Died – Mrs. William Robert JOHNSON, Springfield

c5 Born – son to Charles LAWLER, Ingersoll, Jan. 27, nee Cosy TACKELL

 

 

Page 7

c2 Engagement – Madge Adelia TODD, dau of M.S., Aylmer, to John Alexander BLACK,

          son of A.N., Aylmer

c3 Engagement – Freda Marget BAXTER, dau of Earl, Calton, to Russell C. WHALEY,

          son of R.C., Calton

c4 Died – Jackie & Donald SIVYER, funerals

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Lilly Bunadette HINDLEY, dau of William, Union, to Charles Leslie LAWTON,

          son of H.L., Sparta, Jan. 28

c3 Sale – Jack LEARN, lot 19, con 9, Malahide

c4 Sale – KENNEDY & LINDSAY, con 9, Malahide

c5 Died – Andrew V. NEVILLS, funeral

c5 Died – Martha JOHNSON, Windsor, wife of William Robert, 91st year, nee BLACKMORE

c5 Died – Mrs. Robert CHIVERS, Port Burwell, Jan. 25, age 69, dau of Thomas & Margaret

          PETTIT; first husband was Firman WILSON

Page 10

Died – Morgan WOOLLEY, funeral

 

 

February 16, 1939

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. William MORROW, Hamilton, nee Bessie O’BRYAN, Luton

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Mabel WALSH, dau of Phineas PRESSEY, Aylmer, to Leo Adair PRICHARD,

          son of I.R., Feb. 14

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Samuel McLORNE, Sparta, age 51, son of John McLorne & Sarah McKIBBON,

          husband of Sarah Ferguson McDOWELL

c2 Died – Mrs. W. MORROW, Hamilton, nee Bessie O’BRYAN, Luton

c4 Married – Agnes Carene FOSTER, dau of W.H., Corinth, to Donald PARTLO, Tillsonburg,

          Feb. 4

Page 6

c5 Died – Clara POOLE, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – Harry FIRBY, lot 3, con 9, Bayham

c1 Sale – Sophronia BEARSS, Summers Corners

c2 Sale – George S. GARNHAM, con 3, Malahide

c3 Died – Mrs. William MORROW, Hamilton, nee Bessie O’BRYAN, Luton

c3 Died – Clara B. POOLE, Copenhagen, dau of Mrs. John REID

c3 Died – Arvilla STANSELL, Bayham, 89th year, widow of Joseph

c3 Died – Isabel MOORE, Bayham, age 82, nee BERRY; funeral; first husband was

          Rowan SUMMERS; second husband was Angus MOORE.

c3 Sale – Louise DeVUYST

c5 Born – son to Russell PRONG, Malahide, Feb. 12

 

 

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – Deborah H. HILLIKER, Malahide, died Dec. 3, 1938

Page 11

c1 Sale – John M. HALE

c1 Sale – John CHUTE, con 4, Yarmouth

 

 

February 23, 1939

Page 2

c3 Died – James H. BARNARD, Norwich, brother-in-law of Mrs. John SINDEN, Corinth

c3 Died – Jean GUMMING, London, granddaughter of Mr. BENSTEAD, Corinth

c3 Born – Elizabeth Anne WILLIAMS, dau of Reginald, Dunboyne, Jan. 17

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Thelma LaVerne LLOYD, dau of C.D., St. Thomas, Feb. 10, 25th year

c2 Died – Mrs. John ALLEN, Detroit, nee Edna DICKHOUT, dau of late John, Malahide

c2 Died – Lewis F. TEEPLE, Aylmer, 53rd year

c2 Died – Amanda Elizabeth MURRAY, widow of James Alfred, dau of James Henry BUCK

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Verna Kathleen CHALK, dau of Charles, Bayham, to Robert Ross MEHARG,

          son of Robert, Glenmeyer, Feb. 18

c3 Died – John ELGIE, Yarmouth

c4 Born – Shirley Marie FERRIS, dau of William, Lakeview, Feb. 5

c4 Born – dau to Grey FULLER, Malahide, Feb. 19

c4 Born – son to William GARRETT, Vienna, Feb. 9

c4 Born – son to Peter UNDERHILL, Feb. 15

c4 Born – Edward John HUMPHREY, son of John, Brownsville, Feb. 10

 

 

Page 7

c5 Died – Thelma Laverne LLOYD, funeral, died Feb. 17

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Samuel McLORNE, funeral

c2 Notice to creditors – Mary Jane GILLETT, Aylmer, died Jan. 26, 1939

c3 Married – Madge Adelia TODD, dau of M.S., Aylmer, to John A. BLACK, son of A.N.,

          Aylmer, Feb. 18

c4 Died – John ELGIE, Yarmouth, Feb. 21, 59th year, husband of Clara HUFFMAN

c4 Sale – Christina BERRY

c4 Notice to creditors – Frances Dean BOYD, Aylmer, died Dec. 27, 1938

 

 

Page 10

c4 Sale – William MEEK, Talbotville

 

 

March 2, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – Arthur Cleveland HOGARTH, Calgary, age 54, Feb. 18, brother of Mrs. L.O.

          McCLENNAN, Aylmer

c3 Died – Angus MILLER, Yarmouth, Feb. 28, 54th year, son of Clinton MILLER & Annie

          PRONG, husband of Frances HOWSE

c6 Died – Mr. S. BALL, Garry Owen, uncle of S.F. Ball, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Lorenzo CHIVERTON, Lakeview, 87th year

c2 Born – dau to Gordon SMITH, Aylmer, Feb. 21

c3 Died – brother of Mrs. Hubert WATTS, Copenhagen, in Port Huron

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – H. RIBBLE, Lions Head, brother of Mrs. S.A. MOORE, Corinth

c3 Died – Mary Margaret UNDERHILL, Port Burwell, Feb. 24, age 82, dau of David

          WOOLEY, Bayham

Page 4

c1 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Byron McCLINTOCK, Feb. 11

c2 Married – Laura Mildrede CLUTTON, dau of Carl, Aylmer, to Wesley Earl MILLS, son of

          Alex, Feb. 25

c2 Married – Vivian Maxine McKIBBIN, dau of Russell, Calton, to Charles D. PHILLIPS,

          son of David, Calton, Feb. 15

c2 Married – Verna Kathleen CHALK, dau of Charles, Vienna, to Robert Ross MEHARG,

          son of Robert, Glenmeyer, Feb. 18

c2 Married – Freda Marget BAXTER, dau of Earl, Calton, to Charles Russel WHALEY,

          son of Robert, Calton, Feb. 22

c3 Died – Mrs. Harry CONNOR, Centreville, 46th year, nee Violet McCREADY

          or McCREAY

c3 Died – Mrs. George ESSELTINE, Malahide, 88th year, nee Lathera WILSON, dau of

          Bradford

c3 Died – Edward WINGER, Richmond Twsp., Michigan, Feb. 20, age 74

c3 Died – Augusta MOORE, 67th year, dau of George, Malahide

c3 Died – Lorenzo Thomas CHIVERTON, Malahide, Feb. 24, 87th year

c3 Died – Jacob Samuel RICE, Orwell, 81st year, son of Jesse & Jane

c4 Died – Lewis F. TEEPLE, Aylmer, funeral

c5 Died – Angus MILLER, husband of Frances HOUSE, Jaffa

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Thomas BRADFIELD, Port Burwell

c3 Died – Jacob S. RICE, Orwell, 81st year

 

 

Page 6

c4 In memoriam – Roland HARRETT, died March 3, 1938

c4 Notice to creditors – Mary Jane GILLETT, Aylmer, died Jan. 26, 1939

 

 

Page 7

c6 Born – Barbara Jean SMITH, dau of Herman, Sparta, Feb. 7

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Mahlon WINTERMUTE, Cleveland, Ohio

c5 Born – son to Clare J. APPLEFORD, Kingsmill, Feb. 25

c5 Born – dau to Robert GARNHAM, Guysboro, Feb. 26

c5 Born – Donna Ruth LEARN, dau of Basil, Feb. 26

c6 Married – Earl James BAXTER, Kingsmill, to Anna Vanetta WEAVER, Aylmer, March 1

 

 

March 9, 1939

Page 1

c5 Engagement – Mary Marguerite WOOLLEY, dau of J.G., Aylmer, to David Carman

          SMITH, son of David, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mary HAMMOND, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died- Jacob S. RICE, funeral

c3 Died – Mrs. George ESSELTINE, Calton

c4 Died – Thomas William BRADFIELD, Port Burwell, Feb. 27, age 70, husband of Annie

          SMITH

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – W. SECORD, New Sarum

c3 Notice to creditors – John H. G. YOUELL, Aylmer, died Nov. 28, 1938

c5 Born – dau to Murray MALPASS, March 5, nee Audrey SHACKLETON [NOTE: Should read ALMA SHACKLETON bn March 3 – by daughter Nancy J. Murchison – CVH]

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mrs. Seward YOUNG, Detroit

c4 Died – Ernie SMALL, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Lathera Wilson ESSELTINE, funeral

c1 Died – Mrs. Seward YOUNG, Detroit, funeral

c1 Died – Mrs. John HAMMOND, London, 84th year, nee Mary KINSEY, dau of John,

          Aylmer

c1 Died – Mrs. Emerson COHOON, Sparta, March 3, 79th year, nee Prudence Jane POUND,

          dau of William

c1 Died – Mrs. Horace H. WRIGHT, Aylmer, March 2, 89th year, nee Lucy WINCHESTER

c3 Died – Augusta A. MOORE, Feb. 26, 67th year, dau of George Moore & Mary HOOPER

c4 Died – Angus MILLER, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c3 Sale – Mrs. Orlando GILLETT, Aylmer

c4 Sale – GARNHAM & VANPATTER, lot A & B, S. Dorchester

c5 Sale – I.J.MURPHY, Corinth

c6 Sale – H.M. BROWN, con 11, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Ellen Isabel WOODBINE, to Ernest Wesley JAMES, both Brownsville

c4 Married – Daniel Wellington SHIVELY, to Olive Ruth CLARKE, both S. Dorchester

 

