Aylmer Express 1910 – 1914

 Index to the
Aylmer Express
newspaper
1910 – 1914

Formatted for the Internet 3 October 2004 by BCJ

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

introduction to Aylmer Express indexes

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

 

January 6, 1910

Page 1

c1 Married – Lila May HUGHES to Clifton OSTRANDER, Dec. 29

c2 Married – Gertrude HUNTLEY, dau. of H., Courtright, to John R. GRACE, St. Thomas

c3 Died – George STILL, Jesseyville, father of Mrs. (Rev.) TONGE, Aylmer, December 25

Died – Mrs. A.N. KEY, widow of Alfred, Chicago, January 1, mother-in-law of Robert

McDIARMID, Springwater

c4 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth STAFFORD, widow of Abel, Jaffa, age 70

c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth KENNEY, widow of Ira J., 80th year

c6 Married – Owen S. MOORE, Corinth to Lula A. BERDAN, dau. of Albert, Culloden, December

26

Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane COPEMAN, widow of John, Belmont, December 31, 66th year

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – G.H. GODFREY, lot 11, con. 4, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Violet PARKER, dau. of A.W., Malahide to Harry BRANION, Aylmer, December 29

c4 Married – Florence E. POUND, dau. of Asa, Yarmouth, to Carrol E. ADAMS, Gladys, Alberta,

January 1

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – George W. DENNIS, lot 11, north of Aylmer

 

January 13, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – Alice May BURWELL, dau. of Mahlon, Port Burwell, to Thomas Frederick LITTLE,

Palmerston, January 8

Died – Mrs. Addie BURKE, Ganonoque, widow of Edmund, London, dau. of late Amasa

LEWIS,

Aylmer

Died – George Nelson MANN, Hagersville, age 42, brother of Mrs. John W. YOUNG, Orwell

c5 Died – Henry HUTTON, Rodney, 105th year

Died – Mary Ann DEO, widow of Jacob, New Sarum, age 94

c6 Died – Mr. E.E. FULLER, Cleveland, Ohio

Died – Charles Delbert PEARSON, St. Thomas, son of Issac

Died – Richard BAMBURY, Sparta, 85th year

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Charles EMERY, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester

Sale – Mrs. J.B. OGILVIE, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c1 Foundation laid for new shoe factory

c3 Married – Della WILKINSON, dau. of John, Aylmer, to William L. COLEMAN, Toronto,

January 12

Died – Dr. Uzziel OGDEN, Toronto, 83rd year

c6 Died – Peter ANDERSON, Kansas

 

Page 7

c2 Notice to creditors – Jesse KINSEY, Aylemr, died October 7, 1909

Notice to creditors – Mary Ann LIGHTFOOT, Malahide, died August 8, 1909

 

January 20, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Sylvanus REYNOLDS, Malahide, 79th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Annie MOORE, wife of Edward, London, age 41, daughter of Ephraim

SKELDING,

Aylmer

c5 Died – Mrs. Joseph HILLIS, St. Thomas, aunt of Caleb BURDICK

Married – Frank GLOIN, Yarmouth to Mabel TAYLOR, Houghton

c6 Died – Mrs. Addie BURKE, nee LEWIS, funeral

 

Page 2

c2 Died – infant son of E. LEE, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John C. CARTWRIGHT, Dickinson, N. Carolina, 48th yr

c4 Married – Julia HILLIKER, dau. of Chauncey, Mt. Salem, to Arthur BRADLEY, Malahide

 

Page 7

c1 Tenders for erection of new Dunboyne Methodist church

c3 Born – son to Roland ESSELTINE

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Catharine HENDERSON, widow of F.A., Winnipeg, mother of M.T. HARVEY,

Sparta

 

January 27, 1910

Page 1

c2 Born – baby to Blake EATON, Carberry, Manitoba, January 7

Died – John SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, Jan. 23, 59th year

Died – Mrs. Nellie LOUCKS, wife of Edward, Yarmouth, 44th yr

Died – James CARRUTH, Dutton, age 45

c4 Married – Lorne C. FIRBY to Mabel MOORE, both Bayham, Jan.18

Died – Edward LIVINGSTONE, Dereham, Jan. 14, 84th year

c6 Died – Mrs. Harriett LAMB, widow of John, Aylmer, age 88

55th birthday of Samuel HARP

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Sylvanus REYNOLDS, lot 8 and 9, con 2, Malahide

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau. to E. PEARSON, Corinth, January 23

Born – son to Claude R. SANAGAN, St. Thomas, Jan. 20

 

Page 7

c4 Died – William GLOVER, Pittsburg, 59th year

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. HENDERSON, Sparta, funeral

 

February 3, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – J.H. CRONK to Mrs. PHILP, St. Thomas

c3 Died – Mrs. Louie DAVIS, widow of Edward, Aylmer, nee YORKE

Died – George AXFORD, Kinglake, Yarmouth, age 75

c5 80th birthday of Charles STRONG

Died – John BAXTER, Malahide, 81st year

c6 Died – son of E. BALDWIN, Vienna, age 8, Jan. 23

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Henry LAIDLAW, lot 2, con 8, Malahide

Sale – Michael McKNIGHT, lot 4, center Rd., Malahide

Sale – McLAIN Bros., lot 21, con 1, Yarmouth

Sale – C.W. CHARLTON, lot 1, con 10, S. Dorchester

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Capt. Dennis CAVANAUGH, Farbault, Minnestota, Jan. 22, 73rd year

 

Page 7

c2 Tenders called for erection of Baptist church at Lakeview

 

February 10, 1910

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Basil BINGHAM, Mt. Salem, January 31, nee Minnie WIDDIFIELD

c3 Died – Andrew BAXTER, Dereham, 86th year

Married – Melita WRIGHT, dau. of James R., to Jack COLQUHOUN

Died – Mrs. Peter J. PUTNAM, Lyons, age 65

75th birthday of Charls CLOSS, Aylmer

c4 Married – Frank SMITH, Aylmer to Margaret N. POLLEN, St. Marys, February 1

c5 Died – Charles FISHER, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – E.S. HOBSON, Edgeware Rd.

Sale – John FISHBACK, lot 16, con 14, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – C.W. LEARN, lot 31, con 5, Malahide

c4 Last meeting in old Lake Shore Calvary Baptist church; new church to be built; long article

and history of church

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Clara McKENNEY, dau. of William, Glencolin, to Frank B. TAYLOR, Belmont,

February 2

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Silas W. PENHALE, lot 26, con 9, Yarmouth

 

February 17, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – Caroline R. SMITH, dau. of Gilbert, to Frederick A. WICKETT

c4 47th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. G. W. MILLS, Bayham

Died – Mrs. John HANKINSON, 70th year

c5 Died – Hon. John CHARLTON, Lyndoch

Died – Mrs. Samuel FRENCH, Leamington, nee Jennie BINGHAM, dau. of Davis G., Aylmer

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide

c3 Sale – R. F. HUMPHREY, lot 13-14, con 5, Bayham

c5 70th birthday of Edward DANGERFIELD, Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Granville HAIGHT, Aylmer

 

Page 7

c1 Notice to creditors – Louie DAVIS, Aylmer, died January 28, 1910

c4 Sale – Frank HEFFER, lot 32, con 4, Malahide

 

February 24, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Nathan MANN, Dexter, 61st year, nee PARKER

c3 Died – Sylvia Ann SHAKELTON, wife of Clarence, Malahide, 39th year; dau. of Wilson

BEARSS

c5 Married – Erie SNIDER, dau. of Thomas, Aylmer, to Henry LAND, Ingersoll

Died – Mrs. J. S. NEWTON, Penhold, Alberta, January 19, dau. of George SWAYZE,

Copenhagen

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Philip ABBOTT, lot 18, con 6, Malahide

c4 Died – Mary BERRY, Corinth, February 13

 

Page 5

c1 Married – M. McALLISTER, Straffordville, to Miss JAMES, Brownsville, February 15

 

Page 7

c2 Died – George DEO, Seattle

 

March 3, 1910

Page 1

c4 80th birthday of John A. McCAUSLAND, Aylmer

c5 Died – Amasa DeGROOT, Dereham, over 100 years old

c6 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth SKINNER, Vienna, 94th year

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Thomas HARDY, lot 22, con 8, Yarmouth

Sale – Wilmot D. HOUSE, lot 8 & 9, Con 2, Malahide

Sale – E. LAIDLAW, lot 24, con 5, Malahide

Sale – Alex GRANT, lot 119, con 6, Bayham

c3 Sale – John KELLY, lot 14, con 1, Malahide

 

Page 6

c4-5 Picture of new building for Aylmer Shoe Company

 

Page 7

c1 Birthday of James BAYES

c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem

c4 Sale – Charles W. GODBY, lot 4, con 1, Bayham

 

March 10, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Amanda H. SMITH, Yarmouth, 83rd year

Dissolution of CHRISTIE & CARRON clothing store, oldest firm in Aylmer, started 1879

c4 canning factory merger complete, under name of Dominion Canners

c6 Died – Robert DEAN, Malahide, 87th year, February 25

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Mrs. M.A. SIMPSON, lot 2, con 6, Malahide

c4 72nd birthday of Mrs. Jas. W. SMITH, St. Thomas

 

Page 6

c3 Died – J. Wesley WIDNER, Toronto, 76th year

Died – Mrs. Annie YOUNG, widow of John, Union, March 1

 

March 17, 1910

Page 1

c2 Born – son to William BRADLEY, Mortlack, Sask., March 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Ed. JONES, London, age 20, nee Ethel CORNELIUS, Aylmer

c4 Died – Judson PARKER, Yarmouth, 56th year

c5 Married – Alexander COLEMAN to Edith LEGGE, dau. of James, all of S. Dorchester, March 9

Died – Mrs. Leslie HAYES, St. Thomas, nee CARTER

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Ira PRICE, lot 19, WNR, Houghton

Sale – Edward S. McCOLLUM, lot 35, con 2, Malahide

Sale – Amos CHARLTON, Aylmer

Sale – John W. CASCADDEN, lot 22, con 4, Malahide

c3 Sale – P.H. RICKARD, lot 6, con 5, N. Dorchester

c4 Born – dau. to Frank HUFFMAN, Orwell

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. Elivia PETERS, Yarmouth, 78th year

c3 Died – Edmond COPELAND, 70th year

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Harriett LAMB, Malahide, died January 21, 1910

60th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. G.D. HOWELL, Union

 

March 24, 1910

Page 1

c5 51st birthday of Mrs. Nelson BINGHAM, Mt. Salem

71st birthday of William HOUSE

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – William DICKIE, Aylmer

Sale – G.E. WRIGHT, lot 9, con 12, S. Dorchester

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. Dorothy FURSMAN, Bayham, March 12

Died – Mrs. Lorena JAMES, Dunboyne, 79th year

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Andrew BOWEN, lot 16, con 6, Malahide

 

March 31, 1910

Page 1

c4 Born – son to Ern MILLARD, March 19

c5 Died – Mahlon D. CARTER, 81st year

c6 Died – Rev. S.R. ASBURY, Guelph, former rector at Trinity Church

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Sol. GORDON, lot 20, con 1, Bayham

Died – Mrs. Florence HOLLYWOOD, wife of Clifford, Webb City, nee SEVEY

c4 Died – Henry CAUGHELL, Yarmouth, age 81

 

Page 6

c4 Born – son to Bruce LINDSAY, February 22

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Anna HARP, dau. of Joseph, to Roger OWEN, Ottawa

 

April 7, 1910

Page 1

c4 Married – Agnes R. BRADLEY, dau. of Junius, Aylmer, to Frank PETERS, March 30

c6 Born – dau. to Thomas SHERRY

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – John E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

c3 Married – Opal Silva CLOES, dau. of Sarah, New Sarum, to Charles Victor CLINE, Mapleton,

March 23

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Murtie Bell McKENNEY, dau. of Ellison, Glencolin, 41st year

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Charles E. CLARK, Aylmer

 

April 14, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – Samuel IRWIN, Grovesend, 64th year

c5 Died – Alvin CRONK, Aylmer, 77th year

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. George GORDON, 81st year

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Mahlon D. CARTER, Malahide, died March 28, 1910

Notice to creditors – Alvin T. CRONK, Aylmer, died April 9, 1910

 

Page 6

c6 Died – James ROBINSON, Mount Elgin, age 30

 

Page 7

c1 Notice – George W. KILBOURN, not responsible for debts of wife Elma Agnes

c3 Married – Mr. SCHRAM, Aylmer to Miss LOUCKS, Houghton

 

April 21, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – Harvey HOSHAL, Port Burwell, 71st year

c5 Died – Mrs. L. N. MORRISON, Toronto

Died – Henry COYNE, Glencoe

c6 Cornerstone of new Dunboyne Methodist church will be laid today

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. John DICKINSON, Yarmouth, 78th year

Married – Myrtle Christina ROSS, Yarmouth to C. EMERY, Yarmouth

c3 Died – Mrs. Solon KIPP, Glencolin

Died – Louis WOLLESTINE, Corinth

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Harry FLOWERS

c5 Born – son to Charles MANN, Winnipeg

c6 Died – Mrs. W.F. MAGEE, April 19, 31st year, nee FAIRBROTHER

 

April 28, 1910

Page 1

c3 Mr. & Mrs. E.A. ADAMS move to Lansing, Michigan

Died – Capt. THOMPSON, Port Bruce, 91st year

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza LAUR, Straffordville, 71st year, April 15

c4 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. George GARNHAM, Bayham

Article about John McMATH, Watertown, S. Dakota, former Aylmer resident

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to George PRICE

 

May 5, 1910

Page 1

c1 Died – John SPENCE, Aylmer 71st year

c4 Mr. & Mrs. Martin KIDD move to Grimsby

c5 Died – James H. YARWOOD, Yarmouth, age 66

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Dancey LIVINGSTONE, Chicago, age 78

Sale – William HUNTER, Aylmer

c3 Married – Lottie MONTGOMERY, dau. of John, Monaghan, Ireland, to Fred TRIM, son of

Albert,

Glencolin, April 27

Died – Daniel DEACON, London, age 94

Married – Laura DENTON, Springfield to Edwin MOORE, Corinth

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Capt. Thomas THOMPSON, Port Bruce, age 90, long article and obituary

 

May 12, 1910

Page 1

Portrait edged in black announcing death of King Edward VII

c2 Died – Charlie WHITE, Sparta

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Egbert DOAN, son of William P., Ashville, North Carolina, age 16, November 22, 1909

c4 Sale – W.F. MAGEE, lot 4 & 5, Jamestown Rd., Malahide

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Laura DENTON, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Irwin MOORE, Corinth

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau. to Hugh MURRAY, nee Grace TRELEAVEN, May 3

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Evelyn MABEE, dau. of E.W., Toronto, age 6

Died – William D. HANEY, Malahide, 42nd year

 

May 19, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Gordon CANDY, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, age 16

c3 Born – son to E.A. CAUGHELL

Born – son to Gale ASHBAUGH

Born – dau. to Harold RATTLEY, April 28

c6 Died – Duncan FERGUSON, Toronto, 70th year

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. William BOYD, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 68th birthday of Mrs. Stephen POUND, dau. of John W. GILLETT

 

Page 7

c4 Married – Louise HAMBLY, dau. of John, to Leonard D. HANKINSON, Grovesend, May 11

 

May 26, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – Kathleen RICHARDSON, Kingston, cousin of Kate and Nellie MANN, Aylmer

c4 Free mail delivery between Aylmer & St. Thomas secured

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Lulu GRACEY, dau. of Daniel, S. Dorchester, to Murray N. MATTHEWS, Malahide

c5 Died – Joseph GRIFFIN, St. Thomas, 70, in San Fransisco

 

Page 6

c1 Halley’s Comet mentioned

 

June 2, 1910

Page 1

c2 61st birthday of Mrs. F. WEAVER, Lakeview

c3 Born – son to Claude SINCLAIR, Winnipeg, May 23

c4 Engagement – Beatrice BARBER, Corinth, to Hugh Currie DUGG, of Peterborough

Died – Mr. THOMPSON, Toronto, age 85, brother of Mrs. A. E. HAINES, Aylmer

c6 18th birthday of Ted PORTE

 

Page 2

c2 86th birthday of William YEO, Fairview

 

Page 11

c2 77th birthday of James STOKES, Sparta

 

June 9, 1910

Page 1

c4 Married – Nellie YOUNG to Fred A. MANN, Hardisty, in Chicago

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Mabel ABELL, daughter of Gustin, Bayham, to Charles CRAWFORD, Culloden,

June 1

 

Page 6

c3 Sale – Mrs. Ed LEMMON, Aylmer

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Ida PEARSON, Corinth, to Fred ELLIS, Eckford

Ed HERRINGTON, blacksmith at Sparta, closes business

c3 Born – son to George ROBINS

 

June 16, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – Edna YOUNG, Port Bruce to Wilfred JOHNSON, Calgary, June 8

Born – dau. to Dr. HAINES, Marlette, Mich., June 8, (mother is daughter of Mrs. Jas. A.

MURRAY)

c3 Died – Alexander CAMERON, Yarmouth, 87th year

c5 Married – Miss E.S. BALL to J.E. SCOTT, Aylmer, June 8

Married – R.R. CAUGHEY, Aylmer, to Ruby COPEMAN, St. Thomas

 

June 23, 1910

Page 1

c3 Cornerstone of Lakeview Baptist church laid Friday

c4 Married – Effie Myrtle FARROW, dau. of Douglas, to Rev. C. Jeff McCOMBE, son of James,

Toronto, June 14

Married – Ethel GILL, dau. of Joseph, Brandon; to Mr. TWEDELL, Winnipeg, June 11

c5 Died – Leonard POWERS, Malahide

Died – Mrs. Henry WILSON, Detroit, sister of Thomas HAMMOND

c6 Cornerstones of Dunboyne Union Church will be laid Monday

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Thomas HARE, Malahide, 73rd year

Died – Mrs. Thomas HARE, Malahide, 66th year

Died – Miss SCOTT, Ottawa, 50th year, sister of Mrs. Thomas HARE; all in auto/railway

accident

 

Page 7

c3 Sale – William BUCHANAN, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Georgina McDONALD, dau. of Hillary, Port Huron, to Joseph S. STRINGHAM,

Detroit.

 

June 30, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Maruice SHARON, Regina, Sask.,nee Edna FREEK, St. Thomas

c3 Cornerstone laid at Dunboyne Union Church, June 27

c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) T. L. WILKINSON

c5 Engagement – Margaret E. HAWLEY, Detroit, to William BUCKNELL, Aylmer, July 5

c6 Married – Eva McGREGOR, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Charles Howard NUTTLE,

Charlestown, Maryland

 

Page 6

c1 Memorial service for Mr. & Mrs. Thomas HARE, and Miss SCOTT, died June 19

c4 Notice to Creditors – Argo RICHMOND, V.S., Aylmer, died November 22, 1908

 

Page 7

c4 Coroner’s inquest into death of Thomas Shellington HARE, Harriet Maria HARE, and Annie

Elizabeth SCOTT

 

Page 11

c4 Died – Isaac C. WHITE, Harrietsville, age 34

Married – William MEACHAM, St. Thomas, to Lila RUSS, Yarmouth

c5 Married – L. Ione WILLIS, dau. of E., Fruitland, Ont. to Hugh I. WEAVER, Lakeview, June 22

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Thomas S. HARE, lot 14, con 8

Sale – Daniel WILEY, Aylmer

Sale – Eph. WOLFF, Summer’s Corners

 

July 7, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Dr. J. M. TREADWELL, Port Burwell, 74th year

Married – W. BUCKNELL, Aylmer, to Margaret HAWLEY, Detroit

Married – Annie MAYBEE, Aylmer, to Freeman RYCKMAN, Detroit, June 27

c3 Married – Alex SUMMERS to Mrs. T. RIDDELL, June 16

Died – James CHAMBERS, Malahide, June 28

Died – Delonie JAMES, S. Dorchester

c5 Born – dau. to A. H. WIDDIFIELD, Williams, W. Virginia, June 19

c6 Married – Ella Maud LEESON, dau. of Frank, to Rev. Jesse ARNUP

 

Page 2

c2 Cornerstone laid at Dunboyne Union Church

 

Page 6

c4 MOORE family reunion held at home of Arthur CHAMBERS

 

Page 7

c4 Married – Edith BRIGHT, dau. of A.J., to Dr. Edward FISHER, Seaforth

 

Page 11

c5 Growth and development of Malahide & Bayham Telephone Association

c6 Died – Cook NEWCOMBE, Yarmouth, 67th year

Married – Beatrice BARBER, Corinth to Hugh C. DUFF, Peterborough

Died -John DICKHOUT, Dereman, age 73

 

July 14, 1910

Page 1

c1 70th birthday of William DENNIS, Mount Salem

c3 Died – James G. CLAYTON, Aylmer, age 71

c4 Died – William WHYTE, Lyons, 61st year

c5 Married – Margaret Elizabeth HAWLEY, dau. of Alfred, Detroit, to William BUCKNELL,

Aylmer, July 5

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Benedetta Beatrice BARBER, Corinth, to Hugh Currie DUFF, Peterborough, June 29

c3 Died – dau. of Thomas HARRIS, St. Thomas, age 6

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Mabel BERDAN, Aylmer to W. HOLLINGSHEAD, St. Thomas

Died – John EVANS, Malahide, 80th year

 

July 21, 1910

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to O.E. WHITESIDES

Mr. W. BUCHANAN leaves Aylmer for Northwest

c4 Died – Mrs. David WHYTE, Sparta, 61st year

c6 Married – Cora Minnetta HARRIS, dau. of A., Aylmer, to Charles H. KIVILL, Kennedy, Sask.

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Ruby PHELPS, Eden, July 3, age 18

Died – Mrs. William STRONG, Bay City, Mich., July 2, age 41, dau. of Jas. CHALK

Died – Duncan McVICAR, age 12, July 3

 

Page 6

c2 Born – son to John WILSON

c3 Died – James CLAYTON, article

c4 Died – Mrs. James WARWICK, Mapleton, 87th year

 

July 28, 1910

Page 1

c2 Born – son to William LEESON, July 15

c3 Engagement – Aura POUND, dau. of Thomas, London, to Dr. Bertram E. WILSON

Married – Ethyl Mae PETTMAN, Tillsonburg, to John F. SUMMER, Ingersoll, July 20

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Eugene CHALK, son of Benjamin, St. Thomas, age 6

Died – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer, 72nd year

c4 Sale – J.E. LLOYD, Kingsmill

Notice to creditors – Harriet Maria HARE, died June 19, 1910

Notice to creditors – Thomas Shellington HARE, died June 19, 1910

 

August 4, 1910

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Alfred H. MATTHEWS, Barwick, Ont., July 11, nee Lois HARRIS of Aylmer

c6 Married – Cecil BROWN, Boston, Mass., to Jennie STANLEY, Toronto

Died – James Haracy WINTER, Springfield, age 91

 

Page 6

c4 Notice to creditors – James CHAMBERS, Malahide, died June 28, 1910

 

August 11,1910

Page 1

c2 Married – Agnes Elizabeth HALE, dau. of John, Luton, to James ELLIS, Detroit

c3 Died – Silas LUCAS, Avon

c6 Died – Mrs. Susan HAGGAN, Lakeview, August 1, 77th year

Married – L.W. McCLENNAN, Winnipeg, to Louise SUMMERS, London, August 10

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Miss Emily M. EGBERT, Malahide, 56th year

 

Page 7

c3 Sale – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer

 

August 18, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Marwood A. GILBERT, St. Thomas, age 70

Died – Mrs. Sidney ASH, London, nee Lou PEARSON

c3 Died – George CAREY, Kingston

c4 Born – son to James ANGER

Born – son to J.H. GLOVER

c6 Died – R. Mack COREY, Aylmer, 75th year

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Ransom SHEPPARD, Wallacetown, 73rd year

c2 Died – Mrs. George JOHNSON, Yarmouth, 73rd year

Died – Mr. A.J. PARKER, Aylmer, age 87

Died – Sarah Jean McARTHUR, dau. of Clarke, Aylmer, 25th year

c4 Notice to creditors – A.W. JOHNSTON, Malahide, insolvent

Notice to creditors – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer, died July 25, 1910

 

Page 7

c4 Married – Nellie PROCURE, dau. of Ed, to Bert DONALDSON, Corinth, August 17

Sale – Mrs. Martin HARRIS, Aylmer

 

August 25, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – William MINOR, Yarmouth, found dead in buggy

 

Page 6

c1 Separation of Malahide & Bayham Telephone Companies

 

September 1, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Sewell A. SEVERANCE, Malahide, age 81

c3 Inquest into death of William MINER

Died – William CROSBY, son of John, Dunboyne, 25th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer, August 22, 79th year

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Kate GUNDY, Toronto, dau. of Rev. Gundy, St. Thomas

Married – William WARNOCK, Aylmer, to Aimee A. WAITE, dau. of R.S., Aylmer, August 31

Died – Mrs. J.F. ANDERSON, Aylmer, 41st year

Visit of Rt. Rev. A.F. WINNINGTON-INGRAM, Bishop of London, England

c6 Sale – Isaac PEARSON, lot 1, con 8, Bayham

 

Page 7

c3 Tenders for sale of property of late James H. YARWOOD, Yarmouth

c4 70th birthday of Fred DUNN, Luton

 

September 8, 1910

Page 1

c2 Dedication of new Dunboyne Methodist Church to take place

c6 Died – Mrs. John KEITH, Bay City, Mich., nee Delilah BEEMER, dau. of Abram

Married – Adah PHELPS to Dr. C. M. TRUMAN, Craik, Sask.

