LINKING ELGIN COUNTY LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES
Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 10 April 2015
Linking to images completed by Bruce C. Johnson Jr.
Page number lookups for Southwold completed by Jean Bircham 10 April 2015
Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process
1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Aldborough.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.
2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”
For examples see Finding your Ancestors in the UCLP
Southwold Township approximately 150 petitions
Surname Given Name(s) Place Year Volume Bundle Petition Page(s) Reference Microfilm
ALSTEN, David, Southwold, 1843, 18, A 2, 37, pp. 169-176, RG 1 L3, C-1616
ARMSTRONG, Irwin, Southwold, located 2 years ago, L 2 C A, 1841, 17, A 1, 34, pp. 976-985, RG 1 L3, C-1615
AXFORD, Samuel, Talbot Settler 1811, Southwold, 1816, 5, A 10, 59, pp. 359-367, RG 1 L3, C-1610
BARBER, John, Southwold, 1810, 37, B 10, 8, pp. 969-971, RG 1 L3, C-1622
BARBER, Thomas, Southwold, native of Pennsylvania, 1812, 37, B 10, 89, pp. 241-244, RG 1 L3, C-1623
BARRET, Richard, Southwold, 1817, 40, B 11, 215, pp. 990-992, RG 1 L3, C-1624
BARDAN / CLARK, Margaret, d/o Albert BERDAN, w/o Elijah CLARK, Southwold, 1823, 105, C 13, 189, pp. 128-134, RG 1 L3, C-1724
BERDAN, Jonathan William, SUE Albert BERDAN UEL, Southwold, 1830, 52, B 16, 92, pp. 1032-1037, RG 1 L3, C-1628
BERDAN, Samuel, SUE Albert BERDAN UEL, Southwold, 1827, 51, B 16, 5, pp. 561-564, RG 1 L3, C-1628
BERDAN, Jacob, SUE Albert BERDAN UEL, Southwold, 1827, 51, B 16, 6, pp. 565-569, RG 1 L3, C-1628
BEST, James, Southwold, 1817, 40, B 11, 216, pp. 993-995, RG 1 L3, C-1624
BISSELL, Stewart, Husband of Ann BURWELL who is DUE James BURWELL, UEL, Southwold, Wife Ann died 24 March 1842, 1843, 70, B 2, 59, pp. 956-960, RG 1 L3, C-1636
BLUM, Sebastien, Southwold, native of Switzerland, sad story- son drowned spent money on funeral, poor man with large family, 1847, 74, B 4, 98, pp. 692-694, RG 1 L3, C-1639
BOUGHNER, Daniel, Southwold, Talbot settler Oct. 1819, 1830, 52, B 16, 77, pp. 976-978, RG 1 L3, C-1628
BOUGHNER, Mathias, Southwold, Talbot settler 1819, 1834, 57, B 18, 269, pp. 73-75, RG 1 L3, C-1631
BRADY, James, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1839, 65, B 22, 82, pp. 450-452, RG 1 L3, C-1634
BROWN, Eli, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1832, 54, B 17, 176, pp. 899-902, RG 1 L3, C-1629
BROWN, Elijah, Southwold, 1811, 37, B 10, 50, pp. 69-72, RG 1 L3, C-1623
BURWELL, Robert, SUE James BURWELL UEL, Southwold, 1824, 47, B 14, 152, pp. 347-351, RG 1 L3, C-1627
BURWELL, James the younger, SUE James BURWELL UEL, Southwold, 1827, 52, B 16, 95, pp. 9-13, RG 1 L3, C-1629
BURWELL, Samuel, SUE James BURWELL UEL, Southwold, 1827, 52, B 16, 96, pp. 14-18, RG 1 L3, C-1629
BURWELL, William, SUE James BURWELL, UEL, Southwold, 1833, 54, B 17, 195, pp. 983-989, RG 1 L3, C-1629
