Aylmer Express 1915 – 1919

Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
1915 – 1919

Aylmer Express Index

Formatted for the Internet 2004 and updated as of 10 Nov 2020 by BCJ

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

introduction to Aylmer Express indexes

March 26, 1914-July 6, 1916

July 13, 1916-April 17, 1919

April 24, 1919-December 29, 1921

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

January 7, 1915

 Page 1

c5 Born – son to Wallace HOLLYWOOD, Pt. Burwell, Dec. 28

Page 2

c3 Died – George WICKETT, Orwell

     Died – Mrs. Catherine DICKENSON, widow of Silas, Orwell

Page 5

c4 Died – Mrs. K. FREEMAN, Brownsville

     Died – Mrs. John BRACKENBURY, Lakeview

Page 6

c4 Married – Aed HUFFMAN, Toronto, to Martha E. WOOD, Aylmer, January 4

     58th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Man.

c5 Married – Helen JONES, New York, to J. Harry FOWLER, London, December 30

Page 7

c1 Married – Florence C. LIDDLE, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Norman Baxter CHALK, son of

H., Calton, Dec. 23

January 14, 1915

 Page 1

c2 Born – Frederick William CANNING, son of Wilbur, Hamilton, January 8

     Died – Mrs. Julia McCONNELL, Kalamazoo, MI, dau. of E. L. CHUTE

c3 Died – Mrs. G. P. WINTER, Springfield

c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah Melinda COOK, wife of Truman W., Aylmer, January 12, 75th year, first

           husband William Melvin ADAMS, and dau. of Joseph & Sylvia CROSBY

     Engagement – Lela Gertrude BELMORE, dau. of T.W., to Charles P. McDONOUGH,

          Three Hills, Alberta

c5 Engagement – Ella May DENTON, dau. of John, Sparta, to Alvin MARTIN, January 27

     Died – George H. ARCHIBALD, 40th year

c6 Died – Frank DEACON, Alvinston, Jan. 5, 90th year, former S. Dorchester resident

Page 5

c1 Sale – John WELTER, lot 6, con 3, Malahide

     Sale – Perry HERRIES, Glencolin

c2 Sale – Daniel WEIR, lot 8 & 9, con 8, S. Dorchester

Page 6

c3 Married – James Milton PARKER, Malahide, to Gwendoline JONES, St. Thomas, December 30

January 21, 1915

Page 1

c2 Died – Frances Jane WINTER, wife of G.P., Springfield, dau. of Rev. H. WOODS

c4 4th anniversary of Dunboyne Union Church

     Born – dau. to Leslie COLE, Aylmer, January 18

c5 W. J. DUNN, re-opens store at Luton

     Died – Mrs. Eliza McMILLAN, widow of Senator McMillan, St. Louis; dau. of late George

          NORTHRUP, Aylmer

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth LITTLE, Bayham, age 96

Page 5

c2 Sale – Albert SAXTON & James CURTIS, lot 1, con 2, Bayham

     Sale – Roy MARTIN, Orwell

c3 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, Springfield

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Clementine DAVIS, 85th year

c5 Married – Arthur J. WINDELL, to Ziepha EMMETT, dau. of George, Sparta

January 28, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – Margaret Edith POUSTIE, dau. of Charles, Winnipeg, January 19, age 3 yrs, 7 mos.

c5 Married – Horace Lee TRUMAN, son of G. C., Dunboyne, to Nina R. SHANNON, Jan. 15,

          in Aberdeen, South Dakota

Page 5

c2 Sale – Edward H. KETCHABAW & George W. LINDSAY, lot 13, con 8, Bayham

Page 7

c2 Married – Mrs. Ida B. HERRIES, to John J. EATON, Springfield, January 20

     Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane GRAHAM, widow of Robert, January 23, dau. of Capt. J.R.

           SUMMERS, Aylmer

 

February 4, 1915

Page 1

c4 Born – son to J. KEELER, January 26

c5 Married – Lela Gertrude BELMORE, dau. of Thomas, Springfield, to Charles P.

           McDONOUGH, Three Hills, Alberta, February 2

c6 Died – Ralph HUMPHREY, Bayham, age 83

     86th birthday of Charlie STRONG

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – John HARP, lot 24, Talbot St.

     Sale – Clarence RALF, lot 1, con 6, Malahide

 

Page 6

c3 Beneficiaries named in will of Mrs. Eliza McMILLAN, St. Louise, nee NORTHRUP, of

     Aylmer

     Died – James W. ALLEN, Aylmer, age 72, son of Andrew & Lorilla

Page 7

c1 Died – Eda Ann BROWN, wife of Arthur, Malahide, January 31, 36th year, dau. of William

           CRANE

c3 Died – Abram TREADWELL, Strawberry Pt., Iowa, age 83

 

February 11, 1915

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Arthur OWEN, January 19

c3 Died – Phoebe TOZER, Aylmer, widow of Uriah PRESTON, age 88, dau. of Charles TOZER

           and Phoebe TEEPLE

c4 Died – Mrs. John H. KENNEDY, St. Thomas, age 41, dau. of John PEACOCK, Glencolin

     Died – Thomas LEITCH, Hamilton, age 70, formerly Aylmer

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Edward ARTHURS, Jaffa

     Died – Mrs. S. BAUGHMAN, Mt. Salem

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Samuel PALMER, lot 22, con 4, Bayham

     Sale – M. SILVERTHORNE, lot 2 & 3, con 9, Bayham

c2 Sale – Ed GABLE, lot 27, con 6, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – Solon KIPP, lot 31, con 8, Malahide

c4 Died – Thomas WILKINSON, S. Dorchester, 83rd year

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Henry BRADLEY, Orwell, 80th year

c3 Died – Abram TREADWELL, Strawberry Point, Iowa

 

Page 8

c2 92nd birthday of Mrs. CHUTE, Lakeview

 

February 18, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza MORSE, wife of Hiram, Richmond

     Died – John CHARLTON, S. Dorchester, 69th year

c4 Married – Merle CORNELIUS, London, to George HERBERT, Lucan, February 6

     Died – Joel GLOVER, Saginaw, MI, formerly of Union and Port Stanley; murdered

c6 Married – Thomas L. BARNECOTT, Toronto, to Roberta MONKHOUSE, Toronto,

          February 17

 Page 2

c3 Notice to creditors – Sarah M.M. COOK, Malahide, died January 12, 1915

c4 Married – Orpha ROLLOSON, to W. JOHNSON, February 2

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – E. A. HEMSTREET, lot 32 & 33, con 9, Malahide

c3 Sale – Frank WIDNER, Lakeview

 

Page 6

c3 Born – Percy Frederick ROBINSON, son of Fred, St. George, February 1

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mrs. Reuben BUTCHER, Toronto

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Henry BRADLEY, Orwell, 80th year

 

Page 12

c3 Born – son to Norman Chester MacGIBBON, Penetanguishene, February 15; nee Nina

          BOTTOMLEY

 

February 25, 1915

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Cora G. SNIDER, Los Angeles, dau. of A., Aylmer, to William Addison

           RUSLING, of Imperial Valley, California, formerly Aylmer, February 25

c3 Died – child of G. SUMMERS, Malahide, age 8 mos.

     89th birthday of Nicholas BROWN

c4 Born – son to William LOMAS, February 22

c5 Died – W. S. WALKER, Cleveland, 76th year, Jan. 27

c6 76th birthday of Robert SWEET

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Frank FUGARD, February 7

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Margaret Leach MILLS, widow of James, Derwent

c4 Notice to creditors – John STARKEY, Yarmouth, died December 22, 1914

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau. to Percival H. WALKER, Toronto, Feb. 15

     Died – Dr. Frank MARR, Ridgetown, age 73, husband of Mary SMITH, Aylmer

 

February 25, 1915

Page 7

c1 Died – Thomas L. CUTLER, son of Henry, Bayham, 35th year

     Died – George LAPHAM, Aylmer, age 58

     Died – Della ROBERTS, wife of John, Aylmer, dau. of Jacob BERDAN

     Died – Polly Bishop PARKER, widow of Jerome, Aylmer, age 86

     Died – Mrs. R. C. WRIGHT, Aylmer, age 85, nee Mary Matilda PARMENTER

c2 Died – John H. CHARLTON, Mapleton

     In memoriam – John F. MITCHELL, died February 25, 1914

c3 Sale – Fred BOXALL, lot 13, con 3, Malahide

 

March 4, 1915

Page 1

c4 Married – Elma May GRASS, dau. of John, Griffins Corners, to Frank GORDON,

          Griffins Corners, February 24

c6 H. L. STRATTON & Edward MARTIN purchase Farthings Big Store

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Henry GRAVES, Aylmer

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George LAPHAM

     Sale – S.P. CHARLTON & A. WINTER

     Sale – Ernest NEWELL, lot 17, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – John H. CHARLTON, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester

     Sale – James W. BENNETT, lot 2, con 2, Bayham

     Sale – Harry GRANT, lot 118, con 6, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c2 & 3 Article about FARTHINGS store

c3 Died – Joseph McGUIGAN, Aylmer, age 89

     Died – Annie POUND, Malahide, widow of Jacob, 78th year

c4 Died – Henry Lewis GRAVES, Aylmer, age 56

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Pte. Jack STANTON, Kingsville, to Daisy May PRECOOR, Aylmer, March 1

c2 96th birthday of Mrs. SHEARER

 

March 11, 1915

Page 1

c1 Married – Jessie DAVIDSON to Harvey M. DAVIS, Lambeth

c3 Died – Andrew McFarlane LEARN, Ingersoll, 38th year

     Married – William T. HAIGHT, to Mary Louise BABBITT, St. Thomas

     Born – twin daughters to J. Hugh McKENNEY, Corinth, Mar 3

c5 Died – Gladys SIMPSON, London, dau. of R.E.

     Married – Wilfred WALL, Aylmer, to Fanny ROCKEFELLOW, Port Rowan, March 2

c6 Born – dau. to Dr. Willis LEMON, La Grange, Ill., March 4

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. David FROST, Straffordville, first husband was Robert CLAUS

     Died – Jimmy LUCE, son of A., Guysboro

c4 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs HOWELL, Union

     Died – Mrs. I. BALL, Straffordville

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – James W. BENNETT, lot 2, con 2, Bayham

     Sale – Verne GRAVES, lot 8, con 2, Malahide

c3 Sale – William HOLTBY, lot 7 & 8, con 8, Bayham

     Sale – Harry GRANT, lot 118,con 6, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Louise ADAMS, widow of Elias, Aylmer, 83rd year

     Married – Clifton LAUR to Hazel OSTRANDER, March 4

     Married – Mary Alice ANDERSON, dau. of Duncan, Dunboyne, to Harley Evert PERRY,

           Malahide

c3 Married – Erie Maud GRASS, dau. of John, to Charles GORDON, Biggar, Sask., March 5

 

March 18, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Nina PARTRIDGE, St. Thomas, age 90

     Died – John W. BOUGHNER, Aylmer

     Married – Clifton HUFFMAN, Orwell, to Hazel OSTRANDER, Mar.4

c5 Died – Louise E. BARBER, widow of Elias ADAMS, March 7

c6 Died – Dr. John J. KINGSTON, Aylmer, age 69

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to John DOWNING, Port Bruce

Page 5

c1 Sale – Mrs. Thomas MARSH, lot 16, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – E. E. MARTIN, lot 11, con 10, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – John BOWEN, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Lilian CATCHPOLE, dau. of Leonard, St. Thomas, age 3

     Died – Dorothy CATCHPOLE, dau. of Leonard, St. Thomas, age 2

     Died – Mrs. Margaret CAMP, widow of John, Copenhagen, nee JONES

c3 Married – Jessie Eva DAVIDSON, dau. of J.G., Paynes Mills, to Harvey M. DAVIS, son of

           William, Lambeth, March 10

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Oscar SMITH, S. Dorchester

     Notice to creditors – Jane SANDERS, Malahide, died December 13, 1914

     Notice to creditors – James W. ALLEN, Aylmer, hardware merchant, died January 28, 1915

 

Page 8

c2 Born – son to Isaac DAVIDSON, Mt. Salem, March 13

c4 Died – Mrs. DINGMAN, West Lorne

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Miss Kattie BIGELOW, Houghton, March 10, age 22

 

March 25, 1915

Page 1

c2 Sale – Miss Kate LIVINGSTONE, lot 2, con 8, Malahide

c4 Died – James SMITH, Sr., Springfield, age 82

c5 Died – Rev. William McDONAGH, Toronto, former Aylmer Methodist minister

     Died – Arthur GRACE, son of F.A., Newcastle, Indiana

     Died – Pte. J. HOLLINGSHEAD, Malahide

c6 Died – Charles Joseph HOWE, son of James, Bayham, age 16

 

Page 2

c3 Died – William Z. HAWLEY, Luton

     Died – John BROWN, Vienna

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Joseph SCANLAN, Aylmer

c2 Sale – William MILLS, lot 16, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Minard MORRIS & Mrs. A. VANPATTER, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Maude BALL, wife of S. F., 39th year, dau. of Henry MURPHY, Chatham

 

Page 7

c2 Married – John JOHNSON, Gladstone, to Eliza MIDDLETON, Kingsmill

     Died – Helen Russell SMITH, wife of Frank, 48th year

     Died – William Z. HAWLEY, Malahide, March 17, 63rd year

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Edgar R. KENNEDY, Aylmer, age 52

c4 Died – Fred BANCROFT, S. Dorchester, age 36

 

April 1, 1915

Page 1

c4 20th anniversary of double wedding – William ROBERTS, and Wesley PEARCE, both married

          daughters of late John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide

c5 Died – Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 82

     Died – Mrs. Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 76, nee Sarah BENNER, dau. of Jacob, Aylmer

     Died – Rev. Canon DOWNIE, Port Stanley, age 76

c6 Died – Rev. Alex McKENZIE, Elmira, NY, formerly Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Maude E. EGAN, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Norman McEWEN, son of Robert,

          Calgary, March 1

Page 7

c2 Born – dau. to Charles E. STRONG, Glencolin, March 26

     Died – George W. BEST, Tillsonburg, age 75

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 82, March 22

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – William Z. HAWLEY, lot 29, con 4, Malahide

 

April 8, 1915

Page 1

c2 Married – Harvey J. JOHNSON, Tillsonburg, to Ruby Mae WILLIAMS, March 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah McLEAN, Chicago, March 29, age 76

c5 Engagement – Viness BRACKENBURY, to Mabel Louise CHUTE, Lakeview

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to J. REID, Lakeview, March 29

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Myrtle Dell HANKINSON, dau. of Louis, Grovesend, to Leslie L. HAYES, Calgary,

           March 31

Page 7

c1 Died – Miss Ellen BENNETT, Bayham, April 3, 64th year, dau. of Richard

 

April 15, 1915

Page 1

c3 Married – E. Riley YOUNGS, St. Thomas, to Vera SLOGGETT, dau. of George

     Died – Wilson BEARSS, Malahide, 70th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Mabel CHUTE to Frank BRACKENBURY

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – George Frederick BANCROFT, S. Dorchester, died March 18, 1915

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – William HOPKINS, age 61

 

 

April 22, 1915

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to J. C. STEELE, April 18

c4 Died – Miss Sarah BEARSS, Malahide, 67th year, dau. of Benjamin

c5 Born – dau. to Charles MARSHALL, Dunboyne, April 17

c6 Born – Dorien Verne MITCHELL, to Harry V., April 15

     Died – Wilbern WHEELER, Detroit, brother of Edward, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c3 Notice to creditors – Louisa E. ADAMS, Aylmer, died March 7, 1915

     Notice to creditors – William Z. HAWLEY, Malahide, died March 17, 1915

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Judge David J. HUGHES, St. Thomas, April 14, 95th yr

c2 Married – Earl STANTON, St. Thomas, to Elita HARRIES, Bayham

     Died – Philip ANDREW, S. Dorchester

     Married – Dora BUCK to Bruce BAUGHMAN, both Malahide, Apr.14

     Married – Mabel Louise CHUTE, dau. of Ney, Lakeview, to Frank V. BRACKENBURY,

           Grovesend, April 14

 

 

April 29, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – William FIRBY, Bayham, April 21, 73rd year

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Ralph JOHNSON, Buffalo

 

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – Mrs. M. HANKINSON & Charles KILMER, lot 19, con 1, Malahide

c2 Died – Nancy Jane LAUR, wife of Edward D., Malahide, April 25, 82nd year

     Married – Erma Zeda GLOYNE, dau. of John, Yarmouth, to Harry W. LANGE, Yarmouth,

           April 22

 

 

May 6, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – Nancy M. MILLER, Crampton, April 30, 80th year

c5 Died – Mrs. A. C. HOW, Aylmer, age 74

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Eva STANLEY, Buffalo, NY, formerly Sparta

     Died – infant of 15 year old dau. of John MARLATT, Vienna

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Walter J. LAND, son of William H., to Annie May GUSTON, dau. of Thomas &

           Annie, all of Aylmer, May 1

     Died – John WISE, Yarmouth, age 62

 

 

May 13, 1915

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Albert GARD, Orwell, May 6

c5 Died – infant child of Ed JEFFREY, Belmont

     Died – Jacob BIRDSELL, St. Thomas

c6 Born – Jack Anderson PUTNAM, son of Charles, Lyons, Apr. 25

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Richard FERRIS, Grovesend

     Died – Mrs. Sarah TIMMONS, wife of James, Lakeview, 78th year, first husband was Aaron

           CHUTE

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Robert McCULLY, St. Thomas, former mayor

     Died – John H. ARKELL, age 87

 

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

 

 

May 20, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. G. W. SALSMAN, Lestershire, NY, 58th year

c4 Died – Peter BUCK, St. Thomas, 56th year

     Born – William Glen BROCKER, son of George, Winnipeg, May 14, nee Constance

           TURNBULL, Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Julia SMITH, May 12, 80th year

c6 Engagement – Constance Isabel MILLS, dau. of Will. R., Hamilton, to Robert Hall ARKELL,

          Winnipeg, June 2

     Died – Ettie ANDREWS, wife of George, May 5, 48th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Bennie McCONNELL, London

c5 Died – Mrs. Joseph TODD, Alix, Alberta, May 9, age 58, nee BEARSS

c6 Notice to creditors – Edward TRIM, Newcombe Piano Parlours, Aylmer, insolvent

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Roy SCOTT, Mt. Salem

 

 

May 20, 1915

 Page 6

c4 Married – William Sydney RAINFORD, Malahide, to Winifred Agnes HAMPSHIRE, dau. of

           Wm. & Jane, Cobham, Surrey, England, May 14

 

 

Page 7

c2 Engagement – Christa CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, to E. F. CRANE

     Died – John McDONALD, Tillsonburg, 59th year

     Died – George BOUGHNER, Grand Rapids, Mich., 57th year

 

 

May 27, 1915

Page 1

c2 Married – George Edward ZIFF, to Nellie CHUTE, dau. of Elizabeth, Aylmer

c4 Born – son to Harold CLEAVER, May 20

c5 Married – Maude HOLCOMB, dau. of N.W., Welland, to John BAXTER, Malahide, May 22

 

 

Page 2

c3 96th birthday of Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Joseph TODD, Alix, Alberta, age 58, dau. of William BEARSS, Corinth

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Elsie Alimina PRESSEY, dau. of Thomas, Arkona, to G. Freeland KING, Brooke

           Twsp., May 12

     Born – Robert Hewitt BECKER, son of Otto H., Portland, Oregon, May 4

c4 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac B. HANEY, Malahide

 

 

June 3, 1915

Page 1

c2 Married – Edwin Frederick CRANE, Orwell, to Christia CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, Malahide,

          June 2

c5 Married – Charles Ewart G. CRESSWELL, Hespeler, son of O.D., Edmonton, to Hilda Elizabeth

          FISCHER, dau. of Fred, Preston, May 25; groom is grandson of Mrs. Charles DAVIS,

          Aylmer

     Died – Dorothy SNELGROVE, dau. of Alanson, Orwell, May 27, age 2 yrs. 4 mos.

c6 Died – William FORD, Port Burwell, May 24, age 48

 

 

Page 2

c5 Notice to Creditors – Julia SHER, Aylmer, insolvent

c6 Notice to Creditors – George ROBERTSON, Malahide, died December 1, 1914

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Alexander KERR, Dunwich

     Engagement – Francis Margaret Chrystal BROWN, dau. of Edward Irving, Toronto, to William

          Frederick WESTOVER, Walkerville, son of O.L., Aylmer

c5 Died – Leland M. DENNISS, Aylmer, May 26, 30th year

 

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Lyall McCONNELL to Dolly TILLSON

     90th birthday of Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview

 

 

June 17, 1915

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Ethel Maud ROGERS, dau. of Samuel, to George NEVILL, Malahide

c5 Died – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, June 9, 86th year, photo

c6 Born – Alexandra Roberta Josephine DAWSON, dau. of Alex, Niagara Falls, NY, June 10

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – James ALDRETT, Windsor, brother of William, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John BONSER, Brownsville

 

 

June 19, 1915

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to David WRIGHT, Brantford, June 4

c4 Died – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, 85th year

c5 Died – John Francis GILLEY, Strathroy, June 4, 67th year

c6 Notice to creditors – Wilson BEARSS, Malahide, died April 11, 1915

     Died – John PALMER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Verna SHEPHERD, Wallacetown, to John McFARLANE, Dutton, June 2

     Died – Matilda HAMILTON, wife of Willard EMPEY, Malahide, June 6, 52nd year

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Contance Isabel MILLS, dau. of W. H., to Robert Hall ARKELL, son of Henry,

           Aylmer, June 3

 

 

June 24, 1915

Page 1

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen, June 30

c6 Died – George M. STANDING, Aylmer, age 52

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – son of Mr & Mrs MANZER, Bayham, age 11

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – William SMITH, age 35, killed in action

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Winnie DRAKE, Brantford

 

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Ann TOZER, Aylmer

 

 

July 1, 1915

Page 1

c2 Married – Emily MURPHY to Elmond D. BOWLBY

c3 Born – dau. to John HILLIKER, Malahide, June 28

c4 Born – dau. to Harry LAND, Aylmer, June 28

c5 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W. J. MANN

     15th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson McLACHLIN

     22nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Newman BOOKER

c6 Born – Leslie Quentin SMITH, son of V.L., Aylmer, June 26

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Helen HAYWARD, dau. of A., Corinth, age 1 yr 6 mos

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Frederick GAY, St. Thomas, age 43

     86th birthday of Mrs. Mary HALE

c3 Married – Frances Margaret Chrystal BROWN, dau. of Edward Irving, Toronto, to William

           Frederick WESTOVER, Walkerville, son of O.L., Aylmer, June 23

     Engagement – Lillian May BEASTON, dau. of David, to Jesse A. GORE

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. J. Timpany YULE, widow of Rev. R.H., Brantford, dau. of Rev. John BATES,

           formerly of Aylmer

 

 

July 8, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. ROBESON, Port Huron, sister of Mrs. William C. BINGHAM, Aylmer

c6 Married – Ethel Maude MACKEN, dau. of Mrs. Samuel ROGERS, to George NEVILL,

           Malahide, July 1

 

 

Page 2

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – Lorenzo MACK

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Florence A. HOLMES, dau. of E., Malahide, to Lloyd K. LAIDLAW, son of Edmund,

          Aylmer, June 30

 

 

Page 7

     Article about re-opening of Aylmer Baptist church following redecorating

 

 

Page 8

c6 Notice to creditors – Lorenzo MACK, Bayham, died June 28, 1915

     Notice to creditors – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, died June 9, 1915

 

 

July 15, 1915

Page 1

c2 Married – Clarissa Augusta Beatrice PRITCHARD, dau. of Dr. Churchill A.,

          Tivoli-on-the-Hudson, NY, formerly Malahide, to Leo E. Topez AEOSTA

c4 Died – Lyman McEOWN, Malahide, 87th year

c6 Born – son to Rev. Jesse ARUNP(Arnup), Toronto, July 9

 

 

Page 2

c6 Born – son to Roy HARTFIELD, Kingsmill, July 7

 

 

Page 6

c2 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas HAMMOND

c3 50th birthday of Wesley BENNER

     78th birthday of Mrs. Jane RYCKMAN, Aylmer

 

 

July 22, 1915

Page 2

c5 60th birthday of Milton VANPATTER, Luton

c6 Notice to creditors – John H. DENNIS, Bayham, died June 29, 1915

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Ross L. BLAKE, Moose Jaw, son of J.C., Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c3 Notice – Sherman BRADLEY not responsible for debts of wife Edith

 

 

July 29, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Sarah Smith DUNLOP, wife of R. GEMMELL, Ottawa, 67th year, sister of Rev. J.C.