 

Page 7

c1 Notice – Charles PARKER not responsible for debts of wife Elvia PARKER

c4 Sale – Edward MOORE, lot 1, con 9, Bayham

Sale – G.B. McCONNELL, Port Burwell

 

September 15, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – I. Vernon WEISBROD, New York, to Elsie Maud KENDRICK, New York

c4 Died – John CHALK, Malahide, age 82

c5 Died – Leo W. SMITH, 19, Toronto, son of R.W. Smith

 

Page 6

c3 Dedication services of new Dunboyne Methodist Church

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Ed JEFFREY, lot 15, con 12, S. Dorchester

Sale – M. BOUGHNER, Orwell

 

September 22, 1910

Page 1

c1 Died – Thomas HUNTER, St. Thomas, age 42

c2 Died – Reginald STARR, New York, son of Rev. Starr

Died – Charles R. DAVIS, Lethbridge, Alberta, son of late E.R. Davis, Aylmer

c3 Died – John CRAWFORD, Red Deer, Alberta, September 8, 77th year, former Aylmer lawyer

c6 Married – Ezra JOHNSON, Avon, to Emma Myrtle ABBOTT, Harrietsville, September 14

Died – Charles BEE, barn raising accident

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Blanche DOHERTY, St. Thomas, to Talmage HOLMES, London

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – E. HUTCHINSON, lot 18, con 1, Bayham

c3 Sale – A.W. JOHNSON

Sale – Alva ST. CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide

c4 Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, lot 30, con 6, Malahide

Sale – David WHYTE, lot 19, con 4, Yarmouth

Sale – William WHYTE, lot 14, con 11, S. Dorchester

 

Page 12

c4 Died – John CHALK, Calton, September 10, 82nd year

Married – Ruby Lovica ZAFF, dau. of P., Aylmer, to Leo JAYNES, Detroit, September 17

c5 Notice to creditors – James M. TWEEDALE, Port Burwell, died June 24, 1910

 

September 29, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Sarah WHALEY, widow of Lyman, Avon

c4 Married – Orville Roy HUNT, White Oak, to Cora M. VANSLYKE, dau. of Alfred, Glanworth

50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. J. HOLLANDS, Aylmer, Sept. 19

c6 Engagement – Pearl WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., to Joseph MILLARD, Fairview, October

12

Died – W.H. SMITH, Buffalo, August 18, 68th year

Married – Orville Roy HUNT to Cora Myrtle VANSLYKE, article

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. Benjamin CRANE, Corinth

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. L. J. PARKER, Aylmer, dau. of William MONTEITH

Died – Sewell A. BOYD, Malahide, September 23, 77th year

c3 Died – Francis HANKINSON, Malahide, 62nd year

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Charles L. HARDY, lot 4, con 7, Malahide

Sale – Henry CAUGHELL, New Sarum

Sale – H. T. JAMES, lot 26, con 7, Malahide

 

October 6, 1910

Page 1

c1 Died – Glen Oliver KENNEDY, son of Elwyn

c2 Married – Leon S. KING, Aylmer, to Ruth JACOBS, Winona

Married – Alma Pearl BEATTIE, dau. of James, Bayham, to Harvey GORVETT, Sparta,

October 5

c3 Married – Florence M. MATTHEWS, dau. of J.W., to Charles A. VANPATTER, son of J.M,

Luton, September 28

 

Page 2

c3 Sale – George B. ABELL

Sale – Mrs. M. GUNSTONE

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Florence A. FIRBY, Bayham, to James E. SMITH, Paynes Mills, September 28

c3 Notice to creditors – John CHALK, Bayham, died September 10, 1910

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 123, con 7, Bayham

Sale – Elgin CLARKE, lot 9, con 7, Malahide

Sale – Charles MARTIN, lot 15, con 11, S. Dorchester

 

October 13, 1910

Page 1

c3 Born – son to Lorne LAING, Richmond

c6 Died – Nelson BURGESS, Toronto, 62nd year

Died – Richard NORMAN, Lyndoch, September 30, 84th year

 

Page 2

c3 Sale – Bruce BROWN, lot 20, con 12, S. Dorchester

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – L. EDGEWORTH, Belmont

Sale – Nelson VAUGHAN, lot 3, Houghton-Bayham townline

Sale – J.A. WILSON, lot 13, con 1, Malahide

Sale – J.A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

Sale – Mrs. Sheldon WARD & S. BRADSHAW, lot 4, con 7

Sale – Mrs. J. CAMP, Copenhagen

 

October 20, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – R.F. WHITING, London

c3 Died – Mrs. Ernest CAMPBELL, Orion, Michigan, dau. of Jacob BENNER

c4 Died – Charles COAN, Orwell, age 73

Born – son to Norman D. HALL, Elora, October 13

c6 61st birthday of George LEE, Aylmer

Married – Lulu Pearl WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., Glencolin, to Joseph MILLARD,

Fairview,

October 12

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Ernest POWERS, lot 5, con 3, Malahide

Sale – Charles H. COOK, lot 34 & 35, con 9, Bayham

Sale – G.H. GODBY, lot 11, con 4, Bayham

 

October 27, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – Mary BURROUGHS, Strathroy, widow of Edward, daughter of Thomas ROBERTS

c3 Died – Miss E. WARWICK, dau. of James, Kingsmill

Died – Gordon Romain CLUNAS, son of R.A., Aylmer, age 3

c5 Born – dau. to Daniel KARNS

Died – Mrs. Mary GARNER, Malahide, age 87

c6 Died – Mrs. Lyman McEOWN, Malahide, 78th year

 

Page 6

c3 Notice to creditors – Sewell SEVERANCE, Malahide, died August 26, 1910

 

November 3, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – James Kelly WESTOVER, Buffalo, son of Densmore, Calton, to Laura B. KIRK

c5 Married – J. Arthur GILLETT to Ethel LEG

c6 Died – Sameul CRUMB, Sparta, age 73

 

Page 2

c2 Born – son to Henry WARD, Bayham

Born – son to John JOHNSON, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Temperance Jeal TEEPLE, widow of Lyman, Aylmer, October 27, dau. of Warren

DAVIS

Married – Thomas Melburn JEMISON, Spokane, Washington, to Maud TOWARD, London,

England, October 12

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Rev. A.P. McDONALD, Aylmer

Sale – George KILGOUR, lot 17, con 11, Dereham

 

November 10, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – H.L. OKE, New Sarum

Died – Mrs. (Rev.) Elizabeth Lindsay TYRRELL, Detroit, October 25, 74th year, nee

LINDSAY,

sister of R.H. LINDSAY

c3 Died – Frederick COUTTS, Windsor

Died – Rev. W. AMES, 90, Woodstock, former Meth. pastor

Died – Miss Annie W. GREEN

c4 Died – Dr. Leonard LUTON, St. Thomas, age 75

Died – Walter C. HOAG, Aylmer

c5 Died – Allie BRADLEY, dau. of John, Malahide, age 16

 

Page 2

c2 Died – David WESTOVER, Orwell, age 61

William HUFFMAN moving old cheese factory at Orwell

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Harold OKE, New Sarum, age 25

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – Irving TIMPANY, lot 3 & 4, townline, near Calton

c3 Notice to creditors – Robert McKenzie COREY, Aylmer, died August 14, 1910

 

November 17, 1910

Page 1

c2 Married – F. LONG, Tillsonburg, to Maud SWEETMAN, November 6

Married – Lillian VANORDER, Port Burwell, to Albert E. CALBEDEE, Guelph

c3 Died – William J. WILLIAMS, Malahide, November 9, 89th year

c5 Married – Verna L. BALL, dau. of Henry, to Lorne FOWLER

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Jessey HATCH, St. Thomas, age 52

 

Page 6

c2 Born – dau. to Frank PAUPST, November 8

 

Page 7

c4 Notice to creditors – Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer, died August 22, 1910

Sale – Fred VANPATTER, lot 12, con 9, Malahide

Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, Corinth

 

November 24, 1910

Page 1

c2 Died – John H. TEALL, Tillsonburg

Died – John GRANT, Bayham, age 55

c5 Died – Newland HAYES, Detroit, November 21, father of Maud HAYES, Aylmer

50th birthday of John CARON, Dingle Street

c6 Married – Dr. David PHILP, native of Sparta, to Florence M. JOHNSON, Mankato, Wisconsin

 

Page 6

c2 55th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Andrew MURRAY

Died – Arthur DICKENSON, son of George, Englehart, November 18, 19th year

Old GOODFALLOW mill, east end of Talbot St., being torn down

Married – Mary MARSHALL, England, formerly of Sparta, to F. GEORGE, November 1

 

Page 7

c3 Dissolution of Partnership – J.H. STRACHAN & Fred D. KING, Horse Shoers & Jobbers,

Aylmer

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – Edgar LAUR, lot 1, con 8, Bayham

 

December 1, 1910

Page 1

c3 Born – twin daughters to William LANYON, Seville

c4 Mr. GRIFFITHS, Owen Sound, opens harness shop

c5 Married – Amy RALPH, dau. of William, Kingsmill, to Claude BANCROFT, Mapleton,

November 16

c6 Died – Arthur BROWN, Tillsonburg

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Mary E. DICKENSON, Sacramento, California, November 11, 69th year, dau. of

late

Edward DODDS, Mount Salem

Died – Mrs. Nancy A. VANAMBURGH, Detroit, formerly Lakeview

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – W.F. MAGEE, lot 4 & 5, con 2, Malahide

 

December 8, 1910

Page 1

c3 Died – D. GIBBARD, Tillsonburg

c5 Born – son to Dr. Morse LEMON, La Grange, Illinois

c6 Died – Eli HODGKINS, Bayham, age 80

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. STEVENS, Detroit, November 26, mother of late W.E. STEVENS

 

Page 7

c3 Notice to creditors – James GRIGG, Bayham, died November 7, 1910

c4 Sale – James GRIGG, lot 18, con 2, Bayham

Sale – Joseph WHITE

 

December 15, 1910

Page 1

c6 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Oliver BAKER

Died – Augusta Clarinda BRITTON, wife of David, 49th year, nee BAKER

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – George W. COPELAND, lot 8, con 5, Malahide

 

December 23, 1910

Page 1

c3 Additions and improvements being made to Dunboyne Cheese & Butter Co. Factory

 

Page 2

c2 Mr. T. DONNELLY purchases Sparta Cheese plant from Messrs. McCULLOCH

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Hugh STEVENS, Port Bruce, age 93

Married – Gladys Mae DENNIS, dau. of John, to Lawrence POWERS

c3 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, December 8

 

December 29, 1910

Page 1

c3 Married – Whitney CANNING, Aylmer, to Lilian M. RUSSELL, Detroit, December 21

Died – Hugh MURRAY, Vancouver, son of late W.E., age 25

c4 Married – Pearl Edna REID, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to Roy TANSLEY, Yarmouth,

December 21

c6 Married – Edythe Mae SUMMERS, dau. of George A., to George N. DUNNING

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Gertrude MANN, Aylmer, to Herbert EDGEWORTH, Belmont, December 21

Married – Dr. HALL, Aylmer, to Hattie T. CROSTHWAITE, Norwich

 

January 5, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – son to W.H. ESTANO, Moncton, NB, Dec. 24

Died – John PORTER, Malahide, 89th year

c3 Died – funeral of Hugh MURRAY

Died – Mrs. LITTLE, Verschoyle, age 90

Married – Russel THOMPSON, Aylmer to Mabel ZAVITZ, Jaffa,

December 29

c4 Born – son to Mrs. ROGERS, Delhi, nee DAVENPORT

Died – Mrs. Mary M. HAUSER, Pittsburg, PA, 54th year, niece of Arthur CHAMBERS

c5 Died – William DALEY, Acton, London, England, December 14, brother of Mrs. C.

DAVENPORT

c6 Married – Grace BUCHANAN, Weyburn, Sask, to Harvey THEATON

Dunboyne Union church re-opened January 15 with tea meeting and service

 

January 12, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Jonathon GLOVER, Yarmouth, age 87

Died – Miss Louisa M. GARNHAM, 71st year

Died – Edwin A. GARNHAM, Straffordville, 68th year

c3 Died – Mr. L.B. WOOLLEY, Springfield, 58th year

c4 Died – W. PRESTON, Moosomin; native of Elgin Co.

Fire at Columbia Hotel

c5 Died – Charles HOWARTH, Moosejaw, age 30

c6 Married – Thomas Emmott SKIDMORE, Shanghai, China, to Dorothy Mary GUY, dau. of late

George GUY, Bristol,Eng. and Mrs. J.H. GUY-DAVIS, Bayham, January 7

Died – Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, age 84

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Eli D. MANN, Aitcheson, Kansas, 84th year

Died – W. FERGUSON, Belmont, age 93

c2 Died – Mrs. David ROBB, London, nee Edith PENWARDEN

c5 Married – Jessie BUCHANAN, dau. of W., Weyburn, Sask, to Harvey Donald THEXTON,

Mortlach, December 28

 

Page 7

c3 – Notice to creditors – Temperance J. TEEPLE, Aylmer, died October 27, 1910

 

January 19, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – L.N. MORRISON, Toronto

Died – John CAMP, Copenhagen, age 73

c3 Died – Mrs. Adelaide V. WOOD, widow of Henry, Aylmer, 59th year

c5 Died – Roderick L. ASHBAUGH, Dawson City, Yukon, December 26, brother of F.A.

ASHBAUGH, Aylmer

Died – Mrs. Eliza BOBBETT, 53rd year

Died – Mrs. Sarah LOOP, Aylmer, age 84

c6 New Union church at Dunboyne dedicated; white brick church

 

Page 2

c1 Dissolution of Parternship – CLINE & LIGHT

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Miss Louis McQUIGGAN, Calton, to Emery DENNIS, Bayham, January 11

 

January 26, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Charles HUTCHINS, Winnipeg

Died – Mrs. Catherine WEAVER, Vienna

c3 Mrs. C. WEAVER, funeral

c4 Died – Mrs. William GRAWBURG, S. Dorchester, January 21, age 45

c5 Died – Miss Minnie TYE, 22, Watford, sister of Edith TYE, Aylmer

Died – Matthews CAMP, Copenhagen, 74th year

c6 Died – George BOOK, Tillsonburg

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – W.G. WHITE, lot 7 & 8, con 5, Malahide

 

February 2, 1911

Page 1

c1 Married – Cora Maletta JONES, dau. of Mrs. Catherine, to John McKNIGHT, Malahide,

January 11

c2 Died – Levi HATCH, Tillsonburg, age 66

Married – Flossie May EVERT, dau. of Charles, Malahide, to Robert York PHILLMORE,

January 25

c3 Born – son to Harley BURT, Flint, Michigan

Born – son to Harry BRANION

Died – Marie BIETTE, dau. of F., Tillsonburg, age 3

Died – George BRUSH, Orwell, 63rd year

c5 Married – Ernest CARTER to Kate LEITCH, Rodney

c6 Married – Edna Pearl BURDICK, dau. of James, to Edward BARROW, Brantford

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Charles VANVELZER, Calton, to Meta MILLARD, Fairview, January 25

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Berniece CARTER, Rodney, dau. of late James Carter, Aylmer, to Albert DAVIS,

St. Thomas

Married – Meta Belle MILLARD, dau. of John E., to Charles M. VANVELZER, Egerton,

Alberta

c4 Notice to creditors – Moses GUNSTONE, Malahide, died October 24, 1899

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – R. Fred MATTHEWS, lot 6 & 7, con 3, Bayham

c4 Sale – J.S. KING, Dunboyne

Sale – Jude HEASLIP & J.A. ABELL, lot 28, con 6, Malahide

 

February 9, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) William BOTHWELL, nee Mary Ann LIVINGSTONE, dau. of Samuel &

Sarah, Aylmer, 86th year

c2 Born – son to W.D. SWACKHAMMER

c3 Died – Spurgeon HANKINSON, age 46

c5 Died – Mrs. A.F. BEST, Thamesville, age 65

Married – Richard WRIGHT to Lila WINDER, both Aylmer, Feb.4

Died – Mrs. Laura BURDICK, London, mother of Bishop of Huron; aunt of Mrs. George W.

YOUELL

c6 81st birthday of Charlie STRONG

Married – C.J. READ, Provost, Alberta, to Lucy May SMITH, Port Burwell

 

Page 6

c4 Mr. L.J. HATCH, Tillsonburg, 66th year, funeral

Page 7

c5 Sale – E. SILVERTHORN, lot 11, con 5, S. Dorchester

Sale – Leslie BRADLEY, Richmond

Sale – P.H. RICKARD, Harrietsville

Sale – Walter CARTER & Frank PAUPST, Aylmer

Sale – M. PURDY, Corinth

 

February 16, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Daniel POUND, St. Thomas

c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza Jane DAVIS, Orwell, 88th year, nee BIRDSELL

Died – Angus MOORE, Springfield

c4 85th birthday of Mrs. SMITH, Dunboyne

c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Byron RICE, Yarmouth

Died – Floyd SMITH, Port Burwell

c6 Died – Sarah BAKER, wife of Oliver, 85th year

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Gertrude HART, dau. of Rev. Hart, Corinth, to Percy MADDEN, Hensal

Died – Mrs. BADGLEY, Corinth

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Edward J. MOORE, Bayham, 45th year

 

Page 7

c3 Sale – HOSHALL Bros., Sparta

 

February 23, 1911

Page 1

c2 71st birthday of Robert SWEET

Born – son to A.S. SAVAGE, Toronto

c4 Died – Charles STEINER, Detroit, age 65

c5 Died – Mrs. WILSON, Muskegon, Michigan, nee McINTOSH, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – George W. SIMPSON & Mrs. Elizabeth SIMPSON, Copenhagen

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Leonard GRAWBURG, Yarmouth, 82nd year

c3 Married – Violet E. CRAWFORD to L.J. CHRISTIE, both of Moosejaw, Saskatchewan;

formerly

Springfield

Died – Abigail BAKER, February 18, 70th year

c5 Notice to creditors – Eliza Jane DAVIS, Malahide, died February 14, 1911

c6 Sale – Burton W. BEARSS, lot 29, con 5, Malahide

 

March 2, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – son to Mr. BRISSEAN, Aylmer, February 14

Died – Ernest CLARKE, Weston, 25th year

c3 Died – Mrs. Alman UDELL, Yarmouth, 50th year

c4 Married – Ethel BEST to William HOWSE, Bayham

c6 Born – dau. to J.G. DEWAR, Toronto

 

Page 2

c4 Leonard WEBBER, Straffordville, funeral

Married – Mr. & Mrs. Earl LINDSAY, Copenhagen

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Alvah O. ANGER, Richmond

Sale – Warren WILSON, lot 5, con 3, Bayham

Sale – Addison TURRIL, lot 13, con 4, Malahide

Sale – John E. MILLARD, lot 33, con 5, Malahide

Sale – William BRYCE, lot 16, North Gore

Tenders called for red brick school house, SS#7, S. Dorchester

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Matthew CAMP, Malahide, died January 16, 1911

Sale – Moses GUNSTONE

 

March 9, 1911

Page 1

c4 Died – George M. WINN, Des Moines, Iowa

c6 Died – Rodney BARNUM, Yarmouth

30th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Nelson ANGER

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. James COLE, Yarmouth, age 82

c3 Died – William DENNIS, Mount Salem, 71st year

Married – Mary Alice HUFFMAN, dau. of Merritt, Orwell, to Warren FERGUSON

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Isaac RYCKMAN & E. MURPHY, lot 17, con 4, Bayham

Sale – George W. PARKER, lot 7, con 3, Malahide

Sale – William STAFFORD, Orwell

 

March 16, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles PARKER, Wallaceburg, brother of Mrs. WRIGHT

c3 Died – infant son of M. TISDALE, Yarmouth

c4 70th birthday of Davis G. BINGHAM

c6 Died – John D. MANN, Yarmouth, age 82

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Wilson POUND, lot 27, con 4, Malahide

c3 Born – son to Matthew TISDALE, Orwell

Born – son to Edward EVANS, Orwell

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John YOUNG, Orwell, age 52

Died – Mrs. Nelson KILMER, Malahide, 70th year

R.G. MOORE sells grocery store to H.L. STRATTON, Mt. Elgin

Married – Isabella E. HARE, dau. of W.R., to Duncan McVICAR, Harrietsville

 

Page 7

c3 Sale – H. ARGLE, Aylmer

Sale – Phillip ABBOTT, lot 20, con 6, Malahide

 

March 23, 1911

Page 1

c1 Herbert KING discharged on bigamy charge; married to Florence May KING, of Aylmer, and

supposedly to Mabel NICHOLLS, of London

c5 Married – Nora LAUR to Arthur ELLIS, both Malahide

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – Richard WHYTE, lot 12, con 10, S. Dorchester

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Mrs. Emma SEABURN

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Alex CAMPBELL, Detroit, 74th year, nee SAUNDERS, of Dunboyne

 

March 30, 1911

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary PAIGE, New York, age 96, former Sparta res.

Died – Jacob POUND, Malahide, 78th year

c4 Died – Joseph HATCH, St. Thomas, age 70

c5 Died – Mrs. R.L. McCALLY, St. Thomas

c6 John MILLARD, Jaffa, leaves for Saskatchewan

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Ross DYNES, Detroit, age 37, formerly Springfield

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – Edwy J. MOORE, Richmond

Sale – W.G. THOMPSON, Orwell

 

April 6, 1911

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth WHALLEY, Yarmouth, age 58

Died – Mrs. Dennis CRONIN, age 35

c5 Died – Mrs. HILL, Griffins Corners

c6 Married – Janet BACKHOUSE, Jaffa to George McKAY, Dunboyne

 

Page 2

c2 Joseph HATCH, St. Thomas, funeral

Died – William BOYD, Acacia; former Bayham res.

Died – Daniel PROCUNIER, Denver, Colorado

Born – dau. to Irwin MOORE, Springfield, April 2

 

Page 6

c3 Died – John THOMPSON, St. Thomas, age 69; conductor of train that killed Jumbo in 1885

Died – Mrs. Nathaniel BERDAN, Paynes Mills

Died – Mrs. Mary McKNIGHT, Eureka, Michigan, 78th year, dau. of late William B. DENNIS,

Malahide

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – H.F. WOODRY, Aylmer

Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8., Malahide

 

April 13, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Fenton FANSHER

Born – dau. to John BACKHOUSE, St. Thomas

c3 Married – Birdie SHIELDS, Windsor to Orvile READ, Belmont

c4 Died – James DONALDSON, Aylmer, age 77

c5 Died – Cora ANDREWS, dau. of W., Bayham, age 26

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Arlie B. BRADLEY, St. Thomas, to Arthur F. WHITE

Died – Christopher PEARSON, Corinth, age 84

c3 Died – Nelson CAMPBELL, Richmond

Died – Fern CARTER, age 17, dau. of Alfred CARTER and Alma HOUSE

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Robert WINKWORTH, S. Dorchester, 51st year

Died – Mrs. ROBINSON, Burks Falls, sister of Doble KING

 

April 20, 1911

Page 1

c2 Married – Mary TIMMONS, dau. of James, Port Burwell, to John A. McKINNON, April 13

c3 Married – Mabel INGRAM, dau. of J.H., to Burton SIMMONS, Verschoyle, April 12

c4 Married – Agnes FRIZELL, dau. of G.W., to E.E. DAPER

c5 Died – Louis VANVELZER, Aylmer, 30th year

Died – Charles WALKER, Aylmer, 84th year

Died – Mrs. Susan RICE, Orwell, age 73

c6 Died – C.B. HAWKINS, Ridgetown, age 82

Died – James H. BUCK, Malahide, 85th year

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Christopher PEARSON, Corinth, age 84

c3 Born – son to A.E. RICHARDSON, Luton

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Harrison KIPP, Yarmouth, age 70

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Ena Florence PRICE, dau. of David, Aylmer, to Dr. William J. SANDERS, Brandon,

Manitoba

c5 Died – Harrison KIPP, Yarmouth, 71st year

 

April 27, 1911

Page 1

c4 Died – Melinda WOOLLEY, widow of Wesley

Married – Dr. V.L. TURRILL, to Dorothy E. GRANT, Balcarres, Saskatchewan, April 17

Died – Mrs. Frank EMERSON, Buffalo, 38th year, nee LINDSAY

c5 Died – Mrs. PAUL, Yarmouth Heights

Died – Mrs. Jemima BALL, Vienna, age 85

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Susan RICE, Orwell

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – J.D. NELSON, lot 8, con 5, Malahide

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Melinda WOOLLEY, widow of Wesley

 

May 4, 1911

Page 1

c2 Married – Solon L. DOOLITTLE, St. Marys, to Elizabeth W. CAMERON, dau. of Laughlain,

Thamesford

c3 Died – Mrs. Atwood PARKER, Norwich, age 92

c5 Died – infant dau. of Ed JEFFRIES

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to Harry GODWIN, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Harry CHARLTON purchases grocery business from H.G. HODGKINS

50th anniversary of Mr.& Mrs. Issac B. HANEY, Glencolin, May 20

 

Page 7

c2 Dissolution of Parternship – R.H. LINDSAY & H.F. WOODRY

 

May 11, 1911

Page 1

c1 Married – Eleanor PHILP, dau. of Rev. Jos., Essex, to Frederick W. ADOLPH, Baynes Lake,

BC

c3 Died – Mrs. W. MEDCRAFT, Sparta, May 2, 76th year

25th anniversary of Mr.& Mrs. Ed SMITH, St. Thomas

c5 Died – Fred BROOKS, formerly Springfield, age 60

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Ezra WOODWORTH, Calton

 

Page 12

c5 Died – W.R. YOKUM, native of Vienna

 

May 18, 1911

Page 1

c5 Born – dau. to F.C. FREEMANTLE, Omaha, Nebraska, May 3

Born – son to G.M. STANDING

 