BURWELL, Adam, SUE James BURWELL, UEL, Southwold, 1833, 54, B 17, 197, pp. 997-1001, RG 1 L3, C-1629
BURWELL, Lewis, SUE James BURWELL, UEL, Southwold, 1834, 57, B 18, 259, pp. 36-40, RG 1 L3, C-1631
BURWELL, Susannah, DUE James BURWELL, UEL, Southwold, 1834, 57, B 18, 260, pp. 41-45, RG 1 L3, C-1631
BURWELL / BISSELL, Anne, DUE James BURWELL, UEL, Wife of Stewart BISSELL, Southwold, 1834, 57, B 18, 263, pp. 51-55, RG 1 L3, C-1631
BURWELL / BENEDICT, Mary, DUE James BURWELL, UEL, Wife of Charles BENEDICT, Southwold, 1834, 57, B 18, 264, pp. 56-60, RG 1 L3, C-1631
BURWELL, Mahlon, Southwold, 1841, 69, B 1, 39, pp. 325-328, RG 1 L3, C-1636
BURWELL, Samuel, Southwold, Talbot settler 1831, 1843, 70, B 2, 64, pp. 982-985, RG 1 L3, C-1636
CALDER, David, Southwold, Lt. with 59 Reg’mt, 1838, 121, C 21, 137, pp. 614-618, RG 1 L3, C-1730
CARMICHAEL, James, River Thames, Southwold, native of Scotland, came in 1842, 1845, 133, C 3, 54, pp. 467-481, RG 1 L3, C-1734
CHASE, James, Southwold, Talbot settler, 1819, 100, C 11, 231, pp. 909-911, RG 1 L3, C-1652
CRANDLE, Jesse, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1841, 128, C 1, 9, pp. 562-566, RG 1 L3, C-1732
CRONWELL, Robert, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1822, 105, C 13, 152, pp. 6-10, RG 1 L3, C-1724
Crown & Clergy, Reserves, Southwold, 1819, 461, S 13, 86, pp. 83-85, RG 1 L3, C-2814
DAVIS, William, Southwold (Bertie), Resided in the Province Eleven years, 1811, 153, D 10, 1, pp. 533-538, RG 1 L3, C-1744
DECOW, John and Jacob, s/o Abraham DECOW, father died in NJ, suffered loss in the States for joining the British Standard, Southwold, 1812, 153, D 10, 34, pp. 692-700, RG 1 L3, C-1744
DECOW, Jacob, Southwold, 1832, 160, D 18, 2, pp. 965-967, RG 1 L3, C-1876
Decow, Jacob, Southwold, joint with John DECOW, 1812, 153, D 10, 34, pp. 692-700, RG 1 L3, C-1744
DODD, James, Southwold, L 1 C D, 1841, 165, D 1, 14, pp. 127-132, RG 1 L3, C-1880
DRAKE, Phineas, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1823, 156, D 14, 86, pp. 1346-1351, RG 1 L3, C-1745,
DRAKE, Richard Dowdle, Southwold (Yarmouth), Sgt. in Flank Co., 2nd Norfolk Reg’mt, severely wounded (story), 1818, 173, D Leases 1818-1830, 60, pp. 387-391, RG 1 L3, C-1886
DRURY, James, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1831, 159, D 17, 13, pp. 402-404, RG 1 L3, C-1876
Elliott, George, Southwold, native of Ireland parish of Co. Tyrone, Talbot settler 1817, 1819, 177A, E 12, 44, pp. 725-727, RG 1 L3, C-1888
Evans, Edward, s/o Evan EVANS, Flamborough East (Southwold), L 11 C 4, 1844, 181, E 3, 5, pp. 478-483, RG 1 L3, C-1891
FERGUSON, Hugh, Southwold, Native of Ireland, served as a Dragoon Under Capt. MERRIT, Talbot settler 1815, 1830, 192, F 16, 28, pp. 632-636, RG 1 L3, C-1898
FICK, Julianne, Walsingham 1827 191A F 15 13, page 281, RG 1 L3 C-1898– Dau. of Edward McMICHAEL UEL – buried in Southwold. Wife of Antony FICK buried as Talbotville Cemetery.
FICK, Julianna, Dorchester (Houghton) 1828 192 F 15 34, page 396, RG 1 L3, -C-1898 – She is buried at Talbotville Cemetery.