           Dunlop, Aylmer

c4 Died – John W. SIMPSON, July 29, 75th year

c5 Died – Elizabeth WELTER, widow of William, Malahide, July 26, 81st year

c6 Died – George W. ARMITAGE, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Charles G. DUNLOP to Myrna MOFFATT, Rockland, July 28

     98th birthday of Sebastian EGLER, Courtland, formerly Springfield

c3 Died – Sarah Jane TELLER, widow of John, Malahide, 84th year, nee BROWN

 

 

August 5, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Louisa Jane BAILEY, widow of Wilson, Aylmer, nee MATTHEWS

c4 Died – Dr. H.H. EVELY, St. Thomas, age 63

c5 Married -Myrna L. MOFFAT, dau. of T.W., Rockland, to Charles G. DUNLOP, son of

          Rev. J.C., Aylmer, July 28

c6 Died – Merritt HUFFMAN, funeral

     Died – James TELFORD, Chicago; brother-in-law of Mrs. Fred HARPER

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Mr. CYPHER, Straffordville, July 24

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John C. SKINNER, Malahide, 79th year

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Nora CLUNAS, dau. of George, Springfield, to T. KENNA, Berlin

c5 Died – James TELFORD, Chicago, June 14

 

 

August 12, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Dugald McCOLL, St. Thomas, age 69

c5 Died – John Clement DANCE, Wiarton, age 73

c6 91st birthday of Mrs. GOODING

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to G. DALBY, Copenhagen

     Born – dau. to Mr. WALKER, Copenhagen, nee McDONALD

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Archibald CAMERON, Yarmouth, age 55

     Died – George CUTLER, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Bertha May PARKER, Dexter

 

 

Page 12

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E. WIDNER, Malahide

 

 

August 19, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. John SIMPSON, Hamilton, nee Nellie DAVIS

     Died – William BERRY, Port Stanley

c5 Died – Capt. Peter HAGGABLOOM, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Mary Agnes SCOTT, dau. of W., to John MORSE, Bayham

 

 

Page 12

c3 Born – Grayden Hodges LIGHT, son of Fred, July 22

     Will to be proved to late Kate LIVINGSTONE

c4 Sale – Mrs. Andrew JOHNSON, Calton

c5 Sale – James & Cecil NEVILL, lot 125, con 6, Bayham

 

 

Page 13

c1 Died – infant of Mr. CROOKER, Copenhagen

c2 Born – dau. to L. KILMER, August 14

c3 Aylmer Express Publishing House installs typesetter; article

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E. WIDNER

 

 

August 26, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Amy Jane McCONNELL, wife of Henry, 44th year

c6 Died – Mrs. C.T. BURDICK, 72nd year, dau. of Benjamin EMMETT

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Miss Matilda McCALLUM, Bayham, 88th year

c5 Born – son to Gilbert ANGER, August 22

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – David A. PULLIN, S. Dorchester, insolvent

 

 

September 2, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Charles A. LAW, son of B.W., age 34

c6 Married – H. W. FRICKER, to Evelyn LENTON, August 28

     Died – Pte. Harold INGRAM, missing in action

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Newton LEACH, Detroit, son of Noah

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Robert FISHLEIGH, New Sarum, 78th year

 

 

September 9, 1915

Page 1

c3 Married – Edna Pearl WYLES, dau. of James, Port Burwell, to Fenton C. MANZER, Ingersoll

c4 Died – Margeurite ALLEN, wife of George, age 41, dau. of F. HAGAR, Ingersoll

 

 

Page 8

c3 Born – dau. to B. AIKENS, Copenhagen

 

 

September 15, 1915

Page 1

c2 Died – Charles CRAWFORD, North Dorchester, son of Alexander, September 8, 32nd year

c3 Died – Pamelia BYENS, wife of James BIRD, Enniskillen, age 78, formerly Malahide

     Badly burned – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, Vancouver, nee Laura HAMMOND, dau. of Thomas

c4 Died – Mrs. (Justice) TEETZEL, Vancouver, nee Priscilla DARLING, Sparta

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – Emerson Leo ALDRICH, son of Rev., Kingsmill, Aug 26

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – J. R. NEWELL, lot 1, con 5, N. Dorchester

     Sale – Melburn BUCK, lot 18, con 2, Malahide

     Sale – M. J. WARWICK, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Henry PINEO, lot 13, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, Orwell

c3 Sale – Joseph E. MILLARD, lot 32, & 33, Con 5, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – William H. INGRAM, St. Thomas

     Married – Hazelle SCOTT, dau. of L., Bayham, to E. Clifton TURNBULL, St. Thomas,

           September 8

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – W. J. BEATTY, Southwold

 

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Capt. William WATTS, Vienna

c4 Married – Mable Ernestina Victoria KING, Georgeville, Quebec, to Harold Gray LEWIS, son of

          Walter, Orwell, September 8

 

 

September 23, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Wilson McCREDIE, Lyons, nee CROSSLEY

     Died – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, Vancouver, nee Laura HAMMOND

     92nd birthday of Mrs. Mary BROWN, Foldens Corners

c4 Engagement – Myrtle Olive SMILEY, dau. of J.Y., Woodstock, to Wilfred E. KNEALE,

           Woodstock

c6 84th birthday of Mrs. Mary MacLACHLAN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Warren BALDWIN, lot 13, con 8, Bayham

c2 Sale – J. L. WOOLLEY, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Ernest CARTER, lot 13, con 5, Malahide

     Sale – M. S. TODD, lot 7, con 8, Bayham

c3 Sale – George GODBY, lot 13 & 14, con 5, Bayham

     Sale – George STAIB, lot 24, con 7, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Harry SIMPSON, August 11, killed in action

 

 

September 30, 1915

Page 1

c3 Married – Lewis E. BENNER, Aylmer, to Marie BRODIE, Markdale, in Mount Clemens,

           Michigan, September 14

     Died – Miss Bertha MORSE, Aylmer, September 29

     Died – Susie YEO, wife of Walter ELLIS, Port Rowan, 49th year, dau. of Wiliam Yeo

c6 Died – Hugh CONN, St. Catharines

     Died – Joseph BOSWORTH, Chatham

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Frank PROCUNIER, Vancouver

     Died – Arthur A. CLOES, son of Lewis, New Sarum

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – David PULLEN & A. H. BACKUS, lot 6, con 7, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Irving TIMPANY, lot 34, con 7, Malahide

     Sale – Wellington KEESLER, lot 8, con 6, N. Dorchester

     Sale – Charles A. CASWELL, Sparta

c4 Sale – Gordon PHILPOTT, lot 19, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – David BRITTON & Frank SINCLAIR, lot 11, con 2, Malahide

     Sale – D. CAMPBELL, Komoka

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. John H. WILSON, S. Dorchester, age 66

     Died – Arthur CLOES, New Sarum, son of L.R., 42nd year

     Engagement – Eva Whiliminea GILLIS, dau. of Melvin, to Will H.S. STARR, Aylmer,

          October 16

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Fernando OIH (Oil?), Toronto, age 78, formerly Sparta

     Died – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, nee Laura HAMMOND, funeral

 

 

October 7, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – William COX, Manistee, Michigan, 67th year

c5 Born – dau. to J. Ross McLACHLAN, Blind River

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – Harold SIMPSON, son of S.B., Mapleton, Sept. 7

     Born – dau. to Roy LEGG, Mapleton, October 1

     Died – Mrs. Walter ELLIS, Port Rowan, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – John DENTON, lot 16 & 16, con 10, Malahide

c4 Sale – Earl HOUGHTON & Henry LAUR, lot 29, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Thomas HARVEY, lot 28, con 2, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 6

c2 Sale – Richard LLOYD, lot 31, con 2, Malahide

     Engagement – Grace Charles STEWART, Burford, dau. of George, Springfield, to Thomas

          WHITTINGTON, Princeton

     Died – Harry A. REAR, Farmington, Michigan, age 22

     Died – Zeck PETTMAN, Springfield

     Died – Chic STEELE, Port Burwell

c3 Died – Mrs. Ann CULVER, Aylmer, age 86

 

 

Page 7

c6 Born – Edwin Earl SMITH, Detroit, October 2

 

 

October 14, 1915

Page 2

c3 Died – James GLOVER, Bayham, 54th year

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – George FLASHMAN, S. Dorchester

     Sale – J. R. WALKER, lot 4, con 11, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – G.F. & W.H. COOKSON, lot 6 & 7, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – E. SCRUTON, lot 17, con 2, Bayham

c4 Sale – Alex COLEMAN, lot 14, con 7, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Alva ST.CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – H.E. SIMPSON, lot 20, con 9, Yarmouth

     Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham

     Sale – Herbert NEWELL & Beecher NOLES

c5 Sale – Fred SINDEN, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – P.C. REYNDERS & E.J. FEARNLY, lot 7, con 2, Bayham

     Sale – Leonard MARTIN, lot 1, con 1, Bayham

c6 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, Mt. Salem

     Sale – Fred A. SCHOOLEY, lot 22 & 23, con 5, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – James B. GLOVER, age 53

 

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – Merritt HUFFMAN, Yarmouth, died July 28, 1915

     Notice to creditors – Louisa J. BAILEY, Aylmer, died July 29, 1915

 

 

October 21, 1915

Page 1

c5 Died – Roy W. TREADWELL, Walkerville, son of D.S., St. Thomas, age 30

     Married – Eva W. GILLIS, dau. of Melvin, Aylmer, to William H. STARR

c6 Died – Mrs. LEGG, Alvinston

     Died – Joseph PIERCE, Port Burwell, age 88

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Ern NEWELL, Aylmer

c2 Sale – Oscar A. CHASE & John S. CROSBY, lot 22 & 23, con 4, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – C.W. CHURCHILL, lot 10, con 10, Yarmouth

     Sale – Issac PEARSON, lot 29, con 8, Malahide

c5 Sale – George EMERY, lot 17 & 18, con 10, Yarmouth

     Sale – Frank A. SMITH, lot 24 & 25, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – Mrs. E. MITTS, lot 9, con 5, Malahide

     Sale – W.H. BAXTER, lot 24, con 6, Malahide

c6 Sale – John A. SILVERTHORN, lot 18, NR Houghton

     Sale – Fred ROBERTS, lot 8, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 11

c4 Notice to creditors – Cordelia O. ANDREWS, Malahide, died May 5, 1915

 

 

October 28, 1915

Page 1

c3 Married – Alfred Henry ETHELSTON, Malahide to Mary J. MARSHALL, dau. of Wm. &

           Sarah, England, October 25

     Died – Mrs. Mary Eliza MILLS, 64th year

c4 Died – W. H. DRAPER, Montreal, formerly Aylmer

c5 Married – W. C. McCOY, Walkerville, to Queenie IRWIN, Aylmer, October 26

     Married – Lulu MATTHEWS, Aylmer, to John A. VANPATTER, son of Milton, Luton,

          October 20

 

 

Page 2

c4 Notice to creditors – John W. SIMPSON, Malahide, died July 24, 1915

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Keel LAPHAM, lot 7, con 5, N. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Arthur BALDERSTON, lot 117, con 7, Bayham

 

 

November 4, 1915

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to R.D. LAW, Winnipeg, Oct. 7, at Dunboyne

c6 Died – Henry DISHER, Dorchester, 71st year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Clifton WILEY, son of W., Jaffa

c6 Notice to creditors – Ann CULVER, Aylmer, died Oct. 3, 1915

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Mrs. Leonard MARTIN, lot 1, con 1, Bayham

c4 Sale – Phineas L. PRESSEY, lot 3, con 8, Bayham

     Sale – L. CHIVERTON & J. CAMPBELL, lot 32, con 4

     Sale – A. KILMER, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c5 Sale – Dugald FERGUSON, lot 10, con 6, N. Dorchester

     Notice to creditors – William Henry TEEPLE, Malahide, insolvent

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Clayton KILMER, Aylmer, to Stella KEECH, Thamesville, November 1

c3 Engagement – Ferne WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., to Robert E. HANLON, son of Jane,

           Detroit

 

 

November 11, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. David BEARD, St. Paul, Minn., sister of Mrs. (Dr.) FEAR, Aylmer

     Died – Arthur B. HANNAN, Woodstock, age 63

c6 Married – Ola CLUTTON, dau. of John, Vienna, to Asal GRANT, Bayham, October 27

 

 

Page 5

c5 Sale – C.H. & B.G. THOMAS, lot 23, con 9, Malahide

c6 Sale – Lorne SHACKLETON, lot 13, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Orne A. PRESSEY, lot 9, con 10, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Joseph Bruce Nathaniel HOLMES, son of Joseph, Toronto, November 3,

          age 1 year, 11 months

 

 

Page 7

c2 Sale – Gaines VANPATTER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – N.H. GUY, lot 109, con 6, Bayham

     Sale – Mrs. John STARKEY, lot 20, con 7, Yarmouth

 

 

November 18, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Cecil STEVENS, son of Leonard, Vienna, age 8 years, 9 months

     Died – Ivie CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, 29th year

c5 Married – Irene FOSTER to Earl LEARN, son of Philip, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Clifton CHARLTON & John WILLIAMSON, Springfield

c3 Sale – Zachariah J. PETMAN, lot A & B, con 12, S. Dorchester

c4 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – Dan G. TAYLOR, lot 13 & 14, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – J.C. & Gordon LEGG, lot 17, con 10, S. Dorchester

c6 Sale – Azel C. FINCH, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Sarah Jane VANWAGGONER, widow of Charles, Aylmer, 84th year

     Married – Frank WINTER, Richmond, to Selva M. HONSINGER, Bayham, November 16

     Died – J. Wesley JONES, Algoma District, October 31, age 79

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Ida E. HOLMES, dau. of E., to James A. MOORE, son of James, Mapleton,

          November 10

 

 

Page 8

c4 83rd birthday of E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem

     Born – dau. of J. KILMER, Corinth, November 9

c6 Sale – W. H. TEEPLE, lot 8, con 9, Malahide

 

 

November 25, 1915

Page 1

c3 Died – Charles KING, Malahide, November 18, age 84

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – G. W. VANVELZOR, lot 34, con 4, Malahide

c3 Sale – SCOTT Bros., Melrose, Ontario

     Sale – Benson SUMMERS, Summers Corners

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Robert B. ELGIE to Beulah MARLATT, both Jaffa

c3 Married – George E. BALL, Springfield, to Mrs. Clara L. DUNN, St. Thomas

 

 

December 2, 1915

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) BURNS, North Bay, nee Alice MORTON, Aylmer

c5 Married – Wilbert L. BENNER, son of John W., to Helen Leota ELLIS, Toronto

     Died – Mabel THOMAS, dau. of George, Malahide, 18th year

c6 Engagement – Nettie May HEVENOR, dau. of Mary, Mt. Elgin, to Leslie CHARLTON,

           Springfield

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – James KETCHABAW, Eden

     Died – William COOK, Lakeview, November 23, age 70

     Born – son to Charles CARTER, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 12, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – George H. ANDREWS, Aylmer

c4 Notice to creditors – Mary E. AUGUSTINE, Aylmer, died October 8, 1915

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Mrs. Robert SHAVER, Westminster, age 95

c3 Married – R. E. HANLON, Detroit, to Fern WOODWORTH, Malahide

c6 Freeman LIGHT, not responsible for any debts

 

 

Page 9

c4 22nd anniversary of James BERDAN

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Albert MARTIN, Yarmouth

 

 

December 9, 1915

Page 1

c5 Died – Edward D. LAUR, Malahide, age 85

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Ben MARSHALL, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth

     Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Mrs. Eber BUCK, lot 18, con 2, Malahide

 

 

December 16, 1915

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Clara Ethel SMITH, dau. of Hyma, to William Roy CUMMINGS, Guelph

     Married – G. P. WINTER, Springfield, to Mary WILKINSON, dau. of Thomas, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Walter SMITH, Port Burwell, 62nd year

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Lorne BEST, lot 34, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – son to C.B. MONTEITH, Aylmer, December 12

c3 Born – Lucy Elizabeth WRIGHT, dau. of H.E., Calgary, Nov. 15

c4 Engagement – Bessie BENTLEY, dau. of James, to James Douglas GRAHAM, Dutton

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Joseph Isaac MATTHEWS, S. Dakota, December 6

     Died – Ann MASON, Bayham, 79th year

     Died – Mrs. A. C. INGRAM, Jeneave, Alaska, December 4, nee Olyve LYON, dau. of M.E.,

          Moravia, Calif., formerly Aylmer

 

 

December 23, 1915

Page 1

c3 Married – Mrs. Ethel McKENZIE, to George BUCK, both Malahide, December 15

c6 Died – Mrs. Emmeline GILLETT, widow of George, Yarmouth, 72nd year, nee VANPATTER

     89th birthday of Mrs. William POUND, Talbot St. E.

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Charles BOWEN, lot 16, Dingle St.

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary WEBB, wife of Edward, Middlemarch

 

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Charles E. LAWTON, Minneappolis, son of George, Sparta

 

 

December 30, 1915

Page 1

c4 Married – Elva May McTAGGART, dau. of Isaac, Springfield, to Hugh T. BERDAN, Lyons,

           December 22

     Married – John SCOTT, Malahide, to Minvera A. BROWN, Aylmer, December 22

c5 Died – Rev. G. W. FOLLICK, London, former Vienna pastor

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – William STEWART, Bayham, age 73

 

 

Page 4

c2 Married – Nyla Louise CAMPBELL, dau. of Alex., Aylmer, to Frank M. ROBERTS, Malahide,

           December 25

c3 Died – Jacob A. GRIFFIN, Straffordville, 85th year

     Married – Edith R. OBRIEN, dau. of John, Sparta, to Alfred L. GIBSON, Sombra, December 25

     Died – Mrs. Elizabeth FERGUSON, widow of Duncan, Toronto, 69th year

     Died – Stanley FORD, son of D.J., Duart, age 9

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah SHANNON, St. Thomas

c6 Died – Sarah LEVERTON, widow of R.W., Yarmouth, December 22, 75th year

 

 

January 6, 1916

 Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) John DANCEY, Capac, Michigan, age 41

c6 Died – Mrs. Mary E. HAWKINS, wife of Henry, Sparta, December 30, age 76, nee SWAYZE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Grace BRACKENBURY, dau. of John, to Gordon HERRIES, December 23

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Carl E. BAXTER, son of W.H., Malahide, age 23

c3 Died – Mary KOYLE, wife of John, Sheppard, Michigan

c4 Died – Mrs. Asa POUND, Yarmouth, 66th year, nee Anna SEAMAN

     Born – dau. to Bert BUTCHER, Port Burwell

 

 

January 13, 1916

 Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Miriam DRULARD, New Sarum, 92nd year

     Born – dau. to Carl THOMPSON, Aylmer, January 10

c3 Engagement – Gertie Liela POUND, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Wray Glover CHEESEMAN,

           Malahide

     Married – Grace M. BRACKENBURY, dau. of John, to Gordon M. HERRIES, son of Alex,

           December 23

c4 Died – Rebecca SHACKLETON, wife of Clarence, Malahide, January 8, 48th year,

           nee SMITHSON

c6 Died – William PENDREIGH, S. Dorchester, Jan. 6, 71st year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Russel JOHNSON, Hamilton, age 23, brother of Mrs. Moses TRUMAN, Mount Salem

     Died – George ROBINS, Saskatchewan; formerly Mt. Salem

     Died – James REID, Lakeview

c3 & 5 Died – Mrs. Clarence SHAKLETON

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Gordon LEARN, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c3 Died – Pte. Russel JOHNSON, Vienna

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Cecil BAXTER, funeral

     Died – James COOK, Brant, Michigan; formerly Springfield

     Married – Clara Ethel SMITH, dau. of Hyma, to William Roy CUMMINGS, Guelph, January 4

     Died – George ROBBINS, Griffin, Saskatchewan

c3 Married – Edith SAXTON, dau. of Haines W., to Lawrence Earl CAMPBELL

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Mary WALKER, Detroit, January 7, 22nd year, dau. of John H.

 

 

January 20, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. E. A. LEWIS, Texas

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E.S. BATES, Marlett, Michigan

     Died – John C. GRASS, 87th year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – George Arthur ROBINS, age 34, son of Wesley & Henrietta

c2 Died – Sarah HORTON, age 102

     Died – Herbert James GOODE, infant son of Lt. Herbert J., Lethbridge, Alberta; in St. Thomas

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Naomi COOK, widow of Alonzo L., Bayham, 74th year

c2 Died – Mrs. C. O. ERMATINGER, St. Thomas, 62nd year, nee RICHARDSON

 

 

January 27, 1916

 Page 1

c3 Died- Mrs. Emily YORKE, widow of Jonathon, Yarmouth, 76th year, dau. of late Charles

           SMITH

c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas THOMPSON, Lindsay, January 23, 87th year, mother of Mrs. Doble

           KING, Aylmer

     Died – James HOWE, Sr., Aylmer, 76th year

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Henry KELLY, lot 12, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c6 Born – son to H. L. LAWTON, Sparta, January 18

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Gertie Lula POUND, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Wray Glover CHEESEMAN,

           Malahide, January 25

c2 Died – John FULKERSON, Aylmer, age 76

 

 

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – Eliza Jane VANWAGGONER, Aylmer, died November 15, 1915

 

 

February 3, 1916

 Page 1

c1 Died – Walter CARNS, Vienna

     Died – Lt. Harold OWEN

c2 Died – John FULKERSON, funeral

c3 Died – Robert WHITE, Springwater, age 78

     Died – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, age 84

c4 Died – Mary E. SMITH, wife of Frank A., Grovesend, age 38, nee ERWIN

c5 Married – Leah SMITH, dau. of George, Brownsville, to Henry DOWNING, Brownsville

     Died – Mrs. Julana DANGERFIELD, widow of George, Malahide, 72nd year, nee DINGHAM

c6 87th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – R. WHITE

c4 Died – Mrs. Hester McCONNELL

c5 Born – dau. to Jack BALL, New Sarum, January 29

 

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. George CONNOR, Vancouver, dau. of late James LEESON

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – William G. THOMPSON, lot 28, con 9, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Mrs. Robert ALLEN, Minneapolis; nee WARNOCK

 

 

February 10, 1916

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Stella May POUND, dau. of Wilson, to Gunner B.J. TIMPANY, Guelph

c6 Born – dau. to Riley YOUNG, Highgate

     Died – infant dau. of Peter KARN

     Died – Charles SILVERTHORN, Corinth

     Married – May LAPHAM, dau. of Keel, Crampton, to Bruce CAMPBELL, son of D.,

          Komoka, February 2

     Inquest into death of Walter CARNS, Vienna

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – George W. HAWLEY, funeral

c5 Engagement – Grace Amelia GILBERT, dau. of George, to Arthur GLOYNE, February 14

     Died – Mrs. Isabella SAXTON, widow of Swain, 85th year, nee COLLINS

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Merritt HUFFMAN, lot 27 & 28, con 8, Yarmouth

     Sale – Charles L. KING, lot 14, con 12, S. Dorchester

c3 Died – Lt. Harold OWEN

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Eliza Jane STRINGER, Malahide, age 64, first husband JOHNSON

     Married – Evelyn Verna EMPEY, dau. of W. A., Port Burwell, to Bruce C. BRACKENBURY,

           Grovesend, February 1

 

 

Page 9

c5 Died – George Wesley HAWLEY, son of Leman, Malahide, age 5, February 2

     88th birthday of Mrs. Alex WILSON

 

 

February 17, 1916

Page 1

c1 Died – Mary Margaret ABELL, wife of Gustin, Malahide, dau. of late William BOWEN

c4 Died – Amos STONER, London, brother of Abraham

c5 Died – Jeanette LEMON, dau. of Dr. Willis, Chicago

 

 

Page 2

c5 Born – son to Mr. WARREN, Mapleton, February 14

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – LINDSAY Bros., lot 10, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – Samuel HARP, lot 18, con 7, Malahide

c3 Sale – Lorne BEST, lot 35, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Dan MILLARD, Malahide-Bayham townline

c4 Died – Mrs. RICKWOOD, Corinth, age 61, February 10

 

 

Page 4

c1 59th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Manitoba, nee Sarah Anne ATKIN

c3 Died – Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, widow of Thomas, Bayham, nee HAINES

c4 Died – James EATON, Harrietsville, age 68

 

 

February 24, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Julia BEEMER, widow of James ARNOLD, Aylmer, age 85

c5 76th birthday of Robert SWEET

c6 Born – dau. to L. VERDONA, February 22

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas WEAVER, Lakeview, age 96, nee Tamar HAINES

     Born – son to George WELTER, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – M. C. MOORE & Earl SIMMONS, Springfield

c2 Sale – Azel C. FINCH, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Sol GORDON, lot 11, con 4, Bayham

     Sale – James H. ROBINS, lot 21, S. Gore, Bayham

     Sale – Thomas E. DOAN, Aylmer

     Sale – POUND & HOLCOMB, Talbot St. E.

c4 Married – Viola Rachel JOHNSON, dau. of Rev. G.H., Aylmer, to Thomas K. HOUSE,

           Malahide, February 16

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. Gustin ABELL, Malahide, February 14

 

 

March 2, 1916

Page 1

c1 Married – dau. of W. A. BARONS, Belmont, to Frederick R. TAYLOR, son of A.A., Belmont

c3 96th birthday of Mrs. SCHERER

     Married – James Grant PICKARD, to Florence CARTER, Jaffa, March 1

c4 Engagement – Pearl Lillian LOUNSBERRY, dau. of A. R., Mt. Salem, to Benjamin S. MOORE,

           Springfield

c5 Married – Edna LEE, dau. of George, to Walter WOLFE, son of Alice

c6 Died – Norman G. LESLIE, Winnipeg, age 60

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to Mr. HARRIS, Jaffa, February 24

c5 Married – Gunner Bart TIMPANY, Guelph, to Stella POUND, dau. of Wilson, Aylmer,

          February 23

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – W. HOSHAL, lot 25, con 1, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Thomas PORTER, lot 14, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – John GIBBS, Aylmer, to Margaret PATTERSON, Aylmer, February 24

     Died – Fletcher HANEY, Malahide, 64th year

c5 Married – Eva Beatrice HERBERT, dau. of Salem, Kingsmill, to Clarence COX, son of Mark,

           Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c1 Birthday of Nicholas Carter BROWN, Dunboyne; article gives biography and early history

          of Malahide

 

 

March 9, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Rev. Richard HOBBS, Toronto, age 70, former Methodist pastor in Aylmer

c3 Born – dau. to Lorne FOWLER, Aylmer, February 26

     Died – William BURNS, Aylmer, 65th year

c4 Died – William S. CASE, Aylmer, age 79

     Died – Mrs. C. C. SCOTT, Toronto, sister of Rev. (Mrs.) FANSHER, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mrs. Verne McDONALD, Eden

 

 

Page 2

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. JONES, Copenhagen

c5 Died – Mrs. HAIGHT, Sparta

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – George A. EMMETT, lot 26, con 3, Yarmouth

c2 Sale – D. J. McCLENNAN, lot 12, con 6, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Catherine YOUNG, Malahide, age 89, nee SHIVELY

c4 Died – John LEMON, St. Thomas, age 77

     Married – Estella Mae POUND, dau. of Wilson, Aylmer, to B.J. TIMPANY

 

 

Page 6

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R.R. JONES, Copenhagen

c4 Died – Hazel GILLOTT, dau. of John, Copenhagen

 

 

March 16, 1916

Page 3

c2 Sale – B. BRIAN & CO., Straffordville

     Sale – Will LEESON & Grant SUMMERS

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Nelson MOTT, Aylmer, age 92

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – George SKELDING, Toronto, March 14, age 82

     Married – Nellie Mae GREEN, dau. of William, Bayham, to Odbert McGREGOR, son of S.,

           Detroit, March 8

c3 Died – Caroline A. SHELDON, widow of L.L., Aylmer, age 90

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Gladys BOYES, dau. of W.R., Fort William, to Lt. G.G. ROOKER, son of Major

           G.H., March 7

c2 Married – Edith Estella CHARLTON, dau. of Ansel E., Mapleton, to Alvin Claudius HOOVER,

  1. Dorchester, March 15

     Married – Mabel Kate CHARLTON, dau. of Ansel E., Mapleton, to John Harvey

           MARTINDALE, S. Dorchester, March 15

     Died – Gunner L. J. SEARLS, killed in action in France; brother of Mrs. F. L. SMITH, and Mrs.