Page 2

c2 Born – son to W.C. JOHNSON, Regina, Sask., April 28

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Louisa Caroline Alberta HOWSE, dau. of Fred., Jaffa, to William Mahlon HALE,

Luton, June 15

H.F. WOODRY leaves for Manitoba

c4 Notice to creditors – Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, died January 11, 1911

Notice to creditors – William DENNIS, Malahide, died March 5, 1911

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – James GOODING, Port Burwell

c3 Notice to creditors – Charles WALKER, Aylmer, died April 15, 1911

 

May 25, 1911

Page 1

c2 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John H. BROWN, Vienna

c3 Born – son to Rev. Jesse ARNUP, Toronto

Died – Thomas C. HOLDER, Aylmer, age 65

c4 Born – son to W.H. CHUTE, Malahide, May 19

Married – Elizabeth BEST, Springfield to Duncan A. CAMPBELL

50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. J.E. WING, Cleveland; parents of Mrs. T.F. YOUNG

c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs NEWKIRK, Port Huron, nee Phoebe Ann MOORE, Aylmer

Died – son of C. THAYER, Tillsonburg, age 2

Died – Henry HOWEY, Bayham, age 91

c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George GRASS

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Jesse HOOVER, Kingsmill, age 76

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac HANEY

 

Page 7

c1 Sale – G.W. LINDSAY, Corinth

 

June 1, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Emma FERGUSON, St. Thomas, age 65, nee WIDDIFIELD

c2 H. J. HOLLANDS, Stanwick Mills, Wellingborough, England, visits brother James

HOLLANDS,

after 30 years absence

c4 Born – son to Fred KING

c5 Died – Mrs. Sarah TITUS, age 76

c6 Charles SINCLAIR will practice with father Dr. C. SINCLAIR

 

Page 2

c2 87th birthday of William YEO, Fairview

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Clara ARKELL, dau. of Charles, Detroit, to George W. CUSHING

Born – son to William DAVENPORT, London, England, formerly Aylmer, May 15

Died – Mr. HOLDER, father of Frank HOLDER

93rd birthday of Mrs. Thomas WEAVER, Lakeview

Died – William TISDALE, Orwell, age 36

c3 Born and Died – dau. of J. DAVEY

 

June 9, 1911

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Martha GALBRAITH, Howard, May 29, 79th year, dau. of late Adam & Mary

NICHOLL, Vienna

Married – Myrtle V. HUGHES, dau. of William, to Carl B. CLUTTON, to take place June 22

Died – Mrs. Henry HOUSE, age 71

c6 Married – B.F. Mabel CUMMINS, St. Thomas, to Vernon TOWERS

 

Page 2

c2 Moving and raising of Jaffa Baptist Church

Dunboyne Union Church officially recognized as a Baptist Church; article

Born – son to H. TURREL, Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c3 Aylmer town council resolved to apply to Mr. Carnegie for $8,000 grant for a library building

c6 Notice to creditors – Frances Albert HANKINSON, Malahide, died September 27, 1910

 

June 15, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Mahlon BOUGHNER, St. Thomas, 84th year

c3 17th birthday of John BRANION

c6 E.A. CAUGHELL took possession of White Drug Store fifteen years ago

 

Page 2

c4 Mrs. Henry HOUSE, funeral

 

Page 6

c5 H.F. WOODRY settles in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

 

June 28, 1911

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Charles PARKER, Tillsonburg, June 9

Married – Louisa Caroline Alberta HOWSE, dau. of F.R., Jaffa, to William Mahlon HALE, son

of

John, Luton, June 15

c4 93rd birthday of Mrs. EASTERBROOK, Belmont

50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.H. HARRETT, Aylmer, June 16

c5 Married – May BETTRIDGE, adopted dau. of Avery KILMER, to Emerson KILMER, Warwick

Died – Mary A. LAUR, dau. of Hiram, 26th year

c6 Died – Mrs. Ed ROBINS, Detroit, 47th year, nee GRASS

Married – Alma G. BALLAH, dau. of Albert, Harrietsville, to Herbert COHOON, Yarmouth,

June 14

 

Page 2

c2 A.C. BINGHAM, pastor of Dunboyne Baptist Congregation clarifies that the Baptist

congregation does not own the church; it is still a Union building

 

June 29, 1911

Page 1

c1 & 6 Died – Mrs. William ALDRITT, Orwell, age 67

c2 Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Malahide, age 92, reference to article about her in St. Thomas Times

Died – R.W. ANDREWS, Richmond Beach, Washington, son of W.R., Bayham, June 20, 43rd

year

c3 Married – Myrtle V. HUGHES, dau. of W.E., Aylmer to Carl B. CLUTTON, Aylmer

c4 CAUGHELL family reunion proposed; details of early family history

c5 Born – dau. to Arthur CAVERLY, June 22

Died – Lorne LAIDLAW, Portland, 24th year

c6 Married – Harold HEMMINGWAY, Weyburn, Sask., son of Silas, Aylmer, to Isabel

WHITLAM,

June 28

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Mabel Grace SMITH, Aylmer, to A.B. EVANS, Corinth

Married – Eva Edna LAMBERT, dau. of J.L., to W.A. KINSEY, Watertown, Dakota, June 28

 

July 6, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – John A. McCAUSLAND, age 81

c3 Women’s Institute organized at Grovesend

c4 Married – Jean WRIGHT, dau. of James R., to Dr. G.C. BUTTERWICK

c5 Married – Glen McGREGOR, son of William, to Miss ZIMMERMAN, of Frederick, Maryland,

July 5

c6 Cornerstone of new Jaffa Baptist Church will be laid July 19

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Dr. George BODDINGTON, Leamington, formerly Sparta

c3 Died – William ANDREWS, Seattle, son of William, Bayham

 

Page 6

c1 Born – son to Harry SCHNEIDER, July 3

c2 Died – Robert BEEMER, Lapeer, Mich., 75th year

c3 Married – Lucie ANDREWS, dau. of Rev. George W., to Harvey G. HICKS, Toronto, July 4

Mrs. Samuel BRACKENBURRY

Page 7

c3 Died – Mrs. B. McCONNEL, Calton, age 74

 

July 13, 1911

Page 1

c1 Notice to Creditors – Jacob POUND, Malahide, died March 2, 1911

Engagement – Nina G. CHUTE, dau. of Harvey, to Rev. S.W. BROWN, Brooklyn, NY

c2 Died – Mrs. Huldah A. McCONNELL, Calton, widow of Benjamin, June 30, age 74, dau. of

John

VANVELZER

c6 Married – Elva OBRYAN, dau. of Morris, to Harry GARNER, Viscount; formerly Luton,

 

June 28

 

Page 6

c3 Died – John FICK, Port Burwell, age 78

 

July 20, 1911

Page 1

c2 Cornerstone of Jaffa Baptist Church laid July 19

Fire guts Charlton Block, Aylmer

c4 Died – mother of Jethro KNIGHT

c5 Died – Daniel DOAN, St. Thomas

Died – Mrs. John Fraser STEVENSON, Winnipeg, July 6, nee Delia BEEMER, Aylmer

92nd birthday of William H. SWAYZE, Sr., Wainfleet

c6 Died – Donald H. GRANT, Port Maitland, 24, drowned

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Sadie E. ZIMMERMAN, dau. of Milton S., Frederick, Maryland, to Glenn H.

McGREGOR, Aylmer

c6 Sale – James H. BUCK, Sr., lot 17, con 3, Malahide

 

July 27, 1911

Page 1

c1 Notice to Creditors – Melissa Catherine HILL, Bayham, died April 3, 1911

c4 Glencolin Post Office closes, now R.R. #4 Aylmer

c5 Died – Miss F. BEARSS

Married – Hazel Allen BROWN, dau. of George, to Maitress MOORE, Weyburn, Sask.

Married – Grace STEVENS, dau. of W.E., Detroit, to James E. JOSE, Detroit, July 17

c6 Born – son to Ed JEFFREY

 

Page 6

c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George NORMAN, Yarmouth

 

August 3, 1911

Page 1

c3 Married – Isabel OBRIEN, dau. of W., Aylmer, to Dr. Albert E. SANTO, London, July 27

c4 Married – Charles A. ROWE, son of J.T., Aylmer, to Hazel BRADT, Buffalo

c5 Born – son to Andrew DAVIS

c6 Married – John GOODMAN to Bessie GARTON, Aylmer

Married – Hazel ALLEN, granddaughter of George BROWN, to Matiress MOORE, Weyburn,

Sask, July 25

 

Page 6

c2 Died – dau. of Dr. J.D. LEESON, age 2 weeks

c3 Died – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, 90th year

 

August 10, 1911

Page 1

c2 37th birthday of George W. HOWSE

c3 Born – dau. to Bert DESBROWE, Glencolin, August 3

c4 Died – Mrs. Frances HUGHES, Aylmer, 81st year

c6 Died – Arthur ARMSTRONG, New Sarum

Page 2

c2 New shed raised at Springfield Presbyterian Church

 

August 17, 1911

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. George FLEMING, Sparta, age 71

Died – John STEWART, Tillsonburg

c4 Died – Mrs. Lydia COHOON, Middleton, NT

c6 Engagement – Ettie M. TURRILL, dau. of M.F., to Matthew C. LODGE, Moncton, NB, August

30

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Miss ENSLEY, 60, Superior, Wisconsin, sister of Mrs. L. McMILLAN, Aylmer

Died – William NEWBERRY, 19, St. Thomas

 

Page 7

c4 Died – Charles Edwin LEMON, son of Ray, age 20 months

Page 12

c4 birthday of Mrs. John HOWSE, Copenhagen, August 9

 

August 24, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Mary MILLER, Yarmouth, widow of Andrew, 90th year, dau. of Richard

PENHALE

c2 Married – Nina Grace CHUTE, dau. of E.J., Aylmer, to Rev. J.W. BROWN, Brooklyn, NY,

August 16

c5 Dissolution of Partnership – NEWELL & HOWSE, agricultuarl implement dealers

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. FLEMING, Sparta

c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Milton McCONNELL, Malahide

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Arthur HAWLEY, son of W., age 7 weeks

 

Page 7

c3 Notice to creditors – Jehu MATTHEWS, Bayham, died July 21, 1911

 

August 31, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. George H. CAUGHELL, Aylmer, 55th year

c3 Died – Mrs. D. S. TREADWELL, St. Thomas, age 57

c5 Married – Ettie TURRILL, dau. of M., Aylmer, to Matthew LODGE, Moncton, NB

 

Page 6

c3 G.M. STANDING opens book & stationery store in Nairn block

Peter KARN opens blacksmith shop

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, August 2, 90th year

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – Thomas CAMERON, Port Burwell

 

September 7, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – David Francis MOORE, son of Sidney, Corinth, age 7

c2 Born – son to Bert BIRLING, Parkhill, August 22

c5 Died – mother of Mrs. Mark L. TURNER, in Toronto

c6 Married – Hugh MAGINNIS, formerly Mount Salem, to Maud STAFFORD, Tillsonburg

 

Page 2

c2 Born – son to Harry MATTHEWS, Fairview

c4 Born – dau. to Richard WRIGHT, Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c2 Eli HARRIS descendants hold family reunion at Brownsville

 

September 14, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Harry CLUTTON, son of S.S., Vienna, in Portland,OR

c3 Married – Richard EVANS, Delaware Twsp., to Mrs. Maryette HOWE, Aylmer, dau. of Mrs.

Elizabeth SMITH, Sept. 5

c4 Died – Mahlon EDISON, Vienna, age 84

 

Page 2

c2 Sale – William O. GRIFFIN, lot 12, con 4, Malahide

Sale – Fred A. RAMSAY, Vienna

Sale – R. Fred MATTHEWS, lot 7, con 3, Bayham

 

September 21, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – son to Fred W. LOVE

c3 Died – Mrs. HARPER, Malahide, age 94

c3 Married – Louisa FLUELING, dau. of Peter, Mt. Salem, to G. Morley BUCK, September 13

c5 Died – Jacob S. BENNER, Malahide, age 78

 

Page 2

c2 Jacob BENNER, funeral

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – John CARTER, lot 1, con 9, Malahide

Sale – A. BALDERSON, lot 1, con 1, Malahide

Sale – Ira J. RIBBLE, lot 13, con 2, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Henry CLUTTON, Vienna

 

September 22, 1911

Election Extra

 

September 28, 1911

Page 1

c3 Married – Clara Louise SUMMERS, dau. of George, to Dr Abram E. MUMA, September 26

c5 Died – Mrs. A.C. GRAHAM, Crosswell, Michigan, September 18, 66th year

 

Page 2

c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fernando OELLE, Sparta

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – A. KILMER

Sale – Charles A. ABELL, lot 12, con 8, Malahide

Sale – Henry LAUR, lot 29,con 8, Malahide

 

October 5, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Thomas J. CLUNAS, Springfield, age 84

Died – Benjamin PAUPST, Vienna, age 34, September 21

50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William CHARLTON, married September 25, 1831; nee Isabella

McLACHLIN

c3 Married – Georgia SPENCE, Eden, to Harry BLACKSMIRE, Muskoka, September 13

Died – George WISE, St. Thomas, age 87, father of Mrs. Addison TURRILL, Aylmer

c4 Died – Holand OSBORNE, Waterloo, Iowa, age 6, grandson of Mrs. Amanda LEARN

c6 Died- Charles KONTZIE, Jeanette Creek, age 92, formerly of Copenhagen

Died – Clarence PARKER, Sparta, age 25

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Walter DOAN, Alvinston, formerly Bayham

c3 Died – Thomas CLUNAS, Springfield, 84th year

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – G.H. HARDY, lot 1, con 7, malahide

Sale – Emerson COHOON, Harrietsville

c4 Sale – George C. TRUMAN, lot 30,con 3, Malahide

Sale – Mrs. Wilbert DOAN, lot 1, S. Gore

 

October 12, 1911

Page 1

c1 Engagement – Gladys Grace WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., Glencolin, to Melvin S. TODD,

October 25

c2 Died – Thomas J. CLUNAS, Springfield, September 29, 84th year

c3 Died – George MAGEE, Copenhagen

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – G.L. VANVELZER, Calton

Sale – Thomas F. SILVERTHORN, lot 11, con 5, Bayham

c4 Sale – Walter E. WATTERSON, lot 1, con 4, Bayham

Sale – William W. FIRBY, lot 34, Talbot St.

 

October 19,1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Lury HAYDEN, Malahide, 76th year

c5 Died – Colin MINOR, son of G., Union, at Imperial, Sask.

Died – William R. TALBOT

c6 Born – dau. to Mr. BATEMAN, Aylmer, October 10

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – R.J. WHITCROFT, lot 24, con 1, Malahide

Sale – Mrs. J. A. LEARN, Sparta

Sale – ROLOSON & TRIBE, Richmond

c5 Sale – George F. BROWN, lot 8, con 6, Malahide

Sale – William STRATTON, Calton

Sale – Leonard POWERS, lot 25, con 4, Yarmouth

Sale – S.E. McKIBBON, Grovesend

Sale – George B. MAGEE, Copenhagen

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Clarence RYCKMAN, October 15

Married – Freeman TRELEAVEN, Hamilton, son of Rev. R.J., Toronto, to Lillian Margaret

NEFF, Toronto, October 11

 

October 26, 1911

Page 1

c3 Died – James McNALLY, Detroit

c4 R.J. WHITCRAFT rents blacksmith shop of John McCLENNAN, Grovesend

Died – dau. of Mrs. Harry MCCONNELL, October 15, age 9 mos

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Colin MINOR, Saskatchewan, son of G.D., Sparta, October 12, 26th year

Married – Ethel M. DUNBAR to Joe LEVERTON, in Detroit

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, lot 1, con 5, Bayham

Sale – D.J. HAWLEY, Luton

Sale – Arthur MITCHELL, Lakeview

Sale – Albert McDONALD, Copenhagen

c4 Sale – W.G. LINDSAY, Corinth

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Sarah McCAUSLAND, widow of Joseph McADAM, Prescott

c2 Died – Sadie MAHON, Tillsonburg

Married – Said HOLMES, Tillsonburg, to John MAHON, Cobalt

Died – Levi W. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, October 22

c3 Died – Edward WOODS, Richmond, 62nd year

 

November 2, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. W.E. BROOKS, Malahide, 43rd year, dau. of John TELLER

c2 Born – dau. to George GRASS

Died – James CRUIKSHANK, Thamesville, Oct. 15, 80th year

c5 Died – Royal JACKSON, son of Alonzo, Harrietsville

c6 Married – George H. HOSHAL to Pearl RYCKMAN, both Sparta, October 25

Born – son to Harry LAND, Ingersoll, Oct. 24, nee SNIDER

 

Page 2

c1 Notice to creditors – Jacob I. BENNER, Malahide, died September 14, 1911

c2 Died – Arthur WAITE, Sparta

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Asa POUND, lot 24, con 6, Yarmouth

c4 Sale – John J. ASHTON, lot 18, con 7, Yarmouth

Sale – George A. WILLSIE, lot 27, con 1, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. John CLUTTON, Otter Valley, 52nd year, nee ENSIGN

c2 Died – John A. KAINS, St. Thomas, age 74

c3 Sale – Mr. M.N. STEVENS, Bayham

 

November 9, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – S.T. COPUS, Sarnia, formerly Sparta

Married – Irwin Francis FISHLEIGH, to Myrtle Marguerite BUTTERWICK, Sparta

c3 Re-opening services of Jaffa Methodist church to be held November 12

c4 Died – Mrs. George W. FULLER, in Bay City, Michigan, October 31, 62nd year

c5 Died – Henry W. DENNIS, Sparta, age 55

 

Page 2

c2 Edward WOODS, Bayham, funeral

Married – Alta ROBINSON, Bayham, to Mr. TOMLINSON

 

November 16, 1911

Page 1

c2 Died – Fernando WING, Courtwright, uncle of Mrs. T.F. YOUNG, Aylmer

Died – Mrs. Homer J. PARKER, Chicago

Married – Robert N. ELLIOTT, son of A.J., to Olive MOODY, Toronto

c3 Died – infant of Mr. D.H. WESTON

Died – Rev. Horsae LOCKE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, former pastor of Springfield Methodist Church

c4 Died – Edmund MILLER, Niagara

c5 Died – Mrs. SANDY, Peterboro

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – E.A. LEARN, Mt. Salem

Sale – J. GILLARD, Sparta

Sale – Henry DENNISS, lot 25, con 6, Yarmouth

c4 Sale – George WEAVER, lot 7, con 1, Bayham

Sale – Jacob POUND, Springfield

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Peter FYFE, Winnipeg, October 28, mother of James FYFE, Orwell

c3 Notice to creditors – Edward WOODS, Bayham, died October 23, 1911

 

November 23, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – James CURTIS, Aylmer, 78th year

c2 Died – Mrs. W. BASSETT, St. Thomas

Died – Rev. G. W. ANDREWS, Aylmer, 61st year

c3 Married – Bertha May PRIOR, dau. of Augusta J., Sparta, to Frederick Stewart McCANDLESS,

November 16

c5 Died – Mrs. DAYBALL, Battle Creek, Michigan, mother of William TITUS

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Arthur WAITE, Sparta

Sale – Walter CARTER & F. PAUPST, Aylmer

Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, lot 30, con 6, Malahide

 

Page 12

c6 Sale – John R. YOUNG, lot 11, con 10, Bayham

 

November 30, 1911

Page 1

c2 Married – Earlen Lee STEVENS, Bayham, to Florence R. BENTLEY, Yarmouth

Died – Mrs. Al. J. LOSSING, Windsor (funeral, col. 4)

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Hugh RILEY, St. Thomas, age 66, dau. of William LAUR, Malahide

Married – William G. GILFILLAN, Port Burwell, to Ellen GOETZ, Sebringville

Mrs. DAYBALL, Battle Creek, Michigan, funeral

 

Page 5

c5 Sale – George BURSE, Aylmer

Sale – Spencer ROBINS, Sparta

Sale – G. W. FULLER, Aylmer

 

December 7, 1911

Page 5

c4 Sparta Cheese Factory destroyed by fire; owned by T.J. DONNELLY

 

December 14, 1911

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. James WILSON, Vienna, age 88

c3 Messrs. Albert, Frank & George TRIM purchase Mero House property for grist mill

Died – Mrs. Harriet EASTERBROOK, Belmont, age 93

c5 Died – Archie BARHAM, Tillsonburg

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – James CURTIS, Aylmer, died January 31, 1911

 

December 21, 1911

Page 1

c2 Born – Birdie Jean COOK, dau. of Foster, St. Thoams, Dec. 14

c3 Died – Miss Blanche CHAMBERS, Strathroy, niece of Mr. & Mrs. A. HARRETT

c4 Died – Elizabeth BRADLEY, widow of Adam, age 78

Married – Norman DANCEY to Bertha PRIDDLE

c6 Mr. O.R. BARRY opens barber shop

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Norman McCALLUM, Komoka, December 5

50th anniversay of Mr. & Mrs. Robert McLEAN, Otter Valley

Married – J. Bernice FETTERLY, Toronto, to Gladys Maude GUY, dau. of George, Bristol,

Eng., and Mrs. J. GUY-DAVIS, Bayham, December 19

Born – son to Dr. HANNA, Marlett, Michigan, December 16; mother is dau. of Mrs. J.A.

MURRAY, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Charles STRONG, Aylmer, January 1

c4 Married – Pearl RAYMOND, dau. of George, Grovesend, to Elgin CHUTE, December 20

 

December 28, 1911

Page 1

c2 Married – Bertha CHUTE, dau. of H., to Daniel UNDERHILL, Otter Valley

c3 Married – Millie ZAVITZ, dau. of Orval, Putnam, to James D. COLLINS, Putnam

c4 Died – Mrs. Mary V. SIMMONDS, Aylmer

c6 Five-generation photograph in last Saturday’s TIMES is mentioned–Mrs. Henry WILCOX, 90, is

gr. gr. grandmother; mother of Mrs. James ROGERS, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c2 55th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. B. TIBBITTS

c3 Born – dau. to Leon KING

c4 Married – Ethel STRINGER, dau. of Abner, Malahide, to Earl SCHOOLEY, Luton, December

20

c5 Married – R. Louisa POUND, to Simon WINGER, Sparta, Dec.25

 

Page 12

c6 Notice to creditors – Henry PALMER, Bayham, assignment

 

January 4, 1912

Page 1

c1 Notice to creditors – Mary V. SIMMONS, Aylmer, died December 22, 1911

Married – Ellen Augusta MITCHELL, Bayham, to Edward J. WEBSTER, St. Thomas

c2 Died – Mrs. Albert OSTRANDER, Aylmer, 58th year

c3 Died – William E. YOUNG, Tillsonburg, age 51

c4 Died – Catherine LINDSAY,widow of William, Malahide, age 80

c5 Died – Dr. Whitman E. CLARK, Three Rivers, Michigan, brother of Dr. George F. CLARK

Died – Lilly SNYDER, dau. of Thompson, Aylmer, 24th year

c6 Married – Frances HOWSE, dau. of Jacob, to Angus MILLER, son Clinton, Luton,

December 28

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Mr. E. CHUTE, to Miss RAYMOND, Grovesend

c4 Sale – James McALLISTER, Vienna

 

January 11, 1912

Page 1

c2 Married – Florence RANDALL, Springfield, to John HASTIE, Tillisville, Sask., December 28

Fire destroys Tillsonburg Methodist Church

Died – Mrs. Hannah Catherine Haney LYON, wife of W.M., Chicago, January 5, age 68, dau. of

Rev. Isaac & Sarah HANEY, Malahide

c4 Died – James McKENZIE, postmaster at Union

Born – son to J.A. BOUGHNER, Aylmer, December 30

Died – Mr. SCHINDER, Niagara Falls

c5 Died – Mrs. BURGESS, Port Burwell,wife of Rector of Trinity Church

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Ellen Agusta MITCHELL, dau. of Walter, Bayham, to Mr. E. J. WEBB, St. Thomas

c4 Sale – John REID, Copenhagen

Sale – S.J. PROWSE, Copenhagen

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Mabel DANCE, dau. of J.C., to Frederick A. ELOES, Vulcan, Alberta

c3 Frank MAGINNIS opens implement business in Aylmer

 

January 18, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Taylor SOWLER, Malahide, 73rd year

c4 Married – Mable Winnifred DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Frederick O. ELVES, Vulcan,

Alberta, January 16

Died – A.J. LEITCH, Dutton

c5 Died – S. GLOVER, Port Stanley

c6 Died – Mrs. Mary DOAN, Yarmouth, age 86

Married – Elva V. YOUNG, Yarmouth, to Gilbert WHIRTER, St. Thomas

Died – George L. NEWTON, St. Thomas

 

Page 6

c1 Married – George ELLIS, Aylmer, to Maggie ANDERSON, dau. of J.F.

c2 Died – John H. BACKUS, Port Rowan, January 4, 89th year

Died – Alice May MASON, dau. of T., age 2 days

 

January 25, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – John NEWELL, Malahide, age 68

Died – John Dick HEPBURN, Weyburn, Sask. brother of Robert, Port Stanley

c3 Died – Solomon D. PARKER, January 19, 87th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Levonia BURWELL, widow of Lewis, Aylmer, 97th year

Married – W. SMITH to Prudentia McINTYRE, Fairground, January 17

Died – Mrs. William DEMARAY, Avon

c5 Died – George SMITH, Aylmer, 72nd year

c6 Married – Benjamin MICHAEL to Ada May MINHINNICK, Dexter

Married – Frank PARKER, formerly Sparta, to Mabel ATHERTON, Welwyn, Saskatchewan,

January 17

81st birthday of Mrs. Eliabeth PRITCHARD, Luton

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George TUTTLE, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester

Sale – D.A. BRADY, Vienna

Sale – George ADDINGTON, Straffordville

Sale – J.W. SMITH, lot 4, con 3, Malahide

Sale – William ROCKEY, Talbot St.

