Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
1925 – 1929
Formatted for the Internet 3 October 2004 by BCJ
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
introduction to Aylmer Express indexes
April 3, 1924-December 31, 1925
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
January 1, 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Jane STEINER, Detroit, 74th year, nee Jane COX
Page 2
c1 Born – dau. to H.N. McCONKEY, Richmond, December 25
Page 4
c4 Died – Edith CASCADDEN, wife of John, Aylmer, December 26, 74th year, nee STONER
c4 Died – Nancy Sophrona ELLSWORTH, wife of Abram, Malahide, December 28, 76th year
c4 Died – Nancy Cecelia Greig, wife of James M. WRONG, Aylmer, December 28, nee ARKELL
Page 6
c3 Married – E.C. MATTHEWS, dau. of J.W., Fairview, to H.A. HEBDING, Detroit, December 24
c3 Married – Anna Lillian UREN, dau. of G.C., Belmont, to Andrew McVITTIE, St. Marys,
December 25
Page 10
c3 Died – John J. CARTER, Malahide, December 31, 72nd year
c3 Born – Harold William MILLS, son of Percy, Aylmer, December 27
c3 Born – son to Thomas WILEY, Aylmer, December 28
c3 Born – Edna Pauline McCONKEY, dau. of Neil, Straffordville, December 25
January 8, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Hannah STEWART, widow of George, Aylmer, December 31, 77th year, nee CHUTE
c3 Died – Rev. and Mrs. THOMPKINS, Pleasant Valley, NY, brother of Lawrence THOMPKINS,
Orwell
c4 Died – infant child of Charles MITCHELL, Aylmer, January 1
c5 Died – C.T. BURDICK, Ottawa, January 6, 81st year
c6 Married – Melvin HARLAND, son of Abram, to Lulu Loretta ABBOTT, dau. of Philip, Dec.17,
in Treherne, Manitoba
Page 2
c2 Died – Mary WONNACOTT, widow of Thomas, Sparta, 84th year; dau. of Mark COPELAND
c4 Died – Mrs. Abraham ELLSWORTH, funeral
c6 Married – Letta GREEN, dau. of A., Bayham, to Mr. ESSELTINE, Dereham, January 1
Page 3
c1 Sale – Archie E. THOMSON, Kingsmill
c1 Sale – W.L. CAMERON, con 9, Malahide
c1 Sale – Wilson KENNEDY, lot 17, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – Frank PROCURE, lot 6, con 3, Malahide
Page 5
c5 Sale – J.H. CROSSETT, lot 2, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c2 Married – Mary L. MILLER, to Norman SCHNEIDER, son of John, Springwater; both of Myrtle
Point, Oregon, December 16
c5 Married – Wilfred O’BRIEN, Owen Sound, to Audrey SWAIN, Simcoe
January 15, 1925
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Leo CABLE, Battle Creek, Michigan, Jan 10, nee F. DAVIS, Aylmer
c4 Died – Jane CONN, widow of Wesley, Malahide, January 14, 83rd year, nee WATSON
c6 Died – George BAGNALL, Fleshing, Michigan, age 85
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Eliza Musgrove NIGH, wife of W.V., Belmont, January 5, 74th year; dau. of Edward
- WOOD and Mary MUSGROVE
c4 Died – Lydia ENSIGN, widow of J.C., Aylmer, 87th year, January 6, nee SNIDER
c5 Born – son to Fred PROCUNIER, Bayham, December 20
Page 3
c2 Sale – William GREEN & Odber McGREGOR, lot 111, Talbot St., Richmond
c2 Sale – Alfred & Walter JOHNSON, lot 25, con 5, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Married – Teresa MOORE, dau.of James, Aylmer, to Roy PORTER, Yarmouth, son of William,
January 7
c5 Married – Violet Luella PRESSEY, dau. of John, Sparta, to Steven Cecil BRODIE, son of
Benjamin, St. Thomas, January 10
January 25, 1925
Page 3
c2 Sale – William FIRBY, Kingsmill
c2 Sale – Mrs. John HOUSE, Aylmer
Page 4
c3 Died – Archibald TAYLOR, Belmont, January 20, age 83
c3 died – Jane CONN, funeral
c3 Died – Charles Phillip MAY, Aylmer, January 18, 71st year
c4 died – Mrs. Margaret Jane LEFLER, widow of Levi, Windham, 68th year, dau. of Hiram &
Margaret LEFLER, Summers Corners
Page 5
c3 Died – Sarah WINTERMUTE, wife of William, Bayham, 80th year, nee MACERATT
Page 10
c4 Born – Margaret Janet HUNT, dau.of F.R., Aylmer, January 15
January 29, 1925
Page 3
c4 Died – A.Y. TAYLOR, Belmont, funeral
c4 Died – Mr. W. GOODWIN, Brantford
c5 Died – Joseph NESBITT, Springfield, son of Joseph Nesbitt and Martha NEWELL
Page 4
c5 Notice to creditors – Susannah STEWART, Aylmer, died Dec. 31, 1924
c6 Born – dau..to Bruce BROWN, January 21
Page 5
c3 96th birthday of Charles STRONG, Carlsbad, California
c4 86th birthday of Rev. W. FANSHER, Aylmer
Page 10
c3 Born – son to Whitfield BAKER, Jan. 18, nee Clara A. WRIGHT
c4 Died – George A. FINCH, Aylmer, January 21, age 63
February 5, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – George Leish GRAY, Aylmer, Feb. 4, 83rd year
c4 Died – Col. T.A. GIBSON, Toronto
c4 Died – Louisa THOMAS, Aylmer, Feb. 3, 73rd year, dau. of Richard
Page 2
c4 Died- Mrs. John VANPATTER, Luton, 91st year
Page 3
c1 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide
c2 Sale – Charles JOHNSON, lot 8, con 10, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c3 Married – Elizabeth CORBETT, Aylmer, to Edgar S. McCLELLAND, Beachville, January 31
c6 Died – Jane A. SIMPSON, widow of John, S. Dorchester, Feb. 2, 83rd year
Page 5
c4 Died – Esther Hettie YOUNG, widow of David, Aylmer, February 1, 88th year
c4 Died – Martha VANPATTER, widow of John, Malahide, January 31, 91st year
c5 Born – Grace Helene BACKUS, dau. of Stanley, Eden, Jan. 22
February 12, 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Isaac Bennett BAKER, Springfield, age 92
c6 Died – John Wesley FIRBY, Bayham, Feb. 8, 68th year
Page 2
c2 Died – John SHEPHERD, Wallacetown
c4 Born – son to Bert DONALDSON, Corinth, February 5
c4 Born – dau. to Leslie BERRY, Corinth, February 3
c5 Died – Donald Everett LAUR, son of Harry, age 6 weeks
Page 3
c2 Sale – Adam M. EMPEY, lot A & B, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Born – dau. to Clarence MILLS, Kingsmill, February 5
Page 4
c6 Married – Harold Frederick JOHNSON, to Norman Ida Emily ADAMS, dau. of Summers,
- Dorchester, February 10
Page 5
c3 Died – George L. GRAY, funeral
February 19, 1925
Page 1
c1 101st birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem, February 22
c5 Engagement – Ethel Maude RUFF, to Charles WEST, son of Harry, Malahide
Page 3
c1 Sale – E.D. MOORE, lot 35, Talbot St., Malahide
c5 Born – dau. to H. CROOKER, Copenhagen, Feb. 14
Page 4
c3 Married – Bertha Lavina HOLLAND, dau. of Isaac, Brownsville, to Dr. Emerson L. SMITH,
son of George, Brownsville, Feb. 7
Page 5
c1 Died – Velma MARSHALL, widow of Benjamin, Orwell, Feb. 14, 68th year, nee RYCKMAN
c1 Died – Samuel ROGERS, Malahide, Feb. 15, 79th year
c2 Died – Martha Ann DENNIS, widow of Adolphus, Malahide, Feb. 13, 74th year, dau. of
George NEFF
Page 10
c3 Article about David WINTERMUTE and farm at Corinth
c4 Married – Velma R. BLOOD, dau. of Frank, London, to Dewey Thompson McCLAY, Barker,
New York
February 26, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – Samuel ROGERS, Malahide, Feb. 15, 79th year
c5 Married – Nettie May THOMAS, dau. of William, Burgessville, to Russel Shores LAMBKIN,
Aylmer, Feb. 21
c5 Died – George L. VANVELZOR, Malahide, Feb. 20, 68th year
c6 88th birthday of Marwood ASHTON, Aylmer, Feb. 19
Page 2
c4 Died – George Lafayette VANVELZER, Calton
Page 3
c1 Sale – Mrs. S. MATTHEWS, Aylmer
c2 Sale – W.C. DUNLOP, con. 1, Malahide
Page 4
c4 Married – Charles WEST to Ethel RUFF
Page 5
c4 Sale – M.L. SANGSTER, con 9, Malahide
c5 101st birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem
Page 6
c2 Died – Samuel WISSON, Ingersoll, 88th year
March 5, 1925
Page 1
c6 Earthquake felt in Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. Allie WHITE, Vancouver, Feb. 21, nee VANWAGGONER
Page 3
c1 Sale – Herbert NEWELL, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Fred BODKIN, Talbot St.
c2 Sale – J. Harvey CHALK, Rogers Corners
c4 Died – William Edward LAUR, Malahide, Feb. 25, 65th year
c4 Died – Jane BASTEDO, widow of Washington, Malahide, age 91
Page 9
c3 Married – Elizabeth Mary Ann CAMERON, dau.of D.C., Stratford, to George William
SANGSTER, Aylmer
c3 Married – Flora Bell McVICAR, dau.of John, Belmont, to Andrew COOPER, Crampton
March 12, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Cora MILLER, Saskatoon, dau. of Clinton, Malahide, 41st year
c3 Engagement – Margaret ROBERTSON, dau. of Mrs. James MANN, to Charles Henry
EASTLAKE, Ridgetown, March 18
c4 Born – dau. to Widner BALL, Toronto, mother is dau. of F.W. INGRAM, Aylmer
c4 Died – John KOYL, Shepherd, Michigan, March 1
c5 Engagement – Lena HEWBANK, dau. of William, to Richard Thomas TOMKINS
c6 Died – Dr. W. Hepstead DAVIS, San Fransisco, March 8, brother of Mrs. (Dr.) Coll SINCLAIR,
Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to Mr. HONSINGER, Bayham
c2 Died – Charles CASWELL, Tillsonburg
c6 Born – dau. to Gordon HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, March 7
Page 3
c1 Sale – E.H. LATIMER, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Thomas W. FIRBY, lot 5, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – A.E. MITCHELL, lot 19, con 7, Yarmouth
c3 Born – dau. to S. ASHFORD, Kingsmill, March 2
c3 Died – Mrs. William HAIGHT, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Alvin YORKE, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Edward CARROLL, lot 4, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c3 Born – son to Widner BALL, Toronto, March 7, nee Hazel INGRAM
c4 Died – Elizabeth BURKHOLDER, Aylmer, 81st year
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Hiram DEMRAY, Aylmer, bankrupt
Page 9
c3 Married – Beatrice B. COMPEAU, dau. of James, Bayham, to George GREEN, Bayham,
February 25
Page 10
c4 Notice to creditors – A. BRANDOW Manufacturing Co., Aylmer, Bankrupt
March 19, 1925
Page 1
c1 Lillian May McCONNELL granted divorce from John R. McCONNELL, Aylmer
c2 Died – Mrs. DANIELS, Ancaster, sister of Mrs. Harvey DALTON
c2 Died – Nathaniel BERDAN, Talbotville, March 11
c2 Died – Augustus S. ROGERS, Sparta, 67th year
c3 Died – Mrs. James ALLEN, funeral
Page 2
c2 Married – Laura RICKWOOD, to Ian BEST, Corinth
c3 Died – Murray DAVENPORT, Aylmer
c3 88th birthday of Mrs. FLEMINGTON, Sparta
c4 90th birthday of Rev. Hiel WOOD, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. Swain SAXTON, Strathroy, dau. of Swain & Isabella SAXTON, Lakeview
c5 85th birthday of Mrs. T.M. ARTHURS, Jaffa
Page 3
c1 Sale – L. M. LOUNSBURY, lot 23, con 3, Malahide
c1 Sale – Grant SUMMERS
c2 Sale – A.N. BLACK & J.H. MILLER
c2 Sale – H.E. COHOON
c3 Died – Mrs. James ALLEN, Aylmer, dau. of George DEXTER
c3 Died – John COYLE, Shepherd, Michigan
c4 In memoriam – Kathryn Ellis Matthews STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924
Page 4
c4 Married – Margaret MANN, dau. of James, Aylmer, to Charles H. EASTLAKE, March 18
Page 6
c4 Died – Dennis FROST, Forest, age 65
c4 Married – Norma Margaret WHITCROFT, dau. of Frank, Sparta, to Marvin Henry
GATECLIFFE, son of Richard, St. Thomas, March 7
Page 9
c3 Died – William H. CHARLTON, New Sarum, March 14, 90th year
c3 Died – Edmund Murray DAVENPORT, Malahide, March 12, 69th year
c3 Died – Elizabeth ALLEN, widow of James W., Aylmer, March 12, 85th year, dau. of
George DEXTER
c3 Died – Mary Edith PERCY, dau. of Owen, Commanda, Northern Ontario, March 11, age 6
c3 Died – John GLOIN, Malahide, March 13, 75th year
March 26, 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – W.H. CHARLTON, 90, son of William
c5 Died – Mrs. P.A. DEAN, Cleveland
c6 25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Harry WEST, March 21
Page 2
c2 Born – son to Claire PRESSEY, Fairview
c2 Married – Frederick Delmer BRADY, to Grace Roseta ROSSITER, both Crampton, March 14
c3 Died – Augustus S. ROGERS, Sparta, and funeral (in same column)
Page 5
c1 Sale – K. SPITLER, Aylmer
c2 Sale – E.E. McCAULLEY, Aylmer
c2 Sale – E.D. HUNTER, New Sarum
c2 Sale – Murray J. ASHTON, lot 22, con 8, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to Leonard THAYER, Aylmer, March 19
c3 Born – son to John WILSON, Aylmer, March 20
Page 7
c4 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Edward BECKETT, Orwell, March 17
c4 In memoriam – Clinton I. SILVERTHORN, died March 28, 1923
Page 11
c2 Notice to creditors – John GLOIN, Malahide, died March 13, 1925
c4 fire destroys fish house of James MAIN, Port Bruce
April 9, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss M.J. PADDON, Chicago
c5 Died – Mr. EUBANK, Cleveland
Page 2
c4 Died – Alfred FRENCH, Eden, 75th year
c5 Died – George TAYLOR, St. Thomas
Page 5
c1 Sale – Hiram DEMRAY, lot 9, con 10, S. Dorchester
c1 Sale – David BRODIE, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Mrs. NOBLE, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c3 Died – Clarence H. SKINNER, Aylmer, April 1
c3 Died – Katherine NOBLE, widow of Benjamin, S. Dorchester
c4 Died – Orlando TREADWELL, Aylmer, April 6, 83rd year
c5 Died – Sarah S. AUGUSTINE, wife of D.T., Aylmer, April 2, 79th year, nee TIMPANY
Page 7
c1 Born – son to Thomas GLOVER, Aylmer, March 29
c1 Born – dau. to Byde PARKER, Dunboyne, April 3
c1 Born – dau. to Donald BARTLETT, Calton, April 3
c3 86th birthday of Mrs. Lewis GORVETT, Sparta
c4 25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. J. B. LIPSIT, Straffordville
Page 8
c3 Died – Thomas ABBOTT, London, age 58
Page 11
c1 Notice to creditors – Louisa M.A. THOMAS, Aylmer, died February 3, 1925
c3 Notice to creditors – Jane Ann SIMPSON, Malahide, died February 2, 1925
c5 Notice to creditors – Elizabeth ALLEN, Aylmer, died March 12, 1925
April 16, 1925
Page 5
c1 Sale – Abram ELLSWORTH, Mt. Salem
c1 Sale – Summers ADAMS, lot 14, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Miss ARKELL, Aylmer
c3 Sale – A.J. WISMER
c3 Sale – H.R. MANN, Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Died – Daniel Nelson CONRAD, Yarmouth, April 11, age 64
April 23, 1925
Page 2
c3 Died – Charles GLOVER, Detroit
Page 5
c1 Sale – J. CARTER, Orwell
c2 Sale – Mrs. E. A. SWALES, Aylmer
c5 Died – Charles YOUNG, Malahide, age 70
Page 6
c3 Married – Alfretta SIMONS, dau. of A.E., Tillsonburg, to Kenneth R. CHRISTIE, son of A.R.,
Aylmer, April 15
c5 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Henry BUCHANAN, Thamesville, April 21
c6 Married – Mabel LEE, dau. of Charles, Malahide, to Clifton PRESSEY, son of Phillip, Malahide,
April 15
Page 7
c3 Died – Archibald EDMINSTON, Vienna, April 15, 71st year
c3 Died – Mrs. Gordon ROGERS, Dryden, Michigan, April 16, dau. of L.W. WHITNEY
c3 Died – Charles C. YOUNG, Malahide, April 19, 70th year
c3 Died – Leonard McCONNELL, April 19, 87th year
c4 Died – Gordon ROGERS, Dryden, Michigan, April 20
c4 Died – Mary Ann BRYCE, wife of William, Aylmer, April 20, age 71, nee BAUGHMAN
Page 8
c4 Died – Almira McDERMAND, widow of Rev. William, St. Thomas, age 83, nee YORKE
April 30, 1925
Page 2
c1 68th birthday of Mrs. Richard YELLAND, Sparta
c2 Married – Charles McCUTCHEON, to Kathleen ROBINS
c6 Married – Lee McCONNELL, Copenhagen, to Amy B. DAVIS, Port Bruce, April 23
Page 5
c3 Sale – Archie THOMSON, Kingsmill
Page 7
c1 Died – William James NESBITT, Aylmer, April 26, 78th year, son of William
c1 Died – William A. HOPPER, Aylmer, April 25, age 53, son of Thomas
c3 Married – Stanley B. WILLIAMS, son of George, Kingsmill, to Wilhelmine JACKSON, dau. of
Richard, Yarmouth, April 23
Page 11
c3 Died – Reuben ROBINS, Calton, age 18
c4 Notice to creditors – Clarence H. SKINNER, Malahide, died April 1, 1925
May 7, 1925
Page 1
c2 Married – Clarence THOMPSON, Aylmer, to Mabel L. POWERS, Malahide, April 30
c5 Died – Glen Clifford McKENNEY, Crowland Twsp., Welland Co., son of Orlin & Cora, April 25,
age 22
Page 4
c1 article – “Ten Years Sees Many Changes in Aylmer”
Page 5
c1 Sale – John GLOIN
c3 Married – Yvonne BOYES, dau. of A.L., to R.S. RICHARDSON, Ft. William, April 28
Page 6
c6 In memoriam – Susanna PORTER, died May 9, 1924
c6 Born – Elva Elizabeth ROLOSON, dau. of Murray, Aylmer, April 29
c6 Born – Mary Helen BAGNALL, dau. of W. Earle, Springfield, April 30
c6 Born – twins – John Francis LEESON & Paul Fraser LEESON, son of John, May 1
c6 Born – dau. to George MITCHELL, Aylmer, May 4
c6 Born – Murrray Keith HIEPLEH, son of Norman, Malahide, April 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Neil McTAGGART, Malahide, 78th year
c1 Died – Oscar I. WILLLIAMS, Malahide, May 5, 36th year
c1 Died – Mary Jane SNYDER, wife of Thomson, Aylmer, May 2, 74th year
c1 Died – Mrs. Gordon McDONALD, Vienna, nee TURVILLE
May 14, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – William TROUGHTON, Attercliffe, age 70
c4 Born – Norma Lucille SMITH, dau. of Minor, Aylmer, April 23
c4 Died – Mrs. Reuben KENNEDY, Toronto
c4 Born – Donald McIntosh TURNER, son of Dr. William, Edmonton, May 1
c4 Died – Martinel H. McLACHLIN, St. Thomas
c6 Engagement – Gladys Alberta HARRETT, dau. of W.W., Luton, to Harvey A. MARR
c6 Died – Samuel MARTIN, Turkey Point, Wisconsin, May 9, age 60, son of Theodore & Patience,
Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – W.A. BRADLEY, Belmont
c5 Dissolution of Partnership – James M. WRONG, William J. YOUELL, Alice J. YOUELL;
dry goods merchants, Aylmer
c5 Died – Peter CHARLTON, Springfield, age 94
Page 5
c1 Married – Violet WEST, dau. of Nelson, to Clifford Ross FUGARD, son of Robert, both
Malahide, May 7
c1 Died – Mary Martha STOVER, widow of Peter, St. Thomas, May 6, age 67
c2 Died – Neil McTAGGART, funeral
Page 7
c1 Died – Maggie Jane BERDAN, wife of James, Brantford, May 7, 44th year, dau. of William
LAND, St. Thomas
c1 Died – Caleb H. BURDICK, Aylmer, May 9, 82nd year
c1 In Memoriam – Mrs. Martha GOOSTRY, died May 18, 1924
Page 12
c3 Married – A. Leila WOOTEN, dau. of Albert, Vienna, to Roy Alfred BIGHAM, son of W.R.,
May 4
c3 Married – Mollie LEGG, dau. of Mrs. Eliza, Aylmer, to Henry C. McCOLL, Imlay City,
Michigan, May 12
May 21, 1925
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Helen Adeline SMITH, dau. of Charles, Sparta, to William Mullen DeHART, son
of William, London
c5 Died – Mrs. G. Anson HARRIS, age 70, nee Sadie McCANN, Aylmer
c6 Died – George N. GRASS, Aylmer, May 19, 68th year
Page 2
c2 Born – son to Russel SMITH, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Died- John R. SUMMERS, Aylmer, age 74
c3 Married – Alberta CLUNAS, dau. of George, to Glenn ROBERTSON, Thamesville, May 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth FINCH, Aylmer, May 13, 85th year, dau. of John & Sarah COUTTS
c2 Died – Matilda E. DENTON, wife of John, Aylmer, May 15, 67th year, dau. of William
FAULDS
c6 Born – dau. to Fred INGRAM, Aylmer, May 7
Page 11
c1 Sale – Mrs. KERNS, Aylmer
c4 Died – Louise MITCHELL, dau. of Arthur, Port Burwell
c3 Died – James LIDDLE, Sparta, May 16, age 63, son of Samuel
May 28, 1925
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. W.S. WALKER, Cleveland, May 16
c6 80th birthday of Mrs. Harriet McDONALD, Aylmer, May 20
Page 6
c5 Married – Gladys Alberta HARRETT, dau. of W.W., Luton, to Harvey A. MARR,, son of
Edward, Grovesend, May 21
c5 Born – James Ernest REID, son of James, Lyons, May 17
c5 Born – son to Grant MITCHELL, Maple Grove, May 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Ellen M. JEWELL, wife of Daniel J. TEEPLE, Aylmer, May 24, 71st year
c1 Died – Mrs. A.J. ELLIOTT, Aylmer, May 25, 75th year
c2 Died – Mrs. Clinton MILLER, Toronto, nee PRONG
Page 11
c1 Died – Harvey VanHORNE, son of Oscar, Yarmouth, age 4
June 4, 1925
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Flora Winnifred CHAPMAN, dau. D.J., to George N. MARTIN, son of C.A.,
Lyons
c5 83rd birthday of James FONGER, Aylmer, May 28
c5 Died – Mrs. Mary MONTEITH, Lambeth, May 29, 87th year, dau. of Francis & Mary
LEESON
c6 Died – Alex JOHNSON, Ingersoll, brother-in-law of Robert O’BRIEN
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to E. TRAVIS, Corinth, May 19
c4 Died – Henry NORMAN, Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr. George Wallace BROWN, Pt. Arthur, May 29, son of George P., Dunboyne
Page 8
c3 Died – Alice AIKMAN, wife of Henry, Aylmer, May 28, 77th year, nee HOWELL
c3 Died – George Henry WILSON, Aylmer, May 28, 71st year
Page 10
c1 Sale – George FINCH, Aylmer
c1 Sale – Fred HIDE, lot 19, con 6, N. Dorchester
c2 Sale – A.E. THOMSON, lot 21, con 11, S. Dorchester
June 11, 1925
Page 1
c2 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Rev. Joseph PHILP, Hamilton, June 11
c3 Engagement – Hattie Jane STOREY, Tillsonburg, to Dr. Leon T. SANDERSON, Chicago, son of
W.K., St. Thomas
c4 Engagement – Alice May VANPATTER, dau. of J.M., Aylmer, to Frederick Morris WOOD,
son of Frederick
Page 2
c4 Married – Helen Adeline SMITH, dau. of Charles, Sparta, to William Mullen DeHART, son of
William, London, June 3
c4 80th birthday of Rebecca COHOON, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – Delbert FERNS, New Sarum, son of Edgar, June 6, age 14
c6 C.A. HOWEY, not responsible for debts without written consent
Page 7
c2 In memoriam – Mrs. F.H. PROCURE, died June 6, 1918
Page 8
c1 Sale – Mrs. George GRASS, Aylmer
c1 Sale – John ELGIE, Yarmouth Centre
c4 Died – Thelma MARTIN, dau. of George, Dorchester, May 29, age 5
Page 10
c4 Died – Thelma MARTIN, dau. of George, funeral
June 18, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Lawrence JOHNSTON, Avon, June 14, age 108
c1 Died – Mrs. Charles UNDERHILL, Kincardine
c6 Engagement – Maude Adline HENRY, dau. of David, Springfield, to Dr. Harry Telford MOUNT,
Toronto
Page 6
c5 WOOLLEY family reunion
Page 7
c5 Died – Lewis E. HUTCHINSON, Malahide, 80th year
Page 8
c2 Notice to creditors – Isaac Bennett BAKER, S. Dorchester, died Feb. 9, 1925
c5 Died – William CORNISH, London, age 78, brother of Mrs. Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
Page 12
c3 ESSELTINE – GRIFFIN family reunion
June 25, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) William KITELY, Centralia, June 18
c5 73rd birthday of Mrs. Thomas BARNECOTT, June 23
Page 2
c1 Died – Ruth Margie HILLIKER, dau. of Gordon, age 3 mos, June 20
c1 Died – Edith Lillian SHAW, wife of Handford, June 1
Page 5
c2 Married – Margaret Mary LAIDLAW, Sparta, to Duncan SOMERVILLE, Yarmouth, June 16
c2 Died – John W. SCOTT, Toronto, age 97
c4 Died – Ruth HILLIKER, funeral
Page 6
c3 Married – Maude Adeline HENRY, dau. of D.W., to Dr. Harry Telford MOUNT, son of George,
Toronto, June 20
c3 Married – Muriel Delyght VARDON, dau. of Mrs. Margaret, Toronto, to Ernest L. CAVANA,
Ferland, Ont., son of A.G. Orillia, June 20
c5 Married – Flora Winnifred CHAPMAN, dau. of D.J., Aylmer, to George N. MARTIN, Detroit,
son of C.A., Lyons, June 24
Page 7
c1 Sale – Clifford LAMB, Aylmer
c2 Married – Mary Laura Aileen JONES, to Lorne D. NEWTON, son of David, St. Thomas,
June 20
c3 Died – Euretta C. COHOON, Chicago, June 18, 75th year, widow of Albert; nee TIMPANY
Page 8
c3 Notice to creditors – Lewis E. HUTCHINSON, London, died June 13, 1925
c3 Notice to creditors – John R. SUMMERS, Aylmer, died May 14, 1925
c3 Notice to creditors – Annie ELLIOTT, Aylmer, died May 25, 1925
c4 Died – Mrs. FINCH, Toronto, age 92, mother of Mrs. D.W. HENRY, Springfield
c4 Married – Dr. Grant BLACK, to Dr. Phyllis V. YOUNG
July 2, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – James Arthur BROWN, Aylmer, July 1, 61st year
c5 Died – Florence DANCEY, dau. of George, Windsor, age 6
Page 7
c2 Married – Harriet Jane STORREY, to Dr. Leon Taylor SANDERSON, son of W.K.,
St. Thomas, June 27
Page 8
c2 Married – Mrs. TAYLOR, to Vernal HERRINGTON, Sparta, June 24
July 9, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Jean ROBINSON, 12, Edith ROBINSON, 8, Francis VIDLER, 9, Murray BARNES, 5,
Roland SMITH, 5, Alfred SUTHERLAND, 5, Jean MURRAY, 5, and Mrs. Thomas
WATTS – all drowned at Pinafore Park
c6 Engagement – Eva Bianca HARP, dau. of Samuel, Aylmer, to Charles R. CLARK, Aylmer, son
of Richard, Seaforth
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Marvin GATECLIFFE, Sparta, age 20, dau. of Frank WHITCROFT
c4 Died – Clifford WILLIAMS, Detroit
Page 3
c3 SNELGROVE family reunion
c4 Died – George BUCHNER, Bayham, age 71
c4 Died – James Arthur BROWN, Aylmer, July 1, 61st year, son of George P.
c5 Died – Delia DOAN, Yarmouth, July 6, 67th year
c5 Died – Mrs. Ann Taylor SMALE, widow of Emanuel, Port Bruce, July 4
c6 Sale – Pearl & Enid LOOP, Aylmer
Page 4
c3 Married – E.R. TRIM, Aylmer, to Alice SAWYER, Port Burwell, July 1
c3 Married – Margaret QUANCE, dau. of Richard, Delhi, to Norman A. BARNES, son of W.E.,
Delhi, June 29
c4 Died – Mrs. Ann Taylor SMALE, widow of Emanuel, Port Bruce, 79th year
c5 In memoriam – John Clifford BAXTER, died July 4, 1920
Page 5
c2 Sale – Mrs. Milton VANPATTER, Aylmer
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John DOAN, Belmont
Page 7
c6 Sale – Grant’s Hotel, Straffordville
Page 10
c3 Born – Peter McMurrich McLAY, son of Dr. Homer G., Aylmer, July 3
c3 In memoriam – Emmeline Pegg DAVIS, wife of Herbert, died July 10, 1924
c4 Died – James HANNIGAN, Tillsonburg, age 80, June 27
July 16, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – David CLINE, Lorain, Ohio, July 14, 68th year
Page 6
c3 PEARSON reunion
c4 Married – Alice Mary VANPATTER, dau. of Mrs. J.M., Aylmer, to Frederick Morris WOOD,
son of Rev. Frederick, Bombay, India, July 9
Page 9
c4 LINDSAY – NEWELL reunion
Page 11
c2 ABBOTT reunion
Page 12
c4 Sale – Mrs. Charles YOUNG, Aylmer
July 23, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. LaMORE, Royal Oak, Michigan, sister of Mrs. Gordon ROGERS
c3 Died – Mrs. Newton HAIGHT, Norwich
c4 Born – William Paterson TINDALE, son of A.S., Toronto, nee Madeline PATTERSON, July 10
c5 Died – Arnold SMITH, London, age 19
Page 6
c4 PRESSEY reunion
Page 7
c1 Married – Annie Isabell BONAR, dau.of Robert, Waterloo, to William Arthur KNIGHT, son of
William, Howard Twp., Kent Co., July 20
c1 Died – Rev. T.C. FRANCE, Sparta
c6 In memoriam – Dorothy Marie NESBITT, dau. of Lorne & Ruby, died three months ago
Page 8
c1 Catholic Church opens at Port Bruce; called Sancta Birgitta
c3 BAXTER reunion
c6 Died – George EASTBURY, Selkirk, July 13
July 30, 1925
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Roy WINTERMUTE, Belmont, July 16
Page 2
c1 Died – Gordon PARISH, son of James
c1 & 2 Died – Rev. T.C. FRANCE, Sparta, July 21
Page 5
c4 Sale – Herbert GIBSON, lot 35, con 1, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Married – Julia Mabel HONEY, dau. of Richard, St. Catharines, to Robert Edward BRIGHT,
son of W.D., Seaforth, July 22
c3 Married – Lulu CHARLTON, dau. of William, Springfield, to Fred LINDSAY, July 21
Page 9
c3 Sale – Miss L.P. McCAUSLAND, Aylmer
c3 Sale – A. BALDERSON, lot 29, con 9, Dereham
Page 10
c3 Died – William H. TEEPLE, Aylmer, July 28, 61st year
August 6, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – William H. TEEPLE, funeral
c2 Engagement – Vera PARKER, dau. of H., Welwyn, Sask., to Jesse OVERHOLT, Jaffa,
Jan. 1, 1926
c4 Died – Benjamin Alva EMMENTT, Aylmer, July 29, 79th year
c5 Born – dau. to Charles MARCHANT, Aylmer, July 28
c5 Died – Frank PAUPST, Amherstburg, August 3, 59th year
c6 Died – Carrol J. McCOLLOM, Hallcock, Minnesota, Aug. 2
Page 2
c3 Died – sister & brother-in-law of Mrs. F. KELLEY, Glencolin, auto accident
Page 3
c1 Sale – Matilda DENTON, Aylmer
c1 Sale – W.H. BOYD, Aylmer
Page 4
c3 Married – Edna Ray HUNTER, dau. of Mrs. J.B. MILLER, formerly Aylmer, to Wilbur
HARLING, both Detroit, August 1
c3 Married – Eva Bianca HARP, dau. of S., Aylmer, to Charles R. CLARK, Aylmer, son of
Richard, Seaforth, August 3
Page 6
c1 Copenhagen Old Boys’ Reunion
August 13, 1925
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Ross MABEE, Springfield, August 6
c2 Engagement – Stella Irene PEARCE, dau. of Wesley, Jaffa, to Murray L. PLATO, son of Mrs.
Biola Plato, Springfield
c3 Died – William Henry YOUNG, Springfield, age 65, July 31, son of Isaac & Annie
c6 Engagement – Laurel Georgia SHAW, dau. of Rev. Edward, Dunboyne, to Rev. Hugh C.
WILSON, Tobermory
Page 2
c1 Born – son to Andy RONSON, Corinth, August 5
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs. Alex GRANT, Woodstock, nee Lilla FRASER
Page 5
c2 Married – Leroy FLEMMING, son of Solomon, Malahide, to Clara E. SITTS, dau. of Elijah,
Malahide, August 11
Page 6
c3 COCHRAN & DUNNING reunion
c6 Died – Frank J. CORY, and wife, nee Agnes DILTS, at Iroquois, S. Dakota, railroad accident;
sister of Mrs. Frank KELLY, Malahide
August 20, 1925
Page 1
c1 Born – Eva May STARKEY, dau. of John, Thedford
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Charles LANDON, Corinth, August 13
c6 In memoriam – Mrs. J. EVERT, died August 20, 1924
Page 3
c2 OKE & GORVETT reunion, Sparta
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Harold NELSON, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 LEARN & COLVER reunion
Page 10
c3 Died – John McTAGGART, Malahide, August 17, 83rd year
August 27, 1925
Page 4
c2 93rd birthday of Alice BEEMER, August 20
c5 Sale – E.F. JENKINS, lot 20, con 8, S. Dorchester
c6 Died – Lorenzo D. CLOES, Kingsmill, age 81
Page 6
c2 Died – Frederick MINERS, London, 63rd year
c2 Died – Edward McINTOSH, Springfield, 77th year, son of William & Harriett
c3 Married – Gladys Lillian DUNN, dau. of C.H. FISHBACK, to Samuel A. WILLIS, son of
Robert, August 19
Page 10
c4 Born – dau. to Ward BENNER, Malahide, August 21, stillborn
September 3, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Robert J. MIDDLETON, St. Thomas
c3 Engagement – Margaret Helen MILLER, dau. of Andrew, Corunna, to Clarence W. SAXTON,
dau. of John, Port Burwell
c6 Engagement – Eva May CHAPMAN, dau. of D.J., to Clayton Lloyd FRANKLIN, son of George,
Lyons
Page 2
c1 Died – Daniel RUSSELL, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs. Ellen MOORE
c5 Died – Mrs. G.W. STIMERS, Corinth
Page 3
c4 CLOES reunion
Page 4
c2 Died – Charles TIMPANY, Malahide, August 27, 82nd year
c5 Married – Roy LUCAS, son of Daniel, Springfield, to Nellie GRINSTED, dau. of Harry, S.
Dorchester, August 26
c5 Married – Joseph GRINSTED, son of Harry, S. Dorchester, to Myrtle GAGEN, dau. of William,
Belmont, August 26
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Ellen MOORE, Springfield, dau. of William NESBITT
c4 Died – Mrs. Alice BUTTERWICK, widow of William, August 27, 59th year, dau. of Mrs.