 

March 16, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – Christina ARMSTRONG, wife of Reginald, London, 58th year, sister-in-law of H.E.,

          Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. James STURGIS, Springfield

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died- Mrs. William SLATER, Ypsilanti, Michigan, March 14, 83rd year, nee STOKES

c3 Died – Edward Charles BECKETT, Orwell, March 14, 85th year, son of Benjamin

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – George W. BERDAN, Aylmer, March 12, 71st year, son of Jacob

c4 Died – Mrs. Eli ESSELTINE, Simcoe, 85th year, nee Hannah MOTT, dau of Nelson &

          Hester, Malahide

c4 Died- Mrs. George LEE, Kingsmill, March 9, 86th year, nee Sarah V. BROWN, dau of Isaac

c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas MILLARD, Aylmer, March 9, 50th year, dau of Andrew & Susie

          MILLS

c5 Engagement – Ruby Genevieve MITCHELL, dau of W.G., Straffordville, to Hugh Wilfred

          MILLARD, son of Joseph, Calton

c6 Born – Catharine Ann BARNUM, dau of James, Aylmer, March 9

c6 Born – dau to Clifford LAMB, Aylmer, March 9, nee Helen BROOKS

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – James APPLEFORD, Crossley-Hunter

 

 

March 23, 1939

Page 1

c4 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph I. BRADT, Malahide, March 19

c6 87th birthday of Sarah CHIVERTON, March 24, nee HERRIES

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. SLATTER, Ypsilanti, Michigan, aunt of Mrs. Neil DOOLITTLE, Luton

c3 Born – Nancy Lou KAUFMAN, dau of George, Aylmer, March 18, nee Pearl SCRUTON

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Edward BECKETT, funeral

c1 Died – Mrs. William SLATER, funeral

c1 Died – James Philip SIMS, infant son of William, Dunboyne, age 7 months

c1 Died – Mrs. J.H. JONES, St. Thomas, March 16, dau of late William ELLIOTT,

          New Sarum

c1 Died – Louisa CHUTE, Springfield, March 18, 97th year, widow of George; nee CROUSS

c1 Died – Elizabeth Ann YOUNG, wife of George, St. Thomas, age 71, nee THOMAS

c2 Died – Mrs. F.J. YORKE, Belmont, March 16

c2 Died – Mrs. Joseph STEVENSON, Port Burwell, age 48, nee HAULEY

c2 Died – William L. FENWICK, Niagara Falls, age 65, son of Daniel & Maria, Aylmer,

          husband of Nettie E. HARRIS

c4-6 four generation photo of HEPBURN family: baby – Teresa Adene HEPBURN, New Sarum –

          in photo are: Mr & Mrs Henry GILBERT, Mr. & Mrs Mylson HEPBURN,

          Mr & Mrs S.M. CRUICKSHANK, Mr & Mrs O.A. HEPBURN, Mr & Mrs Avery

          HEPBURN, and Mr & Mrs Albert GARD

 

 

Page 6

c2 In memoriam – Walter MARCHANT, died March 18, 1937

c3 In memoriam – Mrs. Frank HEFFER, died March 22, 1936

c4 Married – David Carman SMITH, son of David, to Mary Marguerite WOOLLEY, dau of

          J.G., all Aylmer, March 18

c5 Died – Frederick EGGLETON, Aylmer, March 22, 82nd year

c5 Died – Mrs. Ross COOK, Aylmer, 59th year, dau of Harry HUGHES

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – George BERDAN

c1 Sale – Florent LALEMAN

c1 Sale – W.A. MEEK, Talbotville

c1 Sale – Angus MILLER, lot 15 & 16, Edgeware Rd., Yarmouth

c3 Born – Keith Eugene CHARLTON, son of Clark, Malahide, March 10

 

 

March 30, 1939

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Ruby Mildred MOORE, dau of William, to Leon Frederick BODKIN, son of

          Frederick

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Hannah J. DALYRYMPLE, Cupar, Saskatchewan, March 2, age 78

c3 Born – dau to Don SHACKLETON, Harrietsville, March 24

c3 Died – Marian Elaine FAW, dau of Warren, S. Dorchester, March 14

c4 Died – William JACKSON, Port Burwell, age 63, son of John, husband of Emma SHIPP

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Frederick EGGLETON, funeral

c4 Died – Rose COOK, Aylmer, funeral

c4 Died – J. Dagg SCOTT, Malahide, age 90

c4 Died – Frank E. BOYD, Ringgold, Texas, March 3, son of John, Avon

c4 Died – Olive MARSH, Aylmer, March 24, age 76

c4 Died – William DUGGAN, Malahide, 84th year, son of John Alexander Duggan

c6 Born – dau to Cecil COX, Kingsmill, March 24

c6 Born – dau to U.R. NEFF, Mapleton, March 20

Page 7

c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah Victoria LEE, Malahide, died March 9, 1939

 

 

April 6, 1939

Page 2

c3 85th birthday of David STRATTON, Straffordville, March 30

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George W. SMITH, Detroit, April 23, formerly Jaffa

c5 Died – George MANSHION, Yarmouth, March 23

c5 Died – Arthur TANSLEY, Yarmouth, March 23

 

 

Page 4

c5 43rd anniversary of Mr & Mrs John George WATERFIELD, Belmont, March 29, nee

          Letitia HARVEY

c5 16th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James Douglas MEIKLE, Belmont, March 30, nee

          Mary CRAWFORD

Page 5

c4 Died – Louisa JACKSON, wife of Alonzo, 80th year, funeral

c4 Died – William P. SECORD, Orwell, April 2, 80th year

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Tom BARRETT, Huntsville, brother of Anna McKAY, Lakeview

c4 Died – Eva M. McCLENNAN, wife of D.J., Aylmer, March 29, dau of Henry CAUGHELL

c5 Born – Donald William MATTHEWS, son of Lorne, Aylmer, April 3

 

 

Page 8

c4 Born – Janet Carrie WARD, dau of Arnold, Aylmer, March 31, nee Luella MILLARD

c5 Married – Norma E. McKILLOP, widow of Hugh C., to Walter A. BECKER, St. Thomas,

          April 3

c5 Married – Inez Berniece WERELEY, dau of George, Aylmer, to Gerald Ausley

          OSTERHOUT, son of Clancey, Bayham, March 30

c5 Married – Mabel KELLY, dau of John, St. Thomas, to George POWERS, son of Mrs. H.

          LAINGS, Yarmouth, March 29

c6 Married – Velma Virginia PHILLIPS, dau of J.W., Belmont, to Gordon Wesley PICKARD,

          son of Ross, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 11

c3 Sale – Frank KELLY, con 8, Malahide

c4 Sale – J.W. HOWEY, Eden

c4 Sale – C. Willard BROOKS, lot 10, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 12

c4 Engagement – Grace Muriel BROWN, dau of Ernest, Port Burwell, to Russell Donald

          ROBINSON, son of James, Kilworthy, May 13

c4 Died – Howard KOENING, son of Frank, London, 17th year

 

 

April 13, 1939

Page 1

c2 Died – George MEDCRAFT, Sparta, of injuries received in assault; George BRADY,

          Aylmer, held on charges

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Lillian CLARK, Detroit, dau of Amos BEARSS, Corinth

c6 Married – Bertha May WETHERALL, dau of George, Sparta, to George Leslie COLLINS,

          son of Norman, Yarmouth, March 18

c6 Died – Mrs. William YELLAND, St. Thomas, age 60

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Ruby Mildred MOORE, dau of W.A., Aylmer, to Leon Frederick BODKIN,

          son of Frederick, Aylmer, April 8

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Mrs. Luke MILLER, Ingersoll, April 7, age 79, nee Catherine Louise DONALDSON

c3 Died – Dr. Ernest B. MONTEITH, Chicago, April 9, son of late William MONTEITH &

          Elizabeth LEESON, Aylmer

c3 Died – John W. BENNER, Aylmer, April 8, 76th year, son of Augusta

c3 Died – Mrs. Merritt A. BROWN, Toronto, April 6, nee Amelia Christena McCREDIE,

          dau of late James Crowell MCCREDIE & Submit Newcombe TISDALE,

  1. Dorchester

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – George Washington BERDAN, Aylmer, died March 12, 1939

 

 

Page 9

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William CAMPBELL, Belmont, April 3

 

 

Page 10

c5 58th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John EAGAN, Harrietsville

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Mrs. Fred HALL, Blenheim, sister-in-law of William Hall

c4 Engagement – Marjorie LAWR, dau of J.F., Windsor, to Jack Graham APPLEYARD,

          son of Arthur, Hamilton

c5 Married – Ruby Genevieve MITCHELL, dau of W.G., Straffordville, to Hugh Wilfred

          MILLARD, son of Joseph, Calton, April 8

c5 Died – A. BRYDON, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

 

 

April 20, 1939

Page 1

c1 St. John’s United Church, Springfield, publishes Diamond Jubilee book

c3 George BRADY, Aylmer, charged with manslaughter in death of George MEDCRAFT,

          Sparta

c4 82nd birthday of Mrs. William NESBITT, Aylmer

c4 Died – Edward C. DAVIS, Los Angeles; Aylmer native

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. William CHUTE, Vienna, nee Annie FRANKLIN

c4 Died – George MEDCRAFT, Sparta, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. William YELLAND, St. Thomas, funeral