           John FISHER, Aylmer

 

 

March 30, 1916

Page 1

c3 Married – Florence Leola TURNBULLE, dau. of Andrew, Bayham, to Norman ALLEN, son of

           George, Delmer

c4 Born – Jean WESTOVER, dau. of Fred, Walkerville, March 23

c5 Born – dau. to George ELLIS, March 29

     Engagement – Edward R. CLEMENT to Mary NESLIN

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Margaret SOPER, infant dau. of Charles, New Sarum

 

 

Page 3

c1 Notice to creditors – Margaret Susan SAXTON, Malahide, died September 23, 1910

 

 

Page 6

c1 Notice to creditors – Isabella SAXTON, Bayham, died January 29, 1916

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. W. KEESLER, Springfield, nee WOOLLEY

     Fire in Nairn Block, Aylmer

c3 Died – Joseph R. GUNDY, D.D., St. Thomas, March 24

 

 

Page 9

c4 Sale – Orren B. PARTLOW, lot 26, con 9, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 10

c4 Married – Martha L. SMITH, dau. of W.B., S. Middleton, to J. Wesley CRAWFORD, Malahide,

           son of Alex, Aylmer, March 22

 

 

April 6, 1916

Page 1

c3 Born – Harold Douglas KING, son of W.H., Aylmer, March 31

     Died – Mr. F.M.P. WATTS, Sterling

c4 Died – Dr. Duncan K. BLACK, Greenville, Michigan; formerly Springfield

c5 Married – Emma COLE, dau. of W.B., Sparta, to Dr. OILLE, Toronto

c6 Engagement – Lillian Alberta STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to Charles H. LORCH

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to Byron McLINTOCK, March 22

c5 Married – Mary Elida CHUTE, dau. of James F., Lakeview, to Russel C. HARRISON,

          Rose Laurel, NJ, March 29

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – D. J. CHAPMAN, con 9, Malahide

c2 Sale – Franklin RAYMOND, lot 6, con 5, Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Ann COLE, wife of Samuel, age 69, nee PORTER

 

 

Page 10

c3 Engagement – Leora G. BRIAN, dau. of B., Straffordville, to Wallace Marr CASWELL, Detroit,

           son of C., Straffordville

     Born – dau. to William HORNBY, Lyons, March 31

c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas AVARD, Cleveland; formerly Vienna

     Married – Pearl Lillian LOUNSBERRY, dau. of A.R., Mt. Salem, to Benjamin S. MOORE,

           Springfield, March 22

 

 

April 13, 1916

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Hazel Elizabeth STAFFORD, dau. of George, Vienna, to Earl Vincent McLAIN,

           son of Andrew, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Mrs. George SMITH, Port Burwell

c6 Engagement – Ida J. JOHNSON, dau. of Alfred, Malahide, to Harold D. MILLER

     Engagement – Nila Maud FITZSIMMONS, dau. Dr. Charles H., to Joseph Ellison YOUNG,

          son of Thomas Ferguson Young, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c5 Dissolution of Partnership – William WARNOCK, Peter KARN, and A. SOPER, blacksmiths,

           Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c2 Engagement – Bertha Irene ROSS, dau. of Robert, Port Stanley, to George A. LANGS,

           Waterford, May 31

     Died – Edward DANGERFIELD, Dunboyne, 75th year

c3 Died – John L. ROBINS, Springfield

 

 

April 20, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Frances PINEO, dau. of Henry, age 7

     Died – Warren BROOKS, Springfield, age 29, son of Hiram

c5 Died – Mrs. Jane LANYON, Aylmer, 67th year

     Died – Mrs. George ELLIOTT, Bayham, 30th year, dau. of James A. SCOTT

     Died – Mrs. Daniel KING, Owen Sound, sister-in-law of Mr. Doble KING

c6 Died – Harold McDIARMID, son of Robert, Springwater, April 8, age 18

     Born – dau. to Charles E. WESTOVER, Malahide, April 16

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Daniel VANPATTER, St. Louis, age 28, son of F.D.

c5 Born – dau. to Harvey MOORE, Lakeview, April 17

 

 

Page 6

c5 Notice to creditors – George Franklin RAYMOND, Bayham, died March 20, 1916

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Mrs. Sarah SMITH, Port Burwell, April 7, 76th year

     Married – Ida JOHNSON, dau. of Alfred, Malahide, to Harold MILLER, son of Henry,

           Crampton, April 19

c4 Died – Albert COHOON, Aylmer, 76th year

 

 

April 27, 1916

Page 1

c4 Married – Edward CLEMENT to Mary NESLIN, both Aylmer, April 19

c6 Married – Edward Hains PORTE, son of Fred, Aylmer, to Esther June KYLE, Toronto

     Married – Lilian Alberta STRACHAN, dau. of John H., Aylmer, to Charles Henry LORCH

 

 

Page 2

c5 Married – Christine FORD, dau. of William, to Thomas W. D. BROWN, Schreiber, April 19

 

 

Page 3

c2 Married – Betsy Blythe PITKEATLY, to Alexander Gain WILLIAMS, both S. Dorchester

c3 Married – Florence Helen SMITH, dau. of Arthur, Windsor, to John Sanford WHITE, Aylmer,

          April 20

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Nila M. FITZSIMMONS, dau. of Dr. Charles H., to Joseph Ellison YOUNG, son of

           Thomas Ferguson Young, Aylmer

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – John D. McINTYRE, Yarmouth

 

 

May 4, 1916

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Jean McINTYRE, dau. of Thomas, St. Thomas, to Hugh CAMPBELL,

           Vancouver

c5 Born – Lloyd George CANNING, son of W.A., Hamilton

c6 Died – Mary Adelaide POWERS, widow of Leonard, Malahide, 76th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Thomas DICKSON, Straffordville

     Married – Lewis ACRE, Bayham, to Viola GROGAN, Aylmer, April 27

c4 Born – son to Mr. BUTTERWICK, Lakeview, April 28

 

 

Page 3

c4 Died – Pte. James HUGHES, St. Thomas, age 45

 

 

Page 6

c5 Notice to creditors – Joseph READMAN, Aylmer, assignment

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Almira SWINDEL, wife of William, St. Thomas, May 2, 73rd year, nee SUMMERS

 

 

May 11, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary CULLEN, widow of Thomas, Toronto; former pastor of Methodist church

c4 Died – Mrs. Eliza SECORD, New Sarum, age 60

     Died – Almira SWINDEL, funeral

c5 Died – Alice TONGE, wife of Rev. A. Walton, Amherstburg, age 60, former Aylmer

          Methodist pastor

 

 

Page 4

c2 Engagement – Grace Evelyn STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to William L. POWELL

     Died – John RICHARDSON, Malahide

c3 Married – Hugh A. CAMPBELL, Winona, son of Frank A., Mitchell, to Jean Thompson

          McINTYRE, St. Thomas, dau. of T.G., May 8

c4 Died – Fred COOK, killed in action, son of William, Lakeview

     Died – son of William COOK, Lakeview, killed in action

Page 5

c1 Died – Caleb HUNT, Onosso, Michigan, formerly Malahide

     Died – Sarah JOHNSON, wife of James, Malahide, 62nd year, May 6

     Died – Miss Eliza SECORD, Orwell, 61st year, May 6

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Albert OSTRANDER, Rosefeld, Manitoba

     Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

 

 

May 18, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Jane BUNT, wife of A., Eden, age 24

c3 Died – Samuel SCHOOLEY, Aylmer, May 11, 74th year

c4 Died – Charles MABEE, Tillsonburg

c5 Died – Mary Jane McKENNEY, widow of Daniel, Aylmer, 79th year, May 12

 

 

Page 2

c3 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. MATTHEWS, Sparta

c4 Married – Gordon WILLIAMS, son of George, to Holely SCRUTON, dau. of Robert, May 11

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Mr. C. B. HUNT, Owosso, Michigan, April 26, age 88

 

 

May 26, 1916

Page 1

c3 80th birthday of James DANGERFIELD

     Died – Mrs. Julia Norton GAWLEY, Port Stanley, Washington, May 5

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Pte. Francis Harold INGRAM, son of F.W., Malahide, May 21, 1915; memorial service

 

 

June 1, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Jean Ellen GLOVER, dau. of James, St. Thomas, age 10 months

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Lyal McCONNELL, Lakeview, May 21

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – James LOCKER, Straffordville, 76th year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Benjamin DENNIS, Farmington, Michigan, age 33

c2 Engagement – Myrell Enzella HAWLEY, dau. of James B., Mt. Salem, to Frank IRISH, son of

           Baxter, Mt. Salem

c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah JOHNSON, Malahide, died May 6, 1916

 

 

Page 6

c1 Sale – Milton NEWELL

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – John HILBORN, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Mrs. Margaret STOVER, Springfield, May 24, 76th year, nee CORLESS

     Died – Mary Ann GARNER, widow of George, Copenhagen, May 25, 79th year

c2 Died – John HILBORN, Malahide, May 24, 74th year

     Died – William H. AUGUSTINE, Chesaning, Michigan, age 62

c3 Died – B. E. DENNIS, Farmington, Michigan

     Engagement – Minnie Myrtle STRONG, dau. of Levi, Glencolin, to Lesley Floyd PARKER,

          son of Emery, Yarmouth

 

 

June 8, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Frank TUFFORD, Brantford, age 80

c4 Born – son to John MORSE, Richmond, June 4

     Engagement – Ethel Viola HARPER, dau. of Alice, to George PARKER, son of Philip,

          New Sarum, June 14

     Married – Eva HOWSE, dau. of F.C., St. Thomas, to Leo LANE, St. Thomas, June 1

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Mr. R. WILCOX, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Mr. B. J. WARTTIG, Detroit

 

 

Page 5

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jacob KETCHABAW

 

 

Page 10

c2 Married – Grace Evelyn STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to William Louis POWELL

c3 Born – dau. to George McQUIGGAN, Aylmer, June 2

 

 

June 15, 1916

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Dr. McFARLANE, Wallacetown, June 9, nee Leta HARPER

c4 Born – son to Roland E. MILLS, Aylmer, June 12

c5 Married – Carrie Louise Irene Huson COOPER, dau. of Mr. Cooper, Chatham, to Harvey Leroy

           WOOLLEY, son of Melvin, Brownsville, June 8

 

 

Page 2

c3 91st birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview

c4 Died – Mr. WILCOX, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – William Roy CAVERLY, son of Sanford, June 11

     Died – Pte. Carl MILES, Vienna

     Born – son to Arthur KARN, Woodstock, June 11, nee Anna GRANT, Bayham

     Died – Mrs. W. W. WOLFF, Edgerton, Alberta, nee Edna LEE, Aylmer

     Died – Mrs. Ellen CARTER, Brownsville, nee MIDDLETON

c4 Died – George CHAMBERS, Alvinston

 

 

Page 10

c1 Married – Louise GLOVER, formerly Aylmer, to Frank WITHERSPOON, Chattanooga,

          Tenn., June 7

 

 

June 22, 1916

Page 1

c2 Married – Gladys Muriel SMITH, dau. of H.C., St. Clair, Michigan, to Edward H. TRIM,

           Aylmer

     Married – Myrell Euzella HAWLEY, dau. of James, Mt. Salem, to Frank IRISH, Mt. Salem,

          June 14

c3 Died – Mrs. Elwood MURRAY, Ribstone, Alberta, June 14, dau. of Orlando ROCKEY,

     formerly of Malahide

     Married – Ethel WHITE, dau. of B. F., Dunboyne, to G. Clare CHEESMAN, Bayham, June 14

c5 Died – Edna Lee WOLFF, wife of Walter, age 24, dau. of George LEE, Aylmer

     Married – Lulu NEWELL, dau. of Ernest, Aylmer, to Harry Stanley SILLS, June 14

c6 Died – Pte. Robert GRANT, son of Alex, Woodstock, killed in action

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – dau. to Percy CRAWFORD, Aylmer, June 16

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Hazel Irene MONK, dau. of J.D., Springford, to Robert I. SCOTT, son of A.T.,

           Bayham, June 14

Page 8

c1 Born – son of W. HALSTEAD, Aylmer, June 16

c2 Died – Robert GRANT, son of Alex, Woodstock, formerly Aylmer

 

 

June 29, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Walter CARTER, Aylmer, 72nd year, June 25

c3 Married – Minnie Myrtle STRONG, dau. of Mrs. Levi, Glencolin, to Leslie Floyd PARKER,

          son of Emery, Sparta, June 14

c4 Died – Sarah A. BLASHILL, Malahide, 59th year, nee MORRISS

     Married – Roy PARKER to Ethel Viola HARPER, Malahide, June 21

c6 Married – Caleb BURDICK, Aylmer, to Mrs. Adeline BRADLEY, June 22

     Died – Howard STEVENS, age 20, killed in action

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – dau. to Frank SHEPPARD, Brantford, June 18

c4 Died – John OBRIEN, Sparta, age 60, June 24

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Lou SHARPE, Lakeview, to Viola BARTLETT, Griffins Corners, June 21

 

 

July 6, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Miss Maria BRIGHTY, Galt

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William FOSTER, Tillsonburg

c6 Died – Ella Adeline WRIGHT, wife of Joseph E. BOSS, Toronto

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – John LEE, Orwell

 

 

Page 3

c4 Died – Truman SMITHSON, Copenhagen

 

 

July 13, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – J.T. DURDLE, Montesano, Washington, formerly Sparta

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – mother of Mrs. E. WHITE, Jaffa; at Dungannon

c5 Notice to creditors – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, died January 30, 1916

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – dau. to Frank HUNT, Aylmer, July 8

c4 Married – Hazel WILLIS, dau. of Hadley J., to Charles E. CONDON, Invermay, Sask.

     Married – Elsie May BOBBETT, Malahide, to J. Norman BRICE, Victoria, BC, July 11

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – John Piper MARTYN, Sparta, age 87

     Died – Mrs. Sarah GOODING, Aylmer, age 93, July 7, dau. of James MARCHANT and

           Elizabeth GILLIARD

 

 

July 20, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Florence E. KEESLER, wife of Wellington, N. Dorchester, age 27, dau. of David

           BRITTON, Copenhagen

c3 Married – Nora E. COTTER, dau. of Mrs. R.H., Ingersoll, to Garfield E. HESSENAUER,

           Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Albert GILLETT, Aylmer, dau. of Mrs. William LIVINGSTONE

c6 Died – William SPINKS, Woodstock, drowned at Port Stanley

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mack KELLUM, son of J., Corinth, age 15 months

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – George RAYMOND, Malahide, July 17, 72nd year

c4 Born – son to Howard McGREGOR, Aylmer, July 15

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Daisy G. HAYTER, Aylmer, dau. of Edward, Salisbury, England, to Mahlon L.

           POTTS, son of A., Kingsmill, July 5

     Died – Robinson DAWSON, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

 

 

July 27, 1916

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to John WALKER, Tillsonburg, July 22

c3 Born – dau. to Corp. H. V. MITCHELL, July 24

     Engagement – Alta M. RICHARDSON, dau. of John, Luton, to Lt. Murray C. ABELL, son of

           Gustin, July 28

     Married – Susie HAWLEY, dau. of Mrs. W.Z., Aylmer, to Charles BALDWIN, Windsor,

          July 24

c4 Died – Mrs. Catherine HERRICK, Crosswell, Michigan, age 82, nee BOUGHNER, of

           Springfield

c5 Died – John WALLACE, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

     Born – Mary Athela BAXTER, dau. of S.E., Glencolin, July 11

c6 Born – dau. to Elgin O. AWDE, Aylmer, July 21

     Married – Mary Olive MOTT, dau. of C.A., Norwich, to Milton McKILLOP, Belmont, July 19

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – dau. to Clarence TREADWELL, Detroit, July 18

 

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – Mary J. McKENNEY, estate

 

 

August 3, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Bolivar BROWN, Aylmer, son of Hiram

c6 Married – Alta WEAVER, dau. of William, Vienna, to Chester GIBBONS, July 26

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Alta May RICHARDSON, dau. of John, Malahide, to Lt. Murray C. ABELL, son

          of Gustin, Malahide, July 28

 

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Charles ADAMS, Lakeview

 

 

Page 9

c5 Notice to creditors – Truman SMITHSON, Malahide, died June 27, 1916

     Died – Alfred C. MADTIN, Detroit, formerly Aylmer, age 40

c6 Notice to creditors – Walter CARTER, Aylmer, died June 25, 1916

 

 

August 10, 1916

Page 1

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archie POUSTIE

     Married – Walter WILSON, son of George, Aylmer, to Mabel McALLISTER, Aylmer, July 17

c4 Died – Pte. Frank BROWN, Aylmer, killed in action

c5 Died – James COPELAND, Aylmer, 74th year

     Married – Lucy Estella GRASS, dau. of George H., to Carman LEFLER, Waterford, August 2

 

 

Page 6

c5 Notice to creditors – James W. LOCKER, Bayham, deceased

 

 

Page 9

c6 Notice to creditors – John RICHARDSON, Malahide, died May 9, 1916

     Notice to creditors – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, died January 30, 1916

 

 

August 17, 1916

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Lt. Harold BENSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – William HARRIS, son of George, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – dau. to W. H. ARKELL, Grovesend, August 12

     Died – Mrs. Mary FISHBACK, wife of Cortly, Southwold, age 59

c4 Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archibald POUSTIE, nee Elizabeth HALLAM

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Mrs. Lou TRIPP, London, nee Joan SAXTON

 

 

August 24, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Charles NEWELL, Malahide, August 22

     Died – Mrs. Lucina CUDNEY, Pleasant Valley

c5 Born – son to Orn PRESSEY, Corinth, August 8

     Died – Duncan Leslie McBAIN, son of John, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Phyllis STEPHENS, dau. of Joseph, Port Bruce, 17th year

c6 Notice to creditors – James HOWE, Aylmer, died January 22, 1916

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Mrs. Albert COHOON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Phyllis STEPHENS, dau. of Joseph, Port Bruce

     Died – George CARON, Detroit, son of George, age 25

     Died – Capt. William LIGHT, Malahide, August 19

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – George WILLIAMS, Port Burwell

 

 

August 31, 1916

Page 1

c4 Born – dau. to Rev. J. H. ARNUP, Toronto, August 22

c5 Died – Arthur P. McKINLEY, Ridgetown

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Gene CARSON, Bayham, 52nd year

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Earle H. LINDSAY, lot 10, con 2, Malahide

     Sale – Philip E. PARKER, Orwell

     Sale – Roland THAYER, lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide

c2 Sale – Stanley MITCHELL, lot 118, NTR

 

 

Page 10

c1 Engagement – Mary Ann EAGAN, dau. of Robert, to Alex Bruce STEWART

c2 Died – Mrs. Huldah HILL, Toronto, 81st year, first husband GLOVER

 

 

September 7, 1916

Page 1

c2 Maried – Mary Ann EAGAN, dau. of Robert, Aylmer, to Alex Bruce STEWART, September 4

 

 

c3 Married – Roy SILCOX, son of Rev. J.W., Eden, to Anna Evelyn HOWE, dau. of James,

          August 31

 

 

 Page 2

c3 Died – Emma ROSS, wife of James, Mt. Salem, 58th year

     Married – Morley CHUTE, Lakeview, to Vera TRASK

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – John WOOD, Aylmer

     Sale – Horace LEE, lot 20, con 8, Malahide

c3 Sale – Robert N. WILKINSON, lot 14, con 2, Bayham

c4 Died – Samuel McKENZIE, drowned at Port Bruce

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Miss Belle McNEIL, London, 50th year

c3 Died – Silas HEMMINGWAY, Talbot St., September 3

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Hary Gordon FUGARD, Malahide, to Victoria McQUIGGAN, Bayham, August 30

     Married – Edith EDMUNDS, dau. of Rev., Vienna, to Frank ASHMORE, Alberta

     Engagement – Mildred Evelyn KIDD, dau. of Martin, to Miles R. SEED, son of M.A.,

          Pelham, NY

 

 

Page 6

c2 Notice to creditors – Sarah GOODING, Aylmer, died July 7, 1916

 

 

Page 9

c3 Notice to creditors – Harry A. THOMAS, Port Burwell, insolvent

 

 

September 14, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Maitland WHITE, Aylmer, 71st year

     Married – Earl Wilbert KELLY, Port Stanley, to Clara Leone RICE, dau. of Jacob, Orwell,

           September 3

c5 Died – Matthew HANEY, Jedo, Michigan

c6 Married – Morely Cecil CHUTE, Grovesend, to Vera May TRASK, Toronto, August 30

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Junius HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, September 4

c6 Died – Mrs. MacDONALD, Ireland (Malahide)

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – James L. MOORE, lot 35, con 8, Malahide

c3 Sale – Earl GODBY, lot 12, con 4, Bayham

     Sale – Harley PERRY, lot 8, con 5, Gore Rd.

c4 Sale – F. N. McQUIGGAN, lot 3, con 3, Bayham

     Sale – T. O. PEARSON, Corinth

 

 

Page 5

c3 Born – son to James HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, September 4

 

 

September 21, 1916

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Lena Maud SUMMERS, dau. of John, to Stearne F. BALL

     Died – Edgerton Ryerson WIDNER, Orwell, September 17, 82nd year, son of Jeremiah and Ann

c5 Died – Pte. Will RICHARDSON, son of Mrs. Peter, Aylmer, age 37, killed in action in France

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Daniel SMITH, Belmont

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Horace LEE, lot 20, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Wellington KEESLER, lot 8, con 6, N. Dorchester

c2 Sale – D. J. HAWLEY, lot 8, con 6, Malahide

c5 Sale – James E. KILMER, lot 1, con 9, Bayham

     Sale – Guy OSTRANDER, con 10, N. Dorchester

c6 Sale – George H. FIRBY, lot 30, con 7, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – infant dau. of George ROBINS, Aylmer

     Died – infant child of Ed WATT

     Died – Simeon O. EDISON, Vienna, age 80

 

 

Page 10

c1 Notice to creditors – William LIGHT, Malahide

 

 

October 5, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Elliott SCOTT, Montreal, son of Mrs. Arthur SCOTT (nee Minnie DAVIS of Aylmer),

           killed in action, September 15, age 23

     Died – Laura Bell BOUGHNER, wife of George, Aylmer, September 29, 57th year, nee MANN

c4 Married – Dora Odell CARROTHERS, dau. of Amos, to W. Cecil BARONS, Belmont

c5 Married – John MAHONEY, Fingal, to Emma WILLIAMS, Norwich

c6 Married – Jessie Elizabeth DRAPER, Windsor, dau. of Elijah, Aylmer, to William HADDON,

           Windsor, September 27

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Robert GRANT, Bayham; in France

     Died – Harold RAVEN, Bayham

     Died – Ephraim MITCHELL, Maple Grove

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – G. W. VANVELZER, lot 34, con 4, Malahide

c2 Sale – Earl MARTIN, lot 34 & 35, con 1, Malahide

c3 Sale – Moses LEACH, Eden

c4 Sale – J. W. BINGHAM, Aylmer

     Sale – Mrs. S. WARD

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Eunice Catherine ROBINS, wife of James H., Malahide, September 30, 53rd year, dau. of

           William BRADLEY

     Died – Juliana PRESSEY, wife of Phineas, Malahide, October 1, 78th year

c2 Engagement – Lilla Laurrean STAFFORD, wife of W.A., Jaffa,to Sydney Walter BENWELL,

          son of W., Jaffa

     Died – Samuel HARP, Malahide, age 62

 

 

Page 8

c3 Died – Harley BURNHAM, son of Howard, Mt. Salem, killed in action

     Married – Eva BUCK, dau. of George, Mt. Salem, to William ROWE, St. Thomas, September 27

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Ephraim D. MITCHELL, son of Alex, Maple Grove, Setpember 15, age 29, killed in

           action

 

 

October 12, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Sgt. Ian LAWRENCE, killed in action in France

     Married – Irene WILSON, dau. of John, Lockie, to Mercey H. WOODS, son of Dr., Aylmer,

          October 4

c4 Died – dau. of Byde PARKER, Mt. Salem, age 2 months

     Engagement – George M. VANPATTER, son of J. M., Aylmer, to Isabel McMILLAN, dau.

          of Duncan, Rodney, October 18

     Died – Samuel HARP, funeral

     Died – Pte. Clifford MATTHEWS, son of Henry, Aylmer, killed in action in France

c6 Died – William Henry SILK, Petrolia, father of Mrs. E. F. GIBSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Juliana PRESSEY, Lakeview

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – V. L. CAMERON, lot 31-33, con 4, Malahide

     Sale – John J. HERRIES, lot 29, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – Emerson W. VAIL, lot 30, con 4, Malahide

     Sale – Harry A. THOMAS, Port Burwell

     Sale – Charles C. CASCADDEN, lot 21, con 9, Malahide

c3 Sale – J. W. McCLAIN & Charles TIMPANY, lot 9, con 9, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – son to V. L. SMITH, Aylmer, October 11

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Mrs. Mary MacLACHLAN, Aylmer, October 9, 86th year, dau. of William & Esther

           ROBINSON, widow of Archibald

 

 

October 19, 1916

Page 1

c6 Died – Ellen PRICHARD, widow of William, S. Dorchester, age 88

Page 2

c3 Died – Rev. William GOODWIN, London, October 8, age 65

     Died – Ephrim D. MITCHELL, Maple Grove

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – William DARLINGTON, Aylmer

     Sale – Andrew FLEMING, lot 21, con 10, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – J. W. BINGHAM & Mrs. S. WARD, lot 4, Talbot St.

     Sale – George MINHINNICK, Sr., Copenhagen

     Sale – G. WHITE & R. FLEMING, Orwell

     Sale – George TRIM & James WEAVER, Aylmer

c3 Sale – Wilson POUND, lot 25, con 7, Malahide

     Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, New Sarum

c4 100th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist Church; article

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Charles BROOKS, Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c1 Married – George VANPATTER, son of Milton, to Isabella McMILLAN, Tyrell

 

 

October 26, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Loreine BAKER, dau. of C.L., Copenhagen, October 23, age 3 months

c5 Died – George MILLS, Yarmouth, 86th year

c6 Married – Isabel McMILLAN, dau. of Duncan, of Taylor, to George M. VANPATTER, Luton,

           October 18

     Died – John ADAMS, S. Dakota

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mr & Mrs Joe MARR; and Mr & Mrs Edgar COHOON; killed at Delhi

c4 Died – Willie SMITH, Lakeview, age 10

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Bert GREEN, lot 6, con 7, Bayham

     Sale – E. J. FEARNLEY, lot 3, con 1, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Pte. Harold RAVEN, Bayham, killed in action

     Died – Pte. Clifford MATTHEWS, Bayham, killed in action

     Died – Ruby HILLIKER, dau. of John, age 16 months

 

 

Page 6

c6 Notice to creditors – Rosena CUDNEY, Yarmouth, died August 18, 1916

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Mr & Mrs Joseph MARR, Malahide, killed at Delhi

     Died – Mr & Mrs Edgar COHOON, Malahide, killed at Delhi

c2 80th birthday of F. H. BENNER, Mt. Salem

c4 100th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist Church

c5 Died – Pearl JONES, dau. of Pte. Ernest, Mapleton, age 8

 

 

November 2, 1916

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Ivy Evelyn FENN, dau. of John W., to George G. BURCH

c3 Missing in action – Pte. William Arthur THOMPSON, Springfield

     Died – Benjamin WINTERMUTE, Vancouver, October 14

     Married – Sherman RALPH, Aylmer to Iva FUGARD, dau. of Thomas, Mt. Salem, October 25

     Married – Flossie Pearl BEARSS, dau. of Beecher, S. Dorchester, to Wallace BOUGHNER,

           Springfield, October 25

c4 Died – Pte. Frank BROWN, killed in action

     Died – Pte. William PROSSER, killed in action

c5 Died – Pte. Harley BURNHAM, Malahide, age 25, September 8, killed in action

     Born – Evelyn Lenore BENNER, dau. of Wilbert, Port Stanley, October 26

c6 Married – Lila Laurean STAFFORD, dau. of Willard, Jaffa, to Sydney W. BENWELL, Jaffa

     Died – Pte. George WILSON, St. Thomas, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – George A. WILLSIE, lot 27, Lake Rd.

c2 Sale – George E. NEFF, lot 29, con 10, Malahide

c3 Married – Fred PROCUNIER, son of James, Bayham, to Amy WESTON, Toronto, October 28

 

 

Page 9

c3 Fire at Aylmer; several buildings burned

 

 

Page 10

c1 Married – Pte. Gordon W. EDMUNDS, son of Rev. S.C., to Phyllis CROFTS, Folkestone,

           England, September 23

 

 

November 9, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Floyd WHITE, St. Thomas; granddaughter of Mrs. Caleb BURDICK

     Died – Mary Ann POWELL, widow of Edward, Coleman, Michigan, October 25, age 95;

           nee TELLER  [other sources indicate that she may have been daughter of FELKER]

     Died – Mrs. Elizabeth STEVENSON, Vancouver, October 25, 71st year; wife of James, mother

     of

           William, Aylmer

c4 Married – Edna Gladys MATTHEWS, dau. of Sanford, Aylmer, to Orvis M. BABCOCK,

                Springfield, November 1

     Married – Lloyd D. GRANT, Straffordville, to Nellie May SMITH, dau. of Frank, Malahide

c5 Married – Mae POWELL, dau. of William, Toronto, to S. Harley GREGG, son of W. H.,

           Ingersoll, November 8

c6 Married – Clara Ethel ROZELL, dau. of Sidney, Copenhagen, to Samuel A. RUTLAN, Atwood

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – George GARDNER, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Mrs. Andrew McLEAN, Orwell

     88th birthday of John McCAUSLAND, St. Thomas

c2 Married – Fred N. BENNER, son of T. W., Malahide, to Ertle SCOTT, dau. of James, Bayham

 

 

Page 9

c3 Notice to creditors – Mary E. AUGUSTINE, Aylmer, died October 8, 1915

c5 Engagement – Alice Pearl NESBITT, dau. of J. W., to Cecil B. DOAN

 

 

Page 10

c2 Re-opening of Fairview Methodist Church

c4 Sale – Elgin W. RUSS, lot 13, con 6, Yarmouth

 

 

November 16, 1916

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Anna L. YODER, widow of John, Springfield, age 74; in Marlette, Michigan

c5 Died – George HARRIS, London, England, Sept. 21, age 75

c6 Died – Florence HOWE, Maidstone, England, November 1, dau. of James, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 89th birthday of Henry STAFFORD, Jaffa

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – James BUTLER, lot 15 & 16, con 6, N. Dorchester

     Sale – Charles E. KING, Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – George M. WILKINS, Springfield, age 64

 

 

Page 5

c5 Died – Walter MARLATT, son of Tillman, killed in action

     Died – Mrs. HOLLINGSWORTH, Maple Grove

 

 

Page 6

c6 Notice to creditors – George Leonard WOOLLEY, S. Dorchester, insolvent

 

 

November 23, 1916

Page 1

c2 Died – Charles McEWEN, age 23, killed in action

c3 Died – Pte. Fred WILSON, age 30, killed in action

c6 Died – Pte. Albert PARKER, Lyons, killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Gordon GILLETT, Dunboyne, November 16

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – E. W. & C. CHEESEMAN, lot 15, con 9, Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Pearl NESBITT, dau. of J. W., Glencolin, to Cecil DOAN, son of Mrs. W. TALBOT,

           Aylmer

 

 

Page 10

c5 Died – Mrs. W. BACKHOUSE Sr., Jaffa, 65th year

 

 

November 30, 1916

Page 1

c1 Died – Henry KILMER, Yarmouth, 85th year

c5 Died – Orlo POUND, killed in action

c6 Died – Dr. M. C. SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Archie HUMPHRIES, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Marvin KOYLE, lot 8, con 3, Malahide

c2 Sale – R. E. BOWEN, lot 27, con 5, Yarmouth

     Sale – Arthur CHAMBERS, lot 10, con 5, Malahide

c3 Sale – G. Wilson MOORE, lot 24, con 10, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James TURNER, Aylmer, nee HOPKINS

c5 Died – Richard HOPKINS, Castle Rock, Washington, formerly Southwold

 

 

Page 9

c4 Died – Thomas SWEET, Watertown, Dakota, formerly Malahide

 

 

December 7, 1916

Page 1

c1 Died – Alice SCHOOLEY, wife of A. J., Malahide, 49th year, December 3

c2 Died – Almira FISHER, widow of Louis, Aylmer, December 4, 86th year

c3 Engagement – Della Mary POUND to Samuel EOLL, Baynes Lake, BC

c5 Born – son to A. BRADFORD, Aylmer, November 28

c6 Died – Warren CARTWRIGHT, Aylmer, 83rd year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. William HOWEY, Straffordville, nee HIGH

