Bayham UC Land Petitions

LINKING ELGIN COUNTY LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES

Bayham Township

Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 10 April 2015
Linking to images completed by BruceC.JohnsonJr.
Page number lookups for Bayham completed by Jean Bircham 10 April 2015
Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process

1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Aldborough.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.

2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”

Bayham Township

approximately 300 petitions

Surname Given Name(s)Place Year Volume Bundlex Petition Page(s)Reference Microfilm

ACRE, Sarah, Bayham, DUE Lambert Acre, She is 21, 1840, 14, A 22, 13, pp. 135-138, RG 1 L3, C-1614

ALBRIGHT, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1817, L115 S TRE, From Clinton Twp., 1819, 7, A 12, 63,, pp. 160-162, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Anthony, Bayham, Talbot Settler, 1819, 7, A 12, 18, pp. 51-54, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Jeremiah Nelson, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819,C4 S 1/2 L26, Nova Scotia in 1808 to Ontario, 1825, 9, A 14, 39, pp. 746-757, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Jeremiah, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, C2 N1/2 L21, 1822, 10, A 16, 25, pp. 363-368, RG 1 L3, C-1612

ANDERSON, John Hewett, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C2 N1/2 L24, 1834, 12, A 18, 88, pp. 379-381, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ANDERSON, Andrew, Bayham, SUE Peter, 1836, 13, A 19, 31, pp. 543-545, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ANDERSON, Jeremiah, Bayham, Father was in Col Rogers Corps at Lake Champlain, 1836, 13, A 20, 59, pp. 822-823, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ANDERSON, Jeremiah, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1820, 1847, 20, A 4, 11, pp. 592-594, RG 1 L3, C-1616

ANGER, Elisha, Bayham, 1847, 20, A 4, 55, p. 776, RG 1 L3, C-1616

ARCHER, James, Bayham, Arrived 1834, purchased from WC, 1840, 17, A 1, 14, pp. 833-851, RG 1 L3, C-1615

BACKHOUSE, John Jr., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1811, 1817, 40, B 11, 220, pp. 1006-1007, RG 1 L3, C-1624

Bagley, Richard, see Eichenberg, Bayham, 1849, 182A, E 5, 21, pp. 154-179, RG 1 L3, C-1892

BARNUM, Andrew Wilson, Bayham, SUE Nathan Burwell Barnum of Charlotteville, 1832, 54, B 17, 190, pp. 958-962, RG 1 L3, C-1629

BARRET, Philip, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C11 L16, 1834, 56, B 18, 228, pp. 921-923, RG 1 L3, C-1630

BARRY, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C5 L1, 1837, 62, B 21, 23, pp. 213-215, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BARKER, Stephen, Bayham, Talbot Settler, C8 S1/2 L15, 1839, 64, B 22, 15, pp. 79-82, RG 1 L3, C-1634

BEACH, Michael, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1820, L127 N TRE, 1834, 57, B 18, 353, pp. 436-438, RG 1 L3, C-1631

BERDAN, index gives, Burdon, Albert Ellis, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1848, 75, B 4, 173, pp. 965-966, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BERY, Emanuel, Bayham, Talbot Settler from Lower Canada, 1846, 74, B 4, 46, pp. 341-342, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BEST, Frederick, Bayham, Wants lease on C10 L9 Clergy res., 1830, 86, B Leases 1816-1837, 252, pp. 821-823, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BEST, George, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830, C11 broken L20, 1838, 65, B 22, 96, pp. 509-511, RG 1 L3, C-1634

BEST, Casper, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C9 N1/2 L13, 1834, 56, B 18, 226, pp. 916-918, RG 1 L3, C-1630

BEST, Frederick, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1847, 74, B 4, 13, pp. 130-132, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BOYCE, Macauley, Bayham, wishing to purchase mention Nicholas DePeel, 1849, 76, B 5, 42, pp. 543-551, RG 1 L3, C-1640

BROWN, Joshua, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1825, 1848, 75, B 4, 164, pp. 945-946, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BROWN, Moses, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1843, 71, B 2, 99, pp. 174-176, RG 1 L3, C-1637

BUCHNER, Charles, Bayham, s/o Henry Buchner of Niagara District, Talbot Settler 1818, L126 N TRE, 1826, 65, B 22, 104, pp. 541-544, RG 1 L3, C-1634

BUTLER, Ebenezer C., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1821, 1843, 73, B 3, 162, pp. 858-859, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BURWELL, Mahlon, Bayham, Surveyor -owns C 1 L 11 – wants lease on Clergy Res in L12 adjoin, 1818, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 133, pp. 319-322, RG 1 L3, C-1645

CARNES, Nancy, Bayham, Claim of part of STR 127, 1847, 135, C 4, 121, pp. 1217-1219, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CARR, Francis, Bayham, Talbot Settler, s/o Daniel CARR, 1831, 120, C 20, 173, pp. 1022-1025, RG 1 L3, C-1729

CARR, James W., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1820, 1836, 136, C 4, 139, pp. 4-5, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CARTER, Nicholas, Talbot Road, Bayham, s/o of Silas CARTER of Bertie Twp., Talbot Settler 1815, 1819, 103, C 12, 325, pp. 555-557, RG 1 L3, C-1723

CARTER, Silas Jr., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1822, 105, C 13, 121, pp. 1198-1201, RG 1 L3, C-1723

CASCADDEN, Alexander, Bayham, Talbot Settler, 1811, 98, C 10, 3, pp. 265-270, RG 1 L3, C-1651

CASWELL, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, s/o Nathan CASWELL of Bayham, 1828, 108, C 15, 57, pp. 262-264, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CASWELL, Jerothman, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1817, s/o of Nathan CASWELL of Bayham, 1828, 108, C 15, 58, pp. 265-268, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CASWELL, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, s/o Nathan CASWELL, 1839, 124, C 22, 128, pp. 258-261, RG 1 L3, C-1731

CASWELL, Jerothman, Bayham, Eldest son heir at Law for father Nathan dec a Talbot Settler 1817, 1834, 117, C 19, 24, pp. 484-485, RG 1 L3, C-1728