Margaret GORVETT
Page 9
c1 80th birthday of Richard JONES, Copenhagen, August 25
c3 Died – Angus McIVER, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – W.R. ERSKINE, Aylmer
Page 10
c3 Married – Stella PEARCE, dau. of Wesley, Jaffa, to Murray PLATO, son of V., Sparta,
August 26
September 10, 1925
Page 1
c1 Married – Laurel Georgia SHAW, dau. of Rev. E.A., to Rev. Hugh Crossley WILSON, son of
Rev. Jasper, September 5
c3 Died – son of John TAYLOR, Aylmer, age 6
c3 Died – Sylvia WINTERS, wife of Frank, Bayham, September 5, 28th year, dau. of
George HONSINGER
c5 Died – Harry W. YORKE, Harrietsville, Sept. 7, age 54
c6 Died – Mrs. Frank WINTERS, Bayham
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. Anna McPherson GETTS, Oakland, California, niece of Mrs. John LAIDLAW
c4 Born – son to Simon ELGIE, Jaffa, August 29
c4 CAMPBELL reunion, Fairview
Page 3
c3 Married – Mary BAIN, Lakeview, to Clayton McKIBBON, Port Burwell, September 8
Page 9
c3 Sale – Hans FLEMING, lot 6, con 7, S. Dorchester
Page 10
c3 In memoriam – J. M. CRUIKSHANK, died Sept. 9, 1922
September 17, 1925
Page 1
c5 Died – Harry DEAN, Montana
c6 Died – William TAYLOR, son of John, age 6
Page 3
c1 Sale – N.B. CHALK, lot 35, con 3, Malahide
c2 Sale – John COLEMAN & Lorne SHAKLETON, lot 14, con 7, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c3 Died – Robert M. O’BRIEN, Aylmer, Sept. 13, 65th year
c3 Died – John A. DENTON, Springfield, Sept. 10, 74th year
Page 5
c3 Notice to creditors – William Henry TEEPLE, Aylmer, died July 28, 1925
Page 10
c2 Born – dau. to Basil MURRAY, Mt. Salem, September 8
September 24, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – George CLUNAS, Springfield
c3 Died – William DERBYSHIRE, Cleveland
Page 3
c2 Sale – Mrs. B.A. TEEPLE, lot 7, con 8, Malahide
c4 WHITE reunion
Page 4
c2 Married – Annie Gladys WATMORE, Niagara Falls, to Charles Edward BECKETT, son of
Whitson, September 17
Page 5
c3 Married – Eva May CHAPMAN, dau. of D.J., to Clayton FRANKLIN, son of G., Lyons,
September 22
Page 9
c1 Sale – James NEVILLE, Bayham
Page 10
c3 Married – Margaret Helen MILLER, dau. of Andrew, Corunna, to Clarence William SAXTON,
son of John, Pt. Burwell, Sept. 17
c3 In memoriam – mother of Darwin UNDERHILL
c4 Married – Mary Adell BAIN, dau. of James, Lakeview, to Clayton Roy McKIBBON, son of
Alvin, Pt. Burwell
October 1, 1925
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Arthur CHAMBERS, October 1
c3 Died – Arthur P. GUNDRY, Toronto, 57th year
c6 Married – Henry Wallace STOKES, son of Charles, Jaffa, to Kathleen SMITH, St. Thomas
Page 3
c3 Sale – John RUNDLE, Sparta
October 8, 1925
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Lois Evelyn TAYLOR, dau. of William, Windsor, to Goldwin Lee HAMILTON,
son of A.L., Windsor, Oct. 19
c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas MARSHALL, Vittoria, Sept. 25, 99th year, dau. of Peter WYCKOFF &
Abigail GILBERT
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. LEITCH, Corinth
c3 Married – Catherine Louise DEZING, dau. of George, Sparta, to Archie Taylor McNEIL, son of
Peter, Orwell, Sept. 28
Page 5
c1 Sale – Russel McKIBBON, Calton
c1 Sale – Harmon HUTCHINSON, Vienna
c2 Sale – M. BLAKE & J. CARREL, Avon
c3 Died – Charles DURDLE, Aylmer, 89th year, September 30
Page 6
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Arthur CHAMBERS, Aylmer, October 1, son of Nelson
Chambers & Clarissa POUND; wife is nee Mary Jane MOORE, dau. of Aleck MOORE
& Elizabeth STOREY
c3 90th birthday of Mrs. H. PROWSE, Copenhagen, Oct. 4
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Bertha Jane GARROD, wife of Rev. G.W., Aylmer, September 30, age 50
c3 Married – Catharine E. SMITH, to Henry Wallace STOKES, son of Charles, Jaffa, September 30
c3 Married – Pearl Eileen McNAUGHTON, dau. of Mrs. L., St. Thomas, to Alton George
HAIGHT, son of George, Yarmouth
c3 Married – Mrs. Ethel BRISSEAU, Aylmer, to Dag MATTHEWS, Port Burwell, September 30
c4 Died – Herbert HOGAN, Tillsonburg, Sept. 30, 70th year
c5 Married – Percy Austin SPENCE, Mossley, to Vera Merle WILSON, dau. of Silas,
- Dorchester, October 7
c5 Married – John BURNHAM, Aylmer, to Ethel ARMSTRONG, Lakeview, September 30
Page 11
c4 Born – dau. to Mr. GRANGER, Copenhagen
Page 12
c3 Died – Jennie McKENNEY, wife of D.W., Billings, Montana, nee LOVE
October 15, 1925
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Mary Elizabeth HAMILTON, dau. of George, Springfield, to Clayton Harrison
ENGELAND, Niagara Falls, Oct. 15
c5 Engagement – Mildred Irene SUMMERS, dau. of Grant, Aylmer, to Harry J. HART, son of
Joseph, Omemee, Ont.
c6 Died – William LINDSAY, Hamilton, Oct. 10, 84th year
Page 2
c3 Died – brother of Mrs. T. BENNER, Bayham
c5 Died – Mrs. Alice HERRINGTON, widow of William, Sparta, 69th year, nee McKENNEY
Page 5
c2 Sale – Elgin MOORE, lot 3, con 17, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – James HANEY & Mrs. Emma THOMAS, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Wilbert McCONNELL, Calton
c4 Died – Barbara SEGAR, Malahide, 92nd year
Page 7
c1 Died – Martha JOHNSTON, wife of John, Malahide, October 11, 53rd year, nee
VANDERHOOF
c1 Died – William R. PATERSON, Aylmer, October 12, 77th year
c2 Died – Charles STRONG, Aylmer, 97th year
c3 Died – Marwood ASHTON, Aylmer, October 9, 89th year
c4 Born – Edmond James THOMPSON, son of Boyd, Malahide, Oct. 12
c4 Born – Harold Harding SMITH, son of Harding, Sparta, Oct. 11
c6 In memoriam – wife of E.W.R. HILL, died Oct. 12, 1924
Page 8
c2 Died – William Carey DAVIS, Hensall, 69th year
Page 12
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Walter LEWIS, Yarmouth
October 22, 1925
Page 1
c3 75th birthday of R.H. LINDSAY, Aylmer, October 14
c2 Engagement – Mary Catherine SHIVELY, dau. of Daniel, to William E. LEES, son of William,
Raleigh
c4 82nd birthday of Mrs. Phoebe HAWLEY, October 17
Page 5
c1 Sale – Charles DRYSDALE, lot 10, con 11, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – N. KNISLEY, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Miss M. HALL, Springfield
c3 Sale – G.M. HAMILTON, lot 16, con 11, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – H. Andy PRESSEY, lot 3, con 8, Bayham
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Helen Margaret CHAPMAN, dau. of D.J., died October 25, 1920,
age 2 yrs. 6 mos.
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary Marinda HUFFMAN, widow of J.M., Aylmer, October 16, 74th year, dau. of
- MATTHEWS
c4 Sale – Clarence WOLFE, lot 9, con 5, Bayham
c4 Sale – E. SMYTHE, lot 11, con 3, Bayham
c4 Notice to creditors – Charles STRONG, Aylmer, died Oct. 12, 1925
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Robert Michael O’BRIEN, Aylmer, died September 13, 1925
c6 Born – Murray Keith BENNER, son of Arthur, October 15
October 29, 1925
Page 1
c4 Married – Bonnie Ruth FUTON, dau. of George, St. Thomas, to John F. LIGHT, son of Freeman,
St. Thomas, October 21
Page 2
c1 Died – Helen JAMIESON, Springfield
c2 Died – James SHAVER, Orwell
c3 Died – John COPELAND, Sparta, 78th year
Page 5
c2 Sale – T.D. LAUR & George ADDLINGTON, lot 122, con 6, Bayham
c2 Sale – Thomas WILEY, Orwell
c3 Sale – Mrs. Henry YOUNG, lot 28, con 10, Malahide
c3 Sale – Emerson W. VAIL, lot 30, con 4, Malahide
c3 Sale – E.W.R. HILL, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Ambrose TRIBE & Sidney GIBSON, Corinth
Page 6
c3 Notice – Frank HEFFER & Mrs. Frank HEFFER not responsible for debts without written order
Page 7
c1 Church of England formed at Springfield
c2 Died – William Edward BROOKS, Glencolin, October 25, 82nd year
c2 Died – Isaac Saxton VANVELZER, Sparta, Oct. 25, age 65
c2 Died – Emma B. THOMAS, widow of George, Glencolin, October 25, 52nd year, dau. of
James HANEY
c2 Married – Arthur C. HOWE, son of Alfred, Malahide, to Edith M. HOLLIDAY, dau. of Alfred,
Wiltshire, England, Oct. 22
Page 8
c5 Died – Joseph RYCKMAN, Malahide, Oct. 19, 83rd year
Page 9
c3 Married – Mary Elizabeth HAMILTON, to Clayton Harrison ENGLAND, son of J.,
Niagara Falls, October 15
Page 11
c2 Married – Golden HAMILTON, to Louise Evelyn TAYLOR, dau. of W.
c4 Died – A.W. PARKER, Welwyn, Sask, October 19
c4 Died – John COPELAND, Sparta, 78th year
Page 12
c2 Died – Karl KOYLE, son of Lisgar, Springfield, age 22
c2 Died – Helen JAMIESON, dau. of W., Springfield, age 17
November 5, 1925
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Walter KENT, Aylmer, October 24
Page 5
c3 Sale – Lorenzo D. CLOES, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester
c5 Born – dau. to W. ROBERTS, Copenhagen
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Catherine S. HAMILTON, died Oct. 29, 1923
c5 Died – Mrs. Tillie SUMMERS, widow of John R., Aylmer, 68th year, nee TRIM
Page 7
c2 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died May 29; born November 7, 1919
Page 8
c3 Died – Margaret GRAY, widow of John, Winnipeg
Page 11
c2 Married – Mabel PRESSEY, dau. of Phineas, Corinth, to Walter HERMAN, son of James,
Corinth, October 28
c3 Evaporator at Sparta destroyed by fire, owned by Frank BAGNALL
c4 Married – Lilian Ethel LANGS, dau. of Harry, Yarmouth, to George Kirby CROCKER, son of
Ralph, St. Thomas, Oct. 31
c4 Married – Lena Lorain POWERS, dau. of Reuben, Aylmer, to Philip Earl POWERS, son of
Wilfred, New Sarum, October 14
c4 Married – Vera KIMBER-PARKER, niece of Ephraim DOOLITTLE, Luton, to Jesse
OVERHOLT, son of James, Jaffa, Oct. 28
c6 Died – J.F. ANDERSON, Niagara Falls, October 30
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Laura M. BAILEY, widow of George, Aylmer, age 80, dau. of Frederick C.
JOHNSON
c4 Died – Charles Oneal LEARN, London, October 30, age 87
c4 Died – Helen HUTCHINSON, Neepawa, Manitoba, Nov. 3
November 12, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles DeLAIRE, Detroit
Page 2
c6 In memoriam – Lorenda McCONNELL, died Nov. 12, 1923
Page 5
c1 Sale – Charles I. TIMPANY & E. POWERS, lot 9, con 9, Malahide
c1 Sale – William FIRBY, lot 13, Malahide (no concession given)
Page 6
c5 Married – Mildred Irene SUMMERS, dau. of Grant, Aylmer, to Dr. Harry Jemison HART, son of
Joseph, Omemee, Ont., Nov. 11
c6 Died – John A. KINNEE, Aylmer, November 8, 77th year
Page 7
c2 Died – Sarah Jane ROY, wife of Benjamin, Glencolin, November 5, 66th year, dau. of
Samuel PACE
Page 11
c3 Notice to creditors – David Truman KILMER, Malahide, died May 9, 1925
c6 Died – Robert McCONNELL, Aylmer, November 2, 88th year
Page 12
c2 Died – Margaret LEES, widow of James, Aylmer, November 6, 74th year, dau. of John TAYLOR
c4 Died – Mrs. John R. SUMMERS, funeral
November 19, 1925
Page 1
c1 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emery MILLS, November 13
c2 Died – Mrs. Alex SUMMERS, funeral
c2 Engagement – Edna Marie MARTIN, dau. of James, Springfield, to Clarence HOWE, son of E.J.,
Avon
c6 Born – William Brank BUSTON, son of Chester, Port Huron, Nov. 10, nee Bertha LEVERTON
c6 Died – Mrs. A. BOTTRILL, inquest
Page 7
c4 Married – Mary Catherine SHIVELY, dau. of Daniel, Springfield, to Edward LEE, Chatham,
November 11
Page 6
c1 Died – Prudence BOTTRILL, wife of Albert, Aylmer, November 13, 63rd year
c1 Died – Mary Catherine BAILEY, widow of Edward, Yarmouth, November 17, 84th year,
nee PARKER
c2 Died – Sarah SUMMERS, widow of Alex, Aylmer, November 12, 90th year, dau. of William
McINTOSH
Page 8
c4 Married – Thelma Viola FINCH, dau. of Everett, to J. Rodger ALTON, Edmonton, November 4
Page 11
c1 Sale – George BUCK & Frank WIDNER, con 2, Malahide
c1 Sale – Mrs. J.M. HUFFMAN, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Charles ANGER, lot 31, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Clare CHEESMAN, lot 34 & 35, con 9, Malahide
c4 Married – J.W. INGRAM, son of Edward, Grovesend, to Gladys Muriel STACEY, dau. of
James, Dunboyne, November 12
November 26, 1925
Page 1
c2 Died – J.M.C. WILSON, Moose Jaw, son-in-law of Rev. A.E. SHAW, Luton
c6 Died – Albert SOPER, Aylmer, November 21, 74th year
Page 2
c4 Married – Kathleen SAXTON, dau. of Fred, Lakeview, to Percy MATTHEWS, Detroit
c4 79th birthday of Mrs. Mahlon CHUTE
Page 5
c1 Sale – F.N. McQUIGGAN, con 4, Bayham
c1 Sale – Mrs. Carline UNVERZAGT, Aylmer
c2 Sale – O.K. BALDWIN, lot 20, con 2, Bayham
c2 Died – William SMITH, Sparta, 86th year
Page 6
c6 In memoriam – Will FAIRBROTHER, died November 23, 1924
Page 7
c2 Inquest for Prudence BOTTRILL, died November 7
Page 8
c6 Married – Mrs. Florence TONKIN, Aylmer, to Handford SHAW, New Sarum, November 19
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs. Jessie Sutherland MORSE, Rochester, NY, November 16, wife of Samuel; nee
SUTHERLAND
December 3, 1925
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Olive May CLARKE, dau. of Charles, Nova Scotia, to Wellington H. CHURCH,
Aylmer
c6 Engagement – Eva May DURDLE, dau. of Granville, Copenhagen, to Ernest Stanley WALKER,
Aylmer
Page 2
c5 Notice to creditors – John CARTER, Malahide, died December 31, 1924
December 10, 1925
Page 1
c1 Died – Edith HEITER, dau. of James, Aylmer, December 6
c4 Died – Joel VANPATTER, Riverside, California, November 27, 88th year
c6 Died – Harry KIMBER, Aylmer, December 2, 85th year
Page 2
c2 Married – Mary Emily SINCLAIR, dau. of James, Courtland, to Charles S. NELLES, Simcoe,
December 1
c6 Died – William DODDS, Duncan, BC, December 5, 78th year
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – Tillie SUMMERS, Aylmer, died November 3, 1925
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – Marwood ASHTON, Aylmer, died October 1925
Page 8
c3 Sale – John R. SUMMERS, Aylmer
December 17, 1925
Page 1
c3 Died – Edith HEITER, funeral
c4 Engagement – Ina Mabel GILBERT, dau.of John, Yarmouth, to Clarence A. GLOIN, son of
Alfred, Yarmouth, Dec. 31
Page 7
c3 Notice to creditors – Charles I. TIMPANY, Malahide, died August 27, 1925
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs. Samuel WEIR, Springfield, Dec. 11, age 64, nee Eunice CORNISH
c4 Died – Mrs. Martha OAKES, Dallas, Texas, Dec. 11
c5 Died – Wilson W. FIRBY, Springfield, Dec. 11, 75th year (wife Harriet NEWELL)
c5 Died – Vinona M. POWERS, dau. of Reuben, Aylmer, Dec. 10, 22nd year
c5 Married – Eva May DURDLE, dau. of Granville, Copenhagen, to Ernest Stanley WALKER, son
of William, Yarmouth, Dec. 10
Page 12
c3 Died – Wilson FIRBY, Springfield, funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. Martha OKE, Dallas, Texas, formerly Mrs. Aaron COTTINGTON, Springfield
December 24, 1925
Page 2
c5 Died – Caroline Wilkins BOWLES, widow of William, Aylmer, 75th year
Page 6
c1 Married – William O. WILLIAMSON, Jarvis, to Ruby SMITH, Jarvis, Dec. 22
c3 88th birthday of John HARP, Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Russell DOAN, Simcoe
Page 11
c5 Sale – Clarence WINKWORTH, lot 6, con 4, S. Dorchester
Page 12
c1 Sale – Guy GODBY, Vienna
c2 Born – Helen Louise HOWSE, dau. of J.M., Kingsmill, Dec. 17
c2 Born – dau. to E. GARROD, Glencolin, Dec. 13
c4 Died – Rodolphus Clinton McKENNEY, Aylmer, December 19, 94th year
December 31, 1925
Page 2
c3 80th birthday of Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
Page 6
c4 Married – Lulu KENNY, dau. of R.W., Aylmer, to Ross E. GALE, Detroit, December 23
Page 7
c2 Died – George Henry EDGAR, Malahide, December 27, 60th year
January 7, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Richard HERENDEN, December 24
c3 Engagement – Lillian Grace BROWN, dau. of Arthur, to John HOLLAND, son of Isaac,
Brownsville
c 5 Died – Mrs. John BAKER, St. Thomas
c5 Married – Gladys RALPH, dau. of William, Detroit, to Fred EVANS, Detroit, Dec. 23
c6 Died – Mary MULLIGAN, widow of Thomas, Rodney, January 5
Page 5
c3 Married – Ina Mabel GILBERT, dau. of John, Yarmouth, to Clarence Alfred GLOIN, son of
Alfred, December 31
Page 8
c1 Died – Rev. Canon T.R. DAVIS, Vancouver, Dec. 31, age 75
c2 Enterprise Printing House, Port Burwell, destroyed by fire
c2 Died – Catherine BUCHNER, widow of Peter, Malahide, January 3, age 79
c3 Died – Rev. Fr. Peter GRAM, Goderich, 66th year
c3 Died – Jemima CHALK, widow of John, December 31, age 88
Page 12
c4 Died – Thomas W. BROWN, Corinth, January 4, age 67
January 14, 1926
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Alice ROBERTS, dau. of William, Dunboyne, to George MacPHERSON, Fonthill
c3 Born – Doris Emily TUFF, dau. of John, Pontiac, Michigan, January 3
c4 Engagement – Mary Aileen Rosamond KENNEDY, dau. of James, to Harold Miles
HAMBIDGE, son of J.B., Aylmer
c5 Born – son to Cecil HOUSE, Aylmer, January 7, stillborn
c5 Engagement – Alberta Beatrice COLE, dau. of Mrs. J.H. SCHRAM, St. Thomas, to William
KING, son of Fred, Aylmer
Page 2
c1 Died – uncle of Mrs. Lorne JAMES, Calton, in Brigden
Page 5
c3 Married – Harley WHITE, son of Charles, Aylmer, to Ella INGS, dau. of A.E., Charlottetown,
P.E.I., January 8
c4 Sale – Annie E. SPRIGGS, Mt. Salem
c4 Sale – Charles UNDERHILL, Vienna
c6 Married – Lillian Grace BROWN, dau. of Arthur, to John HOLLAND, son of Isaac, Brownsville
January 21, 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles L. SINGER, St. Thomas
c2 Died – Clarence RALPH, St. Thomas
c3 Died – A.B. LEWIS, Chicago
c4 Engagement – Lela Elizabeth WHITE, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to Forest Veness LEE, son of
Grant, Copenhagen
c6 Engagement – Irene Myrtle CARTER, dau. of W.J., Sparta, to Sherman Avery SMITH, Buffalo,
son of S.K., Sparta
Page 2
c2 Died – Oscar Delbert MANSHION, son of Walter, Yarmouth, 12th year
c4 Born – dau. to George BALL, December 27
c4 Born – dau. to Lorne LOUNSBURY, January 18
c4 Born – son to John DOAN, New Sarum, January 18
Page 6
c6 Died – Mervin McCLENNAN, London, January 17, son of John, Grovesend
Page 7
c1 Died – Romain Albert CLUNAS, Aylmer, 60th year
c3 Notice to creditors – Mary C. BAILEY, Bayham, died November 17, 1925
Page 8
c2 Died – Clarence RALPH, St. Thomas, January 14, age 40, son of Mrs. Maria, Dunboyne
c4 Died – Ross FULTON, son of Alex, Brownsville, January 15, 13th year
Page 11
c5 Died – Mary Ellen SUTHERLAND, St. Thomas, January 14
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. James McLARTY, Harrietsville, dau. of John DOAN, Belmont
January 26, 1926
Page 1
c1 Married – George McPHERSON, Fonthill, to Alice Eliza ROBERTS, dau. of William,
January 21
c2 Died – David H. PRICE, Aylmer, January 25, 67th year, photo
c2 Died – Emily STAFFORD, wife of William, Niagara Falls, January 8, age 53
c3 87th birthday of Rev. Walter FANSHER, Aylmer
c4 Died – A.B. LEWIS, Chicago, 76th year
c6 Born – Jean Marie BOND, dau. of Frank, Toronto, January 22, nee Jean POWELL
Page 2
c2 Died – Delbert SMITH, son of Austin, Dexter
c3 Born – dau. to Walter JOHNSON, Summers Corners
Page 4
c1 Died – David Hammond PRICE, Aylmer
c1 Died – dau. of A. BRANDON, Lakeview, age 15 months
c2 Died – Jean ARCHIBALD, widow of George, Aylmer, January 23, 50th year, dau. of William &
Agnes ANDERSON
c3 Died – Mrs. C.A. MAGEE, January 20, 67th year
Page 10
c3 Born – Jean Marguerite JOHNSON, dau. of Walter, January 20
February 4, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – David H. PRICE, funeral
c3 Born – Murray Lester HARRIS, son of Floyd, Yarmouth, January 24, nee Ethel PERCY
c4 Died – Mrs. W. Sidney TAYLOR, Santiago, California, sister of Mrs. NELSON
Page 2
c1 Born – son to Harvey L. LAWTON
c1 Married – Irene CARTER, son of William, Sparta, to Sherman SMITH, son of S.K., Sparta,
January 30
c1 Married – Guy GOODING, son of William, Sparta, to Elra GORVETT, dau. of Ed., Florida,
January 24
c4 Died – child of Mr. BRANDON, Lakeview
Page 5
c6 J. MASKEWITSCH no responsible for debts of wife Della MASKEWITSCH
Page 6
c3 Married – Alberta Beatrice COLE, dau. of Mrs. John H. SCHRAM, St. Thomas, to William
Doble KING, son of Fred, Aylmer, January 27
Page 9
c3 Sale – D.B. ROY, Glencolin
c4 Born – son to L. HARRIS, Yarmouth, January 24
c4 Born – son to Mr. ALMOND, Yarmouth
c5 85th birthday of James DOAN, New Sarum
Page 10
c4 In memoriam – George L. GRAY, died February 4, 1925
February 11, 1926
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Martha Bernice PARKER, dau. of Herbert, Yarmouth, to Gerald MILLMAN,
Sparta
c3 Died – Catharine SWITZER, Appin, aunt of Vera HARRIS
Page 2
c2 Married – Florence LAW, Tillsonburg, to Wilfred CHALK, Calton, January 27
c3 Born – son to Lyall BEEMER, Corinth, February 4
Page 5
c3 Married – Mary Aileen Rosamond KENNEDY, dau. of James, Wingham, to Harold Miles
HAMBIDGE, son of J.B., Aylmer, February 3
Page 6
c1 77th birthday of Mrs. Thomas GUNSTON, Straffordville
c6 Married – Lela Elizabeth WHITE, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to Forrest LEE, Copenhagen,
February 5
February 18, 1926
Page 9 (front)
c2 Died – Mary Lannan TYE, widow of James, Watford, age 70
c3 Died – Willard STURK, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Feb. 7
c3 Died – Mrs. Henry CORBIN, Aylmer, Feb. 12
c5 Died – George Herbert GARDNER, Hamilton, Feb. 13, age 66
Page 10
c2 Born – dau. to D. HATCH, Bayham, February 11
c3 Married – Dorothy Ellen WHITCROFT, dau. of Robert, London, to Everett E. HUDSON, son of
John, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs. Clifford DALE, Westminster
Page 12
c2 Died – William C. WILSON,, Malahide, Feb. 14, 70th year
c2 Died – Adrian D. TURRILL, Aylmer, Feb. 13, 50th year
c3 102nd birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem
c3 Notice to creditors – Abraham TODD, Bayham
c3 92nd birthday of Margaret Wynn LEE, Aylmer, widow of George
c4 Sale – C.J. & V.S. YOUNG, lot 9, con 7, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – Ira MILMINE & C.M. JOHNSON, Richmond
c5 Sale – Edmund CONNOR, lot 5, con 8, S. Dorchester
c5 Sale – George L. BALL, con 2, Malahide
Page 13
c2 fire guts furniture store of D.G. GILLIES, Springfield
c4 Frederick William ORR, St. Thomas, applies for divorce from Grace Florence ORR, St. Thomas
February 25, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – William C. SANDERS, Ottawa, brother of Mrs. J.M. HALE
c2 Died – Rev. Dr. W.H. WARRINER, Montreal, brother-in-law of A.E. HAINES
c4 80th birthday of Rev. J.C. DUNLOP, Aylmer, Feb. 26
c4 Died – John SIMPSON, Chatham, Feb. 19, 72nd year, father of Edward, Aylmer
Page 2
c1 Died – Ebenezer BURNHAM, Kinglake
c4 Died – Margaret ROSS, Lyons
Page 3
c3 Born – son to E. MARKEL, Jaffa, Feb. 18
c3 Died – Lundy BUTLER, son of George, Jaffa
c4 Sale – W.B. POWERS
c6 Born – dau. to Harvey NESBITT, Feb. 19, died Feb. 20
Page 4
c3 102nd birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem
c3 Died – William Benjamin CRANE, Corinth, Feb. 19, age 81
c4 Died – Margaret ROSS, S. Dorchester, dau. of James, age 18
Page 5
c3 Died – Lundy J. BUTLER, Detroit, son of Mrs. Margaret, Aylmer, February 21
Page 6
c1 Died – Irvin LINDSAY, Detroit
Page 9
c1 Died – Andrew LAUR, Malahide, Feb. 21, 92nd year
c1 Died – William C. WILSON, funeral
c1 Died – Ebenezer T. BURNHAM, Houghton, Feb. 19, 85th year
c2 Died – Mary Anastasia WALSH, wife of William, Aylmer
c2 Died – Edwin V. LAUR, Malahide, February 19, 94th year
March 4, 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Henry SHARP, Alvinston, 88th year, father of Mrs. L. BANCROFT & Mrs.
McCAULLEY
c6 Died – Elizabeth Annie REDFORD, Aylmer, Feb. 27
Page 2
c1 Born – Marshall MILLMINE, Bayham
c3 Died – Jack McKENZIE, Woodstock, age 9
c6 Married – Martha PARKER, Yarmouth, to Gerald MILLMAN, Sparta, Feb. 20
Page 5
c1 Sale – S.P. CHARLTON, lot 3, con 11, S. Dorchester
c1 Sale – W. POWERS, Jaffa
c2 Sale – J.A. McCAULLEY, Kingsmill
c3 Sale – Fred O. SMITH, lot 14, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – F. HEFFER & Wm. ROBINSON, Calton
Page 6
c1 80th birthday of Rev. J.C. DUNLOP, photo
c3 Died – E.V. LEARN, Malahide, FEb. 19, 94th year, photo
Page 8
c4 In memoriam – Elizabeth BURKHOLDER, died 1925
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs. W.S. HERON, San Jose, California, Feb. 25, dau. of William HARVEY
c6 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Lewis McKENNEY, Kingsmill, March 2
March 11, 1926
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Eila May PRESSEY, dau. of Henry, to Sherwood FREEMAN, son of Henry,
Yarmouth
Page 3
c2 Sale – J. R. JOHNSON, Springfield
c2 Sale – W.H. STIDWELL, Talbotville
c2 Sale – E.A. WHALEY, con 7, Yarmouth
c4 Died – Rev. John Willard STURK, January 9, age 59, Ann Arbor, Michigan
c4 Died – Albert D. WOOLLEY, S. Dorchester, March 8, 73rd year
Page 4
c2 Died – Archie DRAPER, Florida
c5 In memoriam – John EVERT, died March 13, 1922
c5 Sale – Mrs. Sarah HAWLEY, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. G.R. CHRISTIE, Aylmer, March 2, dau. of Benjamin MILLER
c3 Died – Mildred Jean NEWELL, dau. of P.S., Springfield, March 8, age 1 year
March 18, 1926
Page 1
c1 (cut off)..lson ADAMS, Stratford, March 15, 64th year
c1 error is last week’s paper, Archie DRAPER did not die
c2 Died – Mary LEONARD, Port Huron, Michigan, Feb. 23, widow of William, age 83,
nee McALPINE
c3 Married – Florence Maude ADAMS, dau. of Lewis, Detroit, to George HENWOOD, Feb. 8
Page 2
c2 Married – Maude BAIN to Forrest MOORE, Lakeview, March 15
Page 3
c1 Sale – Cur…(cut off) BARTLETT
c1 Sale – (cut off)..lett FIRBY, Springfield
c1 Sale – Bruce HAWLEY
c3 Born – dau. to Beecher NOELS, Glencolin
c5 Died – Martin Hallus PURDY, Springfield, age 80
Page 4
c3 In memoriam – Edith PERCY, died March 11, 1925
c4 91st birthday of Rev. Hiel WOOD, Springfield
Page 5
c3 Sale – P.C. GOSNELL, Talbot St., Aylmer
c4 In memoriam – Kathryn Ellis (MATTHEWS) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924
Page 9
c3 Died – Lillian MATTHEWS, dau. of Delbert, Houghton, age 14
c4 Died – Dennis LEESON, Frome, March 12, 73rd year
c6 Notice to creditors – Samuel Wesley HOWEY, Bayham, died December 23, 1925
Page 10
c4 Died – Edith May WARNER, Yarmouth, March 14, age 19, dau. of James
March 25, 1926
Page 1
c1 tobacco will be planted in Malahide and Yarmouth this year; 1,000 acres estimated
c2 Born – son to Dr. E. W. McNEICE, Aylmer, March 23
c2 Died – Mrs. Frank PUCKETT, Ingersoll, 50th year, mother of Mrs. Sanford WOOLLEY
c3 Died – Mrs. W. LEA, Simcoe, 71st year
c4 Born – Elaine Marie WILTSIE, dau. of Roy, St. Thomas, March 18, nee Blanche
BUTTERWICK
c5 Died – Hiram CHAMBERS, Detroit, March 23
c6 Died – Emily ROBINSON, Detroit, age 80
Page 3
c1 Sale – Henry GILLETT, New Sarum
c2 Sale – Archie E. THOMSON, con 11, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Mrs. James MAIN, Aylmer
c5 86th birthday of Mrs. T.M. ARTHURS
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – William B. CRANE, Bayham, died Feb. 19, 1926
c3 Died – James W. SMITH, St. Thomas, March 18, 67th year
Page 6
c4 Dissolution of partnership – Horace H. WRIGHT, John W. ALLEN, & George A. ALLEN,
hardware merchants, Aylmer
c5 Notice to creditors – Jean ARCHIBALD, Aylmer, died January 23, 1926
c6 Married – Leila PRESSEY, dau. of Henry, to Walter Sherwood FREEMAN, March 11
Page 10
c5 W.R. PIERCE, undertaking, sold to E.E. ATKINSON, Hamilton
April 1, 1926
Page 1
c3 Married – George A. WALKER, Arizona, to Ruth BERQUIST, March 24
c6 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) John W. WILL, Sturgis, Michigan, March 22, nee Sara BAKER, dau. of
Whitfield, Aylmer
Page 5
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Amos CHARLTON, Aylmer; and Mr & Mrs Merritt
CHARLTON, Talbotville (brothers), married March 28, 1876. Amos married Mary Jane
HOWEY; Merritt married Loretta BLISS
Page 6
c2 80th birthday of Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS, Aylmer, March 25, nee Mary GRANT
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary WHEATON, March 25, 89th year
c4 Died – Mary Ann CHAPMAN, March 30, 80th year
Page 8
c4 Died – Richard McDONALD, Springfield, 77th year
Page 10
c5 Notice to creditors – William B. CRANE, Bayham, died February 19, 1926
Page 12
c3 Died – Sophia LEARY, wife of J.L., Toronto, March 24, age 53, dau. of John & Elizabeth
BALLAH, Malahide
c3 Died – David ADAMS, Malahide, March 29, age 75
c4 Died – Sarah GRAHAM, March 28, 42nd year, dau. of George MULLIGAN, Holland Landing
April 8, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Mildred NEWBERG, Chicago, aunt of Mrs. Arthur CAVERLY
c3 Died – Mrs. J.D. WITHROW, Woodstock, 96th year, aunt of Mrs. John SPENCE, Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs. Emeline MANN, Detroit
c5 Died – Margaret E. CUDNEY, dau. of Walter, Aylmer, April 1, 8th year
c5 Notice – W.G. WISSON & E.C. WISSON not responsible for debts without written consent
Page 2
c1 87th birthday of Margaret GORVETT, April 1
Page 5
c1 Sale – Edward MIDDLETON, lot 8, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – J.G. HEITER, Aylmer
c3 Died – Joseph SIMONS
c3 Born – dau. to Ensley WALTERS, April 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Harvey MARTINDALE, April 3
c4 Died – Michael A. BRIAN, Windsor, 66, father of Mrs. William McCONNELL, Aylmer
Page 6
c5 Died – John Herbert GOULD, St. Thomas, age 43
Page 7
c2 Married – Basil BARTLETT, son of Curtis, Vienna, to Gladys Clara BLANCHARD, dau. of
William, Aylmer, April 7
Page 8
c3 Died – Joseph SIMONS, Malahide, April 4, age 72
c4 Orwell store destroyed by fire – owner Wellington BURGESS
Page 11
c5 Died – Charles Henry FISHBACK, Walsingham, March 26, 62nd year
Page 12
c4 Died – Mabel Kate MARTINDALE, wife of J. Harvey Martindale, Mapleton, April 3, age 28,
dau. of Ancel CHARLTON
April 15, 1926
Page 1
c2 86th birthday of Mrs. S.A. MOORE, Aylmer, April 12
Page 5
c1 Sale – Frank WIDNER, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Alice Delilah KILMER, Port Burwell, 73rd year, wife of Wilson, nee CASCADDEN
Page 8
c2 Born – dau. to Earl BROOKS, Springfield
Page 11
c1 Died – Joseph SIMONS, funeral
c3 Died – John FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, 83rd year
Page 12
c5 Born – Ronald Winford GIFFORD, son of W.R., Aylmer, April 10
c5 Born – Marion Evangeline DANCE, dau. of J. Carlton, London, April 9
c5 Born – son to W.A. WILLIAMS, Aylmer, April 12
April 22, 1926
Page 1
c4 dissolution of partnership – W.H. McGREGOR & DOWSON, butchers
Page 6
c6 In memoriam – Dorothy NESBITT, died April 20, 1925
Page 8
c6 Died – John FERGUSON, funeral
Page 12
c3 Died – John SIMPSON, Hamilton, April 8, 72nd year
April 29, 1926
Page 1
c5 Married – Charles E. STURGIS, son of F., Aylmer, to Marguerite GOODHUE, Detroit
Page 6
c2 Married – Edna May WILLIAMS, dau. of Walter Leroy, Dunboyne, to Charles Colin
STAFFORD, son of Charles, Jaffa
c4 Died – Dr. Leonard CLINE, age 62
c4 Died – Sarah ANGER, wife of Robert, Aylmer, April 21, 77th year, nee SPARKMAN
c4 Died – Lucinda POWELL, wife of Samuel, April 24, 88th year
c5 Died – Richard Frederick HOUSE, Malahide, April 21, age 72
Page 8
c1 Agricultural Hall at Springfield destroyed by fire
May 6, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Squire MILLARD, Aylmer, May 1, 75th year
c2 Died – Sarah WILCOX, widow of Richard, Malahide, April 26, 79th year, nee CULVER
c2 Born – George Ross CRAWFORD, son of Archie, Belmont, April 28
c2 Born – son to Allen GEORGE, Mossley, April 25
Page 5
c1 Sale – Lawrence POWERS, Aylmer
c1 Sale – Bruce BROWN, lot 22, con 10, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Lillis HERBERT, Langton
c2 Sale – D.J. TEEPLE, Aylmer
c4 Married – Ida F. MAYNARD, dau. of James, Yarmouth, to F. Harvey NORMAN, son of John,
Yarmouth, April 28
c6 Married – Hazel BENNETT, dau. of Thomas, Lakeview, to Harvey EVERT, Calton, April 29
Page 8
c4 Died – Elizabeth KNICKERBOCKER, dau. of Solon, Doddsville, Wisconsin
Page 12
c4 Married – John Alexander LAWTON, Aylmer, to Winnifred Tempert SHEPHERD, Regina,
April 29
c4 Sale – Henry KIMBER
May 13, 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Gertrude SECORD, wife of J.E., Detroit, nee Gertie BRADLEY
Page 2
c1 Died – David HENDERSON, Niagara Falls
c5 Died – mother of Beecher J. HAGGAN, in California
Page 3
c2 Sale – E.A. BRYCE, con 4, Malahide
c4 Died – Roxanna LAWTON, wife of Alexander, Yarmouth, age 75, nee CARR
c4 Died – Samuel BANCROFT, Mapleton
c5 55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta, May 6
Page 4
c4 Died – John R. HEWER, Windsor, May 11
c4 Married – Frank Harvey PRECOOR, to Lavina BURDICK, both Aylmer
Page 5
c3 Sale – Martin PURDY, lot 27, con 12, Dereham
c4 Died – Mary Ellen PUTNAM, wife of Rolland, May 6, 70th year, nee McDONALD
May 20, 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – John Robert HEWER, Windsor, age 66
Page 3
c3 Died – Nassan MORRIS, Dorchester
c3 Died – Dennis DEMARAY
Page 4
c3 In memoriam – George H. GRASS, died May 19, 1925
Page 5
c1 Died – William YOUNG, St. Thomas, 72nd year
c1 Died – Nellie Myrtle BAIN, wife of Alex, Malahide, May 17, nee DINWOODIE
c1 Died – Thomas Edgar LAUR, Aylmer, May 13, 81st year
c1 Died – James G. HEITER, Aylmer
c2 Died – Deborah ROBINS, widow of Caleb, Royal Oak, Michigan, April 26, age 86, nee PRATT
c2 Died – Elgin CLARKE, Malahide, May 14, 75th year
c2 Died – Jean BOTHWELL, Aylmer, May 11, 72nd year
c3 Sale – Archie THOMSON, Mapleton
May 27, 1926
Page 1
c1 five killed at MCR crossing, Springfield: Mrs. Harry FRENCH, Eden; Neva Ann FRENCH,
Elda BRINN, Guysboro; Harry FRENCH, Eden; Annie BRINN, Guysboro
c3 Died – Arthur AMBRIDGE, son of H.A.