Sale – D. LEESON, lot 14, con 2, Malahide

Page 6

c3 Died – brother of O. BERRY, in Montreal

 

February 1, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – George STEWART, Toronto, January 20, age 70

c3 Died – John MARLATT, Moosejaw, January 22, age 63

Died – Mrs. Roland CURTIS, Vienna

Born – dau. to G.Y. EMERY, Port Burwell, January 20

c4 Born – dau. to Frank SAXTON, Port Burwell, January 14

Died – Mrs. Parmelia OLNEY, Los Angeles, formerly Port Bruce

c5 Born – son to Joseph WHITE, Aylmer, January 28

Died – John B. CLARK, Yarmouth, age 84

Died – Daniel EAST___, Yarmouth, age 74

Article found about death and inquest of John HOWE, 1873

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – William McVEY, Yarmouth

Sale – Dennis LEESON, lot 7, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – J.W. BOUGHNER & A. J. NEVILLS, Grovesend

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Clyde ALKER, Madison, S. Dakota, 25th year, dau. of late Daniel BRADLEY

c4 Born – son to William TAYLOR

Born – dau. to William ROBINS, January 21

 

February 8, 1912

Page 1

c2 D. BRODIE buys cold storage business from J. THODY

c3 Died – Jonathon WINDER, Brownsville

Died – George ADKINS, New Sarum

Died – Mrs. R. WOODS, London, age 86

Mary Susan MARLATT, Aylmer, application for divorce from Arthur Pettit MARLATT

c4 Died – John FULTON, Springfield, age 83

c5 Died – Mrs. W.W. WHITE, Aylmer, nee FARTHINGS

Born – son to C. MORRIS, Port Burwell, January 28

George A. CAUGHELL, Fresno, California, January 30, son of Alex, New Sarum

c6 Died – W.H. HARRIETT, Aylmer, 72nd year

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Margaret PAQUETTE, Port Bruce, February 1, 68th year, nee STEPHENS

Married – Meta M. MOORE, dau. of Henry, Sparta, to C. D. PRIOR, Yarmouth

c4 Died – William FLEMINGTON, Windsor, son of Josiah, Sparta

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George WILLISON, lot 7, con 8, Bayham

c2 Sale – Morley KING, lot 4, con 9, Malahide

Sale – Maynard CHARLTON, lot 17, North Gore, Malahide

c3 Sale – W. F. BOLTON, lot 10, con 8, Yarmouth

Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 15, con 8, S. Dorchester

Sale – G. W. LINDSAY, lot 12 & 13, con 8, Bayham

Page 6

c3 Died – John L. MCBRIDE, Yarmouth, February 2, age 66

 

Page 12

c4 Sale – Arthur WAITE, Yarmouth, lot 24 & 25, con 2, Yarmouth

 

February 15, 1912

Page1

c2 Died – Miss Jane LINDSAY, Yarmouth, age 82

Died – William E. MOTT, Aylmer, age 63

Married – Ada May PINEO, dau. of Charles, Port Bruce, to Lowel BAXTER, son of W.H.,

Malahide, February 7

c3 Died – Mrs. E. T. MARTIN, Straffordville, February 11, 87th year, nee Mary SPORE

c4 Died – Thomas LEIGHTON, Tillsonburg, age 83

c5 Born – dau. to William MCMILLAN

Born – son to Percy CRAWFORD, February 10

Died – Jonathon WINDER, Brownsville, February 7, age 82

Died – Mrs. George TRIM, Aylmer, 49th year, dau. of late William CHUTE and Margaret

GLOVER

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Edward KENNEDY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. H. L. DANCE, Toronto

c2 85th birthday of mother of George WILSON

Died – Mrs. Levina HEASLIP, Malahide, 59th year

Died – Thomas WINDER, Lyons, age 77

c3 Died – Mrs. J. A. McCAUSLAND, Toronto, 83rd year

 

February 22, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. RUSLING, widow of Joseph, Bayham, 79th year, nee FITCH

c3 Died – Robert John TAYLOR, Toronto, 63rd year

c4 Died – Mr. HARE, and dau. Mrs. M. LYMBURNER, Stoney Creek

c5 72nd birthday of Robert SWEET

Sale – James THAYER, Aylmer

c6 Born – son to Burley AITKIN, Dunboyne, February 2

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau. to Harry HILL, Luton

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Mrs. Elizabeth STALEY, lot 21, con 8, Malahide

Sale – A.C. BOYD, lot 23, con 2, Malahide

Sale – Beecher NOELS, lot 109, townline, Richmond

Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1 & 2, con 4, Bayham

c4 Notice to creditors – Solomon D. PARKES, Aylmer, died January 19, 1912

Sale – farm of Waltam ROW, Avon

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John DOTY, Ingersoll, in North Carolina, grandson of former Aylmer resident Joseph

DOTY

c3 Died – Mary DENNIS, wife of William, Coleman, Michigan, 65th year, February 9, nee

POWELL

10th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Ed WIDNER

50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. DAWES, Springfield

 

February 29, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Frank KUNZ

Temperance Hotel and blacksmith shop at Copenhagen for sale; G. L. MINHINNICK or G.W.

HOWSE

c2 Born – dau. to Charles HARDY

Died – Mrs. Catharine McLARTY, Yarmouth

c3 Died – William CAMERON, Yarmouth, age 80

Married – Ethel M. WRIGHT, dau. of Robert, Copenhagen, to Orrie LIDDLE, Malahide,

February 21

c5 Died – Mrs. John O. WILLIAMS, Grovesend, age 62, nee DOOLITTLE

c6 Died – Nettie Pearl McMILLAN, dau. of W., age 11 days

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Frank KUNZ, Mapleton

c3 86th birthday of N.C. BROWN, Dunboyne

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Edward KENNEDY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide

c3 Sale – John BEATTIE, lot 23, con 7, Malahide

Sale – M. CONNOR & A.E. CAVAN, lot 17, con 9, Malahide

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Marie WELLS, widow of Cornelius, St. Thomas, age 90

James THAYER, moves to Pittsburg

Truman DAVIS, Bayham, age 82

Married – Constance TURNBULL, dau. of D.W., Winnipeg, to George H. BROCKIE,

Winnipeg,

February 12

c4 Notice to creditors – Taylor SOWLER, Malahide, died January 13, 1912

 

March 7, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Jeannette Ethel ALWARD, dau. of James, age 36, nee CAMPBELL

c3 Born – son to John CHIVERS, Otter Valley, February 28

Charles WHITE and William DAVIS open Aylmer Garage Co.

c4 Died – George HARDY, Yarmouth

c5 Died – Mrs. Ann CORLESS, S. Dorchester, 85th year

c6 Born – son to Charles HERRICK, Springfield, February 26

Married – Harry E. DONNELLY, Sparta, to dau. of W. GRANT, Straffordville

Married – Harry BEEBE, Aylmer, to Mrs. Grace LERCH, Lancaster, Ohio, February 22

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James BEATTIE, lot 26, con 7, Malahide

c2 Sale – Harvey CHALK, lot 35, con 3, Malahide

c4 Died – Mrs. PEARSON, nee Lovina KOYLE, Springfield, 37th yr

 

Page 6

c2 Died – David F. DAVIS, Orwell, 90th year

c3 Died – Benjamin Titus SMITH, Grand Rapids, Michigan, age 96

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Elias HUNT, Brantford

c6 25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Edwin ABBOTT, Harrietsville

Married – Roy GAGEN, Port Stanley to Bessie POWRACK, Vienna

 

March 14, 1912

Page 1

c2 Married – Lucille Lucretia MATTHEWS, to Harley GORVETT, both of Sparta

Died – Barney FAW, Springfield, age 36

c3 Married – Mabel E. COPELAND, dau. of Mrs. Annie, Aylmer, to F. Arthur LEESON,

Malahide, March 7

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – William G. COLLINSON, lot 7, con 2, Houghton

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. John LAKE, Toronto

Born – son to Frank LECKE, Yarmouth, March 3

c3 Died – Mrs. James TUNE, London, sister of J.B. HAMBIDGE

 

Page 7

c3 Dissolution of Partnership – Leon S. KING & Fred D. KING, blacksmiths, horseshoers

 

March 21, 1912

Page 1

Picture of late David F. DAVIS, died March 3, 1912, in his 90th year

c1 Died – Miss Sarah J. MAGILL, Chicago, at Port Stanley

c5 Sale – Barney FAW, Springfield

Died – N.B. BLACK, St. Thomas

c6 Married – Carrie May BADGLEY, Sparta, to Lewis M. ROLOSON, Mt. Carrol, Illinois

Died – Sylvenus YOUNG, Port Bruce, 84th year

 

Page 2

c2 Joseph BAGNALL buys old blacksmith shop at Port Bruce, will move it to farm at Copenhagen

c4 Died – John KINSEY, Jackson, Michigan, March 19

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Dr. R.N. LUTON, Mapleton, age 92

Born – dau. to John EAGAN, St. Thomas, March 5

Died – Alice Ruth BROOKS, dau. of William

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – David F. DAVIS, lot 1, con 7, Malahide

Sale – George E. BRADLEY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide

c2 Sale – Thomas ADAMS, Grovesend

Sale – William BLAKE, lot 21, con 3, Bayham

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Eleanor Jane PRICE, widow of Elijah, 83rd year

Died – Norman WILSON, Owen Sound, brother of Russel WILSON

 

March 28, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – mother of John LOW, in Uxbridge, age 80

c3 Born – dau. to Norman LAUR, March 26

c4 Died – Mrs. R.B. MOULTON, Tillsonburg, 30th year

c5 Died – Margaret Maretta BRIDGMAN, wife of C.S.; daughter of Mrs. Mary McLACHLAN

c6 Frank WALKER, Mapleton, moves to Langruth, Michigan

Died – Mrs. Lewis BRUSH, Orwell

 

Page 6

c2 Died – S. T. PETTIT, Aylmer, 83rd year

c3 Mrs. Elizabeth STALEY, Malahide, moves to the west

Died – John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide, 89th year

Married – Fred INGRAM to Ethel Mae McALLISTER, dau. of James, Vienna, March 20

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – George E. BRADLEY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide

Sale – W. H. CHUTE, lot 5, con 6, Malahide

 

April 4, 1912

Page 1

c2 Married – R. F. GILBERT, to Laurier COLTER, St. Thomas

c4 84th birthday of Asa MARR

Died – Andrew HARVEY, Shedden, age 50

Died – Joseph A. DUNHAM, Romeo, Michigan, 73rd year

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau. to Fred GARTON, Belmont, March 11

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Mrs. Caleb HUNT, lot 35, con 8, Malahide

Sale – William BLAKE, lot 21, con 3, Bayham

Sale – Dell BOWEN, lot 26, con 7, Malahide

Sale – PARTLOW Bros., Orwell

 

Page 12

c5 Mrs. C. M. KNOWLES, storekeeper and post office at Luton, leaves for Toronto

 

April 11, 1912

Page 1

c2 Harry OBRIEN moves to Biggar, Saskatchewan

c4 Married – Pearl COCHRAN to Edward GIBBONS, Bayham, April 4

Died – Miss HOSTETLER, Mukwa, Northern Nigeria, West Africa, March 31, 88th year

c5 Sale – James ALWARD

Page 2

c4 Mr. & Mrs. R. SWINN take over store in Luton

 

Page 6

c2 Died – John PERCY, 16, Belcarres, Sask., son of Frank, S. Dorchester

Died – Mrs. SANGSTER

c3 Died – John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide, March 26, 89th year

Died – Wilson SHIPLEY, Yarmouth

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Maitland WHITE, Aylmer, 65th year

c2 Died – William TAPSELL, Lyons, March 24, 78th year

c3 Thomas ADAMS leaves for New Baltimore, Michigan

 

Page 11

c2 Sale – Robert KINNIE, Aylmer

 

April 17, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles B. WICKETT, Orwell, age 54

c2 Sale – Mrs. M. HANKINSON, Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth FISHLEIGH, Sparta, age 87

Married – William L. PRESSEY, St. Thomas, to Lila AXFORD, Yarmouth, April 13

Born – dau. to O. OSTRANDER, Yarmouth, April 6

c4 Died – John PERCY, at Tyvan, Saskatchewan, April 7

c5 Born – dau. to A. TISDALE, Orwell, April 8

Sale – William BALLMAN, Aylmer

c6 Died – Charles EMERY, S. Dorchester

 

Page 2

c4 Married – Mrs. E. SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, to D. BRITTON, Springfield

Married – Mr. E. LEESON, Frome, to Mable GILLETT, Copenhagen

Died – John PERCY, 21st year, former Copenhagen resident

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Rev. John GUNNER, Wyoming, wife is a dau. of Mrs. (Rev.) SAUNDERS, Aylmer

c4 Tenders wanted for erection of a Carnegie Free Library in Aylmer

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – Mrs. Lewis JOHNSON, Aylmer

Sale – A. E. MAGUIRE, lot 19, con 2, Bayham

 

Page 12

c4 Notice to creditors – Susan RICE, Aylmer, died April 14, 1912

 

April 24, 1912

Page 1

c1 Married – Amy Muriel BOBBETT, dau. of Stephen James, California, to George W. G.

PHILPOTT, son of O., Grovesend

Died – Mrs. Hattie McDERMAND, Port Burwell, 67th year

c2 Died – W. S. FERGUSON, Tillsonburg, age 77

Died – Mrs. Asa McCARTHY, Ingersoll, age 67, nee TIBBITS

c3 Married – David BRITTON, Kingsmill, to Emma SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, April 10

Sale – late Susan RICE, Aylmer

c5 Birthday of Mrs. Jane GRAHAM, Aylmer, dau. of Capt. John SUMMERS

c6 Born – son to William H. ARKELL, Grovesend, April 22

Married – Hattie PARLEE to Martin C. KENNEDY, Fort William, April 10

 

Page 2

c4 Born – dau. to Joseph MILLARD, Fairview

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas JONES, S. Dorchester, 35th year

 

May 2, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles RUNDEL, Yarmouth

c3 Died – Mrs. John OKE, Sparta, age 51

Died – Mrs. Janet ZAVITZ, Toquin, Michigan, April 14, 85th year; widow of George; dau. of

John & Nancy HAUN

c5 Married – Ellen B. MILLER, Malahide, to Edward SINCLAIR, Wardsville

Sale – John E. LINDSAY, Springfield

Died – Mary McKENZIE, wife of William, Toronto, nee BURWELL

c6 Died – Rev. James LIVINGSTONE, Mitchell, former Aylmer Methodist pastor

Born – dau. to Mr. JOSE, Portland, Oregon, April 17, nee Grace STEVENS

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Ellen Blanche MILLER, dau. of Mrs. Mary, Malahide, to Edward SINGULAR,

Wardsville, April 24

c4 Died – Mrs. Alma JOHNSON, Orwell, age 83

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – RYCKMAN & MABEE, Aylmer

Sale – David UNDERHILL, Vienna

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth SIMPSON, Malahide

Died – Florence Abigail POUND, wife of Thomas E., London

L. BASTEDO not responsible for debts of Roy BASTEDO

c4 Notice to creditors – Sylvester T. PETTIT, Aylmer, died March 25, 1912

 

May 9, 1912

Page 1

c4 Died – J. WYLIE, Sandusky, Ohio, age 52, formerly of Lyons

Died – Mrs. HEATHFIELD, Victoria, BC, May 2, sister of Mrs. Charles STRONG, Aylmer

c5 Died – dau. of Mrs. CHALK, Aylmer, in Winnipeg

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Robert PROCUNIER, Bayham, 60th year

 

Page 7

c4 Born – son to C. L. LAING, Richmond

 

Page 12

c4 Notice to creditors – Ruth TRUMAN, Malahide, died July 20, 1910

 

May 16, 1912

Page 1

c2 Born – son to E. MILLER, Aylmer

Born – dau. to Hugh WEAVER, Lakeview

Died – Adam LAIDLAW, Aylmer, 92nd year

Died – Mrs. Phoebe WEIR, S. Dorchester, 70th year

c5 Married – Edgar PICKARD, to Pearl STAFFORD, Jaffa, May 8

c6 Died – Mrs. W. G. LUMSDEN, Winnipeg, May 2, dau. of Mrs. F. CHALK, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Charles RUNDLE, Sparta, age 60

Died – Mrs. BAKER, Sparta

Page 6

c1 Born – son to Albert LAW, May 7

 

Page 11

c1 Sale – E. McCREDIE, lot 9, con 6, Yarmouth

Sale – Mrs. Capt. C. McDERMAND, Port Burwell

 

May 23, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Mary BROWN, widow of William, Aylmer, age 80, dau. of Archibald McTAGGART

c2 Died – Arthur James BROOKS, born in Aylmer February 1884; son of William, Toronto, May

14

c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. S. S. CLUTTON, Vienna

c4 Married – Monta FULLER, to Edna DUNCAN, Owen Sound, June 5

c5 Died – mother of Mrs. C. DAVENPORT, at Redlynon, Wilts, England, April 21, age 82

 

May 30, 1912

Page 1

c1 Born – dau. to George PRICE

c2 Died – Mrs. John PALMER, Aylmer, 61st year

c5 Died – John WEBSTER, son of E.W., Toronto, age 6 months

Died – Mrs. Margaret SECORD, New Sarum, age 95

Born – son to W. H. ESTANO, Moncton, NB, May 5

Born – son to Frank PETERS

c6 Died – Mrs. Frederick TUCKER, Aylmer, 61st year, nee ROGERS

 

Page 2

c2 Died – infant son of Earl RICHARDSON, Luton

Born – dau. to Roy FERGUSON, Orwell

c3 Died – Mrs. Cornelius NEFF, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Died – George Washington MILLS, Bayham, 73rd year

Died – Mrs. Charles WATSON, Aylmer, nee GUNSTONE

Notice to creditors – Lavina HEASLIP, Malahide, died February 13, 1912

 

June 6, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Jacob VANWICKLIN, Sparta, age 83

Lot in Aylmer purchased for erection of Roman Catholic church

c4 Died – Muriel HUGHES, dau. of Rev. E., Tillsonburg

Died – Mrs. Nancy E. McKENNEY, widow of Washington, Malahide, 69th year; dau. of Jacob

STALEY

Died – Lyman CORLISS, Mount Vernon, age 73

c5 Born – dau. to C. COPEMAN, Belmont, May 27

Died – Warren F. DAVIS, Aylmer, age 72

c6 Died – infant child of Charles NEWELL, Aylmer, 18 months

 

Page 2

c3 Mrs. E. HANKINSON moves to Detroit

c4 Died – Mr. W. ROBINS, Jaffa

 

Page 5

c1 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. S. CLUTTON, Vienna, nee Catherine H. KILLMASTER

 

June 13, 1912

Page 1

c1 Roman Catholic congregation purchase house on St. George street; will convert to a church

c2 Died – Dr. John BURNS, of Kansas, in Aylmer, age 72

c3 Born – son to E. A. CAUGHELL

Born – triplet daus. to W. SYTLES, Port Stanley; died shortly afterwards

Sale – Fred MITCHELL, Aylmer

c4 Died – Mrs. Charles MATTHEWS, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – Rev. J. H. CLARK, Vienna

Married – Walter B. TUCK, Battleford, Sask., to Dora RUSSELL, Bristol, England, May 27

Married – Laura E. YORK, Harrietsville, to John C. McLEOD, Medicine Hat, Sask.

c6 Died – John MARKS, Millbank, brother of Mrs. R. NICHOLLS, Mt. Salem

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Fred L. DAVIES, to Nada BRYCE, Corinth, June 5

 

Page 5

c2 Notice to creditors – David F. DAVIS, Malahide, died March 3, 1912

Notice to creditors – Barney FAW, S. Dorchester, died March 11, 1912

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Peter MIDDLEMISS, to Jessie MERRY, both Aylmer

 

June 20, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Frank SUMERS, Bayham, 69th year, nee CRANE

c3 Married – George HALLOWELL, to Miss WELBERS, Toronto

Married – Cora Ella CROSBY, dau. of John, Calton, to William MEDCRAFT

c4 Married – Cora PENNINGTON, to Robert LAKE, London

c5 Married – Carrie BROWN, Vienna, to Edward DAVIDSON, Aylmer

Married – Ethel VANVELZER to Owen KINSEY, Bayham, June 26

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Herbert PARR, Holyoke, Mass., June 16, brother of Frank PARR, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 83rd birthday of Mrs. Mary HALE, Aylmer

Died – Roualeyn WOOD, Sparta, age 60

 

June 27, 1912

Page 1

c1 Born – son to Ernest BROWN, Lakeview, June 14

c2 93rd birthday of Mrs. G. BATES

c3 80th birthday of Dr. R. L. SANDERSON, Sparta

c4 Married – Bertha LEESON, dau. of Francis, Malahide, to W. Earl HARP, son of Samuel,

Malahide

c5 Died – infant son of George DAVIS

Married – Ethel A. VANVELZOR, Calton, to Owen C. KINSEY, Bayham, June 26

c6 Died – Mrs. Alzina HART, widow of Rev. Hart, age 80

Died – William FREEMAN, Aylmer, 75th year

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Helen Marion YOUELL, dau. of George W., to Hector Phillips FERGUSON,

Toronto

Died – N. H. DURKEE, St. Thomas, age 80

Died – Mrs. G. McDONALD, Port Bruce, June 22, age 79, nee HOWSE

c3 Died – Mrs. Robert EWIN, S. Dorchester

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Jennet OSTRANDER, Aylmer, died December 29, 1911

Notice to creditors – Sylvenus YOUNG, Malahide, died March 17, 1912

 

July 4, 1912

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Lewis TEEPLE, 31st year, dau. of Lorne McMILLAN

c4 Died – Dr. John ODLUM, Woodstock, June 28

50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. John HEFFER, Mt. Salem

Monteith house on site of new post office sold to D. C. Davis

c5 Andrew MOORE family reunion in Imlay City, Michigan

c6 Born – dau. to Leonard VANVELZOR, Toronto, June 28

Married – Elizabeth McPHAIL, Yarmouth, to Chester R. JOHNSON, London

Catholic Church opening set for July 7

 

July 11, 1912

Page 1

c2 Married – Helen Marion YOUELL, dau. of George W., to Hector Phillips FERGUSON, son of

Daniel

c3 New Catholic church opened

Mr. & Mrs. Ezra HENRY, Watertown, Wisconsin visit, after absence of 50 years from birthplace

in Malahide

c4 Died – John H. PORTER, Yarmouth, July 4, age 65

 

Page 2

c2 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, July 2

Died – Mr. J. PORTER, Adrian

c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Henry THOMAS, nee Phoebe Evelina POUND, of Florence,

Lambton Co.