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Dr. Malcolm SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan, age 66

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Pte. William HAIGHT, Aylmer, killed in action

c3 Born – son to H. FERGUSON, Toronto, December 6, nee YOUELL

 

 

December 14, 1916

Page 1

c3 Married – Grace MILNE, dau. of James, Aylmer, to John G. HOWARD, Hamilton, December 6

c4 Died – Pte. William H. HAIGHT, November 20, killed in action

c6 Died – Pte. Douglas PORTER, Orwell, missing in action

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Pte. W. ANTELL, Malahide, Nov. 18, killed in action

 

 

Page 9

c2 Memorial service in Vienna for Pte. Carl MILES, Pte. Russel JOHNSON, Pte. Walter

           MARLATT, Pte. John H. MURPHY, and Sgt. Mervin HOPKINSON, all

          killed in action

Page 10

c3 Engagement – Irene HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Clarence MILLER

 

 

December 21, 1916

Page 1

c3 Married – Francis E. HOUSE, Jaffa, to Frank M. BURSE, St. Thomas, December 20

     Married – W. T. DOUGLAS, to Alfleda SMITH, London

c4 Missing in action – Pte. Arthur J. MANN, Aylmer

c6 Died – Pte. Arthur John GUNN, grandson of Mrs. E. SANDERS, Talbot St., killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c6 Notice to creditors – Eliza MARR, Malahide, died October 21, 1916

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – D. D. FINCH & A. G. FOLLICK, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Cecil NEVILL, Straffordville

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – George Arthur MILLS, Aylmer

c6 Died – George BUTLER, Springwater, 63rd year

 

 

Page 11

c1 Died – Casper KENNEDY, Sisseton, S. Dakota, Dec. 5, age 58

 

 

December 28, 1916

Page 1

c4 Died – Miss Alice GOSTICK, Aylmer, December 20, 52nd year

c5 Died – Anna SHAKLETON, wife of Charles, Toronto, December 18, 56th year,

          nee SILVERTHORNE

c6 Born – son to E. CRANDALL, Luton, December 22

     Died – Delilah N. WALL, Aylmer, 73rd year, Dec. 22

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – son to James VAILE, Mt. Salem, December 21

     Born – son to Irvin CRANDALL, Mt. Salem, December 22

 

 

Page 3

c2 Died – Velma McCALLUM, Detroit, age 23, nee McGREGOR, Bayham

     Died – Mr. SHRIEVE, father of Mrs. Wm. GREEN, Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Gertrude WILLIS, dau. of Alexander, Lakeview, to Delbert VANVELZER, Calton

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Pte. W. ANTELL, killed in action

 

 

Page 7

c6 Married – Ruby M. GRAHAM, formerly Brownsville, to Francis L. SHELLEY, Battle Creek,

           Michigan, December 4

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Birdie May CAVERLY, dau. of Arthur, Malahide, 6th year

c4 Married – Lloyd Alfred WORDEN, Aylmer, to Gertrude Ellen DAVIS, Aylmer, December 26

 

 

January 4, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Jennie BOOKER, wife of Newman, Monrovia, California

c4 Engagement – Mary Melinda FLUELLING, dau. of Peter, to W. H. BUCK

     Died – Rev. T. S. JOHNSON, Richmond Hill, NY, December 27, 73rd year

c5 Married – Eva M. BUCK, dau. of Mrs. Jane, Aylmer, to Henry YEANDLE, December 27

     Married – Irene HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Clarence MILLS, Kingsmill, December 25

 

 

Page 2

c6 Born – son to Mark BALDWIN, Bayham, December 31

 

 

Page 6

c1 Sale – James GENT, lot 22, con 10, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 10

c1 Born – dau. to Earl CAMPBELL, December 29

 

 

January 11, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Charles REAVELY, Otterville, 50th year

c5 Died – Alvin MARTIN, Sparta

c6 Died – Lewis C. BRUSH, Fingal

     Died – John MARTIN, Yarmouth, age 69

 

 

Page 3

c5 Sale – George DEMARAY, lot 9, con 10, S. Dorchester

c6 Sale – Charles LADUKE, lot 1, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – George SEARS

 

 

Page 5

c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Man

 

 

Page 6

c1 Sale – Leamon McEOWN, lot 14, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – Joseph MARR, lot 28, con 1, Malahide

c5 Notice to creditors – John Crosby LACKIE, Aylmer, insolvent

 

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Alvin MARTIN, Malahide, son of Giles, age 20

 

 

Page 9

c4 Died – Corp. Ian McLeod LAWRENCE, September 20,1916, killed in action

     Notice to creditors – Philip Luke PARKER, Yarmouth, insolvent

 

 

January 18, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Martha HANKINSON, widow of Francis, Straffordville, 71st year, nee RIBBLE

c5 Died – W. H. BROWN, January 2, killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c1 Died – Mrs. Alexander McDONALD, Vienna, age 53

c4 Died – Mrs. David HANKINSON, Bayham

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – George F. UNVERZAGHT, Delhi, January 12, 53rd year

 

 

January 25, 1917

 Page 1

c3 Born – Vera Maxine BOUGHNER, dau. of John, Aylmer, Jan. 24

     Died – George LAMBERT, Campbell, Mass.

     Died – Maria DAVIS, Covelle, Cleveland, widow of William, Orwell

     Died – Nelson KINNIARD, Malahide, 73rd year

c4 Married – Melinda M. FLUELLING, dau. of P., Mt. Salem, to William BUCK, St. Thomas,

           son of Walter, January 17

c5 Born – Thomas Douglas McDONOUGH, son of Charles, Three Hills, Alberta, Jan. 10, nee

          Lela BELLMORE, Springfield

     Died – William FRASER, Detroit

     Died – Rebecca Ann SHEARER, Aylmer, 98th year

c6 Died – Daniel STEWART, Yarmouth, age 60

     Died – Mrs. Jeanette McCALLUM, dau. of Robert GUNN

 

 

Page 3

c5 Sale – Philip Luke PARKER, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth

c6 Sale – Alvin MARTIN, lot 19, con 9, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Guy L. COTTINGTON, Detroit, age 35, son of Levi

 

 

Page 7

c6 Notice to creditors – Edgar B. COHOON, Malahide, died October 21, 1916

 

 

February 1, 1917 – Page 1

c1 Died – Jonathon CLUTTON, Detroit, son of Joseph

c3 Died – Edmund McDERMAND, Petrolia, January 22, age 81

c4 Died – John CLUTTON, Bayham, age 62

     Died – Miss Nancy DOUGLAS, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, 76th year

c6 Died – Walker FIRBY, Corinth, January 26, 73rd year

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to J. C. LEGG, Mapleton, January 28

 

 

February 8, 1917

Page 1

c3 Married – Charles MAY, Aylmer, to Mrs. Annie Millington TEW, Hamilton

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Alvin PARKER, Mt. Salem, 66th year

Page 5

c2 Died – Alvin PARKER, Malahide, son of George

     Died – Kathleen PERRY, dau. of Sanford, Aylmer, age 2

 

 

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – Edward Edgar DANGERFIELD, Malahide, died April 12, 1916

     Notice to creditors – Eunice Catherine ROBINS, Malahide, died September 30, 1916

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – William G. MATTHEWS, Jackson, Michigan, January 28, 58th year

     Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITS, Aylmer, Jan. 29, in Washington

 

 

February 15, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – William Glenn CAMBPELL, Aylmer, age 44, son of John

c4 Engagement – Ethel HOUGHTON, dau. of R.F., Aylmer, to Herbert WHALEY, son of William,

           Brownsville, Feb. 21

c5 Born – dau. to Dr. A. E. MUMA, Feb. 13

     Engagement – Elizabeth M. SCHERER to Harry MADDOCK, Payne’s Mills

c6 77th birthday of Robert SWEET

     Died – D. W. McCLENNAN, son of Kenneth, Grovesend, 39th year

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Angus TAYLOR, lot 17, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Edgar B. COHOON, lot 28 & 29, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – William COLE, lot 26 & 27, con 3, Yarmouth

     Sale – Mrs. E. WOLFF, Aylmer

     Sale – R. R. McCONNELL, lot 22, con 4, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c4 77th birthday of S. W. WILDMAN

c5 Died – Mrs. Mary OKE, Yarmouth, 90th year

     Engagement – Clara Mae POUND to Wheeler V. PRESSEY

 

 

Page 10

c2 Engagement – Iva May SUMMERS, dau. of W.R., to C. A. DENNIS, Yarmouth

 

 

February 22, 1917

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Clifford HUFFMAN, Feb. 10

c3 Died – Miss Bessie WILSON, Tillsonburg, age 26

c4 Born – Ruth Lilian POWELL, dau. of William, Feb. 19

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – John WALLACE, Corinth, 81st year

 

 

Page 8

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Michael WOLFF, Kinglake

 

 

Page 9

c1 Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1 & 2, con 4, Bayham

Page 12

c2 Died – Jennie NEWTON, wife of David, Lyons, February 18, 49th year, nee MARTIN

c3 Married – Clara Muriel WINTER, dau. of G.P., Springfield, to Milton CHARLTON, son of

           Sylvester, S. Dorchester, Feb. 14

c4 Sale – Dr. L. A. BROWN, lot 8, con 9, Malahide

 

 

March 1, 1917

Page 1

c4 Married – Flossie KILMER, dau. of Albert, St. Thomas, to William W. PARK, Toronto,

          February 10

c5 Married – George A. PRESSEY, son of Phineas L., to Florence Mae LEATHORNE, dau. of J.,

           London, Feb. 21

c6 91st birthday of Nicholas BROWN, Dunboyne

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to C. CHEESEMAN, Corinth, Feb. 21

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – James SMITH, Springfield

c3 Dissolution of Partnership – J. L. LAMBERT and George A. ALLEN, furniture and undertakers

 

 

Page 4

c4 Born – son to Norman McGIBBON, Penetanguishene, Feb. 7, nee Nina BOTTOMLEY

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – William E. GODFREY, Malahide, 76th year

     Died – Swan DEAN, Copenhagen

     Died – Winnifred Ruth ESSELTINE, wife of Roland, Niagara Falls, Feb. 26, 21st year

     Died – George POUSTIE, Hamilton, son of Archie, Aylmer, Feb. 22, 46th year

     Died – Bernice Sylvia SAWYER, wife of George, S. Dorchester, Feb. 27, 60th year,

          nee KIRKPATRICK

     Died – Mary LEESON, wife of Francis, Malahide, 72nd year, nee LEVERTON

c2 Died – Frances Mary HALE, widow of William Malahide, 88th year, dau. of Charles TOZER

     Died – James Leonard LAMBERT, Aylmer, age 64, in Watertown, S. Dakota

 

 

March 1, 1917

Page 9

c4 Notice to creditors – Joseph F. MARR, Malahide, died October 21, 1916

 

 

March 8, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. James EMMERSON, Vienna, 71st year

c5 Born – son to B. J. TIMPANY, Aylmer, Feb. 22

     Born – son to Harvey HOSHAL, Orwell, Feb. 28

     Born – dau. to James MOORE, Mapleton, Feb. 27

     Died – Albert WHITE

     Married – Elizabeth SCHERER to Harry MADDOCK, Payne’s Mills, Feb. 27

c6 Died – Edward GRACE, Waterford

 

 

Page 2

c5 94th birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem

Page 3

c1 Sale – James HOPKINSON, lot 5, con 3, Bayham

 

 

Page 9

c4 Married – Clara Mae POUND, dau. of L. F., Edmonton, to Wheeler PRESSEY, son of Emery,

           Malahide, March 1

 

 

Page 10

c2 Married – Eva May SUMMERS, dau. of W. R., Summers Corners, to Clarence Arthur DENNIS,

           Sparta

 

 

March 15, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – William H. BLAKE, railroad accident at Shedden

c6 Married – Lorne GRASS, son of George, Aylmer, to Emma PAMPLE, Detroit, Feb. 28

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. WHITE, Jaffa

     Married – Ray BEST, son of Lorne, to Jennie BEARSS, dau. of Mahlon, March 14

c4 Died – Mrs. WHITE, Jaffa

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – William H. ARKELL, lot 23, & 24, con 1, Malahide

c4 Died – W. E. GODFREY, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Charles Merritt FIRBY, Paynes Mills

c5 Sale – William E. GODFREY, Copenhagen

 

 

March 15, 1917

Page 5

c1 Died – Mrs. Robert JONES, Grovesend, March 10, 74th year

     Died – Mrs. Christina WHITE, Malahide, March 11, 80th year

     Died – Miss Adelia DAVIS, dau. of Joel, Port Bruce, 83rd year

     Died – Albert WHITE, Orwell, March 8, age 80

c2 Died – Mrs. Fred TRIM, Malahide, March 7, 34th year, nee Charlotte MONTGOMERY

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – son of Hector STEWART, Belmont, age 5

 

 

March 22, 1917

Page 1

c4 Born – dau. to Percy KING, Guelph, Feb. 17

     Married – Annie McTAGGART, to F. SIMONS, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Charlie STEWART, son of H., Belmont, age 5

     Died – Mrs. B. McMURRAY, Belmont

c6 Died – Mrs. Mary Ann GARNHAM, widow of George, Houghton, March 11, 82nd year,

          nee FEHN, mother of George, Dunboyne

 

 

Page 3

c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W. DOOLITTLE, Jaffa

     Sale – Harley HEVENOR, lot 4, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 5

c1 Fire at PIERCE’S Feed Store, Aylmer

c2 Married – Jennie BEARSS, Corinth, to Ray BEST, Corinth, March 14

     60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. Walter DOOLITTLE, Jaffa

     Married – Cora Edminston GILBERT, dau. of Mrs. Annie, Middlemarch, to Ross Alexander

           TUFFORD, son of Noble, Middlemarch

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Donald McDONALD, Aylmer, Feb. 15, killed in action

c2 Died – Mrs. George HAMILTON, Peoria, Illinois, dau. of Ira J. McKENNEY, Aylmer

 

 

March 29, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Robinson SWINN, Bingham, Utah, son-in-law of Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer

     Died – Wesley WIDNER, San Fransisco, March 18, 73rd year

c5 Born – dau. to James McCALLUM, Springfield, March 19

 

 

Page 8

c2 Married – Allie SHEPHERD, dau. of J., Mt. Salem, to Dick WILLIAMS, March 21

     Kidnapped – Winnifred SWICK, Vienna, age 12

 

 

March 29, 1917

Page 5

c2 Died – Clarion J. BAKER, Peterboro, March 26, nephew of Dr. & Mrs. Coll SINCLAIR, Aylmer

 

 

Page 10

c1 Married – Ella KENNEDY, to William BASSETT, St. Thomas, March 22

     Died – William SEERS, Malahide, age 85, March 26

c2 Notice to creditors – James Leonard LAMBERT, Aylmer, died Feb. 24, 1917

 

 

April 5, 1917

Page 1

c3 Married – Andrew J. CARTER, Kingsmill, to Anna M. MASECAR, Wyecombe, March 21

c6 Died – Robinson SWINN, Bingham, Utah, age 45

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Gordon McDONALD, Vienna, March 29

c5 Died – Jacob NEFF, Bayham

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – J. E. HOWICK, Springfield

     Sale – C. & W.H. KING, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Ralph Hughston WILCOX, son of Walter, S. Dorchester, March 28, age 8 months

c4 Notice to creditors – William Walker FIRBY, Bayham, died January 26, 1917

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. William CURRIE, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 9

c4 Notice to creditors – Emerson BOYD, Malahide, insolvent

 

 

April 12, 1917

Page 1

c4 Born – dau. to Harold B. YOUELL, Petrolia, April 8

c6 Married – John Whitfield BAKER, son of Mrs. Julius, Aylmer, to Clara A. WRIGHT, Toronto,

          April 5

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Duncan DOUGLAS, S. Dorchester

     Died – Miss Jennie DUNN, Malahide, April 6, 76th year

     Married – Pearl A. McLEAN, dau. of R., Vienna, to John H. TEALL, Vienna, April 4

 

 

Page 6

c4 In memoriam – Frances M. PINEO, died April 15, 1916, age 7

 

 

April 19, 1917

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Ada LEESON, dau. of Francis, to A. L. MILLER, Malahide

     Died – Mahlon E. LYONS, Monrovia, California, 72nd year

c4 Died – Edward YARWOOD, Sparta

     Engagement – Ruby Dell McCONNELL, dau. of Milledge, Lakeview, to Martin Vanburen

                MILLARD, April 24

 

 

Page 3

c3 Married – Beatrice Mary WEAVER, Vienna, to Ray C. ELLSWORTH, Mt. Salem, April 11

 

 

Page 9

c5 Missing in action – Pte. J. M. RANSOM, son of W. W.

c6 Died – Fred SMITH, Orwell, 74th year

 

 

April 26, 1917

Page 1

c2 Died – William SWINDELL, 76th year

c3 Died – Victor PHILLIPS, St. Thomas, April 4, killed in action

c4 Died – Francis DELL, Aldborough

c5 Married – Mrs. Elizabeth CHUTE to George TRAPP, Mooretown

     Died – Theodore MARTIN, Aylmer, April 19, 76th year

c6 Died – Eleanor Jane THORNTON, S. Dorchester, April 22, 79th year

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Levi YOUNG, Port Bruce

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – James DAY, son of Miles

c2 Died – Frank M. BALL, March 21, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

     Major R. JONES, killed in action

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Mrs. Levi YOUNG, Port Bruce, April 19

 

 

May 3, 1917

Page 1

c3 Born – Olive Irene PINEO, dau. of H.B., April 13

     Married – Charles TRIM, Mason, Michigan, to Dolly CUDNEY, Port Burwell, March 31

     Died – William Thomas KENNY, son of R.W., 24th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Mary Samantha SEBURN, widow of William, New Sarum, 51st year, dau. of

          William LAUR

     Died – Mrs. Eliza WESTOVER, wife of Lewis, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Mrs. Emily LAPHAM, widow of George, Aylmer, 57th year, nee BRITTON

     Engagement – Ethel Pearl TIMPANY, dau. of Charles, to Glidden B. VINING, Thorndale

c6 Died – Arthur WEST, son Abe, Houghton, killed in action

     Died – William WEST, son of Abe, Houghton, killed in action

     Died – John WALKER, Buffalo

     Married – Georgina DEXTER, dau. of Lyman, Springfield, to Martin DONNELLY, Detroit

     Died – Henry WHEELER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Pte. Harry THOMPSON, Fairview, killed in action

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Thoe Pauline BRADLEY, dau. of G. A., St. Thomas, to William SCARCLIFF,

          Niagara Falls

c5 Died – Pte. Harry BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – Jonathon William CLUTTON, Bayham, died January 26, 1917

     Notice to creditors – Jeannette Shields DUNN, Malahide, died April 6, 1917

 

 

Page 10

c5 Died – John MERO, Tillsonburg, 70th year

 

 

May 10, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. H. WILLIAMS, Vassar, Michigan, mother of Mrs. David ADAMS

c6 Married – Ferne MAGINNIS, dau. of Syd, Malahide, to Russel IRISH, son of Baxter, Malahide,

           May 3

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Isaac ESSELTINE, Malahide, May 2, 36th year, son of Alvin

     Died – James F. PETERS, Aylmer, 56th year

c4 Died – Sidney A. SMITH, St. Thomas, 60th year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Charles BROOKS, Malahide

     Died – dau. of Peter ANDERSON, age 3 years, 9 months

     Died – Pte. Orion GARNER, son of Fred, Aylmer, killed in action

c6 Sale – William Thomas KENNY, lot 14, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – J. NEVILLE, Vienna

     Died – Mrs. Ernest JACKSON, Edmonton

     Married – Elgin UNDERHILL, May 2 (bride’s name unreadable)

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Solon WINTERMUTE, Saskatchewan, son of William

 

 

May 17, 1917

Page 1

c4 Died – Philip FANSHER, Long Beach, California, brother of Rev. W. Fansher, Aylmer

c5 Died – Pte. John Cameron DUNNING, son of James, Aylmer, April 16, killed in action

c6 Died – Christopher SOUTHGATE, formerly Malahide, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Della KENNEDY, dau. of Archibald, to John HOWEY, son of William, Straffordville,

           May 9

     Died – Minnie STALEY, wife of George A., Malahide, May 14, 41st year

c2 Died – Gordon MOORE, son of J. L., Springfield, killed in action

     Died – Lewis Arthur HANKINSON, Grovesend, May 14

 

 

Page 10

c2 Married – Ada May LEESON, dau. of Francis, Summers Corners, to Albert Lee MILLER, son

           of Clinton, Malahide, May 8

     Died – Clinton E. THOMPSON, killed in action

 

 

May 24,1917

Page 1

c2 Married – Ethel Pearl TIMPANY, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Glidden B. VINING, Thorndale

c3 Engagement – Nina DENNIS to Burnard S. COYLE, London

c6 Born – son to Charles ELLOITT, Toledo, Ohio, May 14

 

 

Page 2

c6 Died – J. C. DUNNING, age 31, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c1 Engagement – Evelyn Adell HOUGHTON, dau. of R. E., Aylmer, to Solon H. ELGIE,

           Fairground

     Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITTS, Aylmer

c2 Died – Pte. Grant BALLAH, son of Mrs. J.A., Aylmer, May 3, killed in action

     Died – Louis A. HANKINSON, funeral

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Charlie CRAWFORD, killed in action

 

 

Page 8

c5 95th birthday of Mrs. Phoebe WILCOX, widow of Henry, Talbotville, nee SMITH

 

 

May 31, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Sophia CORLESS, wife of Daniel, S. Dorchester, 71st year

c4 Engagement – Edna L. CLINE, dau. of George O., Harrietsville, to Dennis A. JACKSON

     Died – Lieut. N. C. KENNY, Atherly, Ontario, nephew of Robert, Malahide, killed in action

c5 Died – Pte. Thomas LIGHT, son of O., Port Burwell, killed in action

     55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs S. S. CLUTTON, Vienna

 

 

Page 4

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles MARTIN, Lyons

     Died – Ruth BOUGHNER, widow of Peter, Orwell, 80th year, nee PENWARDEN

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Nina DENNIS to Bernard COYLE, London

 

 

Page 9

c4 50th anniversary of Rev. & Mrs H. A. McCONNELL, Leslie, Michigan

     Died- Mrs. Phoebe WILCOX, St. Thomas, widow of Henry, dau. of Samuel SMITH

 

 

June 7, 1917

Page 1

c4 Married – Evelyn HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Solon H. ELGIE, son of Sarah, Frogmore,

          June 5

c6 Married – Eva Gertrude TONGE, dau. of Rev. A.W., to Rev. Alexander Murray STUART,

           Amherstburg, May 30

     Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITTS, January 19, in Washington, D.C.

 

 

Page 2

c5 92nd birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – son to Ezra JOHNSON, Avon, May 30

     Born – son to Frank ROBERTS, Aylmer, June 5

c3 Notice to creditors – John BARNES, Yarmouth, died April 17, 1917

     Notice to creditors – James Franklin PETERS, Aylmer, died May 4, 1917

     81st birthday of Edward HOLMES

     Died – Augustus CASCADDEN, Springfield, 76th year

c4 Died – Mrs. EICHENBURG, London

     Notice to creditors – Albert WHITE, Yarmouth, died March 7. 1917

 

 

June 14, 1917

Page 1

c2 Born – Marcus Mellvin PROCURE, son of James, Goodwater, Saskatchewan, June 2

c3 Born – son to Lee GRIFFIN, New Sarum, June 8

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Gunner Clinton THOMPSON, April 29, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c6 Sale – James Franklin PETERS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 4

c6 Engagement – Helen Jean RUTHERFORD, dau. of W.W., to Robert William SEED, London

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Alice TRIBE to Cleveland BLAIN, Pontiac, Mich.

 

 

June 21, 1917

Page 1

c4 Died – David Alexander DENNIS, son of Mrs. L., Aylmer, June 15, 24th year

c6 Died – Marcus Mellvin PROCURE, son of James, Goodwater, Saskatchewan, June 8, age 1 day

     Died – Henry STAFFORD, Malahide, June 13, 90th year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Frederick W. SMITH, Malahide, died April 16, 1917

     Notice to creditors – Emma LAPHAM, Aylmer, died April 28, 1917

c2 Born – son to John H. FISHER, Rocanville, Sask., May 29

 

 

Page 6

c4 Married – Velma FISHER, dau. of George, to Augustus Emmitt TOWNSEND, Houston, Texas

 

 

Page 9

c5 Notice to creditors – David H. ROBINS – not responsible for wife’s debts

 

 

Page 10

c1 Sale – Jeanette Shields DUNN, Malahide

 

 

June 28, 1917

Page 1

c4 Married – Rev. Murray A. HUNT, son of W.Z., Malahide, to Elizabeth WATTERWORTH,

           Wardsville

c5 Died – Mrs. Margaret PARTLOW, widow of James, Mount Elgin, June 1, 80th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Earl BENNER, to Lettie JAMES, June 20

 

 

Page 4

c4 50th anniversary of Rev. & Mrs. Hugh JOHNSTON, Baltimore, Maryland

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Alfred BAKER, Yarmouth, 85th year

 

 

July 5, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – Annie GENT, wife of James, St. Thomas, 65th year, nee BRACKENBURY

c2 Married – Helen Jean RUTHERFORD, dau. of W.W., Aylmer, to Robert M. SEED, London,

          June 30

c3 Died – Doyle McKENNEY, Port Huron, age 83

     Died – James BEECROFT, Detroit

c4 Died – Florence May HOWE, wife of Frank, Malahide, July 3, 59th year

     Died – William ALDRITT, Aylmer, July 3, 74th year

c6 90th birthday of Joseph HOBBS, Port Burwell

     Married – Anna HOLMES, to Reginald CAHILL, Brantford, June 30

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Mr. BOWLBY, Lakeview, June 25

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Lillie JAMES, dau. of B., Brownsville, to Earl BENNER, son of Wesley, Luton,

           June 20

 

 

July 12, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – Christina NORMAN, widow of William, Yarmouth, 86th year

c3 Born – John Charles SWEET, son of Eugene, Malahide, July 6

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Philip BRIERLY, Lakeview, May 20, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Edward J. BAILEY, Yarmouth, 80th year

     Charles P. MAY, Aylmer, charged with bigamy

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum, nee Ruth Ann BARNES

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Mrs. John SMITH, Hagersville, mother of Mrs. Thomas MARTINDALE

 

 

July 19, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Janet SAUNDERS, Tillsonburg, age 76

c6 Married – Vera Lorene ALLEN, dau. of John W., Aylmer, to G. Lee VANPATTER, son of

           Clinton, Dunboyne, July 16

 

 

Page 5

c1 Charles P. MAY, Aylmer, convicted of bigamy; first wife is Catherine LIGHT, dau. of Frank,

           Aylmer; second wife is Annie M. TEW, Aylmer

 

 

July 26, 1917

Page 1

c2 Born – son to Rev. T. I. MITCHELL, Aylmer, July 4

c3 Died – Mrs. Isabel RIDDIE, or KIDDIE, widow of Thomas, S. Dorchester, July 18

c4 Engagement – Edna L. CHALK, dau. of George A., Lakeview, to Lorne W. HARRETT, son of

           Roland, Luton

 

 

Page 2

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum

c4 Sale – Albert N. BALDWIN, lot 2, con 5, Bayham

     Sale – John P. SMITH, lot 17, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Emma LAPHAM, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c6 Died – two sons of Austin GALE, age 17 and 20, drowned at Halkirk, Alberta, former Springfield

           residents

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Mrs. D. SMITH, Tillsonburg

 

 

August 2, 1917

Page 1

c1 Married – Daisy May PICKNELL, dau. of Charles, St. Thomas, to G. H. FRANK, West Lorne

     50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ralph CHAMBERS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c1 Married – Eva LIGHT, to Mr. BEECROFT, July 12

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Rev. F. T. KINGHAM, former Methodist pastor at Sparta, killed in action

 

 

August 9, 1917

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Elizabeth LIVINGSTONE, dau. of Mrs. Wm., to Duncan McFAYDEN

c4 Born – dau. to Frank WESTOVER, Sarnia, July 31, nee Ida REVERE, Aylmer

c5 Sale – Mrs. M. J. CHALK, Aylmer

c6 Died – Archibald McTAVISH, M.D., St. Thomas, age 81

 

 

Page 2

c5 Married – Myrtle Victoria BURROUGHS, dau. of J.F., to Charles Wesley CONN, Toronto

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – John J. FISHER, Aylmer, insolvent

 

 

August 16, 1917

Page 1

c6 Born – Lilian Ruth KEILOR, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer, August 12