 

 

Page 3

c6 Notice to creditors – Olive MARSH, Aylmer, died March 24, 1939

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – Ellis Henry HOLDITCH, son of Harold, Calton, April 6

 

 

Page 5

c1 pioneer recollections of Rachel Skinner PACE, Vienna, age 88

c3 “Since Forty Years Ago”, poem written by Lloyd BABCOCK, about changes on the

          8th concession of S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – John ALLEN, Detroit, April 8

c4 Died – William John GAGEN, St. Thomas, April 5, 85th year

c4 Died – William Joseph MARTIN, Sparta, 18th year, son of Joseph

c4 Died – Lillian DOBSON, Aylmer, April 15, dau of Joseph

c4 Died – Robert J. FRANCIS, Aylmer, April 13, 71st year

 

 

Page 7

c4 59th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George GARNER, Colonsay, Saskatchewan, nee PERCY

 

 

Page 8

c6 Notice to creditors – Mary Catharine BENNER, Malahide, died Jan. 5, 1939

 

 

April 27, 1939

Page 1

c1 Diamond Jubilee of St. John’s United Church, Springfield

c2 Engagement – Helen Marie LEGG, dau of Roy, Kingsmill, to Charles Ross EVERT, son of

          John, Belmont

c4 Died – Alice CLARK, Tilbury, aunt of Dr. J.B. Clark, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – Ellis Henry HOLDITCH, son of Harold, Calton, April 7

c3 Died – Jennie OVENS, Dorchester, dau of late Hans FLEMING, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Marjorie Winnifred LAWR, dau of J.F., Windsor, to Jack Graham APPLEYARD,

          son of Arthur, Hamilton, April 19

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – George MEDCRAFT, funeral

c3 Died – William Joseph MARTIN, Sparta, April 16, 18th year, son of Joseph

c3 Born – Stephen Seymour McEOWN, son of Glenn, Malahide, nee Thelma WILEY

c5 Died – Cora Menetta KIVELL , Windsor, April 19, age 54, dau of Arthur & Ann HARRIS,

          Dorchester Tp.

c5 Died – Mrs. W.M. JAMES, Toledo, Ohio, nee Margaret HARVEY, Luton

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Olive CLARK, Tilbury, aunt of Dr. J.B. Clark, Aylmer

 

 

Page 7

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George W. SMITH, Sparta

 

 

May 4, 1939

Page 1

c1 Diamond jubliee at St. John’s United Church, Springfield

c6 Engagement – Beryl Frances McALLISTER, dau of William, Hamilton, to Herbert Clare

          DAVIDSON, son of Isaac, Aylmer, May 27

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. HOLTERMAN, Copenhagen, April 26

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Lois HOLTERMAN, Malahide, age 76, dau of Sylvester PETTIT, S. Dorchester

c6 Married – Lloyd PARKER, Ingersoll, to Marjorie PRATT, Brownsville, April 19

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Thomas NEVILL, Malahide, May 3, 91st year

 

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – W.T. CANDLER, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Charles LINDSAY

c4 Died – Edgerton WILLIS, Invermany, Saskatchewan, age 91, father of Mrs. Hugh

          WEAVER, Lakeview

c5 Died – Helen Marguerite BALDWIN, London, dau of late B.C., Sparta, 23rd year

 

 

May 11, 1939

Page 5

c3 Married – Jessie Mae BARRETT, dau of Charles, to Charles Leighton CARTER, son of

          Charles, Port Bruce, April 22

c3 Married – Rachel Gladys RAMEY, dau of Thomas, Longwood, to Harry ASHWORTH, son

          of Henry, London

c4 Married – Helen Patricia INGRAM, dau of Charles, to Arthur FERRIS, son of Clarence,

          Sept. 2, 1938

 

 

Page 9

c1 Married- Mrs. Rachel LAMB, to George A. GALLOWAY, Winnipeg

c2 Died – Marguerite BALDWIN, Sparta, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. Charles PINEO, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c3 In memoriam – Cecyle Lauretta GORVETT, wife of Harley, died May 6, 1937

c4 Died – Thomas NEVILL, funeral

c4 Died – Elizabeth Ann PINEO, Aylmer, widow of Charles, May 4, 86th year, dau of George

          COPELAND & Grace WONNACOTT

 

 

Page 13

c3 Notice to creditors – John Dagg SCOTT, Malahide, died March 28, 1939

 

 

Page 14

c4 Died – Isabelle McPHAIL, London, May 4, native of S. Dorchester

 

 

May 18, 1939

Page 2

c1 Married – Freda Kathleen McDONALD, dau of Willard, Galt, to George Cameron

          DUNNING, son of George, Galt, July 22, 1938

c3 Died – Helen Marguerite BALDWIN, London, May 2, funeral

c4 Died – Emma WINGER, Hagersville, niece of G.W. STIMERS, Corinth

c6 Died – Billy Carmen PRONG, son of Russell, Malahide, age 3 months

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Grace Muriel BROWN, dau of E.G., Port Burwell, to Russell Ronald

          ROBINSON, son of J., Kilworthy, May 6

 

 

Page 5

c4 Born – Lucy Sharon TISDALE, dau of Francis, April 28, nee Pearl SCHNEIDER

c5 Died – Catherine McKIBBIN, Calton, May 11, 67th year, dau of William SMITH &

          Charlotte BARNES

c5 Died – Alex CARRUTHERS, Springfield, 68th year

 

 

Page 8

c2 Married – Helen Marie LEGG, dau of Roy, Kingsmill, to Charles Ross EVERT, son of John,

          Belmont, May 6

c2 Married – Gretta M. OAKLEY, London, to Archibald L. WAKELING, son of W.J., Aylmer

c4 Died – Alex CARRUTHERS, funeral

c6 Died – William SADLER, Harrietsville, 84th year

 

 

Page 10

c5 Sale – W.A. TACKELL, Aylmer

c6 Sale – H.V. MANN, Aylmer

 

 

May 25, 1939

Page 1

c2 Married – Marie Hazel YOUNG, to Burton Neil MILLS, son of Emery, Aylmer, May 24

c6 Died – George GARNER, Colonsay, Saskatchewan, May 16, 85th year

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Duncan A. CAMPBELL, Windsor, 60th year, husband of Elizabeth BEST,

          Springfield

c2 Died – Mrs. KERR, Seaforth, mother of Mrs. Archie TATE, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 5

c3 In memoriam – William GORVETT, died May 19, 1936

c3 Married – Ida VANNATTER, dau of Wilton, Fairground, to Hugh MOORE, son of Albert,

          Vienna, May 20

c5 Died- David Nelson FIRBY, Malahide, May 22, 82nd year, son of Francis

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – David FIRBY, funeral

c3 Died – Billy PRONG, funeral

c3 Sale – O.A. DERROUGH, Brownsville

c5 Born – Louise Marie MITCHELL, dau of Ted, Aylmer, May 12

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Dorothy GRASS, dau of William, to Theo BOYD, son of William, Richmond,

          May 20

c6 Notice to creditors – Elizabeth Ann PINEO, Aylmer, died May 4, 1939

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Mary Victoria ELLIS, London, dau of late George, Aylmer, to Samuel

          ADAMS, London, June 3

 

 

June 1, 1939

Page 1

c5 Engagement – Ann Estella MILLARD, dau of Ernest, Aylmer, to Russell C. LANYON,

          St. Thomas, son of Mrs. W., Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Ephraim H. DOOLITTLE, Luton

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Ephraim DOOLITTLE, Malahide, May 26, 87th year, husband of Minnie NEAL

c2 Died – Josephine LIGHTFOOT, Aylmer, May 25, 84th year, dau of Thomas

c2 Born – son to Douglas RABBETS, Corinth, May 24

c2 Born – Charles Francis RALPH, son of Charles, Detroit, May 15

 

 

Page 7

c5 Died – Kirk PERRY, Aylmer, 65th year

 

 

Page 12

c5 Engagement – Margaret Frances CRANE, dau of Fred, Orwell, to Clare Verne WELTER,

          son of Harry, Mt. Salem

 

 

June 8, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – M.R. (Dick) SEED, Lakehead, Florida, June 5, husband of Mildred KIDD, Eden

c6 Died – Mrs. T.G. WILSON, Exeter

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Georgina McPHERSON, Forest, aunt of J.F. HARRIS, Springfield

c1 84th birthday of George SAWYER, Springfield

 

 

Page 5

c3 HOLMES family reunion

c4 In memoriam – Alice Howe SHIPMAN, died June 10, 1936

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Mary Victoria ELLIS, London, dau of late George, Aylmer, to Samuel Edward

          ADAMS, son of Frank, London

c3 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925

c3 Died – Kirk PERRY, funeral

 

 

Page 8

c2 Married – Frances Beryl McALLISTER, dau of William, Hamilton, to Herbert Clare

          DAVIDSON, son of Isaac, Aylmer, May 27

c3 Died – Mr. MONCK, Belmont

c3 Married – Helen McVICAR, Toronto, to Dr. ARTHUR, Vancouver

c5 Died – George SMITH, Detroit

c6 Born – Marilyn Joan BROWNE, dau of A.W., Sparta, June 4, nee Myrtle BOBIER

c6 Born – son to Alvah HOLLANDS, Aylmer, June 7

 

 