FICK, Juliana, Mount Pleasant (Houghton) 1829 192 F 16 14, page 556, RG 1 L3 – C-1898
Flack/ Orchard, Mary, Southwold, DUE Archibald FLACK, UEL, w/o Thomas ORCHARD, 1831, 394, O 17, 13, pp. 1256-1260, RG 1 L3, C-2485
FLETCHER, John, Talbot Road (Southwold), immigrated from England 1816, Talbot settler 1817, 1840, 195A, F 22, 32, pp. 262-265, RG 1 L3, C-2022
Gerggerty, Christopher, Southwold, served 10 years – 27th Reg’mt of Foot – saw service in South of Spain and at Battle of Waterloo, 1837, 213, G 21, 10, pp. 893-895, RG 1 L3, C-2035
Gibson, William, Southwold, 1837, 307A, MC 20, 205, pp. 714-725, RG 1 L3, C-2139
Gilbert, Ira, Southwold, 1818, 206, G 11, 78, pp. 354-358, RG 1 L3, C-2030
Gilbert, David, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1833, 211, G 18, 43, pp. 942-944, RG 1 L3, C-2033
Gilbert, Elijah, s/o John GILBERT, Talbot Road (Southwold), 1844, 214A, G 2, 59, pp. 252-258, RG 1 L3, C-2037
Glover, William, Southwold, only SUE William GLOVER, UEL, orphan, 1843, 214A, G 2, 14, pp. 1004-1005, RG 1 L3, C-2036
Graves, Nancy, Southwold, Linked with Peter HOUSE, coheirs at law for late Humphrey SYDAN, original nominee, L 32 STR, 1843, 214A, G 2, 15, pp. 1007-1009, RG 1 L3, C-2036
Graves, Peter, Southwold, Talbot settler 1819, 1830, 209, G 16, 43, pp. 120-123, RG 1 L3, C-2033
Gregory, Aaron, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1830, 209, G 16, 44, pp. 125-127, RG 1 L3, C-2033
Griffin, Obadiah, Southwold (Elzion), Talbot settler 1818, 1838, 213, G 21, 46, pp. 103-105, RG 1 L3, C-2036
HARRIS, Elijah, Southwold, married at Long Point settlement in 1812, served with Flank Co. – was with General Brock at capture of Fort Detroit, preacher, 1831, 233A, H 16, 80, pp. 455-460, RG 1 L3, C-2051
HAMILTON, Henry, Southwold, from Ekfrid Twp., Talbot settler 1822, 1832, 234, H 17, 36, pp. 758-760, RG 1 L3, C-2051
HAMILTON, Alfred, Southwold, Petition 37D, Talbot settler 1822, 1832, 234, H 17, 37, pp. 766-769, RG 1 L3, C-2051
HAM, Andrew, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1839, 241, H 22, 33, pp. 215-217, RG 1 L3, C-2097
HAMILTON, James, Southwold, mention of John MITCHELL, deceased late of Southwold., 1833, 236, H 18, 15, pp. 376-389, RG 1 L3, C-2052
Hamilton, James, Southwold, Est. Mills, L 21 C 1, 1818, 250, H Leases 1799-1838, 110, pp. 219-221, RG 1 L3, C-2106
HARRIS, John Van Kirk, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 244A, H 4, 34, pp. 27-28, RG 1 L3, C-2100
HARRIS, Samuel, Southwold, Talbot settler 1811, 1838, 240, H 21, 119, pp. 1016-1019, RG 1 L3, C-2096
HOLMES, John, Southwold, Talbot settler 1822, 1832, 234, H 17, 39, pp. 773-775, RG 1 L3, C-2051
HORTON, Samuel Sr., Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1834, 237, H 18, 222, pp. 618-620, RG 1 L3, C-2053
Horton, Samuel, Jr., Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1852, 243A, H 2, 97, pp. 844-846, RG 1 L3, C-2098
House, Peter, Southwold, lined with Nancy GRAVES above, 1843, 214A, G 2, 15, pp. 1007-1009, RG 1 L3, C-2036
HOUSE, Peter, Southwold, Talbot settler 1815, Born at 30 Mile Creek Niagara Dist., 1836, 238, H 19, 115, pp. 501-505, RG 1 L3, C-2095
HOWARTH, Richard, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1841, 241A, H 22, 111, pp. 594-596, RG 1 L3, C-2097