c4 Died – James G. HEITER, funeral c3 Lyons Cheese Factory destroyed by fire
c4 90th birthday of Edward HOLMES, Yarmouth, May 31
c6 Died – Walter HERMAN, Corinth, age 28
Page 3
c4 Notice to creditors – Richard Frederick HOWSE, Malahide, died April 21,1926
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jacob KETCHABAW, Maple Grove, June 2
Page 6
c4 Died – Amos HORTON, son of Oliver, Sparta, age 18 months
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs. Alex BAIN, funeral
June 3, 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Rena HAZEL, Port Burwell, age 30
c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) Fred MANNING, May 27
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Tom MOORE, Strathroy
c3 Died – niece of L. FEARNLEY, Lakeview
c3 Died – Walter HERMAN, May 25, funeral
c6 Notice to creditors – William C. WILSON, Malahide, died February 14, 1926
Page 5
c3 Died – Grant STOVER, Detroit, May 26, 22nd year, son of Jesse, Aylmer
c3 Died – Gordon Benjamin McKIM, Aylmer, May 27, 27th year
c6 Notice to creditors – Martin H. PURDY, Dereham, died March 12, 1926
Page 6
c4 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925
c5 Married – Mary Irene GIFFORD, dau. of W.H., to David Petrie HUTCHEON, May 26
Page 8
c3 In memoriam – George Henry WILSON, died May 28, 1925
c3 Sale – James L. MOORE, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Died – John Henry HARP, Aylmer, May 31, 89th year
c3 Born – Joseph Harold KEILLOR, son of Joseph, Aylmer, May 21
c3 Born – son to Charles McCABE, Aylmer, May 25
c4 Died – Walter HERMAN, funeral
c5 Engagement – Gladys Mae BROOKE, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Ivan Hugh WARREN,
Harrietsville
June 10, 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Martha J. SMITH, widow of W.H., May 31, 87th year, nee BURKHOLDER
c3 Died – Nathan SMITH, Hamilton, uncle of Mrs. W.D. SWACKHAMMER
c6 & 4 Died – Mrs. Charles EVERT, Malahide, June 5, nee MABEE
Page 2
c1 81st birthday of Mrs. George MOORE
c2 Died – Mrs. A.J. ROBERTSON, Delhi, nee Ella FULLER
c3 Born – dau. to Warren SADDLER, Mossley, June 2
c3 Born – dau. to Gordon GRAVES, Mt. Salem
Page 5
c1 Sale – Miss BOTHWELL, Aylmer
Page 10
list of Elgin men and women who served in the Great War
Page 11
c3 Notice to creditors – Jane BOTHWELL, Aylmer
June 17, 1926
Page 1
c2 86th birthday of Mrs. J. FULKERSON, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Married – Myrtle PORTER to Mr. SOPER, Vienna
Page 5
c1 WINTERMUTE – KILMER reunion
c2 Sale – J.A. GILLETT, Aylmer
c3 Died – Ernest Albert Morton BROWN, Simcoe, June 4, 64th year
c5 Died – Edward MULLEN, Detroit, brother of Mrs. P.S. NEWELL
c5 Married – Enid HOYLE to W. COOK
Page 7
c3 Sale – Mrs. Margaret WILSON, Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Married – Grace Delight BLANCHARD, dau. of James, to Verne Lyons HARPER, Detroit, son
of James, Aylmer, June 12
June 24, 1926
Page 1
c1 Born – Edythe Joy ROBERTS, dau. of George, Detroit, June 6
c4 Born – son to J.P. COYLE, Aylmer, June 22
Page 2
c1 Died – Georgia HOUSE, Jaffa, dau. of Jacob
c3 Died – Mrs. John EVERT, Straffordville
c3 Died – Mrs. Guy E. JOHNSON, Toronto
c6 Sale – Mrs. G.B. McKIM, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Died – Thomas Ferguson YOUNG, Aylmer, June 19
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – Squire MILLARD, Aylmer, died May 1, 1926
c2 Married – Gwendoline WHITE, dau. of William, Port Burwell, to Charlie COWAN, son of
George, Goshen
c2 Notice to creditors – John FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, died April 12,1926
c3 In memoriam – Walter HERMAN, died May 25, 1926
Page 10
c5 Married – Gladys Mae BROOKS, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Iven Hugh WARREN, son of
Hugh, June 16
Page 11
c5 Died – Adelia HARRIS, widow of Harry, Aylmer, June 21, 65th year, nee MATTHEWS
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Guy E. JOHNSON, Welland, June 9, nee Kathleen BYRON
c4 Died – Georgia HOWSE, dau. of Jake, Jaffa, age 30
c4 Married – Florence M. DANGERFIELD, dau. of George, Yarmouth, to William Henry
PROWSE, June 23
July 1, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Annie HARRIS, widow of Arthur, Aylmer, June 29, 69th year
c2 Died – Mrs. Harry MIDDLETON, Waterloo, Quebec
c6 Died – Adelia HARRIS, funeral
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Edward GORVETT, California
Page 3
c1 Sale – Mrs. Moses LEACH, Aylmer
c1 Sale – William McCONNELL, Caverly Rd.
c4 Died – William Bowerbank FARRAH, Aylmer, June 18, 79th year
c5 Died – Glenn HALL, Mt. Elgin, nephew of Mrs. H. RAYMOND, Lakeview
July 8, 1926
Page 2
c3 ROBERTSON reunion
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Will McKENNEY, Springfield
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Edward GORVETT, funeral
c4 ELGIE reunion
c4 Died – Elizabeth BARNUM, London, nee FISHLEIGH
c5 ABBOTT reunion
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur HARRIS, funeral
Page 5
c1 Married – Ena May ANGER, dau. of James, Aylmer, to Norman DERROUGH, Kingsmill,
July 3
Page 6
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William McKENNEY, Springfield
c3 86th birthday of Mrs. Fred DUNN, Luton
c4 Died – Louisa V. CLINE, widow of Andrew, Aylmer, July 5, 86th year, nee LIGHTFOOT
Page 10
c4 Died – Edna May STAFFORD, wife of Colin, July 6, 19th year, dau. of Walter WILLIAMS
c5 Sale – Mrs. S CLUNAS, Springfield
July 15, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Colin STAFFORD, funeral
c5 Married – Frederick K. ASHBAUGH, to Dorothy HICKOX, Williamstown,Mass.
c6 Died – dau. of Lorne DAVIDSON, Sandusky,Michigan, July 6, age 7
c6 BUCK reunion
Page 3
c4 WHITE reunion
Page 4
c4 Died – Louis BASTEDO, Aylmer, July 11, 64th year
Page 5
c5 Married – Elizabeth FINCH, dau. of John SILVERTHORNE, to John Leslie PARKER, Aylmer,
July 8
Page 6
c1 SNELGROVE reunion
c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth BARNUM, funeral
Page 10
c4 Died – George L. BARR, Gettysburg, S. Dakota, July 6, age 30, son of nee Elsie HOUSE,
Malahide
July 22, 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Edward WEAVER, Aylmer, July 17, age 51
Page 5
c1 NEWELL – LINDSAY reunion
c2 PEARSON reunion
c3 Sale – Nora TIMPANY, Vienna
c4 WOOLLEY reunion
Page 6
c3 BAXTER reunion
Page 7
c4 Died – James A. JOHNSON
Page 8
c6 PRESSEY reunion
Page 10
c4 Notice to creditors – David H. KIRKPATRICK, Aylmer, died December 2, 1923
July 29, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Walter SNYDER, Aylmer, 41st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. John SMITH, nee Pearl PRONG
c3 Died – Abram ELLSWORTH, Malahide, July 18, 76th year
Page 3
c2 Married – Hettie FIGG, dau. of Harry, to Harry L. SMUCK, son of W.H., Richmond, July 17
c6 25th anniversary of six couples: L.E. DANCEY, Charles CHEESMAN, Eugene BOWEN,
Willard BOWEN, William FENN, and William DUGGAN
Page 5
c2 Born – son to Harry TRIBE, Aylmer, July 20
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles Oliver BELL, son of Colonel, Niagara Falls, NY, July 19, age 3
August 5, 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Walter SNYDER, funeral
c6 Engagement – Ethyl Grace WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, to Harold (surname cut off
in margin)
Page 2
c4 CAMERON – McDERMAND reunion
Page 8
c3 Died – Donald Clair SIZE, son of James, St. Thomas, age 7
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – David H. KIRKPATRICK, Aylmer, died Dec. 6, 1923
Page 12
c3 Married – Cora Irene O’BRIEN, dau. of Mrs. R., to J. WOOD, Detroit, August 2
c3 In memoriam – William Henry YOUNG, died July 31, 1925
c3 Born – dau. to Ivan STEEN, Aylmer, July 26
c3 Born – son to Fred HANEY, Jaffa
c4 Died – Mrs. William S. ROGERS, Asotin, Washington, July 19, age 71, nee Emeline CULVER,
Mapleton
August 12, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died- James William GILLETT, Aylmer, August 7, 85th year
c2 Married – J. Morton YOUNG, son of Mrs. T.F., to Marjorie HEARN, Birmingham, Alabama
c4 Died – Mrs. Fred RUETER, Chesley, August 4, sister of Mrs. (Dr.) H.G. McLAY
c5 Died – May WHITMORE, Detroit, 47th year, mother of Mrs. S. WARWICK
c5 Married – Vera SUMMERS, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Frank W. ADAMS, son of J.B., London,
August 7
c6 Married – George Emerson FOX to Inez Mary LAMPTON, both Windsor, August 9
Page 2
c6 Died – Mrs. COOK, Port Burwell
c3 Died – Mrs. A. ANGER, Amherstburg
Page 3
c2 Died – Sarah Jane EDISON, Grand Rapids, Mich., age 89
August 19, 1926
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Betty HILL, Brantford, dau. of E.W.R., to Rev. Alfred WINNINGTON-
INGRAM, Hespeler, August 28
Page 2
c3 78th birthday of Mrs. Martha HANNA
Page 3
c3 DURDLE reunion
Page 5
c1 Married – Miss WILSON, dau. of Henry, Jaffa, to Ernest Frank Alexander PLAYER, August 12
c3 Born – dau. to Ward BENNER, Malahide, Aug. 13, nee Annie CRANE
c3 Born – son to F.M. WOOD, Lachine, Que., August 9, nee May VANPATTER
c3 In memoriam – Mrs. John EVERT, died August 20, 1924
Page 9
c6 Notice to creditors – Abram ELLSWORTH, Malahide, died July 18, 1926
August 26, 1926
Page 1
c5 59th birthday of Mrs. John WALL, Aylmer
c6 Died – Hon. Chief Justice TEETZEL
Page 5
c1 94th birthday of Alice BEEMER, Aylmer, August 20
Page 6
c1 Married – Ethel Grace WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, Aylmer, to H.R.
CARRADUS, son of George, Toronto
c4 Died – Hiram Clark ROBBINS, Aylmer, 26th year
September 2, 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. William HENNING, Port Hope, 72nd year, nee Susan LEES, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. J. LAIDLAW, Dunboyne
Page 6
c3 Died – James Vernal TEETZEL, age 73, son of Nelson TEETZEL and Elizabeth McQUEEN
c5 Married – Elizabeth Frances HILL, dau. of E.W.R., to Rev. Alfred WINNINGTON-INGRAM,
Hespeler, son of Frank, Aylmer, August 28
Page 7
c3 Died- Mary M. HAINES, Bayham, August 27, 86th year, nee WINTERMUTE
c3 Died- William MAGINNIS, Yarmouth, August 27
c5 Married – Mrs. Alta ABELL, Aylmer, to John WILSON, Georgetown
Page 11
c3 PRIOR reunion
c4 OKE and GORVETT reunion
Page 12
c4 Notice – estate of Walter SNYDER
c6 Notice – R.G. THOMPSON not responsible for debts without written order
September 9, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Alexander DOUGLAS, St. Thomas, August 25, age 83
c3 Married – Lorne HEMMINGWAY, Aylmer, to Nettie E. PITCHER, Noriwch
c3 Engagement – Mary Elizabeth BRADT, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer, to Harold Clarence ACKERT,
son of Dillman, Aylmer
c4 Engagement – Thelma Mae WHITCROFT, dau. of Edgar, Copenhagen, to Leon SIMPSON, son
of Napoleon, Copenhagen
c4 Engagement – Ada HEWBANK, dau. of William, to Harold Sidney TUFF, Aylmer
c6 Died – Margaret PERCIVAL, London, 87th year
c6 In memoriam – William E. TAYLOR, died September 9, 1925
Page 2
c4 Died – David L. BEBENSEE, Woodstock
Page 5
c3 Died – Edith Ann WONNACOTT, wife of William H., Port Bruce, September 3, 79th year, dau.
of George HAY
c3 SMITH reunion
c4 BERDAN reunion
c4 Died – George HALL, Springfield, September 2
Page 6
c3 Married – Vivian Elizabeth LAUR, dau. of Edgar, to Stanley Hall BECK, son of Charales, Sault
Ste. Marie, Sept. 1
Page 8
c2 Sale – Mrs. Charles PORTER
c2 Married – Audrey Salome EMPEY, dau. of W.A., Lakeview, to Franklin George McDONALD,
son of R.A., Stratford, Aug. 31
c6 Notice – James Albert MILNE not responsible for debts of wife Annabell MILNE
Page 10
c3 Notice to creditors – Elgin CLARK, Malahide
Page 11
c1 Married – Roberta PHELPS, dau. of Walter, to William Gray FORSTER, August 19
September 16, 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. W.W. LODGE, Moncton, N.B., nee Ethel HAWKE
c4 Engagement – Mabel A. DUNN, dau. of W.J., Luton, to Frederick M. HERRIES, son of Robert,
Tillsonburg
Page 2
c3 Died – Hannah BEARSS, Corinth
c6 BENTLEY reunion
Page 5
c3 Died – Mary E. BARNES, wife of W. H. ELLIOTT
c4 Married – Nettie Elizabeth PITCHER, dau. of F.A., Norwich, to Charles Lorne
HEMMINGWAY, Aylmer, son of John, Norwich, September 8
Page 6
c4 Married – Thelma Mae WHITCROFT, dau. of Ed., Copenhagen, to Leon SIMPSON, son of
Napoleon, Copenhagen, September 15
c4 Married – Eleanor M. HOWSE, dau. of Peter LAUR, to Herman S. HOWSE, son of John,
September 5
Page 8
c1 Died – Mary E. BARNES, wife of W.H. ELLIOTT, New Sarum
c5 Died – Mrs. Mary B. ELLIOTT, wife of W.H., New Sarum, age 71, dau. of William BARNES
Page 11
c4 Died – Rozena M. WILSON, Corinth, wife of Robert M., 79th year, dau. of John & Rebecca
KITCHEN
September 23, 1926
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Viola Mary MARTIN, dau. of James, Lyons, to Claude CHALK, Detroit, son of
Omer, Lyons
c2 Died – Joseph SMITH, London
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Caleb SMUCK, Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Married – Beatrice Isadora PERRY, dau. of William, Orwell, to Clarence L. GARTON,
September 15
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac CHAMBERS, Essex
Page 5
c4 Married – Ada HEWBANK, dau. of William, Copenhagen, to Harold S. TUFF, St. Thomas, son
of John, Aylmer, Sept. 22
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – James William GILLETT, Aylmer, died August 7,1926
c4 Married – Stella PAGET, dau. of Joseph, Springfield, to Stanley PARSONS, son of Walter,
Dereham, Sept. 15
c4 Married – Audrey HOTCHKISS, dau. of George, Straffordville, to Mervin CLAUS, son of John,
Vienna, September 15
c4 Married – Merle SMITH, dau. of George, Brownsville, to George PRESTON, Petrolia, son of
John, Brownsville, Sept. 15
c4 Married – Mary Elizabeth BRADT, dau. of Joseph, to Harold Clarence D. ACKERT, son of
Dillman, Aylmer, September 16
c4 Died – Kathleen Maxine McQUIGGAN, dau. of Kenneth, Detroit, age 2 years, 10 months
c5 Sale – A. & B. GUNSTONE, Straffordville
c5 Sale – Willard POWERS, New Sarum
c6 Sale – A.G. CHARLTON, Mapleton
c6 Notice to creditors – Thomas Ferguson YOUNG, Aylmer, died June 19, 1926
Page 9
c3 Died – Melissa SMUCK, widow of Caleb, 86th year
September 30, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Dr. Dan E. GREGORY, De Pere, Wisconsin, Sept. 9, 74th year
c3 Engagement – Bertha May LEESON, dau. of Roy, Frome, to Carl F. DAUGHERTY, son of C.,
Frome
Page 2
c1 Born – dau. to F. DAVIS, Lakeview, September 19
c1 Born – son to Mr. FLEMING, Lakeview, September 20
Page 5
c3 Sale – Bruce MOORE, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Ansel E. CHARLTON, lot 18 & 19, con 10, Yarmouth
Page 6
c5 Born – William Glen MOYER, son of Rev., Aylmer, Sept. 24
Page 7
c2 Married – Mabel DUNN, dau. of W.J., Luton, to Frederick Merlee HERRIES, son of Robert,
Tillsonburg, Sept. 28
c3 Married – Bernice BOWEN, son of Eugene, to Pearl FENN, dau. of William, all Malahide,
September 25
c3 Married – Viola Mary MARTIN, dau. of James, Lyons, to Claude CHALK, Detroit, son of
Omer, Lyons, Sept. 25
c4 Married – Violet May McCREADY, dau. of Philip, S. Dorchester, to Robert Gordon NICHOLS,
son of W.E., Norwich twsp., September 24
c6 In memoriam – Cassie CRANE, died September 30, 1924
October 7, 1926
Page 1
c1 Married – Helen SOWLER, dau. of Dr. Alex, to Dr. LAHR, Chicago
c2 90th birthday of Fred BENNER, October 3
c5 Married – Rev. W. KITELEY, West Lorne, to Annie J. MARSHALL, Stratford, September 29
Page 2
c1 Died – Beatrice BANCROFT, Orillia
Page 5
c1 Sale – E.A. BRYCE, Aylmer
c2 Sale – William FORD, Aylmer
c2 Sale – James A. JOHNSTON, Richmond
c3 Sale – G.W. SIMPSON, Orwell
Page 6
c3 Died – Daniel FRIZELL, London
Page 8
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John W. FINCH, Edmonton, September 25
October 14, 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Lynn STEWARDSON, Windham Centre
Page 2
c1 Died – Frank ELLIOTT, Sparta, 54th year
c1 fire destroys William YELLAND’s garage, Sparta
c3 Died – Grace BROOKS, Glencolin
Page 5
c1 Sale – Mrs. Arthur HARRIS, Aylmer
c1 Sale – Dan G. TAYLOR, Lyons
c2 Sale – Mrs. Adelia HARRIS, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Abram ELLSWORTH, lot 16, con 3, Malahide
c3 Sale – Joseph FOSTER, Caverly Rd.
c3 Sale – Martin PURDY, lot 27, con 12, Dereham
c5 Died – Grace Ellen BROOKS, dau. of Edward, Glenclin, age 25
Page 8
c3 Married – Helen Margaret SOWLER, dau. of Dr. A.M., Chicago, to Dr. E. Glenn LAHR,
Chicago, October 2
c4 Notice to creditors – James Andrew JOHNSON, Bayham, died July 18, 1926
c4 Married – Helen E. FLOTO, dau. of D.C., Belmont, to Fred J. POGUE, October 6
c4 Married – Bertha May LEESON, dau. of Roy, Frome, to Carl F. DAUGHARTY, son of
Clarence, October 6
c5 Married – Dorothy Isobel TEED, dau. of M.G., to James Arthur BENNETT, son of Joel BATE,
Tillsonburg, Sept. 28
Page 12
c5 Born – Marilyn Edna HIEPLEH, dau. of Clifford, Aylmer, September 27
c5 Born – Neil Harold McCONKEY, son of Neil, October 4
c5 Born – dau. to H.L. CHARLTON, Aylmer, October 10
October 21, 1926
Page 1
c1 Inquest – Grace Ellen BROOKS
c4 Died – William McGUIRE, Tillsonburg, October 14, age 70
Page 2
c3 Died – Alexander MARTIN, Yarmouth, age 81
Page 5
c2 Sale – Mrs. Martha TAYLOR, lot 19, con 6, N. Dorchester
Page 6
c5 Married – Clare BATE, dau. of John, Straffordville, to John STICKNEY, Detroit, October 19
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – Marshall Andrus McARTHUR, Twp. of Lark, S. Dakota, died May 10, 1926
Page 11
c4 83rd birthday of Mrs. Phoebe HAWLEY, Brownsville, Oct. 17
Page 12
c1 Notice – J. Howard SOPER, not responsible for debts without written order
c3 Died – Jane HONEY, wife of George LEMON, Aylmer, October 17, 76th year
c3 Died – Harriet V. McKENZIE, Aylmer, October 15
c4 Died – Warrenton CARTWRIGHT, Aylmer, October 17, 69th year
c5 Married – Ada Winnifred ORTON, dau. of William, Aylmer, to James NORTON, New Sarum,
October 16
October 28, 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Ray CLOSS, Aylmer, October 20, 40th year
c2 Died – Mrs. John SIMPSON, Chatham, 67th year
c2 Died – Mr. SANDHAM, St. Catharines, nephew of Mr & Mrs Elston JOHNSON
c3 Died – Mrs. George LEMON, funeral
c3 Died – Frank PRECOOR, Aylmer, 52nd year
c4 Died – Joseph MARTIN, Chatham
Page 2
c3 Died – S. IRELAND, Corinth
c6 In memoriam – William BROOKS, died October 25, 1925
Page 5
c1 Sale – Walter (?) PROYAN, Aylmer
c2 Died – Mrs. BLACK, St. Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Caroline BENNETT, Wyoming, October 25, age 88, nee HAMACHER; mother of
Mrs. I.N. NEWELL, Aylmer
Page 11
c6 Married – Helena FERGUSON, dau. of John L., S. Dorchester, to Lorne McCALLUM, son of
Malcolm, Lyons, October 20
Page 12
c3 In memoriam – Harold Keith HARPER, son of Bruce & Stella, Windsor, died September 22, 1926
c4 Sale – R.W. McDONALD & William LUCAS
c4 Born – John Albert FANJOY, son of Albert, Grand Rapids, Michigan, October 17, nee Helen
Alison SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell
c4 Born – dau. to Frank AYRES, Aylmer, October 20
November 4, 1926
Page 1
c1 Married – Pearl BAUGHMAN, dau. of Solon, to (cut off) ANNABLE, October 28
Page 2
c1 Died – Alfred HARKES, Copenhagen, age 4
c3 Died – John BOYD, Corinth
c3 Born – son to Tom INGE, Lakeview, October 30
Page 5
c1 Died – David WINTERMUTE, Springfield
c3 Married – Gladys Pearl HILBORN, dau. of Clifford, Yarmouth, to Emerson Edmund
CROCKER, son of Samuel, Yarmouth, Oct. 26
Page 6
c2 89th birthday of Dr. G.F. CLARKE, Aylmer
c2 Engagement – Edna Eileen DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., to Rev. L.J.F. RUTHAN, New Haven,
Conn.
c2 Engagement – Kathleen Beatrice MANN, dau. of Harry, to Arthur L. RICHARDSON, son of
Dr. A., Aylmer
c4 Married – Frances Mary HALE, dau. of J.M., Aylmer, to Arthur Earl RICHARDSON, Aylmer,
son of John, October 30
Page 8
c1 Sale – B.C. BRACKENBURY, lot 13, con 9, S. Dorchester
c1 Sale – Mrs. E.M. DAVENPORT
c2 Sale – Phineas PRESSEY, lot 6, con 10, Bayham
c3 Died – John BOYD, Corinth, age 79
Page 11
c4 Died – Alfred James HARKES, son of Joseph, Malahide
c4 Died – David WINTERMUTE, Springfield, November 1, 82nd year
November 11, 1926
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Carrie Leone CLOSS, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Edward W. HUNSBERGER,
Detroit
c3 birthday of Mrs. Salem HERBERT, Kingsmill
c4 Died – Rachel HUNTER, widow of Frank, Aylmer, 61st year, nee BALCOM
Page 5
c2 Sale – Elgin CLARKE, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Charles E. STRONG, lot 18, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Bert LEE, lot 1, con 8, Malahide
c3 Died – William FLEMING, Memphis, Michigan, brother of Mrs. William YELLAND, Sparta
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles MILLAR, Toronto, October 31
Page 8
c2 Died – Mary S. McTAGGART, widow of Neil, Malahide, November 6, 78th year
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William A. DEMARAY, Aylmer, November 3, nee Mary Olive
WOOLLEY
c3 Died – John BOYD, Corinth, October 27, 80th year
c6 Sale – William LAWRENCE, Bayham
Page 12
c2 Married – Edna Eileen DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., Aylmer, to Rev. Leonard J.F. RUTTAN,
New Haven, Conn., son of W.G., Toronto, November 5
c2 Married – Reva Frances GILLETT, dau. of Harry, to Cyrus Ray ABELL, son of Charles,
Malahide, November 4
November 18, 1926
Page 1
c1 37th birthday of Norman GRAVES, Mt. Salem, November 12
c3 Died – B.H. TAYLOR, Goderich, 62nd year, father of Mrs. J.J. CAMPBELL
c6 Canadian Legion formed in Aylmer
c6 Died – O.K. BALDWIN, Vienna
Page 2
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jack KENNEDY, Richmond
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James BOWES, Richmond
Page 5
c3 Sale – Frank A. SCHOOLEY, lot 23 & 24, con 5, Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Died – Thomas SANDERS, Denver, Colorado, Nov. 13, 75th year
c3 Married – Kathleen Beatrice MANN, dau. of H.V., Aylmer, to Arthur L. RICHARDSON, son of
Dr. W.A., Aylmer, November 17
Page 7
c2 Born – son to Frank PETERS, Aylmer, November 16
c2 Born – dau. to George VANPATTER, Luton, November 9
c2 Born – dau. to Frank LEESON, Aylmer, November 2
November 25, 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Lily EMERY, Port Burwell
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles McCOY, Goshen
c3 Married – Helen Anne DOBSON, niece of J.H. STRACHAN, to Alvin MOSES, Detroit
c5 84th birthday of James ROGERS, Aylmer, November 23
Page 2
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred PLAYER, Sparta
Page 6
c5 Born – Henry Clayton AVIS, son of R.T., Dunboyne, Nov. 19
c5 Born – Donald Charles CAMPBELL, son of J.J., Aylmer, Nov. 17
c5 Born – son to Simeon ELGIE, Jaffa, November 21
c5 Born – son to Harry MARR, Luton, November 18
Page 8
c4 Married – Vera Irene McNEIL, dau. of Mrs. Linda, to Walter G. MOORE, son of J.A.,
Kingsmill, November 20
Page 13
c3 over 56 business changes in Aylmer in five years – gives list
c4 Married – Carrie Leone CLOSS, dau. of Frank, Aylmer, to Edmund HUNSBERGER, Detroit,
November 22
Page 14
c5 Sale – Alex ANDERSON, lot 3, con 7, Yarmouth
Page 15
c1 Sale – Grant PICKARD, Dunboyne
c2 Sale – Matthew BOYD, Corinth
c2 Sale – W. ANGER & John CAMERON, lot 15 & 16, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – Ben JAMES, lot A & B., con 10, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Talmadge BROOKS, Springfield
December 2, 1926
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Myrtle Irene BENTLEY, dau. of Urvan, Malahide, to John E. CROSBY, son of
John, Kingsmill
c4 Died – Mrs. SIMONS, Battle Creek, Michigan, sister of Mrs. Albert CHAMBERLAIN
Page 2
c2 Died – Malcolm CAMPBELL, St. Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs. LOVELL, Courtland, mother of Mrs. Harry BATE, Lakeview
c3 Died – J.H. NEFF, Tillsonburg
c4 Died – Samuel KENNEDY, Detroit, son of Rogers KENNEDY & Susannah CLUNAS
c5 Died – D.W. AMES, Detroit, brother-in-law of C. YOUNG, Springfield
Page 5
c1 Sale – M.S. TODD, Corinth
c2 Sale – Fred INGRAM, lot 6, con 6, Malahide
c3 Sale – Annie CHALK, lot 13 & 14, con 8, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Merritt MOORE, Springfield
c3 Sale – Mrs. G.I. WALKER, Aylmer
c4 Sale – M.C. WALKER & W.H. MILLS, Sparta
c4 Sale – Ray A. SALES, lot 8, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c4 Sale – Frank H. TRIM, Aylmer
Page 8
c5 Died – Isaac J. Mansfield BORBRIDGE, St. Thomas
December 9, 1926
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Eva Irene WINDER, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Harold V. PATERSON, Toronto,
son of William, Aylmer
c4 Married – William ANGER, son of Warren, Malahide, to Thurza May MARKELL, dau. of
Edward, Jaffa, Dec. 6
c6 Engagement – Pauline Mildred KARN, dau. of P.A., to J. Harold FROST, Harrietsville
c6 Married – Margaret Redfern MacBRIEN, dau. of Harry, Toronto, to Gordon Russell FRANK,
son of John G., New Sarum, Dec. 3
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. GRAHAM, Sparta
Page 5
c4 John HILLIKER, Mt. Salem
Page 8
c4 Died – Amrilla EARLE, widow of Sylvanus F. LOVELL, Courtland, November 21, dau. of
Xenophen & Mary Chaplin EARLE, age 86
Page 11
c6 Died – Alexander LYLE, Southwold, 90th year
Page 12
c3 Born – son to George PARKER, Aylmer, December 4
December 16, 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – mother of Rev. W.K. HAGER, in Toronto, 100th year
c5 Died – Mrs. A.N. COX, Warwick, sister of T.P. MORRIS
c6 Engagment – Margaret M. MORRISON, dau. of P.J., Aylmer, to Robert CAMERON, son of
John, Detroit
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles MARCHANT, Summers Corners
Page 3
c1 Born – son to G. FRANK, Yarmouth, December 4
c2 Married – Ellen G. ROBERTS, to Harry S. BRAZIER, Welland, December 8
Page 6
c2 Died – Agnes RICHARDSON, Malahide, Dec. 14, 71st year, nee BROWN
December 23, 1926
Page 1
c4 84th birthday of Mrs. James HOLLANDS
c6 Married – Wesley EATON, Aylmer, to Annie HEENAN, Aylmer, Dec. 22
Page 2
c1 Died – Margaret MOORE, widow of David, Mapleton, age 84
c3 Died – Naomi HAIGHT, widow of John, Yarmouth, 90th year, nee MINOR
c4 Sale – Ray MABEE, Aylmer
Page 3
c2 Died – Esther Melissa BORBRIDGE, widow of W.H., 65th year, dau. of Isaac BROWN
c2 Died – John E. DENNIS, Bayham, December 15, 59th year
c2 Died – Margaret MOORE, widow of David F., S. Dorchester, December 15, 84th year,
nee MIEKLE
c4 Died – Sanford Clayton WOODWORTH, Richmond, Virginia, December 15, age 78
c5 Married – Ellen G. ROBERTS, Vienna, to Harry S. BRAZIER, Welland, December 8
Page 6
c1 Married – Harold FROST, Harrietsville, to Pauline KARN, dau. of Peter, Aylmer, December 3
c2 Died – George F. VAIL, Jacksonville, Florida, Dec. 16
Page 8
c2 searching for heirs of Emma KANE, Toronto, died August 2, 1926; children were Ethel, Mabel &
Ada; from first marriage to Jack MARSHALL, of Aylmer
December 30, 1926
Page 1
c4 gathering of four generations of H.M. NELSON family, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Died- Hugh CONNETY, S. Dorchester
c2 Died – Rev. J.G. BROWN, Toronto
Page 6
c2 Died – Howard Benjamin HODGKINS, Aylmer, December 27, 78th year
c2 Died – Mary Harvey KILMER, wife of Dr. Fred, St. Catharines, December 27, 77th year, dau. of
William HARVEY, Luton
c2 Married – John Evert CROSBY, son of Everet, Kingsmill, to Myrtle Irene BENTLEY, dau. of
Urvin, Springfield, Dec. 23
c2 Married – Annie HEENAN, Aylmer, dau. of Thomas, Grafton, to Samuel Wesley EATON,
Aylmer, son of James, Dec. 22
Page 7
c3 Married – Mary STEWART, dau. of R.B., Cornwall, England, to John J. ALEXANDER,
St. Thomas, son of John, Sparta, Dec. 25
Page 10
c4 Sale – Murray EMPEY, lot A & B, con 12, S. Dorchester
c5 Notice to creditors – Anastasia WALSH, Aylmer, died Feb. 17, 1926
Page 11
c4 Sale – Lloyd W. HOLLAND, lot 18, con 10, Dereham
January 6, 1927
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Delbert TIMPANY, Dec. 31
c5 Born – son to Bruce LEARN, Jan. 3, stillborn
Page 5
c3 Married – Eva Irene WINDER, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Harold V. PATERSON, Toronto, son of
W.R., Aylmer, December 30
Page 8
c1 Sale – H.B. WESTOVER, lot 18, con 5, Malahide
c1 Sale – Herb CROSSETT, lot 20, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Mrs. E. KNOTT, Aylmer
c2 Sale – J. Gordon TURNBULL, lot 7, con 8, Bayham
c3 Sale – John C. DENNIS, lot 12, con 9, Bayham
Page 11
c1 Married – Letta PORTER, dau. of William, Sparta, to Gordon GILLETT, son of Mrs. John
NEVILLES, Sparta, December 27
c1 81st birthday of Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
c4 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Benjamin BRYAN, Straffordville
January 13, 1927
Page 1
c1 Born – dau. to Orland WALL, Aylmer, January 11
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. Chester L. CLOES, Oak Park, Illinois, nee Ida MARTIN, Yarmouth
c4 Died – Peter DENNIS, Lyons, 86th year
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs. Henry HOLMES, St. Thomas
c4 Died – Arthur BAKER, Springfield
c5 Died – John CARTER, Kingsmill, January 9, 75th year
Page 7
c1 Died – John A. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, January 10, 61st year
c1 Died – Peter DENNIS, Lyons, January 8, 86th year
c1 Died – James Arthur BAKER, Springfield, 61st year
Page 8
c5 Died – Alexander McCASKILL, Port Burwell, January 5, age 35
January 20, 1927
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Hazel Marie WATTERS, dau. of J.L., Lyons, to Wilfred Leo WILSON, son of
S.R., Mt. Vernon
Page 2
c4 fire at Port Burwell destroys Edward ARMOUR’s grocery store
Page 6
c3 Died – Walter LEWIS, Yarmouth, January 18, 84th year
Page 11
c2 Died – Peter DENNIS, Lyons, funeral
c3 Died – William HARVEY, Sparta, January 13, 54th year
c5 Died – Mrs. William VanDUSEN, Tillsonburg, nee Maggie McGILL, Springfield