 

Page 6

c1 Born – son to James NEWELL, Springfield, July 1

c2 Married – Mabel E. HUTCHINSON, to William E. PECKHAM, both Aylmer

c3 Died – Margaret BRYCE, Aylmer, age 80

 

Page 11

c1 Notice to creditors – William Henry HARRETT, Aylmer, died February 2, 1912

 

Page 12

c6 Sale – farm of Mrs. Matilda TAPSELL, Lyons

 

July 18, 1912

Page 1

c3 Mrs. Robert HASTINGS of Harrisville, Michigan, visits sister Mrs. MOCKLER of Springfield,

after 60 year absence

c4 Born – son to W. A. WILTSIE, Belmont, July 2

c6 Died – Mrs. Ashley DUNCAN, Belmont, age 73

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. James ARCHIBALD, Yarmouth, age 32

c3 Died – Mrs. George CHIVERS, Calton

 

July 25, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – infant son of O. BARRY

c4 Married – Laura ARMSTRONG, to John W. STEWART

c5 Married – Pearl KINNEE, dau. of John, to William HALSTEAD, Chesley

Died – Mrs. Andy HAYES, Aylmer, 35th year

c6 Died – Mrs. T. McKNIGHT, St. Thomas

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. W. SCOTT, St. Catharines, age 73

Died – Harbor Master SHEPPARD, Port Stanley, 55th year

 

August 1, 1912

Page 1

c1 Married – Lorne DAVIDSON to Clara WILKINS, Sandusky, Michigan, July 30

c5 Died – Miss Kate WEAVER

Died – Emanuel McKAY, Strathroy, age 75

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. John HEFFER, nee Miss SMITH

 

Page 6

c3 James MARLATT, funeral

Married – Amy Jane BOUGHNER to William ISAACS, Winnipeg

Born – dau. to R. E. DAVIS, London

 

August 8, 1912

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Mr. HOSSACK, Richmond

c4 Died – Mrs. Hannah MORTON, North Bay, age 61

c5 Died – Mrs. Ephraim CRONK, Windsor, over 90

Buildings on site of new post office sold–blacksmith shop, chinese laundry, and apple warehouse

c6 Died – Major J. B. SQUANCE, St. Thomas

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. George WALLACE, Malahide, August 5

c2 Died – Mrs. Sydney MITTS

Engagement – Lillian DAVEY, to William SPENCE, Toronto, August 14

Died – T. W. COOK, Clayton, Michigan, July 20

Born – son to Mr. TOMLINSON, Bayham, July 23

Born – dau. to Mr. HOSSACK, Bayham, August 5

 

August 15, 1912

Page 1

c1 Married – Gertrude MARLATT, dau. of Dr. George A., to G. Al. KIRKWOOD, Moose Jaw,

Sask.

c3 Born – dau. to J. DEWAR, Guelph

c5 Died – Mrs. Rev. H. E. STILLWELL, India, nee TIMPANY

c6 66th birthday of Mrs. Thomas FIRBY, Corinth

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Benjamin CASCADDEN, Bayham

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Stanley B. MITCHELL, Richmond

Sale – James A. LEARN, Sparta

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Elizabeth CHUTE, wife of Richard L., August 14

Born – dau. to Willis LEMON, La Grange, Illinois

Born – dau. to Wison ROCKEY

 

August 22, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Henry SHEPHERD, St. Thomas, 74th year

Died – Mrs. Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, nee Hannah WRIGHT

c3 Died – William WHITE, Mawota, Sask., age 53

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – HILLMAN & BAIN, Port Burwell

Sale – Edgar ZAVITZ, lot 26, con 7, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Jesse STEEL, Port Colborne, brother of Mrs. W. WARNOCK, Aylmer

Died – William CHIVERTON, Malahide, 68th year

c3 Married – Geoege W. BINGHAM, Calgary, to Kathleen McCARTHY, August 7

Engagement – Percy H. WALKER, son of Mrs. G.I., Aylmer, to Mary BATTON, Toronto

 

August 29, 1912

Page 1

c2 64th birthday of George W. PRESSEY, Malahide

c4 Died – William PORTER, Sparta, 47th year

c5 Died – Mrs. W. MOORE, Port Huron, August 18

c6 Died – George FULLER, Malahide, 69th year

 

Page 2

c4 Died – W. PORTER, Sparta

 

Page 6

c4 Born – dau. to Arthur MOORE, Hamilton

 

September 5, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Miss Mary VANPATTER, Aylmer, 63rd year

c2 Engagement – Hazel CARON, dau. of John, to Fred HAGGAN

Died – infant dau. of Arthur MOORE, Hamilton

c5 Died – J. D. THOMSON, funeral

 

Page 2

c2 Died – John D. THOMPSON, S. Dorchester, 71st year

 

Page 12

c2 Died – Miss Harriet CHUTE, Aylmer, age 73

c3 Married – May Geraldine BATTEN, dau. of W. S., to Percival Hastings WALKER, in Toronto

c4 75th birthday of Mrs. David YOUNG, Kingsmill

 

September 12, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Charles DONALDSON, Malahide, 65th year

c4 Married – Ethel M. GILBERT, dau. of John, Yarmouth, to Herman W. PARKER

c5 Married – George H. CAUGHELL to Miss L. M. BACKUS

c6 Married – Margaret Beatrice HARPER, dau. of W.T., Malahide, to Harry PAUPST, son of F.,

September 4

 

Page 2

c2 Born – dau. to S. JONES, Grovesend, September 5

Born – son to G. NELSON, Grovesend, September 7

Born – dau. to C. KILMER, Grovesend, September 5

c3 Died – Mr. ALWARD, drowned in Otter Creek

Born – son to Beecher KNOWLES, Bayham

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George A. EMMETT, lot 26, con 3, Yarmouth

Sale – N.P. DURKEE, St. Thomas

Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 7, con 1, Bayham

Sale – John BRADLEY, lot 11 con 5, Malahide

Sale – Miss Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham

c3 Notice to creditors – Archibald GRAHAM, Aylmer, baker & confectioner, insolvent

 

Page 6

c3 Died – David MOORE, Aylmer, 65th year

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Joshua SISLER, Saskatchewan, 62nd year

c2 Married – Ida Mary WOOD, dau. of George, Kincardine, to Luther A. BALL, Aylmer,

September 7

c3 Died – Roy ALLWARD, 25, Bayham, drowned in Otter Creek

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Peter RICHARDSON, Aylmer, September 11, 74th year

c4 Miss Minnie B. POUND, leaves for Burmah

 

September 19, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Margaret FRANCIS, Hemlock, sister of Mrs. REVERE

c4 Died – Matt LONEY, Port Stanley, age 58

77th birthday of Archie POUTSIE

Funeral of Peter RICHARDSON

c5 Died – Mr. A. J. BRIGHT, Edmonton, September 7, father of Mrs. Gale ASHBAUGH

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Clayton & Earl GODBY, Calton

c2 Sale – John McDOUGALL, lot 15 & 16, con 2, Malahide

Sale – William F. GARNHAM, Bayham

c3 Sale – R. C. DRAKE, lot 13, con 1, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 Sale – W. E. WHITCROFT, Dunboyne

Married – Eva Victoria WINTERS, dau. of G.P., Springfield, to M. H. WOODWARD, St.

Thomas

 

September 26, 1912

Page 1

c2 Born – son to John E. BACKUS, St. Thomas

c4 Married – Granville PARKER, Yarmouth, to Annie STACEY, Oxbow, Saskatchewan

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Charles DONALDSON, Mt. Salem, September 5, age 65

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James CHIVERS, lot 29, con 2, Bayham

c2 Sale – Earnest DOUGLAS, lot 18, con 8, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – R. H. & Elsie A. McCURDY, lot 20, con 2, Bayham

c4 Sale – Thomas BLAIN, lot 18, con 3, Bayham

 

Page 6

c2 Born – dau. to E. CRANDALL, September 22

Born – dau. to A. E. BRADFIELD, September 12

Born – dau. to Fred LIGHT, September 19

Married – Blanche Marie GARLOCK, dau. of H.D., Saskatoon, to Dr. Victor C. FRANCIS,

Saskatoon

Married – Laura K. GREENWOOD, London, to Russel LUTON, San Diego; son of Cecil R.,

formerly Aylmer

Page 7

c4 Sale – Leaman BOWERS, Richmond

 

Page 12

c5 Died – Mrs. Archibald MONTEITH, Grey, Saskatchewan, age 25, daughter of William LAND

 

October 3, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Laura CASCADDEN, Richmond, 86th year

c2 Married – Charles CARTWRIGHT, to Annabelle McLEAN, Sparta, September 21

c3 Married – Hazel M. CARON, dau. of John, to Fred HAGGAN, Malahide, September 26

c4 Died – Francis DOAN, Yarmouth, age 75

c5 Died – Mrs. Charles EVELAND, St. Thomas, September 17, age 22, daughter of Frank SMITH,

Aylmer

Died – Harold C. LEESON, son of T., Malahide, age 5

Died – Mrs. Charles STRONG, Detroit, September 20

c6 Married – Earl Claude BERDAN, Southwold, to Nellie Maud WHEELER, Southwold,

September 18

 

Page2

c2 G. McCULOUGH store in Port Bruce destroyed by fire, Sept. 24

c3 Died – Rev. John LIVINGSTONE, former Aylmer minister;article

c4 Died – Mrs. Jno. YOUNG, St. Marys, sister of Mrs. R. PROCUNIER, Bayham

Died – Mrs. Hugh CASCADDEN, Richmond

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – E. CUTLER, Aylmer

c2 Sale – Orlando CHARLTON, Lyons

c3 Sale – R. S. WAITE, Aylmer

Sale – Ernest NEWELL, lot 13, con 8, Malahide

c4 Sale – W. J. MAY, southwest of Aylmer

Sale – Edward RABBETS, lot 33, con 9, Malahide

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Emmeline HARRETT, widow of William H., Luton, 70th year

c2 Died – Muriel SPRAGUE, dau. of C. L., Yarmouth, age 14

Women’s Institute organized in Belmont

c3 Died – Mary DADSON, wife of Wesley, Yarmouth, age 40

c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) J.W. CLARKE, Ottawa, September 9, dau. of Walter HARRIS

 

October 10, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Robert FLETCHER, Toronto, brother-in-law of Mrs. J. C. HAGGAN

Born – dau. to Fred TRIM, Glencolin

c3 Died – George PETTIT, Malahide, 85th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Nelson CONRAD, St. Thomas, 83rd year

Died – Abraham WISMER, Rodney, age 71; brother of Mrs. H. CAUGHELL, New Sarum

c5 Died – infant of Clarence RYCKMAN, age 3 days

Died – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, age 82

c6 Died – Sarah DEAN, widow of Perez A., Tillsonburg, age 85

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – John R. SHACKLETON, Springfield

c2 Sale – James A. BUSHER, lot 7, con 2, Bayham

c3 Sale – George TRIBE, lot 13 & 14, con 8, Malahide

c4 Sale – Harry WEST, lot 10, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Catherine Adelia CAVERLY, wife of J.S.

c2 Sale – George WRIGHT, Richmond

Died – Mrs. Alex BAILLIE, Aylmer, dau. of late T.M. NAIRN

c4 Died – Alex WESTOVER, Springfield, age 68

 

October 17, 1912

Page 1

c3 Died – Rev. J.R. NEWELL, Sandwich, in Springfield

c4 Charles RYCKMAN purchases hotel in Vienna

c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth BINNS, Yarmouth, 55th year

Died – William KNIGHT, Winnipeg, 85th year, father of Mrs. J. H. GLOVER, Aylmer

c6 63rd birthday of George LEE

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, age 82, October 8

Born – dau. to Ross McCONNELL, Luton

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – H. M. BROWN, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Nelson BINGHAM, lot 17 & 18, con 3, Malahide

Sale – W. E. McQUIGGAN, lot 5, con 2, Bayham

Sale – John HAWLEY, lot 18, con 3, Malahide

c4 Sale – Henry PRESSEY, lot 35, con 4, Malahide

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Syd SHEPHERD

 

October 24, 1912

Page 1

c1 Enos SCOTT, Philadelphia, age 89, visits; former Aylmer resident

c2 Died – Mrs. James FONGER, Aylmer, 67th year

c4 Died – James TAYLOR, Grovesend, age 83

Married – Leslie COLE to Miss RADCLIFFE, London, England

c5 Sale – Mrs. STRATH

c6 Died – Harry J. COUTTS, St. Thomas, age 34, son of James, Aylmer

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George TRIBE, lot 13 & 14, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – Harry ARGYLE, con 9, Malahide

c3 Sale – George DANCEY, lot 9, con 9, Malahide

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Salem McKIBBON & Leslie FERNLEY, lot 1, con 1, Bayham

c4 Sale – George SCHRAM & T. FUGARD, Copenhagen

 

October 31, 1912

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Susanna Pearl CANNING, dau. of F.W., to Harry L. CHARLTON

Died – Mrs. George BATES, Malahide, 94th year

c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur TIBBITS, Springfield, 65th year

Married – Stella WEIR, dau. of Samuel, Lyons, to Earl O’NEILL, Harrietsville, October 23

c4 Born – son to J. COLQUHOUN

c6 Died – Mrs. Lemon McEWEN, age 41, nee SIMPSON

 

Page 2

c2 Married – Kate EVANS, Corinth, to Clinton FORD, Calgary

c4 Born – dau. to George LIGHTFOOT, Mt. Salem

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – George FRANCIS, Hemlock

Sale – Duncan ZAVITZ, lot 1, con 4, Malahide

c4 Notice to creditors – Euretta Timpany STILLWELL, Cocanada, Presidency of Madres, India,

died August 3, 1912

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Ellen ABBOTT, dau. of P., Treherne, Manitoba, to Earl HOUGHTON, Glencolin

c2 Died – Mrs. Hannah L. BURDICK, Michigan, widow of A.D., dau. of late Nathan LYONS,

Grovesend

c3 In Memoriam – James McNALLY, died Oct. 22, 1911, age 69

 

November 7, 1912

Page 1

c2 Married – Kitty A. EVANS, dau. of R.F., Corinth, to Clinton J. FORD, Calgary, October 29

c3 Married – Dr. Victor C. FRANCIS, Saskatoon, to Blanche M. GARLOCK, Saskatoon

Died – Charles MEDLY, Bayham, age 95

c4 Died – John McTAVISH, Westminster

c5 Married – Miss P. FERGUSON, Orwell, to Arthur Sinclair RUSS, Yarmouth

c6 Married – Beatrice BAILLIE, dau. of Alex., Aylmer, to Dr. F. McEWEN, Aylmer

Died – Mr. R.S. WATT, Aylmer, age 75

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – E. G. FAIRBROTHER, lot 14, con 2, Malahide

Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester

Sale – Cecil H. BEEMER, lot 3, con 8, Bayham

c3 Sale – George WHITESELL, lot 18, N. Road, Houghton

Sale – Thomas HAYDEN, Aylmer

Sale – S. H. KENNEDY, lot 16, con 9, Malahide

Sale – J. A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Harry GRANT, Straffordville

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mrs. Annie FISHLEY, Sandwich, 73rd year

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Harry McDONALD, formerly Aylmer, to Helen SEYMOUR, Lake Geneva,

Wisconsin, October 28

 

November 14, 1912

Page 1

c6 Died – Flossie WILLIAMSON, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, age 5

Born – dau. to M. C. LODGE, Moncton, NB, November 2

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Percy L. WILLIAMS, lot 27, con 1, Malahide

Sale – W. G. THOMPSON, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth

c4 Sale – Squire MILLARD, lot 20, con 5, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau. to Charles HARP

Died – Mrs. George GILBERT, Sparta

Died – Thomas FIRBY, Corinth, 80th year

Died – George W. COPELAND, Aylmer, 69th year

 

November 21, 1912

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. William CHUTE, Aylmer, 54th year, nee PUGSLEY

c2 Died – George COLLINS, Toronto, 77th year, formerly Aylmer

c5 Married – Josephine PRONG, dau. of F., Malahide, to Murray LAUR, Seville, November 13

c6 Married – Mae MILLER, Springfield, to H.A. REAR, Northville, Michigan

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – A. J. DALBY, lot 28, con 5, Malahide

Sale – Lovena McGREGOR, lot 35, con 6, Malahide

c3 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, Calton

 

Page 6

c3 New moving picture theatre – The Gem Theatre – opens Nov. 28

Died – Mrs. F. WANTY, Guysboro, mother of Mrs. R. SWIN, Luton

Died – Stephen BAILLIE, Yarmouth

 

Page 12

c5 Notice to creditors – William PORTER, Yarmouth, died August 24, 1912

c6 Notice to creditors – George William COPELAND, Aylmer, died November 9, 1912

 

November 28, 1912

Page 1

c3 Died – James TELLER, St. Thomas

Died – Charles HERRICK, Springfield

c4 Died – Mrs. Duncan McCRAE, Springfield

c5 Married – Floy E. LEVERTON, to Roy W. OKE, Sparta

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – John ROBINS, lot 3, ENR, Houghton

Sale – W. J. NEFF, lot 33, 34, 35, Con 8, Malahide

c3 Sale – Charles M. CLARKE, Springfield

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Edith THOMPSON, Ingersoll, to Rev. Canon John RIDLEY, Galt

c4 Married – Susanna Pearl CANNING, dau. of Frederick, to Harry L. CHARLTON

 

Page 7

c1 Married – Rose CULLEN, formerly Aylmer to Rev. E. W. WALLACE

c3 Sale – William FOREST, lot 109, con 7, Bayham

 

December 5, 1912

Page 1

c3 Married – Ada Estella FREEMAN, to Morley PARKER, both Yarmouth, November 26

Died – Wilfred ANGER, Bayham

Born – son to Foster COOK, St. Thomas

Engagement – Doris Blanche WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F. , to Howard Dodds

McCLENNAN, December 25

c5 Died – Joseph MICKLEBOROUG, St. Thomas, age 66

c6 Died – John DICKENSON, New Sarum

Died – Mrs. John LAYCOCK, Holcombe, Lancs, England, November 4, former Aylmer resident

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – J.H. & W.J. NEFF, lots 33,34,35, con 8, Malahide

Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 9, con 11, N. Walsingham

Sale – Herbert NEWELL, Corinth

c2 Sale – W. H. CHUTE, lot 5, con 6, Gore Road

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Cecelia J. BROWN, to Gordon JACKSON, both Vienna, November 27

Died – J. H. BROWN, Vienna, age 81, November 29

 

Page 12

c4 Married – Laura G. WISSON, to H. Verne MITCHELL, son of Mrs. Jno. Mitchell, Aylmer

c5 Married – Mary E. HOWARTH, dau. of William R., to Robert S. GABBEY, Pembroke, NY

Married – Flossie PARKER, Aylmer, to Andrew BAXTER, Malahide, December 3

Engagement – Eva Mae NOBLE, dau. of Benjamin, to Kenneth MUNRO

 

December 12, 1912

Page 1

c1 Married – Arlo G. BALL, Aylmer, to Kate HETHER, Bayham

Married – Helen KENNEDY, dau. of S.H., Aylmer, to Clinton CHARLTON, son of W., S.

Dorchester

c2 Engagement – Aura BENNER, dau. of J.W., to J.D. KEILLOR

c3 Born – Mary Elizabeth STEWART, dau. of S.K., Aylmer, November 19

Died – Silas DICKENSON, Orwell

Died – William LIVINGSTONE, 80th year

c4 Engagement – Opal BAKER, dau. of Marshall, to Samuel W. LEGG

c5 Sale – Mrs. James BURDICK, Aylmer

Page 2

c2 Mrs. James BURDICK and dau. Nellie move to Chicago

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – I. R. PRICHARD, lot 7, con 12, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Eugene GUNN, Sparta

c6 Notice to creditors – Charles H. SMITH, Port Burwell, died May 29, 1912

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Miss Melissa CUTTEN, Orwell

Died – Harry MERO, son of John, Tillsonburg, age 23, in Victoria, BC

Central Hotel bought by Messrs. William McVEY & ZAVITZ, of Yarmouth, from Mr. W. H.

ROLPH

 

December 19, 1912

Page 1

c4 Engagment – Edna K. SCHIERHOLTZ, dau. of Louis, to R.F. McDONALD, St. Thomas,

January 1

Died – Joseph WHITE, Jaffa, 87th year

c5 Born – son to Ern WHITESIDES

Died – Mrs. Bessie ZAVITZ, Jaffa, 65th year

Died – Mrs. Eliza SULLIVAN, Neabrara, Nebraska, age 81, December 4, nee BEEMER

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Miss L. DRYSDALE, St. Catharines, aunt of Mrs. A. BROWN, Dunboyne

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Merritt ZAVITZ, lot 14, con 6, Yarmouth

 

December 26, 1912

Page 1

c2 Died – Peter J. PUTNAM, Lyons, 83rd year

c3 Died – Eugene GUNN, Sparta, 61st year

Married – Eva May NOBLE, dau. of Benjamin, Lyons, to Kenneth MUNRO, Westminster,

December 18

c4 Died – Benjamin AXFORD, Yarmouth, age 93

Married – Louis O. WAITE, to Mary Edna RUTLEDGE, Fort William, December 11

Died – Mrs. FOWLER, Woodstock, mother of Mrs. C. A. FILBY and Lorne FOWLER, Aylmer

c5 Married – Annie Ellen CORNISH, Harrietsville, to William MADDISON, Toronto

c6 Born – son to Rev. J.N. ARNUP, Toronto, December 17

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – R. THAYER, Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c2 Died – G. H. CARPENTER, Butte, Montana; formerly Yarmouth

c3 Married – Beulah EMMETT, Sparta, to Derwood L. BROWN, Port Rowan

Died – Sarah FOWLER, widow of Jacob, Yarmouth, age 83

Died – Miss Eliza CLINE, Pomono, California

 

January 2, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Blanche Doris WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F., to Howard Dodds

McLENNAN, Toronto, son of Kenneth, Grovesend, December 25

c3 Died – Ephraim KOYLE, Aylmer, 69th year

c4 Married – Opal BAKER, dau. of Marshall, to Samuel Wesley LEGG, December 30

c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Merritt BROWN, Toronto

Married – Edna K. SCHERHOLTZ, dau. of Louis, to Robert F. MACDONALD, St. Thomas

c6 Married – Clara Jean NORMAN to Harley M. CUMMINGS, St. Thomas

Married – May SHAKELTON, Springfield, to Robert E. LAW, December 23

 

Page 2

c6 Married – Emma PORTER, dau. of T., Copenhagen, to J. SMITHSON, Copenhagen,

December 25

Died – Miss Ella CLINE, dau. of Jonathon

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mr. J.C. PANKHURST, Chicago, age 86

c2 Married – Edward MITTZ, Detroit to Edna FERGUSON, Kingston, December 11

Married – Jennie May SAYWELL, Yarmouth, to Lloyd K. HAGGARD, Norwich, December 25

Died – George WISE, St. Thomas

Married – Elmira RAYNOR, dau. of Rev. C., Aylmer, to B.E. WIANCKO, Toronto, January 1

Died – Florence HEAD, wife of Edward McKENNEY, 37th year

c3 Sale – LINDSAY Bros., lot 10, con 2, Malahide

 

January 9, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Nelson MARSH, St. Thomas, 78th year, dau. of William CASCADDEN, Malahide

Married – Aura BENNER, dau. of J.W., to Joseph KEILER, December 31

c3 Died – Mrs. May JOHNSON, widow of Capt. James, in Bay City, Michigan; nee LIGHT

c5 Died – Sidney PARKER, Dexter

 

Page 2

c3 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. G. MINHINNICK, Copenhagen

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James COTTER, lot 18, con 12, Dereham

Sale – Frank SANSBURN

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Jno. L. GORDON to Jessie KNOWLES, both Lyons, January 1

c3 Died – Peter BOUGHNER, Orwell, 81st year

c4 Died – Jno. C. LINDOP, St. Thomas, age 80

 

January 16, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. George ANDREWS, Bayham, 82nd year

c2 84th birthday of James BRIGGS, Luton

c3 Married – Alma May WILSON, Aylmer, to Lois Grover KETCHABAW, Eden

c4 Born – dau. to Charles ROGERS, Gladstone

Married – Laurena A. WEAVER, Rochester, NY, formerly Port Burwell, to Charles BATES,

Rochester

Died – Joseph HILLBURN, Welland, age 51

Died – Warrin H. DALTON, 55th year

c5 Died – Sidney PARKER, Dexter

Died – Mrs. Sidney PARKER, Dexter, age 68

c6 Sale – Joseph NEWELL & Son, Malahide

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Mrs. Mary ADAIR, Vienna, age 80, January 3

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – J.H. CHALK, lot 32, con 3, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Alvin ESSELTINE, Mt. Salem

Married – Estella B. RISDON, dau. of William, to Dr. Eldridge T. KELLAM, Niagara Falls

 

January 23, 1913

Page 1

c2 Springfield Hotel sold to N.C. REICHHELD, Detroit

Born – son to H.G. MOORE, Port Burwell

Died – Mrs. Charity WEEKS, Yarmouth, 83rd year

c4 Died – Mrs. Fred AXFORD, Yarmouth

Died – Miss Jessie M. ABELL, dau. of Gustin, 30th year

c5 Married – Fred FLEMING, Harrietsville, to Eva FIRBY, Springfield

 

Page 2

c3 Died – dau. of H. STAFFORD, Jaffa

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Jno. S. BACKHOUSE, lot 26, con 1, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Barbara PHILLIPS, Lyons, 94th year

c3 Died – Mrs. R. J. THOMPSON, Chicago, January 11, 64th year

50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs F. OLDS, Caledonia; parents of Mrs. C. F. CAVEN, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Archie LOVE, Dunwich, nephew of late Alex, Aylmer

Married – Grant MITCHELL, to Millie WOODWARD, Corinth

c5 Notice to creditors – John R. DAVIDSON, Yarmouth, died March 26, 1912

Notice to creditors – John DICKINSON, Yarmouth, died February 23, 1912

 

January 30, 1913

Page 1

c2 Born – son to Morse LEMON, Chicago, January 24

83rd birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer

c3 Married – William George CARTER, St. Thomas, to Iva Gertrude STROGEN, Belmont

c5 Died – William PADDON, Yarmouth, 90th year

Married – Ethel YEANDLE, dau. of Samuel, New Sarum, to Leroy EVELY

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. SNIDER, Toronto, age 55, nee Salle SANDERS, Aylmer

c4 Died – James A. McKINNON, Kilmarie, Isle of Skye, Scotland, 85th year

c5 Died – J. W. HOSHALL, London, age 79

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – Henry LAUR, lot 20, con 8, Malahide

Sale – C. Leslie CRANE, Aylmer

c2 Notice to Creditors – Charlotte CHUTE, Aylmer, died November 17, 1912

 

February 6, 1913

Page 1

c5 Born – son to C. A. LOWE, Kingston, February 3

c6 Married – Margaret CLUNAS, Springfield, to Mark LINDON, Tillsonburg

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. of T.H. FORD, Corinth, January 30

Married – Isaac ESSELTINE, to Pearl FUGARD, Mt. Salem, January 30

c4 Born – son to William MORRISON, Hemlock Valley

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George F. HOWSE, lot 13 & 14, con 1, Malahide

c2 Sale – Perry HERRIES, lot 17, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Jno. BRUNTON, Belmont, age 91

Orange Lodge instituted in Springfield

c3 Died – Mrs. John A. HARP, Buffalo, age 41, nee Mary HUMPHREY, dau. of Richard

 

February 13, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Edward GARTON, Harrietsville, age 76

c2 Married – Arthur OWEN, Malahide, to Linda HEASLIP, Malahide, February 5

c4 Died – Jonathon D. NELSON, Aylmer, 70th year

Died – Mrs. William CURTIS, Yarmouth, age 73

c6 Died – Mr. PARKER, Port Burwell

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Alexander RUSS, New Sarum

c2 Sale – Joseph MILLARD, lot 32 & 33, con 5, Malahide

Sale – Charles L. HARDY, lot 4, con 6, Malahide

c3 Sale – Charles MAY, Rogers Corners

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Jessie POUSTIE, Port Burwell

Died – George King DODSON, Malahide, age 63

c2 Tenders called for erection of new school in SS #15, Malahide

c3 90th birthday of Mrs. W. CHUTE, Grovesend

Married – Mrs. PULLEN, Corinth, to Mr. SMITH, Toronto, February 10

 

February 20, 1913

Page 1

c1 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John RICHARDSON

c2 Born – dau. to Silas NEVILLS, Straffordville, February 11

Born – son to Ray LEMON

c3 73rd birthday of Robert SWEET

Died – William RISDON, St. Thomas, 69th year

c4 Died – George HALFIELD, Niagara Falls, adopted son of J.W. LINDSAY, Springfield

c6 Born – son to Bert HOWEY

Died – Jonathon BROWN, Clinton, 69th year

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – W.W. BROWN & C.A. CHASE, lot 21, con 4, Yarmouth

c2 Sale – William SMITHSON Sr., lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide

 

Page 6

c1 Married – Rev. Harry G. KELLOGG, Aylmer, to Velva Mae CULVER, dau. of W.H., Adrian,

Michigan

c2 Died – Mrs. Harriet SISK, St. Thomas, age 86, nee ZAVITZ

Married – Stephen Earl BAXTER, Malahide, to Vanna RAY, Mt. Salem, February 19

Died – Mrs. John ANDERSON, Glencolin, age 27

c4 Married – Lulu Maud SHEPPARD, dau. of D., Corinth, to Orn PRESSEY, Corinth, February 12

 

February 27, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – John McCLENNAN, Malahide, 67th year, February 19

c2 Died – Edwin HOLDEN, Toronto, former owner of Yarmouth Center hotel

c5 Engagement – Mrs. James CURTIS, dau. of George HILL, to Truman KENNEDY, Tillsonburg,

March 14

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Wilson MILLS, Sparta

c2 Sale – LINDSAY & STAIB, Springfield

c3 Sale – E.W. KILMER, lot 25, con 4, Bayham

Sale – M.A. FOLLICK, lot 27, con 4, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c2 Fire destroys large portion of business section at Vienna

25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John SHAIN, Luton

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary SOUTHERN, Sarnia; sister of Miss Sarah WICKETT

87th birthday of Mrs. PRESTON

c4 Married – Vauna Ray HEFFER, dau. of Frank, to Stephen Earl BAXTER, Malahide, February

19

c5 Sale – John A. HARP, lot 24, con 6 Malahide

 

Page 7

c2 Died – George KYTE, son of John, age 10, drowned

c3 Married – Laila Maud SHEPHERD, dau. of D., Corinth, to Oren A. PRESSEY, son of P.L.