HUBBURD/Hubbard, Daniel, Southwold, 1835, 237, H 18, 279, pp. 857-862, RG 1 L3, C-2053
Hughson / MacFee, McAFEE, Elizabeth, Southwold, DUE Nathaniel HUGHSON, UEL, w/o of Daniel MacFEE, 1817, 345A, M 13, 346, pp. 762-765, RG 1 L3, C-2204
HUSSEY, Thomas H., Southwold, 1845, 244, H 3, 51, pp. 162-169, RG 1 L3, C-2099
King, Hooper, Southwold, 1817, 271, K 11, 64, pp. 195-197, RG 1 L3, C-2118
Kentner, Jere Tyron, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1821, 271A, K 13, 3, pp. 590-593, RG 1 L3, C-2118
Knight, Charles, Southwold, 1840, 276, K 22, 22, pp. 744-746, RG 1 L3, C-2120
Jackson, Margaret, Southwold, w/o James JACKSON, DUE William MATTICE UEL of Etobicoke, formerly of Cornwall, 1826, 258, J 14, 60, pp. 70-75, RG 1 L3, C-2111
Jackson, James, Southwold, 1826, 258, J 14, 61, pp. 76-78, RG 1 L3, C-2111
Johnston, Benjamin, Southwold, petitioned 1817, 1819, 256, J 11, 58, pp. 146-148, RG 1 L3, C-2110
Johnson, Squire, Southwold, Talbot settler 1815, 200 acres, 1819, 257, J 12, 35, pp. 346-348, RG 1 L3, C-2110
Jones, Andrew, Senior, Southwold, of Beverly Twp eldest s/o James JONES, Butler’s Rangers, 1840, 261A, J 22, 16, pp. 1047-1052, RG 1 L3, C-2112
Lee, Riverius Hooker, Southwold, Talbot settler 1815, 1822, 289, L 13, 51, pp. 847-849, RG 1 L3, C-2127
Lemon, James, Southwold, of Buford, Talbot settler 1818, 1844, 297A, L 2, 46, pp. 156-160, RG 1 L3, C-2133
Lepper, Courtland, Southwold, 1831, 305A, L Leases 1801-1836, 141, pp. 1032-1035, RG 1 L3, C-2137
Little, Jane, Southwold, her children for L 30 S NTR, 1847, 299, L 4, 46, pp. 314-315, RG 1 L3, C-2134
Long, Samuel, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1844, 297A, L 2, 40, pp. 107-110, RG 1 L3, C-2133
Lyons, Joseph, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1832, 292A, L 18, 34, pp. 114-120, RG 1 L3, C-2130
Matthews, John, Southwold, born Glamorgan Wales, brought 34 persons and family (list), Rachael HUGH and family, David MORGAN, Sr. and family, John ROSSER, Jr., and family, Philip MATTHEWS and family, 1821, 344, M 13, 60, pp. 433-439, RG 1 L3, C-2203
Maudville/Maudeville/Mandeville, given in index as MacDonell, Henry, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1835, 360, M 18, 522, pp. 195-197, RG 1 L3, C-2215
McAfee, Daniel, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, s/o Dudley McAFEE, Barton Twp., 1827, 350, M 15, 84, pp. 592-595, RG 1 L3, C-2208
McColl, Dugald, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 361, M 19, 141, pp. 972-974, RG 1 L3, C-2215
McCormick, Donald, Southwold, 1844, 313A, MC 3, 50, pp. 690-694, RG 1 L3, C-2181
McGaw, Charles, Southwold, from Middleton twp., 1823, 345A, M 13, 324, pp. 665-667, RG 1 L3, C-2204
McIntier, McIntyre, Daniel, Southwold, born Nova Scotia, 1811, 335A, M 10, 100, pp. 808-812R, G 1 L3, C-2197
McNelley, David, Southwold, 1837, 307A, MC 20, 205, pp. 714-725, RG 1 L3, C-2139
McQueen, James, This appears to be a different person – Blacksmith with family of 5, Esquesing, 1828, 351, M 15, 239, pp 412-414, RG 1 L3, C-2209
McQueen, James, Talbot road, 1833, 357A, M 18, 144, pp. 519-522, RG 1 L3, C-2213
MCQUEEN, James, Toronto Township, 1835, 149, 81576-81579, RG 5 A1,
Mitchell, John, Southwold, Mason born Ireland, 41 years old, 1812, 336, M 10, 148, pp. 1021-1024, RG 1 L3, C-2197
Moore, John, Southwold, Talbot settler, 1818, 339A, M 12, 27, pp. 978-982, RG 1 L3, C-2200
Mines, Joshua & others, Southwold, From England wants more land, 1841, 377, M 3 Misc. 1803-1865, 31, pp. 568-571, RG 1 L3, C-2234
Murphy, Michael, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1827, 350A, M 15, 121, pp. 851-853, RG 1 L3, C-2208
Nickerson/Nicherson, David V., S.U.E Eliud NICKERSON, UEL, of Grantham, Southwold, 1834, 385, N 18, 56, pp. 273-277, RG 1 L3, C-2482
Patterson, Leslie, Southwold, 1817, 404, P 11, 109, pp. 226-228, RG 1 L3, C-2491
Philpot, PHILLPOT, John, Southwold, served in 22nd Cheshire Reg’mt of Foot and Royal Nova Scotia Reg’mt, 1832, 406A, P 17, 55, pp. 1260-1263, RG 1 L3, C-2492
Phillips, John, Jr., Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1836, 408A, P 19, 52, pp. 1276-1279, RG 1 L3, C-2731A
Pettit, Abadiah, Obadiah, Southwold, 1817, 404, P 11, 106, pp. 215-218, RG 1 L3, C-2491
Pettit, William, Southwold, 1817, 404, P 11, 107, pp. 219-221, RG 1 L3, C-2491
Playton, Hannah, also from, John and Lucy LANGSTAFF and John and Elizabeth ARNOLD, Southwold, Land to Missisauga Indians of the Credit, 1856, 265, I-J 8, 8, pp. 319-322, RG 1 L3, C-2115
Reed, Israel, Southwold, 1817, 428, R 11, 135, pp. 196-198, RG 1 L3, C-2743
Remy, Henry, Southwold, 1810, 426A, R 10, 2, pp. 212-216, RG 1 L3, C-2742
Riely/RILEY, Isaac, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1847, 439, R 4, 20, pp. 208-209, RG 1 L3, C-2750
Rolph, John, Southwold, Talbot settler 1815, 1830, 431, R 16, 41, pp. 696-698, RG 1 L3, C-2745
Sells, Anthony, Southwold, Eldest son of Abraham SELLS, Father received a grant in 1801 for 200 acres, 1819, 458, S 12, 66, pp. 891-892, RG 1 L3, C-2812
Sells, Abraham, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1830, 465, S 16, 94, pp. 673-676, RG 1 L3, C-2816
Sells, William, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1830, 472A, S 20, 198, pp. 449-452, RG 1 L3, C-2820
Sharon, Hugh, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1839, 473A, S 22, 45, pp. 223-225, RG 1 L3, C-2821
Sharon, Thomas, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1832, 481, S 4, 66, pp. 171-173, RG 1 L3, C-2825
Shore, William, Southwold, VERY LONG, with maps and charts, 1857, 490, S 9, 41, pp. 258-308, RG 1 L3, C-2830
Shook, Peter, Talbot Road, Talbot Settler, 1817, 458, S 11, 262, pp. 589-590, RG 1 L3, C-2812
Sidall, Francis, Southwold, Talbot Road, Talbot Settler, 1817, 458, S 11, 267, pp. 605-607, RG 1 L3, C-2812
Silcox, Joseph, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, 1831, 466, S 17, 1, pp. 1072-1075, RG 1 L3, C-2816
Silcox, John, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 480, S 4, 6, pp. 894-895, RG 1 L3, C-2824
Spear/Speer, George, Southwold, Native of Penns. age 27, Talbot Settler, 1812, 456A, S 10, 127, pp. 36-39, RG 1 L3, C-2811
Smith, Samuel, Southwold, Talbot settler 1817, land given in will from Joseph JEFFERSON, 1823, 462, S 13, 162, pp. 528-532, RG 1 L3, C-2814
Smith, Benjamin, Southwold, SUE Hart SMITH, UEL, Woodhouse, 1816, 464, S 14, 296, pp. 666-670, RG 1 L3, C-2815
Smith, Samuel, Southwold, Connected to Joseph JEFFERSON, wording of will contested, 1832, 467, S 17, 121, pp. 396-404, RG 1 L3, C-2817
Spring, Andrew, Southwold, Talbot Settler, 1817, 458, S 11, 266, pp. 603-604, RG 1 L3, C-2812
Stuart, John, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1835, 470, S 19, 41, pp. 1214-1216, RG 1 L3, C-2818
Teetzel, Jonathan J., Southwold, s/o John S. TEETZEL, Grimsby, Talbot settler 1817, 1819, 502A, T 19, 16, pp. 250-253, RG 1 L3, C-2837
Thompson, Bruce and others, Bryce, Southwold, along with Frederick NICHOL and Robert NICOL, 1840, 504, T 22, 45, pp. 275-278, RG 1 L3, C-2838
Thomson, James Samuel, Southwold, Devisees in trust under the will of Tannet Houston THOMSON, 1857, 509A, T 8, 20, pp. 149-157, RG 1 L3, C-2841
Thomson, John Edgworth, Southwold, Devisees in trust under the will of Tannet Houston THOMSON, 1857, 509A, T 8, 20, pp. 149-157, RG 1 L3, C-2841
Vancise, Joseph, Southwold, 1812, 514A, V 10, 19, pp. 801-804, RG 1 L3, C-2947
Wade, Dudley, Southwold, s/o Jonathan WADE, 1848, 540A, W 4, 156, pp. 1004-1005, RG 1 L3, C-2963
Wallace, David, Sr., Southwold, Talbot settler 1812, 1842, 538A, W 3, 5, pp. 380-382, RG 1 L3, C-2962
Wallace, David, Southwold, Pvt. Flank Co. 1st Reg’mt Middlesex, 1843, 538, W 2, 30, pp. 43-45, RG 1 L3, C-2962
Wardell, Joshua, Southwold, SUE, Michael WARDELL, UEL, Gunner Niagara Co. of Militia Artillery under Capt. POWELL, 1842, 538, W 2, 12, pp. 879-890R, G 1 L3, C-2961
Warren / Wintemute, Eleanor, Southwold, DUE Benjamin, WINTERMUTE/WINTEMUTE, w/o John WARREN, 1824, 532, W 17, 70, pp. 402-404, RG 1 L3, C-2957
Waters, Charles Wells, Southwold, Talbot settler 1816, 1823, 530A, W 15, 64, pp. 691-693, RG 1 L3, C-2956
Watson, David, Southwold, 1811, 526, W 10, 10, pp. 1060-1064, RG 1 L3, C-2952
Watson, James, Southwold, 1811, 526, W 10, 11, pp. 1066-1070, RG 1 L3, C-2952
Welter, John, Talbot Road, emigrated from Pennsylvania in 1811, Talbot settler 1816, 1819, 528, W 12, 190, pp. 542-546, RG 1 L3, C-2954
Williams, Benjamin, Southwold, 1817, 527A, W 11, 156, pp. 1159-1163, RG 1 L3, C-2953
Williams, James, Southwold, s/o Henry WALLACE or Moses?, Pvt Norfolk Militia, 1843, 538, W 2, 36, pp. 85-87, RG 1 L3, C-2962
Willson, Benjamin G., Southwold, 1817, 527A, W 11, 155, pp. 1155-1157, RG 1 L3, C-2953
Witt, Calvin, Southwold, Talbot settler 1818, 1819, 529, W 12, 233, pp. 718-721, RG 1 L3, C-2954
Youngs/Young, Abraham, Southwold, Talbot Settler 1817, 1832, 550A, Y 19, 1, pp. 491-495, RG 1 L3, C-2981
Surname/ Given Name(s)/ Place Year/ Volume/ Bundle/ Petition/ Page(s)/ Reference/ Microfilm
Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6885
FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES starting at film C-4502 Talbot Road
BALFOUR, John M., Southwold, A Lieutenant on half pay of the 49th Reg’mt, From Kingston – climate too severe wants land in Southwold, 1819, 43, image 932-933, 21128-21129, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4603
Survey of a road, Southwold and Amherstburg Townships, 1811, 13, images 121-124, 5256-5259, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507
ROLPH, John, Southwold Township, From England in 1812, 1824, 65, images 949-952, 34578-34581, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4612