CHEESEMAN, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, From England, 1826, 107, C 14, 286, pp. 13-16, RG 1 L3, C-1725

Collin, David C., see Eichenberg, Bayham, 1849, 182A, E 5, 21, pp. 154-179, RG 1 L3, C-1892

COOK, Caleb, Bayham, Talbot Settler, In Prov 34 yrs, S Street L 38, 1824, 107, C 14, 277, pp. 1319-1321, RG 1 L3, C-1724

COOK, Robert, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1832, 111, C 17, 89, pp. 468-470, RG 1 L3, C-1726

COOK, Charles, Bayham, Talbot Settler, s/o of Noah COOK, 1829, 113, C 18, 55, pp. 76-79, RG 1 L3, C-1727

COOK, Ira, Bayham, Talbot Settler, s/o of Haggis COOK, 1834, 114, C 18, 220, pp. 809-81, RG 1 L3, C-1727

COOK, Silvester, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1839, 1840, 123, C 22, 67, pp. 1185-1186, RG 1 L3, C-1730

COOK, Noah, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, TRE, 1840, 125, C 22, 219, pp. 840-843, RG 1 L3, C-1731

COOK, Moses, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, s/o of Noah COOK, 1848, 136, C 4, 189, pp. 245-246, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CORLET, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1820, 1845, 132, C 3, 41, pp. 327-328, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CORPORON, Abraham, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830, 1847, 135, C 4, 102, pp. 1152-1154, RG 1 L3, C-1735

COYL, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1839, 123, C 22, 65, pp. 1178-1180, RG 1 L3, C-1730

COUTCHMAN, Philip, Bayham, Talbot Settler, Native of Nova Scotia, 1813, 98, C 10, 98, pp. 645-647, RG 1 L3, C-1651

CRANE, Isaac, Bayham, Claims C9 L1, 1850, 137, C 5, 84, pp. 1076-1081, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CROSSET, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1827, 108, C 15, 31, pp. 152-156, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CROSSETT, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1845, 135, C 4, 111, pp. 1184-1186, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CULP, John, Jr., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1815, s/o John CULP Sr., 1845, 133, C 3, 64, pp. 564-570, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CURRY, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, In Prov. 37 years, 1823, 105, C 13, 206, pp. 200-203, RG 1 L3, C-1724

DARLING, John, Bayham, Assignee of Jacob BIRDSALL s/o Samuel BIRDSALL UE who received 200 acres, 1840, 164, D 22, 42, pp. 645-647, RG 1 L3, C-1879

DEDRICK, Charles, Bayham, SUE John DEDRICK UEL, C1 L21, 1847, 167, D 4, 31, pp. 796-798, RG 1 L3, C-1881

DEENS, James, Soldier, assignee of John Harris? Of Edward D. Ennis (Charlotteville), C10 N 1/2 L5, Charlotteville Twp., Bayham (Charlotteville), 1853, 169, D 7, 27, pp. 660-685, RG 1 L3, C-1883

DEENES, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1825, 1847, 168, D 4, 106, pp. 239-240, RG 1 L3, C-1882

DELL, Edward, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1821, 1835, 162, D 19, 66, pp. 190-19, RG 1 L3, C-1878

DENTON, Joseph, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1827, In Prov. Upwds 8 yrs, 1838, 163, D 21, 38, pp. 198-199, RG 1 L3, C-1879

DEPEEL / AKER, Ecker Acre, Eve, Grantham, D.U.E. Lambert AKER w/o of Nicholas DEPEEL, 1834, 161, D 18, 156, pp. 652-654, RG 1 L3, C-1877

DEPEEL, Alexander, Bayham, 1839, 164, D 22, 81, pp. 844-846, RG 1 L3, C-1879

DEPEEL, Nicholas, Bayham, Richmond, 1849, 168, D 5, 19, pp. 595-598, pp. 543-551, RG 1 L3, C-1882, c-1640

DUPIEL, DePeel, Michael, Bayham, Talbot settler, 1842, 165, D 1, 55, pp. 345-347, RG 1 L3, C-1880

DOBBIE, Andrew, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1835, 165, D 1, 1, pp. 72-74, RG 1 L3, C-1880

DOBBIE, George, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1824, Emigrated from North Britain 1819, 1824, 156,D 14, 32, pp. 1096-1098, RG 1 L3, C-1745

DOBBIE, George, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1845, 167, D 4, 25, pp. 778-779, RG 1 L3, C-1881

DRAPER, Isaac, given as Osaac in the index, Bayham, Talbot Settler, C 2 L 17, 1832, 160, D 18,3, pp. 969-973, RG 1 L3, C-1876

DURHAM, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, In Prov 23 in Niagara District, 1823, 156, D 14, 57, pp. 1213-121, RG 1 L3, C-1745

Eakins, John Jr., Bayham, C 1 Lot 24, 1819, 184, E Leases 1800-1837, 29, pp. 191-193, RG 1 L3, C-1893

EAKINS, given in index as Eskine, Robert, s/o John Sr., Bayham, Talbot settler 1816, C 2 L 18, 1825, 177B, E 14, 35, pp. 235-237, RG 1 L3, C-1889

Edison, Moses, Bayham, Talbot Settler, 1812, 176, E 10, 33, pp. 259-262, RG 1 L3, C-1888

Edison, Marsellah, Marcellous, Bayham, C 3 L18, 1817, 177A, E 11, 50, pp. 597-599, RG 1 L3, C-1888

Edison. Henry, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C 3 S 1/2 L 23, 1836, 179B, E 20, 7, pp. 525-527, RG 1 L3, C-1890

Edison, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot Settler June 1818, C 3 L 21, 1834, 179A, E 18, 44, pp. 151-155, RG 1 L3, C-1890

Eichenberg, John, includes Richard Bagley, Bayham, wants C 5 L 26, leased to Henry Helmaka 1831, 1849, 182A, E 5, 21, pp. 154-179, RG 1 L3, C-1892

Eichenberg, John, Bayham, Talbot settler 1820, C 4 N 1/2 L 21, 1820, 179A, E 17, 1, pp. 770-774, RG 1 L3, C-1889