c6 Married – Emma ELLWOOD, Strathroy, dau. of Charles, St. Thomas, to Arthur FIELD, Napier,
January 12
c6 Died – Edwin A. TAYLOR, Ridgetown, January 16, age 62
January 27, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Sarah Ann MOSS, widow of O.H., Aylmer, January 25, 87th year; nee CHAMBERS
c6 88th birthday of Rev. W. FANSHER, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Sale – Fred DOOLITTLE, lot 20, con 2, Malahide
c5 Died – Mary DOOLITTLE, wife of Frederick, Malahide, January 9, 63rd year
Page 4
c4 Married – Donna Marie CAVEN, dau. of Frank, to J. Harold LINDSAY, son of John E., Aylmer,
January 22
c4 Married – Wilfred Lee WILSON, son of S.R., Mt. Vernon, to Hazel Marie WATTERS, dau. of
J.L., Lyons, January 22
c5 Died – John Rudolph BOETTINGER, Kitchener
Page 5
c2 Died – Daniel B. ROY, Glencolin, January 25, 83rd year
Page 10
c2 Died – Dr. George W. McKINNON, Lakeland, Florida, January 21, age 69
February 3, 1927
Page 1
c5 81st birthday of Thomas HAMMOND
Page 5
c3 In memoriam – Harry WILSEY, son of Frank, S. Dorchester, died January 26,1927,
age 16 months
Page 6
c4 Died – Bert LEACH, son of Moses, Aylmer, age 18
c5 In memoriam – George L. GRAY, died February 3, 1925
c5 Died – Robert ANGER, Aylmer, January 27, 92nd year
c6 Died – Sarah Ann MOSS, funeral
Page 8
c1 Died – James PROCOOR, Corinth
c1 Born – dau. to Elgin HATCH, Bayham, January 10
Page 12
c2 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs A.L. CAVERLY, Malahide
c6 Married – Howard C. ANDERSON, Detroit, son of Clarence, Malahide, to Eestella Hazel
COOK, dau. of Harvey, Malahide, January 29
February 10, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – George A. TUTTLE, Winnipeg
c4 83rd birthday of George LEMON, February 4
c6 Died – Emily Jane WINNINGTON-INGRAM, wife of Frank, Aylmer, February 4, dau. of
William & Sophia HANKINSON
Page 2
c1 76th birthday of Mrs. Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
c2 Died – M. WILSON, Vittoria, father of Mrs. H.P. ROBERTSON, Corinth
c3 Born – dau. to Dean HATCH, Bayham, January 11
Page 3
c1 Sale – Harry M. PERRY, lot 31, con 3, Malahide
c1 Sale – James ROOKE, Culloden
c2 Sale – Elijah SITTS, lot 31, con 7, Malahide
c2 Sale – James Arthur BAKER, lot 5 & 6, con 5, North Dorchester
c3 Died – William SUTHERLAND, Topeka, Kansas, 67th year
Page 6
c4 31st anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry BATE
Page 9
c6 Notice to creditors – James Arthur BAKER, N. Dorchester, died January 6, 1927
February 17, 1927
Page 1
c1 103rd birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem, February 22
c2 93rd birthday of Margaret Wynn LEE, Aylmer, February 13
c3 Died – James HANKINSON, Battle Creek, Michigan
c5 Died – Matilda HARRIS, wife of George, Aylmer, February 10, 71st year
c6 Died – James A. FULLER, West Lorne, brother of Mrs. Ira MABEE, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Born – son to A. SCHRAM, Copenhagen, February 14
Page 3
c2 Sale – John CHUTE, lot 17 & 18, con 10, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – R.W. BUCHER, lot 25, con 6, Malahide
c3 Died – Bertha STRACHAN, wife of Stewart, Belmont, Feb. 11, nee BRITTON
c4 Sale – Charles HARP, lot 15, con 7, Malahide
Page 5
c3 In memoriam – Margaret ROSS, died February 17, 1926
Page 10
c6 Born – dau. to W. STARR, Aylmer, February 14
February 24, 1927
Page 1
c2 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs H.H. WRIGHT, February 18
c3 72nd birthday of J.W. HUTCHINSON, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. Denys THOMPSON, Brantford, age 93, mother of Cornell THOMPSON, Aylmer
c4 Died – William Leonard BUCK, Farmington, Michigan, February 17, age 32, son of W.H.,
Aylmer
c4 Died – Samuel PAUPST, New London, Ohio, son of Benjamin, Aylmer
c6 Died – Edna Blanche DIERLAM, Otterville, Feb. 18
c6 80th birthday of Mrs. James TURNER, Aylmer, Feb. 22
Page 2
c2 Sparta to build a new two-room school
c4 Died – Myra Ellen FORREST, infant dau. of C., Corinth, Feb. 16
c5 Died – Samuel O. CASCADDEN, Toronto
Page 5
c2 Sale – Camby BROOKS, lot B, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – G.M. HAMILTON, lot 16, con 11, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – E.D. HUNTER, lot 18, con 9, Yarmouth
Page 6
c5 Died – Thomas William FIRBY, Bayham, Feb. 22, 81st year
c6 Born – William Albert CAMPBELL, son of Earl, St. Thomas, February 16
c6 Born – son to S.T. WARWICK, Aylmer, February 15
Page 7
c3 Died – Annetta Elizabeth CUMMINS, wife of S.D., St. Thomas, age 71
Page 8
c1 Died – Lloyd CHIVERTON, Port Burwell
c6 Died – Albert E. HUNT, Fargo, North Dakota
Page 9
c5 Notice to creditors – Harriet Youell McKENZIE, Aylmer
Page 10
c5 Notice to creditors – Daniel B. ROY, Malahide, died January 25, 1927
Page 12
c5 80th birthday of Mary WISSON, Straffordville, dau. of James PRITCHARD and Mary Ann
SHAW, widow of James Henry WISSON
March 3, 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – A.L. NORSWORTHY, St. Thomas
c2 Died -James JOHNSON, Aylmer, March 1, 79th year
c5 Died – infant dau. of Francis BALL, mother nee Fay VANWAGGONER
Page 2
c4 Died – Thomas W. FIRBY, funeral
Page 3
c3 Sale – Roy CHARLTON, lot 18, con 11, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – E.S. HOBSON, New Sarum
c3 Sale – C.M. JOHNSON, Richmond
Page 4
c4 Died- Hiram BROOKS, Springfield, Feb. 24, 75th year, son of John BROOKS and Mary
CORLESS; husband of Lydia LAIDLAW
c4 89th birthdayof Ellen JOHNSTON, Aylmer
c5 Married – Harvey BROWN, Mt. Salem, to Mrs. Elizabeth CRANDALL, Aylmer, February 24
Page 6
c1 Born – son to Wallace DEIHL, Hamilton, Feb. 14
c3 Married – Ralph HERRIES, son of Mrs. Ray STEPHENSON, Port Burwell, to June SEAMAN,
Jefferson, Ohio, Oct. 5, 1926
c3 Died – Mrs. SARNEY, Port Burwell, Feb. 23
c3 Died – Mary Jane GORDON, widow of David, 75th year, nee HUTCHINSON
c4 Married – Mrs. CRANDALL, Aylmer, to Harvey BROWN, Mt. Salem, February 24
Page 10
c2 Born – dau. to Harley WHITE, Dunboyne
c2 Born – son to D.R. McTAGGART, Yarmouth, FEb. 28, nee Annie ELGIE
March 10, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Margaret BOWEN, wife of Andrew, Kamsack, Sask., March 1
c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth DANCE, Montecello, California, Feb. 22, 90th year, widow of Edward
Page 5
c3 Sale – Joe CARROL, lot 3, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Fred PRONG, lot 23, con 5, Malahide
c4 Died – Edna Gunelda DUFF, wife of Alex, Corinth, March 1, dau. of F. BARBER, Tillsonburg
Page 7
c2 Sale – Edgar FERNS, Orwell
Page 8
c4 Married – Lloyd HERRON, son of James, Port Burwell, to Annie BALL, dau. of William,
Houghton, Feb. 19
c6 Died – Neil J. TAYLOR, St. Thomas, age 78
Page 12
c6 Born – Shirley Veldora CLUNAS, dau. of R.E., Springfield, March 2
c6 Born – son to H.M. NELSON, Aylmer, March 4
c6 Born – son to J.A. TUFF, March 6
c6 In memoriam – John EVERT, died March 13, 1922
c6 In memoriam – Andrew MILLS, died March 7, 1923
March 17, 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – infant dau. of Clare PRESSEY, Malahide, March 9, age 16 days
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Kenneth McCLENNAN, March 23
Page 2
c1 Died – William HOLTBY, Springfield, March 10, age 76
c3 In memoriam – Kathryn Ellis (Matthews) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924
c3 Died – Hugh SMILEY, London, March 9
c4 Born – son to Lawrence ALWARD, Port Burwell, March 8
Page 4
c4 Born – son to Arthur DICKOUT, Summers Corners
Page 6
c5 Died – Bianca HARP, widow of Joseph, Aylmer, in Detroit, March 12, 74th year, nee MURDY
c6 Died – Arthalinda E. REID, widow of Albert E., St. Thomas, 59th year, dau. of Benjamin
BENTLEY, Malahide
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles Ora SIMPSON, Algoma, age 62
Page 8
c3 Died – Margaret BOWEN, wife of Andrew D., Kamsack, Sask., Feb. 28, dau. of Neil BROWN,
- Dorchester
c4 Died – Mrs. Glespie DAVIDSON, Tempo
Page 11
c2 Died – Clayton PROUSE, son of Wm., Dereham Centre, age 22
Page 12
c5 Died – Delia JOHNSTON, wife of Capt. Edward, Aylmer, March 11, 59th year, nee PIERCE
March 24, 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. William SCHOOLEY, Buffalo
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Kenneth McCLENNAN, Aylmer, March 23, nee Martha DODDS
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Archie SITTS, Bayham
c4 Born – dau. to Orr NEFF, March 17, Corinth
Page 8
c3 Died – William MARSHALL, Brownsville, 75th year
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. Richard WILKINS, Port Burwell, 72nd year
Page 11
c4 Married – Alden Rinch POTTER, to Mabel Ruth PARK, Hickson, March 19
Page 12
c4 Died – Joseph MacLACHLAN, Croswell, Michigan, March 20
c5 Died – Eliza PRECOOR, wife of William, Calton, March 18, age 85, nee CASCADDEN
c5 Born – dau. to Harold PINKNEY, Brownsville, March 9
March 31, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Frank CARROLL, Toronto, March 3, age 79, widow of Frank, adopted dau. of
William TAYLOR
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James ROGERS
c4 War memorial to be built in Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Married – Vernice JACKSON, dau. of W., Port Burwell, to Lester BATES, son of Mark,
Port Burwell
c1 Born – son to Alex COLLINS, Port Burwell, March 19
c1 88th birthday of Squire BACKUS, March 21
Page 7
c4 Born – Alta Geraldine WHITE, dau. of H.A., Aylmer, March 25
c5 Married – Carl B. BOWEN, son of Charles, Aylmer, to Berland BLASHILL, Winnipeg,
March 17
Page 8
c3 75th birthday of Mrs. W.A. MORSE, Bayham
c4 Sale – Mrs. Catherine O’BRIEN, Aylmer
c4 Sale – Roy FLUELLING, Luton
April 7, 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – father of W.A. WILLIAMS, at Watford
c4 Born – son to Bert CROSBY, Dunboyne
Page 2
c3 Died – C.L. GRIFFIN, Luton
Page 6
c3 Sale – C.W. CHARLTON, Springfield
c3 Sale – Tyler LEESON, Springfield
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. C.O. EDISON, Vienna, nee Mary Ann FINCH, March 31
c3 Died – Mrs. Harry LANGS, Yarmouth
Page 8
c3 Died – William SIMS, Port Bruce, 73rd year
Page 9
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James ROGERS, Aylmer, April 3, nee Mary Ellis WILCOX
April 14, 1927
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Erva CUDNEY, dau. of Walter, Aylmer, to Milton GRAY
Page 2
c3 Died – Leslie E. COOK, Corinth
Page 5
c1 In memoriam – John FERGUSON, died April 26, 1926
c4 Died – Sophronia Elizabeth HOBSON, wife of Edwin, Yarmouth, 76th year, April 7
c4 Died – Leslie Emanuel COOK, Malahide, April 7, 73rd year
Page 6
c3 Married – Lionel EMBERSON, son of Mrs. E.G. HIGGINBOTTOM, Aylmer, to Beatrice
TUFF, dau. of John, Aylmer, April 12
c4 Married – Ross BAGNALL, son of Frederick, Malahide, to Lena PURDY, dau. of James,
Malahide, April 11
Page 7
c1 Sale – H.M. BROWN, lot 19 & 20, con 11, S. Dorchester
c2 Married – Charles HERENDEEN, Chicago, to Nellie HOWARD
c2 Sale – Jane MARSHALL, Aylmer
Page 8
c1 68th birthday of William GORVETT, Sparta
c3 Married – Alma Alice COOMBER, dau. of Harry, North Hall, to James Hughard McDONALD,
son of V., Goshen, April 6
c3 Died – Melissa ANDERSON, widow of Frank, Aylmer, April 6, 84th year, formerly
Mrs. TABER
c3 Died – Sarah FLEMINGTON, widow of Josiah, Sparta, 91st year, nee LEVERTON
c5 Died – Samantha Ellen CROSBY, widow of John, Dunboyne, 69th year, dau. of William
WELTER
c6 Married – Aubrey SIMPSON, son of George, Yarmouth, to Margeurite WERELY, dau. of
George, Aylmer, April 9
April 21, 1927
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to E.L. SWEET, S. Dorchester, April 14
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Milton HATCH, St. Thomas
c4 Sale – Mrs. John CROSBY, Dunboyne
c4 Died – Ethel FERRIS, Port Burwell
Page 6
c4 Sale – W.W. GOODING, Sparta
Page 8
c2 Died – John Herbert BALL, Yarmouth, 57th year
c3 Died – Lewis KETCHABAW, Maple Grove, age 80
c4 Died – Samantha Ellen CROSBY, funeral
Page 11
c2 Died – Frank Anson SMITH, Grovesend, April 18, 55th year
c4 birthday of Mrs. Dennis LEESON
c4 Married – Russell PRONG, son of Fred, Mt. Salem, to Mabel FENN, dau. of J.W., April 16
April 28, 1927
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Vera L. KILMER, dau. of William, Jaffa, to Leonard F. MARTIN, son of
Charles, Midland
c5 87th birthday of Jane MANN, Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. Edgerton MATTHEWS, Aylmer
c6 fire destroys blacksmith shop of Elijah PETTIT, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Gilbert RUSSELL, Florida, formerly Springfield
Page 4
c3 Married – Henrietta Edith HERRON, dau. of James, Port Burwell, to Harry Elliott AUSTIN,
son of Judson, Simcoe, April 16
c3 Sale – Mrs. M. MARCHEN, Talbot St.
c4 Sale – Frank SMITH, lot 24, con 1, Malahide
Page 7
c3 In memoriam – Dorothy Marie NESBITT, dau. of Lorne & Ruby, died April10, 1925
Page 8
c3 Died – Warren B. FERGUSON, Yarmouth, April 21, 71st year
c3 Died d- Hannah JONES, widow of Edmund (or Edward), Malahide, April 20, 76th year
c3 Died – Lottie M. MATTHEWS, wife of Edgerton, Aylmer, April 24, 55th year, nee
BURKHOLDER
c3 Sale – Linus GARNHAM & Charles BURN, Mt. Salem
Page 10
c1 Died – Richard JONES, son of Archie, Belmont, age 8
c4 Died – Gilbert RUSSELL, Palmetto, Florida, January 18, 91st year
Page 11
c1 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mahlon CHUTE, Grovesend
c1 Died – Frank SMITH, Grovesend, funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. G. JONES, Copenhagen, April 20, 75th year
Page 12
c4 Died – Samuel BAKER, S. Dorchester, April 27, 92nd year
c4 Fire – P.T. KING grocery; Mrs. A. RIPLEY, millinery; and Mrs. Maude CAMPBELL,
music studio
May 5, 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Fred PORTE, Aylmer, 71st year
Page 2
c2 Married – Miss MORRIN, Putnam, to Frank STIMERS, Corinth
c3 Died – H. BALL, Kingsmill
c4 Notice to creditors – James JOHNSON, Aylmer, died March 1, 1927
Page 4
c4 Notice to creditors – William HOLTBY, Springfield, died March 10, 1927
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Sherman SMITH, Sparta
c3 Married – Kathleen TEEPLE, dau. of Louis, Aylmer, to Roy BUETTINGER, son of Harry,
Cleveland, April 30
c4 Died – Elgin Davis RALF, St. Thomas, age 51
Page 6
c2 Born – son to M. BROWN, North Hall, April 24
c2 Born – dau. to Cecil CLOUS, Corinth, April 23
c3 Notice to creditors – Ambrose John HIGH, Bayham, died March 6, 1927
Page 8
c3 Married – Lillian Fern HUTCHINSON, dau. of Wendell, Goble, Ont., to Ira FISHBACK,
Keppel, Sask., son of William, Creditville, April 1
Page 11
c2 Married – Margaret Anna BRADT, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer, to George William GARROD,
Yarmouth, April 28
c3 Married – Charles EVERT, Malahide, to Mrs. Ina BASTEDO, Aylmer, April 28
c3 Died – George W. CUDNEY, Aylmer, 72nd year
c4 Died – Elgin RALF, funeral
Page 12
c6 Born – Jack Maurice IRISH, son of Frank, Mt. Salem, April 2
May 12, 1927
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. I. McTAGGART, Springfield
c4 Born – dau. to Arville WOLFE, Straffordville, May 9
c4 Born – dau. to Robert WALKER, Malahide, May 2
c4 Died – Fred PORTE, funeral
c6 Married – Helen Margaret ADAMS, Detroit, to Clyde BROWN, Detroit, March 24
Page 10
c3 Died – Emma YELLAND, widow of Richard, Sparta
c4 Sale – Wilson POUND, Aylmer
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs. Earl SMITH, Royal Oak, Michigan, nee Bessie DODDS
c4 Married – Edith CROOKER, dau. of James, Port Bruce, to George McDONALD, Port Burwell,
May 4
c6 J. VAIL not responsible for debts without written consent
c6 Sale – Mrs. Ralph DOWSON, Aylmer
Page 14
c1 10th anniversary of Verdun Chapter of Order Eastern Star, Aylmer
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs. R. CONSTABLE, Tillsonburg
c5 Died – Mrs. Isaac McTAGGART, Springfield, 71st year, nee Almeda TOPPING
Page 17
c3 Died – Lydia ROCKEY, widow of Thomas, Aylmer, May 7, 77th year
c3 Married – Vera L. KILMER, dau. of W., Jaffa, to Leonard F. MARTIN, son of Charles, Midland
May 19, 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – Benjamin BATES, Aylmer
c3 Died – George STEPHENSON, Windsor, father of Mrs. George BATES
c4 Died – Mrs. Earl SMITH, nee Bessie DODDS, funeral
c5 Died – Mrs. Samuel LANE, Detroit, aunt of Mrs. E.A. WILSON, Aylmer
c6 91st birthday of Edward HOLMES, Aylmer, May 31
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr. WHALEY, Brownsville
c4 Died – Esther MIDDLETON, Mapleton
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Myron DOAN, St. Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – John SAXTON, Malahide, age 80
c4 Born – son to Manley LINDSAY, Aylmer, May 6
c4 Born – son to Ernest WALKER, St. Thomas, May 14
c4 Born – Donald Elmer MOSSEY, son of Elmer, Kingsmill, May 8
Page 7
c1 Died – James C. HAGGAN, Aylmer, May 15, 71st year
Page 8
c1 Died – James HAGGAN
Page 10
c4 Died – Sarah MIDDLETON, widow of John, Kingsmill, May 11, age 83
Page 12
c4 Died – Benjamin BATES, Dingle St., May 13, 69th year
May 26, 1927
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Ora Belle WELTER, dau. of Lee, Dunboyne, to James Allen McCULLY, son of
Robert, St. Thoams
Page 2
c1 Sale – James WEAVER, Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Died – Lewellyn George ALWARD, son of Laurence, Port Burwell
c1 Died – Mrs. Lulu ROBINSON, London
c3 Died – John SEERS, Aylmer, May 19, 88th year
c3 In memoriam – George H. GRASS, died May 19, 1925
Page 6
c4 Married – Vilo McDOWELL, to Kenneth ANDREWS, both Bayham, May 21
c4 Born – dau. to M. HOWEY, Corinth, May 16
c4 Born – son to O. PRESSEY, Corinth, May 14
c4 Born – Florence June WOLFE, dau. of Arville, Straffordville, May 9
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – Warren E. FERGUSON, Malahide, died April 21, 1927
c2 Died – James FYFE, Sandwich, May 22
c3 Sale – Benjamin E. BATES, lot 19, con 7, Malahide
c4 Died – John A. SAXTON, Lakeview
Page 10
c3 Notice to creditors – Howard B. HODGKINS, Aylmer, died Dec. 27, 1926
Page 11
c2 Died – James WARWICK, Mapleton, May 18, age 75
c3 Notice to creditors – Frank Anson SMITH, Malahide, died April 18, 1927
June 2, 1927
Page 1
c5 Married – Clarence Donald TURNER, son of Mark, Edmonton, to Catherine WALLACE, dau. of
Mrs. William ROBERTSON, Lethbridge, June 4
c6 Engagement – Nellie Maud BURDICK, dau. of James, to Edwin Burnett BEATTIE, son of
William, Kirkcaldy, Scotland
Page 8
c2 Died – Annie MURRAY, widow of Walter, Aylmer, May 26
c2 Died – Albert Ross McCABE, son of Charles, Aylmer, May 29, 2nd year
c2 Died – Hyma Eugene SMITH, Aylmer, May 25, 75th year
c2 Died – George ELVIDGE, Aylmer, May 30, 70th year
c2 Died – Jane MARSHALL, London, May 31, 76th year
Page 11
c2 cornerstone for new Corinth school to be laid June 3
Page 12
c5 Born – Robert Ned LAWRENCE, son of Harry, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, May 23, nee Eula
HUNTER, Aylmer
c5 Born – dau. to Murray ROLOSON, Aylmer, May 27
c5 Born – son to R.H. McCLENNAN, Aylmer, May 29
June 9, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Arthur I. LEWIS, Niagara Falls, New York, brother-in-law of J.W. HUTCHINSON,
Aylmer, May 31
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. McGRATH, Merriton, sister of Capt. R. HOGAN
c2 Died – H. SAXTON, Vienna
c3 Died – Mrs. Russell TEEPLE, Sparta
c4 Died – Mrs. John BARRY, Tillsonburg
Page 5
c1 Died – Elizabeth Ann PRITCHARD, widow of John HAWLEY, New Sarum
c3 Married – Stanley WATSON, son of Alvin, Orillia, to Lucy BATE, dau. of Harry, Lakeview,
June 2
c3 Died – Herb SAXTON, Vienna
c3 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925
Page 6
c3 Born – son to James WISEMAN, Detroit, June 1
c4 Corinth school cornerstone laid – history of school section given
Page 7
c1 Married – Lucy Lovell BATE, dau. of Harry, Port Burwell, to Stanley A. WATSON, June 2
c2 Married – Vera Janet MORTON, dau. of James LINDSAY, North Bay, to Gordon HENDRY,
son of George, Edinburgh, Scotland, June 4
c3 In memoriam – Elizabeth EVERT, died June 5, 1926
c6 Died – Jane MARSHALL, funeral
Page 11
c3 Died – Elizabeth Ann PRITCHARD, widow of John HAWLEY, New Sarum, 88th year
c3 Died – Herbert SAXTON, Vienna
Page 12
c4 Married – Ora Belle WELTER, dau. of Lee, Dunboyne, to James A. McCULLY, son of P.A.,
St. Thomas, June 8
June 16, 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Susan FREEMAN, widow of William, Aylmer, 87th year
c5 Engagement – Ruby Louisa HERRIES, dau. of Edward, to Foley WINNINGTON-INGRAM,
son of Charles, Grovesend
c6 85th birthday of James FONGER, Waterford
Page 2
c4 80th birthday of John Milton MAGUIRE, Glenmeyer, June 12
c4 Sale – C.F. ALLEN, lot 1, con 1, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. W.F. THOMAS, Holbrook, age 23
c5 Married – Catherine SHELLEY, dau. of George, Yarmouth, to Revine GORVETT, son of
Frederick, Sparta, June 11
Page 7
c2 Died – William S. WALKER, Aylmer, 61st year
c4 Died – Luella PARKS, dau. of Solomon, Kingsmill, 35th year
Page 9
c4 Notice to creditors – Benjamin Ezra BATES, Malahide, died May 13, 1927
June 23, 1927
Page 8
c4 Died – Austin WINTER, son of G.P., Springfield
Page 9
c5 Died – Luella PARKS, funeral
c5 Died – Susan FREEMAN, funeral
Page 10
c1 Died – Frank Clifford COUSINS, son of John, Westminster
c2 ARGYLE reunion, Harrietsville
c3 Died – Andrew SIMS, Copenhagen, age 69
Page 11
c2 Died – Thomas WILEY, Jaffa, June 18
Page 14
c2 Died – Thomas WILEY, Jaffa, funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. Jack NORRIS, Baltimore, nee Elsie STONE, Glencolin
Page 16
c4 Died – Margaret Anna KING, widow of Charles, Aylmer, 85th year
c6 Married – Mrs. Leta HOSHAL, dau. of W. SMYTHE, Port Burwell, to Arthur WISSBY,
June 18
June 30, 1927
Page 1
c2 Married – Harvey JAMES, Minneapolis, Minnesota, nephew of Charles, Aylmer, to Hazel
McLEOD, Minneapolis
c2 Born – dau. to H. Grey HODGES, Chatham, June 28
c4 birthday of John REID, Copenhagen
c5 Married – Nellie Maud BURDICK, Sudbury, to Edwin Burnett BATTIE
c5 Died – Margaret A. KING, funeral
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Mahlon BRAY, Mapleton
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. V. HUTCHINSON, Toronto, dau. of C. JOHNSON, Port Burwell
Page 7
c3 Died – Sarah ARNUP, Malahide, June 29, 79th year
Page 8
c2 Sale – Owen CARSON, Mabees Corners
Page 10
c3 Sale – Mary SIMMS, Port Bruce
c3 Sale – Frank BURDGE
c6 Born – dau. to Russel McKIBBON, Calton, June 18
Page 11
c1 Died – William WALKER, funeral
c1 Died – Celesta M. DALTON, widow of Harvey, Aylmer, June 25
c1 Notice to creditors – Melese ANDERSON, Aylmer, died April 6, 1927
c2 Died – Andrew SIMS, Malahide, June 19, 69th year
c2 Married – Mary Louise WHITE, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to Clayton W. WISE, St. Thomas,
son of James, June 18
July 7, 1927
Page 1
c2 Born – Edna Mae BUCK, dau. of Melburn, Detroit, June 28
c3 Died – Sarah ARNUP, funeral
c4 Born – dau. to Dr. L.J. BAILEY, Detroit, great granddaughter of J.W. HUTCHINSON, Aylmer
c5 Engagement – Doris Kathleen PRICE, dau. of I.D., to Gordon Bailey WERTE, Windsor, son of
William, Iroquois, Ont.
c6 Married – Nelson Ray VAUGHAN, to Gertrude Maxine SMITH, both St. Thomas, June 30
Page 2
c1 Died – Ellen WESTOVER, Tillsonburg
c3 Born – son to P. A. GORMLEY, Port Burwell, June 21
c5 Died – Della HARRISON, Roseland, New Jersey, dau. of Mrs. P. McYELLAND, Lakeview
Page 5
c3 Married – Ruby Louisa HERRIES, dau. of Edward, Luton, to Foley WINNINGTON-
INGRAM, son of Charles, Grovesend, July 6
c3 Married – Romaine BUCKEL, dau. of A.C. RUNYAN, Flint, Mitch, to Walter W. KNOTT
c4 Sale – Mrs. A.F. CROW, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Died – Edward SIMPSON, Aylmer, age 33
c4 WHITE reunion
c5 In memoriam – May Williams STAFFORD, died July 6, 1926
Page 8
c1 SNELGROVE reunion
Page 9
c4 BROOKS reunion
Page 12
c4 Died – Wesley KIRKLAND, London
July 14, 1927
Page 1
c1 GRAVES reunion
c4 WOOLEY reunion
c5 Died – Edward SIMPSON, funeral
c6 In memoriam – Edna May Williams STAFFORD, died July 6, 1926
Page 2
c2 MINERS reunion
c2 Born – son to Fred YOUNG, Corinth, July 7
Page 5
c4 85th birthday of Catherine POWERS, Jaffa
c4 Married – Richard WRIGHT, Tillsonburg, no bride given
Page 7
c3 Married – Dorothy Irene SMITH, dau. of Ason L., Houston, Texas, to Chester W. KARBACK,
July 16
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – John SEERS, Aylmer
c4 ABBOTT reunion
c6 Married – Mrs. Francis E. BURSE, Aylmer, to John Harvey LESLIE, Fergus, July 6
c6 Harvey KENNEDY, Bayham, merchant, bankrupt
Page 11
c2 Notice to creditors – John Herbert BALL, Yarmouth, died April 15, 1927
c5 50th birthday of Mrs. Neil RYCKMAN, Morpeth
Page 12
c2 Sale – Thomas SNYDER, Aylmer
c3 Died – Laura THOMPSON, North Hall
July 21, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Alma THOMPSON, funeral
c3 Died – Albert EDWARDS, funeral
c3 Died – Clara Mae NEVILL, dau. of John, Aylmer, 23rd year
Page 2
c2 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum
Page 3
c2 Died – Charles LIGHT, Port Burwell
c4 GILBERT – CLUNAS reunion
c4 BAXTER reunion
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum, nee dau. of William BARNES
Page 5
c1 Married – Ruby Olive LEE, dau.of Charles, to Delmer Douglas LAUR, son of Hiram, all
Malahide, July 4
c2 Died – Mrs. Clare MERRIMAN, drowned at Port Stanley
c2 Died – Mrs. Charlotte WINDRED, drowned at Port Stanley
c2 PRESSEY reunion
July 28, 1927
Page 1
c3 Died – Clara M. NEVILL, funeral
c3 Born – son to Ray FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, July 10
c3 Died – Dr. Harry SILK, London, brother of Mrs. E.F. GIBSON
c5 Died – J.C. CROMBIE, St. Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs. MERRIMAN, body recovered, drowned at Port Stanley
c6 Died – William Henry DAVIS, Aylmer, age 52, son of Henry DAVIS and Elizabeth
LIGHTFOOT
Page 2
c1 Copenhagen Old Boys’ reunion
Page 4
c4 Married – Doris Kathleen PRICE, dau. of I.D., to Gordon Bailey WERTE, Windsor, son of
W.W., July 27
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Rolph CHAMBERS
Page 5
c2 Married – Ada STONER to Richard WRIGHT, both Hamilton, July 11
Page 9
c3 Sale – Daniel B. ROY, lot 21, con 8, Malahide
August 4, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Cecil O. DOAN, Aylmer, 32nd year, son of Mrs. Walter TALBOT, wife is Pearl
NESBITT
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Rolph CHAMBERS, Aylmer, July 30, nee Mary GRANT
c5 Died – William H. DAVIS, funeral
c5 Died – George L. J. WHITE, Dunboyne, funeral
c6 60th anniversary of opening of old Corinth school, celebration
Page 3
c4 Died – James H. HAGGERTY, Springfield
Page 6
c4 Died – James SMITH, Galt, formerly Mossley
Page 10
c4 Married – Ethel May SCOTT, adopted dau. of Thomas MILLARD, Aylmer, to Charles
CASHMORE, son of Charles, Aylmer, July 27
August 11, 1927
Page 1
c3 Engagment – Freda Winnifred DAVIDSON, dau. of Isaac, Jaffa, to Harold F. WILCOX, son of
A., New Sarum
c3 Died – Cecil DOAN, funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. Annie DRAPER, Windsor, widow of Elijah, nee LIGHT, age 67, August 6
c4 BOWER reunion
c5 HARP reunion
Page 6
c5 Married – Alfred Edward TUFF, son of J.H., Aylmer, to Iva Edna KNIGHT, Medicine Hat,
July 13
Page 8
c2 Sale – J. SILVERTHORN, Aylmer
c2 Died – Mrs. Alex FORSYTHE, Port Burwell, nee BLACKBURN
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Edna May FOWLER, dau. of Charles, Tillsonburg, to William B. PURDY,
Ingersoll, son of L.O., Springfield
Page 11
c2 Sale – Walter MURRAY, Aylmer
c3 Married – Florence Margaret RAWLINGS, dau. of George, to Kenneth M. MacDONALD, dau.
of John, all of Marine City
c4 GARTON reunion
Page 12
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert EAGAN, Aylmer, September 7, nee dau. of John M.
O’NEILL
c4 Died – Mrs. E.S. PHILLIPS, St. Thomas
August 18, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Edward McCREDIE, St. Thomas
c4 Died – Billy BISHOP, Strathroy
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Donald LANE, Richmond
c1 Born – granddaughter to T. CROSSETT, Richmond
c3 Sale – Mrs. Walter MURRAY, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Mrs. John EVERT, Malahide, died August 20, 1924
c6 Born – Frederick Milton VANPATTER, son of R.B., Comber, August 13
c6 Died – Mrs. George YOUNG, Port Bruce
Page 7
c1 DOWNS, MILLS, CHUTE, reunion
c3 Married – Ono Adell SETTERINGTON, dau. of Oliver, Leamington, to Frederick Roger
HARRIS, son of Frank, Mt. Elgin, August 10
Page 8
c4 Died – Harry CARTER, son of Fred, New Sarum, age 10
c4 Died – Mrs. George YOUNG, Port Bruce, 69th year, nee BRADLEY; first husband JOHNSON
c4 Died – Edwin ABBOTT, Aylmer
August 25, 1927
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Ethel Irene GRAHAM, dau. of Alex, Clachan, Ont., to H. Lawrence HARVEY,
son of Harry, of Woodgreen
c5 Died – Mrs. YOUNG, Port Bruce, funeral
c6 Engagement – Constance REEDMAN, dau. of J., Windsor, to R.J. SRIGLEY, son of E.C.
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. H. STEVENS, Mapleton
c3 Died – Peter HEBBLETHWAITE, Blenheim
c4 Died – Mrs. Lillian VISAW, widow of Charles, Port Burwell, nee POTTER
Page 5
c3 OKE & GORVETT reunion
c4 MILLER reunion
Page 6
c3 95th birthday of Miss BEEMER
Page 7
c1 Born – Beatrice Winnifred WHITE, dau. of John A., Dunboyne, Auagust 14
c6 Died – Edwin ABOTT, Aylmer, age 67
Page 8
c4 Married – Dorothy Irene SMITH, dau. of Anson, to Chester KARBACK, August 13
c6 Sale – Mrs. Ethel BURNHAM, Aylmer
September 1, 1927
Page 2
c1 Died – Leslie CONSTABLE, Can. West, formerly Port Burwell
c4 Married – Winnifred DAVIDSON, dau. of Isaac, Jaffa, to Harold WILCOX, New Sarum,
Aguust 24
c5 LEARN – CULVER reunion
Page 6
c2 Died – Alice BEEMER, Aylmer, August 31, age 95
c2 Died – Mysie A. STREET, wife of S. TICKNOR, Thedord, 66th year, mother of Mrs. T.P.