     Died – Mrs. Alexander CRAWFORD, Seville, August 9

     Died – Mrs. D. McRAE, Springfield, formerly Mrs. VANSLACK

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Miss Kate COPELAND, Aylmer, dau. of William, August 11, 71st year

     Died- Pte. Arthur ROBERTS, son of Fred, killed in actioin

c2 Married – Edna CHALK, dau. of George, to Lorne HARRET, son of R., Luton

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – James Arthur HARE, July 26, killed in action

c6 Sale – Miss Kate COPELAND, Aylmer

 

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Mrs. J. H. SECORD, New Westminster, BC, August 3, age 68, nee WILCOX

c2 Died – Erwin PEARSON, son of C.N., Brownsville, killed in action

 

 

August 23, 1917

Page 1

c3 Married – Rev. C. L. MOOREHOUSE, Thedford, to Edna WILSON, London

c4 Married – Myrtle HOWICK, dau. of J.E., Springfield, to Roy TAYLOR, son of David, Belmont,

           August 15

c6 Died – Miss Carrie WHITE, London, dau. of Fred, Mapleton, August 16, age 72

     Married – Corp. C. G. SANDERSON, Aylmer, to Bertha May FIRBY, dau. of T.J., Glencolin,

           August 22

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – dau. to E. M. ZAVITZ, Aylmer, August 15

 

 

Page 5

c2 Engagement – Elizabeth Maude CAVEN, dau. of Frank, to William H. PALMER

     Died – Annie SHAIN, wife of John, Luton, 70th year, nee OLIPHANT

 

 

Page 8

c2 84th birthday of Mrs. Alice BEEMER

     Dissolution of partnership – Maynard C. CARTER and Lorne McNEIL, flour and feed

           merchants, Aylmer

     Died – Carrie WHITE, London, funeral at Mapleton

 

 

August 30, 1917

Page 1

c5 Born – Margaret Grace EVANS, dau. of A.B., Ft. Williams, August 24

     Died – Erastus LOOP, Malahide, August 30, 70th year

 

 

Page 4

c2 Born – son to Frank PETERS, August 22

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Richard CHUTE, Malahide, 82nd year

c3 Married – Mrs. Hazel HOWE, to H. W. LATTO, Niagara Falls

 

 

September 6, 1917

Page 1

c6 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Bayham, August 19, killed in action

     Died – Isaac TITUS, Buffalo, September 3, formerly Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to John JOHNSON, Richmond

     Died – Samuel BRACKENBURY, Langton, age 86, father of James, Grovesend

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Estella Mae WARWICK, dau. of James, Mapleton, to Lorne H. WHITE, Malahide,

           August 29

 

 

Page 4

c5 Born – son to Bruce DAVIS, August 31

c6 Born – son to Charles BAKER, Fairview

 

 

Page 5

c1 Engagement – Erie McCLAIN, Bayham, to Sidney FISHLARK

 

 

September 13, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Richmond, May 19, killed in action

c4 Died – Lemuel SNELGROVE, Orwell, 69th year, September 5

 

 

Page 2

c5 Married – Dora Ethel NEVILLE, dau. of James, Straffordville, to George BRADLEY,

          September 5

     Married – Alena J. CAMPBELL, dau. of William, N. Dorchester, to Erle Leroy TAYLOR,

  1. Dorchester

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – R. H. LINDSAY, lot 10, con 2, Malahide

c3 Died – Frank HOWE, Avon, age 50

 

 

Page 4

c3 In memoriam – Pte. William Petrie RICHARDSON, son of Peter, killed in action,

          September 8, 1916

c5 82nd birthday of Archie POUSTIE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Martha LAIDLAW, widow of Adam, Aylmer, 76th year, first husband Jesse MANN

     Died – Pte. Emerson CAMPBELL, son of William, Vienna, August 23, killed in action

c3 Born – Edward G. TRIM, son of Edward, Jackson, Michigan

c5 Engagement – Hazel MATTHEWS, dau. of John W., Malahide, to Solon H. WALKER, son of

           J.R., Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c3 Notice to creditors – Swan D. DEAN, Malahide, died February 26, 1917

c6 Dissolution of partnership – William MILLS & William WOLFE, Aylmer, machine agents

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Thomas DREDGE, Port Stanley, 85th year

 

 

September 20, 1917

Page 1

c2 Married – Maude CAVEN, dau. of C.F., Aylmer, to William H. PALMER

c6 Died – Amanda C. LEARN, Aylmer, widow of Charles, 71st year, dau. of John LUTON

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, Fairvew, killed in action, Aug. 19

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 11, con 2, Bayham

     Sale – Edward BOWLBY, lot 2, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – E. J. LYON, Aylmer

     Memorial service for Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Fairview

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Ettie BERDAN, wife of Peter, Mt. Salem, 43rd year, nee MILLS

c4 87th birthday of Ephraim SKELDING

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Walter A. RUTHERFORD, son of W.W., Aylmer, to Gertrude MILNE, dau. of John,

           Toronto

     Died – Benjamin L. SMITH, Aylmer, age 36

c2 Died – Archibald POUSTIE, Aylmer, age 82

 

 

Page 6

c5 Notice to creditors – Lemuel SNELGROVE, Malahide, died September 5, 1917

 

 

Page 10

c1 In memoriam – Corp. Ian McLeod LAWRANCE

 

 

September 27, 1917

Page 1

c5 Married – Gordon LEGG, S. Dorchester, to Mabel LEARN, dau. of R., Aylmer, September 19

     Died – Pte. Harry A. BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, April 9, 1917, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Mrs. E. MITTS, lot 9, con 5, Malahide

c3 Sale – I. B. HANEY & P. M. HERRIES, lot 18, NG, Malahide

     Sale – O. F. BESSEY, lot 3, con 4, Malahide

c4 Sale – Edgar ZAVITZ, lot 26, con 7, Malahide

     Sale – Omer CHALK, lot 13, con 11, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Dora BAKER, dau. of J.C., Richmond, to Jacob HOWSE, son of Fred, Malahide,

           September 20

     Married – Edith CLARK, dau. of W.J., to W. T. DAVIS, son of John, Malahide, September 19

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Hazel H. MATTHEWS, dau. of John, Malahide, to Solon H. WALKER, son of J.R.,

           Springfield, Sept. 22

     Died – Mrs. John H. ROWE, Aylmer, September 23, 64th year

 

 

October 4, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Miss Mary Elizabeth GARRETT, Aylmer, September 26, 83rd year

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – John HAWLEY, lot 8, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – C. P. MAY, Aylmer

     Sale – George CHIVERS, lot 20, con 7, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c4 Notice to creditors – Martha LAIDLAW, Aylmer, d.Sept.11\17

 

 

Page 5

c2 Fire at livery barns of W. H. KING and A. W. PIERCE, Warehouse, Aylmer

 

 

October 11, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Johanna LEARN, wife of James A., Sparta

c4 Married – Flora Gertrude JENKINS, dau. of E.C., Aurora, to Charles HAGGAN, Aylmer,

          October 9

c6 Born – John Frederick HALE, son of Mahlon, Luton, Oct. 5

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Ed. JOHNSON, Aylmer

     Sale – Mrs. Louise SCHOOLEY, lot 23, con 1, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c5 Notice to creditors – Kate COPELAND, Aylmer, died Aug.11\17

c6 Notice to creditors – Austin WINTER, Springfield, insolvent

 

 

Page 9

c4 Married – Hazel SMALL, dau. of Samuel, Yarmouth, to Earl FORD, Chicago

 

 

Page 10

c2 In memoriam – William WOTRILL, died October 9, 1916

c3 Died – James HAYELL, S. Norwich, age 40

 

 

October 18, 1917

Page 1

c1 Died – Thomas R. GLENDENNING, Calton, 70th year

c3 Died – William FOLLICK, Mapleton, Oct. 10, 83rd year

c4 Died – Norman DRAPER, Detroit

c6 Born – dau. to Dr. A.B. RIDDELL, Richmond, Oct. 11

     Born – son to Charles MARSHALL, Dunboyne, Oct. 10

     Married – Flora Gertrude JENKINS, dau. of E. C., Aurora, to Charles HAGGAN, Aylmer,

          October 9

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mr. GLENDENNING, Calton, October 12

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – E. L. STEVENS, lot 4, con 2, Malahide

c3 Sale – George RAYMOND, lot 33, con 2, Malahide

     Sale – Mrs. Elizabeth LIGHT, lot 13, con 6, Malahide

c4 Sale – Mary E. GARRETT, Aylmer

     Sale – William ROBERTS, lot 11, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – Frank A. SMITH, lot 24, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – Wilson MILLS, Sparta

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Harry HEBBLETHWAITE, to Mabel Rose RYCKMAN, Morpeth, October 17

 

 

 Page 5

c2 Born – Willis Burge McCAY, son of L.E., Battle Creek, Mich. October 13, nee Evelyn TRIM

     Died – Mr. HAGER, Ingersoll, father-in-law of George ALLEN, Aylmer

     Married – Marshall L. McMILLAN, Aylmer, to Jessie Emma McCOLL, West Lorne, October 9

     Died – James NORTON, New Sarum, age 73

 

 

October 25, 1917

Page 1

c4 Born – dau. to Dennis LAUR, S. Dorchester, October 13

     Engagement – Zelpha Rose WOOLLEY, to Robert TANSLEY

c6 Died – Sarah MILLER, widow of Simon, Malahide, 81st year, October 16

     Died – Edgar ZAVITZ, Malahide

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – James A. McCAULLEY, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Dan G. TAYLOR, lot 13 & 14, con 8, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Guy OSTRANDER, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – Mrs. William BUCHANAN, Weyburn, Sask., nee McGREGOR

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – dau. to H. L. CHARLTON, Aylmer, October 17

 

 

Page 9

c5 Died – John C. KILMER, Detroit, October 17

c6 Married – Mrs. Margaret LAUR, to Albert GILLETT, Oct. 19

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – James W. PRESSEY, North Battleford, Sask., age 58, October 6, son of late Phineas

          & Juliana Pressey, Malahide

 

 

November 1, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – George W. WILCOX, St. Thomas, age 76

c4 Died – Dr. A. McARTHUR, Stayner, October 24

c6 Died – Charles A. ROLOSON, Vienna, October 27, 85th year

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – James STOKES, lot 23, con 1, Yarmouth

     Sale – Hubert STAFFORD, lot 1, con 4, Malahide

     Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, lot 20, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Edward G. FAIRBROTHER, Aylmer, October 30, 80th year

 

 

November 8, 1917

Page 1

c2 Died – Daniel WILEY, Malahide, October 31

     Died – Dorothy MASON, dau. of John, age 3

c3 Born – son to George VANPATTER, Malahide, October 30

c4 Born – dau. to Herbert ORTON, Aylmer, October 31

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham

c4 Born – dau. to A. SIMONS, Copenhagen, November 2

c6 Died – Charles BURKHOLDER, St. Mary’s, Ohio, brother-in-law of Harry WELTER

 

 

Page 5

c4 Born – son to George PROCUNIER

 

 

Page 9

c5 Fire destroys HALES & BLACKS Warehouse at Port Bruce

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Frank LONGO, dau. of H., Harrietsville, age 4

 

 

November 15, 1917

Page 1

c6 Died – Mrs. FRIZELL, London, formerly Aylmer

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Moses TRUMAN, lot 28, con 4, Malahide

     Sale – C. W. ALGER, Bayham

     Sale – Beecher NOELS, Corinth

c3 Sale – Mrs. W. G. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – Charles F. RYCKMAN

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Robert WILKINS, son of Haight, Aylmer, to Miss RIVEREDGE, Goshen, NY,

          October 29

c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur B. GIBSON, Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 

Page 9

c5 Died – Mrs. Charles McKIM, Houghton, dau. of Ephraim PHILLIPS

c6 Died – Mrs. Tom DENNIS, Bayham

     Died – David STOKES, West Lorne

 

 

November 22, 1917

Page 1

c3 Married – Gertrude BECKETT, Malahide, to George S. HOUSE, Malahide

c4 Died – Mrs. WEBER, Buffalo, dau. of Doble KING, Aylmer

     Engagement – Nora May DANCEY, dau. of George, to J. Clifford BAXTER, son of W.H.

     Engagement – Flossie PORTER, dau. of Fred, Lakeview, to John LAWLER, Springfield

c6 Died – James GILLETT, Aylmer, November 17, 78th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to B. AITKEN, Copenhagen, November 11

c6 Married – Edna VANVELZER, to Fred JAMES, November 14

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – W.R. ADAMS, lot 34, con 1, Malahide

c3 Sale – Alfred WINTERS, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c4 Died – John W. McLEAN, Corinth, age 50

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Miss Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer

c5 Walter KERR, Kansas City, visits brother Peter KERR, Aylmer, after 31 year absence

 

 

Page 10

c2 In memoriam – Mrs. Murray JOHNSTON, died Nov. 23, 1912

 

 

November 29, 1917

Page 1

c4 Died – Mr. BURKHOLDER, St. Mary’s, Idaho, son-in-law of Partial GILLETT, Malahide

     Died – Nelson F. DAY, Aylmer, 74th year

     Married – Ruby HATCH, dau. of Edwin, Bayham, to Lorne NESBITT, son of Joseph,

          November 21

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Fred SINDEN, Belmont

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Blanche EDMONDS, St. Thomas, to Robert Dudley GIBBONS

     Died – William Warren WHITE, Aylmer

 

 

December 6, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Jack HARPER, son of Edward, Detroit, age 6

c4 Married – Albert SINCLAIR to Hilda STARKEY, Bayham, Nov. 28

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – John BARNES, lot 24, con 7, Yarmouth

 

 

December 13, 1917

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Henry CRAWFORD, Hamilton, mother of Percy, Aylmer

c6 Died – Mrs. George SPENCE, Calton, 66th year, nee ESSELTINE

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Will BUCK, St. Thomas, November 26

 

 

Page 8

c5 Died – Edward GODWIN, Berlin, Wisconsin, formerly Bayham

 

 

Page 11

c5 Died – Delbert STEWART, son of James, Walsingham, age 19, at Springfield

 

 

Page 12

c2 Married – Nora May DANCEY, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Clifford BAXTER, son of William,

           Malahide

 

 

December 20, 1917

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Lydia MILLER, Luton, December 16, 81st year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to L. PEARSON, Jaffa, December 14

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – George Wallace PARKER, Malahide, 59th year

     Died – Charles A. PRICE, Aylmer, 78th year

 

 

December 27, 1917

Page 1

c5 Died – George Wallace PARKER, Malahide, funeral

     Died – John Henry CRONK, Toronto, December 22

c6 Died – Pte. C. L. HAIGHT, son of Ida, Aylmer, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Gordon SMITH, lot 19, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – James DOAN & Benjamin BENTLEY, lot 21, con 8, Yarmouth

     Sale – George BALL, lot 2, con 10, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Margaret A. WILKINS, wife of W.H., Aylmer, Dec. 25

c5 Married – Eva DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., Aylmer, to Anthony R. GENDRON,

          Penetanguishene

 

 

Page 8

c3 80th birthday of John HARP, Aylmer

 

 

January 3, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – son to Wilbert BENNER, Port Stanley, Dec. 28, 1917

     Died – William McINTOSH, Muskegon, Mich., December 29, 76th year, son of Capt. William

     Died – M.S. JOHNSON, November 17, killed in action

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Matthew SMITH, Brownsville

     Died – Miss Eliza Jane BEARSS, Malahide, Dec. 22

     Married – Flossie Pearl HAINES, dau. of J.D., Port Burwell, to Irwin HOLLINGSWORTH, son

          of Dr. C.E., Sylvan, Saskatchewan, December 19

c5 Born – dau. to R. H. ARKELL, Hamilton, December 25, 1917

c6 Died – William MILLARD, Malahide, Dec. 29, 53rd year

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Lee BARLEY, Yarmouth, 42nd year

c6 Born – son to Wheeler PRESSEY, December 29

 

 

Page 8

c2 Notice to creditors – William Thomas KENNY, Malahide, died April 8, 1917

 

 

January 10, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – son to Wheeler PRESSEY, Corinth, December 30

     Died – Lieut. A.G. EAKINS, killed in action

c4 Married – Capitola BRADLEY, dau. of H., Aylmer, to Willard BENNER

     57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles STRONG, Aylmer

c5 Died – Ephraim SKELDING, Aylmer, January 6, 87th year

c6 Born – son to John BRADY, Port Burwell, January 5

     Died – Pte. Ray LEWIS, nephew of Ella Lewis

     Died – John KENT, Aylmer, age 86

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – son to Arthur BOWERMAN, Orwell, January 1

c6 Married – Catherine Isabell McPHERSON, Belmont, to Robert A. TAYLOR, January 1

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – W.W. WHITE

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mrs. Caroline Willis McCALLUM, S. Dorchester, age 81, dau. of B. WILLIS

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Philip WINTERMUTE, Malahide, January 4, 78th year

c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac TURRILL, Sparta

 

 

January 10, 1918

Page 10

c3 Died – Miss Edith CLUTTON, Orwell, January 4

c4 Died – William HURD, Delmer, January 6

 

 

January 17, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – William KIRKLEY, Swathmore, Sask., Jan. 1, 73rd yr

c6 Died – Miss Caroline PETERS, Aylmer, January 12, age 65

     Married – Mabel MABEE, Thorold, dau. of Hon. James P., to Owen Livingstone EMMETT,

          son of George, Sparta, Jan. 9

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Richard LLOYD, lot 31, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – E. CRANDALL, lot 22, con 4, Malahide

c3 Notice to creditors – Edward George FAIRBROTHER, Aylmer, died October 30, 1917

c4 Notice to Creditors – Mahlon E. LYON, Monrovia, California, died April 12, 1917

 

 

Page 4

c3 Engagement – Alice WINTERS, dau. of Alfred, Fairview, to Clarence SHACKLETON,

           Fairview

 

 

January 24, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Zerenyah WHITE, widow of Robert, Springwater, January 20, nee DOAN

c4 Died – Mrs. Robert CHIVERS, Port Burwell, January 17, nee Esther SCANLON

     Died – Caroline PETERS;corrections to last week’s obit

c5 Engagment – Ruth Emily BOOKER, dau. of Newman J., Monrovia, California, to Robert Burns

                STEVENSON, Aylmer

     Died – Leroy FRANKLIN, Port Bruce, January 17

c6 Died – Randall CLINE, Kingsmill, January 17, 69th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mr. FAULKNER, Indiana, father of Walter, Vienna

     Died – Rose Thelma FAULKNER, dau. of Walter, Vienna

c5 Born – son to Ben MOORE, Mt. Salem, Jan. 13, nee Pearl LOUNSBERRY

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – J.W. McCLAIN, lot 14, con 4, Bayham

c2 Sale – James WOLFE, lot 9, con 5, Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – Mrs. Minnie L. Wills BLACKBURN, Detroit

 

 

January 31, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles H. COOK, Shedden, 60th year

c2 Died – Joseph J. HARP, Malahide, January 27, 67th year

c3 89th birthday of Charles STRONG

c4 Engagement – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Lorne G. JAMES, Malahide

c5 Died – William H. LAWRANCE, Malahide, January 28

c6 Died – Harry LEWIS, Orwell, Jan. 29, 39th yr.,son of Walter

 

 

Page 3

c4 In memoriam – John W. McCLAIN

     Sale – Jane NEWELL & Roland NEWELL, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Martha Edda DANCE, wife of J.C., Kingsmill, January 30, 62nd year, nee LEESON

c4 Died – Charles CAMPBELL, Toronto, son of late William

c6 10th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.H. CHUTE, Malahide

 

 

February 7, 1918

Page 1

c3 Married – Allan BROWN, Aylmer, to Pearl Irene MITCHELL, Aylmer, February 4

     Died – Eleanor A. BURDICK, widow of James, January 30, 59th year

c4 Born – dau. to Rev. Horace WRIGHT, Rochester, NY, Jan. 30

     Died – Mrs. William FISHLEIGH, Sparta, Feb. 1, nee LITTLEJOHN

c5 Died – William J. WALKER, Buffalo, 63rd year

     Died – Michael ROLOSON, Bayham, 66th year

c6 Married – Matilda HAZELL, dau. of John, Kinglake, to Reuben E. CULP, son of Peter,

           Guysboro, January 1

     Died – Mary COPELAND, widow of George, Aylmer, January 31, 68th year, nee TEEPLE

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Michael FLAGG, Mt. Salem

c4 Died – Lewis DAVENPORT, son of E.M., Rogers Corners, February 1, 22nd year

 

 

Page 4

c3 50th anniversary of Charles TIMPANY & Hannah Elizabeth CLARKE

 

 

February 14, 1918

Page 1

c1 Engagement – Ada Ann NESBITT, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Elgin LAIDLAW, Malahide

c2 Born – son to John HOLMES, Aylmer, February 10

c4 78th birthday of Mr. S. W. WILDMAN, Aylmer

     Died – infant dau. of William FIRBY

c5 Engagement – Bessie Josephine McKENNA, dau. of James, St. Thomas, to George

           HAMBLETON, Ottawa

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. ESSELTINE, Brownsville

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Malahide

     Sale – William FISHLEIGH, Sparta

c3 Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1, con 4, Bayham

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Mrs. William FEELEY, Walkerville, age 75

c3 In memoriam – Louis Charles DAVENPORT, died February 1, 1918, 22nd year

 

 

February 21, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to N. COWLING, Aylmer, February 15

c5 78th birthday of Robert SWEET, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – twin daus. to Mr & Mrs WILIAMS, Dunboyne, Feb 15

     Married – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, to Lorne G. JAMES, Feb. 12

     Born – dau. to Frank BRACKENBURY, February 14

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Wesley EATON, lot 12, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Thomas A. BENNETT, lot 4, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – G. R. WILSON, lot 11 & 12, con 1, Malahide

c4 Born – son to Horace WATTS, Vienna, Feb. 14

c5 Married – Bessie Josephine McKENNA, dau. of James, St. Thomas, to George HAMBLETON,

           Ottawa

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Edwin McCAUSLAND, Aylmer, 81st year

c3 Died – Mrs. J. H. BACKHOUSE, Port Rowan, February 7, age 89, dau. of Cornelius DEDRICK

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – son to Rev. G.S. LLOYD, Glencoe

 

 

Page 8

c1 Five generation photo of Jacob BERDAN family

 

 

February 28, 1918

Page 1

c1 In memoriam – Mrs. Lavina A. DRAKE, Kincardine, died February 6, 1917, nee SMITH

     Married – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Lorne G. JAMES, son of Charles,

           Calton, Feb. 12

c4 Died – William Edward EASTBURY, Buffalo, Feb. 19

     Died – Beecher W. LAUR, Brockford, Ont., 51st year

     Died – Partial GILLETT, Malahide, Feb. 21

c5 80th birthday of Mrs. Ellen JOHNSTON

c6 In memoriam – William E. GODFREY, died Feb. 27, 1917

     Died – Joseph E. NORMAN, Dunboyne, 85th year

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Gladys Olive GLOVER, dau. of W.I., Fingal, to James Everard REID, Lyons, Feb. 20

 

 

March 7, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – Jean Elizabeth SEERS, dau. of Thomas, Corinth, Feb.26

c4 Died – Mrs. George PARTLOW, Detroit

     Married – Margaret SCOTT, dau. of William K., Bayham, to Archie LEACH, son of Hiram,

           Lyons, Feb. 27

c5 Died – John LINDSAY, Malahide, 84th year

     92nd birthday of Mr. W.C. BROWN, Dunboyne

     Died – Miss Lydia ABELL, Woodstock, Feb. 25

c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.E. LEESON, Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Fred PROCUNIER, Richmond, Feb. 21

     Married – Alice SAXTON, Lakeview, to Robert JACKSON, Straffordville

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Truman SMITHSON, lot 15, con 3, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Mrs. Esther WATTS, dau. of David PRICE, Aylmer, to William H. KING, son of

           W.H., St. Thomas

     Died – Mrs. Joseph MILLARD, Aylmer, March 3, age 89

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Ada NESBITT, dau. of William, to Elgin LAIDLAW, February 27

 

 

Page 8

c2 Notice to creditors – John William McCLAIN, Bayham, died November 16, 1917

 

 

March 14, 1918

Page 1

c1 Born – son to Lee VANPATTER, Dunboyne, March 7

c3 Engagement – Midlred SHACKLETON, dau. of Clarence, to Glenn MARR

c4 Married – Annie LAPHAM, dau. of Keel, Harrietsville, to William P. FYFE, dau. of James,

           Orwell, Feb. 28

c5 Engagement – Grace Mae McCONNELL, dau. of Henry, to Wilfred ROBERTS, son of Fred

c6 Died – Mrs. James EDGECOMBE, Tillsonburg, 78th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Warren BROWN, London, dau. of James WARWICK, Mapleton

     Died – Homer BACKHOUSE, son of W.

 

 

Page 8

c1 Born – Charles Herbert TANNER, son of T., March 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Charlotte DAY, widow of Nelson, Aylmer, March 6, 69th year, nee WELCH

c3 Died – George APPLEFORD, Craige, Washington

 

 

March 21, 1918

Page 1

c1 Born – dau. to Roy HARTFIELD, Belmont, March 10

     Died – Danford FERGUSON, Aylmer, 70th year

c3 Married – Grace May McCONNELL, dau. of Henry, to Wilfred ROBERTS, son of Fred,

           Copenhagen

     Born – dau. to Roy VANPATTER, Simcoe, March 12

c6 Died – Mrs. Charles WHITE, Aylmer, nee SECORD

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Thomas RICKWOOD, Corinth, March 11

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Arthur WELTER, Dunboyne

     Sale – C. OSTRANDER, lot 17, Talbot St.

     Sale – H. P. ROBERTSON, lot 6, con 10, Bayham

c2 Sale – Charles E. HARP, Dingle St.