Elliott, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler, C 4 N 1/2 L22, 1834, 179A, E 18, 43, pp. 146-149, RG 1 L3, C-1890

Ewing, James Newton, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, C 5 S 1/2 L 23, 1853, 182B, E 7, 2, pp. 567-568, RG 1 L3, C-1892

FASSETT, William, Bayham, Talbot settler 1825, C 5 N 1/2 L 27, 1835, 194, F 19, 18, pp. 60-62, RG 1 L3, C-1900

FAVEL, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1848, 199, F 4, 115, pp. 173-174, RG 1 L3, C-2025

FINCH, James, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, C 9 N 1/2 L 1, 1839, 195A,, F 22, 11, pp. 162-164, RG 1 L3, C-2022

FIRBY, Robert, Bayham, Talbot settler 1825, C 9 S 1/2 L 4, 1847, 199, F 4, 26, pp. 895-896, RG 1 L3, C-2024

FISHER, Henry, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 8 S 1/2 L 5, 1834, 194, F 18, 131, pp. 883-887, RG 1 L3, C-1899

FISHER, Henry, Bayham, Talbot settler 1820, C 8 S 1/2 L 5, 1841, 196A, F 1, 21, pp. 574-582, RG 1 L3, C-2023

FITCH, John, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 1 N 1/2 L 28, 1834, 199, F 4, 89, pp. 108-112, RG 1 L3, C-2025

FITZGERALD, James, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, C 3 L 2, 1840, 195A, F 22, 39, pp. 297-298, RG 1 L3, C-2022

FOOTE, Ephraim, Bayham, 1811, 189, F 10, 33, pp. 945-949, RG 1 L3, C-1895

FORBES, David, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 4 S 1/2 L 21, 1831, 192, F 17, 1, pp. 801-804, RG 1 L3, C-1898

FORSYTH, Ezekiel, Willoughby (Bayham), s/o Daniel, Talbot settler 1816, L 126 S TRE, 1827, 191A, F 15, 15, pp. 291-295, RG 1 L3, C-1898

FRANCIS, Thomas, Bayham, SUE, C 3 L 4, 1821, 191, F 13, 25, pp. 512-516, RG 1 L3, C-1897

FRANKLIN, John, Walsingham (Bayham), Shoemaker, Talbot settler 1812, L 115 N TRE, 1828, 191A, F 15, 28, pp. 366-368, RG 1 L3, C-1898

FRANKLIN, John, Bayham, 1812, 189, F 10, 58, pp. 52-55, RG 1 L3, C-1896

FRANKLIN, Horatio Nelson, Bayham, Talbot settler, C  8 L 5, 1832, 192A, F 17, 72, pp. 129-132, RG 1 L3, C-1899

FRANKLIN, George, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, Gore north of C 5 S 1/2 L 25, 1827, 196A, F 1, 8, pp. 335-337, RG 1 L3, C-2023

Garham, Robert, Bayham, C 4 L 23 Harwich Twp., 1860, 220 A, G 9, 13, pp. 298-307, RG 1 L3, C-2041

Gibbon, James, Bayham, Sergeant Flank Co. Middlesex Milita, 1842, 214, G 1, 49, pp. 833-834, RG 1 L3, C-2036

Gilbert, Hiram Uriah, SUE, Bayham, C 5 N 1/2 L 19, 1845, 215, G 3, 26, pp. 503-525, RG 1 L3, C-2037

Gilbert, Hiram U., Bayham, 1848, 216, G 4, 74, pp. 536-538, RG 1 L3, C-2038

Goodwin, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot settler, From Gloucestershire England age 35, 1812, 205, G 10, 51, pp. 1008-1011, RG 1 L3, C-2029

Gregory, Esbon, Bayham, Talbot settler 1833, C 5 S 1/2 L 8, 1835, 211A, G 19, 29, pp. 148-150, RG 1 L3, C-2035

HALEY, S. L. (Seled), Bayham, Talbot settler, C 10 N 1/2 L 19, 1841, 242, H 1, 58, pp 1224-1227, RG 1 L3, C-2097

HARRIS, Joseph, middle initial may be H., Bayham, Talbot settler, C 5 S 1/2 L 9, 1817, 228A, H 11, 145, pp. 928-931, RG 1 L3, C-2047

HARRIS, Thomas H., Bayham, Talbot settler 1822, 1847, 245, H 4, 84, pp. 311-312, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HARRIS, Stephen, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 2 S 1/2 L 19, 1837, 239A, H 20, 124, pp. 157-159, RG 1 L3, C-2096

Harris, William H. Jr., In index as Wiliam H., Bayham, Native of New Brunswick, C 5 L 10, 1819, 250, H Leases 1799-1838, 139, pp. 366-368, RG 1 L3, C-2106

HATCH, David W., Bayham, Talbot settler 1812, L 120 north side TRE, 1840, 241, H 22, 88, pp. 501-503, RG 1 L3, C-2097

HAVENS, Abraham, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, C 8 S 1/2 L 27, 1847, 244A, H 4, 27, pp. 1077-1079, RG 1 L3, C-2099

Helmke, Henry, Bayham, C 5 L 26, 1832, 250A, H Leases 1820-1838, 255, pp. 683-687, RG 1 L3, C-2106

HENDERSON, Robert, Bayham, Native of Aberdeen age 48, 1813, 227,H 10, 68, pp. 973-976, RG 1 L3, C-2046

HICKY, Michael, Bayham, Talbot settler 1817, in HM Navy, 1824, 230A, H 13, 146, pp. 509-512, RG 1 L3, C-2049

HIESTANT, John, Bayham, Talbot settler 1816, L 133 north side TRE, 1837, 239A, H 21, 33, pp. 495-498, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HIGH, Henry, Bayham, Talbot settler 1815, L 116 south side TRE, 1841, 241A, H 22, 109, pp. 589-590, RG 1 L3, C-2097

HOGADONE, Peter, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, C 5 N 1/2 L 15, 1839, 241, H 22, 18, pp. 140-142, RG 1 L3, C-2097

Hagedone, John, see Joseph Merril, Bayham, 1831, 234, H 17, 2, pp. 622-627, RG 1 L3, C-2051

Hardman, index gives Handman, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 243, H 2, 60, pp. 471-475, RG 1 L3, C-2098

HOLLOWOOD, Hollawood, Holowood, George William, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, C 1 L 6, 1839, 241, H 22, 34, pp. 218–220, RG 1 L3, C-2097

HOLOWOOD, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, C 4 N 1/2 L 28, 1825, 232, H 14, 178, pp. 354-358, RG 1 L3, C-2050

Hollowood, Thomas, Bayham, C 2 L 13, 1819, 250, H Leases 1799-1838, 133, pp. 339-341, RG 1 L3, C-2106

HOUGH, Charles, s/o Samuel HOUGH of Woodhouse, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, L 129 TRE, 1834, 236A, H 18, 136, pp. 222-225, RG 1 L3, C-2053

HOWEY, Samuel, SUE Robert HOWEY UEL,Bayham, 1827, 233, H 15, 37, pp. 885-890, RG 1 L3, C-2050

HUTCHISON, James, joint petition with Joseph Merrill and John Hagadone, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 1 L 14, 1831, 234, H 17, 2, pp. 618-628, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HOLLOWOOD, Charles, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, C 4 S 1/2 L 25, 1837, 240, H 21, 85, pp. 759-761, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HORRACKS, William, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 245, H 4, 45, pp. 97-98, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HUNSBURY, Abraham, Bayham, Talbot settler 1816, TRE, 1837, 240, H 21, 99, pp. 860-862, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HUNSBURY, Christian, Bayham, Talbot settler 1816, L 123 south side TRE, 1842, 242, H 1, 71, pp. 1296-1298, RG 1 L3, C-2097

HUTCHISON, James, Bayham, C 3 L 26, 1840, 241, H 22, 58, pp. 372-375, RG 1 L3,C-2097

HUTCHISON, James, Bayham, C 3 L 26, 1836, 239, H 20, 40, pp. 791-793, RG 1 L3, C-2095

HUTCHISON, James, Bayham, Native of New Brunswick age 23, 1813, 227, H 10, 67, pp. 968-971, RG 1 L3, C-2046

HUTCHISON, George, Bayham of Walsingham, Talbot settler 1825 Bayham, 1848, 245, H 4, 101, pp. 389-390, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HUTCHISON, Joseph P., Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1848, 245, H 4, 102, pp. 392-393, RG 1 L3, C-2100

Katzeback, Henry, s/o of Henry from LC, Bayham, Talbot settler 1817, 1826, 272, K 14, 78, pp. 485-488, RG 1 L3, C-2118A

Kerr, John W., Bayham, C 5 S 1/2 L 5, 1849, 279, K 5, 14, pp. 624-635, RG 1 L3, C-2122

Kilmaster, John, Bayham, Talbot settler, L 114 south side TRE, 1817, 271, K 11, 65, pp. 199-200, RG 1 L3, C-2118

Kipp, Henry, Bayham, Talbot settler 1825, C 4 L 5, 1839, 276, K 22, 12, pp. 699-701, RG 1 L3, C-2120

Jenkins, Robert Sr., Bayham, C 4 N 1/2 L 4, 1832, 266A, I-J Misc. 1800-1836, 66, pp. 487-489, RG 1 L3, C-2116

Jenkins, Thomas Jr., Bayham, C 3 N 1/2 L 19, 1832, 266A, I-J Misc. 1800-1836, 67, pp. 491-493, RG 1 L3, C-2116

Johnson, Lawrence, SUE Laurence JOHNSON UEL, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 3 N 1/2 L 13, 1819, 256, J 11, 57, pp. 142-144, RG 1 L3, C-2110

Johnson, Peter, Bayham, Talbot settler, C 5 N 1/2 L 11, 1819, 256, J 11, 59, pp. 149-151, RG 1 L3, C-2110

Jones, Jacob, Bayham, Talbot settler 1833, C 9 S 1/2 L 6, 1837, 260, J 20, 35, pp. 550-552, RG 1 L3, C-2112

Jones, John Jr., Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1848, 263, I-J 4, 51, pp. 261-263, RG 1 L3, C-2114

Lamb, William, s/o David LAMB of Malahide, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, L 14 Gore rear of L 122 TRE, 1832, 292, L 17, 73, pp. 786-788, RG 1 L3, C-2129

Lamb, Reuben M., Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, L 13 Gore btwn C 8 & TRE, 1837, 295, L 20, 66, pp. 459-461, RG 1 L3, C-2131

Leach, Samuel, Bayham, Talbot settler 1822, C 8 NE 1/4 L 27, 1833, 292A, L 18, 35, pp. 121-122, RG 1 L3, C-2130

Leach, Zebulon, Bayham, C 8 rear L 8; pt lot 137 & 138 TRE Houghton for grist mill, 1831, 292, L 17, 18, pp. 514-517, RG 1 L3, C-2129

Leach, Joab,, Bayham, Talbot settler 1830, 1848, 299, L 4, 67, pp. 420-421, RG 1 L3, C-2134

Leach, given in index as Leech, Nehemiah, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1848, 299, L 4, 81, pp. 483-484, RG 1 L3, C-2134

Lee, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, C 9 L 2, 1847, 299, L 4, 53, pp. 349-350, RG 1 L3, C-2134

Light, George, Bayham, Talbot settler 1816, 1848, 299, L 4, 61, pp. 392-393, RG 1 L3, C-2134

Livingston, Samuel, Bayham, Talbot settler 1819, broken lot 15 & broken L 14 in Gore north of C 10, 1840, 296A, L 22, 44, pp. 99-103, RG 1 L3, C-2132

Livingston, Livingstone, John, Bayham, Talbot settler 1832, C 10 N 1/2 L 12, 1848, 299, L 4, 66, pp. 418-419, RG 1 L3, C-2134

Lodor, Joseph, Bayham, Talbot settler 1815, L 120 south side TRE, 1833, 292A, L 18, 25, pp. 73-75, RG 1 L3, C-2130

Lodor, John, Bayham, From HM colony of New York, L 118 TR, 1812, 286, L 10, 27, pp. 444-450, RG 1 L3, C-2126

Loxley, Charles, Bayham, Talbot settler 1828, C 4 N 1/2 L 3, 1837, 296, L 21, 3, pp. 539-541, RG 1 L3, C-2131

Lundy, Azariah(signed Ezariaha), Bayham, soldier, 1832, 292A, L 17, 108, pp. 950-953, RG 1 L3, C-2129

Malcolm, Peter, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1828, Lot 18 Conc 10, 1826, 326, M Misc., 305, pp. 379-380, RG 1 L3, C-2190

Martin, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1834, 359A, M 18, 419, pp. 762-763, RG 1 L3, C-2214

Martin, Ephraim T., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1817, 1842, 369A, M 4, 144, p. 6, RG 1 L3, C-2230

Martin, Robert, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1836, 364A, M 22, 22, pp. 191-192, RG 1 L3, C-2219

Marshal, Marshall, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830, 1845, 369, M 4, 31, pp. 379-380, RG 1 L3, C-2229

Marshaw, Marshall, Joseph, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, 1833, 369A, M 4, 120, pp. 872-874, RG 1 L3, C-2229

McCurdy, Richard, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1824, 1835, 361, M 19, 86, pp. 698-700, RG 1 L3, C-2215

McKenny, Doyle, SUE Amos McKENNY UEL, Bayham, Talbot settler 1818, 1817, 337, M 11, 76, pp. 152-154, RG 1 L3, C-2199

McKenny, Elijah, SUE Amos McKENNY Sr. UEL, Bayham, 1819, 343, M 12, 471, pp. 498-502, RG 1 L3, C-2202

McQuiggin, Francis, Bayham, 1846, 315, MC 3, 173, pp. 479-480, RG 1 L3, C-2182

McShane, Barney, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1824, C5 N1/2 L2, 1844, 313, MC 2, 141, pp. 40-42, RG 1 L3, C-2181

Medcalf, Henry, Bayham, from Dublin Ireland, Talbot Settler 1815, 1824, 362, M 19, 203, pp. 312-315, RG 1 L3, C-2216

Medcalf, Henry, Bayham, Clergy Reserve, C5 L5, 1816, 379(a), Leases, 151, pp. 347-353, RG 1 L3, C-2235

Medcalf, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1847, 370, M 5, 2, pp. 341-342, RG 1 L3, C-2230

Merrill, Joseph, Bayham, born New Brunswick – left there in 1804, 1817, 337A, M 11, 183, pp. 663-665, RG 1 L3, C-2199

Merril, Joseph, Bayham, C 3 L 13; C 2 L 12; C 1 south pt L 14 to Thomas Talbot, 1831, 234, H 17, 2, pp. 622-627, RG 1 L3, C-2051

Merritt, Stephen, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830, 1832, 362A, M 20, 53, pp. 959-960, RG 1 L3, C-2216

Merritt, Abel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1821, 1848, 369A, M 4, 134, pp. 981-982, RG 1 L3, C-2229

Mitchell, Ephranin, Ephraim C., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1811, 1831, 362A, M 19, 262, pp. 617-619, RG 1 L3, C-2216

Mitchell, Ephaun, Ephraim, Bayham, Private in Flank Co., Norfolk Militia, 1842, 367, M 2, 34, pp. 601-604, RG 1 L3, C-2220

Moore, Solomon Jr., Bayham, S.U.E Solomon, 1821, 345, M 13, 219, pp. 121-125, RG 1 L3, C-2204

Moore, Solomon Sr., Bayham, U.E.L located by Col. Talbot, 1824, 346, M 14, 31, pp. 953-957, RG 1 L3, C-2204

Moore, Alexander, Bayham, S.U.E Solomon, 1831, 365, M 22, 82, pp. 597-604, RG 1 L3, C-2219

Moss, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1824, 369, M 4, 20, pp. 323-327, RG 1 L3, C-2229

Moore, Solomon, Bayham, s/o Jacob, Talbot Settler 1824, 1825, 369, M 4, 46, pp. 462-464, RG 1 L3, C-2229

Moore, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1847, 369A, M 4, 133, pp. 979-980, RG 1 L3, C-2229

Moore, Jeremiah, Bayham, Militiaman, 1850, 372, M 6, 20, pp. 566-571, RG 1 L3, C-2231

C-2482

Nelles, John J, Bayham, Talbot Settler, C5 S1/2 L13, 1844, 387, N 3, 3, pp. 1357-1359R, G 1 L3, C-2482

Nelson, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, S Gore L19 & 20, 1835, 385, N 20, 17, pp. 560-564, RG 1 L3, C-2482

Nevill, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1810, L119 TRE, 1824, 385, N 18, 37, pp. 199-201, RG 1 L3,

Nevill, John, Talbot Road, s/o Moses NEVILL of Talbot Road, Talbot Settler 1816, 1823, 384, N 13, 20, pp. 803-806, RG 1 L3, C-2481

Nevills, Andrew, Talbot Road, s/o James NeVILLS of Stamford, Talbot Settler 1816, 1824, 384, N 14, 20, pp. 904-907, RG 1 L3, C-2481

Ostrander, Andrew, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C9 S1/2 L24, 1826, 396A, O 4, 17, pp. 399-401, RG 1 L3, C-2487

Ostrander, Asa, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1823, C9 S1/2 L25, 1827, 396A, O 4, 51, pp. 545-548, RG 1 L3, C-2487

Ostrander, John, Talbot Road East of Middleton, Talbot Settler 1819, 1832, 396A, O 4, 45, pp. 521-523, RG 1 L3, C-2487

Oswald, Mathias, Bayham, native of Switzerland, C4 E1/2 L24, 1830, 393A, O 16, 24, pp. 1148-1150, RG 1 L3, C-2485

Pace, Michael, Bayham, Talbot Settler, L136 TRE, 1818, 404, P 11, 105, pp. 209-213, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Parkinson, Henry, Bayham, from England in 1817, Talbot Settler 1818, 1824, 405, P 14, 16, pp. 1261-1264, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Patten, Richard, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1832 S Gore pt L28, 1844, 412, P 2, 51, pp. 215-218, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Patterson, Cruth, given in index as John Pattison, Bayham, S.U.E. Daniel PATTERSON, 1842, 411, P 1, 61, pp. 438-439, RG 1 L3, C-2733

Pattison, Jacob, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, TRE, 1823, 406, P 15, 33, pp. 476-479, RG 1 L3, C-2492

Pattison, John, Bayham, Clergy reserves in Perth, 1846, 413, P 3, 44, pp. 765-778, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Pearson, Joseph, Bayham, from Yorkshire 1834, C8 S1/2 L4, 1836, 409, P 20, 49, pp. 484-486, RG 1 L3, C-2732

Phillips, Nicholas, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1814, TRE, 1825, 414, P 4, 96, pp. 421-423, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Pickering, Joseph, Bayham, pet from Port Talbot Dunwich Twp., C 3 L26, 1836, 409, P 20, 10, pp. 197-215, RG 1 L3, C-2732

Pound, David, Bayham, S.U.E. Daniel a Quaker, 1815, 402A, P 10, 59, pp. 950-955, RG 1 L3, C-2490

Prichard, Raphael, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C4 S1/2 L1, 1834, 408A, P 19, 16, pp. 1093-1095, RG 1 L3, C-2731A

Precoor, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1825, 1847, 414, P 4, 65, pp. 211-212, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Pressey, John, Bayham, C3 L4, 1844, 412, P 2, 59, pp. 278-294, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Pressey, Enos, Bayham, s/o John, C3 L4, 1844, 412, P 2, 59, pp. 278-294, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Prichard, Joseph, Bayham, Talbot settler 1830, C4 L5, 1846, 413, P 3, 50, pp. 817-818, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Purdy, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C3 N1/2 L16, 1833, 408, P 18, 174, pp. 888-890, RG 1 L3, C-2731A

Purdy, Obadiah, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C3 S1/2 L16, 1833, 408, P 18, 175, pp. 892-894, RG 1 L3, C-2731A

Purdy, Daniel, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C3 L17, 1819, 419A, P Leases, 1811-1836, 98, pp. 759-764, RG 1 L3, C-2738

Raymond, William, Bayham, Native of Nova Scotia, Talbot Settler 1813, 1812, 426A, R 10, 42, pp. 380-383, RG 1 L3, C-2742

Raymond, William, Bayham, s/o William, 1817, 428, R 11, 132, pp. 185-187, RG 1 L3, C-2743

Raymond, Edmond, Bayham, s/o William, 1817, 428, R 11, 133, pp. 189-192, RG 1 L3, C-2743

Raymond, Henry, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1834, 434, R 18, 113, pp. 904-906, RG 1 L3, C-2746

Raymond, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1827, C2 S1/2 L22, 1836, 435, R 19, 67, pp. 216-219, RG 1 L3, C-2747

Raymond, George, Bayham, Talbot Settler, C1 S 1/2 L25, 1835, 436, R 21, 16, pp. 945-947, RG 1 L3, C-2747

Raymond, Levi, Bayham, Talbot Settler C1 N1/2 L27, 1838, 436, R 21, 43, pp. 1139-1141, RG 1 L3, C-2747

Ribble, David, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830, Gore S broken lots 7,8,9, 1837, 435A, R 20, 102, pp. 819-821, RG 1 L3, C-2747

Rice, Patrick, Bayham, British Subj by birth, Talbot Settler 1825, C10 S1/2 L10, 1847, 441, R 5, 54, pp. 304-306, RG 1 L3, C-2801

Richards, John, Bayham, Seaman discharged from ship HMS Zeeland 1806 due to injury, 1831, 432, R 17, 3, pp. 948-951, RG 1 L3, C-2745

Richards, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, 1847, 440, R 4, 80, pp. 541-542, RG 1 L3, C-2750

Robertson, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C9 L13, 1848, 440, R 4, 136, pp. 875-876, RG 1 L3, C-2750

Robson, Joseph, Bayham, From England, Talbot Settler 1818, C8 S 1/2 L7, 1824, 430A, R 14, 94, pp. 1088-1091, RG 1 L3, C-2744

Rouse, Simeon, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1824, C9 L22, 1848, 441, R 5, 33, pp. 91-93, RG 1 L3, C-2801

Rubble, William S., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, 1847, 440, R 4, 66, pp. 480-481, RG 1 L3, C-2750

Saxton, William, Bayham, Native of Nova Scotia, 1812, 456A, S 10, 128, pp. 41-44, RG 1 L3, C-2811

Saxton, John H., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1817, C3 N1/2 L20, 1817, 458, S 11, 261, pp. 586-588, RG 1 L3, C-2812

Scanlan, William, Bayham, C2 L16, 1852, 487, S 7, 36, pp. 107-121, RG 1 L3, C-2828

Scott, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C10 S1/2 L12, 1836, 472A, S 20, 112, pp. 22-24, RG 1 L3, C-2820

Secord / Neville, Mary, Bayham, d/o Silas SECORD of Charlotteville Twp. w/o Thomas NEVILLE, C2 L20, 1821, 384, N 13, 2, pp. 684-687, RG 1 L3, C-2481

Segrave, Thomas, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C9 L16, 1825, 463A, S 14, 215, pp. 336-339, RG 1 L3, C-2815

Sheldon, Amasa, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C2 S1/2 L21, 1835, 470, S 19, 14, pp. 1063-1065, RG 1 L3, C-2818

Sherburne, Joseph, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, C5 S1/2 L21, 1836, 472A, S 20, 163, pp. 276-278, RG 1 L3, C-2820

Silverthorn, George, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1820, C5 N1/2 L16, 1833, 475, S 1, 1, pp. 1045-1048, RG 1 L3, C-2821

Skinner, Colin, Bayham, s/o Isaiah SKINNER of Stamford – Talbot Settler 1819, L173 north TRE, 1823, 462, S 13, 175, pp. 584-587, RG 1 L3, C-2814

Smith, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, N Gore bkn L22 & L23, 1831, 473, S 21, 64, pp. 849-852, RG 1 L3, C-2820

Smith, Benjamin, Banjamin in index, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1821, 1833, 481A, S 4, 179, pp. 657-659, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Smith, Jesse, Bayham, 1815, 491, S Leases 1806-1819, 172, pp. 1181-1187, RG 1 L3, C-2830

Spore, James, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C4 N1/2 L25, 1825, 464A, S 15, 102, pp. 21-25, RG 1 L3, C-2816

Stanley, Isaac William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, C2 S1/2 L28, 1849, 483, S 5, 80, pp. 510-511, RG 1 L3, C-2826

Stringer, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1824, C2 S1/2 L24, 1847, 483, S 5, 39, pp. 221-223, RG 1 L3, C-2826

Teal/Teall, Asaph, Aseph, Bayham, Native of New Brunswick age 35, 1812, 497, T 10, 25, pp. 162-164, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Teall, Asaph/Aseph, Bayham, C3 W12, 1816, 510, T Leases 1798-1831, 41, pp. 915-919, RG 1 L3, C-2841

Thirston, Thurston, Lyman, Bayham, L116 TRE, 1817, 497, T 11, 55, pp. 587-589, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Thompson, Archibald, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, L124 N on TRE, 1834, 502, T 18, 73, pp. 1123-1125, RG 1 L3, C-2836

Thompson, Matthew, Bayham, From England, Talbot Settler 1819, 1823, 504, T 21, 36, pp. 1213-1217, RG 1 L3, C-2837

Thurstin, Jared, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1826, L11 S Gore, 1848, 508, T 5, 10, pp. 1023-1024, RG 1 L3, C-2839

Todd, Francis, Bayham, From England, Talbot Settler, C S1/2 L8, 1833, 507, T 4, 42, pp. 631-633, RG 1 L3, C-2839

Truman, John Henry, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1829, C5 S1/2 L25, 1834, 502, T 18, 68, pp. 1104-1106, RG 1 L3, C-2836

Underhill, Stephen, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1821, 1825, 516, U 14, 4, pp. 101-104, RG 1 L3, C-2948

Van Emburgh/Van Amburgh, James, Bayham, Native of Nova Scotia, 1812, 514A, V 10, 21, pp. 811-814, RG 1 L3, C-2947

Van Loon, Jacob, Bayham, Farmer from Louth, Talbot Settler 1816, 1823, 516, V 15, 4, pp. 273-276, RG 1 L3, C-2948

Van Lone/ Van Loon, Abraham, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818, L130 TRE, 1823, 518, V 22, 7, pp. 154-158, RG 1 L3, C-2949

Veitch, William, Bayham, E pt L8 N Gore, 1845, 518, V 3, 4, pp. 440-449, RG 1 L3, C-2949

Wall, Joseph, Bayham, Discharged Soldier HM 104th Rgmt of Foot, Talbot Settler 1828 C5 L25, 1836, 535, W 20, 97, pp. 908-910, RG 1 L3, C-2959

Warwick, Gregory, Bayham, 1811, 526, W 10, 54, pp. 43-47, RG 1 L3, C-2953

Weaver, Peter, Bayham, Native of Nova Scotia age 26, 1812, 526, W 10, 83, pp. 181-184, RG 1 L3, C-2953

Weaver, James Peter, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1847, 540, W 4, 126, pp. 920-921, RG 1 L3, C-2963

Webb, Sidney, Bayham, British Subj in Prov 12 yrs, Talbot Settler 1829, 1847, 540, W 4, 143, pp. 963-964, RG 1 L3, C-2963

White, John, Bayham, s/o David WHITE of Clinton Twp., Talbot Settler 1819 C5 S1/2 L15, 1824, 531, W 16, 38, pp. 975-979, RG 1 L3, C-2956

White, James, Bayham, In province 21 yrs, Talbot Settler 1818 C4 N1/2 L26, 1825, 534, W 19, 42, pp. 82-85, RG 1 L3, C-2959

White, Robert Reynolds, Bayham, Talbot Settler C4 S1/2 L28, 1836, 535, W 20, 40, pp. 570-573, RG 1 L3, C-2959

White, Isaac D., Bayham, s/o David, Talbot Settler 1819?, L121 TRE, 1833, 533, W 18, 37, pp. 919-922, RG 1 L3, C-2957

White, Isaac D., Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816 L121 TRE, 1839,, 537, W 22, 23, pp. 722-724, RG 1 L3, C-2960

White, Nathan, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1829 S Gore S pt L24, 1834, 537, W 22, 66, pp. 1009-1012, RG 1 L3, C-2960

Williams, Zenos, Bayham, C2 E1/2 L2, 1832, 546A, W Leases 1830-1838, 253, pp. 751-753, RG 1 L3, C-2968, Talbot Road

Willson, James, Bayham, 1812, 526, W 10, 82, pp. 176-179, RG 1 L3, C-2953

Wilson, William, Bayham, 1817, 527A, W 11, 154, pp. 1150-1153, RG 1 L3, C-2953

Wilson, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1818 C3 N1/2 L6, 1831, 532, W 17, 14, pp. 171-173, RG 1 L3, C-2957

White, William, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819, 1826, 540, W 4, 106, pp. 792-793, RG 1 L3, C-2963

Wintermoot, Wintermute, Abraham, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1830 C9 N1/2 L22, 1841, 538A, W 2, 59, pp. 259-261, RG 1 L3, C-2962

Wismer, Dismor, Henry, Bayham, Niagara Dist. 22 yr, Talbot Settler 1817, C3 N1/2 L6, 1822, 529A, W 13, 89, pp. 209-212, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Wood, Jacob, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1815 C4 S1/2 L28, 1833, 533A, W 18, 161, pp. 391-393, RG 1 L3, C-2958

Woodruff, Henry, Bayham, 25 yrs in Niagara District, Talbot Settler 1819 C5 N1/2 L21, 1824, 530, W 14, 98, pp. 907-911, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Wright, Gabriel, Bayham, S.U.E. Gabriel WRIGHT, 1841, 537A, W 1, 4, pp. 260-263, RG 1 L3, C-2961

 

FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES

starting at film C-4502

ARCHER, James, Bayham Township, Res. NY, purch in 1835 in Bayham from Caswell, 1840, 244, image 520-521, 133151-133152, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6913

BURWELL, Mahlon, Bayham Township, 1811, 13, image 238-240, 5370-5372, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507

BURWELL, Mahlon, Bayham Township, county surveyor and MPP, 1817, 34, image 615-617, 16254-16255, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4600

HAZEN, Caleb, S.U.E. HAZEN, Bayham Township, 1816, 28, image 170-171, 12816-12817, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4547

HAVILAND, John, of Townsend Military claimant wishes land in Bayham or Malahide, Bayham Township, 1811, 13, image 134-137, 5269-5271, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507

HAZEN, Caleb, Bayham Township, 1817, 33, image 229-231, 15873-15876, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4600

HENDERSON, William, Bayham Township, 1823, 62, image 871-874, 33013-33015, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4611

LAMB, Reuben M., Talbot Settlement, 1837, 175, 96227-96228, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6893

MACINTOSH, Serjeant / Sergeant, Bayham Township, 1816, 27, image 1265- 1267, 12491-12493, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4546

OVERBAUGH, Kezekieh, Bayham Township, 1817, 34, image 615-617, 16254-16255, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4600

SOPER, John, Bayham, 1817, 34, image 615-616, 16254-16255, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4600

SMITH, Jesse, Petitioner’s Wife Elizabeth SMITH, D.U.E. of Peter FAIRCHILD, U.E. of Townsend Twp., Bayham Township, 1818, 38, image 843-846, 18021-18024, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4601

 

Talbot Settlement in Sundries (These need to be confirmed as Bayham settlers)

BEARSS / STEEL Ann Humberstone 1816 39 B 11 63 RG 1 L3 C-1624 died 1837 Bayham

BEETON, James, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 179, image 1460-1462, 98765-98766, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

BROOKS, Benjamin, Talbot Settlement, 1838, 193, image 271-273, 107348-107349, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6899

BROOKS, Jonathan, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 178, image 1126-1128, 98436-98437, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

HARRIS, Silas, Talbot Settlement, 1838, 195, image 1397-1399, 108452-108453, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6899

HARRIS, Benjamin, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 178, image 1126-1128, 98436-98437, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

HARRIS, Silas Gibson, Talbot Settlement, 1838, 193, image 271-273, 107348-107349, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6899

HARRINGTON, Samuel, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 179, image 1460-1462, 98765-98766, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

MOORE, Jeremiah, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 179, image 1460-1462 98765-98766, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

Thomas Talbot Location submissions to the Land Office

C2025 V 199 F4

after John Fitch, #89, pages 110-113 are a report on Talbot Locations from the Crown Land Dept  18 Feb 1848 – has settlers in Bayham Tp, Romney Tp, Mersea Tp, London city, Middleton Tp, Gosfield Tp, Zone Tp, Sandwich Tp, Ekfrid Tp, Malahide Tp, Harwich Tp

Only Elgin County locations given below

89b page 110  – locations 1-9

1 – Fitch, John – Bayham – C 5 N 1/2 L 28

89c page 111 – locations 10-17

16  – Marsham, Joseph – Bayham – L 34 North side TRE

17 – Bentley, Amos – Malahide – N half L 6 C 5

89d page 112  – locations 18-26

20 – Brown, Joshua – Bayham – L 18 C 11

26 – Watt, Alexander – Malahide – S half L 20 C 4

C2100 C 245 H4

after #87  Thomas Harris, pp 334-336, ca 1847 : “The underwritten Talbot Locations have been examined and compared to the township maps and as it appears from the Certificates under the hand of Col. Talbot place with the respective petitions that the conditions of settlement have been confirmed by Order in Council and the Patents be prepared.”- has settlers in London Tp, Edfrid Tp, Mosa Tp, Howard Tp, Orford Tp, Carradoc Tp, Tilbury Tp, Rochester Tp, Raleigh Tp, Maidstone Tp

87 p. – 334 – locations 1-5

87a – p. 335 – locations 6-14

87b — p. 336 – locations 15-22

C2134 v 299 L4 #53 pp 345-347

after Thomas Lee, ca 1848: “The underwritten Talbot Locations have been examined and compared to the township maps and as it appears from the Certificates under the hand of Col. Talbot place with the respective petitions that the conditions of settlement have been confirmed by Order in Council and the Patents be prepared.” – has settlers in Bayham, Malahide, Zone, Tilbury, Middleton, Raleigh, London city, Mosa.

53 – p. 345

1 – Lee, Thomas – Bayham – N half L 2 C 9

2 – Esselstine, Jacob – Malahide – N half L 22 C 3

3 – Precoor, John – Bayham – N half L 9 C 9

53a p. 346 – locations 7 – 16

53b – p. 347 – locations 17-23

17 – Baker, Samuel – Malahide – L 103 N side TRE (Talbot Road East)

18 – Baker, Jesse – Malahide – L 101 N side TRE

19 – Todd, Francis – Bayham – S half L 8 C 8

Petitioners filing from other townships who eventually resided in Bayham Township

Soper, Levi (note: son of Gilbert), Townsend, desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road, Approved by Thomas Talbot, 1812, 456, S 10, 74, pp. 1095-1099, RG 1 L3, C-2810

Soper, John (note: son of Gilbert), Townsend, desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road, Approved by Thomas Talbot, 1812, 456, S 10, 75, pp. 1101-1104, RG 1 L3, C-2810

Soper, Gilbert, Townsend, desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road, Approved by Thomas Talbot, 1812, 456, S 10, 78, pp. 1117-1120, RG 1 L3, C-2810

[contact-form][contact-field label=”Name” type=”name” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Email” type=”email” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Website” type=”url” /][contact-field label=”Message” type=”textarea” /][/contact-form]