MORRIS, Aylmer
c3 Married – Edna Pearl MAHAR, S. Dorchester, to Archie Scott HARE, son of William, Malahide
c3 Married – Stanley DURKEE, son of H.M., Aylmer, to Anna McGUGAN, dau. of Malcolm,
Melbourne, August 24
c3 Married – Florence I. YOUNG, dau. of G.F., to Wilfred L. FREEMAN, son of Herbert, Aylmer,
August 27
c3 Married – Mrs. Mary BEECROFT, Detroit, to Edward SECORD, London, August 20
c3 Married – Winnifred DAVIDSON, dau. of Isaac, Jaffa, to Harold Francis WILCOX, son of
A., New Sarum, Auagust 24
c5 birthday of Charles SEARS, August 28
Page 8
c3 AUGUSTINE – BROWN reunion
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Calista Madilla DALTON, Aylmer, died June 25, 1927
Page 11
c2 Died – Dr. Ernest Albert CLARK, Ann Arbor, son of Dr. G.F., Aylmer, age 63
Page 12
c3 CLOES reunion
c4 Married – Edward Orlan HEMSTREET, to Hilda May TOMPKINS, August 31
c4 Died – Mrs. A.S. SNIDER, Santa Monica, California, aunt of Carl CLUTTON
c5 Died – John Henry CRAWFORD, Aylmer, August 30, 68th year
c6 88th birthday of Samuel S. CLUTTON, Vienna, August 21, photo
c6 Sale – Arthur BALDERSON, Mt. Salem
September 8, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – William PARKER, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Walter HATCHARD, Aylmer
c5 Died – John H. CRAWFORD, funeral
c6 Engagement – Grace Jean LEARN, dau. of Victor, Belmont, to Roy F. WOOLLEY, son of L.B.,
Springfield
Page 2
c2 W. CORNFORTH sells Luton store to Mr. WOODS, St. Thomas
Page 3
c4 Married – Edna May FOWLES, dau. of C.F., Tillsonburg, to W.B. PURDY, Springfield,
August 31
Page 4
c3 SMITH reunion
Page 5
c3 Sale – E. BATES, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Edwin ABBOTT, Aylmer
c3 Sale – James JOHNSON
c3 Sale – Clinton T. LEARN, lot 22 & 23, con 5, Malahide
c4 Died – infant son of F. ELADE, August 27
Page 6
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert EAGAN
c3 Married – Edric L. PRESSEY, dau. of G., Vienna, to William J. SMITH, son of Bruce, Sept. 1
c3 Married – Lily COLEMAN, Seville, to Miles Whitefield PRICKETT
c3 & c6 Died – Walter HATCHARD, Aylmer, 62nd year
c3 Died – Alice BEEMER, funeral
c4 In memoriam – Billie TAYLOR, died Sept. 9, 1925
Page 7
c1 Married – Hilda May TOMPKINS, dau. of G.A., Edward Orlan HEMSTREET, Aylmer
c2 Died – Peter McCELLAND, Lakeview, age 77
Page 11
c2 MABEE & CAMPBELL reunion
Page 12
c2 Notice to creditors – William S. WALKER
c3 biography of Rev. J.F. BERRY
c5 BENTLEY reunion
September 15, 1927
Page 1
c5 Engagement – Irene Ernestine CAUGHELL, dau. of Ernest, Aylmer, to Henry Campbell
RINDFLEISCH, son of Herman, Winnipeg
c5 Died – Mrs. Eber WICKETT, Elkhart, Indiana, sister of Mrs. Jack PARKER, Aylmer
c5 Engagement – Carrie Margaret WELTER, dau. of Partial, Luton, to Cecil Harold LEESON, son
of Roy, Frome
c5 Married – Joe WOOD, Detroit, to Cora O’BRIEN, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 McLACHLIN – McLELLAN – McCALLUM reunion
c3 Died – John SNYDER
c3 Married – Mary COOK, dau. of Dewy, to Stanley KERR, Brownsville, Sept. 7
c4 THOMPSON reunion, Mapleton
Page 5
c1 Sale – Ross CHARLTON, Springfield
c2 Sale – P.W. BATES, Rogers Corners
c3 Sale – Arch. & Verne GUNSTONE, lot 23, con 5, Bayham
c3 Sale – E.S. HOBSON, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Bert CADY, Springfield
c4 Sale – ROCKEY farm, Springfield
c5 Sale – Merton RYAN, Vienna
Page 6
c3 Died – Muriel DRINNAN, dau. of Harold, Mt. Salem, 8th year
c3 Married – Ernest J. CRANFIELD, to Nellie HOLLIDAY, Sept. 10
c3 Married – Stanley DALE, Aylmer, to Lucy ROBINSON, England, Sept. 12
c4 In memoriam – Amy MARTIN, died Sept. 13, 1924
Page 7
c3 Notice to creditors – William Henry DAVIS, Aylmer
Page 8
c6 WILSON reunion; descendants of Bradford WILSON, Malahide
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. Hannah McINTOSH, sister of James CLARKE, Mt. Salem
c5 Notice to creditors – James WARWICK, S. Dorchester, died May 18, 1927
Page 11
c1 BENTLEY reunion
c3 BERDAN reunion; descendants of Jacob and Lucinda
Page 12
c3 Married – Blanche Gladys FLEMING, dau. of William, Yarmouth, to Ray HUFFMAN, Toronto,
son of Delos, Malahide, Sept. 10
c3 Married – Annie UNDERHILL, to James MATTHEWS, both Walsingham, Sept. 6
September 22, 1927
Page 5
c1 Sale – Ben L. WHITE, lot 12, con 4, Malahide
Page 6
c6 Married – Constance READMAN, dau. of J., to Robert J. SRIGLEY, son of E.C., September 3
Page 7
c1 Born – dau. to Leo LAFORTUNE, Port Burwell, Sept. 10
c1 Died – Mahlon VAUGHN, son of Argo, Port Burwell, 16th year
c2 Died – Mrs. George DAUGHERTY, Frome, nee Ethel DAVIES
c2 Died – Muriel DRINNAN, dau. of Harold, age 7, funeral
Page 8
c1 Died – Mahlon Elmore VAUGHN, Port Bruwell, son of Argo, 16
Page 10
c3 Notice to creditors – John Alexander SAXTON, Malahide, died May 18, 1927
Page 11
c1 Died – James BAXTER, Delmer
September 29, 1927
Page 2
c2 Notice to creditors – Edwin ABBOTT, Aylmer
c6 Dissolution of partnership – Ross MABEE & A.W. PIERCE, Malahide, farmers
Page 5
c1 Sale – William TURNER, Aylmer
c2 Sale – James BRACKENBURY, lot 26, con 1, Malahide
c2 Sale – Joe CARROL, con 7, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – George BALL, lot A & B, con 8, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Lyman STOVER, lot 5, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Walter C. LEWIS, lot 26 & 27, con 7, Yarmouth
c4 90th anniversary of New Sarum Baptist Church
c4 Died – Mary McDERMID, wife of William, Port Burwell
c4 Born – dau.to E. McLEAN, Port Burwell, Sept. 17
c6 Born – son to Earl WOODWORTH, Fairview, Sept. 24
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs. William BOITIL, Aylmer, 33rd year
Page 8
c1 Died – twin babies of Mrs. TAYLOR, nee Hazel PORTER, Aylmer
c2 Married – Georgina MacPherson MARTIN, dau. of W.H., St. Thomas, to Russell GORVETT,
son of Edward, Sparta, Sept. 24
c2 Married – Ila Jean PHINN, to Rev. Andrew D. BOA, Bayham
c2 Married – Grace Jean LEARN, dau. of Victor, to Roy WOOLLEY, son of L.B., Springfield,
Sept. 21
c3 Anniversary of Rev. J.S. LaFLAIR, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Died – Leola Maud HARKNESS, wife of Lanson CARROTHERS, Belmont, Sept. 18,
age 20 yrs. 7 months, dau. of Henry HARKNESS
October 6, 1927
Page 1
c5 90th birthday of Fred H. BENNER, Mt. Salem
c6 Died – Mrs. Frederick DUNN, Luton
c6 92nd birthday of Mrs. H. PROWSE, Malahide
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert FIRBY
c3 Died – Mrs. Peter COOK, Orwell
c3 Notice to creditors – Lyman STOVER, S. Dorchester, died Aug. 28, 1927
Page 5
c1 Sale – Lyman STOVER, lot 5, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – N.R. VANNATTER, Kingsmill
c3 Sale – Charles A. TAYLOR, lot 6, con 9, Bayham
c3 Sale – Charles LOWRY, Lyons
c4 Sale – Ernest LEE, lot 113, con 7, Bayham
c4 Sale – G.N. ROLOSON, lot 122, con 7, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Robert FIRBY, Sandwich, Sept. 29, 53rd year, nee Lysetta C. WAITE, Corinth
c3 Died – Mrs. Fred DUNN, Luton, age 87
c3 Married – Carrie Margaret WELTER, dau. of Partial, Luton, to Cecil Harold LEESON, Detroit,
son of Roy, Frome, Sept. 28
c4 Married – Irene Ernestine CAUGHELL, dau. of Ernest A., Aylmer, to Henry Campbell
RINDFLEISCH, son of Herman, Winnipeg
c4 Married – Julia Jean DANCEY, dau. of Ernest, Summers Corners, to Hugh WHITE, Windsor,
October 3
c6 Born – dau. to Cecil HOUSE, Sept. 24
c6 Born – dau. to Norman BARNES, Aylmer, Sept. 28
c6 Born – William Clinton ZAVTIZ, son of Lorne, Ingersoll, Oct. 3
Page 8
c6 Died – Benjamin GRANSDEN, Aylmer, 82nd year
c6 Died – Naomi Ann COOK, widow of Peter, Orwell, age 82
c6 Married – Myrtle BATES, dau. of Charles, Port Burwell, to Harl G. RICE, Detroit, Sept. 7
Page 11
c4 87th birthday of Mrs. Francis DOAN, New Sarum, Sept. 26, nee Sara McTAGGART
Page 12
c5 In memoriam – Harold Keith HARPER, son of Bruce & Stella, died September 23, 1926
October 13, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – James TICKNOR, Thedford, uncle of Mrs. T.P. MORRIS
c3 72nd birthday of George W. HARRIES, Aylmer, Oct. 4
Page 2
c4 Married – Mrs. Clara R. McCLINTOCK, Brownsville, to J.A. VINCENT, Oct. 6
Page 5
c2 Sale – R.W. McDONALD & Guy OSTRANDER, New Sarum
c3 Sale – Lorne MUNRO, con 10, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – H.H. McCURDY, con 2, Bayham
c4 Sale – BAIN & MOORE, lot 32, con 1, Malahide
c6 Sale – George GOLDHAWK, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Married – Jean Grace BARKER, dau. of B.L. BOOTH, Welland, to Harry A. WRONG,
Welland, Oct. 8
c5 Died – William S. ROGERS, Asotin, Washington, age 76, husband of Emmeline CULVER
c5 Born – dau. to J. Harold LINDSAY, Aylmer, Sept. 27
c5 Born – Donald Robert SMITH, son of Harding A., Yarmouth, Sept. 26
Page 11
c3 Died – Ruth GOMME, dau. of Fred, Port Burwell
c4 Died – Charlotte CHURCH, wife of George SHAW, Springfield, Oct. 10, age 64
Page 12
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph M. CONWAY, Aylmer, November 21
October 20, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Arthur CHAMBERS, Aylmer, October 13, 77th year
c6 77th birthday of R.H. LINDSAY, Aylmer, October 14
c6 Died – Francis ADAMS, widow of David, Rogers Corners, October 19, 67th year, nee
WILLLIAMS
c6 Married – Nelson Charles SMITH, son of Charlres, to Nellie Isabell McPHAIL, dau. of A., all of
Aylmer, Oct. 19
c6 Engagement – Grace Harriet FOSTER, dau. of Thomas, Richmond, California, to Frank Travis
GARNHAM, Toronto, son of Ambrose, Guysboro
Pae 2
c3 Died – Annie SCOTT, Tillsonburg
c3 Died – Mrs. William STEVENSON, Mapleton
Page 5
c3 Sale – Harvey BROWN, lot 19, con 3, Malahide
c4 Sale – Harvey KENNEDY, Eden
c4 Sale – Fred GERMAN, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Married – Mrs. Clara McCLINTOCK, Brownsville, to J.A. VINCENT, October 6
c2 In memoriam – W. CARTWRIGHT, died October 17, 1926
c3 Married – Leta Pearl ROLOSON, Vienna, to William Chester BURTCH, Vienna
October 27, 1927
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs. Manning STURK, Blenheim
c6 Died – Mrs. J.S. WILLIAMS, Ingersoll
c6 Died – Adam FRANE, Sarnia, nephew of Emery MILLS
c6 Died – Mrs. David ADAMS, Rogers Corners, funeral
Page 7
c2 Lawrence CRAWFORD, Port Burwell, charged with death of Mahlon VAUGHN, on
September 18
Page 8
c1 opening of Corinth school; photo and article
c3 Died – Alice PRICHARD, dau. of Gaines & Elizabeth, Luton, 67th year
c3 Died – Junius HOOVER, Forest, October 18, 72nd year
c5 H.L. McCONNELL family reunion
Page 9
c6 Notice – Joseph Edward CARREL, Jr., S. Dorchester, bankrupt
Page 12
c3 Married – Olive Gertrude TEEPLE, dau. of W.H., Aylmer, to J. William EEDY, London,
October 26
c3 Married – James C. CRANE, to Pearl DAVENPORT, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, October 22
c3 In memoriam – Frank H. PRECOOR, died October 25, 1926
c4 Died – Allie E. HARRIS, widow of John DAVIS, Woodstock, 63rd year, dau. of James R.
HARRIS, October 21
November 3, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – father of Charles CLARK, in Seaforth
Page 5
c1 Sale – Nora COLE, lot 2, con 8, S. Dorchester
c1 Sale – Carl CLUTTON, con 7, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – John ASHTON, lot 19, con 7, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – Joseph MILLARD & Charles VANVELZER, Calton
Page 6
c3 Died – Martha Elizabeth BROWN, wife of Fred, Aylmer, 50th year, Oct. 28
c4 Married – Flossie Kate LEGG, dau. of Samuel, to Garnet CHAMBERS, son of Arthur, Aylmer,
October 27
c4 Married – Amy Isobel CHURCH, dau. of Robert, Woodstock, to Charles L. COWELL,
Ingersoll, October 26
c5 Born – Marjory REED, dau. of Wilmot, Copenhagen, Oct. 28
c5 Born – son to Ward BENNER, Malahide, October 30
Page 8
c3 Died – Anton HIEPLEH, Malahide, Oct. 30, 74th year
c3 Died – Thomas Ward BENNER, Malahide, October 26, 75th year, son of John BENNER and
Eliza POUND
c3 Died – Amos CHARLTON, Aylmer, October 28, age 72
Page 11
c2 Married – Lavera Francena GREEN, dau. of S., Yarmouth, to Albert Ernest TUCKER, London,
October 22
c5 Died – George MOLESWORTH, Melvin, nephew of W. WINTERMUTE, Glencolin
November 10, 1927
Page 1
c5 Died – Joseph T. GADD, London, October 30
Page 2
c4 Died – Dugald FERGUSON, Belmont
Page 5
c3 Sale – Albert PERCY, lot 10, con 3, Malahide
c4 Sale – E.E. DELL, lot 34, con 8, Malahide
Page 8
c3 Married – Clara Constance IRWIN, dau. of G.A., to Dr. Walter Scaling PHELPS, son of Walter,
October 18
c3 Married – Velma SCHNEIDER, Berne, Indiana, to James OVERHOLT, son of James, Aylmer,
October 29
c3 Married – Enid Monica SCHIECK, dau. of Henry, Drayton, to Stanley Edward SADLER, son of
William, Harrietsville
Page 12
c5 Married – David Arthur OVERHOLT, son of Joseph, Malahide, to Sarah Eliza BROOKS, dau.
of W.E., Glencolin, Nov. 1
c6 Died – Nora MORSE, Aylmer, Nov. 8, 63rd year, dau. of William D. Morse
November 17, 1927
Page 1
c2 81st birthday of Mrs. R.R. JONES, Copenhagen
c2 80th birthday of Doble KING, Aylmer, Nov. 13
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Lawrence LANE, Mossley
c3 Died – Evelyn BELLOWS, St. Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Lewis Densmore WESTOVER, Vienna, Nov. 11, 70th year
Page 5
c1 Sale – Talmadge BROOKS, lot 25, con 10, Malahide
c3 Sale – P.C. GOSNELL, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Linus GARNHAM, Mt. Salem
c4 Married – Ena FERNS, dau. of E., St. Thomas, to Roy WILCOX, son of Aldritt, New Sarum
Page 2
c2 Died – Hiram LAUR, Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. George CAMERON, Port Burwell
c3 Died – Milledge McCONNELL, Lakeview, Nov. 15, 58th year
c3 Died – William CLEAVER, Malahide, Nov. 13, 67th year
c3 Died – Hiram LAUR, Aylmer, Nov. 13, 69th year
c3 Died – Nora MORSE, Aylmer, funeral
c3 Married – Helen POWERS, dau. of Ernest, Yarmouth, to William GLOIN, son of Emery,
Yarmouth, November 10
Page 11
c1 Died – James DOAN, New Sarum, 87th year
c2 Married – Hannah BEARSS, dau. of M., Corinth, to J.W. STEWART, November 8
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph Matthew CONWAY, Aylmer, November 21, nee Mary
Elizabeth FABLE
c6 Donald G. GILLIES, Springfield, undertaker, bankrupt
November 24, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Dr. George Frederick CLARK, Aylmer, Nov. 17, age 90 (photo in column 3)
c4 Died – Louise CHUTE, wife of Ensley, Malahide, November 21, 70th year, nee
MULHOLLAND
c4 Died – John J. CHAMBERS, Alvinston, 79th year
c5 birthday of William H. PROWSE, Rogers Corners
c6 Died – Hannah CROSS, widow of Ephraim, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, 90th year, nee DANCE
c6 Died – Margaret MacLACHLAN, widow of John J., Stocton, Manitoba, November 11, 93rd year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. SNELGROVE, Aylmer
c3 Died – uncle of Mrs. Fred CRANE, Orwell, in Alvinston
Page 5
c2 Sale – P.J. JAMIESON, lot 2, con 8, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Percy E. DENNISS, St. Thomas
c3 Sale – Charles A. MOORE, Springfield
c3 Sale – Paul LEATHERS, Mapleton
c4 Married – Birdie WADLAND, to Andrew PADDON
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr. George Frederick CLARK, editorial tribute
c3 Died – Hiram LAUR, funeral
c3 Died – Rev. R. BRIDGMAN, Glenmeyer, Nov. 21, 86th year
c3 Died – Mrs. C.F. CAVEN, Aylmer, Nov. 17, nee OLD
c3 Died – Eliza SNELGROVE, Aylmer, Nov. 18, 74th year
c5 Born – Gwendolyn Mary FROST, dau. of Harold, Nov. 4, nee Pauline KARN
c5 Born – Edna Arletta JOHNSON, dau. of Emerson, Malahide, November 17
c5 Born – William Edward BERRY, son of William, Aylmer, Nov. 19
Page 7
c3 Died – Delia CAMERON, widow of George, funeral
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph CONWAY, Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Died – Milledge McCONNELL, duneral
c3 Married – William H. SEARS, to Mary Hazel BAKER, both Aylmer, November 12
Page 12
c3 Married – Birdie WADLAND, dau. of William, to Andrew E. PADDON, son of William
c3 Married – Edna K. PORTE, dau. of Fred, Aylmer, to F.R. CUDDY, Columbus, son of Loftus,
Strathroy, Nov. 12
December 1, 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Ernest BENNER, Bridgeburg
Page 2
c1 Died – R. BRIDGMAN, Houghton
c2 Married – Dytha May GATES, dau. of P.C., Port Burwell, to Raymond JOLLETTE, son of
Arthur, Worchester, Mass.
Page 5
c1 Sale – Charles A. MOORE, Springfield
c2 Sale – George BUCK, lot 17, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – Ernest CARTER, lot 13, con 5, Malahide
c3 Sale – Gordon SMITH, lot 19, con 8, Dereham
c3 In memoriam – Harry B. GRASS, died Nov. 5, 1918
c5 Died – Mrs. Ensley CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 6
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Joseph CONWAY, photo of couple, and bridal party
Page 11
c4 90th birthday of Alexander KOYLE, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
c4 85th birthday of Mrs. Eliza BAIN, Malahide, Nov. 23
c3 Died – John NICHOL, Erieau, age 53
December 8, 1927
Page 1
c4 Died – Joseph CONWAY, photo
c5 Died – Emily PINEO, wife of George, Port Bruce, Dec. 6, 77th year
Page 5
c1 Sale – Elmer ROLOSON, lot 119, con 6, Bayham
c2 Sale – Edward HERRIES, lot 1, con 5, Bayham
c4 Died – Mrs. Robert TIMMONS, Port Burwell, age 76
Page 6
c6 Died – William James HILL, Aylmer, Nov. 30, 68th year
c4 Died – Joseph CONWAY, Aylmer, age 77
December 15, 1927
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Evelyn May HARDWICK, dau. of Arthur, Aaylmer, to Harry WINTERS, son of
Mary, Malahide
c3 Married – Elizabeth Belle McKENNEY, dau. of Albert, of Ostrander, to Horace Richard
LANGRELL, Ostrander, Nov. 23
c5 Died – Sarah BOWLBY, Brownsville, Dec. 9, age 80, nee KARR
c5 Died – Joseph CONWAY, funeral
Page 2
c3 Died – Joseph STANSELL, Kinglake
Page 3
c2 Sale – Donald BARTLETT, Richmond
c3 Sale – Harry TULL, lot 12, con 2, Bayham
c3 Sale – W.L. WOOLLEY, Lyons
Page 4
c2 Born – Marilyn Jean ROBBINS, dau. of W.H., St. Thomas, December 8
c2 Born – Audrey Eleanore JOHNSON, dau. of Walter, Dec. 11
c2 Born – Margaret Joyce FRANKLIN, dau. of L.C., Dec. 9, nee Eva CHAPMAN
Page 13
c4 Died – dau. of Mrs. Phillip HORNING, Springfield
December 22, 1927
Page 1
c1 Died – Chauncey McGraw GAYLORD, son of Chauncey, Mason City, Iowa, Dec. 17, 50th year
c2 Died – Mrs. Olive SIMISON, Romney, Indiana, sister of Mrs. E.H. DOOLITTLE, Luton
c3 Died – Caroline APPLEFORD, Lyons, widow of Wesley, age 76
c5 Died – John George KAISER, Aylmer, Dec. 15, 88th year
Page 2
c4 Notice to creditors – William CLEAVER, Malahide, died November 13, 1927
Page 4
c3 Died – Darius S. APPLEFORD, Talbotville, 73rd year
Page 13
c2 Died – sister of Mrs. A. BOYD, Mt. Salem, at Belmont
c2 Died – Mrs. HOWER, Tillsonburg
c4 Died – Rhea HERRIES, dau. of R., Luton
Page 16
c4 Died – Rhea HERRIES, dau. of Robert, age 16
December 29, 1927
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas McEWEN, St. Thomas, December 25, age 61
c3 Died – Charles ATKINSON, Munson, Alberta, son of Mary, Richmond
c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Irvine McTAGGART, Dunboyne, December 24, nee, dau. of
Harvey BROWN
Page 4
c3 Married – Harry WINTERS, Malahide, to Evelyn M. HARDWICK, dau. of Arthur, Aylmer,
December 28
c3 Married – Morley H. CLAUS, son of George, Vienna, to Hilda Florence ALLEN, dau. of W.,
Glencolin, Dec. 27
c4 Married – A. Ray LEMON, Aylmer, to Edna Frances VEITCH, Toronto, dau. of O.E., Corinth,
Dec. 27
c4 Died – I. Newton NEWELL, December 26, age 55
Page 5
c2 Born – son to Will McKIBBON, Lakeview, Decmeber 3
c2 Born – son to Orrie LIDDLE, Dunboyne
January 5, 1928
Page 1
c2 Married – Herbert DAVIS, son of John, Fairview, to Harriet Georgina PEGG, dau. of George,
Bayham, Dec. 29
c3 Died – I. Newton NEWELL, funeral
c5 Married – Sarah CLEMENT, Winnipeg, to Wilfred H. AUGUSTINE, Aylmer
c5 Married – Morley ANDERSON, son of Charles, to Grace May PERRY, dau. of Sanford, all
Aylmer
c5 Married – Mabel Irene CORNISH, dau. of W.E., Belmont, to John Earle COOPER, son of W.J.,
London
c5 Born – dau. to J.R. GLIDDON, Copenhagen, January 2
c6 Dissolution of partnership – E.R. CLEMENT & F.C. SMITH, machine shop, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – William MOORE, Bayham
c4 82nd birthday of Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
Page 3
c1 Married – Clarence LOCKER, son of James, to Neva Myrtle EVERETT, dau. of William, all
Straffordville, Dec. 28
c1 Married – James Lester EVERETT, to Alice Madolene BROWN, Eden, December 28
Page 4
c3 Sale – Camby BROOKS, lot B, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 9
c2 Born – dau. to Mr. FINLAYSON, Summers Corners, Dec. 23
c2 Sale – William ERRITT, con 2, Malahide
c3 Died – Sarah McCONNELL, Winnipeg, widow of Edward, Lakeview
c3 Died – William Orlando MOORE, Richmond, Dec. 23, age 35
c3 Notice to creditors – Alice Maud PRITCHARD, Malahide, died Oct. 20, 1927
Page 10
c4 Born – Audrey Jean BARRETT, dau. of Charles, Lakeview, January 2
c4 Born – Ruth Bernice BURNHAM, dau. of J.E., Aylmer, Dec. 31
January 12, 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Francis HUNT, St. Thomas, January 5, age 86
c3 Died – Mary Ann BERDAN, widow of Alphonso, Aylmer, January 8, 75th year, nee WALL
c5 Died – Robert EAGAN, Aylmer, January 8, 74th year
c6 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) George WRIGHT, San Fransisco, California, 93rd year, nee WRONG
Page 2
c1 Died – Alice WEAVER, Lakeview, age 79, dau. of Nige & Jane
c2 Died – Mary FREEMAN, wife of Sherman, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Byron O’HARA, Yarmouth, funeral
c6 Married – Helena ROBINSON, Toronto, dau. of Rev. F.A., to Frank L. HIBBARD, Cleveland
Page 5
c2 Sale – Hiram LAUR, Aylmer
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Algernon D. WILLIAMS, Sarnia, January 3
c6 Sale – Archie E. THOMSON, Mapleton
Page 11
c2 Notice to creditors – George Frederick CLARK, Aylmer, died November 18, 1927
January 19, 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs. Lester WHEATLEY, Derby, Indiana, nee Audrey NEAL, sister of Mrs. E.H.
DOOLITTLE, Luton
Page 2
c3 Died – Laticia RIDDELL
c3 Died – Leonard Clarence GILLIES, son of D.G., Springfield, aged 2 weeks, 4 days
Page 3
c1 Sale – J.M. SADLER, Harrietsville
c2 Sale – J.A. CHARLTON
c3 Died – William WINTERMUTE, Glencolin, age 85
Page 4
c3 Born – twin daughters to Morris BLAKE, Detroit, Jan. 13
Page 5
c1 Died – William B. PERCY, Malahide, January 11, 65th year
c2 Died – William WINTERMUTE, Malahide, Jan. 16, 86th year
c2 Died – Minnetta BURNS, wife of John E., Aylmer, January 15, 52nd year, nee, dau. of Levi
HANCOCK
c3 Died – Mathew TISDALE, Yarmouth, Jan. 12, 57th year
Page 9
c4 Married – Marguerite SAXTON, dau. of F., London, to George SHOULDICE
c6 Died – Matthew TISDALE, Yarmouth, funeral
January 26, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – William LIDDLE, Yarmouth, January 23, 72nd year
c1 89th birthday of Rev. Walter FANSHER, Aylmer
c4 Died – George McCAULLEY, Windsor, Jan. 20, age 66
c4 Died – Burley TIBBITTS, Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York, January 21, 90th year
c5 Died – Fred SUTHERLAND, St. Thomas
Page 2
c3 Died – Joseph RANDLE, Sparta, January 17, 73rd year
Page 3
c1 Sale – Mae N. MOORE, Richmond
Page 4
c4 Married – Frank CALKIWELL, to Mrs. Marie SNIVELY, St. Thomas, January 19
Page 5
c3 Married – Violet HOPE to Bert STATON, both Harrietsville
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. M. PENHALE, St. Thomas
c3 Born – dau. to Ernest CHASE, Jaffa, January 18
Page 10
c3 New school opened at Sparta
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. McCALLUM, Dorchester
February 2, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Edward Allen MILLER, Aylmer, January 28, age 78
c4 Died – Gordon MILLARD, Lindsay, January 9
Page 2
c4 Died – Abner STRINGER, Bayham, January 28, age 92
c4 Died – Mary Ann LOCKER, Bayham, nee NEVILL, first husband LAUR
c4 Died – Richard LOUCH, Corinth
c5 Died – Mrs. KETCHABAW, Eden
Page 5
c1 Died – Charlie CULVER, Simcoe, uncle of Mrs. Joe LAUR
c2 Died – Edward FLUELLING, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, 83rd year
c3 Sale – William FENN, No. 3 Highway
Page 9
c3 Sale – Verlin TISDALE
Page 12
c3 In memoriam – George L. GRAY, died Feb. 4, 1925
c3 Died – infant son of Jack DIXON, Aylmer, January 24
February 9, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Arthur BARONS, Springfield, age 49
c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) David DAVIDSON, Lowell, Michigan, 80th year, nee WRIGHT
c5 Died – Sarah A. LEARN, Aylmer, in Westmount, Montreal, 84th year, Feb. 4, widow of Jacob,
nee BRICKLEY
c6 Died – Eli WHITESIDE, Aylmer, February 8
Page 5
c3 Died – Robert Blackwood WEIR, Yarmouth
c2 Born – son to George BALL, Mt. Vernon, February 2
Page 6
c1 Died – Arthur BARONS, funeral
c2 Died – Frank E. MATTHEWS, Detroit, age 67
c6 In memoriam – Matilda HARRIS, died Feb. 10, 1927
Page 7
c2 Married – Thelma Mildred STAFFORD, dau. of Charles, Port Burwell, to Fred Arthur
TOMLINSON, son of Fred, Cleveland, Febuary 4
Page 8
c5 Died – Esther DOWNING, Brownsville, age 69, nee DAVEY
February 16, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph MEIKLE, S. Dorchester, Feb. 11, 83rd year
c3 Died – George Eli WHITESIDE, Aylmer, Feb. 8, 72nd year
c4 104th birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem, Feb. 15
c5 Died – Harried MOORE, widow of David, Aylmer, Feb. 12, dau. of W.A. LINDSAY, age 76
c6 Died – E.A. MILLER, Aylmer, funeral
Page 2
c2 Married – Roy GREEN to Lena BEST, both Bayham, Feb. 11
Page 3
c4 Sale – Alex BAIN, lot 35, con 5, Calton
Page 5
c1 In memoriam – Margaret ROSS, died Feb. 17, 1926
c2 Died – Hannah STARKEY, widow of John, Bowmanville, Feb. 13, 74th year
c2 Mary Irene BOYD, Southwold, applies for divorce from Sewell Abott BOYD, St. Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs. Wallace MARR, Lakeview, nee Elizabeth GODFREY, dau. of Joseph
Page 6
c2 Married – Roy GREEN, to Lena BEST, Feb. 11
c4 Died – Sarah LEARN, wife of Jacob, Montreal
c5 Died – Mrs. George MULLER, Springfield, nee AMBURGER
c5 Died – Mrs. David MOORE, Malahide, dau. of William LINDSAY
Page 10
c6 Married – Vera WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Charles, Grovesend, to Kenneth HATCH,
Bayham, Feb. 11
c6 Born – Beatrice Maud LAIDLAW, dau. of George, Malahide, Nov. 9, 1928 (obviously a misprint)
February 23, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Clara DURKEE, Toronto, widow of Warren, 78th year, nee WATTS
c2 Died – Gordon H. HOWE, son of Alfred, Malahide, Feb. 22, 23rd year
c2 75th birthday of Louisa PRESSEY, Feb. 17
c5 Died – Edward A. MILLER, Aylmer, January 28, memorial service
c6 Died – Mrs. STARKEY, Brownsville
Page 2
c1 Died – Joseph FULKERSON, Port Burwell, 82nd year
c2 Died – Alfred ASHFORD, Kingsmill
c4 Died – Mrs. John COPELAND, Aylmer, nee Mary BOWEN, Jaffa
Page 5
c3 Sale – A.R. MURPHY
c3 Sale – Percy POTTS, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Fred THOMPSON
c4 Sale – Merritt HOWEY, Corinth
c4 Sale – Elmer LAUR, Avon
c5 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) David DAVIDSON, Grand Rapids, Michigan, aunt of A.N. WRIGHT,
Port Burwell
Page 6
c5 Married – Agnes Marguerite MITCHELL, dau. of James, Lyons, to Melbourne ASHTON, son of
Walter, Kingsmill, Feb. 15
c4 Died – Edward Murray WRONG, Oxford, England, son of G.M., Toronto, Feb. 15, age 39
Page 7
c2 Died – Mary F. COPELAND, Aylmer, Feb. 19, 68th year, widow of john
Page 8
c3 Died – Alfred ASHFORD, Kingsmill, Feb. 16, 67th year
Page 12
c5 Married – James Carl McCLARTY, son of James, N. Dorchester, to Phoebe Christina
FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, Feb. 18
c6 Born – son to Roy LUCAS, Mt. Salem, Feb. 13
March 1, 1928
Page 1
c2 Born – Evelyn Jean HERRON, dau. of Lloyd, Port Burwell, February 22
c2 Born – son to J. FAW, Port Burwell, Feb. 21
c2 Died – Adolphus McCONNELL, Calton, Feb. 28, 84th year
c2 Born – Barrett MANN, son of Morley, St. Thomas, Feb. 19
c2 Bor n – Barbara Marguerite WALTERS, dau. of Cecil, Detroit, nee Blanche CHUTE,
Port Burwell
c4 Died – Lloyd GRAVES, Feb. 29, age 104
c4 Married – Earl C. SMITH, Royal Oak, Michigan, to Bessie EATON, Detroit, Feb. 25
c5 Died – Donald STAFFORD, son of Charles, Port Burwell, age 15
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. DISBROWE, Malahide, Mar. 5
c6 90th birthday of Ellen JOHNSTON, Aylmer, Feb. 25
Page 2
c3 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs L. FEARNLEY, Lakeview
c2 Died – Alfred ASHTON, Kingsmill
c3 Died – Cornelius BROWN, Glencolin
c5 Died – Mrs. James HOFFMAN, Brownsville
c5 Born – son to Ben PEARCE, Mapleton, Feb. 23
Page 5
c1 Sale – William WOODS & S.S. HARPER, lot 21, con 6, Malahide
c3 In memoriam – Mrs. Alex DUFF, Corinth, died Mar. 1, 1927
Page 8
c4 Died – Cornelius Edmund BOWEN, Glencolin, Feb. 22, 83rd year
March 8, 1928
Page 1
c1 Married – Thomas J. BROOK, India, son of Thomas, Toronto, to Louanna McNARY, dau. of
Thomas, Los Angeles, January 4
c5 93rd birthday of Rev. Hiel WOOD, Springfield
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Cecil J. WALTERS, Detroit, nee Blanche CHUTE, Port Burwell
c3 Born – dau. to Frank SNELGROVE, Port Burwell, Feb. 20
c3 Died – Mary PANE, Tillsonburg
c3 Died – Mrs. C.H. McCURDY, Detroit
Page 5
c4 Notice to creditors – Mary COPELAND, Aylmer, died Feb. 19, 1928
c4 Notice to creditors – George Albert McCAULLEY, S. Dorchester, died January 20, 1928
Page 6
c5 Born – Alta Doreen WILSON, dau. of John, Aylmer, March 1
c5 In memoriam – Edwin L. HARRIS, died March 8, 1921
c5 Married – Walter Christopher LIVINGSTONE, son of Jacob, Belmont, to Annie Mae
McLARTY, dau. of James, N. Dorchester, March 3
Page 7
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. DISBROWE, Malahide, March 5, nee Melissa A.
MONTEITH
c1 Died – Mrs. Frank PERCY, Belmont, March 2, 61st year, nee REYNOLDS
c1 Died – Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem, Feb. 29, 105th year
c2 Died – Ira HARRIS, Brownsville, March 5, 69th year
c2 Died – Martha (Alma) SINCLAIR, widow of John D., Detroit, March 3, 67th year, nee
CAUGHELL
Page 8
c2 Married – Sydney George CADY, son of Bert, Springfield, to Clara STARKEY, dau. of W.,
Corinth
March 15, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Alice LAUR, Minneapolis, Minnesota, widow of Dr. F. Clifton LAUR
c1 Died – Sarah Jane BROWN, wife of George, Orwell, March 11, 77th year, nee BRADLEY
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Grant SUMMERS, Summers Corners
c4 Died – Ambrose LOCKER, Malahide, March 10, 80th year
c5 93rd birthday of Rev. Hiel WOOD, Springfield
Page 2
c1 40th anniversary of Orin BARTLETT
c2 Died – Mrs. Owen KINSEY, Calton
Page 5
c1 Sale – J.D. McINTYRE, Calton
c1 Sale – Mrs. William SIMS, Port Bruce
c1 Sale – Charles VANVELZER, Calton
c2 Sale – Mrs. Mildred SNYDER, Aylmer
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John L. SMITH, Sparta
c5 Married – Helen Mary SMITH, dau. of Dr. F.W., St. Thomas, to William James McLELLAND,
Hamilton
Page 6
c3 Died – Ethel KINSEY, wife of Owen, Calton, March 6, 39th year
Page 8
c5 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Orin BARTLETT, Bayham
Page 11
c1 Born – dau. to Mr. TRETHEWAY, Port Burwell, March 5
Page 12
c2 In memoriam – John EVERT, died March 13, 1922
c5 Died – H.N. CHUTE, Ann Arbor, Michigan, March 11, age 80, son of Walter CHUTE and
Catherine McCONNELL, Lakeview
March 22, 1928
Page 1
c2 Married – Lizzie DOWSON, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Frank WINTERS, Richmond
c3 Died – John J. TAYLOR, London
c3 84th birthday of Rev. C.H. JOHNSON, Aylmer, March 17
c6 Died – Clinton MILLER, Luton, March 28, 67th year
c6 In memoriam – Kathryn Ellis (Matthews) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924
Page 2
c5 Engagement – Olive L. WISSON, dau. of A.L., to Ralph MILLION, Boston
Page 5
c4 details of will of Elizabeth Jane MARR, Malahide
c2 Sale – C.W. LEADLEY, lot 17, con 2, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – Grace KILBOURN, dau. of George, Talbotville
c3 John PORTER not responsible for debts without written order
c3 In memoriam – Mrs. William PRECOOR, died March 18, 1927
c3 Notice to creditors – William B. PERCY, died Jan. 11, 1928
Page 7
c3 Married – Mildred Edith MOULTON, dau. of Herman, Verschoyle, to Grant PROUSE,
Dereham, March 7
c3 Married – Lloyd BIGHAM, son of James Edwin, Culloden, to Grace Lenore SCOTT, dau. of
Howard, Saskatchewan, March 17
Page 8
c4 Died – Thurza Doan CORNISH, St. Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Gertrude Irene KILBOURN, Talbotville, 19th year
Page 11
c1 Born – dau. to Boltimer TART, Port Burwell, March 14
March 29, 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs. Ed LEMON, Detroit, nee MILLS
Page 2
c1 50th anniversary of John G. SMITH, Sparta, March 21, dau. of Rev. Henry GRAHAM
c2 Born – dau. to Ross McCAULLEY, Mapleton, March 19
Page 5
c1 Sale – G.F. BROWN, Orwell
Page 7
c2 Died – Eleanor STEELE, dau. of J.C., Alvinston, age 13
c2 Died – William Webber SMITH, Springfield, March 25, 53rd year
c2 Died – Charles BAUGHMAN, Aylmer, March 25, 78th year
c4 Notice to creditors – Joseph M. CONWAY, Aylmer, died December 5, 1927
c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Joseph HARP, died 1927
c4 Married – John W. FALKINS, son of William, to Elsie Dorothea CLEAVER, dau. of William,
Malahide, March 24
c5 Died – Mary Jane WILSON, wife of G.R., Aylmer, March 26, 72nd year
Page 8
c2 Died – Mr. MacINTYRE, Calton
c2 Born – dau. to Linus GARNHAM, Mt. Salem, March 23
c3 Notice to creditors – William ERRITT, Malahide, died Dec. 27, 1927
Page 10
pioneer story written by Thomas ADAMS of Delaware, who died January 17, age 97
Page 11
c4 Born – son to J.H. SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell, March 25
c4 Died – James WALKER, Detroit, son of Ira, Port Burwell
c4 Died – Eliza CHIVERS, wife of Henry, Port Burwell, 80th year, nee HOSHALL
Page 12
c4 Died – Dr. W. LAIDLAW, Portland, Oregon, March 16
c5 Born – son to D.H. CONNOR, Aylmer, March 26
c5 Born – dau. to Ross McCAULLEY, Mapleton, March 19
c5 Born – Dorothy Amy RAINSFORD, dau.of W.S., Luton, March 23
c5 Born – son to J. SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell, March 25
c5 Born – dau. to Linus GARNHAM, March 23
c5 Born – dau. to Charles GRANGER, Aylmer, March 20
c5 Born – dau. to E. GERROD, Glencolin
April 5, 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Lizzie VANPATTER, Montreal, widow of J. Milton, 66th year, nee HALL
c5 Died – James Mc CORMICK, London
c5 Married – Wellington RASON, to Mrs. Cora WILSON, both Guysboro
c6 Born – Everett John CROSBY, son of John, Kingsmill, March 31, nee Irene BENTLEY
Page 2
c3 Notice to creditors – Anton HEIPLEH, Malahide, died Oct. 30, 1927
c4 Died – Clinton MILLER, Malahide, 67th year, son of Albert Miller & Lydia WHITESELL
Page 5
c1 Sale – W.H. WILKINS, Aylmer
c1 Sale – Hannah McCELLAND, lot 4, con 2, Bayham
c2 Sale – Roy FLUELLING, Luton
c2 Sale – John D. ABELL, Malahide
c4 Notice to creditors – Elizabeth Jane MARR, Malahide, died Feb. 8, 1928
Page 6
c2 Died – Sarah McTAGGART, widow of Francis DOAN, New Sarum, March 29, 87th year
c2 Died – William H. WILKINS, Aylmer, March 30, 78th year
c3 Died – Sarah MATTHEWS, widow of John W., Malahide, March 31, 90th year, nee POTTS
Page 8
c1 Died – Mary SOUTH, widow of Richard, Port Burwell, 84th year
c4 Married – Howard LeRoy WILLIAMS, son of Walter, Dunboyne, to Alice Fern CROSBY, dau.