June 15, 1939

Page 1

c1 Died – Wallace BAKER, Aylmer, son of Davis

c3 Died – Gerald MANTELL, Corinth, age 33

c4 Died – Mrs. Edwin DRYSDALE, Malahide, June 9, 66th year, dau of William WELTER

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – Robert Graham PHILLIPS, son of Graham, nee Hazel WHALEY

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Douglas BUCHANAN, Belmont

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Elizabeth EAGAN, Harrietsville, 83rd year, dau of John O’NEILL

c6 Notice to creditors – Lena Maud BALL, Aylmer, died March 23, 1938

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mabel HAMMOND, Yarmouth, June 7, dau of Mrs. Susan SMITH

c2 Born – son to William SMITH, Port Burwell, June 11

c2 Died – James VAUGHAN, Port Burwell, 76th year

c3 Died – Elizabeth MOORE, Belmont

c3 Died – Mary E. HAYWARD, widow of Ira, Corinth, June 9, 81st year; dau of Thomas &

          Mary Ann WINTERMUTE

c4 Engagement – Jean Marguerite McCONNELL, dau of Spencer, Port Burwell, to Claude

          Willis WEAVER, son of Hugh, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – John TRIM, Albion, Michigan, died Sept. 26, 1938

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Marion Elizabeth HARVEY, dau of James, Yarmouth, to Harold Morris

          ASHTON, son of Murray, New Sarum

c3 Engagement – Almeta CLARKE, dau of Charles, to Charles SECORD, son of Lewis, Cultus

c6 Born – dau to William POTTS, Aylmer, June 12

 

 

June 22, 1939

Page 4

c3 WHITE family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas MOORE, Belmont

c4 Died – Elizabeth MOORE, funeral

c5 Married – Margaret Frances CRANE, dau of Fred, Orwell, to Clair Verne WELTER,

          son of Harry, Mt. Salem, June 17

c6 Notice – George E. KICKSEE, not responsible for debts contracted in his name

 

 

Page 8

c3 98th birthday of Mary Ann CRANE, Orwell, June 18

c4 Married – Ann Estelle MILLARD, dau of E., Aylmer, to Russell C. LANYON, June 17

c5 Married – Doris Mary GRASS, dau of William, Richmond, to Earl Victor SPARKMAN,

          son of L., Richmond, June 9

 

 

Page 9

c2 Married – Agnes Carmichael LITTLE, dau of Rev. Dr. James, Toronto, to Harold Leeson

          ARNUP, son of Rev. Dr. Jesse, June 16

c3 Died – James VAUGHAN, Port Burwell, funeral

c3 Died – Edward WILLIAMS, Port Burwell, age 59, son of John

 

 

Page 11

c3 Married – Wilfred POWERS, son of Mihlan, to Irene IVIE, Sceptre, Sask., June 10

c3 Notice to creditors – Fannie ASHTON, Malahide, died Jan. 24, 1938

 

 

Page 12

c6 Born – son to R.E. PROCUNIER, Belmont, June 11

c6 Born – son to Stanley STEPHENS, Port Bruce, June 19

 

 

June 29, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – James RICHARDSON, Winnipeg, son of late George RICHARDSON & Nancy

          Agnes McCAUSLAND, Luton

c5 Died – Mrs. Leslie URBIN, Bayahm

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died- Hugh STEVENS, Port Bruce

c5 Born – James Irvin McKIE, son of Reg, Harrietsville, June 19, nee Florence STACEY

c6 WOOLLEY family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Edna IVINSON, dau of Thomas, St. Thomas, to Edward BARRETT

c3 Married – George Lindsay FULLER, son of Flossie, to Marion Isobel CLARK, Burlington,

          June 24

c3 Married – Marion Beatrice GILLETT, dau of Harry, Aylmer, to Jack Maitland SMITH,

          son of Frank, Aylmer, June 21

c3 Married – Marion Elizabeth CROSBIE, dau of S., Sarnia, to Clifford HOPWOOD, London

c4 Married – Gretta May JACKSON, dau of Dennis, N. Dorchester, to Howard Donald

          ARTHURS, son of F., Springfield

c4 Married – Marion Elizabeth HARVEY, dau of James, Yarmouth, to Harold Morris

          ASHTON, son of Murray, New Sarum, June 24

Page 6

c6 Born – son to Laurence KIRK, nee Alice STANLEY, Sparta

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Jean Marguerite McCONNELL, dau of Spencer, Port Burwell, to Claude Willis

          WEAVER, son of Hugh, Port Burwell, June 24

c2 Married – Stanley Cecil STOVER, son of Frank, Kingsmill, to Florence Nellie BRITTON,

          dau of Roy, June 15

c2 Died – Hugh STEPHENS, Port Bruce, June 22, age 87, son of Hugh & Marion; husband of

          Sarah SMALE

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Isadore PARKER, Malahide, 75th year, dau of George

c4 Died – George P. BLYTH, Lakeview, June 23, 62nd year

c4 Died – George MATHER, Aylmer, 75th year

 

 

Page 10

c3 EVERT family reunion

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Jessie Elvoretta MARSHALL, dau of Rev. A.E., Long Branch, to Rev. Arthur

          Welburn JONES, son of G.W., Kitchener

c5 Born – son to R.E. PROCUNIER, Belmont, June 11

 

 

July 6, 1939

Page 1

c2 Died – Isadore PARKER, funeral

c2 Died – Silas G. BABCOCK, Springfield, 85th year, son of Abram Irish BABCOCK &

          Martha LEE, husband of Martha IRISH

c4 Died – Mrs. Peter KENNEDY, Richmond, July 5, 87th year, dau of Jerry WIDNER

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.C. FAULDS, Toronto, June 28, nee BUTLER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c4 McVICAR family reunion

c6 Notice to creditors – Lillian DOBSON, Aylmer, died April 15, 1939

 

 

Page 6

c5 In memoriam – Mrs. Orvis M. BABCOCK, died July 5, 1933

 

 

Page 7

c1 “Aylmer in 1903-1904” – old issue of Aylmer Express brought in – a fifty page book

          describing Aylmer

c1 Sale – YOUELL estate

c5 Sale – Alice BURGESS, Springfield

c5 Born – Doreen Louise HILL, dau of D.B., Aylmer, June 28

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Dorothy McNIECE, dau of Irvine, St. Thomas, to R. MARTIN, son of E.E.,

          Aylmer

c3 Married – Marjorie Christenia WADE, dau of Dr. J.J., to Peter Maguire JOHNSON, son of

          A.A., Straffordville, June 24

c3 Married – Almetta CLARKE, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Charles SECORD, Cultus, son of

          Louis, July 1

c3 Married – Walter Lavergne SPENCE, son of Walter, Toronto, to Amy Jessie Rudd ROYLE,

          dau of Rev. Henry, Springfield, July 1

c4 HAWLEY family reunion

 

 

Page 10

c1 In memoriam – Louis F. TEEPLE, died Feb. 20, 1939

 

 

Page 11

c1 ARGYLE family reunion

 

 

July 13, 1939

Page 1

c1 90th birthday of Mrs. Noble ELLSWORTH, Aylmer, July 8, dau of Edward R. DODDS

c6 Died – Ed HOLMES, Windsor

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – son to Chester NELSON

c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) W.E. JAMES, New Sarum

 

 

Page 3

c3 BRACKENBURY family reunion

c4 JONES family reunion – gives history of Jones family in Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c3 In memoriam – Silas George BABCOCK, died July 1, 1939

c4 Aylmer becomes a Roman Catholic parish; Rev. S.E. White, St. Thomas, appointed pastor

c4 BUCK – SMITHSON family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c4 ABBOTT – KINGWELL family reunion

c6 Married – Beatrice Eudella THOMPSON, dau of Cornell, Aylmer, to Frederick Samuel

          ARNUM, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 8

c4 75th birthday of Loretta MATTHEWS, Aylmer, July 9

c5 WOLFE family reunion

c6 SNELGROVE family reunion

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – James Henry MOE, Aylmer, July 8, age 78

c3 Died – Marion Oliver JAMES, wife of Rev. W.E., New Sarum

c3 Died – Thomas LEONARD, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c4 Born – son to Archie RATH, Harrietsville, July 3, nee Helen TAPSELL

 

 

July 20, 1939

Page 1

c1 Died – Edwin HOLMES, Windsor, age 47

c4 Died – Eliza WATTERWORTH, widow of William, Aylmer, 62nd year, dau of John

          McBRIDE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died- John McKNIGHT, July 14

 

 

Page 4

c3 DOAN family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c1 ESSELTINE family reunion

c2 HAINES – WILLIS family reunion

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau to Hugh MOORE, Lakeview, July 14

c5 VANNATTER family reunion

 

 

Page 7

c1 five generation photo of Miles CHARLTON family, Belmont, age 87. In photo also are

          Charles A. BROOKS, Aylmer, Wesley BROOKS, Mrs. Clifford LAMB, Mary Helen

          LAMB, Mrs. Clare VAUGHN, and David Charles VAUGHN

c3 Married – Helen Patricia ELGIE, dau of J., Vancouver, to Ernest H. ROSENAU, July 8

c4 Engagement – Coral STRONG, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Allan Gordon ANDERSON,

          son of Peter, Aylmer

c4 Died – Rev. Frederick P. WHITE, Brantford, in Devonshire, July 14, father of Harold,

          Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c2 BALCOMB family reunion

c3 PRESSEY family reunion

c4 Died – John C. McKNIGHT, Malahide, 79th year, son of Patrick

c4 Died – Annie E. CHURCHILL, Dunboyne, July 7, age 85, nee HOBSON

c4 Died – Mrs. William J. WAKELING, Aylmer, 60th year, nee WARMAN

c5 HERRIES family reunion

 