 

Page 12

c1 Farewell party for George GODBY, Griffins Corners

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John SHAIN, Luton

 

March 6, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – infant child of Bert HOWEY, age 2 weeks

c3 Born – dau. to A. MOORE, Springfield

Died – James HOLLANDS, Aylmer, 71st year

c5 Died – mother of D. BRANION, in Granton, age 79

Died – Mrs. Anna Margaret SUFFEL, widow of George, Vienna

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – John McCLENNAN, Grovesend

c3 Sale – John EMERY, lot 19, con 8, Yarmouth

Sale – Alva ST. CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 New library now open

86th birthday of Deacon E.L. CHUTE, Lakeview

 

March 13, 1913

Page 1

c1 Married – Mrs. James CURTIS, Aylmer, to Truman A. KENNEDY, Tillsonburg

Carnegie Library completed

c3 Mr. E. L. NICHOLS, Simcoe, buys Central Hotel from W.H. RALPH

c4 Died – Mrs. Clarence BENNING, Chatham, nee Pearl MAY, dau. of Charles

c5 Died – Miss Ellen McCAULLY, Toronto; native of Vienna

Died – Alfred McCALLUM, Springfield, age 75

T. H. FUGARD, Copenhagen, moves to Limerick, Sask.

c6 Died – Mrs. Pearl BENNINGS, Detroit, dau. of Charles MAY

 

Page 2

c4 Died – John WILLIAMS, Calton

Died – George MARLOW, Mt. Salem, 67th year

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – William TANSLEY, lot 17, con 5, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c3 Born – son to Wyn CHRISTIE

Notice to creditors – William TAPSELL, S. Dorchester, died March 26, 1912

Notice to creditors – John McCLENNAN, Malahide, died February 19, 1913

Notice to creditors – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, died October 14, 1912

 

Page 7

c4 Married – William Samuel BOYD, Malahide, to Ethel May ALWARD, Straffordville, March 12

 

Page 12

c3 Thomas WHITE buys butcher business of R. MARLEY

Died – Enos SCOTT, Philadelphia, age 88 yrs. 9 mos. 21 dys

 

March 20, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Joseph THOMAS, Malahide, 77th year

c3 Died – mother of Miss McCUTCHEON, in Madison, Wisconsin

Died – Mrs. George NORMAN, Yarmouth Centre

Married – William Walter McARTHUR, Malahide, to May Bell PRITCHARD, Malahide,

March 12

c4 Died – Joseph TURNER, Toronto, brother of James

Died – Mrs. MITTS, Corinth, 80th year

 

March 20, 1913

Page 2

c4 Died – J. NORTON, Wiarton, father of Mrs. J. WILSON, Jaffa

Died – Miss Phoebe McCALLUM, Bayham, 91st year

Married – Harry A. JOHNSON, Richmond, to Hattie FRENCH, dau. of Alfred, Eden

Died – Mrs. John MITTS, Corinth

Died – Mrs. John MOORE, Corinth, 74th year

Died – Mrs. Mary Jane SILVERTHORN, St. Thomas

Married – Sidney PRIOR to Maude Louise NIASH, Avon, March 13

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Mrs. V. SWARTZ, lot 9 & 10, con 2, Malahide

Sale – Lewis I. BROWN, Springfield

Sale – A. & O. OLSEN, Vienna

 

Page 6

c1 Engagement – Greta ZAFF, dau. of Mrs. P., to Benjamin J. LACHMAN, Detroit

 

March 27, 1913

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to George RAYMOND, Lakeview, March 18

c4 Died – Charles LOOP, Cassopolis, Michigan, February 15, 70th year

Died – Mrs. THOMPSON, Chicago

97th birthday of Mrs. John INGLES

Died – Mrs. Jane LUTON, widow of Dr. L., St. Thomas; in Detroit; sister of Dr. Coll SINCLAIR

c5 Died – Oscar M. SMITH, Yarmouth, 70th year

Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane FERGUSON, Kingsmill, 81st year

Died – Miss Addie FISHLEIGH, Sparta

Died – Mrs. Levi BROOKS, Malahide

Contract for new Post Office let to Nagle & Mills, Ingersoll

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Miss Kate McADAM, dau. of Joseph; in Brockville

Died – Mrs. Mary SMITH, 88th year, March 20

Married – Ada L. ATKIN, dau. of W., St. Thomas, to Frederick A. BELL

c3 Married – Durwin HOWSE, Aylmer to Effie SMALE, Port Bruce

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Harold GREENWOOD to Florence May LINDSAY, March 19

 

April 3, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Jno. NORTON, Mar, Huron Co., 84th year, formerly Jaffa

c6 Born – Irwin Haney HERRIES, son of Perry, Glencolin

Married – Margaret Ellen BETTERLEY to Andrew WILKIE, Belmont

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Thomas HARDY, Medicine Hat, formerly Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Abiel Fairchild HUTCHINSON, Swan River, Manitoba, 85th year, formerly Malahide

Died – James ELLIOTT, Richmond

c3 Died – Mrs. Lewis PARKER, St. Thomas, age 38

Married – Erie L. FINCH, dau. of William H., to Hugh PATRICK, St. Thomas

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Levi BROOKS, Malahide, 72nd near, nee LANE

 

April 10, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Miss Annie McBRIDE, St. Thomas, dau. of Capt. McBride

c6 Born – William Henry RALPH, son of William, April 4

Married – Lulu Maud CRONK, dau. of J.M., Windsor, to Delbert R. SNELGROVE, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c4 Sale – Hudson PARKER, lot 17,con 2, Yarmouth

 

April 17, 1913

Page 1

c1 76th birthday of Lewis PIERCE

c3 Died – Mrs. Emily D. HARE, St. Thomas

Married – Ella E. CHARLTON, to Guy McDOWELL, Langton

c4 Died – George HOPKINS, London, 64th year

 

Page 2

c3 Died – John DOAN, 38, formerly Bayham, son of Walter DOAN and Eliza WHITE

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Joseph BAIN, Malahide, 80th year, April 9

c3 Married – Chester GLOIN, Yarmouth, to Gertrude L. TAYLOR, Yarmouth

 

April 24, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. Arthur McCONNELL

c2 Mr. W.C. TALBOT sells bakery to Mr. WILLOUGHBY, Sarnia

c3 Died – George CHALK, 21, and Marlow CHALK, 8, sons of Stanley, drowned at Port Burwell

Died – Mrs. Gertrude JONES, Orwell, age 82

c5 Died – Mrs. Ezekial OGILVIE, London, formerly Aylmer

c6 Died – George HALL, Toronto, April 7, formerly Aylmer

25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Arthur J. BROWN

 

Page 2

c4 Born – son to Charles VANPATTER, Luton

 

May 1, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Mrs. John WILLIAMS, Aylmer, 67th year, nee WILLISON

c2 Died – Charles Judson PINEO, 73rd year

c5 Born – son to Frank SNELGROVE, April 8

 

Page 12

c5 Sale – Mrs. George COPELAND, Aylmer

c6 Sale – Solon CHAMBERS, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

 

May 8, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Charles J. PINEO, Malahide, April 29, age 72

c3 Died – Mrs. A. CHISHOLM, St. Louis, age 80, nee PINEO

c4 Born – son to Harry GRASS, May 7

c6 Died – Mrs. Atlanta LEONARD, widow of Lyman S., St. Thomas, April 30

 

Page 6

c4 Died – Mrs. George BRODIE, Glanworth, dau. of George TUTTLE

Died – Mrs. C. HEATSON

 

Page 7

c4 In memoriam – Mabe CHALK, wife of William LUMSDEN, died in Winnipeg, May 2, 1912

 

Page 11

c1 Notice to creditors – Sarah BROOKS, Aylmer, died March 23, 1913

 

May 15, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Annie V. GOODYEAR, to N.L. RICHARDSON, Springfield, May 7

Died – George GILLETT, Yarmouth

Born – twin daughters – Vernona Winnifred Pound WILSON, and Florence Elizabeth Pound

WILSON, to Dr. B.E. Wilson, London, May 13

Died – Fred A. ASHBAUGH, Aylmer, 68th year

c3 Died – Miss Ruth McCURDY, Vienna, age 28

c4 Died – G.M. HARRIS, Springfield

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Elva HAWLEY to Harry THOMPSON, Mt. Salem, May 7

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James A. LEARN, Sparta

 

Page 6

c2 25th anniversary of Knox Presbyterian Church, Aylmer; article gives history of congregation

 

Page 12

c4 Notice to creditors – Wesley CONN, Aylmer, merchant, assignment to creditors

 

May 22, 1913

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to Fred INGRAM

Died – Joseph McCORD, Belmont, age 80

Engagement – Henry ROE to Ethel JONES, dau. of J.H., St. Thomas, June 11

Died – Mrs. CHAMBERLAIN, Chicago, nee Nettie BARBER

 

Page 6

c1 25th anniversary of Knox Presbyterian Church, Aylmer

 

May 29, 1913

Page 1

c3 Died – Fred M. KINGSTON, Tillsonburg

c4 Died – baby of F. INGRAM

c5 Died – Charles SCRACE, St. Thomas, age 78

Married – Agnes KERR, Corinth, to Morley ZAVITZ, Glencolin

c6 Died – Benjamin NOBLE, S. Dorchester, age 81

Died – Mrs. Mary Manerva WALKER, Port Dover, 79th year, aunt of Truman SMITHSON

Died – Freeman CHUTE, Bayham, age 84

 

June 5, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Miss Addie COOK, Bayham, May 30, 34th year

c3 Married – Versa PERCY, Belmont, to Daniel Gordon TAYLOR, Lyons, May 29

c4 Died – Mr. T.H. STRIPP, Tide Lake, Alberta, age 71

c5 Died – John A. HARP, 48th year

Died – Mrs. Joseph CLARKE, Vienna, age 54

c6 Died – Freeman CHUTE, age 84, funeral

 

June 12, 1913

Page 1

c3 Born – son to Charles CARTWRIGHT, May 16

Died – mother of Harry SIMPSON, in London, England

Died – Richard ALLEN, Orwell, 70th year

c4 Died – Harvey SMITH, Port Stanley, age 64

Married – Irene O’NEIL, Toronto, dau. of Ralph, to Herman Carel DE GEER, Richmond,

Virginia

c5 Born – dau. to Jno. BROWN, Vienna

Born – dau. to C. HAZEN, Vienna

Died – Mrs. F. E. HERRON, Woodstorck, mother of Jno. WILKINSON, Aylmer

Died – Edward DARLINGTON

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Edythe VANVELZER to Walter DONNELLY, June 11

c4 Died – Miss Adda COOK, Bayham, age 38

 

Page 7

c2 Born – son to Lorne FOWLER, June 10

 

June 19, 1913

Page 1

c3 Born – son to D. CORNELIUS, London

Died – Mrs. Rachel HUTCHINSON, Toronto, June 12, 93rd year

Died – John H. WALKER, Aylmer, age 66

c5 Died – Miss Margaret MILLER, St. Thomas, age 87

c6 Married – George COOK, to Mrs. Mary OATES, St. Thomas

Died – Miss Margaret McTAGGART, Dunboyne, 73rd year

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Wallace BROOKS, Dereham, June 14, 54th year

Died – Miss Martha Jane BUCK, Aylmer, age 77, June 9, dau. of Jacob and Mahitabel

c3 Died – Elizabeth ASHTON, wife of Marwood, Aylmer, age 87; first husband was William

GILBERT; nee TANSLEY

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Samuel STEWART, London, age 77, dau. of John and Jessie GRAY

 

June 26, 1913

Page 1

c4 Married – Maude J. HAYES, Detroit, to Samuel CROSBIE, Sarnia, June 18

c5 Died – Ezra J. HOWEY, Aylmer, age 76

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Erie BAUGHMAN to Clifford STETTER

 

Page 5

c1 Died – Wilfred McDONALD, 13, son of John, St. Thomas

c3 Died – Mrs. John ANDERSON, St. Thomas, age 80

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Phoebe May BINGHAM, dau. of G., Shelburne, to Harry RAYMOND, Toronto, June

10

 

July 3, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – John E. MOORE, Richmond, age 68

c2 Married – Frank H. MARLATT, son of L.D., to Lillian ROGERS, dau. of Rev. David, St.

Thomas

Died – Gilbert WRONG, Aylmer, July 1, age 86

c5 Born – son to Arthur BRADLEY, June 19

c6 Died – Charles William HALE, Redding, California, age 58, son of Mrs. Wm. Hale, Aylmer;

murdered

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Susan Jane PARKER, widow of George, Malahide, age 85

 

July 10, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Mrs. Eunice EGBERT

c6 Born – Allan Clive BROWN, son of Rev. W.J., Erskine, Alberta, June 27

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mr. E. McCOLLOM, Arkona; formerly Lakeview

Married – Mary Ellen BAUGHMAN, Mt. Salem, to Clifford Clinton STETTER,

 

Toronto, June 24

Married – Stella CHUTE, to William FRANCIS, both Vienna

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Esther STIRTON, widow of John, Springfield, age 82

Engagement – Bessie Blanche DODDS, dau. of Mrs. C., to Earl C. SMITH, Windsor

c3 Died – Mrs. Eunice EGBERT, widow of William; in Calgary, 90th year; formerly Malahide

Died – Edward S. McCOLLOM, Arkona, age 74; formerly Malahide

 

Page 12

c4 Born – dau. to G. TURNBULL, Corinth, July 4

 

July 17, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Edmond Smith McCOLLOM, Arkona, July 6

c5 Married – Mrs. Louisa Whitney AYRES, to R. J. LAMORE

 

Page 7

c1 R. SWINN closes store at Luton; was postmaster; post office closed

c2 Notice to creditors – John Henry WALKER, Aylmer, died June 12, 1913

 

July 24, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Bessie Blanche DODDS, dau. of Mrs. C., Aylmer, to Earl C. SMITH, Windsor

c4 Article about Aloysius ‘Pat’ FITZPATRICK, owner of hotel at Port Bruce

Engagement – Nina Mabee BOTTOMLEY, dau. of William Leonard, Aylmer, to Norman

Chester Mae GIBBON, son of Charles, Penetanguishene

c6 Married – Rev. J.W. CLARKE, Ottawa, to Mrs. Maggie (ROGERS) BROWN, St. Thomas,

July 1

 

Page 6

c1 Married – John HODGSON to Myrtle BERDAN, Springfield

Married – Hope Marsh HILL, dau. of E.B., Luton, to John Currie STEEL, London, July 23

Died – Springer S. McDONALD, Detroit, 34th year

c2 Born – son to Frank SOPER, July 22

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – W.H. PEARSON, lot 8, con 9, Bayham

 

July 31, 1913

Page 1

c1 Born – son to Percy KING, Guelph, July 27

c2 Died – Miss Laura KIRKLAND, Sparta, age 22, July 23

c4 Engagement – Florence WEGENAST, dau. of W.H., to Ford Moon CLEMENT

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Rodney PARKER, Willwin, Saskatchewan

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Florence DEDERICK, dau. of Mrs. Annie S., Winnipeg, to George W. CURTIS

c3 Married – Hope Marsh HILL, dau. of E.B., Luton, to John Currie STEELE, London

Died – William GILBERT, Port Stanley, age 35

 

Page 6

c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert DRAPER, Vienna

 

August 7, 1913

Page 1

Aylmer Old Boys Reunion photo

c5 Died – William TANSLEY, Yarmouth, 68th year

c6 Died – Jane EATON, wife of John, S. Dorchester, 45th year

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Beatrice Bernice LEARN, Mt. Salem, to Andrew HARRIS, Brantford

Died – Cyrus MATTHEWS, Vienna

 

Page 5

c3 Born – son to Oria LIDDLE, Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Stephen PIERCE, Port Rowan

 

Page 6, 7, and 12

Article about Aylmer Old Boys Reunion; lists of who attended

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – Miss Jane BUCK, Aylmer

 

August 14, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Nina Mabee BOTTOMLEY, dau. of W.L., Aylmer, to Norman Chester Mae

GIBBON, son of Charles, Penetanguishene, August 6

c3 Reunion of HONEY, OSTRANDER, STILWELL, & BUCHNER families

c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth Ann TAYLOR, Aylmer

Died – Stephen PIERCE, Port Rowan, age 72

 

Page 5

More lists of people attending Aylmer Old Boys Reunion

c3 Died – Mrs. McALLISTER, Vienna, 76th year

Died – Annie SAXTON, wife of Herbert, Vienna, 48th year

 

Page 6

c1 Notice to creditors – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, died August 2, 1911

Notice to creditors – Sarah BAKER, Aylmer, died February 14, 1911

Notice to creditors – James TAYLOR, Malahide, died October 18, 1912

 

August 21, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Mabel C. JACKSON, dau. of J.A., Bayham, to Edmund D. FORD, Griffens Corners,

August 14

c5 Married – Florence WEGENAST, dau. of W.H., Aylmer, to F. M. CLEMENT

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to F. ROBERTS, Copenhagen

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Charlotte BAXTER to Fred HARPER

Married – Emward Milton SAWYER to Oral May WINGROVE, Bayham

c3 Died – Mrs. Ebenezer BOUGHNER, Bayham, 84th year

 

August 28, 1913

Page 1

c4 Died – Mrs. CLEMENT, Strathroy, mother of Ray CLEMENT, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Florence P. CHALK, dau. of Harvey, Calton, to William R. ABELL, son of Gustin,

Malahide, August 22

c3 Died – Isabella GUNDY, wife of Rev. J.R., St. Thomas, age 72

 

September 4, 1913

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Erie Rose ALDRICH, dau. of Harry O’BRIEN, Biggar, Sask., to Dr. John

MACLEAN, Swift Current, Sask.

Engagement – Olive Jacquette DUNNING, dau. of J.T., to Edward E. McKENNEY

c4 Married – Esther LEE, dau. of George, to James BLUEMSTEIN

c6 Married – Violet Alberta BENNETT, dau. of J. BATE, Tillsonburg, to Claude Bertrand

MONTEITH, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c3 Died – mother of Mrs. G. BESSEY, Jaffa, in Caledonia

Born – son to R. McDONALD, Jaffa, August 20

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Margaret McTAGGART, lot 13, con 2, Malahide

Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 122, con 6, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Austin TURRILL, Blenheim, 71st year

 

Page 7

c3 Born – dau. to Harry CHARLTON, September 3

Married – Fred B. HARPER to Charlotte A. BAXTER

Notice to creditors – Freeman CHUTE, Bayham, died May 28, 1913

 

Page 12

c3 shower for Charlotte A. BAXTER

 

September 11, 1913

Page 1

c1 Married – Katherine Evelyn CULLEN, dau. of Rev. Thomas, to Richard Arthur DALY, Toronto,

son of Dennis, Napanee; in London, England, September 1

c2 Married – Olive Jacquette DUNNING, dau. of James T., to Edward McKENNEY

c5 68th birthday of Mrs. John HAMBLY

Page 2

c3 Married – Horace WATTS, son of W., Vienna, to Miss E. ENGLAND, Moose Jaw, July 27

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Fred GIBSON, lot 18, con 8, Malahide

c2 Died – son of W. RANDALL, Luton

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Margaret McLEAN, widow of Lachlan, Yarmouth, 78th year

c5 Married – Louise BOUGHNER, dau. of J.M., Orwell, to Frank WILLIAMSON, Detroit

 

September 18, 1913

Page 1

c1 Married – Alberta C. ABBOTT, dau. of Edwin, Harrietsville, to Emerson JOHNSON, son of

James, Malahide, September 3

c3 Married – Nellie Mae BELMORE, dau. of Thomas, Springfield, to Fred O. SMITH, S.

Dorchester

c5 Died – dau. of John COLQUHOUN, aged 2 mos., 17 days

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – P.C. REYNDERS, lot 7, con 1, Bayham

c2 Engagement – Bessie L. BROWN, dau. of C., Corinth, to Chester J. FORREST, Welland,

September 17

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. PARNELL, Peterborough; mother of Mrs. W.S. KING, Aylmer

 

September 25, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Harry SEARS, Malahide, 76th year

c4 Married – Ida REVERE, dau. of W., Aylmer, to Frank WESTOVER, Sarnia

Died – dau. of Joseph WHITE

c6 Born – Hayden Croft WESTON, son of D.H., Aurora, July 29

Married – Bessie Leora BROWN, dau. of C.M., to Chester J. FORREST, Bridgeburg

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James WOLFE, lot 12, con 5, Bayham

Sale – C. L. MARTIN, lot 1, con 2, Bayham

c2 Sale – Marshall BAKER, lot 34, con 5, Malahide

Sale – J.C. BLAKE, lot 10, con 11, S. Dorchester

Married – William Harrison KISER, Shipensville, PA, to Ila Maude McLEAN, dau. of Robert,

Vienna

c3 Born – dau. to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, September 18

Born – son to Mrs. S. RAVEN, Richmond, September 17

Died – Vincent HUNT, Buffalo, formerly Mt. Salem

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Joseph TAPPIN, Belle River, drowned at Port Stanley

c3 Married – Velma Murdoch YOUNG, dau. of James A., Hamilton, to Kenneth T. McQUARRIE,

Toronto, September 17

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Emma H. BAXTER, wife of Richard G., Bridgeburg, Ont., September 23

 

October 2, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – John A. SMITH, St. Thomas, 73rd year

c6 Died – Dr. R. L. SANDERSON, Sparta

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Asa FURNS, Tempo, formerly Jaffa

Ephraim BUNDY, Minnesota, returns to Calton for visit after 38 years

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Arthur ELLIS, Malahide

Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 2, con 10, Bayham

Sale – Fred GIBSON, lot 18, con 8, Malahide

c2 Sale – Harry SEARS, Aylmer

c3 Sale – James BROWN, Kingsmill

Sale – Robert KINNEY & Frank WINDER, lot 14, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Vincent HUNT, Buffalo, 39th year

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – David BRITTON, lot 11, con 2, Malahide

 

October 9, 1913

Page 1

c1 Married – Bessie Leila KIPP, dau. of Solon, Malahide, to Roland S. WOODRUFF, Melvin,

Mich., October 1

c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur BAKER, Springfield, 30th year

Died – William HILLMAN, Port Burwell

c4 Died – dau. of Emery CHUTE, Malahide, age 4 years

c6 Died – Judge GORHAM, Milton, age 50, formerly Orwell

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Vincent HUNT, Mt. Salem

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Charles MATTHEWS, lot 15, con 6, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – John MILLARD, lot 30, con 5, Malahide

Died – W. HILLMAN, Lakeview

 

Page 6

c5 Died – Mrs. J. McKENNEY, Corinth, 93rd year

c6 Notice to creditors – Cyrus MATTHEWS, Vienna, died July 29, 1913

Notice to creditors – Sarah Maria FOSTER, Bayham, died September 21, 1913

 

October 16, 1913

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to D. BAUGHMAN, Grovesend, October 8

Born – Donald Emerson McTAGGART, son of Emerson, Copenhagen, October 10

c4 Died – Mrs. Louisa BOSWELL, Chicago, formerly Aylmer

Married – Erie R.A. O’BRIEN, dau. of Harry, Biggar, Sask., to Dr. John MACLEAN, Swift

Current, Sask., September 24

Married – Mrs. Lettie DOAN, to Walter A. TALBOT, October 15

c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Hanford ELLSWORTH, Corinth; nee Esther HARTWICK

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Isaac PEARSON, St. Thomas

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George GODBY, Calton

c2 Sale – Mrs. Mahlon TURRILL, Aylmer

Sale – Garfield ZAVITZ, lot 23, con 3, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – Harry NOAD, lot 22, con 6, Malahide