of Everett, Kingsmill, March 28
c5 Married – Olive L. WISSON, dau. of A.L., to Ralph W. MILLION, Stoneham, Mass., April 14
Page 9
c4 Notice to creditors – Nora MORSE, Aylmer, died Nov. 8, 1927
Page 11
c3 Born – son to Will INGRAM, Mt. Salem, March 28
c3 Born – son to James PADGETT, Glencolin, March 30
c4 Died – Sarah DOAN, widow of Francis, New Sarum, funeral
April 12, 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Minnie KING, wife of Judge BRADLEY, Denver, Colorado
c5 78th birthday of H.H. WRIGHT, Aylmer,, April 6
c3 Died – Plewis PIERCE, Port Rowan, age 72
c2 Engagement – Elva Laurene POTTS, dau. of Percy, to Stanley CLEMENT, son of Nelson,
Vanessa
Page 2
c4 Born – son to Mr. SHERMAN, Copenhagen
c4 Sale – D.G. GILLIES, Springfield (undertaker)
Page 3
c2 30th anniversary of Frank HEFFER, April 6
c2 Married – Myrtle BARONS, Belmont, to Frank CROSS, Port Colborne
Page 4
c4 Married – Aleta Mae ELLIOTT, dau. of George, London, to Bedford O. LAUR, son of C.B.,
London, April 7
c4 Married – Elizabeth V. HOLLAND, dau. of Isaac, Brownsville, to William A. OVERBAUGH,
March 31
Page 6
c3 Married – Percy BUCK, son of William, Aylmer, to Lulu May THOMPSON, dau. of Charles,
Corinth
c3 Married – Aquilla M. WALSH, son of Lewis, Straffordville, to Mrs. Mabel HERMAN, dau. of
Phineas PRESSEY, Aylmer, April 7
c3 Married – Floyd PEARCE, son of Wesley, Jaffa, to Beatrice CALDWELL, dau. of Judson,
Jaffa, April 5
Page 9
c3 Died – Christina Maude APPLEFORD, wife of James, S. Dorchester, April 5, 58th year
c4 Died – Clarence YELLAND, Camden, New Jersey, son of W.E., 25th year
c4 Died – John W. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, April 6, 70th year
c5 Died – John DUNN, Sparta, 80th year
Page 12
c3 Died – William James DURDLE, Lakeview, 78th year
Page 14
c2 Notice to creditors – Harriett MOORE, Aylmer, died February 12, 1928
Page 16
c1 Died – William John DURDLE, Port Burwell, 78th year
c1 Died – Amasa GRIGG, Port Burwell, 72nd year
c2 Died – Cora Mary KIRBY, wife of R.F., Port Burwell, 59th year
April 19, 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev. T.J. SNOWDEN, Clinton
c3 80th birthday of Mrs. R.H. LINDSAY, Aylmer, April 13
Page 2
c4 Born – Marion Blanche GARTON, dau. of Clarence, Mapleton, April 11, nee Beatrice PERRY
Page 5
c1 Died – mother of Mrs. S.A. VANORDER, Port Burwell
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Frank A. SMITH, died April 18, 1927
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Doble KING, Aylmer, April 23
Page 7
c2 Notice to creditors – William WINTERMUTE, Malahide, died January 16, 1928
c4 Born – Justin Edgar ALLEN, son of Rev. H. Edgar Allen, Aylmer, April 13
c4 Born- son to Harry STOKES, Jaffa
c5 Sale – R.J. FIRBY, lot 3 & 4, con 9, Bayham
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs. Russell McQUIGGAN, London, dau. of Minard MILLARD, Springfield
Page 11
c3 Married – Grace Elizabeth ALEXANDER, dau. of Charles, Langton, to William Eugene
HEMSTREET, son of E.A., Aylmer, April 12
April 26, 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – William FEELEY, Detroit, brother of Mrs. B.E. BATES
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Doble KING, Aylmer, April 23, nee Jennie THOMPSON
c5 88th birthday of Mrs. James H. MANN, Aylmer, April 27
c6 Died – Burley TIBBITTS, died January 21, in New York, 91st year, to be buried in Aylmer,
May 2
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Stephen NOELS
c4 Died – Amanda NOELS, Glencolin
Page 4
c4 Married – Gordon Ross ROHRER, son of Oliver, to Edith Maud McPHAIL, dau. of Angus, all
Aylmer, April 21
c4 Married – Sarah Estelle SNELGROVE, dau. of Samuel, Aylmer, to Americus VANVELZOR,
Aylmer, April 14
c4 Married – Ross Hamilton WILSON, son of Silas, Springfield, to Vera Eva WALTERS, dau. of
Thomas, Kingsmill, April 16
c4 Married – Capt. Edward JOHNSTON to Mrs. Bertha FAIRBROTHER, both Aylmer, April 14
c4 Married – Rosetta Mary NEWSON, dau. of Henry, Yarmouth, to Andrew Ernest GRIFFIN, son
of Mahlon, Yarmouth, April 22
c6 Born – son to Leslie PRESSEY, North Hall, April 22
Page 5
c4 Died – Amanda NOELS, widow of Stephen, April 22, Bayham, 79th year, nee LAUR
c4 Died – James STACEY, Luton, April 17, age 76
c4 Died – Mrs. Andrew WICKETT, Vancouver, 84th year
Page 6
c2 Sale – Tony TEENICE, lot 5, con 4, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – D.J. CHAPMAN, lot 10, con 5, Malahide
c3 Sale – Mrs. Mary PATTERSON, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Mrs. A. RIPLEY, Aylmer
c4 Sale – YOUNG Bros., lot 11, con 6, Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 Notice to creditors – Clinton MILLER, Malahide, died March 20, 1928
c3 Died – William J. KIRKBY, Springfield, 75th year
c3 Notice to creditors – Ambrose LOCKER, Malahide, died March 10, 1928
May 3, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – James SUMMERS, Aylmer
c2 Died – Burley TIBBITTS, funeral
c5 Died – Sarah MOSS, wife of D.A., S. Dorchester, April 28, 81st year
Page 2
c2 Died – Hulday Mariah LIGHT, Aylmer, widow of Obediah, 84th year
c3 82nd birthday of Susan NORTON, New Sarum
c6 Died – Mrs. T. WILLIAMS, Fairground
Page 3
c1 Sale – William BOITIL, Aylmer
c2 Died – Rev. Dr. Albert Thomas SOWERBY, Toronto, former Aylmer Baptist pastor
c4 Died – Dr. James W. SUMMERS, Aylmer, April 26, 72nd year
Page 6
c4 82nd birthday of Priscilla PURDY, Corinth, April 21, nee SIVYER
Page 8
c3 Born – dau. to R. GERON, Aylmer, April 27
Page 13
c1 Died – Arthur HODGSON, Willowbunch, Saskatchewan, age 32
c4 Died – Matilda GREGORY, widow of William, Sparta
May 10, 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles STALTER, Oshawa, May 4
c3 Engagement – Lulu Frances PRESSEY, dau. of E.L., Harrietsville, to Byron A. RATH, son of
J.F., Harrietsville
c3 Born – dau. to Rev. S.K. FANKS, West Salem, Illinois, May 2, nee dau. of Clinton ZAVITZ
Page 3
c3 Sale – Elinor TIMMONS, Port Burwell
Page 4
c2 Born – John Harvey TAYLOR, son of John, Aylmer, May 7
c3 Died – Isaac DENNISS, Burgessville
Page 5
c2 75th birthday of George H. CAUGHELL, Aylmer, May 5
c2 Married – Clifford Ellis WILSON, son of Archie, Port Burwell, to Mary George McGOOGAN,
dau. of Thomas, Toronto, May 5
c2 Dissolution of partnership – R.P. HAMILTON & Audley FULLER, grocery firm
Page 6
c1 Died – Huldah Marie LIGHT, widow of Obediah, Port Burwell, 84th year
Page 8
c5 Born – dau. to A. PARKS, Windsor, May 4
Page 12
c3 Born – son to Dr. F.S. WILSON, Listowel, May 4, nee Mildred HENRY, Springfield
Page 15
c6 Notice to creditors – Edward Allen MILLER, Aylmer, died January 28, 1928
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs. Samuel BAKER, Springfield
May 17, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – John W. HUTCHINSON, Aylmer, May 11, 74th year
c2 Died – Rev. N.H. MACGILLIVRAY, Whitby
c6 Died – Mrs. John MILLER, Detroit, May 14, dau. of Rev. LOUNSBERRY
c6 Died – Arthur STEEPER, Toronto, age 48, son-in-law of Doble KING
Page 2
c3 Died – son of Sandy HODGKISS, Bayham
c4 Died – Mrs. Alfred HOWE, Jaffa
Page 3
c3 Died – Lucy Ann WILKINSON, widow of Thomas, Springfield, 92nd year, nee THORNTON
c4 Died – Marie SAXTON, dau. of Fred, Lakeview, May 15, 20th year
Page 4
c2 Died – John W. HUTCHINSON, editorial tribute
c2 Died – Eliza SACKETTE, Detroit, 83rd year, dau. of John & Sarah HARP, Malahide
c3 Notice to creditors – Aldolphus McCONNELL, Bayham, died February 28, 1928
c3 Died – Emma R. HOWE, wife of Alfred, Malahide, May 12, age 58, nee HOPKINS
c4 Died – Marvin Henry GATECLIFFE, St. Thomas, May 15, 23rd year
Page 5
c2 In memoriam – John SEARS, died 1927
c3 Died – Edith ACKERT, wife of Dellman, Aylmer, May 13, 62nd year, nee LEARN
Page 6
c3 Died – Thomas A. HODGKINS, son of Sanford, Straffordville
c3 Died – Mary Irene ADLINGTON, dau. of George, Straffordville
c6 Sale – Eva RUSSELL, Glencolin
Page 10
c4 Died – Sarah DELL, Simcoe
c6 Born – George Ronald MARTIN, son of George, Detroit, May 9, nee Flora CHAPMAN, Aylmer
May 25, 1928
Page 1
c1 83rd birthday of Mrs. H.S. McDONALD, Aylmer, May 20
c1 Married – Hurk TAYLOR, son of William, to Dorothy NEITZ, Niagara Falls, NY
c2 Died – Mrs. D. ACKERT, funeral
c2 Died – Aleta ANDERSON, Plymouth, Michigan, May 16, 68th year, nee WILLISON
c2 Died – Mervin H. GATECLIFFE, funeral
c4 Died – Leo HOWEY, son of James, Eden, age 21, May 17
c6 Died – Mrs. John MILLER, funeral
Page 2
c2 Died – Marion C. BERDAN, Springfield
c3 80th birthday of George McDONALD, Copenhagen
c5 Born – son to Harry WELTER, Mount Salem, May 19
c5 Born – dau. to Ross FUGARD, Mount Salem, May 21
Page 6
c3 Died – Jesse STOVER, Detroit, May 21
c4 Died – Eva Roberta MOORE, dau. of Garfield, Springfield, age 1
c5 John H. GLOVER not responsible for debts without written authority
c6 In memoriam – George H. GRASS, died May 19, 1925
Page 7
c1 Born – dau. to J.W. SUCH, Brigden, May 19
Page 8
c2 Died – Marion BERDAN, funeral
c3 Notice to creditors – John W. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, died April 6, 1928
c4 Died – Marion C. BERDAN, dau. of Hugh, Springfield, age 4 years, 4 months
Page 11
c1 Died – Marie SAXTON, dau. of Fred, Lakeview
Page 12
c2 Married – Lulu Frances PRESSEY, dau. of E.L., Belmont, to Byron Allen RATH, son of Fred,
Harriettesville, May 19
May 31, 1928
Page 1
c1 78th birthday of Mrs. Henry KILMER, Aylmer
c1 Clara E. CRAMER (dau. of Hyma SMITH, Aylmer), formerly of Aylmer, now of Daytona
Beach, Florida, divorces husband James Irvin CRAMER
c1 Married – James MATTHEWS, son of William, Port Burwell, to Jean Vivian HOUSE, dau.of
William, Port Burwell, May 23
c3 Engagement – Hazel May NOELS, dau. of Beecher, Bayham, to J.H. DURDLE, son of Ed,
Kingsmill
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Eli VANAMBURGH, Detroit
Page 2
c3 Died – Ed IRWIN, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 40th anniversary of Copenhagen United Church
Page 11
c4 Sale – Mahlon GRIFFIN, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – William G. TAYLOR, Copenhagen
c6 Sale – Mrs. Josephine F. YOUNG, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Died – Edward HOLMES, Aylmer, May 23, 92nd year
c3 Died – Edward A. IRWIN, Aylmer, May 24
c4 Died – Harold Valentine PATERSON, Toronto, 36th year, son of Mrs. Mary, Aylmer
June 7, 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Janet COHOON, Aylmer
c3 83rd birthday of Rebecca COHOON
c6 Died – Marion McCLARTY, dau. of Norman, Crampton, age 3
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. John PHILMORE, Richmond
c2 Died – Kenneth GARTON, Bowmanville, son of Gurney, age 12
c3 Born – dau. to O. VASBINDER, Brownsville, May 30, nee Vera BROWN, Corinth
c3 Married – Alice HAWLEY, dau. of Leman, Fairview, to Irving ROBINSON, son of W.H.,
Malahide, May 31
Page 3
c4 Notice to Creditors – Arthur BARONS, Springfield
Page 5
c2 Born – son to B. McCORD, Port Burwell, May 26
c2 Born – dau. to N. UNDERHILL, Port Burwell, June 2
c3 Married – Pearl Josett LOOP, Windsor, to Robert H. TRENEER, Kingston
c4 83rd birthday of Mrs. George MOORE, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. GRAHAM, Bright, mother of Mrs. J.L. THOMSON, Springfield
Page 6
c4 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, dau. of George, died June 2, 1925
Page 8
c4 Died – Janet Sutherland COHOON, widow of Jabez, Aylmer, May 31, 72nd year
c4 Died – Sarah Catharine PHILMORE, wife of John, Richmond, June 1, 78th year, nee REECE
June 14, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Fred W. CANNING, Detroit, June 6, 71st year
c3 sketch of war memorial to be built in Aylmer
c5 84th birthday of Mrs. C.H. BURDICK, June 9
c6 Died – Mrs. William MONTEITH, June 11, 77th, nee Sarah BEATTIE
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. A. MALPASS, Mossley, nee Mary ATKIN
c4 Died – Willard DERBY, Selkirk, brother-in-law of Charles JENKINS, Corinth
c5 Died – Mrs. John GRAVES, Lakeview, 71st year, nee Ellen FRY
Page 5
c2 Died – Robert FISHLEIGH, Sparta, age 79
Page 7
c3 In memoriam – Austin Carlyle WINTER, died June 14, 1927
Page 8
c2 Died – Neil HOWEY, son of James, Eden, age 21, May 17; inquest
c3 Married – Vera Madeline BROOKS, dau. of S., to Bruce FENTIE, Culloden, June 9
Page 11
c6 Married – Velma Arietta HARRIS, dau. of Arthur, London, to Charles DAVEY, Barrie, June 9
Page 12
c4 Engagement – Gladys Mary HODSON, dau. of George, Orwell, to Kenneth SUMMERS, son of
George, Summers Corners
June 21, 1928
Page 1
c1 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James A. YOUNG, Aylmer, June 17, nee GRAVELLE
Page 2
c1 Died – James WILLIAMS, Detroit
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Thomas BLAIR, Port Burwell
c2 79th birthday of Mrs. BOWES, Port Burwell
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Leonard K. VANPATTER, Aylmer, June 13, nee Anna WEAVER
c4 Sale – Stanley BOTTRILL, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – William S. WALKER, died June 15, 1927
c3 Born – Erma Estella HOBSON, dau. of Edwin, Yarmouth, June 10
c3 Born – Herbert Frederick HERRIES, son of Fred M., Malahide, June 15
c3 Born – dau. to O. NEFF, Corinth
c3 Born – son to Lawrence POWERS, Chatham
c3 Born – son to Bruce McALPINE, Aylmer, June 19
c4 Engagement – Pearl ZAVITZ, dau. of Clinton, Aylmer, to Clifford E. CLARKE, son of Edward,
Wallacetwon
Page 9
c1 Married – Jack DURDLE, Kingsmiill, son of Edward, to Hazel NOELS, dau. of Beecher,
Bayham, June 13
Page 10
c3 Married – Elsie Elva GERHARD, dau. of Clarence, to Richard P. QUANCE, Midland, son of
R.A., Delhi, June 13
c3 Married – Christian Grace BLYTH, dau. of W., Lakeview, to William Alexander
DOUGLAS-MURRAY
Page 12
c4 Married – Agnes Honoria WRONG, dau. of George, to Charles H.A. ARMSTRONG, son of
John, June 18
June 29, 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Richard LEESON, Manitoba, age 60, son of James
Page 2
c1 75th birthday of Almina McKENZIE, Corinth, June 19, nee McKENNEY
c3 Died – John HAZEL, Kinglake
c3 Died – James MURPHY, Port Rowan
Page 5
c2 Died – Margaret SCOTT, dau. of Robert, Springfield
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Judson HUGHES, St. Thomas, June 27, 65th year
c3 Born – Margaret Anne SAXTON, dau. of C.W., Lakeview, June 23
Page 8
c2 Died – Russel BRONSON, Langton
c2 Died – Flora McALPINE, widow of J.D. HAINES, Port Burwell, 75th year
c4 In memormiam – Vera WILCOX, wife of Thomas, Gladstone, died June 21
c4 Died – Mrs. T.M. WILCOX, Gladstone, June 21, 38th year, dau. of John PORTER, Calton
c5 Died – George W. CLOES, New Sarum, 87th year
Page 11
c3 Notice to creditors – Janet Sutherland COHOON, Aylmer, died May 21, 1928
c3 Died – W.E. LUTON, Mapaleton
Page 12
c4 Died – Isaac D. PRICE, Aylmer, June 23, 66th year
July 5, 1928
Page 6
c3 Married – Ida Mildred CALDWELL, Jaffa, to William T. HOLDEN, son of James, Simcoe
c4 Died – Mrs. Edward SIMPSON, Aylmer, July 4, 33rd year, nee Mabel PETTIT
Page 8
c1 WINTERMUTE-KILMER reunion
c3 Married – Pearl ZAVITZ, dau. of Clinton, Aylmer, to Clifford Edward CLARKE, St. Thomas,
son of Edward, Wallacetown
Page 11
c4 Died – Elijah PRIOR, Santa Ana, California, age 82, formerly Sparta, husband of Emily A.
SHOTWELL
c5 Married – Beatrice Ione CAVERLY, St. Thomas, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Harry F. COOK,
St. Thomas, June 30
c6 Died – Mrs. Samuel LEGG, Aylmer, funeral
July 12, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Osmond GUNN, Sparta, age 25, July 4, son of Eugene
c3 Engagment – Pearl BLANCHARD, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Percy CLEAVER, son of
William, Aylmer
c4 BURKHOLDER – PAYNE reunion, Hamilton
c6 Died – Mabel SIMPSON, funeral
Page 2
c1 92nd birthday of Mrs. M.E. HAINES, Port Burwell
c1 Died – Albert CROW, Port Burwell
c3 Born – son to William GRANGER, Copenhagen
c3 Died – Eliza LEGG, Mapleton, funeral
c4 BRACKENBURY reunion
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. SHAW, Dundas, mother of George, Springfield
c3 CLUNAS – GILBERT reunion, Memphis, Michigan
c5 Sale – Mrs. Elizabeth EAGAN, Aylmer
c6 Sale – Mrs. Mabel SIMPSON, Aylmer
Page 6
c5 Married – Berle WELCH, dau. of Edward, London, to Warren Glenn CHARLTON, son of
Camby, Springfield, July 7
Page 7
c1 Married – Gladys Mary HODSON, dau. of George, to Kenneth SUMMERS, Aylmer, son of
George, June 30
c2 Died – Mary GRIFFIN, wife of Harry, Malahide, July 9, 57th year, nee PRONG
c2 Died – Mrs. Thomas ARTHURS, Aylmer, July 7, 89th year
c2 Died – Harriett FULKERSON, widow of John, St. Thomas, July 8, age 88
c2 Died – Sarah CARTWRIGHT, widow of Warren, Aylmer, July 10, 78th year, nee WHITE
Page 11
c1 NEWELL – LINDSAY reunion
c4 SNELGROVE reunion
Page 12
c4 WHITE reunion
July 19, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Frank WINNINGTON-INGRAM, Malahide, July 11, 75th year
c2 Died – Margaret LEE, Aylmer, July 18, 97th year, nee WYNN
c2 Died – Mary M. GRIFFIN, wife of Harry, Malahide, funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. W.W. RUTHERFORD, Langton, July 16
c6 Engagement – Mildred Amelia May MILLARD, dau. of W.A., Aylmer, to Crawford Wallace
JOHNSON, son of E., Aylmer
c6 Died – Sarah CARTWRIGHT, Aylmer, funeral
Page 2
c1 WOOLLEY reunion
c5 Died – Mrs. Harry GRIFFIN, funeral
Page 5
c5 BAXTER reunion
Page 8
c4 Died – Osmond GUNN, Sparta, inquest
Page 11
c3 100th anniversary of St. Peter’s Church, Tyrconnell
Page 12
c4 Born – Robert William MORRIS, son of Roy, Aylmer, July 13
c6 Died – Mrs. William CULLEY, Malahide, funeral
July 26, 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert DAWSON, Toronto, July 22
c5 Died – Margaret LEE, Aylmer, funeral
Page 2
c1 Died – George AULT, Cleveland, at Port Burwell
c2 Born – dau. to Gordon HERRIES, Port Burwell, July 17
c4 Died – Edward WHITE, Yarmouth
Page 5
c4 Died – Edward Joseph WHITE, Yarmouth, July 18
Page 8
c1 Copenhagen Old Boys’ Reunion
c4 Sale – Laversa J. GUNN, lot 24, con 4, Yarmouth
Page 10
c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah MONTEITH, Aylmer
Page 12
c5 Died – Jane H. MANN, widow of James, Aylmer, July 25, 89th year
c6 Died – Samuel TUFF, Aylmer, July 25, 82nd year
c6 In memoriam – William H. DAVIS, died July 27, 1927
August 2, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – William Harold BARNUM, Aylmer, July 29, age 58
c5 Engagement – Dora Beatrice FITZGERALD, dau. of E.C., Kitchener, to Franklin PRICE,
Aylmer, son of I.D.
c6 Engagement – Florence Viola WHITE, dau. of George, Dunboyne, to Clarence Robert
FISHSLEIGH, Port Huron, son of Albert, Sparta
Page 5
c1 WELTER reunion
Page 8
c3 Died – Freeman A. CHURCHILL, Dunboyne, July 27, 77th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Archibald POUSTIE, Aylmer, July 20, nee Elizabeth REDEKER
c4 Married – Mildred Amelia May MILLARD, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Crawford Wallace
JOHNSON, son of E., Aylmer, July 28
c4 Married – Pearl BLANCHARD, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Percy CLEAVER, son of William,
Aylmer, July 25
c4 Died – Samuel TUFF, funeral
c4 Died – Jane H. MANN, funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. Robert DAWSON, funeral
August 9, 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Alma LOCKER, Winnipeg, widow of Robert, August 7, 78th year, nee VANPATTER
Page 2
c2 Died – Jane HIBBERT, London, wife of Silas, age 63, nee VISAW
c2 Died – Kate Caroline SALMON, wife of Samuel SHIPP, Port Burwell, age 69
Page 5
c3 Born – son to Mr. HOLTBY, Jaffa
Page 6
c3 Married – Carrie DAVIS, Battle Creek, Michigan, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer, to Harry FERRIS,
Jackson, Michigan, July 14
c4 In memoriam – Edwin ABBOTT, died August 11, 1927
c4 Notice to creditors – Isaac D’Arcy PRICE, Aylmer, died June 23, 1928
Page 8
c4 GARTON reunion
c5 Notice to creditors – Osmond Orville GUNN, Yarmouth, died July 4, 1928
Page 12
c2 Carlton L. MANNING, Belmont, not responsible for debts of wife or Mr & Mrs Joseph
JENKINS, who took his wife and child
c2 Born – son to Spencer McCONNELL, August 3
August 16, 1928
Page 2
c4 Married – Florence WHITE, dau. of Mrs. George, Dunboyne, to Robert Clarence
FISHLEIGHT, son of Albert, Sparta, August 11
c5 Married – Hazel May ROBERTSON, dau. of Edward, to Thomas Allan FAIRBURN, Essex,
August 4
c5 Died – Comfort HEALY, Bayham, age 75
Page 5
c5 Sale – Wallace NEWELL, lot 25, con 9, Malahide
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. DeRENZY, Arnprior
c4 Born- Howard Preston BOWEN, son of Dr. Carl, Oakland, California, July 25
Page 11
c3 Married – Ruby WOLFF, dau. of William, Drumbo, to Oliver G. GIBSON, son of John,
Drumbo, August 4
c4 Sale – Gertrude McKENZIE, Aylmer
Page 12
c4 Died – Alma LOCKER, Winnipeg, widow of John, August 7, 77th year, nee VANPATTER
August 23, 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Freda CLARK, Detroit, age 30, drowned at Ormond Beach
c2 Died – Harry PRICE, St. Thomas, drowned at Ormond Beach
c2 Died – Robert CORNWELL, Detroit, age 32, drowned at Ormond Beach
Page 2
c2 Died – Camby HODGKINS, Bradley, S. Dakota, son of Mirinius, S. Dorchester; husband of Augusta
PEPPER
c2 Born – dau. to H.O. PRIOR, Springfield, August 20
Page 5
c2 Born – dau. to Hazen JOHNSON, Port Burwell, August 14
c6 Died – William McDERMID, Port Burwell
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs. Thomas BURTON, Jaffa
c3 Born – dau. to Frank WALKER, Springfield, August 21
c4 Sale – A.N. BLACK, Aylmer
Page 12
c4 Died – Christina DODDS, widow of Edward, Aylmer, age 68, nee McLELLAND
c5 In memoriam – Mrs. John EVERT, died August 20, 1924
August 30, 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – William H. ASHTON, Aylmer, August 28, 65th year
Page 2
c4 Died – Eugene HILL, Luton
c5 Sale – Mrs. C. DODDS, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Caleb HAINES, Port Burwell
c2 Born – dau. to Frank BRACKENBURY, Port Burwell, August 28
c3 MONTEITH reunion
c4 OKE & GORVETT reunion
Page 6
c3 Engagement – Mary Luella LEESON, dau. of Moses, to Lester Grant HILL, son of Charles,
Munica, Michigan
c3 Born – dau. to Frank BRACKENBURY, Lakeview, August 28
c3 Born – son to F.G. McALLISTER, August 19, nee CONNOR
Page 7
c2 Died – Raymond P. JOHNSTON, Ohio, August 23, age 35, son of Capt. Edward, Aylmer
c2 Died – Christina Jemima DODDS, widow of Edward, funeral
c5 Died – Ellen WINDER, widow of Jonathon, Port Maitland, age 97, August 9
Page 8
c2 Died – Myra Eliza HAINES, widow of Caleb, Port Burwell, 92nd year
c2 Died – William McDERMID, Port Burwell, funeral
c2 HELKAA – McKENZIE reunion
Page 11
c2 Died – Eugene Benjamin HILL, Malahide, August 23, 73rd year
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Agnes Mildred HEWER, dau. of Josiah, Springfield, to Wilfred James
TURVILLE, St. Thomas, son of George, Port Stanley
September 6, 1928
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Olive Gwendoline MacVICAR, dau. of Donald, Harrietsville, to Clarence LaVerne
DEMARAY, son of Edgar, Harrietsville
Page 2
c3 VANATTER reunion
c3 Died – Mrs. Charles MERCER, Port Burwell, nee Mary Jane SHERMAN
Page 4
c4 Notice to creditors – Walter S. J. HATCHARD, Aylmer, died September 1, 1927
Page 5
c3 Married – Helena SAXTON, dau. of Fred, Lakeview, to Rev. Charles SAUNDERS, Langton
c4 Died – Jack NESBITT, Glencolin
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Billie TAYLOR, died Sept. 9, 1925, aged 5 yrs. 9 mos.
c4 Married – Ida M. BINNS, dau. of Edward, to J. CHAPLOW, son of F., Southwold, September 1
c5 Born – son to Bruce BURDICK, Grovesend, August 28, stillborn
c5 Born – son to Archie HARE, Aylmer, September 1
c5 Born – Ruth Mary WILSON, dau. of Rev. Hugh, Brantford, nee dau. of Rev. E.A. SHAW,
Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Married – Wilbert TOMPKINS, son of Lawrence, Orwell, to Margaret Fidelia BARKER, dau. of
Ira, Orwell, Sept. 3
c4 Sale – C.H. SLATER, lot 7 & 8, con 10, Bayham
c4 Sale – Owen KINSEY, lot 35, con 4, Malahide
Page 9
c3 Died – Bernard WIDDIFIELD, Columbus, Ohio, August 25, age 35, son of Henry, New Sarum
c3 Notice to creditors – Eliza J. ARTHURS, Aylmer, died July 7, 1928
Page 11
c4 SMITH reunion
c4 Married – Bertha FITZPATRICK, to George LYNN, Detroit, August 28
Page 12
c4 Died – Claiborne SHOWERS, Aylmer, September 1, 80th year
c4 Died – John R. NESBITT, Malahide, August 31, 74th year
c5 Married – Lester Grant HILL, Muskegon, Michigan, to Mary Luella LEESON, dau. of Moses,
September 4
September 13, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – William C. BINGHAM, Aylmer, Sept. 6, 82nd year
c6 sod turned for War Memorial
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to Alex COLLINS, Port Burwell, Sept. 3
Page 5
c2 Sale – Alberta NESBITT, lot 27, con 9, Malahide
c3 84th birthday of Mrs. SIVYER, Eden
c3 Died – E. HATCH, North Hall
c3 Sale – Charles W. INGRAM, lot 22, con 1, Malahide
c4 64th aniversary of Trinity Anglican Church, Glencolin; gives history of church
Page 8
c1 Died – Mary MOORE, Springfield, age 83, nee HOOPER
c5 BERDAN reunion
Page 12
c4 In memoriam – Mrs. MARTIN, died Sept. 13, 1924
September 20, 1928
Page 1
c1 sod turning for War Memorial
c2 Married – Carrie PRATT, dau. of E.J., Courtland, to E.S. LIVERMORE, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Addie GLOVER, Richmond
c4 Died – Dr. Freeman ROBINSON, Vancouver
Page 5
c3 Sale – A. & V. GUNSTONE, Straffordville
c3 Sale – Mrs. E.J. WHITE, lot 9, con 6, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Mrs. Isabell FLUELLING, Springfield
Page 6
c4 Sale – E.E. JACKSON, lot 12, con 4, Bayham
Page 8
c6 Married – Dora Beatrice FITZGERALD, dau. of E.E., Kitchener, to C. Franklin PRICE, son of
I.D., Aylmer, August 21
Page 11
c1 Mrs. William GODFREY, Copenhagen, honored by former pupils
c3 Married – Agnes Mildred HEWER, dau. of Josiah, Springfield, to Wilfred James TURVILLE,
St. Thomas, September 17
c6 Died – Addie S. GLOVER, widow of James, Talbot Rd., September 12, 65th year, nee
PHILLMORE
Page 12
c4 Notice to creditors – Watts E. ARN, Flint, Michigan, died March 6, 1928
September 27, 1928
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Percy SPENCE, Mossley, Sept. 16
c2 Engagement – Alma Irene SOPER, dau. of A.E., Mt. Salem, to Frank BROOKS, Detroit
Page 2
c3 Died – Addie S. SIMPSON, Detroit, nee CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 5
c1 Sale – Harry COOMBER, lot 8, con 9, Bayham
c2 Sale – John H. TEALL, Vienna
c3 Sale – Robert YOUNG, lot 9, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Mary Elizabeth BALLAH, lot 11 & 12, SER, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – Mrs. John PATTON, Burford
Page 6
c3 Died – Abigail CLARK, widow of Dr. G.F., Aylmer, September 21, 90th year
c3 Died – Addie S. SIMPSON, Buffalo, 69th year, nee CHUTE
Page 8
c2 Died – George KREISS, Marston, cousin of G.P. WINTER
c2 Died – Isaac WILKINSON, Watford, uncle of Mrs. G.P. WINTER
Page 12
c6 Sale – Mrs. Charles DAVENPORT, Aylmer Page 11
c3 LINDSAY reunion
c4 Notice to creditors – Edward McCONNELL, Malahide, died May 25, 1891
c6 Married – Ethel Irene KINTREA, dau. of Joseph, Port Burwell, to William Everett ADAMS,
Detroit, son of F., Costerville, September 10
Page 12
c2 Married – Olive Gwendolyne McVICAR, dau. of Donald, Harrietsville, to Clarence Laverne
DEMARAY, son of Edgar, North Dorchester, Sept. 20
c6 In memoriam – Lysetta Cecilia FIRBY, died Sept. 29, 1927
October 4, 1928
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Mabel Annie McKNIGHT, dau. of Michael, Aylmer, to Richard E.P.
HAMILTON, Aylmer, son of Rev. R.D.
c3 Died – George CRIFF, Walsingham, cousin of G.P. WINTER
c4 Died – John HODGES, Mortlach, Saskatchewan, October 2, 69th year
c5 Married – Ted WALKER, Cleveland, Sept. 28; nephew of Mrs. H.V. MANN (no bride listed)
c6 Died – Alwynne Raymond CHRISTIE, Aylmer, Sept. 29, 52nd year, photo
Page 2
c3 Died – Clara Beatrice WALTHER, Tillsonburg
c3 Born – dau. to Eugene BROWN, Corinth, Sept. 26
Page 5
c1 Sale – Robert GRASS, Vienna
c2 Sale – Mrs. Jane McMILLAND, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Mrs. Lillie M. SMALL, lot 19, con 8, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Robert YOUNG, lot 9, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – A. BOTTRILL, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Mrs. Mary Elizabeth BALLAH, lot 11 & 12, con 1, SER, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – Harold Keith HARPER, died Sept. 23, 1926
c5 Born – son to Hugh WHITE, Windsor, Sept. 20, nee Jean DANCEY, Aylmer
October 11, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – John HODGES, funeral
c2 Engagement – Marion Grace BURTON, dau. of John, Southwold, to Charles R. ATKINS, son of
Albert, Springfield
c2 Engagement – Pearl WHITE, Detroit, dau. of B.F., Aylmer, to George F. BERRY, son of
Thomas, Detroit
c3 Died – John Blacker CATTEL, Malahide, October 5, 71st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Cecil BRIDIE, London, nee Laura OKE
Page 5
c1 Sale – Mrs. (Capt.) JOHNSTON, Ayalmer
c3 Sale – George A. McCAULLEY, Mapleton
c4 Sale – W.D. SAXBY, lot 6, con 8, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – R.G. THOMSON
c4 Sale – Mrs. Samuel TUFF, Aylmer
c4 Sale – ZAMPAS Bros., lot 25, con 11, Dereham
c4 Sale – George TRUMAN, Calton
Page 6
c6 Married – Ruth Isabella TAYLOR, dau. of Alex, Port Bruce, to Audley Russell FULLER, son of
Alex, Aylmer, October 10
Page 7
c3 Born – son to June HONSINGER, Richmond, October 3
c3 Married – Pearl Eva WHITE, dau. of Gordon, Springwater, to William George EASTMAN,
Strathroy, Oct. 9
Page 8
c5 Married – Harry SAXTON, son of Herbert, Vienna, to Charlotte CAMPBELL, dau. of William,
Straffordville, Oct. 6
c5 Married – Clare SAXTON, son of Herbert, Vienna, to Stella ROZELLE, Bayham, October 6
c5 Married – Georgia M. Fern CHUTE, dau. of Merton, Vienna, to Clifford Boyce BARTLETT,
son of Orin, Vienna
c6 Married – Alice BURN, dau. of Albert, Tillsonburg, to Frank CARREL, son of Joseph,
Springfield, October 6
c6 Married – Dennis CATT, son of Steven, to Margaret SANDS, dau. of Ross, all of Springwater,
September 29
Page 11
c4 25th anniversaryy of Mr & Mrs E. W. SHAW, Wallaceburg; nee Winnifred ASHBAUGH,
Aylmer
c4 Died – Laura Winnifred BRIDLE, wife of Cecil, London, age 22, dau. of William OKE, Sparta
October 18, 1928
Page 1
c3 Married – Hazel Agnes DOOLITTLE, dau. of E.H., Luton, to Walter T. CHANDLER, son of
W.F., Richmond, Virginia, Oct. 13
c5 Died – John CLUTTON, St. Thomas, son of Sam, Vienna
c5 Died – Catherine CHUTE, Malahide
c6 78th birthday of R.H. LINDSAY
c6 Died – Alma Delena HUFFMAN, widow of Merritt, Yarmouth, 67th year
c6 Died – Mrs. George BERDAN, Aylmer, 57th year, dau. of James PERRY
Page 3
c1 Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 7, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – R.C. ESSELTINE, lot 17, con 8, Dereham
c2 Sale – William C. STOKES, lot 17, con 4, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Marwood ASHTON, lot 21, con 11, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – G.A. DISBROWE, lot 31, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – H.B. WESTOVER & F.M. HERRIES, lot 18, con 5, Malahide
c5 Sale – Ben JAMES, lot A & B, con 10, S. Dorchester
c5 Sale – J.W. MATTHEWS, lot 31, con 4, Malahide
Page 5
c1 Died – dau. of G. McDONALD, Copenhagen, age 1 day
c3 Died – Catherine CHUTE, widow of John H., Aylmer
c3 Died – Robert JOHNSON, Otterville
October 25, 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – William James WRIGHT, Woodstock, October 18, 59th year
Page 5
c1 Died – Mr. BOULDING, Ingersoll, father of Mrs. James WILLIAMS, and Mrs. Bruce
CHARLTON, Springfield
c1 Married – Charles R. ATKINS, son of Albert, Springfield, to Marion Grace BURTON, dau. of
John, Southwold, October 17
Page 8
c1 Sale – Mrs. TREACY, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Emanuel POTENZA
c4 Sale – William LUCAS, Fingal
c4 Sale – W.H. LEE
Page 11
c1 93rd birthday of Mrs. H. PROWSE, Rogers Corners, October 4
c3 85th birthday of Phoebe HAWLEY, Brownsville, October 20
November 1, 1928
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Norma Muriel FERGUSON, dau. of Noble, Aylmer, to Ernest ADAIR, Lambeth
Page 2
c1 Died – James E. ROBINSON, Brantford
c4 76th birthday of John RONSON, Corinth, October 25
Page 5
c2 Sale – George F. BROWER, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – M.A. McARTHUR, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – J.H. & W.F. BURKS, lot A & B, con 9, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Byron STEVENS, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
c3 Sale – Earl PORTER & D.T. AUGUSTINE, Calton
c3 Sale – Joseph MILLARD, lot 22, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – Percy E. DENNIS, Talbotville
Page 8
c2 81st birthday of Mrs. H. MARTIN, St. Thomas, nee WEAVER
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles CASWELL, nee MURPHY, funeral
Page 10
c5 Died – Fred CARROLL, Tillsonburg
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs. Joseph SCOTT, Sarnia, October 27, age 59; first husband James BROOKS;
nee SCRIVER
c4 Died – Mrs. Burton SWALES, Detroit
Page 12
c3 Married – Alma Irene SOPER, dau. of Arthur, Mt. Salem, to Judson Frank BROOKS, Detroit,
son of Judson, October 27
c3 Married – Seward Alvin STRONG, son of Levi, Glencolin, to Eva WEST, dau. of J. Nelson,
Malahide, October 27
c3 Married – Mabel McKNIGHT, dau. of M., Malahide, to Richard E. HAMILTON, Aylmer,
October 31
c3 Married – Florence RONSON, dau. of T.A., Corinth, to George Arthur LIVINGSTONE, son of
John, Delhi, October 27
c4 In memoriam – Catherine S. HAMILTON, died Oct. 29, 1923
November 8, 1928
Page 1
c1 War memorial to be unveiled November 25
c2 Died – Mrs. Harry SHARPE, Clinton, nee Trixie BAILEY, Aylmer
c4 Married – Susan JONES, to George DICKENSON, Singhampton, October 31
c6 Born – son to Leo CABLE, Battle Creek, Michigan, October 22, nee Flossie DAVIS, Aylmer
c6 Born – Marilyn Eloise HOLBORNE, dau. of W.J., Mansfield; nee Susie DAVENPORT,
Aylmer, November 1
Page 2
c3 Died – Henry CUTLER, St. Thomas
c6 Died – Oscar MILLS, Bayham
Page 5
c2 Sale – Mrs. Sam CAVERLY, Caverly Rd.
c4 Sale – James STACEY, lot 15, con 3, Malahide
c5 Sale – E.B. HILL, Luton
Page 8
c2 Died – Thomas OLDE, Union, age 82
c4 Notice to creditors – Abigail A. CLARK, Aylmer, died September 21, 1928
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs. Fred KONTZE, Melita, Manitoba, October 26, nee Jane DRYSDALE, Malahide
November 15, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Herbert SIMPSON, Detroit, formerly New Sarum, age 51
c2 Died – Burgess SWISHER, St. Thomas, 77th year
c4 Died – Jessie BAILEY, wife of H.R. SHARPE, Clinton
c4 Engagement – Marjorie BODKIN, dau. of Fred, to Ross McDONALD, son of Archie, Dereham
Page 2
c1 Born – son to Charles SMITH, Port Burwell, November 6
c3 Born – dau. to Archie BUCK, Mt. Salem
Page 5
c1 Sale – Lorne BEST, lot 9, con 10, Bayham
c2 Sale – George MARTIN, lot 12, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert NEWELL, Springfield, November 13, 80th year
c2 Born – son to Charles DAVIS, Aylmer, November 6
Page 10
c3 Notice to creditors – John Blacker CATTEL, Malahide, died October 5, 1928
Page 11
c1 Married – Margaret GRAINGER, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Melvin W. SHARP, son of
George, Ingersoll, November 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Amos CARROTHERS, Belmont
Page 12
c4 Died – George W. GARRETT, Straffordville
November 22, 1928
Page 1
c5 War memorial to be unveiled November 25
c5 Engagement – Winnifred Alexandra RUSLING, dau. of Herman C., Aylmer, to Clifton A.
FIRBY, Windsor
Page 2
c1 Died – William McDERMID, Port Burwell, 74th year
Page 5
c2 Sale – Orne A. PRESSEY, lot 1, con 10, Bayham
c3 Sale – Charles WEST, lot 18, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c6 Born – David Mills THAYER, son of Roy W., London, Nov. 15
Page 7
c3 Died – James GRINSTED, S. Dorchester, 58th year
Page 8
c1 Died – Robert NEWELL, Springfield, funeral
c4 Born – son to Clayton GODBY, Bayham
Page 12
c4 Died – Rev. T.R. DAVIS, Vancouver, November 18, husband of Jennie WILLIAMS, Aylmer
November 29, 1928
Page 1
c4 75th birthday of Mrs. C.B. HILLIKER, Luton, Nov. 23
c4 Engagement – Ida HEWBANK, dau. of Harry, Windsor, to Arthur CROWE, son of Harry,
Chatham
c5 War Memorial unveiled
Page 2
c1 Born – son to Ralph HERRIES, Flint, Michigan, Nov. 19
c4 Married – Winnifred Alexandra RUSLING, dau. of Herman, Aylmer, to Clifton Austin FIRBY,
Windsor, November 24
c4 Married – Norma Muriel FERGUSON, dau. of Noble, Aylmer, to Ernest ADAIR, son of Ida,
Lambeth, November 24
November 29, 1928
Page 5
c1 Sale – Walter JOHNSON, con 5, Malahide
c1 Sale – John B. CATTEL, con 8, Malahide
c1 Sale – D. BEGG, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Frances Winnifred ATKIN, dau. of Isaac, New York
c3 Died – James GRINSTED, funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. W. WOODWORTH, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Born – Mary PRONG, dau. of John, Richmond, October 25
c2 Born – John Leslie SKINNER, son of J. Clifford, Edmonton, November 22
c6 Married – Sylvia MAGEE, to Adrien DUFRESNE, both Aylmer, November 28
Page 8
c4 Died – Mary Adelia WOODWORTH, wife of Wilbert A., Aylmer, November 19, 67th year;
nee GILLETT
Page 11
c1 Notice to creditors – Eugene B. HILL, Malahide, died August 23, 1928
c1 Notice to creditors – William Henry ASHTON, Aylmer, died August 25, 1928
c1 Notice to creditors – Christina DODDS, Aylmer, died August 22, 1928
c2 Notice to creditors – James STACEY, Malahide, died April 17, 1928
c2 Notice to creditors – Hans FLEMING, Highland Park, Michigan, died May 18, 1927
c2 Notice to creditors – Bianca E. HARP, Aylmer, died March 12, 1927
c5 Died – Kate SMITH, St. Catharines, dau. of John McCONNELL, Calton
December 6, 1928
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. J.D. CAVEN, Marquette, Michigan, November 12, nee Minnie GREGORY, Aylmer
c6 Died – John Sanford CAVERLY, Caverly Rd., December 3
Page 3
c1 Sale – Roland E. NEWELL, lot 25, con 9, Malahide
c2 Sale – Russell BROOKS, lot 25, con 9, Malahide
c2 Sale – Oliver LEADSON, lot 15, con 8, Dereham
c3 Sale – SINCLAIR Bros., New Sarum
c3 Sale – Carl McLARTY, lot 9, con 7, S. Dorchester
c4 Married – Henry BRIEN, to Martha L. BRIEN, Vienna
Page 4
c6 Born – Raymond Evans DANCE, son of J. Carlton, Brantford, Nov. 30
c6 In memoriam – William J. HILL, died November 30, 1917
Page 6
c1 Married – Ruby NEWELL, dau. of Charles, Lake Angelus, Michigan, to Robert D. WATTS,
November 28
c2 Married – Ethel Fray WILEY, dau. of Henry, Kingsmill, to John W. JIBSON, son of W.,
Copenhagen, November 27
c2 Married – Marjorie BODKIN, dau.of Fred, Aylmer, to Ross McDONALD, son of A., Dereham,
November 29
c4 Married – Robert Alexander BROWN, son of Charles, to Francis Jessie CARNEGIE,
Walkerville
c5 Died – Cornelius GLOIN, Yarmouth, funeral
Page 7
c2 Died – Cornelius GLOIN, Sparta, 82nd year
c3 Died – John A. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester, November 29, age 45
Page 8
c1 Died – Matilda RUCKLE, age 74
Page 10
c2 Died – Mary HOUSE, Chatham, age 92
December 13, 1928
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Fred GIBSON, Aylmer, December 11, 60th year, nee Bessie SMITH
c3 Married – Hazel Leota KENNEDY, dau. of John, Calton, to Arthur Ellis HOLDITCH,
Grovesend, December 8
c4 Died – Isaac N. ELLIS, Los Angeles, California, November 30
c4 Died – Betty Marie ANDERSON, dau. of James, Aylmer, December 10, age 14 months
Page 7
c3 Married – Hazel Leota KENNEDY, dau. of John, Calton, to Arthur Ellis HOLDTICH, son of
Henry, Grovesend, December 8
c3 80th birthday of Mrs. George A. SUMMERS, Aylmer, December 6
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs. J.E. SMITH, Vienna
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs. Giles MARTIN, Springfield, December 10, nee Esther HEWER
c3 Died – Mrs. John TILLON, Vancouver, nee Annie MORTON, Aylmer
December 20, 1928
Page 2
c1 Born – dau. to Lorne McCALLUM, Lyons, December 8
c1 Born – son to B. STAYTON, Lyons, December 9
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs. Fred GIBSON, funeral
c2 Died – Alvin BEARSE, Oceola Co., Michigan, December 3, 77th year
c4 Engagement – Olive PLATO, dau. of V., Springfield, to Louis MURPHY, son of L.C., Colborne
c4 Died – Charles Mansfield BROWN, Aylmer, 65th year
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Sylvester CHARLTON, Springfield, nee Hannah HEWER
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs. Albert BERDAN, Springfield, 64th year, nee Adeline POUND
Page 11
c1 Married – Dr. Ernest CHUTE, son of Ney, to Mabelle O’LEARY, dau. of T.D., Jacksonville,
Florida, December 16
December 27, 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. G.W. YOUNG, Neenah, Wisconsin
c4 Died – Samuel W. WRIGHT, Chicago, age 56
c6 Died – Thomas MONKHOUSE, 41st year
c6 Died – Charles BROWN, funeral
Page 2
c3 Died – Milton MILLARD, son of Roland, Springfield, age 31
Page 3
c3 Died – G.R. WILSON, Aylmer, age 81
Page 4
c2 Married – Olive Annetta PLATO, to Lewis C. MURPHY
c2 Died – Robert STAFFORD, Tillsonburg
c3 Died – Diana RYCKMAN, Adrian, Michigan, age 97
c6 Died- John J. DOAN, Yarmouth, age 83
Page 6
c3 Died – Joseph BENSON, Aylmer, December 20, 71st year
Page 8
c4 Died – Mary HOUSE, funeral
Page 10
c4 Died – Arthur E. STEELE, Delhi
January 3, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Charles MELLOR, Lincoln, Nebraska, 77th year
c5 25th anniversary of H.A. MAGILL
Page 4
c3 Born – son to Rogert OWENS, Detroit, December 28, nee Anna HARP, Aylmer
c3 Born – dau. to H.J. DAVIS, Aylmer, December 30
c3 Born – Phillis Marian FROST, dau. of Harold, Harriestville, December 23
c3 Married – Arlie Theda SHANK, dau. of J.W., to Glen TANSLEY, son of John, Sparta
c4 Sale – Leman HAWLEY, lot 30, con 4, Malahide
c4 Sale – George DEMARAY, con 10, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – Thomas TARRY, con 5, Malahide
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Harry GILLETT, Orwell, December 26
c3 Died – Amy EMERSON, Buffalo, December 24, 74th year
c3 Died – James H. ROBINS, Pontiac, Michigan, 60th year
c3 Died – Mrs. William BEATTIE, Bayham, December 23
Page 6
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Leslie CAMERON, Port Burwell
c2 95th birthday of Mrs. K. BECKER, Port Burwell
Page 9
c3 Died – Matthew RUCKLE, Thamesville, son of Robert RUCKLE and Mary FULLERTON,
Dereham
c4 Died – Fermin SOPER, Detroit, December 15
c4 Died – Margaret BROWN, widow of John, 79th year, nee JACKSON
Page 10
c3 Married – Hazel HOLLINGSWORTH, dau. of Joseph, Sparta, to Russell PRIOR, son of
Ellison, Sparta, December 22
c3 Died – Arthur E. STEELE, Delhi
c3 Died – Daniel CAMERON, Ridgetown, 84th year
January 10, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – son of Clifford SKINNER, Edmonton, age 6 weeks
c3 Died – C.F. CAVEN, Toronto, age 66
Page 2
c4 Died – William LAUR, Glencolin
c5 Died – Mary FANNING, Straffordville, 89th year
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs. G. BECKER, Port Burwell, age 95
c3 Sale – John N. MATTHEWS, Rogers Corners
c4 Died – William E. LAUR, Bayham, January 2, 75th year
c4 Died – George ADAMS, Union, January 1, 90th year
c5 Died – Mrs. Harvey BROWN, Tillsonburg, January 7, 24th year, nee Lydia Ellen TAYLOR,
dau. of John, Aylmer
Page 4
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harry A. MAGILL, January 3
c4 Married – George Alfred WHISKER, to Florence May CLARKE, both Malahide, January 9
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – John A. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester, died Nov. 29, 1928
Page 9
c4 Died – Mima STILWELL, Goshen, 95th year
c6 Notice to creditors – Carl McLARTY, S. Dorchester, farmer, bankrupt
Page 10
c2 Died – Solon I. CUMMINGS, St. Thomas, age 76
January 17, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – Gordon MANN, Lambeth
c3 Died – Frank ROMAIN, Fresno, California
c4 Died – George LEMON, Aylmer, January 16, 85th year
Page 2
c1 Died – Lottie SHARP, Berwin, Illinois, January 10, nee COLLINSON
c1 Died – mother of Jasper WILSON, Corinth, in Culloden
c3 Died – Isabella HARRIS, widow of George, Springfield, January 10, 74th year, nee
McPHERSON
c4 Died – William BEATTIE, Bayham, January 10, 76th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Edward YARWOOD, Sparta
Page 7
c4 Died – Edward McCALLUM, London, January 8, 43rd year
Page 8
c1 Sale – James ROBERTSON, lot 8, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – J.B. MILLER, con 2, Malahide
c2 Married – Arthur JONES, son of Ernest, Malahide, to Frances Evelyn CHIVERTON, dau. of
William, Aylmer, January 11
c3 Died – Rev. John VEALE, Dorchester, 81st year
c5 Born – dau. to D. JONES, Copenhagen
Page 10
c2 Married – Beatrice Anna Evelyn BAGNALL, dau. of Joseph, London, to Arthur Lorne HEALY,
Vulcan, Alberta, January 12
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs. Charles SHARP, Berwyn, Illinos, nee Lottie COLLINSON, dau. of Joseph,
Port Burwell
c1 Died – James I. HUTCHINSON, Vienna
c2 Died – Mark HAZEN, Port Burwell, age 77
c4 Died – Lydia Ellen BROWN, wife of Harvey, Tillsonburg, funeral, nee TAYLOR
c5 Married – Jennie BETTERLEY, dau. of George, Belmont, to David H. BURGESS, son of
William, Springfield, December 29
Page 12
c2 Died – John W. CASCADDEN, Yarmouth, January 14, 83rd year
c3 Died – Mrs. Charles KING, Aylmer, January 10, 46th year, nee Rosetta ESSELTINE
c3 Died – Caleb Frank CAVEN, Toronto, funeral
c5 Died – Catherine MILLS, Richmond, January 8
January 24, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Julia H. HOLLOWAY, widow of Alfred, Aylmer, January 22, 85th year, nee CROFT
c5 83rd birthday of Thomas HAMMOND, Aylmer, January 21, photo
Page 2
c3 Born – Stanley Gordon BABCOCK, son of O., Corinth, Jan. 16
Page 6
c6 Died – George Ronald MARTIN, son of George, Malahide, January 22, age 8 months, 13 days
Page 8
c3 Died – Myrtle BEATTIE, Bayham, 39th year
c4 Died – Rev. George CROSS, Rochester, New York
c4 Died – Viola SWARTZ, wife of Sylvenus, Aylmer, 71st year, nee LAWRENCE
Page 11
c1 Died – William Henry RIBBLE, Springfield, 76th year
Page 12
c2 Died – George LEMON, Aylmer, funeral
January 31, 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev. Dennison McCOLL, Yale, Michigan, January 27
c4 Died – Mary A. BECKETT, London, dau. of Benjamin, Orwell
c5 Died – George Ronald MARTIN, funeral
c6 Died – Julia HOLLOWAY, funeral
Page 2
c3 Married – Ethel Agnes KILMER, dau. of L., to Alexander DUFF, both Corinth, January 18
c3 Died – Harold BROWN, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. F. HOWE, Tillsonburg
Page 5
c1 50th anniversary of St. John’s United Church, Springfield, article gives church history
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary NEVILLE, wife of Thomas, Malahide, January 28, 88th year, nee McCORMACK
c1 Born – Stanley Gordon BABCOCK, son of O., Corinth, Jan.16
c1 Born – dau. to Frank WINTERS, Richmond, January 22
c2 Died – William Henry WONNACOTT, Malahide, January 29, 79th year
Page 8
c2 Married – Ethel Agnes KILMER, dau. of Leonard, Corinth, to Alexander DUFF, Corinth,
January 19
c5 Died – Orlando FORDYCE, Yarmouth, 86th year
February 7, 1929
Page 1
c4 Died – William Henry WONNACOTT, funeral
c6 Born – son to Crawford JOHNSON, Aylmer, January 30
c6 Born – son to Lee MILLER, Malahide, January 26
c6 Born – dau. to Herbert E. ORTON, Aylmer, February 5
Page 2
c1 Died – Ira KETCHABAW, Bayham, age 43
c1 Born – son to Earl ARNOLD, Jaffa, January 30
c3 78th birthday of Mrs. Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta
c3 Married – Gladys YORK, dau. of John, Sparta, to James SCHRAM, St. Thomas
Page 5
c6 Born – Eunice DRINNAN, dau. of Harold, Mt. Salem, Feb. 1
Page 6
c4 89th birthday of Catherine E. ANGER, Aylmer, February 7, nee MATTHEWS, dau. of Thomas
MATTHEWS and Margaret BENNER, widow of Leonard ANGER
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas NEVILLE, Malahide, funeral
c3 Died – Theresa Maria ROBERTS, wife of John, S. Dorchester, February 5, 64th year, dau. of
Edward SIMPSON
c4 Sale – Clayton WODHAM, con 9, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – William MOORE, con 8, Malahide
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Robert ANGER, Aylmer, died January 27, 1927
February 14, 1929
Page 1
c1 G.R. CHRISTIE celebrates 50 years in business in Aylmer; photo; article gives early
history of Aylmer
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Noble ELLSWORTH, Aylmer, February 19
c3 Engagement – Gladys E. CROSBY, dau. of Harley, Copenhagen, to Willis E. WHITCROFT,
son of Edgar, Copenhagen
Page 2
c3 Died – Ted CARRUTHERS, Windsor
Page 5
c1 Sale – Morley BAKER, lot 5, con 7, N. Dorchester
c2 Sale – R.C. ESSELTINE, lot 16, con 8, Dereham
c3 Sale – Earl & Mary HANEY, lot 22-23, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Byron PARKER, lot 8, con 3, Malahide
Page 8
c2 Died – Elizabeth KEMP, widow of John, Tillsonburg, Jan.20
Page 11
c3 Died – Theresa Maria ROBERTS, wife of John, funeral
c3 Died – Isaac McINTYRE, son of James, Lakeview, 73rd year
c4 Died – Mary Ellen HARDY, wife of Charles, Aylmer, 53rd year
February 21, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Rev. Richard D. HAMILTON, Malahide, February 17, 70th year
c2 Died – Mrs. E.S. McCOLLOM, London, 84th year
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Noble ELLSWORTH, Aylmer, January 19, nee Margaret
DODDS
Page 4
c4 Married – Gladys Elizabeth CROSBY, dau. of Harley, Copenhagen, to Willis Elmer
WHITCROFT, son of Edgar, Copenhagen, February 20
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Harry A. CLOES, New Sarum, February 16, age 51, nee Maude CHARLTON
c3 Died – Mrs. Edwin McCOLLOM, London, 84th year, nee Sarah MASON, Lakeview
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. W. CASWELL, dau. of B. BRIEN, Straffordville
c2 Sale – Matthew SMITH, Yarmouth
c2 Born – dau. to Joseph STEPHENSON, Port Burwell, Feb. 15
c2 Died – Edith BRADY, dau. of Mrs. Ethel, Port Burwell, age 12
c4 Sale – J.H. SKINNER, lot 10, con 8, Malahide
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs. Stafford IRISH, funeral
Page 9
c4 Died – Mary Olive DEMARAY, wife of William, Aylmer, February 14, 79th year
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. W.M. CASWELL, Tillsonburg, dau. of B. BRIAN, Straffordville, funeral
c4 Died – Leora CASWELL
Page 16
c6 Died – infant child of F. WILLIAMS, Glencolin, age 2 months
February 28, 1929
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Laura Jean MILLMAN, dau.of Albert, Yarmouth, to Gordon Erle AXFORD, son
of Arscott, Yarmouth
Page 2
c2 Married – Barbara Irene GRAHAM, dau. of James, Detroit, to George Ralph DUNN, son of Fred,
Luton, February 23
c4 Died – Naomi VANVELZOR, widow of William, Calton, February 25, 80th year
c6 80th birthday of R. HUMPHREY, Buffalo
c6 Died – Mrs. Richard SMITH, Courtwright
Page 3
c3 Died – William PHILMORE, London
Page 5
c1 Sale – Leonidus (Tude) BARTLETT, Vienna
Page 7
c4 Died – Lillian SMITH, wife of George R., Courtland, February 24, 34th year
Page 8
c5 In memoriam – Mrs. Stafford IRISH, died Feb. 15, 1929, age 93
c6 In memoriam – Donald IRISH, died February 28, 1928
Page 12
c5 Married – Barbara I. GRAHAM, dau. of James, Detroit, to G.R. DUNN, son of Fred, Luton,
February 23
March 7, 1929
Page 6
c3 Died – Elizabeth DAVIS, widow of Henry, Aylmer, March 4, 86th year, dau. of Thomas & Jane
LIGHTFOOT
Page 11
c3 Sale – C.M. JOHNSON, Richmond
c3 Sale – G.H. HOSHAL, Orwell
Pae 12
c4 Born – dau. to Frank E. LEESON, Woodstock, February 16
c4 Born – dau. of E.H. LINDSAY, Toronto, March 6
c4 Born – William Bruce LEARN, son of Bruce, Summers Corners, March 3
c4 Born – dau. to Fred ROGERS, Aylmer, February 27
March 14, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Charles WHITE, Bradford, Pennsylvania
c5 Died – Mrs. Caleb H. BURDICK, Farmington, Michigan, first husband Henry BRADLEY
c6 Died – Dr. Arthur L. PHELPS, Grimsby, March 8, 29th year, son of Mrs. Martha, Seville
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. Ellen A. FORREST
c1 Died – Mrs. John HOLBORN, Windsor
c3 Married – Mary Bell SCHRAM, dau. of Archie, St. Thomas, to Albert Frederick YORKE, son of
John, Sparta, March 7
Page 4
c3 Died – Lily SMITH, wife of Richard, Courtland, dau. of David WINROW, February 24
Page 5
c2 Sale – Victor S. BOWES, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Elizabeth DAVIS, funeral
c2 Died – Mrs. A.R. LOUNSBURY, Aylmer, March 13, 72nd year
March 21, 1929
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Rosy May MILLER, dau. of Henry, Kingsmill, to Clarence DOWLER,
Amherstberg
c2 Died – Mrs. Caleb BURDICK, funeral
c5 Died – Emmeline BALCOM, Detroit, March 15, 89th year, widow of Hiram
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Stanley KER, Corinth, March 13
c3 Died – Mrs. A. D. MOORE, Otterville
Page 4
c3 Died – Vernus O. BERDAN, St. Thomas
Page 5
c2 Sale – W.J.H. MILLER, lot 7-8, SER, Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. John HEGLER, Orwell, March 19
c5 Died – George D. MINOR, Yarmouth
c5 Died – Rachel HEGLER, Orwell, 70th year, nee BACKUS, first husband WESTOVER
c6 In memoriam – Kathryn Ellis (Matthews) STAFFORD, died March 16, 1924
Page 8
c1 Died – Bruce BOWES, Maple Grove
Page 9
c1 Sale – Harry BATE, con 1, Bayham
c2 Sale – M.C. MOORE, lot 32-33, con 9, Malahide
Page 10
c3 Died – Rebecca Jane LOUNSBERRY, wife of Addyman R., Springfield, March 13, dau. of
Phineas & Juliana PRESSEY
Page 11
c1 Died – James M. COLE, Woodstock, March 15, husband of Kathleen ARKELL, Aylmer
c4 Died – Vernus Orlando BERDAN, St. Thomas, son of Albert
c5 fire destroys store of J.H. SUTHERLAND, Port Burwell
c6 90th birthday of Mary OAKES, Port Burwell
March 28, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Annie CORBETT, Aylmer, 68th year, nee FARROW
c1 Died – Eleanor CONNOR, Aylmer, March 23, dau. of Harry CONNOR, 68th year
Page 2
c2 Died – George D. MINOR, Sparta, funeral
Page 3
c3 Sale – Roy FLUELLING, Luton
c3 Sale – E.A. WILSON, Corinth
c3 Died – Butler BACKHOUSE, Eden
Page 4
c2 Born – dau. to Percy BUCK
c2 Born – Harold George SUMMERS, son of Kenneth, Aylmer, March 25, nee Gladys HODSON
c2 Born – Albert Beverly WILLIS, son of S.A., Springfield, March 22
c4 Died – Alexander B. BACKUS, Eden, March 18, 88th year
Page 5
c3 Died – John WILLIAMS, Aylmer, March 25, 84th year
c4 83rd birthday of Mrs. Rolph CHAMBERS, Aylmer
Page 8
c4 Died – Jack STRATTON, Straffordville, son of Lee, funeral
Page 9
c4 Died – Mr & Mrs LOCKIE, Toronto; both killed in Drocourt wreck; sister of Mrs. SIMMONS,
Mt. Salem
April 4, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Mary GIBSON, Detroit, nee CAMPBELL
c3 Died – Fanny N. SHAW, Lincolnshire, England, sister of Rev. E.A. SHAW, Aylmer
c5 Died – Elizabeth J. DIEKE, London
c5 Married – Mildred Luella CHARLTON, dau. of S.P., Springfield, to Martin William FROUD,
son of Samuel, Lyons, March 30
c6 Died – Shirley R. GARROD, dau. of George, Richmond, April 3, 2nd year
Page 3
c4 Married – Fred MORTIMER, to Rosa MOORE, both Springfield, March 23
c4 Died – John W. JOHNSON, S. Dorchester, age 58, son of Lansing JOHNSTON & Martha
COLE; husband of Eliza MIDDLETON
c6 Died – Mary LOVEGROVE, Galt
Page 4
c5 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Harvey MOORE, Lakeview
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Archibald A. CLUNAS, Springfield, merchant, bankrupt
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Richard D. HAMILTON, Aylmer, died February 17, 1929
c6 34th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Wesley PEARCE, Jaffa
Page 11
c6 Died – Alfred Newman WESTAWAY, St. Thomas, age 22, murdered
April 11, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – William H. LIPSIT, Straffordville, April 3
c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) R.A. McKELVIE, Bright, April 3
c2 Married – M. HEWER, dau. of George, Tillsonburg, to Wilfred ROLLOSON, son of Robert,
Aylmer, April 7
c3 Engagement – Mary Agnes MULLREE, dau. of William, Aylmer, to P. Lloyd WHEATON,
Dayton, Ohio
c5 Died – Shirley R. GARROD, dau. of George, funeral
c5 Born – Hazel Carolin DURKEE, dau. of Stanley, Aylmer, Apr. 6
c5 Born – dau. to L. WALKER, April 4
c5 Born – Elizabeth Catherine RAYSON, dau. of Thomas, Port Burwell, April 4
c5 Born – Betty Juliabelle WALSH, dau. of A.M., Aylmer, March 27
Page 2
c3 Born – Betty May MATTHEWS, dau. of Albert, Calton
Page 5
c2 Sale – J.A. MILNE, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Annie A. CORBETT, Aylmer, March 25, 68th year, nee FARRAH
Page 9
c1 Died – Mary SAUNDERS, Windsor
c1 Born – Elizabeth Catherine RAYSON, dau. of Thomas, Port Burwell, April 4
April 18, 1929
Page 1
c5 77th birthday of W.T. HARE, Edson, Alberta, March 21
Page 2
c2 Died – Ella FERGUSON, wife of Neil, Bay City, Michgian, sister of Mrs. J. WILSON, Jaffa
c3 Died – Thelma GARNHAM, dau. of Croft, Straffordville
c3 Died – Wesley HILTS, Straffordville
c4 Died – Mrs. Peter McCELLAND, Lakeview, 90th year
Page 3
c2 79th birthday of Charles MERCER, Port Burwell
c3 Died – Mary Alice LITTLE, Toronto, dau. of Mahlon BURWELL
Page 4
c5 Born- Marion June WALTERS, dau. of Cecil, London, April 3
c5 Born – son to Clayton BALL, Sparta, April 11
c5 In memoriam – Frank A. SMITH, died April 18, 1927
Page 5
c1 Died – Eli PRESSNAIL, Aylmer, April 13, 82nd year
c3 Married – Mary CUDNEY, dau. of W., Southwold, to James McCONNELL, Flint, Michigan,
April 6
c3 Married – Henry H. BEECH, to Ula T. SCHRAM, both St. Thomas
c3 Married – Frank Wesley WHITE, son of Gordon, Springwater, to Helen Louise MILLER, dau.
of Henry, Kingsmill, April 12
c3 Married – Mazie Irene TAYLOR, dau. of John, to Harold George WILLSIE, Pontiac, Michigan
Page 6
c5 Died – Hannah M. McCELLAND, Lakeview, April 13, 90th year, widow of Peter
Page 7
c4 70th birthday of William Henry GORVETT, Sparta, April 9
Page 8
c3 Sale – E.A. MILLER
c4 90th birthday of Mrs. Peggy GORVETT, Sparta, April 2
April 29, 1929
Page 1
c4 Died – Mary RUSSELL, Aylmer
c6 Died – William MANNING, Toronto, 81st year, father of Mrs. (Dr.) V.E. HART, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Died – William SHORE, London
c3 Died – Sebo SANDERS, Orwell
Page 5
c3 Born – dau. to Rev. A.M. GRANT, Springfield, April 20
c3 Died – Sarah MIMNA, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mary WEBBER, Aylmer, April 22
Page 6
c3 Died – Sebo SANDERS, New Sarum
Page 7
c1 Died – Fred PRONG, Summers Corners
Page 9
c1 Died – Frederick Charles PRONG, Malahide, 65th year
c6 Sale – E.C. WEST, Aylmer
Page 12
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William McLEAN, Pontiac, Michigan
c2 Died – Alice MINOR, widow of George, Yarmouth, age 71, nee POLLARD
c3 Died – George TURNBULL, Applegate, Michigan
c4 Died – Lincoln Russel HIGH, Straffordville, age 60
Page 13
c1 Died – Edward O’CONNELL, Montreal, 30th year
Page 15
c3 Died – Mary RUSSELL, widow of Gilbert, Kingsville, April 16, 84th year
c5 Notice to creditors – Annie A. CORBETT, Aylmer, died March 25, 1929
Page 16
c4 Born – son to J.W. McQUIGGAN, Straffordville, April 18
May 2, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – Mary WEBBER, funeral
c5 Died – Thomas ROWE, Woodstock, age 73
Page 2
c1 Died – Joseph BAIN, Malahide, April 29, 73rd year
c2 Died – Mr. LEACH, Detroit, brother of Mrs. SCHULTZ, Lakeview
c4 80th birthday of Mrs. C. VANPATTER, Dunboyne, April 24
c4 70th birthday of F. KENT, Aylmer
c4 Died – Russel LEACH, Grosse Pte., Michigan, age 34, brother of Mrs. (Rev.) A.J. SCHULTZ
Page 3
c3 Died – William ROSS, Sparta, age 53
Page 4
c3 Died – John H. GLOVER, funeral
Page 5
c3 Married – Lois Maria CLUNAS, dau. of Camby, Malahide, to George MIZON, Ingersoll,
April 27
c3 In memoriam – George ELGIE, Jaffa, died May 1, 1894
Page 8
c4 Died – William CHUTE, Toronto
c6 Born – Joseph Edward FERRIS, son of Harry, Jackson, Michigan, April 27, nee Carrie DAVIS,
Aylmer
c6 Born- Jack Allison BISHOPRIC, son of E., Toronto, April 14, nee Mabel WILSON, Aylmer
c6 Born – John Cameron SAWYER, son of Harold, Aylmer, April 28
May 9, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – W.L. BAIN, Wingham
Page 2
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert MATTHEWS, Sparta, May 6
c4 Notice to creditors – William Harold BARNUM, Aylmer, died July 29, 1928
c5 Died – John H. STEPHENS, New Sarum
Page 4
c3 Born – son to Alex GILMAR, Woodstock, May 3
Page 5
c2 In memoriam – Edith ACKERT, died May 13, 1928
Page 6
c4 Died – W.L. BAIN, Malahide, 73rd year, funeral
c5 Died – Blanche BALDWIN, dau. of Ethelwin, Springfield
c5 Died – Henry BROWN, Springfield
c6 Died – Charles LYONS, Pontiac, Michigan
Page 12
c3 Died – John Henry STEPHENS, New Sarum, 72nd year
Page 13
c1 Died – Henry BROWN, Springfield, age 76, husband of W. STOKES
Page 16
c1 article on history of S. Dorchester township
May 16, 1929
Page 1
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Nelson BINGHAM, Orwell, May 26
c4 Died – Hamilton CHUTE, Ingersoll
Pae 2
c1 Died – Levi LIPSIT, Mount Brydges
c2 Died – William GATES, Lyons
c4 Died – Eliza COOK, Lapeer, Michigan
c4 Died – Thomas TAYLOR, London
c5 Died – Frederick William SMITH, Tillsonburg, age 57
c6 Died- Hiram KILMER, Shedden, age 66
Page 3
c1 Died – Alex SAXTON, Woodstock
c2 Died – Hiram SHARP, Woodstock
c3 Died – Lionel Edmund DISBROWE, London, 37th year, son of George, Glencolin
c3 Died – Ann Eliza BRACKENBURY, wife of James, Malahide, May 14, 61st year, nee CURTIS
Page 5
c4 Sale – L.B. HIGH, Straffordville
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr. A.E. MARTY, South Africa, formerly St. Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. John WILCOX, S. Dorchester
c3 Died – William GATES, Lyons, 69th year, son of James GATES & Mary JOHNSON,
- Dorchester
c5 Died – Lionel DISBROWE, funeral
c5 Died – Mrs. Samuel STALEY, Glencolin
Page 13
c4 Died – Georgina CRAWFORD, widow of John, Edmonton, April 29, 86th year
May 23, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – John McVICAR, S. Dorchester, age 55
c5 Engagement – Helen Marguerite SUMMERS, dau. of Murray, Aylmer, to Gordon Dean Donald
PENHALE, son of William, St. Thomas
Page 2
c1 Died – Henry Stewart BRAZIER, Aylmer, 73rd year
c1 Died – Hiram KILMER, Shedden
c3 Died – Nora COOK, Toronto
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. MOORE, Toronto, nee Della WILMONT, Springfield, dau. of Benjamin
WILLMOTT (both spellings were in paper)
Page 6
c3 In memoriam – George H. GRASS, died May 19, 1925
c5 In memoriam – Gordon McKIM, died May 27, 1926
c5 Born – dau. to Frank H. BUTCHER, Aylmer, May 16
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs. BRAY, London, dau. of Gilford HILTS, Straffordville
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Lincoln Russel HIGH, Aylmer, died April 21, 1929
May 30, 1929
Page 1
c3 84th birthday of Mrs. H. McDONALD, Aylmer
c5 Died – Bessie May TRETHEWAY, Port Burwell, age 34
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. John CLARK, Straffordville, May 23
c4 Died – Albert JONES, Port Burwell
Page 3
c3 Notice to creditors – Charles Frederick PRONG, Malahide, died April 19, 1929
c3 Died – Robert A. WILSON, Dewberry, Alberta, March 30, son of Abner Wilson & Margaret
DRUMMOND, S. Dorchester, husband of Eliza APPLEFORD
Page 5
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Nelson BINGHAM, Orwell, May 26, nee Mary HOUSE
c3 Married – Alice L. MILLER, dau. of Edward, Aylmer, to G. Ray CHALK, son of George,
Aylmer, May 29
c3 In memoriam – Marion Ethel McLARTY, died May 31, 1928, age 2 1/2 years
c5 Engagement – Hazel Annie ROBERTS, dau. of C.H., Aylmer, to Keith E. DRAKE, son of James,
New Sarum
Page 6
c4 Died – Dr. William H. BENNETT, Tillsonburg, age 57
Page 9
c2 Died – John Albert JONES, Port Burwell, ge 64
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs. James LANGFORD, Belmont, age 25
c3 64th birthday of Mrs. DONNELLY, Sparta
c3 Died – Hiram B. SMITH, Winnipeg, 71st year
c4 Died – Naomi KINSEY, wife of Eber, Aylmer, May 25, age 77, nee GILLETT
June 6, 1929
Page 3
c4 Died – Frances KING, California, dau. of Ben, Straffordville
c4 Died – Newell WHITNEY, Rose City, Michigan, 83rd year
c5 Born – dau. to Harvey HEAVENOR, S. Dorchester, May 28
Page 4
c4 In memoriam – Frederick CANNING, died June 6, 1928
c4 Born – dau. to H.M. NELSON, Aylmer, June 3
c4 Born – dau. to E.J. SIMONS, Aylmer, June 3
Page 5
c2 Married – Evelyn Beatrice STONER, dau. of Arthur, Detroit, to Robert B. INGS, Boston, Mass.,
May 30
Page 7
c3 Sale – Ellen JOHNSTON, Aylmer
Page 9
c2 Died – Nellie MOORE, Lakeview, dau. of Robert & Elsie
c4 Married – Helen Marguerite SUMMERS, dau.of Murray, Malahide, to Gordon Dun Donald
PENHALE, son of William, St. Thomas, June 1
c6 In memoriam – Thelma MARTIN, died June 2, 1925
June 13, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Humphrey JOHNSON, Springfield, age 91
c3 Engagement – Laural Lenore COOK, dau. of S.S., New Sarum, to Lewis NORTON, son of
David, New Sarum
Page 2
c1 Died – infant son of A. HALL, Ostrander
c5 born – dau. to W.J. FEWSTER, Corinth, June 1
Page 4
c3 Married – Frederick Stuart FOWLIE, London, to Ella Mae MIDDLETON, dau. of James,
Corinth, June 8
c3 Married – Zelma Oneita MUNRO, dau. of Andrew, Lambeth, to Stanley J.W. STEPHENS, son
of Joseph, Port Bruce, June 8
c5 Died – Mrs. G.W. CARTWRIGHT, Calton
Page 5
c2 Died – Anslem CLEMENTS, Toronto, age 30, in Lyons
c2 Died – G.T. MOORE, Hamilton, June 6
c2 Notice to creditors – Horatio Nelson CHUTE, Ann Arbor, Michigan, died March 12, 1928
c3 Notice to creditors – John H. GLOVER, Aylmer, died April 25, 1929
c3 Married – Harry WATTERS, son of Roy, Lyons, to Eva PERRY, dau. of Hugh, Aylmer, June 8
Page 6
c4 In memoriam – William S. WALKER, died June 15, 1927
June 20, 1929
Page 1
c5 Engagement – Eva Gertrude JACKSON, dau. of Thomas, Gladstone, to Robert Elmer
PROCUNIER, son of E.A., Belmont
Page 2
c2 Born – son to Ernest CHASE, Jaffa, June 16
Page 4
c3 Married – Hazel Annie ROBERTS, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Keith Elmo DRAKE, son of
James, New Sarum, June 19
Page 5
c4 Married – Blanche Kathleen CLARKE, dau. of T.A., Aylmer, to Ward A. PHELPS, son of
Martha, Aylmer
c4 Married – Jeanne THOMSON, dau. of G.R., Ingersoll, to L.A. CHAMBERS, son of Albert,
Aylmer
c4 Born – Wilfred Ewart LIVERMORE, son of Ernest S., Aylmer, June 9
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. G.W. CARTWRIGHT, age 73, funeral, nee Susan Jane WILSON
c3 Died – Richard L. CARTER, St. Thomas, age 48, son of late John, Malahide; husband of Flossie
CASCADDEN
Page 9
c2 Born – dau. to Olive MILLION, Stoneham, Mass., nee Olive WISSON
c4 Born – son to E.W. BAKER, Cochrane, nee Olive BAND, Mt. Salem
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs. Wesley ALLIN, Brantford
June 27, 1929
Page 1
c2 Married – Edith Madge Adelia KING, dau. of Fred, to Almond McNINCH, Detroit, December 7,
1928
c6 77th birthday of Mrs. Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer, June 23
Pae 2
c1 83rd birthday of Mrs. Michael WOLFE
c2 Died – Mrs. A. WALLEY, St. Thomas
c2 Died – William WOOLLEY, Springfield
Page 5
c2 Married – Eva Eliza BRACKENBURY, dau. of James, to Clarence FRANKLIN, son of John,
Clear Creek
c2 Died – Della HALL, wife of Mahlon, Port Burwell, 64th year, dau. of James WILSON
Page 7
c1 Died – Andrew WICKETT, Vancouver, 93rd year
c4 Married – Nora GARNHAM, Tillsonburg, dau. of Henry, to William STOAKLEY, son of
James, Mt. Elgin
c5 Died – John W. HARRIS, Aylmer, June 20, 60th year
c5 Died – Mary Elizabeth MILLER, widow of Abram, Aylmer, June 21, 78th year
Page 12
c3 83rd birthday of Elizabeth WOLFE, June 23
c4 Married – Wilbert Balton SPENCLEY, son of Martin, Guelph, to Grace Vanevery NOBLE, dau.
of Thomas, St. Thomas, June 15
July 4, 1929
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Etta Gertrude ROBERTS, dau. of W.B., Sparta, to Malcolm Hepburn DUFTON,
son of John, St. Thomas
c2 Engagement – Elsie Marguerite McEOWN, dau. of Leamon, Aylmer, to Walter Peart BRADT,
son of Joseph, Aylmer
c2 Engagement – Maude SUMMERS, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Harry CROSBY, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 PORTER reunion, Malahide
Page 3
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mark BUTCHER
c4 Married – George SHAW, Springfield, to Mrs. John NOEL
Page 4
c2 Born – Arthur Eugene HEMSTREET, son of E.O., Montreal, June 25
c6 In memoriam – Harriet FULKERSON, died July 8, 1928
Page 5
c4 Married – George JENKINS, to Miss Louis PARKS
Page 9
c3 Married – Laural Lenora COOK, dau. of Silas, to David NORTON, New Sarum, June 25
c5 Died – Mrs. William LEWIS, Crampton
Page 10
c3 Married – Mary Agnes MULLREE, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Percy Lloyd WHEATON,
Dayton, Ohio, June 28
c4 PAYNE – BURKHOLDER reunion
Page 11
c3 Died – Jessie B. CAMPBELL, wife of Charles, Port Bruce, June 29, 67th year, dau. of James
PARKER, Southwold
July 11, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Edmund JOHNSON, Aylmer, nee Marguerite Beatrice HODGSON, July 5, age 48
c5 Engagement – Catharine E. EAGAN, dau. of Alma, Tillsonburg, to Wesley TELLER, son of
James, Delhi
c6 Died – Mrs. John M. HALE, Malahide, 66th year, nee Annie Elizabeth SANDER
c6 Engagement – Adria ALLEN, dau. of John, Aylmer, to R. St.Clair MILLER, son of Robert,
Jarvis
Page 5
c2 Married – Eva Gertrude JACKSON, dau. of Thorne, Gladstone, to Robert Elmer PROCUNIER,
son of Elgin, Belmont
Page 6
c3 Married – Laura Winnifred McTAGGART, dau. of Emerson, Aylmer, to Ross Jay AXFORD,
Utica, Michigan, July 6
Page 7
c3 Mount Salem Old Boys’ reunion
c4 COCHRAN – DUNNING reunion
c4 In memoriam – Emmeline DAVIS, died 1924
Pae 10
c4 WELTER reunion
Page 11
c1 SNELGROVE reunion
c2 ABBOTT – KINGWELL reunion
c3 NEWELL – LINDSAY reunion
c4 CLUNAS – GILBERT reunion
c4 HOLMES reunion
c5 WHITE reunion
Page 12
c2 Died – Malcolm McBrayne BLACK, Springfield, July 6
c4 Died – Gabriel WINTER, Simcoe, husband of Lizzie FROST, Springfield
July 18,1929
Page 1
c6 Died – Hannah PROWSE, widow of Henry, Aylmer, 94th year
c6 Engagement – Aleta May SIMPSON, dau. of George, Springfield, to Squire MILLS, Detroit, son
of Andrew, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 BODKIN reunion
Page 5
c1 Died – Duncan McALPINE, Port Burwell, 60th year
c2 HERRIES reunion
c3 Died – Henry CHIVERS, Port Burwell, 85th year
Page 7
c2 BAXTER reunion
c3 Notice – Howard BURNHAM, not responsible for debts without written order
Page 11
c1 PRESSEY reunion
c2 MacVICAR reunion
Page 12
c2 Died – Bruce McALPINE, St. Thomas, age 37
c4 Sale – John CORNWALL, Springfield
July 25, 1929
Page 1
c2 ABELL reunion
c3 Died – Thomas JENKINS, Toronto, 78th year
c5 Engagement – Irene SLADE, dau. of Mrs. Jack PATTERSON, Yarmouth, to Kenneth Duncan
ROSS, son of J.D., London
Page 5
c2 Married – Rose HOCKLEY, Aylmer, to Albert GROSSETT, Tillsonburg, July 20
Page 6
c3 Born – Russell Earl CHARLTON, son of Earl, Aylmer, July 13, nee Edyth WEST
Page 7
c2 LEARN – CULVER reunion
Page 8
c4 Married – Ethel Myrl CONDON, dau. of John, Kingsmill, to Turris E. McCULLY, Detroit, son
of Robert, St. Thomas
Page 10
c3 PEARSON reunion
Pae 11
c2 Died – William A. WOOLSON, Ingersoll, 80th year
c5 Married – Maude SUMMERS, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Harry CROSBY, son of Harley,
Copenhagen, July 20
Page 12
c6 In memoriam – Samuel TUFF, died July 25, 1928
c6 Born – Beatrice Ilene TUFF, dau. of J.A., Aylmer, July 20
August 1, 1929
Page 1
c2 In memoriam – William H. DAVIS, died July 27, 1927
Page 6
c6 Copenhagen Old Boys’ & Girls’ Reunion
Page 7
c4 Sale – Mary HARRIS, Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Died – Robert Charles HOTTON, Malahide, July 24, 54th year
c3 Born – son to Elmer McCONNELL, Delhi
Page 12
c2 UNDERHILL reunion
c3 Died – Jessie PARKS, Orwell, 63rd year, dau. of Solomon
c3 Died – Annie WEAVER, Aylmer, 45th year
August 8, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – Martland CHUTE, Port Burwell, age 69
c3 Died – Amy BUTTERWICK, Port Burwell, age 68
c4 RUCKLE & SWITZER reunion
c5 Engagement – Willena Josephine STANSELL, dau. of Norman, Lambeth, to Henry Joseph
CULBERT, son of Joseph, Ripley
c5 Engagement – Thelma Marguerite GUEST, dau. of Frederick, Regina, to W. Glenn MALARIS,
San Fransisco
c5 Engagement – Alma Bernice CHIVERS, dau. of John, Belmont, to Fred CHANDLER, son of
Harry, Lakeview
c6 Engagement – Beulah Vivian ANGER, dau. of Gilbert, to J. Russell NELSON, son of Albert,
Aylmer
c6 RYCKMAN reunion
Page 2
c3 Married – Rosa Lillian HOPKINS, dau. of William, Springfield, to Lionel John CARTER, son of
Joseph, Yarmouth
c5 Notice to creditors – George R. WILLSON, Aylmer, died December 23, 1928
Page 4
c4 Married – Adria Estelle ALLEN, dau. of J.W., Aylmer, to Raymond St. Clair MILLER, son of
R.E., Jarvis, August 5
c4 Married – Elsie Marguerite McEOWN, dau. of Leamon, Aylmer, to Walter Peart BRADT, son of
Joseph, Aylmer, July 18
c4 Married – Alice Eva SEALEY, dau. of Fred, Aylmer, to Clayton Hunder ARTHUR, son of
Thomas, Otterville
c4 Married – William H. HOWEY, to Frances HIGH, both Straffordville, August 5
c6 In memoriam – Cecil DOAN, died August 3, 1927
Page 5
c5 Died – Robert DRAPER, Vienna
c5 Died – Agnes HILTS, Aylmer
c5 Died – Guy COTTINGHAM, N. Dakota
Page 6
c4 Died – Mortland CHUTE
c4 Died – brother of Grace KERR, in Seaforth
Page 9
c2 OLSEN reunion
c3 Died – Maitland CHUTE, Port Burwell, 69th year
c4 Died – Mrs. David EVERETT, Straffordville
Page 10
c3 90th birthday of Mrs. William GODFREY, Copenhagen, July 21
August 15, 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – William C. McINTYRE, S. Dorchester
c2 Died – Mrs. Michael CORNWALL, Ingersoll, nee Fanny CORLESS, Dorchester, 86th year
c3 Died – Ethelyn TANSLEY, dau. of Lyman, New Sarum
c4 Died – Christina GUNSTONE, Aylmer
c5 Died – Peter S. NEWELL, Springfield, age 55
c6 Died – Hilliard L. McCONNELL, Malahide, August 8, 67th year
Page 2
c2 Notice to creditors – Caleb Franklin CAVEN, Aylmer, died January 9, 1929
c4 Died – William C. McINTYRE, S. Dorchester, age 56, son of Duncan MCINTYRE &
Mary NOBLE
Page 3
c1 Died – H.L. McCONNELL, Lakeview
c5 Sale – Mrs. Henry BROWN, Springfield
Page 4
c4 Married – William H. HOWEY, to Frances HIGH, both Straffordville, August 5
c4 GARTON reunion
Page 5
c3 Died – Mary Rosebelle GRISDALE, Sparta
c3 Died- Mrs. William KIRKLEY, Calgary, July 27, nee Jennie BLAKE, dau. of John BLAKE &
Serinda WOOLLEY, S. Dorchester
c3 Died – Ernest CARREL, Yarmouth, son of Joseph, 26th year
c4 Notice to creditors – Charles Mansfield BROWN, Aylmer, died December 18, 1928
c4 Married – Helen Bernice CORLESS, dau. of George, S. Dorchester, to Ernest J. JOHNSTON,
son of B., London
c5 Married – Aleta May SIMPSON, dau. of George, Lyons, to Squire MILLS, Detroit, son of
Andrew, Aylmer, July 30
c6 Married – Helen GRAHAM, dau. of Charles, Malahide, to Carson JOHNSON, son of Ellston,
Aylmer
Page 9
c3 WAITE reunion
c5 Sale – Peter HONSINGER, Mt. Salem
August 22, 1929
Page 1
c1 Married – Alma Louise LAUR, dau. of Joe, Malahide, to Winfred H. SILER, Elyria, Ohio
c3 Engagement – Helen Gertrude WINDER, dau. of T.G., Aylmer, to Percy R. LOCKE, son of
C.E., St. Thomas
c5 Born – Donald Nelson STRONG, son of Seward, August 12
c5 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Phineas L. PRESSEY, August 19
c6 Died – Mark TURNER, Edmonton, 59th year, son of late James, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Annie SUMMERS, Brownsville
c4 MacLACHLAN reunion
Page 7
c1 Married – Hazel Amelia JACKSON, dau. of J.A., Straffordville, to Wray VanNorman
HUGHES, son of Joseph, Tillsonburg, August 20
c3 Died – Peter S. NEWELL, Springfield, funeral
c3 Died – Martha E. ORRIS, widow Robert James, Winnipeg, dau. of Thomas NEWTON &
Eleanor YOUNG, S. Dorchester, August 8, age 76
c4 Notice to creditors – William Loyard BAIN, Malahide, died April 29, 1929
c4 Notice to creditors – Jessie PARKES, Malahide, died July 29, 1929
c4 Died – Fred D. CAMPBELL, Toronto, son of J.G. CAMPBELL & Ellen SUMMERS, Aylmer,
husband of Maude PURDY, Aylmer
c4 Died – Amelia PARKER, widow of Henry, Aylmer, 85th year
Page 8
c5 Married – Ida Mae BENNETT, dau. of B.B., to Raymond C. STOKES, son of Charles, Canboro,
August 17
c6 Died – Lillie HOWE, widow of Frank, Avon, nee FURNEY
Page 11
c4 John L. BROWN, Norristown, Pennsylvania, visits Elgin county – working on his genealogy
c6 EVES reunion
Pae 12
c3 Sale – the Misses WISMER, Aylmer
c3 Sale – John HILTZ, Aylmer
August 29, 1929
Page 1
c3 Born – Marilyn Doreen EMBERSON, dau. of Lionel, Aylmer, August 21
c3 Engagement – Gertrude Helen ROBERTS, dau. of Fred, Copenhagen, to Robert Ray KENNEDY,
son of John, Calton
c4 Born – Lyle Dennis CATT, son of Dennis, August 15
c4 Died – Amelia PARKER, funeral
Page 2
c1 79th birthday of Mrs. John W. RONSON, Corinth
c5 Died – Gerainy HODGKIN, wife of Arthur, Aylmer, August 25, 55th year, dau. of Edwin
SIMPSON
Page 5
c2 Died – George HOWEY, Vienna
c2 Died – William MORRIS, Port Burwell, age 85
c3 OKE – GORVETT reunion
c3 MILLER – DICKINSON reunion
Page 6
c3 Married – Myrtle Viola KERR, dau. of W.W., Harrietsville, to James PILKINGTON, son of A.,
Avon, August 21
c3 Married – Willena Josephine STANSELL, dau. of Norman, Lambeth, to Henry CULBERT, son
of Joseph, Ripley, Aug. 21
c4 Died – Emeline WEAVER, Lakeview, 80th year, dau. of Thomas & Laura
c6 Married – Charles P. BOLTON, Aylmer, to Bessie DONELEY, dau. of Walter, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Born – dau. to Ross BAGNALL, S. Dorchester, August 24
c3 Engagement – Teresa Viola PEARSON, dau. of Henry, Corinth, to Walter L. BOAM, son of
Henry, London
c4 Born – Robert Maurice STOKES, son of Harry, Canboro, Aug. 5
Page 11
c1 Sale – D.J. CHAPMAN, Malahide
c2 Sale – Mrs. Harry LUTON, lot 22, con 3, Bayham
c4 AUGUSTINE – BROWN reunion
Page 12
c5 100th anniversary of MONTEITH family coming to Canada – reunion
September 5, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Edmund A. LAIDLAW, Aylmer, August 29, 73rd year
c3 Engagement – Mabel H. McCAIG, dau. of Neil, Kingston, to William L. BARNECOTT, son of
Thomas, Aylmer
c5 Engagement – Beulah BAUGHMAN, dau. of Delbert, Grovesend, to Francis Albert KITCHEN,
Copetown
c5 Died – Mrs. Arthur HODGKINS, Malahide, funeral
c6 Married – Marjorie ASHBAUGH, dau. of T. GALE, Edmonton, to Dr. Roy PAYMENT,
Chicago, August 20
Page 6
c5 Died – Duncan R. McTAGGART, Yarmouth, September 3, 53rd year
c5 Died – Jessie Emma McMILLAN, wife of Marshall, Aylmer, August 31, 49th year, dau. of James
McCOLL
Page 8
c1 Sale – Victor HAWLEY, Aylmer
c1 Sale – D. HARTLEY, Aylmer
c3 BERDAN reunion
c3 DOAN reunion
Page 11
c1 Died – Irena McTAGGART, widow of John, Springfield, August 29, age 81, dau. of Samuel
STOKES
c2 Married – Eric George FARROW, son of Vernon, Springfield, to Pearl ARN, dau. of Theodore,
Springfield, August 31
c2 Died – Archibald Arthur CLUNAS, Springfield, 66th year
Page 12
c3 Died – Eliza FISHER, Summers Corners, age 84, nee WINTER
c3 Born – Thomas Keith BENNER, son of Arthur, September 3
c5 Married – Mable L. PATTERSON, Tillsonburg, to Arthur H. STADDON, Tillsonburg,
September 4
September 12, 1929
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Havlock HAWLEY, Tillsonburg, September 3
c6 Died – Wilson McCREDIE, S. Dorchester, Sept. 10, 81st year
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Thomas FOULIS, Port Burwell, September 4
c3 84th birthday of Calvin COOKSON, Port Burwell
Page 6
c3 Married – Mabel Henrietta McCAIG, dau. of Niel, to William L. BARNECOTT, Hamilton, son
of Thomas, Aylmer, Sept. 7
Page 7
c4 Died – J.L. WOOLLEY, funeral
c5 Died – Mary Abigail MADDOCK, Springfield, widow of John, 71st year
Page 10
c3 Died – Emily WILKINS, Springfield
c4 Married – Gertrude Helen ROBERTS, dau. of Fred, Copenhagen, to Robert Ray KENNEDY, son
of John, Calton, Sept. 4
c5 Married – Irene HEADLING, to William B. RUNDLE, son of John, Sparta, Sept. 4, in Boulder,
Colorado
Page 11
c4 Sale – D. HARTLEY, Aylmer
c4 Sale – S.B. SIMPSON, lot 10, con 11, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – John KELLEY, Copenhagen
c5 Sale – John H. GLOVER, Aylmer
September 19, 1929
Page 1
c2 Married – Jessie Barbara PATERSON, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Thomas Heyden MOSS, son
of Frank, Los Angeles
c3 Engagement – Doretha Juanita DAVENPORT, dau. of E.M., to Paul Orion ACKERMAN, son of
M.H., Mansfield, Ohio
c3 Died – Peggy Jean FAIRBURN, dau. of Thomas, Essex, mother Hazel ROBERTSON, Aylmer,
age 3 months, 9 days
Page 2
c2 Married – Irene HEADLING, to William B. RUNDLE, son of John, Sparta, September 4
c2 SHACKLETON reunion
Page 6
c3 Married – Helen Gertrude WINDER, dau. of T.G., Aylmer, to Percy R. LOCKE, St. Thomas,
son of C.E., September 11
Page 7
c2 Born – George Frederick HUNT, son of F.R., Aylmer, Sept. 11
c2 Born – Robert Berkeley McNINCH, son of Almond, Aylmer, September 16, nee Madge KING
c2 In memoriam – Mrs. George ELGIE, died Sept. 18, 1919
c3 In memoriam – Amy MARTIN, died September 13, 1924
c5 Married – Annie SMITH, London, to Rhea UNDERHILL, Sarnia, September 11
Page 8
c3 Notice to creditors – Humphrey JOHNSON, Springfield, died June 6, 1929
c3 Notice to creditors – Alice WHITE, Vancouver, died February 21, 1925
c3 Notice to creditors – Duncan McALPINE, Port Burwell, died July 9, 1929
c4 Sale – Sarah Emma WILKINS, Springfield
c4 Sale – Mrs. D.E. McTAGGART, Kingsmill
Page 11
c1 Died – Wilson McCREDIE, funeral
c4 76th birthday of Mrs. Freeman CHURCHILL
c5 Died – Duncan McTAGGART, funeral
Page 12
c4 Died – Charles SHELLINGTON, Aylmer, Sept. 18, 60th year
September 26, 1929
Page 2
c1 Sale – Ed POWERS, lot 21, con 7, Yarmouth
Page 5
c3 Sale – Mrs. H.M. EASTBURY, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Born – George Leonard KEILLOR, son of Joseph, Aylmer, September 18
c4 Born- son to Dr. H.J. HART, Bayham, Sept. 19
c4 Born – Viola Margaret STADDON, dau. of Wesley, Aylmer, September 15
Page 9
c4 Died – Elizabeth YOUNG, wife of Abraham, Aylmer, September 20, age 57, nee
BRACKENBURY
Page 11
c4 Married – Beulah BAUGHMAN, dau. of Delbert, Mt. Salem, to Francis KITCHEN, Copetown,
September 14
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Ida May CLARKE, dau. of Charles, to William FLETCHER, Newark
October 3, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – George LEE, Aylmer, September 26, 80th year
c6 Died – Martha M. SMITH, widow of Hyma, Aylmer, October 1, 78th year, dau. of Nelson
KOYL
c6 Died – F.C. PERKINS, Middlemiss, Sept. 25, 67th year
Page 2
c3 Born- Rose Marie CARTER, dau. of Fred, Sept. 25
c3 Born – Robert Wesley PLATO, son of Murray, Springfield, September 22, nee Stella PEARCE
Page 5
c2 Married – Claude E. McGRAW, son of Peter, to Betty G. THOMPSON, Ingersoll, September 25
c2 Died – Saul GORDON, Biggar, Saskatchewan
c3 Died – Margaret GRANT, widow of John HILLMAN, formerly Port Burwell
Page 6
c6 Born – John Gordon STANTON, son of Jack, Springfield, September 22
Page 7
c3 Sale – Margaret J. HALL, Springfield
c4 Died – Freeman PERKINS, Middlemiss
c4 Died – son of Harry BAGNALL, Corinth
Page 11
c2 Notice to creditors – Henry LEGG, S. Dorchester, died July 14, 1929
c3 Sale – James I. McINTYRE & Wallace McINTYRE, lot 8, con 7, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – Charles BINGHAM, Corinth
Page 12
c3 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J.H. CHARLTON
October 10, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Hyma SMITH, funeral
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. KIPP, Detroit
c5 Married – Ethel Mae EMBERTON, dau. of William, Hamilton, to Oliver SUTTON,
September 21
Page 6
c3 Married – Doretha DAVENPORT, dau. of Mrs. Alma, Aylmer, to Paul O. ACKERMAN, son of
M.H., Mansfield, Ohio
c3 Married – Ida May CLARKE, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to William T.E. FLETCHER, son of
Charles, Norwich, Oct. 5
Page 8
c4 Died – Robert Henry LINDSAY, Aylmer, October 3, 79th year
c6 Died – Rev. William NOBLE, England, age 84, former Aylmer teacher
c6 Died – Florence Pearl PARKER, wife of Benjamin, Dexter, age 45, nee JAY
Page 10
c1 article on reminiscences of Mrs. Levi J. HATCH, Edmonton, formerly Mary Jane
KETCHABAW, Bayham
Page 11
c1 Died- Henry HAYES, Springfield
c2 Married – Cora Alethea COLE, dau. of S., Mt. Vernon, to Victor E. ROWSE, Crampton
c4 Sale – Solomon PARKES, Kingsmill
c4 Sale – Andrew BRANDON, Vienna
c4 Sale – Wilson McCREDIE, Lyons
c5 Sale – Mrs. John H. GLOVER, Aylmer
c5 Sale – Neil SCOTT, lot 16, Highway 3
October 17, 1929
Page 5
c3 85th birthday of Joseph COLLINSON, Port Burwell
c3 fire destroys Hemlock Hotel, Port Burwell
Page 6
c2 Died – Elizabeth ELLIOTT, wife of Spencer, 64th year, Brownsville, October 16
c3 Died – Willard VanPATTER, Luton, October 15, 84th year
Page 7
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James EAGAN, Belmont
Pae 11
c5 Sale – T. BLAKELY, New Sarum
c6 Sale – Hodge WILSON, Aylmer
Page 12
c5 Died- Jane BOUGHNER, wife of John, Aylmer, October 15, nee WILLISON
October 24, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Edgar THAYER, London, October 18, nee Bertha WELTER
c4 Died – Charles HOPPER, son of James, Aylmer, age 24
c4 Married – Joseph Horatio SKELTON, to Merle Orvilla STIMERS, London, October 19
c5 Died – Robert McLEAN, St. Thomas, age 68
Page 4
c4 Died – Willard VanPATTER, funeral
Page 5
c1 Sale – George BAKER, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
c3 Died – James MANN, Windsor, October 16, age 58
c4 Born – dau. to Frank BROOKS, Detroit, nee Irene SOPER, Mt. Salem
c4 Died – Dr. James FRIZELL, London
Page 11
c1 Died – Frederick A. MANN, Port Bruce, October 19, 55th year
c5 Died – Margaret SIMPSON, Pasadena, California, October 17, dau. of late William & Mary,
Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Died – James MAIN, Rodney
c2 Sale – C.F. PRONG, lot 23, con 5, Malahide
Page 13
c3 Sale – David WARWICK, lot 1, con 10, S. Dorchester
October 31, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles HOPPER, Aylmer, age 24, funeral
c3 Died – Hannah BALL, St. Marys
c5 Married – David PRIER, son of David H., Aylmer, to Josephine PETERSON, dau. of G.C.,
Portland, Oregon, Sept. 28
Page 2
c3 Died – Andrus N. HARRIS, Dereham, age 82
c6 Married – John William RICHARDSON, son of John, Bayham, to Sarah Shaw WILKINSON,
Bayham, October 22
c6 Died – infant child of Mr. LOGAN; grandchild of James CHATTERSON, Mount Salem,
age 5 months
Page 5
c1 Sale – George BAKER, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – Frank MINERS, lot 3, con 8, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – Kenneth RUSS, Union
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank WESTOVER, Cleveland, Ohio
c3 Died – Pearl Marie McDONALD, dau. of George, Port Bruce, age 2 months
c4 Sale – S.H. MOORE, Aylmer
c4 S. Dorchester Historical Society, “Pioneer History of S.S. #7 from 1845”
Page 9
c2 Notice to creditors – Magill Hats Ltd., Aylmer, Bankrupt
Page 12
c4 Married – L’Joe WHITE, son of Joseph, Tillsonburg, to Beulah Rosetta LEARN, dau. of George,
Tillsonburg, October 26
c5 Married – Mrs. Ellen REED, to C. Leslie CRANE, Aylmer, October 24
November 7, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Rev. Charles A. MILES, Aylmer, age 76
c1 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Everett CROSBY, Yarmouth
c2 Married – Iva Marguerite SHERMAN, dau. of Fred, Copenhagen, to Wellington J. DEAN,
Port Burwell
c4 Died – Rev. Alfred WINNINGTON-INGRAM, Elmville, England
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs T.G. WINDER, Aylmer
c4 Died – William R. HARE, Edson, Alberta, November 2, 79th year
c6 Died – Harvey BROWN, Mt. Salem, age 78
Page 5
c1 Sale – C. WOOD, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Mrs. D.D. FINCH, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Neil JENSON, lot 15, con 11, Dereham
c3 Sale – William McINTYRE, con 10, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Jabez MARTIN, con 10, Centre Road
c3 Sale – John HILLIKER, lot 20, con 3, Malahide
Page 7
c5 Died – Elizabeth RYCKMAN, widow of Eugene William, Aylmer, November 5, 80th year;
first husband John Henry SCHRAM
Page 10
c3 Married – Gertrude OILLE, dau. of Eric, Sparta, to Morley C. HALLER, Toronto, son of
Abram, Hagersville, Oct. 25
c3 Died – Mrs. Russell SMITH, Woodstock
November 14, 1929
Page 1
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.W. CHARLTON, Springfield
c2 Engagement – Jean FERGUSON, dau. of Noble, Aylmer, to Wilfred SMITH, son of William,
Brownsville
c2 Engagement – Dorothy Pearl KENNEDY, dau. of George, to Harold E. WITTET, son of James,
South Middleton
c3 Married – Mildred WEGENAST, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Emil W. RUSCH, November 9
c3 Died- Harvey BROWN, Malahide, 82nd year
c4 Died – George BAKER, Malahide
c4 Died – Albert BLAKE, Bradgate, Iowa, November 7, age 76, husband of Margaret NEFF
c5 Died – Mrs. W. LINDSAY, Tillsonburg
c6 Died – Rev. Canon MILES, Aylmer, funeral
c6 Engagement – Margaret Hazel THAYER, dau. of James, London, to Harold E. McKIBBON,
Toronto, November 16
Page 5
c1 Sale – Dan CROSSETT, lot 21, con 11, Dereham
c1 Sale – Harvey BROWN, Mt. Salem
c2 Sale – Irvan PUTNAM
c3 Sale – Leo CRAIG, Bayham
Page 6
c5 Married – Mrs. Dora HALL, dau. of Hugh WILLISON, Malahide, to John E. CHUTE, son of
John, Malahide, November 6
c6 Married – Marjory Ruth TOOMBS, dau. of Cassius, Simcoe, to Sam McFARLANE, Aylmer,
November 9
Page 7
c2 Died – Bessie TILTON, Vancouver, October 17
c3 Died – Elizabeth RYCKMAN, Aylmer, funeral
c4 In memoriam – Harvey BROWN, died November 6, 1929
Page 9
c5 Born – son to A. TUFF, Port Burwell, Nov. 1
November 21, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Weltha Marilla SMITH, widow of Charles, Aylmer, November 19, 76th year, dau. of John
FIRBY
c3 Died – Frederick W. TUCKER, Aylmer, Nov. 18, 73rd year
Page 2
c3 Married – R. DEAN, Port Burwell, to Ivah SHERMAN
Page 5
c2 Died – George Whitfield BAKER, Mt. Salem, November 13, 57th year
c3 Died – Rachel E. SMITH, widow of Charles, funeral, nee MARR
Page 8
c4 Died- Henry A. BROWN, Calton, November 14, 75th year
c4 Married – Lenora Gertrude PERCY, dau. of William, to Frank Horace WOODS, son of William,
St. Thomas
c5 Married – Margaret Hazel THAYER, dau. of James, London, to Harold E. McKIBBON,
Toronto, November 16
c6 In memoriam – Ada Gillett WOODWORTH, died Nov. 22, 1928
c6 In memoriam – Mrs. Joe MILLARD, died Nov. 22, 1928
Page 9
c3 60th birthday of Joseph PEARSON, Corinth
c4 Died – Harvey BROWN, funeral
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.W. CHARLTON, Springfield; nee Emma Mary MANN
Page 10
c3 Died – Rachel SMITH, Tillsonburg, nee MARR
Page 11
c1 Sale – Earl McGINNIS, lot 18, con 8, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – William EVANS, Corinth
c3 Sale – Thomas J. FIRBY, lot 33, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Springfield Cheese Factory
c4 Died – William HARE, Edson, Alberta
Page 12
c2 Married – Dorothy Pearl KENNEDY, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Harold E. WITTET, son of
James, S. Middleton, Nov. 20
November 28, 1929
Page 5
c1 Died – Mr. ROBINSON, Niagara Falls, brother-in-law of Arden COOK, Summers Corners
c1 Died – Leonard VanPATTER, Summers Corners
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William H. SMUCK, November 18, Richmond, nee Jane
CAMPBELL
Page 6
c3 Died – Weltha M. SMITH, funeral
c3 Died – George FISHLEIGH, Jaffa, 83rd year
c4 In memoriam – William James HILL, died November 30, 1927
c4 Married – George W. BERDAN, to Mrs. Sesil NELSON, both Aylmer, November 26
Page 7
c1 90th birthday of Dr. John McLEAN, Hartford, Michigan, November 14, formerly S. Dorchester
Page 9
c3 Died – Peggy GORVETT, widow of Louis, Sparta, 91st year
c3 Died – Leonard VanPATTER, Malahide, November 24, 78th year
Page 10
c6 Married – Wilfred SMITH, son of William, Brownsville, to Jean FERGUSON, dau. of Noble,
Aylmer, November 23
Page 11
c4 Sale – William FULKERSON, Springfield
c5 Sale – BLAKLEY Bros., lot 15, Yarmouth Center
Page 12
c1 Married – Gertrude McKIM, Aylmer, to John Maxwell ROHRER, Lyons, November 23
December 5, 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Philip PARKER, Aylmer, 60th year
c4 Died – Mrs. James P. STRONG, Escondido, California, formerly Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Died – Peggy GORVETT, Sparta, funeral
c2 Died – John PREFFER, Dexter
c4 Died – George FISHLEIGH, Jaffa, funeral
Page 5
c1 Died – Matilda DENNIS, Port Burwell, age 73
c1 Died – Dora Edna KAUFMAN, Port Burwell, age 24, dau. of George SCANLAN
c2 Died – infant dau. of Carl BESWICK, Guelph
Page 6
c5 Died – Samuel LOUCKS, Watford
c5 Died – Eli ESSELTINE, Niagara Falls, December 3, 75th year
Page 7
c4 In memoriam – Clare SAXTON, died October 31, 1929
Page 11
c3 history of DENNIS family in S. Dorchester
c4 Notice to creditors – Alexander C. McDOUGALL, S. Dorchester, died August 22, 1929
c4 Notice to creditors – Annie V. SUMMERS, Aylmer, died August 11, 1929
Page 12
c6 Born – son to Fred PROCUNIER, Richmond, November 26
c6 Born – son to John ELGIE, Yarmouth, December 3
c6 Born – Eunice Eileen McCULLY, dau. of James, St. Thomas, November 29, nee Belle WELTER
December 12, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – John Eastman WILLIAMS, New Sarum, December 5, 42nd year
c5 Died – Robert Earl HILL, son of Wilfred, Clio, Michigan, November 30, age 2 months
c5 Died – Mrs. Louis HOWELL, Aylmer, nee PERRY
Page 2
c2 Died – Charles MOORE, formerly Glencolin
Page 4
c3 Died – Philip PARKER, funeral
c3 Died – Eli ESSELTINE, funeral
c5 In memoriam – Betty Marie ANDERSON, dau. of James, Aylmer, died Dec. 10, 1928
Page 5
c2 Married – Mary E. HOUSE, Aylmer, to Frederick C. PROWSE, Sarnia, December 11
c2 Married – Douglas RABBETS, son of Edward, Corinth, to Bertha BRUNSDEN, dau. of Albert,
Richmond
Page 6
c2 Born – son to Burton McCORD, Port Burwell, Dec. 5
c3 Died – William STEPHENS, Port Bruce, Dec. 6, age 82
Page 13
c1 Sale – Rachel A. MOORE, Aylmer
c5 Sale – Arthur BAILEY, lot 23, con 9, S. Dorchester
c6 Sale – Roy CHARLTON, lot 18, con 11, Yarmouth
December 19, 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Norman JOHNSON, Lyons
c4 Died – James DUNNING, Aylmer, Dec. 16
c6 Married – Edith Luella POWERS, dau. of Frank, Yarmouth, to Harvey Allen WEEKLEY,
St. Thomas, son of Thomas, Little Harrowden, Northants, England, Dec. 14
Page 5
c2 Married – Edna Alice HODGKIN, dau. of William, Seville,to Ward GLOVER, Richmond,
Dec. 14
Page 8
c5 Died- Mrs. John VEITCH, Bayham, Dec. 13, 89th year, nee Jane STOREY
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs. James BURBRIDGE, Clear Lake, S. Dakota, December 6, nee Nellie GREGORY,
Aylmer
December 26, 1929
Page 1
c3 Died – John LOCHEAD, London
c3 Died – William ERSKINE, Blythe
c3 Died – Mrs. John LOCHEAD, London
c5 Engagement – Mildred Eveline GRASS, dau. of Frank, Aylmer, to Milton L. McNIECE,
Tillsonburg
c6 Died – Mary E. KINGSTON, Aylmer, Dec. 21, 88th year, widow of Dr. John, nee SAXTON