     Sale – Leslie BRADLEY, lot 7, con 1, Bayham

c3 Died – John McKINNON, Mt. Elgin

c4 Born – son to H. FUGARD, Calton

     Born – son to Harry WELTER, Mt. Salem, March 4

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Mr. S. E. BATES, Glencolin, 76th year

 

 

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – Charles A. PRICE, Aylmer, died December 19, 1917

c4 Died – infant son of Wilbert BENNER, Port Stanley, Mar. 14

 

 

March 28, 1918

Page 1

c4 Married – Nora LOOP, Malahide, to Ezra CHUTE, Malahide, March 25

c6 Died – Souhtmit S. BATES, Marlett, Michigan, March 20, 77th year

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Catharine PULLEN, Corinth

c5 Married – Mildred SHACKLETON to Glenn MARR, March 30

     Married – Bessie A. KENNEDY, dau. of John, to Russell McKIBBON

     Married – Ina C. KENNEDY, dau. of John, to Will McKIBBON

 

 

Page 3

c2 Mrs. Joseph NORMAN, Dunboyne

     Sale – Mrs. G. W. COPELAND, Aylmer

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Mr. FERNLEY, Rochester, brother of S., Lakeview

     Died – John McKINNON, Lakeview

 

 

April 4, 1918

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. William PARKER, St. Thomas, 69th year, nee PIERCE

c5 Died – Davis G. BINGHAM, formerly of Aylmer

 

 

Page 3

c4 Died – Capt. W. P. SPERO, formerly of Springfield

c5 Died – William R. COOK, Rochester, Minnesota

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – son to Clarence TREADWELL, Detroit, March 28

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer, 74th year

c2 Died – Mrs. Earl CLAUS, Welland, nee Anna TOM

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Maud E. BARR, dau. of William, to William HUTCHESON, Putnam

     Married – Pearl May McCALLUM, dau. of Peter, to John KARNS, Harriestville, March 28

 

 

Page 8

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ambrose HIGH, Bayham

c5 Died – Frank BENNETT, Chatham, age 28

c6 Born – Lucille Elizabeth SEED, dau. of M.R., Aylmer, Apr 2

 

 

April 11, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Andrew SMITH, Aylmer, April6

     Died – Mrs. Job WOOSTER, St. Thomas

     Died – Mrs. Archibald SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan

     Married – Mrs. Jane R. PROSSER to John ROBERTS, Aylmer, April 3

c4 Married – Leola S. KELLY, dau. of Thomas, Malahide, to Pte. Gordon ROZELLE

c6 Died – Eliza M. LITTLE, wife of Henry, Aylmer, 59th year, April 6

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Mildred M. SOPER, dau. of Owen, to Guy C. GODBY, son of G.H., Vienna, April 3

c2 Died – W. COOK, Rochester, Minn., son of late Squire John, Springfield

c4 Died – Mrs. Ellen YOUNG, Port Bruce, 74th year, first husband was John FRANKLIN

 

 

April 18, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – son to John VANPATTER, April 10

c5 Died – Gunner John BRANION, son of David, Aylmer, April 9, killed in action

     Died – Mrs. Elizabeth KIRBY, Detroit, nee DEMARY

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Guy STEWARTSON, Toronto, formerly Richmond

Page 3

c1 Sale – C. A. PRICE, Aylmer

     Sale – Mrs. Catherine PULLEN, Corinth

c2 Sale – W.W. WHITE, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Henry T. GODWIN, Richmond, April 11, 68th year

c2 Married – Newman John BOOKER, to Jessie Wilhelmina BARRIE, April 10, both of Monrovia,

           California

c3 Died – John LEARN, S. Dorchester

 

 

April 25, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Isaac BURKHOLDER, Cressmore, Ont., April 16, age 88

c3 Born – dau. to D.J. CHAPMAN, Copenhagen, April 18

     Born – dau. to Roy MEYERS, Port Burwell, April 17

c4 Died – Jane CUTLER, wife of H., Bayham, April 19, 72nd year

c5 Born – dau. to Wilbert CANNING, Hamilton, April 8

     Died – John CAMPBELL, Calton

 

 

 Page 2

c3 Married – Onelee FRISHETTE, dau. of William, to Samuel SHIPP, son of Samuel

     Died – Emmerson Clifford WILES, son of James, April 15, 17th year

     Died – Mrs. Frank FERRIS, Vienna, 58th year

c5 Died – Walter DOOLITTLE, Jaffa, 81st year

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Clayton E. GODBY, lot 13 & 14, con 6 Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c4 Died – John CAMPBELL, Lakeview, age 65

 

 

Page 8

c2 In memoriam – Frederick W. SMITH, died April 16, 1917

     Born – Walter Wilbert DOAN, son of Russell, Aylmer, Apr. 22

 

 

May 2, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Charles LINDSAY, Malahide, April 25, age 73

c3 Died – Isaac TURRILL, Sparta, April 26, 82nd year

c4 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Doble KING, Aylmer

     Born – son to Roy WINTERMUTE, Belmont, April 20

c5 Died – Mrs. Christina E. NEIL, 88th year

 

 

Page 2

c5 Born – son to S. BENTLEY, Jaffa

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – D. McRAE, Springfield, 77th year

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Aleen GUNN, Malahide, to Henry PERCY, Malahide, April 29

 

 

May 9, 1918

Page 1

c1 Engagement – Irene P. STEVENSON, dau. of J.R., Cayuga, to L.D. WINDER, son of J.N.,

           Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. John PORTER, Sparta, May 3, 45th year, dau. of Munson WILEY

c4 Died – John FALCONS, Springfield, May 4, 78th year

c5 Died – Mrs. Jennie TURNBULL, widow of John, Glanworth, 86th year

c6 Died – George VISAW, Aylmer

 

 

 Page 2

c3 Died – Robert TRAVIS, Vienna

 

 

Page 3

c3 Notice to creditors – Mary COPELAND, Aylmer, died Jan. 31, 1918

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Margaret Jean HOWIE, dau. of J. Berkley, Aylmer, May 6, age 13 months, 24 days

 

 

May 16, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – William MULLREE, Malahide, May 9, 79th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Charles LINDSAY, funeral

c4 Died – Duncan McRAY, Springfield

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Aaron WEDGE, Vienna, 70th year

     Died – Cyrenus PRATT, Vienna, 84th year

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Zelpha MARR, dau. of G.C., Calton, to H.A. PRESSEY, son of P.L., May 8

c4 Died – William DUTTON, Simcoe, formerly Aylmer

     Died – Lucinda APPLEFORD, wife of William, S. Dorchester, May 11, 75th year, nee WHYTE

 

 

May 23, 1918

Page 1

c5 Born – son to A.E. COOK, Copenhagen, May 6

c6 Married – Albert Henry Clarke BIXBY, Pittsburgh, son of former Josie SCHOOLEY, Luton, to

           Marie Sylvia MARTIN, Philadelphia, May 2

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – twin daus. to Chester GIBBONS, Vienna, May 15

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – J. Hugh McKENNEY, Ottawa, age 40

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Jane McKENNEY,wife of R.C., Aylmer, May 16, age 75, nee WARNOCK

Page 7

c3 Article about G.A. DISBROWE, Malahide, family descent from Cromwell

 

 

May 30, 1918

Page 4

c4 Notice to creditors – Charlotte DAY, Aylmer, died March 6, 1918

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – William Edward EASTBURY, Buffalo, died February 19, 1918

 

 

June 6, 1918

Page 1

c3 Born – Marion Aileen MILLER, dau. of Lee, Orwell, June 3

c5 Engagement – Margaret Bell GRAVES, dau. of Lydia, Aylmer, to Ward A. ACKFORD,

           Talbotville

     Died – Frederick Graydon LIGHT, son of Fred, Malahide, age 1

c6 Died – Mrs. Charles BINGHAM, Corinth, June 1, 49th year

 

 

Page 2

c5 93rd birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, May 31

 

 

Page 5

c1 Married – Irene P. STEVENSON, dau. of Mrs. John, Cayuga, to L.D. WINDER, son of J.N.,

           Aylmer, May 29

 

 

June 13, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Amelia May PROCURE, wife of Pte. Frank, Aylmer, June 6; dau. of Caleb

           BURDICK, Aylmer

c5 Married – Ruth E. BOOKER, dau. of Newman, Monrovia, California, to Robert Burns

           STEVENSON, son of William, Aylmer, June 3

     Married – Cecil DALEY, St. Thomas, to M.A. SEDGE, dau. of Walter John, June 5

c6 Married – Margaret Bell GRAVES, dau. of Mrs. H., Aylmer, to Ward A. ACKFORD,

           Talbotville, June 5

     Engagement – Mamie TURRILL, dau. of Addison, Aylmer, to Clarence BUTLER

     Married – Amy GRIFFITH, St. Thomas, to William Henry LAND, St. Thomas

 

 

June 20, 1918

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Tnnice Mae GILLETT, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Dalton H. BROOKE, son of

          Mrs. A., Aylmer

     Married – Aleta RUTHERFORD, dau. of A., Brownsville, to Harvy HEVENOR, Avon, June 5

     Married – Clarence BUTLER, Jaffa, to Mamie TURRILL, dau. of Addison, Aylmer, June 11

c4 Died – Catharine WESTOVER, wife of Hiram, Malahide, June 12, nee FOSTER

c5 Died – James MITCHELL, S. Dorchester, 80th year

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – Berdie WHITE, dau. of E.J., Corinth, to Archie LOUCH, Welland Junction

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – William FRANCIS, Vienna, age 52

     Died – Mrs. William J. MILLS, Yarmouth, age 78, nee Eliza Ann BAILEY, dau. of Jesse

 

 

June 27, 1918

Page 1

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ernest NEWELL, Glencolin

c4 Married – Dalton BROOK, London, to Tennice Mae GILLETT, June 29

c5 Married – Beulah CONNOR, dau. of Aleck, Aylmer, to Fred McALLISTER, Ottawa

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mr & Mrs George BURDICK, in Detroit, railroad accident

c4 Died – Theodore McCONNELL, New York, May 29, age 72

 

 

Page 3

c5 Died – Mrs. George YOUNG, Port Bruce, age 61, nee ANDERSON

 

 

Page 4

c3 Notice to creditors – William MULLREE, Malahide, died May 9, 1918

 

 

July 4, 1918

Page 1

c1 Born – John Stewart DEWAR, son of J.G., Guelph, June 26, nee MARSHALL

c5 Died – Mrs. Annie BAKER, Malahide, July 3, 77th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Notice to creditors – John LINDSAY, Aylmer, died March 7, 1918

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Dr. John H. DANCEY, Capac, Michigan, age 46

c2 Married – Beulah Estella CONNOR, dau. of Aleck, to Fred George McALLISTER, son of Rev.

           W.G.H., June 27

c3 Married – Tennice Mae GILLETT, dau. of John W., Glencolin, to Dalton BROOKE, son of

     Mrs.

           A., Aylmer, June 29

c4 Married – Jessie O’BRYAN, dau. of Thomas, Luton, to George Basil WARDLE, son of John,

           Dunboyne, June 26

 

 

Page 7

c5 Notice to creditors – Maria MELLISH, Bayham, died February 16, 1918

 

 

July 11, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Fred SCHRAEDER, Ridgetown, age 87

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Helen CHUTE, widow of Charles, Lakeview, 81st year

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Freeman CORNERS, Hamilton, formerly Copenhagen

     Born – son to Frank SHEPHERD, Brantford, July 6

 

 

July 18, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Joseph CLUTTON, Detroit, age 90

c2 Died – infant son of Roy FINCH, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. Silas NEVILLS, Bayham, July 10, 91st year

     Engagement – Hazel STAPLE, Toronto, to William G. BUTLER, July 18

c6 Died – Amanda C. BAKER, wife of Marshall, Malahide, July 11, 64th year, dau. of William

           CRANE

 

 

July 25, 1918

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Ada May GIBSON, dau. of Edward F., to Frank H. BUTCHER, London

 

 

Page 4

c4 In memoriam – Pte. Arthur Frederick ROBERTS, killed in action July 14, 1917, age 18 years,

               6 months

 

 

August 1, 1918

Page 1

c1 Married – Edna BENNER, dau. of Wesley, Malahide, to Pte. Frank OATMAN, Tillsonburg,

          July 17

c3 Married – Anna Lulu MOSS, dau. of E.A. HEMSTREET, Aylmer, to Tracy Harold ZAVITZ,

           Ridgeway, July 30

c4 Died – Lewis L. JOHNSON, Malahide, July 27, 64th year

c6 Died – Mrs. Daniel SPRING, Springfield

     Died – Frank T. EMERSON, Buffalo, age 47

     Died – Mrs. Peter OSBORNE, Valley Junction, Iowa, July 29, nee LEARN

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – dau. to F. DAVIS, Fairview, July 23

 

 

August 8, 1918

Page 1

c1 80th birthday of Caleb H. SMUCK, Aylmer

c3 Died – Thomas T. MANN, Aylmer, July 31

c5 Died – John S. SAWYER, son of George, Lyons, 21st year

     Married – Vera Josephine FRIZELL, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Gordon GARTON, Aylmer,

           August 1

c6 Married – Violet PECKHAM, dau. of James, to Harold MITTS

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. G.G. CARSON, Glenmeyer

c4 Died – Henry WILES, Corinth, August 4

 

 

August 8, 1918

Page 5

c1 Born – son to Frank GREEN, Cupar, Sask., July 19, nee Stella HOUSE

 

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Ada Mae GIBSON, dau. of Edwin, Aylmer, to Frank H. BUTCHER

 

 

August 15, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. W. H. JAMIESON, Brantford

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Lieut. F. McCONNELL, son of Frank, July 25, killed in action

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Henry KITCHEN, Malahide

 

 

Page 8

c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) J.A. EVANS, Troy, August 10, dau. of William HUNT

 

 

August 22, 1918

Page 1

c6 Died – Pte. Ernest CHIPCHASE, son of Albert, Galt, killed in action, age 22

 

 

Page 3

c4 Married – J. Clarence LLOYD, son of Richard, to Annie CAMPBELL, August 5

     Married – Elsie Cora GOODHUE, dau. of B., to Carl GLOIN, August 14

     Married – Elva E. NEWTON, dau. of David, Lyons, to Arthur T. HOWSE, Malahide, August 14

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – dau. to George PARKER, August 17

     Died – Charles CLAUS, Aylmer, August 20, age 83

 

 

August 29, 1918

Page 1

c5 Died – Pte. William Henry McLEAN, son of Robert, Port Bruce, killed in action

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – S. B. MITCHELL, Richmond

c2 Sale – Mrs. J. W. SCOTT, Sparta

c3 Died – Pte. Claude ORTON, son of James, Aylmer, August 10, killed in action

 

 

Page 4

c3 Joseph KIRBY, Aylmer, and brother Daniel D. KIRBY, Salem, Ohio, meet after 53 years

 

 

September 5, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Clara Bell NICHOLSON, dau. of James, Kingsmill, August 29, age 11

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James MOULTON, Ingersoll, nee LIDDLE

     74th birthday of Mrs. Jacob LEARN, Montreal

c5 Died – Pte. Fred H. LEARN, son of Charles, Aylmer, August 8, killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Adams BINGHAM, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – W. H. CHUTE, con 4, Malahide

 

 

Page 5

c3 Married – William J. DEMARAY, N. Dorchester, to Edith CAMPBELL, Belmont, August 28

 

 

September 12, 1918

Page 1

c4 Married – Cilicia Catherine WARWICK, dau. of James, Mapleton, to Gordon B. WHITE, son of

           John, Copenhagen, September 4

c5 Engagement – Viola Winnifred HANKINSON, dau. of Olivia, Grovesend, to Nelson J.

           McLENNAN, Florence

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Albert KICKSEE

c4 Sale – R. YELLAND, Sparta

     Sale – Bruce DAVIS

 

 

September 19, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Lloyd ACKERT, son of Louis, S. Dorchester, 24th year

c3 Married – Frances Barnecott SWINN, dau. of Mrs. Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer, to

          Dr. Chauncey GAYLORD, Grand Forks, North Dakota, September 4

     Married – Pearl ANGER, dau. of Nelson, to Levi LAND, St. Thomas, September 11

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Matilda ROLOSON, widow of Brock, Bayham, 92nd year

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – John WOOD, Aylmer

     Sale – Charlotte DAY, Aylmer

c3 Sale – Basil BINGHAM, lot 22 & 23, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – George A. GILBERT, New Sarum

c4 Sale – J. A. BURTON, lot 19, con 5, Yarmouth

     Sale – Dan CRANDALL, lot 15 & 15, con 10, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – Frank IRISH, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Anthony BAKER, Sparta, 87th year

c4 Died – Mrs. William SMITH, Sparta, 83rd year

     Died – Albert TRIM, Aylmer, Sept. 17, 63rd year

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Grace L. DAVIDSON, dau. of Richard, Aylmer, to Robert W. STRATTON, son of

           H.L., Aylmer, Sept. 12

 

 

Page 8

c1 Notice to creditors – John FALKINS, Springfield, died May 17, 1918

 

 

September 26, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – Pte. Murray BENNER, son of T.W., Richmond, killed in action

     Died – Emily MARTIN, widow of Henry, Aylmer, September 22, 88th year

c4 Died – Corp. Reginald CORBIN, son of Henry, Aylmer, September 18, killed in action

     Died – Ida ROBINS, wife of David, Aylmer, September 20, 51st year, nee BOUGHNER

c5 Died – Albert TRIM, funeral

c6 Died – Walter Everard Alway BROWN, son of Merritt A., Toronto, Sept. 4, age 24, killed in

           action

     Died – Lieut. Ewart CHRISTIE, son of G.R., killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. John HANN, S. Dorchester, nee DODDS

c6 Notice to creditors – Maria MELLISH, Bayham, died February 16, 1918

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Irving GARRETT, Dunboyne

     Sale – Edward WITTY, Aylmer

     Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 122, Talbot St.

     Sale – H. G. MILLS, lot 10, con 7, Yarmouth

c4 Sale – John BENNER, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Jesse STOVER, lot 5, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c1 Aylmer Tribune purchased by Aylmer Express (East Elgin Tribune)

c6 Died – Clarence BEAM, Detroit, former Aylmer resident

 

 

Page 5

c1 In memoriam – Fred LEARN, killed in Action, August 8, 1918

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Pte. Harley SMITH, son of Squire, Sparta, September 1, killed in action

 

 

October 3, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Lieut. Col. William M. DAVIS, Ottawa, son of late Joel, Malahide

c4 Died – Mary Ann SPEARS, widow of William, Malahide, September 26, 82nd year,

           nee BALDWIN

c5 Died- Lieut. R. W. E. CHRISTIE, Sept. 21, killed in action

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Celia SNELGROVE, Port Burwell

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – David BRITTON, Copenhagen

c3 Sale – A. S. ROGERS, Aylmer

     Sale – John DENTON, lot 16, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – Edward CONNOR, lot 4, con 10, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Harley PERRY, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Hiram WIDDIFIELD, Orwell

     Sale – Jabez COHOON, lot 28 & 29, con 3, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.O. LEARN, Aylmer, son of John Learn, dau. of Abraham

           SMITH

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – son to C. SIMPSON, Springfield

     Born – son to Lester WILSON, Springfield

     Died – William BARNES, Springfield, 86th year

     Married – Anita Cora BAILEY, dau. of Charles, Yarmouth, to Clarence William FLEMING,

          son of William, Yarmouth, Sept. 25

c2 Notice to creditors – Charlotte A. ROBINS, Springfield, died January 21, 1906

     Notice to creditors – John Lewis ROBINS, Springfield, died April 5, 1916

 

 

Page 9

c1 Notice to creditors – William Henry WILES, Bayham, died August 4, 1918

c2 Died – Mrs. R. ROBERTS

     Born – dau. to Owen PERCY , nee Gladys WELTER

     Notice to creditors – Michael FLAGG, Malahide, died January 30, 1918

 

 

October 10, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Col. Mahlon DAVIS, Vancouver

c3 Died – Sydney SNYDER, London

c4 Married – Ethel Helena McTAVISH, dau. of Mrs. E., Aylmer, to Frederick Hugh THOMSON,

           Omaha, Nebraska, October 5

     Died – James LINDSAY, son of George, Malahide, October 4, age 9

     Died – Marjorie YOUNG, dau. of Levi, Port Bruce, October 2, age 18

     Died – Corp. Reginald CORBIN, son of Henry, Aylmer, September 4, killed in action

c6 Married – Margaret KINNEE, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Walter KENT, Aylmer

     Died – Eliza SEARS, widow of Harry, Malahide, October 4, 81st year

     Died – Dorcas HOOVER, widow of Christopher, Chicago, October 3, 88th year, nee BROWN

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Lyman DEXTER, Corinth, October 6, 75th year

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Charles H. MINARD, Sparta

c3 Sale – Wilfrid H. CHUTE, con 1, Malahide

c4 Sale – J. E. JEFFERY, lot 24, con 5, N. Dorchester

     Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 2, con 10, Corinth

     Sale – George GODBY, Vienna

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – W. H. FINCH, Aylmer, October 3, age 60

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Lyman DEXTER, Corinth

 

 

Page 10

c6 Died – Miss OSBORNE, Valley Junction, Iowa, niece of Austin LEARN

 

 

October 17, 1918

 Page 1

c1 Died – Abram WAGNER, Aylmer, October 9, 74th year

c4 Died – Maria FANSHER, wife of Rev. Walter, Malahide, October 13, dau. of Rev. John G.

           BULL

c6 Died – Roy NICHOLS, Strathroy

 

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Cyril Sloan PATTERSON, Toronto, to Mildred Rosalyn CASCADDEN, dau. of S.O.,

           Talbotville, September 21

     Married – Edna STOVER to John B. GOODHAND, Corinth, Oct. 9

c3 Born – John Stewart GREGG, son of Crawford, Vancouver, September 29

     Died – Dr. Cameron M. MITCHELL, Chicago, son of Walter A.

     92nd birthday of Mrs. Henry B. HOWEY, Straffordville

c6 Born – dau. to Mr. PALMER, Bayham, September 30

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – David NEWTON, Lyons

c4 Sale – Wallace TISDALE, lot 25, con 8, Yarmouth

     Sale – C.C. STAFFORD, con 5, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – Charles E. KING, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Corp. Edward Christopher Payton BREAY, Aylmer, age 25

     Died – Pte. Owen J. ANGER, son of Alva & Nancy, Aylmer

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Lance-Corp. Verne Turrill PROWSE, son of Samuel, Orwell, October 7

     Died – Cecil PROWSE, son of Samuel, Orwell, age 20

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – Dr. Cameron M. MITCHELL, Chicago, son of Walter, Bayham, October 9, 27th year

c2 Married – Nina Evelyn COX, dau. of Mark, Malahide, to Herbert L. POWERS, October 9

     Married – Clara M. WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Mapleton, to S.A. FULTON, Southwold,

          October 2

 

 

Page 10

c1 Died – Lt. Col. William Mahlon DAVIS, Ottawa, October 8

 

 

October 24, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – William H. PALMER, Aylmer, age 32

     Died – S. W. WILLISON, Pembroke, October 16

c3 Died – Violet B. HANSEL, wife of Claude

     Died – David Edward HOWEY, Waterford, Oct. 17, 26th year

     Died – Mrs. ALGUIRE, Toronto, sister of Clifford MACKLEM, Aylmer

c4 Died – Pearl BROWN, dau. of James Arthur, Dunboyne, Oct. 17

     Died – Verne PROWSE, age 22, and Cecil PROWSE, age 20, sons of Samuel, Orwell

c5 Married – E.F. GARNER, Viscount, Sask. to Fletta F. BURNHAM, Aylmer, October 8

     Died – Gunner Murray J. BENNER, son of Thomas, September 4, 1918, killed in action

c6 Died – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer, October 21, age 37

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Fred BOXALL, Dunboyne

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Wilford DICKENSON, lot 35, con 2, Malahide

     Sale – Charles H. WHITE, Orwell

c5 Sale – William McGUIRE, lot 31, con 6, Malahide

     Sale – Morley TANSLEY, lot 22, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Dr. George THOMSON, Springfield

     Died – James SHEPPARD, son of James L., Yarmouth, Oct. 16

c4 Died – Pte. Charles WESTBROOK, Oct. 1, killed in action

c5 Died – Elizabeth Ann GILLETT, widow of Partial, Malahide, 77th year

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Clarence HATCH, son of Allen

     Died – Pte. Manley FLUELING, son of Peter, Mt. Salem, October 16

c5 Died – Martha HERRON, widow of John

     Died – George STANLEY, Belmont

c6 Died – Hetrick EWIN, son of Robert, N. Dorchester, age 18

 

 

October 31, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Samuel ELLIOTT, Hiawatha, Kansas, 80th year

c3 Died – Daniel GRACY, Malahide, October 24, 86th year

     Died – Fred MARTLEW, London

     Died – Carl SMITH, son of David, Harrietsville, age 18

c4 Died – Agnes N. SANDERS, widow of Rev. T.F., Aylmer, age 86

     Died – Daniel MARKLE, Rodney

c5 Died – Corp. Frank BRINN, son of John, Vienna, September 27, killed in action

     Died – May E. BERDAN, wife of James, Malahide, 24th year, dau. of Samuel PROPER

     Died – John BOUGHNER, Aylmer

c6 Died – Carrie A. STEWART, wife of D.A., Aylmer, 47th year, nee McTAVISH

 

 

Page 2

c5 Married – Theresa HERRIES to Wilfred CHUTE, Oct. 30

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Harvey BROWN, lot 19, con 3, Malahide

     Sale – George Sherman BRADLEY, Aylmer

c3 Sale – E. D. HUNTER, New Sarum

 

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Barbara Mae ROBERTS, dau. of Andrew, Yarmouth, to Salathiel CURTIS, son of

           William

     Died – Charles V. CLINE, S. Dorchester, October 23, age 34, son of Jacob

     Died – George STANLEY, Belmont, October 18, age 84

c2 Died – Guy DISBROWE, St. Thomas

     Died – Mrs. A. R. WARNER, Cleveland, nee Ethel AXFORD, Yarmouth, age 33

c3 Born – dau. to Fred BURWELL, Eden

c4 In memoriam – Daniel WILEY, died Oct. 31, 1917

     Died – Harry RIDDELL, Detroit, son of Mrs. Alex SUMMERS

 

 

November 7, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Clifford YELLAND, Toronto, son of Richard, Sparta

c2 Died – Lt. Clarence V. LAWRENCE, St. Thomas, age 26

c3 Died – Janet REID, dau. of Hugh, Glenmeyer, 23rd year

     Died – Hazel M. BERDAN, wife of Robert, Windsor, Oct. 27, age 21, dau. of Albert LOUCKS

c4 Married – Elsie HOWE, Avon, dau. of Lillian, to Ray FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, October 30

     Died – infant child of John SCOTT

c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas COMPORT, Toronto, October 28

     Died – Pte. Bert RICHARDSON, Killed in action

     Died – Morley ABERDEEN, son of C. PERRY

     Died – Alice WESTOVER, dau. of Frank, Sarnia

     Died – Nettie DARLINGTON, wife of William, St. Thomas, dau. of Charles FUGARD

c6 Died – Dr. Wilbert Cecil SWENERTON, Vancouver, October 24, age 31

     Died – Harry GRASS, son of George, Aylmer, age 25

     Died – Clifton J. OILLE, Toronto, 42nd year

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Earl McLAUGHLIN, lot B, con 8, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide

     Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, & Mrs. McLAY, con 9, lot 28, Yarmouth

c4 Died – Corp. Edwin Byron PULHAM, October 31

     Died – Wilfred KETCHABAW, Niagara Falls, son of Lewis

     Died – Mrs. Wilfred KETCHABAW, Niagara Falls, dau. of Mrs. John GRANT

 

 

Page 4

c2 Married – John James Beatty BURNETT, S. Dorchester, to Elizabeth Mary McLEOD, dau. of

           Wm. H. LAWRENCE, Nov. 6

c3 Died – William George DAVIS, Malahide, age 34 (Died from Spanish Flu working for M. CONNOR)

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Thressa Maude HERRIES, dau. of Alex, to Wilfrid H. CHUTE, son of Ensley,

           Grovesend, October 30

     Notice to creditors – Abram WAGNER, Aylmer, died October 9, 1918

     Notice to creditors – James MITCHELL, S. Dorchester, died June 15, 1918

 

 

November 14, 1918

Page 1

c2 Died – Roy GOODWIN, Mitchell

     Engagement – Vera Leone SHAKELTON, dau. of Clarence, Malahide, to Clayton BUCK

     Died – Lt. Winfield Scott FAULDS, formerly Aylmer, Oct. 10

c3 Died – Pte. Albert RICHARDSON, killed in action

c6 Died – Agnes W. ZAVTIZ, wife of Morley, Aylmer, 33rd year, dau. of Noble KERR, Corinth

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – George S. CAMPBELL, Yarmouth, Oct. 30, age 33, son of A. F.