Sale – D.J. HAWLEY, lot 26 & 27, con 5, Malahide

Sale – John BAXTER, east of Aylmer

Sale – William FIRBY, east of Aylmer

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Harry G. BLASHILL to Mima THOMPSON, Aylmer, October 8

Died – Joseph STEVENS, Malahide, age 89

Died – John KELLY, Glencolin, age 87

Died – Susanna KELLY, widow of William, Dunboyne, 75th year

Died – Mrs. Elijah CLEMENS, Port Bruce, 81st year

 

Page 7

c4 Sale – J.M. CLINE & Sons, lot 18 & 19, con 10, Yarmouth

 

October 23, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – William WATSON, Souris, Manitoba

c2 Married – George Gordon SWEET, Brownsville, to Florence Ethel ANGER, Corinth

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Grove KETCHABAW, Richmond

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – George E. RAYMOND, lot 35, con 2, Malahide

c2 Sale – Walter CARTER, lot 14, con 6, Malahide

Sale – M.E. LYON, Aylmer

Sale – John E. LINDSAY, Springfield

Sale – Henry L. GRAVES, lot 7, con 7, Malahide

c3 Sale – Charles H. BALL, lot 25, con 3, Malahide

Sale – Justus ELLIOTT, New Sarum

c4 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, lot 13 & 14, con 7, Malahide

Sale – Mahlon D. CHUTE, lot 34, con 1, Malahide

c5 Died – Lewis RIBBLE, brother of Arthur, Vienna

c6 Born – dau. to E. PICKARD, Jaffa

 

October 30, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Garfield FLEMING, Tillsonburg, age 22

c5 Died – George ELLIS

Died – Murray Norman MATTHEWS, Richmond, 29th year

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – J.A. McKIBBON, Port Burwell

c3 Sale – Nat ROBINS, lot 22, con 2, Malahide

Sale – Philip KINGWELL, lot 12, con 6, North Dorchester

c4 Born – dau. to Mr. FERNLEIGH, Lakeview

Died – Alonzo HOUSE, Lambeth, formerly Copenhagen

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Minerva SIMPSON, St. Thomas, age 60, nee CLARKE

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Alonzo G. HOWSE, Lambeth, 50th year

c3 Died – George A. ELLIS, Aylmer, age 70

 

Page 12

c3 Married – William CALDWELL, to Agnes McCOMISKEY, Co. Derry, Ireland

 

November 6, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – William CASWELL, Sparta, age 81

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Rev. N. SMITH, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

 

Page 7

c4 Notice to creditors – John Alexander HARP, Malahide, died May 29, 1913

 

November 13,1913

Page 1

c1 Born – son to Jack VEITCH, Corinth, November 8

c2 John E. MILLARD moves to Egerton, Alberta

c4 Married – Dussie BURTCH, dau. of W., Culloden, to Robert R. CLINE, Lyons, November 1

c5 Died – Mrs. Samuel WALKER, Malahide

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Herman CHUTE, St. Thomas, formerly Lakeview

Died – Mrs. WISEMAN, Chicago, sister of Mrs. Ney CHUTE, and Mrs. GLASGOW, Lakeview

 

Page 5

c6 Notice to creditors – Henry SEARS, Malahide, died September 21, 1913

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mary Pauline DANCEY, dau. of L.E., Malahide, aged 2 yrs., 10 months, 12 days

50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas STRATTON, Guysboro; nee SWEET

Died – George R. WOOD, Helena, Montana, 74th year

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Herman Sydney CHUTE, Malahide, age 38

c2 Married – Lulu SCOTT, dau. of Rev. C.T., to Arthur Franklin KNEELAND, Montreal,

October 29

 

November 20, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Alice GLOVER, wife of James, 27th year

c5 Born – son to R.D. LAW, Winnipeg, November 9

c6 Born – son to Charles ROBERTS, Lakeview, November 8

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Walter J. MUSSON, Edmonton, November 3, father of Mrs. Minnie MILES, Port Bruce

 

Page 5

c1 Notice to creditors – Susanna KELLY, Malahide, died October 12, 1913

Notice to creditors – Harvey Walter THORNTON, Malahide, insolvent

c4 Died – William HOUSE, Mt. Salem

 

Page 7

c3 Died – William P. HOUSE, Mt. Salem, 78th year

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – John LIDDLE, Jr., lot 23, con 2, Malahide

Sale – John A. HARP, Malahide

 

November 27, 1913

Page 1

c3 Died – William S. CARON, Aylmer, age 60; photo

 

Page 2

c3 Died – William HOUSE, Mt. Salem

Died – Mrs. Lee McCONNELL, St. Thomas, nee JONES, Copenhagen

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – J.R. NEWELL

c2 Sale – W.G. THOMPSON, Aylmer

c3 Married – Myrna Annetta TRIBE, dau. of John M., Bayham, to Jacob E. JACKSON, son of J.A.,

November 19

Died – Mrs. Lucinda DERROUGH, widow of John, Orwell, 79th year

c4 81st birthday of E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem

Died – John R. DUNLOP, Ottawa, November 4, age 72, brother of Rev. J.C. DUNLOP

 

Page 7

c1 12th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred D. KING

c5 Born – dau. to Marvin KOYLE, Dunboyne, November 19

 

December 4, 1913

Page 1

c3 J.A. GILLETT purchases Red Star Grocery from J.G. HEITER

c5 Died – Mrs. Matilda THOMAS, widow of Richard, Aylmer, 81st year

Page 5

c3 Sale – Harley M. GILLETT, lot 1, con 2, Malahide

Died – George R. WOOD, Helena, Montana, age 73

 

Page 11

c4 Notice to creditors – William Sylvester CARON, Aylmer, died November 24, 1913

 

Page 12

c4 Died – John VEITCH, Bayham, December 3, in 80th year

 

December 11, 1913

Page 1

c1 Died – Alva O. ANGER, Malahide, December 6, 49th year

Died – Charles W. GOMMON, Sebewaing, Michigan, November 29, age 71; formerly Aylmer,

wife is Margaret NEWELL

c3 Died – M.A. SEED, Pelham Heights, NY; father of R. SEED, Aylmer

c5 Died – Richard F. EVANS, Corinth, age 38

c6 Engagement – Evelyn CLARKE, dau. of Margaret, to Clarence W. TREADWELL, Detroit

 

Page 5

c2 Married – Edith C. WESTOVER, dau. of Hiram, Malahide, to George Duston BALLAH, son of

J.A., S. Dorchester, Dec. 3

c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mahlon GRIFFIN, Aylmer

 

Page 8

c3 Sale – William WILKINSON, lot 10, con 9, Dereham

 

December 18, 1913

Page 1

c2 Married – Lottie May GILBERT, dau. of David, Talbotville, to George Harold HIEPLEH, son

of Anton, Malahide, Dec. 11

c5 Died – W.E. YOUMANS, St. Thomas, age 72

c6 Died – William YEO, Malahide, December 12, 90th year

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to George LINDSAY, Corinth, December 8

Born – dau. to Arthur HEYWOOD, Corinth, December 10

Born – dau. to E. NEFF, Corinth, December 4

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – J. W. REAVELEY, Straffordville

c4 Married – Bessie E. GODBY, dau. of G.H., Calton, to Clarence H. WOLFE, son of James,

Griffins Corners, December 10

 

Page 12

c4 Born – dau. to Walter B. TUCK, Battleford, Sask., Nov. 29

 

December 25, 1913

Page 1

c2 Died – Robert BRANION, Hagersville, age 61, brother of D. BRANION, Aylmer

c5 M.E. LYON moves to California

Page 5

c3 Born – son to Guy VEDDER, Mt. Salem, December 17

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Florence Erie BACKUS, dau. of George S., Boston, to John C. BACKUS, Port Rowan

 

Page 7

c4 Notice to creditors – William P. HOUSE, Malahide, died November 14, 1913

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Murray Norman MATTHEWS, Bayham, died October 27, 1913

c4 Notice to creditors – Matilda Betty THOMAS, Aylmer, died December 3, 1913

 

January 1, 1914

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Mr. LAWRENCE, December 21

Engagement – Nellie Edith MILNE, dau. of Alex., St. Catharines, to Sidney C. BRENNAN,

St. Catharines

c3 Died – John GUNSTONE, Malahide, December 25, age 74

Died – Francis J. COOK, son of Foster, St. Thomas, age 13 months

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. Roger CROPP, Sarnia

Died – Eliza Charity MATTHEWS, widow of Manley, Aylmer

c3 Died – mother of Harry A. TAYLOR, Malahide, in Oneida, NY

 

Page 7

c5 Married – Carrie M. BOWMAN to Charles S. BRIDGMAN, Aylmer

c6 Married – Ada PETERS, dau. of James, Aylmer, to Ray CLOSS, Rochester, NY, December 25

Married – Pearl MURPHY, dau. of George W., Straffordville, to William G. MITCHELL, Port

Burwell, December 24

 

Page 12

c6 Sale – Harvey W. THORNTON, lot 12, con 6, Malahide

 

January 8, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – James OLSEN, Bayham

Died – Lewis W. PIERCE, Aylmer

c4 Family reunion of Lewis R. CLOES, New Sarum

c5 Married – Evelyn CLARKE, dau. of Margaret, Aylmer, to Clarence W. TREADWELL, Detroit,

son of Mr. TREADWELL, Aylmer

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – DENNIS Bros., lot 25 & 26, con 6, Yarmouth

Sale – SS #15, Kingsmill; building and shed

c4 Married – Jesse FLEMING, Avon, to Mary E. McCALLUM, Lyons, December 31

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Marquis Oscar BALDWIN, Bayham, to Ethel Mary HODGKINS, Straffordville,

December 31

50th anniversary of George Frederick CLARKE, M.D., Aylmer, and Abigail Arena BURTCH;

married January 4, 1864

 

Page 7

c4 In memoriam – Warren Harold Joseph DALTON, died January 8, 1913

 

January 15, 1914

Page 1

c1 Died – Seth CLINE, Harrietsville, 74th year, January 11

c2 Died – Murney DAVENPORT, son of Murney, Malahide, 23rd year

c4 Died – W.R. JOHNSON, London, age 67, formerly Springfield

Born – dau. to Everet LAUR, Aylmer, January 12

c6 Born – dau. to Clarence SMITH, Aylmer, January 11

Born – son to Charles MANN, Winnipeg, January 9

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Edward SECORD, London, January 9, formerly Orwell

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – G.E. HARP & M. LAUR, Dingle Street

Sale – Abram E. STONER & Walter J. BROWN, lot 11, con 2, Malahide

c3 Died – Mrs. George RICHARDSON, Kingston, nee Agnes McCAUSLAND, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c1 Married – Nellie Edith MILNE, dau. of Alex, St. Catharines, to Sydney Charles BRENNAN, son

of Charles

 

January 22, 1914

Page 1

c2 Married – Emma WARD to Sanford Allen HODGKINS, Straffordville, January 14

c3 Died – Mrs. Cynthia McCONNELL, widow of Elisha, Malahide, 75th year, nee CHUTE

c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah Ann MORRIS, wife of Minard, Aylmer, 63rd year, nee BOUGHNER

c5 Died – Mrs. George LAING, Richmond, 77th year

c6 Married – Mrs. K. ANDREWS, dau. of David MOORE, to George TRIM, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. Harvey SOPER, Vienna, 64th year, January 8, nee WILSON

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Frank WOODRY, lot 17, con 10, Dereham

Sale – William WINTERMUTE, east of Aylmer

c2 Sale – Joseph E. TURRILL, lot 22, con 2, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – John YOUNGS, lot 24, con 7, Malahide

c4 Sale – George ARNOLD & A. GILLETT, lot 28, con 3, Yarmouth

 

Page 8

c3 Married – Vera SMITHSON, to Mr. FERRIS, January 14

 

January 29, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – Nancy Westlake BAKER, widow of E.F., Yarmouth, 54th year

c4 84th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer

c6 Married – Evelyn May TRIM, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Lanceon Eugene McCAY, Detroit,

January 21

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

c5 Sale – George LAPHAM, lot 7, con 9, Malahide

 

Page 7

c2 Born – dau. to Edward BATEMAN, January 23

c3 Died – Mary Ann STOVER, wife of Robert NEWELL, Springfield, 64th year

 

Page 8

c1 Died – Cynthia McCONNELL, funeral

c4 Notice to creditors – William Lewis PIERCE, Aylmer, died January 6, 1914

 

February 5, 1914

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Robert N. ELLIOTT, Toronto, January 28

c3 Born – dau. to Allen VAREY, Brantford, January 30, nee Flossie SCHERER

c6 Died – Charles YEANDLE, Talbotville, age 52, brother of William, Bayham

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – John MARTIN, lot 11, con 7, Yarmouth

c3 Sale – F.G. BAGNALL, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester

Sale – M.N. MATTHEWS, lot 18 & 19, con 4, Malahide

 

February 12, 1914

Page 1

c2 62nd birthday of Thomas SNYDER

c3 Married – Bessie YEANDLE, dau. of William, Bayham, to James R. BROWN, Rutland, Sask.

c5 Died – Mrs. Melissa MANN, widow of John, Malahide, age 78, nee McCONNELL

Died – William Henry LAUR, Malahide, 85th year

c6 Born – Helen Caroline TIMPANY, dau. of Rev. C.L., Samulcotta, India, January 15

Died – Isaac B. HUFFMAN, 73rd year

 

Page 2

c3 Orange Lodge #509, organized at Corinth; article

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – William DARLINGTON, lot 5, con 7, Malahide

Sale – M & R McTAGGART, New Sarum

c3 Sale – Edwin ABBOTT, lot 16, con 6, S. Dorchester

c4 Sale – Warren L. CHUTE, lot 6, con 2, Bayham

Sale – Stanley CHALK, Port Burwell

Died – child of Mrs. Ed KONTZIE, Dunboyne

91st birthday of Mrs. Walter CHUTE, Lakeview

 

Page 12

c5 Died – Mrs. Lydia PRICHARD, wife of William, Tillsonburg; February 3, dau. of John

PEARCE; in Colistoga, California; murdered

 

February 19, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – Velma BRIGGS, wife of James, Malahide, age 37, dau. of Richard JONES

c3 Died – Muriel McKELVEY, Holmfield, Man., age 17, niece of former Malahide pastor Rev. J.

McKelvey, now of Ethel, Ont.

c4 Born – Clara Leola BAXTER, dau. of Andrew, Summers Corners, February 3

Died – Stephen W. TEEPLE, St. Thomas, age 83

L.A. BALL, undertaker and furniture; decides to leave Aylmer for Toronto

c5 Died – Nellie JOHNSTON, wife of H.J., Seattle, Washington, February 12, dau. of late Gilbert

WRONG, Aylmer

c6 Died – Isaac Brock HUFFMAN, Aylmer, Feb. 10, 73rd year

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – E.A. SMITH & Joseph SMALL, Sparta

c2 Sale – David BRITTON, Kingsmill

Sale – Lewis I. BROWN, near Springfield

c3 Sale – George C. FLASHMAN & Mrs. Daniel BRADLEY, lot 14, con 6, Malahide

Sale – William GREEN, Richmond

c4 Sale – Charles McTAGGART, lot 8 & 9, con 2, Malahide

Died – Alexander COOPER, Vienna, 73rd year

 

Page 7

c2 Notice to creditors – Richard Fullerton EVANS, Corinth, died December 1913

 

February 26, 1914

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Walter LAND, February 22

Died – John F. MITCHELL, Aylmer, 57th year

c3 88th birthday of N.C. BROWN, Dunboyne

Married – Emma SIMPSON, dau. of J.W., Lyons, to Leman McEWEN, Malahide

c4 74th birthday of Robert SWEET

c5 Born – dau. to Clifton CHARLTON, February 21

Died – Gordon HAWLEY, son of Leman, Mt. Salem, age 7

c6 Died – Albert E. KINGWELL, Harrietsville, Feb. 15

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Warren L. CHUTE, lot 6, con 2, Bayham

c2 Sale – Harvey BROWN, lot 19, con 3, Malahide

Sale – C. H. McCURDY, lot 15, con 2, Bayham

c3 Sale – Frank HEFFER & Earl BAXTER, lot 32, con 4, Malahide

Sale – D. SHANE

c4 Sale – David STRATTON, lot 10, con 5, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Pearl Beatrice PRICHARD, dau. of Erastus, to J. Howard SOPER, Bayham,

February 18

c4 Died – Robert WISEMAN, Aylmer, 46th year

 

Page 7

c2 Sale – William GRANT, lot 7, con 4, Bayham

 

March 5, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – Isabella HERENDEEN, wife of James, Windsor, age 58

c5 Died – James H. WESTLAKE, Yarmouth, age 55

c6 Died – Zedoc Gordon HAWLEY, son of Leman

Born – dau. to Earl DRAPER, Detroit, March 2

 

Page 2

c3 76th birthday of Mrs. F. V. LEARN

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Wilson H. MILLS, Sparta

c3 Sale – Daniel CRANDALL, lot 6, con 9, Malahide

 

Page 8

c3 57th birthday of Mrs. John CARTER, Kingsmill

 

March 12, 1914

Page 1

c1 Died – Zadie LEACH, dau. of R., Straffordville, age 13

c2 Married – Stella SHELLEY, dau. of George, Sparta, to John LALE, Union

c5 80th birthday of Frank LIGHT, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c3 Mr. CLARK, Mt. Salems, intends to quit store there

 

Page 7

c2 Married – Grace MATTHEWS, dau. of Robert, to Claude GRIFFIN, Aylmer.

Died – Waldo BENTLEY, Aylmer, age 52

 

March 19, 1914

Page 1

c2 Clock for new Post office tower arrives

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Arthur CLINE, Saskatoon, to Elizabeth ______, sister of Mrs. George PROCUNIER,

Bayham

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – John RUNDLE, Sparta

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Calvin RUSS, Yarmouth, 50th year

Died – Mrs. Hannah MANN, widow of Dr. P.M. MANN, Aylmer, 73rd year; dau. of late Dr.

Adolphus WILLIAMS

 

March 26, 1914

Page 1

c1 Died – Miss Charlotte MALLORY, Aylmer, 79th year

Married – Emily CLARKE, dau. of William, Varna, to R.S. EVANS, Corinth, March 18

c4 Died – Mrs. Margaret CAMPBELL, widow of John, Belmont, age 95

c5 Married – Ina Myrtle CRUIKSHANK, dau. of S.M., Orwell, to Edward GARD, Aylmer

Married – Ethelwyn B. MARLATT, granddaughter of Mrs. William MONTEITH, Aylmer, to

William BEE, both Vancouver, March 12

c6 Died – John LOCKER, Aylmer, 72nd year

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mr. J. LOCKER, Aylmer

Married – Emily CLARK, to Samuel EVANS, Corinth

Died – Duncan SHEPHERD, Bayham

Died – Mrs. T. FIRBY, Corinth

 

Page 5

c4 Died – infant of George WOODWORTH, Lakeview

Married – Ethel MARLOTT, dau. of Tillman, to Isaac LOCKER

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Emery CHUTE, Malahide, age 50

c5 Notice to creditors – Melissa MANN, Orwell, died February 9, 1914

 

April 2, 1914

Page 1

c4 Died – George A. MITTS, Los Angeles, March 12

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Ebenezer BOUGHNER, Richmond, age 83

Born – son to F. PROCUNIER, Bayham, March 26

Died – Mrs. J. HARP, Talbot St.

Died – Mrs. John HARP, Summer’s Corners

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – Melissa MANN, Orwell

Sale – Harley RYCKMAN, Aylmer

 

Page 6

c3 Born – dau. to H. SIMPKINS, Vittoria, March 29

 

Page 7

c1 Born – son to Archibald DOWNS, Iona Station, March 29

Died – Margaret GRANT, wife of John HARP, Malahide, 71st year

Armory to be built in Aylmer

c2 98th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist church – historical sketch

 

April 9, 1914

Page 1

c5 Died – Mrs. William FAULDS, Chicago

c6 Born – John Cameron DANCEY, son of Leon, April 4

Born – Arthur Enos PROCURE, son of James E., Goodwater, Saskatchewan, March 19

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Messrs. CHARLTON & WINTER, Springfield

Sale – Waldo BENTLEY, Aylmer

c2 Sale – S. H. KENNEDY, Aaylmer

Page 6

c2 Died – John CAMPBELL, Toronto, 67th year

 

April 16, 1914

Page 1

c1 Married – Florence Mae HIGH, dau. of A.J., Straffordville, to Frederick KENNEDY, April 11

Died – infant dau. of Ross THOMSON, Toronto

c5 Married – Florence HIGH, dau. of A.J., to Fred KENNEDY

Died – Mrs. E. MILLER, Richmond

c6 Died – Charles L. FARTHING, Aylmer

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – H.B. WILSON, lot 25, con 6, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Barbara McKENNEY, Malahide, 73rd year

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Mary Rebecca SMITH, dau. of W.A., Burlington, to Wilbert CANNING, Hamilton,

April 1

c4 Sale – Lewis VANPATTER, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Susan MILLARD, widow of Eber, Straffordville, 75th year

 

April 23, 1914

Page 1

c1 Married – Harold CLEAVER, Aylmer, to Margaret YATES, Apr. 20

Died – Charles L. FARTHING, funeral

c3 Died – Mrs. Barbara McKENNEY, Malahide, nee STALEY

c4 Died – Mrs. Phoebe SMITH, St. Thomas, 77th year

c6 Died – Mrs. Fred TREADWELL, Sparta, dau. of A. SNIDER, Aylmer

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Phoebe McDONALD, Copenhagen, to Mr. CROCKER, Port Burwell, April 13

 

Page 5

c2 Sale – J. W. REAVELY, Straffordville

c3 Died – Mrs. Emma Jane BUCK, wife of George, St. Thomas, April 18, 51st year, dau. of late

Sewell BOYD

c4 Notice to creditors – Waldo S. BENTLEY, Aylmer, died March 9, 1914

 

Page 12

c3 Not responsible for debts – J. W. ORTON

 

April 30, 1914

Page 1

c2 Born – dau. to Fred TRIM, Malahide, April 26

c3 Sale – Mrs. George JOHNSON, Aylmer

c4 Born – son to C. H. KIVELL, London, April 22, nee Cora HARRIS, Aylmer

c5 Born – dau. to Dell BOWEN, Glencolin, April 22

c6 J. W. RAWSON, Parry Sound, buys Brown House from Frank H. TRIM

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Mrs. Sarah FAULDS, wife of William, Chicago, April 4

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mrs. Clinton CHARLTON, Springfield, age 27, dau. of David STIRTON

 

Page 7

c3 Married – Lula Emma HOVEY, dau. of Charles, to Lelan HAGGAN, Cleveland, April 16

 

May 7, 1914

Page 1

c3 Married – Jessie BAILLIE, dau. of Alex, Aylmer, to Harry R. SHARP, Owen Sound

 

Page 2

c3 J. CLARK quits store at Mt. Salem

 

Page 5

c3 Died – Hannah S. CLUTTON, widow of Whitfield BAKER, Aylmer, in Alvinston, April 29,

77th year

 

Page 6

c3 Died – J. B. HAMBIDGE, Aylmer, in New York City, 74th year

 

May 14, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – Helen MILLS, wife of Rev. Charles, Aylmer, 66th year

c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth BRAY, dau. of Thomas, Mapleton, age 76

Engagement – Ella Beatrice COPELAND, niece of Mrs. Mary COPELAND, Aylmer, to Morley

Wilfred HALL, Prince Albert, Sask.

c5 Died – Edward KNIGHT, New York City; father of Walter, formerly of Aylmer

New Tillsonburg Methodist church opens; article

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – M. CONNOR, Aylmer

c2 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. MARLOW, Sparta, age 26

c3 Died – Dr. James A. ASHBAUGH, Windsor, age 42

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Frederick RICHARDS, Ingersoll, age 67

c2 Married – Vernon Lapeer SMITH, to Sarah McCALLUM, dau. of Malcolm

Page 8

c4 Notice to creditors – J. B. HAMBIDGE, Aylmer, died April 30, 1914

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Charles H. FINCH, son of W.H., Aylmer, to Fern PEACH, dau. of John, Port Rowan,

May 4

c4 Born – dau. to J. C. STEELE, Duart, Ont., May 10; Mrs. Steele is dau. of E. B. HILL, Luton

Married – Isabel NESBITT, dau. of William, Aylmer, to T. W. BROWN, Dereham Centre,

May 10

 

May 21, 1914

Page 1

c1 Engagement – Eleanor HALLOWELL to Robert GRANT, Plainfield, New Jersey

c4 Died – Margaret WHITE, wife of Thomas, St. Thomas, nee GRASS

c5 Engagement – Inez Aletta WORDEN, dau. of Mrs. Elizabeth MITTS, to Dr. Frank E.B.