 

Page 10

c5 Married – Viola A. STANSELL, dau of J.L., Straffordville, to K. Lyle WALSH, son of

          Charles, Straffordville, July 12

c6 Notice to creditors – Wallace BAKER, Aylmer, died June 10, 1939

 

 

July 27, 1939

Page 1

c4 Died – Gordon Lee VANPATTER, Malahide, 49th year, son of Clinton, husband of Vera

          ALLEN

c4 Died – Mrs. Wesley SILVERTHORN, Aylmer, July 26

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – Donald Charles DADSON, son of Charles, Port Stanley, July 14

Page 3

c4 Married – Helen Patricia Josephine ELGIE, dau of Joseph, Vancouver, to Ernest Henry

          ROSENAU, son of Otto, Long Beach, B.C., July 8

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Maryal NEWELL, to Kenneth MILLER, Aylmer

c6 Married – Eva Pearl McMICHAEL, dau of Thomas, Wroxeter, to Edgar Caleb

          STAFFORD, son of Charles, Vienna, July 25

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Irvine SMYTH, Vienna, July 22, 75th year, nee SHAVER

c5 Died – Mrs. William WATTERWORTH, funeral

 

 

Page 9

c1 Married – Maryal Erie NEWELL, dau of Herbert, Aylmer, to Kenneth Rusell MILLER,

          son of Henry, Aylmer, July 20

c2 Died – Harry GRIFFIN, Aylmer, 81st year

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Flossie WILSON, dau of Ida, London, to Ervin REID, son of Wilmot,

          Copenhagen, July 22

c4 HODGKIN family reunion

c4 Died – Frank B. PERCY, S. Dorchester, 75th year, son of Henry, Copenhagen

c5 Died – Edward FOX, Detroit, husband of Agnes HALE, dau of John, Aylmer

 

 

August 3, 1939

Page 1

c2 Died – William BOETTINGER, Aylmer, 81st year

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Frank PERCY, Lyons

c6 LEARN – CULVER family reunion

 

 

Page 3

c2 Born – dau to Murray OWEN, July 21, nee Ona JAMIESON

c4 Married – Pearl MITCHELL, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Frank McNEA, Flint, Michigan,

          son of George, St. Thomas, July 27

c4 Married – Patricia Evelyn GLOIN, dau of Karl, Yarmouth, to Clarence FOX, son of Otto,

          St. Thomas, July 29

c5 Died – Jane RONSON, widow of Albert, Straffordville, 90th year

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Martin E. NEWELL, Wyandotte, Michigan, son of late W.J. & Margaret Ann

          NEWELL, Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Morley TONGE, Griffin, Saskatchewan, July 19

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Martin NEWELL, Wyandotte, Michigan

c4 Died – Harry GRIFFIN, funeral

c4 Died – Frank B. PERCY, funeral

c4 Died – Gordon Lee VANPATTER, funeral

c5 Died – Phoebe Ann SILVERTHORN, wife of Wesley, July 26, 62nd year, nee LAND

c5 Died – Simon BAXTER, Novesta twsp., Michigan, July 23, 68, Aylmer native

c6 Born – son to William E. HOLMES, Belmont, July 28, nee Gertrude EVERT

 

 

Page 9

c3 SHACKLETON family reunion

Page 10

c2 Sale – E.D. ROBERTSON, Aylmer

c3 Engagement – Kathleen M. CROZIER, dau of C., Meadowvale, to Harold William HALL,

          son of W.M., Aylmer, August 12

 

 

August 10, 1939

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Nora Mae GILLOTT, dau of Gordon, Aylmer, to Frederick Joseph SMITH,

          London

Page 2

c3 Married – Robert Delbert DUNN, son of Mrs. Fred, Luton, to Mary Ellen Grant HOUSTON,

          Toronto, August 5

c6 Died – father of Henry HEBBLETHWAITE, New Sarum

Page 3

c4 Married – Ivan Eugene CHARLTON, son of Herman, Malahide, to Marjorie Alberta

          MARTYN, dau of Harry, S. Dorchester, August 4

c4 Married – Carol STRONG, dau of Charles, Aylmer, to Allan Gordon ANDERSON, son of

          Peter, Aylmer

c4 Married – Mary Eileen HAINES, dau of Mrs. A.L., London, to Frederick William

          HUTCHINSON, son of G., London

c4 Married – Frances Mary GIBSON, dau of Heber, to William Frederick PARSONS, son of

          Fred

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Warren BALDWIN, Bayham, July 14, 75th year

c4 Died – William BOETTINGER, funeral

c4 Died – Benjamin BRIAN, Straffordville, 80th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Charles FUGARD, Malahide, 79th year, dau of James SMITH

 

 

Page 5

c2 95th birthday of Mrs. Duncan McLACHLAN, Weston, August 23, mother of Mrs. David

          SMITH

c5 Died – David HEBBLETHWAITE, New Sarum, funeral

c6 Born – Grant Garfield JOHNSON, son of Walter, Aylmer, August 5

 

 

Page 7

c3 Notice to creditors – Thomas NEVILL, Malahide, died May 3, 1939

 

 

Page 10

c2 CURTIS family reunion

c3 Jeannette TURNBULL memorial unveiled at Winnipeg; former Aylmer resident

 

 

August 17, 1939

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles Donald LLOYD, St. Thomas, age 52, son of late Charles, Aylmer

c2 Died – Joseph E. GRANDY, Burgessville

c4 Engagement – Mary Winnifred COUSE, dau of Clifford, Yarmouth, to Frank W. PICKARD,

          son of Edgar, Jaffa, Sept. 2

c6 Died – Ella May FANNING, Edmonton, Aug. 5, dau of late James PAULING, Richmond

 

 

Page 2

c1 In memoriam – Mrs.Henry BRADLEY, died August 9, 1938

c3 Died – infant son of Will SMITH, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 4

c5 TUFF family reunion

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Silas R. WILSON, S. Dorchester, 70th year, son of John

c2 Died – John GRAVES, Aylmer, 81st year

c6 Died – Walter H. DONELEY, died Aug. 10, 1936

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Gladys GALE, dau of Rev. R.M., Bayfield, to Rev. George E. MORLEY,

          Chatham, August 9

c3 Married – Mabel Irene LAUR, dau of Albert GILLETT, Aylmer, to William Archibald

          SMITH, San Diego, August 4

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Violet TURNBULL, dau of Gordon, Corinth, to Fred HERMAN, son of J.,

          Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c2 Died – infant son of William SMITH, Port Burwell, age 8 weeks

 

 

Page 10

c2 Married – Lee Raymond BRANCHFLOWER, West Lorne, to Dorothy Irene DAWSON,

          West Lorne, August 10

c3 83rd birthday of G.P. WINTER, Springfield, Aug. 13

c3 Died – Silas WILSON, S. Dorchester

 

 

August 24, 1939

Page 1

c4 95th birthday of Richard JONES, Copenhagen, Aug. 25

c4 Enagement – Jean PILKINGTON, dau of Alfred, Avon, to Gordon Charles STEVENSON,

          Tillsonburg, son of William, Belmont

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Ruth Ann SPOONER, wife of Robert, St. Thomas, age 69, dau of Frederick & Jane

          BEST, Springfield

c5 Married – Dorothy MARTYN, dau of T.V., Yarmouth, to Clarence SADLER, son of A.K.,

          Lambeth

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Mrs. R.B. SPOONER, nee Ruth BEST

c3 Died – Robert GRASS, Vienna

c5 Died – Charles Donald LLOYD, funeral

c6 Born – son to Stewart L. SHACKLETON, Belmont, August 16

c6 Born – dau to George WOOTTON, Vienna, August 14

c6 Born – Margaret Mary LOUCKS, dau of Alton, Springfield, August 19

 

 

Page 11

c3 In memoriam – Silas R. WILSON, died August 14

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – George SAWYER, Springfield, August 19, 85th year, son of John SAWYER & Alice

          KERRY; husband of Annie BLAKE

c3 Died – Silas R. WILSON, funeral

c4 Engagement – Dorothy Marian CLARKE, dau of George, Woodstock, to Richard Orland

          SMILEY, son of O.A., Tillsonburg

 

 

August 31, 1939

Page 1

c2 95th birthday of Richard JONES, Copenhagen, August 25, photo

c4 Died – Esther PETTIT, Toronto, August 26, dau of late S.T., Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Mary Ellen ALLEN, wife of George, Aylmer, age 48, dau of Daniel BRADLEY

c6 Born – Wayne Crosby WILLIAMS, son of Howard, Sparta, August 16

 

 

Page 6

c5 In memoriam – George SAWYER, died August 19

c6 Notice to creditors – James Henry MOE, Aylmer, died July 8, 1939

 

 

September 7, 1939

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Doris Marjorie BUCK, dau of Morley, Mt. Salem, to Charles Alexander

          WINNINGTON-INGRAM, son of Charles, Grovesend

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Frank PICKARD, son of Edgar, to Winnifred COUSE, New Sarum

c3 Died – Mr. JENNING, Mt. Salem

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles H. BALL, Mt. Salem, Sept. 9, nee dau of George

          PRESSEY

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Clayton E. BOXALL, Langton, Sept. 4, age 24, son of Fred, Dunboyne

c4 Died – Mrs. George A. ALLEN, funeral

c5 SMITH family reunion

 

 

Page 9

c3 Married – Nora Mae GILLOTT, dau of Gordon, Aylmer, to Frederick Joseph SMITH,

          son of Joseph, London, Sept. 2

 

 

September 14, 1939

Page 1

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George CHALK, Aylmer, Sept. 11, nee dau of John

          HAMBLY

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died- Irvin TIMPANY, Calton

c2 Died – Mrs. MILLER, Sarnia

c3 70th birthday of Benjamin JAMES, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. T.W. ALLISON, Scranton, Pennsylvania, Sept. 7, nee dau of late Duncan &

          Mary STEWART, Belmont

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mrs. ZIMMERMAN, Selkirk

c3 Engagement – Marjorie Elizabeth MacPHERSON, dau of Peter, Kingsmill, to John W.

          DUNDAS, Glendale, California, son of J.C., Iona Station

c3 Died – Jennie KOUTUM, St. Thomas, Sept. 9

c3 Died – L.W. CLARK, Baldwinsville, New York, brother of Dr. J.B., Aylmer

c3 Died – Rev. David ROGERS, St. Thomas, Sept. 6, 85th year

 

 

Page 11

c5 Died – Mrs. MILLER, Corunna, mother of Mrs. Clarence SAXTON, Lakeview

 

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Marion Helen PURDY, Corinth, to Stephen Albert AMBO, Aylmer

c4 Married – Mona Eleanor STEWART, dau of George, Ft. William, to Franklin Alver

          DOBSON, Troy, Ohio, Sept. 9

c4 Married – Wendy Margaret MAIN-JOHNSON, to David Hammond Price LOW, son of

          Charles, Aylmer

c4 ROBERTS family reunion

c4 Died – John Irvine TIMPANY, Calton, September 7, age 55, son of John

 

 

September 21, 1939

Page 1

c4 Died – Archdeacon J.W.J. ANDREW, St. Thomas, age 75

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – Betty Lou JOHNSON, dau of Harold, Harrietsville, nee Norma ADAMS

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Emily Amelia ROSS,wife of Duncan, St. Thomas

c2 Died – Mable ROBINSON, Detroit, Sept. 1, age 41, wife of Louronce; dau of late Nathaniel

          HERENDEEN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Doris Mayme BUCK, dau of Morley, Mt. Salem, to Charles Alexander

          WINNINGTON-INGRAM, son of Charles, Grovesend, Sept. 20

 

 

Page 7

c1 91st birthday of Dr. Peter W. WOOLLEY, Aylmer, Sept. 16

c5 Engagement – Edythe Marguerite KILMER, dau of Clayton, to Donald Hugh IRISH,

          son of Frank, Lyons

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Violet Emily ALDRIDGE, dau of James, London, to Thomas Frederick STACEY,

          son of late James, and Mrs. Charles PASCOE, Sept. 14

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles H. BALL, Mt. Salem, Sept. 9

 

 

Page 12

c5 Born – dau to Duane HOLDITCH, Sept. 18

c5 Born – son to Charles PHILLIPS, Calton, Sept. 7, nee Maxine McKIBBIN

c5 Engagement – Ann Elizabeth RASK, Springfield, Mass., to Gordon L. PURDY, son of L.O.,

          Aylmer, Sept. 30

 

 

September 28, 1939

Page 1

c1 Died – Billy SMITH, Port Burwell, son of William, age 3 ½ years

c5 Engagement – Leila May McCLINTOCK, dau of Byron, Springfield, to Harvey George

          ARMSTRONG, son of R.F. MINERS, Tillsonburg, Oct. 14

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – Mrs. Ellison PARKER, London, to Byron RICE, Sparta

c2 Died – Harry BUTLER, Peterborough, cousin of Mrs. T.A. RONSON, Corinth

c4 Pioneers honored at Springfield cemetery decoration service

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Regina CORMIER, dau of David, Newport, Quebec, to Jack SUMMERS,

          son of S., Port Burwell, Sept. 19

c4 Married – Marjorie Elizabeth MacPHERSON, dau of Peter, Kingsmill, to John W.

          DUNDAS, Glendale, California, son of J.C., Iona Station, Sept. 19

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Ed ROBINSON, Bayham, 58th year, dau of John TRIBE

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Marion Saxton CAMPBELL, dau of Earle, St. Thomas, to John Anderson

          FREEMAN, son of William, Sept. 16

Page 9

c1 98th birthday of Rachel ACKERT, S. Dorchester, Sept. 23, widow of Philip

c3 Died – Mrs. R.A. PENHALE, Yarmouth, nee Bertha GILLETT, dau of late George &

          Emaline, Malahide

 

 

October 5, 1939

Page 1

c2 Married – Ann Elizabeth RASK, dau of H., Springfield, Mass., to Gordon L. PURDY,

          son of L.O., Aylmer

c3 Engagement – Reta Lovana LAYMAN, dau of Harry, to Martin Harvey PURDY, son of

          James, Aylmer

c4 Died – Mrs. Frank TRIM, Aylmer, October 1, 74th year, dau of Eli CAVERLY

c5 Engagement – Mary Iva BABCOCK, dau of Lloyd, S. Dorchester, to Harrison Lewis

          BLANCHER, son of John, W. Oxford

c5 Died – father of Harold WHEATLEY, Port Stanley, in Toronto

c5 Engagement – Mary A. ASHTON, niece of Susie, Aylmer, to Albert E. BRADFORD,

          son of A.E.

c6 Engagement – Helen Valetta WALKER, dau of E., Copenhagen, to Alfred Richard

          AUSTIN, son of W., St. Thomas

c6 Engagement – Amy Elisabeth BEESLY, dau of C.C., Straffordville, to George Elliott

          CAMERON, son of W.L., Port Burwell

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – Clarence Elmer ALMOST, Rosanna, Ont., to Myrtle Martha Ileen FRANCIS,

          Langton, Sept. 27

c1 86th birthday of W.J. KILPATRICK, Springfield

c3 Died – son of Ernest PLAYER, Jaffa

c3 Born – dau to Norman RYCKWOOD, Jaffa

c4 Died – Mrs. Edward ROBINSON, Port Burwell, age 56, nee Maude TRIBE

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mary GRAWBURG, London, Oct. 2, 48th year, dau of William Grawburg

c3 Born – dau to Gordon O’BRYAN, Aylmer, Oct. 1

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Robert Edwin PLAYER, son of Ernest, Yarmouth, 5th year

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – A. & V. GUNSTONE, Straffordville

c3 Sale – W.E. ADDIS

c4 Sale – Arthur HODGKINS, lot 22, con 8, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – Dorothy Blanche McBAIN, wife of James, St. Thomas, age 23

c5 84th birthday of George William HARRIS, Aylmer

 

 

October 12, 1939

Page 1

c6 Died – Mrs. Herman KLEIN, Baden, sister of Mrs. William BOETTINGER

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – J.R. DICKINSON, Orwell

c3 Died – Mrs. Nelson BINGHAM, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau to Glen KILMER, Oct. 6

c3 Born – Marjorie Anne HORTON, dau of Charles, Sept. 27

 

 

Page 7

c1 Born – William George HOTCHKISS, son of George, Oct. 8, nee Pansy PRICKETT

c2 60th birthday of Mrs. William BYE, Springfield

c4 Married – Edythe Marguerite KILMER, dau of Clayton, Aylmer, to Donald Hugh IRISH,

          son of Frank, Lyons, Sept. 30

c4 Married – Douglas Eugent FALKINS, son of William, Culloden, to Opal SWINEHART,

          Corinth

c4 Married – Mary Ann ASHTON, dau of William, to Albert E. BRADFIELD, son of A.E.,

          Aylmer, Oct. 7

c4 Married – Vivian SOUTHWICK, dau of M., Vienna, to Garfield Dorland PETTIT, son of

          J.R., Oct. 7

c4 Married – Marie JOHNSTON, dau of Ernest, Port Burwell, to Harvey McKIBBIN,

          Port Burwell, Oct. 7

c4 Married – Edna Marion HURFORD, Aylmer, to Alfred PORTER, Aylmer, Sept. 24

c4 Married – Jennie Margaret KENNEDY, Eden, to David Wellington FALKINS, Culloden

c5 Married – Clara A. SIMMONS, dau of Oscar, Springfield, to James H. SPENCE, son of

          John, Courtland, Oct. 7

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Mrs. Frank TRIM, fuenral

c4 Died – James DICKENSON, Orwell, 69th year

c4 Died – Mary Elizabeth BINGHAM, widow of Nelson, St. Thomas, 81st year, dau of Fred

          HOUSE

c5 Married – Emma Evelyn BROWN, dau of John, to Thomas HUMPHREY, son of Lee,

          Port Rowan, Sept. 15

 

 

October 19, 1939

Page 1

c2 Died – Charles S. MINARD, Sparta, Oct. 16, age 78, son of Adley

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Frank BENNETT, Aylmer

c6 Engagement – June Rose SHEPHERD, dau of William, to Glen Ray CORLESS, son of

          James, Springfield, Oct. 28

c6 Engagement – Hilda Margaret SPEIGHT, dau of W., St. Thomas, to Lewis Herbert

          BROWN, son of H.M., Kingsmill

Page 2

c1 Born – twin daus – Sharon Seah & Shirley Irene CLARKE, daus of Wallace, Aylmer,

          Sept. 12, nee Edna COLLIER

c3 Born – Catharine Pauline STEDELBAUER, dau of Earl, Oct. 2

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – Ruth Viola BEEMER, dau of Cecil, Corinth, to Howard Stanley JENNEY,

          son of Milton, Calton, Oct. 15

c6 Married – Mary Iva BABCOCK, dau of Lloyd, S. Dorchester, to Harrison Lewis

          BLANCHER, W. Oxford, Oct. 16

c6 Married – Mary SHEPPERD, Aylmer, to Dennis HEMSWORTH, Luton, Oct. 11

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Kenneth Wellington BAILEY, St. Thomas

c4 Died – Mrs. Earl RICHARDSON, Aylmer, Oct. 17, 45th year, dau of John & Anna HALE

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Vera SPIECE, dau of Charles, Brantford, to Roy ARMSTRONG, son of James,

          Port Burwell, Oct. 9

c2 Married – Alice Leone CARTER, dau of Wilfred, Dunnville, to Frederick William

          GISBORNE, Vienna, Sept. 30

c2 Married – Beulah Eunice STUDD, dau of Harry, Vancouver, to Robert LAYCOCK, son of

          W.S., Port Burwell

c2 Married – Lela May McCLINTOCK, dau of Byron, Springfield, to Harvey ARMSTRONG,

          son of R. MINERS, Tillsonburg, Oct. 14

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James McCLINTOCK, Springfield, nee Eliza SCOFFIN,

          October 16

 

 

Page 8

c4 Married – Irene BIRCHMORE, dau of Ed, Harrietsville, to Carter JUSTIN

 

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Catherine Berthaed SMITH, formerly Aylmer, to Jean Paul Gerard LACASSE,

          Quebec, Oct. 7

c3 Sale – Mrs. Fred ALLEN, Port Burwell

c3 Sale – Wilson POUND, con 9, Malahide

 

 

October 26, 1939

Page 1

c6 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas G. WALTERS, Aylmer, Oct. 26

 

 

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to Gerald KIRK, Copenhagen

c2 Died – Mrs. Warner GARNER, Mt. Salem

c2 Died – father of Mrs. Albert SCHRAM, Mt. Salem, in London

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – son to Harry COUSE, Yarmouth, Oct. 13

c3 Died – Charles S. MINARD, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Homer SMITH, Winnipeg, nee Hannah PEARCE

c4 Born – dau to Allen WHITE, Jaffa, Oct. 23, stillborn

c5 Died – Mrs. Earl RICHARDSON, funeral

c5 Died – John KELLEY, Orwell, 69th year, son of William, Malahide

c5 Died – Mrs. Warner GARNER, Malahide, Oct. 22. 81st year, dau of Larry LAWRENCE

c5 Died – Alida Belle WRIGHT, S. Dorchester, nee PARKER

c6 Born – son to Lyle LIGHTFOOT, Oct. 9

c6 Born – son to Robert WATTERWORTH, Dunnville, Oct. 23

     

Page 7

c4 Married – Elizabeth Ursula HAYR, dau of Arthur, to William Harriston WHITE, son of

          Dr. Frank, Roberta Creek, B.C., formerly Aylmer

Page 8

c3 Notice to creditors – Henry GRIFFIN, Aylmer, died July 24, 1939

c4 Married – Margaret Ilene EDGEWORTH, dau of F., St. Thomas, to Wilbert Arnold

          LANGS, son of Wilbert, Yarmouth

c6 In memoriam – Thomas William HEMSWORTH, died 1938

 

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Homer BEARSS, lot 15 & 16, Malahide- S. Dorchester townline

c1 Sale – Edward ROBINSON, lot 7, con 4, Bayham

c1 Sale – Margaret JENNEY, con 3, Malahide

c2 Sale – Mrs. Bert YOUNG, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Emery McCONNELL, Fleming, Saskatchewan, Oct. 11

c5 Married – E.A. FAIRBROTHER, St. Paul, Minnesota, to Miss BAKER, formerly

          St. Thomas, Sept, 20, in Brandon, Manitoba

 

 

November 2, 1939

Page 1

c1 83rd birthday of Marilla LOOP, widow of Erastus, Aylmer, dau of John & Mary FELKER

c3 Died – H. Spencer COOK, Corinth, age 64

c6 Engagement – Phyllis Viola TRELEAVEN, dau of Grace, St. Thomas, to Laurence E.

          ELLSWORTH, son of Aylmer, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Emma Eugene LEVERTON, wife of John T., St. Thomas, Oct. 26, age 67, dau of

          Henry & Susie HOUSE, Orwell

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Donna Leone HUFFMAN, dau of Dr. J. Lawrence, London, to George Harold

          THORPE, son of George, Burlington, Oct. 28

c4 Married – Generva Geraldine EDEN, dau of Harriet, to Kenneth George WILSON, son of

          John, Aylmer

c4 Married – Norma Florence STEVENS, dau of Frank, Union, to Mervyn Alfred BROCK,

          son of Alfred, Union, Oct. 21

c4 Married – Ellen Berniece BARONS, dau of G.V., Harrietsville, to William Thomas

          JEFFERY, Dorchester, son of Ed

c4 Married – June Rose SHEPHERD, dau of William, to Glen Ray CORLESS, son of James,

          Springfield, Oct. 28

c5 Died – Alida Belle WRIGHT, funeral

c5 Died – John KELLEY, funeral

c5 Died – Mrs. Warner GARNER, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James GLOVER, Oct. 28

c3 Engagement – Hazel Mildred SIMPSON, dau of George, Lyons, to William Percy HOAG,

          son of W.J., Thamesford

c4 Married – Mrs. Charlotte McKinney HUGHES, dau of Edward McKINNEY, Aylmer,

          to Wendell Hall SHIELDS, son of Harry, Michigan, Oct. 10

c5 Died – Charles Ernest CHUTE, Tuscon, Arizona, Oct. 25, 43rd year, son of late Ney, Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c2 Sale – John D. POUND

c3 Sale – Frank W. ROWE, lot A & B, con 6, N. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Robert SNELL estate, lot 3 & 4, Block A., North Norwich

 

 

Page 14

c2 Sale – Bina WELTER, Copenhagen

c3 Born – son to James FUGARD, Sparta, Oct. 20

c3 Born – dau to Victor BRUNSDON, Oct. 30

 

 

November 9, 1939

Page 2

c3 Died – Amanda GRAVES, 99th year

c4 Died – John SUMMERVILLE, Sparta

 

 

Page 5

c4 Married – George ANGER, son of Warren, Aylmer, to Betty Gladys TRIBE, dau of

          Ambrose, Straffordville, Nov. 1

Page 6

c3 Engagement – Clara May WILLSEY, dau of Alvin, Belmont, to Gordon W. GLENISTER,

  1. Dorchester

Page 7

c6 Born – David Marshall THOMSON, son of Marshall, Windsor, Nov. 4, nee Doris PARKES

 

 

Page 8

c3 George BRADY acquitted of charges in death of George MEDCRAFT

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Reta Lovana HAYMAN, dau of Harry, Brownsville, to Martin Harvey PURDY,

          son of James, Aylmer, Oct. 28

c1 Married – Hilda Margaret SPEIGHT, dau of William, St. Thomas, to Lewis Herbert

          BROWN, son of H.M., Kingsmill

c1 Married – Amy Elizabeth BEESLEY, dau of C.S., Bayham, to George Elliott CAMERON,

          son of L.W., Port Burwell, Oct. 28

c3 Died – Amanda GRAVES, Mt. Salem, Nov. 3, 100th year, dau of Samuel IRONS,

          widow of Lloyd

c3 Died – Charlotte WALKER, Aylmer, Nov. 4, 81st year, dau of John

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Harold GILLETT, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Ed POWERS, lot 9, con 1, N. Dorchester

 

 

November 16, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – Samuel C. ARNUP, Ingersoll, 62nd year

c3 Sod turned for new Roman Catholic Church, by Rev. Fr. S.E. White

c3 99th birthday of Rachael B. PACE, Vienna

c5 Died – Mrs. L.C. COTTINGTON, Dallas, Texas

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Ronald FOSTER, son of Clifford, Port Burwell, age 10

c4 Married – Berniece PLAYER, dau of Fred, Sparta, to Harley GRIFFITH, London, Nov. 12

c5 Died – Mrs. Roy HAIGHT, South Bend, Indiana

 

 

Page 5

c5 Notice to creditors – Mary Ellen ALLEN, Aylmer, died Aug. 29, 1939

 

 

Page 6

c4 Born – Catherine Diane STANDISH, dau of Ralph, Peterborough, Nov. 9

c5 Born – Sylvia Lucille CARTER, dau of Leighton, Port Bruce, Nov. 7

c5 Born – Sharon Iris Virginia BRUNSDON, dau of Victor, Oct. 30

 

 

Page 7

c2 85th birthday of Kate BENSON, Aylmer, Nov. 15

c3 Died – Mrs. Roy HAIGHT, South Bend, Indiana, nee Mabel Alice LEVERTON, dau of

          Joseph & Louise, Sparta

c3 In memoriam – Gordon Keith HUGHES, died Nov. 17, 1937

c4 Married – Mary Maud Bernice PLAYER, dau of Fred, Sparta, to Harley Duncan

          GRIFFITH, son of Oliver, Westminster, Nov. 11

Page 8

c3 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Blatsley DEAN, Tillsonburg, parents of Mrs.

          Joseph WINTER

 

 

November 23, 1939

Page 1

c3 Died – Frank A. SOPER, Aylmer, 51st year, son of Albert & Rebecca

c6 Engagement – Mary Rose CHALK, dau of Norman, to Harry E. BANKS, son of John,

          London

Page 5

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George CARTER, Aylmer, Nov. 18

c4 Born – son to James FULLER, Nov. 17, nee Zeta GODWIN

c6 Married – Jean Elizabeth SAYERS, dau of Thomas, Corinth, to Elmer R. BEST, son of

          Cecil, Chatham

Page 6

c5 Born – son to Earl GALLOWAY, St. Thomas, Nov. 21, nee Eileen WIDDIFIELD

c5 Died – Polly COTTINGTON, wife of Lorne C., Dallas, Texas, formerly St. Thomas

c5 Died – Mrs. George O. GARNER, Colonsay, Saskatchewan, Nov. 12, 78th year,

          nee PERCY

c5 Died – Wilbert McCONNELL, Calton, Nov. 16, 63rd year, husband of Marjorie BRIAN

 

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Ila Muriel VICKERS, dau of James, to John Nelson WHITE, son of Isaac,

          Harrietsville

c4 Married – Phyllis Viola TRELEAVEN, son of George, to Laurence E. ELLSWORTH,

          son of Aylmer, Aylmer, Nov. 18

Page 11

c3 Died – Mrs. Roy HAIGHT, funeral

c6 Died – George SNELGROVE, Mt. Brydges

c6 In memoriam – Henry McCONNELL, died Nov. 26, 1937

 

 

Page 12

c5 91st birthday of John H. ROWE, Sarnia, Nov. 15 formerly Aylmer

 

 

November 30, 1939

Page 1

c4 Died – Victor Lyle WHITCROFT, son of Victor, Dereham, 14th year

c4 Engagement – Mabel Irene ZAVITZ, dau of Gilbert, Sparta, to Robert Leonard NORMAN,

          son of Ralph, Yarmouth

Page 5

c3 Married – Sofia PUCHMAN, Port Burwell, to Harry DARK, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Frank A. SOPER, funeral

c3 Died – Henry LAUR, Ingersoll

c4 Sale – Theo RUTTER, con 3, Malahide

c4 Sale – C.W. TURNBULL, Corinth

c4 Died – Jennie PAUPST, widow of Frank, Windsor, Nov. 26, 73rd year, dau of

          Walter CARTER, Aylmer

c4 Died – Louise BAYES, wife of James, Aylmer, 67th year, dau of A. MILLER

c5 Died – Mrs. Edgerton WILLIS, Invermany, Saskatchewan, Nov. 24, age 90, mother of

          Mrs. Hugh WEAVER, Lakeview

Page 7

c4 Died – Dr. Norman BETHUNE, China, son of late Rev. Malcolm N. Bethune, former Aylmer

          Presbyterian pastor

 

 

Page 10

c6 Died- Henry LAUR, Ingersoll, formerly Malahide, funeral

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Audrey TUTT, to James ROBINSON

c3 Engagement – Mayden Ilene FOWLER, dau of W.L., Aylmer, to Kenneth W. BERRY,

          son of A.E., St. Thomas

c6 Born – dau to William McLEOD, Aylmer, Nov. 28

 

 

December 7, 1939

Page 1

c3 80th birthday of Frank TRIM, Aylmer, Dec. 1, son of Samuel TRIM & Mary Jane

          SHADDOCK, Port Bruce – gives reminiscenses of early Port Bruce

c5 Engagement – Carolyn McKIM, dau of Mrs. William P. THOMPSON, Thorndale, to James

          Leslie CRANE, son of Leslie, Aylmer

c5 Roman Catholic Church cornerstone to be laid Sunday

c6 Engagement – Norma Kathleen RALF, dau of Clarence, to Kenely William HOLMES,

          son of J.R., Aylmer

c6 Engagement – Jessie Mae BOYES, dau of J.W., Springfield, to Henry Louis GASSARD,

          son of Louis, Toronto, Dec. 23

 

 

Page 2

c1 Sale – Walter BENNER, lot 26, con 4, Luton

c2 Died – G.C. MARR, Calton

c3 Died – Andrew Wesley VENNING, Belmont

c6 In memoriam – Harry CONNOR, died Dec. 4, 1935

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Harold Vernon HALL, Tillsonburg, to Flora May CHILTON, Ostrander

c5 Married – Alfred Ernest STURGESS, to Ella May SUMMERS, both Aylmer, Dec. 6

c5 Married – Audrey TUTT, to James ROBINSON, Dec. 6

c5 Married – Jean M.B. FRENCH, granddaughter of late Davis BINGHAM, Aylmer, to

          Glenn F. MURAT, Rochester, New York, Nov. 23

c6 Born – dau of Russel (?) NELSON, Dec. 5

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – W. Roy RAYMOND, Ft. Erie, Nov. 28, age 55, son of Mrs. L.L., Aylmer

c4 Died – George Clinton MARR, Malahide, 78th year, son of John

c6 Notice to creditors – Herbert Spencer COOK, Bayham

 

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – John LOUCH, lot 5, con 7, S. Dorchester

c3 In memoriam – Sarah GORVETT, died Dec. 6, 1937

c6 In memoriam – Jabez MARTIN, died Dec. 7, 1938

 

 

Page 11

c6 Notice to creditors – James Randall DICKINSON, Malahide, died Oct. 6, 1939

 

 

December 14, 1939

Page 1

c6 Married – Joan ARKELL, dau of Robert, to Maurice George GRAVEL

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – George HOWARD, Lynden, husband of Hannah JONES, Copenhagen

c4 Married – Marjorie WATTERWORTH, dau of late W.D., Aylmer, to Lloyd GRANT,

          son of late William, Straffordville

c4 Married – Ruby Jean POTTS, dau of Gordon, St. Thomas, to Arthur Laurene BUCKE,

          Orwell, Dec. 2

c4 Married – Mayden Ilene FOWLER, dau of Lorne, to Kenneth Wilbur BERRY, son of A.E.,

          St. Thomas

c4 Sale – H.S. COOK, lot 1, con 8, Bayham

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Mary Rose CHALK, dau of Norman, to Harry E. BANKS

c4 Married – Evelyn Edith MILLARD, dau of Martin, to Robert Clyde SHAW, son of George,

          Lakeview, Dec. 9

c4 Married – Clara May WILLSEY, dau of Alvin, to Gordon Wallace GELNISTER

c4 In memoriam – Mark L. COX, died Dec. 16, 1938

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – George Clinton MARR, funeral

c3 Died – Victor Lyle WHITCROFT, funeral

 

 

Page 6

c1 Born – son to Mr. THAIN, Lyons, Dec. 1

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Irving Hugh KAYSER, St. Thomas, Dec. 7, son of late John & Alice, Aylmer

c6 cornerstone of Roman Catholic church laid by Bishop Kidd

 

 

Page 13

c4 Notice to creditors – Frank B. PERCY, S. Dorchester, died July 26, 1939

c5 Born – dau to T.Y. ROBERTS, Jamestown, Dec. 2

 

 

December 21, 1939

Page 1

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs H.L. STRATTON, Aylmer, Dec. 18

c3 Engagement – Marian Leone WHITE, dau of Herbert, Aylmer, to James R. CAMERON,

          son of John, Montreal

c6 Engagement – Marjory Irene MILLS, dau of J.J., Mednepore, Alberta, to William Cecil

          BAXTER, son of Lowell, Aylmer

Page 2

c1 Born – dau to J.F. BROOKS, Dec. 12, nee Irene SOPER

 

 

Page 5

c3 56th anniversary of Mr & Mrs D.D. FINCH, London, formerly Mapleton

 

 

Page 11

c3 Died – George Warren DEMARAY, Aylmer, 64th year, son of William DEMARAY & Mary

          Olive WOOLLEY

c3 Died – Obey BAIN, Aylmer, Dec. 16, 79th year

c3 Died – Annie McDONALD, Aylmer, 66th year, dau of John

c4 Married – Hazel Mildred SIMPSON, dau of George, Lyons, to William Perry HOGG,

          son of W.I., Thamesford, Nov. 25

 

 

December 28, 1939

Page 1

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William C. GRAVES, St. Thomas, son of Clark &

          Jane GRAVES, Sparta; she is nee Anne WILLIAMS, dau of John & Mary, Aylmer

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Matthew CONNOR, Springfield, nee Clara YODER,

          December 25

c2 Died – Lucy Jane WELFORD, widow of James, London, Dec. 25, 80th year

c4 Died – Mary MILLS, Richmond, Dec. 26, 75th year, dau of George Washington MILLS

 

 

Page 2

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry WELTER, Mt. Salem, Dec. 23

 

 

Page 4

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Roy ADDERMAN, St. Thomas

c4 Died – Etta DEAMUDE, Straffordville, widow of Allen, Dec. 25, age 43, dau of

          John TIMPANY, Calton

c4 Died – Josephine B. FAWCETT, Denver, Colorado, Dec. 6, age 74 widow of Samuel,

          dau of James WALLACE

c4 Died – Elias Adam BOWEN, Aylmer, 80th year

c4 Died – Minnie DOOLITTLE, widow of Ephraim, Malahide, Dec. 23, 68th year, nee NEAL

c5 Died – Mrs. John JENKINS, Chatham

c5 Married – May Ivy TAYLOR, to Ronald Stanley HARRIS, both St. Thomas, Dec. 22

 

 

Page 5

c2 In memoriam – Helena Davidson HAWLEY, died Dec. 31, 1931

c3 Died – Pearl MARSHALL, Tillsonburg

c4 Died – Mrs. BENSTEAD, dau of Mrs. SINDEN, Corinth

c6 Born – Ruth Elizabeth OLSEN, dau of James, Aylmer, Dec. 14

c6 Born – Margaret Irene HOWEY, dau of Frank, Malahide, Dec. 14, nee Winnie BABCOCK

c6 Born – son to Earl BRITTON, Dec. 25

Page 8

c2 Sale – Lena DEMARAY, Aylmer

c4 Married – Herbert NEWELL, Malahide, to Emma MULLREE, Aylmer, Dec. 20

c4 Married – Hettie Beatrice COYLE, dau of Charles, Straffordville, to William Ladd

          GRAHAM, son of William, Port Dover, Dec. 25