     Died – Pte. Charles DRUMMOND, Nov. 10, killed in action

c4 Died – Mrs. Frank DODSON, London

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – L.L. DAWDY, lot 17, con 4, Bayham

c4 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide

c5 Sale – Simon WINGER, lot 23, con 6, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 4

c5 Died – Elizabeth MATTHEWS, widow of James, Aylmer, 62nd year, November 13, nee

           MARSHALL

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.W. COOKSON, Bayham, nee Clara HARVEY

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – William DAVIS, Springfield

 

 

Page 10

c2 Born – dau. to Wray CHEESEMAN, Summers Corners

 

 

November 21, 1918

Page 1

c4 Died – Isabella McCONNELL, wife of Jehiel, Mt. Salem, November 18, 88th year

c5 Died – Sgt. Arthur W. YOUELL, son of George, Aylmer

     Engagement – Bereniece EMMETT, dau. of Charles, to Gerald TIGHE, son of John

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Ortie HARVEY, lot 2, con 4, Yarmouth

     Sale – John ASHTON, lot 18 & 19, con 7, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – William R. KIRK, Vienna

     Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Joseph GARTON, lot 14, con 10, S. Dorchester

c5 Died – Alex MITCHELL, Maple Grove, age 77

 

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Albert TRIM, Aylmer, died September 17, 1918

     Notice to creditors – William George WHITE, Aylmer, insolvent

c2 Notice to creditors – George Sherman BRADLEY

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Vera NORTON, dau. of Harry, New Sarum, to Carman HOOVER, Kingsmill,

           November 13

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – Alexander MITCHELL, Maple Grove, 79th year

c2 Married – Minnie J. RYCKMAN, dau. of Isaac, to Arlo WELTER, son of John, November 13

 

 

November 28, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – Richard C. WINGROVE, Yarmouth, Nov. 22, 20th year, son of Alonzo

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Cliff HUFFMAN, lot 4, con 6, Malahide

c5 Sale – Melvin CLAUS, Aylmer

     Died – Rebecca May CLOES, wife of George, New Sarum, 73rd yr

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. James T. RATHAY, Killam, Alberta, dau. of Leonard POWERS

     Died – dau. of P. UNDERHILL, Vienna, November 21

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Mrs. John HEFFER, Belmont

 

 

Page 10

c2 Married – Alice IRWIN, Aylmer, to Thomas DOOLITTLE, Mt. Salem, November 25

 

 

December 5, 1918

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Lewis ABBOTT, Trehorne, Manitoba, dau. of Thomas ANGER

c5 Died – Hazel AJAR, wife of William, Thornloe, 26th year, dau. of J. Burt BACKUS

c6 Engagement – Verlie May MATTHEWS, dau. of E.C., to Harold Leslie SAWYER, son of

           George, Lyons

     Died – Mrs. Allen McPHERSON, Aylmer, nee LOOP

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Pte. A.A. OLIVER, son of Nancy, Port Stanley

c4 Died – Edward SUMMERS, Corinth, November 28

c6 Notice to creditors – William Henry FINCH, Aylmer, died October 3, 1918

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Roy MILLER, Mt. Salem

     Sale – Archie LAIDLAW, Sparta

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Edward SUMMERS, Corinth

     Married – Brownie ANDREWS, dau. of George W., Aylmer, to S. J. ROBERTSON, Three

           Hills, Alberta

 

 

Page 5

c1 87th birthday of George MOORE, Springfield

c2 Engagement – Etie Marie TIMPANY, dau. of John H., Calton, to Percy Allen DEAMUDE,

           Hamilton

     Died – Mrs. H. P. MADDEN, St. Thomas

 

 

December 12, 1918

Page 1

c3 Died – A.C. GRAHAM, Brantford, 74th year

     Died – Mrs. E. L. ABBOTT, Treherne, Manitoba, Nov. 29, dau. of Thomas ANGER, Corinth

c4 Died – Miss Ella BARBER, Berkley, California, sister of Mrs. Ed WHITE, Springwater

c6 Engagement – Myrtle JAMES, dau. of W.J., St. Thomas, to Henry Douglas DUNNETT, son of

           John, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – William MOFFATT, Toronto

     Born – son to Ramy TOMLINSON, Bayham, November 27

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Mrs. A. J. ROBERTSON

     Sale – William WHITE

c3 Sale – William R. MAGEE, lot 6, con 4 & 5, Bayham

c4 Sale – A. H. McKIBBON, lot 7, con 1, Bayham

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Peter A. VINCENT, Malahide, 86th year

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Elmer ROLOSON, Bayham

c2 Died – Lulu JENKINS, dau. of Charles

     Born – dau. to George PRESSEY, December 2

     Died – Job HARVEY, Vienna, 63rd year

c4 Died – Vernon PROWSE, son of Samuel; letter from comrade re death

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – William BRIGGS, Luton, age 89

 

 

December 19, 1918

Page 1

c4 Married – Allen L. GRAWBURG, son of William, Lyons, to Ella L. WRIGHT, dau. of Robert,

           Copenhagen, Dec. 12

     Died – Pte. Harold STEPHENSON, son of Harry, Chatham

c6 Married – John MILLARD, Aylmer, to Nellie CARTER, Aylmer

     Married – Bernice Isabel EMMETT, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Gerald TIGHE, December 13

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. HYATT, Port Stanley

     Died – Mrs. MARTIN, Port Stanley

 

 

Page 3

c1 Married – Walter FLUELLING, to Elsie E. BATES. St. Thomas

c3 Died – Minnie May WILES, wife of Wilbert, St. Thomas, dau. of William CAMPBELL, Vienna

 

 

December 19, 1918

Page 4

c6 In memoriam – Lydia MILLER, wife of Albert, died December 16, 1917

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – W.T. DANIELS, Rockeford, Colorado, December 6, husband of Beatrice BRADLEY

     Died – Mrs. Henry JULIAN, Detroit, nee Bertha WILSON, dau. of John, Aylmer

     Died – Jerman Z. BALCOM, Aylmer, 70th year

 

 

Page 8

c6 Died – Minnie May WILES, wife of Williard, St. Thomas, dau of William CAMPBELL, Vienna

 

 

Page 9

c1 Sale – Ed DAVIDSON

     Sale – A.A. MOORE, con 9, Malahide

c3 Notice to creditors – Agnes Nancy SANDERS, Aylmer, died October 24, 1918

 

 

December 26, 1918

Page 1

c1 Died – Herman Leslie OLIVER, Springfield, Dec. 24, 37th year

c2 Died – Frances Elizabeth GRAY, wife of John, Marine City, Michigan, Dec. 20, 73rd year,

          dau. of late O. PARTLOW, Malahide

c4 Born – son to Martin MILLARD, Lakeview, Dec. 11

     Born – son to Lorne GRASS, Detroit, Dec. 12

 c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas LESTER, St. Thomas, 27th year, dau. of Dan WILEY, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Martin MILLARD, Lakeview, Dec. 19, nee Ruby McCONNELL

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Frank KENT, Dunboyne

     Sale – Harry B. RUTHERFORD, lot 15, con 11, Dereham

     Sale – A.E. MORSE, lot 110, con 6, Bayham

c2 Sale – A. E. COOK, Copenhagen

     Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, New Sarum

 

 

Page 4

c2 Married – Verlie May MATTHEWS, dau. of Edgie, Aylmer, to Harold Leslie SAWYER, Lyons

c4 Married – Ettie Marie TIMPANY, dau. of John, Calton, to Percy Allen DEAMUDE, Ingersoll,

           December 18

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Dora M. MILLS, wife of Wilson H., Sparta, dau. of Taylor SOWLER, Aylmer

c2 Died – Jacob BERDAN, Malahide, Dec. 24, 93rd year

 

 

Page 9

c2 Born – son to Fred JAMES, Calton, December 2, nee Edna VANVELZER

 

 

January 2, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Francis E. BRADY, son of T.J., Port Burwell, age 42

c3 Died – Frank GABLE, Langton, age 80

     62nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welborn LEESON, Brandon, Man.

c4 Married – Myrtle JAMES, dau. of W., St. Thomas, to Capt. H. Douglas DUNNETT, Aylmer,

           Dec. 26

c5 Died – Burckley HOWEY, Aylmer, December 31, 32nd year, son of John

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Iva D. HIGH, dau. of L.R., Detroit, to Elwood L. MOORE, Colgate, Sask., Nov. 27

c4 Died – Arthur WHITESELL, Port Dover, December 26

     Married – Viola BOYD to John PHILLMORE, December 25

c5 Born – dau. to William FEWSTER, Corinth, December 26

 

 

Page 3

c3 Born – son to Fred JAMES, December 22

c4 Died – Mrs. CORNELL, Cleveland, dau. of Amos McSHANE, Calton

     Died – Lance-Corp. J. M. BERRY, killed in action

     Died – Mrs. Clara BEGG, Port Stanley

 

 

Page 4

c4 Married – Gladys Margarite GLOIN, dau. of Emera, Yarmouth, to Norman L. BALLANTINE,

           son of J., St. Thomas, Dec. 25

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary S. GILES, widow of Robert, Lakeview

 

 

Page 10

c1 Married – Bessie PARTLOW, dau. of William, to Harry WOOD, Brownsville, December 26

c2 Died – Roy HARDY, New Sarum, 36th year, son of George

 

 

January 9, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – John BARR, Gorman, S. Dakota, nephew of Mrs. William SEARS, Orwell

c3 Died – Eliza HOLDER, widow of Thomas, Aylmer, January 4, 71st year

     Died – Mrs. Mary A. LIVINGSTONE, widow of William, Sparta, January 7, 89th year

c4 Born – son to Charles W. INGRAM, Grovesend, Dec. 29

     Died – Alexander TAYLOR, Malahide, Jan. 3, 53rd year, son of Peter

c5 Died – Pte. B. J. TIMPANY, son of John H., Calton, Jan. 2

c6 Died – Fred JOHNSTON, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Leila WOODWORTH, dau. of George, Lakeview

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – J. McNEIL, Dorchester, 85th year

 

 

Page 6

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs A. WHITE

     Sale – H. L. LAWTON, Sparta

     Sale – Ira KETCHABAW, lot 23, con 10, Bayham

 

 

January 16, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Casper ROBBINS, Malahide, January 9

c3 Died – Mrs. Alonzo BRADLEY, Richmond, January 10, 64th year, nee BEARSS

c4 Died – David N. SMITH, Leamington, Jan. 9, age 75

c5 Died – William WHITE, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Kenneth FIRBY to Grace MARSHALL, both Corinth, January 1

     Born – dau. to Murray FIRBY, Corinth, January 5

c4 Guardianship – Violet May McDONALD, dau. of Albert Edward and Ethel

 

 

Page 4

c6 In memoriam – Le Roy FRANKLIN, died January 17, 1918

 

 

Page 5

c3 In memoriam – Rebecca SHACKLETON, died January 8, 1916

 

 

Page 6

c1 Sale – John WARDELL, lot 10, con 4, Malahide

 

 

Page 8

c6 Notice to creditors – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer, died October 27, 1918

 

 

Page 10

c4 Died – Mrs. L. BRADLEY, Aylmer

 

 

January 23, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. James A. GLENN, Glanworth, 82nd year

c4 Died – Sarah Ann LEESON, wife of Welborn, Brandon, Manitoba, January 14, 84th year

c6 80th birthday of Rev. W. FANSHER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Matilda SOPER, Vienna

c6 Died – Walter A. MOORE, Cleveland, son of D. F., S. Dorchester, January 18

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – John CARTER, Kingsmill

     Sale – George PIKE, lot 2, con 6, N. Dorchester

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Mrs. Dinah TRAVIS, Eden, January 18, 80th year

     Died – James H. SHEPPARD, Mt. Salem, January 21, 71st yr

     Died – William G. WHITE, St. Thomas

c2 Died – Gladys Shirley MOORE, dau. of J.L., Springfield, January 15, age 9

 

 

Page 6

c5 Married – Edna PRONG, dau. of C.F., to Blake HAWLEY, son of John, January 15

 

 

Page 9

c1 Died – Mrs. Azelia Irene SPRAGUE, Dexter

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Mrs. Alex MITCHELL, Maple Grove

     Died – Temperance LOCKER, widow of Richard, Malahide, 74th year, dau. of John

           VANPATTER

 

 

January 30, 1919

Pae 1

c3 Died – Mark DANEY, Brantford, brother of George

     Died – John HEFFER, Belmont, age 88

c5 Died – Fred M. FANSHER, Edmonton, nephew of Rev. W., Aylmer

     90th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Alex MITCHELL, Richmond

     Born – son to Glenn MARR, Calton, January 25, nee Mildred SHACKLETON

c4 Born – dau. to Mr. BOWMAN, Corinth, January 24

     Died – Madison GRIFFIN, Ingelhart, Ontario

c6 Died – Frank BEARSS, Jaffa

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – W. J. HENRY, lot 11 & 12, con 1, Malahide

c3 Sale – John J. EATON, lot 8, con 12, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Pte. W. BARNES

c3 Died – F. BEARSS, Jaffa

 

 

February 6, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Claude FRANCIS, Pasadena, California

 

 

Page 2

c3 96th birthday of Mrs. Catharine CHUTE, Feb. 3

c6 infant son of late Wilfred KETCHABAW adopted by Ed WEBSTER, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Sam BRACKENBURY, lot 27, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – J. W. CRAWFORD, lot 28, con 6, Malahide

c2 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY & Matthew SMITH, Springfield

c3 Sale – Frank BURSE, Jaffa

     Sale – George KENNEDY & M.C. MOORE, lot 20 & 21, con 8, Malahide

c4 Sale – Silas ASHTON, lot 18, con 9, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Bay\Mal townline

c6 Died – John Washington COPEMAN, Detroit

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Frank BURSE, Jaffa, January 3

     Died – William Floy BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, age 24

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – John HEFFER, Malahide, January 24

c2 Died – George CUTTEN, Aylmer, January 31

     Died – Maria J. BLINN, wife of Hiram, London, age 78

c3 Died – Sarah Jane TRIM, widow of Albert, Malahide, age 55, dau. of Alex CANDY

 

 

Page 9

c2 Born – dau. to L. STAFFORD, Jaffa

 

 

February 13, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died – John HAMBLY, Malahide

c4 Born – son to J. E. REID, Lyons, February 3

c5 Married – Mamie Grace EVANS, dau. of McFarlane, Medicine Hat, to Howard Bruton

           BRIGHAM, son of T.H.,of Alderson, January 27

c6 Died – Ferne SWALES, dau. of Herman, Edmonton

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Jeanett PRICHARD, Richmond

c6 Sale – George A. McCAULLEY, lot 18, con 10, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – J. E. SMITH, Harrietsville

c4 Sale – Alex TAYLOR, lot 8, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – George C. FLASHMAN, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Colin A. CAMPBELL, lot 16 con 13, Yarmouth

c6 Sale – Robert KENNY, lot 14, con 8, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – John R. GRIFFIN, Toledo, Ohio, Jan. 30, 57th year

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Frederick James KARNS, Aylmer, Feb. 7, age 24 days

c5 Died – Elizabeth GERHART, wife of Christian, Malahide, February 8, age 68

 

 

Page 9

c4 Born – son and dau (twins) to Ed SMYTH, Vienna, Feb. 7

     Born – dau. to Robert JACKSON, Vienna, February 7

c6 Died – Mrs. Jeanet PRICHARD, nee WESTOVER

 

 

February 20, 1919

Page 2

c4 Died – Firman WILSON, Bayham, 52nd year

     Died – Mrs. J. PORTER, widow of Joseph, Jaffa, 78th year

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Cambly CHARLTON, lot 5, con 11, S. Dorchester

     Sale – G. E. WRIGHT, lot 8 & 9, con 8, S. Dorchester

c5 Sale – John GLOIN, lot 10, con 4, Malahide

c6 Sale – John GENT, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Temperance LOCKER, Malahide, died January 21, 1919

     Notice to creditors – Frances E. GRAY, Malahide, died December 20, 1918

     Notice to creditors – Herman Z. BALCOM, Aylmer, died December 15, 1918

     Notice to creditors – Alexander TAYLOR, Malahide, died January 3, 1919

c3 Died – Asa MARR, Aylmer, February 15

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Clinton VANPATTER, Dunboyne

     Notice to creditors – Lyman DEXTER, Bayham, died October 6, 1918

c3 Notice to creditors – Delilah WALL, Aylmer, died December 22, 1918

c4 Died – Mrs. Fernando OILLE, Sparta, 82nd year

c5 Born – dau. to Clare CHEESEMAN, Corinth, Feb. 16

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Miss Dora DUNN, Sparta

     Died – Elmira PORTER, widow of Joseph, Jaffa, February 14, 78th year

c3 Married – Bruce MOORE, Aylmer, to Erie Elizabeth WOOD, Springfield, February 10

     Married – Mabel COLE, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Charles Gibson GODWIN, Hamilton

c6 Died – Clinton VANPATTER, Dunboyne, Feb. 15, 73rd year

 

 

February 27, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Susan POUND, widow of William, Malahide, February 25, age 92

c3 93rd birthday of Nicholas BROWN, February 22

     Died – Martha Jane McTAGGART, wife of John, Malahide, February 19, age 79, nee

           SCHOOLEY

c6 Died – Miss Nettie CAMP, Woodstock, February 6, dau. of Matthew CAMP and Mary Jane

           FLETCHER

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. William FIRBY, Richmond

     Born – dau. to Guy GODBY, Vienna, Feb. 24, nee Mildred SOPER

c4 Married – Maude E. JENKINS, dau. of James, Belmont, to Byron McMURRAY, Belmont

     Died – Hugh McNIVEN, Belmont

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – John HAMBLY, lot 27 & 28, con 2, Malahide

c3 Sale – George CUTTEN, lot 27 & 28, con 7, Yarmouth

c4 Sale – F. W. & H.F. KENT, lot 11, con 3, Malahide

     Sale – George CAMPBELL, lot 11, con 5, Bayham

c5 Sale – John HILLIKER, Luton

     Sale – John TRIM, Dingle St.

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Mrs. Edmund LAIDLAW, Aylmer, dau. of George and Mary KENZIE

     Sale – Henry WALTON, lot 2, con 7, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 5

c4 Born – Leslie George Andrew McLAIN, son of Earl, Springwater

     Born- son to Henry PERCY, Dunboyne, February 16

     Born – son to Gordon ROZELL, Copenhagen, February 11

 

 

Page 6

c5 100th anniversary of Port Burwell Baptist Church

 

 

February 27, 1919

Page 10

c1 Died – Emily Ann DEWSBURY, wife of Uriah, Lyons, February 26, age 58

 

 

March 6, 1919

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. Mary A. FIRBY, widow of William, Bayham, February 16, dau. of Judd BAKER

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Mrs. Walker FIRBY, lot 2, con 9, Bayham

c3 Sale – E. McCREDIE, lot 9, con 6, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, Dingle St.

     Sale – Charles WHITE, Mapleton

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Susan POUND, funeral

c2 Died – Mrs. Charles HOWARTH, Pembroke, NY

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Alfred BABCOCK, Union, 24th year

c5 Died – Mrs. Philo PRICE, St. Thomas

     Born – son to Clayton GODBY

 

 

Page 9

c6 Born – son to George DALLEY, March 1

 

 

March 13, 1919

Page 1

c6 Married – Charles A. WRIGHT to Mae BENNER, March 5

     Married – Delos KILGOUR to Miss CARPENTER, March 4

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, March 6

Page 3

c2 Sale – Mrs. Mary MOORE, lot 1, con 8, Bayham

c3 Sale – W. W. FIRBY, lot 24, con 6, Talbot St.

c4 Sale – Louis McCANDLESS, con 5, Yarmouth

c5 Died – Mrs. C. BALL, Glencolin

     Died – Elizabeth FOSTER, widow of W.B., Glencolin, 65th yr

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Emma GILLETT, 70th year

c2 Died – Edmund DECEW, Sheridan, Illinois, age 72

     New Sarum hotel destroyed by fire

     Died – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, March 6, 70th year

 

 

March 13, 1919

Page 6

c1 Died – Dr. L.M. CHARLTON, Cleveland, 81st year, son of William

c5 Married – Dorothy BUSHELL, dau. of Rev. Edward, to Dr. Frank Learn PHELPS, son of W.J.,

           Westmount, March 1

 

 

Page 10

c1 Notice to creditors – Janette Minerve PRITCHARD, Bayham, died February 7, 1919

 

 

March 20, 1919

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Norman McGIBBON, Midland, March 10, nee Nin BOTTOMLEY

c4 Married – Arthur BAKER, Springfield, to Mrs. BRUSH, March 10

     Married – Mrs. Minerva HAWLEY, Fairview to T. LOWE, St. Thomas, March 15

c6 Born – dau. to E.O. AWDE, March 8

     Born – son to W.C. KING, March 8

     Died – Elizabeth NORTH, widow of John, St. Thomas, March 11, 88th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Bruce McCONNELL, son of Ross

c5 95th birthday of Mr. GRAVES, Mt. Salem

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Albert PERCY, Malahide

     Sale – Archie E. THOMSON, Kingsmill

     Sale – Claude HOOVER, Kingsmill

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Henry OLIPHANT, Oakville

c5 Born – dau. to Harry WOOLLEY, Springfield

 

 

Page 6

c6 Born – son to Earl FORD, Corinth, March 10

     Died – Mrs. E. FOSTER, Corinth

     Married – Mahlon E. MITTS, to C. FAIT, both Corinth, Mar. 8

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Rev. J. E. HUNTER, Toronto

c4 Died – Robert BUCK, Jarvis, age 35

 

 

Page 10

c3 Died – Mrs. J. P. SMITH, Aylmer

     Died – Ambrose Bruce McCONNELL, son of Ross, Malahide, age 6 months

     Married – Mary CROPP to Carmen R. WHERRY, Mossbank, Saskatchewan, February 26

 

 

March 27, 1919

Page 1

c2 Married – Daisy E. STOKES, dau. of Charles, Jaffa, to Neal DOOLITTLE, son of Ephraim,

           Luton

c3 Married – Julia I. PHELPS, dau. of Mrs. Martha, to Frank L. TRUMAN, Calton, March 22

c4 Died – Mary Catharine SMITH, wife of John P., Aylmer, March 19, 59th year, nee HERRIES

     Died – Mrs. W. W. HARRETT, wife of Welland, nee HITE

     Died – Clarence SANDERS, Omaha, Nebraska, son of T.G.

c5 Died – Mary L. BEARSS, widow of William, Malahide, March 20, 69th year

c6 Died – Edward GARTON, Yarmouth, March 25, 87th year

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – infant dau. of David VAUGHN, Springfield, March 23

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Edward TRIM, Aylmer

c3 Born – dau. to Andrew CARTER, Kingsmill, March 20

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Maude E. J. SHIVELY, dau. of Jesse, Springfield, to Clifford HEIPLEH, son of

           Anton, Malahide, March 19

c3 Married – Matthew J. SIMS to Eva PORTER, son of John A., March 19

     In memoriam – Thomas BARNECOTT, died March 27, 1918

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Ila MILLARD, dau. of Solon, Wilton Grove, to Elmer E. COVILLE, son of George,

           St. Thomas, March 26

 

 

April 3, 1919

Page 1

c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Cornell THOMPSON, Malahide

     Married – Ettie S. FOSTER to Marshall BAKER, Malahide, March 29

     Married – Edna G. VANPATTER, dau. of Mrs. Clinton, Dunboyne, to Harry F. KENT,

           Dunboyne, April 2

c6 Born – son to Frank PETERS, Aylmer, March 28

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Mr. BACKHOUSE, Jaffa, March 28

     Died – Mrs. J. SECORD, Jaffa

     Died – Evans MOTT, son of Valentine, Jaffa

c5 Born – son to Harry FUGARD, March 24

     Born – son to L. ACRE, Richmond

     Died – Mrs. W. PHILMORE, Richmond

     Married – Lance Corp. C.C. BAKER, son of L., Belmont, to Isabella CAMPBELL, Ayr,

           Scotland

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Roy RICE, Yarmouth

     Sale – W. W. HARRETT, Luton

c4 Notice to creditors – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, died March 7, 1919

     Died – Jabez COHOON, tribute to him

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Huntley Scott WILLISON, Pembroke, March 8, 32nd year

 

 

Page 5

c1 Born – dau. to Andrew CARTER, Aylmer, March 21

c2 Dissolution of Partnership – W. McCREDIE and James E. REID, S. Dorchester, sawmill

 

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Thomas FLEMING, Lyons

 

 

Page 9

c3 Born – son to G. LANDON, Corinth, March 23

     Born – son to Arthur HAYWARD, Corinth, March 24

c4 Died – Mrs. Mary BAKER, Malahide, March 31

c6 Married – Percy Frank SOUTHERN, London, to Mary HONN, London, March 27

 

 

April 10, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died – William REVERE, Aylmer, April 4, 72nd year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Ethel RAYMOND, to Ivan DENNIS, Straffordville, April 2

c4 Died – Edward GARTON, Mapleton

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Frank SANSBURN, lot 28, con 8, Malahide

     Sale – Cecil THOMPSON, lot 5, con 9, Bayham

c3 Died – Mr. B. FOSTER, Brown City, Michigan

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Mr. COLE, Bristol, England, age 56, father of Leslie

 

 

Page 5

c1 Died – William MARTINDALE, Canadian Northwest

     Married – William CANDY to Mrs. J. BOUGHNER

     Married – Ethel RAYMOND, Lakeview to I. DENNIS, Straffordville, April 2

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Benjamin FOSTER, Brown City, Michigan, husband of Betty NESBITT, March 25

 

 

April 17, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Myrtle A. LAIDLAW, wife of Arthur, Aylmer, 50th year, dau. of John MATTHEWS

c6 Married – Julia Augusta DUNNETT, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Harold Vitus RUDOLPH,

           Charlotteville, Virginia, April 10

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Mrs. Mary MATTHEWS, Richmond, age 85

     Born – Harry BROWN, son of Ernest, Lakeview, April 6

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – Edward SCRUTON, lot 17, con 3, Bayham

c3 Died – W. D. HARDY, Muskegon, Michigan

c4 Born – dau. to T. G. WINDER, Lyons

     Died – Frank RUSSELL, Aylmer, April 10, 49th year

 

 

Page 9

c6 Notice to creditors – Herman L. OLIVER, Springfield, died December 24, 1918

     Notice to creditors – George William DAVIS, Malahide, died November 6, 1918

 

 

Page 10

c3 Notice to creditors – Asa Porter MARR, Aylmer, died February 15, 1919

 

 

April 24, 1919

Page 1

c4 Born – dau. to Fred LIGHT, Malahide, April 20

     Died – Elizabeth Jane PACE, wife of Isaac HANEY, Malahide, April 22, 84th year

c5 Died – Helen D. ARKELL, widow of Henry, Aylmer

c6 Died – Gerald Wilson DALLEY, son of George F., April 20, age 1 month, 19 days

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Thomas LAW, Toronto

 

 

Page 4

c6 Died – Mrs. Joseph MacLACHLAN, Crosswell, Michigan, nee Alice BARTON, Springfield

Page 5

c2 Died – Warren GRIFFIN, Elkhart, Indiana

c4 Born – dau. to Roy FERGUSON, Orwell, April 19

 

 

Page 10

c2 85th birthday of Alfred NORTON, Orwell

 

 

May 1, 1919

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Clare DURDLE, dau. of Annie, Orwell, to Allan M. TOWE, London

     Married – Margaret KERN, Detroit, granddaughter of Mary CAMPBELL, Aylmer, to Matthew

           RYAN, Detroit

     79th birthday of Mrs. James MANN

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Warren GRIFFIN, Elkhart, Indiana, husband of Helena McCONNELL, Lakeview

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Mrs. F. MAGINNIS

 

 

Page 4

c4 Died – Samuel Scott ROGERS, New Westminster, BC, April 12, 74th year, son of James,

           Kingsmill

     Died – S. M. STONER, St. Thomas

 

 

Page 9

c3 Died – Calvin LANE, 58th year

c4 Died – Calvin LANE, Vienna

 

 

May 8, 1919

Page 1

c4 Born – son to Grant MITCHELL, Maple Grove, April 29

     Married – Edna BOTHWELL, dau. of W.A., to Glenn KENT, Warren, Illinois, April 18

c5 Married – Clara DURDLE, dau. of Joseph, Orwell, to Allan M. TOWE, London

 

 

Page 4

c3 Born – John Stevenson WINDER, son of L.D., Ottawa, Apr. 24

     Died – Thomas FORSYTHE, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – infant dau. of Mert CHUTE, Vienna, May 1

 

 

May 15, 1919

Page 1

c2 Born – Aileen Florence CHUTE, dau. of H.S., Toronto, May 4

     Died – Moses CUTCUT

c3 Born – Doris Ann GENT, dau. of John, Yarmouth, May 10

c4 Born – son to George VANPATTER, Luton,May 9

     Engagement – Carie R. ORTON, dau. of George W., to Von C. BROWN

c5 Engagement – Marie HALE, dau. of J.M., to Henry C. HAGE, DePere, Wisconsin

     Died – James C. SNIVELY, Woodstock, May 8, age 51

c6 Born – Alice Margaret EATON, dau. of Blake S., Winnipeg, nee Mabel LINDSAY

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Emery BELLOWS, former Corinth resident

 

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – A. E. WILSON, Springfield

     Sale – Rev. T. E. SANDERS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 12

c1 Engagement – Edith E. ST. CLAIR, dau. of Alvey, to Elston W. BAMBRICK, Windsor, son of

           Frederick Springfield

     47th anniversay of Mr & Mrs Thomas SNIDER

c2 Died – Mrs. R. HENDERSHOTT, widow of Lorenzo, Stratford, May 9, first husband was

           Thomas FROST

     Died – Lewis VANPATTER, Riverside, California, May 11, 78th year

     Engagement – Harriett Marion WRONG, dau. of James Murray, to Cyril Richard COLE,

           Windsor

 

 

May 22, 1919

Page 1

c4 Born – son to Gordon GARTON, Aylmer, March 19

     Died – J. Melvin GILLIS, Aylmer

c5 Died – Pte. Alvin MOORE, London

c6 Born – son to G. ASHBAUGH, Busby, Alberta, May 7

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Arthur MANN, son of Charles, Aylmer

 

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – Elias BOWEN, lot 6, con 7, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Lewis VANPATTER, Riverside, California, age 78

c4 Died – Edward GROAT, May 16, 88th year

 

 

Page 7

c2 Engagement – Beatrice Louisa Ellen BARNES, dau. of H.J., Belmont, to Evan G. McKEAN

     Engagement – Gladys Muriel BARNES, dau. of H. J., Belmont, to Harold A. BALLARD

 

 

Page 8

c1 Recollections of Mrs. Stephen POUND, age 77, nee Syrinda Jane GILLETT

c6 Dissolution of partnership – Vern GRAVES and W. E. TOMLIN, livery barn

 

 

Page 10

c3 Engagement – Beatrice Louisa BARONS, dau. of H.J., Belmont, to Evans G. McKEAN, Toronto