McGILVERY, Tillsonburg

c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Richard MILLMAN, Yarmouth

Born – son to Thomas GEORGE, Aylmer, May 17

Died – dau. of Fred ROBERTS, Copenhagen, age 8 months

Engagement – Edna Beatrice HIEPLEH, dau. of Anton, to Clifford L. ELLIS

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Frederick RICHARDS, Aylmer

c4 Died – Mrs. Jennie HUGHES, M.D., wife of Thomas, Gainsville, Florida, May 8, age 54; dau. of

John and Elizabeth BALLAH, S. Dorchester

Died – Dr. John Bostwick BACKUS, Pasedena, California, May 7, age 70

 

Page 11

c4 Notice to creditors – Frederick RICHARDS, Aylmer, died May 8, 1914

 

May 28, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – James Alfred BAUGHMAN, London, 62nd year

c4 Died – Alta Annie KING, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, 13th year

c5 Died – W. R. ANDREWS, Springfield

 

Page 2

c3 95th birthday of Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Stella Melisa DISBROWE, dau. of G.A., to Clarence H. KIPP

c4 Born – son to Bruce HARPER, Malahide, May 21

c5 Born – son to Carl CLUTTON, Aylmer, May 22

 

Page 7

c3 Died – Samuel LINDSAY, Imlay City, Michigan

c4 Died – Mrs. Amanda LINCOLN, widow of Joseph, Sparta, age 86

 

June 4, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – Sarah Ann TOZER, Aylmer, 79th year

c3 Engagement – Ida May HARPER, dau. of W.T., to Dr. W.H. McFARLANE

c6 Delmer cheese factory burns

Died – Mrs. Eliza WIDDIFIELD, Aylmer, May 30, age 71

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to Hugh WEAVER, Lakeview, May 26

89th birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview

 

Page 8

c4 Died – Mr. J. HOOVER, Copenhagen, 81st year

c5 Born – son to John HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, May 26

Died – Alfred BAUGHMAN, London

 

June 11, 1914

Page 1

c3 Married – Ella Beatrice COPELAND, dau. of Mrs. Mary, Aylmer, to Morley Wilford HALL,

June 3

c4 Engagement – Olivia Rose BROWN, dau. of John L., Corinth, to Crawford H. GREGG,

Vancouver, BC

Married – Stella DISBROWE, Glencolin, to Clarence KIPP

c5 Married – Inez Aleta WARDEN, dau. of Mrs. Elizabeth MITTS, to Dr. Frank McGILLIVRAY,

Tillsonburg

 

Page 6

c2 Born – dau. to Dr. Lawrence HUFFMAN, Arkona, June 4

Married – Edna Beatrice HIEPLEH, dau. of Anton, to Clifford L. ELLIS, Calton

c3 Died – Robert F. McDONALD, 28th year

 

Page 7

c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edgar HOUGHTON, Malahide

Married – Cora YOUNG, Springfield to Leeds H. ALBERTON, Ortonville, Michigan

 

Page 12

c3 Died – infant of J. T. LACKIE

 

June 18, 1914

Page 1

c5 Died – James MATTHEWS, Aylmer

c6 50th annual reunion of George ALTHOUSE family; grandfather of George SWAYZE

Died – Thomas WHARTON, Springfield, 79th year

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Leta Louise STOKES, dau. of Mrs. Fanny, Orwell, to Morley BATE, St. Thomas

Page 7

c1 Sale – Sarah M.M. COOK, near Aylmer

Notice to creditors – William R. ANDREWS, Bayham, died May 24, 1914

c2 Married – Georgenta FRANCIS, dau. of George, Malahide, to John William MILLER, son of

Charles, Bothwell, June 11

Died – Mrs. Maria Kent MESTON, widow of Archibald, Kenton, Manitoba; age 94; dau. of John

KENT

Married – Stella M. DISBROWE, dau. of Arthur, Glencolin, to Clarence H. KIPP, Delmer,

June 10

Page 12

c3 Died – Euceba LIGHT, wife of Frank, 67th year, June 16

 

June 25, 1914

Page 1

c2 Married – Corra PRONG, Malahide, to Burton YOUNG, Aylmer, June 17

c3 Born – son to George MITCHELL, June 24

c4 Died – John McKELLAR, Belmont, age 70

c6 Born – Helen Irene BROWN, dau. of Emerson, Dunboyne, June 16

Married – Maude Lillian PHELPS, dau. of L.L., Seville, to George A. LAIDLAW, Malahide,

June 17

 

Page 2

c3 Died – James BOWS, Straffordville, age 72

Died – Mrs. BARNES, Vienna

Died – Arthur GRIGGS, Vienna

Died – infant child of Mr. CHIVERS, Vienna

 

July 2, 1914

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Dora A. ANTHONY, dau. of W., to Alva D. O’BRIEN, Winnipeg, son of R.,

Aylmer

c3 Died – Mrs. Amelia A. BARNUM, Sparta, June 26, 71st year, nee DANGERFIELD

Died – Joseph J. ARLEIN, St. Thomas, drowned at Pt. Stanley

c4 Died – Charles Palmer GEARY, St. Thomas, age 66

 

Page 5

c2 Died – Mrs. B. BENTLEY, Jaffa, age 68, nee PEER

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Joseph PALMER, Tillsonburg, age 65

Married – Lela May HARPER, dau. of W.T., Malahide, to Dr. W. H. McFARLANE,

Wallacetown, June 30

 

July 9, 1914

Page 1

c5 Married – Olivia R. BROWN, dau. of John L., Corinth, to Crawford GREGG, Vancouver, July 1

c6 Died – E. BUCK, Mt. Salem

 

Page 2

c3 Born – son to J. CURTIS, Lakeview, July 3

Born – son to George BRACKENBURY, July 3

 

Page 5

c3 Born – son to Earl BERDAN, Dunboyne, July 3

 

July 16, 1914

Page 1

c5 Born – son to Frank HOWSE, July 13

 

Page 2

c4 Died – Eber BUCK, Mt. Salem, funeral

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Ezekial L. CHUTE, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 88th year

 

July 23, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – Mary MARSHALL, widow of Alexander, Orwell, 66th year, nee BENTLEY

Died – Alice Amelia KAISER, wife of John, Copenhagen, 67th year

c4 Engagement – Laura McDIARMID, Toronto, to Ray DENNIS, Toronto; both formerly Aylmer

c6 Married – Dora A. ANTHONY, dau. of W.W., St. Thomas, to Alva D. O’BRIEN, Winnipeg, son

of R., Aylmer

 

July 30, 1914

Page 1

c4 Died – Miss Hannah SANDERS, Detroit, formerly Malahide

c6 Engagement – Hazel C. GIBSON, dau. of E. T., Aylmer, to Charles Edgar ADAMS, Chicago

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Peter COPELAND, Idaho, formerly Malahide

Engagement – Eleanor Christie JOHNSON, dau. of Humphrey, Springfield, to William George

SCRIMAGEOUR, Regina, son of William, Guelph

c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah Ann TOZER, Aylmer, died May 26, 1914

Died – Senator Donald McMILLAN, Alexandria, Glengarry Co., wife is a dau. of late Amasa

LEWIS, Elgin Co.

Died – Ephraim WOLFF, Biggar, Sask., July 13

 

August 6, 1914

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Constance Isabella MILLS, dau. of W.K., Hamilton, to Robert ARKELL, Aylmer

c5 Born – son to William HARE, Ottawa

 

Page 5

c3 Married – Robert LAIDLAW to Mrs. WISEMAN, Mt. Salem, July 29

Post office at Mt. Salem closes; becomes RR #1 Dunboyne

 

Page 6

c2 Engagement – Mabel Valeria WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Kingsmill, to Jesse Charles LEGG, son

of C., Lyons, Aug. 12

74th birthday of Isaac B. HANEY, Malahide

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mary Ann ABELL, wife of Robert, Malahide, age 84

 

Page 12

c5 Former Elgin residents in Edmonton hold reunion

 

August 13, 1914

Page 1

c2 Engagement – Etta A. HALL, dau. of Rev. R.H., Camrose, Alberta, to George Homer WAFFLE,

Simcoe, son of N., Dresden

Married – Laura Josephine McDIARMID to Ray M. DENNIS, Toronto

 

Page 2

c2 Died – Mrs. James CHALK, Mt. Salem, funeral

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Lewis FERGUSON, London, age 34, son of John L., Jaffa

 

Page 7

c2 90th birthday of Mrs. GOODING

Engagement – Charlotte Aleta DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Eugene Lewis SWEET,

Aylmer, August 18

 

August 20, 1914

Page 1

c5 Died – Mary Ann SCANLAN, widow of William, Bayham, August 9, nee HOSHAL

c6 Born – dau. to Gordon GILLETT, Dunboyne, August 18

Died – Claribel BENNER, wife of Alonzo; first husband was late Richard CORNELIUS; dau. of

late D.F. MARTIN

 

Page 7

c1 Died – William HOWE Jr., Malahide, son of William

c2 Sale – Mrs. L. CHUTE, lot 12, con 6., Malahide

Married – Mabel Valeria WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Mapleton, to Jesse C. LEGG, son of C.,

Lyons, August 12

Married – Eleanor C. JOHNSON, dau. of Humphrey, Springfield, to William J.

SCRIMGEOUR, Regina, Sask., August 18

Married – Charlotte Aleta DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Eugene Lewis SWEET, Aylmer,

August 18

 

August 27, 1914

Page 1

c3 Married – Fred GERMAN to Clara MILLIGAN, Aylmer, Aug. 17

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – William ANDREWS, Richmond

 

Page 6

c2 Married – James SANGSTER, Malahide to Minnie ATHERTON

Died – Duncan FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, August 19, 76th year

c3 Married – Esther Alice HALL, dau. of Rev. R.H., Camrose, Sask., to George Homer WAFFLE,

Simcoe, August 26; bride is niece of Mrs. E. COPELAND, Aylmer

 

September 3, 1914

Page 1

c2 Born – son to W. A. HOUSTON, Ottawa, August 28

c4 Born – Ray Stephen BAXTER, son of L. Stephen, Brownsville, August 24

Married – Hazel GIBSON, dau. of E. F., Aylmer, to Charles Edgar ADAMS, Chicago, August 20

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Cornelius NEFF, Corinth

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Henry LAIDLAW, lot 19, con 9, Malahide

c2 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, Aylmer

c3 Died – George NORMAN, Yarmouth, 89th year

 

Page 6

c1 Died – Mrs. Eliza McINTOSH, Muskegon, Mich., nee MONTEITH

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Esther PEARSON, Bayham, died August 3, 1914

 

September 10, 1914

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Nina Pearl LAMB, dau. of Samuel, Pineview, Man., to J. Martin ELLIS, son of

Edwin, Winnipeg, Sept. 30

c4 Born – son to Maynard CHARLTON, St. Thomas, September 5

Mr. G.A. SWAYZE holds reunion with pupils from 50 years ago from Barnum’s Gully school

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – James LOVLEY, Shedden

c3 Married – Gertrude WELTER, to Charles BURKHOLDER, Detroit, September 9

 

Page 12

c3 Notice to creditors – Augusta BETTERLEY, Yarmouth, died July 18, 1914

Died – Levi STRONG, Malahide

 

September 17, 1914

Page 1

c4 Married – Ada SACKRIDER, dau. of George, to Herbert D. ORTON, son of James, Aylmer,

September 8

Died – Mrs. Charles SHARP, Indianapolis; nee HOLMES

c5 Engagment – Hazel MILLER, dau. of Clinton, to Ira E. DONALD, Verschoyle

c6 Born – Hugh Alexander McEWEN, son of Dr. F.F., Aylmer

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Ed JOHNSON, Aylmer

Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 22, con 2, Bayham

Sale – W. A. HOWE, lot 11, con 5, Malahide

c2 Sale – Mrs. Walter ROBINS, lot 28, con 4, Yarmouth

Sale – Lewis ADAMS, lot 9, con 9, Malahide

Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, lot 20, con 8, Malahide

c3 Sale – Ora FITZPATRICK, lot 9, con 6, N. Dorchester

Sale – Charles A. CASCADDEN, lot 23, con 6, Malahide

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Clarence Leonard THAYER, son of George, Aylmer; in Detroit, age 27

 

Page 12

c3 Died – Mrs. Mary HERRICK, widow of Samuel, Aylmer, age 75

Notice to creditors – Mary CHALK, Malahide, died August 6, 1914

 

September 24, 1914

Page 1

c1 Died – John DRIVER, Aylmer, 63rd year

c3 Died – Mary J. MERRIMAN, Toronto, Sept. 21, 46th year; nee FERGUSON, niece of Frank

LEESON, Aylmer

c4 Died – David LAUR, Malahide, Sept. 22, 55th year

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Margaret E. HOTCHKISS, to William A. HARP, son of John, Aylmer, September 17

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Bayham

c2 Sale – Basil BINGHAM, lot 22, con 4, Malahide

c3 Sale – Wallace HOLLYWOOD, lot 6, con 1, Bayham

c4 Sale – E. J. FEARNLEY, Bayham

Born – son to J. PURDY, Corinth, September 18

Died – Burton PEARSON, son of Thomas, Corinth, age 4

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mildred Adelia LIGHT, dau. of Fred, age 2

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – George STAIB, lot 24, con 7, Malahide

 

October 1, 1914

Page 1

c3 Engagement – Eda TALBOT, dau. of Walter, to Russell Wilbert DOAN, October 15

c4 Born – Thelma Laverne LLOYD, dau. of C.D., St. Thomas, September 26

Engagement – Lulu Bell FINCH, dau. of D.D., to Stanley B. SIMPSON, Lyons, October 14

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham

c4 Sale – Mahlon BOUGHNER, lot 23, con 9, Yarmouth

c6 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Mr. DRIVER, Aylmer

Married – Hazel MILLER, dau. of Clinton, Malahide, to Ira E. DONALD, Culloden

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – J. H. LINTOTT, Sparta

Sale – William BOYD, Luton

Sale – M.E. LYON & Thomas BINGHAM, lot 22, con 1, Malahide

c2 Sale – B. E. BATES, lot 18, 19, 20, con 7, Malahide

Sale – A. E. MORSE, Richmond

c3 Notice to creditors – Bella BENNER, Aylmer, died August 15, 1914

 

October 8, 1914

Page 1

c3 Born – dau. to John MASON, London, Sept. 30, nee SNYDER

Engagement – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William, to Gordon James TRIBE, October 21

c4 Died – Mrs. A. D. POUND, St. Thomas, 44th year, dau. of Robert LAIDLAW, Brownsville

c5 Died – E. D. WHYTE

 

Page 2

c3 Born – Donna Maybelle LINDSAY, dau. of E.H., Sept. 19

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Haines W. SAXTON

c4 Sale – Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham

 

Page 6

c3 Died – John SWAIN, Malahide, age 25

 

Page 8

c3 Sale – Bella BENNER, Aylmer

 

Page 12

c3 Sale – W.R.M. SMITH, Sparta

 

October 15, 1914

Page 1

c4 Engagement – Francise Ellen DARLINGTON to James GLOVER, October 28

c5 Married – Welbern G. ATKIN, St. Thomas, to Florence Louise McLURG, dau. of Dr. J.,

October 8

c6 Married – Nina Pearl LAMB, dau. of Samuel, Pineview, Manitoba, to J. Martin ELLIS, son of

E.H., Winnipeg, September 30

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – W. PRITCHARD, Calton

Sale – J. H. & George NEFF, lot 34, con 8, Malahide

Sale – Henry MILLER, Crampton

c4 Sale – John VANSLYKE, lot 15, con 3, Malahide

 

Page 8

c4 Notice to cred. – Canadian Sample House, Aylmer, insolvent

Died – Mrs. R. McDONALD, Jaffa, nee BENWELL

c5 Sale – Ernest DOUGLAS, lot 19, con 8, Yarmouth

 

October 22, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – J. E. WING, Cleveland, age 77, father of Mrs. T. F. YOUNG, Aylmer

c3 Born – dau. to E. D. CRANDALL, Malahide, October 10

c5 Died – William TAYLOR, Aylmer; photo

Born – dau. to Dr. J. D. LEESON, Aylmer, October 15

c6 Engagement – Grace GLOVER, dau. of A.S., Chattanooga, Tennessee, to DeForest William

EVANS, Chattanooga.

 

Page 2

c3 Married – Lula BELL FINCH, dau. of D.D., to Stanley B. SIMPSON, Lyons

Page 5

c1 Sale – Manley SILVERTHORN, lot 2, con 10, Bayham

c2 Sale – C. L. MARTIN, lot 1, con 2, Bayham

Sale – M. L. TRAVIS, con 9, Bayham

Sale – Henry MILLER, lot 1, con 3, N. Dorchester

c3 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide

Sale – George A. MILLS, con 12, S. Dorchester

Sale – Gordon LEARN, lot 30, con 5, Malahide

Sale – Fred SINDEN, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester

 

Page 6

c2 Ded – Mrs. Elinor KIRKPATRICK, widow of Robert, S. Dorchester, 87th year, nee BENTLEY

c3 Died – John CHUTE, Malahide, 64th year

c4 Died – Mrs. Eliza LIGHT, widow of James, age 95

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Thomas G. McINTYRE, St. Thomas, 59th year

c2 Married – Eda TALBOT, dau. of W.A., to Russel DOAN

 

Page 8

c4 Sale – Squire MILLARD, con 5, Bayham

 

October 29, 1914

Page 1

c2 Died – Donald CHUTE, son of W.A., age 18 months

c5 Married – Gwendolyn ATKIN, Springfield, to W. WATT, Alberta

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Rose Anne PARKER, Brantford, 22nd year, dau. of F. J. SHEPPARD, Aylmer

Died – William ABBOTT, N. Dorchester, October 16

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – George W. SMITH, lot 27, con 4, Yarmouth

Sale – Burton W. BEARSS, lot 29, con 4, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Married – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Gordon TRIBE, Calton, October 21

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – Samuel WEIR, lot 12, con 9, S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Thomas J. FIRBY, lot 33, con 8, Malahide

Sale – J. R. ROBBINS, lot 28, con 4, Bayham

c6 Sale – John HOUSE, lot 13, con 2, Malahide

 

November 5, 1914

Page 1

c6 Engagement – Flossie Leone LAUR, dau. of Melvin, to George E. CHUTE

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – George HARP & William ROCKEY, lot 18 & 19, con 5, Malahide

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – James KILMER, lot 1, con 9, Bayham

c3 Sale – A. F. THOMAS & Dell BOWEN, Glencolin

 

Page 12

c4 Died – William JENNINGS, White’s Station, car accident

 

November 12, 1914

Page 1

c4-5 New government building; post office completed; picture

 

Page 2

c3 Notice to Creditors – John Henry CHUTE, Malahide, died Ocober 13,1914

Notice to Creditors – Abram SCHOOLEY, Malahide, died October 10, 1914

 

Page 5

c4 Sale – Duncan FERGUSON, lot 21, & 22, con 10, S. Dorchester

Sale – J. L. WOOLLEY, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester

 

Page 6

c3 Married – Gordon W.PINEO, son of Charles, Port Bruce, to Marjorie MORRISON, Winnipeg,

October 22

 

Page 8

c1 Sale – Edwin LEIGHFIELD, lot 15 & 16, con 10, Yarmouth

c2 Sale – William & George DEMARARY, lot 9, con 10. S. Dorchester

c3 Sale – Edgar FERNS, lot 27, con 8, Yarmouth

 

Page 11

c2 Born – Percy Leroy BODES, son of E., Corinth, October 30

 

November 19, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – infant dau. of A. G. BALL, Springfield

Died – Peter ODELL, Belmont, 68th year

Married – Samuel H. HAWKINS, son of Samuel, to Beatrice K. BUTCHER

c4 Engagement – Theresa A. ROBERTS, dau. of John R., Lyons, to Roy LEGG, Kingsmill

c5 Married – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William J., Aylmer, to Gordon James TRIBE, Bayham,

October 28

c6 Married – W. W. WATT, Northbank, Alberta, to Gwendolyn A. ATKIN, Springfield, October 31

 

Page 5

c3 Sale – R. A. MOORE, lot 15, con 8, Bayham

Sale – Everett MOSS, lot 13, con 11, S. Dorchester

Sale – W. H. LAUR, con. 6, Malahide

Sale – Frank TUFFORD, lot 12, con 5, Malahide

c4 Born – son to Lee LEARN, Griffin, Sask., November 8

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Mrs. D. F. MARTIN, 87th year

Died – Frank TUFFORD, Malahide, age 62

 

November 26, 1914

Page 1

c4 Died – Miss Julia Helen BUCK, Aylmer, 76th year, dau. of Jacob and Mehitabel

Engagement – Helen Berenice HAIGHT, dau. of Granville, to Harold Burwell YOUELL,

Petrolia,

son of George, Aylmer

c5 Born – son to S. K. STEWART, November 25

Evaporator of HOWSE & BAGNELL, Copenhgaen, destroyed by fire

Died – Mrs. James SMITH, Springfield, 71st year

 

Page 2

c3 Married – J. BAXTER, Delmer, to Anna DONALDSON, Corinth, November 18

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – W. E. BEECROFT & F. FERRIS, Vienna

Sale – Noble ELLSWORTH, lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide

 

Page 6

c2 Died – George LAING, St. Boswell’s, Scotland, father of Mrs. (Rev.) MITCHELL

c3 Married – Flosie Leone LAUR, dau. of Melvin, Aylmer, to George E. CARTER, Aylmer,

November 18

 

Page 7

c1 Died – Mrs. Christyann SPARKMAN, Charlton, formerly Aylmer, November 15, 66th year,

widow of Phillip

c2 Died – infant son of Mrs. Fred EVELAND, Port Burwell

 

Page 12

c4 Died – Mrs. Lloyd FOSTER, Invermay, Sask., October 25, dau. of William STEPHENS

 

December 3, 1914

Page1

c4 Engagement – Velma Gladys BINGHAM, dau. of Thomas, Orwell, to Raynor H. BABBITT

c5 Died – George ROBERTSON, Aylmer, age 69

c6 Died – James HOOVER, Springfield

 

Page 5

c1 Sale – Wesley BROOKS, lot 18, con 12, S. Dorchester

c2 Sale – Gordon STALEY, lot 24, con 8, Malahide

 

Page 8

c3 Sale – J. R. NEWELL

Sale – John F. STURK, lot 22, con 5, Malahide

Sale – Charles FRANCIS, lot 14, con 6, Malahide

 

Page 11

c3 Evaporator at Vienna destroyed by fire

c6 Wallace HOLLYWOOD, Port Burwell, not responsible for any debts, etc.

 

December 10, 1914

Page 1

c3 Married – Helen Berenice HAIGHT, dau. of Granville, to Harold Burwell YOUELL, son of G.

W., December 9

c5 Married – Theresa A. ROBERTS, dau. of J.R., Lyons, to Roy LEGG, S. Dorchester, December 2

c6 Died – David SCOTT, Mapleton

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Mrs. James MARCHANT, Aylmer, 74th year

 

Page 8

c3 Born – Florence Norine SQUIRE, dau. of David, Mt. Salem, December 3

 

December 17, 1914

Page 1

c5 Died – Catherine Kitchen McKINLEY, Ridgetown, over 80, December 8, nee FRANCIS, born

at New Sarum

Mr. and Mrs. Fowler THOMAS, Glencolin, move to Ann Arbor, MI

 

Page 2

c3 Died – Mrs. John SAUNDERS, Lakeview, nee Jane McINTYRE

Married – Luella Myrtle JENKINS, dau. of W., Culross, Manitoba, to Lorne Edmond

McCAULLEY, Bowville, Manitoba, son of James, Kingsmill, November 11

c4 Died – Mrs. Omer L. WESTOVER, Malahide, December 13, age 58, nee Emma HARVEY,

dau. of William

Engagement – Eva M. ANDREW, dau. of Philip, Aylmer, to John Clement DAFOE

 

Page 20

c3 Died – Mrs. Lydia Ann LAUR, widow of William Henry, Malahide, age 89

 

December 24, 1914

Page 1

c3 Died – Mrs. R. D. STIRTON, Belmont, nee Lillian ALLEN, Springfield

 

Page 2

c3 Died – William SHAKLETON, Malahide, age 84

c4 Born – son to L. C. LAING, Richmond, December 20

 

Page 5

c3 Born – dau. to Lee GRIFFIN, December 20, nee Mary GARTON

 

Page 6

c3 Died – Major William FAULDS, Toronto, formerly Aylmer

Died – George WICKETT, Orwell, age 81

Died – Joseph W. BINGHAM, Milwaukee

Died – John STARKEY, Orwell, age 58

 

Page 7

c2 Died – Alexander WOOLLEY, Medicine Hat, Alberta, age 66, son of Joseph, Springfield

Died – William SHAKLETON, Malahide, 85th year

 

Page 12

c3 Married – Cecil YAHNE, dau. of W. D., Sandwich, to R. C. HUNT, son of late J.C., Springfield,

December 9

 

December 31, 1914

Page 1

c4 Born – son to Guy DESBROWE, December 29

c6 Died – Mrs. Charles A. PRICE; mother of Mrs. J. T. ROWE

 

Page 2

c3 Born – dau. to Charles MITCHELL, Jaffa, December 26

 

Page 5

c4 Born – dau. to Charles SOPER, New Sarum, December 20

 

Page 6

c2 Died – Hannah PRICE, wife of Charles, Aylmer, age 68, dau. of late Isaac and Mary WHITE,

Bayham

Died – Emma Frances HEITER, wife of James G., Aylmer

Died – Major William FAULDS, Aylmer, December 23

c3 Died – Sarah Charlton DEO, wife of William, 72nd year

Died – Willie WESTOVER, son of Mrs. S., age 12

Died – George Hamilton JOHNSON, St. Thomas, 81st year

 

]Page 7

c1 Married – Contance Evelyn WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, Grovesend, to Corp.

Edward Payons BREAY

c2 Married – Eva E. IRISH, to Harry V. WELTER, December 23

Married – Bertha Luella ADDISON, dau. of James T., Edmonton, to Charles WESTOVER, son

of Hiram, Malahide

Married – Edna Amanthia SMITH, dau. of Philip, to Lorne GRIGG, Delhi, son of D.,

Straffordville, December 23

Married – Velma Gladys BINGHAM, dau. of Thomas, Orwell, to Raynor H. BOBBETT,

Grovesend, December 25

Born – dau. to Stanley MITCHELL, Bayham

Page 12

c3 Sale – Frank E. LAWRENCE, lot 17, con 5, Bayham