     Engagement – Gladys Muriel BARONS, dau. of H. J., Belmont, to Harold A. BALLARD,

           Harrietsville

     Died – William LOCKIE, May 18

 

 

Page 11

c1 Died – William LOCKE, Yarmouth, age 56

 

 

Page 12

c1 Died – Bion L. MICHAEL, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, son of T.W.

c2 Died – Charles E. FUGARD, St. Thomas, 62nd year

c4 Died – John Melvin GILLIS, Aylmer, May 17, 64th year

 

 

May 29, 1919

Page 1

c3 58th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James SCRIVER, May 20

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Fanny PHELPS, Eden

     Married – William BROWN to Carrie ORTON, dau. of George, Bayham

 

 

Page 3

c2 Died – John McTAGGART, Springfield

c4 Sale – T. H. WILLOUGHBY, Aylmer

     Sale – Bruce BAUGHMAN, lot 27, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Pte. Harry BENNER

 

 

Page 9

c5 Born – dau. to F. FLEMING, Jaffa, May 23

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Carrie R. ORTON, dau. of George W., Bayham, to Von C. BROWN

     Died – Mrs. Almira COLE, wife of William B., Yarmouth, 78th year, dau. of Samuel MILLS &

           Anna CHASE

 

 

June 5, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Harley SHEPPARD, Brantford, son of Frank, age 20

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. STEWART, LaPere, Mich., sister of Mrs. S. ENSLEY, Copenhagen

 

 

Page 3

c3 Died – Mildred LILLY, dau.of William, New England

c4 Born – son to Gordon McDONALD, Vienna, May 26

 

 

Page 8

c6 Notice to creditors – Emma GILLETT, Aylmer, died March 11, 1919

     Notice to creditors – George VISAW, Aylmer, died May 1, 1918

     Notice to creditors – John HAMBLY, Malahide, died February 10, 1919

 

 

Page 12

c1 Died – George A. SUMMERS, Aylmer, May 30, son of J.R. Summers and Susan HARPER

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John H. NEFF, Glencolin, May 24

     Died – Mrs. Isabella PEACOCK, Mt. Salem, May 30, 89th year

     Mr & Mrs Albert PERCY and Mrs. Henry PERCY leave for Balcarares, Saskatchewan

c4 Born – dau. to Harry MADDOCK, Paynes Mills, June 3, nee Elizabeth SCHERER

 

 

June 12, 1919

Page 1

c3 90th birthday of Mrs. M.M. WELLS, Aylmer, June 11, photo

c4 Died – Alvin ESSELTINE, Aylmer, 75th year

 

 

Page 2

c6 Married – Harriet Marion WRONG, dau. of James, to Richard Cyril COLE, son of John,

           Woodstock, June 5

     Married – A.M. Edith E. ST. CLAIR, dau. of Alvey, Malahide, to Elston Windsor BAMBRICK,

           Windsor, son of Frederick, Malahide, June 3

 

 

Page 3

c2 Died – Dr. James W. CLOES, Tacoma, Washington, age 65

c3 Died – Joe BUTCHER, Port Burwell

c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Mary PROCURE, died June 6, 1918

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – dau. to Ray HAYWARD, Corinth, May 31

     Born – son to James RICE, Corinth, June 7

     Died – Mrs. J. L. BROWN, Corinth, June 10, nee MOSS

c3 Died – Pte. Harry Arnold BENNER, Fort QuAppelle, Saskatchewan, May 22

 

 

Page 6

c3 Engagement – Griffin MAGWOOD, dau. of J.P., Toronto, to Lieut. K. V. STRATTON, son of

           H.L., Aylmer, June 18

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Beatrice Louise Ellen BARONS, dau. of Henry, Belmont, to Evan Grant McKEAN,

           Toronto, June 3

     Married – Alice Muriel BARONS, dau. of Henry, Belmont, to Harold Arthur BALLARD,

           Harrietsville, June 3

 

 

June 19, 1919

Page 1

c3 Married – Edna PIERCE, dau. of A.W., Aylmer, to Ray HARRIS, Toronto

c4 Died – Mrs. John H. NEFF, Malahide, June 17, 75th year

c5 Married – Ross W. PIERCE, son of A.W., Aylmer, to Doris SCHMIDT, Tillsonburg

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. J. L. BROWN, Corinth

 

 

Page 4

c3 In memoriam – Addie YOUNG, died June 20, 1918

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – G. Milton McCONNELL, Lakeview, June 17, 81st year

c3 Married – Gladys Irene FIRBY, dau. of James, Aylmer, to A. Roy MUMA, Niagara Falls,

          June 11

 

 

June 26, 1919

Page 2

c2 Died – Milton McCONNELL, Lakeview, age 81

 

 

Page 6

c6 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth McTAVISH, Aylmer

 

 

Page 11

c1 Married – Kenneth V. STRATTON, to Griffin MAGOOD, dau. of J.W., June 18

 

 

Page 12

c3 Engagement – Stella May FISHER, dau. of John, London, to Dr. George McWADE,

          Washington, DC

 

 

July 3, 1919

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth McTAVISH, widow of Hugh, Aylmer, June 25, 77th year

c3 Engagement – Allie DAVENPORT, dau. of E.M., to Russell C. SMITH, Cornfield,

           Saskatchewan

c3 Married – James BERDAN, Malahide, to Mrs. Bert HOWEY, Aylmer

 

 

Page 7

c3 Died – David MEHARG, Comber

 

 

July 10, 1919

Page 1

c2 Married – Mrs. C. KENNEDY, London, to Henry LITTLE, Aylmer

c4 Died – William MEIKLE, Eastwood, father of Mrs. Alfred HODGKINSON, Talbot St.

     Engagement – Francis Hazel WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F., to F. Widner BALL

     Died – Miss Mary A. McKINNON, July 3, 91st year, dau. of Neil, Vienna

c6 Died – Lawrence STURK, Malahide, 87th year

 

 

Page 2

c6 Married – Clarence TODD, Ingersoll, to Alta MARLATT, Vienna

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Charles GIBSON, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c3 Notice to creditors – Rebecca HENDERSHOTT, died May 9, 1919

 

 

July 17, 1919

Page 1

c1 Died – Ruby Lucille WESTOVER, dau. of Charles E., July 15, age 3 months, 15 days

c3 Born – Marjory Louise JAMES, dau. of Lorne, Calton, July 9

     Died – Albert W. JOHNSON, Pelie Island, July 4, son of Rev. G.H.

     Married – Edna Blanche HAWLEY, dau. of John, Mt. Salem, to Linus GARNHAM, Dunboyne,

           son of George, July 9

c4 Born – George Cameron DUNNING, son of George N., Aylmer, July 10

c5 Engagement – Pearl STEPHENS, dau. of James, to Charles R. GOWER

c6 Married – Stella FISHER to Dr. McWADE, July 10

Page 2

c4 Born – son to Victor HAWLEY, Mt. Salem, July 5

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Jehiel McCONNELL, Malahide, July 7, 86th year

 

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – Henry DISHER, Springfield, died December 1, 1915

     80th birthday of Mrs. Mary MONTEITH

 

 

Page 10

c2 Died – Ellison McKENNEY, Malahide, July 15, 85th year

 

 

July 24, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Miss Agnes McDOUGALL, London, niece of Mrs. Arthur BROWN and Mrs.

           WELTER, Malahide

 

 

Page 2

c6 Died – Mrs. Angus McKENZIE, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – A. L. CAVERLY, lot 6, con 5, Malahide

 

 

Page 10

c1 James H. ROBINS not responsible for debts of wife Lavina ROBINS

 

 

July 31, 1919

Page 3

c4 Died – Miss Leila WOODWORTH, Lakeview

     Died – Mrs. A. PEARSON, Corinth, age 64, nee CONNOR

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – Frances Hazel WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, Aylmer, to Clarence St. C.

           Widner BALL, son of Rev. Clarence, London, July 24

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James JAMIESON, lot 12, con 10, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 9

c1 Married – Edith Pauline MARTIN, dau. of John M., St. Thomas, to George Eric DISBROWE,

           son of G.A., Aylmer

c2 Married – Pearl STEPHENS, dau. of James, Malahide, to Charles R. GOWER, Oil City, July 31

     Married – Russell C. SMITH, Cornfield, Sask., to Allie DAVENPORT, dau. of C. M., Aylmer,

           July 24

 

 

August 7, 1919

Page 1

c3 Married – Frederick CUFFE, Toronto, to Marie GRAHAM, dau. of W.B., Toronto

c5 Died – Mrs. William DUTTON, Ft. William

 

 

Page 3

c4 Born – son to Wesley COLLINS, Springfield, July 30

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Levi Adam LAUR, Aylmer, 87th year

 

 

August 14, 1919

Page 1

c3 Born – son to J. P. COYLE, Aylmer, August 11

c4 Died – Wilson CHUTE, son of Mrs. L., Aylmer, age 13

c5 Married – Elijah HARP, Aylmer, to Mary A. HAINES, Dutton, August 11

     Married – Lillian Maude WEST, dau. of William, to W. R. GIFFORD, Aylmer

     Died – Alfred Henry PICKNELL, son of Charles, Aylmer, age 10 years, 8 months, 20 days

 

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to Henry YEANDLE, Maple Grove

 

 

Page 3

c1 Died – Wilson CHUTE, son of Mrs. Herman Chute

c4 Died – Squire John McCAUSLAND, St. Thomas, age 91

 

 

Page 4

c2 Married – Rosabelle UNVERZAGT, dau. of Phillip, Aylmer, to A.F. SPITLER, son of Charles,

           St. Thomas, August 6

c3 Married – Sgt-Major J. W. SUCH, Aylmer, to D. BOOTH, Hull, Yorkshire, June 18

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – S. B. MITCHELL, lot 118, con 7, Bayham

c2 Notice to creditors – George Milton McCONNELL, Malahide, died June 17, 1919

 

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Silas Ogden BOYD

 

 

August 21, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Frank HUNTER, Aylmer, August 19, 71st year

c4 Died – William M. REAVELY, Aylmer, August 18, 74th year

c5 Died – Albert Hamilton BACKUS, Aylmer, August 18, age 68

c6 Died – Alfred Henry PICKNELL, son of Charles, Aylmer, age 11

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – Clayton E. GODBY, lot 113 & 114, con 6, Bayham

c4 Died – Mrs. G. W. BEARSS, Malahide, 66th year

     Sale – George BIRD, Calton

 

 

August 28, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died – Wilson CHUTE, drowned two weeks ago, body found at Port Burwell

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – twin sons to Gordon COLE, Bayham, August 18

c4 Married – Ruby PRIER, to I. J. CARRUTHERS, S. Dorchester, August 13

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – J. W. BOUGHNER, Springfield

     Sale – H. FLEMING, lot 5, con 7, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Alex COLEMAN, lot 14, con 7, S. Dorchester

     Sale – A. E. STONER, Dingle St.

c4 Sale – John L. BROWN, Corinth

     Sale – Mrs. J. P. SOPER, Straffordville

 

 

Page 4

c3 Died – Francis LEESON, Malahide, August 24, 76th year, son of Francis and Mary

c4 Died – A. H. BACKUS, Aylmer, funeral

 

 

Page 5

c3 Died – J. F. MESSMORE, Simcoe, former Aylmer teacher

c5 Died – Samuel WEIR, Lambeth, 57th year

 

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Beatrice CORLISS to James PAGGETT

c6 Born – William Albert HARRIS, son of William E., Malahide, August 22

     Born – dau. to Alfred WALTER, Grovesend, August 19

     Born – son to Milton WRIGHT, Aylmer, August 19

 

 

Page 9

c4 Charles CLOES family reunion

c5 Notice to creditors – Bartholemew J. TIMAPNY, Malahide, died January 2, 1919

 

 

September 4, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Henry KING, Aylmer, 72nd year

c5 Born – Barbara Ann VANPATTER, dau. of Lee, Dunboyne, Aug. 27

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Fred PROCUNIER, Richmond

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – Elmer ANDERSON, Aylmer

     Sale – Basil BINGHAM, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – George W. SMITH, Jaffa

 

 

Page 4

 c2 Married – Marjorie DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., Aylmer, to C. Boyd THOMPSON, son of E.,

           September 1

c3 Married – Stella Audrey SPENCE, dau. of H.N., to Edward RICHARD, son of W.C., Crampton,

           September 3

     Married – Minnie RIBBLE, dau. of Arthur, Port Burwell, to Frederick GOMME, Port Burwell,

           August 27

c5 Born – son to Lorne CHIVERTON, August 26

 

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Margaret GRINSTEAD, dau. of Harry, to William WILLSEY, Durwent, August 27

 

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Nellie DAVIDSON, dau. of William, to Nathan UNDERHILL, Port Burwell,

          August 20

     Died – Ralph GRASS, son of Robert, Vienna, age 10

 

 

September 11, 1919

Page 1

c2 Married – Lenora Fern LIGHT, dau. of Frank, to Herbert BOTTRILL, Aylmer

c3 Died – Miles CHARLTON, St. Thomas, 76th year

c4 Married – Colonel BALL, son of Charles, Mt. Salem, to Sylvia CROSSETT, Niagara Falls, NY

c6 Engagement – Greta Lorena HARP, dau. of Mrs. Samuel, to Raymond H. MABEE, son of Ira,

           Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – George L. MARSHALL, Corinth, to Mabel Britain COOPER, dau. of D.C., Orillia,

           September 3

 

 

Page 3

c2 Sale – H. L. TANNER, lot 19, con 10, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – W. H. COOKSON, lot 9, con 1, Bayham

c4 Sale – E. J. WHITE, Corinth

 

 

Page 5

c2 Engagement – Luveda BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to John A. CHARLTON

     Engagement – Hazel E. CROSBY, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Morley GORVETT, son of

           William, Sparta

 

 

September 18, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – William OSTRANDER, Aylmer

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Jean SWINN, Sandwich, niece of Mrs. McKNIGHT, Luton

     Born – dau. to Charlie MURPHY, Vienna

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – Albert PEARSON, Corinth

c2 Sale – Allan A. SMITH, lot 20, con 9, Dereham

c3 Sale – John W. BINGHAM, lot 29, con 1, Malahide

     Sale – Harry P. GRANT, lot 118, con 6, Bayham

     Sale – Edward WINGER, Aylmer

c4 Sale – Charles SOPER, New Sarum

 

 

Page 4

c2 Engagement – Lena May HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Deloz ZAVITZ

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – John TANSLEY, lot 15, con 5, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. HARVEY, Mapleton

c3 50th anniverary of Mr & Mrs T.M. ARTHURS, Jaffa

 

 

September 25, 1919

Page 1

c5 Married – Evelyn York DAVIS, dau. of Ed E., to William John ROSS, Great Falls, Montana

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Hazel E. CROSBY, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Morley GORVETT, September 17

 

 

 Page 3

c1 Sale – Noel GUY, lot 109, con 6, Bayham

c2 Sale – Alonzo BRADLEY, Bayham

c3 Sale – John H. NEFF, lot 33 & 34, con 7, Malahide

     Sale – James L. MOORE, lot 2, con 9, township not listed

c4 Sale – Earl HARP, lot 8,con 3, Malahide

c5 Sale – A.A. CHIVERTON, lot 35, con 5, Malahide

     Sale – George A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen

c6 Sale – Bruce C. BRACKENBURY, con 2, Malahide

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Mrs. George ELGIE, Jaffa, Sept. 18, nee PORTER

     Married – Ray CLEMENT, Aylmer, to Freda HAWKINS, Windsor, September 18

c3 Married – Clarence Ray BROWN, son of George, Lakeview, to Bertha Louisa SMITH, dau. of

           Bruce, Lakeview

     Born – son to Curtis PERRY, September 19

 

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Lawrence STURK, Malahide, died July 8, 1919

 

 

Page 6

c6 Married – Ethel J. MOORE, dau. of George A., Springfield, to Bertram ASHTON, son of W.E.,

           Malahide

 

 

October 2, 1919

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Lottie Honn, dau. of W. HERD, to Harley S. LEARN, son of P.H.

c5 Died – Stanley EVANS, Calgary, brother of Mrs. J. Carlton DANCE, Kingsmill

c6 Married – Ray MABEE, son of Ira, Aylmer, to Greta HARP, dau. of Samuel

 

 

Page 3

c5 Sale – Dell CORLESS, con 7, S. Dorchester

     Sale – R. Bruce DAVIS, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c2 Sale – C. A. BROOKS, lot 3, con 10, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 10

c3 Married – Luveda Winnifred BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to John Ansel CHARLTON,

           son of John Ansel, Mapleton, Sept. 24

 

 

October 9, 1919

Page 1

c2 Born – son to George A. ANDERSON, Aylmer, October 4

c3 84th birthday of Mrs. Hannah PROWSE

     Died – Harry EMMETT, son of Charles, Aylmer, ge 24

c5 Engagement – Bernice Frances WHITE, dau. of B.F., Dunboyne, to Roy M. BAKER, son of

           Thomas, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – D. C. FLOTO, Corinth

c2 Sale – C. H. BALL, lot 25, con 3, Malahide

c4 Sale – Francis LEESON, lot 20, con 6, Malahide

     Sale – R. J. FIRBY, lot 4, con 9, Bayham

 

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Samuel DAWES, Springfield, age 86

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Robert Samuel EVANS, McTaggart, Saskatchewan, September 22, 43rd year, brother of

           Mrs. DANCE, Kingsmill

c4 Engagement – Dorcas J. BAXTER, dau. of W.H., to St. Claire McCAULLEY

 

 

Page 8

c1 Married – Greeta Lorine HARP, dau. of Samuel, to Raymond H. MABEE, son of Ira

 

 

October 16, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Ralph HOSHAL, son of Harvey, Lyons, 12th year

c3 Married – Lottie Honn HURD, dau. of Mrs. M.E., to Harley LEARN, son of Phillip, Malahide,

           October 8

     Died – Hannah Elizabeth TIMPANY, wife of Charles, Aylmer, October 9, 57th year,

           nee CLARK

c4 Married – Charlotte A. MAHAR, dau. of William, Harrietsville, to Herbert E. LEWIS, Crampton

     Died – Harry Robert HUNT, son of J.W., Aylmer

c6 Died – Mrs. Mary DUGGAN, Aylmer

     Died – George GREENHAM, son of William, Malahide, 20th year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Ethel WEAVER, dau. of George, Belmont, to Lorne FALLS, son of George, Belmont,

           October 1

 

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – George A. GILBERT, lot 20, con 8, Yarmouth

     Sale – R. W. HOLTBY, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – A. H. BACKUS, Aylmer

     Sale – O. L. BAKER, con 7, Malahide

c4 Sale – Isabella DOAN, lot 20, con 12, S. Dorchester

     Sale – E. C. BECKETT, Orwell

     Sale – John ALEXANDER, Sparta

 

 

Page 7

c2 Dunboyne Cheese factory burned – owned by Basil WARDLE

 

 

Page 8

c6 Born – son to T. RICKWOOD, October 4

     Died – Mrs. Rose BADGLEY, dau. of Mrs. Jane LEARN, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 11

c4 Sale – Charles DERROUGH, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

October 23, 1919

Page 1

c3 Married – Dorca BAXTER, dau. of William, Aylmer, to St. Clair A. McCAULLEY, son of

           George, Mapleton

c5 Engagement – Mary Edith BUCK, dau. of James H., Malahide, to Carl C. CARTWRIGHT,

           Bayham

     Married – Nellie HARRIS, London, to George H. ANDREWS, St. Catharines, October 15

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Henry HATCH, Maple Grove

c4 Married – Bernice Frances WHITE, dau. of B.J., Dunboyne, to Roy M. BAKER, son of Thomas,

           Yarmouth, October 15

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – E.J. FEARNLEY, lot 3, con 1, Bayham

     Sale – Paul LEATHERS, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester

c4 Sale – Charles THOMPSON, lot 7, con 9, Bayham

     Sale – O. F. BESSEY, lot 35, con 1, Malahide

 

 

Page 7

c1 In memoriam – Frank MAGINNIS, died October 21, 1918

c3 Died – Mrs. Rosa BADGLEY, Detroit, 43rd year, dau. of Mrs. John LEARN, Belmont

 

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – Charles R. MARSHALL, Newell’s Corners

     Sale – Lt. Col. Charles A. LOW, Aylmer

 

 

October 30, 1919

Page 1

c3 Married – LeRoy H. JOHNSON, Moose Jaw, Sask., son of Rev. J.H., Aylmer, to Ruth

           MONTGOMERY, Moose Jaw

     Died – Benjamin William LAW, Aylmer, 83rd year

c4 Born – Richard Carl BROSEMALE, son of L.R., October 15, nee Marguerite WONNACOTT

     Died – Nellie May FILBY, wife of Charles a., Aylmer, October 23, 53rd year, nee FOWLER

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Edwin APPLETON, Vienna, age 86

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Arthur FERRIS, lot 27, con 1, Malahide

c2 Sale – George LAUR, lot 7, con 6, N. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Neal CLOES, lot 24, con 8, Yarmouth

     Sale – C. Leslie CRANE, Dingle St.

c4 Notice to creditors – Albert Hamilton BACKUS, Aylmer, died August 18, 1919

     Sale – Charles WOOSTER, lot 15, con 3, Malahie

     Sale – Edgar FERNS, Orwell

 

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Levi BROOKS, Windsor, 81st year

c2 Died – Mrs. Annie SMITH, widow of Oscar, Aylmer, 72nd year

     40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. W. COCHRAN, Nilestown

     Married – Ethel Ruby BACKUS, dau. of Burt, Thoraloe, New Ontario, to Thomas SPENCER,

           Earlton, October 16

 

 

November 6, 1919

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Helen Winnifred STRATH, dau. of Mrs. R.E., to Myron A. RICHMOND,

           Bridgewater, Mass.

     Died – James CHALK, Mt. Salem, 81st year

 

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. E. CRANE, Michigan, sisterof Isaac CONNOR, Corinth

     Married – Jack GRAVES, Tillsonburg, to Enid NELSON, Corinth, October 15

 

 

Page 3

c1 Sale – W. G. MITCHELL, lot 9, con 5, Bayham

c3 Sale – W. G. CHARLTON, Aylmer

     Sale – Delbert RYAN, lot 22, con 3, Bayham

     Sale – Dan CRANDALL, New Sarum

c4 Sale – Clifton CHARLTON, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 4

c2 Died – Henry CAULFIELD, Aylmer, October 31

c3 In memoriam – William DAVIS, Springfield, died Nov. 6, 1918

     In memoriam – Harry Burton GRASS, died Nov. 5, 1918, 26th yr

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – son to Alley LOUCH, Middlemiss, October 29 [Note:  Should say Aley LOUCH – PL & CVH April 2006]

 

 

Page 9

c1 Notice to creditors – Emma B. KAISER, Ogden, Utah, died March 15, 1919

 

 

November 13, 1919

Page 1

c4 Died – Harry COOKSON, 1st concession

     Married – Ella Mae PRAUGHLEY, dau. of Charles T., Chatham, to Norma E. KENT, son of

           Frank, Aylmer, November 5

c5 Died – Junius BRADLEY, Aylmer, age 67

c6 Engagement – Violet Gladys BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to Ben Styles PIERCE,

           Carruthers, Sask.

 

 

Page 2

c3 Notice to creditors – Robert Charles GIBSON, Aylmer, died August 18, 1919

 

 

Page 3

c3 Sale – E. D. HUNTER, Yarmouth

     Sale – Charles A. WALSH, Straffordville

 

 

Page 4

c3 Married – William Leslie HART, St. Thomas, to Annie Nichol NESBITT, Malahide,

          November 7

 

 

Page 5

c2 Died – A.B. HUSBAND, Hamilton, Nov. 6, husband of Julia GUNN, Aylmer

 

 

Page 9

c2 Died – Homer WAFFLE, Simcoe, son -in-law of Mrs. HALL, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. W.W. FIRBY, London, formerly Corinth

 

 

November 20, 1919

Page 1

c2 Married – Lorne O. McCLENNAN, Aylmer, to Eva Letta HOGARTH, Norwich

c3 Married – Margaret HOOD, Edinburgh, Scotland, to Pte. H. G. KILMER, Aylmer

c4 50th anniversary of Dr. & Mrs Reginald H. STARR, New York

 

 

Page 2

c5 Died – Albert E. THOMPSON, Oil City, wife is dau. of J. KILPATRICK, Springfield

 

 

Page 3

c4 Sale – David CAUGHELL, Yarmouth

 

 

Page 5

c2 Born – dau. to Earl CAMPBELL, November 14

     Married – Georgina BROWN to Wilson Z. HOUSE, November 15

c5 Sale – Jesse STOVER, lot 5, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 8

c3 Born – dau. to Mrs. F. HANEY, Jaffa

 

 

November 27, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died- Junius BRADLEY, Aylmer, funeral

c4 Married – Lela BALL, dau. of John, Mt. Salem, to R. BARTLETT, Calton, November 19

     Died – John SWARTZ, Aylmer

c5 Died – Homer WAFFLE, Simcoe; inquest

c6 Died – Mrs. Minerva Olivia DONALDSON, Corinth, 73rd year, nee TURNBULL

 

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Clare Luella BAKER, dau. of Lewis, Belmonth, to Clayton GATES, Westminster

     Born – son to Will BUCK, Mt. Salem, November 19

     Born – dau. to Orvis BABCOCK, Mt. Salem, November 21

 

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Delos ZAVITZ, Straffordville

c2 Sale – Fred BAMBRICK, lot 25, con 9, Malahide

 

 

Page 6

c2 Died – William HEMMING, Port Hope, husband of Susie LEES, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. W. M. LOGAN, Hamilton, nee Anna BECKER, Aylmer

 

 

December 4, 1919

Page 5

c1 Sale – Samuel DAWES, lot 8, con 9, S. Dorchester

     Sale – A. A. MOORE, Springfield

c2 Sale – Thomas WALTERS, Luton

     Sale – H. Z. BALCOM, Aylmer

     Sale – Mrs. Annie RYCKMAN, Aylmer

     Sale – Mrs. Frances BENTLEY, Aylmer

     Sale – William McGUIRE, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

     Sale – Gordon NEWELL, Springfield

     Sale – Jesse RICE, Springfield

c3 Sale – Fred LINDSAY, lot 26, con 9, Malahide

c4 Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 17, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Frances Rosilla CLINE, widow of Randall, Kingsmill, December 1, 58th year, nee

           FERGUSON

     Married – Helen Winnifred STRATH, Aylmer, to Myron Arthur RICHMOND, Bridgewater,

           Mass., November 26

 

 

Page 8

c6 Married – Samuel WARWICK, Aylmer, to Winnifred Beatrice ANGER, Aylmer, December 1

     Married – Phena HAWKINS, dau. of D.J., to Carl D. PHELPS, December 1

 

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – Norman JOHNSTON, lot 33, con 3, Malahide

 

 

December 11, 1919

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Virginia May STEVENSON, dau. of W.M., to Roy M. MORRIS, Tisdale,

           Saskatchewan

 

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, December 3

c4 Notice – Mabel SANDERSON, Toronto, petitions for divorce from Robert Lyon SANDERSON,

           Pittsburgh

     In memoriam – Mrs. Lydia MILLER, Luton, died December 16, 1917, 81st year

 

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Lorne SHACKLETON, lot 14, con 8, S. Dorchester

     Sale – Lewis R. CLOES, lot 21, Talbot St., New Sarum

 

 

December 18, 1919

Page 1

c3 Died – Robert MAW, Chicago, 78th year

c4 Married – Mrs. Phoebe SMITHSON, Aylmer, to James JOHNSON, Aylmer

 

 

Page 3

c2 Born – Ina Ella BAKER, dau. of E.W., Clute, New Ontario, November 19, nee Olive BOYD

     Born – dau. to Russel IRISH, stillborn

     Born – son to Ivan DENNIS, Lakeview, December 12

 

 

Page 12

c1 James A. CRANE, former Aylmer resident; success story, photo

 

 

December 25, 1919

Page 1

c2 Died – Mary ROLLISON, widow of Charles, Bayham, December 13, 76th year

     Engagement – Blanche Victoria CANNING, dau. of Frederick, to T.C. Morris BLAKE

c4 Married – Alta Gertrude WOODWORTH, dau. of George, Port Burwell, to William Burton

           McCORD (& col 3)

c5 Engagement – Lulu Odell BROOKS, dau. of Wesley, Kingsmill, to Roy S. McCLINTOCK

     Died – John H. WILSON, S. Dorchester, Dec. 23, 80th year

 

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Beecher HAGGAN, dau. of Thomas & Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview